Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

ADMIRALTY WAR DIARIES of WORLD WAR 2

 

HOME FLEET - November to December 1943

 

Transcribed by Don Kindell

HMNZS Gambia, light cruiser (Navy Photos, click to enlarge)

on to Home Fleet, January-February 1944
or back to Admiralty War Diaries

 
 

(for more ship information, go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search)

 

Home Fleet Operations September 1939 to April 1942

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 
 

Areas of Operations (click to enlarge). Only some locations in text are shown

 

Click for Convoy Route Codes, Operation Code Names and Home Fleet Minelaying

 


 

WAR DIARY OF THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF, HOME FLEET

 

NOVEMBER 1943

(n.b. Summary of Operations at end of month)

 

 

1. HMS DUKE OF YORK (Flag of Commander in Chief Home Fleet)

 

1st-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

2. HMS ANSON (Flag of Vice Admiral, Second in Command, Home Fleet)

 

1st

Arrived Akureyri with the Battlefleet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Akureyri with the Battlefleet

 

8th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

16th

Left Scapa Akureyri for Operation F T

 

18th

Arrived Akureyri

 

19th

Left Akureyri for Operation F T

 

24th

Returned to Akureyri

 

28th

Left Akureyri for Operation F T

 

28th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

3. HMS KING GEORGE V

 

1st-13th

Rosyth for docking and leave

 

13th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

14th

Arrived Scapa

 

14th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

4. HMS HOWE

 

1st-30th

Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa for Plymouth for refit

 

 

 

5. HMS VALIANT

 

1st-30th

Plymouth for short refit

 

 

 

6. HMS NELSON

 

1st-6th

On passage to United Kingdom from Algiers

 

6th

Arrived Rosyth to give leave

 

6th-30th

Rosyth for leave and minor repairs

 

 

 

7. HMS RODNEY

 

1st-5th

On passage to United Kingdom from Algiers

 

5th

Arrived Clyde to give leave

 

5th-30th

Clyde for leave and minor repairs

 

 

 

8. HMS QUEEN ELIZABETH

 

1st-8th

Scapa, working up

 

8th

Left Scapa with RENOWN for Portland

 

10th

Arrived Portland

 

11th

Left Portland for Portsmouth for docking. Arrived p.m., taken in hand

 

11th-30th

Portsmouth for leave and repairs

 

 

 

9. HMS MALAYA

 

1st-30th

Plymouth prior to paying off

 

 

 

10. FS RICHELIEU

 

14th

Left Oran for Scapa to join the Home Fleet

 

20th

Arrived Scapa

 

20th-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

Battlecruiser

 

 

 

11. HMS RENOWN

 

1st-8th

Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa with QUEEN ELIZABETH for Plymouth and for Operation SEXTANT

 

10th

Arrived Plymouth

 

12th

Left Plymouth for Operation SEXTANT

 

15th

Arrived Gibraltar

 

19th

Left Gibraltar for Oran, arriving p.m.

 

21st

Left Oran for Algiers, arriving p.m.

 

27th

Left Algiers for Rosyth for docking and leave

 

27th-30th

At sea on passage to Rosyth

 

 

 

Aircraft Carriers

 

 

 

12. HMS FORMIDABLE

 

1st

Arrived Akureyri with the Battlefleet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Akureyri with the Battlefleet

 

8th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

12th

Left Scapa for the Clyde

 

13th

Arrived Clyde on completion of temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

 

 

13. HMS FURIOUS

 

1st-30th

Clyde, working up

 

 

 

Aircraft carrier temporarily attached to the Home Fleet

 

 

 

14. USS RANGER (Flag of Commander Task Force 121)

 

1st-4th

Rosyth for docking leave

 

4th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

5th

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa with AUGUSTA for Hvalfiord

 

24th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

26th

Left Hvalfiord with Task Force 121 for U.S.A.

 

26th-30th

At sea on passage to U.S.A.

 

 

 

First Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

15. HMS LONDON (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron)

 

1st-8th

Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa for Plymouth for Operation SEXTANT

 

10th

Arrived Plymouth

 

12th

Left Plymouth for Operation SEXTANT

 

15th

Arrived Gibraltar and for temporary duty on the Mediterranean Station

 

15th-30th

Detached to Mediterranean Station

 

 

 

16. HMS KENT

 

1st

Seidisfiord with cruiser force for Operation F S, sailing p.m.

 

8th

Returned to Scapa on completion. Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron transferred from LONDON

 

14th

Left Scapa for Loch Ewe for J W 54 A convoy conference, arriving p.m.

 

15th

Left Loch Ewe for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

17th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

18th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

19th

Left Seidisfiord for Operation F T

 

24th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

28th

Left Kola Inlet to cover J W 54 B and R A 54 B

 

28th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

17. HMS NORFOLK

 

1st

Seidisfiord with cruiser force for Operation F S., sailing p.m.

 

9th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

14th

Left Scapa for the Clyde for docking and to give leave

 

15th

Arrived Clyde, taken in hand

 

15th-30th

Clyde for leave and minor repairs

 

 

 

18. HMS BERWICK

 

1st-30th

Rosyth, refitting

 

 

 

19. HMS CUMBERLAND

 

1st-30th

Tyne, refitting

 

 

 

Tenth Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

20. HMS BELFAST (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron)

 

1st

Seidisfiord with cruiser force for Operation F S, sailing p.m.

 

9th

Returned to Hvalfiord on completion

 

22nd

Left Hvalfiord for Akureyri

 

23rd

Arrived Akureyri for Operation F T

 

28th

Left Akureyri with the Battle Squadron to cover J W 54 B and R A 54 B

 

28th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

21. HMS SHEFFIELD

 

1st-21st

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

21st

Left Gibraltar for Plymouth

 

24th

Arrived Plymouth

 

24th-30th

Detached to Plymouth Command

 

 

 

22. HMS GLASGOW

 

1st-30th

Detached to Plymouth Command for Operations in the Bay Area

 

 

 

23. HMS BERMUDA

 

1st-17th

Scapa

 

17th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

18th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

19th

Left Seidisfiord for Operation F T

 

24th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

28th

Left Kola Inlet to cover convoys JW 54 B and RA 54 B

 

28th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

24. HMS JAMAICA

 

1st

Arrived Akureyri with the Battlefleet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Akureyri with the Battlefleet

 

8th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

17th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

18th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

19th

Left Seidisfiord for Operation F T

 

24th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

28th

Left Kola Inlet to cover JW 54 B and R A 54 B

 

28th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

25. HMS NIGERIA

 

1st-30th

Chatham, refitting

 

 

 

26. HMS SCYLLA

 

1st-30th

Sheerness, refitting

 

 

 

27. HMNZS. GAMBIA

 

1st-30th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Cruisers temporarily attached to the Home Fleet

 

 

 

28. USS AUGUSTA

 

1st

Left Scapa for the Clyde for leave and minor repairs

 

2nd

Arrived Clyde

 

6th

Left Clyde on completion for Scapa

 

7th

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa with RANGER for Hvalfiord

 

24th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

26th

Left Hvalfiord with Task Force 121 for U.S.A.

 

26th-30th

At sea on passage to U.S.A.

 

 

 

29. USS TUSCALOOSA

 

1st-17th

Hvalfiord

 

17th

Left Hvalfiord for Akureyri

 

18th

Arrived Akureyri

 

19th

Left Akureyri with ANSON and screen for Operation F T

 

25th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

26th

Left Hvalfiord with Task Force 121 for U.S.A.

 

26th-30th

At sea on passage to U.S.A.

 

 

 

Cruisers attached to the Home Fleet for working up

 

 

 

30. HMS BIRMINGHAM

 

1st-13th

Scapa, working up

 

13th

Left Scapa for Clyde and for escort of K M F 26 and foreign service

 

14th

Arrived Clyde

 

15th

Left Clyde for K M F 26

 

 

 

31. HMS ROYALIST

 

1st

Scapa, working up

 

2nd

Left Scapa for the Clyde for alterations and for foreign service

 

3rd

Arrived Clyde, taken in hand

 

 

 

32. HMS BELLONA

 

1st

Arrived Scapa from the Clyde to work up

 

1st-30th

Scapa, working up

33. HMS BLACK PRINCE

 

28th

Arrived Scapa from Belfast to work up

 

28th-30th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

34. HMS ENTERPRISE

 

6th

Left Clyde for Scapa to work up

 

7th

Arrived Scapa

 

7th-30th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

35. ORP DRAGON

 

1st-30th

Tyne for repairs

 

 

 

Destroyers

 

 

 

Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

36. HMS MILNE (Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

1st

Kola Inlet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 A

 

10th

Arrived Seidisfiord, fuelled and sailed for Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

11th-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

37. HMS MARNE

 

1st-30th

Tyne, refitting

 

 

 

38. HMS METEOR

 

1st-26th

Tyne, refitting

 

26th

Left Tyne on completion for Scapa

 

27th

Arrived Scapa

 

27th-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

39. HMS MATCHLESS

 

1st

Kola Inlet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 A

 

8th

Arrived Seidisfiord to fuel

 

10th

Left Seidisfiord for Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa with screen of RANGER for Hvalfiord

 

24th

Detached to Akureyri for screen of ANSON

 

25th

Arrived Akureyri

 

28th

Left Akureyri with the Battle Squadron for Operation F T

 

29th

Detached to Seidisfiord with defects

 

29th-30th

Seidisfiord

 

 

 

40. HMS MUSKETEER

 

1st

Kola Inlet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 A

 

8th

Arrived Seidisfiord to fuel

 

10th

Left Seidisfiord for Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa with screen of RANGER for Hvalfiord

 

24th

Detached to Akureyri for screen of ANSON

 

28th

Left Akureyri with screen of the Battle Squadron

 

28th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

41. HMS MAHRATTA

 

1st

Kola Inlet for operation F S

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 A

 

10th

Arrived Seidisfiord, fuelled and sailed for Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa for Humber for refit

 

22nd

Arrived Humber, taken in hand

 

22nd-30th

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

42. HMS SCORPION

 

1st

Kola Inlet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 A

 

10th

Arrived Seidisfiord, fuelled and sailed for Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

24th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

25th

Left Seidisfiord for escort of J W 54 B

 

25th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

43. HMS SAVAGE

 

1st

Kola Inlet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 A

 

10th

Arrived Seidisfiord, fuelled and sailed for Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for boiler cleaning, arriving p.m., taken in hand

 

19th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

24th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

25th

Left Seidisfiord for escort of J W 54 B

 

25th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

44. HMS SAUMAREZ

 

1st

Kola Inlet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 A

 

10th

Arrived Seidisfiord, fuelled and sailed for Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa for Loch Ewe for J W 54 B convoy conference, arriving p.m.

 

22nd

Left Loch Ewe for Seidisfiord

 

24th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

25th

Left Seidisfiord for escort of J W 54 B

 

25th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

45. HMS SCOURGE

 

1st

Kola Inlet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 B

 

10th

Arrived Seidisfiord, fuelled and sailed for Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

24th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

25th

Left Seidisfiord for escort of J W 54 B

 

25th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

46. HNorMS STORD

 

1st

Arrived Akureyri with screen of the Battlefleet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Akureyri with the Battlefleet

 

8th

Returned to Scapa with the Battlefleet, sailing p.m. for Rosyth for boiler cleaning

 

9th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

15th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

16th

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

24th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

25th

Left Seidisfiord for escort of J W 54 B

 

25th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

47. HMCS IROQUOIS

 

1st-15th

Scapa

 

15th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

17th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. for Operation F T

 

24th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

27th

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 B

 

27th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

48. HMCS ATHABASKAN

 

1st-30th

Plymouth for action damage repairs

 

 

 

49. HMCS HURON

 

1st-5th

Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa with HARDY and joined screen of NELSON off Cape Wrath for escort to Rosyth

 

6th

Arrived Rosyth with NELSON, sailing p.m. for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

15th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

17th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. for Operation F T

 

24th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

27th

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 B

 

27th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

50. HMCS HAIDA

 

1st

Arrived Akureyri with the Battlefleet screen for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Akureyri with the Battlefleet

 

8th

Returned to Scapa with the Battlefleet

 

15th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

17th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. for Operation F T

 

24th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

27th

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 B

 

27th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

51. HMS ASHANTI

 

1st-12th

Scapa, working up

 

12th

Left Scapa with screen of FORMIDABLE to Cape Wrath

 

13th

Detached and returned to Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa with screen of RANGER for Hvalfiord

 

24th

Detached to Akureyri for screen of ANSON

 

25th

Arrived Akureyri

 

28th

Left Akureyri with screen of the Battle Squadron

 

28th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

52. HMS TARTAR

 

1st-5th

On passage to United Kingdom with screen of RODNEY and NELSON

 

5th

Arrived Clyde with RODNEY, fuelled, and sailed p.m. for Scapa

 

6th

Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. to Devonport for refit

 

8th

Arrived Devonport, taken in hand

 

8th-30th

Devonport, refitting

 

 

 

53. ORP PIORUN

 

1st-14th

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

14th

Left Oran with screen of RICHELIEU for Scapa

 

18th

Detached with ORIBI to Plymouth

 

19th

Arrived Plymouth

 

25th

Left Plymouth for Clyde for refit

 

26th

Arrived Clyde, taken in hand

 

26th-30th

Clyde, refitting

Eighth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

54. HMS FAULKNOR (Captain (D), Eighth Destroyer Flotilla

 

1st-30th

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

 

 

55. HMS FURY

 

1st-30th

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

 

 

56. HMS ECHO

 

1st-30th

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

 

 

57. HMS INGLEFIELD

 

1st-30th

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

 

 

58. HMS IMPULSIVE

 

1st-4th

Scapa

 

4th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for boiler cleaning

 

5th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

12th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

13th

Arrived Scapa

 

15th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

17th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. for Operation F T

 

24th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

27th

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 B

 

27th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

59. HMS ONSLOW (Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla)

 

1st

Arrived Akureyri with screen of the Battlefleet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Akureyri with the Battlefleet

 

8th

Returned to Scapa with the Battlefleet

 

14th

Left Scapa for Loch Ewe for J W 54 A convoy conference, arriving p.m.

 

15th

Left Loch Ewe for Seidisfiord

 

17th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. for Operation F T

 

24th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

27th

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 B

 

27th-30th

At sea on operation F T

 

 

 

60. HMS OFFA

 

1st-5th

on passage to United Kingdom with screen of NELSON and RODNEY

 

5th

Arrived Clyde with RODNEY, fuelled and sailed p.m. for Scapa

 

6th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for the Humber for refit

 

13th

Arrived Humber, taken in hand

 

13th-30th

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

61. HMS ORIBI

 

1st

Clyde, boiler cleaning

 

2nd

Left Clyde on completion of boiler cleaning with ORWELL for Scapa

 

3rd

Arrived Scapa

 

8th

Left Scapa with screen of QUEEN ELIZABETH and RENOWN

 

10th

Arrived Portland with QUEEN ELIZABETH, sailing a.m. for Plymouth, arriving p.m.

 

14th

Left Plymouth to join escort of FS RICHELIEU to Scapa

 

15th

Joined screen of RICHELIEU

 

18th

Detached from screen of RICHELIEU to Plymouth with PIORUN

 

19th

Arrived Plymouth

 

19th-30th

Detached to Plymouth Command for operations in the Bay area

 

 

 

62. HMS ONSLAUGHT

 

1st-15th

Scapa for action damage repairs

 

15th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

17th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. for Operation F T

 

24th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

27th

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 B

 

27th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

63. HMS OPPORTUNE

 

1st-24th

Humber, refitting

 

24th

Left Humber on completion for Scapa

 

25th

Arrived Scapa

 

25th-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

64. HMS OBDURATE

 

1st-15th

Humber, refitting

 

15th

Left Humber on completion for Scapa

 

16th

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa with screen of RANGER for Hvalfiord

 

24th

Detached to Akureyri for screen of ANSON

 

25th

Arrived Akureyri

 

28th

Left Akureyri with screen of the Battle Squadron

 

28th-30th

At sea on operation F T

 

 

 

65. HMS ORWELL

 

1st

Clyde for boiler cleaning

 

2nd

Left Clyde on completion of boiler cleaning for Scapa with ORIBI

 

3rd

Arrived Scapa

 

15th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

17th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. for Operation F T

 

24th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

27th

Left Kola Inlet for escort of R A 54 B

 

27th-30th

At sea for Operation F T

 

 

 

66. HMS OBEDIENT

 

1st-5th

on passage to United Kingdom with screen of NELSON and RODNEY

 

5th

Arrived Clyde with RODNEY, fuelled and sailed p.m. for Scapa

 

6th

Arrived Scapa

 

15th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

17th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. for Operation F T

 

19th

steering gear broke down, returned to Seidisfiord for repairs

 

22nd

Left Seidisfiord for Scapa

 

23rd

Arrived Scapa for further repairs

 

23rd-30th

Scapa for repairs.

 

 

 

Hunt Class Destroyers

 

 

 

67. HMS MIDDLETON

 

1st-7th

Akureyri

 

7th

Left Akureyri for Seidisfiord for local escort of RA 54 A to United Kingdom

 

8th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

9th

Left Seidisfiord with Force 4 and joined escort of R A 54 A

 

13th

Detached from convoy to Clyde for boiler cleaning, arriving p.m., taken in hand

 

20th

Left Clyde for Loch Ewe on completion for local escort of JW 54 B

 

21st

Arrived Loch Ewe

 

22nd

Left Loch Ewe with local escort of J W 54 B

 

26th

Arrived Seidisfiord on completion

 

27th

Left Seidisfiord for Akureyri

 

28th

Arrived Akureyri; sailing p.m. for Scapa

 

30th

Arrived Scapa

 

 

 

68. HMS BLANKNEY

 

1st-30th

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

 

 

69. HMS BRECON

 

1st-30th

Detached to Mediterranean Command

 

 

 

70. HMS BRISSENDEN

 

1st-5th

Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa for Hvalfiord

 

7th

Arrived Hvalfiord, sailing p.m. for Seidisfiord for local escort of R A 54 A to United Kingdom

 

8th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

9th

Left Seidisfiord with Force 4 and joined escort of R A 54 A

 

13th

Detached from convoy to Loch Ewe, arriving p.m.

 

15th

Left Loch Ewe with local escort of J W 54 A

 

19th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. for Hvalfiord

 

20th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

22nd

Left Hvalfiord for Scapa

 

24th

Arrived Scapa

 

24th-30th

Scapa

 

 

 

Destroyers temporarily attached to the Home Fleet

 

 

 

71. HMS ULSTER

 

1st-12th

Plymouth for action damage repairs

 

12th

Left Plymouth, on completion with screen of RENOWN for Operation SEXTANT

 

15th

Arrived Gibraltar with RENOWN and for Mediterranean Station

 

15th-30th

Mediterranean Station

 

 

 

72. HMS ROCKET

 

1st-4th

On passage to United Kingdom with screen of RODNEY and NELSON

 

4th

Detached from screen with to Plymouth

 

5th

Arrived Plymouth

 

9th

Left Plymouth and joined screen of RENOWN and QUEEN ELIZABETH

 

10th

Arrived Portland with QUEEN ELIZABETH, returning p.m. to Plymouth

 

12th

Left Plymouth with screen of RENOWN for Operation SEXTANT

 

15th

Arrived Gibraltar with RENOWN and for Mediterranean Station

 

15th-30th

Mediterranean Station

 

 

 

73. HMS HARDY

 

1st-5th

Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa with HURON and joined screen of NELSON off Cape Wrath for escort to Rosyth

 

6th

Arrived Rosyth with NELSON, sailing a.m. for Scapa

 

13th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for escort of KING GEORGE V to Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

14th

Joined KING GEORGE V off Rosyth and arrived Scapa with her p.m.

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

24th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

25th

Left Seidisfiord for escort of JW 54 B

 

25th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

74. HMS TEAZER

 

1st-4th

On passage to United Kingdom with screen of RODNEY and NELSON

 

4th

Detached from screen with ROCKET to Plymouth

 

5th

Arrived Plymouth

 

12th

Left Plymouth with screen of RENOWN for Operation SEXTANT

 

15th

Arrived Gibraltar with RENOWN and for Mediterranean Station

 

15th-30th

Mediterranean Station

 

 

 

75. HMS WHITEHALL

 

14th

Arrived Loch Ewe from Clyde for through escort of J W 54 A to North Russia

 

15th

Left Loch Ewe with escort of J W 54 A

 

24th

Detached from convoy and arrived Iokanka

 

27th

Left Iokanka and joined escort of R A 54 B

 

27th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

76. HMS INCONSTANT

 

14th

Arrived Loch Ewe from Clyde for through escort of J W 54 A to North Russia

 

15th

Left Loch Ewe with escort of J W 54 A

 

24th

Detached from convoy and arrived Iokanka

 

27th

Left Iokanka and joined escort of R A 54 B

 

27th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

77. HMS BEAGLE

 

21st

Arrived Loch Ewe from Clyde for escort of JW 54 B

 

22nd

Left Loch Ewe with J W 54 B

 

22nd-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

78. HMS SKATE

 

21st

Arrived Loch Ewe from Belfast for local escort of J W 54 B

 

22nd

Left Loch Ewe with local escort of J W 54 B

 

26th

Arrived Seidisfiord on completion

 

28th

Left Seidisfiord for Hvalfiord

 

29th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

29th-30th

Hvalfiord

 

 

 

79. HMS SALADIN

 

14th

Arrived Loch Ewe for local escort of JW 54 A with propeller defects

 

15th

unable to sail with convoy

 

22nd

Left Loch Ewe with local escort of J W 54 B

 

26th

Arrived Seidisfiord on completion

 

28th

Left Seidisfiord for Hvalfiord

 

29th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

29th-30th

Hvalfiord

 

 

 

80. HMS WESTCOTT

 

1st

Archangel for Operation F S, sailing p.m. with close escort of R A 54 A

 

13th

Detached from convoy to Liverpool

 

14th

Arrived Liverpool on completion of temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

 

 

81. ORP BURZA

 

14th

Arrived Loch Ewe for local escort of J W 54 A

 

15th

Left Loch Ewe with J W 54 A

 

20th

Returned to Loch Ewe

 

21st

Left Loch Ewe for the Clyde

 

22nd

Arrived Clyde on completion of temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

 

 

82. USS FORREST (ComDesDiv 20)

 

1st-4th

Scapa

 

4th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for screen of RANGER to Scapa

 

5th

Arrived Scapa with RANGER

 

16th

Left Scapa with screen of ANSON for Akureyri

 

18th

Arrived Akureyri

 

19th

Left Akureyri with screen of ANSON for Operation F T

 

25th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

26th

Left Hvalfiord with Task Force 121 for U.S.A.

 

26th-30th

At sea on passage to U.S.A.

 

 

 

83. USS CORRY

 

1st-4th

Scapa

 

4th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for screen of RANGER to Scapa

 

5th

Arrived Scapa with RANGER

 

16th

Left Scapa with screen of ANSON for Akureyri

 

18th

Arrived Akureyri

 

19th

Left Akureyri with screen of ANSON for Operation F T

 

25th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

26th

Left Hvalfiord with Task Force 121 for U.S.A.

 

26th-30th

At sea on passage to U.S.A.

 

 

 

84. USS HOBSON

 

1st

Arrived Akureyri with screen of the Battlefleet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Akureyri with the Battlefleet

 

8th

Returned to Scapa with the Battlefleet

 

16th

Left Scapa with screen of ANSON for Akureyri

 

18th

Arrived Akureyri

 

19th

Left Akureyri with screen of ANSON for Operation F T

 

25th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

26th

Left Hvalfiord with Task Force 121 for U.S.A.

 

26th-30th

At sea on passage to U.S.A.

 

 

 

85. USS CAPPS

 

1st

Arrived Akureyri with screen of the Battlefleet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Akureyri with the Battlefleet

 

8th

Returned to Scapa with the Battlefleet

 

22nd

Left Scapa with screen of RANGER for Hvalfiord

 

24th

Arrived Hvalfiord

 

26th

Left Hvalfiord with Task Force 121 for U.S.A.

 

26th-30th

At sea on passage to U.S.A.

 

 

 

86. USS FITCH

 

1st-16th

Scapa

 

16th

Left Scapa with screen of ANSON for Akureyri

 

18th

Arrived Akureyri

 

19th

Left Akureyri with screen of ANSON for Operation F T

 

25th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

26th

Left Hvalfiord with Task Force 121 for U.S.A.

 

26th-30th

At sea on passage to U.S.A.

 

 

 

Destroyers Temporarily Attached to the Home Fleet for working up

 

 

 

87. HMS VENUS

 

1st

Arrived Akureyri with screen of the Battlefleet for Operation F S

 

2nd

Left Akureyri with the Battlefleet

 

8th

Returned to Scapa with the Battlefleet

 

12th

Left Scapa with screen of FORMIDABLE to Cape Wrath

 

13th

Detached and returned to Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

24th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

25th

Left Seidisfiord with escort of J W 54 B

 

25th

At sea on Operation on F T

 

 

 

88. HMS VIGILANT

 

1st-6th

Rosyth for boiler cleaning

 

6th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

7th

Arrived Scapa

 

13th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for screen of KING GEORGE V to Scapa

 

14th

Joined KING GEORGE V off Rosyth and arrived Scapa with her p.m.

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

24th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

25th

Left Seidisfiord with escort of J W 54 B

 

25th

At sea on Operation on F T

 

 

 

89. HMS VIRAGO

 

5th

Left Tyne for Rosyth, arriving p.m. en route for Scapa

 

7th

Left Rosyth for Scapa to work up

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

8th-30th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

90. HMS TENACIOUS

 

6th

Left Liverpool for Scapa to work up

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

8th-30th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

91. HMS JANUS

 

1st-16th

Scapa, working up

 

16th

Left Scapa fro Plymouth for alterations and repairs

 

18th

Arrived Plymouth, taken in hand

 

18th-30th

Plymouth for alterations and repairs.

 

 

 

92. HMS URCHIN

 

1st-17th

Scapa, working up

 

17th

Left Scapa for Clyde for continue working up and for special trials.

 

 

 

93. HMS TERMAGANT

 

1st-14th

Scapa, working up

 

14th

Left Scapa for Loch Ewe for local escort of J W 54 A, arriving p.m.

 

15th

Left Loch Ewe with local escort of J W 54 A

 

18th

Arrived Seidisfiord, sailing p.m. for Scapa

 

20th

Arrived Scapa

 

20th-30th

Scapa, working up

94. HMS TUSCAN

 

2nd

Left Milford Haven for Scapa to work up

 

4th

Arrived Scapa

 

4th-30th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

95. HMS KEMPENFELT

 

2nd

Left Clyde for Scapa to work up

 

4th

Arrived Scapa

 

4th-30th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Fleet Minelayer temporarily attached to the Home Fleet for working up

 

 

 

96. HMS ARIADNE

 

1st-22nd

Scapa, working up

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Loch Alsh for minelaying trials on completion of working up, arriving p.m.

 

 

 

First Minesweeping Flotilla

 

 

 

97. HMS HARRIER (Senior Officer, First Minesweeping Flotilla

 

1st

Left Archangel with local escort of R A 54 A

 

3rd

Detached from convoy to Kola Inlet, arriving p.m.

 

25th

Left Archangel for Iokanka

 

26th

Arrived Iokanka

 

27th

Left Iokanka with through escort of R A 54 B

 

27th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

98. HMS SEAGULL

 

1st

Left Archangel with local escort of R A 54 A

 

3rd

Detached from convoy to Kola Inlet, arriving p.m.

 

3rd-30th

North Russia

 

 

 

99. HMS BRITOMART

 

1st

North Russia, sailing p.m. from Archangel with close escort of R A 54 A

 

13th

Detached from escort of R A 54 A to Scapa, arriving a.m. and sailing p.m. for Plymouth for refit

 

16th

Arrived Plymouth, taken in hand

 

16th-30th

Plymouth, refitting

 

 

 

100. HMS HUSSAR

 

1st-8th

Aberdeen for boiler cleaning

 

8th

Left Aberdeen on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

14th

Left Scapa for Loch Ewe for through escort of J W 54 A to North Russia, arriving p.m.

 

15th

Left Loch Ewe with escort of J W 54 A

 

25th

Arrived Archangel

 

25th-30th

North Russia

 

 

 

101. HMS SPEEDWELL

 

1st-5th

Scapa

 

5th

Left Scapa with HALCYON for Seidisfiord for local escort of R A 54 A to the United Kingdom

 

8th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

9th

Left Seidisfiord with Force 4 and joined escort of R A 54 A

 

13th

Returned to Scapa, sailing p.m. for Aberdeen for boiler cleaning

 

14th

Arrived Aberdeen, taken in hand

 

20th

Left Aberdeen on completion for Loch Ewe for local escort of J S 54 B

 

22nd

Left Loch Ewe with local escort of J W 54 B

 

29th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

30th

Scapa

 

 

 

102. HMS GLEANER

 

1st-30th

London, refitting

 

 

 

103. HMS HALCYON

 

1st-4th

Tyne, refitting

 

4th

Left Tyne on completion for Scapa

 

5th

Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. with SPEEDWELL for Seidisfiord for local escort of R A 54 A to United Kingdom

 

8th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

9th

Left Seidisfiord with Force 4 and joined escort of R A 54 A

 

13th

Returned to Scapa

 

21st

Left Scapa for Loch Ewe, arriving p.m.

 

22nd

Left Loch Ewe with through escort of J W 54 B

 

22nd-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

104. HMS SALAMANDER

 

1st-30th

Tyne, refitting

 

 

 

105. HMS JASON

 

1st

North Russia, sailing p.m. from Archangel with close escort of R A 54 A

 

13th

Detached from R A 54 A to Scapa, arriving a.m. and sailing p.m. for Portsmouth for refit.

 

16th

Arrived Portsmouth, taken in hand

 

16th-30th

Portsmouth, refitting

 

 

 

Fifteenth Minesweeping Flotilla

 

 

 

106. HMS FRASERBURGH (Senior Officer, Fifteenth Minesweeping Flotilla)

 

1st

Seidisfiord

 

2nd

Left Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

7th

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

15th

Left Skaalefiord for Harwich to join the Nore Command

 

18th

Arrived Harwich

 

 

 

107. HMS FORT YORK

 

1st-15th

Alloa, refitting

 

15th

transferred to Nore Command

 

 

 

108. HMS BOOTLE

 

1st

Seidisfiord

 

2nd

Left Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

7th

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

15th

Left Skaalefiord for Harwich to join the Nore Command

 

18th

Arrived Harwich

 

 

 

109. HMS BEAUMARIS

 

1st-15th

Cardiff, refitting

 

15th

transferred to Nore Command

 

 

 

110. HMS LLANDUDNO

 

1st

Seidisfiord

 

2nd

Left Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

7th

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

8th

Left Skaalefiord for Alloa for refit

 

10th

Arrived Alloa, taken in hand

 

15th

transferred to Nore Command

 

 

 

111. HMS ARDROSSAN

 

1st

Seidisfiord

 

2nd

Left Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

7th

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

15th

Left Skaalefiord for Harwich to join the Nore Command

 

18th

Arrived Harwich

 

 

 

112. HMS DUNBAR

 

1st-10th

Scapa

 

10th

Left Scapa for Harwich to join the Nore Command

 

11th

Arrived Harwich

 

 

 

113. HMS LYME REGIS

 

1st

Seidisfiord

 

2nd

Left Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

7th

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

15th

Left Skaalefiord for Harwich to join the Nore Command

 

18th

Arrived Harwich

 

 

 

114. HMS WORTHING

 

1st

Seidisfiord

 

2nd

Left Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

7th

Returned to Skaalefiord

 

15th

Left Skaalefiord for Harwich to join the Nore Command

 

18th

Arrived Harwich

 

 

 

Eighteenth Minesweeping Flotilla

 

 

 

115. HMS HOUND

 

2nd

Left Harwich for Scapa to join Home Fleet

 

4th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

13th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

14th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

21st

Returned to Seidisfiord

 

21st-30th

Seidisfiord

 

 

 

116. HMS READY (Senior Officer, Eighteenth Minesweeping Flotilla

 

2nd

Left Harwich for Scapa to join the Home Fleet

 

4th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

13th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

14th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

22nd

Returned to Hvalfiord for repairs

 

27th

Left Hvalfiord for Scapa

 

30th

Arrived Scapa

 

 

 

117. HMS HYDRA

 

2nd

Left Harwich for Scapa to join the Home Fleet

 

4th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

13th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

14th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

21st

Returned to Seidisfiord

 

24th

Left Seidisfiord for Hvalfiord for boiler cleaning

 

26th

Arrived Hvalfiord, taken in hand

 

26th-30th

Hvalfiord, boiler cleaning

 

 

 

118. HMS LOYALTY

 

2nd

Left Harwich for Scapa to join the Home Fleet

 

4th

Arrived Scapa

 

4th-30th

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

119. HMS ONYX

 

2nd-30th

Sheerness, refitting

 

120. HMS ORESTES

 

2nd

Left Harwich for Scapa to join the Home Fleet

 

4th

Arrived Scapa

 

18th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

20th

Arrived Seidisfiord for Operation S F

 

20th-30th

Seidisfiord

 

 

 

121. HMS RATTLESNAKE

 

2nd

Left Harwich for Scapa to join the Home Fleet

 

4th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

13th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

14th

Left Skaalefiord for Operation S F

 

21st

Returned to Seidisfiord

 

21st-31st

Seidisfiord

 

 

 

122. HMS COCKATRICE

 

2nd

Harwich, boiler cleaning

 

8th

Left Harwich for Scapa for join the Home Fleet

 

10th

Arrived Scapa

 

18th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

20th

Arrived Seidisfiord to Operation S F

 

20th-30th

Seidisfiord

 

 

 

Corvettes temporarily attached

 

 

 

123. HMS EGLANTINE

 

1st

Archangel for Operation F S, sailing p.m. with close escort of R A 54 A

 

13th

Detached from convoy to Liverpool

 

14th

Arrived Liverpool on completion of temporary duty with the Home Fleet

 

 

 

124. HMS HEATHER

 

14th

Arrived Loch Ewe from Liverpool for through escort of J W 54 A to North Russia

 

15th

Left Loch Ewe with escort of J W 54 A

 

24th

Detached from convoy and arrived Iokanka

 

27th

Left Iokanka for joined escort of R A 54 B

 

27th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

125. HMS RHODODENDRON

 

21st

Arrived Loch Ewe from Clyde for escort of J W 54 B

 

22nd

Left Loch Ewe with J W 54 B

 

22nd-30th

At sea on operation F T

 

 

 

126. HMS DIANELLA

 

22nd

Arrived Loch Ewe from Belfast for escort of J W 54 B

 

23rd

Left Loch Ewe to overtake escort of J W 54 B

 

23rd-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

 

127. HMS POPPY

 

21st

Arrived Loch Ewe from Clyde for escort of J W 54 B

 

22nd

Left Loch Ewe with J W 54 B

 

22nd-30th

At sea on operation F T

 

 

 

Trawler temporarily attached

 

 

 

128. HMS LORD AUSTIN

 

1st-27th

North Russia

 

27th

Left Archangel with escort of R A 54 B

 

27th-30th

At sea on Operation F T

 

 

129. Ships detached to other Commands.

(a). The following ships were lent to the Plymouth Command for Operations during the month

 

 

Cruisers:

 

GLASGOW

1st-30th

SHEFFIELD

24th-30th

 

 

Destroyers:

 

ATHABASKAN

1st-30th

ORIBI

19th-30th

 

 

(b) Lent to the Commander in Chief, Mediterranean

 

 

Cruiser:

 

SHEFFIELD

1st-21st

 

 

Destroyers:

 

ORP PIORUN

1st-14th

FAULKNOR

1st-30th

FURY

1st-30th

ECHO

1st-30th

INGLEFIELD

1st-30th

BRECON

1st-30th

BRISSENDEN

1st-30th

 

130. Patrols Black and White

 

There were no Home Fleet ships on patrols BLACK (between Iceland and the Faroes) or WHITE (in the Denmark Straits) throughout November

 

 

131. Changes of Flag

8th

Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron transferred from LONDON to DUNLUCE CASTLE

11th

Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron transferred tom DUNLUCE CASTLE to KENT

 

132. Operation S.F.

 

Operation S F, conducted by Commander in Chief, Rosyth, continued throughout November, again on a reduced scale as no destroyers were available and as 15th Minesweeping Flotilla was turning over to the 18th Minesweeping Flotilla at Skaalefiord during the middle of the month. The First Minesweeping Flotilla was fully occupied with the North Russia convoys.

All patrols throughout November were uneventful. They were carried out both from Seidisfiord and from Skaalefiord. Air cooperation was provided by 18 Group.

 

Ships which took part in this operation during November were as follows. Their detailed movements are contained in the foregoing paragraphs.

Minesweepers:

 

FRASERBURGH (1st-15th)

HOUND (14th-30th)

BOOTLE (1st-15th)

READY (14th-22nd)

LLANDUDNO (1st-8th)

HYDRA (14th-24th)

ARDROSSAN (1st-15th)

ORESTES (20th-30th)

LYME REGIS (1st-15th)

RATTLESNAKE (14th-30th)

WORTHING (1st-15th)

COCKATRICE (20th-30th)

 

133. Allied Naval Units attached to the Home Fleet

(a). American

Task Force 121 left Hvalfiord on the 26th for the U.S.A. on completion of duty with the Home Fleet, passing under the control of Commander in Chief, U.S. Atlantic Fleet on 29th (USS RANGER (Flag), AUGUSTA, TUSCALOOSA, FORREST, HOBSON, CAPPS, FITCH, and CORRY)

 

(b) French

The French battleship RICHELIEU arrived Scapa Flow from Oran on 20th to work up and join the Home Fleet.

 

(c) Norwegian

The Norwegian destroyer STORD completed working up and joined the 3rd Flotilla temporarily

 

(d) Polish

The Polish destroyer PIORUN arrived in the United Kingdom on the 19th to refit and rejoin the Home Fleet after service in the Mediterranean during the Italian campaign.

 

134. Operations LEAGUE and APPLEJACK

 

Although planned to take place during November neither of these two operations, which were both a repetition of Operation LEADER (RANGER's successful air strike against shipping in the Leads off Bodo during October) were carried out. Operation LEAGUE was cancelled owing to unfavourable weather and North Russian convoy commitments; Operation APPLEJACK owing to other commitments for Task Force 121.

 

 

135. Operation SEXTANT

 

RENOWN was again chosen to take the Prime Minister and his staff to their conferences with the Allied Leaders, this time to Gibraltar for the conference at Cairo and Teheran.

 

She left Scapa with LONDON on 8th and arrived Plymouth on 10th were the Prime Minister and his Staff embarked. On 12th, she sailed from Plymouth escorted by LONDON, TEAZER, ULSTER, and ROCKET, and arrived at Gibraltar without incident on 15th where she disembarked the Prime Minister and some members of his staff. Other members were transferred to London and proceeded to Alexandria via Malta.

 

RENOWN proceeded to Oran on 19th and thence to Algiers. On 27th she left Algiers with an escort of three destroyers for the United Kingdom. On arrival in Home Waters on 2nd December, she proceeded to Rosyth for docking and to give leave. LONDON remained in the Mediterranean throughout the month.

 

 

136. Visit of the Regent of Iraq

 

H.R.H. Abdul Illah, Regent of Iraq, with a staff of four arrived Scapa in KEMPENFELT on 23rd for a short visit to the Home Fleet, during which he was a guest of the Commander in Chief in DUKE OF YORK.

 

During the brief visit of 24 hours, he inspected the Fleet Flagship, TYNE and Hatston, returning by air from Hatston to Turnhouse on 24th.

 

 

137. Operation F S

 

This operation – the passage of convoy R A 54 A – went according to plan and the convoy which was the first of the present series arrived in the United Kingdom without loss and , apparently, undetected by the enemy.

 

The destroyers and Western Approaches escorts for this convoy had already arrived in North Russian during Operation F R (see War Diary for October) and 13 ships, all of ten knots or more sailed from Archangel on 1st, with a local escort of two British minesweepers and two Soviet destroyers in addition to the through escort.

 

Thick fog delayed the convoy but covered it from the enemy and all ships arrived safely in United Kingdom ports on 13th and 14th, two ships suffering minor collision damage.

A Battle Squadron and a Cruiser Force covered the convoy and a local escort relieved the through escort for the last part of the passage from off Langanes to United Kingdom ports.

(i) R A 54 A, local and through escorts.

1st

Convoy (13 ships) left Archangel escorted by WESTCOTT, EGLANTINE, JASON, and BRITOMART and a local escort of HARRIER, SEAGULL, and two Russian destroyers.

2nd

MILNE, MUSKETEER, MATCHLESS, MAHRATTA, SAVAGE, SAUMAREZ, SCORPION, and SCOURGE (Force 3) left Kola Inlet.

3rd

Force 3 from Kola Inlet joined convoy.

 

Local escort detached and proceeded to Kola Inlet

5th

SPEEDWELL and HALCYON (Force 4) left Scapa for Seidisfiord

7th

BRISSENDEN left Hvalfiord for Seidisfiord (Force 4)

 

MIDDLETON left Akureyri for Seidisfiord (Force 4)

8th

MIDDLETON and BRISSENDEN arrived Seidisfiord

 

SPEEDWELL and HALCYON arrived Seidisfiord

 

MUSKETEER and MATCHLESS detached from convoy and arrived Seidisfiord to fuel

9th

SAVAGE and WESTCOTT detached from convoy and arrived Seidisfiord to fuel

 

Force 4 (MIDDLETON, BRISSENDEN, HALCYON, and SPEEDWELL) left Seidisfiord with WESTCOTT to join the convoy

10th

Force 4 and WESTCOTT joined the convoy

 

MILNE, MAHRATTA, SAUMAREZ, SCOURGE, and SCORPION DETACHED FROM CONVOY, fuelled at Seidisfiord and sailed p.m. for Scapa

 

SAVAGE, MUSKETEER, and MATCHLESS left Seidisfiord a.m. for Scapa

11th

Force 3 arrived Scapa

13th

MIDDLETON detached to Clyde for boiler cleaning, arriving p.m.

 

Convoy split and proceeded to East and West coast ports with local trawler escorts

 

BRISSENDEN arrived Loch Ewe

 

SPEEDWELL and HALCYON detached from convoy and arrived Scapa

 

WESTCOTT and EGLANTINE detached from convoy to Liverpool.

 

JASON and BRITOMART detached from convoy and arrived Scapa

14th

WESTCOTT and EGLANTINE arrived Liverpool.

 

(ii). Force 2 (Battle Squadron)

 

29th Oct

Force 2 (ANSON, FORMIDABLE, JAMAICA, ONSLOW, HAIDA, VENUS, STORD, CAPPS, and HOBSON) left Scapa for Akureyri

31st

Force 2 arrived Akureyri

2nd Nov

Force 2 left Akureyri to cover convoy in area of 72-27N, 9-30E

8th

Force 2 returned to Scapa

 

(iii.) Force 1 (Cruiser Force)

 

29th Oct

Force 1 (BELFAST, NORFOLK, and KENT) left Scapa for Seidisfiord

30th

Arrived Seidisfiord

2nd Nov

Force 1 left Seidisfiord to cover convoy route between 73-58N, 31-32E and 71-19N, 00-58W

8th

KENT and NORFOLK detached to Scapa, BELFAST proceeded to Hvalfiord.

9th

KENT and NORFOLK arrived Scapa

 

BELFAST arrived Hvalfiord.

 

138. Operation F T

(a). This operation, the passage of J W 54 A, J W 54 B, and R A 54 B and the return of the escorts of J W 54 B to the United Kingdom – was also successfully completed according to plan with no casualties to our convoys and no enemy interference other than from U-boats.

 

(b). The weather and time of year was favourable and all three convoys kept together and ran to time. A tanker was included in each convoy.

J W 54 A (19 ships) left Loch Ewe 15th, Kola Bay section (8 ships) arrived 24th, White Sea section (11 ships) arrived Molotovak and Economia 26th.

 

J W 54 B (15 ships) left Loch Ewe 22nd, Kola Inlet section (7 ships) arrived 2nd December and White Sea section (8 ships) 3rd December.

 

R A 54 B (8 ships) left Archangel 26th, arrived United Kingdom ports 9 December.

(c). Each convoy had a through escort of Home Fleet destroyers and minesweepers and Western Approaches escort vessels. The convoy were all covered by a Battle Squadron and a Cruiser Force and British submarines covered the exits from Altenfiord during their passage.

 

(d). Detailed movements of the forces taking part were as follows:

 

(i) J W 54 A, through and local escorts

 

15th

The convoy (19 ships) escorted by INCONSTANT, WHITEHALL, HEATHER (all Western Approaches) and

 

HUSSAR with local escort of BURZA (Western Approaches),

 

TERMAGANT, and BRISSENDEN sailed from Loch Ewe

 

ONSLOW left Loch Ewe for Seidisfiord

 

ONSLAUGHT, OBEDIENT, ORWELL, IMPULSIVE, IROQUOIS, HAIDA, and HURON left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

SALADIN (Western Approaches) who should have left Loch Ewe with the local escort unable to sail owing to defects.

17th

ONSLOW arrived Seidisfiord

 

7 destroyers from Scapa arrived Seidisfiord

 

ONSLAUGHT left Seidisfiord with five Russian light craft to join the convoy

 

Remaining 7 destroyers at Seidisfiord left to join the convoy

18th

8 destroyers from Seidisfiord and 5 Russian light craft joined the convoy

 

Local escort detached to Seidisfiord and United Kingdom

19th

TERMAGANT arrived Seidisfiord, fuelled and sailed for Scapa

 

BRISSENDEN arrived Seidisfiord, fuelled and sailed for Hvalfiord

 

OBEDIENT developed serious rudder defects and returned to Seidisfiord for repairs

 

BURZA arrived Loch Ewe

20th

TERMAGANT arrived Scapa

 

BRISSENDEN arrived Hvalfiord

24th

Eight Home Fleet destroyers from Seidisfiord and 8 merchant ships arrived Kola Inlet

 

Local escort of SEASGULL, two Russian destroyers, and three Russian minesweepers joined White Sea section

 

INCONSTANT, WHITEHALL, and HEATHER detached and arrived Iokanka

25th

Five Russian light craft arrived Kola Inlet

26th

White Sea section (11 ships) with HUSSAR and local escort arrived at Molotovak, Economia, and Dvina Bay

 

(ii) J W 54 A, through and local escorts

 

22nd

The convoy (15 ships) escorted by BEAGLE, RHODODENDRON, POPPY (all Western Approaches) and HALCYON and local escort of SALADIN, SKATE (both Western Approaches), MIDDLETON, SPEEDWELL sailed from Loch Ewe

 

SAUMAREZ left Loch Ewe for Seidisfiord, returning p.m. to land Commanding Officer (sick)

 

VENUS, VIGILANT, HARDY, SAVAGE, SCORPION, SCOURGE, and STORD left Scapa for Seidisfiord.

 

DIANELLA (Western Approaches) sailed from Loch Ewe to overtake the convoy

23rd

SAUMAREZ left Loch Ewe for Seidisfiord

 

DIANELLA joined through escort of the convoy

24th

VENUS, VIGILANT, HARDY, SAVAGE, SCORPION, SCOURGE, and STORD arrived Seidisfiord

 

SAUMAREZ arrived Seidisfiord

25th

Eight destroyers left Seidisfiord and joined the convoy

 

Local escort detached to Seidisfiord and United Kingdom

26th

MIDDLETON, SALADIN, and SKATE arrived Seidisfiord

29th

SPEEDWELL arrived Scapa

2nd Dec

Eight Home Fleet destroyers from Seidisfiord, HALCYON, and 7 merchant ships detached and arrived Kola Inlet.

3rd

White Sea section (8 ships) escorted by BEAGLE, RHODODENDRON, POPPY, and DIANELLA arrived Archangel

 

Eight Home Fleet destroyers ex- JW 54 B left Kola Inlet for Scapa

8th

Eight Home Fleet destroyers arrived Scapa

 

(iii) R A 54 B

 

25th

HARRIER left Archangel for Iokanka

26th

HARRIER arrived Iokanka

 

The convoy (8 ships) escorted by LORD AUSTIN and local escort of HUSSAR, SEAGULL, and 3 Russian minesweepers left Archangel.

27th

HARRIER, INCONSTANT, WHITEHALL, and HEATHER left Iokanka and joined the convoy

 

3 Russian minesweepers of local escort detached and returned to Archangel.

28th

ONSLOW, ONSLAUGHT, ORWELL, IMPULSIVE, IROQUOIS, HAIDA, and HURON left Kola Inlet and joined the convoy

 

HUSSAR and SEAGULL of local escort detached to Kola Inlet

29th

HUSSAR and SEAGULL arrived Kola Inlet

3rd Dec

MIDDLETON and BRISSENDEN (local escort) left Scapa for Seidisfiord

 

SALADIN and SKATE (local escort) let Hvalfiord for Seidisfiord

4th

SALADIN and SKATE arrived Seidisfiord

 

IROQUOIS detached from the convoy arrived Seidisfiord to fuel

5th

MIDDLETON and BRISSENDEN arrived Seidisfiord

 

Local escort (MIDDLETON, BRISSENDEN, SALADIN, and SKATE) left Seidisfiord and joined the convoy

 

ONSLAUGHT and HURON arrived Seidisfiord to fuel

 

HAIDA and IMPULSIVE arrived Seidisfiord to fuel

 

ONSLOW and ORWELL arrived Seidisfiord to fuel

6th

Seven Home Fleet destroyers left Seidisfiord for Scapa

7th

Seven Home Fleet destroyers arrived Scapa

8th

Convoy split and proceeded to East and West Coast ports escort by local trawlers

 

INCONSTANT and WHITEHALL detached to Clyde

 

SALADIN and SKATE detached to Londonderry

 

HEATHER and LORD AUSTIN detached to Liverpool.

 

HARRIER, MIDDLETON, and BRISSENDEN detached to Scapa, arriving p.m.

9th

INCONSTANT and WHITEHALL arrived Clyde

 

SALADIN and SKATE arrived Londonderry

 

HEATHER and LORD AUSTIN arrived Liverpool

 

Ships of the convoy arrived at their East and West Coast destinations.

 

(iv). The Battle Squadron (Force 2)

 

16th

Battle Squadron (ANSON, screened by FORREST, CORRY, HOBSON, and FITCH) left Scapa for Akureyri

17th

TUSCALOOSA left Hvalfiord for Akureyri to join the Battle Squadron

18th

ANSON and screen arrived Akureyri

 

TUSCALOOSA arrived Akureyri

19th

ANSON, TUSCALOOSA, and screen (Force 2) left Akureyri to cover J W 54 A in approximately 73N, 11E while the convoy was expected to be crossing degrees 23E.

22nd

BELFAST left Hvalfiord for Akureyri for Force 2.

23rd

BELFAST arrived Akureyri

24th

TUSCALOOSA detached to Hvalfiord, arriving p.m.

 

ANSON arrived Akureyri, screen detached to Hvalfiord

 

MUSKETEER, MATCHLESS, ASHANTI, and OBURATE detached from screen of RANGER (to Hvalfiord) to Akureyri for Force 2.

25th

MUSKETEER, MATCHLESS, ASHANTI, and OBDURATE arrived Akureyri

28th

ANSON, BELFAST, and screen left Akureyri to cover J W 54 B and R A 54 B in approximately 73N, 11E while R A 54 B was expected to be crossing 26 degrees E.

29th

Screen of Force 2 slipped owing to heavy weather

 

MATCHLESS returned to Seidisfiord with defects

1st Dec

Screen (less MATCHLESS) rejoined Force 2

2nd

MATCHLESS left Seidisfiord for Scapa

4th

ANSON, BELFAST, MUSKETEER, OBDURATE, and ASHANTI returned to Scapa

 

MATCHLESS arrived Scapa

 

(iv) The Cruiser Force (Force 1)

 

17th

Force 1 (KENT, JAMAICA, and BERMUDA) left Scapa for Seidisfiord

18th

Arrived Seidisfiord

19th

Force 1 left Seidisfiord to cover J W 54 A between 15E and 41E

24th

Arrived Kola Inlet

27th

Force 1 left Kola Inlet to cover J W 54 B between 15E and 41E and R A 54 B between 41E and 5E

3rd Dec

JAMAICA detached to Hvalfiord on completion

4th

KENT and BERMUDA returned to Scapa

5th

JAMAICA arrived Hvalfiord.

 

 

 


 

 

WAR DIARY OF THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF, HOME FLEET

 

DECEMBER 1943

(n.b. Summary of Operations at end of month)

 

 

1. HMS DUKE OF YORK (Flag of Commander in Chief Home Fleet.

 

1st-12th

Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa with JAMAICA and screen for Kola Inlet

 

16th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

18th

Left Kola Inlet to cover J W 55 A and for Akureyri

 

21st

Arrived Akureyri

 

23rd

Left Akureyri to cover J W 55 B and R A 55 A

 

26th

Engaged and sank SCHARNHORST off the North Cape

 

27th

Arrived Kola Inlet to fuel

 

28th

Left Kola Inlet for Scapa

 

28th-31st

On passage to Scapa

 

 

 

2. HMS ANSON (Flag of Vice Admiral, Second in Command, Home Fleet)

 

1st-4th

At sea on Operation F T

 

4th

Returned to Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for docking the leave

 

8th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

31st

Left Rosyth for Scapa on completion.

 

 

 

3. HMS KING GEORGE V

 

1st-7th

Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa for Gibraltar for Operation SEXTANT

 

12th

Arrived Gibraltar

 

17th

Left Gibraltar for Clyde

 

22nd

Arrived Clyde

 

23rd

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

24th

Arrived Scapa

 

24th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

4. HMS HOWE

 

1st

On passage to Plymouth for refit

 

2nd

Arrived Plymouth, taken in hand

 

2nd-31st

Plymouth, refitting

 

 

 

5. FS RICHELIEU

 

1st-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

Battleships Temporarily Attached

 

 

 

6. HMS NELSON

 

1st

Rosyth for docking and leave

 

2nd

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

3rd

Arrived Scapa

 

3rd-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

7. HMS RODNEY

 

1st-16th

Clyde for docking and leave

 

16th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

17th

Arrived Scapa

 

17th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

8. HMS QUEEN ELIZABETH

 

1st-14th

Portsmouth for leave and repairs

 

14th

Left Portsmouth for Scapa to continue working up

 

16th

Arrived Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa for Gibraltar with Group 'A'

 

31st

At sea on passage to Gibraltar

 

 

 

9. HMS VALIANT

 

1st

Plymouth, refitting, sailing a.m. for Lamlash for work up

 

2nd

Arrived Lamlash

 

10th

Left Lamlash for Scapa to continue working up.

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa for Gibraltar with Group 'A'

 

31st

At sea on passage to Gibraltar

 

 

 

Battlecruiser

 

 

 

10. HMS RENOWN

 

1st

On passage to the United Kingdom from Algiers (Operation SEXTANT)

 

2nd

Arrived Rosyth for docking and leave, taken in hand

 

15th

Flag of Vice Admiral A.S. Power, CB, CVO, as Vice Admiral, Second in Command, Eastern Fleet and Commanding 1st Battle Squadron hoisted.

 

 

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

 

Arrived Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa with Group 'A' for Gibraltar

 

31st

On passage to Gibraltar

 

 

 

Aircraft Carriers

 

 

 

11. HMS FURIOUS

 

1st-3rd

Clyde, working up

 

3rd

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

4th

Arrived Scapa

 

4th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

First Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

12. HMS KENT (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron)

 

1st

At sea on operation F T

 

4th

Returned to Scapa

 

4th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

13. HMS LONDON

 

1st-17th

Detached for duty on the Mediterranean Station

 

17th

Left Gibraltar with KING GEORGE V for Clyde

 

22nd

Arrived Clyde

 

23rd

Left Clyde for Rosyth for docking

 

24th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

24th-31st

Rosyth for docking

 

 

 

14. HMS NORFOLK

 

1st

Left Clyde on completion of docking for Scapa

 

2nd

Arrived Scapa

 

13th

Left Scapa for Seidisfiord with Force 1 for Operation F V

 

14th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

15th

Left Seidisfiord to cover J W 55 A

 

19th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

23rd

Left Kola Inlet with Force 1 to cover J W 55 B and R A 55 A

 

26th

Took part in the sinking of the SCHARNHORST. Hit aft and suffered some damage

 

27th

Arrived Kola Inlet to fuel.

 

29th

Left Kola Inlet for Scapa with Force 1

 

29th-31st

On passage to Scapa

 

 

 

15. HMS BERWICK

 

1st-3rd

Rosyth, refitting

 

3rd

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

3rd-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

16. HMS CUMBERLAND

 

1st-20th

Tyne, refitting

 

20th

Left Tyne for Rosyth, arriving p.m.

 

23rd

Left Rosyth for Scapa to work up.

 

24th

Arrived Scapa

 

24th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

17. HMS DEVONSHIRE

 

1st-31st

Tyne, refitting

 

 

 

Tenth Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

18. HMS BELFAST (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron)

 

1st-4th

At sea on Operation F T

 

4th

Returned to Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa for Loch Ewe arriving p.m. for J W 55 A convoy conference

 

12th

Left Loch Ewe for Seidisfiord for Force 1 in Operation F V

 

13th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

15th

Left Seidisfiord to cover J W 55 A

 

19th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

23rd

Left Kola Inlet with Force 1 to cover J W 55 BG and R A 55 A

 

26th

took part in sinking of the SCHARNHORST

 

27th

Arrived Kola Inlet for fuel.

 

29th

Left Kola Inlet for Scapa with Force 1

 

29th-31st

On passage to Scapa

 

 

 

19. HMS SHEFFIELD

 

1st-5th

Detached to Plymouth Command for operations in the Bay

 

5th

Left Plymouth on completion for Scapa

 

7th

Arrived Scapa

 

13th

Left Scapa with NORFOLK for Seidisfiord for Force 1 in Operation F V

 

14th

Arrived Seidisfiord

 

15th

Left Seidisfiord to cover J W 55 A

 

19th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

23rd

Left Kola Inlet with Force 1 to cover J W 55 B and R A 55 A

 

26th

Took part in sinking of the SCHARNHORST

 

27th

Arrived Kola Inlet to fuel

 

29th

Left Kola Inlet for Scapa with Force 1.

 

29th-31st

on passage to Scapa

 

 

 

20. HMS GLASGOW

 

1st-31st

Detached to Plymouth Command for Operations in the Bay Area

 

 

 

21. HMS BERMUDA

 

1st-4th

At sea on Operation F T

 

4th

Returned to Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa for Clyde for docking and repairs.

 

8th

Arrived Clyde, taken in hand

(n.b. bottom of page chopped)

 

 

 

22. HMS NIGERIA

 

1st-31st

Chatham, refitting

 

 

 

23. HMS JAMAICA

 

1st-5th

At sea on Operation F T

 

5th

Returned to Hvalfiord

 

9th

Left Hvalfiord to Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa with DUKE OF YORK and screen for Kola Inlet

 

16th

Arrived Kola Inlet

 

18th

Left Kola Inlet with the Battle Squadron to cover J W %% A and for Akureyri

 

21st

Arrived Akureyri

 

23rd

Left Akureyri with Force 2 to cover JS 55 B and R A 55 A

 

26th

took part in the sinking of the SCHARNHORST

 

27th

Arrived Kola Inlet to fuel

 

28th

Left Kola Inlet for Scapa

 

28th-31st

On passage to Scapa

 

 

 

24. HMS SCYLLA

 

1st-31st

Chatham, refitting

 

 

 

25. HMNZS GAMBIA

 

1st-3rd

Scapa, working up

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Plymouth on completion of working up

 

5th

Arrived Plymouth for operations in the Bay area

 

5th-31st

Detached to Plymouth Command

 

 

 

Cruisers attached for working up

 

 

 

26. HMS BELLONA

 

1st-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

27. HMS BLACK PRINCE

 

1st-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

28. HMS ENTERPRISE

 

1st-21st

Scapa, working up

 

21st

Left Scapa on completion for Plymouth for operations in the Bay area

 

23rd

Arrived Plymouth

 

23rd-31st

Plymouth Command

 

 

 

29. HMS AJAX

 

26th

Left Portsmouth for Scapa to work up

 

28th

Arrived Scapa

 

28th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

30. ORP DRAGON

 

1st-31st

Tyne for repairs

 

 

 

Destroyers

 

 

 

Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

31. HMS MILNE (Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

1st-11th

Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa for Loch Ewe for J W 55 A convoy conference, arriving p.m.

 

12th

Left Loch Ewe for Skaalefiord

 

13th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

14th

Left Skaalefiord and joined escort of J W 55 A

 

20th

Arrived Kola Inlet with JW 55 A

 

22nd

Left Kola Inlet with R A 55A

 

29th

Detached to Skaalefiord to fuel arriving p.m.

 

30th

Left Skaalefiord to Scapa

 

31st

Arrived Scapa

 

 

 

32. HMS MARNE

 

1st-31st

Tyne for refit and action damage repairs

 

 

 

33. HMS METEOR

 

1st

Scapa, sailing p.m. and joining screen of RENOWN for Rosyth

 

2nd

Arrived Rosyth with RENOWN, sailing p.m. with screen of NELSON for Scapa

 

3rd

Arrived Scapa with NELSON

 

12th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

13th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

14th

Left Skaalefiord and joined escort of JW 55 A

 

20th

Arrived Kola Inlet with J W 55 A

 

22nd

Left Kola Inlet with R A 55 A

 

29th

Detached from convoy to fuel, arriving p.m.

 

30th

Left Skaalefiord for Scapa

 

31st

Arrived Scapa

 

 

 

34. HMS MATCHLESS

 

1st-2nd

Seidisfiord with defects

 

2nd

Left Seidisfiord and rejoined the screen of the Battle Squadron on Operation F T

 

4th

Returned to Scapa with the Battle Squadron

 

12th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

13th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

14th

Left Skaalefiord and joined escort of J W 55 A

 

20th

Arrived Kola Inlet with J W 55 A

 

22nd

Left Kola Inlet with R A 55 A

 

25th

Detached to join escort of JW 55 B

 

26th

Detached to join Force 1 and took part in the sinking of SCHARNHORST

 

27th

Arrived Kola Inlet to fuel

 

28th

Left Kola Inlet with Force 4 for Scapa

 

28th-31st

on passage to Scapa

 

 

 

34. HMS MUSKETEER

 

1st-4th

At sea with the Battle Squadron on operation F T

 

4th

Returned to Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

13th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

14th

Left Skaalefiord and joined escort of J W 55 A

 

20th

Arrived Kola Inlet with J W 55 A

 

22nd

Left Kola Inlet with R A 55 A

 

25th

Detached to join escort of J W 55 B

 

26th

Detached to join Force 1 and took part n the sinking of SCHARNHORST

 

27th

Arrived Kola Inlet for fuel

 

28th

Left Kola Inlet with Force 4 for Scapa

 

28th-31st

on passage to Scapa

 

 

 

36. HMS MAHRATTA

 

1st-31st

Humber, refitting

 

 

 

37. HMCS IROQUOIS

 

1st-4th

At sea with R A 54 B on Operation F T

 

4th

Arrived Seidisfiord to fuel

 

6th

Left Seidisfiord for Scapa

 

7th

Arrived Scapa

 

20th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

21st

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

22nd

Left Skaalefiord and joined escort of J W 55 B

 

29th

Arrived Kola Inlet with J W 55 B

 

31st

Left Kola Inlet with escort of R A 55 B

 

 

 

38. HMCS ATHABASKAN

 

1st-8th

Detached to Plymouth Command for operations in the Bay area

 

8th

Left Plymouth on completion for Scapa

 

10th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

13th

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

14th

Left Skaalefiord and joined escort of J W 55 A

 

20th

Arrived Kola Inlet with J W 55 A

 

22nd

Left Kola Inlet with R A 55 A

 

29th

Arrived Skaalefiord from the convoy to fuel

 

31st

Left Skaalefiord for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

 

 

39. HMCS HURON

 

1st-5th

At sea with R A 54 B on operation F T

 

5th

Arrived Seidisfiord to fuel

 

6th

Left Seidisfiord for Scapa

 

7th

Arrived Scapa

 

9th

Left Scapa for Clyde for boiler cleaning

 

10th

Arrived Clyde, taken in hand

 

17th

Left Clyde on completion for Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

20th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

21st

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

22nd

Left Skaalefiord and joined escort of J W 55 B

 

29th

Arrived Kola Inlet with J W 55 B

 

31st

Left Kola Inlet with escort of R A 55 B

 

 

 

40. HMCS HAIDA

 

1st-5th

At sea with R A 54 B on Operation F T.

 

5th

Arrived Seidisfiord to fuel

 

6th

Left Seidisfiord for Scapa

 

7th

Arrived Scapa

 

20th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

21st

Arrived Skaalefiord

 

22nd

Left Skaalefiord and joined escort of J W 55 B

 

29th

Arrived Kola Inlet with J W 55 B

 

31st

Left Kola Inlet with escort of R A 55 B