Naval History Homepage and Site Search
 

 

World War 2 at Sea

 

In Memory of LIEUTENANT COMMANDER GEOFFREY MASON, RN (Rtd), 1922- 2010

 

SERVICE HISTORIES of ROYAL NAVY WARSHIPS in WORLD WAR 2 and OTHER RESEARCHES

 

Geoff Mason, as Warrant Officer  in 1949

 
 
 

Contents

World War 2 Service Histories by Name and by Type and Class (right)

Pre and Post-War

 

Other Researches

 

Lt-Cdr Geoffrey Mason RN (Rtd)

 

 

WORLD WAR 2 SERVICE HISTORIES

 

The total of some 1060 ship names includes 22 RAN, 41 RCN, 5 RIN, 9 RNZN, 3 SANF, 2 Dutch, 1 French, 7 Greek, 10 Norwegian, 6 Polish and 14 Russian, leaving 940 Royal Navy. As some RN ships also served with other Dominion and Allied Navies, the last figure is a minimum.

(for more information on each ship,  go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search)

 

 
 

 

by NAME

 

A - Abdiel, Abercrombie, Aberdeen, Abingdon, Acasta, Achates, Acheron (i), Acheron (ii), Achilles (RNZN), Active, Activity, Acute, Adelaide (RAN), Adrias (Greek), Adventure, Afridi, Agamemnon, Aire, Airedale, Ajax, Alacrity, Alarm, Albacore, Albatross, Albrighton, Aldenham, Alert, Algerine, Algonquin (RCN), Allington Castle, Amazon, Ambuscade, Ameer, Amethyst, Annapolis (RCN), Anson, Antelope, Anthony, Aphis, Apollo, Arbiter, Archangelsk (Russian), Archer, Ardent, Arendal (Norwegian), Arethusa, Argonaut, Argus, Ariadne, Ark Royal, Armada, Arrow, Artifex, Arunta (RAN), Ashanti, Assiniboine (RCN), Athabaskan (RCN), Atheling, Atherstone, Attacker, Aubretia, Auckland, Audacity, Aurania, Aurora, Australia (RAN), Avenger, Avon, Avon Vale

 

B - B.2, B.3, B.4 (all Russian), Badsworth, Balsam, Bamborough Castle, Banff, Bangor, Barfleur, Barham, Barle, Barossa, Basilisk, Bataan (RAN), Bath (also Norwegian), Battler, Beagle, Beaufort, Bedale, Bedouin, Begum, Belfast, Bellona, Belmont, Belvoir, Berkeley, Bermuda, Berwick, Beverley, Bicester, Bickerton, Bideford, Bigbury Bay, Birmingham, Biter, Bittern, Black Swan, Blackmore, Blackpool, Black Prince, Blanche, Blankney, Blean, Bleasdale, Blencathra, Bluebell, Blyth, Boadicea, Bolebroke, Bonaventure (i), Bonaventure (ii), Border, Boreas, Bradford, Bramble (i), Bramble (ii), Bramham, Brave, Brazen, Brecon, Bridgewater, Brighton, Broadwater, Brilliant, Brissenden, Britomart, Brixham, Broadway, Brocklesby, Broke, Bude, Bulldog, Burghead Bay, Burnham, Burwell, Buxton (also RCN)

 

C - Cadmus, Caesar, Cairo, Caister Castle, Calcutta, Caldwell (also RCN), Caledon, Calpe, Calypso, Cam, Cambrian, Cameron, Campania, Campbell, Campbeltown, Canberra (RAN), Capetown, Caprice, Caradoc, Cardiff, Cardigan Bay, Carlisle, Carnarvon Bay, Carron, Carysfort, Cassandra, Castleton, Catterick, Cattistock, Cauvery (RIN), Cavalier, Cavendish, Cawsand Bay, Ceres, Ceylon, Chameleon, Chanticleer, Charlestown, Charybdis, Chaser, Chaudiere (RCN), Cheerful, Chelsea (also RCN), Chesterfield, Chiddingfold, Churchill, Cicala, Circe, Clare, Cleopatra, Cleveland, Clover, Clyde, Cockchafer, Codrington, Colombo, Colossus, Columbia (RCN), Comet, Conrad (Polish), Constance, Contest, Cook, Coquette, Cornwall, Cossack (i), Cossack (ii), Cotswold, Cottesmore, Courageous, Coventry, Cowdray, Crane, Crescent, Cricket, Croome, Crusader, Cuckmere, Culver, Cumberland, Curacoa, Curlew, Cygnet (i), Cygnet (ii)

 

D - Dainty, Dalrymple, Dampier, Danae, Daring, Dasher, Dauntless, Decoy, Defender, Delhi, Delight, Deptford, Derby, Derby Haven, Derwent, Derzki (Russian), Despatch, Devonshire, Deyatelnyi (Russian), Diadem, Diamond, Diana, Dido, Diomede, Doblestini (Russian), Dorsetshire, Dostoini (Russian), Douglas, Dragon, Dragonfly, Druzhny (Russian), Duchess, Duke of York, Dulverton, Dumbarton Castle, Duncan, Dundee, Dunedin, Dunoon, Durban

 

E - Eagle, Eastbourne, Easton, Echo, Eclipse, Edinburgh, Effingham, Eggesford, Eglinton, Egret, Electra, Emerald, Emperor, Empress, Enard Bay, Enchantress, Encounter, Enterprise, Erebus, Eridge, Erne, Escapade, Escort, Esk, Eskdale (Norwegian), Eskimo, Espiegle, Essington, Ettrick (also RCN), Euryalus, Exe, Exeter, Exmoor (i), Exmoor (ii), Exmouth, Express

 

F - Falmouth, Fame, Fantome, Farndale, Faulknor, Fearless, Fencer, Fernie, Fiji, Firedrake, Fishguard, Flamingo, Fleetwood, Folkestone, Foresight, Forester, Formidable, Fortune, Fowey, Foxhound, Franklin, Fraser (RCN), Frobisher, Furious, Fury

 

G - Galatea, Gallant, Gambia (also RNZN), Garland (later Polish), Garth, Gatineau (RCN), Georgetown (also RCN), Gipsy, Glaisdale (Norwegian), Glasgow, Glorious, Glory, Gloucester, Glowworm, Gloxinia, Gnat, Goathland, Godavari (RIN), Golden Fleece, Good Hope (SANF), Gorleston, Grafton, Grampus, Grasshopper, Gravelines, Grenade, Grenville (i), Grenville (ii), Greyhound, Griffin, Grimsby, Grove, Gurkha (i), Gurkha (ii)

 

H - H.33, H.34, Hadleigh Castle, Haida (RCN), Haldon, Hambledon, Hamilton (also RCN), Hardy (i), Hardy (ii), Hare, Harrier, Hart, Hartland, Harvester, Hastings, Hasty, Hatherleigh, Havant, Havelock, Havock, Hawae (RNZN), Hawkins, Haydon, Hazard, Hebe, Hecla*, Hereward, Hermes, Hermione, Hero, Hesperus, Heythrop, Highlander, Hind, Hobart (RAN), Hogue, Holcombe, Holderness, Hollyhock, Hood, Hostile, Hotspur, Howe, Hunter (i), Hunter (ii), Huron (RCN), Hurricane, Hursley, Hurworth, Hussar, Hyacinth, Hyperion

 

I - Ibis, Icarus, Ilex, Ilfracombe, Illustrious, Imogen, Imperial, Implacable, Impulsive, Inconstant, Indefatigable, Indomitable, Inglefield, Intrepid, Iron Duke, Iroquois (RCN), Isis, Ithuriel, Ivanhoe

 

J - Jackal, Jaguar, Jamaica, Janus, Jason, Javelin, Jersey, Jervis, Jewel, Jonquil, Juno, Jupiter

 

K - Kanaris (Greek), Kandahar, Kaniere (RNZN), Kashmir, Keith, Kelly, Kelvin, Kempenfelt (i), Kempenfelt (ii), Kempthorne, Kent, Kenya, Keppel, Khartoum, Khedive, Kimberley, King George V, Kingston, Kipling, Kistna (RIN), Kite, Kootenay (RCN), Krakowiak (Polish), Kriti (Greek), Kujawiak (Polish)

 

L - La Combattante (French), Ladybird, Laforey, Lamerton, Lancaster, Lancaster Castle, Lance, Landguard, Lapwing, Largo Bay, Lark, Latona, Lauderdale, Launceston Castle, Leamington (also RCN), Leander (also RNZN), Leda, Ledbury, Leeds, Legion, Leith, Lennox, Lewes, Liberty, Liddesdale, Lightning, Limbourne, Lincoln (also Norwegian), Lively, Liverpool, Loch Achanalt, Loch Achray, Loch Alvie, Loch Ard, Loch Arkaig, Loch Boisdale, Loch Craggie, Loch Cree, Loch Dunvegan, Loch Eck, Loch Fada, Loch Fyne, Loch Glendhu, Loch Gorm, Loch Insh, Loch Katrine, Loch Killin, Loch Killisport, Loch Lomond, Loch More, Loch Morlich, Loch Quoich, Loch Ruthven, Loch Scavaig, Loch Shin, Loch Tarbert, Loch Tralaig, Loch Veyatie, London, Londonderry, Lookout, Lossie, Lowestoft, Loyal, Loyalty, Ludlow, Lulworth, Lydd

 

M - M.29, M.31, M.33, MacKay, Magpie, Mahratta, Maidstone, Malaya, Malcolm, Manchester, Mansfield (also Norwegian and RCN), Manxman, Maori, Margaree (RCN), Marne, Martin, Mashona, Matabele, Matchless, Mauritius, Medway (i), Melbreak, Mendip, Mermaid, Meteor, Meynell, Miaoulis (Greek), Middleton, Mignonette, Milford, Milne, Modbury, Mohawk, Monkshood, Montclare, Montgomery (also RCN), Montrose, Morecambe Bay, Mounts Bay, Musketeer, Mutine, Myngs, Myrmidon

 

N - Nabob, Naiad, Nairana, Napier (RAN), Narbada (RIN), Narcissus, Narwhal, Natal (SANF), Navarinon (Greek), Nelson, Nene (also RCN), Nepal (RAN), Neptune, Nerissa, Nestor (RAN), Newark, Newcastle, Newfoundland, Newmarket, Newport (also Norwegian), Niagara (RCN), Niger, Nigeria, Nizam (RAN), Noble, Nonpareil, Norfolk, Norman (RAN), Nubian

 

O - Oakley (i), Oakley (ii), Obdurate, Obedient, Offa, Onslaught, Onslow, Ontario (RCN), Onyx, Opossum, Opportune, Oribi, Orion, Orkan (Polish), Orwell, Osiris, Ottawa (i) (RCN), Ottawa (ii) (RCN), Otus, Owen, Oxlip

 

P - P.32, P.33, P.36, P.38, P.39, P.48, P.311, Padstow Bay, Pakenham, Paladin, Panther, Partridge, Pathfinder, Patroller, Peacock, Pegasus, Pelican, Penelope, Penn, Penylan, Penzance, Perth (RAN), Petard, Peterel, Peterhead, Petunia, Pheasant, Phoebe, Phoenix, Pickle, Pincher, Pindos (Greek), Piorun (Polish), Plover, Plucky, Polaris, Polruan, Porcupine, Porlock Bay, Porpoise, Premier, Pretoria Castle, Prince of Wales, Puckeridge, Pukaki (RNZN), Puncher, Punjabi, Pursuer, Pytchley

 

Q - Quadrant, Qu’Appelle (RCN), Quail, Quality, Quantock, Quebec (RCN), Queen, Queen Elizabeth, Queenborough, Quentin, Quiberon (also RAN), Quickmatch (also RAN), Quilliam, Quorn

 

R - Racehorse, Raider, Rainbow, Rajah, Ramillies, Ramsey, Ranee, Rapid, Ravager, Reading, Ready, Reaper, Recruit, Redoubt, Redpole, Regent, Regulus (i), Regulus (ii), Relentless, Renown, Repulse, Resolution, Resource, Restigouche (RCN), Revenge, Rhododendron, Ribble (RCN), Richmond (RCN), Rifleman, Rinaldo, Ripley, Roberts, Robin, Rochester, Rocket, Rockingham, Rockwood, Rodney, Roebuck, Romney, Rorqual, Rosario, Rotherham, Rotoiti (RNZN), Rover, Roxburgh, Royal Sovereign, Royal Oak, Royal Scotsman, Royalist, Ruler, Rutherford, Rye

 

S - Sabre, Safari, Saguenay (RCN), Sahib, St Albans (also Norwegian), St Austell Bay, St Brides Bay, St Clair (RCN), St Croix (RCN), Saintes, St Francis (RCN), St Laurent (RCN), St Mary's, Saladin, Salamander, Salamis (Greek), Salisbury (also RCN), Saltburn, Saltash, Sandpiper, Sandwich, Sardonyx, Saskatchewan (RCN), Saumarez, Savage, Scarab, Scarborough, Scimitar, Scorpion, Scourge, Scout, Scylla, Seagull, Seal, Searcher, Selkirk, Sennen, Serapis, Severn, Shah, Sharpshooter, Sheffield, Sherwood, Shikari, Shoreham, Shropshire (also RAN), Sikh, Silverton, Sioux (RCN), Sirius, Skate, Skeena (RCN), Slazak (Polish), Slinger, Sluys, Smiter, Snipe, Somali, Southampton, Southdown, Southwold, Spanker, Sparrow, Spartan, Speaker, Spey, Sphinx, Spragge, Squirrel, Stalker, Stanley, Starling, Start Bay, Stevenstone, Stonecrop, Stord (Norwegian), Stork, Striker, Stronghold, Stuart (RAN), Sturdy, Success, Suffolk, Sunflower, Surprise, Sussex, Sutlej (RIN), Sutton, Svenner (Norwegian), Swift, Swiftsure, Sydney (RAN)

 

T - Tactician, Tally Ho, Talybont, Tamarisk, Tanatside, Tantalus, Tantivy, Tapir, Tartar, Taupo (RNZN), Tay, Teazer, Telemachus, Templar, Tenacious, Tenedos, Teredo, Termagant, Terpsichore, Terrapin, Terror, Tetcott, Tetrarch, Teviot, Thames, Thane, Thanet, Themistocles (Greek), Thermopylae, Theseus, Thistle, Thorough, Thracian, Tigris, Tiptoe, Tjerk Hiddes (Dutch), Torbay, Tortola, Totland, Tracker, Tradewind, Transvaal (SANF), Tremadoc Bay, Trenchant, Trent, Trespasser, Triad, Trinidad, Triton, Triumph (i), Triumph (ii), Troubridge, Trouncer, Truant, Trump, Trumpeter, Trusty, Tumult, Turbulent, Turpin, Tuscan, Tutira (RNZN), Tweed, Tynedale, Tyrian

 

U - Uganda, Ulster, Ultimatum, Ultor, Ulysses, Umbra, Umpire, Una, Unbeaten, Unbending, Unbroken, Undaunted (i), Undaunted (ii), Undine (i), Undine (ii), Unicorn, Union, Unique, Unison, United, Unity, Unrivalled, Unruffled, Unruly, Unseen, Unshaken, Upholder, Upright, Uproar, Urania, Urchin, Urge, Ursa, Ursula, Utmost

 

V - V.2, V.3, V.4 (all Russian), Valentine (i), Valentine (ii), Valiant, Valorous, Vampire (RAN), Van Galen (Dutch), Vanessa, Vanity, Vanoc, Vanquisher, Vansittart, Vega, Velox, Vendetta (RAN), Venerable, Venetia, Vengeance, Venomous, Venus, Verbena, Verdun, Verity, Versatile, Verulam, Veryan Bay, Vesper, Veteran, Viceroy, Victorious, Vidette, Vigilant, Vimiera, Vimy, Vindex, Vindictive, Virago, Viscount, Vivacious, Vivien, Vixen, Volage, Volunteer, Vortigern, Voyager (RAN)

 

W - Wager, Wakeful (i), Wakeful (ii), Walker, Wallace, Walney, Walpole, Wanderer, Warramunga (RAN), Warspite, Warwick, Watchman, Waterhen (RAN), Waveney, Wellington, Wells, Welshman, Wensleydale, Wessex (i), Wessex (ii), Westcott, Westminster, Weston, Whaddon, Wheatland, Whelp, Whimbrel, Whirlwind (i), Whirlwind (ii), Whitehall, Whitesand Bay, Whitley, Whitshed, Widemouth Bay, Wigtown Bay, Wild Goose, Wild Swan, Wilton, Winchelsea, Winchester, Windsor, Wishart, Witch, Witherington, Wivern, Wizard, Wolfe, Wolfhound, Wolsey, Wolverine, Woodbridge Haven, Woodcock, Woodpecker, Woolston, Worcester, Wrangler, Wren (i), Wren (ii), Wrestler, Wryneck

 

Y - York

 

Z - Zambesi, Zealous, Zebra, Zenith, Zephyr, Zest, Zetland, Zharkiy (Russian), Zhguchi (Russian), Zhivuchi (Russian), Zhostki (Russian), Zodiac, Zulu

 

     

by TYPE and CLASS
 

information on ship classes are in blue bold

 

BATTLESHIPS
All edited with additional material by Mike Simmonds

Queen Elizabeth-class

Barham, Malaya, Queen Elizabeth, Valiant, Warspite

Royal Sovereign-class

Ramillies, Resolution, Revenge, Royal Oak, Royal Sovereign (also Russian Archangelsk)

Nelson-class

Nelson, Rodney

King George V-class

Anson, Duke of York, Howe, King George V, Prince of Wales

 

BATTLECRUISERS

All edited with additional material by Mike Simmonds

Repulse-class

Renown, Repulse

Hood-class

Hood

 

MONITORS

M-class

M.29, M.31, M.33

Erebus-class

Erebus, Terror

Roberts-class

Abercrombie, Roberts

 

FLEET and OTHER AIRCRAFT CARRIERS

World War 1 period ships, including Eagle

Argus, Eagle, Hermes, Pegasus

-

Furious

-

Albatross (seaplane carrier)

Courageous-class

Courageous, Glorious

-

Ark Royal

Illustrious-classes

(1) Formidable, Illustrious, Victorious, (2) Indomitable, (3) Implacable, Indefatigable

 

LIGHT FLEET CARRIERS

-

Unicorn (built as aircraft maintenance ship)

Colossus-class

Colossus, Glory, Theseus, Triumph (ii), Venerable, Vengeance (10 in class)

Hermes-class

 (no service histories)

 

ESCORT CARRIERS

individual conversions

Audacity, Activity, Campania, Pretoria Castle

Vindex-class

Nairana, Vindex

Archer/Avenger-class

Archer, Avenger, Biter, Dasher

Attacker/Tracker-class

Attacker, Battler, Chaser, Fencer, Hunter (ii), Pursuer, Ravager, Searcher, Stalker, Striker, Tracker

Ruler-class

Ameer, Arbiter, Atheling, Begum, Emperor, Empress, Khedive, Nabob (RCN-manned), Patroller, Premier, Puncher, Queen, Rajah, Ranee, Reaper, Ruler, Shah, Slinger, Smiter, Speaker, Thane, Trouncer, Trumpeter

 

HEAVY CRUISERS

County-classes

Australia (RAN), Berwick, Canberra (RAN), Cornwall, Cumberland, Devonshire, Dorsetshire, Kent, London, Norfolk, Shropshire (also RAN), Suffolk, Sussex

York-class

Exeter, York

 

LIGHT/AA CRUISERS

World War 1 Birmingham-class

Adelaide (RAN)

World War 1 C-classes

Cairo, Calcutta, Caledon, Calypso, Capetown, Caradoc, Cardiff, Carlisle, Ceres, Colombo, Coventry, Curacoa, Curlew

World War 1 D-classes

Danae (also Polish Conrad), Dauntless, Delhi, Despatch, Diomede, Dragon (also Polish), Dunedin, Durban

World War 1 Hawkins-class

Effingham, Frobisher, Hawkins,

World War 1 E-class

Emerald, Enterprise

Leander-class

Achilles (RNZN), Ajax, Leander (RNZN), Neptune, Orion

Leander/Perth-class

Hobart, Perth, Sydney (all RAN)

Arethusa-class

Arethusa, Aurora, Galatea, Penelope

Town/Southampton-classes

Birmingham, Glasgow, Gloucester, Liverpool, Manchester, Newcastle, Sheffield, Southampton

Edinburgh-class

Belfast, Edinburgh

Dido-class

Argonaut, Bonaventure (i), Charybdis, Cleopatra, Dido, Euryalus, Hermione, Naiad, Phoebe, Scylla, Sirius

Colony/Fiji-class

Bermuda, Ceylon, Fiji, Gambia (also RNZN), Jamaica, Kenya, Mauritius, Newfoundland, Nigeria, Trinidad, Uganda/Quebec (RCN)

Bellona/Improved Dido-class

Bellona, Black Prince, Diadem, Royalist, Spartan

Swiftsure-class

Ontario (RCN), Swiftsure

 

CRUISER MINELAYERS

-

Adventure

Abdiel-class

Abdiel, Apollo, Ariadne, Latona, Manxman, Welshman

 

MINELAYERS

Auxiliary

Agamemnon

Coastal

Plover

 

DESTROYERS and FLOTILLA LEADERS

Shakespeare-class

Broke, Keppel, Wallace

Scott-class

Campbell, Douglas, MacKay, Malcolm, Montrose, Stuart (RAN)

Old R-class

Skate

Old S-class

Sabre, Saladin, Sardonyx, Scimitar, Scout, Shikari, Stronghold, Sturdy, Tenedos, Thanet, Thracian

V&W-classes

Valentine, Valorous, Vampire (RAN), Vanessa, Vanity, Vanoc, Vanquisher, Vansittart, Vega, Velox, Vendetta (RAN), Venetia, Venomous, Verdun, Verity, Versatile, Vesper, Veteran, Viceroy, Vidette, Vimiera, Vimy, Viscount, Vivacious, Vivien, Volunteer, Vortigern, Voyager (RAN), Wakeful (i), Walker, Walpole, Wanderer, Warwick, Watchman, Waterhen (RAN), Wessex (i), Westcott, Westminster, Whitehall, Whirlwind (i), Whitshed, Whitley, Wild Swan, Winchelsea, Winchester, Windsor, Wishart, Witch, Witherington, Wivern, Wolfhound, Wolsey, Wolverine, Woolston, Worcester, Wren (i), Wrestler, Wryneck

Prototypes

Amazon, Ambuscade

A-class

Codrington (leader), Acasta, Achates, Acheron, Active, Antelope, Anthony, Ardent, Arrow

Canadian ships

Saguenay, Skeena

B-class

Keith (leader), Basilisk, Beagle, Blanche, Boadicea, Boreas (later Greek Salamis), Brazen, Brilliant, Bulldog

C-class - all Canadian

Assiniboine (ex-Kempenfelt, leader), Restigouche (ex-Comet), Fraser (ex-Crescent), Ottawa (i) (ex-Crusader), St Laurent (ex-Cygnet (i))

D-class

Duncan (leader), Dainty, Daring, Decoy (later HMCS Kootenay), Defender, Delight, Diamond, Diana (later HMCS Margaree), Duchess

E-class

Exmouth (leader), Echo (later Greek Navarinon), Eclipse, Electra, Encounter, Escapade, Escort, Esk, Express (later HMCS Gatineau)

F-class

Faulknor (leader), Fame, Fearless, Firedrake, Foresight, Forester, Fortune (later HMCS Saskatchewan), Foxhound (later HMCS Qu’Appelle), Fury

G-class

Grenville (Leader), Gallant, Garland (later Polish), Gipsy, Glowworm, Grafton, Grenade, Greyhound, Griffin (later HMCS Ottawa (ii))

H-class

Hardy (leader), Hasty, Havock, Hereward, Hero (later HMCS Chaudiere), Hostile, Hotspur, Hunter, Hyperion

I-class

Inglefield (leader), Icarus, Ilex, Imogen, Imperial, Impulsive, Intrepid, Isis, Ivanhoe

ex-Brazilian H-type

Harvester, Havant, Havelock, Hesperus, Highlander, Hurricane

ex-Turkish I-type

Inconstant, Ithuriel

Tribal-class

Afridi, Ashanti, Bedouin, Cossack, Eskimo, Gurkha, Maori, Mashona, Matabele, Mohawk, Nubian, Punjabi, Sikh, Somali, Tartar, Zulu

Tribal-class, 2nd Group

Arunta (RAN), Athabaskan (RCN), Bataan (RAN), Haida (RCN), Huron (RCN), Iroquois (RCN), Warramunga (RAN)

J-class

Jervis (leader), Jackal, Jaguar, Janus, Javelin, Jersey, Juno, Jupiter

K-class

Kelly (leader), Kandahar, Kashmir, Kelvin, Khartoum, Kimberley, Kingston, Kipling

L-class

Laforey (leader), Gurkha, Lance, Legion, Lightning, Lively, Lookout, Loyal

M-class

Milne (leader), Mahratta, Marne, Martin, Matchless, Meteor, Musketeer, Myrmidon/Polish Orkan

N-class

Napier (leader, RAN), Nepal (RAN), Nerissa/Polish Piorun, Nestor (RAN), Nizam (RAN), Noble/Dutch Van Galen, Nonpareil/Dutch Tjerk Hiddes, Norman (RAN)

O-class

Onslow (leader), Obdurate, Obedient, Offa, Onslaught, Opportune, Oribi, Orwell

P-class

Pakenham (leader), Paladin, Panther, Partridge, Pathfinder, Penn, Petard, Porcupine

Q-class

Quilliam (leader), Quadrant (RAN postwar), Quail, Quality (RAN postwar), Queenborough (RAN postwar), Quentin, Quiberon (also RAN), Quickmatch (also RAN)

R-class

Rotherham (leader), Racehorse, Raider, Rapid, Redoubt, Relentless, Rocket, Roebuck

S-class

Saumarez (leader), Savage, Scorpion, Scourge, Serapis, Shark/Norwegian Svenner, Success/Norwegian Stord, Swift

T-class

Troubridge (leader), Teazer, Tenacious, Termagant, Terpsichore, Tumult, Tuscan, Tyrian

U-class

Grenville (leader), Ulster, Ulysses, Undaunted, Undine, Urania, Urchin, Ursa

V-class

Hardy (leader), Valentine/HMCS Algonquin, Venus, Verulam, Vigilant, Virago, Vixen/HMCS Sioux, Volage

W-class

Kempenfelt (leader), Wager, Wakeful (ii), Wessex (ii), Whelp, Whirlwind (ii), Wizard, Wrangler

Z-class

Myngs (leader), Zambesi, Zealous, Zebra, Zenith, Zephyr, Zest, Zodiac

C-classes

Cavendish (leader), Caesar, Cambrian, Caprice, Carron, Carysfort, Cassandra, Cavalier, Constance, Cossack (ii), Contest

Battle-class

Armada, Barfleur, Barossa, Gravelines, Hogue, Saintes, Sluys

ex-US Town-class

Annapolis (RCN), Bath (also Norwegian), Belmont, Beverley, Bradford, Brighton (also Russian Zharkiy), Broadwater, Broadway, Burnham, Burwell, Buxton (also RCN), Caldwell (also RCN), Cameron, Campbeltown, Castleton, Charlestown, Chelsea (also RCN, then Russian Derzki), Chesterfield, Churchill (also Russian Deyatelnyi), Clare, Columbia (RCN), Georgetown (also RCN, then Russian Zhostki), Hamilton (also RCN), Lancaster, Leamington (also RCN and Russian Zhguchi), Leeds, Lewes, Lincoln (also Norwegian, then Russian Druzhny), Ludlow, Mansfield (also Norwegian and RCN), Montgomery (also RCN), Newark, Newmarket, Newport (also Norwegian), Niagara (RCN), Ramsey, Reading, Richmond (RCN, also Russian Zhivuchi), Ripley, Rockingham, Roxburgh (also Russian Doblestini), St Albans (also Norwegian, then Russian Dostoini), St Clair (RCN), St Croix (RCN), St Francis (RCN), St Mary's, Salisbury (also RCN), Sherwood, Stanley, Wells

 

 

ESCORT DESTROYERS

Hunt-class

Type I

Atherstone, Berkeley, Cattistock, Cleveland, Cotswold, Cottesmore, Eglinton, Exmoor (i), Fernie, Garth, Hambledon, Holderness, Mendip, Meynell, Pytchley, Quantock, Quorn, Southdown, Tynedale, Whaddon, also listed as Type II's - Blencathra, Brocklesby, Liddesdale

Type II

Avon Vale, Badsworth (also Norwegian Arendal), Beaufort, Bedale/Polish Slazak, Bicester, Blackmore, Blankney, Bramham (also Greek Themistocles),  Calpe, Chiddingfold, Cowdray, Croome, Dulverton, Eridge, Exmoor (ii), Farndale, Grove, Heythrop, Hursley (also Greek Kriti), Hurworth, Lamerton, Lauderdale, Ledbury, Middleton, Oakley (i)/Polish Kujawiak, Oakley (ii), Puckeridge, Silverton/Polish Krakowiak, Southwold, Tetcott, Wheatland, Wilton, Zetland

Type III

Airedale, Albrighton, Aldenham, Belvoir, Blean, Bleasdale, Bolebroke/Greek Pindos, Border/Greek Adrias, Catterick, Derwent, Easton, Eggesford, Eskdale (Norwegian), Glaisdale (Norwegian), Goathland, Haldon/French La Combattante, Hatherleigh/Greek Kanaris, Haydon, Holcombe, Limbourne, Melbreak, Modbury/Greek Miaoulis, Penylan, Rockwood, Stevenstone, Talybont, Tanatside, Wensleydale

Type IV

Brecon, Brissenden

 

SUBMARINES

H-class H.33, H.34 (8 surviving in class)

O-class

Osiris, Otus (9 in class)

P-class

Phoenix (5 remaining in class)

R-Class

Rainbow, Regent, Regulus, Rover (4 in class)

Thames-class

Clyde, Severn, Thames (3 in class)

Porpoise-class minelayers

Grampus, Narwhal, Porpoise, Rorqual, Seal (6 in class)

S-class, prewar programme

(12 in class)

S-class, war programmes

Safari, Sahib (50 completed)

T-class, prewar programme

Tetrarch, Thistle, Tigris, Torbay, Triad, Triton, Triumph, Truant (15 in class)

T-class, war programmes

P.311, Tactician, Tally Ho, Tantalus, Tantivy, Tapir, Telemachus, Templar, Teredo, Terrapin, Thermopylae, Thorough, Tiptoe, Tradewind, Trenchant, Trespasser, Trump, Trusty, Turbulent, Turpin (38 completed)

U-class, prewar programme

Undine (i), Unity, Ursula (also Russian V.4) (3 in class)

U-class, war programmes

P.32, P.33, P.36, P.38, P.39, P.48, Ultimatum, Ultor, Umbra, Umpire, Una, Unbeaten, Unbending, Unbroken (also Russian V.2), Undaunted (i), Union, Unique, Unison (also Russian V.3), United, Unrivalled, Unruffled, Unruly, Unseen, Unshaken, Upholder, Upright, Uproar, Urge, Utmost (68 completed)

A-class

Acheron (only Amphion and Astute believed completed by war's end)

 

SLOOPS
Old-Flower-class Foxglove, Rosemary (4 plus 1/2 RIN - convoy escort movements only)

Despatch vessels/Patrol sloops

Clive (RIN), Lawrence (RIN) (2 in class - convoy escort movements only)

Bridgewater-class

Bridgewater, Sandwich (2 in class)

Hastings-class

Folkestone, Hastings, Penzance, Scarborough (4 in class plus 2 RIN. HMIS Hindustan - convoy escort movements only)

Shoreham/Falmouth-class

Bideford, Dundee, Falmouth, Fowey, Milford, Rochester, Shoreham, Weston (8 in class)

Grimsby-class

Aberdeen, Deptford, Fleetwood, Grimsby, Leith, Londonderry, Lowestoft, Wellington (8, plus convoy escort movements only for 4 RAN and 1 RIN) 

Bittern-class

Bittern, Enchantress, Stork (3 in class)

Egret-class

Auckland, Egret, Pelican (3 in class)

Black Swan-class

Black Swan, Erne, Flamingo, Ibis (4 in class)

Modified Bittern-class

Godavari, Narbada, Sutlej (4 in class - all RIN. HMIS Jumna - convoy escort movements only)

Modified Black Swan-class

Alacrity, Amethyst, Cauvery (RIN), Chanticleer, Crane, Cygnet (ii), Hart, Hind, Kistna (RIN), Kite, Lapwing, Lark, Magpie, Mermaid, Opossum, Peacock, Pheasant, Redpole, Snipe, Sparrow, Starling, Whimbrel, Wild Goose, Woodcock, Woodpecker, Wren (ii) (27 plus 2 RIN in class)

 

COAST GUARD CUTTERS

Banff-class (ex-US Coast Guard)

Banff, Culver, Fishguard, Gorleston, Hartland, Landguard, Lulworth, Sennen, Totland, Walney (10 transferred)

 

FRIGATES

River-class, British and eight earlier Canadian-built

Aire, Avon, Barle, Cam, Cuckmere, Ettrick (also RCN), Exe, Lossie, Nene (also RCN), Ribble (RCN), Spey, Tay, Teviot, Trent, Tweed, Waveney (65 completed RN ships - click here for convoy escort movements of other River-class ships, plus RAN, RCN, Dutch and French)

Loch-class (see also Depot Ships)

Loch Achanalt (also RNZN Pukaki), Loch Achray (also RNZN Kaniere), Loch Alvie, Loch Ard/Transvaal (SANF), Loch Arkaig, Loch Boisdale/Good Hope (SANF), Loch Craggie, Loch Cree/Natal (SANF), Loch Dunvegan, Loch Eck (also RNZN Hawae), Loch Fada, Loch Fyne, Loch Glendhu, Loch Gorm, Loch Insh, Loch Katrine (also RNZN Rotoiti), Loch Killin, Loch Killisport, Loch Lomond, Loch More, Loch Morlich (also RNZN Tutira), Loch Quoich, Loch Ruthven, Loch Scavaig, Loch Shin (also RNZN Taupo), Loch Tarbert, Loch Tralaig, Loch Veyatie (30 completed including three South African and two conversions. Six post-war transfers to RNZN)

Bay-class (see also Despatch Vessels and Survey Ships)

Bigbury Bay, Burghead Bay, Cardigan Bay, Carnarvon Bay, Cawsand Bay, Enard Bay, Largo Bay, Morecambe Bay, Mounts Bay, Padstow Bay, Porlock Bay, St Austell Bay, St Brides Bay, Start Bay, Tremadoc Bay, Veryan Bay, Whitesand Bay, Widemouth Bay, Wigtown Bay (25 completed including six conversions)

Captain-class

Bickerton, Essington, Kempthorne, Rutherford, Spragge (78 completed)
(click here for convoy escort movements of all Captain-class ships)

Colony-class

Tortola (21 completed)
(
click here for convoy escort movements of all Colony-class ships)

 

CORVETTES

Flower-class

Aubretia, Balsam, Bluebell, Clover, Gloxinia, Hollyhock, Hyacinth, Jonquil, Mignonette, Monkshood, Narcissus, Oxlip, Petunia, Rhododendron, Stonecrop, Sunflower, Tamarisk, Verbena
(click here for available convoy escort movements of Flower-class ships, including RCN and Allied Navies)

Modified Flower-class* (click here for available convoy escort movements of modified Flower-class ships, including RCN, RIN and one USN)

Castle-class

Allington Castle, Bamborough Castle, Caister Castle, Dumbarton Castle, Hadleigh Castle, Lancaster Castle, Launceston Castle
(click here for convoy escort movements of other Castle-class ships, including RCN and Norwegian Navy)

 

PATROL VESSELS
Kil-class* (click here for convoy escort movements of all Kil-class ships)

 

MINESWEEPERS

Old Hunt-class

Abingdon, Derby, Dunoon, Lydd, Saltburn, Saltash, Selkirk, Sutton

Halcyon-class

Bramble (i), Britomart, Harrier, Hazard, Hebe, Hussar, Jason, Leda, Niger, Salamander, Seagull, Sharpshooter, Sphinx (21 in class)

Bangor-class

Bangor, Blackpool, Blyth, Brixham, Bude, Eastbourne, Ilfracombe, Peterhead, Polruan, Romney, Rye

Algerine-class

Acute, Alarm, Albacore, Algerine, Bramble (ii), Brave, Cadmus, Chameleon, Cheerful, Circe, Coquette, Espiegle, Fantome, Golden Fleece, Hare, Jewel, Lennox, Liberty, Loyalty, Mutine, Onyx, Pickle, Pincher, Plucky, Polaris, Ready, Recruit, Regulus (ii), Rifleman, Rinaldo, Rosario, Spanker, Squirrel

 

RIVER GUNBOATS

World War 1 Insect-class

Aphis, Cicala, Cockchafer, Cricket, Gnat, Ladybird, Scarab

Peterel-class

Peterel

-

Sandpiper

-

Robin

Dragonfly-class

Dragonfly, Grasshopper

 

LANDING SHIP

Mercantile conversion

Royal Scotsman

 

DESPATCH VESSELS

ex-Bay-class Frigates

Alert, Surprise

 

SURVEY SHIPS

Frigate/minesweeper conversions

Cook, Dalrymple, Dampier, Owen (all ex-Bay-class Frigates), Franklin

 

DEPOT/REPAIR/BASE SHIPS

Various conversions including two ex-Loch-class frigates (the 'Havens')

Artifex (ex-Aurania), Bonaventure (ii), Derby Haven, Hecla, Iron Duke (ex-battleship), Maidstone, Medway (i), Montclare, Resource, Vindictive (ex-cruiser), Wolfe, Woodbridge Haven

 

ARMED MERCHANT CRUISERS

Converted liner Aurania (later Artifex)
(click here for convoy escort movements of other armed merchant cruisers)
   

 


HMS Dalrymple

 

SERVICE HISTORIES - PRE- and POST-WAR

 

A number of Lt Cdr Mason's ship histories cover pre- and post-war service, sometimes as summaries, sometimes in greater detail. The latter are also listed here for visitors researching the pre- and post-war history of the Royal Navy

 

PRE-WAR  to 1939

 

A - Acasta, Afridi, Ajax, Ambuscade, Ardent, Arethusa, Ashanti, Aurora - B - Bedouin C - Calcutta, Caledon, Capetown, Caradoc, Cardiff, Carlisle, Ceres, Colombo, Comet, Cossack, Coventry, Crusader, Curlew - D - Danae, Delhi, Despatch, Diomede - E - Eskimo, Exeter, Exmouth - F - Faulknor, Forester - G - Galatea, Greyhound, Gurkha - H - Harrier - K - Kent - L - Lowestoft - M - M.29, M.31. M.33, Manchester, Maori, Mashona, Matabele, Mohawk - N - Nubian - P - Punjabi - Q - Queen Elizabeth - R - Renown, Repulse, Robin, Royal Oak - S - Sharpshooter, Sikh, Somali - T - Tartar - Z - Zulu

 

 

POST-WAR from 1945

All ships that survived the war have post-war summaries, even if they went into reserve and to the breakers. However the following vessels are covered in more detail, sometimes in considerable detail:

 

A - Alacrity, Alert, Anson, Armada, Aurania - B - Barfleur, Barossa, Bigbury Bay, Burghead Bay, Bramble (ii) - C - Cardigan Bay, Carnarvon Bay, Cavalier, Cavendish, Cawsand Bay, Colossus, Constance, Cook, Cossack (ii), Cumberland - D - Dalrymple, Dampier, Derby Haven, Devonshire, Duke of York - E - Enard Bay - F - Franklin - G - Glory, Golden Fleece, Good Hope (SANF), Gravelines - H - Hawae (RNZN), Hogue, Howe - I - Implacable - J - K - Kaniere (RNZN), Kenya - King George V - L - Largo Bay, Loch Achanalt, Loch Achray, Loch Arkaig, Loch Dunvegan, Loch Eck, Loch Fada, Loch Fyne, Loch Glendhu, Loch Gorm, Loch Insh, Loch Katrine, Loch Killisport, Loch Lomond, Loch More, Loch Morlich, Loch Quoich, Loch Ruthven, Loch Scavaig, Loch Shin, Loch Tarbert, Loch Tralaig, Loch Veyatie, London - M - Maidstone, Manxman, Morecambe Bay, Mounts Bay - N - Natal (SANF), Nigeria, Newfoundland - O - Owen - P - Padstow Bay, Pelican, Polaris, Porlock Bay, Pukaki (RNZN), - Q - R - Rotoiti (RNZN), - S - St Austell Bay, St Brides Bay, Saintes, Shackleton (ex-Sharpshooter), Sharpshooter, Sluys, Start Bay, Surprise, Sussex - T - Taupo (RNZN), Theseus, Transvaal (SANF), Tremadoc Bay, Triumph (2), Tutira (RNZN), - U - Ulster, Unicorn - V - Venerable, Vengeance, Veryan Bay, Victorious - W - Whitesand Bay, Widemouth Bay, Wigtown Bay, Woodbridge Haven - Z - Zephyr

 

 

 
 

 

OTHER RESEARCHES

 

 

Operational

 

Loch-class Frigates in the Dutch East Indies 1945-1946

 

Naval-related Code Names in World War 2 - Alphabetically - Chronologically

 

Pennant Numbers

 

Royal Navy Chronology - 1946-1950 - 1951-1960 - 1961-1970

 

Royal Navy Minelaying Operations in World War 2

 

Salvage Operations by RN Frigates 1950-1964

 

 

Personnel

 

Officer/Rating Relationships in the Royal Navy 1941-1972

 

Warrant Officers in the Royal Navy

 

 

Technical

 

Allied Anti-Submarine Weapons - A Note

 

High Frequency Radio Direction Finding - HF/DF or Huff Duff - in RN Warships

 

Hydrographic Survey Work in the RN up to the 1980's

 

Modernisation of Town and Colony-class Light Cruisers

 

New Zealand's Contribution to Radar Development in World War 2

 


 

Lieutenant-Commander Geoffrey Mason RN (Rtd)

1922-2010

 

Geoff contributed a great deal to naval history over the decades, and especially to Naval-History.Net. Without his 1,000 World War 2 warship histories and other research pages, this site would be very incomplete.

He is sadly missed by his son Peter, his family, and by the wider naval history community.

Geoff Mason served in the Royal Navy from 1941 to 1972 and was promoted to Warrant Rank in 1947. Wartime service included Malta convoys and the Normandy Landings. He held ship and shore appointments at home and abroad in the Mediterranean, Persian Gulf and Far East.

 

On retirement as an Engineer Lieutenant Commander (RE), he continued his naval associations by employment with Vosper Thornycroft and British Aerospace until 1987. Research activities included design and service of LOCH and BAY Class frigates and social conditions affecting naval service. Articles published included "Pennant Numbers", "Hydrographic Surveying" and "Salvage Work by HM Ships since 1945." His Warship Service Histories amount to some 5,000 pages.

 

back to Naval-History.Net

revised 5/3/13


 

if any ads offend, please contact Naval-History.Net