Naval History Homepage and Site Search



Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved

1st - 28th FEBRUARY 1945 -  in date, ship/unit & name order


Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

HMS Gloucester, light cruiser

(CyberHeritage, click photographs for enlargements)

on to March 1945



(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists




Background Events - January-April 1945

Russians reach Germany, Indian Ocean operations, British inshore & Russian convoy battles continue, US takes Iwo Jima, British Pacific Fleet in action, Okinawa invaded, Defeat of Germany



Thursday, 1 February 1945


"Rimau", Z Special Unit

 MARSH, Frederick W L, Able Seaman, B 3666 (RANR), (Leeuwin (RAN)), POW, MPK



 CORK, Samuel H, Leading Stoker, D/K 19253, POW, died


FAA, 1771 Sqn, Implacable, air crash

 HARROLD, James B, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 HUGHES, Thomas H, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK



 SALTER, William R, Able Seaman, D/JX 165780, POW, died


RM 42 Commando, Burma operations

 BEAMAN, Thomas E, Marine, PO/X 110697, DOWS


Scotian (RCN)

 KENNEDY, Wilfred J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, V/47378 (RCNVR), died


Sea Serpent

 DEVOTE, Robert J, Able Seaman, P/J 54910, illness, died



 DALTON, Alison S F, Leading WRNS, 25497, DOWS



 BLACKBURN, Albert, Able Seaman, P/JX 172340, DOWS



Friday, 2 February 1945



 CARTER, Horace W R, Rigger, RNSR, R/SR 55716, DOWS



 MORTIMORE, Arthur E, Marine, PLY/22647, POW, died


Fox, executed as POW's

 BURGESS, Neville A, Able Seaman, C/JX 354547, killed

 HISCOCK, Harold, Petty Officer, RNPS, LT/JX 186665, killed

 WEST, Andrew A, Able Seaman, D/JX 363264, killed



 MERRINGTON, John S, Marine, PO/X 108962, MPK



 LEE, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 252649, DOWS



 BOWES, Donald G, Leading Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 28061, DOWS



 CREEK, Arthur, Ty/Corporal, RM, PLY/X 100086, killed



 FORD, William C G, Surgeon Commander (D), road accident, died



 KAMARI, Bin H A H, Signalman, MN 1047 (Malay Section), POW, died



 GODWIN, John, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, executed as POW, MPK


RM 42 Commando, Burma operations

 JACQUES, Henry, Ty/Act/Sergeant, RM, EX/3142, DOWS


RM Engineers, F Company

 WHITE, Hubert S, Marine, RME 16072, illness, died



 PROBER, Nahum, Lieutenant (E), RNR, road accident, killed



Saturday, 3 February 1945



 PETRIE, David, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 125111, MPK



 RICHARDS, Henry C, Py/Stores Assistant, P/MX 580737, DOWS


FAA, 759 Sqn, Heron, air crash

 WADDINGTON, Peter, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed


Hamla (RIN), Burma operations

 GHULAM, Haidar, Able Seaman, 101866 (RIN), died

 NAGU, Asdu B A, Motor Engineer 1c, 75787 (RIN), died


Kenya RNVR

 DHIBA, Ngumi, Ordinary Seaman, KN 638 (Kenya RNVR), killed


Lonsdale (RAN)

 MORTON, Nellie B, WRNS Driver, WR 2284 (RAN), illness, died



 FACEY, Eric, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/BD/X 1618, killed


Pembroke II

 FRENCH, Robert G, Canteen Manager, C/NX 2514, illness, died



 RICHARDSON, Richard, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 654557, MPK


RM 40 Commando, Italian operations

 MARSHALL, Lionel G B, Ty/Act/Captain, RM, DOW


RM 41 Commando

 BROOKES, Arthur, Marine, EX 4665, DOWS



Sunday, 4 February 1945


Dalhousie (RIN)

 IBRAHIM, Haidar B, Driver 2c, 74273 (RIN), died



 KING, Lord H, Petty Officer, RNPS, LT/JX 218419, illness, died



 CAMPBELL, Albert S, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 82335, MPK


MMS.68, ship loss

 BLACK, Robert, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 163357, MPK

 CLIMPSON, Reginald E, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 210718, MPK

 FORDER, Fred E, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 300903, MPK

 GREGG, John T, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 281355, killed

 HASKAYNE, Stanley, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 355462, MPK

 JONES, George I, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 151604, MPK

 LONGHURST, Albert F, Seaman, LT/JX 255536, MPK

 MARR, Andrew S, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 185405, MPK

 MURRAY, Frank C V, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 RITCHIE, Andrew, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 241770, MPK

 ROGERS, John C, Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 29349, MPK

 WARNER, Robert S, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK



 BAVIN, Sidney A, Able Seaman, C/JX 316741, MPK



 ROBERTS, William F, Able Seaman, P/SSX 32294, DOWS


Varsova (RIN)

 MUHAMMAD, Afzal, Stoker 2c, 17198 (RIN), died


Victory, illness

 GARVEY, Joseph, Able Seaman, P/JX 294509, died


Western Isles, illness

 STATTON, Thomas, Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 58045, died



Monday, 5 February 1945


Elementary Flight Training School, No.13, St Eugene, air crash

 HAMBLIN, Edward, Ty/Act/Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 606026, killed


FAA, 759 Sqn, Heron, air crash

 TITLEY, Ronald G, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed


Grasshopper, as POW

 HOUGHTON, Jack, Able Seaman, P/JX 219794, died



 AINSCOUGH, Jack, Able Seaman, D/JX 176309, killed


RM 41 Commando, Dutch operations

 BRANDON, Charles, Marine, CH/X 107996, killed

 RATCLIFF, Kenneth L, Marine, PLY/X 103381, MPK

 WILLIAMS, David, Marine, PLY/X 104882, MPK


RM 46 Commando, accident

 DEWBERRY, Charles W, Marine, CH/X 113021, died


Victory, illness

 HIGGS, William H, Able Seaman, P/J 27922, died



Tuesday, 6 February 1945


Beehive, road accident

 HEAD, Francis J, Lieutenant, RNVR, died

 POWELL, Francis F, Lieutenant, RNVR, died


Collingwood, illness

 HUTCHINSON, William, Able Seaman, C/JX 418459, died


Drake, illness

 MUDGE, Frederick E, Master at Arms, D/M 39593, died


FAA, 842 Sqn, Campania, air operations

 SMYTH, Robert J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK


LCI(L).136, illness

 BLACKMORE, William R, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 367669, died



 HARRIS, Frank J, Able Seaman, D/JX 568848, DOWS


Tana, illness

 WISHART, James, Chief Ordnance Artificer, P/MX 52064, died



Wednesday, 7 February 1945


Drake, illness

 BRIDGE, Richard, Stoker 1c, D/K 23948, died


Elementary Flying Training School, No.13, St Eugene, air crash

 HUNTER, George, Ty/Act/Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 606399, killed



 CHRISTIE, Charles P, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 280682, DOWS


RM Portsmouth Division, illness

 RICHARDSON, George W, Marine, PO/16252, died


Royal Indian Naval Volunteer Reserve

 CROWE, Dennis B, Sub Lieutenant, RINVR, MPK


Victory, illness

 CROSS, Cyril D, Commander (S), RNR, died



Thursday, 8 February 1945


Encounter, as POW

 HEAP, George, Able Seaman, C/JX 184002, died


FAA, 815 Sqn, Landrail, flying Barracuda, air crash

 JOHNSON, Frederick, Ty/Act/Petty Officer (A), FAA/FX 114955, MPK

 TUNNICLIFFE, Timothy J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 WILSON, Frank, Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK


RM Chatham Division, illness

 FIELD, Maurice, Marine, CH/X 106945, died


Sultan, as POW

 HEELEY, Harry, Act/Leading Wireman, P/JX 200173, died



Friday, 9 February 1945


Feroze (RIN)

 HUSAIN, Muhamman, Deck Serang, 71621 (RIN), died


Givenchy (RCN)

 HIGGINBOTHAM, John E, Sub Lieutenant, RCNVR, died



 HAYWARD, Richard J, Able Seaman, D/JX 369824, DOWS



 YARWOOD, Leonard, Able Seaman, C/JX 542855, killed



 CHATER, Reginald H, Able Seaman, C/JX 657060, DOWS


Stadacona (RCN)

 DUMBERRY, Lucien J, Telegraphist, V/60835 (RCNVR), died



 HAMMOND, George K, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 656703, MPK



 LYON, Peter, Able Seaman, D/JX 422399, DOWS



Saturday, 10 February 1945



 ROSS, Alexander, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 265497, DOWS



 HARRIS, John W, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 568527, DOWS


Encounter, as POW

 CURNICK, Ronald R, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 100719, died



 BROMLEY, Jack, Able Seaman, P/JX 267732, DOWS


FAA, 894 Sqn, Indefatigable, air crash

 AGARD-BUTLER, Guy D, Lieutenant, MPK


French Navy, illness

 GAUTIER, Louis, Signalman, FN 10726 (French Navy), died


Illustrious, illness

 MAIDMENT, Norman, Marine, PO/X 4050, died



 PRICE, Peter E, Able Seaman, P/JX 321235, DOWS


President III, illness

 ROBY, Hugh A, Able Seaman, P/JX 267026, died


RM 27th Battalion

 MARTIN, Daniel, Marine, PO/X 120736, DOWS


South African Naval Force

 TREISMAN, Gerald, Steward, 584730 V (SANF), died


Stonefly, accident

 TUCKER, Ernest P, Skipper, RNR, died



Sunday, 11 February 1945



 HUMPHREY, James W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 151908, DOWS


Encounter, as POW

 HEFFERMAN, Nelson J, Able Seaman, 68576 (SANF), died

 KITCHEN, William, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 72663, died


Exeter, as POW

 MCKENZIE, Royce, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 70451, died


FAA, 809 Sqn, Stalker, air crash

 JOHNSON, George, Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed


ML.183, ship loss

 ARNOLD, John D, Petty Officer Motor Mechanic, P/MX 502660, killed

 CONWAY, Terence S, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 90460, MPK

 ROWLAND, James, Stoker 1c, C/KX 162203, killed

Naval Consulate Staff Officer, Valpariso, Chile

 SHEPHERD, Eric L McM, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, illness, died


Nizam (RAN), lost overboard

 HILL, Garnet J, Ordinary Seaman, H 2725 (RANR), MPK

 HOLLOWAY, Leslie A, Ordinary Seaman, PA 4696 (RANR), MPK

 KERR, Alfred G, Able Seaman, S 8275 (RANR), MPK

 KEYS, Victor C, Able Seaman, S 7606 (RANR), MPK

 MILICH, Allen W, Able Seaman, PA 2184 (RANR), MPK

 MILLS, Keith J, Ordinary Seaman, PA 4702 (RANR), MPK

 POULTON, John, Stoker, PA 4871 (RANR), MPK

 RICHARDSON, Vincent G, Able Seaman, PM 4069 (RANR), MPK

 RYDER, Colin S, Act/Leading Seaman, W 1225 (RANR), MPK

 WALLACE-BARNETT, John S, Ordinary Seaman, B 5081 (RANR), MPK


Persier, steamship

 PHILLIPS, John U, Convoy Signalman, C/JX 171112, (President III, O/P), MPK

 WOOD, Edmund, Commander, RNR, (Lucifer, O/P), MPK


Philomel (RNZN), illness

 PURFLETT, Richard M, Ordinary Seaman, 10421 (RNZN), died



 CLOW, Malcolm J, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, died



Monday, 12 February 1945


Drake, illness

 WATTS, Edwin G F R, Leading Writer, D/MX 72410, died


Exeter, as POW

 BANCE, Sidney A, Musician, RMB/X 68, died

 UNIACKE, Michael, Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 23867, died


FAA, 879 Sqn, Attacker, air crash

 CROSS, Donald V, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed


LCA, 780th Flotilla, Burma operations

 GLASS, Frank A, Marine, CH/X 111724, killed

 ROBBINS, Geoffrey F E, Ty/Act/Ty/Corporal, RM, PO/X 118012, killed


LCS(M), 902nd Flotilla, Dutch operations

 SUMMERS, David J, Marine, CH/X 112514, MPK



 GLENNON, Joseph, Stoker 1c, D/KX 136929, DOWS


President, illness

 VERTUE, Marcus B, Commander, died



 HOWELL, Walter T, Steward, 68141, MPK


Talwar (RIN)

 THOLASI, (no first name listed), Topass, 28491 (RIN), died


Victorious, lost overboard

 WEBBER, Joseph A, Able Seaman, D/JX 286136, DOWS


VN.14 D8B Saker, air crash

 FOULSTONE, Reginald S, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed



Tuesday, 13 February 1945


Belfast, fire

 BROWN, Thomas W, Leading Canteen Assistant, C/NX 2661, died


Byrsa, illness

 GRECH, Giovanni, Steward, E/LX 21721, died


Denbigh Castle, ship loss

 ATKINSON, John, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 575021, MPK

 BETTANY, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 541380, MPK

 CHARLES, Leighton H, Telegraphist, D/JX 327365, DOW

 EALEY, Lawrence C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 541388, MPK

 JAMES, Rowland K, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 342214, MPK

 MACSWEEN, Neil, Petty Officer, RNR, D/X 9811 B, killed

 PATTERSON, Aubrey, Coder, D/JX 293539, MPK

 SMART, Walter W, Able Seaman, D/JX 302599, MPK

 SMITH, Thomas F J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 537736, MPK

 TAYLOR, John A C, Able Seaman, D/JX 566787, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Stanley, Able Seaman, D/JX 220791, MPK


Drake, illness

 STIVEY, Joseph R, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, D/M 4369, died


Encounter, as POW

 RUSSELL, Edmund, Petty Officer Cook, P/M 38592, died


FAA, 759 Sqn, Heron, air crash

 SCRIMINGER, Richard C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed



 FALLON, Kenneth J, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 518901, DOWS


MTB.710, surface action

 COOKE, Leslie J, Able Seaman, C/JX 221207, killed

 HARWOOD, William R, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 135862, killed



Wednesday, 14 February 1945


29th MTB.Flotilla (RCN), ship loss

 BAHLEDA, Stephen H, Telegraphist, V/49972 (RCNVR), killed

 ROUTH, John M, Motor Mechanic, 47028 (RCN), killed

 WELLINGTON, William E, Petty Officer Motor Mechanic, V/62372 (RCNVR), killed



 PORTER, John, Able Seaman, P/SSX 35659, DOWS


Caroline, illness

 GAFFNEY, Stanislaus, Warrant Writer, died


OSTEND HARBOUR, fire and explosion, after cigarette thrown into fuel-contaminated harbour


Midge, attached to MTB Flotilla

 PINHORN, Alfred W, Petty Officer Motor Mechanic, P/MX 552254, MPK


MTB.255, ship loss

 ANDERSON, George, Able Seaman, C/JX 270127, MPK

 D'ARCY, Francis H S, Leading Seaman, P/JX 265924, MPK

 DAY, Harry M, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 DRUMMOND, Robert, Able Seaman, C/JX 641710, MPK

 LEAGAS, Leslie G, Able Seaman, C/JX 408530, MPK

 NIGHTINGALE, Cyril R, Able Seaman, P/JX 444126, killed

 POPE, Charles W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 140255, MPK

 SIMPSON, Herbert A, Act/Chief Motor Mechanic 4c, P/MX 99943, MPK

 STOKER, Stephen, Able Seaman, C/JX 379122, MPK

 WEBSTER, Ernest W, Telegraphist, D/JX 357777, MPK


MTB.438, ship loss

 CROYDON, Arthur E, Able Seaman, D/JX 162128, MPK

 DREW, Roy B, Ty/Leading Seaman, D/JX 177448, killed

 FARNELL, George A C, Able Seaman, P/JX 503783, MPK

 RICHARDS, Stanley J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 597103, MPK


MTB.444, ship loss

 ALLAN, James, Able Seaman, C/JX 655633, MPK

 CHURCH, Reginald A, Petty Officer Motor Mechanic, P/MX 126168, MPK

 DOYLE, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 396336, MPK

 RICE, George L, Act/Stoker 1c, P/KX 528048, MPK


MTB.459 (RCN), ship loss

 GAUTHIER, Joseph A R, Able Seaman, V/43226 (RCNVR), killed


MTB.461 (RCN), ship loss

 BOND, Neil A, Able Seaman, V/78911 (RCNVR), killed

 BYRNE, John E, Able Seaman, V/49186 (RCNVR), killed

 CRANG, William R N, Able Seaman, V/45674 (RCNVR), killed

 HARPER, Melvin R, Ordinary Telegraphist, V/81200 (RCNVR), killed

 HUNTER, Ian W, Motor Mechanic, V/12919 (RCNVR), killed

 LONG, Charles W, Stoker, V/55625 (RCNVR), killed

 MACRAE, Ralph R, Leading Seaman, V/4933 (RCNVR), killed

 MOTLEY, David C, Able Seaman, V/30077 (RCNVR), killed

 NEWBIGGING, William I, Able Seaman, V/65926 (RCNVR), killed


MTB.462 (RCN), ship loss

 BROWN, Wilfred L, Able Seaman, V/17835 (RCNVR), killed

 CATHCART, Norman, Able Seaman, V/70152 (RCNVR), killed

 LONG, Gordon P, Ordinary Seaman, V/79998 (RCNVR), killed

 PURDY, Gordon F, Stoker 1c, V/52969 (RCNVR), killed

 WATT, John A, Stoker, V/36850 (RCNVR), killed

 WRIGHT, James B W, Able Seaman, V/26288 (RCNVR), killed


MTB.465 (RCN), ship loss

 BRUSH, John C, Ordinary Telegraphist, V/78763 (RCNVR), killed

 CROSS, Albert J, Ordinary Seaman, V/63983 (RCNVR), killed

 KENNY, James A, Able Seaman, V/41347 (RCNVR), killed

 NAYDO, Michael J, Able Seaman, V/16364 (RCNVR), killed

 PARK, William R, Able Seaman, V/48704 (RCNVR), killed

 VASEY, Joseph W, Able Seaman, P/JX 349225, MPK


MTB.466 (RCN), ship loss

 HALE, William F, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, killed


MTB.485 (RCN)

 DICK, Benson G, Able Seaman, V/17800 (RCNVR), killed



 MILLER, Albert T, Petty Officer Motor Mechanic, P/MX 635317, MPK

 PHILLIPS, Glyndw M, Able Seaman, P/JX 168620, MPK

 SHORE, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/JX 362047, MPK



 GALBRAITH, Norman J, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed



 GOWING, Roy A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 RILEY, John N, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed


MTB.776, ship loss

 LEATHAM, John, Telegraphist, P/JX 677215, MPK


MTB.789, ship loss

 WATSON, Leonard, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 707666, MPK


MTB.791, ship loss

 COLMAN, Aaron, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 539276, MPK

 WHALES, Joseph, Able Seaman, D/JX 568696, MPK


MTB.798, ship loss

 BURTON, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 304157, MPK

 CHAMBERS, Thomas C, Able Seaman, C/JX 354328, MPK

 ELWELL, Daniel, Stoker 1c, D/KX 595741, MPK

 JOHNSON, Christopher W, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 153295, MPK

 ROBINSON, Samuel J, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 204400, MPK

 WALKINSHAW, Thomas W, Able Seaman, C/JX 579799, MPK



Royal Roads (RCN)

 ROSE, John W, Chief Petty Officer Steward, 40250 (RCN), died


Shrapnel, illness

 WHITTLE, Cyril J, Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, died


Thracian, as POW

 BURGIIN, Ernest, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20669, died



Thursday, 15 February 1945



 CARRIGAN, William P, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 82836, MPK



 WOOD, George H, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 62377, DOWS



 BENNEY, Alfred W J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93031, DOWS


Erith, lost overboard

 AERSTALL, Robert, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 364514, MPK


Exeter, as POW

 JENKINS, Francis R, Able Seaman, D/JX 161821, died

 MAKER, Norman, Ty/Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 800, died



 INSTANCE, Howard A, Stores Chief Petty Officer (Pens), C/M 2784, DOWS


Lisetta, steamship

 ASSON, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 266433, (President III, O/P), killed


RM 41 Commando

 MCKENNA, Joseph, Ty/Act/Ty/Corporal, RM, PO/X 111077, MPK



Friday, 16 February 1945


Dalhousie (RIN)

 HASAN-UD-DIN, K (initial only), Leading Stores Assistant, 16644 (RIN), died



 JONES, John, Telegraphist, P/JX 320952, DOWS



 HUGHES, Richard, Able Seaman, P/JX 514087, DOWS


Pembroke, illness

 EMSLEY, Samuel, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 640355, died


Penguin (RAN), accident

 SWALES, Cyril, Stoker, 19484 (RAN), killed


RM 40 Commando, as POW in Czechoslovakia

 HUMPHRIES, Joseph, Marine, CH/X 103795, killed


RM 41 Commando

 BATE, Richard S, Ty/Lieutenant, South African General Service Corps, DOW


Sea Monarch, illness

 AITKEN, James H, Skipper, RNR, died


Sultan, as POW

 BURNETT, Ernest, Stoker 2c, D/KX 134337, died



Saturday, 17 February 1945


Bluebell, ship loss

 ALLEN, Donald, Able Seaman, P/JX 282102, MPK

 ATKINSON, Ralph, Stoker 1c, P/KX 178266, MPK

 BAILLIE, Samuel McL, Telegraphist, P/JX 402926, MPK

 BAXTER, Reginald L, Stoker 1c, P/KX 602478, MPK

 BELLINGHAM, Thomas J, Able Seaman, P/JX 289970, MPK

 BROOKS, Jack, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 576436, MPK

 BROWN, George, Act/Stoker 1c, P/KX 178846, MPK

 BURGESS, Herbert, Coder, P/JX 435406, MPK

 BUTCHER, William H, Able Seaman, P/JX 383293, MPK

 CARPENTER, George J, Able Seaman, P/JX 297494, MPK

 CHEAL, Leslie H, Able Seaman, P/JX 385088, MPK

 CHOPPING, Herbert H, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 610477, MPK

 COOKE, Arthur T, Able Seaman, P/SSX 35572, MPK

 COOMBES, Charles, Able Seaman, P/JX 554399, MPK

 COOPER, John A L, Able Seaman, C/JX 319853, MPK

 COX, Edward B, Able Seaman, P/JX 125420, MPK

 CROUCH, Horace G, Petty Officer, RFR, P/J 112657, MPK

 CUNLIFFE, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 364268, MPK

 DAVIES, Hubert H, Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 66345, MPK

 DAY, Eric C, Able Seaman, P/JX 382851, MPK

 EDWARDS, Ivan W R, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 97295, MPK

 EDWARDS, William K, Chief Mechanician, P/KX 79467, MPK

 ELLING, Paul H, Telegraphist, P/JX 671978, MPK

 ERIKSON, Charles E, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 81233, MPK

 FAHY, Anthony M, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, (O/P from Russia), MPK

 FERRIER, Robert R, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 125003, MPK

 FIANDER, William T, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 388713, MPK

 FOSTER, Ernest W G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 533094, MPK

 GARDNER, Ronald F A, Able Seaman, P/JX 298503, MPK

 GAUL, Sydney G, Ordnance Mechanic 5c, P/J 97697, MPK

 GENTLE, Robert W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 537086, MPK

 GOODWILL, William E, Leading Stoker, P/KX 112414, MPK

 GRAHAM, William, Able Seaman, P/JX 295311, MPK

 GREENSLADE, Clifford J, Able Seaman, P/JX 386631, MPK

 GUEST, Albert, Able Seaman, P/JX 430438, MPK

 HATCHMAN, Horace G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 600637, MPK

 HERRINGTON, Harry L, Telegraphist, P/JX 610373, MPK

 HILL, Douglas R, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 HILL, John, Signalman, P/JX 260279, MPK

 HOWEY, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/JX 295197, MPK

 JONES, Sidney V, Able Seaman, P/JX 522836, MPK

 KENDALL, Douglas P, Assistant Steward, P/LX 672537, MPK

 KILGOUR-MILLER, John W, Petty Officer Stoker, P/KX 94922, MPK

 KILVERT, Robert W, Signalman, P/JX 331016, MPK

 LACEY, John H, Leading Telegraphist, P/WRX 841, MPK

 LAMBERT, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 427734, MPK

 LAWRENCE, Jack E, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 454870, MPK

 LEE, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/JX 282105, MPK

 LEE, Dennis S, Stoker 2c, P/KX 600388, MPK

 LIGHTOWLER, Geoffrey, Leading Steward, P/LX 24007, MPK

 LOAKES, Sidney, Stoker 1c, P/KX 713975, MPK

 MACKIE, Ian, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 MARCHANT, John E, Coder, P/JX 343719, MPK

 MARSHALL, Edward, Stoker 2c, P/KX 600394, MPK

 MARTIN, Jack H, Leading Seaman, P/JX 163058, MPK

 MASSON, Joseph S B, Act/Stoker 1c, P/KX 596546, MPK

 MCBRIDGE, John P, Able Seaman, P/JX 628968, MPK

 MCGHEE, William, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 512835, MPK

 MCGRATH, David D, Able Seaman, P/JX 388729, MPK

 MCNISH, Christopher, Able Seaman, P/JX 385936, MPK

 MCPHEE, Howard, Stoker 1c, P/KX 637273, MPK

 MEARS, Alan A, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 625700, MPK

 MITCHELL, Bertram E J, Leading Radio Mechanic, P/MX 71374, MPK

 MORGAN, William, Stoker 2c, P/KX 709027, MPK

 MORRIS, John A, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 83492, MPK

 NUNN, Walter F, Petty Officer Stoker, P/KX 78291, MPK

 OWEN, William, Able Seaman, P/JX 517305, MPK

 PERKINS, Maurice S, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 671714, MPK

 PHILLIPS, Dennis A J, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 409826, MPK

 POTTER, Raymond E W, Able Seaman, P/JX 385773, MPK

 READE, George F, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 514414, MPK

 SAUNDERS, Frank, Able Seaman, P/JX 514857, MPK

 SCOTT, Leonard G, Coder, P/JX 199667, MPK

 SHAW, Kenneth, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 385973, MPK

 SHERBURN, Robert, Able Seaman, P/JX 314164, MPK

 SHUTE, David T, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 97824, MPK

 STARES, Meschack E, Able Seaman, P/JX 188832, MPK

 STOCKWELL, William S, Petty Officer, P/JX 183391, MPK

 SWAN, James, Able Seaman, P/JX 295195, MPK

 THOMPSON, Robert L, Stoker 1c, P/KX 178614, MPK

 THWAITES, Henry A, Leading Cook (O), P/MX 57536, MPK

 TOWNSEND, Eric W, Ty/Act/Leading Signalman, C/JX 216520, MPK

 TWISS, William W, Ty/Lieutenant, RANVR, MPK

 UNWIN, Colin, Leading Cook (S), P/MX 84278, MPK

 USHER, Denis A E, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24613, MPK

 WALKER, Geoffrey H, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 WEST, Harry F W, Able Seaman, P/JX 326061, MPK

 WHITBY, Norman, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 162964, MPK

 WHITTINGTON, James A, Stoker 1c, P/JX 137612, MPK

 WALTON, Alec, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK


Cochrane, road accident

 HALL-PATCH, Kenelm D P, Act/Engineer Rear Admiral, killed


Exeter, as POW

 BRYAN, Sydney, Telegraphist, D/JX 166463, died


FAA, 1835 Sqn, Saker, air crash

 MOREY, Donald MacD T, Lieutenant, killed

 SOMERVILLE, Colin W A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 SWEETING, Charles R, Ty/Midshipman (A), RNVR, killed

 TAYLORSON, James, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 TURNER-MOREY, Donald M, Lieutenant, killed



 TAYLOR, William E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 166984, DOWS


Indomitable, illness

 HUTTON-WAKE, Alan, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/FX 109353, died


Lark, torpedoed

 HARDY, William A, Able Seaman, D/JX 365070, DOW

 WARBURTON, Ivan, Able Seaman, D/JX 362248, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Arthur, Able Seaman, D/JX 365890, MPK


Madang (RAN), accident

 REBERGER, John A, Signalman, B 4995 (RANR), killed


RM MNBDO I Group, as POW

 JONES, Norman F, Act/Colour Sergeant, RM, PLY/22228, died



 OSBORNE, James G, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 320043, MPK



Sunday, 18 February 1945


Astraea, drowning

 DRINKWATER, Allen P, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed


Bamborough Castle

 VATCHER, Ernest E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 129942, died


Dalhousie (RIN)

 RANJIT, Singh, Able Seaman, 9898 (RIN), died


FAA, 1840 Sqn, Arbiter, air crash

 SCARROTT, Deryck J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK


Foliot I, illness

 BARNES, Stanley E, Able Seaman, D/SSX 36987, died


Hamla I (RIN)

 CHALLAPAT, Rao M C, Motor Engineer 1c, 77067 (RIN), died


Kongoni, drowning

 WATSON, Eric, Able Seaman, D/SSX 32921, died


LCI(L).377, illness

 HUFTON, Edward L, Petty Officer Motor Mechanic, D/MX 92135, died



 STEPHENS, Norman G, Able Seaman, D/SSX 32747, killed


Nabberley, road accident

 MOORE, Arthur, Lieutenant, RM, died


President III

 USHER, John B, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/229268, illness, died

 WALTERS, Robert H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 444973, in Australia, DOWS


Quantock, accident

 WATSON, Raymond C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 627984, DOWS



Monday, 19 February 1945


Avalon (RCN)

 JONES, Kenneth D, Stoker 1c, A/546 (RCNR), died



 CAMM, William E, Marine, CH/X 114447, DOWS


Exeter, as POW

 THOMPSON, John H, Able Seaman, D/SSX 16022, died



 CRERAR, Thomas A, Chief Petty Officer, D/JX 150761, DOWS


Imperieuse, illness

 WALDERN, Edmund, Chief Writer, D/M 8054, died


Seaborn, illness

 HAUSE, Saul H, Able Seaman, P/JX 194548, died


Splendid, as POW

 DIXON, Samuel H, Chief Petty Officer, C/JX 125574, killed



 BAYES, Stanley K, Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 509260, DOWS


Tern, illness

 COUPER, Charles G, Commander, died



Tuesday, 20 February 1945


Caesar, lost overboard

 YOUNG, Roy, Act/Stoker 1c, D/KX 601578, MPK


Copra, illness

 WATSON, Gerard M, Marine, PO/X 102057, died


Daedalus, air accident

 CLAPHAM, Philip E, Lieutenant (A), killed


Perth (RAN), as POW

 CAMPBELL, Hugh M, Able Seaman, S 5787 (RANR), died


RM 41 Commando

 ELSOM, Harold E, Act/Company Sergeant Major, RM, CH/X 3109, DOWS


RM 46 Commando

 HARLAND, Alexander F M, Marine, PO/X 4321, killed


St Angelo, illness

 KING, Albert C, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 536193, died


Stronghold, as POW

 PARKER, Leonard A F, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 46039, died


Vervain, ship loss

 BALDERSON, John A, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 84554, MPK

 BAPTIE, John L, Ordnance Mechanic 4c, P/MX 89613, MPK

 BISSETT, William L, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 386680, MPK

 BLAZIER, Frank E, Able Seaman, P/JX 275414, MPK

 BLOOMER, Stewart A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 730926, MPK

 BLOWER, Clifford T A, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 BROWNE, John P, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 523267, MPK

 BULMER, James H, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24550, MPK

 CARTWRIGHT, Harry A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 633874, MPK

 CORKE, Ronald E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 698445, MPK

 CREMINS, Edward P, Able Seaman, P/JX 326033, MPK

 DAWSON, Stanley M, Act/Leading Signalman, P/JX 323848, killed

 DOIG, Frederick H, Signalman, P/JX 261866, MPK

 EDEN-SMITH, Waller, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 GREENHALGH, Maurice, Stoker 1c, P/KX 596141, MPK

 GREENWOOD, Thomas P, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 700692, MPK

 HAMMER, Harry, Leading Steward, P/LX 24533, MPK

 HANCOCKS, Eric T, Able Seaman, P/JX 422787, MPK

 HARROLD, Dennis V, Stoker 1c, P/KX 598754, MPK

 HART, Herbert, Stoker 2c, P/KX 540769, MPK

 HAWKESWORTH, Geoffrey F, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 HOWELL, Robert A, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, MPK

 HURST, Philip F, Able Seaman, P/JX 175586, MPK

 ISTED, Robert C, Able Seaman, P/JX 183910, MPK

 JONES, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/JX 258290, MPK

 KEATINGE, Roland L F G, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, P/X 20125 A, MPK

 LAWSON, George A, Stoker 1c, RNPS, LT/KX 141049, MPK

 LEICESTER, Alfred, Steward, P/LX 27460, MPK

 LEVI, Joseph B, Coder, P/JX 356920, MPK

 LINDSAY, Clifford, Stoker 2c, P/KX 539128, MPK

 LISNEY, Ronald W G, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 141693, MPK

 MACLOGHLIN, Frank G, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 67129, MPK

 MAHER, Ernest, Able Seaman, P/JX 381450, MPK

 MARSH, Donald A, Telegraphist, P/JX 730193, MPK

 MOON, Harry W G, Act/Leading Stoker, P/SKX 214, MPK

 O'CONNELL, Vincent, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 519529, MPK

 O'CONNOR, William, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 633487, MPK

 PLEASANCE, Stuart T J, Able Seaman, P/JX 388635, MPK

 PRICE, Francis W, Able Seaman, P/JX 386193, MPK

 PRINCE, Robert S R, Leading Seaman, P/JX 140073, MPK

 PROCTOR, Arthur E, Able Seaman, P/JX 523793, MPK

 PROUDLEY, Kenneth, Able Seaman, P/JX 322971, MPK

 ROBERTS, George H, Steward, P/LX 535577, MPK

 RODGERS, Ben, Leading Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 107063, MPK

 ROY, William B, Stoker 1c, P/KX 527795, MPK

 SCOTT, Thomas H, Able Seaman, P/JX 632146, MPK

 SHAW, Ernest E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 625827, MPK

 SHORE, John F, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 308081, MPK

 SIMPSON, Alexander R, Stoker 1c, P/KX 527806, MPK

 SMITH, John P, Signalman, RNVR, P/LD/X 4857, MPK

 SWATTON, Peter C, Able Seaman, P/JX 282414, MPK

 THORP, Leslie, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 652069, MPK

 WAKEFIELD, Charles T, Able Seaman, P/JX 388893, MPK

 WELLS, David, Able Seaman, P/JX 322590, MPK

 WHALEN, Wallace, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 248022, MPK

 WHARTON, Alan, Able Seaman, P/JX 515626, MPK

 WHITFIELD, Thomas H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 707851, MPK

 WHITTET, William, Able Seaman, P/JX 263581, MPK

 WITHERS, William A, Able Seaman, P/JX 386850, MPK

 WORTON, James K, Telegraphist, P/JX 609607, MPK



 BROWN, Frederick E H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 506490, DOWS



Wednesday, 21 February 1945


Gannet, illness

 MARTIN, Edith H, WRNS, N/WRNS 67806, died


Indefatigable, explosion

 LAING, John, Stoker 2c, P/KX 732514, DOW


Malayan RNVR

 HARUN, Bin B, Leading Signalman, SE/X 18 (Malayan RNVR), killed



 DAVID, Isaac R, Marine, RME 14381, DOWS


RM 48 Commando

 STEWART, John, Marine, PLY/X 100796, DOWS


RM Portsmouth Division, illness

 ROBINSON, Alfred L, Marine, PO/X 100125, died



Thursday, 22 February 1945



 MCCABE, Frank, Able Seaman, P/SSX 22537, DOWS


Blacktoft, steamship

 CRAVEN, Harold, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 291561, (President III, O/P), MPK


Ceres, illness

 CHURCHILL, Thomas J, Chief Petty Officer, P/236431, died



 BELLAMY, John H, Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 41466, DOWS


Europa, illness

 SHERLOCK, Harry, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 108028, died


FAA, 821 Sqn, Puncher, air operations

 BROOKS, Harold J, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 86817, killed

 KING, David M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 MAFFEY, Leslie W E, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNZNVR, killed

 PAYNE, Arthur D L, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 SMEE, Norman F, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 112219, MPK

 WATSON, James B, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK


Indefatigable, explosion

 JENNER, Thomas J, Petty Officer Stoker, P/KX 81525, DOW


Northern Chief

 HAWKWOOD, Jack, Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 121578, DOWS



 FRENCH, Peter A, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 420265, DOWS


Pembroke I, illness

 JUDKINS, Lawrence F, Chief Petty Officer, C/225568, died


RM Detachment 385 (Lanka)

 JOHNSTON, Duncan, Act/Major, RM, killed

 SMITH, Bertie C, Lance Corporal, RM, CH/X 113349, MPK


Trentonian (RCN), ship loss

 BECK, Moyle K, Leading Seaman, V/61565 (RCNVR), MPK

 CATHRINE, Robert T, Able Seaman, V/61656 (RCNVR), MPK

 FOURNIER, John A, Leading Seaman, V/19311 (RCNVR), MPK

 HARVEY, Colin B, Leading Seaman, A/1898 (RCNR), MPK

 MCCORMICK, John, Stoker, V/64232 (RCNVR), MPK

 STEPHEN, Gordon K, Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK


Vulture, illness

 LOOMES, Jean E, WRNS, PLY/WRNS 37525, died



Friday, 23 February 1945



 SEWELL, William A, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 406285, DOWS



 KERR, Edgar B, Engine Room Artificer 1c, P/M 24738, killed


Exeter, as POW

 YOUDAN, Geoffrey J, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 136295, died


FAA, 1850 Sqn, Venerable, air crash

 HUDSON, Peter O, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed

 MACEY, Clifford J, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed


FAA, 726 Sqn, Kongoni, illness

 MCELROY, William A, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, died


FAA, 733 Sqn, Bherunda, air crash

 LLEWELLYN, William R, Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK


La Combattante (Fr), ship loss

 CLEVERLEY, Frederick C, Signalman, P/JX 164095, MPK

 NICHOLAS, Howard H, Act/Petty Officer Radio Mechanic, P/MX 501715, MPK


Maplefield, steamship

 BAILEY, George, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 289282, (President III, O/P), MPK


Mercury, illness

 SAYER, Arthur, Signalman, P/JX 232802, died


Quebec, illness

 POWELL, Percy C, Chief Petty Officer, C/235399, died


RM HQ 5th AA Brigade, Dutch operations

 BARTMAN, Arthur G, Marine, EX/4489, killed

 CHAPPLE, Phillip G, Marine, PO/X 107134, killed

 ELLIS, Harold, Marine, PO/X 104735, killed

 GREENALL, Samuel, Marine, PO/X 104683, killed

 GROVES, Sidney, Marine, PO/X 109940, killed

 KITCHENER, James F, Lance Corporal, RM, PO/X 106532, killed

 LOCKETT, John, Ty/Act/Colour Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 102121, killed

 MOULD, Leslie W, Marine, PO/X 109325, killed

 MOY, Gerald W G, Marine, CH/X 103916, killed

 NICHOLS, Harold, Colour Sergeant, RM, EX/3325, killed

 PEBERDY, Frederick, Marine, CH/X 107053, killed

 PRICE, Courtney L, Ty/Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 103038, killed

 STEVENSON, James, Marine, PLY/X 101407, killed

 STRAW, Deryck H, Ty/Act/Captain, RM, killed

 WINNISTER, Charles T, Marine, CH/X 101273, killed



Saturday, 24 February 1945


Alert, cable ship, ship loss

 BUNTING, Harry W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 267253, killed

 CAMPBELL, Malcolm, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 240087, MPK

 CLARKE, Frank J A, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 291229, MPK

 RIVETT, Frederick W, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 397466, MPK

 HEALE, Samuel, Ty/Act/Petty Officer (DEMS), D/JX 227670, killed

 STOYLE, Reginald P, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 291115, MPK


Ellesmere, ship loss

 BARNETT, Edward T, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 437231, MPK

 BAXTER, Ernest C, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNPS, LT/JX 236253, MPK

 BOARDLEY, Francis F, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 10428 B, MPK

 BOBY, Ronald L C, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 BROCKLESBY, William A, Chief Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 100583, MPK

 COOMBER, Arthur F, Ordinary Signalman, RNPS, LT/JX 637506, MPK

 DANE, Frederick E, Petty Officer, RNPS, LT/JX 166321, MPK

 DONN, Alexander, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 116027, MPK

 DOWNES, Robert F, Leading Seaman, P/JX 261975, MPK

 GORDON, George A, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 221383, MPK

 GRANT, John S, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 232138, MPK

 HARDY, David G, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 136479, MPK

 HENDERSON, Henry, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 214235, MPK

 HINTON, Spencer J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 317426, MPK

 INGRAM, Matthew, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNPS, LT/JX 234488, MPK

 JEFFERIES, Eric H, Ordinary Signalman, RNPS, LT/JX 331105, MPK

 JONES, Kenneth, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 222938, MPK

 LLOYD-JONES, Thomas H, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 MACKENZIE, Alexander, Steward, RNPS, LT/LX 30091, MPK

 MARR, Robert B, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 375261, MPK

 MCALLISTER, William, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 210387, MPK

 MURRAY, George, Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 87327, MPK

 PALMER, Ernest J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 241948, MPK

 PAYNTER, James S, Leading Steward, RNPS, LT/SR 63705, MPK

 PRESCOTT, William, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 241162, MPK

 PROFITT, William, Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/186 W, MPK

 ROSENTHAL, Daniel, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 384506, MPK

 RUTHERFORD, Peter G, Stoker 2c, LT/KX 725488, MPK

 SALES, Frank, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 533365, MPK

 SCOTT, John M, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 SEDDON, William I, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 258609, MPK

 SHAND, Andrew C, Leading Cook, RNPS, LT/MX 94688, MPK

 STORY, Dennis, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 532310, MPK

 WAITING, Joseph E, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 116841, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Cyril C, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 304356, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Eric G G, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK


Encounter, as POW

 BROWN, Oddy W, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 2504, died



 RYAN, John, Writer, C/MX 107564, DOWS


Jupiter, as POW

 COTTON, Frank, Able Seaman, D/JX 150686, died



 GRANT, William G, Able Seaman (Pens), C/J 40675, DOWS


Oriskany, steamship

 BEWLEY, Jack D, Convoy Signalman, C/JX 309929, (President III, O/P), MPK

 CASSIDY, Walter, Convoy Signalman, C/JX 573162, (President III, O/P), MPK

 DUNN, Frank A, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 336365, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HARE, Harold L, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 235727, (President III, O/P), MPK

 MACMILLAN, Ian N, Act/Commander, RNR (Lucifer, O/P), killed

 MORTON, Horace, Convoy Leading Signalman, C/JX 185523, (President III, O/P), MPK

 TERRY, Reginald, Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 333951, (President III, O/P), MPK

 TOMLINSON, Ernest, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 619209, (President III, O/P), MPK

 WRIGHT, Kenneth, Convoy Signalman, C/JX 536526, (President III, O/P), MPK



 AVELING, Charles J, Surgeon Captain, illness, died


Pembroke IV

 MONHEMIUS, Frank A, Lieutenant, RNVR, illness, died


RN (Malay Section)

 MUHAMMAD, Nur B T K, Telegraphist, MN 950 (Malay Section), MPK



 TODD, Richard W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 61756, POW, MPK


South African Naval Force

 LAMONT, J (initial only), Steward, 71402 (SANF), died



 CHADWICK, Norman, Naval Airman 2c, FAA/FX 620324, illness, died



 JAGO, Ernest G, Canteen Manager, C/NX 1526, illness, died



Sunday, 25 February 1945



 BROWN, Robert, Ty/Chief Engine Room Artificer (Pens), C/M 35185, DOWS


Egholm, steamship

 DARBY, Peter G, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 337178, (President III, O/P), MPK

 FLYNN, Charles J, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 266548, (President III, O/P), MPK

 STOREY, Arthur, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 311515, (President III, O/P), MPK


Exeter, POW's

 MOORE, John W, Cook, C/MX 7862, died

 TRENNERY, Edmund J, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Stoker, D/KX 84648, died


Penguin (RAN)

 DUNSTAN, Alan K, Bandsman, 24862 (RAN), illness, died



Monday, 26 February 1945


Black Swan

 DOOLEY, Arthur, Leading Seaman, D/SSX 34011, illness, died



 COX, Percy M, Lieutenant Commander (S), illness, died



 FRASER, Owen P, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 530060, killed


Lasalle (RCN)

 NEILSON, Andrew L, Leading Stoker, A/2065 (RCNR), MPK



 GIBSON, Sylvia H, WRNS, N/WRNS 87102, illness, died



 MARSH, William J E, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 106109, DOWS



 DYER, Dougald, Able Seaman, C/JX 316223, accident, killed



 GILL, Frederick B, Petty Officer, P/SSX 20167, illness, died



 BALL, Allen H, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, died



Tuesday, 27 February 1945


5 Maritime Regt, RA

 YARRANTON, Bertram H, Bombardier, RA, 1755398, MPK


Corvus, steamship

 BAKER, Dennis E, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 261771, (President III, O/P), killed

 SILLETT, Charles T, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 248591, (President III, O/P), MPK



 GATTY, William E, Able Seaman, C/JX 172488, POW, died



 CRAVEN, James, Petty Officer, RNPS, LT/JX 205302, illness, died



 HALL, Thomas, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 151649, POW, died



 TEMPLETON, David G, Able Seaman, P/JX 296927, illness, died


Indefatigable, explosion

 WILLIAMSON, Oliver S, Leading Stores Assistant, P/MX 105546, DOW



 HINCHCLIFFE, Harold, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Air Mechanic (E), FAA/FX 84270, killed



 WILLIAMS, Bernard, Master at Arms, P/M 40083, DOWS


RM Chatham Division

 WILLIAMS, James, Marine, CH/X 10197, illness, died


Sampa, steamship

 HASEMORE, William A T, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 392737, (President III, O/P), MPK

 ROWBERRY, John, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 234843, (President III, O/P), MPK



Wednesday, 28 February 1945


Exeter, POW's

 BOND, Alfred J, Assistant Cook, D/MX 80266, died

 MAYBURY, Stanley R, Act/Petty Officer Stoker, D/KX 118050, died

 SMITH, Leslie S, Officer's Cook 2c, D/L 13902, died

 WOODING, George C H, Able Seaman, D/JX 180520, died


Norfolk Coast, steamship

 WALKER, Richard, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 289232, (President III, O/P), DOWS


Queen of Kent, bombing

 ANGEL, George H, Able Seaman, C/JX 260434, killed

 FECKEY, Charles E, Able Seaman, C/JX 654479, DOW

 GUEST, Charles, Able Seaman, C/JX 378350, killed

 NEGUS, Roland V B, Able Seaman, C/JX 407312, killed

 NEIL, Thomas A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 657181, DOW

 PARKER, Herbert H, Able Seaman, C/FX 84450, killed

 PRICE, Eric D, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 671926, killed

 SMITH, Albert R, Able Seaman, C/JX 259065, DOW

 WILSON, Charles, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 671792, DOWS

 WILSON, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 654584, killed


Royal Navy

 NAPIER, David, Able Seaman, P/SSX 30639, killed


on to March 1945

return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 19/04/09