|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Areas of Operations (click
to enlarge).
Only some locations in
text are shown
|
|
Click for
Convoy Route Codes,
Operation Code Names
and
Home Fleet Minelaying
WAR
DIARY OF THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF,
HOME FLEET
JANUARY
1944
(n.b.
Summary of Operations at end of month)
1.
HMS DUKE OF YORK (Flag of Commander in Chief
Home
Fleet.
|
|
1st
|
Arrived
Scapa from Kola Inlet
|
|
5th
|
Left
Scapa for Rosyth for docking and repairs
|
|
6th
|
Arrived
Rosyth, taken in hand
|
|
24th
|
Left
Rosyth on completion for Scapa
|
|
25th
|
Arrived
Scapa
|
|
25th-31st
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
2.
HMS ANSON (Flag of Vice Admiral, Second in
Command,
Home Fleet)
|
|
1st
|
Arrived
Scapa from Rosyth
|
|
1st-31st
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
3.
HMS KING GEORGE V
|
|
1st-8th
|
Scapa
|
|
8th
|
Left
Scapa for Gibraltar for Operation SEXTANT
|
|
14th
|
Arrived
Gibraltar
|
|
15th
|
Left
Gibraltar for Plymouth
|
|
17th
|
Arrived
Plymouth
|
|
18th
|
Left
Plymouth for Scapa
|
|
20th
|
Arrived
Scapa
|
|
20th-31st
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
4.
HMS HOWE
|
|
1st-31st
|
Plymouth,
refitting
|
|
|
|
5.
HMS NELSON
|
|
1st-11th
|
Scapa
|
|
11th
|
Left
Scapa for the Clyde to reduce to 3/5th
complement
|
|
12th
|
Arrived
Clyde
|
|
12th-31st
|
Clyde
|
|
|
|
6.
HMS RODNEY
|
|
1st-16th
|
Scapa
|
|
16th
|
Left
Scapa for Rosyth to reduce to 3/5th complement
|
|
17th
|
Arrived
Rosyth
|
|
17th-31st
|
Rosyth
|
|
|
|
7.
FS RICHELIEU
|
|
1st-31st
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
8.
HMS RAMILLIES
|
|
27th
|
Arrived
Clyde from Eastern Fleet to join the Home Fleet
temporarily
|
|
27th-31st
|
Clyde
|
|
|
|
Aircraft
Carriers
|
|
|
|
9.
HMS FURIOUS
|
|
1st-31st
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
First
Cruiser Squadron
|
|
|
|
10.
HMS KENT (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding First
Cruiser Squadron)
|
|
1st-11th
|
Scapa
|
|
11th
|
Left
Scapa for Loch Ewe for JW 56A convoy
conferences,
arriving p.m.
|
|
13th
|
Left
Loch Ewe for Scapa, arriving p.m.
|
|
18th
|
Left
Scapa for Akureyri
with
Force 1
|
|
19th
|
Arrived
Akureyri
|
|
23rd
|
Left
Akureyri to cover JW
56A
|
|
28th
|
Returned
to Akureyri
|
|
29th-31st
|
Akureyri
|
|
|
|
11.
HMS LONDON
|
|
1st-31st
|
Rosyth
for refit
|
|
|
|
12.
HMS NORFOLK
|
|
1st
|
Arrived
Scapa from Kola Inlet with Force 1
|
|
5th
|
Left
Scapa for the Tyne for refit and repairs
|
|
6th
|
Arrived
Tyne, taken in hand
|
|
6th-31st
|
Tyne
for refit and action damage repairs
|
|
|
|
13.
HMS BERWICK
|
|
1st-18th
|
Scapa
|
|
18th
|
Left
Scapa with Force 1 for Akureyri
|
|
20th
|
Arrived
Akureyri
|
|
23rd
|
Left
Akureyri with Force
1 to
cover JW 56 A, returning p.m. to Akureyri
with
defects
|
|
23rd-31st
|
Akureyri
|
|
|
|
14.
HMS CUMBERLAND
|
|
1st-31st
|
Scapa,
working up
|
|
|
|
15.
HMS DEVONSHIRE
|
|
1st-31st
|
Tyne,
refitting
|
|
|
|
Tenth
Cruiser Squadron
|
|
|
|
16.
HMS BELFAST (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding,
Tenth
Cruiser Squadron)
|
|
1st
|
Arrived
Scapa from Kola Inlet with Force 1
|
|
6th
|
Left
Scapa for Rosyth for leave and repairs
|
|
7th
|
Arrived
Rosyth, taken in hand
|
|
24th
|
Left
Rosyth on completion for Scapa
|
|
25th
|
Arrived
Scapa
|
|
25th-31st
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
17.
HMS SHEFFIELD
|
|
1st
|
Arrived
Scapa from Kola Inlet with Force 1
|
|
12th
|
Taken
in hand at Scapa for repairs to shafts and to
give
leave
|
|
22nd
|
Left
Scapa for Liverpool for repairs to shafts
|
|
23rd
|
Arrived
Liverpool, taken in hand
|
|
23rd-31st
|
Liverpool
for repairs
|
|
|
|
18.
HMS GLASGOW
|
|
1st-31st
|
Detached
to Plymouth Command for Operations in the Bay
Area
|
|
|
|
19.
HMS BERMUDA
|
|
1st-18th
|
Scapa
|
|
18th
|
Left
Scapa with Force 1 for Akureyri
|
|
20th
|
Arrived
Akureyri
|
|
23rd
|
Left
Akureyri with Force
1 to
cover JW 56A
|
|
28th
|
Returned
to Akureyri
|
|
28th-31st
|
Akureyri
|
|
|
|
20.
HMS NIGERIA
|
|
1st-5th
|
Sheerness,
refitting
|
|
5th
|
Left
Sheerness with CALEDON for Scapa
|
|
6th
|
Arrived
Scapa to work up
|
|
6th-31st
|
Scapa,
working up
|
|
|
|
21.
HMS JAMAICA
|
|
1st
|
Arrived
Scapa with Force 4 from Kola Inlet
|
|
24th
|
Left
Scapa for Rosyth for docking and repairs
|
|
25th
|
Arrived
Rosyth, taken in hand
|
|
25th-31st
|
Rosyth
for docking and leave
|
|
|
|
22.
HMNZS GAMBIA
|
|
1st-30th
|
Detached
to Plymouth Command for operations in the Bay
area
|
|
30th
|
Left
Plymouth for Gibraltar and for the Eastern Fleet
|
|
31st
|
On
passage to Gibraltar
|
|
|
|
23.
HMS SCYLLA
|
|
1st-31st
|
Chatham,
refitting
|
|
|
|
24.
ORP DRAGON
|
|
1st-31st
|
Clyde,
working up
|
|
|
|
Cruisers
attached for temporary duty in the Home Fleet
|
|
|
|
25.
HMS BELLONA
|
|
1st-18th
|
Scapa,
working up
|
|
18th
|
Left
Scapa for Plymouth on completion to join the
Plymouth
Command
|
|
20th
|
Arrived
Plymouth
|
|
|
|
26.
HMS BLACK PRINCE
|
|
1st-8th
|
Scapa,
working up
|
|
8th
|
Left
Scapa for Lamlash
to
complete working up
|
|
9th
|
Arrived
Lamlash
|
|
20th
|
Left
Lamlash to join
Plymouth
Command
|
|
21st
|
Arrived
Plymouth
|
|
|
|
27.
HMS AJAX
|
|
1st
|
18th
Scapa, working up
|
|
18th
|
Left
Scapa for Plymouth for Plymouth for repairs and
for
the Mediterranean Fleet
|
|
20th
|
Arrived
Plymouth, taken in hand
|
|
28th
|
Left
Plymouth on completion for Gibraltar
|
|
28th-31st
|
On
passage to Gibraltar
|
|
|
|
28.
HMS DIADEM
|
|
1st-11th
|
Rosyth
for trials.
|
|
11th
|
Left
Rosyth on completion for Scapa to work up
|
|
12th
|
Arrived
Scapa
|
|
29th
|
Left
Scapa for the Clyde for jump trials
|
|
30th
|
Arrived
Clyde
|
|
31st
|
Clyde
to continue working up and for trials
|
|
|
|
29.
HMS CALEDON
|
|
1st-5th
|
Sheerness,
refitting
|
|
5th
|
Left
Sheerness with NIGERIA for Scapa
|
|
6th
|
Arrived
Scapa to work up
|
|
24th
|
Left
Scapa for Plymouth on completion and for the
Mediterranean Fleet.
|
|
26th
|
Arrived
Plymouth
|
|
26th-31st
|
Plymouth
for minor repairs
|
|
|
|
Destroyers
|
|
|
|
Third
Destroyer Flotilla
|
|
|
|
30.
HMS MILNE (Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla
|
|
1st-5th
|
Scapa
|
|
5th
|
Left
Scapa with screen of DUKE OF YORK and for boiler
cleaning
|
|
6th
|
Arrived
Rosyth, taken in hand
|
|
13th
|
Left
Rosyth on completion for Scapa
|
|
14th
|
Arrived
Scapa
|
|
17th
|
Left
Scapa for Loch Ewe for JW 56B convoy conferences
|
|
18th
|
Arrived
Loch Ewe
|
|
22nd
|
Left
Loch Ewe for Seidisfiord
|
|
24th
|
Arrived
Seidisfiord
|
|
26th
|
Left
Seidisfiord and
joined JW
56 B
|
|
26th-31st
|
At
sea with JW 56 B
|
|
|
|
31.
HMS MARNE
|
|
1st-31st
|
Tyne
for refit and action damage repairs
|
|
|
|
32.
HMS METEOR
|
|
1st-5th
|
Scapa
|
|
5th
|
Left
Scapa with screen of DUKE OF YORK for Rosyth
|
|
6th
|
Arrived
Rosyth with DUKE OF YORK, returning p.m. to
Scapa
|
|
8th
|
Left
Scapa with screen of KING GEORGE V for Operation
SEXTANT
|
|
14th
|
Detached
to Horta to fuel,
arriving p.m.
|
|
15th
|
Left
Horta and rejoined
KING
GEORGE V from Gibraltar
|
|
17th
|
Arrived
Plymouth with KING GEORGE V
|
|
18th
|
Left
Plymouth with KING GEORGE V for Scapa
|
|
20th
|
Arrived
Scapa
|
|
26th
|
Left
Scapa for Skaalefiord
and
to relieve MATCHLESS on screen of JW 56B,
arriving p.m. to fuel
|
|
27th
|
Left
Skaalefiord to join
JW 56B
|
|
28th
|
Joined
JW 56B
|
|
28th-31st
|
At
sea with JW 56B
|
|
|
|
33.
HMS MATCHLESS
|
|
1st
|
Arrived
Scapa from Kola Inlet with Force 4
|
|
22nd
|
Left
Scapa for Seidisfiord
|
|
24th
|
Arrived
Seidisfiord with
defects
to steering gear
|
|
28th
|
Left
Seidisfiord,
escorted by
WRESTLER for Scapa
|
|
30th
|
Arrived
Scapa for repairs
|
|
31st
|
Scapa
for repairs
|
|
|
|
34.
HMS MUSKETEER
|
|
1st
|
Arrived
Scapa from Kola Inlet with Force 4
|
|
7th
|
Left
Scapa for Humber for boiler cleaning
|
|
8th
|
Arrived
Humber, taken in hand
|
|
14th
|
Left
Humber on completion for Scapa
|
|
15th
|
Arrived
Scapa
|
|
22nd
|
Left
Scapa for Seidisfiord
|
|
24th
|
Arrived
Seidisfiord
|
|
26th
|
Left
Seidisfiord and
joined JW
56B
|
|
26th-31st
|
At
sea with JW 56B
|
|
|
|
35.
HMS MAHRATTA
|
|
1st-15th
|
Humber,
refitting
|
|
15th
|
Left
Humber on completion for Rosyth, arriving p.m.
|
|
16th
|
Arrived
Scapa
|
|
22nd
|
Left
Scapa for Seidisfiord
|
|
24th
|
Arrived
Seidisfiord, sailing
p.m. to make contact with JW 56B
|
|
25th
|
Returned
to Seidisfiord to
fuel
|
|
26th
|
Left
Seidisfiord and
joined JW
56B
|
|
26th-31st
|
At
sea with JW 56B
|
|
|
|
36.
HMCS IROQUOIS
|
|
1st-7th
|
At
sea with RA 55B
|
|
7th
|
Detached
from the convoy to Scapa, arriving p.m.
|
|
11th
|
Left
Scapa with HAIDA for Plymouth to join Plymouth
Command
|
|
12th
|
Arrived
Plymouth
|
|
12th-31st
|
Plymouth
Command for operation in the Bay area
|
|
|
|
37.
HMCS ATHABASKAN
|
|
1st-8th
|
Scapa
|
|
8th
|
Left
Scapa with screen of KING GEORGE V for Operation
SEXTANT
|
|
14th
|
Detached
to Horta to fuel,
arriving p.m.
|
|
15th
|
Left
Horta and rejoined
screen
of KING GEORGE V from Gibraltar
|
|
17th
|
Arrived
Plymouth with KING GEORGE V and for duty in the
Plymouth Command
|
|
17th-31st
|
Plymouth
Command for operations in the Bay area
|
|
|
|
38.
HMCS HURON
|
|
1st-6th
|
At
sea with RA 55B
|
|
6th
|
Detached
from convoy to fuel at Skaalefiord,
sailing p.m. and rejoining convoy
|
|
7th
|
Detached
from the convoy to Scapa, arriving p.m.
|
|
22nd
|
Left
Scapa for Seidisfiord
|
|
24th
|
Arrived
Seidisfiord
|
|
26th
|
Left
Seidisfiord and
joined JW
56 B
|
|
26th-31st
|
At
sea with JW 56B
|
|
|
|
39.
HMCS HAIDA
|
|
1st-7th
|
At
sea with RA 55 B
|
|
7th
|
Detached
from the convoy to Scapa, arriving p.m.
|
|
11th
|
Left
Scapa with IROQUOIS for Plymouth to join the
Plymouth
Command
|
|
12th
|
Arrived
Plymouth
|
|
12th-31st
|
Plymouth
Command for operations in the Bay area
|
|
|
|
40.
ORP PIORUN
|
|
1st-31st
|
Clyde,
refitting
|
|
|
|
Seventeenth
Destroyer Flotilla
|
|
|
|
41.
HMS ONSLOW (Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer
Flotilla)
|
|
1st-7th
|
At
sea with RA 55 B
|
|
7th
|
Detached
from the convoy to Scapa, arriving p.m.
|
|
14th
|
Left
Scapa for Tyne for refit
|
|
15th
|
Arrived
Tyne
|
|
15th-31st
|
Tyne,
refitting
|
|
|
|
42.
HMS OFFA
|
|
1st
|
Arrived
Scapa with ANSON from Rosyth
|
|
12th
|
Left
Scapa for Seidisfiord
|
|
14th
|
Arrived
Seidisfiord
|
|
16th
|
Left
Seidisfiord to join
escort
of JW 56A
|
|
17th
|
Returned
to Seidisfiord to
fuel
|
|
18th
|
Left
Seidisfiord for Akureyri
|
|
19th
|
Arrived
Akureyri
|
|
21st
|
Left
Akureyri with JW 56
A
|
|
28th
|
Arrived
Kola Inlet with the convoy, sailing p.m. to join
escort of JW 56 B
|
|
29th
|
Joined
JW 56 B
|
|
29th-31st
|
At
sea with JW 56 B
|
|
|
|
43.
HMS ORIBI
|
|
1st-31st
|
Falmouth
for refit and collision damage repair
|
|
|
|
44.
HMS ONSLAUGHT
|
|
1st-7th
|
At
sea with RA 55 B
|
|
7th
|
Detached
from the convoy to Scapa, arriving p.m.
|
|
8th
|
Left
Scapa for Invergordon
for
exercises with Force S
|
|
9th
|
Arrived
Invergordon
|
|
11th
|
Left
Invergordon for
Scapa on
completion, arriving p.m.
|
|
16th
|
Left
Scapa with screen of RODNEY for Rosyth
|
|
17th
|
Arrived
Rosyth with RODNEY, returning p.m. to Scapa
|
|
17th-31st
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
45.
HMS OPPORTUNE
|
|
1st
|
Arrived
Scapa with Force 4 from Kola Inlet
|
|
22nd
|
Left
Scapa for Seidisfiord
|
|
24th
|
Arrived
Seidisfiord
|
|
26th
|
Left
Seidisfiord and
joined
escort of JW 56 B
|
|
26th-31st
|
At
sea with JW 56 B
|
|
|
|
46.
HMS OBDURATE
|
|
1st-12th
|
Scapa
|
|
12th
|
Left
Scapa for Seidisfiord
|
|
15th
|
Arrived
Seidisfiord after
failing to contact JW 56 A en route
|
|
16th
|
Left
Seidisfiord to join
escort
of JW 56 A
|
|
17th
|
Returned
to Seidisfiord to
join
escort of JW 56 A
|
|
18th
|
Left
Seidisfiord for Akureyri
|
|
19th
|
Arrived
Akureyri
|
|
21st
|
Left
Akureyri with JW 56
A
|
|
28th
|
Arrived
Kola Inlet with the convoy and with minor action
damage
|
|
28th-31st
|
Kola
Inlet for repairs
|
|
|
|
47.
HMS ORWELL
|
|
1st-7th
|
At
sea with RA 55 B
|
|
7th
|
Detached
from the convoy to Scapa, arriving p.m.
|
|
8th
|
Left
Scapa for Invergordon
for
exercises with Force S
|
|
9th
|
Arrived
Invergordon
|
|
11th
|
Left
Invergordon on
completion
for Scapa, arriving p.m.
|
|
16th
|
Left
Scapa with RODNEY for Rosyth
|
|
17th
|
Arrived
Rosyth with RODNEY, returning p.m. to Scapa
|
|
24th
|
Left
Scapa for Rosyth for screen of DUKE OF YORK
|
|
25th
|
Joined
DUKE OF YORK off Rosyth and arrived Scapa with
her
a.m.
|
|
28th
|
Left
Scapa for the Humber for refit
|
|
30th
|
Arrived
Humber, taken in hand
|
|
31st
|
Humber,
refitting
|
|
|
|
48.
HMS OBEDIENT
|
|
1st-20th
|
Tyne,
refitting
|
|
20th
|
Left
Tyne on completion for Scapa
|
|
21st
|
Arrived
Scapa
|
|
24th
|
Left
Scapa for Rosyth for screen of DUKE OF YORK
|
|
25th
|
Joined
DUKE OF YORK off Rosyth and arriving Scapa with
her
a.m.
|
|
25th-31st
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
Twenty
Third Destroyer Flotilla
|
|
|
|
49.
HMS SAUMAREZ (Captain (D) Twenty Third Destroyer
Flotilla)
|
|
1st-6th
|
Kola
Inlet for repairs
|
|
6th
|
Left
Kola Inlet for Scapa
|
|
9th
|
Arrived
Scapa
|
|
10th
|
Left
Scapa for Tyne for repairs
|
|
11th
|
Arrived
Tyne, taken in hand
|
|
11th-31st
|
Tyne
for action damage repairs
|
|
|
|
50.
HMS SCORPION
|
|
1st
|
Arrived
Scapa with Force 4 from Kola Inlet
|
|
10th
|
Left
Scapa for Humber for refit
|
|
11th
|
Arrived
Humber, taken in hand
|
|
11th-31st
|
Humber,
refitting
|
|
|
|
51.
HMS SAVAGE
|
|
1st
|
Arrived
Scapa with Force 4 from Kola Inlet
|
|
12th
|
Left
Scapa for Seidisfiord
|
|
14th
|
Arrived
Seidisfiord
|
|
16th
|
Left
Seidisfiord to make
contact
with JW 56 A
|
|
17th
|
Returned
to Seidisfiord
without
making contact, sailing again a.m. to join the
convoy
|
|
19th
|
Arrived
Akureyri
|
|
21st
|
Left
Akureyri with JW 56
A
|
|
28th
|
Arrived
Kola Inlet with the convoy, sailing p.m. to join
escort of JW 56 B
|
|
29th-31st
|
At
sea with JW 56 B
|
|
|
|
52.
HMS SCOURGE
|
|
1st-6th
|
Kola
Inlet
|
|
6th
|
Left
Kola Inlet for Scapa with SAUMAREZ
|
|
9th
|
Arrived
Scapa
|
|
22nd
|
Left
Scapa for Seidisfiord
|
|
24th
|
Arrived
Seidisfiord, sailing
p.m. to make contact with JW 56 B
|
|
25th
|
Returned
Seidisfiord to fuel
|
|
26th
|
Left
Seidisfiord and
joined
escort of JW 56 B
|
|
26th-31st
|
At
sea with JW 56 B
|
|
|
|
53.
HNorMS STORD
|
|
1st
|
Arrived
Scapa with Force 4 from Kola Inlet
|
|
3rd
|
Left
Scapa for Rosyth for boiler cleaning
|
|
4th
|
Arrived
Rosyth, taken in hand
|
|
11th
|
Left
Rosyth on completion for Scapa
|
|
12th
|
Arrived
Scapa, sailing p.m. for Seidisfiord
|
|
14th
|
Arrived
Seidisfiord
|
|
16th
|
Left
Seidisfiord to make
contact
with JW 56 A
|
|
19th
|
Arrived
Akureyri
|
|
21st
|
Left
Akureyri with JW 56
A
|
|
28th
|
Arrived
Kola Inlet with the convoy, sailing p.m. to join
escort of JW 56 B
|
|
29th-31st
|
At
sea with JW 56 B
|
|
|
|
54.
HMS SWIFT
|
|
1st-26th
|
Scapa,
working up
|
|
26th
|
Left
Scapa for Invergordon
for
exercises with Force S, arriving p.m.
|
|
29th
|
Returned
to Scapa on completion of exercises, arriving
p.m.
|
|
29th-31st
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
55.
HMS SERAPIS
|
|
1st-31st
|
Scapa,
working up
|
|
|
|
Twenty-sixth
Destroyer Flotilla
|
|
|
|
56.
HMS HARDY (Captain (D) Twenty sixth Destroyer
Flotilla)
|
|
1st-5th
|
Scapa
|
|
5th
|
Left
Scapa for Stornoway,
arriving p.m. for exercises
|
|
7th
|
Left
Stornoway on
completion for
Scapa
|
|
8th
|
Arrived
Scapa
|
|
11th
|
Left
Scapa for Loch Ewe for JW 56 A convoy
conference,
arriving p.m.
|
|
12th
|
Left
Loch Ewe for Seidisfiord.
|
|
13th
|
Arrived
Seidisfiord
|
|
16th
|
Left
Seidisfiord to join
escort
of JW 56 A
|
|
17th
|
Returned
to Seidisfiord to
fuel
|
|
18th
|
Left
Seidisfiord for Akureyri
|
|
19th
|
Arrived
Akureyri
|
|
21st
|
Left
Akureyri with JW 56
A
|
|
28th
|
Arrived
Kola Inlet with the convoy, sailing p.m. to join
escort of JW 56 B
|
|
29th
|
Joined
JW 56 B
|
|
30th
|
Torpedoed
and sunk by U-boat
|
|
|
|
57.
HMS VENUS
|
|
1st
|
Scapa,
sailing p.m. to join INDEFATIGABLE from the
Clyde
for escort to Rosyth
|
|
2nd
|
Joined
INDEFATIGABLE
|
|
3rd
|
Arrived
Rosyth with INDEFATIGABLE, sailing p.m. for
Scapa
|
|
4th
|
Arrived
Scapa
|
|
5th
|
Left
Scapa for Stornoway,
arriving p.m. for exercises
|
|
7th
|
Left
Stornoway on
completion to
Scapa
|
|
8th
|
Arrived
Scapa
|
|
12th
|
Left
Scapa for Seidisfiord
|
|
14th
|
Arrived
Seidisfiord
|
|
16th
|
Left
Seidisfiord to join
escort
of JW 56 A
|
|
17th
|
Returned
to Seidisfiord to
fuel
|
|
18th
|
Left
Seidisfiord for Akureyri
|
|
19th
|
Arrived
Akureyri
|
|
21st
|
Left
Akureyri with JS 56
A
|
|
28th
|
Arrived
Kola Inlet with the convoy, sailing p.m. to join
escort of JW 56 B
|
|
29th
|
Joined
JW 56 B
|
|
29th-31st
|
At
sea with JW 56 B
|
|
|
|
58.
HMS VIGILANT
|
|
1st
|
Scapa,
sailing p.m. to join INDEFATIGABLE from the
Clyde
for escort to Rosyth
|
|
2nd
|
Joined
INDEFATIGABLE
|
|
3rd
|
Arrived
Rosyth with INDEFATIGABLE, sailing p.m. for
Scapa
|
|
4th
|
Arrived
Scapa
|
|
12th
|
Left
Scapa for Seidisfiord
|
|
15th
|
Arrived
Seidisfiord after
failing to make contact with JW 56 A en route
|
|
16th
|
Left
Seidisfiord to join
escort
of JW 56 A
|
|
17th
|
Returned
to Seidisfiord to
fuel
|
|
18th
|
Left
Seidisfiord for Akureyri
|
|
19th
|
Arrived
Akureyri
|
|
21st
|
Left
Akureyri with JS 56
A
|
|
28th
|
Arrived
Kola Inlet with the convoy, sailing p.m. to join
escort of JW 56 B
|
|
29th
|
Joined
JW 56 B
|
|
29th-31st
|
At
sea with JW 56 B
|
|
|
|
59.
HMS VIRAGO
|
|
1st
|
Arrived
Scapa with Force 4 from Kola Inlet
|
|
12th
|
Left
Scapa for Seidisfiord
|
|
14th
|
Arrived
Seidisfiord
|
|
16th
|
Left
Seidisfiord to join
escort
of JW 56 A
|
|
17th
|
Returned
to Seidisfiord to
fuel
|
|
18th
|
Left
Seidisfiord for Akureyri
|
|
19th
|
Arrived
Akureyri
|
|
21st
|
Left
Akureyri with JW 56
A
|
|
28th
|
Arrived
Kola Inlet with the convoy, sailing p.m. to join
escort of JW 56 B
|
|
29th
|
Joined
JW 56 B
|
|
29th-31st
|
At
sea with JW 56 B
|
|
|
|
60.
HMS VERULAM
|
|
1st-5th
|
Scapa,
working up
|
|
5th
|
Left
Scapa for Stornoway,
arriving p.m. for exercises
|
|
7th
|
Left
Stornoway on
completion for
Scapa
|
|
8th
|
Arrived
Scapa
|
|
8th-31st
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
Other
destroyers attached to the Home Fleet
|
|
|
|
61.
HMS ESKIMO
|
|
1st-31st
|
Humber,
refitting
|
|
|
|
62.
HMS ASHANTI
|
|
1st-6th
|
Scapa
|
|
6th
|
Left
Scapa for Plymouth to join Plymouth Command
temporarily
|
|
9th
|
Diverted
to join the screen of KING GEORGE V for
Operation
SEXTANT after fuelling at Moville
|
|
14th
|
Detached
to Horta to fuel,
arriving p.m.
|
|
15th
|
Left
Horta and rejoined
screen
of KING GEORGE V from Gibraltar
|
|
17th
|
Arrived
Plymouth with KING GEORGE V and for duty in the
Plymouth Command
|
|
17th-31st
|
Plymouth
Command for operations in the Bay Area
|
|
|
|
63.
HMS TARTAR
|
|
1st-31st
|
Devonport,
refitting
|
|
|
|
64.
HMS IMPULSIVE
|
|
1st-7th
|
At
sea with RN 55 B
|
|
7th
|
Detached
from convoy to Scapa, arriving p.m.
|
|
7th-31st
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
65.
ORP BLYSKAWICA
|
|
1st-31st
|
Scapa,
working up
|
|
|
|
Destroyers
temporarily attached for duty with the Home
Fleet
|
|
|
|
66.
HMS WHITEHALL
|
|
1st-8th
|
At
sea with RA 55 B
|
|
8th
|
Detached
from the convoy to the Clyde
|
|
9th
|
Arrived
Clyde on completion of temporary duty with the
Home Fleet
|
|
19th
|
Arrived
Loch Ewe from the Clyde for further duty with
the
Home Fleet and as through escort for JW 56 B
|
|
22nd
|
Left
Loch Ewe with JW 56 B
|
|
25th
|
Detached
from the convoy to Seidisfiord
to fuel, arriving p.m.
|
|
26th
|
Left
Seidisfiord and
rejoined
the convoy
|
|
26th-31st
|
At
sea with JW 56 B
|
|
|
|
67.
HMS WRESTLER
|
|
1st-8th
|
At
sea with RA 55 B
|
|
8th
|
Detached
from the convoy to the Clyde
|
|
9th
|
Arrived
Clyde on completion of temporary duty with the
Home Fleet
|
|
18th
|
Arrived
Loch Ewe from the Clyde for temporary duty with
the Home Fleet And as local escort for JW 56 B
|
|
22nd
|
Left
Loch Ewe with JW 56 B
|
|
27th
|
Detached
to Seidisfiord for
escort of MATCHLESS to Scapa, arriving p.m.
|
|
28th
|
Left
Seidisfiord with
MATCHLESS
for Scapa
|
|
30th
|
Arrived
Scapa, detached to Clyde
|
|
31st
|
Arrived
Clyde
|
|
|
|
68.
HMS WESTCOTT
|
|
1st
|
At
sea with RA 55 A; detached from the convoy p.m.
to the
Clyde
|
|
2nd
|
Arrived
Clyde on completion of temporary duty with the
Home Fleet
|
|
18th
|
Arrived
Loch Ewe from the Clyde for further duty with
the
Home Fleet and as through escort for JW 56 B
|
|
22nd
|
Left
Loch Ewe with JW 56 B
|
|
25th
|
Arrived
Seidisfiord to fuel
|
|
26th
|
Left
Seidisfiord and
rejoined
the convoy
|
|
26th-31st
|
At
sea with JW 56 B
|
|
|
|
69.
HMS BEAGLE
|
|
1st
|
Left
Skaalefiord for
Clyde
|
|
2nd
|
Arrived
Clyde on completion of temporary duty with the
Home Fleet
|
|
|
|
70.
HMS INCONSTANT
|
|
11th
|
Arrived
Loch Ewe from the Clyde for through escort of JW
56 A
|
|
12th
|
Left
Loch Ewe with escort of JW 56 A
|
|
16th
|
Detached
from convoy and hove to in a gale in 64-02N,
14-25W
|
|
17th
|
Arrived
Seidisfiord to fuel,
sailing p.m. to rejoin JW 56 A
|
|
19th
|
Arrived
Akureyri with the
convoy
|
|
21st
|
Left
Akureyri with JS 56
A
|
|
28th
|
Arrived
Kola Inlet with JW 56 A
|
|
28th-31st
|
Kola
Inlet
|
|
|
|
Destroyers
temporarily attached to the Home Fleet for
working up
|
|
|
|
71.
HMS ULYSSES
|
|
1st-31st
|
Liverpool
for minor repairs
|
|
|
|
72.
HMS UNDINE
|
|
7th
|
Arrived
Scapa from the Clyde to work up
|
|
26th
|
Left
Scapa for Plymouth on completion
|
|
28th
|
Arrived
Plymouth
|
|
28th-31st
|
Plymouth
|
|
|
|
73.
HMS URANIA
|
|
21st
|
Left
Liverpool for Scapa to work up
|
|
22nd
|
Arrived
Scapa
|
|
22nd-31st
|
Scapa,
working up
|
|
|
|
74.
HMS TERPSICHORE
|
|
25th
|
Arrived
Scapa from the Clyde to work up
|
|
25th-31st
|
Scapa,
working up
|
|
|
|
75.
HMCS CHAUDIERE
|
|
1st-31st
|
Scapa,
working up
|
|
|
|
Corvettes
temporarily attached for duty with the Home
Fleet
|
|
|
|
76.
HMS RHODODENDRON
|
|
1st-8th
|
At
sea with RA 55 B
|
|
8th
|
Detached
from the convoy to the Clyde
|
|
9th
|
Arrived
Clyde on completion of temporary duty with the
Home Fleet
|
|
19th
|
Arrived
Loch Ewe from the Clyde for further duty with
the
Home Fleet and as through escort for JW 56 B
|
|
22nd
|
Left
Loch Ewe with JW 56 B
|
|
26th
|
Arrived
Seidisfiord with
defects
|
|
28th
|
Left
Seidisfiord for the
Clyde
|
|
31st
|
Arrived
Clyde on completion of duty with the Home Fleet
|
|
|
|
77.
HMS POPPY
|
|
1st
|
At
sea with RA 55 A,; detached from the convoy p.m.
to the
Clyde
|
|
2nd
|
Arrived
Clyde on completion of temporary duty with the
Home Fleet
|
|
12th
|
Arrived
Loch Ewe from Londonderry for through escort of
JW
56 A and for further duty with the Home Fleet,
sailing p.m. to overtake the
convoy
|
|
17th
|
Arrived
Seidisfiord to fuel
|
|
18th
|
Left
Seidisfiord for Akureyri
|
|
19th
|
Arrived
Akureyri
|
|
21st
|
Left
Akureyri with JW 56
A
|
|
28th
|
Arrived
Kola Inlet with the convoy
|
|
28th-31st
|
Kola
Inlet
|
|
|
|
78.
HMS DIANELLA
|
|
1st
|
At
sea with RA 55 A; detached from the convoy p.m.
to the
Clyde
|
|
2nd
|
Arrived
Clyde on completion of temporary duty with the
Home Fleet
|
|
12th
|
Arrived
Loch Ewe from the Clyde for further duty with
the
Home Fleet and as through escort for JW 56 A,
sailing p.m. to overtake the
convoy
|
|
17th
|
Arrived
Seidisfiord to fuel
|
|
18th
|
Left
Seidisfiord for Akureyri
|
|
19th
|
Arrived
Akureyri
|
|
21st
|
Left
Akureyri with JW 56
A
|
|
28th
|
Arrived
Kola Inlet with JW 56 A
|
|
28th-31st
|
Kola
Inlet
|
|
|
|
79. HMS ACANTHUS
|
|
1st
|
At sea with RA 55 A; detached from
the convoy p.m. to Liverpool
|
|
2nd
|
Arrived Liverpool on completion of
temporary duty with the Home Fleet
|
|
|
|
80. HMS OXLIP
|
|
1st-8th
|
At sea with RA 55 B
|
|
8th
|
Detached from the convoy to the Clyde
|
|
9th
|
Arrived Clyde on completion of
temporary duty with the Home Fleet
|
|
18th
|
Arrived Loch Ewe from the Clyde for
further duty with the Home Fleet and for through
escort for JW 56 B
|
|
22nd
|
Left Loch Ewe with JW 56 B
|
|
22nd-31st
|
At sea with JW 56 B
|
|
|
|
81. HMS HONEYSUCKLE
|
|
1st-8th
|
At sea with RA 55 B
|
|
8th
|
Detached from the convoy to the Clyde
|
|
9th
|
Arrived Clyde on completion of
temporary duty with the Home Fleet
|
|
18th
|
Arrived Loch Ewe from the Clyde for
further duty with the Home Fleet and for local
escort of JW 56 B
|
|
22nd
|
Left Loch Ewe with JW 56 B
|
|
26th
|
Detached from the convoy to the Clyde
|
|
29th
|
Arrived Clyde on completion of
temporary duty with the Home Fleet
|
|
|
|
82. HMS WALLFLOWER
|
|
1st
|
At sea with RA 55 A
|
|
2nd
|
Arrived Skaalefiord
|
|
6th
|
Left Skaalefiord
with local escort and joined RA 55 B
|
|
8th
|
Arrived Loch Ewe with RA 55 B
|
|
12th
|
Left Loch Ewe with local escort of JW
56 A
|
|
17th
|
Hove to in a gale off Iceland with
part of JW 56 A in company
|
|
19th
|
Arrived Akureyri
with the convoy
|
|
24th
|
Left Akureyri
with damaged merchant ship for Loch Ewe
|
|
27th
|
Detached to Londonderry
|
|
29th
|
Arrived Londonderry
|
|
|
|
83. HMS BORAGE
|
|
1st
|
At sea with RA 55 A
|
|
2nd
|
Arrived Skaalefiord
|
|
6th
|
Left Skaalefiord
with local escort and joined RA 55 B
|
|
8th
|
Arrived Loch Ewe with RA 55 B
|
|
12th
|
Left Loch Ewe with local escort of JW
56 A
|
|
19th
|
Arrived Akureyri
with the convoy
|
|
22nd
|
Left Akureyri
for Londonderry
|
|
25th
|
Arrived Londonderry
|
|
|
Sloop temporarily attached for Duty
with the Home Fleet
|
|
|
|
84. HMS CYGNET
|
|
11th
|
Arrived Loch Ewe from Clyde for
through escort of JW 56 A
|
|
12th
|
Left Loch Ewe with escort of JW 56 A
|
|
15th
|
Suffered damage to propeller in heavy
weather and proceeded to Skaalefiord
|
|
16th
|
Arrived Skaalefiord
|
|
17th
|
Left Skaalefiord
for Scapa for repairs
|
|
18th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
19th
|
Left Scapa for Loch Ewe and for through
escort of JW 56 B, arriving p.m.
|
|
22nd
|
Left Loch Ewe with JW 56 B
|
|
22nd-31st
|
At sea with JW 56 B
|
|
|
|
First Minesweeping Flotilla
|
|
|
|
85. HMS HARRIER (Senior Officer,
First Minesweeping Flotilla
|
|
1st-31st
|
Humber, refitting
|
|
|
|
86. HMS SEAGULL
|
|
1st
|
At sea with RA 55 A, detached from
the convoy and arrived Scapa p.m.
|
|
18th
|
Left Scapa for Loch Ewe and for
through escort of JW 56 B, arriving p.m.
|
|
22nd
|
Left Loch Ewe with JW 56B
|
|
22nd-31st
|
At sea with JW 56 B
|
|
|
|
87. HMS BRITOMART
|
|
1st-31st
|
Devonport, refitting
|
|
|
|
88. HMS HUSSAR
|
|
1st-31st
|
North Russia
|
|
|
|
89. HMS SPEEDWELL
|
|
1st-31st
|
North Russia
|
|
|
|
90. HMS GLEANER
|
|
1st-31st
|
North Russia
|
|
|
|
91. HMS HALCYON
|
|
1st-31st
|
North Russia
|
|
|
|
92. HMS SALAMANDER
|
|
1st-31st
|
Tyne, refitting
|
|
|
|
93. HMS JASON
|
|
1st-31st
|
Portsmouth, refitting
|
|
|
|
Eighteenth Minesweeping Flotilla
|
|
|
|
94. HMS READY (Senior Officer,
Eighteenth Minesweeping Flotilla)
|
|
1st-3rd
|
Scapa
|
|
3rd
|
Left Scapa for Skaalefiord
|
|
4th
|
Arrived Skaalefiord
|
|
6th
|
Left Skaalefiord
with local escort and joined RA 55 B
|
|
8th
|
Arrived Loch Ewe with the convoy
|
|
12th
|
Left Loch Ewe with local escort of JW
56 A
|
|
19th
|
Arrived Akureyri
with the convoy
|
|
21st
|
Left Akureyri
with JW 56 A
|
|
22nd
|
Detached from the convoy to Skaalefiord
|
|
24th
|
Arrived Skaalefiord
|
|
24th-31st
|
Skaalefiord
|
|
|
|
95. HMS HOUND
|
|
1st
|
At sea with RA 55 A
|
|
2nd
|
Arrived Skaalefiord
|
|
9th
|
Left Skaalefiord
for Leith to refit
|
|
11th
|
Arrived Leith, taken in hand
|
|
11th-31st
|
Leith, refitting
|
|
|
|
96. HMS HYDRA
|
|
1st
|
At sea with RA 55 A
|
|
2nd
|
Arrived Skaalefiord
|
|
17th
|
Left Skaalefiord
for Loch Ewe for local escort of JW 56 B
|
|
18th
|
Arrived Loch Ewe
|
|
22nd
|
Left Loch Ewe with JW 56 B
|
|
25th
|
Detached from convoy to Scapa
|
|
27th
|
Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. to Aberdeen
for boiler cleaning
|
|
28th
|
Arrived Aberdeen, taken in hand
|
|
28th-29th
|
Aberdeen for boiler cleaning
|
|
|
|
97. HMS LOYALTY
|
|
1st-8th
|
Skaalefiord
|
|
8th
|
Left Skaalefiord
for Aberdeen for boiler cleaning
|
|
11th
|
Arrived Aberdeen, taken in hand
|
|
21st
|
Left Aberdeen on completion for Scapa
|
|
22nd
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
22nd-31st
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
98. HMS ONYX
|
|
1st
|
Scapa, sailing p.m. for Skaalefiord for
Operation SF
|
|
2nd
|
Arrived Skaalefiord
|
|
17th
|
Left Skaalefiord
for Loch Ewe for local escort of JS 56 B
|
|
18th
|
Arrived Loch Ewe
|
|
22nd
|
Left Loch Ewe with JW 56 B
|
|
27th
|
Detached from the convoy to Seidisfiord,
arriving p.m. and sailing for Akureyri
|
|
28th
|
Arrived Akureyri
|
|
28th-31st
|
Akureyri
|
|
|
|
99. HMS ORESTES
|
|
1st-3rd
|
Scapa
|
|
3rd
|
Left Scapa for Skaalefiord
|
|
4th
|
Arrived Skaalefiord
|
|
6th
|
Left Skaalefiord
with local escort and joined RA 55 B
|
|
8th
|
Arrived Loch Ewe with the convoy
|
|
12th
|
Left Loch Ewe with local escort of JW
56 A
|
|
19th
|
Arrived Akureyri
with the convoy
|
|
21st
|
Left Akureyri
with JW 56 A
|
|
22nd
|
Detached to Skaalefiord
|
|
24th
|
Arrived Skaalefiord
|
|
24th-31st
|
Skaalefiord
|
|
|
|
100. HMS RATTLESNAKE
|
|
1st-22nd
|
Clyde for repairs
|
|
22nd
|
Left Clyde on completion to Scapa
|
|
24th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
24th-31st
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
101. HMS COCKATRICE
|
|
1st
|
Skaalefiord,
sailing p.m. for Aberdeen for boiler cleaning
|
|
3rd
|
Arrived Aberdeen, taken in hand
|
|
15th
|
Left Aberdeen on completion for Scapa
|
|
16th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
16th-31st
|
Scapa
|
102.
Ships detached to other Commands.
The
following ships were lent to the Plymouth Command for
Operations during the month:
Cruisers:
|
|
GLASGOW
|
1st-31st
|
GAMBIA
|
1st-30th
|
|
|
Destroyers:
|
|
HAIDA
|
12th-31st
|
IROQUOIS
|
12th-31st
|
ATHABASKAN
|
17th-31st
|
ASHANTI
|
17th-31st
|
103.
Patrols Black and White
There
were no Home Fleet ships on patrols BLACK (between
Iceland and the Faroes) or
WHITE (in the Denmark
Straits) throughout January.
104.
Changes of Flag
There
were no changes of Flag in the Home Fleet during
January
105.
Operation S.F.
(Anti-U-boat patrols between Iceland and the Faroes)
There
were no patrols in Operation S F during January and
the number of minesweepers of the Eighteenth Flotilla
based on Skaalefiord for this
operation was small (varying from two
to four) owing to the requirements of the North Russian
convoys.
106.
Operation
SEXTANT
(i)
KING GEORGE V, screened by
ATHABASKAN and METEOR left Scapa on 8th for Gibraltar to
bring the Prime
Minister, his family and staff back to the United
Kingdom after his
convalescence in Morocco. ASHANTI from Moville joined
the screen soon after
noon the following day and these destroyers remained
with KING GEORGE V until
13th when they were relieved by ANTELOPE, ANTHONY, and
BRILLIANT from
Gibraltar. The Home Fleet destroyers then proceeded to Horta
to fuel, arriving there the following day. KING GEORGE V
and the second screen
arrived at Gibraltar p.m. 14th
(ii)
The Prime Minister, his family and staff, joined the
ship at once and she left Gibraltar escorted by
MAURITIUS and the second screen
at 0300 on 15th. The first screen (Home Fleet
destroyers) left Horta p.m.
the same day and relieved ANTELOPE, ANTHONY, and
BRILLIANT (who returned to Gibraltar) a.m. 16th. Later
on 16th GLASGOW from
Plymouth relieved MAURITIUS who also returned to
Gibraltar. KING GEORGE V with
GLASGOW and the first screen arrived Plymouth late on
17th without incident and
the Prime Minister and his party was disembarked at
once.
(iii)
KING GEORGE V escorted by METEOR left Plymouth on 18th
and arrived Scapa two days later.
107.
Operation F V
The
final part of Operation FV (North Russian convoys for
December) took placed during the first in January when RA
55 A and RA 55 B
arrived in the United Kingdom without loss. Full details
of these convoys were
included in the Commander in Chief, Home Fleet's War Diary
for December 1943,
and the movements of individual Home Fleet ships are
contained in the foregoing
paragraphs
108.
Operation F W
The
first part of this operation, the passage of the two
outward bound convoys to North Russia (J W 56 A and J W 56
B) took placed during
January. Delays due to weather and determined U-boat
attacks, which fully
occupied all escorts in North Russian waters during the
passage of J W 56 B,
prevented either of the homeward bound convoys leaving
North Russia before the
end of the month.
The
weather and time of year were not so favourable as they
had been during previous months and some casualties were
sustained. J W 56 A was
badly scattered on the third day out from Loch Ewe by a
gale and had to put in
to Akureyri to reform. This
resulted in four ships
returning to Loch Ewe with weather damage and a fifth
dropping out at Akureyri also
owing to weather damage. Later, in the better
light, U-boats picked up and shadowed the convoy in the
Barents Sea, torpedoing
3 ships and damaging OBDURATE before the J W 56 A finally
reached Kola Inlet.
J
W 56 B was more fortunate; with it escort strengthened by
the Fleet destroyers from J W 56 A (less OBDURATE) from
Bear Island onwards, the
convoy arrived in Kola Inlet intact; of the escorts HARDY
was torpedoed and
sunk soon after joining the convoy.
Each
convoy had the usual through escort of Home Fleet
destroyers and Western Approaches escort escorts. A Fleet
minesweeper sailed
with J W 56 B. A cruiser force operating from Akureyri
covered both convoys but no Battle Squadron took part in
the operation as the
danger of surface attack was confined to attack by
destroyers since the sinking
of the SCHARNHORST
Detailed
movements of the convoys and the forces taking part
were as follows:
(i)
J W 56 A, local and through escorts
12th
|
The convoy (20 ships) escorted by
INCONSTANT and CYGNET, (Western Approaches) and
local escort of
|
|
WALLFLOWER and BORAGE (Western
Approaches), READY and ORESTES left Loch Ewe for
North Russia
|
|
POPPY and DIANELLA left Loch Ewe and
joined the convoy.
|
|
HARDY left Loch Ewe for Seidisfiord
|
|
SAVAGE, STORD, VENUS, VIGILANT,
VIRAGO, OFFA, and OBDURATE left Scapa for Seidisfiord
|
14th
|
HARDY arrived Seidisfiord
|
|
SAVAGE, STORD, VENUS, VIRAGO, and
OFFA arrived Seidisfiord
|
15th
|
CYGNET detached from the convoy to Skaalefiord
with defective propeller
|
|
Convoy badly scattered in heavy gale
|
|
OBDURATE and VIGILANT arrived Seidisfiord
having failed to contact the convoy
|
16th
|
CYGNET arrived Skaalefiord
with defects
|
|
SAVAGE and STORD left Seidisfiord to contact
the convoy, making contact a.m.
|
|
Four merchant ships of the convoy
turned back to Loch Ewe.
|
|
HARDY, VENUS, OFFA, VIGILANT, VIRAGO,
and OBDURATE left Seidisfiord
to join the convoy
|
17th
|
CYGNET left Skaalefiord
for Scapa
|
|
SAVAGE returned to Seidisfiord to fuel, sailing
to join the convoy a.m.
|
|
One merchant ship arrived back at
Loch Ewe with weather damage
|
|
INCONSTANT arrived Seidisfiord to fuel, sailing
p.m. to rejoin the convoy
|
|
All merchant ships and escorts
ordered to proceed to Akureyri
|
|
HARDY, VENUS, OFFA, SAVAGE, OBDURATE,
VIGILANT, and VIRAGO returned to Seidisfiord
to
fuel
|
|
POPPY and DIANELLA arrived Seidisfiord to fuel
|
18th
|
HARDY, VENUS, SAVAGE, VIGILANT,
VIRAGO, OFFA, and OBDURATE left Seidisfiord
for Akureyri,
arriving p.m.
|
|
SAVAGE, STORD, and INCONSTANT arrived
Akureyri
|
|
CYGNET arrived Scapa for repairs (and
for escort of JW 56 B)
|
|
16 merchant ships, READY, ORESTES,
BORAGE, and WALLFLOWER arrived Akureyri
|
|
POPPY and DIANELLA left Seidisfiord for Akureyri,
arriving
p.m.
|
20th
|
Second merchant ship returned to Loch
Ewe with weather damage
|
21st
|
Convoy (15 ships) escorted by HARDY,
VENUS, VIGILANT, VIRAGO, SAVAGE, STORD, ORFA,
OBDURATE,
|
|
INCONSTANT, POPPY, DIANELLA with
local escort of READY and ORESTES left Akureyri
|
|
One merchant ship with weather damage
remained at Akureyri
with WALLFLOWER and BORAGE
|
22nd
|
Third merchant ship returned to Loch
Ewe with weather damage
|
|
BORAGE left Akureyri
for Londonderry.
|
|
READY and ORESTES detached from
convoy to Skaalefiord
|
23rd
|
Fourth merchant ship returned to Loch
Ewe with weather damage
|
24th
|
READY and ORESTES arrived Skaalefiord
|
|
Merchant ship with weather damage
left Akureyri,
escorted by WALLFLOWER for Loch Ewe
|
25th
|
Convoy shadowed by U-boats
|
|
BORAGE arrived Londonderry
|
26th
|
Three merchant ships torpedoed and
sunk. OBDURATE damaged by gnat torpedo exploding
close to the ship. Able to
keep up with the convoy
|
|
Local escort of Russian destroyers
and minesweepers sailed to join the convoy
|
27th
|
Local escort joined the convoy and
took over the White Sea section (9 ships)
|
|
Murmansk section (3 ships) with
through escort and Fleet destroyers arrived Kola
Inlet (OBDURATE with action
damage)
|
|
One merchant ship from Akureyri arrived Loch
Ewe, WALLFLOWER detached to
Londonderry.
|
29th
|
White Sea section and local escort
arrived Archangel
|
|
WALLFLOWER arrived Londonderry
|
(ii). J W 56 B local
and through escorts
22nd
|
The convoy (17 ships) escorted by
WESTCOTT, WHITEHALL, CYGNET, RHODODENDRON, OXLIP
(Western
|
|
Approaches) and SEAGULL with local
escort of WRESTLER and HONEYSUCKLE (Western
Approaches), ONYX and HYDRA left
Loch Ewe for North Russia.
|
|
One merchant ship returned to Loch
Ewe for North Russia
|
|
MILNE left Loch Ewe for Seidisfiord
|
|
MUSKETEER, MAHRATTA, MATCHLESS,
OPPORTUNE, HURON, and SCOURGE left Scapa for Seidisfiord
|
24th
|
MILNE arrived Seidisfiord
from Loch Ewe
|
|
MUSKETEER, MATCHLESS, MAHRATTA,
OPPORTUNE, SCOURGE, and HURON arrived Seidisfiord
from Scapa,
|
|
MATCHLESS with defects to steering
gear, prevented her proceeding any further.
|
|
MAHRATTA and SCOURGE left Seidisfiord to
contact the convoy
|
25th
|
WESTCOTT and WHITEHALL arrived Seidisfiord to
fuel.
|
|
SCOURGE and MAHRATTA returned to Seidisfiord
|
26th
|
RHODODENDRON arrived Seidisfiord from the
convoy for duty in the Western
Approaches Command
|
|
WESTCOTT and WHITEHALL left Seidisfiord and
rejoined the convoy
|
|
METEOR left Scapa for Skaalefiord to fuel,
arriving p.m.
|
|
MILNE, MUSKETEER, MAHRATTA,
OPPORTUNE, SCOURGE, and HURSON left Seidisfiord
and
joined the convoy
|
|
WRESTLER and ONYX detached from
convoy to Seidisfiord.
|
|
HONEYSUCKLE detached from convoy to
the Clyde
|
|
HYDRA detached from convoy to Scapa
|
|
Convoy reported by enemy aircraft
|
27th
|
METEOR left Skaalefiord
to join the convoy
|
|
WRESTLER and ONYX arrived Seidisfiord
|
28th
|
RHODODENDRON left Seidisfiord
for the Clyde
|
|
MATCHLESS escorted by WRESTLER left Seidisfiord
for Scapa
|
|
METEOR from Skaalefiord
joined the convoy
|
|
HARDY, VENUS, VIGILANT, VIRAGO,
SAVAGE, STORD, and OFFA left Kola Inlet to join JW
56 B
|
|
HYDRA arrived Scapa
|
29th
|
HONEYSUCKLE arrived Clyde
|
|
7 destroyers from Kola Inlet joined
JW 56 B
|
|
Convoy shadowed by U-boats and
aircraft
|
30th
|
MATCHLESS arrived Scapa, WRESTLER
detached to the Clyde
|
|
HARDY torpedoed and sunk by a U-boat
|
|
One U-boat probably sunk by OFFA and
INCONSTANT
|
31st
|
RHODODENDRON arrived Clyde
|
|
WRESTLER arrived Clyde
|
1st Feb
|
Convoy split. White Sea section (6
ships) proceeded with local escort from Kola Inlet
|
|
Murmansk section (10 ships) with
through escort and MILNE, MUSKETEER, METEOR,
MAHRATTA,
|
|
OPPORTUNE, SCOURGE, HURON, VENUS,
VIGILANT, VIRAGO, OFFA, SAVAGE, and STORD arrived
Kola Inlet
|
2nd
|
Feb White Sea section (six ships) and
local escort arrived Archangel.
|
Force 1
11th
|
KENT left Scapa for Loch Ewe for JW
56 A convoy conference, arriving p.m.
|
13th
|
KENT left Loch Ewe on completion and
returned to Scapa, arriving p.m.
|
18th
|
KENT left Scapa for Akureyri
|
|
BERWICK and BERMUDA left Scapa for Akureyri
|
19th
|
KENT arrived Akureyri
|
20th
|
BERWICK and BERMUDA arrived Akureyri
|
23rd
|
Force 1 (KENT, BERWICK, and BERMUDA)
left Akureyri to
cover JW 56 A and JW 56 B
|
|
BERWICK returned to Akureyri p.m. with
defective dynamos
|
28th
|
Force 1 (KENT and BERMUDA returned to
Akureyri.
|
WAR
DIARY OF THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF, HOME FLEET
FEBRUARY
1944
(n.b.
Summary of Operations at end
of month)
1. HMS DUKE OF YORK (Flag of
Commander in Chief Home Fleet.
|
|
1st-29th
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
2. HMS ANSON (Flag of Vice Admiral,
Second in Command, Home Fleet)
|
|
1st-10th
|
Scapa
|
|
10th
|
Left Scapa for Operation POSTHORN
|
|
12th
|
Returned to Scapa
|
|
12th-29th
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
3. HMS HOWE
|
|
1st-29th
|
Devonport, refitting
|
|
|
|
4. HMS KING GEORGE V
|
|
1st-9th
|
Scapa
|
|
9th
|
Left Liverpool for refit
|
|
10th
|
Arrived Liverpool, taken in hand
|
|
10th-29th
|
Liverpool, refitting
|
|
|
|
5. HMS NELSON
|
|
1st-29th
|
Clyde with reduced complement
|
|
|
|
6. HMS RODNEY
|
|
1st-29th
|
Rosyth with reduced complement
|
|
|
|
7. HMS RAMILLIES
|
|
1st-29th
|
Clyde for leave and minor repairs
|
|
|
|
8. FS RICHELIEU
|
|
1st-13th
|
Scapa
|
|
13th
|
Left Scapa for Rosyth for repairs
|
|
14th
|
Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand
|
|
24th
|
Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa
|
|
25th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
25th-29th
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
Aircraft Carriers
|
|
|
|
9. HMS FURIOUS
|
|
1st-10th
|
Scapa
|
|
10th
|
Left Scapa for Operation POSTHORN
|
|
12th
|
Returned to Scapa
|
|
12th-29th
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
10. HMS CHASER
|
|
5th
|
Left Clyde for exercises and for
Scapa for escort of JW 57
|
|
10th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
21st
|
Left Scapa for Operation FX with
BLACK PRINCE and two destroyers to join JW 57
|
|
22nd
|
Joined JW 57
|
|
28th
|
Arrived Kola Inlet with JW 57
|
|
29th
|
Kola Inlet
|
|
|
|
First Cruiser Squadron
|
|
|
|
11. HMS KENT (Flag of Rear Admiral
Commanding First Cruiser Squadron)
|
|
1st-3rd
|
Akureyri
for Operation F W
|
|
3rd
|
Left Akureyri
with Force 1 for cover RA 56
|
|
9th
|
Returned to Scapa
|
|
10th
|
Left Scapa for Rosyth to give leave
|
|
11th
|
Arrived Rosyth
|
|
27th
|
Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa
|
|
28th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
29th
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
12. HMS LONDON
|
|
1st-6th
|
Rosyth, refitting
|
|
6th
|
Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa
to work up, arriving p.m.
|
|
17th
|
Left Scapa on completion for the
Clyde and for the Eastern Fleet
|
|
18th
|
Arrived Clyde, sailing p.m. for
Gibraltar
|
|
22nd
|
Arrived Gibraltar
|
|
|
|
13. HMS NORFOLK
|
|
1st-29th
|
Tyne for refit and action damage
repairs
|
|
|
|
14. HMS BERWICK
|
|
1st-3rd
|
Akureyri
for Operation F W
|
|
3rd
|
Left with Force 1 to cover RA 56
|
|
9th
|
Returned to Scapa
|
|
24th
|
Left Scapa for Force 1 for cover JW
57
|
|
29th
|
Returned to Scapa
|
|
|
|
15. HMS CUMBERLAND
|
|
1st-17th
|
Scapa
|
|
17th
|
Left Scapa on completion for Clyde
and for the Eastern Fleet
|
|
18th
|
Arrived Clyde, sailing p.m. for
Gibraltar.
|
|
22nd
|
Arrived Gibraltar
|
|
|
|
16. HMS DEVONSHIRE
|
|
1st-29th
|
Tyne, refitting
|
|
|
|
Tenth Cruiser Squadron
|
|
|
|
17. HMS BELFAST (Flag of Rear Admiral
Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron)
|
|
1st-10th
|
Scapa
|
|
10th
|
Left Scapa for Operation POSTHORN
|
|
12th
|
Returned to Scapa
|
|
12th-29th
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
18. HMS SHEFFIELD
|
|
1st-9th
|
Liverpool for repairs
|
|
9th
|
Left Liverpool on completion for
Scapa
|
|
10th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
10th-29th
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
19. HMS GLASGOW
|
|
1st-29th
|
Detached to Plymouth Command for
Operations in the Bay Area
|
|
|
|
20. HMS BERMUDA
|
|
1st-3rd
|
Akureyri
for Operation F W
|
|
3rd
|
Left Akureyri
with Force 1 to cover RA 56
|
|
9th
|
Returned to Scapa
|
|
9th-29th
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
21. HMS NIGERIA
|
|
1st-10th
|
Scapa, working up
|
|
10th
|
Left Scapa for Operation POSTHORN
|
|
12th
|
Returned to Scapa
|
|
27th
|
Left Scapa for the Clyde
|
|
28th
|
Arrived Clyde and for the Eastern
Fleet
|
|
|
|
22. HMS JAMAICA
|
|
1st-12th
|
Rosyth for docking and leave
|
|
12th
|
Left Rosyth on completion for Invergordon for
exercises with Force S
|
|
13th
|
Arrived Invergordon
|
|
15th
|
Left Invergordon
for Scapa, arriving p.m.
|
|
16th
|
Left Scapa for Loch Erriboll for special
trials, arriving p.m.
|
|
19th
|
Left Loch Erriboll
on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.
|
|
24th
|
Left Scapa with Force 1 to cover JW
57
|
|
29th
|
Returned to Scapa
|
|
|
|
23. HMS SCYLLA
|
|
1st-29th
|
Chatham, refitting
|
|
|
|
24. ORP DRAGON
|
|
1st-7th
|
Clyde for bombardment training
|
|
7th
|
Left Clyde on completion for Scapa
|
|
8th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
24th
|
Left Scapa with Force 1 to cover JW
57
|
|
26th
|
Returned to Scapa
|
|
26th-29th
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
Cruisers attached for temporary duty
in the Home Fleet
|
|
|
|
25. HMS ROYALIST (Flag of Rear
Admiral, Escort Carriers)
|
|
13th
|
Left Clyde for Scapa
|
|
14th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
18th
|
Left Scapa for the Clyde
|
|
19th
|
Arrived Clyde
|
|
19th-29th
|
Clyde
|
|
|
|
26. HMS BLACK PRINCE
|
|
8th
|
Left Plymouth for Scapa and for
escort of JW 57
|
|
10th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
19th
|
Left Scapa for Loch Ewe for JW 57
convoy conference, arriving, p.m.
|
|
20th
|
Left Loch Ewe for Scapa, arriving
p.m.
|
|
21st
|
Left Scapa with CHASER and two
destroyers to join JW 57
|
|
22nd
|
Joined JW 57
|
|
28th
|
Arrived Kola Inlet with JW 57
|
|
29th
|
Kola Inlet
|
|
|
|
27. HMS DIADEM
|
|
1st-20th
|
Clyde for jump trials
|
|
20th
|
Left Clyde for Scapa to continue
working up
|
|
21st
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
21st-29th
|
Scapa, working up
|
|
|
|
Minelayer attached for working up
|
|
|
|
28. HMS APOLLO
|
|
12th
|
Left Tyne for Scapa to work up
|
|
13th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
13th-29th
|
Scapa, working up
|
|
|
|
Destroyers
|
|
|
|
Third Destroyer Flotilla
|
|
|
|
29. HMS MILNE (Captain (D) Third
Destroyer Flotilla
|
|
1st
|
At sea with JW 56B, arriving Kola
Inlet a.m. with the convoy
|
|
3rd
|
Left Kola Inlet with RA 56
|
|
9th
|
Detached from the convoy to Scapa
|
|
10th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
18th
|
Left Scapa for Loch Ewe for JW 57
convoy conference
|
|
19th
|
Arrived Loch Ewe
|
|
20th
|
Left Loch Ewe for Skaalefiord
|
|
21st
|
Arrived Skaalefiord
|
|
22nd
|
Left Skaalefiord
and joined JW 57
|
|
28th
|
Arrived Kola Inlet with JW 57
|
|
29th
|
Kola Inlet
|
|
|
|
30. HMS MARNE
|
|
1st-10th
|
Tyne, refitting
|
|
10th
|
Left Tyne on completion for Scapa
|
|
11th
|
Arrived Scapa to work up
|
|
11th-29th
|
Scapa, working up
|
|
|
|
31. HMS METEOR
|
|
1st
|
At sea with JW 56B, arriving Kola
Inlet a.m. with the convoy
|
|
3rd
|
Left Kola Inlet with RA 56
|
|
9th
|
Detached from the convoy to Scapa
|
|
10th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
15th
|
Left Scapa to join search for
Submarine STUBBORN, damaged off the Norwegian
coast
|
|
19th
|
Returned to Scapa
|
|
20th
|
Left Scapa for Skaalefiord
for Operation FX
|
|
21st
|
Arrived Skaalefiord
|
|
22nd
|
Left Skaalefiord
and joined JW 57
|
|
28th
|
Arrived Kola Inlet with JW 57
|
|
29th
|
Kola Inlet
|
|
|
|
32. HMS MATCHLESS
|
|
1st-13th
|
Scapa for repairs to steering gear
|
|
13th
|
Left Scapa with screen of RICHELIEU
for Rosyth
|
|
14th
|
Arrived Rosyth returning p.m. to
Scapa
|
|
20th
|
Left Scapa for Skaalefiord
for Operation FX
|
|
21st
|
Arrived Skaalefiord
|
|
22nd
|
Left Skaalefiord
and joined JW 57
|
|
28th
|
Arrived Kola Inlet with JW 57
|
|
29th
|
Kola Inlet
|
|
|
|
33. HMS MUSKETEER
|
|
1st
|
At sea with JW 56 B, arriving Kola
Inlet a.m. with the convoy
|
|
3rd
|
Left Kola Inlet with RA 56
|
|
9th
|
Detached from the convoy to Scapa
|
|
10th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
15th
|
Left Scapa to join search for
Submarine STUBBORN damaged off the Norwegian
coast
|
|
20th
|
Arrived Lerwick
with STUBBORN
|
|
21st
|
Left Lerwick
for Scapa, arriving p.m.
|
|
24th
|
Damaged in collision with BLYSKAWICA
|
|
25th
|
Left Scapa for Humber for refit and
repairs
|
|
26th
|
Arrived Humber, taken in hand
|
|
26th-29th
|
Humber, refitting
|
|
|
|
34. HMS MAHRATTA
|
|
1st
|
At sea with JW 56B, arriving Kola Inlet
a.m. with the convoy
|
|
3rd
|
Left Kola Inlet with RA 56
|
|
9th
|
Detached from the convoy to Scapa
|
|
10th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
20th
|
Left Scapa for Skaalefiord
for Operation FX
|
|
21st
|
Arrived Skaalefiord
|
|
22nd
|
Left Skaalefiord
and joined JW 57
|
|
25th
|
Torpedoed and sunk by U-boat in
71-17N, 13-30E – 16 survivors
picked up
|
|
|
|
35. HMCS IROQUOIS
|
|
1st-4th
|
Detached to Plymouth Command for
operations in the Bay area
|
|
4th
|
Left Plymouth for Scapa to rejoin the
Home Fleet
|
|
5th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
10th
|
Left Scapa for Operation POSTHORN
|
|
12th
|
Returned to Scapa
|
|
13th
|
Left Scapa for Plymouth for
operations in the Bay area
|
|
15th
|
Arrived Plymouth
|
|
18th
|
Left Plymouth for Halifax (Canada)
for refit
|
|
23rd
|
Arrived Halifax, taken in hand
|
|
23rd-29th
|
Halifax, refitting
|
|
|
|
36. HMCS ATHABASKAN
|
|
1st-4th
|
Detached to Plymouth Command for
Operations in the Bay Area
|
|
4th
|
Left Plymouth for Scapa to rejoin the
Home Fleet
|
|
5th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
10th
|
Left Scapa for Operation POSTHORN
|
|
12th
|
Returned to Scapa
|
|
13th
|
Left Scapa for Plymouth for
operations in the Bay area
|
|
15th
|
Arrived Plymouth
|
|
15th-29th
|
Detached to Plymouth Command
|
|
|
|
37. HMCS HURON
|
|
1st
|
At sea with JW 56B, arriving Kola
Inlet a.m. with the convoy
|
|
3rd
|
Left Kola Inlet with RA 56
|
|
9th
|
Detached from the convoy to Scapa
|
|
10th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
16th
|
Left Scapa for Plymouth for
operations in the Bay area
|
|
18th
|
Arrived Plymouth
|
|
28th-29th
|
Detached to Plymouth Command
|
|
|
|
38. HMCS HAIDA
|
|
1st-4th
|
Detached to Plymouth Command for
Operations in the Bay Area
|
|
4th
|
Left Plymouth for Scapa to rejoin the
Home Fleet
|
|
5th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
10th
|
Left Scapa for Operation POSTHORN
|
|
12th
|
Returned to Scapa
|
|
13th
|
Left Scapa for Plymouth for
Operations in the Bay area
|
|
15th
|
Arrived Plymouth
|
|
15th-29th
|
Detached to Plymouth Command
|
|
|
|
39. ORP PIORUN
|
|
1st-9th
|
Clyde, refitting
|
|
9th
|
Left Clyde on completion for Scapa
|
|
10th
|
Arrived Scapa to work up
|
|
10th-29th
|
Scapa, working up
|
|
|
|
Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla
|
|
|
|
40. HMS ONSLOW (Captain (D)
Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla)
|
|
1st-26th
|
Tyne, refitting
|
|
26th
|
Left Tyne on completion for Scapa
|
|
27th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
27th-29th
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
41. HMS OFFA
|
|
1st
|
At sea with JW 56B, arriving Kola
Inlet a.m. with the convoy
|
|
3rd
|
Left Kola Inlet with RA 56
|
|
7th
|
Detached from the convoy to Scapa
|
|
9th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
20th
|
Left Scapa for Skaalefiord
for Operation FX
|
|
21st
|
Arrived Skaalefiord
|
|
22nd
|
Left Skaalefiord
and joined JW 57
|
|
28th
|
Arrived Kola Inlet with JW 57
|
|
29th
|
Kola Inlet
|
|
|
|
42. HMS ORIBI
|
|
1st-2nd
|
Falmouth, refitting
|
|
2nd
|
Left Falmouth on completion for Scapa
|
|
4th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
10th
|
Left Scapa for Operation POSTHORN
|
|
12th
|
Returned to Scapa
|
|
20th
|
Left Scapa for Skaalefiord
for Operation FX
|
|
21st
|
Arrived Skaalefiord
|
|
22nd
|
Left Skaalefiord
and joined JW 57
|
|
28th
|
Arrived Kola Inlet with JW 57
|
|
29th
|
Kola Inlet
|
|
|
|
43. HMS ONSLAUGHT
|
|
1st-10th
|
Scapa
|
|
10th
|
Left Scapa for Operation POSTHORN
|
|
12th
|
Returned to Scapa
|
|
20th
|
Left Scapa for Skaalefiord
for Operation FX
|
|
21st
|
Arrived Skaalefiord
|
|
22nd
|
Left Skaalefiord
and joined JW 57
|
|
28th
|
Arrived Kola Inlet with JW 57
|
|
29th
|
Kola Inlet
|
|
|
|
44. HMS OPPORTUNE
|
|
1st
|
At sea with JW 56B, arriving Kola
Inlet a.m. with the convoy
|
|
3rd
|
Left Kola Inlet with RA 56
|
|
7th
|
Detached from the convoy to Scapa
|
|
9th
|
Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. for the
Clyde for boiler cleaning
|
|
10th
|
Arrived Clyde, taken in hand
|
|
18th
|
Left Clyde on completion for Scapa
|
|
19th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
19th-29th
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
45. HMS OBDURATE
|
|
1st-11th
|
Kola Inlet with action damage repairs
|
|
11th
|
Left Kola Inlet with VIRAGO for Scapa
|
|
16th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
20th
|
Left Scapa for Tyne for refit
|
|
21st
|
Arrived Tyne, taken in hand
|
|
21st-29th
|
Tyne, refitting
|
|
|
|
46. HMS ORWELL
|
|
1st-29th
|
Humber, refitting
|
|
|
|
47. HMS OBEDIENT
|
|
1st
|
Scapa, sailing p.m. for Skaalefiord to fuel and
for escort of RA 56
|
|
2nd
|
Arrived Skaalefiord
|
|
3rd
|
Left Skaalefiord
to join the convoy
|
|
6th
|
Joined RA 56
|
|
9th
|
Detached from the convoy to Scapa
|
|
10th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
20th
|
Left Scapa for Skaalefiord
for Operation FX
|
|
21st
|
Arrived Skaalefiord
|
|
22nd
|
Left Skaalefiord
and joined JW 57
|
|
28th
|
Arrived Kola Inlet with JW 57
|
|
29th
|
Kola Inlet
|
|
|
|
Twenty Third Destroyer Flotilla
|
|
|
|
48. HMS SAUMAREZ
|
|
1st-29th
|
Tyne for action damage repairs
|
|
|
|
49. HMS SCORPION
|
|
1st-29th
|
Humber, refitting
|
|
|
|
50. HMS SAVAGE
|
|
1st
|
At sea with JW 56B, arriving Kola
Inlet a.m. with the convoy
|
|
3rd
|
Left Kola Inlet with RA 56
|
|
7th
|
Detached from the convoy to Scapa
|
|
9th
|
Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. for
Humber for boiler cleaning
|
|
10th
|
Arrived Humber, taken in hand
|
|
17th
|
Left Humber on completion for Scapa
|
|
18th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
20th
|
Left Scapa for Skaalefiord
for Operation FX
|
|
21st
|
Arrived Skaalefiord
|
|
22nd
|
Left Skaalefiord
and joined JW 57
|
|
28th
|
Arrived Kola Inlet with the convoy
|
|
29th
|
Kola Inlet
|
|
|
|
51. HMS SCOURGE
|
|
1st
|
At sea with JW 56B, arriving Kola
Inlet a.m. with the convoy
|
|
3rd
|
Left Kola Inlet with RA 56
|
|
9th
|
Detached from the convoy to Scapa
|
|
10th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
13th
|
Left Scapa with screen of RICHELIEU
for Rosyth
|
|
14th
|
Arrived Rosyth with RICHELIEU,
returning p.m. to Scapa
|
|
15th
|
Left Scapa to join search for
Submarine STUBBORN damaged off the Norwegian
coast
|
|
20th
|
Arrived Lerwick
with STUBBORN
|
|
21st
|
Left Lerwick
for Scapa, arriving p.m.
|
|
21st-29th
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
52. HNorMS
STORD
|
|
1st
|
At sea with JW 56B, arriving Kola
Inlet a.m. with the convoy
|
|
3rd
|
Left Kola Inlet with RA 56
|
|
9th
|
Detached from the convoy to Scapa
|
|
10th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
10th-29th
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53. HMS SWIFT
|
|
1st
|
Scapa, sailing p.m. for Skaalefiord to fuel and
for escort of RA 56
|
|
2nd
|
Arrived Skaalefiord
|
|
3rd
|
Left Skaalefiord
to join the convoy
|
|
6th
|
Joined RA 56
|
|
9th
|
Detached from the convoy to Scapa
|
|
10th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
15th
|
Left Scapa to join search for
Submarine STUBBORN damaged off the Norwegian
coast
|
|
19th
|
Returned to Scapa
|
|
20th
|
Left Scapa for Skaalefiord
for Operation FX
|
|
21st
|
Arrived Skaalefiord
|
|
22nd
|
Left Skaalefiord
and joined JW 57
|
|
28th
|
Arrived Kola Inlet with JW 57
|
|
29th
|
Kola Inlet
|
|
|
|
54. HMS SERAPIS (Captain (D) Twenty
Third Destroyer Flotilla, temporarily)
|
|
1st-10th
|
Scapa, working up
|
|
10th
|
Left Scapa for Operation POSTHORN
|
|
12th
|
Returned to Scapa
|
|
20th
|
Left Scapa for Skaalefiord
for Operation FX
|
|
21st
|
Arrived Skaalefiord
|
|
22nd
|
Left Skaalefiord
and joined JW 57
|
|
28th
|
Arrived Kola Inlet with JW 57
|
|
29th
|
Kola Inlet
|
|
|
|
Twenty-sixth Destroyer Flotilla
|
|
|
|
55. HMS VENUS
|
|
1st
|
At sea with JW 56B, arriving Kola
Inlet a.m. with the convoy
|
|
3rd
|
Left Kola Inlet with RA 56
|
|
7th
|
Detached from convoy to Scapa
|
|
9th
|
Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. for
Rosyth for boiler cleaning
|
|
10th
|
Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand
|
|
17th
|
Left Rosyth on completion for Invergordon
|
|
18th
|
Arrived Invergordon
|
|
29th
|
Left Invergordon
for Scapa, arriving p.m.
|
|
19th-29th
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
56. HMS VIGILANT (Captain (D) Twenty
sixth Destroyer Flotilla)
|
|
1st
|
At sea with JS 56B, arriving Kola
Inlet a.m. with convoy
|
|
3rd
|
Left Kola Inlet with RA 56
|
|
7th
|
Detached from convoy to Scapa
|
|
9th
|
Arriving Scapa, sailing p.m. for
Clyde for boiler cleaning
|
|
10th
|
Arrived Clyde, taken in hand
|
|
17th
|
Left Clyde on completion for Scapa
|
|
18th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
21st
|
Left Scapa with CHASER and BLACK
PRINCE to join JW 57 and for Operation FX
|
|
22nd
|
Joined JW 57, detached to Skaalefiord to fuel,
arriving p.m.
|
|
23rd
|
Left Skaalefiord
and rejoined JW 57
|
|
28th
|
Arrived Kola Inlet with JW 57
|
|
29th
|
Kola Inlet
|
|
|
|
57. HMS VIRAGO
|
|
1st-11th
|
At sea with JW 56B, arriving Kola
Inlet a.m. with the convoy
|
|
11th
|
Left Kola Inlet with OBDURATE for
Scapa
|
|
16th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
17th
|
Left Scapa for Rosyth for boiler
cleaning
|
|
18th
|
Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand
|
|
24th
|
Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa
escorting RICHELIEU
|
|
25th
|
Arrived Scapa with RICHELIEU
|
|
25th-29th
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
58. HMS VERULAM
|
|
1st
|
Scapa, sailing p.m. for Skaalefiord to fuel and
for escort of RA 56
|
|
2nd
|
Arrived Skaalefiord
|
|
3rd
|
Left Skaalefiord
to join the convoy
|
|
6th
|
Joined escort of RA 56
|
|
9th
|
Detached from the convoy to Scapa
|
|
10th
|
Arrived Scapa
|
|
21st
|
Left Scapa with BLACK PRINCE and
CHASER to join JW 57 and for Operation FX
|
|
22nd
|
Joined JW 57, detached to Skaalefiord to fuel,
arriving p.m.
|
|
23rd
|
Left Skaalefiord
and rejoined JF 57
|
|
28th
|
Arrived Kola Inlet with JW 57
|
|
29th
|
Kola Inlet
|
|
|
|
Other destroyers attached to the Home
Fleet
|
|
|
|
59. HMS ESKIMO
|
|
1st-29th
|
Humber, refitting
|
|
|
|
60. HMS ASHANTI
|
|
1st-29th
|
Detached to Plymouth Command for
Operations in the Bay area
|
|
|
|
61. HMS TARTAR
|
|
1st-29th
|
Devonport, refitting
|
|
|
|
62.
HMS IMPULSIVE
|
|
1st-10th
|
Scapa
|
|
10th
|
Left
Scapa for Operation POSTHORN
|
|
12th
|
Returned
to Scapa
|
|
20th
|
Left
Scapa for Skaalefiord
for
Operation FX
|
|
21st
|
Arrived
Skaalefiord
|
|
22nd
|
Left
Skaalefiord and
joined JW
57
|
|
28th
|
Arrived
Kola Inlet with JW 57
|
|
29th
|
Kola
Inlet
|
|
|
|
63.
ORP BLYSKAWICA
|
|
1st-6th
|
Scapa,
working up
|
|
6th
|
Left
Scapa for Hvalfiord
|
|
8th
|
Diverted
to join UR 108
|
|
9th
|
Returned
to Scapa with defects
|
|
11th
|
Left
Scapa for Hvalfiord
|
|
13th
|
Arrived
Hvalfiord
|
|
15th
|
Left
Hvalfiord for
Belfast with
U.S. Troopship
|
|
17th
|
Arrived
Belfast
|
|
19th
|
Arrived
Scapa
|
|
24th
|
Damaged
in collision with MUSKETEER
|
|
24th-29th
|
Scapa,
damaged
|
|
|
|
Destroyers
temporarily attached for duty with the Home
Fleet
|
|
|
|
64.
HMS WHITEHALL
|
|
1st
|
At
sea with JW 56B, arriving Kola Inlet a.m. with
the
convoy
|
|
3rd
|
Left
Kola Inlet with RA 56
|
|
10th
|
Detached
from the convoy to the Clyde
|
|
11th
|
Arrived
Clyde
|
|
|
|
65.
HMS WESTCOTT
|
|
1st
|
At
sea with JW 56B, arriving Kola Inlet a.m. with
the
convoy
|
|
3rd
|
Left
Kola Inlet with RA 56
|
|
10th
|
Detached
from the convoy to the Clyde
|
|
11th
|
Arrived
Clyde
|
|
|
|
66.
HMS INCONSTANT
|
|
1st
|
Kola
Inlet
|
|
3rd
|
Left
Kola Inlet with RA 56
|
|
9th
|
Detached
from convoy to Scapa, arriving p.m.
|
|
11th
|
Left
Scapa for the Clyde
|
|
12th
|
Arrived
Clyde
|
|
67.
HMS WRESTLER
|
|
4th
|
Left
Clyde for Skaalefiord
for
local escort of RA 56
|
|
6th
|
Arrived
Skaalefiord
|
|
8th
|
Left
Skaalefiord to join
RA 56
|
|
9th
|
Joined
RA 56
|
|
11th
|
Detached
from the convoy to the Clyde
|
|
12th
|
Arrived
Clyde
|
|
|
|
68.
HMS KEPPEL
|
|
19th
|
Arrived
Loch Ewe from the Clyde for the through escort
of
JW 57
|
|
20th
|
Left
Loch Ewe with JW 57
|
|
28th
|
Arrived
Kola Inlet with JW 57
|
|
29th
|
Kola
Inlet
|
|
|
|
69.
HMS BEAGLE
|
|
19th
|
Arrived
Loch Ewe from the Clyde for the through escort
of
JW 57
|
|
20th
|
Left
Loch Ewe with JW 57
|
|
21st
|
Arrived
Skaalefiord for
fuel,
sailing p.m. to rejoin the convoy
|
|
22nd
|
Rejoined
JW 57
|
|
28th
|
Arrived
Kola Inlet with JW 57
|
|
29th
|
Kola
Inlet
|
|
|
|
70.
HMS BOADICEA
|
|
19th
|
Arrived
Loch Ewe from the Clyde for the through escort
of
JW 57
|
|
20th
|
Left
Loch Ewe with JW 57
|
|
28th
|
Arrived
Kola Inlet with JW 57
|
|
29th
|
Kola
Inlet
|
|
|
|
71.
HMS WALKER
|
|
19th
|
Arrived
Loch Ewe from the Clyde for the through escort
of
JW 57
|
|
20th
|
Left
Loch Ewe with JW 57
|
|
28th
|
Arrived
Kola Inlet with JW 57
|
|
29th
|
Kola
Inlet
|
|
|
|
72.
HMS WANDERER
|
|
15th
|
Arrived
Scapa for temporary duty with the Home Fleet
|
|
20th
|
Left
Scapa for Skaalefiord
for
Operation FX
|
|
21st
|
Arrived
Skaalefiord
|
|
22nd
|
Left
Skaalefiord to
support
escort of JW 57
|
|
26th
|
Detached
from convoy to Londonderry
|
|
29th
|
Arrived
Londonderry
|
|
|
|
73.
HMS WATCHMAN
|
|
15th
|
Arrived
Scapa for temporary duty with the Home Fleet
|
|
20th
|
Left
Scapa for Skaalefiord
for
Operation FX
|
|
21st
|
Arrived
Skaalefiord
|
|
22nd
|
Left
Skaalefiord to
support
escort of JW 57
|
|
26th
|
Detached
from convoy to Londonderry
|
|
29th
|
Arrived
Londonderry
|
|
|
|
Destroyers
attached to the Home Fleet for working up
|
|
|
|
74.
HMS TERPSICHORE
|
|
1st-16th
|
Scapa,
working up
|
|
16th
|
Left
Scapa for the Clyde and for the escort of KMF 29
|
|
17th
|
Arrived
Clyde
|
|
18th
|
Left
Clyde with KMF 29
|
|
|
|
75.
HMS ULYSSES
|
|
1st-14th
|
Liverpool
for minor repairs
|
|
14th
|
Left
Liverpool for Scapa to work up
|
|
16th
|
Arrived
Scapa
|
|
16th-29th
|
Scapa,
working up
|
|
|
|
76.
HMS URANIA
|
|
1st-16th
|
Scapa,
working up
|
|
16th
|
Left
Scapa for Clyde and for escort of KMF 29
|
|
17th
|
Arrived
Clyde
|
|
18th
|
Left
Clyde with KMF 29
|
|
|
|
77.
HMCS CHAUDIERE
|
|
1st
|
Scapa,
sailing p.m. on completion of working up, to
Londonderry
|
|
2nd
|
Arrived
Londonderry
|
|
|
|
Frigates
temporarily attached for Duty with the Home
Fleet
|
|
|
|
78.
HMS STRULE (Senior Officer, Escort Group B 1)
|
|
15th
|
Arrived
Scapa for temporary duty with the Home Fleet
|
|
20th
|
Left
Scapa for Skaalefiord
for
Operation FX
|
|
21st
|
Arrived
Skaalefiord
|
|
22nd
|
Left
Skaalefiord to
support
convoy JW 57
|
|
26th
|
Detached
from the convoy to Londonderry
|
|
29th
|
Arrived
Londonderry
|
|
|
|
79.
HMS BYRON
|
|
15th
|
Arrived
Scapa for temporary duty with the Home Fleet
|
|
20th
|
Left
Scapa for Skaalefiord
for
Operation FX
|
|
21st
|
Arrived
Skaalefiord
|
|
22nd
|
Left
Skaalefiord to
support
convoy JW 57
|
|
26th
|
Detached
from the convoy to Londonderry
|
|
29th
|
Arrived
Londonderry
|
|
|
|
Corvettes
temporarily attached for duty with the Home
Fleet
|
|
|
|
80.
HMS POPPY
|
|
1st
|
Kola
Inlet
|
|
3rd
|
Left
Kola Inlet with RA 56
|
|
10th
|
Detached
from the convoy to Londonderry
|
|
11th
|
Arrived
Londonderry
|
|
|
|
81.
HMS DIANELLA
|
|
1st
|
Kola
Inlet
|
|
3rd
|
Left
Kola Inlet with RA 56
|
|
10th
|
Detached
from the convoy to Londonderry
|
|
11th
|
Arrived
Londonderry
|
|
17th
|
Left
Londonderry for Loch Ewe for local escort of JW
57
|
|
18th
|
Arrived
Loch Ewe
|
|
20th
|
Left
Loch Ewe with JW 57
|
|
22nd
|
Detached
from convoy to Londonderry
|
|
24th
|
Arrived
Londonderry
|
|
|
|
82.
HMS OXLIP
|
|
1st
|
At
sea with JW 56B, arriving a.m. at Kola Inlet
with the
convoy
|
|
3rd
|
Left
Kola inlet with RA 56
|
|
10th
|
Detached
from the convoy to the Clyde
|
|
11th
|
Arrived
Clyde
|
|
|
|
83.
HMS WALLFLOWER
|
|
5th
|
Left
Londonderry for Skaalefiord
and for local escort of RA 56
|
|
6th
|
Arrived
Skaalefiord
|
|
8th
|
Left
Skaalefiord to join
RA 56
|
|
9th
|
Joined
RA 56
|
|
10th
|
Detached
from the convoy to Londonderry
|
|
11th
|
Arrived
Londonderry
|
|
|
|
84.
HMS BORAGE
|
|
5th
|
Left
Londonderry for Skaalefiord
and for local escort of RA 56
|
|
6th
|
Arrived
Skaalefiord
|
|
8th
|
Left
Skaalefiord to join
RA 56
|
|
9th
|
Joined
RA 56
|
|
10th
|
Detached
from the convoy to Londonderry
|
|
11th
|
Arrived
Londonderry
|
|
|
|
85.
HMS HONEYSUCKLE
|
|
4th
|
Left
Clyde for Skaalefiord
and
for local escort of RA 56
|
|
6th
|
Arrived
Skaalefiord
|
|
8th
|
Left
Skaalefiord to join
RA 56
|
|
9th
|
Joined
RA 56
|
|
11th
|
Detached
from the convoy to Clyde
|
|
12th
|
Arrived
Clyde
|
|
|
|
86.
HMS BLUEBELL
|
|
19th
|
Arrived
Loch Ewe from Clyde for through escort of JW 57
|
|
20th
|
Left
Loch Ewe with JW 57
|
|
28th
|
Arrived
Kola Inlet with JW 57
|
|
29th
|
Kola
Inlet
|
|
|
|
87.
HMS CAMELLIA
|
|
19th
|
Arrived
Loch Ewe from Clyde for through escort of JW 57
|
|
20th
|
Left
Loch Ewe with JW 57
|
|
28th
|
Arrived
Kola Inlet with JW 57
|
|
29th
|
Kola
Inlet
|
|
|
|
88.
HMS RHODODENDRON
|
|
19th
|
Arrived
Loch Ewe from Clyde for through escort of JW 57
|
|
20th
|
Left
Loch Ewe with JW 57
|
|
28th
|
Arrived
Kola Inlet with JW 57
|
|
29th
|
Kola
Inlet
|
|
|
|
89.
HMS LOTUS
|
|
19th
|
Arrived
Loch Ewe from Clyde for through escort of JW 57
|
|
20th
|
Left
Loch Ewe with JW 57
|
|
28th
|
Arrived
Kola Inlet with JW 57
|
|
29th
|
Kola
Inlet
|
|
|
|
90.
HMS BURDOCK
|
|
18th
|
Left
Clyde for Loch Ewe for local escort of JW 57
|
|
19th
|
Arrived
Loch Ewe
|
|
20th
|
Left
Loch Ewe with local escort of JW 57
|
|
22nd
|
Detached
from the convoy to the Clyde
|
|
23rd
|
Arrived
Clyde
|
|
|
|
Sloop
temporarily attached for Duty with the Home
Fleet
|
|
|
|
91.
HMS CYGNET
|
|
1st
|
At
sea with JW 56B, arriving Kola Inlet a.m. with
the
convoy
|
|
3rd
|
Left
Kola Inlet with RA 56
|
|
10th
|
Detached
from the convoy to the Clyde
|
|
11th
|
Arrived
Clyde
|
|
|
|
First
Minesweeping Flotilla
|
|
|
|
92.
HMS HARRIER (Senior Officer, First Minesweeping
Flotilla
|
|
1st-29th
|
Humber,
refitting
|
|
|
|
93.
HMS SEAGULL
|
|
1st
|
At
sea with JW 56B, arriving Kola Inlet a.m. with
the
convoy
|
|
1st-29th
|
North
Russia
|
|
|
|
93.
HMS BRITOMART
|
|
1st
|
29th
Devonport, refitting
|
|
|
|
95.
HMS HUSSAR
|
|
1st-3rd
|
North
Russia
|
|
3rd
|
Left
Kola Inlet with RA 56
|
|
11th
|
Detached
from the convoy to Scapa, arriving a.m.
|
|
14th
|
Left
Scapa for Rosyth for boiler cleaning
|
|
15th
|
Arrived
Rosyth, taken in hand
|
|
27th
|
Left
Rosyth on completion for Scapa
|
|
28th
|
Arrived
Scapa
|
|
29th
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
96.
HMS SPEEDWELL
|
|
1st-3rd
|
North
Russia
|
|
3rd
|
Left
Kola Inlet with RA 56
|
|
11th
|
Detached
from the convoy to Scapa, arriving a.m.
|
|
14th
|
Left
Scapa for Rosyth for boiler cleaning
|
|
15th
|
Arrived
Rosyth, taken in hand
|
|
27th
|
Left
Rosyth on completion for Scapa
|
|
28th
|
Arrived
Scapa
|
|
29th
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
97.
HMS GLEANER
|
|
1st-29th
|
North
Russia
|
|
|
|
98.
HMS HALCYON
|
|
1st-3rd
|
North
Russia
|
|
3rd
|
Left
Kola Inlet with RA 56
|
|
11th
|
Detached
from the convoy to Scapa, arriving a.m.
|
|
14th
|
Left
Scapa for Rosyth for boiler cleaning
|
|
15th
|
Arrived
Rosyth, taken in hand
|
|
27th
|
Left
Rosyth on completion for Scapa
|
|
28th
|
Arrived
Scapa
|
|
29th
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
99.
HMS SALAMANDER
|
|
1st-29th
|
Tyne,
refitting
|
|
|
|
100.
HMS JASON
|
|
1st-15th
|
Portsmouth,
refitting
|
|
15th
|
Left
Portsmouth on completion for Invergordon
for exercises with Force S
|
|
19th
|
Arrived
Invergordon
|
|
28th
|
Left
Invergordon for
Scapa,
arriving p.m.
|
|
29th
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
101.
HMS SPEEDY
|
|
1st-29th
|
Sheerness,
refitting
|
|
|
|
Eighteenth
Minesweeping Flotilla
|
|
|
|
102.
HMS READY (Senior Officer, Eighteenth
Minesweeping
Flotilla
|
|
1st-8th
|
Skaalefiord
|
|
8th
|
Left
Skaalefiord with
local
escort to join RA 56
|
|
9th
|
Joined
RA 56
|
|
11th
|
Detached
from the convoy to Loch Ewe, arriving p.m.
|
|
13th
|
Left
Loch Ewe for Scapa, arriving p.m.
|
|
14th
|
Left
Scapa for Aberdeen for boiler cleaning, arriving
p.m.
|
|
25th
|
Left
Aberdeen for Scapa on completion, arriving p.m.
|
|
25th-29th
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
103.
HMS HOUND
|
|
1st-29th
|
Leith,
refitting
|
|
|
|
104.
HMS HYDRA
|
|
1st-10th
|
Aberdeen
for boiler cleaning
|
|
10th
|
Left
Aberdeen on completion for Scapa
|
|
11th
|
Arrived
Scapa
|
|
17th
|
Left
Scapa for Loch Ewe, arriving p.m. for local
escort of
JW 57
|
|
20th
|
Left
Loch Ewe with local escort of JW 57
|
|
22nd
|
Detached
from the convoy to Skaalefiord
|
|
23rd
|
Arrived
Skaalefiord
|
|
29th
|
Left
Skaalefiord for
anti-U-boat
patrol
|
|
|
|
105.
HMS LOYALTY
|
|
1st-5th
|
Scapa
|
|
5th
|
Left
Scapa for Skaalefiord
|
|
6th
|
Arrived
Skaalefiord
|
|
8th
|
Left
Skaalefiord with
local
escort and joined RA 56
|
|
9th
|
Joined
RA 56
|
|
11th
|
Detached
from the convoy to Loch Ewe, arriving p.m.
|
|
12th
|
Left
Loch Ewe for anti-U-boat patrol under Commander
in
Chief, Western Approaches
|
|
17th
|
Returned
to Loch Ewe
|
|
20th
|
Left
Loch Ewe with local escort of JW 57
|
|
21st
|
Detached
to Scapa with defects, arriving a.m.
|
|
21st-29th
|
Scapa
|
|
|
|
106.
HMS ONYX
|
|
1st-3rd
|
Akureyri
|
|
3rd
|
Left
Akureyri for Skaalefiord
|
|
6th
|
Arrived
Skaalefiord
|
|
10th
|
Left
Skaalefiord for
Aberdeen
for boiler cleaning
|
|
11th
|
Arrived
Aberdeen, taken in hand
|
|
27th
|
Left
Aberdeen on completion for Skaalefiord
|
|
29th
|
Arrived
Skaalefiord, sailing
p.m. for anti-U-boat patrol
|
|
|
|
107.
HMS ORESTES
|
|
1st-2nd
|
Skaalefiord
|
|
2nd
|
Left
Skaalefiord for
Aberdeen
for boiler cleaning
|
|
3rd
|
Arrived
Aberdeen on completion for Scapa
|
|
15th
|
Left
Aberdeen on completion for Scapa
|
|
16th
|
Arrived
Scapa
|
|
17th
|
Left
Scapa for Loch Ewe for local escort of JW 57,
arriving p.m.
|
|
20th
|
Left
Loch Ewe with local escort of JW 57
|
|
22nd
|
Detached
from the convoy to Skaalefiord
|
|
23rd
|
Arrived
Skaalefiord
|
|
29th
|
Left
Skaalefiord for
anti-U-boat
patrol
|
|
|
|
108.
HMS RATTLESNAKE
|
|
1st-5th
|
Scapa
|
|
5th
|
Left
Scapa for Skaalefiord
|
|
6th
|
Arrived
Skaalefiord
|
|
8th
|
Left
Skaalefiord with
local
escort to join RA 56
|
|
9th
|
Joined
RA 56
|
|
11th
|
Detached
from convoy to Loch Ewe, arriving p.m.
|
|
12th
|
Left
Loch Ewe for anti-U-boat patrol under Commander
in
Chief, Western Approaches
|
|
17th
|
Returned
to Loch Ewe
|
|
20th
|
Left
Loch Ewe with local escort of JW 57
|
|
22nd
|
Detached
from the convoy to Skaalefiord
|
|
23rd
|
Arrived
Skaalefiord
|
|
29th
|
Left
Skaalefiord to Scapa
|
|
|
|
109.
HMS COCKATRICE
|
|
1st-5th
|
Scapa
|
|
5th
|
Left
Scapa for Skaalefiord
|
|
6th
|
Arrived
Skaalefiord
|
|
8th
|
Left
Skaalefiord with
local
escort to join RA 56
|
|
9th
|
Joined
RA 56
|
|
11th
|
Detached
from the convoy to Loch Ewe, arriving p.m.
|
|
12th
|
Left
Loch Ewe for anti-U-boat patrols under Commander
in
Chief, Western Approaches
|
|
17th
|
Returned
to Loch Ewe
|
|
21st
|
Left
Loch Ewe for Skaalefiord
|
|
22nd
|
Arrived
Skaalefiord
|
|
29th
|
Left
Skaalefiord for
anti-U-boat
patrol
|
110.
Ships detached to other Commands.
The
following ships were lent to the Plymouth Command during
February for Operations in the Bay of Biscay area.
Cruisers:
|
|
GLASGOW
|
1st-29th
|
|
|
Destroyers:
|
|
TARTAR
|
1st-29th,
refitting
|
HURON
|
18th-29th
|
HAIDA
|
1st-4th
and 15th-29th
|
ASHANTI
|
1st-29th
|
IROQUOIS
|
1st-4th
and 15th-29th
|
ATHABASKAN
|
1st-4th
and 15th-29th
|
111.
Patrols Black and White
There
were no Home Fleet ships on patrols BLACK (between
Iceland and the Faroes) or
WHITE (in the Denmark
Straits) during February
112.
Changes of Flag
19th
|
Flag
of Vice Admiral (Destroyers) transferred from
TYNE to
BLACK PRINCE
|
19th
|
Broad
Pendant of Commodore R.M.J. Hutton, DSO, hoisted
in
TYNE as Commodore (D), Home Fleet Destroyers
|
23rd
|
Flag
of Vice Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser
Squadron
transferred from KENT to BERMUDA
|
29th
|
Flag
of Vice Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser
Squadron
transferred tom BERMUDA to KENT
|
113.
Operation S.F.
(Anti-U-boat patrols between Iceland and the Faroes)
Owing
to the requirements for minesweepers for local escorts
to North Russian convoys and of special operations
exercises there were no minesweepers
available to carry out Operation SF from Skaalefiord
until the last day of the month when HYDRA, ORESTES, ONYX,
and COCKATRICE
sailed from there for a short patrol before being required
for the local escort
of RA 57.
The
operation was conducted by the Commander in Chief,
Rosyth and air cooperation provided by 18 Group.
Earlier
in the month, LOYALTY, RATTLESNAKE, and COCKATRICE
carried out a short anti-U-boat patrol of days in the
Western Approaches under
the orders of Commander in Chief, Western Approaches. They
were at the time
based on Loch Ewe waiting to act as local escort of J W
57. No attacks were
reported.
114.
Operation POSTHORN
Operation
POSTHORN, the object of which was to attack
shipping on the Norwegian coast between Stadlandet
and Yteroerne with carrier
borne aircraft, was
carried out by a battle squadron consisting of ANSON (Vice
Admiral, Second in
Command), FS RICHELIEU, FURIOUS, BELFAST, and NIGERIA,
screened by IROQUOIS,
SERAPIS, ONSLAUGHT, ORIBI, IMPULSIVE, HAIDA, and
ATHABASKAN.
The
Force left Scapa a.m. on the 10th and proceeded to the
North East, arriving in the flying off position at 0900A
the following day.
Extra fighter and A/S air escort for the force was
provided by 18 Group.
10
Barracudas, escorted by 12 Seafires
were flown off from FURIOUS. The weather was suitable to
flying but cloud
conditions were poor for dive bombing. No shipping targets
were found under way
and attacks were therefore directed at a ship found
beached in two halves in Ervik
Bay. This ship, probably the ENSLAND of 5200 had been
prepared for towing and at least 4 bomb hits on each part
of the vessel were
confirmed.
Fighter
opposition of at least two FW 190s and 3 ME 109s
were airborne before the arrival of the striking group.
They were engaged by Seafires
who claim 1 shot down, 1 probably and 2 damaged;
we lost one Seafire. Only
light flak was experienced
and the remainder of the striking force returned safely.
The Squadron was
reported by enemy aircraft, but was not shadowed for any
length of time. It
arrived back at Scapa a.m. on 12th.
115.
Operation BAYLEAF
This
operation was planned as a repetition of operation
POSTHORN to attack shipping in the Norwegian Leads between
Lepso
Island, 62-40N and Edo Island 63-15N by carrier borne
aircraft, with a Squadron
consisting of FURIOUS, SHEFFIELD and BERMUDA, screened by
MUSKETEER, OPPORTUNE,
VENUS, SCOURGE, STORD, and BLYSKAWICA.
The
force sailed on 24th to carry out the operation as
planned, but owing to a collision between MUSKETEER and
BLYSKAWICA while
leaving Scapa, it returned to harbour a.m. the same day
until more destroyers
could be made available.
Thereafter
the weather forecasts were consistently bad and
on 28th the operation finally had to be finally cancelled
owing to other
commitments of the force concerned.
116.
Towing of the Submarine STUBBORN
After
a most successful patrol off the Norwegian coast
during which she attacked two convoys, claiming 4 hits on
three targets in the
first and three hits on two targets in the second, strong
counter attacks were
made on the STUBBORN and after over 70 depth charges had
been dropped, she was
badly damaged and unable to steer or dive in position
64-12N 05-34E p.m. on
14th
MUSKETEER
and SCOURGE left Scapa early on 15th to locate
STUBBORN and escort her, and the Norwegian minesweeper
NARVIK left Lerwick at the
same time to take the submarine in tow.
METEOR and SWIFT followed soon afterwards from Scapa. Catalinas
and Beaufighters from 18
Group established a
continuous daylight patrol in the area. P.m. on the 15th
STUBBORN reported her
position at 64-20N, 5-50E drifting on a course of 20
degrees at ¾ knot.
The
submarine was finally located and taken in tow by
MUSKETEER, with SCOURGE in company on the 17th. The tow
parted frequently and STUBBORN's
course was dictated by the weather. METEOR and
SWIFT joined her p.m. and NARVIK, early the next day.
METEOR
and SWIFT were detached p.m. 18th to Scapa, and
NARVIK to Lerwick where they
all arrived the
following day. MUSKETEER had STUBBORN in tow throughout
the 19th though the tow
parted frequently and later STUBBORN proceeded under her
own power; she arrived
at Lerwick, escorted by
MUSKETEER and SCOURGE early
on the 20th
117.
Operation FW
The
second part of Operation FW – the passage of RA 56
to the United Kingdom took place at the beginning of
February and was completed
with loss to the convoy or escort. The first pat of the
operation (the passage
of the two outward bound convoy) was included in the
Commander in Chief, Home
Fleet's War Diary for January 1944.
Two
convoy of 39 ships left Kola Inlet on the 3rd, at 9
½ knots, arrived in United Kingdom ports on 11th. Two
ships were unable
to maintain the speed of the convoy and returned to Kola
Inlet with the local
escort.
The
convoy was strongly escorted by all the Fleet destroyer
and Western Approaches escorts of JW 56A and JW 56B
together with three Fleet
minesweepers, returning from North Russia. This escort was
further reinforced
by three Fleet destroyers from Scapa in the Bear Island
area.
A
cruiser force, operated from Akureyri,
covered the convoy between 28 and 5 degrees east keeping
to the westward of
15E. No battle Squadron took part as the surface threat
was confined to
destroyers.
Detailed
movements of the convoy and Force 1 were as
follows.
RA 56 local and through escorts
2nd
|
VERULAM,
OBEDIENT, and SWIFT left Scapa for Skaalefiord,
arriving p.m.
|
3rd
|
The
convoy (39 ships) escorted by INCONSTANT, CYGNET,
POPPY, DIANELLA, WESTCOTT, WHITEHALL,
RHODODENDRON, and OXLIP (Western
Approaches), SAVAGE, STORD, MILNE, VENUS,
VIGILANT, OFFA, MUSKETEER, METEOR,
MAHRATTA, OPPORTUNE, HURON, SCOURGE, SPEEDWELL,
HUSSAR, and HALCYON and local
escort of SEAGULL and GLEANER left Kola Inlet for
United Kingdom.
|
|
VERULAM,
OBEDIENT, and SWIFT left Skaalefiord
to rendezvous with RA 56 in the Bear Island area.
|
4th
|
HONEYSUCKLE
left Clyde for Skaalefiord.
|
|
WALLFLOWER
and BORAGE left Londonderry for Skaalefiord
|
|
WRESTLER
left Clyde for Skaalefiord
|
5th
|
Two
merchant ships of the convoy, unable to maintain 9
½ knots, returned to Kola Inlet with the Local
escort
|
6th
|
WALLFLOWER
and BORAGE arrived Skaalefiord
|
|
WRESTLER
and HONEYSUCKLE arrived Skaalefiord
|
|
VERULAM,
OBEDIENT, and SWIFT joined the convoy
|
7th
|
OPPORTUNE,
OFFA, VENUS, VIGILANT, and SAVAGE detached from
the convoy to Scapa
|
8th
|
Convoy
reported and shadowed by enemy aircraft
|
|
Local
escort (READY, RATTLESNAKE, WALLFLOWER, BORAGE,
WRESTLER, HONEYSUCKLE, COCKATRICE, and LOYALTY)
left Skaalefiord
to join the convoy
|
9th
|
Local
escort joined the convoy
|
|
MILNE,
STORD, MUSKETEER, METEOR, MAHRATTA, HURON,
SCOURGE,
VERULAM, OBEDIENT, SWIFT, and INCONSTANT detached
to Scapa
|
|
OPPORTUNE,
OFFA, VENUS, VIGILANT, and SAVAGE arrived Scapa
|
10th
|
Convoy
arrived off Cape Wrath and proceeded direct to
ports of destination.
|
|
MILNE,
STORD, MUSKETEER, METEOR, MAHRATTA, HURON,
SCOURGE,
OBEDIENT, SWIFT, VERULAM, and INCONSTANT arrived
Scapa
|
|
SPEEDWELL,
HALCYON, and HUSSAR detached from convoy to
Scapa, arriving p.m.
|
11th
|
Convoy
arrived at United Kingdom ports.
|
|
RATTLESNAKE,
COCKATRICE, LOYALTY, and READY arrived Loch
Ewe
|
|
WRESTLER,
HONEYSUCKLE, CYGNET, WHITEHALL, WESTCOTT,
RHODENDRON, and OXLIP detached from the convoy to
the Clyde, arriving p.m.
|
|
BORAGE,
WALLFLOWER, POPPY, and DIANELLA detached from the
convoy to Londonderry, arriving p.m.
|
|
INCONSTANT
left Scapa for the Clyde
|
12th
|
INCONSTANT
arrived Clyde
|
Force One
3rd
|
Force
1 (KENT, BERWICK, and BERMUDA) left Akureyri
to cover the convoy between meridians 28E and 5
E keeping to west of 15E.
|
5th
|
Arrived
in covering area
|
7th
|
Left
covering area for Scapa
|
9th
|
Force
1 returned to Scapa
|
127.
Operation F X
The
first part of this operation, the passage of the outward
bound convoy to North Russia (JW 57) took place towards
the end of February.
Weather on the whole favoured the convoy although it
hampered flying operations
of the escort carrier which accompanied it.
The
convoy of 43 ships and 6 Russian light craft left Loch
Ewe on the 20th. The Murmansk section (33 ships and 6
Russian light craft)
arrived at Kola Inlet on 28th and the White Sea section
(10 ships) anchored off
the mouth of the Dvina 24 hours later. The convoy suffered
no loss or damage.
Of the escorting forces the only casualty was MAHRATTA who
was torpedoed and
sunk by a U-boat.
The
convoy was strongly escorted by 14 Fleet Destroyers and
the usual Western Approaches escorts. In addition a 5.25in
cruiser (BLACK PRINCE
flying the Flag of Vice Admiral (Destroyers)) was included
in the screen, an
escort carrier (CHASER) accompanied the convoy and a
Western Approaches Support
Group (B 1) remained with the convoy as far as the Bear
Island area. A cruiser
force operated from Scapa, but no Battle Squadron took
part as the surface
threat was confined to enemy destroyers. 5 Russian
submarines were on patrol
off the North Coast of Norway
The
detailed movements of the convoy and Force 1 were as
follows:
JW 57 local and through escorts
20th
|
The
convoy (43 ships and 6 Russian light craft)
escorted
by KEPPEL, BOADICEA, BEAGLE, WALKER, BLUEBELL,
CAMELLIA, LOTUS, and
RHODODENDRON (Western Approaches) with local
escort of BURDOCK and DIANELLA
(Western Approaches, RATTLESNAKE, ORESTES,
LOYALTY, and HYDRA left Loch Ewe
for North Russia.
|
|
COCKATRICE
unable to sail with local escort owing to
defects
|
|
BLACK
PRINCE (Vice Admiral (Destroyers)) left Loch Ewe
for
Scapa, arriving p.m.
|
|
MILNE
left Loch Ewe for Skaalefiord
|
|
SERAPIS,
MATCHLESS, IMPULSIVE, OBEDIENT, OFFA, SWIFT,
METEOR, MAHRATTA, ONSLAUGHT, ORIBI, and SAVAGE
left Scapa for Skaalefiord
|
21st
|
SERAPIS
and ten destroyers from Scapa arriving Skaalefiord.
|
|
MILNE
arrived Skaalefiord.
|
|
BLACK
PRINCE (Vice Admiral (Destroyers)), CHASER,
VERULAM,
and VIGILANT left Scapa to join the convoy
|
|
LOYALTY
detached from local escort to Scapa, with defects,
arriving p.m.
|
|
Support
Group B 1 (STRULE (Senior Officer)), BYRON,
WATCHMAN, and WANDERER) left Scapa for Skaalefiord
arriving p.m.
|
|
BEAGLE
detached from the convoy to Skaalefiord
to fuel, sailing again p.m. and rejoining the
convoy
|
22nd
|
BLACK
PRINCE (Vice Admiral (Destroyers)) and CHASER
joined
the convoy. VERULAM and VIGILANT detached to Skaalefiord,
arriving p.m. and sailing again later to rejoin
the convoy
|
|
MILNE,
SERAPIS, MATCHLESS, IMPULSIVE, OBEDIENT, OFFA,
SWIFT, METEOR, MAHRATTA, ONSLAUGHT, ORIBI, and
SAVAGE together with Support
Group B 1 left Skaalefiord
a.m. and joined JW 57.
|
|
RATTLESNAKE,
ORESTES, and HYDRA detached from the convoy
to Skaalefiord.
|
|
BURDOCK
detached from the convoy to the Clyde
|
|
DIANELLA
detached from the convoy to Londonderry
|
23rd
|
VERULAM
and VIGILANT rejoined the convoy
|
|
RATTLESNAKE,
ORESTES, and HYDRA rejoined the convoy
|
|
Enemy
aircraft sighted and reported the convoy
|
24th
|
DIANELLA
arrived Londonderry
|
|
BURDOCK
arrived Clyde
|
25th
|
Convoy
shadowed by enemy aircraft
|
|
U-boat
sunk by A/S air escort Catalina
|
|
MAHRATTA
torpedoed and sunk in 71-17N, 13-30E, only 16
survivors picked up
|
26th
|
Support
Group B 1 detached to Skaalefiord
|
28th
|
Convoy
split into two sections – White Sea section
(10 ships) proceeded with local escort (2 Russian
destroyers and 4 Russian
minesweepers). Murmansk section (33 ships and 6
Soviet Light Craft) arrived
Kola Inlet with all through escort (less MAHRATTA)
|
29th
|
White
Sea section (10 ships) arrived off the Dvina with
the local escort
|
1st
March
|
Support
Group B 1 arrived Skaalefiord,
STRULE, WATCHMAN, and BYRON with weather damage
|
Force One
24th
|
Force
One (BERWICK, JAMAICA, and DRAGON) left Scapa to
cover the convoy between the meridians of 15E and
3 ½ E keeping to
westward of 15E
|
25th
|
DRAGON
detached to Scapa
|
26th
|
DRAGON
arrived Scapa
|
|
Remainder
of Force One arrived in covering area
|
27th
|
Force
One left covering area for Scapa
|
29th
|
Force
One arrived Scapa
|
|