Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

ADMIRALTY WAR DIARIES of WORLD WAR 2 - ADM 199/1426

 

HOME FLEET DESTROYER COMMAND - January to December 1944

 

Transcribed by Don Kindell

HMS Verulam, destroyer (Navy Photos, click to enlarge)

on to Home Fleet, including Destroyers, January-June 1945

 

(for more ship information, go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search)

Home Fleet Destroyer Operations September 1939 to April 1942

       
       
  Areas of Operations (click to enlarge). Only some locations in text are shown  

 

Click for Convoy Route Codes, Operation Code Names and Home Fleet Minelaying


 

 

HOME FLEET DESTROYER COMMAND WAR DIARY

 

 

JANUARY 1944

 

 

Saturday, 1st January 1944

 

SEAGULL arrived at Scapa at 0900.

 

VENUS and VIGILANT left Scapa at 1400 and proceeded to the Clyde where they met INDEFATIGABLE at noon next day and provided escort to Rosyth where they arrived on the forenoon of the 4th. Having been detached at Rosyth they returned to Scapa where they arrived at 1900 on the 4th.

 

 

Sunday, 2nd January 1944

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 

Monday, 3rd January 1944

 

STORD left Scapa at 2100 for Rosyth to boiler clean, where she arrived The following morning.

 

 

Tuesday, 4th January 1944

 

AMETHYST left Scapa at 0800 on completion of working up practices.

 

ASHANTI undocked and ATHABASKAN docked in the floating dock at Scapa.

 

 

Wednesday, 5th January 1944

 

Captain (D) Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla in HARDY with VENUS and VERULAM left Scapa at 0900 for Stornoway to carry out two days’ tactical exercises with a submarine. They arrived at 1700 same day.

 

Commander in Chief, Home Fleet in DUKE OF YORK left Scapa at 2230 for Rosyth escorted by MILNE (Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla) and METEOR where they arrived at 1100 next day. METEOR returned to Scapa where she arrived at 1800 the same day.

 

 

Thursday, 6th January 1944

 

SAUMAREZ and SCOURGE left the Kola Inlet at 0530 for Scapa where they arrived at 0900 on the 9th.

 

VIGILANT left Scapa at 0930 for Stornoway to join Captain (D) Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla for tactical exercises.

 

ASHANTI left Scapa at 1500 to join the Plymouth Command.

 

 

Friday, 7th January 1944

 

HURON who had been detached from escort of RA 55 B at noon the day before arrived at Skaalefiord during the morning, fuelled and left again at noon.

 

The local escort met convoy RA 55 B at 0830 and at noon Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla in ONSLOW with ONSLAUGHT, ORWELL, HAIDA, IROQUOIS, and IMPULSIVE left the convoy and proceeded to Scapa where they arrived at 2300 the same day with HURON who had joined up.

 

MUSKETEER left Scapa at 1000 for Hull to boiler clean, where she arrived The following morning.

 

UNDINE arrived Scapa at 1000 for working up practices on first commissioning.

 

 

Saturday, 8th January 1944

 

Captain (D) Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla in HARDY with VENUS, VIGILANT, and VERLUM arrived Scapa at 1100.

 

ATHABASKAN undocked.

 

KING GEORGE V escorted by ATHABASKAN and METEOR left Scapa at 1700 for Gibraltar. ASHANTI, on passage to Plymouth, was ordered to join the screen in position 56-30N, 11-15W at 1400 on the 9th. ATHABASKAN to join the Plymouth Command on completion of this duty.

 

Convoy RA 55 B arrived at Loch Ewe at 1500.

 

 

Sunday, 9th January 1944

 

ONSLAUGHT and ORWELL left Scapa at 0800 for Cromarty for exercises with Force “S”, where they arrived during the afternoon.

 

 

Monday, 10th January 1944

 

SCORPION left Scapa at 1300 for Hull to refit.

 

SAUMAREZ left Scapa at 1600 for the Tyne for repairs sustained in the action with the SCHARNHORST.

 

HAIDA and IROQUOIS left Scapa at 17000 to join the Plymouth Command.

 

VIRAGO docked in the floating dock at Scapa.

 

 

Tuesday, 11th January 1944

 

Captain (D) Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla in HARDY left Scapa at 0800 for Loch Ewe where they arrived the same afternoon.

 

ONSLAUGHT and ORWELL left Cromarty at 0900 for Scapa where they arrived at 1300.

 

VIRAGO undocked and VIGILANT docked in the floating dock at Scapa.

 

 

Wednesday, 12th January 1944

 

VIGILANT undocked from the floating dock at Scapa.

 

Captain (D) Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla in HARDY left Loch Ewe at 1600 and arrived Seidisfiord on the 14th.

 

Convoy JW 56 A left Loch Ewe during the afternoon.

 

SAVAGE with STORD, VENUS, VIGILANT, VIRAGO, OFFA, and OBDURATE left Scapa at 2000 for Seidisfiord where they arrived at 1500 on the 14th, except VIGILANT and OBDURATE who were detached to meet convoy JW 56 A in approximate position 64N, 15W to assist them to make a landfall. Owing to bad weather the rendezvous was not affected and the destroyers proceeded to Seidisfiord for fuel, arrived at 2200 on the 15th. SAVAGE and STORD were detailed for the duty.

 

 

Thursday, 13th January 1944

 

SEAGULL docked in the floating dock at Scapa.

 

Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE left Rosyth at 0900 on completion of boiler cleaning and arrived at Scapa at 1700.

 

ATHABASKAN, METEOR, and ASHANTI escorting KING GEORGE V to Gibraltar were met by Gibraltar destroyers during the forenoon who took over the escort. The Home Fleet Destroyers proceeded to the Azores for fuel, where they arrived the next day.

 

 

Friday, 14th January 1944

 

Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla in ONSLOW left Scapa at 1700 for the Tyne to refit where she arrived at 0800 The following day.

 

MUSKETEER left the Humber at 1800 on completion of boiler cleaning and arrived at Scapa at 1300 The following day.

 

(n.b. entries for 14 January in very poor state. Information from Home Fleet WD.)

 

 

Saturday, 15th January 1944

 

ASHANTI, METEOR, and ATHABASKAN left the Azores and rejoined escort with KING GEORGE V and Gibraltar Destroyer Flotilla The following day.

 

MAHRATTA left the Humber at 0800 on completion of refitting for Rosyth, arriving p.m. And sailing p.m. and arrived at Scapa at 0900 next day.

 

 

 

Sunday, 16th January 1944

 

SEAGULL undocked and MATCHLESS docked in the Scapa Floating Dock.

 

At 1800, Captain (D) Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla in HARDY left Seidisfiord with VENUS, OFFA, VIGILANT, VIRAGO, and OBDURATE in company to meet convoy JW 56 A which had been badly scattered in a gale for Force 12.

 

At 2100 RODNEY escorted by ONSLAUGHT and ORWELL left Scapa for Rosyth, arriving at No 23 Buoy at 0900 on the 17th. ONSLAUGHT and ORWELL arrived back at Scapa at 1800 on the 17th.

 

 

Monday, 17th January 1944

 

At 0700 Commodore of JW 56 A reported “convoy badly scattered, some ships damaged and others have shifted their cargoes.” He considered that all ships should be ordered to the nearest anchorage.

 

Captain (D) Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla and destroyers in company, having only made contact with scattered portions of JW 56 A, returned to Seidisfiord to fuel, arriving at 1700. They left Seidisfiord at 0600 on the 18th and arrived Akureyri The following day.

 

At 2200 Vice Admiral Second in Command, Home Fleet, ordered all merchant ships and escorts of JW 56 A to proceed to Akureyri.

 

At 1800 (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE left Scapa for Loch Ewe and arrived at 0900 on the 18th.

 

At 2300 KING GEORGE V escorted by ASHANTI, ATHABASKAN, and METEOR arrived Plymouth.

 

 

Tuesday, 18th January 1944

 

At 0400 Rear Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron in KENT left Scapa for Akureyri and arrived at daylight on The following day.

 

At 0500 SEAGULL left Scapa for Loch Ewe and arrived at 1600.

 

At 1200 BERWICK and BERMUDA left Scapa to join Rear Admiral First Cruiser Squadron and arrived Akureyri at 1440 on the 20th.

 

At 1500 KING GEORGE V escorted by METEOR left Plymouth for Scapa and arrived at 1300 on the 20th.

 

The sailing of JW 56 B was delayed until further notice.

 

 

Wednesday, 19th January 1944

 

At 1200 Rear Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron reported that all escorts of 16 ships of JW 56 A were at Akureyri and it was intended to sail convoy on Friday 21st.

 

MATCHLESS undocked from the Scapa Floating Dock.

 

 

Thursday, 20th January 1944

 

At 1200 OBEDIENT on completion of refit, left Tyne and arrived Scapa at 0700 on the 21st.

 

CHAUDIERE docked the Scapa Floating Dock.

 

 

Friday, 21st January 1944

 

JW 56 A sailed from Akureyri with destroyers and through escorts.

 

At 1030 URANIA left Barrow for Scapa and arrived at 1030 on the 22nd to commence working up.

 

 

Saturday, 22nd January 1944

 

Full gale blowing at Scapa.

 

At 1730, MUSKETEER, MATCHLESS, SCOURGE, OPPORTUNE, HURON, MAHRATTA left Scapa and arrived Seidisfiord at 1300 on the 24th.

 

At 1430 JW 56 B sailed from Loch Ewe.

 

 

Sunday, 23rd January 1944

 

CHAUDIERE undocked and BLYSKAWICA docked in the Scapa Floating Dock.

 

Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE left Loch Ewe and arrived Seidisfiord at 1300 on the 24th.

 

At 1600, Force One, consisting of Rear Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron in KENT with BERWICK and BERMUDA left Akureyri.

 

 

Monday, 24th January 1944

 

At 1200 TERPSICHORE left Clyde and arrived Scapa at 1000 on 25th to commence working up.

 

At 1500 OBEDIENT and ORWELL left Scapa to rendezvous with Commander in Chief, Home Fleet in DUKE OF YORK off Eyebroughy Buoy and arrived back at Scapa at 1130 on the 25th.

 

At 2022, SCOURGE, MAHRATTA left Seidisfiord to assist JW 56 B to make a landfall.

 

 

Tuesday, 25th January 1944

 

At 1944 SCOURGE and MAHRATTA returned to Seidisfiord, having failed to meet the convoy.

 

Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla reported that MATCHLESS had a badly leaking oil fuel tank and defective steering gear, and that ship was to return to Scapa.

 

Full gale blowing at Scapa.

 

 

Wednesday, 26th January 1944

 

At 0030 Captain (D) Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla reported that determined attack on JW 56 A by at least six U-boats. Three merchant ships were sunk, OBDURATE damaged, probably by acoustic torpedo, but keeping up. Local escorts sailed to reinforce convoy. Position of convoy was about 130 miles north of North Cape.

 

At 0730, Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE left Scapa with MUSKETEER, MAHRATTA, OPPORTUNE, SCOURGE, HURON in company left Seidisfiord to rendezvous with JW 56 B.

 

At 1130 METEOR left Scapa at join JW 56 B in place of MATCHLESS.

 

SWIFT completed working up practices and joined the Twenty Third Destroyer Flotilla. At 1400 SWIFT left Scapa to carry out exercises with Force “S” at Invergordon and arrived back at Scapa at 1500 on the 29th.

 

At 1500 UNDINE left Scapa for Plymouth and arrived at 0900 on the 28th en route to the Mediterranean.

 

 

Thursday, 27th January 1944

 

At 2300 the Murmansk section of JW 56 A arrived in the Kola Inlet, the White Sea section proceeding to Dvina Bar with local escort.

 

 

Friday, 28th January 1944

 

At 1300 SERAPIS left Scapa for Thurso and returned with Vice Admiral (D) at 1700.

At 1700 Rear Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron arrived Akureyri.

At 2000 Destroyer Escort of JW 56 A was ordered to reinforce JW 56 B in the vicinity of Bear Island. The convoy was met at about 0230 on the 30th.

 

 

Saturday, 29th January 1944

 

Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla reported two U-boats in contact with JW 56 B.

 

At 1300 ORWELL left Scapa to refit at Hull and arrived in the Humber at 0800 on the 30th.

 

 

Sunday, 30th January 1944

 

Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla reported five or six U-boats and 3 aircraft in the vicinity of the convoy. HARDY was torpedoed and sunk at 0430. Captain (D) Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla on board VENUS. One U-boat was probably sunk; no attacked developed on the convoy. Position of the convoy was about 50 miles south of Bear Island.

 

At 1000 MATCHLESS arrived at Scapa.

 

At 1500 BLYSKAWICA undocked.

 

 

Monday, 31st January 1944

 

ONSLAUGHT docked at 1100.

 

 


 

 

HOME FLEET DESTROYER COMMAND WAR DIARY

 

 

 FEBRUARY 1944

 

 

Tuesday, 1st February 1944

 

Captain (D) Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla transferred from VENUS to VIGILANT.

 

At 1045 CHAUDIERE sailed from Scapa on completion of working up and arrived at Londonderry at 1000 on 2nd.

 

At 1315 the Murmansk section of convoy JW 56 B arrived Kola Inlet. The White Sea section proceeded to Dvina Bar with local escort.

 

At 2000 VERULAM, OBEDIENT, SWIFT sailed from Scapa for Skaalefiord to oil and rendezvous with convoy RA 56 in the vicinity of Bear Island. They arrived at Skaalefiord at 1800 on the 2nd.

 

 

Wednesday, 2nd February 1944

 

At 0900 ORIBI sailed from Falmouth on completion of damage repairs and arrived at Scapa at first light on the 4th.

 

IMPULSIVE sailed for Scrabster at 0930 with Commander in Chief, Home Fleet , returning to Scapa on completion.

 

 

Thursday, 3rd February 1944

 

At 1000 Convoy RA 56 consisting of 39 merchant ships sailed from North Russia, escorted by Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE, Captain (D) Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla in VIGILANT, MAHRATTA, MUSKETEER, METEOR, OPPORTUNE, OFFA, SAVAGE, SCOURGE, STORD, VENUS, HALCYON, HUSSAR, HURON, and 7 Western Approaches Escort Vessels.

 

OBDURATE and VIRAGO remained in North Russia for repairs. Intended to sail them for the United Kingdom in company on completion.

 

ONSLAUGHT undocked from Scapa Floating Dock.

 

 

Friday, 4th February 1944

 

0900 HAIDA, IROQUOIS, ATHABASKAN sailed Plymouth and arrived Scapa 2300 on the 5th.

 

Full gale blowing at Scapa.

 

URANIA sailed for Wick to embarked Commander in Chief, Home Fleet and Captain (D) Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla for passage to Scapa.

 

 

Saturday, 5th February 1944

 

MATCHLESS docked in the Scapa Floating Dock.

 

 

Sunday, 6th February 1944

 

1200 BLYSKAWICA sailed Scapa on completion of working up practices for Hvalfiord.

 

 

Monday, 7th February 1944

 

VERULAM, OBEDIENT, SWIFT in company with Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla, Captain (D) Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla in VIGILANT, VENUS, OFFA, SAVAGE left convoy JW 56 and proceeded to Scapa, arriving at 0900 on the 9th.

 

 

Tuesday, 8th February 1944

 

1300 BLACK PRINCE sailed Plymouth and arrived Scapa t 0900 on the 10th to act as escort with JW 57.

 

BLYSKAWICA reported steering gear and electrical defects sustained in heavy weather and was ordered to return to Scapa. Time of arrived 1630 on the 9th.

 

 

Wednesday, 9th February 1944

 

1200 Captain (D) Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla in VIGILANT with OPPORTUNE, OFFA, VENUS, SAVAGE arrived Scapa.

 

1600 PIORUN sailed Clyde for Scapa on completion of refit and arrived 1400 on the 10th.

 

The following ships sailed from Scapa to boiler clean:

 

            SAVAGE to Hull arriving 1200/10th

 

            VENUS to Hull arriving 0630/10th.

 

            OPPORTUNE and VIGILANT to Greenock arriving 1300/10th.

 

Above ships are due to finish boiler cleaning by A.M. on the 17th, arriving Scapa A.M. on the 18th.

 

CHASER arrived Scapa to act as escort with JW 57.

 

 

Thursday, 10th February 1944

 

MATCHLESS undocked and MILNE docked in the Scapa Floating Dock.

 

At 1030 Captain (D) Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla in SERAPIS with ONSLAUGHT, ORIBI, IMPULSIVE, HAIDA, IROQUOIS, ATHABASKAN sailed from Scapa in Operation POST HORN.

 

1200 Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE with MAHRATTA, MUSKETEER, SCOURGE, VERULAM, METEOR, SWIFT, OBEDIENT, HURON, and STORD arrived Scapa.

 

1700 MARNE sailed from Tyne on completion of refit and arrived Scapa at 0800/11th.

 

 

Friday, 11th February 1944

 

0100 SPEEDWELL, HALCYON, HUSSAR arrived Scapa.

 

RA 56 safely arrived at Loch Ewe.

 

1830 OBDURATE, VIRAGO sailed from Kola Inlet for Scapa.

 

2200 BLYSKAWICA sailed Scapa for Reykjavik and arrived 1300/13th.

 

 

Saturday, 12th February 1944

 

0700 Captain (D) Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla in SERAPIS with ONSLAUGHT, ORIBI, IMPULSIVE, HAIDA, IROQUOIS, and ATHABASKAN arrived at Scapa on completion of Operation POST HORN.

 

MILNE undocked and METEOR docked in Scapa Floating Dock.

 

 

Sunday, 13th February 1944

 

HAIDA, IROQUOIS, ATHABASKAN sailed from Scapa to Plymouth on completion of exercises P.M. Arrived Plymouth 1000/15th.

 

2200 RICHELIEU, screened by MATCHLESS and SCOURGE, left Scapa for Rosyth. Destroyers arrived back in Scapa at 1600/14th.

 

 

Monday, 14th February 1944

 

1900 ULYSSES sailed from Liverpool and arrived Scapa 0900/16th to commence working up.

 

1900 SPEEDWELL, HUSSAR, and HALCYON sailed Scapa and arrived Rosyth at 1700/15th for boiler cleaning.

 

METEOR undocked and VERULAM docked in the Scapa Floating Dock.

 

 

Tuesday, 15th February 1944

 

0600 MUSKETEER and SCOURGE sailed from Scapa to assist H.M. Submarine STUBBORN damaged and unable to dive or proceed in position 64-12N, 5-34E.

 

1035 Escort Group B 1 consisting of STRULE, BYRON, WATCHMAN, and WANDERER arrived Scapa to act as Support Group with Convoy JW 57.

 

1200 METEOR, SWIFT sailed Scapa to assist H.M. Submarine STUBBORN.

 

 

Wednesday, 16th February 1944

 

TERPSICHORE and URANIA sailed for boiler cleaning at Greenock and subsequent service on the Mediterranean Station.

 

OBDURATE and VIRAGO arrived at Scapa at 0800 from North Russia, having been delayed by heavy weather.

 

HURON sailed to Plymouth on completion of exercise, arriving at 0900 on the 18th.

 

At 0900 ULYSSES arrived at Scapa for working up.

 

 

Thursday, 17th February 1944

 

At 0800 VIRAGO left Scapa for boiler cleaning at Rosyth, arriving at 1700.

 

At 1100 TERPSICHORE and URANIA arrived in the Clyde for boiler cleaning.

 

VERULAM undocked from Scapa Floating Dock at 1200 and OFFA docked at 1400.

 

SAVAGE left Humber at 1140 for Scapa.

 

At 1300 VIGILANT left Greenock for Scapa.

 

 

Friday, 18th February 1944

 

At 0900 HURON arrived Plymouth.

 

SAVAGE and VIGILANT arrived at Scapa after boiler cleaning.

 

IROQUOIS sailed from Plymouth to refit in Canada.

 

On instructions from Commander in Chief, Home Fleet, MUSKETEER, who had, in company with SCOURGE, been searching for damaged submarine STUBBORN, reported STUBBORN in company, position 64-28N, 2-05E.

 

At 1600 VENUS arrived Cromarty Firth from Rosyth.

 

On completion of night gunnery exercises at 2100, Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE sailed for convoy conference (JW 57) at Loch Ewe.

 

 

Saturday, 19th February 1944

 

At 0700 OPPORTUNE arrived at Scapa from Greenock.

 

Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE arrived Loch Ewe at 0800.

 

At 0900, the Vice Admiral (Destroyers) hoisted his flag in BLACK PRINCE and Captain R.M.J. Hutton, DSO hoisted the Broad Pendant of a Commodore Second Class in TYNE.

 

BLACK PRINCE sailed for Loch Ewe, arriving at 1700.

 

METEOR and SWIFT, after an unsuccessful search for H.M. Submarine STUBBORN, had been ordered to return and arrived Scapa at 0900.

 

JASON arrived at Cromarty at 1340.

 

At 1800 VENUS arrived at Scapa from Cromarty.

 

 

Sunday, 20th February 1944

 

At 0800 MUSKETEER with SCOURGE towing H.M. Submarine STUBBORN arrived at Lerwick. MUSKETEER reported that STUBBORN had extensive D.C. damage.

 

OFFA undocked from the Scapa Floating Dock at 1200 and HNorMS STORD docked at 1400.

 

At 1600 OBDURATE left Scapa for damage repairs by Wallsend Slipway Company.

 

Vice Admiral (D), Home Fleet arrived in BLACK PRINCE at 1802 from Loch Ewe.

 

Captain (D) Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla in SERAPIS in company with MATCHLESS, IMPULSIVE, OBEDIENT, OFFA, SWIFT, STRULE, METEOR, MAHRATTA, ONSLAUGHT, ORIBI, SAVAGE, BYRON, WANDERER, WATCHMAN left Scapa at 1900 for Skaalefiord.

 

Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE left Loch Ewe for the Faroes.

 

 

Monday, 21st February 1944

 

At 0700 MUSKETEER and SCOURGE sailed from Lerwick for Scapa arrived at noon.

 

Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE arrived Skaalefiord at 0745.

 

Captain (D) Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla in SERPIS with 10 destroyers in company arrived Skaalefiord at 0830.

 

B 1 Group (BYRON, STRULE, WANDERER, and WATCHMAN) arrived Skaalefiord at 1224.

 

Vice Admiral (D) in BLACK PRINCE with CHASER, screened by VERULAM and VIGILANT left Scapa at 1600 for Operation F X.

 

 

Tuesday, 22nd February 1944

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 

Wednesday, 23rd February 1944

 

HNorMS STORD undocked from Scapa Floating Dock at 1800.

 

 

Thursday, 24th February 1944

 

Rear Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron in BERMUDA with SHEFFIELD and FURIOUS, screened by MUSKETEER, VENUS, BLYSKAWICA, OPPORTUNE, STORD, and SCOURGE left Scapa at 0500 for Operation BAY LEAF.

 

At 0535 MUSKETEER collided with BLYSKAWICA off Swona, both ships returning to harbour at 0800.

 

Rear Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron in BERMUDA with remaining ships returned to harbour at noon.

 

ORP BLYSKAWICA docked in Scapa Floating Dock at 1750.

 

At 1800 RICHELIEU escorted by VIRAGO left Rosyth for Scapa.

 

 

Friday, 25th February 1944

 

Vice Admiral (D) in BLACK PRINCE reported MAHRATTA torpedoed and sunk in position 71-17N, 13-31E.

 

RICHELIEU screened by VIRAGO arrived at 0800.

 

At 0830 MUSKETEER left Scapa for Hull to undergo damage repairs and refit.

 

 

Saturday, 26th February 1944

 

Vice Admiral (D) in BLACK PRINCE reported B 1 Group (BYRON, STRULE, WANDERER, WATCHMAN) had been detached at 0800 to fuel at Skaalefiord if required.

 

At 1230 ONSLOW arrived Scapa.

 

 

Sunday, 28th February 1944

 

After several postponements Operation BAY LEAF was cancelled.

 

JW 57 escorted by ships detailed for Operation F X arrived Kola Inlet.

 

JASON, SPEEDWELL, HALCYON, and HUSSAR arrived Scapa at 1524.

 

 

Monday, 29th February 1944

 

ORP BLYSKAWICA undocked from Scapa Floating Dock.

 

(bottom of page chopped. Entries from Home Fleet WD, q.v.)

 

White Sea section (10 ships) arrived off Dvina with local escort.

 

Force One (BERWICK, JAMAICA, and DRAGON) arrived Scapa.

 

 


 

 

HOME FLEET DESTROYER COMMAND WAR DIARY

 

 

 MARCH 1944

 

 

Wednesday, 1st March 1944

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 

Thursday, 2nd March 1944

 

1800 BLYSKAWICA sailed Scapa arrived Tyne 1000/3rd for damage repairs.

 

 

Friday, 3rd March 1944

 

1900 Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla with PIORUN, STORD, and VIRAGO sailed from Scapa and arrived Plymouth 1000/5th.

 

1200 BRITOMART sailed Plymouth and arrived Scapa on the 5th.

 

RA 57 sailed from Kola Inlet escorted by Vice Admiral (D) in BLACK PRINCE, CHASER, Home Fleet destroyers and Western Approaches escorts.

 

1100 VENUS and OPPORTUNE sailed Scapa and arrived Invergordon at 1530.

 

 

Saturday, 4th March 1944

 

1500 WAKEFUL sailed Greenock. Arrived Scapa 1500/5th to work up.

 

2000 UNDAUNTED sailed Liverpool. Arrived Scapa 1600/5th to work up.

 

 

Sunday, 5th March 1944

 

0830 VENUS and OPPORTUNE sailed Invergordon. Arrived Scapa at 1300.

 

HALCYON docked in Scapa Floating Dock.

 

1400 ALGONQUIN sailed Greenock. Arrived Scapa 0930/6th to work up.

 

 

Monday, 6th March 1944

 

0830 URSA, JAVELIN, and SIOUX sailed Portsmouth and arrived Scapa 0830/8th to work up.

 

HALCYON undocked from Scapa floating dock.

 

1000 SCOURGE sailed Scapa and arrived Invergordon at 1530.

 

1030 OPPORTUNE, VENUS, and SCORPION sailed Plymouth and arrived Scapa 1100/8th. (n.b. this conflicts with entry on 5 March)

 

 

Tuesday, 7th March 1944

 

Senior Officer, First Minesweeping Flotilla in HARRIER sailed Humber and arrived Port ZA 1830/9th.

 

1930, BRITOMART, SPEEDWELL, HALCYON, HUSSAR, and JASON sailed from Scapa and arrived Port ZA 1800/8th.

 

 

Wednesday, 8th March 1944

 

1400 Vice Admiral (D) in BLACK PRINCE with VERULAM and SWIFT arrived Scapa from North Russia.

 

1930 SCOURGE sailed Invergordon and arrived Dundee 0900/9th

 

 

Thursday, 9th March 1944

 

0700 CHASER with ONSLAUGHT, OFFA, OBEDIENT arrived Scapa from North Russia.

 

0730 Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE, Captain (D) Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla in SERAPIS with SAVAGE, MATCHLESS, ORIBI, and VIGILANT arrived Scapa from North Russia.

 

0900 The Flag of Vice Admiral (D) was transferred from BLACK PRINCE to TYNE. The Broad Pendant of Commodore (D) was struck in TYNE.

 

MATCHLESS docked in the Scapa floating dock.

 

 

Friday, 10th March 1944

 

0200 GLEANER arrived Loch Ewe from North Russia. Sailed Loch Ewe at 1400 and arrived Scapa 2230.

 

MATCHLESS undocked from Scapa floating dock.

 

SEAGULL arrived Scapa.

 

RA 57 arrived safely in UK from North Russia. One merchant ship was torpedoed and sunk on passage.

 

 

Saturday, 11th March 1944

 

Captain (D) Seventeen Destroyer Flotilla in ONSLOW with PIORUN and STORD sailed from Plymouth for Scapa.

 

2000 GLEANER and SEAGULL sailed Scapa and arrived Leith 1000/12th to boiler clean.

 

 

Sunday, 12th March 1944

 

0730 ULYSSES sailed Scapa from Liverpool on completion of working up.

 

0900 VIRAGO sailed Plymouth and arrived Portsmouth at 1500.

 

OFFA docked in the Scapa floating dock.

 

1200 SAVAGE and VIGILANT sailed Scapa. Arrived Invergordon 1600.

 

2000 RAMILLIES sailed from Scapa escorted by ORIBI and arrived Rosyth The following day.

 

2100 ONSLAUGHT sailed Scapa to search for Ventura aircraft believed crashed in 61-30N, 00-35W. Ordered to return if nothing found by 1500/13th.

 

 

Monday, 13th March 1944

 

Full gale blowing at Scapa.

 

1100 Commander in Chief, Home Fleet, escorted by MATCHLESS sailed Scapa. Arrived Greenock 0800/14th.

 

1500 SCOURGE sailed Dundee and arrived Hull 0700/14th to commence refit.

 

PIORUN on passage Plymouth to Scapa, diverted to Clyde and arrived Greenock 1800.

 

Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla in ONSLOW and STORD on passage Plymouth to Scapa, diverted to Morilla to escort WARSPITE from 55-13N, 9-05W to Rosyth.

 

 

Tuesday, 14th March 1944

 

0730 ONSLAUGHT arrived Scapa.

 

0800 RICHELIEU sailed Scapa escorted by MARNE, ONSLAUGHT and arrived Greenock 0800/15th.

 

0900 OPPORTUNE, VENUS sailed Plymouth and arrived Scapa 0900/16th.

 

0900 INDEFATIGABLE escorted by ORIBI sailed Rosyth. ORIBI arrived Scapa 0100/15th.

 

1000 SAVAGE and VIGILANT sailed Invergordon. Arrived Scapa 1400.

 

 

Wednesday, 15th March 1944

 

OFFA undocked from Scapa floating dock.

 

1300 OBEDIENT and OFFA sailed Scapa and arrived Invergordon 1700.

 

 

Thursday, 16th March 1944

 

OPPORTUNE docked in Scapa floating dock.

 

1000 Commander in Chief, Home Fleet in DUKE OF YORK sailed Clyde escorted by MATCHLESS and arrived Scapa 0800/17th.

 

SAVAGE sailed from Scapa to relieve Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla in ONSLOW as escort to WARSPITE.

 

Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla arrived Scapa.

 

SAVAGE and STORD on arrived at Rosyth were detached and arrived Scapa on the 17th.

 

 

Friday, 17th March 1944

 

OBEDIENT and OFFA arrived Scapa from Invergordon.

 

1800 ORWELL sailed from Humber on completion of refit. Arrived Scapa 1300/18th.

 

2000 SERAPIS sailed from Scapa to Rosyth for boiler clean. Arrived 0700/18th.

 

2200 SAVAGE, OFFA, OBEDIENT sailed Scapa to rendezvous with Rear Admiral Escort Carriers in ROYALIST with SEARCH, EMPEROR, PURSUER, and FENDER. Force arrived Scapa at 1700/18th.

 

 

Saturday, 18th March 1944

 

0800 SAUMAREZ sailed Tyne and arrived Rosyth at 1400.

 

Captain (D) Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla and Staff transferred from SERAPIS to SAUMAREZ.

 

0900 METEOR and IMPULSIVE sailed from Rosyth on completion of boiler clean and arrived Scapa at 1800.

 

0900 SCORPION sailed Plymouth and arrived Scapa 2000/19th.

 

 

Sunday, 19th March 1944

 

OPPORTUNE undocked at Scapa floating dock.

 

1430 VERULAM and SWIFT sailed from Greenock on completion of boiler clean and arrived Scapa 1500/10th (n.b. should be 20th).

 

 

Monday, 20th March 1944

 

ONSLOW docked in Scapa Floating Dock.

 

0800 VIGILANT sailed from Scapa to Dundee to exercise with Ninth Submarine Flotilla and arrived 1600.

 

1300 SAVAGE sailed from Scapa and arrived Humber at 0700/21st for refit.

 

1600 Captain (D) Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla in SAUMAREZ sailed Rosyth and arrived Scapa at 0800/21st.

 

 

Tuesday, 21st March 1944

 

0730 HNorMS SVENNER sailed from Greenock and arrived Scapa 0800/22nd to commence working up practices.

 

1200 ORIBI and IMPULSIVE sailed Scapa and arrived Invergordon at 1600 to exercise with Force “S”

 

1400 HNorMS STORD sailed from Scapa to escort HUNTER. Parted company in the Minches. STORD arrived Scapa 0700/22nd.

 

1800 ONSLAUGHT arrived Greenock to boiler clean.

 

2000 MATCHLESS sailed Scapa and arrived Rosyth 0700/22nd to boiler clean.

 

 

Wednesday, 22nd March 1944

 

0600 PIORUN and MARNE arrived Scapa.

 

ONSLOW undocked and VERULAM docked in Scapa Floating Dock.

 

1400 GLEANER and SEAGULL sailed Rosyth and arrived Inverness 0730/23rd.

 

1800 VIGILANT sailed Dundee and arrived Scapa 0600/23rd.

 

 

Thursday, 23rd March 1944

 

0600 SCORPRION and SWIFT sailed Scapa and arrived Invergordon at 1000 to carry out exercises with Force “S”

 

1100 ORIBI and IMPULSIVE sailed Invergordon and arrived Scapa at 1430.

 

 

Friday, 24th March 1944

 

1200 Senior Officer, Second Escort Group in STARLING with WREN, WHIMBREL, MAGPIE, and WILDGOOSE in company arrived Scapa to act as a support group for JW 58.

 

VERULAM undocked from Scapa Floating Dock.

 

1830 SERAPIS sailed Rosyth and arrived Scapa 0600/25th.

 

 

Saturday, 25th March 1944

 

0100 SCORPION and SWIFT sailed Invergordon and arrived Scapa 0600.

 

1700 ULYSSES arrived Scapa.

 

 

Sunday, 26th March 1944

 

Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding Tenth Cruiser Squadron transferred from BELFAST to DIADEM.

 

1130 Rear Admiral Commanding Tenth Cruiser Squadron, Captain (D) Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla in SAUMAREZ in company, sailed from Scapa and arrived Loch Ewe at 1730 to attend convoy conference for JW 58.

 

1130 VERULAM and WAKEFUL sailed Scapa and arrived Invergordon 1600.

 

 

Monday, 27th March 1944

 

0730 VENUS, SCORPION, STORD, SERAPIS sailed Scapa and arrived Loch Ewe 1300.

 

1100 ULYSSES sailed Scapa to rendezvous with BERWICK and escort her to Invergordon. Arrived Invergordon 1430.

 

1100 VIRAGO sailed Portsmouth and arrived Scapa 1000/29th.

 

SWIFT docked in Scapa Floating Dock.

 

1300 Escort Carriers ACTIVITY and TRACKER escorted by VENUS, SCORPION, STORD, and SERAPIS sailed Loch Ewe and arrived Scapa 2030.

 

Captain (D) Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla in SAUMAREZ sailed Loch Ewe and arrived Skaalefiord at 0500/28th.

 

2000 Convoy JW 58 sailed Loch Ewe for North Russia. Through escorts, WESTCOTT, WHITEHALL, WRESTLER, INCONSTANT, STARWORT, HONEYSUCKLE, BLUEBELL, LOTUS.

 

2000 Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla in ONSLOW with OPPORTUNE, OFFA, OBEDIENT, ORWELL, ORIBI, and IMPULSIVE sailed Scapa and arrived Skaalefiord 0800/28th.

 

 

Tuesday, 28th March 1944

 

0900 VERULAM and WAKEFUL sailed Invergordon and arrived Scapa 1400.

 

0900 KEPPEL, BOADICEA, BEAGLE, WALKER arrived Skaalefiord to act as support group for JW 58.

 

1200 Rear Admiral Commanding Tenth Cruiser Squadron in DIADEM with USS MILWAUKEE, ACTIVITY, TRACKER, VENUS, STORD, SCORPION, SERAPIS and Second Escort Group in company sailed Scapa to rendezvous with JW 58.

 

1600 MATCHLESS sailed Rosyth and arrived Scapa 0600/29th.

 

2000 ONSLAUGHT sailed Greenock and arrived Scapa 1530/29th.

 

 

Wednesday, 29th March 1944

 

0430 Captain (D) Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla in SAUMAREZ, Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla in ONSLOW, OPPORTUNE, OBEDIENT, ORWELL, OFFA, ORIBI, IMPULSIVE, KEPPEL, BEAGLE, BOADICEA, and WALKER sailed Skaalefiord to rendezvous with convoy JW 58 and escort to Russia.

 

1900 Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE, METEOR, MARNE, MATCHLESS, URSA, UNDAUNTED sailed from Scapa for Operations F Y and TUNGSTEN.

 

 

Thursday, 30th March 1944

 

1130 Commander in Chief, Home Fleet in DUKE OF YORK, Vice Admiral Second in Command Home Fleet in ANSON, BELFAST, VICTORIOUS, escorted by ONSLAUGHT, PIORUN, JAVELIN, SIOUX, ALGONQUIN sailed Scapa for Operations F Y and TUNGSTEN.

 

1400 HHMS SALAMIS arrived Scapa to work up.

 

1900 Rear Admiral Escort Carriers in ROYALIST, SEARCHER, EMPEROR, PURSUER, FENCER, FURIOUS, JAMAICA, SHEFFIELD, BROWN RANGER, BLUE RANGER, VERULAM, VIRAGO, VIGILANT, SWIFT, and WAKEFUL sailed Scapa for Operation TUNGSTEN.

 

Friday, 31st March 1944

 

No entry in War Diary

 

 


 

 

HOME FLEET DESTROYER COMMAND WAR DIARY

 

 

APRIL 1944

 

 

Saturday, 1st April 1944

 

0700 ULYSSES arrived Scapa to completing working up.

 

 

Sunday, 2nd April 1944

 

0200 clocks advance 1 hour to B time

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 

Monday, 3rd April 1944

 

1400 KELVIN arrived Scapa to commence working up.

 

1800 WIZARD arrived Scapa to commence working up.

 

 

Tuesday, 4th April 1944

 

0400 ULYSSES sailed from Scapa to rendezvous with Force 9 (Operation TUNGSTEN)

 

 

Wednesday, 5th April 1944

 

0900 Commander in Chief, Home Fleet in DUKE OF YORK, escorted by MARNE and MATCHLESS arrived Scapa.

 

2000 JW 58 and escorted forces arrived safely in Kola Inlet, having destroyed 3 U-boats, 3 Focke Wolfe aircraft, 2 JU 88 aircraft, and 1 B.V. 138 aircraft.

 

 

Thursday, 6th April 1944

 

1200 MUSKETEER sailed Hull on completion of refit and arrived Scapa 0830 on the 7th.

 

1600 Vice Admiral Second in Command, Home Fleet in ANSON with VICTORIOUS, FURIOUS, ROYALIST, EMPEROR, PURSUER, FENDER, SHEFFIELD, BELFAST, escorted by VERULAM, SWIFT, WAKEFUL, VIGILANT, URSA, UNDAUNTED, METEOR, ONSLAUGHT, ALGONQUIN, and Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla arrived Scapa.

 

 

Friday, 7th April 1944

 

JAMAICA, SEARCHER, VIRAGO, SIOUX arrived Scapa.

 

0500, BLUE RANGER, BROWN RANGER, PIORUN, JAVELIN, ULYSSES arrived Scapa.

 

 

Saturday, 8th April 1944

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 

Sunday, 9th April 1944

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 

Monday, 10th April 1944

 

No events or movements or importance. 

 

 

Tuesday, 11th April 1944

 

1200 Vice Admiral Second in Command Home Fleet in ANSON escorted by URSA and JAVELIN sailed Scapa and arrived Greenock 0930 on the 12th.

 

 

Wednesday, 12th April 1944

 

1200 KEMPENFELT arrived Scapa to join the Home Fleet, attached temporarily to the Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla.

 

2000 VENUS arrived Scapa from Operation F Y.

 

 

Thursday, 13th April 1944

 

1000 Rear Admiral Escort Carriers in ROYALIST with EMPEROR, PURSUER, FENDER, BERWICK, SHEFFIELD, escorted by MUSKETEER, METEOR, MARNE, MATCHLESS, ONSLAUGHT, PIORUN, SIOUX sailed from Scapa on Operation PITCHBOWL.

 

1100 BEAGLE, BOADICEA, WALKER, KEPPEL, WESTCOTT, WRESTLER, WHITEHALL, INCONSTANT arrived Scapa from Operation F Y.

 

1300 Captain (D) Seventeen Destroyer Flotilla in SLOW with ACTIVITY, OPPORTUNE, OFFA arrived Scapa.

 

1830 Captain (D) Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla in SAUMAREZ with SERAPIS, ORWELL, STORD, Rear Admiral Command Tenth Cruiser Squadron in DIADEM and TRACKER arrived Scapa.

 

 

Friday, 14th April 1944

 

1800 ORIBI, SCORPION, IMPULSIVE, OBEDIENT arrived Scapa.

 

RA 58 arrived Loch Ewe.

 

 

Saturday, 15th April 1944

 

1600 Rear Admiral, Escort Carriers in ROYALIST with EMPEROR, PURSUER, FENCER, SHEFFIELD, BERWICK, SIOUX, PIORUN, ONSLAUGHT, MARNE, MATCHLESS, METEOR, MUSKETEER arrived Scapa on return from Operation PITCHBOWL.

 

 

Sunday, 16th April 1944

 

Admiral Commanding Orkney and Shetland Command in SVENNER took passage to Thurso.

 

 

Monday, 17th April 1944

 

1600 ESKIMO arrived Scapa to continue working up.

 

 

Tuesday, 18th April 1944

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 

Wednesday, 19th April 1944

 

1000 Rear Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron in DIADEM with ACTIVITY, FENCER, Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE, MUSKETEER, MARNE, MATCHLESS, METEOR, VERULAM, VIRAGO, KEPPEL, INCONSTANT, WALKER, WHITEHALL, WESTCOTT, WRESTLER, BEAGLE, BOADICEA, OUTREMONT, WASKESUI, GROU, and CAPE BRETON left Scapa For Operation F Z.

 

 

Thursday, 20th April 1944

 

1200 Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla in ONSLOW sailed Scapa and arrived Plymouth 1000/22nd.

 

1230 WAGER arrived Scapa to commence working up.

 

ALGONQUIN completed working up and joined Twenty-sixth Flotilla.

 

 

Friday, 21st April 1944

 

0630 Vice Admiral Second in Command, Home Fleet in ANSON with Rear Admiral Escort Carriers in ROYALIST, VICTORIOUS, FURIOUS, FENCER, STRIKER, EMPEROR, PURSUER, KENT, JAMAICA, URSA, UNDAUNTED, WAKEFUL, WIZARD, SERAPIS, JAVELIN, VENUS, VIGILANT, SIOUX, ALGONQUIN, PIORUN, SWIFT, KEMPENFELT, KELVIN sailed Scapa for Operation PLANET.

 

 

Saturday, 22nd April 1944

 

HHMS SALAMIS working up at Scapa, sailed as escort for RODNEY and RAMILLIES. On return to Scapa, while off Dunnet Head, six men were lost overboard and damaged sustained due a large wave which swept over the ship.

 

1100 BLYSKAWICA arrived Scapa on completion of large repairs.

 

 

Sunday, 23rd April 1944

 

OFFA, OPPORTUNE, ONSLAUGHT, and ORIBI arrived Plymouth.

 

1900 ORWELL sailed Scapa and arrived Plymouth 1100/25th.

 

Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla to carry out exercises in Southern Area.

 

1900 SAVAGE sailed Humber on completion of refit and arrived Scapa 1800/24th.

 

 

Monday, 24th April 1944

 

0700 JERVIS arrived Scapa to join Home Fleet.

 

1500 SAVAGE arrived Scapa on completion of refit.

 

1700 IMPULSIVE sailed Scapa for Operation PLANET.

 

 

Tuesday, 25th April 1944

 

1100 OBEDIENT arrived Plymouth.

 

SVENNER completed working up and joined Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla.

 

 

Wednesday, 26th April 1944

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 

Thursday, 27th April 1944

 

1430 SALAMIS sailed Scapa on completion of working up.

 

1730 WHELP arrived Scapa to commence working up.

 

2100 SCOURGE arrived Scapa on completion of refit.

 

 

Friday, 28th April 1944

 

0600 Vice Admiral Second in Command, Home Fleet in ANSON with FURIOUS, SERAPIS, SWIFT, KEMPENFELT, and ALGONQUIN arrived Scapa from Operation PLANET.

 

1100 Rear Admiral Escort carriers in ROYALIST with JAMAICA, SEARCHER, PURSUER, STRIKER, EMPEROR, URSA, UNDAUNTED, WAKEFUL, WIZARD, SIOUX, PIORUN, JAVELIN, KELVIN arrived Scapa from Operation PLANET.

 

1700 VICTORIOUS, KENT, VENUS, VIGILANT, and IMPULSIVE arrived from Operation PLANET.

 

RA 59, 45 merchant ships, escorted by units of the Home Fleet and Western Approaches, sailed Kola Inlet.

 

 

Saturday, 29th April 1944

 

1100 Captain (D) Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla in SAUMAREZ with SCOURGE, SCORPION, SERAPIS, SWIFT, STORD, SVENNER, and IMPULSIVE sailed Scapa.

 

 

Sunday, 30th April 1944

 

Captain M.L. Power assumed command of KEMPENFELT and as Captain (D) Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla.

 

 


 

 

HOME FLEET DESTROYER COMMAND WAR DIARY

 

 

MAY 1944

 

 

Monday, 1st May 1944

 

0800 Captain (D) Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla in SAUMAREZ with SCOURGE, SCORPION, SERAPIS, SWIFT, STORD, SVENNER, and IMPULSIVE arrived at Portsmouth to carry out Exercises FABIUS in Southern Area.

 

 

Tuesday, 2nd May 1944

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 

Wednesday, 3rd May 1944

 

2230 BERWICK, FURIOUS, SEARCHER, SAVAGE, BLYSKAWICA, PIORUN, ALGONQUIN, WAKEFUL, WIZARD sailed Scapa for Operation CROQUET.

 

 

Thursday, 4th May 1944

 

At 0330 OFFA, while carrying out exercises in Southern Area, was hit by a bomb and sustained light damage. Casualties 3 killed, 4 wounded. Position 50-13N, 0-17W.

 

1500 Rear Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron in DIADEM with VERULAM, ULYSSES, and VIRAGO arrived Scapa from Operation F Z.

 

 

Friday, 5th May 1944

 

0600 ACTIVITY, escorted by Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE, MUSKETEER, MARNE, METEOR, and MATCHLESS arrived Scapa from Operation F Z.

 

Vice Admiral (D) left Scapa for London.

 

 

Saturday, 6th May 1944

 

0600 ONSLAUGHT arrived Scapa on completion of exercise TIGER in Southern Area.

 

RA 59 arrived Loch Ewe, having lost one merchant ship from Submarine attack.

 

 

Sunday, 7th May 1944

 

0600 Rear Admiral, Escort Carriers in ROYALIST with JAMAICA, HUNTER, ATTACKER, EMPEROR, and STRIKER, escorted by Captain (D) Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla in KEMPENFELT, WAGER, MARNE, SIOUX, ONSLAUGHT, and UNDAUNTED sailed Scapa for Operation HOOPS.

 

Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla in ONSLOW arrived Scapa on completion of Exercise TIGER in Southern Area.

 

1400 BERWICK and FURIOUS escorted by SAVAGE, BLYSKAWICA, ALGONQUIN, PIORUN, WAKEFUL, WIZARD arrived Scapa from Operation CROQUET.

 

General Sir Bernard Montgomery visited the Home Fleet and addressed officers and men of the Destroyer Command in HMS TYNE.

 

 

Monday, 8th May 1944

 

0700 OBEDIENT, ORIBI, and ORWELL arrived Scapa on completion of Exercise TIGER in Southern Area.

 

 

Tuesday, 9th May 1944

 

0900 OPPORTUNE arrived Scapa on completion of exercise TIGER in Southern Area.

 

1100 Rear Admiral Escort Carriers in ROYALIST with SEARCH, STRIKER, EMPEROR, JAMAICA, escorted by Captain (D) Twenty-sixth Destroyer in KEMPENFELT, SIOUX, MARNE, ONSLAUGHT, WAGER, and UNDAUNTED arrived Scapa on completion of Operation HOOPS.

 

1630 Captain (D) Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla in SAUMAREZ with STORD and SWIFT arrived Scapa on completion of Exercise FABIUS in Southern Area.

 

 

Wednesday, 10th May 1944

 

JAVELIN completed working up and joined the Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla.

 

1200 SCORPION, SCOURGE, SVENNER, and IMPULSIVE arrived Scapa on completion of Exercise FABIUS.

 

His Majesty the King embarked in MILNE at Scrabster for passage to Scapa to visit the Home Fleet.

 

 

Thursday, 11th May 1944

 

0830 NUBIAN arrived Scapa to commence working up.

 

1500 Vice Admiral (D) arrived Scapa from London.

 

1800 Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE, MARNE, MATCHLESS, MUSKETEER, and ORIBI sailed Scapa for Operation BRAWN.

 

1800 FAULKNOR, FURY, ISIS, and URANIA arrived Scapa from Mediterranean.

 

 

Friday, 12th May 1944

 

1500 Vice Admiral in Command, Home Fleet in VICTORIOUS, FURIOUS, Rear Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron in KENT, DEVONSHIRE, SAVAGE, VENUS, VIGILANT, SCOURGE, UNDAUNTED, and WIZARD sailed Scapa for Operation BRAWN.

 

1600 His Majesty the King visited HMS TYNE and inspected ships of Destroyer Command lying alongside.

 

2000 Captain (D) Twenty fifth Destroyer Flotilla in GRENVILLE, UNDINE, URCHIN, and ULSTER arrived Scapa from the Mediterranean.

 

2100 Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla in ONSLOW, OBEDIENT, BLYSKAWICA, PIORUN, WAKEFUL, and URSA sailed Scapa for Operation POTLUCK.

 

 

Saturday, 13th May 1944

 

1200 WHELP, ONSLAUGHT, SIOUX sailed His Majesty the King in BELFAST to Scrabster.

 

1400 UNDAUNTED, SCOURGE, and WIZARD arrived Scapa after escorting VICTORIOUS, FURIOUS, KENT, and DEVONSHIRE on Operation BRAWN.

 

CAPRICE sailed Greenock to WESTERN ISLES for 14 days A/S work up and arrived Tobermory 1030/14th.

 

 

Sunday, 14th May 1944

 

1800 ESKIMO sailed Scapa for Plymouth to join the Tenth Destroyer Flotilla.

 

 

Monday, 15th May 1944

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 

Tuesday, 16th May 1944

 

0600 Rear Admiral, Escort Carriers in ROYALIST with STRIKER, EMPEROR, SHEFFIELD, escorted by Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla in ONSLOW with OBEDIENT, URSA, WAKEFUL, BLYSKAWICA, PIORUN arrived Scapa on completion of Operation POTLUCK.

 

1200 arrived Scapa SERAPIS on completion of Exercise TIGER.

 

 

Wednesday, 17th May 1944

 

No events or movements or importance.

 

 

Thursday, 18th May 1944

 

1830 Vice Admiral Second in Command, Home Fleet in VICTORIOUS with FURIOUS, KENT, DEVONSHIRE, escorted by Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE, MUSKETEER, MATCHLESS, MARNE, SAVAGE, VENUS, VIGILANT, ORIBI, arrived Scapa on completion of Operation BRAWN.

 

1900 WESSEX arrived Scapa to commence working up.

 

 

Friday, 19th May 1944

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 

Saturday, 20th May 1944

 

1900 JAVELIN sailed Scapa for Plymouth to join the Tenth Destroyer Flotilla for Operation NEPTUNE.

 

 

Sunday, 21st May 1944

 

0830 Commander in Chief Home Fleet embarked in MARNE for passage to Scrabster.

 

1700, PIORUN, BLYSKAWICA sailed Scapa for Plymouth to join the Ten Destroyer Flotilla for Operation NEPTUNE.

 

 

Monday, 22nd May 1944

 

1800 JERVIS sailed Scapa for Operation NEPTUNE.

 

 

Tuesday, 23rd May 1944

 

1300 Captain (D) Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla in SAUMAREZ with STORD, SWIFT, and SVENNER sailed Scapa for Operation NEPTUNE.

 

 

Wednesday, 24th May 1944

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 

Thursday, 25th May 1944

 

0900 Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla in ONSLOW, ONSLAUGHT, ORIBI, KELVIN, SCORPION, SERAPIS, and SCOURGE sailed Scapa for Operation NEPTUNE.

 

1030 Captain (D) Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla in KEMPENFELT, VENUS, VERULAM, VIGILANT, VIRAGO, ALGONQUIN, and SIOUX sailed Scapa for Operation NEPTUNE.

 

1200 URSA, URANIA, UNDAUNTED, FURY, FAULKNOR, ISIS sailed Scapa for Operation NEPTUNE.

 

1600 ULYSSES sailed Scapa for Operation NEPTUNE.

 

 

Friday, 26th May 1944

 

0800 SAVAGE, OBEDIENT, OPPORTUNE, ORWELL, and IMPULSIVE sailed Scapa for Operation NEPTUNE.

 

1799 (n.b. should be 1700) Vice Admiral (D) left Scapa to visit A.N.C.X.F. Flag of Vice Admiral (D) struck in TYNE.

 

 

Saturday, 27th May; Sunday, 28th May; Monday 29th May 1944

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 

Tuesday, 30th May 1944

 

0730 VOLAGE arrived Scapa to commence working up.

 

1100 GRENVILLE, URCHIN, ULSTER, UNDINE left Scapa for Operation NEPTUNE.

 

 

Wednesday, 31st May 1944

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 


 

Home Fleet Destroyer Command War Diary for June 1944 is divided into two sections.

 

1). Destroyer War Diary for the Home Fleet units in Operation NEPTUNE.

 

2). Destroyer War Diary for Home Fleet units still operating from Scapa.

 

 

 

HOME FLEET DESTROYER COMMAND WAR DIARY

 

 

JUNE 1944

 

 

1). Destroyer War Diary for the Home Fleet units in the Southern Area.

 

 

Thursday, 1 June 1944 to Wednesday, 6th June 1944

Thursday, 1 June 1944

0800 TYNE sailed Scapa for Portsmouth assist in the administration and operations of the Home Fleet Destroyers during Operation NEPTUNE.

Friday, 2nd June; Saturday, 3rd June, and Sunday, 4th June

No events for movements of importance.

Monday, 5th June

0800 TYNE arrived Portsmouth.  Flag of Vice Admiral (D) hoisted in TYNE.

 

Tuesday, 6th June

NORMANDY LANDINGS


Click to enlarge

“D” Day.  Commenced Operation NEPTUNE.  H Hour 0720.  Allied landings commenced.

Following  Fleet Destroyers taking part.

Attached to A.N.C.X.F. as bombarding destroyers 

 

 

 

 

 

Force G:

GRENVILLE

UNDINE

URSA

 

 

ULSTER

URANIA

UNDAUNTED

 

 

URCHIN

ULYSSES

JERVIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

Force J:

KEMPENFELT

ALGONQUIN

FAULKNOR

 

 

VENUS

SIOUX

FURY

 

 

VIGILANT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Force S:

SAUMAREZ

SCOURGE

VERULAM

 

 

SWIFT

SCORPION

VIRAGO

 

 

STORD

SERAPIS

KELVIN

 

 

SVENNER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unattached

 

 

 

 

 

IMPULSIVE

ISIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attached to Commander in Chief Portsmouth as cover

 

ONSLOW

ONSLAUGHT

 

 

 

ORIBI

OFFA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Attached to F.O.C. Dover as cover

 

SAVAGE

OPPORTUNE

 

 

 

ORWELL

OBEDIENT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tenth Destroyer Flotilla attached to Commander in Chief, Plymouth as cover

 

TARTAR

ESKIMO

HURON

PIORUN

 

ASHANTI

JAVELIN

HAIDA

BLYSKAWICA

SVENNER, while bombarding enemy positions in area SWORD,  was torpedoed and sunk.

WESTCOTT alongside TYNE for condenser repairs.

 Wednesday, 7th June 1944

 ONSLOW arrived from patrol, having been near missed by two bombs while acting as cover in the Western Approaches to assault area.  No casualties and only superficial damage was sustained. 

ONSLOW alongside TYNE for armament repairs.


 

Entries from Home Fleet War Diary, q.v.

 

(Operational notations from John de S. Winser’s THE D-DAY SHIPS, q.v.

 

The following ships were detached to Allied Naval Commander Expeditionary Force for bombardment in the Channel:

 

Destroyer Depot

TYNE (Flag of Vice Admiral (Destroyers) left Scapa 0742 1st June.

 

Arrived Solent 0900 5th June

Destroyers:

 

 

 

8th Destroyer Flotilla

FAULKNOR left Solent 5th. Arrived JUNO 6th

 

FURY left Solent 5th. Arrived JUNO 6th

 

ISIS left Spithead Gate 1230 6th escorting PRINS ALBERT and PRINCESS MARGARET. Arrived Sword same day.)

 

 

10th Destroyer Flotilla

TARTAR from Plymouth patrol (Hurd Deep Area 5th/6th)

 

ASHANTI - as TARTAR

 

ESKIMO from Plymouth

 

HAIDA, R.C.N. left Plymouth on patrol (Hurd Deep Area) 5th June

 

HURON, R.C.N. As HAIDA

 

O.R.P. PIORUN from Plymouth

 

O.R.P. BLYSKAWICA from Plymouth

 

JAVELIN from Plymouth

 

 

17th Destroyer Flotilla

ONSLOW left Solent 5th for Western flank of assault forces

 

OFFA - as ONSLOW

 

ORIBI - as ONSLOW

 

ONSLAUGHT - as ONSLOW

 

OPPORTUNE left Sheerness 4th, left Thames on patrol Eastern English Channel; covered diversionary operation in the Strait of Dover 6th

 

OBDURATE (n.b. under repair until April 1945)

 

ORWELL left Thames on patrol Western flank of Assault forces 5th June

 

OBEDIENT - as OPPORTUNE

 

 

23rd Destroyer Flotilla

SAUMAREZ Left Clyde 2nd, arrived SWORD 6th

 

SERAPIS left Solent 1530 5th, arrived SWORD 6th Assault Convoy S 2 Minesweeper escort

 

SCORPION left Solent 1330 5th, arrived SWORD 6th Assault convoy S 1 Minesweeper escort

 

SAVAGE left Thames on patrol (Eastern Channel) 5th

 

SCOURGE - as SERAPIS

 

SWIFT - as SAUMAREZ

 

HNorMS STORD - as SAUMAREZ

 

HNorMS SVENNER - as SAUMAREZ, but sunk by German torpedo boats JAGUAR, MOEWE, and T.24 12 miles were of Le Havre 0535/6th

 

IMPULSIVE left Solent 1635 for SWORD

 

KELVIN Left Spithead Gate 2130 5th. Arrived Sword 6th

 

 

25th Destroyer Flotilla

GRENVILLE Left Clyde 1130 3rd. arrived GOLD 6th

 

ULSTER - as GRENVILLE

 

URANIA left Solent 5th, arrived GOLD 6th

 

URSA - as URANIA

 

ULYSSES - as URANIA

 

 

26th Destroyer Flotilla

KEMPENFELT, left Solent 5th, arrived JUNO 6th

 

VIGILANT - as KEMPENFELT

 

VENUS - as KEMPENFELT

 

VIRAGO, left Spithead Gate 2130 5th, arrived SWORD 6th

 

VERULAM - as VIRAGO

 

ALGONQUIN, R.C.N., left Solent 1650 5th Arrived JUNO 6th

 

SIOUX, R.C.N. - as KEMPENFELT

 

 

Minesweepers:

 

 

1st Minesweeping Flotilla (Force 'S')

 

18th Minesweeping Flotilla (Force 'G')

 

 


 

Thursday, 8th June 1944

 

SCORPION, SCOURGE, STORD, URCHIN, UNDINE, UNDAUNTED, JERVIS, KELVIN arrived from assault area. Re-ammunitioned and sailed to assault area .

 

OFFA and ORWELL arrived from patrol.

 

ONSLOW sailed on patrol.

 

UNDINE in hand for repair repairs.

 

HALCYON in hand for asdic repairs.

 

 

Friday, 9th June 1944

 

VIGILANT, FAULKNOR, FURY, SCOURGE, STORD, URCHIN arrived from assault area. VIGILANT, FAULKNOR, and FURY re ammunitioned and sailed to assault area in company in UNDAUNTED, KELVIN, and UNDINE.

 

ONSLAUGHT, ORIBI, and OBEDIENT arrived from patrol.

 

OFFA and ORWELL sailed on patrol.

 

WESTCOTT completed repairs and left TYNE.

 

STORD alongside and away from Tyne; armament repairs.

 

OBEDIENT, URCHIN alongside for hull defects.

 

Tenth Destroyer Flotilla, while acting as cover in the western approaches to English Channel, engaged an enemy force of Narvik and Elbing Class destroyers. One enemy destroyer was driven ashore on Isle de Bas and another was sunk.

 

ULSTER grounded in position 49-22N, 00-22W; lost one propeller shaft and damaged remaining propeller.

 

 

Saturday, 10th June 1944

 

ULSTER, UNDINE, UNDAUNTED, VENUS, VIGILANT, ALGONQUIN, KELVIN, FAULKNOR, FURY arrived from assault area.

 

UNDAUNTED, VENUS, ALGONQUIN, KELVIN, JERVIS sailed assault area.

 

ONSLOW, OFFA, OPPORTUNE arrived from patrol.

 

OBEDIENT, URCHIN away from Tyne; defects completed.

 

ONSLAUGHT and UNDAUNTED alongside and away from Tyne; hull defects.

 

UNDINE, GATINEAU, ONSLOW, and ONSLAUGHT in hand for radar defects.

 

FAULKNOR to dock for repairs to propellers and A/S gear, damaged due to grounding. A/S dome removed and blanked off.

 

WIZARD, while going astern at Scapa Flow, dropped a depth charge and sustained extensive damage. Six ratings were killed and a number seriously injured.

 

 

Sunday, 11th June 1944

 

UNDAUNTED, VENUS, ALGONQUIN, and KELVIN arrived from assault area.

 

SCORPION, SCOURGE, SAVAGE arrived from patrol.

 

URCHIN, UNDINE, UNDAUNTED, VIGILANT withdrawn from Operation NEPTUNE and sailed for Clyde to escort VICTORIOUS and INDOMITABLE to Gibraltar.

 

KELVIN’s after salt water gravity tank removed and repaired in TYNE.

 

QUORN alongside and away from TYNE; repairs to condensers.

 

VENUS alongside and away from TYNE; repairs to boilers.

 

LIGHTFOOT, GOZO taken in hand for condenser repairs and minor repair items.

 

CELANDINE taken in hand for machinery defects.

 

SCOURGE in hand for armament, A/S and hull defects.

 

SAVAGE, ALGONQUIN, and QUORN in hand for radar defects.

 

 

Monday, 12th June 1944

 

The Prime Minister and General Smuts embarked in KELVIN for passage to France, returning same day.

 

SCOURGE, ALGONQUIN sailed for assault area.

 

SCOURGE, ORWELL arrived from patrol.

 

VENUS, SAVAGE sailed for patrol.

 

HOLMES, KRAKOWIAK in hand for hull, electrical, and minor repairs. HOLMES alongside TYNE.

 

STORK in hand for machinery repairs.

 

TALYBONT, FURY, KRAKOWIAK in hand for radar repairs.

 

ORWELL in hand for A/S repairs.

 

 

Tuesday, 13th June 1944

 

SAUMAREZ arrived from assault area.

 

FURY sailed to and returned from assault area.

 

SCOURGE, ALGONQUIN sailed from assault area to patrol.

 

SCORPION, STORD, and OBEDIENT arrived from patrol.

 

SCORPION, STORD sailed for patrol.

 

SCORPION, STORD, HOLMES taken in hand for radar defects.

 

The following ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

POOLE: boiler brickwork renewed. Propellers examined by diver. Water and minor items. Alongside 13th. Left 14th.

 

STORD: defective gyro compass and minor items. Alongside 13th. Left 14th.

 

BRISSENDEN: repairs to main feed check, No. 1 boiler and stern tube.

 

TANATSIDE: Renewed corrosive pieced to sea suction, 20 ton pump.

 

LOYALTY: Tried LL (d) sweep generator, fuel pump defective. Dockyard commitment.

 

STORK: Continued repairs to feed heater, motor boat, and minor items.

 

SAUMAREZ: Electric and gun mountings. Minor items.

 

KENORA: Condenseritis, main circulator, rebore cylinder, new piston and rings. New Crosshead bearings. Changed boiler water and clean boiler externally. Alongside 13th to 15th.

 

 

Wednesday, 14th June 1944

 

GRENVILLE and URANIA arrived from assault area.

 

URANIA and SCORPION sailed for assault area.

 

SCORPION, STORD, ONSLAUGHT, and ORIBI arrived from patrol.

 

FURY, ORWELL sailed for patrol.

 

POOLE, TOMPAZIS, THORNBOROUGH taken in hand for radar defects.

 

ORIBI, URANIA, TOMPAZIS taken in hand for A/S defects.

 

Following ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

KENORA continuation of 13th.

 

POOLE: Continuation of 13th.

 

DORNOCK: Hole in stern plate and minor items.

 

PRIMROSE: Fractured engine room telegraph. Fractured ladder and supports and minor items. Alongside and left during 14th.

 

GATINEAU examination of extension brickwork and boiler damage.

 

BEAUMARIS: Gyro compass repairs.

 

STARWORT: Repairs to auxiliary steam pipe and oil fuel heater casting. Regulator to steam dynamo.

 

GRENVILLE: Divers examined underwater fittings (propeller and A/S equipment).

 

STORK machinery defects.

 

Vice Admiral Sir Henry Moore relieved Admiral Sir Bruce Fraser as Commander in Chief, Home Fleet.

 

 

Thursday, 15th June 1944

 

URANIA, SIOUX, IMPULSIVE arrived from assault area.

 

SIOUX (?), IMPULSIVE, SAUMAREZ, STORD sailed for assault area.

 

SCOURGE, FURY, ONSLOW, OFFA, OPPORTUNE arrived from patrol.

 

SCOURGE, ONSLOW, ONSLAUGHT, ORIBI, OBEDIENT sailed for patrol.

 

GRENVILLE sailed Chatham for docking and repairs to propellers and A/S dome.

 

OFFA, SIOUX taken in hand for radar defects.

 

Following ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

COTTESMORE: Bow pom pom mounted. Alongside and left during day.

 

TOMPAZIS: Brackets, low power generator, and minor defects (alongside and sailed during day).

 

KENORA: Alongside continued from 14th June. Left 15th June.

 

DORNOCK: Alongside continued from 14th June. Left 15th June.

 

STARWORT: Continued from 14th June.

 

ONSLOW: Main steam joint leak; minor defects. Left 17th June.

 

KOOTENAY: Minor defects.

 

PRIMROSE: Continued from 14th June.

 

STORK: Continued from 14th June.

 

MOOSEJAW: sea cock, electrical and minor repairs.

 

IMPULSIVE: A.R.L. and A.F.C.C. repairs.

 

SIOUX: Lubricating oil cooler tests.

 

 

Friday, 16th June 1944

 

Arrived from Assault Area: SCOURGE, URANIA, SIOUX, IMPULSIVE.

 

Sailed for Assault Area: VENUS.

 

Arrived from Patrol: VENUS, FURY, ONSLOW.

 

His Majesty the King embarked in ARETHUSA for passage to France escorted by SCOURGE and URANIA, returning same day.

 

GRENVILLE arrived Chatham and commenced boiler cleaning.

 

URANIA and KELVIN commenced boiler cleaning at Portsmouth.

 

Following ships taken in hand for defects:

 

Radar: SCOURGE, ONSLOW, STORK

 

A/S: ONSLOW, SAVAGE

 

General:

 

ONSLOW safety valve and main steam joint under stop valve, minor defects, alongside during day, sailed a.m. 17th.

 

SAVAGE minor defects.

 

MOOSEJAW sanitary pump casting. Electrical and hull items, dynamo alignments. Alongside and sailed during day.

 

SIOUX examination of bearings and testing oil.

 

SEAHAM boiler inspection and tube renewals, alongside 16th and 17th, sailed 18th.

 

FAULKNOR Repairs to training receiver.

 

IMPULSIVE Repairs to A.R.L., A.F.C.C. and minor items.

 

 

Saturday, 17th June 1944

 

Arrived from Assault Area: SWIFT, ISIS, JERVIS

 

Sailed for Assault Area: JERVIS.

 

Arrived from Patrol: ORWELL, ALGONQUIN.

 

Sailed for Patrol: ONSLOW, OFFA, OPPORTUNE

 

Commander in Chief Portsmouth embarked in FAULKNOR for passage to Assault Area, returning same day.

 

SAVAGE arrived Chatham for boiler cleaning and docking to repairs to A/S dome.

 

VIGILANT, URCHIN, UNDINE, UNDAUNTED escorting VICTORIOUS arrived Gibraltar.

 

Follow Ships taken in hand for defects:

 

Radar: ALGONQUIN, KENORA, TOMPAZIS

 

General:

 

SEAHAM: Alongside, continued from 16th.

 

WENSLEYDALE: Evaporator repairs and repairs to pom pom training unit, minor items.

 

RENE (drifter): examination of boilers.

 

TANATSIDE: Completed corrosion piece.

 

SWIFT: Split in hull and miscellaneous, alongside and left during day.

 

ISIS: Auxiliary machinery repairs.

 

GENTIAN: Minor defects to steam pipe and valves, alongside, left during day.

 

 

Sunday, 18th June 1944

 

Arrived from Assault Area: ULYSSES, URSA, SERAPIS, VERULAM, VIRAGO.

 

Sailed for Patrol: ORWELL.

 

Arrived from Patrol: OBEDIENT.

 

Sailed RODNEY to assault area, escorted by SCOURGE, FURY, ALGONQUIN. ALGONQUIN embarked General Crezar and 22 Staff Officers for passage to Assault Area.

 

FAULKNOR embarked A.N.C.X.F. and sailed for Assault Area and returning p.m.

 

At 2330/18th in position 49-51N, 00-59W. ONSLOW and OFFA were attacked by 7 JU 88s which released about 9 torpedoes. Only damage was a glancing blow by one torpedo on ONSLOW which split a seam in the A/S compartment and flooded it.

 

Following Ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

Radar: SWIFT, WENSLEYDALE

 

A/S: ISIS

 

General:

 

SEAHAM completed and sailed from alongside during day.

 

SWIFT Hull and Motor Boat repairs.

 

WENSLEYDALE: Hull and steam valve evaporator repairs, alongside until following day.

 

KOOTENAY: Examined for damage.

 

FLORES: Repairs to hatch and W/T.

 

 

Monday, 19th June 1944

 

Arrived from patrol: ONSLOW, ONSLAUGHT, and ORIBI.

 

Following ships taken in hand for defects:

 

Radar: SWIFT, ONSLOW.

 

A/S: ONSLOW, ULYSSES, VERSATILE.

 

General:

 

ONSLOW: Hull, gunnery, electrical and machinery defects, alongside 19th, left a.m. 21st.

 

WENSLEYDALE: Continued from 18th, alongside and left during day.

 

FAULKNOR: Examined No. 1 boiler room and port fan.

 

FLORES: Repairs from the 18th completed.

 

 

Tuesday, 20th June 1944

 

Arrived from Patrol: OPPORTUNE

 

ULSTER sailed in tow for Cardiff to carry out damage repairs.

 

Following ships taken in hand for defects:

 

Radar: SWIFT, TOMPAZIZ

 

A/S: ONSLOW

 

General:

 

ONSLOW: continued from 19th.

 

ONSLAUGHT: Extensive boiler brickwork repairs and minor defects.

 

ISIS: Repairs to L.P. generator coil.

 

ULYSSES: Gunnery, electrical, and minor defects.

 

URSA: W/T repairs.

 

STORK: Studs and nuts for feed heaters.

 

FORESTER: Main circulator pipe repairs.

 

 

Wednesday, 21st June 1944

 

Arrived from Assault Area: JERVIS, SCORPION,

 

Sailed for Assault Area: IMPULSIVE, SWIFT, ISIS, SIOUX

 

Arrived from Patrol: OFFA

 

Sailed for patrol: OPPORTUNE, ONSLAUGHT, and ORIBI.

 

SIOUX embark Commodore McKenzie for passage to Assault area.

 

FAULKNOR sailed to assault area with Chief of Staff to A.N.C.X.F. Returning same day.

 

The following Ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

Radar: OPPORTUNE

 

A/S: SERAPIS, VERSATILE, JERVIS

 

General:

 

JERVIS: damage to hull.

 

VERSATILE: Repairs to thrust block sea, capstan repairs, and minor items, alongside.

 

VERULAM: Divers examined Chernikeef log. Alongside and left during day.

 

ONSLOW: Completed and left.

 

ULYSSES: Gun mounting, divers examined Chernikeef.

 

ISIS: Repairs to F.W. Pump and L.P. generator.

 

 

Thursday, 22nd June 1944

 

Arrived from Assault Area: SAUMAREZ, URSA

 

Arrived from patrol: ORWELL

 

Sailed: NELSON escorted by VERULAM, VIRAGO, ULYSSES. Escorted detached in vicinity of Smalls and returned to Portsmouth.

 

URCHIN, UNDINE, UNDAUNTED, VIGILANT arrived Plymouth from Gibraltar.

 

URCHIN, UNDINE, UNDAUNTED commenced boiler clean at Plymouth.

 

VIGILANT sailed to Portsmouth following day.

 

FURY mined and beached in Assault Area.

 

The following ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

Radar: VEGREVILLE, OFFA

 

A/S: VERSATILE, JERVIS

 

General:

 

VOLUNTEER: repairs to evaporator pumps, alongside left 25th.

 

SCORPION Rudder stud removal. Evaporator repairs and minor defects.

 

WESTCOTT: Repairs to evaporator pump.

 

GATINEAU: Brickwork repairs and examination of refrigerator plant.

 

VERSATILE: Continued from 21st, alongside all day.

 

ISIS: Repairs to F.W. pump and evaporator coils, rewinding L.P. generator coils.

 

FAULKNOR: Repairs to ladders.

 

JERVIS: Gun mountings.

 

OFFA: Gun mountings.

 

QUORN: Divers repair “A” Bracket, lubricating pipe starboard.

 

 

Friday, 23rd June 1944

 

Sailed on patrol: ORWELL, OFFA, ONSLOW

 

A.N.C.X.P. embarked in SERAPIS for passage to Assault Area, returning same day.

 

ULSTER arrived in Cardiff.

 

ULYSSES, VERULAM, and VIRAGO arrived Portsmouth.

 

SAVAGE left Chatham for patrol on completion of boiler cleaning.

 

The following Ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

Radar: BEAGLE

 

General:

 

VOLUNTEER continued from 22, also steering engine.

 

JERVIS: Repairs to buckled stem and small holes in hull, syren, oil fuel pipe, corrosion piece, gun mountings.

 

POSTILLION: Repairs to water service pipes, evaporator coils, and telemotor system.

 

QUALICUM: Repairs to S.A. Gear.

 

SCORPION: Continued from 22nd.

 

HALCYON: Riveting repairs to fan seating and minor defects, alongside and left during day.

 

VERSATILE: Gun mounting and repairs continued from 23rd, completed slipped from Tyne

 

IONATSIDE: Repairs to roll corrector.(n.b. TANATSIDE?)

 

ISIS: Repairs to F.W. Pump continued.

 

 

Saturday, 24th June 1944

 

Arrived from Assault Area: STORD, SCOURGE

 

Sailed for Assault Area: URANIA, KELVIN, SERAPIS

 

Arrived from patrol: KEMPENFELT.

 

VIGILANT arrived Portsmouth from Plymouth.

 

OBEDIENT arrived Chatham and commenced boiler cleaning.

 

FAULKOR embarked First Lord of the Admiralty, Second Sea Lord, and Lord Beaverbrook for passage to the Assault Area, returning same day.

 

SWIFT mined and sunk in Area SWORD. 10 officers and 205 ratings survived and returned to Portsmouth.

 

The following ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

Radar: MELITA

 

A/S: LORNE, JERVIS

 

General:

 

POSTILLION: continued from 23rd.

 

MELITA : turbo and diesel generator cooling pipes and gun mountings.

 

LIGHTFOOT: Renewal of machinery items.

 

HOTHAM: Defect to boiler and main steam pipes, alongside until 27th.

 

LORNE: Strong back for L.L. sweep dynamo bearing.

 

STORK: Repairs to feed heater and minor items.

 

VOLUNTEER: Continued from 23rd, alongside.

 

JERVIS: Continued from 23rd, alongside.

 

            CRANE: Minor item.

 

 

Sunday, 25th June 1944

 

Arrived from Assault Area: nil.

 

Arrived from Patrol: ORIBI, OPPORTUNE

 

VIRAGO sailed for Assault Area as relief for SWIFT.

 

The following ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

Radar: JERVIS

 

A/S: SCOURGE

 

General:

 

VOLUNTEER: continued from 24th, left during day.

 

JERVIS: Continued from 24th alongside.

 

SCOURGE: Gun mountings

 

ISIS: Minor items

 

MELITA: Continued from 24th.

 

 

Monday, 26th June 1944

 

Arrived from Assault Area: KELVIN

 

Sailed for Assault Area: ULYSSES, VIGILANT

 

Arrived from patrol: ORWELL

 

Sailed for Patrol: OPPORTUNE

 

GRENVILLE arrived Portsmouth from Chatham.

 

The following ships were taken in hand for defects:

Radar: ONSLAUGHT, BRISSENDEN, TANATSIDE, SCOURGE

 

A/S: GRENVILLE

 

General:

 

ORIBI: Cleared both inlets by diver.

 

SAUMAUREZ: Repairs to fan and gyro

 

BRISSENDEN: Repairs to Rocket R.U. Locker and evaporator coils.

 

HOTHAM: Boiler brickwork and minor items, alongside during day, left 27th.

 

STORD: Examined S.L.P. adjusting block and stripped poker gauge assembly, and minor defects.

 

TANATSIDE: Examined boiler and perforated tubes.

 

ISIS: Repairs to F.W. pump.

 

SCOURGE: Gun mountings and minor items, alongside, left 27th

 

CHAUDIERE: Leaking oil fuel tanks examined. Dockyard job.

 

HOLMES: Gun mountings

 

ORWELL: Gun mountings.

Tuesday, 27th June 1944

 

Arrived from Assault Area: VENUS, ALGONQUIN, SIOUX

 

Arrived from Patrol: ONSLOW, OFFA, SAVAGE

 

Sailed for Assault Area: GRENVILLE, JERVIS

 

Sailed for Patrol: ORIBI, ONSLAUGHT, ORWELL

 

The following ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

Radar: OFFA, KITE

 

A/S: STEVENSTONE

 

General:

 

HOTHAM: Completed from the 26th. Left during day.

 

SCOURGE: Completed from the 26th. Left during day.

 

KITE: Repairs to circulator inlet oil cooler, circulating and hot water boiler vent pipes, evaporator coils, and minor items.

 

KELVIN: Testing condensers and gun mounting repairs. Alongside during day, left 29th.

 

GOZO: Repairs to A.R.L. Plot motor and refrigerator cut out.

 

STORD: Completed machinery repairs and minor items.

 

STEVENSTONE: E.R. Ventilation for trunk repairs and gun mountings, alongside, left 28th.

 

ORWELL: Gun mounting, repairs completed.

 

HOLMES: Gun mounting, repairs completed.

 

 

Wednesday, 28th June 1944

 

Sailed on patrol: SAVAGE, ONSLOW, OFFA

 

The following ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

Radar: OFFA, ALGONQUIN, SAUMAREZ

 

A/S: KELVIN, STEVENSTONE

 

General:

 

ISIS: Completed repairs to F.W. pump and armature.

 

KELVIN: Continued alongside

 

STEVENSTONE: Continued alongside

 

TANATSIDE: Repairs to E.F. fan armature

 

KITE: Completed repairs from the 27th.

 

SIOUX: repairs to evaporator cooler.

 

DIANTHUS: Renewal of weak trap grid and repairs to circulator tail and bush.

 

 

Thursday, 29th June 1944

 

Arrived from Assault Area: VIGILANT

 

Sailed to Assault Area: KELVIN.

 

KEMPENFELT sailed from Portsmouth to refit in South Shields.

 

VENUS sailed from Portsmouth to refit in Hull.

 

Both ships acting as escort for SIRIUS and BLACK PRINCE during passage.

 

OPPORTUNE sailed to Chatham for boiler clean.

 

MUSKETEER, METEOR, and MATCHLESS sailed Scapa for N. Russia on Operation DOG CHARLIE.

 

The following ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

Radar: BEAGLE and ONSLOW

 

A/S: KELVIN, ALGONQUIN, SCOURGE

 

General:

 

VERULAM: Divers examined Port “A” bracket and fittings, minor defects

 

REDPOLE: Welding, repairs to boiler room fan supports, alongside and left during day.

 

BEAGLE: Repairs to Main Auxiliary feed pumps and minor items. Alongside, left 1st July.

 

BLEASDALE: Repairs to pom pom safety and depression gear.

 

DIANTHUS: Completed repairs from 28th.

 

TANATSIDE: Repairs to engine room supply fan.

 

KELVIN: Completed alongside and left during day.

 

STEVENSTONE: Completed alongside and left during day.

 

ALGONQUIN: Gun mounting repairs.

 

SEYMOUR: Gun mounting repairs.

 

HOLMES: Gun mounting repairs.

 

 

Friday, 30th June 1944

 

Arrived from Assault Area: IMPULSIVE with N.C.E.T.F. aboard

 

Arrived from Patrol: ORWELL, ONSLOW

 

Sailed for Assault Area: STORD.

 

UNDINE, UNDAUNTED, URCHIN sailed from Plymouth to Moville to rendezvous with HOWE and provide escort to the Mediterranean.

 

UNDINE, UNDAUNTED, and URCHIN to remain in the Mediterranean.

 

URSA sailed from Assault Area to Plymouth for boiler clean.

 

VERULAM and SIOUX escorting Trinity House buoy laying ships, laying HOWE buoys and returning during the day.

 

ONSLOW commenced boiler cleaning at Portsmouth.

 

Following Ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

Radar: TALYBONT

 

A/S: BEAGLE, HOLMES

 

General:

 

BEAGLE: Fun mounting repairs, repairs to pumps and brickwork continued from 29th.

 

RYE: Repairs to circulator neck bush and piston rings, fan engine piston rings refitted.

 

STEVENSTONE: Scupper storm valve renewed.

 

CRANE: New nipples for salinity pipes.

 

GATINEAU: Minor repairs.

 

 

 

2). Destroyer War Diary for Home Fleet units still operating from Scapa.

 

 

Thursday, 1st June 1944

 

0800 Vice Admiral (D) in TYNE sailed Scapa to Portsmouth for Operation OVERLORD.

 

 

Friday, 2nd June 1944

 

2100 Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE, MUSKETEER, MATCHLESS, METEOR, MARNE, WAKEFUL, WIZARD, WAGER arrived Scapa on completed on Operation TIGERCLAW.

 

 

3rd to 6th June 1944

 

No movements for events of importance.

 

 

Wednesday, 7th June 1944

 

0400 Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE, MUSKETEER, MATCHLESS, METEOR, WAKEFUL, WIZARD, WAGER, WHELP sailed Scapa with Rear Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron in VICTORIOUS with FURIOUS, JAMAICA, and KENT for Operation KRUSCHEN.

 

 

Thursday, 8th June 1944

 

2200 Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE, MATCHLESS, METEOR, WAKEFUL, WIZARD, WAGER, WHELP arrive Scapa on completion of Operation KRUSCHEN.

 

MUSKETEER arrived Rosyth for boiler cleaning.

 

 

Friday, 9th June 1944

 

No movements or events of importance.

 

 

Saturday, 10th June 1944

 

WHELP, WAKEFUL, WESSEX, WIZARD, METEOR carried out A/S sweeps in and about Scapa Flow against possible midget submarines.

 

WIZARD damaged by own depth charge and docked at Scapa.

 

1800 Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE, MARNE, MATCHLESS sailed Scapa to Rosyth with DUKE OF YORK, ANSON, HOWE, and FURIOUS.

 

 

Sunday, 11th June 1944

 

0700 Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE, MARNE, MATCHLESS arrived Rosyth.

 

 

12th to 15th June 1944

 

No movements or events of importance.

 

 

Friday 16th June 1944

 

A.M. WAGER and WHELP sailed Scapa with JAMAICA to Spitzbergen

 

P.M. Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE, MUSKETEER, MARNE, MATCHLESS sailed Rosyth to Scapa.

 

 

Saturday 17th June 1944

 

1100 Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE, MUSKETEER, MARNE, MATCHLESS arrived Scapa from Rosyth.

 

 

18th and 19th June 1944

 

No movements or events of importance.

 

 

Tuesday 20th June 1944

 

0600 Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE, MUSKETEER, MARNE, METEOR, WAKEFUL, WESSEX sailed Scapa with Rear Admiral Escort Carriers in ROYALIST with STRIKER, FENCER, and SHEFFIELD for Operation WANDERERS.

 

 

21st to 23rd June 1944

 

No movements or events of importance

 

 

Saturday, 24th June 1944

 

1100 WHELP, WAGER arrived Scapa from Spitzbergen.

 

 

Sunday, 25th June 1944

 

0600 Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE, MARNE, MUSKETEER, METEOR, WESSEX, WAKEFUL arrived Scapa on completion of Operation WANDERERS.

 

 

Monday, 26th June 1944

 

1100 WIZARD sailed Scapa in tow for Middlesbrough.

 

1800 WESSEX sailed Scapa with Admiral Commanding Orkneys and Shetland to Faroes.

 

 

27th and 28th June 1944

 

No movements or events of importance.

 

 

Thursday 29th June 1944

 

0600 MUSKETEER, MATCHLESS, METEOR sailed Scapa for Operation DOG CHARLIE.

 

 

Friday, 30th June 1944

 

0800 WAKEFUL, WAGER sailed Scapa escorting HOWE to Clyde.

 

 


 

 

HOME FLEET DESTROYER COMMAND WAR DIARY

 

 

JULY 1944

 

 

Saturday, 1st July 1944

 

Arrived from Assault Area: SERAPIS escorting ROBERTS

 

Arrived from Patrol: SAVAGE, ONSLAUGHT, ORIBI

 

Sailed for Patrol: ORWELL

 

SCORPION sailed as escort to Buoy Laying Vessels and returned during the day.

 

VIGILANT and ALGONQUIN sailed to escort ARETHUSA to North Channel, returning to Rosyth for boiler clean. Ships arrived Rosyth 3 July.

 

SIOUX and VERULAM sailed for Scapa escorting a convoy. Arrived Scapa 4 July.

 

GRENVILLE, ULYSSES, and URANIA called in at Portsmouth on passage from the Assault Area to Plymouth for boiler clean. Arrived Plymouth A.M. 2 July.

 

WAKEFUL, WAGER arrived Greenock escorting HOWE from Scapa.

 

WESSEX arrived Scapa on completion of duty with Admiral Commanding Orkney and Shetland.

 

Following Ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

Radar: KINGSMILL

 

A/S: KINGSMILL

 

General:

 

HOLMES: repairs to Inventor motor completed.

 

TROLLOPE: Welding repair to pipe system.

 

KINGSMILL: Extensive hull repairs. Repairs to pipe systems and auxiliary machinery and gun mountings. Alongside during the day. Left 3rd July.

 

 

Sunday, 2nd July 1944

 

Arrived from Patrol: OFFA

 

Sailed for Assault Area: SCORPION

 

Sailed for Patrol: ONSLAUGHT, ORIBI

 

STORD arrived from Assault area with damage to steering engine caused by depth charges countermining a mine.

 

GRENVILLE, ULYSSES, and URANIA arrived in Plymouth to boiler clean before proceeding to Mediterranean.

 

ESKIMO and JAVELIN in collision in position 49-02N, 5-43W. Both ships damaged. JAVELIN returned Plymouth under her own steam. ESKIMO returned to Plymouth in tow. Three fatal casualties in JAVELIN.

 

WESSEX sailed Scapa to Clyde.

 

Following ships taken in hand for defects:

 

Radar: IMPULSIVE

 

A/S: SCORPION

 

General:

 

KINGSMILL: continued alongside from 1st.

 

IMPULSIVE: continued alongside from 1st.

 

CATHERINE: Renewal of W.C. pans. Test and repair of auxiliary boiler generator coil and minor items. Alongside and left during day.

 

SAVAGE: Extraction pump bearing repairs, minor items.

  

 

Monday, 3rd July 1944

 

Arrived from Assault Area: VIRAGO

 

Sailed for Assault Area: SAUMAREZ, escorting ROBERTS

 

Sailed for Patrol: SAVAGE, OBEDIENT

 

MUSKETEER, METEOR, MATCHLESS arrived Kola Inlet.

 

WESSEX arrived Clyde from Scapa.

 

Following ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

Radar: IMPULSIVE

 

A/S: SAVAGE

 

General:

 

IMPULSIVE: continued from 2nd July.

 

KINGSMILL: completed and slipped from TYNE

 

SAVAGE: completed from 2nd.

 

BUTTERCUP: Repairs to steering gear and minor items. Alongside during day.

 

OBEDIENT: Repairs to Mark IV Depth Charge Thrower.

 

 

Tuesday, 4th July 1944

 

Arrived from Assault Area: JERVIS

 

Sailed for Assault Area: ISIS

 

Sailed for Patrol: OBEDIENT

 

ORWELL sailed from patrol to Chatham to boiler clean.

 

OPPORTUNE finished boiler cleaning at Chatham and sailed to patrol.

 

IMPULSIVE sailed to Belfast for working up.

 

MYNGS arrived Scapa for working up.

 

PEACOCK arrived Scapa to complete working up.

 

Following ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

Radar: BUTTERCUP, VIRAGO, GOATHLAND, CATTISTOCK

 

A/S: BUTTERCUP

 

General:

 

IMPULSIVE: completed and slipped from TYNE

 

BUTTERCUP: continued from 3rd July

 

VIRAGO: assisting in machinery and electrical repairs and renewal of spares.

 

SAVAGE: Renewal of various items of spare gear.

 

ISIS: Renewal of various items of spare gear.

 

THORNBOROUGH: Gun mounting repairs.

 

 

Wednesday, 5th July 1944

 

Arrived from patrol: SAVAGE

 

Sailed for patrol: ONSLOW

 

VIRAGO and SERAPIS sailed with a convoy to Belfast, VIRAGO to proceed to Scapa and SERAPIS to return Portsmouth.

 

TARTAR and ASHANTI engaged four enemy T.L.C.’s or Gun Coasters off Ile de Bas, silencing two of them before the enemy escaped towards Lanniam behind smoke. Both destroyers suffered minor damage and minor casualties.

 

Following ships taken in hand for defects:

 

A/S: BLAIRMORE, HARRIER

 

General:

 

GATINEAU: Repairs to boiler brickwork

 

BUTTERCUP: completed and slipped from TYNE.

 

VIRAGO: Assisting in machinery and electrical repairs.

 

HARRIER: Hull repairs. Alongside during day, slipped A.M. 6th.

 

GOATHLAND: Repairs to hull and machinery. Alongside during day.

 

BLAIRMORE: Repairs to leaking condenser door.

 

WESTCOTT: Repairs to bridle gear of pumps.

 

TALYBONT: Repairs to O.F. sprayer pipes.

 

 

Thursday, 6th July 1944

 

Arrived from patrol: OBEDIENT, ONSLAUGHT

 

Sailed for Patrol: SAVAGE.

 

ONSLAUGHT arrived from patrol and proceeded to Portsmouth harbour to boiler clean.

 

IMPULSIVE arrived in Belfast.

 

Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE with MARNE and VERULAM sailed Scapa to search for a U-boat off Cape Wrath.

 

NUBIAN sailed Scapa to escort WOLFE to North Minch.

 

The following Ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

Radar: WENSLEYDALE

 

A/S: GOATHLAND, OBEDIENT, TALYBONT, JERVIS

 

General:

 

WESTCOTT completed repairs from 5th. Diver examined “A” bracket and propellers.

 

OBEDIENT: Renewal of air compressor parts and corrosion pieces.

 

TALYBONT: continued from 5th.

 

GOATHLAND: Continued from 5th. Repairs to motor boat and gun mountings.

 

ORIBI: Minor machinery repairs.

 

CATTISTOCK: Repairs to fan armature.

 

WENSLEYDALE: Replacing corrosion pieces to lubrication cooler, W.S. pipes and machinery spare corrosion pieces.

 

JERVIS: Repairs scupper pipe and steering motor.

 

BEAGLE: Repairs to circulating pipe and gun mountings.

 

 

Friday, 7th July 1944

 

Arrived from patrol: ORIBI, ONSLOW, OPPORTUNE

 

Sailed for patrol: OBEDIENT

 

General Koenig and his staff embarked in FAULKNOR for passed to assault area.

 

SCOURGE sailed for Scapa as convoy escort.

 

FURY arrived Portsmouth in tow after being floated off the beach in the assault area.

 

MYNGS sailed Scapa to Tyne (River) to embark staff of Captain (D) Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla and arrived following day.

 

NUBIAN arrived Scapa.

 

CAPRICE sailed Greenock to Scapa.

 

Following ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

A/S: WENSLEYDALE

 

General:

 

TENBY: Repairs to oil fuel sprayer manifold and boiler brickwork

 

ONSLOW: Divers examined propellers and “A” bracket.

 

GATINEAU: Repairs to steering gear pin and testing boilers.

 

WENSLEYDALE: Completed repairs from 6th and slipped from TYNE.

 

GOATHLAND: Completed repairs from 6th and slipped from TYNE.

 

JERVIS: Completed repairs to steering motor.

 

THORNBOROUGH: Repairs to gyro.

 

WESTCOTT: Repairs from 6th.

 

SCOURGE: Gun mountings.

 

 

Saturday, 8th July 1944

 

Arrived from patrol: SAVAGE, OFFA

 

Sailed for patrol: OPPORTUNE

 

Sailed for assault area: IMPULSIVE

 

SERAPIS arrived Portsmouth as convoy escort from Belfast.

 

FAULKNOR arrived Grimsby for docking and repairs.

 

Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE with MARNE, VERULAM arrived Scapa.

 

VIRAGO arrived Scapa on completion of OVERLOAD duties.

 

MUSKETEER, MATCHLESS, METEOR arrived Scapa on completion of Operation DOG CHARLIE.

 

METEOR sailed Scapa to Rosyth to boiler clean.

 

CAPRICE arrived Scapa to work up.

 

Following ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

Radar: BRISSENDEN

 

A/S: ST LAURENT

 

General:

 

GOZO: Repairs to LL Sweep reel. Repairs to turbo circulating water system and oil driven generator, circulating water system.

 

POSTILLION: Repairs to turbo circulating water system.

 

GUNNER: Divers cleared main circulator inlet grating.

 

OPPORTUNE: Gun mounting repairs.

 

 

Sunday, 9th July 1944

 

Arrived from Assault Area: SCORPION, KELVIN

 

Arrived from patrol: OBEDIENT, ORIBI

 

Sailed for Assault Area: JERVIS

 

Sailed for Patrol: OFFA

 

ORWELL finished boiler cleaning in Chatham and sailed on patrol.

 

SCOURGE arrived Scapa from Portsmouth.

 

MYNGS arrived Scapa from Tyne (River).

 

Following ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

Radar: SERAPIS, FORESTER

 

A/S: WENSLEYDALE

 

General:

 

WENSLEYDALE: Repairs to E.R. Supply Fan

 

DACRES: Repairs to depth charge rails and minor items. Alongside Tyne- left 10th.

 

FORESTER: Repairs to magazine, battery cupboard insulation and minor items. Alongside TYNE – left 10th.

 

GATINEAU: Tested and inspection boilers. Completed pin for steering gear.

 

GOZO: Completed LL reel repairs and minor items.

 

SAVAGE: fitted new nipple to force lubrication gauge pipe.

 

 

Monday, 10th July 1944

 

Arrived from patrol: OPPORTUNE

 

Sailed assault area: SERAPIS

 

Sailed for patrol: SAVAGE, OBEDIENT

 

ONSLOW sailed to Plymouth for docking and repairs to propellers.

 

METEOR arrived Rosyth for boiler cleaning.

 

Vice Admiral (D) left Portsmouth to visit Scapa.

 

Following ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

Radar: LA COMBATTANTE

 

A/S: PENNYWORT

 

General:

 

SERAPIS: Examined gearing room strake and forward engine room bulkhead and gun mountings.

 

BLEASDALE: Repairs to evaporator pumps and seating. Alongside TYNE – left 15th

 

EGLINTON: Repairs to gyro compass, depth charge rails, and minor items.

 

FORESTER: Completed and slipped from TYNE.

 

DACRES: Completed and slipped from TYNE.

 

PENNYWORT: Repairs to main feed pipe and minor items.

 

SCORPION: Minor repairs.

 

RIMOUSKI: Gun mountings.

 

 

Tuesday, 11th July 1944

 

Arrived from Assault Area: SAUMAREZ

 

Arrived from patrol: SAVAGE

 

Sailed for patrol: OPPORTUNE

 

VIGILANT and ALGONQUIN arrived Scapa from Rosyth on completion of boiler cleaning.

 

Vice Admiral (D) arrived Scapa in MYNGS from Scrabster.

 

Following ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

A/S: COTTESMORE, KELVIN

 

General:

 

ARMERIA: Repairs to lubricating oil boxes and pipes and minor items.

 

EGLINTON: Repairs to turbo generator.

 

SAUMAREZ: Repairs to evaporator coils and gun mounts

 

PENNYWORT: Completed from 10th.

 

BLEASDALE: Continued alongside from 10th and gun mountings

 

SCORPION: Continued alongside from 10th and gun mountings.

 

 

Wednesday, 12th July 1944

 

Arrived from patrol: OBEDIENT, ORIBI

 

Sailed for patrol: SAVAGE

 

Following ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

A/S: SAVAGE, TALYBONT

 

General:

 

CELANDINE: Strong backs and renewal of parts for feed pump. Repairs to steam pipes and air pump valve rod.

 

TALYBONT: Repairs to sprayer pipes and E.R. fan coil and minor items and gun mountings.

 

WENSLEYDALE: Repairs to oil fuel tank and minor items. Alongside TYNE – left 13th.

 

BLEASDALE: Continued alongside from 11th.

 

EGLINTON: Continued from 11th.

 

SCORPION: Continued from 11th.

 

GOZO: Water pipes for diesel generator.

 

 

Thursday, 13th July 1944

 

SERAPIS arrived from assault area and proceeded to Portsmouth Dockyard to boiler clean.

 

Arrived from patrol: OPPORTUNE.

 

Sailed for Patrol: ONSLAUGHT.

 

OBEDIENT completed boiler cleaning and sailed on patrol.

 

Vice Admiral (D) took passage from Scapa to Scrabster in MYNGS.

 

Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE with MUSKETEER, ARNE, MATCHLESS, SCOURGE, VERULAM, SIOUX, NUBIAN sailed Scapa for Operation MASCOT.

 

Following ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

Radar: SAUMAREZ, KELIN

 

A/S: TALYBONT

 

General:

 

CELANDINE: Completed from 12th.

 

TALYBONT: Minor hull, gunnery and engineering defects.

 

DIANTHUS: Repairs to plumber block.

 

WENSLEYDALE: Completed. Slipped from TYNE.

 

BLEASDALE: Continued from 12th.

 

SLAZAK: Checking alignment of main engine shafting and minor items.

 

HEATHER: Adjustments to main and auxiliary machinery.

 

OPPORTUNE: Minor gunnery items

 

OBEDIENT: Minor machinery items

 

COTTESMORE: Minor engineering items

 

SAUMAREZ: Gun mounting items

 

SCORPRION: Gun mounting items

 

 

Friday, 14th July 1944

 

Arrived from assault area: ISIS

 

Arrived from patrol: OFFA, ORWELL

 

Sailed for Assault area: SCORPION, KELVIN

 

Sailed on Patrol: OPPORTUNE.

 

Captain (D) Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla in SAUMAREZ sailed to the West Task Force Area to take over duties of Screen Commander, Commanding a force of 5 British Destroyers as relief for American destroyers operating in the area.

 

Commander in Chief, Home Fleet in DUKE OF YORK, Rear Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron in FORMIDABLE, INDEFATIGABLE, FURIOUS, KENT, DEVONSHIRE, JAMAICA, BELLONA, VOLAGE, VIRAGO, VIGILANT, ALGONQUIN, BULLDOG, BURGESS, INMAN, HOSTE sailed Scapa for Operation MASCOT.

 

Vice Admiral (D) arrived Portsmouth.

 

Following ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

Radar: SAVAGE, ORWELL, SAUMAREZ

 

A/S: SAVAGE

 

General:

 

DIANTHUS: Continued from 13th.

 

ISIS: Hull and machinery repairs alongside.

 

CATTISTOCK: Hull, boiler, machinery, and gun mounting repairs. Alongside TYNE – left

 

EGLINTON: Pitted bow chaser and minor items.

 

HEATHER: Machinery repairs and minor items.

 

ABELIA: Main engine repairs

 

SAUMAREZ: gun mounting repairs.

 

 

Saturday, 15th July 1944

 

Arrived from Assault Area: IMPULSIVE

 

Arrived from Patrol: SAVAGE

 

Sailed for Patrol: ORWELL, OFFA

 

Following ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

Radar: OPPORTUNE, CATTISTOCK

 

A/S: EGLINTON

 

General:

 

DIANTHUS: completed from 14th.

 

ISIS: Continued alongside TYNE – slipped 16th.

 

CATTISTOCK: continued alongside TYNE – slipped 16th

 

GOATHLAND: Repairs to machinery, pipe systems, and galley

 

SLAZAK: Repair items in workshops

 

IMPULSIVE: Repairs to machinery and hull items.

 

 

Sunday, 16th July 1944

 

Arrived from patrol: OBEDIENT

 

Sailed for Patrol: SAVAGE

 

IROQUOIS sailed Liverpool to Scapa to work up.

 

Following ships taken in hand for defects:

 

Radar: ISIS

 

A/S: MELBREAK

 

General:

 

SEYMOUR: Hull defects. Ventilation fan replaced. Alongside TYNE until 18th

 

ISIS: Completed and slipped from alongside.

 

CATTISTOCK: Completed and slipped from alongside.

 

PICKLE: Repairs to turbo generator coils.

 

BURDOCK: Renewal of cast iron “T” piece in fuel system.

 

 

Monday, 17th July 1944

 

Arrived from patrol: OPPORTUNE, OFFA

 

OFFA proceeded to Portsmouth to boiler clean

 

Sailed for Assault Area: ISIS

 

Sailed for Patrol: OBEDIENT.

 

GRENVILLE, URSA, URANIA, ULYSSES arrived Portsmouth from Plymouth.

 

IROQUOIS arrived Scapa and commenced working up.

 

MERMAID and PEACOCK sailed Scapa for Rosyth con completion of working up.

 

Following ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

Radar: QUORN

 

A/S: QUORN, URANIA

 

General:

 

QUORN: Repairs to extractor pumps and minor items. Alongside until p.m. 18th.

 

PICKLE: Continued from 16th

 

SEYMOUR: Continued from 16th

 

ISIS: minor items

 

KITE: Hull damage repairs. Alongside until 19th.

 

IMPULSIVE: Gun mounting repairs.

 

 

Tuesday, 18th July 1944

 

Arrived from assault area: JERVIS, SAUMAREZ

 

Arrived from patrol: ORWELL

 

Sailed for Assault area: GRENVILLE, URSA

 

Sailed for Patrol: ORIBI, OPPORTUNE

 

ONSLOW arrived from Plymouth on completion of repairs.

 

STORD completed repairs and sailed to E.T.F.A. as escort to MAURITIUS and ENTERPRISE.

 

GREENWICH arrived Scapa.

 

METEOR and CAPRICE sailed Scapa to rendezvous with PRETORIA CASTLE and escorted her back to Scapa.

 

Following ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

General:

 

BLEASDALE: Hull and machinery repairs. Alongside until 19th

 

PICKLE: Completed.

 

QUORN: Continued from 17th.

 

SEYMOUR: Continued from 17th.

 

GOATHLAND: Minor repairs, hull and machinery

 

ULYSSES: Minor repairs, hull and machinery

 

JERVIS: Minor repairs, hull and machinery

 

KITE: Machinery repairs. Alongside

 

URANIA: Gun mounting repairs.

 

 

Wednesday, 19th July 1944

 

Arrived from Assault Area: KELVIN

 

Arrived from Patrol: SAVAGE

 

Sailed for Patrol: ORIBI, ORWELL

 

Admiral Sir Bruce Fraser and three Staff Officers embarked in URANIA at 0815 for passage to the British Assault Area, returning to Portsmouth in KELVIN at 2130.

 

1800 Captain (D) Portsmouth resumed Administrative control of Home Fleet Destroyer and HUNT class destroyers in Portsmouth area.

 

The Flag of Vice Admiral (Destroyers) was struck at sunset and the broad pennant of Commodore R.M.J. Hutton, DSO, hoisted in IMPULSIVE and transferred to TYNE at the same time.

 

VOLAGE, VIGILANT, VIRAGO, VERULAM, SCOURGE, ALGONQUIN arrived Scapa on completion of Operation MASCOT.

 

Following ships were taken in hand for defects:

 

A/S: KELVIN

 

General:

 

STAYNER: Repairs to motor boat propeller shaft.

 

GOATHLAND: Repairs to evaporator Fresh water system and galley.

 

JASON: Temporary hull repairs.

 

OUTREMONT: Examined condensers.

 

BLEASDALE: Completed and slipped from TYNE.

 

 

Thursday, 20th July 1944

 

0100 Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla with MARNE, MATCHLESS, MUSKETEER, and NUBIAN arrived Scapa on completion of Operation MASCOT.

 

1300 MATCHLESS sailed Scapa to Hull to refit.

 

1500 METEOR, CAPRICE sailed Scapa to rendezvous with TYNE off the Smalls.

 

2100 Commodore (D), Home Fleet in TYNE sailed Portsmouth to Scapa.

 

2200 VOLAGE, VIRAGO sailed Scapa to search for crashed aircraft in Pentlands.

 

 

Friday, 21st July 1944

 

0700 WHIRLWIND arrived Scapa to work up.

 

0900 VIGILANT, ALGONQUIN sailed Scapa to rendezvous with MALAYA and escort her to Scapa, returning same day.

 

1300 WRANGLER arrived Scapa to work up.

 

 

Saturday, 22nd July 1944

 

0500 VOLAGE, VIRAGO arrived Scapa.

 

2100 SCOURGE sailed Scapa to escort PRETORIA CASTLE to N. Minches, returning 1000 The following day.

 

 

 

Sunday, 23rd July 1944

 

1500 Commodore (D) in TYNE arrived Scapa with METEOR and CAPRICE.

 

 

 

Monday, 24th and Tuesday, 25th July 1944

 

No movements or events of importance.

 

 

Wednesday, 26th July 1944

 

1815 IMPULSIVE arrived Humber to refit.

 

2200 WAGER, WAKEFUL sailed Greenock to Gibraltar escorting STIRLING CASTLE.

 

 

Thursday, 27th July 1944

 

2100 CAMBRIAN arrived Scapa to commence working up.

 

 

Friday, 28th July and Saturday, 29th July 1944

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 

Sunday, 30th July 1944

 

1800 ZEST arrived Scapa to commence working up.

 

 

Monday, 31st July 1944

 

1400 CASSANDRA, ZAMBESI arrived Scapa to commence working up.

 

 


 

 

HOME FLEET DESTROYER COMMAND WAR DIARY

 

 

AUGUST 1944

 

 

Tuesday, 1st August 1944

 

1700 IROQUOIS completed working up and sailed Scapa for Plymouth.

 

 

Wednesday, 2nd August 1944

 

2200 MUSKETEER, MARNE, METEOR, NUBIAN, SCOURGE, CAPRICE, SIOUX sailed Scapa for Operation TURBINE.

 

 

Thursday, 3rd August 1944

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 

Friday, 4th August 1944

 

2100 MUSKETEER, MARNE, METEOR, NUBIAN, SCOURGE, CAPRICE, SIOUX arrived Scapa on completion of Operation TURBINE.

 

WHELP and WESSEX sailed Plymouth escorting RAMILLIES to Gibraltar.

 

 

Saturday, 5th August 1944

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 

Sunday, 6th August 1944

 

1800 CAPRICE sailed Scapa escorting FORMIDABLE to North Minches, returning following day.

 

 

Monday, 7th August 1944

 

1600 SCORPION and SERAPIS arrived Scapa on completion of Operation NEPTUNE.

 

 

Tuesday, 8th August 1944

 

0800 Captain (D) Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla in MYNGS with VOLAGE, VIGILANT, VERULAM, VIRGO, ALGONQUIN, SIOUX sailed Scapa for Operation OFFSPRING.

 

2200 SERAPIS sailed Clyde for repairs and arrived 1300 The following day.

 

 

Wednesday, 9th August 1944

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 

Thursday, 10th August 1944

 

0800 SCORPION and NUBIAN sailed Scapa escorting FENCER to Loch Ewe and returned 2200 The following day escorting VINDEX.

 

1600 KEMPENFELT sailed Tyne for Scapa on completion of refit and arrived 0600 The following day.

 

 

Friday, 11th August 1944

 

2000 Captain (D) Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla in MYNGS with VIGILANT, VERULAM, ALGONQUIN, SIOUX, VOLAGE, VIRAGO, and SCOURGE arrived Scapa on completion of Operation OFFSPRING.

 

 

Saturday, 12th August 1944

 

0900 Fifth Escort Group consisting of BICKERTON, BLIGH, KEMPTHORNE, AYLMER, KEATS, and GRINDALL arrived Scapa for Operations GOODWOOD and VICTUAL.

 

 

Sunday, 13th August 1944

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 

Monday, 14th August 1944

 

0700 Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE sailed Scapa for Operation VICTUAL.

 

 

Tuesday, 15th August 1944

 

1900 SERAPIS sailed Greenock on completion of repairs, arrived Scapa at 1100 The following day.

 

2200 MUSKETEER, MARNE, METEOR, NUBIAN, CAPRICE sailed Scapa for Operation VICTUAL.

 

 

Wednesday, 16th August 1944

 

1000 VOLAGE, ALGONQUIN, VERULAM, VIRAGO, SCOURGE, WHIRLWIND, WRANGLER sailed Scapa for Operation GOODWOOD.

 

1800 CASSANDRA wailed Scapa for Operation GOODWOOD.

 

 

Thursday, 17th August 1944

 

0700 STORD arrived Scapa on release from Operation NEPTUNE.

 

2000 SCORPION, SERAPIS, CAMBRIAN sailed Scapa for Operation GOODWOOD.

 

2000 Flag of Commodore (D) transferred from TYNE to GREENWICH.

 

2200 ZEST sailed Scapa, escorting TYNE to Minches, returning to Scapa at 1500 The following day.

 

 

Friday, 18th August 1944

 

At 1115 Captain (D) Twenty-seventh in KEMPENFELT, ZAMBSI sailed Scapa for Operation GOODWOOD.

 

1215 Captain (D) Twenty-sixth in MYNGS, SIOUX, VIGILANT, STORD sailed Scapa for Operation GOODWOOD.

 

1800 NUBIAN returned to Scapa from Operation VICTUAL with defects.

 

 

Saturday, 19th August 1944

 

1700 Captain (D) Twenty-seventh in KEMPENFELT, ZAMBESI, CASSANDRA arrived Scapa on release from Operation GOODWOOD.

 

 

Sunday, 20th August 1944

 

No movements or events of importance.

 

 

Monday, 21st August 1944

 

1300 NUBIAN, GRINDALL sailed for Operation GOODWOOD.

 

KITE torpedoed and sunk whilst engaged in Operation VICTUAL.

 

 

Tuesday, 22nd August 1944

 

BICKERTON sunk and NABOB damaged by torpedoes during Operation GOODWOOD.

 

 

Wednesday, 23rd August 1944

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 

Thursday, 24th August 1944

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 

Friday, 25th August 1944

 

0400 Captain (D) Twenty-seventh in KEMPENFELT, ZAMBESI, ZEST, CASSANDRA sailed Scapa to rendezvous with HAWKINS and escort to Minches. On completion to rendezvous with NABOB and TRUMPETER and escort to Scapa.

 

Operation VICTUAL: Escorts and ships of JW 59 arrived Kola Inlet 0600.

 

 

Saturday, 26th August 1944

 

0700 VENUS arrived Scapa on completion of refit.

 

1000 Arrived Scapa WHIRLWIND, released from Operation GOODWOOD with engine defects.

 

 

Sunday, 27th August 1944

 

0700 Arrived Scapa NABOB, TRUMPETER from Operation GOODWOOD, escorted by Captain (D) Twenty-seventh in KEMPENFELT, ZEST, ZAMBESI, CASSANDRA, and KEMPTHORNE.

 

 

Monday, 28th August 1944

 

1530 KENT and BERWICK arrived Scapa from Operation GOODWOOD.

 

2000 FURIOUS, SERAPIS, AYLMER, BLIGHT, KEATS arrived Scapa from Operation GOODWOOD.

 

 

Tuesday, 29th August 1944

 

0000 KEMPENFELT sailed Scapa to Cardiff to dock for A/S repairs and arrived 1520 The following day.

 

1100 Operation VICTUAL RA 59 A sailed Kola Inlet.

 

 

Wednesday, 30th August 1944

 

0600 VERULAM and NUBIAN arrived Scapa from Operation GOODWOOD.

 

1500 Arrived Scapa BLUE RANGER, BLACK RANGER escorted by GRINDALL, POPPY, STARWORT, DIANELLA from Operation GOODWOOD.

 

 

Thursday, 31st August 1944

 

ONSLAUGHT taken in hand for refit at Hull.

 

2000 WHIRLWIND sailed Scapa on completion of working up for Greenock and arrived 1100 The following day.

 

2100 VENUS, ZEST, ZAMBESI sailed Scapa on Operation GOODWOOD.

 

 


 

 

HOME FLEET DESTROYER COMMAND WAR DIARY

 

 

SEPTEMBER 1944

 

 

Friday, 1st September 1944

 

0730 Arrived from Operation GOODWOOD, INDEFATIGABLE screened by SCORPION, WRANGLER, ALGONQUIN.

 

1700 WRANGLER on completion of working up sailed Scapa to Greenock and arrived 0700 The following day.

 

 

Saturday, 2nd September 1944

 

0200 Arrived Scapa from Operation GOODWOOD, VENUS, ZEST, ZAMBESI.

 

0830 Arrived Scapa from Operation GOODWOOD, FORMIDABLE escorted by VOLAGE, STORD.

 

0930 ZEST sailed Scapa to Aberdeen with personnel INDEFATIGABLE and returned at 1800 The following day.

 

 

Sunday, 3rd September 1944

 

0700 Arrived Scapa from Operation GOODWOOD, Commander in Chief, Home Fleet in DUKE OF YORK, DEVONSHIRE, Captain (D) Twenty-sixth in MYNGS, SIOUX, VIGILANT, VIRAGO, SCOURGE, CAMBRIAN.

 

 

Monday, 4th September 1944

 

VENUS, ZEST, SERAPIS, ZAMBESI sailed Scapa with KENT for duty under Commander in Chief Western Approaches.

 

 

Tuesday, 5th September 1944

 

1900 Captain (D) Third in MILNE, MARNE, MUSKETEER, METEOR, CAPRICE arrived Scapa on completion of Operation VICTUAL.

 

 

Wednesday, 6th September 1944

 

1600 VIRAGO, SIOUX sailed Scapa escorting STRIKER and VINDEX to North Minches, returning to Scapa with IMPLACABLE at 0700 The following day.

 

 

Thursday, 7th September 1944

 

1200 NUBIAN sailed Scapa to Clyde to relieve VENUS for duty with Commander in Chief, Western Approaches, arriving Clyde 0700 The following day.

 

 

Friday, 8th September 1944

 

1200 Captain (D) Twenty-seventh in KEMPENFELT sailed Cardiff on completion of refit to Scapa.

 

1200 VENUS sailed Clyde to Scapa on release from duty with Commander in Chief Western Approaches arriving at 0900 The following day.

 

1600 VIGILANT sailed Scapa to escort NABOB to Rosyth returning to Scapa at 1700 The following day.

 

1800 ZEPHYR sailed Tyne to Scapa arriving at 0900 The following day for working up.

 

 

Saturday, 9th September 1944

 

2000 Captain (D) Twenty-seventh in KEMPENFELT arrived Scapa.

 

 

Sunday, 10th September 1944

 

0700 Captain (D) Twenty-third in SAUMAREZ, SAVAGE arrived Scapa on released from Operation NEPTUNE.

 

1600 Captain (D) Twenty-seventh in KEMPENFELT, SCORPION sailed Scapa to escort IMPLACABLE to Mull of Kintyre returning to Scapa at 2200 The following day.

 

 

Monday, 11th September 1944

 

1400 Captain (D) Twenty-sixth in MYNGS, VIGILANT, ALGONQUIN, VERULAM, MUSKETEER, MARNE sailed from Scapa for Operation BEGONIA.

 

 

Tuesday, 12th September 1944

 

1400 OBEDIENT arrived Scapa on release from Operation NEPTUNE.

 

 

Wednesday, 13th September 1944

 

0730 Captain (D) Twenty-seventh in KEMPENFELT, OBEDIENT sailed from Scapa to rendezvous with CAMPANIA and STRIKER and escort them to Scapa.

 

1000 Captain (D) Twenty-sixth in MYNGS, MUSKETEER, MARNE, VIGILANT, ALGONQUIN, VERULAM arrived Scapa on completion of Operation BEGONIA.

 

2100 VIGILANT sailed Scapa to Grimsby for refitting.

 

 

Thursday, 14th September 1944

 

Captain (D) Seventeen in ONSLOW arrived Scapa on release from Operation NEPTUNE.

 

0800 VIRAGO and Russian Destroyer LINCOLN sailed Scapa for Operation RIGMAROLE.

 

0900 Captain (D) Twenty-seventh in KEMPENFELT, OBEDIENT arrived Scapa escorting CAMPANIA and STRIKER. KEMPENFELT proceeding immediately to Dundee for exercise with S 9.

 

1300 SCOURGE sailed Greenock on completion of boiler cleaning to Milford Haven for duty with the Commander in Chief, Western Approaches, relieving ZAMBESI.

 

1300 Captain (D) Twenty-third in SAUMAREZ, SCORPION, VOLAGE, VENUS sailed Scapa for Operation RIGMAROLE.

 

2359 SIOUX sailed Scapa for Operation RIGMAROLE.

 

 

Friday, 15th September 1944

 

0800 ZAMBESI arrived Scapa on release from duty with Commander in Chief, Western Approaches.

 

0800 ORIBI arrived Scapa on release from Operation NEPTUNE.

 

1900 ORWELL, OFFA, OPPORTUNE arrived Scapa on release from Operation NEPTUNE.

 

2100 Captain (D) Third in MILNE, MUSKETEER, MARNE, METEOR sailed Scapa for Operation RIGMAROLE.

 

 

 

Saturday, 16th September 1944

 

0700 KEMPENFELT (D) 27 in KEMPENFELT sailed Dundee to Scapa, arriving 1500.

 

1300 Captain (D) 26 in MYNGS, VERULAM, ALGONQUIN, STORD, ZAMBESI, and SAVAGE sailed Scapa for Operation RIGMAROLE.

 

2000 WHIRLWIND, WRANGLER arrived Scapa on completion of boiler cleaning an repairs at Greenock.

 

 

Sunday, 17th September 1944

 

0400 Captain (D) 27 in KEMPENFELT, WHIRLWIND, WRANGLER sailed Scapa escorting FORMIDABLE to Gibraltar, thence for duty with Eastern Fleet.

 

1900 Captain (D) 26 in MYNGS, SAVAGE, STORD, ZAMBESI arrived Scapa on release from Operation RIGMAROLE.

 

 

Monday, 18th September 1944

 

1000 SAVAGE, STORD sailed Scapa escorting DUKE OF YORK to Liverpool, returning to Scapa at 1600 The following day.

 

1800 Captain (D) 17 in ONSLOW, OPPORTUNE, OBEDIENT, ORIBI, OFFA, ORWELL sailed Scapa for Operation DIVAN.

 

 

Tuesday, 19th September 1944

 

0600 CASSANDRA, CAMBRIAN, CAPRICE, ZEPHYR sailed Scapa escorting INDEFATIGABLE for Operation DIVAN.

 

 

Wednesday, 20th September 1944

 

0800 ZEPHYR, CAMBRIAN, CAPRICE, CASSANDRA arrived Scapa on release from Operation DIVAN.

 

 

Thursday, 21st September 1944

 

1000 SAVAGE sailed Scapa for Dundee for exercises under S 9.

 

 

Friday, 22nd September 1944

 

No movements or events of importance.

 

 

Saturday, 23rd September 1944

 

1900 SAVAGE sailed from Dundee on completion of exercise with S 9, arriving Scapa at 0600 The following day.

 

JW 60 arrived at Kola Inlet without loss.

 

 

Sunday, 24th September 1944

 

0900 Captain (D) 17 in ONSLOW, ORIBI, ORWELL, OFFA, OBEDIENT, OPPORTUNE arrived Scapa on completion of Operation DIVAN.

 

1900 IMPULSIVE sailed Humber on completion of refit, arriving Scapa at 1400 The following day.

 

 

Monday, 25th September 1944

 

1200 OPPORTUNE, ORIBI sailed Scapa escorting INDEFATIGABLE to North Channel and returning to Scapa at 2000 The following day.

 

1900 OBEDIENT, OFFA sailed Scapa to rendezvous with FENCER and escort her to Scapa arriving at 0900 The following day.

 

 

Tuesday, 26th September 1944

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 

Wednesday, 27th September 1944

 

No movements or events of importance.

 

 

Thursday, 28th September 1944

 

0800 Captain (D) 26 in MYNGS, CASSANDRA, CAPRICE, CAMBRIAN, SAVAGE, ZAMBESI sailed Scapa for Operation TENABLE.

 

RA 60 sailed from Kola inlet.

 

 

Friday, 29th September 1944

 

1100 IMPULSIVE sailed Scapa to Milford Haven for duty with Commander in Chief, Western Approaches.

 

 

Saturday, 30th September 1944

 

1800 OBEDIENT, ORWELL sailed Scapa for Operation ABIGAIL.

 

 


 

 

HOME FLEET DESTROYER COMMAND WAR DIARY

 

 

OCTOBER 1944

 

 

Sunday, 1st October 1944

 

0800 STORD sailed Scapa for Dundee for exercise with S 9.

 

 

Monday, 2nd October 1944

 

1100 Captain (D) 17 in ONSLOW, OPPORTUNE sailed Scapa to rendezvous with MALAYA and escort her to Scapa, arrived at 0700 The following day.

 

 

Tuesday, 3rd October 1944

 

No movements or events of importance.

 

 

Wednesday, 4th October 1944

 

0700 STORD sailed Dundee on completion of exercise with S 9, arriving Scapa at 1700.

 

0800 Captain (D) 23 in SAMAREZ, SCORPION, VOLAGE, VENUS, VIRAGO, SIOUX arrived Scapa on completion of Operation RIGMAROLE.

 

1800 Captain (D) 3 in MILNE, MARNE, MUSKETEER, METEOR, ALGONQUIN, VERULAM arrived Scapa on completion of Operation RIGMAROLE.

 

RA 60 arrived Loch Ewe with the loss of two ships.

 

 

Thursday, 5th October 1944

 

1100 OPPORTUNE, ORIBI sailed Scapa escorting KING GEORGE V to Clyde.

 

1100 STORD sailed Scapa to Cowes for refitting.

 

1600 MYNGS, CASSANDRA, CAMBRIAN, CAPRICE, SAVAGE, ZAMBESI arrived Scapa on completion of Operation TENABLE.

 

 

Friday, 6th October 1944

 

0800 MUSKETEER sailed Scapa for Chatham to await passage to the Mediterranean.

 

0800 MARNE sailed Scapa for Portsmouth to await passage to the Mediterranean.

 

1000 METEOR sailed Scapa for Plymouth to await passage to the Mediterranean.

 

1900 VIRAGO sailed Scapa to Leith for refitting.

 

 

Saturday, 7th October 1944

 

1000 OBEDIENT, ORWELL arrived Scapa on completion of Operation ABIGAIL.

 

 

Sunday, 8th October 1944

 

0800 CAESAR arrived Scapa for working up.

 

1700 OPPORTUNE, ORIBI arrived Scapa after escorting IMPLACABLE from Clyde.

 

 

Monday, 9th October 1944

 

No movements or events or importance.

 

 

Tuesday, 10th October 1944

 

No movements or events of importance.

 

 

Wednesday, 11th October 1944

 

0800 TYNE arrived Scapa on completion of refit, escorted by SERAPIS and SCOURGE.

 

 

Thursday, 12th October 1944

 

1100 ZAMBESI, CAESAR sailed Scapa, escorting FURIOUS to Mull of Kintyre. ZAMBESI returning to Scapa at 1800 The following day.

 

 

Friday, 13th October 1944

 

0900 COWDRAY arrived Scapa for working up.

 

1000 CAESAR arrived Liverpool to embark Captain (D) 6.

 

1100 Captain (D) 26 in MYNGS, VOLAGE, SERAPIS, SCORPION, SIOUX, ALGONQUIN sailed Scapa for Operation LYCIDAS.

 

1500 ZEALOUS arrived Scapa for working up.

 

1800 VENUS, CAPRICE sailed Scapa to escort RODNEY to Mary (n.b. May?) Island, returning to Scapa at 1400 The following day.

 

 

Saturday, 14th October 1944

 

Captain (D) 6, in CAESAR sailed Liverpool, arrived Scapa at 0900 The following day.

 

 

Sunday, 15th October 1944

 

CAPRICE completed working up at Scapa.

 

 

Monday, 16th October 1944

 

1500 VENUS, SCOURGE, SAVAGE, VERULAM, CAPRICE, CASSANDRA, ZAMBESI, CAMBRIAN, sailed Scapa escorting IMPLACABLE, BELLONA.

 

1800 Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE sailed Scapa to Hull for refitting.

 

 

Tuesday, 17th October 1944

 

0900 Captain (D) Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla in MYNGS, VOLAGE, SCORPION, SERAPIS, ALGONQUIN, SIOUX arrived Scapa on completion of Operation LYCIDAS.

 

1300 FAULKNOR, IMPULSIVE arrived Scapa for temporary duty under Commander in Chief, Home Fleet.

 

1700 CAMPBELL arrived Scapa from Rosyth with Commander in Chief, Home Fleet and Staff, leaving again for Rosyth immediately.

 

1700 ZEPHYR, ZEALOUS sailed Scapa escorting FENCER to Greenock.

 

1800 NUBIAN, UNDAUNTED arrived Scapa from Plymouth escorting KING GEORGE V.

 

 

Wednesday, 18th October 1944

 

0800 IROQUOIS arrived Scapa.

 

1200 Captain (D) Seventeenth destroyer Flotilla, in ONSLOW sailed Scapa escorting DIADEM for Operation TRIAL.

 

 

Thursday, 19th October 1944

 

ZEALOUS, ZEPHYR arrived Greenock.

 

 

Friday, 20th October 1944

 

1000 ZEBRA arrived Scapa for working up.

 

1100 ZEALOUS, ZEPHYR sailed Greenock escorting CAMPANIA to Scapa, arriving at 1200 The following day.

 

1600 OPPORTUNE, ORIBI, OBEDIENT, OFFA, ORWELL sailed Scapa for Operation TRIAL.

 

1700 CASSANDRA, VENUS, SCOURGE, SAVAGE, VERULAM, CAPRICE, ZAMBESI, CAMBRIAN arrived Scapa escorting IMPLACABLE and BELLONA.

 

 

Saturday, 21st October 1944

 

1100 URSA arrived Scapa.

 

1300 NUBIAN, UNDAUNTED sailed Scapa escorting VINDEX and returning to Scapa at 1800 The following day.

 

 

Sunday, 22nd October 1944

 

1900 IMPULSIVE, FAULKNOR sailed Scapa for Milford Haven for duty under the Commander in Chief, Western Approaches.

 

 

Monday, 23rd October 1944

 

0800 Captain (D) Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla in SAUMAREZ, SERAPIS, SCORPION, SAVAGE, ZAMBESI, ZEPHYR sailed Scapa for Operation HARDY.

 

1800 Broad pendant of Commodore (D), Home Fleet, was transferred from TYNE to GREENWICH.

 

1900 IROQUOIS, NUBIAN sailed Scapa escorting TYNE to Greenock.

 

 

Tuesday, 24th October 1944

 

0200 UNDAUNTED sailed Scapa for repairs at Greenock.

 

1100 Captain (D) Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla IN MYNGS, SIOUX, VENUS, VERULAM, VOLAGE, ALONGONQUIN sailed Scapa escorting IMPLACABLE and MAURITIUS for Operation ATHLETIC.

 

 

Wednesday, 25th October 1944

 

0700 IROQUOIS, NUBIAN arrived Greenock escorting TYNE.

 

1400 NUBIAN sailed Greenock to Scapa arriving at 0900 The following day.

 

1900 IROQUOIS sailed Greenock to R/V with RODNEY off May Island and escort her to Scapa.

 

 

Thursday, 26th October 1944

 

0800 Captain (D) Twenty-seventh Destroyer Flotilla in KEMPENFELT arrived Scapa to await passage to the Eastern Fleet.

 

 

Friday, 27th October 1944

 

1300 Captain (D) Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla in SAUMAREZ, SERAPIS, SCORPION, SAVAGE, ZAMBESI, ZEPHYR arrived Scapa on completion of Operation HARDY.

 

1700 IROQUOIS arrived Scapa escorting RODNEY.

 

2000 NUBIAN, CAMBRIAN sailed Scapa to R/V with PURSUER and provided escort to Scapa arriving at 1800 The following day.

 

 

Saturday, 28th October 1944

 

0100 Captain (D) Twenty-seventh Destroyer Flotilla in KEMPENFELT, URSA sailed Scapa.

 

1300 ZEPHYR sailed Scapa for Operation OBVIATE.

 

1900 SAVAGE sailed Scapa for Operation OBVIATE.

 

JW 61 arrived Kola Inlet without loss.

 

 

Sunday, 29th October 1944

 

0700 SCORPION sailed Scapa for Operation OBVIATE.

 

 

Monday, 30th October 1944

 

0800 SAVAGE arrived Scapa on completion of Operation OBVIATE.

 

0900 ZAMBESI sailed Scapa to Dundee for exercise with S 9, arriving at 1800.

 

0900 Captain (D) Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla, in MYNGS, VOLAGE, VENUS, VERULAM, SIOUX, ALGONQUIN arrived Scapa on completion of Operation ATHLETIC.

 

1000 ZEPHYR arrived Scapa on completion of Operation OBVIATE.

 

1200 SCORPION arrived Scapa on completion of Operation OBVIATE.

 

 

Tuesday, 31st October 1944

 

1200 MENDIP arrived Scapa for working up.

 

JW 61 A sailed from Liverpool.

 

 


 

 

HOME FLEET DESTROYER COMMAND WAR DIARY

 

 

NOVEMBER 1944

 

 

Wednesday, 1st November 1944

 

1800 Captain (D) Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla in HMS SAUMAREZ, SERAPIS, SCOURGE, CASSANDRA, CAPRICE, CAMBRIAN sailed Scapa for Operation GOLDEN.

 

 

Thursday, 2nd November 1944

 

1600 HMS ZAMBESI arrived Scapa from Dundee on completion of exercise with Captain (S) Nine Submarine Flotilla.

 

Operation TRIAL; RA 61 sailed from Kola Inlet.

 

 

Friday, 3rd November 1944

 

1700 H.M. Ships SCORPION and SAVAGE sailed Scapa for Operation FREEMAN.

 

 

Saturday, 4th November 1944

 

0700 HMS COWDRAY sailed Scapa for Sheerness on completion of working up practices.

 

1100 HMS VERULAM sailed Scapa for Operation CATECHISM, returning to Scapa at 1900 The following day.

 

1600 HMS ZEALOUS sailed Scapa for Operation CATECHISM, returning to Scapa at 2100.

 

 Operation CATECHISM postponed.

 

 

Sunday, 5th November 1944

 

No movements or events of importance

 

 

Monday, 6th November 1944

 

2300 HM Ships SCORPION and SAVAGE arrived Kola Inlet on completion of Operation FREEMAN.

 

1800 HMCS IROQUOIS sailed Scapa to Greenock for duty under the Commander in Chief, Plymouth.

 

Operation GOLDEN JW 61 A arrived Kola Inlet

 

 

Tuesday, 7th November 1944

 

HMS VINDICTIVE arrived Scapa for duty as Destroyer Depot Ship.

 

1200 HMS ZEALOUS sailed Scapa to Dundee for exercise with Captain (S) Ninth Submarine Flotilla.

 

 

Wednesday, 8th November 1944

 

0900 Captain (D) Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla in HMS MYNGS, ZAMBESI, VERULAM, ALGONQUIN sailed Scapa for Operation COUNTERBLAST returning at 1600 due to postponement of operation.

 

 

Thursday, 9th November 1944

 

0900 Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla in HMS ONSLOW, OPPORTUNE, ORIBI, OBEDIENT, OFFA, and ORWELL arrived Scapa on completion of Operation TRIAL.

 

1600 HMS ZODIAC arrived Scapa for working up.

 

1700 HM Ships OFFA, ZEBRA, and MENDIP sailed Scapa escorting HM ships VINDEX, NAIRANA, and TRACKER to Clyde.

 

Operation TRIAL RA 61 arrived Loch Ewe without loss.

 

 

Friday, 10th November 1944

 

1000 HM Ships MENDIP and ZEBRA arrived Scapa escorting HMS PREMIER from Clyde.

 

1500 HMS ONSLAUGHT arrived Scapa on completion of refit.

 

1700 HMS OPPORTUNE sailed to Humber for refitting.

 

1900 HMS ZEALOUS arrived Scapa on completion of exercised with Captain (S) Ninth Submarine Flotilla.

 

Operation GOLDEN. RA 61 A sailed Kola Inlet escorted by Captain (D) Twenty-third Flotilla in HMS SAUMAREZ, SERAPIS, SCOURGE, CASSANDRA, CAPRICE, CAMBRIAN, SAVAGE, and SCORPION.

 

 

Saturday, 11th November 1944

 

0800 HMS OFFA arrived Scapa on completion of escort duty.

 

1200 HMS ONSLAUGHT sailed Scapa for Operation CATECHISM.

 

1700 HMS ZEALOUS sailed Scapa for Operation CATECHISM.

 

2100 Captain (D) Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla in HMS MYNGS, ZAMBESI, VERULAM, ALGONQUIN sailed Scapa for Operation COUNTERBLAST.

 

 

Sunday, 12th November 1944

 

0800 Captain (D) Sixth Destroyer Flotilla in HMS CAESAR, NUBIAN, VENUS, ZEPHYR sailed Scapa for Operation STEAK.

 

 

Monday, 13th November 1944

 

0800 HMS VIGILANT arrived Scapa on completion of refit.

 

0800 HMS ZEALOUS arrived Scapa on completion of Operation CATECHISM.

 

1500 HMS ONSLAUGHT arrived Scapa on completion of Operation CATECHISM.

 

2100 Captain (D) Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla in HMS MYNGS, VERULAM, ZAMBESI, and ALGONQUIN arrived Scapa on completion of Operation COUNTERBLAST.

 

 

Tuesday, 14th November 1944

 

1700 HMS VERULAM sailed Scapa to Humber for refitting.

 

 

 

Wednesday, 15th November 1944

 

0200 Captain (D) Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla in HMS SAUMAREZ, SAVAGE, SCORPION, SCOURGE, CASSANDRA, CAPRICE, SERAPIS, and CAMBRIAN arrived Scapa on completion of Operation GOLDEN.

 

 

Thursday, 16th November 1944

 

0200 Captain (D) 6 IN CAESAR, NUBIAN, VENUS, ZEPHYR arrived Scapa on completion of Operation STEAK.

 

0900 ULSTER arrived Scapa for working up practices.

 

1200 CARRON arrived Scapa for working up practice.

 

1700 NUBIAN sailed Scapa to Milford Haven for duty with Commander in Chief, Plymouth.

 

Operation GOLDEN: RA 61 A arrived U.K.

 

 

Friday, 17th November 1944

 

1200 Captain (D) 23 and Staff transferred from SAUMAREZ to MYNGS.

 

 Captain (D) 26 and Staff transferred from MYNGS to SAUMAREZ.

 

 

Saturday, 18th November 1944

 

1900 BLENCATHRA arrived Scapa for working up practices.

 

 

Sunday, 19th November 1944

 

1700 ZEALOUS, ONSLAUGHT, SCOURGE, SCORPION sailed Scapa for Operation HANDFAST.

 

 

Monday, 20th November 1944

 

2200 ZEALOUS, ONSLAUGHT, SCOURGE, SCORPION arrived Scapa on completion of Operation HANDFAST.

 

 

 

Tuesday, 21st November 1944

 

No movements or events of importance.

 

 

Wednesday, 22nd November 1944

 

1900 ZEBRA sailed Scapa for repairs at Greenock, arriving at 1400 The following day.

 

 

Thursday, 23rd November 1944

 

No movements or events or importance.

 

 

Friday, 24th November 1944

 

2000 MENDIP sailed Scapa to Sheerness on completion of working up practices.

 

 

Saturday, 25th November 1944

 

1200 STORD arrived Scapa from Portsmouth on completion of refit.

 

2300 Captain (D) 26 in SAUMAREZ, VOLAGE, VIGILANT, VENUS, ZEALOUS arrived Scapa on completion of Operation PROVIDENT

 

 

Sunday, 26th November 1944

 

1500 ONSLOW sailed Scapa for Operation ACUMEN.

 

 

Monday, 27th November 1944

 

No movements or events of importance.

 

 

Tuesday, 28th November 1944

 

0800 ZODIAC, CARRON sailed Scapa escorting PURSUER to Mull of Kintyre.

 

 

Wednesday, 29th November 1944

 

1400 Captain (D) 23 in MYNGS, SCORPION, SCOURGE, ZEPHYR, SIOUX, ALGONQUIN arrived Scapa on completion of Operation PROVIDENT.

 

1715 Captain (D) 26 in SAUMAREZ, VENUS, and VOLAGE, sailed Scapa. SAUMAREZ to Tyne for refit, VENUS and VOLAGE to Rosyth for refits.

 

1730 Operation ACUMEN: JW 62 sailed from Loch Ewe.

 

1741 ONSLAUGHT, OBEDIENT, ORIBI, OFFA, ORWELL sailed Scapa for Operation ACUMEN.

 

 

Thursday, 30th November’

 

0730 VENUS, VOLAGE arrived Rosyth.

 

0900 ZODIAC, CARRON arrived Scapa on completion of escort duty.

 

0930 Captain (D) 26 in SAUMAREZ arrived Tyne.

 

1143 Captain (D) 6 in CAESAR, CASSANDRA, CAPRICE, CAMBRIAN sailed Scapa for Operation ACUMEN.

 

1900 Captain (D) 23 in MYNGS, SCORPION sailed Scapa and arrived Rosyth 0550 The following day. MYNGS for repairs and SCORPION for boiler cleaning.

 

 


 

 

HOME FLEET DESTROYER COMMAND WAR DIARY

 

 

DECEMBER 1944

 

 

Friday, 1st December 1944

 

0800 ZODIAC sailed Scapa to Rosyth to attend on RANEE.

 

0830 SERAPIS, SAVAGE sailed Rosyth on completion on boiler clean and arrived Scapa at 1630 The following day.

 

1000 Flag of Commodore (D) Home Fleet transferred from HMS GREENWICH to HMS VINDICTIVE.

 

 

Saturday, 2nd December 1944

 

1415 HNorMS ARENDAL arrived Scapa to commence working up.

 

1900 SCOURGE sailed Scapa to Rosyth for boiler clean and arrived at 0600 The following day.

 

 

Sunday, 3rd December 1944

 

1715 BLENCATHRA sailed Scapa to Sheerness on completion of working up.

 

 

Monday, 4th December 1944

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 

Tuesday, 5th December 1944

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 

Wednesday, 6th December 1944

 

1135 ULSTER, CARRON sailed Scapa to join 19th E.G. hunting a U-boat in the vicinity of Cape Wrath.

 

2230 ZEALOUS, SERAPIS, VIGILANT, STORD, SIOUX, ZAMBESI, SAVAGE, ALGONQUIN sailed Scapa for Operation URBANE.

 

 

Thursday, 7th December 1944

 

1430 ULSTER, CARRON arrived Scapa on completion of U-boat hunt.

 

1650 URCHIN arrived Scapa to work up.

 

2045 ULSTER, CARRON sailed Scapa escorting KENT to Minches, returning at 0900 The following day.

 

 

Friday, 8th December]

 

ZODIAC arrived Scapa from Rosyth.

 

 

Saturday, 9th December 1944

 

0230 ZEALOUS, VIGILANT, STORD, SIOUX, SERAPIS arrived Scapa on completion of Operation URBANE.

 

1130 ZAMBESI, SAVAGE, ALGONQUIN arrived Scapa on completion of Operation URBANE.

 

1240 MATCHLESS arrived Scapa to work up.

 

1430 ZODIAC, STORD sailed Scapa for escort duties, returning at 0830 on The following day.

 

 

Sunday, 10th December 1944

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 

Monday, 11th December 1944

 

0015 VIGILANT, ZODIAC sailed Scapa escorting IMPLACABLE to Rosyth. On completion, VIGILANT to Chatham for boiler clean, ZODIAC to Dundee with exercises with S/M 9.

 

0600 Operation ACUMEN. CASSANDRA torpedoed in position 71-57N, 32-04E. Ship arrived Kola Inlet having lost her bow forward of “B” gun.

 

 

Tuesday, 12th December 1944

 

0900 ULSTER sailed Scapa to Liverpool on completion of working up.

 

1900 URCHIN sailed Scapa to Liverpool on completion of working up.

 

 

Wednesday, 13th December 1944

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 

Thursday, 14th December 1944

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 

Friday, 15th December 1944

 

0830 ZAMBESI, STORD sailed Scapa to operate under Commander in Chief, Western Approaches.

 

1000 ZODIAC arrived Scapa from Dundee.

 

1400 ZEST arrived Scapa from Liverpool to complete working up.

 

 

Saturday, 16th December 1944

 

0900 CAVENDISH arrived Scapa for working up practices.

 

1900 ZEALOUS, ZEPHYR, ALGONQUIN, SIOUX, SERAPIS, SAVAGE, arrived Scapa on completion of Operation URBANE.

 

 

Sunday, 17th December 1944

 

0900 Captain (D) Twenty-third destroyer Flotilla in MYNGS, SCORPION arrived Scapa on completion of repairs and boiler cleaning at Rosyth.

 

1600 ZEPHYR sailed Scapa to Rosyth for boiler cleaning.

 

 

Monday, 18th December 1944

 

1100 Captain (D) 26th (n.b. 6th ) Destroyer Flotilla in CAESAR, CAPRICE, CAMBRIAN, ONSLAUGHT arrived Scapa on completion of Operation ACUMEN.

 

 

Tuesday, 19th December 1944

 

0900 Captain D 17 in ONSLOW, ORWELL, OBEDIENT arrived Scapa completion of Operation ACUMEN.

 

1000 ORIBI, OFFA arrived Liverpool for duty under Commander in Chief, Western Approaches.

 

1000 ZEBRA arrived Scapa from Greenock on completion of repairs to continue working up practices.

 

1700 Captain(D) 6th Destroyer Flotilla in CAESAR, CAPRICE, CAMBRIAN sailed Scapa escorting CAMPANIA and NAIRANA to Clyde, thence CAESAR to Liverpool and CAPRICE to Greenock for boiler cleaning and duty under Commander in Chief, Western Approaches, CAMPANIA (n.b. CAMBRIAN) returned to Scapa at 0800 The following day.

 

RA 62 arrived Loch Ewe.

 

 

Wednesday, 20th December 1944

 

1500 Captain (D) 23rd Destroyer Flotilla in MYNGS, SAVAGE, SIOUX, SCOURGE sailed Scapa with Vice Admiral Commanding 10th Cruiser Squadron in DIADEM for Operation FRETSAW.

 

 

Thursday, 21st December 1944

 

1000 ARENDAL sailed Scapa to Harwich on completion of working up practices.

 

1200 ZEALOUS, ZEBRA, SERAPIS, SCORPION, OBEDIENT, ORWELL sailed Scapa for Operation FRETSAW.

 

 

Friday, 22nd December 1944

 

0800 ZODIAC, CAMBRIAN sailed Scapa escorting PREMIER to the Minches and returning to Scapa at 2200 The following day.

 

 

Saturday, 23rd December 1944

 

0900 ZEALOUS, ZEBRA, SERAPIS, SCORPION, OBEDIENT, ORWELL arrived Scapa on completion of Operation FRETSAW.

 

1000 Captain (D) 3rd Destroyer Flotilla in MILNE arrived Scapa for working up practices.

 

1600 Captain (D) 23rd Destroyer Flotilla in MYNGS, SAVAGE, SIOUX, SCOURGE arrived Scapa escorting Vice Admiral 10th Cruiser Squadron in DIADEM on completion of Operation FRETSAW.

 

 

Sunday, 24th December 1944

 

No events or movements of importance.

 

 

Monday, 25th December 1944

 

No movements or events of importance.

 

 

Tuesday, 26th December 1944

 

0600 OBEDIENT, ORWELL sailed Scapa escorting COLOSSUS to Minches and VINDEX to Scapa arriving at 1500 The following day.

 

0900 ZAMBESI and STORD sailed Milford Haven escorting Norwegian