Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

 

World War 1 at Sea

BRITISH FISHING VESSELS LOST to ENEMY ACTION
Part 2 of 2 -
Years 1917, 1918 in date order

from the original and uncorrected "British Vessels Lost at Sea, 1914-1918", published by HMSO, 1919

Crew of Brixham fishing smack GRATITUDE 40grt, being questioned by the U-boat that has captured and sunk their vessel with bombs (Cover photo for "Brixham Built, Owned or Registered Vessels Lost to U-boats in WW1" prepared by Mike Miller 2003 for Gordon Smith - with thanks. Click to enlarge)

back to Part 1
or to
WW1 Losses Contents

 
 

1. Information In Order: Name, Type where listed (otherwise steam trawler or drifter), Tons gross, Date of loss, Position, Cause of Loss/How attacked/How Sunk, Lives Lost/Crew taken prisoner.

2. All British Fishing Vessel Losses are due to German surface ships or submarines

 

 
 

1917

JANUARY 1917

GLADYS, 275grt, 21 January 1917, 40 miles NW by N from Inishtrahull, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

STAR OF THE SEA, 197grt, 21 January 1917, 43 miles NW by N N from Inishtrahull, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

LUCY, 280grt, 21 January 1917, 42 miles NW by N from Inishtrahull, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ETHEL, smack, 23grt, 22 January 1917, 30 miles SSE from Start Point, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

GEORGE E BENSON, 155grt, 24 January 1917, North Sea, captured by submarine, but fate not listed (date not known, listed between 22nd and 28th January), crew made prisoners

ALEXANDRA, 179grt, 28 January 1917, 60 miles E from Longstone, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs Skipper made prisoner

SHAMROCK, 173grt, 29 January 1917, 115 miles NNE from Longstone, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

WETHERILL, smack, 46grt, 30 January 1917, 25 miles NNW from Trevose Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

MERIT, smack, 39grt, 30 January 1917, 20 miles N by E from Trevose Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

W. A. H., smack, 47grt, 30 January 1917, 32 miles NW from Trevose Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

TREVONE, smack, 46grt, 30 January 1917, 30 miles NW by N from Trevose Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire 2 lives lost including Skipper

HELENA AND SAMUEL, smack, 59grt, 30 January 1917, 30 miles NNW from Trevose Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

THISTLE, 167grt, 29 January 1917, 140 miles NE by E E from the Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

EUONYMOUS, smack, 59grt, 30 January 1917, 34 miles NW from Trevose Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

VERA, 150grt, January 1917, North Sea, Reported captured by submarine, but not known how sunk. Date not known, listed in January, crew made prisoners

AGNES, 125grt, January 1917, North Sea, Reported captured by submarine, but not known how sunk. Date not known, listed in January, crew made prisoners

FEBRUARY 1917

INVERLYON, smack, 59grt, 1 February 1917, 15 miles N by W from Trevose Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ADA, smack, 24grt, 1 February 1917, 40 miles NNW from Trevose Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

PRIMROSE, 136grt, 5 February 1917, 17 miles SSW from Tod Head, mined and sunk 9 lives lost including skipper

RESOLUTE, 125grt, 5 February 1917, 64 miles E by S from St Abb's Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

EMERALD, smack, 57grt, 5 February 1917, 32 miles NE E from Lowestoft, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ADELAIDE, 133grt, 6 February 1917, 30 miles ENE from the Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

ROMEO, 114grt, 6 February 1917, 70 miles E from Berwick, captured by submarine and scuttled,

RUPERT, 114grt, 6 February 1917, 42 miles ENE from the Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

MARY ANN, smack, 17grt, 8 February 1917, 18 miles NNE from St Ives Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

DUKE OF YORK, 150grt, 9 February 1917, 34 miles E by S from Girdleness, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

BENBOW, 172grt, 9 February 1917, 25 miles E by S from Bell Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

OSTRICH, 148grt, 10 February 1917, 135 miles NE from Longstone, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ATHENIAN, 171grt, 10 February 1917, 105 miles E by S S from Aberdeen, captured by submarine and scuttled,

IRELAND, 152grt, 10 February 1917, 105 miles ESE from Girdleness, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ASHWOLD, 129grt, 11 February 1917, 130 miles NE by N from Shields, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire Skipper made prisoner

BRISSONS, smack, 60grt, 12 February 1917, 9 miles W from Trevose Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

DALE, 198grt, 12 February 1917, 42 miles S by E E from N Ronaldshay, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs Skipper made prisoner

BARNSLEY, 144grt, 13 February 1917, 13 miles N from Inishtrahull, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs Skipper and chief engineer made prisoners

KING ALFRED, 159grt, 13 February 1917, 75 miles S from Fair Isle, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb, Skipper made prisoner

FRIENDSHIP, smack, 37grt, 13 February 1917, off Smalls, captured by submarine, but not known how sunk, 4 lives lost including Skipper

ZIRCON, smack, 48grt, 13 February 1917, 26 miles SW from Smalls, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

BELVOIR CASTLE, 221grt, 14 February 1917, 15 miles SE E from Buchan Ness, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb, Skipper made prisoner

MARY BELL, 144grt, 14 February 1917, 50 miles E by N from Aberdeen, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb, Skipper made prisoner

EXCEL, 157grt, 17 February 1917, 53 miles NE from the Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

HALCYON, 190grt, 19 February 1917, off Butt of Lewis, mined and sunk 10 lives lost including skipper

K L M, smack, 28grt, 21 February 1917, 8 miles NW by W from Eddystone, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

MONARCH, smack, 35grt, 21 February 1917, 14 miles SE by S from Eddystone, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

ENERGY, smack, 25grt, 21 February 1917, 11 miles SSE S from Eddystone, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

FROLIC, 183grt, 22 February 1917, 90 miles E by S from Aberdeen, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

LORD COLLINGWOOD, 148grt, 22 February 1917, 129 miles NE E from Longstone, captured by submarine, but not known how sunk,

MARCH 1917

HERBERT INGRAM, 142grt, 1 March 1917, 70 miles E from Longstone, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

REDCAP, 199grt, 1 March 1917, 97 miles E from Longstone, attacked and sunk by submarine gunfire, 1 life lost

VULCANA, 219grt, 7 March 1917, 40 miles ESE from Auskerry LH, attacked and sunk by submarine gunfire, 2 lives lost including skipper

NAAMAH, 269grt, 7 March 1917, 35 miles S by E from N Ronaldshay, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

THRIFT, smack, 40grt, 11 March 1917, 15 miles W from Trevose Head, Attacked and sunk by submarine gunfire

INTER-NOS, smack, 59grt, 12 March 1917, 12 miles NNW from Trevose Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

RIVINA, smack, 22grt, 12 March 1917, 15 miles NNW from Trevose Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

LENT LILY, smack, 23grt, 12 March 1917, 13 miles NNW from Trevose Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

GRACIA, smack, 25grt, 12 March 1917, 12 miles N by W from Trevose Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

NELLIE, smack, 60grt, 12 March 1917, 13 miles N by W from Trevose Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

C.A.S., smack, 56grt, 12 March 1917, 12 miles NNW from Trevose Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

JESSAMINE, smack, 56grt, 12 March 1917, 14 miles NNW from Trevose Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

HYACINTH, smack, 61grt, 12 March 1917, 15 miles N by W from Trevose Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

REINDEER, smack, 52grt, 12 March 1917, 15 miles SE from Berry Head, captured by submarine, but not known how sunk

FORGET-ME-NOT, smack, 40grt, 12 March 1917, 12 miles SW by W from Portland Bill, captured by submarine, but not known how sunk

ENA, smack, 56grt, 12 March 1917, 10 miles N by W from Trevose Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

PROVERB, smack, 24grt, 12 March 1917, 25 miles NW from Trevose Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

TRY, smack, 34grt, 13 March 1917, 10 miles S from Wolf Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

GOLD SEEKER, smack, 62grt, 13 March 1917, 4 miles from Smith's Knoll Spar Buoy, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

COMRADES, smack, 58grt, 13 March 1917, 2 miles W from Smith's Knoll Middle Buoy, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

NAVENBY, 167grt, 13 March 1917, 85 miles E by S S from Rattray Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

PENCAER, smack, 46grt, 16 March 1917, 8 miles SE from Mine Head LH, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

GOWAN, motor, 25grt, 17 March 1917, 15 miles ESE from Longstone, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

KESTREL, 181grt, 17 March 1917, 20 miles E by S from Longstone, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

GUARD, smack, 38grt, 17 March 1917, 8 miles SW from Coningbeg LV, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

AVANCE, smack, 60grt, 21 March 1917, 25 miles WSW from Portland Bill, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CURLEW, smack, 51grt, 22 March 1917, 14 miles S from Berry Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

QUI VIVE, smack, 22grt, 24 March 1917, 15 miles SE from Eddystone, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

BOY WALTER, smack, 43grt, 24 March 1917, 15 miles SE from Eddystone, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

MAYFLOWER, smack, 38grt, 24 March 1917, 15 miles SE from Eddystone, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

ENDEAVOUR, smack, 25grt, 24 March 1917, 15 miles SE from Eddystone, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

H.C.G., smack, 24grt, 24 March 1917, 15 miles SE from Eddystone, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

ENIGMA (STUACK), 24grt, 24 March 1917, 15 miles SE from Eddystone, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

REINDEER, smack, 28grt, 24 March 1917, 15 miles S from Eddystone, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

ALICE, smack, 61grt, 24 March 1917, 12 miles SSW from Eddystone, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

SATANITA, smack, 30grt, 24 March 1917, 12 miles SSW from Eddystone, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

MEDIAN, 214grt, 25 March 1917, 30 miles E by S from Aberdeen, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

PRINCE OF WALES, 158grt, 25 March 1917, 17 miles E by S from Girdleness, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

ROSSLYN, 113grt, 25 March 1917, 54 miles E S from Girdleness, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

GALATIA, 150grt, 28 March 1917, 30 miles SSW from Buchan Ness, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

MOULMEIN, 151grt, 28 March 1917, 25 miles NE from Longstone, captured by submarine and scuttled,

PETREL, 151grt, 30 March 1917, 120 miles E from Aberdeen, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

NUTTALIA, 229grt, March 1917, North Sea, captured, believed by submarine and reportedly taken to Germany. Date known, listed in March

APRIL 1917

LORD SCARBOROUGH, 158grt, 2 April 1917, 100 miles E from May Island, captured by submarine and scuttled,

MAGGIE ROSS, 183grt, 4 April 1917, 70 miles NE from Aberdeen, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

GIBRALTAR, 188grt, 4 April 1917, 20 miles ENE from Rattray Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

LORD KITCHENER, 158grt, 6 April 1917, 45 miles N by E from Kinnaird Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

RECTO, 177grt, 6 April 1917, 45 miles N by E from Kinnaird Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

NARBERTH CASTLE, 168grt, 6 April 1917, 30 miles NNW from Dennis Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

NESTOR, 176grt, 6 April 1917, 20 miles NW by N N from N Ronaldshay, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

PRECEDENT, smack, 36grt, 11 April 1917, 12 miles ESE from Berry Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

EQUERRY, 168grt, 12 April 1917, 35 miles NE from Kinnaird Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CHINKIANG, 125grt, 12 April 1917, 30 miles NE from Buchan Ness, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CALIBAN, 215grt, 12 April 1917, 45 miles NE by N from Rattray Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CROWN PRINCE, 103grt, 12 April 1917, 45 miles NE by E from Girdleness, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

LILLIAN, 120grt, 12 April 1917, 45 miles NE by E from Girdleness, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

FIFE NESS, 123grt, 12 April 1917, 23 miles ENE from Fraserburgh, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

LARGO BAY, 125grt, 12 April 1917, 30 miles NE by E from Buchan Ness, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

OSPREY, 106grt, 12 April 1917, 45 miles NE by E from Girdleness, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

STORK, 152grt, 13 April 1917, 20 miles E S from St Abb’s Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

SUTTERTON, 160grt, 15 April 1917, 65 miles ESE from St Abb's Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb 1 life lost

DALMATIAN, 186grt, 15 April 1917, North Sea, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs 9 including skipper

LORD CHANCELLOR, 135grt, 16 April 1917, 50 miles NE from Longstone, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

U.S.A., 182grt, 17 April 1917, 16 miles ENE from Longstone, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

JOHN S BOYLE, 143grt, 18 April 1917, 25 miles E by S from St Abb's Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

RAMESES, 155grt, 18 April 1917, 60 miles NE from Blyth, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

WITHAM, 144grt, 18 April 1917, 125 miles E by S S from St Abb's Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ERITH, 168grt, 20 April 1917, 40 miles S W from Girdleness, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

GRECIAN, 119grt, 20 April 1917, 22 miles NE by E from Longstone, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

JEDBURGH, 165grt, 21 April 1917, 35 miles NNW from Foula Island, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

YEOVIL, 164grt, 21 April 1917, 35 miles NNW from Foula Island, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb, 1 life lost

NIGHTINGALE, 91grt, 22 April 1917, 26 miles S from Aberdeen, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

MAYFLY, 191grt, 24 April 1917, 70 miles NE by N from Spurn LV, Attacked and sunk by submarine gunfire, 3 lives lost including Skipper

HEATHER, 58grt, 24 April 1917, 14 miles W by N from Bishop Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

UPTON CASTLE, 145grt, 24 April 1917, 60 miles E from Longstone, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

BOY DENIS, smack, 41grt, 26 April 1917, 12 miles SSW from Start Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

ACTIVE, 149grt, 26 April 1917, 80 miles ESE from St Abb's Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

PURSUE, smack, 37grt, 28 April 1917, 12 miles SW from Bolt Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

DILSTON CASILE, 129grt, 29 April 1917, 16 miles E by S from Aberdeen, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

ARGO, 131grt, 30 April 1917, 15 miles E S from Buchan Ness, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ANDROMACHE, 313grt, April 1917, North Sea, captured by submarine, but not known how sunk. Date not known, listed in April, Skipper made prisoner,

BROTHERTOFT, 155grt, April 1917, North Sea, captured, reportedly by submarine, but fate not known. Date not known, listed in April

EXPEDIENT, 145grt, April 1917, North Sea, captured, reportedly by submarine, but fate not known. Date not known, listed in April

INDUSTRIA, 133grt, April 1917, North Sea, captured, reportedly by submarine, but fate not known. Date not known, listed in April

MAY 1917

UNITED, smack, 61grt, 2 May 1917, 5 miles NW from Godrevy LH, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

SIR EDWARD BIRKBECK, smack, 23grt, 3 May 1917, 16 miles SE from Stags, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

HIBERNIA, smack, 21grt, 3 May 1917, 14 miles SE from Baltimore Harbour, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

ELEANOR, smack, 31grt, 3 May 1917, 13 miles S from Stags, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

FASTNET, smack, 31grt, 3 May 1917, 13 miles S from Stags, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

LUCKY LASS, smack, 10grt, 3 May 1917, 15 miles S from Stags, captured by submarine and scuttled

NORTH STAR, smack, 15grt, 3 May 1917, 13 miles S from Stags, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

CARBERY KING, smack, 21grt, 3 May 1917, 14 miles S from Stags, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

STRUMBLE, smack, 45grt, 4 May 1917, 10 miles NNE from Strumble Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

VICTORIOUS, smack, 39grt, 4 May 1917, 10 miles NNE from Strumble Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

EDITH CAVELL, motor, 20grt, 5 May 1917, 7 miles E from Robin Hood Bay, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

KITTY, 181grt, 9 May 1917, 25 miles ENE from St Abb's Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb, Skipper and Chief Engineer made prisoners

WINDWARD HO!, 226grt, 9 May 1917, 3 miles S from Peterhead, mined and sunk 8 lives lost including Skipper

G.L.C., smack, 24grt, 12 May 1917, 6 miles SE from Eddystone, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

BEL LILY, 168grt, 14 May 1917, 1 miles E by N from Peterhead, mined and sunk 10 lives lost including Skipper

PRIMROSE, 62grt, 18 May 1917, 22 miles W by S S from Bishop Rock, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ADVENTURE, 50grt, 18 May 1917, 49 miles W by S from Wolf, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

SISAPON, 211grt, 23 May 1917, Faroe Banks, captured by submarine, but fate not listed,

OLEARIA, 209grt, 23 May 1917, Faroe Banks, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

JUNE 1917

TEAL, 141grt, 1 June 1917, 57 miles NW by N from Sule Skerry Light, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

SHAMROCK, 170grt, 2 June 1917, 66 miles NNE from Sule Skerry, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ST BERNARD, 186grt, 2 June 1917, 65 miles N by W from Noup Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

PRUDENCE, smack, 25grt, 3 June 1917, 15 miles WSW from Eddystone, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

GERALDA, smack, 46grt, 3 June 1917, 22 miles NE E from Cromer, mined and sunk

VIRGILIA, 209grt, 3 June 1917, 5 miles E from Girdleness, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs Skipper made prisoner

GOLDEN HOPE, 22grt, 7 June 1917, 30 miles E from Kinnaird Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

CARIAD, smack, 38grt, 8 June 1917, 6 miles E by S from Start Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

TORBAY LASS, smack, 38grt, 8 June 1917, 9 miles E by S from Start Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

ONWARD, smack, 39grt, 8 June 1917, 9 miles E by S from Start Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

OCEAN’S PRIDE, smack, 42grt, 8 June 1917, 9 miles E by S from Start Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

FRANCES, motor, 20grt, 28 June 1917, 10 miles NE from Spurn Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

ROSE OF JUNE, motor, 20grt, 28 June 1917, 10 miles NE from Spurn Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

WILLIAM AND BETTY, motor, 21grt, 28 June 1917, 10 miles NE from Spurn Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

ELSIE, motor, 20grt, 28 June 1917, 10 miles NE from Spurn Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

GLENELG, 32grt, 28 June 1917, 10 miles NE from Spurn Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

HARBINGER, 39grt, 28 June 1917, 10 miles NE from Spurn Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

CORONA, 48grt, 28 June 1917, 65 miles E from Sumburgh Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

FRIGATE BIRD, motor, 20grt, 28 June 1917, North Sea, captured by submarine, but not known how sunk

GEM, 79grt, 29 June 1917, 18 miles E by S from Rattray Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

MANX PRINCESS, 87grt, 29 June 1917, 18 miles E by S from Rattray Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

JULY 1917

GLEAM, smack, 54grt, 1 July 1917, mile ENE from S Owers Buoy, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ADVANCE, smack, 44grt, 1 July 1917, 5 miles SE from S Owers Buoy, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

RADIANCE, smack, 57grt, 1 July 1917, 3 miles N by E from North Leman Buoy, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

ECLIPSE, 185grt, 1 July 1917, 100 miles N by W from Brough of Birsa, Orkney, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

GENERAL BULLER, 72grt, 2 July 1917, 26 miles ESE from Sumburgh Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

HAMNAVOE, 57grt, 2 July 1917, 26 miles ESE from Sumburgh Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CHRYSOLITE, smack, 57grt, 4 July 1917, 4 miles North from Haisbro LV, mined and sunk 5 lives lost

LOCH KATRINE, 151grt, 4 July 1917, 85 miles SSE from Sando, Faeroe Islands, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

STOIC, trawler, defensively armed 200grt, 10 July 1917, 60 miles S by E from Sydero, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

PRETORIA, trawler, defensively armed 283grt, 10 July 1917, 60 miles S by E from Sydero, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ROMANTIC, 197grt, 10 July 1917, 60 miles S by E from Sydero, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

MABEL, 205grt, 10 July 1917, 60 miles S by E from Sydero, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

PACIFIC, 235grt, 10 July 1917, 60 miles S by E from Sydero, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

CEDRIC, 197grt, 10 July 1917, 60 miles S by E from Sydero, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

SEA KING, 185grt, 10 July 1917, 60 miles S by E from Sydero, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

PERIDOT, 214grt, 10 July 1917, 60 miles S by E from Sydero, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

ASAMA, trawler, defensively armed 284grt, 16 July 1917, 160 miles SW by S from the Fastnet, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire 1 life lost

YOUNG BERT, smack, 59grt, 31(?) July 1917, North Sea, reportedly captured by submarine, not known how sunk

AUGUST 1917

NARCISSUS, 58grt, 6 August 1917, 12 miles SE from the Tyne, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

GLORIOSA, smack, 23grt, 11 August 1917, 12 miles S by W from Caldy Is land, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

ELEAZAR, 111grt, 12 August 1917, 25 miles SW by W from St Ann's Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

JANE S, motor, 12grt, 14 August 1917, 11 miles SE from St Abb's Head, mined and sunk 5 lives lost

SUSIE, smack, 38grt, 17 August 1917, 10 miles NE by E from Scarborough, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire 1 life lost

SEPTEMBER 1917

UNITY, smack, 56grt, 5 September 1917, 8 miles East from Cross Sand LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

MARGARET, motor, 12grt, 5 September 1917, Near Wick, mined and sunk 5 lives lost

ROSARY, smack, 37grt, 6 September 1917, 6 miles W by N from Smith's Knoll Spar Buoy, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

FAMILY'S PRIDE, motor, 39grt, 8 September 1917, 28 miles E by S from Peterhead, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

ROSY CROSS, smack, 25grt, 11 September 1917, 4 miles N W by W from Crackington Haven, Cornwall, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

RONALD, smack, 38grt, 17 September 1917, 25 miles SW from Coningbeg LV, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

OUR BAIRNS, smack, 38grt, 17 September 1917, 25 miles SW from Coningbeg LV, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

OCTOBER 1917

WILLING BOYS, smack, 51grt, 2 October 1917, 10 miles NW from Smith's Knoll Spar Buoy, mined and sunk 5 lives lost,

PERSEVERANCE, smack, 30grt, 4 October 1917, 15 miles S by W from the Eddystone, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

RUPEE, smack, 39grt, 4 October 1917, 12 miles North from Lundy Island, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire 4 lives lost including skipper

YOUNG CLIFFORD, smack, 47grt, 4 October 1917, 12 miles North from Lundy Island, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

RELIANCE, 60grt, 7 October 1917 (?), North Sea, Believed mined and sunk 10 lives lost including skipper

NOVEMBER 1917

BREMIER, smack, 23grt, 27 November 1917, 16 miles SE from Start Point, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

COURAGE, smack, 39grt, 30 November 1917, 6 miles W by N from Lundy, North Light house, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

GAZELLE, smack, 41grt, 30 November 1917, 6 miles W by N from Lundy, North Light house, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

DECEMBER 1917

RION, smack, 39grt, 1 December 1917, 8 miles NE from Start Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

FORWARD, smack, 40grt, 10 December 1917, Of Aldeburgh, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

JOHN M SMART, 113grt, 12 December 1917, 10 miles East from the Tyne, sunk by TBD gunfire, 4 lives lost

AMADAVAT, 171grt, 12 December 1917, East Coast of Shetlands, believed mined and sunk 9 including skipper

NEPTUNE, smack, 50grt, 17 December 1917, Galway Bay, mined and sunk 4 lives lost

 

1918

JANUARY 1918

VEDA, smack, 25grt, 2 January 1918, 30 miles SSW from Eddystone, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

GRATITUDE, smack, 40grt, 4 January 1918, 8 miles SE by E from Berry Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

DAY SPRING, smack, 39grt, 4 January 1918, 8 miles SE from Berry Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

VARUNA, smack, 40grt, 4 January 1918, 15 miles SE by E from Berry Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

PREMIER, 89grt, 7 January 1918, 3 miles West from L. Eynort, Skye, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire 1 life lost

MAY, smack, 24grt, 26 January 1918, 18 miles SE E from Berry Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

IBEX, smack, 42grt, 29 January 1918, 14 miles SE by E from Berry Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ADDAX, smack, 40grt, 29 January 1918, 14 miles SE by E from Berry Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

GENERAL LEMAN, smack, 45grt, 29 January 1918, 14 miles SE by E from Berry Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

PERSEVERANCE, smack, 40grt, 29 January 1918, 14 miles SE by E from Berry Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

FEBRUARY 1918

HOLKAR, smack, 48grt, 6 February 1918, 8 Miles North from Trevose Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

STRATON, 197grt, 8 February 1918, 26 miles East from Humber LV, mined and sunk

MAGGIE SMITH, motor, 24grt, 9 February 1918, 3 miles North from Bell Rock, captured by submarine and possibly sunk by bomb, 3 lives lost

COMMANDER, smack, 47grt, 16 February 1918, 8 miles SW from Beer Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

SNOWDROP, smack, 40grt, 20 February 1918, 8 miles SW S from the Eddystone, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

IREX, smack, 16grt, 21 February 1918, 10 miles E by S from Hopes Nose, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

LEONORA, smack, 26grt, 21 February 1918, 11 miles East from Hopes Nose, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ROSEBUD, smack, 44grt, 21 February 1918, 10 miles SSE from Hopes Nose, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

IDALIA, smack, 23grt, 21 February 1918, 10 miles SE by S from Berry Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

ORYX, smack, 38grt, 21 February 1918, 10 miles SE by S from Berry Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

REAPER, 91grt, 21 February 1918, 2 miles NE from Tynemouth, mined and sunk 8 lives lost including Skipper

RAMBLER, trawler, defensively armed 92grt, 26 February 1918, 4 miles E from Blyth, mined and sunk 9 lives lost including skipper

MARCH 1918

MARGUERITE, smack, 10grt, 9 March 1918, 25 miles N E from Beaumaris Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

SUNRISE, smack, 24grt, 10 March 1918, 18 miles SE from Maughold Head, I of Man, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

WAVE, smack, 23grt, 10 March 1918, 10 miles S W by W from St Bees Head, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

W A MASSEY, 84grt, 11 March 1918, 4 miles W by N from Handa Id, Minch, mined and sunk 10 lives lost including Skipper

HONORA, motor, 29grt, 28 March 1918, 6 miles ENE from Whitby, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

BOTHA, motor, 17grt, 28 March 1918, 3 miles East from Whitby, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

NOEL, motor, 21grt, 28 March 1918, 6 miles NE by E from Whitby, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

BROTHERLY LOVE, motor, 19grt, 28 March 1918, 6 miles NE by E from Whitby, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

ST MICHAN, 43grt, 30 March 1918, 10 miles E from Lambay Island, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

GERALDINE, smack, 23grt, 30 March 1918, 10 miles E from Lambay Island, sunk by submarine, but not known how, 5 lives lost including skipper

APRIL 1918

RUTH, smack, 44grt, 13 April 1918, 1 miles ESE from S Cross Sand buoy, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

TYNE WAVE, 121grt, 23 April 1918, 20 miles WNW from Ramna Stacks, Shetland, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

PEREGRINE, 76grt, 23 April 1918, 15 miles NNW from Ramna Stacks, Shetland, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

MAY 1918

ECLIPSE, smack, 47grt, 26 May 1918, 10 miles NE by N from Smith's Knoll Spar Buoy, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

DAYSPRING, smack, 57grt, 26 May 1918, 10 miles NE by N from Smith's Knoll Spar Buoy, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

FORTUNA, smack, 61grt, 26 May 1918, 10 miles NE by N from Smith's Knoll Spar Buoy, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

WAYSIDE FLOWER, motor, 21grt, 27 May 1918, 20 miles NE by N from the Humber, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

CORONATION, motor, 19grt, 28 May 1918, 13 miles ESE from Flamborough Head, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

SEABIRD, motor, 15grt, 30 May 1918, 26 miles WNW from Calf of Man, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

GLAD TIDINGS, smack, 15grt, 30 May 1918, 26 miles WNW from Calf of Man, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

NEVER CAN TELL, smack, 31grt, 30 May 1918, 26 miles WNW from Calf of Man, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

SPARKLING WAVE, smack, 29grt, 30 May 1918, 26 miles WNW from Calf of Man, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

ST MARY, smack, 29grt, 30 May 1918, 26 miles WNW from Calf of Man, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

CYPRUS, smack, 35grt, 30 May 1918, 26 miles WNW from Calf of Man, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

HONEY BEE, motor, 34grt, 30 May 1918, 26 miles WNW from Calf of Man, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

JANE GORDON, smack, 27grt, 30 May 1918, 26 miles WNW from Calf of Man, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

LLOYD, smack, 35grt, 30 May 1918, 26 miles WNW from Calf of Man, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

MARIANNE MCCRUM, smack, 30grt, 30 May 1918, 26 miles WNW from Calf of Man, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

PRETTY POLLY, smack, 19grt, 31 May 1918, off Roundstone Bay, W of Ireland, attacked and sunk by submarine gunfire, 7 lives lost

JUNE 1918

EGRET, trawler, defensively armed 169grt, 1 June 1918, 2 miles E by N from Humber LV, torpedoed without warning by submarine and sunk, 11 life lost including Skipper

DIANTHUS, smack, 40grt, 6 June 1918, 5 miles N E from Smith's Knoll Spar Buoy, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

ACTIVE, smack, 46grt, 6 June 1918, 5 miles N E from Smith's Knoll Spar Buoy, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

BERYL, smack, 57grt, 6 June 1918, 5 miles N E from Smith's Knoll Spar Buoy, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

EROS, 181grt, 8 June 1918, North Sea, mined and sunk 6 lives lost including Skipper

POCHARD, 146grt, 28 June 1918, North Sea, mined and sunk

JULY 1918

ABY, motor, 25grt, 7 July 1918, 25 miles E N from Spurn Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

ALBION, motor, 22grt, 7 July 1918, 25 miles E N from Spurn Point, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

BOY JACK, smack, 57grt, 26 July 1918, 4 miles East from Cross Sand LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs 3 lives lost

FEAR NOT, smack, 59grt, 27 July 1918, 14 miles NNE from Haisborough LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

PASSION FLOWER, smack, 46grt, 27 July 1918, 14 miles NNE from Haisborough LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

I'LL TRY, smack, 51grt, 27 July 1918, 14 miles NNE from Haisborough LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

VALOUR, smack, 39grt, 27 July 1918, 14 miles NNE from Haisborough LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

PARAGON, smack, 56grt, 27 July 1918, 8 miles NE by E from Haisborough LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

LE BIJOU, smack, 46grt, 27 July 1918, 9 miles NE from Haisborough LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

SUCCESS, smack, 54grt, 27 July 1918, 7 miles NE by E from Haisborough LV, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

COUNSELLOR, smack, 56grt, 27 July 1918, 2 miles North from Haisborough LV, captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

FRANCIS ROBERT, smack, 44grt, 28 July 1918, 8 miles NE from Haisborough LV, captured by submarine, sunk by gunfire

AUGUST 1918

NELSON A, sailing vessel, 72grt, 4 August 1918, 25 miles from Shelburne, NS, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

TRIUMPH, 239grt, 20 August 1918, 60 miles SW by S from Cape Canso (NS), captured by submarine, converted into a raider, later scuttled,

UDA A SAUNDERS, sailing vessel, 125grt, 20 August 1918, 52 miles South from Cape Canso (NS), captured by submarine's raider ex-Triumph, sunk by bombs

LUCILLE M SCHNARE, sailing vessel, 121grt, 20 August 1918, 52 miles South from Cape Canso (NS), captured by submarine's raider ex-Triumph, sunk by bombs

PASADENA, sailing vessel, 91grt, 21 August 1918, 70 miles SSE from Cape Canso, NS, captured by submarine, sunk by bomb

E B WALTERS, sailing vessel, 98grt, 25 August 1918, 35 miles W by S from Little Miquelon (NFL), captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

C M WALTERS, sailing vessel, 107grt, 25 August 1918, 35 miles W by S from Little Miquelon (NFL), captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

VERNA D ADAMS, sailing vessel, 132grt, 25 August 1918, 35 miles W by S from Little Miquelon (NFL), captured by submarine's raider ex-Triumph, sunk by bombs

CLAYTON W WALTERS, sailing vessel, 80grt, 25 August 1918, off St Pierre (NFL), captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

MARION ADAMS, sailing vessel, 99grt, 25 August 1918, off St Pierre (NFL), captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

GLOAMING, sailing vessel, 100grt, 26 August 1918, 70 miles SSW from St Pierre (NFL), captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

ELSIE PORTER, sailing vessel, 136grt, 30 August 1918, 290 miles E N from St John's (NFL), captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

POTENTATE, sailing vessel, 136grt, 30 August 1918, 290 miles E N from St John's (NFL), captured by submarine, sunk by bombs

SEPTEMBER 1918

EUTHAMIA, trawler, defensively armed 142grt, 22 September 1918, 65 miles E by N N from Humber LV, mined and sunk

NOVEMBER 1918

CONSTER, smack, 25grt, 7 November 1918, off Rye, mined and sunk

 
 

back to Part 1
or to WW1 Losses Contents

revised 2/8/11


 

if any ads offend, please contact Naval-History.Net