Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

ADMIRALTY WAR DIARIES of WORLD WAR 2

 

HOME FLEET - May to June 1943

 

Transcribed by Don Kindell

HMS Britomart, fleet minesweeper (Navy Photos, click to enlarge)

on to Home Fleet, July-August 1943
or back to Admiralty War Diaries

 
 

(for more ship information, go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search)

 

Home Fleet Operations September 1939 to April 1942

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 
 

Areas of Operations (click to enlarge). Only some locations in text are shown

 

 

Click for Convoy Route Codes, Operation Code Names and Home Fleet Minelaying

 


 

 

WAR DIARY OF THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF, HOME FLEET

 

MAY 1943

(n.b. Summary of Operations at end of month)

1. HMS DUKE OF YORK (Flag of Commander in Chief Home Fleet.)

 

1st-31st

Scapa

 

31st

Left Scapa with the Battlefleet for Hvalfiord

 

 

 

2. HMS ANSON (Flag of Vice Admiral, Second in Command, Home Fleet)

 

1st-15th

Hvalfiord

 

15th

Left Hvalfiord with screen of three destroyers for Scapa

 

17th

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa with screen of three destroyers for Rosyth for docking and to give leave

 

28th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

28th-31st

Rosyth for docking

 

 

 

3. HMS KING GEORGE V

 

1st

Arrived Scapa from Rosyth, escorted by three destroyers, sailing p.m. with TROUBRIDGE, TUSCAN, and METEOR for Gibraltar for temporary duty with Force H.

 

6th

Arrived Gibraltar

 

6th-31st

Detached with Force H

 

 

 

4. HMS HOWE

 

1st-6th

Scapa

 

6th

Left Scapa with screen of three destroyers for Rosyth for minor repairs and to give leave

 

7th

Arrived Rosyth and taken in hand, screen returned to Scapa

 

19th

Left Rosyth on completion, for Scapa

 

20th

Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. with escort of three destroyers for Gibraltar for temporary duty with Force H

 

25th

Arrived Gibraltar

 

25th-31st

Detached with Force H

 

 

 

5. HMS MALAYA

 

1st-24th

Scapa

 

24th

Left Scapa for the Clyde, escorted by three destroyers

 

25th

Arrived Clyde for minor repairs and to give leave

 

25th-31st

Clyde for repairs

 

 

 

Battleships attached for temporary with the Home Fleet

 

 

 

6. HMS NELSON

 

26th

Left Gibraltar with screen of three destroyers for Plymouth, en route to Scapa

 

30th

Arrived Plymouth

 

 

 

7. HMS RODNEY

 

7th

Left Gibraltar for Plymouth for short refit

 

13th

Arrived Plymouth, taken in hand

 

13th-31st

Plymouth, refitting

 

 

 

8. HMS WARSPITE

 

9th

Arrived Clyde, escorted by four destroyers, from Eastern Fleet. Taken in hand for short refit

 

9th-31st

Clyde, refitting

 

 

 

9. HMS VALIANT

 

5th

Left Plymouth on completion of refit for Scapa to work up, screened by three destroyers

 

7th

Arrived Scapa

 

7th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

10. USS SOUTH DAKOTA (Flag of Commander Task Group 92.4)

 

19th

Arrived Scapa for temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

31st

Left Scapa with the Battlefleet for Hvalfiord

 

 

 

11. USS ALABAMA

 

19th

Arrived Scapa for temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

31st

Left Scapa with the Battlefleet for Hvalfiord

 

 

 

Battlecruiser

 

 

 

12. HMS RENOWN

 

1st-31st

Rosyth refitting

 

 

 

Aircraft Carriers

 

 

 

13. HMS INDOMITABLE

 

1st-5th

Clyde

 

5th

Sailed, escorted by MATCHLESS, MAHRATTA, and ECLIPSE for escort T A 41 B

 

8th

Returned to Clyde with ECLIPSE and MATCHLESS and MAHRATTA detached to Scapa

 

25th

Left Clyde with screen of three destroyers for Scapa

 

26th

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa with screen of two destroyers for Clyde

 

28th

Arrived Clyde

 

28th-31st

Clyde

 

 

 

14. HMS ILLUSTRIOUS

 

1st-31st

Liverpool, refitting

 

 

 

15. HMS FURIOUS

 

1st-4th

Scapa

 

4th

Left Scapa for the Clyde with screen of three destroyers

 

5th

Arrived Clyde

 

31st

Left Clyde with three cruisers and three destroyers for Akureyri

 

 

 

First Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

16. HMS KENT (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron)

 

1st-2nd

Scapa

 

2nd

Left Scapa for Clyde for repairs and to give leave

 

3rd

Arrived Clyde

 

13th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

14th

Arrived Scapa

 

19th

Left Scapa for Hvalfiord

 

21st

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

28th

Left Hvalfiord with JAMAICA and ECLIPSE for Akureyri

 

29th

Arrived Akureyri

 

31st

Left Akureyri with JAMAICA and ECLIPSE for Hvalfiord

 

 

 

17. HMS NORFOLK

 

1st-31st

Portsmouth, refitting

 

28th

Commander J.S. Litchfield-Spier assumed command temporarily vice Bellairs (sick)

 

 

 

18. HMS LONDON

 

1st-24th

Tyne, refitting

 

24th

Left Tyne for Rosyth on completion, arriving p.m. for trials

 

26th

Left Rosyth for Scapa to work up, arriving p.m.

 

26th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

19. HMS BERWICK

 

1st-31st

Scapa

 

31st

Left Scapa with the Battlefleet for Hvalfiord

 

 

 

20. HMS CUMBERLAND

 

1st-12th

Tyne for repairs

 

12th

Left Tyne on completion, for Scapa

 

13th

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Clyde with BERMUDA and two destroyers for Clyde to load for Operation F H

 

28th

Arrived Clyde

 

31st

Left Clyde with FURIOUS, two cruisers, and three destroyers for Akureyri

 

 

 

Tenth Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

21. HMS BELFAST (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron)

 

1st-11th

Hvalfiord

 

11th

Left Hvalfiord with JAMAICA for Patrol White and break out exercises

 

13th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

21st

Left Hvalfiord for Scapa

 

23rd

Arrived Scapa

 

25th

Left Scapa to join The Rear Admiral (Minelayers) and First Minelaying Squadron for additional escort during Operation S N 111 B

 

27th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

27th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

22. HMS BERMUDA

 

1st

Arrived Scapa from Operation REGULATION

 

2nd

Left Scapa to rendezvous with The Rear Admiral (Minelayers) and First Minelaying Squadron and cover Operation S N 111 A

 

6th

Returned to Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa with CUMBERLAND and two destroyers for the Clyde to load for Operation F H

 

28th

Arrived Clyde

 

31st

Left Clyde with FURIOUS, two cruisers and three destroyers for Akureyri

 

 

 

23. HMS SHEFFIELD

 

1st-31st

Clyde for repairs and refit

 

 

 

24. HMS GLASGOW

 

1st-5th

Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa to join Convoy T A 41 B from the Clyde for escort

 

10th

Returned to Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa for Plymouth for Operation REGULATION

 

23rd

Arrived Plymouth

 

25th

Left Plymouth for Operation REGULATION

 

31st

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

 

 

25. HMS JAMAICA

 

1st

Hvalfiord

 

4th

Left Hvalfiord for Patrol WHITE

 

6th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

11th

Left Hvalfiord for Patrol WHITE and break out exercises with BELFAST

 

13th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

28th

Left Hvalfiord with KENT and ECLIPSE for Akureyri

 

29th

Arrived Akureyri

 

31st

Left Akureyri with KENT and ECLIPSE for Hvalfiord

 

 

 

26. HMS SCYLLA

 

1st-4th

Scapa

 

4th

Left Scapa for escort of T A 41 B from the Clyde

 

8th

Returned to Plymouth on completion

 

9th

Left Plymouth for Operation REGULATION (Convoy O S 47)

 

15th

Returned to Plymouth

 

18th

Left Plymouth to rendezvous with Task Force 61 and escort them to Scapa

 

19th

Joined Task Force 61, arrived Scapa p.m.

 

30th

Left Scapa with ATHABASKAN for Clyde and for Operation F H

 

31st

Arrived Clyde, sailing p.m. in company with FURIOUS, 2 cruisers, and three destroyers for Akureyri

 

 

 

27. HMS CHARYBDIS

 

1st-31st

Detached to Plymouth Command for Operation REGULATION

 

 

 

Cruisers attached to the Home Fleet for working up

 

 

 

28. HMS SUFFOLK

 

1st-16th

Scapa, working up

 

16th

Left Scapa on completion for the Clyde for escort of W S 30 and for the Eastern Fleet

 

17th

Arrived Clyde

 

 

 

29. HMS EMERALD

 

5th

Left Portsmouth for Scapa to work up

 

7th

Arrived Scapa

 

7th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Destroyers

 

 

 

Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

30. HMS MILNE (Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

1st

Hvalfiord

 

2nd

Left Hvalfiord to run a line of soundings from 66-54N, 22-40W for Rear Admiral (M)

 

4th

Returned to Hvalfiord on completion

 

10th

Left Hvalfiord for Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

19th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for boiler cleaning

 

20th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

26th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

27th

Arrived Scapa

 

31st

Left Scapa with screen of the Battlefleet for Akureyri

 

 

 

31. HMS MARNE

 

1st-31st

Tyne for refit and action damage repairs (Care and Maintenance)

 

 

 

32. HMS METEOR

 

1st

Left Scapa with screen of KING GEORGE V for Gibraltar

 

6th

Arrived Gibraltar

 

7th

Left Gibraltar with screen of RODNEY for Plymouth

 

13th

Arrived Plymouth, taken in hand for minor repairs

 

13th-31st

Plymouth for repairs

 

 

 

33. HMS MATCHLESS

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa with ECLIPSE and MAHRATTA for Clyde for escort of INDOMITABLE

 

4th

Arrived Clyde

 

5th

Left Clyde with screen of INDOMITABLE for escort of T A 41 B

 

8th

Detached to Scapa

 

9th

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa with GLEANER and one oiler for Hvalfiord and for Operation F H. returning p.m. to Scapa with defects

 

27th-31st

Scapa for repairs

 

 

 

34. HMS MUSKETEER

 

1st

Tyne for refit

 

18th

Left Tyne on completion for Rosyth, arriving p.m.

 

19th

Left Rosyth with screen of HOWE for Scapa

 

20th

Arrived Scapa with HOWE

 

24th

Left Scapa with screen of MALAYA for the Clyde

 

25th

Arrived Clyde with MALAYA, sailing p.m. with screen of INDOMITABLE for Scapa

 

26th

Arrived Scapa with INDOMITABLE

 

26th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

35. HMS MAHRATTA

 

1st

Arrived Scapa from Rosyth a.m. with screen of KING GEORGE V

 

3rd

Left Scapa with ECLIPSE and MATCHLESS for Clyde for escort of INDOMITABLE

 

4th

Arrived Clyde

 

5th

Left Clyde with screen of INDOMITABLE for escort of T A 41 B

 

9th

Arrived Scapa

 

9th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

36. HMCS IROQUOIS

 

1st-31st

Plymouth for repairs

 

 

 

37. HMCS ATHABASKAN

 

1st-19th

Tyne for repairs

 

19th

Left Tyne on completion for Scapa

 

20th

Arrived Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa with SCYLLA for Clyde and for Operation F H

 

31st

Arrived Clyde, sailing p.m. with screen of FURIOUS for Akureyri

 

 

 

38. ORP ORKAN

 

1st-5th

Plymouth for Operation REGULATION

 

5th

Left Plymouth with screen of VALIANT for Scapa

 

7th

Returned to Plymouth on relief by destroyer from Scapa

 

7th-31st

Detached to Plymouth Command for Operation REGULATION

 

 

 

39. ORP PIORUN

 

1st-5th

Plymouth for Operation REGULATION

 

5th

Left Plymouth with screen of VALIANT for Scapa

 

7th

Returned to Plymouth on relief by destroyers from Scapa

 

13th

Taken in hand at Plymouth for repairs

 

13th-31st

Plymouth for repairs

 

 

 

Eighth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

40. HMS FAULKNOR (Captain (D), Eighth Destroyer Flotilla

 

1st-26th

Detached for temporary duty in the Western Approaches Command

 

26th

Arrived Clyde for boiler cleaning and to rejoin Home Fleet

 

26th-31st

Clyde, boiler cleaning

 

 

 

41. HMS FURY

 

1st

Scapa, sailing p.m. with ST MARY'S for Port ZA for S N 111 A

 

2nd

Arrived Port Z A, sailing p.m. for Operation S N 111 A with screen of First Minelaying Flotilla

 

6th

Returned to Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa for Humber for refit

 

12th

Arrived Humber, taken in hand

 

12th-31st

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

42. HMS FORESTER

 

1st-29th

Rosyth to refit

 

29th

Transferred to Western Approaches Command

 

 

 

43. HMS ECLIPSE

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa with MATCHLESS and MAHRATTA for Clyde for escort of INDOMITABLE

 

4th

Arrived Clyde

 

5th

Left Clyde with screen of INDOMITABLE for escort of T A 41 B

 

8th

Returned to Clyde, sailing p.m. for Scapa

 

9th

Arrived Scapa

 

18th

Left Scapa for Hvalfiord

 

20th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

28th

Left Hvalfiord with KENT and JAMAICA for Akureyri

 

29th

Arrived Akureyri

 

31st

Left Akureyri with KENT and JAMAICA for Hvalfiord

 

 

 

44. HMS ECHO

 

1st-4th

Hvalfiord

 

4th

Left Hvalfiord for Patrol WHITE, returning p.m.

 

15th

Left Hvalfiord with screen of ANSON for Scapa

 

17th

Arrived Scapa

 

24th

Left Scapa with screen of MALAYA for the Clyde

 

25th

Arrived Clyde with MALAYA, sailing p.m. with screen of INDOMITABLE for Scapa

 

26th

Arrived Scapa with screen of INDOMITABLE

 

27th

Left Scapa with screen of INDOMITABLE to the Clyde

 

28th

Arrived Clyde with INDOMITABLE

 

31st

Left Clyde with screen of FURIOUS for Akureyri

 

 

 

45. HMS INTREPID

 

1st-15th

Hvalfiord

 

15th

Left Hvalfiord with screen of ANSON for Scapa

 

17th

Arrived Scapa

 

24th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for boiler cleaning and repairs

 

25th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

25th-31st

Rosyth for boiler cleaning and repairs

 

 

 

46. HMS INGLEFIELD

 

1st

Detached to temporary duty in the Western Approaches Command

 

16th

Left Clyde for Scapa to rejoin the Home Fleet

 

17th

Arrived Scapa

 

19th

Left Scapa with BRISSENDEN for Rosyth, arriving a.m. and sailing with screen of HOWE for Scapa p.m.

 

20th

Arrived Scapa with HOWE, sailing p.m. with screen of HOWE for Gibraltar

 

25th

Arrived Gibraltar with HOWE

 

26th

Left Gibraltar with screen of NELSON for Plymouth

 

30th

Arrived Plymouth with NELSON

 

 

 

47. HMS ICARUS

 

1st-29th

Humber for refit

 

29th

Transferred to Western Approaches Command

 

 

 

48. HMS IMPULSIVE

 

1st-26th

Detached for temporary duty in the Western Approaches Command

 

26th

Detached from Western Approaches Command to Scapa to rejoin the Home Fleet

 

27th

Arrived Scapa with defects

 

30th

Left Scapa for Humber for repairs

 

31st

Arrived Humber, taken in hand

 

 

 

Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

49. HMS OFFA (Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla)

 

1st-29th

Detached for Temporary duty in the Western Approaches Command

 

29th

Returned to Scapa for rejoin the Home Fleet

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

50. HMS ONSLOW

 

1st-20th

Scapa

 

20th

Left Scapa with screen of HOWE for Gibraltar

 

25th

Arrived Gibraltar with HOWE

 

26th

Left Gibraltar with screen of NELSON for Plymouth

 

30th

Arrived Plymouth with NELSON

 

 

 

51. HMS ORIBI

 

1st-8th

Detached for temporary duty in the Western Approaches Command

 

8th

Arrived St John's Newfoundland for action damage repairs after ramming a U boat

 

8th-31st

St John's Newfound, for repairs

 

 

 

52. HMS ONSLAUGHT

 

1st-26th

Detached for temporary duty in the Western Approaches Command

 

26th

Returned to Scapa on completion of duty in the Western Approaches Command

 

26th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

53. HMS OPPORTUNE

 

1st

Detached for temporary duty in the Western Approaches Command

 

26th

Returned to Scapa on completion of duty in the Western Approaches Command

 

27th

Left Scapa with screen of ANSON for Rosyth

 

28th

Arrived Rosyth with ANSON, returning immediately to Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

31st

Left Scapa with screen of the Battlefleet for Hvalfiord

 

 

 

54. HMS OBDURATE

 

1st-30th

Detached for temporary duty in the Western Approaches Command

 

30th

Returned to Scapa to rejoin Home Fleet

 

31st

Left Scapa with screen of the Battlefleet for Hvalfiord

 

 

 

55. HMS ORWELL

 

1st-11th

Humber for refit

 

11th

Left Humber for Scapa on completion

 

12th

Arrived Scapa

 

20th

Left Scapa with screen of HOWE to Gibraltar

 

25th

Arrived Gibraltar with HOWE

 

26th

Left Gibraltar with screen of NELSON for Plymouth

 

29th

Arrived Plymouth with NELSON

 

31st

Left Plymouth to join screen of WARSPITE from the Clyde for escort to Scapa

 

 

 

56. HMS OBEDIENT

 

1st

Humber for refit

 

17th

Left Humber on completion for Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa with screen of ANSON for Rosyth

 

28th

Arrived Rosyth with ANSON, returning immediately to Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

31st

Left Scapa with screen of the Battlefleet for Hvalfiord

 

 

 

Twenty Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

57. HMS SCORPION

 

18th

Left Clyde for Scapa to work up and join the Home Fleet

 

19th

Arrived Scapa

 

19th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

31st

Left Scapa for the Clyde for screen of WARSPITE to Scapa

 

 

 

Twenty Fourth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

58. HMS TROUBRIDGE (Senior Officer, 24th Destroyer Flotilla)

 

1st

Left Scapa p.m. with screen of KING GEORGE V for Gibraltar

 

6th

Arrived Gibraltar

 

7th

Left Gibraltar with screen of RODNEY for Plymouth

 

13th

Arrived Plymouth, transferred to Levant Command

 

 

 

59. HMS TUSCAN

 

1st

Left Scapa p.m. with screen of KING GEORGE V for Gibraltar

 

6th

Arrived Gibraltar

 

7th

Left Gibraltar with screen of RODNEY for Plymouth

 

13th

Mined off Hartland Point, taken in tow by ORKAN from Plymouth and arrived Plymouth p.m. for repairs

 

 

 

Transferred to Levant Command

 

 

 

60. HMS TUMULT

 

1st-4th

Scapa, working up

 

4th

Left Scapa for Clyde for screen of FURIOUS

 

5th

Arrived Clyde

 

6th

Left Clyde with BRECON and BLANKNEY and joined VALIANT from Plymouth for escort to Scapa

 

7th

Arrived Scapa, with VALIANT

 

22nd

Left Scapa with TYRIAN for Rosyth for boiler cleaning and alterations

 

23rd

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

23rd-31st

Rosyth for alterations

 

 

 

 

 

 

61. HMS TYRIAN

 

1st-6th

Scapa, working up

 

6th

Left Scapa for Rosyth with screen of HOWE

 

7th

Arrived Rosyth with HOWE and returned to Scapa arriving p.m.

 

22nd

Left Scapa with TUMULT for Rosyth for boiler cleaning and alterations

 

23rd

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

23rd-31st

Rosyth for alterations

 

 

 

Hunt Class Destroyers

 

 

 

62. HMS MIDDLETON

 

1st

Scapa, sailing p.m. for Rosyth for boiler cleaning

 

2nd

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

8th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

9th

Arrived Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa for Hvalfiord (northabout)

 

13th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

15th

Left Hvalfiord for Scapa with screen of ANSON

 

17th

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa with screen of INDOMITABLE for the Clyde

 

28th

Arrived Clyde with INDOMITABLE

 

31st

Left Clyde with screen of FURIOUS for Akureyri

 

 

 

63. HMS BLANKNEY

 

1st-4th

Scapa

 

4th

Left Scapa with screen of FURIOUS for Clyde

 

5th

Arrived Clyde

 

6th

Left Clyde with BRECON and TUMULT and joined VALIANT from Plymouth for escort to Scapa

 

7th

Arrived Scapa with VALIANT

 

8th

Left Scapa for Humber for refit

 

9th

Arrived Humber, taken in hand

 

9th-31st

Humber refitting

 

 

 

64. HMS BRECON

 

1st-4th

Scapa

 

4th

Left Scapa with screen of FURIOUS for Clyde

 

5th

Arrived Clyde

 

6th

Left Clyde with BLANKNEY and TUMULT and joined VALIANT from Plymouth for escort to Scapa

 

7th

Arrived Scapa with VALIANT

 

13th

Left Scapa with BRISSENDEN to cover D.S. O 10 in tow of HALCYON

 

14th

Arrived in position and took O 10 in tow until relieved by HALCYON

 

16th

Returned to Scapa on completion of the operation

 

21st

Left Scapa with BRISSENDEN for Tyne for alterations

 

22nd

Arrived Tyne, taken in hand

 

22nd-31st

Tyne for alterations

 

 

 

65. HMS BRISSENDEN

 

1st-7th

Temporary detached to Western Approaches Command for special escort duty

 

7th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

13th

Left Scapa with BRECON to cover D/S o 10 in tow of HALCYON

 

16th

Returned to Scapa on completion of operation

 

19th

Left Scapa with INGLEFIELD for Rosyth arriving a.m. and sailing with escort of HOWE for Scapa

 

20th

Arrived Scapa with HOWE.

 

21st

Left Scapa with BRECON for Tyne for alterations

 

22nd

Arrived Tyne, taken in hand

 

22nd-31st

Tyne for alterations

 

 

 

Destroyers attached for temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

 

 

66. HMS ST MARYS

 

1st

Arrived Scapa a.m. with escort of KING GEORGE V from Rosyth, sailing p.m. for Port Z A for S N 111 A

 

2nd

Arrived Port Z A, sailing p.m. for Operation S N 111 A with screen of 1st Minelaying Flotilla

 

6th

Returned to Port Z A on completion of temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

 

 

67. HMS PENN

 

1st-29th

Detached for temporary duty in the Western Approaches Command

 

29th

Returned to Scapa to rejoin the Home Fleet

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

68. HMS PANTHER

 

1st-31st

Detached for temporary duty in the Western Approaches Command

 

 

 

69. HMS PATHFINDER

 

1st-31st

Detached for temporary duty in the Western Approaches Command

 

 

 

70. HMS QUILLIAM (Captain (D) Fourth Destroyer Flotilla

 

10th

Arrived Clyde with WARSPITE from Eastern Fleet, taken in hand for minor repairs

 

20th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

21st

Arrived Scapa

 

21st-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

71. HMS QUEENBOROUGH

 

10th

Arrived Clyde with WARSPITE from Eastern Fleet, taken in hand for minor repairs

 

20th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

21st

Arrived Scapa

 

21st-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

72. HMS QUAIL

 

10th

Arrived Clyde with WARSPITE from Eastern Fleet, taken in hand for minor repairs

 

20th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

21st

Arrived Scapa

 

24th

Left Scapa with screen of MALAYA for the Clyde

 

25th

Arrived Clyde with MALAYA, sailing p.m. with screen of INDOMITABLE for Scapa

 

26th

Arrived Scapa with INDOMITABLE

 

28th

Left Scapa for air sea rescue duties in 60N, 1E, returning to Scapa p.m.

 

28th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

73. HMS QUALITY

 

10th

Arrived Clyde with WARSPITE from Eastern Fleet, taken in hand for minor repairs

 

20th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

21st

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa with screen of ANSON for Rosyth

 

28th

Arrived Rosyth with screen of ANSON, returning immediately to Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

28th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

74. USS ELLYSON (ComDesRon 10)

 

19th

Arrived Scapa for temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

31st

Left Scapa with the screen of the Battlefleet for Hvalfiord

 

 

 

75. USS MACOMB

 

19th

Arrived Scapa for temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

31st

Left Scapa with the screen of the Battlefleet for Hvalfiord

 

 

 

76. USS RODMAN

 

19th

Arrived Scapa for temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

31st

Left Scapa with the screen of the Battlefleet for Hvalfiord

 

 

 

77. USS EMMONS

 

19th

Arrived Scapa for temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

31st

Left Scapa with the screen of the Battlefleet for Hvalfiord

 

 

 

78. USS FITCH

 

19th

Arrived Scapa for temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

31st

Left Scapa with the screen of the Battlefleet for Hvalfiord

 

 

 

Destroyers Attached to the Home Fleet for working up

 

 

 

79. HMS ARROW

 

1st-31st

London for repairs

 

 

 

80. HMS ACTIVE

 

1st-6th

Scapa, working up

 

6th

Left Scapa, with screen of HOWE for Rosyth

 

7th

Arrived Rosyth with HOWE and returned to Scapa, arriving p.m. to continue working up

 

10th

Left Scapa for Clyde on completion for boiler cleaning and foreign service

 

11th

Arrived Clyde

 

 

 

81. HMS STEVENSTONE

 

1st

Scapa, working up

 

2nd

Left Scapa on completion for Portsmouth to join Portsmouth Command

 

5th

Arrived Portsmouth

 

 

 

82. ORP SLAZAK

 

1st-6th

Scapa, working up

 

6th

Left Scapa with screen of HOWE for Rosyth

 

7th

Arrived Rosyth with HOWE and returned to Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

17th

Left Scapa on completion of working up with CLEVELAND for the Clyde and for escort of W S 30 and foreign service

 

18th

Arrived Clyde

 

 

 

83. HMS CLEVELAND

 

1st

Left Dundee for Scapa to work up

 

2nd

Arrived Scapa

 

17th

Left Scapa on completion of working up with ORP SLAZAK for the Clyde and for escort of W S 30 and foreign service

 

18th

Arrived Clyde

 

 

 

84. HMS TALYBONT

 

23rd

Left Portsmouth for Scapa to work up

 

26th

Arrived Scapa

 

26th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

85. HMS LEDBURY

 

27th

Left Humber on completion of refit for Scapa

 

28th

Arrived Scapa

 

28th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

First Minesweeping Flotilla

 

 

 

86. HMS HARRIER (Senior Officer, First Minesweeping Flotilla

 

1st-8th

Hvalfiord

 

8th

Left Hvalfiord for Scapa with the First Minesweeping Flotilla

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

31st

Left Scapa for Londonderry for temporary duty in Western Approaches Command

 

 

 

87. HMS SEAGULL

 

1st-8th

Hvalfiord

 

8th

Left Hvalfiord for Scapa with the First Minesweeping Flotilla

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa to join escort of oiler proceeding to Hvalfiord with GLEANER

 

28th

Joined escort of oiler

 

30th

Arrived Hvalfiord with oiler

 

31st

Left Hvalfiord for Londonderry for temporary duty in Western Approaches Command

 

 

 

88. HMS BRITOMART

 

1st-31st

North Russia

 

 

 

89. HMS HAZARD

 

1st-19th

Clyde for foreign service

 

19th

Left Clyde with K M F 15 for Mediterranean Fleet

 

 

 

90. HMS SHARPSHOOTER

 

1st-19th

Clyde for foreign service

 

19th

Left Clyde with K M F 15 for Mediterranean Fleet

 

 

 

91. HMS GLEANER

 

1st-8th

Hvalfiord

 

8th

Left Hvalfiord for Scapa with First Minesweeping Flotilla

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa with MATCHLESS and one oiler for Hvalfiord

 

30th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

 

 

96. HMS HALCYON

 

1st

Left Milford Haven for Scapa to rejoin the Home Fleet

 

2nd

Arrived Scapa

 

13th

Left Scapa to take submarine O 10 in tow (broken down in 63-26N, 00-33W)

 

14th

Arrived in position and took O 10 in tow from BRECON

 

15th

Arrived Lerwick with O 10 in tow, sailing immediately for Scapa

 

16th

Arrived Scapa

 

17th

Left Scapa for Londonderry for temporary duty in Western Approaches Command

 

 

 

93. HMS SALAMANDER

 

1st-13th

Milford Haven for repairs

 

13th

Left Milford Haven on completion for Scapa

 

15th

Arrived Scapa

 

31st

Left Scapa for Londonderry for temporary duty in Western Approaches Command

 

 

 

94. HMS JASON

 

1st-31st

North Russia

 

 

 

Fifteenth Minesweeping Flotilla

 

 

 

95. HMS FRASERBURGH (Senior Officer, Fifteenth Minesweeping Flotilla)

 

1st-31st

Aberdeen, refitting

 

 

 

96. HMS BEAUMARIS

 

1st-4th

Oban (Clearing Q Z X 910)

 

4th

Left Oban with 15th Minesweeping Flotilla for Hvalfiord

 

8th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

30th

Left Hvalfiord for Akureyri with escort of two tankers

 

31st

Arrived Akureyri

 

 

 

97. HMS BOOTLE

 

1st-31st

Aberdeen, refitting

 

 

 

98. HMS LLANDUDNO

 

1st-4th

Oban (Clearing Q Z X 910)

 

4th

Left Oban with 15th Minesweeping Flotilla for Hvalfiord

 

8th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

30th

Left Hvalfiord for Akureyri with escort of two tankers

 

31st

Arrived Akureyri

 

 

 

99. HMS PETERHEAD

 

1st-10th

Oban (boiler cleaning)

 

10th

Left Oban for Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Hvalfiord

 

15th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

30th

Left Hvalfiord for Akureyri with escort of two tankers

 

31st

Arrived Akureyri

 

 

 

100. HMS FLY

 

1st-8th

Hvalfiord

 

8th

Left Hvalfiord for Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

13th

Left Scapa with HOUND for Harwich to join 18th Minesweeping Flotilla

 

14th

Arrived Harwich

 

 

 

101. HMS ARDROSSAN

 

1st-4th

Oban (Clearing Q Z X 910)

 

4th

Left Oban with 15th Minesweeping Flotilla for Hvalfiord

 

8th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

30th

Left Hvalfiord for Akureyri with escort of two tankers, detached p.m. to assist merchant ship reported torpedoed from H X convoy

 

31st

Resumed passage to Akureyri

 

 

 

102. HMS DUNBAR

 

1st-4th

Oban (Clearing Q Z X 910)

 

4th

Left Oban with 15th Minesweeping Flotilla for Hvalfiord

 

8th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

8th-31st

Hvalfiord

 

 

 

103. HMS LYME REGIS

 

1st-4th

Oban (Clearing Q Z X 910)

 

4th

Left Oban with 15th Minesweeping Flotilla for Hvalfiord

 

8th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

8th-31st

Hvalfiord

 

 

 

104. HMS HOUND

 

1st-8th

Hvalfiord

 

8th

Left Hvalfiord to Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

15th

Left Scapa with FLY to join 18th Minesweeping Flotilla

 

14th

Arrived Harwich

 

 

 

105. HMS WORTHING

 

1st-4th

Oban (Clearing Q Z X 910)

 

4th

Left Oban with 15th Minesweeping Flotilla for Hvalfiord

 

8th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

23rd

Left Hvalfiord for Scapa and for weather damage repairs

 

28th

Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. for Aberdeen

 

29th

Arrived Aberdeen, taken in hand

 

29th-31st

Aberdeen for repairs

 

 

 

Sloops temporarily attached for working up

 

 

 

106. HMS CRANE

 

28th

Arrived Scapa from Tobermory to work up

 

28th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

107. HMS CHANTICLEER

 

18th

Arrived Scapa from Tobermory to work up

 

23rd

Left Scapa for Londonderry on completion

 

24th

Arrived Londonderry

 

 

 

108. HMIS NARBADA

 

28th

Left Campbeltown for Scapa to work up

 

29th

Arrived Scapa

 

29th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

109. DS FLORES

 

14th

Arrived Scapa from Tobermory to work up

 

29th

Left Scapa on completion for Clyde and for foreign service

 

30th

Arrived Clyde

 

 

 

Corvettes temporarily attached for duty with the Home Fleet

 

 

 

110. HMS BLUEBELL

 

1st-31st

North Russia

 

 

 

111. HMS CAMELLIA

 

1st-31st

North Russia

 

 

 

Trawler temporarily attached for duty with the Home Fleet

 

 

 

112. HMS LORD AUSTIN

 

1st-31st

North Russia

 

 

113. Operation REGULATION

 

The following Home Fleet ships were detached to the Plymouth Command during May for Operation REGULATION (interception of inward and outward blockade runners and protection of Allied convoys in the Bay of Biscay area and). The detailed movements of these ships are shown in the foregoing paragraphs. No Blockade runners were intercepted in this area during May.

Cruisers

 

GLASGOW

23rd-31st

SCYLLA

8th-18th

CHARYBDIS

1st-31st

Destroyers

 

ORKAN (ORP)

1st-31st

PIORUN (ORP)

1st-31st

 

114. Destroyers Lent to the Western Approaches Command for Atlantic Convoy duties

 

The following Home Fleet destroyers were lent to the Western Approaches Command, during the period show, in May, for duty in support groups with Atlantic convoys:

3rd Destroyer Flotilla

17th Destroyer Flotilla

Others

FAULKNOR

1st-26th

OFFA

1st-29th

PENN

1st-29th

INGLEFIELD

1st-17th

ORIBI

1st-31st

PANTHER

1st-31st

IMPULSIVE

1st-27th

ONSLAUGHT

1st-26th

PATHFINDER

1st-31st

OPPORTUNE

1st-26th

BRISSENDEN

1st-7th

 

 

OBDURATE

1st-30th

 

 

 

 

 

115. Patrol White

 

The following Home Fleet Ship carried out patrol WHITE during May against German warships or blockade runners breaking in or out through the Denmark Straits.

JAMAICA

left Hvalfiord 4th

Returned to Hvalfiord 6th

BELFAST

left Hvalfiord 11th

Returned to Hvalfiord 13th

JAMAICA

left Hvalfiord 11th

Returned to Hvalfiord 13th

BELFAST and JAMAICA were in addition for break out exercise with MIDDLETON

 

116. Patrol Black

 

There were no Home Fleet ships on patrol BLACK (between Iceland and the Faroes) during May

 

 

117. Changes of Flag

 

The following changes of Flag have taken place during May

5th

Flag of Flag Officer Carrier Training and Administration transferred from INDOMITABLE to UNICORN

7th

Flag of Vice Admiral Sir Bruce Fraser, KBE, CB, as Vice Admiral Second in Command, Home Fleet was struck in DUNLUCE CASTLE

8th

Flag of Admiral Sir Bruce Fraser, KBE, CB, hoisted in BERWICK and transferred p.m. to DUKE OF YORK as Commander in Chief, Home Fleet.

8th

Flag of Admiral Sir John Tovey, GCB, KBE, DSO transferred from DUKE OF YORK to ONSLOW and struck p.m. as Commander in Chief, Home Fleet

9th

Flag of Flag Officer Carrier Training and Administration transferred from UNICORN to INDOMITABLE

20th

Flag of Flag Officer Carrier Training and Administration transferred from INDOMITABLE to ARGUS

21st

Flag of Rear Admiral C. Moody as Rear Admiral Aircraft Carriers, Home Fleet hoisted in DUNLUCE CASTLE

22nd

Flag or Rear Admiral Aircraft Carriers, Home Fleet transferred from DUNLUCE CASTLE to INDOMITABLE

 

118. Operation F H

 

Preliminary movements for operation F H (relief of the garrison at Spitzbergen and return of BLUEBELL and CAMELLIA from Kola Inlet for the United Kingdom) took place towards the end of May. Details of the movements are contained in the foregoing paragraphs. A summary of the Operation will be included in the Commander in Chief, Home Fleet's War Diary for June 1943

 

 

119. Task Group 92.4

 

United Stated Task Group 92.4 (Battleships SOUTH DAKOTA (Commander Task Group 92.4), ALABAMA and destroyers ELLYSON (Commander, Destroyer Squadron 10), RODMAN, EMMONS, MACOMB, and FITCH ) arrived Scapa, escorted by SCYLLA, on the 19th May for temporary duty with the Home Fleet.

 

 


 

 

WAR DIARY OF THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF, HOME FLEET

 

JUNE 1943

(n.b. Summary of Operations at end of month)

 

 

1. HMS DUKE OF YORK (Flag of Commander in Chief Home Fleet.

 

1st

At sea with the Battlefleet on passage to Hvalfiord

 

2nd

Arrived Hvalfiord with the Battlefleet

 

6th

Left Hvalfiord with the Battlefleet for Akureyri

 

7th

Arrived Akureyri

 

9th

Left Akureyri with the Battlefleet for Operation F H

 

13th

Returned to Scapa with the Battlefleet

 

13th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

2. HMS ANSON (Flag of Vice Admiral, Second in Command, Home Fleet)

 

1st-18th

Rosyth for docking and leave

 

18th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m., escorted by three destroyers

 

28th

Broad Pendant of Commodore, Second Battle Squadron struck

 

29th

Flag of Admiral Sir Henry Moore, KCB, CVO, DSC, as Vice Admiral Second in Command, Home Fleet transferred from RENOWN

 

18th-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

3. HMS KING GEORGE V (Flag of Rear Admiral, Force H

 

1st-30th