Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

  British and Other Navies in World War 2 Day-by-Day
by Don Kindell

BRITISH and DOMINION WARSHIP CONSTRUCTION, AUGUST 1939 (Part 2 of 2)

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

HMCS Snowberry, corvette (Navy Photos, click to enlarge)

on to Naval Events, AUGUST 1939

 

(for more ship information, go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search)

 

Contents

 

Part 2 of 2

1. BRITISH YARDS - Corvettes - Minesweepers
2. AUSTRALIAN YARDS - Mineweepers/Corvettes and CANADIAN YARDS - Corvettes - Minesweepers
3. CONSTRUCTION FOR INDIAN NAVY

 


 

 

1. BRITISH YARDS
(continued)

 

(builder, any notes, dates in order - begun/laid down, launched, completed)

 

Flower-class CORVETTES

 

built under 1939 Programme (orders A - B) and War Emergency Programme (orders C - F). Ordered as follows: (A) - 25 Jul 39, (B) - 31 Aug 39, (C) - 19 Sep 39, (D) - 21 Sep 39, (E) - 12 Dec 39, (F) - 15 Dec 39)

 

HMS Clover (NavyPhotos)

 

ACANTHUS (D), Ailsa, 21 Dec 39, 26 May 41, 1 Oct 41

ACONITE (D), Ailsa, 25 Mar 40, 31 Mar 41, 23 Jul 41

ALYSSUM (E), Brown, 24 Jun 40, 3 Mar 41, 18 Jun 41

AMARANTHUS (D), Fleming and Ferguson, 4 May 40, 17 Oct 40, 12 Feb 41

ANEMONE (A), Blyth Drydock, 26 Oct 39, 22 Apr 40, 12 Aug 40

ARABIS (C), Harland and Wolff, 30 Oct 39, 14 Feb 40, 5 Apr 40

ARBUTUS (A), Blyth Drydock, 30 Nov 39, 5 Jun 40, 12 Oct 40

ASPHODEL (A), Brown, 20 Oct 39, 25 May 40, 11 Sep 40

AUBRETIA (A), Brown, 27 Oct 39, 5 Sep 40, 23 Dec 40

AURICULA (A), Brown, 25 Nov 39, 14 Nov 40, 5 Mar 41

AZALEA (A), Cook, Welton & Gemmell, 15 Nov 39, 8 Jul 40, 27 Jan 41

BEGONIA (A), Cook, Welton & Gemmell, 13 Apr 40, 18 Sep 40, 3 Mar 41

BELLWORT (E), Brown, 17 Sep 40, 11 Aug 41, 26 Nov 41

BLUEBELL (A), Fleming and Ferguson, 25 Oct 39, 24 Apr 40, 19 Jul 40

BORAGE (E), Brown, 27 Nov 40, 22 Nov 41, 29 Apr 42

BURDOCK (F), Crown, 13 Jun 40, 14 Dec 40, 27 Mar 41

CALENDULA (C), Harland and Wolff, 30 Oct 39, 21 Mar 40, 6 May 40

CAMELLIA (C), Harland and Wolff, 14 Nov 39, 4 May 40, 18 Jun 40

CAMPANULA (A), Fleming and Ferguson, 26 Oct 39, 23 May 40, 6 Sep 40

CAMPION (F), Crown, 16 Sep 40, 26 Apr 41, 7 Jul 41

CANDYTUFT (A), Grangemouth, 31 Oct 39, 8 Jul 40, 16 Oct 40

CARNATION (A), Grangemouth, 26 Feb 40, 3 Sep 40, 22 Feb 41

CELANDINE (A) Grangemouth, Ailsa, 30 Apr 40, 28 Dec 40, 30 Apr 41

CLARKIA (C), Harland and Wolff, 30 Oct 39, 7 Mar 40, 22 Apr 40

CLEMATIS (A), Hill, 11 Oct 39, 22 Apr 40, 27 Jul 40

CLOVER (E), Fleming and Ferguson, 29 Jul 40, 30 Jan 41, 31 May 41

COLTSFOOT (E), Hall, 4 Sep 40, 12 May 41, 1 Nov 41

COLUMBINE (A), Hill, 2 Nov 39, 13 Aug 40, 9 Nov 40

CONVOLVULUS (A), Hill, 17 Jan 40, 21 Sep 40, 26 Feb 41

COREOPSIS (A), Inglis, 13 Oct 39, 23 May 40, 17 Aug 40

CROCUS (A), Inglis, 26 Oct 39, 26 Jun 40, 20 Oct 40

CYCLAMEN (A), Lewis, 30 Nov 39, 20 Jun 40, 30 Sep 40

DIANELLA (ex-DAFFODIL) (A), Lewis, 8 Dec 39, 3 Sep 40, 6 Jan 41

DAHLIA (A), Lewis, 28 Feb 40, 31 Oct 40, 21 Mar 41

DELPHINIUM (A), Robb, 31 Oct 39, 6 Jun 40, 15 Nov 40

DIANTHUS (A), Robb, 31 Oct 39, 9 Jul 40, 17 Mar 41

ERICA (C), Harland and Wolff, 24 Feb 40, 18 Jun 40, 7 Aug 40

FREESIA (C), Harland and Wolff, 18 Jun 40, 3 Oct 40, 19 Nov 40

GARDENIA (A), Simons, 20 Sep 39, 10 Apr 40, 24 May 40

GENTIAN (C), Harland and Wolff, 20 Apr 40, 6 Aug 40, 20 Sep 40

GERANIUM (A), Simons, 21 Sep 39, 23 Apr 40, 24 Jun 40

GLADIOLUS (A), Smiths Dock, 19 Oct 39, 24 Jan 40, 6 Apr 40

GLOXINIA (C), Harland and Wolff, 21 Mar 40, 2 Jul 40, 22 Aug 40

GODETIA (A), Smiths Dock, 4 Jan 40, 8 May 40, 15 Jul 40

HEATHER (C), Harland and Wolff, 22 May 40, 17 Sep 40, 1 Nov 40

HELIOTROPE (B), Crown, 23 Oct 39, 5 Jun 40, 12 Sep 40

HIBISCUS (C), Harland and Wolff, 14 Nov 39, 6 Apr 40, 21 May 40

HOLLYHOCK (B), Crown, 27 Nov 39, 19 Aug 40, 19 Nov 40

HONEYSUCKLE (B) Ferguson, 26 Oct 39, 22 Apr 40, 14 Sep 40

HYACINTH (C), Harland and Wolff, 20 Apr 40, 19 Aug 40, 4 Oct 40

HYDRANGEA (B) Ferguson, 22 Nov 39, 4 Sep 40, 3 Jan 41

IRIS, renamed CORIANDER (E), Hall Russell, 19 Sep 40, 9 Jun 41, 16 Sep 41

JASMINE (B), Fleming and Ferguson, 23 Dec 39, 14 Jan 41, 16 May 41

JONQUIL (B), Fleming and Ferguson, 27 Dec 39, 9 Jul 40, 21 Oct 40

KINGCUP (C), Harland and Wolff, 19 Jul 40, 31 Oct 40, 3 Jan 41

LARKSPUR (B), Fleming and Ferguson, 27 Dec 39, 5 Sep 40, 21 Oct 40

LAVENDER (B), Hall, 30 Apr 40, 27 Nov 40, 16 May 41

LOBELIA (B), Hall, 27 Jun 40, 15 Feb 41, 16 Jul 41

LOOSESTRIFE (E), Hall Russell, 9 Dec 40, 25 Aug 41, 25 Nov 41

MALLOW (C), Harland and Wolff, 14 Nov 39, 22 May 40, 2 Jul 40

MARGUERITE (B), Hall Russell, 30 Dec 39, 8 Jul 40, 20 Nov 40

MARIGOLD (B), Hall Russell, 26 Jan 40, 4 Sep 40, 28 Feb 41

MEADOWSWEET (E), Hill, 12 Aug 41, 28 Mar 42, 8 Jul 42

MIGNONETTE (B), Hall Russell, 15 Jul 40, 28 Jan 41, 7 May 41

MIMOSA (B), Hill, 22 Apr 40, 18 Jan 41, 11 May 41

MYOSOTIS (B), Lewis, 24 Jun 40, 28 Jan 41, 30 May 41

NARCISSUS (B), Lewis, 9 Sep 40, 29 Mar 41, 17 Jul 41

NIGELLA (B), Phillip, 28 Nov 39, 21 Sep 40, 25 Feb 41

ORCHIS (C), Harland and Wolff, 18 Jun 40, 15 Oct 40, 30 Nov 40

OXLIP (E), Inglis, 9 Dec 40, 28 Aug 41, 28 Dec 41

PANSY, renamed HEARTSEASE (C), Harland and Wolff, 14 Nov 39, 20 Apr 40, 4 Jun 40

PENNYWORT (E), Inglis, 11 Mar 41, 18 Oct 41, 5 Mar 42

PEONY (C), Harland and Wolff, 24 Feb 40, 4 Jun 40, 6 Aug 40

PENTSTEMON (B), Phillip, 28 Nov 39, 18 Jan 41, 31 Jul 41

PERIWINKLE (C), Harland and Wolff, 30 Oct 39, 24 Feb 40, 8 Apr 40

PETUNIA (B), Robb, 4 Dec 39, 19 Sep 40, 13 Jan 41

PICOTEE (C), Harland and Wolff, 21 Mar 40, 19 Jul 40, 5 Sep 40

PIMPERNEL (C), Harland and Wolff, 19 Jul 40, 16 Nov 40, 9 Jan 41

POLYANTHUS (B), Robb, 19 Mar 40, 30 Nov 40, 23 Apr 41

PRIMROSE (B), Simons, 22 Sep 39, 8 May 40, 15 Jul 40

PRIMULA (B), Simons, 23 Sep 39, 22 Jun 40, 27 Aug 40

RANUNCULUS (E), Simons, 19 Jul 40, 25 Jun 41, 28 Jul 41

RHODODENDRON (C), Harland and Wolff, 22 May 40, 2 Sep 40, 18 Oct 40

ROCKROSE (D), Hill, 28 Oct 40, 26 Jul 41, 4 Nov 41

ROSE (E), Simons, 3 Sep 40, 22 Sep 41, 31 Oct 41

SALVIA (B), Simons, 26 Sep 39, 6 Aug 40, 20 Sep 40

SAMPHIRE (E), Smiths Dock, 4 Dec 40, 14 Apr 41, 30 Jun 41

SAXIFRAGE (D), Hill, 1 Feb 41, 24 Oct 41, 6 Feb 42

SNAPDRAGON (B), Simons, 27 Sep 39, 3 Sep 40, 28 Oct 40

SNOWDROP (B), Smiths Dock, 4 Feb 41, 12 May 41, 30 Jul 41

SPIRAE (D), Inglis, 31 May 40, 31 Oct 40, 27 Feb 41

STARWORT (D), Inglis, 11 Jun 40, 12 Feb 41, 26 May 41

STONECROP (E), Smiths Dock, 4 Feb 41, 12 May 41, 30 Jul 41

SUNDEW (D), Lewis, 4 Nov 40, 28 May 41, 19 Sep 41

SUNFLOWER (B), Smiths Dock, 24 May 40, 19 Aug 40, 25 Jan 41

TULIP (B), Smiths Dock, 30 May 40, 4 Sep 40, 18 Nov 40

VERBENA (B), Smiths Dock, 29 Jun 40, 1 Oct 40, 19 Dec 40

VERONICA (B), Smiths Dock, 9 Jul 40, 17 Oct 40, 19 Feb 41

VETCH (B), Smiths Dock, 15 Mar 41, 27 May 41, 11 Aug 41

VIOLET (D), Simons, 21 Mar 40, 30 Dec 40, 3 Feb 41

WALLFLOWER (B), Smiths Dock, 23 Jul 40, 14 Nov 40, 7 Mar 41

WOODRUFF (D), Simons, 29 Apr 40, 28 Feb 41, 7 Apr 41

ZINNIA (B), Smiths Dock, 20 Aug 40, 28 Nov 40, 30 Mar 41

Corvettes ordered on 25 Jul 39, and building for France, taken over by the Royal Navy on fall of France

FLEUR DE LYS, Smiths Dock (begun as French LA DIEPPOISE), 30 Jan 40, 21 Jun 40, 26 Aug 40

LA BASTIAISE, Smiths Dock, 13 Nov 39, 8 Apr 40, lost on trials 22 Jun 40

LA MALOUINE, Smiths Dock (begun as French LA MALOUINE), 13 Nov 39, 21 Mar 40, 29 Jul 40

NASTURTIUM, Smiths Dock (begun as French LA PAIMPOLAISE), 13 Nov 39, 4 Jul 40, 29 Jul 40

 

SNOWDROP, TULIP, VERBENA, VERONICA, WALLFLOWER, and ZINNIA of the 31 Aug 39 order and ABELIA, ALISMA, ANCHUSA, ARMERIA, ASTER, and BERGAMOT of the 8 Apr 40 order originally ordered for France, but taken over on 6 Jul 40.

GLORIOSA, HAREBELL, HEMLOCK, IVY, LING, and MARJORAM of the 8 Apr 40 order to be built by Harland and Wolff cancelled on 23 Jan 41 before construction began

 

HMCS Fennel (Navy Photos)

 

In January 1940, ten Canadian corvettes of the War Emergency Programme were ordered built in Canada

ARROWHEAD, Marine Industries, 11 Apr 40, 8 Aug 40, 15 May 41

BITTERSWEET, Marine Industries, 17 Apr 40, 12 Sep 40, 15 May 41

EYEBRIGHT, Canadian Vickers, 20 Feb 40, 22 Jul 40, 15 May 41

FENNEL, Marine Industries, 29 Mar 40, 20 Aug 40, 15 May 41

HEPATICA, Davie Shipbuilding, 24 Feb 40, 6 Jul 40, 15 May 41

MAYFLOWER, Canadian Vickers, 20 Feb 40, 3 Jul 40, 15 May 41

SNOWBERRY, Davie Shipbuilding, 24 Feb 40, 8 Aug 40, 15 May 41

SPIKENARD, Davie Shipbuilding, 24 Feb 40, 10 Aug 40, 15 May 41

TRILLIUM, Canadian Vickers, 20 Feb 40, 26 Jun 40, 15 May 41

WINDFLOWER, Davie Shipbuilding, 24 Feb 40, 4 Jul 40, 15 May 41

 

 

MINESWEEPERS

 

 

HMS Britomart (NavyPhotos)

 

Halcyon-class

BRITOMART, Devonport, 1 Jan 38, 23 Aug 38, 24 Aug 39

 

 

HMS Blackpool (Pauline & Harry Biddlecombe)

 

Bangor-class

ARDROSSAN, Blyth, 6 Sep 40, 22 Jul 41, 21 May 42

BANFF, renamed HYTHE, Ailsa, 20 Jul 40, 4 Sep 41, 5 Mar 42

BANGOR, Harland & Wolff, 19 Sep 39, 23 May 40, 4 Nov 40

BEAUMARIS, Ailsa, 21 Dec 39, 31 Oct 40, 28 Aug 41

BLACKPOOL, Harland & Wolff, 19 Sep 39, 4 Jul 40, 7 Feb 41

BLYTH, Blyth, 11 Jan 40, 2 Sep 40, 17 Jun 41

BOOTLE, Ailsa, 31 Aug 40, 23 Oct 41, 23 Apr 42

BOSTON, Ailsa, 27 Nov 39, 30 Dec 40, 26 Jan 42

BRIDLINGTON, Denny, 11 Sep 39, 29 Feb 40, 5 Oct 40

BRIDPORT, Denny, 11 Sep 39, 29 Feb 40, 28 Nov 40

BRIXHAM, Blyth, 6 Nov 40, 21 Oct 41, 19 Aug 42

BUDE Lobnitz, 2 Apr 40, 4 Sep 40, 12 Feb 41

CLACTON, Ailsa, 12 Nov 40, 19 Dec 41, 4 Jun 42

CROMARTY, Blyth, 12 Jun 40, 24 Feb 41, 13 Dec 41

CROMER Lobnitz, 16 May 40, 7 Oct 40, 4 Apr 41

DORNOCH, Ailsa, 13 Jan 41, 4 Feb 42, 22 Jul 42

DUNBAR, Blyth, 21 Jun 40, 5 Jun 41, 3 Mar 42

EASTBOURNE Lobnitz, 29 Jun 40, 5 Nov 40, 26 May 41

FELIXSTOWE Lobnitz, 8 Aug 40, 15 Jan 41, 11 Jul 41

FRASERBURGH Lobnitz, 9 Sep 40, 12 May 41, 23 Sep 41

GREENOCK, Blyth, to India 42 as BALUCHISTAN, 28 Jul 41, 11 May 42, 28 Oct 42

HARTLEPOOL, Blyth, to India 42 as KATHIAWAR, 28 Oct 41, 14 Jul 42, 23 Dec 42

HARWICH, Hamilton, to India 42 as KHYBER, 10 Dec 40, 17 Feb 42, 12 Aug 42

ILFRACOMBE, Hamilton, 11 Oct 39, 29 Jan 41, 20 Aug 41

LLANDUDNO, Hamilton, 20 Oct 39, 8 Nov 41, 29 Mar 42

MIDDLESBROUGH, Hamilton, to India 42 as KUMAON, 12 Dec 40, 2 May 42, 30 Nov 42

NEWHAVEN, Hamilton, to India 42 as CARNATIC, 28 Mar 41, 29 Jul 42, 27 Oct 42

PETERHEAD, Blyth, 15 Feb 40, 31 Oct 40, 11 Sep 41

POLRUAN, Ailsa, 6 Nov 39, 18 Jul 40, 9 May 41

POOLE, Stephen, 25 Jul 40, 25 Jun 41, 8 Oct 41

RHYL Lobnitz, 23 Nov 39, 21 Jun 40, 9 Nov 40

ROMNEY, Lobnitz, 27 Feb 40, 3 Aug 40, 12 Dec 40

ROTHESAY, Hamilton, 29 Sep 39, 18 Mar 41, 3 Jul 41

RYE, Ailsa, 27 Nov 39, 19 Aug 40, 20 Nov 41

SEAHAM Lobnitz, 15 Oct 40, 16 Jun 41, 19 Dec 41

SIDMOUTH, Robb, 11 Jun 40, 15 Mar 41, 4 Aug 41

STORNOWAY, Robb, 17 Jul 40, 10 Jun 41, 17 Nov 41

SUNDERLAND, renamed LYME REGIS (ii), Stephen, 9 Sep 41, 19 Mar 42, 5 Jun 42

TENBY, Hamilton, 29 Sep 39, 10 Sep 41, 8 Dec 41

WHITEHAVEN, Philip, 24 Jul 40, 29 May 41, 14 Nov 41

WORTHING, Philip, 15 Nov 40, 22 Aug 41, 20 Mar 42

 

 

 

2. AUSTRALIAN and CANADIAN YARDS

 

 

AUSTRALIAN CONSTRUCTION

 

Bathurst-class minesweepers  built in Australia for the Australian Navy, re-classified as corvettes in the RAN

ARARAT, Evans Deakin, 2 Jul 42, 20 Feb 43, 16 Jun 43

ARMIDALE, Morts Dock, 1 Sep41, 24 Jan 42, 11 Jun42

BENALLA, Williamstown, 24 Mar 42, 19 Dec42, 27 Apr 43

BOWEN, Walkers, 9 Feb 42, 28 Jul 42, 9 Nov 42

BUNBURY, Evans Deakin, 1 Nov 41, 16 May 42, 3 Jan 43

BUNDABERG, Evans Deakin, 7 Jun 41, 1 Dec 41, 12 Sep 42

CASTLEMAINE, Williamstown, ordered as CASTLE HARBOUR, renamed before construction, 17 Feb 41, 7 Aug 41, 17 Jun 42

COLAC, Morts Dock, 18 Apr41, 30 Aug 41, 6 Jan 42

COOTAMUNDRA, Poole & Steele, 26 Feb 42, 3 Dec 42, 30 Apr 43

COWRA, Poole & Steele, 12 Aug 42, 27 May 43, 8 Oct 43

DELORAINE, Morts Dock, 19 Mar 41, 26 Jul 41, 22 Nov 41

DUBBO, Morts Dock, 13 Oct 41, 7 Mar 42, 31 Jul 42

ECHUCA, Williamstown, 22 Feb 41, 17 Jan 42, 7 Sep 42

FREMANTLE, Evans Deakin, 11 Feb42, 18 Aug 42, 24 Mar43  

GEELONG, Williamstown, 16 Oct 40, 22 Apr 41, 16 Jan 42

GLADSTONE, Walkers, 4 Aug 42, 26 Nov 42, 22 Mar 43

GLENELEG, Cockatoo, 2 Mar 42,  25 Sep 42, 16 Nov 42

GYMPIE, Evans Deakin, 27 Aug 41, 30 Jan 42, 4 Nov 42

HORSHAM, Williamstown, 26 Jun 41, 16 May 42, 18 Nov 42

INVERELL, Morts Dock, 7 Dec 41, 2 May 42, 17 Sep 42

JUNEE, Poole & Steele, 17 Sep 43, 16 Nov 43, 11 Apr 44

KAPUNDA, Poole & Steele, 27 Aug 41, 23 Jun 42, 21 Oct 42

KATOOMBA, Poole & Steele, 9 Sep 40, 16 Apr 41, 17 Dec 41

KIAMA, Evans Deakin, 2 Nov 42,  3 Jul 43, 26 Jan 44

LATROBE, Morts Dock, 27 Jan 42, 19 Jun 42, 6 Nov 42

LITHGOW, Morts Dock, 19 Aug 40, 21 Dec 40, 14 Jun 41

MILDURA, Morts Dock, 25 Sep 40, 15 Mar 41, 23 Jul 41

PARKES, Evans Deakin, 16 Mar 43, 30 Oct 43, 25 May 44

ROCKHAMPTON, Walkers, 6 Nov 40, 26 Jun 41, 21 Jan 42

SHEPPARTON, Williamstown, 14 Nov 41, 15 Aug 42, 1 Feb 43

STAWELL, Williamstown, 18 Jun 42, 3 Apr 43, 7 Aug 43

STRAHAN, Newcastle, 9 Oct 42, 12 Jul 43, 14 Mar 44

TOWNSVILLE, Evans Deakin, 16 Nov 40, 13 May 41, 19 Dec 41

WAGGA, Morts Dock, 8 Mar 42, 25 Jul 42, 18 Dec 42

WALLAROO, Poole & Steele, 24 Apr 41, 18 Feb 42, 15 Jul 42

WARRNAMBOOL, Morts Dock, 13 Nov 40, 8 May 41, 23 Sep 41

 

Bathurst-class minesweepers, built in Australia for the Royal Navy, but retained.  The ships were classified as corvettes for duty in RAN

BALLARAT, Williamstown, 19 Apr 40, 10 Dec 40, 30 Aug 41

BATHURST, Cockatoo, 10 Feb 40, 1 Aug 40, 6 Dec 40

BENDIGO, Cockatoo, 12 Aug 40, 1 Mar 41, 10 May 41

BROOME, Evans Deakin, 3 May 41, 6 Oct 41, 29 Jul 42

BURNIE, Morts Dock, 4 Jun 40, 25 Oct 40, 15 Apr 41

CAIRNS, Walkers, 31 Mar 41, 7 Oct 41, 11 May 42

CESSNOCK, Cockatoo, 16 Apr 41, 17 Oct 41, 26 Jan 42

GAWLER, Broken Hill, ordered as GAMBIER, renamed before construction, 26 Jan 41, 4 Oct 41, 14 Aug 42

GERALDTON, Poole & Steele, 26 Nov 40, 16 Aug 41, 6 Apr 42

GOULBURN, Cockatoo, 16 Jul 40, 16 Nov 40, 28 Feb 41

IPSWICH, Evans Deakin, 6 Mar 41, 11 Aug 41, 13 Jun 42

KALGOORLIE, Broken Hill, 27 Jul 40, 7 Aug 41, 7 Apr 42

LAUNCESTON, Evans Deakin, 23 Dec 40, 30 Jun 41, 9 Apr 42

LISMORE, Morts Dock, 26 Feb 40, 10 Aug 40, 24 Jan 41

MARYBOROUGH, Walkers, 16 Apr 40, 17 Oct 40, 12 Jun 41

PIRIE, Broken Hill, 19 May 41, 3 Dec 41, 10 Oct 42

TAMWORTH, Walkers, 25 Aug 41, 14 Mar 42, 8 Aug 42

TOOWOOMBA, Walkers, 6 Aug 40, 26 Mar 41, 9 Oct 41

WOLLONGONG, Cockatoo, 29 Jan 41, 5 Jul 41, 23 Oct 41

 

 

CANADIAN CONSTRUCTION

 

CORVETTES

 

1939/40 Programme

AGASSIZ, Burrard Dry Dock, 29 Apr 40, 15 Aug 40, 23 Jan 41

ALBERNI, Yarrows, 19 Apr 40, 23 Aug 40, 4 Feb 41

ALGOMA, Port Arthur Shipbuilding, 18 Jun 40, 17 Dec 40, 11 Jul 41

AMHERST, Saint John Dry Dock and Shipbuilding, 23 May 40, 4 Dec 40, 5 Aug 41

ARVIDA, Morton Engineering and Dry Dock, 28 Feb 40, 21 Sep 40, 22 May 41

BADDECK, Davie Shipbuilding and Repairing, 14 Aug 40, 20 Nov 40, 18 May 41

BARRIE, Collingwood Shipyards, 4 Apr 40, 23 Nov 40, 12 May 41

BATTLEFORD, Collingwood Shipyards, 30 Sep 40, 15 Apr 41, 31 Jul 41

BRANDON, Davie Shipbuilding and Repairing, 10 Oct 40, 29 Apr 41, 22 Jul 41

BUCTOUCHE, Davie Shipbuilding and Repairing, 14 Aug 40, 20 Nov 40, 5 Jun 41

CAMROSE, Marine Industries, 17 Sep 40, 16 Nov 40, 30 Jun 41

CHAMBLY, Canadian Vickers, 20 Feb 40, 29 Jul 40, 18 Dec 40

CHICOUTIMI, Canadian Vickers, 5 Jul 40, 16 Oct 40, 12 May 41

CHILLIWACK, Burrard Dry Dock, 3 Jul 40, 14 Sep 40, 8 Apr 41

COBALT, Port Arthur Shipbuilding, 1 Apr 40, 17 Aug 40, 25 Nov 40

COLLINGWOOD, Collingwood Shipyards, 2 Mar 40, 27 Jul 40, 9 Nov 40

DAUPHIN, Canadian Vickers, 6 Jul 40, 24 Oct 40, 17 May 41

DAWSON, Victoria Machinery Depot, 7 Sep 40, 8 Feb 41, 6 Oct 41

DRUMHELLER, Collingwood Shipyards, 4 Dec 40, 5 Jul 41, 13 Sep 41

DUNVEGAN, Marine Industries, 30 Aug 40, 11 Dec 40, 9 Sep 41

EDMUNDSTON, Yarrows, 23 Aug 40, 22 Feb 41, 21 Oct 41

GALT, Collingwood Shipyards, 27 May 40, 28 Dec 40, 15 May 41

KAMLOOPS, Victoria Machinery Depot, 29 Apr 40, 7 Aug 40, 17 Mar 41

KAMSACK, Port Arthur Shipbuilding, 20 Nov 40, 5 May 41, 4 Oct 41

KENOGAMI, Port Arthur Shipbuilding, 20 Apr 40, 5 Sep 40, 29 Jun 41

LETHBRIDGE, Canadian Vickers, 5 Aug 40, 21 Nov 40, 25 Jun 41

LEVIS, George T. Davie & Sons, 11 Mar 40, 4 Sep 40, 16 May 41

LOUISBURG, Morton Engineering and Dry Dock, 4 Oct 40, 27 May 41, 2 Oct 41

LUNENBURG, George T. Davie & Sons, 28 Sep 40, 10 Jul 41, 4 Dec 41

MATAPEDIA, Morton Engineering and Dry Dock, 2 Feb 40, 14 Sep 40, 9 May 41

MONCTON, Saint John Dry Dock & Shipbuilding Co., 17 Dec 41, 11 Aug 41, 24 Apr 42

MOOSE JAW, Collingwood Shipyards, 12 Aug 40, 9 Apr 41, 19 Jun 41

MORDEN, Port Arthur Shipbuilding, 25 Oct 41, 5 May 41, 6 Sep 41

NANAIMO, Yarrows, 27 Apr 40, 28 Oct 40, 26 Apr 41

NAPANEE, Kingston Shipbuilding, 20 Mar 40, 31 Aug 40, 12 May 41

OAKVILLE, Port Arthur Shipbuilding, 21 Dec 40, 21 Jun 41, 18 Nov 41

ORILLIA, Collingwood Shipyards, 4 Mar 40, 15 Sep 40, 25 Nov 40

PICTOU, Davie Shipbuilding and Repairing, 12 Jul 40, 5 Oct 40, 29 Apr 41

PRESCOTT, Kingston Shipbuilding, 31 Aug 40, 7 Jan 41, 26 Jun 41

QUESNEL, Victoria Machinery Depot, 9 May 40, 12 Nov 40, 23 May 41

RIMOUSKI, Davie Shipbuilding and Repairing, 12 Jul 40, 3 Oct 40, 26 Apr 41

ROSTHERN, Port Arthur Shipbuilding, 18 Jun 40, 30 Nov 40, 17 Jun 41

 SACKVILLE, Saint John Dry Dock & Shipbuilding, 28 May 40, 15 May 41, 30 Dec 41

SASKATOON, Canadian Vickers, 9 Aug 40, 6 Nov 40, 9 Jun 41

SHAWINGEN, George T. Davie & Sons, 4 Jun 40, 16 May 41, 19 Sep 41

SHEDIAC, Davie Shipbuilding & Repairing, 5 Oct 40, 29 Apr 41, 8 Jul 41

SHERBROOKE, Marine Industries, 5 Aug 40, 25 Oct 40, 5 Jun 41

SOREL, Marine Industries, 24 Aug 40, 16 Nov 40, 19 Aug 41

SUDBURY, Kingstown Shipbuilding, 25 Jan 41, 31 May 41, 15 Oct 41

SUMMERSIDE, Morton Engineering and Dry Dock, 4 Oct 40, 1 May 41, 11 Sep 41

THE PAS, Collingwood Shipyards, 7 Jan 41, 16 Aug 41, 21 Oct 41

TRAIL, Burrard Dry Dock, 20 Jul 40, 17 Oct 40, 30 Apr 41

WETASKIWIN, Burrard Dry Dock, 11 Apr 40, 18 Jul 40, 17 Dec 40

WEYBURN, Burrard Dry Dock, 21 Dec 40, 26 Jul 41, 26 Nov 41

 

1940/41 Programme

BRANTFORD, Midland Shipyards, 24 Feb 41, 6 Sep 41, 15 May 41

DUNDAS, Victoria Machinery Depot, 19 Mar 41, 25 Jul 41, 1 Apr 42

MIDLAND, Midland Shipyards, 24 Feb 41, 25 Jun 41, 17 Nov 41

NEW WESTMINSTER, Victoria Machinery Depot, 4 Feb 41, 14 May 41, 31 Jan 42

TIMMINS, Yarrows, 14 Dec 40, 26 Jun 41, 10 Feb 42

VANCOUVER, Yarrows, 16 Jun 41, 26 Aug 41, 20 Mar 42

 

Revised Flower-class corvettes

CALGARY, Marine Industries, 22 Mar 41, 23 Aug 41, 16 Dec 41

CHARLOTTETOWN, Kingston Shipbuilding, 7 Jun 41, 10 Sep 41, 13 Dec 41

FREDERICTON, Marine Industries, 22 Mar 41, 2 Sep 41, 8 Dec 41

HALIFAX, Collingwood Shipyards, 26 Apr 41, 4 Oct 41, 26 Nov 41

KITCHENER, Marine Industries, 28 Feb 41, 18 Nov 41, 28 Jun 42

La LABAIE, Marine Industries, 22 Mar 41, 25 Oct 41, 28 Apr 42

PORT ARTHUR, Port Arthur Shipbuilding, 28 Apr 41, 18 Sep 41, 26 May 42

REGINA, Marine Industries, 22 Mar 41, 14 Oct 41, 22 Jan 42

VILLE de QUEBEC, Morton Engineering and Dry Dock, 7 Jun 41, 12 Nov 41, 24 May 42

WOODSTOCK, Collingwood Shipyards, 23 May 41, 10 Dec 41, 1 May 42

 

 

MINESWEEPERS

 

Bangor-class

1939/40 Programme

BELLECHASSE, Burrard Dry Dock, 16 Apr 41, 20 Oct 41 , 13 Dec 41

BURLINGTON, Dufferin Shipbuilding, 4 Jul 40, 23 Nov 40, 6 Sep 41

CHEDABUCTO, Burrard Dry Dock, 23 Jan 41, 14 Apr 41, 27 Sep 41

CHIGNECTO, North Van Ship Repairs, 11 Sep 40, 12 Dec 40, 31 Oct 41

CLAYOQUOT, Prince Rupert Dry Dock and Shipyards, 20 Jun 40, 3 Oct 40, 22 Aug 41

COWICHAN, North Van Ship Repairs, 24 Apr 40, 9 Aug 40, 4 Jul 41

GEORGIAN, Dufferin Shipbuilding, 10 Oct 40, 28 Jan 41, 23 Sep 41

MAHONE, North Van Ship Repairs, 13 Aug 40, 14 Nov 40, 29 Sep 41

MALPEQUE, North Van Ship Repairs, 23 Apr 40, 5 Sep 40, 4 Aug 41

MINAS, Burrard Dry Dock, 18 Oct 40, 22 Jan 41, 2 Aug 41

MIRAMICHI, Burrard Dry Dock, 11 Mar 41, 2 Sep 41, 26 Nov 41

NIPIGON, Dufferin Shipbuilding, 4 Jul 40, 1 Oct 40, 11 Aug 41

OUTARDE, North Van Ship Repairs, 15 Oct 40, 27 Jan 41, 4 Dec 41

QUATSINO, Prince Rupert Dry Dock and Shipyards, 20 Jun 40, 9 Jan 41, 3 Nov 41

QUINTE, Burrard Dry Dock, 14 Dec 40, 8 Mar 41, 30 Aug 41

THUNDER, Dufferin Shipbuilding, 4 Dec 40, 19 Mar 41, 14 Oct 41

UNGAVA, North Van Ship Repairs, 24 Apr 40, 9 Oct 40, 5 Sep 41

WASAGA, Burrard Dry Dock, 3 Sep 40, 23 Jan 41, 30 Jun 41

 

built for RN, retained for use by RCN

BAYFIELD, North Van Ship Repairs, 30 Dec 40, 26 May 41, 26 Feb 42

CANSO, North Van Ship Repairs, 30 Dec 40, 9 Jun 41, 6 Mar 42

CARAQUET, North Van Ship Repairs, 31 Jan 41, 2 Jun 41,  2 Apr 42

GUYSBOROUGH, North Van Ship Repairs, 28 May 41, 21 Jul 41, 22 Apr 42

INGONISH, North Van Ship Repairs, 6 Jun 41, 30 Jul 41, 8 May 42

LOCKEPORT, North Van Ship Repairs, 17 Jun 41, 22 Aug 41, 27 May 42

 

1940/41 Programme

COURTENAY, Prince Rupert Dry Dock and Shipyards, 28 Jan 41, 2 Aug 41, 21 Mar 42

DRUMMONDVILLE, Canadian Vickers, 10 Jan 41, 21 May 41, 30 Oct 41

GANANOQUE, Dufferin Shipbuilding, 15 Jan 41, 23 Apr 41, 8 Nov 41

GODERICH, Dufferin Shipbuilding, 15 Jan 41, 14 May 41, 23 Nov 41

GRANDMERE, Canadian Vickers, 2 Jun 41, 21 Aug 41, 11 Dec 41

KELOWNA, Prince Rupert Dry Dock and Shipbuilding, 27 Dec 40, 28 May 41, 5 Feb 42

MEDICINE HAT, Canadian Vickers, 10 Jan 41, 25 Jun 41, 4 Dec 41

RED DEER, Canadian Vickers, 10 Jan 41, 5 Oct 41, 24 Nov 41

SWIFT CURRENT, Canadian Vickers, 10 Jan 41, 29 May 41, 11 Nov 41

VEGREVILLE, Canadian Vickers, 10 Jan 41, 2 Jun 41, 10 Dec 41

 

1940/41 Programme (diesel)

BROCKVILLE, Marine Industries, 9 Dec 40, 20 Jun 41, 19 Sep 42

DIGBY, Davie Shipbuilding and Repair, 20 Mar 41, 5 Jun 42, 26 Jul 42

ESQUIMALT, Marine Industries, 20 Dec 40, 8 Aug 41, 26 Oct 42

GRANBY, Davie Shipbuilding and Repair, 17 Dec 40, 9 Jun 41, 2 May 42

LACHINE, Davie Shipbuilding and Repair, 27 Dec 40, 14 Jun 41, 20 Jun 42

MELVILLE, Davie Shipbuilding and Repair, 17 Dec 40, 7 Jun 41, 4 Dec 41

NORANDA, Davie Shipbuilding and Repair, 27 Dec 40, 13 Jun 41, 15 May 42

TRANSCONA, Marine Industries, 18 Dec 40, 26 Apr 41, 25 Nov 42

TROIS-RIVIERES, Marine Industries, 9 Dec 40, 30 Jun 41, 12 Aug 42

TRURO, Davie Shipbuilding and Repair, 20 Mar 41, 5 Jun 42, 27 Aug 42

 

 

 

3. CONSTRUCTION FOR INDIAN NAVY

 

SLOOPS

 

Black Swan-class

GODAVERI, Thornycroft, 30 Oct 41, 21 Jan 43, 28 Jun 43

JUMNA, Denny, 20 Feb 40, 16 Nov 40, 13 May 41

NARBADA, Thornycroft, 30 Aug 41, 21 Nov 42, 29 Apr 43

SUTLEJ, Denny, 4 Jan 40, 1 Oct 40, 23 Apr 41

 

modified Black Swan-class

CAUVERY, Yarrow, 28 Oct 42, 15 Jun 43, 21 Oct 43

KISTNA, Yarrow, 14 Jul 42, 22 Apr 43, 26 Aug 43

 

MINESWEEPERS

 

Bangor-class

KONKAN, Lobnitz, begun as British TILBURY, 15 Aug 41, 18 Feb 42,12 Jun 42

ORISSA, Lobnitz, begun as British CLYDEBANK, 15 May 41, 20 Nov 41, 14 Mar 42

RAJPUTANA, Lobnitz, begun as British LYME REGIS, 21 Jun 41, 31 Dec 41, 30 Apr 42    

 

Bathurst-class

ASSAM, Garden Reach, order cancelled Mar 1945

BENGAL, Cockatoo, 3 Dec 41, 28 May 42, 8 Aug 42

BOMBAY, Morts Dock, 19 Jul 41, 6 Dec 41, 24 Apr 42

GONDWHANA, Garden Reach, order cancelled Mar 1945

MADRAS, Cockatoo, 7 Aug 41, 17 Feb 42, 12 May 42

PUNJAB, Morts Dock, 26 May 41, 11 Oct 41, 20 Mar 42

SIND, Garden Reach, order cancelled Mar 1945

 

on to Naval Events, AUGUST 1939
or back to RN Day-by-Day Homepage

revised 7/4/12


 

Volume 1 of an expanded version of "British and Other Navies in World War 2 Day-by-Day"

is available as a printed book or PDF download

 
 
  WORLD WAR II SEA WAR:
Volume 1, The Nazis Strike First

by Donald A Bertke, Don Kindell, Gordon Smith.

Detailed record of world-wide naval actions and activities from August 1939 through March 1940. Based on the original researches of Don Kindell.

Click for Book or lower cost PDF download

 
 

 

 

if any ads offend, please contact Naval-History.Net