Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 
 

World War 1 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

 

by Name - F - FACER to FYSH

HMS Formidable, pre-dreadnought battleship, sunk 1 January 1915 (Maritime Quest,, click to enlarge)

on to Gabbat-Glynn

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for Month-by-Month lists in the Casualties Homepage where more information may be found

 

 

 

F

 

FACER, John, Sergeant, RMLI, 2246 (Po), RMLI, Portsmouth Division, 20 October 1918, illness

FACEY, Richard E, Stoker 1c, K 6825 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FADE, George A, Private, RMLI, 19410 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

FAED, James R H, Midshipman, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

FAGAN, Terence, Stoker 1c, SS 109134 (Ch), TB.11, torpedo boat, 7 March 1916, ship lost

FAGE, Walter, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 5452 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FAGENCE, James, Chief Stoker (RFR A 2169), 133720 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FAGENCE, Thomas H, Chief Petty Officer, 156206 (Po), Vernon, 28 May 1918, accidental explosion, died

FAGG, Albert, Chief Stoker (RFR Ch A 1846), 154116, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FAGG, George, Ordinary Seaman, SS 5853 (Ch), Raglan, 8 March 1916, drowned

FAHERTY, Martin, Seaman, RNR, C 3159 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

FAHY, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 12514, Ina William, 30 May 1917, ship lost

FAIR, William, 3rd Engineer, MMR, (service number not listed), Duchess of Montrose, 18 March 1917, ship lost

FAIRBAIRN, John E, Plumber's Mate, M 17914 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FAIRBANK, Alfred E, Stoker Petty Officer, K 1782 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FAIRBANK, John, Stoker 2c, K 21986 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FAIRBRASS, William E, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 8555 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FAIRCHILD, Edward J, Stoker 1c, K 5973 (Po), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FAIRCHILD, Joseph R, Able Seaman, J 10948, Lynx, 9 August 1915, ship lost

FAIRCLOTH, Frederick W, Motor Engineer, MMR, (service number not listed), Thrush, 11 April 1917, ship lost

FAIRCLOUGH, George, Act/Leading Stoker, SS 110261 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FAIRCLOUGH, John, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10324), 203995, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FAIRCLOUGH, John L, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 2046, Armoured Car Squadron, RNAS, 10 October 1915, illness in Egypt

FAIRES, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 3911), 194391 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FAIRGRIEVE, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1123, RND, Hood Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

FAIRHURST, Walter J, Stoker 1c, K 17981 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FAIRLESS, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 977, RND, Anson Battalion, 11 July 1917, France, killed

FAIRLESS, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 794, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

FAIRLESS, John, Engineman, RNR, ES 4746, Evadne, 27 February 1917, ship lost

FAIRLEY, Albert, Stoker 1c, SS 114710 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FAIRLIE, John A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London 4/1739, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FAIRMINER, Edwin A, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RMR B 1422), 12674 (Po), Dalewood, steamship, 26 February 1918, submarine action, ship lost

FAIRNIE, John, Stoker 1c, SS 116553, Victory, 8 May 1916, illness

FAIRNIE, Simon, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Renarro, 10 November 1918, ship lost

FAIRNIE, Walter, Leading Mechanic, F 11069, RNAS Station Yarmouth, 27 October 1917, illness

FAIRS, George W, Aircraftsman 2c, F 41482, RNAS Cranwell, 8 March 1918, illness

FAIRWEATHER, George C, Leading Seaman (RFR B 5590), SS 411 (Ch), William Morrison, 28 November 1915, ship lost

FAIRWEATHER, Jack R, Stoker 2c, K 40836 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost

FAIRWEATHER, John, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1499 (Po), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

FAIRWEATHER, John K, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 2/227, Harrogate, steamship, 20 February 1918, ship lost

FAIRWEATHER, Walter W, Able Seaman, 15619 (Ch), Calliope, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

FAIRWEATHER, William H, Stoker 1c, K 6889 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FAITH, Arthur, Leading Seaman (RFR B 5091), 195641 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

FAITHFUL, William, Private, RMLI, 13082 (Po), Queen, 15 August 1918, DOW, buried in Italy

FAKELEY, Walter J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2306, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

FALCON, Christopher J, Stoker 2c, K 30353 (Ch), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FALCONER, Alexander, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 18305, Lysander, 15 July 1918, illness

FALCONER, David A, Stoker 1c, K 23454 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FALCONER, Percy A G, Act/Lieutenant, RNR, E.10, submarine, 18 January 1915, ship lost

FALCONER, Peter, 1st Engineman, RNR, 572 ES, Princess Beatrice, 5 October 1914, ship lost

FALDER, Thomas H, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 174725 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

FALGATE, Samuel C, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Hilary II, 25 March 1916, ship lost

FALKINGHAM, James, Ordinary Seaman, J 61405, Victory, 2 December 1916, illness

FALKINGHAM, Thomas E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5999, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

FALKUS, Henry, Private, RMLI, 10684 (Ch), Chatham Division, RMLI, 16 March 1915, died in UK

FALL, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8698, RND, 189th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 24 April 1917, France

FALLA, Alfred J, Able Seaman (RFR B 3897), SS 1198 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

FALLIS, George R, Stoker, RNR, S 3792, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FALLON, Thomas, Leading Stoker, 303172 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FALLON, William H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14165, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FALLOON, Albert, Private, RMLI, 16053 (Po), Exmouth, 1 December 1916, shore party Greece

FALLOWFIELD, Robert, Act/Leading Stoker, K 26242 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FALVEY, Daniel, Ordinary Seaman, J 43999, Tipperary, 27 December 1915, drowned

FALVEY, John, Seaman, RNR, A 4944, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FALZON, Carmelo, Greaser, MMR, 754524, Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

FALZON, Francesco, Stoker, RNR (Maltese), F 441, Cornwallis, 9 January 1917, ship lost

FALZON, Francesco, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not listed), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

FALZON, Vincent, Officer's Steward 1c, 158944, Kent, 29 July 1916, illness

FANE, Robert G, Commander, Dartmouth, 15 May 1917, submarine action

FANNING, Herbert G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1656, Magic, 10 April 1918, mined

FANNING, Percy H C, Boy 1c, J 27239 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

FANSTONE, Thomas S, Boy 1c, J 60288 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

FARA, Sumanta, Seedie, (service number not listed), Dalhousie, 24 August 1917, illness

FARADAY, James, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1066), 8989 (Ch), Chatham Division, RMLI, 14 October 1914, died in RN Hospital Chatham

FARAGHER, Charles, Seaman, RNR, B 5189, White Head, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 15 October 1917, ship lost

FARBRIDGE, Robert B, Stoker 2c, K 43950 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

FAREBROTHER, George H, Artificer Engineer, Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FAREWELL, Joseph, Leading Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 927, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

FAREY, Horace C, Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4058, St Ives, 21 December 1916, ship lost

FARINDON, Arthur, Able Seaman, 232486 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FARISH, Robert, Stoker 1c, SS 113014 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FARLE, Frederick W, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian, Fisgard II, 17 September 1914, lost en route to Scapa Flow

FARLEY, Albert, Stoker, RNR, S 8455, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

FARLEY, Francis W, Stoker 1c, K 16824 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FARLEY, Hilary J B, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

FARLEY, John G, Stoker Petty Officer, K 91 (Ch), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

FARLEY, Joseph, Seaman, RNR, C 3747, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

FARLEY, Reginald F, Private, RMLI, 19364 (Po), Andes, 23 October 1918, illness

FARLEY, William H, Private, RMLI, 14957 (Ply), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

FARLIE, Edgar J, Private, RMLI, 10266 (Ply), Pegasus, 20 September 1914, ship lost

FARLOW, Charles A A, Able Seaman, J 7502 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FARLOW, George, Able Seaman, 199000, Benbow, 11 December 1916, illness

FARMER, Alfred, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10548), SS 108451 (Ch), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FARMER, Charles, Private, RMLI, 17408 (Po), Deal Battalion, RND, 15 June 1915, Gallipoli

FARMER, Edward A, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271477 (Po), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FARMER, Edwin H, Stoker 1c, K 11827 (Ch), Negro, 21 December 1916, ship lost

FARMER, Ernest, Private, RMLI (RFR B 460), 6748 (Ply), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

FARMER, George, Private, RMLI, S 1553 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

FARMER, Henry G, Boy 1c, J 40828, Malaya, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

FARMER, Horace, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (RFR Ch B 640), 6271, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FARMER, Joe V L, Stoker 1c, K 19105 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost

FARMER, John, Officer's Steward 1c, 365778 (Dev), Anchusa, 16 July 1918, ship lost

FARMER, John, Seaman, RNR, 3750 B, Victory, 9 June 1915, drowned

FARMER, John J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6208, RND, Anson Battalion, 14 November 1916, France, DOI

FARMER, Oscar F, Private, RMLI, S 749 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Dongola

FARMER, Reginald W B, Lieutenant, RANR, Torrens (RAN), 9 October 1918, illness

FARMER, Richard S, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2687), 291577 (Ch), Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

FARMER, Samuel, Private, RMLI, S 111 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 4 May 1915, Gallipoli

FARMER, Walter, Stoker 1c, SS 112644 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FARMER, Walter, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9650), SS 107175 (Ch), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FARMER, William J, Boy 2c, J 85658, Impregnable, 7 April 1918, illness

FARMER, William M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3950, RND, Anson Battalion, 10 November 1918, illness in UK

FARMERY, John C, Warrant Telegraphist, RNR, Leviathan, 13 October 1915, DOW

FARMERY, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6326, Westergate, steamship, 21 April 1918, submarine action, ship lost

FARMILOE, Francis F, Ordinary Seaman, J 35987 (Dev), Anchusa, 16 July 1918, ship lost

FARMINER, Albert, Stoker 1c, 136540, Pembroke, 20 August 1915, illness

FARNDELL, William V G, Able Seaman (RFR B 4076), SS 1297 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

FARNDON, William, Boy 1c, J 26735 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

FARNHAM, Arthur C, Cook's Mate, M 14278 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FARNHAM, William E, Able Seaman, 185580 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FARNLEY, William B G, Ship's Corporal 1c, 128975, Victory, 21 August 1918, illness

FARNSWORTH, Charles J, Stoker Petty Officer, 286954, Basilisk, 7 November 1915, illness

FARNWORTH, Richard, Private, RMLI, S 460 (Ply), 2nd RM Battalion, RND, 23 August 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Gascon

FARNWORTH, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 638, RND, Hood Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

FARNWORTH, William, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 8995 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

FARQUHAR, Alastair C N, Lieutenant, Eden, 17 June 1916, ship lost

FARQUHAR, Alexander G, Telegraphist, J 39461 (Po), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost

FARQUHAR, David, Leading Air Mechanic, F 3707, C.17, airship, 21 April 1917, airship lost

FARQUHAR, George, Engineman, RNR, ES 4918, Loch Eye, 20 April 1917, ship lost

FARQUHAR, George, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Progress, water tanker, 21 December 1916, ship lost

FARQUHAR, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 569, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

FARQUHARSON, Cecil G, Act/Lieutenant Colonel, RMLI, RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, DOW

FARQUHARSON, John, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2569, Newbury, 15 February 1918, surface action

FARQUHARSON, John C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 536, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

FARQUHARSON, Nathaniel M, Private, RMLI, 13572 (Ply), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FARR, Arthur, Able Seaman, 224860, Forth, 4 November 1914, died in UK

FARR, Charles H C, Able Seaman (RFR B 4490), 204611 (Dev), Majestic, 27 May 1915, ship lost

FARR, Enos G, Leading Stoker, K 1545 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FARR, Frederick T, Stoker 1c, K 18265 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FARR, George H, 2nd Hand, RNR, TS 4430, Satellite, 30 October 1918, illness

FARR, John, Seaman, RNR, C 3525, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FARR, William, Petty Officer, 200394 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

FARRALL, Daniel, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270780 (Po), Kent, 24 July 1918, illness

FARRANT, Alfred J, Petty Officer 1c, 172648, Thunderer, 6 February 1915, drowned

FARRANT, Charles, Private, RMLI, 8853 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in Alexandria

FARRANT, William T, Officer's Steward 2c, L 5946, Simoom, 23 January 1917, ship lost

FARRAR, Arthur, Stoker Petty Officer, 301440 (Po), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

FARRAR, Frederick, Sick Berth Attendant, M 4869, Vivid, 20 January 1916, illness

FARRAR, Joseph, Chief Artificer Engineer, Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost

FARRELL, George B, Ordinary Seaman, J 28623 (Dev), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FARRELL, John H, Stoker 1c, SS 114597 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FARRELL, Patrick, Able Seaman, 210198, Vivid, 31 January 1916, illness

FARRELL, Resta, Chief Stoker, 133039, Victory, 22 March 1917, illness

FARRELL, Thomas, Greaser, MMR, 778430, Sachem, 7 August 1917, DOW in UK

FARRELL, Thomas, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Eaglet, 16 October 1918, illness

FARRELL, Walter J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3998, RND, Hawke Battalion, 19 March 1918, France, DOW

FARRELL, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5118, RND, Anson Battalion, 30 October 1917, France, DOW

FARRELL, William E, Lieutenant, Ruby, 11 October 1918, illness

FARRELL, William J, Petty Officer 1c, 162555 (Po), Jackal, 11 April 1917, illness

FARREN, Eddy, Seaman, RNR, A 5217, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

FARREN, Thomas E, Private, Army, 29443, RND, Hawke Battalion, attached from 19th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers, 12 May 1918, France, killed

FARRER, Jack, Stoker 1c, SS 116081 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

FARRIER, James, Corporal, RMLI, 16711 (Ch), Deal Battalion, RND, 26 June 1915, Gallipoli

FARRIER, James H, Boy 1c, J 24578 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FARRIER, Samuel F, Sapper, Army, 207744, RND, 247th Field Company, RE (Army), 21 August 1918, France, killed

FARRIER, Walter J, Trimmer, MMR, 801188, India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

FARRINGTON, Charles, Petty Officer, 221195 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FARRINGTON, Frederick G, Stoker 1c, K 10036 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

FARRISSY, Denis, Seaman, RNR, D 2132, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

FARROW, Arthur J, Ordinary Seaman, J 61495 (Ch), Laforey, 23 March 1917, ship lost

FARROW, Edwin P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Hawke Battalion, RND, 25 August 1915, Gallipoli

FARROW, Frederick J, Act/Leading Stoker, 311383 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FARROW, George W, Engineman, RNR, ES 3019, Protector, 2 March 1916, drowned

FARROW, Harry, Stoker 1c (Pens), 286859 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FARROW, Henry S, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1237, Golden Rule, 15 February 1918, surface action

FARROW, Walter G, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 20523, Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

FARROW, William C, Petty Officer, 175326 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

FARRUGIA, Carlo, Able Seaman, 204468, Egmont, 18 September 1916, drowned

FARRUGIA, Gaetano, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not listed), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

FARRUGIA, Guiseppe, Steward, MMR, (service number not listed), Princess Alberta, fleet messenger, 21 February 1917, ship lost

FARRUGIA, Guiseppi, Officer's Cook 1c, 359347, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FARRUGIA, John, Fireman, Malta RNR, G 191, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

FARRUGIA, Spiro D, Stoker 1c, K 49001 (Dev), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

FARTHING, Walter T, Private, RMLI, 13316 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FARWELL, John R B, Lieutenant, E 30, submarine, 22 November 1916, ship lost

FASE, Alfred, Private, RMLI, S 1355 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 6 April 1918, France, killed

FASHAM, Wilfred C, Air Mechanic 2c, F 12603, President II, 9 April 1916, illness

FASSNIDGE, Edward, Private, RMLI, 20012 (Ch), Chester, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

FAST, William C, Stoker Petty Officer, K 11239 (Dev), Warrior, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FAT, Tang, Trimmer, (service number not listed), Empress of Russia, 15 November 1914, illness

FAULKES, William H, Chief Writer, 167568, Pembroke, 4 December 1916, illness

FAULKNER, Charles N, Petty Officer, 227712 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FAULKNER, Ernest, Able Seaman (RFR B 1938), 187226 (Ch), Alert, 25 March 1916, Mesopotamia, drowned

FAULKNER, George T P, Private, RMLI, 17168 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

FAULKNER, Horace F, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3420, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FAULKNER, James R, Petty Officer, 192643 (Ch), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FAULKNER, John, Leading Seaman, SS 655, Falernian, steamship, 13 October 1918, illness

FAULKNER, Richard T, Leading Stoker, K 4180 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FAULKNER, Robert I, Lieutenant, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FAULKNER, Victor V, Private, RMLI, 16023 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

FAULKNER, William, Stoker 1c, K 34503 (Po), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

FAULKS, Philip A, Boy 1c, J 27543, Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

FAUX, William H, Leading Stoker, 291558 (Dev), C.29, submarine, 29 August 1915, ship lost

FAVELL, Ernest T, Lieutenant Commander, Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

FAWCETT, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1206, RND, Hawke Battalion, 24 January 1917, France, DOW

FAWCETT, George, Petty Officer 1c, 145623, Pembroke, 12 April 1918, illness

FAWCETT, Harry, Private, RMLI, S 1280 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

FAWCETT, James, Able Seaman, J 2134, Bonaventure, 27 March 1915, illness

FAWCETT, John, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1911, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

FAWCETT, Walter J, Painter 2c, M 13430 (Po), Paxton, 20 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost

FAWCETT, William H, Stoker 1c, K 13600 (Po), Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FAWKES, William, Stoker 1c, 303073 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

FAWLEY, Reginald W H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 9701, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 9 October 1918, illness

FAWTHROP, George A, Private, RMLI, S 1465 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

FAY, Michael, Stoker 1c, 217107 (Dev), Brisk, 2 October 1917, mined

FAYERS, Alfred W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4690, RND, Hood Battalion, 12 January 1918, France, DOW

FAZAL, Amourdeen, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not listed), Empress of Asia, 6 November 1915, illness

 

FEALEY, Harold C, Ordinary Seaman, J 42437 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FEAR, Edmund C, Private, RMLI, 17949 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FEAR, Samuel T, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270147 (Po), Triumph, 25 May 1915, ship lost

FEARN, Alfred H, Boy 1c, J 26675 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FEARN, Cecil A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 8262, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 28 January 1918, illness

FEARN, Charles, Stoker 1c, SS 111530 (Po), Pincher, 24 July 1918, ship lost

FEARN, Frank, Stoker 1c, K 14739 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FEARN, Fred, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13714, ML.424, motor launch, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge, ship lost

FEARN, James, Act/Chief Armourer, 345857 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FEARN, John, Officer's Steward, L 2849, Iron Duke, 23 June 1915, illness

FEARNLEY, Ephraim, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1972, Asia, 12 September 1917, ship lost

FEARNLEY, Frank, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271637 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FEARNLEY, John, Sapper, RM, S 673 (Deal), 1st Field Company, Divisional Engineers, 1 July 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Neuralia

FEASBY, George E, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 668, RND, Hood Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

FEASEY, Henry F, Stoker 1c, SS 116173, Victory, 22 November 1917, illness

FEAST, Stephen, Stoker 1c, K 23944 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FEATHER, James E, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5666, Remarko, 3 December 1916, ship lost

FEATHERSTONE, Charles J, Stoker 1c, 303372 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FEATHERSTONE, Donald A, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 17305, Scania, 2 August 1918, ship lost

FEATHERSTONE, George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6749, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

FEATHERSTONE, John D, Private, RMLI, 3363 (Ch), RM Depot Deal, 25 September 1916, illness

FEATHERSTONE, William C T, Able Seaman, J 23592 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FEATHERSTONE, William R, Private, RMLI, S 344 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 20 August 1917, France, killed

FEE, Samuel, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7543), SS 102801 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

FEE, William J, Bugler, RMA, RMA 11537 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FEENEY, Thomas, Leading Signalman, 220726 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FEETHAM, James, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Worsley, 14 August 1915, ship lost

FEGAN, Bernard, Stoker, RNR, S 3248, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FEGAN, Robert E, Boy Telegraphist, J 31893, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FEHILLY, William, Stoker 1c, K 39025 (Dev), Anchusa, 16 July 1918, ship lost

FEILDING, Hon. HUGH C R, Lieutenant Commander, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FELDON, William, Petty Officer, 178093 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

FELGATE, John, Chief Petty Officer, 158383 (Ch), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

FELLINGHAM, Harry, Private, RMLI, 19815 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

FELLOWES, Edmund E, Py/Midshipman, RNR, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FELLOWES, Frank, Stoker 1c, K 18638 (Po), E.47, submarine, 20 August 1917, ship lost

FELLOWES, Ivan G, Midshipman, Irresistible, 18 March 1915, ship lost

FELLOWES, William J, Sick Berth Steward, 350884 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

FELLOWS, Benjamin, Stoker 1c, K 18279 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FELLS, Jonah A J, Able Seaman, J 22219 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

FELTHAM, Alfred W F, Able Seaman, J 23324, Vivid, 9 November 1918, illness

FELTHAM, Arthur, Signalman, J 14117 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

FELTHAM, Henry G, Stoker 1c, K 18438 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FELTHAM, William J, Private, RMLI, 6796 (Ply), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FELTON, Albert E, Petty Officer, 220346 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FELTON, Isaac, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 8250 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FENBY, Richard J, Boy 1c, J 41754, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FENDLEY, John R, Leading Stoker (RFR B 5634), 284849 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FENECH, Carmelo, Assistant Canteen Manager, Admiralty Civilian, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

FENECH, Filippo, Assistant Steward, MMR, 968029, Osiris II, 26 September 1918

FENECH, Joseph, Seaman, RNR (Malta), B 76, Egmont, 13 March 1915, illness

FENMORE, Reginald H, Signalman, J 9746 (Dev), Dublin, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

FENN, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 435, RND, Nelson Battalion, 15 April 1917, France, killed

FENN, William J, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4814, Eros, 13 March 1918, injured, DOI

FENNELL, Charles H, Stoker 2c, K 30751 (Po), Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship lost

FENNELL, John, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 907) (Pens), 121737 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FENNER, Athelstan A L, Lieutenant Commander, K.4, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

FENNER, Eric A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, 1st RM Battalion, 12 October 1918, France, DOW

FENNER, George E P, Able Seaman, SS 6045, Vehement, 2 August 1918, ship lost

FENNER, Harold H, Stoker 1c, K 3236 (Po), E.20, submarine, 5 November 1915, ship lost

FENNERTY, William F, Stoker 1c, SS 116201 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FENNESY, Richard, Private, RMLI (RFR B 603), 13254 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FENNEYMORE, Charles W, Act/Leading Stoker, K 16805 (Po), Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FENSOM, Walter A, Chief Stoker, 297570 (Ch), K.13, fleet submarine, 29 January 1917, ship lost

FENSOM, William G, Petty Officer, F 2606, RNAS Dunkirk, 12 December 1917, died in UK

FENSOME, John H, Stoker 1c, K 15962 (Ch), Euryalus, 25 April 1915, Gallipoli

FENTON, George F, Able Seaman, J 14860 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FENTON, Herbert, Able Seaman, J 23418 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FENTON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2509, RND, Hawke Battalion, 2 June 1916, France, accident

FENTON, Peter, Seaman, RNR, A 9533, Pembroke, 31 October 1918, illness

FENTON, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 2175 (Ch), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

FENTON, William S C H, Leading Seaman, 211131, Andes, 26 October 1918, illness

FENWICK, Alfred B, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KP 805, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

FENWICK, Andrew S, Stoker, MMR, (service number not listed), Dundee, 2 September 1917, ship lost

FENWICK, Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 419, Hood Battalion, RND, 22 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in Malta

FENWICK, John, Assistant Cook, MMR, 830647, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

FENWICK, Joseph, Stoker 2c, K 36661 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

FENWICK, Robert H, Leading Seaman, 239938 (Ch), TB.12, torpedo boat, 10 June 1915, ship lost

FENWICK, Septimus, Seaman, RNR, ST 955, Dalhousie, 15 May 1916, Mesopotamia, illness

FENWICK, Thomas, Corporal, RM, S 3528 (Deal), RND, Hawke Battalion, attached RM Medical Unit, 4 February 1917, France

FENWICK, Walter C, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 10632, Royal Navy Depot, Crystal Palace, 8 February 1917, illness

FENWICK, William J, Musician, RMB, RMB 2039, Princess Royal, 16 October 1918, illness in UK

FENWICK, William T, Able Seaman, J 3846 (Dev), E 4, submarine, 15 August 1916, ship lost

FERAGI, Magan, Seedie, (service number not listed), Egmont, 15 October 1915, drowned

FERAZE, Mabrook, Seedie, (service number not listed), RN Depot Port Said, 30 September 1915, illness

FEREDAY, Thomas H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10391), 108085 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FERGUS, Ralph, Mate, MMR, (none given), Char, 16 January 1915, ship lost

FERGUS, Robert B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 582, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

FERGUSON, Alex, Chief Cook, MMR, 66593, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

FERGUSON, Alexander, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 485, Victory, 10 February 1916, illness

FERGUSON, Alexander, Telegraphist, Air Service, J 8185 (Po), Hermes, 31 October 1914, ship lost

FERGUSON, Archibald, Stoker Petty Officer, 279531, Victory, 8 February 1918, illness

FERGUSON, Charles, Able Seaman (HG), RNVR, Clyde Z 1967, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

FERGUSON, Charles G, Cook, RNR, TC 751, Hirose, 29 June 1916, ship lost

FERGUSON, Douglas, Trimmer Cook, TC 562, Merisia, 25 February 1916, drowned

FERGUSON, Dugald, Lieutenant, RNR, Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

FERGUSON, James, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1482, Prize (ex-German Else), 13 August 1917, ship lost

FERGUSON, James, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR 3912, Ben Lawers, 21 August 1918, drowned

FERGUSON, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4401, Hawke Battalion, RND, 9 November 1915, Gallipoli

FERGUSON, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4639, RND, Drake Battalion, 14 September 1916, France, killed

FERGUSON, James, Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, Race Fisher, 12 October 1915, died

FERGUSON, James S, Gunner, RMA, RMA 1508, Cyclops II, 13 November 1915, accident

FERGUSON, John, Boy 1c, J 38710 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

FERGUSON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3367, RND, Anson Battalion, 7 April 1918, France, killed

FERGUSON, John, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 2261, Bullwhale, 4 April 1916, illness

FERGUSON, John, Private, RMLI, 17859 (Ply), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FERGUSON, John H, Boy Telegraphist, J 35486, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

FERGUSON, John M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5000, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

FERGUSON, John S, Private, RMLI, 13363 (Ply), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FERGUSON, John W, Lieutenant, RNVR, Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

FERGUSON, Joseph, Stoker, RNR, ST 1542, Dalhousie, 29 July 1916, Mesopotamia, drowned

FERGUSON, Peter, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 477 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

FERGUSON, Peter, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10201), 298040 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

FERGUSON, Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 38, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

FERGUSON, Stephen, Stoker 1c, SS 115699 (Po), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FERGUSON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6666, RND, Hawke Battalion, 10 May 1918, France, DOW

FERGUSON, William, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9615, Vivid, 11 September 1918, illness

FERGUSON, William, Able Seaman, J 19681 (Po), P.32, patrol boat, 10 June 1917, illness

FERGUSON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2245, Nelson Battalion, RND, 15 July 1915, Gallipoli

FERGUSON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4575, RND, Howe Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

FERGUSON, William, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4803 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FERGUSON, William A, Private, RMLI, 16086 (Ch), Clan Macgillivray, steamship, 2 October 1918, died in India

FERGUSON, William J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3665), 308717 (Dev), Nelson Battalion, RND, 17 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in Alexandria

FERGUSON-DAVIE, Herbert G F, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli

FERGUSSON, Allan, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10254, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FERGUSSON, Nigel R, Lieutenant, Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

FERMOYLE, Patrick, Stoker, RNR, S 2969, Roberts, 17 September 1916, illness

FERN, Hugh, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2513, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

FERNIE, David, Gunner, Pelican, 25 March 1917, illness

FERNIE, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6019, RND, Howe Battalion, 16 November 1916, DOI in UK

FERNIE, Harold, Stoker 1c, SS 116499 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FERNIHOUGH, Charles P, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4346), 289652 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

FERNOT, Arthur, Leading Seaman, 214323 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FERNS, Harold J, Able Seaman (RFR B 3516), 196242 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FERRAR, Victor, Able Seaman, RNVR, ZX 24, Hood Battalion, RND, 17 July 1915, Gallipoli

FERRAR, William H, Leading Seaman, 210502 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

FERRER, Percy H, Able Seaman, 201902, Tarantula, 7 July 1916, illness

FERRETT, Alan, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 246, RND, Drake Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

FERRETT, Robert W, Stoker 1c, K 26116 (Ch), Pembroke, 4 September 1917, bombing, DOW

FERRETT, Sydney J F, Yeoman of Signals, 218658 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FERRETT, Thomas C J, Private, RMLI, 17553 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FERRETT, William E, Steward, 104994, Victory, 4 August 1915, illness

FERRIDAY, Edward, Private, RM, S 3430 (Deal), RND, 150th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, 27 September 1918, France, DOW

FERRIER, James, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, B 2562, Horsham, steamship, 1 March 1918

FERRIER, John R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2078, Margate, 24 April 1917, ship lost

FERRIER, Joseph, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4138, Nelson Battalion, RND, 17 November 1915, Gallipoli

FERRIER, Robert E, Act/Sub Lieutenant, Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost

FERRIER, William F, Ty/Py/Flight Officer, Royal Naval Air Service, 26 August 1917, France

FERRIER, William R, Private, RMLI, S 724 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

FERRIMAN, George F W, Able Seaman, SS 4055 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FERRIS, Alfred E, Boy 2c, J 92077, Impregnable, 23 October 1918, illness

FERRIS, Bernard, Carpenter's Crew, M 17078 (Dev), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

FERRIS, Cornelius P S, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 178611 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FERRIS, Davis H, Ty/Surgeon Probationer, RNVR, Broke, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

FERRIS, Ernest J, Leading Seaman, 239631 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FERRIS, Harry C, Able Seaman, J 14486 (Po), Caledon, 17 November 1917, surface action, DOW

FERRIS, John L, Leading Seaman, 225614 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FERRIS, Percival C, Able Seaman, 214600 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FERRIS, Reginald J F, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 10824 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FERRIS, Sydney W, Leading Seaman, 234126 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FERRIS, Wesley, Stoker 1c, SS 114263 (Ch), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

FERRIS, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3796, RND, Drake Battalion, 24 October 1917, France, DOW

FERRIS, William, Private, RMLI, 12746 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

FERROL, Henry McG, Stoker 1c, SS 113343 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FERRUGIA, Carlo, Assistant Steward, MMR, (service number not listed), Hector, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 26 August 1915, illness

FERRY, George H, Stoker 1c, SS 111108 (Po), Princess Royal, 2 June 1916, Jutland, surface action, DOI

FERUZI, Khamis B (real name, but served as Kamese Bin Forasi), Seedie, (service number not listed), Talbot, 14 October 1918, illness

FESTER, William E, Able Seaman (RFR B 7345), 224906 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FETTES, James A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 7290 (RAN), AE.1 (RAN), submarine, 19 September 1914, ship lost

FETTIS, Alex-, Private, RMLI, 15800 (Ch), Cyclops II, 9 November 1918, died in UK

FEVER, James H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 429), 151681 (Ch), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FEW, Frederick W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1507, RND, Hawke Battalion, 25 May 1918, France, killed

FEWING, William R J, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 1182), 179843 (Ch), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FEWSTER, Charles F, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4246, Waltham, 10 October 1917, ship lost

FEWTRELL, Sydney, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 19841 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost

FEY, Ernest G S, Chief Stoker, 276910 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

 

FFIELD, Bernard O, Py/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 24 December 1914, UK air crash, DOI

 

FICKEN, Frederick L, Act/Leading Stoker, SS 111487 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FIDDES, William P, Stoker 1c, K 24893 (Ch), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

FIDLER, George E, Ordinary Seaman, J 33704 (Ch), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FIDO, James, Greaser, MMR, 424947, Lady Patricia, special service ship Q.25, 20 March 1917, ship lost

FIELD, Alfred, Private, RMLI, S 836 (Ply), RND, RM Cyclist Company, 4 January 1916, Gallipoli, DOI

FIELD, Arthur, Leading Seaman, 174159 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FIELD, Clifford, Captain, RM, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FIELD, Edward S, Stoker 1c, 296534 (Ch)(RFR B 9286), RND, Hood Battalion, 11 December 1917, discharged, illness

FIELD, Edward W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4765, 293724 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FIELD, Ernest H H, Private, RMLI, 18112 (Po), RM Depot Deal, 6 February 1915, illness

FIELD, Francis H, Able Seaman (RFR B 1629), 198808 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FIELD, Fred, Able Seaman, RNVR, Palace Z 1732, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 25 March 1918, illness

FIELD, George, Stoker 1c, K 15760 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FIELD, George H, Gunner, RM, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FIELD, Gerald H, Stoker 1c, K 20039, Pembroke, 10 May 1916, illness

FIELD, Harry, Stoker 1c, K 2509 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

FIELD, Henry J, Stoker 1c, K 20000 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FIELD, Henry V, Able Seaman, 223477 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

FIELD, James, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 4029), 148257 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

FIELD, Jesse, Leading Stoker, K 9864, Arabis, 1 November 1917, illness

FIELD, Samuel, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3546), SS 101225 (Po), Broke, 21 April 1917, surface action

FIELD, Thomas M, Midshipman, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FIELD, William B, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6790, RND, Hood Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, killed

FIELD, William G, Able Seaman, SS 3455, Victory, 8 May 1915, illness in UK

FIELD, William R, Signalman, RNVR, Wales Z 1799, Cynthia, 23 February 1916, drowned

FIELDEN, Herbert, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 9 March 1918, France, killed

FIELDER, Albert E, Leading Stoker (Coast Guard), 299691 (Po), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FIELDER, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, 871663, Celerol, Royal Fleet Auxiliary, 12 June 1918, illness

FIELDER, Arthur J M, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 3949), 139353 (Po), Aries, 31 October 1915, ship lost

FIELDER, Bert J, Sergeant, RMLI, 15388 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 29 October 1916, France, DOI

FIELDER, Charles R, Baker, MMR, (service number not listed), Alcantara, 29 February 1916, ship lost

FIELDER, Frederick E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 351, RND, Hood Battalion, 12 October 1917, France, killed

FIELDER, George J, Private, RMLI, 19681 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 15 February 1917, France

FIELDER, William G, Private, RMLI, 5335 (Po), RMLI, Portsmouth Division, 10 June 1916, illness

FIELDHOUSE, Alfred, Able Seaman, J 16932 (Dev), Hebe, 26 March 1918, died in UK

FIELDHOUSE, Ernest, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 4081 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

FIELDHOUSE, John W, Stoker 1c, K 14963 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FIELDHOUSE, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8709, RND, 189th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, attached Drake Battalion, 25 April 1917, France, DOW

FIELDHOUSE, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 727, Anson Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915, Gallipoli

FIELDHOUSE, Llewelyn, Stoker 2c, K 54050, Victory, 10 October 1918, illness

FIELDHOUSE, William E, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5352 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FIELDING, Allen, Act/Commander, RNR, Orama, 11 July 1917, illness

FIELDING, Harold, Telegraphist, RNVR, Mersey Z 901, Newbury, 15 February 1918, surface action

FIELDING, Harry, Private, RMLI, 17558 (Ply), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FIELDING, James, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

FIELDING, James A, Private, RM, S 3931 (Deal), RND, RM Medical Unit, attached 189th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 13 November 1916, France

FIELDING, Percy, Signal Boy, J 34598 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FIELDING, Tom, Boy 1c, J 32495 (Dev), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FIELDING, William, Stoker 1c, SS 114747 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FIELDWICK, George, Stoker Petty Officer, 201111 (Ch), K.13, fleet submarine, 29 January 1917, ship lost

FIGG, Bertram, Stoker 1c, K 32366 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

FIGG, Ernest F, Leading Stoker, K 7792 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FIGGINS, Henry J, Able Seaman, J 7084 (Po), Fortune, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FIGGINS, John C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7103, RND, Howe Battalion, 18 September 1918, discharged, illness in UK

FILBY, William, Leading Signalman, 214658 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

FILBY, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 285403, Moth, 31 August 1916, illness

FILDES, Percival T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3833, RND, Hood Battalion, 4 September 1918, France, killed

FILES, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 8996), 203471 (Ch), Frons Olivae, 12 October 1915, ship lost

FILES, Philip W T, Signalman, J 6822 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

FILKIN, Robert T N, Lieutenant, RNR, D.6, submarine, 28 June 1918, ship lost

FILLARY, William T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1985, RND, Hood Battalion, 2 January 1918, France, killed

FILLERY, Arthur A, Able Seaman, J 3654, Gadfly, 22 August 1917, died

FILLIES, George H J, Stoker 1c, K 19314 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

FILLINGHAM, Arthur, Able Seaman, J 5551 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FILMER, Ernest F, Stoker 1c, K 19307 (Ch), Ettrick, 7 July 1917, submarine action

FILMER, Fred H C (real name, but served as Frederick Chandler), Officer's Cook 2c, L 118 (Po), Paxton, 20 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost

FILSELL, Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 2396 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FINCH, Albert J, Stoker 1c, SS 115390 (Ch), Eden, 17 June 1916, ship lost

FINCH, Alfred G, Painter 1c, 180499 (Dev), Ajax, 1 April 1915, illness

FINCH, Bert, Cook's Mate, M 5985 (Dev), Nottingham, 19 August 1916, ship lost

FINCH, Charles S, Sick Berth Steward, 350508 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FINCH, Edward A, Petty Officer, 218969 (Ch), Motor Lighter X.6, 24 January 1918, submarine action

FINCH, Edward T D, Lieutenant, Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

FINCH, Frederick, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 16828 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

FINCH, Harry, Act/Leading Stoker, K 2941 (Ch), H 3, submarine, 15 July 1916, ship lost

FINCH, Herbert, Private, RMLI, 13852 (Po), Hecla, 18 May 1917, died in UK

FINCH, John, Assistant Donkeyman, MMR, 773954, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

FINCH, Sidney G, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 4716), 280524 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FINCH, Sydney W, Paymaster, Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

FINCH, Thomas H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 981), 9590 (Ch), Deal Battalion, RND, 15 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

FINCH, Tom, Able Seaman (RFR B 2232), 156795 (Ch), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FINCH, Walter C, Stoker 1c, K 23354 (Ch), P.26, patrol boat, 10 April 1917, ship lost

FINCH, Walter J, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 618, Lord Ridley, 10 May 1917, ship lost

FINCH, William, Leading Seaman, J 1069 (Po), K.17, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

FINCH, William C, Stoker Petty Officer, 312201 (Dev), Ambuscade, 13 September 1917, illness

FINCH, William T, Private, RMLI, 10853 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

FINCHAM, Ernest F, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2210, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

FINCHAM, Thomas (real name, but served as Thomas Mcdonald), Stoker 1c, SS 110072 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FINCH-DAWSON, Humphrey, Commander, Daedalus, 13 August 1916, illness

FINCKEN, Cuthbert A T, Artificer Engineer, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FINCKEN, Luke, Stoker, RNR, T 1899, Conqueror, 1 July 1915, illness

FINDERLING, Mat, Able Seaman, J 3340, Minto, 4 February 1916, died

FINDLAY, Alexander, Able Seaman, J 46150 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FINDLAY, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1874, RND, Anson Battalion, 12 June 1917, France, DOW

FINDLAY, Angus Mc D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2783, RND, Hood Battalion, 5 June 1917, France, killed

FINDLAY, George, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Protect, 16 March 1917, ship lost

FINDLAY, Henry J, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 18814 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 15 November 1916, France, DOI

FINDLAY, John, Seaman, RNR, B 3983, Ruff, 1 May 1915, drowned

FINDLAY, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4518, RND, Hawke Battalion, 2 October 1918, France, killed

FINDLAY, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 126, Pitstruan, 13 April 1917, ship lost

FINEGAN, Joseph P, Stoker 1c, K 5600 (Dev), Pegasus, 20 September 1914, ship lost

FINLAISON, Hilton E B, Surgeon, Rnasbr, Royal Naval Air Service, 2 August 1918, illness

FINLAY, Alfred J, Stoker 1c, SS 112061 (Ch), Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks

FINLAY, Bartholomew S, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2928, RND, Hawke Battalion, 4 February 1917, France

FINLAY, George H, Chief Petty Officer Wireless Telegraph Operator, 495 W.T.S. (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FINLAY, James, Act/Artificer Engineer, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FINLAY, John R, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 12300 (Ch), Botha, 21 March 1918, surface action

FINLAY, Walter J, 1st Writer, 343795 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

FINLAYSON, Alexander, Sailor, MMR, (service number not listed), Flying Falcon, 27 September 1917, ship lost

FINLAYSON, Charles T, Seaman, RNR, C 1757, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FINLAYSON, Donald, Seaman, RNR, A 4537, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

FINLAYSON, Donald, Seaman, RNR, A 2289 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

FINLAYSON, Donald, Trimmer, RNR, A 9131, Dhoon, 24 November 1916, ship lost

FINLAYSON, James, Leading Seaman (RFR B 5875), 182341 (Ch), Sirius, 17 March 1916, illness

FINLAYSON, Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, C 1555, Etonian, steamship, 23 March 1918, submarine action, ship lost

FINLAYSON, Malcolm G, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z /8583, Southborough, steamship, 16 July 1918, submarine action, ship lost

FINLAYSON, Robert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5387, Great Heart, 24 September 1915, ship lost

FINLEY, Frederick, Able Seaman, J 38820, Vivid, 3 October 1918, illness

FINN, Edmund, Seaman, RNR, B 4154 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

FINN, Frank, Able Seaman (RFR B 1078), 97447, Pembroke, 29 December 1914, illness

FINN, Leonard, Stoker 2c, K 43204 (Ch), Surprise, 23 December 1917, ship lost

FINN, Martin, Private, RMLI, S 361 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 26 April 1915, Gallipoli

FINN, Michael J, Wireman 2c, M 13441 (Po), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FINNEGAN, Charles, Mate, Dargle, 17 October 1918, illness

FINNERTY, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 29656 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost

FINNIGAN, Christopher M, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 322, Anson Battalion, RND, 10 August 1915, Gallipoli

FINNIGAN, James, Stoker, 109321 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FINNIGAN, James J, Stoker 1c, K 14827, Pembroke, 10 October 1918, illness

FINNIGAN, John H, Stoker Petty Officer, 306978 (Ch), Moth, 26 February 1917, shore gunfire Mesopotamia

FINNIGAN, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 5192), 208508 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FINNIS, Stephen, Stoker Petty Officer, 174441 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FIRMAN, Edward J, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 8748, Campania II, 5 March 1917, ship lost

FIRMAN, Humphry O B, Lieutenant, Julnar, steamship, 24 April 1916, Mesopotamia, killed, awarded posthumous Victoria Cross

FIRMAN, William J, Private, RMLI, S 1398 (Ch), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 10 July 1917, France, killed

FIRTH, Norman, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 272126, Arrogant, 1 July 1915, illness

FISACKERLY, Thomas W, Private, RMLI, S 510 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

FISH, Frederick, Act/Leading Stoker, 283286 (Po), D.2, submarine, 25 November 1914, ship lost

FISH, Harry E, Stoker 1c, K 14099 (Ch), Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

FISH, Henry W, Engineman, RNR, ES 831, Towhee, 15 June 1917, ship lost

FISH, Leonard, Stoker 1c, K 17956 (Ch), Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks

FISH, Sidney H, Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, RND, Hood Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

FISH, Wilfred, Private, RMLI, S 706 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

FISH, William, Engineman, RNR, ES 1053, Nadine, 1 September 1915, ship lost

FISHBURN, Thomas B, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, SS 7918, Pembroke, 30 October 1917, illness

FISHENDEN, Henry A, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 2182, Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

FISHER, Albert, Able Seaman, 232272 (Dev), Prize (ex-German Else), 13 August 1917, ship lost

FISHER, Albert W, Gunner (RFR Immed Cl 90), RMA 10927, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FISHER, Alfred, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1523, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

FISHER, Andrew C, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 4812, Galatea, 14 December 1917, drowned

FISHER, Arthur E, Able Seaman, 205321 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FISHER, Arthur H, Able Seaman, 8191 (RAN), AE.1 (RAN), submarine, 19 September 1914, ship lost

FISHER, Arthur M, Ordinary Seaman, J 49742 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost

FISHER, Arthur S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2260, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 4 January 1918, illness

FISHER, Brice, Private, RMLI, S 752 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 3 June 1916, France, DOI

FISHER, Charles, Able Seaman (RFR B 3992), 197064 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FISHER, Charles A, Private, RMLI, 18880 (Ch), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

FISHER, Charles D, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FISHER, Charles E, Stoker 1c, SS 113183 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

FISHER, Charles J, Stoker 1c, K 30188, Erebus, 10 May 1918, Ostend, killed

FISHER, Charles R W, Yard Boy, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

FISHER, Edward, Stoker (RFR B 7255), SS 102176 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FISHER, Ernest, Able Seaman, 236680 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FISHER, Ernest A, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 849, Okino, 8 March 1915, ship lost

FISHER, Ernest F, Private, RMLI, 13854 (Ply), Doris, 23 May 1918, illness

FISHER, Francis W, Private, RMLI, S 251 (Ply), 2nd RM Battalion, RND, 4 September 1915, Gallipoli

FISHER, Frank, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 983, Thomas Cornwall, 29 October 1918, ship lost

FISHER, Frank L, Stoker Petty Officer, 286049 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

FISHER, Fred, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 738, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

FISHER, Frederick, Deck Hand, RNR, DA. 3412, Hope, 6 March 1918, died

FISHER, George A, Deck Hand, RNR (SS), SD 3249, Lily Reaich, 26 February 1916, ship lost

FISHER, George E, Stoker 1c, K 14432 (Dev), D.3, submarine, 15 March 1918, ship lost

FISHER, Harold, Private, RMLI, S 225 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 26 April 1915, Gallipoli

FISHER, Herbert C, Private, RMLI, 16711 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FISHER, Herbert F, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1059, Spotless Prince, 27 October 1916, ship lost

FISHER, Hugh, Stoker 2c, K 33119 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

FISHER, James C, Private, RMLI, 16003 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FISHER, John, Private, RMLI, 12264 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

FISHER, John E, Private, RMLI (RFR B 341), 6698 latECh, Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FISHER, John E, Stoker 1c, SS 110150 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

FISHER, John H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 454, RND, 190th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 25 October 1917, France, killed

FISHER, John H, Boy 1c, J 27159 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

FISHER, John H L, Trimmer, MMR, 790066, India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

FISHER, John J F, Private, RMLI, S 2288 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 16 July 1917, France, DOW

FISHER, John M H, Lieutenant, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FISHER, John W, Able Seaman, J 20746, Exmouth, 17 October 1915, illness in Malta

FISHER, John W, Private, RMLI, 18663 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915, Gallipoli

FISHER, Joseph (real name, but served as Joseph Elliott), Trimmer Cook, 16 TC, Leandros, 15 June 1915, illness

FISHER, Norman, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5950, RND, Drake Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

FISHER, Oswald, Private, RMLI, S 585 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 30 October 1916, France, killed

FISHER, Richard, Electriciain, MMR, (service number not listed), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

FISHER, Richard L, Private, RMLI, 250 S (Ch), 1st RM Battalion, RND, 25 October 1915, illness in Cairo

FISHER, Robert, Leading Carpenter's Crew, 344814 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

FISHER, Robert, Officer's Steward 3c, L 3298 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FISHER, Roland, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1383, RND, Hawke Battalion, 14 February 1917, France, DOW

FISHER, Sidney A, Leading Stoker, K 15262 (Po), Mastiff, 14 August 1917, died in France

FISHER, Stanley H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2437, RND, Drake Battalion, 24 October 1917, France, killed

FISHER, Sydney, Artificer Engineer, Nubian, 7 October 1916, drowned

FISHER, Thomas, Stoker 2c, K 32088, Pembroke, 4 May 1916, illness in UK

FISHER, Victor W J, Ordinary Seaman, J 23679 (Ch), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FISHER, Walter, Stoker, MMR, 425050, Guiana, 29 January 1918, ship lost

FISHER, Walter M G, Able Seaman, SS 7164 (Po), Tartar, 17 June 1917, mined

FISHER, William E, Engineman, RNR, ES 622, Fennew, 22 June 1917, drowned

FISHER, William H, Able Seaman, 220244 (Dev), Recruit, 9 August 1917, ship lost

FISHER, William R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2723, RND, Drake Battalion, 22 August 1918, France, DOW

FISHER, Willie S, Ordinary Seaman, J 41122 (Dev), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FISHLOCK, Willie S, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2718, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 16 October 1918, illness

FISHWICK, Henry, Able Seaman, J 8005 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FISK, Albert A, Boy 1c, J 266689 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

FISK, Arthur J, Stoker, RNR, S 2528, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FISK, James G, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 308, Marion, 23 February 1918, ship lost

FISKEN, Peter, Warrant Electrician, RNR, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FITCH, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 15332 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

FITCH, Charles R, Able Seaman, J 10034 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FITCH, John W N, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 30922 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FITCH, William H, Stoker 1c, 172083, Vivid, 5 January 1916, illness

FITCHETT, Benjamin, Boy Telegraphist, J 56543 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

FITTON, James T, Leading Stoker, RNR, S 3773, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FITZGERALD, Arthur D, Private, RMLI, 16684 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FITZGERALD, Christopher, Seaman, RNR, 8507 A, Vivid, 13 October 1915, illness

FITZGERALD, Edward, Fireman, MMR, 740973, Peveril, special service ship Q.36, 30 March 1917, submarine action

FITZGERALD, Edward, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 2168, Camellia, steamship, 8 December 1917, untraced

FITZGERALD, Edward T, Private, RMLI, 12363 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FITZGERALD, Henry J, Stoker 1c, K 10913 (Dev), Vivid, 8 September 1918, illness

FITZGERALD, James, Chief Yeoman of Signals (RFR A 1818), 147643 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

FITZGERALD, Jeremiah, Leading Seaman, J 7746 (Dev), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

FITZGERALD, John, Able Seaman, 215273 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FITZGERALD, John H, Stoker 1c, K 24489 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FITZGERALD, John J, Signalman, J 6782 (Dev), C.16, submarine, 16 April 1917, collision

FITZGERALD, John P, Leading Seaman, 222050 (Ch), C.31, submarine, 7 January 1915, ship lost

FITZGERALD, Patrick, Able Seaman, J 14991 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FITZGERALD, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, A 5697, Nadine, 1 September 1915, ship lost

FITZGERALD, Patrick, Stoker, RNR, S 7602, Royal Edward, steamship, 13 August 1915, ship lost

FITZGERALD, Richard, Petty Officer, RNVR, KP 488, RND, 188th Brigade HQ, attached Hawke Battalion, 23 March 1918, France, killed

FITZGERALD, Stephen, Chief Stoker (RFR A 4095), 167130 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

FITZGERALD, Thomas, Fireman, MMR, 934652, Marmora, 23 July 1918, ship lost

FITZGERALD, Walter, Seaman, RNR, C 2465, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

FITZGERALD, William E, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1657, Falmouth III, 19 November 1915, ship lost

FITZJOHN, Albert, Private, RMLI, 19562 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

FITZJOHN, Henry L, Boy 1c, J 37915 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FITZJOHN, Walter G, Leading Seaman, 228785 (Ch), Weymouth, 10 November 1914, killed

FITZPATRICK, George W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9198, Emley, 28 April 1918, ship lost

FITZPATRICK, Michael J, Gunner, Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

FITZPATRICK, Myles, Trimmer, RNR, TS 7506, Elise, 22 September 1918, ship lost

FITZPATRICK, Peter, Stoker, RNR, S 2104, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FITZPATRICK, William, Leading Seaman, 174638 (Po), Newmarket, 17 July 1917, ship lost

FITZROY, Edward, Able Seaman (RFR B 2509), 194087 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FITZROY, Edward H, Lieutenant, Simoom, 23 January 1917, ship lost

FITZSIMON, Henry J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6729, RND, Hood Battalion, 29 September 1918, France, killed

FITZSIMONS, Herbert B (real name, but served as John Simmons), Stoker 1c (RFR B 5203), SS 104107 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FITZWATER, Samuel D M, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 271709 (Dev), E 24, submarine, 24 March 1916, ship lost

FITZWILLIAM, Joseph, Gunner, RMA, RMA 8666, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

 

FLACK, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 16585 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FLACK, Arthur J, Leading Signalman, 239733 (Ch), E 24, submarine, 24 March 1916, ship lost

FLACK, Edgar C, Able Seaman, J 61965, Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

FLACK, Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 7187 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FLACK, Frederick J, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 368), late RMA 6403 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FLACK, Henry R, Stoker 1c, K 24563 (Ch), Kale, 27 March 1918, ship lost

FLACK, Reginald J, Stoker 1c, K 18118 (Po), Lynx, 9 August 1915, ship lost

FLACK, Robert W, Private, RMLI, 14261 (Ply), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

FLAHERTY, Colman, Seaman, RNR, A 8605, Basil, steamship, 11 November 1917, collision, ship lost

FLAHERTY, John, Private, RMLI, S 934 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 7 January 1916, Gallipoli

FLAHERTY, Joseph, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 2281, Maloja, steamship, 27 February 1916, mined, ship lost

FLAHERTY, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, B 4864 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

FLAHERTY, Peter, Act/Chief Stoker, 483876 (Dev), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost

FLAHERTY, Samuel, Fireman, MMR, 933175, Eagle, 6 November 1917, illness

FLAHERTY, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, RNR, U 1571, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

FLAKAVEN, Batt, Stoker 1c, 276902, Vivid, 27 October 1916, illness

FLANAGAN, Bernard, Boy 1c, J 38129 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FLANAGAN, Henry O' C, Able Seaman, J 12614, Excellent, 31 July 1915, accident

FLANAGAN, Michael B, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1238, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

FLANAGAN, Wilson, Private, RMLI, S 420 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

FLANNERY, Alice M, Section Leader Cook, WRNS, G 1877, Women's Royal Naval Service, 9 August 1918, illness

FLANNERY, Arthur H, Ty/Surgeon, Victory, 31 December 1916, illness in RN Hospital Haslar

FLANNERY, Thomas P, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1697, Bona Dea, 17 March 1918, drowned

FLANNERY, William, Stoker, RNR, S 6260, Nottingham, 19 August 1916, ship lost

FLANNIGAN, John M, Chief Electrical Artificer 2c, 347452, Tiger, 24 October 1915, illness

FLANNIGAN, Peter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5275, RND, Nelson Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

FLATLEY, William, Stoker 1c, SS 114961 (Dev), Tulip, special service ship Q.12, 30 April 1917, ship lost

FLATMAN, Clarence H, Officer's Steward 2c, L 5805, Aquarius, 25 December 1914, drowned

FLATTERS, James H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 466, Drake Battalion, RND, 4 December 1915, Gallipoli

FLAVIN, John, Chief Stoker, 278524, Seal, 16 April 1915, illness

FLAVIN, Michael, Leading Seaman, 194183 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FLAVIN, Thomas H, Leading Seaman, RNR, Sussex 2/139, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

FLAXMAN, Albert, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2235, Victory, 7 February 1916, illness

FLAXMAN, Charles A, Stoker 1c, K 11031 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FLAXMAN, Marcus B, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5046, Loch Ard, 10 September 1917, ship lost

FLAY, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, K 2472 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FLEAR, William, Private, RMLI, 16752 (Po), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FLEET, Charles J, Corporal, RMLI, B 1585 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 18 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

FLEET, Frederick E, Leading Seaman, 253544 (Ch), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

FLEET, Herbert P, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Royal Naval Reserve, 17 December 1917, illness

FLEET, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 68942, Vivid, 13 May 1917, illness

FLEET, William, Private, RMLI, 9072 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

FLEETWOOD, Albert, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 13614 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FLEETWOOD, James A, Stoker 1c, SS 113138 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FLEGG, Joseph, Trimmer, MMR, 679132, India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

FLEMING, Alfred R, Petty Officer, 180617 (Po), E 30, submarine, 22 November 1916, ship lost

FLEMING, Alfred T, Greaser, MMR, 709850, David Gillies, 5 May 1918, ship lost

FLEMING, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7549, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FLEMING, Andrew S, Stoker 1c, K 26046 (Ch), Surprise, 23 December 1917, ship lost

FLEMING, Bruce, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Teutonic, 30 November 1916, illness

FLEMING, Charles, Stoker 2c, K 53892, Vivid, 28 September 1918, illness

FLEMING, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1248, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

FLEMING, Ernest E, Leading Seaman, 226961 (Ch), Laforey, 23 March 1917, ship lost

FLEMING, Evan, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde 4/1545, Nelson Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli

FLEMING, George J, Officer's Steward 1c, L 4352 (Ch), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FLEMING, George R S, Ty/Flight Lieutenant, RNAS, 3rd Wing, 17 April 1917, France

FLEMING, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 149, Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

FLEMING, John, Seaman, RNR, A 2320, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

FLEMING, John H, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FLEMING, Joseph, Stoker 2c, K 22024 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FLEMING, Martin T, Signalman, J 14984 (Dev), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FLEMING, Thomas, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not listed), King Orry, 15 August 1915, illness

FLEMING, William W, Able Seaman (RFR B 5307), 212681 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

FLEMMING, Thomas F S, Lieutenant, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FLETCHER, Albert W, Boy 2c, J 89722, Impregnable, 30 June 1918, illness

FLETCHER, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5850, RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, 30 September 1918, France, killed

FLETCHER, Bertie S, Private, RMLI, 18673 (Ch), 1st RM Battalion, RND, 10 September 1915, Gallipoli, illness in RM Depot Deal

FLETCHER, Cecil, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 818, Anson Battalion, RND, 27 June 1915, illness in Alexandria

FLETCHER, Christopher G O, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

FLETCHER, Edward, Private, RMLI, 8922 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FLETCHER, Ernest, Stoker 1c, K 25680 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FLETCHER, Ernest T N, Stoker 1c, K 13148 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FLETCHER, Frank, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9112, Crownsin, 4 May 1916, ship lost

FLETCHER, Frederick, Cook, MMR, (service number not listed), Kethailes, 11 October 1917, ship lost

FLETCHER, Frederick C, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 516, Lord Airedale, 29 November 1916, ship lost

FLETCHER, George G, Private, RMLI, 17506 (Ply), Deal Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

FLETCHER, George R, Able Seaman, J 2335 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FLETCHER, Gilbert, Stoker, RNR, S 7048, Lady Cory Wright, 26 March 1918, ship lost

FLETCHER, Horace W, Ty/Lieutenant, Army, RND, 7th Battalion Royal Fusiliers, 26 March 1917, France, DOW

FLETCHER, Jacob, Shipwright 1c, 120132 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

FLETCHER, James, Fireman, MMR, 873086, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

FLETCHER, James, Private, RMLI, 18358 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FLETCHER, James, Stoker 1c, SS 110960 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FLETCHER, James H, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 495, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

FLETCHER, Jesse, Private, RMLI, S 461 (Po), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 10 May 1915, Gallipoli

FLETCHER, Jim, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1095, RND, Drake Battalion, 25 March 1918, France, killed

FLETCHER, John, Greaser, MMR, 761804, Vitol, Royal Fleet Auxiliary, 7 March 1918, submarine action, ship lost

FLETCHER, John, Stoker 1c, SS 110730 (Po), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FLETCHER, John H, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 252, Kent County, 8 December 1916, ship lost

FLETCHER, John W, Stoker 1c, K 25669 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FLETCHER, Nelson S, Able Seaman, J 13938 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost

FLETCHER, Robert, Stoker, RNR, U 1422, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FLETCHER, Samuel A, Able Seaman, 99741 (Dev), Vivid, 12 June 1915, illness

FLETCHER, William, Stoker 1c, SS 113952 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FLETCHER, William B, Leading Stoker, DSM, K 2073 (Po), E.14, submarine, 28 January 1918, ship lost

FLETCHER, William G, Able Seaman, J 25678, Pembroke, 4 November 1915, illness

FLETCHER, William G, Stoker Petty Officer, 283820 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FLETCHER, William J W, Lieutenant, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FLETT, Alexander, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2559, Merse, 22 May 1917, ship lost

FLETT, George, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 17259, Deliverer, 3 November 1917, ship lost

FLETT, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6101, William Cogswell, 23 September 1918, illness

FLETT, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1738, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

FLEURY, Robert L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 359, Hood Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

FLEXMAN, Ernest F, Leading Signalman, 221359 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FLICK, William F, Armourer's Mate, 345254 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

FLIGHT, Claud S, Able Seaman, J 23469 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

FLINDALL, Arthur F B, Leading Stoker, 309109 (Ch), Cheerful, 30 June 1917, ship lost

FLINDELL, Harold C, Leading Seaman, J 8329 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

FLINN, Robert W, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 10042, Loch Naver, 13 May 1918, ship lost

FLINN, William, Fireman, MMR, (not listed), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

FLINT, Eric, Able Seaman, RNVR, London 3/2808, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

FLINT, George H B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z 336, RND, Anson Battalion, 7 August 1916, France, DOI

FLINT, George W, Signalman, J 24584 (Dev), Lady Cory Wright, 26 March 1918, ship lost

FLINT, James A, Private, RMLI, 8534 (Po), Birkenhead, 14 August 1916, died in UK

FLINT, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6645, RND, Hawke Battalion, 28 December 1917, France, DOW

FLINT, Walter E, Private, RMLI, 14098 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

FLINT, William E I, Private, RMLI, 17994 (Ply), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FLINTHAM, Walter, Leading Seaman, 239183 (Dev), TB.4, torpedo boat, 26 May 1917, accidental explosion

FLIPP, Charles C, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 3465), 294461 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FLOCKHART, Adam, Boy 1c, J 27403 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

FLOCKHART, James, Able Seaman, J 50441, Anchusa, 16 July 1918, ship lost

FLOCKHART, John, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, Tarlair, 29 September 1918, illness

FLOOD, Cecil E C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

FLOOD, Fernley A, Private, RMLI, 13776 (Ply), RND, Drake Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, DOW

FLOOD, George A, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 31, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

FLOOD, James A, Leading Stoker, K 2852 (Dev), Perugia, special service ship Q.1, 3 December 1916, submarine action, ship lost

FLOOD, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, 288817 (Ch), P.26, patrol boat, 10 April 1917, ship lost

FLOOD, William, Leading Seaman, 187804 (Dev), Brisk, 2 October 1917, mined

FLOOD, William P, Leading Carpenters Crew, 110205, Powerful, 15 October 1918, illness

FLOOK, Ernest V, Seaman, RNR, A 2435, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

FLOOK, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2937, RND, Anson Battalion, 3 November 1917, France, DOW

FLORY, Albert E, Bugler, RMLI, 18169 (Po), Castor, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

FLORY, Arnold, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 2400, Eaglet, 23 September 1918, illness in Naval Hospital, Liverpool

FLORY, Frederick C, Bugler, RMLI, 16521 (Po), Queen, 25 October 1915, died in UK

FLORY, Herbert, Private, RMLI, S 218 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 7 June 1915, Gallipoli

FLOWER, Arthur E, Steward, MMR, (service number not listed), Zaida, 15 November 1916, prisoner of war, died

FLOWER, Edward T A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 261, RND, Hawke Battalion, 21 May 1918, prisoner of war, DOW

FLOWER, Henry, Master at Arms (RFR A 1771), 123213 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

FLOWER, James, Stoker 1c, K 7051 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FLOWER, Stanley R, Stoker 1c, K 24037 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FLOWER, Walter, Private, RMLI, S 1259 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

FLOWERDAY, Samuel, Able Seaman, 219736 (Ch), Liberty, 28 August 1914, Heligoland Bight, surface action, DOW

FLOWERS, George, Joiner, 341781 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FLOWERS, Reginald C, Able Seaman, SS 4169 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

FLOYD, Arthur G, Engine Room Artificer 5c, M 3283 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FLOYD, Charles H, Chief Stoker, 287322 (Dev), Seagull, 30 September 1918, ship lost

FLOYD, Frank, Private, RMLI, 14541 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 5 October 1914, Antwerp

FLOYD, Granville, Sapper, RM, S 997 (Deal), Divisional Signal Company, Divisional Engineers, 1 August 1915, illness in Mudros

FLOYD, Henry J, Boy 1c, J 28072 (Po), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

FLOYD, Herbert, Stoker 2c, K 28294 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FLOYD, William, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (Pens), 6350 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 11 June 1915, Gallipoli

FLOYD, William E, Ty/Py/Flight Officer, Royal Naval Air Service, 21 January 1918, air crash in UK

FLUCK, Sidney G, Able Seaman, 193903, Pembroke, 19 March 1915, illness

FLUCKER, Thomas, Able Seaman, 213727 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

FLUDE, Dennis P, Private, RMLI, 17015 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 20 November 1916, France, DOI

FLUTE, Alick, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 501, Drake Battalion, RND, 15 July 1915, Gallipoli, died

FLUX, Henry J, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9068), SS 2129, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FLUX, Henry J, Leading Cook's Mate, M 65 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FLYNN, Albert D, Leading Signalman, J 14799 (Ch), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FLYNN, George M (real name, but served as George M Martin), Armourer's Crew, 345449 (Ch), Patrol, 16 December 1914, surface action

FLYNN, Harold J, Ty/Py/Flight Officer, Royal Naval Air Service, 5 July 1917, air crash in UK

FLYNN, James, Seaman, RNR, D 2052, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

FLYNN, James, Stoker, RNR, T 1894, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FLYNN, James C, Act/Leading Stoker, 301010 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FLYNN, John, Fireman, MMR, 850880, Calgarian, 1 March 1918, ship lost

FLYNN, John, Able Seaman, 199688 (Dev), E 12, submarine, 25 September 1916, died in Greece

FLYNN, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2741, Stanhope, steamship, 17 June 1917, submarine action, ship lost

FLYNN, John, Petty Officer Stoker, 161414 (Dev), Colleen, 23 December 1917, illness

FLYNN, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3903), SS 103555 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

FLYNN, Joseph, Seaman, RNR, A 8218, Cleon, 1 February 1918, ship lost

FLYNN, Michael, Seaman, RNR, C 3850, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

FLYNN, Michael, Stoker 1c, K 26417, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FLYNN, Michael, Stoker, RNR, U 1583, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FLYNN, Michael, Stoker, RNR, U 1782, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FLYNN, Patrick, Stoker 1c, K 21302 (Dev), E 22, submarine, 25 April 1916, ship lost

FLYNN, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, 283182 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FLYNN, Thomas, Trimmer, RNR, TS 6312, Clifton, 18 February 1917, ship lost

 

FOAD, Sidney J, Able Seaman (RFR B 10160), 203313 (Po), Alcantara, 29 February 1916, ship lost

FOAD, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, 283150 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

FOAM, Albert J, Able Seaman, SS 5488 (Ch), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOAN, William G H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1195, RND Camp, Blandford, Staff Details, 17 October 1918, discharged, illness in UK

FOGARTY, Francis, Assistant Steward, MMR, (not listed), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

FOGG, Charles E G, Shipwright 2c, 347147, Dufferin, 21 October 1915, illness

FOGGS, Andrew W, Trimmer, RNR, 450 TS, Drumoak, 5 October 1914, ship lost

FOKERD, Arthur, Fireman, MMR, 841392, Calgarian, 1 March 1918, ship lost

FOLEY, Albert P, Able Seaman, J 17358 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FOLEY, Daniel, Stoker 1c, K 10349 (Dev), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

FOLEY, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7276, RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion, 30 September 1918, France, killed

FOLEY, Maurice, Seaman, RNR, C 2233, Majestic, 27 May 1915, ship lost

FOLEY, Michael, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1470, Zaria, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 26 October 1915, illness

FOLEY, Patrick, Able Seaman, 202438 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOLEY, Peter, Able Seaman, 197672 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOLEY, Philip T, Private, RMLI, 13125 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

FOLEY, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 43706 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

FOLEY, Thomas F, Sick Berth Attendant, M 5213 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FOLEY, Timothy, Signalman, J 33446 (Po), Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost

FOLKES, Alfred J, Leading Seaman, 236692 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

FOLKES, Frederick S, Boy 1c, J 27282 (Ch), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

FOLLETT, Edwin, Ty/Honorary Lieutenant, RNVR, Prosperine, 2 October 1918, illness

FOLLETT, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8936, RND, Nelson Battalion, 12 August 1917, France, killed

FOLLETT, Leslie, Stoker 1c, SS 116258 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOLLETT, William C, Stoker 1c, K 37421 (Dev), Bittern, 4 April 1918, ship lost

FOLLINGTON, Stanley N, Able Seaman, J 51664, Pembroke, 17 October 1918, illness

FONDACARO, Nicolo, Band Corporal, 163938, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FONE, William, Able Seaman, J 1075 (Dev), Tornado, 23 December 1917, ship lost

FONEY, Francis J, Ordinary Seaman, J 43933 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FONEY, Maurice W, Ordinary Seaman, J 45410, Victory, 15 August 1917, illness

FOOD, William H, Leading Cook's Mate, 362756, Hydra, 11 September 1915, collision

FOOKS, Arthur W, Cook's Mate, M 4705 (Po), Fisgard II, 17 September 1914, lost en route to Scapa Flow

FOOKS, Reginald, Private, RMLI, 14013 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 5 October 1914, Antwerp

FOORD, Arthur, Petty Officer, 176283 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

FOORD, Fred, Stoker Petty Officer, 282139 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

FOORD, James, Stoker 1c, 310292 (Ch), Pyramus, 13 August 1915, Persian Gulf

FOORD, Thomas W, Stoker 1c, K 23553 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOOT, Frederick A, Stoker 1c, K 16317, Test, 24 March 1915, illness

FOOT, Frederick W, Private, RMLI, S 1711 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 1 August 1918, German prisoner of war, illness

FOOT, George J, Telegraphist, J 37478, TB.1, torpedo boat, 27 October 1918, illness

FOOT, John, Shipwright 2c, M 12707, Victory, 13 October 1918, illness

FOOT, Percy E, Armourer's Mate, 343061 (Po), M.15, monitor, 11 November 1917, ship lost

FOOT, Richard, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1947, Margaret Duncan, 6 March 1916, drowned

FOOT, Thomas, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4259), SS 102948 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FOOT, William H, Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 128846 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FOOTE, Richard, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, 968052, Crescent, 13 October 1918, illness

FOOTE, Richard C G, Act/Lieutenant, RM, Chatham Battalion, RND, 15 October 1914, Belgium, DOW

FOOTE, William H, 2nd Cook's Mate, M 12127, Carnarvon, 16 September 1915, illness

FOOTITT, Jack F L, Boy 1c, J 27414 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

FOOTT, Alfred E, Carpenter's Crew, M 16360 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

FOOTT, James A, Carpenter's Crew, M 15887 (Dev), Vala, 21 August 1917, ship lost

FORBEAR, Sidney G, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 3880, Chepstow, 12 October 1918, illness

FORBER, William J, Private, RMLI, S 966 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

FORBES, Arthur W, Lieutenant, H.5, submarine, 2 March 1918, ship lost

FORBES, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2035, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

FORBES, Charles, Stoker, RNR, S 2742, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

FORBES, George, Deck Hand, RNR, SA 2084, Victory, 13 October 1918, illness

FORBES, James A C, Midshipman, Tiger, 1 June 1916, surface action, DOI

FORBES, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 800, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

FORBES, Neil, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1595, Nelson Battalion, RND, 15 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

FORBES, Robert B, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2738, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

FORBES, Samuel, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2949, RND, Drake Battalion, 3 August 1917, France, DOW

FORBES, Spencer D, Commander, Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FORBES, William, Seaman, RNR, A 2991, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FORD, Albert E, Leading Stoker, 310468 (Ch), E 24, submarine, 24 March 1916, ship lost

FORD, Albert G, Able Seaman, 231197 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

FORD, Alfred, Able Seaman, J 10526 (Po), Lynx, 9 August 1915, ship lost

FORD, Alfred H, Carpenter's Crew, M 14272 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FORD, Alfred W V, Private, RMLI, S 1541 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, killed

FORD, Andrew, Stoker 1c, K 21461 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

FORD, Arthur H, Leading Seaman, RNR, C 2550, Margate, 24 April 1917, ship lost

FORD, Bernard, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3208, RND, Drake Battalion, 4 February 1917, France, DOW

FORD, Charles, Able Seaman, 121743, Vernon, 6 January 1917, illness

FORD, Charles, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270086 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FORD, Charles E, Leading Seaman, 234880 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

FORD, Charles H, Stoker Petty Officer, 362745 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FORD, Christopher, Fireman, MMR, 903988, Sarnia, 12 September 1918, ship lost

FORD, Donald, Private, RMLI, S 1330 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France, DOW

FORD, Ernest W, Officer's Cook 3c, 358695, Carnarvon, 6 December 1915, illness

FORD, Francis J, Leading Seaman (RFR B 3592), 196782 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FORD, Frederick, Chief Ship's Cook, 342077 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FORD, Frederick A, Stoker 1c, 305357, Foxhound, 6 September 1915, drowned

FORD, Frederick G, Private, RMLI, 16289 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 9 May 1915, Gallipoli

FORD, George, Chief Boatswain, Drake, 7 March 1917, DOI in UK

FORD, George, Stoker Petty Officer, 285093 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FORD, George, Stoker, RNR, S 4453, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FORD, George E A, Ordinary Seaman, J 68200 (Po), Stonecrop, 18 September 1917, ship lost

FORD, George H R, Able Seaman, J 11431 (Po), Ghurka, 8 February 1917, ship lost

FORD, Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2286, RND, Hawke Battalion, 31 October 1917, France, killed

FORD, Harry, Boy 2c, J 37963, Powerful, 27 May 1915, illness

FORD, Harry, Stoker, K 14707, Philomel, 26 June 1916, illness

FORD, Isaac E, Stoker 1c, 286747 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FORD, James C G, Leading Stoker, K 8969 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FORD, James D, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 2522, Royal Navy Depot, Crystal Palace, 6 January 1917, illness

FORD, James W, Petty Officer 1c, 126615, Dreel Castle, 21 May 1915, illness

FORD, John C H, Seaman, RNR, A 4015, Carmania, steamship, 18 August 1917, died

FORD, Joseph, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 1960, Thomas Cornwall, 29 October 1918, ship lost

FORD, Philip H, Signal Boatswain, Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

FORD, Rev. WILLIAM L, Act/Ty/Chaplain, Suffolk, 9 May 1918, Vladivostok, accidentally shot

FORD, Richard H, Private, RMLI, 16569 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FORD, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1542, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

FORD, Robert, Chief Boatswain, Royal Navy, 15 November 1914, died in UK

FORD, Robert, Stoker 1c, SS 116950 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FORD, Robert J, Private, RMLI, 15137 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FORD, Stanley E, Stoker 1c, K 13536 (Dev), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

FORD, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2854, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FORD, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 579, RND, Anson Battalion, 27 May 1917, France, DOW

FORD, Thomas, Private, RMLI, S 725 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 24 June 1915, Gallipoli

FORD, William, Private, RMLI (RFR B 499), 7036 (Po), Jose De Larrinaga, steamship, 28 April 1917, submarine action, ship lost

FORD, William A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6651, RND, Drake Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

FORD, William A, Seaman, RNR, A 5874, Cambric, steamship, 31 October 1917, submarine action, ship lost

FORD, William B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3170, RND, Howe Battalion, 24 November 1916, France, DOI

FORD, William F, Able Seaman, 212470 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FORD, William F, Private, RMLI, S 1935 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 11 July 1917, France, killed

FORD, William G, Able Seaman (RFR B 1469), 211586 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FORD, William J, Able Seaman, 197743, Newbury, 15 February 1918, surface action

FORD, William J, Chief Carpenter (ret), President, 15 February 1917, illness in UK

FORDER, John, Chief Petty Officer, 126694, President, 11 December 1917, illness

FORDER, Reginald N, Leading Stoker, 232472 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FORDHAM, Michael, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2970, RND, Hood Battalion, 25 June 1917, France, DOW

FOREMAN, Gilbert, Private, RMLI, S 1656 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

FOREMAN, Harold M, Able Seaman, J 57218, Dalhousie, 4 July 1917, illness

FOREMAN, Harry J, Wireman 2c, M 22752 (Po), Negro, 21 December 1916, ship lost

FOREMAN, James S, Boy 1c, J 27883 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

FOREMAN, John J, Stoker 1c, K 15000 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOREMAN, John K, Engineman, RNR, ES 4747, Pembroke, 4 September 1917, bombing, DOW

FOREMAN, Reginald, Able Seaman, J 11434 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

FOREMAN, Thomas H, Leading Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Industry, Royal Fleet Auxiliary, 18 October 1918, submarine action

FOREMAN, Victor O, Engineer Lieutenant, Kent, 21 July 1915, died in Canada

FOREMAN, William, Deck Hand, RNR, TS 557, Princess Royal II, 2 October 1916, illness

FOREMAN, William H, Diver, MMR, (service number not listed), Dapper, Royal Fleet Auxiliary, 5 October 1916, illness

FORMAN, Joseph A, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 1030), RMA 6951, Army, Howitzer Brigade, serving with, 25 February 1916, Belgium

FORMAN, Leonard E, Ty/Py/Flight Officer, President, 16 August 1917, air crash in UK

FORMBY, William K, Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNCVR, RN Canadian Volunteer Reserve, 19 July 1917, illness

FORMOSA, Alfred, Canteen Manager, Admiralty civilian, Hussar, 21 December 1915, illness

FORMOSA, Angelo, Bandsman, 354720 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FORMOSA, Angelo, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not listed), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

FORMOSA, Salvatore, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

FORRAN, Walter G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1114, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

FORREST, Albert, Leading Stoker, T 2782, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

FORREST, Alexander B D, Able Seaman, J 29457, Vivid, 20 September 1918, illness

FORREST, Benjamin S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6593, RND, Hawke Battalion, 4 February 1917, France

FORREST, Ernest, Greaser, MMR, (service number not listed), Stonecrop, 24 September 1917, ship lost, DOW

FORREST, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6128, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

FORREST, George H, Able Seaman, 182501 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FORREST, Herbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 3/2200, Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

FORREST, James, Engineer Lieutenant, Acasta, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

FORREST, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9220, Saxon Prince, 28 March 1916, ship lost

FORREST, John, Stoker 1c, K 27693 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FORREST, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5391), SS 107780 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

FORREST, John R, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR 4909, Drumtochty, 29 January 1918, ship lost

FORREST, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 4/1911, Baku Standard, steamship, 11 February 1918, submarine action, ship lost

FORREST, Joseph, Stoker, RNR, S 3138, Lady Cory Wright, 26 March 1918, ship lost

FORREST, Michael, Leading Stoker, 228321 (Po), Bonaventure, 22 January 1917, illness

FORREST, Philip E, Able Seaman, J 22344 (Po), Paxton, 20 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost

FORREST, William, Engineman, RNR, ES 4813, George Milburn, 12 July 1917, ship lost

FORREST, William L, 3rd Writer, M 2759 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FORRESTER, Adrian A, Fleet Surgeon, Implacable, 25 April 1915, Gallipoli

FORRESTER, Frank, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hawke Battalion, 25 March 1918, France, killed

FORRESTER, James D, Captain, RAMC, RND, 3rd RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, 14 November 1916, France

FORRETT, Christopher S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7020, RND, Howe Battalion, 27 December 1917, France, killed

FORRINGTON, Charles H, Signalman, J 10092 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

FORRYAN, John E, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 269 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

FORSE, William, Fireman, MMR, (not listed), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

FORSE, William F, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1221), 10394 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 8 October 1914, Antwerp

FORSE, William J, Mechanician, 276192 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FORSHAW, Harry, Private, RMLI, S 253 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 29 October 1917, France, DOW

FORSHAW, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 4/19, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

FORSHAW, John, Fireman, MMR, 681580, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

FORSTER, Christopher J, Act/Lieutenant, Army, Special Brigade RE (former RN Division), 21 July 1917, France, killed

FORSTER, James D, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 25803, Dolphin, 21 October 1917, illness

FORSTER, James E, Private, RMLI, 10890 (Ch), Laurentic, 27 June 1916, illness in Hong Kong

FORSTER, John, Stoker 1c, K 43137 (Ch), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

FORSTER, Joseph W, Private, RMLI, S 1232 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 22 April 1917, illness

FORSTER, Thomas, Private, RMLI, S 260 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

FORSTER, William R, Private, RMLI, 17539 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

FORSYTH, Alexander, Corporal, RM, S 9844 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 12 September 1918, illness

FORSYTH, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4515, RND, Hawke Battalion, 6 June 1918, discharged, illness in UK

FORSYTH, James, Trimmer, MMR, 904115, Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

FORSYTH, James T, Stoker 1c, SS 113685 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

FORSYTH, John, 3rd Officer, MMR, (service number not listed), White Head, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 15 October 1917, ship lost

FORSYTH, Joseph, Stoker 1c, K 21639 (Dev), Cornwall, 10 February 1918, drowned

FORSYTH, Peter, Able Seaman, J 19371 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

FORSYTH, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5693, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

FORSYTH, William, Stoker 1c, 305407 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FORTE, Richard J, Private, RMLI, S 1807 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

FORTH, Harry, Private, RMLI, S 1547 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

FORTH, Harry, Able Seaman, J 3939 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

FORTNAN, John T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5652, RND, Hawke Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

FORTNUM, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 295188 (Po), E.34, submarine, 20 July 1918, ship lost

FORTNUM, William G, Leading Seaman, 229295 (Po), Ghurka, 8 February 1917, ship lost

FORTUNE, James, Able Seaman (RFR B 10252), 214738 (Ch), Strongbow, 17 October 1917, ship lost

FORTY, William E, Stoker 1c, K 9003, Implacable, 6 February 1916, illness

FORWARD, John, Stoker 1c, K 17082 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

FOSKER, Harry, Sailmaker's Mate, 233918 (Ch), Chester, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

FOSKETT, Frederick C, Private, RMLI, S 2182 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 September 1917, France, illness

FOSKETT, Henry J, Musician, RMB, RMB 856, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOSKETT, Walter S, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3075, RND, Drake Battalion, 24 June 1917, France, DOW in UK

FOSKETT, William G, Leading Stoker, K 14473 (Dev), Warrior, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOSS, Robert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2956), SS 101103 (Dev), Nelson Battalion, RND, 7 May 1915, Gallipoli

FOSS, William E, Petty Officer, 191125 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOSSEY, Henry, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 992, Clacton, 2 November 1915, illness

FOSTER, Albert O, Able Seaman (RFR B 5586), 236272 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

FOSTER, Albert S, Officer's Steward 3c, L 1806, Vivid, 21 June 1916, illness

FOSTER, Alfred S A, Able Seaman, J 11816 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

FOSTER, Ambrose, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 748, RND, Anson Battalion, 10 September 1918, illness in UK

FOSTER, Bertie W, Boy 1c, J 48204, Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost

FOSTER, Charles E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10713), SS 108712 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

FOSTER, Claude, Leading Seaman, J 5871 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOSTER, David, Able Seaman, J 36501 (Dev), Ariel, 2 August 1918, ship lost

FOSTER, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z 116, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

FOSTER, David, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9343), SS 106620, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FOSTER, Edgar, Able Seaman, SS 5290 (Po), Russell, 23 May 1916, ship lost, DOI

FOSTER, Edgar, Signalman, J 9194 (Dev), TB.13, torpedo boat, 27 January 1916, ship lost, DOI

FOSTER, Edward, Boy 1c, J 34525, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FOSTER, Edward, Stoker 1c, SS 117243 (Po), Ardent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOSTER, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9408, Clan Morrison, steamship, 31 October 1918, illness

FOSTER, Ernest W, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 356, RND, Nelson Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

FOSTER, Frank, Private, RMLI, 17078 (Ply), Deal Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli

FOSTER, Frank, Private, RMLI, S 1228 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

FOSTER, Fred, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9711, RND, 4th Reserve Battalion, 17 July 1916, illness in RN Hospital Portland

FOSTER, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4736, RND, Anson Battalion, 30 September 1918, France, DOW

FOSTER, Frederick, Fireman, MMR, 679062, Dreel Castle, 16 October 1918, illness

FOSTER, Frederick, Petty Officer 1c, RNVR, 298 (Sussex), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

FOSTER, George, Private, RMLI, S 1194 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

FOSTER, George R, Stoker 1c, K 8505 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FOSTER, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2539, Hawke Battalion, RND, 27 December 1915, Gallipoli

FOSTER, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2555, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

FOSTER, Harold A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Drake Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

FOSTER, Harry, Boy 1c, J 42649 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOSTER, Henry, Able Seaman, J 25113 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOSTER, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6247, RND, Drake Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

FOSTER, James, Stoker, RNR, U 1185, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOSTER, James J, Able Seaman, J 2760 (Ch), Inflexible, 18 March 1915, shore gunfire

FOSTER, Jesse, Stoker 1c, SS 110914 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

FOSTER, Jesse A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, R 5047, RND, 4th Reserve Battalion, 26 December 1917, discharged, illness

FOSTER, Job, Stoker 1c, K 24403 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FOSTER, John, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 1443), 117626 (Dev), Sophron, 22 August 1917, ship lost

FOSTER, John, Private, RMLI (RFR A 680), S 4641 (Po), Victory, 3 August 1917, illness

FOSTER, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5915, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

FOSTER, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1022), 276471 (Ch), Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

FOSTER, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8497), SS 104740 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FOSTER, John H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 397, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

FOSTER, John R, Stoker 1c, 304150 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

FOSTER, John W, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 269774 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

FOSTER, Leonard W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5880, Attentive II, 26 November 1915, drowned

FOSTER, Lewis F, Mate (Yard Craft), HM Dockyard, Chatham, Admiralty civilian, Desire, 24 January 1918, ship lost

FOSTER, Percy E, Petty Officer, 235887 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOSTER, Robert, Corporal, RMLI, S 1035 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

FOSTER, Robert, Signal Boy, J 42470 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

FOSTER, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4434, RND, Hawke Battalion, 18 December 1917, France, killed

FOSTER, Robert G, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3176, RND, Nelson Battalion, 31 December 1917, France, killed

FOSTER, Robert W, Able Seaman, RNVR, J 62603, Tempest, 3 July 1918, illness

FOSTER, Stanley R, Engineman, RNR, ES 3555, Ruthin Castle, 21 April 1917, ship lost

FOSTER, Thomas W, Private, RMLI, 16154 (Ply), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FOSTER, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 574, Drake Battalion, RND, 27 August 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Delta

FOSTER, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 15279 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOSTER, William H, Stoker 2c, K 31505, Pembroke, 28 March 1916, illness

FOSTER, William J, Lieutenant Commander, E.6, submarine, 26 December 1915, ship lost

FOTHERGILL, Edwin, Able Seaman, 186166 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FOTHERINGHAM, Alexander, Able Seaman (RFR B 2053), 187026 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost, assigned to Pembroke

FOTHERINGHAM, Alexander B, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 2/2693, Anson Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

FOTHERINGHAM, William, Stoker 1c, K 12824 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FOUKES, Thomas F R, Stoker 1c, 312913 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FOULDS, William E, Leading Seaman, J 11201 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOULGER, Ernest W, Able Seaman, 187796 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOULKES, Arthur, Stoker 1c, 311181 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOULKES, Herbert, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR Ch B 10294), 299552, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FOULKES, Herbert S, Wireman 2c, M 13651 (Po), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOULKES, John, Able Seaman, J 38227 (Po), Ariel, 2 August 1918, ship lost

FOUND, John, Mechanician, 279973 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FOUND, William A, Private, RMLI, 18424 (Po), Malaya, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

FOUNDS, James, Able Seaman, J 7618 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOUNTAIN, Edward G, Stoker 1c, K 18042 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOUNTAIN, George, Ordinary Seaman, J 56111 (Po), Flirt, 26 October 1916, ship lost

FOUNTAIN, John, Private, RMLI, S 287 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

FOUQUET, David, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Craigewan, 19 September 1916, illness

FOURTE, Stanley J, Sick Berth Attendant, M 24029, Vivid, 9 July 1918, illness

FOWELL, William, Carpenter's Crew, M 24214, Pembroke II, 17 December 1917, illness

FOWKES, Ernest A, Private, RMLI, S 2313 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, killed

FOWLDS, Joe, Private, RMLI, S 796 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 14 July 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

FOWLER, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 383, RND, Nelson Battalion, 21 November 1916, France, DOI

FOWLER, Alfred E H, Sergeant, RMLI, 5419 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 13 August 1915, illness in Egypt

FOWLER, Alfred L, Officers' Steward 2c, L 9134 (Dev), P.14, patrol boat, 19 October 1917, bombing in London

FOWLER, Alfred T, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FOWLER, Archibald H, Private, RMLI, 18710 (Ch), Deal Battalion, RND, 7 July 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

FOWLER, Bertram C, Boy 1c, J 42124, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOWLER, Charles W, Stoker, RNR, S 4059, Vivid, 27 January 1915, illness

FOWLER, Daniel, Seaman, RNR, C 2258, Swiftsure, 3 May 1915, DOW

FOWLER, Donald McK, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3983, Ferndale, 27 December 1915, ship lost

FOWLER, Ernest W, Stoker 1c, K 16530 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

FOWLER, Fred, Ordinary Seaman, J 47458 (Po), Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost

FOWLER, George, Trimmer, RNR, TS 327, Pembroke, 29 May 1917, illness

FOWLER, Harry V, Able Seaman, J 20343 (Dev), Candytuft, 18 November 1917, ship lost

FOWLER, Henry, Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 1938, Hermione, 19 April 1917, illness

FOWLER, James, Greaser, MMR, 904966, Derwent, 2 May 1917, ship lost

FOWLER, John, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2036, Valpa, 19 March 1916, ship lost

FOWLER, John R, Leading Stoker, 306919 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOWLER, Richard, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 16742 (Ch), Alecto, 22 March 1918, drowned in UK

FOWLER, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3302, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOWLER, Walter C, Able Seaman, J 25226 (Ch), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOWLER, William, Stoker, RNR, T 2294 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

FOWLER, William A, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 13261 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 5 February 1917, France

FOWLER, William F G, Officer's Steward 3c, L 10378 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

FOWLER, William H, Engineman, RNR, ES 2439, Floandi, 15 May 1917, surface action

FOWLER, William J, Stoker 1c, K 3870 (Dev), Surprise, 23 December 1917, ship lost

FOWLER, William L, Stoker 1c, SS 112777 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOWLES, Cyril G, Boy 1c, J 24235, Vivid (ex-Devonshire), 26 October 1914, illness

FOWLES, Harry, Able Seaman, J 5055 (Dev), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost

FOWLING, Bertie E, Shipwright 1c, 342885 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FOWLOW, Zebulom, Act/Leading Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 877, Kilpeno, steamship, 22 February 1917, illness

FOX, Adam, Able Seaman, J 5139 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOX, Albert, Stoker 2c, K 41380 (Ch), Sapphire, 23 September 1917, illness

FOX, Albert G, Mechanician, 301235 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOX, Arthur R S, Officer's Steward 2c, L 6289 (Ch), Myosotis, 9 September 1917, submarine action

FOX, Cedric, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, 6th Wing, RNAS, 7 January 1918, air crash, Saseno Island, drowned

FOX, Charles, Chief Officer, HM Coast Guard, HM Coast Guard Station Padstow, 27 July 1917, illness

FOX, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 31204 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

FOX, Charles H, Able Seaman, J 5021 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOX, Charles J, Chief Petty Officer, 129127, President, 9 September 1918, illness

FOX, Charles L, Lieutenant Commander, Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost

FOX, Charles W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 3/295, Howe Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915, Gallipoli

FOX, Edward, Able Seaman, MMR, 786972, Motor Lighter X.6, 24 January 1918, submarine action

FOX, Ernest A, Stoker 1c, K 9171 (Ch), E 18, submarine, 24 May 1916, ship lost

FOX, Ernest I W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Naval Vice Consul Cadiz, 5 March 1918, illness

FOX, Frank H, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Newmarket, 17 July 1917, ship lost

FOX, Fred M, Deck Hand, RNR, TS 5255, Glory II, 7 October 1918, illness

FOX, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5733, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

FOX, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 373, Hood Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

FOX, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4194, RND, Hawke Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, killed

FOX, George R, Private, RMLI, S 2362 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

FOX, Harold, Sapper, RM, S 1109 (Deal), RND, 1st Field Company, Divisional Engineers, 26 November 1917, discharged, illness

FOX, Harry, Able Seaman, J 63176 (Ch), Motor Lighter X.138, 28 February 1918, ship lost

FOX, Harry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2692), 298334 (Po), Cornwallis, 9 January 1917, ship lost

FOX, Harry, Stoker Petty Officer, 301863 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FOX, Harry E, Leading Telegraphist, J 6260 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FOX, Henry J, Able Seaman, J 31090 (Dev), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOX, Herbert J, Able Seaman, RNVR, J 14172 (Po), E 26, submarine, 3 July 1916, ship lost

FOX, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7641, RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Nelson Battalion, 24 March 1918, France, killed

FOX, James, Able Seaman, J 15312 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOX, John D, Greaser, MMR, 552879, Orama, 2 November 1917, ship lost, DOW

FOX, John E, Stoker 1c, SS 114531 (Po), Castor, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

FOX, John H, Leading Stoker, K 5329 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOX, John J de la T, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 9 March 1917, drowned

FOX, Joseph, Stoker 1c, K 4341 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOX, Joseph G, Leading Stoker, K 910 (Po), Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost

FOX, Michael, Fireman, MMR, 757795, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

FOX, Patrick, Ordinary Seaman, J 36868 (Ch), Scorpion, 30 November 1916, collision

FOX, Robert E A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Merse, 22 May 1917, ship lost

FOX, Robert S, Able Seaman, J 18475 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOX, Samuel, Stoker 1c, SS 110714, Julnar, steamship, 12 October 1918, illness

FOX, Samuel J, Ordinary Seaman, J 18112 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

FOX, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4300, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOX, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 13444 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOX, Walter E, Able Seaman, J 18751 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOX, Wilfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 397, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

FOX, William, Ordinary Seaman, J 39564 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

FOX, William, Stoker 1c, K 23171 (Po), Jason, 7 April 1917, ship lost

FOX, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 172400 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FOX, William A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7020), SS 101584 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FOX, William J, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 2649, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 10 October 1918, illness

FOX, William J, Private, RMLI (RFR B 438), 4246 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

FOXCROFT, John H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5187, Morococala, 19 November 1917, ship lost

FOXELL, Frederick J, Ship's Corporal 1c, 209944 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FOXHALL, Alfred H, Seaman, RNR, C 1787, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

FOXHALL, William, Stoker 2c, K 34879 (Po), Broke, 21 April 1917, surface action

FOXLEY, Ralph P T, Boy 1c, J 32030 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FOXON, Harold L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2506, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

FOXTON, James, Stoker, RNR, A 3049 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

FOXWORTHY, John J, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR A 772), 4143 (Ply), Plymouth Division, RMLI, 30 March 1915, illness

FOY, George, Private, RMLI, S 218 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 26 April 1915, Gallipoli

FOY, Hugh F, Leading Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Manica, 6 August 1916, drowned

FOY, Walter, Trimmer, RNR, S 3925, Terrible, 10 December 1915, illness

FOYER, William, Petty Officer, 176217 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

 

FRADLEY, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 10905, Vivid, 24 April 1918, illness in UK

FRAHILL, William, Shipwright 2c, H 7110 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

FRAME, Alexander, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 410, Clacton, 3 August 1916, ship lost

FRAME, Douglas A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10108, Moldavia, 9 September 1916, illness

FRAME, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6370, RND, Anson Battalion, 15 August 1916, France

FRAME, James R G A, Fireman, MMR, 884616, Paxton, 20 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost

FRAME, Maxwell, Leading Seaman, Clyde Z/3172, South Western, steamship, 17 March 1918, submarine action, ship lost

FRAME, Robert N, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8973, RND, Anson Battalion, 8 April 1918, France, DOW

FRAMES, Neville W, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, 1st Squadron, 28 November 1916, Belgium

FRAMPTON, Alfred G, Armourer's Crew, M 6421 (Dev), Pegasus, 20 September 1914, ship lost

FRAMPTON, Ernest J, Labourer, Civilian Labourer, Fisgard II, 17 September 1914, lost en route to Scapa Flow

FRAMPTON, George, Private, RMLI, 17692, RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 18 July 1917, France, killed

FRAMPTON, George, Greaser, MMR, 513361, Conqueror II, 26 September 1916, ship lost

FRAMPTON, Herbert, Stoker 1c, SS 111518 (Po), Lynx, 9 August 1915, ship lost

FRAMPTON, James G, Private, RMLI, 16702 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

FRAMPTON, John T, Able Seaman (RFR B 3007), SS 350 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FRAMPTON, Joseph H, Leading Stoker (RFR B 4207), 292170 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FRAMPTON, Peter J, Able Seaman, 210057 (Po), E 16, submarine, 22 August 1916, ship lost

FRAMPTON, William L, Leading Stoker, K 14503 (Ch), Itchen, 6 July 1917, ship lost

FRANCE, James, Boy 1c, J 38703 (Ch), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FRANCE, Luke, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6138, RND, Hood Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

FRANCE, Thomas H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2522, Howe Battalion, RND, 19 May 1915, Gallipoli

FRANCE-HAYHURST, Cecil H, Commander, Patuca, 24 February 1915, died in UK

FRANCIS, Albert, Boy 1c, J 36440 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FRANCIS, Arthur T, Boy 1c, J 23771 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FRANCIS, Arthur W T, Stoker 2c, K 21439 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

FRANCIS, Charles R, Able Seaman, J 1961 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FRANCIS, David, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

FRANCIS, Edward J, Trimmer, RNR, ST 505, Pembroke, 16 June 1916, illness

FRANCIS, Frederick R, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4009, Burnley, 25 November 1916, ship lost

FRANCIS, Frederick T, Yeoman of Signals, 164772 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FRANCIS, George W, Able Seaman, J 23019 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

FRANCIS, George W, Cook's Mate, M 25094, Bergamot, 13 August 1917, ship lost

FRANCIS, Harry, Stoker 1c, K 14729 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FRANCIS, Henry, Boy 1c, J 45936, Ganges, 7 May 1916, illness

FRANCIS, Henry, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1946, Nadine, 1 September 1915, ship lost

FRANCIS, Henry T, Stoker 2c, K 38325, Vivid, 23 January 1917, illness

FRANCIS, Hugh, Engineman, RNR, ES 804, Nellie Nutten, 11 July 1916, ship lost

FRANCIS, James, Air Mechanic 2c, F 38901, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 31 January 1918, killed

FRANCIS, James, Leading Seaman, C 2125, Mesaba, steamship, 1 September 1918, submarine action, ship lost

FRANCIS, James T, Private, RMLI, 11729 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

FRANCIS, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2086), 290778 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FRANCIS, Joseph, Blacksmith, 128929, Vivid, 13 October 1916, illness

FRANCIS, Joseph, Shipwright 1c, 340605 (Dev), Warrior, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FRANCIS, Leslie C K, Lieutenant, L.9, submarine, 12 July 1918, drowned

FRANCIS, Leslie J M, Boy Telegraphist, J 51527 (Dev), Laforey, 23 March 1917, ship lost

FRANCIS, Oscar E, Able Seaman, SS 3750 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FRANCIS, Richard D, Private, RMLI, S 1428 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 April 1917, France, killed

FRANCIS, Walter (real name, but served as Walter May), Able Seaman, 211270 (Ch), Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

FRANCIS, William C, Leading Stoker, K 4659 (Po), Attack, 30 December 1917, ship lost

FRANCIS, William S, Private, RMLI, 17236 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

FRANCIS, William T, Wireman 2c, M 9999 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FRANCKLIN, Philip, Captain, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FRANKHAM, Walter, Stoker 1c (FRF B 9384), SS 106627 (Ch), Conquest, 28 March 1916, drowned

FRANKISH, George W N, Ordinary Seaman, J 47684 (Po), Malaya, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

FRANKISH, James S, Stoker 1c, K 21432 (Ch), E.36, submarine, 19 January 1917, ship lost

FRANKLAND, Arthur, Leading Seaman, 221721 (Ch), Strongbow, 17 October 1917, ship lost

FRANKLAND, Arthur, Chief Stoker, 286935 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FRANKLAND, John R, Private, RMLI, 11481 (Ch), War Tiger, steamship, 20 October 1918, illness in Canada

FRANKLIN, Arthur C, Private, RMLI, S 2197 (Ch), RND, Anson Battalion, attached 1st RM Battalion, 3 October 1918, France, killed

FRANKLIN, Benjamin, Able Seaman (RFR B 3262), 164423 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FRANKLIN, Cecil C, Py/Flight Officer, Royal Naval Air Service, 20 March 1918, flying Bristol Scout Type C, crashed near Cranwell, England, killed

FRANKLIN, David, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3379, Thomas Young, 3 June 1917, drowned

FRANKLIN, John, Engineer, Royal Navy, 8 October 1914, died in UK

FRANKLIN, John E, Ordinary Seaman, J 29548 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

FRANKLIN, Melville, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 895, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 6 November 1914, illness in UK

FRANKLIN, Norman, Seaman, RNR, B 4269, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FRANKLIN, Percy G, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12660, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

FRANKLIN, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 20479 (Dev), Magic, 10 April 1918, mined

FRANKLIN, Robert W, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 3/2201, Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks

FRANKLIN, Roland E, Ordinary Seaman, J 35481 (Po), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FRANKLIN, Sidney W W, Cook's Mate, M 7715 (Po), Privet, special service ship Q.19, 12 March 1917, killed

FRANKLIN, Thomas A, Able Seaman, 239437 (Dev), Staunch (ex-Blake), 24 September 1914, died in UK

FRANKLIN, William J, Leading Stoker, MMR, (service number not listed), Redoubtable, 23 September 1918, illness

FRANKLIN, William J W, Private, RMLI, 18736 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

FRANKLIN, William T, Seaman, RNR, 4902 E, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FRANKS, Jabez, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 8075), SS 103825, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FRANKS, Patrick S, Corporal, RMLI, 15405 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli

FRANKS, Walter H, Private, RMLI, 14738 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FRASER, Alexander, Leading Air Mechanic, F 874, President II, 23 January 1917, died in France

FRASER, Andrew, Seaman, RNR, D 1760, Ramsey, 8 August 1915, ship lost

FRASER, Angus, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 859, Howe Battalion, RND, 15 August 1915, illness in RN Hospital Plymouth

FRASER, Arthur H, Lieutenant, RNR, Royal Naval Reserve, 1 April 1915, illness

FRASER, Cecil S, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 19887 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FRASER, Duncan, Stoker 1c, K 9851 (Dev), Arabis, 10 February 1916, ship lost

FRASER, Edward, Seaman, RNR, B 4308, Ramsey, 8 August 1915, ship lost

FRASER, Frederick W, Stoker 1c, K 11724 (Dev), G.7, submarine, 1 November 1918, ship lost

FRASER, Harry A, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 3135, RND, Nelson Battalion, 25 April 1917, France, DOW

FRASER, James, Stoker 1c, SS 109383 (Ch), Doon, 16 December 1914, surface action

FRASER, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 92, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

FRASER, John, Assistant Steward, MMR, 807704, Motagua, 19 March 1918, collision

FRASER, Leonard H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 3/178, RND, 1st Reserve Battalion, 27 March 1916, accident

FRASER, Norman, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Jeannie Murray, 15 February 1918, ship lost

FRASER, Percival V, Warrant Officer, 2nd Grade, RNAS, Royal Naval Air Service, 10 January 1916, air crash in UK

FRASER, Richard R, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8068), SS 103777 (Ch), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FRASER, Robert, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1186, Wireless Signal Station Kinnaird Head, 24 July 1918, drowned

FRASER, Simon L, Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNR, WTS 398, White Head, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 15 October 1917, ship lost

FRASER, Thomas, Trimmer, RNR, 2058 ST, Pembroke, 12 November 1915, road accident

FRASER, Thomas McL, Telegraphist, RNVR, Clyde Z 2460, Sarah Alice, 26 September 1916, ship lost

FRASER, William, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Anson Battalion, 27 October 1917, France, DOW

FRASER, William, Able Seaman, 190890 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

FRASER, William St J, Lieutenant Commander, E.10, submarine, 18 January 1915, ship lost

FRASER, William T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1802, Anson Battalion, RND, 15 August 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Rewa

FRAY, Matthew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 4/49, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

FRAYNE, Edward, Stoker, RNR, S 5590, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FRAYNE, Edward, Stoker, RNR, S 6354, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FRAZIER, Benjamin, Shipwright 2c, M 1169 (Ch), Willow Branch, also known as Bombala, special service ship, 26 April 1918, ship lost

FRAZIER, Wilfred V, Private, RMLI, 17895 (Po), RM Depot Deal, 10 February 1915, illness

FRAZIER, William F, Leading Stoker, 311526 (Po), H 3, submarine, 15 July 1916, ship lost

FREAKE, Ephraim, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2213, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

FREAKE, William, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2210, Queen of the North, 20 July 1917, ship lost

FREARSON, Frank W, Carpenter's Crew, M 11320 (Dev), Ajax, 14 July 1916, drowned

FREATHY, Frederick J, Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 124325 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FREDERICK, Francis W, Stoker Petty Officer, 293303 (Po), Attack, 30 December 1917, ship lost

FREDERICK, Henry, Stoker (Indian), (service number not listed), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FREDERICK, John E, Gunner (Immed Cl 43), RMA 10184, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FREDERICK, Stanley O, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z 242, RND, Hawke Battalion, 23 April 1916, illness in Kephalo

FREDERICK, William J, Able Seaman, 198858 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FREEBORN, Joseph F, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4969, Amphitrite, 18 January 1916, illness

FREEBOROUGH, Charles H, Leading Seaman, 228949 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FREEHILL, Francis, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1665, RND, Howe Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

FREELAND, Charles J, Stoker 1c, K 18145 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FREELAND, James H, Gunner, Tornado, 23 December 1917, ship lost

FREEMAN, Albert J, Able Seaman, J 22277 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

FREEMAN, Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, RCN, (service number not listed), Petrel (Canadian), 7 May 1915, died in Canada

FREEMAN, Alfred W, Stoker 1c, SS 101080 (Ch), Hermes, 31 October 1914, ship lost

FREEMAN, Amos, Chief Stoker, 281571, Harpy, 22 March 1915, died in Malta

FREEMAN, Arthur E, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 9993, Geo, steamship, 29 January 1918, submarine action, ship lost

FREEMAN, Benjamin, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6344, RND, Anson Battalion, 7 April 1918, France, killed

FREEMAN, Cecil A T, Ordinary Seaman, J 17239 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

FREEMAN, Charles A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 3353 (Ch), Phoenix, 14 May 1918, ship lost

FREEMAN, Charles E, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 491, City of Dundee, 14 September 1915, ship lost

FREEMAN, Charles J E, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 12208 (Ply), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FREEMAN, Charles W C, Stoker 1c, K 15937 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

FREEMAN, Clement M, Stoker 2c, K 23801 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

FREEMAN, David, Seaman, RNR, C 1891, Victory, 19 October 1918, illness

FREEMAN, Edgar, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10425, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FREEMAN, Edmund A, Ty/Py/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 14 July 1916, air crash in UK

FREEMAN, Ernest W, Aircraftsman 1c, F 34973, President II, 6 March 1918, illness

FREEMAN, Frank, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 172 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

FREEMAN, Fred, Private, RMLI, 16308 (Ply), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

FREEMAN, Frederick, Stoker, RNR, S 2938, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

FREEMAN, Frederick (real name, but served as Frederick Bird), Stoker, RNR, S 6987, Lady Cory Wright, 26 March 1918, ship lost

FREEMAN, Gerald S, Ty/Surgeon Probationer, RNVR, Lassoo, 13 August 1916, ship lost

FREEMAN, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8508, RND, Nelson Battalion, 2 February 1917, France, DOW in UK

FREEMAN, Henry J, Leading Signalman, 222901 (Po), Nestor, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FREEMAN, Herbert C, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4916 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

FREEMAN, Herbert J, Private, RMLI, S 1928 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

FREEMAN, Horace J, Able Seaman (RFR B 6148), 193150 (Ch), Pembroke, 25 February 1916, illness

FREEMAN, James, Able Seaman (RFR B 3402), 217667 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FREEMAN, James H, Able Seaman, J 15751 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FREEMAN, John, Trimmer, MMR, 897112, Newmarket, 17 July 1917, ship lost

FREEMAN, Lawrence H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4172, RND, Hawke Battalion, 8 October 1918, France, killed

FREEMAN, Leonard, Private, RMLI, 16032 (Po), Hyacinth, 19 August 1916, Tanganyika, illness

FREEMAN, Samuel, Donkeyman, MMR, (service number not listed), Willow Branch, also known as Bombala, special service ship, 2 May 1918, ship lost

FREEMAN, Sidney J, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4181, Launch Out, 27 October 1916, ship lost

FREEMAN, Thomas, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

FREEMAN, Thomas H, Stoker 1c, K 8956, New Zealand, 12 November 1914, drowned

FREEMAN, Thomas S, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR B 1045), 5864 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 4 March 1915, Gallipoli

FREEMAN, Tom, Seaman, MMR, (service number not listed), Willow Branch, also known as Bombala, special service ship, 2 May 1918, ship lost

FREEMAN, William A, Able Seaman, J 7559 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FREEMAN, William A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7134), SS 101915 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

FREEMAN, William C, Private, RMLI, 16779 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

FREEMAN, William G, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, S 8 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

FREEMANTLE, Stanley E, 3rd Writer, M 8879 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FREER, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7767, RND, Drake Battalion, 23 March 1918, France, killed

FREER, George E, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 418, Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

FREESTONE, Charles A, Able Seaman, J 18970 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FREESTONE, Francis, Act/Leading Stoker, K 4846 (Dev), C.16, submarine, 16 April 1917, collision

FREIGHT, Jeffery H V, Officers' Steward 2c, L 6994 (Ch), Strongbow, 17 October 1917, ship lost

FRENCH, Albert, Private, RMLI, 11057 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FRENCH, Albert E, Able Seaman, 234666 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost

FRENCH, Albert H F, Petty Officer, RNVR, Sussex Z 296, RND, 189th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 13 November 1916, France, killed

FRENCH, Arthur R, Boy 1c, J 26373 (Po), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

FRENCH, Edward J, Able Seaman, J 24747 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FRENCH, Edward J, Lieutenant, RNR, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FRENCH, Ernest G, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5482), SS 105728 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FRENCH, Francis W A, Able Seaman, J 56819, Ruby, 13 October 1918, illness

FRENCH, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2214, RND, Hood Battalion, 16 November 1916, France, DOI

FRENCH, Frederick, Able Seaman (RFR B 2469), 196044 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FRENCH, Frederick J, Leading Seaman, 231606 (Ch), Negro, 21 December 1916, ship lost

FRENCH, George, Petty Officer 1c, 168030 (Ply), Berwick, 1 December 1914, illness

FRENCH, Harry, Private, RMLI, 15653 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

FRENCH, Henry J, Able Seaman, 237873 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

FRENCH, John, Leading Stoker (RFR B 10295), 299542 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

FRENCH, John E, Able Seaman (RFR B 10100), 202476 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FRENCH, Joseph R, Private, RMLI, 16365 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FRENCH, Percy J, Private, RMLI, S 1948 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 22 August 1917, France, DOW

FRENCH, Richard G, Private, RMLI, 16597 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FRENCH, Robert, Able Seaman, 238306 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FRENCH, Robert, Petty Officer 1c (RFR B 2332), 138240 (Po), Moldavaia, 18 August 1916, illness

FRENCH, Robert J, Petty Officer 1c, 125480, Snaefell, 2 November 1915, died od post-operative shock

FRENCH, William A, Stoker 1c, K 13344 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

FRENCH, William J, Cook's Mate, M 4704 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FRENDO, Antonio, Officer's Steward 3c, L 4290 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FRESHWATER, Alfred, Able Seaman, J 9950 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FRESHWATER, William H, Boy 1c, J 39931 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FREW, Hugh, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7365, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FREW, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5182, RND, Anson Battalion, 7 April 1918, France, killed

FREWER, Walter, Leading Stoker, 312441 (Ch), E 41, submarine, 15 August 1916, ship lost

FREYBERG, Lancelot P, Lieutenant Commander, Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

FREYBERG, Oscar, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

FRIBERG, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1199, RND, Hawke Battalion, 2 September 1918, France, killed

FRIBERG, Karl O, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1708, RND, Anson Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

FRICKER, Alfred, Private, RMLI, 17915 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

FRICKER, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, J 61689, Victory, 29 December 1916, illness

FRICKER, Joseph H, Stoker 1c, SS 110662 (Po), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FRICKER, Thomas E, Stoker 1c, K 18988 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

FRIDAY, Horace R, Private, RMLI, S 1324 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

FRIEL, Mark, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4692 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FRIEND, Albert J, Able Seaman, 232286 (Po), King George V, 9 January 1918, drowned

FRIEND, Charles E, Stoker 1c, K 1781 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FRIEND, George, Steward, MMR, 525990, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

FRIEND, Harry E J, Boy 1c, 27538 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

FRIEND, Herbert G, Leading Signalman, 220254 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

FRIEND, James A, Able Seaman, J 15823, Sunflower, 10 February 1918, drowned

FRIEND, John, Stoker 2c, K 22028 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FRIEND, John E, Stoker 1c, K 17551 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FRIEND, William, Able Seaman, 202233, Pembroke, 15 March 1915, died in UK

FRIEND, William C, Corporal, RMLI, 17714 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

FRIEND, William F, Able Seaman (RFR B 4086), 197865 (Dev), M.28, monitor, 20 January 1918, ship lost

FRIEND, William R, Leading Seaman, 208693 (Ch), TB.12, torpedo boat, 10 June 1915, ship lost

FRIER, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3987, RND, Hawke Battalion, 5 January 1918, France, DOW

FRIGGENS, Francis, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Z 3509 (Palace), Vivid, 25 March 1917, illness

FRIGHT, Edgar N, Signalman, J 6739 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

FRISBY, George H C, Corporal, RMLI, 16068 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 23 March 1918, France, killed

FRISKEN, Adam, Petty Officer, 173843, Swiftsure, 10 February 1916, illness

FRISWELL, John R, Sick Berth Attendant, M 4681 (Po), Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

FRITH, Albert, Stoker 1c, 299388 (Dev), Vivid, 8 August 1914, illness

FRITH, Harold W, Boy 1c, J 24216 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FRITH, Joseph A, Officer's Steward 2c, L 7770, Pelorus, 15 October 1916, illness

FRIZELL, Frank C, Telegraphist, RNVR, Wales Z 1508, M.15, monitor, 11 November 1917, ship lost

FROGGATT, Alexander, Private, RMLI, 15598 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FROGGATT, Arthur, Electrical Artificer 1c, 344842 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FROMM, Harold L, Leading Seaman, J 13133 (Po), Fortune, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FROOM, George H, Stoker 1c, K 33287, Victory, 15 July 1917, illness

FROOME, William H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13780, Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

FROSDICK, Dennis, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4130, Lady Ismay, 21 December 1915, ship lost

FROST, Albert, Private, RMLI, 12675 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

FROST, Alfred E, Private, RMLI, 14454 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 8 May 1915, Gallipoli

FROST, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 372, Hood Battalion, RND, 19 July 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Grantully Castle

FROST, Arthur F W, Stoker 1c, K 4581 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FROST, Charles A, Petty Officer, 183901 (Ch), E 22, submarine, 25 April 1916, ship lost

FROST, David, Ordinary Seaman, J 34772 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

FROST, Edward, Leading Fireman, MMR, 517670, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

FROST, Francis P, Private, RMLI, 20221 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 23 August 1918, France, DOW

FROST, Frank, Seaman, RNR, A 8226, Gleaner, sailing vessel, 8 November 1918, untraced

FROST, Harold, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5723, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FROST, James W, Leading Stoker, 311407 (Po), G.7, submarine, 1 November 1918, ship lost

FROST, John S, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR, Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

FROST, John W, Able Seaman, J 15826 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FROST, Percival G, Able Seaman, 239553 (Po), Caradoc, 16 October 1917, drowned

FROST, Richard, Stoker 1c, K 34149, Tiger, 9 July 1918, illness

FROST, Robert, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Orcades, 14 April 1916, ship lost

FROST, Robert H, Painter 1c, 345688 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FROST, Robert S, Able Seaman, 215426, Llewellyn, 4 February 1916, drowned

FROST, Thomas, Fireman, MMR, 900965, Pembroke, 12 February 1917, illness

FROST, Thomas N, Officer's Steward 3c, L 4236 (Dev), Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

FROST, Thomas V, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 7743 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FROST, Wilfred, Able Seaman, SS 7672 (Dev), Vehement, 2 August 1918, ship lost

FROST, William, Stoker 1c, SS 116497, Victory, 16 September 1918, illness

FROSTICK, Francis H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 543, RND, Hawke Battalion, 24 April 1917, France

FROUDE, John A, Midshipman, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FROUDE, Mortimer H, Stoker 2c, K 29047 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FROUDE, William H, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 192980, Vivid, 18 March 1918, illness

FROYNE, William, Shipwright 2c, 344572, Roxburgh, 24 June 1915, DOW

FRY, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 5816, Caesar, 5 December 1914, illness

FRY, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 25288, Conquest, 17 June 1918, mined, DOW

FRY, Ernest W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Drake Battalion, 4 September 1918, France, killed

FRY, Frank T, Stoker 1c, K 27912 (Po), Hampshire, 14 March 1916, illness

FRY, Frederick C, Artificer Engineer, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FRY, Frederick H, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, 1048 EA, Vivid, 28 October 1914, illness

FRY, Frederick L, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 9779, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 16 October 1918, illness

FRY, Herbert A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1828, Dunrobin, steamship, 24 November 1917, submarine action, ship lost

FRY, Horace, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7348), 291257 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FRY, Howard, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Howe Battalion, 16 November 1916, France, DOI

FRY, James A, Able Seaman, J 23714 (Dev), Redbreast, fleet messenger, 15 July 1917, ship lost

FRY, John, Able Seaman, J 22173 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FRY, John H, Ordinary Seaman, J 41347, Challenger, 15 October 1917, illness

FRY, Jonathan C, Able Seaman, J 6265 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FRY, Norman S, Stoker Petty Officer, 299469 (Dev), Falmouth, 19 August 1916, ship lost

FRY, Percy J, Private, RMLI, 13495 (Ply), Cornwall, 4 August 1915, illness

FRY, Thomas, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

FRY, Thomas H, Petty Officer, 199996 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FRY, William, Chief Stoker, 169687 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FRY, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5983), SS 108286, Meteor, 24 January 1915, Dogger Bank, surface action

FRY, William M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Ludlow, 29 December 1916, ship lost off East Coast

FRY, William V, Officer's Steward 2c, L 4877 (Po), Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

FRYATT, Alfred J, Yeoman of Signals, 231193 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

FRYATT, George, Private, RMLI, 17750 (Ch), Newcastle, 22 May 1918, died in Montevideo

FRYATT, Harry, Able Seaman, 239363 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

FRYE, William A, Stoker Petty Officer, 308731 (Ch), Kale, 27 March 1918, ship lost

FRYER, Edward J, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 2051, RM, 3rd Battalion, 17 August 1918, illness

FRYER, Ernest G, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Vengeance, 15 June 1915, burned, DOI

FRYER, Henry W J, Able Seaman (RFR B 10823), SS 2901 (Ch), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

FRYER, James A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4905, RND, Hood Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

FRYER, John C, Armourer's Mate, 343769 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FRYER, John W, Sick Berth Steward, 350655, Roxburgh, 17 February 1915, illness

FRYER, Joseph J, Private, RMLI, 18453 (Ch), RND, 188th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, attached 1st RM Battalion, 14 February 1917, France

 

FUDGE, Alfred H, Able Seaman, J 19107 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FUDGE, Arthur J, Private, RMLI, 11180 (Ply), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

FUDGE, Frederick G, Able Seaman, J 23633 (Po), D.6, submarine, 28 June 1918, ship lost

FUDGE, William G, Able Seaman (RFR B 6503), 215911 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FUGE, Sydney G, Chief Stoker, 153155, Vivid, 4 October 1915, illness

FUGGLES, George F, Corporal, RMLI, 14856 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

FUGLER, William G, Chief Armourer (Pens), 127754 (Po), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

FUHR, Frederick W, Leading Seaman, 227502 (Po), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

FULCHER, Charles W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4284, Sapper, 29 December 1917, ship lost

FULCHER, Clarence A, Lieutenant Commander, President, 2 October 1916, illness

FULCHER, Fred, Stoker 1c, K 4450 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

FULCHER, Isaac, Leading Seaman, 239063 (Po), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

FULFORD, George, Private, RMLI, S 489 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

FULFORD, William H, Stoker Petty Officer, K 12243 (Ch), Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost

FULKER, Charles F, Private, RMLI, 18360 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FULL, George J, Painter 2c, M 3112 (Dev), Vala, 21 August 1917, ship lost

FULL, Henry C R, Petty Officer 2c (RFR A 2323), 126222 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

FULLAGAR, William T, Leading Stoker, K 600 (Ch), Lilac, 18 August 1915, mined

FULLAM, Bartholomew, Stoker, RNR, S 6253, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FULLBROOK, Walter T, Ordinary Seaman, J 21443 (Ch), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FULLER, Alfred E, Stoker 1c, K 14872, Prince Eugene, 13 January 1916, drowned

FULLER, Charles E, Leading Stoker, K 28 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FULLER, Ernest A, Private, RMLI, S 2397 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 29 September 1918, France, killed

FULLER, George S, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z/597, Hood Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

FULLER, George W D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3477, RND, Hawke Battalion, 17 November 1916, France, DOI

FULLER, Gilbert E, Private, RMLI, 16493 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

FULLER, Harry, Ship's Corporal 1c, 208912 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FULLER, Harry G, Officer's Cook 3c, L 4146 (Po), Princess Royal, 3 June 1916, Jutland, surface action, DOI

FULLER, James, Able Seaman (RFR B 5769), 179913 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FULLER, James N G, Musician, RMB, RMB 675, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

FULLER, John, Able Seaman, J 69782, Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

FULLER, John J, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Progress, water tanker, 21 December 1916, ship lost

FULLER, Leonard, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 20768, Victory, 13 October 1918, illness

FULLER, Maurice H, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271261 (Po), E 18, submarine, 24 May 1916, ship lost

FULLER, Richard H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3037, RND, Hawke Battalion, 5 September 1917, France, killed

FULLER, Robert J, Able Seaman, 238897 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

FULLER, Walter R, Bugler, RMLI, 18174 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

FULLER, William G, Artificer Engineer, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FULLER, William J, Stoker 1c, SS 106984 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

FULLERTON, John A, Seaman, RNR, B 4700, Ramsey, 8 August 1915, ship lost

FULLICK, Ernest G, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, C 2878, Jargoon, steamship, 20 November 1917, collision

FULLICK, Robert S, Stoker 1c, K 13038 (Po), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FULTON, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2492, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

FULTON, James C, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1418, RND, Hawke Battalion, 25 March 1918, France, killed

FULTON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2053, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

FULTON, John, Stoker, RNR, S 3313, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FULTON, Joseph H C, Ty/2nd Lieutenant, RM, Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli

FULTON, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4603, RND, Nelson Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

FULTON, Thomas, Leading Seaman, 212709, Vivid, 17 September 1917, illness

FUNNELL, Jack, Stoker 1c, K 13965 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FUNNELL, Thomas E, Leading Stoker (Coast Guard), 299136 (Po), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FUNNELL, Victor E, Able Seaman, J 3452 (Po), Triumph, 25 May 1915, ship lost

FUNNELL, Walter S, Stoker 2c, K 27981 (Po), Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost

FURBER, Charles J, Private, RMLI, S 1080 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

FURBY, John W, Ordinary Seaman, J 50936 (Ch), Chester, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

FURBY, Reginald A, Aircraftsman 1c, F 13925, President, 19 December 1917, drowned

FURLONG, James, Stoker, RNR, S 5241, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FURLONG, William, Gunner, RMA, 12643, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FURLONG, William L, Private, RMLI, 12546 (Po), Ramsey, 8 August 1915, ship lost

FURLONGER, Harvey, Private, RMLI, S 7377 (Po), RMLI, Portsmouth Division, 18 February 1918, illness

FURNEAUX, William H T, Able Seaman, J 8509 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FURNIVAL, Edwin, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 657, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

FURNIVAL, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3465, RND, Howe Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

FURNIVAL, Leonard, Able Seaman, RNVR, ZP 1178, RND, Hood Battalion, 14 October 1918, France, DOW

FURPHY, George H, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10045), SS 2611, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

FURSE, Arthur, Stoker 1c, 285032, Canopus, 28 March 1915, illness

FURSMAN, James M, Stoker Petty Officer, 289504 (Dev), Triumph, 25 May 1915, ship lost

FURSSEDONN, John J, Stoker 1c, K 26906, Pembroke, 24 May 1917, illness

FURZELAND, Sydney J, Stoker 1c, K 11994 (Dev), Marmion, 21 October 1917, ship lost

FUTCHER, George H, Stoker 1c, K 20913 (Ply), Edgar, 3 May 1916, illness

FUTCHER, Sidney A, Officer's Steward 2c, L 4907 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

FUTTER, Arthur W, Leading Seaman, 236471 (Ch), Simoom, 23 January 1917, ship lost

FUTTER, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4585, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

 

FYALL, Thomas, Deck Hand, MMR, (service number not listed), Reaper, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 21 February 1918, killed

FYFE, Andrew C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 791, Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

FYFE, Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11706, George Milburn, 12 July 1917, ship lost

FYFFE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5814, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

FYFFE, William K, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3967, RND, Drake Battalion, 23 April 1917, France, DOW

FYFIELD, James, Private, RMLI, 8479 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

FYLES, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, 305579, Narcissus, 22 October 1918, illness

FYNN, Herbert, Stoker Petty Officer, 295185 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

FYSH, William, Seaman, RNR, A 2986, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

 

on to Gabbat-Glynn

or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 1/9/11