Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

British and Other Navies in World War 2 Day-by-Day
by Don Kindell

ROYAL NAVY SHIPS, JUNE 1940 (Part 1 of 4)

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

HMS York, heavy cruiser (CyberHeritage, click to enlarge)

on to Royal Navy Ships, Part 2

 

(for more ship information, go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search)

 

Contents 

1. HOME WATERS

Part 1 of 4
Home Fleet
- Northern Patrol - Orkneys & Shetland Command -  Rosyth Command


 

 1.  HOME WATERS

 

 Naval Commands, and Sub Commands/ship locations within them, are listed approximately north to south/east to west

Some warships are listed with their own unit and again when detached to another

 

 

HOME FLEET

Adm Sir Charles Forbes KCB, DSO

 

2nd Battle Squadron (Adm Sir Charles Forbes KCB, DSO) - battleships BARHAM (Capt G C Cooke) at Liverpool repairing to comp 30 Jun, NELSON (Capt G J A Miles) arr Greenock 8 Jun for refitting, RODNEY (Flag, Capt F H G Dalrymple-Hamilton) dep Scapa Flow on patrol 9 Jun, VALIANT (Capt H B Rawlings OBE) dep Scapa Flow on patrol 6 Jun

 

Battlecruiser Squadron (Vice Adm W J Whitworth CB, DSO) - RENOWN (Flag, Capt C E B Simeon) dep Scapa Flow on patrol 9 Jun, REPULSE (Capt E J Spooner DSO, Capt W G Tennant CB, MVO from 18 Jun) dep Scapa Flow on patrol 5 Jun, HOOD (Capt I G Glennie) at Liverpool repairing to comp 11 Jun

 

Aircraft carriers (Vice Adm L V Wells CB, DSO) - ARK ROYAL (Flag, Capt C S Holland) dep Vestfjord covering Narvik evacuation, FURIOUS (Capt T H Troubridge) arr in the Clyde 26 May

 

Attendant destroyer - WESTCOTT (Lt Cdr W F R Segrave) at Plymouth

 

1st Cruiser Squadron (Vice Adm J H D Cunningham CB, MVO) - heavy cruisers BERWICK (Capt I M Palmer DSC, Capt G L Warren from 22 Jun) at Liverpool repairing to comp at the end of Jul, DEVONSHIRE (Flag, Capt J M Mansfield) arr Greenock 10 Jun, NORFOLK (Capt A J L Phillips) at Clyde repairing to comp 14 Jun, SUFFOLK (Capt J W Durnford) at Greenock repairing to comp 12 Feb 41, SUSSEX (Capt A R Hammick) dep Scapa Flow on patrol 5 Jun

 

2nd Cruiser Squadron (Rear Adm A T B Curteis) - light cruisers AURORA (Capt L H K Hamilton DSO) at Portsmouth repairing to comp 28 Jun, PENELOPE (Capt G D Yates) at Greenock, temporary repairs to comp 2 Jul, towed to Tyne, final repairs comp 7 Jul 41

Detached to Nore Command - CARDIFF (Capt P K Enright) arr Dover 8 Jun, GALATEA (Flag, Curteis, Capt B B Schofield) arr Sheerness 27 May

 

18th Cruiser Squadron (Vice Adm G Layton CB, DSO, Vice Adm G F B Edward-Collins KCVO, CB from 15 Jun, on BIRMINGHAM; Rear Adm M L Clarke DSC, second in command on SOUTHAMPTON) - heavy cruiser YORK (Capt R H Portal DSC) arr Rosyth 28 May, light cruisers EDINBURGH (Capt C M Blackman DSO) at Tyne refitting to comp 28 Oct, GLASGOW (Capt H Hickling) at Liverpool refitting to comp 1 Jul, NEWCASTLE (Capt J Figgins) dep Scapa Flow on patrol 5 Jun, SOUTHAMPTON (Flag, Clarke, Capt F W H Jeans MVO, Capt B C B Brooke from 18 Jun) dep Vestfjord covering Narvik evacuation.

Detached to the Humber - light cruisers BIRMINGHAM (Flag, Edward-Collins, Capt A C G Madden) arr Rosyth 10 Jun, MANCHESTER (Flag, Layton, Capt H A Packer) arr Rosyth 10 Jun, SHEFFIELD (Capt C A A Larcom) arr Rosyth 10 Jun

 

Anti-aircraft cruiser - CAIRO (Capt P V McLaughlin) at Tyne repairing to comp 7 Aug

 

Rear Adm Destroyers (Rear Adm R H C Hallifax) - destroyer depot ship WOOLWICH (Flag, Capt E C Thornton DSC) at Scapa Flow

 

3rd Destroyer Flotilla (Capt P Todd DSO) - DELIGHT (Cdr M Fogg-Elliot DSO) dep Vestfjord covering Narvik evacuation, DIANA (Lt Cdr E G LeGeyt) dep Scapa Flow on patrol 31 May, ECHO (Cdr S H K Spurgeon DSO RAN) dep Vestfjord covering Narvik evacuation, ECLIPSE (Lt Cdr I T Clark) at Clyde repairing to comp 7 Sep, ELECTRA (Lt Cdr S A Buss) dep Scapa Flow on patrol 9 Jun, ENCOUNTER (Lt Cdr E V St J Morgan) at Scapa Flow, damaged, repaired at Chatham comp 20 Jul, ESCAPADE (Cdr H R Graham DSO) dep Liverpool 10 Jun, ESCORT (Lt Cdr J Bostock) dep Scapa Flow on patrol 9 Jun, HOTSPUR (Cdr H F H Layman DSO) at Chatham repairing to comp 13 Jul, IMOGEN (Cdr C L Firth, MVO) at Chatham refitting to comp 12 Jun, INGLEFIELD (Todd) dep Scapa Flow on patrol 9 Jun, ISIS (Lt E A F Drought, Cdr C S B Swinley from 17 Jun) at Falmouth under repair, taken to Plymouth 13 Jun repairing to comp 12 Sep

 

4th Destroyer Flotilla (Capt P L Vian DSO) - COSSACK (Vian) at Southampton repairing to comp 15 Jun, MAORI (Cdr H T Armstrong) arr Lerwick 10 Jun, SIKH (Cdr J A Giffard) at Clyde repairing to comp 29 Jun, ZULU (Cdr J S Crawford) arr Scapa Flow 9 Jun

 

6th Destroyer Flotilla (Capt C Caslon)

11th Division - ASHANTI (Cdr W G Davis) dep Scapa Flow on patrol 6 Jun, MASHONA (Cdr W H Selby) dep Scapa Flow on patrol 6 Jun, MATABELE (Lt Cdr P J Knowling, Cdr R St V Sherbrooke DSO from 23 Jun) at Falmouth repairing to comp 18 Aug, SOMALI (Cdr L P Skipwith) at Liverpool repairing to comp 1 Sep, TARTAR (Caslon) dep Scapa Flow on patrol 6 Jun

12th Division - BEDOUIN (Cdr J A McCoy DSO) dep Scapa Flow on patrol 6 Jun, ESKIMO (Cdr St J A Micklethwait DSO) arr Barrow 4 Jun to repair, repairs to comp at beginning of Sep, PUNJABI (Cdr J T Lean DSO) at Plymouth repairing to comp 12 Jun

 

8th Destroyer Flotilla (Capt A F de Salis) - FAULKNOR (de Salis) at Grimsby refitting to comp 13 Jun

15th Division - FEARLESS (Cdr K L Harkness) at Middlesbrough, FORESTER (Lt Cdr E B Tancock DSC) dep Lerwick 10 Jun, FOXHOUND (Cdr G H Peters DSC) dep Lerwick 10 Jun, FURY (Cdr E W B Sim) dep Harwich 10 Jun

16th Division - FAME (Cdr P N Walter) dep Skaanland covering Narvik evacuation, FIREDRAKE (Lt Cdr S H Norris DSC) dep Vestfjord covering Narvik evacuation, FORESIGHT (Lt Cdr G T Lambert) arr Harwich 10 Jun, FORTUNE (Cdr E A Gibbs DSO) arr Harwich 7 Jun

FORESIGHT, FORTUNE, FURY temporarily under command of C-in-C, Nore.

 

Escort destroyers (unattached) - ATHERSTONE (Cdr H W S Browning) arr Greenock 10 Jun, FERNIE (Lt Cdr R M P Jonas) dep Portland 9 Jun

 

Sloops (unattached) - BLACK SWAN (Capt A L Poland DSO, DSC) dep Rosyth 10 Jun, FLEETWOOD (Cdr A N Grey DSO) dep Tyne 10 Jun

 

Vice Admiral Submarines Vice Adm Sir Max K Horton KCB, DSO, Flag ashore at Fort Blockhouse, Portsmouth, designated HMS DOLPHIN

 

2nd Submarine Flotilla (Capt G C P Menzies) - depot ship FORTH (Capt Menzies) at Rosyth, submarines TAKU (Lt Cdr V J H Van Der Byl DSC) dep Rosyth on patrol 27 May, TETRARCH (Lt Cdr R G Mills DSC) dep Rosyth on patrol 5 Jun, TRIAD (Lt Cdr E R J Oddie DSC) dep Rosyth on patrol 29 May, TRIBUNE (Lt E F Balston) arr Rosyth 28 May, TRIDENT (Lt Cdr G M Sladen) at Rosyth repairing to comp 18 Jun, TRITON (Lt Cdr E F Pizey DSO) arr Rosyth 4 Jun, TRIUMPH (Lt E Bruce) at Chatham repairing to comp 27 Sep, TRUANT (Lt Cdr H A V Haggard) arr Rosyth 1 Jun, Polish ORZEL (Lt Cdr J Grudzinski) dep Rosyth on patrol 23 May, no radio contact after departure, ordered to new patrol area on 2 June, but no acknowledgement, lost by mining late May/early June, being carried as overdue as of 10 June, WILK (Lt Cdr B Krawczyk, for next patrol Lt Cdr B Karnicki) arr Rosyth 10 Jun

 

3rd Submarine Flotilla (Capt P Ruck-Keene, Capt E H Longsdon Actg Commander) - depot ships MAIDSTONE (Capt Ruck-Keene), CYCLOPS (Capt Longsdon), both at Rosyth, yacht WHITE BEAR (Capt R Gill RNR) arr Rosyth 6 Jun, submarines H.34 (Lt A F Collett) dep Harwich 8 Jun, H.44 (Lt E D Norman) dep Harwich 9 Jun, H.49 (Lt M A Langley) dep Harwich 9 Jun, H.50 (Lt A R Cheyne) dep Harwich 9 Jun, SALMON (Lt Cdr E O B Bickford DSO) arr Rosyth 3 Jun, SEALION (Lt Cdr B Bryant DSC) arr Rosyth 3 Jun, SEAWOLF (Lt Cdr J W Studholme DSC) arr Rosyth 8 Jun, SHARK (Lt Cdr P N Buckley) dep Rosyth on patrol on 9 Jun, SNAPPER (Lt W D A King DSO) arr Rosyth 3 Jun, SUNFISH (Lt Cdr J E Slaughter DSO) arr Rosyth 2 Jun

 

6th Submarine Flotilla (Capt G A W Voelcker) - depot ship TITANIA (Capt J H Jotham Rtd) at Tyne refitting to comp 6 Jul, miscellaneous ship ELFIN (Voelcker) at Blyth, submarines H.28 (Lt E A Woodward) dep Blyth 9 Jun, H.31 (Lt M D Wanklyn) dep Blyth 9 Jun, NARWHAL (Lt Cdr R J Burch DSO) dep Immingham 9 Jun, PORPOISE (Cdr P Q Roberts) dep Immingham 9 Jun, SPEARFISH (Lt Cdr J H Forbes DSO) dep Blyth on patrol 3 Jun, STURGEON (Lt G D A Gregory DSO) dep Blyth on patrol 9 Jun, SWORDFISH (Lt P J Cowell) dep Blyth on patrol 5 Jun, URSULA (Lt Cdr W K A N Cavaye) at Tyne refitting to comp 20 Jul

 

9th Submarine Flotilla (Cdr J G Roper OBE), Shore Establishment AMBROSE (Roper) at Dundee, submarines CLYDE (Lt Cdr D C Ingram) dep Rosyth on patrol 4 Jun, L.23 (Lt C G Walker) arr Dundee 7 Jun, L.26 (Lt P L Field) arr Sheerness on 1 Jun, SEVERN (Lt Cdr B W Taylor) arr Dundee 7 Jun, THAMES (Cdr D V Sprague) at Plymouth refitting to comp 15 Jun, Dutch O.13 (Lt Cdr E H Vorster RNN) at Dundee

 

Miscellaneous ships - netlayer GUARDIAN (Capt E G N Rushbrooke DSC) at Belfast repairing to comp 5 Jul, repair ship VINDICTIVE (Capt A R Halfhide CBE) arr Greenock 10 Jun, survey ships CHALLENGER (Cdr W C Jenks OBE) arr Reykavik 5 Jun, GULNARE (Lt J M Sharpey-Schafer) dep Loch Alsh 17 May, FRANKLIN (Cdr C W Sabine OBE) arr Scapa Flow 27 Apr, SCOTT (Lt Cdr K St B Collins) dep Loch Alsh 7 Jun

 

Royal Norwegian Navy

 

Destroyers - DRAUG (Lt T Holthe RNorN) at Portsmouth, SLEIPNER (Cdr E G A Ullring RNorN) at Tyne repairing to comp 17 Jun

 

Submarines - B.1 dep Tromso 7 Jun, B.3 scuttled at Tromso on 10 Jun

 

Royal Dutch Navy

 

Destroyer - ISAAC SWEERS incomplete at Portsmouth.

 

Sloops - FLORES, GRUNO, both at Sheerness

 

Dutch trawler (allocated as tender to Dutch ships at Falmouth) - auxiliary minesweeper VIKINGBANK

 

Minelayers DOUWE AUKES at Falmouth, JAN VAN BRAKEL at Tyne, JAN VAN DER GELDER arr Liverpool 10 Jun, MEDUSA at Falmouth, NAUTILUS arr Middlesbrough 6 Jun, VAN MEERLANT at Falmouth, WILLEM VAN DER ZAAN at Portsmouth

 

Submarines - O.21 (Lt Cdr J F Van Dulm RNN), O.22 (Lt Cdr J W Ort RNN), O.23 (Lt Cdr G B M Van Erkel RNN), O.24, all at Portsmouth

 

Torpedo boats - G.13, G.15, Z. 6, all dep Falmouth 7 Jun, Z.5, Z.7, Z.8, all at Portsmouth

 

 

NORTHERN PATROL

Vice Adm R H T Raikes, Rear Adm E J Spooner DSO from 16 Jul

 

Shore establishment - PYRAMUS at Kirkwall

 

Armed merchant cruisers - ANDANIA (Capt D K Bain Rtd) dep Clyde 7 Jun, ASTURIAS (Capt J R S Haines) at Liverpool repairing fire damage to comp 30 Jun, CALIFORNIA (Capt C J Pope RAN) dep Clyde on patrol 5 Jun, CHESHIRE (Capt M R Bernard Rtd) arr Clyde 9 Jun, CIRCASSIA (Capt H G L Oliphant DSO, MVO Rtd) arr Reykavik 9 Jun, DERBYSHIRE (Capt E A B Stanley DSO, MVO Rtd) dep Clyde 10 Jun, FORFAR (Capt H H Lake Rtd) dep Clyde 6 Jun, LAURENTIC (Capt E P Vivian Rtd) arr Liverpool for refitting 10 Jun, LETITIA (Capt W R Richardson Rtd) dep Clyde 2 Jun, SALOPIAN (Capt Joyn M Alleyne Bt DSO, DSC Rtd) dep Clyde 24 May, SCOTSTOUN (Capt S K Smyth Rtd) arr Clyde 8 Jun, TRANSYLVANIA (Capt F N Miles Rtd) at Belfast refitting to comp 15 Jun, WOLFE (Capt C G C Summer Rtd) arr Greenock 8 Jun, WORCESTERSHIRE (Capt F A H Russel Rtd) at Belfast refitting to comp 24 Jun

Undergoing long refits - CHITRAL (Capt G Hamilton Rtd) at Liverpool to comp at end of Jul, CICILIA (Capt V B Cardwell Rtd, Actg) at Belfast to comp early Jul

 

Armed boarding vessels Government research vessel DISCOVERY II (Cdr P O Davies RNR) dep Scapa Flow on patrol 31 May, trawlers AQUAMARINE (Lt N P McLeod RNR) at Aberdeen, KINGSTON BERYL (Lt Cdr K G Tucker OBE RNR) at Sheerness, KINGSTON JACINTH (Cdr S A Brooks OBE Rtd) at Kirkwall, KINGSTON ONYX (Lt J B Wright RNR) at Sheerness, KINGSTON PERIDOT (Lt R S Winder RNR) at Kirkwall, KINGSTON SAPPHIRE (Lt L A Sayers RNR) at Aberdeen, KINGSTON TOPAZ (Cdr W L Smith RNR) at Aberdeen, KINGSTON TURQUOISE (Lt L A White RNR) at Iceland, NORTHERN CHIEF (Lt H Kirkwood) at Kirkwall, NORTHERN DUKE (Lt G C D Meldrum RNR) at Kirkwall, NORTHERN FOAM (Lt G W Houchen OBE RNR) at Aberdeen, NORTHERN GIFT (Lt T E Davies OBE RNR, Lt R J Stokes RNR from 15 Jun) at Thorshavn, NORTHERN ISLES (Lt J F Twite RNR) at Hartlepool, NORTHERN PRINCESS (Lt Cdr J N Hulse RNR) at Hartlepool refitting, NORTHERN REWARD (Lt Cdr D Tod Rtd, Lt Cdr E A Divers RNR from 19 Jun) at Sheerness, NORTHERN SKY (Lt J E Bromley RNR) at Kirkwall, NORTHERN SUN (Lt L C Hill RNR, Lt J Andrew RNR from 19 Jun) at Hartlepool refitting

 

24th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-Submarine trawlers ARCTIC EXPLORER (Sk C L Buchan RNR) at Aberdeen, HUGH WALPOLE (Sk D Upson RNR) at Kirkwall, PENTLAND FIRTH (SO, Sk H C Aisthorpe RNR) at Kirkwall, SCALBY WYKE (Ch Sk S Bass RNR) at Aberdeen, TEKOURA (Sk H Rich RNR) at Kirkwall repairing

 

Minesweeping trawler (ungrouped) - LUNE (Sk C Flett RNR) at Aberdeen repairing

 

Contraband Control Service (Guardship) - accommodation ship ST SUNNIVA (Lt Cdr A F C Gray RNR)

 

Contraband control service - five drifters at Kirkwall

 

Rescue tug - ST MELLONS (Ty Lt R Hill RNR) at Kirkwall

 

 

ORKNEY AND SHETLAND COMMAND

Vice Adm H T Binney KCB, DSO

 

Shore establishment, Lyness - PROSPERINE

 

Gunnery training ship - IRON DUKE (Flag, Rear Adm, Scapa Flow, Rear Adm A L St G Lyster CVO, DSO, Cdr J W Boutwood) at Scapa Flow as base and accommodation ship for Anti-Submarine and minesweeping trawlers.

 

Destroyer depot ship - GREENWICH (Cdr J H Pipe Rtd) at Scapa Flow

 

1st Minesweeping Flotilla - minesweepers BRAMBLE (Capt M H Evelegh, SO) arr Invergordon 3 Jun, BRITOMART (Lt Cdr J M S Cox DSC) at Leith refitting to comp 10 Jun, HAZARD (Lt Cdr W T W Curtis) arr Scapa Flow 5 Jun, HEBE (Lt Cdr J B G Tyle DSC) at Portsmouth, SEAGULL (Cdr D H Harries RAN) at Scapa Flow, SHARPSHOOTER (Lt A E Doran) at Sheerness repairing to 13 Jun, then to Leith repairing from 19 Jun to 17 Aug, repairs finally comp at Rosyth on 14 Sep (Lt Cdr D Lampen from 15 Oct), SPEEDY (Lt Cdr J C Richards) arr Invergordon 3 Jun

 

14th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers BRONTES (Ch Sk J R Coultas RNR), DAVEY (Ch Sk J Mackintosh RNR), ISTRIA (Sk L Ford RNR), all at Scapa Flow, LOCH TULLA (SO, Sk Lt H L Lang DSC RD RNR) at Aberdeen, REGAL (Sk J S Harper RNR) at Scapa Flow

 

18th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers ELSE RYKENS (SO, Sk W B Cowie RNR), NEIL MACKAY (Sk W C King RNR), PAUL RYKENS (Ch Sk G C Lawrence RNR), PETER HENDRIKS (Sk G Bryan RNR), all at Scapa Flow

 

71st Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine drifters BRANCH (Ty Sk P J Bridge RNR), CRAIGROY (Sk B Pile RNR), CRANNOCK (Sk J Runcie RNR), FAWN (Ch Sk D More RNR), FISHER LAD (Sk A E Larner RNR), INVERCAIRN (Ch Sk G Stewart RNR), LOYAL FRIEND (Sk C G Spillings RNR), SUNNYSIDE GIRL (Sk A G Jenner RNR), THE PROVOST (Sk A S Matson RNR), WEST HAVEN (Sk J C Edwards RNR), all at Scapa Flow

att to Group - anti-submarine yacht WIDGEON OF FEARN (no CO listed) at Scapa Flow

 

Minesweeping Group 44 - minesweeping trawlers ADMIRAL SIR JOHN LAWFORD (Sk G W Smith RNR) at Kirkwall, CAPE NYEMETSKI (Ty Sk C Chandler RNR) at Scapa Flow

 

Minesweeping Group 45 - minesweeping trawlers DANIEL CLOWDEN (Sk D Smith RNR) at Kirkwall, SICYON (Sk W Masson RNR) at Scapa Flow

 

Minesweeping trawlers (ungrouped) - CONWAY CASTLE (Ty Sk J R Flaxman RNR), EBOR WYKE (Ty Sk D Baxter RNR), NORTHCOATES (S/Lt F M Piggott RNR), all at Scapa Flow, RUNSWICK BAY (Sk J Snape RNR), SATA (Ty Sk J C Smith RNR) both at sea returning from Norway, VARANGA (Ty Sk C Dennay RNR) at Scapa Flow

 

Minesweeping drifters (ungrouped) - CONCORDIA (Ty Sk H Brydges RNR) at Peterhead, GREEN PASTURES (no CO listed) at Scapa Flow, PROSPECT AHEAD (Ty Sk E Clark RNR) at Kirkwall, SCOURGE (Sk A Smith RNR) at Scapa Flow, TRITONIA (Ty Sk R Souter RNR) at Scapa Flow, VIOLET FLOWERS (no CO listed) at Kirkwall

 

Harbour defence patrol craft - two yachts at Scapa Flow, 19 drifters at Scapa Flow, two at Invergordon, two at Buckie, one at Rosyth, one at Portland, 17 MFVs at Scapa Flow, one at Fraserburgh, one at Aberdeen

 

Barrage balloon trawlers - ten at Scapa Flow

 

Boom defence tenders - BOUNTIFUL (Lt I Griffiths Rtd), DEVON CITY (Cdr C S D B Wright RD RNR Rtd), both at Houton Bay

 

Boom defence vessels - one at Scapa Flow, one at Houton Bay, four at Aberdeen, 23 at Lyness, three returning from Norway

 

Rescue tug - BRIGAND (Lt Cdr H H Leatherdale) at Kirkwall

 

Fleet Target Service - tugs BANDIT (Lt R H Johnson) dep Greenock 6 Jun, BUCCANEER (Lt S E Veal) at Falmouth, ST MARTIN (Lt W Smith) arr Scapa Flow 28 May

 

 

ROSYTH COMMAND

Vice Adm C G Ramsey KCB

 

Base ship, Rosyth - COCHRANE (Capt C H G Benson DSO)

 

Light cruiser - BELFAST (Capt A Johnstone) at Rosyth, temporary repairs to comp 27 Jun, then to Devonport where repairs were comp Nov 42

 

Convoy C (Capt R Kerr, on COCHRANE) - destroyers VALOROUS (Lt Cdr E Mack) dep Sheerness 8 Jun for Rosyth, VEGA (Cdr C I Horton) arr Portsmouth 10 Jun, VIMIERA (Lt Cdr R B N Hicks) arr Scapa Flow 9 Jun, VIVIEN (Lt Cdr W D G Weir) arr Scapa Flow 9 Jun, WALLACE (Cdr B I Robertshaw) arr Rosyth 8 Jun, WESTMINSTER (Lt Cdr A A C Ouvry) at Portsmouth repairing to comp 7 Jul, WINCHESTER (Lt Cdr S E Crewe Read) at Liverpool repairing to comp 15 Jun, WOLFHOUND (Lt Cdr J W McCoy DSC) dep Chatham 8 Jun for Rosyth, WOOLSTON (Cdr W J Phipps OBE) dep Tyne 9 Jun, sloops EGRET (Cdr D P Evans) arr Rosyth 6 Jun, HASTINGS (Lt Cdr A B Alison), dep Rosyth 10 Jun, LONDONDERRY (Cdr Sir Thomas L Beevor Bt) arr Rosyth 6 Jun, LOWESTOFT (Cdr A M Knapp) dep Rosyth 8 Jun, PELICAN (Cdr L A K Boswell DSO) at Chatham repairing to comp 3 Dec, STORK (Cdr A C Behague) dep Vestfjord covering the Narvik evacuation, WESTON (Lt Cdr S C Tuke) dep Rosyth 8 Jun

 

Destroyer - DUNCAN (Lt Cdr C Gwinner Rtd, Capt A D B James Actg from 12 Jul) at Grangemouth repairing to comp 22 Jul

 

3rd Anti-Submarine Striking Force - escort ships/minesweepers GLEANER (Lt Cdr H P Price DSO) arr Clyde 9 Jun, JASON (Lt Cdr D H Fryer) at Lamlash, SCOTT (Lt Cdr K St B Collins) was in this unit Jan to May, then after refitting at Belfast, reverted to role of survey ship.

 

Controlled minelayers - base ship MANCHESTER CITY (Cdr P G C Turner Rtd) in the Tyne, minelayers ATREUS (Cdr J D Campbell OBE, DSC) dep Oban 30 May, LINNET (Lt R Homewood) dep Oban 30 May RINGDOVE (Lt G R Pilgrim OBE) arr Tyne 6 Jun

 

Boom defence vessels - six at Rosyth, one under repair, one at Leith under repair

 

Barrage balloon drifters - two at Rosyth

 

Rescue tug - chartered tug HENDON at Lyness

 

Rosyth Command (West), Stornoway Sub Command

 

Stornoway

 

Base ship - MENTOR (Capt J C Wanchope Rtd)

 

Minesweeping trawlers - ALEXANDER SCOTT (Ty Sk C Dale RNR) at Tyne, BEAUMARIS CASTLE (Ty Sk A MacLeod RNR) fitting out at Bristol, DUNRAVEN CASTLE (Ty Sk G Garrill RNR) fitting out at Milford Haven, GROSMONT CASTLE (no CO listed) at Govan, HARLECH CASTLE (Ty Sk H Beard RNR) fitting out at Milford Haven, HARRY MELLING (Ty Sk B Godfrey RNR) at Tyne, POWIS CASTLE (Ty Sk D Campbell RNR) fitting out at Port Talbot, WALWYNS CASTLE (Sk J LcLeman RNR) fitting out at Sharpness

 

Aultbea (Loch Ewe)

 

Boom defence tender - drifter DUNDARG (no CO listed) at Aultbea

 

Harbour defence patrol Craft - three trawlers at Aultbea

 

Loch Alsh

 

Netlaying drifters - three drifters at Oban

 

Harbour defence patrol craft two patrol craft at Scapa Flow, two fitting out at Dundee

 

Balloon barrage drifters - five at Loch Alsh, three at Buckie fitting out, two at Peterhead fitting out, two at Fraserburgh fitting out

 

Oban

 

Harbour defence patrol craft - two drifters at Oban

 

 

Rosyth Command (West), Clyde Sub Command

 

Greenock

Vice Adm B C Watson CB, DSO Rtd

 

Base ship - ORLANDO

 

Minesweeping drifter - CORAL BANK (Sk J Thain RNR) at Ardrossan

 

Drifters - BURNHAVEN, motor fishing vessel HOPEFUL (no COs listed), both at Greenock

 

Danish motor fishing vessels - five at Greenock

 

Examination Service - six small trawlers at Greenock

 

Harbour defence patrol craft - seven patrol boats at Greenock

 

Tender to boom defence vessels - BLUEBELL (renamed PROLIFIC in 1940)

 

Boom defence vessels - seven at Greenock

 

Ardrossan

 

Base ship - FORTITUDE (Cdr H F Waight Rtd)

 

29th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers LINCOLNSHIRE (Lt Cdr W K Buckley RNVR), LORD AUSTIN (Ty Lt G Butchers RNVR), LORD ESSENDEN (SO, Pbty Ty S/Lt M R Thwaites RNVR), LORD MIDDLETON (Sk E Mutton RNR), LORD NUFFIELD (Sk D E S Mair RNR) All at Ardrossan

 

31st Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawler NORWICH CITY (Ch Sk P Newman RNR) arr Greenock 6 Jun, NOTTS COUNTY (Lt Cdr J K Pollock Rtd) arr Greenock 6 Jun

 

82nd Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine yachts AARLA (Capt C M Ford RD RNR), ALICE (Capt C J Illingworth RD RNR), COILA (Capt R A Wilson DSO Rtd), GLEN STRATHALLAN (Cdr E W Kirkby Rtd), all at Ardrossan

 

Anti-submarine patrol trawlers - anti-submarine trawlers trawler CAPE TRAFALGAR (Ty Sk F Dale RNR), DALE CASTLE (Ty Lt F F Hunt RNVR), MAGNOLIA (Lt W H Calverley), NORLAND (Ty Sk G H Booth RNR), STELLA POLARIS (Sk Lt S J Ward DSC, RD RNR), all en route to Ardrossan

 

11th Minesweeping Flotilla - paddle minesweepers GOATFELL (Lt R H Austin RNVR) arr Dover 6 Jun, HELVELLYN (Ty Lt P D Baker RNVR) arr Dover 6 Jun, JEANIE DEANS (SO, Cdr L C Windsor Actg) arr Dover 6 Jun, MERCURY (Ty Lt Cdr H W C Hyde RNR) arr Portsmouth 5 Jun, SCAWFELL (Ty Lt J McLinden RNR) arr Dover 6 Jun

 

Minesweeping drifters - ELOQUENT (Ty Sk H A Parker RNR) at Barrow, GOLDEN EFFORT (Sk F C Stephen RNR) at Ardrossan, GOWAN CRAIG (Ty S/Lt R N W Smith RNR) at Ardrossan, RIME (Sk A Smith RNR) at Barrow, TROUP AHEAD (Sk A B C Bruce RNR) at Ardrossan, UBERUS (Sk M M Anderson RNR) at Ardrossan, UTILISE (Ty S/Lt J N Martin Pbty RNVR) at Ardrossan

 

Campbeltown

 

Base ship - NIMROD (Cdr R J R Dendy)

 

84th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine yachts CARINA (Cdr T St V F Tyler Rtd) at Irvine fitting out, LADY SHAHRAZAD (Cdr A G Venables Rtd) at Port Glasgow fitting out, TUSCARORA (Capt E C Stubbs Rtd) at Campbeltown

 

Harbour defence patrol craft - two yachts at Campbeltown

 

Rescue tug - chartered tug ENGLISHMAN

 

 

Rosyth Command, Cromarty Sub Command

 

Invergordon

 

Minesweeping Group 43 - minesweeping trawlers GEORGE COUSINS (Ch Sk E J Marshall RNR) at Inverness refitting, MARSOMA (Ch Sk A W Ellis RNR) at Invergordon

 

Minesweeping drifters - INDUSTRY (Sk A W Slater RNR), ROSS ARD (Ty Sk H G Small RNR), both at Invergordon

 

Auxiliary patrol vessels - patrol trawlers ARNOLD BENNETT (Ty Sk R W Millener RNR), CAPE BARRACOUTA (Ty Sk T Threlfall RNR), EBOR ABBEY (Ty Sk C F Parsons RNR), FORFEIT (Sk P J Quinlan RNR), RIVER ESK (Sk P Reid RNR), all at Invergordon

 

Harbour defence patrol craft - patrol trawler DAYSPRING (Sk W Whyte RNR) at Inverness refitting, trawlers GOLDEN LILY (Ty Sk J Cordiner RNR) at Invergordon, SILVER LINE (Ty Lt R M Macfie RNVR) at Buckie refitting

 

 

Rosyth Command, Aberdeen Sub Command

 

Aberdeen

 

Base ship - BACCHANTE (Capt C C Walcott CBE Rtd)

 

10th Anti-Submarine Striking Force - anti-submarine whalers BUTTERMERE (Ty Lt J H L May OBE RNVR) at Hull, ELLESMERE (Ty Lt J T Donaldson RNR) dep Tromso 7 Jun, THIRLMERE (SO, S/Lt J C Varley) dep Tromso 7 Jun, ULLSWATER (S/Lt O R Moore) returning from Harstad, WASTWATER (Ty Lt W W White RNR) returning from Norway, WINDERMERE (Sk J T H F Fairbairn RNR) at Aberdeen

 

11th Anti-Submarine Striking Force - anti-submarine trawlers AYRSHIRE (Ty S/Lt J Renwick Pbty RNVR), CAPE COMORIN (SO, Ty S/Lt G V Doubleday Pbty RNVR), both at Iceland

 

12th Anti-Submarine Striking Force - anti-submarine trawlers NORTHERN DAWN (Lt G P S Lowe RNVR), NORTHERN GEM (Pbty Ty S/Lt L C Head RNVR), both returning from Norway, NORTHERN PRIDE (Ty Lt A A Campbell RNR) at Harwich, NORTHERN SPRAY (SO, Lt Cdr D J B Jewitt), NORTHERN WAVE (Ty Lt L C Head RNVR), both returning from Norway

 

14th Anti-Submarine Striking Force - anti-submarine trawlers ALOUETTE (Lt the Lord Churston RNVR), IMPERIALIST (Ty Lt P E Kitto Pbty RNR), both at the Faroes, LOCH OSKAIG (Ty Lt L J Simpson RNR, Lt J E Woolfenden RNR from 14 Jun), SCOTTISH (SO, Lt Cdr J Jackson RNR), both dep Scapa Flow 8 Jun

 

15th Anti-Submarine Striking Force - anti-submarine trawlers ST KENAN (Sk A Goodings RNR), ST LOMAN (Ty S/Lt R C Warwick Pbty RNR), both at Scapa Flow

 

16th Anti-Submarine Striking Force - anti-submarine trawlers ANGLE (Sk A S H Robb RNR) at Scapa Flow, ARAB (Lt R B Stannard VC RNR) at Harwich

 

17th Anti-Submarine Striking Force - anti-submarine trawlers CAPE PORTLAND (Ty Lt O T Harrison Pbty RNR) at Scapa Flow, CAPE WARWICK (Lt R F Turnbull Rtd RNR) at Lerwick, COVENTRY CITY (SO, Lt Cdr T B R Woodrooffe Rtd) at Aberdeen refitting, LE TIGER (Ty Lt A L Turner RNR) at Scapa Flow

 

18th Anti-Submarine Striking Force - anti-submarine trawlers KING SOL (SO, Lt T T Euman) returning from Norway, LOCH MONTEITH (Lt J E Woolfenden RNR, Ty Lt L J Simpson RNR from 14 Jun) dep Harstad 7 Jun, ST CATHAN (Ty Lt F Twomey Pbty RNR) returning from Norway, ST ELSTAN (Lt J P Stewart RNR) dep Harstad 7 Jun

 

19th Anti-Submarine Striking Force - anti-submarine trawlers ELM (Ty Lt E W C Dempster RNVR) at Scapa Flow, HAZEL (Ty Lt W E Coggin Pbty RNVR) dep Scapa Flow 7 Jun, JUNIPER (SO, Lt Cdr G S Grenfell Emgcy) lost 8 Jun off Norway, WHITEHORN (Lt W G H Bolton RNR) returning from Harstad, WISTARIA (Sk A J H Robb RNR) dep Scapa Flow 7 Jun

 

21st Anti-Submarine Striking Force - anti-submarine trawlers DANEMAN (SO, Lt Cdr R W Davies) at Hull, LADY ELSA (Ty Lt S G Phillips RNVR) at Scapa Flow, MAN O' WAR (Ty Lt R H Marington RNVR) returning from Norway, WELLARD (Lt A D White RNR) at Hull

 

12th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers BLACKFLY (Ty Lt C Morrison-Payne RNVR) at Hull, CAPE ARGONA (Lt Cdr A H Davis RNVR) at Blackwall, STELLA CAPELLA (SO, Lt Cdr R V E Case DSC RNR) at Harwich

 

19th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers GREENFLY (Ty Lt H J Beverley RNR) at Tilbury repairing, LORD LLOYD (Lt F H Thornton RNR) at Iceland, LORD PLENDER (Ch Sk J M T Brebner RNR) at Harwich, STELLA PEGASI (SO, Lt Cdr F R Pope RNR) at Iceland

 

23rd Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers BERKSHIRE (Sk H Ford RNR) returning from Norway, INDIAN STAR (SO, Ty S/Lt J A Russell-Cargill Pbty RNVR) at Aberdeen

 

30th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers LEICESTER CITY (Ty Lt A R Cornish RNR) at Scapa Flow, LINCOLN CITY (Ty Lt F A Seward Pbty RNR) returning from Norway, PRESTON NORTH END (SO, Lt K A Vasey RNR) returning from Norway, STOKE CITY (Lt Cdr N C H Scallan RNR) at Scapa Flow

 

Minesweeping Group 37 - minesweeping trawlers GUNNER (Sk A Cowie RNR), OHM (no CO listed), THOMAS ALtOFT (Sk T H W Lowery DSC RNR), all at Aberdeen

 

Minesweeping Group 38 - minesweeping trawlers CERESIO (Ty Sk J Inglis RNR), LORD ASHFIELD (Sk Lt C W Renrose DSC Rtd) RNR, ROBERT STROUD (Sk W W Cockrill RNR), all at Aberdeen

 

Minesweeping drifter - BOY JOHN (Ty Sk G H Kersey RNR) at Barrow

 

Minesweeping vessels - NORTHERN LIGHT, PROVIDER (no COs listed), both at Lossiemouth

 

Aircraft observation drifters six drifters

 

Auxiliary patrol vessels ADVENTURINE, WILLIAM BRADY (no COs listed), both at Aberdeen

 

Armed boarding vessel - ST MAGNUS (Cdr R J E Willoughby Rtd) at Aberdeen

 

Peterhead

 

Minesweeping trawlers - ARISIO (no CO listed) fitting out at Hull, BRABANT (Ty Sk J A Armitage RNR) at Rosyth, OAK (Lt C Edgecombe RNR) at Peterhead, STONEFLY (Sk W Wood RNR) at Stornoway

 

Motor launch ML.107 at Portsmouth

 

Auxiliary patrol vessels - minesweeping trawlers GREGORY (no CO listed), LORD BEACONSFIELD (Ty Sk W Mogg RNR), both at Peterhead

 

 

Rosyth Command, Rosyth Sub Command

 

Dundee

 

Base ship - UNICORN II (Capt H A Le F Hurt CMG Actg, Rtd)

 

Minesweeping Group 34 - minesweeping trawlers CRANEFLY (Sk H B Soames RNR) repairing, DANE (Sk J Ralph RNR), EQUERRY (Sk W R Watson RNR) repairing, GADFLY (Lt C L Broadhurst RNR), STURTON (Sk W Buchan RNR), P WILLOW (no CO listed), all at Dundee

 

Minesweeping trawlers (ungrouped) - BAY (Sk G R Burwood RNR) at Selby, BLACKTHORN (Ty Skippper W R H Stewart RNR) at Dundee

 

Minesweeping drifter - GLOW (Sk C Chamberlain RNR) at Jarrow fitting out

 

2nd Mine Recovery Flotilla - echo sounding yacht EL TOVAR (Ty S/Lt A K Blake RNVR) at North Shields, drifters ACHIEVABLE (Ty Sk G G Harrison RNR) at Dundee, FRONS OLIVAE (Ty Sk F Rippin RNR) at Portsmouth, SAILOR KING (Ty Sk V F Holness DSC RNR) arr Dundee 3 Jun, SCOTCH THISTLE (Ty Sk W Sheales RNR) at Downs, YOUNG CLIFF (Ty Sk H N Rogerson RNR) arr Dundee 3 Jun

 

Auxiliary patrol vessels - CHALCEDONY (Ty Sk W Truefitt RNR), TERVANI (Ty Sk G Douglas RNR), both at Dundee

 

Harbour defence patrol craft - three at Dundee

 

Rescue tug - SAUCY (Ty Lt J Cordery RNR)

 

Port Edgar

 

Base ship - LOCHINVAR (Capt W T Phipps Rtd)

 

Minesweeping Group 60 (Training Flotilla) - minesweeping trawlers BLACKWATER (Ty Sk W H Buley RNR) at Swansea, BOYNE (Ty Lt J Aikman RNVR) at Port Edgar, COLNE (Lt G A Roberts) at Leith refitting, DEE (Lt I Griffiths) at Port Edgar, FOYLE (Ty Sk C H T Birch RNR) at Port Edgar, GARRY (SO, Lt Cdr A C A C Duckworth, Lt Cdr A G Ingram DSC Rtd from 11 Jun) at Port Edgar, KENNET (Sk H Keatings RNR) arr Fishguard 6 Jun, LIFFEY (Lt F S Croughan Rtd) at Leith refitting

 

Granton

 

Base ship - CLAVERHOUSE (Capt E O Broadley Rtd)

 

13th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers STAFNES (SO, Sk Lt S J Ward RD RNR), REIGHTON WYKE (Lt T Conolly RNR), both at Granton, THORNWICK BAY (Sk J May RNR) dep Rosyth 6 Jun, VASCANA (Sk Y Day RNR), VISENDA (Ch Sk H E Dodd RNR), both at Granton

 

38th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers BRIMNESS (Sk A Keable RNR) at Granton, LADY BERYL (Ch Sk G W Holliday RNR) at Granton, STELLA CANOPUS (SO, Sk W C King RNR) dep Rosyth

 

7th Minesweeping Flotilla - paddle minesweepers PLINLIMMON (Lt Cdr C W Arkwright Rtd) arr Leith 8 Jun, QUEEN OF KENT (Ty Lt J Dixon RNR) at Chatham, QUEEN OF THANET (Ty Cdr S P Herivel Rtd) at Granton, SKIDDAW (Ty Lt J A Harris RNR) at Granton, WESTWARD HO (SO, Cdr A L Sanders Rtd) arr Leith 8 Jun

 

Minesweeping trawlers - CARISBROOKE (Ty Sk A Reid RNR) at Humber, COMMODATOR (Sk W Limb DSC RNR), CURTANA (Sk G F Blockwell RNR), HOVERFLY (Ty Sk G Harwood RNR), LORINDA (Ty Sk J N Hall RNR) SARGON (Ty Sk C J Watson RNR), WALLENA (Ty Sk A Taylor RNR), remainder at Granton

 

Lookout drifters - three at Leith, two fitting out, two fitting out at Hull

 

Harbour defence patrol craft - seven at Granton

 

"Parachute patrol craft" (type not known) - eight at Granton

 

 

Rosyth Command, Newcastle Sub Command

 

Blyth

 

Harbour defence patrol craft - two at Blyth

 

Tyne

 

Base ship - CALLIOPE (Rear Adm W G C Maxwell CMG Rtd)

 

Minesweeping Group 54 - minesweeping trawlers DAVID OGILVIE (Sk K B Taylor RNR) at Tyne, FLANDERS (Ty Sk C Evans RNR) at Harwich, KUNISHI (Sk K S Hawkridge RNR) at Leith, NODZU (Ch Sk R B W Hume RNR) at Tyne

 

Minesweeping trawlers (ungrouped) - RENZO (Ty Sk J O Emmons RNR) at South Shields, RESOLVO (Ty Sk A Affleck RNR) at Jarrow, both fitting out

 

Harbour defence patrol craft - three at Tyne

 

Barrage balloon drifters - three at Tyne

 

Rescue tugs - WATERMEYER (Ty S/Lt R Irvine RNR) at Sullom Voe, Dutch THAMES at Tyne, both chartered

 

North Shields

 

Base ship - CALLIOPE (Rear Adm W G C Maxwell CMG Rtd)

 

8th Minesweeping Flotilla - paddle minesweepers GLEN AVON (Ty Lt A Stubbs RNR) at North Shields, GLEN GOWER (SO, Cdr M A O Biddulph Actg) at North Shields, GLEN USK (Ty Lt Cdr N F Wills RNR) at North Shields, LAGUNA BELLE (Ty Lt Cdr A O Foden Actg RNVR) at North Shields, SNAEFELL (Ty Lt F A Smyth RNR) at North Shields, SOUTHSEA (Ty Lt B A Cows RNR) fitting out at Southampton, THAMES QUEEN (Ty Lt L G Horshan RNR) fitting out at Chatham

 

Minesweeping trawlers (ungrouped) - CLIFTON (Ty Sk T W Gorringe RNR), HENRIETTE (Ty Sk W S Dodsdale RNR), NEW COMET (Ty Sk A H Barratt RNR), WITHAM (Ty Sk A J Cobb RNR) All at North Shields

 

Minesweeping drifters - JUNE ROSE (Ty Sk W P Holmes RNR), SUMMER ROSE (Ty Sk W Howes RNR), both at North Shields

 

Auxiliary patrol vessels - DONNA NOOK (Ty Sk J Carter RNR), ETHEL TAYLOR (Ty Sk W E Lane RNR), KOPANES (Sk D E Coleman RNR), MORGAN JONES (Ty Sk P S Ellarby RNR), SOUTHCOATES (Ty Sk E L Creaser RNR), WYOMING (Ty Sk P Coull RNR), all at North Shields

 

Lookout drifters - six at North Shields, four at Scapa Flow, two at Chatham

 

Hartlepool

 

Base ship - PARAGON (Cdr F N Eardley-Wilmott Rtd)

 

Minesweeping Group 1 - minesweeping trawlers HAWTHORN (Ty Lt F C Newell RNR), LILAC (Lt B M T Hill), SYCAMORE (Lt A H F Norman Rtd), WILLOW (Ty Lt G L Fetherstonehaugh RNVR), all returning from Narvik

 

Minesweeping Group 22 - minesweeping trawlers MOUNT KEEN (Sk C Whitworth RNR), OKU (Sk D Ralph RNR), STELLA ORION (Sk A West RNR), all atHartlepool

 

Minesweeping Group 23 - minesweeping trawlers BEN DEARG (Sk G W Clarkson RNR), PICTON CASTLE (Sk W Rigby RNR), POINTZ CASTLE (Sk W Cardno RNR), all at Hartlepool

 

Minesweeping Group 24 - minesweeping trawlers BIRCH (Ty Sk A Watson RNR), CHESTNUT (Sk H N Rogers RNR), ROWAN (Sk L D Romyn RNR) repairing, WALNUT (Sk T Smith RNR), all at Hartlepool

 

Minesweeping Group 26 - minesweeping trawlers FIR (Sk J W Whitelaw RNR), MANGROVE (Ty Sk A E Johnson RNR), OLIVE (Ty Sk G C C Mileham RNR), all at Hartlepool

 

Minesweeping Group 41 - minesweeping trawlers MILFORD HAVEN EARL (Ty Sk A H Britton RNR), PHINEAS BEARD (Sk W W McRuvie RNR), TEROMA (Lt W E Gelling RNR), WILLIAM CALE (Ty Sk G E Gornall RNR), all at Hartlepool

 

Minesweeping trawlers - minesweeping trawlers CEDAR (Sk W J Scott RNR), CYPRESS (Sk G Simpson RNR), both at Leith, HOLLY (Ty Sk R Baxter RNR) at Lowestoft, SYRINGA (Lt F S Croughan Rtd) at Leith

 

Minesweeping drifters - BOY ALEC (Sk J Morrison RNR), LIZZIE BIRREL (Ty Sk S E Tate RNR), both at Hartlepool 

 
 

on Royal Navy Ships, Part 2
or back to RN Day-by-Day Homepage

revised 7/4/12


 

Volume 1 of an expanded version of "British and Other Navies in World War 2 Day-by-Day"

is available as a printed book or PDF download

 
 
  WORLD WAR II SEA WAR:
Volume 1, The Nazis Strike First

by Donald A Bertke, Don Kindell, Gordon Smith.

Detailed record of world-wide naval actions and activities from August 1939 through March 1940. Based on the original researches of Don Kindell.

Click for Book or lower cost PDF download

 
 

 

 

if any ads offend, please contact Naval-History.Net