WESTERN
EUROPE and BRITISH Home waters 1939-43
September
1939
September 10 - Submarine OXLEY
(1,350t, 1927), sunk by accident off Norway
October
1939
October 12 - Drifter RAY OF HOPE
(R, 98t, 1925), mined, Thames Estuary
October 14 - Battleship
ROYAL OAK
(29,150t, 1916), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Scapa
Flow, Orkneys
November
1939
November 5 - Trawler NORTHERN
ROVER (R, 655t, 1936), overdue at Kirkwall, Orkneys by this
date
November 13 - Destroyer BLANCHE
(1,360t, 1931), sunk by mine, Thames Estuary
November 20 - Trawler MASTIFF
(520t, 1938), mined, Thames Estuary
November 21 - Destroyer GIPSY
(1,335t, 1936), sunk by mine off Harwich
November 22 - Trawler ARAGONITE
(R, 315t, 1934), mined off Deal
November 29 - Tanker/oiler
BIRCHOL (1,115t, 1917), wrecked off Hebrides, W of Scotland
December
1939
December 6 - Trawler WASHINGTON
(R, 209t, 1909), mined in North Sea on passage to Yarmouth
December 12 - Destroyer DUCHESS
(1,375t, 1933), sunk in collision W of Scotland
December 13 - Trawler WILLIAM
HALLETT (R, 202t, 1919), mined, Tyne area, North Sea
December 14 - Trawler JAMES
LUDFORD (506t, 1919), mined off Tyne, North Sea
December 16 - Trawler EVALINA
(R, 202t, 1919), believed mined, Tyne area, North Sea
December 16 - Trawler SEDGEFLY
(R, 520t, 1939), believed mined, Tyne area, North Sea
December 20 - Tug NAPIA (R,
155t, 1914), explosion, probably mined off Ramsgate
December 21 - Boom defence
vessel BAYONET (605t, 1939), mined Firth of Forth, E
Scotland
December 22 - Trawler DROMIO (R,
380t, 1929), collision, N of Whitby, North Sea
December 23 - Drifter GLEN ALBYN
(R, 82t, 1909), mined, Loch Ewe, W Scotland
December 23 - Drifter PROMOTIVE
(R, 78t, 1908), mined, Loch Ewe, W Scotland
December 23 - Trawler BARBARA
ROBERTSON (R, 325t, 1919), German U-boat gunfire, north of
Hebrides, W
Scotland
December 25 - Trawler LOCH DOON
(R, 534t, 1937), probably mined, off Blyth, North Sea
1940
Special service vessel GAMBHIRA
(5,257t, 1919), sunk as blockship. Date not known
Special service vessel JUNIATA
(1,139t, 1918), sunk as blockship. Date not known
Special service vessel LAKE
NEUFCHATEL (3,859t, 1907), sunk as blockship. Date not known
Special service vessel LYCIA
(3,338t, 1924), sunk as blockship. Date not known
Special service vessel MARTIS
(2,483t, 1894), sunk as blockship. Date not known
Special service vessel MOYLE
(1,761t, 1907), sunk as blockship. Date not known
January
1940
January 10 - Submarine SEAHORSE
(640t, 1933), lost in Heligoland Bight, North Sea
January 11 - Yacht PRINCESS (R,
730t, 1924), sunk in collision, Bristol Channel.
January 12 - Trawler VALDORA (R,
251t, 1916), believed sunk by German aircraft, Cromer area
January 15 - Submarine UNDINE
(540t, 1938), lost in Heligoland Bight, North Sea,
depth-charged by
surface craft. Formally paid-off
January 19 - Destroyer GRENVILLE
(Leader, 1,485t, 1936), sunk by mine, North Sea
January 20 - Submarine STARFISH
(640t, 1933), lost in Heligoland Bight, North Sea,
depth-charged by
surface craft. Formally paid-off
January 21 - Destroyer EXMOUTH
(Leader, 1,475t, 1934), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Moray Firth,
off W
Scotland
January 25 - Drifter RIANT (R,
95t, 1919), lost in bad weather off West Coast, Scotland.
January 26 - Special service
vessel DURHAM CASTLE (8,240t, 1904), sunk by mine off
Cromarty on way
to Scapa.
February
1940
February 3 - Minesweeper
SPHINX
(875t, July 1939), German bombers off NE
Scotland
February 9 - Trawler FORT ROYAL
(550t, 1931), aircraft off Aberdeen
February 9 - Trawler ROBERT
BOWEN (R, 290t, 1918), aircraft off Aberdeen
February 10 - Special service
vessel BRANKSEA (214t, 1890), sunk off Girdleness on way to
Scapa,
cause unknown.
February 15 - Trawler PERIDOT
(550t, 1933), mined off Dover
February 18 - Destroyer DARING
(1,375t, 1932), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Duncansby Head, N
Scotland
February 18 - Special service
vessel ILSENSTEIN (8,216t, 1904), sunk as blockship at Scapa
Flow
February 19 - Special service
vessel BUSK (367t, 1906), sunk as blockship.
February 20 - Trawler FIFESHIRE
(R, 540t, 1938), aircraft E of Copinsay, Orkneys
February 23 - Trawler BENVOLIO
(R, 352t, 1930), mined off Humber
March
1940
March 2 - Tug FAIRPLAY TWO (R,
282t, 1921), wrecked on Yorkshire Coast.
March 3 - Special service vessel
CARRON (1,017t, 1894), sunk as blockship at Scapa Flow
March 9 - Collier MAINDY HILL
(R, 1,918t, 1911), sunk in collision off Hartlepool.
March 16 - Drifter MAIDA (R,
107t, 1914), mined, East Coast. England.
March 22 - Trawler LOCH ASSATER
(R, 210t, 1910), British mine, E coast of Scotland
March 25 - Special service
vessel GONDOLIER (250t, 1886), sunk as blockship between
18th and 25th.
April
1940
April 4 - Drifter GOLDEN DAWN
(R, 80t, 1913), sunk at Ardrossan, W Scotland.
April 8 - Destroyer GLOWWORM
(1,345t, 1936), sunk by gunfire, Admiral Hipper, off Norway
April 9 - Destroyer GURKHA
(1,870t, 1938), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Stavanger,
Norway
April 10 - Destroyer HARDY
(Leader, 1,505t, 1936), driven ashore, gunfire, Narvik
April 10 - Destroyer HUNTER
(1,340t, 1936), sunk by surface ship gunfire, in battle of
Narvik
April 14 - Submarine THISTLE
(1,090t, 1939), lost off Skudenses, Norway, torpedoed by
U-boat
April 20 - Trawler RUTLANDSHIRE
(R, 458t, 1936), attacked by aircraft and grounded, Namsos,
Norway
April 22 - Submarine TARPON
(1,090t, 8/2/40), lost North Sea, probably mined
April 25 - Trawler HAMMOND (R,
452T, 1936), sunk by aircraft, Aandalsnes. Norway.
April 25 - Trawler LARWOOD (R,
453T, 1936), sunk by aircraft, West Coast of Norway
April 25 - Trawler BRADMAN (R,
452t, 1937), sunk by aircraft, West Coast of Norway.
April 27 - Submarine STERLET
(670t, 1938), lost, Skagerrak, cause unknown
April 28 - Trawler CAPE SIRETOKO
(R, 590t, 1939), sunk by aircraft, West Coast of Norway
April 29 - Submarine UNITY
(540t, 1938), lost in collision, Tyne area
April 29 - Trawler CAPE
CHELYUSKIN (550t, 1936), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Norway
April 30 - Minesweeper
DUNOON
(710t, 1919), mined off Great Yarmouth, E
England
April 30 - Sloop BITTERN
(1,190t, 1938), German bombers off Namsos, Norway
April 30 - Tanker/oiler BOARDALE
(8,400t, 1937), grounded at Narvik, Norway and sunk
April 30 - Trawler JARDINE
(452t, 1936), sunk by own forces after damage by aircraft,
West Coast
of Norway.
April 30 - Trawler WARWICKSHIRE
(R, 466t, 1936), sunk by aircraft, Trondheim area, Norway.
May
1940
May 2 - Special service vessel
REDSTONE (3,110t, 1918), sunk as blockship at Scapa Flow.
May 3 - Destroyer AFRIDI
(Leader, 1,870t, 1938), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Norway
May 3 - Trawler ASTON VILLA (R,
546t, 1937), sunk by aircraft off Norway.
May 3 - Trawler GAUL (550t,
1936), sunk by aircraft off Norway.
May 3 - Trawler ST. GORAN (R,
565t, 1936), sunk by aircraft, Namsos, Norway.
May 6 - Trawler LOCH NAVER (R,
278t, 1919), sunk in collision off Hartlepool.
May 15 - Destroyer VALENTINE
(Leader, 1,090t, 1917), bombed, grounded and abandoned in
River
Scheldt, Begium
May 18 - Cruiser EFFINGHAM
(9,550t, 1925),
struck submerged rock and wrecked, Vestfiord, Norway
May 19 - Destroyer WHITLEY
(1,100t, 1918), damaged by bombs, beached between Nieuport
and Ostend,
Belgium
May 19 - Minelayer PRINCESS
VICTORIA (R, 2,179t, 1939), mined, entrance to R Humber, E
England.
Date given as 18th-19th
May 20 - Trawler RIFSNES (R,
431t, 1932), sunk by aircraft off Ostend.
May 21 - Mine destructor vessel
CORBURN (3,060t, 1936), mined off Le Havre, N France
May 21 - Trawler CAPE PASSARO
(R, 590t, 1939), sunk by aircraft, Narvik area, Norway
May 22 - Trawler MELBOURNE (R,
466t, 1936), sunk by aircraft, Narvik area, Norway
May 24 - Destroyer WESSEX
(1,100t, 1918), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Calais, France
May 25 - Special service vessel
FLORENTINO (1,822t, 1921), sunk as blockship at Zeebrugge,
Belgium.
May 25 - Special service vessel
MASHOBRA (R, 8,324t, 1920), damaged by aircraft, beached at
Narvik.
May 25 - Special service vessel
TRANSEAS (1,499t, 1924), sunk as blockship at Zeebrugge,
Belgium
May 25 - Trawler CHARLES BOYES
(R, 290t, 1918), sunk by mine, East Coast of England.
May 26 - Boom defence vessel
LOCH SHIN (R, 255t, 1930) Capsized at Harstad, Norway, after
being
damaged by aircraft and beached.
May 26 - Cruiser
CURLEW
(AA ship, 4,290t, 1917), sunk by aircraft, bombs, off
Ofotfiord, Norway
May 27 - Landing craft
mechanised (MkI) LCM No.10, 11, 14, 15, 18-20 (total 7,
30-37t each),
presumed lost during operations at Narvik, Norway between
6th and 27th (Note: with thanks to Russell J Atkinson
(26 Nov 2010) -
Bernard Fergusson "The Watery
Maze", The London Gazette "Operations in Norway" and LEH
Maund "Assault from the Sea" all state that only one
LCM(1) was used in the 1940 Narvik operations, namely
"MLC20" a 1938 Thornycroft design. The other tank landing
craft were 1926-1929 designed MLC (Motor Landing Craft)
designed by J. Samuel White Company. Six of them were used
in total.)
May 27 - Special service vessel
ATLANTIC GUIDE (1,943t, 1924), sunk as blockship at
Zeebrugge, Belgium
May 27 - Special service vessel
BORODINO (2,004t, 1911), sunk as blockship at Zeebrugge,
Belgium
May 28 - Drifter BOY ROY (R,
95t, 1911), bombed, beached and abandoned in Dunkirk
harbour.
May 28 - Drifter OCEAN REWARD
(R, 93t, 1912), sunk in collision off Dover.
May 28 - Drifter PAXTON (R, 92t,
1911), damaged by aircraft, and beached at Dunkirk.
May 28 - Minesweeper BRIGHTON
BELLE (R, 396t, 1900), collision with submerged wreck, The
Downs,
English Channel
May 28 - Trawler THOMAS BARTLETT
(R, 290t, 1913), sunk by British mine off Calais
May 28 - Trawler THURINGIA
(550T, 1933), sunk by mine, North Sea
May 29 - Auxiliary anti-aircraft
ship CRESTED EAGLE (R, 1,110t, 1925), German aircraft, off
Dunkirk, N
France
May 29 - Destroyer GRAFTON
(1,335T, 1936), sunk by E-boat torpedo off Dunkirk, France
May 29 - Destroyer GRENADE
(1,335t, 1936), sunk by aircraft bombs, in Dunkirk harbour,
France
May 29 - Destroyer WAKEFUL
(1,100t, 1917), sunk by E-boat torpedo off Dunkirk, France
May 29 - Drifter COMFORT (R,
60t), rammed and sunk by accident off Dover.
May 29 - Drifter GIRI PAMELA (R,
93t, 1912), sunk in collision off Dunkirk.
May 29 - Drifter NAUTILUS (R,
64t, 1929), sunk at Dunkirk.
May 29 - Landing craft assault
LCA No.4, 18 (total 2, 11-13.5t each), lost in SS Clan
Macalister, sunk
by aircraft at Dunkirk
May 29 - Minesweeper WAVERLEY
(R, 537t, 1899), sunk by German bombers off Dunkirk, N
France
May 29 - Minesweeper GRACIE
FIELDS (R, 393t, 1936), sunk by German bombers off Dunkirk,
N France
May 29 - Trawler CALVI (R, 363t,
1930), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Dunkirk
May 29 - Trawler POLLY JOHNSON
(R, 290t, 1918), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Dunkirk
May 29 - Landing craft assault
LCA No.16 (11-13.5t), sunk by aircraft at Dunkirk
May 30 - Armed boarding vessel
KING ORRY (R, 1,877t, 1913), German aircraft attack,
Dunkirk, N France
May 30 - Boom defence vessel
CAMBRIAN (R, 338t, 1924), mined in Spithead.
May 30 - Motor canal boat
AMBLEVE, ran aground, Dunkirk.
May 30 - Motor canal boat YSER,
ran aground, Dunkirk.
May 31 - Landing craft assault
LCA No.8, 15 (total 2, 11-13.5t each), lost at Dunkirk
May 31 - Minesweeper DEVONIA (R,
622t, 1905), damaged by German bombers, beached and
abandoned, off
Dunkirk
May 31 - Trawler ST. ACHILLEUS
(R, 484t, 1934), sunk by mine, Dunkirk area
June
1940
June 1 - Destroyer BASILISK
(1,360t, 1931), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Dunkirk, France
June 1 - Destroyer HAVANT
(1,400t, 1939), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Dunkirk, France
June 1 - Destroyer KEITH
(Leader, 1,400t, 1931), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Dunkirk,
France
June 1 - Drifter FAIR BREEZE (R,
93t, 1925), struck wreck off Dunkirk.
June 1 - Minesweeper BRIGHTON
QUEEN (R, 807t, 1905), lost by gunfire off Dunkirk
June 1 - Minesweeper SKIPJACK
(815t, 1934), German bombers off Dunkirk
June 1 - Motor canal boat
ESCAUT, lost at Dunkirk. Date approximate
June 1 - Motor canal boat
SEMOIS, lost at Dunkirk. Date approximate
June 1 - River gun boat MOSQUITO
(585t, April 1940), German aircraft, while withdrawing from
Dunkirk
June 1 - Trawler ARGYLLSHIRE (R,
540t, 1938), sunk by E-boat during evacuation from Dunkirk
June 1 - Trawler STELLA DORADO
(550t, 1935), sunk by E-boat during evacuation from Dunkirk
June 1 - Tug ST. ABBS (550t,
1919), sunk by aircraft at Dunkirk.
June 1 - Tug ST. FAGAN (550t,
1919), sunk by aircraft at Dunkirk.
June 1 - Yacht AMULREE (R, 89t,
1938), sunk in collision, Dover Straits.
June 1 - Yacht GRIVE (R, 687t,
1903), sunk by aircraft during withdrawal from Dunkirk.
June 2 - Drifter LORD CAVAN (R,
96t, 1915), sunk by gunfire off Dunkirk. Date given as
1st-2nd
June 2 - Landing craft
mechanised (MkI) LCM No.12, 22 (total 2, 30-37t each),
abandoned at
Dunkirk
June 2 - Trawler BLACKBURN
ROVERS (R, 422t, 1934), sunk by U-boat or mine, North Sea
June 2 - Trawler WESTELLA (550t,
1934), torpedoed or mined off Dunkirk.
June 3 - Landing craft
mechanised (MkI) LCM No.17 (30-37t), abandoned at Dunkirk
June 3 - Special service vessel
EDV. NISSAN (R, 2,062t, 1921), sunk as blockship
June 3 - Special service vessel
HOLLAND (R, 1,251t, 1919), sunk as blockship
June 3 - Special service vessel
WESTCOVE (2,735t, 1912), sunk as blockship at Dunkirk.
June 4 - Drifter OCEAN LASSIE
(R, 96t, 1919), sunk by mine off Harwich.
June 4 - Special service vessel
GOURKO (1,975t, 1911), mined off Dunkirk.
June 4 - Special service vessel
PACIFIC0 (687t, 1905), sunk as blockship at Dunkirk.
June 8 - Aircraft carrier
GLORIOUS
(22,500t,1917, ex-cruiser, carrier from 1930),
sunk by gunfire, Scharnhorst and Gneisenau, latitude of
Narvik, Norway
June 8 - Destroyer ACASTA
(1,350t, 1930), sunk by Scharnhorst and Gneisenau gunfire,
returning
from Norway
June 8 - Destroyer ARDENT
(1,350t, 1930), sunk by Scharnhorst and Gneisenau gunfire,
returning
from Norway
June 8 - Tanker/oiler OLEANDER
(7,048t), damaged and beached on 26th May, sunk in Harstad
Bay, Norway,
June 8 - Trawler JUNIPER (505t,
March 1940), sunk by ADMIRAL HIPPER gunfire off Norway
June 8 - Yacht - Boom ERANG VI
(R, 19t, 1938), lost by fire.
June 9 - Drifter DEWEY EVE (R,
109t, 1916), sunk in collision, Scapa Flow, Orkneys.
June 9 - Landing craft assault
LCA No.11, 14 (total 2, 11-13.5t each), lost in Home waters
June 10 - Armed boarding vessel
VAN DYCK (R, 13,241t, 1921), lost in convoy probably by
German air
attack, Narvik area, Norway
June 10 - Special service vessel
JACOBUS (1,262t, 1920), sunk as blockship at Dieppe.
June 10 - Special service vessel
KAUPO (R, 2,420t, 1888), sunk as blockship
June 10 - Special service vessel
RIVER TYNE (1,525t, 1920), sunk as blockship at Dieppe
June 10 - Yacht PELLAG II (R,
44t, 1937), presumed lost at Dunkirk.
June 12 - Cruiser CALYPSO
(4,180t, 1917), sunk by
U-boat torpedo, S of Crete
June 12 - Trawler SISAPON (R,
326t, 1928), mined off Harwich.
June 12 - Tug TWENTE (R, 239t,
1937), lost through enemy action.
June 13 - Drifter OCEAN SUNLIGHT
(R, 131t, 1929), mined off Newhaven
June 14 - Landing craft assault
LCA No.1, 2 (total 2, 11-13.5t each), lost in Home waters
June 14 - Trawler MYRTLE (550t,
1928), sunk by mine, Thames Estuary.
June 17 - Trawler MURMANSK (R,
348t, 1929 ), grounded at Brest and abandoned.
June 21 - Drifter CHARDE (R,
99t, 1919), sunk in collision at Portsmouth.
June 22 - Yacht CAMPEADOR V (R,
195t, 1938), mined off Portsmouth
July
1940
July 1 - Special service vessel
TWEEDLEDEE (163t, 1925), sunk as blockship
July 1 - Special service vessel
TWEEDLEDUM (163t, 1925), sunk as blockship.
July 3 - Special service vessel
JAMES 83 (397t, 1926), sunk as blockship, later salvaged
July 4 - Auxiliary anti-aircraft
ship FOYLE BANK (R, 5,582t, 1930), German aircraft,
Portland, S England
July 5 - Special service vessel
EMERALD WINGS (2,139t, 1920), sunk as blockship at Scapa.
Date is for
arrival
July 6 - Submarine SHARK (670t,
1934), lost to aircraft off Skudenses, Norway
July 8 - Special service vessel
JAMES 9 (85t, 1924), sunk as blockship.
July 8 - Trawler CAYTON WYKE
(550t, 1932), sunk by surface craft torpedo off Dover
July 11 - Yacht WARRIOR II (R,
1,124t, 1904), sunk by aircraft off Portland
July 14 - Submarine SALMON
(670t, 1935), lost, probably mined, SW Norway
July 16 - Destroyer IMOGEN
(1,370t, 1937), damaged in collision, caught fire, abandoned
of
Duncansby Head, N Scotland
July 17 - Mooring vessel STEADY
(758t, 1916), sunk by mine off Newhaven.
July 19 - Tanker/oiler WAR SEPOY
(5,574t, 1919), damaged by aircraft off Dover. Constructive
total loss
July 19 - Trawler CRESTFLOWER
(550t, 1930), foundered after damage by aircraft off
Portsmouth.
July 20 - Destroyer BRAZEN
(1,360t, 1931), sunk by aircraft off Dover, S England
July 22 - Trawler CAMPINA (R,
289t, 1913), mined off Holyhead.
July 24 - Trawler FLEMING (R,
356t, 1929), sunk by aircraft, Thames Estuary.
July 24 - Trawler KINGSTON
GALENA (550t, 1934), sunk by aircraft off Dover.
July 24 - Trawler RODINO (R,
230t, 1913), sunk by aircraft off Dover.
July 27 - Destroyer CODRINGTON
(Leader, 1,540t, 1930), bombed and sunk in Dover harbour, S
England
July 28 - Trawler STAUNTON (R,
283t, 1908), presumed blown up by magnetic mine, Thames
Estuary.
July 29 - Destroyer DELIGHT
(1,375t, 1933), bombed and sunk off Portland, S England
July 29 - Special service vessel
UMVOTI (R, 5,183t, 1903), sunk as blockship.
July 29 - Yacht GULZAR (R, 197t,
1934), sunk in air attack, Dover harbour.
July 30 - Examination vessel
LADY SLATER (R, 273t, 1934), caught fire and became total
loss.
August
1940
August 1 - Submarine NARWHAL
(1,520t, 1936), lost, probably off Trondheim, Norway, cause
unknown.
Formally paid off
August 2 - Drifter EMBRACE (R,
94t, 1907), grounded at Loch Alsh, W. Scotland. Total loss
August 2 - Trawler CAPE
FINISTERRE (R, 590t, 1939), sunk by aircraft off Harwich.
August 2 - Submarine SPEARFISH
(670t, 1936), lost, probably by U-boat torpedo off Norway.
Formally
paid off.
August 3 - Submarine THAMES
(1,805t, 1932), lost, off Norway, probably mined .
August 4 - Trawler DRUMMER (R,
297t, 1915), mined off Brightlingsea, Essex
August 4 - Trawler MARSONA (R,
276t, 1918), mined off Cromarty
August 4 - Trawler OSWALDIAN (R,
260t, 1917), mined, Bristol Channel.
August 5 - Trawler RIVER CLYDE
(R, 276t, 1919), sunk by mine off Aldeburgh, Suffolk.
August 10 - Balloon Barrage
vessel BOREALIS (R, 451t, 1930), sunk.
August 10 - Drifter YOUNG SID
(R, 100t, 1912), sunk in collision. Moray Firth, E.
Scotland.
August 12 - Trawler PYROPE (R,
295t, 1932), sunk by aircraft, Thames Estuary.
August 12 - Trawler TAMARISK
(545t, 1925), sunk by aircraft, bombs, Thames Estuary
August 13 - Trawler ELIZABETH
ANGELA (R, 253t, 1928), sunk by aircraft in Downs.
August 16 - Drifter MANX LAD (R,
24t, 1937), sunk by mine off Holyhead
August 16 - Special service
vessel MOREA (1,968t), sunk as blockship
August 20 - Trawler RESPARKO (R,
248t, 1916), sunk by aircraft at Falmouth.
August 21 - Netlayer KYLEMORE
(R, 319t, 1897), German aircraft, Harwich, E England
August 27 - Yacht WHITE FOX II
(R, 23t, 1933), lost by fire.
August 31 - Yacht EMELLE (R,
43t, 1916), cause and place unknown
September
1940
September 1 - Destroyer ESK
(1,375t, 1934), sunk by mine, North Sea
September 1 - Destroyer IVANHOE
(1,370t, 1937), sunk by mine, North Sea
September 1 - Trawler ROYALO (R,
248t, 1916), sunk by mine off S. Cornwall.
September 4 - Tug SAUCY (R,
597t, 1918), mined, Firth of Forth.
September 6 - Corvette GODETIA
(940t, July 1940), collision off Northern Ireland
September 7 - Yacht RHODORA (R,
687t, 1929), lost in collision, Bristol Channel.
September 7 - Yacht SHASHI III
(R, 155t), lost by fire.
September 9 - Drifter ALFRED
COLEBROOK (56t, 1912), sunk as blockship, Richborough
Channel, SE
England.
September 9 - Special service
vessel MINNIE DE LARINAGA (5,046t, 1914), damaged by
aircraft, London
Docks. Total loss. Date given as 7th-9th
September 9 - Trawler DERVISH
(R, 346t, 1911), mined off Humber.
September 9 - Trawler HARVEST
MOON (72t, 1904), sunk as blockship.
September 12 - Tug SALVAGE KING
(R, 1164t, 1923), grounded W of Duncansby Head, NE Scotland.
September 24 - Motor torpedo
boat MTB No.15 (18t, 1939), mined, Thames Estuary, SE
England
September 24 - Trawler LOCH
INVER (R, 356t, 1930), probably mined, Harwich area.
September 25 - Drifter WHITE
DAISY (R, 79t, 1910), sunk, probably near Lerwick.
September 27 - Destroyer WREN
(1,120t, 1923), bombed and sunk off Aldeburgh, Suffolk, E
England
September 28 - Trawler RECOIL
(R, 344t, 1938), lost on patrol, presumed mined, English
Channel.
September 30 - Trawler COMET (R,
301t, 1924), sunk by mine off Falmouth.
September 30 - Yacht SAPPHO (R,
387t), presumed torpedoed, Falmouth area.
October
1940
October 5 - Trawler KINGSTON
SAPPHIRE (R, 356t, 1929), sunk by Italian submarine torpedo,
Straits of
Gibraltar
October 7 - Drifter SCOTCH
THISTLE (R, 84t, 1913), grounded, Thames Estuary. Total
loss. Date
given as 6th-7th
October 9 - Trawler SEA KING (R,
321t, 1916), sunk by underwater explosion in Grimsby Roads.
October 11 - Yacht AISHA (R,
117t, 1934), believed mined, Thames Approaches.
October 12 - Trawler RESOLVO (R,
231t, 1913), sunk by mine, Thames Estuary.
October 12 - Trawler WARWICK
DEEPING (350t, 1934), sunk by surface craft torpedo, English
Channel
October 13 - Drifter SUMMER ROSE
(R, 96t, 1919), mined off Sunderland.
October 13 - Tug DANUBE 111 (R,
234t, 1924), mined off Sheerness.
October 14 - Trawler LORD STAMP
(R, 448t, 1935), sunk by mine, English Channel.
October 15 - Drifter APPLE TREE
(R, 84t, 1907), sunk in collision, Oban harbour.
October 16 - Minesweeper DUNDALK
(710t, 1919), mined off Harwich, SE England
October 16 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.106 (June 1940), mined, Thames Estuary, SE England
October 18 - Trawler KINGSTON
CAIRNGORM (R, 448t, 1935), sunk by mine, English Channel.
October 19 - Destroyer VENETIA
(1,090t, 1917), sunk by mine, Thames Estuary, SE England
October 19 - Trawler VELIA (R,
290T, 1914), sunk, presumed mined, Harwich Area.
October 21 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.17 (18t, 1939), probably mined, off Ostend, Belgium
October 21 - Trawler HICKORY
(505t, 19/4/40), sunk by mine, English Channel.
October 21 - Trawler WAVEFLOWER
(550t, 1929), sunk by mine off Aldeburgh, Suffolk
October 22 - Trawler JOSEPH
BUTTON (R, 290t, 1918), sunk by mine off Aldeburgh, Suffolk.
October 25 - Drifter DUTHIES (R,
89t, 1914), sunk by aircraft at Montrose
October 25 - Trawler LORD
INCHCAPE (R, 338t, 1924), sunk by mine off Plymouth, later
salvaged.
October 27 - Drifter PERSEVERE
(R, 19t, 1937), mined, Firth of Forth .
October 27 - Submarine H-49
(410t, 1919), lost, depth-charged off Dutch Coast, German
A/S surface
craft. Formally paid off.
October 28 - Drifter HARVEST
GLEANER (R, 96t, 1918), sunk by aircraft E coast of England.
October 30 - Destroyer STURDY
(905t, 1919), wrecked, Tiree Island, W Scotland
October 30 - Motor launch ML
No.109 (57t, August 1940), mined, off Humber
October 30 - Tug SEAGEM (R, 92t,
1939), missing, presumed lost. Date approx.
October 31 - Gate Vessel
PLACIDAS FAROULT (R, 136t, 1927), cause and place unknown.
Date given
as 30th-31st
October 31 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.16 (18t, 1939), mined, Thames Estuary
November
1940
November 1 - Drifter TORBAY II
(R, 83t, 1910), sunk by aircraft off Dover.
November 1 - Trawler RINOVA (R,
499t, 1931), sunk by mine off Falmouth.
November 1 - Trawler TILBURY
NESS (R, 279t, 1918), sunk by aircraft, Thames Estuary.
November 2 - Drifter GOODWILL
(R, 28t), sunk.
November 6 - Whaler SEVRA (R,
953t, 1929), mined off Falmouth, SW England
November 7 - Drifter REED (R,
99t, 1911), mined, Thames Estuary, SE England
November 7 - Trawler WILLIAM
WESNEY (R, 364t, 1930), sunk by mine off Orfordness.
November 8 - Tug MURIA (R, 192t,
1914), sunk by mine off N Foreland, SE England
November 8 - Whaler A.N. 2 (R,
921t, 1926), mined off Falmouth, SW England
November 10 - Boom defence
vessel MARCELLE (R, 64t, 1923), mined, Bristol Channel.
November 10 - Trawler KINGSTON
ALALITE (550t, 1933), sunk by mine off Plymouth.
November 11 - Trawler STELLA
ORION (R, 417t, 1935), mined, Thames Estuary.
November 14 - Boom defence
vessel RISTANGO (R, 178t, 1913), fouled Medway boom,
Sheerness.
November 14 - Drifter SHIPMATES
(R, 82t, 1911), sunk by aircraft, Dover Harbour.
November 14 - Drifter THE BOYS
(R, 93, 1914), sunk in heavy weather in Downs, SE England.
November 15 - Trawler DUNGENESS
(R, 263t, 1914), bombed and total loss off Haisborough,
Norfolk.
November 15 - Tug GUARDSMAN (R,
102t, 1905), sunk by mine off N Foreland, SE England
November 16 - Trawler ARSENAL
(530t, 1933), sunk in collision off Clyde, Scotland
November 16 - Submarine
SWORDFISH (640t, 1932), lost, off Ushant, cause unknown.
November 18 - Drifter GO AHEAD
(R, 100t, 1919), sunk in collision, Sheerness, SE England
November 19 - Trawler FONTENOY
(R, 376t, 1918), sunk by aircraft off Lowestoft, E England
November 21 - Drifter XMAS ROSE
(R, 96t, 1918), mined, Thames Estuary, SE England
November 22 - Motor launch ML
No.127 (65t, 7th Nov 1940), mined, Thames Estuary
November 22 - Trawler ETHEL
TAYLOR (R, 276t, 1917), mined off Tyne.
November 24 - Trawler AMETHYST
(627t, 1934), sunk by mine, Thames Estuary
November 24 - Yacht GAEL (R,
101t, 1904), mined, entrance to Humber.
November 25 - Motor launch ML
No.111 (57t, July 1940), presumed mined, off Humber
November 25 - Trawler
CONQUISTADOR (R, 224t, 1915), sunk in collision. Thames
Estuary.
November 25 - Trawler KENNYMORE
(R, 325t, 1914), mined, Thames Estuary.
November 27 - Minelayer PORT
NAPIER (R, 9,600t, 1940), lost by fire, Loch Alsh, W
Scotland
November 27 - Trawler ELK (R,
181t, 1902), mined at Plymouth.
November 28 - Trawler MANX
PRINCE (R, 221t, 1910), mined, entrance to Humber.
November 29 - Drifter YOUNG
FISHERMAN (R, 95t, 1914), grounded, Oban, W Scotland. Total
loss
November 29 - Trawler CALVERTON
(R, 214t, 1913), mined, entrance to Humber.
November 30 - Trawler CHESTNUT
(505t, 21/5/40), sunk by mine off N Foreland, Kent.
December
1940
December 4 - Special service
vessel EMPIRE SEAMAN (1,927t, 1922), sunk, cause unknown.
December 7 - Guardship LORMONT
(R, 1,561t, 1927), sunk in collision off Humber.
December 7 - Trawler CAPRICORNUS
(R, 219t, 1917), sunk by mine off S. E. England.
December 7 - Trawler CORTINA (R,
213t, 1913), sunk in collision off Humber.
December 17 - Boom defence
vessel THOMAS CONNOLLY (R, 290t, 1918), sunk by mine,
Sheerness.
December 17 - Destroyer ACHERON
( 1,350t, 1931), sunk by mine off Isle of Wight, S England
December 17 - Drifter CARRY N
(R, 93t, 1919), mined, Sheerness.
December 18 - Trawler REFUNDO
(R, 338t, 1917), sunk by mine off Harwich.
December 19 - Drifter PROFICIENT
(R, 57t), grounded Whitby, Yorkshire. Total loss.
December 21 - Landing craft
personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.30 (8-11t), lost in air raid on
Liverpool.
Date given as 20th-21st
December 24 - Drifter LORD
HOWARD (R, 98t, 1917), collision, Dover harbour
December 24 - Trawler PELTON (R,
358t, 1925), sunk by E-boat off Yarmouth.
December 25 - Minesweeper
MERCURY (R, 621t, 1934), damaged by own mine, S of Ireland
December 26 - Drifter TRUE
ACCORD (R, 92t, 1921), collision, Yarmouth Area.
December 26 - Motor attendant
craft No 5 (1936), presumed mined, off NE Gunfleet
1941
Landing craft mechanised (MkI)
LCM No.1 (30-37t), sunk in Home waters
Landing craft personnel (Large)
LCP(L) No.24-27, 38, 82 (total 6, 8-11t each), lost in Home
waters.
January
1941
January 3 - Drifter NEW SPRAY
(R, 70t, 1912), lost in gale off Sheerness.
January 9 - Drifter DUSKY QUEEN
(R, 40t, 1920), grounded Dover Straits. Constructive total
loss
January 11 - Drifter UBEROUS (R,
92t, 1918), grounded off Londonderry, N Ireland
January 16 - Trawler DESIREE (R,
213t, 1912), mined, Thames Estuary.
January 20 - Trawler RELONZO (R,
245t, 1914), mined, Crosby Channel, Liverpool.
January 22 - Trawler LUDA LADY
(R, 234t, 1914), mined, Humber area.
January 22 - Tug ST CYRUS (810t,
1919), mined off Humber.
January 27 - Trawler DAROGAH (R,
221t, 1914), mined, Thames Estuary.
February
1941
February 2 - Trawler ALMOND
(505t, 20/8/40), mined off Falmouth.
February 3 - Drifter MIDAS (R,
89t,1910), collision off Dungeness
February 3 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.12 (31, 10/8/40), mined, Milford Haven
February 3 - Trawler ARCTIC
TRAPPER (R, 352t, 1928), sunk by aircraft off Ramsgate.
February 4 - Drifter IMBAT (R,
92t, 1918), collision, Scapa Flow, Orkney Islands
February 5 - Special service
vessel MINNIE DE LARINAGA (5,046, 1914), sunk as blockship
at Dover
February 5 - Trawler TOURMALINE
(641t, 1935), sunk by aircraft, off N Foreland, Kent.
February 10 - Drifter BOY ALAN
(R, 109t, 1914), collision, Thames Estuary
February 12 - Submarine SNAPPER
(670t, 1935), lost, Bay of Biscay. Formally paid off.
February 14 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.41 (33t, 7/11/40), mined, North Sea.
February 16 - Trawler ORMONDE
(R, 250t, 1906), sunk by aircraft off E coast of Scotland.
February 16 - Minesweeper
SOUTHSEA (R, 825t, 1930), mined and beached off Tyne.
Constructive
total loss
February 21 - Trawler LINCOLN
CITY (R, 398t, 1933), sunk by aircraft, Faroe Islands.
February 25 - Escort destroyer
EXMOOR (1,000t, 1/11/40), sunk by explosion, presumed E-boat
torpedo
off Lowestoft, E England
February 27 - Trawler REMILLO
(R, 266t, 1917), mined, Humber
March
1941
March 1 - Trawler ST. DONATS (R,
349t, 1924), collision off Humber.
March 6 - Trawler KERYADO (R,
252t, 1920), mined, English Channel.
March 7 - Motor torpedo boat MTB
No.28 (37t, 10/7/40), lost by fire.
March 9 - Trawler GULLF0SS
(730t, 1929), mined, English Channel.
March 14 - Collier BELHAVEN (R,
1,498t, 1921), bombed during air raid on Clyde, Scotland.
Date given as
13th-14th. Later salvaged.
March 16 - Trawler LADY LILIAN
(R, 581t, 1939), sunk by aircraft, W of Ireland
March 17 - Yacht MOLLUSC (R,
597t, 1906), sunk by aircraft off Blyth, Northumberland.
March 20 - Auxiliary
anti-aircraft ship HELVELLYN (R, 642t, 1937), sunk by
aircraft, London
Docks
March 20 - Drifter GLOAMING (R,
21t, 1928), mined off Humber.
March 20 - Trawler DOX (R, 35t,
1931), sunk by enemy action, Plymouth, SW England.
March 21 - Trawler ASAMA (R,
303t, 1929), sunk by aircraft in Plymouth.
March 24 - Yacht WILNA (R, 461t,
1939), abandoned after aircraft attack, Portsmouth.
March 31 - Trawler LORD SELBORNE
(R, 247t, 1917), mined, Humber.
April
1941
April 2 - Trawler CRAMOND ISLAND
(R, 180t, 1910), sunk by aircraft off St. Abb's Head, E
Scotland
April 3 - Drifter BAHRAM (R,
72t, 1924), mined in Humber Estuary
April 3 - Trawler FORTUNA (R,
259t, 1906), sunk by aircraft off St. Abb's Head, E
Scotland. Date
given as 2nd-3rd
April 6 - Yacht TORRENT (R,
336t, 1930), mined off Falmouth.
April 7 - Trawler ROCHE BONNE
(R, 258t, 1913), sunk by aircraft off the Lizard, Cornwall.
April 9 - Drifter D'ARCY COOPER
(R, 126t, 1928), sunk by aircraft, Harwich
April 9 - Minesweeper MARMION
(R, 409t, 1906), sunk by aircraft at Harwich. Salvaged, but
constructive total loss
April 11 - Boom defence vessel
OTHELLO (R, 201t, 1907), mined, Humber.
April 11 - Yacht YORKSHIRE BELLE
(R, 56t, 1938), mined, Humber entrance.
April 12 - Drifter RYPA (R,
31t), sunk Loch Ewe, W Scotland
April 18 - Drifter YOUNG ERNIE
(R, 88t, 1924), collision off Tyne.
April 19 - Trawler KOPANES (R,
351t, 1915), sunk by aircraft off Tyne.
April 20 - Trawler TOPAZE (608t,
1935), collision off Clyde.
April 27 - Auxiliary fighter
ship PATIA (R, 5,355t, 1922), sunk by aircraft off
Northumberland.
April 28 - Trawler CAROLINE (R,
253t, 1930), mined off Milford Haven.
April 30 - Tug PEUPLIER (R),
sunk, Plymouth area, SW England. Date given as 29th-30th
May
1941
May - Landing craft personnel
(Large) LCP(L) No.107-109 (total 3, 8-11t each), lost in
Home waters in
transit from USA
May 1 - Balloon Barrage vessel
SATURNUS (R, 200t, 1935), wrecked, Isle of Man. Constructive
total loss
May 1 - Trawler JEAN FREDERIC
(R, 329t, 1919), sunk by aircraft off Start Point, English
Channel.
May 2 - Yacht NYULA (R,
48t,1936), collision off Tyne.
May 3 - Trawler ALBERIC (R,
286t, 1910), sunk in collision off Scapa, Orkneys.
May 4 - Trawler BEN GAIRN (R,
234t, 1916), sunk by parachute mine, Lowestoft.
May 4 - Trawler VAN ORLEY (R,
352t, 1927), sunk by air attack, Liverpool, NW England.
Raised and
declared a constructive total Ioss
May 4 - Minesweeper FERMOY
(710t, 1919), sunk by aircraft bombs in dock at Malta.
May 5 - Special service vessel
FIDELIA (147t, 1891), sunk by aircraft, Lowestoft harbour
May 7 - Drifter GOWAN HILL (R,
96t, 1920), sunk by aircraft, Greenock.
May 7 - Trawler SUSARION (R,
260t,1917), sunk by aircraft off Humber.
May 8 - Drifter THISTLE (R, 79t,
1904), mined off Lowestoft.
May 8 - Drifter UBERTY (R, 93t,
1912), sunk by aircraft off Lowestoft.
May 8 - Trawler SILICIA (R,
250t, 1913), mined off Humber.
May 8 - Yacht VIVA 11 (R, 521t,
1929), sunk by aircraft off N coast of Cornwall.
May 9 - Mine destructor vessel
QUEENWORTH (3,010t, 1925), sunk by aircraft, North Sea.
May 11 - Accomodation ship GYPSY
(R, 261t), sunk at Tower Pier, London during air raid
May 14 - Drifter M.A. WEST (R,
96t, 1919), sunk by aircraft off Norfolk Coast.
May 18 - Drifter JEWEL (R, 84t,
1908), mined off Belfast Lough.
May 19 - Minesweeper CITY OF
ROCHESTER (194t, 1904), sunk by aerial mine, Chatham, SE
England.
May 19 - Yacht SEA ANGLER (R,
33t), destroyed by fire, Plymouth area, SW England.
May 27 - Trawler EVESHAM (R,
239t, 1925), sunk by aircraft off Yarmouth, Norfolk.
June
1941
June - Motor gun boat MGB No.98,
lost in air raid on coastal forces base HMS Hornet
June 5 - Trawler ASH (505t,
6/5/40), mined, Thames Estuary.
June 7 - Examination vessel
No.10 (R, 281t), mined off entrance to Milford Haven, SW
Wales
June 8 - Drifter COR JESU (R,
97t, 1931), sunk in air attack of Alnmouth, Northumberland.
June 10 - Sloop PINTAIL (580t,
1939), mined off Humber.
June 13 - Gate vessel KING HENRY
(R, 162t, 1900), sunk by aircraft off Lowestoft.
June 20 - Trawler RESMILO (R,
258t, 1917), sunk by aircraft at Peterhead, E. Scotland.
June 22 - Trawler BEECH (540t,
1929), sunk by aircraft in Scrabster, N Scotland.
June 23 - Trawler NOGI (R, 299t,
1923), sunk by aircraft off Norfolk.
June 26 - Trawler TRANlO (R,
275t, 1918), in tow and sunk by aircraft bombs, North Sea.
June 27 - Trawler FORCE (R,
324t, 1917), sunk by aircraft off Yarmouth, Norfolk.
July
1941
July - Landing craft assault LCA
No.119 (11-13.5t), sunk in Home waters. Date reported
July 1 - Drifter DEVON COUNTY
(R, 86t, 1910), mined, Thames Estuary
July 3 - Drifter RECEPTIVE (R,
86t, 1913), mined, Thames Estuary.
July 4 - Trawler AKRANES (R,
358t, 1929), sunk by aircraft Bridlington Bay, Yorkshire.
July 5 - Minesweeper SNAEFELL
(R, 466t, 1907), sunk by aircraft, Tyne Area.
July 6 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.90 (33t), destroyed by fire, Portland harbour
July 6 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.92 (33t), destroyed by fire, Portland harbour
July 7 - Drifter LORD ST.
VINCENT (R, 115t, 1929), mined, Thames Estuary
July 15 - Raiding craft carrier,
later designated LCP(L) PRINCE PHILIPPE (R, 2,938t, 1939),
sunk in
collision off W. Scotland
July 17 - Drifter FERTILE VALE
(R, 97t, 1917), collision off River Tay, E Scotland.
July 19 - Submarine UMPIRE
(540t, 10/7/41), rammed and sunk by trawler North Sea, off
the Wash.
August
1941
August - Landing craft tank
(MkI) LCT No.5 (372t), lost in Home waters. Date reported
August 6 - Trawler AGATE (627t,
1934), grounded off Cromer Norfolk. Total loss
August 7 - Motor Minesweeper MMS
No.39 (226t, 26/4/41), mined and sunk, Thames Estuary
August 9 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.62 (28t, 31/12/40), lost in collision, North Sea.
August 12 - Landing craft tank
(MkI) LCT No.14 (372t), lost in Home waters
August 22 - Netlayer TONBRIDGE
(R, 683t, 1924), sunk by aircraft off Yarmouth. Norfolk.
August 24 - Whaler KOS XVI (R,
258t, 1932), collision, North Sea.
September
1941
September 6 - Trawler BRORA
(530t, 4/6/41), grounded Hebrides, W Scotland. Total loss
September 6 - Trawler
STRATHBORNE (R, 216t, 1930), mined off Humber.
September 8 - Mine destructor
vessel CORFIELD (3,000t, 1937), sunk by mine explosion off
Humber.
September 10 - Drifter CHRISTINE
ROSE (R), grounded, Knap Rock, Argyll, W Scotland.
September 20 - Trawler MARCONI
(R, 322t, 1916), lost in collision off Harwich.
September 22 - Motor launch ML
No.144 (73t, 12/11/40), mined, English Channel.
September 30 - Trawler EILEEN
DUNCAN (R, 223t, 1910), sunk by aircraft, N Shields.
September 30 - Trawler STAR OF
DEVERON (R, 220t, 1915), sunk by aircraft, N Shields.
October
1941
October 10 - Landing craft tank
(MkII) LCT No.102, 103 (total 2, 450t each), lost in Home
waters
October 11 - Motor launch ML
No.288 (73t, 19/8/41), heavy weather off Hartlepool.
October 14 - Drifter FORERUNNER
(R, 92t, 1911), collision, Thames Estuary. Constructive
total loss
October 18 - Tug ASSURANCE
(675t, 28/9/40), grounded Lough Foyle, N Ireland. Total loss
October 22 - Trawler ALDER
(560t, 1929), grounded E Scotland. Total loss
October 24 - Trawler EMILION (R,
201t, 1914), mined, Thames Estuary.
November
1941
November - Landing craft tank
(MkII) LCT No.110, 143 (total 2, 450t each), lost in Home
waters
November 4 - Landing craft tank
(MkII) LCT No.105, 109 (total 2, 450t each), lost in Home
waters
November 6 - Trawler FLOTTA
(530t, 11/6/41), grounded on 29th October off Buchan Ness, E
Scotland
and foundered.
November 8 - Drifter MONARDA (R,
109t, 1916), foundered, Thames Estuary.
November 9 - Drifter BOY ANDREW
(R, 97t, 1918), collision, Firth of Forth, E Scotland.
November 9 - Tug LETTIE (R, 89t,
1914), sunk, cause unknown, off St. Abb's Head, E Scotland.
November 11 - Drifter BLIA
(ex-Norwegian MFV, R, 1936), presumed lost. (Norwegian
vessel, working
with British SIS)
November 12 - Trawler FRANCOLIN
(R, 322t, 1916), sunk by aircraft off Cromer, Norfolk.
November 15 - Drifter HARMONY
(R, 24t), collision off Invergordon, NE Scotland.
November 19 - Special service
vessel NORSJOEN (R), wrecked on enemy coast. (Norwegian
vessel, working
with British SIS)
November 20 - Tanker/oiler WAR
MEHTAR (5,502, 1920), torpedoed off Yarmouth.
November 21 - Drifter ROWAN TREE
(R, 91t, 1917), grounded and capsized, entrance to Lowestoft
harbour
November 21 - Motor launch ML
No.219 (73t, 17/5/41), grounded off Stornoway, NW Scotland.
Constructive total loss.
November 22 - Trawler ST. APOLLO
(R, 580t, 1940), collision off Hebrides, W Scotland.
November 25 - Drifter FISHER
GIRL (R, 85t, 1914), sunk by aircraft, Falmouth Harbour.
December
1941
December - Special
service vessel NORSEMANN (R), cause and place unknown.
(Norwegian
vessel, working with British SIS)
December - Landing craft
personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.193, 194 (total 2, 8-11t each),
lost
overboard through heavy weather in Home waters
December 8 - Trawler MILFORD
EARL (R, 290t, 1919), sunk by aircraft off E coast of
Scotland
December 8 - Trawler PHINEAS
BEARD (R, 278t, 1918), sunk by aircraft off E coast of
Scotland
December 14 - Motor
anti-submarine boat No.30 (23t, 18/8/41), fouled boom and
sank, Humber.
December 23 - Drifter FISKAREN
(R), collision, Belfast, N Ireland.
December 23 - Drifter TOKEN (R,
89t, 1914), grounded, Skerry Sound, Orkney Islands, broke up
in gale.
December 24 - Submarine H-31
(410t, 1919), presumed mined, Bay of Biscay
December 26 - Trawler HENRIETTE
(R, 261t, 1936), mined off Humber.
1942
January
1942
January - Harbour duty vessel
NYKEN (R, 111t), damaged, W Scotland area. Constructive
total loss
January 4 - Yacht SONA (519t,
1922), sunk by aircraft during attack on Poole, Dorset, S
England
January 9 - Destroyer VIMIERA
(1,090t, 1917), sunk by mine, Thames Estuary
January 16 - Trawler IRVANA (R,
276t, 1917), sunk by aircraft off Yarmouth, Norfolk
January 17 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.47 (33t, 8/7/41), sunk in action with surface craft
off Gris
Nez, NE France.
January 30 - Trawler LOCH ALSH
(R, 358t, 1926), sunk by aircraft, Humber Area
January 31 - Drifter UNICITY (R,
96 t, 1919), capsized and sank on sweeping duties off Blyth
February
1942
February 2 - Trawler CAPE
SPARTEL (R, 346t, 1929), sunk by aircraft, Humber Area.
February 2 - Trawler CLOUGHTON
WYKE (R, 324t, 1918), sunk by aircraft, Humber Area
February 13 - Motor Minesweeper
MMS No.180 (226t, 29/1/42), rammed in convoy, sank off Tyne.
February 18 - Trawler BOTANIC
(670t, 1923), sunk by aircraft bombs, North Sea
February 18 - Trawler WARLAND
(406t), sunk by aircraft bombs, North Sea
March
1942
March - Landing craft personnel
(Large) LCP(L) No.117 (8-11t), lost in Home waters.
March 12 - Fleet Air Arm target
vessel ST BRIAC (R, 2,312t, 1924), sunk by mine, off
Aberdeen, E
Scotland
March 15 - Destroyer VORTIGERN
(1,090t, 1918), sunk by E-boat torpedo off Cromer, E England
March 17 - Tug ADEPT (700t,
March 1942), grounded, total loss, Hebrides, W Scotland
March 27 - Distilling ship
STAGHOUND (R, 468t, 1894), sunk by aircraft bombs, Torquay.
Subsequently salved
March 28 - Destroyer CAMPBELTOWN
(1,090t, 1919), sunk as explosion vessel at St Nazaire
March 28 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.314 (67t, 26/6/41), damaged in action and sunk by own
forces at St.
Nazaire
March 28 - Motor launch ML
No.156 (73t, 18/12/40), damaged in action and sunk by own
forces at St.
Nazaire
March 28 - Motor launch ML
No.177 (73t, 12/40), missing, presumed sunk at St Nazaire
March 28 - Motor launch ML
No.192 (Free French Navy, 73t, I/8/41) French Force),
missing, presumed
sunk at St Nazaire
March 28 - Motor launch ML
No.262 (Free French Navy, 73t, 18/6/41), missing, presumed
sunk at St
Nazaire
March 28 - Motor launch ML
No.268 (Free French Navy, 73t, 17/7/41), missing, presumed
sunk, at St
Nazaire, W France
March 28 - Motor launch ML
No.270 (73t, 26/6/41), damaged in action and sunk by own
forces at St.
Nazaire
March 28 - Motor launch ML
No.298 (73t, 21/11/41), missing, presumed sunk, at St
Nazaire, W France
March 28 - Motor launch ML
No.306 (73t, 18/12/41), missing, presumed sunk, at St
Nazaire, W France
March 28 - Motor launch ML
No.446 (73t, 21/11/41), damaged in action and sunk by own
forces at St.
Nazaire
March 28 - Motor launch ML
No.457 (73t, 21/11/41), sunk in action, St. Nazaire.
March 28 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.74 (33t, 17/12/41), lost after leaving St. Nazaire, W
France.
Date approximate
March 28 - Motor launch ML
No.267 (Free French Navy, 73t, 25/7/41), missing, presumed
sunk, at St
Nazaire, W France
March 28 - Motor launch ML
No.447 (73t, 8/1/42) .Sunk in action, St. Nazaire.
April
1942
April - Landing craft assault
LCA No.211 (11-13.5t), lost in Home waters
April 1 - Trawler SOLOMON (R,
357t, 1923), mined, N of Cromer.
April 10 - Landing craft assault
LCA No.166 (11-13.5t), lost in Home waters
April 13 - Trawler LORD SNOWDON
(R, 444t, 1934), collision off Falmouth.
April 25 - Boom defence vessel
CHORLEY (R, 284t, 1914), foundered off Start Point, Devon
April 25 - Degaussing ship DAISY
(R, 50t, 1902), lost in heavy weather at Greenock
May
1942
May - Special service vessel
MARS (R, 1938), reported lost in May, cause and place
unknown.
(Norwegian vessel, working with British SIS)
May 2 - Special service vessel
FREYA I (R, 1934), cause and place unknown. (Norwegian
vessel, working
with British SIS)
May 6 - Motor launch ML No.160
(73t, 27/12/40), sunk by aircraft bombs, Brixham, S Devon.
May 12 - Trawler BEN ARDNA (R,
226t, 1927), collision, Tyne Area.
May 13 - Motor torpedo boat MTB
No.220 (35t, 30/7/41), sunk in action with E-boat off
Ambleteuse, NE
France
May 27 - Minesweeper FITZROY
(800t, 1919), mined off Yarmouth.
June
1942
June - Landing craft assault LCA
No.138 (11-13.5t), lost in Home waters
June 8 - Drifter CATHERINE (R,
78t, 1914), foundered, Scapa Flow area, Orkneys
June 15 - Motor torpedo boat MTB
No.201 (38t, 27/11/41), sunk in action with surface craft,
Dover
Straits, English Channel
June 16 - Trawler TRANQUIL (R,
294t, 1912), collision off Deal.
June 19 Steam gun boat No. 7
(135t, 11/3/42), sunk in action with surface craft, English
Channel.
July
1942
July 5 - Trawler SWORD DANCE
(530t, 20/1/41), collision, Moray Firth, E Scotland.
July 9 - Boom defence vessel
TUNISIAN (R, 238t, 1930), mined, Harwich area
July 9 - Trawler MANOR (R, 314t,
1913), sunk during E-boat attack, English Channel.
July 10 - Landing craft
personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.93 (8-11t), destroyed by fire at
Shoreham,
S England
July 12 - Motor Minesweeper MMS
No.174 (226t, 6/7/42), sunk in aircraft attack, Brixham,
Devon. Later
salvaged
July 21 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.328 (67t, 13/10/41), lost during attack on enemy convoy,
Dover
Straits.
July 24 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.601 (85t, 9/3/42), sunk by enemy action, Dover Straits.
July 27 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.501 (19/5/42) Internal explosion off Lands End, Cornwall
August
1942
August - Landing craft personnel
(Ramped) LCP(R) No.1008 (9-11t), damaged and sunk in heavy
weather in
Home waters
August - Landing craft personnel
(Ramped) LCP(R) No.1012 (9-11t), sunk in collision in Home
waters
August 7 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.44 (33t. 1/4/41), sunk in action with surface craft,
Dover
Straits, English Channel
August 7 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.237 (38t, 18/6/42), sunk after action with surface
craft off
Barfleur, France.
August 13 - Drifter INTREPIDE
(R), sunk by aircraft off Salcombe
August 13 - Trawler PIERRE
DESCELLIERS (R, 153t, 1933), sunk by aircraft bombs off
Salcombe
August 18 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.43 (33t, 13/1/41), sunk by surface craft off
Gravelines, NE
France.
August 18 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.218 (35t, 9/6/41), sunk by surface craft and mine,
Dover
Straits.
August 19 - Drifter GOLDEN
SUNBEAM (R, 84t, 1920), sunk by collision off Dungeness,
English Channel
August 19 - Escort destroyer
BERKELEY (1,000t, 6/6/40), sunk by aircraft during
operations at Dieppe
August 19 - Landing craft
assault LCA No.37 52, 92, 94. 97, 102, 192, 209, 214, 215,
237, 247,
251, 262, 284, 314, 317 (total 17, 11-13.5t each), lost in
Operation
Jubilee, Dieppe Raid
August 19 - Landing craft flak
(MkII) LCF No.2 (500-540 tons), lost in Operation Jubilee,
Dieppe Raid
August 19 - Landing craft
mechanised (MkI) LCM No.56 (30-37t), lost in Operation
Jubilee, Dieppe
Raid
August 19 - Landing craft
personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.42, 45, 8I, 157, 164, 174, 210,
212 (total
8, 8-11t each), lost in Operation Jubilee, Dieppe Raid
August 19 - Landing craft
support (Medium) (MkI) LCS(M) No.9 (9-11t), lost in
Operation Jubilee,
Dieppe Raid
August 19 - Landing craft tank
(MkII) LCT No.121, 124, 126, 145, 159 (total 5, 450-453t
each), lost in
Operation Jubilee, Dieppe Raid
August 24 - Motor launch ML
No.103 (57t, 28/6/40), mined, Dover Straits, English Channel
September
1942
September 2 - Landing craft
personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.83 (8-11t), lost by fire at
Newhaven, S
England
September 11 - Motor gun boat
MGB No.335 (67t, 3/10/41), set on fire in action with
surface craft,
North Sea, seriously damaged. Date given as 10th-11th
September 12 - Landing craft
vehicle LCV No.597 (10-11t), lost in Home waters.
September 15 - Landing craft
personnel (Ramped) LCP(R) No.617 (9-11t), sunk in Home
waters
September 17 - Trawler Water FLY
(R, 387t, 1931), sunk by aircraft off Dungeness
September 18 - Collier FERNWOOD
(R, 1,892t, 1923), sunk by aircraft, Dartmouth. Subsequently
salved
September 19 - Landing barge
No.332, 362 (total 2, BB 150t type), sunk by aircraft near
Salcombe, S
England
September 21 - Tug ST OLAVES (R,
468t, 1919), grounded, total loss, off Duncansby Head, NE
Scotland
September 24 - Landing craft
personnel (Ramped) LCP(R) No.622 (9-11t), sunk in Home
waters
September 25 - Landing craft
vehicle LCV No.798 (10-11t), lost in Home waters
September 30 - Motor gun boat
MGB No.18 (30t, 22/5/41), sunk by surface craft gunfire off
Terschelling, Holland.
October
1942
October - Landing craft
mechanised (MkI) LCM No.31 (30-37t), lost in Home waters.
Date reported
October 2 - Trawler LORD
STONEHAVEN (R, 444t, 1934), sunk during E-boat attack off
Eddystone,
English Channel
October 3 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.78 (33t, 8/6/42), surface craft gunfire off Holland,
beached and
abandoned. Date given as 2nd-3rd
October 6 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.76 (33t, 14/5/42), sunk by E-boat, North Sea.
October 6 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.29 (34t, 2/6/40), sunk after collision when in action
with
E-boats, North Sea.
October 7 - Motor launch ML
No.339 (73t, 16/10/41), sunk by surface craft torpedo, North
Sea.
October 7 - Tug CAROLINE MOLLER
(R. 44t, 1919), torpedoed and sunk by E-boats, North Sea
October 9 - Harbour duty vessel
RUBY (R, 46t, 1902), wrecked in gale, Scapa Flow, Orkneys
October 11 - Yacht THALIA (161t,
1904), collision Lymn of Lorne, W Scotland
October 16 - Trawler INVERCLYDE
(R, 215t, 1914), sunk in tow off Beachy Head
October 31 - Human
torpedo/Chariot No.6/VI (1.2t submerged, 8/9/42), lost in
attack on
Tirpitz (Operation Title), Ofot Fiord, Norway
October 31 - Human
torpedo/Chariot No.8/VIII (1.2t submerged, 11/9/42), lost in
attack on
Tirpitz (Operation Title), Ofot Fiord, Norway
October 31 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.87 (38t, 12/6/42), mined, North Sea.
November
1942
November 6 - Landing craft
personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.209 (8-11t), lost in Seaford
Bay, S England
November 19 - Trawler ULLSWATER
(555t, 15/11/39), sunk by E-boat, probably torpedoed,
EngIish Channel.
November 21 - Submarine UNBEATEN
(540t, 20/11/40), lost, possibly by own forces, Bay of
Biscay
December
1942
December 1 - Trawler JASPER
(596t, 1932), sunk by E-boat torpedo, English Channel
December 1 - Special service
vessel ARTHUR (R), cause and place unknown. (Norwegian
vessel, Chariot
attack on Tirpitz)
December 3 - Escort destroyer
PENYLAN (1,050t, 31/ 8/42), sunk by E-boat torpedo, English
Channel
December 11 - Ferry service
vessel SANDOY (R, 49t, 1940), lost, cause and place unknown
(Norwegian
vessel, working with British SIS)
December 11 - Special service
vessel ASEL I (R, 10t, 1919), cause and place unknown.
(Norwegian
vessel, working with British SIS)
December 13 - Landing craft
personnel (Ramped) LCP(R) No.578 (9-11t), lost at Inveraray,
W
Scotland.
December 13 - Landing craft
vehicle LCV No.579 (10-11t), lost at Inverary, W Scotland.
December 18 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.30 (34t, 11/7/40), mined, North Sea
1943
January
1943
January - Special service vessel
FEIOY(R), cause and place unknown. (Norwegian vessel,
working with
British SIS)
January 4 - Whaler BODO (R,
351t), mined off E Coast of Scotland
January 5 - Landing craft
personnel (Medium) LCP (M) No.17 (7t), lost off Isle of
Wight
January 12 - Trawler KINGSTON
JACINTH (R, 356t, 1929), mined off Portsmouth
January 15 - Landing craft
personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.80 (8-11t), broke adrift during
gale in
Home water
February
1943
February 2 - Landing craft tank
(MkIII) LCT No.326 (625-649t), lost by weather or mine off
Isle of Man.
February 3 - Drifter PREMIER (R,
14t, 1918), collided with No 10 Holme Hook Buoy, Humber, E
England and
sunk
February 24 - Landing craft tank
(MkIII) LCT No.403 (625-649t), lost through stress of
weather off Barra
Head, outer Hebrides
February 24 - Submarine UREDD
(On loan to R Norwegian Navy, 540t, 12/12/41), lost,
probably mined,
Bodo area, Norway. Date approximate
February 24 - Submarine VANDAL
(540t, 20/2/43), lost by accident, Firth of Clyde, W
Scotland
February 25 - Landing craft
personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.87 (8-11t), lost in Home waters
February 27 - Landing craft tank
(MkIII) LCT No.381 (625-649t), missing from convoy after
attack by
E-boats, English Channel
February 27 - Trawler LORD
HAILSHAM (891t, 1934), sunk by E-boats, probably torpedoed,
English
Channel
February 27 - Whaler HARSTAD (R,
258t), sunk by E-boat, English Channel
February 28 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.79 (37t, 24/7/42), sunk in action with surface craft,
Hook of
Holland area
March
1943
March 2 - Drifter UT PROSIM (R,
91t, 1925), sunk by gunfire in Dover harbour
March 10 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.622 (95t, 10/42), sunk by surface craft in attack on
convoy off
Terschelling, Holland
March 13 - Victualling store
ship MORAY (R, 206t, 1918), foundered off Milford Haven, SW
Wales
March 14 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.631 (Royal Norwegian Navy, 95t, 8/42), grounded
during attack on
ships in Norwegian Fiords
March 14 - Trawler MORAVIA (R,
306t, 1917), mined, North Sea
March 15 - Landing craft vehicle
LCV No.584 (10-11t), sunk off Inellan, W Scotland
March 23 - Special service
vessel BERGHOLM (R, 50t, 1935), cause and place unknown.
(Norwegian
vessel, working with British SIS)
March 27 - Escort carrier
DASHER
(13,785t, 2/7/42), sunk, probably due to petrol
explosion, South of Cumbrae Island, W Scotland
March 30 - Special service
vessel BRATTHOLM (R, 50t, 1937), cause and place unknown.
(Norwegian
vessel, working with British SIS)
March 31 - Trawler CAULONIA (R,
296t, 1912), ran aground and foundered, Rye Bay, Sussex
April
1943
April 6 - Drifter GOLDEN GIFT
(R, 89t, 1910), sunk in collision in Oban Bay, W Scotland
April 14 - Escort destroyer
ESKDALE (On loan to R Norwegian Navy, 1,050t, 31/7/42), sunk
by E-boat
torpedo off Lizard Head, Cornwall, SW England
April 15 - Trawler ADONIS
(1,004t, 1915), sunk by E-boat torpedo off Lowestoft.
April 22 - Trawler HERRING
(590t, 15/4/43), sunk in collision, North Sea
April 25 - Landing craft gun
(Large) (MkIII) LCG(L) No.15 (627t), lost off Milford Haven,
SW Wales,
in heavy weather.
April 26 - Drifter THORA (R,
37t, 1930), fouled boom in bad weather, Grimsby, England
April 26 - Landing craft gun
(Large) (MkIII) LCG(L) No.16 (627t), lost off Milford Haven,
SW Wales,
in heavy weather.
May
1943
May - Dumb barges NELL JESS
(96t, 1902), wrecked, English Channel
May 11 - Motor launch ML No.133
(75t, 12/12/40), lost by fire and explosion, W Scotland
May 22 - Landing craft vehicle
LCV No.825 (10-11t), blew up during exercise off W Scotland.
Date given
as 21st-22nd
May 29 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.110 (37t, 14/11/42), sunk in action with surface craft in
Dunkirk
area
May 30 - Submarine UNTAMED
(540t, 14/4/43), failed to surface during exercises off
Campbeltown,
Scotland. Raised and renamed Vitality
June
1943
June 6 - Yacht SARGASSO (R,
223t, 1926), mined off Isle of Wight, England
July
1943
August
1943
August 5 - Trawler RED GAUNTLET
(R, 338t, 1930), sunk by E-boats, North Sea
August 8 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.64 (28t, 11/2/41), foundered on patrol in heavy weather
between
England and Ostend. Subsequently salved
September
1943
September - Landing craft
support (Large) (MkI) LCS(L) No.201 (23t), lost in
collision, English
Channel
September 5 - Motor launch ML
No.108 (66t, 4/7/40), mined, English Channel
September 9 - Submarine,
midget/Welman craft No.10 (2.4t submerged, 12/5/43), lost by
accident
during exercises
September 17 - Submarine,
midget/X-Craft X-08 (29.8t submerged, 21/1/43), lost in
attack on
Tirpitz, Kaa Fiord, Alten Fiord, Norway
September 21 - Trawler ZEE MEEUW
(R), sunk in collision, Gravesend Reach, Thames, SE England
September 22 - Drifter OCEAN
RETRIEVER (R, 95t, 1912), mined, Thames Estuary, SE England
September 22 - Submarine,
midget/X-Craft X-05 (29.8t submerged, 29/12/42), lost in
attack on
Tirpitz, Kaa Fiord, Alten Fiord, Norway
September 22 - Submarine,
midget/X-Craft X-06 (29.8t submerged, 21/1/43), lost in
attack on
Tirpitz, Kaa Fiord, Alten Fiord, Norway
September 22 - Submarine,
midget/X-Craft X-07 (29.8t submerged, 14/1/43), lost in
attack on
Tirpitz, Kaa Fiord, Alten Fiord, Norway
September 23 - Drifter GOLDEN
EFFORT (R, 86t, 1914), sunk, cause unknown, off Greenock,
Scotland
September 25 - Trawler DONNA
NOOK (R, 307t, 1916), sunk in collision, North Sea
September 25 - Trawler FRANC
TIREUR (R, 314t, 1916), sunk by E-boat off Harwich, E
England
October
1943
October - Landing craft
mechanised (MkIII) LCM No.1165,1182 (total 2, 52t), lost in
Home
waters. Date approximate.
October 3 - Submarine,
midget/X-Craft X-10 (29.8t submerged, 8/2/43), lost in
attack on
Tirpitz, Kaa Fiord, Alten Fiord, Norway
October 3 - Trawler MEROR (R,
250t, 1905), mined, Humber area, E England
October 15 - Submarine,
midget/X-Craft X-09 (29.8t submerged, 29/1/43), lost in
attack on
Tirpitz, Kaa Fiord, Alten Fiord, Norway
October 16 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.356 (37t, 1/7/43), sunk by surface ships off Holland
October 23 - Cruiser
CHARYBDIS
(5,450t, 3/12/41), sunk by E-boat torpedoes,
English Channel
October 23 - Escort destroyer
LIMBOURNE (1,050t, 24/10/42), sunk by own forces after
damage by E-boat
torpedoes, English Channel
October 23 - Landing craft
infantry (Large) LCI(L) No.309 (380-384t), sunk by aircraft
in Biscay
area
October 25 - Trawler WILLIAM
STEPHEN (R, 935t, 1917), sunk by E-boat off Cromer, E
England
October 26 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.669 (95t, 29/4/43), sunk by surface craft off
Norwegian coast
November
1943
November 1 - Landing craft
vehicle (Personnel) LCV(P) No.1040 (10-13t), capsized off
Newhaven, S
England after engine room flooding
November 4 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.606 (90t, 7/7/42), sunk by surface craft off Hook of
Holland.
Date given as 3rd-4th
November 10 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.222 (Royal Netherlands Navy, 38t, 15/2/42), mined,
North Sea.
Date given as 9th-10th
November 10 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.230 (38t, 5/5/42), rammed by MTB 222 in action, North
Sea. Date
given as 9th-10th
November 14 - Landing craft tank
(MkIII) LCT No.333, 343, 385 (total 3, 625-640t), sunk in
gale off
Land's End, SW England
November 16 - Landing craft tank
(MkIII) LCT No.332 (625-640t), lost off Gijon, N Spain,
after engine
failure
November 16 - Landing craft tank
(MkIII) LCT No.418 (625-640t), lost in gale off NW France.
November 22 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.626 (Royal Norwegian Navy, 95t, 8/42), lost by fire,
Lerwick,
Shetland Islands
November 22 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.686 (95t, 9/6/43), lost by fire, Lerwick, Shetland
Islands
November 22 - Submarine,
midget/Welman craft No.45 (2.4t submerged, 2/9/43), lost
during attack
on Bergen harbour, Norway
November 22 - Submarine,
midget/Welman craft No.46 (2.4t submerged, 2/9/43), lost
during attack
on Bergen harbour, Norway
November 22 - Submarine,
midget/Welman craft No.47 (2.4t submerged, 2/9/43), lost
during attack
on Bergen harbour, Norway
November 22 - Submarine,
midget/Welman craft No.48 (2.4t submerged, 2/9/43), lost
during attack
on Bergen harbour, Norway
November 29 - Landing craft
assault LCA No.813 (11-13t), lost during exercise in Home
waters.
December
1943
December - Landing craft assault
LCA No.723 (11-13t), broke adrift from Hopetoun II, Port
Edgar. Date
approximate
December 1 - Trawler AVANTURINE
(R, 296t, 1930), sunk by E-boats off Beachy Head, S England
December 2 - Landing craft
assault LCA No.553 (11-13t), sunk in collision off
Southampton
December 8 - Landing craft
personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.136 (8-11t), caught fire and
blew up during
exercises off Southampton, S England
December 19 - Landing craft
personnel (Ramped) LCP(R) No.753, 771, 795 (total 3, 9-11t
each), lost
during beaching exercises in Home waters
December 20 - Landing craft
mechanised (MkI) LCM No.33 (30-37t), damaged beyond repair
in Home
waters
December 21 - Landing craft
assault LCA No.645, 646 (total 2, 11-13t), lost in heavy
weather,
English Channel
December 22 - Barrage vessel
BV-42 (270t, 1918), lost by explosion, Leith Docks, E
Scotland
December 22 - Human
torpedo/Chariot No.51/LII (1.2t submerged, 14/5/43), lost in
heavy
weather in attack on Tirpitz, Norwegian Fiords
December 22 - Human
torpedo/Chariot No.62/LVII (1.2t submerged, 29/6/43), lost
in heavy
weather in attack on Tirpitz, Norwegian Fiords
December 22 - Landing craft
personnel (Small) LCP(S) No.116 (6t), lost during exercises
in Home
waters
December 24 - Motor launch ML
No.1388 (40t, 25/11/43), grounded off Hartlepool
December 25 - Naval auxiliary
boat LILY, sunk in collision off Portland, S England. Date
given as
24th-25th
Possibly
WESTERN
EUROPE 1939-43
1939
September 14 - Ammunition hulk
LUCY BORCHARDT (1,850t, 1905), cause and place unknown
September 15 - Ammunition hulk
CARLO (1,737t, 1911), cause and place unknown
September 15 - Ammunition hulk
MOURINO (2,165t, 1906), cause and place unknown
September 15 - Ammunition hulk
STANLARD (1,737t, 1912), cause and place unknown
September 29 - Ammunition hulk
DUNMORE HEAD (1,682t, 1898), cause and place unknown
1940
July - Landing craft assault LCA
No.6 (11-13.5t), cause and place unknown. Date loss reported
1941
Landing craft support (Medium)
(MkI) LCS(M) No.1 (9-11t), unknown.
January 31 - Collier BOTUSK (R,
3,092t, 1919), war cause.
February - Examination vessel
No.4 (R), sunk by enemy action.
March 20 - Drifter SOIZIK (R),
lost by enemy action, believed Europe.
March 22 - Tender CHABOOK (R -
tender to SHEBA), formally paid off
May 21 - Yacht HANYARDS (R, 16t,
1931), cause and place unknown.
September 22 - Special service
vessel VITA (R), cause and place unknown.
October 21 - Tug HELEN BARBARA,
abandoned in sinking condition in heavy weather
December 1 - Small craft
DANEHILL (14t, 1933), formally paid off.
December 24 - Landing craft
assault LCA No.121 (11-13.5t), cause and place unknown.
1942
Dumb barges CELT, COOLIE,
COSSACK, DERVISH, MAORI, MATABELE, ODESSA, PARTISAN,
PHILISTINE,
REDRESS, RESPITE, REVENGE, VALENCIA, sunk for boom defence
purposes,
believed in 1942
February 5 - Small craft BOY
PETER, lost by fire
February 11 - Drifter BOY ROY
(R, 20t), cause and place unknown
February 15 - Tug VAILLANT (R,
58t), formally paid off
February 15 - Yacht SILVIA (R),
constructive total loss
March - Special service vessel
COLLINGDOC (1,780t, 1925), sunk as blockship
March 25 - Drifter VICTORIA I
(R), sunk by enemy action
March 29 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.215 (17t, 6/12/40), paid off, presumed lost.
April - Tug JTA.6 (R),
constructive total loss
July 15 - Harbour duty vessel
CHRYSOLITE (R, 1934), lost, cause and place unknown
July 16 - Special service vessel
JOKER (R), lost in tow, in heavy weather
September - Landing barge No.382
(CC, 200t type), cause and place unknown
September 24 - Water carrier
KALGAH (R), cause and place unknown
October 2 - Dumb barge DARTMOUTH
(226t, 1923), sunk as blockship
November 6 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.19 (30t, 28/7/41), bombed and wrecked on slipway.
November 18 - Drifter WINSOME
(R, 46t, 1902), sunk at Fairlie, total loss
November 20 - Landing craft tank
(MkII) LCT No.120 (450-453t), lost in heavy weather.
November 29 - Motor launch ML
No.242 (73t, 28/5/41), gutted by fire.
November 29 - Trawler BEN ROSSAL
(R, 260t, 1929), sunk at moorings. Later salvaged
December - Special service
vessel SJO (R, 1938), cause and place unknown
December 28 - Balloon Barrage
vessel REIDAR (R, 1915), constructive total loss
December 28 - Drifter LEGEND
(R), cause and place unknown. Believed Scapa Flow area
1943
January 1 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.105 (9t, 8/40), taken in tow and sunk by own forces
January 16 - Boom defence vessel
FABIOUS (R, 230t deep), sunk
January 22 - Special service
vessel GUILDBORG (R), cause and place unknown
February 24 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.262 (32t), formally paid off
February 25 - Motor gun boat MGB
No.109 (37t, 30/9/42), mined and severely damaged on the
7th. Formally
paid off
April - Motor launch ML No.1157
(40t, 30/12/42), lost in shipment
April - Motor launch ML No.1212
(40t, 30/12/42), lost in shipment
May 13 - Water boat ISBJORN (R),
sunk
August - Landing craft personnel
(Large) LCP(L) No.126 (8-11t), burnt out.
August 9 - Tug CORY BROS (R,
38t), constructive total loss
August 14 - Drifter NORNES (R,
1902), cause and place unknown. (believed Norwegian vessel,
working
with British SIS)
September 9 - Drifter NOSS HEAD
(22t net), cause and place unknown
September 11 - Drifter ROSA (R,
83t, 1908), cause and place unknown
September 16 - Drifter NISR (R),
cause and place unknown
September 22 - Drifter BRAE
FLETT (R, 54t Net, 1902), cause and place unknown
October 1 - Landing craft tank
(MkIII) LCT No.391 (625-649t), formally paid off. Date
approximate
October 30 - Drifter CHANCELLOR
(R, 24t, 1916), sunk in tow
November - Dumb barges CLACTON
(196t deep), cause and place unknown, date approximate.
Subsequently
Salved
November - Dumb barges FOUR
(204t deep), cause and place unknown, date approximate.
Subsequently
Salved
November - Dumb barges
GREENFINCH (218t deep), cause and place unknown, date
approximate.
Subsequently Salved
November - Dumb barges MONICA
(233t deep), cause and place unknown, date approximate.
Subsequently
Salved
November - Dumb barges SAN
FRANCISCO (241t deep), cause and place unknown, date
approximate.
Subsequently Salved
November - Dumb barges UTOPIA
(226t deep), cause and place unknown, date approximate.
Subsequently
Salved
November - Motor launch ML
No.1054 (40t, 6/11/41), total loss
November - Motor launch ML
No.1244 (40t, 20/8/43), lost on passage
November - Motor launch ML
No.1289 (40t, 2/7/43), lost on passage
November - Yacht ATTENDANT (R,
357t, 1913), cause and place unknown. Date reported
November - Landing craft
personnel (Medium) LCP (M) No.14 (7t). Date reported
November 8 - Naval Servicing
boat No.30 (8t, 1918), sunk
November 17 - Small
miscellaneous craft FOLIOT (33, 1905), sunk in collision
November 23 - Landing craft tank
(MkIII) LCT No.329 (625-640t), damaged beyond economical
repair.
December - Harbour duty vessel
ST ANNE (R, 37t), cause and place unknown
December 16 - Drifter ROSE
VALLEY (R, 100t, 1918), sunk in collision
December 18 - Water boat CECIL
(R), constructive total loss
December 24 - Motor torpedo boat
MTB No.357 (37t, 25/8/43), sunk accidentally after damage by
surface
craft on the 23rd
December 31 - Motor launch ML
No.1121 (40t, 10/7/42), formally paid off