Naval History Homepage and Site Search


World War 1 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell


1st - 30th APRIL 1915
in date, ship/unit & name order

HMS Bonetto, destroyer (Navy Photos, click to enlarge)

on to May 1915



(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage




Thursday, 1 April 1915


Ajax, Dreadnought battleship

 FINCH, Alfred G, Painter 1c, 180499 (Dev), illness




Irresistible, pre-Dreadnought battleship, lost on 18 March

 BURTON, Reginald E G, Captain, RMLI,  DOW



Royal Naval Reserve

 FRASER, Arthur H, Lieutenant, RNR, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 MCLEAN, Frederick J, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 2/207, illness



Friday, 2 April 1915


Sappho, flagship tender, Grand Fleet, ex-light cruiser

 BARNARD, Richard W, Able Seaman, J 1226, illness


Thames, submarine depot ship, Sheerness

 LIDDLE, Thomas D, Staff Surgeon, died


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 GIST, Harry A, Stoker 1c, K 3044, illness



Saturday, 3 April 1915


Bonetta, old destroyer  

 CEILEY, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 14378, ex-Pactolus, submarine depot ship, illness


Empress of Russia, armed merchant cruiser

 YEUNG, Lin, Fireman, (no service number listed), illness


Indus, floating workshop/training ship, Devonport

 ROBBINS, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, 277014, illness


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 TURTLE, Henry C, Able Seaman, 179521, illness



Sunday, 4 April 1915


Bacchante, cruiser

 BRITCHER, George W, Stoker 1c, SS 100604, illness


HM Coast Guard Station St Ives

 LAWRENCE, Sidney M, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 157995, illness


Koorah, hired trawler, minesweeper

 HUMPHRIES, Abraham, Stoker 1c, SS 112133 (Dev), illness


Larne, destroyer

 DOWLING, Henry, Able Seaman, 219486, drowned


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 MCLEAN, Roderick, Seaman, RNR, 7895 A, illness


RND, Howe Battalion

 PADGHMAN, Herbert D, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z 57, illness in Egypt



Monday, 5 April 1915


Driver, Admiralty trawler, minesweeper

 SANDERS, Leonard R, Chief Petty Officer, 155883, illness


RND, 1st (Depot) Battalion

 GRIFFEE, Frederick A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z/713, illness in UK



Wednesday, 7 April 1915


Actaeon, Torpedo School, Sheerness

 RUMSEY, Thomas, Petty Officer Stoker, 309329, illness


Colleen, Naval Base, Queenstown, Ireland

 DOIDGE, Robert, Stoker, RNR, U 1892, illness


Tanager, hired trawler, minesweeper

 LILFORD, Thomas, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 600, accident



Thursday, 8 April 1915


Ghurka, destroyer

 BOBSIN, Henry J, Stoker 1c, K 6875, died in UK


Lion, battlecruiser

 NORTHWOOD, Alfred J, Private, RMLI, 15938 (Ch), illness in UK


RND, 5th (Depot) Battalion

 MORGAN, William T, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z/314, died in Crystal Palace


RND, Hood Battalion

 ASHTON, David, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z/141, illness in Egypt



Friday, 9 April 1915


Diana, old light cruiser

 THOMAS, Morgan J, Private, RMLI, 6125 (Ply), illness


Magpie, depot/repair ship, Southampton, small boat capsized, all drowned

 JONES, Edward W, Stoker 2c, K 23438

 KELLY, Samuel, Stoker 2c, K 23437

 LANGLEY, William, Able Seaman, 225890 (Po)


Pekin, Auxiliary Patrol base, Grimsby

 WILSON, Richard, 2nd Hand, RNR, 1212 SA, drowned


Rupert, hired trawler

 WALES, Albert E, Engineman, RNR, ES 695, illness


TB.026, torpedo boat

 COOK, Charles W, Petty Officer, 161926, illness

 WHERRELL, George, Stoker 1c, K 11615, illness



Saturday, 10 April 1915


Excellent, Gunnery School, Portsmouth

 DAVENPORT, Edward G, Ordinary Seaman, 163454, illness


Masterpiece, hired net drifter

 WILLIS, Robert J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2956, illness


Sirius, old light cruiser

 DEMPSTER, George, Stoker, RNR, S 1714, illness



Sunday, 11 April 1915


Albion, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 ROWE, William, Seaman, RNR, B 5145, illness


Cave, hired trawler, minesweeper

 VINCENT, Thomas M, Act/Lieutenant, RNR, illness


HM Coast Guard Station Cawsand

 HALL, Samuel F, Chief Petty Officer, 147893, illness


Hythe, hired screw minesweeper

 TAYLOR, George, Officer's Steward, MMR, (no service number listed), illness


Marynthea, hired yacht

 MCCARTHY, Michael, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 BUGLER, Henry W, 3rd Writer, M 12618, illness


St Maurice, hired trawler, minelayer/minesweeper

 SMITH, Frederick E, Deck Hand, RNR, 1258 DA, illness


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 GOODRIDGE, Charles E, Chief Ship's Cook, 340265, illness



Monday, 12 April 1915


Dolphin, Submarine Depot, Gosport

 SLEET, Frederick H, Leading Seaman, 200011, illness


Eider, hired trawler, minesweeper

 HAZELL, Arthur W, Able Seaman, 165305, illness


RNR (Shetland Section)

 WISEMAN, James, Seaman, RNR, 53 L, illness



Tuesday, 13 April 1915


Biarritz, auxiliary minelayer

 YOUNG, John, Officer's Cook 2c, L 1668, illness


Defiance, Devonport

 REGAN, Jeremiah, Petty Officer 1c, 104079, illness


Egbert, hired drifter, minesweeper

 STEPHEN, James D, Engineman, RNR, 1443 ES, illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 ANDERSON, Alfred L, Seaman, RNR, 1438 D, illness


RMLI, Plymouth Division,

 YOUATT, James L, Sergeant, RMLI, 2269 (Ply), illness



Wednesday, 14 April 1915


Cyclops, repair ship, Grand Fleet

 LUXTON, Robert E, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, 148836, illness


Horatio, hired trawler, minesweeper

 ROBERTSON, George B, Seaman, RNR, 3496 C, illness


Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 DAWE, James, Corporal, RMLI, 5215 (Ply), illness


Manor, hired trawler, minesweeper

 BURNETT, Watt, Engineman, RNR, 1455 ES, illness


Marlborough, Dreadnought battleship

 CHURCHILL, Leonard A, Petty Officer, 195562, died in UK


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 HARWOOD, Charles F, Stoker 1c, K 20094, illness



Thursday, 15 April 1915




Inflexible, damaged on 18 March

 COOMBER, James, Able Seaman, J 9521 (Ch), DOW



No.5 - vessel type not known, possibly barge or static fuelling vessel

 LEACH, Thomas, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 LAW, William, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 11586, died in UK

 YOUNG, Joseph T, Stoker 1c, SS 111807, illness


RMLI, Chatham Division

 BRINKHURST, Percy E, Private, RMLI, 8623 (Ch), illness


RMLI, HQ Chatham

 HEWITT, John E, Private, RMLI, 10487 (Ch), illness


RNR (Shetland Section), HQ

 BRUCE, Thomas A, Seaman, RNR, 921 L, illness


Sheldon, hired trawler, minesweeper

 JEFFRIES, John R, Trimmer Cook, RNR, 385 TC, illness



Friday, 16 April 1915


Attentive III, parent ship for auxiliary small craft, Dover

 LINFIELD, Harry R, Leading Seaman, 126723, drowned


Duke of Edinburgh, cruiser

 PESSELL, George J, Chief Ship's Cook, 345096, illness


Jason, minesweeper, ex-torpedo gunboat

 HAZARD, George C J, Gunner, drowned


Powerful, Harbour Training Ship, Devonport, ex-cruiser

 VOSPER, George F, Chief Boatswain, illness


Seal, old destroyer

 FLAVIN, John, Chief Stoker, 278524, illness



Saturday, 17 April 1915




E.15, submarine, ran aground in Dardanelles on 17th, destroyed on 18th (survivor list included)

 BRODIE, Theodore S, Lieutenant Commander

 CORNISH, Frederick J, Able Seaman, J 8305 (Ch)

 GINGELL, Frederick J, Able Seaman, 239994 (Po)

 HINDMAN, Ernest V, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 272067 (Po)

 HOUSMAN, Arthur, Able Seaman, J 6914 (Po)

 TAPPER, James H N, Stoker 1c, K 8918 (Dev)


Barter, Henry John, Able Seaman, 230790, POW
Bond, James John, Leading Stoker, 306132 (Po), POW, died
Brennan, Patrick, Able Seaman, 226804 (Dev), POW, died
Ellis, Albert Henry, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 5868, POW
Fitzgerald, Geoffrey Joseph Frederick, Sub Lieutenant, RN, POW
Geens, James, Stoker 1c, K 5847, POW
Gosling, Charles Emil, Leading Stoker, 295949, POW
Horn, Charles, Leading Signalman, 229604, POW
Howes, William, Stoker 1c, K 2070, POW
Kenchington, Sidney James Cromwell, Petty Officer, 183194, POW
Lockerbie, John Biggar, Able Seaman, J 5768, POW
May, Alfred Edward, Telegraphist, J 9748, POW
McDonagh, John Joseph, Stoker 1c, K 14409, POW
Mitchell, Ernest Henry, Stoker Petty Officer, 288459, POW, died
Norman, William, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 271316, POW
O'Neill, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 22745, POW
Palmer, Clarence Edward Stanhope, Lieutenant, RNVR, POW
Price, Edward John, Lieutenant, RN, POW, died
Rogers, Herbert James, Able Seaman, 203222, POW
Shepard, John, Petty Officer, 160388, POW, died
Stratford, Charles Henry, Stoker 1c, K 4797, POW
Todd, Samuel Bishop, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270751, POW
Trimmer, Henry William, Leading Seaman, 221231, POW
Williams, George, Petty Officer, 184383, POW, died
Williams, William Thomas George, Stoker 1c, 233214 (Po), POW, died




Essex, cruiser

 MCMULLEN, Peter, Private, RMLI, 9648 (Ply), died in UK


Impregnable, Boys Training Ship, Devonport

 O'BRIEN, Michael J, Boy 2c, 36017, illness


RND, Chatham Battalion

 CHITTENDEN, Sydney, Private, RMLI, S 258 (Ch), discharged, illness



Sunday, 18 April 1915


Crescent, old cruiser, guardship, Hoy

 TRAINOR, Charles, Able Seaman, 177805, illness




Majestic, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 HOOPER, Thomas, Armourer, 156567, picket boat crew, used in destruction of submarine E.15, DOW



Monday, 19 April 1915


Arrogant, submarine depot ship, ex-light cruiser

 PARKER, Frederick W, Leading Seaman, 122668, illness


Essex, cruiser

 WHITFORD, Richard H, Stoker 1c, 158115, illness


Jessica, hired trawler, minesweeper

 O'BRIEN, James, Deck Hand, RNR, 1140 DA, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 STEPHENS, Albert E, Ship's Chief Cook, 159760 (Dev), illness



Tuesday, 20 April 1915


Coreopsis, convoy sloop

 BETT, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3286, illness


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 BOGGIA, William, Ship's Cook, 346991, illness



Wednesday, 21 April 1915


Lion, battlecruiser

 CURZON, George E, Musician, RMB, RMB 210, illness in UK


Manco, squadron supply ship

 RAMSEY, Robert, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, illness



Thursday, 22 April 1915


Peshawur, squadron supply ship, mercantile fleet auxiliary

 BRENTLEY, Arthur, Stoker, RNR, S 1953, died in UK



Friday, 23 April 1915


Lowestoft, light cruiser

 PARSONS, Charles J, Boy 1c, J 32615, illness


Oriana, hired yacht, later Oriana II

 WILDER, Edward, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness


Orion, Dreadnought battleship

 CURNOW, James, Petty Officer, 204807, accident


RNAS, Kingsnorth

 STANDFORD, William J, Leading Mechanic, F 666, illness


RND, Hood Battalion

 BROOKE, Rupert C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, illness in Greece


Stephen Furness, squadron supply ship

 HOME, Harry J, Petty Officer 1c, 186791, illness

 PLANT, Francis, Chief Petty Officer, 117099 (Ch), illness



Saturday, 24 April 1915


Blanche, light cruiser

 DANAHER, William E, Ship's Steward, 152180, illness


Reindeer, hired screw minesweeper

 BAKER, Charles, Petty Officer Stoker, 145148, died in UK


Stephen Furness, squadron supply ship

 BROWN, Charlie H, Seaman, RNR, 6323 A, died in UK



Sunday, 25 April 1915



Main Allied Landings around Helles and “Anzac Cove”


Notes:  (1) ships are grouped by Squadron, where known; (2) casualties presumably caused by shore fire; (3) it is not known if any of the men who died of wounds were wounded on an earlier date


Fleet Flagship


Queen Elizabeth, Dreadnought battleship

 MCCOURT, Bernard W, Stoker Petty Officer, K 3002 (Po)


First Squadron - Main British Landings


Albion, pre-Dreadnought battleship,

 MURPHY, James E, Boy 1c, J 27313, DOW

 STANLEY, James, Leading Seaman, 238122 (Po), DOW


Cornwallis, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 BURNETT, Ernest H, Boy 1c, J 30268 (Ch)

 CLEMENTS, Harry G, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4759 (Ch)

 COSLETT, Leonard G, Able Seaman, J 14039 (Ch)

 CURTIS, John E, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4473 (Ch)

 DAUNCEY, Harold E, Able Seaman, J 7939 (Po)

 GROSE, Ernest, Able Seaman, 214003 (Ch)

 HARDIMAN, Arthur M, Midshipman

 HILLAM, George H, Boy 1c, J 29640 (Ch)

 HOWE, George, Ordinary Seaman, J 23422 (Ch)

 HUGHES, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 6134), 188629 (Ch)

 MEDHURST, William E, Petty Officer 1c, 158162 (Ch)

 PEARSON, Edmund A, Ordinary Seaman, J 27857 (Ch)

 RIX, George H, Ordinary Seaman, J 24052 (Ch)

 SNOWDON, William T, Able Seaman, 218149 (Ch)

 SUTHERLAND, David S, Boy 1c, J 27915 (Ch)


Implacable, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 COPELAND, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 25104 (Dev)

 FORRESTER, Adrian A, Fleet Surgeon


Lord Nelson, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 CULLUM, Stanley E, Leading Seaman, 225791 (Ch)

 HYDE, Frederick T M, Able Seaman, J 21153 (Ch)

 JACOBS, Lewis, Able Seaman, J 4081 (Ch)

 MCKECHNIE, Colin, Leading Seaman, 157509 (Ch)


 Prince George, pre-Dreadnought battleship, "mine-bumper"

 MCPHAIL, Malcolm, Seaman, RNR, C 2022


Swiftsure, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 OLIVER, Edwin, Able Seaman, 237455 (Ch), DOW


Vengeance, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 ALLISON, Charles H, Leading Seaman, 230958 (Ch)


Euryalus, cruiser

 CHAPMAN, Alfred E, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 338), SS 101362

 EMBERSON, William A, Able Seaman (RFR B 5503), 178329 (Ch)

 EVERETT, John G, Able Seaman (RFR B 10209), 212280 (Ch)

 FENSOME, John H, Stoker 1c, K 15962 (Ch)

 KIBBLEWHITE, Thomas C, Seaman, RNR, B 5192

 LEE, Percy, Seaman, RNR, A 2439


Second Squadron - "Anzac Cove" Landings


Prince of Wales, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 ROBINSON, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 6271), SS 2578 (Po), DOW


Queen, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 TAYLOR, Arthur J, Able Seaman, J 7878 (Po)


Triumph, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 SUTHERLAND, James, Seaman, RNR, C 2520, DOW


Bacchante, cruiser

 HODGSON, John T, Able Seaman (RFR B 5068), 189900 (Ch), DOW

 MAPLE, Stephen J, Leading Seaman (RFR B 6315), 192279 (Ch)


Chelmer, destroyer

 KNIGHT, Frederick C, Leading Seaman, 217723 (Po)


Adamant, submarine depot ship

 POWNALL, George H, Lieutenant Commander


Third Squadron - feint attack on Bulair


Canopus, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 GALEA, Giovanni B, Seaman, RNR (Malta), B 35

 KENNY, Edward, Seaman, RNR, A 5733

 POTTER, John, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 2997), 137103 (Dev)


Fourth Squadron - cruisers and trawlers attached to First


Fifth Squadron - including minesweepers and netlayers


Agamemnon, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 CULLINGFORD, Walter L, Able Seaman, 239714 (Ch), DOW

 GRESTY, Samuel, Ordinary Seaman, J 17603 (Ch), DOW

 REED, Frank H, Able Seaman, J 17150 (Ch), DOW


Sixth Squadron - French battleships and cruisers in support of main French landings


Seventh Squadron - Smyrna blockade


Other ships and RND landing forces


Hussar, minesweeper, ex-torpedo gunboat

 WILLIAMS, William C, Able Seaman (RFR B 3766), 186774, serving on assault ship River Clyde - awarded posthumous Victoria Cross (image - Digger History)


Mosquito, destroyer

 MAXWELL-LEFROY, Patrick E, Lieutenant


Osiris, despatch boat

 CATTERMOLE, Joseph W, Able Seaman (RFR B 5719), 205824 (Dev)

 ROMER, Joseph G, Petty Officer, 186567 (Po), DOW


RND, Anson Battalion

 CHERRINGTON, John, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 781

 DUKE, Albert H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 767

 HAGUE, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 755

 HARDWICK, Charles, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 472

 HILL, George W, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 104, DOW in HS Aragon

 MILLICAN, Nicholas, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, KP 515

 WHITEHEAD, James, Petty Officer, RNVR, Clyde 1/1853

 WINFIELD, George H, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 462


RND, Plymouth Battalion

 BROWNE, Arthur, Private, RMLI, S 298 (Ply)

 EXELL, George H, Private, RMLI, 8584 (Ply)

 HITCHEN, Samuel, Private, RMLI, S 613 (Ply)

 MCGUIRK, John, Private, RMLI, 7415 (Ply), DOW

 MURPHY, Thomas, Private, RMLI, 101 S (Ply)



Inflexible, battlecruiser, damaged on 18 March

 GOYMER, Charles F, Leading Seaman, 238002 (Ch), DOW



Erin, Dreadnought battleship

 ANDERSON, John, Chief Stoker, 276492, died in UK


Lion, battlecruiser

 GLANFIELD, Harry, Able Seaman, J 17461, illness


Stephen Furness, squadron supply ship

 WOODLEY, Frank, Leading Boatman (Coast Guard), 150805, illness



Monday, 26 April 1915


Ben My Chree, seaplane carrier

 HUGHES, Henry G, Air Mechanic 1c, RNAS, F 3180, illness


Folkestone, hired screw minesweeper

 GAMBLE, William J, Seaman, RNR, B 4816, illness


Highflyer, old light cruiser

 BAYNTUN, Herbert G, Private, RMLI, 14742 (Ply), illness in UK


Iron Duke, Dreadnought battleship

 DOBB, Richard, Joiner, 341954, illness


RNAS, Seaplane No.928, air crash in UK

 MEDLICOTT, Stephen, Flight Lieutenant




RND, Anson Battalion

 KENNEDY, Robert J, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 4/2504, DOW

 MCGARRY, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde 2/1418


RND, Plymouth Battalion

 BERRY, George, Bugler, RMNLI, 13674 (Ply)

 BROWN, Samuel, Private, RMLI, S 114 (Ply)

 BULL, William R, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 8276 (Ply)

 BURGESS, John, Corporal, RMLI (RFR A 1093), 15001 (Ply)

 CLARKE, William, Private, RMLI, S 192 (Ply)

 DALE, Samuel, Private, RMLI, S 308 (Ply)

 DAWE, Geoffrey W, Lance Corporal, RMLI, S 443 (Ply)

 DEWS, William, Private, RMLI, S 196 (Ply)

 DURANT, John W, Private, RMLI, S 110 (Ply)

 FINN, Martin, Private, RMLI, S 361 (Ply)

 FISHER, Harold, Private, RMLI, S 225 (Ply)

 FOY, George, Private, RMLI, S 218 (Ply)

 GALE, George, Private, RMLI, S 1750 (Ply)

 GARRETT, Thomas W, Private, RMLI, S 163 (Ply)

 GUNNINGHAM, Edwin, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 14651 (Ply), DOW in HS Guildford Castle

 HATFIELD, William, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 11731 (Ply)

 HIGGINBOTTOM, Bertie, Private, RMLI, S 53 (Ply)

 HUNT, James, Private, RMLI, S 168 (Ply)

 JORDAN, Thomas, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1077), 6303 (Ply)

 KING, John W, Private, RMLI, 16256 (Ply)

 LAURENCE, Arthur B, Private, RMLI, S 36 (Ply)

 LONG, Samuel, Private, RMLI, S 471 (Ply)

 MACKAY, Alec, Private, RMLI, S 167 (Ply)

 MAHER, John J, Private, RMLI, 16802 (Ply)

 MARSH, Albert, Private, RMLI, S 394 (Ply)

 MAY, John F, Lieutenant, RM

 MCNALLY, John, Private, RMLI, S 486 (Ply)

 MILLS, Thomas A, Private, RMLI, 16717 (Ply)

 MORRIS, Charles R, Private, RMLI, S 378 (Ply)

 MORTON, John, Private, RMLI, S 377 (Ply)

 OWENS, Francis W, Private, RMLI, S 16366 (Ply)

 PETZEL, Charles (real name, but served as Charles Patterson), Private, RMLI, S 234 (Ply)

 PICKERING, Percy, Private, RMLI, S 108 (Ply)

 PRIEST, Frederick, Private, RMLI, S 113 (Ply)

 REAKES, Leonard M, Private, RMLI, S 389 (Ply)

 ROBINSON, Ernest, Private, RMLI, S 463 (Ply)

 SANDELL, Walter, Sergeant, RMLI (RFR 1081), 6525 (Ply)

 SCARLETT, Vivian B, Private, RMLI, S 595 (Ply)

 SHAW, John, Private, RMLI, S 160 (Ply)

 SNELL, John J H, Sergeant, RMLI, 9254 (Ply)

 STOKES, John, Private, RMLI, S 127 (Ply)

 TAYLOR, Alfred H, Private, RMLI, 16379 (Ply)

 TAYLOR, William, Private, RMLI, S 138 (Ply)

 THURLOW, Frank, Private, RMLI, 16450 (Ply)

 TURNER, James, Private, RMLI, 16831 (Ply)

 VOCE, William, Private, RMLI, S 400 (Ply)

 WHEELER, George, Act/Sergeant Major, RM (RFR 879), 5647 (Ply)

 WILSON, William, Private, RMLI, S 459 (Ply), DOW in HS Guildford Castle

 WOOD, Arthur, Private, RMLI, S 21 (Ply)



Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 GRAY, William, Petty Officer 2c, 109877, illness



Tuesday, 27 April 1915




Euryalus, cruiser

 KIELY, Michael, Seaman, RNR, C 2866, possibly wounded on 25th, DOW


Queen, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 GATES, William J, Leading Stoker, 306108 (Po), possibly wounded on 25th, DOW



Monarch, Dreadnought battleship

 HEMMING, Alfred, Sergeant, RMA, RMA 6435, illness in UK


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 REGAN, William, Chief Stoker, 133811 (Dev), illness



Wednesday, 28 April 1915



First Battle of Krithia


Canopus, pre-Dreadnought battleship, both possibly wounded on 25th

 DALE, Richard, Petty Officer (RFR A 2960), 133488 (Dev), DOW

 TROAKE, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, C 2767, DOW


RND, Anson Battalion

 BROOKES, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, KP 81


RND, Plymouth Battalion

 OLLIER, George V, Lance Sergeant, RMLI, 11802 (Ply), DOW in hospital ship Guildford Castle


Swiftsure, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 TODD, John H, Able Seaman (RFR B 3658), SS 1337 (Dev), possibly wounded on 25th, DOW


Wolverine, destroyer, shore gunfire

 ENDEAN, William H, Chief Petty Officer, 179163 (Po)

 JONES-PARRY, Jeffreys I, Sub Lieutenant, RNR

 PRENTIS, Osmond J, Commander



Cormorant, Naval Base, Gibraltar

 STEWART, John W A, Chief Gunner, illness


Norna, Scottish Fishery Board cruiser, examination service

 MCLEOD, Kenneth, Sick Bay Boy Servant, MMR, 937445, illness


RND, 2nd Reserve Battalion

 REILLY, George, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3415, illness


Warrior, cruiser

 SMOKER, Frederick G, Private, RMLI, 15974 (Ply), illness



Thursday, 29 April 1915


Ambrose, armed merchant cruiser

 HAMILTON, Edward, Petty Officer 1c, 111688, died in UK


Garth Castle, hospital ship

 BARNES, Charles E, Junior Reserve Attendant, RNASBR, M 9051, illness


Imperieuse, repair ship, Scapa Flow

 PHILPOTTS, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 11168 (Ch), illness


Lion, battlecruiser, damaged on 24 January, Battle of Dogger Bank

 SYMONS, Andrew H, Able Seaman, 233064 (Dev), severely wounded, DOW


New Zealand, battlecruiser

 EDWARDS, Samuel J, Chief Stoker, 175834, illness




RND, Chatham Battalion

 BRANCH, William, Private, RMLI, 15250 (Ch)

 DEAR, Frank, Private, RMLI, S 261 (Ch)

 HARWOOD, George W, Private, RMLI, 18748 (Ch)

 HATTON, Edward A S, Captain, RMLI

 HOLMES, John, Private, RMLI, 168 S (Ch)

 HOLMES, William, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1102), 6899 (Ch)

 LLOYD, William, Private, RMLI, 307 S (Ch)

 MORGAN, George H, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1250), 13372 (Ch)

 OULD, Herbert H, Private, RMLI, S 396 (Ch)

 POPE, William J, Private, RMLI, S 296 (Ch)

 SILVER, Arthur, Private, RMLI, SS 443 (Ch)

 ALLEN, John, Private, RMLI, S 466 (Ch),


RND, Drake Battalion

 BARKER, Godfrey, Ty/Major, RM (Res)

 HOCKNULL, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, KW 547

 MCARTHUR, Jacob, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z/1496



Vernon, Torpedo School, Portsmouth

 WRIGHT, George J, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 2635), 133238, died in UK



Friday, 30 April 1915


Ajax, Dreadnought battleship

 POULTNEY, Thomas, Petty Officer 2c, 115896, illness


Motor Boat No.71, Motor Boat Reserve

 GILLIES, Daniel, Lieutenant, RNVR, illness


President, Headquarters Ship, London  (Shetland Section)

 SMITH, Laurence L, Seaman, RNR, 91 L, illness



Australian submarine AE.2 sunk, crew saved but four died as POWs


Queen, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 WATSON, George, Stoker, RNR, S 1720, possibly wounded on 25th, DOW


RNAS, Armoured Car Squadron

 WILSDON, William H, Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS, F 1432


RND, Chatham Battalion

 ADLAM, William, Private, RMLI, 10232 (Ch), DOW in HS Mashobrah

 BURGIS, Edwin G, Act/Quartermaster Sergeant, RMLI (RFR A 525), 4692 (Ch)

 CLISSOLD, William H, Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 1808), 8820 (Ch)

 GOLDSMITH, Charles N, Private, RMLI, S 386 (Ch)

 HEATH, Richard, Lance Corporal, RMLI, 7675 (Ch)

 HUCKLE, Frederick C, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1187), 7577 (Ch)

 JOHNSON, Clive, Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 2025), 14377 (Ch)

 KILLEN, James, Private, RMLI, 473 (Ch), DOW

 LAWES, James, Private, RMLI (RFR B 515), 5613 (Ch)

 LILLEY, Lewis, Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 2026), 12999 (Ch)

 LOVE, Walter G, Private, RMLI, 16863 (Ch)

 NEALE, Ernest W, Private, RMLI, 12572 (Ch)

 NEWMAN, George, Private, RMLI (RFR B 733), 10533 (Ch)

 PHILLIPS, Morgan H, Private, RMLI, 18448 (Ch)

 PLATT, John T, Private, RMLI (RFR B 2021), 13155 (Ch)

 RAYNER, Edmond I, Private, RMLI (RFR B 549), 7977 (Ch)

 STABLER, George, Private, RMLI, S 14 (Ch)

 STAMP, Henry, Sergeant, RMLI, 8944 (Ch)

 STORER, William H, Private, RMLI, S 156 (Ch)

 TERRY, Frank E, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1894), 12482 (Ch)


RND, Deal Battalion

 INGHAM, Robert, Private, RMLI (RFR B 1009), 8324 (Ch)


RND, Portsmouth Battalion

 KEEN, Trevor G, Act/Corporal, RMLI (RFR B 808), 7935 (Po), DOW in hospital ship

 LOWE, George T, Private, RMLI, S 362 (Po)

 PARKER, John G, Private, RMLI, S 156 (Po)


on to May 1915
or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 15/02/11