Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

ADMIRALTY WAR DIARIES of WORLD WAR 2

 

HOME FLEET - May to June 1944

 

Transcribed by Don Kindell

HMS Furious, aircraft carrier (Navy Photos, click to enlarge)

on to Home Fleet, July-August 1944
or back to Admiralty War Diaries

 
 

(for more ship information, go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search)

 

Home Fleet Operations September 1939 to April 1942

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 
 

Areas of Operations (click to enlarge). Only some locations in text are shown

 

Click for Convoy Route Codes, Operation Code Names and Home Fleet Minelaying

 


 

 

WAR DIARY OF THE COMMANDER IN CHIEF, HOME FLEET

 

MAY 1944

(n.b. Summary of Operations at end of month)

 

1. HMS DUKE OF YORK (Flag of Commander in Chief Home Fleet.

 

1st-29th

Scapa

 

29th

Left Scapa for diversion for Operation TIGER CLAW

 

30th

Returned to Scapa

 

31st

Scapa

 

 

 

2. HMS ANSON (Flag of Vice Admiral, Second in Command, Home Fleet)

 

1st-29th

Scapa

 

29th

Left Scapa for diversion for Operation TIGER CLAW

 

30th

Returned Scapa

 

31st

Scapa

 

 

 

3. HMS KING GEORGE V

 

1st-31st

Liverpool, refitting

 

 

 

4. HMS HOWE

 

1st-10th

Devonport, refitting

 

10th

Left Devonport on completion for Scapa to work up

 

12th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

 5. HMS NELSON

 

1st-8th

Rosyth for repairs and exchange of guns

 

8th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

9th

Arrived Scapa

 

17th

Left Scapa for the Clyde for bombardment exercises

 

18th

Arrived Clyde

 

25th

Left Clyde on completion for Scapa

 

26th

Arrived Scapa

 

26th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

6. HMS RODNEY

 

1st-6th

Clyde for bombardment exercises

 

6th

Left Clyde on completion for Scapa

 

7th

Arrived Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa for Clyde for Operation NEPTUNE

 

28th

Arrived Clyde

 

28th-31st

Clyde

 

 

 

7. HMS RAMILLIES

 

1st-6th

Clyde for bombardment exercises

 

6th

Left Clyde on completion for Scapa

 

7th

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Clyde for exercises

 

23rd

Arrived Clyde

 

23rd-31st

Clyde

 

 

 

 8. HMS WARSPITE

 

1st-2nd

Rosyth

 

2nd

Left Rosyth for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

6th

Left Scapa for Clyde for bombardment exercises

 

7th

Arrived Clyde

 

17th

Left Clyde on completion for Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

23rd

Left Scapa for the Clyde

 

24th

Arrived Clyde

 

24th-31st

Clyde 

 

 

 

Monitors attached to Second Battle Squadron

 

 

 

9. HMS EREBUS

 

1st-24th

Clyde

 

24th

Left Clyde for Belfast

 

25th

Arrived Belfast, sailing p.m. for Portland and for Operation NEPTUNE

 

26th

Arrived Portland

 

26th-31st

Portland

 

 

 

10. HMS ROBERTS

 

1st-25th

Clyde

 

25th

Left Clyde for Portsmouth and Operation NEPTUNE

 

26th

Arrived Portsmouth

 

26th-31st

Portsmouth

 

 

 

Aircraft Carriers attached to Second Battle Squadron

 

 

 

11. HMS FURIOUS

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Operation CROQUET

 

7th

Returned to Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Operation BRAWN

 

18th

Returned to Scapa

 

28th

Left Scapa for Operation TIGER CLAW

 

28th-31st

At sea on Operation TIGER CLAW

 

 

 

12. HMS VICTORIOUS

 

1st-12th

Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Operation BRAWN

 

18th

Returned to Scapa

 

19th

Left Scapa for Liverpool for minor repairs

 

20th

Arrived Liverpool

 

26th

Left Liverpool on completion for Scapa

 

27th

Arrived Scapa

 

28th

Left Scapa for Operation TIGER CLAW

 

28th-31st

At sea on Operation TIGER CLAW

 

 

 

13. HMS INDEFATIGABLE

 

1st-13th

Clyde, working up (Under Flag Officer Carrier Training)

 

13th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

14th

Arrived Scapa

 

18th

Left Scapa for Clyde to continue working up

 

19th

Arrived Clyde

 

19th-31st

Clyde, working up

 

 

 

14. HMS INDOMITABLE

 

1st-19th

Rosyth for repairs and to give leave

 

19th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa to work up, arriving p.m.

 

19th-31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Escort Carrier Squadron

 

 

 

15. HMS ROYALIST (Flag of Rear Admiral, Escort Carriers)

 

1st

Arrived Clyde from Scapa

 

4th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

5th

Arrived Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa for Operation HOOPS

 

9th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

12th

Left Scapa for Operation POTLUCK

 

16th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

16th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

 16. HMS ATTACKER

 

1st-4th

Clyde

 

4th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

5th

Arrived Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa for Belfast

 

8th

Arrived Belfast

 

14th

Left Belfast and joined KMS 51 and for Mediterranean Station

 

 

 

17. HMS EMPEROR

 

1st-7th

Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa for Operation HOOPS

 

9th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

12th

Left Scapa for Operation POTLUCK

 

16th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

20th

Left Scapa for the Clyde for escort of convoy OS 78

 

21st

Arrived Clyde

 

21st-31st

Clyde

 

 

 

18. HMS FENCER

 

1st-3rd

At sea with RA 59

 

3rd

Detached from convoy to the Clyde

 

5th

Arrived Clyde

 

5th-31st

Clyde

 

 

 

 19. HMS HUNTER

 

1st-4th

Clyde

 

4th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

5th

Arrived Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa for Belfast

 

8th

Arrived Belfast

 

14th

Left Belfast and joined KMS 51 and for Mediterranean Station

 

 

 

 20. HMS PURSUER

 

1st

Arrived Liverpool for repairs

 

1st-31st

Liverpool for repairs

 

 

 

 21. HMS SEARCHER

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Operation CROQUET

 

7th

Detached on completion to join Force under Rear Admiral Escort Carriers for operation HOOPS

 

9th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

12th

Left Scapa for Rosyth

 

13th

Arrived Rosyth

 

13th-31st

Rosyth

 

31st

Left Rosyth for Scapa

 

 

 

22. HMS STALKER

 

1st

Arrived Belfast

 

4th

Left Belfast for Scapa

 

5th

Arrived Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa for Belfast

 

8th

Arrived Belfast

 

14th

Left Belfast and joined KMS 51 and for Mediterranean Station

 

 

 

23. HMS STRIKER

 

1st-7th

Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa for Operation HOOPS

 

9th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

12th

Left Scapa for Operation POTLUCK

 

16th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

16th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

24. HMS ACTIVITY

 

1st-4th

At sea with RA 59

 

4th

Detached from convoy to Scapa

 

5th

Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. to Clyde and for Western Approaches Command

 

6th

Arrived Clyde

 

6th-31st

Clyde

 

 

 

 25. HMS KHEDIVE

 

1st-14th

Clyde

 

14th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

15th

Arrived Scapa

 

15th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

First Cruiser Squadron (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, First Cruiser Squadron)

 

 

 

26. HMS KENT (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding First Cruiser Squadron )

 

1st-12th

Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Operation BRAWN

 

18th

Returned to Scapa

 

18th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

27. HMS NORFOLK

 

1st-31st

Tyne for refit and action damage repairs

 

 

 

28. HMS BERWICK

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Operation CROQUET

 

7th

Returned to Scapa, sailing p.m. for Rosyth

 

8th

Arrived Rosyth

 

20th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

21st

Arrived Scapa

 

28th

Left Scapa for Operation TIGER CLAW

 

28th-31st

At sea on Operation TIGER CLAW

 

 

 

29. HMS DEVONSHIRE

 

1st-12th

Scapa, working up

 

12th

Left Scapa on completion for Operation BRAWN

 

18th

Returned to Scapa

 

28th

Left Scapa for Operation TIGER CLAW

 

28th-31st

At sea on Operation Tiger CLAW

 

 

 

30. HMS SUSSEX

 

 23rd

Left Gibraltar for Scapa

 

 26th

Arrived Scapa

 

 27th

Left Scapa for Rosyth

 

 28th

Arrived Rosyth for leave

 

 28th-31st

Rosyth, giving leave

 

 

 

31. HMS ARETHUSA

 

 1st-13th

Scapa, working up

 

 13th

Left Scapa on completion for Clyde for bombardment exercises

 

 14th

Arrived Clyde

 

 20th

Left Clyde on completion for Scapa

 

 21st

Arrived Scapa

 

 23rd

Left Scapa for the Clyde for exercises

 

 24th

Arrived Clyde

 

 24th-31st

Clyde

 

 

 

32. HMS DANAE

 

 1st-7th

Rosyth for boiler cleaning and leave

 

 7th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

 8th

Arrived Scapa

 

 16th

Left Scapa for Clyde for bombardment exercises

 

 17th

Arrived Clyde

 

 17th-31st

Clyde

 

 

 

33. HMS ENTERPRISE

 

 1st-6th

Clyde for bombardment exercises

 

 6th

Left Clyde on completion for Plymouth for duty in Plymouth Command

 

 7th

Arrived Plymouth

 

 24th

Left Plymouth for Belfast for Operation NEPTUNE

 

 25th

Arrived Belfast

 

 25th-31st

Belfast

 

 

 

34. HMS FROBISHER

 

 1st-6th

Scapa

 

 6th

Left Scapa for the Clyde for bombardment exercises

 

 7th

Arrived Clyde

 

 18th

Left Clyde on completion for Scapa

 

 19th

Arrived Scapa

 

 23rd

Left Scapa for the Clyde for exercises

 

 24th

Arrived Clyde

 

 24th-31st

Clyde

 

 

 

35. HMS HAWKINS

 

 1st-9th

Plymouth for engine repairs

 

 9th

Left Plymouth on completion for Scapa

 

 11th

Arrived Scapa

 

 17th

Left Scapa for the Clyde for bombardment exercises

 

 18th

Arrived Clyde

 

 25th

Left Clyde on completion for Belfast, arriving p.m.

 

 25th-31st

Belfast

 

 

 

36. HMS MAURITIUS

 

 1st-12th

Chatham for repairs

 

 12th

Left Chatham on completion for Scapa

 

 13th

Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. for the Clyde for bombardment exercises

 

 14th

Arrived Clyde

 

 18th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

 19th

Arrived Scapa

 

 21st

Left Scapa for the Clyde

 

 22nd

Arrived Clyde

 

 22nd-31st

Clyde

 

 

 

37. HMS AJAX

 

 10th

Left Gibraltar for United Kingdom

 

 13th

Arrived Scapa to work up

 

 19th

Left Scapa for Clyde for bombardment exercises

 

 20th

Arrived Clyde

 

 24th

Left Clyde on completion for Scapa

 

 25th

Arrived Scapa

 

 30th

Left Scapa for the Clyde for Operation NEPTUNE

 

 31st

Arrived Clyde

 

 

 

Tenth Cruiser Squadron

 

 

 

38. HMS BELFAST (Flag of Rear Admiral Commanding, Tenth Cruiser Squadron)

 

 1st-9th

Rosyth for docking and leave

 

 9th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

 10th

Arrived Scapa

 

 30th

Left Scapa for Clyde for Operation NEPTUNE

 

 31st

Arrived Clyde

 

 

 

39. HMS SHEFFIELD

 

1st-9th

Clyde for bombardment exercises

 

9th

Left Clyde on completion for Scapa

 

10th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Operation POTLUCK

 

16th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

16th-31st

Scapa

 

 

 

40. HMS GLASGOW

 

1st-22nd

Plymouth

 

22nd

Left Plymouth for Belfast and for Operation NEPTUNE

 

23rd

Arrived Belfast

 

23rd-31st

Belfast

 

 

 

 41. HMS BERMUDA

 

1st-16th

Tyne, refitting

 

16th

Left Tyne on completion for Rosyth for tilt test

 

17th

Arrived Rosyth

 

19th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

20th

Arrived Scapa

 

29th

Left Scapa for diversion for Operation TIGER CLAW

 

30th

Returned to Scapa

 

31st

Scapa

 

 

 

42. HMS JAMAICA

 

1st-7th

Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa for Operation HOOPS

 

9th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

29th

Left Scapa for diversion for Operation TIGER CLAW

 

30th

Returned to Scapa

 

31st

Scapa

 

 

 

43. HMS SCYLLA

 

1st-10th

Portsmouth, docking

 

10th-31st

Portsmouth

 

 

 

44. HMS ARGONAUT

 

1st-8th

Arrived Clyde for bombardment exercises

 

8th

Left Clyde on completion for Scapa

 

9th

Arrived Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa for the Clyde for Operation NEPUNE

 

31st

Arrived Clyde

 

 

 

45. HMS BELLONA

 

1st-25th

Plymouth

 

25th

Left Plymouth for Belfast for Operation NEPTUNE

 

26th

Arrived Belfast

 

26th-31st

Belfast

 

 

 

46. HMS BLACK PRINCE

 

1st-12th

Plymouth

 

12th

Left Plymouth for the Clyde for bombardment exercises

 

13th

Arrived Clyde

 

21st

Left Clyde on completion for Belfast, arriving p.m.

 

21st-31st

Belfast

 

 

 

47. HMS DIADEM

 

1st-3rd

At sea with RA 59

 

3rd

Detached from convoy to Scapa

 

4th

Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. for the Tyne for repairs

 

5th

Arrived Tyne, taken in hand

 

18th

Left Tyne on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

30th

Left Scapa for the Clyde for Operation NEPTUNE

 

31st

Clyde

 

 

 

48. HMS ORION

 

1st-15th

Rosyth for repairs and leave

 

15th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

16th

Arrived Scapa

 

20th

Left Scapa for Clyde for bombardment exercises

 

21st

Arrived Clyde

 

24th

Left Clyde on completion for Scapa

 

25th

Arrived Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa for the Clyde for Operation NEPTUNE

 

31st

Arrived Clyde

 

 

 

49. HMS EMERALD

 

1st

Arrived Lough Foyle from Gibraltar, fuelled and sailed p.m. for Rosyth

 

2nd

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand for repairs and alterations

 

14th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa to work up

 

15th

Arrived Scapa

 

17th

Left Scapa for the Clyde for bombardment exercises

 

18th

Arrived Clyde

 

21st

Left Clyde on completion for Scapa

 

22nd

Arrived Scapa

 

30th

Left Scapa for the Clyde for Operation NEPTUNE

 

31st

Clyde

 

 

 

50. HMS SIRIUS

 

9th

Left Gibraltar for Scapa

 

12th

Arrived Scapa

 

19th

Left Scapa for Clyde for bombardment exercises

 

20th

Arrived Clyde

 

20th-31st

Clyde

 

 

 

51. ORP DRAGON

 

1st-19th

Chatham for repairs and exchange of guns

 

19th

Left Chatham on completion for Clyde for bombardment exercises

 

21st

Arrived Clyde

 

21st-31st

Clyde

 

 

 

52. FS GEORGES LEYGUES (Flag Officer French Cruisers)

 

1st-6th

Scapa

 

6th

Left Scapa for Clyde for bombardment exercises

 

7th

Arrived Clyde

 

14th

Left Clyde on completion for Scapa

 

15th

Arrived Scapa

 

22nd

Left Scapa for Belfast

 

23rd

Arrived Belfast

 

23rd-31st

Belfast

 

 

 

53. FS MONTCALM

 

1st-6th

Scapa

 

6th

Left Scapa for Clyde for bombardment practices

 

7th

Arrived Clyde

 

14th

Left Clyde on completion for Scapa

 

15th

Arrived Scapa

 

24th

Left Scapa for Belfast

 

25th

Arrived Belfast

 

25th-31st

Belfast

 

 

 

Destroyers

 

 

 

Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

54. HMS MILNE (Captain (D) Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

1st-4th

At sea with RA 59

 

4th

Detached from the convoy to Scapa

 

5th

Arrived Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

12th

Arrived Skaalefiord sailing p.m. for join Force 7 for Operation BRAWN

 

13th

Joined Force 7

 

18th

Returned to Scapa

 

19th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for boiler cleaning

 

20th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

26th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

27th

Arrived Scapa, sailing p.m. for Skaalefiord

 

28th

Arrived Skaalefiord, sailing p.m. and joining Force 7 for Operation TIGER CLAW

 

29th-31st

At sea on Operation TIGER CLAW

 

 

 

55. HMS MARNE

 

1st-4th

At sea with RA 59

 

4th

Detached from convoy to Scapa

 

5th

Arrived Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa for Operation HOOPS

 

11th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

12th

Arrived Skaalefiord, sailing p.m. to join Force 7 for Operation BRAWN

 

13th

Joined Force 7

 

18th

Arrived Skaalefiord to fuel, sailing a.m. for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

27th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord to fuel

 

28th

Arrived Skaalefiord, sailing p.m. and joining Force 7 for Operation TIGER CLAW

 

28th-31st

At sea on Operation TIGER CLAW

 

 

 

56. HMS METEOR

 

1st-4th

At sea with RA 59

 

4th

Detached from the convoy to Scapa

 

5th

Arrived Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for boiler cleaning, arriving p.m.

 

14th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

27th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord to fuel

 

28th

Arrived Skaalefiord, sailing p.m. and joining Force 7 for Operation TIGER CLAW

 

28th-31st

At sea on Operation TIGER CLAW

 

 

 

57. HMS MATCHLESS

 

1st-4th

At sea with RA 59

 

4th

Detached from convoy to Scapa

 

5th

Arrived Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

12th

Arrived Skaalefiord, sailing p.m. to join Force 7 for Operation BRAWN

 

13th

Joined Force 7

 

18th

Arrived Skaalefiord to fuel, sailing a.m. for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

27th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord to fuel

 

28th

Arrived Skaalefiord, sailing p.m. and joining Force 7 for Operation TIGER CLAW

 

28th-31st

At sea on Operation TIGER CLAW

 

 

 

 58. HMS MUSKETEER

 

1st-4th

At sea with RA 59

 

4th

Detached from the convoy to Scapa

 

5th

Arrived Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord.

 

12th

Arrived Skaalefiord, sailing p.m. to join Force 7 for Operation BRAWN

 

13th

Joined Force 7

 

18th

Returned to Scapa

 

27th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord to fuel

 

28th

Arrived Skaalefiord, sailing p.m. to join Force 7 for Operation TIGER CLAW

 

28th-31st

At sea on Operation TIGER CLAW

 

 

 

59. HMS WAKEFUL

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Operation CROQUET

 

7th

Returned to Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Operation POTLUCK

 

16th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

28th

Left Scapa with Force 7 for Operation TIGER CLAW

 

28th-31st

At sea on Operation TIGER CLAW

 

 

 

60. HMS WIZARD

 

1st-3rd

Scapa, working up

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Operation CROQUET

 

7th

Returned to Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa with screen of Force 7

 

13th

Detached to Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

28th

Left Scapa with Force 7 for Operation TIGER CLAW

 

28th-31st

At sea on Operation TIGER CLAW

 

 

 

61. HMS WAGER

 

1st-7th

Scapa, working up

 

7th

Left Scapa for Operation HOOPS

 

9th

Returned to Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Operation POTLUCK

 

16th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

28th

Left Scapa with Force 7 for Operation TIGER CLAW

 

28th-31st

At sea on Operation TIGER CLAW

 

 

 

62. HMS WHELP

 

1st-28th

Scapa, working up

 

28th

Left Scapa with screen of Force 7

 

29th

Detached from screen of Force 7 to join screen of Force off Scapa for diversion for Operation TIGER CLAW

 

30th

Returned to Scapa

 

31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

63. HMS WESSEX

 

17th

Left Clyde for Scapa to work up

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

29th

Left Scapa with screen of Force for diversion for Operation TIGER CLAW

 

30th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

31st

Scapa, working up

 

 

 

Eighth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

64. HMS FAULKNOR (Captain (D) Eighth Destroyer Flotilla

 

7th

Left Gibraltar for Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for leave and alterations

 

13th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

17th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

25th

Left Scapa for Portsmouth for Operation NEPTUNE

 

27th

Arrived Portsmouth

 

27th-31st

Portsmouth

 

 

 

65. HMS FURY

 

7th

Left Gibraltar for Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for alterations and to give leave

 

13th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

17th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

25th

Left Scapa for Portsmouth for Operation NEPTUNE

 

27th

Arrived Portsmouth

 

27th-31st

Portsmouth

 

 

 

66. HMS ISIS

 

7th

Left Gibraltar for Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for alterations and to give leave

 

13th

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand

 

17th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

18th

Arrived Scapa

 

25th

Left Scapa for Portsmouth for Operation NEPTUNE

 

27th

Arrived Portsmouth

 

27th-31st

Portsmouth

 

 

 

Tenth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

67. HMS TARTAR (Commander (D) Tenth Destroyer Flotilla

 

1st-31st

Detached to Plymouth Command

 

 

 

68. HMS ASHANTI

 

1st-31st

Detached to Plymouth Command and for collision damage repairs

 

 

 

69. HMS ESKIMO

 

1st-14th

Scapa, working up

 

14th

Left Scapa for Plymouth for duty in the Plymouth Command

 

16th

Arrived Plymouth

 

16th-31st

Detached to Plymouth Command

 

 

 

70. HMCS IROQUOIS

 

1st-31st

Halifax, refitting

 

 

 

71. HMCS HURON

 

1st-31st

Detached to Plymouth Command

 

 

 

72. HMCS HAIDA

 

1st-31st

Detached to Plymouth Command

 

 

 

73. ORP PIORUN

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Operation CROQUET

 

7th

Returned to Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Operation POTLUCK

 

16th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

21st

Left Scapa for Plymouth for Operation OVERLORD

 

23rd

Arrived Plymouth

 

23rd-31st

Plymouth

 

 

 

74. ORP BLYSKAWICA

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Operation CROQUET

 

7th

Returned to Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Operation POTLUCK

 

16th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

21st

Left Scapa for Plymouth for Operation OVERLORD

 

23rd

Arrived Plymouth

 

23rd-31st

Plymouth

 

 

 

75. HMS JAVELIN

 

1st-20th

Scapa

 

20th

Left Scapa for Plymouth for Operation OVERLORD

 

22nd

Arrived Plymouth

 

22nd-31st

Plymouth

 

 

 

Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

76. HMS ONSLOW (Captain (D) Seventeenth Destroyer Flotilla)

 

1st-2nd

Plymouth for exercises

 

5th

Left Plymouth on completion for Scapa

 

7th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Operation POTLUCK

 

16th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

25th

Left Scapa for Portsmouth for Operation NEPTUNE

 

27th

Arrived Portsmouth

 

27th-31st

Portsmouth

 

 

 

77. HMS OFFA

 

1st-31st

Portsmouth for repairs

 

 

 

78. HMS ORIBI

 

1st

Arrived Rosyth, taken in hand for boiler cleaning

 

7th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

11th

Left Scapa for Skaalefiord

 

12th

Arrived Skaalefiord, sailing p.m. to join Force 7 for Operation BRAWN

 

13th

Joined Force 7

 

18th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

25th

Left Scapa for Portsmouth for Operation NEPTUNE

 

27th

Arrived Portsmouth

 

27th-31st

Portsmouth

 

 

 

79. HMS ONSLAUGHT

 

1st-4th

Plymouth for repairs

 

4th

Left Plymouth on completion for Scapa

 

7th

Left Scapa for Operation HOOPS

 

9th

Returned to Scapa

 

25th

Left Scapa for Portsmouth for Operation NEPTUNE

 

27th

Arrived Portsmouth

 

27th-31st

Portsmouth

 

 

 

80. HMS OPPORTUNE

 

1st-6th

Portsmouth for exercises

 

6th

Left Portsmouth on completion for the Clyde with screen of REVENGE and RESOLUTION

 

7th

Arrived Clyde

 

8th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

9th

Arrived Scapa

 

26th

Left Scapa for Sheerness for Operation NEPTUNE

 

27th

Arrived Sheerness

 

27th-31st

Sheerness

 

 

 

81. HMS OBDURATE

 

1st-31st

Tyne, refitting

 

 

 

82. HMS ORWELL

 

1st-6th

Plymouth for exercises

 

6th

Left Plymouth on completion for Scapa

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

26th

Left Scapa for Sheerness for Operation NEPTUNE

 

27th

Arrived Sheerness

 

27th-31st

Sheerness

 

 

 

83. HMS OBEDIENT

 

1st-6th

Plymouth for exercises

 

6th

Left Plymouth on completion for Scapa

 

8th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Operation POTLUCK

 

16th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

26th

Left Scapa for Sheerness for Operation NEPTUNE

 

27th

Arrived Sheerness

 

27th-31st

Sheerness

 

 

 

Twenty Third Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

84. HMS SAUMAREZ (Captain (D) Twenty Third Destroyer Flotilla)

 

1st

Arrived Portsmouth from Scapa for exercises

 

5th

Left Portsmouth on completion for the Clyde for ammunitioning

 

6th

Arrived Clyde

 

8th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

9th

Arrived Scapa

 

23rd

Left Scapa for the Clyde

 

24th

Arrived Clyde

 

24th-31st

Clyde

 

 

 

85. HMS SERAPIS

 

1st

Arrived Portsmouth from Scapa for exercises

 

5th

Left Portsmouth on completion for the Clyde for ammunitioning

 

6th

Arrived Clyde, taken in hand for boiler cleaning

 

15th

Left Clyde on completion for Scapa

 

16th

Arrived Scapa

 

25th

Left Scapa for Portsmouth for Operation NEPTUNE

 

27th

Arrived Portsmouth

 

27th-31st

Portsmouth

 

 

 

86. HMS SCORPION

 

1st

Arrived Portsmouth from Scapa for exercises

 

6th

Left Portsmouth on completion for the Clyde with screen of REVENGE and RESOLUTION

 

7th

Detached to Clyde, arriving p.m. for ammunitioning

 

9th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

10th

Arrived Scapa

 

25th

Left Scapa for Portsmouth for Operation NEPTUNE

 

27th

Arrived Portsmouth

 

27th-31st

Portsmouth

 

 

 

87. HMS SAVAGE

 

1st-3rd

Scapa

 

3rd

Left Scapa for Operation CROQUET

 

7th

Returned to Scapa

 

9th

Left Scapa with Force 7 for Operation BRAWN

 

18th

Returned to Scapa on completion

 

26th

Left Scapa for Sheerness for Operation NEPTUNE

 

27th

Arrived Sheerness

 

27th-31st

Sheerness

 

 

 

88. HMS SCOURGE

 

1st

Arrived Portsmouth from Scapa for exercises

 

6th

Left Portsmouth on completion for the Clyde with the screen of REVENGE and RESOLUTION

 

7th

Detached to Clyde, arriving p.m. for ammunitioning

 

9th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

10th

Arrived Scapa

 

12th

Left Scapa for Force 7

 

13th

Detached to Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

25th

Left Scapa for Portsmouth for Operation NEPTUNE

 

27th

Arrived Portsmouth

 

27th-31st

Portsmouth

 

 

 

89. HMS SWIFT

 

1st

Arrived Portsmouth from Scapa for exercises

 

5th

Left Portsmouth for the Clyde for ammunitioning

 

6th

Arrived Clyde

 

8th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

9th

Arrived Scapa

 

23rd

Left Scapa with screen of WARSPITE for the Clyde

 

24th

Arrived Clyde

 

24th-31st

Clyde

 

 

 

90. HNorMS STORD

 

1st

Arrived Portsmouth from Scapa for exercises

 

5th

Left Portsmouth for the Clyde for ammunitioning

 

6th

Arrived Clyde

 

8th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

9th

Arrived Scapa

 

23rd

Left Scapa for the Clyde

 

24th

Arrived Clyde

 

24th-31st

Clyde

 

 

 

91. HNorMS SVENNER

 

1st

Arrived Portsmouth from Scapa for exercises

 

6th

Left Portsmouth on completion for the Clyde with screen of REVENGE and RESOLUTION

 

7th

Detached to Clyde, arriving p.m. for ammunitioning

 

9th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

10th

Arrived Scapa

 

23rd

Left Scapa with screen of WARSPITE for the Clyde

 

24th

Arrived Clyde

 

24th-31st

Clyde

 

 

 

92. HMS IMPULSIVE

 

1st

Arrived Portsmouth from Scapa for exercises

 

6th

Left Portsmouth on completion for the Clyde with screen of REVENGE and RESOLUTION

 

7th

Arrived Clyde

 

9th

Left Clyde for Scapa

 

10th

Arrived Scapa

 

13th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for boiler cleaning, arriving p.m.

 

24th

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

26th

Left Scapa for Portsmouth for Operation NEPTUNE

 

28th

Arrived Portsmouth

 

28th-31st

Portsmouth

 

 

 

93. HMS KELVIN

 

1st-25th

Scapa

 

25th

Left Scapa for Portsmouth for Operation NEPTUNE

 

27th

Arrived Portsmouth

 

27th-31st

Portsmouth

 

 

 

Twenty fifth Destroyer Flotilla

 

 

 

94. HMS GRENVILLE (Captain (D) Twenty fifth Destroyer Flotilla)

 

8th

Left Gibraltar for Scapa

 

12th

Arrived Scapa

 

17th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for leave

 

18th

Arrived Rosyth

 

23rd

Left Rosyth on completion, arriving p.m.

 

30th

Left Scapa for the Clyde for Operation NEPTUNE

 

31st

Arrived Clyde

 

 

 

95. HMS URCHIN

 

8th

Left Gibraltar for Scapa

 

12th

Arrived Scapa

 

17th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for leave and repairs, arriving p.m.

 

23rd

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

30th

Left Scapa for the Clyde for Operation NEPTUNE

 

31st

Arrived Clyde

 

 

 

96. HMS UNDINE

 

8th

Left Gibraltar for Scapa

 

12th

Arrived Scapa

 

17th

Left Scapa for Rosyth for leave

 

18th

Arrived Rosyth

 

23rd

Left Rosyth on completion for Scapa, arriving p.m.

 

30th

Left Scapa for the Clyde for Operation NEPTUNE

 

31st

Arrived Clyde

 

 

 

97. HMS URANIA

 

7th

Left Gibraltar for Scapa

 

11th

Arrived Scapa