Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 
 

World War 1 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

 

by Name - C - COADY to CUZNER

Boy John Cornwell, HMS Chester at the Battle of Jutland, died of injuries 2 June 1916 (Scouting Milestones, click to enlarge)

on to Da Costa-Dyter

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for Month-by-Month lists in the Casualties Homepage where more information may be found

 

 

 

C

 

COADY, Patrick, Fireman, MMR, 956099, Sarnia, 12 September 1918, ship lost

COADY, Timothy F, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1293, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

COAFFEE, George E, Master at Arms, 182942 (Dev), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

COAKER, William H, Able Seaman (RFR B 1787), 182669 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COAKLEY, Stephen, Able Seaman, 197703 (Dev), Magic, 10 April 1918, mined

COARD, Samuel, Trimmer, RNR, ST 487, Nellie Dodds, 8 November 1918, illness

COATE, Herbert, Private, RMLI, S 1755 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 May 1917, France, killed

COATES, Asher, Engine Room Artificer, RNVR, EA 1569, E 7, submarine, 30 September 1916, Turkish prisoner of war, illness

COATES, Edwin, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3248, RND, Anson Battalion, 4 September 1917, France, killed

COATES, Frederick J, Able Seaman, 238829 (Dev), Foyle, 15 March 1917, ship lost

COATES, George, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1147, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

COATES, George, Seaman, RNR, B 3226, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

COATES, Harold, Leading Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2130, Hermes, steamship, 28 April 1917, drowned

COATES, James S, Able Seaman, SS 1771 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

COATES, John R, Stoker 1c, SS 116306 (Dev), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COATES, Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3150, Earl Lennox, 23 October 1917, ship lost

COATES, Walter J, Stoker 1c, K 15560 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COATES, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8429, King Edward, 27 May 1918, illness

COATES, William H, Commander, RNR (ret), Redbreast, fleet messenger, 15 July 1917, ship lost

COATES, William H, Stoker 2c, K 41490 (Po), Ettrick, 7 July 1917, submarine action

COATHUP, Arthur, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 428, RND, Hawke Battalion, 28 September 1918, France, killed

COATS, Bruce M, Ordnance Staff Sergeant, Army, A 2280, RND, Hood Battalion, attached from Army Ordnance Corps, 24 March 1918, France, killed

COATS, Hugh, Able Seaman, 215798 (Dev), Vivid, 4 January 1915, illness in HS China

COBB, Arthur V J, Signal Boy, J 24845 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

COBB, Bernard F, Able Seaman, J 8194 (Ply), New Zealand, 8 January 1916, drowned

COBB, George J, Able Seaman, J 13399 (Po), Sparrowhawk, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COBB, John W, Leading Seaman (RFR B 1345), 206567 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COBB, Leslie H, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 1072, Thomas Buckley, 4 August 1918, illness

COBB, Richard G, Able Seaman, 215722 (Po), E.6, submarine, 26 December 1915, ship lost

COBB, Sidney H, Chief Petty Officer, 189073, Odin, 2 June 1915, illness

COBB, Thomas H, Act/Sub Lieutenant, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COBB, Walter, Chief Petty Officer (Pens), 136664 (Po), Fisgard II, 17 September 1914, lost en route to Scapa Flow, (in command)

COBB, Walter E, Chief Petty Officer, 181639 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

COBB, Walter J, Able Seaman, 236978 (Po), C.31, submarine, 7 January 1915, ship lost

COBB, William, Leading Seaman, 225777 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COBBE, Mervyn H, Captain, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

COBBY, William A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 271735 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COBEN, Francis C, Leading Signalman, J 2423 (Ch), Renard, 19 August 1915, DOW

COBHAM, William, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1748, Ariel, 2 August 1918, ship lost

COBURN, Alexander, Corporal, RMLI, 17953 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

COBURN, Peter, Stoker 2c, K 23035, Vivid, 8 December 1914, illness

COBURN, William D, Private, RMLI, 16168 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

COCHRAN, John, Private, RMLI, 18904 (Ch), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

COCHRAN, Thomas T, Shipwright 3c, M 6437, Vindictive, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

COCHRANE, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6983, RND, Drake Battalion, 17 September 1916, France, DOI

COCHRANE, Ernest, Trimmer, MMR, 957674, Eaglet, 27 April 1918, illness

COCHRANE, Ernest H, Stoker 1c, K 7963 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COCHRANE, George M, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9665, Vivid, 2 October 1918, illness

COCHRANE, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5755), SS 106235 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COCHRANE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5326, RND, Hood Battalion, 6 January 1916, Gallipoli, DOI

COCHRANE, John D, Able Seaman, 215913 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COCHRANE, John D, Petty Officer, 196429 (Po), Nestor, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COCHRANE, Robert A, Petty Officer, 237406 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COCHRANE, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, SS 5098, St George, 12 November 1915, accident

COCHRANE, Wilfred D, Able Seaman, 194404 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COCHRANE, William, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2121, Portsmouth, 28 November 1917, illness

COCKAYNE, Walter, Officer's Cook 3c, L 4215 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COCKBILL, Albert, Private, RM, S 8963 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 14 February 1917, illness

COCKBURN, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3030, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 August 1918, France, DOW

COCKBURN, John, Trimmer, MMR, 916106, Cullist, also known as Westphalia, special service ship, 11 February 1918, ship lost

COCKBURN, Mark, Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3926, TB.91, torpedo boat, 28 July 1917, collision

COCKERAM, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4514, RND, Anson Battalion, 8 May 1918, France, DOW

COCKERILL, Joseph W, Stoker 1c, SS 116263, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COCKERILL, Percivl, Stoker 1c, K 21001 (Dev), K.4, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

COCKERILL, William H, Chief Petty Officer, 170756 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COCKIE, William, Private, RMLI, S 1488 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

COCKING, Cass, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 762, RND, Drake Battalion, 14 November 1916, France, DOI

COCKING, John, Chief Stoker, 276305, Wolf, 16 January 1918, drowned

COCKMAN, George, Stoker 1c, K 9045 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COCKRAM, Charles, Chief Gunner (ret), Royal Navy, 18 September 1914, died in UK

COCKRAM, Thomas F M, Boy 1c, J 42461, Vivid, 28 March 1916, illness

COCKREM, William H, Sergeant, RMLI, 9784 (Ply), Dartmouth, 12 August 1914, illness

COCKRILL, Arthur, Able Seaman (RFR B 9255), SS 2208 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

COCKS, Frederick W, Leading Stoker, 310152 (Dev), Bittern, 4 April 1918, ship lost

COCKS, John, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268105, President, 13 August 1917, illness

COCKS, Oliver C W, Wireman 2c, M 13652 (Po), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COCKS, Thomas, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271821 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COCKS, William H, Petty Officer 1c, 111653, Pembroke, 7 June 1918, illness

COCKSHOTT, Robert, Trimmer, TS 378, Mary, 5 November 1914, ship lost

CODD, Harry, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 270156 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CODD, Harry C, Private, RMLI, 17530 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

CODE, Lawrence, Ty/Py/Flight Officer, Royal Naval Air Service, 20 August 1917, air crash in UK

CODLING, Alfred I, Able Seaman, 219051 (Dev), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CODLING, Edward, Cooper, 342658 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

CODLING, John E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5088, RND, Anson Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

CODRINGTON, John R A, Lieutenant Commander, L.5, submarine (shown as depot ship Ambrose in CWGC), 1 November 1918

COE, Barnabas W, Stoker 1c, 276443 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COE, Frederick J, Leading Seaman (Coast Guard), 161867 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

COE, Herbert C, Leading Cook's Mate, M 20 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

COE, James A, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5301, Baynesk, steamship, 9 January 1917, submarine action, ship lost

COE, James H, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1074, Poljames, steamship, 2 October 1918, submarine action, ship lost

COE, John E, Chief Stoker, 286347 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COE, Joseph A, Able Seaman, 172034 (Po), Mischief, 13 January 1918, drowned

COE, Maurice E, Stoker 1c, K 17579 (Ch), Falmouth, 19 August 1916, ship lost

COE, William G, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 4476, E.19, submarine, 13 March 1917, died in Estonia

COEY, John S, Midshipman, Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

COFFEE, John, Seaman, MMR, 777814, Willow Branch, also known as Bombala, special service ship, 26 April 1918, ship lost

COFFEY, Michael J, Private, RM, S 12698 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 19 August 1917, died

COFFIN, Edward J, Private, RMLI, 10122 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

COFFIN, William P, Boy 1c, J 21399, Invincible, 28 June 1915, illness

COGDEN, Charles W, Boy Telegraphist, J 39794, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COGGAN, Harold W, Able Seaman, 194349 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COGGER, Alfred H, Private, RMLI, S 736 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France, killed

COGGER, George, Able Seaman, 218460, Paladin, 15 March 1918, illness

COGGIN, William, Trimmer, RNR, TE 1047, Owl, 21 October 1914, drowned

COGGINS, William (real name, but served as William Collins), Stoker 1c (RFR B 2375), 281092 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COGHILL, Alexander, Seaman, RNR, A 8933, Ganges, 31 October 1918, illness

COGHLAN, Joseph J, Stoker Petty Officer, 303132 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COGHLAN, Joseph L, Air Mechanic 1c, M 13049, RNAS, 3rd Wing, Luxevil, 14 April 1917, France

COHEN, Albert J (real name, but served as Albert J Clarke), Fireman, MMR, 889327, Champagne, 9 October 1917, ship lost

COKE, Frederick, Able Seaman, 239092 (Dev), Arethusa, 28 August 1914, Heligoland Bight, surface action

COKE, Hon. ARTHUR G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, Armoured Car Squadron, RNAS, 21 May 1915, Gallipoli

COKER, Charles W, Petty Officer, 186588, Venerable, 7 November 1915, illness

COKER, Frank, Able Seaman (RFR B 1974), 209153 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

COKER, Fred, Stoker 1c, K 16433 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

COKER, Horace, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7715), SS 103095 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COKER, James, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Willow Branch, also known as Bombala, special service ship, 26 April 1918, ship lost

COKER, William A, Private, RMLI, 18786 (Ch), Deal Battalion, RND, 14 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Gascon

COLBECK, Percy, Signal Boy, J 37186 (Dev), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

COLBERN, Herbert G (real name, but served as Herbert G Elliott), Stoker 1c, SS 106810 (Po), Fauvette, 9 March 1916, ship lost

COLBOURNE, Albert B, Stoker 1c, K 17775 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLBOURNE, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 17664 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLBOURNE, Harold S, Private, RMLI, 17690 (Po), Cyclist Company, RND, 28 May 1915, Gallipoli

COLBOURNE, Robert H, Midshipman, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COLBOURNE, Samuel, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1038, RND, Hawke Battalion, 29 September 1918, France, killed

COLBRAN, Charles J, Petty Officer, 208778 (Po), H.5, submarine, 2 March 1918, ship lost

COLBRAN, George F, Able Seaman, 207444 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

COLBY, John J, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Clover Bank, 15 February 1918, ship lost

COLBY, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6207, Bracklyn, 11 May 1917, ship lost

COLCHESTER, Edward C, Lieutenant, Irresistible, 18 March 1915, ship lost

COLCLOUGH, James, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 14438 (Ply), Palmella, steamship, 22 August 1918, submarine action, ship lost

COLDREY, William G H, Able Seaman, J 10922, Victory, 15 August 1916, illness

COLDRICK, Leonard, Able Seaman, J 34680 (Dev), Contest, 18 September 1917, ship lost

COLE, Albert E, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268844 (Dev), Recruit, 12 August 1917, ship lost, DOW

COLE, Albert E, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 145887 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COLE, Alfred, Donkeyman, MMR, 654519, Virginian, 9 April 1918, illness

COLE, Alfred P U, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 10023, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 8 October 1918, illness

COLE, Arthur, Chief Stoker, 276124 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLE, Arthur B, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2104, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLE, Arthur P, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 294, Nelson Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli

COLE, Arthur S, Aircraftsman 2c, F 43316, RNAS Killingholme, 12 March 1918, died in UK

COLE, Charles C, Sick Berth Attendant, M 3457, Colleen, 24 October 1915, illness

COLE, Charles H, Stoker 1c, K 23633 (Dev), Warrior, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLE, Daniel, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2424), 281037 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLE, Edgar T, Stoker Petty Officer, 303260 (Dev), Pegasus, 20 September 1914, ship lost

COLE, Ernest, Able Seaman (RFR B 2732), SS 58 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COLE, Ernest, Fireman, MMR, (not listed), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

COLE, Ernest, Stoker Petty Officer, 309715 (Po), Irresistible, 18 March 1915, ship lost

COLE, Francis G, Telegraphist, J 18968 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

COLE, Frank (real name, but served as Frank Cator), Stoker Petty Officer, 310813 (Dev), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost

COLE, Frank L J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5918), SS 106733 (Po), Broke, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

COLE, Frederick, Able Seaman (RFR B 3839), 198991 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COLE, Frederick G P, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 272386 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COLE, George, Fireman, MMR, 734838, Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

COLE, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 9802), 213861 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COLE, George H S, Ordinary Seaman, J 31612 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLE, Harold A, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, Willow Branch, also known as Bombala, special service ship, 25 April 1918, ship lost

COLE, Harold G, Stoker 1c, K 22752 (Ch), Foyle, 15 March 1917, ship lost

COLE, Horace C, Ship's Corporal 1c, 178889 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

COLE, John F H, Commander, Lynx, 9 August 1915, ship lost

COLE, John J, Petty Officer, RNVR, Wales Z 283, RND, Drake Battalion, 25 May 1917, France, DOW

COLE, John L, Leading Seaman (Coast Guard), 185874 (Ch), Amethyst, 15 March 1915, shore gunfire, DOW

COLE, John L, Private, RMLI, 15634 (Ply), 2nd RM Battalion, RND, 29 December 1915, illness in Egypt at Alexandria

COLE, John R, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 2622 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLE, Joseph I, Private, RMLI, 18514 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 7 June 1915, Gallipoli

COLE, Joseph W, Stoker 2c, K 37083, Vivid, 14 January 1917, illness

COLE, Llewelyn G E, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 8812 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

COLE, Richard, Deck Hand, RNR, EA 13506, Ruthin Castle, 21 April 1917, ship lost

COLE, Richard J, Act/Signal Boatswain, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COLE, Samuel, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 153491 (Po), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COLE, Sidney L F, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

COLE, Thomas, Artificer Engineer, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLE, Thomas W, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLE, Vernon H P, Signal Boy, J 23844, Implacable, 28 June 1915, illness in Italy

COLE, William H J, Leading Seaman, 208678 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLE, William J, Leading Signalman, 238009 (Po), Cardiff, 17 November 1917, surface action

COLEBORN, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 16703 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

COLEBOURNE, Albert E, Stoker 1c, SS 114735 (Po), Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship lost

COLEBROOK, Edwin, Chief Petty Officer, 185013 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLEBROOK, Francis G, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 6379, Royal Navy Depot, Crystal Palace, 19 May 1917, illness

COLEMAN, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 19180 (Ch), 1st RM Battalion, RND, 14 December 1915, illness in Egypt

COLEMAN, Charles G, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3898, Malaya, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

COLEMAN, Clarence, Private, RMLI, S 980 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

COLEMAN, Clifford, Private, RMLI, 18561 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

COLEMAN, David, Able Seaman, 193564, Vernon, 2 July 1917, illness

COLEMAN, Edward, Private, RMLI, S 3892 (Ch), RM Deal, 13 May 1917, illness

COLEMAN, Edward J, Stoker Petty Officer, 302288 (Po), E.20, submarine, 5 November 1915, ship lost

COLEMAN, George H, Stoker 2c, K 21846 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

COLEMAN, George L, Assistant Steward, MMR, 830268, Louvain (Gazelle, O/P), 20 January 1918, ship lost

COLEMAN, George M, Seaman, RNR, 3356 A, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COLEMAN, Harry E, Gunner, Lewis Pelley, 14 August 1915, Persian Gulf, injured, followed by heart attack

COLEMAN, Henry C, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3560, RND, Drake Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

COLEMAN, Humphrey P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Industry, Royal Fleet Auxiliary, 18 October 1918, submarine action

COLEMAN, Jabez, Stoker 1c, K 15856 (Ch), Bulldog, 16 April 1916, mined off Gallipoli

COLEMAN, John, Stoker 1c, SS 112033, Victory, 8 May 1916, illness

COLEMAN, John, Stoker 1c, K 18522 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLEMAN, John W, Chief Engine Room Artificer, 141066, Vivid, 22 February 1915, illness

COLEMAN, Matthew W, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2011, Cantatrice, 5 November 1916, ship lost

COLEMAN, Michael, Leading Seaman, 215453 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

COLEMAN, Norman, Private, RMLI, S 655 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 5 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in hospital ship

COLEMAN, Robert, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Marton, 31 January 1916, died

COLEMAN, Samuel G, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4380), SS 103358 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COLEMAN, Sidney G, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2852, RND, Anson Battalion, 2 October 1918, France, DOW

COLEMAN, Walter, Engineer Captain, Royal Navy, 19 October 1914, died in UK

COLEMAN, Walter E, Boy 1c, J 42512 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLEMAN, Walter R, Stoker 2c, K 54448, Pembroke, 20 October 1918, illness

COLEMAN, William, Act/Leading Stoker, K 2090 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

COLEMAN, William, Greaser, MMR, (service number not listed), Snaefell, 5 June 1918, ship lost

COLEMAN, William C, Private, RMLI, 19350 (Ch), Carron, 29 September 1917, illness in UK

COLEMAN, William T, Able Seaman, 235962 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLENSO, Ernest, Petty Officer, 224170, Conqueror, 19 July 1918, illness

COLENUTT, Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 14944 (Po), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COLENUTT, Charles L, Motor Boatman, RNVR, MB 168, Hermione, 27 April 1917, illness

COLERAINE, William, Seaman, RNR, B 4117, Vivid, 17 February 1917, illness

COLES, Adam, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2069, Briton, 19 March 1918, illness

COLES, Albert, Private, RMLI, 6420 (Ply), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLES, Albert E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4399, RND, Drake Battalion, 25 August 1917, France, killed

COLES, Albert T, Private, RMLI, 7741 (Po), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COLES, Arthur H, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 2203 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLES, Bertie, Private, RMLI, S 1886 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

COLES, Bertie J, Stoker 1c, SS 112091 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

COLES, Charles T, Petty Officer, 169424 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

COLES, Edward N, Private, RMLI, 12418 (Ply), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

COLES, Ernest J, Leading Seaman, 234293, Assistance, 30 April 1917, illness

COLES, Frank, Stoker 1c, K 14245 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLES, Frederick, Able Seaman, 216791 (Ch), Cornwallis, 22 September 1915, DOW

COLES, Henry, Private, RMLI, 2280 (Ply), Defiance, 8 June 1915, accident

COLES, Henry, Stoker 1c, K 14294 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COLES, James B, Ordinary Seaman, J 21937 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

COLES, Joseph H, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Bristol I/961, Lofoten, steamship, 3 February 1918, submarine action, ship lost

COLES, Percy R, Private, RMLI, 11291 (Ply), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

COLES, Rupert T, Sapper, RM, S 304 (Deal), RND, Divisional Engineers Reserves, 12 June 1916, discharged, illness

COLES, Thomas E, Able Seaman, SS 6290 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COLES, Vyvian H, Paymaster, RNR, Vala, 21 August 1917, ship lost

COLES, Walter, Gunner, RMA, RMA 7436, RMA Eastney, 26 October 1916, illness

COLES, William, Able Seaman, J 9294 (Dev), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

COLES, William A, Petty Officer, 206220 (Dev), TB.4, torpedo boat, 7 November 1916, drowned

COLES, William C, Sapper, Army, 236186, RND, 248th Field Company, RE (Army), 28 January 1918, France, DOW

COLESBY, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 9103, RND, Hood Battalion, 23 May 1917, France, DOW

COLEY, Sidney A, Private, RMLI, 17372 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 5 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

COLGAN, James, Stoker Petty Officer, 297513, Erin, 3 October 1914, HS Drina (O/P)

COLGRAVE, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8586, RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Howe Battalion, 23 March 1918, France, killed

COLGRAVE, Henry W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 374, RND, Nelson Battalion, 22 October 1917, France, killed

COLLACOTT, Thomas J, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 3419), 142707 (Dev), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

COLLAR, Alfred V, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3261, Beneficent, 1 June 1916, ship lost

COLLAR, Harry P, Ordinary Seaman, J 20610 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

COLLARD, Charles W, Signalman (RFR B 2007), 199820 (Po), Tartar, 17 June 1917, mined

COLLARD, Sydney A, Ordinary Signalman, J 65135, Medina, 1 November 1918, illness

COLLECOTT, Frederick G, Boy 1c, J 34591, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

COLLEDGE, Arthur, Able Seaman, 200423 (Po), Lysander, 13 September 1917, illness

COLLES, Richard B, Lieutenant, Royal Navy, 13 November 1914, died in UK

COLLET, Charles H, Flight Commander (Lieutenant, RMA), 3rd Wing, RNAS, 19 August 1915, air crash Gallipoli, DOI

COLLETT, Arthur B, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, Plumpton, 19 October 1918, mined

COLLETT, Ernest H, Leading Cook's Mate, M 2997 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COLLETT, Frank, Private, RMLI, 10685 (Ply), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

COLLETT, Frederick J, Able Seaman, J 46313 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost

COLLETT, Frederick W, Able Seaman (RFR B 4691), SS 1669 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COLLETT, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, J 49879 (Po), Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLLETT, Henry W, Boy 1c, J 18135 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

COLLETT, Jack, Air Mechanic 2c, F 20396, C.27, airship, 11 December 1917, illness

COLLETT, John F, Able Seaman, J 19404, Astraea, 28 January 1916, illness

COLLETT, John H, Private, RMLI, 14601 (Ply), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLLETT, John W, Ordinary Seaman, SS 6825 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

COLLETT, Norman C, Ty/Py/Flight Officer, Royal Naval Air Service, 29 January 1918, air crash in UK, DOI

COLLETT, Robert W, Stoker 1c, SS 111186 (Ch), Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks

COLLETT, William A, Private, RMLI, S 1902 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

COLLETTE, Leonard, Leading Seaman, 239711 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

COLLEY, Ernest, Private, RMLI, S 83 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 9 May 1915, Gallipoli

COLLEY, Robert, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7801, Emley, 28 April 1918, ship lost

COLLIE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 1/2039, Vehement, 2 August 1918, ship lost

COLLIER, Alfred E, Able Seaman (RFR B 2529), 215083 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COLLIER, Alfred R, Private, Australian Naval and Military Force, 249, Australian Naval And Military Force, 15 July 1915, died in New Guinea

COLLIER, Andrew R, Chief Stoker, 279168 (Ch), Falmouth, 19 August 1916, ship lost

COLLIER, Bernard C T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3488, RND, Hawke Battalion, 25 March 1918, France, DOW

COLLIER, Charles H, Stoker 1c, SS 108992 (Ch), Recruit, 1 May 1915, ship lost

COLLIER, Edward Des F, Act/Lieutenant, RNR, E 22, submarine, 25 April 1916, ship lost

COLLIER, Edward W, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 22 March 1918, France, killed

COLLIER, George, Musician, RMB 648, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

COLLIER, Jem, Stoker 1c, K 36321, Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

COLLIER, Martin H, Lieutenant, H.10, submarine, 19 January 1918, ship lost

COLLIER, Robert K, Petty Officer, 183066, Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

COLLIER, Ronald I, Lieutenant, Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLLIER, Stanley, Able Seaman, 234001 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

COLLIER, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 10587 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

COLLIER, Tom D, Air Mechanic 1c, F 48, Hermes, 31 October 1914, ship lost

COLLIER, Walter J, Chief Petty Officer, 128540, Imperieuse, 15 August 1915, illness

COLLIGAN, James, Private, RMLI, 14384 (Ply), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

COLLIN, James, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 11069, Piscatorial II, 28 December 1917, ship lost

COLLIN, Peter, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13492, Isabel Colven, 5 June 1918, drowned

COLLIN, William, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Christina Craig, 15 February 1918, ship lost

COLLINGBOURN, John A, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

COLLINGHAM, David A, Stoker 1c, K 28401, Bergamot, 13 August 1917, ship lost

COLLINGS, Albert E, Act/Engineer Captain, Vivid, 4 September 1916, illness

COLLINGS, Alfred H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4551, RND, Anson Battalion, 21 May 1918, France, DOW

COLLINGS, Frank T, Petty Officer, 218555 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLLINGS, George, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 3589 (Po), Portsmouth Division, RMLI, 30 August 1914, illness in UK

COLLINGS, Henry V, Stoker 1c, K 31162 (Ch), Cheerful, 30 June 1917, ship lost

COLLINGS, Percy, Able Seaman, 180045 (Dev), Tiger, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

COLLINGS, Thomas B, Able Seaman, J 15112 (Dev), Contest, 18 September 1917, ship lost

COLLINGWOOD, George F, Chief Gunner, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLLINGWOOD, Robert, Private, RMLI, 15571 (Ply), RMLI, Plymouth Division, 4 June 1916, Gallipoli, DOI

COLLINS, Albert, Stoker Petty Officer, 289299 (Dev), ML.30, motor launch, 13 May 1916, ship lost

COLLINS, Alfred C H, Trimmer, MMR, 882984, Sarnia, 12 September 1918, ship lost

COLLINS, Alfred W F, Leading Seaman, 223049 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

COLLINS, Andrew, Leading Stoker, 278171 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

COLLINS, Archibald W, Private, RMLI, S 19 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

COLLINS, Arthur J, Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNR, WTS 411, Kelvin, 7 July 1917, mined, ship lost

COLLINS, Bernard J, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, Vernon, 29 October 1918, illness

COLLINS, Charles C, Able Seaman, Hong Kong Special Reserve, VJ 44193, Triumph, 25 May 1915, ship lost

COLLINS, Charles E, Private, RMLI, 18952 (Ch), Deal Battalion, RND, 13 June 1915, Gallipoli

COLLINS, Charles F, Able Seaman, 226346 (Po), E.10, submarine, 18 January 1915, ship lost

COLLINS, Charles J, Able Seaman (RFR B 1175), 194403 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COLLINS, Charles W, Stoker Petty Officer, 175913 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLLINS, Christy, Seaman, RNR, 4727, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COLLINS, Cornelius, Chief Petty Officer, 158138 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COLLINS, Daniel, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1790, Greavesash, steamship, 26 February 1918, submarine action, ship lost

COLLINS, Daniel, Seaman, RNR, A 5206, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

COLLINS, David, Petty Officer 1c, 208619 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COLLINS, Denis, Able Seaman, 185078, Tarpon, 18 March 1918, illness

COLLINS, Denis, Stoker Petty Officer, 284105 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLLINS, Denis M, Gunner, RMA, RMA 1930, RMA, Howitzer Brigade, 13 July 1918, France, killed

COLLINS, Dennis, Stoker 1c, 304398 (Ch), Itchen, 6 July 1917, ship lost

COLLINS, Edward, Stoker, RNR, U 2215, Lady Cory Wright, 26 March 1918, ship lost

COLLINS, Edward, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3932), SS 101811 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COLLINS, Ernest G S, Gunner, RMA, RMA 11488 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COLLINS, Frederick J, Ordinary Seaman, J 85500, Vivid, 3 April 1918, illness

COLLINS, George, Chief Gunner, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

COLLINS, George, Private, RMLI, 16508 (Ply), Deal Battalion, RND, 2 July 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

COLLINS, George, Private, RMLI, 9525 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLLINS, George, Trimmer, RNR, TS 177, Northumbria, 3 March 1917, ship lost

COLLINS, George A, Able Seaman, J 20812 (Po), Tartar, 17 June 1917, mined

COLLINS, George S, Leading Seaman, J 2475 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLLINS, George W, Private, RMLI, 13674 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

COLLINS, Gerald T C, Lieutenant, Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLLINS, Henry, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Spotless Prince, 27 October 1916, ship lost

COLLINS, Henry R, Petty Officer, 179013 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

COLLINS, Henry S, Able Seaman (RFR B 4458 IC 238), 233478 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COLLINS, Henry W, Private, RMLI, 7283 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLLINS, Herbert C, Boy 1c, J 25469 (Dev), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

COLLINS, Hugh D, Lieutenant Commander, Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COLLINS, Jack W E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14074, Daimler, 9 February 1917, illness

COLLINS, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 518, Howe Battalion, RND, 5 July 1915, Gallipoli

COLLINS, James, Stoker Petty Officer, K 4635 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLLINS, James G, Chief Electrical Artificer 1c, 344882 (Dev), Vivid, 10 September 1918, illness

COLLINS, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5305, RND, Hood Battalion, 28 October 1917, France, DOW

COLLINS, John, Stoker, RNR, S 7117, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COLLINS, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3126, RND, Drake Battalion, 27 March 1918, France, killed

COLLINS, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 5107), 199840 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COLLINS, John, Stoker 1c, 280238, Woolwich, 23 June 1917, illness

COLLINS, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5220), SS 107470 (Dev), Nelson Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

COLLINS, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 303114 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLLINS, John A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5392, RND, Hood Battalion, 4 September 1918, France, killed

COLLINS, John E, Ordinary Seaman, J 13536 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

COLLINS, John F, Stoker 1c, SS 112047 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLLINS, John W, Act/Leading Stoker, K 2384 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

COLLINS, Major M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hawke Battalion, 4 February 1917, France, prisoner of war, died

COLLINS, Maurice G, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 4670, RNAS Cranwell, 20 July 1917, died in UK

COLLINS, Michael, Petty Officer, 138152, Mona's Isle, 11 May 1918, illness

COLLINS, Ralphael, Stoker 1c, K 21502, Cumberland, 5 October 1918, illness in UK

COLLINS, Ronald F, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, 10th Squadron, 28 April 1917, Belgium

COLLINS, Samuel, Leading Seaman, J 8327 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

COLLINS, Samuel, Ordinary Seaman, J 23622 (Dev), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COLLINS, Samuel, Stoker Petty Officer, 288892, Vivid (ex-Hope), 10 December 1915, illness

COLLINS, Samuel C, Stoker 1c, K 32532, Mallow, 27 October 1918, illness

COLLINS, Sidney C, Ordinary Seaman, J 41979 (Dev), P.41, patrol boat, 10 May 1918

COLLINS, Stanley B, Naval Schoolmaster, M 4740 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

COLLINS, Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2677, Prize (ex-German Else), 13 August 1917, ship lost

COLLINS, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 16667 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

COLLINS, Thomas, Shipwright 1c, 342481, Conquest, 28 March 1916, drowned

COLLINS, Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 106440 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

COLLINS, Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 113699 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLLINS, Thomas H V, Private, RMLI, 13226 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

COLLINS, Thomas S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hood Battalion, 23 November 1917, France, DOW

COLLINS, Timothy, Leading Stoker, K 3113 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLLINS, Timothy, Petty Officer, 233609 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLLINS, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2001, RND, Drake Battalion, 4 February 1917, France, DOW

COLLINS, William, Chief Petty Officer, 5051 (RAN), Una (RAN), 21 May 1915, illness

COLLINS, William A, Ordinary Seaman, SS 6835 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLLINS, William A, Private, RMLI, 19073 (Ch), Calliope, 1 June 1916, Jutland, surface action, DOI

COLLINS, William C H, Able Seaman, J 27452 (Ch), Gaillardia, 22 March 1918, ship lost

COLLINS, William J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1188, RND, Howe Battalion, 7 November 1917, France, killed

COLLINS, William M, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11124, Protect, 16 March 1917, ship lost

COLLINS, William V, Ordinary Seaman, J 17538, Vivid, 17 October 1915, illness

COLLINSON, Albert W, Stoker 2c, K 37221 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COLLINSON, James, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3895, Thomas Stratten, 20 October 1917, ship lost

COLLINSON, Joseph, Trimmer, RNR, TS 226, Sarah Alice, 26 September 1916, ship lost

COLLIS, Cecil H S, Signalman, J 45908 (Po), Cardiff, 17 November 1917, surface action, DOW

COLLIS, Edward C, Stoker Petty Officer, 296036 (Ch), Negro, 21 December 1916, ship lost

COLLIS, Harry D, Leading Signalman, J 14788 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COLLIS, James C, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1523, Africa, 18 September 1918, illness in Freetown

COLLIS, Robert, Gunner, RMA, RMA 11441, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLLIS, William T, Able Seaman, J 19117 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

COLLISON, Desper G, Able Seaman, J 20305 (Ch), Hoste, 21 December 1916, ship lost

COLLISON, Henry T, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1000, Actaeon, 22 September 1918, illness

COLLISTER, Edward N, Carpenter/Shipwright, MMR, 701187, Sarnia, 12 September 1918, ship lost

COLLIVER, Archibald T G, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 1440 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

COLLOM, William, Ship's Corporal, 205526, Diana, 16 November 1916, illness in Singapore

COLLUM, Hector N, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 746 (Dev), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COLLYER, Charles W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1884, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France, DOI

COLLYER, Fred, Stoker 1c, K 8027 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLLYER, Henry, Cook's Mate, M 5916 (Ch), Cheerful, 30 June 1917, ship lost

COLLYER, Percy M, Sapper, RME, 789, Signal Section, Divisional Engineers, RND, 11 May 1915, Gallipoli

COLMAN, James, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10778, RMA Eastney, 15 March 1917, illness

COLMAN, John, Stoker, RNR, S 3343, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLMAN, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3775, RND, Howe Battalion, 24 April 1917, France

COLQUHOUN, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1342, RND, Hawke Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, DOW

COLQUHOUN, Robert C, Major, RM, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLQUHOUN, William G, Engineer Commander, Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLSON, Douglas N, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, E 18, submarine, 24 May 1916, ship lost

COLSON, Victor H, Private, RMLI, 19503 (Ch), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLTART, Alfred S, Stoker Petty Officer, 288551 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLTART, William, Petty Officer 1c, 177797 (Ch), E.6, submarine, 26 December 1915, ship lost

COLTHAM, John J, Chief Petty Officer, 129966, Pembroke, 17 February 1918, illness

COLTMAN, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5178, RND, Hood Battalion, 1 October 1918, France, DOW

COLTON, Alfred J, Act/Gunner, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLTON, James H, Stoker, RAN, 2952, Huon (RAN), 21 October 1918, illness

COLTON, James L, Lance Sergeant, RMA, RMA 11374, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLTON, Terrence, Ordinary Seaman, J 43709 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost

COLVILLE, James, Stoker, RNR, S 3780, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLVILLE, Samuel, Petty Officer 1c (Coast Guard), 169942 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

COLVIN, Albert E, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 617, RND, Hood Battalion, 17 February 1917, France, illness

COLVIN, Alexander, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1998, Fraser, 17 June 1917, ship lost

COLWELL, Edward C, Able Seaman, J 17715 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COLWELL, Ernest A, Signal Boy, J 33607 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLWELL, James, Engineman, RNR, TS 3843, Tervani, 5 December 1916, ship lost

COLWILL, Albert, Leading Stoker, K 18812 (Dev), Anchusa, 16 July 1918, ship lost

COLWILL, Charley, Stoker 1c, 308535 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLWILL, Frederick C, Able Seaman, J 30640 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COLWILL, John, Sick Berth Steward 2c, 351633, Vivid, 26 January 1916, illness

COLWILL, Samuel, Chief Shipwright, 175985 (Dev), Maloja, steamship, 27 February 1916, mined, ship lost

COLYER, Arthur, Officer's Steward 3c, L 6913 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COLYER, Reginald J, Leading Seaman, 194323 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COMBEN, John W, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1239, Princess Alberta, fleet messenger, 21 February 1917, ship lost

COMBES, Ted, Assistant Steward, MMR, (service number not listed), Conqueror II, 28 February 1916, illness

COMER, James, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4870 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COMERFORD, Gordon P, Leading Stoker, 308507, St George, 9 September 1915, illness

COMFORT, Arthur E, Leading Stoker, K 7574, Dublin, 8 January 1916, illness

COMFORT, Joseph, Private, RMLI, S 730 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

COMISH, Stephen, Able Seaman, MMR, (service number not listed), Princess Alberta, fleet messenger, 21 February 1917, ship lost

COMLEY, Frederick H, Stoker 2c, K 30967 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COMLEY, George W, Gunner, RMA, Lion, 10 August 1915, died in UK

COMLEY, Leuigi, Petty Officer, RNVR, Mersey 4/3, Nelson Battalion, RND, 18 July 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Rewa

COMLEY, Redvers T, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9781, Vivid, 13 October 1918, illness

COMLEY, William C, Able Seaman, 206101, Vivid, 12 April 1916, illness

COMLEY, William P, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4192), SS 104608 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

COMMANDER, Thomas, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Willow Branch, also known as Bombala, special service ship, 26 April 1918, ship lost

COMMERFORD, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 23915 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COMPER, Ernest, Petty Officer 2c (RFR Ch B 3534), 184365 (Ch), Princess Beatrice, 5 October 1914, ship lost

COMPTON, Alfred W, Private, RMLI, 14780 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

COMPTON, Charles E, Skilled Labourer, HM Dockyard Portsmouth, Admiralty civilian, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

COMPTON, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 242, Nelson Battalion, RND, 7 May 1915, Gallipoli

COMPTON, John, Private, RMLI, 12502 (Po), Venerable, 16 October 1915, illness in Malta

COMPTON, Oliver W, Petty Officer 1c, 171629 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COMPTON, Thomas, Trimmer, MMR, 877686, Champagne, 9 October 1917, ship lost

COMYN, Frank, Ship's Cook, MMR, (service number not listed), Princess Alberta, fleet messenger, 21 February 1917, ship lost

COMYNS, Charles W, Ty/Lieutenant, RMA, RMA, Howitzer Brigade, 9 November 1917, Belgium

CONBOY, Peter, Private, RM, S 13364 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 22 December 1917, France, killed

CONBY, Henry B, Ty/Lieutenant, George V, 3 June 1917, ship lost

CONCANNON, James, Seaman, RNR, 1962 (Ch), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

CONCANNON, John, Petty Officer Stoker, J 309855, Conquest, 28 March 1916, drowned

CONDE, Charles A, Assistant Steward, MMR, 292333, Ramsey, 8 August 1915, ship lost

CONDIE, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1926, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

CONDLIFFE, Ernest, Acting/2nd Corporal, Sapper, RME, 207919, RND, 248th Field Company, RE (Army), 2 July 1917, France, DOW

CONDON, Maurice, Stoker 1c, K 24173 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CONDON, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, V 316 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

CONDRON, Edward, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 8605), 295103 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

CONEY, Herbert H, Stoker Petty Officer, 304521 (Po), E.36, submarine, 19 January 1917, ship lost

CONEYBEER, Walter T, Sick Berth Steward, 350734, Devonshire, 19 March 1917, illness

CONGDON, George W, Stoker 1c, K 10302 (Dev), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

CONGDON, Reginald, Able Seaman, J 22211 (Dev), Arabis, 10 February 1916, ship lost

CONGDON, Richard H, Stoker 1c, K 17179, Bullfinch, 15 August 1914, collision

CONGDON, Richard H, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 1829), 123974 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

CONKEY, Henry D (real name, but served as Henry D Campbell), Private, RMLI, 16188 (Ply), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

CONLAN, Patrick, Private, RMLI, S 1190 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

CONLEY, Edward, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9817), SS 107360 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

CONLON, Joseph, Stoker 2c, K 40101 (Po), Nymphe, 11 July 1917, explosion, DOW

CONN, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5170, RND, Drake Battalion, 3 March 1916, illness

CONNAH, Edward G, Skipper, RNR, Admiralty hired trawler No.770 (HM Trawler Darracq), 11 November 1915, died in UK

CONNAUGHT, George E B, Able Seaman, 205956 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CONNEELY, Michael, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 220, Eastern Dawn, 26 January 1918, drowned

CONNEELY, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, A 5040, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

CONNEELY, Peter, Seaman, RNR, A 8257, Ascot, 10 November 1918, ship lost

CONNELL, Denis, Stoker 1c, K 32150, Superb, 25 May 1917, accident

CONNELL, James, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 2542), 130349 (Dev), Albion, 1 December 1915, illness in HS Aquitania

CONNELL, Michael, Private, RMLI (RFR B 624), 4178 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

CONNELL, Peter, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 768, Zaria, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 2 February 1915, drowned

CONNELL, Thomas, Chief Stoker (RFR A 4156), 165310 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CONNELL, Thomas, Leading Seaman, 194878, Argon, 24 October 1918, illness

CONNELL, William, Boy 1c, J 23481 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CONNELLY, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4796, RND, Nelson Battalion, 15 February 1917, France, killed

CONNELLY, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7741, RND, Drake Battalion, 4 November 1917, France, killed

CONNELLY, John, Petty Officer, 160830 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CONNELLY, Percy J, Ordinary Seaman, J 82042 (Dev), Ascot, 10 November 1918, ship lost

CONNELLY, William C, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1437, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

CONNER, James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1861, Pitstruan, 10 January 1916, drowned

CONNER, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3851, RND, Howe Battalion, 15 February 1916, illness in RN Hospital Haslar

CONNETT, Bertie, Able Seaman, 211894 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CONNETT, Henry, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 885), RMA 6322 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

CONNETT, Thomas J, Boy 2c, J 79472, Impregnable, 25 November 1917, illness

CONNICK, William, Stoker 2c, K 53680, Vivid, 20 September 1918, illness

CONNICK, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 183, Nelson Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915, Gallipoli

CONNOLLEY, Patrick, Stoker, RNR, S 8784, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

CONNOLLY, Cornelius, Act/Leading Stoker, 300303 (Dev), Recruit, 9 August 1917, ship lost

CONNOLLY, Cornelius, Stoker 1c, K 21324 (Dev), E 24, submarine, 24 March 1916, ship lost

CONNOLLY, David, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10838, Vivid, 13 October 1918, illness

CONNOLLY, Ernest, Private, RMLI, 17631 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

CONNOLLY, Matthew, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2315, RND, Howe Battalion, 30 November 1917, France, killed

CONNOLLY, Michael, Stoker, RNR, U 1314, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CONNOLLY, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, A 5579, Myna, 28 August 1917, drowned

CONNOLLY, Patrick, Stoker, RNR, U 1394, Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost

CONNOLLY, Richard, Able Seaman, J 4765 (Dev), Pegasus, 20 September 1914, ship lost

CONNON, Charles W, Leading Stoker, RNR, S 6000, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CONNOP, Harold A, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 31 March 1918, France

CONNOP, Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5179, RND, Nelson Battalion, 25 December 1917, France, killed

CONNOR, Alfred, Seaman, RNR, D 2316, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

CONNOR, Christopher, Leading Seaman (RFR B 221), 142561 (Dev), Formby, steamship, 15 December 1917, submarine action, ship lost

CONNOR, Dominick, Seaman, RNR, A 7958, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CONNOR, Edward T, Ordinary Seaman, J 28331 (Dev), Amsterdam, 22 October 1916, drowned

CONNOR, Francis, Stoker 1c, 301345 (Ch), Recruit, 1 May 1915, ship lost

CONNOR, Frank, Armourer's Mate, 340138 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

CONNOR, James, Able Seaman, J 13922 (Dev), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost

CONNOR, James, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 1734, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

CONNOR, John, Seaman, RNR, D 2393, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

CONNOR, Martin J, Fireman, Mercant Marine Reserve, 1878, Carmania, 3 November 1914, illness

CONNOR, Patrick, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2995), 284420 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CONNOR, Peter, Able Seaman, J 12838 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CONNOR, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 5791 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

CONNOR, Timothy, Leading Seaman, RNR, D 1868, Evangel, 25 March 1917, ship lost

CONNORTON, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 7225 (Ply), Monmouth, 14 August 1914, illness

CONOPO, William, Stoker 1c, SS 112485 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CONQUEST, Claude F, Bombardier, RMA, RMA 13062, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CONROY, John P, Stoker 1c, K 23074 (Dev), Tiger, 25 April 1916, drowned

CONROY, Joseph, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 21826, Vivid, 17 September 1918, illness

CONROY, Joseph, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

CONROY, William E G, Assistant Steward, MMR, (service number not listed), Fair Maid, 9 November 1916, ship lost

CONSIGLIO, Giovanni, Bandsman, 177581, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CONSTABLE, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, TC 535, Hatano, 24 October 1918, illness

CONSTABLE, Cecil G, Painter 1c, M 685, Fisgard, 1 November 1918, illness

CONSTABLE, Charles J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2550, RND, Howe Battalion, 5 August 1916, France, killed

CONSTABLE, Edwin G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5357, RND, Nelson Battalion, 5 February 1917, France

CONSTABLE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 741, Hawke Battalion, RND, 4 July 1915, illness in Alexandria

CONSTABLE, John, Ordinary Seaman, J 56085 (Po), Amazon, 27 October 1916, surface action

CONSTABLE, Leonard A L, Ordinary Seaman, J 29980 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

CONSTANCE, Frederick J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15976, Coltman, 11 October 1918, illness

CONSTANT, Ernest A, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 17847, Apley, 6 December 1917, ship lost

CONSTANT, John, Stoker 1c, 287877 (Po), Ghurka, 8 February 1917, ship lost

CONSTANTINE, Edward, Telegraphist, RNVR, Tyneside Z 10218, Border Lads, 25 March 1918, ship lost

CONTI, Carmelo, Officer's Cook 1c, 164983 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CONVIN, Sidney, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5098 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost

CONWAY, George H, Engineman, RNR, ES 630, Evadne, 27 February 1917, ship lost

CONWAY, Harry, Private, RMLI, 14884 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CONWAY, James T, Boy 1c, J 24108 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CONWAY, John, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Calgarian, 4 August 1916, illness

CONWAY, John, Stoker, RNR, T 2471, Anson Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

CONWAY, John C, Mechanician, 282316 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

CONWAY, Joseph, Leading Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1421, Island Prince, 10 April 1917, illness

CONWAY, William G, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14799, Renown, 16 May 1917, illness

CONWAY, Patrick, Leading Seaman, 215609 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CONYERS, Leonard J, Sapper, Army, 244219, RND, 248th Field Company, RE (Army), 19 October 1917, France, DOW

COO, Harold T, Ty/Py/Flight Officer, Royal Naval Air Service, 22 January 1918, flying Caudron G111 trainer in France, collided with another Caudron

COOGAN, John, Stoker 1c, K 24407 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

COOGAN, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, U 1984 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

COOK, Aaron G, Chief Petty Officer, 189491 (Dev), Howe Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915, Gallipoli

COOK, Albert E, Ty/Skipper, RNR, George V, 3 June 1917, ship lost

COOK, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3473, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

COOK, Alfred A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4466, RND, Nelson Battalion, 6 February 1917, France, DOW

COOK, Alfred J, Able Seaman, 211035 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COOK, Alfred T, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7823, Bayard, special service ship Q.20, 29 March 1917, ship lost

COOK, Arthur J, Seaman, RNR, C 2841, Duke of Albany, 25 August 1916, ship lost

COOK, Arthur O, Able Seaman, 224069 (Ch), Lively, 3 August 1916, drowned

COOK, Arthur R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3706, George V, 3 June 1917, ship lost

COOK, Arthur T, Act/Leading Stoker, K 14156 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

COOK, Austin P, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 July 1917, France, killed

COOK, Bertie J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7879, Cantatrice, 5 November 1916, ship lost

COOK, Cecil B, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS Dover, 20 August 1917, air crash in UK

COOK, Charles, Leading Stoker, 290681, Roebuck, 3 October 1918, illness

COOK, Charles, Able Seaman, J 639 (Ch), Petard, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

COOK, Charles E, Stoker 2c, K 46386, Emperor of India, 24 March 1918, illness

COOK, Charles G, Assistant Clerk, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COOK, Charles J, Shipwright 2c, M 6890, Euryalus, 2 August 1915, illness

COOK, Charles W, Petty Officer, 161926, TB.026, torpedo boat, 9 April 1915, illness

COOK, Daniel R, Engineman, RNR, ES 1634, Resono, 26 December 1915, ship lost

COOK, Duncan G, Paymaster, RNR, Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

COOK, Edward, Able Seaman, J 20428 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOK, Edward, Private, RMLI, 1323 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COOK, Edward P, Bugler, RMLI, 17982 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COOK, Eli K, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 6244, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 15 October 1918, illness

COOK, Ernest, Private, RMLI, 9181 (Ch), Wildfire, 6 February 1915, died in UK

COOK, Francis J, Cook's Mate, M 2956 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COOK, Frank, Ty/Warrant Telegraphist, RNR, Stonecrop, 18 September 1917, ship lost

COOK, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, J 14465 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

COOK, Frank A, 2nd Sick Berth Steward, 351449 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

COOK, Frank C, Sapper, RM, 959 S (Deal), Divisional Engineers, RND, 7 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Franconia

COOK, Frederick, Mate, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

COOK, Garnet W, Ship's Cook, 346456 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOK, George, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1554, RMA, Howitzer Brigade, 11 April 1918, France

COOK, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 4789), 178504 (Ch), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

COOK, George, Petty Officer Stoker, K 1878 (Dev), Arabis, 10 February 1916, ship lost

COOK, George, Stoker 1c, 309277 (Po), Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost

COOK, George C, Private, RMLI, S 1442 (Po), Cormorant, 17 September 1918, died in Gibraltar

COOK, George E, Able Seaman, J 14038 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOK, George E, Petty Officer, 213561 (Po), Ariel, 2 August 1918, ship lost

COOK, George J, Able Seaman, SS 7774, Lighter X.101, 21 February 1918, illness

COOK, George S, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3722, John High, 7 August 1916, ship lost

COOK, George W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 622, Hood Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

COOK, George W, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6806, W Elliott, 15 February 1918, ship lost

COOK, Harold J, Stoker 2c, K 22008 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COOK, Harry J, Stoker 1c, SS 113688 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COOK, Henry, Leading Seaman, 240022 (Ch), Europa I, 6 August 1915, Suvla Bay, killed

COOK, Henry, Stoker 1c, 310868 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOK, Henry C, Chief Petty Officer, RNVR, AA/177, Anti Aircraft Corps, 7 September 1915, illness in UK

COOK, Henry C, Chief Ship's Cook, 358412 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

COOK, Herbert G, Ordinary Seaman, J 17054 (Ch), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COOK, James, Assistant Officer's Steward, MMR, 937037, Lady Cory Wright, 26 March 1918, ship lost

COOK, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5874, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOK, James, Act/Leading Stoker, K 8433 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COOK, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6451, Clifton, 18 February 1917, ship lost

COOK, James A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

COOK, James T, Wireman 2c, M 25068 (Po), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COOK, Joseph, Assistant Steward, MMR, 927245, Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

COOK, Joseph, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1966, RND, Anson Battalion, 9 November 1916, France, killed

COOK, Matthew, Stoker, RNR, 1920 T, Pembroke, 16 January 1915, drowned in UK

COOK, Percy, Fireman, MMR, 867709, Cullist, also known as Westphalia, special service ship, 11 February 1918, ship lost

COOK, Percy, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 2368, Patia, 13 June 1918, ship lost

COOK, Percy J, Private, RMLI, S 2042 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 June 1918, German prisoner of war, DOW

COOK, Reginald, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12724, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOK, Reginald J, Private, RMLI, 18460 (Ply), Challenger, 11 March 1917, illness

COOK, Richard, Engineman, RNR, TS 1452, Iolaire, 1 November 1918, illness

COOK, Richard, Joiner, 342688 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOK, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 8030 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COOK, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 44258 (Dev), Vehement, 2 August 1918, ship lost

COOK, Robert, Stoker, RNR, U 1735, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

COOK, Robert A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7674, RND, Anson Battalion, 27 May 1918, France, DOW

COOK, Robert D, Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Lochiel, 24 July 1918, ship lost

COOK, Samuel, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

COOK, Samuel, Private, RMLI, 17090 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

COOK, Thomas, Act/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Queen of the North, 20 July 1917, ship lost

COOK, Thomas, Leading Stoker, 297160, Victory, 18 April 1917, illness

COOK, Thomas A, Ty/Skipper, RNR, King Emperor, 4 February 1916, collision

COOK, Wilfred, Act/Leading Stoker, K 10075 (Po), Ghurka, 8 February 1917, ship lost

COOK, William, Pantryman, MMR, (service number not listed), Newmarket, 17 July 1917, ship lost

COOK, William, Leading Seaman, 767982, Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost

COOK, William, Private, RMLI, SS 406 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 13 May 1915, Gallipoli

COOK, William A, Able Seaman, J 13460 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

COOK, William A, Stoker 1c, K 19442 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOK, William (also listed as Willie) E, Seaman, RNR, 3171 C, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COOK, William E, Seaman, RNR, A 7390, Vivid, 26 May 1917, illness

COOK, William H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6127, Loch Naver, 13 May 1918, ship lost

COOK, William H, Sergeant, RMLI, 15926 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 7 April 1918, France, killed

COOK, William H, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4808, Covent Garden, 5 January 1916, drowned

COOK, William J, Leading Stoker, K 6363 (Ch), K.17, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

COOK, William R, Gunner, RMA, RMA 7088, RM, 3rd Battalion, 8 October 1918, illness

COOK, Willie, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 98, Agate, 14 March 1918, ship lost

COOKE, Alfred, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 4150), 152298 (Po), St Seiriol, 25 April 1918, ship lost

COOKE, Arthur E, Private, RMLI, S 1669 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

COOKE, Arthur S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hood Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

COOKE, Charles, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1075, Moss, 25 April 1916, surface action

COOKE, Charles F, Chief Petty Officer, 161513 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COOKE, Charles H, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, Bristol Z 10637 (Dev), E.34, submarine, 20 July 1918, ship lost

COOKE, Christopher A G, Midshipman, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COOKE, Claude A J, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 7758, John Cattling, 16 May 1918, illness

COOKE, Edward L, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5146, Neptunian, 27 October 1918, ship lost

COOKE, Frederick, Leading Stoker, K 11265, Africa, 15 September 1918, illness in Freetown

COOKE, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 15647 (Ply), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOKE, Frederick B, Private, RMLI, S 1499 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 22 August 1918, France, killed

COOKE, Frederick J, Leading Seaman (RFR B 2799), 179718 (Ch), Briton, 21 July 1915, ship lost

COOKE, George, Officers' Steward 2c, L 2066 (Dev), Brisk, 2 October 1917, mined

COOKE, George F, Petty Officer, 179719 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOKE, George M, Able Seaman, 237551, Pembroke (ex-Raglan), 25 July 1915, illness

COOKE, George M, Leading Seaman, 230474 (Po), H 3, submarine, 15 July 1916, ship lost

COOKE, George W, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 955, Ruby, 17 October 1917, ship lost

COOKE, Guy P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Nelson Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli

COOKE, Harold, Chief Engineman, RNR, ES 1776, Victory, 21 October 1918, illness

COOKE, Harold J, Telegraphist, J 28621 (Dev), Lavender, 5 May 1917, ship lost

COOKE, Harold M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Thomas Cornwall, 29 October 1918, ship lost

COOKE, Harry, Stoker 1c, 176138 (Ch), Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

COOKE, Horatio N, Plumber, 344481 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

COOKE, Jeffrey W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3563, Lavernock, steamship, 17 September 1918, submarine action, ship lost

COOKE, Jesse, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10270, RMA, East African Expeditionary Force, 12 March 1916, illness in Kenya

COOKE, John H P, Stoker 1c, K 21119 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COOKE, Joseph H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z/400, Hawke Battalion, RND, 29 June 1915, Gallipoli

COOKE, Knight, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR 3412, Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks, DOW

COOKE, Robert, Private, RMLI, S 1367 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

COOKE, Robert M, Chief Steward, MMR, Caronia, 6 September 1915, drowned, body recovered, buried in Halifax (right - thanks to Eleanor Williams)

COOKE, Thomas, Engineman, RNR, ES 217, Ladysmith, 7 December 1914, illness

COOKE, Thomas J, Private, RM, S 315 (Deal), RM Depot Deal, 16 March 1916, illness

COOKE, William, Stoker 1c, K 6215 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOKE, William H, Ordinary Seaman, J 58784 (Dev), Contest, 18 September 1917, ship lost

COOKIE, Edward S, Signalman, J 25870 (Ch), Torrent, 23 December 1917, ship lost

COOKIE, William J, Boy 1c, J 25753 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COOKSEY, Albert V, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8129), SS 103944 (Ch), Brisk, 2 October 1917, mined

COOKSLEY, Arthur G, Gunner, RMA, RMA 8388 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COOKSLEY, Thomas H, Private, RMLI, 16388 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 7 October 1914, Antwerp

COOKSON, Alfred O, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hawke Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, killed

COOKSON, Edgar C, Lieutenant Commander, DSO, Clio (Comet), 28 September 1915, Mesopotamia, killed, awarded posthumous Victoria Cross

COOKSON, William H, Leading Seaman (RFR B 2690), SS 582, Mechanician, 20 January 1918, ship lost

COOLEY, Frank, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9339), SS 106582, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COOLEY, Frank E, Able Seaman, J 1314 (Ch), E 4, submarine, 15 August 1916, ship lost

COOLEY, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4035), SS 102438 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COOLEY, Sydney T, Able Seaman, J 19908, Princess Royal, 26 April 1916, died

COOLEY, William C, Petty Officer, 227154 (Po), K.17, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

COOLEY, William J, Private, RMLI (RFR B 880), 7606 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COOLING, Ernest G C, Stoker 1c, K 18360 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOLLEDGE, John H, Leading Stoker (RFR Ch B 8475), 305541, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COOMBE, Allen S, Ty/Py/Flight Officer, Royal Naval Air Service, 4 September 1917, air crash in UK

COOMBE, Thomas, Stoker 2c, K 22023 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COOMBE, William, Leading Seaman, J 4743 (Dev), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost

COOMBER, Ernest E, Master at Arms, 158275, Campania, 28 May 1917, illness

COOMBER, Frederick H, Petty Officer, 19441 (Ch), Dwarf, 11 September 1914, DOW in Duala

COOMBER, James, Able Seaman, J 9521 (Ch), Inflexible, 15 April 1915, DOW

COOMBER, Walter E, Air Mechanic 1c, F 13280, RNAS Killingholme, 8 December 1916, illness

COOMBER, William, Stoker 1c, SS 110732, Ness, 30 August 1915, drowned

COOMBES, Edward, Leading Stoker, 301396 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOMBES, Edwin, Stoker 1c, 305945 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

COOMBES, Ernest W, Private, RMLI, 19845 (Po), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

COOMBES, George S, Stoker 1c, K 28664 (Ch), Ettrick, 7 July 1917, submarine action

COOMBES, H. (Initial Only) M, Assistant Motor Engineer, MMR, (service number not listed), Thrush, 11 April 1917, ship lost

COOMBES, Harold V, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOMBES, Sidney J, Able Seaman, J 7263 (Dev), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost

COOMBES, William, Petty Officer, J 115 (Dev), E 30, submarine, 22 November 1916, ship lost

COOMBES, William H, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 7904, Eastville, steamship, 19 March 1918, illness

COOMBS, Albert, Private, RMLI, 11496 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COOMBS, Arthur E G, Lieutenant, Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

COOMBS, Charles, Petty Officer Stoker, 296640, TB.01, torpedo boat, 8 February 1915, drowned

COOMBS, Daniel, Leading Seaman, 232480 (Po), D.3, submarine, 15 March 1918, ship lost

COOMBS, Ernest G C, Ordinary Seaman, J 20903 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

COOMBS, Evan A, Stoker 1c, SS 107576 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOMBS, Frederick, Sergeant, RMLI, S 2538 (Ch), RMLI, Chatham Division, 13 February 1917, illness

COOMBS, Frederick H, Stoker 1c, K 17342 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOMBS, George F T, Stoker 1c, K 25596 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COOMBS, George T, Stoker 2c, K 39370 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COOMBS, Harry, Chief Stoker, 281834 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOMBS, Harry G, Stoker Petty Officer, 294175, Cumberland, 2 June 1918, drowned

COOMBS, John, Able Seaman, J 51650, Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

COOMBS, Joseph R, Petty Officer, 229114 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

COOMBS, Stanley V, Ordinary Seaman, J 38842 (Po), Tartar, 17 June 1917, mined

COOMBS, Sydney W, Boy 1c, J 45124 (Dev), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COOMBS, Victor, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 325, Nelson Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

COOMBS, William H F, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol 1/937, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

COOME, Albert V, Private, RMLI, S 668 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France, killed

COON, Harry P - see KUHN, Harry P, Stoker 1c

COONEY, Daniel, Trimmer, RNR, TS 8200, Vivid, 11 July 1918, illness

COONEY, Herbert, Stoker, RNR (Act/Trimmer), S 5036, Pembroke, 4 September 1917, bombing, DOW

COONEY, John, Sergeant, RMLI, 9665 (Ply), Defence, 12 October 1915, illness

COOP, Frank, Stoker Petty Officer, 304103 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOPER, Abraham (real name, but served as Abraham Perks), Stoker 1c (RFR B 3865), 205696 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

COOPER, Albert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4085), SS 102471 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COOPER, Alexander J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13509, Leader, 19 May 1918, illness

COOPER, Alfred, Officer's Steward 3c, L 7460 (Po), Victory, 3 June 1916, DOI

COOPER, Alfred, Private, RMLI, S 1187 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 21 February 1917, France, DOW

COOPER, Alfred H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Princess Mary, 13 March 1918, carbon monoxide poisoning in Malta

COOPER, Alfred W, Stoker Petty Officer, K 13877 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOPER, Angelo J, Stoker 1c, K 18712 (Po), Derwent, 2 May 1917, ship lost

COOPER, Arthur, Chief Electrician, MMR, (service number not listed), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

COOPER, Arthur P, Private, RMLI, 17820 (Po), M.15, monitor, 11 November 1917, ship lost

COOPER, Arthur R, Corporal, RMLI, 14658 (Po), RND, 63rd Medium Trench Mortar Battery, attached 2nd RM Battalion, 20 July 1917, France, killed

COOPER, Arthur W, Act/Leading Stoker, K 10234 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOPER, Augustus, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 601, Dirk, 28 May 1918, ship lost

COOPER, Charles, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7881), 292553 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 5 September 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in UK

COOPER, Charles A (from Horsham), Stoker 1c, K 20638 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

COOPER, Charles A (from Lambeth), Stoker 1c, K 20988 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

COOPER, Charles B, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5153, St Johns, 3 June 1918, ship lost

COOPER, Charles F, Stoker 1c, SS 105959 (Po), Amethyst, 14 March 1915, shore gunfire, DOW

COOPER, Charles G, Private, RM, S 4143 (Deal), RND, 3rd RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, 17 February 1917, France, illness

COOPER, Charles H, Stoker 1c, K 4325 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOPER, Claude N, Boy 1c, J 55283 (Dev), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COOPER, Cyril V, Private, RMLI, S 1495 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

COOPER, Douglas B, Lieutenant, RAN, Melbourne (RAN), 28 May 1915, died in Bermuda

COOPER, Edgar S, Leading Seaman, 176943 (Po), M.15, monitor, 11 November 1917, ship lost

COOPER, Edward, Private, RM, S 11510 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 12 July 1918, illness

COOPER, Edward, Private, RMLI, 16393 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 2 February 1917, France, killed

COOPER, Edward W, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 5932), 215711, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COOPER, Ernest, Air Mechanic 2c, F 21722, RNAS Cranwell, 25 June 1917, illness

COOPER, Ernest, Leading Seaman, 227507 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOPER, Ernest F, Ordinary Seaman, J 29898 (Po), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

COOPER, Ernest J, Stoker 1c, K 21042 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COOPER, Ernest R, Stoker 2c, RNR, 1202 T, Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COOPER, Ernest R, Wireman 2c, M 18685 (Po), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COOPER, Frederick A, Midshipman, Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COOPER, Frederick G, Boy 1c, J 33435 (Ch), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOPER, Frederick W, Petty Officer, RNVR, Sussex 3/269, Howe Battalion, RND, 26 September 1915, illness in Egypt

COOPER, Frederick W, Private, RME, RME 3255, RM Engineers, 18 September 1918, illness

COOPER, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5718, RND, Drake Battalion, 2 September 1918, France, killed

COOPER, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 152, Drake Battalion, RND, 4 October 1915, Gallipoli

COOPER, George H, Boy 1c, J 37120 (Ch), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

COOPER, George H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 7267, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COOPER, George H, Mechanician, 300648 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOPER, Hanway, Sub Lieutenant, Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COOPER, Harold R, Petty Officer, RNVR, AA 1251, Anti Aircraft Corps, RNVR, 6 August 1917, illness

COOPER, Harry, Stoker 2c, K 33374 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COOPER, Harry, Boy 1c, J 42183 (Ch), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOPER, Henry, Private, RMLI, 16321 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOPER, Henry, Private, RMLI (RFR A 798), 4531 (Ply), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

COOPER, Henry D, Private, RMLI, 19509 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 23 October 1916, France, killed

COOPER, Henry G, Mechanician, 306985 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COOPER, Herbert J, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14544, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOPER, Horace, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 966, RND, Hawke Battalion, attached 189th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, 13 November 1916, France

COOPER, Horace W, Carpenter's Crew, M 5968 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOPER, James, Stoker 1c, K 3059 (Dev), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost

COOPER, James, Able Seaman, MMR, (service number not listed), Jeanette Woermann, steamship, 15 February 1915, illness

COOPER, James A, Cook's Mate, M 4748 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COOPER, James H, Stoker Petty Officer, 304745 (Po), Lynx, 9 August 1915, ship lost

COOPER, James M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3453, RND, Howe Battalion, 24 April 1917, France

COOPER, James S, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10074, James Seckar, 25 September 1917, ship lost

COOPER, John, Stoker, RNR, S 5685, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COOPER, John, Ordinary Seaman, J 81782, Africa, 13 September 1918, illness in Freetown

COOPER, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 461, RND, 189th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 13 November 1916, France, killed

COOPER, John, Fleet Paymaster, Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COOPER, John, Stoker 1c, SS 109915 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOPER, John D, Private, RMLI (RMR 15401), 1387 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

COOPER, John E, Fireman, MMR, (none given), Duke of Albany, 25 August 1916, ship lost

COOPER, John G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Cowslip, 25 April 1918, ship lost

COOPER, John H W, Able Seaman, RNVR, ZP 1235, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOPER, John Mc D, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

COOPER, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3259, RND, Anson Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

COOPER, Joseph, Trimmer, MMR, 883628, Champagne, 9 October 1917, ship lost

COOPER, Joseph, Able Seaman, J 14118 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

COOPER, Kenneth J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1856, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 March 1918, France, killed

COOPER, Percy B A, Lieutenant Commander (ret), Army, serving in, killed, 4 August 1916, France

COOPER, Reginald, Stoker 1c, K 16578 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOPER, Reginald K, Boy, 4452 (RAN), Tingira, 1 March 1915, died in Australia

COOPER, Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1686, Hebburn, steamship, 25 September 1918, submarine action, ship lost

COOPER, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3806, Malaya, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

COOPER, Samuel, Chief Stoker, 167174, Minotaur, 8 April 1916, illness

COOPER, Samuel J, Armourer's Crew, M 18941 (Po), RMA, Howitzer Brigade, 7 October 1917, Belgium, DOW

COOPER, Sidney H, Able Seaman, J 10281 (Po), Tartar, 17 June 1917, mined

COOPER, Stanley J, Armourer's Crew, 228727 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COOPER, Sydney M, Corporal, RMLI, 4177 (Ply), Albion, 26 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

COOPER, Theodore G, Leading Seaman, 232163 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOPER, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 14542 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

COOPER, Thomas P, Private, RM, 3585 S (Deal), 3rd Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, 5 August 1915, illness in HS Devanha

COOPER, Thomas W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1083, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

COOPER, Valentine E H, Able Seaman, J 27845 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOPER, Victor T, Air Mechanic 2c, F 49200, President II, 20 February 1918, illness

COOPER, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3397, RND, Hood Battalion, 25 May 1918, France, killed

COOPER, William, Private, RMLI, 13080 (Po), RND, Portsmouth Battalion, 2 November 1918, German prisoner of war, illness

COOPER, William, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 1345, Ascot, 10 November 1918, ship lost

COOPER, William, 2nd Engineer, MMR, (service number not listed), Lady Ismay, 21 December 1915, ship lost

COOPER, William F R A, Midshipman, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOPER, William H, Ship's Corporal 1c, 225272 (Ch), Chester, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

COOPER, William J, Able Seaman, RNVR, ZP 1234, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOPER, William L M, Able Seaman, 176448 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

COOPER, William W, Leading Signalman, 239571 (Ch), K.17, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

COOTE, George C, Stoker 1c, K 23071 (Po), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

COOTE, Graham R, Able Seaman, J 8227 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COOTE, Joseph, Private, RMLI, 16344 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 23 October 1916, France, DOI

COPE, Albert H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5336, RND, Drake Battalion, 25 March 1918, German prisoner of war, illness

COPE, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 9873, Hyacinth, 30 June 1917, illness

COPE, George F, Leading Seaman, J 10203 (Ch), C.16, submarine, 16 April 1917, collision

COPE, George H, Able Seaman, J 15035 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COPE, Harold S, Able Seaman, J 14355 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COPE, Harold S, Deck Hand, RNR, D 7845, Cachalot, 6 December 1915, drowned

COPE, Herbert, Able Seaman, 178066 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

COPE, John, Stoker, RNR, S 3661, Cornwall, 20 February 1916, drowned

COPE, Samuel, Private, RMLI, 16958 (Ply), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COPELAND, Alfred, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 1025 (Po), E.49, submarine, 12 March 1917, ship lost

COPELAND, Charles, 2nd Hand, RNR, 241 S, Princess Beatrice, 5 October 1914, ship lost

COPELAND, Edward E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5128, RND, Hawke Battalion, 14 November 1916, France, DOI

COPELAND, Eric N van der Ben, Ty/Lieutenant, Army, RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, attached from Machine Gun Corps, 26 March 1918, France, killed

COPELAND, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 25104 (Dev), Implacable, 25 April 1915, Gallipoli

COPELAND, Tom, Officer's Steward 1c, 357988 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

COPELAND, William G, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10384), 206235, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COPLAND, Daniel, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 12995 (Ply), Mantua, 27 August 1918, illness in Freetown

COPLAND, Henry, Leading Stoker, 303658 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost, DOW

COPLAND, James, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6133, Southesk, 7 July 1917, ship lost

COPLAND, Joseph U, Gunner, Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

COPLAND, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4601, RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, killed

COPLAND, William J, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271454 (Dev), D.5, submarine, 3 November 1914, ship lost

COPLESTON, William, Private, RMLI, S 495 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

COPLESTONE, Frederick L, Lieutenant Commander (ret), D.2, submarine, 25 November 1914, ship lost

COPLESTONE-BOUGHEY, Alfred F, Commander, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COPLEY, Thomas, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1162, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

COPP, Edward, Private, RMLI, S 1813 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 6 November 1917, France, killed

COPP, Ernest F, Chief Petty Officer, 195175 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COPP, Thomas J, Engineman, RNR, ES 4075, Boy Harold, 3 March 1916, ship lost

COPP, William J, Petty Officer, J 10584 (Po), Glatton, 16 September 1918, ship lost

COPPERALL, Andrew J, Private, RMLI, S 554 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in Cairo

COPPIN, Harry L, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 360, RND, Drake Battalion, 25 March 1918, France, killed

COPPING, George, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11680, Ruby, 17 October 1917, ship lost

COPPING, William, Stoker 1c, 233814 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

COPPINS, Arthur F, Assistant Cook, MMR, 947273, Melcombe Regis, 7 July 1918, illness

COPPINS, Hugh J, Stoker 2c, K 15587 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

COPSON, George H, Signalman, 225838 (Ch), Sparrowhawk, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CORBEN, Frank, Stoker 1c, 152277, Victory, 28 August 1918, illness

CORBETT, Albert, Able Seaman, J 14137 (Dev), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CORBETT, George, Stoker 2c, K 20391 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CORBETT, Hon. ARTHUR C, Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, No 8 Squadron, 4 December 1916, France, killed

CORBETT, James, Mechanician, 278064 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CORBETT, John H, Chief Electrical Artificer 2c, M 617, Africa, 16 July 1918, illness in Freetown

CORBETT, Michael P, Leading Stoker, 305374 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

CORBETT, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1331, Hawke Battalion, RND, 2 July 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Somali

CORBETT, Thomas R, Able Seaman, SS 7559, Vestal, 21 June 1918, drowned

CORBETT, William V C, Ordinary Seaman, J 65058 (Ch), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

CORBIN, Alonzo J, Seaman, RNR, 41871 A, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

CORBITT, Albert M, Seaman, RNR, C 3458, Pembroke, 13 August 1914, illness

CORBON, George W M, Ship's Corporal 1c, 178738 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CORBOULD, Gordon C, Leading Seaman, 7297 (RAN), AE.1 (RAN), submarine, 19 September 1914, ship lost

CORBY, Alfred C, Canteen Server (Ch), Admiralty civilian, Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

CORBY, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 19148 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

CORBYN, Vernon H, Midshipman, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

CORDDELL, Alfred E, Boy 1c, J 28354 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

CORDELL, James, Air Mechanic 2c, F 9435, RNAS Kite Balloon Station Felixstowe, 4 July 1917, bombing in UK

CORDER, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, 297 (Sussex), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

CORDINER, Alexander, Seaman, RNR, C 3178 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

CORDINER, David, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5155, Lily Reaich, 26 February 1916, ship lost

CORDINGLEY, Percy, Blacksmith's Mate, M 13562, Cumberland, 27 September 1918, illness in UK

CORDNER, Alexander A, Major, RMLI, RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

CORDUKES, George W, Private, RMLI, S 1411 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 22 August 1918, France, DOW

CORDWELL, William S, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 1103), RMA 7989 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

CORDY, Walter W, Carpenter's Crew, M 8940 (Dev), Warspite, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

CORE, Sydney A, Signal Boy, J 42330 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

CORFIELD, Alfred A B, Petty Officer, 232865 (Ch), K.4, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

CORFIELD, Percy J, Labourer, Civilian Labourer, Fisgard II, 17 September 1914, lost en route to Scapa Flow

CORFIELD, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1879, RND, Hood Battalion, 20 January 1918, France, DOW

CORK, James E, Ordinary Seaman, J 43043 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

CORK, John H, Leading Seaman, 223677 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

CORK, Lewis W T, Stoker 1c, K 21026 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

CORK, Ronald W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12859, Achilles II, 26 June 1918, ship lost

CORKE, William M, Able Seaman, J 35409 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CORKER, Benjamin, Stoker 1c, K 5732 (Ch), Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks

CORKER, Herbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 2/1900, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

CORKING, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, T 2573, Princess Royal, 16 April 1917, illness

CORKISH, John T, Seaman, RNR, B 4071, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

CORKISH, William H, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 2428, Romny, steamship, 26 February 1918, submarine action, ship lost

CORLETT, John J, Able Seaman, Hong Kong Special Reserve, V J 42859, Lama, 16 October 1915, action in Red Sea

CORLETT, Philip J, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, 240 EB, Challenger, 24 December 1914, drowned

CORLETT, William, Trimmer, MMR, 971591, Eaglet, 28 October 1918, illness

CORLETT, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6006, Merse, 22 May 1917, ship lost

CORLEY, Thomas H, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 7/178, Howe Battalion, RND, 27 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

CORMACK, Hugh, Seaman, RNR, A 4905, RND, Collingwood Battalion, 23 December 1917, German prisoner of war, illness

CORMACK, James, Engineman, RNR, ES 3928, William Morrison, 28 November 1915, ship lost

CORMACK, John, Seaman, RNR, 4682 B, Majestic, 27 May 1915, ship lost

CORMACK, William, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2063, Southesk, 7 July 1917, ship lost

CORMICAN, Hugh P, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10490), SS 108467 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

CORN, Forster, Boy Servant, L 5133 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

CORNALL, Charles R, Hired Joiner, HM Dockyard Chatham, Admiralty civilian, Tampa, US Coast Guard cutter, 26 September 1918, ship lost

CORNELIUS, Albert G, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 628, Tiger, 11 October 1914, illness

CORNELIUS, Leonard J, Ordinary Seaman, J 30169 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CORNELL, Frederick C, Private, RMLI, S 2083 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 10 November 1918, France, killed

CORNELL, John W, Private, RMLI, 18041 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

CORNER, John, Chief Artificer Engineer, Ghurka, 8 February 1917, ship lost

CORNER, Stephen H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 118, Nelson Battalion, RND, 15 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

CORNER, Stephen T, Engine Room Artificer 5c, M 23215 (Dev), Sandhurst, 27 February 1917, accident

CORNES, Joseph G, Ordinary Seaman, J 63192, Tornado, 23 December 1917, ship lost

CORNEY, Arthur, Chief Stoker (RFR A 4198), 166938 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CORNEY, Sidney G, Able Seaman, J 25514 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CORNFORTH, William, Private, RMLI, 19029 (Ch), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

CORNICK, Walter H H, Stoker 2c, K 34990 (Po), Negro, 21 December 1916, ship lost

CORNISH, Amos W, Able Seaman, 226755, Vivid, 4 February 1918, illness

CORNISH, Cecil S, Private, RMLI, 16235 (Ply), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CORNISH, Charles, Private, RMLI, S 1008 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

CORNISH, Edmund R, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5188, RND, Hood Battalion, 4 February 1917, France

CORNISH, Edwin, Engineer Captain (ret), President, 23 September 1917, illness in Italy

CORNISH, Frederick J, Able Seaman, J 8305 (Ch), E.15, submarine, 17 April 1915, ship lost

CORNISH, Frederick L, Boy 1c, J 30045 (Ch), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CORNISH, George G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1433, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

CORNISH, Henry G W, Able Seaman, J 1249 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CORNISH, Herbert, Stoker 1c, K 19219 (Dev), K.13, fleet submarine, 29 January 1917, ship lost

CORNISH, Percival C, Leading Cook's Mate, 364886 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CORNISH, Percy, Officer's Steward 1c, 169736 (Dev), Majestic, 27 May 1915, ship lost

CORNISH, Stephen, Able Seaman, MMR, (service number not listed), Alcantara, 21 February 1917, ship lost, DOW

CORNISH, Zacariah, Mooring Hand, MMR, (service number not listed), Devanha, 31 October 1918, illness

CORNOCK, Ralph E, Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 142188 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CORNWALL, William, Ordinary Seaman, J 48249, Victory, 16 February 1916, illness

CORNWELL, Albert, Able Seaman (RFR B 2109), 189092 (Po), Alcantara, 29 February 1916, ship lost

CORNWELL, John T, Boy 1c, J 42563 (Po), Chester, 2 June 1916, Jutland, surface action, DOI, awarded posthumous Victoria Cross (image - Scouting Milestones)

CORPES, Ernest E, Petty Officer, 228816 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

CORR, John, Engineman, RNR, ES 1781, Alices, 5 October 1918, illness

CORRAN, Arthur, Cook, MMR, 949773, Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

CORRIE, Leslie, Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Hermione, 23 October 1918, illness

CORRIGAN, Martin, Stoker 1c, 299897 (Ch), Ettrick, 7 July 1917, submarine action

CORRIGAN, Peter, Stoker 1c, K 26057 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

CORRIGAN, Terence H, Able Seaman, J 8318 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

CORRIGAN, Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 113732 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CORRIN, Claude E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5720, RND, Hawke Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

CORRY, Samuel E, Private, RMLI, S 1213 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

CORSER, Alexander, Chief Petty Officer, 161951 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

CORSER, Reginald, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11896 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CORSON, George R, Leading Stoker, SS 110784, Vivid, 17 September 1918, illness

CORSTORPHINE, Alexander, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 678, Gambri, Admiralty hired trawler, 18 January 1918, ship lost

CORVAN, Patrick L, Fireman, MMR, 914396, Cullist, also known as Westphalia, special service ship, 11 February 1918, ship lost

CORY, Allen J, Telegraphist, J 25262 (Ch), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CORY, William R, Petty Officer, 237154 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

CORY, William T, Mate, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COSGROVE, Frederick, Plumber, MMR, 39804, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

COSGROVE, Maurice, Blacksmith's Mate, M 12378 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COSGROVE, Michael, Stoker, RNR, S 6880, Motor Lighter K.10, 1 February 1916, drowned

COSH, Charles, Stoker 1c, 292425 (Dev), Bittern, 4 April 1918, ship lost

COSHELL, John, Boy 1c, J 51892, Africa, 16 September 1918, illness in Freetown

COSLETT, Leonard G, Able Seaman, J 14039 (Ch), Cornwallis, 25 April 1915, Gallipoli

COSSENS, Thomas W, Leading Seaman, 190013, Western Australia, steamship, 25 October 1918, illness

COSSEY, Arthur E, Engineer Commander, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

COSSEY, Samuel J, Private, RMLI, 7884 (Ply), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

COSSTICK, Robert, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1866), 12117 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

COSTA, George, Stoker 1c, K 9414 (Po), Fauvette, 9 March 1916, ship lost

COSTARD, Edward C, Able Seaman, J 18902 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COSTELLO, Alfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4071, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

COSTELLO, John, Sergeant, RMLI, S 428 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 24 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Soudan

COSTELLO, Patrick, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1347, Bega, 18 June 1917, ship lost

COSTELLO, Peter, Stoker, RNR, 2108 S, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COSTELLOW, Robert H, Private, RMLI, 19595 (Ch), RND, 188th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, attached 1st RM Battalion, 2 April 1918, France, killed

COSTELLOW, William J, Stoker 1c, K 14616 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

COSTER, Albert, Officer's Steward 1c, 175651 (Dev), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COSTER, Alfred, Officer's Steward 1c, 355904 (Ch), Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

COSTER, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3676), 174425 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

COSTICK, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, J 27495, Victory, 10 April 1917, illness

COSTLEY, Sydney A, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 12402, Defiance, 27 December 1915, drowned

COTILLARD, Henry L, Stoker 1c, K 20827 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COTMORE, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 6845, Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

COTTAM, George, Private, RM, S 3891 (Deal), RND, 148th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, 8 October 1918, France, DOW

COTTAM, Harry F, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271794 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COTTAM, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1895, RND, Drake Battalion, 28 September 1918, France, killed

COTTELL, William H, Petty Officer, 212796 (Po), Pincher, 24 July 1918, ship lost

COTTER, Daniel, Carpenter's Crew, M 14437 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COTTER, Francis J A, Act/Sub Lieutenant, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COTTER, John, Blacksmith, 340028 (Dev), Triumph, 25 May 1915, ship lost

COTTER, John J, Leading Seaman, 194875 (Dev), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COTTER, Reginald A, Ty/Midshipman, RNR, Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost

COTTER, William, Engineman, RNR, EC 5221, Gambri, Admiralty hired trawler, 18 January 1918, ship lost

COTTER, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 305929 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COTTERELL, Francis P, Stoker 1c, SS 113337 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COTTERELL, Reginald E, Private, RMLI, S 2543 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, killed

COTTERILL, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 739, RND, Hood Battalion, 21 March 1918, France, killed

COTTINGHAM, Herbert, Able Seaman (RFR B 6015), 210795 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COTTINGHAM, Victor, Able Seaman, J 26907 (Ch), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost

COTTLE, Stephen J, Able Seaman, 224146, Jason, 7 April 1917, ship lost

COTTOM, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5185, RND, Hawke Battalion, 8 August 1918, prisoner of war, illness

COTTON, Albert V, Officer's Steward 1c, L 3991, Pembroke, 8 November 1918, illness

COTTON, Albert V, Private, RMLI, S 1493 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

COTTON, Arthur H, Leading Seaman, 215180, Newbury, 15 February 1918, surface action

COTTON, Charles S, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 9, Lena Melling, 23 April 1916, ship lost, DOI

COTTON, Charles T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2879, Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost

COTTON, Edward J, Stoker 2c, K 21447 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

COTTON, George W, Stoker 2c, K 53590, Pembroke, 27 October 1918, illness

COTTON, Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4256, RND, Hawke Battalion, 9 October 1918, France, DOW

COTTON, Henry A, Boy 1c, J 26631 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

COTTON, Henry J, Private, RMLI, 17459 (Ch), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 October 1917, France, DOW

COTTON, Henry P C, Midshipman, Malaya, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

COTTON, John, Ordinary Seaman, J 56029 (Po), Simoom, 23 January 1917, ship lost

COTTON, Joseph H, Ordinary Seaman, J 36717 (Ch), Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

COTTON, Samuel, Petty Officer Stoker, 291887, Lance, 18 July 1915, drowned

COTTON, Sidney, Able Seaman (RFR B 5176), SS 1858 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COTTON, Thomas F, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c (Pens), 149729 (Po), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COTTON, William, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

COTTRELL, Clement F, Sub Lieutenant, G.9, submarine, 16 September 1917, ship lost

COTTRELL, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 13385 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

COTTRELL, Joseph H, Lance Corporal, Army, 207944, RND, 248th Field Company, RE (Army), 8 October 1917, France, killed

COTTRELL, Robert E, Stoker 1c, SS 111375, Cyclamen, 11 November 1917, died

COTTRELL, William G, Leading Stoker (RFR B 5209), 303575 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COTTRELL, William H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 18), 5947 (Ply), Antinoe, steamship, 28 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost

COTTRELL-DORMER, Humphrey R U, Lieutenant Commander, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

COUCH, Albert J G, Stoker Petty Officer, 310918 (Dev), Warrior, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COUCH, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 137, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

COUCH, George H, Stoker 1c, K 14281 (Dev), Tiger, 24 January 1915, Dogger Bank, surface action

COUCH, Henry C, Petty Officer 1c (Pens), 115631 (Dev), Duke of Albany, 25 August 1916, ship lost

COUCH, Herbert D, Able Seaman, 184013 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

COUCH, Herbert W, Engineer Lieutenant Commander, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COUCH, William H, Boy 1c, J 30981, Vivid, 7 September 1915, illness

COUCHMAN, Edmund, Stoker 2c, K 23698 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

COUCHMAN, Frederick, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 24488 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

COUGHLAN, Dennis, Seaman, RNR, A 5113, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

COUGHLAN, Michael, Able Seaman, 182650, Seagull, 12 February 1915, died in UK

COUGHLAN, Patrick, Stoker 1c, K 34339, Vivid, 23 April 1918, illness

COUGHLIN, Edmund, Trimmer, MMR, 825190, Calgarian, 1 March 1918, ship lost

COULET, Leopold, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 13, Brig 11, special service ship Q.22, 22 April 1917, submarine attack, damaged

COULING, Frederick H, Able Seaman, 177892, Vernon, 4 July 1917, illness

COULL, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2171, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

COULL, Charles W, Leading Shipwright, 347244 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COULL, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2227, Nelson Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

COULL, George, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4684, Lucania II, 8 March 1916, drowned

COULL, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 22218, Roy, 29 October 1918, illness

COULL, James, Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS, F 864, Armoured Car Squadron, RNAS, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

COULL, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10329, Boscobel, 9 July 1918, drowned

COULL, John, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Laurel Crown, 22 June 1916, ship lost

COULL, John G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10938, Clover Bank, 15 February 1918, ship lost

COULL, Peter, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Brothers Gem, 26 October 1918, illness

COULL, Robert, Able Seaman, 219776 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COULL, Robert, Deck Hand, MMR, (service number not listed), Columba, 10 March 1918, ship lost

COULL, Robert, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 3439, Llwyngwair, steamship, 26 April 1918, submarine action, ship lost

COULSON, Harry G C, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

COULSON, John, Engineman, RNR, ES 2899, Jacamar, 28 January 1917, ship lost

COULSON, John, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 601, Barry, fleet messenger, 29 June 1916, illness

COULSON, John, Private, RMLI, 17211 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

COULSON, John R, Corporal, RMLI, 18403 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France, killed

COULSON, Matthew S, Private, RMLI, S 643 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

COULSON, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 799, RND, Anson Battalion, 27 April 1917, France, DOW

COULSON, Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 114140 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COULTART, William P, Stoker 1c, K 16961 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COULTAS, Charles, Engineman, RNR, ES 236, Ameer, 18 March 1916, ship lost

COULTAS, William, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 2367, Ascot, 10 November 1918, ship lost

COULTER, Henry R, Boy 1c, J 27718 (Ch), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

COULTER, William, Stoker 1c, K 23456 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COULTER, William A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 4/2093, Vasco, steamship, 16 November 1916, mined, ship lost

COULTER, William J, Trimmer, RNR, ST 723, Corona, 23 March 1916, ship lost

COULTHARD, George W, Ordinary Seaman, J 58196 (Po), Renarro, 10 November 1918, ship lost

COULTHARD, Jacob, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 439, Hood Battalion, RND, 2 May 1915, Gallipoli

COULTHARD, John, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, A 2433, Bagdale, steamship, 1 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost

COULTHARD, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1947, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

COULTHARD, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1070, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

COULTHARD, Thomas E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z/1522, Nelson Battalion, RND, 24 November 1915, illness in RN Hospital Plymouth

COULTHARD, Thomas W, Ordinary Seaman, J 81254 (Dev), Tyrie, 23 May 1918, drowned

COULTHARD, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4355, RND, Hawke Battalion, 1 January 1918, France, killed

COUNSELL, Edward J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3678), SS 102278 (Dev), Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

COUNSELL, Harry S W, Stoker Petty Officer, K 2602 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COUNTER, Walter G, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1831), 13098 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COUPER, Frederick C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4618, RND, Drake Battalion, 27 November 1916, France, DOI

COUPER, William, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 673, Shetlands RNR, 5 May 1918, illness

COURCOUX, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 2879), SS 196 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COURQUIN, Edmund, Stoker 1c, K 16823 (Po), Fortune, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COURT, Albert W, Ordinary Seaman, J 72535, Victory, 25 October 1918, illness

COURT, Charles, Leading Stoker (RFR B 9663), 297567 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COURT, Frederick W, Chief Armourer, 340995 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COURT, Harry, Private, RMLI, 5162 (Ply), Plymouth Division, RMLI, 15 February 1915, died in UK

COURT, James H, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1487, Beaver, 17 October 1918, illness

COURT, John, Gunner, RMA, RMA B 1094, Hoxa Battery, RMA, Plaistow, 12 December 1914, accident

COURT, John, Private, RMLI, S 72 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 8 May 1915, Gallipoli

COURT, Leonard C, Ordinary Seaman, J 34212 (Po), Strongbow, 17 October 1917, ship lost

COURT, Reginald, Officer's Cook 1c, 211074 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COURT, William H, Stoker 1c, K 22796 (Ch), Lilac, 18 August 1915, mined

COURTIS, Arthur, Seaman, RNR, 2875 C, Challenger, 2 November 1914, illness in Cameroons

COURTIS, Ernest E, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 272402 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COURTIS, Ernest G, Chief Gunner, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

COURTNELL, George, Private, RMLI, S 2199 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 23 March 1918, France, DOW

COURTNELL, Henry J, Canteen Server, Admiralty civilian, Malaya, 15 June 1916, Jutland, surface action, DOI

COURTNEY, David, Stoker 1c, K 17817 (Dev), Warrior, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COURTNEY, Edward F, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 1067), 132311, Gibraltar, 8 October 1914, illness

COURTNEY, John C, Stoker 2c, K 53745, Victory, 4 October 1918, illness

COURTNEY, John H (real name, but served as John H A Adkins), Stoker 1c (RFR B 9614), SS 106961 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

COURTNEY, Joseph, Able Seaman (RFR B 5358), 198974, Alert, 31 July 1916, Mesopotamia, Turkish prisoner of war, illness

COURTNEY, Leonard, Able Seaman, J 778 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COURTNEY, Thomas R, Leading Stoker, K 1027 (Ch), Phoenix, 14 May 1918, ship lost

COURTNEY, William R, Greaser, MMR, (service number not listed), Armadale Castle, 18 December 1916, drowned

COURTS, Edwin C, Boy 1c, J 38095 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COUSENS, Arthur, Seaman, RNR, C 2403, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COUSINS, Alfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4233, RND, 188th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 13 November 1916, France, killed

COUSINS, Frederick S, Stoker 1c, K 17437, Ness, 15 November 1917, illness

COUSINS, George, Private, RMLI, 17170 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France, killed

COUSINS, James, Boy 1c, J 20459 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COUSINS, Percy G, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 5391, Earl of Elgin, steamship, 7 December 1917, submarine action, ship lost

COUSINS, Roland, Private, RMLI, S 968 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 25 February 1917, France, DOW

COUSINS, Thomas A G, Able Seaman, J 22734 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COUSINS, William R, Boy 2c, J 92426, Powerful, 24 September 1918, illness

COUTANCHE, Stanley V, Leading Seaman, 229936 (Po), E.3, submarine, 18 October 1914, ship lost

COUTTIE, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 355, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

COUTTIE, Joseph, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2211, RND, Hawke Battalion, 28 September 1918, France, DOW

COUTTS, Alexander R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1798, Howe Battalion, RND, 24 July 1915, Gallipoli

COUTTS, Christopher, Seaman, RNR, L 944, Actaeon, 8 May 1917, illness

COUTTS, Daniel, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 1236, Formby, steamship, 15 December 1917, submarine action, ship lost

COUTTS, George A, Leading Seaman, Clyde Z 1912, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

COUTTS, John, Leading Stoker, K 8483, Vivid, 20 May 1918, illness

COUTTS, Lawrence B, Seaman, RNR, L 1368, Devonshire, 1 April 1917, illness

COUTURE, Robert E, Stoker 1c, SS 109190 (Ch), Eden, 17 June 1916, ship lost

COUVELL, Albert J, Stoker 1c, 311392 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COUZENS, Walter J, Chief Ship's Cook, 340014 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COVE, Awdry L, Senior Writer, MMR, 874979, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

COVENEY, George, Private, RMLI, 16696 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

COVER, Frank, Stoker 1c, K 41 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

COVERDALE, Frederick W, Lieutenant, RNR, Newmarket, 17 July 1917, ship lost

COVEY, Jesse E, Leading Stoker, 308428 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

COWAN, Donald, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Princess Alberta, fleet messenger, 21 February 1917, ship lost

COWAN, Edward, Seaman, RNR, A 2140, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

COWAN, Ian C, Lieutenant, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COWAN, John, Private, RMLI, S 507 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

COWAN, Matthew, Private, RMLI, 13739 (Po), Blake, 8 November 1918, illness

COWAN, Richard, Stoker 1c, K 24045 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COWAN, William J, Seaman, RNR, B 5266, Hawk, 17 February 1917, ship lost

COWANS, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5225, RND, Anson Battalion, 14 March 1918, France, DOW

COWARD, Albert S, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269238, E.47, submarine, 20 August 1917, ship lost

COWARD, Charles G, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1920), 12542 (Ch), Memphian, steamship, 8 October 1917, submarine action, ship lost, President III (O/P), DEMS gunner

COWARD, Charles W V, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 492 (Dev), Seagull, 30 September 1918, ship lost

COWARD, Thomas A, Private, RMLI, 16570 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COWARD, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 556, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

COWBURN, Cyril C, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2062, RND, Drake Battalion, 25 March 1918, France, killed

COWBURN, Francis G, Stoker Petty Officer, 309136 (Po), E 5, submarine, 7 March 1916, ship lost

COWDREY, Alfred A, Petty Officer, 199358 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COWDREY, Charles, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271332 (Po), Glatton, 16 September 1918, ship lost

COWE, Peter, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2719, Achilles II, 26 June 1918, ship lost

COWE, Robert, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1582, Christina Craig, 15 February 1918, ship lost

COWELL, Arthur T, Able Seaman, SS 4285, Hardinge, 20 July 1915, killed

COWELL, Claude, Leading Seaman, 223743 (Dev), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COWELL, Francis, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 314, Drake Battalion, RND, 21 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

COWELL, Norman A, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1478, Willow Branch, also known as Bombala, special service ship, 3 May 1918, ship lost

COWELL, William E, Private, RMLI, 16531 (Ply), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COWELL, William H, Stoker 1c, 278335, Pembroke, 12 May 1916, illness

COWEN, Alexander W, Leading Seaman, 193128 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COWEN, John J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2723, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COWHAM, John, Private, RMLI, S 383 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

COWIE, Alexander, Engineman, RNR, ES 2987, Frigate Bird, 11 March 1918, ship lost

COWIE, Alexander, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1471, Clach-Na-Cudin, 25 April 1916, mined

COWIE, Alexander, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 372, Clyde II, drifter, 97grt, 18 February 1917, illness

COWIE, Arthur, Able Seaman, 216350 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

COWIE, Charles G, Able Seaman, 238921 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COWIE, George, Engineman, RNR, ES 3320, Nairn, 4 November 1918, illness

COWIE, George, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1117, Orsino, 28 September 1916, ship lost

COWIE, Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 293, RND, Drake Battalion, 5 February 1917, France, DOW

COWIE, James, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, C 3753, Aparima, steamship, 19 November 1917, submarine action, ship lost

COWIE, James, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1657, Freuchny, 8 January 1916, ship lost

COWIE, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4829, Frigate Bird, 9 July 1916, surface action

COWIE, James A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Fulmar, 17 January 1916, ship lost

COWIE, James W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 3/2577, Nelson Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

COWIE, John, Stoker, RNR, S 8719, Lady Cory Wright, 26 March 1918, ship lost

COWIE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7796, RND, Drake Battalion, 27 January 1917, France, DOW

COWIE, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6102, Transit, 15 May 1917, ship lost

COWIE, John A, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1640, Jeannie Murray, 15 February 1918, ship lost

COWIE, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1202, RND, Nelson Battalion, 22 January 1917, France, killed

COWIE, Joseph, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Freuchny, 8 January 1916, ship lost

COWIE, William, 2nd Engineman, RNR, 17 TS, Drumoak, 5 October 1914, ship lost

COWIE, William, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1392, Frigate Bird, 9 July 1916, surface action

COWIN, George L, Air Mechanic 1c, F 5325, RNAS Dunkirk, 15 February 1917, air attack on Dunkirk, France, DOW

COWIN, Robert F, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 15845, Crescent, 29 October 1918, illness in UK

COWIN, William, Greaser, MMR, (service number not listed), Ramsey, 8 August 1915, ship lost

COWIN, William T, Petty Officer 1c, 155161, Queen, 2 April 1918, illness

COWING, Francis G, Able Seaman, J 41766 (Po), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost

COWING, Matthew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 945, RND, Nelson Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

COWLARD, Frank T, Able Seaman, J 1491 (Po), E 37, submarine, 30 November 1916, ship lost

COWLES, George W, Private, RMLI, 17636 (Po), Deal Battalion, RND, 22 February 1915, illness

COWLEY, Albert, Able Seaman, SS 4209 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

COWLEY, Charles H, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, Julnar, steamship, 24 April 1916, Mesopotamia, captured, awarded posthumous Victoria Cross

COWLEY, Emmanuel, Able Seaman, J 14282, Vindictive, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

COWLEY, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3651, RND, Drake Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

COWLEY, George W, Stoker 1c, SS 112510 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

COWLEY, James, Able Seaman (RFR B 3874), 190567 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

COWLEY, William G, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13151, RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

COWLEY, William J, Stoker 1c, 306409, Greenwich, 20 July 1916, drowned

COWLING, John, Chief Stoker, 133124, Vivid, 18 January 1917, illness

COWLING, Thomas W, Able Seaman, 236273 (Ch), Sandhurst, 16 November 1916, drowned

COWLING, Willam R, Warrant Electrician, RNR, Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

COWLING, William O, Petty Officer 2nd (RFR A 4197), 136214 (Dev), Motor Lighter K.56, 18 November 1917, drowned

COWLS, Bertram C, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 67, RND, Nelson Battalion, 24 February 1918, France, DOW

COWLS, Frederick J, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11220 (Dev), C.16, submarine, 16 April 1917, collision

COWNDEN, Arthur J, Boy Telegraphist, J 31802 (Ch), Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COWPER, Carlton V De M, Captain, Queen, steamship (President, O/P), 28 June 1918, submarine action, ship lost

COWPER, Percy G, Ordinary Seaman, J 19316 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COX, Alan E G, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 15439 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COX, Albert H, Private, RMLI, S 1719 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, killed

COX, Alfred F, Able Seaman, J 38602 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COX, Alfred J, Able Seaman, J 51994, Chatham, 24 July 1918, illness

COX, Alfred J, Chief Petty Officer, 202221 (Dev), Tornado, 23 December 1917, ship lost

COX, Andrew T, Private, RMLI, 11732 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 16 February 1916, illness in Alexandria

COX, Anthony, Stoker (RFR B 978), 281549 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COX, Archie L, Private, RMLI, 18599 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 29 December 1916, France, DOI

COX, Arthur, Act/Gunner, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COX, Bernard, Stoker 1c, SS 114260 (Ch), Nestor, 10 July 1916, Jutland, ship lost, prisoner of war, died in Germany

COX, Bertie, Able Seaman, SS 3172 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COX, Briton, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5701, RND, 1st RM Battalion, 22 March 1918, France, killed

COX, Charles, Chief Ship's Cook, 344105 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COX, Charles A, Able Seaman (RFR B 5348), 194734 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COX, Charles W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4457, RND, Hood Battalion, 25 May 1918, France, killed

COX, Cyril C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2552, RND, Hawke Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

COX, Daniel E, Able Seaman, J 29385 (Po), L.10, submarine, 4 October 1918, ship lost

COX, Edmund, Fleet Surgeon, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COX, Edmund J, Able Seaman, J 8546 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COX, Ernest, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4136), 295124 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

COX, Ernest A, Able Seaman, 237359 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

COX, Ernest G, Ordinary Seaman, J 34510 (Dev), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COX, Francis T, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268129 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COX, Francis W, Able Seaman (RFR IC 668), 195409 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COX, Frederick, Able Seaman, J 22064 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COX, Frederick G, Boy 1c, J 24709 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

COX, Frederick G, Leading Stoker, 232313 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COX, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, SS 115225 (Ch), Jason, 7 April 1917, ship lost

COX, Frederick J R, Engineman, RNR, ES 151, Arfon, 30 April 1917, ship lost

COX, Frederick W, Hired Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian, Maloja, steamship, 27 February 1916, mined, ship lost, (O/P)

COX, Frederick W, Private, RMLI, S 410 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

COX, George, Artificer, MMR, (service number not listed), Tara, 5 January 1916, inerned, died .

COX, George, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 249, Amalthea, 2 April 1916, drowned

COX, George J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4143), 277601 (Ch), Lightning, 30 June 1915, ship lost

COX, Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 135, Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

COX, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 479, Nelson Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915, Gallipoli

COX, Harry, Private, RMLI, 8671 (Po), Astraea, 31 January 1916, died in Cameroons

COX, Harry, Seaman, RNR, 4978 B, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COX, Harry F, Able Seaman, J 8530 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COX, Henry, Carpenter's Crew, 304514 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

COX, Henry J, Private, RMLI, 18307 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COX, Herbert E, Ordinary Seaman, J 46834 (Ch), Derwent, 2 May 1917, ship lost

COX, Horace E, Officer's Steward 2c, 357753 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

COX, Hubert S, Stoker 2c, K 23798 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

COX, James, Chief Stoker, 281752 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

COX, James E, Act/Boatswain, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COX, James J, Corporal, RMLI, S 115 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

COX, John, Private, RMLI, S 2231 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 16 May 1918, France, DOW

COX, John, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde 2/1770, Anson Battalion, RND, 25 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOI in HS Sicilia

COX, John, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 86), 10475 (Ply), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

COX, John C, Leading Signalman, 231899 (Ch), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

COX, John E, Telegraphist, J 29860 (Dev), Lavender, 5 May 1917, ship lost

COX, John R, Stoker 1c, K 9678 (Po), Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship lost

COX, John W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2218), 292793 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COX, Joseph, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 22152, Pembroke, 20 October 1918, illness

COX, Joseph S, Private, RMLI, 18055 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

COX, Joseph W, Stoker 2c, K 46295, Vancouver, 26 June 1918, collision

COX, Leonard C, Leading Seaman, 226894 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

COX, Maurice, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey Z 777, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COX, Norman S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 10143, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 12 October 1918, illness

COX, Oscar C, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 169907 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COX, Percy H, Leading Cook's Mate, M 10666 (Ch), North Star, 23 April 1918, ship lost

COX, Reginald J, Able Seaman, J 23116 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

COX, Richard A, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9957), SS 2497, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COX, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 32016 (Dev), Sylvia, 21 September 1917, drowned

COX, Robert C, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 15008 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 August 1918, France, DOW

COX, Samuel, Private, RMLI, 17417 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 21 June 1916, France

COX, Samuel F, Able Seaman, 239274 (Po), D.2, submarine, 25 November 1914, ship lost

COX, Stewart M, Able Seaman, J 43675, Pembroke, 1 July 1918, illness

COX, Swithin J, 2nd Writer, 347960 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

COX, Valentine, Boy 1c, J 43284 (Ch), Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

COX, Walter J, Stoker Petty Officer, 285190 (Ch), Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost

COX, William, Able Seaman, J 17266 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COX, William, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Progress, water tanker, 21 December 1916, ship lost

COX, William G, Ship's Cook, 347466 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COX, William G C, Private, RMLI, S 1604 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

COX, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4506, RND, Anson Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

COX, William J, Act/Leading Seaman (RFR B 5623), 204997 (Dev), Hazelwood, steamship, 19 October 1917, submarine action, ship lost

COX, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, 290641 (Dev), Contest, 18 September 1917, ship lost

COX, William P L, Able Seaman, 202849, Pembroke, 25 August 1914, illness in UK

COX, William T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3182, RND, Anson Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

COX, Wilton P, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 10871 (Dev), Vivid (ex-Defiance), 10 January 1915, died in UK

COXE, Hugh C H, Lieutenant, Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

COXHEAD, Guy T, Gunner, RMA (RFR 767), RMA 7834 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COXHEDGE, John, Stoker 1c, K 35770 (Ch), North Star, 23 April 1918, ship lost, DOW

COXON, Ernest W, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1693, Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost

COXON, James, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269463 (Po), Thistle, 11 June 1917, Tanganyika

COXON, Thomas A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4343, Nelson Battalion, RND, 18 November 1915, Gallipoli

COY, Harry, Stoker, RNR, T 2420, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

COY, Thomas, Leading Telegraphist, J 4768 (Dev), E.49, submarine, 12 March 1917, ship lost

COYLE, Edward, Stoker, RNR, S 5285, Ganges II, 21 November 1915, illness

COYLE, James, Stoker, RNR, 1970 S, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

COYLE, John, Fireman, MMR, 369480, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

COYLE, John, Stoker 1c, K 27971 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

COYLE, Patrick, Private, RMLI, 16428 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 3 December 1916, illness in RN Hospital Haslar

COYLES, George, Stoker 1c, K 19897 (Ch), E.6, submarine, 26 December 1915, ship lost

COYNE, James, Stoker 2c, K 19994 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

COYNE, Patrick, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 17968 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 September 1918, France, killed

COYSH, Hubert F, Able Seaman, RNVR, AA 2270, Naval Anti Aircraft Brigade, RNVR, 11 November 1918, illness

COYTE, Charles E, Leading Stoker, 311812 (Dev), TB.13, torpedo boat, 27 January 1916, ship lost

COZENS, James, Stoker 1c, K 13367 (Ch), D.3, submarine, 15 March 1918, ship lost

 

CRABB, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 18117 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRABB, Frederick, Able Seaman, 227019, Midge, 18 August 1915, drowned

CRABB, Joseph, Boatswain, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRABBE, Sydney, Officer's Steward 1c, 363107, Tirade, 30 July 1918, died

CRABTREE, Samuel R, Commander (ret), Zaida, 30 September 1916, ship lost, prisoner of war, died

CRACKNELL, Charles E, Private, RMLI, 18502 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

CRACKNELL, Frederick, Gunner, RMA 7885 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CRACKNELL, Frederick C, Able Seaman, J 11961 (Po), Fortune, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRACKNELL, Frederick W, Able Seaman, 138903, Glory, 5 June 1916, illness

CRACKNELL, Thomas H, Chief Stoker, 283976 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRADDOCK, Albert, Private, RMLI, 16962 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 3 September 1918, France, killed

CRADDOCK, Arthur E, Stoker 1c, K 41377 (Ch), Rhododendron, 5 May 1918, ship lost

CRADDOCK, Victor H H, Musician, RMB, RMB 1125, Carnarvon, 21 November 1916, died in Canada

CRADDOCK, William, Stoker Petty Officer, RAN, 1825, Barambah (RAN), 17 October 1918, illness

CRADDY, John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 832, Pekin, 2 May 1916, drowned

CRADOCK, Sir CHRISTOPHER G F M, Rear Admiral, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CRAFTER, Francis D, Musician, RMB, RMB 2136, Caesar, 13 October 1918, illness in Malta

CRAFTER, Richard A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Clover Bank, 15 February 1918, ship lost

CRAFTS, Frank H, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (Pens), 6400 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

CRAFTS, John W, Private, RMLI, 138 S (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli

CRAGG, Arthur H, Stoker Petty Officer, 306414 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRAGG, Noel H, Lieutenant, Victory (Naval Seige Guns), 20 September 1915, killed

CRAGG, Richard T, Dockyard Artificer, Admiralty civilian, Maloja, steamship, 27 February 1916, mined, ship lost, (O/P)

CRAGG, William, Able Seaman, J 46416, Vivien, 29 June 1918, premature depth charge explosion

CRAGG, William A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, Victory, 21 October 1918, illness

CRAGGS, Robert E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7650, RND, Hawke Battalion, 3 February 1917, France

CRAGGS, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 309, Nelson Battalion, RND, 22 December 1915, Gallipoli

CRAGO, Edward J, Carpenter's Crew, M 10284 (Dev), Newmarket, 17 July 1917, ship lost

CRAIG, Alexander, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Epic, 4 November 1918, drowned

CRAIG, Andrew, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 2808, RND, Howe Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

CRAIG, Charles G, Seaman, RNR, A 5710, T R Thompson, steamship, 29 March 1918, submarine action, ship lost

CRAIG, David, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 19053 (Ch), Derwent, 2 May 1917, ship lost

CRAIG, David, Leading Seaman, 161407 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

CRAIG, David, Stoker 2c, K 29045 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRAIG, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4806, RND, Nelson Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

CRAIG, George, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 12515, Clover Bank, 15 February 1918, ship lost

CRAIG, George, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3018, Taits, 15 May 1917, ship lost

CRAIG, Hugh J, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 163483 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRAIG, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6876, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

CRAIG, John R, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 3417, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

CRAIG, Thomas, Private, RM, S 13526 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 22 December 1917, France, killed

CRAIG, Thomas, Yeoman of Signals, 222434 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRAIG, Thomas H, Steward, MMR, 751343, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

CRAIG, William, Chief Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1547, Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost

CRAIG, William, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 13319 (Po), Glasgow, 19 October 1918, illness in Italy

CRAIG, William M, Surgeon General, Medical Department of The Navy, 6 August 1914, died in UK

CRAIGHILL, William A, Sapper, Army, 200025, RND, 248th Field Company, RE (Army), 1 April 1918, France, killed

CRAIGIE, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5813, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

CRAIGIE, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5092, Anson Battalion, RND, 25 December 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

CRAIGSON, James W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2923, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

CRAKE, Robert, Able Seaman, 128119, Victory, 12 November 1915, illness

CRAKER, Alfred E, Wireman 2c, M 9995 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRAKER, Ernest A, Private, RMLI, S 2284 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 22 August 1918, France, killed

CRAMP, Edwin G, Able Seaman, J 1668 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

CRAMP, Lance P, Stoker 1c, K 5991 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

CRAMP, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4133, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

CRAMPTON, Alfred, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18020, City of Liverpool, 31 July 1918, ship lost

CRAMPTON, Alfred V, General Messman, MMR, 213656, Ramsey, 8 August 1915, ship lost

CRAMPTON, Charles T, Stoker Petty Officer, 294717 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

CRAN, Ernest, Able Seaman, J 6921 (Ch), E 37, submarine, 30 November 1916, ship lost

CRANCH, George, Private, RMLI, S 1210 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

CRANCH, Philip H, Able Seaman, 224416 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRANE, Arthur T, Leading Telegraphist, J 6686, E 5, submarine, 24 February 1916, illness

CRANE, Frank L, Stoker 2c, K 28781, Pembroke, 2 January 1916, illness

CRANE, John H D, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 535, Zaria, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 19 November 1915, accident

CRANE, Leonard J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2585, RND, Hood Battalion, 15 March 1918, France, killed

CRANE, Victor P, Gunner, RMA, RMA 1345, RMA, Howitzer Brigade, 8 September 1917, Belgium

CRANE, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 13971 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRANER, George E, Private, RM, S 1565 (Deal), RND, Divisional Train, 16 June 1916, France, illness

CRANFIELD, William, Stoker 1c, K 33038 (Ch), Rhododendron, 5 May 1918, ship lost

CRANG, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1486, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

CRANK, Charles W J, Private, RMLI, 16409 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

CRANK, Frederick, Private, RM, S 10438 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 22 March 1918, illness

CRANK, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 2244, Attentive, attached RFC, 5 May 1917, France, DOW

CRANNAGE, Harry, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 12239 (Po), E.14, submarine, 28 January 1918, ship lost

CRANNAGE, Jack M, Chief Petty Officer, 188756 (Po), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRANSTON, Matthew, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 309, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

CRANSWICK, Charles, Boy 2c, J 92932, Ganges II, 3 November 1918, illness

CRASCALL, Coulson H, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 2577), 177293, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

CRAVEN, Edward, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7125), SS 101858 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

CRAVEN, Frederick J, Chief Sick Berth Steward, 350444 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

CRAVEN, Harry L D, Lieutenant Commander, Irina, steamship, 4 November 1917, submarine action, ship lost, (Glory O/P)

CRAVEN, Joseph, Leading Stoker, 170167 (Po), Mohawk, 26 November 1916, illness

CRAVEN, Robert, Signalman, J 20345 (Ch), Laforey, 23 March 1917, ship lost

CRAVEN, Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, 1386 DA, Viola, 7 November 1914, drowned in UK

CRAVEN, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 1917), 154699 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

CRAVEN, Thomas B, Act/Leading Stoker, K 15309 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRAWFORD, Albert G T, Private, RMLI, S 1621 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

CRAWFORD, Alexander, Trimmer, RNR, ST 559, Corona, 23 March 1916, ship lost

CRAWFORD, Alexander H, Act/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Marguerite, 26 July 1917, drowned

CRAWFORD, Alexander S, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2658, Apley, 6 December 1917, ship lost

CRAWFORD, Alexander S, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2471, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

CRAWFORD, Alfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 613, RND, 189th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, attached Drake Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

CRAWFORD, Arthur H C, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 291, Corientes, 23 June 1917, ship lost

CRAWFORD, Bert, Boy 1c, J 29435 (Po), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

CRAWFORD, David, Act/Leading Stoker, 311339 (Ch), Recruit, 1 May 1915, ship lost

CRAWFORD, David W, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, Tyneside Z 10760, James Seckar, 25 September 1917, ship lost

CRAWFORD, Donald V, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 33626, Vivid, 30 September 1918, illness

CRAWFORD, Edgar, Private, RMLI, S 1132 (Ply), RND, 188th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, attached 1st RM Battalion, 2 April 1918, France, killed

CRAWFORD, Edward C, Ordinary Seaman, J 42735 (Ch), Harpy, 5 October 1918, drowned

CRAWFORD, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 611, Drake Battalion, RND, 11 May 1915, Gallipoli

CRAWFORD, Hugh, Able Seaman (RFR B 10852), SS 2908 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

CRAWFORD, Hugh, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268775, Lion, 3 December 1915, immersion DOI following immersion

CRAWFORD, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, J 36677 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRAWFORD, James, Able Seaman, SS 3752, Rigorous, 8 April 1917, illness

CRAWFORD, James, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 690, Arctic Prince, 15 April 1917, mined

CRAWFORD, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5996, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRAWFORD, James, Stoker, RNR, S 7821, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRAWFORD, James D, Stoker, RNR, S 4109, Hyacinth, 7 September 1918, illness

CRAWFORD, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2009, Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

CRAWFORD, Malcolm, Able Seaman, SS 5399 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRAWFORD, Robert W, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 13879 (Ch), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRAWFORD, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 903, RND, Hawke Battalion, 21 March 1918, France, killed

CRAWFORD, William T, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 967, Howe Battalion, RND, 9 October 1915, illness in Alexandria

CRAWFORD-WOOD, James P, Ty/Py/Flight Officer, Royal Naval Air Service, 23 October 1917, air crash in UK

CRAWFORTH, Harry W, Stoker 1c, SS 115298 (Po), K.4, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

CRAWLEY, Charles, Able Seaman, MMR, (service number not listed), Newmarket, 17 July 1917, ship lost

CRAWLEY, Harold, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7549), SS 102735 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

CRAWLEY, Harold H, Able Seaman, J 29432, Carnarvon, 27 July 1915, illness

CRAWSHAW, George, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 269590 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRAWSHAW, Harry, Stoker 1c, K 22273 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRAWT, James (real name, but served as James Bishop), Stoker 1c, K 5330 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRAY, Richard, Leading Stoker, K 3665, Adamant, 30 September 1918, illness in Bari, Italy

CRAYFORD, Victor, Private, RMLI, 9027 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

CRAYMER, Harry P, Private, RM, S 1946 (Deal), RND, 63rd Divisional Train Reserves, 13 May 1917, road accident in UK

CRAYTHORNE, William, Ordinary Seaman, J 22205 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

CRAYTON, Michael, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 103, RND, Drake Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

CRAZE, Thomas, Fireman, MMR, 809365, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

CREAMER, Patrick, Able Seaman, 127215, Powerful, 7 June 1918, illness

CREAR, Ernest G, Engineman, RNR, ES 1100, Agile, 27 April 1917, ship lost

CREASE, William T, Stoker 1c, 303819 (Po), Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship lost

CREASER, George F, Ordinary Seaman, J 32292 (Po), Strongbow, 17 October 1917, ship lost

CREASER, Walter, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9275), SS 106492, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

CREASEY, Frederick A, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 2210 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CREASEY, George H, Private, RMLI, 17822 (Po), ML.15, motor launch, 24 September 1916, died in Egypt

CREASEY, William F G, Able Seaman, J 29545, Venerable, 6 September 1915, illness

CREASY, William, Air Mechanic 2c, F 21467, RNAS St Mary's Scilly Isles, 6 June 1917, illness

CREBBIN, Richard, Able Seaman, MMR, (service number not listed), Ben My Chree, 28 August 1915, illness

CREBER, Arthur M, Stoker 2c, K 31706 (Dev), Perugia, special service ship Q.1, 3 December 1916, submarine action, ship lost

CREBER, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, 295459 (Dev), TB.3, torpedo boat, 16 July 1916, illness

CREBER, Gilbert A, Able Seaman, J 17628 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CREDDY, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3780, RND, Howe Battalion, 17 February 1917, France, DOW

CREDLAND, Harold, Able Seaman, 177695 (Ch), Doon, 17 December 1914, surface action, DOW

CREDLAND, Herbert, Able Seaman, J 13248 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CREECH, George, Stoker 1c, K 29240 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

CREED, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 715, RND, Anson Battalion, 7 September 1917, France, killed

CREED, James G, Private, RMLI, 19153 (Ch), Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

CREED, Rev Algernon H E, Act/Ty/Chaplain, Orvieto, 21 May 1917, illness

CREEK, Albert C, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2950, Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost

CREELMAN, James, Musician, RMB, RMB 488, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CREER, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 80, Howe Battalion, RND, 18 May 1915, Gallipoli

CREES, Alfred, Sapper, RM, S 946 (Deal), Divisional Engineers, RND, 20 February 1915, road accident

CREES, Ernest J, Chief Shipwright, 341595 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

CREGAN, Patrick, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 939, Anson Battalion, RND, 23 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Silicia

CREGEEN, Samuel E, Seaman, RNR, A 4942, Tahiti, 13 October 1917, drowned in New Zealand

CREIGHTON, Christopher, Stoker, RNR, S 6606, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CREIGHTON, Frank, Petty Officer, J 10193, Valentine, 15 October 1918, illness

CREIGHTON, Robert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10097), SS 107757 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

CRELLIN, Sam, Seaman, RNR, B 4874, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

CREMER, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 28070 (Po), Glory, 29 October 1918, illness

CREMER, Bertie L, Leading Seaman, J 564 (Po), Crusader, 24 September 1916, France

CRESDEE, Alfred F, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 523, RND, Hood Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

CRESDEE, Walter J, Mechanician, 281304 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRESPIN, Albert V S, Petty Officer, 221371 (Po), Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost

CRESSELL, Reginald F, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Warspite, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

CRESSMAN, Fred C, Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 24 December 1917, accident

CRESSWELL, Francis J, Private, RMLI, 8617 (Ply), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CRESSWELL, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 575, Drake Battalion, RND, 6 July 1915, Gallipoli

CRESSWELL, John L, Private, RMLI, 15838 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CRESSWELL, Somerville D, Able Seaman, J 7655 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

CRESSY, George J, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1846, Hermia, 1 August 1916, illness

CRESWELL, Colin F, Lieutenant, E.47, submarine, 20 August 1917, ship lost

CRESWELL, George, Private, RMLI, S 2058 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

CRESWELL, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3106, RND, Hawke Battalion, 3 September 1916, France, killed

CREW, Arthur, Stoker 2c, K 48800, Cumberland, 2 October 1918, illness in UK

CREW, William, Stoker 1c, K 1731 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CREW, William T, Private, RMLI, 9398 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

CREWE, Thomas H, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 13069 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 28 May 1915, Gallipoli

CREWS, Albert R, Able Seaman, 230145, Ajax, 7 February 1915, drowned

CREWS, Charles H, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 15422, Lucknow, 18 May 1917, ship lost

CREWS, George H, Act/Leading Stoker, K 176 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRIBB, James, Act/Leading Stoker, 312265 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRIBBEN, Alfred A, Sapper, RM, S 5070 (Deal), RND, 2nd Field Company, Divisional Engineers, 5 June 1916, France, illness

CRIBBETT, William G, Leading Seaman (RFR B 4090), 204620 (Dev), Cyrene, steamship, 5 April 1918, submarine action, ship lost

CRICHTON, George E A, Engineer Commander, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRICHTON, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 311097 (Ch), Mentor, 18 November 1916, drowned

CRICKMERE, Sidney, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6414, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

CRIDDLE, Charles R, Private, RMLI, 17048 (Ch), Agamemnon, 30 July 1915, illness in Greece

CRIDDLE, William J, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 2752), 138858, Prince George, 27 January 1916, illness

CRIDDLE, William J, Petty Officer, 222300 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

CRIDGE, Frederick, Private, Army, 63459, RND, Drake Battalion, attached from 17th Battalion Welsh Regiment, 31 May 1918, France, DOW

CRIGHTON, Robert, Able Seaman, 221515 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

CRIMP, George, Leading Seaman, 217450 (Dev), D.5, submarine, 3 November 1914, ship lost

CRIPPS, Albert B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2568, RND, Hawke Battalion, 7 February 1917, France, DOW

CRIPPS, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2432, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

CRIPPS, Ernest A, Stoker 1c, K 16839 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRIPPS, George, Able Seaman, 206557 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

CRIPPS, Jack, Ship's Corporal 1c, 157774 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

CRIPPS, John W D, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, SS.42A, airship, 12 September 1917, airship lost

CRIPPS, Joseph, Private, RMLI, S 66 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

CRIPPS, Robert A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1803, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

CRIPPS, Spencer H, Petty Officer, RNVR, London 1/3501, Drake Battalion, RND, 25 May 1915, Gallipoli

CRIPPS, Thomas, Boy 1c, J 41863, Malaya, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

CRISP, Albert, Boy 1c, J 32723 (Ch), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRISP, Arthur E, Able Seaman, J 37896 (Po), P.52, patrol boat (ex-New Zealand), 17 March 1918, DOW

CRISP, George, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7652, Girl Eva, 2 October 1916, ship lost

CRISP, James F, Seaman, RNR, C 3607, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

CRISP, Sidney A C, Boy 2c, J 92427, Powerful, 25 September 1918, illness

CRISP, Thomas, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Nelson, 15 August 1917, ship lost, awarded posthumous Victoria Cross (image - Frank Hales)

CRISP, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 480, Silesia, 1 February 1916, drowned

CRISP, William C, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 434, Lydian, 18 September 1915, ship lost

CRISP, William M, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3080, RND, Hawke Battalion, 3 September 1918, France, killed

CRITCHLEY, Sydney H, Shipwright 2c, 345723 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CRITCHLOW, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, J 72387 (Po), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

CRITHCHER, Albert, Private, RMLI, 17494 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

CRITTELL, Sydney, Stoker 2c, K 53702, Pembroke, 25 October 1918, illness

CRITTENDEN, Albert C, Stoker 1c, K 23243 (Ch), Coquette, 7 March 1916, ship lost

CRITTENDEN, Howard G, Stoker 2c, K 39087 (Ch), Foyle, 15 March 1917, ship lost

CROCK, Thomas, Petty Officer 3c (RFR B 4647), 158554 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

CROCKER, Albert, Petty Officer, J 1048 (Ch), G.7, submarine, 1 November 1918, ship lost

CROCKER, Ernest S, Plumber, 344142 (Dev), Warspite, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

CROCKER, Francis T, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2226, Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks

CROCKER, Henry J T, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5702 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CROCKER, Herbert J, Major, RM, Royal Marines, 27 August 1914, died in UK

CROCKER, Samuel E, Chief Ship's Cook, 172624 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

CROCKER, Sidney, Stoker 1c, K 22305 (Dev), E 30, submarine, 22 November 1916, ship lost

CROCKER, Stanley, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2178, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

CROCKER, William R, Flight Commander (Lieutenant, RN), Royal Naval Air Service, 6 March 1916, air crash in Egypt

CROCKET, William, Private, RMLI, S 313 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 15 July 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

CROCKFORD, Charles, Petty Officer 1c, 198167 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

CROCKFORD, Charles T, Able Seaman, J 624 (Po), Viking, 29 January 1916, mined

CROCKFORD, George H, Greaser, MMR, (service number not listed), Lochiel, 24 July 1918, ship lost

CROCOMBE, William J, Private, RMLI, 15301 (Ply), Carnarvon, 19 October 1918, died in UK

CRODDEN, Alfred J, Petty Officer 2c, 134672 (Po), Hermes, 31 October 1914, ship lost

CROFT, Elimas O, Stoker 1c, K 19383 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROFT, Eustace, Able Seaman (RFR B 3189), SS 630 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

CROFT, Henry C, Act/Leading Stoker, K 10087 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROFT, Herbert A, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 225, Nelson Battalion, RND, 25 May 1915, Gallipoli

CROFT, John H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 384, RND, Drake Battalion, 4 February 1917, France

CROFT, Richard B, Midshipman, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROFT, Sidney, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1207, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROFT, Thomas C, Signalman, RNVR, Wales Z 1119, Peveril, special service ship Q.36, 30 March 1917, submarine action

CROFT, Thomas H, Private, RMLI, 17698 (Ch), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

CROFT, William, Stoker 1c, SS 113963 (Po), Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship lost

CROFTS, Percy J, Private, RMLI, S 1480 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 April 1917, France, killed

CROKER, Percy, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 802, RND, Anson Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

CROMARTY, George N S, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1559, G.7, submarine, 1 November 1918, ship lost

CROMBIE, Alexander, Private, RMLI, 17027 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

CROMBIE, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6807, RND, Howe Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

CROMBIE, John G, Able Seaman, J 7348 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CROMBIE, Robert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11066, Piscatorial II, 28 December 1917, ship lost

CROMBIE, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8664, RND, 6th (Depot) Battalion, Crystal Palace, 23 January 1916, illness in UK

CROMIE, Francis A N, Commander (Act/Captain), Naval Attache, Petrograd, 31 August 1918, killed

CROMPTON, Albert, Boy 2c, J 92312, Powerful, 21 September 1918, illness

CROMPTON, Edward, Private, RMLI, 18514 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

CRON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4942, RND, Hawke Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

CRON, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 8308, Pembroke, 1 August 1917, illness

CRONE, Gerard C, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 341, RND, Drake Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

CRONE, William L, Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 168, Hawke Battalion, RND, 19 June 1915, Gallipoli

CRONIN, Christopher, Able Seaman (RFR B 5466), 216561 (Dev), Vivid, 8 September 1918, illness

CRONIN, Daniel, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 2381, Innisfallen, steamship, 23 May 1918, submarine action

CRONIN, Daniel, Chief Stoker, 283843 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRONIN, Jeremiah, Leading Stoker, 230510 (Dev), Triumph, 25 May 1915, ship lost

CRONIN, John, Fireman, MMR, 645833, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

CRONIN, Maurice, Seaman, RNR, A 5260, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

CRONIN, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, A 5161, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

CRONIN, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, C 2189, Polandia, steamship, 11 March 1917, mined, ship lost

CRONK, Albert J, Stoker 1c, K 8640 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRONK, Friend, Able Seaman (RFR B 3574), 187623 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CRONSHAW, Percy, Able Seaman, 219392 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

CROOK, Abraham, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 26257, Vivid, 21 October 1918, illness

CROOK, Albert E, Private, RMLI, S 1002 (Ply), RND, 188th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, attached 1st RM Battalion, 27 October 1917, France, DOW

CROOK, Albert G, Able Seaman (RFR B 5113), 196640 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CROOK, Albert T, Stoker Petty Officer, K 1502, Berwick, 22 December 1914, illness

CROOK, Albert W, Stoker 1c, SS 107463, Cumberland, 8 October 1918, illness in UK

CROOK, Alfred, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 36729 (Dev), Lavender, 5 May 1917, ship lost

CROOK, Alfred, Armourer's Crew, M 25304, Thunderer, 25 June 1918, illness

CROOK, Edward J T, Private, RMLI, S 1318 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 April 1917, France, killed

CROOK, Ernest E, Stoker Petty Officer, 302195 (Po), G.9, submarine, 16 September 1917, ship lost

CROOK, Ernest W, Able Seaman, 214645 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROOK, George W, Boy Telegraphist, J 32244, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROOK, James, Signal Boatswain, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROOK, John, Private, RMLI, S 1957 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 9 October 1918, France, DOW

CROOK, Joseph, Painter 2c, M 3641 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CROOK, Stanley E W, Private, RMLI, S 216 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France, DOI

CROOK, Wilfred C, Telegraphist, J 32232 (Ch), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost

CROOKS, John A, Stoker 1c, K 16515 (Po), Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship lost

CROOKS, Samuel, Able Seaman, 224561, Thunderer, 31 December 1917, illness

CROOME, Charles G W, Leading Stoker, 311093 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROPLEY, Thomas S, Engineman, RNR, ES 3752, Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks

CROPPER, John, Private, RMLI, 19649 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

CROSBIE, Albert, Leading Stoker, DSM, K 10069 (Po), E.14, submarine, 28 January 1918, ship lost

CROSBIE, Peter, Able Seaman, SS 3247 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CROSBIE, Thomas, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not listed), Ramsey, 8 August 1915, ship lost

CROSBIE, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3013), SS 101099 (Dev), Majestic, 27 May 1915, ship lost

CROSBY, Albert W G, Ty/Py/Flight Officer, Royal Naval Air Service, 10 March 1918, air crash in UK, DOW

CROSBY, Elliott C, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 1568, ML.226, motor launch, 17 October 1918, illness

CROSBY, James, Engineman, RNR, ES 4528, New Comet, 20 January 1917, ship lost

CROSBY, John C, Able Seaman, J 2146 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

CROSBY, Nelson, Leading Seaman, 191668 (Ch), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

CROSBY, Thomas R, Stoker 2c, SS 116014 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

CROSBY, William, Seaman, RNR, D 1724, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

CROSKERY, John, Stoker Petty Officer, K 10685 (Po), Arbutus, 16 December 1917, ship lost

CROSLAND, John H, Able Seaman (RFR B 1661), 205430 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CROSLEY, Francis C, Leading Stoker, K 5823 (Dev), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROSS, Andrew, Private, RMLI, 13121 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

CROSS, Arthur E, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 6424 (Ch), Torrent, 23 December 1917, ship lost

CROSS, Cecil J J, Stoker 2c, K 52192 (Po), Ascot, 10 November 1918, ship lost

CROSS, Charles B, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5360, Strathrannoch, 6 April 1917, ship lost

CROSS, Edwin, Officer's Cook 2c, 141381 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

CROSS, Fred, Act/Leading Stoker, K 3099 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROSS, Frederick J, Act/Leading Stoker, 305745 (Po), E.10, submarine, 18 January 1915, ship lost

CROSS, Frederick J, Telegraphist, J 25466 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROSS, George, Stoker 1c, SS 111219 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROSS, Harry, Leading Seaman (RFR B 2627), 182361 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

CROSS, Henry, Stoker 1c, SS 112270, Victory, 22 May 1918, illness

CROSS, Herbert S, Able Seaman, 211054 (Po), Stonecrop, 18 September 1917, ship lost

CROSS, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16217, Ceto, 1 November 1918, illness

CROSS, John S, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 269824 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

CROSS, Leonard, Boy 1c, J 41104 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

CROSS, Leonard, Private, RMLI, 16275 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 12 May 1915, Gallipoli

CROSS, Norman, Private, RM, S 3427 (Deal), RND, 190th Brigade Machine Gun Company, attached RM Medical Unit, 13 November 1916, France

CROSS, Robert I, Yeoman of Signals (RFR B 5136), 202738 (Ch), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROSS, Robert M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3714, RND, Howe Battalion, 3 June 1917, France, accident, DOW

CROSS, Thomas, Donkeyman, MMR, 67070, Ermine, fleet messenger, 2 August 1917, ship lost

CROSS, Thomas K, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hood Battalion, 24 April 1917, France, DOW

CROSS, Thomas V, Gunner, RMA (RFR 1153), RMA 11310, Howitzer Brigade, RMA, serving with the Army, 20 June 1915, France, DOW

CROSS, Tom D, Petty Officer, 210488 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROSS, Wilfred N, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 6 March 1918, air crash in UK

CROSS, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1543, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

CROSS, William, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1991, Briton, 4 April 1916, drowned

CROSS, William A, Ordinary Seaman, J 30642 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

CROSS, William C, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4853), SS 104223 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CROSS, William J, Able Seaman, J 14591 (Dev), H.10, submarine, 19 January 1918, ship lost

CROSS, William R, Leading Mechanic, F 3666, President, 2 February 1917, illness

CROSSAN, Thomas L, Private, RMLI, 17318 (Ply), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROSSE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7888, RND, Hood Battalion, 5 February 1917, France

CROSSIN, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 6960 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

CROSSING, Alfred, Painter 1c, 345515 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROSSLEY, Charles V, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Duchess, 13 February 1918, illness in UK

CROSSLEY, Frederic, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6327, RND, Hood Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

CROSSLEY, Thomas C, Private, RMLI, 4088 (Ch), Heavy Howitzer Brigade, RM Depot Deal, 10 March 1915, DOW

CROSSMAN, George H, Stoker 1c, K 14884 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROSSMAN, James T, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2520), SS 100401 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

CROSSMAN, Reuben, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270683, Red Gauntlet, 27 October 1918, illness

CROSSMAN, Stanley J, 2nd Ship's Steward, M 2696 (Dev), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

CROSSON, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3044, RND, Drake Battalion, 7 January 1916, Gallipoli

CROTHALL, George J, Stoker 2c, K 39194 (Ch), Arcadian, steamship, 15 April 1917, submarine action, (Hannibal, O/P)

CROTHERS, John, Seaman, RNR, A 6583, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROTHERS, Robert, Stoker 1c, SS 108396 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROTTY, Charles W, Stoker 1c, K 6205 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROTTY, Thomas J, Fireman, MMR, 747502, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

CROUCH, Bernard, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 265, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

CROUCH, Ernest, Able Seaman, J 172 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

CROUCH, Ernest J, Stoker 1c, K 14987 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROUCH, Ernest W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5189, RND, Hood Battalion, 20 January 1917, France, killed

CROUCH, Frank, Able Seaman, J 34541 (Dev), Magic, 10 April 1918, mined

CROUCH, James H, Private, RMLI, S 1781 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 31 May 1918, France, killed

CROUCH, John W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, 5/193 (Sussex), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

CROUCHER, George B, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, President, 16 April 1918, illness in UK

CROUCHER, Herbert H, Stoker Petty Officer, 182769 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

CROUCHER, James, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), 158061 (Po), Imperieuse, 31 March 1917, illness

CROUCHER, William, Able Seaman, MMR, 658388, Victory, 14 May 1918, accident, DOI

CROUCHER, William, Ty/Py/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 18 September 1915, accident in UK, DOI

CROUDSON, George T, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1987, Glenfruin, steamship, 29 January 1918, submarine action, ship lost

CROUGHAN, William, Stoker 1c, K 8515 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROW, George H S, Stoker 1c, SS 110651 (Po), Irresistible, 18 March 1915, ship lost

CROW, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, SS 7431 (Po), Paxton, 20 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost

CROW, Thomas H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3189, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

CROW, William A, Able Seaman, 238557 (Po), Bulwark, 27 November 1914, ship lost, DOW

CROW, William F, Stoker 1c, K 6059 (Po), Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROWE, Albert E, Stoker Petty Officer, 282524 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROWE, Harry L, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 22 June 1917, accident in Canada

CROWE, Thomas M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

CROWHURST, Albert J, Able Seaman, RNVR, PZ 1194, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

CROWHURST, Archie A, Stoker Petty Officer, K 8223 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost

CROWHURST, Edward J, Ordinary Seaman, J 60605 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost

CROWHURST, Edward J, Stoker 1c, K 15901 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

CROWHURST, Frank H, Leading Signalman, J 15311 (Po), Dublin, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

CROWLE, Alfred J, Blacksmith, 341571 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROWLE, George, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 147833, Vivid, 8 August 1917, illness

CROWLEY, Alfred B, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 10038, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 7 October 1918, illness

CROWLEY, Charles, Able Seaman, 191950 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

CROWLEY, Desmond J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London 4/2958, India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

CROWLEY, James, Petty Officer, 218731 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

CROWLEY, Jeremiah, Ship's Corporal 1c, 297253 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROWLEY, Patrick, Stoker, RNR, S 6761, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROWLEY, Timothy, Stoker 1c, SS 117317 (Dev), Vivid (ex-Conquerer), 27 October 1917, DOW

CROWLEY, Timothy, Stoker 1c, K 3529 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CROWSON, Robert, Leading Seaman, J 14151 (Ch), Ettrick, 7 July 1917, submarine action

CROWTHER, Alfred E, Ordinary Signalman, J 31376 (Po), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

CROWTHER, Charles J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 271317 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

CROWTHER, Johnny, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 May 1918, France, killed

CROWTHER, Norman, Private, RMLI, S 1340 (Ch), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

CROWTHER, Oswald H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, Royal Naval Air Service, 20 August 1916, air crash

CROWTHER, William A, Stoker 1c, K 27519 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

CROXFORD, John H, Private, RMLI, 11454 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

CROXSON, Henry T, Ship's Corporal 1c (Pens), 350161 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

CROZIER, Isaac E, Stoker 1c, 291607, Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

CRUDDAS, Seymour, Captain, RMA, Bellerophon, 6 March 1917, illness in UK

CRUDEN, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2432, RND, Anson Battalion, 28 May 1917, France, DOW

CRUICE, George, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Princess Alberta, fleet messenger, 21 February 1917, ship lost

CRUICKSHANK, Alexander, Stoker 1c, K 12869 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

CRUICKSHANK, Alexander R, Bombardier, RMA (RMR B 1010), RMA 7364, Kendal Castle, steamship (President III) DAMS gunner, 15 September 1918, submarine action

CRUICKSHANK, Archie, Stoker 1c, K 1078 (Ch), Aster, 4 July 1917, ship lost

CRUICKSHANKS, Robert, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 5526, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CRUICKSHANKS, William, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5337, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

CRUIKSHANK, Archibald M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2964, RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, DOW

CRUISE, Peter, Stoker 1c, SS 115533 (Po), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

CRUMMACK, Alfred G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, H.10, submarine, 19 January 1918, ship lost

CRUMP, Frederick G, Lance Bombardier, RMA, RMA 1949, RMA, Howitzer Brigade, 10 July 1918, France, killed

CRUMP, Hedley T, Able Seaman, J 1272, Cumberland, 13 October 1918, illness in UK

CRUMP, Percy J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4076), SS 104176 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

CRUMP, Sidney G, Private, RMLI, S 682 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 10 June 1915, Gallipoli

CRUMPLER, Arthur S, Act/Leading Stoker, SS 112057 (Ch), Zaza, 9 January 1917, ship lost

CRUMPTON, Arthur, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1012), 13885 (Ply), Berrima, steamship, 18 February 1917, submarine action, ship damaged

CRUMPTON, Arthur B, Private, RMLI, 19597 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

CRUNDALL, Frederick W M, Stoker 1c, K 18053 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost

CRUNDEN, Frank A, Ordinary Seaman, SS 5997, Amphitrite, 7 August 1915, illness

CRUSE, Percy, Staff Paymaster, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

CRUSH, Joseph R, Stoker Petty Officer, 305234 (Ch), Raglan, 8 March 1916, drowned

CRUST, Edward J, Leading Signalman, J 5763, Valentine, 16 October 1918, illness

CRUST, George W, Leading Seaman, J 14999, E.54, submarine, 13 September 1918, died in Gibraltar

CRUTCHLOW, David, Stoker 1c, SS 111261 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

CRUTTENDEN, Vallance, Chief Writer, 347357, Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

CRYER, Henry G, Able Seaman, J 10372, Nottingham, 20 November 1914, drowned

 

CUBBIN, Eric Le M, Act/Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Arlanza, 27 September 1918, illness

CUBBIN, William, Paymaster, Actaeon, 6 January 1918, illness in UK

CUBBINS, William G, Stoker 1c (Pens), 174355 (Dev), RNAS Killingholme, 7 February 1917, illness

CUBBON, Edward, Seaman, RNR, A 2643, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

CUBISS, Ernest S, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 115 (Po), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost

CUDBY, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2053, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CUDD, Charles H, Able Seaman, 215227 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CUDDEFORD, William, Able Seaman, J 7908 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CUDDY, Ernest J, Lieutenant Commander (ret), RND, Collingwood Battalion, 5 December 1917, interned in Holland, illness

CUDLIP, Frederick J, Leading Seaman (Pens), 154388 (Dev), Vivid, 9 September 1918, illness

CUDMORE, Albert V, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12866, Aster, 11 October 1917, illness

CUDMORE, Frank, Leading Stoker, K 2252 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CUDMORE, William, Private, RMLI, S 1189 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, killed

CUDWORTH, Rudolph C, Able Seaman, J 18702 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CUDWORTH, Samuel, Private, RMLI, 113 S (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 19 June 1915, illness in Mudros

CUDWORTH, Thomas W, Private, RMLI, S 114 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 30 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

CUELL, Frampton L, Private, RMLI, 4906 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 9 May 1915, Gallipoli

CUFF, Charles G K, Stoker 1c, K 14084 (Ch), E.47, submarine, 20 August 1917, ship lost

CUFF, Edward W, Able Seaman (RFR B 6025), 204116 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

CUFF, Reginald, Mechanician, 309680 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CUFF, William N, Act/Corporal, RMLI, 15928 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 23 June 1916, France

CULBERT, Victor A P, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3582, Revenge, 18 April 1917, illness

CULHAM, Edward, Trimmer, MMR, 966979, Eaglet, 26 October 1918, illness

CULHANE, Patrick, Petty Officer 1c (Pens, RFR A 2041), 146034 (Ch), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

CULL, Henry G, Petty Officer, 235012 (Po), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost

CULL, Joseph W, Private, RMLI, 20242 (Ch), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

CULLEN, Daniel, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7508, Bittern, 4 April 1918, ship lost

CULLEN, Frank, Private, RMLI, S 667 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France, killed

CULLEN, James, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 10091, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 15 October 1918, illness

CULLEN, John, Private, RMLI, S 2465 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 30 August 1918, France, DOW

CULLEN, John, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 860, Resono, 26 December 1915, ship lost

CULLEN, John Mc C, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 1/30, Red Rose, steamship (President III), DAMS gunner, 22 May 1918, ship lost

CULLEN, Michael, Stoker, RNR, S 2847, Transylvania, steamship, 4 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost

CULLEN, Murray, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 264, Scarron, 22 March 1916, drowned

CULLEN, Richard, Engineman, RNR, ES 4250, Crownsin, 4 May 1916, ship lost

CULLEN, Thomas, Petty Officer, 127044, Victory, 27 November 1916, illness

CULLEN, Thomas H, Ordinary Seaman, J 42155 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CULLEN, Thomas M, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EB 379, Vala, 21 August 1917, ship lost

CULLEN, Walter H, Act/Leading Stoker, K 4150 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

CULLEY, Benjamin A, Trimmer, RNR, TS 153, Orcades, 14 April 1916, ship lost

CULLEY, Frederick C, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270901, Iron Duke, 3 November 1918, illness in UK

CULLIGAN, Laurence, Seaman, RNR, B 4790 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

CULLIMORE, Bertie H, Py/Midshipman, RNR, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

CULLING, Robert H G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9755, Morococala, 19 November 1917, ship lost

CULLINGFORD, Frederick E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5413, RND, Hood Battalion, 15 March 1918, France, killed

CULLINGFORD, Walter L, Able Seaman, 239714 (Ch), Agamemnon, 25 April 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

CULLINGTON, Frederick T, Signalman, RNVR, Mersey 7/237, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

CULLIP, Alexander G H, Bugler, RMLI, 16865 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CULLIS, Edward J, Stoker 1c, SS 111065 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CULLIVAN, John, Petty Officer, 173759 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

CULLUM, Henry, Stoker 2c, SS 114993 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CULLUM, Stanley E, Leading Seaman, 225791 (Ch), Lord Nelson, 25 April 1915, Gallipoli

CULMER, Jesse M, Able Seaman, J 3816 (Ch), Vindictive, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge, DOW

CULPIN, George B, Boy Telegraphist, J 31710 (Ch), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CULSHAW, Peter, Stoker Petty Officer, 282098 (Dev), Vehement, 2 August 1918, ship lost

CULVER, Horace, Private, RMLI, S 887 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

CULVER, William A, Ordinary Seaman, J 49851 (Po), Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CULVER, William J, Able Seaman, 194929, Redpole, 28 January 1917, illness

CULVERWELL, Cecil, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 15984 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

CUMBERLAND, Henry, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2176, New Comet, 20 January 1917, ship lost

CUMBERLAND, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 875, Anson Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

CUMBY, Erastus, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1777, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

CUMING, Alfred, Petty Officer (RFR A 384), 102082 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

CUMINGS, Reginald, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3038, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

CUMMING, Alexander G, Ordinary Signalman, J 19191 (Ch), Lord Nelson, 4 March 1915, Gallipoli

CUMMING, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3891, RND, Hawke Battalion, 7 November 1918, France, killed

CUMMING, Donald, Leading Signalman, 230025 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

CUMMING, George E, Lieutenant Commander, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CUMMING, John R, Seaman, RNR, A 7029, Nascopie, steamship, 16 November 1916, illness

CUMMING, William G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7561, Leandros, 6 August 1915, ship lost

CUMMINGS, Ernest C, Able Seaman, J 8662 (Ch), Patrol, 16 December 1914, surface action

CUMMINGS, George W D, Able Seaman, 198779, Forester, 9 November 1918, drowned

CUMMINGS, James, Chief Stoker, 277894 (Ch), Arethusa, 11 February 1916, ship lost

CUMMINGS, Robert, Boy 1c, J 30662 (Dev), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CUMMINGS, Roderick T, DeckHand, RNR, DA 1233, Okino, 8 March 1915, ship lost

CUMMINGS, Walter H, Stoker 1c, K 23252 (Ch), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CUMMINGS, William, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6219, Asia, 12 September 1917, ship lost

CUMMINGS, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5345, RND, Nelson Battalion, 26 June 1917, France, illness

CUMMINS, George J, Chief Stoker, 172161, Victory, 27 July 1917, illness

CUMNER, William G, Able Seaman, J 19146 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CUNDALL, Robert, Private, RMLI, S 39 (Ply), RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, killed

CUNDALL, Walter, Able Seaman, J 8553 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

CUNDY, Fred, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 17939, Ruby, 17 October 1917, ship lost

CUNDY, Louis, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Balfour, 8 October 1917, accident

CUNLIFFE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2316, RND, Howe Battalion, 7 November 1917, France, killed

CUNNANE, William, Leading Stoker, K 5258 (Dev), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

CUNNIFFE, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9547, Victory, 12 September 1918, illness

CUNNINGHAM, Andrew C, Midshipman, RNR, CMB.33A, coastal motor boat, 12 April 1918, ship lost

CUNNINGHAM, Daniel, Stoker, RNR, S 5536, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CUNNINGHAM, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5450, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

CUNNINGHAM, Ernest S, Midshipman, RAN, K.17, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

CUNNINGHAM, Garret J, Stoker 1c, K 8288 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CUNNINGHAM, George W, Stoker, RNR, S 6814, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

CUNNINGHAM, Henry, Able Seaman, MMR, (service number not listed), Newmarket, 17 May 1916, illness

CUNNINGHAM, Henry, Boy 1c, J 34315 (Ch), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

CUNNINGHAM, James, Leading Seaman, 178563, Daniel Stroud, 5 November 1915, illness

CUNNINGHAM, James, Seaman, RNR, A 8031, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

CUNNINGHAM, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 446, RND, Nelson Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

CUNNINGHAM, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1034, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

CUNNINGHAM, John, Leading Seaman, 195896, Hyacinth, 15 August 1915, drowned

CUNNINGHAM, John, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2076, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

CUNNINGHAM, Michael, Cooper, 342684 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

CUNNINGHAM, Michael, Stoker 2c, SS 116928 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CUNNINGHAM, Michael J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5183), SS 107441 (Dev), Majestic, 27 May 1915, ship lost

CUNNINGHAM, Philip S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7728, RND, Drake Battalion, 16 February 1917, France, DOW

CUNNINGHAM, Thomas, Able Seaman, J 37843 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

CUNNINGHAM, Thomas, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 12567 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CUNNINGHAM, William, Private, RMLI, 18574 (Ply), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

CUNNINGHAM, William, Stoker 1c, K 6442, Beagle, 14 July 1918, drowned

CUNNINGHAME, David D, Engineer Lieutenant Commander, Surprise, 23 December 1917, ship lost

CUNNINGTON, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 19029 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CUNNINGTON, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 14269 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CUNNINGTON, Ernest, Stoker Petty Officer, 304513 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CUNNINGTON, Herbert G, 3rd Writer, M 7745 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

CUNNINGTON, John R, Leading Telegraphist, J 16494 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost

CUNNINGTON, Wilfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6257, RND, Drake Battalion, 19 March 1918, France, DOW

CUOMO, Guiseppe, Bandsman, 363248 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CURBISON, John, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1736, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

CURBISON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3734, RND, Drake Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, DOW

CURD, Stephen, Boy 1c, J 42644 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CURD, William A, Stoker 2c, K 35204 (Ch), Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks

CURD, William F, Stoker 1c, K 17857 (Ch), E.50, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

CURL, John C, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, Mersey Z 2093, Merse, 22 May 1917, ship lost

CURLEY, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, 4265 A, Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CURLEY, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, S 3278, Hythe, 28 October 1915, ship lost

CURLING, Walter J, Private, RMLI (RFR 859), 16807 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 5 January 1916, Gallipoli, DOI

CURMI, Emmanuele, Stoker 1c, K 49011 (Dev), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

CURNOW, James, Petty Officer, 204807, Orion, 23 April 1915, accident

CURNOW, William J, Petty Officer 1c, 229258, Aurora, 28 October 1918, illness

CURRAN, Francis J, Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 2114, CMB.33A, coastal motor boat, 12 April 1918, ship lost

CURRAN, Fred, Assistant Cook, MMR, (not given), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

CURRAN, James P, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, 1604 X, Arcady, 14 October 1915, drowned

CURRAN, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 700, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

CURRAN, Michael, Petty Officer 1c, 191962 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CURRAN, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, C 3742, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CURRAN, Patrick, Stoker 1c, SS 114097 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CURRAN, Peter, Trimmer, MMR, 882410, Vivid, 18 September 1918, illness

CURRAN, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 507, Drake Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

CURRELL, Charles W, Private, RMLI (RMR 2137), 16736 (Ch), Express, steamship, 9 February 1918, collision

CURREY, Charles, Able Seaman, J 20225 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CURREY, Edward H, Commander (ret), Eagle, Principal Naval Transport Officer, Liverpool, 10 December 1916, illness

CURRIE, Alexander, Seaman, RNR, A 7353, Victory, 5 March 1917, illness

CURRIE, Alexander J, Ordinary Seaman, J 68652 (Ch), Calypso, 17 November 1917, surface action

CURRIE, Edward J, Boy 1c, J 29890 (Dev), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

CURRIE, Gairn F, Stoker 1c, K 22525 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CURRIE, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6097, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

CURRIE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2605, RND, Howe Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

CURRIE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7080, RND, Drake Battalion, 26 February 1917, France, killed

CURRIE, John G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6062, RND, Hood Battalion, 21 July 1916, France

CURRIE, Neil, Ordinary Seaman, J 63904 (Dev), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

CURRIE, Richard, Able Seaman, J 6451 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CURRIE, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, J 37227 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CURRIE, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 11225 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

CURRIE, Thomas J, Able Seaman, 223656 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CURRINGTON, Sidney, Air Mechanic 1c, F 1375, Royal Naval Air Service, 10 August 1917, France, DOW

CURRY, Albert E, Shipwright 1c, 132426 (Ch), Ark Royal, 22 February 1916, illness

CURRY, David C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 207, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

CURRY, John, Stoker 1c, 301425 (Po), Niger, 11 November 1914, ship lost

CURRY, Sydney H, Cooper's Crew, M 11898 (Dev), Grafton, 12 August 1915, Gallipoli

CURRY, William J, Chief Steward, MMR, 926330, Wyncote, 20 April 1918, illness

CURRY, William J, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1644), 12078 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

CURSON, Joseph H, Chief Petty Officer Mechanic 3c, F 2723, RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron (Russia), 22 March 1917, prisoner of war, died in Turkey

CURSON, Robert W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3083, Nelson Battalion, RND, 21 June 1915, Gallipoli

CURT, Albert, Ordinary Seaman, J 86100 (Po), Glatton, 16 September 1918, ship lost

CURTICE, William, Chief Stoker, 278853 (Dev), Bittern, 4 April 1918, ship lost

CURTIN, John, Ordinary Seaman, SS 7819, Vivid, 12 February 1917, illness

CURTIN, Morris, Lieutenant, RMLI, Chatham Battalion, RND, 4 May 1915, Gallipoli

CURTIN, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2041, RND, Drake Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, DOW

CURTIS, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 15540 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

CURTIS, Albert E, Act/Leading Stoker, K 9384 (Po), Tartar, 17 June 1917, mined

CURTIS, Albert H, Able Seaman, SS 4170 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

CURTIS, Alfred D, Sergeant, RMLI, 14805 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

CURTIS, Arthur E, Seaman, RNR, A 7217, Ancona, steamship, 28 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost

CURTIS, Edmund, Seaman, RNR, A 7134, Vivid, 29 September 1918, illness

CURTIS, Edward, Boy 1c, J 62963 (Po), Arlanza, 23 July 1918, accident

CURTIS, Edward C, Deck Hand, RNR, 3584 DA, Hastfen, 11 February 1915, died in UK

CURTIS, Ernest A, Leading Seaman, 216869 (Dev), Rosemary, 4 July 1916, submarine attack

CURTIS, Ernest H, Officer's Cook 1c, L 7908 (Ch), Conquest, 25 April 1916, surface action

CURTIS, Frederick, Leading Seaman, RNVR, C 99, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

CURTIS, George H, Ordinary Seaman, J 64113, Victory, 23 January 1917, illness

CURTIS, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 765, Drake Battalion, RND, 27 August 1915, Gallipoli

CURTIS, Henry M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2812, RND, Drake Battalion, 7 April 1918, France, DOW

CURTIS, James, Private, RMLI, 13561 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

CURTIS, James E, Boy Telegraphist, J 52993 (Po), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

CURTIS, John E, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4473 (Ch), Cornwallis, 25 April 1915, Gallipoli

CURTIS, John H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 213, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

CURTIS, John M, Sergeant, RMLI, 7889 (Ch), HQ Chatham, 2 December 1914, illness

CURTIS, Leonard, Stoker 1c, K 17132 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CURTIS, Michael M, Private, RMLI, S 938 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

CURTIS, Orlando, Able Seaman, J 2705 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

CURTIS, Percy J, Leading Stoker, 228547 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CURTIS, Richard, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 148477 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CURTIS, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 13213 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

CURTIS, Robert H, Able Seaman (RFR B 3887), 183944 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

CURTIS, Roland L, Ordinary Seaman, J 40220 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CURTIS, Rowland W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1992, Tasso, steamship, 17 March 1917, submarine action, ship lost

CURTIS, Stanley, Stoker 2c, K 47656, Amphitrite, 13 September 1918, illness

CURTIS, Walter, Petty Officer (NS), 169917 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

CURTIS, William A, Private, RMLI, 18520 (Po), 2nd RM Battalion, RND, 27 December 1915, Gallipoli

CURTIS, William H, Able Seaman, J 7346 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CURTIS, William J, Steward, MMR, 639742, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

CURWEN, Thomas, Lance Corporal, RM, S 3334 (Deal), 1st Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, 12 July 1915, Gallipoli

CURZON, George E, Musician, RMB, RMB 210, Lion, 21 April 1915, illness in UK

CUSCHIERI, Guiseppi, Trimmer, MMR, 946209, Sarnia, 12 September 1918, ship lost

CUSHING, Godfrey L, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6203, John High, 7 August 1916, ship lost

CUSHION, William, Fireman, MMR, 897267, Newmarket, 17 July 1917, ship lost

CUSHWAY, Samuel J, Leading Stoker, 311747, Princess Royal, 24 April 1917, drowned

CUSSELL, Sidney W, Blacksmith, 343950 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

CUST, Arthur J P, Sub Lieutenant, Strongbow, 17 October 1917, ship lost

CUSTANCE, Aldwyn D, Lieutenant, Exmouth, 22 July 1915, died

CUSTANCE, Gustavus W M, Surgeon, Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

CUSTANCE, Richard J, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 428, Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

CUTAJAR, Alfonzo, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not listed), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

CUTAJAR, Francis, Able Seaman, MMR, 233121, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

CUTCLIFFE, Percival, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1841, RND, Drake Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, DOW

CUTCLIFFE, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 702, RND, Hood Battalion, 5 July 1917, France, killed

CUTHBERT, Benjamin, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Zarefah, 8 May 1917, ship lost

CUTHBERT, Frank, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 368 (Ch), Cheerful, 5 February 1916, drowned

CUTHBERT, Henry K D, Py/Midshipman, RNR, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CUTHBERT, James F, Private, RMLI, S 2242 (Po), RND, Anson Battalion, 28 September 1918, France, killed

CUTHBERT, Ralph, Petty Officer 1c, 176117 (Dev), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

CUTHBERT, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 59048 (Po), Armadale Castle, 16 April 1918, DOW

CUTHBERT, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 973, Anson Battalion, RND, 5 July 1915, Gallipoli

CUTHBERT, Allan M, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1380, Bountiful, 25 October 1918, illness

CUTHBERTSON, Stewart J, Gunner (ret), Vivid, 9 August 1918, illness

CUTHBERTSON, Sydney, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2445, Iolaire, 23 October 1917, drowned

CUTLER, Edwin, Ordinary Seaman, J 22096 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

CUTLER, William, Stoker, RNR, S 3122, Endymion, 12 February 1917, illness

CUTLER, William A G, Stoker 1c, SS 115715 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

CUTLER, William C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 5100 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

CUTLER, William G, Stoker Petty Officer, 301350 (Po), Ghurka, 8 February 1917, ship lost

CUTMORE, Berthold, Boy 2c, J 80300, Powerful, 17 January 1918, died

CUTMORE, Samuel G B, Leading Seaman, 234711 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

CUTTANCE, Gabriel J, Telegraphist, J 21053 (Ch), Cheerful, 30 June 1917, ship lost

CUTTER, John, Stoker, RNR, S 1501, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

CUTTING, Austin W, Able Seaman, J 13934 (Ch), E.50, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

CUTTING, Joseph W, Officer's Steward 3c, L 8072, Pembroke, 16 July 1918, illness

CUTTS, Herbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 73, Nelson Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

CUZNER, Albert E, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, 8th Squadron, 30 April 1917, France, killed  

 

on to Da Costa-Dyter

or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 1/9/11