Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

ADMIRALTY WAR DIARIES of WORLD WAR 2

 

HOME FLEET - July to August 1943

 

Transcribed by Don Kindell

HMCS Huron, destroyer (Navy Photos, click to enlarge)

on to Home Fleet, September-October 1943
or back to Admiralty War Diaries

 
 

(for more ship information, go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search)

 

Home Fleet Operations September 1939 to April 1942

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 
 

Areas of Operations (click to enlarge). Only some locations in text are shown

 

Click for Convoy Route Codes, Operation Code Names and Home Fleet Minelaying

 


 

 

WAR DIARY OF THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF, HOME FLEET

 

JULY 1943

(n.b. Summary of Operations at end of month)

  

 

1. HMS DUKE OF YORK (Flag of Commander in Chief Home Fleet.

 

1st-7th

Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa with the Battlefleet for Operation CAMERA

 

9th

Returned to Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa with Force B for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned to Scapa with Force B

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

2. HMS ANSON (Flag of Vice Admiral, Second in Command, Home Fleet)

 

1st-10th

Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa with ALABAMA, KENT, and screen of 5 U.S. destroyers for Exercise X C K and Hvalfiord

 

12th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

19th

Left Hvalfiord for Exercise X C M

 

20th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

26th

Left Hvalfiord with Force A for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned to Scapa with Force A

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

3. HMS KING GEORGE V

 

1st-31st

Detached with Force H in the Mediterranean

 

 

 

4. HMS HOWE

 

1st-31st

Detached with Force H in the Mediterranean

 

 

 

5. HMS MALAYA

 

1st-22nd

Clyde

 

22nd

Left Clyde for Scapa with UNICORN

 

23rd

Arrived Scapa

 

25th

Left Scapa for Port H H Z for special trials (Operation F K), arriving p.m.

 

25th-31st

Port H H Z

 

 

 

Attached Battleships

 

 

 

6. USS SOUTH DAKOTA (Flag of Commander Task Group 92.4)

 

1st-7th

Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa with the Battlefleet for Operation CAMERA

 

9th

Returned to Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa for Force B for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned to Scapa with Force B

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

7. USS ALABAMA

 

1st-10th

Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa with ANSON, KENT, and screen of 5 U.S. destroyers for Exercise X C K and Hvalfiord

 

12th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

19th

Left Hvalfiord for Exercise X C M

 

20th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

26th

Left Hvalfiord with Force A for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned to Scapa with Force A

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

Battleship attached for working up

 

 

 

8. HMS RAMILLIES

 

1st-9th

Scapa, working up

 

9th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for repairs, arriving p.m.

 

10th

taken in hand

 

30th

Left Rosyth on completion for the Clyde escorted by ROEBUCK and QUALITY

 

31st

At sea on passage to the Clyde

 

 

 

Battlecruiser

 

 

 

9. HMS RENOWN

 

1st-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Aircraft Carriers

 

 

 

10. HMS INDOMITABLE

 

1st-31st

Detached with Force H in the Mediterranean

 

15th

torpedoed during torpedo bomber attack 90 miles east north east of Malta

 

16th

Arrived Malta under her own steam for repairs

 

16th-31st

Malta for repairs

 

 

 

11. HMS ILLUSTRIOUS

 

1st-17th

Clyde, working up

 

17th

Left Clyde for Exercise X C L and Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

23rd

Left Scapa escorted by four destroyers for Hvalfiord

 

25th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

26th

Left Hvalfiord with Force A for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned to Scapa with Force A

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

12. HMS FURIOUS

 

1st-7th

Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa with the Battlefleet for Operation CAMERA

 

9th

Returned to Scapa

 

15th

Left Scapa for Liverpool escorted by three destroyers for refit

 

16th

Arrived Liverpool, taken in hand

 

16th-31st

Liverpool, refitting

 

 

 

13. HMS UNICORN

 

1st-11th

Belfast for repairs

 

11th

Left Belfast on completion for the Clyde, arriving p.m. to continue working up

 

22nd

Left Clyde with MALAYA for Scapa

 

23rd

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa with Force B for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned to Scapa with Force B

 

30th

Left Scapa, escorted by SCORPION and GRENVILLE for the Clyde

 

31st

Arrived Clyde

 

 

 

First Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

14. HMS KENT

 

1st-7th

Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa with Force Q for Operation CAMERA

 

9th

Returned to Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa with ANSON, ALABAMA and screen of 5 U.S. destroyers for exercise X C K and Hvalfiord

 

12th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

19th

Left Hvalfiord for Exercise X C M and Patrol White

 

20th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

27th

Left Hvalfiord with Force E for Operation GOVERNOR

 

30th

Returned to Hvalfiord with Force E

 

30th-31st

Hvalfiord

 

 

 

15. HMS LONDON (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron)

 

1st-7th

Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa with Force Q for Operation CAMERA

 

9th

Returned to Scapa

 

17th

Left Scapa for exercise X C L with ILLUSTRIOUS

 

18th

Proceeded to Hvalfiord northabout, and for exercise X C M, on completion of Exercise X C L

 

20th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

27th

Left Hvalfiord with Force E for Operation GOVERNOR

 

30th

Returned to Hvalfiord with Force E

 

30th-31st

Hvalfiord

 

 

 

16. HMS NORFOLK

 

1st

Left Scapa for Hvalfiord

 

4th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

6th

Left Hvalfiord with Force S for Operation CAMERA

 

10th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

11th

Left Hvalfiord for Exercise X C K with BERWICK and SCORPION

 

12th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

15th

Left Hvalfiord for Akureyri, arriving p.m.

 

18th

Left Akureyri for Exercise X C M and Hvalfiord

 

20th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

27th

Left Hvalfiord with Force E for Operation GOVERNOR

 

30th

Returned to Hvalfiord with Force E

 

30th-31st

Hvalfiord

 

 

 

17. HMS BERWICK

 

1st

Hvalfiord

 

2nd

Left Hvalfiord for exercises with NORFOLK

 

4th

Returned to Hvalfiord with NORFOLK

 

6th

Left Hvalfiord with Force S for Operation CAMERA

 

10th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

11th

Left Hvalfiord with NORFOLK and SCORPION for Exercise X C K and Scapa

 

14th

Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. for Rosyth and docking

 

15th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

24th

taken in hand for full refit

 

24th-31st

Rosyth, refitting

 

 

 

18. HMS CUMBERLAND

 

1st-3rd

Hvalfiord

 

3rd

Left Hvalfiord for Scapa

 

5th

Arrived Scapa

 

6th

Left Scapa for Tyne for refit

 

7th

Arrived Tyne, taken in hand

 

7th-31st

Tyne, refitting

 

 

 

Tenth Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

19. HMS BELFAST (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron)

 

1st

Arrived Scapa from Rosyth on completion of docking

 

7th

Left Scapa with Force Q for operation CAMERA

 

9th

Returned to Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa with Force D for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned to Scapa with Force D

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

20. HMS BERMUDA

 

1st-23rd

Detached to Plymouth Command for Operation REGULATION

 

23rd

Returned to Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa with Force B for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned to Scapa with Force B

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

21. HMS SHEFFIELD

 

1st-24th

Scapa

 

24th

Left Scapa for Plymouth for Operation REGULATION under Commander in Chief, Plymouth

 

26th

Arrived Plymouth

 

26th-31st

Plymouth Command for Operations REGULATION, MUSKETRY, and SEASLUG

 

 

 

22. HMS GLASGOW

 

1st

Arrived Scapa after covering Operation S N 222 A

 

7th

Left Scapa with the Battlefleet for Operation CAMERA

 

9th

Returned to Scapa

 

16th

Left Scapa for Plymouth and for Operation REGULATION

 

18th

Arrived Plymouth

 

18th-31st

Plymouth Command for Operations REGULATION, MUSKETRY, and SEASLUG

 

 

 

23. HMS JAMAICA

 

1st-6th

Scapa

 

6th

Left Scapa for Portsmouth for refit

 

8th

Arrived Portsmouth, taken in hand

 

8th-31st

Portsmouth, refitting

 

 

 

24. HMS SCYLLA

 

1st-17th

Detached to Plymouth for Operation REGULATION

 

17th

transferred to Gibraltar Command for protection of convoys

 

17th-31st

Gibraltar Command, temporarily

 

 

 

25. HMS CHARYBDIS

 

1st-22nd

Detached to Plymouth Command for Operation REGULATION

 

22nd

Transferred to Gibraltar Command for convoy protection duties

 

22nd

Gibraltar Command, temporarily

 

 

 

Cruisers attached to the Home Fleet for working up

 

 

 

26. HMAS SHROPSHIRE

 

1st

Left Southend for Scapa to work up

 

2nd

Arrived Scapa

 

2nd-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

27. HMS DIOMEDE

 

1st-14th

Scapa, working up

 

14th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for repairs and for duty as C.W. candidates training ship

 

15th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand for fitting out

 

 

 

28. HMS DANAE

 

24th

Left Tyne for Scapa to work up

 

25th

Arrived Scapa

 

25th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Destroyers

 

 

 

Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

29. HMS MILNE (Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

1st-7th

Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa with the Battlefield for Operation CAMERA

 

9th

Returned to Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa for Plymouth for Operation OPPONENT (Foreign Secretary to Lisbon)

 

13th

Arrived Plymouth

 

17th

Left Plymouth for Scapa (Operation OPPONENT cancelled)

 

19th

Arrived Scapa

 

23rd

Left Scapa with screen of ILLUSTRIOUS for Hvalfiord

 

25th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

26th

Left Hvalfiord with Force A for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned to Scapa with Force A

 

30th

Left Scapa with Group B for Operation S F

 

31st

At sea on Operation S F

 

 

 

30. HMS MARNE

 

1st-31st

Tyne for refit and action damage repairs (Care and Maintenance)

 

 

 

31. HMS METEOR

 

1st-3rd

Hvalfiord

 

3rd

Left Hvalfiord for Scapa with CUMBERLAND

 

5th

Arrived Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa with the Battlefleet for Operation CAMERA

 

9th

Returned to Scapa

 

23rd

Left Scapa with screen of ILLUSTRIOUS for Hvalfiord

 

25th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

26th

Left Hvalfiord with screen of Force A for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned to Scapa with Force A

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

32. HMS MATCHLESS

 

1st-25th

Humber, refitting

 

25th

Left Humber on completion for Scapa

 

26th

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa with screen of Force B for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned to Scapa with Force B

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

33. HMS MUSKETEER

 

1st-7th

Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa with the Battlefleet for Operation CAMERA

 

9th

Returned to Scapa

 

23rd

Left Scapa with screen of ILLUSTRIOUS for Hvalfiord

 

25th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

26th

Left Hvalfiord with Screen of Force A for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned to Scapa with Force A

 

30th

Left Scapa with Group B for Operation S F

 

31st

At sea on Operation S F

 

 

 

34. HMS MAHRATTA

 

1st-7th

Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa with the Battlefleet for Operation CAMERA

 

9th

Returned to Scapa

 

14th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for boiler cleaning

 

15th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

22nd

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

23rd

Left Scapa with screen of ILLUSTRIOUS for Hvalfiord

 

25th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

26th

Left Hvalfiord with Screen of Force A for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned to Scapa with Force A

 

30th

Left Scapa with Group B for Operation S F

 

31st

At sea on Operation S F

 

 

 

35. HMCS IROQUOIS

 

1st-28th

Detached to Plymouth Command for Operation REGULATION, MUSKETRY, and SEASLUG

 

28th

Left Plymouth for Scapa

 

29th

Damaged in collision with trawler, proceeded to Clyde for repairs, arriving p.m.

 

29th-31st

Clyde, repairs

 

 

 

36. HMCS ATHABASKAN

 

1st-17th

Plymouth for collision damage repairs

 

17th-31st

Detached to Plymouth Command on completion for Operations REGULATION, MUSKETRY, and SEASLUG

 

 

 

37. ORP PIORUN

 

1st-31st

Detached with Force H in the Mediterranean

 

 

 

38. ORP ORKAN

 

1st-27th

Detached to Plymouth Command for Operation REGULATION

 

27th

Left Plymouth for Portsmouth en route for Humber for refit, arriving p.m. and sailing p.m. for the Humber

 

28th-31st

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

39. HMS SCORPION

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Hvalfiord

 

5th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

6th

Left Hvalfiord with Force S for Operation CAMERA

 

10th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

11th

Left Hvalfiord with BERWICK and NORFOLK for exercise X C K

 

12th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

14th

Left Hvalfiord for Scapa

 

16th

Arrived Scapa

 

25th

Left Scapa with screen of MALAYA for Port H H X, returning to Scapa p.m.

 

27th

Left Scapa with screen of Force B for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned to Scapa with Force B

 

30th

Left Scapa with screen of UNICORN to the Clyde

 

31st

Arrived Clyde with UNICORN, sailing p.m. for Scapa

 

 

 

40. HMS SAVAGE

 

1st-25th

Scapa, working up

 

25th

Left Scapa as Senior Officer Force C for Sullom Voe for Operation GOVERNOR

 

26th

Arrived Sullom Voe with Force C

 

27th

Left Sullom Voe with Force C for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned to Sullom Voe with Force C on completion, sailing p.m. for Scapa with Force C

 

30th

Arrived Scapa

 

31st

Scapa

 

 

 

41. HMS SAUMAREZ

 

1st

Left Tyne for Rosyth

 

2nd

Arrived Rosyth

 

5th

Left Rosyth for Scapa, arriving p.m. to work up and join the 3rd Destroyer Flotilla

 

25th

Left Scapa with screen of MALAYA for Port H H Z, returning to Scapa p.m.

 

27th

Left Scapa with screen of Force B for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned to Scapa with Force B

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

42. HMS SCOURGE

 

20th

Left Clyde for Scapa to work up and join the 3rd Destroyer Flotilla

 

21st

Arrived Scapa

 

21st-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Eighth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

43. HMS FAULKNOR (Captain (D), Eighth Destroyer Flotilla

 

1st-31st

Detached with Force H in the Mediterranean

 

 

 

44. HMS FURY

 

1st-31st

Detached with Force H in the Mediterranean

 

 

 

45. HMS ECLIPSE

 

1st-31st

Detached with Force H in the Mediterranean

 

 

 

46. HMS ECHO

 

1st-31st

Detached with Force H in the Mediterranean

 

 

 

47. HMS INTREPID

 

1st-31st

Detached with Force H in the Mediterranean

 

 

 

48. HMS INGLEFIELD

 

1st-31st

Detached with Force H in the Mediterranean

 

 

 

49. HMS IMPULSIVE

 

1st-22nd

Humber, refitting

 

22nd

Left Humber on completion for Scapa

 

23rd

Arrived Scapa

 

25th

Left Scapa with screen of MALAYA to Port H H Z, returning to Scapa p.m.

 

27th

Left Scapa with screen of Force B for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned to Scapa with Force B

 

30th

Left Scapa for Hvalfiord

 

31st

At sea on passage to Hvalfiord

 

 

 

Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

50. HMS ONSLOW (Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla)

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa with OBDURATE and ORWELL for Skaalefiord for Operation S F, arriving p.m.

 

5th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

8th

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

10th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

11th

Returned Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa with screen of Force B for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned to Scapa with Force B, sailing p.m. for Rosyth for boiler cleaning

 

30th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

31st

Rosyth

 

 

 

51. HMS OFFA

 

1st-31st

Detached with Force H in the Mediterranean

 

 

 

52. HMS ORIBI

 

1st-8th

At sea with screen of QUEEN ELIZABETH for Plymouth

 

8th

Arrived Plymouth with QUEEN ELIZABETH

 

9th

Left Plymouth for Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

15th

Left Scapa with screen of FURIOUS for Liverpool

 

16th

Arrived Liverpool with FURIOUS, sailing p.m. for Clyde

 

17th

Left Clyde with screen of ILLUSTRIOUS for Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa with ILLUSTRIOUS

 

21st

Left Scapa for the Clyde for escort of MALAYA and UNICORN

 

22nd

Joined MALAYA and UNICORN for escort to Scapa

 

23rd

Arrived Scapa

 

26th

Left Scapa with ORWELL escorting BLUE RANGER to Skaalefiord

 

27th

Arrived Skaalefiord with BLUE RANGER

 

28th

Left Skaalefiord with ORWELL and Joined Force D for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned to Skaalefiord, on being detached from Force D, sailing p.m. for Operation S F

 

29th-31st

At sea on Operation S F with Group A

 

 

 

53. HMS ONSLAUGHT

 

1st-7th

Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa with Force Q for Operation CAMERA

 

9th

Returned to Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa for Hvalfiord

 

12th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

13th

Left Hvalfiord for Scapa

 

14th

Arrived Scapa

 

15th

Left Scapa with screen of FURIOUS for Liverpool

 

16th

Arrived Liverpool with FURIOUS, sailed for Clyde

 

17th

Left Clyde with screen of ILLUSTRIOUS for Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa with ILLUSTRIOUS, sailing p.m. For Humber for refit.

 

19th

Arrived Humber, taken in hand

 

19th-31st

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

54. HMS OPPORTUNE

 

1st-7th

Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa with Force R for Operation CAMERA

 

9th

Arrived Sullom Voe with Force R, sailing p.m. for Scapa on completion of Operation CAMERA

 

10th

Arrived Scapa with Force R

 

12th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord, sailing p.m. for Operation S F

 

15th

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

17th

Operation temporarily suspended left Skaalefiord for Scapa, escorting oiler

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

23rd

Left Scapa for Rosyth for boiler cleaning and repairs

 

24th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

30th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

31st

Arrived Scapa

 

 

 

55. HMS OBDURATE

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa with ONSLOW and ORWELL for Skaalefiord for Operation S F, arriving p.m.

 

5th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

7th

Returned to Skaalefiord, fuelled and sailed to join Force Q from Scapa for Operation CAMERA

 

8th

Joined Force Q

 

9th

Detached to Skaalefiord for Operation S F, arriving a.m.

 

10th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

11th

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

12th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

15th

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

17th

Operation temporarily suspended, left Skaalefiord for Scapa, escorting oiler

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa with Screen of Force B for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned to Scapa with Force B

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

56. HMS ORWELL

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa with ONSLOW and OBDURATE for Skaalefiord for Operation S F, arriving p.m.

 

5th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

8th

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

10th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

11th

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

12th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

15th

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

17th

Operation temporarily suspended, left Skaalefiord for Scapa, escorting oiler

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa for the Clyde for escort of MALAYA and UNICORN

 

22nd

Arrived Clyde, joined MALAYA and UNICORN for escort to Scapa

 

23rd

Arrived Scapa

 

26th

Left Scapa with ORIBI escorting tanker BLUE RANGER for Skaalefiord

 

27th

Arrived Skaalefiord with BLUE RANGER

 

28th

Left Skaalefiord with ORIBI and joined Force D for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned to Skaalefiord, on being detached from Force D, sailing p.m. for Operation S F

 

29th-31st

At sea on Operation S F with Group A

 

 

 

57. HMS OBEDIENT

 

1st-7th

Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa with Force R for Operation CAMERA

 

9th

Arrived Sullom Voe with Force R, sailing p.m. for Scapa

 

10th

Arrived Scapa with Force R

 

15th

Left Scapa with screen of FURIOUS for Liverpool.

 

16th

Arrived Liverpool with FURIOUS, sailing for the Clyde

 

17th

Left Clyde with screen of ILLUSTRIOUS for Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa with ILLUSTRIOUS

 

21st

Left Scapa for the Clyde for escort of MALAYA and UNICORN

 

22nd

Arrived Clyde, joined MALAYA and UNICORN for escort to Scapa

 

23rd

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa with screen of Force B for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned to Scapa with Force B

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

Hunt Class Destroyers

 

 

 

58. HMS MIDDLETON

 

1st-4th

Scapa

 

4th

Left Scapa for Humber for refit

 

5th

Arrived Humber, taken in hand

 

5th-31st

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

59. HMS BLANKNEY

 

1st-31st

Detached with Group V in the Mediterranean

 

 

 

60. HMS BRECON

 

1st-31st

Detached with Group V in the Mediterranean

 

 

 

61. HMS BRISSENDEN

 

1st-31st

Detached with Group V in the Mediterranean

 

15th

Badly damaged in collision and towed to Malta for repairs

 

 

 

Destroyers attached for temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

 

 

62. HMS QUALITY

 

1st-30th

Rosyth for collision damage repairs and refit

 

30th

Left Rosyth on completion with screen of RAMILLIES for the Clyde

 

31st

At sea on passage to the Clyde

 

 

 

63. USS ELLYSON (ComDesRon 10)

 

1st-7th

Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa with screen of the Battlefleet for Operation CAMERA

 

9th

Returned to Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa with screen of ANSON, ALABAMA, and KENT for Exercise X C K and for Hvalfiord

 

12th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

19th

Left Hvalfiord for Exercise X C M

 

20th

Returned to Hvalfiord with damaged bows (ice) for repairs

 

26th

ComDesRon 10 transferred to MACOMB

 

30th

Left Hvalfiord on completion of repairs for Scapa

 

31st

Arrived Scapa

 

 

 

64. USS RODMAN

 

1st-7th

Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa with screen of the Battlefleet for Operation CAMERA

 

9th

Returned to Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa with screen of ANSON, ALABAMA, and KENT for Exercise X C K and for Hvalfiord

 

12th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

19th

Left Hvalfiord for Exercise X C M

 

20th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

26th

Left Hvalfiord with screen of Force A for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned to Scapa with Force A

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

65. USS EMMONS

 

1st-7th

Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa with screen of the Battlefleet for Operation CAMERA

 

9th

Returned to Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa with screen of ANSON, ALABAMA, and KENT for Exercise X C K and for Hvalfiord

 

12th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

19th

Left Hvalfiord for Exercise X C M

 

20th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

26th

Left Hvalfiord with screen of Force A for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned to Scapa with Force A

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

66. USS MACOMB

 

1st-7th

Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa with screen of the Battlefleet for Operation CAMERA

 

9th

Returned to Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa with screen of ANSON, ALABAMA, and KENT for Exercise X C K and for Hvalfiord

 

12th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

19th

Left Hvalfiord for Exercise X C M

 

20th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

26th

ComDesRon 10 transferred from ELLYSON

 

 

Left Hvalfiord with screen of Force A for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned to Scapa with Force A

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

67. USS FITCH

 

1st-7th

Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa with screen of the Battlefleet for Operation CAMERA

 

9th

Returned to Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa with screen of ANSON, ALABAMA, and KENT for Exercise X C K and for Hvalfiord

 

12th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

19th

Left Hvalfiord for Exercise X C M

 

20th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

26th

Left Hvalfiord with screen of Force A for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned to Scapa with Force A

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

Destroyers Temporarily Attached for working up

 

 

 

68. HMS TALYBONT

 

1st

Left Scapa on completion of working up for Portsmouth to join Portsmouth Command

 

4th

Arrived Portsmouth

 

 

 

69. HMS GRENVILLE

 

1st-10th

Scapa, working up

 

10th

Left Scapa for Clyde for boiler cleaning and minor repairs

 

11th

Arrived Clyde, taken in hand

 

17th

Left Clyde on completion for Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa with screen of Force B for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned Scapa with screen of Force B

 

30th

Left Scapa with screen of UNICORN for the Clyde

 

31st

Arrived Clyde with UNICORN, sailing p.m. for Plymouth for Operations REGULATION, MUSKETRY, and SEASLUG

 

 

 

70. HMS ULSTER

 

3rd

Left Rosyth for Scapa to work up, arriving p.m.

 

27th

Left Scapa with screen of Force B for Operation GOVERNOR

 

29th

Returned to Scapa with Force B

 

29th-31st

Scapa