Contents
Warship Histories
Convoy Escort Movements
Casualties
by Name
Casualties
by Date and Ship
plus
links to
RCN
Dispositions - August 1939
Canadian
Warship Construction - August 1939
Dispositions
- September 1939
Dispositions
- June 1940
Dispositions
- January 1941
Dispositions
- July 1941
Dispositions
- January 1942
Admiralty
War Diaries & Reports
(incl. RCN Destroyer movements)
Home
Fleet -
Apr-Dec
1942 - Jan-Dec
1943 - Jan-Dec
1944 - Jan-Jul
1945 (incl Destroyers)
Home Fleet Destroyer Command -
Apr-Dec
1942 - Jan-Dec
1943 - Jan-Dec
1944
Operation
Aeriel including loss of HMCS Fraser
see
also
British
and Other Navies in World War 2
Day-by-Day, Sep 1939-Mar 1942
Campaign Summaries
Atlantic
&
Europe at the Start
Battle of the Atlantic - Battles
& Warship Losses
Battle of the Atlantic - Development
Russian Convoys
Western Europe 1939-June 1944
Normandy
Landings, June 1944
Western
Europe, June 1944-1945
WARSHIP
HISTORIES
Compiled
by Lt-Cdr Geoff Mason
links
to
Escort
carriers -
Nabob,
Puncher (both RCN-manned)
Light
cruisers
-
Uganda/Quebec,
Ontario
Pre-war
Fleet Destroyers (British A to
H-classes, Canadian Rivers) -
Saguenay,
Skeena - Assiniboine,
Fraser,
Ottawa (i), Restigouche,
St Laurent -
Kootenay,
Margaree
-
Gatineau -
Qu’Appelle,
Saskatchewan
-
Ottawa
(ii) - Chaudiere
Tribals
-
Athabaskan,
Haida,
Huron,
Iroquois
Later Fleets -
Algonquin,
Sioux
ex-US
Destroyers -
Annapolis,
Buxton,
Caldwell,
Chelsea,
Columbia,
Georgetown,
Hamilton,
Leamington,
Mansfield,
Montgomery,
Niagara,
Richmond,
St Clair,
St Croix,
St Francis,
Salisbury
River-class Frigates, including -
Ettrick,
Nene,
Ribble
CONVOY
ESCORT MOVEMENTS
Compiled
by Don Kindell
links
to
Escort
carrier
-
Puncher
Light cruiser -
Uganda/Quebec
Pre-War Fleet Destroyers -
Saguenay,
Skeena -
Assiniboine,
Fraser, Ottawa
(i),
Restigouche,
St Laurent -
Kootenay,
Margaree
-
Gatineau -
Qu’Appelle,
Saskatchewan -
Ottawa
(ii)
- Chaudiere
Tribals
-
Haida,
Iroquois
Later Fleet - Sioux
ex-US Destroyers -
Annapolis, Buxton,
Caldwell,
Chelsea,
Columbia, Georgetown,
Hamilton,
Leamington,
Mansfield,
Montgomery,
Niagara, Richmond,
St Clair,
St Croix,
St Francis,
Salisbury
River-class Frigates - Annan,
Antigonish, Beacon Hill,
Buckingham, Cap De La Madeleine,
Cape Breton, Capilano,
Carlplace, Charlottetown (ii),
Chebogue, Coaticook, Dunver,
Eastview,
Ettrick
(ex-RN),
Fort
Erie,
Glace
Bay, Grou, Hallowell,
Joliette,
Jonquiere, Kirkland Lake, La
Hulloise, Lanark, La Salle,
Lauzon, Levis (ii), Magog,
Matane, Montreal,
Nene
(ex-RN),
New
Glasgow,
New
Waterford, Orkney, Outremont,
Penetang, Port Colborne,
Poundmaker, Prestonian, Prince
Rupert, Ribble,
Royal
Mount, Runnymede, St Catherines,
St
Stephen, Ste Therese, Sea Cliff,
Springhill, Stettler, Stonetown,
Stormont, Strathadam,
Sussexvale, Swansea, Thetford
Mines, Valleyfield,
Victoriaville, Waskesiu,
Wentworth
Flower-class
Corvettes -
Agassiz, Alberni, Alcoma, Amherst,
Arrowhead, Arvida, Baddeck,
Barrie, Battleford, Bittersweet,
Brandon, Brantford, Buctouche,
Calgary,
Camrose,
Chambly,
Charlottetown
(i),
Chicoutimi,
Chilliwack,
Cobalt,
Collingwood,
Dauphin,
Dawson,
Drumheller,
Dundas,
Dunvegan,
Edmundston,
Eyebright,
Fennel,
Fredericton,
Galt,
Halifax,
Hepatica,
Kamloops,
Kamsack,
Kenogami,
Kitchener,
La
Malbaie,
Lethbridge,
Levis
(i),
Louisburg
(i), Lunenburg,
Matapedia,
Mayflower,
Midland,
Moncton,
Moosejaw,
Morden,
Nanaimo,
Napanee,
New
Westminster,
Oakville,
Orillia,
Pictou,
Port
Arthur,
Prescott, Quesnel,
Regina, Rimouski,
Rosthern, Sackville,
Saskatoon, Shawnigan,
Shediac,
Sherbrooke, Snowberry,
Sorel,
Spikenard, Sudbury,
Summerside,
The
Pas,
Timmins,
Trail,
Trillium,
Vancouver,
Ville
De Quebec,
Wetaskiwin,
Weyburn,
Windflower,
Woodstock
Modified
Flower-class
Corvettes -
Atholl, Beauharnois (ii),
Belleville,
Cobourg,
Dittany, Fergus, Frontenac,
Giffard,
Guelph, Hawkesbury (ii), Lachute,
Linaria,
Lindsay, Louisburg
(ii), Mimico (ii), Norsyd,
North
Bay,
Owen Sound, Parry Sound,
Peterborough,
Riviere
Du Loup, Rosebay, Smilax,
Smiths Falls, Statice,
Stellarton,
St
Lambert, Strathroy,
Thorlock,
Trentonian,
West
York, Whitby,
Willowherb
Castle-class
Corvettes -
Arnprior,
Bowmanville,
Coppercliff,
Hespeler,
Humberstone,
Huntsville,
Kincardine,
Leaside,
Orangeville,
Petrolia,
St Thomas,
Tillsonburg
Armed
Merchant Cruisers -
Prince David, Prince Henry, Prince
Robert
CASUALTIES
BY NAME
Compiled
by Don Kindell
ABBOTT, Alfred B, Petty Officer,
A/4173 (RCNR), Avalon (RCN), 12
December 1942, fire, killed
ACASTER, Douglas H, Leading Cook
(S), 40715 (RCN), Chippawa (RCN), 13
July 1944, died
ACOUIN, Paul B, Steward, A/1174
(RCNR), Matane (RCN), 21 July 1944,
bombing, DOW
ACTON, Joseph W J, Leading Seaman,
4458 (RCN), Micmac (RCN), 16 July
1947, collision, killed
ADAM, George F, Mechanician 1c,
21348 (RCN), Guysborough (RCN), 18
March 1945, ship loss, DOW
ADAMS, Charles J, Able Seaman, C/JX
155111, Louisburg (RCN), 6 February
1943, ship loss, MPK
ADAMS, George M, Motor Mechanic,
A/1441 (RCNR), Raccoon (RCN), 7
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
ADAMS, John C, Able Seaman, V 17001
(RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, MPK
ADAMSON, Selwyn A, Leading Coder, V
36276 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
ADIE, William A, Leading Supply
Assistant, V/9681 (RCNVR), Avalon
(RCN), 12 December 1942, fire,
killed
ADLINGTON, Howard H, Supply
Assistant, V/25539 (RCNVR), Ottawa
(RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss,
MPK
AGAR, Robert J, Leading Cook, V
44516 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
AGNEW, John, Able Seaman, V 1383
(RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, MPK
AKAM, Thomas, Chief Engine Room
Artificer 2c, 21214 (RCN), Margaree
(RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss,
MPK
ALDRED, Leslie, Able Seaman, V 22924
(RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February
1943, ship loss, killed
ALEXANDER, Robert K, Signalman,
V/53604 (RCNVR), Chippawa (RCN), 30
August 1945, died
ALLAN, George P, Chief Motor
Mechanic 4c, V/71161 (RCNVR), York
(RCN), 18 November 1947, died
ALLAN, John M, Able Seaman, V/24900
(RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
ALLEN, Frank G, Chief Blacksmith,
40921H (RCN), Warrior (RCN), 3 June
1947, accident, died
ALLEN, John H, Motor Mechanic,
A/2002 (RCNR), Raccoon (RCN), 7
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
ALLISON, Albert E, Able Seaman, V
8402 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
ALLISON, Charles H, Able Seaman,
V/34987 (RCNVR), MTB.726, 23 May
1944, surface gunfire, killed
ALMON, Ralph E, Engine Room
Artificer 4c, V 36506 (RCNVR),
Thane, 15 January 1945, torpedoed,
killed
AMIRO, Irvin V, Telegraphist, V
26054 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
AMOTH, Nels, Seaman Cook, FR/58
(RCNR), Takla (RCN), 14 May 1940,
died
AMYES, Alfred W B, Electrical
Artificer 4c, 21606 (RCN), Margaree
(RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss,
MPK
ANDERSON, Archibald F, Stoker, V
14692 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6
February 1943, ship loss, killed
ANDERSON, Cecil F, Leading
Signalman, V 8276 (RCNVR), Louisburg
(RCN), 18 May 1943, ship loss, DOW
ANDERSON, Gerald A, Ty/Lieutenant
(A), RCNVR, 1845 Sqn, Formidable, 9
August 1945, air operations, MPK
ANDERSON, James C, Steward, V/23097
(RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
ANDERSON, John, Steward, V/13860
(RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
ANDERSON, Stewart W, Ordinary
Seaman, V/69461 (RCNVR), Shawinigan
(RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss,
MPK
ANDERSON, William J, Able Seaman,
A/5127 (RCNR), Stadacona (RCN), 20
December 1947, died
ANDERSON, William J, Leading Coder,
V/19542 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
ANDREWS, Joseph C, Leading Stoker,
V/38084 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN),
17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
ANGELL, Bruce, Able Seaman, V/64369
(RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
ANNABLE, Grant C, Ordinary Seaman, V
33367 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6
February 1943, ship loss, killed
ANNETT, Robert I L, Sub Lieutenant
(E), RCN, Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, killed
ANSLEY, William C, Ordinary Seaman,
V/16254 (RCNVR), Bittersweet (RCN),
5 January 1942, died
ANTHONY, James A D, Skipper, RCNR,
Loos (RCN), 17 June 1942, died
APOSTOLOS, Archie, Steward, V/44615
(RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25 October
1944, ship loss, killed
APPLEYARD, Richard A, Ordinary
Seaman, 5734 H (RCN), Micmac (RCN),
16 July 1947, collision, killed
ARBEAU, Cora, Leading WRCNS, W/3283
(WRCNS), Peregrine (RCN), 14 May
1945, died
ARCHBOLD, Godfrey T A,
Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, Itchen, 22
September 1943, ship loss, MPK
ARCHER, Arthur E, Leading Seaman,
2560 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June
1940, ship loss, MPK
ARCHER, George, Chief Petty Officer,
2556 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
ARKELL, Joseph W, Able Seaman,
V/14972 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
ARMES, Walter G, Ordinary Seaman,
V/8307 (RCNVR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
ARMSTRONG, Arthur W, Telegraphist,
2235 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
ARMSTRONG, Frederick T, Able Seaman,
V/61371 (RCNVR), MTB.464 (RCN), 9
June 1944, MPK
ARMSTRONG, George A, Able Seaman, V
12833 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
ARMSTRONG, Hugh, Leading Stoker, A
2547 (RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
ARMSTRONG, Irvine C, Telegraphist,
V/11273 (RCNVR), Otter (RCN), 26
March 1941, ship loss, killed
ARMSTRONG, Robert O, Leading
Telegraphist, V/23542 (RCNVR),
Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944,
ship loss, MPK
ARMSTRONG, William M, Engine Room
Artificer, 21375 (RCN), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
ARNOTT, Robert S, Leading Seaman,
2639 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
ARSENEAULT, Willard G, Leading
Stoker, V/796 (RCNVR), Valleyfield
(RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
ARTHUR, Charles H, Able Seaman, V
24520 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 1
October 1943, died
ASBRIDGE, William B, Ty/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, 1845 Sqn, Formidable, 18 July
1945, air operations, MPK
ASHE, Lawrence, Supply Assistant,
V/23106 (RCNVR), St Hyacinthe (RCN),
10 March 1944, died
ASHLEY, Orville W, Able Seaman,
V/16228 (RCNVR), Levis (RCN), 19
September 1941, ship loss, MPK
ASHLEY, Robert P, Able Seaman,
V/9615 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
ASHMALL, Royden G, Telegraphist,
V/24241 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
ASHMORE, George, Able Seaman,
V/39231 (RCNVR), MTB.460, 2 July
1944, ship loss, killed
ASHTON, Percy G, Able Seaman, V
31508 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
ASSELTON, John D, Leading
Telegraphist, V/23319 (RCNVR),
Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship
loss, MPK
ATTWOOD, Albert J, Leading Steward,
V/19239 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
AUCOIN, Amedee P, Stoker Petty
Officer, V/25073 (RCNVR), Matane
(RCN), 15 June 1944, died
AULENBACK, George V, Able Seaman,
2966 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
AVEY, Sydney C, Stoker, V/68471
(RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
AYERS, Ernest W, Signalman, V/8778
(RCNVR), Windflower (RCN), 7
December 1941, ship loss, MPK
BADOUR, William R, Able Seaman, V
30991 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
BAGGS, William F, Able Seaman, D/JX
181712, Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
BAHLEDA, Stephen H, Telegraphist,
V/49972 (RCNVR), 29th MTB Flotilla
(RCN), 14 February 1945, ship loss,
killed
BAILEY, Norris B, Able Seaman, V
31265 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
BAILEY, Sidney J L, Ty/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, SS Britannia, 25 March 1941,
(Grebe, O/P), MPK
BAIN, Douglas M, Ty/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, SS Empire Wave, 2 October
1941, (President III, O/P), missing
BAIRD, Haddow F, Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November
1944, ship loss, MPK
BAIRD, John A, Stoker, V 2608
(RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
BAKER, David W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, 857 Sqn, Indomitable, 16
April 1945, air operations, MPK
BAKER, Elgy E, Stoker, A/2309
(RCNR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
BAKER, Graham McN, Ty/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, ML.447, 28 March 1942, ship
loss, killed
BAKER, James, Stoker Petty Officer,
A/2696 (RCNR), Teme (RCN), 10 June
1944, collision, killed
BAKER, James D, Lieutenant (E),
RCNR, Stadacona (RCN), 11 October
1945, died
BAKER, Owen C, Able Seaman, A 1795
(RNCR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
BAKER, Thomas M, Able Seaman, 3265
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
BAKER, William S, Ordinary Seaman, V
5561 (RCNVR), Saguenay (RCN), 1
December 1940, torpedoed, killed
BALLANTYNE, Roswell A, Stoker,
V/78521 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN),
17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
BANKS, Merl A, Able Seaman, A 4891
(RNCR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February
1943, ship loss, killed
BARBER, John D, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
Captor (RCN), 8 June 1945, died
BAREFOOT, Gordon W, Stoker, V/54372
(RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
BARK, Wilfred, Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Weyburn (RCN), 22 February
1943, ship loss, killed
BARLOW, Howard C, Telegraphist, V
54404 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, killed
BARNETT, Charles A, Able Seaman,
V/14304 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN),
17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
BARNHART, Gordon F, Leading Stoker,
V 8916 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
BARRETT, Arthur C, Ordinary Seaman,
V/68925 (RCNVR), Cornwallis (RCN), 3
March 1944, died
BARRETT, Arthur E, Able Seaman, V
12346 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
BARRETT, Joseph E A, Leading
Telegraphist, V/3309 (RCNVR),
Donnacona (RCN), 25 November 1946,
died
BARRETT, Osborne, Chief Petty
Officer Victualling Assistant, 20392
(RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940,
ship loss, MPK
BARRIAULT, Joseph E, Able Seaman, A
5115 (RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
BARROW, Israel, Stoker Petty
Officer, X 41077 (RCNR), Margaree
(RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss,
MPK
BARSS, Walter C, Engine Room
Artificer, A/2516 (RCNR), Alberni
(RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss,
MPK
BARTEAUX, Inglis Le R, Shipwright
1c, V/26013 (RCNVR), Stadacona
(RCN), 20 May 1941, died
BARTLETT, Frederick E, Ordinary
Seaman, V/27273 (RCNVR), Windflower
(RCN), 7 December 1941, ship loss,
MPK
BARTON, William H, Able Seaman,
A/3318 (RCNR), Nonsuch (RCN), 25
June 1941, died
BARWIS, William D, Able Seaman, V
30612 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
BASS, George O, Leading Stoker, A
4319 (RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
BATE, John R, Ordinary Seaman,
V/75753 (RCNVR), Clayoquot (RCN), 24
December 1944, ship loss, MPK
BATE, Leonard, Leading Telegraphist,
V/7646 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
BAXTER, Richard A, Petty Officer,
2570 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June
1940, ship loss, MPK
BEANLAND, John, Able Seaman, A/4222
(RCNR), Stadacona (RCN), 10 May
1941, died
BEARD, Thomas N K, Midshipman, RCN,
Hood, 24 May 1941, ship loss, MPK
BEATON, Joseph, Able Seaman, V 26206
(RCNVR), SS Ettrick, 15 November
1942, ship loss (Quebec, O/P), MPK
BEATON, Neil K, Able Seaman, V/42034
(RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
BEATTIE, William I, Able Seaman, V
17026 (RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
BEAUCAMP, Gerald J C, Able Seaman,
2807 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
BEAUCHAMP, Arthur C, Able Seaman,
4298 (RCN), RCN, 6 July 1944, died
BEAUCHAMP, Joseph F A, Able Seaman,
V 55085 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
BECK, Moyle K, Leading Seaman,
V/61565 (RCNVR), Trentonian (RCN),
22 February 1945, ship loss, MPK
BEDDIS, Samuel J, Engine Room
Artificer, 21605 (RCN), Ottawa
(RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss,
MPK
BEDFORD, Andrew L, Able Seaman, V
18474 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
BEECH, Walter H, Chief Motor
Mechanic 3c, V/27069 (RCNVR), ML.88
(RCN), 16 April 1945, died
BELANGER, Alexander R, Stoker,
V/82824 (RCNVR), Buxton (RCN), 28
September 1944, MPK
BELANGER, Roger, Able Seaman, V/3484
(RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
BELL, Daniel, Able Seaman, 4078
(RCN), Milltown (RCN), 9 May 1945,
died
BELL, David O, Ordinary Seaman,
V/27435 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
BELL, Donald A, Stoker 1c, V 53224
(RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, killed
BELL, John T, Air Mechanic 2c, 22559
(RCN), Griffon (RCN), 21 May 1946,
died
BELL, Joseph G, Coder, V 35750
(RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
BELL-IRVING, Charles A, Lieutenant
(E), RCNVR, Guysborough (RCN), 17
March 1945, ship loss, MPK
BELLAZZI, Joseph O F, Skipper, RCNR,
Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship
loss, MPK
BELYEA, Christie M, Ordinary Seaman,
V/77593 (RCNVR), Cornwallis (RCN),
23 September 1944, died
BENDER, Earl A, Able Seaman, V/60330
(RCNVR), Star (RCN), 26 March 1944,
died
BENJAMIN, Stanley, Able Seaman, V
2320 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6
February 1943, ship loss, killed
BENNETT, Harry M, Able Seaman, 3519
(RCN), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December
1940, torpedoed, killed
BENOIT, Joseph B A, Cook, V 3888
(RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
BERGE, Olaf E, Stoker, V/73882
(RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April
1945, ship loss, killed
BERKELEY, Alfred G, Ordinary Seaman,
V 54498 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN),
29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
BERKELEY, Henry R A C, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RCNVR, MTB.417, 16 March
1944, ship loss, MPK
BERNIER, Rodrigue, Leading Writer,
40784 (RCN), Avalon (RCN), 12
December 1942, fire, killed
BERNST, Ronald W, Able Seaman, V
55264 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
BERRISFORD, Gordon H, Ordinary
Seaman, V 42923 (RCNVR), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
BERRYMAN, Jack G, Leading Stoker,
V/16905 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN),
17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
BERTRAND, Laurent J L, Chief Petty
Officer, 2408 (RCN), Athabaskan
(RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss,
killed
BETEAU, Howard G, Able Seaman,
V/22776 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 23
September 1945, died
BETTESS, Edward, Able Seaman, V
24438 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6
February 1943, ship loss, killed
BETTS, Roy H, Leading Seaman, V 704
(RCNVR), Haida (RCN), 6 August 1944,
illness, died
BEVINGTON, Sidney, Petty Officer,
D/J 103378, Fraser (RCN), 25 June
1940, ship loss, killed
BIANCO, Anthony D, Able Seaman, V
34263 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
BIBLE, John H, Able Seaman, V 12914
(RCNVR), Clayoquot (RCN), 11
November 1943, killed
BIEBER, Edgar E, Stoker Petty
Officer, V 9844 (RCNVR), Athabaskan
(RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
BIGGS, Arthur J L, Petty Officer,
A/1518 (RCNR), York (RCN), 26
November 1947, died
BILLINGER, Edward J, Able Seaman,
V/27176 (RCNVR), Midge, 23 February
1944, killed
BILLINGS, George J, Stoker 1c,
A/3104 (RCNR), Discovery (RCN), 27
May 1945, died
BINGHAM, Edward J B, Chief Petty
Officer, 1998 (RCN), Margaree (RCN),
22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
BISHOP, George R, Ordinary Seaman,
3898 (RCN), Naden (RCN), 31 December
1940, died
BISHOP, Robert J, Signalman, V/35169
(RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March
1945, ship loss, MPK
BISSETT, John E, Lieutenant
Commander, RCNVR, Bytown (RCN), 18
March 1944, died
BISSON, George P, Stoker, 21584
(RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940,
ship loss, MPK
BLAIN, Ronald G, Able Seaman,
V/22444 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
BLAIS, Joseph F A, Leading Seaman,
V/4777 (RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25
October 1944, ship loss, MPK
BLAKE, Edward J, Able Seaman,
V/56096 (RCNVR), Burrard (RCN), 26
April 1945, died
BLAKEY, Cecil, Chief Stoker, 21174
(RCN), Discovery (RCN), 19 February
1946, died
BLANCHET, Joseph G E, Stoker 1c,
V/3526 (RCNVR), Malpeque (RCN), 24
December 1941, died
BLAND, John B, Stoker, V/58685
(RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April
1945, ship loss, MPK
BLAYLOCK, Douglas J, Able Seaman, V
56350 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
BLINCH, Harry C, Able Seaman, 4265
(RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, MPK
BLOCHLINGER, John E, Stoker Petty
Officer, V/12143 (RCNVR),
Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship
loss, MPK
BLOUIN, Joseph A Y, Able Seaman,
V/3582 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
BLUE, Eric M, Telegraphist, V/36681
(RCNVR), Rimouski (RCN), 1 March
1945, died
BLYTH, John, Ordinary Seaman, V/9799
(RCNVR), Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941,
ship loss, killed
BODEUX, Joseph M, Signalman, V/35249
(RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March
1945, ship loss, MPK
BODGER, Richard R, Petty Officer,
2156 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June
1940, ship loss, MPK
BOEHLER, Stanley W, Stoker, V 36704
(RCNVR), Prince Robert (RCN), 17
August 1943, killed
BOILEAU, Joseph P L, Ordinary
Seaman, 3496 (RCN), Margaree (RCN),
22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
BOISTON, William R, Act/Commander
(E), Stadacona (RCN), 24 October
1945, illness, died
BOLIN, Gordon W, Able Seaman,
V/36102 (RCNVR), Teme (RCN), 29
March 1945, torpedoed, MPK
BOLITHO, Samuel S, Engine Room
Artificer, V/25531 (RCNVR),
Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship
loss, MPK
BOND, Neil A, Able Seaman, V/78911
(RCNVR), MTB.461 (RCN), 14 February
1945, ship loss, killed
BONNELL, Charles E, Ty/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, P.311, 1 January 1943,
(Chariot crew, O/P), MPK
BONNER, John W, Lieutenant
Commander, RCNR, Charlottetown
(RCN), 10 September 1942, ship loss,
MPK
BOOTH, Robert G, Able Seaman, V
45546 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
BOSWORTH, Robert C, Coder, V/49160
(RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
BOTHAM, Robert J, Able Seaman, V
11889 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
BOTTOMLEY, Stanley R, Able Seaman, V
12442 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
BOUCHARD, Joseph E P E, Able Seaman,
V/54034 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN),
17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
BOUCHARD, Joseph J, Engine Room
Artificer, V/43824 (RCNVR), Alberni
(RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss,
MPK
BOUCHER, Edward L, Stoker 1c,
V/81154 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 2 April
1946, died
BOUCHER, George A, Able Seaman,
V/4538 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7
May 1944, ship loss, MPK
BOUDREAU, John J, Leading Seaman,
A/1180 (RCNR), Raccoon (RCN), 7
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
BOUDREAU, John R, Able Seaman,
A/4557 (RCNR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
BOUDREAU, Leonard J, Stoker Petty
Officer, A/2453 (RCNR), Valleyfield
(RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
BOUFFARD, Alphonse, Chief Engine
Room Artificer, D/25 (RCNVR),
Stadacona (RCN), 27 March 1944, died
BOUFFARD, Margaret L, WRCNS, W/6621
(WRCNS), Donnacona (RCN), 29 June
1946, died
BOURBONNAIS, Joseph J G, Stoker
Petty Officer, V/38845 (RCNVR),
Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945,
ship loss, MPK
BOURGEOIS, Jacques de L, Ty/Surgeon
Lieutenant, RCNVR, Hartland, 8
November 1942, ship loss, MPK
BOUTET, Charles H, Ordinary Seaman,
3340 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
BOUTILIER, Ralph H, Stoker Petty
Officer, A/4681 (RCNR), Valleyfield
(RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
BOUTIN, Conrad W, Able Seaman,
V/23077 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
BOUVIER, Theodore J, Signalman,
V/31063 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
BOWEN, Stephen D, Stoker, V/22566
(RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
BOWMAN, Eric J, Able Seaman, V/17584
(RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
BOWRING, Charles F, Able Seaman,
X/60871 (RCNR), Naden (RCN), 9 June
1940, died
BOWSER, Donald St C, Able Seaman, A
5207 (RCNR), Charlottetown (RCN), 11
September 1942, ship loss, DOW
BOWSER, Fred D, Supply Petty
Officer, V 25717 (RCNVR), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
BOYD, Barney W, Ordinary Seaman, V
34758 (RCNVR), St Hyacinthe (RCN), 3
March 1943, died
BOYD, Harold K, Leading Stores
Assistant, V/37248 (RCNVR), Mahone
(RCN), 9 October 1945, died
BOYER, Frederick J, Ty/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Laforey, 30 March 1944, ship
loss, MPK
BOYLE, Thomas, Signalman, V 7637
(RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
BRADDEN, James A, Chief Stoker,
21517 (RCN), Scotian (RCN), 20
December 1945, MPK
BRADLEY, Desmond C, Able Seaman,
V/63002 (RCNVR), Discovery (RCN), 27
May 1947, died
BRADLEY, Eric, Able Seaman, V 18106
(RCNVR), Mayflower (RCN), 15 August
1943, illness, died
BRADLEY, Gordon S J, Stoker 1c, V
14603 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 30
January 1943, died
BRAIS, Marcel, Able Seaman, V 4281
(RCNVR), St Cathan, 11 April 1942,
ship loss, MPK
BRANDSON, Thomas L, Paymaster
Lieutenant, RCN, Athabaskan (RCN),
29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
BRANNIGAN, John, Telegraphist,
V/2763 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 23
November 1942, died
BRASH, Alexander E A, Stoker Petty
Officer, 22246 (RCN), Rockliffe
(RCN), 5 October 1947, MPK
BRAULT, Roland, Able Seaman, V/4427
(RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
BREBBER, John G, Leading Stoker,
21501 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
BRENNAN, James E S, Engine Room
Artificer, V 25371 (RCNVR), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
BRENNAN, Thomas E, Ordnance
Artificer 4c, X 41038 (RCN), Naden
(RCN), 13 March 1943, died
BRENTON, George W, Telegraphist,
V/25013 (RCNVR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
BRETT, Robert A, Ordinary Seaman, V
63155 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
BRETT, Walter B, Engine Room
Artificer, V 10403 (RCNVR), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
BREUX, Joseph Y P, Able Seaman, V
63905 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
BREWER, Aldon R, Able Seaman,
V/72623 (RCNVR), SS Cornwallis, 3
December 1944, ship loss, MPK
BREWER, Gordon S, Sick Berth
Attendant, V 36512 (RCNVR),
Hochelaga (RCN), 24 June 1945, died
BRIGHT, Jerome D, Ordinary Seaman,
V/17524 (RCNVR), Windflower (RCN), 7
December 1941, ship loss, MPK
BRIGHTEN, Victor H, Engine Room
Artificer 2c, 21930 (RCN),
Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944,
ship loss, MPK
BRINSON, Fred J D, Stoker, V/32938
(RCNVR), Partridge, 18 December
1942, ship loss, MPK
BRISEBOIS, Joseph N H, Stoker 2c,
V/32094 (RCNVR), Bytown (RCN), 11
April 1947, died
BRITTEN, Robert H, Able Seaman,
V/41695 (RCNVR), Ville De Quebec
(RCN), 15 July 1944, MPK
BROADLEY, Harry, Able Seaman,
V/26160 (RCNVR), MTB.485, 1 November
1944, killed
BROCK, George M, Ordinary Seaman,
V/67695 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
BROCKWAY, Harold T, Act/Leading
Stoker, P/K 66783, Margaree (RCN),
22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
BRODIE, Clarence, Able Seaman,
V/64072 (RCNVR), La Malbaie (RCN), 1
September 1944, died
BROOKMAN, Stanley B, Ordinary
Seaman, V 45202 (RCNVR), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
BROUGHTON, Arthur W, Ordinary
Signalman, V/24224 (RCNVR), Levis
(RCN), 19 September 1941, ship loss,
MPK
BROWN, David E, Able Seaman, V/51452
(RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
BROWN, David H, Leading Seaman,
V/19206 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
BROWN, David R, Leading Seaman,
V/5407 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
BROWN, Gordon, Ordinary Seaman, V
66555 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
BROWN, Hugh S, Shipwright, 40461
(RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940,
ship loss, MPK
BROWN, John E, Petty Officer,
V/35977 (RCNVR), Nonsuch (RCN), 11
July 1946, died
BROWN, Paul A, Able Seaman, 3119
(RCN), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December
1940, torpedoed, killed
BROWN, Walter J, Able Seaman, 3211
(RCN), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
BROWN, Wilfred L, Able Seaman,
V/17835 (RCNVR), MTB.462 (RCN), 14
February 1945, ship loss, killed
BROWN, William H, Able Seaman,
V/9807 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 21
June 1945, died
BROWN, William I, Stoker, A/4212
(RNCR), Chambly (RCN), 10 September
1941, MPK
BROWNE, Rodney J, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
Hermione, 16 June 1942, ship loss,
DOW
BROZOVICH, Walter, Ordinary Seaman,
V/70636 (RCNVR), Clayoquot (RCN), 24
December 1944, ship loss, MPK
BRUCE, William, Leading Seaman, V
25864 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
BRUSH, John C, Ordinary
Telegraphist, V/78763 (RCNVR),
MTB.465 (RCN), 14 February 1945,
ship loss, killed
BRUZZESE, Anthony V, Able Seaman,
V/67430 (RCNVR), Uganda (RCN), 31
August 1945, died
BUCHANAN, George W, Able Seaman,
V/39770 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
BUCHESKI, William, Able Seaman,
V/19035 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
BUCKELS, William, Engine Room
Artificer 1c, V/67942 (RCNVR),
Scotian (RCN), 25 August 1945, died
BUCKINGHAM, Thomas P, Stoker 1c,
V/18304 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 20
April 1944, died
BUCKLEY, Donald J, Able Seaman,
V/76796 (RCNVR), Discovery (RCN), 18
October 1945, died
BUCZOUSKI, Peter M, Stoker 2c,
V/16331 (RCNVR), Hochelaga II (RCN),
15 July 1942, died
BUKER, Clarence T, Stoker 1c,
V/63654 (RCNVR), Cataraqui (RCN), 24
September 1947, died
BULL, Armour McK, Ty/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Fidelity, 30 December 1942,
(Shrapnel, O/P), MPK
BULLOCK, Harold L, Leading
Signalman, V/2314 (RCNVR), Barrie
(RCN), 20 April 1942, died
BURGESS, Ira U, Able Seaman, A 4554
(RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September
1943, ship loss, killed
BURKE, Gerald T, Leading Stores
Assistant, V/27831 (RCNVR), Capilano
(RCN), 8 September 1945, died
BURN, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman,
V/14823 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
BURNETT, John H, Stoker, 21619
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
BURNFIELD, George W, Able Seaman,
3315 (RCN), Restigouche (RCN), 25
June 1940, drowning, taking part in
Fraser rescue, died
BURNS, Edward R, Cook, V/43309
(RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
BURNS, Francis C, Stoker 1c, V 37387
(RCNVR), Drumheller (RCN), 1
September 1943, killed
BURROUGHS, Walter P, Able Seaman,
V/17304 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
BURROW, William O, Leading Seaman, V
7988 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
BURROWS, Ernest D, Stoker, V/56742
(RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
BURTON, George A, Commander, RCNR,
Protector (RCN), 4 October 1944,
died
BURTON, Joseph PL, Skipper, RCNR,
Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940,
ship loss, MPK
BURTON, William C, Supply Assistant,
V/36182 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, killed
BURY, James E, Stoker, V/42625
(RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March
1945, ship loss, MPK
BUSSEREAU, Victor R, Lieutenant (E),
RCNVR, Rajputana, 13 April 1941,
ship loss, MPK
BUTLER, Arthur H, Ordinary Seaman, V
69293 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
BUTTERFIELD, Thomas W J, Engine Room
Artificer, V 47041 (RCNVR), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
BUTTON, Edmund A, Stoker, V/46458
(RCNVR), MTB.460, 2 July 1944, ship
loss, MPK
BYDWELL, Leslie W, Engine Room
Artificer, V 25270 (RCNVR), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
BYRNE, John E, Able Seaman, V/49186
(RCNVR), MTB.461 (RCN), 14 February
1945, ship loss, killed
BYRON, John, Commander, RNR,
Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship
loss, MPK
CADOTTE, Leo P, Ordinary Seaman, V
32661 (RCNVR), Sorel (RCN), 26
August 1943, killed
CAIRNS, Leonard M, Ordinary Seaman,
V/11609 (RCNVR), Haro (RCN), 19
March 1942, died
CALDER, William A, Leading Seaman,
2482 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
CALL, George J, Stoker Petty
Officer, 21313 (RCN), Fraser (RCN),
4 July 1940, ship loss, DOW
CALLAN, William F, Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November
1944, ship loss, MPK
CALLOWHILL, William H, Coder, V
35422 (RCNVR), Pictou (RCN), 29
October 1943, killed
CALVERLEY, William E, Able Seaman,
V/56792 (RCNVR), MTB.748, 5 August
1944, killed
CAMPBELL, Alan D, Able Seaman,
V/22882 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
CAMPBELL, Alexander H, Stoker, V
12837 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
CAMPBELL, Donald L, Able Seaman,
3086 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
CAMPBELL, Donald W, Stoker, V/69124
(RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
CAMPBELL, George R, Cook (S),
V/73004 (RCNVR), Discovery (RCN), 23
September 1945, died
CAMPBELL, Gordon K, Ordinary Seaman,
4345 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
CAMPBELL, James, Engine Room
Artificer, V 50107 (RCNVR),
Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944,
ship loss, MPK
CAMPBELL, Lawrence N, Petty Officer,
V/14372 (RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 9
March 1944, died
CAMPBELL, Lloyd G, Leading Seaman,
V/17138 (RCNVR), Quebec, 21 October
1942, (as POW, Germany), died
CAMPBELL, Robert B, Writer, V/6876
(RCNVR), Carleton (RCN), 27 February
1942, died
CAMPBELL, William F, Lieutenant
Commander, RCNVR, Louisburg (RCN), 6
February 1943, ship loss, killed
CAMPBELL, Woodrow W, Ordinary
Seaman, V/19589 (RCNVR), Ottawa
(RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss,
MPK
CANAVAN, Lloyd F, Stoker, V/25810
(RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
CANDY, Alexander A, Leading Seaman,
2516 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
CANN, Malcolm A, Able Seaman, A 1717
(RCNR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
CANT, Daniel, Stoker, V/56590
(RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
CARDER, Wilfred W, Ordinary Seaman,
V/62462 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
CAREY, Percival G, Able Seaman,
V/10506 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
CARIGNAN, Joseph J B L, Stoker, V
39926 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
CARL, Charles G, Signalman, V/54340
(RCNVR), Chebogue (RCN), 4 October
1944, MPK
CARLSEN, Harvey M, Stoker, V/75523
(RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April
1945, ship loss, killed
CARLTON, Douglas A, Able Seaman,
3290 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June
1940, ship loss, MPK
CARNAGHAN, Alfred P, Leading Stoker,
V/58592 (RCNVR), Hunter (RCN), 15
June 1945, died
CAROLAN, Robert E, Stoker, 21483
(RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940,
ship loss, MPK
CARR, Ronald J, Able Seaman, V 17515
(RCNVR), SS Ettrick, 15 November
1942, ship loss (Quebec, O/P), MPK
CARRIER, Gordon A, Able Seaman, V
31005 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
CARSE, James G, Stoker, 21680 (RCN),
Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940,
ship loss, MPK
CARSON, Francis W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant
(E), RCNVR, Chanticleer, 18 November
1943, torpedoed, killed
CARTER, George F, Able Seaman,
V/18016 (RCNVR), Colombia (RCN), 28
March 1942, MPK
CARTER, Robert H, Ordinary Seaman,
H/6031 (RCN), Micmac (RCN), 16 July
1947, collision, killed
CARTER, Victor E, Leading Seaman,
2818 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
CARTWRIGHT, Gordon D, Able Seaman, V
24087 (RCNVR), Sackville (RCN), 14
October 1942, MPK
CARTWRIGHT, Kenneth, Ordinary
Seaman, P/JX 334566, Louisburg
(RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss,
MPK
CARY, David A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant
(A), RCNVR, 899 Sqn, Khedive, 18
August 1944, air operations, MPK
CATHCART, Norman, Able Seaman,
V/70152 (RCNVR), MTB.462 (RCN), 14
February 1945, ship loss, killed
CATHRINE, Robert T, Able Seaman,
V/61656 (RCNVR), Trentonian (RCN),
22 February 1945, ship loss, MPK
CAVANAGH, Robert A, Able Seaman, V
6678 (RCNVR), Niobe (RCN), 19 August
1942, Operation Jubilee, MPK
CHADDOCK, Harold G, Stoker, V/25186
(RCNVR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
CHALMERS, George A, Leading
Signalman, V 23121 (RCNVR),
Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944,
ship loss, MPK
CHALMERS, Robert J, Telegraphist,
V/62740 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN),
17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
CHAMBERLAND, Paul H A, Able Seaman,
V 3677 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
CHAMBERS, Richard S, Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Bytown (RCN), 4 November
1943, died
CHAMPION, Charles R, Able Seaman,
A/697 (RCNR), Raccoon (RCN), 7
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
CHANDLER, Harry M, Able Seaman,
V/1364 (RCNR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
CHANDLER, Ronald, Ordinary Seaman,
C/JX 659252, Queen Charlotte (RCN),
29 August 1944, illness, died
CHARMAN, Edgar A, Lieutenant (Sp),
RCNVR, Niobe (RCN), 2 September
1945, Holland, died
CHAYCHUK, John, Leading Seaman,
V/35434 (RCNVR), Niobe (RCN), 13
January 1945, died
CHEDISTER, Ward D, Leading Seaman,
2661 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
CHENOUSKI, Frank, Lieutenant, RCN,
Georgian (RCN), 21 September 1944,
died
CHERPETA, John E, Able Seaman,
V/10368 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
CHIPMAN, Lawrence F, Lieutenant (S),
RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 11 July
1945, died
CHIPPENDALE, Joseph T, Leading
Seaman, V 18012 (RCNVR), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
CHISHOLM, Duncan F, Stoker 1c,
V/49944 (RCNVR), Teme (RCN), 10 June
1944, collision, killed
CHISHOLM, Eric M, Leading Seaman,
3993 (RCN), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
CHISHOLM, Robert D, Able Seaman,
4241 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
CHISOLM, Frederick D, Ordinary
Seaman, D/JX 179370, Fraser (RCN),
25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
CHIZY, Harold, Sick Berth Attendant,
V 51974 (RCNVR), Nabob, 22 August
1944, torpedoed, MPK
CLANCY, Gregory J, Telegraphist,
V/74066 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16
April 1945, ship loss, MPK
CLANCY, Harold G, Able Seaman,
A/1137 (RCNR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
CLARK, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
179367, Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940,
ship loss, MPK
CLARK, James A, Able Seaman, A/498
(RCNR), Naden (RCN), 9 October 1941,
died
CLARK, John R, Ordinary Seaman, 3431
(RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940,
ship loss, MPK
CLARK, Vernon K, Leading Writer,
40809 (RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
CLARK, William N, Engine Room
Artificer 3c, 21604 (RCN), Belmont,
31 January 1942, ship loss, MPK
CLARKE, George F, Lieutenant (A),
RCNVR, Nuthatch, 18 September 1945,
air crash in UK, killed
CLARKE, James E, Stoker 1c, V/14835
(RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 19
December 1946, died
CLARKE, James P, Ordinary Seaman,
V/77951 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN),
17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
CLARKE, Ralph L, Telegraphist, 2824
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
CLARKE, William, Ordinary Seaman,
3276 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June
1940, ship loss, MPK
CLAYTON, Alfred E J, Supply
Assistant, V 27741 (RCNVR),
Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944,
ship loss, MPK
CLEGG, Olive I, Leading WRCNS,
W/1396 (WRCNS), Protector II (RCN),
17 June 1944, died
CLEMENT, Cyril J, Stoker 1c, V 18276
(RCNVR), Liverpool, 14 June 1942,
torpedoed, killed
CLEMO, Frederick J B, Able Seaman,
4216 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
CLIFF, Albert T, Chief Motor
Mechanic 3c, A/3689 (RCNR), Givenchy
(RCN), 2 June 1945, died
CLINTON, Elmer J, Leading Stoker,
V/1290 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
CLOUSTON, John D, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
Loosestrife, 14 March 1942,
overboard, MPK
COATES, Daryl L, Leading Stoker,
21789 (RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
COCHRAN, John, Leading Stoker, 21983
(RCN), Unicorn (RCN), 23 February
1947, died
COLBECK, Arthur W, Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Clayoquot (RCN), 24 December
1944, ship loss, MPK
COLE, Albert J, Able Seaman, V 16554
(RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
COLE, Cyril E, Able Seaman, V/72749
(RCNVR), Dunver (RCN), 8 April 1945,
MPK
COLE, David, Stoker, V 33190
(RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
COLE, Harry C B, Ordinary Seaman, V
78192 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
COLE, James, Able Seaman, D/JX
173642, Avalon (RCN), 11 August
1943, illness, died
COLE, John W, Signalman, 3033 (RCN),
Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940,
ship loss, MPK
COLE, William A, Chief Petty
Officer, 3559 (RCN), Naden (RCN), 29
September 1945, died
COLEMAN, George W, Stoker 1c,
V/64600 (RCNVR), Fort Ramsay (RCN),
11 June 1945, died
COLEMAN, Irving, Ty/Sub Lieutenant,
Rnvr, Guysborough (RCN), 17 March
1945, ship loss (O/P), MPK
COLES, Frederick J, Telegraphist,
V/7700 (RCNVR), Fennel (RCN), 25
June 1941, died
COLLIER, Chesley, Able Seaman,
A/1275 (RCNR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
COLLIN, Alfred J K, Mate, RCNR,
Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941,
ship loss, MPK
COLLIN, Joseph A J L, Stoker, V/3686
(RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
COLLINS, Joseph, Able Seaman, P/JX
182689, Weyburn (RCN), 22 February
1943, ship loss, MPK
COMISH, John C G, Telegraphist,
V/56416 (RCNVR), Strathadam (RCN),
11 April 1945, explosion, killed
CONDIE, James R, Signalman, V/9836
(RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
CONN, James R, Leading Steward,
V/67835 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16
April 1945, ship loss, MPK
CONNERS, Cyrl W, Chief Petty
Officer, 3644 (RCN), Shawinigan
(RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss,
MPK
CONNOLLY, Charles W, Leading Cook
(S), V 2601 (RCNVR), Nabob, 22
August 1944, torpedoed, MPK
CONNOLLY, John, Stoker 1c, V 22333
(RCNVR), York (RCN), 4 June 1943,
died
CONNOLLY, Richard J, Leading Stoker,
V/25107 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
CONNOR, John W, Stoker, V/2408
(RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
CONRAD, Elward R, Mate, RCNR, Bras
d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship
loss, MPK
CONRAD, Everette A, Cook (S), A/4234
(RCNR), Stadacona (RCN), 23 May
1941, died
CONWAY, Archibald H W, Leading
Seaman, 2259 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25
June 1940, ship loss, MPK
CONWAY, Leo C, Able Seaman, V 2215
(RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
COOK, Albert C, Ordinary Seaman, V
7669 (RCNVR), Saguenay (RCN), 1
December 1940, torpedoed, killed
COOK, Clifton D, Leading Seaman,
3289 (RCN), Stadacona (RCN), 5
February 1946, died
COOK, Desmond B W, Cook (S), V/51070
(RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25 October
1944, ship loss, killed
COOK, John E, Stoker, 21488 (RCN),
Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship
loss, MPK
COOK, John F, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
Raccoon (RCN), 7 September 1942,
ship loss, MPK
COOK, Thomas A, Ordinary Seaman,
V/24177 (RCNVR), Barrie (RCN), 26
June 1941, died
COOKE, Dwight R, Stoker Petty
Officer, V/1244 (RCNVR), Valleyfield
(RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
COOKMAN, Edgar A, Leading Seaman,
3210 (RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
COOMER, Frederick W, Able Seaman,
V/22886 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
COONEY, Stewart R, Steward, V 35579
(RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, MPK
COOPER, Edward B, Leading Seaman,
V/18165 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
COPP, Garnet C, Stoker, V/30945
(RCNVR), Partridge, 18 December
1942, ship loss, MPK
CORBIERE, Vincent G, Able Seaman, V
34003 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
CORBIN, William H, Petty Officer,
2531 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
CORBY, George R, Engine Room
Artificer, V 44500 (RCNVR), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
CORCORAN, John V, Shipwright 1c,
V/55859 (RCNVR), Givenchy (RCN), 4
April 1944, died
CORKUM, Gordon F, Able Seaman, A
1169 (RCNR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
CORNISH, Howard J, Leading Stoker, V
22939 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
CORNWALL, James A, Able Seaman,
V/53512 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
CORRIGAN, Francis O, Petty Officer
Supply, 40595 (RCN), Veteran, 26
September 1942, (O/P, Niobe), MPK
COSGROVE, Canniff T J, Able Seaman,
V/64451 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
COSH, Digby R B, Act/Lieutenant
Commander, RCNVR, 881 Sqn, Gannet,
24 June 1944, air crash, killed
COTTON, Stanley L, Writer, V/30787
(RCNVR), Naden (RCN), 2 August 1944,
died
COTTRELL, Sydney A, Able Seaman, V
18362 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
COUGHLIN, Clifton R F, Lieutenant
Commander, RCNVR, Iroquois (RCN), 19
October 1944, died
COURNOYER, Roland, Stoker, V 4453
(RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February
1943, ship loss, killed
COUSINEAU, Lionel, Stoker, V/4447
(RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
COVE, Gilbert L, Engine Room
Artificer, V/26057 (RCNVR),
Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942,
ship loss, MPK
COWAN, Murray A, Leading Stoker,
21586 (RCN), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
COWE, James W, Chief Motor Mechanic
4c, V/12600 (RCNVR), Prince David
(RCN), 7 March 1944, died
COWLING, Oliver, Ordinary Seaman, V
5657 (RCNVR), Saguenay (RCN), 1
December 1940, torpedoed, killed
COX, Henry J M, Stoker Petty
Officer, V/67950 (RCNVR), Alberni
(RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss,
MPK
COX, John D, Engine Room Artificer,
V/35391 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN),
17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
COX, Richard H, Ordinary Seaman,
D/JX 179361, Fraser (RCN), 25 June
1940, ship loss, killed
COXON, Thomas, Able Seaman, 2838
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
CRAIG, Daniel A, Telegraphist,
V/24299 (RCNVR), Levis (RCN), 19
September 1941, ship loss, MPK
CRAIG, Frederick T, Stoker Petty
Officer, A 1053 (RCNR), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
CRAIG, Gordon R, Ordinary
Telegraphist, 3704 (RCN), SS
Nerissa, 30 April 1941, (O/P), MPK
CRAIG, Robert P, Commissioned
Engineer, RCNR, Scotian (RCN), 13
October 1945, died
CRAIG, Wilson H, Ordinary
Telegraphist, 3706 (RCN), SS
Nerissa, 30 April 1941, (O/P), MPK
CRAMP, William J, Stoker Petty
Officer, A/2876 (RCNR), Regina
(RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss,
killed
CRANE, Alan C, Engine Room Artificer
4c, 21550 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
CRANE, James W, Signalman, V/8330
(RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
CRANG, William R N, Able Seaman,
V/45674 (RCNVR), MTB.461 (RCN), 14
February 1945, ship loss, killed
CRAWFORD, Gordon R, Petty Officer,
V/14333 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
CREANY, Thomas, Able Seaman, V/5490
(RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
CRESSEY, Harold F, Signalman,
V/22573 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
CROCKETT, John L, Leading Seaman,
V/1319 (RCNVR), Hochelaga (RCN), 27
March 1945, died
CROFT, Moyle H, Able Seaman, A 4958
(RCNR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, MPK
CROSS, Albert J, Ordinary Seaman,
V/63983 (RCNVR), MTB.465 (RCN), 14
February 1945, ship loss, killed
CROSS, Alfred T, Ordinary
Telegraphist, V 25039 (RCNVR),
Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944,
ship loss, MPK
CROSSON, Abraham B, Leading Coder,
V/36397 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN),
17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
CRYSLER, Donald N, Ty/Sub Lieutenant
(A), RCNVR, 732 Sqn, Saker, 24 March
1944, air crash, killed
CUDMORE, Alfred, Able Seaman, V/1422
(RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
CULLIFORD, Doyle I, Stoker, V/8846
(RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
CULPEPPER, John A, Stoker Petty
Officer, A/3190 (RCNR), Alberni
(RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss,
MPK
CUMMING, Malcolm, Lieutenant (E),
RCNR, Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
CUMMINGS, Charles A, Able Seaman,
V/33942 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 7
August 1945, died
CUNNINGHAM, Edward A, Able Seaman,
2934 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
CUNNINGHAM, John LS, Lieutenant,
RCNVR, 826 Sqn, Daedalus, 13 January
1943, air crash, MPK
CURR, Stanley R, Able Seaman, V/5972
(RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
CURRIE, George H, Supply Assistant,
V 25263 (RCNVR), Nabob, 22 August
1944, torpedoed, MPK
CURRIE, William P, Stoker Petty
Officer, A/2925 (RCNR), Alberni
(RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss,
MPK
CYR, Thomas S, Able Seaman, V/69722
(RCNVR), SS Cornwallis, 3 December
1944, ship loss, MPK
D'ENTREMONT, Joseph F, Leading
Seaman, A/1088 (RCNR), Bras d'Or
(RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss,
MPK
D'EON, Gerald J, Victualling
Assistant, V/25232 (RCNVR), Otter
(RCN), 26 March 1941, ship loss,
killed
DACEY, John P, Leading Cook (O), V
2723 (RCNVR), Peregrine (RCN), 2 May
1947, died
DALY, John P, Ordinary Seaman, V
33743 (RCNVR), Vigil (RCN), 14 April
1943, killed
DANIELS, Michael G, Able Seaman,
V/46624 (RCNVR), Lunenburg (RCN), 10
December 1944, died
DAOUST, Joseph H J, Stoker, V/61903
(RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
DARRACH, Ronald M, Motor Mechanic,
A/1964 (RCNR), Otter (RCN), 26 March
1941, ship loss, killed
DAVEY, William, Able Seaman, V/49761
(RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
DAVIDSON, Gordon, Able Seaman,
V/55130 (RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25
October 1944, ship loss, killed
DAVIEAUX, Joseph A, Stoker, V/22792
(RCNVR), Levis (RCN), 19 September
1941, ship loss, MPK
DAVIES, Allan M K, Petty Officer
Writer, V/15145 (RCNVR), Naden
(RCN), 12 July 1942, died
DAVIES, Leonard L, Ordinary Seaman,
D/JX 188660, Fraser (RCN), 25 June
1940, ship loss, MPK
DAVIES, Thomas E, Petty Officer, V
22485 (RCNVR), Magog (RCN), 14
October 1944, torpedoed, killed
DAVIES, William J, Able Seaman,
V/33684 (RCNVR), Camrose (RCN), 21
June 1944, died
DAVIES, William T, Able Seaman, 4242
(RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
DAVIS, Russell S, Ordinary Seaman,
V/26270 (RCNVR), Bedfordshire, 11
May 1942, ship loss, MPK
DAWES, James C, Able Seaman, V/16586
(RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
DAWSON, Alfred E, Stoker, V/14825
(RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August
1944, ship loss, killed
DAWSON, Charles E, Petty Officer
Motor Mechanic, V 42893 (RCNVR),
MTB.459, 16 July 1944, surface
gunfire, MPK
DAY, Alexander E, Ordinary
Telegraphist, V/22229 (RCNVR), Otter
(RCN), 26 March 1941, ship loss,
killed
DAY, Joseph C, Engine Room Artificer
4c, V/63558 (RCNVR), Stadacona
(RCN), 10 September 1944, died
DAY, Stanley G, Leading Victualling
Assistant, 40513 (RCN), Margaree
(RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss,
MPK
DE FREITAS, Pervical F M, Lieutenant
Commander, RCNR, St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
DEAN, Alfred C, Leading Stoker, A
5299 (RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
DEARLOVE, Kenneth H, Signalman, 4085
(RCN), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February
1942, ship loss, MPK
DEARMOND, Gordon L, Leading Seaman,
V 11568 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN),
29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
DEEKS, William R, Ordinary Seaman, V
47243 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
DEEVES, Arthur J, Leading
Telegraphist, 2813 (RCN), Ottawa
(RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss,
MPK
DEGEER, Carl G L, Able Seaman, V
33089 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
DELBRIDGE, William C, Electrician,
V/16342 (RCNVR), Kings (RCN), 29
June 1942, died
DELORIMIER, Antoine E E, Stoker 1c,
V 4611 (RCNVR), Brantford (RCN), 29
December 1943, killed
DEMERS, Honore W J, Electrical
Artificer, V 39334 (RCNVR), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
DEMERS, Roger, Ordinary Seaman,
V/43549 (RCNVR), Prince Henry (RCN),
18 January 1944, died
DENIS, William, Telegraphist,
V/23508 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
DENNENY, James G, Telegraphist, V
33265 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
DENONCOURT, Charles O, Leading
Stoker, V/4525 (RCNVR), Regina
(RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
DENSMORE, Wilford H, Cook, V/76094
(RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March
1945, ship loss, MPK
DES BRISAY, Gordon M, Signalman, V
39948 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
DESCHAMP, Winslow A, Able Seaman, A
746 (RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
DESLAURIERS, Joseph J U, Stoker,
V/39924 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
DEVINS, James E, Stoker, A/5544
(RCNR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April
1945, ship loss, MPK
DEWAR, Roderick R, Able Seaman,
A/525 (RCNR), SS Triglav, 9 July
1942, died
DEY, Neil A, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR,
York (RCN), 8 August 1944, died
DIAMOND, John E, Ty/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, 753 Sqn, Condor, 10 July
1942, air crash, MPK
DICK, Benson G, Able Seaman, V/17800
(RCNVR), MTB.485 (RCN), 14 February
1945, ship loss, killed
DICKENS, Alex J W, Ordinary Seaman,
V 9575 (RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
DICKENSON, Reginald G, Telegraphist,
D/JX 404448, Valleyfield (RCN), 7
May 1944, ship loss, MPK
DICKS, George R, Petty Officer,
V/3668 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN),
17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
DILLABOUGH, Guy, Leading Stoker,
V/27588 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
DILLEN, Stewart C, Steward, V 34261
(RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, MPK
DINNER, Lorne, Supply Assistant, V
23394 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
DION, Albert J G, Leading Stoker, V
3373 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
DITMARS, Eric S, Ty/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Salvia, 24 December 1941,
ship loss, MPK
DITTLOFF, William, Stoker, V/9536
(RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
DOBSON, Andrew H, Lieutenant
Commander, RCNR, St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
DOCKSEY, Donald C, Able Seaman, 3745
(RCN), Spartiate, 26 November 1942,
bus accident, killed
DOHERTY, Wilfred J, Electrical
Artificer, V/92563 (RCNVR),
Shelburne (RCN), 5 January 1945,
died
DOHERTY, William J, Able Seaman,
V/7365 (RCNVR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
DOIRON, Elmer, Ordinary Seaman, V
1213 (RCNVR), Saguenay (RCN), 1
December 1940, torpedoed, killed
DOMEIER, Eric C, Able Seaman, 3173
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
DOMPIERRE, Joseph A E, Ordinary
Seaman, V/3351 (RCNVR), Montcalm
(RCN), 26 September 1940, died
DON, John R, Telegraphist, 3710
(RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
DONALDSON, Harold McI, Ordinary
Seaman, V 59714 (RCNVR), York (RCN),
19 November 1943, died
DONALDSON, William, Leading Seaman,
2816 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
DONNETT, Daniel H, Able Seaman,
V/22305 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
DONOHUE, Donald T, Ordinary Seaman,
V/59892 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
DORAN, Patrick D, Stoker, V/2844
(RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
DOUCET, Joseph E G, Able Seaman,
V/40673 (RCNVR), Donnacona (RCN), 14
May 1947, died
DOUGAN, Harold E, Ordinary Seaman, V
1271 (RCNVR), Saguenay (RCN), 1
December 1940, torpedoed, killed
DOUGHERTY, Jerome G, Petty Officer,
V/7532 (RCNVR), Qu'Appelle (RCN), 23
March 1944, MPK
DOUGLAS, Albert, Able Seaman, V/9393
(RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
DOUGLAS, James F, Lieutenant (E),
RCNR, Naden (RCN), 17 January 1945,
died
DOUGLAS, Lionel P, Ty/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, ML.1069, 20 June 1942, ML
captured, MPK
DOVE, George W, Stoker 1c, V/48174
(RCNVR), Niobe (RCN), 5 April 1945,
Belgium, died
DOVE, Jack, Stoker 2c, V 19487
(RCNVR), Grove, 12 June 1942, ship
loss, MPK
DOWELL, Charles B, Able Seaman, V
35531 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
DOWNES, Allan, Engine Room Artificer
4c, V/6613 (RCNVR), Acadia (RCN), 16
June 1941, died
DOWNEY, Dale G, Stoker, V/57170
(RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March
1945, ship loss, MPK
DOWNIE, Bryan R, Leading
Telegraphist, V/14857 (RCNVR),
Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship
loss, killed
DRAPER, Herbert L, Petty Officer,
3261 (RCN), The Pas (RCN), 21 July
1943, killed
DRESSER, John W, Lieutenant
Commander, RCNVR, Star (RCN), 4 May
1945, died
DREW, John G, Motor Mechanic, A/2183
(RCNR), Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941,
ship loss, killed
DREW, Robert F, Telegraphist,
V/12804 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
DRODY, William R, Leading Seaman,
A/2747 (RCNR), Eyebright (RCN), 28
March 1941, killed
DUBOC, Joseph A P H, Able Seaman,
V/44494 (RCNVR), Chaleur II (RCN),
27 January 1944, died
DUCHARME, Joseph R D, Able Seaman,
V/59462 (RCNVR0, Esquimalt (RCN), 16
April 1945, ship loss, killed
DUDDLES, Stanley E, Engine Room
Artificer, V/24022 (RCNVR),
Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941,
ship loss, MPK
DUGGINS, Walter A, Chief Engine Room
Artificer, V/22356 (RCNVR), Star
(RCN), 8 October 1946, died
DUGUAY, Henri R, Cook, V/4361
(RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
DUMBERRY, Lucien J, Telegraphist,
V/60835 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 9
February 1945, died
DUMONT, Joseph E, Petty Officer,
A/485 (RCNR), Uganda (RCN), 26 June
1945, MPK
DUNCAN, Alexander H, Able Seaman,
V/53408 (RCNVR), Cicala, 28 May
1944, illness, died
DUNCAN, George F, Ty/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, MGB.78, 2 October 1942, ship
loss, killed
DUNCAN, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/FX
83112, Louisburg (RCN), 6 February
1943, (O/P, Dolphin), MPK
DUNCAN, William, Ordinary Seaman,
V/27362 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
DUNCAN, William A, Plumber 2c,
V/51811 (RCNVR), Protector (RCN), 28
July 1944, died
DUNELL, George E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant
(E), RCNVR, Tweed, 7 January 1944,
ship loss, MPK
DUNLOP, Ronald E, Motor Mechanic,
V/57236 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16
April 1945, ship loss, killed
DUNN, Robert C, Able Seaman, V 12710
(RCNVR), Givenchy (RCN), 28 April
1943, died
DUNN, Rupert M, Cook, A/2473 (RCNR),
Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942,
ship loss, MPK
DUPUIS, Raymond C, Able Seaman,
A/5954 (RCNR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7
May 1944, ship loss, MPK
DUPUIS, Ronald J, Able Seaman,
V/69383 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
DURON, Cyril, Cook (S), V/13735
(RCNVR), Mahone (RCN), 28 January
1944, died
DUVAL, Alfred H, Steward, V/31257
(RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
DWAN, Warren T, Able Seaman, V/59375
(RCNVR), Nonsuch (RCN), 8 June 1946,
died
DWYER, Joseph C, Ty/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Veteran, 26 September 1942,
ship loss (on books of Iroquois
(RCN)), MPK
EADIE, Clifford J, Able Seaman,
V/35874 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16
April 1945, ship loss, killed
EADIE, Jack J, Ordinary Seaman,
V/23431 (RCNVR), Levis (RCN), 19
September 1941, ship loss, MPK
EARP, Ralph N, Able Seaman, V/68995
(RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
EAST, Richard G, Able Seaman,
V/36333 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
EASTMAN, Garnett R, Telegraphist,
V/11766 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 13
January 1945, died
EDDY, Donald C, Sick Berth
Attendant, V/34597 (RCNVR),
Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945,
ship loss, MPK
EDEN, Donald A, Paymaster Sub
Lieutenant, RCN, Bonaventure, 31
March 1941, ship loss, killed
EDHOUSE, Donald W, Stoker 2c, V
58286 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
EDMONDS, John C, Stoker Petty
Officer, A 2867 (RCNR), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
EDWARDS, Charles, Able Seaman,
V/77053 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16
April 1945, ship loss, killed
EDWARDS, Edward, Ordinary Seaman,
D/JX 188749, Fraser (RCN), 25 June
1940, ship loss, MPK
EDWARDS, Norman J, Stoker, V/6522
(RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
EDWARDS, Norman W, Ordinary Seaman,
V 6372 (RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
EDWARDS, William J, Ordinary Seaman,
V/24127 (RCNVR), Levis (RCN), 19
September 1941, ship loss, MPK
EGAN, Gerald R, Ordinary Seaman,
V/4708 (RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 12
December 1942, fire, killed
EISNER, Eric E, Steward, 40756
(RCN), Weyburn (RCN), 22 February
1943, ship loss, killed
ELDRIDGE, Herbert D, Leading Seaman,
V/2631 (RCNVR), Brunswicker (RCN),
18 October 1945, died
ELLIOTT, Gordon T, Ordinary Seaman,
V/69859 (RCNVR), Magog (RCN), 14
October 1944, torpedoed, killed
ELLIS, Gerald K, Cook, V/25057
(RCNVR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
ELLIS, Henry G, Ty/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Vernon, 12 January 1942,
accident, killed
ELLIS, Melvin N, Able Seaman,
V/50983 (RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25
October 1944, ship loss, killed
ELLIS, Verdun G, Ordinary Seaman,
D/JX 188671, Fraser (RCN), 25 June
1940, ship loss, MPK
ELSWORTH, Harold E, Able Seaman, V
24808 (RCNVR), Givenchy (RCN), 22
March 1943, died
ELVISH, James, Petty Officer,
V/16443 (RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 3
April 1945, died
ELVISH, John J, Leading Patrolman,
V/16082 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 14
June 1944, died
EMERSLUND, Arnold G, Telegraphist,
3691 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, DOW
ENGLISH, Dermot T, Lieutenant
Commander, RCNR, Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
ENGLOT, Stanley, Chief Motor
Mechanic, V/48410 (RCNVR), Chippawa
(RCN), 19 March 1947, died
EPPLER, Clifford, Ordinary Seaman,
V/73222 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
EPSTEIN, Irving, Able Seaman,
V/23432 (RCNVR), Orilla (RCN), 12
December 1942, fire, killed
ERICKSON, Ingvi S, Telegraphist,
V/51886 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
ESTABROOKS, Vernon W, Able Seaman,
2870 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
EVANS, Albert K, Leading Supply
Assistant, V/4935 (RCNVR), Alberni
(RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss,
MPK
EVANS, David M, Petty Officer,
V/13793 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
EVANS, Donald L, Ordinary Seaman,
V/62018 (RCNVR), MTB.726, 23 May
1944, surface gunfire, killed
EVANS, Frank L, Able Seaman, V 13257
(RCNVR), ST Empire Amethyst, 13
April 1942, ship loss (President
III, O/P), MPK
EVANS, John J, Able Seaman, V/42620
(RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
EVANS, Lewis B, Ordinary Seaman,
V/71593 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
EVANS, Llewellyn, Able Seaman, 4397
(RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20 September
1943, ship loss, killed
EVANS, William L, Leading Stoker, V
23224 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
FANNING, Huntley A, Electrical
Artificer, V/38246 (RCNVR),
Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship
loss, MPK
FAREWELL, Elmo R, Ordinary Seaman,
V/16395 (RCNVR), Windflower (RCN), 7
December 1941, ship loss, MPK
FARNSWORTH, James G, Petty Officer,
A 1743 (RCNR), The Pas (RCN), 21
July 1943, killed
FAWCETT, Charles C, Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Spikenard (RCN), 10 February
1942, ship loss, MPK
FEAREY, Charles E, Ordinary Seaman,
3389 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
FECTEAU, Ernest C, Chief Ordnance
Artificer, 21180 (RCN), Fraser
(RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
FEENEY, John J, Ty/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, 759 Sqn, Heron, 27 June 1945,
air crash, killed
FELDMAN, Arthur, Electrical
Artificer 4c, V/23593 (RCNVR),
Colombia (RCN), 26 February 1944,
died
FENERTY, Morris St G, Petty Officer,
2153 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
FERGUSON, John D, Able Seaman,
A/4528 (RCNR), Stadacona (RCN), 6
September 1942, died
FERGUSON, Robert E, Leading Seaman,
V/149 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 13
October 1945, died
FERGUSON, Robert S, Ordinary Seaman,
3239 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
FERRON, Kenneth M, Stoker, V/64132
(RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
FIANDER, Edgar L, Stoker Petty
Officer, A/1883 (RCNR), Shawinigan
(RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss,
MPK
FIDDLER, Roderick, Chief Engine Room
Artificer, A/1089 (RCNR), Windflower
(RCN), 7 December 1941, ship loss,
MPK
FILSON, Clayton, Ordinary Coder, V
18077 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 3
April 1943, died
FINLAY, Paul W, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
Clayoquot (RCN), 24 December 1944,
ship loss, MPK
FISH, George H, Cook, V/49455
(RCNVR), Chebogue (RCN), 4 October
1944, torpedoed, MPK
FISHER, Edmond J, Able Seaman,
V/23034 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
FISHER, John A, Able Seaman, 4288
(RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
FITZPATRICK, William, Able Seaman,
V/16717 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16
April 1945, ship loss, MPK
FLATH, John C, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship
loss, MPK
FLEMING, Harold L, Able Seaman, V
12849 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
FLEMING, Leo J, Able Seaman, A/1141
(RCNR), Skeena (RCN), 4 February
1941, MPK
FLEMING, Ronald J, Victualling
Assistant, V 25157 (RCNVR), Margaree
(RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss,
MPK
FLOYD, Ruth, WRCNS, W/4023 (WRCNS),
Donnacona (RCN), 28 July 1945, died
FORBES, Garry F, Able Seaman, V
16587 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
FORD, Malgwyn C, Able Seaman, 2669
(RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940,
ship loss, MPK
FORREST, George A C, Engine Room
Artificer, V 33125 (RCNVR),
Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943,
ship loss, killed
FORRON, Jack E A, Stoker 1c, V 17506
(RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, MPK
FORWARD, Albert E, Able Seaman,
V/2256 (RCNVR), Assiniboine (RCN),
16 April 1941, killed
FOSTER, John P, Able Seaman, V/499
(RCNVR), Westgrave (RCN), 31 July
1944, died
FOUGERE, Leo H, Stoker Petty
Officer, A/1959 (RCNR), Shawinigan
(RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss,
MPK
FOURNIER, John A, Leading Seaman,
V/19311 (RCNVR), Trentonian (RCN),
22 February 1945, ship loss, MPK
FOWLER, George, Chief Motor
Mechanic, V/7795 (RCNVR), Raccoon
(RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss,
MPK
FOWLER, Leonard, Ordinary Seaman,
V/7934 (RCNVR), Moonbeam (RCN), 10
June 1941, died
FRALIC, Owen W, Motor Mechanic,
V/25533 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
FRALICK, Earl I, Able Seaman, V
31885 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
FRANCIS, James A, Cook, A 938
(RCNR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
FRANKHAM, David G, Able Seaman, 3313
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
FRANKIN, Charles N, Air Mechanic (E)
2c, V/84175 (RCNVR), Niobe (RCN), 20
December 1945, died
FRANKIN, Walter, Leading Stoker,
V/35142 (RCNVR), Tecumseh (RCN), 19
December 1946, died
FRASER, James, Chief Motor Mechanic
3c, V/36147 (RCNVR), Givenchy (RCN),
20 April 1945, died
FRASER, Malcolm, Petty Officer,
A/635 (RCNR), Madawaska (RCN), 24
July 1940, died
FRAYER, Donald L, Able Seaman, 2809
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
FRENCH, Donald F, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944,
ship loss, MPK
FREURE, James R, Coder, V 38509
(RCNVR), Drumheller (RCN), 25
October 1943, killed
FRIEND, James T, Telegraphist,
V/52131 (RCNVR), Strathadam (RCN),
11 April 1945, explosion, killed
FRIESEN, Louis, Stoker Petty
Officer, V/30201 (RCNVR),
Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship
loss, MPK
FRITH, William A, Leading Seaman, V
17806 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
FROATS, Donald McR, Cook, 40572
(RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
FROST, Lawrence V, Able Seaman, A
1777 (RCNR), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
FULLER, Eugene M, Able Seaman, V
8808 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
FULLER, John H, Leading Stoker, V
17751 (RCNVR), SS Ettrick, 15
November 1942, ship loss (Quebec,
O/P), MPK
FULLER, Raymond H, Able Seaman, 3273
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
FULTON, Henry L, Stoker, V 18348
(RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
FULTON, Hugh C, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship
loss, MPK
FYSON, Gordon R, Assistant Cook (S),
V/75506 (RCNVR), Cornwallis (RCN), 4
April 1944, died
GAAL, Joseph, Able Seaman, V/31242
(RCVNR), Chebogue (RCN), 4 October
1944, torpedoed, killed
GABOUREL, Lloyd A, Able Seaman,
V/63956 (RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25
October 1944, ship loss, killed
GAETANO, Valentino J, Able Seaman, V
35858 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
GAGNE, Gerald L, Leading Seaman,
H/4146 (RCN), Micmac (RCN), 16 July
1947, collision, killed
GAGNE, Joseph A A S, Ordinary
Seaman, A/3567 (RCNR), Levis (RCN),
19 September 1941, ship loss, MPK
GAGNON, Joseph A A, Able Seaman,
V/3393 (RCNVR), Montcalm (RCN), 22
August 1945, died
GAGNON, Omer J, Ty/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Firedrake, 17 December 1942,
ship loss, MPK
GAGNON, William M, Stoker, 21485
(RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940,
ship loss, MPK
GAIR, Alexander H, Leading
Signalman, V/24028 (RCNVR),
Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945,
ship loss, MPK
GALBRAITH, Robert M, Lieutenant,
RCNR, RCN Air Section,Dartmouth, 17
July 1947, MPK
GALBRAITH, Stuart, Leading Stoker,
A/2105 (RCNR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
GALLAGHER, Anthony, Stoker, V/75077
(RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April
1945, ship loss, MPK
GALLAGHER, G J, Leading Seaman,
A/5312 (RCNR), Alberni (RCN), 21
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
GALLAGHER, Harold J, Leading Seaman,
3596 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
GALLAGHER, John F, Lieutenant,
RCNVR, St Croix (RCN), 20 September
1943, ship loss, killed
GALLANT, Frank J, Telegraphist,
V/1427 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
GAMBLE, John McI, Engine Room
Artificer, V/8328 (RCNVR), Spikenard
(RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss,
MPK
GARDEN, Rayburn V, Engine Room
Artificer, V 25691 (RCNVR),
Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943,
ship loss, killed
GARDNER, Charles J, Stoker 1c,
V/41774 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 2
February 1944, died
GARLAND, John C, Ordinary Seaman,
V/2703 (RCNVR), Charlottetown (RCN),
10 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
GARLAND, Melvin, Able Seaman, 40815
(RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
GARRARD, William A B, Lieutenant
Commander, RCNR, Naden (RCN), 27 May
1947, died
GARRETT, Dudley M, Able Seaman,
V/65928 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, killed
GARRIOCH, Elmer G, Able Seaman,
V/22262 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
GARVEY, Donald N, Stoker, V 75547
(RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
GARVEY, William, Signalman, V/14500
(RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March
1945, ship loss, MPK
GATENBY, John K, Air Artificer 2c,
51434 H (RCN), RCN, 20 October 1947,
died
GAUDETTE, Joseph E, Assistant Cook,
V/3768 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 4
October 1947, died
GAUNT, James E, Ty/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Asbury, 3 June 1943, air
crash, killed
GAUTHIER, Joseph A J P, Engine Room
Artificer, V/38722 (RCNVR),
Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship
loss, MPK
GAUTHIER, Joseph A R, Able Seaman,
V/43226 (RCNVR), MTB.459 (RCN), 14
February 1945, ship loss, killed
GAUTHIER, Leonard E, Stoker, V/6476
(RNCVR), Windflower (RCN), 7
December 1941, ship loss, MPK
GAUVIN, Joseph M R, Ordinary Seaman,
V 35564 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6
February 1943, ship loss, killed
GAVEL, Clifford R, Lieutenant, RCN,
825 Sqn, Warrior, 31 January 1947,
air crash, killed
GEDDES, Frederick E, Stoker Petty
Officer, 21476 (RCN), Guysborough
(RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
GEORGE, Douglas, Petty Officer Motor
Mechanic, V/33991 (RCNVR), MTB.460,
2 July 1944, ship loss, MPK
GIBB, James A, Able Seaman, 4244
(RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
GIBBONS, George F, Chief Stoker,
X/21024 (RCN), Givenchy (RCN), 7
September 1945, died
GIBBONS, Marshall L, Able Seaman, V
51109 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
GIBSON, Alvon R, Ordinary Seaman,
V/65575 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN),
17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
GILBERT, William M, Telegraphist, V
13821 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6
February 1943, ship loss, killed
GILBOE, Arthur F, Able Seaman,
V/19071 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
GILES, Charles R, Able Seaman,
V/27311 (RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 12
December 1942, fire, killed
GILES, David H, Able Seaman, V/31768
(RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
GILL, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
188663, Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940,
ship loss, MPK
GILL, John H, Ordnance Artificer 4c,
40657 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
GILLIS, Daniel E, Mechanician, A/841
(RCNR), Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941,
ship loss, killed
GLASGOW, Charles E, Able Seaman,
V/5909 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
GLASGOW, William A, Ordinary Seaman,
V/31306 (RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 12
December 1942, fire, killed
GLAVIN, William A, Cook, A/2551
(RCNR), Venture (RCN), 26 August
1940, died
GOHIER, Joseph V M, Able Seaman,
V/60493 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN),
17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
GOLBY, Thomas M W, Lieutenant
Commander, RCNR, Weyburn (RCN), 22
February 1943, ship loss, killed
GOLDSMITH, Thomas H H, Chief Yeoman
of Signals, 2980 (RCN), Athabaskan
(RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss,
killed
GOLDSMITH, William E, Able Seaman,
3180 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
GOOD, James H, Telegraphist, V 37733
(RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
GOODLAD, Thomas A A, Able Seaman,
H/5316 (RCN), Micmac (RCN), 16 July
1947, collision, killed
GOODMAN, William E, Ordinary Seaman,
V/16236 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 5
January 1942, died
GOODWIN, George E, Stoker 2c,
V/30924 (RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 12
December 1942, fire, killed
GORDON, Cyril J A, Leading Sick
Berth Attendant, V 47603 (RCNVR), St
Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship
loss, killed
GORDON, Gilbert B, Steward, V/25119
(RCNVR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
GORDON, Lloyd M, Able Seaman, V 1267
(RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, MPK
GOREHAM, Leslie M, Able Seaman, A
4639 (RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
GOREING, Frank, Ordinary Seaman,
4524 (RCN), Chatham (RCN), 24
January 1943, killed
GORING, William A, Able Seaman, V
5796 (RCNVR), Saguenay (RCN), 1
December 1940, torpedoed, killed
GOSNELL, Henry W, Leading Seaman,
2791 (RCN), RCN, 26 April 1944, died
GOSS, Robert W, Able Seaman, V/55196
(RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
GOUGEON, Joseph R, Able Seaman, 3479
(RCN), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December
1940, torpedoed, killed
GOULET, Joseph P L, Steward, V 3952
(RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
GOULET, Robert J, Stoker 1c, V 42673
(RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, MPK
GOW, Francis R W, Commander, RCN,
Stadacona (RCN), 8 November 1942,
died
GRAHAM, Alvin J, Signalman, V/42839
(RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
GRAHAM, Douglas G, Leading Supply
Assistant, V 1905 (RCNVR),
Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship
loss, MPK
GRAHAM, Earl W, Able Seaman, V/31122
(RCNVR), Teme (RCN), 29 March 1945,
torpedoed, killed
GRAHAM, James A, Able Seaman, A 4193
(RCNR), Cobalt (RCN), 13 January
1943, killed
GRAHAM, John E, Able Seaman, A/4001
(RCNR), Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941,
ship loss, killed
GRAINGER, Roy J, Leading Supply
Assistant, V 17877 (RCNVR),
Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944,
ship loss, MPK
GRAIS, Donald B, Engine Room
Artificer, V/30724 (RCNVR), Alberni
(RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss,
MPK
GRANAHAN, Edward J, Leading
Signalman, V/7566 (RCNVR), Esquimalt
(RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
GRANDY, Charles R, Leading Seaman, V
349 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
GRANT, Garfield L, Leading Seaman,
A/1502 (RCNR), Levis (RCN), 19
September 1941, ship loss, MPK
GRANT, George, Able Seaman, V/54171
(RCNVR), MTB.460, 2 July 1944, ship
loss, killed
GRANT, John A, Stoker Petty Officer,
A/1871 (RCNR), Charlottetown (RCN),
22 October 1942, ship loss, DOW
GRANT, Malcolm S, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship
loss, MPK
GRANT, Robert G, Signalman, V/10693
(RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
GRANT, Ronald E, Able Seaman, V
27279 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
GRAVES, Carleton S, Able Seaman, A
1369 (RCNR), Louisburg (RCN), 6
February 1943, ship loss, killed
GRAVETT, Charles S, Leading Stoker,
V 13537 (RCNVR), Tecumseh (RCN), 2
November 1943, died
GRAY, Gordon T, Leading Stoker,
V/10694 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN),
17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
GRAY, Harold F, Stoker, V 248
(RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
GRAY, Robert H, Sub Lieutenant (A),
RCNVR, 1841 Sqn, Formidable, 9
August 1945, air operations, MPK
GREEN, George C, Chief Petty
Officer, X 2062 (RCN), Naden (RCN),
1 January 1944, died
GREENBLATT, Moses, Telegraphist,
V/23388 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
GREENWOOD, Clifford G, Ordinary
Telegraphist, V 9888 (RCNVR),
Trillium (RCN), 12 April 1941,
bombing, killed
GREENWOOD, Colwyn J, Bandsman,
V/75404 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 12
August 1945, died
GREENWOOD, George A, Lieutenant,
RCN, E.F.T.S., 17 October 1946, air
crash, killed
GREENWOOD, Thomas H, Leading
Patrolman, V/86787 (RCNVR),
Peregrine (RCN), 8 April 1947, died
GREER, Robert S, Stoker 1c, V/16155
(RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 12 December
1942, fire, killed
GREGGIO, William A, Telegraphist, V
35778 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
GRENIER, Joseph O A, Able Seaman,
V/3502 (RCNVR), Chaleur II (RCN), 20
October 1944, died
GRENON, Albert J, Able Seaman, 4467
(RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20 September
1943, ship loss, killed
GRIFFIN, Earle F, Able Seaman, V
22559 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6
February 1943, ship loss, killed
GRIFFIN, John A, Ordinary Seaman,
V/65619 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
GRIFFIN, Patrick B, Signalman,
V/5682 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
GRIFFITHS, Edward S, Stoker, V/42952
(RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
GRIMM, Raymond J, Assistant Cook
(S), V/80296 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 27
June 1944, died
GRIMMON, Calvin D, Leading Seaman,
4026 (RCN), Quebec, 16 November
1942, MPK
GROGAN, Jack A, Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, 709 Sqn, Vulture, 19 May
1945, air crash, killed
GROSSMAN, Samuel, Sailmaker, V/71410
(RCNVR), Cornwallis (RCN), 30 July
1945, died
GRUNDY, Florrie, WRNCS Petty
Officer, W/4017 (WRCNS), Cornwallis
(RCN), 8 July 1947, died
GUAY, Vincent E, Able Seaman, V
18576 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
GUEST, Earlton G, Able Seaman, V
17487 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
GUIBAULT, Joseph T C, Able Seaman,
V/55803 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
GUILBAULT, Joseph W M, Able Seaman,
V/61482 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 24
June 1945, died
GUNTER, George E, Ordinary Seaman,
V/6498 (RCNVR), Bytown (RCN), 8
February 1941, died
GUTHRIE, Dane N, Ordinary Seaman, V
17292 (RCNVR), SS Ettrick, 15
November 1942, ship loss (Quebec,
O/P), MPK
GUTHRIE, Robert M, Leading Seaman,
4472 (RCN), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
GUTTERIDGE, Neville H, Stoker Petty
Officer, 21314 (RCN), Margaree
(RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss,
MPK
HACKER, John W, Stoker Petty
Officer, 21339 (RCN), Bras d'Or
(RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss,
MPK
HACKETT, Thomas J, Able Seaman,
V/35785 (RCNVR), Teme (RCN), 29
March 1945, torpedoed, killed
HALE, William F, Ty/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, MTB.466 (RCN), 14 February
1945, explosion, killed
HALL, James, Able Seaman, V 18600
(RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February
1943, ship loss, killed
HALL, John R, Able Seaman, V/18166
(RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
HALL, Richard S, Leading Stoker, V
5298 (RCNVR), Weyburn (RCN), 22
February 1943, ship loss, killed
HALL, William O, Stoker 1c, V/58610
(RCNVR), York (RCN), 13 June 1944,
died
HAMILTON, Delmar, Petty Officer
Supply, V/6457 (RCNVR), Restigouche
(RCN), 1 October 1944, died
HAMILTON, George R, Ordinary
Signalman, V/35011 (RCNVR), Captor
II (RCN), 3 May 1942, died
HAMILTON, John P, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship
loss, MPK
HAMILTON, William A, Engine Room
Artificer, V/77366 (RCNVR),
Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945,
ship loss, MPK
HAMILTON, William C, Ordinary
Seaman, V/22707 (RCNVR), Raccoon
(RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss,
MPK
HAMMOND, John A, Stoker, V/60632
(RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
HANCOCK, Archibald, Leading Radio
Mechanic, P/MX 117624, Louisburg
(RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss,
MPK
HANCOCK, Charles, Ordinary
Telegraphist, RNPS, LT/JX 216637,
Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship
loss, MPK
HANCOCK, Ralph G, Leading Signalman,
V/13220 (RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25
October 1944, ship loss, killed
HANCOCK, Sydney C, Petty Officer,
2622 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
HANN, Peter M J, Petty Officer
Steward, 40551 (RCN), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
HANNAM, Kenneth R, Able Seaman, 5097
(RCN), Peewit, 17 November 1945,
road accident (Niobe), killed
HARDING, Percival R, Able Seaman,
V/50475 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
HARDY, Sydney A, Ordinary Seaman,
V/70922 (RCNVR), Stonetown (RCN), 21
December 1944, MPK
HARE, Alphonse L, Telegraphist,
V/25675 (RCNVR), Windflower (RCN), 7
December 1941, ship loss, MPK
HARE, Harvey W, Able Seaman, V 227
(RCNVR), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December
1940, torpedoed, killed
HARKER, James S, Leading
Telegraphist, V/30011 (RCNVR),
Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942,
ship loss, MPK
HARLOW, Hervey R, Lieutenant
Commander, RCNVR, Bytown (RCN), 5
February 1941, died
HARPE, William W, Able Seaman,
V/61958 (RCNVR), Chippawa (RCN), 23
April 1946, died
HARPER, Melvin R, Ordinary
Telegraphist, V/81200 (RCNVR),
MTB.461 (RCN), 14 February 1945,
ship loss, killed
HARRINGTON, Edgar, Stoker, 21680
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
HARRINGTON, Gordon J, Cook, V/25405
(RCNVR), Prince David (RCN), 14 July
1941, MPK
HARRIS, Carl N, Ordinary Seaman,
V/335 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
HARRISON, Robert M, Able Seaman,
V/14344 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
HARTLEN, Wolfred G, Petty Officer,
3223 (RCN), Stadacona (RCN), 16
April 1943, killed
HARTLEY, Ernest O, Stoker, V 5395
(RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
HARTLEY, John, Stoker, V/12789
(RCNVR), MTB.460, 2 July 1944, ship
loss, MPK
HARVEY, Barnett, Sub Lieutenant,
RCN, SS Nerissa, 30 April 1941,
(O/P), MPK
HARVEY, Colin B, Leading Seaman,
A/1898 (RCNR), Trentonian (RCN), 22
February 1945, ship loss, MPK
HARVEY, Stanley F, Petty Officer,
V/23128 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
HARVEY, William J, Able Seaman, 3021
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
HARVIE, William A, Cook, V/25443
(RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
HATCHER, Arthur M, Leading Seaman,
V/16632 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
HAY, James C, Able Seaman, V 14886
(RCNVR), Nipigon (RCN), 3 May 1943,
killed
HAYES, Christopher, Ordinary Seaman,
V 34625 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN),
29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
HAZLE, Oliver B, Stoker 1c, V 41401
(RCNVR), LCI.107, 1 September 1943,
DOWS
HEALE, Renfred C, Able Seaman, 2689
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
HEAN, John D, Leading Signalman,
2278 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
HEATHERINGTON, John T, Stoker 1c, V
31647 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
HEATHORN, Arthur J, Leading Stoker,
21588 (RCN), Somali, 24 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
HEATLEY, James Y, Ordinary
Telegraphist, V/23337 (RCNVR), Naden
(RCN), 14 February 1942, died
HEDSTROM, Arnold D, Leading Sick
Berth Attendant, V/35221 (RCNVR),
Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship
loss, MPK
HEFFERMAN, William J, Able Seaman, V
18222 (RCNVR), Sorel (RCN), 26
January 1943, killed
HEIBERG, Kenneth G, Petty Officer,
2599 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
HELIS, Joseph F, Engine Room
Artificer, V/35121 (RCNVR), Regina
(RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
HEMSWORTH, Harold J, Engine Room
Artificer 5c, V/37509 (RCNVR),
Quinte (RCN), 8 December 1942, died
HENDERSON, Hugh M, Surgeon
Lieutenant, RCNVR, Alberni (RCN), 21
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
HENDERSON, James M, Signalman, 2939
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
HENDERSON, Robert H, Signalman,
V/9707 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
HENDRY, George A, Surgeon
Lieutenant, RCNVR, Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
HENRY, Alexander, Engine Room
Artificer 3c, A/4159 (RCNR), Niobe
(RCN), 3 December 1944, died
HENRY, Robert, Able Seaman, V/7609
(RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
HENRY, Robert J, Able Seaman, V
16777 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
HEYCOCK, Selwyn R, Able Seaman, 3283
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
HEYMANN, Hans P (also known as Hugh
P Heaton), Writer, C/MX 678680,
Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944,
ship loss, MPK
HIBBARD, Arnold S, Ordinary Seaman,
V/75031 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
HICKEY, John C, Able Seaman, A/4613
(RCNR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
HICKS, Earl C, Petty Officer Cook,
40396 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June
1940, ship loss, MPK
HICKS, Leonard O, Stoker Petty
Officer, A 430 (RCNR), Naden (RCN),
2 December 1943, died
HIGGINBOTHAM, John E, Sub
Lieutenant, RCNVR, Givenchy (RCN), 9
February 1945, died
HILL, Donald O, Ordinary Seaman,
V/34348 (RCNVR), Tecumseh (RCN), 8
November 1942, died
HILL, Leonard, Engineman, V/7814
(RCNVR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
HILLIER, George A, Able Seaman, A
974 (RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
HILLIER, Walter W, Able Seaman,
A/982 (RCNR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
HILLS, William S, Chief Petty
Officer, V/27013 (RCNVR), Venture
(RCN), 17 July 1947, died
HILYARD, Edmond, Able Seaman, 4229
(RCN), Clayoquot (RCN), 24 December
1944, ship loss, MPK
HINCHLIFFE, Frank, Convoy Signalman,
V/8495 (RCNVR), SS Boston, 25
September 1942, ship loss (O/P), MPK
HINCKS, Peter D, Ty/Act/Sub
Lieutenant, RCNVR, Godetia, 7
September 1940, ship loss, missing
HINDS, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
179349, Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940,
ship loss, MPK
HIRON, Bernard E, Gunner, RCN,
Talapus (RCN), 31 March 1946, died
HOBBIS, William H, Electrical
Artificer, 40625 (RCN), Ottawa
(RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss,
MPK
HOCKLEY, John W, Steward, X/41056
(RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
HODGSON, Albert J, Stoker Petty
Officer, V 13798 (RCNVR), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
HODGSON, Edward, Leading Stoker,
A/2698 (RCNR), Stadacona (RCN), 4
October 1941, killed
HODGSON, John W, Able Seaman,
V/33213 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
HODGSON, William, Electrical
Artificer 4c, V/10356 (RCNVR), Queen
(RCN), 24 February 1946, died
HOFFMAN, Martin J, Ordnance
Artificer 4c, V/38568 (RCNVR),
Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship
loss, killed
HOLLAND, James R, Signalman, 2882
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
HOLLAND, Thomas V, Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Guysborough (RCN), 17 March
1945, ship loss, MPK
HOLLOWAY, Arthur G, Cook, 40487
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
HOLMES, Arthur G, Able Seaman,
V/2527 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
HOLMES, Earl I, Able Seaman, 4066
(RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
HOLMES, Richard C, Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Prevost (RCN), 5 September
1945, died
HOOPER, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman,
V/23338 (RCNVR), Nanaimo (RCN), 30
October 1942, died
HOOPER, Howard F, Coder, V/25654
(RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 7 November
1942, died
HOPFE, Kenneth V, Able Seaman,
V/32591 (RCNVR), SS Cornwallis, 3
December 1944, ship loss, killed
HOPPER, Jack H, Stoker, V 5469
(RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
HORLEY, Wallace C, Stoker, V/31090
(RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
HORNBY, Lloyd K, Ordinary Seaman,
V/18423 (RCNVR), Assiniboine (RCN),
5 August 1942, surface action, DOW
HORNE, Leslie, Able Seaman, V/9632
(RCNVR), Nanaimo (RCN), 16 June
1942, MPK
HORNSBY, Charles A, Lieutenant,
RCNR, Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
HORSFALL, Clifford, Stoker 2c, V
40851 (RCNVR), Mulgrave (RCN), 24
January 1943, died
HORTON, Albert E, Able Seaman, D/JX
199841, Guysborough (RCN), 17 March
1945, ship loss, MPK
HOSANNA, Albert, Assistant Cook (S),
V/47831 (RCNVR), Griffon (RCN), 6
July 1944, died
HOUGESTOL, John M, Chief Motor
Mechanic 3c, V/30656 (RCNVR),
Scotian (RCN), 31 March 1945, died
HOUGHTON, David H, Ordinary
Signalman, V/27568 (RCNVR), Ottawa
(RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss,
MPK
HOUISON, George D, Leading Writer, V
23114 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
HOUNSELL, Lionel R E, Ordinary
Seaman, V/23734 (RCNVR), Spikenard
(RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss,
MPK
HOUSE, Robert A L, Leading Writer,
V/30412 (RCNVR), Discovery (RCN), 9
January 1945, died
HOWARD, Frederick C, Telegraphist,
3774 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
HOWATT, John F, Able Seaman, V/48781
(RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 20 April
1944, died
HOWE, Ernest F, Stoker, V/18476
(RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
HOWE, Ralph I, Ordinary Seaman,
V/65486 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
HOWELL, Ernest H, Stoker 1c, V/93160
(RCNVR), Grou (RCN), 2 October 1945,
died
HOWES, Robert R, Engine Room
Artificer 1c, V/30125 (RCNVR), Naden
(RCN), 23 February 1942, died
HOWLETT, Robert F, Supply Assistant,
V/17703 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
HUGHES, David A, Leading Supply
Assistant, V/8384 (RCNVR), Esquimalt
(RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
HUGHES, David J, Ordinary Seaman,
V/41353 (RCNVR), Prevost (RCN), 12
September 1942, drowning, MPK
HUGHES, John J, Leading Seaman,
A/2128 (RCNR), Raccoon (RCN), 7
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
HUGHES, Reginald A, Petty Officer
Cook (S), X 41099 (RCN), Avalon
(RCN), 12 December 1942, fire,
killed
HUGHES, Robert A, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942,
ship loss, MPK
HUGHES, William, Able Seaman,
V/44886 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
HUKKANEN, William, Able Seaman, V
16102 (RCNVR), MT Montrolite, 5
February 1942, ship loss (President
III, O/P), MPK
HULL, Norman F, Stoker 2c, V 18387
(RCNVR), Liverpool, 14 June 1942,
torpedoed, killed
HUMPHRIES, Lester, Ordinary Seaman,
V/19074 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 20
May 1941, died
HUNT, Howard A, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
MTB.460, 2 July 1944, ship loss, MPK
HUNT, William E D, Stoker, V/11819
(RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
HUNTER, Ian W, Motor Mechanic,
V/12919 (RCNVR), MTB.461 (RCN), 14
February 1945, ship loss, killed
HUNTER, Roy S, Ordinary
Telegraphist, V/61071 (RCNVR),
Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944,
ship loss, MPK
HUNTER, William A, Able Seaman,
V/43655 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN),
17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
HUOT, Robert, Cook, 40443 (RCN),
Margaree (RCN), 7 September 1940,
bombing, killed
HURD, Harold J, Leading Sick Berth
Attendant, V/35998 (RCNVR),
Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944,
ship loss, MPK
HURLEY, Michael P, Stoker 1c, V
36734 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
HUSON, Earl F D, Able Seaman, V/6337
(RCNVR), St Laurent (RCN), 23
November 1940, died
HUTTON, Jack L, Leading Signalman,
2199 (RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
HUTTON, James, Ordinary
Telegraphist, 3695 (RCN), SS
Nerissa, 30 April 1941, (O/P), MPK
ILLINGWORTH, Joseph W, Electrical
Artificer 4c, V 24433 (RCNVR),
Stadacona (RCN), 28 March 1943, died
IRVINE, Clarence E, Surgeon
Lieutenant, RCNVR, Valleyfield
(RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss (O/P),
MPK
IRVINE, George W, Petty Officer,
2119 (RCN), Naden (RCN), 21 August
1944, died
IRVINE, John M, Able Seaman, V/90288
(RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 21
February 1946, died
IRVINE, Leonard C, Able Seaman, V
11886 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
IRVING, James C, Leading Coder,
V/17668 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
IRWIN, William C, Able Seaman,
V/54304 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
IZARD, Theodore D, Lieutenant (E),
RCN, Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, MPK
JACK, John H, Cook (S), V/26482
(RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 19
September 1947, died
JACOBS, Robert A, Lieutenant, RCN,
Merganser, 8 February 1946, air
crash, DOI
JACQUES, Carlton J, Engine Room
Artificer, V/19139 (RCNVR),
Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship
loss, MPK
JAINES, George F, Act/Leading
Stoker, P/KX 88543, Margaree (RCN),
22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
JAMES, Charles, Chief Stoker, A/2013
(RCNR), York (RCN), 5 September
1945, died
JAMES, John H, Able Seaman, A/1324
(RCNR), Stadacona (RCN), 29 January
1944, died
JAMES, John L, Stoker, V/54022
(RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
JAMIESON, Robert D, Leading Seaman,
3838 (RCN), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
JAMIESON, Rowland C, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RCNVR, MV Ringstad, 24
January 1942, ship loss (Bytown,
O/P), MPK
JANOS, Joseph F, Able Seaman, 4408
(RCN), Skeena (RCN), 25 October
1944, ship loss, killed
JANS, William F, Able Seaman,
V/66589 (RCNVR), Cornwallis (RCN),
17 August 1944, died
JARVIS, Edmund A, Leading Seaman,
3330 (RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
JASPER, Lawrence C, Ordinary
Signalman, V 7574 (RCNVR), Captor Ii
(RCN), 14 April 1943, killed
JAYNES, George E, Stoker, 21786
(RCN), Levis (RCN), 19 September
1941, ship loss, MPK
JEACOCK, Richard G, Shipwright 4c, V
55105 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 4
July 1943, died
JEANNOTTE, Reynold J, Telegraphist,
V/11421 (RCNVR), Qu'Appelle (RCN), 9
July 1944, DOW
JEFFERY, Singleton C, Leading
Patrolman, A 1464 (RCNR), Stadacona
(RCN), 10 December 1943, killed
JENKS, Keith W, Ordinary
Telegraphist, V/60979 (RCNVR),
Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship
loss, MPK
JEWETT, George S, Chief Petty
Officer, 2227 (RCN), Restigouche
(RCN), 4 October 1944, MPK
JOBIN, Joseph R G, Leading Seaman,
V/3538 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7
May 1944, ship loss, MPK
JODOIN, Lawrence J, Able Seaman, V
57427 (RCNVR), MTB.461, 9 July 1944,
surface gunfire, MPK
JOHNSON, Alan R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, 760 Sqn, Heron, 22 May 1942,
air crash, killed
JOHNSON, Elswood S, Able Seaman, V
16839 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
JOHNSON, Garfield F, Able Seaman,
A/2538 (RCNR), Niobe (RCN), 22 May
1941, died
JOHNSON, Maurice W, Coder, V/42995
(RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, killed
JOHNSON, Richard R, Leading Stoker,
V 5801 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
JOHNSON, William B, Able Seaman,
4708 (RCN), SS Liverpool Loyalist,
28 March 1943, killed
JOHNSTON, Beverley, Electrician,
V/19118 (RCNVR), Otter (RCN), 26
March 1941, ship loss, killed
JOHNSTON, Frank L, Ty/Midshipman,
RCNVR, Rajputana, 13 April 1941,
ship loss, MPK
JOHNSTON, Howard E, Motor Mechanic,
V/12610 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16
April 1945, ship loss, killed
JOHNSTON, James M, Able Seaman, 2802
(RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940,
ship loss, MPK
JOHNSTON, John S, Engine Room
Artificer, V/43818 (RCNVR),
Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship
loss, MPK
JOHNSTON, Joseph N, Able Seaman,
V/44249 (RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25
October 1944, ship loss, killed
JOHNSTON, Lawrence R, Able Seaman, V
51370 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
JOHNSTON, William A, Ty/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Itchen, 22 September 1943,
ship loss, MPK
JOHNSTONE, Robert J, Assistant Cook,
V/50801 (RCNVR), Teme (RCN), 10 June
1944, collision, MPK
JONES, Ackland H, Ordinary Seaman,
3421 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
JONES, Alfred E, Ordinary Seaman,
3422 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
JONES, Donald O, Able Seaman,
V/17793 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
JONES, Francis L L, Midshipman, RCN,
Hood, 24 May 1941, ship loss, MPK
JONES, George C, Vice Admiral, RCN,
Bytown (RCN), 8 February 1946, died
JONES, Glyn, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
187980, Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940,
ship loss, MPK
JONES, Harold B, Able Seaman,
V/16924 (RCNVR), Strathadam (RCN),
11 April 1945, explosion, killed
JONES, Hugh J F, Petty Officer, 2568
(RCN), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
JONES, John C, Leading Steward, A
3211 (RCNR), Nabob, 22 August 1944,
torpedoed, MPK
JONES, Kenneth D, Stoker 1c, A/546
(RCNR), Avalon (RCN), 19 February
1945, died
JONES, William J, Lieutenant, RCNR,
Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944,
ship loss, MPK
JORDAN, Donald, Able Seaman, V/19161
(RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
JORDON, Russell, Stoker Petty
Officer, 21169 (RCN), Belmont, 31
January 1942, ship loss, MPK
JUGGINS, William C, Ordinary Seaman,
V/34093 (RCNVR), Ingonish (RCN), 17
December 1942, died
JUSTICE, Robert McL, Stoker 2c, V
59101 (RCNVR), Canso (RCN), 19 April
1944, died
KAISER, William P, Ordinary Seaman,
V/35908 (RCNVR), Chippawa (RCN), 27
December 1942, died
KARNS, Robert J, Stoker, V/52383
(RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
KARTNER, Walter, Ordinary Seaman,
4905 (RCN), Niobe (RCN), 11 December
1945, died
KAY, John B, Warrant Officer, Sick
Berth Officer, RCNVR, Bytown (RCN),
2 November 1944, died
KEATING, William D, Able Seaman,
A/1041 (RCNR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
KEAYS, Albert L, Able Seaman,
V/15175 (RCNVR), Naden (RCN), 31
July 1942, died
KEEFER, Charles A, Ty/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Lulworth, 26 August 1941,
drowning, died
KEEPING, Robert, Able Seaman, A 1178
(RCNR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
KELLOCK, Robert W, Leading Cook (S),
V 25374 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 15
February 1943, died
KELLY, Fraser J, Lieutenant
Commander, RCNVR, Bytown (RCN), 13
June 1942, died
KELLY, James A, Leading Seaman, 3670
(RCN), Crescent (RCN), 4 November
1946, MPK
KELLY, James G, Engine Room
Artificer 3c, 21390 (RCN), Margaree
(RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss,
MPK
KELLY, John R, Able Seaman, 3099
(RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940,
ship loss, MPK
KELLY, Kenneth J, Able Seaman,
V/47918 (RCNVR), Magog (RCN), 14
October 1944, torpedoed, MPK
KELLY, Lionel D, Steward, V 4445
(RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, MPK
KELSEY, Lorne S, Able Seaman, V 919
(RCNVR), Canso (RCN), 14 October
1943, died
KEMP, Arthur E, Coder, V/39976
(RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
KEMPSON, Walter M, Ordinary Seaman,
D/JX 188730, Fraser (RCN), 25 June
1940, ship loss, MPK
KENDALL, Robin D H, Stoker, V/42009
(RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
KENNAH, Willette R, Signalman,
V/16778 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
KENNEDY, Archibald, Able Seaman,
3011 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June
1940, ship loss, MPK
KENNEDY, Barnard J,
Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RCNVR, 763 Sqn,
Nightjar, 16 January 1945, air
crash, MPK
KENNEDY, Gerald F, Cook (S), V/37827
(RCNVR), Fort Ramsay (RCN), 23 May
1945, died
KENNEDY, Robert M, Able Seaman, 3230
(RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940,
ship loss, MPK
KENNEDY, Ronald E, Ordinary Seaman,
V/2704 (RCNVR), Wetaskiwin (RCN), 7
June 1942, died
KENNEDY, Thomas R, Leading Stoker,
V/5831 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
KENNEDY, Wilfred J, Engine Room
Artificer 4c, V/47378 (RCNVR),
Scotian (RCN), 1 February 1945, died
KENNY, James A, Able Seaman, V/41347
(RCNVR), MTB.465 (RCN), 14 February
1945, ship loss, killed
KENT, Donald A, Chief Petty Officer,
3729 (RCN), Hamilton (RCN), 12 May
1944, died
KER, Frederick S, Ty/Act/Sub
Lieutenant, RCNVR, Godetia, 7
September 1940, ship loss, killed
KERR, David A, Able Seaman, A/3277
(RCNR), Naden (RCN), 9 October 1941,
died
KERR, Ian, Leading Seaman, V/23063
(RCNVR), Lachine (RCN), 20 February
1944, MPK
KERSHAW, Robert, Chief Engine Room
Artificer 2c, A/1456 (RCNR), Avalon
(RCN), 31 December 1942, fire, DOI
KETTLE, Alfred S, Chief Petty
Officer, A/2382 (RCNR), Spikenard
(RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss,
MPK
KIDSON, Weldon A, Leading Stoker, A
1797 (RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
KILGOUR, William G, Midshipman, RCN,
Training Course, Portsmouth Naval
Base, 30 August 1942, died
KILLAM, David A, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
MTB.460, 2 July 1944, ship loss, MPK
KILN, Alec R, Leading Seaman, 2224
(RCN), Brandon (RCN), 20 December
1942, MPK
KING, Albert E, Radio Artificer,
V/52497 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
KING, Arthur H, Ordinary Seaman,
V/452 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
KING, William L M, Surgeon
Lieutenant, RCNVR, St Croix (RCN),
20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
KINNEY, Glen E, Stoker 2c, 22790
(RCN), RCN, 16 March 1947, died
KIRKPATRICK, Stanley M,
Telegraphist, V/2850 (RCNVR),
Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship
loss, MPK
KIRKWOOD, Thomas A, Ordinary Seaman,
3499 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
KITCHEN, Cyril F, Leading Stoker,
A/1571 (RCNR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
KITCHING, Stuart T, Ordinary
Telegraphist, 3707 (RCN), SS
Nerissa, 30 April 1941, (O/P), MPK
KNEELING, Melvin L, Stoker, 21771
(RCN), Levis (RCN), 19 September
1941, ship loss, MPK
KNIGHT, Herbert R, Leading Seaman,
V/19140 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16
April 1945, ship loss, killed
KNIGHT, Raymond E, Ordinary Seaman,
V/64138 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
KNOWLES, John C, Petty Officer, 4004
(RCN), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April
1945, ship loss, MPK
KNOX, John G, Engine Room Artificer
4c, A/3464 (RCNR), Burrard (RCN), 27
October 1945, died
KOBES, John R, Leading Seaman, 3074
(RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, MPK
KONSMO, Ole B, Cook, V/16766
(RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March
1945, ship loss, MPK
KORNING, Ib (sic), Telegraphist,
V/5582 (RCNVR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
KOSTENKO, Nicholas, Telegraphist,
4677 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
KOSTER, John B, Engine Room
Artificer, V/27989 (RCNVR), Alberni
(RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss,
MPK
KOSTYK, Harry, Stoker 1c, V/61451
(RCNVR), York (RCN), 2 December
1945, died
KOWBEL, Morris, Able Seaman, 4648
(RCN), Alberni (RCN), 21 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
KRUYFF, Dirk J, Engine Room
Artificer 4c, V/27875 (RCNVR), York
(RCN), 4 July 1946, died
KUZENKO, Harry W, Able Seaman,
V/60369 (RCNVR), Shediac (RCN), 17
November 1944, MPK
KYLE, Kenneth H, Able Seaman, 3182
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
KYNMAN, Albert, Chief Petty Officer,
A/2440 (RCNR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16
April 1945, ship loss, killed
L'ABBE, Paul E, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
Donnacona (RCN), 15 February 1946,
died
LA BARRE, Joseph A, Stoker, V/43738
(RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
LAAK, Mike, Leading Seaman, V 13193
(RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
LABONTE, Ernest, Stoker, V/4391
(RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
LAFLAMME, Joseph W G, Ordinary
Signalman, V/3370 (RCNVR), Raccoon
(RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss,
MPK
LAIDLAW, Basil M, Act/Stoker Petty
Officer, 21350 (RCN), Belmont, 31
January 1942, ship loss, MPK
LAING, John, Leading Stoker, V/59271
(RCNVR), Matane (RCN), 20 July 1944,
bombing, killed
LAING, Robert A, Engine Room
Artificer, V 976 (RCNVR), Alberni
(RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss,
MPK
LAING, Wallace W, Ordinary Seaman, V
66845 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
LAMB, Thomas H, Engine Room
Artificer 4c, 21552 (RCN), Margaree
(RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss,
MPK
LAMBERT, Frederick B, Stoker 2c, V
8812 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 23
March 1943, killed
LAMBERT, James A, Shipwright 1c,
R/926 (RCNR), Warrior (RCN), 3 June
1947, accident, died
LAMON, John M, Lieutenant, RCN, RCN
Air Section, Dartmouth, 17 July
1947, MPK
LAMOUREAUX, Andre, Leading Seaman, V
4348 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
LAMOUREAUX, Romeo J, Able Seaman,
A/1705 (RCNR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
LANCASTER, Franklin, Able Seaman,
E/49510 (RCNVR), Fort Erie (RCN), 7
November 1944, died
LANDRIGAN, Frederick, Stoker, V
22710 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
LANE, Arthur D, Able Seaman, V 19252
(RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
LANE, Stuart C, Ty/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, MTB.310, 14 September 1942,
ship loss, Operation Agreement, DOW
LANGFELD, Leslie B, Leading Seaman,
V/27875 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
LANGHAM, Edward M, Act/Leading
Stoker, P/KX 56315, Margaree (RCN),
22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
LANGTON, Thomas L, Stoker, V/43004
(RCNVR), Giffard (RCN), 11 June
1944, MPK
LANKTREE, William, Leading Stoker, V
16333 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
LAPP, John R, Stoker Petty Officer,
V/30120 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN),
17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
LARIVIERE, Joseph A A G, Able
Seaman, V/50961 (RCNVR), Valleyfield
(RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
LAROCQUE, Alexander J, Ordinary
Seaman, V/35466 (RCNVR), Avalon
(RCN), 12 December 1942, fire,
killed
LATIMER, Ernest G, Petty Officer,
2418 (RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), 27
August 1943, bombing, killed
LATREILLE, Theodore J, Stoker, V
22822 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 25
March 1943, killed
LAURIE, William D, Leading Seaman,
V/23158 (RCNVR), Brandon (RCN), 25
January 1942, MPK
LAURIN, Lucien J A, Ordinary Seaman,
V/6470 (RCNVR), Otter (RCN), 26
March 1941, ship loss, killed
LAWRENCE, Frank W, Petty Officer,
V/7576 (RCNVR), Wentworth (RCN), 4
January 1944, overboard, MPK
LAWRENCE, John C, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944,
ship loss, MPK
LAWRENCE, Ralph M, Lieutenant, RCN,
Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944,
ship loss, MPK
LAWRENCE, Robert G, Stoker 2c,
V/79550 (RCNVR), Cornwallis (RCN),
24 January 1945, died
LAWRENCE, Thomas E, Able Seaman, V
37688 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
LAWSON, Louis, Stoker, V/59484
(RCNVR), MTB.460, 2 July 1944, ship
loss, MPK
LAWSON, Robert F, Lieutenant
Commander, RCN, Hochelaga (RCN), 24
February 1941, died
LAYTON, Paul C, Leading Writer,
V/25279 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
LE DREW, Frederick, Leading Stoker,
V/26321 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16
April 1945, ship loss, MPK
LE DREW, Rexford S, Act/Engine Room
Mechanic 4c, P/MX 92699, Valleyfield
(RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
LE GARE, Hector, Able Seaman, A 2084
(RCNR), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December
1940, torpedoed, killed
LE PAPA, Olive I F, WRCNS, W/4206
(WRCNS), Hochelaga (RCN), 21 April
1944, MPK
LEA, Eric E, Stoker 1c, V 47397
(RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, MPK
LEARD, Wellesley E, Able Seaman,
V/2456 (RCNVR), Captor II (RCN), 27
November 1942, died
LEATHERBY, Frederick E, Leading
Seaman, D/JX 136867, Fraser (RCN),
25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
LEDOUX, Louis, Able Seaman, V 4433
(RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, killed
LEE, Donald F, Petty Officer, V/5761
(RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
LEE, Frank E, Able Seaman, V/57850
(RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
LEE, Jack, Leading Seaman, V/18161
(RCNVR), MTB.460, 2 July 1944, ship
loss, MPK
LEES, Reginald S, Engine Room
Artificer 3c, V/8365 (RCNVR), York
(RCN), 15 November 1946, died
LEFEVRE, Ernest E, Able Seaman,
A/2661 (RCNR), Protector (RCN), 13
October 1942, died
LEGAULT, Marcel, Stoker, V 5387
(RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
LEGENDRE, Jean-Marie, Stoker Petty
Officer, A/2115 (RCNR), Spikenard
(RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss,
MPK
LEHAM, Herbert F, Photographer,
V/25469 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 26
March 1946, died
LEITCH, Dugald, Leading Seaman,
V/35138 (RCNVR), Saskatchewan (RCN),
6 July 1944, died
LEMAY, Marcel, Able Seaman, V/54563
(RCNVR), Blairmore (RCN), 7 August
1945, died
LEMESSURIER, Gordon H, Petty
Officer, V/32595 (RCNVR), Givenchy
(RCN), 13 March 1944, died
LEMIEUX, Joseph E, Stoker Petty
Officer, 21248 (RCN), Margaree
(RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss,
MPK
LENNOX, Allan J, Telegraphist,
V/51441 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
LEONARD, George J, Ordinary Seaman,
V/39249 (RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 12
December 1942, fire, killed
LEROUX, Leo J, Able Seaman, V/68160
(RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April
1945, ship loss, MPK
LEROY, Charles E, Able Seaman,
V/19286 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
LESLIE, Kenneth L, Stoker, A/1315
(RCNR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
LESTER, Harold R, Ordinary
Telegraphist, 3677 (RCN), SS
Nerissa, 30 April 1941, (O/P), MPK
LEVICK, Cyril L, Leading Supply
Assistant, D/MX 52017, Fraser (RCN),
25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
LEVINE, Reginald L, Ordinary Seaman,
D/JX 187873, Fraser (RCN), 25 June
1940, ship loss, MPK
LEVY, St Clair, Able Seaman, A/4991
(RCNR), Halifax (RCN), 20 April
1942, died
LEWANDOWSKI, Stanley S, Stoker 2c, V
61813 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
LEWIS, Bernard A, Commissioned
Gunner, RCN, Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
LEWIS, John C L, Paymaster
Lieutenant, RCNVR, New Waterford
(RCN), 22 October 1944, died
LEWIS, Joseph, Able Seaman, V 41131
(RCNVR), Nabob, 22 August 1944,
torpedoed, MPK
LEWIS, Joseph, Able Seaman, X/41131
(RCN), RCN, 22 August 1944, died
LEWIS, William E, Able Seaman, V
1595 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6
February 1943, ship loss, killed
LEY, James E, Leading Seaman, V/7625
(RCNVR), Amherst (RCN), 5 October
1942, died
LEYLAND, Ernest A, Stoker 1c,
V/46538 (RCNVR), Owen Sound (RCN),
25 August 1944, died
LIABO, Halvor V, Chief Engine Room
Artificer, A/2604 (RCNR), St John
(RCN), 29 March 1945, MPK
LIDDLE, Eric, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX
334632, Louisburg (RCN), 6 February
1943, ship loss, MPK
LIGHTHALL, Augustus E, Chief Petty
Officer, 2404 (RCN), Alberni (RCN),
21 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
LILLYMAN, Raymond F, Ordinary
Telegraphist, V 38537 (RCNVR), St
Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship
loss, killed
LIND, Mekkel G, Stoker Petty
Officer, V 13918 (RCNVR), Athabaskan
(RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
LINDSAY, James, Stoker Petty
Officer, 28289 (RCN), Margaree
(RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss,
MPK
LINNELL, George V, Coxswain, O 42180
(RCNR), Givenchy (RCN), 29 September
1943, killed
LINWOOD, Donald J, Signalman,
V/31171 (RCNVR), Niobe (RCN), 14
July 1945, died
LITALIEN, Joseph R, Stoker 1c,
V/68648 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 1 April
1944, died
LITTLE, Herbert M, Ty/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, 768 Sqn, Heron, 6 June 1945,
air crash, killed
LITTLE, Sheldon B, Stoker 2c, 22623
(RCN), Warrior (RCN), 22 December
1946, died
LIVINGSTONE, John F, Stoker Petty
Officer, A/2162 (RCNR), Windflower
(RCN), 7 December 1941, ship loss,
MPK
LLOYD, Walter J, Able Seaman, V
23971 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
LOCKE, Oscar J, Stoker, V 32028
(RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
LOCKWOOD, Harold L, Ordinary Seaman,
V/65120 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
LOGAN, Clifford M, Able Seaman, 2817
(RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940,
ship loss, MPK
LOGUE, John, Plumber 1c, V/58849
(RCNVR), Star (RCN), 19 June 1946,
died
LOGUE, William S, Stoker 1c, V/733
(RCNVR), Firedrake, 17 December
1942, ship loss, MPK
LONEY, Donald C, Stoker, V/63758
(RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
LONG, Charles W, Stoker, V/55625
(RCNVR), MTB.461 (RCN), 14 February
1945, ship loss, killed
LONG, Gordon P, Ordinary Seaman,
V/79998 (RCNVR), MTB.462 (RCN), 14
February 1945, ship loss, killed
LONG, Jeffrey A, Ordinary Seaman,
V/62261 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
LONG, Ronald J, Able Seaman, V 22684
(RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
LONSBERRY, Frederick M, Able Seaman,
V/49646 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
LOPUCK, Antoni, Leading Stoker, V
24712 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
LOVAT, Peter K, Engine Room
Artificer, V/27067 (RCNVR),
Charlottetown (RCN), 10 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
LOVE, John F, Stoker, V/19486
(RCNVR), Grove, 12 June 1942, ship
loss, MPK
LOVE, Walter Mc, Engine Room
Artificer 3c, V 8030 (RCNVR),
Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944,
ship loss, MPK
LOVELL, Alec S M, Stoker, V/66817
(RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
LOWER, William C, Able Seaman, 3498
(RCN), SS Lisieux, 28 November 1940,
died
LOWTHER, Thomas D, Chief Petty
Officer, X/61657 (RCN), Cornwallis
(RCN), 30 July 1944, died
LUCAS, Donald O, Stoker 2c, V 60018
(RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, MPK
LUCAS, Henry B, Able Seaman, V/22131
(RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
LUCAS, William E, Steward, V/19180
(RCNVR), Vison (RCN), 19 January
1942, MPK
LUCHAN, Edmund V, Stoker, V 18543
(RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
LUND, George A, Skipper, RCNR,
Stadacona (RCN), 23 October 1947,
died
LUNDRIGAN, John, Stoker, A/2985
(RCNR), Charlottetown (RCN), 10
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
LUSTY, Frank O, Able Seaman, V/31008
(RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
LYDEKKER, John RW, Sub Lieutenant,
RNR, Weyburn (RCN), 22 February
1943, (Quentin, O/P), MPK
LYNCH, Budd F, Assistant Victualling
Petty Officer, 40613 (RCN), Saguenay
(RCN), 1 December 1940, torpedoed,
killed
LYONS, Francis E T, Able Seaman,
V/73098 (RCNVR), SS Cornwallis, 3
December 1944, ship loss, MPK
LYONS, Nelson, Stoker, V/35602
(RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
MABEY, Elmer A, Telegraphist, V/1229
(RCNVR), Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941,
ship loss, killed
MACARTHUR, David A, Ordinary Seaman,
V 76456 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
MACAULAY, Malcolm, Skipper, RCNR,
Protector, 28 September 1940, died
MACAVOY, Gerald W, Petty Officer
Cook (O), 40500 (RCN), Athabaskan
(RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
MACCORKINDALE, Robert J, Ordnance
Artificer, V/39411 (RCNVR), Kootenay
(RCN), 19 February 1944, MPK
MACCORMACK, Murray A, Stoker Petty
Officer, A 1078 (RCNR), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
MACDONALD, Arthur A, Leading Supply
Assistant, V/25249 (RCNVR), Ottawa
(RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss,
MPK
MACDONALD, Ashley K, Able Seaman,
3625 (RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
MACDONALD, Donald M, Leading Seaman,
V 6251 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 8
February 1943, ship loss, DOW
MACDONALD, Duncan A, Able Seaman, V
52782 (RCNVR), Nabob, 22 August
1944, torpedoed, MPK
MACDONALD, Herbert C, Chief Stoker,
21237 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MACDONALD, James W, Steward, H/51139
(RCN), Gannet, 4 November 1947, air
crash, killed
MACDONALD, John S, Stoker Petty
Officer, 21322 (RCN), Belmont, 31
January 1942, ship loss, MPK
MACDONALD, Kline M, Ty/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Rapid, 19 March 1945, shore
gunfire, killed
MACDONALD, Thomas A, Engine Room
Artificer 4c, 21749 (RCN),
Charlottetown (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, DOW
MACDOUGALL, Elton W, Stoker, V 12820
(RCNVR), Kootenay (RCN), 14 June
1943, killed
MACDOUGALL, Gordon W, Shipwright 4c,
40667 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MACEACHERN, William C, Able Seaman,
V 47760 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
MACFARLANE, Robert J, Signalman,
V/50139 (RCNVR), Chatham (RCN), 12
October 1942, MPK
MACGREGOR, Duncan, Stoker, V 19596
(RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February
1943, ship loss, killed
MACKENZIE, Alexander, Able Seaman, V
19875 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
MACKENZIE, Charles A, Petty Officer,
V/7757 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MACKENZIE, Harry K, Telegraphist,
25137 (RCN), Stadacona (RCN), 7
October 1946, died
MACKIE, Ronald, Able Seaman, 3263
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
MACKLIN, Franklin G, Leading
Signalman, 2536 (RCN), Fraser (RCN),
25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
MACLACHLAN, George A, Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
MACLACHLAN, Lauchlan J,
Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, Whittaker, 1
November 1944, torpedoed, MPK
MACLANDERS, Vernon E, Able Seaman, V
409 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
MACLAREN, David J, Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Midland (RCN), 24 June 1945,
died
MACLAREN, Ian P, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship
loss, MPK
MACLAUCHLAN, John S, Telegraphist, V
5423 (RCNVR), Hochelaga II (RCN), 25
August 1943, killed
MACLEAN, Alexander MacI, Able
Seaman, A/2982 (RCNR), Acadia (RCN),
5 September 1942, died
MACLEAN, James A, Able Seaman,
V/1136 (RCNVR), Matapedia (RCN), 12
December 1942, fire, killed
MACLEAN, James D, Engine Room
Artificer, V/41461 (RCNVR),
Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship
loss, MPK
MACLEAN, John A, Chief Engine Room
Artificer, A/2742 (RCNR), Spikenard
(RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss,
MPK
MACLEOD, Gordon I, Signalman, V 319
(RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February
1943, ship loss, killed
MACLEOD, Lowell F, Able Seaman,
V/57942 (RCNVR), Queen Charlotte
(RCN), 25 February 1946, died
MACMASTER, Alexander P, Petty
Officer, V 7954 (RCNVR), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
MACMILLAN, Alexander, Leading Sick
Berth Attendant, V/18315 (RCNVR),
Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942,
ship loss, MPK
MACMILLAN, Duncan R, Sick Berth
Attendant, V/24847 (RCNVR), Avalon
(RCN), 12 December 1942, fire,
killed
MACMILLAN, Joseph F, Engine Room
Artificer, V 17743 (RCNVR), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
MACMILLAN, William R E, Act/Stoker
1c, V/11654 (RCNVR), Bramble, 31
December 1942, ship loss, MPK
MACNEIL, John R, Stoker 1c, A/2447
(RCNR), Mayflower (RCN), 1 October
1942, died
MACNEILL, Philip G C, Motor
Mechanic, FR/437 (RCNVR), Naden
(RCN), 23 March 1942, died
MACPHAIL, John A, Coder, V 1588
(RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February
1943, ship loss, killed
MACPHAIL, Sidney J, Stoker, V 456
(RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February
1943, ship loss, killed
MACRAE, Ralph R, Leading Seaman,
V/4933 (RCNVR), MTB.461 (RCN), 14
February 1945, ship loss, killed
MACWILLIAM, Jack, Able Seaman, V
46437 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
MADDEN, William P, Leading Stoker,
V/22713 (RCNVR), Kamsack (RCN), 16
December 1944, died
MADOLE, Carl H, Ordinary Seaman,
V/10743 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MAGILL, James F, Ty/Lieutenant (E),
RCNR, P.514, 21 June 1942, ship
loss, MPK
MAGILL, John F, Lieutenant (E),
RCNR, Avalon (RCN), 21 June 1942,
MPK
MAGRI, John, Able Seaman, FR/748
(RCNVR), Naden (RCN), 22 June 1946,
died
MAGUIRE, John W, Leading Stoker,
40911 (RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
MAHER, Edward, Ordinary Seaman,
V/23651 (RCNVR), Montreal (RCN), 7
February 1942, died
MAHONEY, John D, Lieutenant (Sp),
RCN, Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, killed
MAINGUY, Philip S, Ordinary Seaman,
V/62370 (RCNVR), Donnacona (RCN), 12
June 1944, died
MAJOR, Paul S, Lieutenant Commander,
RCNVR, St Croix (RCN), 20 September
1943, ship loss, killed
MAKARSKY, Lee W, Leading Writer,
V/44967 (RCNVR), Miramichi (RCN), 2
September 1945, died
MALLETTE, Joseph A M, Steward,
V/49422 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN),
17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
MALONE, Thomas de la H, Able Seaman,
V/48090 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8
August 1944, ship loss, killed
MANSELL, George A, Ordinary Seaman,
V 62037 (RCNVR), Griffon (RCN), 2
August 1943, killed
MANSFIELD, William E R, Ordinary
Seaman, V/22756 (RCNVR), Levis
(RCN), 19 September 1941, ship loss,
MPK
MANSON, Donald S, Ordinary Seaman,
H/6060 (RCN), Micmac (RCN), 16 July
1947, collision, killed
MANSON, John L, Cook (O), V 23559
(RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, killed
MANZELL, William, Able Seaman, 4000
(RCN), MV Victolite, 11 February
1942, ship loss (President III,
O/P), MPK
MARA, John J, Petty Officer, 2439
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
MARCOTTE, Joseph L P, Able Seaman,
2161 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June
1940, ship loss, MPK
MARKHAM, Gerald A, Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Spikenard (RCN), 10 February
1942, ship loss, MPK
MARKS, Walter H, Ordinary Seaman,
D/JX 188717, Fraser (RCN), 25 June
1940, ship loss, MPK
MARMON, Thomas, Leading Seaman, V
5586 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
MARQUIS, John M, Chief Stoker, A/795
(RCNR), Donnacona (RCN), 5 January
1946, died
MARR, David, Petty Officer
Telegraphist, 2185 (RCN), Fraser
(RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
MARSHALL, Albert W, Petty Officer
Cook, 40581 (RCN), SS Caribou, 14
October 1942, ship loss (Asbury,
O/P), MPK
MARSHALL, Ernest, Petty Officer
Steward, V 25258 (RCNVR), Cornwallis
(RCN), 5 June 1943, killed
MARSHALL, William J, Lieutenant (E),
RCNVR, Bytown (RCN), 9 January 1944,
died
MARTEL, Joseph G B, Able Seaman,
H/6172 (RCN), Micmac (RCN), 16 July
1947, collision, killed
MARTIN, Adam McK, Engine Room
Artificer 4c, V 24875 (RCVNR), Naden
(RCN), 13 December 1943, died
MARTIN, James H, Coder, 22685 (RCN),
Avalon (RCN), 13 December 1947, died
MARTIN, Jean M, Leading Stoker,
21416 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MARTIN, Kenneth W, Engine Room
Artificer, V/18307 (RCNVR),
Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941,
ship loss, MPK
MARTIN, Merle G, Cook, V 25198
(RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
MARTIN, Sidney F, Petty Officer
Cook, 40406 (RCN), Margaree (RCN),
22 October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MARTINDALE, Ralph O, Ordinary
Seaman, V/17891 (RCNVR), Raccoon
(RCN), 7 September 1942, ship loss,
MPK
MARTYN, Frederick N F, Stoker 2c,
21741 (RCN), Naden (RCN), 17 August
1940, died
MASON, Charles R, Leading Seaman,
3884 (RCN), MTB.726, 23 May 1944,
surface gunfire, killed
MASON, Dudley H, Stoker, V/17215
(RCNVR), Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941,
ship loss, killed
MASON, Glenn C, Stoker 1c, V/60221
(RCNVR), Grandmere (RCN), 5 August
1944, died
MASON, Stirling C, Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
MASSON, Andre, Able Seaman, A/4291
(RCNR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
MASSON, James R, Ordinary Seaman,
V/31106 (RCNVR), Moonbeam (RCN), 14
October 1942, MPK
MASTERS, Robert G, Petty Officer,
V/22282 (RCNVR), St Hyacinthe (RCN),
12 May 1947, died
MATTHEWS, George H, Able Seaman, V
2809 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
MATTHEWS, Paul J, Stoker, V/56844
(RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March
1945, ship loss, MPK
MATTHEWS, Russell G, Able Seaman,
V/66944 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 9
July 1945, died
MATTHEWS, Thomas H, Able Seaman,
3136 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MAUGHAN, Edward J, Leading Seaman,
V/9377 (RCNVR), SS Cornwallis, 3
December 1944, ship loss, MPK
MAY, Clarence L, Able Seaman, A/1390
(RCNR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
MAY, George E, Stoker Petty Officer,
A/2012 (RCNR), Morden (RCN), 14
October 1942, MPK
MAYNARD, William H, Steward, A 826
(RCNR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
MAZIERE, George, Able Seaman, V 5309
(RCNVR), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December
1940, torpedoed, killed
MCAFEE, Robert, Leading Stoker,
V/32579 (RCNVR), Queen (RCN), 1
April 1945, died
MCALLISTER, William J, Able Seaman,
3389 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MCBRIDE, John L, Able Seaman, V
45461 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
MCCAIG, Allan R, Stoker 1c, V/36923
(RCNVR), New Liskeard (RCN), 1
December 1944, died
MCCALLUM, Harold F, Stoker, V 16351
(RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
MCCALLUM, Lothrop, Leading Seaman,
V/18126 (RCNVR), MTB.727, 8 October
1944, killed
MCCAPPIN, James H, Stoker Petty
Officer, V/22284 (RCNVR), La Malbaie
(RCN), 31 December 1942, MPK
MCCARROLL, Thomas G, Stoker 1c, V
39522 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
MCCARRON, Francis J, Able Seaman,
V/64574 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
MCCARTHY, John M, Able Seaman,
A/2809 (RCNR), Levis (RCN), 19
September 1941, ship loss, MPK
MCCAULEY, James L, Ordinary Seaman,
V/16559 (RCNVR), Bedfordshire, 11
May 1942, ship loss, MPK
MCCLELLAN, John F, Able Seaman, 4612
(RCN), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February
1943, ship loss, killed
MCCLUSKEY, Henry, Able Seaman,
V/39921 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN),
17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
MCCONNELL, James C, Sick Berth
Attendant, V 6389 (RCNVR), Margaree
(RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss,
MPK
MCCONNELL, Lawrence M, Leading
Seaman, V/6640 (RCNVR), Esquimalt
(RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss,
killed
MCCONNELL, Russell H, Sub
Lieutenant, RCNVR, Raccoon (RCN), 7
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MCCORMICK, John, Stoker, V/64232
(RCNVR), Trentonian (RCN), 22
February 1945, ship loss, MPK
MCCOWELL, Leo D, Stoker Petty
Officer, V/61856 (RCNVR), Protector
(RCN), 12 July 1944, died
MCCRINDLE, Robert R, Ordinary
Telegraphist, 3692 (RCN), SS
Nerissa, 30 April 1941, (O/P), MPK
MCCRINDLE, William D, Able Seaman, V
1854 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
MCCUE, Thomas B, Steward, V/35526
(RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
MCCUTCHECON, Jared V, Surgeon
Lieutenant Commander, RCNVR,
Adamant, 8 June 1945, road accident,
died
MCCUTCHEON, William A, Leading
Writer, V/14727 (RCNVR), Guysborough
(RCN), 17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
MCDERMOTT, Joseph G, Stoker Petty
Officer, V/17569 (RCNVR), Alberni
(RCN), 21 August 1944, ship loss,
MPK
MCDONALD, John H, Able Seaman,
V/26258 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MCDONALD, Richard A A, Able Seaman,
V/46463 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
MCDONALD, Ronald J, Able Seaman, V
11491 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6
February 1943, ship loss, killed
MCDONALD, William A, Leading Supply
Assistant, V/47427 (RCNVR), Melville
(RCN), 25 November 1944, died
MCDOUGALL, Donald T C, Signalman, V
39547 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
MCDOUGALL, William H B, Ordinary
Seaman, V/6483 (RCNVR), Windflower
(RCN), 7 December 1941, ship loss,
MPK
MCDOWELL, Andrew V, Stoker 2c, V/300
(RCNVR), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940,
ship loss, MPK
MCEWEN, Dennis W A, Leading
Telegraphist, V/36117 (RCNVR),
Strathadam (RCN), 11 April 1945,
explosion, killed
MCFARLAND, George, Leading Steward,
V/35996 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 28
October 1945, died
MCFAULDS, Ronald D, Assistant Cook,
V/45918 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 29
September 1942, died
MCGARRY, Frank W, Lieutenant (A),
RCNVR, 768 Sqn, Corncrake, 8
September 1945, air crash, killed
MCGAW, Dorn M, Able Seaman, A 4318
(RCNR), Weyburn (RCN), 22 February
1943, ship loss, DOW
MCGETTIGAN, Emmett P, Leading Cook,
V/22563 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
MCGIBBON, John D, Ordinary Seaman,
V/65055 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
MCGIBNEY, Frank, Electrical
Artificer, 40569 (RCN), Fraser
(RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
MCGILVRAY, Peter, Warrant Officer,
RCNR, Quinte (RCN), 19 April 1942,
died
MCGRATH, James D, Leading Seaman,
V/652 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
MCGRATH, Joseph, Able Seaman, V
11616 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 28
August 1943, bombing, DOW
MCGRATTON, James P, Convoy
Signalman, V/2349 (RCNVR), SS
Boston, 26 June 1942, MPK
MCGREGOR, William, Leading Stoker, V
30291 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
MCGUIGAN, John D, Leading Steward,
V/22833 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN),
17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
MCHUGHEN, Lawrence J, Telegraphist,
V 3733 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 25
April 1943, killed
MCILDOON, Edward, Leading Seaman,
2819 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MCINNES, William S, Able Seaman,
V/50918 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
MCINTYRE, Thomas J, Leading Cook,
V/83944 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16
April 1945, ship loss, killed
MCIVOR, Donald E, Act/Stoker 1c,
V/328 (RCNVR), Bramble, 31 December
1942, ship loss, MPK
MCKECHNIE, Morton H, Able Seaman,
V/10554 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MCKENNA, John A, Ordinary Seaman,
V/1540 (RCNVR), LCT (L) (No Number
Available), 19 August 1942,
Operation Jubilee, killed
MCKENZIE, Roderick L, Stoker, A 5720
(RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September
1943, ship loss, killed
MCKEOWN, John E, Leading Stoker, V
7939 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
MCKERCHER, Clair G, Petty Officer
Steward, 40857 E (RCN), Naden (RCN),
8 November 1947, died
MCKINNEY, Lawrence A, Able Seaman, V
5833 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
MCKINNON, Alexander, Chief Stoker, V
5710 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
MCKINNON, Desmond S, Chief Stoker,
21202 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MCLACHLAN, Donald, Engine Room
Artificer 4, V/33472 (RCNVR),
Donnacona (RCN), 5 May 1945, died
MCLACHLAN, George H, Stoker, 21612
(RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940,
ship loss, MPK
MCLAREN, John C, Leading Cook (S),
V/8496 (RCNVR), Star (RCN), 17
October 1945, died
MCLAUGHLIN, Russell L, Petty Officer
Writer, V/34407 (RCNVR), Ferret, 19
May 1945, died
MCLEAN, Daniel H, Able Seaman, V
14742 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
MCLEAN, John M, Stoker 1c, A/3017
(RCNR), Naden (RCN), 24 August 1941,
died
MCLELLAN, Allan J, Able Seaman,
A/4167 (RCNR), Stadacona (RCN), 23
May 1947, died
MCLEOD, Ian S, Lieutenant RCNVR,
Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942,
ship loss, MPK
MCLEOD, Norman, Petty Officer,
V/15155 (RCNVR), Discovery (RCN), 14
December 1946, died
MCLEOD, William C, Stoker 1c,
V/36807 (RCNVR), Pictou (RCN), 12
August 1945, died
MCLUSKIE, William R, Victualling
Assistant, V 25209 (RCNVR), Margaree
(RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss,
MPK
MCMAHON, Jack B, Stoker, V/54336
(RCNVR), MTB.459, 16 July 1944,
surface gunfire, MPK
MCMURDO, Stephen B, Leading
Signalman, V/22602 (RCNVR), Teme
(RCN), 10 June 1944, collision, MPK
MCMURTRY, Alexander E, Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
MCNAB, Archibald A, Ordinary Seaman,
V/13691 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 5
October 1941, died
MCNEIL, Donald B, Warrant Engineer,
RCNVR, Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November
1944, ship loss, MPK
MCNEIL, John J, Stoker 2c, V 59518
(RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, killed
MCNEILL, Bernard J, Able Seaman,
V/15283 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
MCNEILL, Donald, Chief Engine Room
Artificer, V 23718 (RCNVR),
Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943,
ship loss, killed
MCNENEY, James R, Yeoman of Signals,
3036 (RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
MCPHAIL, Archibald B, Motor
Mechanic, V/42963 (RCNVR), Chaleur
II (RCN), 7 September 1944, killed
MCPHEE, John D, Lieutenant Skipper,
RCNR, Armentieres (RCN), 4 May 1944,
died
MCPHEE, John J, Supply Assistant,
V/49993 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 15
January 1946, died
MCPHERSON, Clifford A, Able Seaman,
V 19396 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
MCPHERSON, Harold, Stoker 1c, V
26554 (RCNVR), Algerine, 15 November
1942, ship loss, DOW
MCQUEEN, William, Shipwright 3c,
V/50144 (RCNVR), Chippawa (RCN), 23
December 1945, died
MCQUIGGAN, Ronald A, Ordinary
Seaman, V/79563 (RCNVR), St
Hyacinthe (RCN), 14 July 1944, died
MCTAGGART, David A, Telegraphist,
2710 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MEACOE, William A, Coder, V/5988
(RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
MEADOWS, Charles B, Telegraphist,
3012 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MEADWELL, Richard G, Able Seaman, V
49203 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
MELNITZKY, Theodore, Cook, V 33169
(RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
MELOCHE, Joseph O, Telegraphist, V
32525 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
MELROSE, David, Able Seaman, A 5395
(RCNR), Nabob, 22 August 1944,
torpedoed, MPK
MENGONI, Eric J, Able Seaman, 3980
(RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, MPK
MENNELL, William R, Able Seaman,
4469 (RCN), Wentworth (RCN), 4
January 1944, overboard, MPK
MENZIES, Archibald N M, Able Seaman,
A/490 (RCNR), Prince Robert (RCN),
14 August 1941, MPK
MENZIES, Joseph B, Engine Room
Artificer, V/44690 (RCNVR),
Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship
loss, MPK
MERCHANT, Joseph G, Electrical
Artificer, V 223372 (RCNVR), St
Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship
loss, killed
MERK, George A, Steward, V/32584
(RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
MERRYWEATHER, Hugh, Coder, V 12751
(RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February
1943, ship loss, killed
METCALFE, Donald I, Electrical
Artificer 3c, V 11603 (RCNVR),
Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944,
ship loss, MPK
MEURANT, Andrew L, Stoker, V/1454
(RCNVR), Levis (RCN), 19 September
1941, ship loss, MPK
MEYN, Paul, Leading Stoker, V/37190
(RCNVR), Chebogue (RCN), 5 August
1945, drowning, died
MILBURN, John R, Ordnance Artificer,
40939 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MILES, George W V, Leading Seaman,
V/5504 (RCNVR), Qu'Appelle (RCN), 23
March 1944, MPK
MILLAR, James R, Ordinary Seaman,
3475 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MILLAR, Victor, Able Seaman, V 27555
(RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, MPK
MILLER, Earl G, Stoker, 21692 (RCN),
Ottawa (RCN), 13 September 1942,
ship loss, MPK
MILLER, Glen E R, Able Seaman,
V/38035 (RCNVR), Chatham (RCN), 6
November 1944, died
MILLER, James B, Able Seaman, 2592
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
MILLER, Lloyd G, Able Seaman, 3259
(RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940,
ship loss, MPK
MILLER, Lloyd K, Able Seaman, V 353
(RCNVR), Bittersweet (RCN), 20
February 1943, killed
MILLER, Lorne H, Able Seaman,
V/32747 (RCNVR), Micmac (RCN), 16
July 1947, collision, died
MILLER, Ronald C, Artificer 3c,
40959 (RCN), Stadacona (RCN), 16
April 1945, died
MILLS, Artchie W, Coder, V/50413
(RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
MILLS, Ernest G, Chief Engine Room
Artificer, 21508 (RCN), Athabaskan
(RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
MILLS, Frederick J, Ordinary Seaman,
3231 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MILLS, Michael S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, MGB.67, 10 September 1941,
surface action, killed
MILLS, Murray K, Ordinary Seaman,
V/8791 (RCNVR), Windflower (RCN), 7
December 1941, ship loss, MPK
MILLS, Robert J, Ordinary Seaman,
3885 (RCN), Niobe (RCN), 21 March
1941, died
MILTHORPE, Patrick R F, Lieutenant,
RCNR, Spikenard (RCN), 10 February
1942, ship loss, MPK
MITCHELL, Donald W, Ordinary Seaman,
3424 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June
1940, ship loss, MPK
MITCHELL, George T, Stoker, V/47940
(RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March
1945, ship loss, MPK
MITCHELL, Patrick A, Leading Seaman,
3467 (RCN), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
MITCHELL, William W, Able Seaman,
3266 (RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
MOFFAT, Cyril B, Able Seaman,
V/24489 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
MOFFATT, George C, Stoker 2c, V/902
(RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 9 December
1942, died
MOHR, Leslie A, Able Seaman, V/10278
(RCNVR), Naden (RCN), 26 September
1942, died
MONACHAN, John M, Able Seaman,
V/47505 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16
April 1945, ship loss, killed
MONKLEY, Harry F, Able Seaman,
V/15121 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MOONEY, Francis J, Stoker, V/67335
(RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
MOONEY, John L, Cook (S), V/30149
(RCNVR), Mahone (RCN), 17 August
1942, died
MOORE, Albert A, Stoker Petty
Officer, V/5964 (RCVNR), Ottawa
(RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss,
MPK
MOORE, Arthur J, Yeoman of Signals,
2258 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June
1940, ship loss, MPK
MOORE, Harold B, Leading Seaman,
4158 (RCN), Regina (RCN), 8 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
MOORE, Lloyd G, Able Seaman, V 10541
(RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
MOORE, Lloyd M, Leading Stoker,
A/2241 (RCNR), Stadacona (RCN), 24
March 1945, died
MOORE, Robert, Ordinary
Telegraphist, D/JX 341846, St
Laurent (RCN), 30 March 1943, DOWS
MOORE, Ronald J, Able Seaman, V 273
(RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
MOORE, William W, Able Seaman,
V/54554 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
MORE, Andrew, Able Seaman, V/9314
(RCNVR), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940,
ship loss, MPK
MORE, Francis E B, Lieutenant, RCNR,
York (RCN), 9 June 1945, died
MORGAN, Edward G L, Lieutenant,
RCNVR, 1838 Sqn, Illustrious, 7
November 1944, air crash, MPK
MORGAN, Ralph, Engine Room Artificer
4c, A/4280 (RCNR), York (RCN), 1
March 1945, died
MORIN, Joseph G E V, Ordinary
Seaman, V 3985 (RCNVR), Louisburg
(RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss,
killed
MORLEY, William, Able Seaman,
V/22326 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
MORLEY, William, Leading Signalman,
V/12585 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 27
November 1941, died
MORRIS, Blake, Able Seaman, V/10304
(RCNVR), French (RCN), 10 May 1941,
died
MORRIS, Raymond H, Ordinary Seaman,
D/JX 188759, Fraser (RCN), 25 June
1940, ship loss, killed
MORRIS, Wilbur L, Leading Stoker,
V/8485 (RCNVR), Windflower (RCN), 7
December 1941, ship loss, MPK
MORRISON, Daniel A, Able Seaman,
V/61354 (RCNVR), Moose (RCN), 19
November 1944, died
MORRISON, David A, Ordinary Seaman,
V 7587 (RCNVR), Saguenay (RCN), 1
December 1940, torpedoed, killed
MORRISON, Ewan, Leading Seaman,
V/30386 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
MORRISON, Francis A, Stoker Petty
Officer, A/2239 (RCNR), Ottawa
(RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss,
MPK
MORRISON, George A, Stoker 1c,
V/25797 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 2
October 1942, died
MORRISON, Harry, Stoker, V/27050
(RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
MORRISON, Melvin C, Stoker, V 27470
(RCNVR), Weyburn (RCN), 22 February
1943, ship loss, killed
MORROW, David J, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944,
ship loss, MPK
MOSS, Cecil R, Ordinary Seaman, V
69035 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
MOSSEY, Timothy D, Telegraphist, V
39601 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
MOTLEY, David C, Able Seaman,
V/30077 (RCNVR), MTB.461 (RCN), 14
February 1945, ship loss, killed
MOUNTAIN, William T, Able Seaman,
V/31164 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN),
17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
MOYER, Frederick J, Stoker 1c,
V/62219 (RCNVR), Naden (RCN), 29
December 1945, died
MUCHMORE, John V, Stoker, 21884
(RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
MULCAHY, Daniel, Stoker, V/35412
(RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
MULLER, Howard J, Leading Stoker,
V/18431 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MUMFORD, Leonard K, Engine Room
Artificer 4c, V 42353 (RCNVR),
Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944,
ship loss, MPK
MUNRO, Gordon W, Leading Seaman,
2995 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
MUNRO, William J, Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Clayoquot (RCN), 24 December
1944, ship loss, MPK
MURPHY, Gerald W, Ordinary Seaman,
V/331 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
MURPHY, Harry, Engineman, A/1474
(RCNR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
MURPHY, John W, Engine Room
Artificer, A/1271 (RCNR),
Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship
loss, MPK
MURRAY, Glenn S, Stoker, V/55059
(RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
MURRAY, James B, Able Seaman,
V/69565 (RCNVR), Humberstone (RCN),
4 March 1945, MPK
MURRAY, Leon J A, Stoker, V/41543
(RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
MURRAY, Wallace H, Stoker, 21569
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
MUTCHESON, John E, Ordinary Seaman,
V/83333 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN),
17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
MYLES, Orville R, Stoker Petty
Officer, A 2405 (RCNR), Goderich
(RCN), 14 August 1943, killed
MYLREA, Russell E, Stoker, 21597
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
NADEAU, Joseph R R, Able Seaman,
V/3417 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7
May 1944, ship loss, MPK
NAISH, Clifford H W, Able Seaman,
V/59936 (RCNVR), Hunter (RCN), 3
March 1946, died
NARES, Ramsay A, Ty/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Fearless, 23 July 1941, ship
loss, MPK
NASH, Robert A, Sub Lieutenant, RCN,
Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944,
ship loss, killed
NAYDO, Michael J, Able Seaman,
V/16364 (RCNVR), MTB.465 (RCN), 14
February 1945, ship loss, killed
NEARY, Alexander J, Leading Stoker,
V/26063 (RCNVR), Protector (RCN), 23
December 1945, died
NEATH, John F E, Able Seaman,
V/22970 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
NEIL, John D, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR,
Clayoquot (RCN), 24 December 1944,
ship loss, MPK
NEIL, Percy T, Able Seaman, V/6513
(RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
NEILSON, Andrew L, Leading Stoker,
A/2065 (RCNR), La Salle (RCN), 26
February 1945, MPK
NELSON, Howard J, Leading Patrolman,
A/6002 (RCNR), Burrard (RCN), 27
December 1945, died
NELSON, Raymond M, Able Seaman, V
4822 (RCNVR), Arleux (RCN), 2 June
1943, killed
NELSON, Terrence D, Signalman,
V/51108 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
NESBITT, John W, Ordinary Signalman,
V/75306 (RCNVR), Unicorn (RCN), 13
July 1945, died
NEUFELD, Arthur, Stoker, V/78026
(RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March
1945, ship loss, MPK
NEWBIGGING, William I, Able Seaman,
V/65926 (RCNVR), MTB.461 (RCN), 14
February 1945, ship loss, killed
NEWHOUSE, John S, Leading
Telegraphist, 3681 (RCN), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
NEWMAN, Clifford J, Engine Room
Artificer, V/27849 (RCNVR),
Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship
loss, MPK
NEWSTEAD, Kenneth E, Cook, V 34708
(RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
NICHOLAS, Joseph R, Leading Stoker,
V 16615 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN),
29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
NICHOLS, Percy M, Able Seaman,
V/2299 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7
May 1944, ship loss, MPK
NINIAN, Thomas M, Ordinary
Telegraphist, V 13776 (RCNVR),
Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943,
ship loss, killed
NIXON, Francis R W, Paymaster
Commander, RCN, SS Nerissa, 30 April
1941, (O/P), MPK
NOBLE, Wilfred J, Steward, RNPS,
LT/LX 27571, Valleyfield (RCN), 7
May 1944, ship loss, MPK
NODWELL, Joseph W, Ordinary Seaman,
V 686 (RCNVR), Captor Ii (RCN), 14
April 1943, killed
NORMAN, Christopher J B, Midshipman,
RCN, Hood, 24 May 1941, ship loss,
MPK
NORMAN, Harry, Telegraphist, P/JX
427047, Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
NORRIS, Cyril A, Telegraphist, 2686
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
NUDD, Royston W, Shipwright 4c,
V/37377 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 1 June
1942, died
O'CONNOR, Thomas P, Stoker Petty
Officer, A 5884 (RCNR), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
O'GORMAN, Michael B, Engine Room
Artificer, V/39419 (RCNVR),
Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944,
ship loss, MPK
O'HARA, Wallace I, Ordinary Seaman,
V/5908 (RCNVR), Otter (RCN), 26
March 1941, ship loss, killed
O'LEARY, Stanley M, Stores
Assistant, 25529 (RCN), Cowitchen
(RCN), 13 November 1944, accident,
died
O'NEILL, Redmond T, Able Seaman,
V/64366 (RCNVR), SS Seacliffe Park,
30 November 1944, MPK
OAKLEY, Victor S, Telegraphist,
V/34242 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
OKE, Frederick G, Leading Sick Berth
Attendant, V/44790 (RCNVR),
Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship
loss, MPK
OLAND, Richard H, Captain, RCN,
Stadacona (RCN), 6 September 1941,
died
OLIVER, Robert, Engine Room
Artificer, V 30100 (RCNVR),
Saskatoon (RCN), 26 February 1943,
killed
OLSON, Clarence J, Ordinary Seaman,
3326 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
OLSON, Lloyd A, Telegraphist,
V/38140 (RCNVR), Ungava (RCN), 2
September 1945, died
OLSON, Ole A, Stoker, 21555 (RCN),
Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940,
ship loss, MPK
ORIBINE, David, Able Seaman, V 8627
(RCNVR), SS Ettrick, 15 November
1942, ship loss (Quebec, O/P), MPK
ORME, William L, Petty Officer,
V/18039 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
OSBORNE, Robert J, Leading Stoker, V
23435 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
OSSACHUK, John, Stoker, V/33671
(RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
OTTAWAY, Eric S, Stoker 1c, V/46481
(RCNVR), Giffard (RCN), 24 July
1944, died
OUELLETTE, Joseph E V, Able Seaman,
V 50769 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN),
29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
OVERY, Ernest K, Stoker Petty
Officer, 21344 (RCN), Margaree
(RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss,
MPK
OWEN, Stanley, Able Seaman, V/22007
(RCNVR), Quebec, 11 November 1942,
MPK
OWENS, William K, Stoker Petty
Officer, V/4762 (RCNVR), Avalon
(RCN), 12 December 1942, fire,
killed
OXBOROUGH, George W, Leading Seaman,
3009 (RCN), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
OZON, Gerald T, Steward, V/399
(RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
PADDON, James W, Able Seaman, 2730
(RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940,
ship loss, MPK
PAGE, Ivan E, Ordinary Seaman,
V/59306 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
PAGE, Orville S, Stoker, A/4469
(RCNR), Levis (RCN), 19 September
1941, ship loss, MPK
PAGE, William F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Naiad, 22 May 1941, bombing,
killed
PAGE, William L, Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, St Croix (RCN), 20 September
1943, ship loss, killed
PAGEOT, Joseph H, Steward, V 3754
(RCNVR), Amherst (RCN), 25 November
1943, killed
PAIGE, John E, Stoker Petty Officer,
21402 (RCN), Belmont, 31 January
1942, ship loss, MPK
PAITHOWSKI, Michael J, Stoker Petty
Officer, V/17380 (RCNVR), Shawinigan
(RCN), 24 November 1944, ship loss,
MPK
PALMER, Ralph B N, Able Seaman,
V/9785 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
PANKIW, James, Ordinary Seaman,
V/91702 (RCNVR), Cornwallis (RCN),
17 August 1945, died
PAQUET, Joseph A R, Steward, V/32079
(RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
PARADIS, Paul V, Able Seaman, V/3312
(RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
PARENT, Ernest J, Ordinary Seaman, V
48292 (RCNVR), St Hyacinthe (RCN), 8
July 1943, died
PARK, William R, Able Seaman,
V/48704 (RCNVR), MTB.465 (RCN), 14
February 1945, ship loss, killed
PARKER, Andrew F, Chief Skipper,
RCNR, Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941,
ship loss, killed
PARKER, Jack R, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship
loss, MPK
PARKER, Kenneth L, Leading Stoker,
V/32001 (RCNVR), Star (RCN), 14
April 1945, died
PARKER, Robert B, Stoker Petty
Officer, V 25396 (RCNVR), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
PARNELL, George F, Engine Room
Artificer, 21405 (RCN), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
PARSON, Howard N, Petty Officer,
4470 (RCN), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
PARSONS, John G, Ordinary Seaman,
V/18605 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
PARTINGTON, Richard, Leading Seaman,
V/11325 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16
April 1945, ship loss, MPK
PASQUANTONIO, Ralph J, Stoker Petty
Officer, A 1228 (RCNR), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
PASTOREK, John, Ordinary Seaman, V
46082 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
PATERSON, Charles W, Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Stadacona (RCN), 14 January
1943, died
PATERSON, John A, Sick Berth
Attendant, V/88925 (RCNVR), Leaside
(RCN), 8 May 1945, died
PATERSON, Robert L, Signalman, V
24617 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6
February 1943, ship loss, killed
PATTERSON, Cecil C, Ordinary
Telegraphist, V/9696 (RCNVR),
Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941,
ship loss, MPK
PATTERSON, Percy W, Leading Stoker,
V/32359 (RCNVR), Dunver (RCN), 11
March 1945, died
PATTERSON, Robert D M, Engine Room
Artificer, V 37614 (RCNVR), The Pas
(RCN), 21 July 1943, killed
PAUL, Gordon M, Able Seaman, V/16007
(RCNVR), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940,
ship loss, MPK
PAUL, Kenneth B, Leading Stoker,
V/49051 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN),
17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
PAYANT, Joseph R N G, Ordinary
Seaman, V 57103 (RCNVR), St
Hyacinthe (RCN), 28 August 1943,
died
PAYNE, Albert J, Able Seaman,
V/13454 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
PAYNE, Harry A, Leading Seaman,
V/30817 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN),
17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
PAYNE, Sydney R, Leading Stoker, V
16137 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
PEART, Hilbert J, Able Seaman, A 927
(RCNR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, MPK
PECK, James P C, Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Windflower (RCN), 7 December
1941, ship loss, MPK
PEDDIE, Roy N, Steward, V/91648
(RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April
1945, ship loss, MPK
PEDWELL, Jack A, Leading Stoker,
A/4506 (RCNR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7
May 1944, ship loss, MPK
PEGNEM, John C, Petty Officer
Instructor, 3227 (RCN), Margaree
(RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss,
MPK
PELLETIER, Joseph E R, Able Seaman,
A/158 (RCNR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
PENN, Clarence S, Able Seaman,
V/17064 (RCNVR), LCI(L).264, 24 June
1944, road accident, died
PENNEY, George W, Shipwright 3c,
V/54785 (RCNVR), Peregrine (RCN), 31
May 1947, died
PENNEY, Selby J, Able Seaman, A 991
(RCNR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
PEPPLER, Stanley, Able Seaman, 4299
(RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
PETTIGREW, Jack R, Stoker, A 2383
(RCNR), Trillium (RCN), 12 April
1941, bombing, killed
PETTIPAS, Guy D, Stoker, A/631
(RCNR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
PETTITT, John B, Stoker, V/18293
(RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
PETTS, Clifford, Leading Seaman, V
7403 (RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
PHILLEY, James C, Sub Lieutenant,
RCN, Merganser, 8 February 1946, air
crash, MPK
PHILLIPS, Caswell I, Leading Stoker,
V/51352 (RCNVR), Uganda (RCN), 2
April 1945, MPK
PHILLIPS, James G, Ordinary Seaman,
V/64954 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
PHILLIPS, John D, Able Seaman, V
19152 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
PHILLIPS, Ronald K, Ordinary Seaman,
V/64486 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
PICKETT, William N, Able Seaman, V
2987 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 27
August 1943, bombing, killed
PICKUP, Deryck H, Ordinary Coder,
D/JX 251731, Levis (RCN), 19
September 1941, ship loss, killed
PIDLASKI, Nicholas, Ordinary Seaman,
V 41014 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
PIKE, Brenton J, Able Seaman, V
36417 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
PILLING, Eric R, Able Seaman,
V/87056 (RCNVR), York (RCN), 9 April
1946, died
PILON, Joseph G, Stoker, V/49934
(RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
PIONTEK, Jack W, Able Seaman, V/7512
(RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
PIPER, Douglas E, Able Seaman,
V/56085 (RCNVR), Hunter (RCN), 1
October 1945, died
PLOTT, John L, Stoker, V/23829
(RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
POMEROY, Alfred J, Chief Petty
Officer, D/J 51975, Fraser (RCN), 25
June 1940, ship loss, killed
PONDER, Harold R, Able Seaman, 3632
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
POOK, William F, Leading Cook, V
48425 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
POOL, Raph B, Shipwright, V/87252
(RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April
1945, ship loss, MPK
POOLE, Donald J, Petty Officer, 4649
(RCN), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
POOLES, Donald H, Telegraphist,
V/9834 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
POPE, Rufus C, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940,
ship loss, MPK
PORTER, Harold S, Ordinary Seaman,
V/27475 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
PORTER, John C, Chief Motor
Mechanic, V/17539 (RCNVR), Esquimalt
(RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
PORTER, John D, Able Seaman, V/57455
(RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
PORTER, William H, Chief Engine Room
Artificer, V/33072 (RCNVR), Belmont,
31 January 1942, ship loss, MPK
PORTER, Robert N T, Lieutenant, RCN,
St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943,
ship loss, killed
POTHIER, Charles L, Able Seaman, V
4752 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
POULAN, Augustine J, Able Seaman,
A/1126 (RCNR), Venture (RCN), 7
March 1942, died
POULIOT, Joseph D, Engine Room
Artificer 4c, A 2901 (RCNR), Avalon
(RCN), 8 January 1943, killed
POUND, Francis J, Able Seaman,
V/63538 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
POUPART, Joseph TP, Ordinary Seaman,
V 55394 (RCNVR), Donnacona (RCN), 18
July 1943, died
POWELL, John E, Ty/Surgeon
Lieutenant, RCNVR, Avenger, 15
November 1942, ship loss, MPK
POWELL, Stephen B, Ordinary Seaman,
3333 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
PRATT, William R, Able Seaman,
V/16013 (RCNVR), Fraser (RCN), 25
June 1940, ship loss, MPK
PRESSNER, Edward J, Steward, V/45330
(RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25 October
1944, ship loss, killed
PRICE, John, Lieutenant, RCNR,
Windflower (RCN), 7 December 1941,
ship loss, MPK
PRICE, John R, Chief Petty Officer,
2082 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June
1940, ship loss, MPK
PRISKE, Sydney R, Petty Officer,
2999 (RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
PROCTOR, Auston W, Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Recoil, 28 September 1940,
ship loss, MPK
PROSCH, Joseph L, Stoker, A 3552
(RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20 September
1943, ship loss, killed
PROWSE, Louis H, Stoker, V/1624
(RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
PRUDHOMME, Frank E, Leading Cook
(S), 40702 (RCN), Athabaskan (RCN),
28 August 1943, bombing, DOW
PRYOR, Albert L, Ordinary Seaman,
V/24421 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
PUDNEY, William S D, Signalman, V
27871 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
PULFORD, Robert W, Stoker 1c,
V/66130 (RCNVR), Discovery (RCN), 20
December 1947, died
PURCELL, Harold L, Lieutenant (E),
RCNR, Donnacona (RCN), 21 November
1942, died
PURCELL, Herbert A, Engine Room
Artificer, A/11056 (RCNR), Ottawa
(RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss,
MPK
PURDY, Clifford, Coder, V/57602
(RCNVR), Strathadam (RCN), 13 April
1945, explosion, DOW
PURDY, Gordon F, Stoker 1c, V/52969
(RCNVR), MTB.462 (RCN), 14 February
1945, ship loss, killed
PURVIS, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, 3585
(RCN), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December
1940, torpedoed, killed
QUESNEL, Joseph L R, Able Seaman,
V/60161 (RCNVR), Hochelaga (RCN), 22
July 1945, died
QUIGLEY, Lloyd P W, Able Seaman,
4253 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
QUINLAN, Francis, Supply Assistant,
40653 (RNC), Avalon (RCN), 12
December 1942, fire, killed
RALPH, George, Able Seaman, 4122
(RCN), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
RAMESBOTTOM, Edward, Engine Room
Artificer 3c, A/2858 (RCNR),
Moonbeam (RCN), 25 December 1942,
died
RANDALL, Earl K, Sick Berth Petty
Officer, 40422 (RCN), Stadacona
(RCN), 11 July 1947, died
RANDALL, George, Chief Engine Room
Artificer, A/1872 (RCNR), Cobalt
(RCN), 17 April 1942, MPK
RANDALL, Walter G, Leading Seaman,
4323 (RCN), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
RASMUSSEN, Clifford J, Ordinary
Seaman, V/24916 (RCNVR), Ottawa
(RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss,
MPK
RATHBONE, John G M, Supply
Assistant, V/34478 (RCNVR), Regina
(RCN), 9 August 1944, ship loss, DOW
RATTRAY, Alexander H W, Ordinary
Seaman, V/79825 (RCNVR), Donnacona
(RCN), 23 January 1945, died
RAYMOND, Paul J R, Able Seaman,
V/5995 (RCNVR, Valleyfield (RCN), 7
May 1944, ship loss, MPK
RAYNER, Robert F, Able Seaman,
V/65706 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
REA, Clifford L, Stoker, V/39455
(RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
READING, William J, Signalman, 3634
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
REAL, Clare A, Able Seaman, V/12453
(RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
RECH, Mary, WRCNS, W/3431 (WRCNS),
Protector (RCN), 24 July 1944, died
REES, Henry V, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
187981, Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940,
ship loss, MPK
REGALBUTO, Charles C, Ordinary
Seaman, V/6987 (RCNVR), Spikenard
(RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss,
MPK
REID, Daniel MacFarland McLeod,
Leading Seaman, 3611 (RCN), Chebogue
(RCN), 4 October 1944, torpedoed,
MPK
REID, Edward R, Able Seaman, V 24959
(RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
REID, Melville J, Stoker 1c, V/69990
(RCNVR), Kokanee (RCN), 7 August
1944, died
REID, Robert B, Act/Ordnance
Artificer, 21639 (RCN), Margaree
(RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss,
MPK
REINHART, Wilford, Able Seaman, V
2187 (RCNVR), SS Elmdale, 1 November
1942, ship loss (President III,
O/P), killed
RENAUD, Maurice J, Stoker Petty
Officer, V/19428 (RCNVR),
Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945,
ship loss, MPK
RENDALL, George W, Shipwright,
V/39429 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 14
October 1942, MPK
RENNIE, John E, Petty Officer, 3075
(RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, MPK
RENNIE, William A, Sick Berth
Attendant, V/18336 (RCNVR),
Spikenard (RCN), 10 February 1942,
ship loss, MPK
RESNIK, Harold, Ordinary
Telegraphist, V/5921 (RCNVR),
Stadacona (RCN), 17 June 1941, MPK
RETIGAN, Francis V, Assistant Cook
(S), V 49758 (RCNVR), Protector II
(RCN), 22 May 1943, killed
REYNOLDS, Frank C, Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
RICE, Stanley N, Stoker, V 31943
(RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February
1943, ship loss, killed
RICHARDS, Donald P, Victualling
Assistant, V/2589 (RCNVR), Spikenard
(RCN), 10 February 1942, ship loss,
MPK
RICHARDSON, James McN, Lieutenant
Skipper, RCNR, Naden (RCN), 8 March
1942, died
RICHARDSON, Jasper J, Coder, V 830
(RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
RICHARDSON, William E, Engine Room
Artificer 4c, V/23098 (RCNVR),
Brandon (RCN), 14 October 1941, MPK
RICHES, Clifford, Able Seaman,
V/7830 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
RICHMOND, Wallace C J, Signalman,
V/9804 (RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 12
December 1942, fire, killed
RIDDELL, Lyle C, Chief Engine Room
Artificer, V/69086 (RCNVR),
Stadacona (RCN), 28 October 1944,
died
RIDGE, Derick, Lieutenant (E),
RCNVR, St Croix (RCN), 20 September
1943, ship loss, killed
RIDOUT, William G, Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
RIECKE, Harry C, Petty Officer, V
10435 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
RIENDEAU, Joseph A L, Able Seaman, V
6869 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
RIGBY, John J, Ordinary Seaman,
V/75314 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
RIGBY, Robert C, Ordinary
Telegraphist, V 41295 (RCNVR), St
Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943, ship
loss, killed
RING, Norman E, Able Seaman, V/22923
(RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
RIPLEY, Ralph C, Ty/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Fanling, 16 February 1942,
ship loss, killed
RISING, Jack H, Ordnance Artificer,
V 26493 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
RITZER, Edward E, Stoker, V/35810
(RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
ROACH, Francis A C, Stores
Assistant, V/1913 (RCNVR), Carleton
(RCN), 15 October 1946, died
ROACH, James O, Lieutenant Skipper,
RCNR, Stadacona (RCN), 1 August
1943, died
ROBB, Donald H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Bonaventure, 31 March 1941,
ship loss, killed
ROBBINS, Edward G, Sub Lieutenant,
RCN, SS Nerissa, 30 April 1941,
(O/P), killed
ROBERTS, Alexander W, Able Seaman,
V/22471 (RCNVR), St Laurent (RCN), 1
February 1944, MPK
ROBERTS, James E, Warrant Engineer,
RCNR, Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April
1945, ship loss, MPK
ROBERTS, John C, Engine Room
Artificer 4c, V 41069 (RCNVR),
Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944,
ship loss, MPK
ROBERTS, Raymond L, Able Seaman, V
10880 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
ROBERTS, William F, Cook, A/909
(RCNR), Alachasse (RCN), 28 January
1940, died
ROBERTSHAW, Eric, Able Seaman, V
8634 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
ROBERTSON, Charles A, Chief Motor
Mechanic, V/14735 (RCNVR), Discovery
(RCN), 15 November 1944, died
ROBERTSON, Charles K, Able Seaman,
3615 (RCN), SS Ettrick, 15 November
1942, ship loss (Quebec, O/P), MPK
ROBERTSON, Donald M, Able Seaman,
3302 (RCN), Trillium (RCN), 12 April
1941, bombing, killed
ROBERTSON, Douglas P, Stoker Petty
Officer, V/11460 (RCNVR), Regina
(RCN), 8 August 1944, ship loss, MPK
ROBERTSON, Earl J, Coder, V/9967
(RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
ROBERTSON, Henry W, Leading Stoker,
X/41058 (RCN), Arrowhead (RCN), 23
March 1941, died
ROBERTSON, Ian A, Able Seaman, V
33909 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
ROBERTSON, Robert G, Telegraphist,
V/24172 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN),
17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
ROBERTSON, Robert M, Ordinary
Seaman, V 7831 (RCNVR), Stadacona
(RCN), 20 December 1943, died
ROBERTSON, Theodore M, Chief Stoker,
21497 (RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
ROBERTSON, Thomas, Leading Seaman,
V/7915 (RCNVR), Chambly (RCN), 19
March 1944, died
ROBERTSON, William, Stoker 1c, V
55418 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
ROBERTSON, William D, Stoker, 21566
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
ROBINSON, Edmund C, Leading
Telegraphist, V/9661 (RCNVR),
Charlottetown (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, DOW
ROBINSON, Elwin, Telegraphist, V
22987 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6
February 1943, ship loss, killed
ROBINSON, Frederick V,
Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, Walker, 27
February 1944, overboard, MPK
ROBINSON, Walter V, Able Seaman,
2783 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
ROBSHAW, George A, Able Seaman, 4214
(RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
RODER, William M, Stoker, V 51026
(RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
RODGER, Louis R, Ordinary Seaman, V
52807 (RCNVR), St Hyacinthe (RCN),
26 May 1943, died
RODSETH, John N, Able Seaman,
V/58703 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
ROGER, Leo A, Stoker 1c, V 38426
(RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, killed
ROGERS, Douglas L, Petty Officer,
4025 (RCN), Sea Cliff (RCN), 3 May
1945, MPK
ROGERS, Nicholl, Cook, V/49425
(RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
ROGERSON, George S, Sick Berth
Attendant, V/23287 (RCNVR), Trail
(RCN), 12 December 1942, fire,
killed
ROLLET, Theodore F C, Able Seaman,
V/66506 (RCNVR), Hunter (RCN), 14
November 1945, died
ROLLS, Raymond B, Able Seaman, V
34863 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
ROOP, Roy M, Able Seaman, A/4747
(RCNR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
RORISON, Robert J, Stoker, 22142
(RCN), Uganda (RCN), 12 July 1945,
MPK
ROSE, John W, Chief Petty Officer
Steward, 40250 (RCN), Royal Roads
(RCN), 14 February 1945, died
ROSIE, George, Leading Stoker, V
10616 (RCNVR), SS Ettrick, 15
November 1942, ship loss (Quebec,
O/P), MPK
ROSS, Charles A, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943,
ship loss, killed
ROSS, Duncan B, Lieutenant (E),
RCNVR, Saguenay (RCN), 15 November
1942, collision, MPK
ROSS, James F, Lieutenant (A),
RCNVR, 1842 Sqn, Indefatigable, 30
July 1945, air operations, MPK
ROSS, Norman R, Writer, V/14284
(RCNVR), Naden (RCN), 2 May 1941,
died
ROSS, Reginald L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Penylan, 3 December 1942,
ship loss, MPK
ROSS, William G, Stoker Petty
Officer, V/10019 (RCNVR), Fraser
(RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
ROURKE, Thomas J, Able Seaman, V
11392 (RCNVR), Captor Ii (RCN), 14
April 1943, killed
ROUTH, John M, Motor Mechanic, 47028
(RCN), 29th MTB Flotilla (RCN), 14
February 1945, ship loss, killed
ROWE, Frederick E, Leading Seaman,
2719 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
ROWE, Robert E, Able Seaman, V/50606
(RCNVR), Teme (RCN), 29 March 1945,
torpedoed, MPK
ROWELL, David B, Able Seaman, V 8359
(RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
ROWORTH, George C, Electrical
Artificer 4c, V/761 (RCNVR), Bytown
(RCN), 21 April 1945, died
ROWSE, Edward G, Leading Seaman,
2926 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
ROY, Frank N, Steward, V/45225
(RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
ROY, Joseph W R, Commander, RCN,
Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940,
ship loss, MPK
RUDD, George, Leading Stoker, V
17436 (RCNVR), Kitchener (RCN), 8
June 1943, killed
RUDD, John S, Leading Coder, V/13701
(RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
RUEL, Herman, Skipper, RCNR, Bras
d'Or (RCN), 19 October 1940, ship
loss, MPK
RUFFO, Dominic, Able Seaman, V 32017
(RCNVR), SS Ettrick, 15 November
1942, ship loss (Quebec, O/P), MPK
RUMPEL, Oscar H, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945,
ship loss, MPK
RUSS, Frank A, Petty Officer
Telegraphist, X 2739 (RCN), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
RUSSEL, Hugh D S, Ty/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Traveller, 4 December 1942,
ship loss, MPK
RUSSELL, Lorne M, Able Seaman,
A/3007 (RCNR), Naden (RCN), 23
December 1940, died
RUSSO, Anthony F, Leading Seaman, V
5505 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
RUTHERFORD, Clark A, Lieutenant
Commander, RCN, Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
RUTHERFORD, Garnet E, Able Seaman,
V/53024 (RCNVR), Moncton (RCN), 25
July 1945, died
RUTHERFORD, Norman W, Petty Officer
Radio Mech, P/MX 124283, Athabaskan
(RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
RUTT, George A E, Signalman, X/2151
(RCN), Captor Ii (RCN), 19 January
1946, died
RUTTER, James A, Coder, V/47674
(RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
RYAN, Norman V, Able Seaman, V 52603
(RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, MPK
SAMPSON, Adelard J, Leading
Patrolman, V/67414 (RCNVR),
Peregrine (RCN), 3 June 1947, died
SAMPSON, Francis L, Able Seaman, V
174 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
SAMPSON, Michael C, Stoker Petty
Officer, A/871 (RCNR), Stadacona
(RCN), 26 October 1944, died
SANDERS, Leslie, Able Seaman, 3494
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
SANDERSON, Earl H, Able Seaman, V
34973 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
SANDERSON, George F, Sick Berth
Petty Office, V/34475 (RCNVR),
Ontario (RCN), 17 January 1946, died
SANFORD, Maurice K, Shipwright, V
51714 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
SANGER, Lewis J, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship
loss, MPK
SAOIE, Maurice A, Stoker, V 32119
(RCNVR), Weyburn (RCN), 22 February
1943, ship loss, killed
SAULNIER, Joseph M, Able Seaman,
V/32223 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8
August 1944, ship loss, killed
SAUNDERS, Arthur R, Able Seaman,
41047 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June
1940, ship loss, MPK
SAUNDERSON, Donald B, Lieutenant
(S), RCNVR, Stadacona (RCN), 9
September 1945, died
SAVAGE, Francis H, Able Seaman, V
6676 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
SAVOY, Alfred T, Able Seaman, V/2822
(RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
SCALES, Alfred D, Ordinary Seaman, V
10996 (RCNVR), Collingwood (RCN), 5
May 1943, died
SCHILLER, John V, Able Seaman, V
12434 (RCNVR), Iroquois (RCN), 20
March 1943, overboard, killed
SCHMIDT, Alfred H, Stoker, V/68505
(RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March
1945, ship loss, MPK
SCHOFIELD, Darcy J M, Cook, V/48962
(RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
SCHRYBURT, Edward A, Petty Officer,
V/6290 (RCNVR), Coaticook (RCN), 1
July 1945, died
SCHWARZ, John A, Ty/Act/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Whittaker, 1 November 1944,
torpedoed, MPK
SCIBAN, Henry A, Able Seaman, 3097
(RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940,
ship loss, MPK
SCUDAMORE, Fred H, Stoker Petty
Officer, V 7156 (RCNVR), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
SCULLY, Frank J, Commander Surgeon,
RCNVR, Donnacona (RCN), 18 December
1943, died
SEALEY, Walter B, Able Seaman,
V/11500 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
SEAMAN, William J, Stoker, V/2412
(RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
SEARLE, Frederick J, Chief Petty
Officer, X/61678 (RCN), Bytown
(RCN), 30 April 1945, died
SEATH, Richie O, Coder, V/23611
(RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25 October
1944, ship loss, killed
SECORD, Gerald F, Able Seaman,
V/2272 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
SELKIRK, Robert D, Artificer 3c,
V/48953 (RCNVR), Hunter (RCN), 16
October 1947, died
SENECAL, Jean G L, Able Seaman, V
15272 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
SENNETT, John P, Stoker, V/19061
(RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
SENYK, Steven, Stoker, 21638 (RCN),
Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940, ship
loss, MPK
SEWELL, Edward R, Ordinary Seaman, V
37824 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 23
June 1943, died
SEXTON, Harold J, Seaman, RNPS,
LT/JX 315755, Avalon (RCN), 2 August
1945, killed
SHADFORTH, Hubert, Lieutenant
Commander, RCNR, Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
SHAFFER, Thomas W, Chief Motor
Mechanic, A/540 (RCNR), Naden (RCN),
5 February 1941, died
SHARP, Ronald V W, Able Seaman,
V/36099 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 29
July 1944, died
SHATFORD, George A, Motor Mechanic,
A/1131 (RCNR), Stadacona (RCN), 17
April 1945, died
SHAVE, Chesley N, Chief Engine Room
Artificer, A/5075 (RCNR), Esquimalt
(RCN), 16 April 1945, ship loss, MPK
SHECHOSKY, John, Able Seaman,
V/52394 (RCNVR), Chippawa (RCN), 27
October 1946, died
SHECKLETON, Robert J, Able Seaman,
A/2913 (RCNR), Levis (RCN), 19
September 1941, ship loss, MPK
SHEFLIN, John E, Supply Assistant,
V/27746 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
SHELLEY, Ralph T, Able Seaman,
V/13261 (RCNVR), Vison (RCN), 21
December 1940, died
SHELLEY, William H, Able Seaman, V
35255 (RCNVR), Weyburn (RCN), 22
February 1943, ship loss, DOW
SHEPPARD, David G, Leading
Signalman, V/9817 (RCNVR), Ottawa
(RCN), 13 September 1942, ship loss,
MPK
SHEPPARD, Henry J, Able Seaman, 2996
(RCN), Saguenay (RCN), 1 December
1940, torpedoed, MPK
SHEPPARD, Robert R, Sub Lieutenant
(A), RCNVR, 1845 Sqn, Formidable, 22
March 1945, air crash, MPK
SHEPPARD, Thomas P, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant (Sp), RCNVR, Avenger, 15
November 1942, ship loss, MPK
SHEPPARD, Thomas W, Able Seaman,
D/JX 147250, Louisburg (RCN), 6
February 1943, ship loss, MPK
SHERIDAN, Lawrence M, Engine Room
Artificer 4c, V/32072 (RCNVR), Sorel
(RCN), 1 May 1944, died
SHERLOCK, Albert V, Steward, V 861
(RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, MPK
SHIBLEY, Francis R, Supply
Assistant, V 32049 (RCNVR), Vison
(RCN), 30 June 1943, killed
SHIELDS, Walter E, Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Windflower (RCN), 7 December
1941, ship loss, MPK
SHILLITO, John G, Able Seaman, 4291
(RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
SHIMMIN, Alfred G, Leading Stores
Assistant, V/45064 (RCNVR),
Strathadam (RCN), 11 April 1945,
explosion, killed
SHINEWALD, Sydney J, Telegraphist,
V/42020 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN),
17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
SHORTT, Douglas J O, Sub Lieutenant,
RCN, 766 Sqn, Macaw, 11 March 1946,
air crash, MPK
SIGSTON, George D, Gunner, RCN,
Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944,
ship loss, MPK
SIGURDSON, John, Ordinary Seaman,
V/88746 (RCNVR), Cornwallis (RCN), 5
October 1944, died
SILK, James E, Leading Seaman,
V/19493 (RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25
October 1944, ship loss, killed
SILLERS, John A, Telegraphist,
V/17305 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
SILVESTER, Charles V, Petty Officer
Victualling, 40604 (RCN), Columbia
(RCN), 24 November 1941, killed
SIMARD, Joseph H M, Able Seaman, V
3411 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
SIMONS, Clinton LeR, Ordinary
Signalman, 4639 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN),
13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
SIMPKIN, Donald H, Leading
Victualling Assistant, 40525 (RCN),
Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940,
ship loss, MPK
SIMPSON, Frederick W, Able Seaman,
V/64048 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
SIMS, Hartman W, Leading Seaman, V
17059 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
SIMS, John R, Ordinary Coder,
V/61235 (RCNVR), Bytown (RCN), 12
August 1944, died
SINCLAIR, Eric W, Able Seaman,
V/41902 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
SINGLETON, John C, Able Seaman, V
17334 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
SITEMAN, Johnson D, Stoker 1c,
A/1882 (RCNR), Protector (RCN), 19
January 1941, died
SIWAK, Anthony S, Telegraphist,
V/81938 (RCNVR), Protector (RCN), 25
April 1946, died
SKINNER, Edward L, Able Seaman, 3306
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
SKINNER, Edwin A, Petty Officer,
V/51709 (RCNVR), Unicorn (RCN), 2
January 1946, died
SKINNER, Eric M, Telegraphist, V/992
(RCNVR), Star (RCN), 27 September
1945, died
SKINNER, Richard J, Able Seaman,
A/744 (RCNR), Stadacona (RCN), 14
October 1942, MPK
SKURO, Stephen, Able Seaman, V/700
(RCNVR), York (RCN), 25 April 1945,
died
SKYVINGTON, Francis G, Sick Berth
Attendant, V 46829 (RCNVR),
Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944,
ship loss, MPK
SLADE, Richard S, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945,
ship loss, MPK
SLAUENWHITE, Donald, Leading Stoker,
V 25787 (RCNVR), SS Ettrick, 15
November 1942, ship loss (Quebec,
O/P), MPK
SLAUNWHITE, Harry M, Able Seaman,
A/4589 (RCNR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
SLINGSBY, Clifford F, Able Seaman,
V/24618 (RCNVR), Colombia (RCN), 29
November 1942, MPK
SMARDON, Walter E, Leading
Telegraphist, V/23409 (RCNVR),
Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945,
ship loss, MPK
SMART, John M G, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April 1945, ship
loss, MPK
SMITH, Adam J, Able Seaman, V/54994
(RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Albert J, Engine Room
Artificer 3c, X/41106 (RCN), York
(RCN), 18 April 1945, died
SMITH, Alexander D, Able Seaman,
V/24133 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Alexander L, Chief Motor
Mechanic 4c, A/1541 (RCNR),
Stadacona (RCN), 17 January 1945,
died
SMITH, Arthur J, Petty Officer
Telegraphist, V 9368 (RCNVR),
Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943,
ship loss, killed
SMITH, Arthur S, Able Seaman, 4224
(RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Cedric de H, Leading
Signalman, 2533 (RCN), Margaree
(RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss,
MPK
SMITH, Charles D, Ordinary Seaman,
3307 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June
1940, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Frank E, Lieutenant Skipper,
RCNR, Stadacona (RCN), 23 December
1943, died
SMITH, George B, Electrical
Artificer 4c, B 3332 (RCNR),
Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940,
ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Gerald J, Stoker, V/54925
(RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Gordon E, Able Seaman, V 3220
(RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Harold W, Able Seaman, A/2780
(RCNR), Spikenard (RCN), 10 February
1942, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Howard A, Able Seaman,
V/61608 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 24
October 1945, illness, died
SMITH, John G, Lieutenant Commander
(E), RCNR, Stadacona (RCN), 8 May
1945, died
SMITH, John M, Commander, RCN,
Discovery (RCN), 19 September 1947,
died
SMITH, John N, Lieutenant Commander,
RCNR, Raccoon (RCN), 7 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Joseph W, Petty Officer Cook,
V 25646 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
SMITH, Kenneth G, Cook, V/14721
(RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Kenneth H, Able Seaman,
V/70955 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16
April 1945, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Larry D, Engine Room
Artificer, V/70453 (RCNVR), Chebogue
(RCN), 4 October 1944, torpedoed,
MPK
SMITH, Leslie C B, Ordinary Seaman,
V/8524 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 18
February 1941, died
SMITH, Lloyd W, Able Seaman, V/1796
(RCNVR), Clayoquot (RCN), 24
December 1944, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Murdo, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
West York (RCN), 23 December 1944,
died
SMITH, Richard A, Stoker, V/27489
(RCNVR), Chebogue (RCN), 4 October
1944, torpedoed, MPK
SMITH, Robert, Able Seaman, 3317
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Robert B, Ordinary Seaman, V
266 (RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Roseville St C, Stoker,
V/23564 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Thomas A, Leading Cook,
V/24481 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
SMITH, Thomas B, Able Seaman, 3277
(RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), 27 August
1943, bombing, killed
SMITH, William R, Ordinary Seaman,
V/69625 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
SMITHSON, David B, Able Seaman, 3279
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
SMITHSON, Stanley L, Stoker, V/45799
(RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
SMRKE, Anthony, Ordinary Seaman,
V/59956 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, killed
SMYTH, Angus D, Stoker, A/2689
(RCNR), Levis (RCN), 19 September
1941, ship loss, MPK
SNOW, Anthony R, Ordinary Seaman,
V/6600 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 26
December 1940, died
SNOWFIELD, Daryl L, Ordinary Seaman,
V/50337 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 18
January 1944, died
SNOWSELL, Ernest W, Able Seaman,
3308 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
SNYDER, Arthur D, Petty Officer,
A/1784 (RCNR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
SNYDER, Robert B, Leading Stoker,
V/24772 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 20
January 1944, died
SOMMERFIELD, Samuel W, Able Seaman,
V 32952 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN),
29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
SORENSON, Svend S, Ordnance
Artificer, V/12678 (RCNVR),
Restigouche (RCN), 28 November 1942,
MPK
SORRELL, William W, Able Seaman,
V/61536 (RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN),
17 March 1945, ship loss, MPK
SOUCISSE, Paul E, Coder, V 836
(RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, MPK
SOUTHALL, Harry K, Able Seaman,
V/24012 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
SPEAR, Wilfred D, Able Seaman,
V/5251 (RCNVR), Windflower (RCN), 7
December 1941, ship loss, MPK
SPENCER, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman,
V/16051 (RCNVR), Saguenay (RCN), 1
December 1940, torpedoed, killed
SPICER, Robert B, Stoker Petty
Officer, A/1303 (RCNR), Mulgrave
(RCN), 8 September 1944, died
SPIKESLEY, Douglas A, Yeoman of
Signals, 3027 (RCN), Avalon (RCN),
12 December 1942, fire, killed
SPINNEY, Wilbur R, Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Ontario (RCN), 3 June 1945,
died
SPOFFORD, Roy J, Leading Patrolman,
V/77870 (RCNVR), Carleton (RCN), 27
March 1947, died
ST LAURENT, Joseph L M, Able Seaman,
V 37192 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN),
29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
ST PIERRE, Jean P, Able Seaman,
V/4210 (RCNVR), Donnacona (RCN), 13
May 1945, died
STAFFORD, John H, Leading Coder,
V/37267 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16
April 1945, ship loss, MPK
STAINES, Frederick C, Supply
Assistant, V 23788 (RCNVR), Nabob,
22 August 1944, torpedoed, MPK
STANDING, Thomas, Leading Seaman,
2415 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
STANLEY, James C, Able Seaman,
V/81451 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16
April 1945, ship loss, MPK
STARK, Horace G, Telegraphist, V
6408 (RCNVR), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
STASIN, John J, Ordinary Signalman,
V/5604 (RCNVR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
STEEVES, Francis R, Writer, 50731
(RCN), Nootka (RCN), 12 June 1947,
MPK
STEFIUK, George, Leading Seaman,
A/3474 (RCNR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
STEPHEN, Donald, Leading
Telegraphist, V/24255 (RCNVR),
Alberni (RCN), 21 August 1944, ship
loss, MPK
STEPHEN, Gordon K, Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Trentonian (RCN), 22 February
1945, ship loss, MPK
STEPHEN, Samuel S, Able Seaman, 4075
(RCN), Micmac (RCN), 16 July 1947,
collision, killed
STEPHENS, Oswald B, Stoker, 21661
(RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
STEPHENS, Richard H, Stoker, 21659
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
STEPHENS, William D, Able Seaman,
V/16322 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
STEPHENSON, Carmen E, Leading
Seaman, V 5646 (RCNVR), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
STEPHENSON, Francis W, Petty
Officer, 3873 (RCN), St Croix (RCN),
20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
STEVENS, Charles P R, Ty/Lieutenant
(A) RCNVR, 1772 Sqn, Indefatigable,
28 July 1945, air operations, MPK
STEVENS, Cooks N G, Chief Petty
Officer, 40565 (RCN), Naden (RCN), 5
July 1947, died
STEVENS, Cyril E, Ordinary Seaman,
V/63143 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
STEVENS, Earle M, Ordinary Seaman, V
49040 (RCNVR), Cornwallis (RCN), 21
May 1943, died
STEVENSON, Elmer H, Stoker 1c, V
53221 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
STEVENSON, James C R, Leading
Seaman, V 5282 (RCNVR), Louisburg
(RCN), 6 February 1943, ship loss,
killed
STEVENSON, Robert G, Stoker, V/60554
(RCNVR), Guysborough (RCN), 17 March
1945, ship loss, MPK
STEVENSON, William L, Ordinary
Seaman, V 46021 (RCNVR), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
STEVER, Imelda, WRCNS, W/3419
(WRCNS), Protector (RCN), 24 July
1944, died
STEWART, Albert M, Able Seaman,
V/12454 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
STEWART, Beverley G, Able Seaman,
V/16193 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
STEWART, John L, Able Seaman, V 1362
(RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, MPK
STEWART, Joseph E, Stoker, A/919
(RCNR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
STEWART, Kenneth W, Able Seaman,
V/36475 (RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25
October 1944, ship loss, killed
STEWART, Lloyd J, Steward, V/32989
(RCNVR), Queen Charlotte (RCN), 28
May 1942, died
STEWART, William G, Signalman, V
8866 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
STILNOVICH, Matthew, Motor Mechanic,
FR 84 (RCNVR), Naden (RCN), 17
December 1943, died
STINCHCOMBE, Arthur R, Ordinary
Telegraphist, 3589 (RCN), SS
Nerissa, 30 April 1941, (O/P), MPK
STOCK, Howard J, Ordinary Coder,
V/23654 (RCNVR), Hyacinthe (RCN), 13
August 1942, died
STOCKMAN, Ernest O, Lieutenant (E),
RCN, Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, MPK
STODDART, Charles J, Stoker, V/59418
(RCNVR), Chebogue (RCN), 4 October
1944, torpedoed, MPK
STOREY, John E, Lieutenant (E),
RCNVR, Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss (Halifax, O/P), MPK
STRACHAN, Edward E, Telegraphist,
V/50046 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
STRANGE, William R, Stoker, V 12898
(RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
STRATHY, George H K, Ty/Act/Sub
Lieutenant, RCNVR, Ajax, 12 October
1940, surface action, killed
STREDDER, Frederick O, Paymaster
Commander, RCNVR, Stadacona (RCN),
10 June 1941, died
STREET, Leslie G, Able Seaman,
P/JX158647, Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
STREY, Garfield J, Able Seaman,
V/16600 (RCNVR), Glendevon (RCN), 3
March 1945, MPK
STRICKLAND, Stanley G, Able Seaman,
A/1657 (RCNR), Saguenay (RCN), 1
December 1940, torpedoed, killed
STRINGER, Joseph, Able Seaman,
V/35344 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
STRINGER, Wilfred I B, Surgeon
Lieutenant Commander, RCN, Naden
(RCN), 13 December 1947, died
STROM, Alton, Air Mechanic (A) 2c,
V/78627 (RCNVR), Owl, 20 December
1945, died
STUART, Charles J, Captain, RCNR,
Discovery (RCN), 2 November 1945,
died
STUART, George A, Able Seaman,
V/10937 (RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
STUART, George E, Leading Steward,
40618 (RCN), Uganda (RCN), 11 April
1946, Brazil, died
STUART, Lionel E, Stoker, A/2648
(RCNR), Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941,
ship loss, killed
STUBBS, John H, Lieutenant
Commander, RCN, Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
STYRING, Walter L, Commander, RCNR,
Stadacona (RCN), 10 May 1945, died
SULLIVAN, Samuel, Telegraphist,
V/5794 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7
May 1944, ship loss, MPK
SUTHERLAND, Hugh J G, Lieutenant
(E), RCN, Avalon (RCN), 29 October
1943, killed
SUTHERLAND, Jackson R, Ordinary
Seaman, V/91354 (RCNVR), Nonsuch
(RCN), 8 October 1944, died
SUTHERLAND, John W, Able Seaman, V
12533 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
SUTHERLAND, Robert, Telegraphist,
V/47830 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
SUTTON, Arthur W, Ty/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, 1830 Sqn, Illustrious, 24
January 1945, air operations, MPK
SUTTON, Kenneth R, Paymaster
Lieutenant, RCNVR, Valleyfield
(RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
SWALES, Leroy S, Steward, V/17781
(RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
SWALM, Charles H, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
Regina (RCN), 8 August 1944, ship
loss, MPK
SWANN, William J, Leading Seaman,
V/50072 (RCNVR), Chippawa (RCN), 25
November 1945, died
SWART, Dirk C, Stoker Petty Officer,
V/13834 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
SWEENEY, Charles H, Leading Seaman,
2164 (RCN), Saguenay (RCN), 1
December 1940, torpedoed, killed
SWEENEY, Michael, Telegraphist,
V/23565 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
SWEET, Charles E, Chief Petty
Officer, 2563 (RCN), Athabaskan
(RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss,
killed
SWETNAM, Percy, Chief Petty Officer,
2081 (RCN), Givenchy (RCN), 7 April
1945, died
SWINDLEHURST, John C, Ordinary
Signalman, V/7559 (RCNVR), Fraser
(RCN), 25 June 1940, ship loss, MPK
SZUSZWAL, Nick, Able Seaman, V/77144
(RCNVR), SS Cornwallis, 3 December
1944, ship loss, MPK
TAGG, James, Engine Room Artificer,
V 24237 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
TANNER, James A, Able Seaman, V
22913 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6
February 1943, ship loss, killed
TANZEY, Daniel, Ordinary Seaman,
P/JX 358923, Weyburn (RCN), 22
February 1943, ship loss, MPK
TAPP, Anthony A, Chief Petty
Officer, V/49377 (RCNVR), Givenchy
(RCN), 9 November 1944, died
TAPPER, John, Able Seaman, A/1075
(RCNR), Stadacona (RCN), 14 October
1942, MPK
TARASOFF, Frederick, Able Seaman, V
11626 (RCNVR), Iroquois (RCN), 20
March 1943, overboard, killed
TARDIF, Henri A, Shipwright 4c, A
4070 (RCNR), Stadacona (RCN), 11
December 1943, died
TARDIF, Louis P J, Able Seaman,
V/3577 (RCNVR), Montcalm (RCN), 21
April 1946, died
TAYLOR, Albert D, Telegraphist,
V/45851 (RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
TAYLOR, Ernest F, Able Seaman,
V/8299 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
TAYLOR, Frederick F M, Able Seaman,
V/19524 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
TAYLOR, Glenwood L, Ordinary Seaman,
V/26051 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
TEMPLETON, Thomas M, Leading Seaman,
V/14540 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
TERRY, John M, Able Seaman, V 22544
(RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
TERWILLEGAR, Norman A, Ty/Surgeon
Lieutenant, RCNVR, Abdiel, 9
September 1943, ship loss, MPK
THERRIEN, Joseph H C, Shipwright,
V/49265 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
THIBAUBEAU, Placid L, Ordinary
Seaman, V/5295 (RCNVR), Otter (RCN),
26 March 1941, ship loss, killed
THIBODEAU, Joseph E, Pilot Officer,
51454 H (RCN), Donnacona (RCN), 11
August 1947, died
THIBODEAU, Simon J, Ordinary Seaman,
V/2555 (RCNVR), Andree Dupre (RCN),
22 January 1942, MPK
THICKE, Charles F, Able Seaman, 4386
(RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20 September
1943, ship loss, killed
THOMAS, James E, Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Raccoon (RCN), 7 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
THOMAS, Percy J, Ordinary Signalman,
V/27122 (RCNVR), Raccoon (RCN), 7
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
THOMAS, Roger C, Telegraphist,
V/16696 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
THOMPSON, George W, Convoy
Signalman, V 23251 (RCNVR), SS Emile
Franqui, 16 December 1942,
(President III, O/P), ship loss, MPK
THOMPSON, Harry, Stoker 1c, V 38485
(RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, MPK
THOMPSON, Herbert A, Able Seaman,
V/30371 (RCNVR), Chilliwack (RCN),
26 October 1941, MPK
THOMPSON, John, Cook, V/34087
(RCNVR), Regina (RCN), 8 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
THOMPSON, Peter, Telegraphist,
V/11965 (RCNVR), MTB.460, 2 July
1944, ship loss, MPK
THRASHER, Mack P, Stoker (M), V
32411 (RCNVR), LCI(L).256, 22 April
1943, DOWS
THURSFIELD, John S, Leading Radio
Mechanic, P/MX 124820, St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
MPK
THURSTON, Charles R,
Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RCNVR, 1840 Sqn,
Indomitable, 13 April 1945, air
operations, MPK
TIPE, Carl L, Stoker, V 23468
(RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
TODD, David, Engine Room Artificer,
V/5970 (RCNVR), Charlottetown (RCN),
10 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
TODD, Hugh L, Able Seaman, V/8907
(RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN), 24
November 1944, ship loss, MPK
TODD, James W, Ordinary Coder,
V/17633 (RCNVR), Windflower (RCN), 7
December 1941, ship loss, MPK
TODOS, William, Able Seaman, 3398
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
TOPP, Charles J, Stoker Petty
Officer, V/516 (RCNVR), Valleyfield
(RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
TOURVILLE, Joseph S L, Leading
Seaman, V/3791 (RCNVR), Donnacona
(RCN), 21 June 1947, died
TOWERS, John R, Signalman, 4215
(RCN), York (RCN), 16 July 1946,
died
TOWNSEND, Daniel T, Warrant
Engineer, RCNR, Blairmore (RCN), 6
December 1943, died
TRAINOR, Alfred N, Petty Officer
Steward, 40459 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN),
13 September 1942, ship loss, MPK
TREMAINE, Leonard R, Leading
Telegraphist, V/25009 (RCNVR),
Stadacona (RCN), 15 July 1942, died
TREMBLEY, Joseph A, Able Seaman,
4255 (RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
TRENHOLM, Frank R, Ordinary Seaman,
V/67688 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, killed
TRUDEL, Camille G, Stoker, V/3555
(RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
TRUDEL, Joseph M R, Able Seaman,
V/57947 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16
April 1945, ship loss, MPK
TUCCI, Albert, Able Seaman, V 38583
(RCNVR), Nabob, 22 August 1944,
torpedoed, MPK
TUKE, Donald W, Sub Lieutenant (E),
RCNVR, Chedabucto (RCN), 21 October
1943, ship loss, killed
TUPKAL, William S, First Officer,
V/44303 (RCNVR), Tecumseh (RCN), 19
July 1944, died
TUPPER, Allister R, Ordnance
Artificer 4c, V 40751 (RCNVR),
Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944,
ship loss, MPK
TURNER, Alan T, Able Seaman, V/50180
(RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
TURNER, Alexander, Able Seaman, V
27586 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
TURNER, Verne L, Stoker 1c, V/78033
(RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 7 May
1945, died
TUTTY, Willard J, Stoker 1c, V/44285
(RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 27 March
1944, died
TUZO, Joseph A, Cook (S), V/41437
(RCNVR), Donnacona (RCN), 11 May
1944, died
TWEEDIE, John S D D, Ordinary
Seaman, V 7417 (RCNVR), Saguenay
(RCN), 1 December 1940, torpedoed,
killed
TYNDALL, William D, Ordinary Seaman,
3607 (RCN), Saguenay (RCN), 1
December 1940, torpedoed, killed
UNDERWOOD, John C, Able Seaman, 3072
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
UNGER, Abraham, Able Seaman, V/39733
(RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25 October
1944, ship loss, killed
UPTON, Charles M A, Ordinary Coder,
V/3475 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
URQUHART, Donald, Able Seaman, V 464
(RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
URQUHART, Harold F, Stoker Petty
Officer, V/25850 (RCNVR),
Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May 1944, ship
loss, MPK
VAILLANCOURT, Fernand, Sick Berth
Attendant, V/42867 (RCNVR), Avalon
(RCN), 12 December 1942, fire,
killed
VAIR, James A, Leading Steward, A
4980 (RCNR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
VALIQUETTE, Raymond J, Petty
Officer, V/3386 (RCNVR), Valleyfield
(RCN), 7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
VAN OOYEN, Dirk, Steward, V/8608
(RCNVR), Mahone (RCN), 28 January
1944, MPK
VAN SICKLE, Harold A, Ordinary
Seaman, V 39844 (RCVNR), St Croix
(RCN), 20 September 1943, ship loss,
killed
VARNEY, Douglas, Engine Room
Artificer, V/40240 (RCNVR), Mahone
(RCN), 28 January 1944, MPK
VASEY, Joseph W, Able Seaman, P/JX
349225, MTB.465 (RCN), 14 February
1945, ship loss, MPK
VAUGHAN, Alan McC, Ty/Surgeon
Lieutenant, RCNVR, Indefatigable, 1
April 1945, bombing, killed
VEINOTTE, Joseph V W, Supply Petty
Officer, V 25606 (RCNVR), Athabaskan
(RCN), 29 April 1944, ship loss, MPK
VENNE, Joseph R B, Victualling
Assistant, 40577 (RCN), Margaree
(RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss,
MPK
VERGE, Howard G, Lieutenant Skipper,
RCNR, Stadacona (RCN), 25 January
1946, died
VEY, John W, Able Seaman, V 2638
(RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
VIKSTROM, Jack R, Able Seaman, V
33099 (RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6
February 1943, ship loss, killed
VILA, John W, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
Stadacona (RCN), 20 December 1947,
died
VINCENT, Eldon G, Leading Stoker,
V/33823 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
WAGAR, Donald F, Able Seaman, 2896
(RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940,
ship loss, MPK
WAITSON, Maurice, Able Seaman, V
18646 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
WAKELY, Stanley G, Able Seaman,
V/688 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7
May 1944, ship loss, MPK
WALDEN, Richard W, Able Seaman,
V/9456 (RCNVR), Niagara (RCN), 5
June 1941, MPK
WALKER, Alan M, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941, ship
loss, killed
WALKER, George E, Able Seaman, V
22442 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
WALKER, James, Able Seaman, V/17999
(RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
WALKER, Merrill D, Leading
Patrolman, V/69072 (RCNVR), Bytown
(RCN), 21 December 1945, died
WALKER, Robert T, Able Seaman,
V/50598 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
WALKER, Samuel C, Telegraphist,
V/22378 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
WALKER, William L, Stoker, 21275
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
WALKLEY, John M, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
Nanaimo (RCN), 16 June 1942, MPK
WALL, Edward F, Stoker 1c, A/1740
(RCNR), Otter (RCN), 26 March 1941,
ship loss, killed
WALL, Herbert A, Able Seaman,
X/61701 (RCN), Stadacona (RCN), 19
August 1941, died
WALLACE, Clifford D, Ty/Sub
Lieutenant, RCNVR, Quebec, 19 August
1942, Operation Jubilee, MPK
WALLACE, Peter W, Able Seaman, V
11722 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, MPK
WALLACE, Wilbert C, Ordinary Seaman,
V/24983 (RCNVR), Avalon (RCN), 12
December 1942, fire, killed
WALLACE, William C, Convoy
Telegraphist, V/17063 (RCNVR), SS
River Afton, 5 July 1942, ship loss
(President III, O/P), MPK
WALLINGTON, Spencer L, Stoker,
V/38496 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
WALSH, Patrick D, Leading Stoker,
21787 (RCN), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
WALSH, Patrick J, Leading Cook (S),
V 12471 (RCNVR), Prince Robert
(RCN), 28 January 1943, died
WALTERS, Gordon W, Able Seaman,
A/1155 (RCNR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
WALTERS, Leslie F, Leading Seaman,
2855 (RCN), Protector (RCN), 12
April 1943, died
WAMBACK, Harding R, Skipper, RCNR,
Venture (RCN), 14 April 1943, killed
WARD, Howard H, Leading Seaman, 3958
H (RCN), Micmac (RCN), 16 July 1947,
collision, killed
WARD, Leslie, Lieutenant (Sp), RCN,
Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944,
ship loss, MPK
WARD, Ronald J, Able Seaman, V/56358
(RCNVR), Chippawa (RCN), 4 April
1947, died
WARD, Victor A, Signalman, V/5911
(RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
WARE, William J, Telegraphist,
V/23827 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16
April 1945, ship loss, MPK
WARNER, Gordineer W, Leading Stoker,
A 2802 (RCNR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
WARREN, Alexander L, Lieutenant,
RCN, Stadacona (RCN), 16 October
1947, died
WARWICK, Claude C, Able Seaman,
V/107691 (RCNVR), Donnacona (RCN), 1
March 1945, died
WATERHOUSE, Douglas R, Signalman,
V/51112 (RCNVR), Matane (RCN), 21
July 1944, bombing, MPK
WATKINS, Harry, Signalman, 3031
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
WATSON, Albert E, Chief Petty
Officer, X 161 (RCN), Burrard (RCN),
20 July 1943, killed
WATSON, Horace H, Chief Petty
Officer, 2862 (RCN), St Croix (RCN),
20 September 1943, ship loss, killed
WATSON, John C, Lieutenant (E),
RCNVR, Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
WATSON, Kenneth W, Ordinary Seaman,
4354 (RCN), Assiniboine (RCN), 6
August 1942, surface action, DOW
WATSON, Leonard, Able Seaman,
V/46243 (RCNVR), Skeena (RCN), 25
October 1944, ship loss, killed
WATSON, Matthew, Engine Room
Artificer, A/1258 (RCNR), Bras d'Or
(RCN), 19 October 1940, ship loss,
MPK
WATSON, Norman R, Stoker, V 9654
(RCNVR), Louisburg (RCN), 6 February
1943, ship loss, killed
WATSON, Reginald J, Telegraphist, V
35953 (RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29
April 1944, ship loss, killed
WATSON, Wilfred, Electrical
Artificer, V/44390 (RCNVR),
Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944,
ship loss, MPK
WATT, Conway J, Engine Room
Artificer, V/35789 (RCNVR),
Shawinigan (RCN), 24 November 1944,
ship loss, MPK
WATT, John A, Stoker, V/36850
(RCNVR), MTB.462 (RCN), 14 February
1945, ship loss, killed
WATT, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer,
21232 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June
1940, ship loss, MPK
WATTS, Dan J, Steward, V/27265
(RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
WAZNE, Michael, Able Seaman, V/82349
(RCNVR), Griffon (RCN), 20 September
1946, died
WEATHERBIE, James A, Stoker 1c,
RCNR, A/590, Niobe (RCN), 20 January
1942, died
WEAVER, Leslie E, Air Artificer 2c,
N/51745 (RCN), RCN, 24 September
1947, died
WEBB, Donald H, Stoker 1c, V/33948
(RCNVR), Fort Ramsay (RCN), 8
November 1942, died
WEBB, Horace M, Leading Seaman, 2822
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
WEBB, Miles L, Signalman, V/7572
(RCNVR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
WEBB, Valentine G, Stoker Petty
Officer, 21195 (RCN), Margaree
(RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss,
MPK
WEBB, William L A, Able Seaman,
V/17387 (RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
WEBBER, Bernard, Ordinary Seaman,
V/27272 (RCNVR), Windflower (RCN), 7
December 1941, ship loss, MPK
WEISER, Lincoln E, Stoker, 21666
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
WELLINGTON, William E, Petty Officer
Motor Mechanic, V/62372 (RCNVR),
29th MTB Flotilla (RCN), 14 February
1945, ship loss, killed
WELLS, Aubrey C, Leading Seaman,
A/4742 (RCNR), Trentonian (RCN), 16
November 1944, killed
WELLS, Edgar H, Yeoman of Signals,
V/25099 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 8
June 1944, died
WELLS, James H, Air Mechanic (A) 1c,
V/78960 (RCNVR), Niobe (RCN), 20
December 1945, road accident, died
WEST, Robert E, Stoker, V/37893
(RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
WESTCOTT, James H, Able Seaman, 2237
(RCN), Fraser (RCN), 6 November
1939, died
WHALLEY, Rev Clement K, Chaplain 3c,
RCN, Protector (RCN), 21 May 1945,
died
WHARTON, Leonard A, Able Seaman,
V/27329 (RCNVR), Charlottetown
(RCN), 10 September 1942, ship loss,
MPK
WHEATLEY, Joseph S, Petty Officer,
V/57235 (RCNVR), Tecumseh (RCN), 25
June 1946, died
WHEELER, Thomas K, Stoker 2c,
V/22867 (RCNVR), Saskatoon (RCN), 23
March 1944, died
WHEELER, Victor S, Able Seaman, 3268
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
WHITAKER, Ronald, Steward, V 32848
(RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
WHITE, Clayton L, Able Seaman,
V/68792 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
WHITE, Donald H, Ordinary Seaman,
3502 (RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June
1940, ship loss, MPK
WHITE, Donald W, Able Seaman,
V/88056 (RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16
April 1945, ship loss, killed
WHITE, Robert, Signalman, V/57509
(RCNVR), Sioux (RCN), 7 September
1944, killed
WHITE, Robert B, Stoker, V/30305
(RCNVR), Levis (RCN), 19 September
1941, ship loss, MPK
WHITE, Robert E, Able Seaman, V
16866 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
WHITEFORD, Matthew G, Cook (S),
V/592 (RCNVR), Donnacona (RCN), 29
May 1945, died
WHITEHEAD, Arthur J, Able Seaman,
V/31653 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
WHITEHEAD, Bruce M, Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April
1945, ship loss, killed
WHITEHEAD, Frederick G B,
Lieutenant, RCNVR, Corinthian, 23
May 1942, MPK
WHITEHOUSE, Eric, Regulating Petty
Officer, 2464 (RCN), Nabob, 22
August 1944, torpedoed, MPK
WHITING, Basil E, Able Seaman, 4037
(RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
WHITMORE, Gordon S, Able Seaman,
4471 (RCN), Naden (RCN), 15 November
1943, died
WHITTEMORE, Edwin G, Cook, V/23517
(RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
WHYMARK, Milton E, Able Seaman,
V/34309 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
WHYTE, John W, Able Seaman, V/50134
(RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
WIGHT, Alan E, Stoker, 40555 (RCN),
Margaree (RCN), 22 October 1940,
ship loss, MPK
WILCOX, Russell H, Stoker, V/16140
(RCNVR), Spikenard (RCN), 10
February 1942, ship loss, MPK
WILKIE, Agnes W, Nursing Sister,
Avalon (RCN), 11 October 1942, died
WILKIE, Claude O, Able Seaman, A/376
(RCNR), Armentieres (RCN), 11 July
1940, died
WILKINSON, Horace E, Leading Stoker,
22129 (RCN), Alberni (RCN), 21
August 1944, ship loss, MPK
WILKINSON, Ralph D G, Sailmaker,
2281 (RCN), Stadacona (RCN), 4 March
1945, died
WILKINSON, William H, Mechanician,
V/22426 (RCNVR), Stadacona (RCN), 24
September 1945, died
WILLIAMS, Harvey A G, Engine Room
Artificer, V/21917 (RCNVR), Avalon
(RCN), 20 May 1944, MPK
WILLIAMS, James J, Leading Seaman,
3751 (RCN), Sioux (RCN), 30 December
1944, at Scapa Flow, killed
WILLIAMS, Kenneth W, Engine Room
Artificer 4c, A 5402 (RCNR),
Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April 1944,
ship loss, killed
WILLIAMS, Robert, Able Seaman, 2805
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
WILLIAMS, Roland G, Leading Supply
Assistant, V/33660 (RCNVR),
Guysborough (RCN), 17 March 1945,
ship loss, MPK
WILLIS, Daniel C, Able Seaman, 3175
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
WILLIS, Stanley T, Leading Stoker,
21989 (RCN), Valleyfield (RCN), 7
May 1944, ship loss, MPK
WILSON, Archibald W, Stoker, 21535
(RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
WILSON, Charles M, Petty Officer,
2371 (RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22
October 1940, ship loss, MPK
WILSON, Donald A K, Sub Lieutenant,
RCN, Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
WILSON, Ernest, Lieutenant, RCNR,
Louisburg (RCN), 6 February 1943,
ship loss, killed
WILSON, George R, Act/Engine Room
Artificer 4c, 25041 (RCN), Margaree
(RCN), 22 October 1940, ship loss,
MPK
WILSON, John E, Able Seaman, D/JX
140946, Naden (RCN), 1 January 1945,
illness, died
WILSON, Murray F, Able Seaman,
V/56565 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
WILSON, Robert H, Able Seaman, V/599
(RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
WILSON, Roderick A, Chief Stoker,
21498 (RCN), Valleyfield (RCN), 7
May 1944, ship loss, MPK
WILSON, Ronald A, Petty Officer,
V/10251 (RCNVR), Stormont (RCN), 21
August 1944, MPK
WILSON, Ross M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, 766 Sqn, Landrail, 9
September 1942, air crash, killed
WILSON, Thomas, Engine Room
Artificer 3c, A/571 (RCNR), Givenchy
(RCN), 15 May 1944, died
WINCH, Wilmer J, Leading Stoker, V
22870 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
WINDSOR, Frank L, Able Seaman,
V/8662 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7
May 1944, ship loss, MPK
WINTHROPE, William J, Ty/Surgeon
Lieutenant, RCNVR, Campbeltown, 28
March 1942, ship loss, killed
WISEMAN, Carl W, Electrical
Artificer 3c, V/25582 (RCNVR),
Stadacona (RCN), 11 July 1944, died
WITNEY, Alfred E, Ordinary Seaman,
V/14672 (RCNVR), Windflower (RCN), 7
December 1941, ship loss, MPK
WOOD, John A, Able Seaman, V 34862
(RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, killed
WOOD, Joseph E, Stoker 1c, V/58890
(RCNVR), Hunter (RCN), 27 January
1947, died
WOODCOCK, Richard A, Able Seaman,
V/17084 (RCNVR), Windflower (RCN), 7
December 1941, ship loss, MPK
WOODLEY, Herbert A, Leading Steward,
A/876 (RCNR), Acadia (RCN), 16
February 1941, died
WOODMAN, Donald F, Telegraphist,
V/11980 (RCNVR), Eastview (RCN), 13
July 1945, died
WOODS, Harold G, Telegraphist,
V/67836 (RCNVR), Shawinigan (RCN),
24 November 1944, ship loss, MPK
WOODS, Mervyl H, Able Seaman,
V/50658 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
WOODS, Norman G, Ordinary Seaman,
V/9607 (RCNVR), Otter (RCN), 26
March 1941, ship loss, killed
WOODS, Stanley E, Able Seaman, 3094
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
WOODWARD, Rodney T, Able Seaman,
2938 (RCN), Niobe (RCN), 19 July
1940, died
WOOLLEY, Hector A B C, Ordinary
Signalman, V/8285 (RCNVR), Avalon
(RCN), 12 December 1942, fire,
killed
WOOLRIDGE, George L, Able Seaman,
V/51989 (RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN),
7 May 1944, ship loss, MPK
WORMWORTH, Thomas C, Able Seaman,
3201 (RCN), Acheron, 17 December
1940, ship loss, MPK
WORTMAN, Robert C, Able Seaman,
V/53851 (RCNVR), Levis (RCN), 4
September 1945, died
WRAGG, George F, Electrical
Lieutenant, RCN, Naden (RCN), 6
October 1944, died
WRIGHT, George B, Lieutenant, RCNR,
St Croix (RCN), 20 September 1943,
ship loss, killed
WRIGHT, Gordon W, Ty/Electrical Sub
Lieutenant, RCNVR, Gould, 1 March
1944, ship loss, MPK
WRIGHT, James B W, Able Seaman,
V/26288 (RCNVR), MTB.462 (RCN), 14
February 1945, ship loss, killed
WRIGHT, Keith F, Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
WRIGHT, Richard C F, Stoker, 21608
(RCN), Fraser (RCN), 25 June 1940,
ship loss, MPK
WRIGHT, Thomas, Stoker, V/66434
(RCNVR), Alberni (RCN), 21 August
1944, ship loss, MPK
WYKCOFF, Gordon C, Leading Seaman, V
13349 (RCNVR), St Croix (RCN), 20
September 1943, ship loss, killed
YEADON, Robert L, Able Seaman, V 272
(RCNVR), Athabaskan (RCN), 29 April
1944, ship loss, killed
YOUNG, Alfred, Able Seaman, 3007
(RCN), Margaree (RCN), 22 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
YOUNG, Donald C, Ordinary Seaman,
V/74571 (RCNVR), Donnacona (RCN), 1
March 1946, died
YOUNG, James E, Able Seaman, V/6388
(RCNVR), Valleyfield (RCN), 7 May
1944, ship loss, MPK
YOUNG, James L, Stoker, A/873
(RCNR), Bras d'Or (RCN), 19 October
1940, ship loss, MPK
YOUNG, Thomas W, Able Seaman, 3497
(RCN), Ottawa (RCN), 13 September
1942, ship loss, MPK
ZBARSKY, Ralph, Able Seaman, V/37720
(RCNVR), Esquimalt (RCN), 16 April
1945, ship loss, killed
ZINCK, Cyril M, Supply Assistant,
V/25607 (RCNVR), Ottawa (RCN), 13
September 1942, ship loss, MPK
Notes:
(1) Click
for abbreviations
(2)
Link to
Commonwealth
War Graves Commission
(3)
More information may be found
in the main
Casualty Lists
Canadian
Naval Memorial Trust and HM
Canadian corvette Sackville
(still
in existence)
|
|
|
|
The
role of the Royal Canadian Navy in
World War 2 .....
.....
in spite of its operations in the
Atlantic Ocean, European waters and
elsewhere, is overshadowed by that of
the Royal Navy. It is hoped that this
page will, in some small way, help to
redress the balance.
Also that it
will honour those Canadians who died
serving with the Royal Navy and as
crew members of RN ships. For example,
the only Victoria Cross awarded to the
Dominion Navies in World War 2 was to
Sub-Lt Robert Gray RCNVR a pilot
serving on HMS Formidable, killed on
the 9 August 1945.
Mention must also be made of the heavy
losses in Canadian destroyers and
escorts, both sunk and damaged,
especially in the critical Battle of
the Atlantic and in western European
operations - HM Canadian Destroyers
Fraser, Margaree, Saguenay, Ottawa, St
Croix, Athabaskan and Skeena Frigates
Valleyfield and Chebogue, Corvettes
Levis, Windflower, Spikenard,
Louisburg, Weyburn, Charlottetown,
Regina, Alberni, Shawinigan and
Trentonian, Minesweepers Bras
d'Or, Clayoquot, Guysborough and
Esquimault, and Auxiliary Patrol
Boats Otter and Raccoon.
To these can be added the sad fate of
the 29th Canadian Motor Torpedo Boat
Flotilla which lost five boats and 27
men in a catastrophic fire in Antwerp
harbour on the 14 February 1945.
CASUALTIES
BY DATE and SHIP
Compiled
by Don Kindell
(for
ship information,
go
to Naval
History Homepage
and
type name in Site Search)
1 9
3 9
6
November 1939
Fraser
(RCN)
WESTCOTT,
James H, Able Seaman, 2237 (RCN),
died
1 9
4 0
28
January 1940
Alachasse
(RCN)
ROBERTS,
William F, Cook, A/909 (RCNR), died
14
May 1940
Takla
(RCN)
AMOTH,
Nels,
Seaman Cook, FR/58 (RCNR), died
9
June 1940
Naden
(RCN)
BOWRING,
Charles F, Able Seaman, X/60871
(RCNR), died
25
June 1940
Fraser
(RCN),
ship loss
(above
- Photo Ships/National Defence
Canada)
ARCHER,
Arthur E, Leading Seaman, 2560
(RCN), MPK
BARRETT,
Osborne, Chief Petty Officer Victualling
Assistant, 20392 (RCN), MPK
BAXTER,
Richard A, Petty Officer, 2570
(RCN), MPK
BEVINGTON,
Sidney, Petty Officer, D/J 103378,
killed
BISSON,
George P, Stoker, 21584 (RCN), MPK
BODGER,
Richard R, Petty Officer, 2156
(RCN), MPK
BROWN,
Hugh S, Shipwright, 40461 (RCN), MPK
CARLTON,
Douglas A, Able Seaman, 3290 (RCN),
MPK
CAROLAN,
Robert E, Stoker, 21483 (RCN), MPK
CHISOLM,
Frederick D, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
179370, MPK
CLARK,
Frank, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 179367,
MPK
CLARK,
John R, Ordinary Seaman, 3431 (RCN),
MPK
CLARKE,
William, Ordinary Seaman, 3276
(RCN), MPK
CONWAY,
Archibald H W, Leading Seaman, 2259
(RCN), MPK
COOK,
John E, Stoker, 21488 (RCN), MPK
COX,
Richard H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
179361, killed
DAVIES,
Leonard L, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
188660, MPK
EDWARDS,
Edward, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
188749, MPK
ELLIS,
Verdun G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
188671, MPK
FECTEAU,
Ernest C, Chief Ordnance Artificer,
21180 (RCN), MPK
FORD,
Malgwyn
C, Able Seaman, 2669 (RCN), MPK
GAGNON,
William M, Stoker, 21485 (RCN), MPK
GILL,
James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188663,
MPK
HICKS,
Earl C, Petty Officer Cook, 40396
(RCN), MPK
HINDS,
Edward, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
179349, MPK
JOHNSTON,
James M, Able Seaman, 2802 (RCN),
MPK
JONES,
Glyn, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 187980,
MPK
KELLY,
John R, Able Seaman, 3099 (RCN), MPK
KEMPSON,
Walter M, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
188730, MPK
KENNEDY,
Archibald, Able Seaman, 3011 (RCN),
MPK
KENNEDY,
Robert M, Able Seaman, 3230 (RCN),
MPK
LEATHERBY,
Frederick E, Leading Seaman, D/JX
136867, MPK
LEVICK,
Cyril L, Leading Supply Assistant,
D/MX 52017, MPK
LEVINE,
Reginald L, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
187873, MPK
LOGAN,
Clifford M, Able Seaman, 2817 (RCN),
MPK
MACKLIN,
Franklin G, Leading Signalman, 2536
(RCN), MPK
MARCOTTE,
Joseph L P, Able Seaman, 2161 (RCN),
MPK
MARKS,
Walter H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
188717, MPK
MARR,
David, Petty Officer Telegraphist,
2185 (RCN), MPK
MCDOWELL,
Andrew V, Stoker 2c, V/300 (RCNVR),
MPK
MCGIBNEY,
Frank, Electrical Artificer, 40569
(RCN), MPK
MCLACHLAN,
George H, Stoker, 21612 (RCN), MPK
MILLER,
Lloyd G, Able Seaman, 3259 (RCN),
MPK
MITCHELL,
Donald W, Ordinary Seaman, 3424
(RCN), MPK
MOORE,
Arthur J, Yeoman of Signals, 2258
(RCN), MPK
MORE,
Andrew, Able Seaman, V/9314 (RCNVR),
MPK
MORRIS,
Raymond H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
188759, killed
PADDON,
James W, Able Seaman, 2730 (RCN),
MPK
PAUL,
Gordon M, Able Seaman, V/16007
(RCNVR), MPK
POMEROY,
Alfred J, Chief Petty Officer, D/J
51975, killed
PRATT,
William R, Able Seaman, V/16013
(RCNVR), MPK
PRICE,
John R, Chief Petty Officer, 2082
(RCN), MPK
REES,
Henry V, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX
187981, MPK
ROSS,
William G, Stoker Petty Officer,
V/10019 (RCNVR), MPK
SAUNDERS,
Arthur R, Able Seaman, 41047 (RCN),
MPK
SCIBAN,
Henry A, Able Seaman, 3097 (RCN),
MPK
SENYK,
Steven, Stoker, 21638 (RCN), MPK
SMITH,
Charles D, Ordinary Seaman, 3307
(RCN), MPK
SWINDLEHURST,
John C, Ordinary Signalman, V/7559
(RCNVR), MPK
WAGAR,
Donald F, Able Seaman, 2896 (RCN),
MPK
WATT,
Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, 21232
(RCN), MPK
WHITE,
Donald H, Ordinary Seaman, 3502
(RCN), MPK
WRIGHT,
Richard C F, Stoker, 21608 (RCN),
MPK
Restigouche
(RCN),
taking part in Fraser rescue
BURNFIELD,
George W, Able Seaman, 3315 (RCN),
drowning, died
4
July 1940
Fraser
(RCN),
ship loss
CALL,
George J, Stoker Petty Officer,
21313 (RCN), DOW
11
July 1940
Armentieres
(RCN)
WILKIE,
Claude O, Able Seaman, A/376 (RCNR),
died
19
July 1940
Niobe
(RCN)
WOODWARD,
Rodney T, Able Seaman, 2938 (RCN),
died
24
July 1940
Madawaska
(RCN)
FRASER,
Malcolm, Petty Officer, A/635
(RCNR), died
17
August 1940
Naden
(RCN)
MARTYN,
Frederick N F, Stoker 2c, 21741
(RCN), died
26
August 1940
Venture
(RCN)
GLAVIN,
William A, Cook, A/2551 (RCNR), died
7
September 1940
Godetia,
ship loss
HINCKS,
Peter D, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, missing
KER,
Frederick S, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, killed
Margaree
(RCN), bombing
HUOT,
Robert, Cook, 40443 (RCN), killed
26
September 1940
Montcalm
(RCN)
DOMPIERRE,
Joseph A E, Ordinary Seaman, V/3351
(RCNVR), died
28
September 1940
Protector
MACAULAY,
Malcolm, Skipper, RCNR, died
Recoil,
ship loss
PROCTOR,
Auston
W, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
12
October 1940
Ajax,
surface action
STRATHY,
George H K, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, killed
19
October 1940
Bras
d'Or (RCN), ship loss
ARMES,
Walter G, Ordinary Seaman, V/8307
(RCNVR), MPK
BRENTON,
George W, Telegraphist,
V/25013 (RCNVR), MPK
BROWN,
Walter J, Able Seaman, 3211 (RCN),
MPK
BURTON,
Joseph PL, Skipper, RCNR, MPK
CHADDOCK,
Harold G, Stoker, V/25186 (RCNVR),
MPK
CLANCY,
Harold G, Able Seaman, A/1137
(RCNR), MPK
CONRAD,
Elward
R, Mate, RCNR, MPK
CUMMING,
Malcolm, Lieutenant (E), RCNR, MPK
D'ENTREMONT,
Joseph F, Leading Seaman, A/1088
(RCNR), MPK
DOHERTY,
William J, Able Seaman, V/7365
(RCNVR), MPK
ELLIS,
Gerald K, Cook, V/25057 (RCNVR), MPK
GORDON,
Gilbert B, Steward, V/25119 (RCNVR),
MPK
HACKER,
John W, Stoker Petty Officer, 21339
(RCN), MPK
HILL,
Leonard, Engineman, V/7814 (RCNVR),
MPK
HILLIER,
Walter W, Able Seaman, A/982 (RCNR),
MPK
HORNSBY,
Charles A, Lieutenant, RCNR, MPK
JONES,
Hugh J F, Petty Officer, 2568 (RCN),
MPK
KEATING,
William D, Able Seaman, A/1041
(RCNR), MPK
KORNING,
Ib (sic), Telegraphist,
V/5582 (RCNVR), MPK
MAY,
Clarence L, Able Seaman, A/1390
(RCNR), MPK
MURPHY,
Harry, Engineman, A/1474 (RCNR), MPK
PELLETIER,
Joseph E R, Able Seaman, A/158
(RCNR), MPK
PETTIPAS,
Guy D, Stoker, A/631 (RCNR), MPK
RUEL,
Herman, Skipper, RCNR, MPK
STASIN,
John J, Ordinary Signalman, V/5604
(RCNVR), MPK
STEWART,
Joseph E, Stoker, A/919 (RCNR), MPK
WALTERS,
Gordon W, Able Seaman, A/1155
(RCNR), MPK
WATSON,
Matthew, Engine Room Artificer,
A/1258 (RCNR), MPK
WEBB,
Miles L, Signalman, V/7572 (RCNVR),
MPK
YOUNG,
James L, Stoker, A/873 (RCNR), MPK
22
October 1940
Margaree
(RCN), ship loss
(above,
D-class sister-ship HMS
Defender, herself sinking in the
Mediterranean 11 July 1941 -
Navy Photos)
AKAM,
Thomas, Chief Engine Room Artificer
2c, 21214 (RCN), MPK
AMYES,
Alfred W B, Electrical Artificer 4c,
21606 (RCN), MPK
ARCHER,
George, Chief Petty Officer, 2556
(RCN), MPK
ARMSTRONG,
Arthur W, Telegraphist,
2235 (RCN), MPK
ARNOTT,
Robert S, Leading Seaman, 2639
(RCN), MPK
AULENBACK,
George V, Able Seaman, 2966 (RCN),
MPK
BAKER,
Owen C, Able Seaman, A 1795 (RNCR),
MPK
BAKER,
Thomas M, Able Seaman, 3265 (RCN),
MPK
BARROW,
Israel, Stoker Petty Officer, X
41077 (RCNR), MPK
BEATTIE,
William I, Able Seaman, V 17026
(RCNVR), MPK
BEAUCAMP,
Gerald J C, Able Seaman, 2807 (RCN),
MPK
BINGHAM,
Edward J B, Chief Petty Officer,
1998 (RCN), MPK
BOILEAU,
Joseph P L, Ordinary Seaman, 3496
(RCN), MPK
BOUTET,
Charles H, Ordinary Seaman, 3340
(RCN), MPK
BREBBER,
John G, Leading Stoker, 21501 (RCN),
MPK
BROCKWAY,
Harold T, Act/Leading Stoker, P/K
66783, MPK
BURNETT,
John H, Stoker, 21619 (RCN), MPK
CALDER,
William A, Leading Seaman, 2482
(RCN), MPK
CAMPBELL,
Donald L, Able Seaman, 3086 (RCN),
MPK
CANDY,
Alexander A, Leading Seaman, 2516
(RCN), MPK
CANN,
Malcolm A, Able Seaman, A 1717
(RCNR), MPK
CARSE,
James G, Stoker, 21680 (RCN), MPK
CARTER,
Victor E, Leading Seaman, 2818
(RCN), MPK
CHEDISTER,
Ward D, Leading Seaman, 2661 (RCN),
MPK
CLARKE,
Ralph L, Telegraphist,
2824 (RCN), MPK
COLE,
John W, Signalman, 3033 (RCN), MPK
CONWAY,
Leo C, Able Seaman, V 2215 (RCNVR),
MPK
CORBIN,
William H, Petty Officer, 2531
(RCN), MPK
COXON,
Thomas, Able Seaman, 2838 (RCN), MPK
CRANE,
Alan C, Engine Room Artificer 4c,
21550 (RCN), MPK
CUNNINGHAM,
Edward A, Able Seaman, 2934 (RCN),
MPK
DAY,
Stanley G, Leading Victualling
Assistant, 40513 (RCN), MPK
DICKENS,
Alex J W, Ordinary Seaman, V 9575
(RCNVR), MPK
DOMEIER,
Eric C, Able Seaman, 3173 (RCN), MPK
DONALDSON,
William, Leading Seaman, 2816 (RCN),
MPK
EDWARDS,
Norman W, Ordinary Seaman, V 6372
(RCNVR), MPK
ESTABROOKS,
Vernon W, Able Seaman, 2870 (RCN),
MPK
FEAREY,
Charles E, Ordinary Seaman, 3389
(RCN), MPK
FENERTY,
Morris St G, Petty Officer, 2153
(RCN), MPK
FERGUSON,
Robert S, Ordinary Seaman, 3239
(RCN), MPK
FLEMING,
Ronald J, Victualling
Assistant, V 25157 (RCNVR), MPK
FRANCIS,
James A, Cook, A 938 (RCNR), MPK
FRANKHAM,
David G, Able Seaman, 3313 (RCN),
MPK
FRAYER,
Donald L, Able Seaman, 2809 (RCN),
MPK
FROST,
Lawrence V, Able Seaman, A 1777
(RCNR), MPK
FULLER,
Raymond H, Able Seaman, 3273 (RCN),
MPK
GILL,
John H, Ordnance Artificer 4c, 40657
(RCN), MPK
GOLDSMITH,
William E, Able Seaman, 3180 (RCN),
MPK
GRAY,
Harold F, Stoker, V 248 (RCNVR), MPK
GUTTERIDGE,
Neville H, Stoker Petty Officer,
21314 (RCN), MPK
HANCOCK,
Sydney C, Petty Officer, 2622 (RCN),
MPK
HARRINGTON,
Edgar, Stoker, 21680 (RCN), MPK
HARTLEY,
Ernest O, Stoker, V 5395 (RCNVR),
MPK
HARVEY,
William J, Able Seaman, 3021 (RCN),
MPK
HEALE,
Renfred
C, Able Seaman, 2689 (RCN), MPK
HEAN,
John D, Leading Signalman, 2278
(RCN), MPK
HENDERSON,
James M, Signalman, 2939 (RCN), MPK
HEYCOCK,
Selwyn R, Able Seaman, 3283 (RCN),
MPK
HOLLAND,
James R, Signalman, 2882 (RCN), MPK
HOLLOWAY,
Arthur G, Cook, 40487 (RCN), MPK
HOPPER,
Jack H, Stoker, V 5469 (RCNVR), MPK
JAINES,
George F, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX
88543, MPK
JONES,
Ackland
H, Ordinary Seaman, 3421 (RCN), MPK
JONES,
Alfred E, Ordinary Seaman, 3422
(RCN), MPK
KEEPING,
Robert, Able Seaman, A
1178 (RCNR), MPK
KELLY,
James G, Engine Room Artificer 3c,
21390 (RCN), MPK
KIRKWOOD,
Thomas A, Ordinary Seaman, 3499
(RCN), MPK
KYLE,
Kenneth H, Able Seaman, 3182 (RCN),
MPK
LAAK,
Mike, Leading Seaman, V 13193
(RCNVR), MPK
LAMB,
Thomas H, Engine Room Artificer 4c,
21552 (RCN), MPK
LANGHAM,
Edward M, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX
56315, MPK
LEGAULT,
Marcel, Stoker, V 5387 (RCNVR), MPK
LEMIEUX,
Joseph E, Stoker Petty Officer,
21248 (RCN), MPK
LEWIS,
Bernard A, Commissioned Gunner, RCN,
MPK
LEWIS,
Bernard A, Commissioned Gunner, RCN,
MPK
LINDSAY,
James, Stoker Petty Officer, 28289
(RCN), MPK
MACDOUGALL,
Gordon W, Shipwright 4c, 40667
(RCN), MPK
MACKIE,
Ronald, Able Seaman, 3263 (RCN), MPK
MARA,
John J, Petty Officer, 2439 (RCN),
MPK
MARTIN,
Jean M, Leading Stoker, 21416 (RCN),
MPK
MARTIN,
Merle G, Cook, V 25198 (RCNVR), MPK
MARTIN,
Sidney F, Petty Officer Cook, 40406
(RCN), MPK
MATTHEWS,
Thomas H, Able Seaman, 3136 (RCN),
MPK
MAYNARD,
William H, Steward, A
826 (RCNR), MPK
MCALLISTER,
William J, Able Seaman, 3389 (RCN),
MPK
MCCONNELL,
James C, Sick Berth Attendant, V
6389 (RCNVR), MPK
MCILDOON,
Edward, Leading Seaman, 2819 (RCN),
MPK
MCKINNON,
Desmond S, Chief Stoker, 21202
(RCN), MPK
MCLUSKIE,
William R, Victualling
Assistant, V 25209 (RCNVR), MPK
MCMURTRY,
Alexander E, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
MCTAGGART,
David A, Telegraphist,
2710 (RCN), MPK
MEADOWS,
Charles B, Telegraphist,
3012 (RCN), MPK
MILLAR,
James R, Ordinary Seaman, 3475
(RCN), MPK
MILLER,
James B, Able Seaman, 2592 (RCN),
MPK
MILLS,
Frederick J, Ordinary Seaman, 3231
(RCN), MPK
MOORE,
Ronald J, Able Seaman, V 273
(RCNVR), MPK
MUNRO,
Gordon W, Leading Seaman, 2995
(RCN), MPK
MURRAY,
Wallace H, Stoker, 21569 (RCN), MPK
MYLREA,
Russell E, Stoker, 21597 (RCN), MPK
NORRIS,
Cyril A, Telegraphist,
2686 (RCN), MPK
OLSON,
Clarence J, Ordinary Seaman, 3326
(RCN), MPK
OLSON,
Ole A, Stoker, 21555 (RCN), MPK
OVERY,
Ernest K, Stoker Petty Officer,
21344 (RCN), MPK
PEGNEM,
John C, Petty Officer Instructor,
3227 (RCN), MPK
PENNEY,
Selby J, Able Seaman, A 991 (RCNR),
MPK
PETTS,
Clifford, Leading Seaman, V 7403
(RCNVR), MPK
PONDER,
Harold R, Able Seaman, 3632 (RCN),
MPK
POPE,
Rufus C, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
POWELL,
Stephen B, Ordinary Seaman, 3333
(RCN), MPK
READING,
William J, Signalman, 3634 (RCN),
MPK
REID,
Robert B, Act/Ordnance Artificer,
21639 (RCN), MPK
ROBERTSON,
William D, Stoker, 21566 (RCN), MPK
ROWE,
Frederick E, Leading Seaman, 2719
(RCN), MPK
ROWSE,
Edward G, Leading Seaman, 2926
(RCN), MPK
ROY,
Joseph W R, Commander, RCN, MPK
SANDERS,
Leslie, Able Seaman, 3494 (RCN), MPK
SIMPKIN,
Donald H, Leading Victualling
Assistant, 40525 (RCN), MPK
SKINNER,
Edward L, Able Seaman, 3306 (RCN),
MPK
SMITH,
Cedric de H, Leading Signalman, 2533
(RCN), MPK
SMITH,
George B, Electrical Artificer 4c, B
3332 (RCNR), MPK
SMITH,
Gordon E, Able Seaman, V 3220
(RCNVR), MPK
SMITH,
Robert, Able Seaman, 3317 (RCN), MPK
SMITH,
Robert B, Ordinary Seaman, V 266
(RCNVR), MPK
SMITHSON,
David B, Able Seaman, 3279 (RCN),
MPK
SNOWSELL,
Ernest W, Able Seaman, 3308 (RCN),
MPK
STANDING,
Thomas, Leading Seaman, 2415 (RCN),
MPK
STARK,
Horace G, Telegraphist,
V 6408 (RCNVR), MPK
STEPHENS,
Richard H, Stoker, 21659 (RCN), MPK
TODOS,
William, Able Seaman, 3398 (RCN),
MPK
UNDERWOOD,
John C, Able Seaman, 3072 (RCN), MPK
VENNE,
Joseph R B, Victualling
Assistant, 40577 (RCN), MPK
WALKER,
William L, Stoker, 21275 (RCN), MPK
WATKINS,
Harry, Signalman, 3031 (RCN), MPK
WEBB,
Horace M, Leading Seaman, 2822
(RCN), MPK
WEBB,
Valentine G, Stoker Petty Officer,
21195 (RCN), MPK
WEISER,
Lincoln E, Stoker, 21666 (RCN), MPK
WHEELER,
Victor S, Able Seaman, 3268 (RCN),
MPK
WIGHT,
Alan E, Stoker, 40555 (RCN), MPK
WILLIAMS,
Robert, Able Seaman, 2805 (RCN), MPK
WILLIS,
Daniel C, Able Seaman, 3175 (RCN),
MPK
WILSON,
Charles M, Petty Officer, 2371
(RCN), MPK
WILSON,
George R, Act/Engine Room Artificer
4c, 25041 (RCN), MPK
WOODS,
Stanley E, Able Seaman, 3094 (RCN),
MPK
YOUNG,
Alfred, Able Seaman, 3007 (RCN), MPK
23
November 1940
St
Laurent (RCN)
HUSON,
Earl F D, Able Seaman, V/6337
(RCNVR), died
28
November 1940
SS
Lisieux
LOWER,
William C, Able Seaman, 3498 (RCN),
died
1
December 1940
Saguenay
(RCN),
torpedoed
BAKER,
William S, Ordinary Seaman, V 5561
(RCNVR), killed
BENNETT,
Harry M, Able Seaman, 3519 (RCN),
killed
BROWN,
Paul A, Able Seaman, 3119 (RCN),
killed
COOK,
Albert C, Ordinary Seaman, V 7669
(RCNVR), killed
COWLING,
Oliver, Ordinary Seaman, V 5657
(RCNVR), killed
DOIRON,
Elmer, Ordinary Seaman, V 1213
(RCNVR), killed
DOUGAN,
Harold E, Ordinary Seaman, V 1271
(RCNVR), killed
GORING,
William A, Able Seaman, V 5796
(RCNVR), killed
GOUGEON,
Joseph R, Able Seaman, 3479 (RCN),
killed
HARE,
Harvey W, Able Seaman, V 227
(RCNVR), killed
LE
GARE, Hector, Able Seaman, A 2084
(RCNR), killed
LYNCH,
Budd F, Assistant Victualling
Petty Officer, 40613 (RCN), killed
MAZIERE,
George, Able Seaman, V 5309 (RCNVR),
killed
MORRISON,
David A, Ordinary Seaman, V 7587
(RCNVR), killed
PURVIS,
Henry, Ordinary Seaman, 3585 (RCN),
killed
SHEPPARD,
Henry J, Able Seaman, 2996 (RCN),
MPK
SPENCER,
Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, V/16051
(RCNVR), killed
STRICKLAND,
Stanley G, Able Seaman, A/1657
(RCNR), killed
SWEENEY,
Charles H, Leading Seaman, 2164
(RCN), killed
TWEEDIE,
John S D D,
Ordinary Seaman, V 7417 (RCNVR),
killed
TYNDALL,
William D, Ordinary Seaman, 3607
(RCN), killed
17
December 1940
Acheron,
ship loss
WORMWORTH,
Thomas C, Able Seaman, 3201 (RCN),
MPK
21
December 1940
Vison
(RCN)
SHELLEY,
Ralph T, Able Seaman, V/13261
(RCNVR), died
23
December 1940
Naden
(RCN)
RUSSELL,
Lorne M, Able Seaman, A/3007 (RCNR),
died
26
December 1940
Stadacona
(RCN)
SNOW,
Anthony R, Ordinary Seaman, V/6600
(RCNVR), died
31
December 1940
Naden
(RCN)
BISHOP,
George R, Ordinary Seaman, 3898
(RCN), died
1 9
4 1
19
January 1941
Protector
(RCN)
SITEMAN,
Johnson D, Stoker 1c, A/1882 (RCNR),
died
4
February 1941
Skeena
(RCN)
FLEMING,
Leo J, Able Seaman, A/1141 (RCNR),
MPK
5
February 1941
Bytown
(RCN)
HARLOW,
Hervey R, Lieutenant Commander,
RCNVR, died
Naden
(RCN)
SHAFFER,
Thomas W, Chief Motor Mechanic,
A/540 (RCNR), died
8
February 1941
Bytown
(RCN)
GUNTER,
George E, Ordinary Seaman, V/6498
(RCNVR), died
16
February 1941
Acadia
(RCN)
WOODLEY,
Herbert A, Leading Steward, A/876
(RCNR), died
18
February 1941
Stadacona
(RCN)
SMITH,
Leslie C B, Ordinary Seaman, V/8524
(RCNVR), died
24
February 1941
Hochelaga
(RCN)
LAWSON,
Robert F, Lieutenant Commander, RCN,
died
21
March 1941
Niobe
(RCN)
MILLS,
Robert J, Ordinary Seaman, 3885
(RCN), died
23
March 1941
Arrowhead
(RCN)
ROBERTSON,
Henry W, Leading Stoker, X/41058
(RCN), died
25
March 1941
SS
Britannia,
ship loss
BAILEY,
Sidney J L, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR,
(Grebe, O/P), MPK
26
March 1941
Otter
(RCN),
ship loss
ARMSTRONG,
Irvine C, Telegraphist,
V/11273 (RCNVR), killed
BLYTH,
John, Ordinary Seaman, V/9799
(RCNVR), killed
D'EON,
Gerald J, Victualling
Assistant, V/25232 (RCNVR), killed
DARRACH,
Ronald M, Motor Mechanic, A/1964
(RCNR), killed
DAY,
Alexander E, Ordinary Telegraphist,
V/22229 (RCNVR), killed
DREW,
John G, Motor Mechanic, A/2183
(RCNR), killed
GILLIS,
Daniel E, Mechanician,
A/841 (RCNR), killed
GRAHAM,
John E, Able Seaman, A/4001 (RCNR),
killed
JOHNSTON,
Beverley, Electrician, V/19118
(RCNVR), killed
LAURIN,
Lucien J A, Ordinary Seaman, V/6470
(RCNVR), killed
MABEY,
Elmer A, Telegraphist,
V/1229 (RCNVR), killed
MASON,
Dudley H, Stoker, V/17215 (RCNVR),
killed
O'HARA,
Wallace I, Ordinary Seaman, V/5908
(RCNVR), killed
PARKER,
Andrew F, Chief Skipper, RCNR,
killed
STUART,
Lionel E, Stoker, A/2648 (RCNR),
killed
THIBAUBEAU,
Placid L, Ordinary Seaman, V/5295
(RCNVR), killed
WALKER,
Alan M, Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed
WALL,
Edward F, Stoker 1c, A/1740 (RCNR),
killed
WOODS,
Norman G, Ordinary Seaman, V/9607
(RCNVR), killed
28
March 1941
Eyebright
(RCN)
DRODY,
William R, Leading Seaman, A/2747
(RCNR), killed
31
March 1941
Bonaventure,
ship
loss
EDEN,
Donald A, Paymaster Sub Lieutenant,
RCN, killed
ROBB,
Donald H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR,
killed
12
April 1941
Trillium
(RCN),
bombing
GREENWOOD,
Clifford G, Ordinary Telegraphist,
V 9888 (RCNVR), killed
PETTIGREW,
Jack R, Stoker, A 2383 (RCNR),
killed
ROBERTSON,
Donald M, Able Seaman, 3302 (RCN),
killed
13
April 1941
Rajputana,
ship loss
BUSSEREAU,
Victor R, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, MPK
JOHNSTON,
Frank L, Ty/Midshipman, RCNVR, MPK
16
April 1941
Assiniboine
(RCN)
FORWARD,
Albert E, Able Seaman, V/2256
(RCNVR), killed
30
April 1941
SS
Nerissa,
ship loss
CRAIG,
Gordon R, Ordinary Telegraphist,
3704 (RCN), (O/P), MPK
CRAIG,
Wilson H, Ordinary Telegraphist,
3706 (RCN), (O/P), MPK
HARVEY,
Barnett, Sub Lieutenant, RCN, (O/P),
MPK
HUTTON,
James, Ordinary Telegraphist,
3695 (RCN), (O/P), MPK
KITCHING,
Stuart T, Ordinary Telegraphist,
3707 (RCN), (O/P), MPK
LESTER,
Harold R, Ordinary Telegraphist,
3677 (RCN), (O/P), MPK
MCCRINDLE,
Robert R, Ordinary Telegraphist,
3692 (RCN), (O/P), MPK
NIXON,
Francis R W, Paymaster Commander,
RCN, (O/P), MPK
ROBBINS,
Edward G, Sub Lieutenant, RCN,
(O/P), killed
STINCHCOMBE,
Arthur R, Ordinary Telegraphist,
3589 (RCN), (O/P), MPK
2
May 1941
Naden
(RCN)
ROSS,
Norman R, Writer, V/14284 (RCNVR),
died
10
May 1941
French
(RCN)
MORRIS,
Blake, Able Seaman, V/10304 (RCNVR),
died
Stadacona
(RCN)
BEANLAND,
John, Able Seaman, A/4222 (RCNR),
died
20
May 1941
Stadacona
(RCN)
BARTEAUX,
Inglis
Le R, Shipwright 1c, V/26013
(RCNVR), died
HUMPHRIES,
Lester, Ordinary Seaman, V/19074
(RCNVR), died
22
May 1941
Naiad,
bombing
PAGE,
William F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR,
killed
Niobe
(RCN)
JOHNSON,
Garfield F, Able Seaman, A/2538
(RCNR), died
23
May 1941
Stadacona
(RCN)
CONRAD,
Everette
A, Cook (S), A/4234 (RCNR), died
24
May 1941
Hood,
ship loss
BEARD,
Thomas N K, Midshipman, RCN, MPK
JONES,
Francis L L,
Midshipman, RCN, MPK
NORMAN,
Christopher J B, Midshipman, RCN,
MPK
5
June 1941
Niagara
(RCN)
WALDEN,
Richard W, Able Seaman, V/9456
(RCNVR), MPK
10
June 1941
Moonbeam
(RCN)
FOWLER,
Leonard, Ordinary Seaman, V/7934
(RCNVR), died
Stadacona
(RCN)
STREDDER,
Frederick O, Paymaster Commander,
RCNVR, died
16
June 1941
Acadia
(RCN)
DOWNES,
Allan, Engine Room Artificer 4c,
V/6613 (RCNVR), died
17
June 1941
Stadacona
(RCN)
RESNIK,
Harold, Ordinary Telegraphist,
V/5921 (RCNVR), MPK
25
June 1941
Fennel
(RCN)
COLES,
Frederick J, Telegraphist,
V/7700 (RCNVR), died
Nonsuch
(RCN)
BARTON,
William H, Able Seaman, A/3318
(RCNR), died
26
June 1941
Barrie
(RCN)
COOK,
Thomas A, Ordinary Seaman, V/24177
(RCNVR), died
14
July 1941
Prince
David
(RCN)
HARRINGTON,
Gordon J, Cook, V/25405 (RCNVR), MPK
23
July 1941
Fearless,
ship loss
NARES,
Ramsay A, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
14
August 1941
Prince
Robert
(RCN)
(above,
as auxiliary AA cruiser,
ex-armed merchant cruiser - Navy
Photos)
MENZIES,
Archibald N M, Able Seaman, A/490
(RCNR), MPK
19
August 1941
Stadacona
(RCN)
WALL,
Herbert A, Able Seaman, X/61701
(RCN), died
24
August 1941
Naden
(RCN)
MCLEAN,
John M, Stoker 1c, A/3017 (RCNR),
died
26
August 1941
Lulworth
KEEFER,
Charles A, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR,
drowning, died
6
September 1941
Stadacona
(RCN)
OLAND,
Richard H, Captain, RCN, died
10
September 1941
Chambly
(RCN)
BROWN,
William I, Stoker, A/4212 (RNCR),
MPK
MGB.67,
surface action
MILLS,
Michael S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR,
killed
19
September 1941
Levis
(RCN),
ship loss (above,
hit and under tow, before foundering
- Photo Ships/National Defence
Canada)
ASHLEY,
Orville W, Able Seaman, V/16228
(RCNVR), MPK
BROUGHTON,
Arthur W, Ordinary Signalman,
V/24224 (RCNVR), MPK
CRAIG,
Daniel A, Telegraphist,
V/24299 (RCNVR), MPK
DAVIEAUX,
Joseph A, Stoker, V/22792 (RCNVR),
MPK
EADIE,
Jack J, Ordinary Seaman, V/23431
(RCNVR), MPK
EDWARDS,
William J, Ordinary Seaman, V/24127
(RCNVR), MPK
GAGNE,
Joseph A A
S, Ordinary Seaman, A/3567 (RCNR),
MPK
GRANT,
Garfield L, Leading Seaman, A/1502
(RCNR), MPK
JAYNES,
George E, Stoker, 21786 (RCN), MPK
KNEELING,
Melvin L, Stoker, 21771 (RCN), MPK
MANSFIELD,
William E R, Ordinary Seaman,
V/22756 (RCNVR), MPK
MCCARTHY,
John M, Able Seaman, A/2809 (RCNR),
MPK
MEURANT,
Andrew L, Stoker, V/1454 (RCNVR),
MPK
PAGE,
Orville S, Stoker, A/4469 (RCNR),
MPK
PICKUP,
Deryck
H, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 251731,
killed
SHECKLETON,
Robert J, Able Seaman, A/2913
(RCNR), MPK
SMYTH,
Angus D, Stoker, A/2689 (RCNR), MPK
WHITE,
Robert B, Stoker, V/30305 (RCNVR),
MPK
2
October 1941
SS
Empire Wave
BAIN,
Douglas M, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR,
(President III, O/P), missing
4
October 1941
Stadacona
(RCN)
HODGSON,
Edward, Leading Stoker, A/2698
(RCNR), killed
5
October 1941
Stadacona
(RCN)
MCNAB,
Archibald A, Ordinary Seaman,
V/13691 (RCNVR), died
9
October 1941
Naden
(RCN)
CLARK,
James A, Able Seaman, A/498 (RCNR),
died
KERR,
David A, Able Seaman, A/3277 (RCNR),
died
14
October 1941
Brandon
(RCN)
RICHARDSON,
William E, Engine Room Artificer 4c,
V/23098 (RCNVR), MPK
26
October 1941
Chilliwack
(RCN)
THOMPSON,
Herbert A, Able Seaman, V/30371
(RCNVR), MPK
24
November 1941
Columbia
(RCN)
SILVESTER,
Charles V, Petty Officer Victualling,
40604 (RCN), killed
27
November 1941
Stadacona
(RCN)
MORLEY,
William, Leading Signalman, V/12585
(RCNVR), died
7
December 1941
Windflower
(RCN),
ship loss
(above - Photo Ships/National
Defence Canada)
AYERS,
Ernest W, Signalman, V/8778 (RCNVR),
MPK
BARTLETT,
Frederick E, Ordinary Seaman,
V/27273 (RCNVR), MPK
BRIGHT,
Jerome D, Ordinary Seaman, V/17524
(RCNVR), MPK
COLLIN,
Alfred J K, Mate, RCNR, MPK
DUDDLES,
Stanley E, Engine Room Artificer,
V/24022 (RCNVR), MPK
FAREWELL,
Elmo R, Ordinary Seaman, V/16395
(RCNVR), MPK
FIDDLER,
Roderick, Chief Engine Room
Artificer, A/1089 (RCNR), MPK
GAUTHIER,
Leonard E, Stoker, V/6476 (RNCVR),
MPK
HARE,
Alphonse L, Telegraphist,
V/25675 (RCNVR), MPK
LIVINGSTONE,
John F, Stoker Petty Officer, A/2162
(RCNR), MPK
MARTIN,
Kenneth W, Engine Room Artificer,
V/18307 (RCNVR), MPK
MCDOUGALL,
William H B, Ordinary Seaman, V/6483
(RCNVR), MPK
MILLS,
Murray K, Ordinary Seaman, V/8791
(RCNVR), MPK
MORRIS,
Wilbur L, Leading Stoker, V/8485
(RCNVR), MPK
PATTERSON,
Cecil C, Ordinary Telegraphist,
V/9696 (RCNVR), MPK
PECK,
James P C, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR,
MPK
PRICE,
John, Lieutenant, RCNR, MPK
SHIELDS,
Walter E, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
SPEAR,
Wilfred D, Able Seaman, V/5251
(RCNVR), MPK
TODD,
James W, Ordinary Coder, V/17633
(RCNVR), MPK
WEBBER,
Bernard, Ordinary Seaman, V/27272
(RCNVR), MPK
WITNEY,
Alfred E, Ordinary Seaman, V/14672
(RCNVR), MPK
WOODCOCK,
Richard A, Able Seaman, V/17084
(RCNVR), MPK
24
December 1941
Malpeque
(RCN)
BLANCHET,
Joseph G E, Stoker 1c, V/3526
(RCNVR), died
Salvia,
ship loss
DITMARS,
Eric S, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
1 9
4 2
5
January 1942
Bittersweet
(RCN)
ANSLEY,
William C, Ordinary Seaman, V/16254
(RCNVR), died
Stadacona
(RCN)
GOODMAN,
William E, Ordinary Seaman, V/16236
(RCNVR), died
12
January 1942
Vernon
ELLIS,
Henry G, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR,
accident, killed
19
January 1942
Vison
(RCN)
LUCAS,
William E, Steward, V/19180 (RCNVR),
MPK
20
January 1942
Niobe
(RCN)
WEATHERBIE,
James A, Stoker 1c, RCNR, A/590,
died
22
January 1942
Andree
Dupre
(RCN)
THIBODEAU,
Simon J, Ordinary Seaman, V/2555
(RCNVR), MPK
24
January 1942
MV
Ringstad,
ship loss
JAMIESON,
Rowland C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR,
(Bytown,
O/P), MPK
25
January 1942
Brandon
(RCN)
LAURIE,
William D, Leading Seaman, V/23158
(RCNVR), MPK
31
January 1942
Belmont,
ship loss
CLARK,
William N, Engine Room Artificer 3c,
21604 (RCN), MPK
JORDON,
Russell, Stoker Petty Officer, 21169
(RCN), MPK
LAIDLAW,
Basil M, Act/Stoker Petty Officer,
21350 (RCN), MPK
MACDONALD,
John S, Stoker Petty Officer, 21322
(RCN), MPK
PAIGE,
John E, Stoker Petty Officer, 21402
(RCN), MPK
PORTER,
William H, Chief Engine Room
Artificer, V/33072 (RCNVR), MPK
5
February 1942
MT
Montrolite,
ship loss
HUKKANEN,
William, Able Seaman, V 16102
(RCNVR), (President III, O/P), MPK
7
February 1942
Montreal
(RCN)
MAHER,
Edward, Ordinary Seaman, V/23651
(RCNVR), died
10
February 1942
Spikenard
(RCN),
ship loss (above
- Photo Ships/Ken Macpherson/Naval
Museum of Alberta)
ANDERSON,
John, Steward, V/13860 (RCNVR), MPK
BATE,
Leonard, Leading Telegraphist,
V/7646 (RCNVR), MPK
BLOUIN,
Joseph A Y, Able Seaman, V/3582
(RCNVR), MPK
BOUDREAU,
John R, Able Seaman, A/4557 (RCNR),
MPK
BOUTIN,
Conrad W, Able Seaman, V/23077
(RCNVR), MPK
CAMPBELL,
Alan D, Able Seaman, V/22882
(RCNVR), MPK
CANAVAN,
Lloyd F, Stoker, V/25810 (RCNVR),
MPK
CONDIE,
James R, Signalman, V/9836 (RCNVR),
MPK
CONNOR,
John W, Stoker, V/2408 (RCNVR), MPK
COVE,
Gilbert L, Engine Room Artificer,
V/26057 (RCNVR), MPK
COWAN,
Murray A, Leading Stoker, 21586
(RCN), MPK
CURR,
Stanley R, Able Seaman, V/5972
(RCNVR), MPK
DEARLOVE,
Kenneth H, Signalman, 4085 (RCN),
MPK
DONNETT,
Daniel H, Able Seaman, V/22305
(RCNVR), MPK
DUNN,
Rupert M, Cook, A/2473 (RCNR), MPK
EDWARDS,
Norman J, Stoker, V/6522 (RCNVR),
MPK
FAWCETT,
Charles C, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
FISHER,
Edmond J, Able Seaman, V/23034
(RCNVR), MPK
GALBRAITH,
Stuart, Leading Stoker, A/2105
(RCNR), MPK
GAMBLE,
John McI,
Engine Room Artificer, V/8328
(RCNVR), MPK
GILBOE,
Arthur F, Able Seaman, V/19071
(RCNVR), MPK
GREENBLATT,
Moses, Telegraphist,
V/23388 (RCNVR), MPK
GRIFFIN,
Patrick B, Signalman, V/5682
(RCNVR), MPK
HALL,
John R, Able Seaman, V/18166
(RCNVR), MPK
HOUNSELL,
Lionel R E, Ordinary Seaman, V/23734
(RCNVR), MPK
HUGHES,
Robert A, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
JAMIESON,
Robert D, Leading Seaman, 3838
(RCN), MPK
JORDAN,
Donald, Able Seaman, V/19161
(RCNVR), MPK
KENNEDY,
Thomas R, Leading Stoker, V/5831
(RCNVR), MPK
KETTLE,
Alfred S, Chief Petty Officer,
A/2382 (RCNR), MPK
KITCHEN,
Cyril F, Leading Stoker, A/1571
(RCNR), MPK
LAMOUREAUX,
Romeo J, Able Seaman, A/1705 (RCNR),
MPK
LEGENDRE,
Jean-Marie, Stoker Petty Officer,
A/2115 (RCNR), MPK
MACLEAN,
John A, Chief Engine Room Artificer,
A/2742 (RCNR), MPK
MARKHAM,
Gerald A, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
MEACOE,
William A, Coder, V/5988 (RCNVR),
MPK
MILTHORPE,
Patrick R F, Lieutenant, RCNR, MPK
MORLEY,
William, Able Seaman, V/22326
(RCNVR), MPK
OXBOROUGH,
George W, Leading Seaman, 3009
(RCN), MPK
PRYOR,
Albert L, Ordinary Seaman, V/24421
(RCNVR), MPK
REAL,
Clare A, Able Seaman, V/12453
(RCNVR), MPK
REGALBUTO,
Charles C, Ordinary Seaman, V/6987
(RCNVR), MPK
RENNIE,
William A, Sick Berth Attendant,
V/18336 (RCNVR), MPK
RICHARDS,
Donald P, Victualling
Assistant, V/2589 (RCNVR), MPK
RING,
Norman E, Able Seaman, V/22923
(RCNVR), MPK
SEAMAN,
William J, Stoker, V/2412 (RCNVR),
MPK
SENNETT,
John P, Stoker, V/19061 (RCNVR), MPK
SHADFORTH,
Hubert, Lieutenant Commander, RCNR,
MPK
SMITH,
Harold W, Able Seaman, A/2780
(RCNR), MPK
STEPHENS,
William D, Able Seaman, V/16322
(RCNVR), MPK
STEWART,
Albert M, Able Seaman, V/12454
(RCNVR), MPK
UPTON,
Charles M A, Ordinary Coder, V/3475
(RCNVR), MPK
WALKER,
Samuel C, Telegraphist,
V/22378 (RCNVR), MPK
WATTS,
Dan J, Steward, V/27265 (RCNVR), MPK
WEBB,
William L A, Able Seaman, V/17387
(RCNVR), MPK
WHITTEMORE,
Edwin G, Cook, V/23517 (RCNVR), MPK
WILCOX,
Russell H, Stoker, V/16140 (RCNVR),
MPK
11
February 1942
MV
Victolite,
ship loss
MANZELL,
William, Able Seaman, 4000 (RCN),
(President III, O/P), MPK
14
February 1942
Naden
(RCN)
HEATLEY,
James Y, Ordinary Telegraphist,
V/23337 (RCNVR), died
16
February 1942
Fanling,
ship loss
RIPLEY,
Ralph C, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR,
killed
23
February 1942
Naden
(RCN)
HOWES,
Robert R, Engine Room Artificer 1c,
V/30125 (RCNVR), died
27
February 1942
Carleton
(RCN)
CAMPBELL,
Robert B, Writer, V/6876 (RCNVR),
died
7
March 1942
Venture
(RCN)
POULAN,
Augustine J, Able Seaman, A/1126
(RCNR), died
8
March 1942
Naden
(RCN)
RICHARDSON,
James McN,
Lieutenant Skipper, RCNR, died
14
March 1942
Loosestrife
CLOUSTON,
John D, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
overboard, MPK
19
March 1942
Haro
(RCN), tug
CAIRNS,
Leonard M, Ordinary Seaman, V/11609
(RCNVR), died
23
March 1942
Naden
(RCN)
MACNEILL,
Philip G C, Motor Mechanic, FR/437
(RCNVR), died
28
March 1942
Campbeltown,
ship loss
WINTHROPE,
William J, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant,
RCNVR, killed
Colombia
(RCN)
CARTER,
George F, Able Seaman, V/18016
(RCNVR), MPK
ML.447,
ship loss
BAKER,
Graham McN,
Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed
11
April 1942
St
Cathan,
ship loss
BRAIS,
Marcel, Able Seaman, V 4281 (RCNVR),
MPK
13
April 1942
ST
Empire Amethyst, ship loss
EVANS,
Frank L, Able Seaman, V 13257
(RCNVR), (President III, O/P), MPK
17
April 1942
Cobalt
(RCN)
RANDALL,
George, Chief Engine Room Artificer,
A/1872 (RCNR), MPK
19
April 1942
Quinte
(RCN)
MCGILVRAY,
Peter, Warrant Officer, RCNR, died
20
April 1942
Barrie
(RCN)
BULLOCK,
Harold L, Leading Signalman, V/2314
(RCNVR), died
Halifax
(RCN)
LEVY,
St Clair, Able Seaman, A/4991
(RCNR), died
3
May 1942
Captor
II (RCN)
HAMILTON,
George R, Ordinary Signalman,
V/35011 (RCNVR), died
11
May 1942
Bedfordshire,
ship
loss
DAVIS,
Russell S, Ordinary Seaman, V/26270
(RCNVR), MPK
MCCAULEY,
James L, Ordinary Seaman, V/16559
(RCNVR), MPK
22
May 1942
760
Sqn, Heron, air crash
JOHNSON,
Alan R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR,
killed
23
May 1942
Corinthian
WHITEHEAD,
Frederick G B, Lieutenant, RCNVR,
MPK
28
May 1942
Queen
Charlotte
(RCN)
STEWART,
Lloyd J, Steward, V/32989 (RCNVR),
died
1
June 1942
York
(RCN)
NUDD,
Royston W, Shipwright 4c, V/37377
(RCNVR), died
7
June 1942
Wetaskiwin
(RCN)
KENNEDY,
Ronald E, Ordinary Seaman, V/2704
(RCNVR), died
12
June 1942
Grove,
ship loss
DOVE,
Jack, Stoker 2c, V 19487 (RCNVR),
MPK
LOVE,
John F, Stoker, V/19486 (RCNVR), MPK
13
June 1942
Bytown
(RCN)
KELLY,
Fraser J, Lieutenant Commander,
RCNVR, died
14
June 1942
Liverpool,
torpedoed
CLEMENT,
Cyril J, Stoker 1c, V 18276 (RCNVR),
killed
HULL,
Norman F, Stoker 2c, V 18387
(RCNVR), killed
16
June 1942
Hermione,
ship loss
BROWNE,
Rodney J, Lieutenant, RCNVR DOW
Nanaimo
(RCN)
HORNE,
Leslie, Able Seaman, V/9632 (RCNVR),
MPK
WALKLEY,
John M, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
17
June 1942
Loos
(RCN)
ANTHONY,
James A D, Skipper, RCNR, died
20
June 1942
ML.1069,
ML captured
DOUGLAS,
Lionel P, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
21
June 1942
Avalon
(RCN)
MAGILL,
John F, Lieutenant (E), RCNR, MPK
P.514,
submarine
loss
MAGILL,
James F, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RCNR,
MPK
26
June 1942
SS
Boston
MCGRATTON,
James P, Convoy Signalman, V/2349
(RCNVR), MPK
29
June 1942
Kings
(RCN)
DELBRIDGE,
William C, Electrician, V/16342
(RCNVR), died
5
July 1942
SS
River Afton, ship loss
WALLACE,
William C, Convoy Telegraphist,
V/17063 (RCNVR), (President III,
O/P), MPK
9
July 1942
SS
Triglav
DEWAR,
Roderick R, Able Seaman, A/525
(RCNR), died
10
July 1942
753
Sqn, Condor, air crash
DIAMOND,
John E, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
12
July 1942
Naden
(RCN)
DAVIES,
Allan M K, Petty Officer Writer,
V/15145 (RCNVR), died
15
July 1942
Hochelaga
II (RCN)
BUCZOUSKI,
Peter M, Stoker 2c, V/16331 (RCNVR),
died
Stadacona
(RCN)
TREMAINE,
Leonard R, Leading Telegraphist,
V/25009 (RCNVR), died
31
July 1942
Naden
(RCN)
KEAYS,
Albert L, Able Seaman, V/15175
(RCNVR), died
5
August 1942
Assiniboine
(RCN),
surface action
HORNBY,
Lloyd K, Ordinary Seaman, V/18423
(RCNVR), DOW
6
August 1942
Assiniboine
(RCN),
surface action
WATSON,
Kenneth W, Ordinary Seaman, 4354
(RCN), DOW
13
August 1942
Hyacinthe
(RCN)
STOCK,
Howard J, Ordinary Coder, V/23654
(RCNVR), died
17
August 1942
Mahone
(RCN)
MOONEY,
John L, Cook (S), V/30149 (RCNVR),
died
19
August 1942
LCT
(L) (no number available), Operation
Jubilee
MCKENNA,
John A, Ordinary Seaman, V/1540
(RCNVR), killed
Niobe
(RCN), Operation Jubilee
CAVANAGH,
Robert A, Able Seaman, V 6678
(RCNVR), MPK
Quebec,
Combined
Ops Establishment, Operation Jubilee
WALLACE,
Clifford D, Ty/Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, MPK
30
August 1942
Royal
Canadian
Navy
KILGOUR,
William G, Midshipman, RCN, Training
Course, Portsmouth Naval Base, died
5
September 1942
Acadia
(RCN)
MACLEAN,
Alexander MacI,
Able Seaman, A/2982 (RCNR), died
6
September 1942
Stadacona
(RCN)
FERGUSON,
John D, Able Seaman, A/4528 (RCNR),
died
7
September 1942
Raccoon
(RCN),
ship loss
ADAMS,
George M, Motor Mechanic, A/1441
(RCNR), MPK
ALLEN,
John H, Motor Mechanic, A/2002
(RCNR), MPK
ANDERSON,
James C, Steward, V/23097 (RCNVR),
MPK
ASHMALL,
Royden
G, Telegraphist,
V/24241 (RCNVR), MPK
BELANGER,
Roger, Able Seaman, V/3484 (RCNVR),
MPK
BOUDREAU,
John J, Leading Seaman, A/1180
(RCNR), MPK
CHAMPION,
Charles R, Able Seaman, A/697
(RCNR), MPK
CHERPETA,
John E, Able Seaman, V/10368
(RCNVR), MPK
COOK,
John F, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
DILLABOUGH,
Guy, Leading Stoker, V/27588
(RCNVR), MPK
DUNCAN,
William, Ordinary Seaman, V/27362
(RCNVR), MPK
FOWLER,
George, Chief Motor Mechanic, V/7795
(RCNVR), MPK
FRALIC,
Owen W, Motor Mechanic, V/25533
(RCNVR), MPK
GALLANT,
Frank J, Telegraphist,
V/1427 (RCNVR), MPK
HAMILTON,
William C, Ordinary Seaman, V/22707
(RCNVR), MPK
HARVIE,
William A, Cook, V/25443 (RCNVR),
MPK
HENDERSON,
Robert H, Signalman, V/9707 (RCNVR),
MPK
HOLMES,
Arthur G, Able Seaman, V/2527
(RCNVR), MPK
HOWE,
Ernest F, Stoker, V/18476 (RCNVR),
MPK
HUGHES,
John J, Leading Seaman, A/2128
(RCNR), MPK
LAFLAMME,
Joseph W G, Ordinary Signalman,
V/3370 (RCNVR), MPK
LUCAS,
Henry B, Able Seaman, V/22131
(RCNVR), MPK
MARTINDALE,
Ralph O, Ordinary Seaman, V/17891
(RCNVR), MPK
MCCONNELL,
Russell H, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR,
MPK
MCDONALD,
John H, Able Seaman, V/26258
(RCNVR), MPK
MONKLEY,
Harry F, Able Seaman, V/15121
(RCNVR), MPK
MULLER,
Howard J, Leading Stoker, V/18431
(RCNVR), MPK
PARSONS,
John G, Ordinary Seaman, V/18605
(RCNVR), MPK
PAYNE,
Albert J, Able Seaman, V/13454
(RCNVR), MPK
PROWSE,
Louis H, Stoker, V/1624 (RCNVR), MPK
SHEFLIN,
John E, Supply Assistant, V/27746
(RCNVR), MPK
SMITH,
John N, Lieutenant Commander, RCNR,
MPK
STEWART,
Beverley G, Able Seaman, V/16193
(RCNVR), MPK
SWEENEY,
Michael, Telegraphist,
V/23565 (RCNVR), MPK
TAYLOR,
Glenwood L, Ordinary Seaman, V/26051
(RCNVR), MPK
THOMAS,
James E, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
THOMAS,
Percy J, Ordinary Signalman, V/27122
(RCNVR), MPK
9
September 1942
766
Sqn, Landrail, air crash
WILSON,
Ross M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR,
killed
10
September 1942
Charlottetown
(RCN),
ship loss (above
- Photo Ships/Ken Macpherson/Naval
Museum of Alberta)
BONNER,
John W, Lieutenant Commander, RCNR,
MPK
GARLAND,
John C, Ordinary Seaman, V/2703
(RCNVR), MPK
LOVAT,
Peter K, Engine Room Artificer,
V/27067 (RCNVR), MPK
LUNDRIGAN,
John, Stoker, A/2985 (RCNR), MPK
TODD,
David, Engine Room Artificer, V/5970
(RCNVR), MPK
WHARTON,
Leonard A, Able Seaman, V/27329
(RCNVR), MPK
11
September 1942
Charlottetown
(RCN),
ship loss on 10th
BOWSER,
Donald St C, Able Seaman, A 5207
(RCNR), DOW
12
September 1942
Prevost
(RCN)
HUGHES,
David J, Ordinary Seaman, V/41353
(RCNVR), drowning, MPK
13
September 1942
Charlottetown
(RCN),
ship loss on 10th
MACDONALD,
Thomas A, Engine Room Artificer 4c,
21749 (RCN), DOW
ROBINSON,
Edmund C, Leading Telegraphist,
V/9661 (RCNVR), DOW
Ottawa
(RCN),
ship loss
(above
- Navy Photos)
ADLINGTON,
Howard H, Supply Assistant, V/25539
(RCNVR), MPK
ASHLEY,
Robert P, Able Seaman, V/9615
(RCNVR), MPK
BAGGS,
William F, Able Seaman, D/JX 181712,
MPK
BAIRD,
John A, Stoker, V 2608 (RCNVR), MPK
BAKER,
Elgy E,
Stoker, A/2309 (RCNR), MPK
BEDDIS,
Samuel J, Engine Room Artificer,
21605 (RCN), MPK
BELL,
David O, Ordinary Seaman, V/27435
(RCNVR), MPK
BOWEN,
Stephen D, Stoker, V/22566 (RCNVR),
MPK
BOWMAN,
Eric J, Able Seaman, V/17584
(RCNVR), MPK
BROWN,
David R, Leading Seaman, V/5407
(RCNVR), MPK
BUCHESKI,
William, Able Seaman, V/19035
(RCNVR), MPK
BURN,
Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, V/14823
(RCNVR), MPK
BURROUGHS,
Walter P, Able Seaman, V/17304
(RCNVR), MPK
CAMPBELL,
Gordon K, Ordinary Seaman, 4345
(RCN), MPK
CAMPBELL,
Woodrow W, Ordinary Seaman, V/19589
(RCNVR), MPK
CHANDLER,
Harry M, Able Seaman, V/1364 (RCNR),
MPK
CHISHOLM,
Robert D, Able Seaman, 4241 (RCN),
MPK
CLEMO,
Frederick J B, Able Seaman, 4216
(RCN), MPK
COLLIER,
Chesley,
Able Seaman, A/1275 (RCNR), MPK
COLLIN,
Joseph A J L, Stoker, V/3686
(RCNVR), MPK
CONNOLLY,
Richard J, Leading Stoker, V/25107
(RCNVR), MPK
COOMER,
Frederick W, Able Seaman, V/22886
(RCNVR), MPK
COOPER,
Edward B, Leading Seaman, V/18165
(RCNVR), MPK
COUSINEAU,
Lionel, Stoker, V/4447 (RCNVR), MPK
CRANE,
James W, Signalman, V/8330 (RCNVR),
MPK
CRAWFORD,
Gordon R, Petty Officer, V/14333
(RCNVR), MPK
CREANY,
Thomas, Able Seaman, V/5490 (RCNVR),
MPK
CRESSEY,
Harold F, Signalman, V/22573
(RCNVR), MPK
CUDMORE,
Alfred, Able Seaman, V/1422 (RCNVR),
MPK
CULLIFORD,
Doyle I, Stoker, V/8846 (RCNVR), MPK
DAVIES,
William T, Able Seaman, 4242 (RCN),
MPK
DEEVES,
Arthur J, Leading Telegraphist,
2813 (RCN), MPK
DON,
John R, Telegraphist,
3710 (RCN), MPK
DORAN,
Patrick D, Stoker, V/2844 (RCNVR),
MPK
DOUGLAS,
Albert, Able Seaman, V/9393 (RCNVR),
MPK
DUGUAY,
Henri R, Cook, V/4361 (RCNVR), MPK
EMERSLUND,
Arnold G, Telegraphist,
3691 (RCN), DOW
FISHER,
John A, Able Seaman, 4288 (RCN), MPK
FROATS,
Donald McR,
Cook, 40572 (RCN), MPK
GALLAGHER,
Harold J, Leading Seaman, 3596
(RCN), MPK
GARLAND,
Melvin, Able Seaman, 40815 (RCN),
MPK
GIBB,
James A, Able Seaman, 4244 (RCN),
MPK
GLASGOW,
Charles E, Able Seaman, V/5909
(RCNVR), MPK
HARKER,
James S, Leading Telegraphist,
V/30011 (RCNVR), MPK
HARRIS,
Carl N, Ordinary Seaman, V/335
(RCNVR), MPK
HEIBERG,
Kenneth G, Petty Officer, 2599
(RCN), MPK
HENDRY,
George A, Surgeon Lieutenant, RCNVR,
MPK
HENRY,
Robert, Able Seaman, V/7609 (RCNVR),
MPK
HICKEY,
John C, Able Seaman, A/4613 (RCNR),
MPK
HOBBIS,
William H, Electrical Artificer,
40625 (RCN), MPK
HOCKLEY,
John W, Steward, X/41056 (RCN), MPK
HOLMES,
Earl I, Able Seaman, 4066 (RCN), MPK
HOUGHTON,
David H, Ordinary Signalman, V/27568
(RCNVR), MPK
HOWARD,
Frederick C, Telegraphist,
3774 (RCN), MPK
HUNT,
William E D, Stoker, V/11819
(RCNVR), MPK
KING,
Arthur H, Ordinary Seaman, V/452
(RCNVR), MPK
KOSTENKO,
Nicholas, Telegraphist,
4677 (RCN), MPK
LABONTE,
Ernest, Stoker, V/4391 (RCNVR), MPK
LEROY,
Charles E, Able Seaman, V/19286
(RCNVR), MPK
LESLIE,
Kenneth L, Stoker, A/1315 (RCNR),
MPK
MACDONALD,
Arthur A, Leading Supply Assistant,
V/25249 (RCNVR), MPK
MACDONALD,
Herbert C, Chief Stoker, 21237
(RCN), MPK
MACKENZIE,
Charles A, Petty Officer, V/7757
(RCNVR), MPK
MACMILLAN,
Alexander, Leading Sick Berth
Attendant, V/18315 (RCNVR), MPK
MADOLE,
Carl H, Ordinary Seaman, V/10743
(RCNVR), MPK
MASSON,
Andre, Able Seaman, A/4291 (RCNR),
MPK
MCKECHNIE,
Morton H, Able Seaman, V/10554
(RCNVR), MPK
MCLEOD,
Ian S, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
MILBURN,
John R, Ordnance Artificer, 40939
(RCN), MPK
MILLER,
Earl G, Stoker, 21692 (RCN), MPK
MOORE,
Albert A, Stoker Petty Officer,
V/5964 (RCVNR), MPK
MORRISON,
Francis A, Stoker Petty Officer,
A/2239 (RCNR), MPK
MORRISON,
Harry, Stoker, V/27050 (RCNVR), MPK
MUCHMORE,
John V, Stoker, 21884 (RCN), MPK
MURPHY,
Gerald W, Ordinary Seaman, V/331
(RCNVR), MPK
NEATH,
John F E, Able Seaman, V/22970
(RCNVR), MPK
NEIL,
Percy T, Able Seaman, V/6513
(RCNVR), MPK
PALMER,
Ralph B N, Able Seaman, V/9785
(RCNVR), MPK
PARADIS,
Paul V, Able Seaman, V/3312 (RCNVR),
MPK
PEPPLER,
Stanley, Able Seaman, 4299 (RCN),
MPK
PETTITT,
John B, Stoker, V/18293 (RCNVR), MPK
PIONTEK,
Jack W, Able Seaman, V/7512 (RCNVR),
MPK
POOLES,
Donald H, Telegraphist,
V/9834 (RCNVR), MPK
PORTER,
Harold S, Ordinary Seaman, V/27475
(RCNVR), MPK
PURCELL,
Herbert A, Engine Room Artificer,
A/11056 (RCNR), MPK
QUIGLEY,
Lloyd P W, Able Seaman, 4253 (RCN),
MPK
RASMUSSEN,
Clifford J, Ordinary Seaman, V/24916
(RCNVR), MPK
RICHES,
Clifford, Able Seaman, V/7830
(RCNVR), MPK
ROBERTSON,
Earl J, Coder, V/9967 (RCNVR), MPK
ROBINSON,
Walter V, Able Seaman, 2783 (RCN),
MPK
ROBSHAW,
George A, Able Seaman, 4214 (RCN),
MPK
ROOP,
Roy M, Able Seaman, A/4747 (RCNR),
MPK
RUTHERFORD,
Clark A, Lieutenant Commander, RCN,
MPK
SECORD,
Gerald F, Able Seaman, V/2272
(RCNVR), MPK
SHEPPARD,
David G, Leading Signalman, V/9817
(RCNVR), MPK
SHILLITO,
John G, Able Seaman, 4291 (RCN), MPK
SIMONS,
Clinton Le R, Ordinary Signalman,
4639 (RCN), MPK
SLAUNWHITE,
Harry M, Able Seaman, A/4589 (RCNR),
MPK
SMITH,
Alexander D, Able Seaman, V/24133
(RCNVR), MPK
SMITH,
Arthur S, Able Seaman, 4224 (RCN),
MPK
SMITH,
Kenneth G, Cook, V/14721 (RCNVR),
MPK
SMITH,
Roseville St C, Stoker, V/23564
(RCNVR), MPK
SOUTHALL,
Harry K, Able Seaman, V/24012
(RCNVR), MPK
STEPHENS,
Oswald B, Stoker, 21661 (RCN), MPK
STREET,
Leslie G, Able Seaman, P/JX158647,
MPK
TAYLOR,
Ernest F, Able Seaman, V/8299
(RCNVR), MPK
TAYLOR,
Frederick F M, Able Seaman, V/19524
(RCNVR), MPK
TRAINOR,
Alfred N, Petty Officer Steward,
40459 (RCN), MPK
TREMBLEY,
Joseph A, Able Seaman, 4255 (RCN),
MPK
TRUDEL,
Camille G, Stoker, V/3555 (RCNVR),
MPK
WHITING,
Basil E, Able Seaman, 4037 (RCN),
MPK
WILSON,
Archibald W, Stoker, 21535 (RCN),
MPK
WILSON,
Donald A K, Sub Lieutenant, RCN, MPK
WRIGHT,
Keith F, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
YOUNG,
Thomas W, Able Seaman, 3497 (RCN),
MPK
ZINCK,
Cyril M, Supply Assistant, V/25607
(RCNVR), MPK
14
September 1942
MTB.310,
ship loss, Operation Agreement
LANE,
Stuart C, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, DOW
24
September 1942
Somali,
ship loss
HEATHORN,
Arthur J, Leading Stoker, 21588
(RCN), MPK
25
September 1942
SS
Boston, ship loss
HINCHLIFFE,
Frank, Convoy Signalman, V/8495
(RCNVR), (O/P), MPK
26
September 1942
Naden
(RCN)
MOHR,
Leslie A, Able Seaman, V/10278
(RCNVR), died
Veteran,
ship loss
CORRIGAN,
Francis O, Petty Officer Supply,
40595 (RCN), (Niobe,
O/P), MPK
DWYER,
Joseph C, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, (on
books of Iroquois (RCN)), MPK
29
September 1942
York
(RCN)
MCFAULDS,
Ronald D, Assistant Cook, V/45918
(RCNVR), died
1
October 1942
Mayflower
(RCN)
MACNEIL,
John R, Stoker 1c, A/2447 (RCNR),
died
2
October 1942
MGB.78,
ship loss
DUNCAN,
George F, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR,
killed
Stadacona
(RCN)
MORRISON,
George A, Stoker 1c, V/25797
(RCNVR), died
5
October 1942
Amherst
(RCN)
LEY,
James E, Leading Seaman, V/7625
(RCNVR), died
11
October 1942
Avalon
(RCN)
WILKIE,
Agnes W, Nursing Sister, died
12
October 1942
Chatham
(RCN)
MACFARLANE,
Robert J, Signalman, V/50139
(RCNVR), MPK
13
October 1942
Protector
(RCN)
LEFEVRE,
Ernest E, Able Seaman, A/2661
(RCNR), died
14
October 1942
Moonbeam
(RCN)
MASSON,
James R, Ordinary Seaman, V/31106
(RCNVR), MPK
Morden
(RCN)
MAY,
George E, Stoker Petty Officer,
A/2012 (RCNR), MPK
Sackville
(RCN)
CARTWRIGHT,
Gordon D, Able Seaman, V 24087
(RCNVR), MPK
SS
Caribou, ship loss
MARSHALL,
Albert W, Petty Officer Cook, 40581
(RCN), (Asbury, O/P), MPK
Stadacona
(RCN)
RENDALL,
George W, Shipwright, V/39429
(RCNVR), MPK
SKINNER,
Richard J, Able Seaman, A/744
(RCNR), MPK
TAPPER,
John, Able Seaman, A/1075 (RCNR),
MPK
21
October 1942
Quebec,
Combined
Ops Establishment
CAMPBELL,
Lloyd G, Leading Seaman, V/17138
(RCNVR), (as POW, Germany), died
22
October 1942
Charlottetown
(RCN),
ship loss
GRANT,
John A, Stoker Petty Officer, A/1871
(RCNR), DOW
30
October 1942
Nanaimo
(RCN)
HOOPER,
Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, V/23338
(RCNVR), died
1
November 1942
SS
Elmdale,
ship loss
REINHART,
Wilford,
Able Seaman, V 2187 (RCNVR),
(President III, O/P), killed
7
November 1942
Avalon
(RCN)
HOOPER,
Howard F, Coder, V/25654 (RCNVR),
died
8
November 1942
Fort
Ramsay (RCN)
WEBB,
Donald H, Stoker 1c, V/33948
(RCNVR), died
Hartland,
ship loss
BOURGEOIS,
Jacques de L, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant,
RCNVR, MPK
Stadacona
(RCN)
GOW,
Francis R W, Commander, RCN, died
Tecumseh
(RCN)
HILL,
Donald O, Ordinary Seaman, V/34348
(RCNVR), died
11
November 1942
Quebec,
Combined
Ops Establishment
OWEN,
Stanley, Able Seaman, V/22007
(RCNVR), MPK
15
November 1942
Algerine,
ship loss
MCPHERSON,
Harold, Stoker 1c, V 26554 (RCNVR),
DOW
Avenger,
ship loss
POWELL,
John E, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant,
RCNVR, MPK
SHEPPARD,
Thomas P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (Sp),
RCNVR, MPK
Saguenay
(RCN),
collision
(above,
stern destroyed by depth charges
exploding after collision -
Photo Ships/Ken Macpherson/Naval
Museum of Alberta)
ROSS,
Duncan B, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, MPK
SS
Ettrick, ship loss
BEATON,
Joseph, Able Seaman, V 26206
(RCNVR), (Quebec, O/P), MPK
CARR,
Ronald J, Able Seaman, V 17515
(RCNVR), (Quebec, O/P), MPK
FULLER,
John H, Leading Stoker, V 17751
(RCNVR), (Quebec, O/P), MPK
GUTHRIE,
Dane N, Ordinary Seaman, V 17292
(RCNVR), (Quebec, O/P), MPK
ORIBINE,
David, Able Seaman, V 8627 (RCNVR),
(Quebec, O/P), MPK
ROBERTSON,
Charles K, Able Seaman, 3615 (RCN),
(Quebec, O/P), MPK
ROSIE,
George, Leading Stoker, V 10616
(RCNVR), (Quebec, O/P), MPK
RUFFO,
Dominic, Able Seaman, V 32017
(RCNVR), (Quebec, O/P), MPK
SLAUENWHITE,
Donald, Leading Stoker, V 25787
(RCNVR), (Quebec, O/P), MPK
16
November 1942
Quebec
GRIMMON,
Calvin D, Leading Seaman, 4026
(RCN), MPK
21
November 1942
Donnacona
(RCN)
PURCELL,
Harold L, Lieutenant (E), RCNR, died
23
November 1942
Stadacona
(RCN)
BRANNIGAN,
John, Telegraphist,
V/2763 (RCNVR), died
26
November 1942
Spartiate
DOCKSEY,
Donald C, Able Seaman, 3745 (RCN),
bus accident, killed
27
November 1942
Captor
II (RCN)
LEARD,
Wellesley E, Able Seaman, V/2456
(RCNVR), died
28
November 1942
Restigouche
(RCN)
SORENSON,
Svend S,
Ordnance Artificer, V/12678 (RCNVR),
MPK
29
November 1942
Colombia
(RCN)
SLINGSBY,
Clifford F, Able Seaman, V/24618
(RCNVR), MPK
3
December 1942
Penylan,
ship loss
ROSS,
Reginald L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, MPK
4
December 1942
Traveller,
ship loss
RUSSEL,
Hugh D S, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
8
December 1942
Quinte
(RCN)
HEMSWORTH,
Harold J, Engine Room Artificer 5c,
V/37509 (RCNVR), died
9
December 1942
Stadacona
(RCN)
MOFFATT,
George C, Stoker 2c, V/902 (RCNVR),
died
12
December 1942
Avalon
(RCN),
St John's, Newfoundland, fire at
Knights of Columbus hostel
ABBOTT,
Alfred B, Petty Officer, A/4173
(RCNR), killed
ADIE,
William A, Leading Supply Assistant,
V/9681 (RCNVR), killed
BERNIER,
Rodrigue,
Leading Writer, 40784 (RCN), killed
EGAN,
Gerald R, Ordinary Seaman, V/4708
(RCNVR), killed
GILES,
Charles R, Able Seaman, V/27311
(RCNVR), killed
GLASGOW,
William A, Ordinary Seaman, V/31306
(RCNVR), killed
GOODWIN,
George E, Stoker 2c, V/30924
(RCNVR), killed
GREER,
Robert S, Stoker 1c, V/16155
(RCNVR), killed
HUGHES,
Reginald A, Petty Officer Cook (S),
X 41099 (RCN), killed
LAROCQUE,
Alexander J, Ordinary Seaman,
V/35466 (RCNVR), killed
LEONARD,
George J, Ordinary Seaman, V/39249
(RCNVR), killed
MACMILLAN,
Duncan R, Sick Berth Attendant,
V/24847 (RCNVR), killed
OWENS,
William K, Stoker Petty Officer,
V/4762 (RCNVR), killed
QUINLAN,
Francis, Supply Assistant, 40653
(RNC), killed
RICHMOND,
Wallace C J, Signalman, V/9804
(RCNVR), killed
SPIKESLEY,
Douglas A, Yeoman of Signals, 3027
(RCN), killed
VAILLANCOURT,
Fernand,
Sick Berth Attendant, V/42867
(RCNVR), killed
WALLACE,
Wilbert C, Ordinary Seaman, V/24983
(RCNVR), killed
WOOLLEY,
Hector A B C, Ordinary Signalman,
V/8285 (RCNVR), killed
Matapedia
(RCN),
fire at hostel
MACLEAN,
James A, Able Seaman, V/1136
(RCNVR), killed
Orilla
(RCN), fire at hostel
EPSTEIN,
Irving, Able Seaman, V/23432
(RCNVR), killed
Trail
(RCN),
fire at hostel
ROGERSON,
George S, Sick Berth Attendant,
V/23287 (RCNVR), killed
16
December 1942
SS
Emile Franqui,
ship loss
THOMPSON,
George W, Convoy Signalman, V 23251
(RCNVR), (President III, O/P), MPK
17
December 1942
Firedrake,
ship loss
GAGNON,
Omer J, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
LOGUE,
William S, Stoker 1c, V/733 (RCNVR),
MPK
Ingonish
(RCN)
JUGGINS,
William C, Ordinary Seaman, V/34093
(RCNVR), died
18
December 1942
Partridge,
ship loss
BRINSON,
Fred J D, Stoker, V/32938 (RCNVR),
MPK
COPP,
Garnet C, Stoker, V/30945 (RCNVR),
MPK
20
December 1942
Brandon
(RCN)
KILN,
Alec R, Leading Seaman, 2224 (RCN),
MPK
25
December 1942
Moonbeam
(RCN)
RAMESBOTTOM,
Edward, Engine Room Artificer 3c,
A/2858 (RCNR), died
27
December 1942
Chippawa
(RCN)
KAISER,
William P, Ordinary Seaman, V/35908
(RCNVR), died
30
December 1942
Fidelity,
ship loss
BULL,
Armour McK,
Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, (Shrapnel,
O/P), MPK
31
December 1942
Avalon
(RCN),
hostel fire on 12th
KERSHAW,
Robert, Chief Engine Room Artificer
2c, A/1456 (RCNR), DOI
Bramble,
ship loss
MACMILLAN,
William R E, Act/Stoker 1c, V/11654
(RCNVR), MPK
MCIVOR,
Donald E, Act/Stoker 1c, V/328
(RCNVR), MPK
La
Malbaie
(RCN)
MCCAPPIN,
James H, Stoker Petty Officer,
V/22284 (RCNVR), MPK
1 9
4 3
1
January 1943
P.311,
submarine
loss
BONNELL,
Charles E, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR,
(Chariot crew, O/P), MPK
8
January 1943
Avalon
(RCN)
POULIOT,
Joseph D, Engine Room Artificer 4c,
A 2901
(RCNR), killed
13
January 1943
826
Sqn, Daedalus,
air crash
CUNNINGHAM,
John LS, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
Cobalt
(RCN)
GRAHAM,
James A, Able Seaman, A 4193 (RCNR),
killed
14
January 1943
Stadacona
(RCN)
PATERSON,
Charles W, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR,
died
24
January 1943
Chatham
(RCN)
GOREING,
Frank, Ordinary Seaman, 4524 (RCN),
killed
Mulgrave
(RCN)
HORSFALL,
Clifford, Stoker 2c, V 40851
(RCNVR), died
26
January 1943
Sorel
(RCN)
HEFFERMAN,
William J, Able Seaman, V 18222
(RCNVR), killed
28
January 1943
Prince
Robert
(RCN)
WALSH,
Patrick J, Leading Cook (S), V 12471
(RCNVR), died
30
January 1943
Stadacona
(RCN)
BRADLEY,
Gordon S J, Stoker 1c, V 14603
(RCNVR), died
6
February 1943
Louisburg
(RCN),
ship loss
(above
- Navy Photos)
ADAMS,
Charles J, Able Seaman, C/JX 155111,
MPK
ALDRED,
Leslie, Able Seaman, V 22924
(RCNVR), killed
ANDERSON,
Archibald F, Stoker, V 14692
(RCNVR), killed
ANNABLE,
Grant C, Ordinary Seaman, V 33367
(RCNVR), killed
BANKS,
Merl A,
Able Seaman, A 4891 (RNCR), killed
BENJAMIN,
Stanley, Able Seaman, V 2320
(RCNVR), killed
BETTESS,
Edward, Able Seaman, V 24438
(RCNVR), killed
CAMPBELL,
William F, Lieutenant Commander,
RCNVR, killed
CARTWRIGHT,
Kenneth, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX
334566, MPK
COURNOYER,
Roland, Stoker, V 4453 (RCNVR),
killed
DUNCAN,
James, Ordinary Seaman, D/FX 83112,
(Dolphin, O/P), MPK
FORREST,
George A C, Engine Room Artificer, V
33125 (RCNVR), killed
GARDEN,
Rayburn V, Engine Room Artificer, V
25691 (RCNVR), killed
GAUVIN,
Joseph M R, Ordinary Seaman, V 35564
(RCNVR), killed
GILBERT,
William M, Telegraphist,
V 13821 (RCNVR), killed
GRAVES,
Carleton S, Able Seaman, A 1369
(RCNR), killed
GRIFFIN,
Earle F, Able Seaman, V 22559
(RCNVR), killed
HALL,
James, Able Seaman, V 18600 (RCNVR),
killed
HANCOCK,
Archibald, Leading Radio Mechanic,
P/MX 117624, MPK
LEWIS,
William E, Able Seaman, V 1595
(RCNVR), killed
LIDDLE,
Eric, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 334632,
MPK
MACGREGOR,
Duncan, Stoker, V 19596 (RCNVR),
killed
MACLEOD,
Gordon I, Signalman, V 319 (RCNVR),
killed
MACPHAIL,
John A, Coder, V 1588 (RCNVR),
killed
MACPHAIL,
Sidney J, Stoker, V 456 (RCNVR),
killed
MCCLELLAN,
John F, Able Seaman, 4612 (RCN),
killed
MCDONALD,
Ronald J, Able Seaman, V 11491
(RCNVR), killed
MCNEILL,
Donald, Chief Engine Room Artificer,
V 23718 (RCNVR), killed
MERRYWEATHER,
Hugh, Coder, V 12751 (RCNVR), killed
MORIN,
Joseph G E V, Ordinary Seaman, V
3985 (RCNVR), killed
NINIAN,
Thomas M, Ordinary Telegraphist,
V 13776 (RCNVR), killed
PATERSON,
Robert L, Signalman, V 24617
(RCNVR), killed
RICE,
Stanley N, Stoker, V 31943 (RCNVR),
killed
ROBINSON,
Elwin, Telegraphist,
V 22987 (RCNVR), killed
SHEPPARD,
Thomas W, Able Seaman, D/JX 147250,
MPK
SMITH,
Arthur J, Petty Officer Telegraphist,
V 9368 (RCNVR), killed
STEVENSON,
James C R, Leading Seaman, V 5282
(RCNVR), killed
TANNER,
James A, Able Seaman, V 22913
(RCNVR), killed
VIKSTROM,
Jack R, Able Seaman, V 33099
(RCNVR), killed
WATSON,
Norman R, Stoker, V 9654 (RCNVR),
killed
WILSON,
Ernest, Lieutenant, RCNR, killed
8
February 1943
Louisburg
(RCN),
ship loss on 6th
MACDONALD,
Donald M, Leading Seaman, V 6251
(RCNVR), DOW
15
February 1943
Stadacona
(RCN)
KELLOCK,
Robert W, Leading Cook (S), V 25374
(RCNVR), died
20
February 1943
Bittersweet
(RCN)
MILLER,
Lloyd K, Able Seaman, V 353 (RCNVR),
killed
22
February 1943
Weyburn
(RCN), ship loss (above
- Photo Ships/National Defence
Canada)
BARK,
Wilfred, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR,
killed
COLLINS,
Joseph, Able Seaman, P/JX 182689,
MPK
EISNER,
Eric E, Steward, 40756 (RCN), killed
GOLBY,
Thomas M W, Lieutenant Commander,
RCNR, killed
HALL,
Richard S, Leading Stoker, V 5298
(RCNVR), killed
LYDEKKER,
John RW, Sub Lieutenant, RNR,
(Quentin, O/P), MPK
MCGAW,
Dorn M, Able Seaman, A 4318 (RCNR),
DOW
MORRISON,
Melvin C, Stoker, V 27470 (RCNVR),
killed
SAOIE,
Maurice A, Stoker, V 32119 (RCNVR),
killed
SHELLEY,
William H, Able Seaman, V 35255
(RCNVR), DOW
TANZEY,
Daniel, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX
358923, MPK
26
February 1943
Saskatoon
(RCN)
OLIVER,
Robert, Engine Room Artificer, V
30100 (RCNVR), killed
3
March 1943
St
Hyacinthe
(RCN)
BOYD,
Barney W, Ordinary Seaman, V 34758
(RCNVR), died
13
March 1943
Naden
(RCN)
BRENNAN,
Thomas E, Ordnance Artificer 4c, X
41038 (RCN), died
20
March 1943
Iroquois
(RCN)
SCHILLER,
John V, Able Seaman, V 12434
(RCNVR), overboard, killed
TARASOFF,
Frederick, Able Seaman, V 11626
(RCNVR), overboard, killed
22
March 1943
Givenchy
(RCN)
ELSWORTH,
Harold E, Able Seaman, V 24808
(RCNVR), died
23
March 1943
Stadacona
(RCN)
LAMBERT,
Frederick B, Stoker 2c, V 8812
(RCNVR), killed
25
March 1943
Regina
(RCN)
LATREILLE,
Theodore J, Stoker, V 22822 (RCNVR),
killed
28
March 1943
SS
Liverpool
Loyalist
JOHNSON,
William B, Able Seaman, 4708 (RCN),
killed
Stadacona
(RCN)
ILLINGWORTH,
Joseph W, Electrical Artificer 4c, V
24433 (RCNVR), died
30
March 1943
St
Laurent (RCN)
MOORE,
Robert, Ordinary Telegraphist,
D/JX 341846, DOWS
3
April 1943
Stadacona
(RCN)
FILSON,
Clayton, Ordinary Coder, V 18077
(RCNVR), died
12
April 1943
Protector
(RCN)
WALTERS,
Leslie F, Leading Seaman, 2855
(RCN), died
14
April 1943
Captor
II (RCN)
JASPER,
Lawrence C, Ordinary Signalman, V
7574 (RCNVR), killed
NODWELL,
Joseph W, Ordinary Seaman, V 686
(RCNVR), killed
ROURKE,
Thomas J, Able Seaman, V 11392
(RCNVR), killed
Venture
(RCN)
WAMBACK,
Harding R, Skipper, RCNR, killed
Vigil
(RCN)
DALY,
John P, Ordinary Seaman, V 33743
(RCNVR), killed
16
April 1943
Stadacona
(RCN)
HARTLEN,
Wolfred
G, Petty Officer, 3223 (RCN), killed
22
April 1943
LCI(L).256
THRASHER,
Mack P, Stoker (M), V 32411 (RCNVR),
DOWS
25
April 1943
Stadacona
(RCN)
MCHUGHEN,
Lawrence J, Telegraphist,
V 3733 (RCNVR), killed
28
April 1943
Givenchy
(RCN)
DUNN,
Robert C, Able Seaman, V 12710
(RCNVR), died
3
May 1943
Nipigon
(RCN)
HAY,
James C, Able Seaman, V 14886
(RCNVR), killed
5
May 1943
Collingwood
(RCN)
SCALES,
Alfred D, Ordinary Seaman, V 10996
(RCNVR), died
18
May 1943
Louisburg
(RCN),
ship loss
ANDERSON,
Cecil F, Leading Signalman, V 8276
(RCNVR), DOW
21
May 1943
Cornwallis
(RCN)
STEVENS,
Earle M, Ordinary Seaman, V 49040
(RCNVR), died
22
May 1943
Protector
II
(RCN)
RETIGAN,
Francis V, Assistant Cook (S), V
49758 (RCNVR), killed
26
May 1943
St
Hyacinthe
(RCN)
RODGER,
Louis R, Ordinary Seaman, V 52807
(RCNVR), died
2
June 1943
Arleux
(RCN)
NELSON,
Raymond M, Able Seaman, V 4822
(RCNVR), killed
3
June 1943
Asbury
GAUNT,
James E, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, air
crash, killed
4
June 1943
York
(RCN)
CONNOLLY,
John, Stoker 1c, V 22333 (RCNVR),
died
5
June 1943
Cornwallis
(RCN)
MARSHALL,
Ernest, Petty Officer Steward, V
25258 (RCNVR), killed
8
June 1943
Kitchener
(RCN)
RUDD,
George, Leading Stoker, V 17436
(RCNVR), killed
14
June 1943
Kootenay
(RCN)
MACDOUGALL,
Elton W, Stoker, V 12820 (RCNVR),
killed
23
June 1943
Stadacona
(RCN)
SEWELL,
Edward R, Ordinary Seaman, V 37824
(RCNVR), died
30
June 1943
Vison
(RCN)
SHIBLEY,
Francis R, Supply Assistant, V 32049
(RCNVR), killed
4
July 1943
Stadacona
(RCN)
JEACOCK,
Richard G, Shipwright 4c, V 55105
(RCNVR), died
8
July 1943
St
Hyacinthe
(RCN)
PARENT,
Ernest J, Ordinary Seaman, V 48292
(RCNVR), died
18
July 1943
Donnacona
(RCN)
POUPART,
Joseph TP, Ordinary Seaman, V 55394
(RCNVR), died
20
July 1943
Burrard
(RCN)
WATSON,
Albert E, Chief Petty Officer, X 161
(RCN), killed
21
July 1943
The
Pas (RCN)
DRAPER,
Herbert L, Petty Officer, 3261
(RCN), killed
FARNSWORTH,
James G, Petty Officer, A 1743
(RCNR), killed
PATTERSON,
Robert D M, Engine Room Artificer, V
37614 (RCNVR), killed
1
August 1943
Stadacona
(RCN)
ROACH,
James O, Lieutenant Skipper, RCNR,
died
2
August 1943
Griffon
(RCN)
MANSELL,
George A, Ordinary Seaman, V 62037
(RCNVR), killed
11
August 1943
Avalon
(RCN)
COLE,
James, Able Seaman, D/JX 173642,
illness, died
14
August 1943
Goderich
(RCN)
MYLES,
Orville R, Stoker Petty Officer, A
2405 (RCNR), killed
15
August 1943
Mayflower
(RCN)
BRADLEY,
Eric, Able Seaman, V 18106 (RCNVR),
illness, died
17
August 1943
Prince
Robert
(RCN)
BOEHLER,
Stanley W, Stoker, V 36704 (RCNVR),
killed
25
August 1943
Hochelaga
II (RCN)
MACLAUCHLAN,
John S, Telegraphist,
V 5423 (RCNVR), killed
26
August 1943
Sorel
(RCN)
CADOTTE,
Leo P, Ordinary Seaman, V 32661
(RCNVR), killed
27
August 1943
Athabaskan
(RCN), bombing
LATIMER,
Ernest G, Petty Officer, 2418 (RCN),
killed
PICKETT,
William N, Able Seaman, V 2987
(RCNVR), killed
SMITH,
Thomas B, Able Seaman, 3277 (RCN),
killed
28
August 1943
Athabaskan
(RCN), bombing on 27th
MCGRATH,
Joseph, Able Seaman, V 11616
(RCNVR), DOW
PRUDHOMME,
Frank E, Leading Cook (S), 40702
(RCN), DOW
St
Hyacinthe
(RCN)
PAYANT,
Joseph R N G, Ordinary Seaman, V
57103 (RCNVR), died
1
September 1943
Drumheller
(RCN)
BURNS,
Francis C, Stoker 1c, V 37387
(RCNVR), killed
LCI.107
HAZLE,
Oliver B, Stoker 1c, V 41401
(RCNVR), DOWS
9
September 1943
Abdiel,
ship loss
TERWILLEGAR,
Norman A, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant,
RCNVR, MPK
20
September 1943
St
Croix (RCN), ship loss
(above - close sister-ship HMCS
St Clair - Photo Ships)
ADAMSON,
Selwyn A, Leading Coder, V 36276
(RCNVR), killed
ARMSTRONG,
Hugh, Leading Stoker, A 2547 (RCNR),
killed
ARMSTRONG,
William M, Engine Room Artificer,
21375 (RCN), killed
BADOUR,
William R, Able Seaman, V 30991
(RCNVR), killed
BAILEY,
Norris B, Able Seaman, V 31265
(RCNVR), killed
BARNHART,
Gordon F, Leading Stoker, V 8916
(RCNVR), killed
BARRIAULT,
Joseph E, Able Seaman, A 5115
(RCNR), killed
BARWIS,
William D, Able Seaman, V 30612
(RCNVR), killed
BASS,
George O, Leading Stoker, A 4319
(RCNR), killed
BEDFORD,
Andrew L, Able Seaman, V 18474
(RCNVR), killed
BELL,
Joseph G, Coder, V 35750 (RCNVR),
killed
BERRISFORD,
Gordon H, Ordinary Seaman, V 42923
(RCNVR), killed
BOOTH,
Robert G, Able Seaman, V 45546
(RCNVR), killed
BOTHAM,
Robert J, Able Seaman, V 11889
(RCNVR), killed
BOTTOMLEY,
Stanley R, Able Seaman, V 12442
(RCNVR), killed
BOWSER,
Fred D, Supply Petty Officer, V
25717 (RCNVR), killed
BOYLE,
Thomas, Signalman, V 7637 (RCNVR),
killed
BRENNAN,
James E S, Engine Room Artificer, V
25371 (RCNVR), killed
BRETT,
Walter B, Engine Room Artificer, V
10403 (RCNVR), killed
BROOKMAN,
Stanley B, Ordinary Seaman, V 45202
(RCNVR), killed
BRUCE,
William, Leading Seaman, V 25864
(RCNVR), killed
BURGESS,
Ira U, Able Seaman, A 4554 (RCNR),
killed
BUTTERFIELD,
Thomas W J, Engine Room Artificer, V
47041 (RCNVR), killed
BYDWELL,
Leslie W, Engine Room Artificer, V
25270 (RCNVR), killed
CARIGNAN,
Joseph J B L, Stoker, V 39926
(RCNVR), killed
CARRIER,
Gordon A, Able Seaman, V 31005
(RCNVR), killed
CHIPPENDALE,
Joseph T, Leading Seaman, V 18012
(RCNVR), killed
CLARK,
Vernon K, Leading Writer, 40809
(RCN), killed
COATES,
Daryl L, Leading Stoker, 21789
(RCN), killed
COLE,
Albert J, Able Seaman, V 16554
(RCNVR), killed
COLE,
David, Stoker, V 33190 (RCNVR),
killed
CORBY,
George R, Engine Room Artificer, V
44500 (RCNVR), killed
CORNISH,
Howard J, Leading Stoker, V 22939
(RCNVR), killed
CRAIG,
Frederick T, Stoker Petty Officer, A
1053 (RCNR), killed
DE
FREITAS, Pervical
F M, Lieutenant Commander, RCNR,
killed
DEAN,
Alfred C, Leading Stoker, A 5299
(RCNR), killed
DEEKS,
William R, Ordinary Seaman, V 47243
(RCNVR), killed
DEGEER,
Carl G L, Able Seaman, V 33089
(RCNVR), killed
DEMERS,
Honore W
J, Electrical Artificer, V 39334
(RCNVR), killed
DENNENY,
James G, Telegraphist,
V 33265 (RCNVR), killed
DES
BRISAY, Gordon M, Signalman, V 39948
(RCNVR), killed
DESCHAMP,
Winslow A, Able Seaman, A 746
(RCNR), killed
DINNER,
Lorne, Supply Assistant, V 23394
(RCNVR), killed
DOBSON,
Andrew H, Lieutenant Commander,
RCNR, killed
DOWELL,
Charles B, Able Seaman, V 35531
(RCNVR), killed
EDMONDS,
John C, Stoker Petty Officer, A 2867
(RCNR), killed
EVANS,
Llewellyn, Able Seaman, 4397 (RCN),
killed
EVANS,
William L, Leading Stoker, V 23224
(RCNVR), killed
FORBES,
Garry F, Able Seaman, V 16587
(RCNVR), killed
FULTON,
Henry L, Stoker, V 18348 (RCNVR),
killed
GALLAGHER,
John F, Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed
GOOD,
James H, Telegraphist,
V 37733 (RCNVR), killed
GORDON,
Cyril J A, Leading Sick Berth
Attendant, V 47603 (RCNVR), killed
GOREHAM,
Leslie M, Able Seaman, A 4639
(RCNR), killed
GOULET,
Joseph P L, Steward, V 3952 (RCNVR),
killed
GRANDY,
Charles R, Leading Seaman, V 349
(RCNVR), killed
GRANT,
Ronald E, Able Seaman, V 27279
(RCNVR), killed
GREGGIO,
William A, Telegraphist,
V 35778 (RCNVR), killed
GRENON,
Albert J, Able Seaman, 4467 (RCN),
killed
GUAY,
Vincent E, Able Seaman, V 18576
(RCNVR), killed
HANN,
Peter M J, Petty Officer Steward,
40551 (RCN), killed
HILLIER,
George A, Able Seaman, A 974 (RCNR),
killed
HODGSON,
Albert J, Stoker Petty Officer, V
13798 (RCNVR), killed
HUTTON,
Jack L, Leading Signalman, 2199
(RCN), killed
KIDSON,
Weldon A, Leading Stoker, A 1797
(RCNR), killed
KING,
William L M, Surgeon Lieutenant,
RCNVR, killed
LANDRIGAN,
Frederick, Stoker, V 22710 (RCNVR),
killed
LANE,
Arthur D, Able Seaman, V 19252
(RCNVR), killed
LANKTREE,
William, Leading Stoker, V 16333
(RCNVR), killed
LILLYMAN,
Raymond F, Ordinary Telegraphist,
V 38537 (RCNVR), killed
LOCKE,
Oscar J, Stoker, V 32028 (RCNVR),
killed
LONG,
Ronald J, Able Seaman, V 22684
(RCNVR), killed
LOPUCK,
Antoni,
Leading Stoker, V 24712 (RCNVR),
killed
LUCHAN,
Edmund V, Stoker, V 18543 (RCNVR),
killed
MACCORMACK,
Murray A, Stoker Petty Officer, A
1078 (RCNR), killed
MACMASTER,
Alexander P, Petty Officer, V 7954
(RCNVR), killed
MACMILLAN,
Joseph F, Engine Room Artificer, V
17743 (RCNVR), killed
MAJOR,
Paul S, Lieutenant Commander, RCNVR,
killed
MARMON,
Thomas, Leading Seaman, V 5586
(RCNVR), killed
MCCALLUM,
Harold F, Stoker, V 16351 (RCNVR),
killed
MCKENZIE,
Roderick L, Stoker, A 5720 (RCNR),
killed
MCKEOWN,
John E, Leading Stoker, V 7939
(RCNVR), killed
MCKINNEY,
Lawrence A, Able Seaman, V 5833
(RCNVR), killed
MCKINNON,
Alexander, Chief Stoker, V 5710
(RCNVR), killed
MCNENEY,
James R, Yeoman of Signals, 3036
(RCN), killed
MCPHERSON,
Clifford A, Able Seaman, V 19396
(RCNVR), killed
MELNITZKY,
Theodore, Cook, V 33169 (RCNVR),
killed
MELOCHE,
Joseph O, Telegraphist,
V 32525 (RCNVR), killed
MERCHANT,
Joseph G, Electrical Artificer, V
223372 (RCNVR), killed
MITCHELL,
William W, Able Seaman, 3266 (RCN),
killed
MOORE,
Lloyd G, Able Seaman, V 10541
(RCNVR), killed
MOSSEY,
Timothy D, Telegraphist,
V 39601 (RCNVR), killed
NEWHOUSE,
John S, Leading Telegraphist,
3681 (RCN), killed
NEWSTEAD,
Kenneth E, Cook, V 34708 (RCNVR),
killed
O'CONNOR,
Thomas P, Stoker Petty Officer, A
5884 (RCNR), killed
OSBORNE,
Robert J, Leading Stoker, V 23435
(RCNVR), killed
PAGE,
William L, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR,
killed
PARKER,
Robert B, Stoker Petty Officer, V
25396 (RCNVR), killed
PARNELL,
George F, Engine Room Artificer,
21405 (RCN), killed
PASQUANTONIO,
Ralph J, Stoker Petty Officer, A
1228 (RCNR), killed
PASTOREK,
John, Ordinary Seaman, V 46082
(RCNVR), killed
PAYNE,
Sydney R, Leading Stoker, V 16137
(RCNVR), killed
PIDLASKI,
Nicholas, Ordinary Seaman, V 41014
(RCNVR), killed
POOK,
William F, Leading Cook, V 48425
(RCNVR), killed
PRISKE,
Sydney R, Petty Officer, 2999 (RCN),
killed
PROSCH,
Joseph L, Stoker, A 3552 (RCNR),
killed
PUDNEY,
William S D, Signalman, V 27871
(RCNVR), killed
REID,
Edward R, Able Seaman, V 24959
(RCNVR), killed
RICHARDSON,
Jasper J, Coder, V 830 (RCNVR),
killed
RIDGE,
Derick,
Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, killed
RIECKE,
Harry C, Petty Officer, V 10435
(RCNVR), killed
RIGBY,
Robert C, Ordinary Telegraphist,
V 41295 (RCNVR), killed
RISING,
Jack H, Ordnance Artificer, V 26493
(RCNVR), killed
ROBERTSON,
Theodore M, Chief Stoker, 21497
(RCN), killed
RODER,
William M, Stoker, V 51026 (RCNVR),
killed
ROSS,
Charles A, Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed
ROWELL,
David B, Able Seaman, V 8359
(RCNVR), killed
RUSS,
Frank A, Petty Officer Telegraphist,
X 2739 (RCN), killed
RUSSO,
Anthony F, Leading Seaman, V 5505
(RCNVR), killed
SANFORD,
Maurice K, Shipwright, V 51714
(RCNVR), killed
SAVAGE,
Francis H, Able Seaman, V 6676
(RCNVR), killed
SCUDAMORE,
Fred H, Stoker Petty Officer, V 7156
(RCNVR), killed
SIMARD,
Joseph H M, Able Seaman, V 3411
(RCNVR), killed
SIMS,
Hartman W, Leading Seaman, V 17059
(RCNVR), killed
SMITH,
Joseph W, Petty Officer Cook, V
25646 (RCNVR), killed
STEPHENSON,
Carmen E, Leading Seaman, V 5646
(RCNVR), killed
STEPHENSON,
Francis W, Petty Officer, 3873
(RCN), killed
STEVENSON,
William L, Ordinary Seaman, V 46021
(RCNVR), killed
STRANGE,
William R, Stoker, V 12898 (RCNVR),
killed
TAGG,
James, Engine Room Artificer, V
24237 (RCNVR), killed
TERRY,
John M, Able Seaman, V 22544
(RCNVR), killed
THICKE,
Charles F, Able Seaman, 4386 (RCN),
killed
THURSFIELD,
John S, Leading Radio Mechanic, P/MX
124820, MPK
TIPE,
Carl L, Stoker, V 23468 (RCNVR),
killed
TURNER,
Alexander, Able Seaman, V 27586
(RCNVR), killed
URQUHART,
Donald, Able Seaman, V 464 (RCNVR),
killed
VAN
SICKLE, Harold A, Ordinary
Seaman, V 39844 (RCVNR), killed
VEY,
John W, Able Seaman, V 2638 (RCNVR),
killed
WALKER,
George E, Able Seaman, V 22442
(RCNVR), killed
WALSH,
Patrick D, Leading Stoker, 21787
(RCN), killed
WARNER,
Gordineer
W, Leading Stoker, A 2802 (RCNR),
killed
WATSON,
Horace H, Chief Petty Officer, 2862
(RCN), killed
WHITAKER,
Ronald, Steward, V 32848 (RCNVR),
killed
WHITE,
Robert E, Able Seaman, V 16866
(RCNVR), killed
WINCH,
Wilmer J, Leading Stoker, V 22870
(RCNVR), killed
WRIGHT,
George B, Lieutenant, RCNR, killed
WYKCOFF,
Gordon C, Leading Seaman, V 13349
(RCNVR), killed
PORTER,
Robert N T, Lieutenant, RCN, killed
22
September 1943
Itchen,
ship loss
ARCHBOLD,
Godfrey T A, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR,
MPK
JOHNSTON,
William A, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
29
September 1943
Givenchy
(RCN)
LINNELL,
George V, Coxswain, O 42180 (RCNR),
killed
1
October 1943
Stadacona
(RCN)
ARTHUR,
Charles H, Able Seaman, V 24520
(RCNVR), died
14
October 1943
Canso
(RCN)
KELSEY,
Lorne S, Able Seaman, V 919 (RCNVR),
died
21
October 1943
Chedabucto
(RCN), ship loss
TUKE,
Donald W, Sub Lieutenant (E), RCNVR,
killed
25
October 1943
Drumheller
(RCN)
FREURE,
James R, Coder, V 38509 (RCNVR),
killed
29
October 1943
Avalon
(RCN)
SUTHERLAND,
Hugh J G, Lieutenant (E), RCN,
killed
Pictou
(RCN)
CALLOWHILL,
William H, Coder, V 35422 (RCNVR),
killed
2
November 1943
Tecumseh
(RCN)
GRAVETT,
Charles S, Leading Stoker, V 13537
(RCNVR), died
4
November 1943
Bytown
(RCN)
CHAMBERS,
Richard S, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR,
died
11
November 1943
Clayoquot
(RCN)
BIBLE,
John H, Able Seaman, V 12914
(RCNVR), killed
15
November 1943
Naden
(RCN)
WHITMORE,
Gordon S, Able Seaman, 4471 (RCN),
died
18
November 1943
Chanticleer,
torpedoed
CARSON,
Francis W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E),
RCNVR, killed
19
November 1943
York
(RCN)
DONALDSON,
Harold McI,
Ordinary Seaman, V 59714 (RCNVR),
died
25
November 1943
Amherst
(RCN)
PAGEOT,
Joseph H, Steward, V 3754 (RCNVR),
killed
2
December 1943
Naden
(RCN)
HICKS,
Leonard O, Stoker Petty Officer, A
430 (RCNR), died
6
December 1943
Blairmore
(RCN)
TOWNSEND,
Daniel T, Warrant Engineer, RCNR,
died
10
December 1943
Stadacona
(RCN)
JEFFERY,
Singleton C, Leading Patrolman, A
1464 (RCNR), killed
11
December 1943
Stadacona
(RCN)
TARDIF,
Henri A, Shipwright 4c, A 4070
(RCNR), died
13
December 1943
Naden
(RCN)
MARTIN,
Adam McK,
Engine Room Artificer 4c, V 24875
(RCVNR), died
17
December 1943
Naden
(RCN)
STILNOVICH,
Matthew, Motor Mechanic, FR 84
(RCNVR), died
18
December 1943
Donnacona
(RCN)
SCULLY,
Frank J, Commander Surgeon, RCNVR,
died
20
December 1943
Stadacona
(RCN)
ROBERTSON,
Robert M, Ordinary Seaman, V 7831
(RCNVR), died
23
December 1943
Stadacona
(RCN)
SMITH,
Frank E, Lieutenant Skipper, RCNR,
died
29
December 1943
Brantford
(RCN)
DELORIMIER,
Antoine E E,
Stoker 1c, V 4611 (RCNVR), killed
1 9
4 4
1
January 1944
Naden
(RCN)
GREEN,
George C, Chief Petty Officer, X
2062 (RCN), died
4
January 1944
Wentworth
(RCN)
LAWRENCE,
Frank W, Petty Officer, V/7576
(RCNVR), lost overboard, MPK
MENNELL,
William R, Able Seaman, 4469 (RCN),
lost overboard, MPK
7
January 1944
Tweed,
ship loss
DUNELL,
George E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E),
RCNVR, MPK
9
January 1944
Bytown
(RCN)
MARSHALL,
William J, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR,
died
18
January 1944
Prince
Henry
(RCN)
DEMERS,
Roger, Ordinary Seaman, V/43549
(RCNVR), died
Stadacona
(RCN)
SNOWFIELD,
Daryl L, Ordinary Seaman, V/50337
(RCNVR), died
20
January 1944
Stadacona
(RCN)
SNYDER,
Robert B, Leading Stoker, V/24772
(RCNVR), died
27
January 1944
Chaleur
II (RCN)
DUBOC,
Joseph A P H, Able Seaman, V/44494
(RCNVR), died
28
January 1944
Mahone
(RCN)
DURON,
Cyril, Cook (S), V/13735 (RCNVR),
died
VAN
OOYEN, Dirk, Steward, V/8608
(RCNVR), MPK
VARNEY,
Douglas, Engine Room Artificer,
V/40240 (RCNVR), MPK
29
January 1944
Stadacona
(RCN)
JAMES,
John H, Able Seaman, A/1324 (RCNR),
died
1
February 1944
St
Laurent (RCN)
ROBERTS,
Alexander W, Able Seaman, V/22471
(RCNVR), MPK
2
February 1944
York
(RCN)
GARDNER,
Charles J, Stoker 1c, V/41774
(RCNVR), died
19
February 1944
Kootenay
(RCN)
MACCORKINDALE,
Robert J, Ordnance Artificer,
V/39411 (RCNVR), MPK
20
February 1944
Lachine
(RCN)
KERR,
Ian, Leading Seaman, V/23063
(RCNVR), MPK
23
February 1944
Midge
BILLINGER,
Edward J, Able Seaman, V/27176
(RCNVR), killed
26
February 1944
Colombia
(RCN)
FELDMAN,
Arthur, Electrical Artificer 4c,
V/23593 (RCNVR), died
27
February 1944
Walker
ROBINSON,
Frederick V, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR,
overboard, MPK
1
March 1944
Gould,
ship loss
WRIGHT,
Gordon W, Ty/Electrical Sub
Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
3
March 1944
Cornwallis
(RCN)
BARRETT,
Arthur C, Ordinary Seaman, V/68925
(RCNVR), died
7
March 1944
Prince
David (RCN)
COWE,
James W, Chief Motor Mechanic 4c,
V/12600 (RCNVR), died
9
March 1944
Avalon
(RCN)
CAMPBELL,
Lawrence N, Petty Officer, V/14372
(RCNVR), died
10
March 1944
St
Hyacinthe
(RCN)
ASHE,
Lawrence, Supply Assistant, V/23106
(RCNVR), died
13
March 1944
Givenchy
(RCN)
LEMESSURIER,
Gordon H, Petty Officer, V/32595
(RCNVR), died
16
March 1944
MTB.417,
ship loss
BERKELEY,
Henry R A C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant,
RCNVR, MPK
18
March 1944
Bytown
(RCN)
BISSETT,
John E, Lieutenant Commander, RCNVR,
died
19
March 1944
Chambly
(RCN)
ROBERTSON,
Thomas, Leading Seaman, V/7915
(RCNVR), died
23
March 1944
Qu'Appelle
(RCN)
DOUGHERTY,
Jerome G, Petty Officer, V/7532
(RCNVR), MPK
MILES,
George W V, Leading Seaman, V/5504
(RCNVR), MPK
Saskatoon
(RCN)
WHEELER,
Thomas K, Stoker 2c, V/22867
(RCNVR), died
24
March 1944
732
Sqn, Saker,
air crash
CRYSLER,
Donald N, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A),
RCNVR, killed
26
March 1944
Star
(RCN)
BENDER,
Earl A, Able Seaman, V/60330
(RCNVR), died
27
March 1944
Stadacona
(RCN)
BOUFFARD,
Alphonse, Chief Engine Room
Artificer, D/25 (RCNVR), died
TUTTY,
Willard J, Stoker 1c, V/44285
(RCNVR), died
30
March 1944
Laforey,
ship loss
BOYER,
Frederick J, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR,
MPK
1
April 1944
York
(RCN)
LITALIEN,
Joseph R, Stoker 1c, V/68648
(RCNVR), died
4
April 1944
Cornwallis
(RCN)
FYSON,
Gordon R, Assistant Cook (S),
V/75506 (RCNVR), died
Givenchy
(RCN)
CORCORAN,
John V, Shipwright 1c, V/55859
(RCNVR), died
19
April 1944
Canso
(RCN)
JUSTICE,
Robert McL,
Stoker 2c, V 59101 (RCNVR), died
20
April 1944
Stadacona
(RCN)
HOWATT,
John F, Able Seaman, V/48781
(RCNVR), died
York
(RCN)
BUCKINGHAM,
Thomas P, Stoker 1c, V/18304
(RCNVR), died
21
April 1944
Hochelaga
(RCN)
LE
PAPA, Olive I F, WRCNS, W/4206
(WRCNS), MPK
26
April 1944
Royal
Canadian Navy
GOSNELL,
Henry W, Leading Seaman, 2791 (RCN),
died
29
April 1944
Athabaskan
(RCN), ship loss
(above
- Photo Ships)
ADAMS,
John C, Able Seaman, V 17001
(RCNVR), MPK
AGNEW,
John, Able Seaman, V 1383 (RCNVR),
MPK
ALLISON,
Albert E, Able Seaman, V 8402
(RCNVR), MPK
AMIRO,
Irvin V, Telegraphist,
V 26054 (RCNVR), killed
ANNETT,
Robert I L, Sub Lieutenant (E), RCN,
killed
ARMSTRONG,
George A, Able Seaman, V 12833
(RCNVR), killed
ASHTON,
Percy G, Able Seaman, V 31508
(RCNVR), MPK
BARRETT,
Arthur E, Able Seaman, V 12346
(RCNVR), killed
BELL,
Donald A, Stoker 1c, V 53224
(RCNVR), killed
BERKELEY,
Alfred G, Ordinary Seaman, V 54498
(RCNVR), MPK
BERTRAND,
Laurent J L, Chief Petty Officer,
2408 (RCN), killed
BIANCO,
Anthony D, Able Seaman, V 34263
(RCNVR), MPK
BIEBER,
Edgar E, Stoker Petty Officer, V
9844 (RCNVR), MPK
BLINCH,
Harry C, Able Seaman, 4265 (RCN),
MPK
BRANDSON,
Thomas L, Paymaster Lieutenant, RCN,
MPK
BRIGHTEN,
Victor H, Engine Room Artificer 2c,
21930 (RCN), MPK
BURROW,
William O, Leading Seaman, V 7988
(RCNVR), MPK
CHAMBERLAND,
Paul H A, Able Seaman, V 3677
(RCNVR), killed
COOKMAN,
Edgar A, Leading Seaman, 3210 (RCN),
MPK
COONEY,
Stewart R, Steward, V 35579 (RCNVR),
MPK
CORBIERE,
Vincent G, Able Seaman, V 34003
(RCNVR), MPK
CORKUM,
Gordon F, Able Seaman, A
1169 (RCNR), killed
COTTRELL,
Sydney A, Able Seaman, V 18362
(RCNVR), killed
CROFT,
Moyle H, Able Seaman, A 4958 (RCNR),
MPK
CROSS,
Alfred T, Ordinary Telegraphist,
V 25039 (RCNVR), MPK
DEARMOND,
Gordon L, Leading Seaman, V 11568
(RCNVR), MPK
DILLEN,
Stewart C, Steward, V 34261 (RCNVR),
MPK
DION,
Albert J G, Leading Stoker, V 3373
(RCNVR), MPK
EDHOUSE,
Donald W, Stoker 2c, V 58286
(RCNVR), MPK
FLEMING,
Harold L, Able Seaman, V 12849
(RCNVR), MPK
FORRON,
Jack E A, Stoker 1c, V 17506
(RCNVR), MPK
FRALICK,
Earl I, Able Seaman, V 31885
(RCNVR), MPK
FRITH,
William A, Leading Seaman, V 17806
(RCNVR), killed
FULLER,
Eugene M, Able Seaman, V 8808
(RCNVR), killed
GAETANO,
Valentino J, Able Seaman, V 35858
(RCNVR), MPK
GIBBONS,
Marshall L, Able Seaman, V 51109
(RCNVR), killed
GOLDSMITH,
Thomas H H,
Chief Yeoman of Signals, 2980 (RCN),
killed
GORDON,
Lloyd M, Able Seaman, V 1267
(RCNVR), MPK
GOULET,
Robert J, Stoker 1c, V 42673
(RCNVR), MPK
GRAINGER,
Roy J, Leading Supply Assistant, V
17877 (RCNVR), MPK
GUEST,
Earlton
G, Able Seaman, V 17487 (RCNVR),
killed
HAYES,
Christopher, Ordinary Seaman, V
34625 (RCNVR), MPK
HEATHERINGTON,
John T, Stoker 1c, V 31647 (RCNVR),
MPK
HENRY,
Robert J, Able Seaman, V 16777
(RCNVR), killed
HEYMANN,
Hans P (also known as Hugh P
Heaton), Writer, C/MX 678680, MPK
HOUISON,
George D, Leading Writer, V 23114
(RCNVR), MPK
HURLEY,
Michael P, Stoker 1c, V 36734
(RCNVR), MPK
IRVINE,
Leonard C, Able Seaman, V 11886
(RCNVR), killed
IZARD,
Theodore D, Lieutenant (E), RCN, MPK
JARVIS,
Edmund A, Leading Seaman, 3330
(RCN), MPK
JOHNSON,
Elswood
S, Able Seaman, V 16839 (RCNVR), MPK
JOHNSON,
Richard R, Leading Stoker, V 5801
(RCNVR), MPK
JOHNSTON,
Lawrence R, Able Seaman, V 51370
(RCNVR), killed
KELLY,
Lionel D, Steward, V 4445 (RCNVR),
MPK
KOBES,
John R, Leading Seaman, 3074 (RCN),
MPK
LAMOUREAUX,
Andre, Leading Seaman, V 4348
(RCNVR), MPK
LAWRENCE,
Ralph M, Lieutenant, RCN, MPK
LEA,
Eric E, Stoker 1c, V 47397 (RCNVR),
MPK
LEDOUX,
Louis, Able Seaman, V 4433 (RCNVR),
killed
LEWANDOWSKI,
Stanley S, Stoker 2c, V 61813
(RCNVR), MPK
LIND,
Mekkel
G, Stoker Petty Officer, V 13918
(RCNVR), MPK
LOVE,
Walter Mc, Engine Room Artificer 3c,
V 8030 (RCNVR), MPK
LUCAS,
Donald O, Stoker 2c, V 60018
(RCNVR), MPK
MACAVOY,
Gerald W, Petty Officer Cook (O),
40500 (RCN), MPK
MACDONALD,
Ashley K, Able Seaman, 3625 (RCN),
MPK
MACKENZIE,
Alexander, Able Seaman, V 19875
(RCNVR), MPK
MAGUIRE,
John W, Leading Stoker, 40911 (RCN),
killed
MAHONEY,
John D, Lieutenant (Sp), RCN, killed
MANSON,
John L, Cook (O), V 23559 (RCNVR),
killed
MATTHEWS,
George H, Able Seaman, V 2809
(RCNVR), MPK
MCBRIDE,
John L, Able Seaman, V 45461
(RCNVR), killed
MCCARROLL,
Thomas G, Stoker 1c, V 39522
(RCNVR), MPK
MCCRINDLE,
William D, Able Seaman, V 1854
(RCNVR), MPK
MCGREGOR,
William, Leading Stoker, V 30291
(RCNVR), killed
MCLEAN,
Daniel H, Able Seaman, V 14742
(RCNVR), MPK
MCNEIL,
John J, Stoker 2c, V 59518 (RCNVR),
killed
MEADWELL,
Richard G, Able Seaman, V 49203
(RCNVR), MPK
MENGONI,
Eric J, Able Seaman, 3980 (RCN), MPK
METCALFE,
Donald I, Electrical Artificer 3c, V
11603 (RCNVR), MPK
MILLAR,
Victor, Able Seaman, V 27555
(RCNVR), MPK
MILLS,
Ernest G, Chief Engine Room
Artificer, 21508 (RCN), MPK
MUMFORD,
Leonard K, Engine Room Artificer 4c,
V 42353 (RCNVR), MPK
NASH,
Robert A, Sub Lieutenant, RCN,
killed
NICHOLAS,
Joseph R, Leading Stoker, V 16615
(RCNVR), MPK
OUELLETTE,
Joseph E V, Able Seaman, V 50769
(RCNVR), MPK
PEART,
Hilbert J, Able Seaman, A 927
(RCNR), MPK
PHILLIPS,
John D, Able Seaman, V 19152
(RCNVR), killed
PIKE,
Brenton
J, Able Seaman, V 36417 (RCNVR),
killed
POTHIER,
Charles L, Able Seaman, V 4752
(RCNVR), killed
RENNIE,
John E, Petty Officer, 3075 (RCN),
MPK
RIENDEAU,
Joseph A L, Able Seaman, V 6869
(RCNVR), killed
ROBERTS,
John C, Engine Room Artificer 4c, V
41069 (RCNVR), MPK
ROBERTS,
Raymond L, Able Seaman, V 10880
(RCNVR), killed
ROBERTSHAW,
Eric, Able Seaman, V 8634 (RCNVR),
killed
ROBERTSON,
Ian A, Able Seaman, V 33909 (RCNVR),
killed
ROBERTSON,
William, Stoker 1c, V 55418 (RCNVR),
MPK
ROGER,
Leo A, Stoker 1c, V 38426 (RCNVR),
killed
ROLLS,
Raymond B, Able Seaman, V 34863
(RCNVR), killed
RUTHERFORD,
Norman W, Petty Officer Radio Mech,
P/MX 124283, MPK
RYAN,
Norman V, Able Seaman, V 52603
(RCNVR), MPK
SAMPSON,
Francis L, Able Seaman, V 174
(RCNVR), killed
SANDERSON,
Earl H, Able Seaman, V 34973
(RCNVR), MPK
SENECAL,
Jean G L, Able Seaman, V 15272
(RCNVR), killed
SHERLOCK,
Albert V, Steward, V 861 (RCNVR),
MPK
SIGSTON,
George D, Gunner, RCN, MPK
SINGLETON,
John C, Able Seaman, V 17334
(RCNVR), MPK
SKYVINGTON,
Francis G, Sick Berth Attendant, V
46829 (RCNVR), MPK
SOMMERFIELD,
Samuel W, Able Seaman, V 32952
(RCNVR), MPK
SOUCISSE,
Paul E, Coder, V 836 (RCNVR), MPK
ST
LAURENT, Joseph L M, Able Seaman, V
37192 (RCNVR), MPK
STEVENSON,
Elmer H, Stoker 1c, V 53221 (RCNVR),
MPK
STEWART,
John L, Able Seaman, V 1362 (RCNVR),
MPK
STEWART,
William G, Signalman, V 8866
(RCNVR), MPK
STOCKMAN,
Ernest O, Lieutenant (E), RCN, MPK
STUBBS,
John H, Lieutenant Commander, RCN,
killed
SUTHERLAND,
John W, Able Seaman, V 12533
(RCNVR), MPK
SWEET,
Charles E, Chief Petty Officer, 2563
(RCN), killed
THOMPSON,
Harry, Stoker 1c, V 38485 (RCNVR),
MPK
TUPPER,
Allister
R, Ordnance Artificer 4c, V 40751
(RCNVR), MPK
VAIR,
James A, Leading Steward, A 4980
(RCNR), MPK
VEINOTTE,
Joseph V W, Supply Petty Officer, V
25606 (RCNVR), MPK
WAITSON,
Maurice, Able Seaman, V 18646
(RCNVR), MPK
WALLACE,
Peter W, Able Seaman, V 11722
(RCNVR), MPK
WARD,
Leslie, Lieutenant (Sp), RCN, MPK
WATSON,
Reginald J, Telegraphist,
V 35953 (RCNVR), killed
WILLIAMS,
Kenneth W, Engine Room Artificer 4c,
A 5402 (RCNR), killed
WOOD,
John A, Able Seaman, V 34862
(RCNVR), killed
YEADON,
Robert L, Able Seaman, V 272
(RCNVR), killed
1
May 1944
Sorel
(RCN)
SHERIDAN,
Lawrence M, Engine Room Artificer
4c, V/32072 (RCNVR), died
4
May 1944
Armentieres
(RCN)
MCPHEE,
John D, Lieutenant Skipper, RCNR,
died
7
May 1944
Valleyfield
(RCN),
ship loss
ARSENEAULT,
Willard G, Leading Stoker, V/796
(RCNVR), MPK
ATTWOOD,
Albert J, Leading Steward, V/19239
(RCNVR), MPK
AVEY,
Sydney C, Stoker, V/68471 (RCNVR),
MPK
BAREFOOT,
Gordon W, Stoker, V/54372 (RCNVR),
MPK
BLOCHLINGER,
John E, Stoker Petty Officer,
V/12143 (RCNVR), MPK
BOLITHO,
Samuel S, Engine Room Artificer,
V/25531 (RCNVR), MPK
BOUCHER,
George A, Able Seaman, V/4538
(RCNVR), MPK
BOUDREAU,
Leonard J, Stoker Petty Officer,
A/2453 (RCNR), MPK
BOUTILIER,
Ralph H, Stoker Petty Officer,
A/4681 (RCNR), MPK
BOUVIER,
Theodore J, Signalman, V/31063
(RCNVR), MPK
BRAULT,
Roland, Able Seaman, V/4427 (RCNVR),
MPK
BROWN,
David E, Able Seaman, V/51452
(RCNVR), MPK
BROWN,
David H, Leading Seaman, V/19206
(RCNVR), MPK
BURNS,
Edward R, Cook, V/43309 (RCNVR), MPK
BURTON,
William C, Supply Assistant, V/36182
(RCNVR), killed
BYRON,
John, Commander, RNR, MPK
CANT,
Daniel, Stoker, V/56590 (RCNVR), MPK
CAREY,
Percival G, Able Seaman, V/10506
(RCNVR), MPK
COOKE,
Dwight R, Stoker Petty Officer,
V/1244 (RCNVR), MPK
CORNWALL,
James A, Able Seaman, V/53512
(RCNVR), MPK
DAOUST,
Joseph H J, Stoker, V/61903 (RCNVR),
MPK
DAVEY,
William, Able Seaman, V/49761
(RCNVR), MPK
DAWES,
James C, Able Seaman, V/16586
(RCNVR), MPK
DENIS,
William, Telegraphist,
V/23508 (RCNVR), MPK
DESLAURIERS,
Joseph J U, Stoker, V/39924 (RCNVR),
MPK
DICKENSON,
Reginald G, Telegraphist,
D/JX 404448, MPK
DONOHUE,
Donald T, Ordinary Seaman, V/59892
(RCNVR), MPK
DUPUIS,
Raymond C, Able Seaman, A/5954
(RCNR), MPK
ENGLISH,
Dermot T, Lieutenant Commander,
RCNR, MPK
FLATH,
John C, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
FRIESEN,
Louis, Stoker Petty Officer, V/30201
(RCNVR), MPK
GARRIOCH,
Elmer G, Able Seaman, V/22262
(RCNVR), MPK
GAUTHIER,
Joseph A J P, Engine Room Artificer,
V/38722 (RCNVR), MPK
GILES,
David H, Able Seaman, V/31768
(RCNVR), MPK
GOSS,
Robert W, Able Seaman, V/55196
(RCNVR), MPK
GRAHAM,
Douglas G, Leading Supply Assistant,
V 1905 (RCNVR), MPK
GRIFFIN,
John A, Ordinary Seaman, V/65619
(RCNVR), MPK
GUIBAULT,
Joseph T C, Able Seaman, V/55803
(RCNVR), MPK
GUTHRIE,
Robert M, Leading Seaman, 4472
(RCN), MPK
HANCOCK,
Charles, Ordinary Telegraphist,
RNPS, LT/JX 216637, MPK
HARDING,
Percival R, Able Seaman, V/50475
(RCNVR), MPK
HARVEY,
Stanley F, Petty Officer, V/23128
(RCNVR), MPK
HOFFMAN,
Martin J, Ordnance Artificer 4c,
V/38568 (RCNVR), killed
HOWE,
Ralph I, Ordinary Seaman, V/65486
(RCNVR), MPK
HOWLETT,
Robert F, Supply Assistant, V/17703
(RCNVR), MPK
IRVINE,
Clarence E, Surgeon Lieutenant,
RCNVR, (O/P), MPK
IRWIN,
William C, Able Seaman, V/54304
(RCNVR), MPK
JOBIN,
Joseph R G, Leading Seaman, V/3538
(RCNVR), MPK
JOHNSTON,
John S, Engine Room Artificer,
V/43818 (RCNVR), MPK
KING,
Albert E, Radio Artificer, V/52497
(RCNVR), MPK
KNIGHT,
Raymond E, Ordinary Seaman, V/64138
(RCNVR), MPK
LARIVIERE,
Joseph A A
G, Able Seaman, V/50961 (RCNVR), MPK
LAYTON,
Paul C, Leading Writer, V/25279
(RCNVR), MPK
LE
DREW, Rexford S, Act/Engine Room
Mechanic 4c, P/MX 92699, MPK
LEE,
Frank E, Able Seaman, V/57850
(RCNVR), MPK
LENNOX,
Allan J, Telegraphist,
V/51441 (RCNVR), MPK
LOCKWOOD,
Harold L, Ordinary Seaman, V/65120
(RCNVR), MPK
LONG,
Jeffrey A, Ordinary Seaman, V/62261
(RCNVR), MPK
LONSBERRY,
Frederick M, Able Seaman, V/49646
(RCNVR), MPK
LYONS,
Nelson, Stoker, V/35602 (RCNVR), MPK
MACLACHLAN,
George A, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
MACLAREN,
Ian P, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
MACLEAN,
James D, Engine Room Artificer,
V/41461 (RCNVR), MPK
MASON,
Stirling C, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
MCCUE,
Thomas B, Steward, V/35526 (RCNVR),
MPK
MCDONALD,
Richard A
A, Able
Seaman, V/46463 (RCNVR), MPK
MCGETTIGAN,
Emmett P, Leading Cook, V/22563
(RCNVR), MPK
MCGIBBON,
John D, Ordinary Seaman, V/65055
(RCNVR), MPK
MCNEILL,
Bernard J, Able Seaman, V/15283
(RCNVR), MPK
MENZIES,
Joseph B, Engine Room Artificer,
V/44690 (RCNVR), MPK
MILLS,
Artchie
W, Coder, V/50413 (RCNVR), MPK
MOONEY,
Francis J, Stoker, V/67335 (RCNVR),
MPK
MOORE,
William W, Able Seaman, V/54554
(RCNVR), MPK
MULCAHY,
Daniel, Stoker, V/35412 (RCNVR), MPK
MURPHY,
John W, Engine Room Artificer,
A/1271 (RCNR), MPK
MURRAY,
Leon J A, Stoker, V/41543 (RCNVR),
MPK
NADEAU,
Joseph R R,
Able Seaman, V/3417 (RCNVR), MPK
NELSON,
Terrence D, Signalman, V/51108
(RCNVR), MPK
NEWMAN,
Clifford J, Engine Room Artificer,
V/27849 (RCNVR), MPK
NICHOLS,
Percy M, Able Seaman, V/2299
(RCNVR), MPK
NOBLE,
Wilfred J, Steward, RNPS, LT/LX
27571, MPK
NORMAN,
Harry, Telegraphist,
P/JX 427047, MPK
OAKLEY,
Victor S, Telegraphist,
V/34242 (RCNVR), MPK
OKE,
Frederick G, Leading Sick Berth
Attendant, V/44790 (RCNVR), MPK
ORME,
William L, Petty Officer, V/18039
(RCNVR), MPK
OZON,
Gerald T, Steward, V/399 (RCNVR),
MPK
PEDWELL,
Jack A, Leading Stoker, A/4506
(RCNR), MPK
PHILLIPS,
Ronald K, Ordinary Seaman, V/64486
(RCNVR), MPK
POOLE,
Donald J, Petty Officer, 4649 (RCN),
MPK
PORTER,
John D, Able Seaman, V/57455
(RCNVR), MPK
RALPH,
George, Able Seaman, 4122 (RCN), MPK
RANDALL,
Walter G, Leading Seaman, 4323
(RCN), MPK
RAYMOND,
Paul J R, Able Seaman, V/5995
(RCNVR, MPK
REYNOLDS,
Frank C, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
RIDOUT,
William G, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
RUDD,
John S, Leading Coder, V/13701
(RCNVR), MPK
SANGER,
Lewis J, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
SCHOFIELD,
Darcy J M, Cook, V/48962 (RCNVR),
MPK
SILLERS,
John A, Telegraphist,
V/17305 (RCNVR), MPK
SINCLAIR,
Eric W, Able Seaman, V/41902
(RCNVR), MPK
STEVENS,
Cyril E, Ordinary Seaman, V/63143
(RCNVR), MPK
STOREY,
John E, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR,
(Halifax, O/P), MPK
STRACHAN,
Edward E, Telegraphist,
V/50046 (RCNVR), MPK
STRINGER,
Joseph, Able Seaman, V/35344
(RCNVR), MPK
SULLIVAN,
Samuel, Telegraphist,
V/5794 (RCNVR), MPK
SUTTON,
Kenneth R, Paymaster Lieutenant,
RCNVR, MPK
SWALES,
Leroy S, Steward, V/17781 (RCNVR),
MPK
TEMPLETON,
Thomas M, Leading Seaman, V/14540
(RCNVR), MPK
THERRIEN,
Joseph H C, Shipwright, V/49265
(RCNVR), MPK
TOPP,
Charles J, Stoker Petty Officer,
V/516 (RCNVR), MPK
URQUHART,
Harold F, Stoker Petty Officer,
V/25850 (RCNVR), MPK
VALIQUETTE,
Raymond J, Petty Officer, V/3386
(RCNVR), MPK
WAKELY,
Stanley G, Able Seaman, V/688
(RCNVR), MPK
WALKER,
Robert T, Able Seaman, V/50598
(RCNVR), MPK
WARD,
Victor A, Signalman, V/5911 (RCNVR),
MPK
WATSON,
John C, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, MPK
WEST,
Robert E, Stoker, V/37893 (RCNVR),
MPK
WILLIS,
Stanley T, Leading Stoker, 21989
(RCN), MPK
WILSON,
Murray F, Able Seaman, V/56565
(RCNVR), MPK
WILSON,
Robert H, Able Seaman, V/599
(RCNVR), MPK
WILSON,
Roderick A, Chief Stoker, 21498
(RCN), MPK
WINDSOR,
Frank L, Able Seaman, V/8662
(RCNVR), MPK
WOODS,
Mervyl
H, Able Seaman, V/50658 (RCNVR), MPK
WOOLRIDGE,
George L, Able Seaman, V/51989
(RCNVR), MPK
YOUNG,
James E, Able Seaman, V/6388
(RCNVR), MPK
11
May 1944
Donnacona
(RCN)
TUZO,
Joseph A, Cook (S), V/41437 (RCNVR),
died
12
May 1944
Hamilton
(RCN)
KENT,
Donald A, Chief Petty Officer, 3729
(RCN), died
15
May 1944
Givenchy
(RCN)
WILSON,
Thomas, Engine Room Artificer 3c,
A/571 (RCNR), died
20
May 1944
Avalon
(RCN)
WILLIAMS,
Harvey A G, Engine Room Artificer,
V/21917 (RCNVR), MPK
23
May 1944
MTB.726,
surface
gunfire
ALLISON,
Charles H, Able Seaman, V/34987
(RCNVR), killed
EVANS,
Donald L, Ordinary Seaman, V/62018
(RCNVR), killed
MASON,
Charles R, Leading Seaman, 3884
(RCN), killed
28
May 1944
Cicala
DUNCAN,
Alexander H, Able Seaman, V/53408
(RCNVR), illness, died
8
June 1944
Stadacona
(RCN)
WELLS,
Edgar H, Yeoman of Signals, V/25099
(RCNVR), died
9
June 1944
MTB.464
(RCN)
ARMSTRONG,
Frederick T, Able Seaman, V/61371
(RCNVR), MPK
10
June 1944
Teme
(RCN), collision
BAKER,
James, Stoker Petty Officer, A/2696
(RCNR), killed
CHISHOLM,
Duncan F, Stoker 1c, V/49944
(RCNVR), killed
JOHNSTONE,
Robert J, Assistant Cook, V/50801
(RCNVR), MPK
MCMURDO,
Stephen B, Leading Signalman,
V/22602 (RCNVR), MPK
11
June 1944
Giffard
(RCN)
LANGTON,
Thomas L, Stoker, V/43004 (RCNVR),
MPK
12
June 1944
Donnacona
(RCN)
MAINGUY,
Philip S, Ordinary Seaman, V/62370
(RCNVR), died
13
June 1944
York
(RCN)
HALL,
William O, Stoker 1c, V/58610
(RCNVR), died
14
June 1944
Stadacona
(RCN)
ELVISH,
John J, Leading Patrolman, V/16082
(RCNVR), died
15
June 1944
Matane
(RCN)
AUCOIN,
Amedee
P, Stoker Petty Officer, V/25073
(RCNVR), died
17
June 1944
Protector
II
(RCN)
CLEGG,
Olive I, Leading WRCNS, W/1396
(WRCNS), died
21
June 1944
Camrose
(RCN)
DAVIES,
William J, Able Seaman, V/33684
(RCNVR), died
24
June 1944
881
Sqn, Gannet, air crash
COSH,
Digby R
B, Act/Lieutenant Commander, RCNVR,
killed
LCI(L).264
PENN,
Clarence S, Able Seaman, V/17064
(RCNVR), road accident, died
27
June 1944
York
(RCN)
GRIMM,
Raymond J, Assistant Cook (S),
V/80296 (RCNVR), died
2
July 1944
MTB.460,
ship loss
ASHMORE,
George, Able Seaman, V/39231
(RCNVR), killed
BUTTON,
Edmund A, Stoker, V/46458 (RCNVR),
MPK
GEORGE,
Douglas, Petty Officer Motor
Mechanic, V/33991 (RCNVR), MPK
GRANT,
George, Able Seaman, V/54171
(RCNVR), killed
HARTLEY,
John, Stoker, V/12789 (RCNVR), MPK
HUNT,
Howard A, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
KILLAM,
David A, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
LAWSON,
Louis, Stoker, V/59484 (RCNVR), MPK
LEE,
Jack, Leading Seaman, V/18161
(RCNVR), MPK
THOMPSON,
Peter, Telegraphist,
V/11965 (RCNVR), MPK
6
July 1944
Griffon
(RCN)
HOSANNA,
Albert, Assistant Cook (S), V/47831
(RCNVR), died
Royal
Canadian Navy
BEAUCHAMP,
Arthur C, Able Seaman, 4298 (RCN),
died
Saskatchewan
(RCN)
LEITCH,
Dugald,
Leading Seaman, V/35138 (RCNVR),
died
9
July 1944
MTB.461,
surface
gunfire
JODOIN,
Lawrence J, Able Seaman, V 57427
(RCNVR), MPK
Qu'Appelle
(RCN)
JEANNOTTE,
Reynold
J, Telegraphist,
V/11421 (RCNVR), DOW
11
July 1944
Stadacona
(RCN)
WISEMAN,
Carl W, Electrical Artificer 3c,
V/25582 (RCNVR), died
12
July 1944
Protector
(RCN)
MCCOWELL,
Leo D, Stoker Petty Officer, V/61856
(RCNVR), died
13
July 1944
Chippawa
(RCN)
ACASTER,
Douglas H, Leading Cook (S), 40715
(RCN), died
14
July 1944
St
Hyacinthe
(RCN)
MCQUIGGAN,
Ronald A, Ordinary Seaman, V/79563
(RCNVR), died
15
July 1944
Ville
De Quebec (RCN)
BRITTEN,
Robert H, Able Seaman, V/41695
(RCNVR), MPK
16
July 1944
MTB.459,
surface
gunfire
DAWSON,
Charles E, Petty Officer Motor
Mechanic, V 42893 (RCNVR), MPK
MCMAHON,
Jack B, Stoker, V/54336 (RCNVR), MPK
19
July 1944
Tecumseh
(RCN)
TUPKAL,
William S, First Officer, V/44303
(RCNVR), died
20
July 1944
Matane
(RCN), bombing
LAING,
John, Leading Stoker, V/59271
(RCNVR), killed
21
July 1944
Matane
(RCN), bombing on 21st
ACOUIN,
Paul B, Steward, A/1174 (RCNR), DOW
WATERHOUSE,
Douglas R, Signalman, V/51112
(RCNVR), MPK
24
July 1944
Giffard
(RCN)
OTTAWAY,
Eric S, Stoker 1c, V/46481 (RCNVR),
died
Protector
(RCN)
RECH,
Mary, WRCNS, W/3431 (WRCNS), died
STEVER,
Imelda, WRCNS, W/3419 (WRCNS), died
28
July 1944
Protector
(RCN)
DUNCAN,
William A, Plumber 2c, V/51811
(RCNVR), died
29
July 1944
Stadacona
(RCN)
SHARP,
Ronald V W, Able Seaman, V/36099
(RCNVR), died
30
July 1944
Cornwallis
(RCN)
LOWTHER,
Thomas D, Chief Petty Officer,
X/61657 (RCN), died
31
July 1944
Westgrave
(RCN)
FOSTER,
John P, Able Seaman, V/499
(RCNVR), died
2
August 1944
Naden
(RCN)
COTTON,
Stanley L, Writer, V/30787 (RCNVR),
died
5
August 1944
Grandmere
(RCN)
MASON,
Glenn C, Stoker 1c, V/60221 (RCNVR),
died
MTB.748
CALVERLEY,
William E, Able Seaman, V/56792
(RCNVR), killed
6
August 1944
Haida
(RCN)
BETTS,
Roy H, Leading Seaman, V 704
(RCNVR), illness, died
7
August 1944
Kokanee
(RCN)
REID,
Melville J, Stoker 1c, V/69990
(RCNVR), died
8
August 1944
Regina
(RCN),
ship loss (above
- Photo Ships/Ken Macpherson/Naval
Museum of Alberta)
ARKELL,
Joseph W, Able Seaman, V/14972
(RCNVR), MPK
ASSELTON,
John D, Leading Telegraphist,
V/23319 (RCNVR), MPK
BEATON,
Neil K, Able Seaman, V/42034
(RCNVR), MPK
BLAIN,
Ronald G, Able Seaman, V/22444
(RCNVR), MPK
BURROWS,
Ernest D, Stoker, V/56742 (RCNVR),
MPK
CRAMP,
William J, Stoker Petty Officer,
A/2876 (RCNR), killed
DAWSON,
Alfred E, Stoker, V/14825 (RCNVR),
killed
DENONCOURT,
Charles O, Leading Stoker, V/4525
(RCNVR), MPK
EAST,
Richard G, Able Seaman, V/36333
(RCNVR), MPK
FERRON,
Kenneth M, Stoker, V/64132 (RCNVR),
MPK
HARRISON,
Robert M, Able Seaman, V/14344
(RCNVR), MPK
HELIS,
Joseph F, Engine Room Artificer,
V/35121 (RCNVR), MPK
LONEY,
Donald C, Stoker, V/63758 (RCNVR),
MPK
LOVELL,
Alec S M, Stoker, V/66817 (RCNVR),
MPK
LUSTY,
Frank O, Able Seaman, V/31008
(RCNVR), MPK
MALONE,
Thomas de la H, Able Seaman, V/48090
(RCNVR), killed
MCCARRON,
Francis J, Able Seaman, V/64574
(RCNVR), MPK
MOORE,
Harold B, Leading Seaman, 4158
(RCN), MPK
POUND,
Francis J, Able Seaman, V/63538
(RCNVR), MPK
ROBERTSON,
Douglas P, Stoker Petty Officer,
V/11460 (RCNVR), MPK
RODSETH,
John N, Able Seaman, V/58703
(RCNVR), MPK
RUTTER,
James A, Coder, V/47674 (RCNVR), MPK
SAULNIER,
Joseph M, Able Seaman, V/32223
(RCNVR), killed
SIMPSON,
Frederick W, Able Seaman, V/64048
(RCNVR), MPK
SMITH,
Adam J, Able Seaman, V/54994
(RCNVR), MPK
SUTHERLAND,
Robert, Telegraphist,
V/47830 (RCNVR), MPK
SWALM,
Charles H, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
TAYLOR,
Albert D, Telegraphist,
V/45851 (RCNVR), MPK
THOMPSON,
John, Cook, V/34087 (RCNVR), MPK
York
(RCN)
DEY,
Neil A, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, died
9
August 1944
Regina
(RCN),
ship loss
RATHBONE,
John G M, Supply Assistant, V/34478
(RCNVR), DOW
12
August 1944
Bytown
(RCN)
SIMS,
John R, Ordinary Coder, V/61235
(RCNVR), died
17
August 1944
Cornwallis
(RCN)
JANS,
William F, Able Seaman, V/66589
(RCNVR), died
18
August 1944
899
Sqn, Khedive, air operations
CARY,
David A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A),
RCNVR, MPK
21
August 1944
Alberni
(RCN),
ship loss (above
- Photo Ships/Ken Macpherson/Naval
Museum of Alberta)
ALLAN,
John M, Able Seaman, V/24900
(RCNVR), MPK
ANGELL,
Bruce, Able Seaman, V/64369 (RCNVR),
MPK
BARSS,
Walter C, Engine Room Artificer,
A/2516 (RCNR), MPK
BOSWORTH,
Robert C, Coder, V/49160 (RCNVR),
MPK
BOUCHARD,
Joseph J, Engine Room Artificer,
V/43824 (RCNVR), MPK
BROCK,
George M, Ordinary Seaman, V/67695
(RCNVR), MPK
BUCHANAN,
George W, Able Seaman, V/39770
(RCNVR), MPK
CAMPBELL,
Donald W, Stoker, V/69124 (RCNVR),
MPK
CARDER,
Wilfred W, Ordinary Seaman, V/62462
(RCNVR), MPK
CLINTON,
Elmer J, Leading Stoker, V/1290
(RCNVR), MPK
COSGROVE,
Canniff
T J, Able Seaman, V/64451 (RCNVR),
MPK
COX,
Henry J M, Stoker Petty Officer,
V/67950 (RCNVR), MPK
CULPEPPER,
John A, Stoker Petty Officer, A/3190
(RCNR), MPK
CURRIE,
William P, Stoker Petty Officer,
A/2925 (RCNR), MPK
DITTLOFF,
William, Stoker, V/9536 (RCNVR), MPK
DREW,
Robert F, Telegraphist,
V/12804 (RCNVR), MPK
ERICKSON,
Ingvi S,
Telegraphist,
V/51886 (RCNVR), MPK
EVANS,
Albert K, Leading Supply Assistant,
V/4935 (RCNVR), MPK
FULTON,
Hugh C, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
GALLAGHER,
G J, Leading Seaman, A/5312 (RCNR),
MPK
GARVEY,
Donald N, Stoker, V 75547 (RCNVR),
MPK
GRAHAM,
Alvin J, Signalman, V/42839 (RCNVR),
MPK
GRAIS,
Donald B, Engine Room Artificer,
V/30724 (RCNVR), MPK
GRANT,
Malcolm S, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
GRIFFITHS,
Edward S, Stoker, V/42952 (RCNVR),
MPK
HAMILTON,
John P, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
HAMMOND,
John A, Stoker, V/60632 (RCNVR), MPK
HATCHER,
Arthur M, Leading Seaman, V/16632
(RCNVR), MPK
HENDERSON,
Hugh M, Surgeon Lieutenant, RCNVR,
MPK
HORLEY,
Wallace C, Stoker, V/31090 (RCNVR),
MPK
IRVING,
James C, Leading Coder, V/17668
(RCNVR), MPK
JENKS,
Keith W, Ordinary Telegraphist,
V/60979 (RCNVR), MPK
JONES,
Donald O, Able Seaman, V/17793
(RCNVR), MPK
KARNS,
Robert J, Stoker, V/52383 (RCNVR),
MPK
KIRKPATRICK,
Stanley M, Telegraphist,
V/2850 (RCNVR), MPK
KOSTER,
John B, Engine Room Artificer,
V/27989 (RCNVR), MPK
KOWBEL,
Morris, Able Seaman, 4648 (RCN), MPK
LAING,
Robert A, Engine Room Artificer, V
976 (RCNVR), MPK
LAING,
Wallace W, Ordinary Seaman, V 66845
(RCNVR), MPK
LEE,
Donald F, Petty Officer, V/5761
(RCNVR), MPK
LIGHTHALL,
Augustus E, Chief Petty Officer,
2404 (RCN), MPK
MCDERMOTT,
Joseph G, Stoker Petty Officer,
V/17569 (RCNVR), MPK
MCGRATH,
James D, Leading Seaman, V/652
(RCNVR), MPK
MCINNES,
William S, Able Seaman, V/50918
(RCNVR), MPK
MERK,
George A, Steward, V/32584 (RCNVR),
MPK
MOFFAT,
Cyril B, Able Seaman, V/24489
(RCNVR), MPK
PAGE,
Ivan E, Ordinary Seaman, V/59306
(RCNVR), MPK
PAQUET,
Joseph A
R, Steward, V/32079 (RCNVR), MPK
PILON,
Joseph G, Stoker, V/49934 (RCNVR),
MPK
PLOTT,
John L, Stoker, V/23829 (RCNVR), MPK
ROGERS,
Nicholl,
Cook, V/49425 (RCNVR), MPK
SMITH,
Thomas A, Leading Cook, V/24481
(RCNVR), MPK
STEPHEN,
Donald, Leading Telegraphist,
V/24255 (RCNVR), MPK
STUART,
George A, Able Seaman, V/10937
(RCNVR), MPK
TURNER,
Alan T, Able Seaman, V/50180
(RCNVR), MPK
WALKER,
James, Able Seaman, V/17999 (RCNVR),
MPK
WHYTE,
John W, Able Seaman, V/50134
(RCNVR), MPK
WILKINSON,
Horace E, Leading Stoker, 22129
(RCN), MPK
WRIGHT,
Thomas, Stoker, V/66434 (RCNVR), MPK
Naden
(RCN)
IRVINE,
George W, Petty Officer, 2119 (RCN),
died
Stormont
(RCN)
WILSON,
Ronald A, Petty Officer, V/10251
(RCNVR), MPK
22
August 1944
Nabob
(RCN-manned), torpedoed
(above,
after being hit - Photo Ships)
CHIZY,
Harold, Sick Berth Attendant, V
51974 (RCNVR), MPK
CONNOLLY,
Charles W, Leading Cook (S), V 2601
(RCNVR), MPK
CURRIE,
George H, Supply Assistant, V 25263
(RCNVR), MPK
JONES,
John C, Leading Steward, A 3211
(RCNR), MPK
LEWIS,
Joseph, Able Seaman, V 41131
(RCNVR), MPK
MACDONALD,
Duncan A, Able Seaman, V 52782
(RCNVR), MPK
MELROSE,
David, Able Seaman, A 5395 (RCNR),
MPK
STAINES,
Frederick C, Supply Assistant, V
23788 (RCNVR), MPK
TUCCI,
Albert, Able Seaman, V 38583
(RCNVR), MPK
WHITEHOUSE,
Eric, Regulating Petty Officer, 2464
(RCN), MPK
22
August 1944
Royal
Canadian Navy
LEWIS,
Joseph, Able Seaman, X/41131 (RCN),
died
25
August 1944
Owen
Sound (RCN)
LEYLAND,
Ernest A, Stoker 1c, V/46538
(RCNVR), died
29
August 1944
Queen
Charlotte
(RCN)
CHANDLER,
Ronald, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX
659252, illness, died
1
September 1944
La
Malbaie
(RCN)
BRODIE,
Clarence, Able Seaman, V/64072
(RCNVR), died
7
September 1944
Chaleur
II (RCN)
MCPHAIL,
Archibald B, Motor Mechanic, V/42963
(RCNVR), killed
Sioux
(RCN)
WHITE,
Robert, Signalman, V/57509 (RCNVR),
killed
8
September 1944
Mulgrave
(RCN)
SPICER,
Robert B, Stoker Petty Officer,
A/1303 (RCNR), died
10
September 1944
Stadacona
(RCN)
DAY,
Joseph C, Engine Room Artificer 4c,
V/63558 (RCNVR), died
21
September 1944
Georgian
(RCN)
CHENOUSKI,
Frank, Lieutenant, RCN, died
23
September 1944
Cornwallis
(RCN)
BELYEA,
Christie M, Ordinary Seaman, V/77593
(RCNVR), died
28
September 1944
Buxton
(RCN)
BELANGER,
Alexander R, Stoker, V/82824
(RCNVR), MPK
1
October 1944
Restigouche
(RCN)
HAMILTON,
Delmar, Petty Officer Supply, V/6457
(RCNVR), died
4
October 1944
Chebogue
(RCN), torpedoed
CARL,
Charles G, Signalman, V/54340
(RCNVR), MPK
FISH,
George H, Cook, V/49455 (RCNVR), MPK
GAAL,
Joseph, Able Seaman, V/31242
(RCVNR), killed
REID,
Daniel MacF
McL,
Leading Seaman, 3611 (RCN), MPK
SMITH,
Larry D, Engine Room Artificer,
V/70453 (RCNVR), MPK
SMITH,
Richard A, Stoker, V/27489 (RCNVR),
MPK
STODDART,
Charles J, Stoker, V/59418 (RCNVR),
MPK
Protector
(RCN)
BURTON,
George A, Commander, RCNR, died
Restigouche
(RCN)
JEWETT,
George S, Chief Petty Officer, 2227
(RCN), MPK
5
October 1944
Cornwallis
(RCN)
SIGURDSON,
John, Ordinary Seaman, V/88746
(RCNVR), died
6
October 1944
Naden
(RCN)
WRAGG,
George F, Electrical Lieutenant,
RCN, died
8
October 1944
MTB.727
MCCALLUM,
Lothrop, Leading Seaman, V/18126
(RCNVR), killed
Nonsuch
(RCN)
SUTHERLAND,
Jackson R, Ordinary Seaman, V/91354
(RCNVR), died
14
October 1944
Magog
(RCN), torpedoed
DAVIES,
Thomas E, Petty Officer, V 22485
(RCNVR), killed
ELLIOTT,
Gordon T, Ordinary Seaman, V/69859
(RCNVR), killed
KELLY,
Kenneth J, Able Seaman, V/47918
(RCNVR), MPK
19
October 1944
Iroquois
(RCN)
COUGHLIN,
Clifton R F, Lieutenant Commander,
RCNVR, died
20
October 1944
Chaleur
II (RCN)
GRENIER,
Joseph O A, Able Seaman, V/3502
(RCNVR), died
22
October 1944
New
Waterford
(RCN)
LEWIS,
John C L, Paymaster Lieutenant,
RCNVR, died
25
October 1944
Skeena
(RCN),
ship loss
(above - Photo Ships/Ken
Macpherson/Naval Museum of
Alberta)
APOSTOLOS,
Archie, Steward, V/44615 (RCNVR),
killed
BLAIS,
Joseph F A, Leading Seaman, V/4777
(RCNVR), MPK
COOK,
Desmond B W, Cook (S), V/51070
(RCNVR), killed
DAVIDSON,
Gordon, Able Seaman, V/55130
(RCNVR), killed
ELLIS,
Melvin N, Able Seaman, V/50983
(RCNVR), killed
GABOUREL,
Lloyd A, Able Seaman, V/63956
(RCNVR), killed
HANCOCK,
Ralph G, Leading Signalman, V/13220
(RCNVR), killed
JANOS,
Joseph F, Able Seaman, 4408 (RCN),
killed
JOHNSTON,
Joseph N, Able Seaman, V/44249
(RCNVR), killed
PRESSNER,
Edward J, Steward, V/45330 (RCNVR),
killed
SEATH,
Richie O, Coder, V/23611 (RCNVR),
killed
SILK,
James E, Leading Seaman, V/19493
(RCNVR), killed
STEWART,
Kenneth W, Able Seaman, V/36475
(RCNVR), killed
UNGER,
Abraham, Able Seaman, V/39733
(RCNVR), killed
WATSON,
Leonard, Able Seaman, V/46243
(RCNVR), killed
26
October 1944
Stadacona
(RCN)
SAMPSON,
Michael C, Stoker Petty Officer,
A/871 (RCNR), died
28
October 1944
Stadacona
(RCN)
RIDDELL,
Lyle C, Chief Engine Room Artificer,
V/69086 (RCNVR), died
1
November 1944
MTB.485
BROADLEY,
Harry, Able Seaman, V/26160 (RCNVR),
killed
Whittaker,
torpedoed
MACLACHLAN,
Lauchlan
J, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
SCHWARZ,
John A, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RCNVR,
MPK
2
November 1944
Bytown
(RCN)
KAY,
John B, Warrant Officer, Sick Berth
Officer, RCNVR, died
6
November 1944
Chatham
(RCN)
MILLER,
Glen E R, Able Seaman, V/38035
(RCNVR), died
7
November 1944
1838
Sqn, Illustrious, air crash
MORGAN,
Edward G L, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
Fort
Erie (RCN)
LANCASTER,
Franklin, Able Seaman, E/49510
(RCNVR), died
9
November 1944
Givenchy
(RCN)
TAPP,
Anthony A, Chief Petty Officer,
V/49377 (RCNVR), died
13
November 1944
Cowitchen
(RCN)
O'LEARY,
Stanley M, Stores Assistant, 25529
(RCN), accident, died
15
November 1944
Discovery
(RCN)
ROBERTSON,
Charles A, Chief Motor Mechanic,
V/14735 (RCNVR), died
16
November 1944
Trentonian
(RCN)
WELLS,
Aubrey C, Leading Seaman, A/4742
(RCNR), killed
17
November 1944
Shediac
(RCN)
KUZENKO,
Harry W, Able Seaman, V/60369
(RCNVR), MPK
19
November 1944
Moose
(RCN)
MORRISON,
Daniel A, Able Seaman, V/61354
(RCNVR), died
24
November 1944
Shawinigan
(RCN),
ship loss (above
- Photo Ships/Ken Macpherson/Naval
Museum of Alberta)
AGAR,
Robert J, Leading Cook, V 44516
(RCNVR), MPK
ANDERSON,
Stewart W, Ordinary Seaman, V/69461
(RCNVR), MPK
ANDERSON,
William J, Leading Coder, V/19542
(RCNVR), MPK
ARMSTRONG,
Robert O, Leading Telegraphist,
V/23542 (RCNVR), MPK
BAIRD,
Haddow
F, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
BARLOW,
Howard C, Telegraphist,
V 54404 (RCNVR), killed
BEAUCHAMP,
Joseph F A, Able Seaman, V 55085
(RCNVR), MPK
BENOIT,
Joseph B A, Cook, V 3888 (RCNVR),
MPK
BERNST,
Ronald W, Able Seaman, V 55264
(RCNVR), MPK
BLAYLOCK,
Douglas J, Able Seaman, V 56350
(RCNVR), MPK
BRETT,
Robert A, Ordinary Seaman, V 63155
(RCNVR), MPK
BREUX,
Joseph Y P, Able Seaman, V 63905
(RCNVR), MPK
BROWN,
Gordon, Ordinary Seaman, V 66555
(RCNVR), MPK
BUTLER,
Arthur H, Ordinary Seaman, V 69293
(RCNVR), MPK
CALLAN,
William F, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
CAMPBELL,
Alexander H, Stoker, V 12837
(RCNVR), MPK
CAMPBELL,
James, Engine Room Artificer, V
50107 (RCNVR), MPK
CHALMERS,
George A, Leading Signalman, V 23121
(RCNVR), MPK
CHISHOLM,
Eric M, Leading Seaman, 3993 (RCN),
MPK
CLAYTON,
Alfred E J, Supply Assistant, V
27741 (RCNVR), MPK
COLE,
Harry C B, Ordinary Seaman, V 78192
(RCNVR), MPK
CONNERS,
Cyrl W,
Chief Petty Officer, 3644 (RCN), MPK
DUPUIS,
Ronald J, Able Seaman, V/69383
(RCNVR), MPK
DUVAL,
Alfred H, Steward, V/31257 (RCNVR),
MPK
EARP,
Ralph N, Able Seaman, V/68995
(RCNVR), MPK
EPPLER,
Clifford, Ordinary Seaman, V/73222
(RCNVR), MPK
EVANS,
David M, Petty Officer, V/13793
(RCNVR), MPK
EVANS,
John J, Able Seaman, V/42620
(RCNVR), MPK
EVANS,
Lewis B, Ordinary Seaman, V/71593
(RCNVR), MPK
FIANDER,
Edgar L, Stoker Petty Officer,
A/1883 (RCNR), MPK
FOUGERE,
Leo H, Stoker Petty Officer, A/1959
(RCNR), MPK
FRENCH,
Donald F, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
GARRETT,
Dudley M, Able Seaman, V/65928
(RCNVR), killed
GRANT,
Robert G, Signalman, V/10693
(RCNVR), MPK
HIBBARD,
Arnold S, Ordinary Seaman, V/75031
(RCNVR), MPK
HODGSON,
John W, Able Seaman, V/33213
(RCNVR), MPK
HUGHES,
William, Able Seaman, V/44886
(RCNVR), MPK
HUNTER,
Roy S, Ordinary Telegraphist,
V/61071 (RCNVR), MPK
HURD,
Harold J, Leading Sick Berth
Attendant, V/35998 (RCNVR), MPK
JAMES,
John L, Stoker, V/54022 (RCNVR), MPK
JOHNSON,
Maurice W, Coder, V/42995 (RCNVR),
killed
JONES,
William J, Lieutenant, RCNR, MPK
KEMP,
Arthur E, Coder, V/39976 (RCNVR),
MPK
KENDALL,
Robin D H, Stoker, V/42009 (RCNVR),
MPK
KENNAH,
Willette
R, Signalman, V/16778 (RCNVR), MPK
LA
BARRE, Joseph A, Stoker, V/43738
(RCNVR), MPK
LANGFELD,
Leslie B, Leading Seaman, V/27875
(RCNVR), MPK
LAWRENCE,
John C, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
LAWRENCE,
Thomas E, Able Seaman, V 37688
(RCNVR), MPK
LLOYD,
Walter J, Able Seaman, V 23971
(RCNVR), MPK
MACARTHUR,
David A, Ordinary Seaman, V 76456
(RCNVR), MPK
MACEACHERN,
William C, Able Seaman, V 47760
(RCNVR), MPK
MACLANDERS,
Vernon E, Able Seaman, V 409
(RCNVR), MPK
MACWILLIAM,
Jack, Able Seaman, V 46437 (RCNVR),
MPK
MCDOUGALL,
Donald T C, Signalman, V 39547
(RCNVR), MPK
MCNEIL,
Donald B, Warrant Engineer, RCNVR,
MPK
MITCHELL,
Patrick A, Leading Seaman, 3467
(RCN), MPK
MORRISON,
Ewan, Leading Seaman, V/30386
(RCNVR), MPK
MORROW,
David J, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
MOSS,
Cecil R, Ordinary Seaman, V 69035
(RCNVR), MPK
MURRAY,
Glenn S, Stoker, V/55059 (RCNVR),
MPK
O'GORMAN,
Michael B, Engine Room Artificer,
V/39419 (RCNVR), MPK
OSSACHUK,
John, Stoker, V/33671 (RCNVR), MPK
PAITHOWSKI,
Michael J, Stoker Petty Officer,
V/17380 (RCNVR), MPK
PARSON,
Howard N, Petty Officer, 4470 (RCN),
MPK
PHILLIPS,
James G, Ordinary Seaman, V/64954
(RCNVR), MPK
RAYNER,
Robert F, Able Seaman, V/65706
(RCNVR), MPK
REA,
Clifford L, Stoker, V/39455 (RCNVR),
MPK
RIGBY,
John J, Ordinary Seaman, V/75314
(RCNVR), MPK
RITZER,
Edward E, Stoker, V/35810 (RCNVR),
MPK
ROY,
Frank N, Steward, V/45225 (RCNVR),
MPK
SAVOY,
Alfred T, Able Seaman, V/2822
(RCNVR), MPK
SEALEY,
Walter B, Able Seaman, V/11500
(RCNVR), MPK
SMITH,
Gerald J, Stoker, V/54925 (RCNVR),
MPK
SMITH,
William R, Ordinary Seaman, V/69625
(RCNVR), MPK
SMITHSON,
Stanley L, Stoker, V/45799 (RCNVR),
MPK
SMRKE,
Anthony, Ordinary Seaman, V/59956
(RCNVR), killed
SNYDER,
Arthur D, Petty Officer, A/1784
(RCNR), MPK
STEFIUK,
George, Leading Seaman, A/3474
(RCNR), MPK
SWART,
Dirk C, Stoker Petty Officer,
V/13834 (RCNVR), MPK
THOMAS,
Roger C, Telegraphist,
V/16696 (RCNVR), MPK
TODD,
Hugh L, Able Seaman, V/8907 (RCNVR),
MPK
TRENHOLM,
Frank R, Ordinary Seaman, V/67688
(RCNVR), killed
VINCENT,
Eldon G, Leading Stoker, V/33823
(RCNVR), MPK
WALLINGTON,
Spencer L, Stoker, V/38496 (RCNVR),
MPK
WATSON,
Wilfred, Electrical Artificer,
V/44390 (RCNVR), MPK
WATT,
Conway J, Engine Room Artificer,
V/35789 (RCNVR), MPK
WHITE,
Clayton L, Able Seaman, V/68792
(RCNVR), MPK
WHITEHEAD,
Arthur J, Able Seaman, V/31653
(RCNVR), MPK
WHYMARK,
Milton E, Able Seaman, V/34309
(RCNVR), MPK
WOODS,
Harold G, Telegraphist,
V/67836 (RCNVR), MPK
25
November 1944
Melville
(RCN)
MCDONALD,
William A, Leading Supply Assistant,
V/47427 (RCNVR), died
30
November 1944
SS
Seacliffe
Park
O'NEILL,
Redmond T, Able Seaman, V/64366
(RCNVR), MPK
1
December 1944
New
Liskeard
(RCN)
MCCAIG,
Allan R, Stoker 1c, V/36923 (RCNVR),
died
3
December 1944
Niobe
(RCN)
HENRY,
Alexander, Engine Room Artificer 3c,
A/4159 (RCNR), died
SS
Cornwallis,
ship loss
BREWER,
Aldon R,
Able Seaman, V/72623 (RCNVR), MPK
CYR,
Thomas S, Able Seaman, V/69722
(RCNVR), MPK
HOPFE,
Kenneth V, Able Seaman, V/32591
(RCNVR), killed
LYONS,
Francis E T, Able Seaman, V/73098
(RCNVR), MPK
MAUGHAN,
Edward J, Leading Seaman, V/9377
(RCNVR), MPK
SZUSZWAL,
Nick, Able Seaman, V/77144 (RCNVR),
MPK
10
December 1944
Lunenburg
(RCN)
DANIELS,
Michael G, Able Seaman, V/46624
(RCNVR), died
16
December 1944
Kamsack
(RCN)
MADDEN,
William P, Leading Stoker, V/22713
(RCNVR), died
21
December 1944
Stonetown
(RCN)
HARDY,
Sydney A, Ordinary Seaman, V/70922
(RCNVR), MPK
23
December 1944
West
York (RCN)
SMITH,
Murdo,
Lieutenant, RCNVR, died
24
December 1944
Clayoquot
(RCN), ship loss
(above
- Photo Ships)
BATE,
John R, Ordinary Seaman, V/75753
(RCNVR), MPK
BROZOVICH,
Walter, Ordinary Seaman, V/70636
(RCNVR), MPK
COLBECK,
Arthur W, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
FINLAY,
Paul W, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
HILYARD,
Edmond, Able Seaman, 4229 (RCN), MPK
MUNRO,
William J, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR,
MPK
NEIL,
John D, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, MPK
SMITH,
Lloyd W, Able Seaman, V/1796
(RCNVR), MPK
30
December 1944
Sioux
(RCN),
at Scapa Flow
WILLIAMS,
James J, Leading Seaman, 3751 (RCN),
killed
1 9
4 5
1
January 1945
Naden
(RCN)
WILSON,
John E, Able Seaman, D/JX 140946,
illness, died
5
January 1945
Shelburne
(RCN)
DOHERTY,
Wilfred J, Electrical Artificer,
V/92563 (RCNVR), died
9
January 1945
Discovery
(RCN)
HOUSE,
Robert A L, Leading Writer, V/30412
(RCNVR), died
13
January 1945
Niobe
(RCN)
CHAYCHUK,
John, Leading Seaman, V/35434
(RCNVR), died
Stadacona
(RCN)
EASTMAN,
Garnett R, Telegraphist,
V/11766 (RCNVR), died
15
January 1945
Thane,
torpedoed
ALMON,
Ralph E, Engine Room Artificer 4c, V
36506 (RCNVR), killed
16
January 1945
763
Sqn, Nightjar, air crash
KENNEDY,
Barnard J, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RCNVR,
MPK
17
January 1945
Naden
(RCN)
DOUGLAS,
James F, Lieutenant (E), RCNR, died
Stadacona
(RCN)
SMITH,
Alexander L, Chief Motor Mechanic
4c, A/1541 (RCNR), died
23
January 1945
Donnacona
(RCN)
RATTRAY,
Alexander H W, Ordinary Seaman,
V/79825 (RCNVR), died
24
January 1945
1830
Sqn, Illustrious, air operations
SUTTON,
Arthur W, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
Cornwallis
(RCN)
LAWRENCE,
Robert G, Stoker 2c, V/79550
(RCNVR), died
1
February 1945
Scotian
(RCN)
KENNEDY,
Wilfred J, Engine Room Artificer 4c,
V/47378 (RCNVR), died
9
February 1945
Givenchy
(RCN)
HIGGINBOTHAM,
John E, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, died
Stadacona
(RCN)
DUMBERRY,
Lucien J, Telegraphist,
V/60835 (RCNVR), died
14
February 1945
OSTEND
HARBOUR, fire and explosion, after
cigarette thrown into
fuel-contaminated harbour,
total of 12 MTB's lost, including
five RCN (above,
MTB.494, sister to RCN boats -
Patrick Holland)
29th
MTB Flotilla (RCN), ship loss
BAHLEDA,
Stephen H, Telegraphist,
V/49972 (RCNVR), killed
ROUTH,
John M, Motor Mechanic, 47028
(RCN), killed
WELLINGTON,
William E, Petty Officer Motor
Mechanic, V/62372 (RCNVR), killed
MTB.459
(RCN),
ship loss
GAUTHIER,
Joseph A R, Able Seaman, V/43226
(RCNVR), killed
MTB.461
(RCN),
ship loss
BOND,
Neil A, Able Seaman, V/78911
(RCNVR), killed
BYRNE,
John E, Able Seaman, V/49186
(RCNVR), killed
CRANG,
William R N, Able Seaman, V/45674
(RCNVR), killed
HARPER,
Melvin R, Ordinary Telegraphist,
V/81200 (RCNVR), killed
HUNTER,
Ian W, Motor Mechanic, V/12919
(RCNVR), killed
LONG,
Charles W, Stoker, V/55625
(RCNVR), killed
MACRAE,
Ralph R, Leading Seaman, V/4933
(RCNVR), killed
MOTLEY,
David C, Able Seaman, V/30077
(RCNVR), killed
NEWBIGGING,
William I, Able Seaman, V/65926
(RCNVR), killed
MTB.462
(RCN),
ship loss
BROWN,
Wilfred L, Able Seaman, V/17835
(RCNVR), killed
CATHCART,
Norman, Able Seaman, V/70152
(RCNVR), killed
LONG,
Gordon P, Ordinary Seaman, V/79998
(RCNVR), killed
PURDY,
Gordon F, Stoker 1c, V/52969
(RCNVR), killed
WATT,
John A, Stoker, V/36850 (RCNVR),
killed
WRIGHT,
James B W, Able Seaman, V/26288
(RCNVR), killed
MTB.465
(RCN),
ship loss
BRUSH,
John C, Ordinary Telegraphist,
V/78763 (RCNVR), killed
CROSS,
Albert J, Ordinary Seaman, V/63983
(RCNVR), killed
KENNY,
James A, Able Seaman, V/41347
(RCNVR), killed
NAYDO,
Michael J, Able Seaman, V/16364
(RCNVR), killed
PARK,
William R, Able Seaman, V/48704
(RCNVR), killed
VASEY,
Joseph W, Able Seaman, P/JX
349225, MPK
MTB.466
(RCN),
ship loss
HALE,
William F, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR,
killed
MTB.485
(RCN),
damaged
DICK,
Benson G, Able Seaman, V/17800
(RCNVR), killed
__________
Royal
Roads (RCN)
ROSE,
John W, Chief Petty Officer
Steward, 40250 (RCN), died
19
February 1945
Avalon
(RCN)
JONES,
Kenneth D, Stoker 1c, A/546
(RCNR), died
22
February 1945
Trentonian
(RCN), ship loss
BECK,
Moyle K, Leading Seaman, V/61565
(RCNVR), MPK
CATHRINE,
Robert T, Able Seaman, V/61656
(RCNVR), MPK
FOURNIER,
John A, Leading Seaman, V/19311
(RCNVR), MPK
HARVEY,
Colin B, Leading Seaman, A/1898
(RCNR), MPK
MCCORMICK,
John, Stoker, V/64232 (RCNVR), MPK
STEPHEN,
Gordon K, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
26
February 1945
La
Salle (RCN)
NEILSON,
Andrew L, Leading Stoker, A/2065
(RCNR), MPK
1
March 1945
Donnacona
(RCN)
WARWICK,
Claude C, Able Seaman, V/107691
(RCNVR), died
Rimouski
(RCN)
BLUE,
Eric M, Telegraphist,
V/36681 (RCNVR), died
York
(RCN)
MORGAN,
Ralph, Engine Room Artificer 4c,
A/4280 (RCNR), died
3
March 1945
Glendevon
(RCN)
STREY,
Garfield J, Able Seaman, V/16600
(RCNVR), MPK
4
March 1945
Humberstone
(RCN)
MURRAY,
James B, Able Seaman, V/69565
(RCNVR), MPK
Stadacona
(RCN)
WILKINSON,
Ralph D G, Sailmaker,
2281 (RCN), died
11
March 1945
Dunver
(RCN)
PATTERSON,
Percy W, Leading Stoker, V/32359
(RCNVR), died
17
March 1945
Guysborough
(RCN), ship loss
(above
- Photo Ships)
ANDREWS,
Joseph C, Leading Stoker, V/38084
(RCNVR), MPK
BALLANTYNE,
Roswell A, Stoker, V/78521
(RCNVR), MPK
BARNETT,
Charles A, Able Seaman, V/14304
(RCNVR), MPK
BELL-IRVING,
Charles A, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR,
MPK
BERRYMAN,
Jack G, Leading Stoker, V/16905
(RCNVR), MPK
BISHOP,
Robert J, Signalman, V/35169
(RCNVR), MPK
BODEUX,
Joseph M, Signalman, V/35249
(RCNVR), MPK
BOUCHARD,
Joseph E P E, Able Seaman, V/54034
(RCNVR), MPK
BOURBONNAIS,
Joseph J G, Stoker Petty Officer,
V/38845 (RCNVR), MPK
BURY,
James E, Stoker, V/42625 (RCNVR),
MPK
CHALMERS,
Robert J, Telegraphist,
V/62740 (RCNVR), MPK
CLARKE,
James P, Ordinary Seaman, V/77951
(RCNVR), MPK
COLEMAN,
Irving, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR,
(O/P), MPK
COX,
John D, Engine Room Artificer,
V/35391 (RCNVR), MPK
CROSSON,
Abraham B, Leading Coder, V/36397
(RCNVR), MPK
DENSMORE,
Wilford
H, Cook, V/76094 (RCNVR), MPK
DICKS,
George R, Petty Officer, V/3668
(RCNVR), MPK
DOWNEY,
Dale G, Stoker, V/57170 (RCNVR),
MPK
EDDY,
Donald C, Sick Berth Attendant,
V/34597 (RCNVR), MPK
GAIR,
Alexander H, Leading Signalman,
V/24028 (RCNVR), MPK
GARVEY,
William, Signalman, V/14500
(RCNVR), MPK
GEDDES,
Frederick E, Stoker Petty Officer,
21476 (RCN), MPK
GIBSON,
Alvon
R, Ordinary Seaman, V/65575
(RCNVR), MPK
GOHIER,
Joseph V M, Able Seaman, V/60493
(RCNVR), MPK
GRAY,
Gordon T, Leading Stoker, V/10694
(RCNVR), MPK
HAMILTON,
William A, Engine Room Artificer,
V/77366 (RCNVR), MPK
HOLLAND,
Thomas V, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
HORTON,
Albert E, Able Seaman, D/JX
199841, MPK
HUNTER,
William A, Able Seaman, V/43655
(RCNVR), MPK
KONSMO,
Ole B, Cook, V/16766 (RCNVR), MPK
LAPP,
John R, Stoker Petty Officer,
V/30120 (RCNVR), MPK
MALLETTE,
Joseph A
M, Steward, V/49422 (RCNVR), MPK
MATTHEWS,
Paul J, Stoker, V/56844 (RCNVR),
MPK
MCCLUSKEY,
Henry, Able Seaman, V/39921
(RCNVR), MPK
MCCUTCHEON,
William A, Leading Writer, V/14727
(RCNVR), MPK
MCGUIGAN,
John D, Leading Steward, V/22833
(RCNVR), MPK
MITCHELL,
George T, Stoker, V/47940 (RCNVR),
MPK
MOUNTAIN,
William T, Able Seaman, V/31164
(RCNVR), MPK
MUTCHESON,
John E, Ordinary Seaman, V/83333
(RCNVR), MPK
NEUFELD,
Arthur, Stoker, V/78026 (RCNVR),
MPK
PAUL,
Kenneth B, Leading Stoker, V/49051
(RCNVR), MPK
PAYNE,
Harry A, Leading Seaman, V/30817
(RCNVR), MPK
RENAUD,
Maurice J, Stoker Petty Officer,
V/19428 (RCNVR), MPK
ROBERTSON,
Robert G, Telegraphist,
V/24172 (RCNVR), MPK
RUMPEL,
Oscar H, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
SCHMIDT,
Alfred H, Stoker, V/68505 (RCNVR),
MPK
SHINEWALD,
Sydney J, Telegraphist,
V/42020 (RCNVR), MPK
SLADE,
Richard S, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
SMARDON,
Walter E, Leading Telegraphist,
V/23409 (RCNVR), MPK
SORRELL,
William W, Able Seaman, V/61536
(RCNVR), MPK
STEVENSON,
Robert G, Stoker, V/60554 (RCNVR),
MPK
WILLIAMS,
Roland G, Leading Supply
Assistant, V/33660 (RCNVR), MPK
18
March 1945
Guysborough
(RCN), ship loss on 17th
ADAM,
George F, Mechanician
1c, 21348 (RCN), DOW
19
March 1945
Rapid,
shore
gunfire
MACDONALD,
Kline M, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR,
killed
22
March 1945
1845
Sqn, Formidable, air crash
SHEPPARD,
Robert R, Sub Lieutenant (A),
RCNVR, MPK
24
March 1945
Stadacona
(RCN)
MOORE,
Lloyd M, Leading Stoker, A/2241
(RCNR), died
27
March 1945
Hochelaga
(RCN)
CROCKETT,
John L, Leading Seaman, V/1319
(RCNVR), died
29
March 1945
St
John (RCN)
LIABO,
Halvor
V, Chief Engine Room Artificer,
A/2604 (RCNR), MPK
Teme
(RCN), torpedoed
BOLIN,
Gordon W, Able Seaman, V/36102
(RCNVR), MPK
GRAHAM,
Earl W, Able Seaman, V/31122
(RCNVR), killed
HACKETT,
Thomas J, Able Seaman, V/35785
(RCNVR), killed
ROWE,
Robert E, Able Seaman, V/50606
(RCNVR), MPK
31
March 1945
Scotian
(RCN)
HOUGESTOL,
John M, Chief Motor Mechanic 3c,
V/30656 (RCNVR), died
1
April 1945
Indefatigable,
bombing
VAUGHAN,
Alan McC,
Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RCNVR,
killed
Queen
(RCN)
MCAFEE,
Robert, Leading Stoker, V/32579
(RCNVR), died
2
April 1945
Uganda
(RCN)
PHILLIPS,
Caswell I, Leading Stoker, V/51352
(RCNVR), MPK
3
April 1945
Avalon
(RCN)
ELVISH,
James, Petty Officer, V/16443
(RCNVR), died
5
April 1945
Niobe
(RCN)
DOVE,
George W, Stoker 1c, V/48174
(RCNVR), Belgium, died
7
April 1945
Givenchy
(RCN)
SWETNAM,
Percy, Chief Petty Officer, 2081
(RCN), died
8
April 1945
Dunver
(RCN)
COLE,
Cyril E, Able Seaman, V/72749
(RCNVR), MPK
11
April 1945
Strathadam
(RCN), explosion
COMISH,
John C G, Telegraphist,
V/56416 (RCNVR), killed
FRIEND,
James T, Telegraphist,
V/52131 (RCNVR), killed
JONES,
Harold B, Able Seaman, V/16924
(RCNVR), killed
MCEWEN,
Dennis W A, Leading Telegraphist,
V/36117 (RCNVR), killed
SHIMMIN,
Alfred G, Leading Stores
Assistant, V/45064 (RCNVR), killed
13
April 1945
1840
Sqn, Indomitable, air operations
THURSTON,
Charles R, Ty/Act/Lieutenant,
RCNVR, MPK
Strathadam
(RCN), explosion on 11th
PURDY,
Clifford, Coder, V/57602 (RCNVR),
DOW
14
April 1945
Star
(RCN)
PARKER,
Kenneth L, Leading Stoker, V/32001
(RCNVR), died
16
April 1945
857
Sqn, Indomitable, air operations
BAKER,
David W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR,
MPK
Esquimalt
(RCN),
ship loss
(above
- Photo Ships)
BELLAZZI,
Joseph O F, Skipper, RCNR, MPK
BERGE,
Olaf E, Stoker, V/73882 (RCNVR),
killed
BLAND,
John B, Stoker, V/58685 (RCNVR),
MPK
CARLSEN,
Harvey M, Stoker, V/75523 (RCNVR),
killed
CLANCY,
Gregory J, Telegraphist,
V/74066 (RCNVR), MPK
CONN,
James R, Leading Steward, V/67835
(RCNVR), MPK
DEVINS,
James E, Stoker, A/5544 (RCNR),
MPK
DOWNIE,
Bryan R, Leading Telegraphist,
V/14857 (RCNVR), killed
DUCHARME,
Joseph R D, Able Seaman, V/59462
(RCNVR0, killed
DUNLOP,
Ronald E, Motor Mechanic, V/57236
(RCNVR), killed
EADIE,
Clifford J, Able Seaman, V/35874
(RCNVR), killed
EDWARDS,
Charles, Able Seaman, V/77053
(RCNVR), killed
FANNING,
Huntley A, Electrical Artificer,
V/38246 (RCNVR), MPK
FITZPATRICK,
William, Able Seaman, V/16717
(RCNVR), MPK
GALLAGHER,
Anthony, Stoker, V/75077 (RCNVR),
MPK
GRANAHAN,
Edward J, Leading Signalman,
V/7566 (RCNVR), MPK
HEDSTROM,
Arnold D, Leading Sick Berth
Attendant, V/35221 (RCNVR), MPK
HUGHES,
David A, Leading Supply Assistant,
V/8384 (RCNVR), MPK
JACQUES,
Carlton J, Engine Room Artificer,
V/19139 (RCNVR), MPK
JOHNSTON,
Howard E, Motor Mechanic, V/12610
(RCNVR), killed
KNIGHT,
Herbert R, Leading Seaman, V/19140
(RCNVR), killed
KNOWLES,
John C, Petty Officer, 4004 (RCN),
MPK
KYNMAN,
Albert, Chief Petty Officer,
A/2440 (RCNR), killed
LE
DREW, Frederick, Leading Stoker,
V/26321 (RCNVR), MPK
LEROUX,
Leo J, Able Seaman, V/68160
(RCNVR), MPK
MCCONNELL,
Lawrence M, Leading Seaman, V/6640
(RCNVR), killed
MCINTYRE,
Thomas J, Leading Cook, V/83944
(RCNVR), killed
MONACHAN,
John M, Able Seaman, V/47505
(RCNVR), killed
PARKER,
Jack R, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
PARTINGTON,
Richard, Leading Seaman, V/11325
(RCNVR), MPK
PEDDIE,
Roy N, Steward, V/91648 (RCNVR),
MPK
POOL,
Raph
B, Shipwright, V/87252 (RCNVR),
MPK
PORTER,
John C, Chief Motor Mechanic,
V/17539 (RCNVR), MPK
ROBERTS,
James E, Warrant Engineer, RCNR,
MPK
SHAVE,
Chesley
N, Chief Engine Room Artificer,
A/5075 (RCNR), MPK
SMART,
John M G, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK
SMITH,
Kenneth H, Able Seaman, V/70955
(RCNVR), MPK
STAFFORD,
John H, Leading Coder, V/37267
(RCNVR), MPK
STANLEY,
James C, Able Seaman, V/81451
(RCNVR), MPK
TRUDEL,
Joseph M R, Able Seaman, V/57947
(RCNVR), MPK
WARE,
William J, Telegraphist,
V/23827 (RCNVR), MPK
WHITE,
Donald W, Able Seaman, V/88056
(RCNVR), killed
WHITEHEAD,
Bruce M, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR,
killed
ZBARSKY,
Ralph, Able Seaman, V/37720
(RCNVR), killed
ML.88
(RCN)
BEECH,
Walter H, Chief Motor Mechanic 3c,
V/27069 (RCNVR), died
Stadacona
(RCN)
MILLER,
Ronald C, Artificer 3c, 40959
(RCN), died
17
April 1945
Stadacona
(RCN)
SHATFORD,
George A, Motor Mechanic, A/1131
(RCNR), died
18
April 1945
York
(RCN)
SMITH,
Albert J, Engine Room Artificer
3c, X/41106 (RCN), died
20
April 1945
Givenchy
(RCN)
FRASER,
James, Chief Motor Mechanic 3c,
V/36147 (RCNVR), died
21
April 1945
Bytown
(RCN)
ROWORTH,
George C, Electrical Artificer 4c,
V/761 (RCNVR), died
25
April 1945
York
(RCN)
SKURO,
Stephen, Able Seaman, V/700
(RCNVR), died
26
April 1945
Burrard
(RCN)
BLAKE,
Edward J, Able Seaman, V/56096
(RCNVR), died
30
April 1945
Bytown
(RCN)
SEARLE,
Frederick J, Chief Petty Officer,
X/61678 (RCN), died
3
May 1945
Sea
Cliff (RCN)
ROGERS,
Douglas L, Petty Officer, 4025
(RCN), MPK
4
May 1945
Star
(RCN)
DRESSER,
John W, Lieutenant Commander,
RCNVR, died
5
May 1945
Donnacona
(RCN)
MCLACHLAN,
Donald, Engine Room Artificer 4,
V/33472 (RCNVR), died
7
May 1945
Stadacona
(RCN)
TURNER,
Verne L, Stoker 1c, V/78033
(RCNVR), died
8
May 1945
Leaside
(RCN)
PATERSON,
John A, Sick Berth Attendant,
V/88925 (RCNVR), died
Stadacona
(RCN)
SMITH,
John G, Lieutenant Commander (E),
RCNR, died
9
May 1945
Milltown
(RCN)
BELL,
Daniel, Able Seaman, 4078 (RCN),
died
10
May 1945
Stadacona
(RCN)
STYRING,
Walter L, Commander, RCNR, died
13
May 1945
Donnacona
(RCN)
ST
PIERRE, Jean P, Able Seaman,
V/4210 (RCNVR), died
14
May 1945
Peregrine
(RCN)
ARBEAU,
Cora, Leading WRCNS, W/3283
(WRCNS), died
19
May 1945
709
Sqn, Vulture, air crash
GROGAN,
Jack A, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR,
killed
Ferret
MCLAUGHLIN,
Russell L, Petty Officer Writer,
V/34407 (RCNVR), died
21
May 1945
Protector
(RCN)
WHALLEY,
Rev Clement K, Chaplain 3c, RCN,
died
23
May 1945
Fort
Ramsay (RCN)
KENNEDY,
Gerald F, Cook (S), V/37827
(RCNVR), died
27
May 1945
Discovery
(RCN)
BILLINGS,
George J, Stoker 1c, A/3104
(RCNR), died
29
May 1945
Donnacona
(RCN)
WHITEFORD,
Matthew G, Cook (S), V/592
(RCNVR), died
2
June 1945
Givenchy
(RCN)
CLIFF,
Albert T, Chief Motor Mechanic 3c,
A/3689 (RCNR), died
3
June 1945
Ontario
(RCN)
SPINNEY,
Wilbur R, Lieutenant, RCNVR, died
6
June 1945
768
Sqn, Heron, air crash
LITTLE,
Herbert M, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR,
killed
8
June 1945
Adamant
MCCUTCHECON,
Jared V, Surgeon Lieutenant
Commander, RCNVR, road accident,
died
Captor
(RCN)
BARBER,
John D, Lieutenant, RCNVR, died
9
June 1945
York
(RCN)
MORE,
Francis E B, Lieutenant, RCNR,
died
11
June 1945
Fort
Ramsay (RCN)
COLEMAN,
George W, Stoker 1c, V/64600
(RCNVR), died
15
June 1945
Hunter
(RCN)
CARNAGHAN,
Alfred P, Leading Stoker, V/58592
(RCNVR), died
21
June 1945
Stadacona
(RCN)
BROWN,
William H, Able Seaman, V/9807
(RCNVR), died
24
June 1945
Hochelaga
(RCN)
BREWER,
Gordon S, Sick Berth Attendant, V
36512 (RCNVR), died
Midland
(RCN)
MACLAREN,
David J, Lieutenant, RCNVR, died
Stadacona
(RCN)
GUILBAULT,
Joseph W M, Able Seaman, V/61482
(RCNVR), died
26
June 1945
Uganda
(RCN)
DUMONT,
Joseph E, Petty Officer, A/485
(RCNR), MPK
27
June 1945
759
Sqn, Heron, air crash
FEENEY,
John J, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR,
killed
1
July 1945
Coaticook
(RCN)
SCHRYBURT,
Edward A, Petty Officer, V/6290
(RCNVR), died
9
July 1945
Stadacona
(RCN)
MATTHEWS,
Russell G, Able Seaman, V/66944
(RCNVR), died
11
July 1945
Stadacona
(RCN)
CHIPMAN,
Lawrence F, Lieutenant (S),
RCNVR), died
12
July 1945
Uganda
(RCN)
RORISON,
Robert J, Stoker, 22142 (RCN), MPK
13
July 1945
Eastview
(RCN)
WOODMAN,
Donald F, Telegraphist,
V/11980 (RCNVR), died
Unicorn
(RCN)
NESBITT,
John W, Ordinary Signalman,
V/75306 (RCNVR), died
14
July 1945
Niobe
(RCN)
LINWOOD,
Donald J, Signalman, V/31171
(RCNVR), died
18
July 1945
1845
Sqn, Formidable, air operations
ASBRIDGE,
William B, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR,
MPK
22
July 1945
Hochelaga
(RCN)
QUESNEL,
Joseph L R, Able Seaman, V/60161
(RCNVR), died
25
July 1945
Moncton
(RCN)
RUTHERFORD,
Garnet E, Able Seaman, V/53024
(RCNVR), died
28
July 1945
1772
Sqn, Indefatigable, air operations
STEVENS,
Charles P R, Ty/Lieutenant (A)
RCNVR, MPK
Donnacona
(RCN)
FLOYD,
Ruth, WRCNS, W/4023 (WRCNS), died
30
July 1945
1842
Sqn, Indefatigable, air operations
ROSS,
James F, Lieutenant (A), RCNVR,
MPK
Cornwallis
(RCN)
GROSSMAN,
Samuel, Sailmaker,
V/71410 (RCNVR), died
2
August 1945
Avalon
(RCN)
SEXTON,
Harold J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX
315755, killed
5
August 1945
Chebogue
(RCN)
MEYN,
Paul, Leading Stoker, V/37190
(RCNVR), drowning, died
7
August 1945
Blairmore
(RCN)
LEMAY,
Marcel, Able Seaman, V/54563
(RCNVR), died
York
(RCN)
CUMMINGS,
Charles A, Able Seaman, V/33942
(RCNVR), died
9
August 1945
1841
Sqn, Formidable, air operations
GRAY,
Robert H, Sub Lieutenant (A),
RCNVR, (awarded posthumous
Victoria Cross), MPK
1845
Sqn, Formidable, air operations
ANDERSON,
Gerald A, Ty/Lieutenant (A),
RCNVR, MPK
12
August 1945
Pictou
(RCN)
MCLEOD,
William C, Stoker 1c, V/36807
(RCNVR), died
Stadacona
(RCN)
GREENWOOD,
Colwyn
J, Bandsman, V/75404 (RCNVR), died
17
August 1945
Cornwallis
(RCN)
PANKIW,
James, Ordinary Seaman, V/91702
(RCNVR), died
22
August 1945
Montcalm
(RCN)
GAGNON,
Joseph A
A,
Able Seaman, V/3393 (RCNVR), died
25
August 1945
Scotian
(RCN)
BUCKELS,
William, Engine Room Artificer 1c,
V/67942 (RCNVR), died
30
August 1945
Chippawa
(RCN)
ALEXANDER,
Robert K, Signalman, V/53604
(RCNVR), died
31
August 1945
Uganda
(RCN)
BRUZZESE,
Anthony V, Able Seaman, V/67430
(RCNVR), died
2
September 1945
Miramichi
(RCN)
MAKARSKY,
Lee W, Leading Writer, V/44967
(RCNVR), died
Niobe
(RCN)
CHARMAN,
Edgar A, Lieutenant (Sp), RCNVR,
Holland, died
Ungava
(RCN)
OLSON,
Lloyd A, Telegraphist,
V/38140 (RCNVR), died
4
September 1945
Levis
(RCN)
WORTMAN,
Robert C, Able Seaman, V/53851
(RCNVR), died
5
September 1945
Prevost
(RCN)
HOLMES,
Richard C, Lieutenant, RCNVR, died
York
(RCN)
JAMES,
Charles, Chief Stoker, A/2013
(RCNR), died
7
September 1945
Givenchy
(RCN)
GIBBONS,
George F, Chief Stoker, X/21024
(RCN), died
8
September 1945
768
Sqn, Corncrake, air crash
MCGARRY,
Frank W, Lieutenant (A), RCNVR,
killed
Capilano
(RCN)
BURKE,
Gerald T, Leading Stores
Assistant, V/27831 (RCNVR), died
9
September 1945
Stadacona
(RCN)
SAUNDERSON,
Donald B, Lieutenant (S), RCNVR,
died
18
September 1945
Nuthatch
CLARKE,
George F, Lieutenant (A), RCNVR,
air crash in UK, killed
23
September 1945
Discovery
(RCN)
CAMPBELL,
George R, Cook (S), V/73004
(RCNVR), died
York
(RCN)
BETEAU,
Howard G, Able Seaman, V/22776
(RCNVR), died
24
September 1945
Stadacona
(RCN)
WILKINSON,
William H, Mechanician,
V/22426 (RCNVR), died
27
September 1945
Star
(RCN)
SKINNER,
Eric M, Telegraphist,
V/992 (RCNVR), died
29
September 1945
Naden
(RCN)
COLE,
William A, Chief Petty Officer,
3559 (RCN), died
1
October 1945
Hunter
(RCN)
PIPER,
Douglas E, Able Seaman, V/56085
(RCNVR), died
2
October 1945
Grou (RCN)
HOWELL,
Ernest H, Stoker 1c, V/93160
(RCNVR), died
9
October 1945
Mahone
(RCN)
BOYD,
Harold K, Leading Stores
Assistant, V/37248 (RCNVR), died
11
October 1945
Stadacona
(RCN)
BAKER,
James D, Lieutenant (E), RCNR,
died
13
October 1945
Scotian
(RCN)
CRAIG,
Robert P, Commissioned Engineer,
RCNR, died
Stadacona
(RCN)
FERGUSON,
Robert E, Leading Seaman, V/149
(RCNVR), died
17
October 1945
Star
(RCN)
MCLAREN,
John C, Leading Cook (S), V/8496
(RCNVR), died
18
October 1945
Brunswicker
(RCN)
ELDRIDGE,
Herbert D, Leading Seaman, V/2631
(RCNVR), died
Discovery
(RCN)
BUCKLEY,
Donald J, Able Seaman, V/76796
(RCNVR), died
24
October 1945
Stadacona
(RCN)
BOISTON,
William R, Act/Commander (E),
illness, died
SMITH,
Howard A, Able Seaman, V/61608
(RCNVR), illness, died
27
October 1945
Burrard
(RCN)
KNOX,
John G, Engine Room Artificer 4c,
A/3464 (RCNR), died
28
October 1945
Stadacona
(RCN)
MCFARLAND,
George, Leading Steward, V/35996
(RCNVR), died
2
November 1945
Discovery
(RCN)
STUART,
Charles J, Captain, RCNR, died
14
November 1945
Hunter
(RCN)
ROLLET,
Theodore F C, Able Seaman, V/66506
(RCNVR), died
17
November 1945
Peewit
HANNAM,
Kenneth R, Able Seaman, 5097
(RCN), road accident (Niobe),
killed
25
November 1945
Chippawa
(RCN)
SWANN,
William J, Leading Seaman, V/50072
(RCNVR), died
2
December 1945
York
(RCN)
KOSTYK,
Harry, Stoker 1c, V/61451 (RCNVR),
died
11
December 1945
Niobe
(RCN)
KARTNER,
Walter, Ordinary Seaman, 4905
(RCN), died
20
December 1945
Niobe
(RCN)
FRANKIN,
Charles N, Air Mechanic (E) 2c,
V/84175 (RCNVR), died
WELLS,
James H, Air Mechanic (A) 1c,
V/78960 (RCNVR), road accident,
died
Owl
STROM,
Alton, Air Mechanic (A) 2c,
V/78627 (RCNVR), died
Scotian
(RCN)
BRADDEN,
James A, Chief Stoker, 21517
(RCN), MPK
21
December 1945
Bytown
(RCN)
WALKER,
Merrill D, Leading Patrolman,
V/69072 (RCNVR), died
23
December 1945
Chippawa
(RCN)
MCQUEEN,
William, Shipwright 3c, V/50144
(RCNVR), died
Protector
(RCN)
NEARY,
Alexander J, Leading Stoker,
V/26063 (RCNVR), died
27
December 1945
Burrard
(RCN)
NELSON,
Howard J, Leading Patrolman,
A/6002 (RCNR), died
29
December 1945
Naden
(RCN)
MOYER,
Frederick J, Stoker 1c, V/62219
(RCNVR), died
1
9 4 6
2
January 1946
Unicorn
(RCN)
SKINNER,
Edwin A, Petty Officer, V/51709
(RCNVR), died
5
January 1946
Donnacona
(RCN)
MARQUIS,
John M, Chief Stoker, A/795
(RCNR), died
15
January 1946
Stadacona
(RCN)
MCPHEE,
John J, Supply Assistant, V/49993
(RCNVR), died
17
January 1946
Ontario
(RCN)
SANDERSON,
George F, Sick Berth Petty Office,
V/34475 (RCNVR), died
19
January 1946
Captor
Ii (RCN)
RUTT,
George A E, Signalman, X/2151
(RCN), died
25
January 1946
Stadacona
(RCN)
VERGE,
Howard G, Lieutenant Skipper,
RCNR, died
5
February 1946
Stadacona
(RCN)
COOK,
Clifton D, Leading Seaman, 3289
(RCN), died
8
February 1946
Bytown
(RCN)
JONES,
George C, Vice Admiral, RCN, died
8
February 1946
Merganser
JACOBS,
Robert A, Lieutenant, RCN, air
crash, DOI
PHILLEY,
James C, Sub Lieutenant, RCN, air
crash, MPK
15
February 1946
Donnacona
(RCN)
L'ABBE,
Paul E, Lieutenant, RCNVR, died
19
February 1946
Discovery
(RCN)
BLAKEY,
Cecil, Chief Stoker, 21174 (RCN),
died
21
February 1946
Stadacona
(RCN)
IRVINE,
John M, Able Seaman, V/90288
(RCNVR), died
24
February 1946
Queen
(RCN)
HODGSON,
William, Electrical Artificer 4c,
V/10356 (RCNVR), died
25
February 1946
Queen
Charlotte
(RCN)
MACLEOD,
Lowell F, Able Seaman, V/57942
(RCNVR), died
1
March 1946
Donnacona
(RCN)
YOUNG,
Donald C, Ordinary Seaman, V/74571
(RCNVR), died
3
March 1946
Hunter
(RCN)
NAISH,
Clifford H W, Able Seaman, V/59936
(RCNVR), died
11
March 1946
766
Sqn, Macaw, air crash
SHORTT,
Douglas J O, Sub Lieutenant, RCN,
MPK
26
March 1946
Stadacona
(RCN)
LEHAM,
Herbert F, Photographer, V/25469
(RCNVR), died
31
March 1946
Talapus
(RCN)
HIRON,
Bernard E, Gunner, RCN, died
2
April 1946
York
(RCN)
BOUCHER,
Edward L, Stoker 1c, V/81154
(RCNVR), died
9
April 1946
York
(RCN)
PILLING,
Eric R, Able Seaman, V/87056
(RCNVR), died
11
April 1946
Uganda
(RCN)
STUART,
George E, Leading Steward, 40618
(RCN), Brazil, died
21
April 1946
Montcalm
(RCN)
TARDIF,
Louis P J, Able Seaman, V/3577
(RCNVR), died
23
April 1946
Chippawa
(RCN)
HARPE,
William W, Able Seaman, V/61958
(RCNVR), died
25
April 1946
Protector
(RCN)
SIWAK,
Anthony S, Telegraphist,
V/81938 (RCNVR), died
21
May 1946
Griffon
(RCN)
BELL,
John T, Air Mechanic 2c, 22559
(RCN), died
8
June 1946
Nonsuch
(RCN)
DWAN,
Warren T, Able Seaman, V/59375
(RCNVR), died
19
June 1946
Star
(RCN)
LOGUE,
John, Plumber 1c, V/58849 (RCNVR),
died
22
June 1946
Naden
(RCN)
MAGRI,
John, Able Seaman, FR/748 (RCNVR),
died
25
June 1946
Tecumseh
(RCN)
WHEATLEY,
Joseph S, Petty Officer, V/57235
(RCNVR), died
29
June 1946
Donnacona
(RCN)
BOUFFARD,
Margaret L, WRCNS, W/6621 (WRCNS),
died
4
July 1946
York
(RCN)
KRUYFF,
Dirk J, Engine Room Artificer 4c,
V/27875 (RCNVR), died
11
July 1946
Nonsuch
(RCN)
BROWN,
John E, Petty Officer, V/35977
(RCNVR), died
16
July 1946
York
(RCN)
TOWERS,
John R, Signalman, 4215 (RCN),
died
20
September 1946
Griffon
(RCN)
WAZNE,
Michael, Able Seaman, V/82349
(RCNVR), died
7
October 1946
Stadacona
(RCN)
MACKENZIE,
Harry K, Telegraphist,
25137 (RCN), died
8
October 1946
Star
(RCN)
DUGGINS,
Walter A, Chief Engine Room
Artificer, V/22356 (RCNVR), died
15
October 1946
Carleton
(RCN)
ROACH,
Francis A C, Stores Assistant,
V/1913 (RCNVR), died
17
October 1946
Elementary
Flight Training School, air crash
GREENWOOD,
George A, Lieutenant, RCN, killed
27
October 1946
Chippawa
(RCN)
SHECHOSKY,
John, Able Seaman, V/52394
(RCNVR), died
4
November 1946
Crescent
(RCN)
KELLY,
James A, Leading Seaman, 3670
(RCN), MPK
15
November 1946
York
(RCN)
LEES,
Reginald S, Engine Room Artificer
3c, V/8365 (RCNVR), died
25
November 1946
Donnacona
(RCN)
BARRETT,
Joseph E A, Leading Telegraphist,
V/3309 (RCNVR), died
14
December 1946
Discovery
(RCN)
MCLEOD,
Norman, Petty Officer, V/15155
(RCNVR), died
19
December 1946
Stadacona
(RCN)
CLARKE,
James E, Stoker 1c, V/14835
(RCNVR), died
19
December 1946
Tecumseh
(RCN)
FRANKIN,
Walter, Leading Stoker, V/35142
(RCNVR), died
22
December 1946
Warrior
(RCN)
LITTLE,
Sheldon B, Stoker 2c, 22623 (RCN),
died
1
9 4 7
27
January 1947
Hunter
(RCN)
WOOD,
Joseph E, Stoker 1c, V/58890
(RCNVR), died
31
January 1947
825
Sqn, Warrior, air crash
GAVEL,
Clifford R, Lieutenant, RCN,
killed
23
February 1947
Unicorn
(RCN)
COCHRAN,
John, Leading Stoker, 21983 (RCN),
died
16
March 1947
Royal
Canadian Navy
KINNEY,
Glen E, Stoker 2c, 22790 (RCN),
died
19
March 1947
Chippawa
(RCN)
ENGLOT,
Stanley, Chief Motor Mechanic,
V/48410 (RCNVR), died
27
March 1947
Carleton
(RCN)
SPOFFORD,
Roy J, Leading Patrolman, V/77870
(RCNVR), died
4
April 1947
Chippawa
(RCN)
WARD,
Ronald J, Able Seaman, V/56358
(RCNVR), died
8
April 1947
Peregrine
(RCN)
GREENWOOD,
Thomas H, Leading Patrolman,
V/86787 (RCNVR), died
11
April 1947
Bytown
(RCN)
BRISEBOIS,
Joseph N H, Stoker 2c, V/32094
(RCNVR), died
2
May 1947
Peregrine
(RCN)
DACEY,
John P, Leading Cook (O), V 2723
(RCNVR), died
12
May 1947
St
Hyacinthe
(RCN)
MASTERS,
Robert G, Petty Officer, V/22282
(RCNVR), died
14
May 1947
Donnacona
(RCN)
DOUCET,
Joseph E G, Able Seaman, V/40673
(RCNVR), died
23
May 1947
Stadacona
(RCN)
MCLELLAN,
Allan J, Able Seaman, A/4167
(RCNR), died
27
May 1947
Discovery
(RCN)
BRADLEY,
Desmond C, Able Seaman, V/63002
(RCNVR), died
Naden
(RCN)
GARRARD,
William A B, Lieutenant Commander,
RCNR, died
31
May 1947
Peregrine
(RCN)
PENNEY,
George W, Shipwright 3c, V/54785
(RCNVR), died
3
June 1947
Peregrine
(RCN)
SAMPSON,
Adelard
J, Leading Patrolman, V/67414
(RCNVR), died
Warrior
(RCN)
ALLEN,
Frank G, Chief Blacksmith, 40921H
(RCN), accident, died
LAMBERT,
James A, Shipwright 1c, R/926
(RCNR), accident, died
12
June 1947
Nootka
(RCN)
STEEVES,
Francis R, Writer, 50731 (RCN),
MPK
21
June 1947
Donnacona
(RCN)
TOURVILLE,
Joseph S L, Leading Seaman, V/3791
(RCNVR), died
5
July 1947
Naden
(RCN)
STEVENS,
Cooks N G, Chief Petty Officer,
40565 (RCN), died
8
July 1947
Cornwallis
(RCN)
GRUNDY,
Florrie,
WRNCS Petty Officer, W/4017
(WRCNS), died
11
July 1947
Stadacona
(RCN)
RANDALL,
Earl K, Sick Berth Petty Officer,
40422 (RCN), died
16
July 1947
Micmac
(RCN),
collision
ACTON,
Joseph W J, Leading Seaman, 4458
(RCN), killed
APPLEYARD,
Richard A, Ordinary Seaman, 5734 H
(RCN), killed
CARTER,
Robert H, Ordinary Seaman, H/6031
(RCN), killed
GAGNE,
Gerald L, Leading Seaman, H/4146
(RCN), killed
GOODLAD,
Thomas A
A,
Able Seaman, H/5316 (RCN), killed
MANSON,
Donald S, Ordinary Seaman, H/6060
(RCN), killed
MARTEL,
Joseph G B, Able Seaman, H/6172
(RCN), killed
MILLER,
Lorne H, Able Seaman, V/32747
(RCNVR), died
STEPHEN,
Samuel S, Able Seaman, 4075 (RCN),
killed
WARD,
Howard H, Leading Seaman, 3958 H
(RCN), killed
17
July 1947
RCN
Air Section, Dartmouth
LAMON,
John M, Lieutenant, RCN, MPK
GALBRAITH,
Robert M, Lieutenant, RCNR, MPK
Venture
(RCN)
HILLS,
William S, Chief Petty Officer,
V/27013 (RCNVR), died
11
August 1947
Donnacona
(RCN)
THIBODEAU,
Joseph E, Pilot Officer, 51454 H
(RCN), died
19
September 1947
Discovery
(RCN)
SMITH,
John M, Commander, RCN, died
Stadacona
(RCN)
JACK,
John H, Cook (S), V/26482 (RCNVR),
died
24
September 1947
Cataraqui
(RCN)
BUKER,
Clarence T, Stoker 1c, V/63654
(RCNVR), died
Royal
Canadian Navy
WEAVER,
Leslie E, Air Artificer 2c,
N/51745 (RCN), died
4
October 1947
Stadacona
(RCN)
GAUDETTE,
Joseph E, Assistant Cook, V/3768
(RCNVR), died
5
October 1947
Rockliffe
(RCN)
BRASH,
Alexander E A, Stoker Petty
Officer, 22246 (RCN), MPK
16
October 1947
Hunter
(RCN)
SELKIRK,
Robert D, Artificer 3c, V/48953
(RCNVR), died
Stadacona
(RCN)
WARREN,
Alexander L, Lieutenant, RCN, died
20
October 1947
Royal
Canadian Navy
GATENBY,
John K, Air Artificer 2c, 51434 H
(RCN), died
23
October 1947
Stadacona
(RCN)
LUND,
George A, Skipper, RCNR, died
4
November 1947
Gannet
MACDONALD,
James W, Steward, H/51139 (RCN),
air crash, killed
8
November 1947
Naden
(RCN)
MCKERCHER,
Clair G, Petty Officer Steward,
40857 E (RCN), died
18
November 1947
York
(RCN)
ALLAN,
George P, Chief Motor Mechanic 4c,
V/71161 (RCNVR), died
26
November 1947
York
(RCN)
BIGGS,
Arthur J L, Petty Officer, A/1518
(RCNR), died
13
December 1947
Avalon
(RCN)
MARTIN,
James H, Coder, 22685 (RCN), died
Naden
(RCN)
STRINGER,
Wilfred I B, Surgeon Lieutenant
Commander, RCN, died
20
December 1947
Discovery
(RCN)
PULFORD,
Robert W, Stoker 1c, V/66130
(RCNVR), died
Stadacona
(RCN)
ANDERSON,
William J, Able Seaman, A/5127
(RCNR), died
VILA,
John W, Lieutenant, RCNVR, died
|