Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

  British and Other Navies in World War 2 Day-by-Day
by Don Kindell

FRENCH, POLISH, GERMAN NAVIES, also US SHIPS IN EUROPE, SEPTEMBER 1939

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

KMS Admiral Graf Spee, German pocket battleship (Maritime Quest, click to enlarge)

on to Naval Events, SEPTEMBER 1939

 

(for more ship information, go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search)

 

Contents

 

1. FRENCH NAVY - 2. POLISH NAVY - 3. GERMAN NAVY - 4. US NAVY in EUROPE

 


 

 

1. FRENCH NAVY

Amiral de Flotte Jean L X Francois Darlan

 

 Contents

1. Major Squadrons - 2. French Channel and Biscay Ports - 3. Mediterranean Ports – 4. Overseas Atlantic Ports - 5. Asia/Pacific

 

1. Major Squadrons

BREST

1st SQUADRON, Force de Raid (Vice Amiral Marcel B Gensoul)

1st Line Division - battlecruisers DUNKERQUE (comp 1 May 37, Flag, Gensoul, CV J L Negadelle, CV M J M Seguin from 16 Oct), STRASBOURG (Dec 1938, CV J F E Bouxin, CV D A J Collinett from 22 Dec)

Aircraft carrier - BÉARN (comp 29 Jan 26, CV M M A Lafargue, CV Y E Aubert from 7 Oct)

4th Cruiser Division (Contre Amiral C J L Bourrague) - light cruisers GEORGES LEYGUES (comp 4 Dec 37, Flag, CV R L Perot, CV Bernaud from 10 Nov), GLOIRE (4 Dec 37, CV F H R De Belot), MONTCALM (27 Oct 37, CV P J Ronarc'h, CV J L de Corbiere from 5 Jan 40)

2nd LIGHT SQUADRON (Contre Amiral E M Lacroix)

6th Large Destroyer Division - MOGADOR (comp 8 Apr 39, Flag, CF P Maerten), VOLTA (6 Mar 39, CF C V E Jacquinet)

8th Large Destroyer Division - LE MALIN (1 May 35, CF G E Graziani, CF L M J A Deprez from 5 Nov), LE TRIOMPHANT (1 Oct 35, CF M M P Pothau) L'INDOMPTABLE (10 Feb 35, Leader, CV P T J Barnaud, CV E G M Barthes from 9 Nov),

10th Large Destroyer Division - L'AUDACIEUX (27 Nov 35, CF L M Clatin, CF E Derrien from 5 Dec 39), LE FANTASQUE (10 Mar 35, Leader, CV P A B Still), LE TERRIBLE (1 Oct 35, CF A E R Bonneau)

 

ORAN

arrived from Toulon on 2 Sep

2nd SQUADRON (Vice Amiral E L H Ollive, later left Squadron to take up new post at Casablanca, Contre Amiral J F E Bouxin from 22 Dec)

Battleship - PROVENCE (comp 20 Jan 16, Flag, CV G T E Barois)

2nd Line Division (Contre Amiral P J E Vallee) - battleships BRETAGNE (comp 29 Nov 15, CV H J M Seguin, CV L R E Le Pivian from 16 Oct), LORRAINE (1 Jul 16, Flag, Vallee until 16 Oct, CV G O L Aubin, CV M L M Rey from 16 Oct)

1st Destroyer Flotilla (CV L M C Longaud)

1st Division - LA PALME (comp 6 Feb 28, Leader, Longaud), LE MARS (20 Jan 28, CC F R Lamorte), TEMPÊTE (28 Sep 26, CC F A M C Pellegrin)

3rd Division - LA RAILLEUSE (15 Mar 28, CC J E C Hourcade), LE FORTUNÉ (1 Jul 28, Leader, CF C M L D'Hespel), SIMOUN (29 Apr 28, CC F Hainguerlot, CC M J G Bataille from 28 Nov)

7th Division - TORNADE (10 May 28, CC R G A Labat, CC J A M F Delbeil from 1 Oct), TRAMONTANE (comp 15 Oct 27, Leader, CF R M J A Renault), TYPHON (27 Jun 28, CC Y M J Le Hagre, CC G B H Jouanin from 30 Oct)

 

TOULON

3rd SQUADRON (Vice Amiral E A H Duplat)

1st Cruiser Division (Vice Amiral E A H Duplat) - heavy cruisers ALGÉRIE (comp 15 Sep 34, Flag, CV L H M Nouvel de la Fleche), DUPLEIX (20 Jul 32, CV L L M Hameury), FOCH (15 Sep 31, CV J Mathieu)

2nd Cruiser Division (Contre Amiral E J R M Kerdudo) - heavy cruisers COLBERT (comp 4 Mar 31, CV E H M A A Du Tour), DUQUESNE (6 Dec 28, Flag, Kerdudo, CV P S R Husson, CV G E Besineau from 20 Nov), TOURVILLE (1 Dec 28, CV A J A Marloy)

3rd LIGHT SQUADRON (Contre Amiral E H H N Derrien)

5th Large Destroyer Division - CHEVALIER PAUL (comp 24 Aug 34, CF J M L Bonnot), TARTU (8 Feb 33, Leader, CV J M Chomel), VAUQUELIN (29 Mar 34, CF R Jaujard)

7th Large Destroyer Division - ALBATROS (25 Jan 32, CF R G Lambert), GERFAUT (15 Mar 32, CF M J A H Penet), VAUTOUR (1 Jun 32, Leader, CV G F J M Reboul Hector-Berlioz)

9th Large Destroyer Division - CASSARD (6 Oct 33, CF R A A Braxmeyer), KERSAINT (14 Jan 34, CF G L J Rebuffel), MAILLÉ BRÉZÉ (25 Apr 33, Flag, CF H M E A Glotin)

 

2. French Channel and Biscay Ports

ADMIRAL NORTH

 Amiral Raoul V P Castex, Vice Amiral J J G M La Bigot from 17 Nov to 20 Dec,

Amiral J M C Abrial from 20 Dec

Headquarters at Dunkirk

11th Destroyer Division - torpedo boats BRANLEBAS (comp 16 Mar 38, CC H L J Nomy) at Cherbourg, LA CORDELIÈRE (1 Dec 37, Leader, CF H A J Robinet de Plas), L'INCOMPRISE (16 Mar 38, CC A A P Gras), both at Dunkirk

1st Sloop Squadron - AMIRAL MOUCHEZ (comp 1937, LV de Reserve Saulnier) arr Cherbourg 24 Aug from oceanographic research, old sloops ARRAS (1918, CC H F Dagorn), GASTON RIVIER (1918, no CO listed), QUENTIN ROOSEVELT (1916, LV A M J De Lesquen du Plessis-Casso), all at Cherbourg.

The Squadron was reinforced on 23 Sep by sloop ÉPINAL (CC Bor) and shortly after by sloop AMIENS (CC Monick). ARRAS and AMIRAL MOUCHEZ assembled at Dunkirk 20 Sep and ÉPINAL on 28 Sep. AMIENS arr Dunkirk 27 Dec

Sloops attached to naval aviation - BELFORT (comp 1919, LV P A Viel) at Boulogne, DILIGENTE (1917, CC P A C De Cornulier- Luciniere) at Dunkirk

16th Submarine Division - AMAZONE (comp Oct 1933, LV R H G Richard), ANTIOPE (Oct 1932, LV M A L Balastre), LA SYBILLE (Dec 1934, LV G L M Blaison, repairing to comp 27 Oct), ORPHÉE (Jun 1933, Leader, CC L E Y M Courson, repairing to comp 31 Jan 40), all at Cherbourg

Minelayer - POLLUX (CC C Blayo) depot ship for port flotilla and MTB's, at Cherbourg

 

ADMIRAL WEST

Vice Amiral Jean J J de Laborde, Headquarters at Brest

Admiral West 2nd Naval Region

Vice Amiral M E F Traub

3rd Line Division (Contre Amiral J H CF Moreau, CV P L Guillerm from 1 Sep) - battleships COURBET (com 19 Nov 1913, CV A M J Croiset), PARIS (1 Aug 14, Flag, CV P L Guillerm)

2nd Large Destroyer Division (CV de reserve Defforges) - CHACAL (com 12 Jun 26, CF R Roques) under repair at Brest until 20 Oct, JAGUAR (24 Jul 26, Leader, CF M J Adam), LÉOPARD (10 Oct 27, CF J H Duroche), PANTHÈRE (10 Oct 26, CF E J G Mando) attached provisionally pending comp of CHACAL's repairs

2nd Destroyer Squadron (CV Y F C A M Urvoy de Portzamparc)

2nd Division - FOUGUEUX (comp 15 Jun 30, Leader, CF C A Loisel, CF E E Y Poher from 9 Oct), FRONDEUR (28 Oct 31, CC H L Alix), L'ADROIT (1 Jul 29, CC H M A Dupin de Saint -Cyr)

4th Division - BOURRASQUE (23 Sep 26, Leader, CF R G A Fouque), ORAGE (1 Dec 26, CC R V M Viennot de Vanblanc), OURAGAN (19 Jan 27, CC J M J Tariel)

5th Division - BOULONNAIS (25 Jun 28, CC J CF Champion), BRESTOIS (15 Jun 28, Leader, CF J G Quedec), FOUDROYANT (10 Oct 30, CC P L A Fontaine)

6th Division - CYCLONE (1 Jun 28, Leader, Urvoy de Portzamparc) under repair until 4 Sep, MISTRAL (1 Jun 27, CC E P Ferrand), SIROCCO (1 Jul 27, CC J Lapebie), all at Cherbourg under repair, dep for Brest 4 Sep

4th Submarine Squadron (CF M A H Leportier) - SURCOUF (comp May 1934, CC P M H Martin) under direct orders of Naval Staff, en route to Fort de France, arr 6 Sep

2nd Division - ACHILLE (1932, LV P A G Terlier), CASABIANCA (1935, Leader, CC F M Carre, CC R L B Sacaze from 4 Nov), PASTEUR (1932, LV P E A E Mertz) under repair until end of first week Sep, SFAX (1935, LV M J M Groix) under repair until third week of Sep

4th Division - detached to Admiral South (qv)

6th Division - AJAX (1933, CC T F Guimont) under repair until Jan 40, ARCHIMÈDE (1932, LV R F J Attane), PERSÉE (1933, Leader, CC M J B Lapierre), PONCELET (1932, LV P H S B De Saussine du Pont de Gault)

8th Division - AGOSTA (1935, Leader, CC A E Beaussant), BÉVÉZIERS (1936, LV H Nicolau) under repair at Cherbourg until 14 Oct, OUESSANT (1937, CC C Lecreux), SIDI FERRUCH (1939, LV Y M E Lostie de Kerhor de Saint-Hippolyte) under repair at Cherbourg until 13 Sep)

2nd Sloop Squadron - COMMANDANT DUBOC (comp 1939, CC J M J Bluzet), COMMANDANT RIVIÈRE (1939, CC J F U M De Gantes) working up at Lorient, ÉLAN (1939, CC J M J Bluzet) working up at Brest, old sloops COUCY (1919, CC L M L Le Floch), ÉPINAL (1919, CC C R V Bor), SOMME (1917, CC R M Guillard), SUIPPE (1918, CC M R Lewden), VAUQUOIS (1919, CC R M F Villebrun)

 

Admiral West 5th Naval Region

 Vice Amiral H L M De Penfentyo de Kervereguin

14th Destroyer Division - torpedo boats BOUCLIER (comp 6 Aug 38, Leader, CC P Parion), LA FLORE (25 Nov 36, CC F M N P Madelin), LA MELPOMÈNE (20 Nov 36, CC H P M L M Lachese), all at Lorient

5th Sloop Squadron - CHAMOIS (comp 1939, CF M L J Moreau), COMMANDANT BORY (1939, CC R Leblanc, working up at Lorient), LE CHEVREUIL (1939, CC H M J De Veillecheze de La Mardiere), old sloops AILETTE (1918, CF A L E Barbier, CC R C A A Duval from 16 Oct), DUBOURDIEU (1918, CC J Y M M Tromeur), LURONNE (1917, LV F A G M Le Roux, at St Nazaire), all at Lorient

 

3. Mediterranean Ports

ADMIRAL SOUTH

Amiral Jean Pierre Estava

3rd Naval Region, Toulon

 Vice Amiral E L H Ollive

4th Large Destroyer Division - LYNX (comp 10 Oct 27, CF A M De Gouyon Matignon de Pontourade), PANTHÈRE detached to 2nd Large Destroyer Division (qv), TIGRE (1 Feb 26, Leader, CV C G De Vedrines, CV M De La Forest Divonne from 2 Dec) repairing until 15 Oct

13th Destroyer Division - torpedo boats BALISTE (comp 24 May 38, Leader, CF J F Rue), LA BAYONNAISE (1 Apr 38, CC H P A Vaillant), LA POURSIVANTE (5 Nov 37, CC M J De Metz)

3rd Sloop Squadron - AMIENS (comp 1919, CC J M C De Boysson), DÉDAIGNEUSE (1916, LV (R) Coadou), LASSIGNY (1919, CC Robillard from 14 Feb 40), LES ÉPARGES (1919, LV A M G Hurault, LV A Guyot from 27 Nov)

1st SUBMARINE FLOTILLA (Contre Amiral G Walser)

3rd Submarine Squadron (CF L C Vidil)

1st Division - LE CONQUÉRANT (comp 1935, LV H M P Bazin, LV P G L Le Gall from 1 Dec), LE GLORIEUX (1933, LV J C P Champel), LE HÉROS (1934, Leader, CC R E Courson), LE TONNANT (1935, CC J M Vaillant, LV A A C H P Secondant de Montesquie from 19 Dec) repairing until Nov

3rd Division - ACHÉRON (comp 1931, LV J J M Alliou) repairing until 12 Sep, ACTEON (1931, LV L L M Boulat, LV J C G Clavieres from 15 Sep) repairing until 1 Dec, FRESNEL (1931, LV P G Daussy) repairing until 14 Sep PROTÉE (1932, Leader, CC E J J Gras) repairing until 1 Dec

5th Division - L'ESPOIR (comp 1932, LV H S A Tezenas du Montcel) under repair at Saigon until 22 Oct, proceeded to Toulon, arr in Dec, MONGE (1932, LV L A Laroze), PÉGASE (1932, LV H M E J Baudet)

5th Submarine Squadron (CF R E G Fitte)

13th Division - CALYPSO (comp 1929, LV J M T L Petitt) under repair at Toulon, CIRCÉ (1929, LV M A J Delort, LV A Frossard from 2 Nov) at La Ciotat repairing, DORIS (1930, Leader, LV J E M Favreul) under repair until 15 Jan 40 at La Ciotat, THÉTIS (29, LV J E L Lefevre) under repair at Toulon, on completion of repairs 13th Divisions to relieve the 17th Division at Bizerte

15th Division - CÉRÈS (1939, LV G L P Lemiere) at Oran, IRIS (Sep 1936, Leader, CC R A H J Mourral, CC R D M Antoine from 18 Nov) under repair until 10 Sep at Toulon, PALLAS (1939, LV M G R Douenel), VÉNUS (Nov 36, LV P Dartigues)

SUBMARINE CENTRE AT TOULON (CF R M Revel de Bretteville)

7th Division - REDOUBTABLE (comp 1931, LV C E G Barde), VENGEUR (1931, LV H J M Digard) repairing until 2 Feb 40)

19th Division - ARGONAUTE (Jun 1932, LV R G Pellotier), GALATÉE (1927, Leader, CC R Bertrand), NAIADE (1927, LV A J M Blachere), SIRÈNE (1927, LV A J M Hamon)

21st Division - LA PERLE (Mar 1937, LV A P R Bourgeois), LE DIAMANT (Jun 1934, LV P J G M Lancelot)

 

4th Naval Region, Bizerte

Vice Amiral E L Rivet

LIGHT ATTACK FORCE (4th SQUADRON)

Light Attack Force (3rd Cruiser Squadron, Contre Amiral Andre A A Marquis) - light cruisers ÉMILE BERTIN (comp 28 Jan 34, CV R M J Battet), JEAN DE VIENNE (15 Apr 37, CV J M Missoffe) repairing at Toulon until 12 Sep, LA GALISONNIÈRE (31 Dec 35, CV L M L Dupre), MARSEILLAISE (25 Oct 35, Flag, CV Y J E Hamon),

1st Large Destroyer Division - ÉPERVIER (18 May 34, CF J J G Bros) with 11th Division, provisionally attached as a replacement for AIGLE which was repairing, LION (5 Feb 31, CF Vetillard), VAUBAN (5 Feb 31, Leader, CV Chardenot)

3rd Large Destroyer Division - GUÉPARD (comp 13 Aug 29, Leader, CV R Le Chuitton, CV R E Gervais de Lafond from 18 Dec), VALMY (26 Jan 30, CF J L P Constantin), VERDUN (19 Apr 30, CF M L A Annibert, CF C E Byr from 14 Dec)

11th Large Destroyer Division - BISON (comp 24 Oct 30, CF A M Herbout, CV J A R Bouan from 13 Nov), MILAN (18 May 34, CF M A H Favier) under repair until Nov)

BISON collided with light cruiser GEORGES LEYGUES in heavy fog on 8 Feb 39 while on firing manoeuvres 15 miles southwest of Penmarch. Provisionally attached to Raiding Force while under repairs at Lorient, repairing until 10 Dec

12th Destroyer Division - torpedo boats LA BOMBARDE (comp 16 Aug 37, CC P P C A M Revoil), LA POMONE (1 Dec 36, Leader, CF H A M L Pecqueur), L' IPHIGÉNIE (1 Nov 36, CC J J L Maunier, CC J A Antras from 1 Dec) 

4th Sloop Squadron - old sloops ENGAGEANTE (comp 1917, CC J L L Voillaume), TAPAGEUSE (1916, LV F P C Bernard de Saint Affrique), YPRES (1918, CF R L Noel, O E Normant from 23 Dec)

 

SUBMARINE CENTRE AT BIZERTE (CF J E M De Richoufftz de Manin) - Submarine Depot Ship, ex-minelayer CASTOR (LV J M A Duthu)

4th Submarine Flotilla (Contre Amiral) - large destroyer AIGLE (comp 1 Nov 32, Flag, CF P E Renon, under repair until 15 Oct, transferred to 11th Large Destroyer Division, effective 9 Oct)

6th Submarine Squadron

9th Division - CAIMAN (comp 1927, Leader, LV J B A Golse), MORSE (1927, LV J G C Paris), SOUFFLEUR (1926, LV P C Bazoche)

10th Division - DAUPHIN (1927, LV B J J Petit), ESPADON (1927, LV P E Jalabert), PHOQUE (1927, Leader, CC J F M A P Lagarrigue), all repairing into Oct

11th Division (detached to Levant Division) - MARSOUIN (1926, Leader, LV J E L A Lorthioir), REQUIN (1926, LV R B H Prevost-Sansac de Traversay), NARVAL (1927, LV J H Cloarec)

17th Division - ARÉTHUSE (Jul 1933, LV Gardair), ATALANTE (Sep 1934, LV E R Mine), LA SULTANE (Jun 1935, LV J A G Mottez), LA VESTALE (Jun 1934, Leader, LV G F A Vidal),

20th Division - NAUTILUS (Jul 1931, LV E Briand), RUBIS (Apr 1933, LV G E J Cabanier), SAPHIR (Nov 1930, LV R A M R Roumeas), TURQUOISE (Nov 1930, Leader, LV R P Wacogne),

 

Oran

Contre Amiral M L H Jarry from 6 Dec

6th SQUADRON (Contre Amiral Y V M Donval)

8th Destroyer Division - BORDELAIS (comp 8 Apr 30, Leader, CF D F M V De Bourgoing), L'ALCYON (15 Jul 29, CC V A M Albertas, CC J M Bosvieux from 1 Dec), TROMBE (27 Oct 27, CC A A M Lepotier)

Seaplane tender - COMMANDANT TESTE (comp 1932, CV M Petyst de Morcourt)

Submarine tender - JULES VERNE (Flag, CV J Tonnele, CF L Le Floch from 12 Mar)

2nd Submarine Flotilla (CF P J M Cadoret)

12th Division - JUNON (comp Sep 37, LV J J E Garnuchot) dep Oran on 1 Sep for Casablanca, MINERVE (Sep 1936, Leader, CC R J Cherdel, LV H M P Bazin from 7 Dec), ONDINE (1932, LV J G Hemmerich, LV M A F Bourgnine from 27 Nov) at Toulon, ORION (1932, LV J L C Vichot) at Toulon

14th Submarine Division - ARIANE (comp 1928, LV N L B Piot) dep Cherbourg 1 Sep with DIANE for Casablanca, arr 9 Sep), DANAÉ (1929, LV P C Ropers) dep Oran 1 Sep for Casablanca, DIANE (Sep 1932, Leader, CC R H J L Boyer-Resses), EURYDICE (1929, LV C M L Mangin d'Ouince)

18th Division - AMPHITRITE (comp Jan 1933, LV G Saglio), LA PSYCHÉ (Dec 1933, Leader, LV J C Leroy), MÉDUSE (Sep 1932, LV J M A Chevallier), ORÉADE (Nov 1934, LV A H M Vallee), 18th Division dep Oran 1 Sep for Casablanca

 

Levant Division

Contre Amiral M F L F de Carpentier

Headquarters at Beirut

Sloop - D'IBERVILLE (comp 1935, CF L M E Arden)

11th Submarine Division (detached from 4th Submarine Flotilla) - MARSOUIN (comp 1926, Leader, LV J E L A Lorthioir), NARVAL (1927, LV J H Cloarec), REQUIN (1926, LV R B H Prevost-Sansac de Traversay)

 

Casablanca Division

Contre Amiral L M J Sable

Destroyers - BASQUE (comp 5 Mar 31, CC Y G M Caron), FORBIN (1 May 30, CC L S Sticca, CC R C M Chartellier from 30 Nov)

4th Submarine Division - ARGO (comp 1932, LV R R L J Lamaire), HENRI POINCARÉ (1931, LV A F C Parent), LE CENTAURE (1934, CC M J B Ricquebourg), PASCAL (1931, LV P J J Chuniaud)

 

4. Overseas Atlantic Ports

 (excluding Casablanca)

ADMIRAL AFRICA

Vice Amiral Emmanuel L H Ollive

Established 20 Dec 1939 with headquarters at Casablanca. The command covered the sea area from Gibraltar to Dakar, westward to include the Azores, Madeira, the Canaries and Cape Verde Islands.

Dakar

5th SQUADRON (Contre Amiral J H CF Moreau)

6th Cruiser Division (Contre Amiral J H CF Moreau) - light cruisers DUGUAY TROUIN (comp 10 Sep 26, Flag, CV J M C Trolley de Prevaux), PRIMAUGUET (1 Sep 26, CV J Constantin) en route from Capetown to arrive 8 Sep

7th Cruiser Division - training cruiser JEANNE DE ARC (14 Sep 31, CV P M A Rouyer) dep Brest 1 Sep for Fort de France, arr 15 Sep, minelaying cruiser PLUTON (comp 1 Oct 31, CV H J E Dubois) dep Brest 2 Sep for Casablanca, arr 5 Sep)

Submarine - SURCOUF (comp May 34, CC P M H Martin, dep Dakar 28 Aug for Fort de France, arr 6 Sep)

 

AMIRAL ANTILLES

 Amiral George A M J Robert from 14 Sep when the command was formally commissioned

Based at Fort de France, Martinique, Antilles/Caribbean

 

5. Asia/Pacific

INDO-CHINA

Amiral Jean Decoux

Headquarters at Saigon

5th Cruiser Division (Contre Amiral Jules E M A Terraux) - heavy cruiser SUFFREN (comp 1 Jan 30, CV R J M Dillard) en route from Singapore to Saigon, light cruiser LAMOTTE PICQUETT (1 Sep 26, Flag, Terraux, CV M D R Berenger) at Saigon

Sloops - AMIRAL CHARNER (comp 1933, CF F M Faye, at Saigon), RIGAULT DE GENOUILLY (1932, CF J C Plante, CF Frossard from 18 Jan) at Shanghai, SAVORGNAN DE BRAZZA (1932, CF A R D De Badens) at Saigon, TAHURE (1919, CC R C R Mercadier) at Amoy

Yangtze Flotilla Gunboats - BALNY (comp 1920, LV F G P Jaubert) at Chungking, DOUDART DE LA GREE (1909, CC M J A P De Centenier de Fauque) at Hankow, to Shanghai at end of month, FRANCIS GARNIER (1931, CF A M A Robin, SO, Yangtse) at Shanghai

Si Kiang Station Gunboat - ARGUS (comp 1922, CC M G H Ruyneau de Saint-George, SO, Si Kiang area) at Hong Kong

Sloops at Saigon – LA PÉROUSE (comp 1919, CF L G E Frossard) surveying vessel employed as a sloop, MARNE (1917, CC M A M De Rodellec du Porzic)

Gunboats at Saigon - AVALANCHE (1920, ENS S Ouvaroff), COMMANDANT BOURDAIS (comp 1920, LV L A Martin, SO)

Gunboats at Haiphong - MYTHO (comp 1934, LV J P G Mienville), TOURANE (1934, LV L J P S Pinel), VIGILANTE (1922, CC M J L Leparmentier, SO)

Submarines - L'ESPOIR (comp 32, LV H S A Tezenas du Montecel) dep station after refitting in Nov, dep Singapore on 5 Nov, arr Toulon Dec 39

PHÉNIX (CC G Bouchacourt) of this station was lost in an accident on 15 Jun 1939 in Camranh Bay during manoeuvres with light cruiser LAMOTTE PICQUETT and submarine L'ESPOIR. All 71 crewmen, including CC Bouchacourt, LV A Bahezre, EV 1st A B A Lambert, EV 1st G H J Veron, Ig.M 2nd, Mousseaux, and Md 2nd Gourves, were lost

 

Indian Ocean Station

Sloop - BOUGAINVILLE (comp 32, CF L M J H Fabre) at Djibouti

 

Pacific Ocean Station

Sloop - DUMONT D'URVILLE (comp 32, CF A C M Arzur, CF P G Toussaint de Quievrecourt from 18 Nov) at Papeete

 

MAJOR UNITS UNDER CONSTRUCTION

In order Builder, Laid down, Launched, Completed

Battleships

CLEMENCEAU, Brest N Y, laid down 17 Jan 39, not built

JEAN BART (CV P J Ronarc'h from 15 Jan 40) Ch de la Loire & Ch de St Nazaire-Penhoet, 12 Dec 36, 6 Mar 40, 1 May 1955

RICHELIEU (CV P J Marzin from 15 Oct 39), Brest N Y, 22 Oct 35, 17 Jan 39, 15 Jun 40

Aircraft Carrier

JOFFRE, At & Ch de St Nazaire-Penhoet, laid down 26 Nov 39, not built 

Light Cruiser

DE GRASSE, Lorient Naval Yard, 18 Oct 38, 11 Sep 1946, 3 Sep 1956

Destroyers

CASQUE (CC J G Fontaine from 15 Dec 39), Fges & Ch de la Mediterranee (La Seyne), 30 Nov 36, 2 Nov 38, 25 May 40

FLEURET (CC J M Villedieu de Torcy from 15 Oct 39), Fges & Ch de la Mediterranee (La Seyne), 18 Aug 36, 28 Jul 38, 16 Mar 40

LANSQUENET (CC P Peroux from 11 Dec 39), Fges & Ch de la Gironde (Bordeaux), 17 Dec 36, 20 May 39, 1 Jun 40

LE CORSAIRE (CF P L M Monaque from 1 May 40), Fges & Ch de la Mediterranee (La Seyne), 31 Mar 38, 14 Nov 39, 20 Jun 40

LE HARDI (CC A De Tannenberg) At & Ch de la Loire (Nantes), 20 May 36, 4 May 38, 4 Nov 39

LE FLIBUSTIER, Fges & Ch de la Mediterranee (La Seyne), 11 Mar 38, 14 Dec 39, 23 Jun 40

L'ÉPEE (CF J M A V Molas from 1 Dec 39), Fges & Ch de la Mediterranee (La Seyne), 15 Oct 36, 26 Oct 38, 1 Dec 39

MAMELUCK (CC P P L Charrasse) At & Ch de la Loire (Nantes), 1 Jan 37, 18 Feb 39, 9 May 40

None of the destroyers were ready for service when Germany invaded France, but were hurriedly placed into service in various states of completion in Jun 1940

 


 

 

2. POLISH NAVY

 (ORP - Okret Rzeczypospolites Polskies)

(see map 4 below)

Cdr-in-Chief Kontr Adm Josef Unrug, captured by German forces at Hela on 2 Oct 39, replaced by Vice Adm J. Swirski

 

North Sea on passage to Leith, Scotland in Exercise Pekin

Cdre R Stankiewicz in BLYSKAWICA

Destroyers - BLYSKAWICA (comp 1 Oct 37, Cdr W Kodrebski), GROM (Mar 1937, Cdr A Hulewicz), BURZA (10 Aug 32, Cdr St Nahorski)

 

Gdynia

Destroyer - WICHER (comp 8 Jul 30, Cdr St de Walden)

Submarines - ORZEL (comp 1938, Cdr H Kloczkowski), RYS (1931, Cdr A Grochowski), SEP (1939, Cdr W Salamon), WILK (1933, Lt Cdr B Krawczyk), ZBIK (1932, Cdr M Zebrowski)

Minelayer - GRYF (comp Feb 1938, Cdr St Kwiatkowski)

Torpedo boat - MAZUR (comp 1915 as German torpedo boat V.105, Lt Cdr T Kutkowski)

Sloops - GENERAL HALLER (comp 1920, Lt Cdr St Mieszkowski), KOMENDANT PILSUDSKI (Jan 1921, Lt Cdr M Jacynicz)

Minesweepers (Cdr Z Boczkowski) - CZAJKA (comp 10 Feb 36, Lt Cdr A Czerwinski), CZAPLA (1 Sep 39, Lt Cdr E Ceceniowski), JASKOLKA (27 Aug 35, Lt Cdr T Borysewicz), MEWA (25 Oct 35, Lt Cdr W Lipkowski), RYBITWA (21 Dec 35, Lt Cdr K Miladowski), ZURAW (1 Sep 39, Lt Cdr R Kasperski). CZAPLA and ZURAW were hurriedly comp and placed in commission without trials or working up.

 


 

 

3. GERMAN NAVY

Commander-in-Chief High Seas Fleet Adm Hermann Boehm,

Adm Wilhelm Marschall from Oct

 

 

UNDER DIRECT CONTROL OF NAVAL WAR STAFF

Pocket battleships - ADMIRAL GRAF SPEE (comp 6 Jan 36, KptzS Hans Langsdorff), DEUTSCHLAND (1 Apr 33, KptzS Paul Wennecker)

Fleet Tankers operating with the Battleships - ALTMARK (blt 1939, Reserve Kptlt Heinrich Dau), WESTERWALD (1938, KKpt R Peter Grau)

Submarines from various Flotillas

Flotilla 2 - U.27, U.28, U.29, U.30, U.33, U.34

Flotilla 6 - U.37, U.38, U.39, U.40, U.41

Flotilla 7 - U.45, U.46, U.47, U.48, U.52

 

COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF, WESTERN AREA

 Adm Alfred Saalwachter at Wilhelmshaven

aboard fleet tender GAZELLE (ex-minesweeper M.135, comp 15 Mar 19)

Wilhelmshaven

Fleet tender - JAGD (ex-minesweeper M.82, comp 8 Nov 19, Flag, Flag Officer Commanding Pocket Battleships, Vize Adm Wilhelm Marschall)

Pocket battleship - ADMIRAL SCHEER (comp 12 Nov 34, KptzS Hans-Heinrich Wurmbach)

Light cruisers - EMDEN (comp 15 Oct 25, KptzS Werner Lange), KÖNIGSBERG (17 Apr 29, KptzS Kurt Hoffman, KptzS Heinrich Ruhfus from 15 Sep), LEIPZIG (8 Oct 31, KptzS Heinz Nordmann), NÜRNBERG (2 Nov 35, Flag, VizeAdm Hermann Densch, C-in-C Reconnaisance Forces, KptzS Otto Kluber)

C-in-C Torpedo Boats (Konter Adm Gunther Lütjens)

Destroyer Flotilla 2 (KptzS Friedrich Bonte, FKpt Rudolf von Pufendorf from Oct) - HERMANN SCHOEMANN (Z.7, comp 9 Sep 37, KKpt Theodor Detmers), PAUL JACOBI (Z.5, 29 Jun 37, Flag, Bonte, KKpt Hans G. Zimmer) refitting, THEODOR RIEDEL (Z.6, 2 Jul 37, KKpt Gerhardt Bohmig). One Flotilla destroyer at Pillau, one at Swinemünde - see below

Destroyer Division 5 (KKpt Herbert Friedrichs, redesignated Destroyer Flotilla 3 in Dec 39, then commanded by FKpt Hans Hartman) - DIETER VON ROEDER (Z.17, 29 Aug 38, KKpt Erich Holtorf), HANS LÜDEMAN (Z.18, comp 8 Oct 38, Leader, KKpt Herbert Friedrichs), KARL GALSTER (Z.20, 31 Mar 39, KKpt Theodor Bechtolsheim, Freiherr von Mauchenheim)

Destroyer Flotilla 4 (FKpt Erich Bey) - HANS LODY (Z.10, comp 13 Sep 38, Leader, Bey, KKpt Freiherr von Wagenheim) 

Torpedo Boat Flotilla 6 (KKpt Georg Waue, KKpt Friedrich-Karl Marks from Mar 40) - ILTIS (comp 1 Oct 28, Kptlt Heinz Schuur), JAGUAR (15 Aug 29, Kptlt Franz Kolhauf, Kptlt Werner Hartenstein) tender to Gunnery School from Oct, LEOPARD (1 Jun 29, Kptlt Karl Kassbaum, Kptlt Hans Trummer from Oct), LUCHS (15 Apr 29, Kptlt Eckart Prolss, Kptlt Karl Kassbaum from Oct), SEEADLER (15 Mar 27, Kptlt Werner Hartenstein, Kptlt Franz Kohlauf from Nov), WOLF (15 Nov 28, Kptlt Lutz Gerstung, OzS Broder Peters from Jan 40)

Submarine Flotilla 2 (Flotilla Salzwedel, KKpt Hans Ibbeken) - depot ship SAAR (in service 1 Sep 34)

U.26 (comp 11 May 36, KKpt Klaus Ewerth, Kptlt Heinz Scheringer from 3 Jan 40, KKpt Hans-George Fischer 26 Apr to 5 Jun 40, Kptlt Heinz Scheringer from 5 Jun 40)

U.27 (12 Aug 36, Kptlt Johanes Franz)

U.28 (12 Sep 36, Kptlt Gunter Kuhnke)

U.29 (16 Nov 36, Kptlt Otto Schuhart)

U.30 (8 Oct 36, Kptlt Fritz-Juluis Lemp)

U.31 (28 Dec 36, Kptlt Wilfred Prellberg, Kptlt Johannes Habekost from 9 Sep)

U.32 (5 Apr 37, KKpt Paul Buchel, OzS Hans Jenisch from Feb 40)

U.33 (25 Jul 36, Kptlt Hans-Wilhelm v Dresky)

U.34 (12 Sep 36, Kptlt Wilhelm Rollman)

U.35 (3 Nov 36, Kptlt Werner Lott)

Submarine Flotilla 6 (Flotilla Hundius, KKpt Werner Hartman) - depot ship ISAR (built 1931, in service as depot ship 1939)

U.37 (comp 4 Aug 38, Kptlt Heinrich Schuch, KKpt Werner Hartmann from Sep, Kptlt Victor Oehrn from May 40)

U.38 (24 Oct 38, Kptlt Heinrich Liebe)

U.39 (10 Dec 38, Kptlt Gerhard Glattes)

U.40 (11 Feb 39, Kptlt Werner von Schmidt, Kptlt Wolfgang Barten from 10 Oct)

U.41 (22 Apr 39, Kptlt Gustav-Adolf Mugler)

U.42 (15 Jul 39, Kptlt Rolf Dau)

U.43 (26 Aug 39, Kptlt Wilhelm Ambrosius)

 

Brunsbüttel

Battlecruisers - GNEISENAU (comp 21 May 38, KptzS Erich Forste, KptzS Harald Netzband from Nov), SCHARNHORST (7 Jan 39, KptzS Otto Ciliax, KptzS Kurt C Hoffman from Oct)

 

Kiel

Heavy cruiser - ADMIRAL HIPPER (comp 29 Apr 39, KptzS Hellmuth Heye) refitting

Light cruiser - KOLN (comp 15 Jan 30, KptzS Theodor Burchardi, KptzS Ernst Kretzenberg from Jan 40)

Destroyer Division 5 (Redesignated Destroyer Flotilla 3 in Dec 39, for Cdr see Wilhelmshaven listing) - HERMAN KÜNNE (Z.19, comp 2 Jan 39, FKpt Friedrich Kothe), WILHELM HEIDKAMP (Z.21, 20 Jun 39, KKpt Hans Erdmenger)

Torpedo Boat Flotilla 5 (FKpt Rudolf Heyke, KKpt Wolf Henne from Nov)

Torpedo Boats ALBATROS (comp 15 May 27, Kptlt Herbert Schultze, Kptlt Siegfried Sterlow from Dec), FALKE (15 Jul 28, Kptlt Gunther Hessler, Kptlt Jan Heinrich Hansen-Nootbar from Mar 40), GREIF (15 Mar 27, Kptlt Wilhelm Verlohr, Kptlt Wilhelm Freiherr v Lyncker from Nov), KONDOR (15 Jul 28, Kptlt Hans Wilcke), MÖWE (1 Oct 26, Kptlt Konrad Edler von Rennenkampf, Kptlt Helmut Neuss from Mar 40), TIGER (15 Jan 29, Kptlt Helmut Neuss) lost in collision on 25 Aug 39

Escort ship - HAI (F.6, comp 25 May 36, Flag, Flag Officer Submarines KptsZ Karl Dönitz, promoted to Konter Adm on 19 Sep)

Submarine Flotilla 1 (Flotilla Weddingen, Kptlt Hans-Gunther Looft) - depot ship DONAU (built 1922, in service as depot ship 29 Apr 38), escort ship MEMEL (built 1937, converted trawler)

U.9 (comp 21 Aug 35, Kptlt Ludwig Mathes, OzS Max Schulte from 19 Sep, OzS Wolfgang Luth from 28 Dec)

U.13 (30 Nov 35, Kptlt Karl Daublebsky von Eichhain, Kptlt Heinz Scheringer from 10 Nov, OzS Wolfgang Luth in Dec while repairing, OzS Max Schulte from 30 Dec)

U.15 (7 Mar 36, Kptlt Heinz Buchholz, Kptlt Peter Frahm from 25 Oct)

U.17 (3 Dec 35, Kptlt Heinz v Reiche, Kptlt Harald Jeppener-Haltenhoff from 11 Sep, Kptlt Wolf-Harro Stiebler from Oct, Kptlt Udo Behrens from 19 Oct)

 U.19 (16 Jan 36, Kptlt Hans Meckel, Kptlt Wilhelm Muller-Arnecke from 2 Nov, Kptlt Joachim Schepke from 2 Jan 40, Kptlt Wilfried Prellberg from 26 Apr 40)

U.21 (3 Aug 36, Kptlt Fritz Frauenheim, Kptlt Wolf-Harro Stiebler from 6 Jan 40)

U.23 (24 Sep 36, Kptlt Otto Kretschmer, Kptlt Heinz Beduhn from 8 Apr, OzS Heinrich Driver from May 40)

Submarine Flotilla 3 (Flotilla Lohs, Kptlt Hans Eckerman) - depot ship WEICHSEL (built 1924, in service as depot ship 1926 Mar 38)

U.12 (comp 30 Sep 35, Kptlt Dietrich von der Ropp)

U.14 (18 Jan 36, Kptlt Horst Wellner, OsZ Herbert Wohlfarth from 10 Oct, Kptlt Gerhard Bigalk from Jun 40)

U.16 (16 May 36, Kptlt Hannes Weingaertner, Kptlt Horst Wellner from 4 Oct)

U.18 (4 Jan 36, Kptlt Max-Hermann Bauer, OzS Ernst Mengersen from 10 Dec)

U.20 (1 Feb 36, (Kptlt Karl-Heinz Moehle, Kptlt Harro v Klot-Heydenfeldt from 17 Jan 40, OzS Heinrich Driver from Apr 40, OzS Hansjurgen Zetzsche 16 to 25 Apr 40, OzS Ottokar Paulshen from Jun 40)

U.22 (20 Aug 36, Kptlt Werner Winter, Kptlt Karl-Heinrich Jenisch from 3 Oct)

U.24 (10 Oct 36, Kptlt Udo Behrens, Kptlt Harald Jeppener-Haltenhoff 19 to 29 Oct, OzS Udo Heilmann from 29 Oct)

Submarine Flotilla 5 (Flotilla Emsmann, Kptlt Hans-Rudolf Rosing) - depot ship LECH (built 1931, in service as depot ship 1939)

U.56 (comp 26 Nov 38, Kptlt Wilhelm Zahn, OzS Otto Harms from 18 Feb 40)

U.57 (29 Dec 38, Kptlt Claus Korth, OzS Erich Topp from Jun 40)

U.58 (4 Feb 39, Kptlt Herbert Kuppisch, OzS Heinrich Schonder from Jun 40)

U.59 (4 Mar 39, Kptlt Harald Jurst)

U.60 (22 Jul 39, Kptlt Georg Schewe)

U.61 (12 Aug 39, Kptlt Jurgen Oesten)

Submarine Flotilla 7 (Flotilla Wegener, Kptlt Ernst Sobe) - no depot ship attached

U.45 (comp 25 Jun 38, Kptlt Alexander Gelhaar)

U.46 (2 Nov 38, Kptlt Herbert Sohler, Kptlt Engelbert Endrass)

U.47 (17 Dec 38, KKpt Gunther Prien)

U.48 (22 Apr 39, Kptlt Herbert Schultze, KKpt Hans Rosing from 22 Apr 40)

U.49 (12 Aug 39, Kptlt Curt von Gossler)

U.51 (6 Aug 38, Kptlt Dietrich Knorr)

U.52 (4 Feb 39, Kptlt Wolfgang Barten, Kptlt Otto Salman from 14 Nov)

U.53 (24 Jun 39, Kptlt Ernst-Gunther Heinicke, OzS Heinrich Schonder from Dec, KKpt Harald Grosse from 6 Feb 40)

Motor Minesweeper/Räumboote Flotilla 1 (KKpt Karl Bergelt) - tender ship NETTELBECK (ex-minesweeper M.138, comp 21 Mar 19), motor minesweepers R.17 (blt 1935), R.18 (1935), R.19 (1935), R.20 (1935), R.21 (1937), R.22 (1937), R.23 (1938), R.24 (1937)

Ships' Artillery School Ship - training ship BREMSE (comp 1931, KKpt Jakob Forschner)

 

Hamburg

Destroyer Flotilla 4 - ERICH GIESE (Z.12, comp 4 Mar 39, KKpt Karl Smidt) 

Motor Torpedo Boat/Schnellbooten Flotilla 2 (Kptlt Rudolf Peterson) - depot ship TANGA (comp 19 Jan 39), motor torpedo boats S.6 (23 Nov 33), S.7 (10 Oct 34), S.8 (6 Sep 34), S.9 (12 Jun 35), S.14 (12 Jun 36), S.15 (24 Feb 37), S.16 (22 Dec 37), S.17 (18 Mar 38). Referred to by the Allies as E-boats – “enemy” boats

 

Neustad

U-Boat Training Flotilla (Kptlt Heinz Beduhn)

U.1 (comp 29 Jun 35, Kptlt Jurgen Deecke)

U.2 (25 Jul 35, Kptlt Helmuth Rosenbaum) refitting

U.3 (6 Aug 35, Kptlt Joachim Schepke, Kptl Gerd Schreiber from Jan 40)

U.4 (17 Aug 35, Kptlt Harro von Klot-Heydenfeldt, OzS Hans-Peter Hinsch from Jan 40, OzS Heinz-Otto Schultze from Jun 40)

U.5 (31 Aug 35, Kptlt Gunter Kutschmann, Kptlt Heinrich Lehmann-Willembrock from Dec)

U.6 (7 Sep 35, Kptlt Joachim Matz, OzS Hans-Bernard Michalowski from Nov, OzS Otto Harms from Dec, OzS Adalbert Schnee from Jan 40, Kptlt George Peters from Jun 40)

U.7 (18 Jul 35, OzS Otto Salmann, OzS Werner Heidel while submarine was under repair through Oct, Kptlt Karl Schrott from Nov) refitting

U.8 (5 Aug 35, Kptlt Georg Peters, Kptlt Wolf-Harro Stiebler from Sep, Kptlt Heinrich Lehmann-Willenbrock from Oct, Kptlt Georg-Heinz Michel from Dec, Kptlt Eitel-Friedrich Kentrat from May 40) refitting

U.10 (9 Sep 35, Kptlt Wilhelm Schulz, OzS Gunther Lorentz from Oct, OzS Joachim Preuss from 28 Jan 40, Kptlt Rolf Mutzelburg from Jun 40) refitting

U.11 (21 Sep 35, Kptlt Viktor Schultze, Kptlt Georg Peters from Sep) refitting

U.25 (6 Apr 36, OzS Georg-Heinz Michel, KKpt Victor Schutze from Oct, Kptlt Heinz Beduhn from 6 May 40)

U.36 (16 Dec 36, Kptlt Wilhelm Frohlich) refitting

 

From 30 Aug, U.1, U.3, U.4, and U.36 were placed at the disposal of Group West.

 

Cuxhaven

Escort ship - KÖNIGIN LUISE (F.3, comp 7 Mar 36, Flag, Flag Officer Minesweepers KptzS Friedrich Ruge)

Minesweeping Flotilla 2 (KKpt Kurt Thoma) – minesweepers M.2 (comp 25 Mar 39), M.6 (6 Jun 39), M.9 (5 May 39), M.10 (30 May 39), M.11 (7 Aug 39), M.12 (21 Aug 39) 

Motor Minesweeper Flotilla 2 (KKpt Gerhard Kamptz) - tender ship BROMMY (comp 19 Sep 16, ex-M.50), motor minesweepers R.25 (built 38), R.26 (1938), R.27 (1938), R.28 (1938), R.29 (1938), R.30 (1938), R.31 (1938), R.32 (1938)

 

Miscellaneous

Minelayers - COBRA (blt 1926), ROLAND (1927), TANNENBERG (1925)

Mine Transport Ship - IRBEN (blt 1934)

 

COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF, EASTERN AREA

Adm Conrad Albrecht

After the completion of the Polish campaign in Oct 1939, Albrecht relieved by Adm Rolf Carls.

Danzig

Battleship - SCHLESWIG HOLSTEIN (comp 6 Jul 1908, KptzS Gustav Kleikamp)

Destroyer Flotilla 4 - BERND VON ARNIM (Z.11, comp 6 Dec 38, KKpt Kurt Rechel), WOLFGANG ZENKER (Z.9, 2 Jul 38, KKpt Gottfried Ponitz)

 

Kiel

Battleship - SCHLESIEN (comp 5 May 1908, KptzS Kurt Utke, KptzS Gunther Horstman from Nov)

Minesweeping Flotilla 1 (KKpt Arthur Wenniger) - old torpedo boat T.196 (comp 2 Oct 1911 as G.196, SO), minesweepers M.1 (comp 1 Sep 38), M.3 (10 Oct 38), M.4 (16 Nov 38), M.5 (14 Jan 39), M.7 (31 Oct 38), M.8 (11 Jan 39), M.111 (11 Oct 18), M.132 (14 Nov 19), last two detached from 4th Flotilla

Minesweeping School (KKpt Nicolai Schulz-Carstensen) - minesweepers M.75 (comp 16 Aug 17), M.84 (16 Dec 17), M.85 (3 Aug 18), M.102 (24 Jul 18)

Motor Minesweeper Flotilla 3 (Kptlt Hugo Heydel) - tender ship VAN DER GROEBEN (ex-minesweeper M.107, comp 30 Jul 18), motor minesweepers R.33 (blt 1939), R.35 (1939), R.36 (1939)

Escort Flotilla (FKpt Friedrich-Wilhelm Pindter) - escort ships F.1 (comp 15 Dec 35), F.2 (27 Feb 36), F.4 (5 Apr 36), F.5 (1 May 36), F.7 (15 Feb 37), F.8 (7 Apr 37), F.9 (21 Aug 37, SO), F.10 (23 Dec 37)

Experimental Barrage Command (KKpt Hermann Knuth) - experimental ships ARKONA (comp 19 Sep 18 as minesweeper M.115), NAUTILUS (13 Oct 19 as M.81), OTTO BRAUN (20 May 19 as M.129), PELIKAN (24 Jun 16 as M.28), SUNDEWALL (29 Aug 18 as M.109)

Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla 1 (Kptlt Kurt Sturm) - depot ship TSINGTAU (comp 26 Sep 34), motor torpedo boats S.10 (26 Sep 35), S.11 (3 Aug 35), S.12 (31 Aug 35), S.13 (7 Dec 35), S.18 (14 Jul 38), S.19 (6 Oct 38), S.20 (21 Mar 39), S.21 (19 Dec 38), S.22 (15 May 39), S.23 (12 Jul 39)

 

Flensburg

Torpedo Boat Training Ships (KKpt Ulrich Thilo) - torpedo boats T.107 (comp 30 Apr 1912 as G.7), T.108 (6 Aug 1912 as G.8), T.110 (28 Aug 1912 as G.10), T.111 (8 Aug 1912 as G.11)

 

Pillau

Destroyer Flotilla 1 (one Flotilla destroyer at Swinemünde, three more at sea – all following) - FRIEDRICH ECKHOLDT (Z.16, comp 28 Jul 38, KKpt Alfred Schemmel), MAX SCHULTZ (Z.3, 8 Apr 37, KKpt Claus Trampedac) damaged in collision with torpedo boat TIGER and not operational

Destroyer Flotilla 2 (one Flotilla destroyer at Swinemünde, three more at Wilhemshaven) - LEBERECHT MAAS (Z.1, comp 14 Jan 37, KKpt Fritz Bassenge)

 

Swinemünde

Destroyer Flotilla 1 (two Flotilla destroyers at Pillau - above, three more at sea - following)

Destroyer FRIEDRICH IHN (Z.14, comp 6 Apr 38, KKpt Rudolf von Pufendorf, KKpt Gunther Wachsmuth from Oct)

Destroyer Flotilla 2 (one Flotilla destroyer at Pillau, three more at Wilhemshaven – all above) - BRUNO HEINEMANN (Z.8, comp 8 Jan 38, KKpt Fritz Berger, KKpt Georg Langheld from Dec)

Coastal Artillery School Ship - Training ship BRUMMER (comp 8 Feb 36, KptzS Hans Paul Leithauser, FKpt Max Gebauer from Nov)

 

At Sea

Destroyer Flotilla 1 (KptzS Wilhelm Meisel, relieved in Oct by FKpt Fritz Berger) - ERICH STEINBRINCK (Z.15, comp 31 May 38, KKpt Rolf Johannesson), GEORG THIELE (Z.2, 27 Feb 37, KKpt Max-Eckart Wolff), RICHARD BEITZEN (Z.4, 13 May 37, Leader, Meisel, KKpt Moritz Schmidt, KKpt Hans von Davidson from Nov),

Submarines (FKpt Oskar Schomburg) detached for Baltic operations:

19 Aug - all submarines of 3rd and 5th Flotillas totalling fourteen boats,

21 Aug - U.31, U.32, U.35 from 2nd Flotilla,

22 Aug - U.5, U.6, U.7 from Training Flotilla.

All submarines were held in readiness in the Mecklenburg Bight and Rügen until 23 August and the signing of the Russo-German Non Aggression Pact. Type II boats U.12, U.16, U.20, U.24 of 3rd Flotilla and U.56, U.58, U.59 of 5th Flotilla were then released to the North Sea area. The following ten submarines remained available for Baltic operations at the start of hostilities with Poland:

U.5, U.6, U.7, Training Flotilla

U.31, U.32, U.35 (for minelaying operations at Hela), 2nd Flotilla

U.14, U.18, and U.22, 3rd Flotilla

U.57, 5th Flotilla

 

Miscellaneous

Minelayer - PREUSSEN (built 1926) 

Mine transport ships - OTTER (blt 1934), RHEIN (1934)

Netlayer - VALENCIA (built 1922, in service as netlayer Sep 1939)

 

SHIPS REFITTING, REPAIRING, OR UNDER CONSTRUCTION

 to complete by Autumn 1940

Battleship - BISMARCK, building at Hamburg, to comp 24 Aug 40 

Heavy cruisers - ADMIRAL HIPPER refitting until mid-Jan 40, BLÜCHER building, to comp 20 Sep 39, PRINZ EUGEN building, to comp 1 Aug 40, all at Kiel

Light cruiser - KARLSRUHE (comp 6 Nov 29) at Wilhelmshaven, refitting until 13 Nov 39 

Destroyers - ANTON SCHMIDT (Z.22) building at Bremen, to comp 24 Sep 39, ERICH KOELLNER (Z.13) comp 28 Aug 39, outfitting at Kiel, MAX SCHULTZ (Z.3) at Stettin with collision damage, returned to service early Oct, PAUL JACOBI (Z.5) refitting at Wilhelmshaven, WILHELM HEIDKAMP (Z.21) outfitting at Kiel

Torpedo Boats

Completing at Elbing - T.1 (to comp 1 Dec 39), T.2 (2 Dec 39), T.3 (3 Feb 40), T.4 (27 May 40), T.9 (4 Jul 40), T.10 (5 Aug 40)

Completing at Bremen - T.5 (23 Jan 40), T.6 (30 Apr 40), T.7 (20 Dec 39), T.8 (8 Oct 39), T.11 (7 May 40), T.12 (3 Jul 40)

Submarines

Repairing - U.8 at Kiel until mid May

Refitting - U.2 at Kiel until 10 Mar 40, U.10 at Kiel until early Sep, U.11 (location not known), U.25 at Wilhelmshaven until mid Oct, U.51 at Kiel until mid Jan 40.

Working up - U.42 (comp 15 Jul 39) at Bremen to join 6th Submarine Flotilla, U.43 (26 Aug 39) at Bremen to join 6th Flotilla, U.49 (12 Aug 39) at Kiel to join 7th Flotilla, U.60 (22 Jul 39) at Kiel to join 5th Flotilla, U.61 (12 Aug 39) at Kiel to join 5th Flotilla

Building - of those building for the German Navy, only U.44 and U.54 had been launched by 1 Sep 39

At Bremen - U.44 (to comp 4 Nov 39), U.64 (16 Dec 39), U.65 (15 Feb 40), U.103 (5 Jul 40), U.104 (19 Aug 40), U.122 (30 Mar 40), U.123 (30 May 40), U.124 (11 Jun 40)

At Kiel - U.50 (12 Dec 39), U.54 (23 Sep 39), U.55 (21 Nov 39), U.62 (21 Dec 39), U.63 (18 Jan 40), U.93 (30 Jul 40), U.94 (10 Aug 40), U.95 (31 Aug 40), U.99 (18 Apr 40), U.100 (30 Mar 40), U.101 (11 Mar 40), U.102 (27 Apr 40), U.103 (5 Jul 40), U.104 (19 Aug 40), U.138 (27 Jun 40), U.139 (24 Jul 40), U.140 (7 Aug 40), U.141 (21 Aug 40)

Foreign submarines building - acquired at outbreak of war

Turkish BATIRAY, at Kiel, one of only three submarines under construction launched by 1 Sep 39, renamed U.A (comp 20 Sep 39)

Unnamed Yugoslavian, at Lübeck, numbered U.120 (20 Apr 40)

Unnamed Yugoslavian, at Lübeck, numbered U.121 (28 May 40)

 


 

 

4. UNITED STATES NAVY

Ships in European Waters

 

SQUADRON 40-T

Rear Adm Henry E Lackey, Rear Adm Charles E Courtney from 6 Sep 1939,

Rear Adm David M Lebreton from 8 Jun 1940

Light cruiser - TRENTON (CL.11, comp 19 Apr 1924, Flag, Capt J R Barry)

Destroyers - BADGER (DD.126, comp 29 May 1919, LCDR W E Hennigar), JACOB JONES (DD.130, 20 Oct 1919, LCDR A H McCollum, relieved by LCDR E L Woodyard on 15 Sep)

The squadron was formed during the Spanish Civil War to protect and evacuate US citizens in Spain. With the end of the Civil War in Apr 1939, Squadron 40-T was based at Villefranche, southern France and cruised European and Mediterranean ports to ensure US interests in Europe. At the end of Aug, the Squadron arrived back at Villefranche after a cruise of Atlantic European ports. When Germany invaded Poland, followed by England and France's declaration of war on Germany, the Squadron was relocated to Lisbon.

At 1205 on 20 September, the Squadron departed Villefranche. Shortly before arriving at Lisbon, destroyer JACOB JONES was detached from light cruiser TRENTON southwest of Lisbon at 0411 on the 23rd to assist British auxiliary yawl CONSTANCE (126 tons) which had been earlier chased by a German submarine. JACOB JONES transferred water, petrol and provisions by small boat to CONSTANCE which was able to continue her voyage. TRENTON and JACOB JONES sailed directly from Villefranche to Lisbon and arrived later that day. Destroyer BADGER arrived at Lisbon, via Marseilles, next day on the 24th.

In October, JACOB JONES and BADGER were relieved by destroyers DICKERSON (DD.157, LCDR E E Woods) and HERBERT (DD.160, LCDR R P Wadell) which arrived at Lisbon on 2 October.

JACOB JONES and BADGER then departed Lisbon on the 4th for Norfolk, Virginia, via Ponta Delgada where they took on provisions on the 7th, reaching Norfolk on 14 October.

Squadron 40-T with light cruiser TRENTON and destroyers HERBERT and DICKERSON, continued until July 1940 when the situation in Europe made the presence of a US Force in European waters impossible to continue. The Squadron then sailed for Norfolk, arriving on the 25th. Squadron 40-T was formally disbanded on 22 October 1940. 

 

on to Naval Events, SEPTEMBER 1939
or back to RN Day-by-Day Homepage

revised 7/4/12


 

Volume 1 of an expanded version of "British and Other Navies in World War 2 Day-by-Day"

is available as a printed book or PDF download

 
 
  WORLD WAR II SEA WAR:
Volume 1, The Nazis Strike First

by Donald A Bertke, Don Kindell, Gordon Smith.

Detailed record of world-wide naval actions and activities from August 1939 through March 1940. Based on the original researches of Don Kindell.

Click for Book or lower cost PDF download

 
 

 

 

if any ads offend, please contact Naval-History.Net