LABRAM,
Thomas C, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2875, RND, Drake Battalion, attached Boom
Defence, 18 June 1916, illness in Mudros
LACCOHEE,
George, Stoker 1c, J 15990 (Ch), E.14, submarine, 28
January 1918, ship lost
LACE,
George, Leading Seaman,
RNR, C 1829, Star of
Freedom, 19 April 1917, ship lost
LACE,
Thomas, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 10805, Sapper,
29 December 1917, ship lost
LACEY,
Bertie, Deck Hand,
RNR, TS 3042, Spring Flower,
3 January 1916, drowned
LACEY,
Charles, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 1250), late RMA 11447 (Ch), Hogue,
22 September 1914, ship lost
LACEY,
George, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Bristol Z3082, RND, 63rd
Machine Gun Battalion, 13 October 1918, France, DOW
LACEY,
George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4724), SS 104080 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LACEY,
George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2820, RND, Anson Battalion,
26 October 1917,
France, killed
LACEY,
Herbert T, Stoker 1c, K 6663 (Dev), Fox, 28
November 1914, killed in action
LACEY,
James F, Boy 1c, J 43496,
Chester,
1 June 1916,
Jutland, surface action, DOI
LACEY,
Joseph, Assistant Cook,
MMR, (service number not
listed), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost
LACEY,
Joseph T, Stoker 1c, 289309, Glatton, 21
September 1918, ship lost,
DOW
LACEY,
Peter, Able Seaman, J 46017 (Dev), Pheasant, 1
March 1917, ship lost
LACEY,
Reginald, Leading Stoker, K 2491 (Po), Hampshire,
5 June 1916, ship lost
LACEY,
Thomas, Private, RMLI, 16793 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND,
9 June 1915, Gallipoli
LACK,
Percy E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4868), SS 104284 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LACK,
Robert J, Able Seaman, J 17348 (Po), Ghurka,
8
February 1917, ship lost
LACKENBY, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2411, RND, Drake Battalion,
3 September 1918, France,
DOW
LACY,
Arthur, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 3067 (Po), Hampshire,
5 June 1916, ship lost
LACY,
Frank H, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Bristol 1/1216, RND, Drake
Battalion, 25 March 1918, France, killed
LACY,
Frederick, Private, RMLI, 11087 (Ch), Cressy, 22
September 1914, ship lost
LACY, William T, Private, RMLI, 17226 (Ch), Hussar,
6
August 1914, illness in
Malta
LADD, Ernest W, Able Seaman, J 18430 (Ch), Pathfinder,
5
September 1914, ship lost
LADD,
Robert J, Seaman,
RNR, 3295 A, Cressy,
22 September 1914, ship lost
LADDS,
Daniel F, Seaman,
RNR, C 3435, Aboukir,
22 September 1914, ship lost
LADDS,
Leonard, Seaman,
RNR, A 5999, Pembroke,
29 March 1916, illness
LADDS,
William, DeckHand,
RNR, DA 1913, Columbia,
1 May 1915, ship lost
LAEUFFER,
Alfred E, Officer's Steward 2c, L 4497 (Po), Princess Irene,
27 May 1915, ship lost
LAFFERTY,
Edward, Seaman,
RNR, A 6033, Bradford,
28 October 1916, ship lost
LAFFEY,
Dennis, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4854, RND, Hawke Battalion,
15 July 1917, France, killed
LAGAN,
Andrew, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 15996 (Po), Princess Helena,
16 November 1914, died in
UK, also listed as Victory
LAGAN,
James, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z5457, RND, Drake Battalion,
30 December 1917, France, killed
LAGAN,
Robert C, Private, RMLI, S 439 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND,
3 May 1915, Gallipoli,
DOW in hospital ship
LAHIVE, Frederick J, Petty Officer, 213954 (Ch), Otranto,
6
October 1918, ship lost
LAIDLAW,
Robert P, Stoker 2c, K 41480 (Po), Tartar,
27
June 1917, mined,
DOW
LAIGHT, William L, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), 152439 (Ch), Spey,
7 March 1917, collision
LAINCHBURY,
William, Leading Seaman, 225502 (Ch), Mary Rose, 17
October 1917, ship lost
LAINE,
Arthur, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268973 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAING,
Alex, Seaman,
RNR, A 8103, Alcantara,
29
February 1916, ship lost
LAING,
Henry G S, Lieutenant, Indefatigable, 31 May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAING,
James R, Engine Room Artificer,
RNR, EA 1794, Begonia,
6 October 1917, ship lost
LAING,
John, Engineman,
RNR, ES 1840, Asia,
12 September 1917, ship lost
LAING,
William, Leading Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 322, RND, Hood Battalion,
14 November 1916, France, DOI
LAING-MEASON,
John, Ordinary Seaman, J 56927, Pembroke, 17 March
1917, died
LAIRD,
Alexander, Seaman,
RNR, A 9046, Victory,
7 July 1916, illness
LAIRD,
Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 2564, RND, Hawke Battalion,
9 October 1918, France,
DOW
LAIRD,
Arthur H, Assistant Paymaster,
RNR, Royal Naval Air
Service, 28 March 1916, accident
LAIRD,
George, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 4360, Hawke Battalion, RND,
26 December 1915, Gallipoli,
DOW
LAIRD,
James, Stoker,
RNR, S 2852, Hawke,
15 October 1914, ship lost
LAIRD, James B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4725, RND, Drake Battalion,
4 September 1918, France, killed
LAISHLEY,
Albert, Able Seaman, 228818 (Po), Fortune,
1
June 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAITY, Joseph H, Petty Officer, 188576 (Dev), Hampshire,
5
June 1916, ship lost
LAITY, Joseph T, Cook's Mate, M 18928, Vivid,
7
October 1918, illness
LAITY,
William M, Seaman,
RNR, A 3908, Hyacinth,
19 March 1917, illness
LAKE, Charles, Petty
Officer, 206229 (Dev), E 16, submarine, 22
August 1916, ship lost
LAKE, Charles B, 2nd Hand,
RNR, DA 602, Apley,
6 December 1917, ship lost
LAKE, Frederick, Ty/Skipper, RNR, Prize (ex-German
Else),
13 August 1917, ship lost
LAKE, Geoffrey, Lieutenant,
RNCVR, Lansdowne (RCN),
25 October 1918, illness in
Canada
LAKE, George A, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 6561, New Comet,
20 January 1917, ship lost
LAKE, Jesse R, Stoker 1c, K
16583 (Po),
Southampton,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, surface action
LAKE, John C, Boy 2c, J
92386, Impregnable, 29 October 1918, illness
LAKE, Percy J, Stoker 2c, K
21996 (Dev), Monmouth, 1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LAKE, Sidney, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Tyneside Z 5257, RND, 189th Brigade Machine Gun Company,
31 December 1917, France, killed
LAKE, Thomas, Fireman, MMR, 877931, Calgarian,
1 March 1918, ship lost
LAKE, Tom, Able Seaman (RFR
Ch B 2598), 169200, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
LAKE, Walter, Petty Officer,
222452 (Po), Glatton,
16 September 1918, ship lost
LAKE, William A, Ty/2nd
Lieutenant, RM, RND, 2nd RM Battalion, 28 April
1917, France, killed
LAKELAND, James, Act/Leading
Stoker, K 8936 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31 May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAKEMAN,
Sydney H, Able Seaman, 210188 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAKER,
Frank E, Leading Telegraphist, J 1122 (Po), Hardy,
15 September 1914, drowned
LAKEY,
John, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 2245 (Dev), Tampa, US Coast Guard cutter
(Vivid, O/P), 26 September 1918, ship lost
LAKEY,
Sidney, Stoker 1c, K 18447 (Dev), Defence, 31 May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAKING,
Ronald, Boy Telegraphist, J 28854 (Po), Viknor,
13 January 1915, ship lost
LALLEY,
James, Private, RMLI, 18429 (Ch), RND, Anson Battalion,
28 September 1918, France, killed
LALLY,
William H, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RMR B 1705), 14332 (Ch), Lodaner, steamship,
16 April 1918, submarine action, ship lost
LAMACRAFT,
Walter, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2742), 285589 (Dev), Goliath,
13 May 1915, ship lost
LAMB,
Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Mersey 3/170, Harmattan,
steamship, 5 May 1917, mined, ship lost
LAMB, Cecil W, Blacksmith's Mate, M 6496 (Dev), Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LAMB,
Charles, Able Seaman, J 23657 (Po), Paragon,
18
March 1917, ship lost
LAMB,
David B, Trimmer,
RNR, TS 6881, Ascot,
10 November 1918, ship lost
LAMB, Frank V, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 3806 (Ch), Vanguard,
9 July 1917, ship lost
LAMB,
Frederick C, Boy 1c, J 79089, Royal Oak,
1 July 1918, illness
LAMB,
Frederick G, Driver, RMA, RMA 1370, RMA, Howitzer Brigade,
29 October 1918, illness
LAMB,
George W, Boy 1c, J 44129, Genista, 23
October 1916, ship lost
LAMB,
George W, Private, RMLI, 16720 (Po), Alcantara,
29
February 1916, ship lost
LAMB,
James, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1483, RND, 63rd Machine Gun Battalion,
30 September 1918, France, killed
LAMB,
John, Shipwright 2c, M 26794 (Po), Cullist, also known as
Westphalia, special service ship,
11 February 1918, ship lost
LAMB,
John A, Ordinary Seaman, J 43909 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAMB,
Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 1301, RND, Hawke Battalion,
15 November 1916, France, DOI
LAMB, Joseph H, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 35192 (Dev), Hampshire,
5 June 1916, ship lost
LAMB,
Lawrence, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2493, RND, Hood Battalion,
15 November 1916, France, DOI
LAMB,
Robert T, Stoker 1c, SS 114708 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAMB,
Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 1509, RND, Hood Battalion,
27 March 1918, France, killed
LAMB,
Thomas L, Signalman, RNVR, Z 2189, Newmarket,
17 July 1917, ship lost
LAMB,
Wilfred E, Officer's Steward 2c, L 2090 (Po), Defence,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAMB,
William, Leading Seaman, J 15597, Barham, 31
August 1918, drowned
LAMB,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 1384, RND, Anson Battalion,
14 October 1918, France,
DOW
LAMB,
William T, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 10974, Vivid,
11 September 1918, illness
LAMBE,
Anthony J, Seaman, Newfoundland
RNR, X 2424, Briton,
21 June 1918, illness
LAMBE,
Michael J, Act/Artificer Engineer, Indefatigable, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAMBELL,
Alfred H, Stoker 1c, K 43651 (Dev), Tornado, 23
December 1917, ship lost
LAMBELL, Peter J, Boy 1c, J 17268 (Dev), Amphion,
6
August 1914, ship lost
LAMBERT,
Arthur H, Private, RMLI, S 1319 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
25 February 1917, France,
DOW
LAMBERT,
David, Stoker 1c, K 22813 (Ch), Simoom, 23
January 1917, ship lost
LAMBERT,
Edward, Private, RMLI, S 396 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
28 April 1917,
France, killed
LAMBERT,
Edward, Private, RMLI, 16885 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
LAMBERT,
Edward V, Shipwright 1c, 347161 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAMBERT,
Frederick, Greaser,
MMR, 921761, Paxton,
20 May 1917, submarine action, ship lost
LAMBERT,
George, Stoker,
RNR, S 3787, Defence,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAMBERT,
George F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 365, RND, Nelson Battalion, 13 November
1916, France
LAMBERT,
Gilbert J, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNVR, London Z 7706, James Pond, 15 February
1918, ship lost
LAMBERT,
Harold, Trimmer (SS),
RNR - possibly Short
Service, ST 1650, Clacton, 2 November 1915, DOW
LAMBERT,
James R, Private, RMLI, 4376 (Ply), Baykerran, steamship,
23 January 1918, untraced
LAMBERT,
John S, Stoker 1c, K 32494 (Po), Paragon,
18
March 1917, ship lost
LAMBERT,
John W, Engineman,
RNR, ES 542, Lena Melling,
23 April 1916, ship lost
LAMBERT,
Michael, Stoker 1c, SS 116268 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAMBERT,
Sidney, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 99, RND, Drake
Battalion,
30 December 1917, France, killed
LAMBERT,
Stephen H, Private, RMLI, 10268 (Po), Good Hope,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LAMBERT,
Thomas C, Private, RMLI, 18588 (Po), Army, 526 Siege Battery, Royal Garrison
Artillery, attached,
6 July 1918, illness
LAMBERT,
Walter H, Able Seaman, J 6040 (Po), Princess Royal,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, surface action
LAMBERT,
William, Able Seaman, J 23150 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAMBERT,
William A, Armourer's Crew, M 20167 (Po), Excellent, attached
Howitzer Brigade, 26 March 1918, France
LAMBERT,
William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2644, RND, Hood Battalion, 18 May
1917, France,
DOW
LAMBERT,
Percival W, Private, RMLI, 17485 (Ply), Tiger, 31
December 1917, illness
LAMBERTON,
Edward H, Able Seaman, J 28595 (Ch), Laforey, 23
March 1917, ship lost
LAMBIE,
Alexander, Stoker 2c, SS 118754, Victory, 11 July
1918, illness
LAMBIE,
James N, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1320, Aries,
31 October 1915, ship lost
LAMBIE,
John, Chief Shipwright, 344348 (Ch), Cressy, 22
September 1914, ship lost
LAMBKIN,
John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2941, Victory,
25 October 1918, illness
LAMBORN,
William J, Boy Telegraphist, J 39234 (Po), Barham,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, surface action
LAMBOURNE,
Ernest F, Chief Motor Boatman, RNVR, MB 275, Dauntless,
3 February 1916, drowned
LAMBOURNE,
Ernest H, Able Seaman, SS 3398 (Po), Lynx,
9
August 1915, ship lost
LAMERTON,
Philip S, Hired Labourer, Devonport, Admiralty civilian, Abelard,
28 December 1916, drowned
LAMERTON,
Richard, Petty Officer 2c, 155927 (Dev), Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAMERTON, Thomas P, Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 130379 (Dev), Monmouth,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LAMIN,
Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 133, RND, Howe Battalion,
22 February 1917, France, illness
LAMING,
John A, Private, RMLI, 7901 (Po), Bulwark,
26
November 1914, ship lost
LAMING, Thomas, Sick Berth Attendant, M 2391 (Ch), Formidable,
1 January 1915, ship lost
LAMING,
Walter J, Private, RMLI, 13819 (Po), Bulwark,
26
November 1914, ship lost
LAMKIN,
Charles A, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7786), SS 103257, Aboukir,
22 September 1914, ship lost
LAMKIN, George R, Stoker 1c, K 22626 (Ch), Recruit,
1 May
1915, ship lost
LAMMAS,
Steven J, Stoker 1c, K 21954 (Po),
Tipperary,
1 June 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAMMING,
Christopher J L, Leading Signalman, 226039 (Ch), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAMONT,
Athol D, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 14927 (Po), J.6, submarine,
15 October 1918, ship lost
LAMONT,
Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1899, Clifton,
18 February 1917, ship lost
LAMONT,
Francis J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5113, Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAMONT,
George, Assistant Steward,
MMR, 700964, Zaida,
17 August 1916, ship lost
LAMONT, James, Ordinary Seaman, J 49909, Diana,
2
September 1917, illness
LAMPARD,
Albert E, Leading Signalman, 229487 (Po), Hampshire,
5 June 1916, ship lost
LAMPARD,
David, Private, RMLI, S 492 (Po),
Portsmouth Battalion, RND,
6 May 1915, Gallipoli
LAMPARD,
Ernest W, Stoker 1c, K 14536 (Ch), E.10, submarine, 18
January 1915, ship lost
LAMPARD,
Tom S, Stoker 1c, SS 111443 (Po), Cressy,
22
September 1914, ship lost
LAMPER,
Henry J, Able Seaman, 216113 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAMPEY,
William E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 1739, RMA, Howitzer Brigade,
10 July 1918, France, killed
LAMPITT,
John, Able Seaman, 229522 (Po), Hampshire,
5
June 1916, ship lost
LAMPON,
Henry J, Stoker 1c, K 17422 (Ch), E.49, submarine, 12
March 1917, ship lost
LAMPON,
Stephen L, Cook's Mate, M 12605 (Ch), Hannibal, 28
July 1917, died in
Egypt
LAMPORT,
Thomas F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 42, Nelson Battalion, RND, 22 September
1915, Gallipoli, illness in HS Aquitania
LAMPRELL,
Stanley E M, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 25922 (Dev), Defence,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAMPREY,
Charles E, Ordinary Seaman, J 37470 (Dev), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAMY, Horace W, Able Seaman (RFR B 3275), 199311 (Ch), Turbulent,
1 June 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LANCASTER, Anthony, Junior Reserve
Attendant, M 8346, Pembroke, 12 March 1917, illness
LANCASTER, Charles, Able Seaman,
RNVR,
Mersey Z 50, Nelson Battalion, RND,
2 May 1915, Gallipoli
LANCASTER, Ernest V, Private, RMLI, 16274 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND,
1 May 1915, Gallipoli,
DOW in hospital ship
LANCASTER,
Frederick C, Leading Seaman, RNVR,
Mersey 5/125, Anson Battalion,
RND,
6 May 1915, Gallipoli
LANCASTER, James, Ordinary Seaman (Act/Trimmer), RNCVR, VR 3003, Apley,
6 December 1917, ship lost
LANCASTER, Robert S, Boy 1c, J 41573 (Dev), Vanguard,
9 July
1917, ship lost
LANCASTER, Thomas, Ordinary
Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 4886, RN Depot, Crystal Palace,
7 April 1918, illness
LANCASTER,
William S, Stoker 2c, K 36536 (Dev), Hydra, 11
February 1917, drowned
LANCELOTT,
William E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 582, RND, Hawke
Battalion, 4 February 1917, France
LANCHESTER,
Thornton, Seaman,
RNR, 1577 C, Hogue,
22 September 1914, ship lost
LAND, Daniel, Ordinary Seaman, J 47389 (Dev),
Arabis,
10 February 1916, ship lost
LAND, Harold C, Able Seaman, J 40906, Redoubtable,
23 September 1918, illness
LANDALE,
Walter L, Lieutenant, E 18, submarine, 24 May
1916, ship lost
LANDE,
Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1428, RND, Nelson Battalion,
22 October 1917,
France, killed
LANDELLS,
John O, Engine Room Artificer,
RNR, 244 E B, Hawke,
15 October 1914, ship lost
LANDELS,
Walter, Signal Boy,
RNR, SB 18, Sisters
Melville, 13 February 1917, ship lost
LANDEN,
James W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2871), 308019 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LANDER,
Charles, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 173574, Amphitrite,
18 May 1916, illness
LANDER, William E, Chief Shipwright, 340787 (Ch), Pathfinder,
5 September 1914, ship lost
LANDERS,
Bruce, Private, RMLI, S 146 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
28 April 1917, France, killed
LANDEY,
Samuel, Private, RMLI, S 894 (Po), RM Cyclist Company, RND,
16 October 1915, illness in Imbros
LANDRAY,
William H H, Private, RMLI, 18319 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LANDRICOMBE,
David J, Stoker 1c, K 3530 (Dev), Defence, 31 May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LANDRICOMBE,
William, Stoker 1c, K 18443 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LANDRICOMBLE,
Albert, Chief Stoker, 144737, Vivid, 19 May
1918, illness
LANDRIGAN,
William, Air Mechanic 1c, F 11268, President II, 16
December 1916, illness
LANDRUM,
Andrew, Able Seaman, 232735 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LANDY, Nicholas, Ordinary Seaman, J 51142 (Ch), Turbulent,
1
June 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LANE, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 7723 (Dev), Amphion,
6
August 1914, ship lost
LANE, Albert V, Stoker 1c, K 29763 (Ch), Vanguard,
9
July 1917, ship lost
LANE,
Arthur E, Engineer Lieutenant, K.13, fleet submarine,
29 January 1917, ship lost
LANE, Arthur G N, Lieutenant Commander, Assistance,
8
November 1918, illness
LANE,
Arthur M, Able Seaman, J 14008 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LANE,
Charles H, Shipwright 1c, 341992 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LANE,
Charles R B, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 8099 (Po), RND, 2nd RM
Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
LANE,
Edward, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 3258), 141506 (Po), Viknor,
13 January 1915, ship lost
LANE,
Edward J, Able Seaman, J 12437, Vernon,
3 January 1916, died
LANE,
Edward R M, Lieutenant, H 3, submarine, 15 July
1916, ship lost
LANE,
Ernest, 1st Writer, 347208 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LANE,
Ernest, Stoker 1c, 290151 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LANE, Frank E, Ordinary Seaman, J 16811 (Ch), Pathfinder,
5
September 1914, ship lost
LANE,
Frederick, Mechanician, 290518 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
LANE, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 14623 (Ch), Formidable,
1
January 1915, ship lost
LANE,
George, Private, RMLI, S 1472 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
28 April 1917, France, killed
LANE,
George, Private, RMLI, 9337 (Po), RM, 4th Battalion,
23 April 1918, Zeebrugge,
DOW
LANE,
George E, Able Seaman, J 9657 (Ch), C.29, submarine,
29 August 1915, ship lost
LANE,
George E, Able Seaman, 127204, Pembroke, 17 January
1916, illness
LANE,
George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1074, RND, Drake Battalion,
24 March 1918, France, killed
LANE,
George L, Able Seaman, J 5099 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LANE,
Harry R, Stoker 1c, SS 110260 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LANE, Henry A C, Able Seaman, 238393 (Ch), Formidable,
1
January 1915, ship lost
LANE,
Herbert, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, K 29225 (Ch), Gaillardia,
22 March 1918, ship lost
LANE,
Herbert G, Stoker 1c, K 10698 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LANE,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3656, RND, Drake Battalion,
27 September 1918, France, killed
LANE,
James W, Able Seaman, RNVR,
London 10/3178, Drake
Battalion, RND, 21 November 1915, Gallipoli
LANE,
John D A, Ty/Midshipman,
RNR, CMB.71A, coastal motor
boat,
15 October 1918, ship lost
LANE,
John H, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 8033), 293067, Cressy, 22
September 1914, ship lost
LANE,
John W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9786), SS 107274 (Ch), Hogue,
22 September 1914, ship lost
LANE, Joseph F, Stoker 1c, K 16052 (Dev), E 5, submarine,
7
March 1916, ship lost
LANE, Michael H, Able Seaman, J 28033 (Ch), Diligence,
4
November 1917, drowned
LANE,
Ralph, Able Seaman (RFR B 3248), 219926 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
LANE, Robert J, Private, RMLI, 14732 (Ply), Ethel Hilda, steamship,
4 November 1918, illness in
UK
LANE,
Roger, Private, RMLI, S 2412 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
8 March 1918, France, killed
LANE,
Sydney, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1091, RND, Drake Battalion,
30 December 1917, France, killed
LANE,
Thomas E, Mate, Ocean, 13 March 1915, attack on Dardanelles
LANE,
Tom W, Able Seaman (RFR B 5128), SS 2472, Tornado, 23
December 1917, ship lost
LANE,
Wallace, Leading Seaman, 233342 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LANE,
Walter, Stoker,
RNR, T 2702, Vanguard,
9 July 1917, ship lost
LANE,
Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3150, RND, Nelson Battalion,
19 January 1918,
France, killed
LANE, William J, Stoker 1c, SS 110795 (Dev), Amphion,
6
August 1914, ship lost
LANE,
William K, Private, RMLI, 16557 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LANE,
William L, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271338, Vancouver,
26 June 1918, collision
LANE-POOL, Francis G, Captain,
RMA, Experimental Establishment Eastney, 23
December 1915, accident, buried neear Hendon
LANEY,
William, Stoker 1c, K 19409 (Po), Invincible,
27 December 1914, illness
LANFER,
Frederick W, Trimmer,
MMR, 877441, Tithonus,
10 May 1917, illness
LANG,
Alec, Stoker 1c, K 4384 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LANG,
Charles W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2874, RND, Anson Battalion,
26 October 1917, France, killed
LANG,
Ernest, Stoker Petty Officer, 300286 (Dev), Seagull,
30 September 1918, ship lost
LANG,
Ernest W, Chief Petty Officer, 162461 (Dev), Triumph,
25 May 1915, ship lost
LANG,
Frank T, Officer's Steward 1c, 362653, Attack, 30
December 1917, ship lost
LANG,
Frederick, Boy 2c, J 31448, Impregnable,
16 October 1914, died in
UK
LANG,
George E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5175, Stryn, steamship,
10 June 1918, submarine action, ship lost
LANG,
Hugh, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, Eriska,
2 January 1917, drowned
LANG,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5333, RND, 3rd Reserve Battalion,
28 December 1917, discharged, illness
LANG,
Julius, Commander, Columbine, 19 October 1915, died on active service
LANG,
Samuel H, Petty Officer 2c, 158844, Challenger, 28
October 1915, illness
LANG,
Vivian, Officer's Steward 1c, 356268 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LANG,
William B, Private, RMLI, 4353 (Po), RMLI, Portsmouth Division,
3 March 1916, illness
LANG,
William G, Cook's Mate, M 11881 (Dev), Vala, 21
August 1917, ship lost
LANGDON,
Ernest R H, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, RAN, 7681, Australia (RAN), 23 December
1916, illness
LANGDON,
John H, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1201), 12183 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND,
13 May 1915, Gallipoli
LANGDON, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, 295967, Arabis,
9
January 1916, killed
LANGDOWN,
Charles F, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3200), 303854 (Po), Tipperary,
1 June 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LANGFIELD,
George F, Telegraphist, RNVR, Mersey Z 802, Corientes,
23 June 1917, ship lost
LANGFORD,
Alfred G, Able Seaman (RFR Immed Cl 509), 235942 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LANGFORD,
Bertram W, Leading Seaman, 226477 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LANGFORD, Harry, Yeoman of Signals, 190510 (Dev), Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LANGFORD,
Harvey J C, Able Seaman, 237337 (Po), Shark,
31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LANGFORD,
Henry W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2651, RND, 189th Brigade Light Trench
Mortar Battery, attached Drake Battalion, 18 May
1918, France, killed
LANGFORD,
John A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Drake Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
LANGFORD,
Oscar B, Aircraftsman 2c, F 15426, President II, 15
September 1916, illness
LANGFORD,
Wallace, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 6017), 182043, Aboukir,
22 September 1914, ship lost
LANGHAM, Albert, Musician, RMB, RMB 1642, Vanguard,
9 July
1917, ship lost
LANGHAM,
Henry A, 2nd Hand,
RNR, SA 483, Rinaldo,
29 December 1914, illness
LANGLANDS,
Donald V, Able Seaman, J 11665 (Ch), Loyal, 17
October 1914,
DOW
LANGLANDS,
Edward W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2605, Hawke Battalion, RND, 19 June
1915, Gallipoli
LANGLANDS,
James, 2nd Hand,
RNR, DA 2886, Achilles II,
26 June 1918, ship lost
LANGLEY,
Albert W, Hired Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian, Maloja, steamship,
27 February 1916, mined, ship lost, (O/P)
LANGLEY,
Harry, Able Seaman, 231369 (Po), Lynx,
9
August 1915, ship lost
LANGLEY, Martin, Seaman, RNR, B 4821, Leinster, steamship (City of
London, O/P),
10 October 1918, ship lost
LANGLEY, Richard, Deck Hand,
RNR, 7134 DA, Stornoway,
21 August 1915, illness
LANGLEY,
Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, 311814 (Dev), Defence,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LANGLEY,
Walter, Deck Hand,
MMR, (service number not
listed), Lochiel, 24 July 1918, ship lost
LANGLEY,
William, Able Seaman, 225890 (Po), Magpie,
9
April 1915, drowned
LANGMAID,
James P, Leading Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2399, Vivanti,
7 March 1917, ship lost
LANGMAID,
Josiah, Stoker 2c, K 38639 (Dev), Ariadne, 26 July
1917, ship lost
LANGMEAD,
Ernest J, Private, RMLI, 15637 (Ply), Defence, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LANGRIDGE,
Albert V, Chief Petty Officer, 176983 (Po), Paragon,
18 March 1917, ship lost
LANGRIDGE, Archibald E, Leading Seaman, J 2375 (Ch), Pembroke,
3
September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks
LANGRIDGE,
Cecil, Boy 1c, J 42643 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LANGRIDGE,
Charles A, Private, RMLI, 18982 (Po), RM Depot Deal,
19 July 1916, illness
LANGRIDGE,
Charles J, Stoker Petty Officer, 281897 (Po), Narbrough,
12 January 1918, ship lost
LANGRIDGE, Frederick C, Leading Stoker, K 6765, E 9, submarine,
6 July 1916, illness in
Estonia
LANGRIDGE,
George, Chief Petty Officer, 179215 (Po), Monarch,
21 April 1916, illness
LANGRIDGE,
James E, Leading Seaman, 235711 (Dev), Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LANGRIDGE,
John, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 1394), 119433 (Po), Viknor,
13 January 1915, ship lost
LANGRIDGE,
John L, Able Seaman, L 14075, Victory, 16
February 1918, illness
LANGRIDGE,
Joseph G, Able Seaman, 236704 (Ch), E 30, submarine,
22 November 1916, ship lost
LANGRIDGE,
Thomas D, Leading Seaman, 173046, Dunrobin, steamship,
24 November 1917, submarine action, ship lost
LANGRIDGE, William, Boy 2c, J 93003, Ganges II,
7
November 1918, illness
LANGRISH,
Henry W, Stoker 1c, K 13463 (Po), Cressy,
22
September 1914, ship lost
LANGSTON, Frank, Stoker 1c, SS 114866 (Ch), L.10, submarine,
4
October 1918, ship lost
LANGSTONE,
Harold C, Ty/Py/Flight Officer, Royal Naval Air Service,
22 January 1918, flying Caudron G111 trainer in
France, collided with another
Caudron
LANGSTRETH,
Edmund, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Nelson Battalion,
13 November 1916,
France
LANGTHORP,
Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 30748 (Po), Paragon,
18
March 1917, ship lost
LANGTON,
Frank, Leading Greaser,
MMR, 678257, Laurentic,
25 January 1917, ship lost
LANGTON,
William, Able Seaman, 232135 (Po), Partridge,
12
December 1917, ship lost
LANGWORTHY,
Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 22566 (Dev), Tiger, 31 May
1916,
Jutland, surface action
LANGWORTHY,
Arthur J, Leading Seaman,
RNR, A 7412, Lady Cory
Wright,
26 March 1918, ship lost
LANGWORTHY,
George, Petty Officer 1c, 204208 (Dev), Nelson Battalion, RND,
13 July 1915, Gallipoli
LANGWORTHY, Walter A, Private, RMLI, 16558 (Ply), Snaefell,
5
June 1918, ship lost
LANHAM, Harry, Leading Seaman, 180373 (Ch), Vanguard,
9
July 1917, ship lost
LANHAM, John W, Signalman, J 24670, Pembroke,
5 June
1918, illness
LANKESTER,
James A, Stoker 2c, K 49819, Vivid, 27 March
1918, illness
LANSBURY,
Harry L, Boy Servant, L 5413, Yarmouth,
15 February 1915, illness
LANSLEY,
William, Stoker 1c, 301754 (Po), Good Hope,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
L'ANSON,
George M, Private, RMLI, 8697 (Ch), Agamemnon, 18
August 1915, illness in
Greece
LANYON,
James, Lieutenant, Vivid, 28 December 1917, salvaging ship that
foundered, drowned
LAPHAM,
William J, Able Seaman, SS 1939, Prosperine, 24
June 1916, illness
LAPISH,
William R, Chief Petty Officer, 148149 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAPPER,
Jack, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 9827, Beacon Light, steamship,
10 February 1918, submarine action, ship lost
LAPPING,
George, 2nd Steward,
MMR, (service number not
listed), Princess Irene, 27 May 1915, ship lost
LAPSLIE,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 5875, RND, Hood Battalion,
27 September 1918, France, killed
LAPWORTH, Alexander, Private, RMLI, 17151 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
4 October 1918, France,
DOW
LARBY,
Charles E, Able Seaman, J 17309 (Ch), D.3, submarine,
15 March 1918, ship lost
LARBY,
Walter, Stoker 2c, K 20455 (Po), Good Hope,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LARCOMBE,
Arthur E, Able Seaman, J 19975 (Dev),
Nottingham,
19 August 1916, ship lost
LARCOMBE, Robert, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 309324 (Ch), E 30, submarine,
7 April 1916, battery explosion
LARDEAU, William E, Act/Chief Yeoman of Signals, 182445 (Dev), Monmouth,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LARDNER,
Frederick E, Private, RMLI, 21269 (Ch), Lord Clive, 24
July 1918, died in
UK
LARDNER,
Joseph F, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 18165, Sapper,
29 December 1917, ship lost
LARDNER, Roderick D, Yeoman of Signals, 221290 (Ch), Pathfinder,
5 September 1914, ship lost
LARGE, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 14313 (Ply), Cyclops II,
9
November 1918, illness
LARGE, Arthur, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13704, Benbow,
1 April
1918, drowned in
UK
LARGE,
Charles, Private, RMLI, S 1772 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
22 March 1918, France, killed
LARGE,
Nelson V, Trimmer,
RNR, TS 4473, Flicker,
4 March 1916, ship lost
LARK, Sidney H, Boy 2c, J 81396, Powerful,
2 February 1918, illness
LARKE,
James H, Trimmer,
RNR, TS 2688, Clover Bank,
24 April 1916, ship lost
LARKHAM,
Arthur P, Petty Officer, 183215 (Po), Bulwark,
26
November 1914, ship lost
LARKIN,
Albert E, Private, RMLI, 15642 (Ch), Britannia, 12
September 1918, illness in
Freetown
LARKIN,
James, Trimmer,
MMR, (service number not
listed), Calgarian, 1 March 1918, ship lost
LARKIN,
James C, Trimmer,
RNR, TS 2231, Hero,
24 October 1917, illness
LARKIN,
John, Stoker,
RNR, U 1388, Goliath,
13
May 1915, ship lost
LARKIN,
Peter, Stoker,
RNR, U 1309, Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LARKING,
Alfred G, Ty/Midshipman,
RNR, Hampshire,
5 June 1916, ship lost
LARKING,
Charles A, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9130), 208699, Cressy,
22 September 1914, ship lost
LARKINS,
Herbert, Petty Officer, 216344 (Po), Hampshire,
5
June 1916, ship lost
LARKMAN,
Alfred W, Seaman,
RNR, B 4319, Indefatigable,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
LARLAM,
George, Leading Cook's Mate, 365385, M.25, monitor, 28
August 1918,
Archangel, killed
LARMAN,
Percy S, Private, RMLI, 15072 (Ch), Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost
LARMOUR,
Edward A R, Ty/Engineer Lieutenant, RNR, Laurentic,
25 January 1917, ship lost
LARMOUR,
James, Stoker 2c, K 24617 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27
May 1915, ship lost
LARN,
Edwin H, Able Seaman, J 77844 (Ch), Negro, 21
December 1916, ship lost
LARN,
James W, Able Seaman, J 17032 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LARNER,
William R, Private, RMLI, S 281 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
28 September 1918, France,
DOW
LAROCHE,
George, Stoker,
RNR, S 4481, Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LARSON,
Oken F, Gunner, RMA (RFR Immed Cl 31), 8538 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LARSSON, John G, Telegraphist, RNVR, Bristol Z 1274, Duke of Clarence,
1 April 1918, illness
LARTER,
Isaac, Corporal, RMLI, S 827 (Ply), RND, 63rd Medium Trench Mortar Battery,
attached 1st RM Battalion, 17 June 1918, France, DOW
LARTER, Norman I, Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service,
9 December 1917, drowned
LARVIN,
Henry, Trimmer,
RNR, TS 1388, Blackwhale,
3 January 1918, ship lost
LARWOOD,
Arthur J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9049), SS 105848 (Ch), Marmion,
21 October 1917, ship lost
LASHAM,
Leslie A V, Private, RMLI, 18727 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
17 February 1917, France
LASHBROOK,
William T, Act/Leading Stoker, 309014 (Po), C.33, submarine,
5 August 1915, ship lost
LASHBROOKE,
Henry C, Petty Officer, 177834 (Ch), Hogue, 22
September 1914, ship lost
LASLETT,
Frank R, Officer's Steward 2c, L 1791 (Ch), Cressy, 22
September 1914, ship lost
LAST,
Alfred H, Able Seaman, J 18054 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAST,
John W, Able Seaman, RNVR,
London Z 5247, RND, Drake
Battalion, 7 February 1917, France
LAST,
William G, Leading Cook's Mate, 347915 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LATHAM,
Alfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 103, RND, Drake Battalion,
30 December 1917, France, killed
LATHAM,
Charles E, Stoker Petty Officer, 288526 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LATHAM,
Charles G, Sergeant, RMLI, 8101 (Ply), Plymouth Division, RMLI,
10 May 1915, illness
LATHAM,
George, Act/Leading Stoker, K 13984 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LATHAM, Leslie S, Act/Gunner, Bittern,
4 April 1918, ship lost
LATHAM,
Percy, Private, RMLI, 1870 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
28 April 1917, France, killed
LATHAM,
Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 111505 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LATIMER,
David R, Private, RMLI, 21084 (Ch), RM, 4th Battalion,
23 April 1918, Zeebrugge
LATTER, William T, Leading Seaman, 234187 (Ch), Hampshire,
5
June 1916, ship lost
LATTEY,
Alexander D, Midshipman, Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
LATTIMORE,
George C, Able Seaman, J 394 (Po), Hampshire,
5
June 1916, ship lost
LATTO,
David C, Boy 1c, J 24679 (Ch), Goliath, 13 May
1915, ship lost
LAUCHLAN,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 4961, RND, Nelson Battalion,
26 April 1917, France,
DOW
LAUCHLIN, David L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7082, RND, Howe Battalion,
8 June 1917, France, killed
LAUDER,
Archibald S, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 271761 (Ch), Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost
LAUDER, Harry, Krooman, (service number not listed), Astraea,
9 October 1918, illness
LAUDER,
John, Private, RMLI (RFR B 852), 10486 (Ply), Kansas City, steamship,
5 September 1917, possibly foundered in storm, untraced
LAUGHTON, Bertram D, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RFC, 7th Squadron, attached Hawke
Battalion, 1 October 1917, Belgium, DOW
LAUGHTON,
David, 3rd Writer, M 34139, Victory, 10
November 1918, illness
LAUNDRY, Alfred E, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 219216, Vivid,
3 November 1918, illness
LAURENCE,
Arthur B, Private, RMLI, S 36 (Ply), Plymouth Battalion, RND,
26 April 1915, Gallipoli
LAURENCE,
Charles, Assistant Baker,
MMR, 905077, Otranto,
6 October 1918, ship lost
LAURENSON,
James, Leading Seaman,
RNR, B 5176 (Po), Viknor,
13 January 1915, ship lost
LAURENSON,
John, Seaman,
RNR (Shetland Section), L 67,
RNR (Shetland Section), HQ,
23 September 1916, illness
LAURENSON,
Laurence P, Leading Seaman,
RNR, B 3908 (Po), Viknor,
13 January 1915, ship lost
LAURENSON,
Robert D, Seaman,
RNR (Shetland Section), L
1084,
Verona,
24 February 1917, ship lost
LAURIE,
Frank H, Stoker 2c, K 34273 (Ch), M.15, monitor, 11 November 1917, ship lost
LAURIE,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 6795, RND, Drake Battalion,
27 September 1918, France, killed
LAURIE,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 767, RND, Hood Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
LAURIE,
John, Leading Seaman, RNVR,
Mersey Z 306, RND, Nelson
Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
LAURIE,
Robert T, Leading Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 1468, RND, Hood Battalion,
6 November 1917, France,
DOW
LAUTIER,
Pio J C, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian, Goliath,
13 May 1915, ship lost
LAUVAUX,
John (real name, but served as John Fraser), Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2126, Ruthin Castle,
21 April 1917, ship lost
LAVEN,
Patrick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 801, RND, Anson Battalion, 13 November
1916, France, DOI
LAVENDER,
James A, Act/Leading Stoker, K 14556 (Ch), Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost
LAVENDER,
James W, Stoker 2c, SS 117563 (Po), Ghurka,
8
February 1917, ship lost
LAVERACK,
Alfred, Trimmer,
RNR, TS 863, Erin II,
19 October 1915, ship lost
LAVERACK, Francis W, Able Seaman, J 12812 (Dev), Amphion,
6
August 1914, ship lost
LAVERICK,
Charles E, Ordinary Seaman, J 62740, Victory, 22
December 1916, illness
LAVEROCK,
Herbert, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 36010 (Dev), Barham,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, surface action
LAVERS,
John E R, Petty Officer 1c, 185162 (Dev), Vivid, 10
October 1915,
DOW
LAVERTY,
Ambrose, Shipwright 2c, M 21469 (Dev), Laurentic, 25
January 1917, ship lost
LAVERTY,
Daniel, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10565), SS 108512 (Ch), Hawke,
15 October 1914, ship lost
LAVERTY,
William, Stoker 1c, SS 114077 (Dev), Ariadne, 26
July 1917, ship lost
LAVERTY,
William A, Leading Seaman, 218192 (Dev), Laurentic, 25
January 1917, ship lost
LAVERTY,
William J, Able Seaman, J 18437 (Ch), Lilac, 18
August 1915, mined
LAVERY,
James, Stoker,
MMR, (service number not
listed),
Dundee,
2 September 1917, ship lost
LAVIGNE,
Joseph L, Ty/Py/Flight Officer, Royal Naval Air Service,
15 April 1917, air crash in
UK
LAVIN, Michael J, Able Seaman, 221114 (Dev), Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LAVIS,
Albert, Chief Petty Officer, 138243, Pembroke, 27
August 1915, illness
LAVIS,
Charles W, Stoker Petty Officer, 309972, Victory, 2 May 1918, illness
LAW,
Alfred C, Able Seaman (RFR B 10647), 205746 (Ch), Eleanor, mercantile fleet
auxiliary, 12 February 1918, ship lost
LAW,
Cecil R de V, Sub Lieutenant, Indefatigable, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAW,
Charles S, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2027, Royal Navy Depot, Crystal Palace,
12 January 1917, illness
LAW,
Harry D, Commander (ret), Victory, 20 October
1917, illness
LAW,
Herbert, Ordinary Seaman, SS 6836 (Po), Malaya,
2 June 1916,
Jutland, surface action, DOI
LAW,
Herbert, Ty/Lieutenant,
RNR, Achilles II,
26 June 1918, ship lost
LAW,
James H, Ordinary Seaman, J 47309 (Ch), Mignonette, 17
March 1917, ship lost
LAW, James T, Private, RMLI, 15121 (Ch), Pathfinder,
5
September 1914, ship lost
LAW,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 2644, Howe Battalion, RND,
21 July 1915, Gallipoli
LAW,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1014, Invincible, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAW,
John, Stoker 1c, K 19965 (Po), Fortune,
1
June 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAW,
Percy P, Able Seaman (RFR B 9963), SS 2587 (Ch), Hawke,
15 October 1914, ship lost
LAW,
Robert, Stoker 2c, K 24590 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27
May 1915, ship lost
LAW, Tom, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 1368, RND, Hood Battalion,
4 September 1918, France, killed
LAW,
William, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11586, Pembroke,
15 April 1915, died in
UK
LAWDAY,
Frank A J, Private, RMLI, 19835 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
LAWDAY,
John T, Boy 1c, J 64443 (Dev), Alsatian, 29
August 1918, accident
LAWES,
Arthur H, Able Seaman, SS 4964 (Po), Paxton,
20
May 1917, submarine action, ship lost
LAWES,
Harold B, Able Seaman, RNCVR, VR 2614, Stephen Furness,
13 December 1917, ship lost
LAWES,
James, Private, RMLI (RFR B 515), 5613 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND,
30 April 1915, Gallipoli
LAWLER,
Albert V, Petty Officer, 215069 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAWLER,
William, Ordinary Seaman, SS 5202 (Po), Hampshire,
5 June 1916, ship lost
LAWLER,
William G, Boy 1c, J 38134 (Po), Hampshire,
5
June 1916, ship lost
LAWLESS,
Francis, Private, RMLI, S 717 (Po),
Portsmouth Battalion, RND,
6 May 1915, Gallipoli
LAWLESS, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1939, Anson Battalion, RND,
4 June 1915, Gallipoli
LAWLESS,
Isaac T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2906, RND, Anson Battalion,
26 October 1917,
France, killed
LAWLESS,
Percy, Able Seaman (RFR Immed Cl 848), 204601 (Ch), Chester,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, surface action
LAWLESS,
Philip, Seaman,
RNR, A 5818, Goliath,
13 May 1915, ship lost
LAWLEY,
James P, Officer's Steward 3c, L 8004 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAWLOR,
John, Stoker 2c, K 24762 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27
May 1915, ship lost
LAWLOR,
John E, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 978, RND, Anson Battalion, 23 August 1918,
France,
DOW
LAWLOR,
John F, Py/Midshipman,
RNR, Royal Naval Reserve,
25 October 1914, illness
LAWLOR,
Thomas, Private, RMLI, 572 S (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND,
30 July 1915, Gallipoli, illness
LAWLOR,
William, Private, RMLI, S 14582 (Deal), RM Depot Deal,
24 October 1918, illness
LAWLOR,
William B, Chief Stoker, 295911 (Ch), Eden,
17 June 1916, ship lost
LAWRENCE,
Albert, Able Seaman, J 14281 (Po), Princess Irene,
27 May 1915, ship lost
LAWRENCE,
Alfred, Private, RMLI, 16196 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
9 September 1917, France,
DOW
LAWRENCE, Alfred E, Carpenter's
Crew, M 12742 (Dev), Warrior, 31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
LAWRENCE,
Alfred J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 335, RND, Anson Battalion,
28 September 1918, France,
DOW
LAWRENCE,
Alfred J, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 3503 (Ply), RMLI, Plymouth Division,
23 January 1917, illness in
UK
LAWRENCE,
Alfred W, Trimmer,
RNR, TS 6025, Holdene,
2 February 1917, ship lost
LAWRENCE,
Arthur S, Boy 1c, J 76044 (Ch), Torrent, 23
December 1917, ship lost
LAWRENCE,
Benjamin, Private, RMLI, 13379 (Ply), Caesar, 12
October 1918, died in
Malta
LAWRENCE,
Charles, Able Seaman,
MMR, (service number not
listed), Sanda, 25 September 1915, ship lost
LAWRENCE, Charles E, Stoker 1c,
SS 110970 (Ch), Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
LAWRENCE,
Charles S, Stoker 1c, K 6360 (Ch), Cressy, 22
September 1914, ship lost
LAWRENCE,
Edgar E A, Able Seaman (RFR B 3634), 191271 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LAWRENCE,
Edwin, Petty Officer 2c, 140112, Victory (ex-Coast Guard),
31 January 1915, died in
UK
LAWRENCE,
Ernest W, Able Seaman (RFR B 2434), 211909 (Dev), Laurentic,
25 January 1917, ship lost
LAWRENCE, Francis, Deck Hand,
RNR, TS 2631, Protect,
16 March 1917, ship lost
LAWRENCE,
Fred, Leading Seaman, 158449 (Po), Princess Irene,
27 May 1915, ship lost
LAWRENCE,
Frederick C, Shipwright 2c, 345938 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAWRENCE,
George, Boy 1c, J 30489 (Ch), Russell, 27 April
1916, ship lost
LAWRENCE,
George A, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 5216), 179879, Cressy,
22 September 1914, ship lost
LAWRENCE,
George D, Stoker 1c, K 12315 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAWRENCE,
Gilbert, Petty Officer, 238784 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAWRENCE, Harold J, Ordinary Seaman, J 75491, Watchman,
7
November 1918, illness
LAWRENCE,
Henry C, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian, Princess Irene,
27 May 1915, ship lost
LAWRENCE, Henry W, Chief Gunner, Dido,
8 February 1917, illness
LAWRENCE,
Henry W, Ordinary Seaman, J 29598 (Ch), Russell, 27
April 1916, ship lost
LAWRENCE,
Herbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5792, Merton Hall, steamship,
11 February 1918, submarine action, ship lost
LAWRENCE,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 280, RND, Hood Battalion,
23 April 1917, France
LAWRENCE,
James H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1131), 8110 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND,
6 October 1914,
Antwerp
LAWRENCE,
James J, Cooper, 340001 (Ch), Conquest, 25 April
1916, surface action
LAWRENCE,
John, Able Seaman,
MMR, 641968, Sokoto,
28 June 1917, drowned
LAWRENCE,
Leonard, Telegraphist, J 18010 (Po), Hampshire,
5
June 1916, ship lost
LAWRENCE,
Oliver H, Boy,
RNR, SBD 555, Burnley,
25 November 1916, ship lost
LAWRENCE,
Percy H, Stoker 1c, K 9196 (Ch), E.10, submarine, 18
January 1915, ship lost
LAWRENCE,
Ralph J, Private, RMLI, S 746 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
21 February 1917, France,
DOW
LAWRENCE,
Richard, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4413, RND, 188th Brigade Machine Gun
Company, 13 November 1916, France, killed
LAWRENCE, Robert A, Private, RMLI, 18064 (Ch), Formidable,
1
January 1915, ship lost
LAWRENCE, Robert G, Able Seaman,
RNVR, London Z 2101, Black Prince, 31 May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAWRENCE, Roland F, Gunner, RMA,
RMA 14856, Calgarian, 20 April 1917, died in UK
LAWRENCE, Sidney, Stoker Petty Officer, 300366 (Ch), Racoon,
9
January 1918, ship lost
LAWRENCE,
Sidney C, Private, RMLI, S 1745 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
28 April 1917, France, killed
LAWRENCE, Sidney M, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 157995, HM Coast Guard
Station St Ives,
4 April 1915, illness
LAWRENCE, Stanley W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1000, RND, Drake Battalion,
3 September 1918, France, killed
LAWRENCE,
Thomas E, Petty Officer, 182604, Butterfly, 15
June 1917, illness
LAWRENCE,
Wesley M, Stoker 1c, K 30800 (Po), Ghurka,
8
February 1917, ship lost
LAWRENCE,
William, Leading Stoker (RFR B 9794), 297574 (Ch), Hogue,
22 September 1914, ship lost
LAWRENCE, William, Stoker 1c, K 20989 (Ch), Formidable,
1
January 1915, ship lost
LAWRENSON,
James, Trimmer, 393494 (MMR), Carmania,
21 September 1914, surface action,
DOW
LAWRENSON, Robert, Stoker 1c, 111387 (Dev), Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LAWRIE,
Alexander, Stoker 1c, K 29273 (Po), Narbrough,
12
January 1918, ship lost
LAWRIE,
Clarence F, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5327), SS 107703 (Dev), Howe Battalion, RND,
18 May 1915, Gallipoli
LAWRIE,
George, Signalman, J 1909 (Dev), Mechanician, 20
January 1918, ship lost
LAWRIE,
George H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hood Battalion,
30 December 1917, France, killed
LAWRIE,
J. (Initial Only), Fireman,
MMR, (service number not
listed), Laurentic, 25 January 1917, ship lost
LAWRIE,
James B, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268155 (Ch), Cressy,
22 September 1914, ship lost
LAWRIE,
John G, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7189, Dhoon, 24
November 1916, ship lost
LAWRIE,
Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 4328, RND, Hawke Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
LAWS, Albert, Act/Leading Stoker, K 22747 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAWS, Alfred, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 3863, Golden News,
3 January 1916, drowned
LAWS, Ernest E, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 746, RND, Anson
Battalion,
19 February 1918, France, killed
LAWS, Henry A, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant,
RNR, Egmont,
19 October 1918, illness
LAWS, Henry W, Stoker 1c, K 25137, Erebus,
7 November 1917, hit by German wireless-controlled explosive
motorboat,
DOW
LAWS, Herbert V, Stoker 1c, SS 109446 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAWS, Matthew, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 299, RND, Drake
Battalion,
22 April 1917, France, DOW
LAWS, Reginald A, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 6882
(Ch), Formidable,
1 January 1915, ship lost
LAWS, Robert, Stoker 1c, 224705, Victory,
4 February 1918, illness
LAWSON, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, J 23971 (Ch), Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LAWSON,
Charles H, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1543, Bayano,
11 March 1915, ship lost
LAWSON,
Christopher, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 950, RND, Anson Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
LAWSON, Daniel W, Chief Armourer, 341119 (Ch), Otranto,
6
October 1918, ship lost
LAWSON,
Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 2087, RND, Drake Battalion,
16 February 1918, France,
DOW
LAWSON,
Frederick H, Act/Ty/Lieutenant,
RNR, Dundee,
16 March 1917, surface action
LAWSON,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 2270, Nelson Battalion, RND,
13 July 1915, Gallipoli
LAWSON,
Joe W, Private, RMLI, S 131 (Po),
Portsmouth Battalion, RND,
13 July 1915, Gallipoli
LAWSON,
Peter R, Leading Seaman, J 2059, Astraea, 24
August 1917, died
LAWSON,
Robert, Able Seaman, SS 5454 (Dev), Narbrough, 12
January 1918, ship lost
LAWSON,
Robert R, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 33747, Vivid, 25
September 1918, illness
LAWSON,
Samuel, Stoker 1c, K 13032 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAWSON,
Samuel H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8691, RND, Hawke Battalion, 18 November
1916, France, DOI in Aberdonian
LAWSON,
Thomas W, Private, RMLI, 16071 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
30 July 1917, France, killed
LAWSON, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1162, RND, Hawke Battalion,
5 October 1918, France,
DOW
LAWSON,
William, Leading Stoker (RFR B 2433), 290533 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LAWSON,
William E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Palace Z 2465, Crescent,
21 October 1918, illness in hospital ship
Garth Castle
LAWTHER, Albert E, Leading Seaman, J 12623 (Dev), Recruit,
9
August 1917, ship lost
LAWTON, Frank, Private, RMLI,
S 1398 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
17
February 1917, France
LAWTON, Joseph S, Stoker 1c
(RFR Ch B 9403), 296679, Cressy, 22 September 1914, ship lost
LAWTON, William, Boy 1c, J
36403, Pembroke, 23 November 1916, illness
LAWTON, William, Stoker 1c
(RFR Ch B 9652), SS 106992, Cressy, 22
September 1914, ship lost
LAX,
John, Stoker,
RNR, S 5379, Lilac,
18
August 1915, mined
LAXS,
Carl J, Leading Seaman, 238266 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAXTON, Charles E, Able Seaman, J 22946 (Dev), Brisk,
2
October 1917, mined
LAXTON,
Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 9025, RND, Hawke Battalion,
10 January 1918, France, killed
LAY, John C, Act/Leading Stoker, K 5605 (Dev), E 26, submarine,
3 July 1916, ship lost
LAY,
William H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13455, Army, Howitzer Brigade, serving with,
27 June 1916, France, DOI
LAYBOURN,
Alexander, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1580, Anson Battalion, RND,
19 August 1915, Gallipoli,
DOW in Alexandria
LAYCOCK,
Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8194, RND, Drake Battalion,
26 October 1917, France,
DOW
LAYCOCK,
Frederick M, Leading Seaman, 360881 (Ch), TB.11, torpedo boat, 7 March 1916,
ship lost
LAYCOCK,
George, Leading Stoker, K 1186 (Po), Falcon,
3
April 1918,
DOW
LAYDEN, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7108, Champagne,
9 October 1917, ship lost
LAYEZELL,
Alfred J, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4416, RND, Anson Battalion,
25 December 1917, France, killed
LAYFIELD,
Arthur L, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 12213, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 6
October 1918, illness
LAYFIELD,
Herbert J, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 35, Nelson Battalion, RND,
21 June 1915, Gallipoli
LAYTE,
Albert, Private, RMLI, S 1024 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
18 February 1917, France,
DOW
LAYTON, Charles E, Able
Seaman, SS R 1706 (Po), Bulwark,
26
November 1914, ship lost
LAYTON, Frank T, Stoker 1c
(RFR B 10003), SS 107616 (Ch), Hogue, 22
September 1914, ship lost
LAYTON, George, Able Seaman,
RNVR, Tyneside Z 505, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4
June 1915, Gallipoli
LAYTON, George S (real name,
but served as Frederick J P Williams), Stoker Petty Officer, 310748 (Ch),
Strongbow, 17 October 1917, ship lost
LAYTON, George W, Petty
Officer 2c, 134306, Pembroke, 22 August 1915, illness
LAYZELL,
Cecil J, Act/Leading Stoker, K 7795 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAYZELL,
Frederick A, Able Seaman, J 14692 (Ch), H.5, submarine,
2 March 1918, ship lost
LAYZELL,
James W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4359, RND, Nelson Battalion,
23 October 1916,
France, killed
LAZENBY,
Arthur, Able Seaman, J 4916 (Ch), Cressy, 22
September 1914, ship lost
LAZENBY,
Arthur A, Stoker 2c, K 23729 (Ch), Princess Irene, 27
May 1915, ship lost
LAZENBY,
Arthur H, Ordinary Seaman, J 22141 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
LAZENBY,
Edward, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 9849, Colleen,
30 October 1916, illness
LAZENBY,
Richard E, Able Seaman, J 5155 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LAZENBY,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 271, RND, Hood Battalion,
17 February 1917, France
LE BOUTILLIER, John, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 22714 (Ch), E.14, submarine,
28 January 1918, ship lost
LE BRUN, Chris, Stoker 2c, K 21950 (Po), Good Hope,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LE
CORNU, Philip R, Armourer's Crew, M 16081 (Po), Malaya,
1 June 1916, surface action, DOI
LE
DREW, George H, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1531, Frons Olivae,
12 October 1915, ship lost
LE
FEUVRE, Charles, Deck Hand,
RNR, SD 2269, White Oak, 2
September 1917, illness
LE
GROS, Alfred R, Officer's Steward 3c, L 9275 (Po), Ariel,
2 August 1918, ship lost
LE
GROS, Ernest, Able Seaman, J 44856 (Po), Opal,
12 January 1918, ship lost
LE
HUQUET, John, Messman,
MMR, (service number not
listed),
Sarnia,
8 September 1916, died
LE
LIEVRE, John A, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1569, RND, Hawke Battalion, 2 April 1918,
prisoner of war,
DOW
LE
MANQUAIS, Ernest G, Private, RMLI, 13223 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LE
MESURIER, Charles E, Commodore 2c, Calliope, 10
November 1917, illness in
UK
LE
PAGE, Edmond J, Able Seaman (RFR B 4180), SS 1351 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LE
PAGE, Edward J, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant,
RNR, Alcantara,
29 February 1916, ship lost
LE
PATOUREL, Rev. WALLACE M, Chaplain, Defence, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LE
SEELLEUR, Gordon J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Drake Battalion,
10 August 1917, France, killed
LE
SEELLEUR, John T, Lieutenant, RMLI, Invincible, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LE VESCONTE, John T, Stoker 1c, 302978 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LEA, Frederick J, Master at Arms, 196030 (Po), Britannia,
9 November 1918, ship lost
LEA, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 518, RND, Nelson
Battalion,
5 January 1918, France, DOW
LEA, Thomas L, Able Seaman (RFR B 5043), 201762 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LEABON,
Archie G, 2nd Hand,
RNR, DA 18271, Ascot,
10 November 1918, ship lost
LEACH,
Alan, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 1612, Crownsin,
4 May 1916, ship lost
LEACH,
Dick, Steward,
MMR, (service number not
listed),
India,
8 August 1915, ship lost
LEACH,
Frederick J, Shipwright 1c, 344496 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEACH,
George, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Bristol Z 548, RND, Hood
Battalion, 21 April 1917, France
LEACH,
James A, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 12498 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
18 February 1917, France
LEACH,
James R, Able Seaman, 220146 (Po), Britannia,
9
November 1918, ship lost
LEACH,
Percival H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12193, Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost
LEACH,
Thomas, Fireman,
MMR, (service number not
listed), No.5 - vessel type not known, possibly barge or static fuelling
vessel,
15 April 1915, illness
LEACH,
Thomas W, Petty Officer, 170692 (Po), Hampshire,
5
June 1916, ship lost
LEACH, William C, Stoker 1c, 310937 (Ch), Formidable,
1
January 1915, ship lost
LEACH,
William W, Fireman,
MMR, (service number not
listed), Conqueror II, 26 September 1916, ship lost
LEADBETTER,
Douglas, 4th Engineer,
MMR, (service number not
listed), Knight Templar, 7 April 1918, submarine action, ship
damaged
LEADBETTER, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3161, RND, Drake Battalion,
4 September 1918, France, killed
LEADBETTER,
Norman, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 9073, Crownsin,
4 May 1916, ship lost
LEADBETTER,
William, 2nd Hand,
RNR, DA 3892, Haisborough,
2 June 1918, illness
LEADBETTER,
William, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 2122, Brock,
3 February 1915, drowned
LEADER,
Alfred, Private, RMLI, 19602 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
LEADER,
Leonard J, Private, RMLI, 11522 (Po), Hampshire,
5
June 1916, ship lost
LEADLEY,
Fred, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 5686, Taipo,
24 June 1917, ship lost
LEADLEY,
George A, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Mersey Z 334, Drake Battalion,
RND,
3 August 1915, Gallipoli
LEAH,
Arnold, Sapper, RM, 1466 S (Deal), 1st Field Company, Divisional Engineers, 7
October 1915, illness in Alexandria
LEAHY,
Daniel, Petty Officer, 206208 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEAHY,
William D, Trimmer,
RNR, TS 1833, Cameo,
16 January 1917, illness
LEAKE,
John R, Act/Leading Stoker, 304084 (Po), D.5, submarine,
3 November 1914, ship lost
LEAKE,
Royal P, Deck Hand,
RNR, TS 304, Victory,
2 June 1917, illness
LEAMAN,
Joseph H, Boy 1c, J 26743 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
LEAMY,
Cornelius J, 3rd Steward,
MMR, 772096, Bayano,
11 March 1915, ship lost
LEAN, Stanley, Able Seaman, J 3550 (Dev), M.19, monitor,
6
December 1915, gunaccident,
DOW
LEANEY,
William, Able Seaman, 223480 (Po), E.6, submarine,
26 December 1915, ship lost
LEANING,
Lewis, Corporal, RMLI, 17957 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
23 March 1918, France, killed
LEAR,
Cecil C, Able Seaman, J 18589 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEAR,
Sidney L, Stoker 1c, K 9272 (Po), Amethyst,
31
March 1915, shore gunfire,
DOW
LEAR,
Victor S, Stoker 1c, K 5169, Collingwood, 10
February 1915, died in
UK
LEARMONT,
Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7250, RND, Nelson Battalion,
31 December 1917,
France, killed
LEARMOUTH,
Alfred I, Deck Hand,
RNR, TS 3429, Capricornus,
9 November 1918, drowned
LEARMOUTH, Archibald, Private, RM, S 9498 (Deal), RM Labour Corps,
4 April 1918, illness
LEARMOUTH,
Henry G, Able Seaman (RFR B 8823), 200346 (Ch), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEARMOUTH,
William, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 11224, Coronaria,
21 December 1916, drowned
LEARY,
Albert, Sailmaker, 174149 (Po), Bulwark,
26
November 1914, ship lost
LEARY,
Edward, Stoker,
RNR, S 4487, Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEARY, James, Stoker 1c, 310039 (Ch), Formidable,
1
January 1915, ship lost
LEARY,
Jeremiah, Able Seaman, 228557 (Po), Cullist, also known as
Westphalia, special service ship,
11 February 1918, ship lost
LEARY, Michael, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 159099 (Dev), Monmouth,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LEARY,
Patrick, Chief Stoker, 293649 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEARY,
Thomas, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3391), SS 101169 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LEARY,
William, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 1393 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEASK,
Charles C J C H, Seaman,
RNR, DA 5621, Prince Leo,
5 August 1917, illness
LEASK,
George, Seaman,
RNR, A 4140, RND, Hawke
Battalion, 14 June 1916, German prisoner of
war, illness
LEASK,
George, Seaman,
RNR, C 2601, Hawk,
17 February 1917, ship lost
LEASK,
James A, Seaman,
RNR, B 3165, Evadne,
27 February 1917, ship lost
LEASK,
Thomas H, Stoker Petty Officer, K 9773, Vivid, 18
February 1918, illness
LEASK,
Walter, Leading Seaman,
RNR, A 2360, Viriginian,
11 April 1917, drowned
LEASK,
William D, Leading Seaman,
RNR, B 4589, Hene Castle,
20 February 1916, drowned
LEAT,
Frederick C, Stoker Petty Officer, 361751 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEATHER,
George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 260, Nelson Battalion, RND, 3 May 1915,
Gallipoli
LEATHER, Gerald, Lieutenant, Pathfinder,
5 September 1914, ship lost
LEATHER,
Wilfred, Stoker 1c, SS 109338 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEATHERBAROW,
George, Leading Seaman,
RNR, A 7953, Leinster, steamship,
10 October 1918, ship lost
LEATHERBARROW,
George, Stoker 1c, SS 115709 (Po), Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEATHERBY,
Daniel, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3671), 283358 (Dev), Goliath,
13 May 1915, ship lost
LEATHERLAND,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4575, RND, Anson Battalion,
25 August 1918, France, killed
LEATHERS,
Frederick W, Engineman,
RNR, ES 1515, Buckler,
11 May 1916, illness
LEATHWOOD,
John P, Act/Gunner, Aboukir, 22 September 1914, ship lost
LEAVER,
Edmond J, Stoker 1c, K 9437, Dalhousie, 18
September 1916,
Mesopotamia, illness
LEAVER, George A, Private, RMLI, 14566 (Ply), Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LEAVER,
William C, Chief Stoker, 141283, Vernon,
28 January 1918, illness
LEAVER,
William J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 271711 (Dev), Arabis,
10 February 1916, ship lost
LEAVY,
David S, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde 2/2319, Viknor,
13 January 1915, ship lost
LECANU,
Francis, Fireman,
MMR, 895351, Knight Templar,
7 April 1918, submarine action, ship
damaged
LECKENBY,
John W, Trimmer,
RNR, TS 4011, Brighton
Queen,
6 October 1915, ship lost
LECKEY,
Charles B, Engineer Captain, Royal Navy, 15
October 1914, died in
UK
LECKIE,
William, Stoker 2c, K 42450, Dominion, 21
December 1917, illness
LECOMBER,
Edward C, Air Mechanic 1c, F 10883, RNAS Hendon, north London, 19 May 1917,
illness
LeDAIN,
Daniel, Steward,
MMR, 735007, Clan
MacNaughton, 3 February 1915, ship lost
LEDBROOK,
Sydney W, Sapper, RM, S 527 (Deal), 2nd Field Company, Divisional Engineers,
24 June 1915, Gallipoli,
DOW
LEDDON,
Thomas H, Private, RMLI, S 1150 (Po), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
26 October 1917, France, killed
LEDGARD,
Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, J 56146 (Po), Fearless,
14 January 1917, drowned
LEDGARD,
William R, Captain, RM (Ty/Major, Lieutenant Commander, RN), RMA, Howitzer
Brigade, 23 July 1917, illness in UK
LEDGER,
Arthur, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 293), 9067 (Ch), Chatham Battalion, RND,
4 May 1915, Gallipoli
LEDGER,
Arthur E, Able Seaman, J 8206 (Po), Hampshire,
5
June 1916, ship lost
LEDGER,
Frederick, Able Seaman (RFR B 4248), 220386 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LEDGER,
Frederick J, Boy 1c, J 31829 (Ch), Indefatigable, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEDGER,
Joseph, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3995, RND, Howe Battalion,
25 April 1917, France,
DOW
LEDGER,
Richard G, Leading Seaman, J 13735,
Lowestoft,
31 October 1918, illness
LEDGER,
Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 675, Anson Battalion, RND,
16 November 1915, Gallipoli
LEDGETT,
George, Seaman,
RNR, A 6090, Columbia,
1 May 1915, ship lost
LEDNOR,
Charles H, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 6988, Halcyon,
9 October 1917, killed
LEDSON,
Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3753, RND, Howe Battalion,
11 January 1918, France,
DOW
LEDWOOD,
John W, Able Seaman, SS 4266 (Po), Hampshire,
5
June 1916, ship lost
LEE, Alec J, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 7296, Hirano
Maru, steamship,
4 October 1918, submarine action, ship
lost
LEE, Alexander, Stoker 1c, 310867 (Po), Shark,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEE, Alfred, Boatman, 181731, Snaefell,
17 August 1915, illness
LEE, Alfred J, Stoker 1c, K 10758 (Dev), Defence,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEE, Alfred R, Private, RMLI, 14685 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
LEE, Anthony A, Able Seaman, 164750,
Defiance,
5 November 1914, died in
UK
LEE, Arthur, Sapper, RM, S 5490 (Deal), RND, 2nd
Field Company, Divisional Engineers,
30
October 1916, France, killed
LEE, Arthur A, Able Seaman, J 13799 (Dev), Tornado,
23 December 1917, ship lost
LEE, Arthur S, Engine Room Artificer,
RNR, EA 1571 (Dev), E.50,
submarine, 31 January 1918, ship lost
LEE, Bernard R, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal
Naval Air Service,
15 February 1916, drowned
LEE, Cedric, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Anson
Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
LEE, Charles, Able Seaman, J 20266 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEE, Charles, Private, RMLI, 18419 (Po), Malaya,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, surface action
LEE, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 3954),
155422 (Ch), Hawke,
15 October 1914, ship lost
LEE, Charles A, Commander, RIM (ex-RNR), Royal Indian Marine,
6 February 1918, illness
LEE, Charles E, Able Seaman, RNVR,
London Z 5260, RND, Drake
Battalion, 23 April 1917, France
LEE, Charles H, Stoker 1c, K 30084 (Ch), Simoom,
23 January 1917, ship lost
LEE, Charles S, Able Seaman, J 8113 (Po), Onslow,
8 October 1916, drowned
LEE, Douglas A, Able Seaman, J 21966 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEE, Douglas B, Assistant Paymaster, Monmouth,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LEE, Edward, Stoker,
RNR, S 3722, Defence,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEE, Edward B, Petty Officer, 203495, Topaze,
13 July 1917, illness
LEE, Edward C, Ordinary Seaman, J 38778 (Ch),
Strongbow,
17 October 1917, ship lost
LEE, Edward M, Stoker 2c, K 29879 (Po), Flirt,
26 October 1916, ship lost
LEE, Francis, Stoker Petty Officer, 281902 (Po), Opal,
12 January 1918, ship lost
LEE, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 5779,
Newholm, steamship, 8 September 1917, mined, ship lost
LEE, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8447, RND,
63rd Machine Gun Battalion, 27 September 1918, France, killed
LEE, Fred G, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5593 (Dev),
Arabis,
10 February 1916, ship lost
LEE, Frederick A, Private, RMLI, 16931 (Ch),
Formidable,
1 January 1915, ship lost
LEE, Frederick C, Aircraftsman 1c, F 19565, RNAS
Dunkirk,
8 March 1918, illness
LEE, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, SS 101616, Jupiter,
2 July 1916, drowned
LEE, George, Private, RMLI, S 1696 (Ply), RND, 2nd
RM Battalion,
28 April 1917, France, killed
LEE, George, Private, RMLI, 18439 (Ply), RND, 1st RM
Battalion,
9 September 1917, France, DOW
LEE, George, Trimmer,
RNR, TS 2939, Hannibal,
1 January 1916, illness
LEE, George, Ty/Act/Lieutenant,
RNR, Remarko,
3 December 1916, ship lost
LEE, George F, Stoker (RFR Ch B 5473), 301936,
Aboukir,
22 September 1914, ship lost
LEE, George W, Petty Officer, J 971 (Po), Stonecrop,
18 September 1917, ship lost
LEE, George W, Private, RMLI, 16389 (Po), Deal Battalion, RND,
13 July 1915, Gallipoli
LEE, Henry, Private, RMLI, 19860 (Ch), RND, Drake
Battalion,
27 September 1918, France, killed
LEE, Henry W, Able Seaman,
MMR, 870802, Killingholme,
27 April 1916, surface action
LEE, Isaac T, Petty Officer, 179133 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEE, Jacob, Leading Signalman, J 22673 (Po), Narbrough,
12 January 1918, ship lost
LEE, James, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 10346,
Pembroke,
10 September 1917, illness
LEE, James, Private, RMA, 14437, RMA Eastney,
29 March 1915, died in
UK
LEE, Joe, Stoker 1c, K 25482 (Po), Tipperary,
1 June 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEE, John, Private, RMLI, S 1021 (Ply), RND, 1st RM
Battalion,
28 April 1917, France, killed
LEE, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 305911 (Dev),
Sandhurst,
27 February 1917, accident
LEE, John S, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 9222, Etoile
Polaire, 3 December 1915, ship lost
LEE, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 4129,
Pembroke,
18 September 1918, illness
LEE, John W, Ordinary Seaman, J 85737, Hercules,
18 October 1918, illness
LEE, Joseph, Leading Stoker, K 23046 (Dev),
Indefatigable,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
LEE, Joseph H, Leading Stoker, K 12171 (Ch), Scott,
15 August 1918, ship lost
LEE, Percy, Seaman,
RNR, A 2439, Euryalus,
25 April 1915, Gallipoli
LEE, Ralph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 10482,
North Star,
23 April 1918, ship lost
LEE, Reginald A, Engineer Lieutenant Commander,
Violent,
25 October 1918, illness
LEE, Robert T H V, Chief Gunner, Monmouth,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LEE, Samuel, Stoker,
RNR, S 7585, Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost
LEE, Samuel H, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 2322
(Dev), Defence,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
LEE, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 321, Anson
Battalion, RND,
4 June 1915, Gallipoli
LEE, Thomas, Act/Leading Stoker, 282141 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEE, Thomas, Gunner, RMA, RMA 9622,
Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost
LEE, Thomas, Stoker,
RNR, U 1661, Goliath,
13 May 1915, ship lost
LEE, Tuk, Fireman,
MMR, (service number not
listed), Empress of Asia, 12 December 1914, illness
LEE, Vincent, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6104,
RND, Drake Battalion,
25 March 1918, France, killed
LEE, Walter (real name, but served as Walter Coney),
Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 319, Drake Battalion, RND,
6 May 1915, Gallipoli
LEE, Walter W, Stoker 1c, K 16772 (Dev),
Indefatigable,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
LEE, William, Private, RMLI, S 2179 (Ch), RND, 1st
RM Battalion,
26 October 1917, France, killed
LEE, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 1721, RND, Hood
Battalion,
30 December 1917, France, killed
LEE, William, Engineman,
RNR, ES 3608, Strathrye,
2 July 1916, drowned
LEE, William, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9000), SS 105811,
Cressy,
22 September 1914, ship lost
LEE, William A, Private, RMLI, S 479 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND,
8 May 1915, Gallipoli
LEE, William A, Private, RMLI, 13611 (Ch), Clan
Matheson, steamship,
21 February 1918, illness in UK
LEE, William G, Leading Signalman, J 6174 (Ch),
Simoom,
23 January 1917, ship lost
LEE, William G E, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M
23273 (Ch), Vanguard,
9 July 1917, ship lost
LEE, William H, Stoker Petty Officer, 310388 (Po), Hampshire,
5 June 1916, ship lost
LEE, William J, Gunner, Motagua,
19 March 1918, collision
LEE, William J, Leading Stoker, 286431 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEE, William J, Ordinary Seaman, J 20696 (Ch),
Natal,
30 December 1915, ship lost
LEECH,
John B, Stoker 1c, SS 116501 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEECH,
John J, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7539, RND, Miscellaneous Battalion, 3 January 1916, on leave in UK, illness
LEEDER,
Claude T, Bandmaster 1c, RMB 18, Gold Coast Regiment, attached,
20 January 1917, illness in
Ghana
LEEDER,
Edward B, Able Seaman, SS 5311 (Po), K.4, submarine,
31 January 1918, ship lost
LEEDHAM,
Henry F, Leading Stoker, RAN, 2543, Huon (RAN), 26
October 1918, illness
LEEDHAM,
James G, Private, RMLI, 15331 (Ch), Black Prince, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEEHANE,
John, Stoker 1c, 164689, Vivid, 20 January 1916, illness
LEEK,
William, Able Seaman, 218963 (Ch), Aboukir, 22
September 1914, ship lost
LEEK,
William, Stoker 1c, K 18526 (Ch), TB.10, torpedo boat, 10 June 1915, ship lost
LEEKE,
George A J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1744, RND, Drake
Battalion, 4 February 1917, France
LEEKS,
Walter E, Greaser,
MMR, 912044, Louvain,
20 January 1918, ship lost
LEES,
George, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 4871, Sabrina,
25 February 1916, drowned
LEES, John A, Lieutenant Commander, Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LEES,
John O, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 965, Anson Battalion, RND,
21 September 1915, Gallipoli
LEES,
John R, Stoker 1c, SS 116871, Pembroke, 21 April
1918, illness
LEES,
Robert, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 11660, George
Milburn, 12 July 1917, ship lost
LEES, Robert, Able Seaman, SS 5250 (Dev), Warspite,
2
June 1916,
Jutland, surface action, DOI
LEES, Robert, Boy 1c, J 25785 (Dev), Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LEES,
Robert A, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1169), 10494 (Po), Portsmouth Battalion, RND,
8 May 1915, Gallipoli
LEES,
Robert H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant,
RNR, Arabis,
16 December 1915, died
LEES, Samuel B, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 12720 (Dev), Vehement,
2 August 1918, ship lost
LEESE,
Frederick, Private, RMLI, 19838 (Po), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
4 October 1918, France, DOW
LEESON,
Charles, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12221, Invincible, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEESON,
Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 6476, RND, Hawke Battalion,
21 August 1918, France, killed
LEEWORTHY,
Tom, Private, RMLI, 9183 (Ply), Conqueror, 15
December 1914, drowned
LEFEVER,
James, Able Seaman, J 11476 (Po), E 5, submarine,
7 March 1916, ship lost
LEFFLER,
Frederick, Stoker 1c, SS 107849 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEGG,
Archie, Able Seaman, RNVR, AA 2954, President V, 10
November 1918, illness
LEGG,
Francis, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 731 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
LEGG,
George J, Petty Officer, 213698 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEGG,
Harry, Leading Stoker, 286081, Vivid, 26
November 1917, illness
LEGG,
John, Engineman,
RNR, ES 2094, Deliverer,
3 November 1917, ship lost
LEGG,
John, Stoker 1c, K 16242 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEGG,
Reginald, Private, RMLI, 15563 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEGG,
Robert H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2109, RND, Anson Battalion, 14 May
1917, France,
DOW in UK
LEGG,
William, Petty Officer, RNVR, Tyneside Z 59, RND, Nelson Battalion, 18 November
1916, France, DOI
LEGGATE,
William, Leading Stoker, K 7674 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEGGATT,
Edward, Engine Room Artificer 1c (Pens), 159975 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LEGGATT,
Herbert, Corporal, RMLI, S 297 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
28 April 1917, France, killed
LEGGE,
Walter H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RFC, 55 Reserve Squadron, attached,
11 February 1917, air crash in
UK, DOI
LEGGETT,
Alfred J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2062, Sapper, 29
December 1917, ship lost
LEGGETT,
Charles, Engineman,
RNR, ES 1467, Frons Olivae,
12 October 1915, ship lost
LEGGETT,
Cyril, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, London Z 6977, Brodvale, steamship,
21 April 1918, DOI
LEGGETT,
George, Private, RMLI, 15230 (Ch), Aboukir, 22
September 1914, ship lost
LEGGETT,
George, Stoker,
RNR, 2068 U, Cressy,
22 September 1914, ship lost
LEGGETT,
George F, Ordinary Seaman, J 23345 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
LEGGETT,
James, Stoker,
RNR, S 3965, Lynx,
9 August 1915, ship lost
LEGGETT,
Sidney L, Air Mechanic 1c, F 5961, President II, 28
May 1916, died
LEGGOTT, Richard H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 388, Hood Battalion, RND,
6 May 1915, Gallipoli
LEGH,
Edwin C, Engineer (ret), Royal Navy, 26
August 1914, died in
UK
LEIGH,
Charles, Petty Officer, 174539 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
LEIGH,
James S, Private, RMLI, 15419 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
11 July 1917, France, killed
LEIGH,
John E, Shipwright 1c, 343496 (Dev), Arabis, 10
February 1916, ship lost
LEIGH,
Thomas A, Petty Officer, 217552, Alert, 24
September 1916,
Mesopotamia, Turkish prisoner of
war, illness
LEIGHTON,
Archibald A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, RND, Hawke Battalion, 3 September 1918,
prisoner of war,
DOW
LEIGHTON,
William K, DeckHand,
RNR, 1173 DA, Drumoak,
5 October 1914, ship lost
LEIPER,
George, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 13875, Plantin,
26 April 1917, ship lost
LEISHMAN,
Robert, Leading Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 1971, Collingwood Battalion, RND,
4 June 1915, Gallipoli
LEITCH,
Charles A, Aircraftsman 1c, F 23539, RNAS Dunkirk, 30
January 1918, flying in Airco DH4 bomber, shot down during raid on Oostcamp,
killed
LEITCH,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 458, RND, Howe Battalion,
24 May 1917, France,
DOW
LEITCH,
James, Stoker 1c, K 31105, Furious, 18 July
1918, illness
LEITCH,
John, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 3580, RND, Hood Battalion,
23 April 1917, France
LEITCH,
John M, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 936, Armoured Car Squadron, RNAS, 8 December
1915, illness in Egypt
LEITH, William, Trimmer,
RNR, TS 2336, Vivid,
18 August 1915, illness
LEIVERS,
John R, Able Seaman (RFR 5638), 229452 (Po), Hawke,
15 October 1914, ship lost
LELLIOTT,
Walter G, Able Seaman, J 20278 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEMAN,
Albert H, DeckHand,
RNR, DA 416, Lord Airedale,
18 March 1915, ship lost
LEMAN,
Lionel F C, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4131, RND, Anson Battalion, 27
September 1918, France, killed
LEMIEUX,
Pontleon, 2nd Engineer, RNCVR, Musquash (RCN),
6 December 1917, explosion in
Halifax, Nova Scotia
LEMILLIERE,
John B C, Stoker 2c, K 21441 (Po), Bulwark,
26
November 1914, ship lost
LEMIN,
Frederick W, Stoker,
RNR, U 1278, Actaeon,
16 March 1918, illness
LEMMON, Charles, Stoker 1c, SS 112317 (Ch), Pembroke,
3
September 1917, bombing of Chatham Barracks
LE-MOAL,
Albert F T, Signalman, J 25051 (Po), Begonia,
6
October 1917, ship lost
LEMON, Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, SS 8416, Terrible,
5
August 1918, illness
LEMON,
Arthur C, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 10859 (Po), RMLI, Portsmouth
Division, 19 August 1917, illness
LEMON,
Frederick, Leading Telegraphist, 199368, Pembroke,
6 April 1917, illness
LEMON,
Frederick J, Stoker Petty Officer, 305770 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEMON,
Harold A, Stoker 2c, K 45145 (Dev), Tornado, 23
December 1917, ship lost
LEMON,
Henry H, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 5764 (Dev), Defence,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEMON,
Herbert G, Able Seaman, J 17513 (Dev, Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEMON,
Herbert S, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 5651 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEMON,
Hubert C, Ty/Flight Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service,
28 February 1918, air crash in
UK
LEMON,
John H, Stoker,
RNR, S 1375, Aboukir,
22 September 1914, ship lost
LEMON,
Randolph C, Midshipman,
RNR, Exe,
27 March 1918, mined
LENCH,
James S, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 93), 145290 (Po), Cressy,
22 September 1914, ship lost
LENMAN,
Joseph C, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 1165, Sisters Melville,
13 February 1917, ship lost
LENNON, Herbert, Stoker 2c, SS 114649 (Dev), Amphion,
6
August 1914, ship lost
LENNON,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1481, RND, Hawke Battalion,
23 November 1917, France, killed
LENNON,
John, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 12485 (Po), Adamant,
14 September 1918, drowned
LENNON,
Patrick, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Clyde Z 5807, RND, Howe Battalion,
13 November 1916, France
LENNON,
Peter, Stoker 1c, K 6759 (Po), E 26, submarine,
3 July 1916, ship lost
LENNON,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4506, RND, Anson Battalion,
29 April 1917, France, killed
LENNOX, James, Act/Leading Seaman,
RNR, A 7538, Magician,
steamship, 5 November 1916, drowned
LENNOX, John T, Private, RMLI, S 509 (Ch), RND, 2nd RM
Battalion,
2 June 1917, France, killed
LEONARD,
Alfred, Able Seaman (RFR B 5112), 207650 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LEONARD,
Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 4241, Champagne,
9 October 1917, ship lost
LEONARD,
Frederick, DeckHand,
RNR, 125 DA, Drumoak,
5 October 1914, ship lost
LEONARD,
Harold L, Able Seaman, J 16071, Indomitable, 17
July 1915, drowned
LEONARD, Jack, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3623, Gazelle,
8
June 1916, drowned
LEONARD,
John, Private, RM, S 11709 (Deal), RM Labour Corps, 27
November 1917, France, illness
LEONARD,
John, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 6824, Cochrane, 18
January 1916, drowned
LEONARD,
John W, Able Seaman, 222383 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEONARD,
John W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5491), SS 105745 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEONARD,
Joseph, Private, RMLI, 15543 (Ply), Indefatigable, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEONARD,
Reginald E A, Sergeant, RMLI, 15736 (Po), RND, 1st RM
Battalion, 21 August 1918, France, killed
LEONARD,
Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR,
Mersey Z 369, Hood Battalion,
RND,
4 June 1915, Gallipoli
LEONARD,
Thomas, Private, RMLI, 16977 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
LEONARD, Walter P, Corporal, RM, S 9094 (Deal), RM Labour Corps,
8 August 1918, illness
LEONARD,
William H, Artificer Engineer, Russell, 28 April
1916, ship lost, DOI
LEONARD,
William R, Private, RMLI, 15897 (Po), Bulwark,
26
November 1914, ship lost
LEONG,
Saek, Fireman,
MMR, (service number not
listed), Empress of Asia, 22 October 1914, illness
LERWAY,
Lancelot C, Stoker,
RNR, U 1509, Ismalia,
steamship, 28 March 1915, drowned
LESLEY,
Henry N, Lieutenant, G.9, submarine, 16
September 1917, ship lost
LESLIE,
Clare, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 604, Anson Battalion, RND, 12 July 1915, illness
in Mudros
LESLIE,
Fred P, Able Seaman, 238951 (Po), Hampshire,
5
June 1916, ship lost
LESLIE,
James, Sapper, RM, S 5057 (Deal), RND, Divisional Engineers Reserve,
27 August 1917, discharged, illness
LESLIE,
John, Fireman,
MMR, (not listed), Bayano,
11 March 1915, ship lost
LESLIE, Richardson D, Petty Officer 1c (RFR B 4471), 187766 (Ch), Formidable,
1 January 1915, ship lost
LESLIE,
Robert, Seaman,
RNR (Shetland Section), L
669, TB.114, torpedo boat, 27 October 1918, illness
LESLIE,
Stephen, Engineman,
RNR, ES 4686, Burnley,
25 November 1916, ship lost
LESLIE,
William J, Stoker,
RNR, V 627, Victory,
10 November 1915, illness
LESMOND,
Gerald L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, Duchess of Montrose,
18 March 1917, ship lost
LESSELS,
George C, Signalman, RNVR, Clyde Z 8640, Ben Lomond, steamship, DAMS gunner,
8 July 1918, submarine action, ship
lost
LESTER,
Callow C, Leading Seaman, 183009, Vernon,
29 May 1915, illness
LESTER,
George, Stoker 1c, SS 112029 (Po), Shark,
31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LESTER,
John, Stoker Petty Officer, 283924 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LESTER,
Joseph R, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 13181 (Ch), Laurentic,
25 January 1917, ship lost
LESTER,
William E, Stoker 1c, K 7497 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LETFORD,
James, Stoker, RAN, SS 110480, Fantome (RAN), 2 May 1916, died in North Borneo
LETFORD,
William E, Stoker 1c, K 3739 (Po), Hogue,
22
September 1914, ship lost
LETHBRIDGE, George E, Leading
Stoker, 307091 (Dev), Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost
LETHBRIDGE, Syd H, Petty Officer,
207048 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
LETHERBY,
Albert T, Private, RMLI, 15893 (Ply), Argyll, 10
September 1914, collision, DOI
LETHEREN,
Arthur G, Private, RMLI, 15588 (Ply), Warrior, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LETLEY,
John T, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 1077, Arctic Prince,
15 April 1917, mined
LETOUZE,
Frank C, Chief Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1469, Bergamot,
13 August 1917, ship lost
LETTS,
Sidney H, Able Seaman, J 14232 (Dev), Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEUNG,
Cheung, Trimmer, (service number not listed), Empress of Russia,
14 February 1915, illness
LEVELL,
Frank, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 13068, RN Depot, Crystal Palace, 16
October 1918, illness
LEVER,
Cyril H, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 39633 (Dev), Mary Rose,
17 October 1917, ship lost
LEVER,
Francis K, Ty/Midshpman,
RNR, P.69, patrol boat,
8 October 1918, drowned
LEVER,
George, Private, RMLI, 5812 (Po),
Tipperary,
1 June 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEVER,
Harry, Private, RMLI, S 1370 (Ch), RND, 190th Brigade Machine Gun Company,
30 April 1917, France,
DOW
LEVERETT,
William J, Able Seaman, 224699 (Po), Shark,
31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEVERINGTON,
Philip E, Signalman, J 24314, Torch, 31
October 1918, illness
LEVERINGTON, William E, Stoker 1c, K 2677 (Ch), Pathfinder,
5
September 1914, ship lost
LEVERTON,
Ernest W, Able Seaman, 219105 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEVETT,
Frederick C, Stoker 1c, K 15024 (Po), Leven,
8
November 1918, drowned
LEVETT,
Henry, Engine Room Artificer 2c, RNVR, Clyde 2/1885, Ardent,
1 June 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEVETT,
Japheth, Able Seaman (RFR B 2749), 179156 (Ch), Burnley,
25 November 1916, ship lost
LEVETT,
Percy E C, Private, RMLI (RMR B 1153), 10347 (Po), Motagua,
19 March 1918, collision
LEVETT,
Stanley H, Boy Telegraphist, J 33905 (Ch), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEVETT,
Walter G, Able Seaman, J 16995, Victory, 15
September 1918, illness
LEVEY,
Alfred J, Private, RMLI, S 1814 (Po), RMLI, 2nd Reserve Battalion,
21 October 1918, illness in
UK
LEVEY,
Frank A, Ordinary Seaman, J 27223, E.7, submarine, 12
August 1915, illness
LEVEY,
George, Able Seaman, 203698, Europa, 22
January 1915, died in
UK
LEVITT,
Ernest, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 510, Mary,
5 November 1914, ship lost
LEVITT,
Loftus G, Leading Seaman, 218265 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LEVY,
Reginald, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 595, RND, Anson Battalion,
30 December 1917, France, killed
LEWCOCK,
Algernon G, Private, RMLI, 16871 (Ch), Cressy, 22
September 1914, ship lost
LEWES, Price V, Captain, Superb,
9 November 1914, died in UK
LEWIN,
Ernest, Leading Cook's Mate, M 1977 (Po), Partridge,
12 December 1917, ship lost
LEWIN,
Frederick J, Stoker 1c, K 32361 (Po), Begonia,
6
October 1917, ship lost
LEWIN,
George A, Private, RMLI, S 583 (Po),
Portsmouth Battalion, RND,
6 May 1915, Gallipoli
LEWIN,
Thomas, Seaman,
RNR, B 4343, Goliath,
13 May 1915, ship lost
LEWIN,
William J, Ordinary Seaman, J 65764 (Ch), Otway, 23
July 1917, submarine action, ship lost
LEWINGTON,
Albert W, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 336, RND, Nelson Battalion,
23 April 1917,
France
LEWINGTON,
Henry G, Able Seaman, J 13825 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEWINGTON,
William, Yeoman of Signals, 188764 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LEWINS,
William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4681, RND, Hood Battalion, 1 January
1916, Gallipoli, DOI in HS Grantully Castle
LEWIS, Albert E, Act/Gunner, Challenger,
8 March 1915, died in Cameroons
LEWIS, Albert E, Stoker 1c, SS 113148 (Dev), Monmouth,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LEWIS,
Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 4026 (Ch), TB.117, torpedo boat, 10 June 1917, ship lost
LEWIS,
Albert E, Stoker,
RNR, S 8027, Indefatigable,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
LEWIS,
Albert J, Private, Army, 73766, RND, Hawke Battalion, attached from 19th
Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers, 8 September 1918, France, DOW
LEWIS, Albert T, Stoker 1c, K 25193 (Ch), Vanguard,
9
July 1917, ship lost
LEWIS, Alfred E, Leading Stoker, 302447 (Ch), Pathfinder,
5
September 1914, ship lost
LEWIS, Alfred W, Able Seaman, 215860 (Ply), Musketeer,
6
January 1916, drowned
LEWIS,
Andrew, Corporal, RM, S 9501 (Deal), RM Labour Corps,
11 August 1918, France, killed
LEWIS,
Benjamin, Private, RM, S 3797 (Deal), RND, 149th RN Field Ambulance, RM
Medical Unit, 24 March 1918, France, DOW
LEWIS,
Charles, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3557), SS 102283 (Dev), Goliath,
13 May 1915, ship lost
LEWIS, Charles, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5724), SS 108260 (Dev), Howe Battalion, RND,
4 June 1915, Gallipoli
LEWIS,
Charles E, Ship's Corporal 1c, 211435 (Dev), Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEWIS, Charles G, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 56), 7171 (Ply), Plymouth
Division, RMLI,
8 November 1914, died in UK, ex-Jupiter
LEWIS,
Charles W, Ty/Surgeon, Queen Mary, 31 May
1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEWIS,
David, Stoker 1c, K 9265 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEWIS,
David, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9616), SS 106974, Cressy,
22 September 1914, ship lost
LEWIS,
David B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 463, RND, 223rd Machine Gun Company, 2
February 1918, France, illness
LEWIS,
David J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2275, RND, Anson
Battalion, 11 September 1917, France, DOW
LEWIS,
David M, Greaser,
MMR, 912866, Blackmorevale,
1 May 1918, ship lost
LEWIS,
David W, Able Seaman (RFR B 4638), SS 1630 (Po), Good Hope,
1 November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LEWIS,
Douglas T, Boy Telegraphist, J 68036 (Po), G.7, submarine,
1 November 1918, ship lost
LEWIS,
Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2610, RND, Hawke
Battalion, 13 November 1916, France
LEWIS,
Edward A G, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 13443 (Ply), Goliath,
13 May 1915, ship lost
LEWIS,
Edwin A V, Mechanician, 310162 (Dev), Defence, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEWIS, Edwin C, Petty Officer, 195389 (Ch), Good Hope,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LEWIS,
Edwin T, Able Seaman, J 23105 (Po), Queen Mary,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEWIS,
Enoch E, Boy 1c, J 58531, Impregnable, 25
September 1916, illness
LEWIS,
Ernest, Chief Stoker, 276271 (Po), Good Hope,
1
November 1914, Coronel, ship lost
LEWIS, Ernest W, Mechanician, 287608, Glory IV,
6
October 1918, illness
LEWIS,
Ernest W, Private, RMLI (RFR Immed Cl 99), 10526 (Ply), Goliath,
13 May 1915, ship lost
LEWIS,
Francis W, Shipwright 2c (Pens), 155445, Jupiter, 27
February 1915, illness
LEWIS,
Frank, Lieutenant Commander (ret), Vivid, 28 March
1916, illness
LEWIS,
Frank C, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Service,
21 August 1917, air crash in
France
LEWIS,
Fred, Sapper, RM, S 1178 (Deal), 3rd Field Company, Divisional Engineers,
31 July 1915, Gallipoli,
DOW
LEWIS, Fred T, Private, RMLI, 17291 (Ch), Formidable,
1
January 1915, ship lost
LEWIS,
Frederick G, Act/Lieutenant,
RNR, Clan MacNaughton,
3 February 1915, ship lost
LEWIS,
George, Chief Stoker, 293940, Roxburgh, 20
September 1918, drowned
LEWIS,
George, Ordinary Seaman, J 79048 (Dev), Louvain,
20 January 1918, ship lost
LEWIS,
George, Private, RMLI, 13094 (Ply), Raglan, 20
January 1918, ship lost
LEWIS,
George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 3447, Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEWIS,
Gilbert, Private, RMLI, S 1051 (Ch), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
28 April 1917, France, killed
LEWIS, Glyn, Stoker 2c, SS 118993, Vivid,
1
August 1918, illness
LEWIS,
Harry F, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR Ch B 3891), 174438, Cressy,
22 September 1914, ship lost
LEWIS, Henry E, Able Seaman, J 20038 (Ch), Pathfinder,
5
September 1914, ship lost
LEWIS,
Henry J, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 6215), 187617, Aboukir,
22 September 1914, ship lost
LEWIS,
Henry J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 167, RND, Drake Battalion,
25 May 1918, France, killed
LEWIS,
Herbert, Signalman, RNVR, Wales Z 2836, Royal Oak,
25 August 1916, illness
LEWIS,
Herbert R, Leading Stoker, 307358 (Po), Begonia,
6 October 1917, ship lost
LEWIS,
Howell E (real name, but served as Egbert Howell), Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales
Z 3381, Narragansett, steamship, 16 March 1917, submarine action, ship
lost
LEWIS, Idris, Stoker 2c, K 46168 (Dev), Vanessa II,
6
April 1918, drowned
LEWIS,
Isaac, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10496), SS 108181 (Ch), Hawke,
15 October 1914, ship lost
LEWIS,
Ivor, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 4852, RND, Hawke Battalion,
23 March 1918, France, killed
LEWIS,
James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside 1/224, Hercules, 20
March 1916, illness
LEWIS,
James, Act/Leading Stoker, 297507 (Dev), Tiger, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, surface action
LEWIS,
James, Stoker 1c, SS 112028 (Po), Black Prince,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEWIS,
James A C, Private, RMLI, 14897 (Po), RND, 188th Brigade Light Trench Mortar
Battery, attached 2nd RM Battalion,
2 April
1918, France, killed
LEWIS,
James C F, Lieutenant, Castor, 26 April 1918, drowned
LEWIS,
James G, Stoker 1c, SS 116340 (Po), Hampshire,
5
June 1916, ship lost
LEWIS,
James H B, Able Seaman, J 8168 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEWIS,
James W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7473), SS 102603 (Ch), Hawke,
15 October 1914, ship lost
LEWIS, John, Able Seaman, 218282 (Dev), H.5, submarine,
2
March 1918, ship lost
LEWIS,
John, Stoker 2c, K 50891, Vivid, 21 May 1918, illness
LEWIS,
John, Stoker Petty Officer, 296205, Hornet, 20
September 1918, killed
LEWIS,
John E, Stoker 1c, K 24432 (Ch), Cheerful, 30 June
1917, ship lost
LEWIS,
John G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1434, Nelson Battalion, RND, 6 June
1915, Gallipoli
LEWIS,
John H, Private, RMLI, 17563 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
20 February 1917, France
LEWIS,
John H, Stoker 1c, K 17781 (Po), Hampshire,
5
June 1916, ship lost
LEWIS,
John L, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 15058, Ethel and
Millie,
15 August 1917, ship lost
LEWIS,
John W, Chief Stoker, 291373 (Ch), Strongbow, 17
October 1917, ship lost
LEWIS,
Joseph, Fireman,
MMR, (service number not
listed), Cullist, also known as
Westphalia, special service ship,
11 February 1918, ship lost
LEWIS,
Joseph, Private, RMLI (RFR), 7208 (Ch), Hawke, 15
October 1914, ship lost
LEWIS,
Michael C, Officer's Steward 3c, L 4929 (Po), Bulwark,
26 November 1914, ship lost
LEWIS, Morgan, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 946), 172347 (Dev), Lavender,
5 May 1917, ship lost
LEWIS,
Philip, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 437, RND, Hawke Battalion,
25 August 1918, France, killed
LEWIS,
Philip, Seaman, Newfoundland
RNR, X 1213), Viknor,
13 January 1915, ship lost
LEWIS,
Raymond, Deck Hand,
RNR, DA 4162, Veracity,
16 February 1918, killed
LEWIS,
Rev. IVOR M, Chaplain, Goliath, 13 May 1915, ship lost
LEWIS,
Robert P, Chief Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1461, Laurentic,
25 January 1917, ship lost
LEWIS,
Sidney, Private, RMLI, S 1518 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
28 April 1917, France, killed
LEWIS,
Sidney J, Private, RMLI, S 1934 (Ply), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
16 May 1918, prisoner of war, illness
LEWIS,
Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 2475, RND, Drake Battalion,
21 August 1918, France, killed
LEWIS,
Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1342, RND, Nelson
Battalion, 18 November 1916, France, DOI
LEWIS,
Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 1572 (Dev), Indefatigable, 31
May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEWIS,
Thomas F, Leading Stoker,
RNR, T 2232, Indefatigable,
31 May 1916, Jutland, ship lost
LEWIS,
Tom E C, Act/Leading Stoker, K 9689 (Dev), Indefatigable,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEWIS,
Victor V, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 272399, Dolphin,
23 May 1916, illness
LEWIS,
Walter, Ordinary Seaman, 158860, Valiant, 25
November 1916, illness
LEWIS, Walter E, Signal Boy, J 29613 (Ch), Clan MacNaughton,
3 February 1915, ship lost
LEWIS,
William, Able Seaman, J 42916 (Dev), Magic, 10
April 1918, mined
LEWIS,
William, Private, Army, 25406, RND, Hood Battalion, attached from 10th
Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers, 25 May 1918, France, killed
LEWIS, William, Able Seaman, 209261, Victory,
1
February 1916, illness
LEWIS,
William, Able Seaman, 189097, Britomart, 19 April
1916, illness
LEWIS,
William, Act/Leading Stoker, K 4329 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEWIS,
William, Deck Hand,
RNR, 5541 DA, Henry Stroud,
27 March 1915, illness
LEWIS,
William, Ordinary Signalman, RNVR, Wales Z 2570, Killingholme,
27 April 1916, surface action
LEWIS,
William, Petty Officer 2c (RFR A 2391), 126755, Calgarian,
28 June 1916, illness
LEWIS,
William, Private, RMLI, S 914 (Ply), RND, 2nd RM Battalion,
30 October 1916,
France, killed
LEWIS,
William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5869), SS 106392 (Po), Invincible,
31 May 1916,
Jutland, ship lost
LEWIS, William C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 7263, RND, 63rd Machine Gun
Battalion,
2 April 1918, France, killed
LEWIS,
William C, Private, RMLI, S 1406 (Ch), RND, 1st RM Battalion,
28 April 1917, France,
DOW
LEWIS,
William H, Petty Officer 1c, 158928 (Dev), Dublin,
23 October 1914, illness
LEWIS,
William J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1019, RND, Nelson Battalion,
17 December 1917,
France, killed
LEWIS,
William J, Trimmer,
RNR, ST 2214, Nepaulin,
20 April 1917, ship lost
LEWIS,
William J, Worker, Admiralty civilian, K.13, fleet submarine,
29 January 1917, ship lost
LEWIS,
William T, Able Seaman, RNVR, R 3704, RND, Drake Battalion,
23 July 1918, France,
DOW
LEWIS-JONES,
Henry P, Midshipman, Hawke, 15 October 1914, ship lost
LEWIS-LLOYD,
Robert E, Lieutenant, Opal, 12 January 1918, ship lost
LEWITT,
Benjamin, Surgeon, Otranto, 6 October 1918, ship lost
LEWSEY,
Arthur W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1940, Collingwood Battalion, RND, 4
June 1915, Gallipoli
LEWSEY,
Thomas, Fireman,
MMR, 706730, Eblana,
15 December 1917, illness
LEY,
Edward P, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 270586 (Dev), E 26, submarine,
3 July 1916, ship lost
LEY,
Reginald F, Engine Room Artificer 1c, M 2184, Princess Royal,
12 February 1915, died in
UK
LEYBORNE-POPHAM,
Arthur, Lieutenant Commander, Clan MacNaughton, 3
February 1915, ship lost
LEYLAND,
Albert J T, Stoker 1c, K 12839 (Dev), Arabis, 10
February 1916, ship lost
LEYLAND,
William E, Air Mechanic 2c, RNAS, F 10529, RNAS Wireless Telegraph Station
Cranwell, 9 October 1917,
DOW in UK