NORTH
ATLANTIC COMMAND
(Flag Officer Commanding North
Atlantic Vice Admiral Sir George Frederick B
Edward-Collins KCB, KCVO, ashore
at Gibraltar)
Depot ships - CORMORANT (Flagship Capt D.13 Capt C S Holland),
MAIDSTONE (Capt G A W Voelcker), both at Gibraltar
13th Destroyer
Flotilla (Capt D, Gibraltar Force in
CORMORANT)
35th Division - WISHART (SO, Cdr H G Scott), VIDETTE (Lt
Cdr E N Walmsley), both arr Gibraltar 23 Dec, (refit and
repairs), DUNCAN (Lt
Cdr A N Rowell) at Chatham refitting to complete 17 Jan
Corvettes (attached to 13th Destroyer Flotilla) - AZALEA (Lt G C
Geddes RNR) dep Gibraltar 27 Dec, COLTSFOOT (Ty/Lt the Hon
W K Rous RNR) arr
Gibraltar 17 Dec, COREOPSIS (Lt Cdr A H Davies RNR) arr
Gibraltar 26 Nov,
GERANIUM (Ty/Lt Cdr A Foxall (acting) RNR) dep Gibraltar
27 Dec, JONQUIL (Lt
Cdr R E H Partington RD RNR) arr Sheerness 31 Dec, SPIREA
(Ty/Lt R W Tretheway
RNR) arr Gibraltar 12 Dec
36th Escort Group (lent to Flag Officer Commanding North Atlantic) - sloops
DEPTFORD (Lt Cdr H R White) arr Liverpool 28 Dec, STORK
(Cdr F J Walker) arr
Plymouth 27 Dec, corvettes CONVOLVULUS (Py/Ty/Lt R S
Connell RNR) arr Liverpool
29 Dec, MARIGOLD (Lt W S Macdonald RNVR) arr Liverpool 27
Dec, GARDENIA (Lt Cdr
H Hill RNR) dep Iceland 30 Dec, PENSTEMON (Lt Cdr J Byron
RNR), RHODODENDRON
(Lt H I Davis RNVR), SAMPHIRE (Lt Cdr F T Renny RNR) all
arr Liverpool 27 Dec,
VETCH (Ty/Lt Cdr H J Beverley DSC RNR) arr Liverpool 28
Dec (refits and
repairs) ARBUTUS (Ty/Lt A L W Warren DSC RNR) at Liverpool
repairing to complete
10 Jan, COWSLIP (Lt F Granger RNR) at Gibraltar undergoing
temporary repairs
8th Submarine
Flotilla - depot ship MAIDSTONE(Capt G A W
Voelcker) at Gibraltar, submarines CLYDE (Cdr D C Ingram
DSC) arr Gibraltar 14
Dec, OLYMPUS (Lt Cdr H G Dymott) dep Malta 26 Dec, SEVERN
(Lt Cdr A N G
Campbell) at Gibraltar, Dutch O.24 (Lt Cdr O de Booy RNN)
arr Gibraltar 23 Dec
7th Anti Submarine
Group - anti-submarine trawlers ARCTIC
RANGER (SO, Chief Skipper H B Wray RNR) arr Gibraltar 27
Dec, ERIN (Ty/Lt W G
Swanston RNVR), HAARLEM (Ty/Lt L B Merrick RNR), KINGSTON
CHRYSOLITE (Skipper G
T Littey DSC RNR), all at Gibraltar, LEYLAND (Ty/Lt A K
Nears RNR) arr Clyde 10
Dec, LORD HOTHAM (Act/Ty/Skipper F J Settesfield RNR) at
Gibraltar
31st Anti-Submarine
Group - anti-submarine trawlers LADY
HOGARTH (Ty/Lt S G Barnes RNR), ST NECTAN (Ty/Lt Cdr H B
Phillips RNR), STELLA
CARINA (Ty/Lt L A J Berry RNVR)
92nd Minesweeping
Group - minesweeping trawlers BURKE
(Act/Ty/Skipper W T Ritchie DSC RNR), CLYNE CASTLE (Ty/Lt
D K Forbes RNVR),
HONJU (Chief Skipper J Bowie RNR), LAUREL (Ty/Skipper T W
Morgan RNR), all at
Gibraltar
165th Minesweeping
Group - minesweeping trawlers EMPYREAN
(Ty/Skipper R Cane RNR), RETURNO (Ty/Lt E R Crane RNVR),
both at Gibraltar
, for Motor
Launches - accommodation ship ISKRA (Lt Cdr F D M
Crackanthorpe Rtd) at
Gibraltar
3rd Motor Launch
Flotilla - ML.121, ML.126, ML.129, ML.130,
ML.132, ML.134, ML.135, ML.168 (no COs listed), all at
Gibraltar
9th Motor Launch
Flotilla - ML.169, ML.170, ML.172, ML.173, ML.174,
ML.175, ML.176 (no COs listed), all at Gibraltar
Contraband Control
Service - armed boarding vessels (yachts)
ANGLIA (Ty/Lt A A Anderson RNVR), CHARLES MCIVER (Py/Ty/Lt
A L Smith RNR),
SAYONARA (Cdr H G Gorton Rtd), all at Gibraltar
Straits Patrol - armed patrol vessel OASIS (no CO listed) at Gibraltar
Armed Boarding
Vessels (trawlers) - ALOUETTE (Lt Lord
Churston RNVR) dep Gibraltar 1 Jan, IMPERIALIST (Ty/Lt P E
Kitto RNR) arr
Gibraltar 29 Dec, LOCH OSKAIG (Ty/Lt E S R Swan RNVR) arr
Gibraltar 16 Dec,
SCOTTISH (Act/Cdr L H Phillips Rtd) dep Gibraltar 28 Dec
Examination Service - examination vessels ARPURO, BASHA, NEVADA, SAMARANG,
TOM (no COs listed), all at Gibraltar
De Gaussing Mobile
Wiping Unit - degaussing vessel FRANCISCO
ANTONIO QUARTO (no CO listed) at Gibraltar
Cable Ship - MIRROR (no CO listed) Azores area
Boom Defence Vessel - QUANNET (Ty/Lt W P Jones RNR) dep Takoradi 25 Dec for
Freetown
Tugs - ST DAY (Ty/Lt G B Marriott RNR), ST OMAR (no CO
listed), both at Gibraltar
FORCE
H
Battleship - MALAYA (Flag Vice Admiral Commanding Force H Vice
Admiral Sir J F Somerville KCB, DSO, Rear Admiral E N
Syfret CB from 10 Jan,
Capt C Coppinger DSC) arr Gibraltar 13 Nov
Aircraft Carrier - ARGUS (Capt G T Philip DSC) dep Gibraltar 10 Dec
Light Cruiser - HERMIONE (Capt G N Oliver DSO) arr Gibraltar 22 Dec
Destroyers - ANTHONY (Lt Cdr J M Hodges) at Humber, LIGHTNING (Cdr H
G Walters DSC) arr Norfolk, Virginia 31 Dec, LAFOREY (Capt
R M J Hutton) at
Gibraltar, LEGION (Cdr R F Jessel) dep Alexandria 29 Dec,
HESPERUS (Lt Cdr A A
Tait) at Gibraltar, ACTIVE (Lt Cdr M W Tomkinson) arr
Gibraltar 29 Dec,
CAMPBELTOWN (Emgcy/), Lt Cdr Lord Teynham FORTUNE (Lt Cdr
R D H S Pankhurst),
WHITEHALL (Lt Cdr A B Russell), all at Gibraltar, CROOME
(Lt Cdr J D Hayes DSO)
arr Bathurst 28 Dec, EXMOOR (Lt Cdr L ST G Rich) dep
Bathurst 29 Dec, (refits
and repairs), BLANKNEY (Lt Cdr R H W Atkins) at Gibraltar
refitting to complete
end Jan, WESTCOTT (Cdr I H Bockett-Pugh) at Gibraltar with
defects
MEDITERRANEAN
FLEET
(Flag C-in-C Admiral Sir Andrew B
Cunningham KCB, CVO, in QUEEN ELIZABETH)
Base Depot Ships - MEDWAY (Capt S M Raw CBE), NILE (Rear Admiral G H
Cresswell DSO, DSC, ADC Rtd, both at Alexandria, ST ANGELO
(Vice Admiral R
Leatham, KCB) at Malta, STAG (Motor Boat 38205, Capt W B
Hynes DSO, Rtd) at
Port Said, WOOLWICH (Rear Admiral I G Glennie, Commanding
Mediterranean
Destroyer Flotillas, Act/Capt J Fawcett Rtd) at Alexandria
1st Battle Squadron (Vice Admiral H D Pridham-Wippell KCB, CVO) - battleships
QUEEN ELIZABETH (Flag C-in-C Med, Capt C B Barry DSO),
VALIANT (Capt C E Morgan
DSO), both damaged at Alexandria, (refit and repairs),
WARSPITE (Capt D B
Fisher CBE) arr Bremerton, Washington 11 Aug 1941, repairs
comp 1 Jan, sailed
10 Jan
Aircraft Carriers (Flag Rear Admiral Commanding Mediterranean Aircraft
carriers transferred to GREBE on 25 Jul 1941) -
ILLUSTRIOUS (Capt A G Talbot
DSO) arr Liverpool 29 Dec, (refit and repairs), FORMIDABLE
(Capt A W Le T
Bisset) at Belfast repairing
7th Cruiser
Squadron (Rear Admiral H B Rawlings OBE) -
light cruisers AJAX (Flag Cruiser Squadron 7 (Capt S L
Bateson) dep Alexandria
30 Dec, HOBART (Capt H L Howden OBE RAN) dep Colombo 24
Dec, due Singapore 3
Jan, (refit and repairs), ORION (Cdr J P de W Kitcat, Capt
G C P Menzies from
15 Jan) arr Mare Island 5 Sep 1941, repairing to complete
end of Feb
15th Cruiser
Squadron (Rear Admiral P L Vian DSO) - light
cruisers NAIAD (Flag Cruiser Squadron 15, Capt W H A
Kelsey DSC) arr Alexandria
19 Dec, DIDO (Capt H W U McCall) arr Alexandria 29 Dec,
(refit and repairs),
PHOEBE (Cdr F A Ballance, Capt C P Frend from Feb) arr New
York 21 Nov for
repairs to exceed three months
Light cruiser - EURYALUS (Capt E W Bush DSO DSC) arr Alexandria 19 Dec
Anti-Aircraft
Cruiser - COVENTRY (Capt W P Carne) at
Bombay refitting to complete mid Feb
Force K - light cruisers AURORA (Capt W C Agnew CB) at Malta
repairing to complete in at least six weeks, PENELOPE
(Capt A D Nicholl) at
Malta repairing to complete 3 Jan, destroyers LANCE (Lt
Cdr R W F Northcott),
LIVELY (Lt Cdr W F E Hussey), both arr Malta 29 Dec
Destroyer Depot
Ship (Flag Rear Admiral Destroyers Rear
Admiral I G Glennie) - WOOLWICH (Act/Capt J Fawcett Rtd)
at Alexandria
Second Destroyer
Flotilla (Capt D.2 ashore)
3rd Division - HASTY (Lt N H G Austen) dep Gibraltar 31
Dec, HOTSPUR (Lt P M Whatley) dep Alexandria 28 Dec
4th Division - HERO (Cdr H W Biggs DSO) dep Alexandria 28
Dec (refits and repairs) DECOY (Lt Cdr J M Alliston) at
Malta repairing to
complete 26 Jan, HAVOCK (Lt G R G Watkins) at Malta
repairing to complete 3
Jan, ILEX (Lt C R P Goodden) at Durban repairing, ISIS
(Cdr B Jones) at
Singapore to complete 21 Mar
Seventh Destroyer
Flotilla
13th Division - NAPIER (Capt D.7 Capt S H T Arliss DSO
RAN), NIZAM (Lt Cdr M J Clark DSC RAN), NESTOR (Cdr A S
Rosenthal RAN) all dep
Alexandria 30 Dec
14th Division - JACKAL (Cdr R M P Jonas DSC) at Alexandria
damaged, KIPLING (Cdr A ST Clair-Ford) dep Alexandria 29
Dec, (refit and
repairs), KELVIN (Cdr J H Allison DSO) at Bombay docked
Fifth Destroyer
Flotilla (under administration of Rear
Admiral Destroyers) - AVON VALE (Lt Cdr P A R Withers DSC)
at Alexandria,
BEAUFORT (Lt Cdr Sir Standish O’G Roche Bt) at Freetown,
DULVERTON (Lt Cdr W N
Petch OBE) dep Aden 1 Jan, ERIDGE (Lt Cdr W F N
Gregory-Smith DSC), FARNDALE
(Cdr S H Carlill), both at Tobruk, HEYTHROP (Lt Cdr R S
Stafford) dep
Alexandria 28 Dec, HURWORTH (Lt Cdr J T B Birch) at
Freetown, SOUTHWOLD (Cdr C
T Jellicoe) dep Aden 30 Dec
Twelfth Destroyer
Flotilla - PALADIN (Cdr A F Pugsley) at
Clyde, PANTHER (Lt Cdr the Viscount Jocelyn) arr Scapa
Flow 1 Jan
Fourteenth
Destroyer Flotilla
27th Division - JERVIS (Capt D.14 Capt P J Mack, Capt F S
W de Winton from 1 Feb) arr Alexandria 19 Dec, GRIFFIN
(Capt H St L Nicholson
DSO) arr Alexandria 31 Dec, JAGUAR (Lt Cdr L R K Tyrwhitt
DSC) arr Malta 20 Dec
28th Division - KIMBERLEY (Cdr J S M Richardson DSO) arr
Alexandria 26 Dec, KINGSTON (Cdr P Somerville DSO DSC) dep
Alexandria 30 Dec
(refits and repairs) GALLANT (no CO listed) at Malta in
dockyard control
repairing to complete Jun, JANUS (Lt S E Jagger) at
Simonstown repairing to
complete 1 Mar, NUBIAN (Capt S W Ravenhill) at Bombay
repairing to complete in
Feb/Mar
Destroyers - ARROW (Cdr A M McKillop) arr Alexandria 29 Dec,
FOXHOUND (Cdr G H Peters DSC) dep Gibraltar 30 Dec, GURKHA
Cdr C N Lentaigne
DSO), both dep Gibraltar 30 Dec, MAORI (Cdr R E Courage
DSO, DSC) arr
Alexandria 29 Dec, SIKH (Cdr G H Stokes DSC) dep
Alexandria 28 Dec, ZULU (Cdr H
R Graham DSO, DSC) at Gibraltar, Dutch ISAAC SWEERS (Cdr J Houtsmuller RNN) arr Alexandria 27 Dec
Gunboats - APHIS (Lt Cdr F Y Bethell) dep Tobruk 30 Dec, CRICKET
(no CO listed) constructive total loss 30 Jun 1941, arr
Suez 21 Dec under tow,
GNAT (Ty/Lt A W Packham RNR) arr Suez 23 Nov
Convoy Escort Vessels - ANTWERP (Lt Cdr J N Hulse RNR) arr Alexandria 23 Dec,
MALINES (Lt L N Mates RNR) arr Alexandria 27 Dec
Tenth Corvette
Group - corvettes PEONY (SO, Cdr M B
Sherwood DSO Rtd) dep Alexandria 31 Dec, GLOXINIA (Lt Cdr
A J C Pomeroy RNVR)
at Malta, HYACINTH (Act/Lt Cdr F C Hopkins DSC RNR) arr
Alexandria 26 Dec
Eleventh Corvette
Group - corvettes DELPHINIUM (Cdr R L
Spalding Rtd) arr Alexandria 17 Dec, ERICA (Lt Cdr W C
Riley RNR) dep Haifa 30
Dec, PRIMULA (Ty/Lt J Paterson RNR) dep Port Said 30 Dec,
SNAPDRAGON (Ty/Lt P H
Potter RNR) arr Port Said 30 Dec
First Submarine
Flotilla - submarine depot Ship MEDWAY (Capt
S 1 (Capt S M Raw CBE)) at Alexandria, submarines OSIRIS
(Lt R S Brookes DSC)
dep Alexandria 22 Dec, PORPOISE (Cdr E F Pizey DSO) arr
Alexandria 19 Dec,
PROTEUS (Lt Cdr P S Francis) arr Alexandria 12 Dec,
TALISMAN (Lt Cdr M
Willmott) dep Alexandria 29 Dec, THORN (Lt Cdr R G
Norfolk) dep Alexandria 18
Dec, THRASHER (Lt H S Mackenzie) arr Alexandria 23 Dec,
THUNDERBOLt (Lt Cdr C B
Crouch DSO) dep Alexandria 22 Dec, TORBAY (Lt Cdr A C C
Miers DSO) arr
Alexandria 27 Dec, TRIUMPH (Lt J S Huddart) dep Alexandria
26 Dec, (refits and
repairs), OTUS (Lt R M Favell) at Port Said with defects,
ROVER (Lt Cdr R M T
Peacock) at Singapore refitting
Tenth Submarine
Flotilla (administered by Capt S.10 Capt G W
G Simpson) - submarine depot ship TALBOT (Capt G W G
Simpson) at Malta,
submarine P.31 (Lt J B de B Kershaw) arr Malta 22 Dec,
P.34 (Lt P K H Harrison
DSC) dep Malta 29 Dec, P.35 (Lt S L C Maydon) dep
Gibraltar 27 Dec, P.36 (Lt H
N Edmonds DSC) dep Gibraltar 30 Dec, P.39 (Lt N Marriott
DSC) dep Gibraltar 2
Jan, UNA (Lt D S R Martin) arr Gibraltar 19 Dec, UNBEATEN
(Lt Cdr E A Woodward)
arr Malta 22 Dec, UNIQUE (Lt A F Collett DSC) dep Malta 29
Dec, UPHOLDER (Lt
Cdr M D Wanklyn VC, DSO) dep Malta 31 Dec, UPRIGHT (Lt J S
Wraith DSC) dep
Alexandria 29 Dec, URGE (Lt Cdr F P Tomkinson DSO) dep
Malta 30 Dec, UTMOST (Lt
Cdr J H Eaden DSC) dep Malta 2 Jan, Polish SOKOL (Lt Cdr B
Karnicki ORP) arr
Malta 23 Dec
4th Anti-Submarine
Group – anti-submarine trawlers AMBER
(Ty/Lt S Barrie RNR) at Port Said, BERYL (Acting Sub Lt H
W du Boisson RNR),
CORAL (Lt M C English RNR) damaged, JADE (Ty/Lt A R J
Tilson DSC RNR), all at
Malta, MOONSTONE (Lt Cdr P G Britten Rtd RNR) at Port Said
5th Anti-Submarine
Group – anti-submarine trawlers LOCH
MELFORT (Ty/Lt W F McAusland RNVR), LYDIARD (Ty/Lt F A
Seward RNR), VICTORIAN
(Act/Skipper Lt M A Smith RNR), all at Haifa
16th Anti-Submarine
Group – anti-submarine whaler COCKER
(former KOS XIX, Py/Ty/Lt J Scott RNR) arr Haifa 30 Dec
22nd Anti-Submarine
Group (administered by Capt S.1) –
anti-submarine whalers SOUTHERN MAID (SO, Lt Cdr A F Trew
SASDF) arr Tobruk 25
Dec, PROTEA (Lt R P D Dymond RNVR (SA)) dep Alexandria 22
Dec, SOUTHERN ISLE
(Lt A S Bowyer SASDF), SOUTHERN SEA (Lt A Thomas DSC
SASDF), both at Alexandria
25th Anti-Submarine
Group - Norwegian anti-submarine whalers
FALK (Lt H S Upperton RNR) arr Port Said 25 Dec, KLO (Lt M
C English RNR) dep
Alexandria 29 Dec, THORGRIM (Lt J R Sparkes RNR) arr
Alexandria 29 Dec
28th Anti-Submarine
Group – anti-submarine trawlers KINGSTON
CORAL (Act/Skipper Lt I Mackintosh MBE RNR), KINGSTON
CRYSTAL (Sub Lt J E
Johnson RNVR), KINGSTON CYANITE (Skipper Lt F A Yeomans
Act/RNR), all at
Alexandria, WOLBOROUGH (SO, Act/Lt Cdr A F Harkness DSC
RNR) arr Tobruk 30 Dec
2nd Minesweeper
Flotilla - minesweepers ABERDARE (SO,
Act/Ty/Lt Cdr W H Brittain RNR) dep Tobruk 29 Dec,
ABINGDON (Lt G A Simmers
RNR) at Malta, BAGSHOT (Lt Cdr D N Venables Rtd) dep
Tobruk 29 Dec, DERBY (Lt
Cdr A F MacFie OBE RNR) dep Port Said 30 Dec, FAREHAM (Lt
Cdr N H B Bloye RNR),
HARROW (Lt G C Hocart RNR Rtd), both at Alexandria
2nd Trawler Group (anti-submarine/minesweeping) - naval trawlers BURRA
(Ty/Lt W J C Harrison RNVR) arr Capetown 18 Dec, CUMBRAE
(Py/Ty/Lt C E
Midwinter RNR) dep Aden 31 Dec, ISLAY (Act/Skipper Lt C H
Grimmer RNR) at Port
Elizabeth repairing to complete 7 Jan, ROMEO
(Act/Ty/Skipper Lt W R H Stewart
RNR) dep Durban 19 Dec
91st Minesweeping
Group (part) - minesweeping trawlers
MUROTO (Ty/Skipper J Willis DSC RNR) arr Tobruk 30 Dec,
RAGLAN CASTLE (Skipper
G Buchan RNR) arr Port Said 7 Dec
93rd Minesweeping
Group - minesweeping trawlers GENERAL
BIRDWOOD (Skipper W G Nicholas, DSM RNR) dep Lagos 23 Dec,
MAPLE (Ty/Lt C B
Sharp RNVR), REDWOOD (Ty/Lt O H Pulman RNR), ST MINVER
(Capt J R C Cavendish
Rtd), all arr Capetown 12 Dec
109th Minesweeping
Group - minesweeping trawlers GUILIO
(Ty/Lt K Tholfsen RNR) at Alexandria, SKUDD IV (no CO
listed) damaged, both at Alexandria,
SKUDD V (Act/Lt R H Morrison RNR) dep Tobruk 22 Dec, SWONA
(Ty/Lt E C Davids
RNR) at Malta
142nd Minesweeping
Group - minesweeping trawlers CALAMARA
(Ty/Sub Lt R H Vallings RNR) at Tobruk, SOIKA (Ty/Lt C F
Bailey RNVR) at
Alexandria, SOTRA (Ty/Lt F R Linfield RNR) dep Tobruk 29
Dec, SVANA (Ty/Lt J MC
D Ruttan RCNVR) at Alexandria
152nd Minesweeping
Group - Norwegian minesweeping whalers
BOREALIS (Lt M H P Coombs RNR), HEKTOR 7 (Ty/Acting Sub Lt
R E Wakefield RNVR),
both in Canal Area, KAI (Ty/Lt G R Prier RNVR) arr Tobruk
30 Dec, NEBB (Ty/Lt F
G Cousins RNVR) dep Tobruk 30 Dec
156th Minesweeping
Group (part) - Norwegian minesweeping
whaler CALM (ex-GOS 7, Lt Cdr W R Harris, SARNVR) at
Alexandria, HAILSTORM
(ex-KOS XII, no CO listed) dep Tobruk 29 Dec
157th Minesweeping
Group - minesweeping whalers DAYBREAK
(ex-KOS VII) at Capetown repairing to complete 10 Jan,
FIRMAMENT (ex-KOS IX) at
Durban, ready for sea 1 Jan (no COs listed)
158th Minesweeping
Group - minesweeping trawlers AIGLON
(Ty/Skipper A Christy RNR) arr Clyde 23 Dec, CORDELA
(Act/Ty/Skipper Lt J
Enevolson RNR), LORD IRWIN (Lt L L Thornton RNR), both arr
Port Said 18 Dec,
NORSE (Ty/J C Staniland RNVR) at Alexandria
166th Minesweeping
Group - Norwegian minesweeping whalers
GRIBB (ex-HEKTOR 9, Lt W J Toddun SASDF), IMHOFF (Lt H H
Bierman, SASDF),
SEKSERN (Lt J Fairbairn RNVR (SA)), TREERN (Lt H H Cook
SASDF), all at
Alexandria
167th Minesweeping
Group - Norwegian minesweeping whalers
ALBERT HULETT (Lt J Alexander SASDF) at Capetown, BEVER
(Lt P A North SASDF)
arr Alexandria 16 Dec, BOKSBURG (Lt W H Foster SASDF) arr
Alexandria 23 Dec,
SIDNEY SMITH (Lt L J Jagger SASDF) at Capetown
168th Minesweeping
Group - Norwegian minesweeping trawlers
EGELAND (Norwegian crew) stranded Palestinian coast 29
Nov, JOHN WILLIAMSON
(Norwegian crew) at Haifa fitting out to complete Jan,
NOBLE NORA (Lt C L
Carroll RNR), TRANSVALIA (Norwegian crew), both at
Alexandria fitting out with
LL magnetic minesweeping gear to complete Jan
169th
Minesweeping Group - minesweeping
trawlers KENNETT (Ty/Lt W G Lloyd RNVR), MYRLAND
(Norwegian crew), both dep
Walvis Bay 28 Dec
400th Minesweeping
Group - minesweeping drifters CRESCENT
MOON (no CO listed) Suez Canal Area, FELLOWSHIP (Ty/Sub Lt
E Saul RNVR),
LANDFALL (Sub Lt M F B Williams RNVR), both at Alexandria,
LANNER (Skipper W
Stewart RNR) Suez Canal Area
401st Minesweeping
Group
- Greek minesweeping schooners AGHIOS
GEORGIOS, CHRISTOS, SEVASTI, THALIA (all Greek manned),
all at Alexandria
402nd Minesweeping
Group - hopper No.33 at Alexandria, No.42,
No.44, both at Port Said (no COs listed)
403rd Minesweeping
Group - minesweeping drifters EDDY
(Ty/Skipper J A J Jones RNR), GIRL MARGARET (Skipper G C
Clarkson RNR), SUNSET
(Lt J R Lidgey RNR), TRUSTY STAR (Ty/Sub Lt R Lawrie
RNVR), all at Malta
Minesweeping
Drifters - PLOUGH BOY (Ty/Lt J Findlay RNR)
at Malta, VICTORIA I, VICTORIA II (no COs listed), both at
Alexandria
Auxiliary
minesweepers - ALKANET (no CO listed) at
Beirut fitting out to complete Jan, AURORA II (no CO
listed), BAHMAS (Skipper
C.C.H. Thomas RNR), both at Alexandria, BALA QUIEB (no CO
listed) at Beirut,
BLUE DANUBE (Lt D F Dunn RNVR) at Port Said, ANDROMEDA
(Ty/Lt L C Watson RNR),
JUSTIFIED (Ty/Skipper W J L Beamish RNR), ST ANGELO, all
at Malta, AMS.1,
AMS.2, both at Haifa, ABEILLE 109, ABEILLE 110, ABEILLE
145, ABEILLE 148,
ABEILLE 150, ABEILLE 152, ALEXANDRA, all at Port Said,
EQUILETTE at Beirut,
GHAZI at Alexandria converting to skid tower, KALAMARA at
Alexandria, LEBAN (no
COs listed) at Beirut, MIDHAT (Ty/Skipper A Myers RNR),
TASER (no CO listed),
TAURUS (no CO listed), THASOS (Ty/Lt D J Sloane RNVR), all
at Alexandria
fitting out
Motor
Anti-Submarine Boat (ex-1st Flotilla)
- MA/SB.2 (no CO listed) at Alexandria
Supply ship - RELIANT at Alexandria
Repair ship - RESOURCE (Capt D.B O’Connell Rtd) at Alexandria
Admiralty Cable
Ship - BULLFINCH (Act/Cdr H M Blake Rtd)
arr Alexandria 13 Nov
Netlayer - PROTECTOR dep Aden 27 Dec damaged
Fleet tug - BRIGAND (Act/Ty/Lt D R Gall RNR dep Kilindini 28 Dec
Fleet Target
Service - trawler MOYL (Lt Cdr V G Palmer
Rtd) dep Tobruk 22 Dec, tug ST ISSEY (Lt J H W Howe RNR)
dep Alexandria 22 Dec
Special Service
Vessels (IAS - Infantry Assault Ship,
administered by SBNO Suez Canal, later LSI(L)s) - GLENEARN
(Lt Cdr T Hood Rtd)
arr Colombo 28 Dec, GLENGYLE (Act/Capt C H Petrie DSO Rtd)
arr Alexandria 16
Nov, GLENROY (Capt Sir James Paget Bart Rtd) arr
Alexandria 29 Nov
Boom Defence
Vessels - BURGONET (Ty/Boom Engineer K C
Cameron RNR) arr Tobruk 27 Dec, JENNET (Lt Cdr C W C
Pinckney RNR) dep Suez 30
Dec, MAGNET (Ty/Boom Engineer J W Hogarth RNR) arr
Alexandria 13 Oct, PUNNET
(Ty/Boom Engineer W E Howes RNR), RENNET (Ty/Boom Engineer
J H Hughes RNR),
both arr Suez 29 Dec, WESTGATE (Ty/Boom Engineer A Stewart
RNR) at Malta paid
off
10th Motor Torpedo
Boat Flotilla - depot ship VULCAN (Lt H B
Binks) at Alexandria, MTB.68 (no CO listed), MTB.215
(Ty/Sub Lt A P G Joy
RCNVR), both at Tobruk
101st Motor Launch
Flotilla - ML.1004, ML.1005, ML.1007,
ML.1032, all at Alexandria, ML.1046 being freighted to
Mediterranean, ML.1069,
both being freighted to Mediterranean, ML.1079 to be
freighted from UK, ML.1083
at Clyde awaiting shipment (no COs listed)
102nd Motor Launch
Flotilla - ML.1012, ML.1015, ML.1017,
ML.1023, ML.1038, ML.1039, ML.1051 (no COs listed), all at
Alexandria
Auxiliary Supply
Ship - BRECONSHIRE (Capt C A G Hutchison
Rtd) arr Malta 18 Dec
Local Defence Craft – AN.13 (no CO listed) at Alexandria
Ras-et-Tin School - depot CANOPUS (Capt E W H Brookfield Rtd) at Alexandria
RN Air Station - GREBE (Rear Admiral D W Boyd CBE, DSC) at Dekheila
RN Aircraft Repair
Yard – aircraft repair yard PHOENIX
(Act/) Capt C B Tidd at Fayid
Naval Accommodation
Camp - SPHINX (Cdr M S Thomas, Cdr A C
Behague DSC from 21 Jan) at Alexandria
Palestine Coast
Patrol - patrol boats EAGLE, HAWK, MOQITA,
SEASNIPE, SNIPE (no COs listed), all at Haifa
Schooners - AMIN (Lt J H Linggard RNVR), DI-GIOVANNI (no CO
listed), both at Alexandria, HILMI (Ty/Lt W A L May RANVR)
dep Alexandria 28 Dec,
KHEIR EL DINE (Ty/Sub Lt R B McAusland RNR) dep Alexandria
30 Dec, QUANA (no CO
listed) at Alexandria
French patrol
vessel - VIKINGS (LV Touchaleaume) at
Beirut
Schooners on
Western Desert Service - CHLORIS at
Alexandria, ESKIMO at Tobruk damaged, GEORGIA at
Alexandria, KEPHALONIA at
Alexandria (no COs listed), MARIA DE GIOVANNI (Ty/Lt A B
Palmer RNR), TIBERIO
(Ty/Sub Lt I H Laing RNR), ZIGARELLA (Lt W F Ross RNR),
ZUSDUCUS PIGI (Ty/Lt W
B Chisholm RNVR) refitting, all at Alexandria
Naval Auxiliary Boats - DORRIMEE (Ty/Lt R Young RNVR), FESSONIA (no CO listed),
GULF STREAM (Py/Ty/Sub Lt S D Lambert RNVR, MAUREEN II,
TRIM TOO, WYREEMA (no
COs listed), all at Alexandria
Tugs – C.308, EMILY, WEST COCKER, all at Malta, CONRAD at Port
Said, CONTROL, both at Port Said, ST MONANCE at Alexandria
(no COs listed)
Contraband Control
Service - armed boarding vessels ARPHA
(Act/Ty/Lt Cdr A J Bell RNR) dep Suez 13 Dec, CHANTALA (Lt
Cdr C E I Gibbs Rtd)
at Tobruk damaged, PERRONELLE at Aden, miscellaneous
vessels BLUEJACKET at
Alexandria, EDGAR at Suez Canal, TONELINE at Alexandria,
XMAS at Malta (no COs
listed)
Greek Navy – (1) depot and repair ship hiphaistos (greek crew) arr Port Sudan 25 Jul, (2) cruiser giorgios
averoff arr Colombo 28 Oct,
(3) destroyers aetos
arr Calcutta
9 Dec, condouriotis
arr Massawa
28 Dec, ierax dep
Haifa 28 Dec, panther
arr Port Said 25 Dec, queen
olga at Calcutta, (refit and
repairs), spetsaI
at Calcutta
refitting to complete late Jan, (4) submarines GLAVKOS arr
Malta 19 Nov, katsonis
at Alexandria, nereus
arr Port Said 23 Dec, papanicolis
at Alexandria, triton
arr Port Said 5 Dec, (5) torpedo
boat destroyers aspis
at
Alexandria, niki arr
Alexandria
11 Dec, sphendoni
at Aden, (6)
minesweeping vessels aghios
georgios,
christos,
sevasti, thalia, all
at
Alexandria, (all ships Greek crews)
Yugoslav Navy - torpedo boats durmitor,
kajmakaian,
submarine nebojsca
(all
Yugoslavian crews), all at Alexandria
Red
Sea Force
(independent command, Flag officer
commanding Red Sea Rear Admiral R H C Hallifax CB,
ashore at Port Tewfik)
Repair and
accommodation ships - repair ship
LUCIA (Act/Cdr C R de B L Townsend Rtd) at Bombay, tender
EL (no CO listed) at
Perim
Anti-aircraft
cruiser - CARLISLE (Capt D.M L Neame DSO)
arr Alexandria 29 Dec
Sloops - FALMOUTH (Cdr U H R James) arr Colombo 29 Dec, FLAMINGO
(Lt S G Bloomer) at Alexandria damaged, SHOREHAM (Cdr G P
Claridge) arr Aden 31
Dec, Australian YARRA (Cdr W H Harrington RAN) arr Colombo
30 Dec
Aden
Force
(Administered by East Indies Station,
under operational control of Naval Officer in charge Aden,
Act/Capt E S Graham Rtd)
Sloops – Indian HINDUSTAN (Cdr G V G Beamish RIN) arr Colombo 20
Dec, INDUS (Cdr E G G Hunt RIN) at Trincomalee, French
SAVORGNAN DE BRAZZA (CC
Roux) dep Aden 29 Dec
Indian Anti-Submarine
Vessels - NETRAVATI (Lt D A McDonald RIN)
arr Aden 29 Dec, RATNAGIRI (Lt H M Clark RIN) arr Bombay 5
Dec
21st Minesweeping
Flotilla (part) - Australian minesweepers
BATHURST (Lt Cdr A V Bunyan RANR (S)), LISMORE (Lt Cdr S H
Crawford RANR (S)),
both arr Colombo 29 Dec
Salvage vessel - CONFEDERATE (no CO listed) at Suez
SOUTH
ATLANTIC COMMAND
(Flag of C-in-C Act/Vice Admiral A U
Willis CB, DSO ashore, Freetown)
Base Account and
Accommodation Ships- base ship
EDINBURGH CASTLE (Capt D B Nicol Rtd), accommodation ships
MOIRA (Lt F R Pike
RCNVR), both at Freetown, PURSUIVANT (Cdr R B Martin Rtd)
at Port Stanley
Naval Bases (under Naval Officers in Charge) - ASTRAGA (Capt G S
Holden Rtd) at Lagos, LEONIDAS (Act/Cdr A G Boyce Rtd) at
Takoradi, MELAMPUS
(Act/Cdr E F Lawder Rtd) at Bathurst
Depot Ships - base ships AFRIKANDER (Rear Admiral D A Budgen Rtd) at
Simonstown, ELAND (harbour launch 220, no CO listed) at
Freetown
Aircraft carrier - EAGLE (Capt E G N Rushbrooke DSC) at Liverpool
Seaplane carrier - ALBATROSS (Act/Capt F W H Clarke) dep Freetown 23 Dec,
due Trinidad 4 Jan
Cruisers - heavy cruisers DEVONSHIRE (Capt R D Oliver DSC) dep
Freetown 26 Dec, DORSETSHIRE (Capt A W S Agar VC, DSO) arr
Bombay 27 Dec, light
cruisers BIRMINGHAM (Flag Rear Admiral South Atlantic
Division Rear Admiral F H
Pegram, Capt H B Crane) Plate area, NEWCASTLE (Capt E A
Aylmer DSC) arr
Plymouth 29 Dec
Armed Merchant
Cruisers - BULOLO (Act/Capt R L Hamer DSO)
Plate area, CANTON (Act/Capt C A G Nichols MVO, Act/Capt G
N Loriston-Clarke
from 29 Jan) dep Freetown 22 Dec, CHESHIRE (Capt J M Begg
Rtd) at Liverpool,
CILICIA (Act/Capt V B Cardwell Rtd) dep Freetown 23 Dec,
DERBYSHIRE (Capt C C
Bell DSO Rtd) arr Simonstown 25 Dec, (refit and repairs),
DUNNOTTAR CASTLE (Capt
C T A Bunbury OBE Rtd) at Capetown repairing to complete 3
Jan
Cruiser Duties - armed merchant cruisers ASTURIAS (Capt H Ardill Rtd)
dep Montevideo 7 Dec, CALIFORNIA (Capt E W Kitson Rtd) arr
Clyde 18 Dec,
PRETORIA CASTLE (Act/Capt A V Hemming) dep Clyde 22 Dec
for Freetown, QUEEN OF
BERMUDA (Act/Capt the Hon Sir D Cochrane KCSI, GCMG, DSO
Rtd) arr Bermuda 31
Dec, (refits and repairs), ALCANTARA (Act/Capt J D Harrey
Rtd) arr Newport News
15 Dec to refit, to comp 20 Jan, CARNARVON CASTLE (Capt H
N M Hardy DSO Rtd)
arr Newport News 20 Dec to refit
Sloops - BRIDGEWATER (Act/Cdr H F G Leftwich Rtd) arr Freetown
18 Dec, MILFORD (Cdr the Hon V M Wyndham-Quin Rtd) arr
Simonstown 30 Dec,
French COMMANDANT DOMINE (CC Burin des Roziers) arr Aden
26 Dec, COMMANDANT DUBOC
(LV Bourgine) at Bristol repairing to complete end of Apr,
PRESIDENT HOUDUCE
(LV Deschatres) at Point Noire
18th Destroyer
Flotilla - destroyers BOREAS (Lt Cdr E L
Jones DSC) at Tyne, BRILLIANT (Lt Cdr A G Poe) dep
Takoradi 30 Dec, VANSITTART
(Lt Cdr R L S Gaisford) dep Bathurst 31 Dec, VELOX (Lt Cdr
E G Roper DSC) dep
Bathurst 29 Dec, VIMY (Lt Cdr H G D de Chair) dep Freetown
30 Dec, WILD SWAN
(Lt Cdr C E L Sclater) arr Freetown 29 Dec, WIVERN (Cdr M
D C Meyrick) at
Portsmouth, (refit and repairs), WRESTLER (Lt R W B Lacon)
at Portsmouth
repairing to complete 30 Jan
Corvettes - AMARANTHUS (Ty/Lt W S Thomson RNR), ARMERIA (Act/Ty/Lt
Cdr H N Russell DSC RNR, both dep Freetown 26 Dec, ASTER
(Lt W L Smith RNR) arr
Simonstown 26 Dec, AURICULA (Lt Cdr S L B Maybury) dep
Freetown 26 Dec,
BERGAMOT (Lt R T Horan RNR) arr Freetown 30 Dec, BURDOCK
(Lt H J Fellowes,
SARNVR) dep Freetown 29 Dec, CLOVER (LCR F A Shaw RNR) arr
Freetown 21 Dec,
CROCUS (Cdr E Wheeler RD RNR) dep Freetown 26 Dec, FREESIA
(Act/Cdr T G P
Crick) arr Freetown 19 Dec, FRITILLARY (Lt Cdr W H Barker
RNR) dep Freetown 30
Dec, HOLLYHOCK (Lt Cdr T E Davies OBE RNR) at Capetown,
JASMINE (Lt Cdr C D B
Coventry RNR Rtd) dep Freetown 28 Dec, LAVENDER (Lt Cdr J
W Whayman) arr
Freetown 31 Dec, MARGUERITE (Lt Cdr A N Blundell RNR) arr
Simonstown 26 Dec,
NIGELLA (Ty/Lt L J Simpson RNR) dep Freetown 29 Dec,
ORCHIS (Lt A D White RNR)
dep Freetown 26 Dec, ROCKROSE (Lt Cdr J D Birch RD RNR)
dep Freetown 29 Dec,
STARWORT (Lt Cdr N W Duck) dep Freetown 18 Dec, TULIP (Lt
Cdr A Wilkinson RNR)
arr Freetown 28 Dec, VERBENA (Lt Cdr D A Rayner DSC RNVR)
at Capetown, VIOLET
(Lt F C Reynolds RCNVR) at Freetown, WALLFLOWER (Lt Cdr I
J Tyson) arr Freetown
30 Dec, WOODRUFF (Lt T Muir RNVR) arr Freetown 28 Dec,
(refit and repairs),
CYCLAMEN (Lt Cdr H N Lawson RNR) at Humber refitting to
complete 10 Feb
Anti-Submarine
Whalers - SOUTHERN GEM (Act/Ty/Lt D C Hayes
RNVR) arr Freetown 21 Dec, SOUTHERN PRIDE (Ty/Lt F A
Darrak RNVR) arr Lagos 20
Dec
6th Anti-Submarine
Group – anti-submarine trawlers KELt
(Ty/Lt S C Callister RNVR) at Freetown, BENGALI (Ty/Lt R L
Petty-Major RNVR),
PICT (Lt Cdr W N M Faichney RNR), both at Lagos, ST WISTAN
(Lt H P Carse DSC
RNVR), SPANIARD (Py/Ty/Sub Lt W B Chisholm RNVR), TURCOMAN
(Ty/Lt R F Pretty
RNR), all at Freetown
33rd Anti-Submarine
Group – anti-submarine trawlers FANDANGO
(Lt J A T Maishman RNR), MORRIS DANCE (Lt A Bruce RCNVR),
RUMBA (Ty/Sub Lt S G
Fowler RNVR), SARABANDE (Skipper Lt L F Scarlett DSC, RD
RNR Rtd), all at
Freetown
Anti Submarine
Yacht - SURPRISE (Cdr L C Ansdell Rtd) dep
Bathurst 18 Dec
1st Trawler Group (anti-submarine/minesweeping) - Naval trawlers ARRAN
(Ty/Lt J E B Healy RNVR) at Freetown, CANNA (Ty/Lt G C L
Payne RNVR), COPINSAY
(Skipper Lt E R Harris RNR), LAERTES (Skipper Lt J A
Prettyman RNR), all at
Lagos
Minesweeping Group
100 - minesweeping trawlers HOLLY (Ty/Lt
J E Freestone RNR) dep Freetown 24 Dec, RUNSWICK BAY
(Ty/Sub Lt S Sparrow RNVR)
arr Lagos 28 Dec, ST MELANTE (Act/Ty/Lt Cdr L C Gilbert
RNR) arr Freetown 3
Jan, SYRINGA (Ty/Skipper A L Olesen RNR) at Freetown
Minesweeping Group
154 - minesweeping trawlers POLAR V
(Ty/Lt C B Sharp RNR) at Lagos, SKUDD VI (Ty/Lt (E) O M
Amundsen RNR) at
Takoradi
Minesweeping
Trawler - WILLIAM SCORESBY (Cdr H Petit-Dann
Rtd) at Port Stanley
Minesweeping Whaler - ROYDUR (Ty/Lt F F Jakeman RNVR) at Port Stanley
Drifter - AFTERGLOW (no CO listed) at Port Stanley
17th Motor Launch
Flotilla - ML.242 at Takoradi, ML.256,
ML.261, ML.263, all at Freetown, ML.265, ML.266, both at
Takoradi, ML.272 at
Freetown, ML.274 at Takoradi (no COs listed)
26th Motor Launch
Flotilla - ML.209 at Freetown, ML.244,
ML.251, both at Gibraltar, ML.271 at Freetown, ML.277 at
Bathurst, ML.279 at
Freetown, ML.281, ML.289, both at Bathurst (no COs listed)
104th Motor Launch
Flotilla - ML.1006 at Freetown, ML.1014 at
Lagos, ML.1016 at Freetown, ML.1018, ML.1019, both at
Lagos, ML.1041 at
Takoradi, ML.1042 at Lagos, ML.1052 at Freetown (no COs
listed)
108th Motor Launch
Flotilla - ML.1028 at Clyde awaiting
shipment, ML.1044, ML.1050, ML.1065, ML.1066, all
freighted to Freetown,
ML.1076, ML.1077, ML.1078, all at Clyde awaiting shipment
(no COs listed)
MD (Mine Disposal)
and Deperming Vessel - deperming vessel
CORBRAE (Act/Ty/Lt Cdr J Martin-Smith RNR) at Freetown
Base Mining Depot
Ship - ALCA (Cdr S N Smith Rtd) at
Freetown
Controlled
minelayer - SNAKEFLY (Ty/Lt E Fagan RNVR) at
Freetown
Base Repair Ship - VINDICTIVE (Capt H G D Acland DSO, ADC) at Freetown
Trawler and
Minelaying Depot Ship - MUNSHI (no CO
listed) at Lagos
Cable Ships - NOSS HEAD (Ty/Lt R A Vicars RNVR), VILLAGE BELLE (Ty/Lt
N R Parsons RNVR), both at Freetown
Naval Auxiliary
Boats - FESTIVAL (ex-MORNING STAR, GLEN
FRUIN, ROFFEN, all at Freetown (no COs listed)
Boom Carrier - ETHIOPIAN (Cdr J P White DSC Rtd) at Takoradi
Boom Defence
Vessels - BARBROOK (Ty/Boom Skipper G E
Crawford RNR) arr Lagos 27 Dec, BARCASTLE (Py/Ty/Lt J
MacFarlane RNR) at
Freetown, BARCLOSE (Ty/Lt E H Price RNR), BARFOAM (Ty/Lt F
T Graham RNR),
BARFORD (Py/Ty/Lt L Burn RNR), all dep Londonderry 29 Dec
to arrive Horta 7
Jan, BARKING (Ty/Lt H W Clouston RNR) at Clyde, BARRYMORE
(Lt P H Rawle) at
Takoradi, BOWNET (Py/Ty/Lt F Woodward RNR) at Freetown,
CONSBRO (Ty/Boom
Skipper P Larsen RNR) at Takoradi, LORD GAINFORD
(Act/Ty/Warrant Mechanician C
W Griffin) at Pointe Noire, PANORAMA (Ty/Boom Skipper T W
Turner RNR) at
Bathurst, PHYLLISIA (Ty/Warrant N S Morley) at Takoradi
Boom Defence
Tenders - ANGELA, CAIRNGORM, both to be
freighted to Freetown, LIZWE, LOUISE, MUTINGA, PAMONICA,
all at Freetown (no
COs listed)
Water Boat - CAPACITY (no CO listed) at Freetown
Naval Auxiliary
Boats - DOMINICIA, EMANCIPATION, both at
Freetown, FUCHSIA VALLEY at Sierra Leone, LILAC, LYD II,
MAID OF SHEPPEY, all
at Freetown, MAUD BEATRICE, SILVER STAR, both at Sierra
Leone, TADPOLE at
Freetown, VALIANT at Sierra Leone, VIXEN, WENDY (unamed
tender ex-RANGER), all
at Freetown (no COs listed)
Special duties
Vessels
Landing Ships - PRINSES BEATRIX (Act/Cdr T B Brunton) arr Freetown 29 Dec,
QUEEN EMMA (Capt G L D Gibbs DSO Rtd) arr Freetown 7 Nov
Commissioned
Transports - SCOTSMAN (Ty/Cdr J W Peters RNR),
ROYAL ULSTERMAN (Ty/Cdr H F Jackson RNR), ULSTER MONARCH
(Ty/Cdr J Wilson RNR),
ll arr Gibraltar 15 Nov
Tank Landing Ships - MISOA (Ty/Lt H D Neil RNR), BACHAQUERO (Act/Lt Cdr A W
McMullan RNR Rtd), both at Freetown
Landing Ships
Gantry
– LSG’s DERWENTDALE (Master J M Humphrey), DEWDALE (Master
R Grimer),
ENNERDALE (Master S T Dunster), all at Freetown
Aircraft Transport
Vessels - ATHENE (Cdr R W Jones RD RNR) at
Takoradi, ENGADINE (Cdr W T Fitzgerald RD RNR) arr
Capetown 1 Jan
Miscellaneous - coal hulk FARADAY (Lt N C Roulston RNVR), motor launch
H.15 (no CO listed), both at Freetown
AMERICA
AND WEST INDIES COMMAND
(Flag C-in-C Vice Admiral Sir Charles
R Kennedy-Purvis KCB, ashore)
Depot Ships - BENBOW (Admiral Sir Michael H Hodges KCB, CMG, MVO Rtd)
at Trinidad, MALABAR (Rear Admiral J Powell DSO Rtd) at
Bermuda, MORGAN
(Act/Capt C B Turner) at Jamaica
Nominal Vessels Attached to RN Air
Stations - air stations BUZZARD (Cdr (A) J F W C
Hawkins) at Jamaica, BLACK
BEAR (Lt Cdr C J Skrine Rtd), CORSAIR (Capt N Clover Rtd),
GOSHAWK (Capt (A) R
de H Burton), all at Trinidad
Aircraft Carrier - INDOMITABLE (Capt T H Troubridge) dep Capetown 2 Jan,
due Aden 10 Jan
Eighth Cruiser
Squadron - light cruisers DESPATCH (Commodore
West Indies Capt C E Douglas-Pennant DSC (Commodore 2c)
dep Balboa 2 Jan,
(refits and repairs), CARADOC (Act/Cdr J F D Bowen) arr
New York 29 Oct
refitting to complete 26 Feb, DIOMEDE (Capt D. Orr Ewing)
at Bermuda repairing
to complete 14 Jan
Armed Merchant
Cruisers - AUSONIA (Capt G H Freyberg CBE
Rtd) at Cardiff repairing to complete 8 Jan, CIRCASSIA
(Act/Capt E V Lees) arr
Trinidad 24 Dec
Attached Auxiliary
Cruisers (Royal Canadian Navy) - PRINCE DAVID
(Ty/Cdr W B Armit RD RCNR) arr Esquimalt 30 Dec, PRINCE
HENRY (Ty/Lt Cdr A R E
Coleman RCNR) arr Bermuda 29 Dec, PRINCE ROBERT (Ty/Cdr C
T Beard RCN) arr
EsquimaLt 11 Dec
Attached Sloop - Dutch VAN KINSBERGEN (Dutch crew) at Paramaribo
Corvette - CLARKIA (Lt Cdr F J G Jones RNR) dep Kingston 12 Dec
Submarine - French SURCOUF (C F Blaison)
Skid Towing Vessels - GANEFF (Ty/Lt A H Peniston RNR) at Bermuda, THOMAS J
CARROLL (no CO listed) at Trinidad
Anti-Submarine
Vessels - ALETES (no CO listed), DOROTHY
DUKE (Ty/Lt E B Thomas RNR), ELK (Ty/Lt T B Edwards RCNR),
all at Trinidad,
HUSKY (Act/Ty/Lt H Freeland RCNR) at Halifax, MARAVAL
(Ty/Lt K Clayton RNVR),
SUMAR (Act/Ty/Lt Cdr C A King DSC RNR), both at Bermuda,
VISON (Cdr W G Sheddon
RCNR) at Trinidad
Minesweeping Group
88 - Dutch minesweeping trawler DIRKJE
(SO) dep Halifax 1 Jan, CLAESJE arr Curacoa 21 Nov, (both
Dutch crews)
LL Minesweepers - Norwegian GLOBE I, GLOBE II both arr Bermuda 29 Aug,
(both Norwegian crews)
Patrol and
Minesweeping Craft - GEMMA (no CO
listed) at Trinidad, SATURN (Ty/Skipper H C Watson RNR) at
Halifax, to be
fitted out at Trinidad, TEXAS at Bermuda, alterations work
suspended, TOBAGO at
Trinidad, WHITECAP at Halifax, to be fitted out at
Trinidad (no COs listed),
Norwegian GVAS II at Bermuda damaged, HAUKEN at Jamaica,
ORNEN III at Trinidad,
THORVORD at Trinidad (all Norwegian crews)
Examination Vessels - CASTLE HARBOUR (no CO listed) at Bermuda, HELENE (no CO
listed) at Georgetown, O-WE-RA (Lt H M Fisher) at
Trinidad, WESTERN EXPLORER
(no CO listed) at Jamaica
Contraband Control
Vessel - CUPID (no CO listed) at Bermuda
Training Vessel -
Norwegian MOSS (Norwegian crew) at Halifax
Tugs - SANDBOY (no CO listed) at Bermuda refitting, Dutch
ROODE ZEE (Dutch crew) at Bermuda
Cable Ships - CAMBRIA dep Bathurst 18 Dec, CYRUS FIELD dep Halifax 26
Dec (no COs listed)
Miscellaneous Ships - KENKORA II dep Bermuda 27 Nov, WHY, tender to Flying
Boat Service (no COs listed)
Depot Ship - GREENWICH (Cdr J H Pipe Rtd) at St John’s
Attached Submarine - Dutch O.15 (Lt G Quint RNN) at Halifax for anti
submarine duties
Patrol Boats (attached Bermuda Convoy Area) - MISS ELVA, VEDAL, both
at Bermuda (no COs listed)
EAST
INDIES COMMAND
(flag C-in-C Vice Admiral G S
Arbuthnot CB, DSO, ashore at Colombo)
Base accounting
ships - LANKA (Act/Capt C A Merriman) at
Colombo, SHEBA (Act/Capt E S Graham) at Aden (also
personnel at Port Sudan)
Base ship - HAITAN (Act/Capt W O Scryngeour-Wedderburn DSC from Mar)
at Addu
Aircraft carrier - HERMES (Capt R F J Onslow MVO, DSC) at Simonstown
refitting to complete 24 Jan
Cruisers - heavy cruiser CORNWALL (Capt P C W Manwaring) dep Aden
26 Dec to arrive Bombay 6 Jan, EXETER (Capt O L Gordon,
MVO) dep Colombo 31 Dec
to arrive at Addu 2 Jan, light cruisers CALEDON (Act/Capt
H J Haynes DSO, DSC)
arr Bombay 31 Dec, CERES (Capt H H McWilliam) arr Durban
29 Dec, COLOMBO (Capt
C C A Allen) dep Mombasa 29 Dec to arrive Aden 6 Jan,
EMERALD (Capt F C Flynn)
dep Mombasa, ENTERPRISE (Capt J C Annesley DSO) at
Colombo, GLASGOW (Capt H
Hickling DSO) dep Colombo 26 Dec to arrive Singapore 7
Jan, MAURITIUS (Capt W D
Stephens) dep Singapore 15 Dec, (refits and repairs),
cruiser HAWKINS (Capt H P
K Oram) at Portsmouth refitting to complete Apr, light
cruiser CAPETOWN (Capt P
H G James) at Bombay refitting to complete end of Apr
Armed merchant
cruisers - ALAUNIA (Capt C A Kershaw Rtd) dep
Clyde 22 Dec, CARTHAGE (Capt H L I Kirkpatrick OBE Rtd)
dep Bombay 31 Dec,
CHITRAL (Act/) Capt G W Hoare-Smith dep Clyde 22 Dec,
CORFU (Capt J P Landon
Rtd) dep Mombasa 28 Dec, HECTOR (Capt F Howard DSC Rtd)
dep Mauritius 30 Dec to
return to Trade, RANCHI (Act/Capt Sir J M Alleyne Bt DSO,
DSC Rtd) at Addu
Atoll, RANPURA (Act/Capt H T W Pawsey at Clyde,
WORCESTERSHIRE (Act/Capt E H
Hopkinson OBE Rtd) dep Clyde 23 Dec
Indian sloops - CLIVE (Cdr H R Inigo-Jones RIN) at Diego Garcia,
CORNWALLIS Lt Cdr W J C Hughes RIN) at Calcutta, JUMNA
(Cdr W R Shewring RIN)
at Addu Atoll, LAWRENCE (Lt A T J Cole RIN) arr Bombay 15
Dec, SUTLEJ (Capt P A
Mare RIN) arr Madras 1 Jan
Gunboats - COCKCHAFER (Lt Cdr R S Blacker) at Karun River, SCARAB
(Lt J B Cox), SEAMEW (Lt Cdr R B Cooper), both arr Karachi
29 Dec, TARANTULA
(Cdr R C Creer RAN Rtd) at Colombo
Submarine -
X.2 (captured Italian, Commissioned Engineer J Stephens
DSC) at Suez
Controlled
Minelayers - ALSEY (Py/Ty/Lt H A Inglis RNR)
arr Colombo 29 Nov, ATREUS (Act/Capt J D Campbell OBE DSC
Rtd) arr Colombo 8
Dec
Yacht - SEABELLE (Act/Cdr L H James Rtd) at Karachi refitting
to complete 21 Jan
Indian
Anti-Submarine Vessel - SONAVATI (Lt M B
Hall RIN) arr Bombay 19 Dec
Base ship – EUPHRATES (Rear Admiral C M Graham CB Rtd) at Basra
Contraband Control
Service Vessel - SAGITTA (Lt Cdr A H Straight
RNR Rtd) arr Suez 15 Dec
Minesweeping Group
91 (part) - minesweeping trawlers
ARTHUR CAVANAGH (Ty/Skipper T W Kirby RNR), MILFORD
COUNTESS (Ty/Lt H L Watts
RNVR), both at Basra
Minesweeping Group
156 (part) - Norwegian minesweeping
trawlers FLICKER (ex-KOS X), FULL MOON (ex-KOS XI),
(Norwegian crews), both at
Basra
Minesweeping Group
157 (part) - Norwegian minesweeping
trawlers ATMOSPHERE (ex-GOS 2), BILLOW (ex-GOS 3),
(Norwegian crews), both at
Basra
Minesweeping Group
170 - minesweeping trawlers LORD GRAY
(Ty/Lt R M Bell RNR) arr Clyde 23 Dec
Minesweeping Group
171 - minesweeping trawler ROSEMONDE
(Ty/Lt K Galteland RNR) at Clyde with defects
Minesweeping
trawler - OVERDALE WYKE (no CO listed) at
Colombo
Minesweeping
Vessels (Mark I Oropesa) - ST AUBIN (Ty/Lt R
B Goodwin RNVR), ST SAMPSON (no CO listed), both at Aden
174th Minesweeping
Group (to fit out with LL sweeps) -
minesweeping whalers VESTFOLD I (to be renamed NEBULA,
VESTFOLD II (to be
renamed NIMBUS, both to Bombay, VESTFOLD V (to be renamed
SANDSTORM, to Karachi,
VESTFOLD VI (to be renamed SHOOTING STAR), both to Karachi
(no COs listed)
175th Minesweeping
Group (to fit out with LL sweeps) -
minesweeping whalers VESTFOLD III (to be renamed PACKICE,
VESTFOLD X (to be
renamed SQUALL, both to Cochin, SNOWDRIFT (ex-BUSEN 11,
SILHOUETTE (ex-BUSEN 7,
both to Ceylon (no COs listed)
176th Minesweeping
Group (to fit out with LL sweeps) -
minesweeping whalers SAHRA, SANTA, both arr Capetown 25
Dec, to Ceylon, SARKA,
SATSA, both arr Capetown 25 Dec, to Dar es Salaam (no COs
listed)
177th Minesweeping
Group (to fit out with LL sweeps) -
Norwegian minesweeping whalers GLOBE V (renamed KARMOY) at
Bombay, GLOBE VI
(renamed MAALOY), GLOBE VIII (renamed HINNOY), both at
Karachi, POL II (renamed
JELOY), POL IV (renamed TROMOY), both at Cochin, POL VI
(renamed OSKOY) at
Bombay (all Norwegian crews)
178th Minesweeping
Group - minesweeping trawlers RAINSTORM
(ex-BUSEN 6) at South Georgia, SEMLA arr Capetown 25 Dec,
to Ceylon (no COs
listed)
Auxiliary
minesweeping tugs - ALARM (Ty/Lt E R
D Sworder RNVR) at Shatt el Arab, AL HATHERA at Zanzibar,
GOLIATH, SAMSON, both
at Colombo, NDOVA, NGUVU, both at Mombasa, PAUL, VIRGINIE,
both at Port Louis,
Mauritius (no COs listed), EL AFFIA (Lt H R Farquharson
RNR), EL KEBIR, both at
Port Sudan, ZEILA at Aden, ZERANG at Bombay, C.405 at
Trincomalee (no COs
listed)
Auxiliary
minesweeping vessels - AZANIA at Dar es
Salaam, CHABOOK at Aden, TRYME at Tanga (no COs listed)
Skid towing vessels - ATLASI, BREMERTON, both at Basra fitting out (no COs
listed), BURDOCK (Lt H J Fellowes, SARNVR) arr Bathurst 30
Dec, CALYPSO, DRISS,
both at Basra fitting out, DROSS 1 at Shatt el Arab, DROSS
2, EUPHRATES,
LAMPEDUSA, TONKINGI, all at Basra fitting out, DHOW 1,
DHOW 2, DHOW 3, DHOW 4,
DHOW 5, all at Shatt el Arab (no COs listed)
110th Motor Launch
Flotilla - ML.1057, ML.1080, both at Hamble
awaiting shipment, ML.1072, ML.1082, ML.1084, ML.1086,
ML.1087, ML.1088 all to
be freighted out when complete (no COs listed)
Local Defence Craft - IMPALA at Basra, OKAPI arr Colombo 7 Dec, SAMBHUR at
Durban, allocated to Ceylon (no COs listed)
Boom Defence Tender - MAJESTIC (no CO listed) at Trincomalee
Netlayer - GUARDIAN (Act/Capt H A C Lane) arr Colombo 13 Dec
Sea and River
Patrol - patrol boats MERCUR SKARBAK, VIGILANT,
Motor Boat (1 off, all at Dar es Salaam, Norwegian patrol
boat ORYX at
Kilindini (no COs listed)
Patrol vessels - ALMA, BALEKA, JOAN, NFOVN, all at Kilindini (no COs
listed)
Boom Defence
Vessels - BARBOUR (Ty/Boom Engineer M T
O’Rourke RNR) dep Durban 31 Dec.Allocated to Trincomalee,
BARMILL (Ty/Lt H A
Hartley RNR) arr Mombasa 20 Dec.Allocated to Addu Atoll,
BARNET (Ty/Boom
Skipper G A Cass RNR) at Aden, BARONIA (Py/Ty/Lt A Smith
RNR), BARSTOKE (Ty/Lt
H Scott RNR), both eparted Durban 31 Dec, allocated to
Addu Atoll, LUMINARY
(Ty/Lt A C Weightman RNR) at Colombo, PLANET (Ty/Boom
Engineer T Moore RNR) at
Aden, SANDGATE, SOUTHGATE, both at Trincomalee (no COs
listed), TEAL (Ty/Boom
Skipper J Coull RNR) arr Mombasa 20 Dec, allocated to Addu
Atoll, Belgian GRAFF
VAN VLANDEREN arr Capetown 3 Dec, allocated to Diego
Garcia, JAN DE WAELE,
PRINCE DE LIEGE, both arr Mombasa 25 Dec, allocated to
Addu Atoll, (all Belgian
crews)
Boom Carriers - KIRRIEMOOR (Lt Cdr K M Greig DSO Rtd) dep Colombo 28
Dec, LAOMEDON (Act/Cdr B L Clark Rtd) arr Colombo 11 Dec
EASTERN
FLEET
(Flag C-in-C Eastern Fleet Vice
Admiral Sir Geoffrey Layton KCB, DSO, ashore at Singapore)
Base Depot Ship - SULTAN (Capt F S Bell, CB) at Singapore
Base Ship - ANKING (Capt J P L Reid from 10 Jan) to fit
out at Singapore
Depot ship for
Straits Settlements (RNVR Drill Ship)
- LABURNUM (Act/Ty/Lt Cdr F S Redgrove RNR) at Singapore
Depot ship for
Malay Royal Navy - PELANDOK (Lt Cdr H Vickers)
at Singapore
Third Battle
Squadron (Flag Vice Admiral Commanding 3 BS
Vice Admiral W E C Tait CB, MVO from 5 Jan) - battleships
RESOLUTION (Flag 3
BS, Capt A R Halfhide CBE) arr Scapa Flow 27 Nov,
RAMILLIES (Capt D N C Tufnell
DSC) arr Freetown 21 Dec, REVENGE (Capt L V Morgan CBE,
MVO, DSO) arr
Trincomalee 13 Dec, ROYAL SOVEREIGN (Capt R H Portal DSC)
dep Durban 24 Dec to
Mombasa arriving on 6 Jan
Fifth Cruiser
Squadron - light cruisers DAUNTLESS (Act/Capt
J G Hewitt DSO) arr Pointe Noire 3 Jan, DANAE (Capt F J
Butler MBE) dep
Singapore 26 Dec, DRAGON (Capt R J Shaw MBE), DURBAN (Capt
P G L Cazalet DSC),
both dep Singapore 29 Dec
Destroyers - ELECTRA (Cdr C W May) dep Singapore 31 Dec, ENCOUNTER
(Lt Cdr E V ST J Morgan) dep Singapore 28 Dec for Batavia,
EXPRESS (Lt Cdr F J
Cartwright) dep Singapore 31 Dec, JUPITER (Lt Cdr N V J T
Thew) dep Singapore
28 Dec for Batavia, Australian VAMPIRE (Cdr W T A Moran
RAN) dep Singapore 29
Dec
Submarines - TRUANT (Lt Cdr H A V Haggard) at Alexandria, TRUSTY (Lt
Cdr W D A King DSO, DSC) arr Aden 1 Jan
Fast Minelayer - ABDIEL (Capt the Hon E Pleydell-Bouverie MVO) dep Suez
1 Jan
Local Defence
Destroyers - SCOUT (Lt Cdr H Lambton) dep
Singapore 20 Dec, STRONGHOLD (Lt Cdr G R Pretor-Pinney
Rtd), TENEDOS (Lt R
Dyer), THANET (Lt Cdr B S Davies Rtd), all dep Singapore
31 Dec
Gunboats - DRAGONFLY (Lt A H Diack), GRASSHOPPER (Cdr J S Hoffman
Rtd), SCORPION (Lt Cdr G C Ashworth SSRNVR), all at
Singapore
Yangtse Gunboats - FALCON, GANNET, both at Chungking laid up, MANTIS at
Shanghai (no COs listed), SANDPIPER (Ty/Sub Lt (Special
Branch - Intelligence
officer) J H Taylor RNVR) at Changsha laid up
Auxiliary
Anti-Submarine Vessels - BAN HONG LIONG
(Ty/Lt G M Christie RNR), BULAN (Ty/Lt W A Busby RNR),
GIANG BEE (Act/Lt S K
Rayner SSNVR), KEDAH (Cdr A W Sprott Rtd), KELANA (Ty/Lt C
J Windsor RNVR),
KUALA (Lt F H George, SSNVR), MATA HARI (Ty/Lt G A
Brignall RNR), PING WO
(Ty/Lt J Fant RNR), all at Singapore, SHU KWANG (Cdr A D
Thomson DSC Rtd) at
Trengganu, SHUN AN (Lt O R T Henman SSRNVR), SIANG WO
(Ty/Lt Cdr A Woodley
RNR), both at Singapore, TIEN KWANG (Act/Lt R W Heale
SSRNVR) at Trengganu
21st Minesweeping
Flotilla (part) – Australian minesweepers
BALLARAT (Ty/Lt A D Barling RANR (S)) arr Darwin 21 Dec,
BENDIGO (Lt Cdr J A R
Patrick RANR (S)) arr Singapore 30 Dec, BURNIE (Ty/Lt G E
Gough RANR (S)) dep
Singapore 30 Dec, GOULBURN (Lt B Paul RANR (S)) dep
Singapore 30 Dec,
MARYBOROUGH (Lt Cdr G L Cant RAN) at Singapore, TOOWOOMBA
(Emgcy/Lt Cdr P H
Hirst RAN) arr Thursday Island 25 Dec, WHYALLA (Lt L N
Morison RANR (S) from 8
Jan) completing construction at Whyalla
22nd Minesweeping
Flotilla – Australian minesweeper WOOLONGONG
(Ty/Lt C A Keith RANR (S)) arr Thursday Island 25 Dec
3rd Trawler Group (Anti submarine/Minesweeping) - Naval trawlers BALTA
(Py/Ty/Lt J A H Pontin RNR) at Colombo repairing, FARA (Lt
Cdr N L Pickersgill
RCNVR) arr Mombasa 19 Dec, HOXA (Ty/Lt H P Davies RNR) arr
Colombo 29 Dec,
ROSALIND (Act/Skipper Lt E G Littler RNR) at Clyde
Auxiliary
minesweepers - CHANGTEH (Act/Lt P R S O
Spicer SSRNVR), CIRCE (Ty/Lt A Brown RNR), GEMAS (Acting
Sub Lt W E Quirke
SSRNVR), all at Singapore, HUA TONG (Ty/Lt O G Jones RNR)
at Penang, JERAK (Lt
H C Butcher SSRNVR), JERANTUT (Ty/Lt J P Upton RNVR), both
at Singapore, JERAM
(Lt J H Evans RNVR) at Penang, KLIAS (Lt H N Smyth SSRNVR)
at Singapore,
MALACCA (Lt J W Morphett SSRNVR) at Penang, MEDUSA (Ty/P B
Bruce RNR), RAHMAN
(Act/Sub Lt D G Freeman SSRNVR), SCOTT HARLEY (Ty/Lt J
Rennie RNR), all at
Singapore, SIN AIK LEE (Lt J M Brander SSRNVR) at Penang,
SOMAGYI (no CO
listed) at Rangoon, TAPAH (Cdr G E W W Bayly SSRNVR) at
Singapore, TITAN (no CO
listed) at Rangoon, TRANG (Lt H T Rigden RNVR) at Penang,
WO KWANG (Ty/Lt J
Robinson RNR) at Singapore
Auxiliary Patrol
Boats - FANLING (Lt D E M W Fiennes
SSRNVR), FUH WO (Ty/Lt B Shaw RNVR), HUNGJAO (Ty/Lt T E
Mellor RNVR), LI WO
(Ty/Lt T Wilkinson RNR), PANGKOR (Ty/Lt T Sutherland RNR),
all at Singapore
Survey Ship - HERALD (Py/Ty/Lt E R Maples RNR) at Singapore paid off
Minelayer - MANYEUNG (no CO listed) location not known
Examination Service - examination vessels KAI MING location not known, KUNG
WO at Manila, SWANLEY location not known (no COs listed)
NCS (Naval
Communication Service) - vessels AH MING,
KWANG MING (no COs listed), locations not known
Motor Launches - CHENGTEH (Lt P R S O Spicer SSRNVR), MADRAS (no CO
listed), O K (no CO listed), PAHLAWAN (Sub Lt P D Cork
SSRNVR), PANGLIMA (Lt H
G G G Riches SSRNVR), PENGAIL (Lt R J Draycott SSRNVR),
PENGAWAL (Sub Lt L C
Jago SSRNVR), PENGHAMBAT (Lt F D S Man SSRNVR), PENINGAT
(no CO listed), ROHDA
(Ty/Lt G D Inns RNVR), SYLVIA (Lt R J D Draycott SSRNVR),
locations not known
Boom Defence Depot
Ship - ENDEAVOUR (Cdr E H B Baker) at
Singapore
Boom Defence
Accommodation Ship - SUI WO (Ty/Lt A
Robertson RNR) at Changi
Tugs - CHUTING (no CO listed), ST BREOCK (Skipper J Jappy
RNR), both at Singapore
Skid Towing Vessels - CHINTHES at Rangoon, PRINCE, VULTURE, both at Penang
(no COs listed)
MD (Mine Disposal)
and Deperming Vessels - deperming
vessels SPRINGDALE (Act/Lt Cdr J S Seal RNR Rtd) at
Singapore, SPRINGTIDE (Cdr
F E Taylor RNZNVR) at Colombo
Boom Defence
Vessels - BARLANE (Skipper Lt F Bremner
RNR), BARRICADE (Chief Skipper J Main RNR), BARRIER
(Skipper Lt R E Souter RD
RNR), DOWGATE (no CO listed), FASTNET (Chief Skipper R
Thompson RNR), LUDGATE
(no CO listed), all at Singapore
Miscellaneous motor
launch - SEEKINGJAS (no CO listed) at
Singapore
AUXILIARY
AIRCRAFT CARRIERS REFITTING IN UNITED STATES
Converting
- ARCHER (Cdr J I Robertson) arr Philadelphia 28 Dec,
AVENGER (Cdr A P Colthurst) at New York to complete 1 Mar,
BITER (Capt E M C
Abel-Smith from Jan) at Brooklyn to complete 1 Apr,
CHARGER (Ty/Lt Cdr (E) R F McArt) at Newport News to
complete 1 Feb, DASHER (Lt Cdr E W E Lane from 3 Feb)
at Hoboken to complete 15 May, TRACKER (no CO listed) at
Puget Sound to
complete in Jul. Accounts of advance personnel carried in
light cruiser DELHI
ROYAL
AUSTRALIAN NAVY
(Flag Flag Officer Commanding
Australian Squadron in Australia
Depot Ships - PENGUIN (Capt G C Muirhead-Gould, Commodore 2c RAN) at
Sydney, PLATYPUS (Tender to PENGUIN, Emgcy/Cdr H T Bennett
DSO RAN) at Darwin,
KUTTABUL (Lt Cdr A G Lewis RAN) at Sydney
Base Depots - BRISBANE at Brisbane, DERWENT at Hobart, LEEUWIN at
Fremantle, LONSDALE at Melbourne, MAITLAND at Newcastle,
MELVILLE at Darwin,
RUSHCUTTER at Sydney, TORRENS at Adelaide
Cruisers - heavy cruisers AUSTRALIA (Flag Flag Officer Australian
Squadron Rear Admiral J G Grace CB, Capt H B Farncomb MVO
RAN), CANBERRA (Capt
G D Moore RAN), both dep Sydney 27 Dec, light cruisers
ADELAIDE (Capt H A
Showers ADC RAN) at Sydney, PERTH (Capt H M L Waller DSO
RAN) dep Sydney 27 Dec
Armed Merchant
Cruisers - KANIMBLA (Act/Capt W L G Adams)
arr Melbourne 24 Dec, MANOORA (Act/Capt A H Spurgeon OBE
RAN) dep Colombo 25
Dec, WESTRALIA(Emgcy/Capt H V Hudson OBE RAN) dep Darwin
30 Dec, (refit and
repairs), MONTCLARE (Act/Capt L H Bayley) at Falmouth
refitting to complete end
of Jan
19th Destroyer
Division - (refits and repairs) STUART (Lt
Cdr R C Robison RAN) at Melbourne repairing to complete
Feb, VENDETTA (Lt Cdr C
J Stephenson RAN) at Singapore refitting to complete 15
Apr, VOYAGER (Lt W F
Cook RAN) at Sydney refitting to complete Feb
Minelayer - BUNGAREE (Cdr N K Calder Act/RAN) arr Sydney 12 Dec
Armed Boarding
Vessel - VIGILANT (Lt T F Roberts RANR) at
Darwin
20th Minesweeping
Flotilla - minesweeper ORARA (Lt J G S Fyfe
RANR (S)) at Sydney, minesweeping sloops SWAN (Lt Cdr A J
Travis RAN), WARREGO
(Cdr R V Wheatley RAN), both arr Port Moresby 29 Dec
27th Minesweeping
Flotilla - minesweepers DELORAINE (Lt Cdr D A
Menlove RANR (S)) dep Brisbane 30 Dec for Townsville,
KATOOMBA (Lt P E Begg
RANR), LITHGOW (Cdr A V Knight DSC RANR (S)), MILDURA
(Ty/Lt G E V Owen RANR
(S)), TOWNSVILLE (Lt Emgcy/Cdr J Abbott), WARRNABOOL
(Ty/Lt E J Barron RANR
(S)), all at Sydney
Anti-Submarine
Patrol Vessels - BINGERA (Lt Cdr N R Read
RAN) at Fremantle, MORESBY (Lt Cdr R B A Hunt RAN) arr
Sydney 22 Dec
Auxiliary
Anti-Submarine Vessels - HEROS (Lt Cdr H
G Whitbrook RANR), KYBRA (Lt Cdr J M Little RANR (S)), ST
GILES(Lt Cdr R A
Denevon RANVR), all at Sydney, WYRALLAH (Lt Cdr D Wiley
RANR), YANDRA (Lt J A
Tapin RANR (S)), both at Fremantle
Trawlers - ALFIE CAM (Lt Cdr N J Trace RANR) at Fremantle, BERYL
II (Py/Ty/Warrant Officer D Lawrie RANR (S)) at Melbourne,
BONTHORPE (Lt Cdr F
W Blaydon RANR) at Fremantle, DURRAWEEN (Lt Cdr W J C Webb
RANR) at Melbourne,
GOOLGWAI (Ty/Lt A J Ennis RANR (S)), GOONAMBEE (Lt Cdr E W
Andrewartha RANR),
both at Sydney, KOROWA (Py/Ty/Commissioned Officer from
Warrant Rank H J R Jeans
RANR (S)) at Melbourne, OLIVE CAM (Ty/Commissioned Officer
from Warrant Rank S
Armstrong RANR (S)) at Fremantle, SAMUEL BENBOW (Lt Cdr K
M Levy RANR) at
Sydney, TONGKOL (Ty/Warrant Officer W J Edmonds RANR (S))
at Brisbane
Auxiliary
Minesweeping Vessels - ALLENWOOD (Ty/Lt
F C Pilcher RANR (S)) at Sydney, BERMAGUI (Ty/Lt J C
Paulsen RANR (S)) at
Newcastle, BIRCHGROVE PARK (Ty/Lt C M Clayton RANR (S)) at
Sydney fitting out,
BOMBO (Ty/Lt A S Codling RANR (S)) at Hobart, COOLEBAR (Lt
Cdr C W J Patterson
RANR) at Adelaide, COOMBAR (Ty/Lt S J Gillies RANR (S)) at
Hobart, DOOMBA
(Ty/Lt F J Reading RANR (S)) at Port Phillip Bay, GUNBAR
(Lt N H Muzzell RANR
(S)) at Fremantle, KIANGA (Py/Ty/Lt S Quinn RANR (S)) at
Sydney, NAMBUCCA
(Ty/Lt T J M Hehir RANR (S)) at Adelaide, NARANI (Ty/Lt A
G S Hill RANR (S)),
PATERSON (Ty/Lt A S Macdonald RANR (S)), both at
Melbourne, TAMBAR (Lt J H P
Dixon RANR) at Brisbane, TERKA (Lt D K Cracknall RANR (S))
at Darwin, TOORIE
(Lt R A Roake RANR (S)) at Melbourne, TOLGA (Emgcy/Lt Cdr
J H Malley RAN) at
Darwin, UKI (Ty/Lt H C Asher RANR (S)) at Newcastle,
WARRAWEE (Py/Ty/Lt J R
Neville RANR (S)) at Melbourne fitting out
Boom Defence
Vessels - KANGAROO (Lt H R Gaskill RANVR) at
Sydney, KARA (no CO listed) at Fremantle, KOALA (Ty/Lt J B
Marshall RANR (S))
at Darwin, KOOKABURRA (Ty/Lt G C Moss RANR (S)) at Rabaul
Boom Gate Vessels - KARA KARA (Ty/Lt E Catchpole RANR (S)), KIARA (Py/Lt H
C Brown RANVR), both at Darwin
Examination Service
Vessels - ADELE (Ty/Lt P J Sullivan RANR
(S)) at Darwin, KING BAY (Ty/Lt N O A Hodgkinson RANR
(S)), SOUTHERN CROSS
(Emgcy/Lt Cdr C F Symonds RAN, both at Fremantle
Fleet Auxiliaries - KURUMBA (no CO listed), location not known, WONGALA
(Ty/Lt C W T Henderson RANR (S)) at Adelaide
Cable Repair Ship - INNISFAIL (Lt Cdr J H Thompson RANR (S) Rtd) at Sydney
ROYAL
CANADIAN NAVY
(Vice Admiral P W Nelles RCN)
Base Depot Ships - BYTOWN (Cdr H N Lay RCN) at Ottawa, CAPTOR II(Capt J E
W Oland DSC RCN) at ST John NB, CHALEUR II (Cdr L J M
Gauvreau RCN) at Quebec,
GIVENCHY Cdr J McCulloch RCN) at Esquimalt, HOCHELAGA II
(Cdr C J Stuart OBE,
RD RCNR) at Montreal, NADEN (Capt V G Brodeur RCN) at
Esquimalt, PROTECTOR
(Capt M Goolden DSC RCN) at Sydney NS, STADACONA (Capt H E
Reid RCN) at Halifax
Destroyers - ANNAPOLIS (Lt Cdr F C Smith RCNR) arr Halifax 31 Dec,
HAMILTON (Lt Cdr N V Clark RCNR) arr Halifax 6 Dec
Corvettes - BATTLEFORD (Lt R J Roberts RCNVR) dep Iceland 21 Dec,
DAWSON (Act/Lt Cdr A H G Storrs RCNR) at Victoria,
DRUMHELLER (Act/Cdr G H
Griffiths RCN) arr Iceland 23 Dec, DUNVEGAN (Lt J A Tullis
RCNR) arr Halifax 18
Dec, EDMUNDSTON (Lt Cdr R D Barrett (acting) RCNR) at
Esquimalt, HALIFAX (Lt
Cdr C Copelin OBE RCNR), (working up), KAMLOOPS (Lt P J B
Watts RCNR) arr
Halifax 18 Dec, KAMSACK (Lt E Randell RCNR) at Sydney,
MIDLAND (Act/Lt Cdr A B
Taylor RCNR) at Halifax repairing to complete 10 Jan,
OAKVILLE (Lt A C Jones
RCNR) at Sydney, N B, QUESNEL (Lt J A Gow RCNR) at
Esquimalt, SASKATOON (Lt J S
Scott RCNR) arr Halifax 31 Dec, SHAWINIGAN (Act/Lt Cdr C P
Balfry RCNR) dep
Halifax 26 Nov, SOREL (Lt A E Giffen RCNR) arr St Johns 16
Dec, SUMMERSIDE (Lt
Cdr F O Gerity RCNR) arr Iceland 22 Dec, THE PAS (Lt Cdr E
G Old RCNR) arr
Halifax 31 Dec, (refit and repairs), MORDEN (Lt J J
Hodgkinson RCNR) at
Southampton refitting
Auxiliary
Anti-Submarine vessels - ACADIA (Lt Cdr J
L Diver RCNR), BEAVER (Act/Cdr R I Swansburg RCNR),
CARIBOU (Lt J H Marshall
RCNR), COUGAR (Chief Skipper G F Cassidy RCNR), FRENCH
(Skipper Lt K W N Hall
RCNR), LYNX (Lt J L A Levesque RCNR), MOOSE (Lt J H
Langille RCNR), RACOON (Lt
Cdr J N Smith RCNR), RENARD (Lt Cdr D G Jeffrey RCN)
Auxiliary
Anti-Submarine Yacht - SANS PEUR
(Act/Lt Cdr W C Halliday RCNR), all at Halifax, WOLF
(Skipper Lt W R Chaster
RCNR) at Esquimalt
Fast Minesweepers - BURLINGTON (Lt J M Richardson RCNVR) at Halifax,
CHEDABUCTO (Lt J H B Davies RCNR) arr Halifax 17 Dec,
CHIGNECTO (Lt L F
McQuarrie RNCR), CLAYOQUOT (Act/Lt Cdr R B Campbell RCNR),
both at Halifax,
COWICHAN (Lt Richard Jackson RCNR) arr St Johns 29 Dec,
DRUMMONDVILLE (Lt J P
Fraser RCNR), GANANOQUE (Lt E M More RCNR), both at
Halifax, GEORGIAN (Act/Lt
Cdr A G Stanley RCNR) dep St Johns 2 Dec, MAHONE (Lt D M
Stewart RCNR) arr
Halifax 17 Dec, MALPEQUE (Act/Cdr W R Stacey RCNR) arr
Sydney, NB 12 Dec, MINAS
(Lt J C Barbour RCNR) arr Sydney, NB 12 Dec, MIRAMICHI (Lt
W G Johnstone RCNR)
location not known, NIPIGON (Lt Cdr A T Morrell RCNR) at
Halifax, QUATSINO
(Act/Lt Cdr T MacDuff RCN) at Prince Rupert, QUINTE (Lt C
A Nicol RCNR), RED
DEER (Lt A Moorhouse RCNR), SWIFT CURRENT (Lt Cdr A G King
RCNR), THUNDER (Cdr
H D Mackay RCNR), UNGAVA (Lt C Winterbottom RCNR), WASAGA
(Lt Cdr W Redford
RCNR), all at Halifax
LL Whalers - Norwegian STAR XVI (Lt Cdr T S H Beament RCNVR, Lt J M
Gracey RCNVR from 20 Jan), SUDEROY IV (Mate C A Mott
RCNR), both at Sydney NS,
SUDEROY V (Lt R M Meredith RCNR), SUDEROY VI (Lt R J C
Pringle RCNVR), both at
Halifax
Miscellaneous
Trawlers – (East Coast) ARRAS (Lt W S
Arsenault RCNR) at Sydney, NS, COMOX (Mate J R Biggs
RCNR), FUNDY (Mate J B
Raine RCNR), GASPE (Chief Skipper G A Myra RCNR), NOOTKA
(Mate W R Nunn RCNR),
all at Halifax, RAYON D’OR (Ty/Mate H E Lade RCNR) at
Sydney, NS, (West Coast)
ALLAVERDY (Coswain H P Nightingale RCNR) at Esquimalt,
ARMENTIERS (Chief
Skipper G Billard RCNR) at Prince Rupert, B C LADY
(Coxswain G V Linnell RCNR),
CAPE BEALE (Skipper Coxswain E J Arnet RCNR), JOAN W II
(Coxswain A Neish
RCNR), MARAUDER (Coxswain F R Brown RCNR), MITCHELL BAY
(Coxsawin R S Turner
RCNR) refitting, all at Esquimalt, SIGNAL (Coxswain J K
Iversen RCNR), TAKLA
(Coxswain C Parkvold RCNR), both at Prince Rupert, WEST
COAST (Coxswain L P
Jorgensen RCNR) at Esquimalt
Armed Yachts - REINDEER (Lt L G Cumming RCNVR), SKY (no CO listed),
both at Halifax
Minesweeping Tug - OCEAN EAGLE (no CO listed) at Halifax
Motor Torpedo Boat - Canadian CMTB.1 (no CO listed) at Halifax
Motor Launches - Canadian CML.01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 07, 08, 09, 10, 21,
23, 24 (no COs listed), locations not known
Patrol Vessels - LAURIER (Skipper Lt D E Freeman RCNR), LEELO (Skipper
Coxswain J H Auchterloniem RCNR), KUITAN (Coxswain A F
Denton RCNR), TALAPUS
(Skipper Coxswain P Q R Sowerby RCNR)), EHKOLI (Skipper
Coxswain J Patterson
RCNR), all at Halifax
Coil Skid Vessels - REO II fitting out, on completion to St Johns, STANDARD
COASTER, both at Halifax (no COs listed)
Mobile Deperming
Vessel - ROSS (no CO listed) at Halifax
Training Ships - CARTIER (Lt E R Shaw RCNR) at Nova Scotia refitting,
SKIDEGATE (no CO listed) at Esquimalt
Signal Training
Establishment - ST HYACINTHE (Act/Ty/Cdr A P
Musgrave RCN) at St Hyacinthe, P Q
Training Schooner - VENTURE (Ty/Lt J C McCarty RCNR) at Halifax
RCN Officers
Training Establishment - KING’S (Cdr A M
Hope RCN) at Halifax
Boom Gate Vessels - ARLEUX, FESTUBERT, both at Halifax, LOOS at Shelburne
NS, GV.1, GV.2, both at Gaspe, SCOW 1, SCOW 2, both at
Prince Rupert, SCOW 3,
SCOW 4, both at Esquimalt, ST ELOI at Shelburne NS (no COs
listed), VIERNOE
(Act/Ty/Lt A Moorhouse RCNVR), VENOSTA (Act/Ty/Lt W E S
Briggs RCNR), both at Sydney
NS
Harbour Craft - HC.14, HC.15, HC.16, HC. 17 all at Nova Scotia, (no COs
listed)
Newfoundland
Force
(ships based at St Johns administered
by Capt D. Newfoundland (AVALON) and ships based on
Halifax by Capt D. Halifax
(SAMBRO)
Base Ships - AVALON (Commodore Newfound Force Commodore 1c L W
Murray RCN) at St John’s, AVALON III at St John’s (for RN
personnel based on
Newfoundland, SAMBRO (Cdr G R Miles RCN) at Halifax
RN Air Station - SAKER (Lt Cdr C A R Gibb Rtd) at Dartmouth, Halifax
Escort
Force (RCN)
Destroyers - Canadian ASSINIBOINE (Act/Lt Cdr J H Stubbs RCN) dep St
Johns 29 Dec, NIAGARA (Lt Cdr T P Ryan OBE RCN) dep St
Johns 27 Dec, OTTAWA
(Act/Cdr C D Donald RCN) arr St Johns 24 Dec, SAGUENAY (Lt
P E Haddon RCN) arr
Iceland 29 Dec, SKEENA (Cdr H Kingsley RCN from 11 Dec) at
Halifax, ST CLAIR
(Lt Cdr D C Wallace RCNR) at St John NB, ST CROIX (Cdr H
Kingsley RCN to 10
Dec, Lt Cdr A H Dobson from 6 Jan) at St John NB, ST
LAURENT (Lt H S Rayner DSC
RCN) dep Iceland 21 Dec, (refits and repairs), RESTIGOUCHE
(Lt Cdr D W Piers
RCN) at Clyde repairing, ST FRANCIS (Lt C A Rutherford
RCN) at Halifax
repairing to complete 7 Feb, COLUMBIA (Lt Cdr S W Davis
DSC RCN) at Halifax
repairing to complete 9 Feb, (lent from RN), BURNHAM
(Act/Cdr J Bostock) dep Iceland
26 Dec (refits and repairs) BROADWAY (Lt Cdr T Taylor DSC)
at London in care
and maintenance refitting to complete 27 Feb, BURWELL (Lt
Cdr S R J Woods) arr
Boston 14 Nov, repairing to complete 19 Jan, RAMSEY (Lt
Cdr R B Stannard, VC
RNR) arr Boston 13 Nov.Repairing to complete 19 Jan,
READING (Lt Cdr D V Clift)
at Liverpool refitting to complete 1 Jan
Corvettes
(1) Canadian AGASSIZ (Lt Cdr B D L Johnson RCNR) arr St
Johns 24 Dec, ALGOMA (Lt J Harding RCNR) arr Iceland 23
Dec, AMHERST (Lt H G
Denyer RCNR) arr St Johns 21 Dec, ARVIDA (Lt A I MacKay
RCNR) arr Halifax 30
Dec, BADDECK (Lt A S Easton RCNR) arr Halifax 28 Dec,
BARRIE (Lt R M Mosher
RCNR) dep Aultbrea 25 Dec, BITTERSWEET (Act/Lt Cdr J A
Woods RCNR) arr
Charleston 31 Dec, BUCTOUCHE (Lt W W Hackney RCNR) arr St
Johns 30 Dec, CAMROSE
(Act/Lt Cdr L R Pavillard RCNR) dep St Johns 18 Dec,
CHAMBLY (Cdr J D Prentice
RCN) arr Halifax 8 Dec, CHICOUTIMI (Lt W Black RCNR) arr
St Johns 21 Dec,
CHILLIWACK (Act/Lt Cdr L F Foxall RCNR) arr Iceland 22
Dec, DAUPHIN (Lt Cdr R A
S McNeil OBE RCNR) arr Clyde 30 Dec, FENNEL (Lt J M
Gillison RCNR) arr
Tobermory 25 Dec, GALt (Lt A D Landles RCNR) dep St Johns
24 Dec, HEPATICA (Lt
Cdr T Gilmour RCNR) dep Iceland 21 Dec, KENOGAMI (Lt Cdr R
Jackson RCNR) at
Halifax, LETHBRIDGE (Act/Lt Cdr H Freeland RCNR) dep St
Johns 23 Dec, LOUISBURG
(Lt Cdr W F Campbell RCNVR), MATAPEDIA (Lt R J Herman
RCNR), both at Halifax,
MOOSEJAW (Lt H D Campsie RCNR) dep Iceland 21 Dec, NANAIMO
(Lt T J Bellas RCNR)
dep St Johns 23 Dec, NAPANEE (Lt S Henderson RCNR) arr
Iceland 22 Dec, ORILLIA
(Act/Lt Cdr W E S Briggs RCNR) arr Halifax 24 Dec, PICTOU
(Lt A G S Griffin
RCNVR) dep St Johns 1 Jan, PRESCOTT (Lt H A Russell RCNR),
RIMOUSKI (Act/Lt Cdr
A G Boulton RCNVR), both at Halifax, ROSTHERN (Cdr P B
Cross RCNVR) arr Halifax
28 Dec, SHEDIAC (Lt J E Clayton RCNR) arr Iceland 29 Dec,
SHERBROOKE (Lt Cdr E
G M Donald RCN) arr St Johns 24 Dec, SUDBURY (Lt Cdr A M
McLarnon RCNR) at
Halifax, TRAIL (Lt G S Hall RCNR) dep Iceland 30 Dec to
arrive St Johns 5 Jan,
TRILLIUM (Skipper Lt G E Gaudreau RCNR) at Iceland,
WETASKIWIN (Lt Cdr G
Windeyer RCN) arr Iceland 29 Dec, (refits and repairs),
ALBERNI (Lt Cdr G O
Baugh OBE RCNR) at Halifax refitting to complete 6 Jan,
ARROWHEAD(Cdr E G
Skinner RCNR) arr Charleston 8 Dec to refit completing 26
Jan, EYEBRIGHT (Lt
Cdr H C R Davis RCNR) arr Charleston 14 Nov refitting,
SPIKENARD (Lt Cdr H G
Shadforth RCNR) arr Iceland 29 Dec, BRANDON (Act/Lt Cdr J
C Littler RCNR) at
South Shields repairing to complete 7 Feb, COBALt (Lt C J
Angus RCNR) at
Liverpool, N S refitting to complete 14 Jan, COLLINGWOOD
(Act/Lt Cdr W Woods
RCNR) at Halifax refitting to complete in Jan, MAYFLOWER
(Act/Lt Cdr G H
Stephen RCNR) arr Charleston 23 Dec for refit, SNOWBERRY
(Lt R S Kelly RCNR)
arr Charleston 8 Dec to complete 26 Jan, (lent by Western
Approaches)
(2) British CELANDINE (Lt C T A Stannard RNR) arr St Johns
20 Dec, DIANTHUS (Lt Cdr C E Bridgeman RNR) dep St Johns
23 Dec, NASTURTIUM (Lt
Cdr R C Freaker DSO RNR) arr Mobile 29 Dec, POLYANTHUS (Lt A Hague RNR), PRIMROSE (Lt Cdr A Ayre RNR Rtd), both arr St
Johns 24 Dec, (refit and repairs), CANDYTUFT (Ty/Lt C P
Thode RNVR) arr New
York 11 Oct refitting to complete 19 Mar, French ACONIT
(LV Levasseur), ALYSSE
(LV Pepin Lehalleur), MIMOSA (CF Birot), all at St Johns
ROYAL
INDIAN NAVY
(Flag Officer Commanding ashore at
New Delhi, RIN serving with East Indies Command)
Depot ship - DALHOUSIE (Cdr A R Rattray RIN) at Bombay
Boys’ Training
Establishment - BAHADUR (Capt H P
Hughes-Hallett MBE, DSC RIN) at Manora
Training Ship - DUFFERIN (no CO listed) at Bombay
Surveying Ship - INVESTIGATOR (Cdr H C Beauchamp RIN) at Bombay
repairing to complete 4 Jan
Anti-Submarine
Trawler - TRAVENCORE (no CO listed) at
Bombay
Minesweeping
Trawlers - NAUTILUS (Lt A M Robinson RIN) arr
Cochin 21 Dec, TANJORE (no CO listed) arr Cochin 22 Dec
Local Naval Defence
Vessels - patrol vessels BADORA (Py/Ty/Lt H
Lee RINR) at Madras, BHADRAVATI (Lt A T Bond RIN) at
Karachi, CHANDBALI
(Py/Ty/Lt W J Wilson RINR) at Calcutta, DIPAVATI (Lt A B
Goord RIN) arr Bombay
15 Dec, GANGA (Py/Ty/Sub Lt R Sawhny RINVR), location not
known, HAIDERI (Lt S
Gill RINR) at Calcutta, HASHEMI (Lt M G Collins RIN) dep
Colombo 23 Dec,
HIRAVATI (Lt P Munday RINVR) at Karachi, IRRIWADDI (Lt H J
D Hamilton RIN) at
Cochin, JAMNAGAR (no CO listed) at Cochin, KALAVATI
(Ty/Sub Lt E C Wrigley
RINVR) at Bombay, KUTUBTARI (Py/Lt S J Gellett RINR) at
Vizagapatam, LADY
CRADDOCK (Lt W H Dunster RINR) at Calcutta, LAXMI (Lt D G
C Courtenay RINVR),
LILAVATI (Lt M J Gahan RINR), both at Shatt el Arab,
NULCHIRA (Lt Cdr J E N
Coope RIN) at Vizagapatam, OOSTACAPPALLE (Py/Ty/Lt C H
Potten RINR) arr
Calcutta 21 Dec, PANSY (Lt H Harrison RINR) arr Madras 31
Dec, RAMDAS (Lt Cdr
St J A D Garniss RIN) at Karachi, RUKMAVATI (Lt G W Barnes
RINVR) at Bombay, ST
ANTHONY (Lt H M O Bryan RINR) arr Mendapam 30 Dec, SANDIP
(Lt H A Tod RINVR) at
Madras, SANDOWAY (Lt J B F Henfrey RINR) at Madras,
SATYAVATI (Py/Ty/Lt S K
Kumarhia RINR) at Karachi, SELAMA (Lt H Morland RIN) at
Vizagapatam, SITA
(believed Sub Lt H J Duggan RINVR) location not known,
SITAKHOOND (Py/Ty/Lt T R
V Bird RINR) at Madras, SOPHIE MARIE (Lt E G Dyke RINR)
arr Calcutta 21 Dec,
VICTORIA MARIE (Lt D A McDonald RIN) dep Madras 31 Dec,
VITA (no CO listed)
location not known, patrol tug GUTHRIE RUSSEL (no CO
listed) location not known
ROYAL
NEW ZEALAND NAVY
Depot and Training
Ship - PHILOMEL (Capt E Rotherham RNZN)
at Auckland
Light Cruisers - ACHILLES (Capt H M Barnes RNZN) dep Sydney 27 Dec,
LEANDER Capt R H Bevan RNZN) arr Auckland 29 Dec
Armed Merchant
Cruisers - ASCANIA (Act/Capt A G Davidson
Rtd) at Southampton refitting to complete 6 Jan, MONWAI
(Act/Capt G R Deverell)
arr Auckland 8 Nov
French Large
Destroyer - LE TRIOMPHANT (CF Auboyneau) arr
Brisbane 29 Dec
Sloop - CHEVREUIL (L V Fourlinnie) dep Noumea 29 Dec
HM Fijian Ship - VITI (no CO listed) at Auckland refitting
25th Minesweeping
Flotilla - minesweepers MATAI (SO, Cdr A D
Holden RNZNR) at Auckland, GALE (Act/Ty/Lt Cdr C McLeod
RNZNVR) arr Suva 25
Dec, MURITAI (Lt Cdr H W Jones RNZNVR), RATA (Lt Cdr N L
Mackie RNZNR Rtd),
both at Auckland
Danlayers - COASTGUARD (Ty/Lt F Johnston RNZNR), KAIWAHA (Ty/Lt J
Holt RNZNR), both at Auckland
Minesweeping/Anti-Submarine
Vessels - trawlers KIWI dep Clyde 31 Dec,
MOA dep Balboa 22 Dec (no COs listed)
Auxiliary
Minesweepers - Group I (Auckland), DUCHESS
(no CO listed), HUMPHREY (Ty/Lt A G Nilsson RNZNR),
WAKAKURA (Act/Ty/Lt Cdr W
MacMillan RNZNR), all at Auckland, Group II (Wellington),
FUTURIST (Ty/Lt D
Horn RNZNR), SOUTH SEA (Ty/Lt P E Bradley RNZNR), both at
Wellington, Group III
(Lyttelton), JAMES COSGROVE (Ty/Lt A E Webster RNZNR),
THOMAS CURRELL (Ty/Lt E
H Willson RNZNR), both at Lyttelton
Magnetic
Minesweepers - HAWERA (Lt Cdr A B Gilfillan
RNZNVR) at Auckland, KAPUNI (Ty/Lt J W Monaghan RNZNR),
both at Auckland
Examination vessels - AWANUI, IKATERE, JAOIE SEDDON, JOHN ANDERSON, all at
Auckland (no COs listed)
Patrol Launches - ten in number
UNION
GOVERNMENT OF SOUTH AFRICA
Seaward Defence
Force – anti-submarine trawlers BLOMVLEI
(Lt W L Graham SDF) at Simonstown, MOOIVLEI (Lt M R J
Terry-Lloyd RNVR (SA)) at
Capetown, RONDEVLEI (Lt R Macdonald SDF), SMALVLEI (Lt J K
Mallory SDF), both
at Simonstown, anti-submarine whalers, BLAAUWBERG (Lt O R
D Stephen SDF),
CEDARBERG (Lt E J Brown SDF), ODBERG (Lt D L Mackinnon
SDF), SYDOSTLANDET (Lt G
Burnwood SDF), all at Simonstown, TERJE VIII (renamed
SONNEBLOM, Lt J Leask
SDF), TERJE IX (renamed IMMORTELLE, no CO listed), TORDONN
(no CO listed), all
at Capetown
22nd Anti-Submarine
Group (Whalers) - see Mediterranean
Command
Auxiliary
Minesweeping Vessels (administered by
Director of Seaward Defence, fitted for moored
minesweeping) - ARUM (Sub Lt G
Flett SDF) at Port Elizabeth, GOULDING (Sub Lt N A Tomalin
SDF), HEKTOR (Sub Lt
E Matthew SDF), POL I (renamed RANDFONTEIN), ROBINSON (Sub
Lt T W M Stockton
SDF), WHYTOCK (Sub Lt G B Bennett SDF), all at Capetown
and Simonstown,
BRAKVLEI (Sub Lt L W Hofmeyr SDF), GRIMWOOD (Sub Lt G V
Webb SDF), LARSEN (Sub
Lt W E Gleave SDF), NATALIA (Sub Lt J C Walters SDF),
SOETVLEI (Sub Lt D J
Taylor SDF), SOUTHERN BARRIER (Lt Cdr R L V Shannon SDF,
SO, MineCraft
Flotilla), STEENBERG (Lt S B Petzer SDF), STELLENBERG (Lt
W Taylor SDF), UNI IV
(renamed GERMISTON), Sub Lt H A Wyllie SDF), UNI V
(renamed KRUGERDORP, Sub Lt H
F Van Eyssen SDF), all at Durban, Norwegian OOSTEWAAL (Sub
Lt J H Johansen SDF)
at Capetown and Simonstown
Motor Patrol Boats - INSIZWAI arr Port Elizabeth 26 Dec, INKOSANA, location
not known (no COs listed)
Trawlers to fit LL
Gear (in South Africa for Seaward Defence
Force) - AFRICANA (Sub Lt J C Germishuys SDF) at Capetown
not yet in hand,
ARISTEA Lt W M Chesterfield SDF) at Capetown, BABIANA at
East London, BENONI
(no COs listed), BLUFF Sub Lt O E Johnson SDF), CRASSULA
(Sub Lt W R E Pesterre
SDF), all at Capetown, DAVID HAIGH at Port Elizabeth,
JOHANNESBURG at Capetown
converting to complete 31 Jan, (no COs listed), NIGEL (Lt
W D de la Bat van
Alphen) at Capetown, not yet in hand, SPRINGS, SUDEROY I
(renamed PARKTOWN), ZWARTEBERG,
all at Capetown converting to complete 31 Mar (no COs
listed)
Anti-Submarine
Whalers (to fit out) - COLLIE at Capetown
fitting out, HELIER 1 at East London, LURCHER, MASTIF,
both due Capetown about
Apr, SIGRA for Capetown, SIMBRA for East London, SOBKA,
SOLVRA, SONDRA, SORSA,
all for Durban, VESTFOLD 8 (renamed TURFFONTEIN), at
Capetown fitting out,
VESTFOLD 9 (renamed VEREENIGING), at East London (no COs
listed)