Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

ADMIRALTY WAR DIARIES of WORLD WAR 2

 

HOME FLEET - January to February 1944

 

Transcribed by Don Kindell

HMS Duke of York, battleship (Navy Photos, click to enlarge)

on to Home Fleet, March-April 1944
or back to Admiralty War Diaries

 
 

(for more ship information, go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search)

 

Home Fleet Operations September 1939 to April 1942

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 
 

Areas of Operations (click to enlarge). Only some locations in text are shown

 

Click for Convoy Route Codes, Operation Code Names and Home Fleet Minelaying

 


 

 

WAR DIARY OF THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF, HOME FLEET

 

JANUARY 1944

(n.b. Summary of Operations at end of month)

 

1. HMS DUKE OF YORK (Flag of Commander in Chief Home Fleet.

 

1st

Arrived Scapa from Kola Inlet

 

5th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for docking and repairs

 

6th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

24th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

25th

Arrived Scapa

 

25th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

2. HMS ANSON (Flag of Vice Admiral, Second in Command, Home Fleet)

 

1st

Arrived Scapa from Rosyth

 

1st-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

3. HMS KING GEORGE V

 

1st-8th

Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa for Gibraltar for Operation SEXTANT

 

14th

Arrived Gibraltar

 

15th

Left Gibraltar for Plymouth

 

17th

Arrived Plymouth

 

18th

Left Plymouth for Scapa

 

20th

Arrived Scapa

 

20th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

4. HMS HOWE

 

1st-31st

Plymouth, refitting

 

 

 

5. HMS NELSON

 

1st-11th

Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa for the Clyde to reduce to 3/5th complement

 

12th

Arrived Clyde

 

12th-31st

Clyde

 

 

 

6. HMS RODNEY

 

1st-16th

Scapa

 

16th

Left Scapa for Rosyth to reduce to 3/5th complement

 

17th

Arrived Rosyth

 

17th-31st

Rosyth

 

 

 

7. FS RICHELIEU

 

1st-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

8. HMS RAMILLIES

 

27th

Arrived Clyde from Eastern Fleet to join the Home Fleet temporarily

 

27th-31st

Clyde

 

 

 

Aircraft Carriers

 

 

 

9. HMS FURIOUS

 

1st-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

First Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

10. HMS KENT (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron)

 

1st-11th

Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa for Loch Ewe for JW 56A convoy conferences, arriving p.m.

 

13th

Left Loch Ewe for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

18th

Left Scapa for Akureyri with Force 1

 

19th

Arrived Akureyri

 

23rd

Left Akureyri to cover JW 56A

 

28th

Returned to Akureyri

 

29th-31st

Akureyri

 

 

 

11. HMS LONDON

 

1st-31st

Rosyth for refit

 

 

 

12. HMS NORFOLK

 

1st

Arrived Scapa from Kola Inlet with Force 1

 

5th

Left Scapa for the Tyne for refit and repairs

 

6th

Arrived Tyne, taken in hand

 

6th-31st

Tyne for refit and action damage repairs

 

 

 

13. HMS BERWICK

 

1st-18th

Scapa

 

18th

Left Scapa with Force 1 for Akureyri

 

20th

Arrived Akureyri

 

23rd

Left Akureyri with Force 1 to cover JW 56 A, returning p.m. to Akureyri with defects

 

23rd-31st

Akureyri

 

 

 

14. HMS CUMBERLAND

 

1st-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

15. HMS DEVONSHIRE

 

1st-31st

Tyne, refitting

 

 

 

Tenth Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

16. HMS BELFAST (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron)

 

1st

Arrived Scapa from Kola Inlet with Force 1

 

6th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for leave and repairs

 

7th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

24th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

25th

Arrived Scapa

 

25th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

17. HMS SHEFFIELD

 

1st

Arrived Scapa from Kola Inlet with Force 1

 

12th

Taken in hand at Scapa for repairs to shafts and to give leave

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Liverpool for repairs to shafts

 

23rd

Arrived Liverpool, taken in hand

 

23rd-31st

Liverpool for repairs

 

 

 

18. HMS GLASGOW

 

1st-31st

Detached to Plymouth Command for Operations in the Bay Area

 

 

 

19. HMS BERMUDA

 

1st-18th

Scapa

 

18th

Left Scapa with Force 1 for Akureyri

 

20th

Arrived Akureyri

 

23rd

Left Akureyri with Force 1 to cover JW 56A

 

28th

Returned to Akureyri

 

28th-31st

Akureyri

 

 

 

20. HMS NIGERIA

 

1st-5th

Sheerness, refitting

 

5th

Left Sheerness with CALEDON for Scapa

 

6th

Arrived Scapa to work up

 

6th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

21. HMS JAMAICA

 

1st

Arrived Scapa with Force 4 from Kola Inlet

 

24th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for docking and repairs

 

25th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

25th-31st

Rosyth for docking and leave

 

 

 

22. HMNZS GAMBIA

 

1st-30th

Detached to Plymouth Command for operations in the Bay area

 

30th

Left Plymouth for Gibraltar and for the Eastern Fleet

 

31st

On passage to Gibraltar

 

 

 

23. HMS SCYLLA

 

1st-31st

Chatham, refitting

 

 

 

24. ORP DRAGON

 

1st-31st

Clyde, working up

 

 

 

Cruisers attached for temporary duty in the Home Fleet

 

 

 

25. HMS BELLONA

 

1st-18th

Scapa, working up

 

18th

Left Scapa for Plymouth on completion to join the Plymouth Command

 

20th

Arrived Plymouth

 

 

 

26. HMS BLACK PRINCE

 

1st-8th

Scapa, working up

 

8th

Left Scapa for Lamlash to complete working up

 

9th

Arrived Lamlash

 

20th

Left Lamlash to join Plymouth Command

 

21st

Arrived Plymouth

 

 

 

27. HMS AJAX

 

1st

18th Scapa, working up

 

18th

Left Scapa for Plymouth for Plymouth for repairs and for the Mediterranean Fleet

 

20th

Arrived Plymouth, taken in hand

 

28th

Left Plymouth on completion for Gibraltar

 

28th-31st

On passage to Gibraltar

 

 

 

28. HMS DIADEM

 

1st-11th

Rosyth for trials.

 

11th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa to work up

 

12th

Arrived Scapa

 

29th

Left Scapa for the Clyde for jump trials

 

30th

Arrived Clyde

 

31st

Clyde to continue working up and for trials

 

 

 

29. HMS CALEDON

 

1st-5th

Sheerness, refitting

 

5th

Left Sheerness with NIGERIA for Scapa

 

6th

Arrived Scapa to work up

 

24th

Left Scapa for Plymouth on completion and for the Mediterranean Fleet.

 

26th

Arrived Plymouth

 

26th-31st

Plymouth for minor repairs

 

 

 

Destroyers

 

 

 

Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

30. HMS MILNE (Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

1st-5th

Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa with screen of DUKE OF YORK and for boiler cleaning

 

6th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

13th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

14th

Arrived Scapa

 

17th

Left Scapa for Loch Ewe for JW 56B convoy conferences

 

18th

Arrived Loch Ewe

 

22nd

Left Loch Ewe for Seidisfiord

 

24th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

26th

Left Seidisfiord and joined JW 56 B

 

26th-31st

At sea with JW 56 B

 

 

 

31. HMS MARNE

 

1st-31st

Tyne for refit and action damage repairs

 

 

 

32. HMS METEOR

 

1st-5th

Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa with screen of DUKE OF YORK for Rosyth

 

6th

Arrived Rosyth with DUKE OF YORK, returning p.m. to Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa with screen of KING GEORGE V for Operation SEXTANT

 

14th

Detached to Horta to fuel, arriving p.m.

 

15th

Left Horta and rejoined KING GEORGE V from Gibraltar

 

17th

Arrived Plymouth with KING GEORGE V

 

18th

Left Plymouth with KING GEORGE V for Scapa

 

20th

Arrived Scapa

 

26th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord and to relieve MATCHLESS on screen of JW 56B, arriving p.m. to fuel

 

27th

Left Skaalefiord to join JW 56B

 

28th

Joined JW 56B

 

28th-31st

At sea with JW 56B

 

 

 

33. HMS MATCHLESS

 

1st

Arrived Scapa from Kola Inlet with Force 4

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

24th

Arrived Seidisfiord with defects to steering gear

 

28th

Left Seidisfiord, escorted by WRESTLER for Scapa

 

30th

Arrived Scapa for repairs

 

31st

Scapa for repairs

 

 

 

34. HMS MUSKETEER

 

1st

Arrived Scapa from Kola Inlet with Force 4

 

7th

Left Scapa for Humber for boiler cleaning

 

8th

Arrived Humber, taken in hand

 

14th

Left Humber on completion for Scapa

 

15th

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

24th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

26th

Left Seidisfiord and joined JW 56B

 

26th-31st

At sea with JW 56B

 

 

 

35. HMS MAHRATTA

 

1st-15th

Humber, refitting

 

15th

Left Humber on completion for Rosyth, arriving p.m.

 

16th

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

24th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. to make contact with JW 56B

 

25th

Returned to Seidisfiord to fuel

 

26th

Left Seidisfiord and joined JW 56B

 

26th-31st

At sea with JW 56B

 

 

 

36. HMCS IROQUOIS

 

1st-7th

At sea with RA 55B

 

7th

Detached from the convoy to Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

11th

Left Scapa with HAIDA for Plymouth to join Plymouth Command

 

12th

Arrived Plymouth

 

12th-31st

Plymouth Command for operation in the Bay area

 

 

 

37. HMCS ATHABASKAN

 

1st-8th

Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa with screen of KING GEORGE V for Operation SEXTANT

 

14th

Detached to Horta to fuel, arriving p.m.

 

15th

Left Horta and rejoined screen of KING GEORGE V from Gibraltar

 

17th

Arrived Plymouth with KING GEORGE V and for duty in the Plymouth Command

 

17th-31st

Plymouth Command for operations in the Bay area

 

 

 

38. HMCS HURON

 

1st-6th

At sea with RA 55B

 

6th

Detached from convoy to fuel at Skaalefiord, sailing p.m. and rejoining convoy

 

7th

Detached from the convoy to Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

24th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

26th

Left Seidisfiord and joined JW 56 B

 

26th-31st

At sea with JW 56B

 

 

 

39. HMCS HAIDA

 

1st-7th

At sea with RA 55 B

 

7th

Detached from the convoy to Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

11th

Left Scapa with IROQUOIS for Plymouth to join the Plymouth Command

 

12th

Arrived Plymouth

 

12th-31st

Plymouth Command for operations in the Bay area

 

 

 

40. ORP PIORUN

 

1st-31st

Clyde, refitting

 

 

 

Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

41. HMS ONSLOW (Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla)

 

1st-7th

At sea with RA 55 B

 

7th

Detached from the convoy to Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

14th

Left Scapa for Tyne for refit

 

15th

Arrived Tyne

 

15th-31st

Tyne, refitting

 

 

 

42. HMS OFFA

 

1st

Arrived Scapa with ANSON from Rosyth

 

12th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

14th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

16th

Left Seidisfiord to join escort of JW 56A

 

17th

Returned to Seidisfiord to fuel

 

18th

Left Seidisfiord for Akureyri

 

19th

Arrived Akureyri

 

21st

Left Akureyri with JW 56 A

 

28th

Arrived Kola Inlet with the convoy, sailing p.m. to join escort of JW 56 B

 

29th

Joined JW 56 B

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 56 B

 

 

 

43. HMS ORIBI

 

1st-31st

Falmouth for refit and collision damage repair

 

 

 

44. HMS ONSLAUGHT

 

1st-7th

At sea with RA 55 B

 

7th

Detached from the convoy to Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

8th

Left Scapa for Invergordon for exercises with Force S

 

9th

Arrived Invergordon

 

11th

Left Invergordon for Scapa on completion, arriving p.m.

 

16th

Left Scapa with screen of RODNEY for Rosyth

 

17th

Arrived Rosyth with RODNEY, returning p.m. to Scapa

 

17th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

45. HMS OPPORTUNE

 

1st

Arrived Scapa with Force 4 from Kola Inlet

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

24th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

26th

Left Seidisfiord and joined escort of JW 56 B

 

26th-31st

At sea with JW 56 B

 

 

 

46. HMS OBDURATE

 

1st-12th

Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

15th

Arrived Seidisfiord after failing to contact JW 56 A en route

 

16th

Left Seidisfiord to join escort of JW 56 A

 

17th

Returned to Seidisfiord to join escort of JW 56 A

 

18th

Left Seidisfiord for Akureyri

 

19th

Arrived Akureyri

 

21st

Left Akureyri with JW 56 A

 

28th

Arrived Kola Inlet with the convoy and with minor action damage

 

28th-31st

Kola Inlet for repairs

 

 

 

47. HMS ORWELL

 

1st-7th

At sea with RA 55 B

 

7th

Detached from the convoy to Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

8th

Left Scapa for Invergordon for exercises with Force S

 

9th

Arrived Invergordon

 

11th

Left Invergordon on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

16th

Left Scapa with RODNEY for Rosyth

 

17th

Arrived Rosyth with RODNEY, returning p.m. to Scapa

 

24th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for screen of DUKE OF YORK

 

25th

Joined DUKE OF YORK off Rosyth and arrived Scapa with her a.m.

 

28th

Left Scapa for the Humber for refit

 

30th

Arrived Humber, taken in hand

 

31st

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

48. HMS OBEDIENT

 

1st-20th

Tyne, refitting

 

20th

Left Tyne on completion for Scapa

 

21st

Arrived Scapa

 

24th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for screen of DUKE OF YORK

 

25th

Joined DUKE OF YORK off Rosyth and arriving Scapa with her a.m.

 

25th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

Twenty Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

49. HMS SAUMAREZ (Captain (D) Twenty Third Destroyer Flotilla)

 

1st-6th

Kola Inlet for repairs

 

6th

Left Kola Inlet for Scapa

 

9th

Arrived Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa for Tyne for repairs

 

11th

Arrived Tyne, taken in hand

 

11th-31st

Tyne for action damage repairs

 

 

 

50. HMS SCORPION

 

1st

Arrived Scapa with Force 4 from Kola Inlet

 

10th

Left Scapa for Humber for refit

 

11th

Arrived Humber, taken in hand

 

11th-31st

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

51. HMS SAVAGE

 

1st

Arrived Scapa with Force 4 from Kola Inlet

 

12th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

14th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

16th

Left Seidisfiord to make contact with JW 56 A

 

17th

Returned to Seidisfiord without making contact, sailing again a.m. to join the convoy

 

19th

Arrived Akureyri

 

21st

Left Akureyri with JW 56 A

 

28th

Arrived Kola Inlet with the convoy, sailing p.m. to join escort of JW 56 B

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 56 B

 

 

 

52. HMS SCOURGE

 

1st-6th

Kola Inlet

 

6th

Left Kola Inlet for Scapa with SAUMAREZ

 

9th

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

24th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. to make contact with JW 56 B

 

25th

Returned Seidisfiord to fuel

 

26th

Left Seidisfiord and joined escort of JW 56 B

 

26th-31st

At sea with JW 56 B

 

 

 

53. HNorMS STORD

 

1st

Arrived Scapa with Force 4 from Kola Inlet

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Rosyth for boiler cleaning

 

4th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

11th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

12th

Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. for Seidisfiord

 

14th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

16th

Left Seidisfiord to make contact with JW 56 A

 

19th

Arrived Akureyri

 

21st

Left Akureyri with JW 56 A

 

28th

Arrived Kola Inlet with the convoy, sailing p.m. to join escort of JW 56 B

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 56 B

 

 

 

54. HMS SWIFT

 

1st-26th

Scapa, working up

 

26th

Left Scapa for Invergordon for exercises with Force S, arriving p.m.

 

29th

Returned to Scapa on completion of exercises, arriving p.m.

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

55. HMS SERAPIS

 

1st-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

56. HMS HARDY (Captain (D) Twenty sixth Destroyer Flotilla)

 

1st-5th

Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa for Stornoway, arriving p.m. for exercises

 

7th

Left Stornoway on completion for Scapa

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa for Loch Ewe for JW 56 A convoy conference, arriving p.m.

 

12th

Left Loch Ewe for Seidisfiord.

 

13th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

16th

Left Seidisfiord to join escort of JW 56 A

 

17th

Returned to Seidisfiord to fuel

 

18th

Left Seidisfiord for Akureyri

 

19th

Arrived Akureyri

 

21st

Left Akureyri with JW 56 A

 

28th

Arrived Kola Inlet with the convoy, sailing p.m. to join escort of JW 56 B

 

29th

Joined JW 56 B

 

30th

Torpedoed and sunk by U-boat

 

 

 

57. HMS VENUS

 

1st

Scapa, sailing p.m. to join INDEFATIGABLE from the Clyde for escort to Rosyth

 

2nd

Joined INDEFATIGABLE

 

3rd

Arrived Rosyth with INDEFATIGABLE, sailing p.m. for Scapa

 

4th

Arrived Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa for Stornoway, arriving p.m. for exercises

 

7th

Left Stornoway on completion to Scapa

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

14th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

16th

Left Seidisfiord to join escort of JW 56 A

 

17th

Returned to Seidisfiord to fuel

 

18th

Left Seidisfiord for Akureyri

 

19th

Arrived Akureyri

 

21st

Left Akureyri with JS 56 A

 

28th

Arrived Kola Inlet with the convoy, sailing p.m. to join escort of JW 56 B

 

29th

Joined JW 56 B

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 56 B

 

 

 

58. HMS VIGILANT

 

1st

Scapa, sailing p.m. to join INDEFATIGABLE from the Clyde for escort to Rosyth

 

2nd

Joined INDEFATIGABLE

 

3rd

Arrived Rosyth with INDEFATIGABLE, sailing p.m. for Scapa

 

4th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

15th

Arrived Seidisfiord after failing to make contact with JW 56 A en route

 

16th

Left Seidisfiord to join escort of JW 56 A

 

17th

Returned to Seidisfiord to fuel

 

18th

Left Seidisfiord for Akureyri

 

19th

Arrived Akureyri

 

21st

Left Akureyri with JS 56 A

 

28th

Arrived Kola Inlet with the convoy, sailing p.m. to join escort of JW 56 B

 

29th

Joined JW 56 B

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 56 B

 

 

 

59. HMS VIRAGO

 

1st

Arrived Scapa with Force 4 from Kola Inlet

 

12th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

14th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

16th

Left Seidisfiord to join escort of JW 56 A

 

17th

Returned to Seidisfiord to fuel

 

18th

Left Seidisfiord for Akureyri

 

19th

Arrived Akureyri

 

21st

Left Akureyri with JW 56 A

 

28th

Arrived Kola Inlet with the convoy, sailing p.m. to join escort of JW 56 B

 

29th

Joined JW 56 B

 

29th-31st

At sea with JW 56 B

 

 

 

60. HMS VERULAM

 

1st-5th

Scapa, working up

 

5th

Left Scapa for Stornoway, arriving p.m. for exercises

 

7th

Left Stornoway on completion for Scapa

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

8th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

Other destroyers attached to the Home Fleet

 

 

 

61. HMS ESKIMO

 

1st-31st

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

62. HMS ASHANTI

 

1st-6th

Scapa

 

6th

Left Scapa for Plymouth to join Plymouth Command temporarily

 

9th

Diverted to join the screen of KING GEORGE V for Operation SEXTANT after fuelling at Moville

 

14th

Detached to Horta to fuel, arriving p.m.

 

15th

Left Horta and rejoined screen of KING GEORGE V from Gibraltar

 

17th

Arrived Plymouth with KING GEORGE V and for duty in the Plymouth Command

 

17th-31st

Plymouth Command for operations in the Bay Area

 

 

 

63. HMS TARTAR

 

1st-31st

Devonport, refitting

 

 

 

64. HMS IMPULSIVE

 

1st-7th

At sea with RN 55 B

 

7th

Detached from convoy to Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

7th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

65. ORP BLYSKAWICA

 

1st-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Destroyers temporarily attached for duty with the Home Fleet

 

 

 

66. HMS WHITEHALL

 

1st-8th

At sea with RA 55 B

 

8th

Detached from the convoy to the Clyde

 

9th

Arrived Clyde on completion of temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

19th

Arrived Loch Ewe from the Clyde for further duty with the Home Fleet and as through escort for JW 56 B

 

22nd

Left Loch Ewe with JW 56 B

 

25th

Detached from the convoy to Seidisfiord to fuel, arriving p.m.

 

26th

Left Seidisfiord and rejoined the convoy

 

26th-31st

At sea with JW 56 B

 

 

 

67. HMS WRESTLER

 

1st-8th

At sea with RA 55 B

 

8th

Detached from the convoy to the Clyde

 

9th

Arrived Clyde on completion of temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

18th

Arrived Loch Ewe from the Clyde for temporary duty with the Home Fleet And as local escort for JW 56 B

 

22nd

Left Loch Ewe with JW 56 B

 

27th

Detached to Seidisfiord for escort of MATCHLESS to Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

28th

Left Seidisfiord with MATCHLESS for Scapa

 

30th

Arrived Scapa, detached to Clyde

 

31st

Arrived Clyde

 

 

 

68. HMS WESTCOTT

 

1st

At sea with RA 55 A; detached from the convoy p.m. to the Clyde

 

2nd

Arrived Clyde on completion of temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

18th

Arrived Loch Ewe from the Clyde for further duty with the Home Fleet and as through escort for JW 56 B

 

22nd

Left Loch Ewe with JW 56 B

 

25th

Arrived Seidisfiord to fuel

 

26th

Left Seidisfiord and rejoined the convoy

 

26th-31st

At sea with JW 56 B

 

 

 

69. HMS BEAGLE

 

1st

Left Skaalefiord for Clyde

 

2nd

Arrived Clyde on completion of temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

 

 

70. HMS INCONSTANT

 

11th

Arrived Loch Ewe from the Clyde for through escort of JW 56 A

 

12th

Left Loch Ewe with escort of JW 56 A

 

16th

Detached from convoy and hove to in a gale in 64-02N, 14-25W

 

17th

Arrived Seidisfiord to fuel, sailing p.m. to rejoin JW 56 A

 

19th

Arrived Akureyri with the convoy

 

21st

Left Akureyri with JS 56 A

 

28th

Arrived Kola Inlet with JW 56 A

 

28th-31st

Kola Inlet

 

 

 

Destroyers temporarily attached to the Home Fleet for working up

 

 

 

71. HMS ULYSSES

 

1st-31st

Liverpool for minor repairs

 

 

 

72. HMS UNDINE

 

7th

Arrived Scapa from the Clyde to work up

 

26th

Left Scapa for Plymouth on completion

 

28th

Arrived Plymouth

 

28th-31st

Plymouth

 

 

 

73. HMS URANIA

 

21st

Left Liverpool for Scapa to work up

 

22nd

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

74. HMS TERPSICHORE

 

25th

Arrived Scapa from the Clyde to work up

 

25th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

75. HMCS CHAUDIERE

 

1st-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Corvettes temporarily attached for duty with the Home Fleet

 

 

 

76. HMS RHODODENDRON

 

1st-8th

At sea with RA 55 B

 

8th

Detached from the convoy to the Clyde

 

9th

Arrived Clyde on completion of temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

19th

Arrived Loch Ewe from the Clyde for further duty with the Home Fleet and as through escort for JW 56 B

 

22nd

Left Loch Ewe with JW 56 B

 

26th

Arrived Seidisfiord with defects

 

28th

Left Seidisfiord for the Clyde

 

31st

Arrived Clyde on completion of duty with the Home Fleet

 

 

 

77. HMS POPPY

 

1st

At sea with RA 55 A,; detached from the convoy p.m. to the Clyde

 

2nd

Arrived Clyde on completion of temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

12th

Arrived Loch Ewe from Londonderry for through escort of JW 56 A and for further duty with the Home Fleet, sailing p.m. to overtake the convoy

 

17th

Arrived Seidisfiord to fuel

 

18th

Left Seidisfiord for Akureyri

 

19th

Arrived Akureyri

 

21st

Left Akureyri with JW 56 A

 

28th

Arrived Kola Inlet with the convoy

 

28th-31st

Kola Inlet

 

 

 

78. HMS DIANELLA

 

1st

At sea with RA 55 A; detached from the convoy p.m. to the Clyde

 

2nd

Arrived Clyde on completion of temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

12th

Arrived Loch Ewe from the Clyde for further duty with the Home Fleet and as through escort for JW 56 A, sailing p.m. to overtake the convoy

 

17th

Arrived Seidisfiord to fuel

 

18th

Left Seidisfiord for Akureyri

 

19th

Arrived Akureyri

 

21st

Left Akureyri with JW 56 A

 

28th

Arrived Kola Inlet with JW 56 A

 

28th-31st

Kola Inlet

 

 

 

79. HMS ACANTHUS

 

1st

At sea with RA 55 A; detached from the convoy p.m. to Liverpool

 

2nd

Arrived Liverpool on completion of temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

 

 

80. HMS OXLIP

 

1st-8th

At sea with RA 55 B

 

8th

Detached from the convoy to the Clyde

 

9th

Arrived Clyde on completion of temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

18th

Arrived Loch Ewe from the Clyde for further duty with the Home Fleet and for through escort for JW 56 B

 

22nd

Left Loch Ewe with JW 56 B

 

22nd-31st

At sea with JW 56 B

 

 

 

81. HMS HONEYSUCKLE

 

1st-8th

At sea with RA 55 B

 

8th

Detached from the convoy to the Clyde

 

9th

Arrived Clyde on completion of temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

18th

Arrived Loch Ewe from the Clyde for further duty with the Home Fleet and for local escort of JW 56 B

 

22nd

Left Loch Ewe with JW 56 B

 

26th

Detached from the convoy to the Clyde

 

29th

Arrived Clyde on completion of temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

 

 

82. HMS WALLFLOWER

 

1st

At sea with RA 55 A

 

2nd

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

6th

Left Skaalefiord with local escort and joined RA 55 B

 

8th

Arrived Loch Ewe with RA 55 B

 

12th

Left Loch Ewe with local escort of JW 56 A

 

17th

Hove to in a gale off Iceland with part of JW 56 A in company

 

19th

Arrived Akureyri with the convoy

 

24th

Left Akureyri with damaged merchant ship for Loch Ewe

 

27th

Detached to Londonderry

 

29th

Arrived Londonderry

 

 

 

83. HMS BORAGE

 

1st

At sea with RA 55 A

 

2nd

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

6th

Left Skaalefiord with local escort and joined RA 55 B

 

8th

Arrived Loch Ewe with RA 55 B

 

12th

Left Loch Ewe with local escort of JW 56 A

 

19th

Arrived Akureyri with the convoy

 

22nd

Left Akureyri for Londonderry

 

25th

Arrived Londonderry

 

 

Sloop temporarily attached for Duty with the Home Fleet

 

 

 

84. HMS CYGNET

 

11th

Arrived Loch Ewe from Clyde for through escort of JW 56 A

 

12th

Left Loch Ewe with escort of JW 56 A

 

15th

Suffered damage to propeller in heavy weather and proceeded to Skaalefiord

 

16th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

17th

Left Skaalefiord for Scapa for repairs

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

19th

Left Scapa for Loch Ewe and for through escort of JW 56 B, arriving p.m.

 

22nd

Left Loch Ewe with JW 56 B

 

22nd-31st

At sea with JW 56 B

 

 

 

First Minesweeping Flotilla

 

 

 

85. HMS HARRIER (Senior Officer, First Minesweeping Flotilla

 

1st-31st

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

86. HMS SEAGULL

 

1st

At sea with RA 55 A, detached from the convoy and arrived Scapa p.m.

 

18th

Left Scapa for Loch Ewe and for through escort of JW 56 B, arriving p.m.

 

22nd

Left Loch Ewe with JW 56B

 

22nd-31st

At sea with JW 56 B

 

 

 

87. HMS BRITOMART

 

1st-31st

Devonport, refitting

 

 

 

88. HMS HUSSAR

 

1st-31st

North Russia

 

 

 

89. HMS SPEEDWELL

 

1st-31st

North Russia

 

 

 

90. HMS GLEANER

 

1st-31st

North Russia

 

 

 

91. HMS HALCYON

 

1st-31st

North Russia

 

 

 

92. HMS SALAMANDER

 

1st-31st

Tyne, refitting

 

 

 

93. HMS JASON

 

1st-31st

Portsmouth, refitting

 

 

 

Eighteenth Minesweeping Flotilla

 

 

 

94. HMS READY (Senior Officer, Eighteenth Minesweeping Flotilla)

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

4th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

6th

Left Skaalefiord with local escort and joined RA 55 B

 

8th

Arrived Loch Ewe with the convoy

 

12th

Left Loch Ewe with local escort of JW 56 A

 

19th

Arrived Akureyri with the convoy

 

21st

Left Akureyri with JW 56 A

 

22nd

Detached from the convoy to Skaalefiord

 

24th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

24th-31st

Skaalefiord

 

 

 

95. HMS HOUND

 

1st

At sea with RA 55 A

 

2nd

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

9th

Left Skaalefiord for Leith to refit

 

11th

Arrived Leith, taken in hand

 

11th-31st

Leith, refitting

 

 

 

96. HMS HYDRA

 

1st

At sea with RA 55 A

 

2nd

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

17th

Left Skaalefiord for Loch Ewe for local escort of JW 56 B

 

18th

Arrived Loch Ewe

 

22nd

Left Loch Ewe with JW 56 B

 

25th

Detached from convoy to Scapa

 

27th

Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. to Aberdeen for boiler cleaning

 

28th

Arrived Aberdeen, taken in hand

 

28th-29th

Aberdeen for boiler cleaning

 

 

 

97. HMS LOYALTY

 

1st-8th

Skaalefiord

 

8th

Left Skaalefiord for Aberdeen for boiler cleaning

 

11th

Arrived Aberdeen, taken in hand

 

21st

Left Aberdeen on completion for Scapa

 

22nd

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

98. HMS ONYX

 

1st

Scapa, sailing p.m. for Skaalefiord for Operation SF

 

2nd

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

17th

Left Skaalefiord for Loch Ewe for local escort of JS 56 B

 

18th

Arrived Loch Ewe

 

22nd

Left Loch Ewe with JW 56 B

 

27th

Detached from the convoy to Seidisfiord, arriving p.m. and sailing for Akureyri

 

28th

Arrived Akureyri

 

28th-31st

Akureyri

 

 

 

99. HMS ORESTES

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

4th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

6th

Left Skaalefiord with local escort and joined RA 55 B

 

8th

Arrived Loch Ewe with the convoy

 

12th

Left Loch Ewe with local escort of JW 56 A

 

19th

Arrived Akureyri with the convoy

 

21st

Left Akureyri with JW 56 A

 

22nd

Detached to Skaalefiord

 

24th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

24th-31st

Skaalefiord

 

 

 

100. HMS RATTLESNAKE

 

1st-22nd

Clyde for repairs

 

22nd

Left Clyde on completion to Scapa

 

24th

Arrived Scapa

 

24th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

101. HMS COCKATRICE

 

1st

Skaalefiord, sailing p.m. for Aberdeen for boiler cleaning

 

3rd

Arrived Aberdeen, taken in hand

 

15th

Left Aberdeen on completion for Scapa

 

16th

Arrived Scapa

 

16th-31st

Scapa

 

 

102. Ships detached to other Commands.

 

The following ships were lent to the Plymouth Command for Operations during the month:

Cruisers:

 

GLASGOW

1st-31st

GAMBIA

1st-30th

 

 

Destroyers:

 

HAIDA

12th-31st

IROQUOIS

12th-31st

ATHABASKAN

17th-31st

ASHANTI

17th-31st

 

103. Patrols Black and White

 

There were no Home Fleet ships on patrols BLACK (between Iceland and the Faroes) or WHITE (in the Denmark Straits) throughout January.

 

 

104. Changes of Flag

 

There were no changes of Flag in the Home Fleet during January

 

 

105. Operation S.F. (Anti-U-boat patrols between Iceland and the Faroes)

 

There were no patrols in Operation S F during January and the number of minesweepers of the Eighteenth Flotilla based on Skaalefiord for this operation was small (varying from two to four) owing to the requirements of the North Russian convoys.

 

 

106. Operation SEXTANT 

(i) KING GEORGE V, screened by ATHABASKAN and METEOR left Scapa on 8th for Gibraltar to bring the Prime Minister, his family and staff back to the United Kingdom after his convalescence in Morocco. ASHANTI from Moville joined the screen soon after noon the following day and these destroyers remained with KING GEORGE V until 13th when they were relieved by ANTELOPE, ANTHONY, and BRILLIANT from Gibraltar. The Home Fleet destroyers then proceeded to Horta to fuel, arriving there the following day. KING GEORGE V and the second screen arrived at Gibraltar p.m. 14th

 

(ii) The Prime Minister, his family and staff, joined the ship at once and she left Gibraltar escorted by MAURITIUS and the second screen at 0300 on 15th. The first screen (Home Fleet destroyers) left Horta p.m. the same day and relieved ANTELOPE, ANTHONY, and BRILLIANT (who returned to Gibraltar) a.m. 16th. Later on 16th GLASGOW from Plymouth relieved MAURITIUS who also returned to Gibraltar. KING GEORGE V with GLASGOW and the first screen arrived Plymouth late on 17th without incident and the Prime Minister and his party was disembarked at once.

 

(iii) KING GEORGE V escorted by METEOR left Plymouth on 18th and arrived Scapa two days later.

 

107. Operation F V

 

The final part of Operation FV (North Russian convoys for December) took placed during the first in January when RA 55 A and RA 55 B arrived in the United Kingdom without loss. Full details of these convoys were included in the Commander in Chief, Home Fleet's War Diary for December 1943, and the movements of individual Home Fleet ships are contained in the foregoing paragraphs

 

 

108. Operation F W

 

The first part of this operation, the passage of the two outward bound convoys to North Russia (J W 56 A and J W 56 B) took placed during January. Delays due to weather and determined U-boat attacks, which fully occupied all escorts in North Russian waters during the passage of J W 56 B, prevented either of the homeward bound convoys leaving North Russia before the end of the month.

 

The weather and time of year were not so favourable as they had been during previous months and some casualties were sustained. J W 56 A was badly scattered on the third day out from Loch Ewe by a gale and had to put in to Akureyri to reform. This resulted in four ships returning to Loch Ewe with weather damage and a fifth dropping out at Akureyri also owing to weather damage. Later, in the better light, U-boats picked up and shadowed the convoy in the Barents Sea, torpedoing 3 ships and damaging OBDURATE before the J W 56 A finally reached Kola Inlet.

 

J W 56 B was more fortunate; with it escort strengthened by the Fleet destroyers from J W 56 A (less OBDURATE) from Bear Island onwards, the convoy arrived in Kola Inlet intact; of the escorts HARDY was torpedoed and sunk soon after joining the convoy.

 

Each convoy had the usual through escort of Home Fleet destroyers and Western Approaches escort escorts. A Fleet minesweeper sailed with J W 56 B. A cruiser force operating from Akureyri covered both convoys but no Battle Squadron took part in the operation as the danger of surface attack was confined to attack by destroyers since the sinking of the SCHARNHORST

 

Detailed movements of the convoys and the forces taking part were as follows:

 

(i) J W 56 A, local and through escorts

 

12th

The convoy (20 ships) escorted by INCONSTANT and CYGNET, (Western Approaches) and local escort of

 

WALLFLOWER and BORAGE (Western Approaches), READY and ORESTES left Loch Ewe for North Russia

 

POPPY and DIANELLA left Loch Ewe and joined the convoy.

 

HARDY left Loch Ewe for Seidisfiord

 

SAVAGE, STORD, VENUS, VIGILANT, VIRAGO, OFFA, and OBDURATE left Scapa for Seidisfiord

14th

HARDY arrived Seidisfiord

 

SAVAGE, STORD, VENUS, VIRAGO, and OFFA arrived Seidisfiord

15th

CYGNET detached from the convoy to Skaalefiord with defective propeller

 

Convoy badly scattered in heavy gale

 

OBDURATE and VIGILANT arrived Seidisfiord having failed to contact the convoy

16th

CYGNET arrived Skaalefiord with defects

 

SAVAGE and STORD left Seidisfiord to contact the convoy, making contact a.m.

 

Four merchant ships of the convoy turned back to Loch Ewe.

 

HARDY, VENUS, OFFA, VIGILANT, VIRAGO, and OBDURATE left Seidisfiord to join the convoy

17th

CYGNET left Skaalefiord for Scapa

 

SAVAGE returned to Seidisfiord to fuel, sailing to join the convoy a.m.

 

One merchant ship arrived back at Loch Ewe with weather damage

 

INCONSTANT arrived Seidisfiord to fuel, sailing p.m. to rejoin the convoy

 

All merchant ships and escorts ordered to proceed to Akureyri

 

HARDY, VENUS, OFFA, SAVAGE, OBDURATE, VIGILANT, and VIRAGO returned to Seidisfiord to fuel

 

POPPY and DIANELLA arrived Seidisfiord to fuel

18th

HARDY, VENUS, SAVAGE, VIGILANT, VIRAGO, OFFA, and OBDURATE left Seidisfiord for Akureyri, arriving p.m.

 

SAVAGE, STORD, and INCONSTANT arrived Akureyri

 

CYGNET arrived Scapa for repairs (and for escort of JW 56 B)