Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 
 

World War 1 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

 

by Name - A - APPERLEY to AZZOPARDI

Trimmer Charles Azzopardi MMR, HMS Louvain, DOW 21 January 1918 (Marianne Potts, click to enlarge)

on to Baba-Blyton

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for Month-by-Month lists in the Casualties Homepage where more information may be found

 

 

 

A

 

APPERLEY, Arthur J S, Able Seaman, J 13242 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

APPLEBEE, William G, Boy 2c, J 92594, Impregnable, 29 October 1918, illness

APPLEBY, Alfred S, Signal Boy, J 25722 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

APPLEBY, Francis, Trimmer, RNR, ST 2873, Plumpton, 19 October 1918, mined

APPLEBY, Frank L, Ordinary Seaman, J 31246 (Po), Victory, 22 December 1917, illness

APPLEBY, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyne Z508, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

APPLEBY, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 845, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

APPLEGATE, William J, Stoker 1c, 305850 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

APPLETON, Harold H G, Boy 2c, J 92139, Impregnable, 18 October 1918, illness

APPLETON, Thomas, Leading Telegraphist, 236390 (Ch), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

APPLETON, Thomas H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5443, RND, Drake Battalion, 8 November 1918, France, killed

APPLEYARD, Ernest, DeckHand, RNR, DA 407, Okino, 8 March 1915, ship lost

APPLEYARD, Hilton, Ordinary Seaman, J 63202 (Po), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost

APPLEYARD, Leonard J, Act/Leading Stoker, K 14564 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

APPLIN, Henry C, Stoker 1c, K 18662 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

APPS, Albert G, Leading Stoker, K 16660 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

APPS, John S, Engine Room Artificer 1c, RNVR, Clyde 3/1892, K.4, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

APPS, Robert E, Private, RMLI, 20937 (Ch), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

APSEY, Clarence E, 2nd Steward, MMR, 624267, Princess Alberta, fleet messenger, 21 February 1917, ship lost

APSLEY, Alexander, Private, RM, S 10648 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 28 October 1917, France

APTHROP, Reginald J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hood Battalion, 14 November 1916, France

 

AQUILINA, Bernardo, Fireman, RNR, F 755, Egmont, 16 June 1916, (ex-Weymouth), illness

 

ARBERRY, Henry, Warrant Telegraphist, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ARBIN, George H, Stoker 1c, K 14744, Dreadnought, 8 January 1915, died in UK

ARBUTHNOT, Sir ROBERT K, Rear Admiral, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ARCH, Arthur J, Corporal, RMLI, 13806 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 18 February 1917, France

ARCHARD, George, Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 6508, Pembroke, 5 November 1918, illness

ARCHBOLD, John, Able Seaman, 236349 (Ch), TB.11, torpedo boat, 7 March 1916, ship lost

ARCHBOLD, John E J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15896, Guide Me II, 29 August 1918, ship lost

ARCHDEACON, Patrick J, Petty Officer, 209714 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ARCHER, Alfred, Greaser, MMR, 522369, Speedwell, 4 December 1917, illness

ARCHER, Alfred L, Able Seaman, J 30876, Victory, 12 August 1918, drowned

ARCHER, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 16725 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

ARCHER, Charles, Ordinary Seaman, J 59497 (Ch), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

ARCHER, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, J 57313 (Ch), Lady Cory Wright, 26 March 1918, ship lost

ARCHER, Ernest, Petty Officer, J 8776 (Ch), Foyle, 15 March 1917, ship lost

ARCHER, Frederick A, Boy 1c, J 27167, Primula, 1 March 1916, ship lost

ARCHER, Frederick J, Private, RMLI, 16813 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 15 October 1914, Antwerp, DOW

ARCHER, George W, Greaser, MMR, 440715, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

ARCHER, Harold E, Private, RMLI, S 2355 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 2 September 1918, France, DOW

ARCHER, Harold P, Ordinary Seaman, J 66478 (Dev), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

ARCHER, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 34, RND, Howe Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

ARCHER, James H, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6963, RND, Hood Battalion, 5 February 1917, France

ARCHER, Joseph, Leading Stoker, K 3121 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost

ARCHER, Raymond, Private, RMLI, 12287 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

ARCHER, Reginald W, Leading Cook's Mate, M 12608 (Ch), Eleanor, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 12 February 1918, ship lost

ARCHER, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 522, RND, Anson Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

ARCHER, Thomas H, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5617, Fair Maid, 9 November 1916, ship lost

ARCHER, Wallace L, Stoker 1c, K 16350 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

ARCHER, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 298383, Victory, 15 January 1917, illness

ARCHER, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4023, Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

ARCHER, William S, Petty Officer, 216685 (Po), E 37, submarine, 30 November 1916, ship lost

ARCHIBALD, Harry, Stoker 1c, SS 116108 (Ch), Laforey, 23 March 1917, ship lost

ARCHIBALD, Henry, Stoker 2c, K 20606 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ARCHIBALD, James H, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, 1418 EA, Hope, 27 December 1914, drowned

ARCUS, Adam, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9768, Pembroke, 21 January 1918, illness

ARCUS, Andrew, Seaman, RNR, D 1986, Dundee, 1 March 1916, illness

ARDA, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, J 39295 (Po), Victory, 3 June 1916, DOI

ARDIS, James, Private, RMLI, S 336 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

ARDLEY, Redvers A, Boy 1c, J 51727, Minerva, 4 March 1917, illness

ARGEAT, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, 148757, Vivid, 1 August 1918, illness

ARGENT, Charles, Private, RMLI, 7676 (Ch), Chatham Division, RMLI, 10 August 1914, died in UK

ARGENT, Charles W, Private, RMLI (RMR B 1258), 11232 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ARGENT, Frederick, Boy 1c, J 21919 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

ARGENT, William J, Officers' Steward 2c, L 8027 (Dev), Brisk, 2 October 1917, mined

ARGENT, William R, Able Seaman (RFR B 10426), 229038 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

ARGRAVE, Frederick W, Able Seaman, J 2477 (Ch), Botha, 21 March 1918, surface action

ARGYLE, William F, Boy Telegraphist, J 33766 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ARIS, Maurice W, Private, RMLI, 13727 (Ply), Exmouth, 6 September 1915, illness in Greece

ARKLE, Leslie C, 2nd Writer, MMR, (service number not listed), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

ARKWRIGHT, James, Private, RM, S 3741 (Deal), RND, 2nd RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, 13 November 1916, France

ARLAIN, Edwin, Stoker (Indian), (service number not listed), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

ARLETT, Walter J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5963), SS 108862 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

ARLINGTON, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13860, Strathrannoch, 6 April 1917, ship lost

ARM, Henry V, Boy Telegraphist, J 49157, E.49, submarine, 12 March 1917, ship lost

ARMAN, William H, Corporal, RMLI, 12172 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France, killed

ARMES, George W, Trimmer, RNR, DA 6205, East Briton, 10 May 1917, illness

ARMES, John H, Able Seaman (RFR B 1756), 211569 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

ARMES, Thomas P, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 813, Malta, 1 September 1915, ship lost

ARMES, William E, Inspector of Engine Fitters, Admralty civilian, Reliance, Royal Fleet Auxiliary, 16 May 1918, drowned in Greece

ARMFIELD, Reginald C, Able Seaman, RNVR, ZP 1164, RND, Hawke Battalion, 19 November 1916, France, DOI

ARMIN, John, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2932, RND, 189th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, attached Hood Battalion, 11 July 1917, France, killed

ARMIN, William, Leading Seaman, J 4936, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

ARMITAGE, David, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4436, Elise, 22 September 1918, ship lost

ARMITAGE, George, Stoker 1c, SS 114148 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ARMITAGE, George G A, Ty/Py/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 11 December 1915, UK airaccident, DOI

ARMITAGE, Harold, Leading Stoker, K 16328 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

ARMITAGE, Thomas W, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 157690 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

ARMITAGE, William, Chief Stoker, 276745 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

ARMITSTEAD, Jacob N, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6149, RND, Drake Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, killed

ARMOUR, Josiah, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4223, Altair, 23 December 1916, illness

ARMOUR, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 1/2105, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

ARMSTRONG, Alfred J, Private, RMLI, 13778 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ARMSTRONG, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, TZ 1192, Hawke Battalion, RND, 31 December 1915, Gallipoli, accident

ARMSTRONG, Bernard J, Boy 1c, J 23511 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

ARMSTRONG, Charles W, Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 03, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 11 July 1915, Greece, DOW in HS Dongola

ARMSTRONG, Edgar A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London 10/3446, Nelson Battalion, RND, 4 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

ARMSTRONG, Ernest W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 12905 (Ch), J.6, submarine, 15 October 1918, ship lost

ARMSTRONG, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3635, RND, Nelson Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

ARMSTRONG, Frederick, Seaman, RNR, A 5139, Romny, steamship, 26 February 1918, submarine action, ship lost

ARMSTRONG, Frederick C, Flight Commander, Royal Naval Air Service, 25 March 1918, flying Sopwith F1 Camel scout, crashed S of Ervillers, France, killed

ARMSTRONG, George, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 12585, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 4 May 1918, illness

ARMSTRONG, George, Ordinary Seaman, J 15512 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

ARMSTRONG, George K, Stoker, RNR, S 4812, Pembroke, 27 October 1918, illness

ARMSTRONG, Harold E, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4976, Nepaulin, 20 April 1917, ship lost

ARMSTRONG, Harold G B, Major, RMLI, Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

ARMSTRONG, Henry S, Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS, F 2028, Armoured Car Squadron, RNAS, 14 May 1915, Gallipoli

ARMSTRONG, Henry W, Ordinary Signalman, J 36727 (Dev), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ARMSTRONG, James, Able Seaman, J 32585 (Po), K.4, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

ARMSTRONG, James, Stoker Petty Officer, 294264 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

ARMSTRONG, John, Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2367, RND, Anson Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

ARMSTRONG, John, Able Seaman, J 3996 (Ch), Kennet, 22 August 1914, surface action Tsingtau, killed

ARMSTRONG, John, Fireman, MMR, (none given), Duke of Albany, 25 August 1916, ship lost

ARMSTRONG, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1016, RND, Anson Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

ARMSTRONG, Lawson, Stoker, RNR, S 5780, Crescent, 25 October 1918, illness

ARMSTRONG, Lionel E, Ty/Midshipman, RNR, Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost

ARMSTRONG, Percy, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 345, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ARMSTRONG, Percy T, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, RNAS Kingsmouth, 26 May 1917, gas explosion

ARMSTRONG, Philip F, Sub Lieutenant, G.8, submarine, 3 January 1918, ship lost

ARMSTRONG, Robert, Leading Seaman, RNVR, TZ 1780, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

ARMSTRONG, Stanley, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3570, RND, Drake Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

ARMSTRONG, Thomas, Trimmer, RNR, ST 831, Pembroke, 21 July 1915, illness

ARMSTRONG, Walter J, Act/Leading Stoker, K 6160 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ARMSTRONG, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6335, RND, Drake Battalion, 24 April 1917, France, DOW

ARMSTRONG, William, Leading Seaman, RNVR, TZ 3785, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

ARMSTRONG, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2319, 3rd (Depot) Battalion, RND, Crystal Palace, 21 September 1915, illness in UK, after discharge

ARMSTRONG, William J A, Trimmer, RNR, ST 3037, Gambri, Admiralty hired trawler, 18 January 1918, ship lost

ARNALL, Harvey, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 855, Sealark II, 30 September 1918, ship lost

ARNALL, Thomas J, Officer's Steward 1c, L 8535, Pembroke, 21 May 1916, illness

ARNAUD, Guiseppe, Leading Stoker, K 49016 (Dev), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

ARNELL, Bertie C, Stoker 1c, K 18373 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ARNELL, Ernest H, Stoker 1c, 309506 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

ARNELL, John H, Stoker Petty Officer, 304192 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

ARNELL, William A, Able Seaman, J 10061 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ARNEY, Herbert G, Stoker 2c, K 21438 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

ARNOLD, Alfred, Boy 1c, J 27878 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

ARNOLD, Arthur E, Ordinary Seaman, J 22237 (Po), Albemarle, 7 November 1915, storm damage

ARNOLD, Bernard, Boy 1c, J 30551 (Ch), Russell, 29 April 1916, ship lost, DOI

ARNOLD, Charles E, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9600), SS 106981, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

ARNOLD, Charles V, Ty/Flight Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 16 August 1917, air crash in UK

ARNOLD, Charles W, Leading Stoker, K 5682, Dublin, 9 June 1915, torpedoed

ARNOLD, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 29806, Engadine, 22 August 1918, illness

ARNOLD, Edward S, Wireman 2c, M 16676 (Po), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

ARNOLD, Frank, Leading Stoker, K 12853 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ARNOLD, George A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13428, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

ARNOLD, George W, Able Seaman, MMR, (service number not listed), Vienna, 20 June 1917, illness

ARNOLD, Harry C, Private, RMLI, 13839 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

ARNOLD, Harwood J, Flight Lieutenant, RNAS Eastchurch, 20 March 1918, flying Maurice Farman S11 Shorthorn in UK, air accident

ARNOLD, Henry, Chief Armourer, 340240 (Ch), Penelope, 28 March 1918, drowned

ARNOLD, Henry, Stoker 1c, K 10431 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ARNOLD, Henry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9798), 297700 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

ARNOLD, Howard J, Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 957, Resono, 26 December 1915, ship lost

ARNOLD, James, Stoker 2c, K 39076 (Ch), Foyle, 15 March 1917, ship lost

ARNOLD, John, Chief Petty Officer, 120670, Victory, 1 February 1918, illness

ARNOLD, John S, Act/Armourer, 346554 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ARNOLD, Joshua, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z/1357, Nelson Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli

ARNOLD, Lewis T, Private, RMLI, 17910 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

ARNOLD, Llewellyn, Fireman, MMR, 912824, Derwent, 2 May 1917, ship lost

ARNOLD, Robert, Private, RMLI, 16953 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

ARNOLD, Thomas R, Private, RMLI, S 693 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 9 May 1915, Gallipoli

ARNOLD, William, Gunner, RMA, RMA 15515, Minotaur, 9 May 1918, illness in UK

ARNOLD, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5526), SS 100430 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 20 May 1915, Gallipoli

ARNOLD, William J, Petty Officer, 197172 (Po), E 5, submarine, 7 March 1916, ship lost

ARNOPP, Robert, Seaman, RNR, 4570 B, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

ARNOTT, Alexander, Stoker, RNR, S 3186, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

ARNOTT, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 837, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

ARNOTT, Robert J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9809, Rodney, 4 October 1916, illness

ARNSBY, Frank, Chief Petty Officer, 166372 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

AROKIN, Charles, Assistant Cook, MMR, 927353, Pebble, 30 July 1918, drowned

ARON, Eustace M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, 189th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 13 November 1916, France, killed

ARROWSMITH, Richard G, Aircraftsman 1c, F 45199, RNAS Eastchurch, 23 February 1918, died

ARSCOTT, William, Private, RMLI, S 993 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 29 November 1916, France, DOI

ARTER, Edward G, Leading Seaman, 185328 (Ch), Chester, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

ARTHUR, Frank, Stoker 2c, K 41836, Vivid, 18 April 1917, illness

ARTHUR, John, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

ARTHUR, Joseph H, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 5297, Frigate Bird, 11 March 1918, ship lost

ARTHUR, Joseph I, Ordinary Telegraphist, Clyde Z 7890, Conqueror II, 26 September 1916, ship lost

ARTHUR, Robert, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 2923, Hebburn, steamship, 25 September 1918, submarine action, ship lost

ARTHUR, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Z 4689, RND, Howe Battalion, 29 April 1917, France, killed

ARTHUR, Walter D, Blacksmith, MMR, (service number not listed), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

ARTHUR, William, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 4679, Dundee, 3 September 1917, ship lost, DOW

ARTHY, Charles F, Boy 1c, J 29895 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

ARTHY, Charles J, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1405), 8514 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

ARTIS, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 3712 (Po), D.2, submarine, 25 November 1914, ship lost

ARTIS, George W, Seaman, RNR, 1382 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

ARUNDEL, Norman Mc K, Leading Telegraphist, 240182 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

 

ASBURY, Charles P, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hood Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

ASH, Basil D, Flight Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 29 September 1914, seaplane No. 77, air crash

ASH, Charles M, Corporal, RMA (Pens), RMA 4314, Howitzer Brigade, RMA, serving with the Army, 20 June 1915, France

ASH, Edmund, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, C 3247, Dartmoor, steamship, 27 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost

ASH, Frederick A, Act/Leading Stoker, K 2587 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ASH, Frederick R, Private, RMLI, S 2650 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 2 September 1918, France, DOW

ASH, George, Private, RMLI, S 1732 (Ch), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

ASH, George S, Officer's Cook 3c, L 5401 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ASH, John B, Private, RMLI, 16444 (Ply), 1st RM Battalion, RND, 1 September 1915, Gallipoli

ASH, John F, Signal Boy, J 52812, Ganges, 24 February 1917, illness

ASH, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 99, Nelson Battalion, RND, 8 August 1915, illness in Cairo

ASH, Joseph, Boy 1c, J 38263 (Dev), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ASH, Samuel C, Leading Seaman, 215255 (Dev), TB.13, torpedo boat, 27 January 1916, ship lost

ASH, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, CZ 2974, RND, Hood Battalion, 14 November 1916, France

ASH, William J, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1388, Courtier, 11 January 1916, ship lost, DOI

ASH, William J, Private, RMLI, 12880 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

ASHBEE, Arthur G, Private, RMLI, S 1556 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

ASHBEE, George W, Able Seaman, J 14309 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

ASHBRIDGE, Thomas, Able Seaman, J 20446 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ASHBY, Alfred R, Fireman, MMR, 745222, Arlanza, 25 January 1917, illness

ASHBY, Christopher J, Petty Officer, 238506 (Po), E 41, submarine, 15 August 1916, ship lost

ASHBY, Ernest E, Able Seaman (RFR B 3990), 197871 (Ch), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

ASHBY, Ernest R, Leading Stoker, K 2980 (Ch), Derwent, 2 May 1917, ship lost

ASHBY, Frederick, Boy 1c, J 22496, Conqueror, 16 February 1915, died in UK

ASHBY, George, Stoker (Indian), (service number not listed), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

ASHBY, John, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4976 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

ASHBY, Sidney, Officer's Steward 2c, L 4590 (Ch), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

ASHBY, Sidney, Ordinary Seaman, J 19260 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

ASHCROFT, Robert, Fireman, MMR, 862993, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

ASHCROFT, Thomas C, Stoker 1c, K 22511 (Po), Warrior, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ASHCROFT, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3552, RND, Drake Battalion, 25 March 1918, France, killed

ASHCROFT, William H, Telegraphist, J 31701 (Ch), Mignonette, 17 March 1917, ship lost

ASHDOWN, Henry, Able Seaman, J 14946, Lord Nelson, 12 June 1918, drowned

ASHE, Robert, Private, RMLI, 15633 (Ply), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ASHEN, Charles H, Stoker 1c, 299860 (Dev), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

ASHENFORD, Frederick H, Ordinary Seaman, J 71874 (Dev), Contest, 18 September 1917, ship lost

ASHER, Edwin, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 535, Drake Battalion, RND, 11 May 1915, Gallipoli

ASHFIELD, George A, Stoker, RNR, S 2493, Pembroke, 25 February 1915, illness

ASHFORD, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 362, RND, Hawke Battalion, 21 March 1918, France, killed

ASHFORD, Ernest, Stoker Petty Officer, 299646 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

ASHFORD, Frank, Able Seaman, 98000, Pembroke, 16 October 1915, died

ASHFORD, Leonard J, Stoker 2c, K 33876 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

ASHFORD, Richard W, Private, Army, M2 184031, RND, 150th RN Field Ambulance, attached from Army Service Corps, 12 April 1918, France, accident

ASHLEY, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3796, RND, Hood Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, killed

ASHLEY, John H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3148, RND, Hawke Battalion, 6 November 1917, France, DOW

ASHLEY, Joseph T M, Ordinary Seaman, SS 7786 (Ch), North Star, 23 April 1918, ship lost

ASHLEY, Sidney S, Joiner, 340273, Courageous, 3 September 1918, illness

ASHLEY, Thomas, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Margate, 24 April 1917, ship lost

ASHLEY, William, Stoker 1c, K 18410 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ASHMAN, Charles E, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 15163 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

ASHMAN, David, Private, RMLI, S 2656 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 September 1918, France, DOW

ASHMAN, Paul, Private, RMLI, 14955 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

ASHMORE, Ernest J, Stoker 1c, 301367 (Po), H.5, submarine, 2 March 1918, ship lost

ASHTON, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z/141, Hood Battalion, RND, 8 April 1915, illness in Egypt

ASHTON, Frederick, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 9739, Ben Holden, 17 April 1917, mined

ASHTON, James L, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1108), 9947 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

ASHTON, John, Private, RM, S 4018 (Deal), RND, 150th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, 23 August 1918, France, killed

ASHTON, Joseph, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270589 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

ASHTON, Joseph H, Engineman, RNR, TS 147, Carew Castle, 12 June 1917, ship lost

ASHTON, Lionel, Stoker 2c, K 21961 (Po), Drake Battalion, RND, 13 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

ASHTON, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 16724 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

ASHTON, Robert J, Boy 1c, J 41852, Chester, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

ASHTON, Tom, Private, RMLI (RFR B 950), 11443 (Ply), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

ASHURST, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4246), SS 102939 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

ASHURST, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4269, RND, Hawke Battalion, 28 September 1918, France, killed

ASHWIN, Gilbert, Leading Seaman, RNCVR, VR 4509, Grilse (RCN), 12 December 1916, drowned

ASHWOOD, George E, Able Seaman, J 11188 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

ASHWORTH, Charles, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2816, Evadne, 27 February 1917, ship lost

ASHWORTH, Edmund, Leading Stoker, 311053 (Dev), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

ASHWORTH, George, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RMR B 759), 12488 (Ply), Tatarrax, steamship, 10 August 1918, explosion, ship lost

ASHWORTH, Harold, Private, RM, S 3915 (Deal), RND, 148th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, 26 August 1918, France, DOW

ASHWORTH, Robert E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 563, RND, Drake Battalion, 4 February 1917, France

ASKEW, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1993, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

ASKEW, John, Stoker 2c, K 43839 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

ASKEW, John H, Sergeant, RMLI, 11610 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

ASKEW, Joseph, Seaman, RNR, A 6893, Dewey, 12 August 1917, ship lost

ASKEW, Wilfred R, Private, RMLI, S 2211 (Ch), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

ASKINS, Francis T, Wireman 2c, M 13439 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ASLETT, Edmund C, Able Seaman, 236458 (Po), Naval Siege Guns (France), 27 August 1916, Belgium

ASLETT, George H, Private, RMLI, S 1662 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

ASLIN, Robert, Lieutenant, RNR, Hyacinth, 6 December 1915, DOW in East Africa

ASMAN, Samuel, Stoker 1c, 304832 (Ch), TB.10, torpedo boat, 10 June 1915, ship lost

ASPECK, Harry G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11034, Victory, 6 May 1915, illness

ASPIN, Edward A H, Able Seaman, RNVR, TZ 6580, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

ASPINALL, Aaron, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5805, RND, Anson Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

ASPINALL, Frederick S, Private, RMLI, 12580 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ASPINALL, John H, Electrician Artificer 2c, RNVR, Mersey 1/128, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

ASPINALL, Paul J, Leading Signalman, J 11940 (Dev), D.3, submarine, 15 March 1918, ship lost

ASPINALL, Richard, Private, RMLI, S 350 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

ASPINALL, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2889, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 May 1918, France, killed

ASPLAND, William B, Able Seaman, J 27492 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost

ASQUITH, Phillip, Carpenter's Crew, M 15563 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ASSITER, Alfred, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 168358 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

ASTBURY, George E, Private, RMLI, 14676 (Po), Irresistible, 19 March 1915, ship lost, DOW

ASTBURY, Herbert T, Corporal, RMLI, 8778 (Ply), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

ASTELL, Edmund, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1920, RND, Drake Battalion, 31 December 1917, France, killed

ASTILL, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4445, RND, Anson Battalion, 30 May 1918, France, DOW

ASTIN, Arthur, Stoker 1c, SS 113567 (Dev), Warrior, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ASTLE, Norman H, Able Seaman, J 7904 (Ch), Agamemnon II, 15 July 1915, ship lost

ASTLE, Reginald H, Private, RMLI, 17356 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ASTLEY, Reginald C, Boy 2c, J 92088, Impregnable, 4 October 1918, illness

ASTLEY, William, Private, RMLI, 16776 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 6 November 1917, France, killed

ASTLEY, William, Boy 1c, J 24992 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

ASTON, Albert E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3683, Kenmare, steamship, 2 March 1918, submarine action, ship lost

ASTON, David J, Fireman, MMR, 920164, Marmora, 23 July 1918, ship lost

ASTON, Ernest R, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

ASTON, Harry, Private, RMLI, S 2361 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 6 April 1918, France, DOW

ASTON, John E, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4962 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

ASTON, William H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 5117, RMA Eastney, 22 June 1917, illness in UK

ASTROP, George W, Able Seaman, MMR, 537084, C.65, fleet messenger, 21 February 1917, illness

 

ATCHESON, James, Petty Officer 1c, 185519 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost

ATCHESON, James H, 2nd Steward, MMR, 772136, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

ATHERLEY, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1998, RND, Hawke Battalion, 8 February 1917, France, DOW

ATHERTON, Francis, Stoker 1c, K 18791 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

ATHERTON, George, Able Seaman, SS 5985 (Po), Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship lost

ATHERTON, George, Fireman, MMR, (none given), Duke of Albany, 25 August 1916, ship lost

ATHERTON, James, Able Seaman, J 41809 (Dev), Vala, 21 August 1917, ship lost

ATHERTON, James A, Stoker 1c, SS 113207 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ATHERTON, Joseph A F, Ordinary Seaman, J 36811 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ATHERTON, Thomas, Shipwright 3c, M 2261 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ATHROLL, Arthur P, Able Seaman, J 17242 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

ATHROLL, Arthur S, Leading Seaman, RNVR, R 3078, RND, Hawke Battalion, 9 October 1918, France, DOW

ATKEY, Cecil L, Able Seaman, J 20155, Britannia, 9 November 1918, ship lost

ATKIN, Charles O, Leading Seaman, J 9289, Renard, 6 October 1918, drowned

ATKIN, Charles T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5785, RND, Hawke Battalion, 3 September 1918, France, killed

ATKIN, Jack G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 10, Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

ATKIN, John C, Private, RMLI, 7931 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

ATKIN, William H, Stoker 1c, SS 117201 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ATKIN-BERRY, Harold H, Lieutenant, E 26, submarine, 3 July 1916, ship lost

ATKINS, Albert E V, Private, RMLI, S 12 (Ply), 2nd RM Battalion, RND, 12 August 1915, Gallipoli

ATKINS, Arthur C, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 8852, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ATKINS, Arthur R, Able Seaman, J 13171 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ATKINS, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 12660, RND, Anson Battalion, 7 November 1917, France, DOW

ATKINS, Edmund J, Leading Seaman, 222404 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

ATKINS, Ernest B, Act/Leading Stoker, K 21358 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

ATKINS, George, Stoker 1c, SS 107000, Vega, 14 August 1918, drowned

ATKINS, George H A, Ship's Corporal 1c, 187361 (Ch), Cornwallis, 28 May 1915, Gallipoli, accidentally shot

ATKINS, Henry R, Leading Stoker, K 7427 (Ch), Simoom, 23 January 1917, ship lost

ATKINS, Horace, Able Seaman, J 1820 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

ATKINS, James, Able Seaman (RFR B 3519), 162449 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

ATKINS, Joe, Stoker 1c, SS 115447, Test, 23 March 1918, illness

ATKINS, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 4569), SS 1544 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

ATKINS, Lawrence A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 196, RND, Hawke Battalion, 1 October 1917, France, DOW in UK

ATKINS, Leonard C, Boy Artisan, M 4830, Indus, 2 March 1916, illness

ATKINS, Walter H C, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 145696, Victory, 14 March 1915, UK illness

ATKINS, Walter J, Sapper, Army, 207179, RND, 247th Field Company, RE (Army), 26 October 1917, France, DOW

ATKINSON, Albert W, Able Seaman, J 20553 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ATKINSON, Alfred, Private, RMLI, 18693 (Ply), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

ATKINSON, Alfred G, Able Seaman, 193724 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

ATKINSON, Arthur, Stoker 1c, SS 116247 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ATKINSON, Arthur P, Private, RMLI, 9214 (Ch), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

ATKINSON, C. (Initial Only), Officer's Cook, MMR, (service number not listed), Ramsey, 8 August 1915, ship lost

ATKINSON, Ernest W J, Stoker 2c, K 44451 (Ch), Botha, 21 March 1918, surface action

ATKINSON, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, J 66482 (Dev), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost

ATKINSON, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 991, Hawke Battalion, RND, 27 December 1915, DOW in RN Hospital Haslar

ATKINSON, George, Leading Seaman, J 14020 (Ch), E.34, submarine, 20 July 1918, ship lost

ATKINSON, George H, Private, RMLI, 16903 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France, killed

ATKINSON, George J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2602, RND, Drake Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

ATKINSON, George L, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2088, Howe Battalion, RND, 15 November 1915, illness in Egypt in Alexandria

ATKINSON, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9371, President III, 8 August 1918, drowned

ATKINSON, Harry, Able Seaman, J 6433, Vivid, 30 June 1918, illness

ATKINSON, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2477, RND, Howe Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

ATKINSON, Henry W, Able Seaman, J 12152 (Dev), E 5, submarine, 7 March 1916, ship lost

ATKINSON, Herman A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5988, RND, Drake Battalion, 4 February 1917, France

ATKINSON, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1253, RND, 190th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 13 February 1917, France, DOW

ATKINSON, John, Able Seaman, J 28413, Sprightly, 23 October 1918, illness

ATKINSON, John, Private, RMLI, S 2835 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, killed

ATKINSON, John C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 4/159, Duke of Albany, 25 August 1916, ship lost

ATKINSON, John E, Boy 1c, J 50189 (Po), Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

ATKINSON, John S, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1656, RND, Hood Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, DOW

ATKINSON, Jones, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 416, Hawke Battalion, RND, 19 June 1915, Gallipoli

ATKINSON, Lance, Able Seaman, J 15252 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

ATKINSON, Leonard H, Telegraphist, J 8395 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

ATKINSON, Peter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 502, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

ATKINSON, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 16352 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

ATKINSON, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 4367 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

ATKINSON, Thomas W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5014), SS 107192 (Dev), Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

ATKINSON, Wallace S, Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8749, Queen of the North, 20 July 1917, ship lost

ATKINSON, Walter H, Private, RMLI, 18828 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 29 September 1914, illness

ATKINSON, Wilfred, Private, RMLI, S 1690 (Deal), RND, 63rd Divisional Train Reserves, 19 December 1917, illness in UK

ATKINSON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4259, RND, Hawke Battalion, 21 March 1918, France, DOW

ATKINSON, William, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4339, RND, Hawke Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

ATKINSON, William, Able Seaman, J 1100 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ATKINSON, William, Stoker 1c, SS 111985 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ATKINSON, William G, Stoker 1c, K 19402 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ATKINSON, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 15, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

ATKINSON, William J, Seaman, RNR, 3672 C, Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

ATKINSON, Willie, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 10246, Hockwold, steamship, 10 September 1917, collision, ship lost

ATLAY, Harold T, Lieutenant Commander, Revenge, 11 November 1914, died in UK

ATTARD, Bastia, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Chesterfield, fleet messenger, 18 May 1918, ship lost

ATTARD, Francesco, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

ATTARD, Paolo, Officer's Steward 2c, L 5434 (Po), Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ATTFIELD, Cecil, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Drake Battalion, 29 September 1918, France, killed

ATTREE, Ernest C, Boy 1c, J 27515 (Po), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

ATTREE, Horace, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2776, RND, Hood Battalion, 29 April 1918, German prisoner of war, died

ATTRILL, Harry G, Leading Signalman, 231710 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ATTWATER, Harry, Leading Cook's Mate, M 1719 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ATTWATER, Richard, Leading Stoker (RFR Ch B 8422), 294694, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

ATTWOOD, Arthur C, Gunner (RFR 26 Immed Cl), RMA 8077, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

ATTWOOD, Charles E, Able Seaman, J 17801 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

ATTWOOD, Edward, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 5662), 299862 (Dev), Meteor, 24 January 1915, Dogger Bank, surface action

ATTWOOD, Ernest E, Private, RMLI, 12578 (Ply), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

ATTWOOD, George, Cook's Mate, M 3075 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

ATTWOOD, George, Yeoman of Signals, 197728 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

ATTWOOD, Walter, Able Seaman, J 16786 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

ATTWOOD, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3156, RND, Nelson Battalion, 5 April 1917, France, died

ATTWOOD, William H, Petty Officer, 203625 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

ATWELL, Leslie V, Able Seaman (RFR B 5393), 209524 (Po), Patia, 13 June 1918, ship lost

ATWILL, Richard H, Stoker 1c, K 3062 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

 

AUBIN, Clifford, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1762, Cantatrice, 5 November 1916, ship lost

AUBREY, Stanley, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 1158, Pembroke, 4 August 1917, illness

AUDAS, Ernest S, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5025), 292404 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 19 July 1915, Gallipoli

AUDLEY, John, Able Seaman, 202381, Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

AUDSLEY, Edgar, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, P 2/1220, Wireless Station Scarborough, 7 September 1916, illness

AUGARDE, Albert E, Musician, RMB 1597 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

AUGER, John, Greaser, MMR, (service number not listed), Amsterdam, 16 February 1915, illness

AUGHTON, Edmund, Stoker 1c, K 13240 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

AULD, George L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 30, Nelson Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli

AULD, John H, Midshipman, RNR, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

AULD, Robert McD, Ty/Midshipman, RNR, Calgarian, 14 June 1916, died after appendix surgery

AULT, Henry F, Chief Engine Room Artificer, 117143, White Oak, 3 April 1918, illness

AULT, Joseph W, Private, RMLI, S 21 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 2 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

AULT, Thomas M, Able Seaman, J 25575 (Dev), Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

AUSTEN, James, Able Seaman (RFR B 3232), 185492 (Ch), Negro, 21 December 1916, ship lost

AUSTEN, Mark, Midshipman, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

AUSTEN, Thomas, Surgeon Commander, Pembroke, 22 October 1918, illness

AUSTEN, Thomas C B, Boy Telegraphist, J 44773 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

AUSTEN, Walter H, Private, RMLI, 18247 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 3 October 1918, France, DOW

AUSTEN, William F, Ordinary Seaman, J 13723 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

AUSTIN, Alan M, Act/Paymaster, Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

AUSTIN, Albert, Leading Seaman, J 5810 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

AUSTIN, Albert E, Officer's Steward 2c, L 5948 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

AUSTIN, Albert V, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268597 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

AUSTIN, Alfred, Stoker 1c, 282987 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

AUSTIN, Arthur F, Private, RMLI, 15717 (Ch), Conquest, 28 March 1916, drowned

AUSTIN, Charles N, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 16935 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

AUSTIN, Edward, Leading Seaman, 152254, Victory, 7 July 1918, illness

AUSTIN, Ernest J (real name, but served as Douglas J Austin), Chief Stoker, 282604 (Ch), Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost

AUSTIN, Ernest W, Able Seaman, J 59464, Wear, 1 October 1918, illness

AUSTIN, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1269, RND, Anson Battalion, 20 February 1917, France

AUSTIN, Frank, Stoker Petty Officer, K 16039 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

AUSTIN, George, Private, RM, S 11665 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 1 September 1917, illness

AUSTIN, George C, Stoker, RNR, 514 V, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

AUSTIN, George H, Able Seaman, J 3356, Britannia, 10 November 1918, ship lost, DOW

AUSTIN, Henry A, Able Seaman, 140709, Alert, 21 December 1916, Mesopotamia, Turkish prisoner of war, illness

AUSTIN, Herbert G J, Telegraphist, J 32620 (Ch), Gaillardia, 22 March 1918, ship lost

AUSTIN, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4780, RND, Anson Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, killed

AUSTIN, Percy J, Petty Officer, 198659, Pembroke, 7 May 1915, illness

AUSTIN, Rufus S M, Chief Armourer (Pens), 1558078 (Dev), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

AUSTIN, Thomas, Sapper, RM, S 1160 (Deal), 2nd Field Company, Divisional Engineers, 3 November 1915, illness in RN Hospital Plymouth

AUSTIN, Walter F, Officer's Steward 1c, L 4092, Vivid, 29 July 1918, illness

AUSTIN, Walter W, Stoker Petty Officer, 354839 (Po), C.31, submarine, 7 January 1915, ship lost

AUSTIN, William, Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS, F 1943, Armoured Car Squadron, RNAS, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

AUSTIN, William G H, Able Seaman, J 9118 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

AUSTINS, Andrew, Air Mechanic 1c, F 23604, RNAS Kite Balloon Station Felixstowe, 4 July 1917, bombing in UK

AUSTRIDGE, Basil, Yeoman of Signals, 222915 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

AUSTRIDGE, John, Act/Chief Petty Officer (Telegraphist), 203493 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

AUTHERS, Albert W, Able Seaman (RFR Immed Cl 44), 209212 (Dev), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

AUTHERS, Archibald J, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 1448 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

AUTON, Josiah, Cook's Mate, M 5050 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

AUTON, Reginald T, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 28593 (Ch), Simoom, 23 January 1917, ship lost

AUTY, Herbert, Leading Seaman, 238602 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

 

AVEN, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 29713, Test, 8 November 1918, illness

AVERLEY, Henry, Musician, RMB 108 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

AVERY, Albert E, Act/Bombardier Quartermaster Sergeant, RMA, RMA 8078, RMA, Howitzer Brigade, 6 October 1917, Belgium, DOW

AVERY, George G, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 14 May 1917, air crash in English Channel

AVERY, George H, Able Seaman, J 18992 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

AVERY, Henry, Able Seaman, J 31722 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost

AVERY, Jack, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, Z 1825, Transylvania, steamship, 4 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost

AVERY, Sidney J, Able Seaman, J 18396 (Po), Warspite, 1 June 1916, Jutland, surface action, DOI

AVERY, Thomas, Master at Arms, 179533, Vivid, 27 December 1917, illness

AVERY, William, Able Seaman, J 38665 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

AVERY, William E, Boy 1c, J 21906 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

AVILL, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4251, RND, Hood Battalion, 8 February 1917, France, DOW

AVIS, Alfred W, Stoker 2c, K 34743 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

AVIS, Fred, Able Seaman, 223527 (Po), TB.96, torpedo boat, 1 November 1915, ship lost

AVIS, Frederick J C, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14636, Strymon, 27 October 1917, ship lost

AVIS, Harry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4659), SS 103859 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

AVIS, Joseph H, Able Seaman, J 4895 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

AVIS, Joseph R, Deck Hand, RNR, TS 857, Charles Astie, 26 June 1917, ship lost

AVIS, Ralph C, Yeoman of Signals (RFR Ch.B 6683), 191425, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

AVIS, William, Sergeant, RMLI, 10913 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

 

AWCOCK, Edmund, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3313, RND, Nelson Battalion, 2 November 1917, France, killed

AWCOCK, Edward, Stoker, RNR, U 1502, Newmarket, 17 July 1917, ship lost

AWFORD, Albert B, Able Seaman, J 4333, RN Hospital Chatham, 21 August 1914, died in UK

 

AXE, George F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4575, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

AXE, Thomas A, Petty Officer, 216370 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

AXFORD, Ernest, Trimmer, RNR, TS 302, Kirkland, 20 August 1917, ship lost

AXON, James W G, Stoker 1c, K 3833 (Po), Lynx, 9 August 1915, ship lost

AXON, Walter H, Ship's Corporal 1c (RFR A 1130)(late Po A 2045), 128826 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

AXTEN, Charles H, Ordinary Seaman, J 20606 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

AXUP, Victor E, Leading Signalman, 215587 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

AXWORTHY, George H, Able Seaman, 233928 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

 

AYERS, Albert E, Petty Officer, 360559 (Po), H 3, submarine, 15 July 1916, ship lost

AYERS, Bertie W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 11442, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

AYERS, Frederick, Private, RMLI, S 336 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 24 June 1915, Gallipoli

AYERS, George H, Deck Hand, RNR (T) - T abbreviation not known, DA 6377, G.S.P., 2 February 1917, ship lost

AYERS, Herbert J, Sailmaker, 207150 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

AYERS, Norman G, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 275 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 23 August 1916, France

AYERS, Sidney R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8513, Launch Out, 27 October 1916, ship lost

AYLAND, Albert, Chief Petty Officer, 115371, Halcyon, 20 November 1915, illness

AYLARD, William F G, Officer's Steward 3c, L 2280 (Po), Russell, 23 May 1916, ship lost, DOI

AYLES, Alexander, Deck Hand, Newfoundland RNR, X 1697, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

AYLES, Keith, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Aries, 31 October 1915, ship lost

AYLIEFF, Arthur E, Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 968), 8957 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 3 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in Alexandria

AYLING, Alfred J, Private, RMLI, 16623 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

AYLING, Charles G J, Stoker 1c, K 18369 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

AYLING, Edgar P, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 435, RND, Drake Battalion, 25 March 1918, France, killed

AYLING, Frank S, Able Seaman, 236228 (Po), E.10, submarine, 18 January 1915, ship lost

AYLING, Harry F, Stoker Petty Officer, 295749, Glatton, 25 September 1918, ship lost, DOW

AYLING, Wilfred G, Stoker 1c, K 13466 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

AYLING, William (real name, but served as William White), Leading Stoker, 294071, Queen Mary, 24 July 1915, illness

AYLOTT, Frederick, Boy 1c, J 41613, Revenge, 12 October 1916, illness

AYLOTT, Henry C, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4690, Vindictive, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

AYLWARD, Thomas V, Musician, RMB 143 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

AYRE, Abraham, Stoker, RNR, S 3374, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

AYRE, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3923, RND, Hawke Battalion, 15 February 1917, France, DOW

AYRE, John, Chief Petty Officer, 162395 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

AYRE, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 41287 (Po), Torrent, 23 December 1917, ship lost

AYRES, Ernest A, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Stonecrop, 18 September 1917, ship lost

AYRES, Ernest S, Able Seaman, RNVR, LZ 2159, RND, Hawke Battalion, 21 October 1916, France, killed

AYRES, Jesse, Stoker 2c, K 34765 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

AYRES, William H J, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 3274 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

AYSCOUGH, John W, Fireman, MMR, 227236, Killingholme, 27 April 1916, surface action

AYTON, George, Ordinary Seaman, J 38127 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

AYTON, John A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4163, RND, 188th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 13 November 1916, France, killed

AYTON, William C, Stoker 1c, K 20040 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

 

AZAVEDO, Joseph E, Private, Army, 292895, RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached from 3/10 Battalion Territorial Force, 13 April 1918, France, killed

AZIZ, Akbar, Lascar, RIM, 495, Royal Indian Marine, 6 July 1916, illness

AZMATULLAH, (second name not listed), Stoker, RIM, C 9, Royal Indian Marine, 12 September 1916, illness

AZZOPARDI, Carmelo, Officer's Cook 2c, L 3255, Wallflower, 8 October 1918, illness

AZZOPARDI, Charles, Trimmer & Fireman, MMR, (MMR 38104N), Louvain, 21 January 1918, ship lost on 20th, DOW (service number and photograph courtesy Marianne Potts, his grand-daughter)

AZZOPARDI, Georgio, Trimmer, MMR, 946215, Sarnia, 12 September 1918, ship lost

AZZOPARDI, Henry, Messman, MMR, (service number not listed), Osmanieh, fleet messenger, 31 December 1917, ship lost

AZZOPARDI, Salvatore, Stoker, RNR (Malta), F 797, Inflexible, 18 March 1915, shore gunfire

 

on to Baba-Blyton

or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 1/9/11