Naval History Homepage and Site Search



Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved


1st - 28th FEBRUARY 1942 -  in date, ship/unit & name order


Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net


HMS Emerald, light cruiser
click photographs for enlargements)

on to 1st-14th March 1942



(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists




Background Events - December 1941- February 1942
Pearl Harbor attacked, Loss of 'Repulse' & 'Prince of Wales', Singapore falls, 'Channel Dash' by German big ships




1 February 1942


2/1 Maritime Regt, RA

 GARLAND, William C, Gunner, RA, 5679481, killed


4/2 Maritime Regt, RA

 BAILEY, Frank, Gunner, RA, 6982071, killed


Tacoma Star, steamship

 KENT, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 268313, (President III, O/P), MPK

 ROBINSON, Denis, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 268003, (President III, O/P), MPK

 RUSSELL, James Mc, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 188349, (President III, O/P), MPK



2 February 1942


Afrikander IV, illness

 IVES, Ernest, Stoker 1c, D/KX 97790, died


Cloughton Wyke, ship loss

 BAKER, Arthur J, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 109663, MPK

 JACKSON, John H, Ordinary Signalman, D/KX 89531, MPK

 PELLOW, Ernest, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 221516, MPK

 SUTHERLAND, Alexander G, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, P/X 21512 A, MPK


President, illness

 MCEWEN, George E, Engineer Captain, Rtd, died


Raven, illness

 OUTEN, Herbert, Corporal, RM, PO/X 4133, died



3 February 1942


British, minesweeping trawler (406grt)

 HUGHES, Thomas E, 2nd Hand, RNR (PS), LT/X 19572 A, DOW


Burma RNVR

 MYA, Thein, Seaman, 414 (Burma RNVR), MPK


Empire Hawksbill, steamship, illness

 YOUNG, William J G, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 219336, died


Kipling, illness

 MILLS, William, Leading Seaman, C/JX 149935, died



4 February 1942


Loch Ranza, steamship

 WILSON, Tom, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 268399, (President III, O/P), MPK


Siang Wo

 JEE, Loh AH, Greaser, NAP, MPK



 LEWIS, Arthur C, Stoker 2c, D/KX 133533, DOWS



5 February 1942


Badsworth, accident

 CARMOCK, Frank, Chief Petty Officer, D/JX 158731, killed


Empress of Asia, steamship

 HAMPSHIRE, Irvine, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 267909, (President III, O/P), MPK

 WORRAL, Harry T, Able Seaman, S 3750 (RANR), (President III, O/P), MPK


Jaguar, drowning

 CHARLES, William G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 275266, MPK


Kenya RNVR

 ABUSHIRI, Bin B, Cook, KN 95 (Kenya RNVR), MPK


Montrolite, steamship

 HUKKANEN, William, Able Seaman, V 16102 (RCNVR), (President III, O/P), MPK


Victory, illness

 MORRISON, Peter P, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 269919, died



6 February 1942


Bahadur (RIN)

 MUBARAK, Ahman, Leading Seaman, 2344 (RIN), killed


Dolphin, illness

 DOYLE, Thomas J, Lieutenant, died


Emerald, drowning

 HAYTER, William F, Leading Seaman, P/J 110235, died


FAA, 751 Sqn, Pegasus, air crash

 CHAPMAN, Bertram S, Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 82597, killed


Lady Estelle, drowning

 WILLS, Dawson H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 215001, DOWS


Opawa, steamship

 HARTNETT, Edmund S, Able Seaman, 3402 (RNZN), (President III, O/P), MPK

 STILTON, George E J, Able Seaman, 532 (RNZN), (President III, O/P), MPK


Philoctetes, accident

 CARDY, Leonard A, Stoker 2c, D/KX 137729, killed


Quebec II, illness

 TROTMAN, Philip R, Shipwright Lieutenant, Rtd, died



7 February 1942



 ROSE, George A, Act/Petty Officer, P/J 106225, died


Edinburgh Castle

 CORMICK, Lewis G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 236765, died


Empire Sun, steamship

 POTTER, Robert A, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 240806, (President III, O/P), MPK

 SHEPPARD, George G, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 254581, (President III, O/P), MPK


FAA, 830 Sqn, St Angelo, air operations

 SWITHINBANK, Maurice, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

 THOMAS, Richard A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing


Montreal (RCN)

 MAHER, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, V/23651 (RCNVR), died


Nile, illness

 BRAND, George, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNR, died


Service Flying Training School, No.1, Netheravon, air crash

 HAZELDINE, Leslie T, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNR, killed



8 February 1942


Alysse, ship loss

 FISHER, Lionel E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK


Barra, illness

 MANK, Cyril G, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 222305, died


Eaglet, illness

 FEAST, Alfred G, Chief Petty Officer, P/239447, died


FAA, 755 Sqn, Kestrel, air crash

 CLARKE, Albert H G, Air Fitter (WT), FAA/FX 83917, killed

 CONSITT, Tom, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed


Ocean Venture, steamship

 BARLOW, William T, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 237599, (President III, O/P), MPK

 WALLER, Fred, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 289022, (President III, O/P), MPK


RN Engineering College Keyham, road accident

 DURELL, Thomas F V, Midshipman (E), killed


RN Barracks, Plymouth, illness

 MARLOW, Iris, Chief WRNS, D/WRNS 1250, died


Springtide, illness

 SUTHERLAND, Cecil C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, died


Victory, illness

 LEWSEY, Frank C, Stoker 2c, P/KX 110876, died



9 February 1942


Arbutus, ship loss

 ALEXANDER, Arthur G, Py/Ordnance Mechanic, P/MX 89764, MPK

 ALLEN, Albert E, Stoker 2c, P/KX 134144, MPK

 BAILLIE, John, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 275021, MPK

 BARKER, Stanley W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 BARTON, Stanton N, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 257146, MPK

 BROOK, Lewis, Steward, P/LX 28958, MPK

 BROSTER, William C, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 228923, MPK

 CATTLE, William F, Able Seaman, D/SSX 28099, MPK

 CLARK, Ronald O, Able Seaman, P/JX 235464, MPK

 DONALDSON, Robert, Able Seaman, P/JX 183435, MPK

 DUCKWORTH, Harold, Stoker 2c, P/KX 135286, MPK

 EADES, Edwin H, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 112794, MPK

 EDINGTON, Stephen, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 272341, MPK

 EDWARDS, Joseph L, Able Seaman, P/SSX 34033, MPK

 GILLIE, Frank R, Able Seaman, P/JX 201234, MPK

 GREENALL, John J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92861, MPK

 HALL, John, Cook (O), P/MX 59281, MPK

 HARRIS, Stanley F, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 67886, MPK

 HAYNE, John H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 HEMSLEY, Robert E, Able Seaman, P/JX 204517, MPK

 HONEY, Ronald R, Able Seaman, P/JX 209620, MPK

 KELLY, John, Stoker 1c, P/KX 98005, MPK

 LANE, Geoffrey, Act/Yeoman of Signals, P/JX 138142, MPK

 LOTEN, Alan K, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 MATTHEWS, William J, Able Seaman (Pens), P/J 27564, MPK

 MITCHELL, Joseph A, Act/Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 149117, MPK

 MOUNTFORD, Frederick J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 28769, MPK

 O'LEARY, Phillip J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 254325, DOW

 OWENS, Bernard W, Able Seaman, P/JX 159392, MPK

 PORTER, Harry E, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), P/K 11612, MPK

 ROSE, Charles G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 291692, MPK

 SHEARING, Edgar F, Able Seaman, P/JX 223989, MPK

 SHELLEY, Charles E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 235490, MPK

 SHEPHERD, George B, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27182, MPK

 SULLIVAN, Arthur, Petty Officer, P/SSX 14845, MPK

 SUTHERLAND, John, Leading Stoker, P/KX 83816, MPK

 TRUSSLER, Charles W, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 66213 (served as Charlie W Boxall per ADM 242), MPK

 WARREN, Arthur L S, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 WATSON, Ronald S G, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 135851, MPK

 WETTEN, Norman E, Leading Steward, P/L 14674, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Stanley H, Coder, P/JX 210289, MPK

 WILLOUGHBY, George A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 105255, MPK

 YATES, William, Able Seaman, P/JX 193297, MPK


Empire Fusilier, steamship

 CARTWRIGHT, John, Lance Bombardier, RA, 1764034, (3/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 DREWETT, George V, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 164788, (President III, O/P), MPK

 LAYTON, William S, Gunner, RA, 6297099, (3/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed


President III, illness

 WOODS, William C, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 181588, died



10 February 1942


FAA, 888 Sqn, Formidable, air crash

 BENNETT, Jock, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, MPK


Marshall Soult, illness

 HARRIS, Arthur E, Able Seaman, P/JX 126483, died


Philomel (RNZN)

 CHURCH, Stanley R, Leading Stoker, 401 (RNZN), MPK



 CHEESEMAN, Edward T, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 63350, DOWS


Spikenard (RCN), ship loss

 ANDERSON, John, Steward, V/13860 (RCNVR), MPK

 BATE, Leonard, Leading Telegraphist, V/7646 (RCNVR), MPK

 BLOUIN, Joseph A Y, Able Seaman, V/3582 (RCNVR), MPK

 BOUDREAU, John R, Able Seaman, A/4557 (RCNR), MPK

 BOUTIN, Conrad W, Able Seaman, V/23077 (RCNVR), MPK

 CAMPBELL, Alan D, Able Seaman, V/22882 (RCNVR), MPK

 CANAVAN, Lloyd F, Stoker, V/25810 (RCNVR), MPK

 CONDIE, James R, Signalman, V/9836 (RCNVR), MPK

 CONNOR, John W, Stoker, V/2408 (RCNVR), MPK

 COVE, Gilbert L, Engine Room Artificer, V/26057 (RCNVR), MPK

 COWAN, Murray A, Leading Stoker, 21586 (RCN), MPK

 CURR, Stanley R, Able Seaman, V/5972 (RCNVR), MPK

 DEARLOVE, Kenneth H, Signalman, 4085 (RCN), MPK

 DONNETT, Daniel H, Able Seaman, V/22305 (RCNVR), MPK

 DUNN, Rupert M, Cook, A/2473 (RCNR), MPK

 EDWARDS, Norman J, Stoker, V/6522 (RCNVR), MPK

 FAWCETT, Charles C, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 FISHER, Edmond J, Able Seaman, V/23034 (RCNVR), MPK

 GALBRAITH, Stuart, Leading Stoker, A/2105 (RCNR), MPK

 GAMBLE, John McL, Engine Room Artificer, V/8328 (RCNVR), MPK

 GILBOE, Arthur F, Able Seaman, V/19071 (RCNVR), MPK

 GREENBLATT, Moses, Telegraphist, V/23388 (RCNVR), MPK

 GRIFFIN, Patrick B, Signalman, V/5682 (RCNVR), MPK

 HALL, John R, Able Seaman, V/18166 (RCNVR), MPK

 HOUNSELL, Lionel R E, Ordinary Seaman, V/23734 (RCNVR), MPK

 HUGHES, Robert A, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 JAMIESON, Robert D, Leading Seaman, 3838 (RCN), MPK

 JORDAN, Donald, Able Seaman, V/19161 (RCNVR), MPK

 KENNEDY, Thomas R, Leading Stoker, V/5831 (RCNVR), MPK

 KETTLE, Alfred S, Chief Petty Officer, A/2382 (RCNR), MPK

 KITCHEN, Cyril F, Leading Stoker, A/1571 (RCNR), MPK

 LAMOUREAUX, Romeo J, Able Seaman, A/1705 (RCNR), MPK

 LEGENDRE, Jean-Marie, Petty Officer Stoker, A/2115 (RCNR), MPK

 MACLEAN, John A, Chief Engine Room Artificer, A/2742 (RCNR), MPK

 MARKHAM, Gerald A, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 MEACOE, William A, Coder, V/5988 (RCNVR), MPK

 MILTHORPE, Patrick R F, Lieutenant, RCNR, MPK

 MORLEY, William, Able Seaman, V/22326 (RCNVR), MPK

 OXBOROUGH, George W, Leading Seaman, 3009 (RCN), MPK

 PRYOR, Albert L, Ordinary Seaman, V/24421 (RCNVR), MPK

 REAL, Clare A, Able Seaman, V/12453 (RCNVR), MPK

 REGALBUTO, Charles C, Ordinary Seaman, V/6987 (RCNVR), MPK

 RENNIE, William A, Sick Berth Attendant, V/18336 (RCNVR), MPK

 RICHARDS, Donald P, Vicgtuallin Assistant, V/2589 (RCNVR), MPK

 RING, Norman E, Able Seaman, V/22923 (RCNVR), MPK

 SEAMAN, William J, Stoker, V/2412 (RCNVR), MPK

 SENNETT, John P, Stoker, V/19061 (RCNVR), MPK

 SHADFORTH, Hubert, Lieutenant Commander, RCNR, MPK

 SMITH, Harold W, Able Seaman, A/2780 (RCNR), MPK

 STEPHENS, William D, Able Seaman, V/16322 (RCNVR), MPK

 STEWART, Albert M, Able Seaman, V/12454 (RCNVR), MPK

 UPTON, Charles M A, Ordinary Coder, V/3475 (RCNVR), MPK

 WALKER, Samuel C, Telegraphist, V/22378 (RCNVR), MPK

 WATTS, Dan J, Steward, V/27265 (RCNVR), MPK

 WEBB, William L A, Able Seaman, V/17387 (RCNVR), MPK

 WHITTEMORE, Edwin G, Cook, V/23517 (RCNVR), MPK

 WILCOX, Russell H, Stoker, V/16140 (RCNVR), MPK



 MURPHY, Dennis F M, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 162970, MPK


 Singapore evacuation

 SMART, Victor H, Marine, PLY/X 1131, (ex-Prince of Wales), killed



 AHMAD, Surji B M N, Telegraphist, MN 327 (Malay Section), MPK

 MUHAMMAD, Isa B K S, Ordinary Seaman, MN 1317 (Malay Section), MPK


Torrens (RAN), illness

 MCMILLAN, John H, Leading Seaman, H 247 (RANR), died


Victolite, steamship

 LAWSON, John R, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 249847, (President III, O/P), MPK

 MANZELL, William, Able Seaman, 4000 (RCN), (President III, O/P), MPK



11 February 1942


Blink, steamship

 LEWIS, William L, Gunner, RA, 912695, (1/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 WHITE, John, Gunner, RA, 3253330, (1/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed



 SHEIK ADAM, Sheik A, Fireman, 82971, died


Cleopatra (right - NavyPhotos), bombing

 BATTEN, Arthur R, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 5083, killed

 CARTER, Charles M, Able Seaman, C/JX 172351, killed

 CONNELL, Ivor, Able Seaman, C/JX 157229, DOW

 COPLAND, William, Able Seaman, C/JX 239747, killed

 CURTIS, Thomas G, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 279009, killed

 DEMPSTER, William A, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 79089, killed

 GILL, Dennis S, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 278963, killed

 JEX, Eric C, Master at Arms, C/M 39731, killed

 JOHNSON, George C, Petty Officer, C/J 115137, killed

 KEMP, Charles H, Able Seaman, C/JX 156367, killed

 MILLS, John W, Able Seaman, C/SSX 25096, killed

 MITCHELL, Denis, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 29220, killed

 MITCHELL, William A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 105864, killed

 PHILLIPS, Leonard F, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 290789, killed

 ROBINSON, William A, Ordinary Seaman, C/J 279878, killed

 WALKER, William, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 300193, killed

 WALMSLEY, Roy B, Act/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, killed

 WARREN, Leonard S, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 300196, killed

 LAWRENCE, Herbert T, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 325247, killed


Durban, bombing

 CLARKE, Bertram G, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/KX 94412, killed

 HARRISON, Victor W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 164106, killed



 HUSAIN, Bin B, Able Seaman, MN 1138 (Malay Section), MPK


Leyland, lost overboard

 TENNANT, John N R, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 201851, DOWS


Lipis, Singapore evacuation

 STEELE, William E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, killed


Naval Auxiliary Patrol

 GIBBONS, Edward S, Wiper, T.124 X, killed


RM Chatham Division, Chatham

 GATES, Ambrose R, Marine, CH/X 22335, died


Victory IV, illness

 CHARLESWORTH, Leonard, Leading Seaman, P/J 115495, died



12 February 1942


Airedale, lost overboard

 MAJOR, William T, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 153614, MPK


Churchill, illness

 WILSON, William A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 103088, died



 MCDONALD, Alexander F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, (Grebe, O/P), DOW



 BARHAM, Colin, Air Mechanic 2c, FAA/FX 92957, illness, died

 IMPEY, Ralph K, Lieutenant, RNVR (SS), air crash, killed


Decoy, bombing

 JOELL, Derek, Able Seaman, C/JX 158038, killed

 MCCONNELL, Robert P, Leading Seaman, C/JX 126308, killed


Duke of York, gun accident

 HAWKEY, Reginald C, Marine, PLY/X 2487, DOW


Durban, bombing

 APPLETON, William H P, Petty Officer, P/J 101075, killed

 DADY, Christopher G, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 84660, killed

 ELLIS, James M, Ty/Corporal, RM, PO/X 3471, killed

 JERROM, William C, Marine, PO/X 1244, killed

 LAING, William B, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 162410, killed

 SANSON, William H, Boy 1c, P/JX 166714, killed


FAA, 825 Sqn, Daedalus, air operations

 BEYNON, David R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 BLIGH, Peter, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 CLINTON, William J, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/JX 143258, killed

 ESMONDE, Eugene, Lieutenant Commander (A), killed, awarded posthumous Victoria Cross

 JOHNSON, Ambrose L, Leading Airman, FAA/FX 82042, killed

 PARKINSON, Robert L, Sub Lieutenant (A), MPK

 SMITH, William G, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 793\499, MPK

 TAPPING, Ernest, Leading Airman, FAA/FX 76365, MPK

 THOMPSON, John C, Lieutenant (A), MPK

 WHEELER, Henry T A, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/JX 189404, MPK

 WILLIAMS, William H, Lieutenant, killed

 WOOD, Cecil R, Sub Lieutenant (A), MPK

 WRIGHT, Eric H F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK



 DAVISON, Norman, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 78099, missing


Kung Wo, ship loss

 BECKETT, James H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 255374, MPK


Maori, bombing, ship loss

 BARR, Alexander A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188528, killed

 CHEW, Sidney, Able Seaman, D/JX 188484, killed

 RAWSON, John, Sick Berth Petty Officer, D/MX 47444, MPK

 WHITE, Sydney C, Gunner (T), MPK

 WILLIAMS, Ronald D, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 194757, killed

 WILSDON, John W, Boy, D/JX 184686, killed


Northern Princess, drowning

 ANDERSON, Robert L, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 136408, died


P.31, submarine, later Ullswater, lost overboard

 GARDNER, Michael H, Lieutenant, MPK


Queen Elizabeth, rail accident in UK

 STOODLEY, Stanley G, Lieutenant Commander, killed


St Angelo, bombing

 FENECH, Joseph, Stoker Petty Officer, E/KX 80262, killed



 REYNOLDS, Clyde, Ordinary Seaman, PA 2048 (RANR), MPK


Vortigern, lost overboard

 HOOK, Kenneth R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 29872, MPK


Windsor, accident

 SNAITH, George H, Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 127204, killed


Worcester, surface action

 BEGG, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/JX 144619, killed

 DAVIS, George R, Able Seaman, P/JX 171394, killed

 DOW, George C J, Able Seaman, P/JX 165585, killed,

 DOWDELL, Frederick, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 79522, killed

 GALLIERS, Charles E, Able Seaman, P/SSX 35615, DOW

 GIBSON, Dennis V, Telegraphist, RNVR, P/LD/X 5104, killed

 GRANT, George G, Able Seaman, P/SSX 29468, killed

 HEALY, Michael O, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 237203, MPK

 ILETT, William J, Able Seaman, P/JX 263974, killed

 KENNY, John E, Able Seaman, P/JX 197627, killed

 LACEY, Fred H, Leading Stoker, P/KX 78710, killed

 LADDS, Leonard R, Able Seaman, P/JX 174291, killed

 MCGEE, Thomas H, Petty Officer Cook (O), P/MX 51049, killed

 NEWMAN, Lawrence W, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 136450, killed

 PEARCE, Ronald E, Act/Leading Telegraphist, P/SSX 31401, killed

 RIDGLEY, Joseph C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 263543, MPK

 ROBINSON, Basil R, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 86350, killed

 RUDDICK, Edward, Telegraphist, P/SSX 33409, killed

 SCOBIE, Reginald, Able Seaman, P/J 104481, MPK

 SMITH, Willie, Able Seaman, P/SSX 16680, killed

 STALLARD, Thomas E, Able Seaman, P/JX 197603, MPK

 WALSHAW, Thomas, Leading Seaman, P/JX 145411, MPK

 WARD, Eric H, Able Seaman, P/SSX 33207, killed



 LEWIS, Kenneth G, Steward, P/LX 23731, MPK



13 February 1942


Aquarius, Singapore evacuation

 PRESS, Clement F, Lieutenant, Malayan RNVR, killed


Cormorant, illness

 ROWSELL, George H, Telegraphist Lieutenant, died


Dunnottar Castle, lost overboard

 WARDER, John T, Assistant Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK


Giang Bee, ship loss

 ADAMS, Thomas G, Lieutenant, Malayan RNR, missing

 ANGUS, Robert K McE, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, T.124, missing

 BEATON, Robert, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, missing

 BOURNE, Clarence J, Able Seaman, D/JX 141625, MPK

 BRADLEY, Colin R, Sub Lieutenant, Malayan RNVR, missing

 CAMPBELL, Robert H, Sub Lieutenant, Malayan RNVR, missing

 COSTA, D (initial only) C, Lieutenant, Malayan RNVR, killed

 EVANS, E (initial only) J, Sub Lieutenant, Malayan RNVR, killed

 FOO, Chee B, Chief Cook, NAP, MPK

 GOLDSTONE, M (initial only), Sub Lieutenant, Malayan RNVR, killed

 HILL, Howard, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, killed

 LANCASTER, Harold H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, killed

 LIM, Foo S, General Servant, NAP, MPK

 RAYNER, Samuel K, Lieutenant, Malayan RNVR, killed

 ROWLAND, Edward C, Sub Lieutenant, Malayan RNVR, killed

 SCOTT, Alexander, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, killed

 WILSON, Robert M, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, killed


Glorious, as POW

 TABB, William T, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 79749, died


Laburnam, Singapore evacuation

 CLARK, Charles F, Lieutenant, Malayan RNVR, missing


Lighter 57

 HALE, William T, Stoker 1c, D/KX 113229, killed


ML.1063, ship loss

 AHMAD, Bin S, Able Seaman, MN 345 (Malay Section), MPK



 TAMBI, Bin M D, Ordinary Seaman, MN 1141 (Malay Section), Singapore evacuation, MPK


Pyramus, illness

 MILLAR, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 302521, died


Redang, ship loss

 DEANS, Harding S, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, killed

 FARQUHAR, Walter G R, Able Seaman, D/JX 151791, (Sultan, O/P), MPK



 MUSTAFA, Bin M, Deck Serang, NAP, killed


Scorpion, ship loss

 ABDUL, Rahman B Y, Able Seaman, MN 713 (Malay Section), MPK

 ABDULLAH, Aziz B S, Leading Signalman, MN 527 (Malay Section), MPK

 ABU, Bakar B H, Leading Seaman, MN 58 (Malay Section), MPK

 ADDISON, John C, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 271103, MPK

 AHMAD, Bin H L, Able Seaman, MN 734 (Malay Section), MPK

 ARSHAD, Bin Z, Leading Telegraphist, MN 322 (Malay Section), MPK

 ASHWORTH, George C, Lieutenant Commander, Malayan RNVR, missing

 BEECH, Charles A, Act/Yeoman of Signals, P/JX 140157, (ex-Express), MPK

 BRATT, Harold W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105124, MPK

 BREWER, Eric W, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 141115, (ex-Stronghold), MPK

 BROWN, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 26I2302, MPK

 BROWN, John W, Stoker 2c, D/KX 134340, MPK

 BROWNE, Anthony M, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 5288, MPK

 CLARKE, Stanley J, Ty/Leading Signalman, D/JX 151544, MPK

 CONVERY, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 191160, MPK

 COTTINGHAM, Joseph T, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 179369, MPK

 CUMMING, Robert D, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 191163, MPK

 DEAN, William H, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19728, MPK

 DIN, Bin H, Able Seaman, MN 357 (Malay Section), MPK

 DOWDY, Harry E, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 79567, MPK

 EGLINGTON, Percy W J, Signalman, C/JX 199374, MPK

 EVERETT, Edward S, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 79341, MPK

 FARR, Alan J, Stoker 1c, 2041 (RNZN), MPK

 FAULKNER, Joseph W, Able Seaman, D/JX 165144, (ex-Danae), MPK

 FRANCIS, Edward A C, Signalman, C/JX 192918, MPK

 GOODYEAR, Charles W, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 109481, MPK

 GRAHAM, Cyril, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 77375, MPK

 HEMMINGS, Edward C, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19581, MPK

 HENDERSON, David G, Stoker 2c, D/KX 110366, MPK

 HOPKINS, James, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 272201, MPK

 IBRAHIM, Bin M D, Able Seaman, MN 1194 (Malay Section), MPK

 INGRAM, Daniel J W H, Leading Signalman, S 20111 (RANR), MPK

 KEEP, Francis W, Leading Signalman, C/J 35728, MPK

 LASSETER, Sidney A, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 133045, MPK

 LETCH, Frederick W, Leading Seaman, P/JX 140999, (ex-Tenedos), MPK

 MAIDMENT, Leslie A, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 84154, MPK

 MARCHANT, Arthur J, Act/Yeoman of Signals, P/JX 151456, MPK

 MARSHALL, Cyril, Stoker, RFR, P/SS 119115, MPK

 MAT, Zin B U, Able Seaman, MN 999 (Malay Section), MPK

 MILTON, John, Leading Stoker, P/K 18349, MPK

 MORGAN, Harry L, Stoker 2c, P/KX 121724, MPK

 MORTON, Douglas H L, Able Seaman, P/SSX 18197, MPK

 MUHAMMAD, Ali B U, Able Seaman, MN 407 (Malay Section), MPK

 MUHAMMAD, Bin S, Leading Signalman, MN 356 (Malay Section), MPK

 MUHAMMAD, Daud B S, Able Seaman, MN 736 (Malay Section), MPK

 MUHAMMAD, Husain B P, Able Seaman, MN 873 (Malay Section), MPK

 MUHAMMAD, Noh B G, Signalman, MN 672 (Malay Section), MPK

 MUHAMMAD, Saleh B I, Able Seaman, MN 1103 (Malay Section), MPK

 MUTCH, Gordon H, Act/Leading Stoker, P/K 66592, DOW

 NELMES, Brynley T, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 250141, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 NEWMAN, Rees A, Ty/Act/Leading Signalman, D/SSX 23853, MPK

 OTHMAN, Bin H M N, Telegraphist, MN 971 (Malay Section), MPK

 PALMER, Robert R, Stoker 1c, P/KX 98634, MPK

 PRINCE, Robert, Stoker 2c, P/KX 121786, MPK

 RICHARDS, William E, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR DOW

 RONALDSON, James T, Sub Lieutenant, Malayan RNVR, missing

 ROSLI, Bin N, Able Seaman, MN 529 (Malay Section), MPK

 ROWE, Frederick J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 48907, MPK

 SCRIMSHAW, Mervin E P, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 24909, MPK

 SELBY, Ralph S, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 226733, MPK

 SMEE, Herbert P, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 218166, MPK

 STEELE, Simeon C, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 36098, MPK

 SULAIMAN, Bin P, Able Seaman, MN 1001 (Malay Section), MPK

 TAJ-UD-DIN, B I, Able Seaman, MN 748 (Malay Section), MPK

 TAYLOR, John W, Able Seaman, P/JX 193333, MPK

 TURNER, David, Leading Stoker, C/KX 84578, (ex-Falcon), MPK

 UMAR, Bin A, Signalman, MN 1129 (Malay Section), MPK

 WHITE, George, Yeoman of Signals, C/J 10374, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Wilfred, Stoker 1c, D/KX 108219, DOW

 WILSON, Victor, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 250138, MPK


Siang Wo, ship loss

 BUTLER, James S, Supply Assistant, P/MX 70241, MPK

 DYKES, William, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, killed

 VICKERS, Horace, Lieutenant Commander, killed


Sparsholt, ship loss

 DALBY, Edward W, Ty/Act/Boatswain, MPK


St Angelo, bombing

 CUMMINS, Gilbert F, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 139686, killed



 LAWSON, James H, Signalman, D/JX 225301, MPK

 PHIPPS, Graham, Able Seaman, D/JX 141554, MPK


Talbot, bombing

 ALLAN, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 237606, killed

 BALL, Harry, Sick Berth Petty Officer, P/M 38084, killed


Tempest, submarine, lost on this date, but not declared missing until the 23rd

 BAINES, Edward L, Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 143981, MPK

 BURNS, John, Petty Officer, D/JX 140126, MPK

 BURNS, John H P, Able Seaman, D/JX 167231, MPK

 CAMERON, Donald, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 73089, DOW

 CAVAYE, William A K N, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

 COLLETT, Albert H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 88439, MPK

 COPE, Thomas S, Stoker 1c, C/KX 114379, MPK

 CRONIN, Alfred J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 266184, MPK

 DAVIES, George W, Stoker 2c, D/KX 132023, MPK

 DREW, Frederick, Signalman, P/JX 154013, MPK

 EALES, Robert C, Able Seaman, D/JX 203162, MPK

 FIDDES, Ernest H A, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 82259, MPK

 FRAIN, Christopher, Leading Seaman, P/SSX 23655, MPK

 GOMER, Ronald C, Petty Officer Cook (S), D/MX 49082, MPK

 HARDY, George F, Stoker 1c, C/KX 93965, MPK

 JACKSON, Peter G W, Telegraphist, P/JX 157500, MPK

 JURY, Archie E, Leading Stoker, D/KX 79574, MPK

 KELLY, Daniel, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93894, MPK

 LAVENDER, Fred, Stoker 1c, C/KX 82135, MPK

 LOOSE, Douglas E A, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 78277, MPK

 LOWIN, Ernest T J, Leading Seaman, C/SSX 20128, MPK

 MEEK, Joseph A, Able Seaman, C/JX 152623, MPK

 MORRISON, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 80906, MPK

 NEEL-WALL, Michael N, Lieutenant, MPK

 PARSONS, George E H, Leading Cook, C/MX 54986, killed

 PRITCHARD, Hugh, Able Seaman, C/SSX 33920, MPK

 REAR, Frederick, Stoker 1c, C/KX 93380, MPK

 SANDERS, John A, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 138319, MPK

 SHIPLEY, Edward, Leading Steward, P/LX 21906, MPK

 SPOWART, Albert, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 60766, MPK

 STEVENS, Frederick A, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/M 37007, MPK

 WADDELL, Christopher McT, Leading Stoker, C/KX 91739, MPK

 WAINWRIGHT, Reginald J, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 85580, MPK

 WATERS, Christopher P, Able Seaman, D/JX 206092, MPK

 WAUGH, Andrew, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21188, MPK

 WHITFIELD, Harry C, Able Seaman, C/SSX 17514, MPK

 WILLIAMS, David I, Able Seaman, D/JX 137378, MPK

 WINTER, John L, Able Seaman, D/JX 198481, MPK

 WORTH, Alan G, Able Seaman, D/JX 153135, MPK


Worcester, surface action

 HILL, Walter C, Able Seaman, P/JX 175343, DOW



14 February 1942


Baron Jedburgh, steamship

 MCCORRY, William, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 186032, (President III, O/P), died


Biela, steamship

 BEATTIE, David, Lance Bombardier, RA, 2882320, (2/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 BISSETT, Anthony M, Gunner, RA, 2881910, (2/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 BROWN, Leslie, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 311860, (President III, O/P), MPK

 BULLOWS, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 203197, (President III, O/P), MPK

 TURNBULL, Richard W, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 261314, (President III, O/P), MPK


Changteh, ship loss

 CRAIG, James L, Lieutenant, Malayan RNVR, killed

 FISHER, S (initial only) J, Sub Lieutenant, Malayan RNVR, killed


Dragonfly, ship loss

 AHMAD, Bin S, Telegraphist, MN 871 (Malay Section), MPK

 BATJAN, Bin M A, Signalman, MN 1126 (Malay Section), MPK

 BROWN, George, Leading Stoker, D/KX 95520, MPK

 CANTLE, George A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 255471, MPK

 COLBURN, Horace E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 100709, MPK

 CONSTABLE, Reginald A, Act/Leading Stoker, RFR, P/SS 117724, MPK

 COVENY, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 167587, MPK

 EDGCOMBE, Cecil L, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 65869, MPK

 FERRY, Daniel, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 1886, MPK

 FINCH, James, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 247332, MPK

 GIBSON, Frank E, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 137467, MPK

 HILL, William T, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 83585, MPK

 ILEY, Sidney L, Lieutenant, missing

 JACKSON, Harry, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 65248, MPK

 JAMAL-UD-DIN, Bin Y, Telegraphist, MN 1042 (Malay Section), MPK

 JOHAR, Bin U Y, Able Seaman, MN 1221 (Malay Section), MPK

 JOHNSON, Walter, Stoker 2c, D/KX 121891, MPK

 LOVATT, Horace, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 272870, MPK

 MADDOCKS, Thomas G, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 70099, MPK

 MUHAMMAD, Hanis B Y A A, Leading Signalman, MN 376 (Malay Section), MPK

 MUHAMMAD, Nur B N, Able Seaman, MN 656 (Malay Section), MPK

 MUHAMMAD, Sam B B, Telegraphist, MN 1140 (Malay Section), MPK

 MUHAMMAD, Sani B A G, Able Seaman, MN 724 (Malay Section), MPK

 PICKETT, William T J, Stoker 2c, C/KX 126510, MPK

 PRICE, James W, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120441, MPK

 PRINCE, Ernest, Petty Officer, D/J 106839, MPK

 QAMR-UD-DIN, Muhammad, Leading Seaman, MN 104 (Malay Section), MPK

 RAFI, Bin M, Leading Telegraphist, MN 420 (Malay Section), MPK

 RAMLI, Bin H A K, Able Seaman, MN 1220 (Malay Section), MPK

 REDDINGTON, John J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19478, MPK

 REES, Hopkin S, Able Seaman, D/JX 167703, MPK

 ROTHWELL, Edward, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80573, MPK

 SADA, Hari B H S, Able Seaman, MN 782 (Malay Section), MPK

 SMITH, Edward A, Signalman, D/JX 161069, MPK

 SPROTT, Alfred W, Commander, Rtd, killed

 STEADMAN, Ernest C, Able Seaman, C/JX 174157, MPK

 SWINNEY, John T, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 51482, MPK

 THOMPSON, Wilfred, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 87981, MPK

 TOMBS, Charles W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 UNGKU, Onn B A M, Signalman, MN 1116 (Malay Section), MPK


Grasshopper, ship loss

 BAKARIA, Bin H A S, Able Seaman, MN 515 (Malay Section), MPK

 BALL, Frederick W, Leading Seaman, P/JX 127951, killed

 BITTLES, Robert, Able Seaman, D/JX 170087, MPK

 BLAKEMORE, Daniel, Leading Stoker, C/K 37600, killed

 BOYNE, David F, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 262355, MPK

 BROWN, Thomas B, Able Seaman, C/SSX 28834, MPK

 DUNSTER, Arthur F, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 201763, killed

 INGRAM, Thomas W R, Leading Seaman, C/JX 156927, MPK

 ISMAIL, Bin P, Yeoman of Signals, MN 127 (Malay Section), MPK

 JAMAL-UD-DIN, Bin H A, Telegraphist, MN 1058 (Malay Section), MPK

 JONES, Alfred V, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 68905, MPK

 KING, Stanley, Able Seaman, P/J 97030, killed

 LYTHGOE, John, Ordinary Signalman, D/SSX 32464, MPK

 MACDONALD, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 169451, MPK

 MARSHALL, Gordon W, Able Seaman, D/JX 169960, MPK

 MUHAMMAD, Nur D B I, Able Seaman, MN 1077 (Malay Section), MPK

 RAYFIELD, Alfred, Stoker 2c, C/KX 121544, killed

 RENOWDEN, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 168931, MPK

 SPARROW, Joseph G, Able Seaman, D/JX 172435, MPK

 YUSUF, Bin H S, Able Seaman, MN 694 (Malay Section), MPK


Kranji, Singapore evacuation

 IBRAHIM, B A, Telegraphist, MN 1085 (Malay Section), MPK


Kuala, ship loss

 HOSEY, Launcelot L, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, killed

 LUNBERG, George H A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, killed

 RAE, G (initial only) R, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, killed


Kung Wo, ship loss

 COWTAN, Reginald, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 135633, MPK

 CRAGO, Leonard G, Able Seaman, D/JX 130957, MPK

 FARLEY, Richard C, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/SSX 21078, MPK

 HASLER, William A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105120, MPK


Li Wo, ship loss

 BAKER, William H, Able Seaman, D/SSX 28383, MPK

 CHU, Woo PAU, Chief Steward, NAP, MPK

 HANNAN, Edward, Able Seaman, P/SSX 29249, MPK

 HARVEY, Charles D, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 79405, MPK

 HISA, Sung F, Water Tender, NAP, MPK

 HWA, Peng L, Fireman, NAP, MPK

 LING, Ah L, General Servant, NAP, MPK

 LOH, Chung C, Water Tender, NAP, MPK

 MANSON, John, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, killed

 MCCRACKEN, D (initial only) O, Sub Lieutenant, Malayan RNVR, killed

 MUHAMMAD, Yusuf B J, Able Seaman, MN 571 (Malay Section), MPK

 MURRAY, James G, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, killed

 PETHERBRIDGE, John G, Sub Lieutenant, Malayan RNVR, killed

 RADFORD, Bernard J, Signalman, P/SSX 30146, MPK

 RAJA, Anwar B R M, Signalman, MN 590 (Malay Section), MPK

 ROBERTSON, Andrew, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, killed

 SEE, Wong Y, Fireman, NAP, MPK

 SNOW, William T, Able Seaman, P/JX 156912, MPK

 TOPLISS, Leslie, Able Seaman, P/JX 193312, MPK

 WAH, Way H, Fireman, NAP, MPK

 WILKINSON, Thomas, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, killed, awarded posthumous Victoria Cross

 WOOD, John R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), killed

 YOUNG, Harry, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 82450, MPK


Malayan RNVR, Singapore evacuation

 AHMAD, Bin S, Ordinary Telegraphist, E/X 793 (Malayan RNVR), MPK

 ANANG, Bin R, Telegraphist, SE/X 345 (Malayan RNVR), MPK

 MUHAMMAD, Nur B A, Ordinary Seaman, SE/X 525 (Malayan RNVR), MPK

 UMAR, Bin H H, Ordinary Signalman, SE/X 716 (Malayan RNVR), MPK

 USMAN, Bin B N, Leading Telegraphist, SE/X 346 (Malayan RNVR), MPK


Naden (RCN)

 HEATLEY, James Y, Ordinary Telegraphist, V/23337 (RCNVR), died



 MCDONALD, Peter, Able Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 220947, died


Pelandok, Singapore evacuation

 ABDUL, Hamid B C, Able Seaman, MN 1169 (Malay Section), MPK



 WHITTLE, Silvanus, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 302131, DOWS


Ramapo, steamship

 HARRIS, William J, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 189783, (President III, O/P), MPK

 WINDER, Harry, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 196158, (President III, O/P), MPK


RM D Battery, Heavy AA Regt

 CHARLTON, Thomas, Colour Sergeant, RM, PO/21897, died


RN Malay Section, Singapore evacuation

 ABU, Bakar B A R, Ordinary Seaman, MN 1393 (Malay Section), MPK

 MUHAMMAD, Kilan B M, Leading Seaman, MN 783 (Malay Section), MPK

 MUHAMMAD, Tabal B M Y, Able Seaman, MN 508 (Malay Section), MPK

 MUHAMMAD, Tahir B H, Able Seaman, MN 1167 (Malay Section), MPK


Sultan, Singapore evacuation

 CARTWRIGHT, Cyril, Leading Seaman, D/JX 129039, MPK

 HALL, Bernard B, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 161433, MPK

 HOWES, Frederick W, Able Seaman, D/J 94901, MPK

 HUNTLEY, Cecil, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 130379, MPK

 MCCLURG, Hamilton, Able Seaman, D/JX 204773, MPK

 NEVILLE, Jack, Boy 1c, D/JX 171020, DOW

 POTTS, Stewart, Stoker 2c, D/SKX 942, MPK

 REEVES, Edwin J, Able Seaman, D/JX 127215, MPK

 SPARKS, Jack, Lieutenant, Malayan RNVR, killed

 TREWERN, Alfred, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 50022, MPK


Swona, drowning

 RENDELL, Augustus W, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 211500, died


Tien Kwang, ship loss

 ROBINSON, John, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, killed


Vyner Brooke, ship loss

 AHMAD, B (initial only) H R, Able Seaman, MN 673 (Malay Section), MPK

 AWANG, Adam B A N, Able Seaman, MN 1175 (Malay Section), MPK

 BROOKS, William R L, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/ESDX 1773, MPK

 CLEMENT, William J, Able Seaman, D/JX 168866, MPK

 HUSAIN, Bin M, Able Seaman, MN 655 (Malay Section), MPK

 KEENAN, Robert L, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1423, MPK

 LI, Wong C, Cassab, NAP, MPK

 MA'ANOR, Bin M, Able Seaman, MN 1016 (Malay Section), MPK

 MILLER, James W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, killed

 O'BRIEN, Dennis J, 3rd Engineer, T.124, killed

 PHIAW, Chew T, Fireman, NAP, MPK

 REITH, David, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, killed

 SEDGEMAN, William S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, killed


Westminster, drowning

 WEEKS, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 59217, (served as William J Brackstone per ADM 242), DOWS



15 February 1942


2/1 Maritime Regt, RA

 SPEAKMAN, George, Gunner, RA, 1782383, killed

 WALDEN, Leslie R, Gunner, RA, 2057887, killed


4 Maritime Regt, RA

 FARRELL, Michael F, Gunner, RA, 1548901, killed


4/2 Maritime Regt, RA

 GIFFORD, Alfred, Gunner, RA, 11401827, killed

 YATES, Jesse, Gunner, RA, 11263299, killed


Abingdon, bombing

 COLE, George, Stoker 1c, P/KX 100038, killed


Cleopatra, bombing

 JOHNSTON, Ronald W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, C/TD/X 2034, killed


Empire Spring, steamship

 BROWN, Walter T, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 186153, (President III, O/P), MPK

 CHAPMAN, Charles O, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 197809, (President III, O/P), MPK

 COX, Albert E G, Convoy Signalmam, C/JX 174046, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

 DIBBEN, Arthur D H, Captain, (Eaglet, O/P), MPK

 HARRISON, Arthur, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 214735, (President III, O/P), MPK

 JEFFS, Alexander G, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 185518, (President III, O/P), MPK

 STARKEY, Herbert J, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 223501, (President III, O/P), MPK

 THOMPSON, Robert, Leading Signalman, C/JX 185536, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

 WAKEFIELD, Charles A, Convoy Yeoman of Signals, C/J 39854, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK

 WATSON, Lewis T, Convoy Signalmam, C/JX 174071, (Pembroke, O/P), MPK


Grasshopper, ship loss

 NEEP, Adam W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 109869, DOW


Hooghly II (RIN)

 MANGAL, Parshad G R, Cook (O), 74778 (RIN), killed


Malayan RNVR, Singapore evacuation

 ABU, Bakar B A, Ordinary Seaman, SE/X 829 (Malayan RNVR), MPK

 ADNAN, Bin A, Able Seaman, (Malayan RNVR), MPK

 ARIF, Bin I, Ordinary Telegraphist, SE/X 878 (Malayan RNVR), MPK

 GHOUTH, Bin W, Ordinary Telegraphist, PG 288 (Malayan RNVR), killed

 HUSAIN, Bin H, Ordinary Seaman, SE/X 652 (Malayan RNVR), MPK

 ISNIN, Bin C, Able Seaman, SE/X 569 (Malayan RNVR), MPK

 WAHID, Bin L, Ordinary Seaman, SE/X 482 (Malayan RNVR), MPK


Medway, air crash

 VINE, Charles O M, Lieutenant, RNR, (O/P to ship), MPK


ML.169, explosion

 FAIRCLOTH, Lionel A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 111333, killed

 PRATT, Richard H C, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 71395, killed

 SHAND, George D, Petty Officer, D/JX 127050, DOW

 WADE, Wentworth A, Able Seaman, D/JX 180523, killed


ML.311, ship loss

 CHRISTMAS, Ernest J H, Lieutenant, RANVR, MPK

 COLLINS, Dennis, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 248325, MPK

 DREW, George F, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 141584, MPK

 KINDRED, Henry J, Able Seaman, W 3739 (NZD), MPK

 MARKLEW, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 246844, MPK

 START, Walter L, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 77588, MPK


ML.433, ship loss

 BARRATT, Arthur, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 233398, MPK

 BARTLETT, John D R G, Leading Stoker, P/KX 86252, MPK

 CRAVEN-PHILLIPS, George H, Commander (E), killed

 HANCOX, Ernest W, Able Seaman, P/JX 228287, MPK

 KELLY, Geoffrey G, Able Seaman, D/JX 144604, MPK

 KELLY, James, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 77317, MPK

 O'BOYLE, Arnold, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 223132, MPK

 O'SHAUGHNESSY, Thomas P, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 142034, MPK

 WARD, Richard N, Ty/Lieutenant, RANVR, killed


Pelandok, Singapore evacuation

 AWANG, Bin H T, Ordinary Seaman, MN 1327 (Malay Section), MPK



 KELLY, William J B, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 161309, (Sultan, O/P), MPK

 MALONE, Peter S, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/ESDX 1799, (Sultan, O/P), MPK

 MCEWEN, William H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 262303, (Sultan, O/P), MPK


St Angelo, bombing

 HISCOCK, William E, Act/Lieutenant Commander, Rtd, killed


Sultan, Singapore evacuation

 BULLER, Darcy J A, Ordinary Seaman, B 3068 (RANR), MPK

 ELLIS, Jack, Able Seaman, D/JX 201765, MPK

 HEWSON, Leonard, Stoker 2c, D/KX 118096, MPK

 KEEN, Arthur H, Seaman, RNR, D/X 18248 A, MPK

 KIMBER, David J, Ordinary Telegraphist, 24378 (RAN), ex-HMAS Vampire, refitting at Singapore since 20 June 1941, apparently left behind when she departed, MPK

 MASON, Robert M, Able Seaman, 23577 (RAN), MPK

 MOGFORD, James, Yeoman of Signals, D/J 50177, MPK

 MURPHY, Henry F A, Stoker 2c, 2069 (RAN), MPK

 PORTEOUS, Maurice A, Act/Leading Stoker, 22456 (RAN), MPK


 Singapore evacuation

 TIDESWELL, Cyril W, Marine, PLY/X 3582, (ex-Repulse), killed

 TRANTER, Henry C, Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 254, (ex-Prince of Wales), killed


Tapah, ship loss

 LEYDEN, Edward F, Sub Lieutenant, Malayan RNVR, killed


Worcester, surface action

 SAUNDERS, Norman, Able Seaman, P/SSX 33997, DOW

 WINSKILL, George W, Able Seaman, P/JX 165203, DOW


Yin Ping, ship loss

 ATKINSON, Thomas K W, Captain, missing

 DOUGLAS, Berwick M, Commander, Rtd, killed

 RITCHIE, Leonard D, Petty Officer, C/J 109940, MPK

 SCOTT, Arthur D, Signalman, A 1521 (NZD), MPK

 SILCOCK, Robert, Mechanician 2c, D/KX 83208, MPK

 WALKER, James, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 262336, MPK



16 February 1942


7/4 Maritime Regt, RA

 ARROWSMITH, George A, Gunner, RA, 968851, killed

 COUPLAND, Dennis F, Bombardier, RA, 6896555, killed

 DOCHERTY, Peter, Gunner, RA, 1472915, killed

 FLETCHER, John W A, Gunner, RA, 5492223, killed

 HAYNES, Thomas W, Gunner, RA, 1704640, killed

 HYDE, William, Gunner, RA, 1736211, killed


Adventure, accident

 SHAPLAND, William J, Petty Officer, D/J 32564, killed


Danae, evacuation of Singapore

 STUTTARD, Edward, Able Seaman, D/JX 208387, MPK


Dragonfly, ship loss

 MUHAMMAD, Jani B A, Able Seaman, MN 238 (Malay Section), DOW

 WALLACE, Alexander, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 75525, DOW



 PEDDIE, Robert W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 115854, killed


Elizabeth, motor launch, Singapore evacuation

 BECKWITH, Richard C, Lieutenant, missing



 KAY, Alfred V, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 83233, MPK


Fanling, ship loss

 RIPLEY, Ralph C, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed

 UPTON, John P, Ty/Lieutenant, RNZNVR, MPK


Fuh Wo, ship loss

 CHAI, Ke K, Fireman, NAP, MPK

 FANG, Ho A, Fitter, NAP, MPK

 FOH, Chang P, Fireman, 124 (NAP), MPK

 SING, Yuen YEN, 2nd Engine Driver, NAP, MPK

 SUNG, Ying S, Fitter, NAP, MPK

 TSOONG, Tang L, Water Tender, NAP, MPK

 YUEN, Ling S, Number Two Fireman, NAP, MPK

 YUN, Chien T, Chief Steward, NAP, MPK


Grasshopper, ship loss

 JONES, Alun W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 116335, DOW

 PRESTON, William G, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/UD/X 1509, DOW


Kuala, ship loss

 WRIGHT, Frederick W, Supply Assistant, P/MX 84334, killed


Laburnam, Singapore evacuation

 BROWN, Stanley, Sub Lieutenant, Malayan RNVR, missing

 CATON, Edward J, Sub Lieutenant, Malayan RNVR, missing

 GRIEVE, Thomas B, Sub Lieutenant (E), Malayan RNVR, missing


Li Wo, ship loss

 PALMER, Desmond, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19816, MPK


Malayan RNVR, Singapore evacuation

 QASIM, Bin N, Leading Seaman, SE/X 491 (Malayan RNVR), MPK


ML.1062, ship loss

 ISMAIL, Bin A, Able Seaman, MN 545 (Malay Section), MPK

 MCMILLAN, Colin E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNZNVR, killed

 ROWLAND, William, Stoker 2c, D/KX 116K122, MPK

 WELLS, William E, Leading Seaman, RFR, C/J 98299, MPK



 HAYWOOD, Dennis R, Stoker 2c, D/KX 133580, MPK


Penang, Singapore evacuation

 ADAMS, John F, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, missing

 MOORE, Thomas W, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNR, killed


Pulo Soegi, ship loss

 DAY, Leonard S, Lieutenant, Malayan RNVR, killed

 MARTIN, Arthur J, Ty/Lieutenant, RNZNVR, killed

 TAN, Meng K, Greaser, NAP, MPK


Royal Eagle

 JEFFERIES, Leslie A, Ordinary Seaman, LT/JX 300344, DOWS


Somme, steamship

 ANSON, Edward E, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 255473, (President III, O/P), MPK

 COULSON, George, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 203044, (President III, O/P), MPK

 DUFF, George R S, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 265785, (President III, O/P), MPK

 KERRY, Arthur, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 265938, (President III, O/P), MPK


Sultan, Singapore evacuation

 ADAMS, Francis N V, Ty/Leading Cook, D/MX 53840, MPK

 AITKEN, James P, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 237136, MPK

 ALFORD, Frederick J, Able Seaman, C/JX 183978, MPK

 ANDERSON, Archibald D, Marine, PLY/X 1565, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 ANDERSON, Walter, Stoker 2c, D/KX 115289, MPK

 ANDREWS, Joseph, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 91319, MPK

 BALCOMB, John W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 276534, MPK

 BALL, William, Stoker 2c, D/KX 134336, MPK

 BELL, James, Able Seaman, D/SSX 32827, MPK

 BIBBY, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 191946, MPK

 BINGHAM, Joseph, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 24290, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 BLOHM, Robert H, Marine, PLY/X 100330, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 BOURNE, Cyril R, Able Seaman, D/JX 135848, MPK

 BOYD, David W, Marine, PLY/X 3052, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 BRAY, Stewart A, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 160074, MPK

 BRIDGE, Wilfred, Ordinary Seaman, 2870 (NZD), MPK

 BROWN, Edward, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94793, MPK

 BROWN, Rowland, Able Seaman, D/SSX 18954, MPK

 BROWN, Thomas W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 161846, (ex-Repulse), MPK

 BURGESS, Joseph, Able Seaman, D/JX 213684, MPK

 BURKE, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 3139, MPK

 BUSHBY, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 110913, MPK

 CLARK, William A, Petty Officer, C/J 108057, MPK

 CLARKE, Stanley O, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 230353, MPK

 CLARKE, William, Able Seaman, D/SSX 28907, MPK

 CLATWORTHY, John H, Boy 1c, D/JX 166597, (ex-Repulse), MPK

 COLE, Charles W, Cook, D/MX 61661, MPK

 COLLIER, Henry, Able Seaman, D/JX 191157, MPK

 CORBETT, Leslie R, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 63263, MPK

 CRAIGMYLE, Clarence F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105845, MPK

 DAVIS, Sidney J, Marine, PLY/X 3902, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 DAY, George L, Stoker 1c, C/KX 99667, (ex-Mauritius)), MPK

 DEELEY, Archibald, Able Seaman, D/SSX 32767, MPK

 DERRY, John, Stoker 2c, D/KX 134883, MPK

 DIXON, Robert A, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 79008, MPK

 DOUGLAS, R (initial only) H, Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 DOYLE, George D McB, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/X 1645, (ex-Danae), MPK

 ELVERSON, William D B, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 55342, (ex-Danae), MPK

 EVANS, Thomas J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 103624, MPK

 EVANS, Trevor, Able Seaman, D/SSX 35728, (ex-Repulse), MPK

 EVELEIGH, Trevor J, Signalman, D/JX 140354, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 FIDLER, Ronald, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 274034, MPK

 FORAN, Michael J, Boy 1c, D/JX 184638, MPK

 FRESHWATER, Ernest D, Boy 1c, D/JX 177251, MPK

 GALE, Richard W, Act/Able Seaman, P/SSX 32247, MPK

 GEE, Ernest, Able Seaman, D/JX 221179, MPK

 GIBBONS, Thomas W, Marine, PLY/X 100144, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 GRILLS, Gordon F J, Boy 2c, D/JX 166584, (ex-Repulse), MPK

 GROVE, Jack B, Petty Officer Steward, C/LX 20419, MPK

 HANBURY, Alfred W, Ordinary Seaman, 3631 (NZD), MPK

 HANNAH, Jamesq B, Able Seaman, D/JX 114595, MPK

 HANNAN, James B, Able Seaman, D/JX 114595, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 HARDING, Cyril, Ty/Act/Boatswain, killed

 HARRY, Ernest D, Marine, PLY/X 3051, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 HAWTREY, Roger, Lieutenant (Sp Br), Malayan RNVR, killed

 HEALY, Thomas, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105123, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 HEMPHILL, James, Stoker, C/KX 114549, (ex-Mauritius), MPK

 HIGHTON, Frank W, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 77166, MPK

 HILL, William P, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 163542, MPK

 HINDE, Jacob, Stoker 2c, D/KX 118400, MPK

 HIRONS, Lewis E S, Able Seaman, D/J 88013, MPK

 HOLLAND, Arnold, Marine, PLY/X 2119, DOW

 HOLLINGSHEAD, Wilfred, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 54968, MPK

 HOWSON, William P, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 82020, MPK

 JAMES, Charles F, Stoker 2c, D/KX 121124, MPK

 JEFFREYS, Leslie D, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 220028, MPK

 JENKIN, Leonard M, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 84303, MPK

 JONES, William I, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 279368, MPK

 KEMPSON, Eric J, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNVR, missing

 KIRK, Harry, Boy 1c, D/JX 180658, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 LAING, George, Ship's Cook, T.124 X, MPK

 LANNEN, Thomas J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94603, MPK

 LEAVER, Francis S, Marine, PLY/X 2492, (ex-Repulse), MPK

 LEYBOURN, Lawrence C L, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 248351, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 LIGHTFOOT, Norman, Marine, PLY/X 100429, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 LOAR, Charles L, Boy 1c, D/JX 180525, MPK

 MALONE, Francis, Cook, C/MX 57910, MPK

 MANNING, Peter, Able Seaman, D/JX 213548, MPK

 MANSFIELD, Norman L, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/SSX 40203, MPK

 MARKS, Thomas L, Act/Cook, 3088 (NZD), MPK

 MARTIN, Robert, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 61954, MPK

 MCDONALD, Donald, Seaman, RNR, D/X 9594 B, MPK

 MCKILLEN, Robert, Corporal, RM, PLY/X 1456, MPK

 MCNAMARA, Francis F, Marine, PLY/X 100129, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 MILES, Frank, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 136904, MPK

 MILLAR, George, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 200507, MPK

 MILLAR, Robert R, Boy 1c, D/JX 170164, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 MILLER, Frederick J, Able Seaman, D/JX 213495, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 MILLER, Peter, Seaman, RNR, C/X 21375 A, MPK

 MORRISON, Peter, Stoker 1c, P/KX 77279, MPK

 MOXOM, Jack H, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 53132, MPK

 NELSON, Leonard, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 162048, MPK

 NETHERCOT, Fred, Able Seaman, C/SSX 28535, (ex-Repulse), MPK

 NORMAND, William A, Act/Air Artificer 4c, FAA/FX 76080, MPK

 O'CONNOR, Leonard, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19747, MPK

 O'DONNELL, Sean C, Boy 1c, D/JX 171801, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 O'REILLY, Francis L, Stoker 2c, D/KX 136641, MPK

 OVENDEN, Bernard V W, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 132228, MPK

 OWEN, John, Act/Leading Seaman, D/J 91965, MPK

 PALMER, Arthur D J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 35740, MPK

 PARKHOUSE, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 128799, MPK

 PARTINGTON, John G, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 77165, MPK

 PASSMORE, George W H, Marine, PLY/X 871, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 PASSMORE, Leslie S, Able Seaman, D/SSX 28036, MPK

 PEARCE, Gilbert F, Able Seaman, D/JX 206321, MPK

 PERRY, Douglas, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 260388, MPK

 PERRY, Percival E, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 83200, MPK

 PERRY, Thomas L, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 1153, MPK

 PITCHER, Norman J, Able Seaman, P/JX 157473, MPK

 PRINCE, Edward C, Able Seaman, D/J 110546, MPK

 QUINTRELL, Alfred L, Stoker 1c, D/JX 219933, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 RATCLIFFE, Ernest, Able Seaman, D/JX 171376, (ex-Repulse), MPK

 RAWLINS, Leonard C F, Signalman, P/JX 213154, MPK

 RAWLINSON, Frederick W, Stoker 2c, D/KX 99116, MPK

 REYNOLDS, Clifford B, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20595, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 RICKARD, Martin H F, Able Seaman, C/JX 143308, MPK

 ROAN, Ronald W, Able Seaman, D/JX 153928, MPK

 ROBB, David, Cook, D/MX 60735, MPK

 ROBERTS, George, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 154373, MPK

 ROBINSON, Harold, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 219060, MPK

 ROGERS, Albert M, Marine, PLY/X 100021, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 ROWE, Cyril J, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 52952, (ex-Repulse), MPK

 ROY, Peter, Marine, PLY/X 100017, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 SAIGER, Thomas, Able Seaman, C/JX 160249, (ex-Repulse), MPK

 SALTER, Stanley J, Petty Officer, P/J 34797, MPK

 SANDERSON, John D L, Able Seaman, D/SSX 15376, MPK

 SCHOFIELD, Harry M, Able Seaman, P/SSX 22989, MPK

 SCOTT, John, Able Seaman, D/SSX 26856, MPK

 SHAW, Frederick, Stoker 2c, D/KX 122348, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 SIVEWRIGHT, Thomas, Stoker 2c, C/KX 115050, MPK

 SKINNER, James, Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 1020, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 SLEIGHTHOLME, Thomas, Motor Mechanic, P/MX 68301, MPK

 SMELLIE, Robert, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/SMX 276, MPK

 SMITH, Arthur, Stoker 2c, D/KX 122347, MPK

 SMITH, Claude A, Lieutenant Commander, killed

 SMITH, Frederick C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 203253, MPK

 STANFORD, Raymond D, Marine, PLY/X 3805, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 STOCKMAN, Reginald C, Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/MX 48354, MPK

 STOCKS, Charles W, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20610, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 STONIER, George, Stoker 1c, C/KX 107391, MPK

 TATE, Charles R, Able Seaman, A 1770 (NZD), MPK

 THOMPSON, Robert J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 102930, (ex-Repulse), MPK

 THOMSON, George, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 260371, MPK

 TODD, Arthur J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 128285, MPK

 TREVARTHEN, George, Wireman, D/MX 62523, MPK

 TRINEMAN, Lionel P, Ty/Act/Ty/Leading Seaman, D/JX 152570, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 UPTON, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 238807, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 WALLACE, Thomas, Marine, PLY/X 100720, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 WALTON, Albert E, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/K 55514, MPK

 WEBBER, Leonard T, Able Seaman, D/JX 151854, MPK

 WEST, Herbert, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 276408, MPK

 WESTERN, George E, Marine, PLY/X 1976, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 WHITWORTH, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 161259, MPK

 WHYTE, J (initial only) S, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, killed

 WICKS, Colin H, Ordinary Seaman, 3075 (NZD), MPK

 WILLIAMS, Richard H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, killed

 WILLIAMS, Stanley, Marine, PLY/X 100178, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK

 WILLIAMSON, David, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 79490, MPK

 WISEMAN, George R, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, killed

 YOUNG, Oswald L, Petty Officer, D/SSX 32924, (ex-Repulse), MPK

 YOUNG, Robert A V, Marine, PLY/X 2214, (ex-Prince of Wales), MPK


Sultan II, Singapore evacuation

 DAVIS, Norman A, Leading Seaman, C/JX 135265, MPK

 MORRIS, John D, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 132145, MPK

 SEARS, Herbert R, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 60309, MPK


Sylvia, Singapore evacuation

 MORAY-SMITH, Henry A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNZNVR, killed


Terror II, Singapore evacuation

 JOHNSON, Laurence, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, missing


Tien Kwang, steamship, Singapore evacuation

 LONG, Edward H, Able Seaman, P/SSX 28988, MPK



17 February 1942


Fuh Wo, ship loss

 SHAW, Basil, Ty/Lieutenant, RNZNVR, killed



 BLANK, John J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 13622, DOW


Kuala, Singapore evacuation

 RAFFERTY, Anthony, Commissioned Gunner, (ex-Repulse), killed


Maori, drowning

 IRELAND, Edward H, Stoker 2c, P/KX 120314, died


Pangkor, ship loss

 GERARD, Eric S, Ty/Lieutenant, RNZNVR, killed


Ping Wo, ship loss

 STUDHOLME, Geoffrey, Ty/Lieutenant, RNZNVR, killed


Raleigh, illness

 GREENWOOD, Arthur W, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/M 7196, died


RN Malay Section, Singapore evacuation

 SHAUb, Bin H A R, Leading Seaman, MN 664 (Malay Section), MPK


Royal Sovereign, illness

 CARRUTHERS, Henry C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 270348, died


Sultan, Singapore evacuation

 WAKEFORD, Stanley C, Able Seaman, P/JX 173974, MPK


Tanjong Penang, ship loss

 FANG, Ho K, General Servant, NAP, MPK

 WANG, Yang C, Cook, NAP, MPK



18 February 1942



 YETMAN, James M, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 221036, killed


Empire Fulmer, steamship, illness

 MCCARTHY, Joseph, Greaser, NAP R 14708, died


President, illness

 SMITH, Frank L, Surgeon Rear Admiral, Rtd, died


President II, illness

 GREEN, Ernest R, Leading Signalman, C/JX 193642, died


Scorpion, as POW

 MOUSLEY, Ronald L, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 71402, died



 KERRIDGE, Frederick J, Ty/Act/Warrant Electrician, died


St Angelo, bombing

 JENNINGS, Cyril, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20229, DOW


Surcouf (Free French), ship loss

 BURNEY, Roger J G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 GOUGH, Bernard, Telegraphist, RNVR, D/J 107930, MPK

 LEDANTEL, Marcel, Engineer, 7953 (Free French), MPK

 WARNER, Harold F, Leading Signalman, RFR, P/J 87260, MPK


Warland, ship loss

 HIRD, Cecil, Engineer, RNPS, LT/KX 115420, MPK



19 February 1942



 BUSH, George R, Stoker 1c, C/KX 96548, DOW


Delila, drowning

 CRAIG, Joseph, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 177647, died


Eaglet, illness

 MILNER, John H, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/K 9344, died


Empire Comet, steamship

 COOK, Herbert, Gunner, RA, 1616868, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 FOURACRE, John, Gunner, RA, 5620445, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 HALLINGHAM, Basil G, Lance Bombardier, RA, 1445353, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 HARPER, Henry E, Gunner, RA, 1592911, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 KELLETT, Oswald, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 227855, (President III, O/P), MPK

 KENDRICK, David A, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 192641, (President III, O/P), MPK

 KILVINGTON, Arthur, Gunner, RA, 1543202, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed


Fury, illness

 TRUEMAN, Ernest A B, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 60908, died


Kangaroo (RAN), bombing

 MOORE, Norman R, Cook, S 3584 (RANR), killed


Karakara (RAN), bombing

 EMMS, Francis B, Leading Cook (O), 18984 (RAN), killed

 MOORE, Frank, Act/Petty Officer, O 684 (RANR), killed


Sultan, as POW

 BROWN, Cyril C J, Marine, PLY/X 2584, died


Swan (RAN), bombing

 BREEN, Alwyn J, Signalman, PM 2243 (RANR), killed

 PURDON, Albert, Able Seaman, H 1171 (RANR), killed

 SAULT, John, Leading Seaman, 17910 (RAN), killed



20 February 1942


Carnation, illness

 HILL, Rupert M, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 235377, died


Deptford, illness

 MITCHELL, Hayward S, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 188931, died



 FRENCH, John S, Stoker, LT/KX 134112, DOWS


Kedah, Singapore evacuation

 ALI, Bin H I, Leading Seaman, MN 28 (Malay Section), MPK


Merlin, illness

 DAVIS, Sidney C, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/271696, died


Ramillies, illness

 MARTINI, Ronald W, Marine, PO/X 2920, died


Siang Wo, as POW

 BAG, Huq B M, Quartermaster, T.124, killed


Victory, illness

 LEES, William J, Able Seaman, P/J 110599, died



21 February 1942


6/3 Maritime Regt, RA

 COOK, Thomas E, Gunner, RA, 5575551, killed

 HOWARTH, Cuthbert L, Lance Bombardier, RA, 1809245, killed

 JOLLIFFE, Ronald, Lance Bombardier, RA, 5774616, killed


FAA, 818 Sqn, Formidable, air operations

 GARLAND, Anthony E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 ROGERS, John W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 THOMAS, Samuel J, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/SFX 1159, MPK


Farndale, bombing

 COOPER, Leonard L, Shipwright 3c, C/MX 48324, killed


Grasshopper, ship loss

 BETTERIDGE, Thomas J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 262283, DOW



 PAGET, Bertram C, Stoker Petty Officer, P/MX 47421, died


ML.1062, ship loss

 ABDUL, Maj I B A, Leading Seaman, MN 874 (Malay Section), MPK


Royal Arthur, bombing

 CAMPBELL, William F, Marine (Pens), PLY/16242, killed

 DOWDEN, Peter S, Marine (Pens), PLY/14293, killed

 DUDLEY, Stuart, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 866, killed

 HOLLAND, Edmond H, Petty Officer (Pens), C/226116, killed


Royal Indian Navy

 MUSA, Sedy, Seaman, 73576 (RIN), died


Tynedale, accident

 FEREDAY, Albert, Able Seaman, D/JX 176047, killed



22 February 1942


1/1 Maritime Regt, RA

 MCCOURT, David, Gunner, RA, 3326303, killed

 RUANE, Charles G, Gunner, RA, 1642930, killed


2/1 Maritime Regt, RA

 CROSSEY, Patrick, Gunner, RA, 1523024, killed


3/2 Maritime Regt, RA

 STANLEY, Walter, Gunner, RA, 4744997, killed


6/3 Maritime Regt, RA

 APPLEBY, Edward, Gunner, RA, 2062204, killed


Adellen, steamship

 EDWARDS, Glanferwd, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 291219, (President III, O/P), MPK

 GRIFFITHS, Bert, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 311845, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HEAD, Reginald A, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 312043, (President III, O/P), MPK

 MILES, Frederick S, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 203960, (President III, O/P), MPK


Devonshire, illness

 GILPIN, Calvert H, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 33773, died


Drake, illness

 CHAPPLE, Silas W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 107883, died

 SLEEP, William C H, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 9471, died



 BUTTON, Percy R, Stoker 1c, C/KX 99511, MPK


FAA, 821 Sqn, Grebe, air operations

 BUSCALL, John, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

 PAGDIN, John S, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing


FAA, 828 Sqn, St Angelo, air crash

 BEDFORD, Frederick, Lieutenant, killed


Gunbar (RAN), bombing

 SHEPHERD, Herbert J, Ordinary Seaman, F 3384 (RANR), DOW


Hanne, steamship

 FENTON, James W, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 236396, (President III, O/P), MPK


Kars, steamship

 BRIGHAM, Harold, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 268483, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HOPKINS, Francis, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 257536, (President III, O/P), MPK

 KERRIDGE, Edwin B F, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 311459, (President III, O/P), MPK


Malayan RNVR

 MUHAMMAD, Ali B A, Able Seaman, SE/X 426 (Malayan RNVR), MPK


Pembroke, illness

 WHITE, Walter G, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 57913, died


Sama, steamship

 HADDOCK, Norman A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, (Saker II, YMS.15, O/P), MPK


Spartiate, drowning

 HOOK, Harry H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 282926, died


St Angelo, bombing

 SOUTHWOOD, Edgar, Able Seaman, D/JX 194375, killed


Sultan, as POW

 LOCKE, Owen T D, Marine, PLY/X 101541, (ex-Repulse), died

 TUCKER, James, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 126466, (ex-Repulse), MPK



23 February 1942


Achilles (RNZN)

 POTTER, Ronald A, Leading Seaman, 1291 (RNZN), died


Empire Hail, steamship

 BONAR, Thomas A S, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 312387, (President III, O/P), MPK

 JEFFERSON, Ronald D, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 203307, (President III, O/P), MPK

 MCLACHLAN, Charles H, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 208754, (President III, O/P), MPK

 PLAYFORD, James H, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 235766, (President III, O/P), MPK

 TAYLOR, William E, Gunner, RA, 1643937, (2/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 THORPE, Eric, Sergeant, RA, 4605255, (2/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed


FAA, 817 Sqn, Victorious, air operations

 BURKE, Derek H, Lieutenant, MPK

 CLARK, Clive H, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 77171, MPK

 GORDON, Francis G, Lieutenant, RAN, MPK

 HIBBS, Thomas A, Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 76523, MPK

 MANN, Arthur B, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 MATTHIAS, Thomas G, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK


FAA, 832 Sqn, Victorious, air operations

 DE LONGUEUIL, Raoul C G, Lieutenant, MPK

 DRYDEN, James E W, Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 76550, MPK

 PLUGGE, Arthur J P, Lieutenant Commander, MPK


Naden (RCN)

 HOWES, Robert R, Engine Room Artificer 1c, V/30125 (RCNVR), died


Service Flying Training School, No.31, Kingston, Ontario, air crash

 RIDDETT, Walter H, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 88430, killed

 TREBLE, Claude A, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 87490, killed



 SINGLETON, Lancelot J, Chief Petty Officer, C/238407, died



 COLLIER, William J, Able Seaman, P/226812, illness, died

 WRIGHT, Cecil, Petty Officer, P/230104, illness, died



24 February 1942


3/2 Maritime Regt, RA

 RATCLIFFE, Hugh, Gunner, RA, 1744635, killed

 SCOTT, Harry, Gunner, RA, 1648799, killed


6/3 Maritime Regt, RA

 BLOOM, Benjamin D, Gunner, RA, 2970941, killed

 GRAVENER, Charles, Gunner, RA, 5341838, killed


Anadara, steamship

 BIRD, Clifford A, Gunner, RA, 1694354, (1/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 CAMPBELL, George S, Gunner, RA, 2875262, (1/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 COOMES, Raymond F, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 278091, (President III, O/P), MPK

 MELVIN, Thomas, Gunner, RA, 2813784, (1/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 MURRAY, Henry, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 312658, (President III, O/P), MPK

 ROBERTS, Aneurin, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 208663, (President III, O/P), MPK

 WALLIS, Frederick J, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 312609, (President III, O/P), MPK

 WILD, William, Gunner, RA, 3533318, (1/1 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed


FAA, 750 Sqn, Goshawk, air crash

 DALTON, Edward C, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 MARSHALL, Thomas, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/FX 79164, killed

 SCOTT-MONCRIEF, Charles J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 SOWDEN-SCHRIER, George W, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed


FAA, 755 Sqn, Goshawk, air crash

 BOURKE, Joseph P, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 88475, killed

 CRAWSHAW, Marshall, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 88548, killed

 KERRY, Brian R, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 87219, killed


FAA, 755 Sqn, Kestrel, air crash

 BOAL, William J, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed


FAA, 779 Sqn, Cormorant, air crash

 HODGE, Arthur O, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK


FAA, 830 Sqn, St Angelo, air operations

 CLARK, Norman V, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

 HOLDSWORTH, Michael, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing


Finnanger, steamship

 WHITMORE, William T, Colour Sergeant, RM, CH/E 23688, (President III, O/P), MPK


President, illness

 FOWLE, Frank G, Captain, Rtd, died


White Crest, steamship

 CHERRINGTON, Joseph A, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 311344, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HANNAH, John S, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 255551, (President III, O/P), MPK

 ROBERTSON, George F, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 267566, (President III, O/P), MPK

 THOMAS, Frederick J, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 289740, (President III, O/P), MPK



25 February 1942


La Carriere, steamship

 CHIPCHASE, Leslie C, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 266165, (President III, O/P), MPK

 DORE, Frank B, Act/Able Seaman, RNVR, 67218 (SA), (President III, O/P), MPK

 HOSKER, William, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 226036, (President III, O/P), MPK

 PASH, Raymond J, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 218908, (President III, O/P), MPK


P.38, submarine, lost

 ATKINSON, Leonard, Able Seaman, D/JX 238569, MPK

 BECKETT, Stanley W, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 112814, MPK

 BENFIELD, George E, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 128783, MPK

 BRIGHTMAN, Leonard, Able Seaman, RFR (Pens), C/J 97384, MPK

 BROWN, Leonard J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 96835, MPK

 BUTLER, Samuel, Able Seaman, D/JX 188247, MPK

 DURNELL, Clarence W, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 75078, MPK

 EDWELL, Ernest R, Leading Seaman, RFR, C/J 101500, MPK

 EUSTACE, David A, Lieutenant, MPK

 FERGUSON, Arthur J, Telegraphist, P/JX 153630, MPK

 GOVER, Richard E, Able Seaman, C/JX 190485, MPK

 GRAY, Alan M, Sub Lieutenant, MPK

 GUEST, George, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 90669, MPK

 HALLSWORTH, Arthur S, Able Seaman, D/JX 186407, MPK

 HEMINGWAY, Rowland J, Lieutenant, MPK

 JACKSON, William, Stoker 2c, D/SKX 1233, MPK

 KERR, Walter T, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 81825, MPK

 LAWLER, Peter J A, Able Seaman, C/JX 221120, MPK

 MARRABLE, Donald L, Engine Room Artificer 2c, C/MX 50282, MPK

 MERCER, Cornelius A G, Ty/Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/KX 148281, MPK

 MERKEL, Phillip T, Petty Officer, P/JX 130551, MPK

 PIDGEON, Stephen A, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 PORTEOUS, Kenneth, Stoker 1c, C/KX 92187, MPK

 ROBINSON, Alfred H, Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 133890, MPK

 RONALD, George H, Able Seaman, C/SSX 26013, MPK

 SALTER, Charles H, Able Seaman, P/JX 145845, MPK

 SCHRODER, John C, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/M 35645, MPK

 SCOUSE, Eric O, Able Seaman, P/JX 139585, MPK

 SHIPLEY, Philip, Stoker 1c, C/KX 111361, MPK

 TURNBULL, Frederick, Able Seaman, C/SSX 20030, MPK

 WALLACE, John, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 75404, MPK

 WEAVER, James, Ordinary Signalman, D/SSX 29182, MPK


Scott Harley, ship loss

 BAKAR, Bin A, Seaman, NAP, MPK

 JOON, Han H, Steward, NAP, MPK


Service Flying Training School, No.1, Netheravon, air crash

 GALLAGHER, Charles A, Act/Leading Airman, 2517 (NZD), killed


St Angelo

 GARDNER, Herbert R, Band Corporal, RMB/X 59, died


Vernon, illness

 GUTTERIDGE, Fred, Electrical Lieutenant, Rtd, died


Victory I, illness

 GIDDINGS, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 295072, died



26 February 1942


FAA, 750 Sqn, Goshawk, air crash

 CRIBB, John L, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 MCALLISTER, Donald M, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 85098, MPK

 PATERSON, Robert M, Act/Leading Airman, 2524 (NZD), MPK


Lanka, illness

 PHILPIN, John J, Stoker 2c, C/KX 137149, died


Mamura, steamship

 BIRCH, Richard W, Gunner, RA, 1754818, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 BLUNDELL, George E, Lance Bombardier, RA, 1777110, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 BUTLER, John A, Lance Bombardier, RA, 1777167, (4/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 RANGER, Charles F, Gunner, RA, 1572867, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 RICKARD, Alfred A, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 291193, (President III, O/P), MPK

 WHITTER, John A, Gunner, RA, 1725509, (7/4 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 WRAY, Harry, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 221900, (President III, O/P), MPK


Nigeria, light cruiser, accident, premature explosion of AA round

 CARRINGTON, John B, Ty/Midshipman, RNVR, killed

 TAYLOR, Reginald S, Able Seaman, C/SSX 233266, killed


Oribi, lost overboard

 SMITH, John McF, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2589, MPK

 THOMPSON, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 264011, MPK


Stag, illness

 THOMSON, Gerald H, Commander, Rtd, (O/P to South Africa), died



 ABRAHAMS, Thomas H, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 49905, MPK



 BEENEY, Ernest F, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 58101, died



27 February 1942


Carleton (RCN)

 CAMPBELL, Robert B, Writer, V/6876 (RCNVR), died


De Ruyter (Du)

 COLLINS, Horace R D, Stores Petty Officer, P/MX 58592, (Sultan, O/P), MPK

 HURST, Eric, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 192997, (Sultan, O/P), MPK

 SUTTON, Walter H, Act/Yeoman of Signals, D/JX 129177, (Sultan, O/P), MPK


Duke of York, drowning

 STANTON, Howard V, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 256190, DOWS


Electra, ship loss

 ALLAN, Francis P, Petty Officer, C/J 115400, MPK

 ALLMAN, Frank H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 100704, MPK

 ALMOND, John, Signalman, C/JX 190624, MPK

 ANDERSON, Louis C, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 54712, MPK

 ARNOLD, Ronald F, Telegraphist, C/SSX 30965, MPK

 BALL, George L, Leading Seaman, C/JX 127110, MPK

 BARBER, Henry G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 108852, MPK

 BARKER, George, Able Seaman, C/JX 197709, MPK

 BINNER, John B, Telegraphist, C/JX 229337, MPK

 BINNS, Leslie M, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 252952, MPK

 BOUGHTON, Baden R, Able Seaman, C/J 57059, MPK

 BOYS, James R, Able Seaman, C/SSX 13122, MPK

 BROOMHEAD, Norman A, Able Seaman, C/JX 232040, MPK

 BURNISTON, Robert, Stoker 1c, C/SKX 119, MPK

 BURRELL, Bernard J, Able Seaman, C/JX 152104, MPK

 BUTLAND, Geoffrey T, Electrical Artificer 1c, C/M 37703, MPK

 CAMPBELL, Peter M, Signalman, C/JX 247017, MPK

 CARTER, Walter A, Able Seaman, C/JX 170867, MPK

 CASTLE, Frederick A, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 98990, killed

 CHAMBERS, Jack A, Chief Petty Officer Cook, C/M 11976, MPK

 CHAPMAN, Frank S A, Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 22814, MPK

 COALE, Eric A, Lieutenant, MPK

 COATSWORTH, George W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 269222, MPK

 COCHRANE, Wilfred B, Act/Leading Signalman, C/JX 147402, MPK

 COLE, Ernest H, Able Seaman, C/J 102371, MPK

 COLE, Michael S G, Stoker 1c, C/SKX 106, MPK

 CORDIER, Frederick G F, Able Seaman, C/SSX 15441, MPK

 COX, Henry J, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 66775, MPK

 CRABB, Alexander S, Stoker 1c, C/KX 122187, MPK

 DANKS, Edward W, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 247345, MPK

 DAVIES, Henry W, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 DELANEY, Patrick J, Able Seaman, C/JX 180761, MPK

 DILLEY, Ernest J, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 103687, killed

 DRURY, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 252953, MPK

 DUFFY, James G, Able Seaman, C/JX 153683, MPK

 EDWARDS, Edwin D, Able Seaman, C/JX 193991, killed

 ENNEW, Frederick G, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 65536, MPK

 EVANS, George H, Able Seaman, C/JX 175154, MPK

 FEARNLEY, William E, Steward, C/LX 24836, MPK

 FISHER, Ronald G, Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 128426, MPK

 FORDHAM, Francis F, Able Seaman, C/JX 210100, MPK

 FRANCIS, Frederick W, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 76734, MPK

 FRASER, Robert, Able Seaman, C/JX 190268, MPK

 FRENCH, Christopher N, Able Seaman, C/JX 212848, MPK

 GOULD, Alfred J, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 45510, MPK

 HARDING, Frederick, Able Seaman, C/JX 125786, MPK

 HAWKIN, Edward J, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 124066, MPK

 HAWKINS, William H, Cook, C/MX 81432, MPK

 HAY, William, Stoker 1c, D/KX 106711, MPK

 HEELEY, David L, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27307, killed

 HORNE, Robert, Leading Steward, C/LX 21132, MPK

 HOWE, Henry R, Leading Seaman, C/SSX 13573, MPK

 JASPER, Charles A, Able Seaman, C/SSX 18348, MPK

 JENNER-FURST, Richard, Lieutenant, MPK

 JOB, Frederick A, Petty Officer, C/J 114728, MPK

 KEY, Douglas W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 105316, MPK

 LANGLEY, Harry, Able Seaman, C/J 115193, MPK

 LENCH, Albert E, Leading Seaman, C/JX 198675, MPK

 LOW, William H C, Stoker 1c, C/KX 105002, MPK

 MACDONALD, George L, Cook (S), C/MX 57115, MPK

 MASH, Edward R, Petty Officer, C/J 97235, MPK

 MAY, Cecil W, Commander, MPK

 MCGLINCHY, Thomas, Stoker 2c, 3134 (RNZN), MPK

 MCLEOD, Frank, Lieutenant (E), MPK

 MOORE, John W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 273029, MPK

 MORGAN, Frederick, Leading Seaman, C/JX 127405, MPK

 MURKIN, Edward H, Ordnance Artificer 1c, C/MX 46107, MPK

 NASH, Cecil J, Engine Room Artificer 5c, C/MX 55190, MPK

 NEWITT, William J, Steward, C/LX 24013, MPK

 OWEN, Gerald R S, Able Seaman, C/JX 258940, MPK

 PAGE, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 108662, MPK

 PATTERSON, Albert F, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 77268, MPK

 PENNELL, John A, Stoker 2c, C/KX 129300, MPK

 PETTIT, Eric Y G, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/J 113879, killed

 PHILLIPS, Cyril H, Petty Officer, C/J 109785, MPK

 POYSDEN, Charles G, Able Seaman, C/J 87639, MPK

 PRICE, Roger, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 REDDICK, Frederick V D, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 36105, MPK

 REID, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 125431, killed

 RENEW, Ernest J, Able Seaman, C/JX 246946, MPK

 ROBINSON, Victor, Telegraphist, C/JX 178254, MPK

 ROSE, George H, Able Seaman, C/JX 246951, MPK

 SANDERSON, Reginald, Able Seaman, C/J 111603, MPK

 SANDFORD, Edward A, Able Seaman, C/JX 260874, killed

 SANDFORD, Edward A, Able Seaman, C/JX 260874, MPK

 SCOTT, James F, Coder, C/JX 223803, MPK

 SETTERFIELD, Frederick A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 105338, MPK

 SHAW, William A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 254973, MPK

 SINCLAIR, Archibald E, Engine Room Artificer 5c, C/MX 77341, MPK

 SMITH, Charles R, Supply Petty Officer, C/MX 50672, MPK

 SMITH, Horace W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 277163, MPK

 SOUTHERN, Thomas, Stoker 1c, C/KX 77490, MPK

 STIMPSON, Russell T, Telegraphist, C/JX 169712, killed

 TAYLOR, William, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

 TINGLE, George, Yeoman of Signals, C/JX 134846, MPK

 TURNER, Frederick B, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 65698, MPK

 TURNER, Joseph E, Supply Assistant, C/MX 59737, MPK

 VINCENT, Frank W, Coder, C/JX 205621, MPK

 WAKELAM, James, Leading Stoker, C/KX 75333, MPK

 WALLACE, Henry N, Able Seaman, C/JX 195671, MPK

 WASS, Gordon R, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27691, MPK

 WELLS, Dennis W, Able Seaman, C/JX 157972, MPK

 WESTGATE, Herbert F, Leading Telegraphist, C/J 107262, MPK

 WHITE, Stanley J, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/M 11363, MPK

 WIGGINS, James R, Leading Stoker, C/K 63968, MPK

 WILKES, Edward J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 75332, MPK

 WILLOWS, Ronald, Leading Signalman, C/JX 142015, MPK

 WOOD, Frederick A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 294245, MPK

 WOODWARD, David, Able Seaman, C/SSX 20568, MPK


Exeter, surface action

 ALLSOPP, William H, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 73060, killed

 BEASLEY, Ronald, Act/Engine Room Artificer 5c, C/MX 76959, killed

 BOWEN, William G, Stoker 2c, D/KX 111176, killed

 BRAY, Thomas S, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 56364, killed

 COLLINS, Clement W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 108507, killed

 COPPERTHWAITE, Frederick, Stoker 2c, D/KX 113693, killed

 COX, Harry, Marine, PLY/X 518, killed

 JAMES, George E, Stoker 2c, P/KX 130578, killed

 KAY, James, Stoker 1c, D/KX 111152, killed

 LAMB, William, Ty/Corporal, RM, PLY/X 1780, killed

 MORGAN, Stanley L, Leading Stoker, D/K 65937, killed

 MULDOON, Clifford, Chief Stoker, D/K 62627, killed

 UPTON, Leslie G, Boy 1c, D/JX 180528, killed


Grasshopper, ship loss

 NURDEN, Percy E, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 132763, DOW


Java (Du)

 FOWLER, Albert J, Leading Telegraphist (Pens), C/J 40443, (Sultan, O/P), MPK


Jupiter, ship loss

 ASHWIN, Gavin H K, Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 48995, MPK

 BARRETT, Freddie, Able Seaman, D/J 115486, MPK

 BELL, Ian A, Act/Leading Signalman, P/JX 147378, MPK

 BISHOP, George F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 112950, MPK

 BOWKER, Eric, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 177447, MPK

 BRADBURY, Charles R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 160376, MPK

 BROAD, Charles H, Supply Petty Officer, D/MX 50688, MPK

 CATER, Francis L, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 140952, MPK

 CATO, Alan L, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNZNVR, MPK

 CAVANAGH, James C, Petty Officer, D/JX 127414, MPK

 CLEMES, Norman T, Boy 1c, D/JX 177473, MPK

 COTTINGTON, Joseph, Stoker 1c, D/K 56562, MPK

 COUPER, George F, Ordnance Artificer 2c, D/MX 46007, MPK

 CROCKER, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 178551, MPK

 DALTON, Thomas R, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 175826, MPK

 DAWSON, Victor R, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 203283, MPK

 DUNNE, James P, Boy Telegraphist, C/JX 181909, MPK

 EDWARDS, James M, Leading Steward, D/LX 24817, MPK

 EDY, James W, Stoker 2c, C/KX 133860, MPK

 EVANS, William, Stoker 1c, D/KX 84742, MPK

 FAIRS, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 206198, MPK

 FARMER, George F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 106586, MPK

 FOSTER, Guy, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 237677, MPK

 GANNICOTT, John H, Petty Officer, D/J 115019, MPK

 GEACH, Richard W, Act/Leading Stoker, D/K 66089, MPK

 GEAKE, Geoffrey W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 185481, MPK

 GOODMAN, Alfred C, Petty Officer Cook, D/L 14497, MPK

 GRAHAM, Thomas, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90729, MPK

 GRANDY, Frazer E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 216707, MPK

 GRIFFITHS, Robert J, Ordnance Artificer 5c, P/MX 69323, MPK

 GUY, Ernest V, Petty Officer, D/JX 129418, MPK

 HAGANS, William J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29020, MPK

 HANNON, Edward, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 226778, MPK

 HARLEY, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 162844, MPK

 HARRIS, Leonard J, Boy 1c, D/JX 203272, MPK

 HEYES, Joseph R, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 63537, MPK

 HODGE, Vernon D, Lieutenant (E), MPK

 HOOPER, Samuel J, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 94944, MPK

 HUDSON, John G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 164201, MPK

 JACKSON, John B, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 177453, MPK

 JACKSON, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/JX 146071, MPK

 JEFFERY, Harry A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 160623, MPK

 JENKINS, Charles L, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 90899, MPK

 JONES, Henry J, Seaman, RNR, D/X 18573 A, MPK

 JONES, Herbert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 253833, MPK

 JONES, Robert, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80512, MPK

 KEIGHREN, Joseph, Able Seaman, D/SSX 18076, MPK

 KING, Stewart D L, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105376, MPK

 LAWTON, Thomas, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 148108, MPK

 LEIGH, Bernard, Able Seaman, D/SSX 26685, MPK

 LEPPARD, Eric R, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 134146, MPK

 LYNCH, Alfred T, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 78477, MPK

 MACAVOY, Harry, Able Seaman, D/JX 186421, MPK

 MACPHAIL, Donald J, Seaman, RNR, D/X 105778 B, MPK

 MARSH, Arthur G, Leading Seaman, D/JX 130883, MPK

 MATTHEWS, Leonard F, Petty Officer Steward, D/LX 21165, MPK

 MATTHIAS, Reginald V B, Able Seaman, D/JX 156795, MPK

 MCDONALD, Charles A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 161100, MPK

 MCGAFFNEY, Adam M H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 166443, MPK

 MCGUCKIN, John, Able Seaman, D/SSX 17378, MPK

 MCINTOSH, Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 203110, MPK

 MILLER, Charlie, Able Seaman, D/JX 157209, MPK

 MOLONEY, John C, Able Seaman, D/J 70324, MPK

 MUCKLOW, John W, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 68739, MPK

 MULLOCK, Richard, Able Seaman, D/SSX 28942, MPK

 OAKLEY, Cyril, Able Seaman, P/JX 172721, MPK

 OLIVER, Wilton T, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 96438, DOW

 O'MALLEY, Augustas M, Stoker 2c, 3135 (NZD), MPK

 ORR, Hugh, Stoker 2c, D/KX 138804, MPK

 PALFREY, Hubert S C, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 150491, MPK

 PARR, Leslie, Stoker 1c, D/KX 102792, MPK

 PARRY, Albert S, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19839, MPK

 PERRY, Herbert G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 294862, MPK

 PHILLIPS, Joseph H, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 52699, MPK

 PRICE, David T, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 163243, MPK

 QUICK, William, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29591, MPK

 RADCLIFFE, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 219191, MPK

 REES, Leman D W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 53295, MPK

 RIVINGTON, Maurice G, Midshipman, RNR, MPK

 ROWBOTTOM, Reginald, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 32493, MPK

 RYMAN, Frank E G, Able Seaman, C/SSX 18579, MPK

 SHAW, Eric, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 161663, MPK

 SHIRLEY, Stanley H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 261848, MPK

 SPEDDING, John W R, Lieutenant, MPK

 STEWART, Thomas S, Able Seaman, D/JX 157022, MPK

 STOKER, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 246550, MPK

 STONES, John, Able Seaman, P/SSX 18419, MPK

 SWEET, Lionel W, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 83917, MPK

 TINNEY, Andrew, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 237627, MPK

 WALDRON, Frederick, Stoker 1c, D/KX 120590, MPK

 WATSON, Joseph C, Able Seaman, D/SSX 23242, MPK

 WEAVER, Douglas, Able Seaman, D/JX 157208, MPK

 WILKIN, Alpha K, Assistant Steward, D/LX 29104, MPK

 WILLIAMS, George, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 146112, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Henry C, Able Seaman, D/J 87186, MPK

 taken prisoner, including

 Maloney, Arthur, Stoker 2c, D/KX 126864


Lincolnshire, accident

 HUMPHREY, Arthur A, Leading Seaman, C/J 49073, killed


Maidstone, bombing

 KELSEY, Vyvyan H, Sub Lieutenant, killed


Torrens (RAN), illness

 HOBAN, John W, Stores Assistant, RANR, PA 2158 (RANR), died


Victory, road accident

 RUDD, Herbert H, Able Seaman, P/JX 307558, killed


Wellesley, illness

 OATES, William H, Chief Petty Officer, P/3097, died


Xmas, ex-Italian motor torpedo boat Mas.452, bombing

 RICKARDS, Richard M, Lieutenant, RNVR, killed



28 February 1942


Ban Ho, Singapore evacuation

 STEVENSON, Thomas C, Act/Surgeon Commander, RNVR, missing

 TERRY, Anthony H, Lieutenant Commander, missing


Fernside, steamship

 HALL, Frederick C, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 291022, (President III, O/P), killed

 RICKABY, Percy C, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 262087, (President III, O/P), killed


Hung Jao, POW from this ship.  Missing after escape attempt from camp at Muntok, Banka Island

 CLARKE, Anthony R, Ty/Lieutenant, RNZNVR, missing


Laburnam, Singapore evacuation

 FITTOCK, Charles, Sub Lieutenant, Malayan RNVR, killed

 LOWE, Leslie S, Sub Lieutenant (E), Malayan RNVR, missing


ML.310, ship loss

 GIBSON, Bert, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 193996, DOW


Saker II, air crash

 TYLER, Paul F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed


Scotia, illness

 TAYLOR, Frederick S, Ordinary Telegraphist, JX 299218, died


Southern Sea

 BARR, Alexander I, Sub Lieutenant (SANF), 69814, killed


Sultan, Singapore evacuation

 FENTON-LIVINGSTONE, Robert G, Lieutenant Commander, Rtd, missing


 Singapore evacuation

 GRANEY, Morris W, Marine, PLY/X 100038, (ex-Repulse), MPK


on to 1st-14th March 1942

return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 18/04/09