NORTH ATLANTIC
COMMAND
Vice Adm Sir G Frederick B
Edward-Collins KCVO,
KCB
Depot
ship -
CORMORANT
(Capt
C S Holland) at
Gibraltar
13th
Destroyer Flotilla -
DUNCAN
(Lt Cdr
A N Rowell) arr Gibraltar 22 Jun, VIDETTE (Lt Cdr E N
Walmsley) at Falmouth,
WISHART (SO, Cdr E T Cooper, Cdr H G Scott from 16 Sep)
dep Gibraltar 29 Jun,
escort destroyers AVON VALE (Lt Cdr
P A R Withers DSC)
dep Gibraltar 29 Jun, ERIDGE (Lt
Cdr W F N Gregory-Smith) arr Gibraltar 1 Jul, FARNDALE
(Cdr S H Carlill) dep
Gibraltar 24 Jun
Corvettes
(attached to
13th Destroyer Flotilla) - AZALEA (Lt G C Geddes RNR)
dep 14 Jun,
COREOPSIS (Lt Cdr A H Davis RNVR) arr 23 Jun, FLEUR DE
LYS (Lt A Collins RNR Rtd) dep 27
Jun, GERANIUM (Actg Ty Lt Cdr A Foxall RNR) arr 28 Jun,
JONQUIL
(Lt Cdr R E H Partington RNR) arr 28 Jun,
SPIRAE (Ty Lt L C Head RNVR) arr 28 Jun, all arr or
departing Gibraltar
8th
Submarine Flotilla -
depot
ships
ISKRA (Lt Cdr F D M Crackanthrorpe Rtd from 11 Aug) at
Gibraltar MAIDSTONE
(Capt G A W Voelcker), both at Gibraltar, submarines
CLYDE (Cdr D C Ingram DSC)
dep Gibraltar 27 Jun, OLYMPUS (Lt Cdr H G Dymott) arr
Gibraltar 28 Jun, OTUS
(Lt R M Favell) at Gibraltar under repair, to return to
1st Submarine Flotilla
on comp of repairs, PANDORA (Lt Cdr J W Linton DSC) arr
Ottawa 28 Jun, SEVERN
(Lt Cdr A N G Campbell) dep Gibraltar 14 Jun, Dutch O.21
(Lt Cdr J F van Dulm
RNN) dep Gibraltar 24 Jun, O.23 (Lt Cdr G B M Van Erkel
RNN) dep Gibraltar 25
Jun, O.24 (Lt Cdr O de Booy RNN) arr Gibraltar 23 Jun
7th
Anti-Submarine Group –
anti-submarine
trawlers
ARCTIC RANGER (SO, Cdr J H Young Rtd) at Clyde, ERIN
(Actg Cdr J O
Davies RNR),
HAARLEM (Ty Lt L B Merrick
RNR), KINGSTON
CHRYOLITE (Sk G T Littey DSC RNR), LEYLAND (Lt
Cdr A Wilkinson RNR), LORD HOTHAM
(Sk J W Morris
RNR,
Actg Ty Sk F
J Settesfield
RNR
from 20 Aug),
rest at Gibraltar
31st
Anti-Submarine Group -
anti-submarine
trawlers
LADY HOGARTH (Ty Lt S G Barnes RNR) arr Gibraltar
26 Jun, LADY SHIRLEY (Lt Cdr A H Callaway RANVR) arr
Gibraltar 16 Jun, ST
NECTAN (Ty Lt Cdr H B Phillips RNR) at Tobermory,
STELLA CARINA (Lt R Lockwood, RAVNR) dep Gibraltar 24
Jun
Minesweeping
Group 92 -
minesweeping
trawlers
CLYNE CASTLE (Ty Lt D K
Forbes RNVR), HONJU (Sk W G Brown RNR), both at
Gibraltar
Minesweeping
trawlers
-
EMPYREAN
(Pbty Ty Sk W F Salenius RNR), RETURNO (Ty
Lt E R Crane RNVR), both at Gibraltar
3rd
Motor Launch Flotilla -
ML.121,
ML.129,
ML.130, ML.132, ML.134, ML.135, ML.168, all at Gibraltar
9th
Motor Launch Flotilla –
MLs
169, 170,
172, 173, 174, 175, 176 on passage, arrived Gibraltar 15
Jul, ML.178
to join, comp on 24 Jun 1941
Contraband
Control Services -
yachts
ANGLIA
(Lt H M Collier RNR), CHARLES
MCIVER (Lt E S Hutchinson RNR), LORNA (Actg
Lt R Atkinson
RNR),
ROSABELLA
(Lt Cdr J L Clarke RNR Rtd), SAYONARA
(Cdr H G Gorton Rtd), all at Gibraltar
Armed
boarding vessels -
trawlers
ALOUETTE
(Lt Lord Churston RNVR) dep 26 Jun, IMPERIALIST (Ty Lt P
E Kitto RNR) dep 29 Jun,
LOCH OSKAIG (Lt Cdr S Darling RANR) dep 24 Jun, SCOTTISH
(Cdr S A Brooks OBE
Rtd) arr 29 Jun, all arr and departing Gibraltar
Cable
ship -
MIRROR
at Gibraltar
Tugs
-
ST
DAY (Lt Cdr J
Sharples RNR
Rtd), ST OMAR (no CO listed),
both at Gibraltar
NORTH ATLANTIC
ESCORT FORCE
Rear Adm S S Bonham-Carter CB, CVO, DSO
Depot
ship
- SEABORN
(Actg Cdr D S Swanston Rtd) at Halifax
Battle
Squadron -
battleships
RAMILLIES
(Capt A D Read, Capt D N C Tufnell DSC from 23 Sep) arr
Iceland 28 Jun,
REVENGE (Capt E R Archer, Capt L V Morgan CBE, MVO, DSO
from
Jul) dep
Halifax
21 Jun, ROYAL
SOVEREIGN (Capt H B Jacomb, Capt R H Portal DSC from 26
Sep) dep Bermuda 29 Jun
Armed
merchant cruisers -
ASCANIA
(Capt C
H Ringrose-Wharton Rtd) dep Bermuda 29 Jun, AURANIA
(Actg Capt I W Whitehorn)
arr Halifax 26 Jun, AUSONIA (Capt G H Freyberg CBE Rtd)
dep
Sydney NS 19 Jun, CALIFORNIA (Capt C J Pope RAN) dep
Halifax 1 Jul, CHESHIRE
(Capt J M Begg Rtd) arr Bermuda 2 Jul, CHITRAL (Capt G
Hamilton Rtd) dep Clyde
27 Jun, CIRCASSIA (Actg Capt E V Lees) arr Halifax 27
May, DERBYSHIRE (Capt E A
B Stanley DSO, MVO Rtd, Capt C C Bell DSO Rtd from 12
Sep) arr Halifax 28 Jun,
LACONIA (Capt G G P Hewitt Rtd) at St John NB refitting,
MALOJA (Actg Capt V
Hammersley-Heenan Rtd) dep Halifax 20 Jun, RANPURA (Actg
H T W Pawsey) dep
Iceland 26 Jun, WOLFE (Actg Capt W G A Shuttleworth Rtd)
arr Reykjavik 28 Jun,
WORCESTERSHIRE (Actg Cdr J S K Woodall, Actg Capt E H
Hopkinson OBE Rtd from 2
Jul) at Liverpool refitting to comp 19 Jul
2nd
Submarine Flotilla -
depot
ship FORTH (Capt G C P
Menzies) arr 14 Jun, submarines TALISMAN
(Lt Cdr M Willmott) arr 2 Jul, THUNDERBOLT (Lt C B Couch
DSO) arr 2 Jul, all
arr St Johns
Attached
submarine -
Dutch
O.15 (Lt
H M L F E van Oostrom Soede RNN) at Halifax
FORCE H
Battlecruiser
-
RENOWN
(Capt R
R McGrigor, Capt C S Daniel CBE DSO from 26
Aug) arr Gibraltar
30 Jun
Aircraft
carrier -
ARK
ROYAL (Capt
L E H Maund) arr
Gibraltar
30 Jun
Light
cruiser -
SHEFFIELD
(Capt C A A
Larcom, Capt A W Clarke from 1 Aug) at Rosyth under
repair
8th
Destroyer Flotilla -
FAULKNOR
(Capt
A F de Salis DSO) arr Gibraltar 30 Jun, FEARLESS (Cdr A
F Pugsley) arr
Gibraltar 30 Jun, FIREDRAKE (Lt Cdr S H Norris DSO, DSC)
dep Chatham 27 Jun,
arr Plymouth 29 Jun en route to Gibraltar, arrived
Gibraltar 15 Jul, FORESIGHT
(Cdr J S C Salter) arr Gibraltar 30 Jun, FORESTER (Lt
Cdr E B Tancock DSC) arr
Gibraltar 30 Jun, FOXHOUND (Cdr G H Peters DSC) arr
Gibraltar 30 Jun, FURY (Lt
Cdr T C Robinson) arr Gibraltar 30 Jun, FORTUNE (Lt Cdr
E N Sinclair, Lt Cdr R
D H S Pankhurst from 7 Oct) at Chatham refitting
MEDITERRANEAN FLEET
Adm Sir Andrew B Cunningham GCB, DSO
Base
depot ships -
NILE
(Capt W Y La R
Beverley) at Alexandria, ST ANGELO
(Vice Adm Sir Wilbraham T R Ford KBE, CB) at Malta, STAG
(Vice
Adm Sir James M Pipon KBE, CB, CMG, MVO) at Ismailia
1st
Battle Squadron
(Vice Adm H D Pridham-Wipple KCB,
CVO)
1st
Division
- battleships VALIANT (Capt C E Morgan DSO) arr
Alexandria 27 Jun,
WARSPITE (Capt D B Fisher CBE) dep Suez 28 Jun
2nd
Division
- BARHAM (Flag, Capt G C Cooke) at Durban repairing to
comp 30 Jul, QUEEN ELIZABETH (Cunningham) at Alexandria
Aircraft
carrier
-
FORMIDABLE (Capt A W Le T Bisset) at
Alexandria
under repair,
dep Alexandria
on 24 Jul for Norfolk, Va, under repair
to comp 12 Dec
7th
Cruiser Squadron
(Rear Adm H B
Rawlings OBE) - light cruisers AJAX (Flag, Capt E D B
McCarthy DSO) arr
Alexandria 27 Jun, ORION (Cdr T C T Wynne) damaged, dep
Aden 29 Jun, repaired
Mare Island, San Francisco to comp 15 Feb 1942,
Australian PERTH (Capt Sir P W
Bowyer-Smyth Bt) dep Alexandria on 25 Jun
15th
Cruiser Squadron
(Vice Adm E L
S King CB, MVO) - light cruisers NAIAD (Flag, Capt W H A
Kelsey DSC) at Haifa, PHOEBE (Capt
G Grantham DSO) arr Alexandria 27 Jun
Light
cruisers
- DIDO (Capt H
W U McCall) arr Durban 2 Jul for temporary repairs,
repaired at Brooklyn Navy
Yard, comp 31 Oct, LEANDER (Capt R H Bevan) arr
Alexandria 27 Jun
Anti-aircraft
cruisers
- CARLISLE (Capt D M L
Neame DSO) dep Alexandria 25 Jun, COVENTRY (Capt W P
Carne) arr
Alexandria
on 27 Jun
Destroyers
(Rear Adm I G
Glennie, Rear Admiral Commanding Mediterranean Destroyer
Flotillas) - destroyer
depot ship WOOLWICH (Glennie, Actg Capt J Fawcett Rtd)
at Alexandria
2nd
Destroyer Flotilla
(Capt H St L
Nicolson)
3rd
Division
- HASTY (Lt Cdr L R K Tyrwhitt) dep Alexandria 2 Jul,
HAVOCK
(Lt G R G Watkins DSC) dep Alexandria 20 Jun, HERO
(Cdr H W Biggs DSO) arr Alexandria 27 Jun, ILEX
(Nicolson) at Haifa damaged
4th
Division
- ENCOUNTER (LCR E V St J Morgan) at Malta damaged, ISIS
(Cdr C S B Swinley DSC) arr Haifa 15 Jun
damaged, HOTSPUR (Lt T D Herrick DSC) dep Alexandria 20
Jun
7th
Destroyer Flotilla
(Capt S H T
Arliss RAN)
13th
Division
- JACKAL (Lt Cdr R M P Jonas DSC) dep Alexandria 2 Jul,
KELVIN (Cdr J
H Allison DSO) at Bombay under repair, KIPLING (Cdr A
St. Clair-Ford) at
Alexandria repairing to comp end of Jun, NORSEMAN (Cdr F
B Morris RAN, from 11
May 1942) to join, comp 29 May 1942 as NEPAL, Australian
NAPIER (Arliss) at
Alexandria, NIZAM (Lt Cdr M J Clark RAN) arr Alexandria
30 Jun, under repair,
NORMAN (Cdr H M Burrell RAN) to join, comp 29 Sep 1941
10th
Destroyer Flotilla
(Capt H M L
Waller DSO RAN)
19th
Division
- Australian STUART (Waller) arr Tobruk 1 Jul, VAMPIRE
(Cdr J A Walsh
RAN) under repair at Singapore comp 15 Nov, VENDETTA (Lt
Cdr R Rhoades RAN, Lt
Cdr C J Stephenson RAN, from Sep) arr Tobruk 1 Jul,
VOYAGER (Cdr J C Morrow
DSO) arr Alexandria 29 Jun
20th
Division
- DECOY (Lt Cdr J M Alliston) dep Alexandria 20 Jun,
DEFENDER (Lt Cdr G L Farnfield) arr Tobruk 1 Jul
14th
Destroyer Flotilla
(Capt P J Mack
DSO)
27th
Division
- GRIFFIN (Cdr J Lee-Barber DSO) dep Alexandria 26 Jun,
JAGUAR (Lt Cdr
J F W Hine) arr Alexandria 27 Jun, JANUS (Cdr J A W
Tothill DSC) arr Suez 20
Jun, JERVIS (Mack) arr Alexandria 30 Jun, NUBIAN (Capt R
W Ravenhill) arr Port
Tewfik 13 Jun, drydocked Port Ibrahim 23 Jul to 10 Aug,
then to Bombay, arr 27
Sep, under repair to comp Sep 1942.
28th
Division
- GALLANT at Malta under dockyard control, KANDAHAR (Cdr
W G A Robson
DSO) arr Haifa 27 Jun, KIMBERLEY (Cdr J S M Richardson
DSO) arr Alexandria 27
Jun, KINGSTON (Lt Cdr P Somerville DSO, DSC) arr Haifa
17 Jun
Fast
minelayers -
ABDIEL
(Capt
the Hon E Pleydell-Bouverie MVO) at Alexandria, LATONA
(Capt
S L Bateson) arr Alexandria 27 Jun
Sloops
-
FLAMINGO
(Cdr R
J O Otway-Ruthven) dep Mersa Matruh 29 Jun, Australian
PARRAMATTA (Lt Cdr J H
Walker MVO RAN) at Alexandria
10th
Corvette Group -
corvettes
GLOXINIA
(Lt Cdr A J C Pomeroy RNVR) arr Malta 9 May, HYACINTH
(Actg Cdr F C
Hopkins RNR)
at Famagusta, PEONY (Cdr M B
Sherwood DSO Rtd) dep Alexandria 24 Jun, SALVIA (Lt Cdr
J I Miller DSO, DSC, RD
RNR)
arr Famagusta 2 Jul
Corvettes
-
DELPHINIUM
(Cdr
R L Spalding Rtd) arr Alexandria 29 May, ERICA (Lt Cdr W
C Riley RNR) dep
Alexandria 28 Jun, PRIMULA (Lt Cdr J H Fuller RNR) arr
Simonstown 30 May, SNAPDRAGON (Ty Lt R H Potter RNR) dep
Bombay 27
Jun for Basrah
10th
Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla -
depot
ship
VULCAN (Lt H B Binks), MTB.68, MTB.215, all at Famagusta
1st
Submarine Flotilla
(Capt S M Raw)
- submarine depot ship MEDWAY (Raw) at Alexandria
Alexandria
section
- CACHALOT (Lt H R B Newton DSC) arr Alexandra 28 Jun,
OSIRIS (Lt Cdr T
T Eumann) dep Gibraltar 24 Jun, PARTHIAN (Cdr M G
Rimington) arr Haifa 1 Jul,
PERSEUS (Lt Cdr P J H Bartlett, Lt Cdr E C F Nicolay
from Aug) dep Alexandria
22 Jun, REGENT (Lt Cdr H C Browne, Lt W N R Knox DSC,
from 19 Jul) dep Malta 19
Jun, RORQUAL (Lt L W Napier) dep Alexandria 25 Jun, due
Malta 2 Jul, ROVER (Lt
Cdr H A L Marsham, Lt Cdr R M T Peacock from 5 Jul) at
Port Said damaged, TAKU
(Lt Cdr E C F Nicolay, Lt Cdr P J H Bartlett from Aug)
arr Alexandria 22 Jun,
TETRARCH (Lt Cdr R M T Peacock, Lt Cdr G H Greenway from
5 Jul) arr Alexandria
28 Jun, THRASHER (Lt Cdr P J Cowell DSC) dep Malta 29
Jun, TORBAY (Lt Cdr A C C
Miers) dep Alexandria 29 Jun, TRIUMPH (Cdr W J W Woods)
dep Alexandria 26 Jun
Malta
section
- P.32 (Lt D A B Abdy) arr Gibraltar 3 Jun, P.33 (Lt R D
Whiteway-Wilkinson DSO) dep Gibraltar 28 Jun for Malta,
UNBEATEN (Lt Cdr E A
Woodward) arr Malta 27 Jun, UNION (Lt R M Galloway) dep
Malta 28 Jun, UNIQUE
(Lt F D G Challis) dep Malta 28 Jun, UPHOLDER (Lt Cdr M
D Wanklyn DSO) dep
Malta 28 Jun, UPRIGHT (Lt J S Wraith DSC) dep Malta 28
Jun, URGE (Lt E P
Tomkinson) dep Malta 23 Jun, URSULA (Lt A J MacKenzie)
at Malta with defects,
UTMOST (Lt Cdr J H Eaden DSC) dep Malta 17 Jun
2nd
Minesweeping Flotilla -
minesweepers
ABERDARE
(Lt Cdr G Nelson Emgcy) ) arr Alexandria 16 Jun, HARROW
(Lt G C Hocart
RNR
Rtd) dep Alexandria 14 Jun
Minesweeping
Flotilla -
minesweepers
ABINGDON
(Lt G A Simmers RNR) at Malta
damaged, BAGSHOT (Lt Cdr J F B Cage RNVR), DERBY (Lt Cdr
A F MacFie OBE RNR), FAREHAM (LR
W J P Church), all but one at Alexandria
Gunboats
-
APHIS
(Lt Cdr J
O Campbell DSC Rtd) arr Port Said 9 Jun,
CRICKET (Cdr H V Creer RAN Rtd) damaged, to arrive
Alexandria 2 Jul, GNAT
(Lt Cdr S R H Davonport) arr Alexandria 21 Jun
4th
Anti-Submarine Group –
anti-submarine
trawlers
AMBER (Actg Ty Lt S Barrie RNR) arr Port Said
13 Jun, BERYL (Mid H W du Boisson RNR) at Malta,
CORAL (Lt M C English RNR) at Malta
damaged, JADE
(Btswn W J H Fellows) at Malta,
MOONSTONE (Lt Cdr P G Britten RNR Rtd) at
Alexandria
5th
Anti-Submarine Group –
anti-submarine
trawlers
LOCH MELFORT (Ty Lt W F McAusland RNVR) dep Port Said 28
Jun, LYDIARD
(Lt D M Gibb
RNR)
at Haifa,
VICTORIAN (Actg Sk Lt M A Smith RNR) arr Port Said
30 Jun
16th
Anti-Submarine Group -
anti-submarine
whalers
KOS
19 (Lt L H Davies RNR) at Alexandria, KOS 21 (Lt Cdr I H
Wilson SANVR), both at Alexandria
22nd
Anti-Submarine Group
(South
African) - anti-submarine whalers SOUTHERN ISLE (Lt A C
Matson
SANVR) dep 12 Jun, SOUTHERN MAID (SO, Lt Cdr A F Trew
SANVR) arr 30 Jun,
SOUTHERN SEA
Lt A Thomas DSC SANVR) dep 15
Jun, all
Alexandria
25th
Auxiliary Anti-Submarine Group -
anti-submarine
whalers
FALK (Lt H S Upperton RNR) dep Tobruk 1
Jun, HEKTOR VI (Ty Lt J Alcorn RNVR) at Capetown, KLO
(Ty Lt H K Hill RCNVR)
arr Alexandria 26 Jun, THORBRYN (Lt F A Seward RNR) arr
Alexandria 27 Jun, THORGRIM (Lt J R Sparkes RNR) arr
Alexandria 27 Jun, TORDONN (Ty Lt P J G Christian RNVR)
at Capetown
28th
Anti-Submarine Group -
anti-submarine
trawlers
KINGSTON CORAL (Actg Sk Lt I Mackintosh MBE) arr Suez 17
Jun, KINGSTON
CRYSTAL (Sk J F Hall Rtd, Sk W Kirman RNR from Jul) at
Alexandria, KINGSTON CYANITE (Actg Sk F A Yeomans RNR)
arr
Alexandria 22 Jun, WOLBOROUGH (Lt A F Harkness RNR) at
Alexandria
Minesweeping
Group 91 -
minesweeping
trawlers
ARTHUR CAVANAGH (Ty Sk T W Kirby RNR) dep Karachi
27 Jun for Basrah, MILFORD COUNTESS (Ty Actg S/Lt R H
Vallings RNR) dep Karachi
25 Jun for Bombay, MUROTO (Ty Sk J Willis RNR), RAGLAN
CASTLE (Sk G Buchan RNR), both Suez
Canal area
Minesweeping
Group 109 -
minesweeping
whalers
SKUDD
III
(Actg Ty Lt R
L Smith RCNVR), SKUDD IV (Ty Lt K Tholfson RNR), SKUDD V
(S/Lt R A N Cox RNR) all at
Alexandria, SWONA (Ty Lt A C C Seligman RNR) at Malta
Minesweeping
Group 142 -
minesweeping
whalers
SOIKA (Ty Lt (E) L Olsen RNR), SOTRA (Actg
Lt J M Davies RCNVR), SVANA (Ty Lt K Braa RNR), all Suez
Canal area
Minesweeping
Group 152 -
minesweeping
whalers
GOS 6 (no CO listed), HEKTOR 7 (Ty Lt A J W Stead RNVR),
both Suez
Canal area, KAI (Ty Lt (E) W J Solheim RNR), NEBB (Ty Lt
F G Cousins RNVR), both dep Durban 1 Jul for Mombasa
Minesweeping
Group 156 -
minesweeping
whalers
GOS 7,
KOS
10, KOS 11, KOS 12 (no COs listed), all
arr Gibraltar
18 Jun
Minesweeping
whalers -
GOS
2, GOS 3,
both at sea en route to Gibraltar, KOS 7 arr Clyde 28
Jun, KOS 8, KOS 9, both
at Clyde, (none of the COs listed)
Minesweeping
Group 158 -
minesweeping
trawlers
CORDELA (Actg Ty Sk Lt J Enevoldson RNR) arr Ardrossan
14 Jun, LORD IRWIN (Lt L L Thornton RNR) arr Gibraltar
18 Jun, LORINDA (Lt J H Seelye NZRNVR) dep Methil 30
Jun, NORSE (Ty Lt J C
Staniland RNVR) arr Ardrossan 14 Jun
Minesweeping
Group 400 -
minesweeping
drifters
CRESCENT MOON (no CO listed), FELLOWSHIP (Ty S/Lt E Saul
RNVR), LANDFALL
(S/Lt M F B Williams RNVR), LANNER Sk G C Clarkson RNR),
all Suez
Canal area
Minesweeping
Group 401 -
minesweeping
tugs
AGHIOS GEORGIOS, CHRISTOS, SUVASTI, PHALIA (no COs
listed), all
at Alexandria
Minesweeping
Group 402 -
Hopper
33 (no
CO listed) at Alexandria, Hopper 42 (no CO listed) at
Port Said, Hopper 44 (no
CO listed) at Port Said, drifter GUILIO (Ty Lt K
Tholfsen RNR from Aug) at
Port Said fitting out
Minesweeping
drifters -
AURORA
II (no
CO listed) at Tobruk, GIRL MARGARET (Btswn F Farmer) at
Malta, PLOUGHBOY (no
CO listed) at Malta beached, VICTORIA I, VICTORIA II
(no COs
listed), both at Alexandria
Supply
ships -
CHLORIS
(no CO
listed), RELIANT (Master C H Noel), both at Alexandria
Repair
ship -
RESOURCE
(Capt
D B O'Connell Rtd) at Alexandria
Cable
ship -
BULLFINCH
(Actg
Cdr H M Blake Rtd) at Port Said
Controlled
minelayers -
ALSEY
(Pbty Ty
Lt H A Inglis
RNR)
arr Aden 21 Jun, ATREUS
(Cdr J D Campbell OBE, DSC) dep Alexandria 12 Jun,
MEDUSA
(Ty Lt P B Bruce RNR) at Malta
Netlayer
-
PROTECTOR
(Cdr
R J Gardner) arr Alexandria 20 Jun
Fleet
Target Service -
tug
ST ISSEY
(Lt J H W Howe
RNR)
dep Alexandria 30 Jun,
trawler MOY (Lt V G Palmer) at Alexandria, drifters EDDY
(Ty Sk J A J Jones RNR), SUNSET (Ch
Sk R Cowie
RNR),
both at Malta
Special
Service Vessels -
GLENEARN
(Lt
Cdr T Hood
RNR
Rtd) arr Suez 10 Jun
damaged, GLENGYLE (Cdr C H Petrie Rtd) dep Port Said 8
Jun,
GLENROY (Capt Sir James Paget Bt Rtd) at Alexandria
SOUTH ATLANTIC
COMMAND
Vice Adm Sir Robert H T Raikes KCB,
CVO, DSO,
Actg Vice Adm A U Willis CB, DSO
from 11 Aug
Base
ship -
EDINBURGH
CASTLE (Capt E M
Palmer OBE Rtd, Capt D B Nicol Rtd from Jul) at Freetown
Depot
ship -
AFRIKANDER
(Rear
Adm D A Budgen Rtd) at Simonstown
Aircraft
carrier -
EAGLE
(Capt E G
N Rushbrooke DSC) arr Freetown 20 Jun
Seaplane
carrier -
ALBATROSS
(Capt
W A Dallmeyer DSO) at Simonstown refitting
Cruisers
-
heavy
cruisers
CUMBERLAND (Capt the Hon C H E Russell) arr Sheerness 28
Jun for refitting,
SHROPSHIRE (Capt J T Borrett OBE) dep Freetown 21 Jun,
light cruisers DELHI
(Capt A S Russell) in USA under repair to comp 12 Jun
42, DRAGON (Capt R J Shaw
MBE) arr Pointe Noire 1 Jul, DUNEDIN (Capt R S Lovatt
OBE) dep Freetown 27 Jun,
NEPTUNE (Capt R C O’Conor) arr Simonstown 24 Jun,
NEWCASTLE (Capt E A Aylmer
DSC) dep Rio de Janiero 7 Jun
Armed
merchant cruisers
ALCANTARA
(Capt
J G P Ingham DSO, Actg Capt J D Harvey Rtd) on patrol,
ASTURIAS (Capt H Ardill
Rtd) at sea en route to Newport News, CAPE SABLE (Actg
Cdr R S Barry), CITY OF DURBAN (Cdr
H G Hopper), both at Freetown, QUEEN OF BERMUDA (Capt A
T G C Peachey) dep St
Helena 29 Jun
Sloops
-
BRIDGEWATER
(Acing
Cdr H F G Leftwich Rtd) dep Freetown 30 Jun, MILFORD
(Cdr the Hon W M
Wyndham-Quin Rtd) arr Duala 29 Jun, French COMMANDANT
DOMINÉ(French crew) at
Liverpool under repair, COMMANDANT DUBOC (French crew)
at Durban under repair,
PRESIDENT HOUDUCE (French crew) at Duala, SAVORGNAN DE
BRAZZA (French crew) dep
Aden 28 Jun
Freetown
Escort Force -
ARAWA
(Actg
Capt G R Deverell) dep Freetown 8 Jun, BULOLO (Actg Capt
R L Hamer DSO) in USA
under repair, CANTON (Actg Capt C A G Nichols MVO) dep
Bermuda 22 Jun, due
Freetown 6 Jul, CARNARVON CASTLE (Capt H N M Hardy DSO
Rtd) dep Simonstown 28
May, CATHAY dep Clyde 30 Jun for Freetown, CILICIA (Actg
Capt V B Cardwell Rtd)
dep Freetown 27 Jun, CORFU (Capt J P Landon Rtd) at
Calcutta under repair,
DUNOTTAR CASTLE (Capt C T A Bunbury OBE Rtd) dep
Freetown 27 Jun, ESPERANCE BAY
(Capt G S Holden Rtd) at sea, MORETON BAY (Capt C C Bell
Rtd) arr Clyde 21 Jun,
due Freetown 11 Jul, PRETORIA CASTLE (Actg Capt A V
Hemming) arr Walvis Bay 28
Jun
18th
Destroyer Flotilla -
BOREAS
(Lt Cdr
D H Maitland-Makgill-Crichton) at Freetown, BRILLIANT
(Lt Cdr R C Brodrick, Lt
Cdr A G Poe from 23 Sep) dep Freetown 27 Jun, HIGHLANDER
(Cdr S Boucher) at
Freetown, VELOX (Lt Cdr E G Roper DSC) at Freetown, VIMY
(Lt Cdr H G D de
Chair) arr Plymouth 15 Jun, WRESTLER (Lt E L Jones DSC)
at Freetown
Corvettes
-
AMARANTHUS
(Lt
N B J Stapleton RNR) arr Freetown
21 Jun, ANCHUSA (Ty Lt P Everett-Price RNR, Lt J E L
Peters RNR
from Jul) arr Lagos 13 Jun,
ARMERIA (Actg Ty Lt Cdr H N Russell DSC RNR) arr
Freetown
16 Jun, ASPHODEL (Lt Cdr K W Stewart Rtd) dep Freetown
10 May, ASTER (Lt Cdr E
Hewitt RD
RNR)
arr Freetown
11 Jun, BERGAMOT (Actg Ty Lt Cdr R P Chapman RNR) arr
Freetown
27 Jun, BURDOCK (Lt H J Fellowes SARNVR) arr Freetown 16
Jun, CALENDULA (Lt Cdr
A D Bruford RNVR) arr Lagos 22 Jun, CLEMATIS (Cdr Y M
Cleeves DSO, DSC, RD RNR) arr Freetown
19 Jun, COLUMBINE (Ty Lt S J Lavis RNR) dep Freetown
27 Jun, CROCUS (Lt Cdr E Wheeler RNR) dep Freetown
27 Jun, CYCLAMEN (Lt Cdr H N Lawson RNR) dep Freetown
27 Jun, GARDENIA (Lt Cdr H Hill RNR) at Takoradi,
LAVENDER (Lt Cdr J W Whayman RNR) dep Clyde 30
Jun for Freetown, MARGUERITE (Lt Cdr A N Blundell RNR)
at Takoradi,
MIGNONETTE (Lt H H Brown RNR) at Freetown,
STARWORT (Lt C B O Shorter RNR Rtd) dep Clyde
30 Jun for Freetown, WOODRUFF (Lt T Muir RNVR) at
Freetown
Free
French patrol vessel -
VIKING
(French
crew) at Takoradi
1st
Trawler Group
(anti-submarine/minesweeping) - trawler CANNA (Ty Lt G C
L Payne RNVR) arr Freetown 30 Jun,
LAERTES (Sk Lt J A Prettyman RNR) arr Gibraltar 18 Jun
6th
Anti-Submarine Group -
anti-submarine
trawlers
BENGALI (Lt F R Pike RCNVR) at Freetown, KELT (Ty S/Lt S
C Callister
RNVR) at Freetown, PICT (Lt Cdr W N M Faichney RNR) at
Freetown,
ST WISTAN (Lt H P Carse DSC RNVR), all at Freetown,
SPANIARD (Pbty Ty S/Lt W B
Chisholm RNVR) at Lagos, TURCOMAN (Ty Lt F R Pretty RNR)
at Freetown
33rd
Anti-Submarine Group -
anti-submarine
trawlers
FANDANGO (Lt J A T Maishman RNR), MORRIS DANCE
(Lt A Bruce RCNVR), both dep Clyde 25 Jun, RUMBA (Ty Lt
N E Hendy RNVR) dep
Horta 25 Jun, SARABANDE (Sk Lt L F Carlett DSC RD RNR
Rtd) dep Clyde
15 Jun, SOUTHERN GEM (Actg Ty Lt D
C Hayes RNVR), SOUTHERN PRIDE (Ty Lt F A Darrak RNVR),
both at Belfast
Anti-submarine
yacht -
SURPRISE
(Cdr L
C Ansdell Rtd) arr Freetown 21 Jun
Minesweeping
Group 93 -
minesweeping
trawlers
GENERAL BIRDWOOD (Sk W J Taylor RNR), MAPLE (Actg
Sk W G Nicholas RNR), both at
Lagos, REDWOOD (Sk T H Kay RNR), ST MINVER
(Capt J R C Cavendish Rtd), both at Freetown
Minesweeping
Group 100 -
minesweeping
trawlers
HOLLY (Ty Lt F Mugford RNR) arr Gibraltar
28 Jun for Freetown, RUNSWICK BAY (Ty S/Lt S Sparrow
RNVR) dep Gibraltar 10
Jun, ST MELANTE (Actg Ty Lt Cdr L C Gilbert RNR) dep
Gibraltar
10 Jun, SYRINGA (Ty SKipper A L Olesen RNR) arr
Gibraltar
28 Jun for Freetown
Minesweeping
Group 104 -
minesweeping
trawlers
POLAR V (Ty Lt K Hendricksen RNR) arr Takoradi
26 Jun, SKUDD VI (Ty Lt (E) O M Amundsen RNR) at
Takoradi
104th
Motor Launch Flotilla -
ML.1006
(comp 4 Apr 41),
ML.1014 (22 May), ML.1016 (4 Apr),
ML.1018 (6 Mar), ML.1019 (30 Mar), ML.1041 (29 May),
ML.1042 (7 May), ML.1052
(8 May), all at
Greenock
to be
freighted to Freetown
Controlled
minelayer -
SNAKEFLY
(Lt O
H Pullman
RNR)
at Freetown
Minesweeping
trawler -
WILLIAM
SCORESBY (Cdr H Petit-Dann Rtd) at Port Stanley
Minesweeping
drifter
(tender to
HAWKINS) - ROYDUR (Ty Lt F R Jakeman RNVR) at Port
Stanley
Trawlers
-
ARISTEA
(S/Lt H
A Crous SDF) at Capetown and Simonstown, ARUM (S/Lt H F
van Eyssen SDF) at Port
Elizabeth, BABIANA (Lt J V Ingram RNVR (SA) at East
London, BLUFF (S/Lt O E
Johnson SDF) at East London, CRASSULA (S/Lt J Alexander
SDF) at Capetown and
Simonstown, DAVID HAIGH (S/Lt H H Biermann SDF), NERINE
(S/Lt H H van Rensburg
SDF), both at Port Elizabeth
Boom
defence vessels -
BARBROOK
(Ty Lt
S Wardell
RNR),
BARCASTLE
(Actg Ty Warrant Mech L E Miles), BOWNET (Pbty Ty Lt F
Woodward RNR), all at
Freetown, CONSBRO (Ty Boom Sk P Larsen RNR), LORD
GAINFORD (Actg Ty Warrant Mech C W Griffin), both at
Plymouth, PANORAMA (Ty
Boom Sk T W Turner RNR) fitting out
at Glasgow, PHYLLISIA (Ty Warrant Eng N S Morley) at
Plymouth, QUANNET (Ty Lt W
P Jones RNR)
at Freetown
AMERICA
AND WEST INDIES
Vice Adm Sir Charles E
Kennedy-Purvis KCB
Depot
ships -
BENBOW
(Adm Sir
Michael H Hodges KCB, CMG, MVO Rtd) at Trinidad, MALABAR
(Rear
Adm J Powell DSO Rtd) at Bermuda, MORGAN (Actg
Capt C B Turner) at Jamaica, PURSUIVANT
(Cdr R B Martin Rtd) at Port Stanley
8th
Cruiser Squadron -
light
cruisers
CARADOC (Capt J S Bethell) arr Bermuda 28 Jun, DESPATCH
(Cdre 2nd Class C E
Douglas-Pennant DSC) arr Trinidad 30 Jun, DIOMEDE (Capt
D Orr Ewing) at Bermuda
under repair
Dutch
sloop -
VAN
KINSBERGEN
(Dutch crew) dep Port of Spain 28 May
Canadian
armed merchant cruisers -
PRINCE
DAVID
(Ty Cdr W B Armit RD RCNR) arr Bermuda 19 Jun, PRINCE
HENRY (Capt R I Agnew OBE RCN) at Esquimalt, PRINCE
ROBERT
(Ty Cdr C T Beard RCN) dep Suva 21 Jun
French
submarine -
SURCOUF
(French
crew) at Bermuda
Anti-submarine
vessels -
trawlers
DOROTHY
DUKE (Lt A H Gott RANVR) at Trinidad, ELK (Actg Ty
Warrant Eng L W Somers RCNR) at Halifax, HUSKY (Actg Ty
Lt H Freeland RCNR) arr
Halifax 26 Jun, MARAVAL (Ty Lt D V Hugonin RNVR) fitting
out at Bermuda, SUMAR
(Actg Ty Lt Cdr C A King DSC RNR) fitting out
at Bermuda, VISON (Actg Ty Warrant Eng M Nickerson RCNR)
at Halifax
EAST INDIES
COMMAND
Vice Adm G S Arbuthnot CB, DSO
Force
T
Aircraft
carrier
- HERMES (Capt
R F J Onslow MVO, DSC) arr Trincomalee
Cruisers
-
heavy
cruisers
CANBERRA (Capt H B Farncomb MVO RAN) at Colombo,
CORNWALL (Capt P C W
Manwaring) dep Seychilles 26 Jun, EXETER (Capt O L
Gordon, MVO) at sea, arr
Aden 4 Jul, cruiser HAWKINS (Capt H P K Oram) arr Durban
on 1 Jul, light
cruisers CAPETOWN (Capt P H G James detached to STAG
while ship under repair,
rejoined 24 Sep) at Bombay under repair, CERES (Capt D M
L Neame DSO, Capt H H
McWilliam from 15 Jul) dep Port Victoria 26 Jun, EMERALD
(Capt F C Flynn) at
Singapore repairing to comp 2 Aug, ENTERPRISE (Capt J C
ANnesley DSO) dep
Colombo 30 Jun, GLASGOW (Capt H Hickling) arr Singapore
29 Jun, MAURITIUS (Capt
W D Stephens) arr Mombasa 27 Jun
Armed
merchant cruisers -
ANTENOR
(Capt D
I McGillewie Rtd) dep Bombay 25 Jun, BOTLEA (Cdr T I
Scott-Bell DSC Rtd) dep
Aden 22 Jun, CARTHAGE (Cdr J W Cookson Rtd) arr Mombasa
26 Jun, HECTOR (Capt F
Howard DSC Rtd) dep Aden 15 Jun, KANIMBLA (Actg Capt W L
G Adams) at Bombay,
RANCHI (Actg Capt Sir J M Alleyne Bt DSO, DSC Rtd) dep
Durban 1 Jul
Sloops
-
FALMOUTH
(Cdr U H R
James) at Khor Kuwai, Indian CORNWALLIS (Lt Cdr W J C
Hughes RIN) at Bombay
Gunboat
-
TARANTULA
(Cdr
R C Creer RAN Rtd) at Colombo refitting to
comp Sep
Persian
Gulf Division -
Indian
sloop LAWRENCE (Lt A T J
Cole RIN) arr Karachi 23 Jun,
gunboat COCKCHAFER (Lt Cdr R S Blacker) at Basrah
Submarine
-
X.2,
ex-Italian
(Lt Cdr P E Heathfield) at Suez
Minesweeping
trawler -
OVERDALE
WYKE
(Ty Lt N M Waldman RNR) at Colombo
Contraband
Control Service vessels -
CHAKDINA
(Lt
Cdr W R Hickey
RNR)
dep Aden 21
Jun, CHANTALA (Lt Cdr C E I Gibbs Rtd) dep Aden 26 Jun,
SAGITTA Lt Cdr A H
Straight RNR
Rtd) arr Suez 28 Jun
Auxiliary
minesweeping tugs -
ALARM
(CO not
listed) at Shatt el Arab, AL HATHERA at Zanzibar, C.405
at Trincomalee, EL
AFFIA, EL KEBIO, both at Port Sudan, GOLIATH at Colombo,
NDOVA, NGUVU, both at
Mombasa, PAUL at Port Louis, Mauritius, SAMSON at
Colombo, VIRGINIE at Port
Louis, Mauritius, ZEILA, ZERANG, both at Aden (none of
the COs listed)
Auxiliary
minesweeping vessels -
AZANIA
at Dar es Salaam, TRYME at
Tanga (no
COs
listed)
Sea
and river patrol vessels -
MERCUR
SKARBAK
at Dar es Salaam,
ORYX at Kilindini,
VIGILANT at Dar es Salaam, motor boat at
Dar es Salaam
(no COs listed)
Patrol
vessels
- ALMA JEAN,
BALANA, NFOVU (no
COs
listed), all at Kilindini
Boom
defence vessels -
BARNET
(Ty Boom
Sk G A Cass
RNR)
arr Aden 25
Jun, LUMINARY (Ty Boom Sk T Jackson RNR) dep Freetown
18 Jun for Simonstown, PLANET (Ty Boom Eng T Moore RNR)
at Aden,
SANDGATE, SOUTHGATE (neither COs listed), both at
Trincomalee
Red
Sea Division
Rear Adm R H C Hallifax CB
Depot
ship -
LUCIA
(Actg Cdr
C R de B L Townsend Rtd) at Massawa
Tender
-
EL
WAFI at
Perim
Light
cruisers -
CALEDON
(Actg Capt H J
Haynes DSO, DSC) arr Suez 19 Apr, COLOMBO (Capt C A A
Allen) arr
Durban
1 Jul
Armed
merchant cruiser -
KING
GRUFFYD
(Cdr E M Loly) dep Aden
22 Jun
Sloops
-
SHOREHAM
(Rear
Adm C M Graham Rtd) at Basrah, Australian YARRA (Cdr W H
Harrington RAN) at
Basrah, Indian CLIVE (Cdr H R Inigo-Jones RIN) arr
Massawa 29 Jun, HINDUSTAN
(Cdr I B W Heanly RIN) at Bombay repairing to comp 28
Jul, INDUS (Cdr E G G
Hunt RIN) arr Massawa 26 Jun
Anti-submarine
vessels -
Indian
NETRAVATI
(Lt D A McDonald RIN) at Bombay, RATNAGIRI (Lt
H M Clark RIN) at Aden undergoing
alterations
Salvage
vessel
- CONFEDERATE
(CO not listed) at Aden
Royal
Indian
Navy
(attached to East Indies
Command) - see Dominion and Indian Navies
CHINA
FORCE
Vice Adm Sir Geoffrey Layton KCB,
DSO
Base
depot ships -
SULTAN
(Rear
Adm E J Spooner DSO) at Singapore, TAMAR (Cdre A
C Collinson) at
Hong Kong
5th
Cruiser Squadron -
light
cruisers
DANAE (Capt F J Butler MBE) arr Penang 29 Jun,
DAUNTLESS (Actg Capt J G Hewitt DSO) at Singapore
repairing to
comp 13 Aug, DURBAN (Capt J A S
Eccles) arr Singapore 29 Jun
Destroyers
-
SCOUT
(Lt Cdr H
Lambton) at Hong Kong, STRONGHOLD (Lt Cdr G R
Pretor-Pinney Rtd) at Singapore
refitting to comp 13 Aug, TENEDOS (Lt R Dyer) at
Singapore, THANET (Lt Cdr B S
Davies Rtd) at Hong Kong, THRACIAN Cdr A L Pears Rtd) at
Hong Kong
Yangtze
gunboats -
FALCON
(Lt Cdr
R S Abram) laid up at Chungking, GANNET (no crew) laid
up at Chungking, MANTIS
at Shanghai laid up for scrapping, PETEREL (Actg Cdr H V
Creer RAN Rtd, SNO
Shanghai) at Shanghai, SANDPIPER (Ty S/Lt J H Taylor
RNVR) laid up at Changsha,
TERN
(Lt Cdr M H R Crichton) at Hong
Kong
West
River Flotilla -
gunboats
CICALA (Lt Cdr J C
Boldero DSC Rtd), MOTH (Ty Lt J Douglas RNR) under
repair,
SEAMEW (Lt Cdr N R Murch), all at Hong Kong
Gunboats
-
DRAGONFLY
(Lt A
H Diack) at Singapore, GRASSHOPPER
(Cdr J S Hoffman Rtd) at Singapore, SCARAB (Lt B
P Shellard) at Singapore, SCORPION (Lt
Cdr G C Ashworth SSRNVR), all at Singapore
Auxiliary
anti-submarine Vessels -
BULAN
(Ty Lt E
Davies RNR),
KEDAH (Lt Cdr E Neville), KELANA (Ty Lt C J Windsor
RNVR), MATA
HARI (Ty Lt G A Brignall RNR), PING WO (Ty Lt J
Fant RNR),
all at Singapore, SHU KWANG (Cdr A D
Thomson DSC RNR
Rtd) at
Tregganu, SIANG WO (Ty Lt A Woodley RNR) at Singapore,
TIEN KWANG (Ty Lt W G Briggs RNR) at Tregganu
21st
Minesweeping Flotilla -
minesweepers
BATHURST (Lt Cdr A V
Bunyan RANR(S)), LISMORE (Lt Cdr S H Crawford RANR(S)),
both dep Aden 24 Jun
Auxiliary
minesweepers -
BANKA
(Ty Lt A
E Stephensen
RNR)
at Singapore,
CHANGTEH (Actg Lt P R SO Spicer SSRNVR) at Singapore,
GEMAS (Actg Lt P
Whitworth SSRNVR) at Singapore, HUA TONG (Ty Lt O G
Jones RNR) at Penang,
JERAM (Lt J H Evans RNVR) at Penang, JERANTUT (no CO
listed) at Singapore,
KLISA (Lt H N Smyth SSRNVR) at Singapore, MALACCA (Lt J
W Morphett SSRNVR) at
Penang, RAHMAN (S/Lt S G W Waites SSRNVR) at Singapore,
SCOTT HARLEY (Ty Lt J
Rennie RNR)
at Singapore, SIN AIK LEE (Lt J M
Brander SSRNVR) at Penang, TAPAH (Lt Cdr G E W W Bayly
SSRNVR) at Singapore,
TRANG (Lt H T Rigden RNVR) at Penang, WO KWANG (Ty Lt J
Robinson RNR) at Singapore
Auxiliary
patrol vessels -
CIRCE
(Ty Lt A
Brown RNR),
FANLING (Pbty Ty S/Lt F Taylor RNZNVR), FUH WO (Ty
Lt N Cook RNR), HUNGJAO (Ty
Lt T E Mellor RNVR), LI WO (Ty Lt T Wilkinson RNR),
MEDUSA (CO
not listed), PANGKOR (Ty Lt T Sutherland RNR), all at
Singapore
2nd
MTB Flotilla -
MTB.7
(LTR R W Ashby,
HgKgNVR), MTB.8
(Lt L D
Kilbee, HgKgNVF), MTB.9 (Actg S/Lt A
Kennedy RNVR),
MTB.10
(SO, Lt Cdr
J G Binney Rtd), MTB.11 (Lt C J
Collingwood),
MTB.12
(S/Lt W E
Richards RNVR), MTB.26 (Lt M J de
C Carey),
MTB.27
(S/Lt T M
Parsons, HgKgNVF), all at Hong Kong
Survey
ships -
ENDEAVOUR
(CO
not listed), HERALD paid off Jul 1940, both at
Singapore.
Controlled
minelayer -
REDSTART
(Lt
Cdr H C S C Selby Rtd) at Hong Kong
Tug
-
ST
BREOCK (Sk J
Jappy RNR)
at Singapore.
3. BRITISH SHIPS REFITTING IN UNITED
STATES
Battleships
-
MALAYA
(Capt C
Coppinger DSC) at New York repairing from 6 Apr to 9
Jul, RESOLUTION (Capt A R
Halfhide CBE)
at Philadelphia refitting from
12 Apr to 16 Sep, RODNEY (Capt F H G Dalrymple-Hamilton,
Capt J W Rivett-Carnac
DSC from Jul) at Boston refitting from 13 Jun to 22 Aug
Aircraft
carrier -
ILLUSTRIOUS
(Actg
Capt G S Tuck, Capt The Lord Louis Mountbatten GCVO, DSO
from 12 Aug) at
Norfolk repairing from
12 May to 12 Dec
Light
cruisers
- DELHI (Capt A S
Russell) at New York repairing from
3 May to 12 Jan 1942, LIVERPOOL (Lt Cdr G R H
Smith Rtd, Capt W R Slaytor DSO from 9 Sep) at San
Francisco repairing from
16 Jun to 3 Nov
Armed
merchant cruisers -
ALAUNIA
(Actg
Cdr P J Hare Rtd, Capt C A Kershaw Rtd from 29 Sep) at
Boston refitting from
Jun to 19 Aug, BULOLO (Actg Capt R L Hamer DSO) at
Baltimore refitting from Jun
to 5 Aug, LETITIA (Actg Cdr J R James Rtd) at Norfolk
refitting from 30 May to
1 Dec, MONTCLARE (Capt H M Spreckley Rtd, Actg Capt L H
Bayley from 25 Aug) at
Boston refitting from Jun to 21 Jul
Minelayer
-
SOUTHERN
PRINCE
(Actg Capt J Cresswell) at Baltimore repairing from
Jun to 12 Jul, arr
Clyde
in Aug
Submarine
-
TRUANT
(Lt Cdr
H A V Haggard DSC) at Portsmouth, N H,
repairing 10 Jun to 31 Aug, dep 16 Sep
4.
DOMINION and INDIAN NAVIES
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY
Rear Adm J G Crace
Depot
ships -
KATTABUL
at
Sydney, PENGUIN (Cdre
G C Muirhead-Gould DSC) at Sydney, PLATYPUS (Cdr
H T Bennett DSO RAN Emgcy) at Darwin
Heavy
cruiser -
AUSTRALIA
(Capt R R
Stewart) dep Sydney
28 Jun
Light
cruisers -
ADELAIDE
(Capt H A
Showers ADC)
dep
Sydney 28 Jun, HOBART
(Crace, Capt H L Howden OBE) dep Fremantle 26 Jun,
SYDNEY (Capt J A Collins CB)
at Fremantle
Armed
merchant cruisers -
MANOORA
(Actg
Capt A H Spurgeon RAN) arr Grociosa Bay 25 Jun,
WESTRALIA (Capt H V Hudson OBE
RAN Emgcy) arr Sydney 29 Jun
Minelayer
-
BUNGEREE
(Cdr N
K Calder RAN) arr
Port Phillip Bay
22 Jun
Armed
boarding vessel -
VIGILANT
(Lt
Cdr G D Tancred RAN) at Darwin
20th
Minesweeping Squadron -
sloops
SWAN (Lt
Cdr A J Travis RAN) arr Hobart 9 Jun, WARREGO (Cdr R V
Wheatley RAN) at Sydney,
minesweepers BURNIE (Ty Lt G E Gough RANR (S)) dep
Thursday Island 30 Jun,
GOULBURN (Lt B Paul RANR (S)) dep Thursday Island 30
Jun, ORARA (Lt J G S Fyfe
RANR (S)) at Sydney
Minesweeping
Group 21 -
minesweepers
BENDIGO (Lt Cdr J A R
Patrick RANR (S)) at Sydney, LITHGOW (Cdr
A V Knight DSC RANR (S)) arr Port Phillip 29 Jun,
MARYBOROUGH (Lt Cdr G L Cant
RAN) arr Sydney
Anti-submarine
patrol vessels -
escort
sloop
MORESBY (Cdr W H Martin RAN) at Port Moresby,
anti-submarine patrol vessels
BINGERA Lt T S Marington RANR (S)), BONTHORPE (Lt Cdr F
W Blaydon RANR), both
at Fremantle
Auxiliary
anti-submarine vessels -
tugs
HEROS (Ty
Lt C H Brown RANR (S)), ST GILES Ty Lt H A Litchfield
RANR (S)), both at
Sydney, coasters KYBRA (Lt Cdr J M Little RANR (S)) at
Sydney, WYRALLAH (Lt Cdr
E W Livingstone RANR (S)) at Fremantle, YANDRA (Lt J A
Tapin RANR (S))
Trawlers
-
ALFIE
CAM (Lt Cdr N J
Trace RANR) at Fremantle, BERYL II (Pbty Ty WO J D
Lawrie RANR (S)) at
Melbourne, COOLEBAR (Lt Cdr R A Nettlefold RANR) at
Adelaide, DURRAWEEN (Lt Cdr
C W J Patterson RANR) at Melbourne, GOOLGWAI (SO Group
50, Lt Cdr J P Tonkin
Emgcy) at Sydney, GOONAMBEE (Lt Cdr E W Andrewartha
RANR) at Brisbane, KOROWA
(Ty Com Off from WO rank J H Reynolds DSC RANR (S)) at
Melbourne, OLIVE CAM (Ty Com Off
from WO rank S Armstrong RANR (S)) at Fremantle, SAMUEL
BENBOW (Lt Cdr K M Levy
RANR) at Sydney, TONGKOL (Ty WO W J Edmonds RANR (S)) at
Sydney, TOORIE (Lt R A
Roake RANR (S)) at Melbourne, UKI (Ty Lt M Boys RANR
(S)) at Sydney
Boom
defence vessels -
KANGAROO
(Pbty
Ty Lt L C Parnell RANR (S)) at Sydney, KIARA (Lt H C
Brown RANVR), KOALA (Btswn E D Willder), KOOKABURRA (LTH
R Gaskill RANVR), all
but one at
Darwin
Examination
Service vessel -
ADELE
(Ty P J
Sullivan RANR (S)) at Darwin, KING BAY (Ty Lt N O R
Hodgkinson RANR (S)) at Fremantle, SOUTHERN CROSS (Lt
Cdr C F Symonds RAN
Emgcy) at
Sydney
ROYAL CANADIAN NAVY
Base
depot ships -
PROTECTOR
(CO
not listed) at Sydney, NS, NADEN (Capt V
G Brodeur
RCN)
at Esquimalt, STADACONA
(Capt H E Reid
RCN)
at Halifax
Corvettes
-
ALGOMA
(Lt J
Harding RNCR from 11 Jul) at Port Arthur, AMHERST (Lt
Cdr A K Young RCNR from 5
Aug) at St John, NB, ARVIDA (Lt A I MacKay RCNR) at
Sorel, BADDECK (Lt A S
Easton RCNR) at Quebec, BRANDON (Actg Lt Cdr J C Littler
RCNR from 22 Jul) at
Quebec, BUCTOUCHE (Lt W W Hackney RCNR from 6 Sep) at
Quebec, DAWSON (Actg Lt
Cdr A G H Storrs RCNR from 6 Oct) at Victoria, DUNVEGAN
(Lt J A Tullis RCNR
from 9 Sep) at Quebec, EDMUNDSTON (Actg Lt Cdr R D
Barrett RCNR from 21 Oct) at
Esquimalt, KENOGAMI (Lt Cdr R Jackson RCNVR) at Port
Arthur, LETHBRIDGE (Lt W
Mahan RCNR) at Montreal, PRESCOTT (Lt H A Russell RCNR)
at Collingwood,
ROSTHERN (Lt W Russell RCNR) at Port Arthur, SASKATOON
(Lt J S Scott RCNR) at
Montreal, SHEDIAC (Lt J E Clayton RCNR from 8 Jul) at
Quebec, SOREL (Lt J W
Dowling RCNR from 19 Aug) at Sorel
Anti-submarine
yachts -
ACADIA
(Lt S
Henderson RCNR), BEAVER (Lt Cdr G H Grifftiths RCN),
CARIBOU (Lt
A K Young RCNR), COUGAR (Ch Sk G F Cassidy RCNR), FRENCH
(Lt D W Main RCNR), LYNX (Lt J A
Levesque RCNR), MOOSE (Sk Lt L L Hughes RCNR), RACCOON
(Lt N G Roberts RCNR),
RENARD (Lt Cdr D G Jeffrey RCNR), SANS PEUR (Actg Lt Cdr
W C Halliday RNCR),
all at Halifax, WOLF (Ch Sk J M Richardson RCNR) at
Esquimalt
Minesweeping
vessels -
minesweepers
BURLINGTON
(Lt Cdr W J Frickett RCN from 6 Sep) at
Halifax, COMOX (Actg Lt T Gilmour RCNR) at Halifax,
COWICHAN (Lt Ronald Jackson
RNCR from 4 Jul) at Vancouver, FUNDY (Lt A Moorhourse
RCNVR) at Halifax, GASPE
(Lt R T Ingram RCNR) at Halifax, GEORGIAN (Actg Lt Cdr A
G Stanley RCNR from 23
Sep) at Halifax, NIPIGON (Lt Cdr A T Morrell RCNR from
11 Aug) at Halifax, NOOTKA
(Lt J P Fraser RCNR) at Halifax, WASAGA (Lt Cdr W
Redford RCNR) at Vancouver,
minesweeping trawlers ARRAS (Lt J Willis RCNR) at
Halifax, RAYON D'OR (Actg Ty
Lt T Gilmour RCNR) at Sydney, NS, VENOSTA (Actg Ty Lt W
E S Briggs RCNR) at St
John, NB, VIERNOE (Actg Ty Lt A Moorhouse RCNVR) at St
John, NB
Auxiliary
minesweeping trawlers
- ALLEVERDY
(Coxswain J Patterson RCNR), ARMENTIERS (Lt A H G Storrs
RCNR), CAPE BEALE
(Coxswain E J Arnet RCNR), all at Esquimalt, JOAN W II
(CO not listed) at
Prince Rupert, MITCHELL BAY (Coxswain R S Turner RCNR)
at Esquimalt, SIGNAL
(Coxswain J K Iversen RCNR) at Esquimalt, TAKLA (Coswain
C Parkvold RCNR) at
Prince Rupert
Armed
yachts -
REINDEER
(Lt L
G Cumming RCNVR), SKY (CO not
listed), both at Halifax
Patrol
vessel -
LAURIER
(Sk Lt
D E Freeman RCNR) at Halifax
Motor
Torpedo Boat -
CMTB.1
at Halifax
Boom
Defence Gate Vessel -
FESTUBERT
(CO
not listed) at Halifax
Newfoundland
Command
As
of
the 1 July 1941, the following
ships were expected to make up the Newfoundland Command:
Base
ship -
AVALON
(Capt C
M R Schwerdt Rtd) allocated to St John's
British
destroyers
- HARVESTER
(Lt Cdr M Thornton DSC) arr Iceland 28 Jun, HAVELOCK
(Cdr E H Thomas DSC) arr
Iceland 28 Jun, HESPERUS (Cdr A A Tait) arr Liverpool 21
Jun with defects,
ex-US destroyers, BEVERLEY (Lt Cdr J Grant) arr
Dartmouth 1 Jul, BRADFORD (Lt
Cdr J N K Knight) at Chatham repairing to comp early
Aug, BROADWATER (Lt Cdr W
M L Astwood) dep Clyde 28 Jun, BURNHAM (Actg Cdr J
Bostock) arr St John's 25
Jun, BURWELL (Lt Cdr S R J Woods RNR) dep Loch Ewe
28 Jun, BUXTON (Lt Cdr Earl Beatty Emgcy) arr St John's
2 Jul, CHESTERFIELD (Lt
Cdr E Gleave
RNR)
at sea,
CHURCHILL (Actg Cdr G R Cousins DSC) arr St John's 24
Jun, CLARE (Lt W M C
Martin, Lt Cdr L H Landman from 21 Aug) at Plymouth
repairing, NEWPORT (Lt Cdr
A H P Noble) at Plymouth repairing to comp end of Jul,
RAMSEY (Lt Cdr R B
Stannard, VC
RNR)
arr Iceland
24 Jun, READING (Lt Cdr D V Clift) dep Liverpool 28 Jun,
RICHMOND (Lt Cdr A F L
Evans, Lt Cdr W A Moens Rtd from Aug) dep Iceland 30
Jun, RIPLEY (Lt Cdr J A
Agnew) arr Iceland 29 Jun, ROCKINGHAM (Lt Cdr A H T
Johns) at Southampton
repairing to comp 3 Aug, SHERWOOD (Lt Cdr S W F
Bennetts) arr Iceland 28 Jun
with defects, STANLEY (Lt Cdr D B Shaw Rtd) at Plymouth
repairing to comp end
of Aug
Canadian
destroyers
- ASSINIBOINE
(Actg Lt Cdr J H Stubbs RCN) arr Iceland
28 Jun, OTTAWA (Cdr E R Mainguy RCN, Actg Lt Cdr A
G Boulton RCNVR from 21 Jul) arr Reykjavik 28 Jun,
RESTIGOUCHE (Lt Cdr D W
Piers RCN)
arr Halifax 30 Jun, SAGUENAY
(Lt P E Haddon
RCN)
dep Iceland
26 Jun, ST LAURENT (Lt H S Rayner DSC RCN) arr Halifax
26 Jun, SKEENA (Lt Cdr J C Hibbard RCN) arr Halifax
26 Jun, ex-US destroyers ANNAPOLIS (Lt Cdr F C Smith
RCNR) arr Halifax 23 Jun,
COLUMBIA (Lt Cdr S W Davis DSC RCN) at Halifax
with defects, HAMILTON (Lt Cdr N V CLark RNCR from 7
Jul) at St Johns awaiting
commissioned on 6 Jul, NIAGARA (Actg Cdr E L Armstrong
RCN, Lt Cdr T P
Ryan OBE RCN
from 3 Jul) dep Iceland 26 Jun,
ST CLAIR (Lt Cdr D C Wallace RCNR) arr Halifax 23 Jun,
ST CROIX (Cdr H Kingsley
RCN)
arr Halifax 1 Jul, ST FRANCIS
(Actg Cdr H F Pullen RCN, Lt C A
Rutherford
RCN
from 26 Aug)
dep Clyde 29 Jun
British
and French corvettes -
CAMELLIA
(Lt
Cdr A E Willmott RNR) dep Halifax
30 Jun, CANDYTUFT (Lt Cdr F B Collinson Rtd RNR) arr
Iceland
24 Jun, CELANDINE (Ty Lt Cdr A Harrison RNR) arr Clyde 3
Jul, CONVOLVULUS (possibly Pbty Ty Lt R S Connell RNR)
arr Liverpool
29 Jun, DAHLIA (Ty Lt M S Work RNR) at Greenock
repairing, DIANTHUS (Lt Cdr C E Bridgeman RNR) arr
Halifax
26 Jun, GLADIOLUS (Lt Cdr H M C Sanders DSO, DSC, RD
RNR) arr Iceland
28 Jun, HONEYSUCKLE (Lt Cdr G W Gregorie RNR) dep
Iceland
26 Jun, NASTURTIUM (Lt Cdr R C Freaker DSO RNR) arr
Iceland 1
Jul, POLYANTHUS (Lt A Hague RNR) dep Reykjavik
30 Jun, PRIMROSE (Lt Cdr A Ayre Rtd RNR) dep St Johns
22 Jun, WALLFLOWER (Lt Cdr I J Tyson) dep Liverpool 25
Jun, French ALYSSUM (Lt
Cdr R C Freaker RNR) arr Tobermory
21 Jun, LA MALOUINE (Cdr R W Keymer Rtd, Ty Lt V D H
Bidwell RNR from 3 Jul) at
Belfast, LOBELIA (Ty Lt the Hon W K Rous RNVR) to join
when comp, MIMOSA
(French crew) dep Clyde 26 Jun
Canadian
corvettes -
AGASSIZ
(Lt Cdr
B D L Johnson RCNR) arr Iceland 27 Jun, ALBERNI (Lt Cdr
G O Baugh OBE RCNR) arr
Iceland 27 Jun, ARROWHEAD (Cdr E G Skinner RCNR) dep
Halifax 30 Jun, BARRIE (Lt
R M Mosher RCNR) at sea, BITTERSWEET (Actg Lt Cdr J A
Woods RCNR) dep Clyde 27
Jun, CAMROSE (Actg Lt Cdr L R Pavillard RCNR) at
Halifax, CHAMBLEY (Cdr J D
Prentice RCN)
arr Iceland 28 Jun, CHICOUTIMI
(Lt W Black RCNR) arr Halifax 30 Jun, CHILLIWACK (Actg
Lt Cdr L F Foxall RCNR)
arr Halifax 19 Jun, COBALT (Lt C J Angus RCNR) dep
Iceland 30 Jun, COLLINGWOOD
(Actg Lt Cdr W Woods RCNR) arr Iceland 28 Jun, DAUPHIN
(Lt Cdr R A S McNeil OBE
RCNR) arr Sydney, NS 27 Jun, EYEBRIGHT (Lt Cdr H C R
Davis RCNR) dep Halifax 30
Jun, FENNEL (Lt Cdr J N Smith RCNR) dep Clyde 27 Jun,
GALT (Lt A D
Landles RCNR) at Halifax, HEPATICA (Lt C Copelin RCNR)
dep St Johns 23 Jun,
KAMLOOPS (Lt J M Gillison RCNR) arr Halifax 19 Jun,
LEVIS (Lt G W Gilding RCNR)
at Halifax, MATAPEDIA (Lt R J Herman RCNR) at sea,
MAYFLOWER (Actg Lt Cdr G H
Stephen RCNR) dep Halifax 30 Jun, NANAIMO (Lt Cdr H C C
Daubney RCNR) arr
Halifax 27 Jun, NAPANEE (Lt Cdr A H Dobson RCNR) arr
Sydney, NS 27 Jun, ORILLIA
(Actg Lt Cdr W E S Briggs RCNR) arr Iceland 28 Jun,
PICTOU (Lt Cdr J L Diver
RCNR, Actg Lt Cdr R B Campbell RNCR from 18 Aug) dep
Iceland 26 Jun, QUESNEL
(Lt J A Gow RCNR) at Halifax, RIMOUSKI (Lt J W Bonner
RCNVR) dep Iceland 26
Jun, SHERBROOKE (Lt Cdr E C M Donald RCN) at Halifax,
SNOWBERRY (Lt R S Kelly RCNR) arr Halifax 23 Jun,
SPIKENARD (Lt Cdr H G
Shadforth RCNR) arr Halifax 26 Jun, TRAIL (Lt G S Hall
RCNR) arr Halifax 27
Jun, TRILLIUM (Lt Cdr R F Harris DSC RCNVR) dep St Johns
22 Jun, WETASKIWIN (Lt
Cdr G Windeyer RCNR) dep Iceland 20 Jun, WINDFLOWER
(Actg Lt Cdr J H S
Macdonald RCNR) dep St Johns 22 Jun
British
sloops -
ABERDEEN
(Lt
Cdr S G Rivers-Smith) dep St Johns 23 Jun, EGRET (Cdr E
M Haes) at London
repairing to comp 20 Jul, FLEETWOOD (Cdr D T M Williams
RD RNR) arr Reykjavik
28 Jun, FOLKESTONE (Lt Cdr C F H Churchill, Lt Cdr D E G
Wemyss from 12 Jul)
dep Gibraltar 24 Jun, LEITH (Lt Cdr E C Hulton) at sea,
LONDONDERRY (Cdr J S
Dalison) at sea, SANDWICH (Lt Cdr R C Gervers Emgcy) dep
St Johns 23 Jun,
WESTON (Cdr J G Sutton Rtd) at Liverpool repairing to
comp 12 Jul
Armed
yacht -
PHILANTE
(Capt
H S Bowlby Rtd) dep Sydney, NS 1 Jul
ROYAL INDIAN NAVY
Ships attached to East
Indies Station
Depot
ship -
DALHOUSIE
(Cdr
A R Rattray RIN) at Bombay
Training
ship -
DUFFERIN
at Bombay
Survey
ship
- INVESTIGATOR
(Cdr H C Beauchamp RIN) at Khor Kuwai
Trawlers
-
MADRAS
(S/Lt R
Williams RIN), NAUTILUS (Lt A M Robinson RIN), both at
Bombay
Ships
requisitioned for Indian Local
Defence duties -
accommodation ship PANSY (Lt H Harrison
RINR) at
Calcutta, paddle ship GANGA (Pbty Ty S/Lt R Sawhny
RINVR) location not known,
coasters BADORA (Pbty Ty Lt H Lee RINR) at Madras,
BHADRAVATI (Lt A T Bond RIN)
at Karachi, DIPAVATI (Lt A B Goord RIN) at Bombay,
HAIDERI (Lt S Gill RINR) at Cochin,
HASHEMI (Lt M G Collins RIN) at Karachi, HIRAVATI (Lt P
Munday RINVR) at
Karachi, IRRIWADDI (Lt H J D Hamilton RIN) at Bombay,
KALAVATI (Ty S/Lt E C
Wrigley RINVR) at Calcutta, NULCHIRA Lt Cdr J E N Coope
RIN) at Vizagapatan,
OOSTACAPPALLE (Pbty Ty Lt C H Potten RINR) at Calcutta,
PADMAVATI (Pbty Ty Lt D M Stafford RINVR) at
Bombay, PRABHAVATI
(Lt W J G Hughes RIN) at Bombay, RAMDAS (Lt Cdr St J A D
Garniss RIN) at
Madras,
continued
-
SANDIP Lt H A Tod RINVR) at Madras, SANDOWAY (Lt J B F
Henfrey RINR) at
Madras, SATYAVATI (Pbty Ty Lt S K Kumarhia RINR) at
Karachi, SONAVATI (Lt M B
Hall RIN) at Calcutta, SOPHIE MARIE Lt E G Dyke RINR) at
Cochin, tug GUTHIE
RUSSEL (CO not listed) location not known, trawlers
CHANDBALI (Pbty Ty Lt W J
Wilson RINR) at Calcutta, KUTUBTARI (Pbty Lt S J Gellett
RINR) at Vizagapatam,
LAXMI (Lt D G C Courtenay RINVR) at Shatt el Arab, LADY
CRADDOCK (Lt W H
Dunster RINR) at Calcutta, LILAVATI (Lt M J Gahan RINR)
at Shatt el Arab,
RUKMAVATI (Lt G W Barnes RINVR) at Bombay, ST ANTHONY
(Lt E M O Bryan RINR) at
Madras, SELAMA (Lt H Morland RIN) at Vizagapatam,
SITAKHOOND (Pbty Ty Lt T R V
Bird RINR) at Madras, drifters SALERNA (CO not listed)
at Madras, SITA (S/Lt H
J Duggan RINVR) location not known, VICTORIA MARIE (Lt D
A McDonald RIN) at
Calcutta, vessel VIVA (CO not listed) location not known
NEW
ZEALAND DIVISION of the ROYAL NAVY
Depot
and Training Ship -
PHILOMEL
(Capt
E Rotherham) at Auckland repairing to
comp end of Jun
Light
cruiser -
ACHILLES
(Capt
H M Barnes) dep Wellington 27 Jun
Armed
merchant cruiser -
MONOWAI
(Actg
Capt H V P McClintock) dep Wellington 29 Jun
25th
Minesweeping Flotilla -
minesweepers
GALE
(Ty Lt C McLeod NZRNR), MATAI (SO, Cdr A D Holden
NZRNR), MURITAI (Ty S/Lt
R Matheson NZRNR), RATA (Lt Cdr N L Mackie Rtd NZRNR),
all at Auckland
HM
Fijian Ship -
VITI
(CO not
listed) at
Suva
Auxiliary
minesweepers
Group
1
(Auckland)
- DUCHESS (CO
not listed), HUMPHREY (Ty Lt J Holt NZRNR), WAKAKURA
(Actg Cdr A D Holden
NZRNR), all at Auckland
Group
2
(Wellington)
- FUTURIST
(Ty Lt D Horn NZRNR), SOUTH SEAS (Ty Lt P E
Bradley NZRNR), both at Wellington
Group
3
(Lyttelton) - JAMES COSGROVE (Lt Cdr H W Jones NZRNR),
THOMAS CURREL (Ty Lt A
G Nilsson NZRNR), both at Lyttelton
Examination
Vessels -
AWANUI,
IKATESE,
JAOIE SEDDON, JOHN ANDERSON (no COs listed), all
at Auckland
UNION GOVERNMENT OF
SOUTH
AFRICA
Local
Defence
Force
Auxiliary
anti-submarine trawlers -
BLOMVLEI
(Lt H
E Fougstedt RNVR (SA)), MOOIVLEI (Lt M R Terry Lloyd
RNVR (SA)), RONDEVLEI (Lt
R P Dryden Dymond RNVR (SA)), SMALVLEI (Lt J Leask SDF),
all at Simonstown
Patrol
whalers -
POL
I, POL V (no COs listed), both
at Simonstown
Anti-submarine
whalers -
BLAAUWBERG
(Lt
O R D Stephen SDF) at Simonstown, CEDARBERG (Eng S/Lt H
Ronaasen SDF) at
Simonstown, ODBERG (Lt Cdr D L Mackinnon SDF) at
Simonstown, SYDOSTLANDET (Lt A
S Bowyer RANVR (SA)) at Simonstown
Unassigned
-
whalers
TERJE 6
(renamed TERJE Mar 1941, Lt H G Amor SDF) at Simonstown,
TERJE 7 (renamed
PROTEA Jun 1941, Lt R P D Dymond RNVR (SA)) at
Simonstown, dep Durban 9 Aug as
replacement for whaler SOUTHERN FLOE, 22nd
Anti-Submarine Group, lost 11 Feb