Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

World War 1 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

1st - 30th SEPTEMBER 1914
in date, ship/unit & name order

HMS Hogue, armoured cruiser, lost 22 September 1914 (Maritime Quest, click to enlarge)

on to October 1914

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

 


 

 

Tuesday, 1 September 1914

 

Highflyer, old light cruiser, damaged 26 August

 GEORGE, Richard T, Seaman, RNR, B 2561, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 2 September 1914

 

Eyrie, hired drifter, minesweeper, mined and sunk in North Sea

 ALLEN, Frederick R, Deck Hand, Trawler Section, RNR, DA 884

 BRACEY, Walter, Deck Hand, Trawler Section, RNR, DA 883

 BURCH, Robert E, Deck Hand, Trawler Section, RNR, DA 885

 SCARLL, Thomas, Py/Skipper, RNR

 SLATER, William G, Deck Hand, Trawler Section, RNR, DA 888

 WHITING, William S, Engineman, Trawler Section, RNR, ES 471

 

 

 

Thursday, 3 September 1914

 

MINED AND SUNK IN NORTH SEA

 

Lindsell, hired drifter, minesweeper, mined and sunk in North Sea

 BAILEY, Ernest, Deck Hand, Trawler Section, RNR, DA 901

 BAKER, Arthur, Deck Hand, Trawler Section, RNR, DA 905

 SHARMAN, Arthur, 2nd Hand, Trawler Section, RNR, SA 253

 SHARMAN, Bertie W, Engineman, Trawler Section, RNR, ES 477

 WOODGATE, Charles A, Py/Skipper, RNR

 

Speedy, minesweeper, ex-torpedo gunboat, mined and sunk in North Sea

 CLAXTON, Edwin A, Officer's Steward 2c (Pens), 157283

__________

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 CAMERON, Donald McD, Petty Officer 1c (Pens), 127311, illness

 

 

Friday, 4 September 1914

 

Faulknor, flotilla leader  

 EMERSON, Harry B, Able Seaman, J 14283, ex-Amphion, light cruiser, illness

 

Fisgard, repair hulk, Portsmouth

 BUNDEY, Percy, Able Seaman, 124043, illness

 

 

Saturday, 5 September 1914

 

C.19, submarine

 HEAD, Ernest, Leading Seaman, 193392, drowned

 

Pathfinder, light cruiser, torpedoed and sunk by U.21 in North Sea

 ADDLEY, Edward, Officer's Steward 2c, L 3041 (Ch)

 ALDOUS, Cecil, Able Seaman, 211922 (Ch)

 ALEXANDER, Ernest, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5030 (Ch)

 AMIES, Stephen J, Boy 1c, J 22634 (Ch)

 ARMSTRONG, James, Stoker Petty Officer, 294264 (Ch)

 AUSTEN, William F, Ordinary Seaman, J 13723 (Ch)

 AVIS, William, Sergeant, RMLI, 10913 (Ch)

 AXUP, Victor E, Leading Signalman, 215587 (Ch)

 BAILEY, George H, Leading Seaman, 220337 (Ch)

 BAKER, Edward J, Petty Officer 1c, 164169 (Ch)

 BAKER, George B, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 399 (Ch)

 BALDOCK, William R, Stoker 1c, K 14609 (Ch)

 BALMAIN, John, Officer's Steward 3c, L 4470 (Ch)

 BANKS, George E, Stoker Petty Officer, 287551 (Ch)

 BARNETT, William (real name, but served as William Swann), Stoker 1c, SS 109372 (Ch)

 BARTLETT, Henry A, Stoker 2c, K 21843 (Ch)

 BAYFIELD, Alfred, Stoker Petty Officer, 286348 (Ch)

 BELL, George S, Stoker 1c, 308909 (Ch)

 BERTRAM, Philip, Stoker 1c, 363490 (Ch)

 BIRCH, Arthur E, Stoker 1c, K 7353 (Ch)

 BISHOP, James, Able Seaman, 229797 (Ch)

 BLOOMFIELD, Sidney H, Able Seaman, J 8083 (Ch)

 BOCK, Robert H, Stoker 1c, 111828 (Ch)

 BOLTON, George, Stoker 1c, K 6944 (Ch)

 BRASH, Prentis S, Petty Officer, 180365 (Ch)

 BRAY, George, Able Seaman, 216585 (Ch)

 BRIGHT, Eli, Gunner

 BROWN, Frederick G, Stoker 1c, K 15571 (Ch)

 BROWN, George F, Stoker 1c, K 15562 (Ch)

 BUCK, Frederick, Petty Officer, 210184 (Ch)

 BUTLER, Walter, Stoker 1c, 311362 (Ch)

 CALVERLEY, Lawrence B, Ordinary Seaman, J 13727 (Ch)

 CARDY, George J, Stoker 1c, 302500 (Ch)

 CAREY, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, J 17011 (Ch)

 CARNEGIE, Alexander, Shipwright 1c, 343178 (Ch)

 CARTER, Eccles J, Lieutenant

 CHAMBERS, William, Private, RMLI, 17362 (Ch)

 CHAMPION, Edward T, Stoker 2c, K 21840 (Ch)

 CHANCE, Joseph, Leading Stoker, K 1158 (Ch)

 CHAPPLE, John H, Corporal, RMLI, 14863 (Ch)

 CHARITY, John E, Stoker 2c, K 21839 (Ch)

 CHARLTON, John R, Telegraphist, J 11054 (Ch)

 CLARK, Albert, Private, RMLI, 14643 (Ch)

 CLARKE, Frederick W, Stoker 1c, 302310 (Ch)

 CLAYTON, Robert W, Private, RMLI, 13470 (Ch)

 CLOUGH, Alexander J, Chief Stoker, 291102 (Ch)

 COBB, Arthur V J, Signal Boy, J 24845 (Ch)

 COE, Herbert C, Leading Cook's Mate, M 20 (Ch)

 COLEMAN, George H, Stoker 2c, K 21846 (Ch)

 COLEMAN, William, Act/Leading Stoker, K 2090 (Ch)

 COLLINS, Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 106440 (Ch)

 COOPER, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 14542 (Ch)

 COPELAND, Tom, Officer's Steward 1c, 357988 (Ch)

 COPPINS, Hugh J, Stoker 2c, K 15587 (Ch)

 CORBETT, Michael P, Leading Stoker, 305374 (Ch)

 COSTELLOW, William J, Stoker 1c, K 14616 (Ch)

 COX, Swithin J, 2nd Writer, 347960 (Ch)

 DALEY, Herbert, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4231 (Ch)

 DASH, Frederick J, Officer's Cook 1c, 362215 (Po)

 DAVISON, Charles H G (real name, but served as Charles Henry Pettman), Petty Officer, 226607 (Ch)

 DAVY, George H, Stoker 1c, SS 111068 (Ch)

 DENNIS, Clarence F V, Stoker 2c, SS 115546 (Ch)

 DUCK, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, J 16642 (Ch)

 DURRANT, Cyril G P, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7271 (Ch)

 EVANS, William J, Able Seaman, 221679 (Ch)

 FAVELL, Ernest T, Lieutenant Commander

 FELTHAM, Arthur, Signalman, J 14117 (Ch)

 FINCH, Sydney W, Paymaster

 FISHER, Robert, Leading Carpenter's Crew, 344814 (Ch)

 FLUCKER, Thomas, Able Seaman, 213727 (Ch)

 FORD, Philip H, Signal Boatswain

 FORSYTH, Peter, Able Seaman, J 19371 (Ch)

 FREEMAN, Charles W C, Stoker 1c, K 15937 (Ch)

 FRENCH, Harry, Private, RMLI, 15653 (Ch)

 FRENCH, Henry J, Able Seaman, 237873 (Ch)

 GALLOWAY, Archibald W, Signalman, 232376 (Ch)

 GIBBONS, John, Signalman, J 3246 (Ch)

 GIBBS, Ernest, Stoker 1c, K 9189 (Ch)

 GILBEY, William E, Able Seaman, 221975 (Ch)

 GOBLE, Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 22061 (Ch)

 GOODWIN, Sidney A, Stoker 1c, K 17481 (Ch)

 GORMAN, Charles J, Stoker 1c, SS 108091 (Ch)

 GOSLING, Ernest A, Stoker 1c, K 9016 (Ch)

 GRAHAM, James, Ordinary Seaman, J 12576 (Ch)

 GREENAWAY, Sidney, Private, RMLI, 13484 (Ch)

 GREGORY, Thomas, Officer's Cook 2c, L 3030 (Po)

 GUILL, Raymond J, Petty Officer Telegraphist, J 269 (Ch)

 GURR, Stephen, 2nd Cooper, 296892 (Ch)

 GUY, William, Stoker 1c, SS 109628 (Ch)

 HALL, Ernest A, Stoker 1c, SS 111024 (Ch)

 HALL, George W, Stoker Petty Officer, 309236 (Ch)

 HALL, John F, Stoker 1c, K 11551 (Ch)

 HARDISTY, Wilfred, Boy 1c, J 22817 (Ch)

 HARLEY, George A, Stoker 1c, K 22631 (Ch)

 HARLOW, Thomas H, Act/Leading Stoker, 311600 (Ch)

 HARPER, William P J, Stoker 1c, 235017 (Ch)

 HENRY, Charles B, Leading Seaman, 172972 (Ch)

 HENSELEIT, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, J 16799 (Ch)

 HENSHER, Joseph, Stoker 2c, K 21848 (Ch)

 HIGH, George H, Boy 1c, J 22784 (Ch)

 HILL, Albert, Stoker 1c, 225607 (Ch)

 HILLIS, James H, Leading Stoker, K 4837 (Ch)

 HILTON, William E, Stoker 1c, K 16301 (Ch)

 HITCHCOCK, Edward W, Stoker Petty Officer, 308869 (Ch)

 HOLBROOK, Henry G, Stoker 1c, K 17531 (Ch)

 HOLDBROOK, Joseph, Boy 1c, J 22681 (Ch)

 HOLMES, Frederick H, Stoker 1c, K 17488 (Ch)

 HOSIE, William J, Leading Stoker, 310795 (Ch)

 HOWARD, Ernest G, Leading Stoker, 305880 (Ch)

 HOWARD, Thomas J, Leading Cook's Mate, M 43 (Ch)

 HOWLING, John M, Yeoman of Signals, 204855 (Ch)

 HUGHES, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 13379 (Ch)

 JARVIS, Edward W, Stoker 1c, 3111111 (Ch)

 JOLIFFE, John, Stoker 1c, SS 109240 (Ch)

 JONES, Arthur W, Stoker 1c, K 14776 (Ch)

 KEENE, Fred, Officer's Steward 1c, L 2470 (Po)

 KELLEHER, Christopher, Ordinary Seaman, J 16269 (Ch)

 KING, Alfred C L, Stoker 2c, K 17463 (Ch)

 KING, Sydney H, Stoker 1c, K 15574 (Ch)

 KINGSTON, Sydney, Sick Berth Steward 2c, 351152 (Ch)

 KNIGHT, Albert A, Stoker 1c, K 11029 (Ch)

 LADD, Ernest W, Able Seaman, J 18430 (Ch)

 LANDER, William E, Chief Shipwright, 340787 (Ch)

 LANE, Frank E, Ordinary Seaman, J 16811 (Ch)

 LARDNER, Roderick D, Yeoman of Signals, 221290 (Ch)

 LAW, James T, Private, RMLI, 15121 (Ch)

 LEATHER, Gerald, Lieutenant

 LEVERINGTON, William E, Stoker 1c, K 2677 (Ch)

 LEWIS, Alfred E, Leading Stoker, 302447 (Ch)

 LEWIS, Henry E, Able Seaman, J 20038 (Ch)

 LILLEY, Albert E G, Stoker 2c, K 21849 (Ch)

 LONG, Stuart S, Leading Seaman, 231412 (Ch)

 LUNON, Arthur J, Stoker 1c, K 14117 (Ch)

 MACKENZIE, Kenneth, Blacksmith, 342118 (Ch)

 MAGEE, Richard E, Master at Arms, 164813 (Ch)

 MANSFIELD, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 276756 (Ch)

 MARSH, Arthur, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 3940 (Ch)

 MASON, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, J 16559 (Ch)

 MAY, John, Ordinary Seaman, J 16137 (Ch)

 MCCORMICK, Frank, Stoker 1c, 304180 (Ch)

 MCDONALD, Alexander T C, Stoker 1c, K 11267 (Ch)

 MCKAY, James, Artificer Engineer

 MEAD, George H, Officer's Steward 3c, L 4292 (Ch)

 MEDHURST, George, Able Seaman, 234193 (Ch)

 MEEKER, Charles E, Ordinary Seaman, J 20933 (Ch)

 MESSAM, John W, Private, RMLI, 16830 (Ch)

 MILLS, Archibald H, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 6886 (Po)

 MOORE, Henry J, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 272213 (Ch)

 MORGAN, Francis M, Stoker 1c, K 5502 (Ch)

 MORPHEW, Arthur, Stoker 2c, SS 115038 (Ch)

 MORRIS, William, Leading Seaman, 214875 (Ch)

 MORRISON, Henry E, Gunner

 MOSS, Horace G, Signalman, J 12422 (Ch)

 MULADY, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 5091 (Ch)

 MUNN, Duncan, Painter 2c, 183670 (Ch)

 MUNN, George A, Shipwright 1c, 340648 (Ch)

 MURPHY, John C, Canteen Manager, Admiralty civilian

 NEVE, Basil H, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270424 (Ch)

 NEWMAN, Richard H, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, 183585 (Ch)

 NIXON, Francis E A, Ship's Steward, 219829 (Ch)

 NUNN, Frank A, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7311 (Ch)

 OLDBURY, Frederick, Chief Armourer, 340522 (Ch)

 OWEN, Edward R, Stoker 1c, SS 107833 (Ch)

 PALMER, George, Stoker 2c, K 22186 (Ch)

 PATTON, William, Leading Seaman, 188359 (Ch)

 PAUL, George T, Stoker 1c, SS 110586 (Ch)

 PEARCE, Harry C, Able Seaman, J 896 (Ch)

 PERYER, Albert E, Stoker Petty Officer, 306704 (Ch)

 PHILPOTT, Horace H, Stoker 2c, K 21845 (Ch)

 PHILPOTT, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 5016 (Ch)

 PLUMB, William, Private, RMLI, 12774 (Ch)

 PONTEFRACT, Robert, Private, RMLI, 17262 (Ch)

 POULTON, William M, Able Seaman, 213679 (Ch)

 POWELL, Charles V, Stoker 1c, SS 111772 (Ch)

 PROWSE, Arthur R, Able Seaman, J 3470 (Ch)

 PUTTICK, James F, Able Seaman, J 8750 (Ch)

 QUIGLEY, Hugh D, Sick Berth Attendant, M 5012 (Ch)

 QUIN, Sidney J, 2nd Writer, 347163 (Ch)

 RAMBERG, Karl A, Able Seaman, J 14096 (Ch)

 RANGECROFT, William E, Act/Chief Stoker, 283745 (Ch)

 RAY, James H, Stoker 2c, K 22054 (Ch)

 REVELEY, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 11753 (Ch)

 RICHARDS, John, Stoker 1c, 304400 (Ch)

 RICHARDSON, Arthur, Stoker 2c, K 21427 (Ch)

 RICHARDSON, Henry C, Private, RMLI, 13853 (Ch)

 RIXON, Frederick E, Able Seaman, J 14975 (Ch)

 ROBINSON, Lawrence L, Able Seaman, J 1445 (CH)

 ROBSON, Thomas W, Private, RMLI, 17824 (Ch)

 ROCKLEY, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, J 16809 (Ch)

 ROGERS, Joseph, Stoker 1c, K 20072 (Ch)

 ROGERS, Louis S, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian

 ROLT, John, Stoker 1c, K 11016 (Ch)

 ROW, James E, Act/Leading Stoker, K 1012 (Ch)

 RUMBLES, Alfred, Stoker 1c, 223110

 RUTTER, Emanuel, Stoker 1c, K 1699 (Ch)

 SALES, Henry, Stoker Petty Officer, 294058 (Ch)

 SAMPSON, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, K 14507 (Ch)

 SAMSON, William H, Leading Stoker, 182954 (Ch)

 SARGENT, Henry B, Stoker 1c, K 17490 (Ch)

 SCOTT, Charles E A, Leading Seaman, 218970 (Ch)

 SEARLES, Edward G, Able Seaman, J 12270 (Ch)

 SELLEN, Albert F, Stoker 1c, K 8993 (Ch)

 SELLICK, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 11306 (Ch)

 SHELDON, William G, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7115 (Ch)

 SMITH, Alfred E, Private, RMLI, 17617 (Ch)

 SMITH, Bertie W, Ordinary Seaman, J 22119 (Ch)

 SMITH, Gilbert J, Stoker 1c, K 6468 (Ch)

 SMITH, Percy L, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4670 (Ch)

 SMITH, Robert J, Stoker 1c, K 17440 (Ch)

 SMITH, William H, Mechanician, 292066 (Ch)

 SMITH, William O, Stoker 1c, 307471 (Ch)

 SONES, Herbert J, Signal Boy, J 24586 (Ch)

 SOUTH, Frederick, Leading Seaman, 224839 (Ch)

 SPAIN, Edward S S, Leading Seaman, 235099 (Ch)

 SPICE, Robert W, Stoker 1c, K 9019 (Ch)

 SPILLANE, Cornelius W, Stoker 1c, 308380 (Ch)

 SPOONER, Alexander, Leading Stoker, K 114 (Ch)

 STANDING, George W, Stoker 1c, K 12613 (Ch)

 STANLEY, Robert G, Chief Ship's Cook, 1766454 (Ch)

 STERN, William, Stoker 1c, K 5331 (Ch)

 STEWART, William H, Stoker 1c, 310491 (Ch)

 STONE, Cecil D, Ordinary Seaman, J 14500 (Ch)

 STOWE, Charles W, Able Seaman, SS 4086 (Ch)

 STUART, Percy C, Private, RMLI, 14085 (Ch)

 STYLES, Frederick G, Private, RMLI, 13796 (Ch)

 SWEETING, William, Stoker 1c, K 14606 (Ch)

 SYRETT, John, Leading Seaman, 235653 (Ch)

 TAYLOR, Frank, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 270109 (Ch)

 TAYLOR, Leo L, Mechanician, 298742 (Ch)

 TERRY, Charles H, Stoker Petty Officer, 293803 (Ch)

 THOMPSON, Bernard H L, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 175938 (Ch)

 TIDNAM, Thomas J S, Petty Officer, 196090 (Ch)

 TITTERINGTON, Leslie, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 272194 (Ch)

 TOOLEY, John J, Private, RMLI, 13005 (Ch)

 TROTT, Frederick J, Stoker 2c, K 21850 (Ch)

 TURPIN, Thomas C, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268940 (Ch)

 TYLER, Elias G, Stoker 2c, K 21415 (Ch)

 UNDERWOOD, Joseph S G, Ordinary Signalman, J 17076 (Ch)

 VENNING, Thomas A, Engineer Lieutenant Commander

 WALKER-WALTERS, Vivian A, Leading Signalman, 228510 (Ch)

 WALSH, Patrick, Carpenter's Crew, M 1741 (Ch)

 WALTERS, George, Stoker 1c, K 17428 (Ch)

 WAREING, Harry, Stoker 1c, K 6370 (Ch)

 WATERMAN, Leonard G, Ordinary Seaman, J 16648 (Ch)

 WATSON, George J, Leading Stoker, 298094 (Ch)

 WEBSTER, Harry, Electrical Artificer 2c, 347541 (Ch)

 WELCH, William G, Armourer's Crew, M 5907 (Ch)

 WENHAM, Charles, Stoker 1c, SS 111369 (Ch)

 WEST, Andrew, Stoker 1c, K 3964 (Ch)

 WESTERN, William C, Stoker Petty Officer, 230364 (Dev)

 WHITE, Benjamin W, Stoker 1c, K 11762 (Ch)

 WHITE, Ernest, Signal Boy, J 24874 (Ch)

 WHITEWAY, Thomas, Petty Officer, 208492 (Ch)

 WHITING, Charles, Ship's Corporal 1c, 186224 (Ch)

 WILLIAMS, Sydney E, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4202 (Ch)

 WINGFIELD, Joseph, Stoker 1c, 310594 (Ch)

 WOOD, Archibald A, Plumber's Mate, M 5490 (Ch)

 WOOD, John, Chief Stoker, 279879 (Ch)

 WOODS, Edward W, Signal Boy, J 24461 (Ch)

 WRIGHT, William H, Private, RMLI, 17936 (Ch)

 WYLLIE, William, Stoker 1c, 308390 (Ch)

 

 

Sunday, 6 September 1914

 

President, Heaadquarters Ship, London

 REYNOLDS, Francis H, Chief Armourer, 165336, died in UK

 

Royal Navy

 NELSON, Hon Maurice H, Rear Admiral (ret), died in UK

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 BAKER, Walter H V, Leading Signalman, 228754 (Dev), illness

 

 

Monday, 7 September 1914

 

Harpy, destroyer

 HEDGES, William T, Stoker 1c, SS 112680, died in RN Hospital Chatham

 

Royal Navy

 KERR, Howard, Captain, died in UK

 

 

Tuesday, 8 September 1914

 

HM Dockyard Simonstown

 SHUTT, W (initial only) T, 1st Writer, died in Simonstown

 

Royal Navy

 REDGRAVE, James, Chief Engineer (ret), died in UK

 TUSON, Vernon F, Lieutenant (ret), died in UK

 

Vengeance, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 BARBER, Robert, Stoker 1c, SS 109791 (Ch), drowned

 

 

Wednesday, 9 September 1914

 

Empress of Britain, armed merchant cruiser

 DRISCOLL, Michael, Seaman, RNR, C 2320, illness

 

 

Thursday, 10 September 1914

 

Argyll, cruiser, collision

 LETHERBY, Albert T, Private, RMLI, 15893 (Ply), DOI

 

Hampshire, cruiser

 BRUNNING, George J, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 269430 (Po), died in Hong Kong

 

Ocean, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 BOND, Thomas, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 1263), 116205 (Dev), drowned

 

Royal Marines

 MATSON, Charles G, Major, RM (ret), died in UK

 SCOTT, James W, Major General, RM (ret), died in UK

 

 

Friday, 11 September 1914

 

GERMAN NEW GUINEA

 

Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force, Papua, New Guinea

 ELWELL, Charles B, Lieutenant Commander, detached from RN for Duty

 MOFFATT, Robert D, Able Seaman, 121 (RAN)

 POCKLEY, Brian C A, Captain, Australian Army Medical Corps, DOW

 STREET, Henry W, Able Seaman, 419 (RAN)

 WALKER, John E (real name, but served as John Courtney), Able Seaman, 45 (RAN)

 WILLIAMS, William G V, Able Seaman, 294 (RAN)

 

CAMEROONS

 

Dwarf, gunboat, damaged in action

 COOMBER, Frederick H, Petty Officer, 19441 (Ch), DOW in Duala

__________ 

 

Royal Navy

 TINKLAR, Arthur R, Rear Admiral, died in UK

 

Talbot, old light cruiser

 BROCKMAN, William, Lieutenant, died in UK

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 ROSE, John, Boy 1c, J 26452, died in RN Hospital Haslar

 

 

Saturday, 12 September 1914

 

Royal Navy

 EDWARDS, John, Captain, died in UK

 

 

Sunday, 13 September 1914

 

Miranda, destroyer

 NEVE, Arthur H, Able Seaman, J 6845, drowned

 

RMA Eastney

 WILKINSON, Leonard T, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14032, illness in UK

 

RND, Hawke Battalion

 SPENSER, Hugh, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, illness in RM Infirmary, Deal

 

Swiftsure, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 YAHINJA, Mohamed, Seedie Stoker, (no service number listed), died in India

 

Tamar, Hong Kong

 NORRIS, William, Sergeant, RMLI, 12055 (Ch), drowned

 

 

Monday, 14 September 1914

 

GERMAN NEW GUINEA

 

AE.1 (RAN), submarine, disappeared on 14th, declared lost on 19th

 BAKER, Cyril L, Telegraphist, 1286 (RAN)

 BARTON, Sidney C, Leading Stoker, 8288 (RAN) RN 309518 (Dev)

 BESANT, Thomas F, Lieutenant Commander

 BLAKE, Ernest, Stoker, 7876 (RAN)

 BRAY, John J, Stoker, 1604 (RAN)

 CORBOULD, Gordon C, Leading Seaman, 7297 (RAN)

 DANCE, George, Signalman, 8262 (RAN) RN 230063 (Dev)

 DENNIS, Frederick G, Able Seaman, 8281 (RAN) RN 220438 (Dev)

 FETTES, James A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 7290 (RAN)

 FISHER, Arthur H, Able Seaman, 8191 (RAN)

 GOUGH, Henry J, Stoker, 8292 (RAN) RN 204767 (Dev)

 GUILBERT, Thomas F M, Petty Officer, 8279 (RAN) RN 208663 (Dev)

 GUILD, James, Stoker, 8287 (RAN) RN 302880 (Dev)

 GUY, William E, Leading Stoker, 8291 (RAN) RN 290601 (Dev)

 HODGE, Henry, Petty Officer, 8260 (RAN) RN 196497 (Dev)

 HODGKIN, George, Able Seaman, 8283 (RAN) RN 226508 (Dev)

 HOLT, Richard B, Stoker, 8266 (RAN)

 JARMAN, Jack, Able Seaman, 1138 (RAN)

 LOWE, Thomas E, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 8263 (RAN) RN 271421 (Dev)

 MARSLAND, John A, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 8274 (RAN) RN 270573 (Dev)

 MEEK, John, Act/Leading Stoker, 8290 (RAN) RN 218676 (Dev)

 MESSENGER, John, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 7291 (RAN)

 MOLONEY, John J, Stoker Petty Officer, 7299 (RAN)

 MOORE, Charles L, Lieutenant

 REARDON, John, Able Seaman, 7474 (RAN)

 SCARLETT, Hon Leopold F, Lieutenant (ret)

 SMAIL, Robert, Petty Officer, 1068 (RAN)

 STRETCH, Harry, Chief Stoker, 8265 (RAN) RN 278358 (Dev)

 THOMAS, James B, Able Seaman, 8111 (RAN)

 TRIBE, William, Petty Officer, 8261 (RN 191329 (Dev)

 WADDILOVE, William A, Stoker Petty Officer, 7300 (RAN)

 WILSON, Joseph W, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 8284 (RAN) RN 270296 (Dev)

 WILSON, Percy L, Stoker 1c, 7182 (RAN)

 WOODLAND, Frederick W, Able Seaman (RFR Po. B 5589), 7597 (RAN) 208916)

 WRIGHT, Charles F, Stoker Petty Officer, 7395 (RAN)

__________ 

 

Berwick, cruiser

 JOHNSON, Ernest, Stoker 1c, K 5825 (Dev), illness

 

CARMANIA V CAP TRAFALGAR

 

Carmania, armed merchant cruiser, damaged in action with German auxiliary cruiser in Central Atlantic, three also died of wounds on the 16th

 BURFITT, James C, Chief Petty Officer, 145283 (Po)

 GRANT, Norman, Seaman, RNR, B 4237

 MCLEOD, Kenneth J, Seaman, RNR, A 5348

 RUSSELL, Robert W, Seaman, RNR, B 5159

 SNELL, George J W, Corporal, RMLI, 11773 (Po)

 SNOWLING, George, Seaman, RNR, A 3970

__________ 

 

Royal Naval Air Service, flying in Henry Farman pusher biplane, crashed on landing in UK

 GATES, Richard T, Ty/Flight Lieutenant, DOI

 

Royal Navy

 WILLIAMS, Thomas D, Captain, died in UK

 

 

Tuesday, 15 September 1914

 

Hardy, destroyer

 BARNES, Sidney J, Able Seaman, 238797 (Dev), drowned

 LAKER, Frank E, Leading Telegraphist, J 1122 (Po), drowned

 STOKES, Richard D, Able Seaman, J 17864 (Po), drowned

 

Philomel (New Zealand Division of RN), old light cruiser

 GRANT, Frederick, Able Seaman, J 15258, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 16 September 1914

 

Carmania, armed merchant cruiser, damaged on 14th

 DIAPER, Cecil R, Seaman, RNR, B 4999, DOW

 DUGAN, Peter, Seaman, RNR, A 4613, DOW

 PIERCE, Richard, Seaman, RNR, D 1684, DOW

 

Exe, old destroyer

 DUPLOCK, James, Officer's Steward 2c, L 4054, drowned

 

TB.35, torpedo boat

 BADGER, Thomas V, Able Seaman, 210722, illness

 

 

Thursday, 17 September 1914

 

Endeavour, survey vessel

 POOLEY, Arthur, Stoker 2c, K 7458, died in UK

 

Fisgard II, repair ship, ex-ironclad Invincible, foundered in English Channel

 ABRAHAM, Frederick W, skilled labourer, Admiralty civilian

 BARKER, John F, civilian fitter

 BEAR, James H, Petty Officer 1c (Pens), 119092 (Po)

 COBB, Walter, Chief Petty Officer (Pens), 136664 (Po), in command

 CORFIELD, Percy J, civilian labourer

 DAVIES, James F, Shipwright, hired civilian

 EDWARDS, George R, Hammerman, Admiralty civilian

 FARLE, Frederick W, skilled labourer, Admiralty civilian

 FOOKS, Arthur W, Cook's Mate, M 4705 (Po)

 FRAMPTON, Ernest J, civilian labourer

 GREEN, Henry, hired civilian labourer

 MACLEOD, Donald, Seaman, RNR, A 4503

 MACRITCHIE, John, Seaman, RNR, A 5303

 MARETT, Edward, civilian labourer

 REYNOLDS, Alfred, skilled labourer

 SMITH, Henry, blacksmith, hired civilian

 WOODSIDE, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, C 3681

 

Swiftsure, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 WARD, Frederick V, Private, RMLI, 16161 (Ch), died in India

 

 

Friday, 18 September 1914

BELGIUM –18th/19th,  Royal Marine Brigade arrived Dunkirk to assist in defence of Antwerp

 

Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 BEAN, Isaac J, Stoker, RNR, S 3089, illness

 

Queen Mary, battlecruiser

 CATANACH, Arthur T, Stoker Petty Officer, K 3437, illness

 

Royal Navy

 COCKRAM, Charles, Chief Gunner (ret), died in UK

 

 

Saturday, 19 September 1914

 

Antrim, cruiser

 WILLOUGHBY, Bertie, Able Seaman, SS 4026 (Ch), drowned

 

 

Sunday, 20 September 1914

 

GERMAN EAST AFRICA

 

Pegasus, old light cruiser, sunk by German light cruiser Konigsberg off Zanzibar, four men died of wounds on 26, 27 September, 6, 8 October (wounded list included)

 ADAMS, James, Private, RMLI, 8638 (Ply)

 BOSLEY, Henry, Leading Stoker, K 13867 (Dev)

 BURNS, George A, Ordinary Seaman, J 15443 (Dev)

 BURROWS, Gilbert F, Able Seaman, 219216 (Dev)

 BUTLER, Harry J, Leading Stoker, 308768 (Dev)

 COLE, Edgar T, Stoker Petty Officer, 303260 (Dev)

 CONNOLLY, Richard, Able Seaman, J 4765 (Dev)

 DRAKE, John H, Lieutenant, RNR

 FARLIE, Edgar J, Private, RMLI, 10266 (Ply)

 FINEGAN, Joseph P, Stoker 1c, K 5600 (Dev)

 FRAMPTON, Alfred G, Armourer's Crew, M 6421 (Dev)

 GILL, James, Able Seaman, 234368 (Dev), died of wounds

 GLANVILLE, John H, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269246 (Dev)

 HANCOCK, James, Stoker 1c, K 13530 (Dev)

 HARDING, Benjamin C, Stoker 1c, K 13531 (Dev)

 HARPER, Lancelot L, Ordinary Seaman, J 15515 (Dev)

 HIGHAMS, Ernest E, Petty Officer, 162971 (Dev)

 HODGETTS, John W, Able Seaman, J 521 (Dev)

 HORILL, Ernest J, Petty Officer, 163249 (Dev)

 JENKINS, John, Leading Stoker, 311808 (Dev)

 MACEY, James W, Painter 2c, M 899 (Dev)

 MAY, William, Stoker 1c, 301157 (Dev)

 MCINTYRE, Thomas W, Corporal, RMLI, 14645 (Ply)

 NELIGAN, Maurice C, Chief Stoker, 172311 (Dev)

 NICHOLSON, James, Stoker 1c, K 14411 (Dev)

 O'SHEA, Edward, Blacksmith, 340351 (Dev)

 PATTLE, Alfred F, Ship's Cook, 344527 (Dev)

 PLASKETT, Herbert, Stoker 1c, K 13538 (Dev)

 ROWBERRY, George E, Leading Seaman, 22187 (Dev)

 SMITH, James, Able Seaman, 180994 (Dev)

 TONKS, Thomas, Signalman, J 9090 (Dev)

 TURNER, Richard C, Lieutenant Commander, died of wounds

 VAUGHAN, Alfred G, Able Seaman, 220217 (Dev)

 WRIGHT, Douglas H, Ordinary Seaman, J 15969 (Dev)

 WOUNDED

Adams, George Edward, Carpenter, RN, wounded

Beddows, Albert William, Stoker, 301646 (Po), wounded

Bilborough, James, Able Seaman, J15640 (Dev), wounded

Bowden, Canteen Assistant, severely wounded

Briggs, Samuel William Henry, Able Seaman, J8806 (Dev), wounded

Brown, William James, Able Seaman, 227825 (Dev), wounded

Brunker, George, Able Seaman, 222576 (Dev), wounded

Burt, John William, Stoker 1c, 295392 (Dev), wounded

Butler, Canteen Manager, slightly wounded

Carr, Christopher, Able Seaman, J 1193 (Dev)

Clarke, Horace William, Able Seaman, 224914 (Dev), wounded

Commins, George, Able Seaman, 238871 (Dev), wounded

Davis, Arthur Richard, Ordinary Seaman, J 15514, wounded

Derry, John Gidley, Clerk, RN, wounded

Edwards, Edgar John, Stoker 1c, K 15294 (Dev), wounded

Edwards, Leslie William Hemry, Ship's Steward Assistant, M 1995 (Dev), wounded

Evans, Reginald Thomas, Leading Signalman, 236013 (Dev), wounded

Gage, Frederick Charles, Leading Seaman, 229709 (Dev), wounded

Gill, James, Able Seaman, 234363, wounded

Goss, George William Charles, Gunner, RN, wounded

Gregory, William Robert Featherstanhaugh, Sub Lieutenant, RN, wounded

Hackworthy, Samuel Stanley, Stoker 1c, K 14421 (Dev), wounded

Hall, Albert Edward, Able Seaman, J 13932 (Dev), wounded

Hazlehurst, Frederick Thomas, Able Seaman, J 9678 (Dev), wounded

Hickman, Edgar, Ordinary Seaman, J 15510 (Dev), wounded

Horrell, Irwin George, Leading Seaman, 219793 (Dev), wounded

Jacka, Frank, Cook's Mate, 347533 (Dev), wounded

Jones, William Alfred Willcox, Ordinary Seaman, J 15588 (Dev), wounded

Kilgore, Samuel John, Ordinary Seaman, J 17386, wounded

King, Percival Charles, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 235463 (Dev), wounded

Lawrance, Leonard Claude, Leading Seaman, 235960 (Dev), wounded

Lee, George, Able Seaman, J 14012 (Dev), wounded

Llewllyn, George St John, Lieutenant, RN, wounded

Mathias, Hubert Parmee, Shipwright, 346004 (Dev), wounded

McCarthy, Richard Joseph, Stoker 1c, SS 112879 (Dev), wounded

Morgan, Charles, Able Seaman, SS 3322 (Dev)

Nobes, William Lewis, Able Seaman, J 969 (Dev), wounded

Pepperell, Frederick John, Able Seaman, 219275 (Dev), wounded

Phillips, John Elias, Able Seaman, 180066 (Dev), wounded

Pickersgill, Tom, Ordinary Seaman, J 17340, wounded

Pobjoy, Henry Albert Edward, Stoker 1c, K 14181 (Dev), wounded

Pudner, Gilbert, Able Seaman, 164857 (Dev), wounded

Puleston, Frank, Stoker 1c, K 14406 (Dev), wounded

Ridewood, James Bilbie, Armourer's Mate, 345905 (Dev), wounded

Sanders, Samuel, Stoker Petty Officer, 199506 (Dev), wounded

Satterford, Richard Douglas, Ordinary Seaman, J 15174 (Dev), wounded

Seath, Thomas William Spencer, Staff Paymaster, RN, slightly wounded

Smith, Alfred, Able Seaman, J 14265 (Dev), wounded

Thompson, David, Private, PLY 12483, wounded

Thorne, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 13254 (Dev), wounded

Tillotson, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, J 15731 (Dev), wounded

Ward, James Henry, 2nd Cooper, 343443 (Dev), wounded

Whalley, Charles, Ordinary Seaman, J 16416 (Dev)

Whitton, Herbert John, Able Seaman, 185044 (Dev), wounded (right and following)

Wiblin, Frederick John Sellick, Plumber, 343641 (Dev), wounded

Wide, Walter Henry, Stoker 1c, K 14398 (Dev), wounded

William, John, Able Seaman, J 11886 (Dev), wounded

Williams, Walter Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, J 15478 (Dev), wounded

 

     

Some of the HMS Pegasus wounded, including AB Herbert Whitton (standing centre, with beard), in hospital. Also the letter to his wife, Mrs Lilian Whitting, informing her that he had been wounded in action. With thanks to his great grand-daughter Alison Drewery (3/10/11)

 

__________ 

 

Rifleman, destroyer

 BOWERMAN, Gerald, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 2403, drowned

 

War Signal Station Tara

 HOGAN, John, Leading Boatman, 194182 (Dev), illness

 

 

Monday, 21 September 1914

 

Carmania, armed merchant cruiser, damaged on 14th

 LAWRENSON, James, Trimmer, 393494 (MMR), DOW

 

Ettrick, old destroyer

 SEWELL, Arthur W, Petty Officer Stoker, 293213, died in sick quarters, Chatham

 

Europa, old cruiser

 WARD, John T, Act/Leading Stoker, K 960, illness in UK

 

RND, Hood Battalion

 BUCK, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, ZX 26, illness in RM Infirmary, Deal

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 SELWOOD, Herbert G, Able Seaman, J 9321, died in UK

 

 

Tuesday, 22 September 1914

 

SINKING OF CRUISERS ABOUKIR, HOGUE, CRESSY OF DUTCH COAST by U.9

 

Aboukir (survivor list included)

 ABBS, Tom W R, Sick Berth Attendant, M 4398 (Ch)

 ABRATHAT, William, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1999), 12609 (Ch)

 ADAMS, George T, Able Seaman (RFR B 9765), 205993 (Ch)

 ADAMS, Thomas H, Able Seaman (RFR B 6034), 188155 (Ch)

 ALDIS, Harry, Petty Officer Stoker, 283643 (Ch)

 ALLEN, Thomas M, Seaman, RNR, C 3133

 ALLISON, Robert, Leading Carpenter's Crew, 119411 (Ch)

 ALLSOP, Anthony V G, Midshipman

 AMOS, Albert E, Officer's Steward 2c, 365970 (Ch)

 ANDERSON, Robert S, Private, RMLI, 16946 (Ch)

 ANDREW, Harry, Seaman, RNR, B 9672

 ANDREWS, James J, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 4206), 162842 (Ch)

 ANSELL, Charles H, Armourer's Mate, M 2728 (Ch)

 ARNOLD, Robert, Private, RMLI, 16953 (Ch)

 ASSITER, Alfred, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 168358 (Ch)

 BAILEY, William, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 576), 5560 (Ch)

 BAILEY, William, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7729), SS 103118 (Ch)

 BAILLIE, Douglas A, Leading Seaman, 230740 (Ch)

 BAKER, Marshall, Able Seaman (RFR B 3734), 166055 (Ch)

 BAKER, William H, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4754 (Ch)

 BAKER, William J, Blacksmith, 341057 (Ch)

 BALDING, Robert, Able Seaman (RFR B 6413), 190103 (Ch)

 BARBER, Alfred E, Able Seaman (RFR 8817), 205320 (Ch)

 BARCHARD, Geoffrey B, Midshipman

 BARLING, Henry W, Chief Stoker, 281047 (Ch)

 BARLOW, Thomas A, Stoker 1c, K 11741 (Ch)

 BARNES, Thomas, Blacksmith, 344039 (Ch)

 BARRATT, Percival J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7811), SS 103275 (Ch)

 BARRETT, William G J, Seaman, RNR, B 2677

 BARTLETT, Charles F, Seaman, RNR, D 1858

 BARTON, Henry, Leading Stoker (RFR B 10176), 298707 (Ch)

 BATEY, Edward H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7358 ), SS 102501 (Ch)

 BEANLAND, Harry, Leading Stoker (RFR B 10231), 298948 (Ch)

 BEARMAN, Willie G, Leading Seaman, 155050 (Ch)

 BEE, Harry, Leading Seaman, J 5226 (Ch)

 BEECHING, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 6257), 186613 (Ch)

 BEER, Francis J, Boatswain (ret)

 BENNETT, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7936), 292894 (Ch)

 BENNETT, Thomas H, Stoker 1c, K 12083 (Ch)

 BERRY, Thomas S, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7823), SS 103290 (Ch)

 BIDDLECOMBE, Edward G, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 8781 (Ch)

 BLAKE, Augustus E, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 2043), 153991 (Ch)

 BOARDMAN, Albert, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10135 (Ch)

 BOND, Walter, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7905), SS 103590 (Ch)

 BOULDEN, Reuben W H, Leading Seaman, 237607 (Ch)

 BOURNE, Ernest, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4221), 294840 (Ch)

 BOWEN, George F, Able Seaman (RFR B 2434), 169906 (Ch)

 BOWMAN, Frederick, Seaman, RNR, C 1793

 BRADFORD, Bertram H M, Lieutenant (ret)

 BRADSHAW, Matthew, Private, RMLI, 12547 (Ch)

 BRAMALL, Horace, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7357 (Ch)

 BRANTINGHAM, George, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 155692 (Po)

 BRENCHLEY, Arthur, Leading Seaman, 215494 (Ch)

 BRENCHLEY, George C, Able Seaman (RFR B 6640), 223932 (Ch)

 BRETTELL, Samuel T, Petty Officer (NS), 210526 (Ch)

 BREWSTER, Charles (real name, but served as Charles Butler), Seaman, RNR, C 3442

 BROCKWELL, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, K 2386 (Ch)

 BROOKING, Charles W, Act/Gunner

 BROWN, Albert E, Officer's Steward 2c, L 4305 (Ch)

 BROWN, Harry J, Seaman, RNR, A 4010

 BROWN, Hedley, Stoker 1c, K 15474 (Ch)

 BROWN, Herbert H, Bugler, RMA, RMA 11965 (Ch)

 BROWN, Walter G, Seaman, RNR, C 1363

 BROWNLEE, James A, Petty Officer (NS), 186918 (Ch)

 BROYD, Ernest J, Able Seaman (RFR B 9569), 203287 (Ch)

 BRUMPTON, Ernest W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 5923 (Ch)

 BUCKETT, Henry, Stoker 1c, 309963 (Ch)

 BUCKINGHAM, Alfred T, Private, RMLI, 13830 (Ch)

 BUCKINGHAM, James, Petty Officer (RFR B 10250), 181522 (Ch)

 BULL, Philip, Stoker 1c, K 1422 (Ch)

 BURDISS, William, Stoker, RNR, T 2985

 BURGESS, William H G, Able Seaman (RFR B 3611), 185552 (Ch)

 BURKE, Cornelius, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7775), SS 103254 (Ch)

 BURR, Harold, Able Seaman, J 2742 (Ch)

 BURRARD, Norman S, Stoker 1c, K 14263 (Po)

 BURRELL, Frederick, Able Seaman, 192638 (Ch)

 BURTON, James A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7513), SS 102819 (Ch)

 BUTTON, John S, Seaman, RNR, D 1540

 BYRNE, Herbert H, Leading Seaman, 184370 (Ch)

 CALVERLEY, James, Armourer, 312978 (Ch)

 CAMPBELL, Harold E, Cook's Mate, M 2482 (Ch)

 CARPENTER, George H, Stoker 2c, K 21585 (Ch)

 CARTER, Ernest G, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1983), 15997 (Ch)

 CASE, Henry, Stoker (RFR B 302), 277037 (Ch)

 CATT, Edward, Able Seaman (RFR B 6389), 189109 (Ch)

 CHALLIS, Walter, Leading Signalman (RFR B 10042), 224820 (Ch)

 CHAPLIN, Edward R, Stoker (RFR B 6421), 223109 (Ch)

 CHAPMAN, Alfred, Stoker 1c, SS 112062 (Ch)

 CHAPMAN, Clement, Sailmaker's Mate (RFR B 3220), 169201 (Ch)

 CHENNELL, Ernest, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7424), 291447 (Ch)

 CHILES, Stanley M, Leading Seaman, 210508 (Ch)

 CHILTON, Free, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7510), SS 102823 (Ch)

 CHILVERS, Percy E, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13375 (Ch)

 CHOWN, Herbert, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1828), 10923 (Ch)

 CLAW, Sydney T, Able Seaman (RFR B 9334), 186777 (Ch)

 CLAY, Harry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8970), SS 105678 (Ch)

 CLELAND, Matthew, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8945), SS 105660 (Ch)

 CLINTON, Richard, Stoker Petty Officer, 296947 (Ch)

 CLOVER, Reginald W, Able Seaman (RFR B 6552), 202676 (Ch)

 COCKMAN, George, Stoker 1c, K 9045 (Ch)

 COKER, Horace, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7715), SS 103095 (Ch)

 COLE, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 9802), 213861 (Ch)

 COLENUTT, Albert E, Stoker 1c, K 14944 (Po)

 COLLINS, Ernest G S, Gunner, RMA, RMA 11488 (Ch)

 COLLINS, Samuel, Ordinary Seaman, J 23622 (Dev)

 COLYER, Reginald J, Leading Seaman, 194323 (Ch)

 CONDRON, Edward, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 8605), 295103 (Ch)

 CONNETT, Henry, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 885), RMA 6322 (Ch)

 COOK, Alfred J, Able Seaman, 211035 (Ch)

 COOKSLEY, Arthur G, Gunner, RMA, RMA 8388 (Ch)

 COOPER, Stanley J, Armourer's Crew, 228727 (Ch)

 CORDWELL, William S, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 1103), RMA 7989 (Ch)

 COTTAM, Harry F, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271794 (Ch)

 COTTINGHAM, Herbert, Able Seaman (RFR B 6015), 210795 (Ch)

 COTTON, Thomas F, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c (Pens), 149729 (Po)

 COULL, Charles W, Leading Shipwright, 347244 (Ch)

 COULTART, William P, Stoker 1c, K 16961 (Ch)

 COUNTER, Walter G, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1831), 13098 (Ch)

 COURT, Frederick W, Chief Armourer, 340995 (Ch)

 COUSENS, Arthur, Seaman, RNR, C 2403

 COX, Anthony, Stoker (RFR B 978), 281549 (Ch)

 COXHEAD, Guy T, Gunner, RMA (RFR 767), RMA 7834 (Ch)

 CRAVEN, Edward, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7125), SS 101858 (Ch)

 CRAWLEY, Harold, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7549), SS 102735 (Ch)

 CRIPPS, George, Able Seaman, 206557 (Ch)

 CRISP, James F, Seaman, RNR, C 3607

 CROCK, Thomas, Petty Officer 3c (RFR B 4647), 158554 (Ch)

 CRUISE, Peter, Stoker 1c, SS 115533 (Po)

 CURRIE, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 11225 (Ch)

 DABNER, Robert, Petty Officer (NS), 198199 (Ch)

 DAINES, Horace W, Yeoman of Signals (NS), 190565 (Ch)

 DANIELS, James, Able Seaman, J 1544 (Ch)

 DANIELS, John A, Stoker 1c, K 14505 (Ch)

 DAVIDSON, William, Chief Petty Officer (NS), 156472 (Ch)

 DAVIES, John R, Able Seaman (RFR B 5466), 178192 (Ch)

 DAVIS, Arthur A, Stoker Petty Officer, 306743 (Ch)

 DAVIS, Reginald W, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1011

 DAWDRY, Thomas, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7924), SS 103616 (Ch)

 DAWES, Albert, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13515 (Ch)

 DAY, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 10277), 299330 (Ch)

 DAY, Charles F, Gunner, RMA (FRF B 1089), RMA 7880 (Ch)

 DAY, John W, Able Seaman (RFR B 9629), SS 2346 (Ch)

 DAY, Reginald C W, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian

 DEAN, Horace E, Electrical Artificer 1c, 345055 (Ch)

 DEANE, Herbert A, Lieutenant, RNR

 DENHAM, Charles F, Stoker 1c, K 15731 (Po)

 DENNIER, William H S, Warrant Electrician, RNR

 DERING, Frederick C, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269692 (Ch)

 DICKSON, James S, Able Seaman (RFR B 6192), 185733 (Ch)

 DOBINSON, George W, Chief Carpenter

 DONNELLY, Hugh, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8868), SS 105635 (Ch)

 DOREY, William H, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 843), RMA 6064 (Ch)

 DOUGLAS, Alfred S, Stoker 1c, K 15466 (Ch)

 DOWNEY, John M, Stoker 2c, K 16000 (Ch)

 DRAKE, Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 113476 (Ch)

 DRIVER, Henry, Able Seaman (RFR B 9724), 202065 (Ch)

 DUTTON, Ralph, Leading Seaman (RFR B 5172), 177334 (Ch)

 ELDRIDGE, Thomas H, Seaman, RNR, A 2410

 ELLIOTT, Henry, Stoker 1c, 231737 (Po)

 ELLIS, George W, Able Seaman, J 1773 (Ch)

 EVERALL, Edward H, Able Seaman, 233891 (Ch)

 EVERITT, Alfred E, Engineer Commander

 EWEN, Ernest C, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4650 (Ch)

 FAIRWEATHER, William H, Stoker 1c, K 6889 (Ch)

 FARR, John, Seaman, RNR, C 3525

 FENDLEY, John R, Leading Stoker (RFR B 5634), 284849 (Ch)

 FENNELL, John, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 907) (Pens), 121737 (Ch)

 FENNESY, Richard, Private, RMLI (RFR B 603), 13254 (Ch)

 FERNS, Harold J, Able Seaman (RFR B 3516), 196242 (Ch)

 FESTER, William E, Able Seaman (RFR B 7345), 224906 (Ch)

 FIELD, Clifford, Captain, RM

 FIELDER, Albert E, Leading Stoker (Coast Guard), 299691 (Po)

 FINLAY, George H, Chief Petty Officer Wireless Telegraph Operator, 495 WTS (Ch)

 FINLAYSON, Charles T, Seaman, RNR, C 1757

 FISHER, Arthur E, Able Seaman, 205321 (Ch)

 FISHER, Edward, Stoker (RFR B 7255), SS 102176 (Ch)

 FLYNN, James, Stoker, RNR, T 1894

 FOLEY, Thomas F, Sick Berth Attendant, M 5213 (Ch)

 FORD, Robert J, Private, RMLI, 15137 (Ch)

 FOSTER, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8497), SS 104740 (Ch)

 FRANKLIN, Benjamin, Able Seaman (RFR B 3262), 164423 (Ch)

 FREEBOROUGH, Charles H, Leading Seaman, 228949 (Ch)

 FRENCH, John E, Able Seaman (RFR B 10100), 202476 (Ch)

 FROGGATT, Alexander, Private, RMLI, 15598 (Ch)

 FRY, Horace, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7348), 291257 (Ch)

 FULLICK, Robert S, Stoker 1c, K 13038 (Po)

 FUNNELL, Thomas E, Leading Stoker (Coast Guard), 299136 (Po)

 FYSH, William, Seaman, RNR, A 2986

 GARDNER, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 2431), 179552 (Ch)

 GARROD, Charles V, Able Seaman (RFR 9185), 200552 (Ch)

 GENERY, Hugh T W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7382), SS 102512 (Ch)

 GIBBS, Albert W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7975), SS 103638 (Ch)

 GILL, George R, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8912), SS 105666 (Ch)

 GILLAM, Cecil T, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7686), SS 103002 (Ch)

 GILLARD, William J, Able Seaman (RFR B 5641), 191989 (Ch)

 GLITHRO, Frank W, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1707), 12573 (Ch)

 GODDEN, Arthur H G, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5087 (Ch)

 GOLDSMITH, Bertie H, Able Seaman (RFR B 7484), 224845 (Ch)

 GOLLOP, Alphonse, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 806), 9652 (Ch)

 GOODHEW, Thomas H, Stoker (RFR B 649), 353191 (Ch)

 GOODRICH, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7953), SS 103620 (Ch)

 GOODWIN, John H, Petty Officer 1c, 183350 (Ch)

 GORDON, William J, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7458), SS 192575

 GORE-BROWNE, Geoffrey, Midshipman

 GRATTAGE, Samuel T, Leading Stoker (RFR Ch B 10246), 299157

 GRAY, Philip, Leading Cook's Mate, M 1818 (Ch)

 GREEN, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 14516 (Ch)

 GREEN, Horace E, Private, RMLI, 16692 (Ch)

 GREEN, William S, Able Seaman, J 2660 (Ch)

 GREENER, William E, Able Seaman, 234657 (Ch)

 GRIFFITH, Thomas F, Gunner, RMA, RMA B 1266 (Ch)

 GRIFFITHS, Walter H, Private, RMLI, 17349 (Ch)

 GRIMBLE, Walter, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271958 (Ch)

 GRIST Robert G Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 337) 191485

 GRYLLS, Desse E, Stoker, RNR, E 1849

 GUY, Arthur C J, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 2606), 181667

 GUY, Harry A, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 6191), 181815

 HALEY, Richard E, Chief Shipwright, 166625 (Ch)

 HALL, George W, Stoker 1c, K 3209 (Po)

 HALL, William F, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9080), 294862

 HALLETT, Arthur, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 1451 (Ch)

 HAMILTON, Frederick C, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 6099), 192278

 HAMILTON, John G, Stoker, RNR, T 2828

 HAMMOND, Frederick, Stoker (RFR Ch B 926), 283493

 HARLAND, William T, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 6014), 226744

 HARNEY, John, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1038

 HARRIS, Waldron, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269689 (Ch)

 HARRIS, William H, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 3468), 187321

 HARRISON, John B, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 2392), 182829

 HARRISON, Thomas E, Lieutenant Commander (ret)

 HARRISON, William G, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 6606), 197077

 HART, Edward J, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch. 7915), SS 103600

 HARVEY, Emmanuel, Lance Sergeant, RMA, RMA 9497 (Ch)

 HARVEY, William E, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR Ch B 10437), 299944

 HARWOOD, Arthur E, 2nd Yeoman of Signals (RFR Ch B 325), 130190

 HASKELL, Frank, Gunner, RMA, 11032 (Ch)

 HAWKINS, Charles V, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7332), SS 102225

 HAYNES, Ernest G, Stoker, RNR, U 790

 HAYWARD, Thomas A, Able Seaman, SS 3057 (Ch)

 HEARN, Charles J, Private, RMLI, 8592 (Ch)

 HEARN, Edgar F, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7604), SS 102977

 HEATH, Alfred J, Leading Seaman (RFR Ch B 10771), 205750

 HENDERSON, Robert H, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 6216), 187023

 HERBERT, Ernest, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 2093), 189862

 HESTER, William H, Chief Sick Berth Steward, 350550 (Ch)

 HEWLETT, Wilfrid A, Chief Electrical Artificer 2c, 345053 (Ch)

 HIGGINS, Harry, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1987), 15690 (Ch)

 HILL, Charles W J, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9149), 204395

 HILLS, Frederick, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7257), SS 102186

 HINTON, Sidney A, Act/Bombardier, RMA, RMA 12189 (Ch)

 HODGES, William H, Corporal, RMLI (RFR Ch B 916), 5535 (Ch)

 HOFFMAN, Frances E C, Seaman, RNR, B 3257

 HOGAN, John, Seaman, RNR, B 2505

 HOLDER, George S, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 2078), 154330

 HOLLAND, John W, Seaman, RNR, D 3646

 HOOPER, Thomas E, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9526), 209135

 HOPPS, Hugh J, Surgeon

 HORN, James, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 3329), 191756

 HORNE, John M, Petty Officer (NS), 188024 (Ch)

 HORTON, George, Leading Stoker (RFR Ch B 1952), 277903

 HOWE, Ernest J C, Chief Armourer, 159565 (Ch)

 HOWES, Albert E, Petty Officer (NS), 191768 (Ch)

 HOWES, Herbert A, Leading Seaman (RFR Ch B 4914), 201629

 HUGHES, Henry J, Leading Seaman (RFR Ch B 4663), 171044

 INWOOD, Arthur W, Warrant Electrician, RNR

 IRVEN, Walter J, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 3648), 176302

 IZZARD, William, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7558), SS 102795

 JAMES, Thomas, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7911), SS 103598

 JASPER, William, Able Seaman, 214626 (Ch)

 JEFFRIES, Herbert J, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 3423), 188870

 JENNINGS, Allen W M, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 2401), 165648

 JENNINGS, Arthur, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 6422), 305498

 JOBBINS, Thomas A, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7733), SS 103098

 JOHNSON, Herbert W, Shipwright 2c, 346902 (Ch)

 JOHNSON, John, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 3644), 190781

 JOHNSTON, Reuben J, Sick Berth Steward, 350469 (Ch)

 JONES, George W, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7306), SS 102172

 JONES, John T, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1883), 12139 (Ch)

 JORDAN, Alfred, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 3733), 182347

 KADWELL, William, Corporal, RMLI, 13957 (Ch)

 KAVANAGH, Thomas J C, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 1521), 177201

 KEABLE, Joseph W, Stoker 1c, K 14165 (Ch)

 KEELER, Sidney, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7234), SS 102151

 KENNARD, Stanley C, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1981), 12643 (Ch)

 KENT, Alfred H, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 3666), 203801

 KERR, Archibald D, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9932), SS 2542

 KERR, William J, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9102), SS 105934

 KIDD, George, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7865), 299560

 KING, Edward, Signal Boy, J 22608 (Ch)

 KING, Henry W, Stoker, RNR, U 1419

 KING, Thomas G, Warrant Mechanician

 KING, William, Stoker 1c, SS 10209 (Ch)

 KYDD, James P, Leading Seaman, 215363 (Ch)

 LADDS, Daniel F, Seaman, RNR, C 3435

 LAKE, Tom, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 2598), 169200

 LAMKIN, Charles A, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7786), SS 103257

 LANGFORD, Wallace, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 6017), 182043

 LEATHWOOD, John P, Act/Gunner

 LEE, George F, Stoker (RFR Ch B 5473), 301936

 LEEK, William, Able Seaman, 218963 (Ch)

 LEGGETT, George, Private, RMLI, 15230 (Ch)

 LEMON, John H, Stoker, RNR, S 1375

 LEWIS, Henry J, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 6215), 187617

 LIBBITER, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 9591 (Ch)

 LIGHTWOOD, James, Leading Seaman, 233265 (Ch)

 LINSDELL, Henry, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 3328), 162235

 LLOYD, Francis W A, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12644 (Ch)

 LLOYD, Frederick A, Bugler, RMLI, 18106 (Ch)

 LOCKE, Archibald C, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7470), SS 102630

 LONG, John E, Stoker (RFR Ch B 7397), SS 102426

 LORD, George, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 2358), 184692

 LOW, Andrew L, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 1084 (Ch)

 LOWTH, James F A, Corporal, RMLI, 14721 (Ch)

 MACKINNON, Charles, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7581), SS 102965

 MAHON, Patrick S, Act/Assistant Paymaster, RNR

 MAINWOOD, William R, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR Ch B 666), 10398 (Ch)

 MAISEY, Walter S, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 8384), 203623

 MANN, William H, Sergeant, RMLI, E 13136 (Ch)

 MANSFIELD, John R, Able Seaman, 213674 (Po)

 MARSHALL, Albert F, Plumber, 340898 (Ch)

 MARSON, Herbert, Stoker 1c, K 14685 (Po)

 MARTIN, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7258), SS 102123 (Ch)

 MARTIN, William, Stoker 1c, K 11808 (Ch)

 MASON, Walter T, Shipwright, 324914 (Ch)

 MASSEY, Charles T, Chief Petty Officer Wireless Telegraph Operator, RNR, 498 WTS (Ch)

 MAY, William, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1089), 7402 (Ch)

 MAYNARD, Daniel, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 862), 13894 (Ch)

 MCBRIDE, Gilbert, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B. 7954), SS 103628

 MCGINNITY, Frederick, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 6631), 215701

 MCINTOSH, Laurence S, Stoker 1c, 283715 (Po)

 MCLEOD, Charles (real name, but served as Charles Williams), Gunner, RMA (RFR B 370), RMA 5128

 MCLOUGHLIN, Francis, Stoker 1c, K 3640 (Ch)

 MEADOWS, James H, Leading Stoker (RFR Ch B 488), 278492

 MEDHURST, John E, Stoker 1c (RFR B Ch B 7839), 298939

 MEEHAN, William, Chief Engine Room Artificer, 124820 (Ch)

 MERCER, Edward A, Stoker 1c, K 14665 (Po)

 MERCHANT, William, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 2559), 207436

 METCALFE, Richard, Master at Arms, 159487 (Ch)

 MILLER, Edward, Py/2nd Cook's Mate, M 7799 (Ch)

 MILLER, Lionel, Able Seaman, 172498 (Ch)

 MITTEN, Thomas H, Stoker 1c, K 15477 (Ch)

 MOGG, Frederick H, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 6446), 189140

 MONK, Henry W, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7907), SS 103585

 MOSS, Samuel, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 3653), 177261

 MUMFORD, Harry, Able Seaman, J 13954 (Ch)

 MURGATROYD, Walter E, Stoker 1c, K 14723 (Ch)

 MUSSETT, John W, Seaman, RNR, 2633 B

 NEWHAM, Arthur J, Petty Officer (NS), 208884 (Ch)

 NEWMAN, William H, Act/Chief Stoker, 293000 (Ch)

 NEWTON, William H, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13524 (Ch)

 NICHOLS, William H, Stoker (RFR Ch B 4613), 173115

 NICOL, Frank, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7237), SS 102206

 NICOL, Walter, Stoker 1c, K 14678 (Po)

 NOBBS, William R, Seaman, RNR, 2282 A

 NORLEY, Sidney H, Act/Chief Stoker, 295527 (Ch)

 O'MALLEY, Edward, Stoker, RNR, 728 V

 OSMOND, Harold C, Cook's Mate, M 5542 (Ch)

 PAGE, David, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10386 (Ch)

 PAGE, John, Petty Officer (Torpedo), 194013 (Ch)

 PAGE, William T, Leading Stoker (RFR Ch B 7537), 291861

 PAGE, William W, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9632), SS 2347

 PAINE, Thomas H, Leading Telegraphist, 239741 (Ch)

 PALMER, John J, 2nd Writer, 346138 (Ch)

 PARSONS, Edward J, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 3656), 201013

 PATRICK, James, Stoker, RNR, 1346 S

 PERKINS, Charles E, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9009), SS 105825

 PETTY, Frank, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 1171), RMA 8723

 PHELAN, John H, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 5716), SS 100695

 PHILLIPS, Edward A, Leading Signalman (RFR Ch B 8614), 199553

 PHILLIPS, Stephen A, Armourer, 340270 (Ch)

 PIDWELL, Charles J, Chief Shipwright, 340922 (Ch)

 PILLING, Walter, Able Seaman, 214963 (Ch)

 PLUME, George, Master at Arms (RFR Ch A 1814), 350101

 POINTER, William, Able Seaman, 220380 (Ch)

 POTTER, Bert, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch. 2622), 284614

 POWELL, Arthur C, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 1720), 124746

 POWELL, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, 284603 (Ch)

 PRIMMER, George W, Private, RMLI, 15993 (Ch)

 PRIOR, James, Private, RMLI, 10711 (Ch)

 PROCTER, Thomas, Able Seaman, 224748 (Ch)

 QUINN, Thomas, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 5827), SS 100714

 RALPH, Charles W, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7430), SS 102654

 RATE, Richard A, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7516), SS 102766

 RAWLINS, Clifford A, Stoker 1c, K 9107 (Ch)

 RAY, George, Sergeant, RMA (RFR A 0761), RMA 4579

 READ, Frederick W, Stoker, RNR, 1618 U

 REED, Ernest W, Chief Stoker, 295282 (Ch)

 REID, William B, Able Seaman, J 1591 (Ch)

 RICHARDSON, William J, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 69), 173718

 RICHER, Ernest G (real name, but served as Ernest G Smith), Stoker 2c, K 17544 (Ch)

 RILEY, Herbert L, Midshipman

 ROBERTS, Joseph B, Petty Officer (RFR Ch B 3178), 183890

 ROBERTS, Thomas, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 968), RMA 6853

 ROBERTSON, Alan D C, Midshipman

 ROBINSON, Abraham B, Stoker 1c, K 14971 (Ch)

 ROBINSON, Frank, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 3228), 191640

 ROBINSON, William H, Corporal, RMLI (RFR A 0580), RMA 2241

 ROBSON, Rev Edward G U, Act/Chaplain

 RODGERS, George, Leading Seaman, RNR, 1780 C

 ROGERS, Albert S, Stoker 1c, 301451 (Po)

 ROOME, Philip W, Fleet Paymaster

 ROSE, Charles E, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1351), 8300 (Ch)

 ROSS, Cecil J, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7241), SS 102193

 ROYES, Thomas P, Private, RMLI, 16894 (Ch)

 RUDD, Alexander R, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 6654), 222193

 RUSSELL, Henry J, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 5326), 182451

 RUSSELL, Henry J, Stoker 1c, K 19360 (Ch)

 RYAN, Charles, Petty Officer (NS), 177312 (Ch)

 RYE, Frederick C, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1183), 9248 (Ch)

 RYLANCE, William H, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 4190), 277713

 SADLER, William, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7474), SS 102594

 SAMS, Harry, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 648), 4095 (Ply)

 SANDERSON, John, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9224), 202928

 SANDS, Hugh, Stoker 1c, SS 109990 (Ch)

 SAPSTEAD, George F, Private, RMLI, 12320 (Ch)

 SARGENT, Frederick, Chief Ship's Cook, 149368 (Ch)

 SAVAGE, Harry, Chief Armourer, 340576 (Ch)

 SCAMATON, Patrick, Ship's Steward Assistant, 347430 (Ch)

 SCOTT, Charles, Seaman, RNR, 2930 A

 SETTERFIELD, Charles A, Stoker 1c, K 3322 (Ch)

 SHADRAKE, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, 306734 (Ch)

 SHARMAN, Frederick, Chief Stoker (RFR Ch A 2009), 163555

 SHARP, Arthur, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12711 (Ch)

 SHAVE, William J, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 5822), 187872

 SHAW, John, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 1519), 181767

 SHEA, James H, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 1114), RMA 8154 (Ch)

 SHEPHERD, James, Petty Officer (NS), 187749 (Ch)

 SHEPPARD, Charles A, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10101), 208670

 SHONK, William C, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 8533), 306982

 SHRUBSALL, William J, Gunner

 SIDGWICK, George, Stoker, RNR, 2057 U

 SILCOX, William H, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10074), 213480

 SIMMONS, Albert, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10519), 193736

 SIMPSON, John, Petty Officer 1c, 164860 (Ch)

 SLATER, Charles, Stoker 1c, SS 110190 (Po)

 SMITH, Adolphus S, Leading Signalman, 220809 (Ch)

 SMITH, Arthur P, Stoker Petty Officer, 308719 (Ch)

 SMITH, Frederick J, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 6480), 288029

 SMITH, Sidney, Officer's Steward 3c, L 4434 (Ch)

 SMITH, Sidney C, Blacksmith, 343371 (Ch)

 SMITH, Stanley I, Able Seaman, J 3080 (Ch)

 SMITH, Sydney, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 2564), 186020

 SMITH, Thomas G, Gunner, RMA, RMA B 100 (Ch)

 SMITH, William E, Officer's Cook 1c, 1874 (Ch)

 SNELL, William J, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12869 (Ch)

 SOLLITT, George W, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 3544), 164973

 SOUTHERTON, Harry P, Stoker 1c, K 14664 (Po)

 STAFF, Samuel R, Leading Seaman (RFR Ch B 10485), 215096

 STAFFORD, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 16390 (Ch)

 STAFFORD, Rowland H, Stoker 1c, K 3801 (Ch)

 STALLARD, William H, Able Seaman, 240992 (Ch)

 STEPHENS, George E, Stoker 1c, K 14049 (Ch)

 STEPHENS, John, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9680), 201448

 STEVENS, William F, Petty Officer (NS), 233917 (Ch)

 STOKER, Frederick W, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4905 (Ch)

 STOKES, Thomas W, Able Seaman, 238670

 STOPHER, James F, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7731), SS 103115

 STOREY, George A, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 5735), SS 100704

 STREVENS, Francis, Able Seaman, J 6277 (Po)

 STRONG, Albert V, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 2133), 191308 (Ch)

 STUBBS, Albert C W, Able Seaman, J 706 (Ch)

 STUBBS, John D, Midshipman

 SWANN, Thomas H, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7964), 292930

 SYMMANS, John F, Gunner, RMA, RMA O 952 (Ch)

 SYMMS, Charles F, Telegraphist, J 3596 (Ch)

 SYNES, Thomas, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7950), SS 103617

 SYRED, Frederick A, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 149442 (Ch)

 TAYLOR, Ernest, Painter 1c, 166048 (Ch)

 TAYLOR, George W, Officer's Steward 2c, L 3147 (Ch)

 TERRY, Frank A, Stoker 1c, K 15464 (Ch)

 TERRY, Frederick John Cortopassi, Ordinary Signalman, J 20300 (Ch)

 THICK, John C, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12173 (Ch)

 THOMPSON, Robert, Stoker, RNR, 759 V

 THOMSON, Andrew R, Chief Armourer, 340547 (Ch)

 THURLEY, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 14029 (Ch)

 TITE, Charles J, Stoker 1c, SS 111796 (Ch)

 TOCHER, John L, Petty Officer (NS), 215576 (Ch)

 TOTTIE, Oscar W, Lieutenant

 TOWNSEND, Henry C W, Able Seaman, 239251 (Ch)

 TRAVERS, Albert J, Stoker 1c, K 14738 (Po)

 TRIGGS, Woodman G, Ship's Corporal (RFR Ch B 3710), 163287

 TRITTON, Robert E, Leading Seaman, 227159 (Ch)

 TUPPER, Ernest, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR Ch B 10769), 300721

 UDEN, Frederick W, Able Seaman, J 7028 (Ch)

 VILES, William, Gunner, RMA, RMA 13533 (Ch)

 WACKETT, Frederick J, Petty Officer 2c (RFR Ch B 3158), 151740

 WALDECK, Frederick, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 1506), 185963

 WALKER, Robert, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7858), 292549

 WALLACE, Joseph, Leading Stoker, 282825 (Ch)

 WALTHO, Thomas J, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 5537), SS 100423

 WALTON, George H, Sergeant, RMA (RFR 0696), RMA 4307

 WATSON, James G, Lieutenant, RNR

 WATSON, James W, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1978), 12532

 WATSON, John R B, Seaman, RNR, 4571 A

 WATSON, William E, Ordinary Seaman, J 27778 (Ch)

 WATTS, James, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7920), SS 103428

 WEAVER, Albert A L, Leading Stoker, 308507 (Ch)

 WEBB, Gabriel C, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270880 (Ch)

 WELLER, Jack, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 2414), 181557

 WELLS, Arthur, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7240), SS 102191

 WELLS, Harry, Stoker 1c, SS 111410 (Ch)

 WELSH, David F, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, 1198 EA

 WEST, William E, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7810), SS 103265

 WESTWOOD, John, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12264 (Ch)

 WHATLEY, Frank, Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 142041 (Po)

 WHENNELL, James, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7812), SS 103273

 WHETLOR, Arthur C, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 6180), 214591

 WHITEHEAD, James S, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 2390), 161600

 WIGG, Edward C, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 1497), 208328

 WILKINS, George, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1512), 9557

 WILKINS, Harry, Engine Room Artificer 1c (Pens), 152465 (Ch)

 WILLIAMS, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 3806 (Po)

 WILLINGALE, Sidney G, Petty Officer (NS), 197336 (Ch)

 WILLIS, Thomas, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 3672), 160183

 WILSON, Harry, Leading Seaman, 233319 (Ch)

 WINDLE, John, Officer's Steward 1c, L 2085 (Ch)

 WING, Matthew, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 2016), 13265

 WINTER, William, Able Seaman, 230420 (Ch)

 WOOD, Charles W, Able Seaman, J 11863 (Ch)

 WOODROFF, William J, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 816), 8842

 WOODS, Charles, Stoker, RNR, 1676 U

 WOODS, Maurice, Seaman, RNR, 5005 A

 WOOLLEY, William A, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 1169), 279527

 WRIGHT, Edward, Able Seaman, 213768 (Ch)

 WRIGHT, Leonard F H, Stoker 2c, K 19544 (Ch)

 YATES, Lenham, Stoker 1c, K 12517 (Ch)

 YOUNG, Archibald E, Chief Stoker (RFR Ch B 2077), 163559

 YOUNG, Thomas W, Stoker 1c, K 15465 (Ch)

SURVIVORS

 Abbott, James, Seaman, RNR, 2639C

 Adams, George William, Stoker 1c, SS 102758, RFR B 7518

 Adock, F, Seaman, RNR, 4030A

 Allen, Charles Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 102149, RFR B 7236

 Allen, William, Seaman, RNR, 1947D

 Artis, George W, Seaman, RNR, 1382C

 Atkins, Reginald Edward, Stoker 1c, SS 103014, RFR B 7709

 Austin, George Henry, Petty Officer  2c (Coast Guard), 173518, RFR B 1017

 Bailey, Jacob, Seaman, RNR, 3028C

 Baker, Albert William, Stoker 1c, SS 102183

 Barnes, Walter Edward, Leading Seaman, 185135, RFR B  6765

 Barrow, James Stephan, Leading Seaman, 207384

 Bartlett, William Charles, Cook's Mate, 167308

 Barton, John, Able Seaman, 179872, RFR B 2627

 Beach, George Thomas, Petty Officer  2c, 178258, RFR B 5103

 Bell, Robert, Able Seaman, 182011

 Biggs, Charles Richard, Able Seaman, 178365, RFR B 2405, slightly injured

 Binfield, Frederick Idenden, Able Seaman, 206525, RFR B 1774

 Bishop, Robert James, Signalman, 238723

 Bittle, William Frederick Joseph, Able Seaman, J 8566

 Black, John, Able Seaman, 224466

 Blake, James, Stoker 1c, SS 104178, RFR B 8188

 Bond, Alfred, Leading Seaman (Coast Guard), 294836 (Dev)

 Boorman, Horace, Stoker 1c, SS 104895, RFR B

 Braham, Frank, Stoker 1c, SS 103271, RFR B 7818

 Briggs, James, Able Seaman, 198036

 Broadhurst, Samuel Warren, Leading Seaman, 225044

 Brown, Alfred F, Officers' Steward 3c, L 4950

 Brown, Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 102510, RFR Ch B 7378

 Brown, W  H, Gunner, RMA

 Bulley, Henry Daniel, Able Seaman, 179022, RFR B 2634

 Bullock, George, Able Seaman, 212500, RFR B 6143

 Burgess, George, Able Seaman, 180397, RFR B 6553

 Burness, Samuel Arthur, Able Seaman, 184406 (Dev), RFR B 3726

 Burrluck, Owen Allen, Stoker 1c, 277981, RFR B 1215

 Byrd, George John, Stoker 1c, SS 103251, RFR B

 Caldicott, Douglas Howard, Able Seaman, J 9241

 Callen, Percy Wellington Osler, Able Seaman, 195557, RFR B 6013

 Cambridge, Hugh, Ordinary Signalman, J 5681

 Chamberlain, Charles Edwin, Chief Engine Room Artificer  2c, 269894. slightly injured

 Chandler, James A, Private, RMLI, CH 16304

 Chapman, Henry, Stoker 1c, 277040, RFR B

 Cheltnam, Henry, Leading Stoker, 290709, RFR B 5690

 Cheyne, John J, Seaman, RNR, 3488C

 Chick, Arthur Edwin, Stoker 1c, SS 102198, RFR B 7255

 Chopping, Henry Frederick, Leading Stoker, 297490, RFR Ch B 9746

 Clench, Frederick, Stoker 1c, SS 102493, RFR 7355

 Cloete, Edward B, Lieutenant Commander.

 Cocker, Christopher, Able Seaman, 165307

 Cole, Percy, Able Seaman, 200714

 Connell, Maurice, Gunner, RMA, 7328

 Cooke, Christopher A G, Midshipman.

 Cooper, Herbert, Able Seaman, 912934

 Coppard, Harry, Able Seaman, 192065, RFR B 7100

 Corbyn, Joseph Charles, Leading Seaman, 191857

 Corram, William Joseph, Chief Engine Room Artificer  1c (Pens), 162031

 Coughlan, J, Seaman, RNR, 1490D

 Coupe, Harry Rowland, Able Seaman, 189372, RFR B 6229

 Cracknell, George N, Clerk.

 Dack, Edmund, Stoker 1c, SS 103613, RFR B 7952

 Dale, William John, Chief Petty Officer, 125462

 Daniels, Alfred Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 10436 (Po)

 Darby, Stanley, Leading Seaman, 230188

 Davies, James Henry, Able Seaman, J 1002, RFR B 2593

 Daws, James, Able Seaman, 182260

 Dawson, Charles, Signal Boy, J 25951

 Dawson, Charles Percy, Able Seaman, 201425 (Po)

 Dean, Albert Henry, Stoker 1c, K 17103

 Dettman, Frederick Henry, Stoker 1c, SS 103295, RFR B 7869, slightly injured

 Devereux, William Richard, Bugler, CH 17925

 Dew, Roderick, Able Seaman, 204337

 Dickens, Joseph, Stoker 1c, K 11274

 Ditch, George, Able Seaman, 180605, RFR B 2385

 Doig, Thomas Kidd, Leading Stoker, 286991, RFR B

 Donnelly, R, Seaman, RNR, 1228D

 Douglas, Frank, Stoker 1c, K 12643

 Dove, Thomas, Able Seaman, 185856, RFR B 6344

 Drummond, George, Private, RMLI, CH 14853

 Drummond, John E, Captain.

 Dry, James Ferrand, Able Seaman, 191528, RFR B 6592

 Ede, Henry, Leading Stoker (Coast Guard), 302076 (Po)

 Edwards, Frank George, Able Seaman, 157184, RFR B 2286

 Ellis, Alfred, Able Seaman, 154018, RFR B 2097

 Enticknap, Edward John, Able Seaman, 211379

 Etchell, Charles William, Leading Stoker, 291388

 Everett, Arthur James, Able Seaman, 184301, RFR Ch B 3633

 Everett, William F, Leading Seaman, 239237

 Fagg, William, Seaman, RNR, 2764A

 Farmer, William Frederick, Officers' Steward 2c, L 4312

 Farnley, Arthur H, Signal Boatswain.

 Fitzwatrick, Patrick, Ship's Corporal, 202169

 Flavell, Ernest Samuel, Stoker 1c, SS 101497, RFR B 7309

 Fotheringham, Alexander, Able Seaman, 187026, RFR B 2053

 Fowler, William John, Able Seaman, 237318

 Franklin, Percy George, Gunner, RMA, 12660

 Fraser, Alfred George, Able Seaman, 206543, RFR B 1709

 Fry, Walter Herbert, Able Seaman, 157747, RFR B 2393

 Fryer, Thomas, Leading Stoker, 288412

 Godsmark, Horace, Leading Stoker, 163581, RFR B 2193

 Goodsell, John, Able Seaman, 225172

 Gordon, Joseph S, Stoker 1c, SS 104406

 Gorman, David Richard Charles, Leading Seaman, 180657, RFR B 5400

 Gower, William, Leading Seaman, 205384, RFR B 10739

 Griffiths, Thomas, Petty Officer  1c, 159475, RFR B 1375

 Grover, James John, Able Seaman, 189025, RFR B 3722

 Hale, Henry, Engine Room Artificer  4c, M 1163

 Hall, Alfred John, Petty Officer  (N S ), 201631

 Hall, James, Seaman, RNR, 2171A

 Hanrahan, Patrick, Able Seaman, 184713, RFR B 1492

 Hanson, Charles William, 2ND YEOMAN OF SignalS, 189793

 Harris, J, Seaman, RNR, 3123B

 Hart, Henry, Able Seaman, 194570, RFR Ch B 3641

 Hatton, William John, Able Seaman, 193100, RFR B 6408, slightly injured

 Hayles, John, Able Seaman, 151533

 Hazel, Arthur Walter, Able Seaman, 155305, RFR B 3400

 Hearn, John, Able Seaman, 187657, RFR B 1611

 Higgans, Thomas, Petty Officer  1c, 168024

 Hill, George Benjamin, Private, RMLI, CH 11310

 Hiscutt, Robert, Canteen Manager.

 Hone, Harry John, Petty Officer, 186791, RFR B 2857

 Howard, William Horace, Gunner, RMA, 7183

 Howlett, Herbert George, Able Seaman, 235321

 Hudson, George Richard, Able Seaman, 188826

 Hughes, John B, Lieutenant.

 Hughes, Thomas Frederick, Able Seaman, 198976

 Huntlea, Joseph, Able Seaman, 187687, RFR Ch B 3658

 Hutt, John E, Petty Officer  1c, 212725

 Huxham, Percy J B, Engineer Lieutenant Commander.

 Irons, Alfred, Stoker 1c, SS 102514, RFR B 7388

 Irwin, William, Seaman, RNR, 2240D

 Jensen, Albert Leonard, Stoker 1c, SS 102767, RFR B 7534, slightly injured

 Johnson, Arthur, Stoker 1c, 309615

 Jones, Edward, Stoker 1c, 229213

 Jones, Frederick G, Stoker 1c, K 19427 (Po)

 Kanhard, William, Stoker 1c, 291926, RFR B 7574

 Kendall, William, Stoker 1c, 310501

 Kendrick, William, Able Seaman, 174620, RFR Ch B 3632

 Kibble, Thomas, Lance Corporal, RMLI, CH 15558

 Kimber, James Horatio Nelson, Able Seaman, 188336, RFR Ch B 3645

 King, Frederick, Able Seaman, 234161, RFR B 9382, alias Frederick Richards

 Kinsey, Alexander, Stoker 1c, SS 108479, RFR B 10564

 Kneller, Cecil, Bugler, CH 18128

 Knights, Arthur Edwin, Leading Seaman, 235026

 Lacey, George Edward, Able Seaman, 185173 (Dev), slightly injured

 Lander, Arthur, Able Seaman, 194648, RFR B 2085`

 Lander, Joseph Webster, Able Seaman, 207337

 Lavery, William, Stoker 1c, 174612 (Po)

 Lawrence, Walter, Armourers Mate, 300142

 Lear, Bertie Philip, Gunner, RMA, 12163

 Lee, Alfred Charles, Stoker 1c, SS 107347. alias Alfred Lee Maskell

 Legge, Walter John, Master at Arms, 147852

 Lester, Thomas R, 2ND SICK BERTH Steward, 351344

 Levitt, Lewis Augustus, Stoker 1c, 285223, RFR B 5830, slightly injured

 Liddle, Richard, Stoker 1c, SS 103587, RFR B 7892

 Lind, W  J, Seaman, RNR, 1814C

 Lock, Arthur George, Able Seaman, J 1892

 Longhurst, Walter E, Stoker 1c, 295552

 Ludby, Alfred, Able Seaman, 177913

 Luxon, Stuart Harry, Petty Officer  (N S ), 214306

 Mackey, Charles M, R N R, 904 E A. slightly injured

 Mackinow, Ernest Frederick, Able Seaman, 188213, RFR B 2169

 Manning, Alfred William, Able Seaman, 193601

 Marriott, James W D, Gunner, RMA, 13316

 Marsh, Wilfred Henry, Able Seaman, 169838, RFR B 3179

 Martin, John, Leading Seaman, 240128

 Mauleverer, Claude Du P  S M G, Midshipman.

 Mayell, Levi Wade, Leading Stoker, 167266

 Mccauley, Charles, Stoker 1c, SS 104046, RFR B 8255

 Mccloud, George, Seaman, RNR, 2289D

 Mccoy, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, 3632S

 Mcleod, Norman, Seaman, RNR, 2218D

 Mcrill, Albert George Edward, Officers' Steward 3c, L 4318

 Mcshea, Joseph Patrick, Petty Officer  1c, 187784

 Mcveigh, Charles Joseph, Stoker 1c, SS 102937, RFR B 7609

 Mcwhirter, Henry, Chief Carpenter's Mate, 141141. slightly injured

 Meacock, Frank A, Private, RMLI, CH 13029. slightly injured

 Mettyear, George, Gunner, RMA, 9111

 Miles, Bertram John, Stoker 1c, SS 102660, RFR B 7453

 Miles, George James, Chief Stoker, 153627, RFR Ch A 1809, alias Elliott

 Miles, Richard, Able Seaman, 188799, RFR Ch B 7098

 Mills, George Robert, Gunner, RMA, 13545

 Mills, John, Stoker 1c, 292368

 Milton, Alfred J, Seaman, RNR, 4930A

 Milway, Ralph, Stoker 1c, 306987. slightly injured

 Morgan, Horace, Able Seaman, 177985, RFR B 2402

 Moss, Charles Frederick, Able Seaman, 207443

 Murray, James, Stoker, RNR, 1957U

 Murrell, Edward  John, Able Seaman, 183566, RFR Ch B

 Nixon, Thomas, Stoker 1c, 289255, RFR Ch B 9156, slightly injured

 Norris, John, Stoker 1c, 292881, RFR B 7928

 Noyes, Eric J B, Lieutenant, RMLI.

 Nuttall, Henry Thomas, Leading Signalman, 226088

 O'connor, David, Stoker 1c, SS 102771, RFR B 7544

 Osborne, Frederick Henry, Stoker 1c, SS 102498, RFR Ch B 7357

 Parker, James S, Lieutenant Commander.

 Pascall, John, Leading Stoker, 284055, RFR Ch B 6558

 Petts, Matthew, Seaman, RNR, 1810C

 Phillips, Andrew James, Able Seaman, 163758

 Philps, Sidney Walter Gerard, Able Seaman, 190676, RFR B 2068

 Pickering, Alfred, Able Seaman, 211295, RFR B 6727

 Preston, William Henry, Able Seaman, 210990, RFR B 8505

 Prideaux, Walter Edward, Leading Seaman, J 11783

 Priestley, George Albert, Private, RMLI, CH 16227

 Questad, John William, Cooper, 198870

 Redt, Ernest, Able Seaman, 184356

 Rees, Oswald, Fleet Surgeon.

 Reeves, Joseph Dancey, Chief Petty Officer  Telegraphist, 192309

 Reeves, W  A, Stoker, RNR, 3730A

 Rickard, Allan, Ship's Steward, 344202

 Ricketss, Reuben Ralph, Able Seaman, 181006

 Roberts, Albert, Leading Stoker, 297656, RFR B 9767

 Roberts, Leonard Cecil, Third Writer, M 6929

 Robinson, Henry, Petty Officer  1c, 132652, RFR B 3210

 Robinson, Lumley, Artificer Engineer.

 Robson, George Parson, Shipwright 2c, 323923

 Rogers, Thomas Henry, Leading Seaman, 177535, RFR B 5066)

 Rolstone, James Henry, Able Seaman, 187177, RFR B 5918

 Ross, Peter, Seaman, RNR, 5814A

 Rowland, Charles Victor, Shipwright 1c, 343591

 Russ, Henry, Gunner, RMA, 9473

 Sacker, Frederick Percival, Stoker 1c, SS 103615, RFR B 7922)

 Sanders, Charles Richard, Petty Officer  (N S ), 183948

 Sayer, James Edward, Able Seaman, 192197, RFR B 5953

 Scott, Walter Isaac, Able Seaman, 231285

 Seago, H  J, Seaman, RNR, 3967B

 Sells, William F, Commander.

 Shiling, Richard, Stoker 1c, 166496

 Sigston, Josiah, Private, RMLI, CH 16054

 Simmonds, Albert, Ship's Cook, 347062

 Smith, Charles F, Lieutenant (acting), RNR.

 Smith, Frederick Thomas William, Yeoman of Signals (N S ), 166830

 Smith, William Charles, Chief Engine Room Artificer  1c, 268716

 South, Arthur, Petty Officer  2c, 180790, RFR B 3338

 Spencer, Wiliam David, Private, RMLI, CH 12558

 Spicelay, Llewellyn Henry, Stoker 1c, 310950

 Spragg, Thomas Henry, Able Seaman, 182423, RFR B 3596

 Stapleton, Thomas Richard, Stoker Petty Officer, 299067, RFR B 10267

 Stevens, A, Seaman, RNR, 1220

 Stickings, William Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, 279154

 Sturley, E, Seaman, RNR, 1517C

 Sultana, Emmanuele, Officers' Cook 3c, L 4701 (Po)

 Surgeon, John Andrew, Able Seaman, 179905, RFR B 5731

 Sweeting, James, Stoker 1c, 312304

 Taylor, Albert Henry, Able Seaman, 186381, RFR Ch 5760

 Taylor, James, Stoker 1c, K 13994 (Po)

 Taylor, W  G, Seaman, RNR, 2068B

 Thomas, James William, Shipwright 1c, 342947

 Thomas, Samuel Charles, Leading Seaman, 171599

 Thurnell, George David, Able Seaman, 199360

 Tilbury, William Walter, Able Seaman, 215506

 Toms, Leopold, Petty Officer  2c, 185550, RFR B 4673

 Town, Arthur Richard, Stoker 1c, K 10183 (Po)

 Townell, Arthur Cyril, Ordinary Signalman, J 9280

 Turner, Albert Ernest, Leading Stoker (Coast Guard), 278015

 Turner, Frank Albert, Stoker 1c, K 14032

 Uden, Richard William, Leading Stoker, 292087, RFR B 7675

 Venn, George N R, Lieutenant Commander, RNR.

 Walker, Thomas Henry, Able Seaman, SS 609, RFR B 5923, slightly injured

 Walsh, Patrick, Shipwright 2c, 346266

 Ware, Edwin Clement, Able Seaman, 209872

 Warner, Henry Thomas, Able Seaman, 190858

 Warren, Wiliam George, Stoker 1c, SS 102631

 Waterworth, George, Stoker, RNR, 2846T. slightly injured

 Weatherley, John George, Able Seaman, 181579, RFR Ch B 5701

 Webb, Walter Stephen, Stoker 1c, SS 102621

 Webber, Herbert Frederick, Able Seaman, 187121, RFR B 2562

 West, Charles Benjamin, Gunner, RMA, 9916

 West, Walter W, Stoker, 279695, RFR B 4422

 Wheatcroft, Alfred, Able Seaman, 210309

 Williams, David Morgan, Able Seaman, 224824, RFR B 8901

 Williams, Elam Sidney James, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4748

 Williams, Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 110176

 Wills, Henry Charles, Leading Seaman, 179366, RFR B 2913

 Wilson, Arthur W A, Midshipman.

 Wood, Joseph John, Stoker 1c, K 12922

 Wragg, Ernest, Stoker 1c, SS 110152 (Po)

 Wright, Henry, Able Seaman, 168979

 Wykeham-Musgrave, Wenman H, Midshipman

 

Cressy (survivor list included)

 ABBOTT, Robert, Able Seaman, 211311 (Ch)

 ABEL, Claude C, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1884), 12162 (Ch)

 ADAMS, Frederick, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian

 AITON, Andrew A, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 1405), 143845

 ALDER, David, Petty Officer, 212628 (Ch)

 ALDERTON, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, 176323 (Ch)

 ALLWRIGHT, Alfred W, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9328), 211594

 AMPLEFORD, Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 9079 (Ch)

 ANDERSON, William A, Private, RMLI, 14318 (Ch)

 ANSELL, Walter, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 8976), 198896

 ARMITAGE, Thomas W, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 157690 (Ch)

 ARNOLD, Charles E, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9600), SS 106981

 ATKIN, John C, Private, RMLI, 7931 (Ch)

 ATKINS, Edmund J, Leading Seaman, 222404 (Ch)

 ATTWATER, Richard, Leading Stoker (RFR Ch B 8422), 294694

 AUSTIN, George C, Stoker, RNR, 514 V

 AVIS Ralph C, Yeoman of Signals (RFR Ch.B 6683) 191425

 BACK, John R, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 2843), 199592

 BADENOCH, James, Leading Stoker (RFR Ch B 9396), 296586

 BAILEY, Wallace J, Seaman, RNR, 2467 A

 BAILEY, William H, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9459), SS 106853

 BAIRD, Stanley C, Py/2nd Cook's Mate, M 7600 (Ch)

 BAKER, John, Seaman, RNR, 1402 D

 BAKER, John W, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 5353, SS 100106

 BALDWIN, Josiah, Stoker, RNR, 2537 T

 BAMPTON, William, 2nd Ship's Steward, 347283 (Ch)

 BARBER, Robert, Seaman, RNR, 4186 A

 BARLOW, James W, Stoker (RFR Ch B 9666), SS 107176

 BARNADIER, James, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1768), 14072 (Ch)

 BARNARD, William H, Stoker, 287572 (Ch)

 BARNDEN, John, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 5332), SS 100101

 BARNES, Charles, Plumber, 346127 (Ch)

 BARNES, John W, Private, RMLI, (7252) (Ch)

 BARR, Thomas H, Private, RMLI, 11508 (Ch)

 BARRATT, James, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9500), SS 106889

 BARRETT, Joseph, Private, RMLI, 8954 (Ch)

 BARSBY, George, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9097), 210354

 BARTON, Gilbert J, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 5356), SS 100

 BASKERVILLE, Gilbert T, Clerk

 BATCHELOR, Benjamin E, Stoker 1c, SS 111822 (Ch)

 BATCHELOR, George, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 5069), 177988

 BATES, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 9776), 210136

 BAYLEY, Albert E, Able Seaman, SS 3556 (Ch)

 BECK, Robert L, Act/Leading Stoker, K 11017 (Ch)

 BECKETT, Richard, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 693), 125116

 BEECHING, Luke, Able Seaman, 208406 (Po)

 BEERLING, Thomas W, Able Seaman, J 6394 (Ch)

 BENDING, George J, 3rd Writer, M 5284 (Ch)

 BENNETT, George, Private, RMLI (RFR B 838), 8200 (Ch)

 BENNETT, Hugh D, Lieutenant, RNR

 BENNETT, Victor E E, Private, RMLI, 18396 (Ch)

 BENNION, Reginald W, 3rd Writer, M 7687 (Ch)

 BENSTEAD, Charles, Seaman, RNR, 4241 A

 BERNHARDT, Martin, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 8682), SS 1933

 BEST, Herbert, Act/Leading Stoker, 309591 (Ch)

 BINGLEY, John W, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9100), SS 105260

 BIRCH, William J, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1166), 9483 (Ch)

 BIRD, Edward, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9529), SS 106902

 BISHOP, Frederick H, Leading Seaman, 229715 (Ch)

 BLAND, Percy, Junior Sick Berth Reserve Attendant, M 8633 (Ch)

 BLANDFORD, George J, Chief Armourer, 340800 (Ch)

 BOAG, Hugh, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR Ch B 4547), 279864

 BODKIN, Geoffrey, Able Seaman, 182664 (Ch)

 BOLTON, Charles, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 81166), SS 103986

 BOWMAN, James, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 3771), 180916

 BOX, Joseph W, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 2822), 175583

 BOYS, Charles H, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9527), 200302

 BRADDOCK, Arthur L, Assistant Paymaster, RNR

 BRADDOCK, Harry, Stoker 1c, K 13669 (Po)

 BRATTLE, William, Chief Stoker, 277368 (Ch)

 BRENCHLEY, Robert H, Blacksmith, 156247 (Ch)

 BRESLIN, Peter, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 8656), SS 105078

 BRICKETT, Ralph, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7013), SS 101618

 BROOKS, Alfred H, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1888), 12955 (late Ch)

 BROOMHAM, William, Leading Seaman (RFR B 2605), 172555 (Ch)

 BROWN, John S, Chief Armourer, 341170 (Ch)

 BROWNING, Frank H, Stoker 1c, K 10005 (Ch)

 BRYANT, John W, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 8959), 207950

 BUCKINGHAM, Albert, Petty Officer (OS) - abbreviation not known, 186259 (Ch)

 BUCKNOLE, Walter S, Seaman, RNR, 4239 A

 BULLINARIA, Henry W, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 3766), 188856

 BUNN, George, Seaman, RNR, 5222 B

 BURGESS, Herbert W, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7981), 103633

 BURGESS, William, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B), SS 111359

 BURKE, Thomas, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9051), SS 2130

 BURNAND, Leonard, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR Ch B 1153), 149707

 BURNETT, Charles, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10276), 204551

 BURSNALL, Francis G, Stoker, RNR, 1734 U

 BUSH, Charles F, Private, RMLI (RFR B 819), 7256 Ch)

 BUTCHER, Harry S, Able Seaman, J 3004 (Ch)

 BUTLER, John, Sergeant, RMLI, 8249 (Ch)

 CANHAM, Herbert, Private, RMLI (RFR B 861), 10477 (Ch)

 CARBEN, William H, Able Seaman (RFR B 2796), 165857 (Ch)

 CAREY, John, Private, RMLI, 14142 (Ch)

 CARVER, Bertram J, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 90), 117768

 CASEY, James, Petty Officer 1c, 205528 (Ch)

 CASTLE, John, Shipwright 1c, 343174 (Ch)

 CATLIN, Edward J, Act/Gunner

 CATT, Percy H, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9112), 198317

 CHANCELLOR, Samuel, Stoker 1c, SS 110580 (Ch)

 CHAPMAN, Fred C, Leading Stoker (RFR Ch B 8421), 294415

 CHAPMAN, Joe, Leading Stoker (RFR Ch B 8437), 294702

 CHESTNEY, Arthur, Able Seaman, 233864 (Ch)

 CHEVONS, Jim, Private, RMLI (RFR B 446), 8359 (Ch)

 CHITTENDEN, Willie G C (real name, but served as Willie Collins), Leading Signalman (RFR Ch B 1562), 115537 (Ch)

 CLARK, Ernest, Seaman, RNR, 5535 A

 CLARK, William J, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10258), 208608

 CLARKE, Frederick W, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9094), 201471

 CLARKE, James, Stoker 1c, SS 109357 (Ch)

 CLARKE, James B, Carpenter

 CLARKE, John, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR Ch B 4915), 279038

 CLARKE, William, Private, RMLI, 17297 (Ch)

 CLARKSON, Robert, Signalman, 190401 (Ch)

 CLEMSON, George E, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 8133), SS 103962

 CLIFTON, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 2938 (Ch)

 CODD, Harry C, Private, RMLI, 17530 (Ch)

 COLE, Richard J, Act/Signal Boatswain

 COLEMAN, George M, Seaman, RNR, 3356 A

 COLLINS, Christy, Seaman, RNR, 4727

 COLLINS, David, Petty Officer 1c, 208619 (Ch)

 COOK, Edward, Private, RMLI, 1323 (Ch)

 COOK, Edward P, Bugler, RMLI, 17982 (Ch)

 COOK, William (also listed as Willie), E, Seaman, RNR, 3171 C

 COOLEY, Frank, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9339), SS 106582

 COOLEY, William J, Private, RMLI (RFR B 880), 7606 (Ch)

 COOLLEDGE, John H, Leading Stoker (RFR Ch B 8475), 305541

 COOPER, Edward W, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 5932), 215711

 COPELAND, William G, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10384), 206235

 CORBIN, Alonzo J, Seaman, RNR, 41871 A

 CORBYN, Vernon H, Midshipman

 CORK, John H, Leading Seaman, 223677 (Ch)

 COSTELLO, Peter, Stoker, RNR, 2108 S

 COX, Alan E G, Ordinary Telegraphist, J 15439 (Ch)

 COX, Harry, Seaman, RNR, 4978 B

 COX, James E, Act/Boatswain

 COX, Richard A, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9957), SS 2497

 COYLE, James, Stoker, RNR, 1970 S

 CRASCALL, Coulson H, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 2577), 177293

 CRAYFORD, Victor, Private, RMLI, 9027 (Ch)

 CREASER, Walter, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9275), SS 106492

 CROSBY, John C, Able Seaman, J 2146 (Ch)

 CRUICKSHANK, Alexander, Stoker 1c, K 12869 (Ch)

 CURRY, William J, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1644), 12078 (Ch)

 CURTIS, Walter, Petty Officer (NS), 169917 (Ch)

 DAVIES, Charles, Sick Berth Steward, 350753 (Ch)

 DAVIES, Frederick E, Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1855), 15356 (Ch)

 DAVIES, George, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9247), SS 106467

 DAVIS, George D, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 8815), SS 105493

 DAVIS, Sidney J, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7182), SS 1186

 DAVISON, Charles F, Leading Seaman, 209911 (Ch)

 DEAN, William H, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 3924), 179131

 DEAR, John, Leading Stoker (RFR Ch B 4482), 279327

 DELMEGE, Claude P, Midshipman

 DEVONSHIRE, Alfred J, Painter 1c, 341934 (Ch)

 DIBSDALL, Ernest W, Private, RMLI, 13195 (Ch)

 DISSPAIN, Joseph C J, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9027), SS 2090

 DOLPHIN, Joseph S, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268386 (Ch)

 DORRAM, George, Stoker 1c, SS 112173 (Ch)

 DOWN, Frederick W, Seaman, RNR, 2469 B

 DUNK, Alfred A, Able Seaman, 201243 (Ch)

 DUNLOP, George A, Canteen Manager, Admiralty civilian

 DYER, Walter, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 750), 135247

 EAMAN, Alfred, Petty Officer, 192106 (Ch)

 EAST, Alfred G, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9621), 199377

 EATON, Arthur T, Stoker Petty Officer, 302154 (Ch)

 EDWARDS, Albert, Armourer, 342029 (Ch)

 EDWARDS, George T, Private, RMLI, 16518 (Ch)

 EDWARDS, Herbert M C, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, 326 E B

 EDWARDS, Richard W, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 1201), 126314

 EDWARDS, William, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7332 (Ch)

 EGLINGTON, Robert C, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 1075), 171790

 ELLINGHAM, William A H, Bugler, RMLI, 17902 (Ch)

 ELLIS, John T, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9481), SS 106864

 ELLISTON, Arthur L, Sailmaker's Mate (RFR Ch B 9489), 209530

 ELMER, Joseph H, Petty Officer 2c (RFR Ch B 7902), 168002

 EPPS, William J, Stoker Petty Officer 2c (Coast Guard) (RFR Ch A 1834), 154131

 EVANS, James, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 3892), 167339

 EVASON, William D, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 1131), 162903

 FAGG, Albert, Chief Stoker (RFR Ch A 1846), 154116

 FAIRCHILD, Edward J, Stoker 1c, K 5973 (Po)

 FAIRCLOUGH, John, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10324), 203995

 FARMER, Horace, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (RFR Ch B 640), 6271

 FLAXMAN, Charles A, Stoker 1c, K 11031 (Ch)

 FLUX, Henry J, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9068), SS 2129

 FORREST, William L, 3rd Writer, M 2759 (Ch)

 FOSTER, David, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9343), SS 106620

 FOULKES, Herbert, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR Ch B 10294), 299552

 FOX, Harry, Stoker Petty Officer, 301863 (Ch)

 FOX, Harry E, Leading Telegraphist, J 6260 (Ch)

 FRANKLIN, William T, Seaman, RNR, 4902 E

 FRANKS, Jabez, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 8075), SS 103825

 FREDERICK, William J, Able Seaman, 198858 (Ch)

 FRENCH, Joseph R, Private, RMLI, 16365 (Ch)

 FRICKER, Joseph H, Stoker 1c, SS 110662 (Po)

 FROUDE, John A, Midshipman

 FURPHY, George H, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10045), SS 2611

 GABBETT, Edmond P, Lieutenant Commander

 GAIGER, Arthur A, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10307), 212286

 GARDINER, Lewis, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR Ch B 8458), 294842

 GARDNER, Frederick A, Private, RMLI, 17521 (Ch)

 GARRAWAY, Alfred H, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7210), SS 101907

 GATER, Walter F, Private, RMLI, 17529 (Ch)

 GEDDIS, William, Leading Seaman (RFR Ch B 10500), 209339

 GERMAN, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, 1884 T

 GERRISH, Frank, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7615 (Ch)

 GILBRIDE, Thomas, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 5154), 210720

 GLEN, William, Stoker 1c, 208855 (Ch)

 GOATER, John R, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9739), 210862

 GODDARD, James, Petty Officer 2c (RFR Ch B 632), 152278

 GOLDING, William R, Petty Officer, 178836 (Ch)

 GOLIGHTLY, William, Able Seaman, SS 3110 (Ch)

 GOODSHIP, William, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 2608), 177348

 GRAY, Albert J, Ordinary Seaman, J 22930 (Ch)

 GRAZEBROOK, Robert H, Engineer Commander

 GREEN, Arthur, Seaman, RNR, 4873 A

 GREEN, Charles W, Stoker 1c, 295688 (Ch)

 GREEN, Thomas M, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR Ch B 9821), 297718

 GREEN, William L T, Private, RMLI, 17611 (Ch)

 GREENHALGH, Edward, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269845 (Ch)

 GREENWOOD, Lewis L, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 8929), SS 2207

 GREGORY, Nathaniel, Stoker 1c, K 12747 (Po)

 GRIFFITHS, John, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9826), 207832

 GRUBB, Walter B Watkins, Lieutenant Commander

 GRUNDY, Thomas, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1442), 9094 (Ch)

 GUEST, Sammy F, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10259), 239771

 GURDEN, William M, Private, RMLI, 17119 (Ch)

 GURR, John H, Ship's Corporal 1c, 190332 (Ch)

 GUTTRIDGE, David W, Private, RMLI, 15780 (Ch)

 HALL, Thomas A, Armourer's Crew, M 3951 (Ch)

 HALL, Walter C N, Leading Cook's Mate, M 922 (Ch)

 HALLAN, Rowland, Stoker 1c, K 11413 (Po)

 HANCOCK, Charles W, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1050), 7691 (Ch)

 HANCOCK, Ernest W, Signalman, 236455 (Ch)

 HANDS, Arthur, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 1393), 126838

 HANKINSON, Harry, Stoker 1c, SS 109526 (Ch)

 HARRELL, Herbert W, Stoker Petty Officer, 287426 (Ch)

 HARRIS, Henry J, Petty Officer, 155005 (Ch)

 HARRISON, Alfred, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9598), SS 106971

 HARRISON, Henry, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269895 (Ch)

 HARVEY, Bernard M, Lieutenant Commander

 HARVEY, William, Stoker, 309477 (Ch)

 HARWOOD, William, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch. 9496), SS 106874

 HAYDON, Francis C, Engineer Lieutenant Commander

 HENDERSON, William S, Armourer's Mate, M 4203 (Ch)

 HENLEY, Frank, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9147), SS 103968

 HENRY, Walter, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 4971), 200091

 HERION, Arthur, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9319), SS 106537

 HERN, William H, Leading Stoker (Boatman Coast Guard), 310613 (Dev)

 HEYS, Arthur, Petty Officer, 189420 (Ch)

 HILEY, Herbert, Stoker, RNR, 2196 S

 HILLAND, Joseph, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9522), SS 106892

 HINSON, Oliver F, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 5073), 100810

 HINTON, Ernest H, Officer's Steward 3c, L 3046 (Ch)

 HINVES, Alfred E, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 6721), 206243

 HIRST, Edward, Sick Berth Steward, 351015 (Ch)

 HOBBS, Alfred H, Leading Signalman (RFR Ch B 4295), 183651

 HOLFORD, Alfred F, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7986), 292960

 HOLLINGWORTH, George, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9174), 295342

 HOLMAN, Francis W, Private, RMLI, 7572 (Ch)

 HOLROYD, John G, Stoker 1c, SS 110089 (Po)

 HOOD, John T, Stoker Petty Officer, 294844 (Ch)

 HOOKHAM, William, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 8075), 309231

 HORE, William C, Ship's Steward Assistant, M 1598 (Ch)

 HORN, James F, Petty Officer 1c, 181049 (Ch)

 HORSLEY, Henry E, Seaman, RNR, 2487 B

 HOUSEGO, Edward G, Private, RMLI, 16971 (Ch)

 HOWARD, James J, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 538), 117887

 HOWARD, John, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9078), 192315

 HUBBARD, William, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 8083), SS 103784

 HUCKSTEP, James T, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10128), 208635

 HUGHES, Thomas J, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 8019), SS 103750

 HULL, John E, Able Seaman (RFR B 10506), 206342 (Ch)

 HUNT, George H, Bugler, RMLI, 11450 (Ch)

 HUSKINSON, Charles R, Shipwright 2c, 344902 (Ch)

 HUSSEY, James W, Private, RMLI, 8213 (Ply)

 HUSSEY, Thomas J, Private, RMLI, 5775 (Ch)

 HYNES, James, Able Seaman (Coast Guard), 166525 (Dev)

 IRELAND, William, Able Seaman, RFR, 162585 (Ch)

 IRONS, Ernest, Ordinary Signalman, J 8011 (Ch)

 IRVING, William C, Leading Stoker, 300112 (Ch)

 IVES, William H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1189), 5624 (Ch)

 JACKSON, Solomon, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1876), 11701

 JAMISON, Alexander, Stoker 1c, 308993 (Ch)

 JENNINGS, Frederick, Able Seaman, RFR, SS 2437 (Ch)

 JOHNSON, David, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 282), 5683 (Ch)

 JOHNSON, George A W, Seaman, RNR, 5028 B

 JOHNSON, Robert W, Captain

 JOHNSON, Thomas, Leading Seaman (RFR Ch B 8948), 206661

 JOHNSTON, George A, Leading Stoker (RFR Ch B 4759), 293876

 JONES, George F, Chief Petty Officer (NS), 172545 (Ch)

 JONES, Henry D, Seaman, RNR, B 5059

 JONES, John R, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 162), 4645 (Ch)

 JONES, William J, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 5270), 218593 (Ch)

 JORDAN, Charles W, Seaman, RNR, 5111 B

 KEAM, George J, Seaman, RNR, 1893 D

 KEATES, Thomas T, Stoker 1c, K 14113 (Ch)

 KEEN, William E, Warrant Electrician, RNR

 KELL, Philip A G, Lieutenant, RNR

 KEMP, Alfred, Stoker 1c, SS 101861 (Ch)

 KEMP, Sydney, Ordinary Seaman, J 17067 (Ch)

 KERR, Alexander, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 269478 (Ch)

 KERRAY, James, Leading Stoker (RFR Ch B 3918), 284967

 KIMBERLEY, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 11904 (Ply)

 KING, Horace A, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9001), 190503

 LACY, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 11087 (Ch)

 LADD, Robert J, Seaman, RNR, 3295 A

 LAMBIE, John, Chief Shipwright, 344348 (Ch)

 LAMPARD, Tom S, Stoker 1c, SS 111443 (Po)

 LANE, John H, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 8033), 293067

 LANGRISH, Henry W, Stoker 1c, K 13463 (Po)

 LARKING, Charles A, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9130), 208699

 LASLETT, Frank R, Officer's Steward 2c, L 1791 (Ch)

 LAWRENCE, Charles S, Stoker 1c, K 6360 (Ch)

 LAWRENCE, George A, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 5216), 179879

 LAWRIE, James B, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268155 (Ch)

 LAWTON, Joseph S, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9403), 296679

 LAWTON, William, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9652), SS 106992

 LAZENBY, Arthur, Able Seaman, J 4916 (Ch)

 LEE, William, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9000), SS 105811

 LEGGETT, George, Stoker, RNR, 2068 U

 LENCH, James S, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 93), 145290 (Po)

 LEWCOCK, Algernon G, Private, RMLI, 16871 (Ch)

 LEWIS, David, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9616), SS 106974

 LEWIS, Harry F, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR Ch B 3891), 174438

 LIFTON, Alfred H, Shipwright 1c, 342645 (Ch)

 LINCOLN, William H, Petty Officer (NS), 208647 (Ch)

 LITSON, Charles, Private, RMLI, 17688 (Ch)

 LOGAN, James A, Able Seaman, 215575 (Ch)

 LOGAN, John, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9595), SS 106972

 LORAM, Allen, Stoker 1c, 294257 (Ch)

 LOVATT, William H T, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1203), 7248 (Po)

 LOWE, Bertie G, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1713), 10813 (Ch)

 LOWERY, William, Stoker, RNR, 1236 U

 LUSH, Charles A, Chief Ship's Cook, 353904 (Ch)

 MACE, James, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9390), SS 106745

 MACK, James W, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 2793), 193570

 MACK, William B, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 8084), SS 103925

 MACKAY, George, Stoker 1c, K 13443 (Po)

 MANNERING, Arthur L, Cook's Mate, M 5540 (Ch)

 MANTON, Charles, Artificer Engineer

 MARSHALL, Isaiah, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9597), SS 106977

 MARTIN, Arthur T, Private, RMLI, 16124 (Ch)

 MASON, John, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 7778 (Ch)

 MASON, John, Petty Officer 1c, 196093 (Ch)

 MATHERON, Edward J, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 8050), SS 103773

 MATTHEWS, Frank G, Midshipman

 MCCANN, Frank R, Ordinary Seaman, J 24018 (Ch)

 MCCLUSKEY, James (real name, but served as James Brown), Stoker 1c (RFR B 8655), SS 105081 (Ch)

 MCDONALD, George D, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, 31 EC

 MCEVOY, Michael, Stoker, RNR, 1500 U

 MCGUFFICK, Henry, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9257), SS 106438

 MCGUINNESS, Michael, Stoker, RNR, 1472 U

 MCHUGH, Michael, Stoker, RNR, 1879 S

 MCINTOSH, Alfred J G, Able Seaman, 221937 (Ch)

 MCMURRAN, Henry, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 7687), SS 103004

 MCPHERSON, Donald, Private, RMLI, 13741 (Ch)

 MCVEIGH, George, Seaman, RNR, 4826 B

 MEDHURST, William R, Leading Stoker (RFR Ch B 8958), 291342

 MIDMER, Harry G, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 8844), SS 2026

 MIELL, Charles F, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10220), 183675

 MILEY, John, Stoker, RNR, 804 U

 MILLAR, John J, Ordinary Seaman, J 25646 (Po)

 MILLER, Arthur W, Stoker 1c, 289617 (Ch)

 MILLER, John, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 793), 7086 (Ch)

 MILLER, Thomas J, Stoker 1c, K 686 (Ch)

 MILLS, Charles D, Boy Servant, L 5452 (Ch)

 MILLS, Mark, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1549), 9860

 MILLS, William, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 2795), 186948

 MITCHELL, Albert C, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B. 9137), 203369 (Dev)

 MITCHELL, Arthur J, Officer's Steward 3c, L 3202 (Dev)

 MITCHELL, Augustus J, Able Seaman, J 3087 (Ch)

 MITCHELL, Bertie F, Leading Seaman (RFR Ch B 8923), 200667

 MITCHELL, George J, Carpenter's Mate (Pens), 157320 (Po)

 MITCHELL, James B, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 8054), SS 101779

 MOGGRIDGE, Robert, Private, RMLI, 16964 (Ch)

 MONKS, Frederick, Artificer Engineer

 MOORE, Thomas, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9618), SS 106969

 MORAN, John B, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9651), SS 107013

 MORGAN, Arthur, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 968), 141514

 MORLAND, Henry A, Stoker 1c, SS 111650 (Po)

 MUIRHEAD, James G, Private, RMLI, 17214 (Ch)

 MURPHY, John C M, Bugler, RMLI, 17860 (Ch)

 MURPHY, Thomas, Stoker 1c (RFRIC 589 late B 8132), SS 103963 (Ch)

 MURRAY, Walter, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9576), SS 106966

 NEALE, Roy G K, Able Seaman, J 6046 (Ch)

 NEARY, Henry F, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9031), SS 2128

 NEILL, Charles, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B9342), SS 106586

 NEVE, William C, Petty Officer (NS), 184688 (Ch)

 NEWSHAM, Richard, Stoker 1c, K 13680 (Ch)

 NICHOLLS, Harry, Chief Armourer, 151366 (Ch)

 NORRIS, Robert, Engine Room Artificer 1c (Pens), 149732 (Ch)

 NORTHCOTT, Albert H, Shipwright, 345561 (Ch)

 OAKES, Richard, Stoker 1c, SS 109616 (Ch)

 ODGERS, Nicholas, Leading Seaman (Coast Guard), 179652 (Dev)

 O'DONNELL, Martin, Seaman, RNR, 2749 A

 OSBORNE, Fred, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9092), 198537

 OWEN, Frank J, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1437), 12974

 PADDY, Alfred, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10197), SS 2639

 PALMER, George (real name, but served as George Lowin), Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9654), SS 107099

 PALMER, Percy V, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9038), 206273

 PARKER, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 17068 (Ch)

 PARKER, Ernest A, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10532), SS 2799

 PARKER, Frank V, Chief Petty Officer, 154010 (Ch)

 PARKER, Joseph, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 1024), 145222

 PARRATT, Charles E, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 8951), 203270

 PARSONS, William H, Petty Officer 1c (Ordinary Seaman), 283802 (Ch)

 PAUL, William H B, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c (Pens), 121261 (Ch)

 PEACOCK, Edward D, Leading Carpenter's Crew, 345947 (Ch)

 PECKSEN, Joseph W, Leading Signalman (RFR Ch B 9055), 196514

 PENDLEBURY, Walter W, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 5415), 180820

 PENN, Alfred, Seaman, RNR, 2453 A

 PENN, Louis, Seaman, RNR, 2451 A

 PERHAM, John, Stoker 1c, K 14848 (Ch)

 PERKIN, Alexander, Leading Seaman, 227224 (Ch)

 PERKINS, Arthur, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10386), 203819

 PERRY, George H, Leading Stoker, K 1245 (Ch)

 PHILLIPS, George H, Private, RMLI, 17397 (Ch)

 PHILLIPS, Henry, Seaman, RNR, 3514 A

 PIDWELL, Charles, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 951), 166221

 PIPER, Edward J, Engine Room Artificer 1c (Pens), 148209 (Ch)

 PLEACE, William G, Corporal, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1553), 12239

 POORE, John V, Assistant Clerk

 POPE, Ernest R, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9964), SS 2589

 PORTER, George H, Petty Officer 1c (RFR Ch B 2455), 169078

 POTTER, William J, Leading Seaman (RFR Ch B 8288), 207367

 POVEY, George, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 3752), 186391

 PRATT, George W, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 5284), SS 100034

 PRETT, Jesse, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR Ch B 2123), 165403

 PRIMO, John J, Leading Stoker (RFR Ch B 8281), 293992

 PRODRICK, Alfred, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch. 8007), SS 103747

 PUGH, William J T, Private, RMLI, 13366 (Ch)

 PULLEN, Leslie P, Stoker 1c, K 13489 (Po)

 QUINN, James, Leading Stoker (RFR Ch B 8259), 293970

 QUIRK, Robert, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9517), SS 106877

 RANCE, William J, Petty Officer, 201566 (Ch)

 RATCLIFFE, Gibson, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 4848), 300320

 RAYNER, William T, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 5071), 179317

 READING, William E, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1389), 11555

 REARDON, Daniel M, Stoker Petty Officer, 156685 (Ch)

 REDMOND, William, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 8209), SS 104015

 REES, Edward (real name, but served as Edward Dwerryhouse), Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10200), 204457

 REGAN, Edward, Petty Officer 1c (RFR Ch B 2224), 157652

 REVITT, Alfred, Stoker 1c, SS 111883 (Po)

 REYNOLDS, Joseph, Chief Petty Officer, 164729

 RICKARD, Henry, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B7254), SS 102184

 RIDDLE, Ernest A, Leading Stoker (RFR Ch B 9548), 296897

 RILEY, Charles L, Able Seaman, 223545 (Ch)

 RIORDAN, John, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 1465), 134738

 ROGERS, Alfred S, Seaman, RNR, 4758 A

 ROGERS, Arthur, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9129), 203989

 ROSE, John, Seaman, RNR, 1973 D

 ROWBERRY, Alfred C, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR Ch B 8046), 293134

 RUDD, Frederick, Seaman, RNR, 5635 A

 RUDDERHAM, Sidney W, Marine Wireless Telegraph Operator 1c, RNR, 494 W.T.S.

 RUDDICK, James J (real name, but served as James J Williams), Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9439), SS 106664

 RUDKIN, Wilfred G, 2nd Sick Berth Steward, M 1327 (Ch)

 RUSSELL, Frederick, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 5554), 302354

 SCARFE, John W (real name, but served as Eric Grey), Chief Stoker, 177681 (Ch)

 SCOTT, William, Private, RMLI, 16447 (Ch)

 SELLENS, George, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9466), SS 105406

 SETTERFIELD, Frank, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 6596), 184292

 SEWELL, Henry, Stoker, RNR, 1576 U

 SEYMOUR, William G, Able Seaman (Coast Guard), 212477 (Po)

 SHEPHEARD, Richard J, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR Ch B 9919), 297749

 SILLETT, Ernest H, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 1047), 173052

 SIMS, John, Stoker (Coast Guard), 148321 (Po)

 SINDEN, Alfred, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 846), 8118 (Ch)

 SINGLETON, Joshua, Leading Carpenter's Crew, 345952 (Ch)

 SIZER, William J T, Seaman, RNR, 4851 B

 SKARRATT, William, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1986), 12977 (Ch)

 SKEATES, Arthur W, Stoker 1c, 309112 (Ch)

 SLOPER, William, Chief Petty Officer, 160618 (Ch)

 SMELLIE, James M S, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 4509 (Ch)

 SMITH, Arthur, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B. 5299), 297535

 SMITH, Harry S, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10076), SS 2619

 SMITH, Henry, Seaman, RNR, 3670 C

 SMITH, John, Stoker 1c, K 13677 (Po)

 SMITH, John A, Private, RMLI, 16726 (Ch)

 SMITH, Samuel C (real name, but served as Charles S Smith), Officer's Steward 1c, 112414 (Ch)

 SMITH, Sydney H, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9317), SS 106555

 SOURBUTTS, Richard, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 269610 (Ch)

 SPARKES, Charles, Private, RMLI, 12476 (Ch)

 SPEAREY, Frederick W, Able Seaman (Coast Guard), 194745 (Ch)

 SPENDLOW, John J, Leading Seaman, 237135 (Ch)

 SPINDLER, David, Stoker 1c, 289816 (Ch)

 SPORTON, George H, Able Seaman (Coast Guard), 206749 (Ch)

 SPRINGALL, William E, Leading Seaman (RFR Ch B 5437), 178793

 STAGG, Joseph A E, 2nd Yeoman of Signals (RFR Ch B 2117), 182790

 STEVENS, Frederick A, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c (Pens), 148212 (Ch)

 STEWARD, Edmund, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9115), 200012

 STILES, George, Cooper, 340278 (Ch)

 STONE, Bertie E, Leading Signalman, 229302 (Ch)

 STRICKLAND, Charles (real name, but served as John Haydon), Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 713), 104408

 STROUD, William E, Shipwright, 115268 (Po)

 STYANCE, Arthur, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9385), 106626

 SUTTIE, Henry, Able Seaman, 223301 (Ch)

 SUTTON, Harry, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10675), 234440

 SUTTON, Thomas, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 10131), 204339

 SWAN, William H, Leading Seaman, 237021 (Ch)

 SWANN, John D L, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9885), 220674

 TAMPIN, Charles T, Py/2nd Cook's Mate, M 7603 (Ch)

 TAYLOR, Thomas, Sick Berth Steward (Pens), 121820 (Ch)

 TERRY, Harry, Sailmaker, 158515 (Ch)

 TERRY, William J, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9015), 208316

 THOMPSON, Samuel V, Signalman, 237351 (Ch)

 THORPE, Edward A, Stoker 1c, 310026 (Ch)

 THORPE, George R, Stoker 1c, SS 110938 (Po)

 TIDBURY, Alfred H, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9670), SS 107002

 TIERNEY, Thomas, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9535 ), SS 106901 (Ch)

 TILLETT, James A, Petty Officer 1c (Ordinary Seaman), 178794 (Ch)

 TOMLIN, John, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian

 TOMLINSON, Frederick W, Able Seaman, J 7909 (Ch)

 TOWNSEND, Charles, Armourer's Mate (Pens), 342373 (Ch)

 TREVENER, Walter J, Leading Stoker 1c (RFR Ch. 2277), 289209

 TUCK, Peter I T, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 5338), 211878

 TULETT, Thomas, Act/Leading Stoker, 296909 (Ch)

 TURNBULL, Alfred E, Surgeon, RNVR

 TURNER, James, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269658 (Ch)

 TURNER, William, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 1459), 114371

 UNDERHAY, George T, Leading Seaman (RFR Ch. 8930), 222560

 UPTON, William J T, Act/Leading Stoker, K 19637 (Ch)

 VANSON, Robert W, Able Seaman (RFR Ch. 9073), 199912

 VINCE, Dan, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9107), 234619

 WALKER, Henry C, Stoker Petty Officer, 308726 (Ch)

 WALTHARD, Walter M A D, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 1817), 15387 (Ch)

 WARD, Henry de C, Fleet Paymaster

 WARREN, George W, Able Seaman (Coast Guard), 204414 (Po)

 WARRENDER, Andrew R, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 6334), 286718

 WATSON, George W, Leading Stoker (RFR Ch B 8159), 293612

 WATTS, Victor K, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9418), 203441

 WEBB, Charles E J, Py/2nd Cook's Mate, M 7800 (Ch)

 WEBSTER, Jesse, Petty Officer (NS), 201748 (Ch)

 WELCH, George R, Leading Seaman, 190986 (Ch)

 WELLER, Charles G, Officer's Cook 1c, L 837 (Ch)

 WELLS, John T, Able Seaman (RFR Ch. 1155), 140773

 WELLS William J Chief Stoker (RFR Ch A 1914) 1657

 WEST, William H, Petty Officer 2c, 199111 (Ch)

 WHARTON, John, Stoker 1c, K 13459 (Po)

 WHEAT, George A, Signalman, 239001 (Ch)

 WHITE, Frederick, Stoker Petty Officer, 297650 (Ch)

 WHITE, George E, Leading Seaman (RFR Ch B 9578), 203769

 WHITE, William C, Blacksmith's Mate, M 5496 (Ch)

 WHITE, William C, Leading Seaman (RFR Ch B 5261), 181422

 WHITTAKER, Charles, Able Seaman, 239469 (Ch)

 WHYBROW, Thomas J, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9533), 106899

 WICKENDEN, Henry C, Sergeant, RMLI, 6612 (Ch)

 WILCOX, Percy J, Private, RMLI (RFR Ch B 929), 10304

 WILKENS, Henry E, Leading Seaman (RFR Ch B 608), 144292

 WILKINSON, William, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 6945), SS 101506

 WILLIAMS, George J, Stoker 1c, K 14241 (Po)

 WILLIAMS, Joseph, Yeoman of Signals, 206951 (Ch)

 WILSON, Allan, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 9740), 205388

 WILSON, Ennis N, Able Seaman (RFR Ch. 9005), 196524

 WILSON, Wilfred, Able Seaman, 212496 (Ch)

 WINN, Robert C, Able Seaman (RFR Ch. 9831), 213622

 WISE, Stacey, Lieutenant

 WOOTTON, James F, Seaman, RNR, 2522 B

 WORTH, John A, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9273), SS 106472

 WRIGHT, John, Able Seaman (RFR Ch B 3267), 187388

 WRIGHT, William, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, 425 E B

 WRIGHT, William, Leading Stoker (Coast Guard), 306457 (Dev)

 YATES, Edward, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 9270), SS 106512

 YOUNG, George E, Stoker 1c (RFR Ch B 8081), SS 103987

SURVIVORS

 Adams, Ernest Albert, Stoker 1c, K 9200

 Aldis, Frank, Stoker 1c, K 4886

 Allen, George Robson, Able Seaman, 210441

 Ambrose, George, Stoker 1c, SS 103934, RFR B 8108

 Anderson, James, Seaman, RNR, 3912A

 Ansell, Frederick Thomas, Able Seaman, 162228, RFR Ch B 11731

 Ashcroft, Walter, Seaman, RNR, 4177B

 Ashton, Cornelius, Stoker Petty Officer, 297644, RFR B 9766

 Aylett, John James, Stoker 1c, K 12637

 Aylward, Albert, Leading Signalman, 220682, RFR B 6225

 Bailey, Henry George, Leading Seaman, 212778

 Bailey, Stephen George, Able Seaman, 218470, RFR B 10741

 Baker, Ronald James, Ship's Steward, 340422, slightly injured

 Ball, William Thomas, Able Seaman, SS 2083, RFR B 8965

 Barber, Edward, Stoker 1c, SS 106546, RFR B 9314

 Barnard, George H R, Seaman, RNR, 2879B

 Barrett, John W, Private, RMLI, CH 14113

 Bevan, Percy, Stoker 1, SS 103952, RFR B 8130

 Birch, George William, Stoker Petty Officer, 293879, RFR B 8479

 Black, John, Master at Arms, 350131, RFR A 1126

 Blazler, Frederick, Able Seaman, 177672, RFR B 5179

 Bloor, Edgar Frank, Stoker 1c, SS 106846, RFR B 9462

 Bonfield, Frederick, Stoker 1c, SS 103746, RFR B 8006

 Booth, Charles Henry, Blacksmith, 340755

 Bridger, Albert Edward, Able Seaman, 208671 (Po)

 Brown, William Henry, Stoker 1c, SS 101632, RFR B 7075

 Bruce, John Urquhart, Stoker 2c, K 22057

 Bull, George Henry Ernest, Leading Stoker, 309516 (Po)

 Bumpstead, Arthur John, Stoker Petty Officer, 290211, RFR B 6961

 Burton, William Henry, Able Seaman, 121446, RFR B 857

 Callen, Charles William, Shipwright, 345981

 Carr, William Thomas, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c (Pens), 141652

 Carter, Arthur Frederick, Officers' Steward 3c, K 3852

 Carter, Frank, Petty Officer 1c, 175567

 Carter, Henry G, Seaman, RNR, 3841B

 Carter, James Christopher, Able Seaman, 200906, RFR B 9401

 Cave, William, Stoker 1c, K 9104

 Cayzer, Frederick Percy, Able Seaman, 209086, RFR Ch B 10199

 Cazalet, William S, Midshipman

 Champion, Charles, Able Seaman, 168330, RFR B 859

 Chandler, Frederick Leopold, Private, RMLI, CH 12030, RFR CH B 1905

 Chidwick, Joseph John, Able Seaman, 200141, RFR B 9969

 Chisholm, Albert Donald, Stoker 1c, K 2683

 Clark, Walter, Petty Officer, 171163

 Clarke, Edward Joseph, Able Seaman, SS 2642, RFR Ch 10153

 Coles, Sidney J, Private, RMLI, CH 12657

 Collier, Rev George H, Chaplain

 Collins, Thomas George Samuel, Able Seaman, 198246, RFR B 9079

 Conder, James, Stoker 1c, SS 103767, RFR B 8055

 Constable, John, Private, RMLI, RFR B 936

 Cook, Edward John, Leading Seaman, J 379

 Cox, Bertram Robert, Able Seaman, J 263

 Coxen, Herbert John, Stoker Petty Officer, 292528

 Cracknell, Arthur, Able Seaman, 175069, RFR B 10364

 Crumpler, Arthur Stephen, Stoker 1c, SS 112057

 Damon, Frederick William, Acting Chief Petty Officer, 177923

 Darroch, John, Stoker 1c, K 5718

 Davis, Charles Henry, Able Seaman, 181449, RFR Ch B 9061

 Davis, George E, Stoker Petty Officer, 287360

 Deason, William John, Able Seaman, SS 4208

 Defew, William John, Able Seaman, 161892, RFR B 4022

 Dingley, Clifford, Stoker 1c, SS 106580, RFR B 9351

 Dixie, Joseph John, Private, RMLI, 14740, RFR B 1794

 Doe, Charles, Armourers Mate, 340519

 Dolbear, William John, Able Seaman, 179423, RFR B 1124

 Dolman, George, Blacksmith, 156613

 Dougherty, Albert J, Gunner

 Douglas, John, Able Seaman, 211811, RFR Ch B 10304

 Dredge, John J, Private, RMLI, CH 8016

 Durrant, George Wynn, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 205599

 Eastwood, Tom, Leading Stoker, 288774, RFR B 4505

 Edwards, Frederick James, Chief Stoker, 289494

 Eliot, Harry Frederick, Leading Seaman, 142721, RFR B 182

 Elliott, Archibald G, Midshipman

 Ellis, Briton James, Master at Arms, 169221

 Evans, John Thomas, Able Seaman, 190215, RFR B 6570

 Farrington, Elias, Able Seaman, 207272, RFR B 9867

 Ferrett, Walter, Leading Stoker, 292674, RFR B 4330

 Fielder, Francis George, Private, RMLI, CH 8683, RFR B 626

 Flanagan, Patrick, Seaman, RNR, 3102C

 Foster, Henry Cripps, Chief Electrical Artificer 2c, 347251

 Foulkes, Price, Petty Officer 2c (Coast Guard), 347251

 Frankham, Walter, Stoker 1c, SS 106627, RFR B 9384, injured

 French, Fred, Able Seaman, SS 2087, RFR B 9029

 Freshwater, Arthur, Sick Berth Attendant, M 3523

 Galloway, Tom, Leading Seaman, 209171, RFR B 10502

 German, Edward, Private, RMLI, CH 8026

 Gibbs, Benjamin, Seaman, RNR, 1542C

 Gibbs, Tom, Stoker 1c, SS 111614 (Po)

 Gosling, Robert H, Private, RMLI, CH 16109

 Gossett, William, Lance Sergeant, CH 14944

 Goulding, Harry, Able Seaman, SS 2071, RFR B 8972

 Grange, Alfred Thomas, Leading Stoker, 281189, RFR B 4864, injured

 Gray, James, Able Seaman, 200888, RFR B 10014

 Griffiths, Herbert William Lampen, Chief Armourer, 169779

 Hand, William Thomas, Able Seaman, SS 2537, RFR Ch B 9881

 Hands, Charles, Able Seaman, 207999, RFR Ch B 10207

 Hardy, Thomas, Able Seaman, SS 4287

 Harris, Henry Bray, Able Seaman, 195042, RFR B 9112

 Harris, Henry George, Private, RMLI, CH 13275

 Harris, Thomas George, Able Seaman, SS 2550, RFR Ch B 10043

 Harrison, Richard, Lieutenant, RNR

 Harrison, William A H, Midshipman

 Hartley, Albert Thomas, Private, RMLI, CH 9099, RFR Ch B 746

 Harvey, Angus Mcdonald, Leading Seaman, 230895

 Hawkins, Joseph, Stoker Petty Officer, 292896, RFR B 8426

 Helps, John Ernest, Stoker 1c, K 6964

 Hensher, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 3816 (Po)

 Hermitage, Ambrose, Petty Officer (T), 208733

 Herring, Benjamin William, Able Seaman, 127707, RFR A 1114

 Hickman, Donald, Seaman, RNR, 2456A

 Hockley, Arthur, Able Seaman, 234459

 Hogbin, Harry, Able Seaman, 209375, RFR Ch B 9713

 Holton, Charles, Chief Armourer, 165227

 Horsley, Alfred George, Able Seaman, SS 2599, RFR B 9972

 Horton, Albert, Petty Officer 1c, 154044, RFR B 2302

 Howes, Henry, Able Seaman, 211610, RFR B 211610

 Huggan, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 277371

 Hull, Edwin Walter, Petty Officer, 210956

 Humphreys, George Levi Piercy, Able Seaman, 200088, RFR B 10178

 Hurford, Mark, Master at Arms, 350140 (Po), RFR A 1229

 James, Stanley, Private, RMLI, CH 17836

 Jenkinson, Percy, Officers' Steward 1c, 363917 (Po)

 Johnson, Charles, Stoker 1c, SS 106964, RFR B 9573

 Jones, Harry, Officers' Steward 3c, L 4614

 Jordon, Ernest Albert, Able Seaman, 207888, RFR B 9095

 Judges, Herbert Edmund, Able Seaman, SS 2177, RFR B 9141

 Keenward, Harry, Private, RMLI, CH 10729

 Kent, Frederick John, Able Seaman, 179834, RFR Ch B 994

 Knibbs, Victor Charles, Able Seaman, 200268, RFR B 10336

 Lee, Frederick James, Able Seaman, SS 2344, RFR Ch B 9603

 Legge, Alfred James, Master at Arms, 132350, RFR Ch A 1109

 Lewis, Arthur James, Able Seaman, 162888 (Dev)

 Liley, Joseph Henry, Able Seaman, 182744, RFR B 5375

 Lipson, Alfred Edward, Able Seaman, 200268, RFR B 9093

 Malcolm, Ernest Edward, Chief Carpenter's Mate, 143983

 Manktelow, Percy Walter, Able Seaman, 175295, RFR B 1033

 Martin, Gerald N, Temporary Surgeon

 Mason, Thomas, Acting Chief Stoker, 286085

 Mathews, Tom, Petty Officer, 170321

 Matthews, Thomas, Able Seaman, 210800, RFR B 10260

 Mayers, John Albert, Petty Officer, 181106

 Mccarthy, Jeremiah, Lieutenant

 Mckay, Denis, Midshipman

 Mercer, Frederick Jmaes, Stoker Petty Officer, 152014, RFR B 1966

 Middleton, George Frederick, Sailmaker, 145018, RFR A 2017

 Mills, Frederick George, Ordinary Seaman, J 20650

 Moon, William Edward, Able Seaman, 174738, RFR B 3462

 Musselwhite, William John, Stoker Petty Officer, 300377, RFR B 10566

 Nalborough, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, J 24748

 Neill, William, Stoker 1c, SS 106561, RFR Ch B 9375

 Nelson, George Henderson, Signalman, 226796

 Nicholson, Bertram W L, Commander

 Nicholson, James, Leading Stoker, 305872, RFR B 10145

 Nixon, Joseph Alexander, Able Seaman, 163751, RFR Ch B 2400

 Norfield, Thomas Albert, Able Seaman, 185198, RFR B 6589

 Notting, Robert William, Chief Petty Officer, 139745, RFR A 1658

 Ogg, James, Stoker 1c, SS 105695, RFR B 8971

 Ogles, Alfred John, Able Seaman, 205642, RFR B 10130

 Oliver, Fred James, Able Seaman, SS 2088, RFR B 9018

 Ozanne, Harold, Captain, RMLI

 Page, Henry James, Corporal, RMLI, CH 5885, RFR B 262

 Paice, John, Private, RMLI, CH 9365, RFR Ch B 1629

 Palmer, George, Leading Seaman, 128725, RFR B 8964

 Pankhurst, Frank, Able Seaman, SS 2430, RFR Ch B 9877

 Parish, William John, Stoker 1c, K 12179

 Patterson, William, Stoker 1c, SS 100114, RFR B 5383

 Payne, Charles Henry, Able Seaman, 211127, RFR B 10398

 Pearson, John, Petty Officer 1c, 194972, RFR

 Penn, Hubert, Seaman, RNR, 4936B

 Phill, Oliver, Stoker Petty Officer, 294367, RFR B 8396

 Pilcher, James S, Corporal, RMLI, CH H15795

 Postle, George James, Able Seaman, 203436

 Powell, Sidney, Lance Corporal, RMLI, CH 15183

 Priestley, Fred, Petty Officer, 187711

 Rayner, Charles, Able Seaman, 182047, RFR B 5411

 Read, Vincent Alfred, Stoker 1c, 311469

 Renwick, John, Seaman, RNR, 4343A

 Richards, Charles Henry, Leading Shipwright (Pens), 133093 (Po)

 Richards, Robert John, Able Seaman, 211064 (Dev)

 Riley, William Henry, Signalman, 161404

 Robbshaw, Edward Walter Goodall, Private, RMLI, CH 17320

 Roberts, Richard Edley, Leading Stoker, 233134 (Dev)

 Robinson, George, Able Seaman, 210102, RFR B 5637

 Rogers, Charles Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, 278001

 Roser, Thomas William, Able Seaman, 228140, RFR B 9172

 Rothwell, Charles Henry, Able Seaman, 201377, RFR B 8949

 Rowcliffe, Robert William, Able Seaman, 211331, RFR B 9764

 Rowden, James T, Seaman, RNR, 2649A

 Rusholme, Thomas Albert, Able Seaman, SS 2438, RFR Ch B 9716

 Salter, Bertram Henry, Stoker 1c, K 3228 (Po)

 Sawdy, Edward C, Staff Surgeon

 Scott, Edward Bishop, Private, RMLI, CH 10810, RFR B 1029

 Senter, William, Seaman, RNR, 5219 B

 Silom, Case J A, Seaman, RNR, 4888 A

 Simpson, William, Stoker, RNR, 771 U

 Smith, Thomas Bullock, Stoker 1c, 239533

 Springett, William, Able Seaman, 206779, RFR B 10278

 Stead, Albert Kirkby, Able Seaman, 173023, RFR B 5161

 Stedman, John Albert, Stoker 1c, 154762, RFR B 423, alias John Albert

 Stevens, William, Private, RMLI, CH 10577, RFR B 1361

 Stroud, Alfred, Seaman, RNR, 3384A

 Summers, Henry, Leading Seaman, 127816 (Po), RFR B 933

 Taylor, Thomas William, Able Seaman, 183541, RFR B 954

 Taylor, William John, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 149420

 Thompson, Frederick Arthur Charles, Private, RMLI, CH 15751

 Thomson, William Nesbitt, Able Seaman, 202402, RFR Ch B 9071

 Thorpe, Walter Barrett, Able Seaman, 214745, RFR B 9747

 Thurston, Horace Reuben, Private, RMLI, CH 14188

 Thysell, Johnan Albert, Leading Signalman, 215155, RFR B 10770

 Tibbitt, George, Stoker 2c, SS 115353

 Tidby, Charles, Able Seaman, 200632, RFR B 10257

 Tunnacliffe, Frank W, Corporal, CH 16496

 Turner, Walter James, Private, RMLI, CH 12717 (transferred to RNAS in October 1914)

 Tweedie, Robert Mcdowell, Stoker 1c, SS 106466, RFR B 9271

 Wake, William, Stoker, RNR, 1217U

 Wallace, Andrew Mowatt, Leading Seaman, 207203

 Walters, Frederick, Chief Ship's Cook, 132017

 Warbey, Robert John, Leading Seaman, 203649, RFR B 9829

 Warr, Edward, Able Seaman, 198948, RFR B 9866

 Watson, William Henry, Able Seaman, 186992, RFR B 3466

 Weaver, Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 15448

 Webb, Sydney James Godfrey, Yeoman of Signals (N S ), 197594

 Wescombe, Sydney John, Able Seaman, 162820, RFR CH b 3912

 West, Albert Harmer, Stoker 1c, SS 106569, RFR B 9355

 Wheeler, Edgar, Stoker 1C, K 13476 (Po)

 Whiteman, Richard, Chief Stoker, 165923, RFR A 2067

 Wilkins, Charles Henry, Stoker 1c, SS 103810, RFR B 8160

 Wilkins, George, Stoker 1c, SS 102155, RFR B 7213

 Williams, Edwin Price, Stoker 1c, K 21606

 Williams-Mason, William L W, Lieutenant (ret)

 Wilson, Richard Aubrey, Able Seaman, 205289, RFR B 10049

 Winsper, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 8221

 Woodhead, George Willie, Able Seaman, 175800, RFR B 1657

 

Hogue (survivor list included)

 ALLEN, Arthur J, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1318), 14735 (late Ch)

 ALLEN, Henry, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 1920), 160090 (Ch)

 ALLEN, John F, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7329 (Ch)

 AMBROSE, William C J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10399), 299915 (Ch)

 ANDERSON, William J, Leading Seaman, J 918 (Ch)

 ANDREWS, James, Sergeant, RMLI, 6945 (Ch)

 ANSELL, Charles W, Able Seaman (RFR B 3025), 182981 (Ch)

 ANSTISS, Harry C, Private, RMLI, 15488 (Ch)

 ARGENT, William R, Able Seaman (RFR B 10426), 229038 (Ch)

 ARNOLD, Henry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9798), 297700 (Ch)

 ATKINS, James, Able Seaman (RFR B 3519), 162449 (Ch)

 ATKINSON, William J, Seaman, RNR, 3672 C

 BADDER, Sidney J, Able Seaman, J 6017 (Ch)

 BAKER, Edwin J, Able Seaman (RFR B 6773), 189515 (Ch)

 BALL, Willie, Able Seaman (RFR B 10509), 226180 (Ch)

 BARNARD, Philip, Seaman, RNR, 3514 C

 BARNARD, Reuben G, Ship's Steward, 341409 (Ch)

 BARRETT, William, Seaman, RNR, 4468 A E

 BARSON, Percy, Stoker 1c, K 9083 (Ch)

 BARTER, William C, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 891), 119878 (Ch)

 BARTLETT, Joe, Armourer's Crew (Pension No. 19272), 135647 (Ch)

 BATCHELOR, Frank, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12282 (Ch)

 BATE, Thomas H, Petty Officer 2c (RFR A 1815), 134972 (Ch)

 BATTING, William J, Artificer Engineer

 BEALE, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7771), SS 103259 (Ch)

 BEAN, George, Private, RMLI, 16855 (Ch)

 BEANEY, Albert E, Able Seaman (RFR B 5833), 182377 (Ch)

 BEDFORD, Herbert, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 532), late RMA 8559 (Ch)

 BEESLEY, Dick, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8589), SS 104951 (Ch)

 BEGG, Alexander, Leading Stoker (RFR B 2583), 282446 (Po)

 BELL, John W, Private, RMLI, 17205 (Ch)

 BELLERBY, Tom, Petty Officer, 187039 (Ch)

 BENNETT, Ernest H, Petty Officer, 193860 (Ch)

 BETTIS, Albert, Private, RMLI, 14607 (Ch)

 BIBB, George F, Armourer, 342183 (Ch)

 BISHOP, William, Leading Stoker RFR B 10705), 300546 (Ch)

 BLACK, Cuthbert T, Able Seaman, 224922 (Ch)

 BLACKBURN, Joseph E, Leading Seaman, 226195 (Ch)

 BLACKESTONE, William, Seaman, RNR, 3700 A

 BLAKEY, George H, Able Seaman, J 7104 (Po)

 BOLTON, James F, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1909), 12380 latECh.

 BONE, Harry, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12056 (Ch)

 BOOTH, John, Stoker 1c, K 10630 (Po)

 BOWDEN, Alfred J, Leading Stoker (RFR A 890), 123325 (Ch)

 BOWES, Robert E, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5306 (Ch)

 BOWES, William E, Stoker, RNR, 2652 T

 BRADSHAW, George R, Stoker 1c, K 12797 (Po)

 BRANDON, John, Cooper, 340733 (Ch)

 BREWSTER, Herbert J, Ship's Corporal 1c (RFR B 4774), 169829 (Ch)

 BROADRICK, James G, Stoker 1c (RFR B 4540), 282164 (Ch)

 BROSTER, Jessep, Ship's Cook, 343743 (Ch)

 BROWN, Henry A, Able Seaman (RFR B 10013), 206254 (Ch)

 BRUNS, Thomas J, Stoker 1c, K 13363 (Ch)

 BRYANT, Charles W, Ordinary Seaman, J 10225 (Ch)

 BRYANT, Thomas H, Armourer's Crew, M 7291 (Ch)

 BUHAGIAR, Carmelo, Officer's Steward 1c, 360408 (Ch)

 BULL, Bernard W, Able Seaman (RFR B 10511), 214140 (Ch)

 BULL, William A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 548), 280624 (Ch)

 BUNCE, Edward, Chief Stoker (RFR A 1987), 163524 (Ch)

 BURCH, William J, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 229), 153490 (Ch)

 BURCHILL, Thomas, Leading Stoker, 576152 (Dev)

 BURGESS, Richard, Able Seaman (RFR B 10674), 238875 (Ch)

 BURROWS, Leopold C, Able Seaman (RFR B 10748), 203733 (Ch)

 BURTON, John, Stoker 1c, K 10637 (Po)

 CADGER, William L, Leading Stoker (RFR B 4793), 293766 (Po)

 CANN, Charles, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 4211 (Ch)

 CHAMBERS, Edward, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1151), 276444 (Ch)

 CHAMBERS, Percy, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10030), 107623 (Ch)

 CHAPMAN, Frederick, Stoker 1c, SS 107663 (Ch)

 CHEESE, Alfred, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 989), late RMA 7113 (Ch)

 CHILMAN, Edward R, Seaman, RNR, 3745 B

 CHITTENDEN, Frank, Able Seaman (RFR B 5685), 186140 (Ch)

 CHURCHILL, David E S, Private, RMLI, 16325 (Ch)

 CLAIR, William, Stoker, RNR, 1406 U

 CLARE, Samuel J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8218), 293806 (Ch)

 CLARK, Henry J, Chief Ship's Cook (Pens), 153478 (Ch)

 CLARKE, James, Able Seaman (RFR B 5108), 175327 (Ch)

 CLAYDON, James L, Gunner, RMA, RMA 11040 (Ch)

 CLEMENS, Archibald, Able Seaman (RFR B 10709), 208488 (Ch)

 CLEMENTS, Bertram S, Leading Seaman, 168315 (Ch)

 COE, Barnabas W, Stoker 1c, 276443 (Ch)

 CONGDON, Richard H, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 1829), 123974 (Ch)

 COOPER, Ernest R, Stoker 2c, RNR, 1202 T

 COURT, Charles, Leading Stoker (RFR B 9663), 297567 (Ch)

 CRAVEN, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 1917), 154699 (Ch)

 CREES, Ernest J, Chief Shipwright, 341595 (Ch)

 CRITHCHER, Albert, Private, RMLI, 17494 (Ch)

 CROSS, Edwin, Officer's Cook 2c, 141381 (Ch)

 DANN, Francis J, Private, RMLI (RFR B 628), 11623 latECh

 DARVILL, Percy H, Leading Seaman, 184384 (Ch)

 DE VOY, James W, Engine Room Artificer 1c, RNR, 249 E B

 DENNIS, Russell, Corporal, RMLI, 14052 (Ch)

 DICK, Samuel T, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 1680), 122365 (Ch)

 DODDS, Vincent, Stoker 1c, K 4611 (Po)

 DOUGALL, Walter, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2137), 170245 (Ch)

 DRAYNER, William B, Able Seaman (RFR B 6684), 205138 (Ch)

 DRISCOLL, Cornelius, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 1911), 159919 (Ch)

 DUNN, Alfred, Stoker, RNR, 1794 S

 DUNN, Robert W, Able Seaman (RFR B 3849), 187689 (Ch)

 DUNSDON, Sidney J, Stoker 1c, SS 109428 (Ch)

 EASON, Jesse H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6007), SS 100950 (Ch)

 EASTERBROOK, William T, Able Seaman, 206711 (Dev)

 EDEN, Robert J, Leading Stoker (RFR B 9842), 297722 (Ch)

 EDMONDS, Joseph L, Chief Petty Officer (NS) (RFR A 1942), 147080 (Ch)

 EDWARDS, William H, Leading Stoker (RFR B 10146), 298659 (Ch)

 ELEY, Albert E, Able Seaman, 224960 (Ch)

 ELLIOTT, James, Carpenter's Mate (Pens 3700), 133049 (Ch)

 ELLIS, Leonard, Stoker 1c, K 8084 (Po)

 EMPTAGE, George W, Petty Officer 1c (RFR B 2960), 160112 (Ch)

 EWELL, Leslie, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269768 (Ch)

 EYRE, John, 2nd Yeoman of Signals (RFR B 425), 74716 (Ch)

 FEE, William J, Bugler, RMA, RMA 11537 (Ch)

 FEENEY, Thomas, Leading Signalman, 220726 (Ch)

 FEREDAY, Thomas H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10391), 108085 (Ch)

 FERRIS, Cornelius P S, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 178611 (Ch)

 FINCH, Sidney G, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 4716), 280524 (Ch)

 FINNIGAN, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 5192), 208508 (Ch)

 FINNIS, Stephen, Stoker Petty Officer, 174441 (Ch)

 FISHER, Charles, Able Seaman (RFR B 3992), 197064 (Ch)

 FISHER, John E, Private, RMLI (RFR B 341), 6698 latECh

 FLACK, Frederick J, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 368), late RMA 6403 (Ch)

 FLETCHER, John, Stoker 1c, SS 110730 (Po)

 FOX, William A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7020), SS 101584 (Ch)

 FRANKLAND, Arthur, Chief Stoker, 286935 (Ch)

 FULLER, James, Able Seaman (RFR B 5769), 179913 (Ch)

 GAILEY, Edward J, Able Seaman (RFR B 10139), 210045 (Ch)

 GALPIN, Harold E S, Bugler, 17926 (Ch)

 GAMBRILL, John, Chief Stoker, 167791 (Ch)

 GARDNER, George F, Signal Boatswain

 GEARING, Alfred, Stoker 1c, 312042 (Ch)

 GEORGE, Bertie A, Seaman, RNR, 2779 C

 GIBBS, William C, Able Seaman (RFR B 4719), 505068 (Ch)

 GIBSON, John, Stoker, RNR, 1638 T

 GILBANK, Charles, Stoker 2c, SS 112085 (Ch)

 GILES, Frank W, Leading Signalman (RFR B 9960), 201561 (Ch)

 GILES, Sidney, Leading Stoker, K 1042 (Ch)

 GILL, Frederick W, Stoker 1c, K 8734 (Po)

 GLIDDON, Frank C, Gunner, RMA, RMA 11898 (Ch)

 GOULD, Claude, Act/Chief Yeoman of Signals, 199951 (Ch)

 GOULD, Robert S, Able Seaman (RFR B 10033), 226881 (Ch)

 GRAHAM, David, Stoker 1c, 307260 (Ch)

 GRANT, Thomas, Able Seaman (RFR B 6993), 196834 (Ch)

 GREEN, Percy E, Seaman, RNR, 4171 A

 GREENLAND, Frederick J, Able Seaman, 197040 (Ch)

 GREIG, Stewart, Lance Corporal, 15295 (Ch)

 GUTHRIE, William C, Petty Officer, 156609 (Ch)

 HALL, Harry F, Able Seaman (RFR B 5034), 180634 (Ch)

 HALLETT, William, Leading Seaman, 202703 (Ch)

 HAMMOND, George T, Able Seaman (RFR B 7513), 192160 (Ch)

 HAMMOND, Harry, Blacksmith, 341183 (Ch)

 HARE, Albert H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1863), 11963 (late Ch)

 HARLAND, William J, Seaman, RNR, 4422 A

 HAROLD, Geoffrey C, Midshipman

 HARRIS, William C, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10031), SS 107618 (Ch)

 HARRISON, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 836), 285301 (Ch)

 HARRISON, Thomas, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270750 (Ch)

 HASTINGS, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 6833 (Po)

 HATCHER, George E, Leading Stoker (Boatman Coast Guard), 299240 (Dev)

 HATTERSLEY, Henry W, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4739 (Ch)

 HATTON, Leonard N, Petty Officer, 198556 (Ch)

 HAWKINS, Benjamin, Stoker 1c, SS 111196 (Ch)

 HAYERS, Arthur, Able Seaman (RFR B 10686), 216178 (Ch)

 HAYWARD, Harry, Able Seaman (RFR B 6706), 220756 (Ch)

 HENSON, Herbert E, Ship's Corporal 1c, 187848 (Ch)

 HEWITT, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 8192 (Ch)

 HIGGINS, Frederic, Shipwright 1c, 345691 (Ch)

 HOBBS, James W, Gunner, RMA, RMA 12509 (Ch)

 HODGSON, Frederick, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c (Pens 16328), 141300 (Ch)

 HODSON, Daniel, Able Seaman (RFR B 10644), 210650 (Ch)

 HOLLAND, Joseph, Able Seaman (RFR B 6528), 183900 (Ch)

 HOLT, Cecil W, Midshipman

 HONEY, Herbert, Armourer's Crew, M 7486 (Ch)

 HOOD, Christopher T, Leading Seaman (RFR B 5691), 180094 (Ch)

 HOPCRAFT, Arthur W, Able Seaman (RFR B 5778), 182221 (Ch)

 HORRELL, Thomas W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10617), 300394 (Ch)

 HORTON, Albert E, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1051), 8837 (late Ch)

 HOWES, John H, Chief Writer, 344288 (Ch)

 HOYE, James, Stoker 1c, 306080 (Po)

 HUDSON, Thomas, Able Seaman (RFR B 3043), 179557 (Ch)

 HUGGINS, Peter W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10024), SS 107667 (Ch)

 HUMPHREYS, Albert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 1134), 276452 (Ch)

 HURT, George W, Leading Seaman (RFR B 8922), 196582 (Ch)

 INGATE, William W, Seaman, RNR, 4050 B

 INGRAM, William H, Stoker 1c, SS 111804 (Ch)

 INNES, Daniel C, Engine Room Artificer 1c (Pens), 269616 (Ch)

 IRVINE, William, Stoker 1c, K 14223 (Po)

 ISAACS, Alfred, Able Seaman (RFR B 5295), 178510 (Ch)

 JACKMAN, Albert E, Chief Armourer, 341931 (Ch)

 JARVIS, Frederick A, Stoker 1c, K 4636 (Po)

 JENNINGS, James, Stoker, RNR, 593 V

 JOHNSON, George G, Chief Stoker (RFR A 3069), 148022 (Po)

 JOHNSTON, Robert, Armourer, 340521 (Ch)

 JOLLIFF, John, Seaman, RNR, 2928 C

 JONES, Fenn, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 1919), 128745 (Ch)

 JUSTICE, Maurice, Plumber's Mate, 310303 (Ch)

 KELLY, George, Private, RMLI (RFR B 98), 2399 (late Ch)

 KILLICK, Alfred H, Chief Engine Room Artificer (Pens), 154516 (Ch)

 KING, Harry, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7995), SS 103737 (Ch)

 KIPLING, Thomas W, Seaman, RNR, 4772 B

 KIRBY, Henry J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8167), SS 103966 (Ch)

 KIRKLAND, Thomas L, Petty Officer, 170934 (Ch)

 KNIGHT, Henry C, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 2701), 160065 (Ch)

 KNIGHT, Joseph, Chief Stoker (RFR A 1363), 128345 (Po)

 KNOWLES, William A, Able Seaman, 239360 (Ch)

 LACEY, Charles, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 1250), late RMA 11447 (Ch)

 LANCHESTER, Thornton, Seaman, RNR, 1577 C

 LANE, John W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9786), SS 107274 (Ch)

 LASHBROOKE, Henry C, Petty Officer, 177834 (Ch)

 LAWRENCE, William, Leading Stoker (RFR B 9794), 297574 (Ch)

 LAYTON, Frank T, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10003), SS 107616 (Ch)

 LETFORD, William E, Stoker 1c, K 3739 (Po)

 LIGHT, Arthur P, Ship's Steward Assistant (Pens), 148076 (Ch)

 LINTORN, John T, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 1288), late RMA 9658 (Ch)

 LIVINGSTONE, Westley, Able Seaman (RFR B 3031), 197062 (Ch)

 LLOYD, George, Stoker 1c, 298028 (Ch)

 LLOYD-ROBERTS, Henry G, Clerk

 LOFT, Alma J, Stoker, RNR, 1847 U

 LORD, William H, Able Seaman, J 13484 (Ch)

 MACKEY, Harry, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 789), late RMA 5753 (Ch)

 MANSFIELD, Thomas R, Able Seaman (RFR B 5775), SS 487 (Ch)

 MARDELL, Edward, Private, RMLI, 16690 (Ch)

 MASON, Henry T, Chief Stoker, 170258 (Ch)

 MAY, William R, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10340), SS 108083 (Ch)

 MCCARTNEY, Joseph D, Petty Officer, 175178 (Ch)

 MCDONALD, Donald, Stoker 1c, 284481 (Po)

 MCDONALD, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9968), 296416 (Ch)

 MCLEAN, William, Seaman, RNR, 5329 A

 MCMILLAN, James, Blacksmith (Pens), 163582 (Ch)

 MILNES, Jesse, Able Seaman (RFR B 5824), 206965 (Ch)

 MINTER, Frederick, Able Seaman (RFR P 4556), 172760 (Ch)

 MITCHELL, Frederick E H, Able Seaman, J 3975 (Ch)

 MONK, Oswald F, Stoker 1c, K 10558 (Ch)

 MOODY, Frederick W, Chief Armourer (Pens), 154309 (Ch)

 MOORE, Anthony, Stoker 1c, K 13950 (Po)

 MOREY, Hubert, Chief Stoker (Act/Engine Room Artificer 3376)(Pens), 153036 (Po)

 MORGANS, Thomas A, Leading Seaman, 239252 (Ch)

 MORPHEW, Ernest, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7934), SS 103605 (Ch)

 MORRIS, John, Leading Stoker (Leading Boatman CG), 151804 (Ch)

 MORRIS, William, Stoker 2c, SS 115482

 MOTT, George, Chief Petty Officer (NS) (RFR A 1944), 148075 (Ch)

 MOULL, William D, Chief Sick Berth Steward, 350416 (Ch)

 MUNDAY, James, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10124), SS 107841 (Ch)

 MUSGROVE, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 10429), 205575 (Ch)

 MUSKETT, Alfred, Able Seaman, J 1475 (Ch)

 MUSSETT, William H, Act/Leading Stoker, 297573 (Ch)

 NAISH, William C G, Able Seaman (RFR B 6656), 196269 (Ch)

 NEILL, William, Chief Ship's Cook (Pens), 147941 (Ch)

 NEWCOMBE, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 10707 (Po)

 NICHOLAS, Robert S, Private, RMLI (RFR 1871), 12017 (late Ch)

 NOBLE, Robert, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR B 4521), 171089 (Ch)

 NORMAN, Errington H, Able Seaman (RFR B 9676), SS 2428 (Ch)

 NORTH, William T, Stoker 1c (RFR B 2721), 286931 (Ch)

 NOTTON, Harry G, Able Seaman, J 2639 (Ch)

 OLDMAN, William, Seaman, RNR, 2354 B

 OLIVER, Ernest J, Chief Stoker (RFR A 1936), 154787 (Ch)

 OLIVER, Percy F, Armourer's Crew, M 7341 (Ch)

 OLLEY, Matthew, Private, RMLI, 13394 (Ch)

 ORROW, Albert W, Able Seaman, J 6317 (Ch)

 OSBORNE, John H, Leading Stoker (Boatman Coast Guard), 308083 (Ch)

 PAGE, Thomas, Colour Sergeant, RMLI (RFR A 589), 7203 (Ch)

 PALMER, Frederick E, Able Seaman, 236457 (Po)

 PATTEN, Edward S, Able Seaman (RFR B 10529), 217304 (Ch)

 PAVEY, Charles, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9373), SS 106584 (Ch)

 PEART, George, Seaman, RNR, 5332 A

 PELLETT, George A V, Stoker 1c, K 10403 (Po)

 PENNEY, John E, Able Seaman (RFR B 5060), 213157 (Ch)

 PHILLIPS-WOLLEY, Clive, Lieutenant Commander

 PILLAR, William H, Able Seaman, 224285 (Ch)

 PINHORN, Leonard W, Act/Assistant Paymaster, RNR

 PINK, Joseph, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 501), late RMA 5791 (Ch)

 PINK, Sidney E, Stoker 1c, K 12242 (Ch)

 PITHER, James H, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c (Pens), 160538 (Ch)

 PITT, George R, Private, RMLI, 16457 (Ch)

 PITT, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 5268), 203612 (Ch)

 POLLARD, Howard, Py/2nd Cook's Mate, M 7798 (Ch)

 POUGHER, William H, 2nd Yeoman of Signals (RFR B 647), 164970 (Ch)

 POWELL, George, Stoker 1c, SS 113461 (Ch)

 POYNTER, John J, Private, RMLI, 16550 (Ch)

 PRATT, George, Stoker 1c, 287482 (Ch)

 PRYKE, Edgar, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 269721 (Ch)

 RACKHAM, Ernest, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7267), 291149 (Ch)

 RAMSDEN, Arthur, Able Seaman (RFR B 6557), 186587 (Ch)

 RAWLINGS, Joseph E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8926), SS 105702 (Ch)

 RENNICK, Henry E de P, Lieutenant Commander

 RICHARDSON, William, Engine Room Artificer 1c (Pens 9651), 268055 (Ch)

 RIDER, Job A, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7963), 292920 (Ch)

 ROBINSON, Alfred, Able Seaman (RFR B 10255), 204049 (Ch)

 ROGERS, William A, Seaman, RNR, 5294 B

 ROSS, Colin J, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270035 (Ch)

 ROSSER, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 4251), 207934 (Ch)

 ROWLANDS, Percival H, Stoker 1c, K 5020 (Ch)

 ROYALL, William E, Chief Carpenter's Mate (Pens), 136424 (Ch)

 RUDDERHAM, Edwin R, Boy Servant, L 4251 (Ch)

 SALE, Frederick H, Yeoman of Signals, 226735 (Ch)

 SALMON, Albert, Stoker 1c, 302930 (Ch)

 SARGENT, Alfred, Chief Engine Room Artificer (Pens 17108), 132356 (Ch)

 SCHURER, Louis H, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 1935), 134774 (Ch)

 SEARLE, George C, Leading Stoker, 302485 (Ch)

 SETTERFIELD, Emmanuel W, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c (Pens), 160543 (Ch)

 SEWELL, Reuben J, Petty Officer, 215836 (Ch)

 SHARP, William C J, Private, RMLI, 12874 (Ch)

 SHEARMAN, Samuel, Leading Carpenter's Crew, 343091 (Ch)

 SILLS, Stephen, Canteen Assistant, Admiralty civilian

 SIMMONDS, George H, Able Seaman (RFR B 4910), 159624 (Ch)

 SINGER, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 6779), 194593 (Ch)

 SLATER, George M, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9611), 297247 (Ch)

 SMEETH, William, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 1095), late RMA 10436 (Ch)

 SMITH, Albert J, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1139), 9954 (late Ch)

 SMITH, George E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10168), 298691 (Ch)

 SMITH, George H, Able Seaman (RFR B 6170), 182124 (Ch)

 SMITH, George H, Stoker 1c (RFR B 10152), SS 107881 (Ch)

 SMITH, John A, Stoker 2c, K 20594 (Dev)

 SMY, Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 18565 (Ch)

 SNOSWELL, Thomas E, Petty Officer 1c (RFR B 1467), 146107 (Ch)

 SPIERS, William J, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 2103), 131072 (Po)

 STANNETT, Robert, Bugler, 12775 (Ch)

 STATHAM, Louis F, Seaman, RNR, 2028 D

 STEELE, Wilson, Stoker 1c, K 11446 (Po)

 STEVENS, William H, Petty Officer, 226024 (Ch)

 STOKES, Alfred E, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7616 (Ch)

 STONEHAM, Louis, Private, RMLI (RFR B 868), 11705 (late Ch)

 STRATFORD, Thomas, 2nd Yeoman of Signals (RFR B 317), 149993 (Ch)

 STRATTON, Edwin V, Stoker 1c, K 13889 (Ch)

 STUBBS, Herbert C, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 819), late RMA 5329

 SWAINLAND, William O, Stoker 1c, 304300 (Ch)

 SYMONDS, Albert H, Able Seaman, 214225 (Ch)

 TARRANT, William T, Ship's Corporal 1c (RFR B 9590), 209374 (Ch)

 TAYLOR, Francis R, Seaman, RNR, 2265 B

 TAYLOR, Thomas J, Private, RMLI (RFR B 404), 6355 (late Ch)

 TEMPLE, John, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 270540 (Ch)

 TEMS, Walter E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7841), SS 103270 (Ch)

 THOMAS, John B, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9873), SS 106671 (Ch)

 THOMAS, Philip P, Able Seaman, 213687 (Ch)

 THOMAS, Thomas J, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 3800), 189482 (Ch)

 THOMPSON, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 4241), 168018 (Ch)

 THUNDERCLIFFE, Ernest, Stoker 1c, K 8086 (Po)

 THURGOOD, John E, Petty Officer, 180071 (Ch)

 THURSTON, Sidney G, Able Seaman (RFR B 9908), 203210 (Ch)

 TILBURY, David, Gunner, RMA (RFR B 548), late RMA 5982 (Ch)

 TIMMINS, John L, Private, RMLI (RFR B 611), 4514 (late Ch)

 TINKLER, Gilbert, Stoker, RNR, 1883 T

 TINNE, Ernest P J, Lieutenant, RNR

 TOMPKINS, George C, Stoker 1c, SS 109430 (Ch)

 TURNER, George E, Wireless Telegraph Operator 1c, 497 W.T.O.

 TURNER, Joseph W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 8020), SS 103639 (Ch)

 TWEDALE, John J, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7339), 308093 (Ch)

 TWORT, Jack, Chief Stoker, 170842 (Ch)

 VEITCH, Francis, Stoker 2c, SS 115773 (Ch)

 VERCOE, Henry S, Officer's Steward 3c, L 4863 (Ch)

 VINCENT, Thomas E, Blacksmith's Mate, M 3134 (Ch)

 WALLACE, William J, Chief Gunner

 WARD, Arthur, Painter 2c, M 6330 (Ch)

 WARD, Harold H, Midshipman

 WARD, Herbert A, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 5345 (Ch)

 WATERS, Arthur D, Stoker 1c, SS 111853 (Ch)

 WATERS, Thomas R, Chief Armourer, 341343 (Ch)

 WAUDBY, Walter, Able Seaman (RFR B 5312), SS 42 (Ch)

 WELHAM, James, Seaman, RNR, 5330 A

 WELLS, Harry S, Telegraphist, J 8634 (Ch)

 WEST, Herbert W, Leading Seaman, 197482 (Ch)

 WEST, Robert J, Gunner, RMA, RMA 10382 (Ch)

 WHELAN, Bernard, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9861), SS 107270 (Ch)

 WHICHELLO, Richard W, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 7928 (Ch)

 WHITE, Edward, Stoker 1c (RFR B 766), 280315 (Ch)

 WIDGER, James S, Shipwright 1c, 345559 (Ch)

 WIGMORE, James E, Stoker 1c, K 12112 (Ch)

 WILDE, Reginald, Stoker 1c, K 5463 (Po)

 WILLIAMSON, David M, Petty Officer, 216842 (Ch)

 WILSON, Samuel O, Able Seaman (RFR B 9787), SS 2446 (Ch)

 WOOD, Frank, Able Seaman (RFR B 10376), 204911 (Ch)

 WOOD, Robert, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 1933), 161053 (Ch)

 WOOLLEY, George F, Private, RMLI, 7925 (Ch)

 YOUNG, Alfred, Gunner, RMA, RMA 9891 (Ch)

SURVIVORS

 Abbot, Oswald Cecil, Able Seaman, 231770Z

 Abrahams, George, Able Seaman, 171514Z, RFR B 3030

 Adams, John, Stoker 1c, 174424Z

 Aitchison, George, Gunner, RMA, 6286

 Aldridge, William George, Stoker 1c, K 7770 (Po)

 Alexander, Aeneas C, Warrant Engineer, RNR

 Allen, Alexander, Gunner, RMA, LATE 9390Z, RFR 1086

 Amos, William, Able Seaman, SS 2622, RFR B 10163

 Anderson, Harry Harvey, Able Seaman, J 11766

 Anderson, James, Stoker 1c, SS 108735

 Anderson, Robert, Able Seaman, 185540, RFR B 6202

 Ash, Harry A, Lieutenant, RNR

 Aspel, Patrick Leonard, Able Seaman, 129438, RFR B 912

 Astell, Arthur Edward, Stoker 1c, 285150, RFR B 5785, slightly injured

 Astell, Charles, Stoker 1c, SS 102633, RFR B 7493, slightly injured

 Austin, Sidney, Boatswain

 Avery, William H, Seaman, RNR, 5712A

 Backhouse, William J, Bombardier, RMA, 12393

 Bacon, William Robert, Stoker 1c, 297746

 Bade, William, Able Seaman, 232199

 Bagley, William Charles Holah, Able Seaman, 205570, RFR B 5185

 Bailey, Arthur William, Able Seaman, 161585, RFR B 4041

 Bailey, George Albert Victor, Able Seaman, 183842, RFR B 3572

 Barbara, Carlo, Officers' Cook 1c, 354801

 Barker, Frank Geoffrey, Able Seaman, J 9387

 Barlow, William, Petty Officer, 184935

 Barton, Frederick, Able Seaman, 185591, RFR B 6569

 Bath, Frederick, Gunner, RMA, 11058

 Bays, Robert R, Stoker 1c, RNR, 1400U

 Bear, John, Able Seaman, 180073, RFR B 3029

 Bearne, Sidney Herbert, Stoker 1c, K 9517 (Po)

 Beartup, Charles Frederick, Able Seaman, 185375, RFR B 3521

 Bellaby, Harry, Stoker 1c, 107278, RFR B 9864

 Bent, Henry, Able Seaman, 204610, RFR B 5319

 Bernard, T H, Canteen Assistant

 Bevan, Algernon Harry, Officers' Steward 1c, 364942 (Po)

 Bicker, W J, Seaman, RNR, 4770A

 Bigling, Charles Percy, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268466

 Blake, Ernest Harry, Able Seaman, 161003, RFR B 4044

 Bolton, Frederick Clarence, Stoker 1c, SS 105653, RFR B 8927

 Booth, Charles Alfred, Petty Officer, 177942

 Brading, John, Chief Armourer (Pens), 160478, slightly injured

 Brayshaw, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 16793 (CH)

 Brazier, Gordon Herbert William, Stoker 1c, SS 107374, RFR B 9874

 Brewer, James Edward, Stoker 1c, 285439, RFR B 2143

 Britton, Stanley George, Stoker 1c, 212028, RFR B 10071

 Brooks, Stephen Louis, Able Seaman, 187080, RFR B 6551

 Brown, William John, Gunner, RMA, LATE RMA 7727, RFR 498

 Buckingham, Walter, Private, RMLI, LATE CH 3645, RFR 326

 Budden, Alfred William, Corporal, RMA 7931

 Bullen, Herbert, Leading Seaman, 206211, RFR B 10553

 Burns, John Joseph, Stoker 1c, SS 109483

 Burridge, Reginald James, Stoker 1c, 287887 (Po)

 Butler, Herbert Charles, Able Seaman, 198547, RFR B 3028

 Butterworth, Henry Squires, Able Seaman, 215775, RFR B 10593

 Camilleri, Joseph, Officers' Steward 2c

 Campbell, Cluny C, Able Seaman, 191210, RFR B 7645

 Canham, Edward H, Able Seaman, 198142, RFR B 3875

 Cannon, Ernest, Able Seaman, 219375, RFR B 10568

 Carter, Harry James, Gunner, RMA, 8885, slightly injured

 Castell, Frederick James, Able Seaman, 207698, RFR B 4014

 Castle, Joseph, Seaman, RNR, 2765A

 Catchpole, Harry A, Seaman, RNR, 4859A

 Caveney, Thomas, Able Seaman, 178580, RFR B 5168

 Chander, Jesse William, Able Seaman, 181246, RFR B 5307

 Chapman, James George, Leading Seaman, J 2758

 Chapman, William Henry, Able Seaman, J 22830

 Chichester, Ivor F, Lieutenant (ret)

 Churcher, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 10652 (Po)

 Clark, Fred, Able Seaman, 181510, RFR B 3503

 Clarke, Frederick, Able Seaman, 189894, RFR B 7169

 Claypole, John, Private, RMLI, LATE CH 16029, RFR 1896

 Coakes, Raymond George, Stoker 1c, K 11073 (Po)

 Cocks, Albert Edward, Petty Officer, 176269

 Collins, Robert Frank, Stoker 1c, K 10604 (Po)

 Congdon, William Henry, Master at Arms, 114357, RFR A 1117

 Cook, William, Able Seaman, 211013, RFB 4055

 Cooper, Thomas, Chief Petty Officer, 166855

 Cox, William Edwin, Able Seaman, 211211, RFR B 4945

 Crockford, Henry Gibson, Stoker 1c, K 10170 (Po)

 Crosby, Frederick George Montague, Stoker, 298843 (Po)

 Crouch, George Alfred, Able Seaman, 179057, RFR B 5786

 Culverwell, Bernard Harry, Leading Carpenter's Crew, M 2727

 Dangerfield, Edward, Midshipman

 Darwell, Albert, Stoker 1c, 174419, RFR B 3205

 Daughters, Robert, Able Seaman, 162904, RFR B 4122

 Dear, Edward John, Corporal, RMLI, LATE PLY 8465, RFR B 804

 Demuth, Richard William, Able Seaman, 190180, RFR B 3725

 Denford, Horace Stanley Frederick, Armourers Crew, M 7480

 Deverson, George, Seaman, RNR, 40648

 Dobbyn, Aubrey F, Lieutenant

 Donaldson, Thomas E K, Midshipman

 Dowler, Arthur John, Stoker 1c, 311938, RFR B 10405

 Downs, Percival George, Leading Seaman, 176894, RFR Ch B 5187

 Drewitt, Albert John, Stoker 1c, SS 107665, RFR B 9976

 Dryden, William H, Seaman, RNR, 5119A

 Dunn, Arthur, Stoker 1c, RNR, 13118

 Eales, William, Able Seaman, 203564 (Dev)

 Eddens, Howard, Stoker 1cv, 298010, RFR B 9870

 Edler, Alfred, Stoker 1c, 312076, RFR B 10622

 Edmunds, W G, Seaman, RNR, 1583

 Edwards, Charles William, Stoker 1c, K 10641 (Po)

 Edwards, George, Able Seaman, 190090, RFR B 5310

 Edwards, Harry, Stoker 1c, SS 107290, RFR B 9784

 Elder, John W, Seaman, RNR

 Eldred, Edward H, Fleet Paymaster

 Ellingham, Walter, Petty Officer, 195450

 Ellis, John Stanley, Stoker 1c, K 8722 (Po)

 Ellis, The Rev Wilfrid F P, Chaplain

 Emery, James, Stoker 1c, 310122, RFR B 10037

 Featherbee, David, Seaman, RNR, 4258A

 Featherbee, Frederick G, Seaman, RNR, 4502B

 Fendick, Walter R, Engineer Lieutenant Commander

 Ferguson, Frederick Frost, Able Seaman, J 6285

 Ferguson, William, Leading Seaman, 200510, RFR B 8733

 Finch, William Henry, Able Seaman, 171096, RFR B 3506

 Finlayson, Andrew, Master at Arms, 156788

 Fish, Alfred Thomas Herbert, Gunner, RMA, 10383

 Foggie, Richard, Able Seaman, 157170, RFR B 4239

 Forbes, John Reuben, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4646

 Formston, Samuel, Able Seaman, 186643, RFR B 6720

 Gash, Robert, Seaman, RNR

 Gendall, John, Able Seaman, J 8282

 Gill, John T, Seaman, RNR, 2829

 Gill, Robert, Seaman, RNR, 4580A

 Girling, Isaac Richard, Able Seaman, 203365, RFR B 4598)

 Goddard, Thomas Edward, Able Seaman, 205714, RFR B 10702

 Goldsmith, George Henry, Leading Seaman, 204677 (Po)

 Goldsmith, William, Able Seaman (Coast Guard)

 Goody, Charles, Able Seaman, 222060

 Gore, Reginald E, Lieutenant

 Gorman, Benjamin, Stoker 1c, SS 105647, RFR B 8914)

 Gower, Harry, Able Seaman, 189572, RFR B 6641

 Green, Charles, Leading Seaman, RNR, 2353C

 Grimerd, Edwin Ernest, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 127948, RFR A 1765

 Grimes, Frank, Able Seaman, 174945, RFR B 3727

 Grocott, Frank William, Signalman, 232025

 Hadlow, Thomas George, Able Seaman, 207936, RFR B 9567

 Hale, Charles Walter, Stoker 1c, 295533, RFR B 8743

 Hall, William, Seaman, RNR, 5106A

 Hamer, Jesse, Stoker, RNR, 3053T

 Hannan, James Albert, Able Seaman, SS 2644, RFR B 10163

 Harness, Charles Edward, Leading Stoker, 295647, RFR B 9810

 Harper, John, Private, RMLI, 7550

 Harris, Levi Edward, Stoker 1c, K 8661 (Po)

 Harrison, Arthur, Seaman, RNR, 5542A

 Harvey, Edward Albert, Blacksmith, 342578 (Po)

 Harvey, William, Stoker, 309477

 Harvey, William Patrick, Stoker 1c, SS 109874

 Hastings, C J, Seaman, RNR, 3116B

 Hawes, John Henry, Private, RMLI, CH 14223

 Heale, Arthur, Sick Berth Steward (Pens), 129817

 Heslop, William, Stoker 1c, RNR, 19238

 Higgs, Edward Gabriel, Stoker 1c, K 9410 (Po)

 Highfield, William, Shipwright 2c, 343930

 Hill, John W, Seaman, RNR

 Hind, John Robert, Seaman, RNR, 4929A

 Hodgson, William Henry, Seaman, RNR, 4781S

 Holdham, Horace, Able Seaman, 239451, RFR B 10607

 Holdsworth, Alfred, Leading Seaman, 238032

 Holmes, Edward, Leading Stoker, 289223

 Holmes, Ronald William, Stoker 1c, SS 107586, RFR B 9952

 Hook, Hereward, Midshipman

 Hopper, William James, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 6887 (Po)

 Horrocks, Horatio, Petty Officer, 193544

 Hosker, Walter William, Leading Cook's Mate, 347895

 Hubbard, Philip, Able Seaman, 206343, RFE B 10222

 Huggins, George, Able Seaman, 174050, RFR B 4045

 Hughes, Henry, Petty Officer 1c, 190327

 Hughes, James Joseph, Petty Officer 1c, 174763, RFR B 2994

 Hulme, Samuel, Stoker 1c, 228747, RFR B 9873

 Humphreys, William, Stoker 1c, 298016, RFR B 9886

 Humphries, Albert, Able Seaman, 206066, RFR B 4671

 Humphries, Frederick Charles, Leading Seaman, 206059, RFR B 10683

 Hunt, John William, Able Seaman, RNR, 4310A

 Hunter, Matthew, Stoker Petty Officer, 306370

 Huntley, Francis Herbert, Leading Signalman, 107488, RFR B 6132

 Ingham, Lancelot G, Lieutenant

 Irvine, Leonard C D

 Jameson, Thomas Richard, Stoker 1c, 289680, RFR B 3376

 Jelf, Joshua, Able Seaman, SS 493, RFR B 5789

 Johnson, William Edward James, Stoker 1c, K 9390

 Jones, John Robert, Stoker 1c, K 8291

 Jones, Sydney Duke, Able Seaman, 218502, RFR B 10667, alias Duke Sydney

 Jones, William Edward Adam, Stoker, 279554, RFR B 2198

 Kay, Tom, Chief Electrician 2c, 345642

 Kennedy, William Henry, Able Seaman, SS 2608, RFR B 10028

 Kennett, Frederick John, Sailmaker, 171792, RFR B 4920, slightly injured

 Kenyon, Enoch Gibson, Able Seaman, 204445, RFR B 10121

 Kidston, George P G, Midshipman

 Kimp, William James, 2ND YEOMAN OF SignalS, 176348, RFR B 2493

 King, George, Stoker 1c, 102223, RFR B 7325

 Knight, Harold Percy, Stoker 1c, K 12407

 Lambert, Horace, Able Seaman, 170095, RFR B 5025

 Langford, Charles Harry, Able Seaman, 210614, RFR B 10464

 Langley, Harry, Able Seaman, 179542, RFR B 819

 Langston, Joseph Alfred, Stoker 1c, SS 108528, RFR B 10576

 Larrett, Alfred, Petty Officer 1c, 179429

 Lawrie, Frederick B, Midshipman

 Lester, Joseph Richard, Private, RMLI, CH 13181

 Lewis, Edward, Stoker 1c, K 10639 (Po)

 Lewis, Walter, Stoker 1c, SS 107373, RFR B 9876

 Longmate, Robert, Able Seaman, 185905, RFR B 6780

 Lower, William Walter, Able Seaman, SS 2383, RFR B 9791

 Lucas, Henry, Seaman, RNR, 5190A

 Lumby, Walter Ernest, Petty Officer, 211561

 Lyall, David, Able Seaman, 210744

 Malcolm, Samuel Philip, Stoker 1c, SS 109518

 Mallin, Hugh, Stoker 1c, RNR, 1681S

 Marks, Richard, Leading Seaman, 195449

 Marsh, William George Philip, Gunner, RMA, 10171

 Martin, Joseph James, Stoker 1c, 311480

 Maxted, Frederick Edward, Petty Officer, 188894

 Mccartney, Arthur George, Able Seaman, 180621, RFR B 5321

 Mcdonald, Frederick, Petty Officer, 204921

 Mcdonald, John, Able Seaman, 218805

 Mcdonald, Thomas Berry, Able Seaman, 212529, RFR B 10443

 Mcdowell, Edward, Able Seaman, 201918, RFR B 7176

 Mcfadden, William, Gunner, RMA, 4976

 Mcgee, Frank, Canteen Manager

 Mcgrave, Christopher, Gunner, RMA, 13517

 Mchugh, Neil, Stoker 1c, RNR, 310V

 Mcintosh, James, Gunner, RMA, 6113

 Mckay, Frank, Stoker 1c, RNR, 2805T

 Mcmillan, Malcolm Stuart, Leading Cook's Mate, M 1687

 Mcwhinnie, Alexander, Shipwright 2c, 343180

 Mills, Ernest Samuel, Able Seaman, 193447, RFR B 3042

 Mitchelmore, Ernest John, Officers' Steward 2c, L 2687

 Mogridge, Charles James, Gunner, RMA, 5406, RFR Po B 276

 Moody, Leonard Victor, Able Seaman, SS 2806, RFR B 10654

 Moore, Arthur, Able Seaman, 188333, RFR B 6637

 Moss, Harry James, Able Seaman, 233818

 Munday, William, Stoker 1c, SS 107625, RFR B 10027

 Murfield, George, Seaman, RNR, 3929

 Murfield, Harry, Seaman, RNR, 3895A

 Murfield, James, Seaman, RNR, 4405A

 Murfield, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, 5353A

 Mussett, Charles Henry, Seaman, RNR, 4189A

 New, James, Stoker 1c, 278036, RFR B 4214

 Nicholls, Percival T, Staff Surgeon, RNVR

 Nicholson, Wilmot S, Captain

 Noble, Charles Thomas, Carpenter's Mate (Pens), 114224

 Norgate, Purcell George, Able Seaman, 190540, RFR B 6676

 Norton, Reginald A, Commander

 Nurse, Charles Clemance, Able Seaman, 209580, RFR B 10422

 Osborne, Ernest Edwin, Able Seaman, 227883, RFR B 10322

 Padain, William, Stoker 1c, 276267, RFR B 632

 Padden, James J, Stoker Petty Officer, 163650, RFR A 4162

 Page, Harry, Able Seaman, 235965

 Paine, William, Able Seaman, SS 2448, RFR B 9788

 Palmer, Charles S, Corporal, RMA, 8385

 Parker, Benjamin Henry, Able Seaman, J 2130

 Parsons, Edward James, Able Seaman, 181553, RFR B 5041

 Payne, Charles, Leading Stoker, 298919, RFR B 10196

 Payne, J, Able Seaman (Coast Guard)

 Peachey, John, Able Seaman, 203317, RFR Ch B 4594

 Peacock, John Bridges, Able Seaman, 208636, RFR B 5126

 Pearman, Frederick George, Stoker 1c, K 9405 (Po)

 Pembroke, William John, Able Seaman, 189776, RFR B 7270

 Penny, Victor James, Gunner, RMA, 11799

 Pepper, William, Stoker 1c, RNR, 1481

 Perry, Harry, Stoker 1c, SS 108645, RFR B 10639

 Petch, Albert Henry, Stoker 1c, 298323, RFR B 10670

 Pett, Richard John, Able Seaman, 184375, RFR B 6665

 Phillips, Arthur Wiliam, Able Seaman, 179966, RFR B 6994

 Philpott, Walter Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 3476 (Po)

 Pike, Edward James, Able Seaman, 215129, RFR B 5297

 Pleydell-Bouverie, The Hon Edward, Midshipman

 Pollard, Samuel, Private, RMLI, CH 11667, RFR 1838

 Poulton, William George, Stoker 1c, 297992, RFR B 9872

 Preston, Thomas A, Private, RMLI, CH 17074

 Prince, Albert George, Gunner, RMA, 12262

 Prior, George John, Chief Stoker, 161300 (Po), RFR A 3779

 Pryke, Maurice, Private, RMLI, CH 7927, RFR 1367

 Puntt, James Edward, Stoker 1c, SS 108808, RFR B 10390

 Read, Willie, Able Seaman, 186779, RFR B 3510

 Reddall, Benjamin William, Stoker 1c, SS107753, RFR B 10077

 Redgrave, George, Stoker Petty Officer, 152455, RFR Ch A 1983

 Reed, William H, Chief Carpenter

 Reeves, William, Stoker 1c, 312411 (Po)

 Renwick, Alfred, Leading Seaman, 221335

 Reynolds, Charles Henry, Able Seaman, 169492, RFR B 4468

 Roberts, Frederick, Able Seaman, 199900, RFR B 10423

 Roberts, John, Seaman, RNR, 3559C

 Robinson, William George, Able Seaman, 186281, RFR B 5656

 Ross, Stephen John, Stoker Petty Officer, 289189

 Rowe, Arthur, Acting Gunner

 Rudge, Edward Burt, Private, RMLI, CH 15827

 Rush, Harry, Stoker 1c, SS 26, RFR B 5269

 Rush, Thomas A E, Artificer Engineer

 Savage, Alfred H, Gunner

 Sayer, William Frederick, Able Seaman, 213265, RFR B 7070

 Seabrook, Reginald, Stoker 1c, SS 107826, RFR B 10151

 Sharp, Harry, Stoker 1c, 298154, RFR B 9961

 Shaw, Richard Henry, Stoker 1c, 172121, RFR B 2072

 Shawyer, Thomas, Gunner, RMA, 5898, RFR 519

 Shoebridge, Frederick John, Gunner, RMA, 8447, RFR 115

 Showell, William Henry, Stoker 1c, SS102813, RFR B 7497

 Sidney, James Henry, Carpenter's Crew Mate, 7624

 Sillett, Harry, Able Seaman, 186985, RFR B 5276

 Skeels, Arthur, Stoker 1c, K 9562

 Slark, Henry George, Private, RMLI, CH 11543, RFR 1778

 Smart, William, Stoker 1c, SS 108060 (Dev), RFR B 5650

 Smith, Charles William, Stoker 1c, 276120, RFR B 1715

 Smith, Henry Arthur, Able Seaman, 212153, RFR B 10397

 Smith, John, Gunner, RMA, 9643

 Smith, William, Leading Signalman, 237896

 Snell, Henry, Stoker Petty Officer, 160076, RFA 1926

 Spalding, George, Able Seaman, 217826

 Sparrow, Thomas Weymouth, Gunner, RMA, 4873, RFR 914

 Spawson, Samuel Guppy, Able Seaman, 182747, RFR B 3502, alias Samuel Gardner

 Stead, Henry Robert, Able Seaman, 215405, RFR B 6601

 Stephens, Alfred, Able Seaman, SS 432, RFR B 5688

 Stevens, Percy Herbert, Ordinary Signalman, J 12376

 Stewart, Robert, Able Seaman, 186884, RFR B 6675

 Stokes, Walter, Engineer Commander, injured both legs

 Stone, Stephen William, Engine Room Artificer 1c (Pens), 148213

 Stratham, George, Private, RMLI, CH 8491, RFR 868

 Street, John, Able Seaman, 216468, RFR B 10620

 Stuart, William Tennant, Petty Officer, 186878

 Styles, George Charles, Signal Boy, J 26210

 Sugg, Albert Edward, Sailmaker's Mate, 190894, RFR B 8720

 Swart, Albert, Stoker 1c, SS 107291, RFR B 9804

 Symons, Henry, Leading Signalman, 144132, RFR B 1719

 Symons, Rodamond, Gunner, RMA, 7558, RFR 1039

 Tassell, Albert Victor, 2ND SICK BERTH Steward, M 1325

 Taylor, Frederick, Private, RMLI, CH 7235

 Taylor, John Bishop, Able Seaman, 198288, RFR Ch B 6840

 Taylor, William Charles Burtenshaw, Able Seaman, 194430, RFR B 6716

 Tecke, Carl, Private, RMLI, CH 14231

 Theobald, Arthur, Private, RMLI, CH 15482

 Thompson, Edward, Petty Officer, 181978

 Thomson, Robert, Able Seaman, 213224, RFR B 10700

 Thornton, Richard Frank, Able Seaman, 218968, RFR B 4297

 Tice, William John, Petty Officer 2c (Coast Guard), 158800, RFR A 1982

 Tillard, Stephen D, Lieutenant Commander

 Tilley, Henry, Chief Stoker, 162737, RFR A 1992

 Toms, Stephen, Stoker 1c, SS 107376, RFR 9875

 Toombs, Edward John, Signalman, 238255

 Tracey, Walter, Leading Seaman, 201539, RFR B 9809

 Travis, Frederick, Stoker 1c, 297688, RFR B 9799

 Trett, Bertie Walter, Leading Seaman, 209395

 Trowbridge, Reuben, Stoker 1c, SS 111077 (Po)

 Troy, James Henry, Able Seaman, 194765, RFR B 8198

 Tucker, Frederick Charles, Bugler, CH 17881

 Tucker, George Albert, Stoker 1c, 299885, RFR B 10364

 Tucker, John Alfred, Engine Room Artificer 1c (Pens), 145522

 Tunley, Frederick James, Able Seaman, 205251, RFR Ch B 5266

 Turvey, Henry, Stoker 1c, K 10661 (Po)

 Tyrer, Austin, Lieutenant, RNR

 Tysoe, William Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 197583, RFR B

 Usher, Robert, Seaman, RNR

 Ventress, Robert, Seaman, RNR

 Waight, Mark Harry, Leading Seaman, 202890, RFR B

 Waite, Joseph, Private, RMLI, CH 15971

 Wakeley, William George, Able Seaman, 211952, RFR B 6649

 Waldeck, Alexander Peter, Able Seaman, 199818, RFR B 9991

 Walden, Alfred James M, Able Seaman, 209443

 Walker, George C, Seaman, RNR

 Walker, Joseph, Stoker 1c, SS 111273 (Po)

 Walsh, William, Able Seaman, J 1866 (Dev)

 Ward, Henry Allan, Able Seaman, J 12684

 Warner, James, Stoker 1c, SS 107756, RFR B

 Warrington, Percy James, Petty Officer, 168147

 Watson, Frederick, Able Seaman, 185878, RFR B 5757

 Watts, Joseph Evans, Able Seaman, 186054, RFR B 10186

 Watts, Wilfred Leonard, Gunner, RMA, 12688

 Watts, William John, Stoker 1c, K 11064 (Po)

 Weatherhead, Robert W D, Seaman, RNR

 Weight, Edmund William, Stoker 1c, 293156, RFR B 9979

 Welham, Walter, Seaman, RNR, 2416A

 Wellard, Ernest William, Able Seaman, 212079

 Wells, Ernest Baker, Officers' Steward 2c, L 1497

 Wells, William Edward, Petty Officer, 186203

 Wells, William J H, Private, RMLI, CH 2542, RFR 565

 Wentworth, John Thomas, Stoker 1c, SS 107755, RFR B 10079

 West, Charles Benjamin, Gunner, RMA, 9916, RFR 1314

 Wheatley, Albert Edward, Leading Stoker, 299572, RFR B 8771

 Whetmore, Francis Edward, Third Writer, M 6120

 White, F E, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, 1935

 White, Thomas B, Seaman, RNR, 4805B

 Whitehead, Frederick, Stoker Petty Officer, 160552, RFR A 1923

 Wicks, Jack Frederick, Gunner, RMA, 7675

 Williams, Cuthbert

 Williams, James, Private, RMLI, CH 7787

 Willis, Harold J, Midshipman

 Willoughby, Frederick James, Able Seaman, 198811, RFR B 3889

 Winspear, George, Seaman, RNR

 Winspear, Matthew, Seaman, RNR, 5319

 Winspear, William T, Seaman, RNR, 3750A

 Winton, William Herbert, Petty Officer (Coast Guard), 191799

 Wood, James G (Or P ?), Seaman, RNR, 5118A

 Wood, Walter Charles, Able Seaman, 175564, RFR B 303

 Wooden, Nelson, Officers' Cook 1c, 3574778

 Woodward, William Thomas, Leading Stoker, 289658, RFR B

 Worboys, Percy George, Leading Seaman, 226188

 Wright, William, Stoker 1c, K 10699 (Po)

 Yarham, Richard, Seaman, RNR, 3709C

 Yates, Henry Thomas, Boy Servant, L 4873

 Yeowart, Frederick, Acting Leading Stoker, 309583, RFR B 8486

__________

 

Rainbow (RCN), depot ship, Esquimalt, ex-light cruiser

 HAWKINS, George, Leading Seaman (RFR B 3407), 213881, illness

 

Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 POWELL, Andrew, Petty Officer 1c, 169921, died in UK

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 MILVERTON, Percy, Leading Boatman, 161608, illness

 

 

Wednesday, 23 September 1914

 

Bulwark, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 MANTON, Joseph M, Artificer Engineer, 268174, died in UK

 

HM Coast Guard Station North Berwick

 MCLEOD, John, Leading Boatman, 162317 (Po), illness

 

Royal Marine Artillery

 BOR, James H, General, RMA, died in UK

 THELWALL, Enbule D, Lieutenant Colonel, RMA, died in UK

 

RMLI, Portsmouth Division,

 AKEHURST, Alfred W (real name, but served as Thomas A Akehurst), Private, RMLI (RMR B 405), 4863 (Po), died in RN Hospital Haslar

 

Royal Navy

 STURGESS, Charles W, Paymaster in Chief, died in UK

 

 

Thursday, 24 September 1914

 

Royal Navy

 RIADORE, Percy M, Captain, died in UK

 

Staunch, destroyer    

 FRANKLIN, Thomas A, Able Seaman, 239437 (Dev), ex-Blake, destroyer depot ship, ex-cruiser, died in UK

 

Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 LOWREY, Patrick, Cooper's Crew, 287159 (Dev), died in RN Hospital Devonport

 

 

Friday, 25 September 1914

 

Hibernia, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 MITSON, Alfred E, Shipwright 1c, 346670, died in RN Hospital Devonport

 

Tingira (RAN), training ship, Sydney

 SUTHERNS, John E, Cooper, ON 1566 (RAN), illness

 

 

Saturday, 26 September 1914

 

HM Coast Guard Station Eyemouth

 JOHNSON, Lister, Chief Petty Officer, 115893, illness

 

Pegasus, old light cruiser, lost 20th

 RIDEWOOD, James B, Armourer's Mate, 345905 (Dev), DOW

 

 

Sunday, 27 September 1914

BELGIUM – 27/28 September-10th October, Battle for Antwerp

 

Pegasus, old light cruiser, lost 20th

 THOMSON David Private RMLI 12483 (Ply) DOW

 

Royal Navy

 HICKLEY, Spencer A, Captain, died in UK

 

 

Monday, 28 September 1914

 

Royal Navy

 HIGHTON, Francis W, Engineer Captain, died in UK

 

Sapphire, light cruiser

 SHEPHERD, William, Engineman, RNR, 567 ES, died in UK

 

 

Tuesday, 29 September 1914

 

Audacious, Dreadnought battleship

 PEACH, Frederick, Stoker 1c, 307431, died in RN Hospital Plymouth

 

RND, Chatham Battalion

 ATKINSON, Walter H, Private, RMLI, 18828 (Ch), illness

 

Royal Naval Air Service, flying in Short Admiralty 74 Type tractor biplane seaplane No. 77, on North Sea patrol, failed to return

 ASH, Basil D, Flight Lieutenant

 VERNON, Henry D, Flight Lieutenant

 

 

Wednesday, 30 September 1914

 

Crown of Galicia, squadron supply ship

 MACKIN, Patrick J C, Ship's Steward (Pens), 139004, drowned

 

on to October 1914
or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 12/02/11