1963
Saturday,
12
January 1963
Londonderry
JONES, Dennis J, Petty
Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), KX 914090, died
Monday,
28
January 1963
Centaur,
air
crash off
the Lizard, SW Cornwall
FIELDHOUSE,
Derek F, Lieutenant Commander (P)
SWIFT, Stacey N,
Lieutenant
Puma
MILES, Ernest J, Petty
Officer, JX 514435, died
Monday,
11
February 1963
Barrosa,
destroyer, Malayan waters
SUTHERLAND, Charles A,
Able Seaman, JX 911345,
killed on anti-pirate operation,
Phoenicia
GAUCI, Joseph,
Bandsman, MX 754279, died
Sunday,
17
February 1963
Duchess
ETHERIDGE, Frank, Able
Seaman, JX 889686, died
Monday,
18
February 1963
Medway
DOWNING, John L,
Engine Room Artificer 1c, MX 857678, died
Victory
HITCHMAN, Terence,
Leading Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), M 927741, died
Tuesday,
5 March
1963
Lochinvar
PAXTON, J. (initial
only) H R D, Sub Lieutenant, died
Wednesday,
6 March
1963
Sultan
CHALLINOR, Henry H,
Chief Blacksmith, MX 102987, died
Saturday,
9 March
1963
Whirlwind
WINTERFLOOD, Raymond
W, Marine, RM 20126, died
Saturday,
16
March 1963
Ursa
SCOTT, Peter K,
Ordinary Seaman, 056181, died
Sunday,
17
March 1963
Seahawk
DAVIES, Tudor, Sub
Lieutenant, died
Wednesday,
20
March 1963
Condor
GARLAND,
David C F, Sick Berth Petty Officer, MX 916536,
died
Saturday,
23
March 1963
Goldcrest,
RNAS Brawdy
TOMBS, Paul C,
Mechanic (M) (E) 2c, 064170, died
Thursday,
4
April
1963
Ariel,
road accident at Fareham
(second man DOI three days later)
STOKOE,
Dennis B, Chief Radio Electrician (C/R.E.L.)
(A), FX 834272
Sunday,
7
April
1963
Ariel,
road accident on 4th
HANNAFORD,
Gerald L, Chief Radio Electrician (C/R.E.L.) (A),
FX 836224, DOI
Monday,
13
May 1963
Goldcrest,
RNAS Brawdy
WHITE, Ronald J,
Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 4c, FX 82483, died
Trafalgar
HELLIWELL, Peter, Able
Seaman, 056441, died
Friday,
24
May 1963
Dolphin
TRACEY, John G,
Leading Mechanic (M) (E), K 941746, died
Thursday,
30
May 1963
Ark
Royal
HARDY, James W H,
Naval Airman 1c, F 944955, died
Friday,
31
May 1963
Hermes,
air
crash in Sea of Japan
AUSTIN,
Paul, Lieutenant
BYNOE,
Christopher J, Sub Lieutenant
Wednesday,
5 June
1963
Cochrane
MCKENZIE, Eric, (not
given), JX 830709, died
Sunday,
9 June
1963
Hermes
BARTLETT, Gordon K,
Senior Chief Petty Officer (V), MX 744104, died
Wednesday,
12
June 1963
Hampshire
SAPSFORD, Norman H,
Able Seaman, J 944148, died
Tuesday,
18
June 1963
Terror
FORD,
Alan R, Able Seaman, J 952421, died
Friday,
21
June 1963
Victorious
NIGHTINGALE, Edward R
C, Petty Officer Steward, LX 896993, died
Sunday,
23
June 1963
Royal
Marines, Aden & Radfan
campaign
JEFFERY, Reginald,
Lance Corporal, RM, died
Tartar,
frigate
HEELEY, John, Petty
Officer, P/LX 854199, died
Monday,
24
June 1963
Vidal
BENNETT, Peter,
Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, 052309, died
Tuesday,
25
June 1963
Mercury
MCNALLY, Peter J,
Leading Radio Operator (R.O.), J 972839, died
Friday,
28
June 1963
Hermes,
air
crash at Singapore
COOPER,
Michael D, Sub Lieutenant
PHILLIPS, David E A,
Sub Lieutenant
Tuesday,
2 July
1963
Drake
SCOTT, Robert A,
Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K 975301, died
Wednesday,
3 July
1963
Hermes
SCOTT, Leslie R, Naval
Airman 1c, 066695, died
Friday,
5 July
1963
Albion,
aircraft carrier, Borneo campaign
HARTLAND, Patrick C,
Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), K 939873,
died
Monday,
8 July
1963
Decoy
ELLIOT, Derek F,
Leading Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), M 969097, died
Friday,
12
July 1963
Drake
WISDOM, Arthur J E,
Chief Petty Officer Steward, LX 29335, died
Saturday,
13
July 1963
RN
Hospital
Haslar
SMITH, David W,
Leading Sick Berth Attendant, M 971217, died
Sunday,
14
July 1963
Victory
KEELEY, Peter,
Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K 965120, died
Saturday,
20
July 1963
Torquay
ORFORD, Terence W,
Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, KX 955386, died
Wednesday,
24
July 1963
Goldcrest,
RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire, Wales, air crash
FLINN, Terence D,
Lieutenant (P)
SKELTON, Robert G,
Naval Airman (MET) 1c Aircrewman, F 967936,
TIMMS, Rodney, Naval
Airman (AE) 1c Aircrewman, F 973430,
Saturday,
27 July 1963
Royal
Marines, 40 Commando, Borneo
SMITH,
James Anthony, Marine, RM 20460, died (with
thanks to
Paul Treen.
Marine Smith, aged 23, believed to have died of
scrub typhus)
Royal
Marines, Aden & Radfan
campaign
SWINDELL, Roy
G, Marine, died
Sunday,
28
July 1963
Leopard
BOLTON,
Thomas, Ordinary Seaman (O.D.), 060591, died
Wednesday,
31
July 1963
Ark
Royal
MACFIE, Andrew G,
Lieutenant, died
Thursday,
1 August 1963
RM
42 Commando, Borneo campaign, believed in action
in Sarawak
ROLLS, Graham,
Act/Lieutenant, killed
Sunday,
11
August 1963
Urchin
KEMP, Brian H,
Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, 067777, died
Thursday,
15
August 1963
Victory
BAKER, Leslie R, Able
Seaman, JX 912404, died
Saturday,
17
August 1963
Caledonia
BRADWELL, Graham T,
Leading Seaman, J 943314, died
Sunday,
18 August 1963
Tidesurge, RFA, Borneo
campaign
FLETCHER R A, Yeoman,
died
Wednesday,
21
August 1963
Meon
KAIN, Dennis H A,
Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), K 970113,
died
Saturday,
24
August 1963
Forest
Moor
STYAN, David M,
Leading Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.), M
980965, died
Tuesday,
27
August 1963
St
Angelo
SYMONS, William A,
Lieutenant Commander, died
Tuesday,
3 September
1963
Sheba
COSSEY, Richard M,
Radio Operator (R.O.) (T) 2c, J 973502, died
Saturday,
7 September
1963
Loch
Lomond
DALLAS, Robert G C,
Able Seaman, J 981395, died
Ulster
PRESCOTT, William D,
Able Seaman, JX 848101, died
Sunday,
8 September
1963
Murray
CAWTHRA, Anthony M,
Lieutenant, died
Wednesday,
11
September 1963
Tiger
WINSER, Clarence R,
Leading Cook, MX 894087, died
Saturday,
14
September 1963
Ariel
RICHARDSON, Trevor A,
Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 1c, F 956357, died
Forest
Moor
HOLT,
William J, Radio Operator (R.O.) 2c, 055461, died
Seahawk
EDWARDS, Howard T,
Leading Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), FX 893833,
died
Tuesday,
17
September 1963
Ariel
TINDLEY, Donald H,
Petty Officer, JX 147811, died
Thursday,
19 September
1963
Albion
FERGUSON,
Ronald J, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K 979721, died
Wednesday,
2 October
1963
RN
Hospital
Haslar
ARNOLD, Margaret, Head
NNAO, 0056, died
Thursday,
10
October 1963
Seahawk
SIMPKIN, Frank H,
Lieutenant, died
Tuesday,
15
October 1963
Royal
Navy
HOLDRUP, D. (initial
only) G, 2nd Officer, WRNS, died
Thursday,
17 October 1963
Sydney
(RAN), ship's whaler swamped off Hayman Island,
Queensland
LONGSTAFF,
Norman J, Sub Lieutenant, RANR
MAYGER,
Brian H, Midshipman, RAN
MULVANY,
Peter G, Midshipman, RAN
PIERCE,
Graeme J, Midshipman, RAN
SANDERS
(name uncertain), David J, Midshipman, RAN
Saturday,
19 October
1963
Mercury
SMITH, Edward J, Able
Seaman, J 961979, died
Monday,
21
October 1963
Seahawk
LANCASTER, Maureen R,
Wren Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M).,
119854, died
Tuesday,
22
October 1963
Mercury
JACKSON, Keith A,
Radio Operator (R.O.) 2c, 050811, died
Saturday,
26
October 1963
Dolphin
OSGOOD, Gerald G,
Chief Mechanician (E), KX 813416, died
Seahawk
VARLEY, Anthony R,
Naval Airman 1c, F 963810, died
Sunday,
3 November
1963
President
CHESTERS, Richard J,
Writer, M 978212, died
Thursday,
7 November
1963
Maidstone
WRIGHT, George, Petty
Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), KX 113384, died
Saturday,
9 November
1963
Victory
EVANS, John, Able
Seaman, 061096, died
Sunday,
17
November 1963
Thunderer
DE MOWBRAY, Richard B,
Sub Lieutenant, died
Friday,
22
November 1963
Britannia
FERGUSON,
Ronald, Leading Seaman, JX 905396, died
President
MANDEVILLE, Ronald E
A, Chief Petty Officer, JX 126785, died
Thursday,
28
November 1963
Londonderry
OSTLER, Gerald J S,
Sub Lieutenant, died
Friday,
29
November 1963
Cochrane
CRAWFORD, Robert C,
Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), K 961136,
died
Saturday,
30
November 1963
Fulmar
BLADES, Alan, Junior
Naval Airman, 074501, died
Jamaica
Defence Force
MAXTED, Anthony C,
Lieutenant Commander, died
Tuesday,
3 December
1963
Heron
HORABIN, Joseph L J,
Petty Officer Radio Electrician (R.E.L.) (A), FX
859643, died
Wednesday,
4 December
1963
Dampier
DELL,
Donald F, Able Seaman, J 936931, died
Thursday,
5 December
1963
Hartland
Point
RUSTON,
John W, Able Seaman, J 983489, died
Lion
CHATERS, William,
Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, 055952, died
Victory
GAVIN, Anthony D, Able
Seaman, J 967214, died
Friday,
6
December
1963
Protector,
exposure
at Falkland Islands
HODGE,
Reginald W, Leading Seaman, JX 913389,
LANE, Michael B, Able
Seaman, J 975638,
Sunday,
8 December
1963
RN
Hospital
Haslar
TAYLOR, John H D,
Surgeon Commander, died
Thursday,
12
December 1963
Victory
WRIGHT, David H,
Leading Patrolman (P.M.), J 948989, died
Saturday,
14
December 1963
Daring
OCKWELL, David A, Able
Seaman, 054660, died
Wednesday,
18
December 1963
Drake
TUCKETT, Albert,
Senior Chief Petty Officer (S), MX 876291, died
Sunday,
22
December 1963
Ariel
BROAN, William J,
Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 2c, FX 855686, died
Monday,
23
December 1963
Excellent
RODEN, Donald F,
Leading Seaman, JX 818362, died
Friday,
27
December 1963
Belfast
HENLEY, Edward J T,
Able Seaman, JX 883240, died
1964
Wednesday,
1 January 1964
Royal
Marines, 40
Commando, Borneo campaign, in action with
Indonesian forces
MARRIOTT, Michael,
Corporal, RM, RM17999, killed
Monday,
6 January
1964
Fulmar
DICKSON, Frank B G,
Petty Officer Electrician (E.L.) (A), FX 834085,
died
President
BARRETT, Neville G,
Radio Operator (R.O.) 2c, SS 954335, died
Saturday,
18
January 1964
Ganges
DAVEY, Peter D L,
Lieutenant Commander, died
Wednesday,
22
January 1964
Tamar
LEUNG, Ah C, Leading
Steward, O/ 105, died
Sunday,
26
January 1964
Londonderry
JENKINSON, Michael W,
Marine, RM 20895, died
Wednesday,
5 February
1964
Drake
BEUSHAW, Samuel J,
Chief Petty Officer (A), JX 170192, died
Friday,
7 February
1964
Devonshire
REILLY, Thomas, Able
Seaman, J 983622, died
Monday,
10
February 1964
Voyager
(RAN),
destroyer, in collision with aircraft carrier
Melbourne off Jervis Bay, New South Wales,
Australia, losts
ASHWELL,
Noel J, Leading Engineering Mechanic, RAN, R
44797,
BEAVIS, Errol S, Sub
Lieutenant, RAN
BERMINGHAM, Peter W,
Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62334,
BROKATE, Max A,
Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62338,
BROOKS, Edwin A,
Lieutenant
BROWN, Neil B, Able
Seaman, RAN, R 53951,
BUTTS, Warren G,
Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62340,
CARR, Peter R, Able
Seaman, RAN, R 54215,
CARRINGTON, Bruce L,
Lieutenant Commander, RAN
CASTLE, Barry E,
Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62343,
CLARKE, Peter L,
Electrical Mechanic, RAN, R 58486,
CLAYTON, John D,
Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62344,
COBBAN, Gerrard F,
Stores Assistant, RAN, R 57170,
CONDON, William J,
Electrical Mechanic, RAN, R 47279,
COOK, Harry D,
Lieutenant, RAN
CULLEN, Kevin V,
Communications Yeoman, RAN, R 36425,
CURGENVEN, John H,
Engineer Mechanic, RAN, R 93061,
DAVIES, John S,
Act/Sub Lieutenant, RAN
DAVIS, Kevin J,
Leading Steward, RAN, R 55017,
DEANS, John C G,
Electrical Mechanic, RAN, R 57848,
DENHAM, Robin A, Radio
Operator, RAN, R 51443,
DIEPENBROEK, Nicolaas
G, Engineer Mechanic, RAN, R 93189,
DOWLING, James L,
Lieutenant, RAN
EARL, Jeffrey N,
Assistant Steward, RAN, R 57854,
FENWICK, John McG,
Act/Leading Electrical Mechanic, RAN, R 54234,
FITZALLEN, Graham D,
Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62357,
FLEMING, Leonard B,
Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62447,
GARRETT, Leo J,
Engineer Mechanic, RAN, R 59295,
GLENNIE, Norman C,
Able Seaman, RAN, R 45788,
GUY, James B, Petty
Officer, RAN, R 49342,
HALE, Stanley, Able
Seaman, RAN, R 41634,
HARCLA, Eugene K,
Petty Officer, RAN, R 37282,
HARRIS, Peter L,
Tactical Operator, RAN, R 55780,
HENDY, Rex W, Ordinary
Tactical Operator, RAN, R 59378,
KEDDIE, Kenneth S,
Engineer Mechanic, RAN, R 47897,
KELLY, Gordon J,
Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62376,
KINGSTON,
Norman E, Act/Leading Steward, RAN, R 55042,
LAMBERT, Urban J, Able
Seaman, RAN, R 57055,
LEESON, Laurence J,
Engine Room Artificer, RAN, R 42179,
LEGG, Clifford G,
Leading Electrical Mechanic, RAN, R 54136,
LEHMAN, Leonard C,
Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62457,
LINDSEY, Barton C 'O,
Midshipman, RAN
MACARTNEY, Donald R,
Petty Officer Engineering Mechanic, RAN, R 51005,
MACFARLANE, Donald E,
Leading Radio Operator, RAN, R 53013,
MACGREGOR, Ian A G,
Lieutenant Commander, RAN
MARIEN, Kelly F,
Midshipman, RAN
MAUNDER, Ronald W,
Midshipman, RAN
MCDONALD, Ronald E,
Engineer Mechanic, RAN, R 58021,
MCLEAN, Geoffrey E,
Able Seaman, RAN, R 57975,
MILBOURNE, Peter D,
Assistant Cook, RAN, R 58906,
MORGAN, Franklin J,
Midshipman, RAN
MULLER, Keith L,
Ordinary Tactical Operator, RAN, R 93540,
NUSS, Graham C,
Ordnance Artificer, RAN, R 42279,
O'LEARY, Eric L,
Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62389,
OWEN, Ernest R,
Ordinary Radio Operator, RAN, R 93556,
PARKER, H S, Dockyard
Technical Assistant
PARKER, Ronald W, Able
Seaman, RAN, R 40405,
PERRETT, Gary E,
Engineer Mechanic, RAN, R 57979,
PRICE, Donald H M,
Lieutenant
REID, David W,
Ordnance Artificer, RAN, R 42137,
ROGERS, Jonathan,
Chief Petty Officer, RAN, R 40859,
SCHMIDT, Brian M,
Leading Airman, RAN, R 45632,
SCOTT, Barry A,
Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62401,
SHARKEY, Francis B,
Act/Leading Seaman, RAN, R 55138,
SMYE, William J,
Leading Cook, RAN, R 44336,
SOLOMON, Arthur J,
Able Seaman, RAN, R 59414,
SPARROWHAWK, John E,
Leading Seaman, RAN, R 53353,
STEVENS, Duncan H,
Captain, RAN
STOCKER, Peter G, Able
Seaman, RAN, R 57809,
SYARANAUMUAL, Anton V
W, Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62415,
TAIT,
Kevin C, Leading Seaman, RAN, R 55146,
TAPP, Edward W,
Commander, RAN
TAYLOR, Frank T, Able
Seaman, RAN, R 58099,
TAYLOR, Ronald A,
Engineer Mechanic, RAN, R 55149,
TEAPE, Arthur W,
Act/Leading Tactical Operator, RAN, R 54989,
THOMPSON, Arthur W,
Steward, RAN, R 57622,
TRAUTMAN, John B,
Ordinary Radio Operator, RAN, R 93596,
VINCENT, Leslie D,
Chief Petty Officer Cook, RAN, R 35352,
WALKER, Graeme S,
Radio Electrical Mechanic, RAN, R 59180,
WEST, Richard A,
Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62423,
WILLIAMS, John, Able
Seaman, RAN, R 58113,
WOODWARD, Ronald E W,
Ordinary Seaman, RAN, R 62486,
Tuesday,
11
February 1964
St
Laurent (RCN)
O'GORMAN, John W P,
Leading Seaman, 26579E, died
Saturday,
15 February 1964
St
Laurent (RCN), destroyer escort, Borneo campaign
O'GORMAN, John W P,
Leading Seaman, 26579-E, died
Wednesday,
19 February
1964
Centaur
YOUNGER, Bernard M,
Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) 1c, 067847,
died
Thursday,
20
February 1964
Heron,
air
crash at Thornley, Somerset
SNEDDON,
Eric, Sub Lieutenant
STEENSON, George A,
Sub Lieutenant
Royal
Marines, 42 Commando, Borneo campaign, in action
with Indonesian forces
CHAPPELL,
Reginald, Corporal, RM, killed
Friday, 21
February 1964
Yarmouth
WOZENCROFT, Keith L,
Ordnance Artificer 1c, MX 887777, died
Sunday,
23
February 1964
Artful,
climbing accident on Ben Nevis, Scotland
HORNE,
Peter C, Radio Operator (R.O.) 2c, 0541180,
MABBUTT, Roger J,
Radio Supervisor (R.S.), J 926195,
Tuesday,
25
February 1964
Adamant
WARNE, Frederick W,
Lieutenant Commander, died
Friday,
13
March 1964
Phoenicia
BELLIZZI, Laurence,
Bandsman, MX 704705, died
Sunday,
15
March 1964
Ajax
HAULT, Peter J,
Ordinary Seaman, 073218, died
Pellew
TAYLOR, Blair G,
Ordinary Seaman, 068981, died
Thursday,
19 March
1964
President
HOLLIGAN, Michael,
Captain, died
Sunday,
22
March 1964
Heron
SIMS, Brian M, Naval
Airman 1c, 064298, died
Sunday,
29
March 1964
Bulwark
SLACK, John E, Cook,
063951, died
Wednesday,
1
April
1964
Echo,
inshore survey vessel
DUNHAM, Frank B,
Leading Seaman, J 940092, drowned
ORGILL, Geoffrey,
Petty Officer, JX 661564, drowned
President
MORTON, Kenneth,
Lieutenant, died
Thursday,
2 April
1964
Victorious,
aircraft carrier, Borneo campaign
ELLIS, Gerald, Sub
Lieutenant, died
Friday,
3 April
1964
Orion
MONAHAN, Joseph R,
Lieutenant Commander, died
Monday,
13
April 1964
Royal
Marines, 42 Commando, Borneo campaign, in action Padawan
area, ambushed by Indonesian forces
HIND,
Joseph T O, Corporal, RM, RM 20875
MCCREA, Edward,
Marine, RM 17368
Wednesday,
15
April 1964
Excellent
WILSON, Ernest W T,
Petty Officer (A), JX 893105, died
Thursday,
16
April 1964
Fisgard
RAWLINGS, Stephen R,
Artisan Apprentice, 076702, died
Monday,
20
April 1964
Truncheon
HARRISSON, Leslie W,
Chief Mechanician (E), K 934614, died
Thursday,
23
April 1964
St
Angelo
ATTARD, Giovanni, Able
Seaman, JX 163722, died
Sunday,
26
April 1964
Collingwood
WOOD, Herbert F,
Lieutenant, died
Friday,
1 May
1964
Vernon
RILEY, Victor D,
Junior Seaman 1c, 077328, died
Sunday,
3 May
1964
Victorious
BORROW, Francis M,
Mechanician 2c, M
961351, died
Sunday,
17
May 1964
Seahawk
DELANEY, John M, Naval
Airman 1c, FX 918182, died
Monday,
18 May 1964
Royal
Marines, Aden & Radfan
campaign
HYDES, Richard,
Marine, died
Wednesday,
20
May 1964
Royal
New
Zealand Navy
BENNETT, Robin, C.A.
(W) Apprentice, NZ 17573, died
Sunday,
24
May 1964
Collingwood
ROGERS, Brian, Radio
Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) 1c, M 974399, died
Tuesday,
26 May 1964
Royal
Marines, Aden & Radfan
campaign
WILSON, David Mac,
Marine, died
Friday,
5 June
1964
Ganges
HATHERLEY, Steven R,
Cook, 063075, died
Wednesday,
10
June 1964
Manxman
CAWSTON, Alan L,
Lieutenant Commander, died
Victory
CLUETT, Ronald A,
Commander, died
Tuesday,
16
June 1964
Drake
RIVERS, Robert J,
Leading Mechanic (M) (E), KX 888124, died
Friday,
3 July
1964
Diana
WILLIS, Patrick J C,
Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, 062153, died
Saturday,
11
July 1964
Centaur,
aircraft
carrier, night exercises with other ships in
Malacca Straits off Penang, Malaya, flying Sea
Vixen of 892 Sqn, 6 miles after launch aircraft
reported spinning uncontrollably, crew ejected,
radar contact lost and they were not found (see
-
Sea
Vixen Dedication Site)
JACKSON,
Malcolm J, Act/Sub Lieutenant (O)
TERDRE, Geoffrey M L,
Lieutenant (P)
Sunday,
12
July 1964
Seahawk
BRELSFORD, Michael E,
Naval Airman 1c, F 962064, died
Simbang
FOO, Ah S, Mess Boy,
SN 1566, died
Friday,
25
July 1964
Defender
AVIS, Colin J, Able
Seaman, J 959218, died
Monday,
27
July 1964
Ashanti,
frigate
WHITE, James P, Able
Seaman, D/J 938003, died
Sunday,
2 August
1964
Penelope
LYDE, Christopher M,
Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K 983821, died
Monday,
3 August
1964
Royal
Canadian
Navy
JONES, Gordon A,
Leading Seaman Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 2c,
328330E, died
Seahawk
MELDRUM, Alexander, Electrical
Mechanic (E.M.) (A) 1c, F 978966, died
Wednesday,
5 August
1964
Osprey
WENZEL, Eric A,
Commander, died
Friday,
7 August 1964
Royal
Marines, Aden & Radfan
campaign
ARNOLD, David
J, Sergeant, RM, died
Wednesday,
12
August 1964
Dryad
BOISSEL, John E, Petty
Officer, JX 838177, died
Wednesday,
26
August 1964
Messina
CASSAR, Saviour J S,
Able Seaman, JX 921772, died
Monday,
31
August 1964
Diamond
NIXON, Melvin H, Able
Seaman, J 942468, died
Victorious
CLAPSON, Derek A, Able
Seaman, J 952564, died
Sunday,
13 September 1964
Royal
Marines, 42 Commando, Borneo campaign,
WELLINGTON, Walter,
Marine, RM19408, died
Monday,
14
September 1964
Undaunted
CHARLTON, Norman, Able
Seaman, JX 924830, died
Tuesday,
15
September 1964
RN
Hospital
Haslar
MILNE, Robert MacD,
Surgeon Lieutenant, died
Friday,
18
September 1964
Centaur,
air
crash at Singapore
DANN,
David A, Lieutenant
GIBSON, Jeremy I,
Lieutenant
WILLIAMS, Bryan J, Sub
Lieutenant
Saturday,
19 September
1964
Raleigh
DEELEY, Alfred, Petty
Officer (A), JX 712609, died
Wednesday,
30
September 1964
Leander
BATTELLE, Brian P,
Able Seaman, 056136, died
Monday,
5 October
1964
Victorious
SADLER, Richard N,
Leading Steward, LX 796141, died
Sunday,
11
October 1964
Ark
Royal
SMITH, Stanley M, Able
Seaman, D953141, died
Wednesday,
21
October 1964
Fulmar
SALMON, John J M,
Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) (A) 1c,
079019, died
Thursday,
22
October 1964
Whirlwind
MCCALLUM, William C G,
Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K 964161, died
Friday,
23
October 1964
St
Angelo
JONES, Charles E,
Lieutenant, died
Saturday,
24
October 1964
Collingwood
COOPER, Edward W,
Artisan Apprentice, 070426, died
Terror,
RN Base, Singapore, Borneo campaign
BARKLEY, Alfred J,
Able Seaman, J 968027, died
Wednesday,
28
October 1964
Ark
Royal
BRAGG, Joseph, Chief
Plumber, MX 767384, died
Saturday,
31
October 1964
Heron
STANGER, Michael,
Leading Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), F982458, died
Sunday,
1 November 1964
Royal
Marines, 40 Commando, Burnei
campaign
DEERING, M A, Marine,
40642, drowned
Wednesday,
4
November
1964
Cochrane
ADAMS, William,
Leading Mechanic (M) (E), K 965131, died
Sunday,
8 November
1964
Seahawk
DELANEY, Michael D,
Sub Lieutenant, died
Monday,
9 November
1964
Ark
Royal
FOX,
Raymond W, Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.),
KX 880817, died
Thursday,
12
November 1964
Albion
MA, Huk K, Steward, O/
3266, died
Tuesday,
17
November 1964
Bulwark,
aircraft carrier, Borneo campaign, Nanga
Gaat area, Borneo
PARRY, Michael J,
Petty Officer Radio Electrical Artificer (R.E.A.),
F964629, drowned
Monday,
23
November 1964
Centaur,
aircraft carrier, Borneo campaign
MORTIMER, Alan,
Mechanic (M) (E) 2c, 066155, died
Wednesday,
25
November 1964
Heron,
flying
Sea Vixen XN708, carried out Lepus Flare night
attack ("several million candlepower") on frigate
Murray, failed to pull out of dive and crashed in
Lyme Bay, Dorset, Portland Light bearing 220° 23
miles
DURRANT,
Michael J W, Lieutenant
LAST, Basil A,
Lieutenant
Thursday,
26
November 1964
Drake
GREENHALGH, Roy E,
Leading Patrolman (P.M.), 061493, died
Victorious
PERKS, Paul H,
Lieutenant Commander, died
Monday,
30
November 1964
Drake
JONES, Hywel G, Chief
Petty Officer Stores Accountant (S.A.), MX 849798,
died
Undaunted
MCQUARRIE, Angus,
Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, 059684, died
Wednesday,
2 December
1964
Ariel
LOVING, Derek,
Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 1c, FX 100188, died
Sunday,
6 December
1964
Ariel
FRAME, Robert A, Radio
Electrical Artificer (R.E.A.) (A) 3c, 055138, died
Friday,
11
December 1964
Ariel
LAKIN, Harry,
Electrical Artificer (E.A.) 3c, 057411, died
Saturday,
19
December
1964
Dolphin,
road
accident at Gosport, Hampshire
ASHWORTH,
John F, Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, K 974928,
WHITMORE, Michael J,
Cook, 074570,
Sunday,
20
December 1964
Galatea
HORNE, William G,
Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, 076558, died
Thursday,
24
December 1964
Victory
SUTTLE, John, Able
Seaman, J 977833, died
Sunday,
27
December 1964
Collingwood
THOMPSON, Edwin H,
Leading Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) (B),
M 975543, died
1965
Friday,
1 January
1965
Devonshire
POWELL, Cyril, Radio
Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) 1c, 061972, died
Sunday,
3 January
1965
Fulmar
O'GRADY, Kevin J,
Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 1c, FX 670116, died
Monday,
11
January 1965
Cambridge
CATTRALL, Francis S,
Lieutenant, died
Tuesday,
12
January 1965
Londonderry
RENWICK, Ralph G N,
Able Seaman, J 959083, died
Friday,
15
January 1965
Fulmar
WILLIAMS, Richard M,
Naval Airman 1c (O), 061344, died
Monday,
18
January 1965
Ark
Royal
LOWE, David J, Sub
Lieutenant, died
Caesar,
Borneo campaign
HUGHES, John C,
Electrician Mechanic 2c, PM 961655, died
Cochrane
HOLBROOK, David W,
Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) 1c, 069387,
died
Wednesday,
20 January 1965
Royal
Marines, Aden & Radfan
campaign
WHITAKER, Kenneth
N, Marine, died
Friday,
22
January 1965
Victorious,
aircraft
carrier, air crash
BILLETT, Elson S,
Lieutenant
SANDERSON, James A,
Lieutenant Commander
Tuesday,
26
January 1965
Tamar
SEE,
Fook, Steward, O/ 324, died
Thursday,
28
January 1965
London
THOMAS, George H,
Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, MX 581253, died
Sunday,
31
January 1965
Afrikander
WILLIAMS, Edward N,
Leading Cook, M 974524, died
Monday,
1 February
1965
Bellerophon
PHILLIPS, Charles E,
Able Seaman, J 926002, died
Tuesday,
9 February
1965
Lochinvar
WALTERS, Leslie J,
Writer, 080194, died
Wednesday,
10
February 1965
Ark
Royal
BLYTHER, Victor J,
Lieutenant, died
Mermaid
MONTEITH, Douglas J,
Leading Cook, M 932837, died
Thursday,
11
February 1965
Maidstone
FICKLING, Peter A,
Commander, died
Tuesday,
23
February 1965
Goldcrest,
RNAS Brawdy, air crash in St Brides Bay,
Pembrokeshire, Wales
FERGUSON,
Daniel C, Lieutenant
MCINTYRE, David S,
Lieutenant
Thursday,
25
February 1965
Orion
WALTERS, Michael S,
Able Seaman, J 975924, died
Saturday,
27
February 1965
Cambrian
HOLYER, Anthony C,
(not listed), J 959091, died
Wednesday,
3 March
1965
Collingwood
WALLIS, Peter R,
Leading Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.), M
982743, died
Thursday,
4 March
1965
Bulwark,
aircraft carrier, Wessex 1, No.
XP108, carrying troops, suffered engine failure
and crashed at Ulu
Sungai Puro,
near Nanga Ghat,
Borneo, six members of Royal Malay
Regiment also killed,
Pilot, Lt Mike Thompson seriously injured
WILLIAMS, Alan J,
Radio Electrical Artificer (R.E.A.) 2c (A),
F956483, died
Lincoln
INWOOD, Jack L, Engine
Room Artificer 1c, MX 88266, died
Saturday,
6 March
1965
Aisne
HADLEY, Michael J,
Leading Seaman, J 976921, died
London
DADE, Brian C, Able
Seaman, J 952629, died
Sunday,
7 March
1965
President
CLARK, Robert B,
Surgeon Sub Lieutenant, died
Monday,
8
March
1965
Heron,
air
crash near Ilchester,
Somerset
PREUS,
Hugh I R, Sub
Lieutenant
STURGESS, Anthony W S,
Act/Sub Lieutenant
Seahawk
MUNRO, Michael J,
Naval Airman 1c, 073119, died
Tuesday,
9 March
1965
Devonshire
ROBBIE, John M, Junior
Seaman, 074124, died
Wednesday,
10
March 1965
Owen
FROST, Victor, Cook,
066471, died
Sunday,
14
March 1965
Fulmar
GRIGGS, Alan F,
Lieutenant Commander, died
Thursday,
18
March 1965
Goldcrest,
RNAS Brawdy
BROWN, Patrick J,
Leading Airman, F 931694, died
Sunday,
21
March 1965
Dolphin
STEADMAN, Roger B,
Lieutenant, died
Monday,
22
March 1965
Hermes
FRANCIS, George M,
Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, 058937, died
Wednesday,
24
March 1965
FAA,
820
Squadron, Eagle, helicopter crash in Malaya
CLAY,
David F, Act/Sub Lieutenant
LITTLE, Walter K,
Leading Electrical Mechanic (L.E.M.) (A), FX
893444,
Melbourne
(RAN), aircraft carrier, Borneo campaign, in
Malacca Straits
HUTCHINSON, J M,
Act/Sub Lieutenant, RAN, died
Saturday,
27
March 1965
Pembroke
JONES, Geoffrey,
Steward, 072199, died
Monday,
29
March 1965
Invermoriston,
inshore
minesweeper, Borneo campaign
O'DRISCOLL, Michael J,
Midshipman, died
Wednesday,
31
March 1965
Seahawk
VUOLO, Michael J, Sub
Lieutenant, died
Sunday,
4 April
1965
Heron
GOODE, David A, Junior
Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), 073936, died
Monday,
5 April
1965
Collingwood
ELKINGTON, Peter C,
Artisan Apprentice, 069498, died
Wednesday,
7 April
1965
Terror
RIDOUT, Michael,
Leading Radio Operator (L.R.O.) (W), J 948841,
died
Friday,
9 April
1965
Bulwark,
flying Hiller 12E helicopter, No.XS164 on liaison
duties, crashed on take-off
MORGAN, John A C,
Lieutenant, died
Saturday,
10
April 1965
Ariel
II
TOOES, Alan, Leading
Writer, M 976543, died
Sunday,
11
April 1965
Fulmar
FEESEY, Raymond J,
Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 2c, F 050081, died
Monday,
12 April 1965
FAA,
845 Sqn, Bulwark,
aircraft carrier, based at Nanga
Ghat during Borneo
campaign, flying two Wessex 1 helicopters,
returning from a troop lift, in collision at Nanga
Ghat, crashed in river
(correction and additional information thanks
to David Ackroyd who "saw the collision having
landed from a previous mission half an hour
earlier")
Wessex number one
(aircrewman
Petty Officer Ted Crispin survived)
ROBERTSON, Roderick,
Lieutenant, killed
Wessex number two,
four members of 2 Para and one RAMC also killed
HABGOOD, John C, Sub
Lieutenant, killed
ROTHWELL,
Alan, Naval Air Mechanic (N.A.M.) 1c, 071621,
killed
Monday,
19 April
1965
Excellent
GARE, Barrie W,
Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, 058580, died
Wednesday,
21
April 1965
FAA,
Victorious, aircraft carrier, flying Sea Vixen,
ejected during launch (additional information
thanks to Lt (SL)(g) Nigel Carter RN Rtd)
RAINSBURY, John E, Sub
Lieutenant, killed
Houghton
MASTERS, Gordon F,
Petty Officer (A), JX 855477, died
Thursday,
22
April 1965
Jufair
CARVALHO, Ludovico,
Petty Officer Steward, LX 583406, died
Tuesday,
27
April 1965
Victory
BRACHER, Victor H,
Lieutenant Commander, died
Thursday,
29
April 1965
Caledonia
HARRISON, John L,
Leading Seaman, JX 899428, died
Friday,
7
May
1965
Osprey,
road
accident at Hook, Hampshire
MILLS,
Alan C, Leading Radio Electrical Mechanician
(R.E.M.) (A), 057213,
PARRY, Michael T W,
Able Seaman, J 932742,
Tuesday,
11
May 1965
Sea
Eagle
BURKE, Anthony, Naval
Airman 1c, 071550, died
St
Angelo
CHEADLE, Marcus R,
Lieutenant Commander, died
Wednesday,
12
May 1965
Victory
MARRYAT, John F,
Commander, died
Tuesday,
18
May 1965
Mull
of Kintyre
EVANS, Francis, Chief
Engine Room Artificer, MX 818556, died
Thursday,
20
May 1965
Jufair
CHESSELL, David C,
Able Seaman, J 972454, died
Friday,
21
May 1965
President
HANGER, Ernest A,
Chief Petty Officer, MX 755328, died
Sunday,
30
May 1965
Plover
BROWN, David, Able
Seaman, 053288, died
Saturday,
5 June
1965
Sultan
SMITH, Sidney E G,
Lieutenant, died
Monday,
7 June
1965
Medway,
depot ship, Borneo campaign
MOSLEY, Adrian J B,
Ordnance Artificer (O.A.) 1c, M 932510, died
Vernon
JONES, Gwyn, Able
Seaman, 066030, died
Thursday,
10 June 1965
Royal
Marines, Aden & Radfan
campaign
MUIR, David
A, Marine, died
Friday,
11
June 1965
Osprey
BATEMAN, Richard A,
Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) 1c, 064834,
died
Monday,
21
June 1965
President
KEAY, Robert M,
Lieutenant Commander, died
Thursday,
24
June 1965
Ariel
MEYLER, Francis M,
Lieutenant Commander, died
Ariel
MIALL, Frank H, Petty
Officer Air Fitter (A.F.) (E), FX 902108, died
Friday,
25
June 1965
Fulmar,
air
crash at Glen
Loth,
Scotland
HULME,
Alan J, Lieutenant (O)
WATSON, William H C,
Lieutenant Commander (P)
Royal
Navy
FINCH, Michael B,
Midshipman, died
Friday,
2 July
1965
Victory
NOTTER, Terence W S,
Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), KX 925032,
died
Saturday,
3 July
1965
Hampshire
MYERS, Deric C S W,
Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, 061826, died
Sunday,
4 July
1965
Collingwood
LEATHERBARROW,
Kenneth, Leading Electrical Mechanic (E.M.), M
983181, died
Monday,
5 July
1965
Condor
PARKIN, Sidney,
Aircraft Mechanician (A.M.) 1c, FX 788841, died
Goldcrest
GRAY, Charles E, Sub
Lieutenant, died
Sunday,
11
July 1965
Collingwood
HOUSE, Geoffrey R,
Leading Stores Accountant (S.A.), M 978123, died
Thursday,
15
July 1965
Victorious,
aircraft carrier, air crash
KNIGHT, Mervyn L,
Leading Air Mechanic (L.A.M.), FX 910834,
RAYNER, Peter A, Chief
Air Mechanic (A.M.), FX 895297,
Friday,
16
July 1965
Shavington
CAIRNS,
Leslie, Able Seaman, JX 852232, died
Saturday,
17
July 1965
Ganges
KNIGHTS, Robert L,
Able Seaman, 053270, died
Sunday,
18
July 1965
Cochrane
KENT,
Philip A, Ordinary Seaman, 069961, died
Monday,
19 July
1965
Britannia
WIGGINS, Peter D A,
Sub Lieutenant, died
Thursday,
29
July 1965
Dolphin
GRAY, Joseph W,
Leading Mechanic (M) (E), K 926626, died
Tuesday,
3 August
1965
Corruna
STYLES, Roy U,
Ordinary Seaman, 075769, died
Friday,
6 August
1965
Albion
WOTTON, Timothy J H,
Sub Lieutenant, died
Bulwark
RATCLIFFE, Peter,
Petty Officer Stores, MX 731069, died
Monday,
9 August
1965
Victorious
SIXSMITH, Charles P D,
Lieutenant, died
Saturday,
28
August 1965
Excellent
LITTLEWOOD, Alan D,
Lieutenant Commander, died
Orion
RAYMOND, William R,
Ordnance Artificer (O.A.) 1c, MX 887718, died
Monday,
30
August 1965
Mercury
BLAND, Wallace A B,
Lieutenant Commander, died
Wednesday,
8
September
1965
Eagle,
air
crash at Malta
MATTHEWS,
Raymond, Sub Lieutenant
RAYMENT, Andrew P,
Lieutenant
Victory
CRISPIN, Bobbie W C,
Sub Lieutenant, died
Saturday,
11
September 1965
Thunderer
BROMLEY, Andrew A, Sub
Lieutenant, died
Sunday,
12
September 1965
Collingwood
TITCOMB, Raymond T,
Cook, MX 898503, died
Saturday,
18
September 1965
Fulmar
STOKES, David J E, Electrical
Artificer (E.A.) (A) 1c, F 928657, died
Tuesday,
28
September 1965
Pembroke
OLANCZUK, James K,
Able Seaman, 059021, died
Seahawk
IMPSON, Raymond, Petty
Officer Air Fitter (A.F.) (A), FX 854545, died
Wednesday,
6 October
1965
St
Angelo
TAYLOR, Graham S,
Stores Accountant (S.A.) (S), 072165, died
Saturday,
9 October
1965
Euryalus
FELTON, Maurice J,
Chief Electrical Artificer (C.E.A.) (A), MX
704158, died
Tuesday,
12
October 1965
Aisne,
destroyer,
Borneo campaign, fuelling accident
PETTY, Peter E, Able
Seaman, J 982548, died
Vernon
SHEPPARD, David J W,
Lieutenant Commander, died
Wednesday,
13
October 1965
Ursa
LAVER, Christopher,
Ordinary Seaman, 073001, died
Thursday,
14
October 1965
Lochinvar
DAVIES, Maldwyn,
Electrical Mechanic (E.M.) 1c, M 974427, died
Saturday,
16
October 1965
Britannia
Royal
Naval College Dartmouth
SAGE, Christopher J M,
Sub Lieutenant, died
Maidstone
GRAY, David F,
Ordnance Artificer (O.A.) 1c, M 928754, died
Monday,
25
October 1965
Burnaston
BUTLER,
Arthur, Petty Officer Electrician (E.L.) (A), MX
833581, died
Tuesday,
26
October 1965
Gurkha
VISSENGA, Wilfred,
Chief Petty Officer (A), JX 154748, died
Wednesday,
27
October 1965
Ministry
of
Defence (Navy)
READ, Francis D,
Lieutenant Commander, died
Monday,
1 November
1965
Drake
REED, Ernest E,
Surgeon Commander, died
Thursday,
4 November 1965
Royal
Marines, 40 Commando, Borneo campaign
DANELLS, Peter J G,
Corporal, RM 19528, died
Wednesday,
10
November 1965
St
Angelo
DAVEY, Peter D,
Commander, died
Sunday,
14
November 1965
Owen
DALL, Richard J, Sub
Lieutenant, died
Terror
ELDER, George, Able
Seaman, J 981556, died
Thursday,
18
November 1965
Lochinvar
SMITH, John R, Radio
Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.) 1c, 065013, died
Monday,
22
November 1965
Dartmouth
CARPENTER, Richard P,
Sub Lieutenant, died
Tuesday,
23
November 1965
FAA,
759 Squadron,
Goldcrest,
RNAS Brawdy,
flying Hawker Hunter T8 fighter trainer,
engine fire, ejected safety over St Bride's Bay
(additional information thanks to Lt Peter Baker
RN Rtd and Lt (SL)(g) Nigel Carter RN Rtd)
HODGES, David K,
Midshipman, pilot,
drowned, buried at Brawdy, Pembrokeshire
Thursday,
25
November 1965
Victory
BEST, Robert A,
Mechanic (M) (E) 1c, 053400, died
Saturday,
27
November 1965
St
Angelo
PACE, Victor, Petty
Officer Cook, LX 897037, died
Sunday,
28
November 1965
Fulmar
EARNSHAW, Brian, Sub
Lieutenant, died
Thursday,
2 December
1965
Dauntless
FRANCIS, Carol A,
Wren, died
Zulu
WEBB,
Richard L, Radio Electrical Mechanician (R.E.M.)
1c, 073331, died
Saturday,
4 December
1965
Sultan
KIRTON, Michael A,
Petty Officer Marine Engineer (M.E.), K 975564,
died
Wednesday,
8 December
1965
Striker
LANE, Brian A, Able
Seaman, 060698, died
Tuesday,
14
December 1965
FAA,
848 Squadron, Albion,
aircraft carrier, Borneo campaign, flying Wessex
helicopter, air crash
BROWN, Bruce,
Lieutenant, killed
DAWES, Peter B,
Midshipman, killed
SHEPPARD, Michael J,
Midshipman, killed
TRAISNELL, Frederick
A, Petty Officer Air Fitter (A.F.) (O) Aircrewman,
FX 772417, killed
Friday,
17
December 1965
Diamond
HALLS, Ian J H, Able
Seaman, 053617, died
Sunday,
19 December
1965
Bastion
ROBERTSON, Peter G,
Lieutenant, died
Thursday,
30
December 1965
Fulmar
DURLEY, John C,
Aircraft Artificer (A.A.) 2c, 055134, died
Terror
KENNEDY, William J G,
Able Seaman, J 981474, died