Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

World War 1 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

 

by Name - G - GABBAT to GLYNN


LInks to main World War 1 pages:
- Military & Naval Chronology
- Official Histories - Naval Operations,
Merchant Navy
- Navy and Army Despatches
- Honours and Gallantry Awards
- Royal & Dominion Navy Casualties
- Warships & Auxiliaries of the Royal Navy
- Quick Reference Guide to Warship Locations
- Naval Campaigns, Battles and Actions
HMS Hogue, armoured cruiser, lost 22 September 1914
 
(Maritime Quest, click to enlarge)

on to Goad-Gyllenship
or return to World War 1, 1914-1918

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for Month-by-Month lists in the Casualties Homepage where more information may be found




 

G

 

GABBATT, Irwin, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 9807 (Ch), Almanzora, 26 October 1918, illness

GABBETT, Edmond P, Lieutenant Commander, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GABY, George, Telegraphist, J 1764 (Po), E 18, submarine, 24 May 1916, ship lost

GACON, William H, Sailmaker's Mate, 183664, Pembroke, 25 January 1915, illness in UK

GADD, Alfred H V, Boy 1c, J 27246 (Ch), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GADD, Harry P, Stoker 2c, K 47071, Sylvia, 29 June 1918, drowned

GADD, J. (Initial Only) W, 3rd Engineer, MMR, (service number not listed), Lady Ismay, 21 December 1915, ship lost

GADD, William, Ordinary Seaman, J 38817 (Ch), Myosotis, 9 September 1917, submarine action

GADDIE, Frederick R, Electrical Artificer 2c, 347605 (Ch), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

GADSBY, William W, Stoker Petty Officer, 294719 (Ch), E 4, submarine, 15 August 1916, ship lost

GADSDEN, Walter S, Private, RMLI, 531 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

GADSEY, Joseph E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1136, RND, Drake Battalion, 1 October 1918, France, DOW

GAFF, Hezekiah J, Able Seaman, J 24645 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GAFFEE, Arthur G, Petty Officer, 214921 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

GAFFNEY, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4330, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GAFFNEY, James, Stoker 1c, SS 114909 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

GAFFNEY, John L, Yeoman of Signals, 219308 (Dev), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost

GAGE, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 10655 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GAGE, George J I, Able Seaman, J 20419 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GAGE, Gordon W, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR 3255, Blackwhale, 3 January 1918, ship lost

GAGE, Samuel, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, 154816, Stephen Furness, 25 May 1915, illness

GAGER, William H, Stoker 1c, K 4336 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GAGG, Thomas H, Private, RMLI, S 2003 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

GAHAGAN, James, Stoker 1c, SS 115712 (Po), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GAHAN, Thomas, Trimmer, MMR, 882873, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

GAIGER, Arthur A, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10307), 212286, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GAILEY, Edward J, Able Seaman (RFR B 10139), 210045 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GAIN, Walter, Private, RMLI, S 1009 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 19 August 1917, France, killed

GAINE, William J, Private, RMLI, S 1051 (Ch), RND, 63rd Machine Gun Company, 23 March 1918, France, killed

GAINES, Charles, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 10902 (Po), Bristol, 25 July 1917, illness in Italy

GAINES, Frank, Stoker 1c, K 16612 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GAINES, George, Stoker Petty Officer, 299933 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GAINES, Thomas L, Able Seaman (RFR B 7334), SS 1308 (Ch), Negro, 21 December 1916, ship lost

GAINSBURY, Walter A, Sick Berth Attendant, M 6310 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GAIT, Joseph C, Stoker 2c, K 17297 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GAIT, Oscar, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 8973 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GAITLEY, Arthur, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3528), 301057 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GALBRAITH, Francis, Boy 1c, J 28128 (Po), Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

GALBRAITH, James, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 882, Ruthin Castle, 21 April 1917, ship lost

GALBRAITH, James, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 899, Cotsmuir, 2 February 1917, ship lost

GALBRAITH, John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 960, Holyrood, 20 May 1916, illness

GALBRAITH, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 26963 (Ch), Daffodil, 15 December 1916, collision, DOI

GALBRAITH, William A, Ty/Lieutenant, Theseus, 16 October 1918, illness

GALE, Albert, Private, RMLI, S 1620 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

GALE, Albert F, Private, RMLI, S 1927 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

GALE, Albert G, Stoker 1c, K 17139 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GALE, Alfred J, Private, RMLI, S 2380 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

GALE, Arthur T, Stoker 1c, SS 113066 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GALE, Benjamin H, Stoker 1c, K 16821 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GALE, Cecil, Signalman, J 27230, Diana, 2 September 1916, died in Singapore

GALE, Charles A, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, 292831 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GALE, Ernest, Lance Sergeant, S 8078 (Ch), RMLI Deal, 11 August 1917, died

GALE, George, Private, RMLI, S 1750 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 26 April 1915, Gallipoli

GALE, Harold W, Leading Seaman, 310927, Suffolk, 9 August 1914, illness

GALE, Herbert A, Stoker Petty Officer, 312109 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GALE, James J, Able Seaman (RFR B 1886), 166068 (Po), Bulwark, 18 January 1915, ship lost, DOW

GALE, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8185, Fusilier, 4 April 1917, illness

GALE, John G, Master at Arms, 149254, Impregnable, 24 November 1915, illness

GALE, John R, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3637, RND, Drake Battalion, 21 January 1918, France, killed

GALE, Leslie, Private, RMLI, S 2145 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 September 1918, France, killed

GALE, Robert S, Able Seaman, SS 4187 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GALE, Samuel H, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 283, RND, 189th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 24 April 1917, France

GALE, Samuel S C, Boy Telegraphist, J 30183 (Po), Fortune, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GALE, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1250, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GALE, William, Able Seaman, 183196 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GALE, William G, Senior Writer, MMR, 907622, Isonzo, 7 May 1918, drowned

GALE, William H B, Petty Officer, RNR, C 1622, Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

GALE, William I, Chief Gunner (ret), Attentive, 16 December 1917, illness

GALE, William J, Leading Stoker, K 11623 (Dev), K.17, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

GALE, William T, Gunner, Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GALEA, Giovanni B, Seaman, RNR (Malta), B 35, Canopus, 25 April 1915, Gallipoli

GALEA, Joseph, Officer's Steward 1c, 355112 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

GALEA, Paolo, Assistant Steward, MMR, (service number not listed), Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

GALEA, Peter, Officer's Steward 3c, L 3411 (Dev), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

GALEA, Spiridione, Fireman, Malta RNR, F 789, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

GALL, Alfred, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2431, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

GALL, John A, Seaman, RNR, A 3633, Moldavia, 28 February 1918, drowned

GALLACHER, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1878, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

GALLACHER, Martin, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5925, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GALLAGHER, Bernard, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 484, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GALLAGHER, Edward, Leading Fireman, MMR, 867246, Marmora, 23 July 1918, ship lost

GALLAGHER, Edward, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), 145339 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GALLAGHER, Ernest J, Musician, RMB, RMB 1772, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GALLAGHER, Francis J, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 30759 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GALLAGHER, George, Fireman, MMR, 866038, Paxton, 20 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost

GALLAGHER, George, Stoker 1c, 222429 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GALLAGHER, Gordon C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 133, Drake Battalion, RND, 8 May 1915, Gallipoli

GALLAGHER, Harold G J, Boy 1c, J 19083 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GALLAGHER, James E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7688, RND, Howe Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GALLAGHER, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6953, Cooray, steamship, 29 August 1917, submarine action, ship lost, prize crew from Jessamine

GALLAGHER, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 900, RND, 223rd Machine Gun Company, 2 December 1917, France, killed

GALLAGHER, Matthew, Trimmer, RNR, 1480 ST, Vivid, 5 November 1915, drowned

GALLAGHER, Neal, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

GALLAGHER, Thomas A, Petty Officer, 222943 (Dev), Vehement, 2 August 1918, ship lost

GALLANT, Alfred W, Ordinary Seaman, J 40051 (Po), Simoom, 23 January 1917, ship lost

GALLANT, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 900, Kent County, 8 December 1916, ship lost

GALLETLY, William, Ty/Engineer, RNR, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

GALLON, Henry J, Able Seaman (RFR B 10752), SS 2892 (Ch), Juno, 16 August 1915, Persian Gulf, DOW

GALLON, James, Fireman, MMR, 678484, Vernon, 5 October 1918, illness

GALLOP, Albert V, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 7199, Strabo, steamship, 11 February 1918, died

GALLOWAY, Albert T W, Stoker 1c, K 5783 (Dev), TB.13, torpedo boat, 27 January 1916, ship lost

GALLOWAY, Archibald W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1917, RND, Anson Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

GALLOWAY, Archibald W, Signalman, 232376 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

GALLOWAY, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1664, RND, Hood Battalion, 1 January 1918, prisoner of war, DOW

GALLOWAY, George A, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14021, ML.247, motor launch, 29 September 1918, ship lost

GALLOWAY, Gilbert W, Stoker 1c, K 19278 (Ch), Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

GALLOWAY, Henry E, Leading Signalman, 216755 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GALLOWAY, Henry S, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 684, Howe Battalion, RND, 4 July 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in Alexandria

GALLOWAY, James K, Engine Room Artificer 1c, RNR, EA 1085, E 18, submarine, 24 May 1916, ship lost

GALLOWAY, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3171, RND, Nelson Battalion, 28 December 1917, France, killed

GALLOWAY, John, Officer's Cook 3c, L 4496 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GALLOWAY, John J, Private, RMLI, S 1035 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GALLOWAY, Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2376, Silver Queen, 15 February 1918, ship lost

GALLOWAY, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 244, RND, Nelson Battalion, 31 December 1917, France, killed

GALLOWAY, William D, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 412, RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Howe Battalion, 6 April 1918, France, DOW

GALPIN, Harold E S, Bugler, 17926 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GALT, John, Stoker 1c, SS 110379 (Ply), Lively, 20 November 1916, drowned

GALTRESS, Arthur, Corporal, RMLI, 16717 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

GALVIN, Jeremiah, Seaman, RNR, A 9295, White Head, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 15 October 1917, ship lost

GALVIN, Joseph, Trimmer, MMR, 919543, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

GALVIN, Michael, Seaman, RNR, A 5596, Harrogate, 20 February 1918, ship lost

GAMAGE, Arthur F, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5809, Royal Navy Depot, Crystal Palace, 8 March 1917, illness

GAMBIER, Kenneth M, Sick Berth Steward 2c, 351604 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GAMBLE, Alfred E, Leading Seaman (RFR B 4263), 194663 (Dev), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

GAMBLE, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4199, RND, Hood Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

GAMBLE, James, Able Seaman (RFR B 3895), 189970 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

GAMBLE, Robert J, Able Seaman, 201684 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GAMBLE, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4951, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GAMBLE, William J, Seaman, RNR, B 4816, Folkestone, 26 April 1915, illness

GAMBLEN, Ernest G, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 236779 (Po), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GAMBLEN, Frederick, Shipwright 1c, 148040 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

GAMBLIN, Arthur E, Able Seaman, J 13389 (Po), Malaya, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

GAMBLIN, Ernest A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 6580, Princess Royal, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

GAMBLIN, Harry, Stoker Petty Officer, 285675 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost

GAMBLIN, Walter R G, Private, RMLI, 15352 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

GAMBLIN, William, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

GAMBRILL, John, Chief Stoker, 167791 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GAME, Bertram, Able Seaman, 238852 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GAME, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 626, RND, Hood Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

GAMMIDGE, Edward, Able Seaman, J 35031 (Ch), Marmora, 23 July 1918, ship lost

GAMMON, Albert E, Officer's Steward 2c, F 29720, President II, 31 March 1918, illness

GAMMON, George W, Stoker Petty Officer, 301382 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GAMMON, Harry, Able Seaman (RFR B 3801), 231151 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GAMMON, John, Able Seaman, J 7311 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GAMMON, Robert, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 17663, P.51, patrol boat, 17 January 1918, illness

GAMMON, William H, Ordinary Seaman, J 31873 (Dev), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GAMON, Frederick O, Officer's Steward 3c, L 9863 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GANDAR, Bertram J, Petty Officer, 196244 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

GANDER, George A, Able Seaman (RFR B 8057), 191637 (Ch), Foyle, 15 March 1917, ship lost

GANDER, James, Leading Stoker, 307215 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GANDER, Reginald J, Able Seaman, J 1747 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GANDERTON, William C, Sick Berth Attendant, M 4237 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GANDY, Cyril, Chief Steward, MMR, 539507, Conqueror II, 26 September 1916, ship lost

GANDY, George R, Private, RMLI, S 689 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

GANDY, Herbert H, Act/Gunner, TB.7, torpedo boat, 5 June 1917, killed in air raid on shore,

GANDY, John, Able Seaman, 223320 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GANDY, John T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2894, RND, Anson Battalion, 1 November 1917, France, DOW

GANE, Archie, Boy 1c, J 28728 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GANE, Walter L, Signalman, J 11235 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GANGE, Edwin W, Able Seaman, J 6270 (Po), E 24, submarine, 24 March 1916, ship lost

GANNAWAY, Philip C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, Vanessa, 6 November 1918, illness

GANNAWAY, William G, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11951 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GANNON, Charles, Trimmer, MMR, 928609, Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

GANNON, George, Private, Army, 61043, RND, Drake Battalion, attached from 17th Battalion Welsh Regiment, 27 May 1918, France, killed

GANNON, George J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8793), SS 105428, Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

GANNON, George W, Sergeant, RMLI, 18137 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

GANNON, Matthew A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1629, RND, Hawke Battalion, 3 February 1917, France

GANT, George, Able Seaman, J 7989 (Po), Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost

GAPES, James, Private, RMLI, 9220 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GAPPER, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 884, Kish, steamship, 17 April 1917, submarine action, ship lost

GARBUT, Ernest, Able Seaman, 238297, Sir John Moore, 10 May 1918, Ostend

GARBUTT, Charles W, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 230021 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GARBUTT, Thomas, Signalman, J 42657, Vivid, 21 October 1918, illness

GARD, Alfred W, Stoker Petty Officer, 311869 (Dev), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GARD, Frederick G, Able Seaman, J 12002 (Po), Ariel, 2 August 1918, ship lost

GARDEN, Alexander C, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3984, Ferndale, 27 December 1915, ship lost

GARDEN, Arthur, Petty Officer 1c, 120675, Dinas, 26 February 1916, drowned

GARDEN, James, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Ferndale, 27 December 1915, ship lost

GARDEN, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 832, RND, Drake Battalion, 27 October 1917, France, illness

GARDEN, John A, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1156, Ferndale, 27 December 1915, ship lost

GARDENER, Stanley W, Ordinary Seaman, SS 9218, Victory, 6 September 1918, illness

GARDINER, Alfred, Private, RMLI, 18703 (Ch), Deal Battalion, RND, 7 August 1915, Gallipoli

GARDINER, Arthur E, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, K 2187 (Ch), Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

GARDINER, Arthur G, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5837, Dhoon, 24 November 1916, ship lost

GARDINER, Charles J, Able Seaman (RFR B 2317), 179422 (Ch), Juno, 26 February 1917, drowned

GARDINER, Edward, Fireman, MMR, 908142, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

GARDINER, Henry, Leading Seaman, J 6986 (Po), Stonecrop, 18 September 1917, ship lost

GARDINER, Henry, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7207, Jessie Nutten, 4 September 1916, ship lost

GARDINER, Henry, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271210 (Po), Mohawk, 1 June 1915, mined

GARDINER, Henry J, Able Seaman, J 19249 (Ch), Calypso, 23 April 1918, died

GARDINER, James, Seaman, RNR, A 6487 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

GARDINER, John, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1431, Protect, 16 March 1917, ship lost

GARDINER, John G, Stoker, RNR, S 7802, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GARDINER, John H, Assistant Cook, MMR, (service number not listed), Jason II, 3 February 1916, drowned

GARDINER, Lewis, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR Ch B 8458), 294842, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GARDINER, Nigel J, Stoker 2c, K 26926, Pembroke, 28 May 1916, illness

GARDINER, Percy H, Stoker 2c, K 22103 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GARDINER, Rupert J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 811, RND, 1st RM Battalion, attached Howe Battalion, 5 April 1918, France, killed

GARDINER, Walter A, Private, RMLI, 13308 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GARDINER, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8707), SS 105233 (Ch), Hood Battalion, RND, 6 May 1915, Gallipoli

GARDINER, William N, Lieutenant, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GARDNER, Alfred H, Stoker 2c, 116886 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

GARDNER, Alfred J, Petty Officer Stoker, 170049, Victory, 18 February 1916, illness

GARDNER, Arthur J, Stoker Petty Officer, 301415 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GARDNER, Bertie, Corporal, RMLI, 16335 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 20 May 1917, France, DOW

GARDNER, Charles, Private, RMLI, S 2163 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 October 1917, France, DOW

GARDNER, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 16971 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

GARDNER, Charles E M, Stoker 2c, K 52284 (Po), Ascot, 10 November 1918, ship lost

GARDNER, Charles H F, Able Seaman, RAN, 2673, Encounter (RAN), detached to Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force, 22 December 1914, died in Rabaul

GARDNER, Ernest C, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 5776, Naval Siege Guns (Dunkirk), 12 July 1917, Belgium

GARDNER, Frank C, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London 10/2714, RND, Hawke Battalion, 9 October 1918, France, DOW

GARDNER, Frederick, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2589), 281742 (Ch), Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

GARDNER, Frederick A, Private, RMLI, 17521 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GARDNER, Frederick J, Seaman, RNR, B 4055, Ocean, 4 March 1915, Gallipoli

GARDNER, Frederick L, Ty/Lieutenant (late RIM), Director Naval Transport Office Dieppe, Staff of, 28 May 1917, France, illness

GARDNER, George F, Signal Boatswain, Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GARDNER, Harry, Private, RMLI, S 1684 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

GARDNER, Harry R, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 2600 (Po), D.3, submarine, 15 March 1918, ship lost

GARDNER, Henry G, Able Seaman, 207143, Cockatrice, 23 January 1916, illness

GARDNER, Henry P, Chief Stoker, 276293 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GARDNER, Horace H, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2998, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GARDNER, Jack T, Ty/Lieutenant, RMA, RMA Eastney, 7 November 1918, illness

GARDNER, James T, Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 123062 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GARDNER, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 2431), 179552 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GARDNER, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 499, Anson Battalion, RND, 8 November 1915, illness in Mudros

GARDNER, John G, Stoker 1c, K 17963, Royal Navy, 28 December 1917, died in UK

GARDNER, John H, Signalman, 236055 (Ch), Inflexible, 18 March 1915, shore gunfire

GARDNER, Joseph A G, Chief Stoker, 286192, Dolphin, 20 June 1918, illness in UK

GARDNER, Joseph W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5215, RND, Hood Battalion, 4 February 1917, France

GARDNER, Leonard S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GARDNER, Leslie F, Boy 1c, J 48202 (Po), Genista, 23 October 1916, ship lost

GARDNER, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, B 4722, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

GARDNER, Percy, Sergeant, RMLI, 15628 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 4 May 1917, France, DOW

GARDNER, Robert, Seaman, RNR, A 6362, Gregynog, steamship, 18 April 1918, submarine action, ship lost

GARDNER, Robert L, Bombardier, RMA, RMA 12907, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GARDNER, Septimus, Private, RMLI, S 257 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 2 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in hospital ship

GARDNER, Thomas, Petty Officer 1c, 126317, Coningsby, 5 September 1916, illness

GARDNER, Thomas A, Leading Seaman, 238110 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

GARDNER, Tom, Able Seaman, J 21878 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GARDNER, Victor, Stoker 1c, K 26276 (Po), Kale, 27 March 1918, ship lost

GARDNER, Victor A E, Ship's Steward Assistant, M 14725 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

GARDNER, Walter, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR 5091, Niobe (RCN), 6 December 1917, explosion in Halifax, Nova Scotia

GARDNER, Walter F, Boy Telegraphist, J 31837 (Dev), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GARDNER, William, Leading Stoker, K 6361 (Ch), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

GARDNER, William R, Boy Servant, L 5341 (Ch), Conquest, 25 April 1916, surface action

GARGAN, Michael, Stoker 1c, 175882, Victory II RN Camp, Deal, 31 August 1914, illness in UK

GARGET, Wilfred N, Able Seaman, J 18217 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GARGETT, George W, Able Seaman, 223996 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GARIOCH, John, Engineman, RNR, ES 2655, Ina William, 30 May 1917, ship lost

GARLAND, Albert V, Chief Motor Mechanic, RNVR, MB 1535, ML.65, motor launch, 24 November 1917, illness

GARLAND, Bertram H, Stoker 1c, K 37168 (Dev), Anchusa, 16 July 1918, ship lost

GARLAND, Isaac, Sergeant, RMLI, 15128 (Po), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

GARLAND, John, Leading Stoker, 310934 (Dev), E 41, submarine, 15 August 1916, ship lost

GARLAND, Joseph, Able Seaman, J 5083, Dee, 9 June 1915, drowned

GARLAND, Robert H, Private, RMA, RMA 16689, RMA Eastney, 28 September 1918, illness

GARLAND, William A, Boy 1c, J 42300 (Ch), Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

GARLAND, William Mc K, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 770, RND, Anson Battalion, 7 September 1917, France, killed

GARNER, Albert J, Private, RMLI, 18237 (Po), 2nd RM Battalion, RND, 17 September 1915, illness in Gallipoli, died in UK

GARNER, Frederick J, Petty Officer, 228186 (Ch), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GARNER, Norman C, Air Mechanic 2c, F 27948, RNAS Roehampton, 29 March 1918, illness

GARNER, Reuben S, Able Seaman, J 50848 (Po), Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost

GARNER, Richard, Private, RMLI, 16076 (Ply), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GARNER, Walter B, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3423, RND, Nelson Battalion, 28 October 1917, France, killed

GARNER, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5270, RND, Nelson Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

GARNER, William J, Able Seaman, J 22003 (Po), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost

GARNETT, Harold E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4961, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

GARNETT, Harry J, Officer's Cook 1c, 139965 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GARNHAM, George L, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8778, Benton Castle, 10 November 1916, ship lost

GARNHAM, Percy C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, Nelson Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli

GARNHAM, Robert W, Chief Gunner, Valpa, 19 March 1916, ship lost

GARNISH, Charles, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Kirkland, 20 August 1917, ship lost

GARNSWORTHY, Charles S, Act/Lieutenant, RNR, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

GARRAD, William, Ordinary Seaman, J 37841 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GARRARD, Frederick B S, 3rd Engineer, MMR, (service number not listed), Newmarket, 17 July 1917, ship lost

GARRATT, George E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1445, RND, Hawke Battalion, 3 January 1918, France, killed

GARRATT, Walter A, Private, RMLI, S 702 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 11 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

GARRATT, William A, Boy 1c, J 30218 (Dev), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GARRATTY, James H, Boy 1c, J 44081 (Ch), Russell, 27 April 1916, ship lost

GARRAWAY, Alfred H, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7210), SS 101907, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GARRETT, Albert I, Gunner, RMA (RFR Immed Cl 36), RMA 9742, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GARRETT, Bert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3023, Avanti, steamship, 2 February 1918, submarine action, ship lost

GARRETT, David, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 270942, Maori, 4 May 1916, German prisoner of war, died

GARRETT, Frederick, Officer's Steward 1c, L 2088, King George V, 1 November 1918, illness

GARRETT, John E, Signalman, RNVR, Wales Z 1570, Penshurst, special service ship Q.7, 14 January 1917, illness

GARRETT, John T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2406, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GARRETT, Samuel, Boy 1c, J 34712 (Dev), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GARRETT, Thomas W, Private, RMLI, S 163 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 26 April 1915, Gallipoli

GARRETT, William J, Cook's Mate, M 11809 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GARRICK, John R, Ordinary Seaman, MMR, 955637, Industry, Royal Fleet Auxiliary, 18 October 1918, submarine action

GARRICK, Lawrence A, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7307, Knot, 5 November 1916, ship lost

GARRIOCH, Robert L, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 8807, Gurth, 13 June 1918, illness

GARRITY, Michael, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5710), SS 106152 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GARROD, Charles V, Able Seaman (RFR 9185), 200552 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GARROD, Edward, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Clifton, 18 February 1917, ship lost

GARROD, Edward G, Act/Petty Officer (RFR B 4919), 281737 (Ch), 2nd Reserve Battalion, RND, 12 December 1915, illness in RN Hospital Portland

GARROTT, Albert, Able Seaman, 216985 (Po), Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GARRY, Arthur F, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268538 (Dev), Nottingham, 19 August 1916, ship lost

GARRY, Charles H, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c (Pens), 145814 (Dev), Majestic, 27 May 1915, ship lost

GARSDEN, Joshua W V, Electrical Artificer 2c, 347074 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GARSIDE, Arthur, Private, RM, S 3028 (Deal), RND, 150th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, 27 September 1918, France, killed

GARSIDE, Ernest, Able Seaman, J 58713 (Po), Victory, 18 October 1918, illness

GARSIDE, Francis, Stoker 2c, K 22004 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GARSIDE, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4668, RND, Hawke Battalion, 11 June 1918, discharged, illness in UK

GARTLAN, William E, Stoker 1c, SS 114829, Drake, 2 October 1917, ship lost

GARTON, Frederick J, Stoker Petty Officer, 301338 (Ch), Eden, 17 June 1916, ship lost

GARTON, Herbert W, Signal Boy, J 33451 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GARTON, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4543, RND, Drake Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

GARTSIDE-TIPPING, Henry T, Lieutenant Commander, Sanda, 25 September 1915, ship lost

GARVEY, John, Stoker, RNR, T 2236, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GARVIE, George R, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 15878 (Dev), Arabis, 10 February 1916, ship lost

GARWOOD, Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, RNCVR, VR 3085, Pekin, 11 May 1918, died in UK

GARWOOD, Henry T, Deck Hand, RNR, A 5941, Remindo, 2 February 1918, ship lost

GARWOOD, Reginald E A, Ordinary Seaman, J 38114 (Ch), Strongbow, 17 October 1917, ship lost

GARWOOD, Sidney G, Ordinary Seaman, J 34085 (Po), Cullist, also known as Westphalia, special service ship, 11 February 1918, ship lost

GARWOOD, William, Chief Stoker, 298800 (Dev), Recruit, 9 August 1917, ship lost

GARWOOD, William, Officer's Steward 1c, 362438 (Po), Ark Royal II, 28 September 1915, Imbros, DOW

GASCOIGNE, Charles B, Able Seaman, SS 940, Moth, 17 November 1916, illness

GASCOIGNE, Frederick, Stoker 1c, SS 115198 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GASCOIGNE, Mark, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1744, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

GASCOYNE, George, Private, RM, S 2439 (Deal), RND, 63rd Divisional Train, 29 September 1918, France, DOW

GASKELL, Gerald B, Lieutenant Commander, Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GASKELL, Holbrook L, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RFC, 47 Squadron, attached, 2 May 1917, Mudros air accident

GASKIN, Jabez, Able Seaman, SS 4042, Philomel, 21 May 1916, illness

GASKIN, Luke, Private, RMLI, 17697 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GASKIN, Thomas, Petty Officer Stoker, 298849 (Po), Victory (ex-King George V), 28 August 1914, died in UK

GASKIN, Wilfred, Leading Stoker, K 2833, Swift, 24 July 1918, illness

GASSER, Ernest G, Stoker 2c, K 42174, Vivid, 11 May 1917, illness

GASSER, Joseph H, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 1741), 120067 (Dev), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

GASSON, Cecil J, Boy 1c, J 20317 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GASSON, Harry, Able Seaman (RFR B 6769), 212007 (Po), Castor, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

GASSTON, John E, Stoker 1c, K 20001 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GATAKER, Frank A, Lieutenant (ret), Royal Navy, 14 August 1914, died in UK

GATCOMBE, Alfred J, Able Seaman, 191807 (Po), Triumph, 25 May 1915, ship lost

GATEHOUSE, Edward W, Stoker 1c, SS 103285, Pembroke II (Blonde), 11 September 1916, illness in UK

GATEHOUSE, Reginald C E, Private, RMLI, 19258 (Ch), RM, 4th Battalion, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

GATEHOUSE, William J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16618, King's Grey, 26 September 1918, mined

GATENBY, John W, Able Seaman, J 16844, Glatton, 17 September 1918, ship lost, DOW

GATER, Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 25128 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GATER, Walter F, Private, RMLI, 17529 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GATES, Alfred, Private, RMLI, S 2290 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

GATES, Arthur J, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Unity, 1 September 1917, drowned

GATES, Frederick J, Able Seaman (RFR B 4544), 202986 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GATES, George, Able Seaman, 224805 (Po), Fortune, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GATES, George, Engineman, RNR, ES 459, Kent County, 8 December 1916, ship lost

GATES, George A, Leading Signalman, 214908 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GATES, Harry, Leading Seaman, 200550 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GATES, Harry, Private, RMLI, S 1261 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 19 February 1917, France

GATES, Leonard, Petty Officer, 178238 (Po), Southampton, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

GATES, Richard T, Ty/Flight Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service, 14 September 1914, UK air crash

GATES, Robert, Engineman, RNR, ES 2886, Attentive III, 19 October 1916, drowned

GATES, Samuel, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 14982 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 4 March 1915, Gallipoli

GATES, Thomas H, Stoker 1c, K 36916, Surprise, 23 December 1917, ship lost

GATES, Thomas J G, Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 7117, P.36, patrol boat, 10 October 1918, illness

GATES, William, Deck Hand, RNR, SA 4787, Boy Roy, 13 July 1918, illness

GATES, William, Stoker 1c, K 21939 (Po), Tartar, 17 June 1917, mined

GATES, William C, Chief Petty Officer, 187972, Bramble, 27 October 1918, illness

GATES, William G, Leading Seaman, 201075 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

GATES, William J, Leading Stoker, 306108 (Po), Queen, 27 April 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

GATLEY, Sam, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1593, RND, Anson Battalion, 16 July 1918, France, DOW

GATLIFF, John C W, Cadet, Royal Navy, died in surgery, 5 July 1915

GATT, Laurence, Warrant Electrician, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GATZIAS, William F, Able Seaman, J 1082 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GAUCI, Giovanni, Able Seaman, J 85973 (Dev), Frigate Bird, 11 March 1918, ship lost

GAUGHAN, Thomas J, Seaman, RNR, C 1940, President III, 23 April 1918, illness

GAUL, James, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 2424, Emlyndene, steamship, 11 December 1917, untraced

GAUL, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1330, Hawke Battalion, RND, 28 December 1915, Gallipoli

GAULE, James, Seaman, RNR, A 4974, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

GAULT, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 20680, Victory, 1 July 1918, illness

GAUNT, Arthur J, Sapper, RM, S 1316 (Deal), 2nd Field Company, Divisional Engineers, 2 October 1915, illness in Mudros

GAUNT, Frederick H, Able Seaman, J 6168 (Dev), E 41, submarine, 15 August 1916, ship lost

GAUNT, Frederick R, Cook's Mate, M 2962 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

GAUNT, Frederick T, Bugler, RMLI, 13676 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GAUNT, Harold, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 13680, Victory, 17 October 1918, illness

GAUNT, John, Petty Officer, 222229 (Po), C.16, submarine, 16 April 1917, collision

GAUNT, Willie V, Able Seaman, 239503 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

GAUSDEN, William W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5663), 296089 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GAUTREY, George W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2768), 300802 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GAUTREY, Thomas A, Able Seaman (RFR B 4911), 197584 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GAVIN, Peter, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

GAVIN, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 171, Nelson Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli

GAW, Henry C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 32864, Vivid, 20 September 1918, illness

GAWMAN, Henry, Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6424, RND, Drake Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

GAWMAN, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7739, RND, Anson Battalion, 7 August 1917, France, DOW

GAWN, John, Trimmer, MMR, 774966, Stonecrop, 24 September 1917, ship lost, DOW

GAWNE, Albert E, Seaman, RNR, C 2972, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GAWTHORP, Edward H, Stoker 2c, SS 116469 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

GAY, Albert S, Leading Seaman, 235675 (Po), Cullist, also known as Westphalia, special service ship, 11 February 1918, ship lost

GAY, Arthur W, Leading Seaman, 208877 (Dev), Devonshire, 24 April 1917, drowned in Halifax

GAY, Thomas, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9126, Repro, 26 April 1917, ship lost

GAY, William E, Leading Cook's Mate, M 1779 (Po), Torrent, 23 December 1917, ship lost

GAY, William J, Engineman, RNR, ES 528, Moss, 25 April 1916, surface action

GAYFER, William J, Engineman, RNR, ES 2717, Commandant, 2 April 1916, ship lost

GAYLARD, Alfred T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1664, RND, 63rd Divisional Train, attached Howe Battalion, 25 April 1917, France, DOW

GAYLER, Robert, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 17210, Balfour, 28 November 1917, explosion

GAYLOR, John G, Leading Stoker, K 8085, Victory, 13 August 1917, illness

GAYNOR, James, Stoker, RNR, S 6021, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GAYTON, Francis, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4094, RND, Hood Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

GAYTON, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4698, RND, Nelson Battalion, 14 October 1917, France, killed

GAYWOOD, Harry W, Stoker 2c, K 35207 (Ch), Azalea, 6 April 1917, DOW in Greece

GAZELEY, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2273, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

 

GEALER, Harry, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GEAR, Cecil D, Leading Stoker, K 3160 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GEAR, Charles B, Seaman, RNR, B 4626 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

GEAR, John D, Ty/Surgeon Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Melampus, 10 November 1918, illness

GEAR, Oscar, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14503, RMA HQ Eastney (ex-Valiant), 25 July 1917, illness in UK

GEAR, William I, Petty Officer, RNVR, Wales Z 1585, RND, Drake Battalion, 18 February 1918, discharged, illness in UK

GEARD, Alfred, Private, RMLI (RFR B 735), 10254 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 8 October 1914, Antwerp

GEARING, Alfred, Stoker 1c, 312042 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GEARING, George W, Leading Seaman, 185451, Europa, 22 October 1916, illness

GEARING, John, Stoker 2c, K 30202, Pembroke, 22 December 1916, drowned

GEARNS, John, Boy 1c, J 38264 (Dev), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GEARY, Archibald I, Private, RMLI, 15692 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GEARY, Leonard J, Private, RMLI, 16844 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GEARY, William H, Chief Petty Officer, 194135, Howe Battalion, RND, 26 February 1915, illness in RN Hospital Portland

GEARY, William R M, Able Seaman, J 14607 (Po), Tipperary, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GEATER, Edward J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 31978, Victory, 10 September 1918, illness

GEATON, William C, Chief Carpenter, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GEDDES, Alexander, Seaman, RNR, 2008 (Ch), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GEDDES, Alexander, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Fraser, 17 June 1917, ship lost

GEDDES, George, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2065, Speedwell V, 28 October 1916, ship lost

GEDDES, George, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Speedwell V, 28 October 1916, ship lost

GEDDES, George M, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Clavis, 9 July 1916, ship lost

GEDDES, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 16621, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

GEDDES, John, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Charles Astie, 26 June 1917, ship lost

GEDDES, Joseph, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4044, Clavis, 9 July 1916, ship lost

GEDDES, Peter, Engineman, RNR, DA 5171, Jean, 17 October 1917, ship lost

GEDDES, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 678, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

GEDDES, Robert M, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1482, Magneta, 12 June 1916, illness

GEDDES, Thomas W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5183, RND, Anson Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

GEDDES, William, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3140, RND, Nelson Battalion, 4 February 1917, France

GEDDES, William J, Stoker 1c, K 17344 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GEDDES, William J, Stoker, MMR, (service number not listed), Mishe Nanhma, 1 October 1918, illness

GEDDIS, William, Leading Seaman (RFR Ch B 10500), 209339, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GEDGE, Edward, Able Seaman (RFR B 2054), 197298 (Ch), Turbulent, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GEDGE, Harry, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 349, Destinn, 24 April 1917, drowned

GEDGE, Joseph T, Staff Paymaster, Amphion, 6 August 1914, ship lost

GEDYE, Richard B, Petty Officer 1c, 178765, Vivid, 27 April 1917, illness

GEE, Ernest A, Private, RMLI, S 54 (Ply), 2nd RM Battalion, RND, 18 August 1915, Gallipoli

GEE, Frank W, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 2592, Attentive II, 19 December 1917, illness

GEE, Frederick E, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 17626 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GEE, Frederick W, Able Seaman (RFR B 7026), SS 2937 (Po), Alcantara, 29 February 1916, ship lost

GEE, Frederick W T, Stoker 1c, K 838 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

GEE, George, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1140, Pembroke, 27 February 1917, illness

GEE, Henry L, Boy 1c, J 29858 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GEE, Robert T, Able Seaman, J 8918 (Dev), C.34, submarine, 21 July 1917, ship lost

GEE, Ronald J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GEE, Sidney, Private, RMLI, S 753 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 5 January 1916, Gallipoli, DOI

GEE, William H, Stoker 1c, SS 113658 (Po), Falcon, 28 October 1914, shore gunfire

GEEKIE, Richard S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 326, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

GEER, Rupert J, Officer's Cook 2c, L 3779 (Ch), Victory, 23 March 1915, illness

GELDARD, Frank, Stoker 1c, K 34418 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

GELDARD, George W, Stoker, RNR, S 2038 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

GELDARD, John, Captain, RMLI, Lord Nelson, 20 August 1918, illness in UK

GELL, John, Seaman, RNR, C 1999, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GEMMELL, Archibald, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1240, RND, Hood Battalion, 11 October 1918, France, DOW

GEMMELL, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2494, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GEMMELL, John, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Ophir, 19 September 1918, illness in USA

GENDERS, Philip G, Boy Telegraphist, J 389168 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GENEE, Raphael A (real name, but served as Raphael A Gence), Stoker Petty Officer, 312415, Glatton, 16 September 1918, ship lost

GENERY, Hugh T W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7382), SS 102512 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GENOVESE, James C, Able Seaman, J 4626 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GENOWER, John P, Able Seaman, J 8361 (Po), Nestor, 9 March 1917, ship lost, prisoner of war in Germany

GENT, Alfred J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 6737, RND, Hood Battalion, 30 September 1918, France, killed

GENT, Cecil, Stoker 1c, K 19924 (Ch), E.50, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

GENT, Edward, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3823), SS 101485 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GENT, Mackenzie, Private, RMLI, S 1180 (Ply), RND, 190th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 19 April 1917, France, killed

GENT, Robert, Private, RMLI, 17565 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 23 November 1916, France, DOI

GENTLE, John, Private, RMLI, 18345 (Ch), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

GENTRY, George, Fireman, MMR, 564545, Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

GENTRY, Raymond C, Chief Petty Officer, 168991 (Ch), Pyramus, 9 September 1915,  Iran (Persia), killed in accident

GEOGHEAN, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 1046), 193908 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GEOGHEGAN, Herbert L, Fleet Surgeon, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GEORGAKARIS, Triantaphilos, Sailor, Greek Civilian, (service number not listed), Dalkeith, 29 April 1918, submarine action

GEORGE, Albert A, Private, RMLI, 16809 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 17 September 1916, France, DOI

GEORGE, Alister F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 7118, Stephen Furness, 13 December 1917, ship lost

GEORGE, Arthur S, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5519, Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

GEORGE, Aubrey F, Ordinary Seaman, J 56634, Achilles, 4 November 1918, illness in UK

GEORGE, Bertie A, Seaman, RNR, 2779 C, Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GEORGE, Edward, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9406, Vasco da Gama, 30 January 1916, drowned

GEORGE, Edward C, Able Seaman, SS 4090 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GEORGE, Emrys, Greaser, MMR, 912812, Derwent, 2 May 1917, ship lost

GEORGE, Ernest, Blacksmith, 343150 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GEORGE, Ernest F, Shipwright 2c, M 6777, Pembroke, 12 July 1915, illness

GEORGE, Frederick, Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 126189 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GEORGE, Frederick J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7415, RND, Anson Battalion, 16 November 1916, France, DOI

GEORGE, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, K 5171 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GEORGE, Harry, Fireman, MMR, 792667, Calgarian, 1 March 1918, ship lost

GEORGE, Harry, Stoker, MMR, 896733, Osmanieh, fleet messenger, 31 December 1917, ship lost

GEORGE, Harry A, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Troup Head, 21 October 1918, illness

GEORGE, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5012, RND, Hawke Battalion, 30 May 1917, France, DOW

GEORGE, Horace F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8473, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

GEORGE, Hosea, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 633, RND, Hood Battalion, 4 September 1918, France, killed

GEORGE, James, Private, RMLI, 10472 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GEORGE, John, Stoker 1c, K 19137 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GEORGE, John R, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11769 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GEORGE, Joseph H, Able Seaman, RNCVR, V R 431, Canada (RCN), 12 September 1915, drowned

GEORGE, Llewellyn, Stoker, RNR, V 500, Thuringia, 11 November 1917, ship lost

GEORGE, Maxim, Stoker (Indian), (service number not listed), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GEORGE, Richard T, Seaman, RNR, B 2561, Highflyer, 1 September 1914, illness

GEORGE, Robert A, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 15421, Amaryllis, 26 October 1918, illness

GEORGE, Robert E, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Senator, 21 May 1917, ship lost

GEORGE, Sidney J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 5/257, Howe Battalion, RND, 26 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

GEORGE, Sidney J, Air Mechanic 2c, F 5465, RNAS Kingsnorth, 15 March 1917, illness

GEORGE, Walter E, Able Seaman, J 22161 (Po), Barham, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

GEORGE, William, Stoker, RNR, S 3073, Eleanor, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 12 February 1918, ship lost

GEORGE, William, Private, RMLI, S 552 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 2 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in hospital ship

GEORGE, William A, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3707, George V, 3 June 1917, ship lost

GEORGE, William C, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3876, RND, Hood Battalion, 7 March 1918, France, killed

GEORGE, William H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11113, White Oak, 26 October 1916, drowned

GEORGE, William R, Leading Fireman, MMR, 481060, Dundee, 2 September 1917, ship lost

GEORGESON, Lawrence, Engineman, RNR, TS 797, Vanessa II, 7 November 1918, drowned

GEORGESON, Magnus, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 1289, Victory, 28 December 1916, illness

GERADA, Andrea, Officer's Cook 2c, L 5204, Vivid, 18 June 1918, illness

GERADO, Guiseppe, Fireman, RNR (Maltese), G 26, Princess Alberta, fleet messenger, 21 February 1917, ship lost

GERAGHTY, James R, Leading Seaman, 212883 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

GERAGHTY, John, Stoker 1c, K 26743 (Po), Fortune, 1 June 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GERKINS, Frederick R P, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 9936, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 12 October 1918, illness

GERLACH, Josiah A (real name, but served as Josiah Pollen), Chief Stoker (RFR A 597), 149819, Dalhousie, 15 June 1916, Mesopotamia, illness

GERMAN, Frederick, Seaman, RNR, A 7835, St Elvies, 11 October 1915, illness

GERMAN, George, Able Seaman, 185600 (Dev), Triumph, 25 May 1915, ship lost

GERMAN, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, 1884 T, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GERRARD, Arthur O, Private, RMLI (RFR B 907), 11034 (Ply), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GERRARD, Frederick E, Stoker 1c, K 18303 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GERRARD, Robert C, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3106, Thomas Cornwall, 29 October 1918, ship lost

GERRIE, Arthur, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 366, Campania II, 5 March 1917, ship lost

GERRIE, James H, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 137, Clover Bank, 15 February 1918, ship lost

GERRIE, Paul, Trimmer Cook, RNR, TC 413, Violet May, 15 February 1918, surface action

GERRISH, Charles J, Stoker, RNR, S 6095, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GERRISH, Frank, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7615 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GERRISH, George, Stoker, RNR, S 6094, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GERRISH, William, Able Seaman, J 17904 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GERRITY, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9431, War Knight, steamship, 24 March 1918, mined, ship lost

GETHING, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4966, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GETGOOD, Francis Harold, Wine Steward, MMR, 667041, Patia, 13 June 1918, ship lost

 

GHENT, Frederick A, Corporal, RMLI, S 1667 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

GHILLER, Riccardo, Canteen Server, Admiralty civilian, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

 

GIBB, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4975, RND, Howe Battalion, 24 April 1917, France

GIBB, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2689, Hood Battalion, RND, 31 December 1915, Gallipoli

GIBB, George, Stoker 1c, K 18003 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GIBB, James, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 41440, Minerva, 18 October 1918, illness

GIBB, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1598, RND, Hood Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GIBB, John, Shipwright, MMR, (service number not listed), Columbella, 23 August 1916, illness

GIBBETT, William, Staff Clerk Warrant Officer 2c, S 6145 (Ply), RM London, 16 October 1917, illness

GIBBINGS, Henry C, Able Seaman, 234716 (Po), Southampton, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

GIBBINS, Arthur J, Gunner, RMA, RMA 653, RMA, Howitzer Brigade, 31 August 1918, France, killed

GIBBINS, George, Ty/Captain, RM, RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 23 March 1918, France, killed

GIBBINS, George W, Private, RMLI, 15955 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GIBBINS, Henry J, Private, RMLI, 14415 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GIBBINS, James W, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

GIBBINS, William R, Sergeant, RMLI, 12809 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 5 October 1914, Antwerp

GIBBON, Charles J, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, Dreel Castle, 29 October 1918, illness

GIBBON, Fred, Officer's Steward 3c, L 959 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

GIBBON, Thomas E, Trimmer, RNR, ST 323, Duchess of Montrose, 18 March 1917, ship lost

GIBBONS, Benjamin C, Ty/Midshipman, RNR, Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

GIBBONS, Charles F, Stoker 1c, K 38825, Vivid, 21 October 1918, illness

GIBBONS, Cyril B, Air Mechanic 2c, F 26025, President II, 30 January 1918, illness

GIBBONS, Frederick E, Private, RMLI, 21106 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

GIBBONS, George, Carpenter, MMR, (service number not listed), James Fletcher, 2 November 1918, illness

GIBBONS, George W W, Colour Sergeant, RMA, RMA 2192, RMA Eastney, 16 September 1916, illness

GIBBONS, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 78, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GIBBONS, James T, Ordinary Seaman, J 38079 (Ch), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GIBBONS, John, Signalman, J 3246 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

GIBBONS, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4512, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 May 1918, France, killed

GIBBONS, Martin, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2519, New Comet, 20 January 1917, ship lost

GIBBONS, Michael, Private, RMLI, S 268 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND, 8 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

GIBBONS, Reginald C, Ordinary Seaman, J 71872 (Dev), Contest, 18 September 1917, ship lost

GIBBONS, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 62567 (Po), Paragon, 18 March 1917, ship lost

GIBBS, Albert W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7975), SS 103638 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GIBBS, Alfred, Stoker 1c, SS 111831 (Ch), Pembroke, 4 September 1917, bombing, DOW

GIBBS, Alfred J, Private, RMLI, 17404 (Po), RM Depot Deal, 9 March 1915, illness

GIBBS, Andrew C, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GIBBS, Arthur, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5326 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GIBBS, Charles, Officer's Steward 1c, 356185 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GIBBS, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3132, RND, Nelson Battalion, 27 December 1917, France, killed

GIBBS, Ernest, Stoker 1c, K 9189 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

GIBBS, Frederick W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 3/311, Howe Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

GIBBS, George W, Chief Armourer, 342259 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GIBBS, George W, Engineman, RNR, TS 3708, Cotsmuir, 2 February 1917, ship lost

GIBBS, John, Able Seaman, J 10934 (Dev), K.17, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

GIBBS, John P, Private, RMLI, 16102 (Ch), Chester, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

GIBBS, John T, Private, RM, S 8675 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 28 January 1918, France, killed

GIBBS, Lawrence, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 6790, Pomeranian, steamship, 15 April 1918, submarine action, ship lost

GIBBS, Percy, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4836, RND, Hawke Battalion, 17 December 1917, France, killed

GIBBS, Reginald G, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5833 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GIBBS, Valentine F, Commander, Iris (ex-Tiger), 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge, DOW

GIBBS, Walter, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1132, Attentive III, 31 October 1917, died in UK

GIBBS, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1069, RND, Drake Battalion, 9 August 1916, France

GIBBS, Walter J, Stoker 2c, K 28981, Pembroke, 20 April 1918, illness

GIBBS, William, Stoker 1c, K 12701 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GIBBS, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 286738 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GIBBS, William C, Able Seaman (RFR B 4719), 505068 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GIBLIN, George, Stoker 1c, K 18455 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GIBLIN, James M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 180, Lorle, steamship, 11 June 1918, submarine action, ship lost

GIBNEY, Bernard, Assistant Steward, MMR, 846339, Princess Alberta, fleet messenger, 21 February 1917, ship lost

GIBNEY, James, Petty Officer, 193687 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GIBNEY, Patrick, Private, RM, S 10829 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 31 May 1918, illness

GIBSON, Albert E, Able Seaman (RFR B 5181), 207006 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GIBSON, Alfred, Trimmer, RNR, TS 641, Pitstruan, 13 April 1917, ship lost

GIBSON, Andrew, Colour Sergeant, RMA, RMA 1548, Cyclops II, 22 March 1918, died in UK

GIBSON, Bertram J A, Private, RMLI, 16866 (Ply), Deal Battalion, RND, 1 May 1915, Gallipoli

GIBSON, Charles, Able Seaman, 177479, Arrogant, 15 January 1918, illness

GIBSON, Charles, Private, RMLI, 19088 (Ch), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

GIBSON, Charles W A, Private, RM, S 4257 (Deal), RND, 150th RN Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit, 30 October 1917, France, killed

GIBSON, Christopher, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 4/2209, Nelson Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915, Gallipoli

GIBSON, Edmund H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, Hood Battalion, RND, 25 October 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Salta

GIBSON, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4657, RND, Hood Battalion, 14 November 1916, France

GIBSON, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1734, RND, Hood Battalion, 4 February 1917, France

GIBSON, Edward, Chief Carpenter's Mate (Pens), 145048 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

GIBSON, Edward, Ordinary Seaman (RFR B 768), J 31080, Shaitan (Ocean), 9 December 1914, wounded 7 December 1914, DOW

GIBSON, Ernest, Private, RMLI, 17470 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

GIBSON, Ernest G, Private, RMLI, S 2163 (Ch), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

GIBSON, George, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Naval Base Kingston, 2 November 1916, illness in UK

GIBSON, George E, Engineman, RNR, ES 3578, Miura, 23 August 1915, ship lost

GIBSON, George H, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

GIBSON, George Y, Private, RMLI, S 1016 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

GIBSON, Harry N J, Aircraftsman 2c, F 14744, RNAS, 2nd Squadron, 2nd Wing, 27 May 1917, died in Greece

GIBSON, Isaac, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270632 (Dev), K.17, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

GIBSON, Iveson, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1743, RND, Hawke Battalion, 3 February 1917, France

GIBSON, James, Private, RMLI, 16331 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 26 October 1917, France, killed

GIBSON, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 352, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GIBSON, James, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7197, 5th (Depot) Battalion, RND, 29 December 1915, illness in UK

GIBSON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7535, Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GIBSON, John, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 705, RND, Howe Battalion, 25 June 1916, France, DOI

GIBSON, John, Private, RMLI, S 283 (Ch), Deal Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

GIBSON, John, Stoker, RNR, 1638 T, Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GIBSON, John C, Stoker 1c, K 4157 (Ch), TB.12, torpedo boat, 10 June 1915, ship lost

GIBSON, John R, Able Seaman, J 26864 (Dev), E.50, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

GIBSON, John W, Act/Leading Stoker, K 7355 (Ch), E 4, submarine, 15 August 1916, ship lost

GIBSON, Joseph, Sapper, Army, 207849, RND, 247th Field Company, RE (Army), 26 August 1918, France, DOW

GIBSON, Lionel V H, Engineman, RNR, ES 444, Rooke, 3 August 1916, ship lost

GIBSON, Mungo C, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, Nelson Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915, Gallipoli

GIBSON, Peter McF, Deck Hand, RNR, TS 2650, Plantin, 26 April 1917, ship lost

GIBSON, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1950, RND, Hood Battalion, 25 August 1918, France, killed

GIBSON, Robert, Boy 1c, J 29536 (Dev), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

GIBSON, Robert, Leading Seaman (RFR B 3347), 183099 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

GIBSON, Robert, Seaman, RNR, A 7660, Glen Gilder, steamship, 28 December 1917, illness

GIBSON, Robert A, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9989, Alberta, 14 April 1916, ship lost

GIBSON, Robert C, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271389 (Po), C.29, submarine, 29 August 1915, ship lost

GIBSON, Robert S, Musician, RMB, RMB 1304, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GIBSON, Samuel, Stoker, RNR, U 2201, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GIBSON, Spencer T, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 7781, Ethel and Millie, 15 August 1917, ship lost

GIBSON, Sydney E, Private, RMLI, 16373 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 4 March 1915, Gallipoli

GIBSON, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 63398, Inflexible, 27 September 1917, illness

GIBSON, Wilfred, Stoker 1c, 305964 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GIBSON, William, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11416 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GIBSON, William, Greaser, MMR, (service number not listed), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

GIBSON, William B, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4323, RND, Hood Battalion, 16 February 1918, France, killed

GIBSON-CARMICHAEL, Alexander D, Sub Lieutenant, E 16, submarine, 22 August 1916, ship lost

GIDDENS, Ernest, Private, RM, S 12902 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 9 November 1918, illness

GIDLEY, Ernest, Stoker Petty Officer, 307503 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost

GIDLEY, Henry C, Ordinary Seaman, J 30901 (Po), Derwent, 2 May 1917, ship lost

GIDLEY, Sydney H, Petty Officer, 191549 (Ch), Jason, 7 April 1917, ship lost

GIDLEY, Thomas A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 580, RND, Hawke Battalion, 17 October 1917, France, DOW

GIDNEY, Edwin, Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Empress of Russia, 10 June 1915, illness

GIFFARD-BRINE, Robin G B, Midshipman, Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GIFFORD, Charles, Trimmer, MMR, (service number not listed), Orama, 29 October 1917, ship lost, DOW

GIFFORD, David A C, Private, RMA, RMA 16104, RMA Eastney, 20 July 1918, illness

GIFFORD, Frederick, Able Seaman, 193223 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

GIFFORD, George E, Leading Stoker (Coast Guard), 300296 (Dev), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GIFFORD, George W, Boy 1c, J 22896 (Ch), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GIFFORD, John E, Chief Artificer Engineer, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GIFFORD, John L J, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, C 3085, Potomac, steamship, 16 February 1917, collision

GIFFORD, Joseph, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10393, Arctic Prince, 15 April 1917, mined

GIFKIN, Richard, Act/Chief Petty Officer, 190901 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

GIGG, Charles A, Private, RMLI, 14713 (Ply), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GIGG, Edwin J, Stoker 1c, K 37016, Blonde, 21 September 1917, illness

GIGG, Henry A, Able Seaman (RFR B 1293), 206559 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GIGGS, James E, Ordinary Seaman, J 63323, Victory, 16 January 1917, illness

GIGLIO, Abele, Officer's Steward 1c, 356751 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GILBANK, Charles, Stoker 2c, SS 112085 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GILBERT, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 18068 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GILBERT, Alfred, Stoker 1c, SS 105353, Donegal, 29 July 1918, drowned

GILBERT, Alfred S, Lieutenant, RNR, Zarefah, 8 May 1917, ship lost

GILBERT, Burnham W, Stoker 1c, K 7945 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GILBERT, Charles, Private, RMLI (RFR B 732), 5703 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

GILBERT, Charles J, Stoker 1c, 135238, Vivid, 21 April 1918, illness

GILBERT, David, 2nd Corporal, RM, 637 S (Deal), 1st Field Company, Divisional Engineers, 21 June 1915, Gallipoli, illness in Cairo

GILBERT, David T, Leading Stoker, K 7396 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

GILBERT, Ernest, Leading Stoker, K 2889 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GILBERT, Ernest, Ship's Corporal 1c, 191572 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GILBERT, Frank E, Private, RMLI, 11504 (Ch), RMLI, Chatham Division, 14 April 1918, illness

GILBERT, George, Senior Reserve Attendant, RNASBR, M 9645 (Ch), Pembroke, 4 September 1917, bombing, DOW

GILBERT, George, Private, RMLI, S 3051 (Po), RMLI, Portsmouth Division, 21 October 1918, illness

GILBERT, George S, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 6963 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GILBERT, Harold T, Ordinary Seaman, J 23596 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GILBERT, Harry E, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 159239 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GILBERT, Horace J, Ordinary Signalman, RNVR, Bristol Z 3438, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GILBERT, Horace L, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 20495 (Ch), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

GILBERT, Horace W, Able Seaman, J 7612 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GILBERT, James W, Stoker 2c, K 42535 (Dev), Cornwall, 10 January 1918, accident

GILBERT, John, Gunner, Nimrod, 18 October 1918, illness

GILBERT, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 167), 174381 (Dev), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

GILBERT, John W, Stoker 1c, 113191, Cordelia, 26 March 1915, died in UK

GILBERT, Joseph, Boatswain, RNCVR, Galiano (RCN), 30 October 1918, ship lost

GILBERT, Lewis, Ordinary Seaman, J 60878, Vivid, 27 November 1916, illness

GILBERT, Percy G, Able Seaman, 233033 (Dev), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GILBERT, Stephen J, Petty Officer, 8053 (RAN), AE 2, submarine, 9 October 1916, ship lost, Mesopotamia, prisoner of war, illness

GILBERT, Thaddeus, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Garmo, 20 December 1914, ship lost

GILBERT, Thomas C, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9365, Vivid, 28 October 1918, illness

GILBERT, Thomas W A, Boy 1c, J 23468 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GILBERT, Wilfred V, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Nelson Battalion, RND, 3 June 1915, Gallipoli

GILBERT, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1053, RND, 188th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery, attached Howe Battalion, 7 November 1917, France, killed

GILBERT, William, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), Zarefah, 8 May 1917, ship lost

GILBERT, William, Leading Seaman (RFR B 1548), 161927 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GILBERT, William, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2121, Gloucester, 7 October 1918, drowned

GILBERTSON, Charles G, Seaman, RNR, B 3305, Ramsey, 8 August 1915, ship lost

GILBEY, Herbert F, Act/Leading Stoker, K 8983 (Ch), Derwent, 2 May 1917, ship lost

GILBEY, Percy, Able Seaman, J 43653 (Ch), Legion, 27 November 1917, drowned

GILBEY, William E, Able Seaman, 221975 (Ch), Pathfinder, 5 September 1914, ship lost

GILBRIDE, Thomas, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 5154), 210720, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GILBY, William J, Able Seaman, J 15984 (Ch), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GILBY, William T, Leading Signalman, 230596 (Ch), Ettrick, 7 July 1917, submarine action

GILCHRIST, Bertram, Leading Signalman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 142, Corona, 23 March 1916, ship lost

GILCHRIST, James, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 10035, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 8 October 1918, illness

GILDER, George R, Private, RMLI, S 780 (Ply), Deal Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

GILDER, Sidney, Private, RMLI, 17052 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

GILDER, Sidney S J, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 13324 (Ch), RMLI, Chatham Division, 17 June 1918, France, died, buried in UK

GILDERSLEEVE, Henry, Boy 1c, J 38120 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GILDERSLEEVES, George W, Stoker 2c, K 54663, Pembroke, 31 October 1918, illness

GILES, Albert A W S, Greaser, MMR, 540922, Ooma, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 30 December 1917, died in Brazil

GILES, Alfred E B, Act/Lieutenant, Manly, 25 October 1917, drowned

GILES, Clement, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4181, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GILES, Daniel, Chief Petty Officer, 166454, Phoenix, 7 January 1915, drowned

GILES, Frank, Stoker 1c, K 6836 (Ch), TB.10, torpedo boat, 10 June 1915, ship lost

GILES, Frank W, Leading Signalman (RFR B 9960), 201561 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GILES, Harry, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271830 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GILES, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1866), 160023 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

GILES, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4632), 279928 (Ch), Racoon, 9 January 1918, ship lost

GILES, John E, Ordinary Seaman, J 65072 (Ch), Inflexible, 25 August 1917, drowned

GILES, Mornington G, Boy 1c, J 37410 (Dev), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GILES, Percy, Private, RMLI, 18148 (Po), Attentive, 13 September 1915, DOW in France

GILES, Samuel W R, Private, RMLI, 16459 (Ply), Vindictive (RM, 4th Battalion), 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge, DOW

GILES, Sidney, Leading Stoker, K 1042 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GILES, Walter E, Boy 1c, J 38446, Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

GILES, Walter G, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13228, Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GILES, William, Cook's Mate, M 14876 (Po), Malaya, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

GILES, William A G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 25294 (Dev), Bittern, 4 April 1918, ship lost

GILFEDDER, James, Stoker, RNR, S 6034, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GILFELLON, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3441, Drake Battalion, RND, 3 December 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

GILFILLAN, George, Fireman, MMR, (not listed), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

GILFILLIAN, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6938, Santa Amalia, steamship, 28 December 1917, submarine action, ship lost

GILFOYLE, Nathanial, Stoker, RNR, U 2119, Talbot, 6 September 1918, illness

GILHAM, Henry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7611), 102992 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

GILKERSON, Archie, Stoker 1c, SS 110741 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

GILKERSON, Edward J, Leading Seaman, J 16397 (Po), Vindictive, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

GILL, Albert, Leading Stoker, K 11648 (Dev), E.50, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

GILL, Albert, Stoker 1c, 288509 (Po), Donegal, 1 September 1916, illness

GILL, Charles J, Leading Seaman, J 11576 (Dev), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost

GILL, Cyril B L, Able Seaman, SS 3263 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost

GILL, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4904, RND, Hawke Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GILL, Edwin G, Chief Petty Officer, 187924 (Po), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost

GILL, Enoch G, Leading Seaman,RNVR, KP 853, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

GILL, Ernest, Petty Officer, 234725 (Po), Puma, 24 September 1917, DOW

GILL, Frank E, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3980, RND, Drake Battalion, 23 April 1917, France

GILL, Frederick W, Stoker 1c, K 8734 (Po), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GILL, Frederick W B, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London 4/2786, Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GILL, George, Petty Officer 1c, 195552 (Po), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost

GILL, George R, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8912), SS 105666 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GILL, Gerald L, Private, RMLI, S 2023 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 24 October 1917, France, killed

GILL, Harry C, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 1349 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GILL, James, Able Seaman, 234368 (Dev), Pegasus, 20 September 1914, ship lost, DOW

GILL, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2677, RND, Drake Battalion, 23 December 1917, France, killed

GILL, John, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270669 (Ch), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GILL, John T, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 3829, Birtley, steamship, 5 January 1918, submarine action, ship lost

GILL, Joseph W (real name, but served as Henry J James), Stoker 2c, K 30700 (Ch), Falmouth, 19 August 1916, ship lost

GILL, Reginald A, Private, RMLI, S 732 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 11 November 1918, German prisoner of war, illness

GILL, Robert, Leading Seaman, 211672 (Po), K.17, submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost

GILL, Samuel, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 12963 (Ch), D.6, submarine, 28 June 1918, ship lost

GILL, Thomas H, Stoker 1c, K 25136 (Ch), Derwent, 2 May 1917, ship lost

GILL, Valentine J A, Air Mechanic 1c, F 13877, Royal Naval Air Service, 14 February 1917, air attack on Dunkirk, France, killed

GILL, Victor, Able Seaman, MMR, 893779, Oronsay, 20 October 1918, illness

GILL, Walter J, Able Seaman, J 3303 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GILL, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 294562 (Po), Broke, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

GILL, William F, Signalman, J 14818 (Dev), Recruit, 9 August 1917, ship lost

GILL, William G, Leading Seaman, 211402 (Ch), Derwent, 2 May 1917, ship lost

GILL, William H, Private, RMLI, S 2723 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed

GILL, William J, Stoker 1c, 296867, Vivid, 16 March 1916, illness

GILLAM, Cecil T, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7686), SS 103002 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GILLAM, Henry J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Brig No.1, on books of Egmont, 7 April 1918, killed in Italy

GILLAN, Michael, Fireman, MMR, 863035, Cullist, also known as Westphalia, special service ship, 11 February 1918, ship lost

GILLARD, Edward G, Able Seaman, J 4801, Adamant, 17 October 1918, illness in Italy

GILLARD, Ernest W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 845, RND, Nelson Battalion, 23 October 1916, France, killed

GILLARD, Henry J A, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 791, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

GILLARD, James, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1610, King Emperor, 4 February 1916, collision

GILLARD, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 16746 (Dev), ML.30, motor launch, 13 May 1916, ship lost

GILLARD, William, Stoker 1c, K 14765 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GILLARD, William C, Private, RMLI, 17363 (Ply), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GILLARD, William J, Able Seaman (RFR B 5641), 191989 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GILLEARD, Frank, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 22252, Vivid, 12 October 1918, illness

GILLEN, Michael J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5907), SS 108779 (Dev), Nelson Battalion, RND, 13 July 1915, Gallipoli

GILLESPIE, Ernest, Officer's Steward 2c, L 6523 (Ch), Raglan, 20 January 1918, ship lost

GILLESPIE, Francis, Ordinary Seaman, J 36664 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GILLESPIE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2629, RND, 63rd Machine Gun Company, 24 March 1918, France, killed

GILLESPIE, John, Stoker 1c, 165229 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GILLESPIE, Joseph, Able Seaman, J 21155 (Dev), Broke, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

GILLESPIE, Leslie H G, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, Ark Royal, 2 December 1917, air crash in Greece, drowned

GILLESPIE, William J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10369), SS 107919 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost

GILLETT, Albert T, Leading Cook's Mate, M 1879 (Ch), Foyle, 23 November 1915, illness

GILLETT, Clive I, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 14166, ML.128, motor launch, 10 May 1918, Ostend

GILLETT, Francis J, Leading Seaman, 210748, Victory, 12 March 1917, illness

GILLETT, William, Leading Seaman, 225186 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GILLETT, William H, Ordinary Seaman, 67033 (Ch), Pembroke II, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks

GILLHAM, Edward, Petty Officer, 196012 (Po), E.49, submarine, 12 March 1917, ship lost

GILLHAM, Frederick H, Sick Berth Attendant 1c, M 4581 (Ch), Lion, 31 May 1916, Jutland, surface action

GILLIBRAND, Roy H, Able Seaman, J 23811 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GILLIE, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7671, Mascota, steamship, 29 March 1917, surface action, ship lost

GILLIES, Daniel, Lieutenant, RNVR, Motor Boat 71, 30 April 1915, illness

GILLIES, Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1529, Violet May, 15 February 1918, surface action

GILLIES, Donald, Stoker 1c, K 38631 (Dev), Anchusa, 16 July 1918, ship lost

GILLIES, Richard J, Signalman, J 20676 (Po), Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GILLIES, Robert W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5740, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GILLIES, Roderick, Seaman, RNR, B 3560, Robert Smith, 20 July 1917, ship lost

GILLIES, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3038, RND, 189th Brigade Machine Gun Company, 18 April 1917, France, DOW

GILLIES, William, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1562, St George, 31 December 1916, drowned

GILLIGAN, John, Petty Officer, RNR, B 3124, Motor Lighter X.138, 28 February 1918, ship lost

GILLILAND, James, Private, RMLI, 16837 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND, 5 May 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

GILLINGHAM, Sidney J (real name, but served as John Cash), Stoker 1c, J 311026, Conquest, 28 March 1916, drowned

GILLINGS, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9323, Penn, 2 December 1917, drowned

GILLINGWATER, Victor, Private, RMLI, S 1473 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

GILLIVER, James, Private, RMLI, 9387 (Po), Glatton, 16 September 1918, ship lost

GILLMAN, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 5218, RND, Hood Battalion, 23 January 1918, France, killed

GILLMAN, Sidney A, Private, RMLI, 16094 (Ply), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GILLMAN, Sidney G, Private, RMLI, 13019 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GILLMORE, Robert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2287), 290914 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GILLON, Francis, Stoker 1c, SS 111202 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GILLON, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3691, Nelson Battalion, RND, 16 July 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Rewa

GILLOTT, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 199, Anson Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

GILLSON, Albert, Able Seaman, J 38966 (Po), Ariel, 2 August 1918, ship lost

GILLVRAY, Joseph, Stoker 1c, K 21962 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

GILMARTIN, John, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 17567 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GILMORE, Joseph, Stoker, RNR, S 6005, Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GILMORE, William C, Sculleryman, MMR, (service number not listed), Louvain (Reliance, O/P), 20 January 1918, ship lost

GILMOUR, George, Cook, MMR, 932076, Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost

GILMOUR, Hugh, Stoker, RNR, U 1586 (Po), Bulwark, 26 November 1914, ship lost

GILMOUR, James, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 368, RNAS Kite Balloon Station Felixstowe, 4 July 1917, bombing in UK

GILMOUR, Joseph, Able Seaman, J 30454 (Dev), Vindictive, 23 April 1918, Zeebrugge

GILPIN, Francis H W, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 179547 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GILPIN, John J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3831, RND, Drake Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed

GILROY, Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 9794, Henry R. James, steamship, 16 July 1917, mined, ship lost

GILSENAN, Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 110420, Suffolk, 13 October 1915, drowned

GILSON, Fred, Private, RM, S 2102 (Deal), RND, 63rd Divisional Train, 16 May 1918, France, DOW

GIMBER, Frank, Sapper, Army, 207971, RND, 248th Field Company, RE (Army), 1 April 1918, France, DOW

GIMBLETTE, John, Seaman, RNR, B 4298, Mary Fanny, sailing vessel, 15 September 1918, submarine action, ship lost

GINELACK, Ernest W, Boy 1c, J 26317 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

GINEVER, John W, Signalman, J 17092, Shark, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GINGELL, Frank W, Private, RMLI, S 525 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW

GINGELL, Frederick J, Able Seaman, 239994 (Po), E.15, submarine, 17 April 1915, ship lost

GINGELL, George, Able Seaman, J 29314 (Po), Narbrough, 12 January 1918, ship lost

GINGELL, James H, Leading Seaman, 232793, Vivid, 18 May 1918, illness

GINGELL, Joseph F, Private, RMLI, 16630 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GINGER, Edward, Able Seaman, J 19612 (Po), Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GINN, Thomas A, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 2266, Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks

GIPPS, George, Commander, Grafton, 3 January 1916, Gallipoli

GIRARD, Bertram, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 3/183, Viknor, 13 January 1915, ship lost

GIRDLER, William G, Carpenter's Crew, M 16176, Pembroke, 12 December 1915, illness

GIRDLESTONE, Leonard A, Seaman, RNR, A 7156, Pilotwhale, 14 May 1917, drowned

GIRLING, Arthur W, Stoker 1c, K 20034 (Ch), Natal, 30 December 1915, ship lost

GIRLING, Thomas H, Stoker 1c, K 14520 (Ch), Formidable, 1 January 1915, ship lost

GIRLING, William, Chief Stoker, 144842, Excellent, 18 February 1915, illness

GIRVAN, Daniel, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

GIRVIN, Henry, Stoker, RNR, S 4402, Tampa, US Coast Guard cutter (Lychnis, O/P), 26 September 1918, ship lost

GISBORN, James F, Private, RMLI, 14928 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GISLAM, Stanley W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3623, Select, 16 April 1918, ship lost

GISPERT, Modesto, Able Seaman, J 35356 (Po), M.15, monitor, 11 November 1917, ship lost

GIST, Harry A, Stoker 1c, K 3044, Vivid, 2 April 1915, illness

GITSHAM, Walter, Petty Officer, 184698 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GITTINGS, Joseph, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 421 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 17 February 1917, France

GIUNTA, Constantino, Bandsman, 355171, Black Prince, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

 

GLADDISH, Edward, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3826), 290188 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GLADHILL, John, Private, RMLI, S 1091 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 28 April 1917, France, killed

GLADING, Albert, Engineman, RNR, ST 2701, Epsom, 8 July 1918, illness

GLADMAN, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 6512 (Ch), Lightning, 30 June 1915, ship lost

GLADWELL, Alfred E, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 2417, Pembroke, 3 September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks, DOW

GLADWELL, Charles, Fireman, MMR, (service number not listed), India, 8 August 1915, ship lost

GLADWELL, George E, Engineman, RNR, DA 3330, Tettenhall, 23 May 1917, ship lost

GLAISTER, Robert, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1097, Colleen, 28 April 1916, died

GLANCEY, William, Stoker 1c, K 15018 (Po), Partridge, 12 December 1917, ship lost

GLANFIELD, Harry, Able Seaman, J 17461, Lion, 25 April 1915, illness

GLANVILLE, Alfred A, Gunner, RMA, 12208 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GLANVILLE, Ernest J T, Shipwright 2c, 343155 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GLANVILLE, Frederick J, Petty Officer Stoker, 305277, Cassandra, 10 December 1917, illness

GLANVILLE, James, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 1892), 126966 (Po), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

GLANVILLE, John H, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269246 (Dev), Pegasus, 20 September 1914, ship lost

GLASGOW, Theodore L, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, RNAS, 10th Squadron, Dunkirk, 19 August 1917, Belgium, killed

GLASS, David K, Stoker, RNR, 1994 T, Pembroke, 11 July 1915, illness

GLASS, Ernest G, Stoker 1c, 304260 (Po), Good Hope, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GLASS, John, Engineman, RNR, ES 69, Leandros, 6 August 1915, ship lost

GLASS, John S, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 12566 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GLASS, Joseph F, Able Seaman, J 18196, Daphne, 26 October 1918, illness

GLASS, Robert J, Musician, RMB, RMA 6287, RMA Eastney, 27 September 1918, illness

GLASS, Sam, Fireman, MMR, (none given), Duke of Albany, 25 August 1916, ship lost

GLASS, Stephen J, Able Seaman, J 21015 (Ch), P.14, patrol boat, 19 October 1917, bombing in London

GLASSETT, Harold, Stoker 1c, K 23086 (Ch), G.7, submarine, 1 November 1918, ship lost

GLASSON, William E, Officers' Steward 2c, L 6890, Bergamot, 13 August 1917, ship lost

GLASSPOOL, Arthur J, Private, RMLI, S 1774 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 22 March 1918, France, killed

GLAVIN, Cornelius, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 11830, Vivid, 27 October 1918, illness

GLAVIN, Patrick, Stoker 2c, K 26347, Vivid, 3 August 1915, illness

GLAVIN, William, Leading Seaman, RNR, D 1603, Clifton, 18 February 1917, ship lost

GLAYSHER, Sydney R, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3718, RND, Drake Battalion, 30 December 1917, France, killed

GLAZE, Jeffrey, Able Seaman, MMR, 478335, Brighton, mercantile fleet auxiliary, 7 December 1917, illness

GLAZE, John R, Corporal, RMLI, 15370 (Ply), Adventure, 9 November 1918, drowned

GLAZEBROOK, William, Cook's Mate, M 13645 (Po), Paxton, 20 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost

GLAZIER, George F, Boy 1c, J 55972 (Dev), Vanguard, 9 July 1917, ship lost

GLAZIER, John R, Chief Petty Officer, 166064 (Po), Begonia, 6 October 1917, ship lost

GLAZZARD, William J, Private, RMLI, 20336 (Ch), Mantua, 21 August 1918, illness in Freetown

GLEAVE, John, Leading Seaman, RNR, A 6133, Meaford, steamship, 30 March 1918, untraced

GLEAVE, Samuel, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 250, Hood Battalion, RND, 4 June 1915, Gallipoli

GLEDHILL, Alfred, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNR, E.6, submarine, 26 December 1915, ship lost

GLEDHILL, Fred, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5420, RND, Anson Battalion, 25 March 1918, France, killed

GLEDHILL, Henry, Able Seaman, 236532 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GLEDHILL, Leonard, Ordinary Seaman, J 79250 (Dev), Lady Cory Wright, 26 March 1918, ship lost

GLEESON, Martin, Leading Seaman, 192170 (Dev), L.10, submarine, 4 October 1918, ship lost

GLEESON, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, C 2811, Aquitania, 28 September 1918, illness

GLEESON, Walter J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4994, Caliph, 25 October 1917, DOW

GLEN, Allan A, Able Seaman, 179836, Jane Ross, 22 July 1915, drowned

GLEN, Edward W, Stoker 1c, SS 116333 (Po), Invincible, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GLEN, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1007, RND, Hawke Battalion, 22 January 1917, France, DOW

GLEN, John E, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 871, RND, Anson Battalion, 28 May 1917, France, killed

GLEN, William, Boy 2c, J 92648, Powerful, 5 October 1918, illness

GLEN, William, Stoker 1c, 208855 (Ch), Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GLENDENNING, Joseph B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1918, Anson Battalion, RND, 6 June 1915, Gallipoli, DOW in HS Southland

GLENDINNING, James, Divisional Chief Officer, Coast Guard (ret), HM Coastguard Station Bridge of Don, 28 June 1918, illness

GLENISTER, Victor P, 2nd Hand, RNR, 68 SA, Drumoak, 5 October 1914, ship lost

GLENNESTER, Reginald L, Private, RMLI, 17960 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion, 22 May 1918, prisoner of war, illness

GLENNIE, George, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 280, Balmoral, 23 October 1916, illness

GLENNY, John J, Chief Petty Officer, 161142 (Po), Columba, 10 March 1918, ship lost

GLENTON, George P G, Stoker 1c, SS 115640 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GLIDDON, Frank C, Gunner, RMA, RMA 11898 (Ch), Hogue, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GLIDDON, James H, 2nd Ship's Steward, M 2098 (Ply), Europa, 7 January 1916, illness

GLITHRO, Frank W, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1707), 12573 (Ch), Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost

GLITHRO, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5193, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November 1916, France

GLOVER, Alfred S, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 204569 (Po), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost

GLOVER, Arthur, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4902), SS 106920 (Dev), Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost

GLOVER, Ernest A, Petty Officer 2c, 132555, Defiance, 19 February 1916, illness

GLOVER, Everard C, 2c Steward, MMR, (not listed), Bayano, 11 March 1915, ship lost

GLOVER, Francis L, Leading Stoker, K 5618 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost

GLOVER, Frank, Stoker 1c, K 15764 (Po), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GLOVER, Frederick T, Able Seaman, 231363 (Po), Queen Mary, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GLOVER, George A, Petty Officer, 177130 (Ch), Hampshire, 5 June 1916, ship lost

GLOVER, Jack S, Boy 1c, J 27585 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost

GLOVER, James, Stoker Petty Officer, 168854, Pembroke, 23 March 1916, illness

GLOVER, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 71, RND, Drake Battalion, 9 May 1917, France, DOW

GLOVER, Joseph, Private, RMLI, 15628 (Ply), Defence, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GLOVER, Maurice J, Warrant Schoolmaster, Glatton, 22 September 1918, ship lost, DOW

GLOVER, Samuel, Private, RMLI, 8966 (Ply), Hannibal, 1 November 1918, drowned in Egypt

GLOVER, Samuel J, Stoker, RNR, S 1697, Louvain, 20 January 1918, ship lost

GLOVER, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 30230 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GLOVER, William B, Officer's Steward 3c, L 8169, Pembroke, 19 February 1916, illness

GLOYN, Albert W, Boy Shipwright, M 21913, Vivid, 3 September 1918, illness

GLOYN, Charles, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 1376 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost

GLUE, Alfred, Private, RMLI (RFR B 668), 10138 (Po), Alcantara, 29 February 1916, ship lost

GLYN, Herbert C, Able Seaman, J 35641 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17 October 1917, ship lost

GLYNN, Edward T, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2791, RND, Drake Battalion, 6 April 1916, discharged, illness

GLYNN, William, Ordinary Seaman, J 35679 (Dev), Pheasant, 1 March 1917, ship lost


on to Goad-Gyllenship

or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 1/9/11