Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

ADMIRALTY WAR DIARIES of WORLD WAR 2

 

HOME FLEET - September to October 1943

 

Transcribed by Don Kindell

HMS Onslow, destroyer (Navy Photos/Mike Pocock, click to enlarge)

on to Home Fleet, November-December 1943
or back to Admiralty War Diaries

 
 

(for more ship information, go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search)

 

Home Fleet Operations September 1939 to April 1942

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 
 

Areas of Operations (click to enlarge). Only some locations in text are shown

 

Click for Convoy Route Codes, Operation Code Names and Home Fleet Minelaying

 


 

 

 

WAR DIARY OF THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF, HOME FLEET

 

SEPTEMBER 1943

(n.b. Summary of Operations at end of month)

 

 

1. HMS DUKE OF YORK (Flag of Commander in Chief Home Fleet.

 

1st-8th

Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa with Battlefleet in intercept enemy force attacking Spitzbergen

 

10th

Returned to Scapa

 

10th-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

2. HMS ANSON (Flag of Vice Admiral, Second in Command, Home Fleet)

 

1st-8th

Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa with Battlefleet in intercept enemy force attacking Spitzbergen

 

10th

Returned to Scapa

 

10th-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

3. HMS KING GEORGE V

 

1st-30th

Detached to Mediterranean with Force H

 

 

 

4. HMS HOWE

 

1st-30th

Detached to Mediterranean with Force H

 

 

 

5. HMS MALAYA

 

1st

Left Scapa for the Clyde to give leave and for minor repairs

 

2nd

Arrived Clyde, taken in hand

 

2nd-30th

Clyde

 

 

 

Battleship temporarily attached to the Home Fleet

 

 

 

6. HMS QUEEN ELIZABETH

 

1st-30th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Battlecruiser

 

 

 

7. HMS RENOWN

 

1st-14th

Halifax for Operation QUADRANT

 

14th

Left Halifax with Prime Minister, Chief of Naval Staff and respective staffs for the Clyde

 

19th

Arrived Clyde; disembarked passengers

 

21st

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

22nd

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

Aircraft Carriers

 

 

 

8. HMS INDOMITABLE

 

1st-30th

Norfolk, U.S.A. for action damage repairs

 

 

 

9. HMS ILLUSTRIOUS

 

1st-30th

Detached to Mediterranean for Force H

 

 

 

10. HMS UNICORN

 

1st-30th

Detached to Mediterranean for Force H

 

 

 

11. HMS FURIOUS

 

1st-30th

Liverpool, refitting

 

 

 

Aircraft carrier temporarily attached to the Home Fleet

 

 

 

12. USS RANGER (Flag of Commander Task Force 121)

 

1st-8th

Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa with the Battlefleet to intercept enemy force attacking Spitzbergen

 

10th

Returned to Scapa

 

16th

Left Scapa with screen of three destroyers for Operation QUADRANT

 

19th

Returned to Scapa

 

19th-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

First Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

13. HMS LONDON (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron)

 

1st-8th

Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa with Battlefleet to intercept enemy force attacking Spitzbergen

 

10th

Returned to Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Hvalfiord

 

25th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

25th-31st

Hvalfiord

 

 

 

14. HMS KENT

 

1st

Arrived Halifax from Argentia for Operation QUADRANT

 

14th

Left Halifax for Operation QUADRANT

 

19th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

20th

Left Scapa for Chatham for docking and leave

 

21st

Arrived Chatham, taken in hand

 

21st-30th

Chatham for docking

 

 

 

15. HMS NORFOLK

 

1st-3rd

At sea on Operation LORRY

 

3rd

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

13th

Left Hvalfiord for Operation QUADRANT

 

19th

Returned to Scapa

 

19th-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

16. HMS BERWICK

 

1st-30th

Rosyth, refitting

 

 

 

17. HMS CUMBERLAND

 

1st-30th

Tyne, refitting

 

 

 

Tenth Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

18. HMS BELFAST (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron)

 

1st-3rd

At sea on Operation LORRY

 

3rd

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

8th

Left Hvalfiord to join the Battlefleet to intercept enemy force attacking Spitzbergen

 

10th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

25th

Left Hvalfiord for Scapa

 

27th

Arrived Scapa

 

27th-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

19. HMS SHEFFIELD

 

1st-30th

Detached to Plymouth Command for Operations in the Bay area

 

 

 

20. HMS GLASGOW

 

1st-30th

Plymouth, refitting

 

 

 

21. HMS BERMUDA

 

1st-30th

Detached to Plymouth Command for Operations in the Bay area

 

 

 

22. HMS NIGERIA

 

1st-30th

Chatham, refitting

 

 

 

23. HMS JAMAICA

 

1st-6th

Portsmouth, refitting

 

6th

Left Portsmouth for Scapa on completion

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

8th-30th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Cruisers temporarily attached to the Home Fleet

 

 

 

24. USS AUGUSTA

 

1st-8th

Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa with the Battlefleet to intercept an enemy force attacking Spitzbergen

 

10th

Returned to Scapa

 

23rd

Left Scapa for Hvalfiord

 

25th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

25th-30th

Hvalfiord

 

 

 

25. USS TUSCALOOSA

 

1st-8th

Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa with the Battlefleet to intercept an enemy force attacking Spitzbergen

 

10th

Returned to Scapa

 

10th-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

Cruisers attached to the Home Fleet for working up

 

 

 

26. HMS CEYLON

 

1st-4th

Scapa, working up

 

4th

Left Scapa on completion for Plymouth and for foreign service

 

6th

Arrived Plymouth

 

 

 

27. HMS SPARTAN

 

1st-23rd

Scapa, working up

 

23rd

Left Scapa for the Clyde on completion and for foreign service.

 

24th

Arrived Clyde

 

 

 

28. HMS DANAE

 

1st-4th

Scapa, working up

 

4th

Left Scapa for the Clyde on completion and for the Eastern Fleet

 

5th

Arrived Clyde

 

 

 

29. ORP DRAGON

 

10th

Arrived Scapa from the Tyne to work up

 

10th-30th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

30. HMS ROYALIST

 

15th

Arrived Scapa from the Clyde to work up

 

15th-30th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

31. HMS BIRMINGHAM

 

23rd

Arrived Scapa from Plymouth on completion of refit to work up

 

23rd-30th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Destroyers

 

 

 

Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

32. HMS MILNE (Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

1st-29th

Humber, refitting

 

29th

Left Humber on completion for Scapa

 

30th

Arrived Scapa

 

 

 

33. HMS MARNE

 

1st-30th

Tyne for refit and action damage repairs

 

 

 

34. HMS METEOR

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Operation S F

 

6th

Returned to Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord, arriving p.m. for Operation S F

 

17th

Left Skaalefiord for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

21st

Left Scapa for Tyne for refit

 

22nd

Arrived Tyne, taken in hand

 

22nd-30th

Tyne, refitting

 

 

 

35. HMS MATCHLESS

 

1st-15th

St John's, Newfoundland for Operation QUADRANT

 

15th

Left St John's for Operation QUADRANT

 

19th

Arrived Clyde, fuelled, and sailed for Scapa

 

20th

Arrived Scapa

 

29th

Left Scapa for Gibraltar for screen of capital ships to United Kingdom

 

29th-30th

On passage to Gibraltar

 

 

 

36. HMS MUSKETEER

 

1st-3rd

At sea on passage to Skaalefiord from Kola Inlet

 

3rd

Arrived Skaalefiord, fuelled and sailed p.m. for Scapa

 

4th

Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. for Rosyth for boiler cleaning

 

5th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

11th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

12th

Arrived Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa for Londonderry for support group in Western Approaches Command

 

22nd-30th

Detached to Western Approaches for Atlantic Support Group

 

 

 

37. HMS MAHRATTA

 

1st-3rd

On passage to Skaalefiord from Kola Inlet (Operation LORRY)

 

3rd

Arrived Skaalefiord, fuelled and sailed fro Scapa

 

4th

Arrived Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa with screen of the Battlefleet to intercept an enemy force attacking Spitzbergen

 

10th

Returned to Scapa

 

17th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord for Operation S F, arriving p.m.

 

19th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

23rd

Returned to Skaalefiord, sailing p.m. for Operation S F

 

27th

Returned to Scapa

 

29th

Left Scapa for Gibraltar for escort of capital ships to United Kingdom

 

29th-30th

On passage to Gibraltar

 

 

 

38. HMCS IROQUOIS

 

1st-8th

Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa for screen of the Battlefleet to intercept an enemy force attacking Spitzbergen

 

10th

Returned to Scapa

 

10th-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

39. HMCS ATHABASKAN

 

1st-30th

Plymouth for action damage repairs

 

 

 

40. HMCS HURON

 

1st-8th

Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa for screen of the Battlefield to intercept an enemy force attacking Spitzbergen

 

10th

Returned to Scapa

 

10th-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

41. HMCS HAIDA

 

18th

Arrived Scapa from the Tyne to work up and join Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

18th-30th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

42. ORP PIORUN

 

1st-30th

Detached to Mediterranean Command for Force H

 

 

 

43. ORP ORKAN

 

1st-8th

Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa for screen of the Battlefield to intercept an enemy force attacking Spitzbergen

 

10th

Returned to Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa for Londonderry for Atlantic Support Group

 

22nd

Arrived Londonderry

 

22nd-30th

Detached to Western Approaches Command for Atlantic Support Group

 

 

 

44. HMS SCORPION

 

1st-13th

Scapa

 

13th

Left Scapa for Londonderry for Operation QUADRANT

 

14th

Arrived Londonderry, fuelled and sailed for Operation QUADRANT

 

19th

Returned to Clyde on completion

 

21st

Left Clyde for Scapa with screen of RENOWN

 

22nd

Arrived Scapa with RENOWN

 

23rd

Left Scapa for the Faroes for Operation F S

 

24th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

26th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

29th

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

30th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

 

 

45. HMS SAVAGE

 

1st

Arrived Skaalefiord from Scapa for Operation S F

 

12th

Left Skaalefiord for Scapa

 

13th

Arrived Scapa

 

16th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for boiler cleaning

 

17th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

23rd

Left Rosyth on completion for Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

24th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

25th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

29th

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

30th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

 

 

46. HMS SAUMAREZ

 

1st-30th

Humber for alterations

 

 

 

47. HMS SCOURGE

 

1st-13th

Scapa

 

13th

Left Scapa for Londonderry for Operation QUADRANT

 

14th

Arrived Londonderry, fuelled and sailed for Operation QUADRANT

 

19th

Returned to the Clyde on completion

 

21st

Left Clyde with screen of RENOWN for Scapa

 

22nd

Arrived Scapa with RENOWN

 

23rd

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

24th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

25th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

29th

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

30th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

 

 

48. HNorMS STORD

 

9th

Arrived Scapa from the Tyne to work up and join the Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

29th

Left Scapa for Gibraltar for screen of capital ships to the United Kingdom

 

30th

on passage to Gibraltar

 

 

 

Eighth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

49. HMS FAULKNOR (Captain (D), Eighth Destroyer Flotilla

 

1st-30th

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

 

 

50. HMS FURY

 

1st-30th

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

 

 

51. HMS ECHO

 

1st-30th

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

 

 

52. HMS ECLIPSE

 

1st-30th

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

 

 

53. HMS INTREPID

 

1st-26th

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

26th

Bombed and sunk during air attack in Leros Harbour

 

 

 

54. HMS INGLEFIELD

 

1st-30th

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

 

 

55. HMS IMPULSIVE

 

1st-3rd

At sea with BELFAST and NORFOLK covering Operation LORRY

 

3rd

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

8th

Left Hvalfiord with BELFAST to join the Battlefleet and to intercept an enemy force attacking Spitzbergen

 

10th

Returned to Hvalfiord, sailing p.m. for Scapa

 

12th

Arrived Scapa

 

23rd

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

24th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

25th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

27th

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

28th

Left Skaalefiord for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

29th

Left Scapa for Hvalfiord

 

30th

At sea on passage to Hvalfiord

 

 

 

Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

56. HMS ONSLOW (Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla)

 

1st-2nd

At sea on Operation S F

 

2nd

Returned to Skaalefiord, sailing p.m. for Scapa

 

3rd

Arrived Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa with screen of the Battlefleet to intercept an enemy force attacking Spitzbergen

 

10th

Returned to Scapa

 

29th

Left Scapa for Gibraltar for escort of capital ships to the United Kingdom

 

30th

On passage to Gibraltar

 

 

 

57. HMS OFFA

 

1st-30th

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

 

 

58. HMS ORIBI

 

1st-2nd

At sea on Operation F S

 

2nd

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

13th

Left Skaalefiord for Scapa

 

14th

Arrived Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa for Londonderry for Atlantic Support Group

 

22nd

Arrived Londonderry

 

22nd-30th

Detached to Western Approaches Command for Atlantic Support Group

 

 

 

59. HMS ONSLAUGHT

 

1st-19th

Humber, refitting

 

19th

Left Humber on completion for Scapa

 

20th

Arrived Scapa

 

20th-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

60. HMS OPPORTUNE

 

1st-14th

Halifax for Operation QUADRANT

 

14th

Left Halifax for Operation QUADRANT

 

18th

Returned to Argentia to fuel

 

20th

Left Argentia and joined screen of VICTORIOUS for the Clyde

 

26th

Detached to Londonderry, arriving p.m.

 

27th

Left Londonderry for Scapa

 

28th

Arrived Scapa

 

29th-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

61. HMS OBDURATE

 

1st-14th

Halifax for Operation QUADRANT

 

14th

Left Halifax for Operation QUADRANT

 

18th

Returned to Argentia to fuel

 

20th

Left Argentia and joined screen of VICTORIOUS for the Clyde

 

26th

Detached to Scapa

 

27th

Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. for the Humber for refit

 

28th

Arrived Humber, taken in hand

 

28th-30th

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

62. HMS ORWELL

 

1st-15th

St John's, Newfoundland, for Operation QUADRANT

 

15th

Left St John's for Operation QUADRANT

 

19th

Detached to Scapa

 

20th

Arrived Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa for Londonderry for Atlantic Support Group

 

22nd-30th

Detached to Western Approaches Command for Atlantic Support Group

 

 

 

63. HMS OBEDIENT

 

1st

Scapa

 

2nd

Left Scapa for Rosyth for boiler cleaning

 

3rd

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

9th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

10th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

13th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

16th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

18th

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

19th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

23rd

Returned to Skaalefiord, sailing p.m. for Operation S F

 

27th

Returned to Scapa

 

29th

Left Scapa for Gibraltar for escort of capital ships to the United Kingdom

 

30th

on passage to Gibraltar

 

 

 

Hunt Class Destroyers

 

 

 

64. HMS MIDDLETON

 

1st

Arrived Skaalefiord from Scapa for Operation S F

 

7th

Left Skaalefiord for Scapa

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa for Hvalfiord

 

12th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

12th-30th

Hvalfiord

 

 

 

65. HMS BLANKNEY

 

1st-30th

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

 

 

66. HMS BRECON

 

1st-30th

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

 

 

67. HMS BRISSENDEN

 

1st-30th

Liverpool for action damage repairs

 

 

 

Destroyers temporarily attached to the Home Fleet

 

 

 

68. HMS GRENVILLE

 

1st-30th

Detached to Plymouth Command for Operations in the Bay area

 

 

 

69. HMS ULSTER

 

1st-3rd

Rosyth for boiler cleaning

 

3rd

Left Rosyth for Plymouth

 

5th

Arrived Plymouth

 

5th-30th

Detached to Plymouth Command for operations in the Bay of Biscay area

 

 

 

70. HMS SHIKARI

 

1st-5th

Londonderry for repairs

 

5th

Left Londonderry for Scapa

 

6th

Arrived Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord for Operation S F, arriving p m

 

16th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

17th

Returned to Faroes

 

19th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

22nd

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

23rd

Left Skaalefiord for Scapa

 

24th

Arrived Scapa with weather damage

 

26th

Left Scapa for Londonderry for refit and repairs

 

27th

Arrived Londonderry, taken in hand

 

27th-30th

Londonderry, refitting

 

 

 

71. HMS SABRE

 

1st-5th

Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord for Operation S F, arriving p m.

 

11th

Left Skaalefiord for Londonderry for boiler cleaning

 

12th

Arrived Londonderry, taken in hand

 

23rd

Left Londonderry for Scapa

 

24th

Arrived Scapa

 

25th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

26th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

30th

Left Skaalefiord for Rosyth for alterations and for trials with FOXER apparatus

 

 

 

72. HMS SARDONYX

 

1st-7th

At sea on Operation S F

 

7th

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

16th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

18th

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

19th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

22nd

Returned to Skaalefiord with weather damage

 

23rd

Left Skaalefiord for Scapa

 

24th

Arrived Scapa for repairs

 

29th

Left Scapa on completion for Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

30th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

 

 

73. HMS AMAZON

 

15th

Arrived Scapa from Rosyth for Operation S F

 

26th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for defects and boiler cleaning

 

27th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

27th-30th

Rosyth for repairs and boiler cleaning

 

 

 

74. USS FORREST (ComDesDiv 20)

 

1st-8th

Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa with screen of the Battlefleet to intercept an enemy force attacking Spitzbergen

 

10th

Returned to Scapa

 

16th

Left Scapa with screen of RANGER for Operation QUADRANT

 

19th

Returned to Scapa

 

19th-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

75. USS CORRY

 

1st-8th

Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa with screen of the Battlefleet to intercept an enemy force attacking Spitzbergen

 

10th

Returned to Scapa

 

16th

Left Scapa with screen of RANGER for Operation QUADRANT

 

19th

Returned to Scapa

 

19th-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

76. USS HOBSON

 

1st-8th

Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa with screen of the Battlefleet to intercept an enemy force attacking Spitzbergen

 

10th

Returned to Scapa

 

16th

Left Scapa with screen of RANGER for Operation QUADRANT

 

19th

Returned to Scapa

 

19th-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

77. USS ISHERWOOD

 

1st-8th

Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa with screen of the Battlefleet to intercept an enemy force attacking Spitzbergen

 

10th

Returned to Scapa

 

14th

Left Scapa for Londonderry on completion of duty with the Home Fleet

 

15th

Arrived Londonderry

 

 

 

78. HMS BELL

 

1st-8th

Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa with screen of the Battlefleet to intercept an enemy force attacking Spitzbergen

 

10th

Returned to Scapa

 

14th

Left Scapa for Londonderry on completion of duty with the Home Fleet

 

15th

Arrived Londonderry

 

 

 

79. USS CAPPS

 

17th

Arrived Scapa from the Clyde to join Task Force 121

 

17th-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

80. USS FITCH

 

17th

Arrived Scapa from the Clyde to join Task Force 121

 

17th-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

Destroyers Attached Temporarily for working up

 

 

 

81. HMS ROCKET

 

1st-8th

Scapa, working up

 

8th

Left Scapa with screen of the Battlefleet to intercept and enemy force attacking Spitzbergen

 

10th

Returned to Scapa

 

19th

Left Scapa for Port Z A for screen of 1st Minelaying Squadron

 

20th

Arrived Port Z A

 

21st

Left Port Z A with the 1st Minelaying Squadron for Operation S N 222 B

 

25th

Arrived Skaalefiord, fuelled and sailed to rejoin 1st Minelaying Squadron

 

28th

Detached to Scapa, arriving a.m.

 

28th-30th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

82. HMS HARDY

 

1st-19th

Scapa, working up

 

19th

Left Scapa for Port Z A for screen of 1st Minelaying Squadron

 

20th

Arrived Port Z A

 

21st

Left Port Z A with the 1st Minelaying Squadron for Operation S N 222 B

 

25th

Arrived Skaalefiord, fuelled and sailed to rejoin 1st Minelaying Squadron

 

29th

Detached to Scapa, arriving a.m. and sailing p.m. for Gibraltar for escort of capital ships to the United Kingdom

 

30th

On passage to Gibraltar

 

 

 

83. HHelMS THEMISTOCLES

 

1st-2nd

Scapa, working up

 

2nd

Left Scapa on completion of working up for Clyde

 

3rd

Arrived Clyde and for foreign service

 

 

 

84. HMS ZETLAND

 

1st-6th

Scapa, working up

 

6th

Left Scapa on completion for Clyde and for foreign service

 

7th

Arrived Clyde

 

 

 

85. HMS BICESTER

 

1st-12th

Scapa, working up

 

12th

Left Scapa for the Clyde on completion and for foreign service

 

13th

Arrived Clyde

 

 

 

86. HMS JANUS

 

1st-30th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

87. HMS MALCOLM

 

1st-12th

Scapa, working up

 

12th

Left Scapa for the Clyde on completion and for foreign service

 

13th

Arrived Clyde

 

 

 

88. HMS VENUS

 

4th

Arrived Scapa from Clyde to work up

 

29th

Left Scapa for Gibraltar for escort of capital ships to United Kingdom

 

30th

On passage to Gibraltar

 

 

 

89. HMS VIGILANT

 

14th

Arrived Scapa from the Clyde to work up

 

14th-30th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

90. HMS TEAZER

 

17th

Arrived Scapa from the Clyde to work up

 

17th-30th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

First Minesweeping Flotilla

 

 

 

91. HMS HARRIER (Senior Officer, First Minesweeping Flotilla

 

1st-3rd

Detached to Western Approaches Command for minesweeping in the Londonderry area

 

3rd

Left Londonderry on completion for Scapa

 

4th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

14th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

21st

Left Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

25th

Returned to Seidisfiord

 

25th-30th

Seidisfiord

 

 

 

92. HMS SEAGULL

 

1st-30th

Humber, refitting

 

30th

Left Humber on completion for Scapa

 

 

 

93. HMS BRITOMART

 

1st-30th

North Russia

 

 

 

94. HMS HUSSAR

 

1st-3rd

Detached to Western Approaches Command for minesweeping in the Londonderry area

 

3rd

Left Londonderry on completion for Scapa

 

4th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

14th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

21st

Left Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

25th

Returned to Seidisfiord

 

25th-30th

Seidisfiord

 

 

 

95. HMS SPEEDWELL

 

1st-30th

Leith, refitting

 

30th

Left Leith for Scapa on completion, arriving p.m.

 

 

 

96. HMS GLEANER

 

1st-3rd

Detached to Western Approaches Command for minesweeping in the Londonderry area

 

3rd

Left Londonderry on completion for Scapa

 

4th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

14th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. for Hvalfiord

 

16th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

17th

Left Hvalfiord for Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

19th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

21st

Left Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

25th

Returned to Seidisfiord

 

25th-30th

Seidisfiord

 

 

 

97. HMS HALCYON

 

1st-30th

Tyne, refitting

 

 

 

98. HMS SALAMANDER

 

1st-3rd

Detached to Western Approaches Command for minesweeping in the Londonderry area

 

3rd

Left Londonderry on completion for Scapa

 

4th

Arrived Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

10th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

20th

Left Seidisfiord for Reykjavik for boiler cleaning

 

21st

Arrived Reykjavik, taken in hand

 

27th

Left Reykjavik on completion for Seidisfiord

 

29th

Arrived Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

30th

Seidisfiord

 

 

 

99. HMS JASON

 

1st-30th

North Russia

 

 

 

Fifteenth Minesweeping Flotilla

 

 

 

100. HMS FRASERBURGH (Senior Officer, Fifteenth Minesweeping Flotilla)

 

1st

Left Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

5th

Returned to Seidisfiord

 

7th

Left Seidisfiord for Scapa

 

10th

Arrived Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa for Aberdeen for boiler cleaning and leave

 

12th

Arrived Aberdeen, taken in hand

 

24th

Left Aberdeen on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

24th-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

101. HMS BOOTLE

 

1st-4th

Reykjavik for boiler cleaning

 

4th

Left Reykjavik on completion for Seidisfiord

 

6th

Arrived Seidisfiord for Operation F S

 

21st

Left Seidisfiord for Scapa

 

23rd

Arrived Scapa

 

23rd-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

102. HMS BEAUMARIS

 

1st

Left Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

5th

Returned to Seidisfiord

 

15th

Left Seidisfiord for Scapa

 

17th

Arrived Scapa

 

24th

Left Scapa for Cardiff for refit

 

27th

Arrived Cardiff, taken in hand

 

27th-30th

Cardiff, refitting

 

 

 

103. HMS LLANDUDNO

 

1st

Left Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

5th

Returned to Seidisfiord

 

7th

Left Seidisfiord for Scapa

 

10th

Arrived Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa for Aberdeen for boiler cleaning and leave

 

12th

Arrived Aberdeen, taken in hand

 

23rd

Left Aberdeen on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

23rd-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

104. HMS PETERHEAD

 

1st-15th

London, refitting

 

15th

Transferred to Nore Command owing to lack of speed

 

 

 

105. HMS ARDROSSAN

 

1st-3rd

Aberdeen, refitting

 

3rd

Left Aberdeen on completion for Scapa

 

4th

Arrived Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

13th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

21st

Left Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

25th

Returned to Seidisfiord

 

25th-30th

Seidisfiord

 

 

 

106. HMS DUNBAR

 

1st

Left Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

5th

Returned to Seidisfiord

 

14th

Left Seidisfiord for Humber for refit

 

17th

Arrived Humber, taken in hand

 

17th-30th

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

107. HMS LYME REGIS

 

1st

Left Humber for Scapa on completion of refit

 

2nd

Arrived Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

13th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

21st

Left Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

25th

Returned to Seidisfiord

 

29th

Left Seidisfiord for Reykjavik for boiler cleaning

 

30th

On passage to Reykjavik

 

 

 

108. HMS WORTHING

 

1st

Left Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

5th

Returned to Seidisfiord

 

7th

Left Seidisfiord for Scapa

 

10th

Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. for Aberdeen for boiler cleaning and leave

 

11th

Arrived Aberdeen, taken in hand

 

23rd

Left Aberdeen on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

23rd-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

Trawler temporarily attached

 

 

 

109. HMS LORD AUSTIN

 

1st-30th

North Russia

 

 

110. Ships detached to other Commands.

(a). The following ships were lent to the Plymouth Command for Operations during the month:

Cruisers:

 

 

SHEFFIELD

1st-30th

 

BERMUDA

1st-30th

 

GLASGOW

1st-30th

repairs 1st-30th

 

 

 

Destroyers:

 

 

ATHABASKAN

1st-30th

repairs 1st-30th

GRENVILLE

1st-30th

 

ULSTER

5th-30th

 

 

(b). Lent to Commander in Chief, Western Approaches for 10th Support Group

Destroyers:

 

ORWELL

21st-30th

ORIBI

21st-30th

MUSKETEER

21st-30th

ORKAN

21st-30th

(c) Lent to the Commander in Chief, Mediterranean, for Force H, Force V, and for Algiers escort force

Battleships:

 

 

KING GEORGE V

1st-30th

Force H

HOWE

1st-30th

Force H

 

 

 

Aircraft carriers:

 

 

ILLUSTRIOUS

1st-30th

Force H

UNICORN

1st-30th

Force V

 

 

 

Destroyers:

 

 

ORP PIORUN

1st-30th

Force H

FAULKNOR

1st-30th

Force H

FURY

1st-30th

Force H

ECHO

1st-30th

Force H

ECLIPSE

1st-30th

Force H

INTREPID

1st-26th

Force H, sunk 26th

INGLEFIELD

1st-30th

Force H

OFFA

1st-30th

Force H

 

 

 

Hunt Class:

 

 

BRISSENDEN

1st-30th

Algiers Escort Force

BRECON

1st-30th

Algiers Escort Force

 

111. Patrols Black and White

 

There were no Home Fleet ships on patrols BLACK (between Iceland (C ) and the Faroes) or WHITE (in the Denmark Straits) during September.

 

 

112. Changes of Flag

 

The following changes of Flag have taken place during September:

16th

Flag of Rear Admiral O.M. Hustvedt, U.S.N. hoisted in AUGUSTA

19th

Flag of Rear Admiral A.D. Bernhard, U.S.N., as Commander Task Force 121, struck in RANGER

19th

Flag of Rear Admiral O.M. Hustvedt, U.S.N., as Commander Task Force 121, transferred from AUGUSTA to RANGER

 

113. Task Force 121

 

On 17th the U.S. Destroyers FITCH and CAPPS relieved BELL and ISHERWOOD in Task Force 121

 

On 19th, Rear Admiral O.M. Hustvedt, U.S.N. assumed command of the force vice Rear Admiral A.D. Bernhard, U.S.N.

 

 

114. Operation S.F.

(i) Operation S F (anti U-boat patrols by surface forces and aircraft in the Iceland Faroes passage) continued throughout September, conducted by the Commander in Chief, Rosyth,

 

(ii) The individual movements of the destroyers and minesweepers which took part during September are contained in the foregoing paragraphs. A list of ships concerned and the dates between which they were employed on this operation is shown below.

 

(iii) Patrols throughout the month were uneventful. Air Cooperation was provided by 18 Group.

 

(iv) Details of the ships taking part in this operation are as follows:

Destroyers

Minesweepers

METEOR (3rd-6th)

HARRIER (12th-30th)

MAHRATTA (17th-27th)

HUSSAR (12th- 30th)

SCORPION (23rd-30th)

GLEANER (12th-30th)

SAVAGE (1st-12th; 23rd-30th)

SALAMANDER (8th-30th)

SCOURGE (23rd-30th)

FRASERBURGH (1st-7th)

IMPULSIVE (23rd-28th)

BOOTLE (1st-21st)

ONSLOW (1st-2nd)

BEAUMARIS (1st-15th)

ORIBI (1st-13th)

LLANDUDNO (1st-7th)

OBEDIENT (12th-27th)

ARDROSSAN (11th-30th)

MIDDLETON (1st-7th)

DUNBAR (1st-14th)

SHIKARI (7th-23rd)

LYME REGIS (11th-30th)

SABRE (5th-11th; 25th-30th)

WORTHING (1st-7th)

SARDONYX (1st-23rd; 29th-30th)

 

 

115. Operation QUADRANT

(i) The Prime Minister, First Sea Lord, and their respective Staffs returned from the Quebec conference in HMS RENOWN, leaving Halifax on 14th September and arrived in the Clyde on the 19th. The Prime Minister's family and a large number of W.R.N.S. Cypher Officers also took passage in RENOWN.

 

(ii) The following Home Fleet ships were detached as shown below to provide escort for the RENOWN

Ship

sailed from

date

Returned to

date

RENOWN

Halifax

14th

Clyde

19th

KENT

Halifax

14th

Scapa

19th

NORFOLK

Hvalfiord13th

Scapa

19th

 

USS RANGER

Scapa

16th

Scapa

19th

USS FORREST

Scapa

16th

Scapa

19th

USS CORRY

Scapa

16th

Scapa

19th

USS HOBSON

Scapa

16th

Scapa

19th

MATCHLESS

St John's

15th

Clyde

19th

ORWELL

St John's

15th

Scapa

20th

OBDURATE

Halifax

14th

Argentia

18th

OPPORTUNE

Halifax

14th

Argentia

18th

SCORPION

Londonderry

14th

Clyde

19th

SCOURGE

Londonderry

14th

Clyde

19th

 

116. Enemy attack on Spitzbergen

(i) On 8th September a report was received from the garrison at Spitzbergen that 3 enemy cruisers and 7 destroyers were in the vicinity in Icefiord.

 

(ii) No further signals were received from Spitzbergen but it was assumed that the enemy had made a seaborne landing with the object of destroying the garrison, after which the Naval force would probably return as quickly as possible to Altenfiord. Photographic reconnaissance of Altenfiord on 7th showed only LUTZOW and 2 destroyers present which indicated that TIRPITZ and SCHARNHORST were probably in the attacking force.

 

(iii) The Battlefleet (DUKE OF YORK, ANSON, RANGER, LONDON, AUGUSTA and TUSCALOOSA, screened by ONWLOW, HURON, ROCKET, ORKEN, IROQUOIS, MAHRATTA, BELL, ISHERWOOD, FORREST, CORRY, and HOBSON) left Scapa p.m. and BELFAST and IMPULSIVE left Hvalfiord at the same time to rendezvous North East of Iceland and proceed to intercept the enemy force. On 10th, however, photographic reconnaissance showed that the enemy force had returned there and the Battlefleet accordingly proceeded back to Scapa, BELFAST and IMPULSIVE returning to Hvalfiord.

 

(iv) Reconnaissance of Icefiord showed the settlements at Barentsburg, Longyearby, and Sassenfiord completely destroyed, burning and with no signs of life.

 

(v) At the end of the month the submarine SEADOG carried a small relief expedition of 5 Norwegian officers and medical stores to Spitzbergen where, before returning to the United Kingdom, she made contact with the survivors of the garrison and learnt 5 Norwegians had been killed, 20 captured, and about 60 escaped into the country.

 

(vi) Replacement W/T stores and personnel were also ferried to Spitzbergen towards the end of the month and an Allied base established there again.

 

117. Passage of LUTZOW

 

On the morning of the 26th the pocket battleship LUTZOW which had spent a year in North Norway and was, presumably, due to refit was sighted by a Beaufighter on patrol off Trondheim. She was steaming south accompanied by 5 destroyers. Early on 27th a striking force of Naval Tarpon torpedo aircraft took off from Sumburgh to intercept her, but failed to locate her and eventually turned back owing to absence of fighter cover. It is estimated that when the Tarpons arrived over the Norwegian coast off Stadlandet before sweeping northward up the coast, LUTZOW was probably then some 30 miles to the southward of this point. On the morning of the 29th, LUTZOW was seen steaming through the Sound.

 

 


 

 

 

WAR DIARY OF THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF, HOME FLEET

 

OCTOBER 1943

(n.b. Summary of Operations at end of month)

 

1. HMS DUKE OF YORK (Flag of Commander in Chief Home Fleet.

 

1st-2nd

Scapa

 

2nd

Left Scapa with the Battlefleet for Operation LEADER

 

6th

Returned to Scapa on completion, sailing p.m. for Rosyth for docking and leave

 

7th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

19th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

20th

Arrived Scapa

 

20th-31st

Scapa

 

2. HMS ANSON (Flag of Vice Admiral, Second in Command, Home Fleet)

 

1st-2nd

Scapa

 

2nd

Left Scapa with the Battlefleet for Operation LEADER

 

6th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

14th

Left Scapa with the Battlefleet for Operation F Q

 

16th

Arrived Akureyri

 

17th

Left Akureyri with Battlefleet to cover Operation F Q

 

22nd

Returned to Scapa

 

29th

Left Scapa with Battlefleet for Akureyri for Operation F S

 

29th-31st

At sea on passage to Akureyri

 

 

 

3. HMS KING GEORGE V

 

1st-13th

Detached with Force H in the Mediterranean

 

13th

Left Gibraltar with HOWE and two carriers for United Kingdom

 

19th

Arrived Rosyth for docking and leave, taken in hand

 

19th-31st

Rosyth for docking

 

 

 

4. HMS HOWE

 

1st-13th

Detached with Force H in the Mediterranean

 

13th

Left Gibraltar with KING GEORGE V and two carriers for United Kingdom

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

18th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

5. HMS MALAYA

 

1st-4th

Clyde

 

4th

Left Clyde for Plymouth to exchange ship's companies with VALIANT

 

5th

Arrived Plymouth

 

5th-31st

Plymouth to pay off

 

 

 

Battleships temporarily attached to the Home Fleet

 

 

 

6. HMS VALIANT

 

5th

Left Gibraltar for Plymouth

 

10th

Arrived Plymouth to exchange ship's companies with MALAYA and to be taken in hand for alterations.

 

10th-31st

Plymouth for short refit

 

 

 

7. HMS NELSON

 

1st-29th

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

29th

Left Algiers with RODNEY for the United Kingdom

 

29th-31st

on passage to United Kingdom

 

 

 

8. HMS RODNEY

 

1st-29th

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

29th

Left Algiers with NELSON for the United Kingdom

 

29th-31st

on passage to United Kingdom

 

 

 

9. HMS QUEEN ELIZABETH

 

1st-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Aircraft Carriers

 

 

 

10. HMS FURIOUS

 

1st-4th

Liverpool, refitting

 

4th

Left Liverpool for Clyde on completion of refit, to work up, arriving p.m.

 

4th-31st

Clyde, working up

 

 

 

11. HMS FORMIDABLE

 

13th

Left Gibraltar with carrier and capital ship force for the Clyde

 

17th

Arrived Clyde, temporarily attached to the Home Fleet

 

24th

Left Clyde, unescorted, for Scapa

 

25th

Arrived Scapa

 

29th

Left Scapa with Battlefleet for Akureyri for Operation F S

 

29th-31st

on passage to Akureyri

 

Aircraft carrier temporarily attached to the Home Fleet

 

 

 

12. USS RANGER (Flag of Commander Task Force 121)

 

1st-2nd

Scapa

 

2nd

Left Scapa with the Battlefleet for Operation LEADER

 

6th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

14th

Left Scapa with the Battlefleet for Akureyri and for Operation F Q

 

16th

Arrived Akureyri

 

17th

Left Akureyri with the Battlefleet for Operation F Q

 

22nd

Returned to Scapa

 

24th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for docking

 

25th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

25th-31st

Rosyth for docking and leave

 

 

 

Battlecruiser

 

 

 

13. HMS RENOWN

 

1st-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

First Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

14. HMS LONDON (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron)

 

1st

Hvalfiord

 

2nd

Left Hvalfiord with AUGUSTA and IMPULSIVE for Operation HOLDER

 

10th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

18th

Left Hvalfiord for Akureyri with AUGUSTA and MIDDLETON

 

19th

Arrived Akureyri

 

25th

Left Akureyri with AUGUSTA to cover Operation F R

 

30th

Returned to Scapa

 

30th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

15. HMS KENT

 

1st-6th

Chatham for docking

 

6th

Left Chatham on completion for Scapa

 

7th

Arrived Scapa

 

29th

Left Scapa with BELFAST and NORFOLK for Seidisfiord for Operation F S

 

31st

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

 

 

16. HMS NORFOLK

 

1st-14th

Scapa

 

14th

Left Scapa with the Battlefleet for Akureyri and for Operation F Q

 

16th

Arrived Akureyri

 

17th

Left Akureyri with the Battlefleet to cover Operation F Q

 

22nd

Returned to Scapa

 

29th

Left Scapa with BELFAST and KENT for Seidisfiord for Operation F S

 

31st

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

 

 

17. HMS BERWICK

 

1st-31st

Rosyth, refitting

 

 

 

18. HMS CUMBERLAND

 

1st-31st

Tyne, refitting

 

 

 

Tenth Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

19. HMS BELFAST (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron)

 

1st-2nd

Scapa

 

2nd

Left Scapa with the Battlefleet for Operation LEADER

 

6th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

12th

Left Scapa for the Clyde for combined operations fire support demonstration

 

13th

Arrived Clyde

 

15th

Left Clyde on completion of firings for Scapa

 

16th

Arrived Scapa

 

29th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord with KENT and NORFOLK for Operation F S

 

31st

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

 

 

20. HMS SHEFFIELD

 

1st-31st

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

21. HMS GLASGOW

 

1st-6th

Plymouth, refitting

 

6th

Plymouth Command on completion for Operations in Bay of Biscay area

 

6th-31st

Plymouth Command

 

 

 

22. HMS BERMUDA

 

1st-17th

Lent to Plymouth Command for operations in the Bay area

 

17th

Left Plymouth for patrol and Scapa on completion of duty in Plymouth Command

 

25th

Arrived Scapa

 

25th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

23. HMS NIGERIA

 

1st-31st

Chatham, refitting

 

 

 

24. HMS JAMAICA

 

1st-29th

Scapa

 

29th

Left Scapa for Akureyri for Operation F S

 

29th-31st

on passage to Akureyri

 

 

 

25. HMNZS GAMBIA

 

1st-11th

Liverpool, refitting

 

11th

Left Liverpool for Clyde to commence working up, arriving p.m.

 

19th

Left Clyde for Scapa to continue working up and join 10th Cruiser Squadron temporarily

 

20th

Arrived Scapa

 

20th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Cruisers temporarily attached to the Home Fleet

 

 

 

26. USS AUGUSTA

 

1st

Hvalfiord

 

2nd

Left Hvalfiord with LONDON and IMPULSIVE to cover Operation HOLDER

 

10th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

18th

Left Hvalfiord with LONDON and MIDDLETON for Akureyri

 

19th

Arrived Akureyri

 

25th

Left Akureyri with LONDON to cover Operation F R

 

29th

Arrived Hvalfiord to pick up aircraft, sailing p.m. for Scapa

 

31st

Arrived Scapa

 

 

 

27. USS TUSCALOOSA

 

1st-2nd

Scapa

 

2nd

Left Scapa with the Battlefleet for Operation LEADER

 

6th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

12th

Left Scapa for Clyde to load for Operation F Q

 

13th

Arrived Clyde, loaded, and sailed p.m. for Seidisfiord

 

16th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

17th

Left Seidisfiord with Force One for Operation F Q

 

19th

Arrived Spitzbergen, sailing p.m. for Seidisfiord

 

22nd

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

23rd

Left Seidisfiord for the Clyde

 

25th

Arrived Clyde to disembark passengers

 

28th

Left Clyde for Hvalfiord

 

30th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

30th-31st

Hvalfiord

 

 

 

Cruisers attached to the Home Fleet for working up

 

 

 

28. HMS ROYALIST

 

1st-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

29. HMS BIRMINGHAM

 

1st-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

30. ORP DRAGON

 

1st-7th

Scapa, working up

 

7th

Left Scapa for the Tyne for repairs

 

8th

Arrived Tyne, taken in hand

 

8th-31st

Tyne for repairs

 

 

 

Fast Minelayer attached to the Home Fleet for working up

 

 

 

31. HMS ARIADNE

 

1st-23rd

Clyde for trials

 

23rd

Left Clyde for port Z A, arriving p.m.

 

25th

Left Z A for Scapa to work up, arriving p.m.

 

25th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Destroyers

 

 

 

Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

32. HMS MILNE (Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

1st-2nd

Scapa

 

2nd

Left Scapa with screen of the Battlefleet for Operation LEADER

 

6th

Returned to Scapa

 

18th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

19th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

23rd

Left Seidisfiord for Skaalefiord for Operation F R

 

24th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

25th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation F R

 

28th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

28th-31st

Kola Inlet

 

 

 

33. HMS MARNE

 

1st-31st

Tyne, refitting

 

 

 

34. HMS METEOR

 

1st-31st

Tyne, refitting

 

 

 

35. HMS MATCHLESS

 

1st-4th

On passage to Gibraltar

 

4th

Arrived Gibraltar

 

5th

Left Gibraltar with screen of VALIANT and UNICORN for Plymouth

 

7th

broken down in 41-15N, 15-55W; taken in tow by MAHRATTA

 

8th

defects made good, rejoined screen of VALIANT

 

10th

Arrived Plymouth with screen of VALIANT, taken in hand for repairs

 

20th

Left Plymouth on completion for Scapa

 

22nd

Arrived Scapa

 

23rd

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord for Operation F R

 

24th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

25th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation F R

 

28th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

28th-31st

Kola Inlet

 

 

 

36. HMS MUSKETEER

 

1st-12th

Detached to Western Approaches Command

 

12th

Left Clyde for Scapa on completion of duty in Western Approaches Command

 

13th

Arrived Scapa

 

23rd

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord for Operation F R

 

24th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

25th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation F R

 

28th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

28th-31st

Kola Inlet

 

 

 

37. HMS MAHRATTA

 

1st-4th

On passage to Gibraltar

 

4th

Arrived Gibraltar

 

5th

Left Gibraltar with screen of VALIANT and UNICORN for Plymouth

 

10th

Arrived Plymouth with screen of VALIANT

 

11th

Left Plymouth for Scapa

 

13th

Arrived Scapa

 

23rd

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord for Operation F R

 

24th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

25th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation F R

 

28th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

28th-31st

Kola Inlet

 

 

 

38. HMCS IROQUOIS

 

1st

Left Scapa with HURON and ONSLAUGHT for Skaalefiord to fuel

 

2nd

Arrived Skaalefiord, sailing p.m. for North Russia (Operation HOLDER)

 

6th

Arrived Kola Inlet, sailing p.m. for Skaalefiord

 

10th

Arrived Skaalefiord, sailing p.m. for Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

14th

Left Scapa with screen of the Battlefleet for Akureyri and Operation F Q

 

16th