xNaval History Homepage and Site Search

 

ADMIRALTY WAR DIARIES of WORLD WAR 2

 

HOME FLEET - July to September 1942

 

Transcribed by Don Kindell

HMS Victorious, fleet carrier (Maritime Quest, click to enlarge)

on to Home Fleet, October-December 1942
or back to Admiralty War Diaries

 
 

(for more ship information, go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search)

 

Home Fleet Operations September 1939 to April 1942

 

       
       
  Areas of Operations (click to enlarge). Only some locations in text are shown  

 

Click for Convoy Route Codes, Operation Code Names and Home Fleet Minelaying

 


 

Source: ADM 199/429

 

           

JULY 1942

 

Part I of the Commander in Chief, Home Fleet’s War Diary

For the period 1st – 15th July 1942, inclusive

 

Wednesday 1st July

 

JAMAICA arrived Scapa Flow from Greenock to work up.

LONDON (Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron) NORFOLK, WICHITA, TUSCALOOSA, WAINWRIGHT, ROWAN, and SOMALI (Captain (D) Sixth Destroyer Flotilla) left Seidisfiord to act as cruiser covering force for P Q 17 and Q P 13

HOWE left the Clyde for Rosyth screened by VENOMOUS, SHIKARI, and SARDONYX

Operation E S abandoned on reaching 001 degree East for the second time. Force withdrew towards Scapa

R F A GREY RANGER damaged by ice in P Q 17, exchanged with R F A ALDERSDALE in Force Q

ONSLOW (Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla), ASHANTI, MAYRANT, and RHIND joined the Battlefleet after fuelling at Seidisfiord.

FAULKNOR (Captain (D) Eighth Destroyer Flotilla), ONSLAUGHT, MARTIN, MARNE, and ESCAPADE left the Battlefleet to fuel at Seidisfiord, arriving a.m. and rejoining the Battlefleet p.m.

OPHELIA left Liverpool for Scapa, returning to Liverpool p.m. after being in a collision

KENYA left Scapa and joined HOWE for additional escort to Rosyth

One merchant vessel ex P Q 17 damaged by ice, arrived Reykjavik

ICARUS left Scapa for Seidisfiord to fuel before joining the Battlefleet

Battlefleet reported by enemy aircraft

Further heavy air raids on Murmansk – large fires started and two thirds of the town destroyed.

IMPULSIVE left Southampton for Scapa on completion of refit, but returned p.m. the same day with defects.

TRIDENT left Q P 13 and took up patrol in zone K 55

URSULA, TRIBUNE, SEAWOLF, P 212, STURGEON, MINERVE, P 45, and P 54 arrived in Zones Z 52, 53, 54, 56, 57, 58, 59, and 60, respectively.

FORESIGHT arrived Scapa from the Humber on completion of refit.

Force X divided into two parts: (1) Rear Admiral (Minelaying) in SOUTHERN PRINCE, with MENETHEUS, AGAMEMNON, PORT QUEBEC, ADVENTURE, SIRIUS, BRIGHTON, ST MARYS, NEPAL, and TJERK HIDDES and (ii) CURACOA with OAKLEY, CATTERICK, four colliers, and 4 A/S trawlers.

 

Thursday 2nd July

 

MANCHESTER and ECLIPSE arrived Spitzbergen on Operation GEARBOX. After disembarking Norwegian troops and stores, they sailed p.m. to join the Battlefleet.

SIRIUS arrived Scapa from Operation E S

HOWE arrived Rosyth escorted by KENYA, VENOMOUS, SARDONYX, SHIKARI

KENYA returned from Rosyth to Scapa arriving p.m.

MIDDLETON detached from the Battlefleet to Seidisfiord to fuel.

P Q 17 shadowed by enemy aircraft, U boats homed into the convoy.

NEPAL and TJERK HIDDES detached from Force X for Portsmouth and Liverpool, respectively.

CURACOA with 4 colliers, OAKLEY, CATTERICK, and 4 A/S trawlers arrived Scapa from Operation E S.

Rear Admiral (Minelayers) in SOUTHERN PRINCE with MENESTHEUS, AGAMEMNON, PORT QUEBEC, ADVENTURE, BRIGHTON, and ST MARYS arrived Port Z A from Operation E S.

WHEATLAND and BLANKNEY detached from the Battlefleet to fuel at Seidisfiord

Murmansk practically destroyed by continuous air raids – town heavily on fire

 

Friday 3rd July

 

ICARUS arrived Seidisfiord from Scapa

TJERK HIDDES arrived Liverpool from Operation E S

MIDDLETON arrived Seidisfiord from the Battlefleet to fuel

Enemy aircraft continued to shadow P Q 17, homing U boats on to the convoy

INGLEFIELD and INTREPID left Q P 13 to fuel at Seidisfiord

Ineffective attack made by six torpedo bombers on P Q 17 – no casualties

All destroyers in escort of Q P 13 fuelled from Force Q.

Q P 13 split into two parts (i) ALYNBANK, ACHATES, VOLUNTEER, GARLAND, STARWORT, HONEYSUCKLE, HYDERABAD with 18 merchant ships for the United Kingdom (Q P 13 U) proceeded east of Iceland to Loch Ewe. And (ii) NIGER, HUSSAR, ROSELYS, and two A/S trawlers with the remaining 19 merchant ships proceeded north west to Reykjavik.

KENYA left Scapa for Patrol BLACK.

MANCHESTER and ECLIPSE from Spitzbergen joined the Battlefleet

KENT left Hvalfiord for Patrol WHITE

WHEATLAND and BLANKNEY arrived Seidisfiord from the Battlefleet to fuel.

CURACOA left Scapa for Rosyth on completion of working up

 

Saturday July 4th

 

CURACOA arrived Rosyth from Scapa on completion of working up

BRAMBLE (M S 1), SEAGULL, LEDA, and HAZARD left Archangel to meet P Q 17 and sweep passage to Archangel.

One merchant ship of P Q 17 sunk during torpedo bomber attack

P Q 17 shadowed by U Boats and aircraft all day

INGLEFIELD and INTREPID from Q P 13 arrived Seidisfiord to fuel

ASHANTI detached from the Battlefleet to fuel from Force Q, rejoining p.m.

TRIDENT shifted patrol to 73-10N, 28-40E with SEAWOLF, TRIBUNE, and URSULA at 25 mile intervals to the westward.

AURORA left Liverpool for Scapa to work up on completion of refit.

FORESIGHT left Scapa for Seidisfiord

P Q 17 attacked by 24 torpedo bombers, two ships sunk, four enemy aircraft destroyed.

NEPAL arrived Portsmouth from Operation E S.

Submarines on patrol shifted as follows: P 54 to 72-14N, 24-59E; P 45 to 72-14N, 23-32E, MINVERVE to K 50, STURGEON to K 59, P 212 to K 58

P Q 17 ordered by Admiralty to scatter and proceed independently to Russian ports.

Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron, with cruiser covering force left P Q 17 and withdrew westward with WAINWRIGHT, ROWAN, SOMALI, FURY, OFFA, KEPPEL, LEAMINGTON, WILTON, and LEDBURY.

 

Sunday 5th July

 

P Q 17 (scattered) subjected to U boat and air attacks all day.

Enemy aircraft carried out reconnaissance of Scapa Flow

Russian submarine K 21 claimed two hits on the TIRPITZ

P 614 and P 615 escorted by DIANELLA left P Q 17 and took up patrols in 71-50N, 32-30E and 71-33N, 33-35E, respectively.

Battlefleet sighted by enemy aircraft

Three Russian destroyers left Murmansk to join P Q 17

Cruiser covering force reported by enemy aircraft

Submarine P 54 sighted TIRPITZ and HIPPER with six destroyers in 71-38N, 28-16E, steering 060 degrees at 22 knots.

AURORA arrived Scapa from Liverpool on completion of refit

FORESIGHT arrived Seidisfiord from Scapa

INGLEFIELD, INTREPID, ICARUS, FORESIGHT, BLANKNEY, MIDDLETON, and WHEATLAND left Seidisfiord to join the Battlefleet.

Russian air striking force left Vaenga to attack TIRPITZ

Q P 13 ran into thick fog off northwest coast of Iceland and into a minefield. NIGER and 4 merchant ships sunk, one merchant ship badly damaged.

Submarine on patrol off North Norway shifted as follows: P 54 to 71-28N, 29-55E, P 45 to 71-44N, 28-45E, P 212 to 71-52N, 27-30E.

 

Monday 6th July

 

Submarines on patrol off North Norway shifted as follows: URSULA to 72-56N, 28-0E, TRIBUNE, SEAWOLF, and TRIDENT at 25 mile intervals 130 degrees from URSULA

Russian air striking force returned to Vaenga having failed to find the TIRPITZ

C S 1 in LONDON with TUSCALOOSA, WICHITA, NORFOLK, WAINWRIGHT, ROWAN, FURY, LEAMINGTON, SOMALI, KEPPEL, OFFA, LEDBURY, and WILTON joined the Battlefleet

MANCHESTER detached from the Battlefleet to Scapa

LEAMINGTON detached from the Battlefleet to Londonderry

ONSLOW, MAYRANT, RHIIND, MARTIN, MARNE, ONSLAUGHT, ESCAPADE, and ECLIPSE detached from the Battlefleet to fuel at Seidisfiord

LONDON was detached from the Battlefleet to Scapa

NORFOLK, WICHITA, and TUSCALOOSA detached from the Battlefleet to Hvalfiord

BRAMBLE (M S 1), LEDA, SEAGULL, and HAZARD arrived Archangel from sweeping passage of P Q 17.

INGLEFIELD, INTREPID, ICARUS, FORESIGHT, BLANKNEY, MIDDLETON, and WHEATLAND returned to Seidisfiord

STURGEON and MINERVE shifted patrol to 67-38N, 12-10E

HAZARD and LEDA left Archangel to rendezvous with ships of P Q 17

Five ships of P Q 17 sheltering off Cape Stolbovoi left for Archangel with PALOMARES, POZARICA, LA MALOUINE, POPPY, LOTUS, BRITOMART, HALCYON, SALAMANDER, 3 A/S trawlers and rescued ship ZAMALEK.

 

Tuesday 7th July

 

BRAMBLE (M S 1) and SEAGULL left Archangel to search for ships of P Q 17

WASHINGTON with WAINWRIGHT, SOMALI, ASHANTI, and ROWAN detached from the Battlefleet to Hvalfiord

ONSLOW, MAYRANT, MARTIN, MARNE, RHIND, ONSLAUGHT, ESCAPADE, and ECLIPSE arrived Seidisfiord from the Battlefleet to fuel.

Q P 13 (12 ships) with HUSSAR, ROSELYS, and 2 A/S trawlers arrived Reykjavik.

INGLEFIELD, INTREPID, ICARUS, FORESIGHT, BLANKNEY, MIDDLETON, and WHEATLAND left Seidisfiord and joined the Battlefleet p.m.

URSULA, TRIBUNE, SEAWOLF, and TRIDENT left patrol for Lerwick.

KENYA left Patrol BLACK for Scapa

DIANELLA arrived Archangel from P Q 17 and sailed again immediately to search for merchant ships of the convoy

FAULKNOR and KEPPEL detached from the Battlefleet to Skaalefiord to fuel, arriving p.m.

P 212, P 45, and P 54 left patrol for Lerwick

P 614 and P 615 left patrol for Kola Inlet

STURGEON shifted patrol to 67-24N, 11-12E, MINERVE to 67-22N, 9-55E.

MANCHESTER arrived Scapa from the Battlefleet and Operation GEARBOX

MARTIN, MARNE, and ESCAPADE left Seidisfiord for Liverpool to escort KING GEORGE V to Scapa

MAYRANT, RHIND, and ESCLIPE left Seidisfiord for Hvalfiord

 

Wednesday 8th July

 

NORFOLK, WICHITA, and TUSCALOOSA arrived Hvalfiord from the Battlefleet

ONSLOW and ONSLAUGHT left Seidisfiord to Scapa

LONDON arrived Scapa from the Battlefleet

KENYA arrived Scapa from Patrol BLACK

Q P 13 U (16 ships) with ALYNBANK, ACHATES, GARLAND, STARWORT, HONEYSUCKLE, and HYDERABAD arrived Loch Ewe. VOLUNTEER detached to Rosyth

P 614 and P 615 arrived Kola Inlet from P Q 17 and patrol

KEPPEL and FAULKNOR left Seidisfiord on completion of fuelling and arrived Scapa p.m.

DUKE OF YORK (Commander in Chief, Home Fleet) with VICTORIOUS (Vice Admiral Second in Command, Home Fleet), NIGERIA (C S 10), CUMBERLAND, INGLEFIELD, ICARUS, FURY, FORESIGHT, BLANKNEY, WHEATLAND, LEDBURY, OFFA, INTREPID, WILTON, and MIDDLETON arrived Scapa

KENT left patrol WHITE for Hvalfiord

STURGEON and MINERVE left patrol for Lerwick

BRAMBLE and SEAGULL carried out a successful attack on a U boat off White Sea entrance.

HUSSAR left Hvalfiord for Scapa (from escort of Q P 13)

VOLUNTEER arrived Rosyth from Q P 13

PHOEBE left Scapa for the Clyde

Flag of V A 2 transferred from VICTORIOUS to ANSON

WASHINGTON with SOMALI, ASHANTI, WAINWRIGHT, and ROWAN arrived Hvalfiord

MAYRANT, RHIND, and ECLIPSE arrived Hvalfiord from Seidisfiord

 

Thursday 9th July

 

MARTIN, MARNE, and ESCAPADE arrived Liverpool from Seidisfiord to escort KING GEORGE V to Scapa

KENT arrived Seidisfiord from Patrol WHITE, sailing again a.m. for Patrol WHITE, but was diverted to Scapa p.m.

ONSLOW and ONSLAUGHT arrived Scapa from Seidisfiord

PUCKERIDGE commissioned for trials and service at Plymouth

Force Q (DOUGLAS and R F A GREY RANGER) arrived Scapa from Q P 13

PHOEBE arrived Clyde from Scapa

LEAMINGTON arrived Clyde from Scapa

ONSLOW left Scapa for the Humber to refit

FURY left Scapa for Rosyth for repairs

Two merchant ships of Q P 13 arrived Reykjavik

One rescue ship and two merchant ships of P Q 17 arrived Archangel

MIDDLETON taken in hand at Scapa for minor repairs.

 

Friday 10th July

 

ICARUS and FORESIGHT left Scapa for Rosyth to rendezvous with FURIOUS for passage to the Clyde

Tug BANDIT left Scapa for Fraserburgh, arriving p.m.

FURY arrived Rosyth from Scapa and was taken inhand for repairs

ONSLOW arrived in the Humber from Scapa for refit

KING GEORGE V escorted by MARNE, MARTIN, and ESCAPADE left Liverpool on completion of refit for Scapa to work up

One merchant ship of P Q 17 arrived Nova Zembla damaged.

R.A. (M) in SOUTHERN PRINCE with ADVENTURE, AGAMEMNON, MENESTHEUS, PORT QUEBEC, BRIGHTON, ST MARYS, GEORGETOWN, and LEAMINGTON left Port Z A for S N 3 C

VICTORIOUS, escorted by DOUGLAS, KEPPEL, and BLANKNEY left Scapa for Liverpool for short docking. BLANKNEY returning to Scapa p.m.

3 Russian destroyers returned to Murmansk. 3 other Russian destroyers sailed at the same time to search for ships of P Q 17.

MINERVE arrived Lerwick from patrol.

KENT arrived Scapa from Hvalfiord

FURIOUS, escorted by CURACOA, ICARUS, and FORESIGHT left Rosyth for the Clyde

 

Saturday 11th July

 

SUFFOLK left the Tyne for Scapa on completion of refit, arriving p.m.

CUMBERLAND left Scapa to rendezvous with KING GEORGE V from Liverpool for R.D.F. trials

P 212 carried out an unsuccessful attack on a U boat

Tug BANDIT left Fraserburgh for Scapa with B P T 48, arriving p.m.

Flag of Rear Admiral A.L. St. G. Lyster, CB, CVO, DSO, as Rear Admiral Commanding, Aircraft Carriers, Home Fleet, hoisted in VICTORIOUS

HUSSAR arrived Scapa from Hvalfiord

CURACOA detached by FURIOUS off Duncansby Head, arrived Scapa p.m.

KING GEORGE V escorted by MARTIN, MARNE, and ESCAPADE, with CUMBERLAND in company, arrived Scapa from Liverpool to work up on completion of refit.

PHOEBE left the Clyde for Gibraltar to join the Mediterranean Fleet.

ONSLOW taken in hand for a refit in the Humber

BRAMBLE, HALYCYON, BRITOMART, SALAMANDER, LOTUS, POPPY, LA MALOUINE, PALOMARES, POZARICA, 3 A/S trawlers and 2 merchant ships arrived Archangel from P Q 17

Enemy aircraft carried out a reconnaissance of Scapa Flow

VICTORIOUS and KEPPEL arrived Liverpool from Scapa – VICTORIOUS for short docking. DOUGLAS detached to Londonderry

P 45 carried out an unsuccessful attack on a U boat

 

Sunday 12th July

 

FURIOUS escorted by ICARUS and FORESIGHT arrived Campbeltown from Rosyth

ICARUS and FORESIGHT left Campbeltown for Scapa, arriving p.m., FURIOUS proceeded to Greenock, arriving p.m.

HAMBLETON (Commander Destroyer Division 19) with EMMONS, RODMAN, and MACOMB arrived in the Clyde from the U.S.A. to join Task Force 99

KENT left Scapa for Liverpool for refit

CURACOA left Scapa for Rosyth, arriving p.m.

URSULA, P 212, and TRIDENT arrived Lerwick from patrol off North Norway

FAULKNOR left Scapa for the Humber for refit

R.A.M. in SOUTHERN PRINCESS with MENESTHEUS, AGAMEMNON, PORT QUEBEC, ADVENTURE, BRIGHTON and ST MARYS arrived Port Z A from Operation S N 3 C

TRIDENT and MINERVE left Lerwick for Scapa

SHARPSHOOTER left Rosyth for Scapa on completion of repairs

DOUGLAS arrived Londonderry fro escort of VICTORIOUS to Liverpool.

 

Monday 13th July

 

HUSSAR left Scapa for Milford Haven for refit

TRIDENT and MINERVE arrived Scapa from Lerwick

SHARPSHOOTER arrived Scapa from Rosyth on completion of repairs.

MINERVE left Scapa for Dundee

FAULKNOR arrived in the Humber from Scapa for refit

KENT arrived Liverpool from Scapa to refit

Hospital Ship AMARAPOORA left Scapa for Liverpool for refit

OAKLEY left Scapa for Invergordon, arriving p.m.

ESKIMO left Falmouth for Scapa on completion of refit

P 219 left Clyde for Lerwick for escort of P Q 18

SHARPSHOOTER left Scapa for Hvalfiord for escort of P Q 18

 

Tuesday 14th July

 

P.S. SOKOL left Lerwick for Blyth

ARGONAUT commissioned at Liverpool under the command of Captain E.W. Longley Cook, Royal Navy

Flag of Commander, Task Force 99, transferred from WASHTINGTON to WICHITA

FAULKNOR taken in hand for refit in the Humber – due to complete 25th August

D.S. FLORES left Tyne for Scapa to work up

WASHINGTON, escorted by WAINWRIGHT, MAYRANT, RHIND, and ROWAN left Hvalfiord for the U.S.A.

WHEATLAND left Scapa for Lerwick to act as guardship, arriving p.m.

HAMBLETON (C.D.D. 19), RODMAN, EMMONS, and MACOMB left the Clyde for Scapa

BRAMBLE, SEAGULL, LEDA, and HAZARD arrived Archangel from search for ships of P Q 17.

Vice Admiral Commanding, Orkneys and Shetlands, in CHIDDINGFOLD left Scapa for the Faroes

MINERVE arrived Dundee from Scapa

URSULA left Lerwick for Holy Loch

OPHELIA left Liverpool for Scapa

INGLEFIELD and INTREPID left Scapa for Hvalfiord to relieve SOMALI and ASHANTI

DOUGLAS left Londonderry, joined R F A BLUE RANGER from the Clyde for escort to Hvalfiord and for P Q 18

 

Wednesday 15th July

 

PHOEBE arrived Gibraltar from the Clyde to join the Mediterranean Fleet.

P 219 arrived Lerwick from the Clyde, sailing p.m. for Seidisfiord and for P Q 18

ESKIMO arrived Scapa from Falmouth on completion of refit

HUSSAR arrived Milford Haven from Scapa for refit

HAMBLETON, EMMONS, RODMAN, and MACOMB arrived Scapa from the Clyde to join Task Force 99

D.S. FLORES arrived Scapa from the Tyne to work up

H.M.H.S. AMARAPOORA arrived Liverpool from Scapa for refit

Vice Admiral Commanding, Orkneys and Shetlands, in CHIDDINGFOLD arrived in the Faroes from Scapa

SEAWOLF left Lerwick for Holy Loch

ESCAPADE left Scapa for Belfast for refit

N.S. GLAISDALE left Scapa for Portsmouth on completion of working up, to join the Portsmouth Command

P 48 and P 511 left Dundee for Scapa – P 511 for A/S training

MALCOLM left Londonderry for Hvalfiord for escort of P Q 18

AVENGER escorted by SCIMITAR and SALISBURY left Clyde for Scapa to work up and join the Home Fleet.

P.S. SOKOL arrived Blyth from Lerwick

LONDON and KENYA with MARTIN, ICARUS, FORESIGHT, and OFFA left Scapa for Hvalfiord to P Q 18

 

 

Part II of the Commander in Chief, Home Fleet’s War Diary

For the period 1st – 15th July 1942, inclusive

 

Second Battle Squadron

 

1. The Fleet Flagship, HMS DUKE OF YORK, at sea covering the passage of convoys P Q 17 and Q P 13 returned with the Battlefleet to Scapa on 8th July (see paragraph 35), where she remained for the rest of the period.

 

2. The KING GEORGE V completed her refit at Liverpool and sailed for Scapa escorted by the MARTIN, MARNE, and ESCAPADE on 10th July, arriving there the next day. She remained at Scapa working up for the rest of the period

 

3. The ANSON (Vice Admiral Second in Command, Home Fleet), remained at Scapa, working up. The Flag of Vice Admiral Second in Command, Home Fleet, was transferred from the VICTORIOUS to the ANSON on 8th July

 

 

Attached Battleship

 

4. The USS WASHINGTON (Commander Task Force 99) at sea in company with the Fleet Flagship, covering the passage of convoys P Q 17 and Q P 13 (see paragraph 35) was detached on 7th July, escorted by the WAINWRIGHT, SOMALI, ASHANTI, and ROWAN t Hvalfiord where she arrived p.m. the following day. On 14th July the Flag of Commander, Task Force 99, was transferred from the WASHINGTON to the WICHITA and the WASHINGTON sailed the same day escorted by the WAINWRIGHT, MAYRANT, RHIND, and ROWAN for the U.S.A. on completion of her duty with the Home Fleet

 

 

Battlecruiser

 

5. The RENOWN remained at Hvalfiord throughout the period.

 

 

Aircraft Carriers

 

6. The VICTORIOUS flying the Flag of Vice Admiral, Second in Command, Home Fleet, remained at sea with the Battlefleet, covering the passages of P Q 17 and Q P 13 until it returned to Scapa on 8th July. The Flag of Vice Admiral, Second in Command, Home Fleet, was transferred to ANSON p.m. that same day and the VICTORIOUS’ aircraft were disembarked to Hatston. On 10th July, she left Scapa escorted by the DOUGLAS and BLANKNEY and later by the KEPPEL and arrived Liverpool for following day where she was taken in hand for a short docking.

 

On the same day (11th July), the Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, Aircraft Carriers, Home Fleet was hoisted in the VICTORIOUS

 

7. The FURIOUS completed her refit at Rosyth and left on 10th July for the Clyde escorted by CURACOA (as far as Scapa only), ICARUS, and FORESIGHT. She arrived in the Clyde on 12th July to embark aircraft and carry out further minor repairs. She remained in the Clyde fro the rest of the period.

 

8. The AVENGER left the Clyde escorted by the SCIMITAR and SALISBURY on 15th July. She arrived Scapa the following day to work up and join the Home Fleet.

 

 

First Cruiser Squadron

 

9. The LONDON (Rear Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron) left Seidisfiord with the NORFOLK, WICHITA, TUSCALOOSA and three destroyers to act as cruiser covering force during the passage of P Q 17 and Q P 13 (see paragraph 35). The force continued to give support to P Q 17 until 4th July when the LONDON withdrew to the westwards with the other cruisers, joining the Battlefleet on 6th July. Later the same day, she was detached with eight destroyers who were proceeding to Seidisfiord to fuel. LONDON proceeded direct to Scapa, arriving there on 8th July and remaining there until 15th July when she sailed with the KENYA and four destroyers for Hvalfiord before joining the cruiser covering force for P Q 18. She arrived Hvalfiord on 17th July

 

10. The NORFOLK remained in company with the cruiser covering force for P Q 17 and Q P 13 (see paragraph 35) sailing from Hvalfiord on 1st July, withdrawing to the westward on 4th July, and joined the Battlefleet two days later. On the same day (6th July), NORFOLK was detached from the Battlefleet with the WICHITA and TUSCALOOSA to Hvalfiord where she arrived on 8th July. The NORFOLK remained at Hvalfiord for the rest of the period.

 

11. The SUFFOLK completed her refit in the Tyne and sailed on 11th July for Scapa arriving p.m. the same day. She remained at Scapa working up for the rest of the period.

 

12. The BERWICK remained at Plymouth refitting throughout the period

 

13. The CUMBERLAND at sea with the Battlefleet covering the passage of P Q 17 and Q P 13 (see paragraph 35) remained with the Battlefleet until it returned to Scapa on 8th July. The CUMBERLAND was at Scapa for the rest of the period.

 

14. The KENT remained at Hvalfiord to establish Patrol WHITE on 3rd July. She remained on patrol until 8th July when she returned to Hvalfiord, arriving early the next day. The same day (9th July) she sailed again for Patrol WHITE, but was then diverted to Scapa arrived p.m. the following day. On 12th July, she left Scapa for Liverpool, arrived there on 13th and was taken in hand for a refit

 

15. The SUSSEX remained in the Clyde, completing repairs to bomb damage.

 

 

Tenth Cruiser Squadron

 

16. The NIGERIA (Rear Admiral Commanding Tenth Cruiser Squadron) at sea with the Battlefleet, remained in company and returned with it to Scapa on 8th July. The NIGERIA then remained at Scapa (see paragraph 35)

 

17. The KENYA left Scapa on the 1st July and joined the HOWE from the Clyde, providing additional escort for her to Rosyth. When HOWE arrived Rosyth early the following day, the KENYA returned to Scapa, arriving p.m. On 3rd July she left Scapa for Patrol BLACK, returning to Scapa from patrol on 8th July. The KENYA then remained at Scapa until 15th July when she sailed with the LONDON and four destroyers to Hvalfiord, arriving there two days later to join the Cruiser Covering Force for P Q 18

 

 

Eighteenth Cruiser Squadron

 

18. The MANCHESTER (Vice Admiral Commanding 18th Cruiser Squadron) left Seidisfiord with the ECLIPSE for Operation GEARBOX (see paragraph 36) on 30th June. She arrived Spitzbergen on 2nd July and after successfully disembarking Norwegian troops and stores, sailed p.m. and joined the Battlefleet late on the following day. On 6th July, the MANCHESTER was detached from the Battlefleet to Scapa where she arrived on 7th July and remained there for rest of the period.

 

19. The SHEFFIELD remained in the Tyne repairing mine damage

 

20. The LIVERPOOL remained at Gibraltar effecting temporary repairs to torpedo damage sustained in Operation HARPOON.

 

 

Attached Cruisers

 

21. The USS WICHITA and TUSCALOOSA sailed from Seidisfiord on 1st July with the remainder of the Cruiser Covering Force for P Q 17 and Q P 13 (see paragraph 35). They remained with P Q 17 until 4th July when they retired to the westward, joining the Battlefleet two days later. P.M. the same day (6th July) they were detached with the NORFOLK to Hvalfiord. They arrived Hvalfiord on 8th July and remained there for rest of the period. The Flag of Commander Task Force 99 was transferred from the WASHINGTON to the WICHITA on 14th July.

 

22. The SIRIUS, at sea with Force X, on operation E S returned to Scapa on completion of the operation on 2nd July (see paragraph 37). She remained at Scapa to continue her working up for the rest of the period.

 

23. The JAMAICA and AURORA arrived Scapa on 1st and 5th respectively where they remained throughout the period. The SCYLLA remained at Scapa working up throughout the period

 

24. The CURACOA, at sea with Force X on Operation E S returned to Scapa on completion of the Operation on 2nd July (see paragraph 37). The following day, she sailed for Rosyth on completion of her working up, arriving there on 4th. On 11th July, she again arrived at Scapa after escorting the FURIOUS from Rosyth. She returned to Rosyth the following day.

 

25. The PHOEBE left Scapa for the Clyde on 8th July on completion of her working up. She arrived in the Clyde the following day and sailed on the 11th for Gibraltar to join the Mediterranean Fleet

 

26. The ORION remained at Scapa working up until 16th July when she sailed for the Clyde. She arrived in the Clyde the following day to join the escort of W S 21 P

 

 

Destroyers

 

27.

Sixth Destroyer Flotilla

The TARTAR arrived Scapa on 30th June on completion of her refit in the Humber.

The ESKIMO arrived Scapa on 15th July on completion of her refit at Falmouth

 

Eighth Destroyer Flotilla

The FAULKNOR (Captain (D) Eighth Destroyer Flotilla was taken in hand for a short refit in the Humber on 13th July

The FURY was taken in hand for repairs at Rosyth on 10th July

The FORESIGHT arrived Scapa on 1st July on completion of her refit in the Humber

The ESCAPADE left Scapa for Belfast on 15th July where she was taken in hand the following day for a refit

 

Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla

The ONSLOW (Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla) was taken in hand at Immingham for a refit on 10th July

 

Attached Destroyers

The USS WAINWRIGHT, MAYRANT, RHIND, and ROWAN returned to the U.S.A. with the USS WASHINGTON on 14th July

The USS HAMBLETON, EMMONS, MACOMB, and RODMAN arrived Scapa to join Task Force 99 on 15th July

 

 

Ships attached for working up

 

28. The following ships were attached to the Home Fleet for working up during the period:

 

Cruisers

SIRIUS, PHOEBE, CURACOA, SCYLLA, JAMAICA, AURORA, ORION

Fleet Destroyers

PETARD, TJERK HIDDES, NEPAL

HUNT class destroyers

CATTERICK, G.S. PINDOS, N.S. GLAISDALE, OAKLEY

 

Ships attached for special duties

 

 29. The following ships have been attached to the Home Fleet during the period for duty with P Q and Q P convoys:

 

A.A. ships

ALYNBANK, PALOMARESS, POZARICA

Destroyers

ORP GARLAND, ACHATES, VOLUNTEER, KEPPEL, LEAMINGTON, DOUGLAS

Corvettes

STARWORT, HONEYSUCKLE, HYDERABAD, F.S. ROSELYS, POPPY, LA MALOUINE, LOTUS, DIANELLA

Rescue ship

ZAAFARAN, ZAMALEK, RATHLIN

 

Changes of Flag

 

30        

The Flag of Vice Admiral, Second in Command, Home Fleet, was transferred from the VICTORIOUS to the ANSON on 8th July.

 

The Flag of Rear Admiral A.L. St. G. Lyster, CB, CVO, DSO, as Rear Admiral Commanding Aircraft Carriers, Home Fleet, was hoisted in the VICTORIOUS on 11th July.

 

The Flag of Commander Task Force 99 was transferred from the WASHINGTON to the WICHITA on 14th July.

 

 

Denmark Straits Patrol (Patrol WHITE)

 

31. The following Home Fleet ships, other than those on passage, were on patrol in the Denmark Straits during the period:

KENT left Hvalfiord 3rd July, arrived Hvalfiord 9th July

 

Faroes Iceland Patrol (Patrol BLACK)

 

32. The following Home Fleet ship, other than those on passage, was on patrol between Iceland and the Faroes during the period:

KENYA left Scapa 4th July, arrived Scapa 8th July

 

Convoy Q P 13

 

33. Q P 13 (35 ships) sailed in two parts – from Murmansk and Archangel. The Archangel section (12 ships) left on 26th June escorted by the INTREPID, GARLAND, STARWORT, HONEYSUCKLE, ALYNBANK and a local escort of BRAMBLE (M S 1), SEAGULL, LEDA, and HAZARD. The Murmansk section (23 ships) sailed 24 hours later escorted by the INGLEFIELD, ACHATES, VOLUNTEER, NIGER, HUSSAR, HYDERABAD, ROSELYS, TRIDENT, and two A/S trawlers, with three Russian destroyers who were proceeding with the convoy as far as 30 degrees east.

 

On 28th June, the two sections of the convoy joined up and Q P 13 proceeded westwards in very low visibility. Enemy aircraft first sighted the convoy on 30th June, but no attack took place and the following day, the TRIDENT was detached to patrol in Zone K 55. On 2nd July the convoy was sighted and shadowed but no attack took place and it was possible for all the destroyer escorts to fuel from Force Q.

 

On 3rd July, the convoy split into two portions. The ALYNBANK, ACHATES, VOLUNTEER, GARLAND, STARWORT, HONEYSUCKLE, and HYDERABAD proceeded east of Iceland with 16 merchant ships for the United Kingdom (Q P 13 Q) to Loch Ewe. The remaining 19 ships of the convoy with INTREPID, INGLEFIELD, NIGER, HUSSAR, ROSELYS, and two A/S trawlers proceeded to Reykjavik north of Iceland. The following day, INGLEFIELD and INTREPID were detached from the convoy to fuel at Seidisfiord and the convoy proceeded under orders of NIGER (Senior Officer). P.M. 5th July when off the northwest corner of Iceland, the convoy, in low visibility, ran into a minefield. The NIGER and four merchant ships were sunk and a fifth merchant ship so badly damaged that later she broke in two and it was only possible to salve one half. Twelve ships of the convoy with the HUSSAR, ROSELYS, and 2 A/S trawlers arrived at Reykjavik on 7th July. Two further merchant ships arrived Reykjavik on 9th July.

 

 

Convoy P Q 17

 

34. PQ 17 (35 ships) with Force Q left Reykjavik for North Russia on 27th June, escorted by the HALCYON, BRITOMART, SALAMANDER, 4 A/S trawlers, submarine P 615, and rescue ship ZAAFARAN. On 30th June the escort was increased by the addition of the PALOMARES, POZARICA, KEPPEL, LEAMINGTON, WILTON, LEDBURY, FURY, OFFA, LOTUS, POPPY, LA MALOUINE, DIANELLA, P 614, , and the rescue ships RATHLIN and ZAMALEK from Seidisfiord. In addition the Cruiser Covering Force under C.S. 1 (see paragraph 35) remained in the vicinity of the convoy until ordered to withdraw on 4th July. Force Q remained in the vicinity of the convoy until early on 2nd July.

 

On 1st July some damage was done to the convoy by ice and one merchant ship was forced to return to Reykjavik. The oiler GRAY RANGER suffered damage and exchanged with the ALDERSDALE in Force Q. The convoy was first sighted by enemy aircraft on 2nd July and from then on was continually shadowed while U boats were frequently being homed on to the convoy. The first attack developed p.m. on 3rd July when six torpedo bombers made a completely ineffective attack. Early the next day a surprise attack in low visibility by a lone torpedo aircraft resulted in the loss of 1 merchant ship and later that day two more merchant ships were abandoned and sunk after air attacks by 24 torpedo bombers. A third ship was torpedoed at this time, but after being abandoned, the crew were sent back and the ship rejoined the convoy. Four enemy aircraft were shot down during this attack.

 

The convoy was ordered by the Admiralty on 4th July to scatter. The six destroyers under KEPPEL joined the Cruiser Covering Force under Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron, expecting enemy surface attack. The corvette DIANELLA escorted the submarines P 614 and P 615 to their respective patrol zones without incident and the remainder of the convoy scattered to the northeastwards. After scattering, the ships of the convoy wee subjected to prolonged and heavy U boat and air attack. Of the 33 ships present when the convoy scattered, 22 were sunk, ten reached the White Sea, and one ran aground in Nova Zembla, but was later refloated. All available minesweepers, corvettes, and trawlers, as well as some Russian destroyers, made extensive searches for ships and survivors.

 

 

Covering forces for Convoys P Q 17 and Q P 13

 

35. The Battlefleet (Commander in Chief, Home Fleet in DUKE OF YORK, WASHINGTON (Commander, Task Force 99), VICTORIOUS (Vice Admiral, Second in Command, Home Fleet), NIGERIA (Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron), CUMBERLAND, FAULKNOR (Captain (D) Eighth Destroyer Flotilla), ONSLAUGHT, MIDDLETON, ESCAPADE, BLANKNEY, MARTIN, MARNE, and WHEATLAND left Scapa on 29th June to cover the passage of convoys P Q 17 and Q P 13. The ONSLOW (D 17), ASHANTI, MAYRANT, and RHIND had already arrived at Seidisfiord to fuel and when they joined the Battlefleet on 1st July off Iceland, the FAULKNOR, ONSLAUGHT, MARTIN, MARNE, and ESCAPADE topped up at Seidisfiord and rejoined the Battlefleet p.m. on the same day. The three HUNT class destroyers (MIDDLETON, WHEATLAND, and BLANKNEY) were detached the following day to Seidisfiord to await the return of the Battlefleet with ICARUS who had arrived there on 3rd July from Scapa

 

The operations of the two covering forces are dealt with in my Despatch. The ships concerned returned to Scapa and Hvalfiord on 8th July.

 

During the period that the Battlefleet was at sea, patrol WHITE was maintained by the KENT from 3rd to 9 July and Patrol BLACK by the KENYA from 3rd to 8th July.

 

Force Q (DOUGLAS and GRAY RANGER) successfully fuelled the destroyer escorts of both convoys, sailing with P Q 17 on 27th June transferring to Q P 13 on 2nd July and arriving back at Scapa on 9th July.

 

Nine submarines were on patrol off the north coast of Norway during the passage of P Q 17 and Q P 13 in addition to the two submarines which sailed with P Q 17. On two occasions enemy main units were sighted but no opportunity rose to attack them. Two unsuccessful attacks were carried out by the P 45 and P 212 on enemy U boats on 11th July while on passage back to Lerwick. In addition to the British submarines on patrol, Russian submarines patrolled the waters further east and hits were claimed on the TIRPITZ on 5th July by Russian submarine K 21.

 

 

Operation GEARBOX

 

36. The object of this operation was to land a force of 110 Norwegian troops on Spitzbergen to replace the remnants of the previous expedition there which had suffered heavily from German attacks. The expedition was timed to coincide with the passage of P Q 17 and Q P 13.

 

The stores and personnel were embarked in the MANCHESTER (Vice Admiral Commanding, Eighteenth Cruiser Squadron) in the Clyde on 25th June. Arriving at Scapa the following day, she sailed with the ECLIPSE to Seidisfiord on 27th June and arrived p.m. on 28th.

 

The expedition sailed from Seidisfiord on 30th June. The passage was uneventful and the MANCHESTER and ECLIPSE arrived at Barentsburg soon after noon on 2nd July, apparently unobserved.

 

All the personnel and stores were successfully disembarked during the afternoon and the two ships sailed p.m., joining the Battlefleet north west of Bear Island 24 hours later. The entire operation was apparently unobserved by the enemy.

 

 

Operation E S

 

37. The object of Operation E S was to divert the enemy’s attention from P Q 17 to a dummy invasion convoy to be sailed simultaneously from Scapa as far as 001 degree East before turning back. The operation failed in its object as, mainly due to weather conditions, it was not sighted by the enemy.

 

The ships assembled at Scapa in a conspicuous position in the Flow in hope that they would be seen by enemy reconnaissance aircraft.

 

The convoy (Force X) sailed on 29th June consisting of Rear Admiral (Minelaying) in SOUTHERN PRINCE with MENESTHEUS, AGAMEMNON, PORT QUEBEC, and four colliers escorted by the ADVENTURE, SIRIUS, CURACOA, BRIGHTON, ST MARYS, NEPAL, TJERK HIDDES, OAKLEY, CATTERICK, and four trawlers. It reached 001 degree east on the following day, without being seen, and turned back. Later the same day, the Force turned eastwards again, but when it reached 001 degree east it had still not been observed due to the weather and the operation was abandoned.

 

On its return passage the force split into two sections, Rear Admiral (Minelaying) with the First Minelaying Squadron, SIRIUS, BRIGHTON, ST MARYS, NEPAL, and TJERK HIDDES and CURACOA with the four colliers, OAKLEY, CATTERICK, and four trawlers. Rear Admiral (Minelaying) and the First Minelaying Squadron with BRIGHTON and ST MARYS arrived Port Z A on 2nd July, after detached SIRIUS to Scapa and NEPAL and TJERK HIDDES to Portsmouth and Liverpool, respectively. The CURACOA arrived Scapa on the same day with the OAKLEY, CATTERICK, 4 trawlers, and 4 colliers.

 

 

 

Part I of the Commander in Chief, Home Fleet’s War Diary

For the period 16th-31st July 1942, inclusive

 

Thursday 16th July

 

SHARPSHOOTER arrived Hvalfiord from Scapa for escort of P Q 18

URSULA arrived Holy Loch from Lerwick

HAWKINS left Clyde for Scapa to continue working up

ESCAPADE arrived Belfast from Scapa for refit

TARTAR docked for minor repairs at Scapa

INGLEFIELD and INTREPID arrived Hvalfiord from Scapa

SOMALI left Hvalfiord for Scapa

Flag of Vice Admiral E.N. Syfret, CB, hoisted in SIRIUS as Flag Officer Commanding Force F

ORION left Scapa for the Clyde on completion of working up

BLANKNEY and R F A BLACK RANGER left Scapa for Seidisfiord for convoy P Q 18

AVENGER escorted by SCIMITAR and SALISBURY arrived Scapa from the Clyde, SCIMITAR and SALISBURY returning to Londonderry and the Clyde, respectively.

Vice Admiral Commanding, Orkneys and Shetlands, in CHIDDINGFOLD left the Faroes for Lerwick.

Sailing of P Q 18 postponed

P 48 and P 511 arrived Scapa from Dundee

P 48, UREDD, and TRIDENT left Scapa for Lerwick

 

Friday 17th July

 

MALCOLM arrived Hvalfiord from Londonderry for escort of P Q 18

ORION arrived Clyde from Scapa for convoy W S 21 P

DIANELLA arrived Archangel from search for merchant ships of P Q 17

LOTUS, POPPY, and LA MALOUINE left Archangel to search for merchant ships of P Q 17.

HAWKINS arrived Scapa from the Clyde to continue working up

Vice Admiral Commanding, Orkneys and Shetlands, arrived Lerwick from the Faroes

P 48, UREDD, and TRIDENT arrived Lerwick from Scapa

WHEATLAND left Lerwick for Scapa, arriving p.m.

OPHELIA arrived Scapa from Liverpool

SALISBURY arrived Clyde from Scapa after escorting AVENGER to Scapa

DOUGLAS and BLUE RANGER (Force Q) arrived Hvalfiord for P Q 18, sailing p.m. for Scapa (convoy postponed)

SEAWOLF arrived Holy Loch from Lerwick

LONDON (Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron), KENYA, MARTIN, ICARUS, FORESIGHT, OFFA arrived Hvalfiord from Scapa for escort of P Q 18 and for cruiser covering force.

P 212 left Lerwick for Holy Loch, via Scapa

P 54 left Lerwick for Dundee

LAMERTON left the Humber for Scapa on completion of refit

CATTERICK left Scapa for the Clyde, on completion of working up, to boiler clean and for escort of W S 21

N.S. GAISDALE arrived Portsmouth from Scapa to join the Portsmouth Command

P 219 arrived Seidisfiord from Lerwick for escort of P Q 18

SCIMITAR arrived Londonderry from Scapa after escorting AVENGER to Scapa

 

Saturday 18th July

 

SOMALI arrived Scapa from Hvalfiord

DELHI left Rosyth for Scapa, arriving a.m.

UREDD left Lerwick on patrol off Norwegian coast

MALCOLM left Hvalfiord to overtake DOUGLAS and R F A BLUE RANGER proceeding to Scapa. She joined p.m.

BLANKNEY and R F A BLACK RANGER returned to Scapa

P 212 arrived Scapa from Lerwick

ICARUS and FORESIGHT left Hvalfiord for Londonderry

ASHANTI and ECLIPSE left Hvalfiord for Scapa

P 46 left Lerwick for patrol off coast of Norway

D.S. O 21 left Scapa with P 212 for Holy Loch

VICTORIOUS with KEPPEL and LEAMINGTON left Liverpool for Scapa on completion of short docking

CATTERICK arrived Clyde from Scapa

WILTON and BLACK RANGER left Scapa to oil destroyers on passage to North Russia in position Y (71-50N, 3-05W.)

LAMERTON arrived Scapa from the Humber on completion of refit

 

Sunday 19th July

 

MARNE, BLANKNEY, and MIDDLETON left Scapa for Seidisfiord (for North Russia)

Vice Admiral Commanding, Orkneys and Shetlands in CHIDDINGFOLD left Lerwick for Scapa, arriving p.m.

PETARD left Scapa for the Clyde for boiler cleaning on completion of working up

WHEATLAND left Scapa for the Humber to refit

MARTIN left Hvalfiord for Seidisfiord (for North Russia)

VICTORIOUS, KEPPEL, and LEAMINGTON arrived Scapa from Liverpool

LEDBURY left Scapa for Rosyth for boiler cleaning

SOMALI left Scapa for Londonderry for escort of Force F to Scapa

HAZARD and SEAGULL left Archangel to sweep ahead of merchant ships ex P Q 17 arriving Archangel from Matochkin Strait

WICHITA (Commander, Task Force 99) and TUSCALOOSA left Hvalfiord for Scapa

ASHANTI and ECLIPSE arrived Scapa from Hvalfiord

ICARUS and FORESIGHT arrived Londonderry from Hvalfiord

P 54 arrived Dundee from Lerwick

LEAMINGTON left Scapa for West Hartlepool for refit

P 212 and D.S. O 21 arrived Holy Loch from Scapa

 

Monday 20th July

 

DOUGLAS, MALCOLM, and R F A BLUE RANGER arrived Scapa from Hvalfiord

TARTAR completed repairs at Scapa

PETARD arrived Clyde from Scapa for boiler cleaning

LEDBURY arrived Rosyth from Scapa for boiler cleaning

WHEATLAND arrived Humber from Scapa for refit

SHEFFIELD left the Tyne for Rosyth for tilt test, arriving p.m.

CUMBERLAND left Scapa for Hvalfiord

MARTIN arrived Seidisfiord from Hvalfiord (for North Russia)

SOMALI arrived Londonderry from Scapa for escort of Force F to Scapa

OAKLEY left Scapa for Aberdeen, arriving p.m.

MALCOLM left Scapa for Liverpool

ASHANTI and ECLIPSE taken in hand for boiler cleaning at Scapa

Tug FREEBOOTER left Invergordon with B.P.T. for Scapa, arriving p.m.

LEAMINGTON arrived West Hartlepool from Scapa for refit

NIGERIA (Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron) left Scapa for the Clyde

TRIDENT and STURGEON left Lerwick for the Clyde

D.S. FLORES left Scapa on completion of working up

BLANKNEY, MARNE, and MIDDLETON arrived Seidisfiord from Scapa (for North Russia)

Merchant ships ex P Q 17 in the Matochkin Strait sailed for Archangel

MARTIN, MARNE, MIDDLETON, and BLANKNEY left Seidisfiord for Kola Inlet

 

Tuesday 21st July

 

NIGERIA arrived Clyde from Scapa

MALCOLM arrived Liverpool from Scapa

WICHITA (Comtask 99) and TUSCALOOSA arrived Scapa from Hvalfiord

P 45 left Lerwick for Scapa, arriving p.m.

BRAMBLE (M S 1), LEDA, HAZARD, DIANELLA, and POZARICA left Archangel to escort merchant ships ex P Q 17 sailing from Matochkin Strait to Archangel.

Four destroyers proceeding from Seidisfiord to Murmansk sighted by enemy aircraft

D.S. FLORES arrived Tyne from Scapa on completion of working up

P 614 and P 615 left Kola Inlet for patrol and Lerwick

CUMBERLAND arrived Hvalfiord from Scapa

NORFOLK and KENYA left Hvalfiord for Scapa

OAKLEY and troopship left Aberdeen for the Faroes

 

Wednesday 22nd July

 

DOUGLAS sustained slight damage in collision with P 45 at Scapa

QUIBERON and IMPULSIVE left Plymouth for Scapa

SOMALI (D 6), ICARUS, and FORESIGHT left Londonderry to rendezvous with Force F and escort to Scapa

TRIDENT and STURGEON arrived Clyde from Lerwick

OAKLEY and troopship arrived Faroes from Aberdeen

WICHITA (C T F 99), TUSCALOOSA, HAMBLETON, and EMMONS left Scapa for Rosyth

 

Thursday 23rd July

 

NORFOLK and KENYA arrived Scapa from Hvalfiord

WICHITA, TUSCALOOSA, HAMBLETON, and EMMONS arrived Rosyth from Scapa

HAMBLETON and EMMONS returned to Scapa arriving p.m.

FURY left Rosyth for Scapa on completion of repairs, arriving p.m.

DESPATCH left Sheerness for Rosyth on completion of refit

OAKLEY and troopship left Faroes for Aberdeen

SCYLLA left Scapa for Lamlash to continue working up

KEPPEL left Scapa for Londonderry

Captain C.T.M. Pizey, CB, DSO, Royal Navy, assumed command of TYNE vice Captain P. Todd, DSO, Royal Navy

DOUGLAS left Scapa for the Clyde

 

Friday 24th July

 

DESPATCH arrived Rosyth from Sheerness on completion of refit

KEPPEL arrived Londonderry from Scapa

Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron was transferred from NIGERIA to KENYA

WICHITA taken in hand at Rosyth for docking and repairs

SHEFFIELD left Rosyth for Scapa to work up on completion of refit, arriving p.m.

SCYLLA arrived Lamlash from Scapa to continue working up

MARNE, MARTIN, BLANKNEY, and MIDDLETON arrived Kola Inlet from Seidisfiord

QUIBERON arrived Scapa from Plymouth to work up

Flag of Commander in Chief, Home Fleet, transferred from DUKE OF YORK to KING GEORGE V

IMPULSIVE arrived Scapa from Plymouth on completion of refit at Southampton

Six merchant ships ex P Q 17 escorted by BRAMBLE (M S 1), POZARICA, LOTUS, POPPY, LA MALOUINE, DIANELLA, HAZARD, SEAGULL, and AYRSHIRE arrived Archangel from Matochkin Strait

DOUGLAS arrived Clyde from Scapa

 

Saturday 25th July

 

DESPATCH and LEDBURY left Rosyth for Scapa

HARRIER left Humber for Scapa on completion of refit

OAKLEY and troopship arrived Aberdeen from Faroes, OAKLEY proceeding to Scapa, arriving p.m.

RENOWN, OFFA, INGLEFIELD, and INTREPID left Hvalfiord for Scapa

WILTON and BLACK RANGER arrived Scapa after fuelling destroyers during their passage to North Russia.

DESPATCH returned to Rosyth with one engine broke down

UREDD left patrol For Lerwick

LEDBURY arrived Scapa from Rosyth on completion of boiler cleaning

 

Sunday 26th July

 

ASHANTI and ECLIPSE completed boiler cleaning at Scapa

PATHFINDER arrived Londonderry from Freetown (part of Force F) with survivors of a British merchant ship, sailing p.m. for Scapa

HARRIER arrived Scapa from the Humber on completion of refit

ORIBI left the Humber for Scapa on completion of refit

DUKE OF YORK escorted by HAMBLETON, RODMAN, EMMONS, and MACOMB left Scapa for Hvalfiord

HAWKINS left Scapa for the Clyde for escort of W S 21 and to join Eastern Fleet

GLEANER left Tobermory for Scapa on completion of refit and to join the Sixth Minesweeping Flotilla

NELSON, RODNEY, with SOMALI, ICARUS, FORESIGHT, PENN, and QUENTIN arrived Scapa from Freetown

 

Monday 27th July

 

RENOWN, OFFA, INGLEFIELD, and INTREPID arrived Scapa from Hvalfiord

PATHFINDER arrived Scapa from Londonderry

Flag of Flag Officer Commanding, Force F transferred from SIRIUS to NELSON

LAMERTON, LEDBURY, and WILTON left Scapa for the Clyde for escort of W S 21

ORIBI arrived Scapa from the Humber on completion of refit.

P 247 and P 51 left Holy Loch for Lerwick

MILNE commissioned for trials and service under the command of Captain I.M.R. Campbell, Royal Navy

GLEANER arrived Scapa from Tobermory to work up and join the Sixth Minesweeping Flotilla

HAWKINS arrived Clyde from Scapa for escort of W S 21

OAKLEY left Scapa for the Faroes for escort of oil and merchant ships to Scapa

UPRIGHT left Rosyth for Dundee (for Scapa)

One merchant ship ex P Q 17 with four Soviet patrol vessels arrived Archangel for Matochkin Strait with local escort of LEDA and HAZARD

 

Tuesday 28th July

 

UREDD arrived Lerwick from patrol

LAMERTON, LEDBURY, and WILTON arrived Clyde from Scapa for escort of W S 21

OAKLEY arrived Faroes from Scapa, sailing p.m. with 2 A/S trawlers, 3 merchant ships and one oiler for Scapa

UPRIGHT arrived Dundee from Blyth (for Scapa)

DUKE OF YORK with HAMBLETON, RODMAN, EMMONS, and MACOMB arrived Hvalfiord from Scapa

MARTIN, MARNE, BLANKNEY, and MIDDLETON arrived Archangel from Kola Inlet

 

Wednesday 29th July

 

DESPATCH left Rosyth for the Tyne for repairs, arriving p. m.

RODMAN and EMMONS left Hvalfiord for Scapa

P 247 and P 51 arrived Lerwick from Holy Loch, sailing p.m. for patrol in Zones K 101 and K 102, respectively

P 614 and P 615 arrived Lerwick from Kola Inlet and patrol, sailing p.m. for Holy Loch

P 219 and P 48 arrived Lerwick from patrol, sailing p.m. for Holy Loch

Three icebreakers and one merchant ship left Archangel for the Kara Sea escorted by BRAMBLE (M S 1), SEAGULL, HAZARD, DIANELLA, LOTUS, and LA MALOUINE

P 45 left Scapa for Holy Loch

OFFA left Scapa for Hvalfiord for screen of DUKE OF YORK

Captain (Acting) R.G. Onslow, DSO, Royal Navy, assumed temporary command of the Sixth Destroyer Flotilla vice Captain J.W.M. Easton, DSO, DSC, Royal Navy (sick)

 W S 21 left the Clyde escorted by HAWKINS, RANPURA, LAMERTON, LEDBURY, WILTON, and six destroyers.

Flag of Vice Admiral Commanding, Eighteenth Cruiser Squadron transferred from MANCHESTER to NORFOLK.

Thursday 30th July

 

SCYLLA left Clyde for Scapa, arriving p.m. for repairs and to continue to work up

OAKLEY, 2 A/S trawlers, 3 merchant ships and one oilier arrived Scapa from the Faroes

KENYA (Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron) and MANCHESTER left Scapa for the Clyde for escort of W S 21 S

BLANKNEY, at anchor in Archangel, damaged by Russian patrol vessel.

Rear Admiral (Minelaying) in SOUTHERN PRINCE with ADVENTURE, AGAMEMNON, MENESTHEUS, PORT QUEBEC, BRIGHTON, LANCASTER, CASTLETON, and NEWARK left Port Z A for Operation S N 82

DELHI left Scapa and joined the escort of R .A. (M) and First Minelaying Squadron for operation S N 82.

AVON VALE left Plymouth for Scapa to work up

 

Friday 31st July

 

KENYA (C S 10) and MANCHESTER arrived Clyde from Scapa for escort of W S 21 S

P 45 arrived Holy Loch from Lerwick

OAKLEY left Scapa for Aberdeen, arriving p.m.

VICTORIOUS and SIRIUS escorted by INTREPID, ICARUS, FORESIGHT, and FURY left Scapa for Operation PEDESTAL

ARGUS and two destroyers left the Clyde for Operation PEDESTAL

RODMAN and EMMONS arrived Scapa from Hvalfiord

P 614, P 615, P 48, and P 219 arrived Holy Loch from Lerwick

LAMERTON escorting W S 21 in collision during fog. Returned to Londonderry

Operation S N 82 completed

 

 

 

Part II of the Commander in Chief, Home Fleet’s War Diary

For the period 16th-31st July 1942, inclusive

 

Second Battle Squadron

 

1. The Fleet Flagship, KING GEORGE V, remained at Scapa throughout the period. On completion of a short working up period after her refit, the Flag of the Commanding in Chief was transferred to her, from the DUKE OF YORK, on 24th July.

 

2. The DUKE OF YORK remained at Scapa until 26th July when, having transferred the Flag of the Commander in Chief, Home Fleet to the KING GEORGE V, she sailed for Hvalfiord escorted by four American destroyers. She arrived at Hvalfiord on 28th July.

 

3. The ANSON (Vice Admiral Second in Command) remained at Scapa working up throughout the period

 

 

Attached Battleships

 

4. The NELSON and RODNEY arrived Scapa on 26th July from Freetown to take part in Operation PEDESTAL (convoy to Malta). The Flag of Vice Admiral E.N. Syfret, CB, as Flag Officer Commanding Force F was transferred from the SIRIUS to the NELSON on 27th July

 

 

Battlecruiser

 

5. The RENOWN left Hvalfiord with three destroyers on 25th July, arriving Scapa two days later

 

 

Aircraft Carriers

 

6. The VICTORIOUS (Rear Admiral Aircraft Carriers) completed a short docking at Liverpool on 18th July and sailed fro Scapa, escorted by the KEPPEL and LEAMINGTON, arriving p.m. the following day.

 

On 31st July, she was temporarily detached from the Home Fleet and left Scapa with the SIRIUS and four destroyers for Operation PEDESTAL (convoy to Malta)

 

7. The FURIOUS remained in the Clyde throughout completing minor detects and working up before leaving for Operation BELLOWS (Spitfires to Malta)

 

8. The AVENGER with two destroyers left the Clyde for Scapa on 15th July. She arrived the following day and remained at Scapa working up for test of the period.

 

 

First Cruiser Squadron

 

9. The LONDON (Rear Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron) left Scapa on 15th July with KENYA and four destroyers for Hvalfiord. She arrived Hvalfiord on 17th and remained there for rest of the period.

 

10. The NORFOLK at Hvalfiord, left on 21st July with the KENYA for Scapa, arriving there two days later and remaining there throughout the period. The Flag of the Vice Admiral Commanding, Eighteenth Cruiser Squadron, was transferred from the MANCHESTER to the NORFOLK on 29th July.

 

11. The SUFFOLK remained at Scapa, working up

 

12. The BERWICK was refitting at Devonport

 

13. The CUMBERLAND left Scapa for Hvalfiord on 20th July, arriving p.m. the following day and remaining there for the rest of the period.

 

14. The KENT was refitting at Liverpool

 

15. The SUSSEX remained in the Clyde, completing repairs to bomb damage.

 

 

Tenth Cruiser Squadron

 

16. The NIGERIA (Rear Admiral Commanding Tenth Cruiser Squadron) at Scapa, left on 20th July for the Clyde to fit special equipment before sailing for Operation PEDESTAL (Convoy to Malta). The arrived in the Clyde the following day and remained there for the rest of the period. The Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding Tenth Cruiser Squadron was transferred from the NIGERIA to the KENYA on 24th July and back to NIGERIA on 1st August

 

17. The KENYA left Scapa with the LONDON on 15th July for Hvalfiord to join the cruiser covering force for P Q 18 and Q P 14. She arrived Hvalfiord two days later, but as the convoys had by then been postponed, she returned to Scapa with the NORFOLK on 21st, arriving 23rd July. The Flag of the Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron was flown in the KENYA from 24th July to 1st August. On 30th July she left Scapa with the MANCHESTER for the Clyde, arriving the following day for Operation PEDESTAL

 

 

Eighteenth Cruiser Squadron

 

18. The MANCHESTER (Vice Admiral Commanding 18th Cruiser Squadron) remained at Scapa until 30th July when she sailed with the KENYA for the Clyde, arriving the following day for Operation PEDESTAL. The Flag of the Vice Admiral Commanding 18th Cruiser Squadron was transferred to the NORFOLK on 29th July

 

19. The SHEFFIELD completed repairs to mine damage in the Clyde on 19th July and sailed to Rosyth for a tilt test on 20th, arriving p.m. On completion, she sailed to Scapa, arriving p.m. the same day and remained there working up for rest of the period.

 

20. The LIVERPOOL remained at Gibraltar effecting temporary repairs to torpedo damage sustained in Operation HARPOON.

 

 

Attached Cruisers

 

21. The USS WICHITA (Commander Task Force 99) and TUSCALOOSA left Hvalfiord for Scapa on 19th July, arriving on 21st. On 22nd July, escorted by the HAMBLETON and EMMONS, they sailed for Rosyth, arriving the following day, where they remained for the rest of the period. Both ships gave leave to London; the WICHITA was taken in hand for minor repairs and the TUSCALOOSA for fitting two R D F sets.

 

22. The SIRIUS remained at Scapa working up. On 31st July she sailed with the VICTORIOUS and four destroyers for Operation PEDESTAL and to join the Mediterranean Fleet.

 

23. The JAMAICA and AURORA remained at Scapa working up throughout the period.

 

24. The DELHI arrived Scapa from Rosyth on 18th July to work up and carry out special gunnery trials. On 30th she sailed to rendezvous with Rear Admiral (M) and the First Minelaying Squadron and cover operation S N 82. She returned to Scapa on completion of this operation on 2nd August.

 

25. The SCYLLA remained at Scapa until 23rd July when she sailed to Lamlash to continue working up. Arriving at Lamlash the following day, she stayed until 30th July when she again returned to Scapa for minor repairs and continue working up

 

26. On completion of repairs, the HAWKINS left the Clyde for Scapa, arriving the following day to continue working up. On completion of her working up she left Scapa on 26th July for the Clyde, arriving the following day for escort of convoy W S 21 and to join the Eastern Fleet.

 

27. The ORION left Scapa on 16th July on completion of working up and arrived in the Clyde the following day for convoy W S 21 P and to join the Mediterranean Fleet.

 

 

Destroyers

 

28.

Eighth Destroyer Flotilla

 The FURY arrived Scapa on 23rd July on completion of repairs at Rosyth

The ESCAPADE was taken in hand for a refit at Belfast on 16th July

The IMPULSIVE arrived Scapa on 24th July on completion of a refit at Southampton

 

Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla

The ORIBI arrived Scapa on 27th July on completion of refit in the Humber

 

HUNTs (Attached to 6th Destroyer Flotilla

The LAMERTON arrived Scapa on 18th July on completion of refit in the Humber. On 31st July she was damaged in collision while escorting W S 21.

The WHEATLAND was taken in hand for a refit in the Humber on 20th July

The BLANKNEY was damaged by a Russian patrol vessel at Archangel on 30th July.

 

 

Ships attached for working up

 

29. The following ships were attached to the Home Fleet for working up during the period:

 

Cruisers

SIRIUS, JAMAICA, AURORA, DELHI, SCYLLA, HAWKINS, ORION

Fleet Destroyers

PETARD, QUIBERON

HUNT class destroyers

G.S. PINDOS, CATTERICK

 

Ships attached for special duties

 

 30. The following ships have been attached to the Home Fleet for special duties as follows:

 

(a) For duty with PQ and QP convoys

 A.A. ships

PALOMARESS and POZARICA

Corvettes

F.S. LA MALOUINE, DIANELLA, POPPY, LOTUS,

Rescue ship

RATHLIN

 

 

(b) For Operation PEDESTAL

Battleships

NELSON, RODNEY

Destroyers

PATHFINDER, PENN, QUENTIN

 

 

(c ). For capital ships working up at Scapa

Destroyers

KEPPEL, DOUGLAS

 

Changes of Flag

 

31        

The Flag of the Commander in Chief, Home Fleet, was transferred from the DUKE OF YORK to the KING GEORGE V on 24th July.

 

The Flag of Vice Admiral Commanding, Eighteenth Cruiser Squadron, was transferred from the MANCHESTER to the NORFOLK on 29th July.

 

The Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron was transferred from the NIGERIA to the KENYA on 24th July.

 

The Flag of Vice Admiral E.N. Syfret, CB, as Flag Officer Commanding Force F was hoisted in the SIRIUS on 16th July and transferred to the NELSON on 27th July.

 

 

Patrols BLACK and WHITE

 

32. There were no Home Fleet ships, other than those on passage, on patrol in the Denmark Straits or between the Faroes and Iceland during the period

 

 

P Q and Q P Convoys

 

33. There were no P Q or Q P convoys during the period. P Q 18 as deferred on 16th July and escort vessels lent for the convoy returned to the Western Approaches Command.

 

 

Operation PEDESTAL

 

34. A summary of Operation PEDESTAL (convoy to Malta) will be included in the Commander in Chief, Home Fleet’s War Diary for 1st to 15th August.

 

 

 


 

 

AUGUST 1942

 

Part I of the Commander in Chief, Home Fleet’s War Diary

For the period 1st-15th August 1942, inclusive

 

Saturday 1st August

 

INGLEFIELD left Scapa for Rosyth, arriving a.m. to escort TUSCALOOSA to Scapa

AVONVALE arrived Scapa from Plymouth to work up

TUSCALOOSA escorted by INGLEFIELD left Rosyth for Scapa, arriving a.m.

OFFA arrived Hvalfiord from Scapa for screen of DUKE OF YORK

G.S. PINDOS left Scapa for Liverpool on completion of working up

STURGEON left Clyde for Lerwick

MONTROSE, WORCESTER, WALPOLE, and WINDSOR left the Nore for Scapa, lent temporarily to the Home Fleet during Operation PEDESTAL

Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, transferred from KENYA to NIGERIA

MIDDLETON left Archangel for Kola Inlet

P 54 left Dundee for Lerwick

UPRIGHT left Dundee for Scapa

VICTORIOUS, SIRIUS, ARGUS, with their respective destroyers joined forced north of Ireland, forming Force M for Operation PEDESTAL

LAMERTON arrived Liverpool for repairs, from W S 21, after being in collision in fog.

Enemy aircraft carried out reconnaissance of Hvalfiord

GLEANER taken in hand at Scapa for boiler cleaning and repairs

IMPULSIVE taken in hand for boiler cleaning at Scapa

 

Sunday 2nd August

 

DELHI arrived Scapa from S N 82, sailing a.m. for Rosyth on completion of working up, arriving p.m.

Rear Admiral (Minelaying) with ADVENTURE, AGAMEMNON, MENESTHEUS, PORT QUEBEC, LANCASTER, and NEWARK arrived Port Z A from S N 82.

MONTROSE, WALPOLE, WINDSOR, and WORCESTER arrived Scapa from the Nore (lent temporarily to

the Home Fleet)

UPRIGHT arrived Scapa from Dundee

MIDDLETON arrived Kola Inlet from Archangel

N.S. ESKDALE left Londonderry for Scapa to work up

G.S. PINDOS arrived Liverpool from Scapa on completion of working up

NELSON, RODNEY, ASHANTI, TARTAR, PENN, SOMALI, PATHFINDER, QUENTIN, and ESKIMO left Scapa to rendezvous with convoy W S 21 S for Operation PEDESTAL.

Convoy W S 21 S left the Clyde with NIGERIA, KENYA, and two destroyers for Operation PEDESTAL

P 54 arrived Lerwick from Dundee

 

Monday 3rd August

 

N.S. ESKDALE arrived Scapa from Londonderry to work up

CHIDDINGFOLD left Scapa for Aberdeen, arriving p.m. to escort troopship to Faroes.

PENN, detached from Force F, arrived Londonderry, fuelled and sailed p.m. to overtake and escort W S 21 S.

SHARPSHOOTER left Hvalfiord with R U 31 (merchant ships ex P Q 18) for Loch Ewe and the Clyde

500 ton U boat torpedoed and sunk by P 247 in 62-48N, 00-12W.

STURGEON arrived Lerwick from the Clyde

Five destroyers left Londonderry to join W S 21 S from the Clyde, joining p.m.

 

Tuesday 4th August

 

PANTHER left the Clyde for Scapa to work up on completion of repairs

HAMBLETON, MACOMB, and OFFA left Hvalfiord to hunt U boat in the vicinity 63-10N, 24-00W.

BLANKNEY left Archangel for Kola Inlet

STURGEON and P 54 left Lerwick for patrol off the Norwegian coast in Zones K 2 and K 3, respectively

CHIDDINGFOLD and troopship left Aberdeen for the Faroes

MANCHESTER, FURIOUS (with 29 Spitfires for Malta) and two destroyers left the Clyde for Operation BELLOWS.

 

Wednesday 5th August

 

G.S. ADRIAS left Tyne for Methil (en route to Scapa to work up) arriving p.m.

GLEANER completed boiler cleaning and repairs at Scapa

MARTIN and MARNE left Archangel to escort 12 Russian ships to the Kara Sea

BLANKNEY arrived Kola Inlet from Archangel

PANTHER arrived Scapa from the Clyde to work up

POPPY left Archangel for the Kola Inlet.

 

Thursday 6th August

 

G.S. ADRIAS left Methil for Scapa to work up arriving p.m.

P Q 18 merchant ships returning to United Kingdom in R U 34 sighted by enemy aircraft.

JASON left Rosyth for Scapa to work up, arriving p.m.

SUSSEX re commissioned in the Tyne for trials and service under the Command of Captain W.Y. La R. Beverley, Royal Navy

Accommodation ship EXMOUTH arrived Scapa in tow from London

Troopship escorted by CHIDDINGFOLD arrived Faroes from Aberdeen, sailing p.m. for return trip to Aberdeen

HAMBLETON, MACOMB, and OFFA returned to Hvalfiord after hunting U Boat in vicinity of 63-10N, 24-00W.

ADVENTURE left Port Z A for S N 16 G.

 

Friday 7th August

 

ADVENTURE completed S N 16 G and returned to Port Z A

POPPY arrived Kola Inlet from Archangel, sailing p.m. for Archangel

P 51 left Lerwick fro Dundee via Scapa

 

Saturday 8th August

 

CHIDDINGFOLD, escorting troopship from the Faroes, arrived Aberdeen

P 51 arrived Scapa from Lerwick, sailing p.m. to Dundee for repairs

SHARPSHOOTER arrived Clyde from escort of R U 34 from Reykjavik

MILNE left Clyde for Scapa to work up and join Third Destroyer Flotilla

ORIBI left Scapa for the Clyde for repairs.

 

Sunday 9th August

 

IMPULSIVE completed boiler cleaning and repairs at Scapa

Arctic Convoy No. 3 escorted by LEDA, HALCYON, BRITOMART, and SALAMANDER for the Kara Sea

POPPY arrived Archangel for Kola Inlet

ARGONAUT left Liverpool for Scapa to work up

P 247 arrived Lerwick from patrol, sailing p.m. for Holy Loch

MILNE arrived Scapa from the Clyde to work up

ORIBI arrived Clyde from Scapa for repairs

P 51 arrived Dundee from Lerwick (via Scapa) for repairs

MARTIN and MARNE left Archangel to join escort of Arctic Convoy No. 3

QUENTIN, WISHART, DERWENT, ESKIMO, TARTAR, CAIRO, ITHURIEL, and ANTELOPE from PEDESTAL fuelled at Gibraltar and sailed to rejoin the convoy.

 

Monday 10th August

 

ARGONAUT arrived Scapa from Liverpool to work up

SOMALI, ASHANTI, and ZETLAND (n.b. shown in Diary as TETLAND) from Operation PEDESTAL

SENNEN left Londonderry to rendezvous with LIVERPOOL (damaged) from Gibraltar for escort to Rosyth.

MANCHESTER, INDOMITABLE, EAGLE, CHARYBDIS, LAFOREY, LOOKOUT, LIGHTNING, PENN, and PATHFINDER from PEDESTAL fuelled at Gibraltar and sailed to rejoin the convoy

G.S. KANARIS left Tyne for Methil, arriving p.m. en route to Scapa to work up

TUSCALOOSA, RODMAN, and EMMONS left Scapa for the Clyde for Operation E U

ECLIPSE and WALPOLE left Scapa to rendezvous with LIVERPOOL and relieve SENNEN for escort to Rosyth

 

Tuesday 11th August

 

INGLEFIELD left Scapa to rendezvous with WICHITA (Commander, Task Force 99) off Rosyth a.m. for escort to Scapa

G.S. KANARIS left Methil for Scapa, arriving p.m. to work up

ECLIPSE and WALPOLE from Scapa joined LIVERPOOL fro escort to Rosyth, SENNEN returned to Londonderry

TUSCALOOSA, RODMAN, and EMMONS arrived Clyde from Scapa for Operation E U

Captain G.H. Faulkner, DSC, Royal Navy, reassumed command of BERWICK

WICHITA left Rosyth, on completion of repairs, with INGLEFIELD for Scapa, arriving p.m.

P 247 arrived Holy Loch from Lerwick

Enemy aircraft carried out a reconnaissance of Reykjavik

Reinforcements of Spitfires from FURIOUS (Operation BELLOWS) arrived Malta

 

Wednesday 12th August

 

LIVERPOOL, ECLIPSE, and WALPOLE arrived Rosyth. ECLIPSE and WALPOLE returned to Scapa, arriving p.m.

MONTROSE left Scapa for Scrabster, arriving a.m., sailed a.m. with His Excellency The Turkish Ambassador for Scapa, arriving p.m

KENYA torpedoed in the Mediterranean during Operation PEDESTAL, remained with the convoy for Malta

Two Russian merchant vessels left Iceland for North Russia unescorted except for a local escort of two trawlers

 

Thursday 13th August

 

P 54 and STURGEON left patrol for Lerwick

PANTHER and AVONVALE left Scapa for the Clyde on completion of working up and for escort of convoy to Gibraltar

TUSCALOOSA, RODMAN, and EMMONS left the Clyde for Seidisfiord and for Operation E U

MANCHESTER torpedoed and sunk in the Mediterranean during Operation PEDESTAL

NIGERIA torpedoed in the Mediterranean during Operation PEDESTAL. Flag of Rear Admiral transferred to ASHANTI while NIGERIA returned to Gibraltar with TARTAR, DERWENT, WILTON, and BICESTER.

BLANKNEY and MIDDLETON left Kola Inlet for Archangel

FORESIGHT sunk in the Mediterranean by our own forces during Operation PEDESTAL, after suffering heavy damage from air attack.

ONSLAUGHT left Scapa for Seidisfiord for Operation E U

OFFA left Hvalfiord for Seidisfiord

P 221 left the Clyde for Lerwick

 

Friday 14th August

 

LEDA, HALCYON, BRITOMART, and SALAMANDER returned to Archangel form escort of Arctic Convoy No. 3

OPPORTUNE left Portsmouth for Scapa via Plymouth to work up and join the Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla

AVONVALE and PANTHER arrived Clyde from Scapa on completion of working up

BLEAN commissioned for trials and service in the Tyne

An enemy aircraft carrying out a reconnaissance of Iceland shot down

SHARPSHOOTER left Clyde for Scapa

BLANKNEY and MIDDLETON arrived Archangel from Kola Inlet

MINERVE left Dundee for Lerwick and for Operations off Lister and patrol in zones K 2 and K 3

MARTIN and MARNE returned to Archangel after escort of Arctic Convoy No 3.

OFFA arrived Seidisfiord from Hvalfiord

His Excellency The Turkish Ambassador left Scapa by air on completion of his visit to the Home Fleet

WICHITA (C. T. F. 99) left Scapa, escorted by IMPULSIVE for Hvalfiord

TUSCALOOSA on Operation E U, escorted by RODMAN and EMMONS turned back to Scapa with a case of C.S.M. on board (n.b. C.S.M. is cerebrospinal meningitis)

WALPOLE and MONTROSE left Scapa for Hvalfiord for screen of DUKE OF YORK

NIGERIA (damaged) with TARTAR, DERWENT, WILTON, and BICESTER arrived Gibraltar from Operation PEDESTAL

 

Saturday 15th August

 

P 221 arrived Lerwick from the Clyde, sailing p..m. for patrol in Zone K 103

ONSLAUGHT arrived Seidisfiord for Operation E U

JAMAICA left Scapa for the Clyde to take the First Lord of the Admiralty to Iceland

METEOR left the Clyde for Scapa to work up and join the Third Destroyer Flotilla

TUSCALOOSA (with case of C.S.M. on board) with RODMAN and EMMONS returned to Scapa from Operation E U

OFFA left Seidisfiord for Scapa

MINERVE arrived Lerwick from Dundee

SHARPSHOOTER arrived Scapa from the Clyde

WILTON and BADSWORTH escorting two merchant ships from Malta, left Gibraltar for the United Kingdom on completion of Operation PEDESTAL

 

 

 

Part II of the Commander in Chief, Home Fleet’s War Diary

For the period 1st-15th August 1942, inclusive

Second Battle Squadron

 

 

 

1. HMS KING GEORGE V (Commander in Chief)

 

1st-15th

 Scapa

 

 

 

2. HMS DUKE OF YORK

 

1st-15th

Hvalfiord

 

 

 

3. HMS ANSON (Flag of Vice Admiral, Second in Command, Home Fleet) 

 

 1st-15th

Scapa 

 

 

 

Attached Battleships

 

 

 

4. HMS NELSON and RODNEY

 

1st

Scapa

 

2nd

Sailed from Scapa with seven destroyers for Operation PEDESTAL

 

2nd-15th

Detached on Operation PEDESTAL (see paragraph 33)

 

 

 

Battlecruiser

 

 

 

 5. HMS RENOWN

 

1st-15th

Scapa

 

 

 

Aircraft Carriers

 

 

 

6. HMS VICTORIOUS (Flag of Rear Admiral, Aircraft Carriers, Home Fleet )

 

1st-15th

Detached on Operation PEDESTAL (see Paragraph 33)

 

 

 

7. HMS FURIOUS

 

1st-3rd

Clyde embarking Spitfires

 

4th

Sailed from Clyde for Operation BELLOWS (see paragraph 33)

 

4th-15th

Detached on Operation BELLOWS

 

 

 

8. HMS AVENGER

 

1st-15th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

First Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

9. HMS LONDON (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron) 

 

1st-15th

Hvalfiord 

 

 

 

10. HMS NORFOLK (Flag of Vice Admiral Commanding, Eighteenth Cruiser Squadron)

 

1st-15th

Scapa

 

 

 

11. HMS SUFFOLK

 

1st-15th

Scapa, working up  

 

 

 

12. HMS BERWICK 

 

1st-15th

Plymouth, refitting 

 

 

 

13. HMS CUMBERLAND

 

1st-15th

Hvalfiord

 

 

 

14. HMS KENT

 

1st-15th

Liverpool, refitting

 

 

 

15. HMS SUSSEX

 

1st-15th

Repairing bomb damage in the Clyde

 

 

 

Tenth Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

16. HMS NIGERIA

 

1st

Clyde. Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron transferred from KENYA  to NIGERIA

 

 

 

 

2nd

Sailed from the Clyde with KENYA, seven destroyers and convoy W S 21 S for Operation PEDESTAL

 

2nd-15th

Detached on Operation PEDESTAL (see paragraph 33)

 

13th

Torpedoed in 37-14N, 2-42E. Left convoy and returned to Gibraltar with four destroyers. Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron transferred to ASHANTI

 

14th

Arrived Gibraltar for temporary repairs

 

 

 

17. HMS KENYA

 

1st

Clyde. Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron transferred to NIGERIA

 

2nd

Sailed from Clyde with NIGERIA, seven destroyers, and convoy W S 21 S for Operation PEDESTAL

 

2nd-15th

Detached on Operation PEDESTAL (see paragraph 33)

 

12th

Torpedoed by a U boat in the Mediterranean, but remained with convoy

 

 

 

18. HMS JAMAICA

 

1st-15th

At Scapa, working up

 

15th

Left Scapa for the Clyde to take First Lord of the Admiralty to Iceland

 

 

 

Eighteenth Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

19. HMS MANCHESTER

 

1st-4th

Clyde  

 

4th

Sailed from Clyde with FURIOUS for Operations BELLOWS and PEDESTAL

 

5th-13th

Detached on Operation BELLOWS and PEDESTAL (see paragraph 33)

 

13th

Sunk in the Mediterranean after being torpedoed by a U boat

 

 

 

20. HMS SHEFFIELD

 

1st-15th

Scapa

 

 

 

21. HMS LIVERPOOL

 

1st

Gibraltar (damaged)

 

2nd

Left Gibraltar for Rosyth for permanent repairs

 

12th

Arrived Rosyth from Gibraltar

 

12th-15th

Rosyth repairing torpedo damage

 

 

 

Attached Cruisers

 

 

 

22. HMS AURORA

 

1st-15th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

23. HMS SCYLLA

 

1st-15th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

24. HMS ARGONAUT

 

9th

Left Liverpool for Scapa on completion of trials

 

10th

Arrived Scapa from Liverpool to work up

 

10th-15th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

25. HMS DELHI

 

1st

Covering Rear Admiral (Minelaying) and First Cruiser Squadron on Operation S N 82

 

2nd

Arrived Scapa from S N 82. Sailed a.m. for Rosyth on completion of working up arriving p.m.

 

 

 

26. USS WICHITA (Commander, Task Force 99)

 

1st-11th

Rosyth for docking and repairs

 

11th

Sailed from Rosyth for Scapa escorted by INGLEFIELD

 

12th

Arrived Scapa from Rosyth

 

14th

Sailed from Scapa for Hvalfiord, escorted by IMPULSIVE and for U.S.A. with HAMBLETON and MACOMB

 

15th

At sea on passage to Hvalfiord

 

 

 

27. USS TUSCALOOSA

 

1st

Left Rosyth a.m. escorted by INGLEFIELD for Scapa on completion of giving leave and repairs, arriving p.m.

 

2nd-20th

Scapa

 

10th

Sailed from Scapa for the Clyde for Operation E U with RODMAN and EMMONS

 

11th

Arrived Clyde from Scapa with RODMAN and EMMONS

 

13th

Sailed from the Clyde with RODMAN and EMMONS for Operation E U

 

15th

Arrived Scapa with case of C.S.M. on board. RODMAN and EMMONS in company. Operation E U postponed (see paragraph 34)

 

Destroyers

 

28.

Sixth Destroyer Flotilla

The SOMALI, TARTAR, ESKIMO, and ASHANTI were detached for Operation PEDESTAL from 2nd-15th

 

Eighth Destroyer Flotilla

The FORESIGHT, FURY, INTREPID, and ICARUS were detached for Operation PEDESTAL throughout the period.

The FORESIGHT was sunk by our own forces on 13th in the Mediterranean after receiving heavy damage during an air attack on 12th

 

Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla

The MILNE arrived Scapa on 9th to work up and join the Third Destroyer Flotilla

The ORIBI arrived Clyde on 9th for repairs to shafts

The METEOR arrived Scapa on 15th to work up and join the Third Destroyer Flotilla

The OPPORTUNE arrived Scapa on 16th to work up and join the Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla

The MATCHLESS (damaged) left Malta for the Clyde for repairs on 16th

 

HUNT class destroyers

The LAMERTON (damaged in collision while escorting W S 21) arrived Liverpool on 1st for repairs.

 

 

Ships attached to the Home Fleet for working up

 

29. The following ships were attached to the Home Fleet for working up during the period

 

Cruisers

AURORA, SCYLLA, ARGONAUT, SIRIUS, DELHI

Fleet Destroyers

QUIBERON, PANTHER

HUNT class destroyers

N.S. ESKDALE, G.S. KANARIS, G.S. ADRIAS, G.S. PINDOS, AVONVALE

 

Ships attached for special duties

 

30. The following ships have been attached to the Home Fleet for special duties as shown during the period as shown:

 

(a) For Operation PEDESTAL

Battleships

NELSON (Flag Officer Commanding, Force F), RODNEY

Destroyers

PATHFINDER, PENN, QUENTIN

 

 

(b). For the Battlefleet during the absence of Home Fleet Destroyers on Operation PEDESTAL

Destroyers

MONTROSE, WINDSOR, , WALPOLE, WORCESTER

 

 

(c ). For duty with P.Q. and Q.P. convoys

A.A. ships

PALOMARESS and POZARICA

Corvettes

POPPY, LOTUS, DIANELLA, and F.S. LA MALOUINE

Rescue ship

RATHLIN

 

Changes of Flag

 

31.       

The Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, was transferred from the KENYA to the NIGERIA on 1st August and, during Operation PEDESTAL to the ASHANTI on 13th August

 

 

Patrols BLACK and WHITE

 

32. There were no Home Fleet ships, other than those on passage, on Patrols BLACK or WHITE during the period

 

 

Operations PEDESTAL and BELLOWS

 

33.

(i) The main operation – PEDESTAL- was the passage of a convoy to Malta from the west. The subsidiary operation – BELLOWS – was to reinforce Malta with 29 Spitfires flown in from HMS FURIOUS.

 

(ii). For these operations, the NELSON, RODNEY, PENN, PATHFINDER, and QUENTIN arrived at Scapa on 26th July and in addition the following ships were detached from the Home Fleet:

 

VICTORIOUS (R.A.A.)

NIGERIA (C.S. 10)

WILTON

SIRIUS

KENYA

ASHANTI

INTREPID

MANCHESTER

TARTAR

ICARUS

FURIOUS

SOMALI

FORESIGHT

LAMERTON

ESKIMO

FURY

LEDBURY

 

(iii). The VICTORIOUS, SIRIUS, and four destroyers sailed from Scapa on 31st July, the NELSON (Flag Officer Commanding, Force F, RODNEY, and seven destroyers from Scapa on 2nd August; the convoy left the Clyde with NIGERIA, KENYA, and seven destroyers on 2nd August, and the FURIOUS, MANCHESTER, and two destroyers sailed from the Clyde on 4th after 29 Spitfires had been embarked in FURIOUS.

 

(iv). The LAMERTON escorting an earlier convoy (W S 21) to Gibraltar was in collision on 31st July and returned to Liverpool for repairs the following day.

 

(v). During subsequent operations in the Mediterranean the following losses and damaged were suffered by Home Fleet ships:

(a). KENYA was torpedoed on 12th August, but was able to remain with the convoy

(b). NIGERIA was torpedoed early on 13th August – suffered considerable damage and had to transfer the flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, to ASHANTI and returned to Gibraltar with four destroyers, arriving there the following day.

 

(c). The MANCHESTER was torpedoed on 13th August close to the enemy coast and had to be sunk.

 

(d). The FORESIGHT was torpedoed during an aircraft attack on 12th August, and, after being in tow for 24 hours, had to be sunk.

(vi). The remaining Home Fleet ships returned undamaged to Gibraltar after the convoy had arrived at Malta and the Spitfires from the FURIOUS had landed safely on the Island.

 

 

Operation E U

 

34. For this operation the TUSCALOOSA, RODMAN, and EMMONS were to take a large number of stores and a medical unit to North Russia and bring back survivors from Archangel and Murmansk. Accordingly the ships arrived in the Clyde to embark stores on 11th August and sailed for the operation on 14th August. Later the same day, a case of C.S.M. developed aboard TUSCALOOSA and she turned back to Scapa, arriving the following day. She did not sail again for the Operation until 17th August.

 

 

Visit of His Excellency The Turkish Ambassador

 

35. His Excellency The Turkish Ambassador made a two day visit to the Home Fleet, accompanied by the Turkish Naval Attache’s, between 12th and 14th August. He arrived from Scrabster in the MONTROSE on the 12th and stayed onboard the Fleet Flagship, going to sea in the AVENGER p.m. that day to watch flying exercises. He returned by air to London on 14th August

 

 

 

Part I of the Commander in Chief, Home Fleet’s War Diary

For the period 16th – 31st August 1942, inclusive

 

Sunday, 16th August

 

VICTORIOUS, RODNEY, ASHANTI, INTREPID, ICARUS, ZETLAND, MATCHLESS, and AMAZON left Gibraltar for the United Kingdom on completion of Operation PEDESTAL.

OFFA taken in hand for boiler cleaning and repairs at Scapa

PUCKERIDGE and FARNDALE left Plymouth for Scapa to work up

OPPORTUNE arrived Scapa from Plymouth to work up and join the Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla.

MINERVE left Lerwick for Operation of Lister and for patrol in zones K 2 and K 3.

WICHITA and IMPULSIVE arrived Hvalfiord from Scapa

METEOR arrived Scapa from the Clyde to work up and join the Third Destroyer Flotilla

JAMAICA with the First Lord of the Admiralty left Clyde for Hvalfiord

P 54 and STURGEON arrived Lerwick from patrol off the Norwegian coast.

MONTROSE and WALPOLE arrived Hvalfiord from Scapa for screen of the DUKE OF YORK

STURGEON left Lerwick for Holy Loch

P 54 left Lerwick for Dundee

WICHITA (Commander, Task Force 99), HAMBLETON and MACOMB left Hvalfiord for the U.S.A.

OFFA arrived Scapa from Seidisfiord

 

Monday 17th August

 

P 54 arrived Dundee from Lerwick

FARNDALE and PUCKERIDGE arrived Scapa from Plymouth to work up

H.M.H.S. AMARAPOORA left Liverpool for Scapa on completion of refit.

AVENGER, escorted by QUIBERON, left Scapa for Rosyth for inclining experiment and to fit additional stowage for spare Hurricanes.

Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, struck in ASHANTI at Gibraltar

TUSCALOOSA and RODMAN and EMMONS left Scapa for Seidisfiord and for Operation E U

 

Tuesday 18th August

 

AVENGER arrived Rosyth from Scapa, escorted by QUIBERON, for inclining experiment and to fit stowage for spare Hurricanes.

QUIBERON returned to Scapa arriving p.m.

JAMAICA with First Lord of the Admiralty arrived Hvalfiord from the Clyde

HARRIER (Senior Officer, Sixth Minesweeping Flotilla), GLEANER, and SHARPSHOOTER left Scapa to carry out a special sweeping operation on the west coast of Scotland

STURGEON arrived Holy Loch from Lerwick

Enemy aircraft carried out a reconnaissance of the Iceland area.

Rear Admiral (Minelaying) in SOUTHERN PRINCE with ADVENTURE, AGAMEMNON, MENESTHEUS, PORT QUEBEC, BRIGHTON, CASTLETON, CHARLESTOWN, and NEWARK left Port Z A for Operation S N 73.

 

Wednesday 19th August

 

AURORA left Scapa to rendezvous with Rear Admiral (Minelaying) and the First Minelaying Squadron to provide A.A. escort to S N 73, joining R.A. (M) a.m.

TUSCALOOSA, RODMAN, and EMMONDS arrived Seidisfiord from Scapa, sailing p.m. with ONSLAUGHT for North Russia and operation E U

HMHS AMARAPOORA returned to Scapa from Liverpool on completion of refit

Enemy aircraft carried out a reconnaissance of the Reykjavik area.

INGLEFIELD, ECLIPSE, WORCESTER, and WINDSOR left Scapa to rendezvous with VICTORIOUS and RODNEY to escort to Scapa and Rosyth, respectively.

LIVERPOOL was taken in hand at Rosyth for repairs and refit

AVENGER taken in hand for inclining experiment at Rosyth.

 

Thursday 20th August

 

NELSON (Flag Officer Commanding, Force F), FURIOUS, ARGUS, KENYA, KEPPEL, MALCOLM, VENOMOUS, TARTAR, FURY, ESKIMO, SOMALI, and BICESTER left Gibraltar for the United Kingdom.

JAMAICA left Hvalfiord with the First Lord of the Admiralty for Londonderry

PARTRIDGE left Tyne for Scapa to work up, arriving p.m.

MARTIN and MARNE left Archangel for Operation E U to rendezvous with TUSCALOOSA.

U boat sunk by U.S. aircraft in 61-46N, 16-30W – survivors picked up by CASTLETON

INGLEFIELD, ECLIPSE, WORCESTER, and WINDSOR from Scapa joined VICTORIOUS and RODNEY for escort to Scapa and Rosyth.

INTREPID, ICARUS, AMAZON, and ZETLAND detached from VICTORIOUS and RODNEY to the Clyde, arriving p.m.

MONTROSE and IMPULSIVE left Hvalfiord to rendezvous with Rear Admiral (Minelaying) and First Minelaying Squadron, for additional escort during Operation S N 73, joining p.m.

LEDA, HALCYON, and BRITOMART left Archangel for sweep to Cape Gorodetski

TUSCALOOSA and her destroyers on Operation E U sighted by enemy aircraft.

 

Friday, 21st August

 

OFFA completed boiler cleaning and repairs at Scapa

QUIBERON left Scapa for the Clyde to boiler clean on completion of working up, arriving p.m.

MATCHLESS arrived Londonderry from Gibraltar, sailing p.m. for Scapa

WORCESTER taken in hand for boiler cleaning and repairs at Scapa

JAMAICA with First Lord of the Admiralty arrived Londonderry from Hvalfiord, disembarked the First Lord and sailed p.m. to Scapa

P 614, L 23, and RUBIS left Clyde for Port D

HARRIER, GLEANER, and SHARPSHOOTER proceeded to Aberdeen after carrying out a special sweeping operation on the west coast of Scotland

VICTORIOUS and ASHANTI arrived Scapa from Gibraltar and Operation PEDESTAL, RODNEY, ECLIPSE, WINDSOR, and INGLEFIELD continued to Rosyth.   

PORCUPINE commissioned for trials and service in the Tyne

 

Saturday, 22nd August

 

MATCHLESS arrived Scapa from Londonderry.

ASHANTI taken in hand for repairs at Scapa

MARTIN and MARNE from Archangel joined TUSCALOOSA and three destroyers from Seidisfiord for Kola Inlet and Operation E U

JAMAICA arrived Scapa from Londonderry

RODNEY, escorted by INGLEFIELD, ECLIPSE, and WINDSOR arrived Rosyth from Gibraltar and Operation PEDESTAL for repairs

ECLIPSE and INGLEFIELD returned to Rosyth to Scapa, arriving p.m.

BRAMBLE, HAZARD, SEAGULL, SALAMANDER, BLANKNEY, and MIDDLETON for Kola Inlet

HARRIER (M S 6), GLEANER, and SHARPSHOOTER arrived Aberdeen for boiler cleaning

WHEATLAND left the Humber for Scapa on completion of refit

P 614, L 23, and RUBIS arrived Port D from the Clyde. RUBIS and P 614 sailing p.m. for Scapa

VICTORIOUS, escorted by OFFA, MATCHLESS, and PARTRIDGE left Scapa for Rosyth for refit

Operation S N 73 completed

One Russian merchant vessel, sailed independently from Iceland arrived Port Dickson.

 

Sunday 23rd August

 

VICTORIOUS, escorted by MATCHLESS, OFFA, and PARTRIDGE arrived Rosyth from Scapa for refit.

MATCHLESS left Rosyth for the Tyne for repairs to mine damage, arriving p.m.

PARTRIDGE and OFFA returned to Scapa, arriving p.m

WINDSOR left Rosyth for Scapa, arriving p.m.

RUBIS and P 614 arrived Scapa from Port D

RUBIS and UPRIGHT left Scapa for Dundee

WHEATLAND arrived Scapa from the Humber on completion of refit

LEDA, HALCYON, and BRITOMART arrived Archangel from sweep to Cape Gorodetski

MINERVE left patrol in zones K 2 and K 3 for Lerwick

P 221 left patrol for Lerwick

TUSCALOOSA, RODMAN and ONSLAUGHT and EMMONS with MARTIN and MARNE arrived Kola Inlet from Seidisfiord, on Operation E U, with stores for North Russia

BLANKNEY, MIDDLETON, BRAMBLE, HAZARD, SEAGULL, and SALAMANDER arrived Kola Inlet from Archangel

 

Monday 24th August

 

WINDSOR taken in hand for boiler cleaning and repairs at Scapa

INDOMITABLE, escorted by LIGHTNING, ITHURIEL, and LEDBURY left Gibraltar on completion of Operation PEDESTAL for Liverpool for repairs

RUBIS and UPRIGHT arrived Dundee from Scapa

AURORA arrived Clyde from Operation S N 73

IMPULSIVE arrived Hvalfiord from Operation S N 73

QUALITY commissioned for trials and service in the Tyne

BRAMBLE, SEAGULL, HAZARD, SALAMANDER, BLANKNEY, and MIDDLETON left Kola Inlet from Archangel.

TUSCALOOSA, RODMAN, EMMONS, MARTIN, MARNE, and ONSLAUGHT on Operation E U left Kola Inlet for Seidisfiord with survivors from North Russia.

NORFOLK (Vice Admiral Commanding, Eighteenth Cruiser Squadron) and SUFFOLK left Scapa for Hvalfiord

Rear Admiral (Minelaying) in SOUTHERN PRINCE with ADVENTURE, AGAMEMNON, MENESTHEUS, PORT QUEBEC, BRIGHTON, CASTLETON, and CHARLESTOWN arrived Port Z A from Operation S N 73

His Majesty the King of Hellenes arrived Scapa on a visit to the Home Fleet.

RODNEY taken in hand at Rosyth for docking and repairs.

 

Tuesday 25th August

 

KENYA detached from Force F to Scapa, arriving p.m.

OBDURATE commissioned from trials and service in the Clyde

KEPPEL and VENOMOUS arrived Londonderry from escort of Force F from Gibraltar

NELSON, FURIOUS, ARGUS, BICESTER, ESKIMO, TARTAR, SOMALI, and FURY arrived Clyde from Gibraltar and Operation PEDESTAL

BERMUDA left Clyde for Scapa to work up and join the Eighteenth Cruiser Squadron

MARTIN, MARNE, and ONSLAUGHT detached from TUSCALOOSA to sweep southward of the route. Engaged and sank German minelayer ULM p.m., afterwards proceeding independently to Seidisfiord

VICTORIOUS taken in hand for refit at Rosyth

H 34 left Rothesay for Scapa

MALCOLM arrived Liverpool from escort of Force F from Gibraltar on completion of Operation PEDESTAL

SOMALI taken in hand for boiler cleaning in the Clyde

TARTAR and FURY left Clyde for Scapa

Enemy aircraft carried out a reconnaissance of the Scapa area

MIDDLETON, BLANKNEY, BRAMBLE, SEAGULL, HAZARD, and SALAMANDER arrived Archangel from Kola Inlet

JAMAICA, INGLEFIELD, ECLIPSE, and OFFA left Scapa for Rosyth to escort HOWE to Scapa

BLEAN left Tyne for Scapa to work up

 

Wednesday 26th August

 

P 221 arrived Lerwick from patrol

RENOWN, escorted by FARNDALE, PARTRIDGE, and PUCKERIDGE left Scapa for the Clyde to give leave and undertake minor repairs.

ONSLOW (D 17) left the Humber for Scapa on completion of refit, arriving p.m.

WHEATLAND left Scapa for Rosyth to escort AVENGER to Scapa

ONSLAUGHT and destroyers shadowed by enemy aircraft

HOWE left. HOWE, was joined by JAMAICA, INGLEFIELD, ECLIPSE, and OFFA from Scapa, and proceeded to Scapa, arriving p.m.

NORFOLK (C S 18) and SUFFOLK arrived Hvalfiord from Scapa

TARTAR and FURY arrived Scapa from the Clyde

TARTAR taken in hand for boiler cleaning and repairs

MINERVE arrived Lerwick from patrol off the Norwegian coast

ARGUS, escorted by INTREPID and ICARUS, left Clyde for the Tyne for repairs

TUSCALOOSA and accompanying destroyers shadowed by enemy aircraft.

DESPATCH left the Tyne for Scapa via Methil to work up on completion of refit

BLEAN arrived Scapa from the Tyne to work up

LONDON (Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron) left Hvalfiord for Scapa

His Majesty the King of Hellenes left Scapa on completion of his visit to the Home Fleet

AVENGER, escorted WHEATLAND, left Rosyth for Scapa on completion and inclining experiment and fitting of stowage for spare Hurricanes

BERMUDA arrived Scapa from the Clyde to work up and join the Eighteenth Cruiser Squadron

KENYA left Scapa for the Tyne for repairs, escorted by ESKDALE.

 

Thursday 27th August

 

WORCESTER completed boiler cleaning and repairs at Scapa

RENOWN, escorted by FARNDALE, PARTRIDGE, and PUCKERIDGE arrived Clyde from Scapa

Flag of Flag Officer Commanding, Force F, transferred from NELSON to RODNEY

WORCESTER left Scapa for Hvalfiord for screen of DUKE OF YORK and Operation E V

VIVIEN from Rosyth joined KENYA for escort to the Tyne, relieving ESKDALE, who returned to Scapa, arriving p.m.

AVENGER and WHEATLAND arrived Scapa from Rosyth

NELSON, escorted by ESKIMO, PUCKERIDGE, and FARNDALE left the Clyde for Scapa

Dickson Harbour, Nova Zemblya, shelled by enemy raider

JUNON left Dundee for Lerwick

OFFA left Scapa for Hvalfiord for screen of DUKE OF YORK

LOTUS, DIANELLA, LA MALOUINE, and POPPY left Archangel for an A/S sweep of the Nova Zemblya coast.

H 34 arrived Scapa from Rothesay

DESPATCH arrived Scapa from the Tyne to work up on completion of refit

KENYA, escorted by VIVIEN, arrived in the Tyne from Scapa for repairs. VIVIEN returned from the Tyne to Rosyth, arriving p.m.

FAULKNOR (Captain (D) Eighth Destroyer Flotilla) left the Humber for Scapa on completion of refit.

 

Friday 28th August

 

TUSCALOOSA, RODMAN, and EMMONS with survivors from North Russia, arrived Seidisfiord from Operation E U, sailing p.m. for the Clyde

P 614 left Scapa for Lerwick, arriving p.m.

INDOMITABLE, ITHURIEL, and LIGHTNING arrived Liverpool from Gibraltar on completion of Operation PEDESTAL

BRAMHAM and LEDBURY arrived Londonderry from escort of INDOMITABLE from Gibraltar

ARGUS, escorted by ICARUS and INTREPID, arrived Tyne from the Clyde for repairs

INTREPID and ICARUS returned from the Tyne to Scapa, arriving p.m.

LONDON (C S 1) arrived Scapa from Hvalfiord

MARNE, MARTIN, and ONSLAUGHT arrived Seidisfiord with survivors from North Russia from Operation E U, sailing p.m. for Scapa

Enemy aircraft carried out a reconnaissance of Spitzbergen

LEDBURY left Londonderry for the Humber for repairs

FURY taken in hand at Scapa for boiler cleaning and repairs

NELSON, escorted by ESKIMO, PUCKERIDGE, and FARNDALE arrived Scapa from the Clyde

FAULKNOR (D 8) arrived Scapa from the Humber on completion of refit

Enemy aircraft laid mines in the Dvina Estuary

CUMBERLAND left Hvalfiord for Scapa

WORCESTER arrived Hvalfiord from Scapa for the screen of DUKE OF YORK and for Operation E V

JUNON arrived Lerwick from Dundee, sailing p.m. for patrol zone K 104.

 

Saturday 29th August

 

OFFA arrived Hvalfiord from Scapa for screen of DUKE OF YORK

Entrances to Archangel and Molotovsk closed by enemy minelaying

HARRIER, GLEANER, SHARPSHOOTER completed boiler cleaning at Aberdeen and sailed for Scapa, arriving p.m.

CAMPBELL, VIVACIOUS, MACKAY, and VESPER left Sheerness for Loch Ewe for escort of P Q 18 to Iceland

Enemy aircraft carried out a reconnaissance of the west half of Iceland

Five Western Approaches trawlers sailed from Belfast to Loch Ewe for escort of P Q 18 to Iceland

FAULKNOR (D 8) left Scapa for the Humber for further repairs

ASHANTI completed repairs at Scapa

CAMELLIA, BRYONY, BERGAMOT, and BLUEBELL left Liverpool for Hvalfiord for Operation E V

Force Q (GREY RANGER and BLACK RANGER) and SAN ZOTICO left Scapa in Convoy E N 30 and for Loch Ewe and for P Q 18.

WINDSOR completed boiler cleaning and repairs at Scapa

INGLEFIELD left Scapa for the Humber for refit

 

Sunday 30th August

 

CUMBERLAND arrived Scapa from Hvalfiord

ULSTER QUEEN and ALYNBANK left Belfast for Hvalfiord for Operation E V

FAULKNOR (D 8) arrived in the Humber from Scapa for further repairs

MARNE, MARTIN, and ONSLAUGHT arrived Scapa from Seidisfiord with survivors from North Russia (Operation E U)

TUSCALOOSA, RODMAN, and EMMONS arrived Clyde from Seidisfiord with survivors from North Russia (Operation E U)

VESPER and VIVACIOUS in collision in 54-47N, 1-05W, both ships proceeded to the Tyne for repairs, arriving a.m. Replaced in Operation E V by the FARNDALE and ESKDALE

INGLEFIELD arrived in the Humber from Scapa for refit

CAMPBELL and MACKAY arrived Loch Ewe from Sheerness for Operation E V

MARTIN and MARNE taken in hand for boiler cleaning and repairs at Scapa

Oiler OLIGARCH left Clyde for Scapa for Force P and Operation E V

ACHATES left Londonderry to rendezvous with ALYNBANK and ULSTER QUEEN for Hvalfiord and for Operation E V

 

Monday 31st August

 

P 615 left the Clyde for Loch Ewe and for Operation E V

ECHO left the Humber on completion of refit, for Scapa, to work up, arriving p.m.

PORCUPINE left the Tyne for Methil, en route for Scapa to work up, arriving p.m.

TIGRIS and STURGEON left Clyde for Loch Ewe and for Operation E V

Five trawlers from Belfast arrived Loch Ewe for escort of P Q 18 to Iceland

TARTAR completed boiler cleaning and repairs at Scapa

Enemy aircraft over Iceland dropped two bombs. No damage or casualties.

SOMALI completed boiler cleaning in the Clyde

P 54, UREDD, and TRIBUNE left the Clyde for Lerwick for Operation E V

MALCOLM left Liverpool for Loch Ewe for Operation E V

LEDA, HALCYON, and BRITOMART left Archangel for A/S sweep

Heavy air raids over Archangel. Large fires started in the city. No damage to British personnel or property.

Force Q (GREY RANGER and BLACK RANGER) with SAN ZOTICO arrived Loch Ewe from Scapa in convoy E N 30 for P Q 18.

 

 

 

Part II of the Commander in Chief, Home Fleet’s War Diary

For the period 16th – 31st August 1942, inclusive

 

Second Battle Squadron

 

1. HMS KING GEORGE V (Flag of Commander in Chief Home Fleet)

 

16th-31st

Scapa 

 

 

 

2. HMS DUKE OF YORK

 

16th-31st

Hvalfiord

 

 

 

3. HMS ANSON (Flag of Vice Admiral, Second in Command, Home Fleet)

 

16th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

4. HMS HOWE

 

26th

Left Rosyth escorted by JAMAICA, INGLEFIELD, ECLIPSE and OFFA for Scapa to work up and join the Home Fleet

 

27th

Arrived Scapa

 

28th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Attached Battleships

 

 

 

5. HMS NELSON

 

16th-19th

Detached on Operation PEDESTAL (convoy to Malta)

 

20th

Left Gibraltar with FURIOUS, ARGUS, KENYA, and eight destroyers for the Clyde

 

25th

Arrived Clyde

 

27th

Flag of Flag Officer Commanding Force F transferred to RODNEY. Left Clyde escorted by ESKIMO, PUCKERIDGE, and FARNDALE for Scapa

 

28th

Arrived Scapa

 

29th-31st

At Scapa

 

 

 

6. HMS RODNEY

 

16th

Left Gibraltar with VICTORIOUS and six destroyers on completion of Operation PEDESTAL for Rosyth for docking and repairs

 

22nd

Arrived Rosyth escorted by INGLEFIELD, ECLIPSE, and WINDSOR from Scapa

 

24th

Taken in hand at Rosyth for docking and repairs

 

27th

Flag of Flag Officer Commanding, Force F transferred from RODNEY to NELSON

 

24th-31st

Rosyth, repairing

 

 

 

Battlecruiser

 

 

 

7. HMS RENOWN

 

16th-25th

Scapa

 

26th

Left Scapa escorted by FARNDALE, PARTRIDGE, and PUCKERIDGE for the Clyde to give leave and undertake minor repairs.

 

27th

Arrived Clyde

 

27th-31st

Clyde, giving leave and completing minor repairs.

 

 

 

Aircraft Carriers

 

 

 

8. HMS VICTORIOUS (Flag of Rear Admiral, Aircraft Carriers, Home Fleet

 

16th

Left Gibraltar with RODNEY and six destroyers for Scapa on completion of Operation PEDESTAL

 

21st

Arrived Scapa with ASHANTI

 

22nd

Disembarked aircraft to Hatston. Sailed p.m. escorted by OFFA, MATCHLESS, and PARTRIDGE for Rosyth for refit

 

23rd

Arrived Rosyth

 

23rd-31st

Rosyth, refitting

 

 

 

9. HMS FURIOUS

 

16th-20th

Detached on Operation BELLOWS (Spitfires to Malta)

 

20th

Left Gibraltar with NELSON, ARGUS, KENYA, and eight destroyers for the Clyde

 

25th

Arrived Clyde

 

25th-31st

Clyde embarking and training squadrons

 

 

 

10. HMS AVENGER

 

16th-17th

Scapa

 

17th

Left Scapa escorted by QUIBERON for Rosyth for inclining experiment and to fit stowage for spare Hurricanes

 

18th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand for inclining experiment

 

18th-26th

Rosyth

 

26th

Left Rosyth for Scapa, escorted by WHEATLAND on completion of inclining experiment and fitting of stowage for spare Hurricanes

 

27th

Arrived Scapa

 

27th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

First Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

11. HMS LONDON (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron)

 

16th-26th

Hvalfiord

 

26th

Left Hvalfiord to Scapa

 

28th

Arrived Scapa

 

28th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

12. HMS NORFOLK (Flag of Vice Admiral Commanding, Eighteenth Cruiser Squadron)

 

16th-24th

Scapa

 

24th

Left Scapa with SUFFOLK for Hvalfiord

 

26th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

26th-31st

Hvalfiord

 

 

 

13. HMS SUFFOLK

 

16th-24th

Scapa, working up

 

24th

Left Scapa with NORFOLK for Hvalfiord

 

26th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

26th-31st

Hvalfiord

 

 

 

14. HMS BERWICK

 

16th-31st

Plymouth, refitting

 

 

 

15. HMS CUMBERLAND

 

16th-28th

Hvalfiord

 

28th

Left Hvalfiord for Scapa

 

30th

Arrived Scapa

 

30th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

16. HMS KENT

 

16th-31st

Liverpool, refitting

 

 

 

17. HMS SUSSEX

 

16th-31st

Clyde, repairing bomb damage and undergoing trials

 

 

 

Tenth Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

18. The Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron was struck in ASHANTI on 17th August. Thereafter the Tenth Cruiser Squadron formed part of the Eighteenth Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

19. HMS NIGERIA

 

16th-31st

Gibraltar, undergoing temporary repairs to action damage sustained during Operation PEDESTAL

 

 

 

20. HMS KENYA

 

16th-20th

Detached on Operation PEDESTAL

 

20th

Left Gibraltar with NELSON, FURIOUS, ARGUS, and eight destroyers for Scapa on completion of the Operation.

 

25th

Arrived Scapa

 

26th

Left Scapa escorted by ESKDALE for Tyne for action damage repairs and refit

 

27th

Arrived Tyne escorted by VIVIEN

 

27th-31st

Tyne for action damage repairs

 

 

 

21. HMS JAMAICA

 

16th

Left Clyde with First Lord of the Admiralty for Hvalfiord

 

18th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

18th-20th

Hvalfiord

 

20th

Left Hvalfiord with First Lord of the Admiralty for Londonderry

 

21st

Arrived Londonderry, disembarked First Lord of the Admiralty, and sailed p.m. for Scapa

 

22nd

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd-25th

Scapa

 

25th

Left Scapa with INGLEFIELD, ECLIPSE, and OFFA for Rosyth to escort HOWE to Scapa

 

26th

Arrived Rosyth, sailing a.m. with HOWE for Scapa

 

27th

Arrived Scapa with HOWE from Rosyth

 

27th-31st

Scapa 

 

 

 

22. HMS BERMUDA

 

25th

Left Clyde for Scapa to work up and join Eighteenth Cruiser Squadron

 

26th

Arrived Scapa

 

26th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Eighteenth Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

23. HMS SHEFFIELD

 

6th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

24. HMS LIVERPOOL

 

16th-31st

Rosyth, repairing torpedo damage

 

 

 

Attached Cruisers

 

 

 

25. USS WICHITA (Commander Task Force 99)

 

16th

Sailed from Hvalfiord with HAMBLETON and MACOMB for the U.S.A. on completion of duty with  the Home Fleet

 

 

 

26. USS TUSCALOOSA

 

16th

Scapa

 

17th

Left Scapa with RODMAN and EMMONS for Seidisfiord

 

19th

Arrived Seidisfiord. Left p.m. with RODMAN, EMMONS, and ONSLAUGHT for Operation E U (see paragraph 36)

 

22nd

Joined by MARTIN and MARNE from Archangel

 

23rd

Arrived Kola Inlet with stores and hospital unit for North Russia

 

24th

Sailed with survivors from North Russia with RODMAN, EMMONS, MARTIN, MARNE, and ONSLAUGHT for Seidisfiord

 

25th

MARTIN, MARNE, and ONSLAUGHT detached to sweep to the southward and proceed independently to Iceland

 

26th

Shadowed by enemy aircraft

 

28th

Arrived Seidisfiord with RODMAN and EMMONS, sailed p.m. to the Clyde

 

30th

Arrived Clyde with survivors from North Russia – Operation E U completed.

 

 

 

27. HMS SCYLLA

 

16th-31st

Scapa  

 

 

 

28. HMS ARGONAUT

 

16th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

29. HMS DESPATCH

 

26th

Left Tyne on completion of refit and repairs for Scapa via Methil to work up

 

27th

Arrived Scapa

 

27th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

30. HMS AURORA

 

16th-19th

Scapa, working up

 

19th

Left Scapa to rendezvous with Rear Admiral (Minelaying) and First Minelaying Squadron and provide A/A escort for Operation S N 73, joining R.A. (M) a.m.

 

24th

Arrived Clyde on completion of Operation S N 73 and on completion of working up 

 

 

Destroyers

 

31.

Third Destroyer Flotilla

METEOR arrived Scapa from the Clyde on the 16th to work up and join the Third Destroyer Flotilla.

MATCHLESS arrived Tyne on 23rd from Gibraltar for action damage repairs.

 

Sixth Destroyer Flotilla

WHEATLAND arrived Scapa from the Humber on 23rd on completion of refit

LEDBURY arrived Humber from Londonderry 2 September for repairs

WILTON was taken in hand for repairs in the Clyde on 21st, completing on 31st and returning to Scapa the following day.

 

Eighth Destroyer Flotilla

FAULKNOR (D 8) arrived Scapa from the Humber on 28th on completion of refit, returning to the Humber the following day for further refits, arriving there on 30th

INGLEFIELD arrived Humber on 30th from Scapa for refit

ECHO arrived Scapa from the Humber on 31st on completion of refit

 

Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla

ONSLOW (D 17) arrived Scapa from the Humber on 26th on completion of refit

OPPORTUNE arrived Scapa from Plymouth on 16th to work up and join the Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla   

 

Attached destroyers

USS HAMBLETON and MACOMB returned to the U.S.A. from Hvalfiord on 16th

 

 

Ships attached to the Home Fleet for working up

 

32. The following ships have been attached to the Home Fleet for working up during the period:

 

Cruisers

AURORA, SCYLLA, ARGONAUT, DESPATCH

Fleet Destroyers

QUIBERON, PARTRIDGE

HUNT class destroyers

N.S. ESKDALE, G.S. ADRIAS, G.S. KANARIS, FARNDALE, PUCKERIDGE, BLEAN

 

Ships attached for special duties

 

 33. The following ships have been attached to the Home Fleet for special duties during the period as shown

 

(a) For P Q and Q P convoys

A/A Ship

PALOMARES, POZARICA

Corvettes

DIANELLA, LOTUS, POPPY, LA MALOUINE

A/S trawlers

LORD AUSTIN, LORD MIDDLETON, AYRSHIRE, NORTHERN GEM

 

 

(b) Attached to the Home Fleet during Operations PEDESTAL and E V 

Destroyers

MONTROSE, WORCESTER, WALPOLE, WINDSOR, CAMPBELL, MACKAY

 

Changes of Flag

 

34        

The Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron was struck in ASHANTI on 17th.

 

The Flag of Flag Officer Commanding, Force F, was transferred from NELSON to RODNEY on 27th.

Commander, Task Force 99, returned to the U.S.A. in WICHITA on 16th.

 

 

Patrols BLACK and WHITE

 

35. There were no Home Fleet ships on patrol in the Demark Straits (Patrol WHITE) or between Iceland and the Faroes (Patrol BLACK), other than those on passage, during the period.

 

 

Operation E U

 

36. This operation had already been commenced earlier in the month, but had been postponed owing to the return of the TUSCALOOSA to Scapa with a case of C.S.M. onboard. The object of the operation was to take stores and a medical unit to North Russia and return with survivors from previous P Q and Q P convoys.

 

The second attempt commenced on 17th when TUSCALOOSA with the RODMAN and EMMONS left Scapa for Seidisfiord, arriving there two days later. At Seidisfiord, the ONSLAUGHT joined the force which sailed p.m. 19th for North Russia.

 

The MARTIN and MARNE left Archangel late on 20th and joined the force 48 hours later. All ships arrived Kola Inlet after an uneventful passage on 23rd.

 

Stores were disembarked immediately and survivors from North Russia embarked in all ships. The TUSCALOOSA and the five destroyers sailed the following day to Seidisfiord.

 

On 25th, the ONSLAUGHT, MARTIN, and MARNE were detached from the main force and ordered to sweep to the southward of the route, later proceeding independently to Seidisfiord if unable to rejoin the TUSCALOOSA. Later the same day in low visibility these three destroyers made contact with a large German merchantman which later proved to be the minelayer ULM. The range was quickly closed and the destroyers opened fire with their main armament and later with pom poms which effectively destroyed the bridge and the wireless. After a short engagement, the ULM was hit by a torpedo from ONSLAUGHT and sank in two and a half minutes. Some survivors were picked up, but the close proximity of enemy aircraft prevented the rescue of all the crew. MARNE suffered slight damage and a few casualties from one hit aft.

 

On conclusion of this action the destroyers proceeded independently to Seidisfiord; on 26th both forces were shadowed by enemy aircraft, but all ships arrived at Seidisfiord without further incident on 28th. P.M. the same day, the TUSCALOOSA, RODMAN, and EMMONS sailed for the Clyde to disembark survivors arriving there on 30th and ONSLAUGHT, MARTIN, and MARNE sailed for Scapa, also arriving on the 30th.

 

 

Visit of His Majesty the King of the Hellenes to the Home Fleet

 

37. The Majesty The King of the Hellenes arrived at Scapa on 24th to pay a short visit to the Home Fleet. During his stay His Majesty was accommodated onboard the Fleet Flagship which he inspected. He also inspected the Greek destroyers ADRIAS and KANARIS which were working up at Scapa at the time. His Majesty returned to London by train on the 26th.

 

 

Visit of First Lord of the Admiralty to Iceland

 

38. The First Lord of the Admiralty embarked in the JAMAICA in the Clyde on 16th, sailing the same day to Hvalfiord where he arrived on 18th for a short visit to the Iceland Command. On completion of his visit he embarked again in the JAMAICA on 20th and arrived back at Londonderry the following day.

 

 

Operation E V

 

39. Operation E V – the passage of convoys P Q 18 and Q P 14 – was due to commence on 2nd September. Forces from the Home Fleet and those lent from other commands began to assemble at Scapa, Loch Ewe, and Hvalfiord towards the end of August. A summary of this operation will be included in the Commander in Chief, Home Fleet’s War Diary for the period 1st-15th September.

 

 


 

 

SEPTEMBER 1942

 

Part I of the Commander in Chief, Home Fleet’s War Diary

For the period 1st – 15th September 1942, inclusive

 

 

Tuesday 1st September

 

Rear Admiral (Minelaying) in SOUTHERN PRINCE with ADVENTURE, AGAMEMNON, PORT QUEBEC, MENESTHEUS, BRIGHTON, LANCASTER, NEWARK, and CHARLESTOWN left Port Z A for Operation S N 89.

Oiler OLIGARCH arrived Scapa from the Clyde for Force P during Operation E V

PORCUPINE left Methil for Scapa to work up arriving p.m.

JAMAICA left Scapa to rendezvous with Rear Admiral (Minelaying) and First Minelaying Squadron and provide cover for Operation S N 89, joining p.m.

Flag of Rear Admiral (D) transferred from TYNE to SCYLLA

SCYLLA with ESKDALE and FARNDALE left Scapa for Loch Ewe for Operation E V, arriving p.m. for convoy conference

SHARPSHOOTER left Scapa for Loch Ewe arriving p.m. for escort of P 615 to Seidisfiord

P 615, TIGRIS, and STURGEON arrived Loch Ewe from the Clyde

TIGRIS and STURGEON left Loch Ewe for Lerwick

AMAZON left the Clyde for Hvalfiord for Operation E V

SOMALI and WILTON left the Clyde for Scapa and Operation E V

TUSCALOOSA, RODMAN, and EMMONS left the Clyde for Hvalfiord and for the U.S.A.

BRAMHAM left Londonderry for Scapa for Force P during Operation E V

MALCOLM arrived Loch Ewe from Liverpool for Operation E V

HARRIER and GLEANER left Scapa for Hvalfiord for Operation E V

P 54, UREDD, and TRIBUNE arrived Lerwick from the Clyde for Operation E V

ADRIAS in tow of tug FREEBOOTER and escorted by KANARIS left Scapa for the Tyne for repairs.

 

Wednesday 2nd September

 

UREDD left Lerwick on patrol in zone K 154 during Operation E V

BRAMHAM arrived Scapa from Londonderry for Force P during Operation E V

FURY completed boiler cleaning and repairs at Scapa

SOMALI and WILTON arrived Scapa from the Clyde for Operation E V

TIGRIS and STURGEON arrived Lerwick from Loch Ewe

P 614 left Lerwick for Seidisfiord for Operation E V

Enemy aircraft carried out a reconnaissance of Iceland

POPPY, LOTUS, DIANELLA, and LA MALOUINE arrived Archangel from A/S sweep off the coast of Nova Zembla

COWDRAY left the Clyde for Scapa for Force P during Operation E V

STURGEON left Lerwick for patrol in zone K 153 during Operation E V

P 54 left Lerwick for patrol in zone K 152 during Operation E V

FAULKNOR left the Humber for Scapa on completion of repairs

BROKE left Newfoundland for Scapa for Operation E V

P Q 18 (37 ships) escorted by CAMPBELL, MACKAY, ESKDALE, FARNDALE, and five Western Approaches trawlers together with Force Q (GRAY RANGER and BLACK RANGER) left Loch Ewe for North Russia

TIGRIS left Lerwick for patrol in zone K 151 during Operation E V

SHARPSHOOTER and P 615 left Loch Ewe for Seidisfiord for Operation E V

JUNON left patrol off the Norwegian coast for Lerwick

WORCESTER left Hvalfiord for Seidisfiord for Force P during Operation E V

ANSON (Vice Admiral, Second in Command, Home Fleet) with Force A (ONSLOW, ONSLAUGHT, OPPORTUNE, ESKIMO, TARTAR, ECHO, SOMALI, and ASHANTI left Scapa for Hvalfiord for Operation E V

MINERVE left Lerwick for Scapa, arriving p.m. for repairs

SCYLLA ( R.A.D.) and MALCOLM left Loch Ewe for Hvalfiord for Operation E V

LEDBURY arrived Humber for Londonderry for repairs

TRIBUNE left Lerwick for patrol in zone K 150 during Operation E V

 

Thursday 3rd September

 

COWDRAY arrived Scapa from the Clyde for Force P during Operation E V

ICARUS left Scapa for the Humber for refit

ADRIAS in tow of tug FREEBOOTER and escorted by KANARIS arrived Tyne from Scapa for repairs

KANARIS returned from Tyne to Scapa, arriving p.m.

FAULKNOR (D 8) arrived Scapa from the Humber on completion of repairs

Force P (OAKLEY (S.O.), COWDRAY, BRAMHAM, WINDSOR, and R F As OLIGARCH and BLUE RANGER) left Scapa for Spitzbergen and Operation E V

SAN UBALDO (oiler) left Hvalfiord for Akureyri for duty with the Battlefleet during Operation E V

AMAZON arrived Hvalfiord from the Clyde for Operation E V

BLANKNEY and MIDDLETON left Archangel for Kola Inlet

ACHATES arrived Hvalfiord from Londonderry for Operation E V

ULSTER QUEEN and ALYNBANK arrived Hvalfiord from Belfast for Operation E V

CAMELLIA, BRYONY, BERGAMOT, and BLUEBELL arrived Hvalfiord from Liverpool for Operation E V

SUSSEX left the Clyde for Scapa, on completion of repairs to work up

One merchant ship of P Q 18 returned to Loch Ewe with defects

WORCESTER arrived Seidisfiord from Hvalfiord for Force P during E V, sailing p.m. to join Force P

MARTIN and MARNE completed boiler cleaning and repairs at Scapa

AVENGER, WHEATLAND, and WILTON left Scapa for Seidisfiord for Operation E V

TUSCALOOSA, RODMAN, and EMMONS arrived Hvalfiord from the Clyde, sailing p.m. for the U.S.A.

 

Friday 4th September

 

UNIQUE and P 45 left the Clyde for Lerwick

JUNON arrived Lerwick from patrol off the Norwegian coast

ICARUS arrived Humber from Scapa for refit

SCYLLA and MALCOLM arrived Hvalfiord from Loch Ewe.

Force B (MILNE (D 3), MARNE, MARTIN, FAULKNOR (D 8), FURY, INTREPID, AND METEOR) left Scapa for Seidisfiord for Operation E V

Enemy aircraft carried out a reconnaissance of Iceland

Captain G.E. Creasy, DSO, MVO, Royal Navy, assumed command of DUKE OF YORK vice Rear Admiral C.H.J. Harcourt, CBE.

HARRIER and GLEANER arrived Hvalfiord from Scapa for Operation E V

DURBAN left Portsmouth for Scapa to work up on completion of refit

SUSSEX arrived Scapa from the Clyde to work up on completion of refit

JAMAICA arrived Scapa from Operation S N 89

BLANKNEY and MIDDLETON arrived Kola Inlet from Archangel

ANSON (V A 2) and Force A (ONSLOW, ONSLAUGHT, OPPORTUNE, ESKIMO, ECHO, SOMALI, ASHANTI, and TARTAR) arrived Hvalfiord from Scapa for Operation E V

PENYLAN left the Clyde for Scapa to work up

WORCESTER from Seidisfiord relieved BRAMHAM in Force P, BRAMHAM returning to Seidisfiord

R.A. (M) in SOUTHERN PRINCE with ADVENTURE, AGAMEMNON, PORT QUEBEC, MENESTHEUS, BRIGHTON, LANCASTER, NEWARK, and CHARLESTOWN arrived Port Z A from Operation S N 89

 

Saturday 5th September

 

P 614 arrived Seidisfiord from Lerwick for Operation E V

Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron, transferred from LONDON to DUNLUCE CASTLE

SCYLLA and IMPULSIVE left Hvalfiord for Seidisfiord

Enemy aircraft carried out a reconnaissance of Iceland

KEPPEL and VENOMOUS left Londonderry for Hvalfiord for Operation E V

AVENGER, WHEATLAND, and WILTON arrived Seidisfiord from Scapa for Operation E V, after being reported by enemy aircraft a.m.

Force A (ONSLOW, ONSLAUGHT, OPPORTUNE, OFFA, ESKIMO, SOMALI, ASHANTI, and TARTAR) left Hvalfiord for Akureyri

SHARPSHOOTER and P 615 arrived Seidisfiord from Loch Ewe for Operation E V

PENYLAN arrived Scapa from the Clyde to work up

LONDON and JAMAICA left Scapa for Hvalfiord for Operation E V

His Grace The Archbishop of Canterbury arrived Scapa from Scrabster in ECLIPSE for visit to the Home Fleet.

BRAMHAM arrived Seidisfiord from Force P

BULLDOG left the Clyde for Hvalfiord for Operation E V

Oiler SAN UBALDO arrived Akureyri from Hvalfiord for duty with the Battlefleet during Operation E V

 

Sunday 6th September

 

Force A arrived Akureyri from Hvalfiord for Operation E V

Force B (MILNE (D 3), FAULKNOR (D 8), INTREPID, MARNE, MARTIN, FURY, and METEOR) arrived Seidisfiord from Scapa for Operation E V

SCYLLA and IMPULSIVE arrived Seidisfiord from Hvalfiord

A troopship, escorted by two destroyers attacked by enemy aircraft off Seidisfiord – no damage or casualties.

Enemy aircraft carried out a reconnaissance of Reydarfiord and Seidisfiord.

CUMBERLAND, SHEFFIELD, and ECLIPSE left Scapa for the Clyde to embark stores for Operation GEARBOX II

DURBAN arrived Scapa from Portsmouth to work up on completion of refit

UNIQUE and P 45 arrived Lerwick from the Clyde

Enemy aircraft carried out a reconnaissance of Scapa

MONTROSE, WALPOLE, and ECHO left Hvalfiord and joined escort of P Q 18 p.m.

OBDURATE left the Clyde for Scapa to work up

ROTHERHAM left the Clyde for Scapa to work up

Monday 7th September

 

CUMBERLAND, SHEFFIELD, and ECLIPSE arrived Clyde from Scapa to embark stores for Operation GEARBOX II

OBDURATE arrived Scapa from the Clyde to work up

QUALITY left the Tyne for Methil, arriving p.m. en route to Scapa to work up

LONDON and JAMAICA arrived Hvalfiord from Scapa for Operation E V

KEPPEL and VENOMOUS arrived Hvalfiord from Londonderry for Operation E V

P Q 18 (Iceland section – 8 ships, 3 motor minesweepers) escorted by MALCOLM (S.O.), ACHATES, HARRIER, GLEANER, BLUEBELL, BERGAMOT, BRYONY, CAMELLIA, ALYNBANK, ULSTER QUEEN, ST KENAN, DANEMAN, CAPE ARGONA, and CAPE MARIATO left Hvalfiord to join P Q 18

His Grace, The Archbishop of Canterbury left Scapa on completion of his visit to the Home Fleet

P 221 left Lerwick for patrol in zone K 63 during Operation E V

Three merchant ships ex P Q 18 arrived Reykjavik

BULLDOG arrived Hvalfiord from the Clyde for Operation E V

P 45 left Lerwick for patrol in Zone K 62 during Operation E V

ROTHERHAM arrived Scapa from the Clyde to work up

HOLCOMBE commissioned for trials and service in the Tyne

AMAZON completed repairs and sailed from Hvalfiord to join P Q 18 (Iceland section), joining p.m

UNIQUE left Lerwick for patrol in zone K 61 during Operation E V

 

Tuesday 8th September

 

SHARPSHOOTER, P 614, and P 615 left Seidisfiord to join escort of P Q 18

QUALITY left Methil for Scapa to work up, arriving p.m.

CUMBERLAND, SHEFFIELD, and ECLIPSE left the Clyde for Hvalfiord for Operation E V and GEARBOX II

JUNON left Lerwick for Lunna Voe, arriving p.m.

WALPOLE (damaged) left escort of P Q 18 for Hvalfiord, arriving a.m. and sailing p.m. for Scapa

BROKE arrived Scapa from Newfoundland for Operation E V

AMAZON (defective) left escort of P Q 18 for Hvalfiord, arriving p.m. for repairs

KANARIS, BLEAN, and PUCKERIDGE left Scapa for the Clyde for escort of FURIOUS to Scapa

Enemy aircraft carried out three reconnaisances of Iceland

BLANKNEY and MIDDLETON left Kola Inlet for Archangel

TANATSIDE left the Clyde for Scapa to work up

CAMPBELL and MACKAY left the escort of P Q 18 for Hvalfiord for escort of the Battlefleet

Five Western Approaches trawlers left the escort of P Q 18 for Hvalfiord, arriving p.m.

ESKDALE and FARNDALE left escort of P Q 18 for Hvalfiord, arriving p.m. and sailing p.m. to Scapa to continue working up

SHARPSHOOTER , P 614, and P 615 reported by enemy aircraft

Iceland section of PQ 18 (8 merchant ships and three motor minesweepers) escorted by MALCOLM, ACHATES, AMAZON, HARRIER, GLEANER, BLUEBELL, BERGAMOT, BRYONY, CAMELLIA, ALYNBANK, ULSTER QUEEN, ST KENAN, DANEMAN, CAPE ARGONA, CAPE MARIATO from Hvalfiord joined P Q 18

P Q 18 probably reported by enemy aircraft

One merchant ship of P Q 18 returned to Reykjavik

BRAMHAM left Seidisfiord for Akureyri for battlefleet’s screen

P Q 18 sighted by enemy aircraft

Force A left Akureyri for Lowe Sound, Spitzbergen to fuel and for Operation E V

Force B (MILNE, MARNE, MARTIN, METEOR, FAULKNOR, IMPULSIVE, INTREPID, and FURY), carrier Force (AVENGER, WHEATLAND, and WILTON) and Rear Admiral (D) in SCYLLA left Seidisfiord to rendezvous with P Q 18 for Operation E V

STURGEON (defective) left patrol in Zone K 153 for Lerwick. TIGRIS shifted to zones K 151 and K 152, P 54 to Zone K 153.

Three merchant ships of Loch Ewe section of P Q 18 arrived Reykjavik.

 

Wednesday 9th September

 

BERWICK left Plymouth for Scapa to work up on completion of refit

SHARPSHOOTER, P 614, P 615 from Seidisfiord joined escort of P Q 18 in 68-40N, 18-00W.

CAMPBELL and MACKAY arrived Hvalfiord from escort of P Q 18 for escort of the Battlefleet.

ANSON, DUKE OF YORK, JAMAICA, CAMPBELL, MACKAY, BULLDOG, VENOMOUS, and KEPPEL left Hvalfiord to Akureyri for Operation E V

TANATSIDE arrived Scapa from the Clyde to work up

BROKE left Scapa for Akureyri for screen of the Battlefleet

FURIOUS left the Clyde with KANARIS, BLEAN, and PUCKERIDGE for Scapa

BLANKNEY and MIDDLETON arrived Archangel from Kola Inlet

ECHO left escort of P Q 18 for Hvalfiord and escort of the Cruiser Force.

MONTROSE left P Q 18 for Akureyri for escort of the Battlefleet.

BRAMHAM arrived Akureyri from Seidisfiord for escort of the Battlefleet.

Force B, SCYLLA and Carrier Force from Seidisfiord joined P Q 18 in 69-21N, 16-00W

Enemy aircraft carried out a reconnaissance of Iceland

 

Thursday 10th September

 

WALPOLE, damaged, arrived Scapa from Hvalfiord and Operation E V

MONTROSE arrived Akureyri from escort of P Q 18 for escort of Battlefleet

Enemy aircraft carried out a reconnaissance of Iceland.

TIGRIS sighted a German force, consisting of TIRPITZ, HIPPER, KOLN, and six destroyers, no hits scored.

ECHO arrived Hvalfiord from escort of PQ 18 for escort of cruiser force.

TRIBUNE shifted patrol to Zone 66

ANSON, DUKE OF YORK, JAMAICA, BULLDOG, KEPPEL, VENOMOUS, CAMPBELL, and MACKAY arrived Akureyri from Hvalfiord

BULLDOG and VENOMOUS left Akureyri for Hvalfiord for escort of cruiser force.

STURGEON (defective) arrived Lerwick from patrol during Operation E V

CUMBERLAND, SHEFFIELD, and ECLIPSE arrived Hvalfiord from the Clyde for Operation GEARBOX II

FURIOUS, escorted by PUCKERIDGE, BLEAN, and KANARIS arrived Scapa from the Clyde to work up

RUBIS left Dundee for Lerwick

ESKDALE and FARNDALE arrived Scapa from Hvalfiord and Operation E V

Enemy aircraft carried out a reconnaissance of the Jan Mayen area.

BERWICK arrived Scapa from Plymouth to work up on completion of refit

Force P (OAKLEY (S.O.), COWDRAY, WINDSOR, WORCESTER, R F A's OLIGARCH and BLUE RANGER) arrived Lowe Sound Spitzbergen from Scapa

 

Friday 11th September

 

Force A from Akureyri arrived Spitzbergen, fuelled from Force P and sailed p.m. to join P Q 18

TIGRIS, P 54, and UREDD shifted patrols to zones K 67, K 64, and K 66

AMAZON left Hvalfiord for Akureyri for escort of the Battlefleet.

BULLDOG and VENOMOUS arrived Hvalfiord from Akureyri for escort of the Cruiser Force

FARNDALE left Scapa for the Humber for repairs

BROKE arrived Akureyri from Scapa for escort of the Battlefleet.

RUBIS arrived Lerwick from Dundee, sailing p.m. for minelaying operation and patrol off the Norwegian coast.

JUNON left Lunna Voe for patrol in Zone K 104

ANSON, DUKE OF YORK, JAMAICA, KEPPEL, MACKAY, CAMPBELL, MONTROSE, and BRAMHAM left Akureyri to cover P Q 18

SCYLLA, MILNE, MARTIN, METEOR, and INTREPID left P Q 18 to fuel at Spitzbergen

FAULKNOR, FURY, and IMPULSIVE fuelled from Force Q

 

Saturday 12th September

 

MINERVE left Scapa for Dundee

AMAZON arrived Akureyri from Hvalfiord for escort of the Battlefleet

FARNDALE arrived Humber from Scapa for repairs

Battlefleet from Akureyri shadowed by enemy aircraft

P Q 18 reported by enemy aircraft

 

Sunday 13th September

 

MINERVE arrived Dundee from Scapa

TIGRIS, TRIBUNE, UREDD, P 54, P 221, P 45, and UNIQUE shifted patrols to zones K 74, 72, 71, 69, and 68 respectively.

Two merchant ships of P Q 18 torpedoed and sunk by U boat

Convoy shadowed by U boats and aircraft

R.A. (M) in SOUTHERN PRINCE with AGAMEMNON, ADVENTURE, MENESTHEUS, PORT QUEBEC, BIRIGHTON, CHARLESTOWN, LANCASTER, and NEWARK left Port Z A for Operation S N 65 A returning to Port Z.A. p.m. owing to the U boat situation.

Force A joined P Q 18 after fuelling at Akureyri

SCYLLA, MILNE, MARNE, MARTIN, METEOR, and INTREPID arrived Spitzbergen, fuelled, sailed a.m. and rejoined P Q 18 p.m.

P Q 18 attacked by 37 torpedo bombers, ten merchant ships sunk

OTUS and P 217 left the Clyde for Scapa

ESKDALE left Scapa for Portsmouth, on completion of working up, to join the Portsmouth Command.

ORIBI left the Clyde for Scapa on completion of repairs.

Q P 14 (18 ships) escorted by BLANKNEY, MIDDLETON, PALOMARES, POZARICA, DIANELLA, LOTUS, POPPY, LA MALOUINE, BRAMBLE (M 1), LEDA, SEAGULL, and four anti submarine trawlers left Archangel for Loch Ewe with a local escort of 4 minesweepers

One merchant vessel of Q P 14 returned to Archangel (defective)

TIGRIS, TRIBUNE, UREDD, P 54, P 221, P 45, and UNIQUE shifted patrols to zones Z 78, K 77, K 76, K 75, K 70, K 73, and K 72, respectively.

P Q 18 subjected to continuous attacks all day (see paragraph 37 of Part II)

 

Monday 14th September

 

BRAMHAM detached from the Battlefleet to Hvalfiord for escort of oiler CELEROL if required for Operation E V.

Enemy aircraft carried out a reconnaissance of Iceland.

R.A. (M) and First Minelaying Squadron (less BRIGHTON) again left Port Z A for Operation S N 65 A

ANSON, DUKE OF YORK, JAMAICA, KEPPEL, MACKAY, CAMPBELL, and MONTROSE arrived Akureyri after covering P Q 18

Cruiser Force (NORFOLK (C S 18), SUFFOLK, LONDON, CUMBERLAND, SHEFFIELD, ECLIPSE, ECHO, and BULLDOG) left Hvalfiord for Operation E V

PUCKERIDGE left to rendezvous with R.A.M. and First Minelaying Squadron and provide additional escort during Operation S N 65 A. Joined p.m.

ORIBI arrived Scapa from the Clyde on completion of repairs.

STURGEON left Lerwick for Scapa for repairs

One merchant ship of P Q 18 torpedoed and sunk

P Q 18 subjected to heavy air attacks all day (see Part II, paragraph 37)

TIGRIS, TRIBUNE, UREDD, P 54, P 221, P 45, and UNIQUE shifted patrols zones to K 82, K 81, K 80, K 79, K 78, K 77, and K 76 respectively

 

Tuesday, 15th September

 

OTUS and P 217 arrived Scapa from the Clyde

AMAZON from Akureyri joined the cruiser force from Hvalfiord in 67-40N, 19-55W

STURGEON arrived Scapa from Lerwick for repairs, sailing p.m. for Methil

P 217 left Scapa for Lerwick arriving p.m.

BRAMHAM arrived Hvalfiord from the Battlefleet for escort of oiler CELEROL, if required during Operation E V

Operation S N 65 completed.

RUBIS completed minelaying operation off the Norwegian coast and shift to patrol in Zone K 154

TUNA and SEALION left Blyth for Scapa

UNIQUE shifted to position Q (72-55N, 32-10E), P 45, P 221, P 54, UREDD, TRIBUNE, and TIGRIS to positions 15 miles apart on a line 135 degrees from Position Q

ESKDALE arrived Portsmouth from Scapa on completion of working up, to join the Portsmouth Command.

P Q 18 subjected to further air attacks – no more losses.

 

 

 

Part II of the Commander in Chief, Home Fleet’s War Diary

For the period 1st – 15th September 1942, inclusive

 

Second Battle Squadron

 

 

 

1. HMS KING GEORGE V (Flag of Commander in Chief Home Fleet.

 

1st-15th

 Scapa

 

 

 

2. HMS DUKE OF YORK

 

1st-9th

Hvalfiord

 

9th-15th

Operation E V

 

 

 

3. HMS ANSON (Flag of Vice Admiral, Second in Command, Home Fleet)

 

1st-2nd

Scapa

 

2nd-15th

Operation E V

 

 

 

4. HMS HOWE

 

1st-15th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Attached Battleships

 

 

 

5. HMS NELSON

 

1st-15th

Scapa

 

 

 

6. HMS RODNEY

 

1st-15th

Rosyth for docking and repairs

 

 

 

Battlecruiser

 

 

 

7. HMS RENOWN

 

1st-15th

Clyde

 

 

 

Aircraft Carriers

 

 

 

8. HMS VICTORIOUS (Flag of Rear Admiral, Aircraft Carriers, Home Fleet )

 

1st-15th

Rosyth, refitting

 

 

 

9. HMS FURIOUS

 

1st-9th

Clyde, working up squadrons

 

9th

Left Clyde escorted by 3 destroyers

 

10th

Arrived Scapa

 

10th-15th

Scapa

 

 

 

10. HMS AVENGER

 

1st-3rd

 Scapa