Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

ADMIRALTY WAR DIARIES of WORLD WAR 2

 

HOME FLEET, including Destroyers - January to March 1945

 

Transcribed by Don Kindell

HMS Cambrian, destroyer (Navy Photos, click to enlarge)

on to Home Fleet, April -July 1945
or back to Admiralty War Diaries

 
 

(for more ship information, go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search)

 

Home Fleet Operations September 1939 to April 1942

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 
 

Areas of Operations (click to enlarge). Only some locations in text are shown

 

Click for Convoy Route Codes, Operation Code Names and Home Fleet Minelaying

 


 

 

WAR DIARY OF THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF, HOME FLEET

 

JANUARY 1945

(n.b. Summary of Operations at end of month)

 

1. HMS RODNEY (Flag of Commander in Chief Home Fleet.)

 

1st-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

2. HMS IMPLACABLE

 

1st-31st

Rosyth

 

 

 

ESCORT CARRIERS, ADMINISTERED BY REAR ADMIRAL COMMAND, FIRST CRUISER SQUADRON

 

 

 

3. HMS CAMPANIA 

 

12th

Left Belfast for Clyde

 

13th

Arrived Clyde

 

14th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

15th

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Operation CHARLTON

 

25th

Returned Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa for Operation WINDED

 

29th

Returned Scapa

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

4. HMS NAIRANA

 

1st

Left Scapa for Operation SAMPLER

 

5th

Returned to Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa for Clyde for leave

 

9th

Arrived Clyde

 

23rd

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

24th

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa for Operation WINDED

 

29th

Returned Scapa

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

5. HMS PREMIER

 

1st-5th

Clyde

 

5th

Left Clyde

 

6th

Arrived Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa for Operation GRATIS

 

13th

Returned to Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Operation CHARLTON

 

25th

Returned to Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa for Operation WINDED

 

29th

Returned to Scapa

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

6. HMS PUNCHER

 

31st

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

 

 

7. HMS TRUMPETER

 

1st

Left Scapa for Operation SAMPLER

 

5th

Returned to Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa for Operation GRATIS

 

13th

Returned to Scapa

 

13th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

8. HMS VINDEX

 

1st-8th

At sea with JW 63.

 

8th

Arrived Kola

 

11th

Left Kola with RA 63

 

18th

Arrived Faroes. Flag of Vice Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron transferred to DIADEM

 

20th

Left Faroes for Scapa

 

21st

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Clyde for docking and repairs.

 

23rd

Arrived Clyde

 

23rd-31st

Clyde

 

 

 

Escort Carriers Temporarily attached

 

 

 

9. HMS CHASER

 

19th

Arrived Scapa to carry out radar calibrations.

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Clyde

 

23rd

Arrived Clyde

 

 

 

10. HMS QUEEN

 

19th

Arrived Scapa to carry out radar calibrations

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Clyde

 

23rd

Arrived Clyde

 

 

 

First Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

11. HMS NORFOLK (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron)

 

1st-10th

Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa on SPELLBINDER

 

12th

Returned to Scapa

 

12th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

12. HMS BERWICK

 

1st

Left Scapa for Operation SAMPLER

 

5th

Returned to Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa for Operation WINDED

 

29th

Returned to Scapa

 

 

 

13. HMS DEVONSHIRE

 

1st-4th

Scapa

 

4th

Left Scapa for Plymouth for docking and leave

 

6th

Arrived Plymouth

 

7th

Docked

 

23rd

Left Plymouth for Scapa

 

25th

Arrived Scapa

 

25th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

Tenth Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

14. HMS DIADEM (Flag of Vice Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron

 

1st-8th

At sea with JW 63.

 

8th

Arrived Kola

 

11th

Left Kola with RA 63.

 

18th

Arrived Faroes. Flag of Vice Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron transferred from VINDEX.

 

20th

Left Faroes for Scapa

 

21st

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa for Operation HALFBACK

 

28th

Returned to Scapa

 

28th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

15. HMS DIDO

 

1st- 10th

Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa for Operation GRATIS

 

13th

Returned to Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Operation CHARLTON

 

25th

Returned to Scapa

 

25th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

16. HMS BELLONA

 

1st-10th

Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa for Operation SPELLBINDER

 

12th

Returned to Scapa

 

14th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for docking and leave

 

15th

Arrived Rosyth

 

15th-31st

Rosyth

 

 

 

17. HMS BIRMINGHAM

 

1st-13th

Portsmouth

 

13th

Left Portsmouth for Scapa eastabout

 

14th

Arrived Scapa

 

14th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

18. HMS MAURITIUS

 

1st-4th

Scapa

 

4th

Left Scapa

 

5th

Arrived Greenock for bombardment training

 

14th

Left Clyde for Iceland to collect stores

 

16th

Arrived Iceland

 

18th

Left Iceland for Clyde

 

20th

Arrived Clyde

 

21st

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

22nd

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa for Operation HALFBACK

 

28th

Returned to Scapa

 

28th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

Cruisers temporarily attached for working up

 

 

 

19. HMCS UGANDA

 

1st

Arrived Greenock from Scapa. Left for Gibraltar for Mediterranean Fleet to complete working up at Alexandria

 

 

 

Fast Minelayer temporarily attached for Operations

 

 

 

20. HMS APOLLO

 

1st-5th

Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for repairs to pump. Arrived Rosyth

 

8th

Left Rosyth. Arrived Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa for Operation SPELLBINDER

 

12th

Returned to Scapa

 

13th

Left Scapa for Milford Haven

 

14th

Arrived Liverpool

 

15th

Left Liverpool

 

 

 

Destroyer Depot Ships

 

 

 

21. HMS VINDICTIVE (Commodore (D) Home Fleet)

 

1st-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

22. HMS GREENWICH

 

1st-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

Destroyers

 

 

 

Second Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

23. HMS ZAMBESI (Captain (D) Second Destroyer Flotilla

 

1st-8th

At sea with JW 63

 

8th

Arrived Kola

 

11th

Left Kola with RA 63

 

21st

Arrived Scapa

 

21st-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

24. HMS ZEALOUS

 

1st

Left Scapa for Operation SAMPLER

 

5th

Returned to Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa for Operation SPELLBINDER

 

12th

Returned to Scapa.

 

 

Left Scapa for Rosyth, for boiler clean and leave

 

13th

Arrived Rosyth

 

20th

Left Rosyth, arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Operation CHARLTON.

 

25th

Returned to Scapa

 

25th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

25. HMS ZEBRA

 

1st-5th

At sea with JW 63

 

8th

Arrived Kola

 

11th

Left Kola with RA 63

 

21st

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa escorting VINDEX to Clyde

 

23rd

Arrived Clyde and left for Scapa escorting NAIRANA

 

24th

Arrived Scapa

 

24th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

26. HMS ZENITH

 

1st-13th

Clyde

 

13th

Left Clyde for Scapa to work up.

 

14th

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Clyde with defective main turbine casting.

 

23rd

Arrived Clyde for repairs.

 

23rd-31st

Clyde

 

 

 

27. HMS ZEPHYR

 

1st-8th

In dock Scapa for temporary repairs to mine damage.

 

8th

Left Scapa for Dundee for permanent repairs.

 

9th-31st

Dundee

 

 

 

28. HMS ZEST

 

1st

Left Scapa for Operation SAMPLER

 

5th

Returned to Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa for Operation GRATIS

 

13th

Returned to Scapa

 

18th

Left Scapa for Rosyth to escort QUEEN and CHASER to Scapa

 

19th

Returned to Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Operation CHARLTON

 

25th

Returned to Scapa

 

25th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

29. HMS ZODIAC

 

2nd

Left Scapa to rendezvous with RAVAGE and RANEE off May Island and escort them to Minches.

 

4th

Returned to Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa for Operation GRATIS

 

13th

Returned to Scapa

 

19th

Left Scapa to escort CHASER and QUEEN while exercising East of Orkney.

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Clyde escorting VINDEX

 

23rd

Arrived Clyde and left for Scapa escorting NAIRANA

 

24th

Arrived Scapa

 

24th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

Sixth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

30. HMS CAESAR (Captain (D) Sixth Destroyer Flotilla)

 

1st-31st

Detached to Commander in Chief, Western Approaches.

 

 

 

31. HMS CAMBRIAN

 

1st

Left Scapa for Clyde

 

2nd

Arrived Clyde to come temporarily under orders of Commander In Chief, Western Approaches

 

 

 

32. HMS CAPRICE

 

1st-31st

Detached to Commander in Chief, Western Approaches

 

 

 

33. HMS CARRON

 

1st

Left Scapa for Operation SAMPLER

 

5th

Returned to Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa for Operation SPELLBINDER

 

12th

Returned to Scapa

 

14th

Left Scapa for Clyde

 

15th

Arrived Clyde to come under the orders of Commander in Chief, Western Approached to relieve ORIBI

 

15th-31st

Detached to Commander in Chief, Western Approaches

 

 

 

34. HMS CASSANDRA

 

1st-31st

Kola, action damage repairs.

 

 

 

35. HMS CAVALIER

 

2nd

Left Portsmouth

 

4th

Arrived Scapa to work up.

 

4th-31st

Scapa, working up.

 

 

 

36. HMS CAVENDISH

 

1st-2nd

Scapa

 

2nd

Left Scapa to rendezvous with RAVAGER and RANEE off May Island and escort them to Minches

 

4th

Returned to Scapa. Working up.

 

10th

Left Scapa for Operation GRATIS

 

13th

Returned to Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa for Operation WINDED

 

29th

Returned to Scapa

 

29th-31st

Scapa.

 

 

 

Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

37. HMS ONSLOW (Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla)

 

1st-5th

Rosyth, refitting

 

5th

Left Rosyth for Scapa

 

6th

Arrived Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa for Operation SPELLBINDER

 

12th

Returned to Scapa

 

14th

Left Scapa to escort CAMPANIA to Scapa and SMITER on to Rosyth.

 

15th

Arrived Rosyth and left for Scapa

 

16th

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Operation CHARLTON

 

25th

Returned to Scapa.

 

31st

Left Scapa to attend convoy conference for JW 64 in Clyde.

 

 

 

38. HMS OBDURATE

 

1st-31st

Tyne, repairing

 

 

 

39. HMS OBEDIENT

 

1st

Left Scapa for Operation SAMPLER

 

5th

Returned to Scapa

 

13th

Left Humber for refit and leave.

 

14th-31st

Immingham, refitting.

 

 

 

40. HMS OFFA

 

1st

Arrived Grimsby from Scapa.

 

1st-31st

Grimsby, refitting.

 

 

 

41. HMS ONSLAUGHT

 

1st

Left Scapa for Operation SAMPLER

 

5th

Returned to Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa for Operation SPELLBINDER

 

12th

Returned to Scapa

 

14th

Left Scapa to rendezvous with VENGEANCE and escort her to 58-40N, thence with CAMPANIA to Scapa and SMITER to Rosyth.

 

15th

Arrived Rosyth and left for Scapa

 

16th

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Operation CHARLTON

 

25th

Returned to Scapa.

 

25th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

42. HMS OPPORTUNE

 

1st-7th

Grimsby, refitting

 

7th

Left Grimsby for Scapa

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa for Operation “GRATIS”

 

13th

Returned Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Operation CHARLTON

 

25th

Returned Scapa

 

25th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

43. HMS ORIBI

 

1st-15th

Detached to Commander in Chief, Western Approaches

 

15th

Left Western Approaches for Scapa

 

16th

Arrived Scapa

 

24th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for boiler clean and leave

 

25th

Arrived Rosyth.

 

26th-31st

Rosyth

 

 

 

44. HMS ORWELL

 

1st

Left Scapa for Operation SAMPLER

 

 5th

Returned to Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa for Operation SPELLBINDER

 

12th

Returned to Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Operation CHARLTON

 

25th

Returned to Scapa

 

25th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

45. HMS MYNGS (Captain (D) Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla)

 

1st

At sea with JW 63

 

8th

Arrived Kola

 

11th

Left Kola with RA 63

 

18th

Arrived Faroes

 

20th

Left Faroes for Scapa

 

21st

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa on Operation WINDED

 

29th

Returned to Scapa

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

46. HMS SAVAGE

 

1st

At Sea with JW 63

 

8th

Arrived Kola

 

11th

Left Kola with RA 63

 

18th

Arrived Faroes

 

20th

Left Faroes for Scapa

 

21st

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Belfast for boiler clean and repairs

 

23rd

Arrived Belfast

 

23rd-31st

Belfast

 

 

 

47. HMS SCORPION

 

1st

At Sea with JW 63

 

8th

Arrived Kola

 

11th

Left Kola with RA 63

 

21st

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa on Operation WINDED

 

29th

Returned to Scapa

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

48. HMS SCOURGE

 

1st-8th

At sea with JW 63

 

8th

Arrived Kola

 

11th

Left Kola with RA 63

 

18th

Arrived Faroes

 

20th

Left Faroes for Scapa

 

21st

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa on Operation WINDED

 

29th

Returned to Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa, arrived Rosyth to boiler clean and leave

 

31st

Rosyth

 

 

 

49. HMS SERAPIS

 

1st-8th

At sea with JW 63

 

8th

Arrived Kola

 

11th

Left Kola with RA 63

 

18th

Arrived Faroes

 

20th

Left Faroes for Scapa

 

21st

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Rosyth to boiler clean

 

23rd

Arrived Rosyth

 

23rd-31st

Rosyth

 

 

 

50. HNorMS STORD

 

1st-8th

At sea with JW 63

 

8th

Arrived Kola

 

11th

Left Kola with RA 63

 

21st

Arrived Scapa

 

21st-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

51. HMCS ALGONQUIN

 

1st-8th

At sea with JW 63

 

8th

Arrived Kola

 

11th

Left Kola with RA 63

 

21st

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa for Operation WINDED

 

29th

Returned to Scapa

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

52. HMCS SIOUX

 

1st-8th

At sea with JW 63

 

8th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

11th

Left Kola Inlet with RA 63

 

18th

Arrived Faroes

 

20th

Left Faroes for Scapa

 

21st

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa for Operation WINDED.

 

29th

Returned to Scapa

 

29th-31th

Scapa

 

 

 

Destroyers Temporarily Attached

 

 

 

Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

53. HMS SAUMAREZ (Captain (D) Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla)

 

1st-4th

Tyne, refitting

 

4th

Left Tyne for Clyde

 

6th

Arrived Clyde

 

8th

Left Clyde for Gibraltar and East Indies Station

 

 

 

54. HMS VENUS

 

1st-9th

Rosyth, refitting

 

9th

Left Rosyth for Clyde

 

10th

Arrived Clyde

 

11th

Left Clyde for Gibraltar and East Indies Station

 

 

 

55. HMS VERULAM

 

1st-31st

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

56. HMS VIGILANT

 

1st-7th

Sheerness, refitting

 

7th

Left Sheerness for Milford Haven, thence to Gibraltar and East Indies Station

 

9th

Rendezvoused with SAUMAREZ for onward passage

 

 

 

57. HMS VIRAGO

 

2nd

Left Scapa to rendezvous with RAVAGER and RANEE off Aberdeen and escort them to Minches

 

4th

Returned to Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa for Clyde

 

8th

Arrived Clyde

 

8th

Left Clyde for Gibraltar and thence to East Indies Station

 

 

 

58. HMS VOLAGE

 

1st-9th

Rosyth, refitting

 

9th

Left Rosyth for Clyde

 

10th

Arrived Clyde

 

11th

Left Clyde for Gibraltar and East Indies Station

 

 

 

Miscellaneous Destroyers

 

 

 

59. HMS BLACKMORE

 

1st-17th

Sheerness, refitting

 

17th

Left Sheerness to Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

18th-31st

Scapa, working up.

 

 

 

60. HMCS HURON

 

21st

Left Cardiff

 

22nd

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd-31st

Scapa, working up.

 

 

 

61. HMS JAVELIN

 

1st-12th

Liverpool, refitting

 

12th

Left Liverpool

 

13th

Arrived Scapa

 

13th-31st

Scapa, working up.

 

 

 

62. HMS PENN

 

1st-17th

Sheerness, refitting

 

17th

Left Sheerness for Scapa for exercises.

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

18-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

63. HMS BARFLEUR

 

25th

Left Tyne for Scapa. Arrived Scapa

 

25th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

 

 

Changes of Flag

 

Tenth Cruiser Squadron - The flag of Vice-Admiral Commanding Tenth Cruiser Squadron, which was flown in VINDEX from 1st-18th for Operation GREYSTOKE, was transferred to DIADEM on 18th at the Faroes.

 

There were no other changes of flag during January.

 

 

Operations

 

Operation GREYSTOKE (31st December 1944 to 21st January 1945)

The safe conduct of convoys JW 63 and RA 63 with Vice Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron in charge, flying his flag in VINDEX. No contact was made with the enemy; this is the first time that a North Russian convoy has been undetected. Bad weather scattered the convoy, escorts were hove to and re-assembled at the Faroes. There were minor mishaps and some weather damage, but no losses.

 

Forces taking part were VINDEX (Vice Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron), DIADEM, MYNGS (Captain (D) Twenty Third Destroyer Flotilla), SAVAGE, ZAMBESI, SERAPIS, STORD, SCORPION, ALGONQUIN, ZEBRA, SCOURGE, SIOUX, CYGNET (Senior Officer, 7th Escort Group) LAPWING, KEPPEL, ALINGTON CASTLE, BAMBOROUGH CASTLE, LARK (Senior Officer 8th Escort Group), ALNWICK CASTLE, WESTCOTT, WALKER.

 

Operation SAMPLER (1st to 5th January 1945)

Object: To carry out a night sweep of the Leads between Sildegabet and Bradsmund.

Operation was cancelled owing to weather.

 

Forces taking part were: BERWICK, TRUMPETER, NAIRANA, ZEALOUS, ONSLAUGHT, OBEDIENT, ORWELL, CARRON, ZEST

 

Operation SPELLBINDER (10th to 12th January 1945)

The object of this operation which was carried out by Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron, were (a) the destruction of shipping off the southwest coast of Norway), (b) minelaying to the west of Karmoy, (c) air cover for the withdrawal of all forces.

 

(a) A northbound convoy of 7 or 8 ships encountered attempting to enter Egersund. 3 or 4 ships were destroyers and all but one of the remainder left stopped and on fire. There were no casualties in spite of opposition from shore batteries.

 

(b) APOLLO laid mines according to plan and undetected.

 

Forces taking part were: NORFOLK (Vice Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron), BELLONA, ONSLOW (Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla), ORWELL, ONSLAUGHT, APOLLO, ZEALOUS, CARRON, DIDO, PREMIER, TRUMPETER, OPPORTUNE, CAVENDISH, ZEST, ZODIAC

 

Operation GRATIS (11th to 13th January 1945)

This operation provided air cover for SPELLBINDER (see above) and mines were laid in Salhusstrommen. There were no casualties.

 

Forces taking part were: DIDO, PREMIER, TRUMPETER, OPPORTUNE, CAVENDISH, ZEST, ZODIAC

 

Operation CHARLTON (22nd to 25th January 1945)

Object: To lay mines.

 

(a) in Lepsoyrev and Harmsfiord,

 

(b) in Skatestrommen and Aarumsund

 

It was abandoned owing to weather.

 

Forces taken part were: DIDO, PREMIER, TRUMPETER, CAMPANIA, ONSLOW (Captain (D) 17th Destroyer Flotilla), ORWELL, ONSLAUGHT, OPPORTUNE, ZEST, ZEALOUS

 

Operation HALFBACK (27th to 28th January 1945)

Vice Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron in DIADEM and MAURITIUS intercepted and engaged three enemy destroyers on passage south along the Norwegian coast. All three destroyers were hit but they escaped into the Leads. DIADEM and MAURITIUS each received one hit.

 

Casualties: 1 killed, 3 wounded.

 

Operation WINDED ( 27th-29th January 1945)

This was a night air sweep of the Norwegian leads, under BERWICK, in the convoy route between Sildegarbet and Bredsund. Swordfish from NAIRANA and CAMPANIA hit four merchant ships between of 1000 and 2500 tons with bombs and R.P. One was left burning, another aground. No casualties.

 

Forces taking part were: BERWICK, PREMIER, NAIRANA, CAMPANIA, MYNGS (Captain (D) 23rd Destroyer Flotilla), SCORPION, ALGONQUIN, SCOURGE, SIOUX, CAVENDISH.

 

 


 

 

 

WAR DIARY OF THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF, HOME FLEET

 

FEBRUARY 1945

(n.b. Summary of Operations at end of month)

 

1. HMS RODNEY (Flag of Commander in Chief Home Fleet.

 

1st-28th

Scapa

 

 

 

2. HMS IMPLACABLE

 

1st-28th

Rosyth

 

 

 

ESCORT CARRIERS, ADMINISTERED BY REAR ADMIRAL COMMAND, FIRST CRUISER SQUADRON

 

 

 

3. HMS CAMPANIA

 

1st-5th

Scapa

 

5th

Flag of Fear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron transferred from NORFOLK.

 

 

Left Scapa for Operation HOTBED

 

13th

Arrived Kola

 

17th

Left Kola

 

27th

Arrived Scapa. Flag of Rear Admiral Command, First Cruiser Squadron transferred to NORFOLK

 

28th

Left Scapa for Greenock

 

 

 

4. HMS NAIRANA

 

1st-5th

Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa for Operation HOTBED

 

13th

Arrived Kola

 

17th

Left Kola

 

27th

Arrived Scapa.

 

 

 

5. HMS PREMIER

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Operation KITCHEN

 

4th

Returned to Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa for Operation SELENIUM

 

13th

Returned to Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa for Operation GROUNDSHEET

 

23rd

Returned to Scapa

 

23rd-28th

Scapa

 

 

 

6. HMS PUNCHER

 

1st

Arrived Scapa from Clyde

 

11th

Left Scapa for Operation SELENIUM

 

13th

Returned to Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa for Operation GROUNDSHEET

 

23rd

Returned to Scapa

 

23rd-28th

Scapa

 

 

 

7. HMS TRUMPETER

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Operation SELENIUM

 

4th

Returned to Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa for Clyde to clean boilers and give leave

 

6th-28th

Clyde

 

 

 

8. HMS VINDEX

 

1st-28th

Clyde, refitting

 

 

 

First Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

9. HMS NORFOLK (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron)

 

1st-5th

Scapa

 

5th

Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron transferred to CAMPANIA for Operation HOTBED

 

10th

Left Scapa for Operation SELENIUM

 

12th

Returned to Scapa

 

27th

Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron transferred from CAMPANIA

 

12th-28th

Scapa

 

 

 

10. HMS BERWICK

 

1st-28th

Scapa

 

 

 

11. HMS DEVONSHIRE

 

1st-11th

Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa for Operation SELENIUM

 

13th

Returned to Scapa

 

13th-28th

Scapa

 

 

 

Tenth Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

12. HMS BIRMINGHAM (Flag of Vice Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron

 

1st-28th

Scapa

 

20th

Flag of Vice Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron transferred to DIDO for Operation GROUNDSHEET.

 

23rd

Flag of Vice Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron transferred from DIDO

 

 

 

13. HMS BELLONA

 

2nd

Left Rosyth for Scapa

 

2nd

Arrived Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa for Operation HOTBED

 

13th

Arrived Kola

 

17th

Left Kola

 

27th

Arrived Scapa

 

 

 

14. HMS DIADEM

 

1st

Left Scapa for Tyne for docking, repairs and leave

 

2nd

Arrived Tyne

 

2nd-28th

Tyne

 

 

 

15. HMS DIDO

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Operation KITCHEN

 

4th

Returned to Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa for Operation SELENIUM

 

12th

Returned to Scapa

 

20th

Flag of Vice Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron transferred from BIRMINGHAM

 

21st

Left Scapa for Operation GROUNDSHEET

 

23rd

Returned to Scapa. Flag of Vice Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron transferred to BIRMINGHAM

 

23rd-28th

Scapa

 

 

 

16. HMS MAURITIUS

 

1st-23rd

Scapa

 

23rd

Left Scapa for Liverpool to refit

 

24th

Arrived Liverpool

 

24th-28th

Liverpool

 

 

 

Polish Cruiser attached to Tenth Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

17. ORP CONRAD

 

16th

Left Portsmouth

 

17th

Arrived Scapa

 

17th-28th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Destroyer Depot Ships

 

 

 

18. HMS VINDICTIVE (Commodore (D) Home Fleet)

 

1st-28th

Scapa

 

 

 

19. HMS GREENWICH

 

1st-28th

Scapa

 

 

 

Destroyers

 

 

 

Second Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

20. HMS ZAMBESI (Captain (D) Second Destroyer Flotilla

 

1st-5th

Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa for Operation HOTBED

 

13th

Arrived Kola

 

14th

Left Kola for Soroy to carry out Operation OPENDOOR

 

15th

Arrived and left Soroy for Kola

 

16th

Arrived Kola

 

17th

Left Kola

 

27th

Arrived Scapa

 

 

 

21. HMS ZEALOUS

 

1st-5th

Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa for Operation HOTBED

 

13th

Arrived Kola

 

14th

Left Kola for Soroy to carry out Operation OPENDOOR

 

15th

Arrived and left Soroy

 

16th

Arrived Kola

 

17th

Left Kola

 

25th

Arrived Faroes

 

26th

Left Faroes

 

28th

Clyde

 

 

 

22. HMS ZEBRA

 

1st

Left Scapa for Clyde

 

2nd

Arrived Clyde

 

3rd

Left Clyde with JW 64

 

6th

Arrived Faroes for repairs

 

7th

Left Faroes to overtake JW 64. Owing to weather, this was not possible, so returned to Scapa

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa for Operation SELENIUM

 

13th

Returned to Scapa

 

17th

Left Scapa to reinforce escort of RA 64

 

25th

Arrived Faroes

 

26th

Left Faroes

 

28th

Arrived Scapa

 

 

 

23. ZENITH

 

1st-28th

Clyde, repairs

 

 

 

24. HMS ZEPHYR

 

1st-28th

Dundee, action damage repairs

 

 

 

25. HMS ZEST

 

1st-5th

Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa for Operation HOTBED

 

13th

Arrived Kola

 

14th

Left Kola for Soroy to carry out Operation OPENDOOR

 

15th

Arrived and left Soroy

 

16th

Arrived Kola

 

17th

Left Kola

 

27th

Arrived Scapa

 

 

 

26. HMS ZODIAC

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Operation KITCHEN

 

4th

Returned to Scapa

 

6th

Left Scapa for Southampton for completion of armament

 

8th

Arrived Southampton

 

8th-28th

Southampton

 

 

 

Sixth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

27. HMS CAESAR (Captain (D) Sixth Destroyer Flotilla)

 

1st-28th

Detached to Commander in Chief, Western Approaches.

 

 

 

28. HMS CAMBRIAN

 

1st-28th

Detached to Commander In Chief, Western Approaches

 

 

 

29. HMS CAPRICE

 

1st-28th

Detached to Commander in Chief, Western Approaches

 

 

 

30. HMS CARRON

 

1st-28th

Detached to Commander in Chief, Western Approaches

 

 

 

31. HMS CASSANDRA

 

1st-28th

Kola, repairs

 

 

 

32. HMS CAVALIER

 

1st-11th

Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa for Operation SELENIUM

 

13th

Returned to Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa for Operation GROUNDSHEET

 

23rd

Returned to Scapa. Left Scapa to reinforce escort of RA 64

 

27th

Arrived Scapa

 

28th

Left Scapa to escort CAMPANIA and RAVAGER to Clyde

 

 

 

33. HMS CAVENDISH

 

1st-11th

Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa for Operation SELENIUM

 

13th

Returned to Scapa. Left Scapa to come temporarily under the orders of Commander in Chief, Western Approaches

 

14th

Arrived Clyde

 

14th-28th

Detached

 

 

 

Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

34. HMS ONSLOW (Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla)

 

1st

Arrived Clyde for JW 64 convoy conference

 

3rd

Left Clyde

 

4th

Arrived Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa for Operation HOTBED

 

13th

Arrived Kola

 

17th

Left Kola

 

27th

Arrived Scapa

 

 

 

35. HMS OBDURATE

 

1st-28th

Tyne, repairing

 

 

 

36. HMS OBEDIENT

 

1st-28th

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

37. HMS OFFA

 

1st-28th

Grimsby, refitting

 

 

 

38. HMS ONSLAUGHT

 

1st-5th

Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa for Operation HOTBED

 

13th

Arrived Kola

 

17th

Left Kola

 

27th

Arrived Clyde for boiler clean and leave

 

 

 

39. HMS OPPORTUNE

 

1st-5th

Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa for Operation HOTBED

 

13th

Arrived Kola

 

17th

Left Kola

 

25th

Arrived Faroes

 

26th

Left Faroes

 

27th

Arrived Scapa

 

 

 

40. HMS ORIBI

 

1st-3rd

Rosyth, boiler cleaning

 

3rd

Left Rosyth for Clyde

 

4th

Arrived Clyde

 

4th-14th

Detached to Commander in Chief, Western Approaches

 

15th

Arrived and left Liverpool.

 

17th

Arrived Humber for refit.

 

17th-28th

Humber

 

 

 

41. HMS ORWELL

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa escorting H.Nor.M.T. OKSOY to join JW 64

 

13th

Arrived Kola

 

17th

Left Kola

 

26th

Arrived and left Faroes

 

27th

Arrived Scapa

 

28th

Left Scapa for Humber for conversion to minelaying

 

 

 

Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

42. HMS MYNGS (Captain (D) Twentythird Destroyer Flotilla)

 

1st-10th

Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa for Operation SELENIUM

 

13th

Returned to Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa for Operation GROUNDSHEET

 

23rd

Returned to Scapa. Left Scapa to reinforce escort of RA 64

 

27th

Arrived and left Faroes

 

28th

Returned to Faroes

 

 

 

43. HMS SAVAGE

 

1st-9th

Belfast, boiler cleaning

 

9th

Left Belfast for Scapa

 

10th

Arrived Scapa. Left Scapa for Operation SELENIUM

 

13th

Returned to Scapa

 

17th

Left Scapa to reinforce escort of RA 64

 

26th

Arrived and left Faroes

 

28th

Arrived Scapa

 

 

 

44. HMS SCORPION

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Operation KITCHEN

 

4th

Returned to Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa for Operation SELENIUM

 

13th

Returned to Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa for Operation GROUNDSHEET

 

23rd

Returned to Scapa. Left Scapa to reinforce escort of RA 64.

 

27th

Arrived and left Faroes

 

28th

Returned to Faroes

 

 

 

45. HMS SCOURGE

 

1st-10th

Rosyth, boiler cleaning

 

10th

Left Rosyth for Scapa. Arrived Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa for Operation SELENIUM

 

13th

Returned to Scapa

 

17th

Left Scapa to reinforce escort of RA 64.

 

26th

Arrived and left Faroes

 

28th

Arrived Clyde

 

 

 

46. HMS SERAPIS

 

1st

Left Rosyth. Arrived Aberdeen for stores

 

2nd

Left Aberdeen. Arrived Scapa

 

4th

Left Scapa with DENBIGH CASTLE and BLACK RANGER to rendezvous with JW 64

 

13th

Arrived Kola

 

17th

Left Kola

 

26th

Arrived and left Faroes

 

28th

Arrived Clyde

 

 

 

47. HNorMS STORD

 

1st-5th

Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa for Tyne for repairs and leave

 

6th

Arrived Tyne

 

6th-28th

Tyne

 

 

 

48. HMCS ALGONQUIN

 

1st

Left Scapa to rendezvous with PUNCHER in Minches and escort her to Scapa. Arrived Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Operation KITCHEN

 

4th

Returned to Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa for Greenock. Arrived Greenock for stores. Left Greenock for Halifax for refit

 

12th

Arrived Halifax

 

12th-28th

Halifax

 

 

 

49. HMCS SIOUX

 

1st

Left Scapa to rendezvous with PUNCHER in Minches and escort her to Scapa. Arrived Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Operation KITCHEN

 

4th

Returned to Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord to fuel then join JW 64 on 5th. Arrived and left Skaalefiord

 

13th

Arrived Kola

 

14th

Left Kola for Soroy to carry out Operation OPENDOOR

 

15th

Arrived and left Soroy for Kola

 

16th

Arrived Kola

 

17th

Left Kola

 

27th

Arrived Scapa

 

 

 

Destroyers Temporarily Attached for working up

 

 

 

50. HMS BARFLEUR

 

1st-7th

Scapa, working up.

 

8th

Left Scapa . Arrived Moville for fuel. Left Moville for Gibraltar to continue working up in Mediterranean.

 

 

 

51. HMS BLACKMORE

 

2nd

Left Scapa for Sheerness to join Nore Command

 

 

 

52. HMS CARYSFORT

 

26th

Left Spithead for Scapa to work up.

 

27th

Arrived Scapa

 

 

 

53. HMCS HAIDA

 

27th

Arrived Scapa to work up.

 

 

 

54. HMCS HURON

 

1st-10th

Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa to escort RAVAGER from Minches to Duncansby Head.. Returned to Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Greenock thence to Plymouth to operation under the orders of Commander in Chief, Plymouth

 

 

 

55. HMS JAVELIN

 

2nd

Left Scapa for Clyde for onward routeing to Mediterranean

 

3rd

Arrived Clyde

 

5th

Left Clyde for Gibraltar

 

9th

Arrived Gibraltar

 

 

 

56. HMS PENN

 

2nd

Left Scapa for Clyde for onward routeing to East Indies

 

3rd

Arrived Clyde

 

5th

Left Clyde for Gibraltar

 

9th

Arrived Gibraltar

 

 

 

57. HMS ULYSSES

 

25th

Left Chatham for Scapa to work up

 

26th

Arrived Scapa

 

26th-28th

Scapa

 

 

 

58. HMS VERULAM

 

1st-5th

Humber, refitting

 

5th

Left Humber for Scapa

 

6th

Arrived Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa to escort RAVAGER from Minches to Duncansby Head. Returned to Scapa

 

19th

Left Scapa for Greenock

 

20th

Arrived Greenock

 

 

 

Tenth Minesweeping Flotilla (Temporarily attached for Operation SHRED)

 

 

 

59. HMS COURIER (Senior Officer, Tenth Minesweeping Flotilla)

 

17th

Arrived Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa for Operation SHRED

 

23rd

Returned to Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa

 

28th

Arrived Rosyth

 

 

 

60. HMS SHILLAY

 

17th

Arrived Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa for Operation SHRED

 

23rd

Returned to Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa

 

28th

Arrived Rosyth

 

 

 

61. HMS HARE

 

17th

Arrived Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa for Operation SHRED

 

23rd

Returned to Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa

 

28th

Arrived Rosyth

 

 

 

62. HMS JEWEL

 

17th

Arrived Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa for Operation SHRED

 

23rd

Returned to Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa

 

28th

Arrived Rosyth

 

 

 

63. HMS WAVE

 

17th

Arrived Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa for Operation SHRED

 

23rd

Returned to Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa

 

28th

Arrived Rosyth

 

 

 

64. HMS SERENE

 

17th

Arrived Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa for Operation SHRED

 

23rd

Returned to Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa

 

28th

Arrived Rosyth

 

 

 

65. HMS GOLDEN FLEECE

 

17th

Arrived Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa for Operation SHRED

 

23rd

Returned to Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa

 

28th

Arrived Rosyth

 

 

M.T.B.s

 

On 20 February, the Commander in Chief took over operational control of M.T.B. Flotillas operating from Lerwick, Shetlands, from Admiral Command, Orkney and Shetland

 

 

Changes of Flag

 

First Cruiser Squadron - Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron transferred his flag from NORFOLK to CAMPANIA for Operation HOTBED from 5th -27th .

 

Tenth Cruiser Squadron - The Flag of Vice Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser squadron which was being flown in BIRMINGHAM during DIADEM’s absence, docking, was transferred to DIDO for Operation GROUNDSHEET from 20th – 23rd.

 

On 20th, the Orkney and Shetland Operational Sea Area was abolished and the area absorbed into the operational control of Commander in Chief, Rosyth.

 

 

Operations

 

Operation HOTBED (3rd to 27th February 1945)

The safe conduct of JW 64 and RA 64 with Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron in charge.

 

JW 64 arrived safely, although attacked by enemy aircraft. DENBIGH CASTLE was torpedoed outside Kola, but was towed in and beached where she capsized. The U-Boat was sunk by LARK.

 

RA 64. BLUEBELL was sunk by a torpedo and LARK was torpedoed, but returned to Kola. 1 Merchant ship was sunk by U-boat and 1 by aircraft. 2 merchant vessels were torpedoed in the Kola Inlet before joining the convoy (from the White Sea). Extremely bad weather was also encountered, the convoy being hove-to twice for 24 hours.

 

The convoys were attacked by over 50 sorties of enemy aircraft and shot down 12: 12:17 (?).

 

Force taking part were: CAMPANIA (Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron), NAIRANA, BELLONA, ONLOW (Captain (D) 17th Destroyer Flotilla), ONSLAUGHT, OPPORTUNE, ORWELL, SERAPIS, SIOUS, ZAMBESI (Captain (D) 2nd Destroyer Flotilla), ZEST, ZEALOUS, ZEBRA (defects at Faroes – unable to overtake convoy and returned to Scapa), CYGNET (Senior Officer, Escort Group), LAPWING, LARK, WHITEHALL, ALNWICK CASTLE, DENBIGH CASTLE, BLUEBELL, RHODODENDRON, BAMBOROUGH CASTLE, R.A.A. BLACK RANGER, ZEBRA, SCOURTE, SAVAGE, MYNGS, SCORPION, CAVALIER.

 

Operation KITCHEN (3rd to 4th February 1945)

Mines were to have been laid in Salhusstrommen, but the operation was abandoned owing to weather.

 

Forces taking part were: DIDO, PREMIER, TRUMPETER, SCORPION, ALGONQUIN, SIOUX, ZODIAC

 

Operation SELENIUM (10th to 13th February 1945)

The first object was to destroy shipping between Bud and Kvatholm, but no shipping was encountered. Secondly, to lay mines at Skatestrommen which was done without casualties or damage.

 

Forces taking part were: NORFOLK, DIDO, MYNGS (Captain (D) 23rd Destroyer Flotilla), SCORPION, SAVAGE, DEVONSHIRE, PUNCHER, PREMIER, CAVENDISH, CAVALIER, SCOURGE, ZEBRA

 

Operation SHRED and GROUNDSHEET (21st to 23February 1945)

The object of SHRED was for the Tenth Minesweeping Flotilla to sweep a channel through QZX 1452, which was achieved. No mines were cut.

 

GROUNDSHEET was a minelaying operation by aircraft in Salhusstrommen and provide fighter cover for the Tenth Minesweeping Flotilla. 1 Do 24 was destroyed at its moorings and buildings on shore shot up. 2 Barracudas were lost.

 

Forces taking part were: DIDO (Vice Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron), PUNCHER, PREMIER, MYNGS (Captain (D) 23rd Destroyer Flotilla), CAVALIER, SCORPION. COURIER (Senior Officer, Tenth Minesweeping Flotilla), HARE, JEWEL, WAVE, SERENE, GOLDEN FLEECE, R.M.L. 551, R.M.L. 545

 

Operation OPENDOOR (14th to 15th February 1945)

The evacuation of the Norwegian island of Soroy was carried out by ZAMBESI (Captain (D) Second Destroyer Flotilla), ZEST, ZEALOUS, and HMCS SIOUX (escorts of JW/RA 64) from Kola. Over 500 Norwegian civilians were taken from this German occupied island. They returned to the United Kingdom from Kola in ships of RA 64.

 

 


 

 

 

WAR DIARY OF THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF, HOME FLEET

 

MARCH 1945

(n.b. Summary of Operations at end of month)

 

<

1. HMS RODNEY (Flag of Commander in Chief Home Fleet.

 

1st-31st

 

 

 

Scapa

2. HMS ANSON

 

1st-31st

Plymouth, refitting

 

31st

Left Plymouth for Scapa

 

 

 

3. HMS IMPLACABLE

 

1st-12th

Rosyth

 

12th

Left Rosyth

 

13th

Arrived Scapa for D/F calibration

 

16th

Left Scapa for Gibraltar for onward routing to Far East

 

 

 

ESCORT CARRIERS, ADMINISTERED BY REAR ADMIRAL COMMAND, FIRST CRUISER SQUADRON

 

 

 

4. HMS CAMPANIA

 

1st-12th

Greenock

 

12th

Flag of Vice Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron transferred from HMS DIADEM.

 

 

Left Scapa for Operation SCOTTISH.

 

20th

Arrived Kola

 

23rd

Left Kola

 

30th

Arrived Scapa. Flag of Vice Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron transferred to DIADEM

 

 

 

5. HMS NAIRANA

 

1st-24th

Scapa

 

24th

Left Scapa for Operations MUSCULAR and PREFIX

 

29th

Returned to Scapa

 

31st

Left Scapa for Greenock

 

 

 

6. HMS PREMIER

 

1st-19th

Scapa

 

19th

Left Scapa for Operation CUPOLA

 

21st

Returned to Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa

 

23rd

Arrived Clyde to boiler clean and give leave

 

23rd-31st

Clyde

 

 

 

7. HMS PUNCHER

 

1st-24th

Scapa

 

19th

Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron transferred from SEARCHER

 

21st

Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron transferred to SEARCHER.

 

24th

Left Scapa for Operations MUSCULAR and PREFIX

 

29th

Returned to Scapa

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

8. HMS QUEEN

 

1st-2nd

Clyde

 

2nd

Left Clyde for Scapa to join Home Fleet

 

3rd

Arrived Scapa

 

19th

Left Scapa for Operation CUPOLA

 

21st

Returned to Scapa

 

24th

Left Scapa for Operations MUSCULAR and PREFIX

 

29th

Returned to Scapa

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

9. HMS SEARCHER (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron)

 

1st-2nd

Clyde

 

2nd

Left Clyde for Scapa to join Home Fleet

 

3rd

Arrived Scapa

 

11th

Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron transferred from NORFOLK.

 

19th

Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron transferred to PUNCHER.

 

 

Left Scapa for Operation CUPOLA

 

21st

Returned to Scapa. Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron transferred from PUNCHER

 

24th

Left Scapa for Operations MUSCULAR and PREFIX.

 

29th

Returned to Scapa

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

10. HMS TRUMPETER

 

1st-2nd

Clyde

 

2nd

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

3rd

Arrived Scapa

 

13th

Left Scapa for Operation SCOTTISH

 

20th

Arrived Kola

 

23rd

Left Kola

 

30th

Arrived Scapa

 

 

 

11. HMS VINDEX

 

1st-31st

Clyde, refitting

 

 

 

A/C Maintenance Ship (Temporarily Attached)

 

 

 

12. HMS PIONEER

 

12th

Left Rosyth

 

13th

Arrived Scapa for D/F Calibration

 

21st

Left Scapa

 

22nd

Arrived Belfast

 

 

 

First Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

13. HMS NORFOLK (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron)

 

1st-11th

Scapa

 

11th

Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron transferred to SEARCHER.

 

 

Left Scapa for Rosyth for docking and leave.

 

12th

Arrived Rosyth

 

12th-31st

Rosyth

 

 

 

14. HMS BERWICK

 

1st-8th

Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa for Loch Ewe

 

9th

Arrived Loch Ewe

 

14th

Left Loch Ewe, arrived Scapa

 

14th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

15. HMS DEVONSHIRE

 

1st-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

Tenth Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

16. HMS DIADEM (Flag of Vice Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron

 

1st-4th

Tyne, docking and repairs

 

4th

Left Tyne, arrived Rosyth

 

5th

Left Rosyth

 

6th

Arrived Scapa. Flag of Vice Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron transferred from BIRMINGHAM

 

8th

Left Scapa for Clyde

 

9th

Arrived Clyde for JW 65 convoy conference

 

12th

Flag of Vice Admiral Commanding, Ten Cruiser Squadron, transferred to CAMPANIA. Left Clyde

 

13th

Arrived Scapa. Left Scapa for Operation SCOTTISH.

 

20th

Arrived Kola

 

23rd

Left Kola

 

30th

Arrived Scapa. Flag of Vice Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron, transferred from CAMPANIA.

 

 

 

17. HMS BIRMINGHAM

 

1st-31st

Scapa

 

6th

Flag of Vice Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron transferred to DIADEM.

 

 

 

18. HMS BELLONA

 

1st-19th

Scapa

 

19th

Left Scapa on Operation CUPOLA

 

21st

Returned to Scapa

 

24th

Left Scapa for Operations MUSCULAR and PREFIX

 

29th

Returned to Scapa

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

19. HMS DIDO

 

1st-24th

Scapa

 

 24th

Left Scapa for MUSCULAR and PREFIX

 

 29th

Returned to Scapa

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

20. HMS MAURITIUS

 

1st-31st

Liverpool, refitting

 

 

 

Polish Cruiser attached to Tenth Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

21. ORP CONRAD

 

1st-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

Destroyer Depot Ships

 

 

 

22. HMS VINDICTIVE (Commodore (D) Home Fleet)

 

1st-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

23. HMS GREENWICH

 

1st-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

Destroyers

 

 

 

Second Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

24. HMS ZAMBESI (Captain (D) Second Destroyer Flotilla

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Leith for docking and boiler clean

 

4th

Arrived Leith

 

11th

Left Firth of Forth

 

12th

Arrived Scapa. Left Scapa for Operation SCOTTISH

 

20th

Arrived Kola

 

23rd

Left Kola

 

30th

Arrived Scapa

 

 

 

25. HMS ZEALOUS

 

1st-2nd

Clyde

 

2nd

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

3rd

Arrived Scapa

 

4th

Left Scapa for U-boat hunt west of Orkney

 

5th

Returned to Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa.

 

13th

Arrived Rosyth for boiler clean and leave

 

19th

Left Rosyth

 

20th

Arrived Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa escorting PIONEER

 

22nd

Arrived and left Belfast

 

23rd

Returned to Scapa

 

24th

Left Scapa for Operations MUSCULAR and PREFIX

 

29th

Returned to Scapa

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

26. HMS ZEBRA

 

1st-12th

Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa

 

14th

Arrived Liverpool for docking and repairs

 

14th-31st

Liverpool.

 

 

 

27. HMS ZENITH

 

1st-31st

Clyde, repairs

 

 

 

28. HMS ZEPHYR

 

1st-31st

Dundee, repairs

 

 

 

29. HMS ZEST

 

1st

Scapa

 

2nd

Left Scapa for Rosyth for boiler cleaning

 

3rd

Arrived Rosyth

 

11th

Left Scapa to rendezvous with IMPLACABLE and escort her to Scapa

 

13th

Returned to Scapa

 

14th

Left Scapa

 

15th

Arrived Londonderry, for temporary duties under Command in Chief, Western Approaches

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

19th

Left Scapa for CUPOLA

 

21st

Returned to Scapa

 

24th

Left Scapa for Operations MUSCULAR and PREFIX

 

29th

Returned to Scapa

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

30. HMS ZODIAC

 

1st-28th

Southampton

 

28th

Left Southampton for Plymouth to escort ANSON to Scapa. Arrived Plymouth

 

28th-31st

Plymouth

 

31st

Left Plymouth escorting ANSON to Scapa

 

 

 

Sixth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

31. HMS CAESAR (Captain (D) Sixth Destroyer Flotilla)

 

1st-31st

Detached to Commander in Chief, Western Approaches.

 

 

 

32. HMS CAMBRIAN

 

1st-31st

Detached to Commander In Chief, Western Approaches

 

 

 

33. HMS CAPRICE

 

1st-31st

Detached to Commander in Chief, Western Approaches

 

 

 

34. HMS CARRON

 

1st-31st

Detached to Commander in Chief, Western Approaches

 

 

 

35. HMS CASSANDRA

 

1st-31st

Kola, repairs

 

 

 

36. HMS CAVALIER

 

1st

Arrived Clyde

 

1st-31st

Detached to Commander in Chief, Western Approaches

 

 

 

37. HMS CAVENDISH

 

1st-31st

Detached to Commander in Chief, Western Approaches

 

 

 

Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

38. HMS ONSLOW (Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla)

 

1st-6th

Scapa

 

6th

Left Scapa for Tyne for minor repairs

 

18th

Left Tyne. Arrived Scapa

 

19th

Left Scapa for Operation CUPOLA

 

21st

Returned to Scapa

 

24th

Left Scapa for Operations MUSCULAR and PREFIX

 

29th

Returned to Scapa

 

29th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

39. HMS OBDURATE

 

1st-31st

Tyne, repairing

 

 

 

40. HMS OBEDIENT

 

1st-31st

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

41. HMS OFFA

 

1st-30th

Humber, refitting

 

30th

Left Humber for Plymouth

 

31st

Left Plymouth escorting ANSON to Scapa

 

 

 

42. HMS ONSLAUGHT

 

1st-12th

Clyde, boiler cleaning

 

12th

Left Clyde on Operation SCOTTISH. In collision with RFA BLACK RANGER off Oversay

 

13th

Returned to Clyde

 

20th

Left Clyde; arrived Belfast, for docking and repairs

 

20th-31st

Belfast

 

 

 

43. HMS OPPORTUNE

 

1st-10th

Humber, boiler cleaning

 

10th

Left Humber

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Operation SCOTTISH

 

20th

Arrived Kola

 

23rd

Left Kola

 

31st

Arrived Clyde

 

 

 

44. HMS ORIBI

 

1st-31st

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

45. HMS ORWELL

 

1st-10th

Humber, boiler cleaning

 

10th

Left Humber

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Operation SCOTTISH

 

20th

Arrived Kola

 

23rd

Left Kola

 

31st

Arrived Clyde

 

 

 

Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

46. HMS MYNGS (Captain (D) Twenty-third Destroyer Flotilla)

 

1st

Left Faroes

 

2nd

Arrived Scapa

 

9th

Left Scapa

 

10th

Arrived Clyde

 

12th

Left Clyde for Operation SCOTTISH

 

13th

Arrived Faroes

 

14th

Left Faroes to rejoin convoy

 

20th

Arrived Kola

 

23rd

Left Kola

 

30th

Arrived Scapa

 

 

 

47. HMS SAVAGE

 

1st-13th

Scapa

 

13th

Left Scapa for Operation SCOTTISH

 

20th

Arrived Kola

 

23rd

Left Kola

 

30th

Arrived Scapa

 

 

 

48. HMS SCORPION

 

1st

Left Faroes

 

2nd

Arrived Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa

 

9th

Arrived Clyde

 

12th

Left Clyde for Operation SCOTTISH

 

13th

Arrived Faroes

 

14th

Left Faroes to rejoin convoy

 

20th

Arrived Kola

 

23rd

Left Kola

 

30th

Arrived Scapa

 

 

 

49. HMS SCOURGE

 

1st-2nd

Clyde

 

2nd

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

3rd

Arrived Scapa

 

13th

Left Scapa for Operation SCOTTISH

 

20th

Arrived Kola

 

23rd

Left Kola

 

30th

Arrived Scapa

 

 

 

50. HMS SERAPIS

 

1st-2nd

Clyde

 

2nd

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

3rd

Arrived Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa for U-boat hunt

 

12th

Returned to Scapa

 

19th

Left Scapa for Operation CUPOLA

 

21st

Returned to Scapa

 

24th

Left Scapa for Operation MUSCULAR and PREFIX

 

29th

Returned to Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa

 

31st

Arrived Humber for refit

 

 

 

51. HNorMS STORD

 

1st

Left Tyne for Scapa

 

2nd

Arrived Scapa

 

4th

Left Scapa for U-boat hunt west of Orkney

 

5th

Returned to Scapa

 

9th

Left Scapa

 

10th

Arrived Clyde

 

12th

Left Clyde for Operation SCOTTISH

 

13th

Arrived Faroes

 

14th

Left Faroes to rejoin convoy

 

20th

Arrived Kola

 

23rd

Left Kola

 

30th

Arrived Scapa

 

 

 

52. HMCS ALGONQUIN

 

1st-31st

Halifax, refitting

 

 

 

53. HMCS SIOUX

 

1st

Scapa

 

2nd

Left Scapa for Rosyth for boiler cleaning

 

3rd

Arrived Rosyth

 

9th

Left Rosyth

 

10th

Arrived Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa for U-boat hunt

 

12th

Returned to Scapa

 

13th

Left Scapa to escort CAMPANIA from Minches

 

14th

Arrived Faroes. Left Faroes to rejoin convoy

 

20th

Arrived Kola

 

23rd

Left Kola

 

30th

Arrived Scapa