Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

 

World War 1 at Sea - Naval Battles in outline

 

DARDANELLES and GALLIPOLI CAMPAIGNS - 1915-1916

 

Part 4 - Royal Navy Casualties including RN Division, from 1 July 1915

Badges of the Drake and Hawke Battalions, Royal Navy Division
 (A Holmes
, click to enlarge)

on to Part 5 - Royal Navy Honours and Awards

 

Contents

1. Naval Campaign in Outline

2. London Gazette Despatches

3. Royal Navy Casualties - February to June 1915

4. Royal Navy Casualties - from July 1915

5. Royal Navy Honours and Gallantry Awards

 

 

 

Part 4 - ROYAL NAVY CASUALTIES, from 1 July 1915

With thanks to Don Kindell

Identifying all casualties directly related to the Dardanelles and Gallipoli Campaigns requires more research. Only those identified as such have been listed, including those who died of wounds or illness, even if they did so away from  Gallipoli.

 

There will be other casualties, especially from the RN Division, who may have been wounded or taken ill in Gallipoli, but have not been identified and are thus not included here.

 

 

 

1915

 

 

Thursday, 1 July 1915

  

RND, 1st Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 FEARNLEY, John, Sapper, RM, S 673 (Deal), DOW in HS Neuralia

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 JOHNSON, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 465, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 TEMPLEMAN, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 898

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 ADAMSON, Thomas H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1729, DOW in HS Rewa

 

 

Friday, 2 July 1915

 

RND, 1st Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 TILLEY, Frank E, Sapper, RM, S 174 (Deal), DOW

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 COLLINS, George, Private, RMLI, 16508 (Ply), DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 BIRKETT, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 183, DOW

 HOLDING, Leonard K, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 168

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 CORBETT, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1331, DOW in HS Somali

 NORTH, James B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1006, DOW

 STEWART, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1127

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 KERSHAW, Frank, Private, RMLI, S 360 (Ply), DOW in Mudros

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 HEDGES, Leonard, Bugler, RMLI, 15449 (Po), DOW

 JOHNSON, Frederick, Private, RMLI, S 381 (Po), DOW

 

 

Saturday, 3 July 1915

  

RND, Anson Battalion

 MCCORMACK, Thomas, Leading Stoker, RNR, S 1576, DOW

 

RND, Benbow Battalion

 WALSH, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 349, DOW in Malta

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 RICHARDS, George E W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 3/204, DOW

 

 

Sunday, 4 July 1915

  

RND, Hawke Battalion

 DICKENSON, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 281, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 GALLOWAY, Henry S, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 684, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 BELL, George A, Private, RMLI, S 202 (Ply)

 LOTWICK, Joseph, Private, RMLI, S 31 (Ply)

 PEARCE, Thomas R, Private, RMLI, S 30 (Ply)

 

 

Monday, 5 July 1915

 

RND, Anson Battalion (right - A Holmes)

 CUTHBERT, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 973

 DADD, Stephan G, Leading Seaman, London Z 544

 DAVIS, George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 41

 DONNELLY, Edward J, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 6/180

 DUFFY, Peter, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 610, DOW

 DUNCAN, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 673

 GOTT, Ernest G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1088

 STERLING, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1746

 WILKINS, George A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z 171

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 ROBINSON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 923, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 COLLINS, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 518

 SWAIN, William S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 57

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 PRICE, Edward J L, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 236, DOW in HS Neuralia

 

 

Tuesday, 6 July 1915

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 CRESSWELL, Harry, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 575

 KELLY, John, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1085

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 PERRY, Frederick E H, Private, RMLI, 17017 (Po)

 

 

Wednesday, 7 July 1915

  

RND, 2nd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 HAWTON, Robert E, Sapper, RM, S 586 (Deal), DOW in HS Dongola

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 FOWLER, Archibald H, Private, RMLI, 18710 (Ch), DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 DAVIS, William W, Stoker 1c, (RFR B 7454) SS 12661 (Ch), wounded 4 June 1915, DOW in Plymouth

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 PEARCE, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 396, DOW

 

RND, RM Medical Unit, Howe Battalion

 ELLISON, Richard, Corporal, RM, S 3503 (Deal), illness

 

 

Thursday, 8 July 1915

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 CAMPBELL, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1585

 MESSENGER, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1242

 

 

Friday, 9 July 1915

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 GUNN, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 98

 SKIPSEY, Robert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7429), SS 102533 (Ch)

 THOMPSON, Cecil J S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 119

 WILKIN, Edward R, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London 10/1809

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 BERRIDGE, Alfred, Private, RMLI, S 82 (Po), DOW

 

 

Saturday, 10 July 1915

 

RND, 1st Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 PARKER, Charles R, Sapper, RM, S 238 (Deal), DOW in HS Dongola

 

RND, 3rd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 DRAYSON, Charles, Sapper, RM, S 1133 (Deal), DOW

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 PRIVETT, Ernest E, Corporal, RMLI, 18110 (Po)

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 HART, Gerald A, Private, RMLI, S 301 (Po)

 

 

Sunday, 11 July 1915

  

RND, Chatham Battalion

 LIVINGSTONE, John, Private, RMLI, S 435 (Ch)

 

 

Monday, 12 July 1915

  

12th/13th British Offensive at Helles

 

RND, 1st Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 CURWEN, Thomas, Lance Corporal, RM, S 3334 (Deal)

 

RND, 2nd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 WEBSTER, John F, Act/2nd Corporal, RM, S 464 (Deal)

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 ALLEN, Job, Corporal, RMLI, 8575 (Ch)

 ALLISON, George E, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 18485 (Ch)

 BENJAMIN, Nathan (real name, but served as Jack Davis), Private, RMLI, S 575 (Ch), DOW

 POVEY, Edward G, Private, RMLI, 18535 (Ch)

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 BRIDGE, George A, Private, RMLI, S 263 (Ply)

 WEBSTER, Albert, Private, RMLI, S 778 (Ply), DOW

 

 

Tuesday, 13 July 1915

  

12th/13th British Offensive at Helles

 

RND, 1st Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 BARSTOW, John W, Private, RM S 3242 (Deal), wounded 3 June 1915, DOW in UK

 

RND, 2nd Brigade HQ

 BILES, Harry, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNVR

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 BROWN, Fred W, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR B 471), 10352 (Ch)

 COPPERALL, Andrew J, Private, RMLI, S 554 (Ch), DOW in Cairo

 HIBBLE, Herbert C, Private, RMLI, S 499 (Ch), DOW

 MAY, Frank E, Private, RMLI, S 511 (Ch), DOW

 VINE, Wilfred J, Private, RMLI, B 2033 (Ch)

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 BLAND, Ernest, Private, RMLI, S 881 (Po)

 EAGLES, George, Corporal, RMLI, 16006 (Ply)

 FLETCHER, George G, Private, RMLI, 17506 (Ply)

 GIBSON, John, Private, RMLI, S 283 (Ch)

 GILDER, George R, Private, RMLI, S 780 (Ply)

 IMPEY, Frederick C, Sergeant, RMLI, 7898 (Ply), DOW in Malta

 KITCHIN, Alfred E, Private, RMLI, S 883 (Po)

 LEE, George W, Private, RMLI, 16389 (Po)

 MORTIMER, Edward R, Private, RMLI, S 495 (Ch)

 RUSHWORTH, Fred, Private, RMLI, 16994 (Ply), DOW in Malta

 THOMPSON, George W, Private, RMLI, S 512 (Ch)

 

RND, Nelson Battalion (right - A Holmes)

 AITKEN, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 2/1970

 ALEXANDER, James G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2267

 ANDREW, William N, Able Seaman, RNR, KX 66

 BALDWIN, Hubert R, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 BATTY, Percy G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3093

 BELL, James F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1575

 BELL, Joseph, Private, RMLI, Clyde Z 2236

 BERG, Arthur H, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 200

 BROWN, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 70

 BURROWS, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 3/230

 CAMPBELL, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1020

 CARD, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 2/293

 CARSON, Albert G, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1049

 CARTON, Michael, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3810), SS 103072 (Dev)

 CARTWRIGHT, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 123

 CLARKE, Harry A, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 282

 CLELLAND, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2996

 COLLINS, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5220), SS 107470 (Dev)

 COOMBS, Victor, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 325

 COULL, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2227

 COWIE, James W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 3/2577

 CUTTS, Herbert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 73

 DAVY, Bertie J, Petty Officer, RNVR, London Z 1268

 DICKSON, Joseph M F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 DOCHERTY, Martin, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5618), 299827 (Dev)

 DOHERTY, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3821), 300914 (Dev)

 DOUGLASS, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 384

 DOWNIE, Robert W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2286

 DOYLE, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 317

 DRUMMOND, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2070

 DUNCAN, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 7764

 EASSON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2268

 EASTHAM, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3409

 EDWARDS, Henry E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5598), SS 108020 (Dev)

 EDWARDS, William H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 ELLISON, Lancelot, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3685

 GILLEN, Michael J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5907), SS 108779 (Dev)

 GOODWIN, Leonard, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 124

 GORDON, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2272

 GOWERS, Arthur D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3711

 HAIR, Hugh, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2183

 HARRIS, Reginald C, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5274), SS 107523 (Dev)

 HARRISON, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 103

 HENRY, John, Able Seaman (HG), RNVR, London Z 631

 HEWSON, Arthur G, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 132

 HICKLING, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4889), SS 106916 (Dev)

 HINDHAUGH, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 230

 HISCOCK, Ernest, Petty Officer (RFR B 4049), 201112 (Ch)

 HOWARD, David R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 4/2507

 HOY, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyne Z 135

 JAMIESON, Laurence, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1950

 JARRETT, Henry B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 3/221

 JONES, Enoch T, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 98

 KITSON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 189

 KORTENS, Edward R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 330

 LANGWORTHY, George, Petty Officer 1c, 204208 (Dev)

 LAWSON, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2270

 LINTOTT, William, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 LONG, Henry J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 617

 MACKINNON, Alexander, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4734), SS 106096 (Dev)

 MAGUIRE, James B, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 3/169

 MCLEOD, William S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1613

 MCMILLAN, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1620

 MCNISH, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 101

 MILNE, Matthew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1800

 MINSHALL, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4862), SS 101964 (Dev)

 MOUL, Frederick J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside 1/233

 MUDGE, Edwin, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1427

 NELL, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 230

 O'KEEFFE, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 3593), SS 101961 (Dev)

 PARKER, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 335

 PETRICHER, Oswald, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1523

 PINKNEY, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 76

 REYNOLDS, Arthur, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4771), SS 106596 (Dev)

 RICE, Eric V, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 RIGGS, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5668), SS 108215 (Dev)

 ROBERTS, Sidney A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 20

 SCOTT, Alfred, Act/Leading Seaman (RFR B 3441), SS 101544 (Dev)

 SCULLION, Ambrose, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2716

 SHARPLES, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 203

 SINCLAIR, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 74

 SMYTH, Basil W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 STONEHAM, Frederick J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 3/327

 STRANG, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2098

 TERNENT, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1787

 THOMAS, John F, Chief Petty Officer, 142191 (Dev)

 THOMSON, Archibald C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 3/2578

 TURNS, Sidney, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside 6/212

 WATTS, William L, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 68

 WELLINGTON, Stephen N, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 714

 WHITE, Charles B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2042

 WILL, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 628

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 DAVIES, David E, Private, RMLI, S 746 (Ply)

 GREY, Walter, Private, RMLI, 10556 (Ply)

 HOLDEN, Frank, Private, RMLI, S 699 (Ply)

 MULLINEUX, Albert, Private, RMLI, S 396 (Ply)

 NOSWORTHY, George, Private, RMLI, 16698 (Ply)

 PROUSE, William, Private, RMLI (RFR 974), 11698 (Ply)

 SCOTT, William, Private, RMLI, 16743 (Ply)

 SKITT, John R, Private, RMLI, S 783 (Ply), DOW

 WHITEHEAD, James, Private, RMLI, S 347 (Ply)

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 BASS, John T, Private, RMLI, S 829 (Po)

 BELL, John J, Private, RMLI, 13038 (Po)

 BIELBY, George A, Private, RMLI, S 426 (Po)

 BRIGHT, John, Private, RMLI, S 658 (Po)

 BROOKFIELD, Charles, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 123 (Po)

 CARTWRIGHT, George J J, Private, RMLI, S 392 (Po)

 CLARKE, John E, Private, RMLI, S 360 (Po)

 COLE, Llewelyn G E, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 8812 (Po)

 CONNELL, Michael, Private, RMLI (RFR B 624), 4178 (Po)

 COOPER, John D, Private, RMLI (RMR 15401), 1387 (Po)

 COULSON, Matthew S, Private, RMLI, S 643 (Po)

 DIXON, Percival R, Private, RMLI, S 536 (Po)

 DYER, George H, Private, RMLI, 11200 (Po)

 FERGUSON, Peter, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 477 (Po)

 FINCH, William T, Private, RMLI, 10853 (Po)

 FISACKERLY, Thomas W, Private, RMLI, S 510 (Po)

 FOUNTAIN, John, Private, RMLI, S 287 (Po)

 HALMAN, John, Private, RMLI, S 304 (Po)

 HAYNES, Leonard, Private, RMLI, 15054 (Ch)

 HOLLINGSWORTH, Joseph, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 89 (Po)

 HUTCHINSON, George, Private, RMLI, S 205 (Po)

 IMPEY, Henry, Private, RMLI, 12298 (Po), DOW

 LAWSON, Joe W, Private, RMLI, S 131 (Po)

 LONGBOTTOM, Arthur (real name, but served as Arthur Batty), Private, RMLI, 147 S (Po)

 LUARD, Frank W, Lieutenant Colonel, RMLI, Commanding Officerr

 MCMILLAN, William, Corporal, RMLI (RFR), 1116 (Po)

 MEAD, David, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 970), 6791 (Po)

 MELVILLE, George, Private, RMLI, S 650 (Po)

 MIDDLETON, Charles, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR B 1286), 11337 (Po)

 MURPHY, Terence P, Private, RMLI, 17239 (Po), DOW

 PEMBLINGTON, Stephen, Private, RMLI, S 107 (Po)

 PHILLIPS, George S, Private, RMLI, S 394 (Po)

 PRIEST, Albert, Private, RMLI, S 612 (Po)

 REEDMAN, Robert C, Private, RMLI, S 333 (Po)

 ROBINSON, Richard, Private, RMLI, S 52 (Po)

 ROLFE, Percy, Private, RMLI, 11887 (Po)

 ROSS, Charles, Private, RMLI, S 33 (Po)

 TAIT, Arthur B, Private, RMLI, S 513 (Po)

 TROW, Edward, Lance Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 742), 8897 (Po)

 WALKER, Ernest M, Private, RMLI, S 621 (Po)

 WARRENER, William C, Act/Sergeant, RMLI, S 104 (Po)

 WILLCOX, Frederick E V, Sergeant, RMLI, 16936 (Po)

 WILLIAMS, John C, Private, RMLI, S 598 (Po)

 WILLIAMS, Richard, Private, RMLI, S 659 (Po)

 WINFIELD, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 17399 (Po)

 

 

Wednesday, 14 July 1915

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 BECKFORD, Sidney, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 16052 (Ch), DOW

 CARTER, Robert V, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 14947 (Ch)

 KIMBER, Charles, Private, RMLI, S 609 (Ch), DOW

 MILLAR, John, Private, RMLI, S 578 (Ch)

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 THORNTON, William H, Private, RMLI, S 893 (Po), DOW

 

RND, Divisional Signal Company, Royal Engineers

 DAWS, James, Sapper, RM, S 730 (Deal), DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 DUMBLETON, James F, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 492, DOW

 MCKENNA, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside 6/196

 MILGATE, Percy L J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 622

 MING, Arthur H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 356

 NORKETT, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 55

 SIMMONDS, Robert K D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3090, DOW

 SMITH, Henry, Petty Officer (RFR B 4996), SS 104292 (Po)

 STAVERT, George J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London 9/3269

 TOMLINSON, Frank, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6100), SS 107246 (Po)

 TYRIE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 365

 WALKER, William E, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 428

 WILSON, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4281), SS 103144 (Po)

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 DALTON, Michael, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2254

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 DUTHIE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 623, DOW

 WEAVER, Horace, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 DOW in HS Rewa

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 BARRON, Nathaniel C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 40, DOW in Plymouth Hospital

 EVELEGH, Edmund G, Lieutenant Colonel, RM, Commanding Officer

 HANNAH, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1352, DOW

 SOUTHWELL, Joseph H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1433, DOW

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 FOWLDS, Joe, Private, RMLI, S 796 (Ply), DOW

 PAUL, Joseph, Private, RMLI, 17320 (Ply), DOW

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 DOUGHERTY, Eric B C, Act/Lieutenant, RM

 MORGAN, George F, Private, RMLI, S 724 (Po), DOW

 SUTCLIFFE, James F, Lieutenant, RM

 WILKINSON, Frank, Private, RMLI, S 839 (Po), DOW

 WILMOT-SITWELL, Stanton D, Act/Lieutenant, RM

 

 

Thursday, 15 July 1915

 

Albion, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 BARRY, Joseph, Act/Gunner, killed in action

 MARWOOD, William G, Ordinary Seaman, J 24548, illness in Malta

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 CROCKET, William, Private, RMLI, S 313 (Ch), DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 CLARKE, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 33, DOW

 FLUTE, Alick, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 501, died

 HADRILL, Frank L, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4263), 225124 (Po), DOW

 JONES, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 344

 SIMS, Edward V, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 646

 SOWTER, George, Able Seaman, J 7170 (Po)

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 EDWARDS, Alfred, Leading Seaman (RFR B 5738), SS 108287 (Dev), DOW

 FERGUSON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2245

 MCRAE, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2288, DOW

 RICKS, Alfred C J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 24, DOW

 SPRATT, Thomas, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5393), 298606 (Dev), DOW

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 PRINCE, Albert, Private, RMLI, S 390 (Ply), DOW

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 CLARKSON, Richard, Private, RMLI, S 641 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 GREAVES, Alfred, Private, RMLI, S 173 (Po), DOW

 

 

Friday, 16 July 1915

  

RND, Drake Battalion

 CHARLES, Samuel E, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 515

 PARKER, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 771

 SAMPLE, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 227

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 BRENNAN, William, Petty Officer, RNVR, KP 674

 WILSON, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 433

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 ADDISON, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2256, DOW in HS Rewa

 GILLON, John W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3691, DOW in HS Rewa

 

 

Saturday, 17 July 1915

  

RND, Deal Battalion

 MORSE, Phillip, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1834), 15493 (Ch)

 RIDDIFORD, Ernest M, Private, RMLI, 18776 (Ch), DOW

 SLATER, Alfred A, Private, RMLI, 18701 (Ch)

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 PAYNE, William L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 992, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 FERRAR, Victor, Able Seaman, RNVR, ZX 24

 PAINE, Charles W S, Ty/Captain, RM, ex-Benbow Battalion

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 EAGLE, Percy R, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1291, DOW

 PARKIN, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1303

 USHER, Frank W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 5/259, DOW in Alexandria

 

 

Sunday, 18 July 1915

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 HINTON, Stephen C, Private, RMLI, 13066 (Ch), DOW

 SMITH, Robert B, Private, RMLI, S 720 (Ch), DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 HALCROW, Edwin, Private, RMLI, 18713 (Ch), DOW

 TWYCROSS, William, Private, RMLI, 16937 (Ply)

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 WALLS, Albert J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5397), SS 100111 (Ch)

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 COMLEY, Leuigi, Petty Officer, RNVR, Mersey 4/3, DOW in HS Rewa

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 MILES, Henry, Private, RMLI, S 203 (Po), DOW

 

 

Monday, 19 July 1915

  

RND, Chatham Battalion

 BEADLE, Robert, Private, RMLI, 18536 (Ch), DOW in HS Grantully Castle

 JARRETT, George, Private, RMLI, S 581 (Ch), DOW

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 SMART, Charles W, Private, RMLI, S 644 (Ply)

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 AUDAS, Ernest S, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5025), 292404 (Ch)

 FROST, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 372, DOW in HS Grantully Castle

 GRAHAM, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1075

 JACK, Thomas, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 663

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 KIRKHAM, Christopher C, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 693

 RICHARDSON, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 304, DOW

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 OWENS, David, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4565), SS 105590 (Dev), DOW in HS Rewa

 STARTIN, Francis H J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR (Sub Lieutenant, RN (ret)), DOW in HS Grantully Castle

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 WOODLEY, Alan, Private, RMLI, S 590 (Ply), DOW in HS Rewa

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 SUTHERLAND, Thomas A, Private, RMLI, S 294 (Po), DOW

 

 

Tuesday, 20 July 1915 

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 TINKLER, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 562, DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 KINSEY, Bertram L, Musician, RMB, RMB 1083, DOW in HS Grantully Castle

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 MCKEAN, John E M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1752

 RAMSEY, Frank B, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 SANBACH, Joseph, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 DONOVAN, Stephen, Private, RMLI, 17357 (Ply), DOW

 MORGAN, George A, Private, RMLI, S 69 (Ply), DOW in HS Grantully Castle

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 MARLOW, James W, Private, RMLI, 17248 (Po)

 PATTERSON, John, Act/Sergeant, RMLI (RFR B 1289), 11550 (Po), DOW

 

 

Wednesday, 21 July 1915

  

RND, 1st Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 JEPSON, Amos, Private, RM, 3152 S (Deal), illness in Malta

 

RND, 1st Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 HALL, Sydney L, Sergeant Major, RM, S 104 (Deal), DOW

 MECHIE, James, Sapper, RM, S 98 (Deal), illness in HS Soudan

 

RND, 2nd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 AMOS, Henry C, Ty/Lieutenant, RM

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 MCLEAN, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3065, DOW

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 DAVISON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1256

 MAULE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3180

 ROBERTS, Laurence G H, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1285, DOW

 TURK, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 747

 WEST, Christopher, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1323

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 BOOTH, John E, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 2/175

 GRAHAM, Frederick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2632

 LAW, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2644

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 CAIRNS, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 236, DOW

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 LYTTLE, Abraham, Private, RMLI, 17505 (Ply)

 

 

Thursday, 22 July 1915

  

RND, 3rd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 JONES, Richard, Sapper, RM, S 1149 (Deal)

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 BROWN, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 926

 PATTERSON, Thomas B D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1193

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 SMALLEY, William, Private, RMLI, S 425 (Ply)

 

 

Friday, 23 July 1915

  

RND, Anson Battalion

 RICHARDSON, Thomas L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1972, DOW in Mudros

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 LOCKHART, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 237, DOW in Alexandria

 

 

Saturday, 24 July 1915

  

RND, Chatham Battalion

 THORNELY, John St S, Act/Lieutenant, RM, DOW in HS Loyalty

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 STEVENSON, John K, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 882

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 COUTTS, Alexander R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1798

 

 

Sunday, 25 July 1915

  

RND, 3rd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 BRICE, Peter R, Sapper, RM, S 923 (Deal)

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 YOUNG, Charles H, Private, RMLI 18737 (Ch), wounded 23 July 1915, DOW

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 JOHNSON, Robert H, Private, RMLI 1741 (Po), wounded 24 July 1915, DOW

 

 

Monday, 26 July 1915

  

RND, 2nd Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 SMELLIE, William, Private, RM, S 3059 (Deal), DOW in Alexandria

 

 

Tuesday, 27 July 1915

  

RND, 2nd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 MESSOM, John H, Sapper, RM, S 1050 (Deal), DOW in RN Hospital Haslar

 

  

Thursday, 29 July 1915

  

RND, 1st Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 HENMAN, Charles H R, Quartermaster Sergeant, RM, S 689 (Deal)

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 CLARKE, Henry J F, Private, RMLI, 18884 (Ch), DOW in Port Said

 

 

Friday, 30 July 1915

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 JONES, Leonard, Private, RMLI, S 60 (Po), DOW in Port Said

 LAWLOR, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 572 S (Po), illness

 

 

Saturday, 31 July 1915

  

RND, 3rd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 LEWIS, Fred, Sapper, RM, S 1178 (Deal), DOW

 

 

Tuesday, 3 August 1915

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 GRAHAM, Albert, Private, RMLI, 17864 (Po), DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 JONES, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 348

 LEADLEY, George A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 334

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 REID, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 903

 

RND, Portsmouth & Plymouth Battalion

 MATTHEWS, Joseph H, Private, RMLI, S 583 (Ply), illness

  

  

Thursday, 5 August 1915

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 SMITH, George B, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 15938 (Po), DOW

 

 

Friday, 6 August 1915

British Landings at Suvla Bay

 

Europa (flagship and depot ship Aegean), Suvla Bay

 COOK, Henry, Leading Seaman, 240022 (Ch), killed

 

RND, Nelson Battalion, Gallipoli

 BOWMAN, Albert E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2720), SS 100786 (Dev), DOW

 

 

Saturday, 7 August 1915

  

Lord Nelson, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 CATER, Edward H, Lieutenant Commander

 

RND, 3rd Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 HOLDEN, John R, Private, RM, S 3082 (Deal)

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 BEDDOW, David, Battery Sergeant Major, RMA (RFR A 579), RMA 3456 (RFR A 579), DOW in HS Soudan

 DUNDAS, Hon Kenneth R, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 GARDINER, Alfred, Private, RMLI, 18703 (Ch)

 

Scourge, destroyer, hit by Turkish shell off Suvla beaches

 REIS, Frederick S, Able Seaman, J 465 (Ch)

 

 

Monday, 9 August 1915

 

Goliath, pre-Dreadnought, lost 27 May

 CLOKE, Richard J (real name, but served as Michael Cloke), Seaman, RNR, C 2781, DOW

 

Venerable, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 GREENSHIELDS, Thomas E, Lieutenant Commander

 

 

Tuesday, 10 August 1915

 

Agamemnon, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 MOAT, Frank, Able Seaman, 237033 (Ch), illness

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 FINNIGAN, Christopher M, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 322

 

 

Wednesday, 11 August 1915

 

Cornwallis, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 CALDER, James T B, Act/Leading Stoker, K 11530 (Ch), DOW

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 KNIGHT, William, Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS, F 719, DOW

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 BAYLISS, Arthur W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol 2/1267, DOW in Port Said 

 

 

Thursday, 12 August 1915

Action at Kirich Tepe, Suvla

 

 

Grafton, cruiser (above - Photo Ships) , now "blister ship", damaged by Turkish shell fire off Suvla beaches

 BOLGER, John, Seaman, RNR, B 2320

 CURRY, Sydney H, Cooper's Crew, M 11898 (Dev)

 DESMOND, Dennis, Seaman, RNR, D 8340

 EDGAR, John W, Stoker 2c, SS 116402 (Po)

 GURDEN, Samuel T H, Stoker 1c, K 20823 (Po)

 HARPER, Douglas, Boy 1c, J 34364

 STYLES, Thomas F, Leading Stoker, K 9463 (Po)

 WARING, Robert, Stoker, RNR, S 3488

 WELSH, Edward M, Boy 1c, J 34373

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 ATKINS, Albert E V, Private, RMLI, S 12 (Ply)

 

Swiftsure, pre-Dreadnought battleship, damaged by Turkish shell fire off Suvla, one man died of wounds on 18th

 BROWN, Thomas, Act/Leading Stoker, 226692 (Ch)

 HARDIMAN, Hubert, 2nd Cook's Mate, M 10915 (Ch)

 JARVIS, William J, Chief Petty Officer, 166311 (Ch)

 PERT, Herbert, Able Seaman, 199210 (Ch)

 TURNER, Frederick C, Stoker 1c, 278831 (Ch)

 

 

Friday, 13 August 1915

  

Irresistible, battleship, lost 18 March

 WADE, Richard R, Midshipman. DOW

 

 

Saturday, 14 August 1915

  

RND, 2nd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 WILLIAMS, Joseph W, Sapper, RM, S 342 (Deal), DOW in HS Galeka

 

 

Sunday, 15 August 1915

  

RND, Anson Battalion

 FRASER, William T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1802, DOW in HS Rewa

 

 

Monday, 16 August 1915

 

Albion, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 MCBARNET, Edward J, Lieutenant Commander, RNR,  DOW

 

Lundy, hired trawler, sunk in collision off Gallipoli

 WILLIAMSON, Hendrick, Engineman, RNR, ES 3520

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 MORGAN, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3069, DOW

 

RND, Collingwood Battalion

 THOMPSON, Ralph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 520, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Plymouth Battalion

 BALL, John, Private, RMLI, S 788 (Ply), DOW in Port Said

 

 

Tuesday, 17 August 1915

  

RND, Howe Battalion

 MILLETT, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3129

 PEDEN, Hugh, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2628, DOW

 THOMLINSON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2846

 THOMSON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1654

 

 

Wednesday, 18 August 1915

  

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 CARPENTER, Edward B, Ty/Captain, RM, DOW in HS Galeka

 GEE, Ernest A, Private, RMLI, S 54 (Ply)

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 MARTIN, Albert E, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1368, DOW

 

Swiftsure, battleship, hit on 12th

 SERVICE, Henry T, Petty Officer, 204366 (Ch), DOW

 

 

Thursday, 19 August 1915 

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 HOLLOWAY, George A, Private, RMLI, S 416 (Ch), DOW

 

RNAS, 3rd Wing, air crash

 COLLET, Charles H, Flight Commander (Lieutenant, RMA), DOI

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 LAYBOURN, Alexander, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1580, DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 PENRY, Albert O, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 319

 

 

Friday, 20 August 1915

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 WHITE, Henry G, Private, RMLI, 12011 (Po), DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 TASSIE, James D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2745, illness

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 STEPHEN, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1786, DOW

 

 

Saturday, 21 August 1915

British Offensive at Suvla

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 LINTON, John, Private, RMLI, S 620 (Ply), DOW in HS Galeka

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 EDMUNDS, John W, Private, RMLI, S 227 (Po), DOW in HS Gascon

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 RYALLS, Henry, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KP 15, DOW in HS Galeka

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 SMITH, Cecil F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 663, accident

 

RND, RM Cyclist Company

 HARGREAVES, James Y, Private, RMLI, 19181 (Ch), accident, DOW

 

 

Sunday, 22 August 1915

  

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 MILLS, Henry, Private, RMLI, 16368 (Ply), DOW

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 HIGGINBOTTOM, Samuel, Private, RMLI, S 746 (Po)

 

RND, 3rd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 SMITH, Charles T, Sapper, RM, S 1156 (Deal), DOW in Malta

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 JONES, Aaron, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1418

 

 

Monday, 23 August 1915

  

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 DRING, John, Private, RMLI, S 176 (Po), DOW in HS Gascon

 FARNWORTH, Richard, Private, RMLI, S 460 (Ply), DOW in HS Gascon

 

 

Tuesday, 24 August 1915

  

RND, Divisional Signal Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 HARDING, Stanley C, Sapper, RM, 243 S (Deal), illness in HS Dongola

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 TOMLIN, Henry R, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1756, DOW

 

 

Wednesday, 25 August 1915

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 YOXON, Arthur M, Private, RMLI, 16180 (Ply), DOW in hospital ship

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 ADDIS, Percival R, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1618

 CARMICHAEL, Hugh, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3747, DOW

 FARROW, Edwin P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 ROGERS, Arthur, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1724

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 BATY, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2435, DOW

 PRICE, Reuben G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 160, DOW

 

 

Thursday, 26 August 1915

 

RND, 2nd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 SAYNOR, Charles E, Sapper, RM, S 1216 (Deal)

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 WINSHIP, Richard, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 423

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 MASSEY, Hugh A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 DOW in HS Gascon

 

 

Friday, 27 August 1915

  

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 BLAGDEN, Henry, Lance Corporal, RMLI (Pens), 6388 (Po)

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 CURTIS, Henry, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 765

 FOSTER, Walter, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 574, DOW in HS Delta

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 WOOLEY, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z/3187, DOW in HS Cawdor Castle

 

 

Saturday, 28 August 1915

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 HAMMOND, Harry S, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1506, DOW

 SMITH, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 61, DOW in HS Gascon

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 LISTER, Hon Charles A, Ty/Lieutenant, RM

 DOW in HS Gascon

 QUEEN, William J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2366, DOW in HS Delta

 

 

Sunday, 29 August 1915

 

RND, 2nd Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 WATKINS, George, Private, RM, S 3295 (Deal), DOW in HS Alaunia

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 WALLER, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 791

 

 

Monday, 30 August 1915

  

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 WOOLLEY, Horatio W, Private, RMLI, 16568 (Ch)

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 NORRIS, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 426

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 MELVILLE, Alexander McG, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3453, DOW

 

 

Tuesday, 31 August 1915

  

RND, 1st RM Battalion (right, badge of the Royal Marine Light Infantry - A Holmes)

 MALTBY, Arthur L, Private, RMLI, 18120 (Ch), DOW

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 DAVIS, George, Private, RMLI, 12058 (Ply)

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 CAUNTER, Leonard R G, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 143, DOW in HS Delta

 

 

Wednesday, 1 September 1915

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 ASH, John B, Private, RMLI, 16444 (Ply)

 HALL, Charles, Private, RMLI, 16249 (Ply)

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 ROWLAND, Albert J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 936

 

 

Thursday, 2 September 1915

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 CHANDLER, Harry E, Private, RMLI, S 588 (Ch)

 TAYLOR, John, Private, RMLI, 193 S (Ch), illness in Alexandria

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 EASTON, Stewart E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1966

 

 

Friday, 3 September 1915

  

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 MARTIN, Andrew, Private, RMLI, 17331 (Ply)

 OLDFIELD, Walter, Private, RMLI, S 252 (Ply)

 

 

Saturday, 4 September 1915

  

Submarine E.7 sunk in Dardanelles. All crew saved; three died as POWs

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 CLARK, Albert, Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS, F 4059

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 WASSELL, Charles E, Private, RMLI, 19317 (Ch), DOW

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 BOWSER, William, Private, RMLI, S 340 (Po)

 FISHER, Francis W, Private, RMLI, S 251 (Ply)

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 PHILLIPS, Leonard, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z/128, illness in HS Delta

 

 

Sunday, 5 September 1915

 

RNAS, 11th Squadron Armoured Cars

 HUMPHRYS, Frederick J, Ty/Surgeon, DOW

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 MANN, William J, Private, RMLI, 18722 (Ch)

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 COOPER, Charles, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7881), 292553 (Ch), DOW in UK

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 TUXFORD, John H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 509, DOW

 

 

Monday, 6 September 1915

 

RND, Bridging Train, RAN

 PERKINS, Edward C, Chief Petty Officer, RAN, 256

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 CAMPSALL, Lawrence, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 396, DOW

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 SHORT, William C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z 21

 

 

Tuesday, 7 September 1915

  

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 BENNETT, Leonard D, Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS, F 1203, DOW

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 BELL, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1789

 

 

Wednesday, 8 September 1915

  

RND, Hood Battalion

 RICE, Charles H, Leading Seaman, RNVR, KX 544, DOW

 

 

Thursday, 9 September 1915

  

RND, Hawke Battalion

 CALVERT, Thomas S, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3401, DOW in HS Dunluce Castle

 STEPHENSON, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 930

 

RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 DORMER, Albert F, Private, RMLI, 13385 (Ply), DOW in RN Hospital Haslar

 

 

Friday, 10 September 1915

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 FLETCHER, Bertie S, Private, RMLI, 18673 (Ch), illness in RM Depot Deal

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 BIZZELL, Bertram A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1222

 BLIGH, Edward H S, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW in HS Soudan

 

 

Saturday, 11 September 1915

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 MELLY, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3501, DOW

 SIMMONDS, Albert H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z/619, illness in HS Delta

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 PHILLIPS, David J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1168, accident

 

 

Sunday, 12 September 1915

  

RND, Drake Battalion

 PACKER, Edward T, Petty Officer, RNVR, KP 62, DOW in HS Dunluce Castle

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 NIXON, John A, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1958

 

RND, Howe Battalion (en route In Royal George)

 MITCHELL, Robert W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4816, accidentally shot, DOW

  

 

Tuesday, 14 September 1915

  

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 WARD, William, Private, RMLI, 6779 (Ch), illness

 

 

Wednesday, 15 September 1915

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 MILLS, Frederick J G, Private, RMLI, 16454 (Ply), DOW

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 DUNCAN, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 2/2444, illness in HS Delta

  

 

Friday, 17 September 1915

  

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 GARNER, Albert J, Private, RMLI, 18237 (Po), illness in Gallipoli, died in UK

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 STRONG, Thomas H B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2125, DOW in HS Valdivia

 

 

Sunday, 19 September 1915

  

RND, Howe Battalion

 HIGHET, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2603, illness in Malta

 

 

Monday, 20 September 1915

  

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 BRIGHT, Frederick G, Private, RMLI, 16995 (Po)

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 MIALL - GREEN, Wilfred S, Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, DOW in HS Aquitania

 

 

Tuesday, 21 September 1915

 RND, Anson Battalion

 BECK, Joseph E, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1252

 LEES, John O, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 965

 

 

Wednesday, 22 September 1915

  

Cornwallis, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 COLES, Frederick, Able Seaman, 216791 (Ch), DOW

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 HARGREAVES, James T, Private, RMLI, 16990 (Ply)

 HOLLIMAN, Andrew J R, Private, RMLI, 17484 (Po)

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 MORRISON, Donald, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 937, DOW in HS Dunluce Castle

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 BROWN, Robert, Leading Seaman, RNR, Tyneside Z 526

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 LAMPORT, Thomas F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 42, illness in HS Aquitania

 

 

Thursday, 23 September 1915

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 JARVIS, William, Private, RMLI, S 390 (Po)

 

RND, Chatham. Battalion

 MORRISON, Richard, Private, RMLI, S 492 (Ch), DOW in RN Hospital Chatham

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 BERRY, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4051

 CALVERT, Herbert T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3123

 

 

Friday, 24 September 1915

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 GOODFELLOW, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2392

 

 

Saturday, 25 September 1915

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 SCOTT, Ernest R, Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS, F 1466

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 GREENHOUSE, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z/265, illness in HS Dongola

 

  

Monday, 27 September 1915

  

RND, Drake Battalion

 MCKEOWN, Richard F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3919, DOW

 WARD, Henry C N, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 820

  

 

Thursday, 30 September 1915

  

RND, Howe Battalion

 SMITH, Joseph, Petty Officer, RNVR, Mersey Z 202, DOW

 

 

Friday, 1 October 1915

 

Endymion, old cruiser

 BURT, Jasper E, Seaman, RNR, D 1941, DOW

 

 

Saturday, 2 October 1915

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 ROME, Edwin C, Private, RMLI, S 244 (Ply)

 

 

Sunday, 3 October 1915

  

RND, Anson Battalion

 OSSELTON, Isaac, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 802, DOW in HS Glenart Castle

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 DRYSDALE, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1880

 WATSON, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4181

 

 

Monday, 4 October 1915

  

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 THOMAS, Donald G, Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS, F 1545

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 COOPER, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 152

 

 

Tuesday, 5 October 1915

  

RND, 1st Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 MORTON, George, Private, RM, S 3258 (Deal)

 

 

Wednesday, 6 October 1915

   

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 DEARMER, Christopher, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW in HS Gloucester Castle

 

 

Thursday, 7 October 1915

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 THORNTON, Robert P, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3527, illness in Alexandria

 

 

Friday, 8 October 1915

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 HIDDLESTONE, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 670, DOW in Alexandria

 

 

Saturday, 9 October 1915

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 BREAKWELL, Edward J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 489, DOW

 

 

Monday, 11 October 1915

  

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 PEARSALL, Herbert, Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS, F 1254

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 MITCHELL, Daniel, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1709

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 MILNE, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z/1984, illness in Alexandria

 

 

Thursday, 14 October 1915

  

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 TURRELL, Bertie, Private, RMLI, 691 S (Po), accident

 

 

Friday, 15 October 1915

 

RND, 3rd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 GOODWIN, Reginald M, Sapper, RM, S 1229 (Deal), DOW

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 GREEN, Patrick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1356, DOW

   

 

Monday, 18 October 1915

  

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 MCCALLUM, Duncan, Private, RMLI, 17240 (Ply)

 

 

Tuesday, 19 October 1915

  

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 WATKINS, Allan D, Private, RMLI, 18555 (Ch), DOW

 

 

Wednesday, 20 October 1915

  

RND, 1st Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 BENFOLD, Thomas, Private, RM, S 3666 (Deal)

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 BURNS, David S, Private, RMLI, S 573 (Ch)

   

 

Monday, 25 October 1915

  

RND, Hood Battalion

 GIBSON, Edmund H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR

 DOW in HS Salta

  

 

Thursday, 28 October 1915

 

Hythe, hired screw minesweeper, sunk in collision off Dardanelles

 BOYLE, John, Stoker, RNR, U 1698

 BREBNER, Robert, Trimmer, RNR, L 119

 BURROWS, Albert, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 1288

 CLARK, Arthur, Cook, MMR, (no service number listed)

 CURLEY, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, S 3278

 DONALD, James S, Trimmer, RNR, ST 542

 HAND, William, Trimmer, RNR, ST 174

 MACDONALD, John, Seaman, RNR, A 7320

 PAISLEY, Joseph, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1645

 POTTER, Charles, Petty Officer 1c (Pens), 155278 (Ch)

 WEBB, Percy G, Assistant Engineer, MMR, (no service number listed)

  

 

Friday, 29 October 1915

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 PEARCE, George, Private, RMLI, S 689 (Ply)

  

 

Sunday, 31 October 1915

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 EDGINGTON, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 560, DOW

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 MAINES, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3533

 

 

Tuesday, 2 November 1915

  

RND, Anson Battalion

 WALKER, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3507, DOW

 

 

Wednesday, 3 November 1915

  

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 WOODRUFF, Harry C, Corporal, RMLI, 14808 (Ply)

 

 

Thursday, 4 November 1915

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 HOLLAND, Samuel, Private, RMLI, 17699 (Ply)

 

 

Friday, 5 November 1915

 

RND, 3rd Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 PARKER, Fred, Private, RM, 3765 S (Deal), illness in HS Mauretania

 

 

Saturday, 6 November 1915

 

E.20, submarine, torpedoed and sunk by UB.14 in Sea of Marmara, 2 officers and 7 ratings rescued as POWs

 BROWN, Henry W, Signalman, J 7134 (Dev)

 COLEMAN, Edward J, Stoker Petty Officer, 302288 (Po)

 DENDY, Darcy, Stoker 1c, K 11235 (Po)

 DEW, George, Leading Seaman, J 151 (Ch)

 FENNER, Harold H, Stoker 1c, K 3236 (Po)

 HOY, Frederick W, Stoker Petty Officer, 301032 (Po)

 JOLLEY, Sidney H, Petty Officer, 226676 (Ch)

 KEELING, William J, Stoker 1c, K 13396 (Ch)

 LONERGAN, Arthur, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 271886 (Po)

 LONG, William, Leading Stoker, 229249 (Po)

 MALE, Harold D, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 271885 (Po)

 POPE, William C, Petty Officer, 2216624 (Dev)

 REES, Tracey, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270158 (Po)

 RODGERS, Percival H, Stoker 1c, K 2482 (Dev)

 RUDD, Wallace H, Telegraphist, J 12347 (Po)

 STANFORD, Harry A, Stoker 1c, K 9865 (Dev)

 SYMONDS, Percy H V, Stoker 1c, K 302 (Po)

 THOMPSON, Gilbert, Able Seaman, J 3187 (Ch)

 WATERS, Harry L, Able Seaman, J 8325 (Po)

 WEBB, Ernest W J, Leading Seaman, 195407 (Dev)

 WILLIAMS, Frank E, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 3935 (Po)

  

RND, Hood Battalion

 BUTLER, Patrick A, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1405

  

 

Monday, 8 November 1915

 

Europa (flagship and depot ship Aegean)

 NICHOLSON, Thomas E, Trimmer, RNR, ST 1710, illness, died in Egypt

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 MILNE, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z/2925, illness in Alexandria

 

 

Tuesday, 9 November 1915

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 GRAINGER, Richard, Private, RMLI, S 67 (Ch)

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 FERGUSON, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4401

 LUMSDALE, Edward G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4562

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 BLAKELY, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1903

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 WEYMAN, Charles R, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1588, DOW

 

  

Thursday, 11 November 1915

  

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 BARBER, George F, Private, RMLI, S 899 (Po)

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

SEAGER, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 295085, injured on board Wolverine off Gallipoli, returned to UK, DOI

  

 

Saturday, 13 November 1915

  

RND, Howe Battalion

 OGDEN, Albert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4760

 

 

Sunday, 14 November 1915

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 PHIPPS, George T, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 199

 

 

Monday, 15 November 1915

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 HITCHMAN, Joseph W E, Corporal, RMLI, 15103 (Ply)

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 MACMILLAN, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4072

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 LYON, Burnett, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4810

 

 

Tuesday, 16 November 1915

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 LEDGER, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 675

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 ROSS, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5270, DOW

 

 

Wednesday, 17 November 1915

  

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 BOWLES, Sidney W, Private, RMLI, 19430 (Ch), illness

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 CLARK, Robert H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 568, DOW

 MULCAHY, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside 2531

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 FERRIER, Joseph, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4138

 

 

Thursday, 18 November 1915

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 DUNCAN, Duncan F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4387, DOW in HS Somali

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 COXON, Thomas A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4343

 JONES, Edward, Chief Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde 5/1744

 

 

Friday, 19 November 1915

  

 

Scourge, destroyer (above - Photo Ships), boiler explosion, believed Dardanelles area

 BROWN, Thomas W, Stoker 1c, SS 13656

 DURNO, James, Petty Officer Stoker, 306380

 JARVIS, George R, Petty Officer Stoker, 306751

 SHARP, John, Stoker 1c, 307371 (Po)

 TAW, Jeremiah, Leading Stoker, 311306

 WALSH, John, Stoker 1c, SS 116205

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 BAIRD, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1571, DOW in HS Dunluce Castle

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 RICHARDSON, Edward, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4505, DOW

 

 

Saturday, 20 November 1915

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 WILLIAMS, Sidney T, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 5683

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 STRACHAN, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 392, DOW

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 WILSON, James C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1257, DOW

 

 

Sunday, 21 November 1915

  

RND, Drake Battalion

 LANE, James W, Able Seaman, RNVR, London 10/3178

  

 

Tuesday, 23 November 1915

 

RND, Deal Battalion

 PERKINS, Guy S, Act/Lieutenant, RM, DOW in Deal Depot, UK

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 DUDDEN, George W, Leading Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1320

 

Swiftsure, pre-Dreadnought battleship, Dardanelles

 SHEEHAN, Charles T, Chief Stoker, 280159, illness

   

 

Friday, 26 November 1915

 

RNAS, 3rd Wing

 ROSE, John H, Flight Sub Lieutenant

 

 

Saturday, 27 November 1915

  

RND, Anson Battalion

 WILLINS, John E, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 684

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 HARDAKER, Alfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 243, DOW in HS Assaye

   

 

Tuesday, 30 November 1915

  

RND, 2nd RN Brigade HQ, Divisional Engineers

 LLOYD, William A, Sapper, RM, 3/1361 (Deal)

 

 

Wednesday, 1 December 1915

 

Edgar, old cruiser

 NEWSOME, William H, Yeoman of Signals, 229711 (Dev)

 

  

Friday, 3 December 1915

  

RND, Drake Battalion

 GILFELLON, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3441, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 WOOD, Penement, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 854

 

 

Saturday, 4 December 1915

  

RND, 2nd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 STARKIE, James, Sapper, RM, S 1440 (Deal), DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 FLATTERS, James H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 466

 HOULT, Alfred, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4583

 OSLER, David M, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 435

 RUSSELL, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 531

 SHANNON, Frederick J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1405

 

 

Sunday, 5 December 1915

  

RND, Hawke Battalion

 KITCHINGMAN, Joel E, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1585, DOW

 

 

Monday, 6 December 1915

  

RND, Nelson Battalion

 EDGAR, Albert E, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4228, DOW

 

 

Tuesday, 7 December 1915

  

RND, Hawke Battalion

 MELTON, Henry R, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 960, DOW

 

 

Wednesday, 8 December 1915

  

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron, 2nd Wing

 ROBINSON, Charles E, Flight Commander (Captain RMLI), killed in air crash

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 MURPHY, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde B 2775

 

 

Thursday, 9 December 1915

  

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 BYTHWAY, Montague H, Petty Officer Mechanic, F 900, DOW in Malta

 

RND, 2nd Field Company. RM Divisional Engineers

 HARRIS, Frank, Lance Corporal, RM, S 362 (Deal), DOW in Alexandria

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 PAUL, Robert, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 1268, DOW in HS Glengorm Castle

  

Scourge, boiler explosion on 19 November, believed Dardanelles area

 WALKER, Charles H, Stoker Petty Officer, 306014, DOI

 

 

Friday, 10 December 1915

  

RND, 3rd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 YOLE, Richard C, Sapper, RM, S 5115 (Deal)

 

 

Saturday, 11 December 1915

  

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 DUFFY, James, Private, RMLI, 17501 (Po)

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 BRIDGLAND, Charles, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR

 DOW in HS Lanfranc

 

 

Sunday, 12 December 1915

  

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 BIGNELL, Richard, Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1261), 7483 (Ch), DOW

 HILL, George, Private, RMLI, SS 430 (Ch)

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 PHILLIPS, Norman, Private, RMLI, 18234 (Po), DOW

 

 

Monday, 13 December 1915

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 MEAD, Claude F, Act/Captain, RM

 

RND, 2nd Field Ambulance, RM Medical Unit

 RICHARDSON, John, Private, RM, S 3733 (Deal)

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 WALKER, Marsden, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4771

 

 

Tuesday, 14 December 1915

  

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 BENNETT, Albert, Private, RMLI, 18403 (Po)

 

 

Wednesday, 15 December 1915

  

RND, Howe Battalion

 PLATTS, Archie, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4768, DOW

 

 

Thursday, 16 December 1915

  

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 JOYNER, George, Private, RMLI, 16272 (Ply)

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 PEEBLES, Hugh, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5101

  

 

Saturday, 18 December 1915

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 MAXWELL, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4751

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 KELLY, Frederick, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 4

 

 

ALLIED EVACUATION

 

Sunday, 19 December 1915

 

19th/20th Allied Evacuation of Suvla and Anzac. Helles followed three weeks later

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 HOPE, Albert G, Private, RMLI, 18452 (Po)

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 GREENER, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, KX 85

 JONES, Emlyn, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 195

 KENNY, Bernard W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, accident

 

 

Monday, 20 December 1915

  

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 SMITH, Joseph H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1928), 12771 (Ch)

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 JONES, William J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 261, DOW

 

 

Tuesday, 21 December 1915

  

RND, Hood Battalion

 KYTE, Frederick J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 80

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 KILLIP, John R, Petty Officer, RNVR, Mersey 3/218

 

 

Wednesday, 22 December 1915

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 SMITH, Thomas P, Private, RMLI, 16982 (Ply)

 

RND, Divisional Signal Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 MCGUINNESS, Maurice G, Sapper, RM, 1388 S (Deal), accident

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 DAVIES, William T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 425, DOW in HS Assaye

 PRICE, Leonard, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 871

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 CRAGGS, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey Z 309

 

 

Friday, 24 December 1915

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 HINTON, Frank W, Private, RMLI, 19679 (Ch)

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 HACKNEY, Christopher, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 344

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 BETTS, John C, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2452

 BUSBY, Arthur L, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2098

 NICHOLS, Thomas, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1240

 ROBINSON, Charlie H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1379

 SPICER, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2133

 WALKER, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1493

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 WINTER, Charles H, Act/Petty Officer, RNVR, KW 299

 

 

Saturday, 25 December 1915

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 CRAIGIE, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5092, DOW

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 BEVAN, Philip H, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 520, DOW

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 BURN, Robert J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 611

 

 

Sunday, 26 December 1915

  

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 MCCLARNAN, Joseph, Private, RMLI, 15246 (Ply)

 WOOD, John, Private, RMLI, 17465 (Ply)

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 LAIRD, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4360, DOW

 

RND, RM Medical Unit, Hood Battalion

 BEARDSWORTH, Arthur, Private, RM, S 3776 (Deal)

 

 

Monday, 27 December 1915 

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 MARLOWE, Frederick M, Private, RMLI, S 422 (Ch), DOW

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 BLEASDALE, James, Private, RMLI, S 604 (Ply)

 BROUGH, Sidney, Private, RMLI, 18470 (Po)

 CURTIS, William A, Private, RMLI, 18520 (Po)

 POUNTNEY, John T, Private, RMLI, 18048 (Po)

 SMETHURST, William, Private, RMLI, S 713 (Ply)

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 CAMPBELL, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4867

 KELLY, David J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 291

 PIGG, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, ZP 2003, DOW

 SHIELD, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 629

 STANLEY, James H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 218

 TICE, William H, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2328

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 DAVIES, Edwin G E, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1516

 FOSTER, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2539

 HOLLAS, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1408

 MEAD, John R S, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 1581

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 BRIGGS, Norman, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 856

 CLEMSON, Meikle, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4310

 WILSON, John, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2750

 

 

Tuesday, 28 December 1915

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 NEVIN, Lawrence, Private, RMLI, S 801 (Ply), DOW

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 ISHERWOOD, Clifford, Private, RMLI, S 885 (Ply)

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 GAUL, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1330

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 WALKER, Robert, Battalion Sergeant Major, RNVR, Clyde 2/61

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 MCLAUGHLIN, Thomas, Chief Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde Z 245

 

 

Wednesday, 29 December 1915

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 BUXTON, Donald J W, Private, RMLI, 18734 (Ch)

 

RND, 2nd Field Company, RM Divisional Engineers

 GREEN, George V, Sapper, RM, 1433 S (Deal)

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 STEVENS, Arthur G, Private, RMLI, S 452 (Ply)

 THOROGOOD, Thomas W, Corporal, RMLI, 9299 (Ply), DOW in Malta

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 ADDISON, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyne Z 2587, DOW

 STENBURGE, Martin, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3182, DOW

 TURNIDGE, Bertie L, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9119), SS 105956 (Ch), DOW

 

 

Thursday, 30 December 1915

 

Swiftsure, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 WILKINS, George H, Boy 1c, J 35734, accident, DOI

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 HUNTER, John L, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3735, DOW

 WILSON, Albert J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3578, DOW

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 BROADHUST, John T, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 2237

 

RND, Howe Battalion

 CASS, Peter, Able Seaman, RNVR, Mersey 2/154, DOW

 

 

Friday, 31 December 1915

  

Glory, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 ELKES, John H, Able Seaman, 209739, DOI in Egypt

 

RND, 2nd Field Company. RM Divisional Engineers

 BUSHELL, Walter, Sapper, RM, S 355 (Deal), DOW

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 BATES, Edward M, Private, RMLI, S 272 (Po)

 PASQUILL, Samuel J, Private, RMLI, S 787 (Ply)

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 ARMSTRONG, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, TZ 1192, accident

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 GIBB, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 2689

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 STRACHAN, James G, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5228, accident

 

 

1916

 

Saturday, 1 January 1916

  

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 EVANS, George, Private, RMLI, S 434 (Ply), DOI

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 CARUS, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 122, DOI in HS Grantully Castle

 EVANS, Rees, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 468, DOI in Alexandria

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 LOWDEN, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 1010

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 LEWINS, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4681, DOI in HS Grantully Castle

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 BOYD, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4251, DOI

 

 

Sunday, 2 January 1916

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 HANTON, Patrick, Stoker, RNR, S 2440, DOI in Malta

 

RND, Divisional Train

 WHITTIMORE, Hardwick, Private, RM, S 1669 (Deal)

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 JONES, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 469

 MITCHELL, Harry V, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z 251

 

 

Monday, 3 January 1916

  

Grafton, cruiser

 GIPPS, George, Commander

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 BILLINGTON, Israel, Private, RMLI, 18444 (Po)

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 HUISH, David J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 843

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 WATSON, Francis F, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5139, DOI

 

 

Tuesday, 4 January 1916

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 WILLCOCK, Thomas, Private, RMLI, S 406 (Ply), DOI in HS Gloucester Castle

 

RND, Nelson Battalion

 BOWLES, Joseph, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 4395

 

RND, RM Cyclist Company

 FIELD, Alfred, Private, RMLI, S 836 (Ply), DOI

 

 

Wednesday, 5 January 1916

  

Europa, old cruiser (flagship and depot ship, Aegean)

 DORAN, Michael, Seaman, RNR, A 2395, DOI

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 CURLING, Walter J, Private, RMLI (RFR 859), 16807 (Po), DOI

 GEE, Sidney, Private, RMLI, S 753 (Ply), DOI

 

RND, 3rd Field Company Divisional Engineers

 BENNETT, Samuel, Sapper, RM, S 1172 (Deal)

 BINNS, Frank, Sapper, RM, S 1500 (Deal), DOI

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 LOW, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3115, DOI in HS Gloucester Castle

 

Russell, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 CHAPMAN, James S, Leading Stoker, K 1337 (Ch), wounded ashore, DOW

 

 

Thursday, 6 January 1916

  

RNAS, 2nd Wing, flying in Bristol Scout Type C tractor biplane, bombing Turkish troops at Gallipoli, came down in the sea on 16 December 1915

 BUSK, Hans A, Flight Commander, presumably DOI

 

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 JONES, Edward, Private, RMLI, S 878 (Ply), DOI in HS Salta

 SHEPPARD, Frederick W, Private, RMLI, 17282 (Po), DOI in HS Gloucester Castle

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 COCHRANE, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5326, DOI

 

 

Friday, 7 January 1916

  

RND, 2nd RM Battalion

 CAMPION, John V, Private, RMLI, 17490 (Ply), DOI on hospital ship.

 FLAHERTY, John, Private, RMLI, S 934 (Po)

 

RND, Drake Battalion

 CROSSON, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3044

 KIDD, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 437

 MCGURK, Frank, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 260, DOI in HS Assaye

 MCLAY, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3055, DOI

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 ROWLAND, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4194

 

 

Saturday, 8 January 1916

8th-9th Final Evacuation from Helles

 

RNAS, 3rd Wing

 BLACK, Sidney A, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant

 

RND, 1st RM Battalion

 WOOD, James H, Private, RMLI, 11305 (Ch)

 

Russell, battleship

 NEWMAN, Percival A I, Ordinary Seaman, J 29049, illness

 

 

Monday, 10 January 1916

  

St George, depot ship, ex-cruiser

 MASON, Septimus, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 1211

 

 

Tuesday, 11 January 1916

  

RNAS, 3rd Wing, flying Farman off Sedd El Bahr

 BRINSMEAD, Cecil H, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, Australian, killed, buried in Lancashire Landing Cemetery, Turkey

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 BOLES, Noel H, Lieutenant, 2nd Dorset Regiment

 

 

Wednesday, 12 January 1916

  

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 BOLAS, James S, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant

 

 

Friday, 14 January 1916

 

RND, Nelson Battalion, Gallipoli

 SHOBBROOK, Peadon, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 3431, DOI in Alexandria

    

 

Thursday, 27 January 1916

 

Prince George, pre-Dreadnought battleship, "mine-bumper"

 CRIDDLE, William J, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 2752), 138858, illness

 

RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 YOUNG, Reginald Hope, Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS, F 4425, Australian, wounded at Dardanelles, DOW in UK, buried Haslar Royal Naval Cemetery

 

 

Saturday, 12 February 1916

 

E 7, submarine, lost 4 September 1915

 REID, William, Able Seaman, 214966, Turkish prisoner of war

 

  

Thursday, 17 February 1916

 

RND, Anson Battalion, Gallipoli

 KEALY, Dominick, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 1416, DOI in Alexandria

  

 

Wednesday, 12 April 1916

  

Grafton, cruiser

 GOODWIN, Reginald J, Private, RMLI, 15551 (Ply), killed

 RUSE, Samuel G, Blacksmith (Pens), 147532 (Dev), DOI

  

 

Sunday, 16 April 1916

 

 

Bulldog, destroyer (above - Navy Photos), mined and damaged off Gallipoli

 BARBER, John B, Lieutenant

 BINDING, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 339

 CALDER, William P, Petty Officer, 212173 (Ch)

 COLEMAN, Jabez, Stoker 1c, K 15856 (Ch)

 PEARCE, Thomas G, Able Seaman, 233768 (Ch)

 SCOTT, Albert J, Gunner

 WALSH, Richard, Stoker 1c, SS 116273 (Po)

 

  

Thursday, 11 May 1916

 

Dolphin, Submarine Depot, Gosport (E.15, lost 17 April 1915)

 BARTER, Henry J, Able Seaman, 230790 (Po), Turkish prisoner of war (date from CWGC, also given as 2 May 1916), died in Mesopotamia

 

 

Monday, 29 May 1916

 

E 15, submarine, lost 17 April 1915

 SHEPARD, John, Petty Officer, 160388, Turkish prisoner of war

 

 

Sunday, 4 June 1916

 

RMLI, Plymouth Division

 COLLINGWOOD, Robert, Private, RMLI, 15571 (Ply), DOI

   

 

Sunday, 11 June 1916

 

RND, Anson Battalion

 RECKLESS, Cecil, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 303, DOW

 

 

Monday, 12 June 1916

  

RND, Nelson Battalion

 HUNT, Arthur V, Act/Petty Officer, RNVR, Mersey 3/214, Turkish prisoner of war, illness

 

 

Monday, 10 July 1916

 

RNAS, Short Type C Tractor Biplane Seaplane crash, Ispatho Island, Mudros

 DAVY, Bernard W, Py/Midshipman, RNR, Ark Royal

 NICHOLSON, Victor, Flight Lieutenant, RNAS, 2nd Wing

  

 

Monday, 16 October 1916

 

E 7, submarine, lost 4 September 1915

 TAYLOR, Edward C, Chief Stoker, 283225 (Po), Turkish prisoner of war, illness

  

 

Sunday, 22 October 1916

 

AE.2, submarine, lost 30 April 1915

 KNAGGS, Albert E, Able Seaman (late, RN 191654) (RFR B 3895), 7873 (RAN), Turkish prisoner of war, illness

   

 

Saturday, 11 November 1916

 

E 7, submarine, lost 4 September 1915

 HUBBARD, Frederick J, Act/Leading Stoker, 310854 (Po), prisoner of war, illness

 

 

Monday, 20 November 1916

 

RND, 2nd Field Company, Divisional Engineers, Gallipoli

 KING, William J, Private, RM, S 506 (Deal), discharged, DOI

 

 

Monday, 4 December 1916

 

E.15, submarine, lost 17 April 1915

 WILLIAMS, George, Petty Officer, 184383, Turkish prisoner of war

  

 

1917

 

Friday, 2 February 1917

 

E.15, submarine, lost 17 April 1915

 BOND, James J, Leading Stoker, 306132 (Po), Turkish prisoner of war

 

 

Sunday, 4 February 1917

 

E.15, submarine, lost 17 April 1915

 WILLIAMS, William T G, Stoker 1c, 233214 (Po), Turkish prisoner of war, died

 

 

Thursday, 8 February 1917

 

E.20, submarine, lost 17 April 1915

 HOWARD, Arthur J, Able Seaman, J 6684 (Po), Turkish POW, died in POW Camp, body relocated and buried at Baghdad Gate, Mesopotamia

 

 

Friday, 2 March 1917

 

E.15, submarine, lost 17 April 1915

 BRENNAN, Patrick, Able Seaman, 226804 (Dev), Turkish POW, died in POW Camp, body relocated and buried at Baghdad Gate, Mesopotamia

 

 

1918

 

Sunday, 20 January 1918

  

Last Sortie of the German Goeben and Breslau through the Dardanelles

 

 

Monday, 28 January 1918

 

E.14, submarine,sunk by Turkish forces in Dardanelles

 ADAMS, Percy R, Stoker 1c, J 510 (Ch)

 BALL, Samuel H, Stoker 1c, K 18809 (Dev)

 BLISSETT, Jack P M, Lieutenant

 BOND, Martin R, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 4677 (Po)

 CRANNAGE, Harry, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 12239 (Po)

 CROSBIE, Albert, Leading Stoker, DSM, K 10069 (Po)

 DREW, George M, Act/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR

 EMENEY, Stanley W, Able Seaman, J 19244 (Ch)

 FLETCHER, William B, Leading Stoker, DSM, K 2073 (Po)

 KIRWAN, Patrick, Able Seaman, J 11213 (Dev)

 LACCOHEE, George, Stoker 1c, J 15990 (Ch)

 Le BOUTILLIER, John, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 22714 (Ch)

 NEEDHAM, Cecil, Able Seaman, J 11160 (Dev)

 NEW, Edwin A, Able Seaman, J 22094 (Ch)

 PINNOCK, Harry, Stoker 1c, K 28154 (Ch)

 PITHER, Henry, Leading Seaman, J 13967 (Po)

 POLDEN, Bertram H, Stoker 1c, K 12599 (Ch)

 RANDALL, John B B, Chief Engine Room Artificer, 271216 (Po)

 RICHARDSON, Stanley, Leading Seaman, J 6087 (Dev)

 TURNER, John, Leading Seaman, J 17008 (Ch)

 WATERS, Frederick G, Petty Officer, 234980 (Ch)

 WHITE, Geoffrey S, Lieutenant Commander - awarded posthumous Victoria Cross

 WHITE, Richard W, Able Seaman, J 22423 (Ch)

  

 

Wednesday, 30 January 1918

  

RM, 3rd Battalion

 NUTTYCOMBE, John, Gunner, RMA, RMA 5660, POW, illness in Turkey

 

 

Wednesday, 16 October 1918

  

E.15, submarine, lost lost 15 May 1915

 PRICE, Edward J, Lieutenant, Turkish prisoner of war

 

 

Sunday, 10 November 1918

 

Renarro, hired trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk in Dardanelles

 ADDISON, Alexander, Engineman, RNR, TS 4780

 BARBOUR, George, Leading Deck Hand, Newfoundland RNR, X 1681

 BARNES, Charles H, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1166

 BOLDERSTON, William B, Telegraphist, RNVR, Clyde Z 2374

 COULTHARD, George W, Ordinary Seaman, J 58196 (Po)

 FAIRNIE, Simon, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 JAMES, Samuel, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1613

 MANCEY, Walter, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4188

 PRICE, Harry, Engineman, RNR, ES 373

 RENDALL, Laurence, Seaman, RNR, A 2846

 RETALLACK, Llewelyn M, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10436

 WILLIAMS, John H, Trimmer, RNR, ST 3102

 

on to Part 5 - Royal Navy Honours and Awards

or back to Naval-History.Net

 

revised 5/3/13