Naval History Homepage and Site Search


World War 1 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

1st - 30th APRIL 1916
in date, ship/unit & name order

HMS Drake, armoured cruiser (Navy Photos, click to enlarge)

on to May 1916



(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR, RMLI etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click here for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage



Saturday, 1 April 1916


Hildebrand, armed merchant cruiser

 MOORE, Charles E, Private, RMLI, 3802 (Ply), illness in UK


Implacable, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 OSEMAN, Henry W, Stoker 1c, SS 102137, illness


Lighter X.50, believed Admiralty X-type motor landing craft

 GOULD, Edward, Trimmer, RNR, TS 1530, drowned


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 CLARIDGE, Allan J, Cook's Mate 2c, M 19361, illness


Rowan, armed boarding steamer, both drowned in Greece

 CHALK, Alexander, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 545

 KEY, Alfred T, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 12463 (Ch)


Sapphire, light cruiser

 NEIL, Frederick R, Cook's Mate, M 10365 (Ch), died in Italy



Sunday, 2 April 1916


Amalthea, hired yacht

 COX, George, Signal Boy, RNR, SB 249, drowned


Commandant, hired trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk in North Sea

 EADIE, John, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5424

 GAYFER, William J, Engineman, RNR, ES 2717

 MACKIE, John J, Trimmer, RNR, TS 460

 OAKES, Stanley L, Seaman, RNR, A 4268

 WEST, John A, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 4480


RND, 3rd Field Company, Divisional Engineers

 BROWN, Walter W, Sapper, RM, S 1022 (Deal), illness in UK


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 PRESCOTT, Henry E, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 BARRY, William, Leading Seaman, J 1194, illness



Monday, 3 April 1916


Anchor of Hope, hired net drifter/minesweeper

 SMITH, Thomas E, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5056, illness


HM Coast Guard District Officer

 LOVEGOOD, Thomas E, Hon Lieutenant (ret), illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 PEARCE, William D, Officer's Steward 3c, L 8340, illness


Vesuvius, training vessel, Portsmouth

 POOLEY, George W, Chief Stoker, 145467, illness


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 ELLIS, Harold W, Boy 1c, J 35770, illness

 NEWMAN, William J, Able Seaman (RFR B 5629), 206703 (Po), illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 PLANT, John, Painter 2c, M 18965, illness



Tuesday, 4 April 1916


Briton, RNR drillship, Newfoundland

 CROSS, William, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 1991, drowned


Bullwhale, Admiralty whaler

 FERGUSON, John, Leading Trimmer, RNR, ST 2261, illness


Tara, armed boarding steamer, lost 5 November 1915

 PRITCHARD, Thomas, Seaman, MMR, (no service number listed), interned, illness



Wednesday, 5 April 1916


Ben My Chree, seaplane carrier

 WEIR, Adam, Ty/Engineer Sub Lieutenant, RNR, illness


Kent, cruiser

 LOVETT, Frank W, Chief Ship's Cook, 159802, illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 ALDOUS, Edwin J W, Ordinary Seaman, J 51025, illness

 POWER, Peter H, Painter 2c, 343937, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 MURPHY, Patrick, Stoker 2c, K 31016, illness



Thursday, 6 April 1916


Circe, minesweeper, ex-torpedo gunboat

 WARD, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 297076, illness


Comus, light cruiser

 HALL, James, Electrical Artificer 4c, M 14767, illness


Hungerford, steamship

 ORMEROD, John R, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR, died


Monsoon, hired yacht

 AHERN, Michael, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 204, drowned


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 DALTON, Albert F, Boy 1c, J 31403, illness


RMLI, Plymouth Division

 KELLY, James, Private, RMLI, 18288 (Ply), illness in UK

 VOWLES, George J, Sergeant, RMLI, 10259 (Ply), illness in UK


RND, Drake Battalion

 GLYNN, Edward T, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2791, discharged, illness


Vivanti, hired trawler, minesweeper

 BROOKS, Robert J, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 808, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 OSBORNE, Thomas A, Able Seaman, 231270, illness



Friday, 7 April 1916


Drake, cruiser

 ELLIGOT, William, Seaman, RNR, A 3587, drowned


E.30, submarine, battery explosion, Blyth

 HOWARD, Edward A, Able Seaman (RFR B 5711), 230663 (Dev)

 LARCOMBE, Robert, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 309324 (Ch)

 SMITH, John, Stoker 1c, K 9282 (Dev)

Titania, depot ship

 BONNAMY, Ernest A, Leading Seaman, 234265 (Ch), on board E.30


Gloucestershire, armed merchant cruiser

 CAREY, George C, Able Seaman, RNVR, Wales Z 1089, drowned


HM Coast Guard Station Bangor

 DUKES, Augustus E, Boatman, HM Coast Guard, 188803, illness


RND, 6th (Depot) Battalion, Crystal Palace

 EVANS, George A, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 8553, illness


Royal Naval Australian Bridging Train

 ADDIS-BLACK, Thomas C, Lieutenant, RAN, died in Egypt


Sunflower, fleet sweeping sloop

 BISSETT, William R, Stoker 1c, 283414, illness


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 JUPP, Albert, Stoker Petty Officer, 306624, illness

 NIGHTINGALE, William A, Officer's Steward 3c, L 8376, illness



Saturday, 8 April 1916


Avon, old destroyer

 MOORE, John T, Able Seaman, 191741 (Dev), illness


Dolphin, Submarine Depot, Gosport

 HATCHARD, James, Stoker Petty Officer, 277869, illness


Minotaur, cruiser

 COOPER, Samuel, Chief Stoker, 167174, illness


RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 HANCOX, Edward E, Private, RMLI, 18613 (Po), illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 O'CONNELL, David, Stoker 2c, K 31046, illness



Sunday, 9 April 1916


President II, Accounting Base, London and other locations

 FASHAM, Wilfred C, Air Mechanic 2c, F 12603, illness


RMA Eastney

 JACKSON, George, Gunner, RMA, RMA S 1198, illness


RND, Chatham Battalion

 BULLEN, Alfred T, Private, RMLI, 14995 (Ch), illness in UK


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 ELLIOTT, Leonard J, Chief Sick Berth Steward, 122487, illness



Monday, 10 April 1916


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 PLATTS, Joseph H, Trimmer, RNR, TS 743, illness



Tuesday, 11 April 1916




Echo, Admiralty whaler

 HAYES, Jeremiah, Seaman, RNR, B 2738

 ROWSE, Colley W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 5458), 299820 (Dev)

 WILLIAMS, Albert, Seaman, RNR, B 5205, DOI


Hyacinth, old light cruiser

 VINCENT, Frank S, Leading Seaman, 232298 (Po)

 WILKES, Arthur T, Able Seaman, J 7773 (Po)



RM Depot Deal

 HISCOCK, Walter E, Private, RMLI, 19145 (Po), illness


RMLI, Plymouth Division

 DOWN, Frederick F, Private, RMLI, 17712 (Ply), illness



Wednesday, 12 April 1916


City of Oxford, kite balloon ship

 SAUNDERS, George, Air Mechanic 1c, F 10461, illness




Grafton, cruiser

 GOODWIN, Reginald J, Private, RMLI, 15551 (Ply), killed

 RUSE, Samuel G, Blacksmith (Pens), 147532 (Dev), DOI



Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 WILLIAMS, Thomas S, Motor Boatman, RNVR, MB 690, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 COMLEY, William C, Able Seaman, 206101, illness



Thursday, 13 April 1916


Ganges, Training Establishment, Shotley/Harwich

 WILKINSON, Charles S, Boy 2c, J 43447, illness



Friday, 14 April 1916




Alberta, hired trawler, minesweeper

 BEARD, Robert, Trimmer, RNR, TS 979

 DURRANT, Charles, Cook, RNR, TC 279

 GIBSON, Robert A, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9989

 HAMMOND, John A, Engineman, RNR, ES 1345

 HORN, Percy A, Engineman, RNR, ES 308

 STRATFORD, Sidney, Petty Officer (RFR A 1663), 142720 (Ch)

 WRIGHT, Ernest, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 2131


Orcades, hired trawler, minesweeper

 CAMERON, Duncan, Trimmer, RNR, TS 632

 CULLEY, Benjamin A, Trimmer, RNR, TS 153

 FROST, Robert, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 JOHNSON, Ernest, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 336

 STEER, Harry, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3061

 WOOLER, Harry D, Leading Seaman, RNR, B 4346



Pactolus, submarine depot ship, ex-light cruiser

 ROACH, Edward, Stoker, RNR, T 1828, illness


RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 MCKAY, John, Corporal, RMLI, S 1551 (Po), illness


RND, Signal School Company, RN Depot, Crystal Palace

 PEGG, William, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 5500, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 HERD, Thomas H, Ordinary Seaman, J 50720, illness



Saturday, 15 April 1916


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 WHITHAM, Walter, Ordinary Seaman, J 50878, died


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 BARNES, Frederick, Stoker Petty Officer, 165224, illness

 HURLEY, Patrick, Chief Stoker, 292038, illness



Sunday, 16 April 1916


Albacore, old destroyer

 MITTON, Frederick W J, Leading Stoker, 294433, illness




Bulldog, destroyer, mined and damaged off Gallipoli

 BARBER, John B, Lieutenant

 BINDING, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z 339

 CALDER, William P, Petty Officer, 212173 (Ch)

 COLEMAN, Jabez, Stoker 1c, K 15856 (Ch)

 PEARCE, Thomas G, Able Seaman, 233768 (Ch)

 SCOTT, Albert J, Gunner

 WALSH, Richard, Stoker 1c, SS 116273 (Po)



Ganges, Training Establishment, Shotley/Harwich

 HARWOOD, Thomas J, Petty Officer 1c, 117006, illness



Monday, 17 April 1916


Ceto, hired yacht, later Ceto II

 MACKAY, Frederick B, Lieutenant Commander, RNR (ret), drowned


Donegal, cruiser

 REISS-SMITH, Robert E, Chief Gunner, illness


Richard Welford, armed boarding steamer

 ANDERSON, Robert, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed), illness


Royal Naval Air Service

 HARDY, Guy B, Warrant Officer, 2nd Grade, RNAS, killed in UK (no further information)


Suva, armed boarding steamer

 HUGHES, John, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 DYER, James M, Able Seaman, 185611, illness

 HULL, Percy H, Stoker 2c, K 31031, illness



Tuesday, 18 April 1916


Agadir, hospital ship

 CHAMBERLAIN, Jesse W, Chief Sick Berth Steward, 177463, illness


HM Coast Guard Station King's Lynn

 VINCENT, Walter, Chief Officer, HM Coast Guard, died


Powerful, harbour training ship, Devonport, ex-cruiser

 BRYANS, Joseph A, Boy 2c, J 49598, illness


RNR (Shetland Section), HQ

 EUNSON, William S, Leading Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 979, illness


Royal Indian Marine

 BHUSHANDAS, (no service number listed), Rivetter, RIM, (no service number listed), illness



Wednesday, 19 April 1916


Britomart, gunboat

 LEWIS, William, Able Seaman, 189097, illness


Fusilier, Admiralty trawler, minesweeper

 MCGOWAN, William, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3633, illness


Osiris, depot ship, trawlers and drifters, Malta, ex-AMC Osiris

 MCKECHNIE, William, Ty/Skipper, RNR, illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 HORNE, Frederick W, Stoker 1c, SS 108665, illness


RNR (Shetland Section), HQ

 ROBERTSON, George, Seaman, RNR (Shetland Section), L 1049, illness


Royal Indian Marine

 ABDUR, Rahman, Stoker, RIM, 943, illness


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 ROBERTSON, Daniel, Stoker 1c, K 26481, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 DAVIS, Thomas, Able Seaman, 162870, illness

 ROLLS, Fred, Chief Stoker, 279243, illness



Thursday, 20 April 1916


HM Coast Guard Station Western Amlwich

 MCGRATH, John, Leading Stoker (RFR A 4148), 165755 (Dev), illness


Marlborough, Dreadnought battleship

 WIDDICOME, William H, Canteen Manager, Admiralty civilian, illness


Royal Indian Marine

 ABDUL, Ghani, Lascar, RIM, (no service number listed), illness


Sutlej, cruiser

 TRAHAR, William A, Stoker Petty Officer, 226808 (Dev), illness



Friday, 21 April 1916


Monarch, Dreadnought battleship

 LANGRIDGE, George, Chief Petty Officer, 179215 (Po), illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 RYAN, Louis A, Shipwright, 346118, illness


RM Depot Deal

 BOWEN, Frederick P, Private, RMLI, S 1462 (Po), illness in UK


RND, Benbow Battalion

 JOBLING, William B, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside 5/182, discharged, illness


Royal Naval Air Service, flying in Sopwith Baby (Admiralty 8200 type) tractor biplane seaplane, lost in Humber

 HOCKING, William, Ty/Py/Flight Sub Lieutenant


Royal Naval Air Service, flying in Sopwith-modified Schneider tractor biplane seaplane, dived into sea some 11 miles N of Cowes

 SAW, Arthur C, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant, DOI


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 BAIRNSON, Robert, Deck Hand, RNR (Shetland Section), L 103, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 HARROLD, Thomas E, Leading Stoker, K 6619, illness



Saturday, 22 April 1916


Army, Anti Aircraft Brigade, serving with

 HOWE, Sidney, Gunner, RMA, RMA 14137, illness in UK


Dominion, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 MELIA, Hugh, Stoker 1c, SS 108670, illness


President, Headquarters Ship, London

 STRANGE, Charles S, Assistant Paymaster (ret), in France


Rinaldo, old sloop

 WILLIAMS, Alfred J D, Boy 1c, J 30129, accident




Royal Naval Air Service, Tanganyika

 JONES, Cyril A, Air Mechanic 2c, F 6689



Victorious, repair ship Scapa Flow, disarmed ex-pre-Dreadnought battleship

 WEAVER, George, Quartermaster, MMR, (no service number listed), drowned



Sunday, 23 April 1916


Africa, pre-Dreadnought battleship

 MANN, Thomas E S, Ordinary Seaman, J 24153 (Ch), illness


Lena Melling hired trawler, minesweeper, mined and sunk in Dover Straits

 BURTON, John E, Engineman, RNR, ES 4223

 BUTCHART, James R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9354

 COTTON, Charles S, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 9, DOI

 HORNE, George, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 IRVINE, James R, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9385

 JONES, John L, 2nd Hand, RNR, DA 1924

 LAMBERT, John W, Engineman, RNR, ES 542

 ROBSON, Thomas, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4485

 SHERRITT, David A L, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9366

 STEWARDSON, Richard, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9454

 TAYLOR, Alexander C, Trimmer, RNR, TS 5298


RND, Hawke Battalion

 FREDERICK, Stanley O, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex Z 242, illness in Kephalo



Monday, 24 April 1916


Calgarian, armed merchant cruiser

 SMYTH, Laurence, Seaman, RNR, A 2614, died in Canada




Clover Bank, hired net drifter, mined and sunk

 CAMPBELL, Hugh, Trimmer, RNR, TS 4588

 CHAPMAN, Philip J, Engineman, RNR, ES 1759

 ELLIOTT, Edward J M (real name, but served as Edward Mersey), Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3153

 ELLIOTT, Thomas L, Engineman, RNR, DA 3158

 HARLOW, Thomas W, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3067

 HARRIS, Henry, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3156

 LARKE, James H, Trimmer, RNR, TS 2688

 LOADES, Frank, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5724

 MANSHIP, John W, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 927

 MCRURY, John, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2564

 NORFOR, George A, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3155

 PRIN, William, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 585

 RIVETT, Albert J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 3066

 STROWGER, Alonzo, Ty/Skipper, RNR

 THAIN, William S, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 937

 TOOLEY, Alfred J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 6189

 URQUHART, Colin, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 2402

 WAUGH, Robert W G, Leading Seaman (RFR B 3590), 197535 (Ch)


Medea, destroyer, damaged in action with German destroyers, third man died of injuries next day

 LYNCH, Alfred, Officer's Steward 2c, L 5526

 ROSE, William, Able Seaman, 231948 (Dev)



Crocus, fleet sweeping sloop

 GRIER, Archibald J, Leading Seaman, 230319 (Po), illness




Julnar, auxiliary, local river steamer, last attempt to supply Kut-el-Amara on River Tigris

 COWLEY, Charles H, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, prisoner of war, killed - awarded posthumous Victoria Cross

 FIRMAN, Humphry O B, Lieutenant, killed - awarded posthumous Victoria Cross




RND, Howe Battalion

 BLACK, David, Leading Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 189, killed



Tuesday, 25 April 1916


Clach-Na-Cudin, hired net drifter, mined and damaged, presumably Adriatic, men buried a Bari

 COWIE, Alexander, 2nd Hand, RNR, SA 1471

 INNES, Alexander, Engineman, RNR, ES 2649

 MCKAY, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5313

 MILLER, Donald, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5310

 NAZER, Frederick J, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 3295

 SINCLAIR, James, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 5992




Conquest, light cruiser , damaged in action with battlecruisers

 BALDRY, Arthur F, Able Seaman, J 43124 (Ch)

 BALL, Alfred, Petty Officer 1c, 209945 (Ch)

 BARTON, Joseph, Private, RMLI, 16153 (Ch)

 BATHO, Arthur W, Officer's Steward 3c, L 6439 (Ch)

 BATTER, Frederick E, Private, RMLI, 16282 (Ch)

 BLUNDELL, George H, Boy 1c, J 38330 (Ch)

 BRODRICK, Percy J, Stoker 1c, K 17397 (Ch)

 BULL, Charles, Able Seaman, J 43070 (Ch)

 CURTIS, Ernest H, Officer's Cook 1c, L 7908 (Ch)

 GARDNER, William R, Boy Servant, L 5341 (Ch)

 HENSLEY, Frederick H, Stoker 1c, K 21402

 HUTT, Alfred T, Able Seaman, 212357 (Ch)

 JUSTICE, James E, Officer's Steward 2c, L 7223 (Ch)

 LAWRENCE, James J, Cooper, 340001 (Ch)

 MERRITT, John E M, Able Seaman, 224919 (Ch)

 MICALLEF, Luigi, Officer's Chief Cook, 356069 (Ch)

 NUNN, Arthur, Officer's Steward 1c, L 4637 (Ch)

 PACKHAM, Percy A, Boy 1c, J 34876

 PENDLETON, Frank R, Engineer Commander

 POTTER, Fred, Officer's Steward 2c, L 7207 (Ch)

 ROSTRON, John H, Private, RMLI, 11490 (Ch)

 SYMONS, Reginald J M, Leading Stoker, 301117 (Ch)

 TURNER, Charles A, Officer's Cook 3c, L 6159 (Ch)


E 22, submarine, on patrol line to intercept German force, torpedoed and sunk by UB.18

 BACON, Harry S, Leading Seaman, 238739 (Ch)

 BEWERS, William J C, Chief Stoker, 280241 (Ch)

 BREWER, James W, Stoker 1c, K 16024 (Dev)

 CARLES, Alan J, Lieutenant

 CARTER, Fred, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7328 (Ch)

 COLLIER, Edward Des F, Act/Lieutenant, RNR

 DADFORD, Charles H, Stoker 1c, K 8711 (Po)

 DIMSDALE, Reginald T, Lieutenant

 DUMELOW, William H, Stoker 1c, K 7807 (Po)

 DWYER, James, Stoker 1c, K 22241 (Dev)

 ELLIOTT, Wilfred, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270779 (Po)

 FLYNN, Patrick, Stoker 1c, K 21302 (Dev)

 FROST, Charles A, Petty Officer, 183901 (Ch)

 HAYWARD, George J, Stoker 1c, K 16817 (Po)

 HAZLETON, Harold, Boy Telegraphist, J 38792 (Dev)

 HINGSTON, Richard H B, Stoker 1c, K 11199 (Dev)

 HOOD, Charles R, Able Seaman, J 406 (Ch)

 HOSKIN, John C, Stoker Petty Officer, 300765 (Dev)

 HUNT, Ernest W, Petty Officer, 193302 (Po)

 JECOCK, George W, Able Seaman, J 6004 (Po)

 JELF, Ernest S, Leading Seaman, 224881 (Po)

 NORTON, Harold F, Able Seaman, 239583 (Po)

 ORGAN, Frederick J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 1694 (Ch)

 PUCKHABER, Herbert A V, Petty Officer, 233222 (Ch)

 RAYER, Arthur, Leading Stoker, K 4046 (Ch)

 REGAN, Edward F O, Able Seaman, J 7543 (Po)

 ROOK, William, Leading Stoker, K 7179 (Po)

 SKINNER, William H, Act/Leading Stoker, K 3851 (Dev)

 SKOYLES, Henry T, Able Seaman, 239694 (Ch)

 TREBBLE, John, Able Seaman, SS 3243 (Po)

 WOODLAND, William R, Engine Room Artificer 2c, M 321 (Po)


Moss, hired drifter, patrol boat, damaged during bombardment of Lowestoft

 BARBER, Henry, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1076

 BIRD, Francis A, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 9024

 COOKE, Charles, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 1075

 GAY, William J, Engineman, RNR, ES 528

 PAYNE, Walter T, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10726

 SHREEVE, Percy S, Ty/Skipper, RNR




Goissa, hired yacht, damaged in collision with Invincible (returning with Grand Fleet after German raid)

 GRIMBLE, William, Seaman, RNR, A 7478

 MCLEOD, Donald, Seaman, RNR, C 2749

 STEWART, James, Able Seaman, MMR, 88730

 WARNE, William J, Able Seaman, MMR, 157031



 TODD, John E, Armourer's Crew, M 5438 (Po)



Handy, hired drifter, boom defence vessel

 CLARK, Thomas A, Officer's Steward 3c, 365839 (Po), drowned


Medea, destroyer, damaged on 24th

 ODELL, George, Able Seaman, J 24556 (Ch), DOI


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 VAUGHAN, Ernest J, Shipwright 2c, 176015, illness


President, Headquarters Ship, London, Anti Aircraft Corps

 HOLLIS, William T, Able Seaman, RNR, AA 2116, killed


Tiger, battlecruiser

 CONROY, John P, Stoker 1c, K 23074 (Dev), drowned


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 WATSON, Robert B, Able Seaman, J 15708, illness



Wednesday, 26 April 1916


City of Manchester, hired trawler, boom defence vessel

 BELL, William, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10320, illness


Princess Royal, battlecruiser

 COOLEY, Sydney T, Able Seaman, J 19908, died


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 MACCALMAN, Ian, Deck Hand, RNR, SD 4556, illness



Thursday, 27 April 1916




Aegusa, hired yacht (third loss, standing-by Nasturtium)

 BANKS, Alfred, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 BANKS, George H, Fireman, MMR, 585671

 BEST, William F, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 LOWE, George, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 SMITH, Thomas, Assistant Steward, MMR, (no service number listed)

 TOMS, George, Fireman, MMR, 473086


Nasturtium, fleet sweeping sloop (second loss, at 2000), one rating died of injuries on 29th

 ADAMS, John R, Stoker 1c, K 18775 (Dev)

 HARVIE, Frederick, Stoker 1c, K 17009 (Dev)

 HIGMAN, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, 303992 (Dev)

 MERCER, Thomas, Stoker 1c, 304608 (Dev)

 POWER, James A, Able Seaman, SS 2237 (Dev)

 SLUMAN, Samuel, Stoker Petty Officer, 300564 (Dev)

 WELLS, Arthur S, Boy 1c, J 39498 (Po)


Russell, pre-Dreadnought battleship (first loss, at 0537), 7 officers and 2 ratings died of injuries on 28th, 2 ratings on 29th, 1 rating on 11 May, 2 ratings on 23rd

 ABBOTT, George M, Stoker 1c, SS 111817 (Ch)

 ACTON, Sidney, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 17800 (Ch)

 AULT, Thomas M, Able Seaman, J 25575 (Dev)

 BAKER, Thomas W A, Able Seaman, J 21222 (Ch)

 BALLS, Lambert G, Stoker, RNR, S 2802

 BEALE, George W, Signalman, J 28061 (Ch)

 BENHAM, Charles W, Petty Officer, 233983 (Ch)

 BIGGS, Edward J, Boy 1c, J 33405 (Ch)

 BISHOP, Frank, Leading Stoker, K 12629 (Ch)

 BLACKSHAW, Albert E, Armourer's Crew, M 8154 (Ch)

 BOND, James W, Midshipman

 BORG, Manuel, Canteen Salesman, Admiralty civilian

 BORG, Oswald C, Canteen Manager, Admiralty civilian

 BRIDGES, Grayston T, Petty Officer, 213288 (Ch)

 BROWN, George A, Boy 1c, J 35954 (Ch)

 BRYAN, Richard A, Midshipman

 BUCK, William E J, Able Seaman, RNVR, London Z 2280

 BULLARD, Ivy O, Private, RMLI, 7238 (Po)

 BURRELL, Matthew, Stoker, RNR, S 6505

 BUTTERWORTH, Albert E, Private, RMLI, 18668 (Ch)

 CAIRNS, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 14000 (Ch)

 CARPENTER, Albert H, Private, RMLI, 11270 (Po)

 CASSIDY, John, Chief Gunner

 CHURCHILL, Randolph G A M, Officer's Steward 2c, L 4160 (Po)

 CLARK, Joseph J, Stoker 2c, K 26049 (Ch)

 COOKE, Harry, Stoker 1c, 176138 (Ch)

 COSTER, Alfred, Officer's Steward 1c, 355904 (Ch)

 COTTON, Joseph H, Ordinary Seaman, J 36717 (Ch)

 CREED, James G, Private, RMLI, 19153 (Ch)

 DARGE, Harry T, Petty Officer, 210083 (Ch)

 DAVEY, Alfred E, Boy 1c, J 42241 (Ch)

 DEAN, Albert E, Officer's Steward 3c, L 5618 (Ch)

 DEEKS, William, Private, RMLI, 17839 (Ch)

 EGAN, Thomas R J, Able Seaman, J 28368 (Ch)

 ESSON, William, Major, RM

 FISH, Harry E, Stoker 1c, K 14099 (Ch)

 FRANCIS, Walter (real name, but served as Walter May), Able Seaman, 211270 (Ch)

 FREYBERG, Lancelot P, Lieutenant Commander

 FROST, John S, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR

 FRY, William V, Officer's Steward 2c, L 4877 (Po)

 GALLOWAY, Gilbert W, Stoker 1c, K 19278 (Ch)

 GARDINER, Arthur E, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, K 2187 (Ch)

 GARLAND, William A, Boy 1c, J 42300 (Ch)

 GARRATTY, James H, Boy 1c, J 44081 (Ch)

 GOODCHILD, Herbert J, Officer's Steward 2c, L 5479 (Po)

 GOWER, Arthur A, Stoker 2c, K 27753 (Ch)

 HART, Walter H, Signalman, J 8212 (Ch)

 HEATH, George W, Ordinary Seaman, J 26038 (Ch)

 HEWITT, Charles, Able Seaman, 217775 (Ch)

 HOOTON, Charles H, Signalman, J 17500 (Ch)

 HUBBARD, John, Act/Leading Stoker, K 6375 (Ch)

 KELLY, Francis J, Leading Seaman, 15040 (Ch)

 KNIGHTS, Bertie W, Boy 1c, J 32333 (Ch)

 LAWRENCE, George, Boy 1c, J 30489 (Ch)

 LAWRENCE, Henry W, Ordinary Seaman, J 29598 (Ch)

 LITTLE, Charles, Boy 1c, J 29863 (Ch)

 MARSH, Rev. THOMAS E L, Act/Chaplain

 MCNEIL-SMITH, Henry C, Clerk

 MCPAKE, Alexander, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 3862

 MICALLEF, Manuel, Canteen Salesman, Admiralty civilian

 MINGAY, John, Boy 1c, J 40653 (Ch)

 MOORE, William, Stoker, RNR, S 6678

 MORRIS, John P C, Assistant Paymaster

 MORROW, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyneside Z 4444

 MURPHY, Robert, Stoker, RNR, T 2822

 NEWMAN, Herbert J, Stoker, RNR, U 1905

 NICHOLLS, John R, Boy 1c, J 32332 (Ch)

 NICOL, Charles, Able Seaman, RNVR, Clyde Z 5334

 NOKES, Cecil I, Clerk

 ODAM, John B, Assistant Paymaster

 OSBORN, Arthur E, Carpenter

 PALMER, Charles R D, Chief Stoker, 299617 (Ch)

 PARNELL, Frederick J, Boy 1c, J 42280 (Ch)

 PECK, Percy A, Boy 1c, J 32334 (Ch)

 PENFOLD, Charles W, Stoker 1c, K 13349 (Ch)

 PHILLIPS, Francis W, Private, RMLI, 19751 (Ch)

 PIKE, Ernest, Able Seaman, J 8993 (Po)

 PLAICE, Frank, Leading Signalman, J 6310 (Ch)

 PRESCOTT, William J, Petty Officer, 190985 (Ch)

 PROSSER, Douglas H, Lieutenant

 QUILTER, Horace J, Ordinary Seaman, J 28388 (Ch)

 RICE, Frederick, Stoker 2c, K 27714 (Ch)

 RICHARDS, Arthur E, Stoker 1c, K 11549 (Ch)

 ROBBINS, Richard T, Petty Officer, 233280 (Ch)

 ROSE, William G H, Officer's Chief Cook, L 1085 (Po)

 ROWLAND, Harry, Private, RMLI, 16298 (Ch)

 SCOTT, Albert G, Ordinary Seaman, J 25983 (Ch)

 SEARANCKE, Cyril, Lieutenant

 SEYMOUR, Hobart W T R, Lieutenant

 SIMPSON, William N, Private, RMLI, 19661 (Ch)

 SOLE, Ernest W, Leading Seaman, 231044 (Ch)

 STEVENS, Joseph, Stoker, RNR, S 4716

 STUBBS, George W, Stoker 1c, SS 116867 (Ch)

 TANNER, John P, Corporal, RMLI, 14919 (Ch)

 TRUSLER, Robert W, Ordinary Seaman, J 27869 (Po)

 TUNE, Herbert G, Able Seaman, J 12786 (Ch)

 WALLIS, Lawrence L, Able Seaman, J 27380 (Ch)

 WETHERALL, George P C, Midshipman

 WHITE, Beauchamp H, Able Seaman, J 9003 (Ch)

 WILLIAMS, Charles L W, Midshipman

 WILLIAMS, John F, Lieutenant

 WILLIAMS, Percy G, Clerk

 WOOD, Francis C, Midshipman

 WYATT, Edgar J, Able Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 2/262

 YENDELL, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 21575 (Ch)



Killingholme, paddle air service scout, believed mined and damaged in North Sea

 AYSCOUGH, John W, Fireman, MMR, 227236

 BODDY, Andrew J, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant

 BRISCOE, Alfred J, Steward, MMR, (no service number listed)

 BROAD, Dennis G, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant

 CHESTON, Herbert A, Petty Officer Mechanic, RNAS, F 1379

 DAY, Frank, Leading Mechanic, RNAS, F 190

 DEE, William V, Able Seaman, MMR, 876612

 DICK, Thomas H, Fireman, MMR, 399741

 ENGLISH, Henry A, Signalman, RNVR, London Z 3117

 LEE, Henry W, Able Seaman, MMR, 870802

 LEWIS, William, Ordinary Signalman, RNVR, Wales Z 2570

 MAJOR, Francis W, Able Seaman, MMR, 674406

 PENGE, Arthur E, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 REED, Alfred, Greaser, MMR, 718148

 ROBINSON, Frederick, Able Seaman, MMR, (no service number listed)

 SCARBROUGH, William, Able Seaman, MMR, 876613

 STAFFORD, H. (initial only) N M, 2nd Mate, MMR, (no service number listed)

 WALLIS, David G, Fireman, MMR, 378553


Magnolia, fleet sweeping sloop

 BANNAFORD, James, Leading Seaman, 189078, illness


Pekin, Auxiliary Patrol base, Grimsby

 MESSER, James H, Trimmer, RNR, TS 3269, illness


Pembroke, RN Barracks/Base, Chatham

 MURTON, George W, Stoker 2c, K 31943, illness


RMLI, Portsmouth Division

 PARKHURST, Charles T, Private, RMLI, 10680 (Po), illness


Royal Indian Marine

 BAGHE, Ali M, Stoker, RIM, (no service number listed), illness


Victory, RN Barracks/Base, Portsmouth

 TICKNER, Victor N, Stoker 2c, K 32062, died



Friday, 28 April 1916


Colleen, Naval Base, Queenstown, Ireland

 GLAISTER, Robert, Engine Room Artificer, RNR, EA 1097, died


Cumberland, cruiser

 KINGSTON, Ernest, Able Seaman, SS 3864 (Dev), died in Bermuda


Egmont, Naval Base, Malta

 SOADY, John C, Lieutenant Commander (ret), illness


Geranium, fleet sweeping sloop

 BARROW, Thomas P, Chief Artificer Engineer, illness


RMLI, Plymouth Division

 KNIGHT, Ernest, Private, RMLI, 15292 (Ply), illness


Russell, pre-Dreadnought battleship, lost on 27th

 CENTER, William R, Fleet Surgeon, DOI

 GREIG, Rev. GEORGE A, Act/Chaplain, DOI

 HEASLEY, John W, Warrant Electrician, RNR, DOI

 LEONARD, William H, Artificer Engineer, DOI

 LOWES, Joseph E, Artificer Engineer, DOI

 PICKLES, Philip D, Surgeon, RNVR, DOI

 RAYBROOK, Ernest, Stoker 1c, 305485 (Ch), DOI

 SMITH, Albert A, Officer's Steward 1c, L 4179 (Ch), DOI

 WALKER, James M, Engineer Lieutenant Commander, DOI


Thalia, Auxiliary Patrol parent ship, Cromarty

 MACLEOD, David, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 10338, illness


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 BRENNARD, John, Armourer's Crew, M 18157, illness



Saturday, 29 April 1916


Royal Naval Division  transferred from  Admiralty to War Office


Boy Arthur, hired net drifter/minesweeper

 MATHERS, Chapman, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7925, illness

 NETTLESHIP, Edward J, Deck Hand, RNR, DA 7485, illness


Nasturtium, fleet sweeping sloop, lost on 27th

 MOSES, James B, Stoker 1c, K 28852 (Dev), DOI


RM Depot Deal

 QUILTER, Richard C, Private, RMLI, 20332 (Ch), illness




Royal Naval Air Service, flying in Voison 5 "New Type" pusher biplane, force-landed at Kigonigoni, German East Africa inland of Mombasa, Kenya, killed by German Askari troops

 BRUNO, Captain, Italian forces

 TERRANEAU, Cecil R, Ty/Flight Sub Lieutenant



Russell, pre-Dreadnought battleship, lost on 27th

 ARNOLD, Bernard, Boy 1c, J 30551 (Ch), DOI

 TURNBULL, Thomas J, Stoker 1c, K 25312 (Ch), DOI


Trident, destroyer

 LYONS, George J, Stoker Petty Officer, 283619 (Ch), drowned


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 BERRY, Thomas J, Ship's Corporal, 200089 (Dev), illness



Sunday, 30 April 1916


Juno, old light cruiser

 GRAHAM, Angus, Chief Shipwright, 342899, illness


RN Depot, Port Said

 BROWNING, John H, Seaman, RNR, A 7026, illness


Royal Naval Air Service, air crash in Canada (no further information)

 LIDDLE, Thomas R, Ty/Py/Flight Sub Lieutenant


Vivid, RN Barracks/Base, Devonport

 HIBBS, John, Seaman, Newfoundland RNR, X 737, illness


on to May 1916
or back to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 15/02/11