Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

 

World War 2 - Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell

 

15th-30th JUNE 1944
in date, ship/unit & name order

 

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

HMS Swift sinking off Normandy, 24 June 1944 (Colin Henderson, click to enlarge)

on to July 1944

 

Notes:

(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Click for lists by Name in the Casualties Homepage

(4) Background loss/damage/action information may be found in Ship Histories, Navies Day-by-Day and War Diaries

 

 

Thursday, 15 June 1944

 

Blackwood, frigate, ship loss

 BAGSHAW, Alan, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 349841, MPK

 BASSETT, Fred, Telegraphist, D/JX 424238, MPK

 BENNETT, Arthur W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 346912, MPK

 BILLINGHAM, Clarence, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 555864, MPK

 CAMPBELL, Peter, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

 CLARKE, Alfred A, Canteen Manager, C/NX 608745, MPK

 COOPER, Leslie, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 650627, MPK

 COTTON, Ronald, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 513879, MPK

 CRONIN, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 285248, MPK

 DICKINSON, Joseph, Able Seaman, D/JX 284531, MPK

 DRILLINGCOURT, Albert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 650412, MPK

 EASON, Montague L, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 66328, MPK

 EVANS, Norman, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 420830, DOW

 EVANS, William H, Able Seaman, D/J 107203, MPK

 FOXTON, Fred, Able Seaman, D/JX 219235, MPK

 GARRETT, Frederick A, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 348091, killed

 GRIER, Alexander, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 348253, MPK

 HARDING, Charles E, Able Seaman, D/JX 255468, MPK

 HEPWORTH, Percy T, Signalman, D/JX 250898, MPK

 HOWELL, Dennis T, Able Seaman, D/JX 372408, MPK

 HUGHES, Frank T, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 534939, MPK

 HUNTER, William, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 310070, MPK

 HYDE, Henry W, Petty Officer, D/JX 130974, MPK

 KEEP, John H, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 369395, MPK

 KERR, James, Ordnance Artificer 3c, D/MX 72682, MPK

 KINGS, Raymond H, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 369342, MPK

 LAUGHARNE, Albert G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 LEDSAM, John, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 110535, MPK

 LOFTUS, Richard, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 369802, MPK

 LUCAS, George J R, Seaman, RNR, C/X 5463 D, MPK

 MANSLEY, William C, Able Seaman, D/J 114016, MPK

 MCGREGOR, John, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 346893, killed

 MCKEE, Robert, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 266480, MPK

 MURPHY, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 210150, MPK

 NEWMAN, Charles T, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 301924, MPK

 NIELD, Samuel M, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 102240, MPK

 NOBLE, Walter J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 565361, MPK

 O'BRIEN, Michael P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 PARKER, Geoffrey, Telegraphist, D/JX 404462, MPK

 PAYNE, Allan R, Petty Officer, D/JX 132368, MPK

 POOLE, Philip O, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 246701, MPK

 PUCKEY, Jeffrey L, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 649361, MPK

 RADFORD, Leonard J, Joiner 1c, C/MX 45825, MPK

 READ, Douglas J, Ty/Petty Officer, D/JX 149956, MPK

 READ, Harold S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNZNVR, MPK

 RIGBY, Leslie C, Act/Yeoman of Signals, D/JX 152884, MPK

 SAGE, Gilbert C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 556919, MPK

 SIMMONS, Gordon W, Ty/Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 82704, MPK

 SPILSBURY, James R, Petty Officer, D/J 113614, MPK

 STAGG, Roy, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 650548, MPK

 STAINER, Alfred W, Petty Officer, D/JX 151479, MPK

 STONEHOUSE, Geoffrey G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 650404, MPK

 STREETER, Owen A, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 150363, MPK

 SYMINGTON, Robert, Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 145061, MPK

 TIGHE, William D, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 TREGLIGAS, Allan S, Able Seaman, D/JX 346686, MPK

 WALKER, John S, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, RNVR, C/TD/X 2010, MPK

 WILLETTS, William J, Act/Petty Officer Radio Mechanic, P/MX 124586, MPK

 

Dorrimee, naval auxiliary boat

 DAVIES, Kenneth, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 573685, DOWS

 

Fleet Air Arm, 809 Sqn, Stalker, escort aircraft carrier, air crash in Seafire. Stalled, hit round-down, and crashed onto quarterdeck. One deck crewman injured.

 DAVIDSON, Ian L T, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Halsted, frigate, torpedoed

 BACHE, Ronald C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 514820, DOW

 

LCS(L).251, landing craft support (large)

 BALL, Reginald H, Able Seaman, C/JX 354980, killed

 KING, Robert, Marine, CH/X 109503, killed

 

Matane (RCN), frigate

 AUCOIN, Amedee P, Petty Officer Stoker, V/25073 (RCNVR), died

 

Mourne, frigate, ship loss

 ADKINS, Herbert E, Able Seaman, D/JX 368988, MPK

 AHERN, Edward, Able Seaman, D/JX 368378, MPK

 ALDRED, Joseph P, Leading Seaman, D/SSX 24598, MPK

 ARMSTRONG, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 164979, MPK

 BARING, David S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 BARNES, Leslie W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 164305, MPK

 BELL, Stanley, Able Seaman, D/JX 257091, MPK

 BINNS, Abram, Assistant Cook, D/MX 105751, MPK

 BOWEN, Edward R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 567172, MPK

 BROAD, Eric W, Able Seaman, 6667 (RNZN), MPK

 BROAD, William H, Seaman, RNR, D/X 20446 A, MPK

 BROWN, William A, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 159282, MPK

 BURGESS, Douglas A, Act/Chief Petty Officer, D/JX 139627, MPK

 CARLETON, James, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 576903, MPK

 CHANDLER, Harry T, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 75859, MPK

 CLARK, Edward, Able Seaman, D/JX 365193, MPK

 CORBY, Norman T, Petty Officer, D/JX 132717, MPK

 COSTELLO, Peter, Able Seaman, D/JX 364568, MPK

 DAVIS, Geoffrey S, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 DAWSON, Clarence, Steward, D/LX 26981, MPK

 DRUMMOND, William, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 532018, MPK

 EDWARD, Owen, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 566405, MPK

 ELLIOTT, Donald R, Telegraphist, D/JX 340474, MPK

 FERGUSON, Archibald, Stoker 2c, D/KX 590899, MPK

 FOSTER, Ronald J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 566419, MPK

 GARDNER, Derek J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 591020, MPK

 GARDNER, Thomas F, Able Seaman, D/JX 396148, MPK

 GRANT, Thomas H, Able Seaman, D/JX 397260, MPK

 GREENBANK, Arnold D, Able Seaman, D/JX 365643, MPK

 GUY, Kenneth, Telegraphist, D/JX 401508, MPK

 HARDIE, Walter A, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 HARGREAVES, Norman, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 435457, MPK

 HARROWVEN, Jeffrey N, Telegraphist, D/JX 310331, MPK

 HARVEY, Albert, Ordnance Mechanic 5c, D/MX 90574, MPK

 HARVIE, Charles, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 260322, MPK

 HASLEWOOD, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 566034, MPK

 HEBDEN, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 367174, MPK

 HEWLETT, Maurice, Able Seaman, D/JX 369462, MPK

 HOBBS, Brian J, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, D/X 21136 A, MPK

 HOBBS, Frederick D, Able Seaman, D/SSX 22594, MPK

 HODGKINS, John, Stoker 1c, D/SS 119707, MPK

 HOLLAND, Raymond S, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, MPK

 HOLLOWAY, Thomas H, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 138844, MPK

 HORLEY, Ian M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 HUGHES, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 365139, MPK

 IMERY, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 566029, MPK

 INGLIS, Thomas, Steward, D/LX 573926, MPK

 JAMES, David D, Telegraphist, D/JX 211773, MPK

 JEWITT, William N, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 366000, MPK

 JONES, Arthur E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 648580, MPK

 JONES, Ralph C H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 556820, MPK

 JUMP, John, Stoker 2c, D/KX 597597, MPK

 KAY, Wallace G, Able Seaman, D/JX 363009, MPK

 KELLY, William R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 567200, MPK

 KEMBLE, John R, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 62867, MPK

 KNAPPETT, David J, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 364726, MPK

 KNIGHT, William J, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 573015, MPK

 LLOYD, William F, Able Seaman, D/SSX 25241, MPK

 LOWES, Thomas, Stoker 2c, D/KX 597832, MPK

 MADDIX, Francis C, Petty Officer, D/JX 134705, MPK

 MAKINSON, Henry, Able Seaman, D/JX 172423, MPK

 MARRIOTT, Matthis, Able Seaman, D/JX 369270, MPK

 MARSHALL, Matthew H, Assistant Steward, D/LX 31320, MPK

 MARTIN, Alfred, Ty/Petty Officer, D/J 112850, MPK

 MATHERS, Rupert, Ty/Leading Cook (S), D/MX 69028, MPK

 MCAUSLANE, Robert, Stoker 1c, D/KX 96128, MPK

 MCDONALD, William, Stoker 2c, D/KX 561941, MPK

 MCDOWALL, Robert I, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 649524, MPK

 MCNAIR, James, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 103313, MPK

 MOLONEY, Thomas W, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 226061, MPK

 MOSS, Morris R J B, Able Seaman, D/JX 395717, MPK

 MOULE, Frederick M, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 176426, MPK

 MULDOON, George, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 250376, MPK

 MUSSON, Patrick E, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 62417, MPK

 NICKERSON, Edward J, Leading Steward (O), D/LX 25251, MPK

 NOCK, Wilfred, Able Seaman, D/JX 365045, MPK

 PALMER, Ernest J, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 339013, MPK

 PATE, Bertie, Able Seaman, D/JX 257960, DOW

 PATTINSON, Albert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 568340, MPK

 PONTIN, Mervin H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 570999, MPK

 RIDGWAY, Roy K, Telegraphist (S), D/JX 250459, MPK

 RILEY, James, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 176435, MPK

 ROACH, Philip J, Able Seaman, D/KX 348431, MPK

 ROBERTS, Derek R, Coder, D/JX 435424, MPK

 ROONEY, John J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 164957, MPK

 SANDFORD, Frank, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 103422, MPK

 SAXON, Bernard, Ty/Leading Seaman, D/JX 194979, MPK

 SCOTT, William O F, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 86221, MPK

 SHARP, Ronald, Able Seaman, D/JX 366956, MPK

 SHERGOLD, Ernest R, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80782, MPK

 SKELTON, Harry, Act/Yeoman of Signals, D/JX 151690, MPK

 SMALLMAN, James, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19263, MPK

 SMITH, William H, Ty/Act/Warrant Engineer, MPK

 STANTON, Bernard, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 STEPHENS, Stanley R, Able Seaman, D/SS 10623, MPK

 STREVENS, Anthony W, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 86553, MPK

 TANSEY, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 563819, MPK

 THOMAS, Albert H, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 66333, MPK

 THOMAS, Richard A, Able Seaman, D/JX 419552, MPK

 TOOTILL, Clifford, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 638349, MPK

 TUCKER, Leonard G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 569229, MPK

 TUCKER, Leslie W A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 TURNER, Harry, Able Seaman, D/JX 363226, MPK

 WALES, Thomas W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 556552, MPK

 WALKER, William J, Coder, D/JX 360737, MPK

 WALSH, Richard H, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 262898, MPK

 WARNE, Edwin R, Ty/Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 61227, MPK

 WILLETT, Harry B, Act/Petty Officer Radio Mechanic, P/MX 124580, MPK

 WOODWARD, Edward H, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 120115, MPK

 WRIGHT, Thomas J, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 569522, MPK

 WYATT, Norbert E, Able Seaman, D/JX 365724, MPK

 

RM 47 Commando

 MAUD, Norman S, Marine, PO/X 106721, killed

 

RM Chatham Division

 FISHER, Gordon J, Marine, CH/X 104807, killed, accident

 

RN (Malay Section)

 ABU, Hasan B A A S, Ordinary Seaman, MN 1311 (Malay Section), died as POW

 

 

Friday, 16 June 1944

 

Birdlip, anti-submarine trawler, ship loss

 BAKER, John, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 532392, MPK

 BALL, Frank L, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 BALLS, Albert, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 156481, MPK

 BARBER, Alan F, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 532273, MPK

 BENNETT, William R, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNPS, LT/JX 405153, MPK

 BLAKEMAN, Dennis F, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 515287, MPK

 BREEN, John, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 145592, MPK

 CHAPPLE, David, Petty Officer, RNPS, LT/JX 177038, MPK

 CHARLES, John T, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 151595, MPK

 DEAL, Frederick T, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 222267, MPK

 FISHER, Harry R, Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 83327, MPK

 FLETCHER, Bryant T, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 533783, MPK

 GREEN, Harold R D, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNPS, LT/JX 4054778, MPK

 GREENHAM, Albert W, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 156663, MPK

 HARDY, Herbert, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 436558, MPK

 HUMPHREY, Iorwerth B E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW

 HUNTER, Donald C, Coder, D/JX 310013, MPK

 JONES, Arthur R, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 329425, MPK

 MANN, David, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 125167, MPK

 MARSHALL, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 534122, MPK

 MAYOR, William G, Ordinary Signalman, LT/JX 574439, MPK

 MONTIETH, Thomas S, Ordinary Signalman, RNPS, LT/JX 550370, MPK

 PERCIVAL, Ronald J, Able Seaman, P/JX 350808, MPK

 RIDINGS, John J, Able Seaman, P/JX 334251, MPK

 ROBERTSON, George, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 106751, MPK

 SCOTT, Albert J, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 532292, MPK

 SCOTT, Richard B, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, SANF (V), MPK

 SEALEY, William, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 427066, MPK

 SHERIDAN, Albert J, Petty Officer, RNPS, LT/JX 225149, MPK

 STAINES, Edward L, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 114128, MPK

 TROWBRIDGE, Henry T, Telegraphist, RNPS, LT/JX 229180, MPK

 WATKINS, Victor R, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 532845, MPK

 WEBB, Geoffrey, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNPS, LT/JX 453047, MPK

 WILLIS, Josiah J, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 200930, MPK

 WILSON, Dennis W, Signalman, RNPS, LT/JX 190367, MPK

 WINDSOR, William, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 187287, MPK

 

Columbine, steamship, ship loss

 BRODRICK, James E, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 335103, (President III, O/P), killed

 MORLEY, Stephen C, Marine Engineer, (Nigerian NDF), MPK

 PATTISON, Robert, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 267642, (President III, O/P), killed

 

Copra, London, Combined Operations Pay and Drafting establishment

 KERR, Peter, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 636675, killed

 

Dipper, Henstridge, Naval Air Station

 SOLE, Owen W H, Air Fitter (E), FAA/FX 98201, DOWS

 

Duke of York, battleship

 PEATLING, William A, Leading Steward, D/LX 28309, illness, died

 

Fleet Air Arm, 767 Sqn, Argus, air crash in Swordfish. Crashed into sea

 MORRELL, George C R, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 PRITCHETT, Stanley C, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 113681, MPK

 SENDELL, Henry J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Hortensia, minesweeping trawler

 WELTON, Charles, Stoker 2c, C/KX 665161, DOWS, illness

 

Jamaica, light cruiser

 SYKES, Joseph R, Able Seaman, D/JX 394951, MPK

 

LBO.31, landing barge oiler

 HOOD, Reginald, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 443185, killed

 

LCA.557, landing craft assault, carried by Llangibby Castle, lost overboard

 WOODWARD, Frank, Marine, CH/X 114330, MPK

 

LCM.602, landing craft mechanised

 WATSON, Thomas A, Marine, PO/X 109023, killed

 

Locust, gunboat, shore gunfire

 BEBB, Maurice J, Wireman, D/MX 106930, killed

 CARPENTER, Kenneth A E, Leading Motor Mechanic, P/MX 500211, killed

 

Pursuer, escort aircraft carrier

 DENT, Alfred E, Naval Airman 2c, FAA/FX 109927, DOWS

 

RM 45 Commando

 MYERS, Leslie, Ty/Act/Corporal, CH/X 100607, MPK

 

RM 47 Commando

 TULLETT, Denis A R, Marine, CH/X 105998, MPK

 

Sickle, submarine, lost

 BIGGLESTONE, Harry D, Ty/Act/Leading Telegraphist, C/SSX 21035, MPK

 BOWEN, Harry W, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 85960, MPK

 BROOKES, George O, Ty/Act/Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 233276, MPK

 COOKE, John J, Stoker 1c, D/SKX 988, MPK

 CROOK, Frederick C, Able Seaman, P/JX 132095, MPK

 CUTHBERT, Alfred W E, Leading Signalman, C/JX 157097, MPK

 DAVIDSON, Walter, Ty/Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 141071, MPK

 DAVIES, Edward W, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 97357, MPK

 DRUMMOND, James R, Lieutenant, MPK

 DUNCAN, Alexander D, Stoker 1c, D/KX 101132, MPK

 DUNSTONE, David H, Telegraphist, C/JX 194734, MPK

 EDWARDS, Ernest R, Petty Officer, P/JX 149577, MPK

 EVANS, Alfred E, Leading Stoker, P/KX 97034, MPK

 FRANCIS, George, Ty/Warrant Engineer, MPK

 GILMORE, Roy, Act/Leading Stoker, P/SKX 278, MPK

 GOODMAN, Percival D, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 GREEN, Cyril C, Able Seaman, D/JX 27969, MPK

 GROUNDS, Arthur F, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 287352, MPK

 HALLETT, Edward E, Able Seaman, P/JX 388577, MPK

 HAMILTON, David, Electrical Artificer 3c, P/MX 62015, MPK

 HANCOCK, George R, Engine Room Artificer 3c, C/MX 64427, MPK

 HARRATT, George H, Able Seaman, P/JX 274024, MPK

 HOCKLESS, George W, Able Seaman, P/JX 235902, MPK

 JACK, Thomas, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 175589, MPK

 JAKEMAN, Patrick B, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 JONES, Leslie, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 88530, MPK

 LEARMOUTH, Duncan H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 102529, MPK

 LEE, Cyril T G, Leading Cook (S), P/MX 109654, MPK

 MARSHALL, Richard, Able Seaman, P/JX 350158, MPK

 MARTIN, Sidney, Stoker 1c, P/KX 139537, MPK

 MCNEILL, William B, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 346302, MPK

 MITCHELL, Cecil J, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 114226, MPK

 MOBBS, Stanley N, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 32208, MPK

 NETTLETON, John, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 54330, MPK

 PEARSON, John T, Stoker 1c, P/KX 138006, MPK

 POPE, Frederick E, Leading Seaman, D/JX 152043, MPK

 ROLPH, David, Act/Chief Petty Officer, C/JX 135449, MPK

 ROOSE, Gordon W, Able Seaman, D/JX 305124, MPK

 SEYMOUR, Raymond N G, Ty/Leading Stoker, D/SKX 1253, MPK

 SINCLAIR, Anthony D, Lieutenant, MPK

 STARK, Thomas A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, C/MX 77329, MPK

 STEVENS, Nicholas C, Able Seaman, P/JX 358538, MPK

 STEWART, John R, Able Seaman, P/JX 324209, MPK

 STURGESS, Major V, Stoker 1c, P/KX 95156, MPK

 TUGWELL, Arthur E, Petty Officer, P/JX 152374, MPK

 WALKER, Victor P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 WILLCOCKS, Henry A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 145585, MPK

 WOOLLATT, Arthur A, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 83280, MPK

 YIELDING, Harold A, Able Seaman, C/JX 334182, MPK

 

South African Naval Force

 BISSETT, Alexander, Lieutenant, SANF, died

 

 

Saturday, 17 June 1944

 

ELBA LANDINGS

 

Armadillo, Glenfinnart, Combined Operations establishment

 DAVIS, Alan, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 

Braganza, Bombay, shore establishment

 PALMER, Terrence P, Leading Seaman, RNR, D/X 20524 A, killed

 

Copra, London, Combined Operations Pay and Drafting Establishment

 BAILEY, Reginald J W, Able Seaman, P/JX 381850, killed

 BRIGGS, Thomas D, Petty Officer, D/SSX 15848, killed

 CHAMBERLAIN, Charles E, Able Seaman, P/JX 330745, killed

 COVENEY, Eric F, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, RNR, C/X 18887 A, killed

 CULLEN, John D F, Able Seaman, D/JX 169287, killed

 ENEFER, Roland, Able Seaman, C/JX 374572, killed

 FAIRWEATHER, George P, Able Seaman, D/JX 239975, killed

 HALLOS, Harry, Leading Seaman, D/JX 201772, killed

 HAYWARD, Jack P, Able Seaman, P/JX 195337, killed

 HILLS, Leonard M, Stoker 1c, P/KX 139728, MPK

 HONEYWOOD, Douglas A, Able Seaman, D/JX 216869, killed

 HUGMAN, Henry K, Able Seaman, P/JX 386133, killed

 MCGRANN, George, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 407081, killed

 MURRAY, William J, Able Seaman, P/JX 198136, killed

 O'CONNOR, Desmond G A, Able Seaman, P/JX 608040, killed

 O'NEILL, John J, Able Seaman, D/JX 176642, killed

 POMFRET, Fred, Able Seaman, D/JX 212917, killed

 TIDDER, Alfred, Leading Seaman, D/JX 157419, killed

 TURNBULL, William R, Able Seaman, D/JX 365991, killed

 WELSH, William McN, Able Seaman, C/JX 367104, killed

 WHITTINGTON, John W, Able Seaman, P/JX 382818, killed

 

Keren, landing ship

 WEBSTER, Frank, Marine, CH/X 105246, killed

 

LCA.577, landing craft assault

 ROBERTS, Cyril, Able Seaman, P/JX 384361, killed

 

LCF.11, ex-LCT.350, Landing Craft Flak

 TATNALL, Alfred F, Leading Seaman, P/JX 444702, killed

 

LCF.15, ex-LCT.406, landing craft flak, ship loss

 ANTWIS, Mostyn, Chief Motor Mechanic 4c, P/MX 98034, MPK

 CAMPBELL, David S H, Telegraphist, P/JX 343978, MPK

 CAROTHERS, Terence B, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, MPK

 DOYLE, John R H, Corporal, RM, PO/X 114337, killed

 DUDGEON, John S, Marine, CH/X 110608, killed

 ELLISTON, Cecil E, Marine, CH/X 110601, MPK

 JONES, Samuel, Marine, CH/X 110552, MPK

 LAZENBY, George E, Marine, PO/X 114291, MPK

 MCROBIE, George McG, Marine, PLY/X 105878, killed

 READING, George, Marine, CH/X 107248, MPK

 ROBERTS, Wilfred, Able Seaman, D/JX 241149, killed

 ROBINSON, Frank, Able Seaman, C/JX 357191, MPK

 ROWLEDGE, Bernard A, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 123560, killed

 SANDERS, Robert E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 SHAKESPEARE, Joseph W, Marine, CH/X 110543, MPK

 SIMS, Edward, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 TAYLOR, William H, Marine, PLY/X 105767, MPK

 WELLS, Arthur W, Marine, CH/X 110555, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Owen J, Able Seaman, C/JX 303450, killed

 

LCG(L).14, ex-LCT.373, landing craft gun (large)

 MOORE, George W, Marine, PO/X 114344, killed

 

LCI(L).132, landing craft infantry (large), ship loss

 BEECHAM, John A, Petty Officer, D/JX 155277, MPK

 BEECHER, Kenneth P, Able Seaman, D/JX 287390, MPK

 BOE, George, Able Seaman, C/JX 376209, killed

 COLE, Stanley C, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 COLLIER, Peter, Leading Seaman, D/SSX 25666, MPK

 FIRTH, Stanley, Able Seaman, D/JX 367629, MPK

 FOSTER, Richard J, Able Seaman, D/JX 287678, MPK

 HUGHES, George, Leading Seaman, D/JX 254497, MPK

 HUGHES, John, Leading Seaman, D/JX 194226, MPK

 JONES, David W, Able Seaman, D/KX 177883, MPK

 KERSHAW, Gordon, Able Seaman, P/JX 384265, killed

 LEWENDON, Edward G, Able Seaman, C/JX 376318, killed

 WEBB, John R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 

ML.1301, motor launch

 CARTER, Frank L, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW

 

Royal Scotsman

 BEVIS, Kenneth J, Petty Officer, P/JX 154966, killed

 MACDONALD, Edward A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 

Salsette, Bombay, Combined Operations establishment

 HODGSON, Alan B, Ty/Act/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 

Saunders, Alexandria, Combined Operations establishment

 THOMAS, William N, Able Seaman, D/JX 417120, killed

 

Victory, Portsmouth, shore establishment

 THACKRAY, Dennis C, Able Seaman, P/JX 384364, killed

 __________

 

Gosling, Risley Naval Air Station

 HASKIES, Kenneth G T, Air Mechanic 2c, FAA/FX 593191, illness, died

 

Protector II (RCN), Sydney, NS, shore establishment

 CLEGG, Olive I, Leading WRNS, W/1396 (WRCNS), died

 

RM 41 Commando

 HOWARTH, Edgar, Marine, CH/X 104434, DOW

 ROGERS, Joseph, Marine, PLY/X 103833, DOW

 

RM 45 Commando

 FINLAY, William, Ty/Act/Sergeant, RM, EX/3637, killed

 

Talybont, destroyer, shore gunfire, Normandy

 RICKETT, Charles A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 628536, killed

 

Sunday, 18 June 1944

 

Beehive, Felixstowe, Coastal Forces establishment

 VEZEY, Roland T, Stoker 1c, D/KX 145663, illness, died

 

Bherunda, Colombo, Naval Air Station

 POOLE, Walter M, Supply Assistant, D/MX 121266, illness, died

 

Dorrimee, naval auxiliary boat

 BARRY, Henry W, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 144744, DOWS

 

Drake, Devonport, shore establishment

 ORME, Joseph, Chief Yeoman of Signals, D/204307, DOWS

 

LCVP, 805th Flotilla

 VAUGHAN-BENTLEY, Enoch A D, Ty/Act/Corporal, PO/X 113690, killed

 

LCVP, l806th Flotilla, Haslar

 ALDRIDGE, Robert J, Marine, PO/X 100812, DOW

 

MGB.616

 HOWLETT, Geoffrey, Able Seaman, C/JX 378376, DOWS

 

MGB.628

 JAMESON, Frederick, Able Seaman, C/JX 378719, killed

 

MGB.658, surface action

 SMITH, Terence, Able Seaman, D/SSX 26749, killed

 

MMS.7

 MACDONALD, Norman, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 281480, killed

 

MTB.655, surface action

 DAVIS, Harry, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 163661, killed

 

Odyssey, Ilfracombe, naval party accounting establishment

 CRESSWELL, Laurence E T, Coder, P/JX 359270, illness, died

 

Pembroke III, Chatham, shore establishment, V.1 bombing

 DUNCAN, Joan R, WRNS, N/WRNS 72461, killed

 FARMER, Edith A, WRNS, 72463, killed

 

Quail, destroyer

 WAUGH, Sydney, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 60555, MPK

 

RM 45 Commando

 DAVIES, William N, Marine, EX/3680, killed

 WHITE, Ronald D, Ty/Act/Sergeant, RM, PO/X 1898, killed

 

Talbot, Malta, submarine establishment

 MAYES, William J, Petty Officer, C/JX 135233, DOWS

 

 

Monday, 19 June 1944

 

Dorrimee, naval auxiliary boat

 BRIGGS, Ronald D, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 153274, DOWS

 

Essington, frigate

 CLARKE, Anthony J, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 409634, DOWS

 

Garoet, steamship, ship loss

 ABRAHAM, Cyril E, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 312746, (President III, O/P), MPK

 ALSEY, Sidney W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 334851, (President III, O/P), MPK

 GRAY, Victor, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 444995, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HAGAN, James, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 290490, (President III, O/P), MPK

 MCCALLUM, Joseph, Act/Leading Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 229886, (President III, O/P), MPK

 MUMMERY, Sidney A, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 312073, (President III, O/P), MPK

 RICHES, Henry A C, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 600652, (President III, O/P), MPK

 STROUD, David G, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 557931, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Goldcrest, Brawdy Naval Air Station

 BUTTRESS, Francis C P, Ty/Chief Ty/Petty Officer, D/J 15809, DOWS

 

Quickmatch (RAN), destroyer

 CORNELL, Raymond R, Ordinary Seaman, F 4599 (RANR), killed, accident

 

Searcher, escort aircraft carrier

 TAYLOR, Derek J B, Air Mechanic (E) 2c, FAA/FX 109658, killed

 

Wellington, sloop

 MUNRO, David G, Petty Officer, D/J 102106, DOWS

 

 

Tuesday, 20 June 1944

 

Badger, Harwich, minesweeping establishment

 REARDON, Rowland K, Lieutenant, RNZNVR, DOI, accident,

 

Byrsa, Naples, shore establishment

 NAYLOR, Seymour W, Act/Warrant Shipwright, died, road accident

 

Dalhousie (RIN), Bombay, shore establishment

 SULAIMAN, Ahmad, Engine Room Artificer, 27333 (RIN), died

 

Fleet Air Arm, 811 Sqn, Biter, air crash in Swordfish. Engine failure, and force landed in sea. Jones drowned when dinghy was burned by hand distress signal and deflated. Sub-Lt (A) Donald Brown and Petty Officer Airman R W G Slater picked up by destroyer Bulldog.

 JONES, Derek W G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Fleet Air Arm, 821 Sqn, Blackcap, Machrinhanish Naval Air Station, air crash in Barracuda. On exercise, dived into sea 180 degrees three miles south of Cumbrae.

 KEYS, John S M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 MILLS, Arthur D, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/JX 425584, killed

 PHILLIPS, John W, Midshipman (A), RNVR, killed

 

Halsted, frigate

 GREENHOUSE, Percy, Able Seaman, P/JX 178983, DOW , torpedoed

 

LCT.689, ship loss

 LORING, Horace E, Leading Motor Mechanic, C/MX 501931, MPK

 

Matafele (RAN), stores carrier, ship loss

 ARNOLD, George W, Ty/Leading Seaman, B 2337 (RANR), MPK

 BEECRAFT, Gordon C, Able Seaman, S 4409 (RANR), MPK

 BRACHER, Thomas W, Stoker 2c, W 2983 (RANR), MPK

 BUCKLOW, James L, Ty/Leading Stores Assistant, 23413 (RAN), MPK

 COLEMAN, John, Ordinary Seaman, F 4916 (RANR), MPK

 ELLERY, Frederick W A, Stoker, S 4987 (RANR), MPK

 GILBERT, Cyril F R, Lieutenant, RANVR, MPK

 HALYBURTON, William H, Engine Room Artificer 3c, S 4117 (RANR), MPK

 HICKLING, William F, Stoker, F 3894 (RANR), MPK

 KLUVER, Donald W, Steward, B 3608 (RANR), MPK

 KUHLMANN, William M, Petty Officer, 19114 (RAN), MPK

 MCNALLY, John J, Sub Lieutenant, RANR, MPK

 MORRISON, Keith McN, Able Seaman, PA 3244 (RANR), MPK

 NEWTON, Roy E, Motor Mechanic 4c, 24962 (RAN), MPK

 PEARSON, Victor, Engine Room Artificer 4c, H 1625 (RANR), MPK

 PRIDEAUX, Jack, Cook, PA 2016 (RANR), MPK

 SANDS, James H, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, S 7650 (RANR), MPK

 SEERY, Joseph P, Stoker 2c, PA 4113 (RANR), MPK

 SQUIRES, Leonard, Able Seaman, B 2786 (RANR), MPK

 SYMONDS, Walter C F, Emgcy/Lieutenant Commander, RN, MPK

 TAMPLIN, Brian D, Ordinary Seaman, S 7494 (RANR), MPK

 TUNNEY, Leonard J, Able Seaman, B 2678 (RANR), MPK

 UPTON, Ronald, Telegraphist, 17428 (RAN), MPK

 WATKINS, Guy E, Sub Lieutenant, RANR, MPK

 

Nile, Alexandria, shore establishment

 TAYLOR, Harry E H, Lieutenant, RNVR, died, accident

 

RM 45 Commando

 BAILEY, Jack, Ty/Act/Corporal, PO/X 103464, DOW

 

RM 46 Commando

 HORDELL, John E, Marine, PLY/X 104236, DOW

 

RM Engineers, G Company

 TAYLOR, Philip S, Captain, RM, died, road accident

 

RM Portsmouth Division

 ALLEN, Arthur W, Ty/Corporal, RM, PO/X 3477, drowned

 

RN Hospital, Portland

 MOTT, Reginald G, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, P/M 876, died

 

 

Wednesday, 21 June 1944

 

Camrose (RCN), corvette

 DAVIES, William J, Able Seaman, V/33684 (RCNVR), died

 

Chiddingfold, destroyer

 HART, William, Leading Seaman, P/SSX 22295, DOWS

 

Copra, London, Combined Operations Pay and Drafting Establishment

 EDEN, Edwin L, Able Seaman, D/JX 287336, killed, Normandy

 

 

 

Fleet Air Arm, 829 Sqn, Victorious, aircraft carrier (above - Maritime Quest), air crash in Barracuda. Wings folded up pulling out of dummy dive bombing attack. Crashed into sea

 GRINDROD, George E, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 KITLEY, Ivor C, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 88989, killed

 LEWIS, John H, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Fleet Air Arm, 831 Sqn, Victorious, aircraft carrier, air crash in Barracuda. Wings folded up pulling out of dummy dive bombing attack. Crashed into sea

 FOSKETT, Ian C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 SMITH, Walter, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 WATKINS, Victor W E, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 97208, killed

 

Fleet Air Arm, 1834 Sqn, Victorious, aircraft carrier, air crash in Corsair. High speed stall after aerobatics, spun into sea

 KELLY, Malcolm C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Haslemere, Mulberry control ship at Normandy

 WALTER, Albert W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 640269, killed

 

LCM.591

 STEVENS, Kenneth V, Able Seaman, P/JX 329957, killed

 

Lusitania, Azores, shore establishment

 FOULDS, Basil H, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNVR, illness, died

 

Quebec, Inveraray, Combined Operations establishment, Elba Landings

 GRIFFITHS, Frederick H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW

 

RM 41 Commando

 JACKSON, John G, Marine, PLY/X 112600, DOW

 

RM Plymouth Division

 CAFFERKY, Mark, Marine, PLY/X 103499, illness, died

 

 

Thursday, 22 June 1944

 

Hannibal, Algiers, shore establishment

 METHERELL, Frank, Commander, MPK

 

Highflyer, Trincomalee, shore establishment

 MILEY, Joseph, Shipwright 4c, C/MX 691961, illness, died

 

LCG(L).13, ex-LCT.365

 HAZELDEN, James C, Able Seaman, C/JX 377748, killed

 

LCT.945

 JONES, Craddock, Ty/Midshipman, RNVR, drowned

 

ML.440 (RIN)

 ABRAHAM, K (initial only) L, Able Seaman, 14445 (RIN), died

 

RM 41 Commando

 SMITH, John A, Marine, PO/X 111109, died as POW

 

St Angelo, Malta, shore establishment

 TOMKINS, Ernest E, Able Seaman, P/J 74060, killed

 

St Kenan, anti-submarine trawler

 RIMMER, John J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 258625, DOWS

 

Sultan

 DUNN, John, Marine, PLY/X 101176, (ex-Prince of Wales), died as POW

 

 

Friday, 23 June 1944

 

Colombo, light cruiser

 FULTON, Samuel J, Petty Officer, D/JX 138837, died

 

Empire Cutlass, steamship

 SYKES, William A F, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, drowned

 

Saker, British shore establishment in America

 TIPTON, Edward W, Greaser, NAP R/107749, illness, died

 

 

Saturday, 24 June 1944

 

Eiko Maru, Japanese steamship, as POW

 FERGUSON, Bernard D B, Stoker, 22734 (RAN), (Perth, light cruiser, O/P), MPK

 MELLISH, Cedric B, Chief Engine Room Artificer, 20247 (RAN), (Perth, light cruiser, O/P), MPK

 RYALLS, David N, Surgeon Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, (Exeter, heavy cruiser, O/P), MPK

 

3 Maritime Regt, RA

 BECK, Noel D, Lance Bombardier, RA, 4693720, MPK

 BLAKESTON, Matthew S, Bombardier, RA, 11423137, MPK

 BROWN, Horace, Gunner, RA, 4693722, MPK

 ELLIOTT, Alan E, Gunner, RA, 1506873, MPK

 GRAY, Maxwell A, Gunner, RA, 14440504, MPK

 HIBBERD, Lawrence, Gunner, RA, 11423802, MPK

 

Albatross, repair ship

 NEWMAN, Gerald G, Able Seaman, D/JX 246105, killed, shore gunfire

 

Derrycunihy, motor vessel, ship loss

 BANCROFT, John B, Aircraft Identifier, P/JX 2639, (President III, O/P), MPK

 CARSON, John R, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 289505, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HETHERINGTON, Leslie, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 641227, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HULME, Robert, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 399799, (President III, O/P), MPK

 JONES, Trevor R, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 639338, (President III, O/P), MPK

 LAING, Ludovic B, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 642087, (President III, O/P), MPK

 WESTHEAD, Samuel F, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 641691, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Fleet Air Arm, 881 Sqn, Gannet, Londonderry Naval Air Station, air crash in Spitfire. Flew into ground on practice dive bombing

 COSH, Digby R B, Act/Lieutenant Commander, RCNVR, killed

 

Fleet Air Arm, 1770 Sqn, Heron, Yeovilton Naval Air Station, air crash in Firefly. En route Machrihanish from carrier Indefatigable. Heard faintly over R/T and told to return as weather deteriorated near ship. Body of pilot found in sea off Southend, Kintyre.

 MACKAY, Henry A, Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed

 SLATER, Harry K, Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Fort Norfolk, steamship, ship loss

 PATERSON, Arthur J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 291281, (President III, O/P), killed

 

LCG(L).5, ex-LCT.304

 YATES, William C, Marine, PLY/X 100473, killed

 

LCG(L).9, ex-LCT.371

 BOWEN, John A, Marine, PO/X 112990, killed

 BROWNING, John R H, Marine, CH/X 111778, killed

 FINCH, Frederick D, Marine, CH/X 109298, killed

 GURR, Alfred H, Ty/Act/Corporal, CH/X 3462, killed

 WILLIAMSON, John, Marine, CH/X 109269, killed

 WOOD, Derek, Marine, PO/X 113025, killed

 

LCI(L).264

 PENN, Clarence S, Able Seaman, V/17064 (RCNVR), died, road accident

 

Lord Austin, anti-submarine trawler, ship loss

 CLARK, Peter, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 193149, MPK

 COCKSEDGE, William H, Leading Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 31623, MPK

 COTTERELL, John H, Assistant Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 617645, MPK

 MATTHEWS, Valentine, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 116578, MPK

 MCNEILL, Donald, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 529927, MPK

 TAIT, Andrew, Chief Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/X 5958 ES, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Charles P, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 100303, MPK

 

MMS.8, ship loss

 BALL, John E, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 263181, MPK

 BARRETT, Jack H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 BROWN, George, Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 576566, MPK

 BUTLER, Jack, Wireman, C/MX 118178, MPK

 DARBY, John D, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 DUNKS, James, Ordinary Signalman, RNPS, LT/JX 424171, MPK

 KNOPP, Harry, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 149345, MPK

 MACCUISH, John, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 529961, killed

 MESSENGER, John A, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 596821, MPK

 MOYSE, Ernest B, Leading Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 120230, MPK

 REDMILE, John A, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 172993, MPK

 TAYLOR, Clifford, Stoker 1c, RNPS, LT/KX 158763, killed

 TREDGETT, Herbert J, Engineman, LT/JX 150237, MPK

 WOODS, Alfred W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 221574, MPK

 

MTB.257, surface action

 HOWE, Cecil F, Able Seaman, P/JX 385171, killed

 

MTB.416

 SIMPSON, Thomas W, Able Seaman, C/JX 350853, killed

 

Nith, frigate, bombing

 BUTTERWORTH, Bryan J, Telegraphist, D/JX 574758, killed

 DURKIN, George J, Telegraphist, D/JX 578987, killed

 ELKES, Frank H, Telegraphist, D/JX 271797, killed

 FISH, Harry, Coder, D/JX 230450, killed

 JENSEN, Terence E J, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 610538, killed

 KEENAN, James, Telegraphist, D/JX 258050, killed

 LANGFORD, Henry C, Leading Telegraphist, D/WRX 968, killed

 LONGSTAFF, Richard, Coder, C/JX 293635, killed

 TUCKER, Reginald S, Engine Room Artificer 3c, C/MX 52279, killed

 

RM Engineer Commando Detachment, attached to 1st Special Service Brigade

 ARMITAGE, James, Ty/Act/Sergeant, RM, CH/X 102092, killed

 

Royal Arthur, Skegness, training establishment

 HALEY, Dennis B, Py/Supply Assistant, P/MX 711703, illness, died

 

 

Swift, destroyer, ship loss (above, sinking  - Colin Henderson)

 ANDREWS, William A, Able Seaman, P/JX 389520, MPK

 BAILEY, Frederick C, Able Seaman, P/JX 518730, MPK

 BOWETT, Alexander, Able Seaman, P/JX 390335, killed

 CHARMAN, Frederick G, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 75070, MPK

 CORSE, John, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 625495, DOW

 COWLEY, George A, Leading Stoker, P/KX 87124, MPK

 DAWSON, Albert, Able Seaman, P/JX 263452, killed

 KING, Leonard, Able Seaman, P/JX 380744, DOW

 LAWS, Ernest A, Able Seaman, P/JX 322491, DOW

 MACINNES, Donald C W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 MCGRANAGHAN, James, Stoker 2c, P/KX 638989, MPK

 MORRIS, Peter, Stoker 1c, P/KX 133796, MPK

 ROSE, William H, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 85443, MPK

 ROWLEY, Albert H, Act/Stoker 1c, P/KX 178233, DOW

 SPENCE, Edward C, Able Seaman, P/JX 518645, MPK

 STAMPER, William, Stoker 2c, P/KX 626992, MPK

 TAYLOR, William W, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 109192, MPK

 

 

Sunday, 25 June 1944

 

Achilles (RNZN), light cruiser

 EDWARDS, Robert B, Chief Petty Officer Cook, 1065 (RNZN), illness, died

 

Copra, London, Combined Operations Pay and Drafting Establishment

 FINDLAY, Gordon, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 THOMAS, David G, Ty/Act/Captain, RM, killed

 

Eaglet, Liverpool, shore establishment

 SPENCER, Charles, Stoker 2c, D/KX 663929, illness, died

 

Fleet Air Arm, 759 Sqn, Heron, Yeovilton Naval Air Station, air crash in Seafire. Crashed into ground on authorized low flying, Pennard Hill, Shepton Mallet.

 EDMONDS, Cyril R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Fleet Air Arm, 882 Sqn, Searcher, escort aircraft carrier, air crash in Wildcat. Returning to ship after patrol, made tight circuit, approached on turn, spun into sea, 100 yards astern of ship.

 FRANCIS, Horace A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 

Fleet Air Arm, 886 Sqn, Daedalus, Lee on Solent Naval Air Station, air operations in Seafire. Force-landed after sortie over Normandy, crashed through three fields, Godlington, near Swanage.

 HORSTEAD, Alan, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, died of injuries

 

LCT.808

 GIBNEY, Thomas D B, Ty/Act/Corporal, RM, CH/X 112710, killed

 

LCG(L).9, ex-LCT.371

 RABBITT, Peter, Marine, PLY/X 105258, DOW

 

LCH.185, ship loss

 ANDERSON, Alexander, Signalman, C/JX 572465, MPK

 ARMSTRONG, James A, Act/Leading Signalman, RNVR, P/UD/X 1582, MPK

 BARRINGER, Jack, Leading Telegraphist, P/SSX 30514, MPK

 BARRS, Alan R, Able Seaman, D/JX 368949, MPK

 BEERS, Albert E, Able Seaman, P/JX 386460, MPK

 BELL, Robert A, Petty Officer Motor Mechanic, C/MX 90113, MPK

 BELLENGER, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 369014, MPK

 BREMNER, William B, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 BROTHERS, John R B, Coder, C/JX 455110, MPK

 CASSELDEN, George A, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/WRX 666, MPK

 CLAPHAM, Cyril W, Petty Officer Motor Mechanic, C/MX 116004, MPK

 DUNKERLEY, Geoffrey, Leading Radio Mechanic, P/MX 635936, killed

 DUNN, Arthur G, Ordinary Coder, C/JX 673923, MPK

 FLETCHER, Eric, Leading Seaman, P/SSX 25427, killed

 FORD, Verna, TYSub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 JEFFERY, Henry W, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 405728, MPK

 MAIN, Caruth, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 132567, killed

 MAXWELL, Alan H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 MCIVER, Matthew, Stoker 1c, D/KX 140218, MPK

 MUNRO, Charles J, Able Seaman, C/JX 377336, MPK

 NICHOLSON, John W, Stoker 1c, D/SKX 975, MPK

 PAIGE, George A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 559391, MPK

 PATTERSON, Ronald C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 428363, MPK

 PIPER, Dennis W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 RIMMER, John J, Leading Wireman, P/MX 99359, killed

 SAUNDERS, David, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 283813, MPK

 SHEPHERD, James G, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 SIMPSON, Kenneth, Cook (O), D/MX 105776, MPK

 SMITH, Norman W J, Able Seaman, C/JX 351837, MPK

 TUCKER, Robert H, Act/Steward, C/LX 602724, MPK

 WADDINGTON, Frank G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 WEARS, Robert, Signalman, C/JX 320428, MPK

 WHISTON, Arthur H, Signalman, P/JX 322745, MPK

 WINSTANLEY, Phillip J, Telegraphist, D/JX 577303, MPK

 YATES, Edward, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 571937, MPK

 

LCVP, 814th Flotilla

 HAYNES, Peter B, Ty/Act/Captain, RM, killed

 

Orlando, Greenock, shore establishment

 MCMURCHY, Wallace R, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, illness, died

 

Pembroke, Chatham, shore establishment

 HOBBS, Regnald D, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 549436, killed

 

Quebec, Inveraray, Combined Operations establishment

WHITTINGHAM, Harold, Stoker 1c, D/KX 159037, killed

 

RM 30th Assault Unit

 JEFFCOTT, Henry R, Marine, PO/X 103979, killed

 

RM 40 Commando

 O'CALLAGHAN, Frank J, Marine, CH/X 111626, killed

 

Sussex, heavy cruiser

 MINVALLA, Edward A, Supply Assistant, C/MX 58707, killed

 

Victory, Portsmouth, shore establishment

 ROWNTREE, Henderson, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, killed, bombing

 

 

Monday, 26 June 1944

 

Copra, London, Combined Operations Pay and Drafting establishment

 LIDDLE, Sydney, Marine, PLY/X 111418, killed

 

Fleet Air Arm, 1722 Sqn, Ringtail, Burscough Naval Air Station, air crash in Firefly. Rolled on back at 3500 to 4000 feet, lost height to 2500 feet while inverted, attempted to pull out, but crashed into sea at angle of 45 degrees after having passed the vertical, 1½ mile west of Clevelys.

 GARBUTT, Harry, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 NEUSCHILD, Kenneth R O, Ty/Midshipman (A), RNVR, killed

 

Fleet Air Arm, 836 Sqn, Adula, merchant aircraft carrier, air operations in Swordsih. Tried to land in thick fog, believed out of fuel.

 ALLEN, David G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 GILLISON, Alan, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 96222, killed

 HARMAN, John S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 

Harukiku Maru, Japanese steamship, as POW

 ALLEN, Fred, Stoker 2c, D/KX 134324, (Sultan, Singapore shore establishment, O/P), MPK

 AMBURY, Edward T J, Telegraphist, D/JX 179581, (Sultan, Singapore shore establishment, O/P), MPK

 BANNISTER, Stephen, Stoker 2c, D/KX 128063, (Sultan, Singapore shore establishment, O/P), MPK

 BOYES, Frank, Able Seaman, D/JX 188941, (Sultan, Singapore shore establishment, O/P), MPK

 CHRISTOPHER, William, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 81363, (Grasshopper, gunboat, O/P), MPK

 CONWAY, Philip T, Able Seaman, C/JX 185987, (Aquitania. Transport, O/P), MPK

 COX, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 174256, (Sultan, Singapore shore establishment, ex-Prince of Wales, O/P), MPK

 DESTE, Frank D, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 60218, (Grasshopper, gunboat, O/P), MPK

 DONEY, Bernard H, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 77613, (Sultan, Singapore shore establishment, O/P), MPK

 DUNFORD, Alfred J, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 62043, (Grasshopper, gunboat, O/P), MPK

 HASAN, Bin M, Leading Signalman, MN 881 (Malay Section, O/P), MPK

 HOOD, Charles S, Able Seaman, A 1671 (RNZN), (Sultan, Singapore shore establishment, O/P), MPK

 JONES, Kenneth R, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 157892, (Sultan, Singapore shore establishment, O/P), MPK

 LEWIS, Ronald J, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, (Anking, depot ship, O/P), MPK

 MCCUE, Rees M, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 79483, (Grasshopper, gunboat, O/P), MPK

 MOCK, Charles A, Telegraphist, D/JX 158766, (Sultan, Singapore shore establishment, O/P), MPK

 MORRIS, Walter, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 48513, (Dragonfly, gunboat, O/P), MPK

 OSBORN, Alfred J, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/J 106494, (Sultan, Singapore shore establishment, O/P), MPK

 PEARCE, Anthony F, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 59050, (Sultan, Singapore shore establishment, O/P), MPK

 PICKARD, Harold, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 108011, (Sultan, Singapore shore establishment, O/P), MPK

 PRITCHARD, Richard, Able Seaman, D/JX 161407, (Sultan, Singapore shore establishment, O/P), MPK

 ROBERTS, Raymond W, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 132133, (Sultan, Singapore shore establishment, O/P), MPK

 ROPER, James, Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/MX 48153, (Sultan, Singapore shore establishment, O/P), MPK

 RYAN, Thomas H, Able Seaman, D/JX 172380, (Sultan, Singapore shore establishment, O/P), MPK

 SLATER, Roland, Signalman, P/JX 162454, (Grasshopper, gunboat, O/P), MPK

 SMITH, Leslie A, Able Seaman, D/JX 221219, (Sultan, Singapore shore establishment, O/P), MPK

 STUBBS, Norman, Act/Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 54062, (Grasshopper, gunboat, O/P), MPK

 THISTLETHWAITE, Richard, Able Seaman, D/JX 157114, (Sultan, Singapore shore establishment, O/P), MPK

 THOMS, William R, Able Seaman, P/JX 219787, (Danae, light cruiser, O/P), MPK

 WHILEY, Kenneth, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 162054, (Sultan, Singapore shore establishment, O/P), MPK

 WILLIAMS, William R, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, (Sultan, Singapore shore establishment, O/P), MPK

 WILSON, John S, Telegraphist, C/JX 163163, (Grasshopper, grasshopper, O/P), MPK

 

LBO.90, landing barge oiler

 COLECHIN, Frederick, Stoker 1c, P/KX 179312, DOW

 

LCM, 602nd Flotilla

 COUGHLIN, William R, Marine, PLY/X 112216, killed

 

Nith, frigate

 DUCKETT, Cyril W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 408436, DOW, bombing

 

Philomel (RNZN), Auckland, shore establishment

 BATH, Howard D, Able Seaman, 6281 (RNZN), killed, rail accident

 

 

Tuesday, 27 June 1944

 

AFD.37, Admiralty floating dock

 GALLOWAY, Bryan W, Stoker 2c, P/KX 597319, (on books of Pembroke IV) DOWS

 

Fleet Air Arm, 770 Sqn, Jackdaw, Dunino Naval Air Station, air crash in Chesapeake. Spun in from 3000 feet on landing circuit

 BALL, Frederick C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 GROSSETT, William A, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 113994, DOI

 

Holmes, frigate

 LILLICO, John S, Telegraphist, C/JX 229143, killed

 

LCG(L).764

 YATES, Robert, Stoker 1c, C/KX 142672, killed

 

LCP(L).712

 CHALLIS, Cyril G, Able Seaman, P/JX 330331, killed

 

MTB.640, ship loss

 BAKER, Richard, Telegraphist, P/JX 262946, MPK

 DAY, Ronald, Able Seaman, P/JX 322089, MPK

 FORD, Arthur E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 567267, MPK

 SHINER, Alfred G, Able Seaman, D/JX 174091, MPK

 WHITE, Cecil, Able Seaman, P/JX 350063, MPK

 

MTB.673

 HINDLEY, James, Able Seaman, P/JX 420121, DOW

 

RM 47 Commando

 ROWLINSON, Clifford, Marine, PLY/X 109543, DOW

 

York (RCN), Toronto, shore establishment

 GRIMM, Raymond J, Assistant Cook (S), V/80296 (RCNVR), died

 

 

Wednesday, 28 June 1944

 

Fleet Air Arm, 836 Sqn, Shrike, Maydown Naval Air Station, air crash in Swordfish. Hit high tension cables at Enagh, one mile from airfield

 HODKINSON, Harold D, Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 LAWRIE, Anthony W E, Lieutenant, killed

 SLATER, Ransford W, Act/Lieutenant Commander, killed

 

Kent, heavy cruiser

 HOWIE, William, Leading Stoker, P/K 11375, illness, died

 

LCT(A).2121

 GROOMBRIDGE, Russel A, Wireman, D/MX 103071, killed

 

Lynx, Dover, shore establishment

 DYER, George E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 697263, killed

 

Mount Ard, boom defence vessel

 MADELIN, Thomas, Stoker 1c, R/KX 125808, killed

 

Odyssey, Ilfracombe, naval parties establishment, road accident

 BUCK, John, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, killed

 FANCONI, Arturo, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 554517, killed

 HEIGHES, Dennis, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 575432, killed

 

President III, DEMS shore establishment

 LONG, Jack, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 289929, killed

 

RM 1st Armed Support Regt

 CLARKE, Sydney T, Marine, CH/X 106569, DOW

 

RM 47 Commando

 WHITTAKER, Glyn B, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, DOW

 

Victory, Portsmouth, shore establishment

 HUNTER, Angus H, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 578134, DOWS

 

 

Thursday, 29 June 1944

 

10 Maritime Regt, RA

 COLLINGS, Albert, Gunner, RA, 1591862, MPK

 

 

Atheling, escort air craft carrier (above - Navy Photos/Mark Teadham), Sub Lt Chittenden, flying a Seafire fighter, caught his undercarriage in the barrier, crashed into deck park and went over the side, taking a parked Seafire (piloted by Bisman) with him

 BISMAN, Royden T, Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed

 CHITTENDEN, John D, Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed

Deck crew

 BRECHIN, Norman, Able Seaman, D/JX 305515, MPK

 MILTON, Ronald J, Air Mechanic (E) 2c, FAA/FX 108105, MPK

 PATRICK, Herbert, Air Fitter (A), FAA/FX 100335, MPK

 

LCF.42, ex-LCT.880

 HANN, James, Signalman, C/JX 229514, killed

 WARD, Bernard, Marine, CH/X 106548, killed

 

Maraga, Addu Naval Air Station

 HUQ, Abu S A, Lascar, A 48246, illness, died

 

Nellore, steamship, ship loss

 BATES, Hilton E, Leading Seaman (DEMS), S 3748 (RANR), (President III, O/P), MPK

 BREMNER, Raymond H, Able Seaman (DEMS), F 3405 (RANR), (President III, O/P), MPK

 BRENNAN, Rev THOMAS, Ty/Chaplain, (Ukussa, O/P), MPK

 BRINDAL, Clifton J, Able Seaman (DEMS), F 4113 (RANR), (President III, O/P), MPK

 CAMERON, Ewan, Lieutenant, RNZNVR, (O/P), MPK

 IFOULD, Frank H, Act/Lieutenant, RANVR, (RAN, O/P), MPK

 LEE-STEERE, Roderick Y, Lieutenant, RANVR, (RAN, O/P), MPK

 MCMILLAN, Robert L, Sub Lieutenant, RANVR, (RAN, O/P), MPK

 NELSON, Cedric L, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), F 3072 (RANR), (President III, O/P), MPK

 ROWAN, Geoffrey A, Lieutenant (Sp), RNZNVR, (O/P), MPK

 SIMPSON, Richard L, Lieutenant, RNZNVR, (O/P), MPK

 WEIR, Stanley I, Able Seaman (DEMS), F 4045 (RANR), (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Northney, Hayling Island, landing craft establishment

 SEAGER, Ernest W, Wireman, D/MX 509205, killed

 

Raven, Eastleigh Naval Air Station

 EASTWOOD, Arthur R A, Leading Air Fitter (E), FAA/FX 87847, killed

 HOLROYD, Basil E, Air Fitter (A), FAA/FX 79649, killed

 NORRIS, William, Air Fitter (A), FAA/FX 98192, killed

 SMITH, Robert H, Air Fitter (A), FAA/FX 109554, DOWS

(with thanks to Larry Hayward, Air Britain Historians (30 Aug 2011) - "these four men were actually killed at Christchurch, Hants, which was at the time used as an out station/satellite to HMS Raven, and a home for the Naval Air Radio Installation Unit. They were the duty crew for the station crash tender and were killed when attending the crash of a USAAF P-47D from the 405th FG, which crashed on take off in to a bungalow. Sadly a bomb on the aircraft exploded just after they arrived to help. I understand they all received a posthumous Mention in Dispatches."

 

Vernon, Portsmouth, shore establishment

 LAW, Douglas, Ty/Petty Officer, P/JX 138916, DOWS

 

 

Friday, 30 June 1944

 

Barendrecht, motor tanker

 READ, James T, Leading Seaman, P/JX 178130, (President III, O/P), MPK

 

Boscawen, Portland, shore establishment

 COYLE, Anastasia, Cook, WRNS, N/WRNS 62685, illness, died

 

Caicos, frigate

 RUSSELL, Leslie A, Act/Yeoman of Signals, C/JX 298130, killed

 

Fleet Air Arm, 831 Sqn, Victorious, aircraft carrier, air crash in Barracuda. Landed and went over the side abaft pom pom mounting. Sub-Lt (A) Donald W Currie, RNVR, and Leading Airman G MacRae were rescued.

 PATERSON, Gray D, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed

 

Heron, Yeovilton Naval Air Station

 WELLS, Victor C, Naval Airman 2c, FAA/FX 586847, killed, accident

 

Hunter, escort aircraft carrier

 ROBERTS, Arthur A, Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, illness, died

 

LCF.42, ex-LCT.880

 BARCLAY, John A, Ty/Lieutenant, RM, killed

 DAWSON, Douglas A, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, killed

 WOODHEAD, Harold W, Engine Room Mechanic 5c, C/MX 119054, (in Danae), DOW

 

LCT.737

 GEE, Brian G H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNZNVR (on books of Copra), second-in-command of LCT.737 serving off Normandy beaches. Crushed between two LCT's during storm on 19 June, and taken to US medical facility, but DOI (with thanks to David Clements, whose father was in command of LCT.737)

 

Minona, Campbeltown, rescue tug establishment

 LOWE, William G, Greaser, NAP R/269492, illness, died

 

ML.1408

 VICARY, Dennis J, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 535082, DOWS

 

RM 46 Commando

 ATHERTON, William T, Marine, PLY/X 111533, killed

 

Sphinx, Alexandria, accommodation camp

 DALY, Eugene, Stoker 1c, D/KX 148117, DOI

 

on to July 1944

return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 11/9/11