Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

World War 2 at Sea

ROYAL CANADIAN NAVY
Ship Histories, Convoy Escort Movements, Casualty Lists 1939-1947


Links to Main World War 2 Pages:
- Royal Navy Organisation
- Casualties - killed, died, missing
- 1,000 Warship Service Histories
- Convoy Escort Movements
- Battles, Major Warship Losses
- Naval & Military Campaigns
- Navies Daily, 1939-42
- Admiralty War Diaries
HMCS Quebec, light cruiser postwar, served as HMCS Uganda during the war  (Navy Photos, click to enlarge)   return to World War 2, 1939-1945
 
With thanks to Don Kindell & the late Lt-Cdr Geoff Mason RN, Rtd

 

Contents

Warship Histories

Convoy Escort Movements

Casualties by Name

Casualties by Date and Ship

plus links to

RCN Dispositions - August 1939
Canadian Warship Construction - August 1939
Dispositions - September 1939

Dispositions - June 1940
Dispositions - January 1941

Dispositions - July 1941
Dispositions - January 1942

Admiralty War Diaries & Reports
(incl. RCN Destroyer movements)
Home Fleet - Apr-Dec 1942 - Jan-Dec 1943 - Jan-Dec 1944 - Jan-Jul 1945 (incl Destroyers)
Home Fleet Destroyer Command - Apr-Dec 1942 - Jan-Dec 1943 - Jan-Dec 1944 

Operation Aeriel including loss of HMCS Fraser

see also British and Other Navies in World War 2 Day-by-Day, Sep 1939-Mar 1942

Campaign Summaries
Atlantic & Europe at the Start
Battle of the Atlantic - Battles & Warship Losses
Battle of the Atlantic - Development
Russian Convoys
Western Europe 1939-June 1944
Normandy Landings, June 1944
Western Europe, June 1944-1945


 

 

WARSHIP HISTORIES

Compiled by Lt-Cdr Geoff Mason

 

links to

 

Escort carriers - Nabob, Puncher (both RCN-manned)

 

Light cruisers - Uganda/Quebec, Ontario

 

Pre-war Fleet Destroyers (British A to H-classes, Canadian Rivers) - Saguenay, Skeena - Assiniboine, Fraser, Ottawa (i), Restigouche, St Laurent - Kootenay, Margaree - Gatineau - Qu’Appelle, Saskatchewan - Ottawa (ii) - Chaudiere

 

Tribals - Athabaskan, Haida, Huron, Iroquois

 

Later Fleets - Algonquin, Sioux

 

ex-US Destroyers - Annapolis, Buxton, Caldwell,  Chelsea, Columbia, Georgetown, Hamilton, Leamington, Mansfield, Montgomery, Niagara, Richmond, St Clair, St Croix, St Francis, Salisbury

 

River-class Frigates, including - Ettrick, Nene, Ribble

 

 


 

 

CONVOY ESCORT MOVEMENTS

Compiled by Don Kindell

 

 links to

 

Escort carrier - Puncher

 

Light cruiser - Uganda/Quebec

 

Pre-War Fleet Destroyers - Saguenay, Skeena - Assiniboine, Fraser, Ottawa (i), Restigouche, St Laurent - Kootenay, Margaree - Gatineau - Qu’Appelle, Saskatchewan - Ottawa (ii) - Chaudiere

 

Tribals - Haida, Iroquois

 

 Later Fleet - Sioux

 

ex-US Destroyers - Annapolis, Buxton, Caldwell, Chelsea, Columbia, Georgetown, Hamilton, Leamington, Mansfield, Montgomery, Niagara, Richmond, St Clair, St Croix, St Francis, Salisbury

River-class Frigates - Annan, Antigonish, Beacon Hill, Buckingham, Cap De La Madeleine, Cape Breton, Capilano, Carlplace, Charlottetown (ii), Chebogue, Coaticook, Dunver, Eastview, Ettrick (ex-RN), Fort Erie, Glace Bay, Grou, Hallowell, Joliette, Jonquiere, Kirkland Lake, La Hulloise, Lanark, La Salle, Lauzon, Levis (ii), Magog, Matane, Montreal, Nene (ex-RN), New Glasgow, New Waterford, Orkney, Outremont, Penetang, Port Colborne, Poundmaker, Prestonian, Prince Rupert, Ribble, Royal Mount, Runnymede, St Catherines, St Stephen, Ste Therese, Sea Cliff, Springhill, Stettler, Stonetown, Stormont, Strathadam, Sussexvale, Swansea, Thetford Mines, Valleyfield, Victoriaville, Waskesiu, Wentworth

Flower-class Corvettes - Agassiz, Alberni, Alcoma, Amherst, Arrowhead, Arvida, Baddeck, Barrie, Battleford, Bittersweet, Brandon, Brantford, Buctouche, Calgary, Camrose, Chambly, Charlottetown (i), Chicoutimi, Chilliwack, Cobalt, Collingwood, Dauphin, Dawson, Drumheller, Dundas, Dunvegan, Edmundston, Eyebright, Fennel, Fredericton, Galt, Halifax, Hepatica, Kamloops, Kamsack, Kenogami, Kitchener, La Malbaie, Lethbridge, Levis (i), Louisburg (i), Lunenburg, Matapedia, Mayflower, Midland, Moncton, Moosejaw, Morden, Nanaimo, Napanee, New Westminster, Oakville, Orillia, Pictou, Port Arthur, Prescott, Quesnel, Regina, Rimouski, Rosthern, Sackville, Saskatoon, Shawnigan, Shediac, Sherbrooke, Snowberry, Sorel, Spikenard, Sudbury, Summerside, The Pas, Timmins, Trail, Trillium, Vancouver, Ville De Quebec, Wetaskiwin, Weyburn, Windflower, Woodstock

 

Modified Flower-class Corvettes - Atholl, Beauharnois (ii), Belleville, Cobourg, Dittany, Fergus, Frontenac, Giffard, Guelph, Hawkesbury (ii), Lachute, Linaria, Lindsay, Louisburg (ii), Mimico (ii), Norsyd, North Bay, Owen Sound, Parry Sound, Peterborough, Riviere Du Loup, Rosebay, Smilax, Smiths Falls, Statice, Stellarton, St Lambert, Strathroy, Thorlock, Trentonian, West York, Whitby, Willowherb

 

Castle-class Corvettes - Arnprior, Bowmanville, Coppercliff, Hespeler, Humberstone, Huntsville, Kincardine, Leaside, Orangeville, Petrolia, St Thomas, Tillsonburg

 

Armed Merchant Cruisers - Prince David, Prince Henry, Prince Robert

 

 


 

 

CASUALTIES BY NAME

Compiled by Don Kindell


 
ABBOTT, Alfred B, Petty Officer, A/4173 (RCNR), Avalon (RCN), 12 December 1942, fire, killed
ACASTER, Douglas H, Leading Cook (S), 40715 (RCN), Chippawa (RCN), 13 July 1944, died
ACOUIN, Paul B, Steward, A/1174 (RCNR), Matane (RCN), 21 July 1944, bombing, DOW
ACTON, Joseph W J, Leading Seaman, 4458 (RCN), Micmac (RCN), 16 July 1947, collision, killed
ADAM, George F, Mechanician 1c, 21348 (RCN), Guysborough (RCN), 18 March 1945, ship loss, DOW
ADAMS, Charles J, Able Seaman, C/JX 155111, Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, MPK
ADAMS, George M, Motor Mechanic, A/1441 (RCNR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
ADAMS, John C, Able Seaman, V 17001 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
ADAMSON, Selwyn A, Leading Coder, V 36276 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
ADIE, William A, Leading Supply Assistant, V/9681 (RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 12 December 1942, fire, killed
ADLINGTON, Howard H, Supply Assistant, V/25539 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
AGAR, Robert J, Leading Cook, V 44516 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
AGNEW, John, Able Seaman, V 1383 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
AKAM, Thomas, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 21214 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
ALDRED, Leslie, Able Seaman, V 22924 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
ALEXANDER, Robert K, Signalman, V/53604 (RCNVR), Chippawa (RCN), 30 August 1945, died
ALLAN, George P, Chief Motor Mechanic 4c, V/71161 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 18 November 1947, died
ALLAN, John M, Able Seaman, V/24900 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
ALLEN, Frank G, Chief Blacksmith, 40921H (RCN), Warrior (RCN), 3 June 1947, accident, died
ALLEN, John H, Motor Mechanic, A/2002 (RCNR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
ALLISON, Albert E, Able Seaman, V 8402 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
ALLISON, Charles H, Able Seaman, V/34987 (RCNVR), MTB.726, 23 May 1944, surface gunfire, killed
ALMON, Ralph E, Engine Room Artificer 4c, V 36506 (RCNVR), Thane, 15 January 1945, torpedoed, killed
AMIRO, Irvin V, Telegraphist, V 26054 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
AMOTH, Nels, Seaman Cook, FR/58 (RCNR), Takla (RCN), 14 May 1940, died
AMYES, Alfred W B, Electrical Artificer 4c, 21606 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
ANDERSON, Archibald F, Stoker, V 14692 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
ANDERSON, Cecil F, Leading Signalman, V 8276 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 18 May 1943, ship loss, DOW
ANDERSON, Gerald A, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RCNVR, 1845 Sqn, Formidable, 9 August 1945, air operations, MPK
ANDERSON, James C, Steward, V/23097 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
ANDERSON, John, Steward, V/13860 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
ANDERSON, Stewart W, Ordinary Seaman, V/69461 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
ANDERSON, William J, Able Seaman, A/5127 (RCNR), Stadacona (RCN), 20 December 1947, died
ANDERSON, William J, Leading Coder, V/19542 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
ANDREWS, Joseph C, Leading Stoker, V/38084 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
ANGELL, Bruce, Able Seaman, V/64369 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
ANNABLE, Grant C, Ordinary Seaman, V 33367 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
ANNETT, Robert I L, Sub Lieutenant (E), RCN, Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
ANSLEY, William C, Ordinary Seaman, V/16254 (RCNVR), Bittersweet (RCN), 5 January 1942, died
ANTHONY, James A D, Skipper, RCNR, Loos (RCN), 17 June 1942, died
APOSTOLOS, Archie, Steward, V/44615 (RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25 October 1944, ship loss, killed
APPLEYARD, Richard A, Ordinary Seaman, 5734 H (RCN), Micmac (RCN), 16 July 1947, collision, killed
ARBEAU, Cora, Leading WRCNS, W/3283 (WRCNS), Peregrine (RCN), 14 May 1945, died
ARCHBOLD, Godfrey T A, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, Itchen, 22 September 1943, ship loss, MPK
ARCHER, Arthur E, Leading Seaman, 2560 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
ARCHER, George, Chief Petty Officer, 2556 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
ARKELL, Joseph W, Able Seaman, V/14972 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
ARMES, Walter G, Ordinary Seaman, V/8307 (RCNVR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
ARMSTRONG, Arthur W, Telegraphist, 2235 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
ARMSTRONG, Frederick T, Able Seaman, V/61371 (RCNVR), MTB.464 (RCN), 9 June 1944, MPK
ARMSTRONG, George A, Able Seaman, V 12833 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
ARMSTRONG, Hugh, Leading Stoker, A 2547 (RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
ARMSTRONG, Irvine C, Telegraphist, V/11273 (RCNVR), Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941, ship loss, killed
ARMSTRONG, Robert O, Leading Telegraphist, V/23542 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
ARMSTRONG, William M, Engine Room Artificer, 21375 (RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
ARNOTT, Robert S, Leading Seaman, 2639 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
ARSENEAULT, Willard G, Leading Stoker, V/796 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
ARTHUR, Charles H, Able Seaman, V 24520 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 1 October 1943, died
ASBRIDGE, William B, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, 1845 Sqn, Formidable, 18 July 1945, air operations, MPK
ASHE, Lawrence, Supply Assistant, V/23106 (RCNVR), St Hyacinthe (RCN), 10 March 1944, died
ASHLEY, Orville W, Able Seaman, V/16228 (RCNVR), Levis (RCN), 19 September 1941, ship loss, MPK
ASHLEY, Robert P, Able Seaman, V/9615 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
ASHMALL, Royden G, Telegraphist, V/24241 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
ASHMORE, George, Able Seaman, V/39231 (RCNVR), MTB.460, 2 July 1944, ship loss, killed
ASHTON, Percy G, Able Seaman, V 31508 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
ASSELTON, John D, Leading Telegraphist, V/23319 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
ATTWOOD, Albert J, Leading Steward, V/19239 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
AUCOIN, Amedee P, Stoker Petty Officer, V/25073 (RCNVR), Matane (RCN), 15 June 1944, died
AULENBACK, George V, Able Seaman, 2966 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
AVEY, Sydney C, Stoker, V/68471 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
AYERS, Ernest W, Signalman, V/8778 (RCNVR), Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941, ship loss, MPK
 
BADOUR, William R, Able Seaman, V 30991 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
BAGGS, William F, Able Seaman, D/JX 181712, Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
BAHLEDA, Stephen H, Telegraphist, V/49972 (RCNVR), 29th MTB Flotilla (RCN), 14 February 1945, ship loss, killed
BAILEY, Norris B, Able Seaman, V 31265 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
BAILEY, Sidney J L, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, SS Britannia, 25 March 1941, (Grebe, O/P), MPK
BAIN, Douglas M, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, SS Empire Wave, 2 October 1941, (President III, O/P), missing
BAIRD, Haddow F, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
BAIRD, John A, Stoker, V 2608 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
BAKER, David W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, 857 Sqn, Indomitable, 16 April 1945, air operations, MPK
BAKER, Elgy E, Stoker, A/2309 (RCNR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
BAKER, Graham McN, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, ML.447, 28 March 1942, ship loss, killed
BAKER, James, Stoker Petty Officer, A/2696 (RCNR), Teme (RCN), 10 June 1944, collision, killed
BAKER, James D, Lieutenant (E), RCNR, Stadacona (RCN), 11 October 1945, died
BAKER, Owen C, Able Seaman, A 1795 (RNCR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
BAKER, Thomas M, Able Seaman, 3265 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
BAKER, William S, Ordinary Seaman, V 5561 (RCNVR), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December 1940, torpedoed, killed
BALLANTYNE, Roswell A, Stoker, V/78521 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
BANKS, Merl A, Able Seaman, A 4891 (RNCR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
BARBER, John D, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Captor (RCN), 8 June 1945, died
BAREFOOT, Gordon W, Stoker, V/54372 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
BARK, Wilfred, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, Weyburn (RCN), 22 February 1943, ship loss, killed
BARLOW, Howard C, Telegraphist, V 54404 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, killed
BARNETT, Charles A, Able Seaman, V/14304 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
BARNHART, Gordon F, Leading Stoker, V 8916 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
BARRETT, Arthur C, Ordinary Seaman, V/68925 (RCNVR), Cornwallis (RCN), 3 March 1944, died
BARRETT, Arthur E, Able Seaman, V 12346 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
BARRETT, Joseph E A, Leading Telegraphist, V/3309 (RCNVR), Donnacona (RCN), 25 November 1946, died
BARRETT, Osborne, Chief Petty Officer Victualling Assistant, 20392 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
BARRIAULT, Joseph E, Able Seaman, A 5115 (RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
BARROW, Israel, Stoker Petty Officer, X 41077 (RCNR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
BARSS, Walter C, Engine Room Artificer, A/2516 (RCNR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
BARTEAUX, Inglis Le R, Shipwright 1c, V/26013 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 20 May 1941, died
BARTLETT, Frederick E, Ordinary Seaman, V/27273 (RCNVR), Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941, ship loss, MPK
BARTON, William H, Able Seaman, A/3318 (RCNR), Nonsuch (RCN), 25 June 1941, died
BARWIS, William D, Able Seaman, V 30612 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
BASS, George O, Leading Stoker, A 4319 (RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
BATE, John R, Ordinary Seaman, V/75753 (RCNVR), Clayoquot (RCN), 24 December 1944, ship loss, MPK
BATE, Leonard, Leading Telegraphist, V/7646 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
BAXTER, Richard A, Petty Officer, 2570 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
BEANLAND, John, Able Seaman, A/4222 (RCNR), Stadacona (RCN), 10 May 1941, died
BEARD, Thomas N K, Midshipman, RCN, Hood, 24 May 1941, ship loss, MPK
BEATON, Joseph, Able Seaman, V 26206 (RCNVR), SS Ettrick, 15 November 1942, ship loss (Quebec, O/P), MPK
BEATON, Neil K, Able Seaman, V/42034 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
BEATTIE, William I, Able Seaman, V 17026 (RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
BEAUCAMP, Gerald J C, Able Seaman, 2807 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
BEAUCHAMP, Arthur C, Able Seaman, 4298 (RCN), RCN, 6 July 1944, died
BEAUCHAMP, Joseph F A, Able Seaman, V 55085 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
BECK, Moyle K, Leading Seaman, V/61565 (RCNVR), Trentonian (RCN), 22 February 1945, ship loss, MPK
BEDDIS, Samuel J, Engine Room Artificer, 21605 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
BEDFORD, Andrew L, Able Seaman, V 18474 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
BEECH, Walter H, Chief Motor Mechanic 3c, V/27069 (RCNVR), ML.88 (RCN), 16 April 1945, died
BELANGER, Alexander R, Stoker, V/82824 (RCNVR), Buxton (RCN), 28 September 1944, MPK
BELANGER, Roger, Able Seaman, V/3484 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
BELL, Daniel, Able Seaman, 4078 (RCN), Milltown (RCN), 9 May 1945, died
BELL, David O, Ordinary Seaman, V/27435 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
BELL, Donald A, Stoker 1c, V 53224 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
BELL, John T, Air Mechanic 2c, 22559 (RCN), Griffon (RCN), 21 May 1946, died
BELL, Joseph G, Coder, V 35750 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
BELL-IRVING, Charles A, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
BELLAZZI, Joseph O F, Skipper, RCNR, Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
BELYEA, Christie M, Ordinary Seaman, V/77593 (RCNVR), Cornwallis (RCN), 23 September 1944, died
BENDER, Earl A, Able Seaman, V/60330 (RCNVR), Star (RCN), 26 March 1944, died
BENJAMIN, Stanley, Able Seaman, V 2320 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
BENNETT, Harry M, Able Seaman, 3519 (RCN), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December 1940, torpedoed, killed
BENOIT, Joseph B A, Cook, V 3888 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
BERGE, Olaf E, Stoker, V/73882 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, killed
BERKELEY, Alfred G, Ordinary Seaman, V 54498 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
BERKELEY, Henry R A C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MTB.417, 16 March 1944, ship loss, MPK
BERNIER, Rodrigue, Leading Writer, 40784 (RCN), Avalon (RCN), 12 December 1942, fire, killed
BERNST, Ronald W, Able Seaman, V 55264 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
BERRISFORD, Gordon H, Ordinary Seaman, V 42923 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
BERRYMAN, Jack G, Leading Stoker, V/16905 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
BERTRAND, Laurent J L, Chief Petty Officer, 2408 (RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
BETEAU, Howard G, Able Seaman, V/22776 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 23 September 1945, died
BETTESS, Edward, Able Seaman, V 24438 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
BETTS, Roy H, Leading Seaman, V 704 (RCNVR), Haida (RCN), 6 August 1944, illness, died
BEVINGTON, Sidney, Petty Officer, D/J 103378, Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, killed
BIANCO, Anthony D, Able Seaman, V 34263 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
BIBLE, John H, Able Seaman, V 12914 (RCNVR), Clayoquot (RCN), 11 November 1943, killed
BIEBER, Edgar E, Stoker Petty Officer, V 9844 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
BIGGS, Arthur J L, Petty Officer, A/1518 (RCNR), York (RCN), 26 November 1947, died
BILLINGER, Edward J, Able Seaman, V/27176 (RCNVR), Midge, 23 February 1944, killed
BILLINGS, George J, Stoker 1c, A/3104 (RCNR), Discovery (RCN), 27 May 1945, died
BINGHAM, Edward J B, Chief Petty Officer, 1998 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
BISHOP, George R, Ordinary Seaman, 3898 (RCN), Naden (RCN), 31 December 1940, died
BISHOP, Robert J, Signalman, V/35169 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
BISSETT, John E, Lieutenant Commander, RCNVR, Bytown (RCN), 18 March 1944, died
BISSON, George P, Stoker, 21584 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
BLAIN, Ronald G, Able Seaman, V/22444 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
BLAIS, Joseph F A, Leading Seaman, V/4777 (RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25 October 1944, ship loss, MPK
BLAKE, Edward J, Able Seaman, V/56096 (RCNVR), Burrard (RCN), 26 April 1945, died
BLAKEY, Cecil, Chief Stoker, 21174 (RCN), Discovery (RCN), 19 February 1946, died
BLANCHET, Joseph G E, Stoker 1c, V/3526 (RCNVR), Malpeque (RCN), 24 December 1941, died
BLAND, John B, Stoker, V/58685 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
BLAYLOCK, Douglas J, Able Seaman, V 56350 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
BLINCH, Harry C, Able Seaman, 4265 (RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
BLOCHLINGER, John E, Stoker Petty Officer, V/12143 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
BLOUIN, Joseph A Y, Able Seaman, V/3582 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
BLUE, Eric M, Telegraphist, V/36681 (RCNVR), Rimouski (RCN), 1 March 1945, died
BLYTH, John, Ordinary Seaman, V/9799 (RCNVR), Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941, ship loss, killed
BODEUX, Joseph M, Signalman, V/35249 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
BODGER, Richard R, Petty Officer, 2156 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
BOEHLER, Stanley W, Stoker, V 36704 (RCNVR), Prince Robert (RCN), 17 August 1943, killed
BOILEAU, Joseph P L, Ordinary Seaman, 3496 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
BOISTON, William R, Act/Commander (E), Stadacona (RCN), 24 October 1945, illness, died
BOLIN, Gordon W, Able Seaman, V/36102 (RCNVR), Teme (RCN), 29 March 1945, torpedoed, MPK
BOLITHO, Samuel S, Engine Room Artificer, V/25531 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
BOND, Neil A, Able Seaman, V/78911 (RCNVR), MTB.461 (RCN), 14 February 1945, ship loss, killed
BONNELL, Charles E, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, P.311, 1 January 1943, (Chariot crew, O/P), MPK
BONNER, John W, Lieutenant Commander, RCNR, Charlottetown (RCN), 10 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
BOOTH, Robert G, Able Seaman, V 45546 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
BOSWORTH, Robert C, Coder, V/49160 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
BOTHAM, Robert J, Able Seaman, V 11889 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
BOTTOMLEY, Stanley R, Able Seaman, V 12442 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
BOUCHARD, Joseph E P E, Able Seaman, V/54034 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
BOUCHARD, Joseph J, Engine Room Artificer, V/43824 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
BOUCHER, Edward L, Stoker 1c, V/81154 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 2 April 1946, died
BOUCHER, George A, Able Seaman, V/4538 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
BOUDREAU, John J, Leading Seaman, A/1180 (RCNR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
BOUDREAU, John R, Able Seaman, A/4557 (RCNR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
BOUDREAU, Leonard J, Stoker Petty Officer, A/2453 (RCNR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
BOUFFARD, Alphonse, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/25 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 27 March 1944, died
BOUFFARD, Margaret L, WRCNS, W/6621 (WRCNS), Donnacona (RCN), 29 June 1946, died
BOURBONNAIS, Joseph J G, Stoker Petty Officer, V/38845 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
BOURGEOIS, Jacques de L, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RCNVR, Hartland, 8 November 1942, ship loss, MPK
BOUTET, Charles H, Ordinary Seaman, 3340 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
BOUTILIER, Ralph H, Stoker Petty Officer, A/4681 (RCNR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
BOUTIN, Conrad W, Able Seaman, V/23077 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
BOUVIER, Theodore J, Signalman, V/31063 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
BOWEN, Stephen D, Stoker, V/22566 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
BOWMAN, Eric J, Able Seaman, V/17584 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
BOWRING, Charles F, Able Seaman, X/60871 (RCNR), Naden (RCN), 9 June 1940, died
BOWSER, Donald St C, Able Seaman, A 5207 (RCNR), Charlottetown (RCN), 11 September 1942, ship loss, DOW
BOWSER, Fred D, Supply Petty Officer, V 25717 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
BOYD, Barney W, Ordinary Seaman, V 34758 (RCNVR), St Hyacinthe (RCN), 3 March 1943, died
BOYD, Harold K, Leading Stores Assistant, V/37248 (RCNVR), Mahone (RCN), 9 October 1945, died
BOYER, Frederick J, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, Laforey, 30 March 1944, ship loss, MPK
BOYLE, Thomas, Signalman, V 7637 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
BRADDEN, James A, Chief Stoker, 21517 (RCN), Scotian (RCN), 20 December 1945, MPK
BRADLEY, Desmond C, Able Seaman, V/63002 (RCNVR), Discovery (RCN), 27 May 1947, died
BRADLEY, Eric, Able Seaman, V 18106 (RCNVR), Mayflower (RCN), 15 August 1943, illness, died
BRADLEY, Gordon S J, Stoker 1c, V 14603 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 30 January 1943, died
BRAIS, Marcel, Able Seaman, V 4281 (RCNVR), St Cathan, 11 April 1942, ship loss, MPK
BRANDSON, Thomas L, Paymaster Lieutenant, RCN, Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
BRANNIGAN, John, Telegraphist, V/2763 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 23 November 1942, died
BRASH, Alexander E A, Stoker Petty Officer, 22246 (RCN), Rockliffe (RCN), 5 October 1947, MPK
BRAULT, Roland, Able Seaman, V/4427 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
BREBBER, John G, Leading Stoker, 21501 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
BRENNAN, James E S, Engine Room Artificer, V 25371 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
BRENNAN, Thomas E, Ordnance Artificer 4c, X 41038 (RCN), Naden (RCN), 13 March 1943, died
BRENTON, George W, Telegraphist, V/25013 (RCNVR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
BRETT, Robert A, Ordinary Seaman, V 63155 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
BRETT, Walter B, Engine Room Artificer, V 10403 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
BREUX, Joseph Y P, Able Seaman, V 63905 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
BREWER, Aldon R, Able Seaman, V/72623 (RCNVR), SS Cornwallis, 3 December 1944, ship loss, MPK
BREWER, Gordon S, Sick Berth Attendant, V 36512 (RCNVR), Hochelaga (RCN), 24 June 1945, died
BRIGHT, Jerome D, Ordinary Seaman, V/17524 (RCNVR), Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941, ship loss, MPK
BRIGHTEN, Victor H, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 21930 (RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
BRINSON, Fred J D, Stoker, V/32938 (RCNVR), Partridge, 18 December 1942, ship loss, MPK
BRISEBOIS, Joseph N H, Stoker 2c, V/32094 (RCNVR), Bytown (RCN), 11 April 1947, died
BRITTEN, Robert H, Able Seaman, V/41695 (RCNVR), Ville De Quebec (RCN), 15 July 1944, MPK
BROADLEY, Harry, Able Seaman, V/26160 (RCNVR), MTB.485, 1 November 1944, killed
BROCK, George M, Ordinary Seaman, V/67695 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
BROCKWAY, Harold T, Act/Leading Stoker, P/K 66783, Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
BRODIE, Clarence, Able Seaman, V/64072 (RCNVR), La Malbaie (RCN), 1 September 1944, died
BROOKMAN, Stanley B, Ordinary Seaman, V 45202 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
BROUGHTON, Arthur W, Ordinary Signalman, V/24224 (RCNVR), Levis (RCN), 19 September 1941, ship loss, MPK
BROWN, David E, Able Seaman, V/51452 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
BROWN, David H, Leading Seaman, V/19206 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
BROWN, David R, Leading Seaman, V/5407 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
BROWN, Gordon, Ordinary Seaman, V 66555 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
BROWN, Hugh S, Shipwright, 40461 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
BROWN, John E, Petty Officer, V/35977 (RCNVR), Nonsuch (RCN), 11 July 1946, died
BROWN, Paul A, Able Seaman, 3119 (RCN), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December 1940, torpedoed, killed
BROWN, Walter J, Able Seaman, 3211 (RCN), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
BROWN, Wilfred L, Able Seaman, V/17835 (RCNVR), MTB.462 (RCN), 14 February 1945, ship loss, killed
BROWN, William H, Able Seaman, V/9807 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 21 June 1945, died
BROWN, William I, Stoker, A/4212 (RNCR), Chambly (RCN), 10 September 1941, MPK
BROWNE, Rodney J, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Hermione, 16 June 1942, ship loss, DOW
BROZOVICH, Walter, Ordinary Seaman, V/70636 (RCNVR), Clayoquot (RCN), 24 December 1944, ship loss, MPK
BRUCE, William, Leading Seaman, V 25864 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
BRUSH, John C, Ordinary Telegraphist, V/78763 (RCNVR), MTB.465 (RCN), 14 February 1945, ship loss, killed
BRUZZESE, Anthony V, Able Seaman, V/67430 (RCNVR), Uganda (RCN), 31 August 1945, died
BUCHANAN, George W, Able Seaman, V/39770 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
BUCHESKI, William, Able Seaman, V/19035 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
BUCKELS, William, Engine Room Artificer 1c, V/67942 (RCNVR), Scotian (RCN), 25 August 1945, died
BUCKINGHAM, Thomas P, Stoker 1c, V/18304 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 20 April 1944, died
BUCKLEY, Donald J, Able Seaman, V/76796 (RCNVR), Discovery (RCN), 18 October 1945, died
BUCZOUSKI, Peter M, Stoker 2c, V/16331 (RCNVR), Hochelaga II (RCN), 15 July 1942, died
BUKER, Clarence T, Stoker 1c, V/63654 (RCNVR), Cataraqui (RCN), 24 September 1947, died
BULL, Armour McK, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, Fidelity, 30 December 1942, (Shrapnel, O/P), MPK
BULLOCK, Harold L, Leading Signalman, V/2314 (RCNVR), Barrie (RCN), 20 April 1942, died
BURGESS, Ira U, Able Seaman, A 4554 (RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
BURKE, Gerald T, Leading Stores Assistant, V/27831 (RCNVR), Capilano (RCN), 8 September 1945, died
BURN, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, V/14823 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
BURNETT, John H, Stoker, 21619 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
BURNFIELD, George W, Able Seaman, 3315 (RCN), Restigouche (RCN), 25 June 1940, drowning, taking part in Fraser rescue, died
BURNS, Edward R, Cook, V/43309 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
BURNS, Francis C, Stoker 1c, V 37387 (RCNVR), Drumheller (RCN), 1 September 1943, killed
BURROUGHS, Walter P, Able Seaman, V/17304 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
BURROW, William O, Leading Seaman, V 7988 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
BURROWS, Ernest D, Stoker, V/56742 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
BURTON, George A, Commander, RCNR, Protector (RCN), 4 October 1944, died
BURTON, Joseph PL, Skipper, RCNR, Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
BURTON, William C, Supply Assistant, V/36182 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, killed
BURY, James E, Stoker, V/42625 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
BUSSEREAU, Victor R, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, Rajputana, 13 April 1941, ship loss, MPK
BUTLER, Arthur H, Ordinary Seaman, V 69293 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
BUTTERFIELD, Thomas W J, Engine Room Artificer, V 47041 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
BUTTON, Edmund A, Stoker, V/46458 (RCNVR), MTB.460, 2 July 1944, ship loss, MPK
BYDWELL, Leslie W, Engine Room Artificer, V 25270 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
BYRNE, John E, Able Seaman, V/49186 (RCNVR), MTB.461 (RCN), 14 February 1945, ship loss, killed
BYRON, John, Commander, RNR, Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
 
CADOTTE, Leo P, Ordinary Seaman, V 32661 (RCNVR), Sorel (RCN), 26 August 1943, killed
CAIRNS, Leonard M, Ordinary Seaman, V/11609 (RCNVR), Haro (RCN), 19 March 1942, died
CALDER, William A, Leading Seaman, 2482 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
CALL, George J, Stoker Petty Officer, 21313 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 4 July 1940, ship loss, DOW
CALLAN, William F, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
CALLOWHILL, William H, Coder, V 35422 (RCNVR), Pictou (RCN), 29 October 1943, killed
CALVERLEY, William E, Able Seaman, V/56792 (RCNVR), MTB.748, 5 August 1944, killed
CAMPBELL, Alan D, Able Seaman, V/22882 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
CAMPBELL, Alexander H, Stoker, V 12837 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
CAMPBELL, Donald L, Able Seaman, 3086 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
CAMPBELL, Donald W, Stoker, V/69124 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
CAMPBELL, George R, Cook (S), V/73004 (RCNVR), Discovery (RCN), 23 September 1945, died
CAMPBELL, Gordon K, Ordinary Seaman, 4345 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
CAMPBELL, James, Engine Room Artificer, V 50107 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
CAMPBELL, Lawrence N, Petty Officer, V/14372 (RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 9 March 1944, died
CAMPBELL, Lloyd G, Leading Seaman, V/17138 (RCNVR), Quebec, 21 October 1942, (as POW, Germany), died
CAMPBELL, Robert B, Writer, V/6876 (RCNVR), Carleton (RCN), 27 February 1942, died
CAMPBELL, William F, Lieutenant Commander, RCNVR, Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
CAMPBELL, Woodrow W, Ordinary Seaman, V/19589 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
CANAVAN, Lloyd F, Stoker, V/25810 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
CANDY, Alexander A, Leading Seaman, 2516 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
CANN, Malcolm A, Able Seaman, A 1717 (RCNR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
CANT, Daniel, Stoker, V/56590 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
CARDER, Wilfred W, Ordinary Seaman, V/62462 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
CAREY, Percival G, Able Seaman, V/10506 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
CARIGNAN, Joseph J B L, Stoker, V 39926 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
CARL, Charles G, Signalman, V/54340 (RCNVR), Chebogue (RCN), 4 October 1944, MPK
CARLSEN, Harvey M, Stoker, V/75523 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, killed
CARLTON, Douglas A, Able Seaman, 3290 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
CARNAGHAN, Alfred P, Leading Stoker, V/58592 (RCNVR), Hunter (RCN), 15 June 1945, died
CAROLAN, Robert E, Stoker, 21483 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
CARR, Ronald J, Able Seaman, V 17515 (RCNVR), SS Ettrick, 15 November 1942, ship loss (Quebec, O/P), MPK
CARRIER, Gordon A, Able Seaman, V 31005 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
CARSE, James G, Stoker, 21680 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
CARSON, Francis W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, Chanticleer, 18 November 1943, torpedoed, killed
CARTER, George F, Able Seaman, V/18016 (RCNVR), Colombia (RCN), 28 March 1942, MPK
CARTER, Robert H, Ordinary Seaman, H/6031 (RCN), Micmac (RCN), 16 July 1947, collision, killed
CARTER, Victor E, Leading Seaman, 2818 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
CARTWRIGHT, Gordon D, Able Seaman, V 24087 (RCNVR), Sackville (RCN), 14 October 1942, MPK
CARTWRIGHT, Kenneth, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 334566, Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, MPK
CARY, David A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RCNVR, 899 Sqn, Khedive, 18 August 1944, air operations, MPK
CATHCART, Norman, Able Seaman, V/70152 (RCNVR), MTB.462 (RCN), 14 February 1945, ship loss, killed
CATHRINE, Robert T, Able Seaman, V/61656 (RCNVR), Trentonian (RCN), 22 February 1945, ship loss, MPK
CAVANAGH, Robert A, Able Seaman, V 6678 (RCNVR), Niobe (RCN), 19 August 1942, Operation Jubilee, MPK
CHADDOCK, Harold G, Stoker, V/25186 (RCNVR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
CHALMERS, George A, Leading Signalman, V 23121 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
CHALMERS, Robert J, Telegraphist, V/62740 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
CHAMBERLAND, Paul H A, Able Seaman, V 3677 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
CHAMBERS, Richard S, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, Bytown (RCN), 4 November 1943, died
CHAMPION, Charles R, Able Seaman, A/697 (RCNR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
CHANDLER, Harry M, Able Seaman, V/1364 (RCNR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
CHANDLER, Ronald, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 659252, Queen Charlotte (RCN), 29 August 1944, illness, died
CHARMAN, Edgar A, Lieutenant (Sp), RCNVR, Niobe (RCN), 2 September 1945, Holland, died
CHAYCHUK, John, Leading Seaman, V/35434 (RCNVR), Niobe (RCN), 13 January 1945, died
CHEDISTER, Ward D, Leading Seaman, 2661 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
CHENOUSKI, Frank, Lieutenant, RCN, Georgian (RCN), 21 September 1944, died
CHERPETA, John E, Able Seaman, V/10368 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
CHIPMAN, Lawrence F, Lieutenant (S), RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 11 July 1945, died
CHIPPENDALE, Joseph T, Leading Seaman, V 18012 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
CHISHOLM, Duncan F, Stoker 1c, V/49944 (RCNVR), Teme (RCN), 10 June 1944, collision, killed
CHISHOLM, Eric M, Leading Seaman, 3993 (RCN), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
CHISHOLM, Robert D, Able Seaman, 4241 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
CHISOLM, Frederick D, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 179370, Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
CHIZY, Harold, Sick Berth Attendant, V 51974 (RCNVR), Nabob, 22 August 1944, torpedoed, MPK
CLANCY, Gregory J, Telegraphist, V/74066 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
CLANCY, Harold G, Able Seaman, A/1137 (RCNR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
CLARK, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 179367, Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
CLARK, James A, Able Seaman, A/498 (RCNR), Naden (RCN), 9 October 1941, died
CLARK, John R, Ordinary Seaman, 3431 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
CLARK, Vernon K, Leading Writer, 40809 (RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
CLARK, William N, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 21604 (RCN), Belmont, 31 January 1942, ship loss, MPK
CLARKE, George F, Lieutenant (A), RCNVR, Nuthatch, 18 September 1945, air crash in UK, killed
CLARKE, James E, Stoker 1c, V/14835 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 19 December 1946, died
CLARKE, James P, Ordinary Seaman, V/77951 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
CLARKE, Ralph L, Telegraphist, 2824 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
CLARKE, William, Ordinary Seaman, 3276 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
CLAYTON, Alfred E J, Supply Assistant, V 27741 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
CLEGG, Olive I, Leading WRCNS, W/1396 (WRCNS), Protector II (RCN), 17 June 1944, died
CLEMENT, Cyril J, Stoker 1c, V 18276 (RCNVR), Liverpool, 14 June 1942, torpedoed, killed
CLEMO, Frederick J B, Able Seaman, 4216 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
CLIFF, Albert T, Chief Motor Mechanic 3c, A/3689 (RCNR), Givenchy (RCN), 2 June 1945, died
CLINTON, Elmer J, Leading Stoker, V/1290 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
CLOUSTON, John D, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Loosestrife, 14 March 1942, overboard, MPK
COATES, Daryl L, Leading Stoker, 21789 (RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
COCHRAN, John, Leading Stoker, 21983 (RCN), Unicorn (RCN), 23 February 1947, died
COLBECK, Arthur W, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, Clayoquot (RCN), 24 December 1944, ship loss, MPK
COLE, Albert J, Able Seaman, V 16554 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
COLE, Cyril E, Able Seaman, V/72749 (RCNVR), Dunver (RCN), 8 April 1945, MPK
COLE, David, Stoker, V 33190 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
COLE, Harry C B, Ordinary Seaman, V 78192 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
COLE, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 173642, Avalon (RCN), 11 August 1943, illness, died
COLE, John W, Signalman, 3033 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
COLE, William A, Chief Petty Officer, 3559 (RCN), Naden (RCN), 29 September 1945, died
COLEMAN, George W, Stoker 1c, V/64600 (RCNVR), Fort Ramsay (RCN), 11 June 1945, died
COLEMAN, Irving, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, Rnvr, Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss (O/P), MPK
COLES, Frederick J, Telegraphist, V/7700 (RCNVR), Fennel (RCN), 25 June 1941, died
COLLIER, Chesley, Able Seaman, A/1275 (RCNR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
COLLIN, Alfred J K, Mate, RCNR, Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941, ship loss, MPK
COLLIN, Joseph A J L, Stoker, V/3686 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
COLLINS, Joseph, Able Seaman, P/JX 182689, Weyburn (RCN), 22 February 1943, ship loss, MPK
COMISH, John C G, Telegraphist, V/56416 (RCNVR), Strathadam (RCN), 11 April 1945, explosion, killed
CONDIE, James R, Signalman, V/9836 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
CONN, James R, Leading Steward, V/67835 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
CONNERS, Cyrl W, Chief Petty Officer, 3644 (RCN), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
CONNOLLY, Charles W, Leading Cook (S), V 2601 (RCNVR), Nabob, 22 August 1944, torpedoed, MPK
CONNOLLY, John, Stoker 1c, V 22333 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 4 June 1943, died
CONNOLLY, Richard J, Leading Stoker, V/25107 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
CONNOR, John W, Stoker, V/2408 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
CONRAD, Elward R, Mate, RCNR, Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
CONRAD, Everette A, Cook (S), A/4234 (RCNR), Stadacona (RCN), 23 May 1941, died
CONWAY, Archibald H W, Leading Seaman, 2259 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
CONWAY, Leo C, Able Seaman, V 2215 (RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
COOK, Albert C, Ordinary Seaman, V 7669 (RCNVR), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December 1940, torpedoed, killed
COOK, Clifton D, Leading Seaman, 3289 (RCN), Stadacona (RCN), 5 February 1946, died
COOK, Desmond B W, Cook (S), V/51070 (RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25 October 1944, ship loss, killed
COOK, John E, Stoker, 21488 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
COOK, John F, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
COOK, Thomas A, Ordinary Seaman, V/24177 (RCNVR), Barrie (RCN), 26 June 1941, died
COOKE, Dwight R, Stoker Petty Officer, V/1244 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
COOKMAN, Edgar A, Leading Seaman, 3210 (RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
COOMER, Frederick W, Able Seaman, V/22886 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
COONEY, Stewart R, Steward, V 35579 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
COOPER, Edward B, Leading Seaman, V/18165 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
COPP, Garnet C, Stoker, V/30945 (RCNVR), Partridge, 18 December 1942, ship loss, MPK
CORBIERE, Vincent G, Able Seaman, V 34003 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
CORBIN, William H, Petty Officer, 2531 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
CORBY, George R, Engine Room Artificer, V 44500 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
CORCORAN, John V, Shipwright 1c, V/55859 (RCNVR), Givenchy (RCN), 4 April 1944, died
CORKUM, Gordon F, Able Seaman, A 1169 (RCNR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
CORNISH, Howard J, Leading Stoker, V 22939 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
CORNWALL, James A, Able Seaman, V/53512 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
CORRIGAN, Francis O, Petty Officer Supply, 40595 (RCN), Veteran, 26 September 1942, (O/P, Niobe), MPK
COSGROVE, Canniff T J, Able Seaman, V/64451 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
COSH, Digby R B, Act/Lieutenant Commander, RCNVR, 881 Sqn, Gannet, 24 June 1944, air crash, killed
COTTON, Stanley L, Writer, V/30787 (RCNVR), Naden (RCN), 2 August 1944, died
COTTRELL, Sydney A, Able Seaman, V 18362 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
COUGHLIN, Clifton R F, Lieutenant Commander, RCNVR, Iroquois (RCN), 19 October 1944, died
COURNOYER, Roland, Stoker, V 4453 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
COUSINEAU, Lionel, Stoker, V/4447 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
COVE, Gilbert L, Engine Room Artificer, V/26057 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
COWAN, Murray A, Leading Stoker, 21586 (RCN), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
COWE, James W, Chief Motor Mechanic 4c, V/12600 (RCNVR), Prince David (RCN), 7 March 1944, died
COWLING, Oliver, Ordinary Seaman, V 5657 (RCNVR), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December 1940, torpedoed, killed
COX, Henry J M, Stoker Petty Officer, V/67950 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
COX, John D, Engine Room Artificer, V/35391 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
COX, Richard H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 179361, Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, killed
COXON, Thomas, Able Seaman, 2838 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
CRAIG, Daniel A, Telegraphist, V/24299 (RCNVR), Levis (RCN), 19 September 1941, ship loss, MPK
CRAIG, Frederick T, Stoker Petty Officer, A 1053 (RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
CRAIG, Gordon R, Ordinary Telegraphist, 3704 (RCN), SS Nerissa, 30 April 1941, (O/P), MPK
CRAIG, Robert P, Commissioned Engineer, RCNR, Scotian (RCN), 13 October 1945, died
CRAIG, Wilson H, Ordinary Telegraphist, 3706 (RCN), SS Nerissa, 30 April 1941, (O/P), MPK
CRAMP, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, A/2876 (RCNR), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, killed
CRANE, Alan C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 21550 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
CRANE, James W, Signalman, V/8330 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
CRANG, William R N, Able Seaman, V/45674 (RCNVR), MTB.461 (RCN), 14 February 1945, ship loss, killed
CRAWFORD, Gordon R, Petty Officer, V/14333 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
CREANY, Thomas, Able Seaman, V/5490 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
CRESSEY, Harold F, Signalman, V/22573 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
CROCKETT, John L, Leading Seaman, V/1319 (RCNVR), Hochelaga (RCN), 27 March 1945, died
CROFT, Moyle H, Able Seaman, A 4958 (RCNR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
CROSS, Albert J, Ordinary Seaman, V/63983 (RCNVR), MTB.465 (RCN), 14 February 1945, ship loss, killed
CROSS, Alfred T, Ordinary Telegraphist, V 25039 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
CROSSON, Abraham B, Leading Coder, V/36397 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
CRYSLER, Donald N, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RCNVR, 732 Sqn, Saker, 24 March 1944, air crash, killed
CUDMORE, Alfred, Able Seaman, V/1422 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
CULLIFORD, Doyle I, Stoker, V/8846 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
CULPEPPER, John A, Stoker Petty Officer, A/3190 (RCNR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
CUMMING, Malcolm, Lieutenant (E), RCNR, Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
CUMMINGS, Charles A, Able Seaman, V/33942 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 7 August 1945, died
CUNNINGHAM, Edward A, Able Seaman, 2934 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
CUNNINGHAM, John LS, Lieutenant, RCNVR, 826 Sqn, Daedalus, 13 January 1943, air crash, MPK
CURR, Stanley R, Able Seaman, V/5972 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
CURRIE, George H, Supply Assistant, V 25263 (RCNVR), Nabob, 22 August 1944, torpedoed, MPK
CURRIE, William P, Stoker Petty Officer, A/2925 (RCNR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
CYR, Thomas S, Able Seaman, V/69722 (RCNVR), SS Cornwallis, 3 December 1944, ship loss, MPK
 
D'ENTREMONT, Joseph F, Leading Seaman, A/1088 (RCNR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
D'EON, Gerald J, Victualling Assistant, V/25232 (RCNVR), Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941, ship loss, killed
DACEY, John P, Leading Cook (O), V 2723 (RCNVR), Peregrine (RCN), 2 May 1947, died
DALY, John P, Ordinary Seaman, V 33743 (RCNVR), Vigil (RCN), 14 April 1943, killed
DANIELS, Michael G, Able Seaman, V/46624 (RCNVR), Lunenburg (RCN), 10 December 1944, died
DAOUST, Joseph H J, Stoker, V/61903 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
DARRACH, Ronald M, Motor Mechanic, A/1964 (RCNR), Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941, ship loss, killed
DAVEY, William, Able Seaman, V/49761 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
DAVIDSON, Gordon, Able Seaman, V/55130 (RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25 October 1944, ship loss, killed
DAVIEAUX, Joseph A, Stoker, V/22792 (RCNVR), Levis (RCN), 19 September 1941, ship loss, MPK
DAVIES, Allan M K, Petty Officer Writer, V/15145 (RCNVR), Naden (RCN), 12 July 1942, died
DAVIES, Leonard L, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188660, Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
DAVIES, Thomas E, Petty Officer, V 22485 (RCNVR), Magog (RCN), 14 October 1944, torpedoed, killed
DAVIES, William J, Able Seaman, V/33684 (RCNVR), Camrose (RCN), 21 June 1944, died
DAVIES, William T, Able Seaman, 4242 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
DAVIS, Russell S, Ordinary Seaman, V/26270 (RCNVR), Bedfordshire, 11 May 1942, ship loss, MPK
DAWES, James C, Able Seaman, V/16586 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
DAWSON, Alfred E, Stoker, V/14825 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, killed
DAWSON, Charles E, Petty Officer Motor Mechanic, V 42893 (RCNVR), MTB.459, 16 July 1944, surface gunfire, MPK
DAY, Alexander E, Ordinary Telegraphist, V/22229 (RCNVR), Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941, ship loss, killed
DAY, Joseph C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, V/63558 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 10 September 1944, died
DAY, Stanley G, Leading Victualling Assistant, 40513 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
DE FREITAS, Pervical F M, Lieutenant Commander, RCNR, St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
DEAN, Alfred C, Leading Stoker, A 5299 (RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
DEARLOVE, Kenneth H, Signalman, 4085 (RCN), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
DEARMOND, Gordon L, Leading Seaman, V 11568 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
DEEKS, William R, Ordinary Seaman, V 47243 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
DEEVES, Arthur J, Leading Telegraphist, 2813 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
DEGEER, Carl G L, Able Seaman, V 33089 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
DELBRIDGE, William C, Electrician, V/16342 (RCNVR), Kings (RCN), 29 June 1942, died
DELORIMIER, Antoine E E, Stoker 1c, V 4611 (RCNVR), Brantford (RCN), 29 December 1943, killed
DEMERS, Honore W J, Electrical Artificer, V 39334 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
DEMERS, Roger, Ordinary Seaman, V/43549 (RCNVR), Prince Henry (RCN), 18 January 1944, died
DENIS, William, Telegraphist, V/23508 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
DENNENY, James G, Telegraphist, V 33265 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
DENONCOURT, Charles O, Leading Stoker, V/4525 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
DENSMORE, Wilford H, Cook, V/76094 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
DES BRISAY, Gordon M, Signalman, V 39948 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
DESCHAMP, Winslow A, Able Seaman, A 746 (RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
DESLAURIERS, Joseph J U, Stoker, V/39924 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
DEVINS, James E, Stoker, A/5544 (RCNR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
DEWAR, Roderick R, Able Seaman, A/525 (RCNR), SS Triglav, 9 July 1942, died
DEY, Neil A, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, York (RCN), 8 August 1944, died
DIAMOND, John E, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, 753 Sqn, Condor, 10 July 1942, air crash, MPK
DICK, Benson G, Able Seaman, V/17800 (RCNVR), MTB.485 (RCN), 14 February 1945, ship loss, killed
DICKENS, Alex J W, Ordinary Seaman, V 9575 (RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
DICKENSON, Reginald G, Telegraphist, D/JX 404448, Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
DICKS, George R, Petty Officer, V/3668 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
DILLABOUGH, Guy, Leading Stoker, V/27588 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
DILLEN, Stewart C, Steward, V 34261 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
DINNER, Lorne, Supply Assistant, V 23394 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
DION, Albert J G, Leading Stoker, V 3373 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
DITMARS, Eric S, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, Salvia, 24 December 1941, ship loss, MPK
DITTLOFF, William, Stoker, V/9536 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
DOBSON, Andrew H, Lieutenant Commander, RCNR, St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
DOCKSEY, Donald C, Able Seaman, 3745 (RCN), Spartiate, 26 November 1942, bus accident, killed
DOHERTY, Wilfred J, Electrical Artificer, V/92563 (RCNVR), Shelburne (RCN), 5 January 1945, died
DOHERTY, William J, Able Seaman, V/7365 (RCNVR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
DOIRON, Elmer, Ordinary Seaman, V 1213 (RCNVR), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December 1940, torpedoed, killed
DOMEIER, Eric C, Able Seaman, 3173 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
DOMPIERRE, Joseph A E, Ordinary Seaman, V/3351 (RCNVR), Montcalm (RCN), 26 September 1940, died
DON, John R, Telegraphist, 3710 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
DONALDSON, Harold McI, Ordinary Seaman, V 59714 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 19 November 1943, died
DONALDSON, William, Leading Seaman, 2816 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
DONNETT, Daniel H, Able Seaman, V/22305 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
DONOHUE, Donald T, Ordinary Seaman, V/59892 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
DORAN, Patrick D, Stoker, V/2844 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
DOUCET, Joseph E G, Able Seaman, V/40673 (RCNVR), Donnacona (RCN), 14 May 1947, died
DOUGAN, Harold E, Ordinary Seaman, V 1271 (RCNVR), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December 1940, torpedoed, killed
DOUGHERTY, Jerome G, Petty Officer, V/7532 (RCNVR), Qu'Appelle (RCN), 23 March 1944, MPK
DOUGLAS, Albert, Able Seaman, V/9393 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
DOUGLAS, James F, Lieutenant (E), RCNR, Naden (RCN), 17 January 1945, died
DOUGLAS, Lionel P, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, ML.1069, 20 June 1942, ML captured, MPK
DOVE, George W, Stoker 1c, V/48174 (RCNVR), Niobe (RCN), 5 April 1945, Belgium, died
DOVE, Jack, Stoker 2c, V 19487 (RCNVR), Grove, 12 June 1942, ship loss, MPK
DOWELL, Charles B, Able Seaman, V 35531 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
DOWNES, Allan, Engine Room Artificer 4c, V/6613 (RCNVR), Acadia (RCN), 16 June 1941, died
DOWNEY, Dale G, Stoker, V/57170 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
DOWNIE, Bryan R, Leading Telegraphist, V/14857 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, killed
DRAPER, Herbert L, Petty Officer, 3261 (RCN), The Pas (RCN), 21 July 1943, killed
DRESSER, John W, Lieutenant Commander, RCNVR, Star (RCN), 4 May 1945, died
DREW, John G, Motor Mechanic, A/2183 (RCNR), Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941, ship loss, killed
DREW, Robert F, Telegraphist, V/12804 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
DRODY, William R, Leading Seaman, A/2747 (RCNR), Eyebright (RCN), 28 March 1941, killed
DUBOC, Joseph A P H, Able Seaman, V/44494 (RCNVR), Chaleur II (RCN), 27 January 1944, died
DUCHARME, Joseph R D, Able Seaman, V/59462 (RCNVR0, Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, killed
DUDDLES, Stanley E, Engine Room Artificer, V/24022 (RCNVR), Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941, ship loss, MPK
DUGGINS, Walter A, Chief Engine Room Artificer, V/22356 (RCNVR), Star (RCN), 8 October 1946, died
DUGUAY, Henri R, Cook, V/4361 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
DUMBERRY, Lucien J, Telegraphist, V/60835 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 9 February 1945, died
DUMONT, Joseph E, Petty Officer, A/485 (RCNR), Uganda (RCN), 26 June 1945, MPK
DUNCAN, Alexander H, Able Seaman, V/53408 (RCNVR), Cicala, 28 May 1944, illness, died
DUNCAN, George F, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, MGB.78, 2 October 1942, ship loss, killed
DUNCAN, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/FX 83112, Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, (O/P, Dolphin), MPK
DUNCAN, William, Ordinary Seaman, V/27362 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
DUNCAN, William A, Plumber 2c, V/51811 (RCNVR), Protector (RCN), 28 July 1944, died
DUNELL, George E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, Tweed, 7 January 1944, ship loss, MPK
DUNLOP, Ronald E, Motor Mechanic, V/57236 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, killed
DUNN, Robert C, Able Seaman, V 12710 (RCNVR), Givenchy (RCN), 28 April 1943, died
DUNN, Rupert M, Cook, A/2473 (RCNR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
DUPUIS, Raymond C, Able Seaman, A/5954 (RCNR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
DUPUIS, Ronald J, Able Seaman, V/69383 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
DURON, Cyril, Cook (S), V/13735 (RCNVR), Mahone (RCN), 28 January 1944, died
DUVAL, Alfred H, Steward, V/31257 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
DWAN, Warren T, Able Seaman, V/59375 (RCNVR), Nonsuch (RCN), 8 June 1946, died
DWYER, Joseph C, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, Veteran, 26 September 1942, ship loss (on books of Iroquois (RCN)), MPK
 
EADIE, Clifford J, Able Seaman, V/35874 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, killed
EADIE, Jack J, Ordinary Seaman, V/23431 (RCNVR), Levis (RCN), 19 September 1941, ship loss, MPK
EARP, Ralph N, Able Seaman, V/68995 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
EAST, Richard G, Able Seaman, V/36333 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
EASTMAN, Garnett R, Telegraphist, V/11766 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 13 January 1945, died
EDDY, Donald C, Sick Berth Attendant, V/34597 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
EDEN, Donald A, Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RCN, Bonaventure, 31 March 1941, ship loss, killed
EDHOUSE, Donald W, Stoker 2c, V 58286 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
EDMONDS, John C, Stoker Petty Officer, A 2867 (RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
EDWARDS, Charles, Able Seaman, V/77053 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, killed
EDWARDS, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188749, Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
EDWARDS, Norman J, Stoker, V/6522 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
EDWARDS, Norman W, Ordinary Seaman, V 6372 (RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
EDWARDS, William J, Ordinary Seaman, V/24127 (RCNVR), Levis (RCN), 19 September 1941, ship loss, MPK
EGAN, Gerald R, Ordinary Seaman, V/4708 (RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 12 December 1942, fire, killed
EISNER, Eric E, Steward, 40756 (RCN), Weyburn (RCN), 22 February 1943, ship loss, killed
ELDRIDGE, Herbert D, Leading Seaman, V/2631 (RCNVR), Brunswicker (RCN), 18 October 1945, died
ELLIOTT, Gordon T, Ordinary Seaman, V/69859 (RCNVR), Magog (RCN), 14 October 1944, torpedoed, killed
ELLIS, Gerald K, Cook, V/25057 (RCNVR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
ELLIS, Henry G, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, Vernon, 12 January 1942, accident, killed
ELLIS, Melvin N, Able Seaman, V/50983 (RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25 October 1944, ship loss, killed
ELLIS, Verdun G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188671, Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
ELSWORTH, Harold E, Able Seaman, V 24808 (RCNVR), Givenchy (RCN), 22 March 1943, died
ELVISH, James, Petty Officer, V/16443 (RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 3 April 1945, died
ELVISH, John J, Leading Patrolman, V/16082 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 14 June 1944, died
EMERSLUND, Arnold G, Telegraphist, 3691 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, DOW
ENGLISH, Dermot T, Lieutenant Commander, RCNR, Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
ENGLOT, Stanley, Chief Motor Mechanic, V/48410 (RCNVR), Chippawa (RCN), 19 March 1947, died
EPPLER, Clifford, Ordinary Seaman, V/73222 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
EPSTEIN, Irving, Able Seaman, V/23432 (RCNVR), Orilla (RCN), 12 December 1942, fire, killed
ERICKSON, Ingvi S, Telegraphist, V/51886 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
ESTABROOKS, Vernon W, Able Seaman, 2870 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
EVANS, Albert K, Leading Supply Assistant, V/4935 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
EVANS, David M, Petty Officer, V/13793 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
EVANS, Donald L, Ordinary Seaman, V/62018 (RCNVR), MTB.726, 23 May 1944, surface gunfire, killed
EVANS, Frank L, Able Seaman, V 13257 (RCNVR), ST Empire Amethyst, 13 April 1942, ship loss (President III, O/P), MPK
EVANS, John J, Able Seaman, V/42620 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
EVANS, Lewis B, Ordinary Seaman, V/71593 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
EVANS, Llewellyn, Able Seaman, 4397 (RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
EVANS, William L, Leading Stoker, V 23224 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
 
FANNING, Huntley A, Electrical Artificer, V/38246 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
FAREWELL, Elmo R, Ordinary Seaman, V/16395 (RCNVR), Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941, ship loss, MPK
FARNSWORTH, James G, Petty Officer, A 1743 (RCNR), The Pas (RCN), 21 July 1943, killed
FAWCETT, Charles C, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
FEAREY, Charles E, Ordinary Seaman, 3389 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
FECTEAU, Ernest C, Chief Ordnance Artificer, 21180 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
FEENEY, John J, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, 759 Sqn, Heron, 27 June 1945, air crash, killed
FELDMAN, Arthur, Electrical Artificer 4c, V/23593 (RCNVR), Colombia (RCN), 26 February 1944, died
FENERTY, Morris St G, Petty Officer, 2153 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
FERGUSON, John D, Able Seaman, A/4528 (RCNR), Stadacona (RCN), 6 September 1942, died
FERGUSON, Robert E, Leading Seaman, V/149 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 13 October 1945, died
FERGUSON, Robert S, Ordinary Seaman, 3239 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
FERRON, Kenneth M, Stoker, V/64132 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
FIANDER, Edgar L, Stoker Petty Officer, A/1883 (RCNR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
FIDDLER, Roderick, Chief Engine Room Artificer, A/1089 (RCNR), Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941, ship loss, MPK
FILSON, Clayton, Ordinary Coder, V 18077 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 3 April 1943, died
FINLAY, Paul W, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Clayoquot (RCN), 24 December 1944, ship loss, MPK
FISH, George H, Cook, V/49455 (RCNVR), Chebogue (RCN), 4 October 1944, torpedoed, MPK
FISHER, Edmond J, Able Seaman, V/23034 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
FISHER, John A, Able Seaman, 4288 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
FITZPATRICK, William, Able Seaman, V/16717 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
FLATH, John C, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
FLEMING, Harold L, Able Seaman, V 12849 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
FLEMING, Leo J, Able Seaman, A/1141 (RCNR), Skeena (RCN), 4 February 1941, MPK
FLEMING, Ronald J, Victualling Assistant, V 25157 (RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
FLOYD, Ruth, WRCNS, W/4023 (WRCNS), Donnacona (RCN), 28 July 1945, died
FORBES, Garry F, Able Seaman, V 16587 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
FORD, Malgwyn C, Able Seaman, 2669 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
FORREST, George A C, Engine Room Artificer, V 33125 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
FORRON, Jack E A, Stoker 1c, V 17506 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
FORWARD, Albert E, Able Seaman, V/2256 (RCNVR), Assiniboine (RCN), 16 April 1941, killed
FOSTER, John P, Able Seaman, V/499 (RCNVR), Westgrave (RCN), 31 July 1944, died
FOUGERE, Leo H, Stoker Petty Officer, A/1959 (RCNR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
FOURNIER, John A, Leading Seaman, V/19311 (RCNVR), Trentonian (RCN), 22 February 1945, ship loss, MPK
FOWLER, George, Chief Motor Mechanic, V/7795 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
FOWLER, Leonard, Ordinary Seaman, V/7934 (RCNVR), Moonbeam (RCN), 10 June 1941, died
FRALIC, Owen W, Motor Mechanic, V/25533 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
FRALICK, Earl I, Able Seaman, V 31885 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
FRANCIS, James A, Cook, A 938 (RCNR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
FRANKHAM, David G, Able Seaman, 3313 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
FRANKIN, Charles N, Air Mechanic (E) 2c, V/84175 (RCNVR), Niobe (RCN), 20 December 1945, died
FRANKIN, Walter, Leading Stoker, V/35142 (RCNVR), Tecumseh (RCN), 19 December 1946, died
FRASER, James, Chief Motor Mechanic 3c, V/36147 (RCNVR), Givenchy (RCN), 20 April 1945, died
FRASER, Malcolm, Petty Officer, A/635 (RCNR), Madawaska (RCN), 24 July 1940, died
FRAYER, Donald L, Able Seaman, 2809 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
FRENCH, Donald F, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
FREURE, James R, Coder, V 38509 (RCNVR), Drumheller (RCN), 25 October 1943, killed
FRIEND, James T, Telegraphist, V/52131 (RCNVR), Strathadam (RCN), 11 April 1945, explosion, killed
FRIESEN, Louis, Stoker Petty Officer, V/30201 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
FRITH, William A, Leading Seaman, V 17806 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
FROATS, Donald McR, Cook, 40572 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
FROST, Lawrence V, Able Seaman, A 1777 (RCNR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
FULLER, Eugene M, Able Seaman, V 8808 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
FULLER, John H, Leading Stoker, V 17751 (RCNVR), SS Ettrick, 15 November 1942, ship loss (Quebec, O/P), MPK
FULLER, Raymond H, Able Seaman, 3273 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
FULTON, Henry L, Stoker, V 18348 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
FULTON, Hugh C, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
FYSON, Gordon R, Assistant Cook (S), V/75506 (RCNVR), Cornwallis (RCN), 4 April 1944, died
 
GAAL, Joseph, Able Seaman, V/31242 (RCVNR), Chebogue (RCN), 4 October 1944, torpedoed, killed
GABOUREL, Lloyd A, Able Seaman, V/63956 (RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25 October 1944, ship loss, killed
GAETANO, Valentino J, Able Seaman, V 35858 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
GAGNE, Gerald L, Leading Seaman, H/4146 (RCN), Micmac (RCN), 16 July 1947, collision, killed
GAGNE, Joseph A A S, Ordinary Seaman, A/3567 (RCNR), Levis (RCN), 19 September 1941, ship loss, MPK
GAGNON, Joseph A A, Able Seaman, V/3393 (RCNVR), Montcalm (RCN), 22 August 1945, died
GAGNON, Omer J, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, Firedrake, 17 December 1942, ship loss, MPK
GAGNON, William M, Stoker, 21485 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
GAIR, Alexander H, Leading Signalman, V/24028 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
GALBRAITH, Robert M, Lieutenant, RCNR, RCN Air Section,Dartmouth, 17 July 1947, MPK
GALBRAITH, Stuart, Leading Stoker, A/2105 (RCNR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
GALLAGHER, Anthony, Stoker, V/75077 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
GALLAGHER, G J, Leading Seaman, A/5312 (RCNR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
GALLAGHER, Harold J, Leading Seaman, 3596 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
GALLAGHER, John F, Lieutenant, RCNVR, St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
GALLANT, Frank J, Telegraphist, V/1427 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
GAMBLE, John McI, Engine Room Artificer, V/8328 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
GARDEN, Rayburn V, Engine Room Artificer, V 25691 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
GARDNER, Charles J, Stoker 1c, V/41774 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 2 February 1944, died
GARLAND, John C, Ordinary Seaman, V/2703 (RCNVR), Charlottetown (RCN), 10 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
GARLAND, Melvin, Able Seaman, 40815 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
GARRARD, William A B, Lieutenant Commander, RCNR, Naden (RCN), 27 May 1947, died
GARRETT, Dudley M, Able Seaman, V/65928 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, killed
GARRIOCH, Elmer G, Able Seaman, V/22262 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
GARVEY, Donald N, Stoker, V 75547 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
GARVEY, William, Signalman, V/14500 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
GATENBY, John K, Air Artificer 2c, 51434 H (RCN), RCN, 20 October 1947, died
GAUDETTE, Joseph E, Assistant Cook, V/3768 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 4 October 1947, died
GAUNT, James E, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, Asbury, 3 June 1943, air crash, killed
GAUTHIER, Joseph A J P, Engine Room Artificer, V/38722 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
GAUTHIER, Joseph A R, Able Seaman, V/43226 (RCNVR), MTB.459 (RCN), 14 February 1945, ship loss, killed
GAUTHIER, Leonard E, Stoker, V/6476 (RNCVR), Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941, ship loss, MPK
GAUVIN, Joseph M R, Ordinary Seaman, V 35564 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
GAVEL, Clifford R, Lieutenant, RCN, 825 Sqn, Warrior, 31 January 1947, air crash, killed
GEDDES, Frederick E, Stoker Petty Officer, 21476 (RCN), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
GEORGE, Douglas, Petty Officer Motor Mechanic, V/33991 (RCNVR), MTB.460, 2 July 1944, ship loss, MPK
GIBB, James A, Able Seaman, 4244 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
GIBBONS, George F, Chief Stoker, X/21024 (RCN), Givenchy (RCN), 7 September 1945, died
GIBBONS, Marshall L, Able Seaman, V 51109 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
GIBSON, Alvon R, Ordinary Seaman, V/65575 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
GILBERT, William M, Telegraphist, V 13821 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
GILBOE, Arthur F, Able Seaman, V/19071 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
GILES, Charles R, Able Seaman, V/27311 (RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 12 December 1942, fire, killed
GILES, David H, Able Seaman, V/31768 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
GILL, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188663, Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
GILL, John H, Ordnance Artificer 4c, 40657 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
GILLIS, Daniel E, Mechanician, A/841 (RCNR), Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941, ship loss, killed
GLASGOW, Charles E, Able Seaman, V/5909 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
GLASGOW, William A, Ordinary Seaman, V/31306 (RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 12 December 1942, fire, killed
GLAVIN, William A, Cook, A/2551 (RCNR), Venture (RCN), 26 August 1940, died
GOHIER, Joseph V M, Able Seaman, V/60493 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
GOLBY, Thomas M W, Lieutenant Commander, RCNR, Weyburn (RCN), 22 February 1943, ship loss, killed
GOLDSMITH, Thomas H H, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 2980 (RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
GOLDSMITH, William E, Able Seaman, 3180 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
GOOD, James H, Telegraphist, V 37733 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
GOODLAD, Thomas A A, Able Seaman, H/5316 (RCN), Micmac (RCN), 16 July 1947, collision, killed
GOODMAN, William E, Ordinary Seaman, V/16236 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 5 January 1942, died
GOODWIN, George E, Stoker 2c, V/30924 (RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 12 December 1942, fire, killed
GORDON, Cyril J A, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, V 47603 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
GORDON, Gilbert B, Steward, V/25119 (RCNVR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
GORDON, Lloyd M, Able Seaman, V 1267 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
GOREHAM, Leslie M, Able Seaman, A 4639 (RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
GOREING, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, 4524 (RCN), Chatham (RCN), 24 January 1943, killed
GORING, William A, Able Seaman, V 5796 (RCNVR), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December 1940, torpedoed, killed
GOSNELL, Henry W, Leading Seaman, 2791 (RCN), RCN, 26 April 1944, died
GOSS, Robert W, Able Seaman, V/55196 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
GOUGEON, Joseph R, Able Seaman, 3479 (RCN), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December 1940, torpedoed, killed
GOULET, Joseph P L, Steward, V 3952 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
GOULET, Robert J, Stoker 1c, V 42673 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
GOW, Francis R W, Commander, RCN, Stadacona (RCN), 8 November 1942, died
GRAHAM, Alvin J, Signalman, V/42839 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
GRAHAM, Douglas G, Leading Supply Assistant, V 1905 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
GRAHAM, Earl W, Able Seaman, V/31122 (RCNVR), Teme (RCN), 29 March 1945, torpedoed, killed
GRAHAM, James A, Able Seaman, A 4193 (RCNR), Cobalt (RCN), 13 January 1943, killed
GRAHAM, John E, Able Seaman, A/4001 (RCNR), Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941, ship loss, killed
GRAINGER, Roy J, Leading Supply Assistant, V 17877 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
GRAIS, Donald B, Engine Room Artificer, V/30724 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
GRANAHAN, Edward J, Leading Signalman, V/7566 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
GRANDY, Charles R, Leading Seaman, V 349 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
GRANT, Garfield L, Leading Seaman, A/1502 (RCNR), Levis (RCN), 19 September 1941, ship loss, MPK
GRANT, George, Able Seaman, V/54171 (RCNVR), MTB.460, 2 July 1944, ship loss, killed
GRANT, John A, Stoker Petty Officer, A/1871 (RCNR), Charlottetown (RCN), 22 October 1942, ship loss, DOW
GRANT, Malcolm S, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
GRANT, Robert G, Signalman, V/10693 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
GRANT, Ronald E, Able Seaman, V 27279 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
GRAVES, Carleton S, Able Seaman, A 1369 (RCNR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
GRAVETT, Charles S, Leading Stoker, V 13537 (RCNVR), Tecumseh (RCN), 2 November 1943, died
GRAY, Gordon T, Leading Stoker, V/10694 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
GRAY, Harold F, Stoker, V 248 (RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
GRAY, Robert H, Sub Lieutenant (A), RCNVR, 1841 Sqn, Formidable, 9 August 1945, air operations, MPK
GREEN, George C, Chief Petty Officer, X 2062 (RCN), Naden (RCN), 1 January 1944, died
GREENBLATT, Moses, Telegraphist, V/23388 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
GREENWOOD, Clifford G, Ordinary Telegraphist, V 9888 (RCNVR), Trillium (RCN), 12 April 1941, bombing, killed
GREENWOOD, Colwyn J, Bandsman, V/75404 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 12 August 1945, died
GREENWOOD, George A, Lieutenant, RCN, E.F.T.S., 17 October 1946, air crash, killed
GREENWOOD, Thomas H, Leading Patrolman, V/86787 (RCNVR), Peregrine (RCN), 8 April 1947, died
GREER, Robert S, Stoker 1c, V/16155 (RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 12 December 1942, fire, killed
GREGGIO, William A, Telegraphist, V 35778 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
GRENIER, Joseph O A, Able Seaman, V/3502 (RCNVR), Chaleur II (RCN), 20 October 1944, died
GRENON, Albert J, Able Seaman, 4467 (RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
GRIFFIN, Earle F, Able Seaman, V 22559 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
GRIFFIN, John A, Ordinary Seaman, V/65619 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
GRIFFIN, Patrick B, Signalman, V/5682 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
GRIFFITHS, Edward S, Stoker, V/42952 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
GRIMM, Raymond J, Assistant Cook (S), V/80296 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 27 June 1944, died
GRIMMON, Calvin D, Leading Seaman, 4026 (RCN), Quebec, 16 November 1942, MPK
GROGAN, Jack A, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, 709 Sqn, Vulture, 19 May 1945, air crash, killed
GROSSMAN, Samuel, Sailmaker, V/71410 (RCNVR), Cornwallis (RCN), 30 July 1945, died
GRUNDY, Florrie, WRNCS Petty Officer, W/4017 (WRCNS), Cornwallis (RCN), 8 July 1947, died
GUAY, Vincent E, Able Seaman, V 18576 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
GUEST, Earlton G, Able Seaman, V 17487 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
GUIBAULT, Joseph T C, Able Seaman, V/55803 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
GUILBAULT, Joseph W M, Able Seaman, V/61482 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 24 June 1945, died
GUNTER, George E, Ordinary Seaman, V/6498 (RCNVR), Bytown (RCN), 8 February 1941, died
GUTHRIE, Dane N, Ordinary Seaman, V 17292 (RCNVR), SS Ettrick, 15 November 1942, ship loss (Quebec, O/P), MPK
GUTHRIE, Robert M, Leading Seaman, 4472 (RCN), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
GUTTERIDGE, Neville H, Stoker Petty Officer, 21314 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
 
HACKER, John W, Stoker Petty Officer, 21339 (RCN), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
HACKETT, Thomas J, Able Seaman, V/35785 (RCNVR), Teme (RCN), 29 March 1945, torpedoed, killed
HALE, William F, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, MTB.466 (RCN), 14 February 1945, explosion, killed
HALL, James, Able Seaman, V 18600 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
HALL, John R, Able Seaman, V/18166 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
HALL, Richard S, Leading Stoker, V 5298 (RCNVR), Weyburn (RCN), 22 February 1943, ship loss, killed
HALL, William O, Stoker 1c, V/58610 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 13 June 1944, died
HAMILTON, Delmar, Petty Officer Supply, V/6457 (RCNVR), Restigouche (RCN), 1 October 1944, died
HAMILTON, George R, Ordinary Signalman, V/35011 (RCNVR), Captor II (RCN), 3 May 1942, died
HAMILTON, John P, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
HAMILTON, William A, Engine Room Artificer, V/77366 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
HAMILTON, William C, Ordinary Seaman, V/22707 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
HAMMOND, John A, Stoker, V/60632 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
HANCOCK, Archibald, Leading Radio Mechanic, P/MX 117624, Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, MPK
HANCOCK, Charles, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNPS, LT/JX 216637, Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
HANCOCK, Ralph G, Leading Signalman, V/13220 (RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25 October 1944, ship loss, killed
HANCOCK, Sydney C, Petty Officer, 2622 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
HANN, Peter M J, Petty Officer Steward, 40551 (RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
HANNAM, Kenneth R, Able Seaman, 5097 (RCN), Peewit, 17 November 1945, road accident (Niobe), killed
HARDING, Percival R, Able Seaman, V/50475 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
HARDY, Sydney A, Ordinary Seaman, V/70922 (RCNVR), Stonetown (RCN), 21 December 1944, MPK
HARE, Alphonse L, Telegraphist, V/25675 (RCNVR), Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941, ship loss, MPK
HARE, Harvey W, Able Seaman, V 227 (RCNVR), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December 1940, torpedoed, killed
HARKER, James S, Leading Telegraphist, V/30011 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
HARLOW, Hervey R, Lieutenant Commander, RCNVR, Bytown (RCN), 5 February 1941, died
HARPE, William W, Able Seaman, V/61958 (RCNVR), Chippawa (RCN), 23 April 1946, died
HARPER, Melvin R, Ordinary Telegraphist, V/81200 (RCNVR), MTB.461 (RCN), 14 February 1945, ship loss, killed
HARRINGTON, Edgar, Stoker, 21680 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
HARRINGTON, Gordon J, Cook, V/25405 (RCNVR), Prince David (RCN), 14 July 1941, MPK
HARRIS, Carl N, Ordinary Seaman, V/335 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
HARRISON, Robert M, Able Seaman, V/14344 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
HARTLEN, Wolfred G, Petty Officer, 3223 (RCN), Stadacona (RCN), 16 April 1943, killed
HARTLEY, Ernest O, Stoker, V 5395 (RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
HARTLEY, John, Stoker, V/12789 (RCNVR), MTB.460, 2 July 1944, ship loss, MPK
HARVEY, Barnett, Sub Lieutenant, RCN, SS Nerissa, 30 April 1941, (O/P), MPK
HARVEY, Colin B, Leading Seaman, A/1898 (RCNR), Trentonian (RCN), 22 February 1945, ship loss, MPK
HARVEY, Stanley F, Petty Officer, V/23128 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
HARVEY, William J, Able Seaman, 3021 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
HARVIE, William A, Cook, V/25443 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
HATCHER, Arthur M, Leading Seaman, V/16632 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
HAY, James C, Able Seaman, V 14886 (RCNVR), Nipigon (RCN), 3 May 1943, killed
HAYES, Christopher, Ordinary Seaman, V 34625 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
HAZLE, Oliver B, Stoker 1c, V 41401 (RCNVR), LCI.107, 1 September 1943, DOWS
HEALE, Renfred C, Able Seaman, 2689 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
HEAN, John D, Leading Signalman, 2278 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
HEATHERINGTON, John T, Stoker 1c, V 31647 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
HEATHORN, Arthur J, Leading Stoker, 21588 (RCN), Somali, 24 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
HEATLEY, James Y, Ordinary Telegraphist, V/23337 (RCNVR), Naden (RCN), 14 February 1942, died
HEDSTROM, Arnold D, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, V/35221 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
HEFFERMAN, William J, Able Seaman, V 18222 (RCNVR), Sorel (RCN), 26 January 1943, killed
HEIBERG, Kenneth G, Petty Officer, 2599 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
HELIS, Joseph F, Engine Room Artificer, V/35121 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
HEMSWORTH, Harold J, Engine Room Artificer 5c, V/37509 (RCNVR), Quinte (RCN), 8 December 1942, died
HENDERSON, Hugh M, Surgeon Lieutenant, RCNVR, Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
HENDERSON, James M, Signalman, 2939 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
HENDERSON, Robert H, Signalman, V/9707 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
HENDRY, George A, Surgeon Lieutenant, RCNVR, Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
HENRY, Alexander, Engine Room Artificer 3c, A/4159 (RCNR), Niobe (RCN), 3 December 1944, died
HENRY, Robert, Able Seaman, V/7609 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
HENRY, Robert J, Able Seaman, V 16777 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
HEYCOCK, Selwyn R, Able Seaman, 3283 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
HEYMANN, Hans P (also known as Hugh P Heaton), Writer, C/MX 678680, Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
HIBBARD, Arnold S, Ordinary Seaman, V/75031 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
HICKEY, John C, Able Seaman, A/4613 (RCNR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
HICKS, Earl C, Petty Officer Cook, 40396 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
HICKS, Leonard O, Stoker Petty Officer, A 430 (RCNR), Naden (RCN), 2 December 1943, died
HIGGINBOTHAM, John E, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, Givenchy (RCN), 9 February 1945, died
HILL, Donald O, Ordinary Seaman, V/34348 (RCNVR), Tecumseh (RCN), 8 November 1942, died
HILL, Leonard, Engineman, V/7814 (RCNVR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
HILLIER, George A, Able Seaman, A 974 (RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
HILLIER, Walter W, Able Seaman, A/982 (RCNR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
HILLS, William S, Chief Petty Officer, V/27013 (RCNVR), Venture (RCN), 17 July 1947, died
HILYARD, Edmond, Able Seaman, 4229 (RCN), Clayoquot (RCN), 24 December 1944, ship loss, MPK
HINCHLIFFE, Frank, Convoy Signalman, V/8495 (RCNVR), SS Boston, 25 September 1942, ship loss (O/P), MPK
HINCKS, Peter D, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, Godetia, 7 September 1940, ship loss, missing
HINDS, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 179349, Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
HIRON, Bernard E, Gunner, RCN, Talapus (RCN), 31 March 1946, died
HOBBIS, William H, Electrical Artificer, 40625 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
HOCKLEY, John W, Steward, X/41056 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
HODGSON, Albert J, Stoker Petty Officer, V 13798 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
HODGSON, Edward, Leading Stoker, A/2698 (RCNR), Stadacona (RCN), 4 October 1941, killed
HODGSON, John W, Able Seaman, V/33213 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
HODGSON, William, Electrical Artificer 4c, V/10356 (RCNVR), Queen (RCN), 24 February 1946, died
HOFFMAN, Martin J, Ordnance Artificer 4c, V/38568 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, killed
HOLLAND, James R, Signalman, 2882 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
HOLLAND, Thomas V, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
HOLLOWAY, Arthur G, Cook, 40487 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
HOLMES, Arthur G, Able Seaman, V/2527 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
HOLMES, Earl I, Able Seaman, 4066 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
HOLMES, Richard C, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Prevost (RCN), 5 September 1945, died
HOOPER, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, V/23338 (RCNVR), Nanaimo (RCN), 30 October 1942, died
HOOPER, Howard F, Coder, V/25654 (RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 7 November 1942, died
HOPFE, Kenneth V, Able Seaman, V/32591 (RCNVR), SS Cornwallis, 3 December 1944, ship loss, killed
HOPPER, Jack H, Stoker, V 5469 (RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
HORLEY, Wallace C, Stoker, V/31090 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
HORNBY, Lloyd K, Ordinary Seaman, V/18423 (RCNVR), Assiniboine (RCN), 5 August 1942, surface action, DOW
HORNE, Leslie, Able Seaman, V/9632 (RCNVR), Nanaimo (RCN), 16 June 1942, MPK
HORNSBY, Charles A, Lieutenant, RCNR, Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
HORSFALL, Clifford, Stoker 2c, V 40851 (RCNVR), Mulgrave (RCN), 24 January 1943, died
HORTON, Albert E, Able Seaman, D/JX 199841, Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
HOSANNA, Albert, Assistant Cook (S), V/47831 (RCNVR), Griffon (RCN), 6 July 1944, died
HOUGESTOL, John M, Chief Motor Mechanic 3c, V/30656 (RCNVR), Scotian (RCN), 31 March 1945, died
HOUGHTON, David H, Ordinary Signalman, V/27568 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
HOUISON, George D, Leading Writer, V 23114 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
HOUNSELL, Lionel R E, Ordinary Seaman, V/23734 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
HOUSE, Robert A L, Leading Writer, V/30412 (RCNVR), Discovery (RCN), 9 January 1945, died
HOWARD, Frederick C, Telegraphist, 3774 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
HOWATT, John F, Able Seaman, V/48781 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 20 April 1944, died
HOWE, Ernest F, Stoker, V/18476 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
HOWE, Ralph I, Ordinary Seaman, V/65486 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
HOWELL, Ernest H, Stoker 1c, V/93160 (RCNVR), Grou (RCN), 2 October 1945, died
HOWES, Robert R, Engine Room Artificer 1c, V/30125 (RCNVR), Naden (RCN), 23 February 1942, died
HOWLETT, Robert F, Supply Assistant, V/17703 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
HUGHES, David A, Leading Supply Assistant, V/8384 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
HUGHES, David J, Ordinary Seaman, V/41353 (RCNVR), Prevost (RCN), 12 September 1942, drowning, MPK
HUGHES, John J, Leading Seaman, A/2128 (RCNR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
HUGHES, Reginald A, Petty Officer Cook (S), X 41099 (RCN), Avalon (RCN), 12 December 1942, fire, killed
HUGHES, Robert A, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
HUGHES, William, Able Seaman, V/44886 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
HUKKANEN, William, Able Seaman, V 16102 (RCNVR), MT Montrolite, 5 February 1942, ship loss (President III, O/P), MPK
HULL, Norman F, Stoker 2c, V 18387 (RCNVR), Liverpool, 14 June 1942, torpedoed, killed
HUMPHRIES, Lester, Ordinary Seaman, V/19074 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 20 May 1941, died
HUNT, Howard A, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MTB.460, 2 July 1944, ship loss, MPK
HUNT, William E D, Stoker, V/11819 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
HUNTER, Ian W, Motor Mechanic, V/12919 (RCNVR), MTB.461 (RCN), 14 February 1945, ship loss, killed
HUNTER, Roy S, Ordinary Telegraphist, V/61071 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
HUNTER, William A, Able Seaman, V/43655 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
HUOT, Robert, Cook, 40443 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 7 September 1940, bombing, killed
HURD, Harold J, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, V/35998 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
HURLEY, Michael P, Stoker 1c, V 36734 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
HUSON, Earl F D, Able Seaman, V/6337 (RCNVR), St Laurent (RCN), 23 November 1940, died
HUTTON, Jack L, Leading Signalman, 2199 (RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
HUTTON, James, Ordinary Telegraphist, 3695 (RCN), SS Nerissa, 30 April 1941, (O/P), MPK
 
ILLINGWORTH, Joseph W, Electrical Artificer 4c, V 24433 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 28 March 1943, died
IRVINE, Clarence E, Surgeon Lieutenant, RCNVR, Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss (O/P), MPK
IRVINE, George W, Petty Officer, 2119 (RCN), Naden (RCN), 21 August 1944, died
IRVINE, John M, Able Seaman, V/90288 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 21 February 1946, died
IRVINE, Leonard C, Able Seaman, V 11886 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
IRVING, James C, Leading Coder, V/17668 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
IRWIN, William C, Able Seaman, V/54304 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
IZARD, Theodore D, Lieutenant (E), RCN, Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
 
JACK, John H, Cook (S), V/26482 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 19 September 1947, died
JACOBS, Robert A, Lieutenant, RCN, Merganser, 8 February 1946, air crash, DOI
JACQUES, Carlton J, Engine Room Artificer, V/19139 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
JAINES, George F, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 88543, Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
JAMES, Charles, Chief Stoker, A/2013 (RCNR), York (RCN), 5 September 1945, died
JAMES, John H, Able Seaman, A/1324 (RCNR), Stadacona (RCN), 29 January 1944, died
JAMES, John L, Stoker, V/54022 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
JAMIESON, Robert D, Leading Seaman, 3838 (RCN), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
JAMIESON, Rowland C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MV Ringstad, 24 January 1942, ship loss (Bytown, O/P), MPK
JANOS, Joseph F, Able Seaman, 4408 (RCN), Skeena (RCN), 25 October 1944, ship loss, killed
JANS, William F, Able Seaman, V/66589 (RCNVR), Cornwallis (RCN), 17 August 1944, died
JARVIS, Edmund A, Leading Seaman, 3330 (RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
JASPER, Lawrence C, Ordinary Signalman, V 7574 (RCNVR), Captor Ii (RCN), 14 April 1943, killed
JAYNES, George E, Stoker, 21786 (RCN), Levis (RCN), 19 September 1941, ship loss, MPK
JEACOCK, Richard G, Shipwright 4c, V 55105 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 4 July 1943, died
JEANNOTTE, Reynold J, Telegraphist, V/11421 (RCNVR), Qu'Appelle (RCN), 9 July 1944, DOW
JEFFERY, Singleton C, Leading Patrolman, A 1464 (RCNR), Stadacona (RCN), 10 December 1943, killed
JENKS, Keith W, Ordinary Telegraphist, V/60979 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
JEWETT, George S, Chief Petty Officer, 2227 (RCN), Restigouche (RCN), 4 October 1944, MPK
JOBIN, Joseph R G, Leading Seaman, V/3538 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
JODOIN, Lawrence J, Able Seaman, V 57427 (RCNVR), MTB.461, 9 July 1944, surface gunfire, MPK
JOHNSON, Alan R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, 760 Sqn, Heron, 22 May 1942, air crash, killed
JOHNSON, Elswood S, Able Seaman, V 16839 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
JOHNSON, Garfield F, Able Seaman, A/2538 (RCNR), Niobe (RCN), 22 May 1941, died
JOHNSON, Maurice W, Coder, V/42995 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, killed
JOHNSON, Richard R, Leading Stoker, V 5801 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
JOHNSON, William B, Able Seaman, 4708 (RCN), SS Liverpool Loyalist, 28 March 1943, killed
JOHNSTON, Beverley, Electrician, V/19118 (RCNVR), Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941, ship loss, killed
JOHNSTON, Frank L, Ty/Midshipman, RCNVR, Rajputana, 13 April 1941, ship loss, MPK
JOHNSTON, Howard E, Motor Mechanic, V/12610 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, killed
JOHNSTON, James M, Able Seaman, 2802 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
JOHNSTON, John S, Engine Room Artificer, V/43818 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
JOHNSTON, Joseph N, Able Seaman, V/44249 (RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25 October 1944, ship loss, killed
JOHNSTON, Lawrence R, Able Seaman, V 51370 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
JOHNSTON, William A, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, Itchen, 22 September 1943, ship loss, MPK
JOHNSTONE, Robert J, Assistant Cook, V/50801 (RCNVR), Teme (RCN), 10 June 1944, collision, MPK
JONES, Ackland H, Ordinary Seaman, 3421 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
JONES, Alfred E, Ordinary Seaman, 3422 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
JONES, Donald O, Able Seaman, V/17793 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
JONES, Francis L L, Midshipman, RCN, Hood, 24 May 1941, ship loss, MPK
JONES, George C, Vice Admiral, RCN, Bytown (RCN), 8 February 1946, died
JONES, Glyn, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 187980, Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
JONES, Harold B, Able Seaman, V/16924 (RCNVR), Strathadam (RCN), 11 April 1945, explosion, killed
JONES, Hugh J F, Petty Officer, 2568 (RCN), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
JONES, John C, Leading Steward, A 3211 (RCNR), Nabob, 22 August 1944, torpedoed, MPK
JONES, Kenneth D, Stoker 1c, A/546 (RCNR), Avalon (RCN), 19 February 1945, died
JONES, William J, Lieutenant, RCNR, Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
JORDAN, Donald, Able Seaman, V/19161 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
JORDON, Russell, Stoker Petty Officer, 21169 (RCN), Belmont, 31 January 1942, ship loss, MPK
JUGGINS, William C, Ordinary Seaman, V/34093 (RCNVR), Ingonish (RCN), 17 December 1942, died
JUSTICE, Robert McL, Stoker 2c, V 59101 (RCNVR), Canso (RCN), 19 April 1944, died
 
KAISER, William P, Ordinary Seaman, V/35908 (RCNVR), Chippawa (RCN), 27 December 1942, died
KARNS, Robert J, Stoker, V/52383 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
KARTNER, Walter, Ordinary Seaman, 4905 (RCN), Niobe (RCN), 11 December 1945, died
KAY, John B, Warrant Officer, Sick Berth Officer, RCNVR, Bytown (RCN), 2 November 1944, died
KEATING, William D, Able Seaman, A/1041 (RCNR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
KEAYS, Albert L, Able Seaman, V/15175 (RCNVR), Naden (RCN), 31 July 1942, died
KEEFER, Charles A, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, Lulworth, 26 August 1941, drowning, died
KEEPING, Robert, Able Seaman, A 1178 (RCNR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
KELLOCK, Robert W, Leading Cook (S), V 25374 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 15 February 1943, died
KELLY, Fraser J, Lieutenant Commander, RCNVR, Bytown (RCN), 13 June 1942, died
KELLY, James A, Leading Seaman, 3670 (RCN), Crescent (RCN), 4 November 1946, MPK
KELLY, James G, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 21390 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
KELLY, John R, Able Seaman, 3099 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
KELLY, Kenneth J, Able Seaman, V/47918 (RCNVR), Magog (RCN), 14 October 1944, torpedoed, MPK
KELLY, Lionel D, Steward, V 4445 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
KELSEY, Lorne S, Able Seaman, V 919 (RCNVR), Canso (RCN), 14 October 1943, died
KEMP, Arthur E, Coder, V/39976 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
KEMPSON, Walter M, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188730, Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
KENDALL, Robin D H, Stoker, V/42009 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
KENNAH, Willette R, Signalman, V/16778 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
KENNEDY, Archibald, Able Seaman, 3011 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
KENNEDY, Barnard J, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RCNVR, 763 Sqn, Nightjar, 16 January 1945, air crash, MPK
KENNEDY, Gerald F, Cook (S), V/37827 (RCNVR), Fort Ramsay (RCN), 23 May 1945, died
KENNEDY, Robert M, Able Seaman, 3230 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
KENNEDY, Ronald E, Ordinary Seaman, V/2704 (RCNVR), Wetaskiwin (RCN), 7 June 1942, died
KENNEDY, Thomas R, Leading Stoker, V/5831 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
KENNEDY, Wilfred J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, V/47378 (RCNVR), Scotian (RCN), 1 February 1945, died
KENNY, James A, Able Seaman, V/41347 (RCNVR), MTB.465 (RCN), 14 February 1945, ship loss, killed
KENT, Donald A, Chief Petty Officer, 3729 (RCN), Hamilton (RCN), 12 May 1944, died
KER, Frederick S, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, Godetia, 7 September 1940, ship loss, killed
KERR, David A, Able Seaman, A/3277 (RCNR), Naden (RCN), 9 October 1941, died
KERR, Ian, Leading Seaman, V/23063 (RCNVR), Lachine (RCN), 20 February 1944, MPK
KERSHAW, Robert, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, A/1456 (RCNR), Avalon (RCN), 31 December 1942, fire, DOI
KETTLE, Alfred S, Chief Petty Officer, A/2382 (RCNR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
KIDSON, Weldon A, Leading Stoker, A 1797 (RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
KILGOUR, William G, Midshipman, RCN, Training Course, Portsmouth Naval Base, 30 August 1942, died
KILLAM, David A, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MTB.460, 2 July 1944, ship loss, MPK
KILN, Alec R, Leading Seaman, 2224 (RCN), Brandon (RCN), 20 December 1942, MPK
KING, Albert E, Radio Artificer, V/52497 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
KING, Arthur H, Ordinary Seaman, V/452 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
KING, William L M, Surgeon Lieutenant, RCNVR, St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
KINNEY, Glen E, Stoker 2c, 22790 (RCN), RCN, 16 March 1947, died
KIRKPATRICK, Stanley M, Telegraphist, V/2850 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
KIRKWOOD, Thomas A, Ordinary Seaman, 3499 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
KITCHEN, Cyril F, Leading Stoker, A/1571 (RCNR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
KITCHING, Stuart T, Ordinary Telegraphist, 3707 (RCN), SS Nerissa, 30 April 1941, (O/P), MPK
KNEELING, Melvin L, Stoker, 21771 (RCN), Levis (RCN), 19 September 1941, ship loss, MPK
KNIGHT, Herbert R, Leading Seaman, V/19140 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, killed
KNIGHT, Raymond E, Ordinary Seaman, V/64138 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
KNOWLES, John C, Petty Officer, 4004 (RCN), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
KNOX, John G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, A/3464 (RCNR), Burrard (RCN), 27 October 1945, died
KOBES, John R, Leading Seaman, 3074 (RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
KONSMO, Ole B, Cook, V/16766 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
KORNING, Ib (sic), Telegraphist, V/5582 (RCNVR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
KOSTENKO, Nicholas, Telegraphist, 4677 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
KOSTER, John B, Engine Room Artificer, V/27989 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
KOSTYK, Harry, Stoker 1c, V/61451 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 2 December 1945, died
KOWBEL, Morris, Able Seaman, 4648 (RCN), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
KRUYFF, Dirk J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, V/27875 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 4 July 1946, died
KUZENKO, Harry W, Able Seaman, V/60369 (RCNVR), Shediac (RCN), 17 November 1944, MPK
KYLE, Kenneth H, Able Seaman, 3182 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
KYNMAN, Albert, Chief Petty Officer, A/2440 (RCNR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, killed
 
L'ABBE, Paul E, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Donnacona (RCN), 15 February 1946, died
LA BARRE, Joseph A, Stoker, V/43738 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
LAAK, Mike, Leading Seaman, V 13193 (RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
LABONTE, Ernest, Stoker, V/4391 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
LAFLAMME, Joseph W G, Ordinary Signalman, V/3370 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
LAIDLAW, Basil M, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, 21350 (RCN), Belmont, 31 January 1942, ship loss, MPK
LAING, John, Leading Stoker, V/59271 (RCNVR), Matane (RCN), 20 July 1944, bombing, killed
LAING, Robert A, Engine Room Artificer, V 976 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
LAING, Wallace W, Ordinary Seaman, V 66845 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
LAMB, Thomas H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 21552 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
LAMBERT, Frederick B, Stoker 2c, V 8812 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 23 March 1943, killed
LAMBERT, James A, Shipwright 1c, R/926 (RCNR), Warrior (RCN), 3 June 1947, accident, died
LAMON, John M, Lieutenant, RCN, RCN Air Section, Dartmouth, 17 July 1947, MPK
LAMOUREAUX, Andre, Leading Seaman, V 4348 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
LAMOUREAUX, Romeo J, Able Seaman, A/1705 (RCNR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
LANCASTER, Franklin, Able Seaman, E/49510 (RCNVR), Fort Erie (RCN), 7 November 1944, died
LANDRIGAN, Frederick, Stoker, V 22710 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
LANE, Arthur D, Able Seaman, V 19252 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
LANE, Stuart C, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, MTB.310, 14 September 1942, ship loss, Operation Agreement, DOW
LANGFELD, Leslie B, Leading Seaman, V/27875 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
LANGHAM, Edward M, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 56315, Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
LANGTON, Thomas L, Stoker, V/43004 (RCNVR), Giffard (RCN), 11 June 1944, MPK
LANKTREE, William, Leading Stoker, V 16333 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
LAPP, John R, Stoker Petty Officer, V/30120 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
LARIVIERE, Joseph A A G, Able Seaman, V/50961 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
LAROCQUE, Alexander J, Ordinary Seaman, V/35466 (RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 12 December 1942, fire, killed
LATIMER, Ernest G, Petty Officer, 2418 (RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), 27 August 1943, bombing, killed
LATREILLE, Theodore J, Stoker, V 22822 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 25 March 1943, killed
LAURIE, William D, Leading Seaman, V/23158 (RCNVR), Brandon (RCN), 25 January 1942, MPK
LAURIN, Lucien J A, Ordinary Seaman, V/6470 (RCNVR), Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941, ship loss, killed
LAWRENCE, Frank W, Petty Officer, V/7576 (RCNVR), Wentworth (RCN), 4 January 1944, overboard, MPK
LAWRENCE, John C, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
LAWRENCE, Ralph M, Lieutenant, RCN, Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
LAWRENCE, Robert G, Stoker 2c, V/79550 (RCNVR), Cornwallis (RCN), 24 January 1945, died
LAWRENCE, Thomas E, Able Seaman, V 37688 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
LAWSON, Louis, Stoker, V/59484 (RCNVR), MTB.460, 2 July 1944, ship loss, MPK
LAWSON, Robert F, Lieutenant Commander, RCN, Hochelaga (RCN), 24 February 1941, died
LAYTON, Paul C, Leading Writer, V/25279 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
LE DREW, Frederick, Leading Stoker, V/26321 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
LE DREW, Rexford S, Act/Engine Room Mechanic 4c, P/MX 92699, Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
LE GARE, Hector, Able Seaman, A 2084 (RCNR), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December 1940, torpedoed, killed
LE PAPA, Olive I F, WRCNS, W/4206 (WRCNS), Hochelaga (RCN), 21 April 1944, MPK
LEA, Eric E, Stoker 1c, V 47397 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
LEARD, Wellesley E, Able Seaman, V/2456 (RCNVR), Captor II (RCN), 27 November 1942, died
LEATHERBY, Frederick E, Leading Seaman, D/JX 136867, Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
LEDOUX, Louis, Able Seaman, V 4433 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
LEE, Donald F, Petty Officer, V/5761 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
LEE, Frank E, Able Seaman, V/57850 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
LEE, Jack, Leading Seaman, V/18161 (RCNVR), MTB.460, 2 July 1944, ship loss, MPK
LEES, Reginald S, Engine Room Artificer 3c, V/8365 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 15 November 1946, died
LEFEVRE, Ernest E, Able Seaman, A/2661 (RCNR), Protector (RCN), 13 October 1942, died
LEGAULT, Marcel, Stoker, V 5387 (RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
LEGENDRE, Jean-Marie, Stoker Petty Officer, A/2115 (RCNR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
LEHAM, Herbert F, Photographer, V/25469 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 26 March 1946, died
LEITCH, Dugald, Leading Seaman, V/35138 (RCNVR), Saskatchewan (RCN), 6 July 1944, died
LEMAY, Marcel, Able Seaman, V/54563 (RCNVR), Blairmore (RCN), 7 August 1945, died
LEMESSURIER, Gordon H, Petty Officer, V/32595 (RCNVR), Givenchy (RCN), 13 March 1944, died
LEMIEUX, Joseph E, Stoker Petty Officer, 21248 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
LENNOX, Allan J, Telegraphist, V/51441 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
LEONARD, George J, Ordinary Seaman, V/39249 (RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 12 December 1942, fire, killed
LEROUX, Leo J, Able Seaman, V/68160 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
LEROY, Charles E, Able Seaman, V/19286 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
LESLIE, Kenneth L, Stoker, A/1315 (RCNR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
LESTER, Harold R, Ordinary Telegraphist, 3677 (RCN), SS Nerissa, 30 April 1941, (O/P), MPK
LEVICK, Cyril L, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 52017, Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
LEVINE, Reginald L, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 187873, Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
LEVY, St Clair, Able Seaman, A/4991 (RCNR), Halifax (RCN), 20 April 1942, died
LEWANDOWSKI, Stanley S, Stoker 2c, V 61813 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
LEWIS, Bernard A, Commissioned Gunner, RCN, Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
LEWIS, John C L, Paymaster Lieutenant, RCNVR, New Waterford (RCN), 22 October 1944, died
LEWIS, Joseph, Able Seaman, V 41131 (RCNVR), Nabob, 22 August 1944, torpedoed, MPK
LEWIS, Joseph, Able Seaman, X/41131 (RCN), RCN, 22 August 1944, died
LEWIS, William E, Able Seaman, V 1595 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
LEY, James E, Leading Seaman, V/7625 (RCNVR), Amherst (RCN), 5 October 1942, died
LEYLAND, Ernest A, Stoker 1c, V/46538 (RCNVR), Owen Sound (RCN), 25 August 1944, died
LIABO, Halvor V, Chief Engine Room Artificer, A/2604 (RCNR), St John (RCN), 29 March 1945, MPK
LIDDLE, Eric, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 334632, Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, MPK
LIGHTHALL, Augustus E, Chief Petty Officer, 2404 (RCN), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
LILLYMAN, Raymond F, Ordinary Telegraphist, V 38537 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
LIND, Mekkel G, Stoker Petty Officer, V 13918 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
LINDSAY, James, Stoker Petty Officer, 28289 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
LINNELL, George V, Coxswain, O 42180 (RCNR), Givenchy (RCN), 29 September 1943, killed
LINWOOD, Donald J, Signalman, V/31171 (RCNVR), Niobe (RCN), 14 July 1945, died
LITALIEN, Joseph R, Stoker 1c, V/68648 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 1 April 1944, died
LITTLE, Herbert M, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, 768 Sqn, Heron, 6 June 1945, air crash, killed
LITTLE, Sheldon B, Stoker 2c, 22623 (RCN), Warrior (RCN), 22 December 1946, died
LIVINGSTONE, John F, Stoker Petty Officer, A/2162 (RCNR), Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941, ship loss, MPK
LLOYD, Walter J, Able Seaman, V 23971 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
LOCKE, Oscar J, Stoker, V 32028 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
LOCKWOOD, Harold L, Ordinary Seaman, V/65120 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
LOGAN, Clifford M, Able Seaman, 2817 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
LOGUE, John, Plumber 1c, V/58849 (RCNVR), Star (RCN), 19 June 1946, died
LOGUE, William S, Stoker 1c, V/733 (RCNVR), Firedrake, 17 December 1942, ship loss, MPK
LONEY, Donald C, Stoker, V/63758 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
LONG, Charles W, Stoker, V/55625 (RCNVR), MTB.461 (RCN), 14 February 1945, ship loss, killed
LONG, Gordon P, Ordinary Seaman, V/79998 (RCNVR), MTB.462 (RCN), 14 February 1945, ship loss, killed
LONG, Jeffrey A, Ordinary Seaman, V/62261 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
LONG, Ronald J, Able Seaman, V 22684 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
LONSBERRY, Frederick M, Able Seaman, V/49646 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
LOPUCK, Antoni, Leading Stoker, V 24712 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
LOVAT, Peter K, Engine Room Artificer, V/27067 (RCNVR), Charlottetown (RCN), 10 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
LOVE, John F, Stoker, V/19486 (RCNVR), Grove, 12 June 1942, ship loss, MPK
LOVE, Walter Mc, Engine Room Artificer 3c, V 8030 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
LOVELL, Alec S M, Stoker, V/66817 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
LOWER, William C, Able Seaman, 3498 (RCN), SS Lisieux, 28 November 1940, died
LOWTHER, Thomas D, Chief Petty Officer, X/61657 (RCN), Cornwallis (RCN), 30 July 1944, died
LUCAS, Donald O, Stoker 2c, V 60018 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
LUCAS, Henry B, Able Seaman, V/22131 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
LUCAS, William E, Steward, V/19180 (RCNVR), Vison (RCN), 19 January 1942, MPK
LUCHAN, Edmund V, Stoker, V 18543 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
LUND, George A, Skipper, RCNR, Stadacona (RCN), 23 October 1947, died
LUNDRIGAN, John, Stoker, A/2985 (RCNR), Charlottetown (RCN), 10 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
LUSTY, Frank O, Able Seaman, V/31008 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
LYDEKKER, John RW, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Weyburn (RCN), 22 February 1943, (Quentin, O/P), MPK
LYNCH, Budd F, Assistant Victualling Petty Officer, 40613 (RCN), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December 1940, torpedoed, killed
LYONS, Francis E T, Able Seaman, V/73098 (RCNVR), SS Cornwallis, 3 December 1944, ship loss, MPK
LYONS, Nelson, Stoker, V/35602 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
 
MABEY, Elmer A, Telegraphist, V/1229 (RCNVR), Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941, ship loss, killed
MACARTHUR, David A, Ordinary Seaman, V 76456 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
MACAULAY, Malcolm, Skipper, RCNR, Protector, 28 September 1940, died
MACAVOY, Gerald W, Petty Officer Cook (O), 40500 (RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
MACCORKINDALE, Robert J, Ordnance Artificer, V/39411 (RCNVR), Kootenay (RCN), 19 February 1944, MPK
MACCORMACK, Murray A, Stoker Petty Officer, A 1078 (RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
MACDONALD, Arthur A, Leading Supply Assistant, V/25249 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MACDONALD, Ashley K, Able Seaman, 3625 (RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
MACDONALD, Donald M, Leading Seaman, V 6251 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 8 February 1943, ship loss, DOW
MACDONALD, Duncan A, Able Seaman, V 52782 (RCNVR), Nabob, 22 August 1944, torpedoed, MPK
MACDONALD, Herbert C, Chief Stoker, 21237 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MACDONALD, James W, Steward, H/51139 (RCN), Gannet, 4 November 1947, air crash, killed
MACDONALD, John S, Stoker Petty Officer, 21322 (RCN), Belmont, 31 January 1942, ship loss, MPK
MACDONALD, Kline M, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, Rapid, 19 March 1945, shore gunfire, killed
MACDONALD, Thomas A, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 21749 (RCN), Charlottetown (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, DOW
MACDOUGALL, Elton W, Stoker, V 12820 (RCNVR), Kootenay (RCN), 14 June 1943, killed
MACDOUGALL, Gordon W, Shipwright 4c, 40667 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MACEACHERN, William C, Able Seaman, V 47760 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
MACFARLANE, Robert J, Signalman, V/50139 (RCNVR), Chatham (RCN), 12 October 1942, MPK
MACGREGOR, Duncan, Stoker, V 19596 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
MACKENZIE, Alexander, Able Seaman, V 19875 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
MACKENZIE, Charles A, Petty Officer, V/7757 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MACKENZIE, Harry K, Telegraphist, 25137 (RCN), Stadacona (RCN), 7 October 1946, died
MACKIE, Ronald, Able Seaman, 3263 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MACKLIN, Franklin G, Leading Signalman, 2536 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
MACLACHLAN, George A, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
MACLACHLAN, Lauchlan J, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, Whittaker, 1 November 1944, torpedoed, MPK
MACLANDERS, Vernon E, Able Seaman, V 409 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
MACLAREN, David J, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Midland (RCN), 24 June 1945, died
MACLAREN, Ian P, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
MACLAUCHLAN, John S, Telegraphist, V 5423 (RCNVR), Hochelaga II (RCN), 25 August 1943, killed
MACLEAN, Alexander MacI, Able Seaman, A/2982 (RCNR), Acadia (RCN), 5 September 1942, died
MACLEAN, James A, Able Seaman, V/1136 (RCNVR), Matapedia (RCN), 12 December 1942, fire, killed
MACLEAN, James D, Engine Room Artificer, V/41461 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
MACLEAN, John A, Chief Engine Room Artificer, A/2742 (RCNR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
MACLEOD, Gordon I, Signalman, V 319 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
MACLEOD, Lowell F, Able Seaman, V/57942 (RCNVR), Queen Charlotte (RCN), 25 February 1946, died
MACMASTER, Alexander P, Petty Officer, V 7954 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
MACMILLAN, Alexander, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, V/18315 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MACMILLAN, Duncan R, Sick Berth Attendant, V/24847 (RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 12 December 1942, fire, killed
MACMILLAN, Joseph F, Engine Room Artificer, V 17743 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
MACMILLAN, William R E, Act/Stoker 1c, V/11654 (RCNVR), Bramble, 31 December 1942, ship loss, MPK
MACNEIL, John R, Stoker 1c, A/2447 (RCNR), Mayflower (RCN), 1 October 1942, died
MACNEILL, Philip G C, Motor Mechanic, FR/437 (RCNVR), Naden (RCN), 23 March 1942, died
MACPHAIL, John A, Coder, V 1588 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
MACPHAIL, Sidney J, Stoker, V 456 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
MACRAE, Ralph R, Leading Seaman, V/4933 (RCNVR), MTB.461 (RCN), 14 February 1945, ship loss, killed
MACWILLIAM, Jack, Able Seaman, V 46437 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
MADDEN, William P, Leading Stoker, V/22713 (RCNVR), Kamsack (RCN), 16 December 1944, died
MADOLE, Carl H, Ordinary Seaman, V/10743 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MAGILL, James F, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RCNR, P.514, 21 June 1942, ship loss, MPK
MAGILL, John F, Lieutenant (E), RCNR, Avalon (RCN), 21 June 1942, MPK
MAGRI, John, Able Seaman, FR/748 (RCNVR), Naden (RCN), 22 June 1946, died
MAGUIRE, John W, Leading Stoker, 40911 (RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
MAHER, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, V/23651 (RCNVR), Montreal (RCN), 7 February 1942, died
MAHONEY, John D, Lieutenant (Sp), RCN, Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
MAINGUY, Philip S, Ordinary Seaman, V/62370 (RCNVR), Donnacona (RCN), 12 June 1944, died
MAJOR, Paul S, Lieutenant Commander, RCNVR, St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
MAKARSKY, Lee W, Leading Writer, V/44967 (RCNVR), Miramichi (RCN), 2 September 1945, died
MALLETTE, Joseph A M, Steward, V/49422 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
MALONE, Thomas de la H, Able Seaman, V/48090 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, killed
MANSELL, George A, Ordinary Seaman, V 62037 (RCNVR), Griffon (RCN), 2 August 1943, killed
MANSFIELD, William E R, Ordinary Seaman, V/22756 (RCNVR), Levis (RCN), 19 September 1941, ship loss, MPK
MANSON, Donald S, Ordinary Seaman, H/6060 (RCN), Micmac (RCN), 16 July 1947, collision, killed
MANSON, John L, Cook (O), V 23559 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
MANZELL, William, Able Seaman, 4000 (RCN), MV Victolite, 11 February 1942, ship loss (President III, O/P), MPK
MARA, John J, Petty Officer, 2439 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MARCOTTE, Joseph L P, Able Seaman, 2161 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
MARKHAM, Gerald A, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
MARKS, Walter H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188717, Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
MARMON, Thomas, Leading Seaman, V 5586 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
MARQUIS, John M, Chief Stoker, A/795 (RCNR), Donnacona (RCN), 5 January 1946, died
MARR, David, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 2185 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
MARSHALL, Albert W, Petty Officer Cook, 40581 (RCN), SS Caribou, 14 October 1942, ship loss (Asbury, O/P), MPK
MARSHALL, Ernest, Petty Officer Steward, V 25258 (RCNVR), Cornwallis (RCN), 5 June 1943, killed
MARSHALL, William J, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, Bytown (RCN), 9 January 1944, died
MARTEL, Joseph G B, Able Seaman, H/6172 (RCN), Micmac (RCN), 16 July 1947, collision, killed
MARTIN, Adam McK, Engine Room Artificer 4c, V 24875 (RCVNR), Naden (RCN), 13 December 1943, died
MARTIN, James H, Coder, 22685 (RCN), Avalon (RCN), 13 December 1947, died
MARTIN, Jean M, Leading Stoker, 21416 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MARTIN, Kenneth W, Engine Room Artificer, V/18307 (RCNVR), Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941, ship loss, MPK
MARTIN, Merle G, Cook, V 25198 (RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MARTIN, Sidney F, Petty Officer Cook, 40406 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MARTINDALE, Ralph O, Ordinary Seaman, V/17891 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MARTYN, Frederick N F, Stoker 2c, 21741 (RCN), Naden (RCN), 17 August 1940, died
MASON, Charles R, Leading Seaman, 3884 (RCN), MTB.726, 23 May 1944, surface gunfire, killed
MASON, Dudley H, Stoker, V/17215 (RCNVR), Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941, ship loss, killed
MASON, Glenn C, Stoker 1c, V/60221 (RCNVR), Grandmere (RCN), 5 August 1944, died
MASON, Stirling C, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
MASSON, Andre, Able Seaman, A/4291 (RCNR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MASSON, James R, Ordinary Seaman, V/31106 (RCNVR), Moonbeam (RCN), 14 October 1942, MPK
MASTERS, Robert G, Petty Officer, V/22282 (RCNVR), St Hyacinthe (RCN), 12 May 1947, died
MATTHEWS, George H, Able Seaman, V 2809 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
MATTHEWS, Paul J, Stoker, V/56844 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
MATTHEWS, Russell G, Able Seaman, V/66944 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 9 July 1945, died
MATTHEWS, Thomas H, Able Seaman, 3136 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MAUGHAN, Edward J, Leading Seaman, V/9377 (RCNVR), SS Cornwallis, 3 December 1944, ship loss, MPK
MAY, Clarence L, Able Seaman, A/1390 (RCNR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MAY, George E, Stoker Petty Officer, A/2012 (RCNR), Morden (RCN), 14 October 1942, MPK
MAYNARD, William H, Steward, A 826 (RCNR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MAZIERE, George, Able Seaman, V 5309 (RCNVR), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December 1940, torpedoed, killed
MCAFEE, Robert, Leading Stoker, V/32579 (RCNVR), Queen (RCN), 1 April 1945, died
MCALLISTER, William J, Able Seaman, 3389 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MCBRIDE, John L, Able Seaman, V 45461 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
MCCAIG, Allan R, Stoker 1c, V/36923 (RCNVR), New Liskeard (RCN), 1 December 1944, died
MCCALLUM, Harold F, Stoker, V 16351 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
MCCALLUM, Lothrop, Leading Seaman, V/18126 (RCNVR), MTB.727, 8 October 1944, killed
MCCAPPIN, James H, Stoker Petty Officer, V/22284 (RCNVR), La Malbaie (RCN), 31 December 1942, MPK
MCCARROLL, Thomas G, Stoker 1c, V 39522 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
MCCARRON, Francis J, Able Seaman, V/64574 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
MCCARTHY, John M, Able Seaman, A/2809 (RCNR), Levis (RCN), 19 September 1941, ship loss, MPK
MCCAULEY, James L, Ordinary Seaman, V/16559 (RCNVR), Bedfordshire, 11 May 1942, ship loss, MPK
MCCLELLAN, John F, Able Seaman, 4612 (RCN), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
MCCLUSKEY, Henry, Able Seaman, V/39921 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
MCCONNELL, James C, Sick Berth Attendant, V 6389 (RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MCCONNELL, Lawrence M, Leading Seaman, V/6640 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, killed
MCCONNELL, Russell H, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MCCORMICK, John, Stoker, V/64232 (RCNVR), Trentonian (RCN), 22 February 1945, ship loss, MPK
MCCOWELL, Leo D, Stoker Petty Officer, V/61856 (RCNVR), Protector (RCN), 12 July 1944, died
MCCRINDLE, Robert R, Ordinary Telegraphist, 3692 (RCN), SS Nerissa, 30 April 1941, (O/P), MPK
MCCRINDLE, William D, Able Seaman, V 1854 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
MCCUE, Thomas B, Steward, V/35526 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
MCCUTCHECON, Jared V, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, RCNVR, Adamant, 8 June 1945, road accident, died
MCCUTCHEON, William A, Leading Writer, V/14727 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
MCDERMOTT, Joseph G, Stoker Petty Officer, V/17569 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
MCDONALD, John H, Able Seaman, V/26258 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MCDONALD, Richard A A, Able Seaman, V/46463 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
MCDONALD, Ronald J, Able Seaman, V 11491 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
MCDONALD, William A, Leading Supply Assistant, V/47427 (RCNVR), Melville (RCN), 25 November 1944, died
MCDOUGALL, Donald T C, Signalman, V 39547 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
MCDOUGALL, William H B, Ordinary Seaman, V/6483 (RCNVR), Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941, ship loss, MPK
MCDOWELL, Andrew V, Stoker 2c, V/300 (RCNVR), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
MCEWEN, Dennis W A, Leading Telegraphist, V/36117 (RCNVR), Strathadam (RCN), 11 April 1945, explosion, killed
MCFARLAND, George, Leading Steward, V/35996 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 28 October 1945, died
MCFAULDS, Ronald D, Assistant Cook, V/45918 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 29 September 1942, died
MCGARRY, Frank W, Lieutenant (A), RCNVR, 768 Sqn, Corncrake, 8 September 1945, air crash, killed
MCGAW, Dorn M, Able Seaman, A 4318 (RCNR), Weyburn (RCN), 22 February 1943, ship loss, DOW
MCGETTIGAN, Emmett P, Leading Cook, V/22563 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
MCGIBBON, John D, Ordinary Seaman, V/65055 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
MCGIBNEY, Frank, Electrical Artificer, 40569 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
MCGILVRAY, Peter, Warrant Officer, RCNR, Quinte (RCN), 19 April 1942, died
MCGRATH, James D, Leading Seaman, V/652 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
MCGRATH, Joseph, Able Seaman, V 11616 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 28 August 1943, bombing, DOW
MCGRATTON, James P, Convoy Signalman, V/2349 (RCNVR), SS Boston, 26 June 1942, MPK
MCGREGOR, William, Leading Stoker, V 30291 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
MCGUIGAN, John D, Leading Steward, V/22833 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
MCHUGHEN, Lawrence J, Telegraphist, V 3733 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 25 April 1943, killed
MCILDOON, Edward, Leading Seaman, 2819 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MCINNES, William S, Able Seaman, V/50918 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
MCINTYRE, Thomas J, Leading Cook, V/83944 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, killed
MCIVOR, Donald E, Act/Stoker 1c, V/328 (RCNVR), Bramble, 31 December 1942, ship loss, MPK
MCKECHNIE, Morton H, Able Seaman, V/10554 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MCKENNA, John A, Ordinary Seaman, V/1540 (RCNVR), LCT (L) (No Number Available), 19 August 1942, Operation Jubilee, killed
MCKENZIE, Roderick L, Stoker, A 5720 (RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
MCKEOWN, John E, Leading Stoker, V 7939 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
MCKERCHER, Clair G, Petty Officer Steward, 40857 E (RCN), Naden (RCN), 8 November 1947, died
MCKINNEY, Lawrence A, Able Seaman, V 5833 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
MCKINNON, Alexander, Chief Stoker, V 5710 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
MCKINNON, Desmond S, Chief Stoker, 21202 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MCLACHLAN, Donald, Engine Room Artificer 4, V/33472 (RCNVR), Donnacona (RCN), 5 May 1945, died
MCLACHLAN, George H, Stoker, 21612 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
MCLAREN, John C, Leading Cook (S), V/8496 (RCNVR), Star (RCN), 17 October 1945, died
MCLAUGHLIN, Russell L, Petty Officer Writer, V/34407 (RCNVR), Ferret, 19 May 1945, died
MCLEAN, Daniel H, Able Seaman, V 14742 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
MCLEAN, John M, Stoker 1c, A/3017 (RCNR), Naden (RCN), 24 August 1941, died
MCLELLAN, Allan J, Able Seaman, A/4167 (RCNR), Stadacona (RCN), 23 May 1947, died
MCLEOD, Ian S, Lieutenant RCNVR, Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MCLEOD, Norman, Petty Officer, V/15155 (RCNVR), Discovery (RCN), 14 December 1946, died
MCLEOD, William C, Stoker 1c, V/36807 (RCNVR), Pictou (RCN), 12 August 1945, died
MCLUSKIE, William R, Victualling Assistant, V 25209 (RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MCMAHON, Jack B, Stoker, V/54336 (RCNVR), MTB.459, 16 July 1944, surface gunfire, MPK
MCMURDO, Stephen B, Leading Signalman, V/22602 (RCNVR), Teme (RCN), 10 June 1944, collision, MPK
MCMURTRY, Alexander E, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MCNAB, Archibald A, Ordinary Seaman, V/13691 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 5 October 1941, died
MCNEIL, Donald B, Warrant Engineer, RCNVR, Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
MCNEIL, John J, Stoker 2c, V 59518 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
MCNEILL, Bernard J, Able Seaman, V/15283 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
MCNEILL, Donald, Chief Engine Room Artificer, V 23718 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
MCNENEY, James R, Yeoman of Signals, 3036 (RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
MCPHAIL, Archibald B, Motor Mechanic, V/42963 (RCNVR), Chaleur II (RCN), 7 September 1944, killed
MCPHEE, John D, Lieutenant Skipper, RCNR, Armentieres (RCN), 4 May 1944, died
MCPHEE, John J, Supply Assistant, V/49993 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 15 January 1946, died
MCPHERSON, Clifford A, Able Seaman, V 19396 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
MCPHERSON, Harold, Stoker 1c, V 26554 (RCNVR), Algerine, 15 November 1942, ship loss, DOW
MCQUEEN, William, Shipwright 3c, V/50144 (RCNVR), Chippawa (RCN), 23 December 1945, died
MCQUIGGAN, Ronald A, Ordinary Seaman, V/79563 (RCNVR), St Hyacinthe (RCN), 14 July 1944, died
MCTAGGART, David A, Telegraphist, 2710 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MEACOE, William A, Coder, V/5988 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
MEADOWS, Charles B, Telegraphist, 3012 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MEADWELL, Richard G, Able Seaman, V 49203 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
MELNITZKY, Theodore, Cook, V 33169 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
MELOCHE, Joseph O, Telegraphist, V 32525 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
MELROSE, David, Able Seaman, A 5395 (RCNR), Nabob, 22 August 1944, torpedoed, MPK
MENGONI, Eric J, Able Seaman, 3980 (RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
MENNELL, William R, Able Seaman, 4469 (RCN), Wentworth (RCN), 4 January 1944, overboard, MPK
MENZIES, Archibald N M, Able Seaman, A/490 (RCNR), Prince Robert (RCN), 14 August 1941, MPK
MENZIES, Joseph B, Engine Room Artificer, V/44690 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
MERCHANT, Joseph G, Electrical Artificer, V 223372 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
MERK, George A, Steward, V/32584 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
MERRYWEATHER, Hugh, Coder, V 12751 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
METCALFE, Donald I, Electrical Artificer 3c, V 11603 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
MEURANT, Andrew L, Stoker, V/1454 (RCNVR), Levis (RCN), 19 September 1941, ship loss, MPK
MEYN, Paul, Leading Stoker, V/37190 (RCNVR), Chebogue (RCN), 5 August 1945, drowning, died
MILBURN, John R, Ordnance Artificer, 40939 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MILES, George W V, Leading Seaman, V/5504 (RCNVR), Qu'Appelle (RCN), 23 March 1944, MPK
MILLAR, James R, Ordinary Seaman, 3475 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MILLAR, Victor, Able Seaman, V 27555 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
MILLER, Earl G, Stoker, 21692 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MILLER, Glen E R, Able Seaman, V/38035 (RCNVR), Chatham (RCN), 6 November 1944, died
MILLER, James B, Able Seaman, 2592 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MILLER, Lloyd G, Able Seaman, 3259 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
MILLER, Lloyd K, Able Seaman, V 353 (RCNVR), Bittersweet (RCN), 20 February 1943, killed
MILLER, Lorne H, Able Seaman, V/32747 (RCNVR), Micmac (RCN), 16 July 1947, collision, died
MILLER, Ronald C, Artificer 3c, 40959 (RCN), Stadacona (RCN), 16 April 1945, died
MILLS, Artchie W, Coder, V/50413 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
MILLS, Ernest G, Chief Engine Room Artificer, 21508 (RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
MILLS, Frederick J, Ordinary Seaman, 3231 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MILLS, Michael S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MGB.67, 10 September 1941, surface action, killed
MILLS, Murray K, Ordinary Seaman, V/8791 (RCNVR), Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941, ship loss, MPK
MILLS, Robert J, Ordinary Seaman, 3885 (RCN), Niobe (RCN), 21 March 1941, died
MILTHORPE, Patrick R F, Lieutenant, RCNR, Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
MITCHELL, Donald W, Ordinary Seaman, 3424 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
MITCHELL, George T, Stoker, V/47940 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
MITCHELL, Patrick A, Leading Seaman, 3467 (RCN), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
MITCHELL, William W, Able Seaman, 3266 (RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
MOFFAT, Cyril B, Able Seaman, V/24489 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
MOFFATT, George C, Stoker 2c, V/902 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 9 December 1942, died
MOHR, Leslie A, Able Seaman, V/10278 (RCNVR), Naden (RCN), 26 September 1942, died
MONACHAN, John M, Able Seaman, V/47505 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, killed
MONKLEY, Harry F, Able Seaman, V/15121 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MOONEY, Francis J, Stoker, V/67335 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
MOONEY, John L, Cook (S), V/30149 (RCNVR), Mahone (RCN), 17 August 1942, died
MOORE, Albert A, Stoker Petty Officer, V/5964 (RCVNR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MOORE, Arthur J, Yeoman of Signals, 2258 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
MOORE, Harold B, Leading Seaman, 4158 (RCN), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
MOORE, Lloyd G, Able Seaman, V 10541 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
MOORE, Lloyd M, Leading Stoker, A/2241 (RCNR), Stadacona (RCN), 24 March 1945, died
MOORE, Robert, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 341846, St Laurent (RCN), 30 March 1943, DOWS
MOORE, Ronald J, Able Seaman, V 273 (RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MOORE, William W, Able Seaman, V/54554 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
MORE, Andrew, Able Seaman, V/9314 (RCNVR), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
MORE, Francis E B, Lieutenant, RCNR, York (RCN), 9 June 1945, died
MORGAN, Edward G L, Lieutenant, RCNVR, 1838 Sqn, Illustrious, 7 November 1944, air crash, MPK
MORGAN, Ralph, Engine Room Artificer 4c, A/4280 (RCNR), York (RCN), 1 March 1945, died
MORIN, Joseph G E V, Ordinary Seaman, V 3985 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
MORLEY, William, Able Seaman, V/22326 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
MORLEY, William, Leading Signalman, V/12585 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 27 November 1941, died
MORRIS, Blake, Able Seaman, V/10304 (RCNVR), French (RCN), 10 May 1941, died
MORRIS, Raymond H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188759, Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, killed
MORRIS, Wilbur L, Leading Stoker, V/8485 (RCNVR), Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941, ship loss, MPK
MORRISON, Daniel A, Able Seaman, V/61354 (RCNVR), Moose (RCN), 19 November 1944, died
MORRISON, David A, Ordinary Seaman, V 7587 (RCNVR), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December 1940, torpedoed, killed
MORRISON, Ewan, Leading Seaman, V/30386 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
MORRISON, Francis A, Stoker Petty Officer, A/2239 (RCNR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MORRISON, George A, Stoker 1c, V/25797 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 2 October 1942, died
MORRISON, Harry, Stoker, V/27050 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MORRISON, Melvin C, Stoker, V 27470 (RCNVR), Weyburn (RCN), 22 February 1943, ship loss, killed
MORROW, David J, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
MOSS, Cecil R, Ordinary Seaman, V 69035 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
MOSSEY, Timothy D, Telegraphist, V 39601 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
MOTLEY, David C, Able Seaman, V/30077 (RCNVR), MTB.461 (RCN), 14 February 1945, ship loss, killed
MOUNTAIN, William T, Able Seaman, V/31164 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
MOYER, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, V/62219 (RCNVR), Naden (RCN), 29 December 1945, died
MUCHMORE, John V, Stoker, 21884 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MULCAHY, Daniel, Stoker, V/35412 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
MULLER, Howard J, Leading Stoker, V/18431 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MUMFORD, Leonard K, Engine Room Artificer 4c, V 42353 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
MUNRO, Gordon W, Leading Seaman, 2995 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MUNRO, William J, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, Clayoquot (RCN), 24 December 1944, ship loss, MPK
MURPHY, Gerald W, Ordinary Seaman, V/331 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MURPHY, Harry, Engineman, A/1474 (RCNR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MURPHY, John W, Engine Room Artificer, A/1271 (RCNR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
MURRAY, Glenn S, Stoker, V/55059 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
MURRAY, James B, Able Seaman, V/69565 (RCNVR), Humberstone (RCN), 4 March 1945, MPK
MURRAY, Leon J A, Stoker, V/41543 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
MURRAY, Wallace H, Stoker, 21569 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MUTCHESON, John E, Ordinary Seaman, V/83333 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
MYLES, Orville R, Stoker Petty Officer, A 2405 (RCNR), Goderich (RCN), 14 August 1943, killed
MYLREA, Russell E, Stoker, 21597 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
 
NADEAU, Joseph R R, Able Seaman, V/3417 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
NAISH, Clifford H W, Able Seaman, V/59936 (RCNVR), Hunter (RCN), 3 March 1946, died
NARES, Ramsay A, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, Fearless, 23 July 1941, ship loss, MPK
NASH, Robert A, Sub Lieutenant, RCN, Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
NAYDO, Michael J, Able Seaman, V/16364 (RCNVR), MTB.465 (RCN), 14 February 1945, ship loss, killed
NEARY, Alexander J, Leading Stoker, V/26063 (RCNVR), Protector (RCN), 23 December 1945, died
NEATH, John F E, Able Seaman, V/22970 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
NEIL, John D, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, Clayoquot (RCN), 24 December 1944, ship loss, MPK
NEIL, Percy T, Able Seaman, V/6513 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
NEILSON, Andrew L, Leading Stoker, A/2065 (RCNR), La Salle (RCN), 26 February 1945, MPK
NELSON, Howard J, Leading Patrolman, A/6002 (RCNR), Burrard (RCN), 27 December 1945, died
NELSON, Raymond M, Able Seaman, V 4822 (RCNVR), Arleux (RCN), 2 June 1943, killed
NELSON, Terrence D, Signalman, V/51108 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
NESBITT, John W, Ordinary Signalman, V/75306 (RCNVR), Unicorn (RCN), 13 July 1945, died
NEUFELD, Arthur, Stoker, V/78026 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
NEWBIGGING, William I, Able Seaman, V/65926 (RCNVR), MTB.461 (RCN), 14 February 1945, ship loss, killed
NEWHOUSE, John S, Leading Telegraphist, 3681 (RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
NEWMAN, Clifford J, Engine Room Artificer, V/27849 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
NEWSTEAD, Kenneth E, Cook, V 34708 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
NICHOLAS, Joseph R, Leading Stoker, V 16615 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
NICHOLS, Percy M, Able Seaman, V/2299 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
NINIAN, Thomas M, Ordinary Telegraphist, V 13776 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
NIXON, Francis R W, Paymaster Commander, RCN, SS Nerissa, 30 April 1941, (O/P), MPK
NOBLE, Wilfred J, Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 27571, Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
NODWELL, Joseph W, Ordinary Seaman, V 686 (RCNVR), Captor Ii (RCN), 14 April 1943, killed
NORMAN, Christopher J B, Midshipman, RCN, Hood, 24 May 1941, ship loss, MPK
NORMAN, Harry, Telegraphist, P/JX 427047, Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
NORRIS, Cyril A, Telegraphist, 2686 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
NUDD, Royston W, Shipwright 4c, V/37377 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 1 June 1942, died
 
O'CONNOR, Thomas P, Stoker Petty Officer, A 5884 (RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
O'GORMAN, Michael B, Engine Room Artificer, V/39419 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
O'HARA, Wallace I, Ordinary Seaman, V/5908 (RCNVR), Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941, ship loss, killed
O'LEARY, Stanley M, Stores Assistant, 25529 (RCN), Cowitchen (RCN), 13 November 1944, accident, died
O'NEILL, Redmond T, Able Seaman, V/64366 (RCNVR), SS Seacliffe Park, 30 November 1944, MPK
OAKLEY, Victor S, Telegraphist, V/34242 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
OKE, Frederick G, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, V/44790 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
OLAND, Richard H, Captain, RCN, Stadacona (RCN), 6 September 1941, died
OLIVER, Robert, Engine Room Artificer, V 30100 (RCNVR), Saskatoon (RCN), 26 February 1943, killed
OLSON, Clarence J, Ordinary Seaman, 3326 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
OLSON, Lloyd A, Telegraphist, V/38140 (RCNVR), Ungava (RCN), 2 September 1945, died
OLSON, Ole A, Stoker, 21555 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
ORIBINE, David, Able Seaman, V 8627 (RCNVR), SS Ettrick, 15 November 1942, ship loss (Quebec, O/P), MPK
ORME, William L, Petty Officer, V/18039 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
OSBORNE, Robert J, Leading Stoker, V 23435 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
OSSACHUK, John, Stoker, V/33671 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
OTTAWAY, Eric S, Stoker 1c, V/46481 (RCNVR), Giffard (RCN), 24 July 1944, died
OUELLETTE, Joseph E V, Able Seaman, V 50769 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
OVERY, Ernest K, Stoker Petty Officer, 21344 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
OWEN, Stanley, Able Seaman, V/22007 (RCNVR), Quebec, 11 November 1942, MPK
OWENS, William K, Stoker Petty Officer, V/4762 (RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 12 December 1942, fire, killed
OXBOROUGH, George W, Leading Seaman, 3009 (RCN), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
OZON, Gerald T, Steward, V/399 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
 
PADDON, James W, Able Seaman, 2730 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
PAGE, Ivan E, Ordinary Seaman, V/59306 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
PAGE, Orville S, Stoker, A/4469 (RCNR), Levis (RCN), 19 September 1941, ship loss, MPK
PAGE, William F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, Naiad, 22 May 1941, bombing, killed
PAGE, William L, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
PAGEOT, Joseph H, Steward, V 3754 (RCNVR), Amherst (RCN), 25 November 1943, killed
PAIGE, John E, Stoker Petty Officer, 21402 (RCN), Belmont, 31 January 1942, ship loss, MPK
PAITHOWSKI, Michael J, Stoker Petty Officer, V/17380 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
PALMER, Ralph B N, Able Seaman, V/9785 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
PANKIW, James, Ordinary Seaman, V/91702 (RCNVR), Cornwallis (RCN), 17 August 1945, died
PAQUET, Joseph A R, Steward, V/32079 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
PARADIS, Paul V, Able Seaman, V/3312 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
PARENT, Ernest J, Ordinary Seaman, V 48292 (RCNVR), St Hyacinthe (RCN), 8 July 1943, died
PARK, William R, Able Seaman, V/48704 (RCNVR), MTB.465 (RCN), 14 February 1945, ship loss, killed
PARKER, Andrew F, Chief Skipper, RCNR, Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941, ship loss, killed
PARKER, Jack R, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
PARKER, Kenneth L, Leading Stoker, V/32001 (RCNVR), Star (RCN), 14 April 1945, died
PARKER, Robert B, Stoker Petty Officer, V 25396 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
PARNELL, George F, Engine Room Artificer, 21405 (RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
PARSON, Howard N, Petty Officer, 4470 (RCN), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
PARSONS, John G, Ordinary Seaman, V/18605 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
PARTINGTON, Richard, Leading Seaman, V/11325 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
PASQUANTONIO, Ralph J, Stoker Petty Officer, A 1228 (RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
PASTOREK, John, Ordinary Seaman, V 46082 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
PATERSON, Charles W, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, Stadacona (RCN), 14 January 1943, died
PATERSON, John A, Sick Berth Attendant, V/88925 (RCNVR), Leaside (RCN), 8 May 1945, died
PATERSON, Robert L, Signalman, V 24617 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
PATTERSON, Cecil C, Ordinary Telegraphist, V/9696 (RCNVR), Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941, ship loss, MPK
PATTERSON, Percy W, Leading Stoker, V/32359 (RCNVR), Dunver (RCN), 11 March 1945, died
PATTERSON, Robert D M, Engine Room Artificer, V 37614 (RCNVR), The Pas (RCN), 21 July 1943, killed
PAUL, Gordon M, Able Seaman, V/16007 (RCNVR), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
PAUL, Kenneth B, Leading Stoker, V/49051 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
PAYANT, Joseph R N G, Ordinary Seaman, V 57103 (RCNVR), St Hyacinthe (RCN), 28 August 1943, died
PAYNE, Albert J, Able Seaman, V/13454 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
PAYNE, Harry A, Leading Seaman, V/30817 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
PAYNE, Sydney R, Leading Stoker, V 16137 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
PEART, Hilbert J, Able Seaman, A 927 (RCNR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
PECK, James P C, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941, ship loss, MPK
PEDDIE, Roy N, Steward, V/91648 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
PEDWELL, Jack A, Leading Stoker, A/4506 (RCNR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
PEGNEM, John C, Petty Officer Instructor, 3227 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
PELLETIER, Joseph E R, Able Seaman, A/158 (RCNR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
PENN, Clarence S, Able Seaman, V/17064 (RCNVR), LCI(L).264, 24 June 1944, road accident, died
PENNEY, George W, Shipwright 3c, V/54785 (RCNVR), Peregrine (RCN), 31 May 1947, died
PENNEY, Selby J, Able Seaman, A 991 (RCNR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
PEPPLER, Stanley, Able Seaman, 4299 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
PETTIGREW, Jack R, Stoker, A 2383 (RCNR), Trillium (RCN), 12 April 1941, bombing, killed
PETTIPAS, Guy D, Stoker, A/631 (RCNR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
PETTITT, John B, Stoker, V/18293 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
PETTS, Clifford, Leading Seaman, V 7403 (RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
PHILLEY, James C, Sub Lieutenant, RCN, Merganser, 8 February 1946, air crash, MPK
PHILLIPS, Caswell I, Leading Stoker, V/51352 (RCNVR), Uganda (RCN), 2 April 1945, MPK
PHILLIPS, James G, Ordinary Seaman, V/64954 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
PHILLIPS, John D, Able Seaman, V 19152 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
PHILLIPS, Ronald K, Ordinary Seaman, V/64486 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
PICKETT, William N, Able Seaman, V 2987 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 27 August 1943, bombing, killed
PICKUP, Deryck H, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 251731, Levis (RCN), 19 September 1941, ship loss, killed
PIDLASKI, Nicholas, Ordinary Seaman, V 41014 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
PIKE, Brenton J, Able Seaman, V 36417 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
PILLING, Eric R, Able Seaman, V/87056 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 9 April 1946, died
PILON, Joseph G, Stoker, V/49934 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
PIONTEK, Jack W, Able Seaman, V/7512 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
PIPER, Douglas E, Able Seaman, V/56085 (RCNVR), Hunter (RCN), 1 October 1945, died
PLOTT, John L, Stoker, V/23829 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
POMEROY, Alfred J, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 51975, Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, killed
PONDER, Harold R, Able Seaman, 3632 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
POOK, William F, Leading Cook, V 48425 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
POOL, Raph B, Shipwright, V/87252 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
POOLE, Donald J, Petty Officer, 4649 (RCN), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
POOLES, Donald H, Telegraphist, V/9834 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
POPE, Rufus C, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
PORTER, Harold S, Ordinary Seaman, V/27475 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
PORTER, John C, Chief Motor Mechanic, V/17539 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
PORTER, John D, Able Seaman, V/57455 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
PORTER, William H, Chief Engine Room Artificer, V/33072 (RCNVR), Belmont, 31 January 1942, ship loss, MPK
PORTER, Robert N T, Lieutenant, RCN, St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
POTHIER, Charles L, Able Seaman, V 4752 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
POULAN, Augustine J, Able Seaman, A/1126 (RCNR), Venture (RCN), 7 March 1942, died
POULIOT, Joseph D, Engine Room Artificer 4c, A 2901 (RCNR), Avalon (RCN), 8 January 1943, killed
POUND, Francis J, Able Seaman, V/63538 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
POUPART, Joseph TP, Ordinary Seaman, V 55394 (RCNVR), Donnacona (RCN), 18 July 1943, died
POWELL, John E, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RCNVR, Avenger, 15 November 1942, ship loss, MPK
POWELL, Stephen B, Ordinary Seaman, 3333 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
PRATT, William R, Able Seaman, V/16013 (RCNVR), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
PRESSNER, Edward J, Steward, V/45330 (RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25 October 1944, ship loss, killed
PRICE, John, Lieutenant, RCNR, Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941, ship loss, MPK
PRICE, John R, Chief Petty Officer, 2082 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
PRISKE, Sydney R, Petty Officer, 2999 (RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
PROCTOR, Auston W, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, Recoil, 28 September 1940, ship loss, MPK
PROSCH, Joseph L, Stoker, A 3552 (RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
PROWSE, Louis H, Stoker, V/1624 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
PRUDHOMME, Frank E, Leading Cook (S), 40702 (RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), 28 August 1943, bombing, DOW
PRYOR, Albert L, Ordinary Seaman, V/24421 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
PUDNEY, William S D, Signalman, V 27871 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
PULFORD, Robert W, Stoker 1c, V/66130 (RCNVR), Discovery (RCN), 20 December 1947, died
PURCELL, Harold L, Lieutenant (E), RCNR, Donnacona (RCN), 21 November 1942, died
PURCELL, Herbert A, Engine Room Artificer, A/11056 (RCNR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
PURDY, Clifford, Coder, V/57602 (RCNVR), Strathadam (RCN), 13 April 1945, explosion, DOW
PURDY, Gordon F, Stoker 1c, V/52969 (RCNVR), MTB.462 (RCN), 14 February 1945, ship loss, killed
PURVIS, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, 3585 (RCN), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December 1940, torpedoed, killed
 
QUESNEL, Joseph L R, Able Seaman, V/60161 (RCNVR), Hochelaga (RCN), 22 July 1945, died
QUIGLEY, Lloyd P W, Able Seaman, 4253 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
QUINLAN, Francis, Supply Assistant, 40653 (RNC), Avalon (RCN), 12 December 1942, fire, killed
 
RALPH, George, Able Seaman, 4122 (RCN), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
RAMESBOTTOM, Edward, Engine Room Artificer 3c, A/2858 (RCNR), Moonbeam (RCN), 25 December 1942, died
RANDALL, Earl K, Sick Berth Petty Officer, 40422 (RCN), Stadacona (RCN), 11 July 1947, died
RANDALL, George, Chief Engine Room Artificer, A/1872 (RCNR), Cobalt (RCN), 17 April 1942, MPK
RANDALL, Walter G, Leading Seaman, 4323 (RCN), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
RASMUSSEN, Clifford J, Ordinary Seaman, V/24916 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
RATHBONE, John G M, Supply Assistant, V/34478 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 9 August 1944, ship loss, DOW
RATTRAY, Alexander H W, Ordinary Seaman, V/79825 (RCNVR), Donnacona (RCN), 23 January 1945, died
RAYMOND, Paul J R, Able Seaman, V/5995 (RCNVR, Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
RAYNER, Robert F, Able Seaman, V/65706 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
REA, Clifford L, Stoker, V/39455 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
READING, William J, Signalman, 3634 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
REAL, Clare A, Able Seaman, V/12453 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
RECH, Mary, WRCNS, W/3431 (WRCNS), Protector (RCN), 24 July 1944, died
REES, Henry V, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 187981, Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
REGALBUTO, Charles C, Ordinary Seaman, V/6987 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
REID, Daniel MacFarland McLeod, Leading Seaman, 3611 (RCN), Chebogue (RCN), 4 October 1944, torpedoed, MPK
REID, Edward R, Able Seaman, V 24959 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
REID, Melville J, Stoker 1c, V/69990 (RCNVR), Kokanee (RCN), 7 August 1944, died
REID, Robert B, Act/Ordnance Artificer, 21639 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
REINHART, Wilford, Able Seaman, V 2187 (RCNVR), SS Elmdale, 1 November 1942, ship loss (President III, O/P), killed
RENAUD, Maurice J, Stoker Petty Officer, V/19428 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
RENDALL, George W, Shipwright, V/39429 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 14 October 1942, MPK
RENNIE, John E, Petty Officer, 3075 (RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
RENNIE, William A, Sick Berth Attendant, V/18336 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
RESNIK, Harold, Ordinary Telegraphist, V/5921 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 17 June 1941, MPK
RETIGAN, Francis V, Assistant Cook (S), V 49758 (RCNVR), Protector II (RCN), 22 May 1943, killed
REYNOLDS, Frank C, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
RICE, Stanley N, Stoker, V 31943 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
RICHARDS, Donald P, Victualling Assistant, V/2589 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
RICHARDSON, James McN, Lieutenant Skipper, RCNR, Naden (RCN), 8 March 1942, died
RICHARDSON, Jasper J, Coder, V 830 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
RICHARDSON, William E, Engine Room Artificer 4c, V/23098 (RCNVR), Brandon (RCN), 14 October 1941, MPK
RICHES, Clifford, Able Seaman, V/7830 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
RICHMOND, Wallace C J, Signalman, V/9804 (RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 12 December 1942, fire, killed
RIDDELL, Lyle C, Chief Engine Room Artificer, V/69086 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 28 October 1944, died
RIDGE, Derick, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
RIDOUT, William G, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
RIECKE, Harry C, Petty Officer, V 10435 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
RIENDEAU, Joseph A L, Able Seaman, V 6869 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
RIGBY, John J, Ordinary Seaman, V/75314 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
RIGBY, Robert C, Ordinary Telegraphist, V 41295 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
RING, Norman E, Able Seaman, V/22923 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
RIPLEY, Ralph C, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, Fanling, 16 February 1942, ship loss, killed
RISING, Jack H, Ordnance Artificer, V 26493 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
RITZER, Edward E, Stoker, V/35810 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
ROACH, Francis A C, Stores Assistant, V/1913 (RCNVR), Carleton (RCN), 15 October 1946, died
ROACH, James O, Lieutenant Skipper, RCNR, Stadacona (RCN), 1 August 1943, died
ROBB, Donald H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, Bonaventure, 31 March 1941, ship loss, killed
ROBBINS, Edward G, Sub Lieutenant, RCN, SS Nerissa, 30 April 1941, (O/P), killed
ROBERTS, Alexander W, Able Seaman, V/22471 (RCNVR), St Laurent (RCN), 1 February 1944, MPK
ROBERTS, James E, Warrant Engineer, RCNR, Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
ROBERTS, John C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, V 41069 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
ROBERTS, Raymond L, Able Seaman, V 10880 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
ROBERTS, William F, Cook, A/909 (RCNR), Alachasse (RCN), 28 January 1940, died
ROBERTSHAW, Eric, Able Seaman, V 8634 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
ROBERTSON, Charles A, Chief Motor Mechanic, V/14735 (RCNVR), Discovery (RCN), 15 November 1944, died
ROBERTSON, Charles K, Able Seaman, 3615 (RCN), SS Ettrick, 15 November 1942, ship loss (Quebec, O/P), MPK
ROBERTSON, Donald M, Able Seaman, 3302 (RCN), Trillium (RCN), 12 April 1941, bombing, killed
ROBERTSON, Douglas P, Stoker Petty Officer, V/11460 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
ROBERTSON, Earl J, Coder, V/9967 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
ROBERTSON, Henry W, Leading Stoker, X/41058 (RCN), Arrowhead (RCN), 23 March 1941, died
ROBERTSON, Ian A, Able Seaman, V 33909 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
ROBERTSON, Robert G, Telegraphist, V/24172 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
ROBERTSON, Robert M, Ordinary Seaman, V 7831 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 20 December 1943, died
ROBERTSON, Theodore M, Chief Stoker, 21497 (RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
ROBERTSON, Thomas, Leading Seaman, V/7915 (RCNVR), Chambly (RCN), 19 March 1944, died
ROBERTSON, William, Stoker 1c, V 55418 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
ROBERTSON, William D, Stoker, 21566 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
ROBINSON, Edmund C, Leading Telegraphist, V/9661 (RCNVR), Charlottetown (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, DOW
ROBINSON, Elwin, Telegraphist, V 22987 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
ROBINSON, Frederick V, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, Walker, 27 February 1944, overboard, MPK
ROBINSON, Walter V, Able Seaman, 2783 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
ROBSHAW, George A, Able Seaman, 4214 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
RODER, William M, Stoker, V 51026 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
RODGER, Louis R, Ordinary Seaman, V 52807 (RCNVR), St Hyacinthe (RCN), 26 May 1943, died
RODSETH, John N, Able Seaman, V/58703 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
ROGER, Leo A, Stoker 1c, V 38426 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
ROGERS, Douglas L, Petty Officer, 4025 (RCN), Sea Cliff (RCN), 3 May 1945, MPK
ROGERS, Nicholl, Cook, V/49425 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
ROGERSON, George S, Sick Berth Attendant, V/23287 (RCNVR), Trail (RCN), 12 December 1942, fire, killed
ROLLET, Theodore F C, Able Seaman, V/66506 (RCNVR), Hunter (RCN), 14 November 1945, died
ROLLS, Raymond B, Able Seaman, V 34863 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
ROOP, Roy M, Able Seaman, A/4747 (RCNR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
RORISON, Robert J, Stoker, 22142 (RCN), Uganda (RCN), 12 July 1945, MPK
ROSE, John W, Chief Petty Officer Steward, 40250 (RCN), Royal Roads (RCN), 14 February 1945, died
ROSIE, George, Leading Stoker, V 10616 (RCNVR), SS Ettrick, 15 November 1942, ship loss (Quebec, O/P), MPK
ROSS, Charles A, Lieutenant, RCNVR, St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
ROSS, Duncan B, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, Saguenay (RCN), 15 November 1942, collision, MPK
ROSS, James F, Lieutenant (A), RCNVR, 1842 Sqn, Indefatigable, 30 July 1945, air operations, MPK
ROSS, Norman R, Writer, V/14284 (RCNVR), Naden (RCN), 2 May 1941, died
ROSS, Reginald L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, Penylan, 3 December 1942, ship loss, MPK
ROSS, William G, Stoker Petty Officer, V/10019 (RCNVR), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
ROURKE, Thomas J, Able Seaman, V 11392 (RCNVR), Captor Ii (RCN), 14 April 1943, killed
ROUTH, John M, Motor Mechanic, 47028 (RCN), 29th MTB Flotilla (RCN), 14 February 1945, ship loss, killed
ROWE, Frederick E, Leading Seaman, 2719 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
ROWE, Robert E, Able Seaman, V/50606 (RCNVR), Teme (RCN), 29 March 1945, torpedoed, MPK
ROWELL, David B, Able Seaman, V 8359 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
ROWORTH, George C, Electrical Artificer 4c, V/761 (RCNVR), Bytown (RCN), 21 April 1945, died
ROWSE, Edward G, Leading Seaman, 2926 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
ROY, Frank N, Steward, V/45225 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
ROY, Joseph W R, Commander, RCN, Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
RUDD, George, Leading Stoker, V 17436 (RCNVR), Kitchener (RCN), 8 June 1943, killed
RUDD, John S, Leading Coder, V/13701 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
RUEL, Herman, Skipper, RCNR, Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
RUFFO, Dominic, Able Seaman, V 32017 (RCNVR), SS Ettrick, 15 November 1942, ship loss (Quebec, O/P), MPK
RUMPEL, Oscar H, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
RUSS, Frank A, Petty Officer Telegraphist, X 2739 (RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
RUSSEL, Hugh D S, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, Traveller, 4 December 1942, ship loss, MPK
RUSSELL, Lorne M, Able Seaman, A/3007 (RCNR), Naden (RCN), 23 December 1940, died
RUSSO, Anthony F, Leading Seaman, V 5505 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
RUTHERFORD, Clark A, Lieutenant Commander, RCN, Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
RUTHERFORD, Garnet E, Able Seaman, V/53024 (RCNVR), Moncton (RCN), 25 July 1945, died
RUTHERFORD, Norman W, Petty Officer Radio Mech, P/MX 124283, Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
RUTT, George A E, Signalman, X/2151 (RCN), Captor Ii (RCN), 19 January 1946, died
RUTTER, James A, Coder, V/47674 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
RYAN, Norman V, Able Seaman, V 52603 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
 
SAMPSON, Adelard J, Leading Patrolman, V/67414 (RCNVR), Peregrine (RCN), 3 June 1947, died
SAMPSON, Francis L, Able Seaman, V 174 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
SAMPSON, Michael C, Stoker Petty Officer, A/871 (RCNR), Stadacona (RCN), 26 October 1944, died
SANDERS, Leslie, Able Seaman, 3494 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
SANDERSON, Earl H, Able Seaman, V 34973 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
SANDERSON, George F, Sick Berth Petty Office, V/34475 (RCNVR), Ontario (RCN), 17 January 1946, died
SANFORD, Maurice K, Shipwright, V 51714 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
SANGER, Lewis J, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
SAOIE, Maurice A, Stoker, V 32119 (RCNVR), Weyburn (RCN), 22 February 1943, ship loss, killed
SAULNIER, Joseph M, Able Seaman, V/32223 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, killed
SAUNDERS, Arthur R, Able Seaman, 41047 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
SAUNDERSON, Donald B, Lieutenant (S), RCNVR, Stadacona (RCN), 9 September 1945, died
SAVAGE, Francis H, Able Seaman, V 6676 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
SAVOY, Alfred T, Able Seaman, V/2822 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
SCALES, Alfred D, Ordinary Seaman, V 10996 (RCNVR), Collingwood (RCN), 5 May 1943, died
SCHILLER, John V, Able Seaman, V 12434 (RCNVR), Iroquois (RCN), 20 March 1943, overboard, killed
SCHMIDT, Alfred H, Stoker, V/68505 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
SCHOFIELD, Darcy J M, Cook, V/48962 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
SCHRYBURT, Edward A, Petty Officer, V/6290 (RCNVR), Coaticook (RCN), 1 July 1945, died
SCHWARZ, John A, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RCNVR, Whittaker, 1 November 1944, torpedoed, MPK
SCIBAN, Henry A, Able Seaman, 3097 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
SCUDAMORE, Fred H, Stoker Petty Officer, V 7156 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
SCULLY, Frank J, Commander Surgeon, RCNVR, Donnacona (RCN), 18 December 1943, died
SEALEY, Walter B, Able Seaman, V/11500 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
SEAMAN, William J, Stoker, V/2412 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
SEARLE, Frederick J, Chief Petty Officer, X/61678 (RCN), Bytown (RCN), 30 April 1945, died
SEATH, Richie O, Coder, V/23611 (RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25 October 1944, ship loss, killed
SECORD, Gerald F, Able Seaman, V/2272 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
SELKIRK, Robert D, Artificer 3c, V/48953 (RCNVR), Hunter (RCN), 16 October 1947, died
SENECAL, Jean G L, Able Seaman, V 15272 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
SENNETT, John P, Stoker, V/19061 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
SENYK, Steven, Stoker, 21638 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
SEWELL, Edward R, Ordinary Seaman, V 37824 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 23 June 1943, died
SEXTON, Harold J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 315755, Avalon (RCN), 2 August 1945, killed
SHADFORTH, Hubert, Lieutenant Commander, RCNR, Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
SHAFFER, Thomas W, Chief Motor Mechanic, A/540 (RCNR), Naden (RCN), 5 February 1941, died
SHARP, Ronald V W, Able Seaman, V/36099 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 29 July 1944, died
SHATFORD, George A, Motor Mechanic, A/1131 (RCNR), Stadacona (RCN), 17 April 1945, died
SHAVE, Chesley N, Chief Engine Room Artificer, A/5075 (RCNR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
SHECHOSKY, John, Able Seaman, V/52394 (RCNVR), Chippawa (RCN), 27 October 1946, died
SHECKLETON, Robert J, Able Seaman, A/2913 (RCNR), Levis (RCN), 19 September 1941, ship loss, MPK
SHEFLIN, John E, Supply Assistant, V/27746 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
SHELLEY, Ralph T, Able Seaman, V/13261 (RCNVR), Vison (RCN), 21 December 1940, died
SHELLEY, William H, Able Seaman, V 35255 (RCNVR), Weyburn (RCN), 22 February 1943, ship loss, DOW
SHEPPARD, David G, Leading Signalman, V/9817 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
SHEPPARD, Henry J, Able Seaman, 2996 (RCN), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December 1940, torpedoed, MPK
SHEPPARD, Robert R, Sub Lieutenant (A), RCNVR, 1845 Sqn, Formidable, 22 March 1945, air crash, MPK
SHEPPARD, Thomas P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (Sp), RCNVR, Avenger, 15 November 1942, ship loss, MPK
SHEPPARD, Thomas W, Able Seaman, D/JX 147250, Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, MPK
SHERIDAN, Lawrence M, Engine Room Artificer 4c, V/32072 (RCNVR), Sorel (RCN), 1 May 1944, died
SHERLOCK, Albert V, Steward, V 861 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
SHIBLEY, Francis R, Supply Assistant, V 32049 (RCNVR), Vison (RCN), 30 June 1943, killed
SHIELDS, Walter E, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941, ship loss, MPK
SHILLITO, John G, Able Seaman, 4291 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
SHIMMIN, Alfred G, Leading Stores Assistant, V/45064 (RCNVR), Strathadam (RCN), 11 April 1945, explosion, killed
SHINEWALD, Sydney J, Telegraphist, V/42020 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
SHORTT, Douglas J O, Sub Lieutenant, RCN, 766 Sqn, Macaw, 11 March 1946, air crash, MPK
SIGSTON, George D, Gunner, RCN, Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
SIGURDSON, John, Ordinary Seaman, V/88746 (RCNVR), Cornwallis (RCN), 5 October 1944, died
SILK, James E, Leading Seaman, V/19493 (RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25 October 1944, ship loss, killed
SILLERS, John A, Telegraphist, V/17305 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
SILVESTER, Charles V, Petty Officer Victualling, 40604 (RCN), Columbia (RCN), 24 November 1941, killed
SIMARD, Joseph H M, Able Seaman, V 3411 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
SIMONS, Clinton LeR, Ordinary Signalman, 4639 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
SIMPKIN, Donald H, Leading Victualling Assistant, 40525 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
SIMPSON, Frederick W, Able Seaman, V/64048 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
SIMS, Hartman W, Leading Seaman, V 17059 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
SIMS, John R, Ordinary Coder, V/61235 (RCNVR), Bytown (RCN), 12 August 1944, died
SINCLAIR, Eric W, Able Seaman, V/41902 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
SINGLETON, John C, Able Seaman, V 17334 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
SITEMAN, Johnson D, Stoker 1c, A/1882 (RCNR), Protector (RCN), 19 January 1941, died
SIWAK, Anthony S, Telegraphist, V/81938 (RCNVR), Protector (RCN), 25 April 1946, died
SKINNER, Edward L, Able Seaman, 3306 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
SKINNER, Edwin A, Petty Officer, V/51709 (RCNVR), Unicorn (RCN), 2 January 1946, died
SKINNER, Eric M, Telegraphist, V/992 (RCNVR), Star (RCN), 27 September 1945, died
SKINNER, Richard J, Able Seaman, A/744 (RCNR), Stadacona (RCN), 14 October 1942, MPK
SKURO, Stephen, Able Seaman, V/700 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 25 April 1945, died
SKYVINGTON, Francis G, Sick Berth Attendant, V 46829 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
SLADE, Richard S, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
SLAUENWHITE, Donald, Leading Stoker, V 25787 (RCNVR), SS Ettrick, 15 November 1942, ship loss (Quebec, O/P), MPK
SLAUNWHITE, Harry M, Able Seaman, A/4589 (RCNR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
SLINGSBY, Clifford F, Able Seaman, V/24618 (RCNVR), Colombia (RCN), 29 November 1942, MPK
SMARDON, Walter E, Leading Telegraphist, V/23409 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
SMART, John M G, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Adam J, Able Seaman, V/54994 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Albert J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, X/41106 (RCN), York (RCN), 18 April 1945, died
SMITH, Alexander D, Able Seaman, V/24133 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Alexander L, Chief Motor Mechanic 4c, A/1541 (RCNR), Stadacona (RCN), 17 January 1945, died
SMITH, Arthur J, Petty Officer Telegraphist, V 9368 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
SMITH, Arthur S, Able Seaman, 4224 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Cedric de H, Leading Signalman, 2533 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Charles D, Ordinary Seaman, 3307 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Frank E, Lieutenant Skipper, RCNR, Stadacona (RCN), 23 December 1943, died
SMITH, George B, Electrical Artificer 4c, B 3332 (RCNR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Gerald J, Stoker, V/54925 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Gordon E, Able Seaman, V 3220 (RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Harold W, Able Seaman, A/2780 (RCNR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Howard A, Able Seaman, V/61608 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 24 October 1945, illness, died
SMITH, John G, Lieutenant Commander (E), RCNR, Stadacona (RCN), 8 May 1945, died
SMITH, John M, Commander, RCN, Discovery (RCN), 19 September 1947, died
SMITH, John N, Lieutenant Commander, RCNR, Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Joseph W, Petty Officer Cook, V 25646 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
SMITH, Kenneth G, Cook, V/14721 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Kenneth H, Able Seaman, V/70955 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Larry D, Engine Room Artificer, V/70453 (RCNVR), Chebogue (RCN), 4 October 1944, torpedoed, MPK
SMITH, Leslie C B, Ordinary Seaman, V/8524 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 18 February 1941, died
SMITH, Lloyd W, Able Seaman, V/1796 (RCNVR), Clayoquot (RCN), 24 December 1944, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Murdo, Lieutenant, RCNVR, West York (RCN), 23 December 1944, died
SMITH, Richard A, Stoker, V/27489 (RCNVR), Chebogue (RCN), 4 October 1944, torpedoed, MPK
SMITH, Robert, Able Seaman, 3317 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Robert B, Ordinary Seaman, V 266 (RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Roseville St C, Stoker, V/23564 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Thomas A, Leading Cook, V/24481 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Thomas B, Able Seaman, 3277 (RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), 27 August 1943, bombing, killed
SMITH, William R, Ordinary Seaman, V/69625 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
SMITHSON, David B, Able Seaman, 3279 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
SMITHSON, Stanley L, Stoker, V/45799 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
SMRKE, Anthony, Ordinary Seaman, V/59956 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, killed
SMYTH, Angus D, Stoker, A/2689 (RCNR), Levis (RCN), 19 September 1941, ship loss, MPK
SNOW, Anthony R, Ordinary Seaman, V/6600 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 26 December 1940, died
SNOWFIELD, Daryl L, Ordinary Seaman, V/50337 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 18 January 1944, died
SNOWSELL, Ernest W, Able Seaman, 3308 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
SNYDER, Arthur D, Petty Officer, A/1784 (RCNR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
SNYDER, Robert B, Leading Stoker, V/24772 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 20 January 1944, died
SOMMERFIELD, Samuel W, Able Seaman, V 32952 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
SORENSON, Svend S, Ordnance Artificer, V/12678 (RCNVR), Restigouche (RCN), 28 November 1942, MPK
SORRELL, William W, Able Seaman, V/61536 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
SOUCISSE, Paul E, Coder, V 836 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
SOUTHALL, Harry K, Able Seaman, V/24012 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
SPEAR, Wilfred D, Able Seaman, V/5251 (RCNVR), Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941, ship loss, MPK
SPENCER, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, V/16051 (RCNVR), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December 1940, torpedoed, killed
SPICER, Robert B, Stoker Petty Officer, A/1303 (RCNR), Mulgrave (RCN), 8 September 1944, died
SPIKESLEY, Douglas A, Yeoman of Signals, 3027 (RCN), Avalon (RCN), 12 December 1942, fire, killed
SPINNEY, Wilbur R, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Ontario (RCN), 3 June 1945, died
SPOFFORD, Roy J, Leading Patrolman, V/77870 (RCNVR), Carleton (RCN), 27 March 1947, died
ST LAURENT, Joseph L M, Able Seaman, V 37192 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
ST PIERRE, Jean P, Able Seaman, V/4210 (RCNVR), Donnacona (RCN), 13 May 1945, died
STAFFORD, John H, Leading Coder, V/37267 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
STAINES, Frederick C, Supply Assistant, V 23788 (RCNVR), Nabob, 22 August 1944, torpedoed, MPK
STANDING, Thomas, Leading Seaman, 2415 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
STANLEY, James C, Able Seaman, V/81451 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
STARK, Horace G, Telegraphist, V 6408 (RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
STASIN, John J, Ordinary Signalman, V/5604 (RCNVR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
STEEVES, Francis R, Writer, 50731 (RCN), Nootka (RCN), 12 June 1947, MPK
STEFIUK, George, Leading Seaman, A/3474 (RCNR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
STEPHEN, Donald, Leading Telegraphist, V/24255 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
STEPHEN, Gordon K, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Trentonian (RCN), 22 February 1945, ship loss, MPK
STEPHEN, Samuel S, Able Seaman, 4075 (RCN), Micmac (RCN), 16 July 1947, collision, killed
STEPHENS, Oswald B, Stoker, 21661 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
STEPHENS, Richard H, Stoker, 21659 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
STEPHENS, William D, Able Seaman, V/16322 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
STEPHENSON, Carmen E, Leading Seaman, V 5646 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
STEPHENSON, Francis W, Petty Officer, 3873 (RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
STEVENS, Charles P R, Ty/Lieutenant (A) RCNVR, 1772 Sqn, Indefatigable, 28 July 1945, air operations, MPK
STEVENS, Cooks N G, Chief Petty Officer, 40565 (RCN), Naden (RCN), 5 July 1947, died
STEVENS, Cyril E, Ordinary Seaman, V/63143 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
STEVENS, Earle M, Ordinary Seaman, V 49040 (RCNVR), Cornwallis (RCN), 21 May 1943, died
STEVENSON, Elmer H, Stoker 1c, V 53221 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
STEVENSON, James C R, Leading Seaman, V 5282 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
STEVENSON, Robert G, Stoker, V/60554 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
STEVENSON, William L, Ordinary Seaman, V 46021 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
STEVER, Imelda, WRCNS, W/3419 (WRCNS), Protector (RCN), 24 July 1944, died
STEWART, Albert M, Able Seaman, V/12454 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
STEWART, Beverley G, Able Seaman, V/16193 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
STEWART, John L, Able Seaman, V 1362 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
STEWART, Joseph E, Stoker, A/919 (RCNR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
STEWART, Kenneth W, Able Seaman, V/36475 (RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25 October 1944, ship loss, killed
STEWART, Lloyd J, Steward, V/32989 (RCNVR), Queen Charlotte (RCN), 28 May 1942, died
STEWART, William G, Signalman, V 8866 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
STILNOVICH, Matthew, Motor Mechanic, FR 84 (RCNVR), Naden (RCN), 17 December 1943, died
STINCHCOMBE, Arthur R, Ordinary Telegraphist, 3589 (RCN), SS Nerissa, 30 April 1941, (O/P), MPK
STOCK, Howard J, Ordinary Coder, V/23654 (RCNVR), Hyacinthe (RCN), 13 August 1942, died
STOCKMAN, Ernest O, Lieutenant (E), RCN, Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
STODDART, Charles J, Stoker, V/59418 (RCNVR), Chebogue (RCN), 4 October 1944, torpedoed, MPK
STOREY, John E, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss (Halifax, O/P), MPK
STRACHAN, Edward E, Telegraphist, V/50046 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
STRANGE, William R, Stoker, V 12898 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
STRATHY, George H K, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, Ajax, 12 October 1940, surface action, killed
STREDDER, Frederick O, Paymaster Commander, RCNVR, Stadacona (RCN), 10 June 1941, died
STREET, Leslie G, Able Seaman, P/JX158647, Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
STREY, Garfield J, Able Seaman, V/16600 (RCNVR), Glendevon (RCN), 3 March 1945, MPK
STRICKLAND, Stanley G, Able Seaman, A/1657 (RCNR), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December 1940, torpedoed, killed
STRINGER, Joseph, Able Seaman, V/35344 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
STRINGER, Wilfred I B, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, RCN, Naden (RCN), 13 December 1947, died
STROM, Alton, Air Mechanic (A) 2c, V/78627 (RCNVR), Owl, 20 December 1945, died
STUART, Charles J, Captain, RCNR, Discovery (RCN), 2 November 1945, died
STUART, George A, Able Seaman, V/10937 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
STUART, George E, Leading Steward, 40618 (RCN), Uganda (RCN), 11 April 1946, Brazil, died
STUART, Lionel E, Stoker, A/2648 (RCNR), Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941, ship loss, killed
STUBBS, John H, Lieutenant Commander, RCN, Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
STYRING, Walter L, Commander, RCNR, Stadacona (RCN), 10 May 1945, died
SULLIVAN, Samuel, Telegraphist, V/5794 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
SUTHERLAND, Hugh J G, Lieutenant (E), RCN, Avalon (RCN), 29 October 1943, killed
SUTHERLAND, Jackson R, Ordinary Seaman, V/91354 (RCNVR), Nonsuch (RCN), 8 October 1944, died
SUTHERLAND, John W, Able Seaman, V 12533 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
SUTHERLAND, Robert, Telegraphist, V/47830 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
SUTTON, Arthur W, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, 1830 Sqn, Illustrious, 24 January 1945, air operations, MPK
SUTTON, Kenneth R, Paymaster Lieutenant, RCNVR, Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
SWALES, Leroy S, Steward, V/17781 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
SWALM, Charles H, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
SWANN, William J, Leading Seaman, V/50072 (RCNVR), Chippawa (RCN), 25 November 1945, died
SWART, Dirk C, Stoker Petty Officer, V/13834 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
SWEENEY, Charles H, Leading Seaman, 2164 (RCN), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December 1940, torpedoed, killed
SWEENEY, Michael, Telegraphist, V/23565 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
SWEET, Charles E, Chief Petty Officer, 2563 (RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
SWETNAM, Percy, Chief Petty Officer, 2081 (RCN), Givenchy (RCN), 7 April 1945, died
SWINDLEHURST, John C, Ordinary Signalman, V/7559 (RCNVR), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
SZUSZWAL, Nick, Able Seaman, V/77144 (RCNVR), SS Cornwallis, 3 December 1944, ship loss, MPK
 
TAGG, James, Engine Room Artificer, V 24237 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
TANNER, James A, Able Seaman, V 22913 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
TANZEY, Daniel, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 358923, Weyburn (RCN), 22 February 1943, ship loss, MPK
TAPP, Anthony A, Chief Petty Officer, V/49377 (RCNVR), Givenchy (RCN), 9 November 1944, died
TAPPER, John, Able Seaman, A/1075 (RCNR), Stadacona (RCN), 14 October 1942, MPK
TARASOFF, Frederick, Able Seaman, V 11626 (RCNVR), Iroquois (RCN), 20 March 1943, overboard, killed
TARDIF, Henri A, Shipwright 4c, A 4070 (RCNR), Stadacona (RCN), 11 December 1943, died
TARDIF, Louis P J, Able Seaman, V/3577 (RCNVR), Montcalm (RCN), 21 April 1946, died
TAYLOR, Albert D, Telegraphist, V/45851 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
TAYLOR, Ernest F, Able Seaman, V/8299 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
TAYLOR, Frederick F M, Able Seaman, V/19524 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
TAYLOR, Glenwood L, Ordinary Seaman, V/26051 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
TEMPLETON, Thomas M, Leading Seaman, V/14540 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
TERRY, John M, Able Seaman, V 22544 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
TERWILLEGAR, Norman A, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RCNVR, Abdiel, 9 September 1943, ship loss, MPK
THERRIEN, Joseph H C, Shipwright, V/49265 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
THIBAUBEAU, Placid L, Ordinary Seaman, V/5295 (RCNVR), Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941, ship loss, killed
THIBODEAU, Joseph E, Pilot Officer, 51454 H (RCN), Donnacona (RCN), 11 August 1947, died
THIBODEAU, Simon J, Ordinary Seaman, V/2555 (RCNVR), Andree Dupre (RCN), 22 January 1942, MPK
THICKE, Charles F, Able Seaman, 4386 (RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
THOMAS, James E, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
THOMAS, Percy J, Ordinary Signalman, V/27122 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
THOMAS, Roger C, Telegraphist, V/16696 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
THOMPSON, George W, Convoy Signalman, V 23251 (RCNVR), SS Emile Franqui, 16 December 1942, (President III, O/P), ship loss, MPK
THOMPSON, Harry, Stoker 1c, V 38485 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
THOMPSON, Herbert A, Able Seaman, V/30371 (RCNVR), Chilliwack (RCN), 26 October 1941, MPK
THOMPSON, John, Cook, V/34087 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
THOMPSON, Peter, Telegraphist, V/11965 (RCNVR), MTB.460, 2 July 1944, ship loss, MPK
THRASHER, Mack P, Stoker (M), V 32411 (RCNVR), LCI(L).256, 22 April 1943, DOWS
THURSFIELD, John S, Leading Radio Mechanic, P/MX 124820, St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, MPK
THURSTON, Charles R, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RCNVR, 1840 Sqn, Indomitable, 13 April 1945, air operations, MPK
TIPE, Carl L, Stoker, V 23468 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
TODD, David, Engine Room Artificer, V/5970 (RCNVR), Charlottetown (RCN), 10 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
TODD, Hugh L, Able Seaman, V/8907 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
TODD, James W, Ordinary Coder, V/17633 (RCNVR), Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941, ship loss, MPK
TODOS, William, Able Seaman, 3398 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
TOPP, Charles J, Stoker Petty Officer, V/516 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
TOURVILLE, Joseph S L, Leading Seaman, V/3791 (RCNVR), Donnacona (RCN), 21 June 1947, died
TOWERS, John R, Signalman, 4215 (RCN), York (RCN), 16 July 1946, died
TOWNSEND, Daniel T, Warrant Engineer, RCNR, Blairmore (RCN), 6 December 1943, died
TRAINOR, Alfred N, Petty Officer Steward, 40459 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
TREMAINE, Leonard R, Leading Telegraphist, V/25009 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 15 July 1942, died
TREMBLEY, Joseph A, Able Seaman, 4255 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
TRENHOLM, Frank R, Ordinary Seaman, V/67688 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, killed
TRUDEL, Camille G, Stoker, V/3555 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
TRUDEL, Joseph M R, Able Seaman, V/57947 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
TUCCI, Albert, Able Seaman, V 38583 (RCNVR), Nabob, 22 August 1944, torpedoed, MPK
TUKE, Donald W, Sub Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, Chedabucto (RCN), 21 October 1943, ship loss, killed
TUPKAL, William S, First Officer, V/44303 (RCNVR), Tecumseh (RCN), 19 July 1944, died
TUPPER, Allister R, Ordnance Artificer 4c, V 40751 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
TURNER, Alan T, Able Seaman, V/50180 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
TURNER, Alexander, Able Seaman, V 27586 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
TURNER, Verne L, Stoker 1c, V/78033 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 7 May 1945, died
TUTTY, Willard J, Stoker 1c, V/44285 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 27 March 1944, died
TUZO, Joseph A, Cook (S), V/41437 (RCNVR), Donnacona (RCN), 11 May 1944, died
TWEEDIE, John S D D, Ordinary Seaman, V 7417 (RCNVR), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December 1940, torpedoed, killed
TYNDALL, William D, Ordinary Seaman, 3607 (RCN), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December 1940, torpedoed, killed
 
UNDERWOOD, John C, Able Seaman, 3072 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
UNGER, Abraham, Able Seaman, V/39733 (RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25 October 1944, ship loss, killed
UPTON, Charles M A, Ordinary Coder, V/3475 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
URQUHART, Donald, Able Seaman, V 464 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
URQUHART, Harold F, Stoker Petty Officer, V/25850 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
 
VAILLANCOURT, Fernand, Sick Berth Attendant, V/42867 (RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 12 December 1942, fire, killed
VAIR, James A, Leading Steward, A 4980 (RCNR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
VALIQUETTE, Raymond J, Petty Officer, V/3386 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
VAN OOYEN, Dirk, Steward, V/8608 (RCNVR), Mahone (RCN), 28 January 1944, MPK
VAN SICKLE, Harold A, Ordinary Seaman, V 39844 (RCVNR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
VARNEY, Douglas, Engine Room Artificer, V/40240 (RCNVR), Mahone (RCN), 28 January 1944, MPK
VASEY, Joseph W, Able Seaman, P/JX 349225, MTB.465 (RCN), 14 February 1945, ship loss, MPK
VAUGHAN, Alan McC, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RCNVR, Indefatigable, 1 April 1945, bombing, killed
VEINOTTE, Joseph V W, Supply Petty Officer, V 25606 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
VENNE, Joseph R B, Victualling Assistant, 40577 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
VERGE, Howard G, Lieutenant Skipper, RCNR, Stadacona (RCN), 25 January 1946, died
VEY, John W, Able Seaman, V 2638 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
VIKSTROM, Jack R, Able Seaman, V 33099 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
VILA, John W, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Stadacona (RCN), 20 December 1947, died
VINCENT, Eldon G, Leading Stoker, V/33823 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
 
WAGAR, Donald F, Able Seaman, 2896 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
WAITSON, Maurice, Able Seaman, V 18646 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
WAKELY, Stanley G, Able Seaman, V/688 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
WALDEN, Richard W, Able Seaman, V/9456 (RCNVR), Niagara (RCN), 5 June 1941, MPK
WALKER, Alan M, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941, ship loss, killed
WALKER, George E, Able Seaman, V 22442 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
WALKER, James, Able Seaman, V/17999 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
WALKER, Merrill D, Leading Patrolman, V/69072 (RCNVR), Bytown (RCN), 21 December 1945, died
WALKER, Robert T, Able Seaman, V/50598 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
WALKER, Samuel C, Telegraphist, V/22378 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
WALKER, William L, Stoker, 21275 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
WALKLEY, John M, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Nanaimo (RCN), 16 June 1942, MPK
WALL, Edward F, Stoker 1c, A/1740 (RCNR), Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941, ship loss, killed
WALL, Herbert A, Able Seaman, X/61701 (RCN), Stadacona (RCN), 19 August 1941, died
WALLACE, Clifford D, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, Quebec, 19 August 1942, Operation Jubilee, MPK
WALLACE, Peter W, Able Seaman, V 11722 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
WALLACE, Wilbert C, Ordinary Seaman, V/24983 (RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 12 December 1942, fire, killed
WALLACE, William C, Convoy Telegraphist, V/17063 (RCNVR), SS River Afton, 5 July 1942, ship loss (President III, O/P), MPK
WALLINGTON, Spencer L, Stoker, V/38496 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
WALSH, Patrick D, Leading Stoker, 21787 (RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
WALSH, Patrick J, Leading Cook (S), V 12471 (RCNVR), Prince Robert (RCN), 28 January 1943, died
WALTERS, Gordon W, Able Seaman, A/1155 (RCNR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
WALTERS, Leslie F, Leading Seaman, 2855 (RCN), Protector (RCN), 12 April 1943, died
WAMBACK, Harding R, Skipper, RCNR, Venture (RCN), 14 April 1943, killed
WARD, Howard H, Leading Seaman, 3958 H (RCN), Micmac (RCN), 16 July 1947, collision, killed
WARD, Leslie, Lieutenant (Sp), RCN, Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
WARD, Ronald J, Able Seaman, V/56358 (RCNVR), Chippawa (RCN), 4 April 1947, died
WARD, Victor A, Signalman, V/5911 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
WARE, William J, Telegraphist, V/23827 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
WARNER, Gordineer W, Leading Stoker, A 2802 (RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
WARREN, Alexander L, Lieutenant, RCN, Stadacona (RCN), 16 October 1947, died
WARWICK, Claude C, Able Seaman, V/107691 (RCNVR), Donnacona (RCN), 1 March 1945, died
WATERHOUSE, Douglas R, Signalman, V/51112 (RCNVR), Matane (RCN), 21 July 1944, bombing, MPK
WATKINS, Harry, Signalman, 3031 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
WATSON, Albert E, Chief Petty Officer, X 161 (RCN), Burrard (RCN), 20 July 1943, killed
WATSON, Horace H, Chief Petty Officer, 2862 (RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
WATSON, John C, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
WATSON, Kenneth W, Ordinary Seaman, 4354 (RCN), Assiniboine (RCN), 6 August 1942, surface action, DOW
WATSON, Leonard, Able Seaman, V/46243 (RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25 October 1944, ship loss, killed
WATSON, Matthew, Engine Room Artificer, A/1258 (RCNR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
WATSON, Norman R, Stoker, V 9654 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
WATSON, Reginald J, Telegraphist, V 35953 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
WATSON, Wilfred, Electrical Artificer, V/44390 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
WATT, Conway J, Engine Room Artificer, V/35789 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
WATT, John A, Stoker, V/36850 (RCNVR), MTB.462 (RCN), 14 February 1945, ship loss, killed
WATT, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, 21232 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
WATTS, Dan J, Steward, V/27265 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
WAZNE, Michael, Able Seaman, V/82349 (RCNVR), Griffon (RCN), 20 September 1946, died
WEATHERBIE, James A, Stoker 1c, RCNR, A/590, Niobe (RCN), 20 January 1942, died
WEAVER, Leslie E, Air Artificer 2c, N/51745 (RCN), RCN, 24 September 1947, died
WEBB, Donald H, Stoker 1c, V/33948 (RCNVR), Fort Ramsay (RCN), 8 November 1942, died
WEBB, Horace M, Leading Seaman, 2822 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
WEBB, Miles L, Signalman, V/7572 (RCNVR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
WEBB, Valentine G, Stoker Petty Officer, 21195 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
WEBB, William L A, Able Seaman, V/17387 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
WEBBER, Bernard, Ordinary Seaman, V/27272 (RCNVR), Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941, ship loss, MPK
WEISER, Lincoln E, Stoker, 21666 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
WELLINGTON, William E, Petty Officer Motor Mechanic, V/62372 (RCNVR), 29th MTB Flotilla (RCN), 14 February 1945, ship loss, killed
WELLS, Aubrey C, Leading Seaman, A/4742 (RCNR), Trentonian (RCN), 16 November 1944, killed
WELLS, Edgar H, Yeoman of Signals, V/25099 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 8 June 1944, died
WELLS, James H, Air Mechanic (A) 1c, V/78960 (RCNVR), Niobe (RCN), 20 December 1945, road accident, died
WEST, Robert E, Stoker, V/37893 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
WESTCOTT, James H, Able Seaman, 2237 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 6 November 1939, died
WHALLEY, Rev Clement K, Chaplain 3c, RCN, Protector (RCN), 21 May 1945, died
WHARTON, Leonard A, Able Seaman, V/27329 (RCNVR), Charlottetown (RCN), 10 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
WHEATLEY, Joseph S, Petty Officer, V/57235 (RCNVR), Tecumseh (RCN), 25 June 1946, died
WHEELER, Thomas K, Stoker 2c, V/22867 (RCNVR), Saskatoon (RCN), 23 March 1944, died
WHEELER, Victor S, Able Seaman, 3268 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
WHITAKER, Ronald, Steward, V 32848 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
WHITE, Clayton L, Able Seaman, V/68792 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
WHITE, Donald H, Ordinary Seaman, 3502 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
WHITE, Donald W, Able Seaman, V/88056 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, killed
WHITE, Robert, Signalman, V/57509 (RCNVR), Sioux (RCN), 7 September 1944, killed
WHITE, Robert B, Stoker, V/30305 (RCNVR), Levis (RCN), 19 September 1941, ship loss, MPK
WHITE, Robert E, Able Seaman, V 16866 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
WHITEFORD, Matthew G, Cook (S), V/592 (RCNVR), Donnacona (RCN), 29 May 1945, died
WHITEHEAD, Arthur J, Able Seaman, V/31653 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
WHITEHEAD, Bruce M, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, killed
WHITEHEAD, Frederick G B, Lieutenant, RCNVR, Corinthian, 23 May 1942, MPK
WHITEHOUSE, Eric, Regulating Petty Officer, 2464 (RCN), Nabob, 22 August 1944, torpedoed, MPK
WHITING, Basil E, Able Seaman, 4037 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
WHITMORE, Gordon S, Able Seaman, 4471 (RCN), Naden (RCN), 15 November 1943, died
WHITTEMORE, Edwin G, Cook, V/23517 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
WHYMARK, Milton E, Able Seaman, V/34309 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
WHYTE, John W, Able Seaman, V/50134 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
WIGHT, Alan E, Stoker, 40555 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
WILCOX, Russell H, Stoker, V/16140 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss, MPK
WILKIE, Agnes W, Nursing Sister, Avalon (RCN), 11 October 1942, died
WILKIE, Claude O, Able Seaman, A/376 (RCNR), Armentieres (RCN), 11 July 1940, died
WILKINSON, Horace E, Leading Stoker, 22129 (RCN), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
WILKINSON, Ralph D G, Sailmaker, 2281 (RCN), Stadacona (RCN), 4 March 1945, died
WILKINSON, William H, Mechanician, V/22426 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 24 September 1945, died
WILLIAMS, Harvey A G, Engine Room Artificer, V/21917 (RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 20 May 1944, MPK
WILLIAMS, James J, Leading Seaman, 3751 (RCN), Sioux (RCN), 30 December 1944, at Scapa Flow, killed
WILLIAMS, Kenneth W, Engine Room Artificer 4c, A 5402 (RCNR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
WILLIAMS, Robert, Able Seaman, 2805 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
WILLIAMS, Roland G, Leading Supply Assistant, V/33660 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
WILLIS, Daniel C, Able Seaman, 3175 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
WILLIS, Stanley T, Leading Stoker, 21989 (RCN), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
WILSON, Archibald W, Stoker, 21535 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
WILSON, Charles M, Petty Officer, 2371 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
WILSON, Donald A K, Sub Lieutenant, RCN, Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
WILSON, Ernest, Lieutenant, RCNR, Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss, killed
WILSON, George R, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, 25041 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
WILSON, John E, Able Seaman, D/JX 140946, Naden (RCN), 1 January 1945, illness, died
WILSON, Murray F, Able Seaman, V/56565 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
WILSON, Robert H, Able Seaman, V/599 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
WILSON, Roderick A, Chief Stoker, 21498 (RCN), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
WILSON, Ronald A, Petty Officer, V/10251 (RCNVR), Stormont (RCN), 21 August 1944, MPK
WILSON, Ross M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, 766 Sqn, Landrail, 9 September 1942, air crash, killed
WILSON, Thomas, Engine Room Artificer 3c, A/571 (RCNR), Givenchy (RCN), 15 May 1944, died
WINCH, Wilmer J, Leading Stoker, V 22870 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
WINDSOR, Frank L, Able Seaman, V/8662 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
WINTHROPE, William J, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RCNVR, Campbeltown, 28 March 1942, ship loss, killed
WISEMAN, Carl W, Electrical Artificer 3c, V/25582 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 11 July 1944, died
WITNEY, Alfred E, Ordinary Seaman, V/14672 (RCNVR), Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941, ship loss, MPK
WOOD, John A, Able Seaman, V 34862 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
WOOD, Joseph E, Stoker 1c, V/58890 (RCNVR), Hunter (RCN), 27 January 1947, died
WOODCOCK, Richard A, Able Seaman, V/17084 (RCNVR), Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941, ship loss, MPK
WOODLEY, Herbert A, Leading Steward, A/876 (RCNR), Acadia (RCN), 16 February 1941, died
WOODMAN, Donald F, Telegraphist, V/11980 (RCNVR), Eastview (RCN), 13 July 1945, died
WOODS, Harold G, Telegraphist, V/67836 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
WOODS, Mervyl H, Able Seaman, V/50658 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
WOODS, Norman G, Ordinary Seaman, V/9607 (RCNVR), Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941, ship loss, killed
WOODS, Stanley E, Able Seaman, 3094 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
WOODWARD, Rodney T, Able Seaman, 2938 (RCN), Niobe (RCN), 19 July 1940, died
WOOLLEY, Hector A B C, Ordinary Signalman, V/8285 (RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 12 December 1942, fire, killed
WOOLRIDGE, George L, Able Seaman, V/51989 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
WORMWORTH, Thomas C, Able Seaman, 3201 (RCN), Acheron, 17 December 1940, ship loss, MPK
WORTMAN, Robert C, Able Seaman, V/53851 (RCNVR), Levis (RCN), 4 September 1945, died
WRAGG, George F, Electrical Lieutenant, RCN, Naden (RCN), 6 October 1944, died
WRIGHT, George B, Lieutenant, RCNR, St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
WRIGHT, Gordon W, Ty/Electrical Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, Gould, 1 March 1944, ship loss, MPK
WRIGHT, James B W, Able Seaman, V/26288 (RCNVR), MTB.462 (RCN), 14 February 1945, ship loss, killed
WRIGHT, Keith F, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
WRIGHT, Richard C F, Stoker, 21608 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
WRIGHT, Thomas, Stoker, V/66434 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
WYKCOFF, Gordon C, Leading Seaman, V 13349 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
 
YEADON, Robert L, Able Seaman, V 272 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, killed
YOUNG, Alfred, Able Seaman, 3007 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
YOUNG, Donald C, Ordinary Seaman, V/74571 (RCNVR), Donnacona (RCN), 1 March 1946, died
YOUNG, James E, Able Seaman, V/6388 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
YOUNG, James L, Stoker, A/873 (RCNR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
YOUNG, Thomas W, Able Seaman, 3497 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
 
ZBARSKY, Ralph, Able Seaman, V/37720 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, killed
ZINCK, Cyril M, Supply Assistant, V/25607 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK


 

 

Notes:

(1) Click for abbreviations

(2) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(3) More information may be found in the main Casualty Lists

 

 

 

 


 

Canadian Naval Memorial Trust and HM Canadian corvette Sackville (still in existence)

 

     


The role of the Royal Canadian Navy in World War 2 .....


..... in spite of its operations in the Atlantic Ocean, European waters and elsewhere, is overshadowed by that of the Royal Navy. It is hoped that this page will, in some small way, help to redress the balance.

 

Also that it will honour those Canadians who died serving with the Royal Navy and as crew members of RN ships. For example, the only Victoria Cross awarded to the Dominion Navies in World War 2 was to Sub-Lt Robert Gray RCNVR a pilot serving on HMS Formidable, killed on the 9 August 1945.


Mention must also be made of the heavy losses in Canadian destroyers and escorts, both sunk and damaged, especially in the critical Battle of the Atlantic and in western European operations - HM Canadian Destroyers Fraser, Margaree, Saguenay, Ottawa, St Croix, Athabaskan and Skeena Frigates Valleyfield and Chebogue, Corvettes Levis, Windflower, Spikenard, Louisburg, Weyburn, Charlottetown, Regina, Alberni, Shawinigan and Trentonian, Minesweepers Bras d'Or, Clayoquot, Guysborough and Esquimault, and Auxiliary Patrol Boats Otter and Raccoon.

To these can be added the sad fate of the 29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla which lost five boats and 27 men in a catastrophic fire in Antwerp harbour on the 14 February 1945.

 


 

 

CASUALTIES BY DATE and SHIP

Compiled by Don Kindell

 

(for ship information, go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search)

 

 

1 9 3 9

 

6 November 1939

 

Fraser (RCN)

 WESTCOTT, James H, Able Seaman, 2237 (RCN), died

 

 

1 9 4 0

 

28 January 1940

 

Alachasse (RCN)

 ROBERTS, William F, Cook, A/909 (RCNR), died

 

14 May 1940

 

Takla (RCN)

 AMOTH, Nels, Seaman Cook, FR/58 (RCNR), died

 

9 June 1940

 

Naden (RCN)

 BOWRING, Charles F, Able Seaman, X/60871 (RCNR), died

 

25 June 1940

 

 

Fraser (RCN), ship loss (above - Photo Ships/National Defence Canada)

 ARCHER, Arthur E, Leading Seaman, 2560 (RCN), MPK

 BARRETT, Osborne, Chief Petty Officer Victualling Assistant, 20392 (RCN), MPK

 BAXTER, Richard A, Petty Officer, 2570 (RCN), MPK

 BEVINGTON, Sidney, Petty Officer, D/J 103378, killed

 BISSON, George P, Stoker, 21584 (RCN), MPK

 BODGER, Richard R, Petty Officer, 2156 (RCN), MPK

 BROWN, Hugh S, Shipwright, 40461 (RCN), MPK

 CARLTON, Douglas A, Able Seaman, 3290 (RCN), MPK

 CAROLAN, Robert E, Stoker, 21483 (RCN), MPK

 CHISOLM, Frederick D, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 179370, MPK

 CLARK, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 179367, MPK

 CLARK, John R, Ordinary Seaman, 3431 (RCN), MPK

 CLARKE, William, Ordinary Seaman, 3276 (RCN), MPK

 CONWAY, Archibald H W, Leading Seaman, 2259 (RCN), MPK

 COOK, John E, Stoker, 21488 (RCN), MPK

 COX, Richard H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 179361, killed

 DAVIES, Leonard L, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188660, MPK

 EDWARDS, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188749, MPK

 ELLIS, Verdun G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188671, MPK

 FECTEAU, Ernest C, Chief Ordnance Artificer, 21180 (RCN), MPK

 FORD, Malgwyn C, Able Seaman, 2669 (RCN), MPK

 GAGNON, William M, Stoker, 21485 (RCN), MPK

 GILL, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188663, MPK

 HICKS, Earl C, Petty Officer Cook, 40396 (RCN), MPK

 HINDS, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 179349, MPK

 JOHNSTON, James M, Able Seaman, 2802 (RCN), MPK

 JONES, Glyn, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 187980, MPK

 KELLY, John R, Able Seaman, 3099 (RCN), MPK

 KEMPSON, Walter M, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188730, MPK

 KENNEDY, Archibald, Able Seaman, 3011 (RCN), MPK

 KENNEDY, Robert M, Able Seaman, 3230 (RCN), MPK

 LEATHERBY, Frederick E, Leading Seaman, D/JX 136867, MPK

 LEVICK, Cyril L, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 52017, MPK

 LEVINE, Reginald L, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 187873, MPK

 LOGAN, Clifford M, Able Seaman, 2817 (RCN), MPK

 MACKLIN, Franklin G, Leading Signalman, 2536 (RCN), MPK

 MARCOTTE, Joseph L P, Able Seaman, 2161 (RCN), MPK

 MARKS, Walter H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188717, MPK

 MARR, David, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 2185 (RCN), MPK

 MCDOWELL, Andrew V, Stoker 2c, V/300 (RCNVR), MPK

 MCGIBNEY, Frank, Electrical Artificer, 40569 (RCN), MPK

 MCLACHLAN, George H, Stoker, 21612 (RCN), MPK

 MILLER, Lloyd G, Able Seaman, 3259 (RCN), MPK

 MITCHELL, Donald W, Ordinary Seaman, 3424 (RCN), MPK

 MOORE, Arthur J, Yeoman of Signals, 2258 (RCN), MPK

 MORE, Andrew, Able Seaman, V/9314 (RCNVR), MPK

 MORRIS, Raymond H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188759, killed

 PADDON, James W, Able Seaman, 2730 (RCN), MPK

 PAUL, Gordon M, Able Seaman, V/16007 (RCNVR), MPK

 POMEROY, Alfred J, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 51975, killed

 PRATT, William R, Able Seaman, V/16013 (RCNVR), MPK

 PRICE, John R, Chief Petty Officer, 2082 (RCN), MPK

 REES, Henry V, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 187981, MPK

 ROSS, William G, Stoker Petty Officer, V/10019 (RCNVR), MPK

 SAUNDERS, Arthur R, Able Seaman, 41047 (RCN), MPK

 SCIBAN, Henry A, Able Seaman, 3097 (RCN), MPK

 SENYK, Steven, Stoker, 21638 (RCN), MPK

 SMITH, Charles D, Ordinary Seaman, 3307 (RCN), MPK

 SWINDLEHURST, John C, Ordinary Signalman, V/7559 (RCNVR), MPK

 WAGAR, Donald F, Able Seaman, 2896 (RCN), MPK

 WATT, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, 21232 (RCN), MPK

 WHITE, Donald H, Ordinary Seaman, 3502 (RCN), MPK

 WRIGHT, Richard C F, Stoker, 21608 (RCN), MPK

 

Restigouche (RCN), taking part in Fraser rescue

 BURNFIELD, George W, Able Seaman, 3315 (RCN), drowning, died

 

4 July 1940

 

Fraser (RCN), ship loss

 CALL, George J, Stoker Petty Officer, 21313 (RCN), DOW

 

11 July 1940

 

Armentieres (RCN)

 WILKIE, Claude O, Able Seaman, A/376 (RCNR), died

 

19 July 1940

 

Niobe (RCN)

 WOODWARD, Rodney T, Able Seaman, 2938 (RCN), died

 

24 July 1940

 

Madawaska (RCN)

 FRASER, Malcolm, Petty Officer, A/635 (RCNR), died

 

17 August 1940

 

Naden (RCN)

 MARTYN, Frederick N F, Stoker 2c, 21741 (RCN), died

 

26 August 1940

 

Venture (RCN)

 GLAVIN, William A, Cook, A/2551 (RCNR), died

 

7 September 1940

 

Godetia, ship loss

 HINCKS, Peter D, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, missing

 KER, Frederick S, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed

 

Margaree (RCN), bombing

 HUOT, Robert, Cook, 40443 (RCN), killed

 

26 September 1940

 

Montcalm (RCN)

 DOMPIERRE, Joseph A E, Ordinary Seaman, V/3351 (RCNVR), died

 

28 September 1940

 

Protector

 MACAULAY, Malcolm, Skipper, RCNR, died

 

Recoil, ship loss

 PROCTOR, Auston W, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 

12 October 1940

 

Ajax, surface action

 STRATHY, George H K, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed

 

19 October 1940

 

Bras d'Or (RCN), ship loss

 ARMES, Walter G, Ordinary Seaman, V/8307 (RCNVR), MPK

 BRENTON, George W, Telegraphist, V/25013 (RCNVR), MPK

 BROWN, Walter J, Able Seaman, 3211 (RCN), MPK

 BURTON, Joseph PL, Skipper, RCNR, MPK

 CHADDOCK, Harold G, Stoker, V/25186 (RCNVR), MPK

 CLANCY, Harold G, Able Seaman, A/1137 (RCNR), MPK

 CONRAD, Elward R, Mate, RCNR, MPK

 CUMMING, Malcolm, Lieutenant (E), RCNR, MPK

 D'ENTREMONT, Joseph F, Leading Seaman, A/1088 (RCNR), MPK

 DOHERTY, William J, Able Seaman, V/7365 (RCNVR), MPK

 ELLIS, Gerald K, Cook, V/25057 (RCNVR), MPK

 GORDON, Gilbert B, Steward, V/25119 (RCNVR), MPK

 HACKER, John W, Stoker Petty Officer, 21339 (RCN), MPK

 HILL, Leonard, Engineman, V/7814 (RCNVR), MPK

 HILLIER, Walter W, Able Seaman, A/982 (RCNR), MPK

 HORNSBY, Charles A, Lieutenant, RCNR, MPK

 JONES, Hugh J F, Petty Officer, 2568 (RCN), MPK

 KEATING, William D, Able Seaman, A/1041 (RCNR), MPK

 KORNING, Ib (sic), Telegraphist, V/5582 (RCNVR), MPK

 MAY, Clarence L, Able Seaman, A/1390 (RCNR), MPK

 MURPHY, Harry, Engineman, A/1474 (RCNR), MPK

 PELLETIER, Joseph E R, Able Seaman, A/158 (RCNR), MPK

 PETTIPAS, Guy D, Stoker, A/631 (RCNR), MPK

 RUEL, Herman, Skipper, RCNR, MPK

 STASIN, John J, Ordinary Signalman, V/5604 (RCNVR), MPK

 STEWART, Joseph E, Stoker, A/919 (RCNR), MPK

 WALTERS, Gordon W, Able Seaman, A/1155 (RCNR), MPK

 WATSON, Matthew, Engine Room Artificer, A/1258 (RCNR), MPK

 WEBB, Miles L, Signalman, V/7572 (RCNVR), MPK

 YOUNG, James L, Stoker, A/873 (RCNR), MPK

 

22 October 1940

 

 

Margaree (RCN), ship loss (above, D-class sister-ship HMS Defender, herself sinking in the Mediterranean 11 July 1941 - Navy Photos)

 AKAM, Thomas, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 21214 (RCN), MPK

 AMYES, Alfred W B, Electrical Artificer 4c, 21606 (RCN), MPK

 ARCHER, George, Chief Petty Officer, 2556 (RCN), MPK

 ARMSTRONG, Arthur W, Telegraphist, 2235 (RCN), MPK

 ARNOTT, Robert S, Leading Seaman, 2639 (RCN), MPK

 AULENBACK, George V, Able Seaman, 2966 (RCN), MPK

 BAKER, Owen C, Able Seaman, A 1795 (RNCR), MPK

 BAKER, Thomas M, Able Seaman, 3265 (RCN), MPK

 BARROW, Israel, Stoker Petty Officer, X 41077 (RCNR), MPK

 BEATTIE, William I, Able Seaman, V 17026 (RCNVR), MPK

 BEAUCAMP, Gerald J C, Able Seaman, 2807 (RCN), MPK

 BINGHAM, Edward J B, Chief Petty Officer, 1998 (RCN), MPK

 BOILEAU, Joseph P L, Ordinary Seaman, 3496 (RCN), MPK

 BOUTET, Charles H, Ordinary Seaman, 3340 (RCN), MPK

 BREBBER, John G, Leading Stoker, 21501 (RCN), MPK

 BROCKWAY, Harold T, Act/Leading Stoker, P/K 66783, MPK

 BURNETT, John H, Stoker, 21619 (RCN), MPK

 CALDER, William A, Leading Seaman, 2482 (RCN), MPK

 CAMPBELL, Donald L, Able Seaman, 3086 (RCN), MPK

 CANDY, Alexander A, Leading Seaman, 2516 (RCN), MPK

 CANN, Malcolm A, Able Seaman, A 1717 (RCNR), MPK

 CARSE, James G, Stoker, 21680 (RCN), MPK

 CARTER, Victor E, Leading Seaman, 2818 (RCN), MPK

 CHEDISTER, Ward D, Leading Seaman, 2661 (RCN), MPK

 CLARKE, Ralph L, Telegraphist, 2824 (RCN), MPK

 COLE, John W, Signalman, 3033 (RCN), MPK

 CONWAY, Leo C, Able Seaman, V 2215 (RCNVR), MPK

 CORBIN, William H, Petty Officer, 2531 (RCN), MPK

 COXON, Thomas, Able Seaman, 2838 (RCN), MPK

 CRANE, Alan C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 21550 (RCN), MPK

 CUNNINGHAM, Edward A, Able Seaman, 2934 (RCN), MPK

 DAY, Stanley G, Leading Victualling Assistant, 40513 (RCN), MPK

 DICKENS, Alex J W, Ordinary Seaman, V 9575 (RCNVR), MPK

 DOMEIER, Eric C, Able Seaman, 3173 (RCN), MPK

 DONALDSON, William, Leading Seaman, 2816 (RCN), MPK

 EDWARDS, Norman W, Ordinary Seaman, V 6372 (RCNVR), MPK

 ESTABROOKS, Vernon W, Able Seaman, 2870 (RCN), MPK

 FEAREY, Charles E, Ordinary Seaman, 3389 (RCN), MPK

 FENERTY, Morris St G, Petty Officer, 2153 (RCN), MPK

 FERGUSON, Robert S, Ordinary Seaman, 3239 (RCN), MPK

 FLEMING, Ronald J, Victualling Assistant, V 25157 (RCNVR), MPK

 FRANCIS, James A, Cook, A 938 (RCNR), MPK

 FRANKHAM, David G, Able Seaman, 3313 (RCN), MPK

 FRAYER, Donald L, Able Seaman, 2809 (RCN), MPK

 FROST, Lawrence V, Able Seaman, A 1777 (RCNR), MPK

 FULLER, Raymond H, Able Seaman, 3273 (RCN), MPK

 GILL, John H, Ordnance Artificer 4c, 40657 (RCN), MPK

 GOLDSMITH, William E, Able Seaman, 3180 (RCN), MPK

 GRAY, Harold F, Stoker, V 248 (RCNVR), MPK

 GUTTERIDGE, Neville H, Stoker Petty Officer, 21314 (RCN), MPK

 HANCOCK, Sydney C, Petty Officer, 2622 (RCN), MPK

 HARRINGTON, Edgar, Stoker, 21680 (RCN), MPK

 HARTLEY, Ernest O, Stoker, V 5395 (RCNVR), MPK

 HARVEY, William J, Able Seaman, 3021 (RCN), MPK

 HEALE, Renfred C, Able Seaman, 2689 (RCN), MPK

 HEAN, John D, Leading Signalman, 2278 (RCN), MPK

 HENDERSON, James M, Signalman, 2939 (RCN), MPK

 HEYCOCK, Selwyn R, Able Seaman, 3283 (RCN), MPK

 HOLLAND, James R, Signalman, 2882 (RCN), MPK

 HOLLOWAY, Arthur G, Cook, 40487 (RCN), MPK

 HOPPER, Jack H, Stoker, V 5469 (RCNVR), MPK

 JAINES, George F, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 88543, MPK

 JONES, Ackland H, Ordinary Seaman, 3421 (RCN), MPK

 JONES, Alfred E, Ordinary Seaman, 3422 (RCN), MPK

 KEEPING, Robert, Able Seaman, A 1178 (RCNR), MPK

 KELLY, James G, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 21390 (RCN), MPK

 KIRKWOOD, Thomas A, Ordinary Seaman, 3499 (RCN), MPK

 KYLE, Kenneth H, Able Seaman, 3182 (RCN), MPK

 LAAK, Mike, Leading Seaman, V 13193 (RCNVR), MPK

 LAMB, Thomas H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 21552 (RCN), MPK

 LANGHAM, Edward M, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 56315, MPK

 LEGAULT, Marcel, Stoker, V 5387 (RCNVR), MPK

 LEMIEUX, Joseph E, Stoker Petty Officer, 21248 (RCN), MPK

 LEWIS, Bernard A, Commissioned Gunner, RCN, MPK

 LEWIS, Bernard A, Commissioned Gunner, RCN, MPK

 LINDSAY, James, Stoker Petty Officer, 28289 (RCN), MPK

 MACDOUGALL, Gordon W, Shipwright 4c, 40667 (RCN), MPK

 MACKIE, Ronald, Able Seaman, 3263 (RCN), MPK

 MARA, John J, Petty Officer, 2439 (RCN), MPK

 MARTIN, Jean M, Leading Stoker, 21416 (RCN), MPK

 MARTIN, Merle G, Cook, V 25198 (RCNVR), MPK

 MARTIN, Sidney F, Petty Officer Cook, 40406 (RCN), MPK

 MATTHEWS, Thomas H, Able Seaman, 3136 (RCN), MPK

 MAYNARD, William H, Steward, A 826 (RCNR), MPK

 MCALLISTER, William J, Able Seaman, 3389 (RCN), MPK

 MCCONNELL, James C, Sick Berth Attendant, V 6389 (RCNVR), MPK

 MCILDOON, Edward, Leading Seaman, 2819 (RCN), MPK

 MCKINNON, Desmond S, Chief Stoker, 21202 (RCN), MPK

 MCLUSKIE, William R, Victualling Assistant, V 25209 (RCNVR), MPK

 MCMURTRY, Alexander E, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 MCTAGGART, David A, Telegraphist, 2710 (RCN), MPK

 MEADOWS, Charles B, Telegraphist, 3012 (RCN), MPK

 MILLAR, James R, Ordinary Seaman, 3475 (RCN), MPK

 MILLER, James B, Able Seaman, 2592 (RCN), MPK

 MILLS, Frederick J, Ordinary Seaman, 3231 (RCN), MPK

 MOORE, Ronald J, Able Seaman, V 273 (RCNVR), MPK

 MUNRO, Gordon W, Leading Seaman, 2995 (RCN), MPK

 MURRAY, Wallace H, Stoker, 21569 (RCN), MPK

 MYLREA, Russell E, Stoker, 21597 (RCN), MPK

 NORRIS, Cyril A, Telegraphist, 2686 (RCN), MPK

 OLSON, Clarence J, Ordinary Seaman, 3326 (RCN), MPK

 OLSON, Ole A, Stoker, 21555 (RCN), MPK

 OVERY, Ernest K, Stoker Petty Officer, 21344 (RCN), MPK

 PEGNEM, John C, Petty Officer Instructor, 3227 (RCN), MPK

 PENNEY, Selby J, Able Seaman, A 991 (RCNR), MPK

 PETTS, Clifford, Leading Seaman, V 7403 (RCNVR), MPK

 PONDER, Harold R, Able Seaman, 3632 (RCN), MPK

 POPE, Rufus C, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 POWELL, Stephen B, Ordinary Seaman, 3333 (RCN), MPK

 READING, William J, Signalman, 3634 (RCN), MPK

 REID, Robert B, Act/Ordnance Artificer, 21639 (RCN), MPK

 ROBERTSON, William D, Stoker, 21566 (RCN), MPK

 ROWE, Frederick E, Leading Seaman, 2719 (RCN), MPK

 ROWSE, Edward G, Leading Seaman, 2926 (RCN), MPK

 ROY, Joseph W R, Commander, RCN, MPK

 SANDERS, Leslie, Able Seaman, 3494 (RCN), MPK

 SIMPKIN, Donald H, Leading Victualling Assistant, 40525 (RCN), MPK

 SKINNER, Edward L, Able Seaman, 3306 (RCN), MPK

 SMITH, Cedric de H, Leading Signalman, 2533 (RCN), MPK

 SMITH, George B, Electrical Artificer 4c, B 3332 (RCNR), MPK

 SMITH, Gordon E, Able Seaman, V 3220 (RCNVR), MPK

 SMITH, Robert, Able Seaman, 3317 (RCN), MPK

 SMITH, Robert B, Ordinary Seaman, V 266 (RCNVR), MPK

 SMITHSON, David B, Able Seaman, 3279 (RCN), MPK

 SNOWSELL, Ernest W, Able Seaman, 3308 (RCN), MPK

 STANDING, Thomas, Leading Seaman, 2415 (RCN), MPK

 STARK, Horace G, Telegraphist, V 6408 (RCNVR), MPK

 STEPHENS, Richard H, Stoker, 21659 (RCN), MPK

 TODOS, William, Able Seaman, 3398 (RCN), MPK

 UNDERWOOD, John C, Able Seaman, 3072 (RCN), MPK

 VENNE, Joseph R B, Victualling Assistant, 40577 (RCN), MPK

 WALKER, William L, Stoker, 21275 (RCN), MPK

 WATKINS, Harry, Signalman, 3031 (RCN), MPK

 WEBB, Horace M, Leading Seaman, 2822 (RCN), MPK

 WEBB, Valentine G, Stoker Petty Officer, 21195 (RCN), MPK

 WEISER, Lincoln E, Stoker, 21666 (RCN), MPK

 WHEELER, Victor S, Able Seaman, 3268 (RCN), MPK

 WIGHT, Alan E, Stoker, 40555 (RCN), MPK

 WILLIAMS, Robert, Able Seaman, 2805 (RCN), MPK

 WILLIS, Daniel C, Able Seaman, 3175 (RCN), MPK

 WILSON, Charles M, Petty Officer, 2371 (RCN), MPK

 WILSON, George R, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, 25041 (RCN), MPK

 WOODS, Stanley E, Able Seaman, 3094 (RCN), MPK

 YOUNG, Alfred, Able Seaman, 3007 (RCN), MPK

 

23 November 1940

 

St Laurent (RCN)

 HUSON, Earl F D, Able Seaman, V/6337 (RCNVR), died

 

28 November 1940

 

SS Lisieux

 LOWER, William C, Able Seaman, 3498 (RCN), died

 

1 December 1940

 

Saguenay (RCN), torpedoed

 BAKER, William S, Ordinary Seaman, V 5561 (RCNVR), killed

 BENNETT, Harry M, Able Seaman, 3519 (RCN), killed

 BROWN, Paul A, Able Seaman, 3119 (RCN), killed

 COOK, Albert C, Ordinary Seaman, V 7669 (RCNVR), killed

 COWLING, Oliver, Ordinary Seaman, V 5657 (RCNVR), killed

 DOIRON, Elmer, Ordinary Seaman, V 1213 (RCNVR), killed

 DOUGAN, Harold E, Ordinary Seaman, V 1271 (RCNVR), killed

 GORING, William A, Able Seaman, V 5796 (RCNVR), killed

 GOUGEON, Joseph R, Able Seaman, 3479 (RCN), killed

 HARE, Harvey W, Able Seaman, V 227 (RCNVR), killed

 LE GARE, Hector, Able Seaman, A 2084 (RCNR), killed

 LYNCH, Budd F, Assistant Victualling Petty Officer, 40613 (RCN), killed

 MAZIERE, George, Able Seaman, V 5309 (RCNVR), killed

 MORRISON, David A, Ordinary Seaman, V 7587 (RCNVR), killed

 PURVIS, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, 3585 (RCN), killed

 SHEPPARD, Henry J, Able Seaman, 2996 (RCN), MPK

 SPENCER, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, V/16051 (RCNVR), killed

 STRICKLAND, Stanley G, Able Seaman, A/1657 (RCNR), killed

 SWEENEY, Charles H, Leading Seaman, 2164 (RCN), killed

 TWEEDIE, John S D D, Ordinary Seaman, V 7417 (RCNVR), killed

 TYNDALL, William D, Ordinary Seaman, 3607 (RCN), killed

 

17 December 1940

 

Acheron, ship loss

 WORMWORTH, Thomas C, Able Seaman, 3201 (RCN), MPK

 

21 December 1940

 

Vison (RCN)

 SHELLEY, Ralph T, Able Seaman, V/13261 (RCNVR), died

 

23 December 1940

 

Naden (RCN)

 RUSSELL, Lorne M, Able Seaman, A/3007 (RCNR), died

 

26 December 1940

 

Stadacona (RCN)

 SNOW, Anthony R, Ordinary Seaman, V/6600 (RCNVR), died

 

31 December 1940

 

Naden (RCN)

 BISHOP, George R, Ordinary Seaman, 3898 (RCN), died

 

 

1 9 4 1

 

19 January 1941

 

Protector (RCN)

 SITEMAN, Johnson D, Stoker 1c, A/1882 (RCNR), died

 

4 February 1941

 

Skeena (RCN)

 FLEMING, Leo J, Able Seaman, A/1141 (RCNR), MPK

 

5 February 1941

 

Bytown (RCN)

 HARLOW, Hervey R, Lieutenant Commander, RCNVR, died

 

Naden (RCN)

 SHAFFER, Thomas W, Chief Motor Mechanic, A/540 (RCNR), died

 

8 February 1941

 

Bytown (RCN)

 GUNTER, George E, Ordinary Seaman, V/6498 (RCNVR), died

 

16 February 1941

 

Acadia (RCN)

 WOODLEY, Herbert A, Leading Steward, A/876 (RCNR), died

 

18 February 1941

 

Stadacona (RCN)

 SMITH, Leslie C B, Ordinary Seaman, V/8524 (RCNVR), died

 

24 February 1941

 

Hochelaga (RCN)

 LAWSON, Robert F, Lieutenant Commander, RCN, died

 

21 March 1941

 

Niobe (RCN)

 MILLS, Robert J, Ordinary Seaman, 3885 (RCN), died

 

23 March 1941

 

Arrowhead (RCN)

 ROBERTSON, Henry W, Leading Stoker, X/41058 (RCN), died

 

25 March 1941

 

SS Britannia, ship loss

 BAILEY, Sidney J L, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, (Grebe, O/P), MPK

 

26 March 1941

 

Otter (RCN), ship loss

 ARMSTRONG, Irvine C, Telegraphist, V/11273 (RCNVR), killed

 BLYTH, John, Ordinary Seaman, V/9799 (RCNVR), killed

 D'EON, Gerald J, Victualling Assistant, V/25232 (RCNVR), killed

 DARRACH, Ronald M, Motor Mechanic, A/1964 (RCNR), killed

 DAY, Alexander E, Ordinary Telegraphist, V/22229 (RCNVR), killed

 DREW, John G, Motor Mechanic, A/2183 (RCNR), killed

 GILLIS, Daniel E, Mechanician, A/841 (RCNR), killed

 GRAHAM, John E, Able Seaman, A/4001 (RCNR), killed

 JOHNSTON, Beverley, Electrician, V/19118 (RCNVR), killed

 LAURIN, Lucien J A, Ordinary Seaman, V/6470 (RCNVR), killed

 MABEY, Elmer A, Telegraphist, V/1229 (RCNVR), killed

 MASON, Dudley H, Stoker, V/17215 (RCNVR), killed

 O'HARA, Wallace I, Ordinary Seaman, V/5908 (RCNVR), killed

 PARKER, Andrew F, Chief Skipper, RCNR, killed

 STUART, Lionel E, Stoker, A/2648 (RCNR), killed

 THIBAUBEAU, Placid L, Ordinary Seaman, V/5295 (RCNVR), killed

 WALKER, Alan M, Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed

 WALL, Edward F, Stoker 1c, A/1740 (RCNR), killed

 WOODS, Norman G, Ordinary Seaman, V/9607 (RCNVR), killed

 

28 March 1941

 

Eyebright (RCN)

 DRODY, William R, Leading Seaman, A/2747 (RCNR), killed

 

31 March 1941

 

Bonaventure, ship loss

 EDEN, Donald A, Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RCN, killed

 ROBB, Donald H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed

 

12 April 1941

 

Trillium (RCN), bombing

 GREENWOOD, Clifford G, Ordinary Telegraphist, V 9888 (RCNVR), killed

 PETTIGREW, Jack R, Stoker, A 2383 (RCNR), killed

 ROBERTSON, Donald M, Able Seaman, 3302 (RCN), killed

 

13 April 1941

 

Rajputana, ship loss

 BUSSEREAU, Victor R, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, MPK

 JOHNSTON, Frank L, Ty/Midshipman, RCNVR, MPK

 

16 April 1941

 

Assiniboine (RCN)

 FORWARD, Albert E, Able Seaman, V/2256 (RCNVR), killed

 

30 April 1941

 

SS Nerissa, ship loss

 CRAIG, Gordon R, Ordinary Telegraphist, 3704 (RCN), (O/P), MPK

 CRAIG, Wilson H, Ordinary Telegraphist, 3706 (RCN), (O/P), MPK

 HARVEY, Barnett, Sub Lieutenant, RCN, (O/P), MPK

 HUTTON, James, Ordinary Telegraphist, 3695 (RCN), (O/P), MPK

 KITCHING, Stuart T, Ordinary Telegraphist, 3707 (RCN), (O/P), MPK

 LESTER, Harold R, Ordinary Telegraphist, 3677 (RCN), (O/P), MPK

 MCCRINDLE, Robert R, Ordinary Telegraphist, 3692 (RCN), (O/P), MPK

 NIXON, Francis R W, Paymaster Commander, RCN, (O/P), MPK

 ROBBINS, Edward G, Sub Lieutenant, RCN, (O/P), killed

 STINCHCOMBE, Arthur R, Ordinary Telegraphist, 3589 (RCN), (O/P), MPK

 

2 May 1941

 

Naden (RCN)

 ROSS, Norman R, Writer, V/14284 (RCNVR), died

 

10 May 1941

 

French (RCN)

 MORRIS, Blake, Able Seaman, V/10304 (RCNVR), died

 

Stadacona (RCN)

 BEANLAND, John, Able Seaman, A/4222 (RCNR), died

 

20 May 1941

 

Stadacona (RCN)

 BARTEAUX, Inglis Le R, Shipwright 1c, V/26013 (RCNVR), died

 HUMPHRIES, Lester, Ordinary Seaman, V/19074 (RCNVR), died

 

22 May 1941

 

Naiad, bombing

 PAGE, William F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed

 

Niobe (RCN)

 JOHNSON, Garfield F, Able Seaman, A/2538 (RCNR), died

 

23 May 1941

 

Stadacona (RCN)

 CONRAD, Everette A, Cook (S), A/4234 (RCNR), died

 

24 May 1941

 

Hood, ship loss

 BEARD, Thomas N K, Midshipman, RCN, MPK

 JONES, Francis L L, Midshipman, RCN, MPK

 NORMAN, Christopher J B, Midshipman, RCN, MPK

 

5 June 1941

 

Niagara (RCN)

 WALDEN, Richard W, Able Seaman, V/9456 (RCNVR), MPK

 

10 June 1941

 

Moonbeam (RCN)

 FOWLER, Leonard, Ordinary Seaman, V/7934 (RCNVR), died

 

Stadacona (RCN)

 STREDDER, Frederick O, Paymaster Commander, RCNVR, died

 

16 June 1941

 

Acadia (RCN)

 DOWNES, Allan, Engine Room Artificer 4c, V/6613 (RCNVR), died

 

17 June 1941

 

Stadacona (RCN)

 RESNIK, Harold, Ordinary Telegraphist, V/5921 (RCNVR), MPK

 

25 June 1941

 

Fennel (RCN)

 COLES, Frederick J, Telegraphist, V/7700 (RCNVR), died

 

Nonsuch (RCN)

 BARTON, William H, Able Seaman, A/3318 (RCNR), died

 

26 June 1941

 

Barrie (RCN)

 COOK, Thomas A, Ordinary Seaman, V/24177 (RCNVR), died

 

14 July 1941

 

Prince David (RCN)

 HARRINGTON, Gordon J, Cook, V/25405 (RCNVR), MPK

 

23 July 1941

 

Fearless, ship loss

 NARES, Ramsay A, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 

14 August 1941

 

 

Prince Robert (RCN) (above, as auxiliary AA cruiser, ex-armed merchant cruiser - Navy Photos)

 MENZIES, Archibald N M, Able Seaman, A/490 (RCNR), MPK

 

19 August 1941

 

Stadacona (RCN)

 WALL, Herbert A, Able Seaman, X/61701 (RCN), died

 

24 August 1941

 

Naden (RCN)

 MCLEAN, John M, Stoker 1c, A/3017 (RCNR), died

 

26 August 1941

 

Lulworth

 KEEFER, Charles A, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, drowning, died

 

6 September 1941

 

Stadacona (RCN)

 OLAND, Richard H, Captain, RCN, died

 

10 September 1941

 

Chambly (RCN)

 BROWN, William I, Stoker, A/4212 (RNCR), MPK

 

MGB.67, surface action

 MILLS, Michael S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed

 

19 September 1941

 

 

Levis (RCN), ship loss (above, hit and under tow, before foundering - Photo Ships/National Defence Canada)

 ASHLEY, Orville W, Able Seaman, V/16228 (RCNVR), MPK

 BROUGHTON, Arthur W, Ordinary Signalman, V/24224 (RCNVR), MPK

 CRAIG, Daniel A, Telegraphist, V/24299 (RCNVR), MPK

 DAVIEAUX, Joseph A, Stoker, V/22792 (RCNVR), MPK

 EADIE, Jack J, Ordinary Seaman, V/23431 (RCNVR), MPK

 EDWARDS, William J, Ordinary Seaman, V/24127 (RCNVR), MPK

 GAGNE, Joseph A A S, Ordinary Seaman, A/3567 (RCNR), MPK

 GRANT, Garfield L, Leading Seaman, A/1502 (RCNR), MPK

 JAYNES, George E, Stoker, 21786 (RCN), MPK

 KNEELING, Melvin L, Stoker, 21771 (RCN), MPK

 MANSFIELD, William E R, Ordinary Seaman, V/22756 (RCNVR), MPK

 MCCARTHY, John M, Able Seaman, A/2809 (RCNR), MPK

 MEURANT, Andrew L, Stoker, V/1454 (RCNVR), MPK

 PAGE, Orville S, Stoker, A/4469 (RCNR), MPK

 PICKUP, Deryck H, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 251731, killed

 SHECKLETON, Robert J, Able Seaman, A/2913 (RCNR), MPK

 SMYTH, Angus D, Stoker, A/2689 (RCNR), MPK

 WHITE, Robert B, Stoker, V/30305 (RCNVR), MPK

 

2 October 1941

 

SS Empire Wave

 BAIN, Douglas M, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, (President III, O/P), missing

 

4 October 1941

 

Stadacona (RCN)

 HODGSON, Edward, Leading Stoker, A/2698 (RCNR), killed

 

5 October 1941

 

Stadacona (RCN)

 MCNAB, Archibald A, Ordinary Seaman, V/13691 (RCNVR), died

 

9 October 1941

 

Naden (RCN)

 CLARK, James A, Able Seaman, A/498 (RCNR), died

 KERR, David A, Able Seaman, A/3277 (RCNR), died

 

14 October 1941

 

Brandon (RCN)

 RICHARDSON, William E, Engine Room Artificer 4c, V/23098 (RCNVR), MPK

 

26 October 1941

 

Chilliwack (RCN)

 THOMPSON, Herbert A, Able Seaman, V/30371 (RCNVR), MPK

 

24 November 1941

 

Columbia (RCN)

 SILVESTER, Charles V, Petty Officer Victualling, 40604 (RCN), killed

 

27 November 1941

 

Stadacona (RCN)

 MORLEY, William, Leading Signalman, V/12585 (RCNVR), died

 

7 December 1941

 

 

Windflower (RCN), ship loss (above - Photo Ships/National Defence Canada)

 AYERS, Ernest W, Signalman, V/8778 (RCNVR), MPK

 BARTLETT, Frederick E, Ordinary Seaman, V/27273 (RCNVR), MPK

 BRIGHT, Jerome D, Ordinary Seaman, V/17524 (RCNVR), MPK

 COLLIN, Alfred J K, Mate, RCNR, MPK

 DUDDLES, Stanley E, Engine Room Artificer, V/24022 (RCNVR), MPK

 FAREWELL, Elmo R, Ordinary Seaman, V/16395 (RCNVR), MPK

 FIDDLER, Roderick, Chief Engine Room Artificer, A/1089 (RCNR), MPK

 GAUTHIER, Leonard E, Stoker, V/6476 (RNCVR), MPK

 HARE, Alphonse L, Telegraphist, V/25675 (RCNVR), MPK

 LIVINGSTONE, John F, Stoker Petty Officer, A/2162 (RCNR), MPK

 MARTIN, Kenneth W, Engine Room Artificer, V/18307 (RCNVR), MPK

 MCDOUGALL, William H B, Ordinary Seaman, V/6483 (RCNVR), MPK

 MILLS, Murray K, Ordinary Seaman, V/8791 (RCNVR), MPK

 MORRIS, Wilbur L, Leading Stoker, V/8485 (RCNVR), MPK

 PATTERSON, Cecil C, Ordinary Telegraphist, V/9696 (RCNVR), MPK

 PECK, James P C, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 PRICE, John, Lieutenant, RCNR, MPK

 SHIELDS, Walter E, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 SPEAR, Wilfred D, Able Seaman, V/5251 (RCNVR), MPK

 TODD, James W, Ordinary Coder, V/17633 (RCNVR), MPK

 WEBBER, Bernard, Ordinary Seaman, V/27272 (RCNVR), MPK

 WITNEY, Alfred E, Ordinary Seaman, V/14672 (RCNVR), MPK

 WOODCOCK, Richard A, Able Seaman, V/17084 (RCNVR), MPK

 

24 December 1941

 

Malpeque (RCN)

 BLANCHET, Joseph G E, Stoker 1c, V/3526 (RCNVR), died

 

Salvia, ship loss

 DITMARS, Eric S, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 

 

1 9 4 2

 

5 January 1942

 

Bittersweet (RCN)

 ANSLEY, William C, Ordinary Seaman, V/16254 (RCNVR), died

 

Stadacona (RCN)

 GOODMAN, William E, Ordinary Seaman, V/16236 (RCNVR), died

 

12 January 1942

 

Vernon

 ELLIS, Henry G, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, accident, killed

 

19 January 1942

 

Vison (RCN)

 LUCAS, William E, Steward, V/19180 (RCNVR), MPK

 

20 January 1942

 

Niobe (RCN)

 WEATHERBIE, James A, Stoker 1c, RCNR, A/590, died

 

22 January 1942

 

Andree Dupre (RCN)

 THIBODEAU, Simon J, Ordinary Seaman, V/2555 (RCNVR), MPK

 

24 January 1942

 

MV Ringstad, ship loss

 JAMIESON, Rowland C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, (Bytown, O/P), MPK

 

25 January 1942

 

Brandon (RCN)

 LAURIE, William D, Leading Seaman, V/23158 (RCNVR), MPK

 

31 January 1942

 

Belmont, ship loss

 CLARK, William N, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 21604 (RCN), MPK

 JORDON, Russell, Stoker Petty Officer, 21169 (RCN), MPK

 LAIDLAW, Basil M, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, 21350 (RCN), MPK

 MACDONALD, John S, Stoker Petty Officer, 21322 (RCN), MPK

 PAIGE, John E, Stoker Petty Officer, 21402 (RCN), MPK

 PORTER, William H, Chief Engine Room Artificer, V/33072 (RCNVR), MPK

 

5 February 1942

 

MT Montrolite, ship loss

 HUKKANEN, William, Able Seaman, V 16102 (RCNVR), (President III, O/P), MPK

 

7 February 1942

 

Montreal (RCN)

 MAHER, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, V/23651 (RCNVR), died

 

10 February 1942

 

 

Spikenard (RCN), ship loss (above - Photo Ships/Ken Macpherson/Naval Museum of Alberta)

 ANDERSON, John, Steward, V/13860 (RCNVR), MPK

 BATE, Leonard, Leading Telegraphist, V/7646 (RCNVR), MPK

 BLOUIN, Joseph A Y, Able Seaman, V/3582 (RCNVR), MPK

 BOUDREAU, John R, Able Seaman, A/4557 (RCNR), MPK

 BOUTIN, Conrad W, Able Seaman, V/23077 (RCNVR), MPK

 CAMPBELL, Alan D, Able Seaman, V/22882 (RCNVR), MPK

 CANAVAN, Lloyd F, Stoker, V/25810 (RCNVR), MPK

 CONDIE, James R, Signalman, V/9836 (RCNVR), MPK

 CONNOR, John W, Stoker, V/2408 (RCNVR), MPK

 COVE, Gilbert L, Engine Room Artificer, V/26057 (RCNVR), MPK

 COWAN, Murray A, Leading Stoker, 21586 (RCN), MPK

 CURR, Stanley R, Able Seaman, V/5972 (RCNVR), MPK

 DEARLOVE, Kenneth H, Signalman, 4085 (RCN), MPK

 DONNETT, Daniel H, Able Seaman, V/22305 (RCNVR), MPK

 DUNN, Rupert M, Cook, A/2473 (RCNR), MPK

 EDWARDS, Norman J, Stoker, V/6522 (RCNVR), MPK

 FAWCETT, Charles C, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 FISHER, Edmond J, Able Seaman, V/23034 (RCNVR), MPK

 GALBRAITH, Stuart, Leading Stoker, A/2105 (RCNR), MPK

 GAMBLE, John McI, Engine Room Artificer, V/8328 (RCNVR), MPK

 GILBOE, Arthur F, Able Seaman, V/19071 (RCNVR), MPK

 GREENBLATT, Moses, Telegraphist, V/23388 (RCNVR), MPK

 GRIFFIN, Patrick B, Signalman, V/5682 (RCNVR), MPK

 HALL, John R, Able Seaman, V/18166 (RCNVR), MPK

 HOUNSELL, Lionel R E, Ordinary Seaman, V/23734 (RCNVR), MPK

 HUGHES, Robert A, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 JAMIESON, Robert D, Leading Seaman, 3838 (RCN), MPK

 JORDAN, Donald, Able Seaman, V/19161 (RCNVR), MPK

 KENNEDY, Thomas R, Leading Stoker, V/5831 (RCNVR), MPK

 KETTLE, Alfred S, Chief Petty Officer, A/2382 (RCNR), MPK

 KITCHEN, Cyril F, Leading Stoker, A/1571 (RCNR), MPK

 LAMOUREAUX, Romeo J, Able Seaman, A/1705 (RCNR), MPK

 LEGENDRE, Jean-Marie, Stoker Petty Officer, A/2115 (RCNR), MPK

 MACLEAN, John A, Chief Engine Room Artificer, A/2742 (RCNR), MPK

 MARKHAM, Gerald A, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 MEACOE, William A, Coder, V/5988 (RCNVR), MPK

 MILTHORPE, Patrick R F, Lieutenant, RCNR, MPK

 MORLEY, William, Able Seaman, V/22326 (RCNVR), MPK

 OXBOROUGH, George W, Leading Seaman, 3009 (RCN), MPK

 PRYOR, Albert L, Ordinary Seaman, V/24421 (RCNVR), MPK

 REAL, Clare A, Able Seaman, V/12453 (RCNVR), MPK

 REGALBUTO, Charles C, Ordinary Seaman, V/6987 (RCNVR), MPK

 RENNIE, William A, Sick Berth Attendant, V/18336 (RCNVR), MPK

 RICHARDS, Donald P, Victualling Assistant, V/2589 (RCNVR), MPK

 RING, Norman E, Able Seaman, V/22923 (RCNVR), MPK

 SEAMAN, William J, Stoker, V/2412 (RCNVR), MPK

 SENNETT, John P, Stoker, V/19061 (RCNVR), MPK

 SHADFORTH, Hubert, Lieutenant Commander, RCNR, MPK

 SMITH, Harold W, Able Seaman, A/2780 (RCNR), MPK

 STEPHENS, William D, Able Seaman, V/16322 (RCNVR), MPK

 STEWART, Albert M, Able Seaman, V/12454 (RCNVR), MPK

 UPTON, Charles M A, Ordinary Coder, V/3475 (RCNVR), MPK

 WALKER, Samuel C, Telegraphist, V/22378 (RCNVR), MPK

 WATTS, Dan J, Steward, V/27265 (RCNVR), MPK

 WEBB, William L A, Able Seaman, V/17387 (RCNVR), MPK

 WHITTEMORE, Edwin G, Cook, V/23517 (RCNVR), MPK

 WILCOX, Russell H, Stoker, V/16140 (RCNVR), MPK

 

11 February 1942

 

MV Victolite, ship loss

 MANZELL, William, Able Seaman, 4000 (RCN), (President III, O/P), MPK

 

14 February 1942

 

Naden (RCN)

 HEATLEY, James Y, Ordinary Telegraphist, V/23337 (RCNVR), died

 

16 February 1942

 

Fanling, ship loss

 RIPLEY, Ralph C, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed

 

23 February 1942

 

Naden (RCN)

 HOWES, Robert R, Engine Room Artificer 1c, V/30125 (RCNVR), died

 

27 February 1942

 

Carleton (RCN)

 CAMPBELL, Robert B, Writer, V/6876 (RCNVR), died

 

7 March 1942

 

Venture (RCN)

 POULAN, Augustine J, Able Seaman, A/1126 (RCNR), died

 

8 March 1942

 

Naden (RCN)

 RICHARDSON, James McN, Lieutenant Skipper, RCNR, died

 

14 March 1942

 

Loosestrife

 CLOUSTON, John D, Lieutenant, RCNVR, overboard, MPK

 

19 March 1942

 

Haro (RCN), tug

 CAIRNS, Leonard M, Ordinary Seaman, V/11609 (RCNVR), died

 

23 March 1942

 

Naden (RCN)

 MACNEILL, Philip G C, Motor Mechanic, FR/437 (RCNVR), died

 

28 March 1942

 

Campbeltown, ship loss

 WINTHROPE, William J, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed

 

Colombia (RCN)

 CARTER, George F, Able Seaman, V/18016 (RCNVR), MPK

 

ML.447, ship loss

 BAKER, Graham McN, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed

 

11 April 1942

 

St Cathan, ship loss

 BRAIS, Marcel, Able Seaman, V 4281 (RCNVR), MPK

 

13 April 1942

 

ST Empire Amethyst, ship loss

 EVANS, Frank L, Able Seaman, V 13257 (RCNVR), (President III, O/P), MPK

 

17 April 1942

 

Cobalt (RCN)

 RANDALL, George, Chief Engine Room Artificer, A/1872 (RCNR), MPK

 

19 April 1942

 

Quinte (RCN)

 MCGILVRAY, Peter, Warrant Officer, RCNR, died

 

20 April 1942

 

Barrie (RCN)

 BULLOCK, Harold L, Leading Signalman, V/2314 (RCNVR), died

 

Halifax (RCN)

 LEVY, St Clair, Able Seaman, A/4991 (RCNR), died

 

3 May 1942

 

Captor II (RCN)

 HAMILTON, George R, Ordinary Signalman, V/35011 (RCNVR), died

 

11 May 1942

 

Bedfordshire, ship loss

 DAVIS, Russell S, Ordinary Seaman, V/26270 (RCNVR), MPK

 MCCAULEY, James L, Ordinary Seaman, V/16559 (RCNVR), MPK

 

22 May 1942

 

760 Sqn, Heron, air crash

 JOHNSON, Alan R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed

 

23 May 1942

 

Corinthian

 WHITEHEAD, Frederick G B, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 

28 May 1942

 

Queen Charlotte (RCN)

 STEWART, Lloyd J, Steward, V/32989 (RCNVR), died

 

1 June 1942

 

York (RCN)

 NUDD, Royston W, Shipwright 4c, V/37377 (RCNVR), died

 

7 June 1942

 

Wetaskiwin (RCN)

 KENNEDY, Ronald E, Ordinary Seaman, V/2704 (RCNVR), died

 

12 June 1942

 

Grove, ship loss

 DOVE, Jack, Stoker 2c, V 19487 (RCNVR), MPK

 LOVE, John F, Stoker, V/19486 (RCNVR), MPK

 

13 June 1942

 

Bytown (RCN)

 KELLY, Fraser J, Lieutenant Commander, RCNVR, died

 

14 June 1942

 

Liverpool, torpedoed

 CLEMENT, Cyril J, Stoker 1c, V 18276 (RCNVR), killed

 HULL, Norman F, Stoker 2c, V 18387 (RCNVR), killed

 

16 June 1942

 

Hermione, ship loss

 BROWNE, Rodney J, Lieutenant, RCNVR DOW

 

Nanaimo (RCN)

 HORNE, Leslie, Able Seaman, V/9632 (RCNVR), MPK

 WALKLEY, John M, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 

17 June 1942

 

Loos (RCN)

 ANTHONY, James A D, Skipper, RCNR, died

 

20 June 1942

 

ML.1069, ML captured

 DOUGLAS, Lionel P, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 

21 June 1942

 

Avalon (RCN)

 MAGILL, John F, Lieutenant (E), RCNR, MPK

 

P.514, submarine loss

 MAGILL, James F, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RCNR, MPK

 

26 June 1942

 

SS Boston

 MCGRATTON, James P, Convoy Signalman, V/2349 (RCNVR), MPK

 

29 June 1942

 

Kings (RCN)

 DELBRIDGE, William C, Electrician, V/16342 (RCNVR), died

 

5 July 1942

 

SS River Afton, ship loss

 WALLACE, William C, Convoy Telegraphist, V/17063 (RCNVR), (President III, O/P), MPK

 

9 July 1942

 

SS Triglav

 DEWAR, Roderick R, Able Seaman, A/525 (RCNR), died

 

10 July 1942

 

753 Sqn, Condor, air crash

 DIAMOND, John E, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 

12 July 1942

 

Naden (RCN)

 DAVIES, Allan M K, Petty Officer Writer, V/15145 (RCNVR), died

 

15 July 1942

 

Hochelaga II (RCN)

 BUCZOUSKI, Peter M, Stoker 2c, V/16331 (RCNVR), died

 

Stadacona (RCN)

 TREMAINE, Leonard R, Leading Telegraphist, V/25009 (RCNVR), died

 

31 July 1942

 

Naden (RCN)

 KEAYS, Albert L, Able Seaman, V/15175 (RCNVR), died

 

5 August 1942

 

Assiniboine (RCN), surface action

 HORNBY, Lloyd K, Ordinary Seaman, V/18423 (RCNVR), DOW

 

6 August 1942

 

Assiniboine (RCN), surface action

 WATSON, Kenneth W, Ordinary Seaman, 4354 (RCN), DOW

 

13 August 1942

 

Hyacinthe (RCN)

 STOCK, Howard J, Ordinary Coder, V/23654 (RCNVR), died

 

17 August 1942

 

Mahone (RCN)

 MOONEY, John L, Cook (S), V/30149 (RCNVR), died

 

19 August 1942

 

LCT (L) (no number available), Operation Jubilee

 MCKENNA, John A, Ordinary Seaman, V/1540 (RCNVR), killed

 

Niobe (RCN), Operation Jubilee

 CAVANAGH, Robert A, Able Seaman, V 6678 (RCNVR), MPK

 

Quebec, Combined Ops Establishment, Operation Jubilee

 WALLACE, Clifford D, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 

30 August 1942

 

Royal Canadian Navy

 KILGOUR, William G, Midshipman, RCN, Training Course, Portsmouth Naval Base, died

 

5 September 1942

 

Acadia (RCN)

 MACLEAN, Alexander MacI, Able Seaman, A/2982 (RCNR), died

 

6 September 1942

 

Stadacona (RCN)

 FERGUSON, John D, Able Seaman, A/4528 (RCNR), died

 

7 September 1942

 

Raccoon (RCN), ship loss

 ADAMS, George M, Motor Mechanic, A/1441 (RCNR), MPK

 ALLEN, John H, Motor Mechanic, A/2002 (RCNR), MPK

 ANDERSON, James C, Steward, V/23097 (RCNVR), MPK

 ASHMALL, Royden G, Telegraphist, V/24241 (RCNVR), MPK

 BELANGER, Roger, Able Seaman, V/3484 (RCNVR), MPK

 BOUDREAU, John J, Leading Seaman, A/1180 (RCNR), MPK

 CHAMPION, Charles R, Able Seaman, A/697 (RCNR), MPK

 CHERPETA, John E, Able Seaman, V/10368 (RCNVR), MPK

 COOK, John F, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 DILLABOUGH, Guy, Leading Stoker, V/27588 (RCNVR), MPK

 DUNCAN, William, Ordinary Seaman, V/27362 (RCNVR), MPK

 FOWLER, George, Chief Motor Mechanic, V/7795 (RCNVR), MPK

 FRALIC, Owen W, Motor Mechanic, V/25533 (RCNVR), MPK

 GALLANT, Frank J, Telegraphist, V/1427 (RCNVR), MPK

 HAMILTON, William C, Ordinary Seaman, V/22707 (RCNVR), MPK

 HARVIE, William A, Cook, V/25443 (RCNVR), MPK

 HENDERSON, Robert H, Signalman, V/9707 (RCNVR), MPK

 HOLMES, Arthur G, Able Seaman, V/2527 (RCNVR), MPK

 HOWE, Ernest F, Stoker, V/18476 (RCNVR), MPK

 HUGHES, John J, Leading Seaman, A/2128 (RCNR), MPK

 LAFLAMME, Joseph W G, Ordinary Signalman, V/3370 (RCNVR), MPK

 LUCAS, Henry B, Able Seaman, V/22131 (RCNVR), MPK

 MARTINDALE, Ralph O, Ordinary Seaman, V/17891 (RCNVR), MPK

 MCCONNELL, Russell H, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 MCDONALD, John H, Able Seaman, V/26258 (RCNVR), MPK

 MONKLEY, Harry F, Able Seaman, V/15121 (RCNVR), MPK

 MULLER, Howard J, Leading Stoker, V/18431 (RCNVR), MPK

 PARSONS, John G, Ordinary Seaman, V/18605 (RCNVR), MPK

 PAYNE, Albert J, Able Seaman, V/13454 (RCNVR), MPK

 PROWSE, Louis H, Stoker, V/1624 (RCNVR), MPK

 SHEFLIN, John E, Supply Assistant, V/27746 (RCNVR), MPK

 SMITH, John N, Lieutenant Commander, RCNR, MPK

 STEWART, Beverley G, Able Seaman, V/16193 (RCNVR), MPK

 SWEENEY, Michael, Telegraphist, V/23565 (RCNVR), MPK

 TAYLOR, Glenwood L, Ordinary Seaman, V/26051 (RCNVR), MPK

 THOMAS, James E, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 THOMAS, Percy J, Ordinary Signalman, V/27122 (RCNVR), MPK

 

9 September 1942

 

766 Sqn, Landrail, air crash

 WILSON, Ross M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed

 

10 September 1942

 

 

Charlottetown (RCN), ship loss (above - Photo Ships/Ken Macpherson/Naval Museum of Alberta)

 BONNER, John W, Lieutenant Commander, RCNR, MPK

 GARLAND, John C, Ordinary Seaman, V/2703 (RCNVR), MPK

 LOVAT, Peter K, Engine Room Artificer, V/27067 (RCNVR), MPK

 LUNDRIGAN, John, Stoker, A/2985 (RCNR), MPK

 TODD, David, Engine Room Artificer, V/5970 (RCNVR), MPK

 WHARTON, Leonard A, Able Seaman, V/27329 (RCNVR), MPK

 

11 September 1942

 

Charlottetown (RCN), ship loss on 10th

 BOWSER, Donald St C, Able Seaman, A 5207 (RCNR), DOW

 

12 September 1942

 

Prevost (RCN)

 HUGHES, David J, Ordinary Seaman, V/41353 (RCNVR), drowning, MPK

 

13 September 1942

 

Charlottetown (RCN), ship loss on 10th

 MACDONALD, Thomas A, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 21749 (RCN), DOW

 ROBINSON, Edmund C, Leading Telegraphist, V/9661 (RCNVR), DOW

 

 

Ottawa (RCN), ship loss (above - Navy Photos)

 ADLINGTON, Howard H, Supply Assistant, V/25539 (RCNVR), MPK

 ASHLEY, Robert P, Able Seaman, V/9615 (RCNVR), MPK

 BAGGS, William F, Able Seaman, D/JX 181712, MPK

 BAIRD, John A, Stoker, V 2608 (RCNVR), MPK

 BAKER, Elgy E, Stoker, A/2309 (RCNR), MPK

 BEDDIS, Samuel J, Engine Room Artificer, 21605 (RCN), MPK

 BELL, David O, Ordinary Seaman, V/27435 (RCNVR), MPK

 BOWEN, Stephen D, Stoker, V/22566 (RCNVR), MPK

 BOWMAN, Eric J, Able Seaman, V/17584 (RCNVR), MPK

 BROWN, David R, Leading Seaman, V/5407 (RCNVR), MPK

 BUCHESKI, William, Able Seaman, V/19035 (RCNVR), MPK

 BURN, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, V/14823 (RCNVR), MPK

 BURROUGHS, Walter P, Able Seaman, V/17304 (RCNVR), MPK

 CAMPBELL, Gordon K, Ordinary Seaman, 4345 (RCN), MPK

 CAMPBELL, Woodrow W, Ordinary Seaman, V/19589 (RCNVR), MPK

 CHANDLER, Harry M, Able Seaman, V/1364 (RCNR), MPK

 CHISHOLM, Robert D, Able Seaman, 4241 (RCN), MPK

 CLEMO, Frederick J B, Able Seaman, 4216 (RCN), MPK

 COLLIER, Chesley, Able Seaman, A/1275 (RCNR), MPK

 COLLIN, Joseph A J L, Stoker, V/3686 (RCNVR), MPK

 CONNOLLY, Richard J, Leading Stoker, V/25107 (RCNVR), MPK

 COOMER, Frederick W, Able Seaman, V/22886 (RCNVR), MPK

 COOPER, Edward B, Leading Seaman, V/18165 (RCNVR), MPK

 COUSINEAU, Lionel, Stoker, V/4447 (RCNVR), MPK

 CRANE, James W, Signalman, V/8330 (RCNVR), MPK

 CRAWFORD, Gordon R, Petty Officer, V/14333 (RCNVR), MPK

 CREANY, Thomas, Able Seaman, V/5490 (RCNVR), MPK

 CRESSEY, Harold F, Signalman, V/22573 (RCNVR), MPK

 CUDMORE, Alfred, Able Seaman, V/1422 (RCNVR), MPK

 CULLIFORD, Doyle I, Stoker, V/8846 (RCNVR), MPK

 DAVIES, William T, Able Seaman, 4242 (RCN), MPK

 DEEVES, Arthur J, Leading Telegraphist, 2813 (RCN), MPK

 DON, John R, Telegraphist, 3710 (RCN), MPK

 DORAN, Patrick D, Stoker, V/2844 (RCNVR), MPK

 DOUGLAS, Albert, Able Seaman, V/9393 (RCNVR), MPK

 DUGUAY, Henri R, Cook, V/4361 (RCNVR), MPK

 EMERSLUND, Arnold G, Telegraphist, 3691 (RCN), DOW

 FISHER, John A, Able Seaman, 4288 (RCN), MPK

 FROATS, Donald McR, Cook, 40572 (RCN), MPK

 GALLAGHER, Harold J, Leading Seaman, 3596 (RCN), MPK

 GARLAND, Melvin, Able Seaman, 40815 (RCN), MPK

 GIBB, James A, Able Seaman, 4244 (RCN), MPK

 GLASGOW, Charles E, Able Seaman, V/5909 (RCNVR), MPK

 HARKER, James S, Leading Telegraphist, V/30011 (RCNVR), MPK

 HARRIS, Carl N, Ordinary Seaman, V/335 (RCNVR), MPK

 HEIBERG, Kenneth G, Petty Officer, 2599 (RCN), MPK

 HENDRY, George A, Surgeon Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 HENRY, Robert, Able Seaman, V/7609 (RCNVR), MPK

 HICKEY, John C, Able Seaman, A/4613 (RCNR), MPK

 HOBBIS, William H, Electrical Artificer, 40625 (RCN), MPK

 HOCKLEY, John W, Steward, X/41056 (RCN), MPK

 HOLMES, Earl I, Able Seaman, 4066 (RCN), MPK

 HOUGHTON, David H, Ordinary Signalman, V/27568 (RCNVR), MPK

 HOWARD, Frederick C, Telegraphist, 3774 (RCN), MPK

 HUNT, William E D, Stoker, V/11819 (RCNVR), MPK

 KING, Arthur H, Ordinary Seaman, V/452 (RCNVR), MPK

 KOSTENKO, Nicholas, Telegraphist, 4677 (RCN), MPK

 LABONTE, Ernest, Stoker, V/4391 (RCNVR), MPK

 LEROY, Charles E, Able Seaman, V/19286 (RCNVR), MPK

 LESLIE, Kenneth L, Stoker, A/1315 (RCNR), MPK

 MACDONALD, Arthur A, Leading Supply Assistant, V/25249 (RCNVR), MPK

 MACDONALD, Herbert C, Chief Stoker, 21237 (RCN), MPK

 MACKENZIE, Charles A, Petty Officer, V/7757 (RCNVR), MPK

 MACMILLAN, Alexander, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, V/18315 (RCNVR), MPK

 MADOLE, Carl H, Ordinary Seaman, V/10743 (RCNVR), MPK

 MASSON, Andre, Able Seaman, A/4291 (RCNR), MPK

 MCKECHNIE, Morton H, Able Seaman, V/10554 (RCNVR), MPK

 MCLEOD, Ian S, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 MILBURN, John R, Ordnance Artificer, 40939 (RCN), MPK

 MILLER, Earl G, Stoker, 21692 (RCN), MPK

 MOORE, Albert A, Stoker Petty Officer, V/5964 (RCVNR), MPK

 MORRISON, Francis A, Stoker Petty Officer, A/2239 (RCNR), MPK

 MORRISON, Harry, Stoker, V/27050 (RCNVR), MPK

 MUCHMORE, John V, Stoker, 21884 (RCN), MPK

 MURPHY, Gerald W, Ordinary Seaman, V/331 (RCNVR), MPK

 NEATH, John F E, Able Seaman, V/22970 (RCNVR), MPK

 NEIL, Percy T, Able Seaman, V/6513 (RCNVR), MPK

 PALMER, Ralph B N, Able Seaman, V/9785 (RCNVR), MPK

 PARADIS, Paul V, Able Seaman, V/3312 (RCNVR), MPK

 PEPPLER, Stanley, Able Seaman, 4299 (RCN), MPK

 PETTITT, John B, Stoker, V/18293 (RCNVR), MPK

 PIONTEK, Jack W, Able Seaman, V/7512 (RCNVR), MPK

 POOLES, Donald H, Telegraphist, V/9834 (RCNVR), MPK

 PORTER, Harold S, Ordinary Seaman, V/27475 (RCNVR), MPK

 PURCELL, Herbert A, Engine Room Artificer, A/11056 (RCNR), MPK

 QUIGLEY, Lloyd P W, Able Seaman, 4253 (RCN), MPK

 RASMUSSEN, Clifford J, Ordinary Seaman, V/24916 (RCNVR), MPK

 RICHES, Clifford, Able Seaman, V/7830 (RCNVR), MPK

 ROBERTSON, Earl J, Coder, V/9967 (RCNVR), MPK

 ROBINSON, Walter V, Able Seaman, 2783 (RCN), MPK

 ROBSHAW, George A, Able Seaman, 4214 (RCN), MPK

 ROOP, Roy M, Able Seaman, A/4747 (RCNR), MPK

 RUTHERFORD, Clark A, Lieutenant Commander, RCN, MPK

 SECORD, Gerald F, Able Seaman, V/2272 (RCNVR), MPK

 SHEPPARD, David G, Leading Signalman, V/9817 (RCNVR), MPK

 SHILLITO, John G, Able Seaman, 4291 (RCN), MPK

 SIMONS, Clinton Le R, Ordinary Signalman, 4639 (RCN), MPK

 SLAUNWHITE, Harry M, Able Seaman, A/4589 (RCNR), MPK

 SMITH, Alexander D, Able Seaman, V/24133 (RCNVR), MPK

 SMITH, Arthur S, Able Seaman, 4224 (RCN), MPK

 SMITH, Kenneth G, Cook, V/14721 (RCNVR), MPK

 SMITH, Roseville St C, Stoker, V/23564 (RCNVR), MPK

 SOUTHALL, Harry K, Able Seaman, V/24012 (RCNVR), MPK

 STEPHENS, Oswald B, Stoker, 21661 (RCN), MPK

 STREET, Leslie G, Able Seaman, P/JX158647, MPK

 TAYLOR, Ernest F, Able Seaman, V/8299 (RCNVR), MPK

 TAYLOR, Frederick F M, Able Seaman, V/19524 (RCNVR), MPK

 TRAINOR, Alfred N, Petty Officer Steward, 40459 (RCN), MPK

 TREMBLEY, Joseph A, Able Seaman, 4255 (RCN), MPK

 TRUDEL, Camille G, Stoker, V/3555 (RCNVR), MPK

 WHITING, Basil E, Able Seaman, 4037 (RCN), MPK

 WILSON, Archibald W, Stoker, 21535 (RCN), MPK

 WILSON, Donald A K, Sub Lieutenant, RCN, MPK

 WRIGHT, Keith F, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 YOUNG, Thomas W, Able Seaman, 3497 (RCN), MPK

 ZINCK, Cyril M, Supply Assistant, V/25607 (RCNVR), MPK

 

14 September 1942

 

MTB.310, ship loss, Operation Agreement

 LANE, Stuart C, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, DOW

 

24 September 1942

 

Somali, ship loss

 HEATHORN, Arthur J, Leading Stoker, 21588 (RCN), MPK

 

25 September 1942

 

SS Boston, ship loss

 HINCHLIFFE, Frank, Convoy Signalman, V/8495 (RCNVR), (O/P), MPK

 

26 September 1942

 

Naden (RCN)

 MOHR, Leslie A, Able Seaman, V/10278 (RCNVR), died

 

Veteran, ship loss

 CORRIGAN, Francis O, Petty Officer Supply, 40595 (RCN), (Niobe, O/P), MPK

 DWYER, Joseph C, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, (on books of Iroquois (RCN)), MPK

 

29 September 1942

 

York (RCN)

 MCFAULDS, Ronald D, Assistant Cook, V/45918 (RCNVR), died

 

1 October 1942

 

Mayflower (RCN)

 MACNEIL, John R, Stoker 1c, A/2447 (RCNR), died

 

2 October 1942

 

MGB.78, ship loss

 DUNCAN, George F, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed

 

Stadacona (RCN)

 MORRISON, George A, Stoker 1c, V/25797 (RCNVR), died

 

5 October 1942

 

Amherst (RCN)

 LEY, James E, Leading Seaman, V/7625 (RCNVR), died

 

11 October 1942

 

Avalon (RCN)

 WILKIE, Agnes W, Nursing Sister, died

 

12 October 1942

 

Chatham (RCN)

 MACFARLANE, Robert J, Signalman, V/50139 (RCNVR), MPK

 

13 October 1942

 

Protector (RCN)

 LEFEVRE, Ernest E, Able Seaman, A/2661 (RCNR), died

 

14 October 1942

 

Moonbeam (RCN)

 MASSON, James R, Ordinary Seaman, V/31106 (RCNVR), MPK

 

Morden (RCN)

 MAY, George E, Stoker Petty Officer, A/2012 (RCNR), MPK

 

Sackville (RCN)

 CARTWRIGHT, Gordon D, Able Seaman, V 24087 (RCNVR), MPK

 

SS Caribou, ship loss

 MARSHALL, Albert W, Petty Officer Cook, 40581 (RCN), (Asbury, O/P), MPK

 

Stadacona (RCN)

 RENDALL, George W, Shipwright, V/39429 (RCNVR), MPK

 SKINNER, Richard J, Able Seaman, A/744 (RCNR), MPK

 TAPPER, John, Able Seaman, A/1075 (RCNR), MPK

 

21 October 1942

 

Quebec, Combined Ops Establishment

 CAMPBELL, Lloyd G, Leading Seaman, V/17138 (RCNVR), (as POW, Germany), died

 

22 October 1942

 

Charlottetown (RCN), ship loss

 GRANT, John A, Stoker Petty Officer, A/1871 (RCNR), DOW

 

30 October 1942

 

Nanaimo (RCN)

 HOOPER, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, V/23338 (RCNVR), died

 

1 November 1942

 

SS Elmdale, ship loss

 REINHART, Wilford, Able Seaman, V 2187 (RCNVR), (President III, O/P), killed

 

7 November 1942

 

Avalon (RCN)

 HOOPER, Howard F, Coder, V/25654 (RCNVR), died

 

8 November 1942

 

Fort Ramsay (RCN)

 WEBB, Donald H, Stoker 1c, V/33948 (RCNVR), died

 

Hartland, ship loss

 BOURGEOIS, Jacques de L, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 

Stadacona (RCN)

 GOW, Francis R W, Commander, RCN, died

 

Tecumseh (RCN)

 HILL, Donald O, Ordinary Seaman, V/34348 (RCNVR), died

 

11 November 1942

 

Quebec, Combined Ops Establishment

 OWEN, Stanley, Able Seaman, V/22007 (RCNVR), MPK

 

15 November 1942

 

Algerine, ship loss

 MCPHERSON, Harold, Stoker 1c, V 26554 (RCNVR), DOW

 

Avenger, ship loss

 POWELL, John E, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 SHEPPARD, Thomas P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (Sp), RCNVR, MPK

 

 

Saguenay (RCN), collision (above, stern destroyed by depth charges exploding after collision - Photo Ships/Ken Macpherson/Naval Museum of Alberta)

 ROSS, Duncan B, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, MPK

 

SS Ettrick, ship loss

 BEATON, Joseph, Able Seaman, V 26206 (RCNVR), (Quebec, O/P), MPK

 CARR, Ronald J, Able Seaman, V 17515 (RCNVR), (Quebec, O/P), MPK

 FULLER, John H, Leading Stoker, V 17751 (RCNVR), (Quebec, O/P), MPK

 GUTHRIE, Dane N, Ordinary Seaman, V 17292 (RCNVR), (Quebec, O/P), MPK

 ORIBINE, David, Able Seaman, V 8627 (RCNVR), (Quebec, O/P), MPK

 ROBERTSON, Charles K, Able Seaman, 3615 (RCN), (Quebec, O/P), MPK

 ROSIE, George, Leading Stoker, V 10616 (RCNVR), (Quebec, O/P), MPK

 RUFFO, Dominic, Able Seaman, V 32017 (RCNVR), (Quebec, O/P), MPK

 SLAUENWHITE, Donald, Leading Stoker, V 25787 (RCNVR), (Quebec, O/P), MPK

 

16 November 1942

 

Quebec

 GRIMMON, Calvin D, Leading Seaman, 4026 (RCN), MPK

 

21 November 1942

 

Donnacona (RCN)

 PURCELL, Harold L, Lieutenant (E), RCNR, died

 

23 November 1942

 

Stadacona (RCN)

 BRANNIGAN, John, Telegraphist, V/2763 (RCNVR), died

 

26 November 1942

 

Spartiate

 DOCKSEY, Donald C, Able Seaman, 3745 (RCN), bus accident, killed

 

27 November 1942

 

Captor II (RCN)

 LEARD, Wellesley E, Able Seaman, V/2456 (RCNVR), died

 

28 November 1942

 

Restigouche (RCN)

 SORENSON, Svend S, Ordnance Artificer, V/12678 (RCNVR), MPK

 

29 November 1942

 

Colombia (RCN)

 SLINGSBY, Clifford F, Able Seaman, V/24618 (RCNVR), MPK

 

3 December 1942

 

Penylan, ship loss

 ROSS, Reginald L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 

4 December 1942

 

Traveller, ship loss

 RUSSEL, Hugh D S, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 

8 December 1942

 

Quinte (RCN)

 HEMSWORTH, Harold J, Engine Room Artificer 5c, V/37509 (RCNVR), died

 

9 December 1942

 

Stadacona (RCN)

 MOFFATT, George C, Stoker 2c, V/902 (RCNVR), died

 

12 December 1942

 

Avalon (RCN), St John's, Newfoundland, fire at Knights of Columbus hostel

 ABBOTT, Alfred B, Petty Officer, A/4173 (RCNR), killed

 ADIE, William A, Leading Supply Assistant, V/9681 (RCNVR), killed

 BERNIER, Rodrigue, Leading Writer, 40784 (RCN), killed

 EGAN, Gerald R, Ordinary Seaman, V/4708 (RCNVR), killed

 GILES, Charles R, Able Seaman, V/27311 (RCNVR), killed

 GLASGOW, William A, Ordinary Seaman, V/31306 (RCNVR), killed

 GOODWIN, George E, Stoker 2c, V/30924 (RCNVR), killed

 GREER, Robert S, Stoker 1c, V/16155 (RCNVR), killed

 HUGHES, Reginald A, Petty Officer Cook (S), X 41099 (RCN), killed

 LAROCQUE, Alexander J, Ordinary Seaman, V/35466 (RCNVR), killed

 LEONARD, George J, Ordinary Seaman, V/39249 (RCNVR), killed

 MACMILLAN, Duncan R, Sick Berth Attendant, V/24847 (RCNVR), killed

 OWENS, William K, Stoker Petty Officer, V/4762 (RCNVR), killed

 QUINLAN, Francis, Supply Assistant, 40653 (RNC), killed

 RICHMOND, Wallace C J, Signalman, V/9804 (RCNVR), killed

 SPIKESLEY, Douglas A, Yeoman of Signals, 3027 (RCN), killed

 VAILLANCOURT, Fernand, Sick Berth Attendant, V/42867 (RCNVR), killed

 WALLACE, Wilbert C, Ordinary Seaman, V/24983 (RCNVR), killed

 WOOLLEY, Hector A B C, Ordinary Signalman, V/8285 (RCNVR), killed

 

Matapedia (RCN), fire at hostel

 MACLEAN, James A, Able Seaman, V/1136 (RCNVR), killed

 

Orilla (RCN), fire at hostel

 EPSTEIN, Irving, Able Seaman, V/23432 (RCNVR), killed

 

Trail (RCN), fire at hostel

 ROGERSON, George S, Sick Berth Attendant, V/23287 (RCNVR), killed

 

16 December 1942

 

SS Emile Franqui, ship loss

 THOMPSON, George W, Convoy Signalman, V 23251 (RCNVR), (President III, O/P), MPK

 

17 December 1942

 

Firedrake, ship loss

 GAGNON, Omer J, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 LOGUE, William S, Stoker 1c, V/733 (RCNVR), MPK

 

Ingonish (RCN)

 JUGGINS, William C, Ordinary Seaman, V/34093 (RCNVR), died

 

18 December 1942

 

Partridge, ship loss

 BRINSON, Fred J D, Stoker, V/32938 (RCNVR), MPK

 COPP, Garnet C, Stoker, V/30945 (RCNVR), MPK

 

20 December 1942

 

Brandon (RCN)

 KILN, Alec R, Leading Seaman, 2224 (RCN), MPK

 

25 December 1942

 

Moonbeam (RCN)

 RAMESBOTTOM, Edward, Engine Room Artificer 3c, A/2858 (RCNR), died

 

27 December 1942

 

Chippawa (RCN)

 KAISER, William P, Ordinary Seaman, V/35908 (RCNVR), died

 

30 December 1942

 

Fidelity, ship loss

 BULL, Armour McK, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, (Shrapnel, O/P), MPK

 

31 December 1942

 

Avalon (RCN), hostel fire on 12th

 KERSHAW, Robert, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, A/1456 (RCNR), DOI

 

Bramble, ship loss

 MACMILLAN, William R E, Act/Stoker 1c, V/11654 (RCNVR), MPK

 MCIVOR, Donald E, Act/Stoker 1c, V/328 (RCNVR), MPK

 

La Malbaie (RCN)

 MCCAPPIN, James H, Stoker Petty Officer, V/22284 (RCNVR), MPK

 

 

1 9 4 3

 

1 January 1943

 

P.311, submarine loss

 BONNELL, Charles E, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, (Chariot crew, O/P), MPK

 

8 January 1943

 

Avalon (RCN)

 POULIOT, Joseph D, Engine Room Artificer 4c, A 2901 (RCNR), killed

 

13 January 1943

 

826 Sqn, Daedalus, air crash

 CUNNINGHAM, John LS, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 

Cobalt (RCN)

 GRAHAM, James A, Able Seaman, A 4193 (RCNR), killed

 

14 January 1943

 

Stadacona (RCN)

 PATERSON, Charles W, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, died

 

24 January 1943

 

Chatham (RCN)

 GOREING, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, 4524 (RCN), killed

 

Mulgrave (RCN)

 HORSFALL, Clifford, Stoker 2c, V 40851 (RCNVR), died

 

26 January 1943

 

Sorel (RCN)

 HEFFERMAN, William J, Able Seaman, V 18222 (RCNVR), killed

 

28 January 1943

 

Prince Robert (RCN)

 WALSH, Patrick J, Leading Cook (S), V 12471 (RCNVR), died

 

30 January 1943

 

Stadacona (RCN)

 BRADLEY, Gordon S J, Stoker 1c, V 14603 (RCNVR), died

 

6 February 1943

 

 

Louisburg (RCN), ship loss (above - Navy Photos)

 ADAMS, Charles J, Able Seaman, C/JX 155111, MPK

 ALDRED, Leslie, Able Seaman, V 22924 (RCNVR), killed

 ANDERSON, Archibald F, Stoker, V 14692 (RCNVR), killed

 ANNABLE, Grant C, Ordinary Seaman, V 33367 (RCNVR), killed

 BANKS, Merl A, Able Seaman, A 4891 (RNCR), killed

 BENJAMIN, Stanley, Able Seaman, V 2320 (RCNVR), killed

 BETTESS, Edward, Able Seaman, V 24438 (RCNVR), killed

 CAMPBELL, William F, Lieutenant Commander, RCNVR, killed

 CARTWRIGHT, Kenneth, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 334566, MPK

 COURNOYER, Roland, Stoker, V 4453 (RCNVR), killed

 DUNCAN, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/FX 83112, (Dolphin, O/P), MPK

 FORREST, George A C, Engine Room Artificer, V 33125 (RCNVR), killed

 GARDEN, Rayburn V, Engine Room Artificer, V 25691 (RCNVR), killed

 GAUVIN, Joseph M R, Ordinary Seaman, V 35564 (RCNVR), killed

 GILBERT, William M, Telegraphist, V 13821 (RCNVR), killed

 GRAVES, Carleton S, Able Seaman, A 1369 (RCNR), killed

 GRIFFIN, Earle F, Able Seaman, V 22559 (RCNVR), killed

 HALL,