Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

ADMIRALTY WAR DIARIES of WORLD WAR 2

 

HOME FLEET - November to December 1943

 

Transcribed by Don Kindell

HMNZS Gambia, light cruiser (Navy Photos, click to enlarge)

on to Home Fleet, January-February 1944
or back to Admiralty War Diaries

 
 

(for more ship information, go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search)

 

Home Fleet Operations September 1939 to April 1942

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 
 

Areas of Operations (click to enlarge). Only some locations in text are shown

 

Click for Convoy Route Codes, Operation Code Names and Home Fleet Minelaying

 


 

WAR DIARY OF THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF, HOME FLEET

 

NOVEMBER 1943

(n.b. Summary of Operations at end of month)

 

 

1. HMS DUKE OF YORK (Flag of Commander in Chief Home Fleet)

 

1st-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

2. HMS ANSON (Flag of Vice Admiral, Second in Command, Home Fleet)

 

1st

Arrived Akureyri with the Battlefleet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Akureyri with the Battlefleet

 

8th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

16th

Left Scapa Akureyri for Operation F T

 

18th

Arrived Akureyri

 

19th

Left Akureyri for Operation F T

 

24th

Returned to Akureyri

 

28th

Left Akureyri for Operation F T

 

28th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

3. HMS KING GEORGE V

 

1st-13th

Rosyth for docking and leave

 

13th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

14th

Arrived Scapa

 

14th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

4. HMS HOWE

 

1st-30th

Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa for Plymouth for refit

 

 

 

5. HMS VALIANT

 

1st-30th

Plymouth for short refit

 

 

 

6. HMS NELSON

 

1st-6th

On passage to United Kingdom from Algiers

 

6th

Arrived Rosyth to give leave

 

6th-30th

Rosyth for leave and minor repairs

 

 

 

7. HMS RODNEY

 

1st-5th

On passage to United Kingdom from Algiers

 

5th

Arrived Clyde to give leave

 

5th-30th

Clyde for leave and minor repairs

 

 

 

8. HMS QUEEN ELIZABETH

 

1st-8th

Scapa, working up

 

8th

Left Scapa with RENOWN for Portland

 

10th

Arrived Portland

 

11th

Left Portland for Portsmouth for docking. Arrived p.m., taken in hand

 

11th-30th

Portsmouth for leave and repairs

 

 

 

9. HMS MALAYA

 

1st-30th

Plymouth prior to paying off

 

 

 

10. FS RICHELIEU

 

14th

Left Oran for Scapa to join the Home Fleet

 

20th

Arrived Scapa

 

20th-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

Battlecruiser

 

 

 

11. HMS RENOWN

 

1st-8th

Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa with QUEEN ELIZABETH for Plymouth and for Operation SEXTANT

 

10th

Arrived Plymouth

 

12th

Left Plymouth for Operation SEXTANT

 

15th

Arrived Gibraltar

 

19th

Left Gibraltar for Oran, arriving p.m.

 

21st

Left Oran for Algiers, arriving p.m.

 

27th

Left Algiers for Rosyth for docking and leave

 

27th-30th

At sea on passage to Rosyth

 

 

 

Aircraft Carriers

 

 

 

12. HMS FORMIDABLE

 

1st

Arrived Akureyri with the Battlefleet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Akureyri with the Battlefleet

 

8th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

12th

Left Scapa for the Clyde

 

13th

Arrived Clyde on completion of temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

 

 

13. HMS FURIOUS

 

1st-30th

Clyde, working up

 

 

 

Aircraft carrier temporarily attached to the Home Fleet

 

 

 

14. USS RANGER (Flag of Commander Task Force 121)

 

1st-4th

Rosyth for docking leave

 

4th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

5th

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa with AUGUSTA for Hvalfiord

 

24th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

26th

Left Hvalfiord with Task Force 121 for U.S.A.

 

26th-30th

At sea on passage to U.S.A.

 

 

 

First Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

15. HMS LONDON (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron)

 

1st-8th

Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa for Plymouth for Operation SEXTANT

 

10th

Arrived Plymouth

 

12th

Left Plymouth for Operation SEXTANT

 

15th

Arrived Gibraltar and for temporary duty on the Mediterranean Station

 

15th-30th

Detached to Mediterranean Station

 

 

 

16. HMS KENT

 

1st

Seidisfiord with cruiser force for Operation F S, sailing p.m.

 

8th

Returned to Scapa on completion. Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron transferred from LONDON

 

14th

Left Scapa for Loch Ewe for J W 54 A convoy conference, arriving p.m.

 

15th

Left Loch Ewe for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

17th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

18th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

19th

Left Seidisfiord for Operation F T

 

24th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

28th

Left Kola Inlet to cover J W 54 B and R A 54 B

 

28th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

17. HMS NORFOLK

 

1st

Seidisfiord with cruiser force for Operation F S., sailing p.m.

 

9th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

14th

Left Scapa for the Clyde for docking and to give leave

 

15th

Arrived Clyde, taken in hand

 

15th-30th

Clyde for leave and minor repairs

 

 

 

18. HMS BERWICK

 

1st-30th

Rosyth, refitting

 

 

 

19. HMS CUMBERLAND

 

1st-30th

Tyne, refitting

 

 

 

Tenth Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

20. HMS BELFAST (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron)

 

1st

Seidisfiord with cruiser force for Operation F S, sailing p.m.

 

9th

Returned to Hvalfiord on completion

 

22nd

Left Hvalfiord for Akureyri

 

23rd

Arrived Akureyri for Operation F T

 

28th

Left Akureyri with the Battle Squadron to cover J W 54 B and R A 54 B

 

28th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

21. HMS SHEFFIELD

 

1st-21st

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

21st

Left Gibraltar for Plymouth

 

24th

Arrived Plymouth

 

24th-30th

Detached to Plymouth Command

 

 

 

22. HMS GLASGOW

 

1st-30th

Detached to Plymouth Command for Operations in the Bay Area

 

 

 

23. HMS BERMUDA

 

1st-17th

Scapa

 

17th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

18th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

19th

Left Seidisfiord for Operation F T

 

24th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

28th

Left Kola Inlet to cover convoys JW 54 B and RA 54 B

 

28th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

24. HMS JAMAICA

 

1st

Arrived Akureyri with the Battlefleet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Akureyri with the Battlefleet

 

8th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

17th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

18th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

19th

Left Seidisfiord for Operation F T

 

24th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

28th

Left Kola Inlet to cover JW 54 B and R A 54 B

 

28th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

25. HMS NIGERIA

 

1st-30th

Chatham, refitting

 

 

 

26. HMS SCYLLA

 

1st-30th

Sheerness, refitting

 

 

 

27. HMNZS. GAMBIA

 

1st-30th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Cruisers temporarily attached to the Home Fleet

 

 

 

28. USS AUGUSTA

 

1st

Left Scapa for the Clyde for leave and minor repairs

 

2nd

Arrived Clyde

 

6th

Left Clyde on completion for Scapa

 

7th

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa with RANGER for Hvalfiord

 

24th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

26th

Left Hvalfiord with Task Force 121 for U.S.A.

 

26th-30th

At sea on passage to U.S.A.

 

 

 

29. USS TUSCALOOSA

 

1st-17th

Hvalfiord

 

17th

Left Hvalfiord for Akureyri

 

18th

Arrived Akureyri

 

19th

Left Akureyri with ANSON and screen for Operation F T

 

25th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

26th

Left Hvalfiord with Task Force 121 for U.S.A.

 

26th-30th

At sea on passage to U.S.A.

 

 

 

Cruisers attached to the Home Fleet for working up

 

 

 

30. HMS BIRMINGHAM

 

1st-13th

Scapa, working up

 

13th

Left Scapa for Clyde and for escort of K M F 26 and foreign service

 

14th

Arrived Clyde

 

15th

Left Clyde for K M F 26

 

 

 

31. HMS ROYALIST

 

1st

Scapa, working up

 

2nd

Left Scapa for the Clyde for alterations and for foreign service

 

3rd

Arrived Clyde, taken in hand

 

 

 

32. HMS BELLONA

 

1st

Arrived Scapa from the Clyde to work up

 

1st-30th

Scapa, working up

33. HMS BLACK PRINCE

 

28th

Arrived Scapa from Belfast to work up

 

28th-30th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

34. HMS ENTERPRISE

 

6th

Left Clyde for Scapa to work up

 

7th

Arrived Scapa

 

7th-30th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

35. ORP DRAGON

 

1st-30th

Tyne for repairs

 

 

 

Destroyers

 

 

 

Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

36. HMS MILNE (Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

1st

Kola Inlet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 A

 

10th

Arrived Seidisfiord, fuelled and sailed for Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

11th-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

37. HMS MARNE

 

1st-30th

Tyne, refitting

 

 

 

38. HMS METEOR

 

1st-26th

Tyne, refitting

 

26th

Left Tyne on completion for Scapa

 

27th

Arrived Scapa

 

27th-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

39. HMS MATCHLESS

 

1st

Kola Inlet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 A

 

8th

Arrived Seidisfiord to fuel

 

10th

Left Seidisfiord for Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa with screen of RANGER for Hvalfiord

 

24th

Detached to Akureyri for screen of ANSON

 

25th

Arrived Akureyri

 

28th

Left Akureyri with the Battle Squadron for Operation F T

 

29th

Detached to Seidisfiord with defects

 

29th-30th

Seidisfiord

 

 

 

40. HMS MUSKETEER

 

1st

Kola Inlet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 A

 

8th

Arrived Seidisfiord to fuel

 

10th

Left Seidisfiord for Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa with screen of RANGER for Hvalfiord

 

24th

Detached to Akureyri for screen of ANSON

 

28th

Left Akureyri with screen of the Battle Squadron

 

28th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

41. HMS MAHRATTA

 

1st

Kola Inlet for operation F S

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 A

 

10th

Arrived Seidisfiord, fuelled and sailed for Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa for Humber for refit

 

22nd

Arrived Humber, taken in hand

 

22nd-30th

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

42. HMS SCORPION

 

1st

Kola Inlet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 A

 

10th

Arrived Seidisfiord, fuelled and sailed for Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

24th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

25th

Left Seidisfiord for escort of J W 54 B

 

25th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

43. HMS SAVAGE

 

1st

Kola Inlet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 A

 

10th

Arrived Seidisfiord, fuelled and sailed for Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for boiler cleaning, arriving p.m., taken in hand

 

19th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

24th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

25th

Left Seidisfiord for escort of J W 54 B

 

25th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

44. HMS SAUMAREZ

 

1st

Kola Inlet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 A

 

10th

Arrived Seidisfiord, fuelled and sailed for Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa for Loch Ewe for J W 54 B convoy conference, arriving p.m.

 

22nd

Left Loch Ewe for Seidisfiord

 

24th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

25th

Left Seidisfiord for escort of J W 54 B

 

25th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

45. HMS SCOURGE

 

1st

Kola Inlet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 B

 

10th

Arrived Seidisfiord, fuelled and sailed for Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

24th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

25th

Left Seidisfiord for escort of J W 54 B

 

25th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

46. HNorMS STORD

 

1st

Arrived Akureyri with screen of the Battlefleet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Akureyri with the Battlefleet

 

8th

Returned to Scapa with the Battlefleet, sailing p.m. for Rosyth for boiler cleaning

 

9th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

15th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

16th

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

24th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

25th

Left Seidisfiord for escort of J W 54 B

 

25th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

47. HMCS IROQUOIS

 

1st-15th

Scapa

 

15th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

17th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. for Operation F T

 

24th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

27th

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 B

 

27th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

48. HMCS ATHABASKAN

 

1st-30th

Plymouth for action damage repairs

 

 

 

49. HMCS HURON

 

1st-5th

Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa with HARDY and joined screen of NELSON off Cape Wrath for escort to Rosyth

 

6th

Arrived Rosyth with NELSON, sailing p.m. for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

15th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

17th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. for Operation F T

 

24th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

27th

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 B

 

27th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

50. HMCS HAIDA

 

1st

Arrived Akureyri with the Battlefleet screen for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Akureyri with the Battlefleet

 

8th

Returned to Scapa with the Battlefleet

 

15th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

17th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. for Operation F T

 

24th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

27th

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 B

 

27th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

51. HMS ASHANTI

 

1st-12th

Scapa, working up

 

12th

Left Scapa with screen of FORMIDABLE to Cape Wrath

 

13th

Detached and returned to Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa with screen of RANGER for Hvalfiord

 

24th

Detached to Akureyri for screen of ANSON

 

25th

Arrived Akureyri

 

28th

Left Akureyri with screen of the Battle Squadron

 

28th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

52. HMS TARTAR

 

1st-5th

On passage to United Kingdom with screen of RODNEY and NELSON

 

5th

Arrived Clyde with RODNEY, fuelled, and sailed p.m. for Scapa

 

6th

Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. to Devonport for refit

 

8th

Arrived Devonport, taken in hand

 

8th-30th

Devonport, refitting

 

 

 

53. ORP PIORUN

 

1st-14th

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

14th

Left Oran with screen of RICHELIEU for Scapa

 

18th

Detached with ORIBI to Plymouth

 

19th

Arrived Plymouth

 

25th

Left Plymouth for Clyde for refit

 

26th

Arrived Clyde, taken in hand

 

26th-30th

Clyde, refitting

Eighth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

54. HMS FAULKNOR (Captain (D), Eighth Destroyer Flotilla

 

1st-30th

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

 

 

55. HMS FURY

 

1st-30th

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

 

 

56. HMS ECHO

 

1st-30th

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

 

 

57. HMS INGLEFIELD

 

1st-30th

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

 

 

58. HMS IMPULSIVE

 

1st-4th

Scapa

 

4th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for boiler cleaning

 

5th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

12th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

13th

Arrived Scapa

 

15th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

17th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. for Operation F T

 

24th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

27th

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 B

 

27th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

59. HMS ONSLOW (Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla)

 

1st

Arrived Akureyri with screen of the Battlefleet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Akureyri with the Battlefleet

 

8th

Returned to Scapa with the Battlefleet

 

14th

Left Scapa for Loch Ewe for J W 54 A convoy conference, arriving p.m.

 

15th

Left Loch Ewe for Seidisfiord

 

17th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. for Operation F T

 

24th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

27th

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 B

 

27th-30th

At sea on operation F T

 

 

 

60. HMS OFFA

 

1st-5th

on passage to United Kingdom with screen of NELSON and RODNEY

 

5th

Arrived Clyde with RODNEY, fuelled and sailed p.m. for Scapa

 

6th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for the Humber for refit

 

13th

Arrived Humber, taken in hand

 

13th-30th

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

61. HMS ORIBI

 

1st

Clyde, boiler cleaning

 

2nd

Left Clyde on completion of boiler cleaning with ORWELL for Scapa

 

3rd

Arrived Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa with screen of QUEEN ELIZABETH and RENOWN

 

10th

Arrived Portland with QUEEN ELIZABETH, sailing a.m. for Plymouth, arriving p.m.

 

14th

Left Plymouth to join escort of FS RICHELIEU to Scapa

 

15th

Joined screen of RICHELIEU

 

18th

Detached from screen of RICHELIEU to Plymouth with PIORUN

 

19th

Arrived Plymouth

 

19th-30th

Detached to Plymouth Command for operations in the Bay area

 

 

 

62. HMS ONSLAUGHT

 

1st-15th

Scapa for action damage repairs

 

15th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

17th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. for Operation F T

 

24th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

27th

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 B

 

27th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

63. HMS OPPORTUNE

 

1st-24th

Humber, refitting

 

24th

Left Humber on completion for Scapa

 

25th

Arrived Scapa

 

25th-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

64. HMS OBDURATE

 

1st-15th

Humber, refitting

 

15th

Left Humber on completion for Scapa

 

16th

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa with screen of RANGER for Hvalfiord

 

24th

Detached to Akureyri for screen of ANSON

 

25th

Arrived Akureyri

 

28th

Left Akureyri with screen of the Battle Squadron

 

28th-30th

At sea on operation F T

 

 

 

65. HMS ORWELL

 

1st

Clyde for boiler cleaning

 

2nd

Left Clyde on completion of boiler cleaning for Scapa with ORIBI

 

3rd

Arrived Scapa

 

15th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

17th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. for Operation F T

 

24th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

27th

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 B

 

27th-30th

At sea for Operation F T

 

 

 

66. HMS OBEDIENT

 

1st-5th

on passage to United Kingdom with screen of NELSON and RODNEY

 

5th

Arrived Clyde with RODNEY, fuelled and sailed p.m. for Scapa

 

6th

Arrived Scapa

 

15th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

17th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. for Operation F T

 

19th

steering gear broke down, returned to Seidisfiord for repairs

 

22nd

Left Seidisfiord for Scapa

 

23rd

Arrived Scapa for further repairs

 

23rd-30th

Scapa for repairs.

 

 

 

Hunt Class Destroyers

 

 

 

67. HMS MIDDLETON

 

1st-7th

Akureyri

 

7th

Left Akureyri for Seidisfiord for local escort of RA 54 A to United Kingdom

 

8th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

9th

Left Seidisfiord with Force 4 and joined escort of R A 54 A

 

13th

Detached from convoy to Clyde for boiler cleaning, arriving p.m., taken in hand

 

20th

Left Clyde for Loch Ewe on completion for local escort of JW 54 B

 

21st

Arrived Loch Ewe

 

22nd

Left Loch Ewe with local escort of J W 54 B

 

26th

Arrived Seidisfiord on completion

 

27th

Left Seidisfiord for Akureyri

 

28th

Arrived Akureyri; sailing p.m. for Scapa

 

30th

Arrived Scapa

 

 

 

68. HMS BLANKNEY

 

1st-30th

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

 

 

69. HMS BRECON

 

1st-30th

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

 

 

70. HMS BRISSENDEN

 

1st-5th

Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa for Hvalfiord

 

7th

Arrived Hvalfiord, sailing p.m. for Seidisfiord for local escort of R A 54 A to United Kingdom

 

8th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

9th

Left Seidisfiord with Force 4 and joined escort of R A 54 A

 

13th

Detached from convoy to Loch Ewe, arriving p.m.

 

15th

Left Loch Ewe with local escort of J W 54 A

 

19th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. for Hvalfiord

 

20th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

22nd

Left Hvalfiord for Scapa

 

24th

Arrived Scapa

 

24th-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

Destroyers temporarily attached to the Home Fleet

 

 

 

71. HMS ULSTER

 

1st-12th

Plymouth for action damage repairs

 

12th

Left Plymouth, on completion with screen of RENOWN for Operation SEXTANT

 

15th

Arrived Gibraltar with RENOWN and for Mediterranean Station

 

15th-30th

Mediterranean Station

 

 

 

72. HMS ROCKET

 

1st-4th

On passage to United Kingdom with screen of RODNEY and NELSON

 

4th

Detached from screen with to Plymouth

 

5th

Arrived Plymouth

 

9th

Left Plymouth and joined screen of RENOWN and QUEEN ELIZABETH

 

10th

Arrived Portland with QUEEN ELIZABETH, returning p.m. to Plymouth

 

12th

Left Plymouth with screen of RENOWN for Operation SEXTANT

 

15th

Arrived Gibraltar with RENOWN and for Mediterranean Station

 

15th-30th

Mediterranean Station

 

 

 

73. HMS HARDY

 

1st-5th

Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa with HURON and joined screen of NELSON off Cape Wrath for escort to Rosyth

 

6th

Arrived Rosyth with NELSON, sailing a.m. for Scapa

 

13th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for escort of KING GEORGE V to Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

14th

Joined KING GEORGE V off Rosyth and arrived Scapa with her p.m.

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

24th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

25th

Left Seidisfiord for escort of JW 54 B

 

25th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

74. HMS TEAZER

 

1st-4th

On passage to United Kingdom with screen of RODNEY and NELSON

 

4th

Detached from screen with ROCKET to Plymouth

 

5th

Arrived Plymouth

 

12th

Left Plymouth with screen of RENOWN for Operation SEXTANT

 

15th

Arrived Gibraltar with RENOWN and for Mediterranean Station

 

15th-30th

Mediterranean Station

 

 

 

75. HMS WHITEHALL

 

14th

Arrived Loch Ewe from Clyde for through escort of J W 54 A to North Russia

 

15th

Left Loch Ewe with escort of J W 54 A

 

24th

Detached from convoy and arrived Iokanka

 

27th

Left Iokanka and joined escort of R A 54 B

 

27th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

76. HMS INCONSTANT

 

14th

Arrived Loch Ewe from Clyde for through escort of J W 54 A to North Russia

 

15th

Left Loch Ewe with escort of J W 54 A

 

24th

Detached from convoy and arrived Iokanka

 

27th

Left Iokanka and joined escort of R A 54 B

 

27th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

77. HMS BEAGLE

 

21st

Arrived Loch Ewe from Clyde for escort of JW 54 B

 

22nd

Left Loch Ewe with J W 54 B

 

22nd-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

78. HMS SKATE

 

21st

Arrived Loch Ewe from Belfast for local escort of J W 54 B

 

22nd

Left Loch Ewe with local escort of J W 54 B

 

26th

Arrived Seidisfiord on completion

 

28th

Left Seidisfiord for Hvalfiord

 

29th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

29th-30th

Hvalfiord

 

 

 

79. HMS SALADIN

 

14th

Arrived Loch Ewe for local escort of JW 54 A with propeller defects

 

15th

unable to sail with convoy

 

22nd

Left Loch Ewe with local escort of J W 54 B

 

26th

Arrived Seidisfiord on completion

 

28th

Left Seidisfiord for Hvalfiord

 

29th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

29th-30th

Hvalfiord

 

 

 

80. HMS WESTCOTT

 

1st

Archangel for Operation F S, sailing p.m. with close escort of R A 54 A

 

13th

Detached from convoy to Liverpool

 

14th

Arrived Liverpool on completion of temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

 

 

81. ORP BURZA

 

14th

Arrived Loch Ewe for local escort of J W 54 A

 

15th

Left Loch Ewe with J W 54 A

 

20th

Returned to Loch Ewe

 

21st

Left Loch Ewe for the Clyde

 

22nd

Arrived Clyde on completion of temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

 

 

82. USS FORREST (ComDesDiv 20)

 

1st-4th

Scapa

 

4th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for screen of RANGER to Scapa

 

5th

Arrived Scapa with RANGER

 

16th

Left Scapa with screen of ANSON for Akureyri

 

18th

Arrived Akureyri

 

19th

Left Akureyri with screen of ANSON for Operation F T

 

25th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

26th

Left Hvalfiord with Task Force 121 for U.S.A.

 

26th-30th

At sea on passage to U.S.A.

 

 

 

83. USS CORRY

 

1st-4th

Scapa

 

4th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for screen of RANGER to Scapa

 

5th

Arrived Scapa with RANGER

 

16th

Left Scapa with screen of ANSON for Akureyri

 

18th

Arrived Akureyri

 

19th

Left Akureyri with screen of ANSON for Operation F T

 

25th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

26th

Left Hvalfiord with Task Force 121 for U.S.A.

 

26th-30th

At sea on passage to U.S.A.

 

 

 

84. USS HOBSON

 

1st

Arrived Akureyri with screen of the Battlefleet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Akureyri with the Battlefleet

 

8th

Returned to Scapa with the Battlefleet

 

16th

Left Scapa with screen of ANSON for Akureyri

 

18th

Arrived Akureyri

 

19th

Left Akureyri with screen of ANSON for Operation F T

 

25th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

26th

Left Hvalfiord with Task Force 121 for U.S.A.

 

26th-30th

At sea on passage to U.S.A.

 

 

 

85. USS CAPPS

 

1st

Arrived Akureyri with screen of the Battlefleet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Akureyri with the Battlefleet

 

8th

Returned to Scapa with the Battlefleet

 

22nd

Left Scapa with screen of RANGER for Hvalfiord

 

24th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

26th

Left Hvalfiord with Task Force 121 for U.S.A.

 

26th-30th

At sea on passage to U.S.A.

 

 

 

86. USS FITCH

 

1st-16th

Scapa

 

16th

Left Scapa with screen of ANSON for Akureyri

 

18th

Arrived Akureyri

 

19th

Left Akureyri with screen of ANSON for Operation F T

 

25th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

26th

Left Hvalfiord with Task Force 121 for U.S.A.

 

26th-30th

At sea on passage to U.S.A.

 

 

 

Destroyers Temporarily Attached to the Home Fleet for working up

 

 

 

87. HMS VENUS

 

1st

Arrived Akureyri with screen of the Battlefleet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Akureyri with the Battlefleet

 

8th

Returned to Scapa with the Battlefleet

 

12th

Left Scapa with screen of FORMIDABLE to Cape Wrath

 

13th

Detached and returned to Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

24th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

25th

Left Seidisfiord with escort of J W 54 B

 

25th

At sea on Operation on F T

 

 

 

88. HMS VIGILANT

 

1st-6th

Rosyth for boiler cleaning

 

6th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

7th

Arrived Scapa

 

13th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for screen of KING GEORGE V to Scapa

 

14th

Joined KING GEORGE V off Rosyth and arrived Scapa with her p.m.

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

24th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

25th

Left Seidisfiord with escort of J W 54 B

 

25th

At sea on Operation on F T

 

 

 

89. HMS VIRAGO

 

5th

Left Tyne for Rosyth, arriving p.m. en route for Scapa

 

7th

Left Rosyth for Scapa to work up

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

8th-30th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

90. HMS TENACIOUS

 

6th

Left Liverpool for Scapa to work up

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

8th-30th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

91. HMS JANUS

 

1st-16th

Scapa, working up

 

16th

Left Scapa fro Plymouth for alterations and repairs

 

18th

Arrived Plymouth, taken in hand

 

18th-30th

Plymouth for alterations and repairs.

 

 

 

92. HMS URCHIN

 

1st-17th

Scapa, working up

 

17th

Left Scapa for Clyde for continue working up and for special trials.

 

 

 

93. HMS TERMAGANT

 

1st-14th

Scapa, working up

 

14th

Left Scapa for Loch Ewe for local escort of J W 54 A, arriving p.m.

 

15th

Left Loch Ewe with local escort of J W 54 A

 

18th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. for Scapa

 

20th

Arrived Scapa

 

20th-30th

Scapa, working up

94. HMS TUSCAN

 

2nd

Left Milford Haven for Scapa to work up

 

4th

Arrived Scapa

 

4th-30th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

95. HMS KEMPENFELT

 

2nd

Left Clyde for Scapa to work up

 

4th

Arrived Scapa

 

4th-30th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Fleet Minelayer temporarily attached to the Home Fleet for working up

 

 

 

96. HMS ARIADNE

 

1st-22nd

Scapa, working up

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Loch Alsh for minelaying trials on completion of working up, arriving p.m.

 

 

 

First Minesweeping Flotilla

 

 

 

97. HMS HARRIER (Senior Officer, First Minesweeping Flotilla

 

1st

Left Archangel with local escort of R A 54 A

 

3rd

Detached from convoy to Kola Inlet, arriving p.m.

 

25th

Left Archangel for Iokanka

 

26th

Arrived Iokanka

 

27th

Left Iokanka with through escort of R A 54 B

 

27th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

98. HMS SEAGULL

 

1st

Left Archangel with local escort of R A 54 A

 

3rd

Detached from convoy to Kola Inlet, arriving p.m.

 

3rd-30th

North Russia

 

 

 

99. HMS BRITOMART

 

1st

North Russia, sailing p.m. from Archangel with close escort of R A 54 A

 

13th

Detached from escort of R A 54 A to Scapa, arriving a.m. and sailing p.m. for Plymouth for refit

 

16th

Arrived Plymouth, taken in hand

 

16th-30th

Plymouth, refitting

 

 

 

100. HMS HUSSAR

 

1st-8th

Aberdeen for boiler cleaning

 

8th

Left Aberdeen on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

14th

Left Scapa for Loch Ewe for through escort of J W 54 A to North Russia, arriving p.m.

 

15th

Left Loch Ewe with escort of J W 54 A

 

25th

Arrived Archangel

 

25th-30th

North Russia

 

 

 

101. HMS SPEEDWELL

 

1st-5th

Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa with HALCYON for Seidisfiord for local escort of R A 54 A to the United Kingdom

 

8th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

9th

Left Seidisfiord with Force 4 and joined escort of R A 54 A

 

13th

Returned to Scapa, sailing p.m. for Aberdeen for boiler cleaning

 

14th

Arrived Aberdeen, taken in hand

 

20th

Left Aberdeen on completion for Loch Ewe for local escort of J S 54 B

 

22nd

Left Loch Ewe with local escort of J W 54 B

 

29th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

30th

Scapa

 

 

 

102. HMS GLEANER

 

1st-30th

London, refitting

 

 

 

103. HMS HALCYON

 

1st-4th

Tyne, refitting

 

4th

Left Tyne on completion for Scapa

 

5th

Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. with SPEEDWELL for Seidisfiord for local escort of R A 54 A to United Kingdom

 

8th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

9th

Left Seidisfiord with Force 4 and joined escort of R A 54 A

 

13th

Returned to Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa for Loch Ewe, arriving p.m.

 

22nd

Left Loch Ewe with through escort of J W 54 B

 

22nd-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

104. HMS SALAMANDER

 

1st-30th

Tyne, refitting

 

 

 

105. HMS JASON

 

1st

North Russia, sailing p.m. from Archangel with close escort of R A 54 A

 

13th

Detached from R A 54 A to Scapa, arriving a.m. and sailing p.m. for Portsmouth for refit.

 

16th

Arrived Portsmouth, taken in hand

 

16th-30th

Portsmouth, refitting

 

 

 

Fifteenth Minesweeping Flotilla

 

 

 

106. HMS FRASERBURGH (Senior Officer, Fifteenth Minesweeping Flotilla)

 

1st

Seidisfiord

 

2nd

Left Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

7th

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

15th

Left Skaalefiord for Harwich to join the Nore Command

 

18th

Arrived Harwich

 

 

 

107. HMS FORT YORK

 

1st-15th

Alloa, refitting

 

15th

transferred to Nore Command

 

 

 

108. HMS BOOTLE

 

1st

Seidisfiord

 

2nd

Left Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

7th

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

15th

Left Skaalefiord for Harwich to join the Nore Command

 

18th

Arrived Harwich

 

 

 

109. HMS BEAUMARIS

 

1st-15th

Cardiff, refitting

 

15th

transferred to Nore Command

 

 

 

110. HMS LLANDUDNO

 

1st

Seidisfiord

 

2nd

Left Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

7th

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

8th

Left Skaalefiord for Alloa for refit

 

10th

Arrived Alloa, taken in hand

 

15th

transferred to Nore Command

 

 

 

111. HMS ARDROSSAN

 

1st

Seidisfiord

 

2nd

Left Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

7th

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

15th

Left Skaalefiord for Harwich to join the Nore Command

 

18th

Arrived Harwich

 

 

 

112. HMS DUNBAR

 

1st-10th

Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa for Harwich to join the Nore Command

 

11th

Arrived Harwich

 

 

 

113. HMS LYME REGIS

 

1st

Seidisfiord

 

2nd

Left Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

7th

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

15th

Left Skaalefiord for Harwich to join the Nore Command

 

18th

Arrived Harwich

 

 

 

114. HMS WORTHING

 

1st

Seidisfiord

 

2nd

Left Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

7th

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

15th

Left Skaalefiord for Harwich to join the Nore Command