Naval History Homepage and Site Search

  British and Other Navies in World War 2 Day-by-Day
by Don Kindell

GERMAN NAVY SHIPS, JANUARY 1941 (Part 1 of 2)

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

KMS Georg Thiele (Z.2), destroyer. Note tactical i/d No.13, removed November 1939 (Maritime Quest, click to enlarge)

on to German Navy Ships, Part 2

 

(for more ship information, go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search)

 

Contents 

Part 1 of 2
German Surface Ships and U-boats to U.150 (all built or building)


 

GERMAN SURFACE SHIPS and U-BOATS to U.150 (all built or building)

 
 

Includes destroyers, torpedo boats and submarines completed by the end of war even if construction did not begin in 1941.


The commanding officer shown for units under construction is the CO on completion

 

 

BATTLESHIPS

 

BISMARCK (KptzS Ernst Lindemann) at Hamburg completing

TIRPITZ (KptzS Karl Topp from Feb 41) at Wilhelmshaven bldg to comp 25 Feb 41

 

 

BATTLECRUISERS

 

GNEISENAU (KptzS Otto Fein) dep Kiel 28 Dec for operations, damaged by weather, ret to Kiel 2 Jan

SCHARNHORST (KptzS Curt Caesar Hoffman) dep Kiel 28 Dec for operations, ret to Kiel with damaged GNEISENAU

 

 

ARMOURED SHIPS/POCKET BATTLESHIPS

 

ADMIRAL SCHEER (KptzS Theodor Krancke), operating in South Atlantic

LÜTZOW (KptzS Leo Kreish from Mar 41, no Captain attached from late Apr 40 to Mar 41) at Kiel repairing to comp Jun 41

 

 

HEAVY CRUISERS

 

ADMIRAL HIPPER (KptzS Wilhelm Meisel) arr at Brest on 27 Dec from operations

PRINZ EUGEN (KptzS Helmuth Brinkman) at Kiel completing

 

 

LIGHT CRUISERS

 

EMDEN (KptzS Hans Mirow) refitting

KÖLN (KptzS Ernst Kratzenberg, KptzS Freidrich Huffmeier from May 41) operational

LEIPZIG (KptzS Werner Stichling) at Danzig working up after repairs

NÜRNBERG (KptzS Leo Kreisch, KptzS Ernst v Studnitz from 20 Mar 41) operational

 

 

DESTROYERS

 

BRUNO HEINEMANN (Z.8, KKpt Hermann Alberts) 6th Fl

ERICH STEINBRINCK (Z.15, KKpt Rolf Johannesson) 5th Fl

FRIEDRICH ECKHOLDT (Z.16, KKpt Alfred Schemmel) 5th Fl

FRIEDRICH IHN (Z.14, KKpt Gunther Wachmuth) 5th Fl

HANS LODY (Z.10, KKpt Werner Pfeiffer) 6th Fl

HERMANN SCHOEMANN (Z.7, KKpt Heinrich Wittig) 6th Fl

KARL GALSTER (Z.20, KKpt Theodor Freiherr von Bechtolsheim) 6th Fl

PAUL JACOBI (Z.5, KKpt Hans G. Zimmer, FKpt Hermann Schlieper from Apr 41) 6th Fl

RICHARD BEITZEN (Z.4, KKpt Hans von Davidson) 5th Fl

THEODOR RIEDEL (Z.6, KKpt Walter Riede) 6th Fl

Z.23 (KKpt Friedrich Bohme) 8th Fl

Z.24 (KKpt Martin Saltzwedel) 8th Fl

Z.25 (KKpt Heinrich Gerlach) 8th Fl

 

building at Bremen

Z.26 (KKpt Georg Ritter von Berger) to comp 11 Jan 41, to join 8th Fl

Z.27 (KKpt Karl Smidt) to comp 26 Feb 41, to join 8th Fl

Z.28 (FKpt Hans Erdmenger) to comp 9 Aug 41, to join 8th Fl

Z.29 (FKpt Kurt Rechel) to comp 9 Jul 41, to join 8th Fl

Z.30 (KKpt Heinrich Kaiser) to comp 15 Nov 41, to join 8th Fl

Z.31 (FKpt Hermann Alberts) to comp 11 Apr 42, to join 4th Fl

Z.32 (FKpt Georg Ritter und Elder Herr von Berger) to comp 15 Sep 42, to join 4th Fl

Z.33 (KptzS Erich Holtorf) to comp 28 Jan 43, to join 4th Fl

Z.34 (FKpt Karl Hetz) to comp 5 Jun 43, to join 4th Fl

Z.35 (KKpt Niels Batge) to comp 22 Sep 43, to join 4th Fl

Z.36 (KKpt Lothar Frhr von Hausen) to comp 19 Feb 44, to join 4th Fl

 

building at Kiel

Z.37 (FKpt Georg Langheld) to comp 5 May 42, to join 4th Fl

Z.38 (KKpt Gerfried Brutzer) to comp 29 Mar 43, to join 4th Fl

Z.39 (KKpt Konrad Loerke) to comp 21 Aug 43, to join 4th Fl

Z.40-Z.42 work suspended 1942, broken up 1943

 

building at Bremen

Z.43 (KptzS Arthur Wenninger) to comp 24 Mar 44, to join 6th Fl

 

 

TORPEDO BOATS

 

FALKE (Kptlt Jan Heinrich Hansen-Nootbar) 5th TBF

GREIF (Kptlt Heinrich Hoffman) 5th TBF

ILTIS (Kptlt Walter Jacobsen) 6th TBF

JAGUAR (Kptlt Werner Hartenstein, Kptlt Friedrich Karl Paul from Mar 41) 6th TBF

KONDOR (Kptlt Freiherr Wilhelm Nickolaus von Lyncker) 5th TBF

MÖWE, damaged, assigned to Torpedo School, to comp repairs 1 Oct 40, but did not rejoin 5th TBF until Apr 1942

SEEADLER (Kptlt Franz Kohlauf) 6th TBF

WOLF (OzS Broder Peters) 6th TBF

T.1 (Kptlt Carl Aug Richter-Oldekop) 1st TBF

T.2 (Kptlt Heinrich Godecke) 1st TBF

T.3 (Kptlt Heinrich Bruns) 1st TBF

T.4 (Kptlt Erwin Hesse, OzS Konrad Sommerlatt from Oct 41) 1st TBF

T.5 (Kptlt Rudolf Koppenhagen) 2nd TBF

T.7 (Kptlt Wolfgang Erhardt, Kptlt Hans Quaet-Faslem from Apr 41) 2nd TBF

T.8 (Kptlt Heinrich Erdmann, Kptlt Thilo-Leberecht v Trotha from Apr 41) 2nd TBF

T.9 (Kptlt Hans Blose) 1st TBF

T.10 (Kptlt Aug Hoepner) 1st TBF

T.11 (Kptlt Heinrich Hoffman, Kptlt Georg Grund from Jun 41) 2nd TBF

T.12 (Kptlt Viktor Mellin) 2nd TBF

 

building at Elbing

T.13 (Kptlt Werner Gotzmann) to comp 31 May 41, to join 3rd TBF

T.14 (Kptlt Herbert Juttner) to comp 14 Jun 41, to join 3rd TBF

T.15 (Kptlt Helmuth Duvelius, Kptlt Joachim Quedenfeldt from Jul 41) to comp 26 Jun 41, to join 3rd TBF

T.16 (Kptlt Helmuth Duvelius) to comp 24 Jul 41, to join 3rd TBF

T.17 (Kptlt Hans Blose) to comp 28 Aug 41, to join 3rd TBF

T.18 (Kptlt Aug Hoepner) to comp 22 Nov 41, to join 3rd TBF

T.19 (Kptlt Carl Aug Richter-Oldekop) to comp 18 Dec 41, to join 3rd TBF

T.20 (Kptlt Carl-Aug Richter-Oldekop) to comp 5 Jun 42, to join 3rd TBF

T.21 (Kptlt Hans Temming) to comp 11 Jul 42, to join 3rd TBF

T.22 (Kptlt Jan Heinrich Hansen-Nootbaar) to comp 28 Feb 42, to join 5th TBF

T.23 (Kptlt Friedrich-Karl Paul) to comp 14 Jun 42, to join 4th TBF

T.24 (KKpt Heinrich Hoffmann) to comp 17 Oct 42, to join 4th TBF

T.25 (Kptlt Rudolf Koppenhagen) to comp 12 Nov 42, to join 4th TBF

T.26 (Kptlt Wilhelm-Nikolaus Frhr von Lyncker) to comp 27 Feb 43, to join 4th TBF

T.27 (KKpt Wilhelm Verlohr) to comp 17 Apr 43, to join 4th TBF

T.28 (KKpt Carl-Aug Richter-Oldekop) to comp 19 Jun 43, to join 5th TBF

T.29 (Kptlt Georg Grund) to comp 21 Aug 43, to join 5th TBF

T.30 (Kptlt Hans-Walter Buch) to comp 24 Oct 43, to join 6th TBF

T.31 (Kptlt Heinrich Peter-Pirkham) to comp 5 Feb 44, to join 6th TBF

T.32 (Kptlt Hans Dehnert) to comp 8 May 44, to join 6th TBF

T.33 (Kptlt Bogislav Priebe) to comp 16 Jun 44, to join 6th TBF

T.34 (Kptlt Horst Frhr von Luttitz) to comp 12 Aug 44, to join 5th TBF

T.35 (Kptlt Hans-Walter Buch) to comp 7 Oct 44, to join 5th TBF

T.36 (Kptlt Robert Hering) to comp 9 Dec 44, to join 5th TBF

 

ex-Norwegian

LEOPARD (ex-BALDER, Kptlt Konrad Sommerlatt, Kptlt Bethge from Oct) 7th TBF

LÖWE (ex-GYLLER, Kptlt Georg Grund, OzS Gerhard Kellerstrass from May) 7th TBF

PANTHER (ex-ODIN, OzS Walther Jahrmarker, Kptlt Friedrich Meier from Jun) 7th TBF

TIGER (ex-TOR, Kptlt Herbert Juttner, Ozs. Friedrich Nose from Jun) 7th TBF

 

 

SUBMARINES

 

completed

U.2 (Kptlt George v Wilmowitz-Moellendorf, LzS Karl Kolzer from Oct 41) 21st Fl

U.3 (Kptlt Otto Bulow, OzS Hans Trojer from Jul 41) 21st Fl

U.4 (OzS Hansjurgen Zetzsche, OzS Hinrich-Oscar Bernbeck from Feb 41, OzS Wolfgang Leimkuhler from Dec 41) 21st Fl

U.5 (OzS Friedrich Bothe) 21st Fl

U.6 (OzS Johannes Liebe, Kptlt Eberhard Bopst from Mar 41, LzS Herbert Bruninghaus from Oct 41) 21st Fl

U.7 (OzS Gunther Reeder, OzS Ernst-Ulrich Bruller from Jan 41, OzS Gunther Reeder from Feb 41, OzS Hans-Gunther Kuhlmann from Mar 41, OzS Heinrich Schmid from May 41) 21st Fl

U.8 (Kptlt Heinrich Heinsohn, Kptlt Ulrich Borcherdt in May 41, OzS Rolf Steinhaus from Jun 41, OzS Horst Deckert from Aug 41) 22nd Fl

U.9 (Kptlt Joachim Deecke, Kptlt Hans-Joachim Schmidt-Weichert from Jul 41) 21st Fl

U.10 (Kptlt Wolf Rudiger von Rabenau, OzS Kurt Ruwiedel from Jun 41, OzS Hans Karpf from Nov 41) 21st Fl

U.11 (Kptlt Georg Peters) 21st Fl

U.14 (Kptlt Jurgen Konenkamp, OzS Hubertus Przikling from May 41) 22nd Fl

U.17 (Kptlt Wolfgang Schultze, OzS Ernst Heydemann from Oct 41), U-boat Training School

U.18 (Kptlt Ernst Vogelsang, OzS Hans-Achim von Rosenberg-Gruszcynski from May 41) 22nd Fl

U.19 (Kptlt Rudolf Schendel, OzS Gerhard Litterscheid from Jun 41) 22nd Fl

U.20 (Kptlt Herbert Schauenburg, OzS Wolfgang Strater from May 41, OzS Kurt Nolke from Dec 41) 21st Fl

U.21 (Kptlt Bernhard Lohse, OzS Karl-Heinz Herbschleb from May 41) 21st Fl

U.23 (OzS Karl Reichenbach-Klinke, OzS Ernst-Ulrich Bruller from Mar 41, OzS Ulrich Graf from Sep 41) 21st Fl

U.24 (OzS Dietrich Borchert, OzS Helmut Henning from Mar 41, OzS Hardo Rodler von Roithberg from Aug 41) 21st Fl

U.28 (OzS Friedrich Guggenberger, OzS Heinrich Ratsch from Feb 41, OzS Hermann Eckhardt from Jun 41) 24th Fl

U.29 (Kptlt Otto Schuhart, OzS Georg Lassen from Jan 41, OzS Heinrich Hasenschar from Sep 41) 24th Fl

U.30 (KKpt Robert Prutzmann, OzS Paul-Karl Loeser in Apr 41, OzS Kurt Baberg from Apr 41) 24th Fl

U.34 (Ozs Fritz Meyer, OzS Karl-Otto Schultz from May 41, OzS Gerhard Remus from Dec 41) 24th Fl

U.37 (Kptlt Nicolai Clausen, OzS Ulrich Folkers from Apr 41, OzS Gustav-Adolf Janssen from Nov 41) 2nd Fl, transferred to 26th Fl in Apr 41

U.38 (Kptlt Heinrich Liebe, KKpt Heinrich Schuch from Jul 41) 2nd Fl, transferred to 24th Fl in Dec 41

U.43 (Kptlt Wolfgang Luth) 2nd Fl

U.46 (Kptlt Engelbert Endrass, OzS Peter Ottmar Grau from Sep 41, OzS Konstantin von Puttkamer in Nov 41) 7th Fl, transferred to 26th Flot in Apr 41

U.47 (KKpt Gunther Prien) 7th Fl

U.48 (Kptlt Herbert Schultze, OzS Siegfried Atzinger from Aug 41) 7th Fl, transferred to 26th Flot in Jul 41

U.52 (Kptlt Otto Salman, Kptlt Wolf Rudiger von Rabenau from Jun 41, OzS Walter Frhr von Freyberg-Eisenberg-Allmendingen from Jul 41) 7th Fl, transferred to 26th Flot in Jun 41

U.56 (Kptlt Werner Pfeifer, OzS Wolfgang Romer from Apr 41) 24th Fl

U.57 (OzS Wilhelm Eisele) 22nd Fl

U.58 (Kptlt Hans-Jaochim Rahmlow, OzS Horst Hamm from Apr 41, OzS Bruno Barber from Oct 41) 22nd Fl

U.59 (Kptlt Siegfried Frhr von Forstner to Apr 41, OzS Gunter Gretschel from Nov 41) 22nd Fl

U.60 (OzS Georg Wallas, OzS Kurt Pressel from Sep 41) 21st Fl

U.61 (OzS Willy Mattke, OzS Hans Lange from May 41) 21st Fl

U.62 (OzS Ludwig Forster, OzS Max Wintermeyer from Sep 41, Kptlt Waldemar Mehl in Nov 41, OzS Horst Schunemann from Nov 41) 21st Fl

U.65 (KKpt Hans Gerrit von Stockhausen, Kptlt Joachim Hoppe from Mar 41) 2nd Fl

U.66 (KKpt Richard Zapp) to comp 2 Jan 41, to join 2nd Fl

U.67 (Kptlt Heinrich Bleichrodt, OzS Gunther Pfeffer in Jun 41, Kptlt Gunther Muller- Stockheim from Jun 41) to comp 22 Jan 41, to join 2nd Fl

U.68 (KKpt Karl Friedrich Merten) to comp 11 Feb 41, to join 2nd Fl

U.69 (Kptlt Jost Metzler, Kptlt Wilhelm Zahn from Aug 41) working up after comp 2 Nov 40, to join 7th Fl

U.70 (Kptlt Joachim Matz) working up after comp 23 Nov 40, to join 7th Fl

U.71 (Kptlt Walter Flachsenberg) working up after comp 14 Dec 40, to join 7th Fl

U.72 (KKpt Hans Werner Newmann, Ozs. Helmut Koster from Aug 41, OzS Waldemar Mehl from Dec 41) to comp 4 Jan 41, to join 21st Fl

U.73 (Kptlt Helmut Rosenbaum) working up after comp 30 Sep 40, to join 7th Fl

U.74 (Kptlt Eitel Friedrich Kentrat) working up after comp 31 Oct 40, to join 7th Fl

U.75 (Kptlt Helmuth Ringelmann) working up after comp 19 Dec 40, to join 7th Fl

U.76 (Kptlt Friedrich von Hippel) working up after comp 3 Dec 40, to join 7th Fl

 

building at Vegesack

U.77 (Kptlt Heinrich Schonder) to comp 18 Jan 41, to join 7th Fl

U.78 (Kptlt Adolf Dumrese, OzS Kurt Makowski from Jul 41) to comp 15 Feb 41, to join 22nd Fl

U.79 (Kptlt Wolfgang Kaufmann) to comp 13 Mar 41, to join 1st Fl

U.80 (OzS Georg Staats, OzS Hans Benker from Oct 41) to comp 8 Apr 41, to join 1st Fl, transferred to 26th Flot in May 41

U.81 (Kptlt Friedrich Guggenberger) to comp 26 Apr 41, to join 1st Fl

U.82 (Kptlt Siegfried Rollman) to comp 14 May 41, to join 3rd Fl

 

building at Lübeck

U.83 (Kptlt Hans Werner Kraus) to comp 8 Feb 41, to join 1st Fl

U.84 (Kptlt Horst Uphoff) to comp 29 Apr 41, to join 1st Fl

U.85 (OzS Eberhard Greger) to comp 7 Jun 41, to join 3rd Fl

U.86 (Kptlt Walter Schug) to comp 8 Jul 41, to join 5th Fl

U.87 (Kptlt Joachim Berger) to comp 19 Aug 41, to join 6th Fl

U.88 (Kptlt Heino Bohmann) to comp 15 Oct 41, to join 8th Fl

U.89 (KKpt Dietrich Lohmann) to comp 19 Nov 41, to join 8th Fl

U.90 (Kptlt Hans-Jurgen Oldorp) to comp 20 Dec 41, to join 8th Fl

U.91 (Kptlt Heinz Walkerling) to comp 28 Jan 42, to join 5th Fl

U.92 (Kptlt Adolf Oelrich) to comp 3 Mar 42, to join 5th Fl

 

completed

U.93 (Kptlt Claus Korth, Kptlt Ralph Kaptizky from Aug 41, OzS Horst Elfe from Sep 41) 7th Fl

U.94 (Kptlt Herbert Kuppisch, OzS Otto Ites from Sep 41) 7th Fl

U.95 (Kptlt Gerd Schreiber) 7th Fl

U.96 (Kptlt Heinrich Lehmann-Willenbrock) 7th Fl

U.97 (Kptlt Udo Heilmann) working up after comp 28 Sep 40, to join 7th Fl

U.98 (Kptlt Robert Gysae) working up after comp 12 Oct 40, to join 7th Fl

U.99 (KKpt Otto Kreschmer) 7th Fl

U.100 (Kptlt Joachim Schepke) 7th Fl

U.101 (Kptlt Ernst Mergersen) 7th Fl

U.103 (KKpt Victor Schutze, Kptlt Werner Winter from Aug 41) 2nd Fl

U.105 (Kptlt Georg Schewe) 2nd Fl

U.106 (Kptlt Jurgen Oesten, Kptlt Herman Rasch from Oct 41) working up after comp 24 Sep 40, to join 2nd Fl

U.107 (KKpt Gunter Hessler, Kptlt Harald Gelhaus from Nov 41) working up after comp 8 Oct 40, to join 2nd Fl

U.108 (KKpt Klaus Scholtz) working up after comp 22 Oct 40, to join 2nd Fl

U.109 (KKpt Hans Georg Fischer, Kptlt Heinrich Bleichrodt from Jun 41) working up after comp 5 Dec 40, to join 2nd Fl

U.110 (Kptlt Fritz Julius Lemp) working up after comp 21 Nov 40, to join 2nd Fl

U.111 (Kptlt Wilhelm Kleinschmidt) working up after comp 19 Dec 40, to join 2nd Fl

 

not built

U.112 - U.115 projected only

 

building at Keil

U.116 (KKpt Werner von Schmidt) to comp 26 Jul 41, to join 2nd Fl

U.117 (KKpt Hans-Werner Neumann) to comp 25 Oct 41, to join 2nd Fl

U.118 (KKpt Werner Czygan) to comp 6 Dec 41, to join 4th Fl

U.119 (Kptlt Alois Zech) to comp 2 Apr 42, to join 4th Fl

 

completed

U.120 (OzS Wolfgang Heyda, OzS Willy-Roderich Korner from May 41) 21st Fl

U.121 (Kptlt Karl Ernst Schroeter, Kptlt Egon Reiner Frhr v Schlippenbach from Mar 41, Kptlt Gert Hetschko from Jul 41) 21st Fl

U.123 (Kptlt Karl Heinz Moehle, Kptlt Reinhard Hardegan from May 41) 2nd Fl

U.124 (Kptlt Wilhelm Schulz, Kptlt Johann Mohr from Sep 41)

U.125 (Kptlt Gunter Kuhnke), to join 2nd Fl

U.126 (Kptlt Ernst Bauer) working up after comp 22 Mar 41, to join 2nd Fl

 

building at Bremen

U.127 (Kptlt Bruno Hansman) to comp 24 Apr 41, to join 2nd Fl

U.128 (Kptlt Ulrich Heyse) to comp 12 May 41, to join 2nd Fl

U.129 (Kptlt Nicolai Clausen) to comp 21 May 41, to join 4th Fl

U.130 (KKpt Ernst Kals) to comp 11 Jun 41, to join 4th Fl

U.131 (KKpt Arend Baumann) to comp 1 Jul 41, to join 4th Fl

U.132 (Kptlt Ernst Vogelsang) to comp 29 May 41, to join 3rd Fl

U.133 (Kptlt Hermann Hesse) to comp 5 Jul 41, to join 7th Fl

U.134 (Kptlt Rudolf Schendel) to comp 26 Jul 41, to join 5th Fl

U.135 (Kptlt Friedrich Hermann Praetorius) to comp 16 Aug 41, to join 5th Fl

U.136 (Kptlt Heinrich Zimmermann) to comp 30 Aug 41, to join 6th Fl

 

completed

U.137 (OzS Hanns-Ferdinand Massmann) 22nd Fl

U.138 (Kptlt Franz Gramitsky) 22nd Fl

 

building at Kiel

U.139 (OzS Horst Elfe, OzS Heiko Fenn from Oct 41) to comp 24 Jul 40, to join 21st Fl

 

completed

U.140 (OzS Hans Peter Hinsch, OzS Hans-Jurgen Hellriegel from Apr 41) 22nd Fl

U.141 (OzS Heinz Otto Schultze, OzS Philipp Schuler from Mar 41, OzS Kruger from Nov 41) 21st Fl

U.142 (Kptlt Paul-Hugo Kettern, OzS Siegfried Lindke from Oct 41) 24th Fl

U.143 (OzS Helmut Mohlmann, OzS Jurgen Rosenstiel from Mar 41, OzS Harald Gelhaus from May 41, OzS Helmut Manseck from Nov 41) 22nd Fl

U.144 (Kptlt Gert von Mittelstaedt) 22nd Fl

U.145 (Kptlt Rudolf Franzius, OzS Heinz Schomburg from Oct 41) 22nd Fl

U.146 (Kptlt Eberhard Hoffman, OzS Rudolf Ites from Apr 41, Kptlt Ewald Hulsenbeck from Aug 41, LzS Wilhelm Grimme from Oct 41) 22nd Fl

U.147 (Kptlt Reinhard Hardegen, OzS Eberhard Wetjen from May 41) working up after comp 11 Dec 40) 22nd Fl

U.148 (OzS Hans Jurgen Radke, OzS Eberhard Mohr from Sep 41) working up after comp 28 Dec 40, to join 24th Fl

U.149 (Kptlt Horst Holtring, Kptlt Rolf Borchers from Nov 41) working up after comp 13 Nov 40, to join 22nd Fl

U.150 (OzS Hinrich Kelling) working up after comp 27 Nov 40, to join 22nd Fl

 

For remaining U-boats, go to Part 2 of 2, U-boats from U.151 (all building or to be built)

 

one was building for foreign Navy, the rest captured

U.A (KKpt Hans Eckermann) 7th Fl, on patrol in the Atlantic

U.B (ex-British SEAL, FKpt Bruno Mahn)1st Fl

UC.1 (ex-Norwegian B.5, Kptlt Wilhelm Kiesewetter, Kptlt Georg Lange from Jun) U-boat Training School

UC.2 (ex-Norwegian B.6, no commanding officer assigned until Nov 41, OzS Otto Wollschlager from Nov) U-Boat Training School

UD.1 (ex-Dutch O.8, KKpt Hermann Rigele, Kptlt Freidrich Schafer from May, Kptlt Franz Venier from Nov) U-Boat Training School

UD.3 (ex-Dutch O.25, KKpt Hermann Rigele from Jun, KKpt Walther Kolle from Jul) to join 3rd Fl

UD.4 (ex-Dutch O.26, KKpt Helmut Brummer-Patzig, KKpt Rudolf Singule from Nov) repairing to comp 28 Jan 41, to join U-boat Command 

 

on to German Navy Ships, Part 2
or back to RN Day-by-Day Homepage

revised 7/4/12


 

Volume 1 of an expanded version of "British and Other Navies in World War 2 Day-by-Day"

is available as a printed book or PDF download

 
 
  WORLD WAR II SEA WAR:
Volume 1, The Nazis Strike First

by Donald A Bertke, Don Kindell, Gordon Smith.

Detailed record of world-wide naval actions and activities from August 1939 through March 1940. Based on the original researches of Don Kindell.

Click for Book or lower cost PDF download

 
 

 

 

if any ads offend, please contact Naval-History.Net