Naval History Homepage and Site Search



by Lt Cdr Geoffrey B Mason RN (Rtd) (c) 2004

HMS INTREPID (D 10) -  I-class Destroyer
including Convoy Escort Movements

HMS Imperial, sister-ship (Navy Photos/Mark Teadham,  click to enlarge)

return to Contents List 

I-Class Fleet Destroyer ordered from J. S. White at Cowes in October 1935 under the 1935 Build Programme. The ship was laid down on 6th January 1936 and launched on 17th December 1936 as the 7th RN warship to carry the name, introduced in 1747 for a French Prize. It was previously used for a cruiser sunk at Zeebrugge in 1918. Build was completed on 29th July 1937 and cost £258,965 which excluded Admiralty supplied items such as weapons and communications equipment. Following a successful WARSHIP WEEK National Savings campaign in March 1942 she was adopted by the civil community of Uxbridge, then in the county of Middlesex. This Class of destroyer was designed for use as minelayers. See BRITISH DESTROYERS by E. March and Naval Staff (MINING) for more information.


B a t t l e   H o n o u r s

MINORCA 1756 - AIX 1758  - LAGOS 1759 - QUIBERON 1759 - HAVANA 1762 - MARTINIQUE 1780 - CHESAPEAKE 1781 - ST KITTS 1782 - TOULON 1793 - MARTINIQUE 1809 - ZEEBRUGGE 1918 - ATLANTIC 1939-41 - DUNKIRK 1940 - NORWAY 1941-42 - BISMARCK Action 1941 - ARCTIC 1941-43 - MALTA CONVOYS 1942 - SICILY 1943 - SALERNO 1943 - AEGEAN 1943

H e r a l d i c   D a t a

Badge: On a Field Red, a Lion Statant affronte Gold.


M o t t o

      Cela va sans dire:  'That goes without saying ‘



D e t a i l s   o f   W a r   S e r v i c e


(for more ship information,  go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search)



1 9 3 9


September             Serving with 3rd Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet.

                3rd          On passage to Malta from Gibraltar.

                11th        Transferred to Western Approaches for duty with Anti-submarine Hunting Group.

                17th        Deployed as part of escort for HM Aircraft Carrier COURAGEOUS.

                                Detached for search for U-Boat reported by merchant ship.

                                Returned to scene of sinking of HMS COURAGEOUS

                18th        Took part in rescue of survivors.


October                  Deployment in SW Approaches for Anti-submarine duties in continuation.

                14th        Participated in sinking of U45 SW of Ireland in position 50.58N 12.67W with HM Destroyers

                                INGLEFIELD, ICARUS and IVANHOE.

                21st         Joined 5th Destroyer Flotilla in Home Fleet to provide A/S defence during move of major ships

                                of Home Fleet from Scapa Flow to Loch Ewe after the sinking of HM Battleship ROYAL OAK

                                by U-Boat torpedo on 14th October.


November              Nominated for transfer to 20th Destroyer Flotilla on formation for minelaying in Home Waters.

                14th        Taken in hand for refit and conversion to minelaying role at Chatham.



                13th        Joined Flotilla after trials with minelaying equipment in the Solent.

                17th        Carried out first minelaying task in Ems Estuary with HM Destroyer IVANHOE

                                (Operation IB).

                30th        Deployed with HMS IVANHOE for first minelay of East Coast Barrier.

                                (Operation LA).

                                (For details of naval activities during 1939 see ENGAGE THE ENEMY MORE CLOSELY

                                by Corelli Barnett).


1 9 4 0


January                  Deployed for minelaying operations in Heligoland Bight with HMS IVANHOE.

                2nd         Operation EW.

                10th        Operation ID1.

                13th        Operation ID2.

                14th        Redeployed with Home Fleet for anti-submarine duties in Moray Firth


February                Home Fleet screening and anti-submarine duties in continuation.

                14th        Searched for German tanker ALTMARK with HM Cruiser ARETHUSA, HMS IVANHOE and

                                TRIBAL 4th Destroyer Flotilla.

                15th        In company with HMS IVANHOE intercepted ALTMARK which entered Josingfjord after

                                the intervention of Norwegian patrol craft.

                                Prevented from entry by Norwegian naval ships.

                                (Note: British personnel captured from mercantiles sunk by commerce raiders were rescued by

                                a Boarding Party from HM Destroyer COSSACK)

                16th        Sighted German tanker BALDUR which promptly scuttled.

                                18 of crew taken from lifeboat and made POW.

                17th        Landed prisoners at Leith.

                18th        Deployed with ships of Flotilla for A/S patrol in North Sea.


March                    Home Fleet deployment with Flotilla in continuation.

                17th        Damaged in collision with trawler OCEAN DRIFT which sank.

                18th        Under temporary repairs at Invergordon.

                22nd       Taken in hand for repair at Middlesbrough


April                       Under repair.

                27th        Rejoined Home Fleet and nominated for minelay off Norway (Operation ZMB).

                                Mine rails to be converted to Narrow Gauge at Immingham.

                30th        During passage to Scapa Flow Operation ZMB cancelled


May                        Minelay duties with Flotilla in continuation.

                6th          Rejoined Home Fleet with Broad Gauge mine rails fitted.

                9th          Norway minelaying operations cancelled because of lack of air cover.

                                Diverted on passage to Immingham to lay minefield in Heligoland Bight with H M Destroyers

                                ESK and EXPRESS (Operation ZMC).

                10th        Operation ZMC executed.

                                On completion escorted PRINCESS VICTORIA for minelaying off Dutch coast

                                (Operation CBX).

                11th        Returned to Immingham and embarked mines for continuation of minelay in East Coast Barrier

                                in BS Series Operations with HMS ESK and HMS EXPRESS.

                12th        Operation BS3.

                14th        Operation BS4.

                15th        Diverted to lay additional field off Dutch coast with HM Destroyer IMPULSIVE.

                16th        Completed minelay alone after HMS IMPULSIVE had to return with boiler defects.

                                (Operation CBX2).

                17th        Resumed Operations in BS Series with rest of Flotilla.

                                Escorted PRINCESS VICTORIA during lay and returned independently to Humber.

                                (Note: Did not take part in rescue work when HMS PRINCESS VICTORIA sank after

                                detonating a mine.)

                21st         Continued East Coast Barrier minelays with Flotilla.

                                Operation BS6 completed.

                23rd        Operation BS7.

                25th        Operation BS8.

                27th        Operation BS9.

                28th        Re-deployed for duty at Dover to assist with evacuation at Dunkirk and support against fire

                                from shore.

                                (Operation DYNAMO - For details see Naval Staff History).

                29th        Rescued survivors from ss MONA'S QUEEN on passage to beaches.

                                Embarked 661 troops from pier at Dunkirk and took passage to Dover.

                30th        Damaged in air attack at Dunkirk with some casualties.

                                Landed wounded at Dover.



                2nd         Taken in hand for repair at Middlesbrough.

                13th        Rejoined Flotilla to continue Operation BS Series with H M Auxiliary Minelayer TEVIOT

                                BANK and HM Coastal Minelayer PLOVER.

                                Carried cut Operation BS14.

                16th        Operation BS15 with HMS EXPRESS.

                19th        Escorted minelayers with HMS ESK (Operation BS16)

.               22nd       Carried out minelay with HMS ICARUS, escorted by HMS ESK and HMS IMPULSIVE.

                                (Operation BS17).

                25th        Repeated BS17 minelay (Operation BS18).

                29th        Carried out minelay with HMS EXPRESS and HMS ICARUS (Operation BS19).



                7th          Escorted minelayers with HMS ESK (Operation BS22).

                21st         Carried out minelay with Flotilla, except HMS IVANHOE (Operation BS26).

                24th        Escorted minelayers with HMS ICARUS and HMS IMPULSIVE (Operation BS27).

                26th        Carried out minelay with Flotilla escorted by Light Coastal Forces craft.

                                (Operation BS28).

                30th        Escorted HMS PLOVER and m Dutch Minelayer VAN DER ZAAN for minelay with

                                HMS ESK (Operation BS29).



                2nd         Carried out minelay with Flotilla, HMS PLOVER and Dutch VAN DER ZAAN.

                                (Operation BS30).

                6th          Although assigned to anti-invasion patrol duty deployed on lay of an additional field

                                off Dutch coast with Flotilla, except HMS IVANHOE (Operation CBX4).

                7th          Transferred to Dover Command for laying of anti-invasion minefields.

                                (Operations MP1a and MP1b).

                                (Note: Use of destroyers was preferred instead off using slower converted merchant ships.)

                12th        Resumed Operations in BS Series with Flotilla.

                13th        Escorted HMS PLOVER and Dutch VAN DER ZAAN with HMS IMPULSIVE

                                (Operation BS31).

                16th        Escorted HMS TEVIOT BANK with HMS IMPULSIVE (Operation BS32).

                28th        Escorted HMS TEVIOT BANK, HMS PLOVER and Dutch VAN DER ZAAN with HMS

                                ESK and HMS ICARUS (Operation BS36)

                31st         Deployed with HM Destroyers IVANHOE, ESK, EXPRESS and ICARUS for further minelay

                                off Dutch coast (Operation CBX5).

                                After recovery of lost paravane rejoined force in new position.

                                (Note: The delay caused avoided this ship becoming involved in the disastrous mining.

                                HMS EXPRESS, HMS ESK and HM S IVANHOE detonated mines.

                                Remained outside mined area with HMS ICARUS.

                                Returned to Humber. For full details see Naval Staff History -MINING).


September             Resumed minelaying near Goodwins based at Dover with HMS ICARUS and IMPULSIVE.

                3rd          Operation MS(a).

                5th          Operation MS(b).

                6th          Transferred to anti-invasion patrol and escort duties.


October                  Deployed for Anti-invasion patrol and escort in Nore Command.

                28th        Resumed East Coast Barrier minelays in BS Series.

                                Escorted HMS TEVIOT BANK and HMS PLOVER (Operation BS43).



                2nd         Sustained significant structural damage to propulsion machinery when detonating a mine off

                                Hartlepool during outward passage as escort for HMS TEVIOT BANK and HMS PLOVER

                                for minelay in East Coast Barrage. (Operation BS44).

                                Ship disabled and taken in tow to Hartlepool.

                3rd          Taken in hand for repair at Hartlepool.


December              Under repair.

                20th        Rejoined Flotilla on completion.


1 9 4 1



                8th          Escorted HMS TEVIOT BANK for minelay in East Coast Barrage (Operation BS48).

                12th        Escorted HMS TEVIOT BANK for test lay with M<m mine off Humber estuary.

                                (Operation BS49).

                21st         Nominated for Home Fleet minelaying operation off Fro Havet, Norway (Operation EA).

                                Passage to Scapa Flow,

                26th        Carried cut successful trial with HM Submarine SEALION using ASDIC Beacon as a

                                navigational mark.



                2nd         Passage to Norway for minelay with HM Cruisers ARETHUSA and AURORA screened

                                by HM Destroyers MATABELE and TARTAR.

                                (Note: Operation EA was cancelled on passage due to weather conditions.).

                11th        Re-deployed for minelaying off French coast with HMS ICARUS.

                20th        Carried out minelay off Brest escorted by ships of 5th Destroyer Flotilla. (Operation GS).

                22nd       Carried out minelay off He de Bas with HMS IMPULSIVE, escorted by MTB's

                26th        Carried out lay of magnetic mines off Cap D'Antifer with HM Destroyers ICARUS and

                                IMPULSIVE escorted by HM Destroyers VANSITTART and WIVERN (Operation JL).


March                    Minelaying duties in Channel in continuation.

                20th        Carried out minelay from Dartmouth to position off lie de Bas escorted by ships of 5th

                                Destroyer Flotilla and four ML's (Operation GU).

                22nd       Carried out minelay between Le Havre and Cherbourg, escorted by H M Destroyers FERNIE,

                                TYNEDALE and CLEVELAND with additional cover (Operation JN)

                28th        Laid minefield off Brest escorted by 5th Destroyer Flotilla (Operation GX).

                31st         Repeated minelay off Brest (Operation GZ).


April                       Minelaying duties in Channel in continuation.

                8th          Carried out minelay alone on Le Havre to Cherbourg shipping route to hinder use by German

                                warships. Escorted by HM Escort Destroyers CLEVELAND and HMS FERNIE.

                                (Operation JO).

                12th        Planned minelay west of Ushant cancelled (Operation HA)

                20th        Carried cut minelay off Triagoz, Brittany with HMS ICARUS and HMS IMPULSIVE.

                                (Operation HB in place of Operation HA),

                21st         Withdrawn from minelaying operations.

                                Nominated for Fleet duties 3rd Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet.

                                Took passage to Immingham for conversion

                26th        Converted in commercial shipyard at Immingham.

                                (Note: After torpedo tubes and guns refitted.)

                                On completion returned to Scapa Flow to join Flotilla.


May                        Deployed with Flotilla in Home Fleet.

                6th          Part of escort for ships of 1st Minelaying Squadron with HM Destroyers BRIGHTON

                                and ST MARY'S during Northern Barrage minelay in Faeroes-Iceland Gap. (Operation SN9A).

                16th        Deployed for anti-submarine escort duties in North Atlantic based at Hvalfjord, Iceland.

                                Joined escort for Convoy HX125 to reinforce defence.

                                (See U-BOAT WAR IN THE ATLANTIC (HMSO) and SEEK AND STRIKE by W Hackmann

                                for details of deployments of escorts and submarines in 1941.)

                23rd        Deployed with screen for Home Fleet units during search for German battleship BISMARCK

                                in NW Approaches

                24th        Detached to refuel in Iceland.

                                Return delayed by engine defects.

                27th        Rejoined Fleet screen after sinking of BISMARCK.


June                        Returned to Scapa Flow with Fleet.

                                (Note: Home Fleet destroyers came under air attacks on return passage.)

                5th          Taken in hand for repair at Hull commercial shipyard.

                15th        On completion rejoined Flotilla at Scapa Flow.

                22nd       Deployed with screen for Home Fleet units covering air operations by HM Aircraft Carriers

                                FURIOUS and VICTORIOUS on Kirkenes and Petsamo (Operation EF).

                                During return passage rating died after serious injury on deck in bad weather.


July                         Home Fleet duties with Flotilla in continuation.


August                  Home Fleet duties with Flotilla in continuation.

                                Nominated for refit and took passage to Thames.

                9th          Deployed with HM Destroyers BULLDOG, CASTLETON, CHARLESTOWN, ECHO,

                                WHITEHALL, WINCHELSEA and WITCH as escort for Convoy WS8C during passage

                                from Clyde to Scapa Flow (Operation PILGRIM-originally TONIC)

                                (Note: This convoy of 18 ships including Landing Ships, loaded Troopships, MT Ships and

                                RFA Tankers was to wait at Scapa Flow pending a political decision to carry out

                                occupation of the Azores for use as a forward base for ships and aircraft providing

                                defence for Atlantic shipping

                10th        Arrived at Scapa Flow with WS8C

                15th        Operation cancelled and sailed from Scapa Flow as escort for return passage of WS8C

                                to Clyde with HM Destroyers ANTELOPE, CASTLETON, CHARLESTOWN. ,DOUGLAS,

                                GEORGETOWN, LEAMINGTON and SALADIN.

                                Nominated for refit and took passage to Thames

                29th        Taken in hand for refit in commercial shipyard at Tilbury.


September             Under refit.


October                  Carried out harbour trials

                25th        Rejoined Flotilla and worked up at Scapa Flow for operational service.


November              Deployed off Iceland for anti-submarine submarine support of Atlantic convoys..

                                Nominated for escort of Russian convoy during passage from Iceland to Murmansk.

                14th        Escorted Russian Convoy PQ3 with HM Cruiser KENYA and HM Destroyer BEDOUIN.

                24th        Participated in bombardment of enemy positions at Vardo during offensive sweep

                                with HMS KENYA, HMS BEDOUIN and two Russian destroyers.

                                (For details of all Russian Convoys see CONVOY! by P Kemp, CONVOYS TO RUSSIA by

                                RA Ruegg, ARCTIC CONVOYS by R Woodman and THE RUSSIAN CONVOYS by B


                28th        Deployed with escort for returning Convoy OP3 with HMS BEDOUIN.



                2nd         Detached from QP3 to join HM destroyers OFFA and ONSLOW as screen for HM Cruisers

                                BERWICK and KENYA returning to UK with RAF personnel from Murmansk.

                7th          Resumed duty with Home Fleet in Flotilla.

                                Took passage to Murmansk to join screen for HM Cruiser KENT during return passage

                                to UK

                25th        At Murmansk for escort of HM Cruiser KENT with Foreign Secretary embarked.

                29th        Arrived at Scapa Flow with HMS KENT.


1 9 4 2


January                  Home Fleet deployment in continuation.


February                Nominated for Russian Convoy escort.

                5th          Deployed as screen for HM Cruiser NIGERIA with HM Destroyer FAULKNOR to provide

                                cover for passage of Convoy PQ9/10.

                10th        Detached with HMS FAULKNOR to join returning convoy QP7.

                15th        Detached from QP7 and resumed Home Fleet duties with Flotilla.



                1st           Part of Home Fleet screen during cover of Russian Convoy PQ12 and return Convoy QP8.

                11th        Took part in unsuccessful search off Norway with HM Destroyers FAULKNOR, ICARUS,

                                FURY, BEDOUIN, ESKIMO and TARTAR in intercept German battleship TIRPITZ after air

                                attacks by HM Aircraft Carrier VICTORIOUS on 9th March.

                                Nominated for refit and took passage to Humber.

                24th        Taken in hand for refit in commercial shipyard at Grimsby.


April                       Under refit.

                30th        On completion of post refit trials took passage to Scapa Flow and joined 3rd Destroyer Flotilla.



                3rd          Sailed from Scapa Flow with HM Destroyer ECHO, US Destroyers USS LANG and USS

                                STERETT as screen for US aircraft carrier USS WASP during Atlantic passage to Gibraltar

                                with aircraft for delivery Malta (Operation BOWERY).

                8th          Passage to Malta as Force W for screening of USS WASP with same destroyers.

                                Joined by HM Battlecruiser RENOWN, HM Cruiser CHARYBDIS, HM Destroyers VIDETTE,

                                PARTRIDGE, ITHURIEL, WESTCOTT, WISHART, WRESTLER and ANTELOPE with

                                HM Aircraft Carrier EAGLE, HM Destroyers GEORGETOWN, SALISBURY for delivery of

                                17 aircraft to Malta not carried out previously.

                9th          On completion of launch of aircraft returned to Gibraltar and took passage to rejoin Home Fleet.

                10th        Passage to Scapa Flow with HMS RENOWN and destroyers detached from Home Fleet for this


                                For details see MALTA CONVOYS and Naval Staff History.)

                15th        Resumed Home Fleet deployment

                23rd        Part of screen for HM Battleship DUKE OF YORK, US battleship USS WASHINGTON, HMS

                                VICTORIOUS, HM Cruiser LONDON and US cruiser WICHITA with eight other destroyers

                                from Home Fleet and four US Navy destroyers providing Distant Cover for passage of Russian

                                Convoy PQ16 and returning QP12.

                31st         Diverted to carry cut anti-submarine search after U-Boat threat reported by HM Destroyer

                                NEWARK to minelaying operation in Denmark Strait by ships of the 1st Minelaying Squadron

                                covered by HM Cruiser MANCHESTER (Operation SNJ2).

                                No contact made. Later it was established there was no German submarine in area



                2nd         Independent passage to Murmansk.

                26th        Joined escorted of returning Convoy OP 13 with HM Destroyer INGLEFIELD.



                3rd          Detached from QP13 and took passage to embark ammunition and spares for escorts held at

                                Murmansk to await sailing of next return convoy

                                (Note: This had been delayed after the disastrous dispersal of previous Convoy PQ17.

                                See above references.)

                                Made independent passage to Murmansk with HMS INGLEFIELD

                                Embarked passengers including survivors from HM Cruiser EDINBURGH for return.


August                  Nominated for detached service in support of Malta relief operation.

                5th          Deployed with HM Destroyers FORESIGHT, FURY, ICARUS, LAFOREY, LIGHTNING,

                                VANSITTART, VANSITTART, WESTCOTT and WRESTLER as screen for HM

                                Aircraft Carriers ARGUS, EAGLE, INDOMITABLE, VICTORIOUS, HM Cruisers PHOEBE

                                and SIRIUS during special exercises in Atlantic to carry out procedures for Fighter Direction

                                and air defence during planned Malta relief operation (Exercise BERSERK)

                                (Note: HMS ARGUS was deployed for provision of support during exercise)

                8th          On completion of exercise took passage to refuel at Gibraltar with BERSERK ships, except

                                HMS ARGUS, prior to joining military Convoy WS21 for screening duties during passage

                                to Malta.

                11th        Joined WS21S as part of Force Z and under submarine attack during which HMS EAGLE was

                                torpedoed and sunk.

                                Took part in rescue of 22 survivors from HMS EAGLE.

                                Under heavy and sustained air attacks during which HMS INDOMITABLE was damaged.

                12th        Transferred to Force X which was to escort WS21 ships through Sicilian Narrows when Force

                                Z remained to the west of Pantellaria

                                (Note: Other ships in Force Z were:

                                HM Cruisers CAIRO, KENYA, MANCHESTER and NIGERIA.

                                HM Destroyers ASHANTI, FURY, ICARUS, PATHFINDER, PENN, BICESTER,

                                WILTON, LEDBURY, WILTON and BRAMHAM

                                For details of the valiant and successful defence of this convoy and the price paid see

                                PEDESTAL by Peter C Smith, MALTA CONVOYS and Naval Staff History.).

                13th        Deployed in minesweeping role ahead of convoy during transit of Narrows.

                                Under attacks by Torpedo Boats

                                (Note: Threat of attack by Italian Cruiser Squadron never materialised.)

                                Detached from WS21S on arrival off Grand Harbour and returned with surviving warships of

                                Force X to rejoin Force Z waiting off Algiers.

                14th        Rejoined Force Z off Bougie.

                15th        Arrived at Gibraltar with Force Z

                19th        Passage to Scapa Flow to rejoin Home Fleet.


September             Rejoined Flotilla in Home Fleet for Russian Convoy duty.

                                Present at Scapa Flow for visit by Prime Minister prior to deployment.

                9th          Part of Force B in the Fighting Escort for Convoy PQ18 with HM Destroyers MILNE,

                                MARTIN, METEOR, FAULKNOR, FURY and IMPULSIVE for passage to Kola Inlet.

                17th        Detached from PQ18 with Fighting Escort and joined returning Convoy QP14.

                21st         Took part in anti-submarine attacks with HM Destroyer ESKIMO after HM Destroyer

                                SOMALI was torpedoed. Remained with HMS SOMALI during tow by HMS ASHANTI.

                24th        Assisted in rescue of survivors when HMS SOMALI sank.


October                  Home Fleet deployment in continuation.

                13th        Detached to embark Medical unit for passage to Archangel with HM Cruiser ARGONAUT and

                                HM Destroyer OBDURATE.

                                Returned with RAF aircrew.


November              Nominated for escort of return Convoy QP15 from Archangel

                                (Note: This was the final QP series convoy and departure had been delayed by lack of suitable

                                escorts for an inward convoy due to the extensive commitments to provide support for

                                landings in North Africa (Operation TORCH)

                                Passage to meet QP15 with HM Destroyers ECHO, FAULKNOR, ICARUS and IMPULSIVE.

                                (Note: Cruiser Cover was provided by HM Cruisers SUFFOLK and NORFOLK with

                                destroyer screen and three submarines were deployed to intercept any attempt to attack

                                by German warships based at Altenfjord .

                20th        Joined QP 15 and relieved Local Escort from Archangel.

                                Formed Ocean Escort with HM AA Ship ULSTER QUEEN. HM Minesweeper SALAMANDER

                                and four corvettes which had escorted convoy from Archangel with two Russian destroyers.

                22nd       HMS ECHO detached on relief by HM Destroyers LEDBURY and MIDDLETON.

                23rd        HM Destroyers MUSKETEER, ORWELL and OAKLEY joined Ocean Escort..

                26th        Detached from Ocean Escort with HM Destroyers FAULKNOR, ICARUS and IMPULSIVE

                                (Note: Ships may have required to refuel as they did not rejoin QP15)


December              Nominated for refit at commercial shipyard and took passage to Humber.

                2nd         Taken in hand.


1 9 4 3


January                  Under refit.

                17th        On completion of post refit trials took passage to Scapa Flow to join 8th Destroyer Flotilla


February                Nominated for screening of Home Fleet ships providing cover for Russian Convoy passage.

                7th          Part of destroyer screen for Hone Fleet units on passage to Iceland.

                21st         Escorted HM Cruiser SCYLLA with HM Destroyers ECLIPSE, IMPULSIVE, FURY and

                                Polish ORKAN to reinforce escort of Russian Convoy JW53

                27th        Detached from JW53



                1st           Joined escort for return Convoy RA53 with HM Cruiser SCYLLA and HM Destroyers

                                OBEDIENT and OBDURATE.

                7th          Detached from RA53 with same ships and returned to Scapa Flow.

                18th        Escorted HM Destroyer MILNE from Scrabster carrying King George VI to visit Home

                                Fleet at Scapa Flow.


April                       Detached with ships of Flotilla for temporary duty as 4th Escort Group in Western

                                Approaches for Atlantic convoy defence.

                                Escorted HM Cruiser BELFAST during patrol in Denmark Strait.


May                        Returned to Scapa Flow as escort for HM Battleship ANSON.

                                Atlantic convoy support in continuation with Group.


June                        Resumed Home Fleet duties with Flotilla.

                5th          Attended National Savings Campaign event at Lerwick.

                17th        Redeployed with 8th Destroyer Flotilla ships and nominated for service in Mediterranean.

                                Escorted Home Fleet units on passage to Gibraltar for Sicily landing (Operation HUSKY)

                23rd        Deployed in Western Mediterranean as screen for Fleet units.


July                         Detached for duty in Eastern Mediterranean for escort of Fleet units covering passage of

                                military convoys to Sicily.

                7th          Sailed from Alexandria

                9th          Joined screen for HM Battleships NELSON, RODNEY, WARSPITE and VALIANT,

                                HM Aircraft Carriers INDOMITABLE and FORMIDABLE deployed with cruisers and

                                destroyers to prevent interference by Italian fleet during landings.

                12th        Escorted HMS WARSPITE to Malta to refuel and for return for gunfire support.

                13th        Deployed for patrol and naval gunfire support duties off Sicily


August                  Support of military operations in continuation.



                2nd         Part of escort for HMS WARSPITE and HMS VALIANT during bombardment of

                                Calabrian coast before British landings on mainland of Italy (Operation BAYTOWN).

                9th          Deployed with Force H for screening duties during assault at Salerno

                                (Operation AVALANCHE).

                10th        Escorted HMS WARSPITE and HMS VALIANT to meet surrendered Italian Fleet and

                                make a triumphant entry into Malta.

                12th        Deployed for support of landings at Salerno.

                16th        Transferred Levant Command with Flotilla to reinforce defence of Aegean islands against

                                German operations after Italian surrender.

                17th        Intercepted convoy off Stampalia and sank submarine chaser UJ2104.

                18th        Embarked man of 1st Durham Light Infantry at Haifa for passage to Leros.

                                Took passage from Leros to Alexandria for transport troops and stores to Leros.

                19th        Passage to Leros from Alexandria.

                21st         Returned to Alexandria with HM Destroyer ECHO

                25th        Sailed from Alexandria for interception of convoys in Aegean.

                                Diverted to Leros whilst on passage

                26th        Under air attack at Port Laki, Leros.

                                Bomb hit amidships caused major damage in Boiler Rooms and disabled ship.

                                Moved to anchor in less vulnerable position to effect repairs.

                                In subsequent air raid hit aft and stem blown off.

                                Ship abandoned and took in water.

                27th        Capsized and sank. 15 of ship’s company were killed.

                                Survivors were taken to Beirut


S p e c i a l   N o t e


Attention is  drawn to the book INTREPID by George Mack which is an account of the war  service of  this ship. In 1964 the name INTREPID was carried forward for the seventh time when given to the Assault Ship HMS INTREPID. She is still currently is service but will be replaced by HMS OCEAN.






by Don Kindell


This convoy list has not been cross-checked with the text above






Date convoy sailed

Joined convoy as escort

Convoy No.

Left convoy

Date convoy arrived








MB 008/1





DB 010





HG 001





TC 011





OB 341A





PQ 003





QP 003





PQ 009





QP 007





PQ 012





PQ 016





QP 012





QP 013





PQ 018





QP 014





QP 015





JW 053





RA 053





KMF 020A








(Note on Convoys)


back to Contents List
or Naval-History.Net

revised 31/7/11
further editing and formatting is required