Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

  World War 1 at Sea

BRITISH FISHING VESSELS LOST to ENEMY ACTION
Part 1 of 2 -
Years 1914, 1915, 1916 in date order

from the original and uncorrected "British Vessels Lost at Sea, 1914-1918", published by HMSO, 1919

Steam drifter Hearty in service as HMS Cheery (John Crawford, click to enlarge)

on to Part 2, Fishing Vessels losses 1917, 1918

 
 

1. Information In Order: Name, Type where listed (otherwise steam trawler or drifter), Tons gross, Date of loss, Position, Cause of Loss/How attacked/How Sunk, Lives Lost/Crew taken prisoner.

2. All British Fishing Vessel Losses are due to German surface ships or submarines

 

 
 

1914

AUGUST 1914

TUBAL CAIN, trawler, 227grt, 7 August 1914, 50 miles WNW from Stalberg, Iceland, captured by Kaiser Wilhelm der Grosse, sunk by gunfire

MARNAY, trawler, 153grt, 22 August 1914, 85 miles E by N from Spurn, captured by torpedo boat, sunk by bomb, crew made prisoners

CAPRICORNIS, trawler, 194grt, 22 August 1914, 85 miles E by N from Spurn, captured by torpedo boat, fate listed as not known, crew made prisoners

SKIRBECK, 171grt, 22 August 1914, North Sea, captured by cruiser, sunk by gunfire, crew made prisoners

WIGTOFT, 155grt, 22 August 1914, North Sea, captured by cruiser, sunk by gunfire, crew made prisoners

WALRUS, 159grt, 22 August 1914, North Sea, captured by cruiser, sunk by gunfire, crew made prisoners

FLAVIAN, 186grt, 22 August 1914, North Sea, captured by torpedo boat, fate listed as not known, crew made prisoners

JULIAN, 185grt, 22 August 1914, North Sea, captured by torpedo boat, fate listed as not known, crew made prisoners

INDIAN, 185grt, 22 August 1914, North Sea, captured by torpedo boat, fate listed as not known, crew made prisoners

PEGASUS, 155grt, 24 August 1914, North Sea, captured by torpedo boat, fate listed as not known, 24th -26th, crew made prisoners

CHAMELEON, 132grt, 24 August 1914, North Sea, captured by torpedo boat, fate listed as not known, 24th -26th, crew made prisoners

RIDEO, 230grt, 24 August 1914, North Sea, captured by torpedo boat, fate listed as not known, 24th -26th, crew made prisoners

ARGONAUT, 225grt, 24 August 1914, North Sea, captured by torpedo boat, fate listed as not known, 24th -26th, crew made prisoners

LOBELIA, 147grt, 24 August 1914, North Sea, captured by torpedo boat, fate listed as not known, 24th -26th, crew made prisoners

HARRIER, 208grt, 24 August 1914, North Sea, captured by torpedo boat, fate listed as not known, 24th -26th, crew made prisoners

POLLUX, 182grt, 24 August 1914, North Sea, captured by torpedo boat, fate listed as not known, 24th -26th, crew made prisoners

PORPOISE, 159grt, 25 August 1914, 70 miles ENE from Inner Dowsing LV, captured by torpedo boat, sunk by bomb, crew made prisoners

LINDSEY, 144grt, 25 August 1914, 70 miles ENE from Inner Dowsing LV, captured by torpedo boat, sunk by bomb, crew made prisoners

KESTEVEN, 150grt, 25 August 1914, 69 miles E by N from Inner Dowsing LV, captured by torpedo boat, sunk by bomb, crew made prisoners

RHINE, 117grt, 25 August 1914, North Sea, captured by torpedo boat, fate listed as not known, crew made prisoners

ZENOBIA, 152grt, 25 August 1914, North Sea, captured by torpedo boat, fate listed as not known, crew made prisoners

VALIANT, 198grt, 25 August 1914, off Whitby, captured by torpedo boat, fate listed as not known, crew made prisoners

MERSEY, 196grt, 25 August 1914, North Sea, captured by torpedo boat, fate listed as not known, crew made prisoners

SETI, 169grt, 26 August 1914, North Sea, captured by torpedo boat, fate listed as not known, crew made prisoners

ST CUTHBERT, 189grt, 24 August 1914, 70 miles ENE from Spurn, captured by torpedo boat, fate listed as not known, 24th-26th, crew made prisoners

BARLEY RIG, 70grt, 27 August 1914, off Tyne, mined and sunk, 5 lives lost

SEPTEMBER 1914

AJAX, 120grt, 2 September 1914, off the mouth of the Humber, mined and sunk, 9 lives lost including Skipper

FITTONIA, 146grt, 2 September 1914, 27 miles E by S from Spurn, mined and sunk, 7 lives lost

IMPERIALIST, 195grt, 6 September 1914, 40 miles ENE from Tyne, mined and sunk, 2 lives lost

REVIGO, 230grt, 7 September 1914, 25 miles E N from Spurn, mined and sunk

KILMARNOCK, 165grt, 22 September 1914, 31 miles E from Spurn, mined and sunk, 6 lives lost

REBONO, 176grt, 23 September 1914, 25 miles E by N from Spurn LV, mined and sunk, 1 life lost

OCTOBER 1914

ROSELLA, 243grt, 29 October 1914, 25 miles SE from Tyne, mined and sunk, 2 lives lost

OUR TOM, 40grt, 29 October 1914, 45 miles SE from Southwold, mined and sunk, 3 lives lost

NOVEMBER 1914

FRATERNAL, 100grt, 3 November 1914, 16 miles NE by N from Lowestoft, mined and sunk, 3 lives lost

WILL AND MAGGIE, 100grt, 3 November 1914, 17 miles E by N from Lowestoft, mined and sunk, 6 lives lost

COPIOUS, 100grt, 3 November 1914, 15 miles E by S from Yarmouth, mined and sunk, 9 lives lost including Skipper

SPECULATOR, smack, 60grt, 10 November 1914, Near Smith's Knoll, mined and sunk, 5 lives lost

SEYMOLICUS, 50grt, 18 November 1914, 12 miles E by N N from Smith's Knoll, mined and sunk, 9 lives lost including Skipper

LORD CARNARVON, 50grt, 20 November 1914, off Yarmouth, mined and sunk, 10 lives lost including Skipper

DECEMBER 1914

EARL HOWARD, 226grt, 11 December 1914, 90 miles NE by N from Spurn LV, believed mined and sunk, 9 lives lost including Skipper

WAYSIDE FLOWER, motor, 35grt, 16 December 1914, off Hartlepool, sunk by gunfire of German bombarding squadron

CONSTANCE, motor, 40grt, 16 December 1914, off Hartlepool, sunk by gunfire of German bombarding squadron

MANX QUEEN, 219grt, 16 December 1914, North Sea, captured by torpedo boat, fate listed as not known, crew made prisoners

OCANA, 260grt, 23 December 1914, 75 miles NE by E from Flamborough Head, mined and sunk, 9 lives lost

 

1915

JANUARY 1915

WINDSOR, 172grt, 22 January 1915, 55 miles E from Spurn Point, mined and sunk

GOLDEN ORIOLE, 50grt, 22 January 1915, 37 miles E by N from Lowestoft, mined and sunk

MARCH 1915

SAPPHIRE, 289grt, 1 March 1915, off Filey, mined and sunk, 1 life lost

APRIL 1915

JASON, 176grt, 1 April 1915, 40 miles NE by E from Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

GLOXINIA, 145grt, 1 April 1915, 40 miles NE by E from Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

NELLIE, 109grt, 1 April 1915, 35 miles N E by E from Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

ACANTHA, 322grt, 5 April 1915, 25 miles E by N from Longstone, captured by submarine and sunk by torpedo,

ZARINA, 154grt, 7 April 1915, 72 miles E by N from Spurn LV, torpedoed without warning by submarine and sunk, 9 lives lost including Skipper

VANILLA, 158grt, 18 April 1915, 53 miles E by S from Inner Dowsing LV, Torpedoed without warning by submarine and sunk, 9 lives lost including Skipper

GLENCARSE, 188grt, 18 April 1915, Between Shetlands and Aberdeen, captured by submarine and reportedly taken to Germany, 18th-20th, crew made prisoners

ST LAWRENCE, 196grt, 22 April 1915, 88 miles E N from Spurn LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb, 2 lives lost

CANCER, 183grt, 22 April 1915, North Sea, probably captured by TB, but fate not known, crew made prisoners

RECOLO, 170grt, 26 April 1915, 60 miles E by N from Spurn Point, mined and sunk, 2 lives lost

LILYDALE, 129grt, 28 April 1915, 37 miles E from St Abbs Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

MAY 1915

ST GEORGE, 215grt, 2 May 1915, 65 miles E N from Aberdeen, attacked and sunk by submarine gunfire, crew made prisoner

MARTABAN, 148grt, 2 May 1915, 22 miles E N from Aberdeen, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CRUISER, 146grt, 2 May 1915, 50 miles SE from Aberdeen, attacked and sunk by submarine gunfire, 4 lives lost including Skipper

SUNRAY, 167grt, 2 May 1915, 56 miles NNE from Longstone, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

MERCURY, 222grt, 2 May 1915, 14 miles E N from Aberdeen, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ST LOUIS NO 1, 211grt, 2 May 1915, 60 miles E by N N from May Is, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

IOLANTHE, 179grt, 3 May 1915, 140 miles ENE from Hornsea, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

HERO, 173grt, 3 May 1915, 150 miles ENE from Hornsea, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

NORTHWARD HO!, 180grt, 3 May 1915, 145 miles ENE from Hornsea, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

SCOTTISH QUEEN, 125grt, 3 May 1915, 50 miles ESE from Aberdeen, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

COQUET, 176grt, 3 May 1915, 160 miles ENE from Spurn, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

PROGRESS, 273grt, 3 May 1915, 160 miles ENE from Spurn, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

HECTOR, 179grt, 3 May 1915, 160 miles ENE from Spurn, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

BOB WHITE, 192grt, 3 May 1915, 155 miles NE by E E from Spurn, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

UXBRIDGE, 164grt, 3 May 1915, North Sea, mined and sunk,

RUGBY, 205grt, 4 May 1915, 100 miles NE from Spurn, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

SCEPTRE, 166grt, 5 May 1915, 40 miles SE by S from Peterhead, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

STRATON, 198grt, 5 May 1915, 40 miles E from Hartlepool, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

MERRIE ISLINGTON, 147grt, 6 May 1915, 6 miles NNE from Whitby Rock Buoy, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

DON, 151grt, 6 May 1915, 100 miles E by S from Spurn, mined and sunk, 7 lives lost

BENINGTON, 131grt, 7 May 1915, 10 miles SE from Peterhead, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

HELLENIC, 159grt, 8 May 1915, 98 miles E by S from Spurn, mined and sunk, 3 lives lost

KING CHARLES, 163grt, 17 May 1915, NW corner of Dogger Bank, captured by torpedo boat, but fate not known, crew made prisoners

EUCLID, 165grt, 18 May 1915, NW corner of Dogger Bank, captured by torpedo boat, but fate not known, crew made prisoners

DUKE OF WELLINGTON, 182grt, 18 May 1915, NW corner of Dogger Bank, captured by torpedo boat, but fate not known, crew made prisoners

TITANIA, 179grt, 18 May 1915, NW corner of Dogger Bank, captured by torpedo boat, but fate not known, crew made prisoners

CRIMOND, 173grt, 19 May 1915, 60 miles E from Wick, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

LUCERNE, 154grt, 19 May 1915, 50 miles NE by N from Rattray Hd, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

CHRYSOLITE, 222grt, 19 May 1915, 25 miles SW by S from Lerwick, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

ANGELO, 173grt, 21 May 1915, Dogger Bank, mined and sunk,

SABRINA, 179grt, 21 May 1915, 160 miles ENE from Spurn LV, mined and sunk, 9 lives lost including Skipper

CONDOR, 151grt, 29 May 1915, 30 miles NE from Scarborough, mined and sunk, 9 lives lost including Skipper

JUNE 1915

VICTORIA, 155grt, 1 June 1915, 145 miles W by S from St Ann’s Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb, 6 lives lost including Skipper,

HIROSE, 274grt, 2 June 1915, 130 miles W by S S from Lundy Island, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

ENA MAY, 90grt, 3 June 1915, 60 miles SW by S S from Sumburgh Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CHRYSOPRASUS, 119grt, 3 June 1915, 45 miles E by S from Papa, Stronsay, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

DOGBERRY, 214grt, 3 June 1915, 120 miles NNE from Aberdeen, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

KATHLEEN, 92grt, 3 June 1915, 40 miles ESE from Start Point, Orkney, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

E & C, smack, 60grt, 3 June 1915, 40 miles SE by E from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

BOY HORACE, smack, 69grt, 3 June 1915, 50 miles SE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

STRATHBRAN, 163grt, 3 June 1915, 35 miles ESE from Pentland Skerries, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ECONOMY, smack, 69grt, 4 June 1915, 50 miles SE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

PETREL, 187grt, 4 June 1915, 55 miles NNE E from Buchanness, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CORTES, 174grt, 4 June 1915, 50 miles ESE from Copinsay, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

EVENING STAR, 120grt, 4 June 1915, 50 miles ESE from Copinsay, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

EBENEZER, 113grt, 4 June 1915, 117 miles SW by S S from Out Skerries, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

EXPLORER, 156grt, 4 June 1915, 73 miles NE by N from Buchanness, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

PERSIMON, 255grt, 5 June 1915, 50 miles NE from Buchanness, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

GAZEHOUND, 138grt, 5 June 1915, 50 miles E by N from Aberdeen, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CURLEW, 134grt, 5 June 1915, 50 miles E by N from Aberdeen, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

BARDOLPH, 215grt, 5 June 1915, 115 miles S by W from Sumburgh Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

STAR OF THE WEST, 197grt, 5 June 1915, 55 miles NE N from Buchanness, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

JAPONICA, 145grt, 5 June 1915, 45 miles E from Kinnaird Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ARCTIC, 169grt, 5 June 1915, 65 miles ESE from Spurn, attacked and sunk by submarine gunfire, 4 lives lost including Skipper

DROMIO, 208grt, 6 June 1915, 35 miles NE by E from Buchanness, captured by submarine and scuttled,

PENTLAND, 204grt, 7 June 1915, 75 miles ENE from Hornsea, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

NOTTINGHAM, 165grt, 7 June 1915, 70 miles NE from Spurn, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

VELOCITY, 186grt, 7 June 1915, 75 miles NE from Spurn, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

SATURN, 183grt, 7 June 1915, 86 miles NE from Spurn, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CASTOR, 182grt, 9 June 1915, 85 miles NE by E from Spurn, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

TUNISIAN, 211grt, 9 June 1915, 95 miles NE by N from Spurn, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

J LEYMAN, 197grt, 9 June 1915, 100 miles E by N from Spurn, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CARDIFF, 163grt, 9 June 1915, 90 miles NE by E from Spurn, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

EDWARD, smack, 52grt, 9 June 1915, 48 miles E by S from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

QUI VIVE, smack, 50grt, 9 June 1915, 48 miles E by S from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

BRITANNIA, smack, 43grt, 9 June 1915, 55 miles E from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

WELFARE, smack, 45grt, 9 June 1915, 50 miles ESE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

LAURESTINA, smack, 48grt, 9 June 1915, 30 miles NNW from Maas LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

INTREPID, smack, 59grt, 10 June 1915, 60 miles SE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

WAAGO, 154grt, 11 June 1915, 80 miles NE by N from Spurn, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

PLYMOUTH, 165grt, 11 June 1915, 67 miles NE N from Spurn, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

DOVEY, 160grt, 11 June 1915, 50 miles E by S from Spurn, mined and sunk, 9 lives lost including Skipper

QUEEN ALEXANDRA, 208grt, 13 June 1915, 8 miles E by S S from Tod Head, mined and sunk

ARGYLL, 280grt, 15 June 1915, mile from Sunk LV, torpedoed without warning by submarine and sunk, 7 lives lost including Skipper

PREMIER, 169grt, 20 June 1915, 75 miles N by W from Troup Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

UGIEBRAE, 79grt, 23 June 1915, 35 miles ENE from Out Skerries, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ELIZABETH, 94grt, 23 June 1915, 40 miles ENE from Out Skerries, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

LEBANON, 111grt, 23 June 1915, 30 miles E N from Muckle Flugga, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

QUIET WATERS, 63grt, 23 June 1915, 35 miles E by N from Balta Sound, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

JOSEPHINE, 85grt, 23 June 1915, 40 miles NE by E E from Out Skerries, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

UFFA, 79grt, 23 June 1915, 45 miles ENE from Out Skerries, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

VICEROY, 150grt, 23 June 1915, 50 miles ENE from Out Skerries, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

RESEARCH, 89grt, 23 June 1915, 42 miles NE from Out Skerries, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

PRIMROSE, 91grt, 23 June 1915, 40 miles NE by E from Out Skerries, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

PISCATORIAL, 84grt, 23 June 1915, 41 miles ENE from Out Skerries, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

FOUR, 84grt, 23 June 1915, 45 miles NE by E E from Out Skerries, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

J M & S, 78grt, 23 June 1915, 42 miles ENE from Out Skerries, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

STAR OF BETHLEHEM, 77grt, 23 June 1915, 40 miles ENE from Out Skerries, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

VINE, 110grt, 24 June 1915, 30 miles NE by E from Out Skerries, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

MONARDA, 87grt, 24 June 1915, 41 miles ENE from Out Skerries, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

COMMANDER, 149grt, 24 June 1915, 49 miles E from Balta Sound, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CAMPANIA, 167grt, 26 June 1915, 60 miles N by W from Hoy Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

JULY 1915

CHESHIRE, 148grt, 7 July 1915, 50 miles E by S from Spurn, mined and sunk, 8 lives lost

SYRIAN, 176grt, 11 July 1915, 45 miles ENE from Hornsea, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

HAINTON, 156grt, 11 July 1915, 45 miles NE by E from Hornsea, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

PURPLE HEATHER, smack, 42grt, 12 July 1915, 23 miles SE by S from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

MERLIN, smack, 47grt, 12 July 1915, 20 miles ESE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

SPEEDWELL, smack, 38grt, 12 July 1915, 19 miles SE by E from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

WOODBINE, smack, 29grt, 12 July 1915, 18 miles SE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, set on fire and burnt,

STAR OF PEACE, 180grt, 22 July 1915, 114 miles N W from Hoy Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

KING ATHELSTAN, 159grt, 22 July 1915, 100 miles N by W from Hoy Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

SUTTON, 332grt, 23 July 1915, 130 miles NNW from Cape Wrath, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

HERMIONE, 210grt, 23 July 1915, 135 miles NNW from Cape Wrath, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

HONORIA, 207grt, 23 July 1915, 35 mile NNW from Cape Wrath, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ROSLIN, 128grt, 24 July 1915, 60 miles N by W from Butt of Lewis, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

STRATHMORE, 163grt, 24 July 1915, 60 miles N by W from Butt of Lewis, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ANGLIA, 107grt, 24 July 1915, 25 miles NW from Sulisker, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CASSIO, 172grt, 24 July 1915, 123 miles NW by W from Hoy Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

PERSEUS, 155grt, 24 July 1915, 60 miles E from Spurn, mined and sunk, 10 lives lost including Skipper

HENRY CHARLES, smack, 41grt, 24 July 1915, 30 miles ENE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

KATHLEEN, smack, 46grt, 24 July 1915, 30 miles ENE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

ACTIVITY, smack, 56grt, 24 July 1915, 30 miles ENE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

PROSPER, smack, 45grt, 24 July 1915, 30 miles ENE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

EMBLEM, 157grt, 25 July 1915, 60 miles N by W from Hoy Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

HONORIA, 179grt, 25 July 1915, 100 miles WNW from N Ronaldshay, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CYDONIA, 259grt, 25 July 1915, 70 miles N by W from Hoy Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

GADWALL, 192grt, 25 July 1915, 70 miles N by W from Hoy Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CELTIC, 264grt, 25 July 1915, 70 miles N by W from Hoy Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

WESTWARD HO!, smack, 47grt, 27 July 1915, 25 miles SE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

SALACIA, smack, 48grt, 27 July 1915, 15 miles E from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

ICENI, smack, 44grt, 27 July 1915, 15 miles E from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

YOUNG PERCY, smack, 45grt, 28 July 1915, 30 miles E by N from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

CORIANDER, smack, 46grt, 30 July 1915, 20 miles ESE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

FITZGERALD, smack, 51grt, 30 July 1915, 30 miles ESE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

ACHIEVE, smack, 43grt, 30 July 1915, 35 miles E by N from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

QUEST, smack, 46grt, 30 July 1915, 35 miles E by N from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

PROSPECTOR, smack, 59grt, 30 July 1915, 28 miles ENE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

STRIVE, smack, 63grt, 30 July 1915, 35 miles E by N from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

ATHENA, smack, 45grt, 30 July 1915, 35 miles E by N from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

VENTURE, smack, 44grt, 30 July 1915, 27 miles ENE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

TORS, 158grt, 30 July 1915, 43 miles E from Spurn, mined and sunk, 8 lives lost

AUGUST 1915

ALERT, smack, 59grt, 1 August 1915, 18 miles NE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, set on fire and burnt,

LARK, Fishing Boat, Grt not known, 1 August 1915, off Lowestoft, Sunk by submarine, but details not listed,

GRIMBARIAN, 146grt, 4 August 1915, 56 miles E by N from Spurn, mined and sunk, 6 lives lost

CHALLENGER, smack, 50grt, 4 August 1915, 23 miles E by N from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

HELIOTROPE, smack, 28grt, 4 August 1915, 23 miles E by N from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

HESPERUS, smack, 57grt, 6 August 1915, 37 miles ENE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

FISHERMAN, smack, 24grt, 6 August 1915, 37 miles ENE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

C E S, smack, 47grt, 6 August 1915, 42 miles ENE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

LVAN, smack, 44grt, 6 August 1915, 42 miles ENE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

OCEAN QUEEN, 185grt, 6 August 1915, 23 miles N by W from Muckle Flugga, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

WESTMINSTER, 252grt, 6 August 1915, 20 miles ESE from Muckle Flugga, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

XMAS ROSE, smack, 27grt, 6 August 1915, off Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

ARBOR VITAE, smack, 26grt, 8 August 1915, 35 miles NE by N from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

THRUSH, 264grt, 9 August 1915, 50 miles W from Eagle Island, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

ESPERANCE, smack, 46grt, 10 August 1915, 17 miles NE by E from Cromer, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

YOUNG ADMIRAL, smack, 60grt, 11 August 1915, 17 miles E by N from Cromer, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

TREVEAR, smack, 47grt, 11 August 1915, 17 miles E by N from Cromer, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

WELCOME, smack, 56grt, 11 August 1915, 17 miles E by N from Cromer, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

PALM, smack, 47grt, 11 August 1915, 17 miles E by N from Cromer, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

ILLUSTRIOUS, smack, 59grt, 11 August 1915, 17 miles E by N from Cromer, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

GEORGE CRABBE, smack, 42grt, 11 August 1915, 16 miles E by N from Cromer, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

GEORGE BORROW, smack, 62grt, 11 August 1915, 15 miles ENE from Cromer, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

OCEAN'S GIFT, smack, 60grt, 11 August 1915, 36 miles E from Cromer, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

HUMPHREY, smack, 41grt, 11 August 1915, 48 miles E S from Cromer, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

LEADER, smack, 57grt, 11 August 1915, 20 miles E by N from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

SUNFLOWER, smack, 60grt, 12 August 1915, 30 miles E by N from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

AMETHYST, smack, 57grt, 13 August 1915, 7 miles ESE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

E M W, smack, 47grt, 13 August 1915, 29 miles NE by N from Cromer, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

J W F T, smack, 60grt, 13 August 1915, 29 miles NE by N from Cromer, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

GLORIA, 130grt, 14 August 1915, 55 miles E by N from Aberdeen, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

WHITE CITY, smack, 45grt, 14 August 1915, At Cromer Knoll, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

BONA FIDE, smack, 59grt, 14 August 1915, 35 miles ENE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

REPEAT, 107grt, 17 August 1915, 18 miles W by S from Bardsey Island, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

GEORGE BAKER, 91grt, 17 August 1915, 45 miles N from Bishop Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

COMMANDER BOYLE, 290grt, 23 August 1915, 40 miles N by W from Rattray Head, mined and sunk, 3 lives lost

BOY BERT, smack, 57grt, 23 August 1915, 50 miles E from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

INTEGRITY, smack, 52grt, 23 August 1915, 24 miles ESE from Cromer, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

YOUNG FRANK, smack, 49grt, 23 August 1915, 38 miles NE by E E from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

SEPTEMBER, 1915

EMBLEM, smack, 50grt, 7 September 1915, 44 miles ESE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

VICTORIOUS, smack, 43grt, 7 September 1915, 44 miles from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

CONSTANCE, smack, 57grt, 7 September 1915, 44 miles ESE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

EMMANUEL, smack, 44grt, 7 September 1915, 44 miles ESE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

DEVONIAN, 128grt, 9 September 1915, 30 miles NE N from Spurn LV, Believed mined and sunk, 9 lives lost including Skipper

BOY ERNIE, smack, 47grt, 10 September 1915, 58 miles E from Cromer, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

NIMROD, smack, 51grt, 10 September 1915, 45 miles E by S from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

ALBION, smack, 25grt, 30 September 1915, 8 miles S by W from Berry Head, mined and sunk, 3 lives lost including Skipper

NOVEMBER 1915

KING WILLIAM 162GRT, 5 November 1915, 125miles E by N from Spurn LV, mined and sunk, 2 lives lost including Skipper

 

1916

JANUARY 1916

FOAM CREST, smack, 46grt, 18 January 1916, 25 miles SE by E from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

EVELYN, smack, 55grt, 18 January 1916, 35 miles SE bv E from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

SUNSHINE, smack, 52grt, 18 January 1916, 28 miles SE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

CRYSTAL, smack, 57grt, 27 January 1916, 25 miles ESE from Southwold, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

RADIUM, smack, 59grt, 31 January 1916, 25 miles SE by E from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

ARTHUR WILLIAM, smack, 44grt, 31 January 1916, 24 miles SE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

HILDA, smack, 44grt, 31 January 1916, 25 miles ESE from Southwold, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

FEBRUARY 1916

W E BROWN, smack, 34grt, 21 February 1916, 20 miles SE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

OLEANDER, smack, 34grt, 21 February 1916, 28 miles SE from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

MARCH 1916

RELIANCE, smack, 54grt, 1 March 1916, 25 miles E by S from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

TRY ON, smack, 46grt, 1 March 1916, 26 miles E by S from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

HAROLD, smack, 56grt, 1 March 1916, 18 miles E from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

TREVOSE, smack, 46grt, 1 March 1916, 18 miles E by N from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

SPRINGFLOWER, smack, 59grt, 6 March 1916, 28 miles East from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

YOUNG HARRY, smack, 43grt, 6 March 1916, 35 miles E from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

KHARTOUM, 303grt, 26 March 1916, 6 miles NE from Longstone LV, mined and sunk, 9 lives lost

APRIL 1916

ALFRED, smack, 24grt, 25 April 1916, 27 miles E by S from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

HORUS, 173grt, 25 April 1916, North Sea, Enemy SquadroncapturedNot known, crew made prisoners

BLESSING, motor, 19grt, 28 April 1916, 16 miles E by N from Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

MAY 1916

RESEARCH, smack, 44grt, 17 May 1916, 35 miles East from Cromer, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb, 1 life lost

WANDERER, smack, 47grt, 17 May 1916, North Sea, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

BOY PERCY, smack, 46grt, 17 May 1916, North Sea, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

BOY SAM, smack, 46grt, 17 May 1916, North Sea, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

OSPREY, motor, 18grt, 18 May 1916, 13 miles ENE from Spurn LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

JULY 1916

QUEEN BEE, smack, 34grt, 4 July 1916, 28 miles NE from Scarborough, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb, 1 life lost - the Skipper

ANNIE ANDERSON, motor, 77grt, 5 July 1916, 16 miles E by S from the Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

PEEP O' DAY, 52grt, 5 July 1916, 25 miles ENE from the Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

PETUNIA, 58grt, 6 July 1916, 18 miles ESE from the Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb, 1 life lost

NANCY HUNNAM, 58grt, 6 July 1916, 24 miles E by S from the Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

WATCHFUL, motor, 52grt, 6 July 1916, 23 miles S E by S from the Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

NEWARK CASTLE, 85grt, 6 July 1916, 23 miles SE from the Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

GIRL BESSIE, 62grt, 6 July 1916, 23 miles SE by E from the Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

STAFFA, 176grt, 10 July 1916, 45 miles E by N from the Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

FLORENCE, 149grt, 13 July 1916, 10 miles NE from Scarborough, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

DALHOUSIE, 89grt, 13 July 1916, 10 miles NNE from Whitby, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

MARY ANN, fishing boat, 5grt, 13 July 1916, 13 miles N by E from Whitby, captured by submarine and scuttled

SUCCESS, fishing boat, 6grt, 13 July 1916, 13 miles N by E from Whitby, captured by submarine and scuttled

RECORDER, 149grt, 14 July 1916, 16 miles NE by E from the Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

LANGLEY CASTLE, 93grt, 14 July 1916, 18 miles NE by E from the Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

BUTE, 176grt, 14 July 1916, 25 miles SE from the Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

BEN ADEN, 176grt, 14 July 1916, 15 miles E from Hartlepool, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

GIRL’S FRIEND, 55grt, 14 July 1916, 21 miles E from Hartlepool, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

LOCH TAY, smack, 44grt, 17 July 1916, 10 miles NNE from N Haisboro LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

WAVERLEY, smack, 59grt, 17 July 1916, 10 miles NNE from N Haisboro LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

V M G, smack, 59grt, 17 July 1916, 6 miles NE from N Haisboro LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

GLANCE, smack, 60grt, 17 July 1916, 10 miles ENE from N Haisboro LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

GERTRUDE, smack, 57grt, 17 July 1916, 10 miles ENE from N Haisboro LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

LOCH NEVIS, smack, 58grt, 17 July 1916, Near Smith's Knoll, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

VOLUNTEER, motor, 15grt, 27 July 1916, 15 miles NE from the Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

JANE STEWART, motor, 15grt, 27 July 1916, 15 miles N E from the Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

SPEEDWELL, motor, 11grt, 27 July 1916, 12 miles N from the Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

RENOWN, 61grt, 28 July 1916, 15 miles E from the Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

ANDREWINA, motor, 50grt, 28 July 1916, 12 miles NE from the Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

GOOD DESIGN, motor, 40grt, 28 July 1916, 15 miles NE by E from the Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

SPERO MELIORA, motor, 11grt, 28 July 1916, 15 miles NE from the Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

JOHAN, motor, 49grt, 28 July 1916, 15 miles NE by E from Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

JANET OVENSTONE, motor, 15grt, 28 July 1916, 13 miles ENE from the Tyne, rammed and sunk by submarine

KING JAMES, 163grt, 31 July 1916, 15 miles SE from the Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

BRACONASH, 192grt, 31 July 1916, 18 miles SE from the Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

TATIANA, 285grt, 31 July 1916, 19 miles SE from the Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

AUGUST 1916

HELVETIA, 167grt, 1 August 1916, 5 miles E from Seaham, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

RHODESIA, 110grt, 1 August 1916, 14 miles ESE from Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

SMILING MORN, 126grt, 2 August 1916, 10 miles E from Coquet Island, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

TWIDDLER, 99grt, 2 August 1916, 8 miles E from Coquet Island, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

OLYMPIA, 221grt, 3 August 1916, 3 miles E from Coquet Island, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

LUCANIA, 92grt, 3 August 1916, 7 miles ENE from Coquet Island, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

TRAWLER PRINCE, 126grt, 3 August 1916, 12 miles from Longstone Light, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

MERCHANT PRINCE, 130grt, 3 August 1916, 14 miles SE by E from Farne Island, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

EGYPTIAN PRINCE, 129grt, 5 August 1916, 12 miles SSE from Longstone Light, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

ST OLIVE, 202grt, 5 August 1916, 11 miles E from Coquet Island, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

LOCH LOMOND, smack, 42grt, 6 August 1916, 18 miles E from Yarmouth, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

DRAGOON (SMACK), 30grt, 20 August 1916, 36 miles NE by N from Cromer, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

EQUINOX, 198grt, 25 August 1916, 39 miles SE by E from Humber LV, mined and sunk, 9 lives lost including Skipper

SEPTEMBER 1916,

DORADO, smack, 36grt, 9 September 1916, 20 miles SSE from Start Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

MURIEL FRANKLIN, smack, 29grt, 9 September 1916, 20 miles SE frorn Start Point, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CONSOLATION, smack, 47grt, 9 September 1916, 15 miles SE from Start Point, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

FAVOURITE, smack, 38grt, 9 September 1916, 20 miles SE from Start Point, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

MERCURY, 183grt, 23 September 1916, 65 miles SE by E E from Spurn LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

VIELLA, 144grt, 23 September 1916, 38 miles SE by E from Spurn LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

RESTLESS, 125grt, 23 September 1916, 40 miles SE by E from Spurn LV, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

BEECHWOLD, 129grt, 23 September 1916, 40 miles SE by E from Spurn LV, attacked and sunk by submarine gunfire

WEELSBY, 112grt, 23 September 1916, 40 miles SE by E from Spurn LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

BRITANNIA III, 138grt, 23 September 1916, 40 miles SE by E from Spurn LV, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

REFINO, 182grt, 23 September 1916, 39 miles SE by E from Spurn LV, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ANDROMEDA, 149grt, 23 September 1916, 39 miles SE by E from Spurn LV, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

REGO, 176grt, 23 September 1916, 40 miles SE by E from Spurn LV, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

COCKATRICE, 115grt, 23 September 1916, 40 miles SE by E from Spurn LV, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

PHOENIX, 117grt, 23 September 1916, 45 miles ESE from Spurn LV, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

DEVONSHIRE, 148grt, 24 September 1916, 33 miles NE N from Spurn LV, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

BRITON, 134grt, 24 September 1916, 18 miles SE by S from Flamborough Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ALBATROSS, 158grt, 24 September 1916, 20 miles E from Flamborough Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

APHELION, 197grt, 24 September 1916, 20 miles E from Flamborough Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

FISHER PRINCE, 125grt, 24 September 1916, 20 miles NE from Scarborough, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

OTTERHOUND, 150grt, 24 September 1916, 20 miles NE from Scarborough, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

OTTER, 123grt, 24 September 1916, 20 miles NE from Scarborough, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

HARRIER, 162grt, 24 September 1916, 20 miles NE from Scarborough, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

TARANTULA, 155grt, 24 September 1916, 20 miles NE from Scarborough, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

MARGUERITE, 151grt, 24 September 1916, 20 miles NE from Scarborough, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

SUNSHINE, 74grt, 24 September 1916, 20 miles NE from Scarborough, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

LOCH NESS, 176grt, 25 September 1916, 20 miles NE from Scarborough, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

GAMECOCK, 151grt, 25 September 1916, 20 miles NE from Scarborough, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

NIL DESPERANDUM, 148grt, 25 September 1916, 20 miles NE from soar borough, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

QUEBEC, 133grt, 25 September 1916, 16 miles E by N from Whitby, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ST HILDA, 94grt, 25 September 1916, 20 miles NE from Scarborough, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

TRINIDAD, 147grt, 25 September 1916, 23 miles NE from Whitby, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

SEAL, 135grt, 25 September 1916, 33 miles E by S from Hartlepool, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CYNTHIA, 133grt, 25 September 1916, 23 miles E by S S from Flamborough Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

BELLA, motor, 11grt, 25 September 1916, off Tod Head, captured by submarine, but not known how sunk, crew made prisoners

MARJORIE, smack, 55grt, 28 September 1916, off Smith's Knoll, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

LOCH RYAN, 186grt, 28 September 1916, North Sea, Reported captured by submarine and taken to Germany, crew made prisoners

FUCHSIA, 145grt, September 1916, North Sea, captured by submarine, but not known how sunk. Date not known – listed in September, crew made prisoners

OCTOBER 1916

RADO, 182grt, 4 October 1916, 15 miles NE by E from Spurn LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

JERSEY, 162grt, 4 October 1916, 16 miles NE by E from Spurn LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

JENNIE BULLAS, motor, 26grt, 4 October 1916, 14 miles ENE from Spurn LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

ROVER, 42grt, 5 October 1916, 10 miles ENE from Spurn LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

MAGNUS, 154grt, 8 October 1916, 40 miles ENE from Longstone, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

EFFORT, 159grt, 22 October 1916, 30 miles ENE from Buchanness, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

TITAN, 171grt, 26 October 1916, 56 miles SE from Girdleness, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

NELLIE BRUCE, 79grt, 30 October 1916, off Beru Fiord, Iceland, attacked and sunk by submarine gunfire

FLOREAL, 163grt, 30 October 1916, 20 miles N by W from Flannan Islands, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

NOVEMBER 1916

KYOTO, 282grt, 2 November 1916, 90 miles SW by W from Fastest, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CASWELL, 245grt, 2 November 1916, 90 miles S W by W from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

HARFAT CASTLE, 274grt, 2 November 1916, 90 miles SW by W from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

VINEYARD, 126grt, 8 November 1916, 13 miles S by E E from Aberdeen, mined and sunk, 8 including Skipper

VERONICA, smack, 27grt, 11 November 1916, 9 miles from Start Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs,

SUPERB, smack, 50grt, 13 November 1916, 5 miles NE by E from Smith's Knoll Spar Buoy, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

OUR BOYS, smack, 63grt, 13 November 1916, 4 miles N by E from Smith's Knoll Spar Buoy, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

HATSUSE, 282grt, 14 November 1916, 86 miles SW by W from Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CLEMATIS, smack, 22grt, 28 November 1916, 35 miles SE from Start Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs,

VULCAN, smack, 27grt, 28 November 1916, 28 miles SE by E from Berry Read, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

PROVIDENT, smack, 38grt, 28 November 1916, 24 miles W by S from Portland Bill, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

AMPHITRITE, smack, 44grt, 28 November 1916, 24 miles W by S from Portland Bill, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CATENA, smack, 36grt, 28 November 1916, 25 miles SW by S from Berry Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

SEA LARK, smack, 42grt, 28 November 1916, 24 miles SE by S from Berry Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CONCORD, smack, 42grt, 30 November 1916, 28 miles SE by S from Start Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

DECEMBER 1916

E.L.G., smack, 25grt, 1 December 1916, 25 miles NW from Trevose Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs,

T. AND A. C., smack, 23grt, 1 December 1916, 20 miles NNW from Trevose Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

CAMELLIA, smack, 46grt, 1 December 1916, off Eddystone, mined and sunk, 3 lives lost including Skipper

MARGARET, 54grt, 17 December 1916, Between Hastings and Dungeness, mined and sunk, 6 lives lost including Skipper

ATHOLE, 112grt, 17 December 1916, 8 miles E by S from Tod Head, mined and sunk,

ARRAN, 176grt, 18 December 1916, 110 miles E from Longstone, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

 

 
 

on to Part 2, Fishing Vessels losses 1917, 1918
or back to WW1 Losses Contents

revised 2/8/11


 

if any ads offend, please contact Naval-History.Net