Naval History Homepage and Site Search

  British and Other Navies in World War 2 Day-by-Day
by Don Kindell

ROYAL NAVY SHIPS, 1 July 1941 (Part 1 of 2)

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

HMS Curacoa, AA cruiser (Maritime Quest, click to enlarge)

on to Royal Navy Ships, Part 2

 

(for more ship information, go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search)

 

Contents

 

Part 1 of 2
1.1  HOME WATERS and ICELAND
Home Fleet - Iceland - Orkney & Shetlands - Rosyth - Nore - Dover - Portsmouth - Plymouth - Western Approaches

 


 

 

1.  HOME WATERS and ICELAND

 
 

 Naval Commands, and ship locations within them, are listed approximately north to south,
 and then clockwise around the United Kingdom

Some warships are listed with their own unit and again when detached to another

 

 

HOME FLEET

Adm Sir J C Tovey KCB, DSO

 

Battleship - KING GEORGE V (Flag, Capt W R Patterson CVO) arr Scapa Flow 14 Jun

 

2nd Battle Squadron (Vice Adm A T B Curteis CB) - NELSON (Capt T H Troubridge) on detached duties, RODNEY (Capt F H G Dalrymple-Hamilton, Capt J W Rivett-Carnac DSC from 8 Aug) arr Boston, USA 13 Jun for repairs, PRINCE OF WALES (Flag, Capt J C Leach MVO, Capt C H J Harcourt CBE temporarily from 16 Jul to 1 Aug when Leach returned) at Rosyth undergoing repair to comp 16 Jul

 

Battlecruiser Squadron - REPULSE (Capt W G Tennant CB, MVO) arr Clyde 30 Jun

 

Aircraft carriers - ARGUS (Capt T O Bulteel) arr Clyde 14 Jun, refitting to comp 6 Jul, FURIOUS (Capt A G Talbot DSO) arr Gibraltar 30 Jun, VICTORIOUS (Capt H C Bovell) arr Scapa Flow 29 Jun

 

Auxiliary aircraft carrier - EMPIRE AUDACITY (Cdr D W MacKendrick) arr Scapa Flow 2 Jul

 

1st Cruiser Squadron (Rear Adm W F Wake-Walker CB, OBE) – heavy cruisers BERWICK (Capt G H Faulkner DSC) arr Scapa Flow 26 Jun, DEVONSHIRE (Wake-Walker, Capt R D Oliver DSC) arr Scapa Flow 28 May, DORSETSHIRE (Capt B C S Martin, Capt A W S Agar VC DSO from 8 Aug) at Tyne undergoing repair to comp 15 Jul, LONDON (Capt R M Servaes CBE) detached arr Freetown 28 Jun, NORFOLK (Capt A J L Phillips) at South Shields undergoing repair, SUFFOLK (Capt N M Ellis) arr Hvalfjord 30 Jun

 

2nd Cruiser Squadron (administered by 10th Cruiser Squadron) - light cruisers ARETHUSA (Capt A C Chapman) arr Scapa Flow 30 Jun,  AURORA (Capt W G Agnew) arr Scapa Flow 1 Jul,  GALATEA (Capt E W B Sim) dep Clyde 29 Jun,  PENELOPE (Capt A D Nicholl) at Tyne

 

10th Cruiser Squadron (Rear Adm H M Burrough CB) - light cruisers KENYA (Flag, Capt M M Denny CB) at Rosyth for repairs, NIGERIA (Capt J G L Dundas) dep Scapa Flow 24 Jun

 

18th Cruiser Squadron (Rear Adm E N Syfret) - light cruisers BIRMINGHAM (Capt A C G Madden) dep Freetown 20 Jun, due Durban 3 Jul, EDINBURGH (Flag, Capt H W Faulkner) dep Clyde 27 Jun, MANCHESTER (Capt H Drew DSC) dep Hvalfjord 2 Jul

 

Light cruiser - EURYALUS (Capt E W Bush DSO, DSC) at Chatham for trials

 

Anti-aircraft ships - ALYNBANK (Actg Capt H F Nash Rtd) arr Scapa Flow 29 Jun, anti-aircraft cruiser CURACOA (Capt C C Hughes-Hallett) arr Scapa Flow 1 Jul

 

Destroyers (Rear Adm L H K Hamilton DSO, Rear Adm Commanding Home Fleet Destroyer Flotillas) - destroyer depot ship TYNE (Hamilton, Capt G A Scott DSC, ADC, Capt C Caslon from 23 Jul) at Scapa Flow

 

3rd Destroyer Flotilla (Capt P Todd DSO) - ACHATES (Lt Cdr Viscount Jocelyn) arr Clyde 30 Jun, ACTIVE (Lt Cdr M W Tomkinson) arr Clyde 30 Jun, ANTELOPE (Lt Cdr R B N Hicks DSO, Lt Cdr E N Sinclair from Aug) arr Clyde 30 Jun, ANTHONY (Lt Cdr J M Hodges) at Rosyth undergoing repair, ARROW (Cdr R E Hyde-Smith, Cdr A M McKillop from 25 Sep) at Middlesbrough undergoing repair, ECHO (Lt Cdr C H de B Newby) arr Scapa Flow 29 Jun, ECLIPSE (Lt Cdr I T Clark) arr Scapa Flow 29 Jun, ELECTRA (Cdr C W May) at Thames undergoing repair to comp 5 Aug, ESCAPADE (Lt Cdr E N V Currey DSC) at Tyne undergoing repair to comp 10 Jul, ICARUS (Lt Cdr C D Maud DSC) at Ardrossan with defects to correct 2 Jul, IMPULSIVE (Lt Cdr W S Thomas DSC) at Humber undergoing repair to comp 24 Jul, INTREPID (Cdr R C Gordon DSO) arr Clyde 30 Jun, INGLEFIELD (Todd) arr Clyde 30 Jun

 

6th Destroyer Flotilla - ASHANTI (Cdr R G Onslow) at Tyne repairing to comp 9 Aug, BEDOUIN (Cdr J A McCoy DSO, Cdr B G Scurfield OBE from 8 Jul) arr Scapa Flow 30 Jun, ESKIMO (Cdr E G Le Geyt) arr Scapa Flow 29 Jun, JUPITER (Lt Cdr N V J T Thew) at Scapa Flow, MATABELE (Cdr A C Stafford DSC) at Barrow repairing to comp at beginning of Aug, PUNJABI (Cdr S A Buss MVO) arr Scapa Flow 2 Jul, SOMALI (Capt C Caslon, Capt D K Bain from 15 Aug) at Southampton repairing to comp 30 Jul, TARTAR (Cdr L P Skipwith) arr Scapa Flow 30 Jun, Australian NESTOR (Cdr A S Rosenthal RAN) arr Scapa Flow 29 Jun

 

19th Destroyer Flotilla (Capt R M J Hutton) - LAFOREY (Hutton) comp 26 Aug 41 to join, LIGHTNING (Cdr R G Stewart) arr Scapa Flow 1 Jul, LOYAL ( Lt Cdr H E F Tweedie from 22 Sep 42) comp 31 Oct 42 to join, LOOKOUT (Lt Cdr C P F Brown DSC, from 21 Oct 41) comp 30 Jan 42 to join, completion of latter two delayed to allow comp of cruiser SCYLLA

 

Submarine establishment DOLPHIN (Adm Sir Max K Horton CB DSO) at Portsmouth

 

3rd Submarine Flotilla - depot ship TITANIA (Capt H M C Ionides) at Clyde, miscellaneous ship DWARF (no CO listed) at Dunoon, submarine tenders CUTTY SARK (Cdr R H Mack Rtd) arr Clyde 20 Jun, WHITE BEAR (Cdr C G Fleming Rtd) at Tyne repairing to comp 9 Jul, French sloops LA CAPRICIEUSE (Lt K R McReath RN) arr Clyde 20 Jun, MOQUEUSE (French crew) at Holy Loch, submarines PORPOISE (Lt Cdr J G Hopkins) at Troon refitting to comp 23 Aug, TIGRIS (Cdr H F Bone DSO, DSC) dep Plymouth 19 Jun, TRIDENT (Cdr G M Sladen DSC) at Holy Loch, TUNA (Lt Cdr M K Cavenagh-Mainwaring DSO) at Holy Loch

 

5th Submarine Flotilla - PROTEUS (Lt Cdr P S Francis) at Portsmouth undergoing repair to comp 14 Jul, returned to 1st Flotilla on comp of repairs, SEALION (Cdr B Bryant DSC) dep Portsmouth 27 Jun, SEAWOLF (Lt P L Field) dep Falmouth 2 Jul, STURGEON (Lt Cdr D St. Clair Ford) at Portsmouth undergoing repair to comp 10 Jul, UMPIRE (Lt M R G Wingfield) at Chatham, Polish SOKOL (Lt Cdr B Karnicki ORP) arr Portsmouth 23 Jun

 

6th Submarine Flotilla - submarine depot ship ELFIN (Sk F Dale RNR) at Blyth, submarinea SUNFISH (Lt G R Colvin) at Tyne undergoing repair, TRIBUNE (Lt Cdr W A K N Cavaye, Lt R P Raikes from 23 Aug) arr Blyth 9 Jun

 

9th Submarine Flotilla - submarine depot ship AMBROSE (Capt J G Roper OBE) at Dundee, submarines L.23 (Lt T N Catlow) at Dundee undergoing repair to comp 31 Aug, P.31 (Lt J B de B Kershaw) arr Scapa Flow 16 Jun, Dutch O.14 (Lt Cdr G Quint) at Rosyth undergoing repair, French MINERVE (LV P M Sonneville and French crew) at Scapa Flow, RUBIS (LV H L G Rousselot) at Dundee undergoing repair to comp 12 Jul, Polish submarine WILK (Polish crew) at Dundee undergoing repair

 

Netlayer - GUARDIAN (Actg Capt H A C Lane) arr Londonderry 29 May

 

Fleet tugs - BANDIT (Lt A T Board), BRIGAND (Lt J A Roberts), BUCCANEER (Lt S E Veal), all at Scapa Flow

 

Destroyer depot ships fitting out - BLENHEIM at North Shields, PHILOCTETES at Belfast

 

First Minelaying Squadron (Rear Adm R L Burnett OBE, under Admiralty Orders) - minelayers AGAMEMNON (Flag, Capt F Ratsey) arr Loch Alsh 23 Jun, MENESTHEUS (Capt J S Crawford DSO) at Loch Alsh undergoing repair to comp 4 Jul, PORT QUEBEC (Capt E C Watson Rtd) arr Loch Alsh 1 Jul, SOUTHERN PRINCE (Actg Capt J Creswell) arr Baltimore 6 Jun for refitting

 

Destroyers

17th Division - BRIGHTON (Cdr C W V T S Lepper Rtd) arr Clyde 2 Jul damaged, CASTLETON (Cdr F H E Skyrme Rtd, Lt Cdr C R Purse from 25 Sep) dep Loch Alsh 28 Jun, CHARLESTOWN (Lt Cdr T Johnston) arr Loch Alsh 1 Jul, LANCASTER (Lt Cdr N H Whatley) at Humber refitting to comp 16 Aug, NEWARK (Lt Cdr R H W Atkins) at Belfast refitting to comp 9 Aug, ST MARY'S (Lt K H J L Phibbs) arr Loch Alsh 1 Jul, WELLS (Lt Cdr E J Lee) dep Loch Alsh 28 Jun

 

 

WESTERN PATROL

 

Ocean boarding vessels - CAVINA (Cdr C B Osborne RD RNR) arr Clyde 28 Jun, CORINTHIAN (Actg Cdr E J R Pollitt RNR) dep Clyde 28 Jun, HILARY (Cdr T L Owen RD RNR) arr Clyde 3 Jul, LADY SOMERS (Cdr G L Dunbar RNR) arr Clyde 18 Jun to depart 4 Jul, LARGS (ex-CHARLES PLUMIER, Actg Cdr E A Divers RNR) fitting out at Avonmouth, MALVERNIAN (Cdr J W B Robertson RNR) dep Clyde 25 Jun, MARON (Cdr J H Blair DSC RD RNR Rtd) at Southampton refitting to comp 26 Jul, MARSDALE (Actg Cdr D H F Armstrong RNR) dep Gibraltar 18 Jun, REGISTAN at Falmouth damaged

 

 

ICELAND COMMAND

Rear Adm R J R Scott AM

 

Accommodation ship - BALDUR (Cdr L G Addington DSC Rtd) at Reykjavik

 

Norwegian patrol vessels - H J BULL at Reykjavik, NORDKAPP at Dundee, VESTFJORD at Reykavik (all Norwegian crews)

 

10th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers BUTTERMERE (Lt G W Farrow RNR), THIRLMERE (Actg Ty Lt P G L King RNVR), WASTWATER (Lt R H W Jackson RNVR, all at Reykjavik, WINDERMERE (Sk J T H Fairbain RNR, Actg Sk Lt J Mawer RNR) at Dundee undergoing repair to comp 6 Jul

 

15th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers SEALYHAM (Ty Lt C E Jefferson RNR), SOUTHERN FLOWER (Sk J Coxall RNR), SOUTHERN SHORE (Sk A C Whitcombe RNR), SPOSA (Ty Sk E Nicholson RNR), all at Reykavik

 

21st Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers ELM (Ty Lt E W C Dempster RNVR), HAZEL (Ty Lt R Thorne RNVR), WHITETHORN (Ty Lt W J Griffiths RNR), all at Reykjavik, WISTARIA (Actg Sk Lt A S H Robb RNR) arr Clyde 19 Jun for refit

 

Minesweeping Group 137 - minesweeping trawlers LACENNIA (Sk E Buxton RNR), NAB WYKE (Sk R C Taylor RNR), both at Faroes

 

Local defence trawlers - BUSH (Ty Sk D Stather RNR), CARENCY (Sk W Reaich RNR), both at Iceland, DOROTHY GRAY (Lt T Toft SARNVR) at Seidisfjord, DUCHESSE DE BRABANT (no CO listed) at Reykjavik, EDOUARD VAN VLANDEREN (no CO listed) at Reykjavik, GREAT ADMIRAL (Ty Sk D Nolan RNR) at Iceland, SABINA (Ty Lt I J Wyner RNVR) at Hrutafjord, STRATHELLIA (Ty Pbty Lt J C A Hammond RNVR) at Akureyri, TRITELIA (Ty Lt E C O M Raymond RNVR) at Reydarfjord, VIKING DEEPS (Ty Lt N F Davis RNVR) at Akureyri, Belgian VAN OOST (Belgian crew) at Reydarfjord

 

Norwegian trawler - HONINGSVAAG (Norwegian crew) at Reykjavik

 

Boom carrier - LEONIAN (Actg Cdr P Fletcher Rtd) at Hvalfjord

 

Boom defence vessels - BARCLIFF (Ty Lt A N Johnson RNR), BARRHEAD (Ty Lt J R Alexander RNR), BARRINGTON (Pbty Ty Lt J C Reid RNR), JAMES BARRIE (Ty Warrant Mechanic C W Alderson), SILANION (Ty Boom Sk J Stipetic RNR), all at Hvalfjord

 

4th Motor Launch Flotilla (Norwegian division) - ML.122, ML.124, ML.125, ML.128, ML.208, ML.210, ML.213, ML.233, all at Scapa Flow

 

106th Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.1026, ML.1043, ML.1045, ML.1067, all to join on comp

 

 

ORKNEY and SHETLANDS COMMAND

Vice Adm Sir T Hugh Binney KCB, DSO

 

Accommodation ships - DUNLUCE CASTLE (Capt R T Down CVO, DSO Rtd), IRON DUKE (Cdr W E Wilson), both at Scapa Flow

 

Destroyer depot ship - GREENWICH (Capt J H Pipe Rtd, Capt E B K Stevens DSO, DSC from Aug) arr Methil 29 Jun

 

Controlled minelayer – M.2 at Scapa Flow

 

14th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers BRONTES (SO, Ch Sk J R Coultas RNR), DAVY (Ch Sk C A Grimmer RNR) at Aberdeen to refitting comp 10 Jul, ISTRIA (Sk J T Brockson RNR), LOCH TULLA (Sk J M Slater RNR), REGAL (Sk J S Harper RNR), all but one at Scapa Flow

 

Commander Minesweepers - Fishery Board vessel MINNA (Ty Lt Cdr T Mather RNR) at Scapa Flow

 

Tender to fast minesweepers - trawler STAR OF FREEDOM (no CO listed) at Stornoway

 

Minesweeping Group 1 - minesweeping trawlers HAWTHORN (Ty Lt E T Symons RNVR), LILAC (Sk H C Salter RNR), SYCAMORE (Ty Sk E Westhead RNR), all at Scapa Flow, WILLOW (Ty Lt G L Fetherstonehaugh RNVR) at Aberdeen refitting to comp 8 Jul

 

Minesweeping Group 18 - minesweeping trawlers ALDER (Ty Sk G E Yates RNR), LARCH (Actg Sk A H V Winfield RNR), OAK (Ty S/Lt D A Turner RNVR), all at Scapa Flow

 

Minesweeping Group 44 - minesweeping trawlers CAPE NYEMETSKI (Ty Lt A Flaaten RNR), CONWAY CASTLE (Sk L C Davidson RNR), DANIEL CLOWDEN (Ty Actg Lt N Fitzsimmons RNVR), NORTHCOATES (Ch Sk A Flaws RNR), all at Scapa Flow

 

Minesweeping Group 63 - minesweeping trawlers CEYLONITE (Pbty Ty Lt C C H Diaper RNVR), JOHN STEPHEN (Sk C Whitworth RNR), SWAN II (Sk G H Goodison RNR), all at Scapa Flow

 

Minesweeping Group 73 (anti-submarine/minesweeping) - Naval trawlers CELIA (Pbty Ty Lt F G Dawson RNR), HAMLET (Ty Lt H H Bolton RNVR), MACBETH (Ty Lt R M Thorne RNR), OPHELIA (Ty Lt S Bennett RNVR), all at Scapa Flow

 

Minesweeping Group 101 - minesweeping whalers BOUVET I (Ty Lt D H Hackett RNVR), BOUVET II (Sk J R Clark RNR), BOUVET III (Ty S/Lt C H L Clarke RNR), BOUVET IV (Sk W Thompson RNR), all at Scapa Flow

 

Minesweeping Group 102 - Norwegian minesweeping whalers HVAL V at  Aultbea, POLAR VI at Scapa Flow (both Norwegian crews)

 

Minesweeping Group 103 - minesweeping trawlers MICHAEL GRIFFITH (Ty S/Lt E Ohre RNR) at  Aultbea, YEZO (Ch Sk J Duthie RNR) at Scapa Flow

 

Minesweeping Group 161 - minesweeping whalers STINA (Ty Lt J R Smellie RNVR) at Aberdeen repairing to comp 23 Jul, SUKHA (Actg Ty Lt T C W H Blay RNVR) at Scapa Flow

 

4th Trawler Group (anti-submarine/minesweeping) - Naval trawlers BRORA (Ty Lt L A Enevoldson RNVR), CAVA (Ty Lt A M Taylor RNR), FLOTTA (Ty Lt G L McArthur RANVR), all at Tobermory

 

Minesweeping drifter - SWIFT WING (Ty Sk R N J Haylett RNR) at Scapa Flow

 

Danlaying vessel (attached to 6th Minesweeping Flotilla) - SARGASSO (Ty Lt S A Jarvis RNR) at Aberdeen repairing to comp 20 Jul

 

Trawler - FROYEN (no CO listed) at Scapa Flow

 

15th Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.188, ML.218, both at Fort William, ML.226 at Scapa Flow, ML.228 at Fort William, ML.231 to join on comp, ML.232 at Greenock, ML.240 arr Scapa Flow 14 Jun, ML.258 to join on comp

 

Scapa Auxiliary Patrol

 

Armed yacht - WIDGEON OF FEARN (no CO listed) at Buckie

 

71st Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine drifters BRANCH (Ty Sk P J Bridge RNR) at Buckie refitting to comp 23 Jul, CRAIG ROY (no CO listed) at Scapa Flow, CRANNOCK (Sk A Keable RNR) at Scapa Flow, FAWN (Ch Sk D More RNR) at Scapa Flow, FISHER LAD (Sk A E Larner RNR) at Scapa Flow, INVERCAIRN (Ch Sk G Stewart RNR) at Buckie repairing to comp 12 Jul, LOYAL FRIEND (Sk C G Spillings RNR) at Scapa Flow, SUNNYSIDE GIRL (Sk J Murray RNR) at Scapa Flow, THE PROVOST (Sk A S Matson RNR) at Peterhead, WEST HAVEN (Sk A Pirie RNR) at Scapa Flow

 

72nd Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine drifters COPIOUS (Ty Lt L G Stevens RNVR), EPHRETAH (Actg Ty Lt D Game RNVR), both at Scapa Flow, GORSE (Ty Lt J H F Morgan RNVR) at Macduff, GUIDING LIGHT (Ty Lt C H Skentelbury RNVR) at Buckie, TRUST (Ty Lt G H McNair, NRVR) at Lyness

 

Armed drifters - CLOUD (Ty Lt A O Mark RNVR), COLDSNAP (Temporay Lt E A Collins RNVR), FUMEROLE (Actg Lt L McClure RNR), HORIZON (Ty Lt A G Fillingham RNVR), INDIAN SUMMER (Ty Lt D S Leuw RNVR), LEEWARD (Ty Lt P P Fletcher RNVR), all at Scapa Flow, LUNAR BOW (Midshipman C W H Haslett RNVR) at Buckie, MIST (Actg Ty Lt F G Lemont RNVR) at Scapa Flow, SHEEN (Ty Lt P C Grant RNVR) at Scapa Flow, SHOWER (Ty Lt D B Somers RNVR) at Buckie, WHIRLPOOL (Ty W E Turner RNVR) at Scapa Flow

 

Harbour Defence Patrol Craft - armed yacht AZARA (Ty Lt R H Bruce RNVR) at Lyness

 

107th Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.1002, ML.1022, ML.1040 at Scapa Flow, ML.1058, ML.1059, ML.1064, ML.1068, ML.1071, rest to join on comp

 

Boom carrier - FERNMOOR (Cdr M B Vertue Rtd) at Lyness

 

Examination Service vessel - OCEAN FISHER (no CO listed) at Aberdeen refitting to comp 17 Jul

 

Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

 

Accommodation ship - ST SUNNIVA (Lt Cdr G P M Fitzgerald Rtd) at Kirkwall

 

24th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers SCALBY WYKE (Sk C A Johnson RNR), TEKOURA (Sk G Main RNR), both at Kirkwall

 

Minesweeping Group 45 - minesweeping trawlers ADMIRAL SIR JOHN LAWFORD (Ty Sk G W Smith RNR) at Aberdeen refitting to comp 12 Jul, LUNE (Ty Lt H M Haward RNVR), SICYON (Lt Cdr LA Hill DSC RD RNR), both at Kirkwall

 

Examination Service vessels - BRACONHILL (Ty S/Lt A Townley RNR), SOUBRETTE (no CO listed), both at Kirkwall, WILLIAM H HASTIE (Ty Lt R H Jameson RNR) undergoing repair at Aberdeen, work suspended, Norwegian HEILHORN (Norwegian crew) at Kirkwall

 

Armed boarding vessels – trawlers CAPE PALLISER (Ty Lt G E P Morris RNR) at Humber, CAPE PORTLAND (Lt A Branson RNR) arr Kirkwall 26 Jun, KINGSTON AGATE (Lt H O L'Estrange RNR) at Grimsby undergoing alteration to comp 15 Jul, KINGSTON AMBER (Ty Lt R J Kennedy RNR) at Grimsby undergoing alteration to comp 15 Jul, LORD AUSTIN (Lt N P McLeod RNR) at Grimsby, LORD MIDDLETON (Ty Lt R H Jameson RNR) at Grimsby, NORTHERN CH.(Lt N L Knight RNR) dep Kirkwall 14 Jun, NORTHERN DUKE (Lt G C W Meldrum MBE RNR) dep Kirkwall 27 Jun, NORTHERN FOAM (Ty Lt M Todd RNR) dep Kirkwall 27 Jun, NORTHERN GIFT (Lt N Acon RNR) dep Clyde 25 Jun, NORTHERN ISLES (Lt A G Scott RNR) dep Thorshavn 3 Jun, NORTHERN PRINCESS (Lt Cdr D B Phillipson RNR) dep Kirkwall 28 Jun, NORTHERN REWARD (Lt C N Stewart RNR, dep Kirkwall 22 Jun, NORTHERN SKY (Ty Lt R A Harman RNVR) arr Kirkwall 26 Jun, NORTHERN SUN (Lt J Andrew RNR) dep Kirkwall 29 Jun, VASCAMA (Lt R Walgate RNR) dep Thorshavn 19 Jun, VISENDA (Ty Lt S F Archer RNR) at Grimsby refitting to comp 1 Aug.

 

Lerwick, Shetland Islands

 

Base ship - FOX at Lerwick

 

Examination Service vessels - FOX (no CO listed) at Lerwick, LORD DUNWICH (Ty Sk J Pottinger RNR)

 

Sullom Voe, Shetland Islands

 

Armed drifters - HARMATTAN (Ty Lt J E Polmont RNVR) at Buckie, SEABREEZE (Ty Lt W Kemp RNVR) at Sulom Voe

 

Faroe Islands

 

Local defence trawlers - armed patrol trawlers BUCHANS II (Sk E Beavers RNR), NORTHMAN (Capt W R D Crowther OBE Rtd), both at Faroes

 

Whalers - Norwegian armed whalers KOS II, KOS V (both Norwegian crews), both at Faroes

 

 

ROSYTH COMMAND

Vice Adm Sir Charles G Ramsey

 

Base ship, Rosyth - COCHRANE (Actg Capt W O Scymgeour-Wedderburn DSC)

 

Rosyth Escort Force (Capt F S W de Winton)

 

Destroyers - VORTIGERN (Lt Cdr R S Howlett) arr Rosyth 1 Jul, Norwegian SLEIPNER (Norwegian crew) dep Rosyth 30 Jun, sscort ships, ex-destroyers VALOROUS (Lt Cdr E Mack) arr Rosyth 3 Jul, VEGA (Lt Cdr R F Jenks) at Hull repairing to comp 31 Dec, VERDUN (Cdr A C Behague, Lt Cdr W S Donald from 12 Jul) at Leith refitting to comp 9 Aug, VERSATILE (Lt Cdr J B Palmer) arr Rosyth 2 Jul, VIMIERA (Actg Lt Cdr A A Mackenzie RNR) arr Rosyth 26 Jun, WALLACE (Lt Cdr E G Heywood-Lonsdale Emgcy) arr Rosyth 29 Jun, WESTMINSTER (Lt Cdr A A C Ouvry) arr Sheerness 3 Jul, WINCHESTER (Lt Cdr D J B Jewitt) arr Scapa Flow 29 Jun, WOLFHOUND (Lt Cdr J W McCoy DSC) arr Sheerness 2 Jul, escort destroyers GARTH (Lt Cdr E H Dyke) dep Aberdeen 2 Jul, LIDDESDALE (Cdr A G West) arr Rosyth 1 Jul, PYTCHLEY (Lt Cdr H Unwin) arr Tyne 25 Jun, QUANTOCK (Lt Cdr D J L Heber-Percy) arr Sheerness 2 Jul, WHADDON (Lt Cdr P G Merriman) arr Rosyth 30 Jun

 

Ex-American destroyers - LEEDS (Cdr C L de H Bell RD RNR) arr Rosyth 3 Jul, LUDLOW (Cdr G B Sayer) arr Sheerness 2 Jul

 

Sloops - sloops LOWESTOFT (Lt Cdr F B Proudfoot Rtd, from 21 Jul) at Chatham repairing to comp mid Aug, PELICAN (Cdr G V Gladstone from 16 Sep) at Thames repairing to comp in Aug, escort ships/minesweeping sloops GLEANER (Lt Cdr K E Oom RAN) arr Rosyth 23 Jun, JASON (Lt Cdr R E Terry OBE) arr Rosyth 1 Jul

 

Sloop (ex-minelayer) - Dutch JAN VAN BRAKEL (Dutch crew) arr Rosyth 30 Jun

 

Dutch torpedo boats - Z.6 (not manned), Z.8 (Dutch crew), both at Rothesay

 

Base mining depot ships - ALCA (Cdr S N Smith Rtd) arr Oban 20 Jun, HELVIG (Cdr F M Simon Rtd) arr Dundee 15 Jun

 

Controlled minelayers - base ship MANCHESTER CITY (Cdr A D D Smyth DSO Rtd) at Iceland, controlled minelayers LINNET (Lt R Homewood) arr Iceland 13 May, M.3 (Ty Lt J P E Thomas RNVR) arr Aberdeen 2 May RINGDOVE (Lt Cdr B L Sadler) arr Yarmouth 26 Jun

 

Invergordon

 

Minesweeping Group 43 - minesweeping trawlers GEORGE COUSINS (Ch Sk E J Marshall RNR), STAR OF THE WAVE (Ty Lt G B Roche RNR), both at Invergordon

 

Minesweeping drifters - INDUSTRY (Sk A W Slater RNR), ROSS ARD (Ty Lt K M Collier RNVR), both at Invergordon

 

Auxiliary Patrol vessels - armed patrol trawlers CAPE BARRACOUTA (Ch Sk W Craig RNR) at Invergordon, GLATIAN (no CO listed) at Inverness

 

Examination Service vessels - BRIGHTON O' THE NORTH (Actg Ty Sk D Duggie RNR) at Invergordon, CRAIK (no CO listed) at Inverness, RIVER GARRY (Ty Sk A B Craig RNR) at Aberdeen refitting to comp 14 Jul

 

Lossiemouth

 

Examination Service vessels - CAMPANIA (no CO listed), SUBLIME (Pbty Ty Sk G Slater RNR), both at Lossiemouth

 

Buckie

 

Auxiliary patrol vessels - armed patrol trawlers EBOR ABBEY (Sk D Baxter RNR) at Fraserburgh, RIVER ESK (Sk P Reid RNR) at Buckie

 

French auxiliary patrol vessel - armed patrol trawler LE NIVOSE (Ty Sk C McKee RNR) at Buckie

 

Peterhead

 

Minesweeping Group 42 - minesweeping trawler STONEFLY (Ch Sk J Hay RNR) at Peterhead

 

Coastal Forces base ship - drifter SANDFLY (no CO listed) at Peterhead

 

Examination Service vessels - GLEAM ON (no CO listed), SILVER SKY (Sk A Gardner RNR), both at Peterhead

 

Armed auxiliary patrol vessel - armed patrol trawler FORFEIT (no CO listed) at Aberdeen repairing

 

Aberdeen

 

12th Anti-Submarine Group (under orders Admiral Orkneys and Shetlands) - anti-submarine trawlers LORD LLOYD (Ty Lt M W Bonds RNVR), STELLA PEGASI (Ty Lt C R E Childers RNVR), both at Faroes, French QUENTIN ROOSEVELt (French crew) at Aberdeen, VAN DYCK (French crew) at Scapa Flow

 

30th Anti-Submarine Group (under orders Admiral Orkneys and Shetlands) - anti-submarine trawlers LEICESTER CITY (Lt F A Everett RNR) at Scapa Flow, PRESTON NORTH END (SO, Lt K A Vasey RNR) at Aberdeen, STOKE CITY (Ty Lt H D Williams RNR) at Aberdeen

 

Minesweeping Group 12 - minesweeping trawlers DOROTHY LAMBERT (Ty Sk W S Adams RNR), GRAMPION (Lt Cdr E A Burton Rtd), both at Aberdeen, JAMES LAY (Ty Sk F S Gleeson RNR) at Peterhead, SUMA (Ty Lt J F W Harrison RNR) at Aberdeen

 

Minesweeping Group 19 - minesweeping trawlers ACHROITE (Actg Sk Lt J Stewart RNR), CLEVELLA (Actg Sk J Mair RNR), FILEY BAY (Ty Sk S Sandham RNR), MONIMIA (no CO listed), all at Peterhead

 

Minesweeping Group 38 - minesweeping trawlers LORD ASHFIELD (no CO listed) undergoing repair

Minesweeping trawler ROBERT STROUD (Sk J D Buchan RNR), both at Aberdeen

 

Minesweeping Group 69 - minesweeping trawlers AVANTURINE (Sk Lt A Robb RNR), CRAFTSMAN (Ty Sk J Bowie RNR), INVERTAY (Sk E J Slater RNR), STREPHON (Ty Lt S Mackie RNVR), all at Aberdeen

 

Minesweeping Group 70 - minesweeping trawlers CHRYSOLITE (Ty Sk D S Summers RNR) at Aberdeen, CRAIGCOILLEACH (Ty Lt C J V Lawson RNVR) at Peterhead, LIGNY (Ty Lt S H Martin RNVR) at Aberdeen

 

Minesweeping trawlers (ungrouped) - ELDORADO (Sk J D Buchan RNR), NEWHAVEN N B (Ty Sk A E Youngman RNR), both at Aberdeen

 

Minesweeping drifters - BOY JOHN (Ty Sk G H Kersey RNR) at Aberdeen, NORTHERN LIGHT (Ty Sk J Jamieson RNR) at Scapa Flow, WINDSOR LAD (Pbty Ty Sk R Corstorphine RNR) at Aberdeen

 

Examination Service vessels - CONCORD (no CO listed), CRAIG-BO (Ty Lt E Coates RNR), ST DOMINICA (Pbty Ty Lt E A Booth RNR), all at Aberdeen

 

Auxiliary patrol vessels - armed patrol trawlers STRATHDERRY (Ty Sk A Acum RNR), STRATHDEVON (Ty Sk W W Rushmore RNR), both at Aberdeen

 

Dundee

 

Minesweeping Group 34 - minesweeping trawlers CRANEFLY (Sk W H Makings RNR), DANE (Actg Ty Sk W R Watson RNR) at Tyne, EQUERRY (Ty Lt H C Hutchinson RNVR) undergoing repair, GADFLY (Actg Sk C W Snape RNR), STURTON (Sk W Buchan RNR), all but one at Dundee

 

Minesweeping Group 71 - Norwegian minesweeping trawlers BORTIND, NORDHAV II, SYRIAN, THORODD (all Norwegian crews), all at Dundee

 

Minesweeping Group 104 - minesweeping trawlers SOUTHERN FIELD (Ty Lt E A Wakefield RNVR), SOUTHERN FOAM (Sk D Smith RNR), both at Dundee

 

Auxiliary patrol vessels - armed patrol trawlers AGNES WEATHERLY (no CO listed) paid off for refit, RISTAKO (no CO listed) paid off for refit, RIVER LOSSIE (Ty Sk J C Spence RNR), SAURIAN (Ty Sk J J Varley RNR), all at Dundee

 

Examination Service vessels - FERTILE VALE (no CO listed) docked for repair, GOWAN (no CO listed), HOLLYDALE (Pbty Ty Sk J Smith RNR), all at Dundee

 

Port Edgar

 

Depot ships - Norwegian HEIMDAL, RAMEN (both Norwegian crews), both at Port Edgar

 

60th Minesweeping Group (Minesweeping Training Flotilla) - minesweeping trawlers BOYNE (Lt E S Croughan Rtd), COLNE (Lt H Astbury RNR), DEE (Gunner A Hughes), all at Leith, FOYLE (Lt Cdr A G Ingram DSC Rtd) at Rosyth, GARRY (SO, Ty Lt C S Southcombe RNR) at Rosyth undergoing repair, LIFFEY (Ty Lt G F Bryant RNVR) at Leith refitting to comp 11 Aug

 

Minesweeping Group 62 - minesweeping trawlers CALVINIA (Actg Ty Sk D H McKay RNR), FINTRAY (Ty Lt R L Root RNVR), LOCH RANNOCH (Sk C C Findlay RNR), all at Port Edgar, TOUCHSTONE (Ty Lt J L Linn RNVR) at Rosyth

 

Minesweeping Group 164 (training trawlers and drifters) - minesweeping trawlers BLACKWATER (Ty Lt J A H Lumbus RNVR) at Grangemouth undergoing repair, KENNET (Ty Lt W G Lloyd RNVR) at Leith refitting to comp 12 Aug, minesweeping drifters ELENA (Actg Lt Cdr P A Tritton RNVR) at Port Edgar, Norwegian ALCMARIA, BJERK refitting to comp 9 Jul, BUSEN III (Norwegian crews), last three at Port Edgar

 

Attached paddle minesweepers - AMBASSADOR (Ty Lt J L Lumb RNVR), DUCHESS OF FIFE (Ty Lt R Pakenham RNR), both at Port Edgar

 

Minesweeper - ROTHESAY (Cdr A A Martin DSC RD RNR) at Clyde to Port Edgar to work up

 

1st Trawler Group (anti-submarine/minesweeping) - Naval trawlers ARRAN (Ty Lt J E B Healy RNVR), COPINSAY (Sk Lt E R Harr is RNR), both at Clyde

 

2nd Trawler Group (anti-submarine/minesweeping) - Naval trawlers CUMBRAE (Pbty Ty Lt C E Midwinter RNR) at Tobermory, ISLAY (Actg Sk T Donovan RNR) at Port Edgar, ROMEO (Actg Ty Sk W R H Stewart RNR) at Tobermory

 

3rd Trawler Group (anti-submarine/minesweeping) - Naval trawlers BALTA (Pbty Ty Lt J A H Pontin RNR) at Tobermory, FARA (Lt Cdr N L Pickersgill RCNVR) at Selby, HOXA (Pbty Ty Lt H P Davies RNR) at Port Edgar

 

Minesweeping drifters - BOY PAT (Actg Ty Lt J M Hunt RNVR) at Rosyth, DORIENTA (Sk W F Reynolds DSC RNR) at Anstruther, FEACO (Lt M Baldock RNVR) at Rosyth undergoing repair, GOLDEN HARVEST (Sk J E Catchpole RNR) at St Monance

 

Granton

 

13th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers KINGSTON ONYX (Sk E J Day RNR), REIGHTON WYKE (Lt T Conolly RNR), STAFNES (Sk A Flett RNR), THORNWICK BAY (Sk J May RNR), all at Granton

 

38th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers BRIMNESS (Sk W Martin RNR), KINGSTON PERIDOT (Sk C A Collins RNR), LADY BERYL (Ch Sk A Liston RNR), STELLA CANOPUS (Sk E J Attridge RNR), all at Granton

 

7th Minesweeping Flotilla - paddle minesweepers PLINLIMMON (Actg Ty Lt Cdr G P Baker RNVR), QUEEN OF KENT (Actg Ty Lt Cdr J Dixon RNR), both at Granton, QUEEN OF THANET (SO, Actg Ty Cdr S P Hervivel RNVR) at Leith docked, RYDE (Ty Lt J W Holgate RNVR) at Granton SANDOWN (Ty Lt D I Leake RNR) at Leith docked to comp 11 Jul, SKIDDAW (Ty Lt R C Jones RNVR) at Granton, WESTWARD HO (Ty Lt G G Anderton RNVR) at Rosyth

 

Danlaying yacht - armed yacht SYLVANA (Ty Lt P McDougall, SO Minesweeping Granton) at Granton

 

Minesweeping Group 32 - minesweeping trawlers COMITATUS (Sk W White RNR) at Dundee, COMMODATOR (Actg Sk W Sutherland RNR) at Tyne, HILDENA (Sk W T E Page DSC RNR) at Tyne, SARGON (Lt W Davies RNR) at Granton

 

Minesweeping Group 33 - minesweeping trawlers BRABANT (Ty Lt J H A Winfield RNR), FLANDERS (Ty Sk A Watson RNR) undergoing repair, KUNISHI (Actg Sk Lt J Lorimer RNR), all at Granton

 

Minesweeping Group 59 - minesweeping trawlers ANN MELVILLE (Ty Sk F O Cunningham RNR), SHANDWICK (Ty Sk O B Bell RNR) undergoing repair, STRATHUGIE (Ty Sk F H Steele RNR) all at Granton

 

Minesweeping Group 105 - minesweeping trawlers RETAKO (Sk P Welsh RNR), WALLENA (Ty S/Lt L Errington RNVR), both at Granton

 

Minesweeping Group 106 - minesweeping trawlers HOVERFLY (Ty Lt G Harwood RNR) undergoing repair, OLYMPIA (Ty S/Lt W Johansen RNR), VALMONT (Actg Ty Sk J Nelson RNR), all at Granton

 

Minesweeping Group 143 - minesweeping trawlers BEN BHEULAH (Ty Lt A F Cox RNVR), BEN GULVAIN (Sk K S Hawkridge RNR), JEAN EDMUNDS (Ty Sk D R Liston RNR), STAR OF BRITAIN (no CO listed), all at Granton

 

Minesweeping Group 153 - minesweeping trawlers RATAPIKO (Ty Lt L K Stevenson RNVR), French HENRIETTE (Ty Lt A V Pearce RNR), LOUISE ET MARIE (Actg Sk Lt W Cardno RNR), all at Granton

 

Examination Service vessels - BRENDA (Ty Lt Cdr J E Lightbody RNR) in Firth of Forth, EXPLORER (Ty Lt Cdr D C Sandison RNR) at Clyde, FREYA (Ty Lt (E) J L Rathbone RNR) dep Harwich 6 Jun, MINNA (Ty Lt Cdr T Mather RNR) at Leith, damaged, NORNA (Ty Lt Cdr W Pirrie RNR) in Firth of Forth

 

Auxiliary patrol vessels - armed patrol trawlers LOCH BLAIR (Ty Sk J T H Matson RNR) at Rosyth, OCEAN BRINE (no CO listed) at Methil, French CASTELNAU (no CO listed) at Granton

 

3rd Division Mine Recovery Flotilla - drifters ACHIEVABLE (Ty Sk W Hayes DSC RNR) on passage to Liverpool, EL TOVAR (Ty S/Lt A K Blake RNVR) at Port Edgar, YOUNGCLIFFE (Ty Sk H N Rogerson RNR) on passage to Liverpool 

 

Blyth

 

Examination Service vessels - REFLECT (Ty Sk R Brown RNR), SEDULOUS (Ty Sk A M Bland RNR), both at Blyth

 

North Shields

 

8th Minesweeping Flotilla - paddle minesweeper GLEN AVON (Actg Ty Lt Cdr A Stubbs RNR), GLENGOWER (Cdr W J Rice RD RNR), GLEN USK (Ty Lt W J C Fuller RNR), all at North Shields, LAGUNA BELLE (Lt C R Clark RNR) at Grimsby refitting, MEDWAY QUEEN (Ty Lt A T Cook DSC RNR), SNAEFELL (SO, Actg Ty Lt Cdr F Brett RNR), SOUTHSEA (no CO) for scrapping, THAMES QUEEN (Ty Lt L G Horsham RNR), all at North Shields

 

Minesweeping Group 54 - minesweeping trawlers ALEXANDER SCOTT (Sk Lt A Girling RNR Rtd), DAVID OGILVIE (Sk Lt I Parkinson RNR), HARRY MELLING (Ty Lt T Doyles RNVR), NODZU (no CO listed), all at North Shields

 

Minesweeping Group 68 - minesweeping trawlers CHASSIRON (Ty Lt G G Wood RNVR), GENERAL BOTHA (Actg Ty Lt E C Phillips RNR), LORD DARLING (Ty Sk H Claxton RNR), REHEARO (Sk Lt J T Watson RNR Rtd), all at North Shields

 

Minesweeping Group 77 - minesweeping trawlers ARNOLD BENNETT (Ty Sk W H H Smith RNR) at Aberdeen, CHALCEDONY (Ty Lt G O MacDonald RNR) at Dundee, GREGORY (Ty Sk J A Whitelam RNR) at Port Edgar, TERVANI (no CO listed) at Dundee

 

Minesweeping Group 107 - minesweeping trawlers ARTEGAL (Ty Sk J T T Williams RNR), CLIFTON (Ty Lt B Durrant-Robinson RNVR), MARJORIE M HASTIE (Actg Ty Lt Cdr R T Gilling RNR), NEW COMET (Ty S/Lt H R Talbot RNVR), all at North Shields

 

Minesweeping Group 108 - minesweeping trawlers BADINAGE (Ch Sk J Walton RNR), EILEEN DUNCAN (Ty Lt J S P Symons RNVR), GAROLA (Ty Sk P J May RNR), all at North Shields, STAR OF DEVERON (Ty Sk C J Watson RNR) at Sunderland undergoing repair

 

Minesweeping Group 148 - minesweeping trawlers ROTHERSLADE (Ty Sk A Swallow RNR), French CONGRE (Ty Sk W F Salenius RNR), both at Tyne

 

Minesweeping drifter - JUNE ROSE (no CO listed) at North Shields

 

Anti-aircraft guardship - MONA'S ISLE (Cdr A I Robertson RD RNR) at Tyne

 

Auxiliary patrol vessels - armed patrol trawlers AGNES NUTTEN (Ty Sk P J Quinlan RNR) at Lerwick, DONNA NOOK (Ch Sk H B Wray RNR) at Tyne, MORGAN JONES (Ty Sk P S Ellarby RNR) at Tyne, SIMMERSON (Ty Sk J Ballard RNR) at Aberdeen, SOUTHCOATES (Ty Sk E L Craser RNR) at Tyne

 

Armed patrol drifter - BROADLAND (Actg Ty Sk R Greene RNR) at Tyne

 

Examination Service vessels - BEN ARDNA (no CO listed), BEN IDRIS (Ty Sk W Inman RNR), both at Tynemouth

 

Sunderland

 

Examination Service vessels - GILLIAN (Ty Sk R J Hewitt RNR), G R PURDY (no CO listed) both at Sunderland

 

Hartlepool

 

Minesweeping Group 23 - minesweeping trawlers BEN DEARG (Sk G W Clarkson RNR), PICTON CASTLE (Ty Lt H R Allen RNR), POINTZ CASTLE (Ty Lt F C Newell RNVR) undergoing repair to comp 31 Jul, all at Hartlepool

 

Minesweeping Group 41 - minesweeping trawlers MILFORD EARL (Ty Lt J S Neate RNVR), PHINEAS BEARD (Sk W W McRuvie RNR), TEROMA (Ty Lt W M Morrison RNVR), WILLIAM CALE (Ty Sk C E Gornall RNR), all at Hartlepool

 

Minesweeping Group 148 - minesweeping trawlers BEN TORC (Ty Lt J A B Harrison RNVR) undergoing repair, WITHAM (Sk T W Porter RNR), both at Hartlepool

 

Minesweeping drifters - BOY ALEC (Sk J Morrison DSC RNR), LIZZIE BIRREL (Ty Sk S E Tate RNR), both at Hartlepool

 

Auxiliary patrol vessels - armed patrol trawlers DELILA (Ty Sk C R Flett RNR) at Lerwick, LOCH HOPE (Ty Lt O E Brown RNR) at Hartlepool, KUVERA (Ty Sk J L Cowling RNR) at Lerwick, NORTH NESS (Pbty Ty Lt W Bruce RNR) at Hartlepool

 

Examination Service vessels - B O DAVIES (Ty Sk H E Waugh RNR) for duty Hartlepool and Middlesbrough, DEIRA (no CO listed) for duty Hartlepool and Middlesbrough, FRIARAGE (no CO listed) at Hartlepool, LONGSCAR (no CO listed) at Hartlepool undergoing repair to comp 11 Jul

 

 

NORE COMMAND

Vice Adm Sir George H D'O Lyon KCB

 

Base depot ships - PEMBROKE at Chatham, WILDFIRE (Rear Adm H R Marr ack DSC Rtd) at Sheerness

 

Accommodation ship - PEKEN (Ty Lt H McClelland RNVR) at Chatham

 

RN Training Establishment - GORDON (Lt Cdr J R Bubb RNR Rtd) at Gravesend

 

16th Destroyer Flotilla - MACKAY (Capt T E Halsey DSO, Capt J P Wright from 16 Sep) arr Harwich 30 Jun, WALPOLE (Lt Cdr J H Eaden) arr Harwich 29 Jun, WHITSHED (Lt Cdr W A Juniper) dep Humber 2 Jul, WINDSOR (Lt Cdr the Hon J M G Waldegrave DSC) at Chatham repairing to comp 12 Jul, WORCESTER (Lt Cdr E C Coats) at Chatham repairing to comp 14 Jul, escort destroyers COTSWOLD Lt Cdr P J Knowling, Lt Cdr R C Egan from 27 Aug) arr Sheerness 3 Jul, EGLINTON (Cdr E F V Dechanineux RAN, Cdr C A de W Kitcat from 17 Aug) dep Humber 2 Jul, HAMBELDON (Lt Cdr J R Barnes) arr Harwich 2 Jul, QUORN (Lt Cdr G E Fardell) arr Harwich 29 Jun

 

Destroyer - MONTROSE (Lt Cdr W J Phipps from 9 Sep) at Chatham repairing to comp Aug

 

21st Destroyer Flotilla - CAMPBELL (Capt C T M Pizey) arr Sheerness 30 Jun, VANESSA (Lt J H Stuckley) arr Southend 30 Jun, VESPER (Lt Cdr P W F Stubbs) dep Harwich 1 Jul, VIVACIOUS (Lt Cdr R Alexander from 11 Jul) at Chatham repairing to comp end of Jul, escort destroyers CATTISTOCK (Lt Cdr R A Ewing) at Chatham repairing to comp 12 Jul, COTTESMORE (Lt Cdr J C A Ingram) at Portsmouth, HOLDERNESS (Cdr F J C Halahan DSC) at Sheerness, MENDIP (Lt Cdr G N Rolfe DSC) dep Harwich 1 Jul, MEYNELL (Lt Cdr W H Farr ington) arr Sheerness 30 Jun

 

Destroyers - FAME (Cdr R Heathcote DSO from Aug 42) at Chatham undergoing long repair, French LA MELPOMÈNE (CC Favreau and French crew) at Harwich

 

Anti-Submarine Force 1 - patrol sloops KITTIWAKE (Lt Cdr K G Tucker OBE RNR) arr Harwich 29 Jun, MALLARD Lt Cdr D Parsons RNR) dep Harwich 2 Jul, PUFFIN (Lt H Kirkwood) dep Humber 30 Jun, SHELDRAKE (Cdr E H Hopkinson OBE Rtd) dep Harwich 1 Jul

 

Anti-Submarine Force 2 - patrol sloops GUILLEMOT (Lt W S Donald DSC, Lt S R Le H Lombard-Hobston from 11 Jul) arr Harwich 27 Jun, SHEARWATER (Lt Cdr R C Egan, Lt T H Garwood from 29 Jul) at Lowestoft repairing to comp 11 Jul, WIDGEON (Lt Cdr L A White RNR) arr Harwich 1 Jul

 

Sloops - LUPIN (no CO listed) at Greenock, FLORES at Chatham, GRUNO (both Dutch crews) at Chatham repairing to comp 11 Jul

 

Convoy leader - Dutch minelayer DOUWE AUKES (Dutch crew) at Chatham

 

Fast minelayer - MANXMAN (Capt R K Dickson) at Scapa Flow to work up

 

Gunboat - LOCUST (Lt J W Ryland) at Chatham repairing to comp 5 Jul

 

Monitor - EREBUS (Capt H F Nalder) at Tilbury repairing to comp 25 Jul

 

Survey ships - FRANKLIN (Lt Cdr H P Price DSO) dep Humber 30 Jun, GULNARE (Lt Cdr E G Irving) dep Port Edgar 3 Jul, SCOTT (Cdr K St. B Collins) dep Milford Haven 29 Jun

 

Miscellaneous - heavy cruisers KENT (Capt A E M Cunningham-Graham) at Plymouth repairing to comp 30 Sep, SUSSEX (Capt W Y La R Beverley from 7 Jul 42) at Greenock repairing to comp Mar 42, did not comp until 9 Aug 42

 

4th Minesweeper Flotilla - minesweepers ALBURY (Lt J S Gordon-Christian) dep Harwich 2 Jul, ELGIN (Lt Cdr G L Barwell Rtd) at London refitting to comp 21 Jul, FITZROY (SO, Cdr A C A C Duckworth) dep Harwich 2 Jul, KELLETT (Cdr J C Richards Rtd) dep Harwich 2 Jul, LYDD (Lt Cdr R C D Haig, Lt C M Partridge from 22 Aug) at Harwich, PANGBOURNE (Lt Cdr G Dibley RNR) dep Harwich 2 Jul, ROSS (Lt K A Gadd DSC RNR) at London, SALTASH (Lt Cdr T R Fowke, Lt Cdr R B Chandler from 27 Aug) dep Harwich 2 Jul, SELKIRK (Lt W H Twemlow RNR) at London refitting to comp 31 Jul, SUTTON (Lt H S Duval) arr Humber 2 Jul

 

Minelayers - PLOVER (Lt Cdr R H Johnson) at Harwich, TEVIOTBANK (Cdr R D King-Harman DSO, DSC Rtd) dep Humber 30 Jun

 

Grimsby

 

Base ship - BEAVER II (Cdr E L D Bartley Rtd) at Immingham

 

Minesweeping depot ship - COLONSAY (Actg Capt W S Bardwell MVO) at Grimsby

 

Captain Minesweeping yacht - OMBRA (Actg Ty Lt Cdr J T Rowe DSC RNR) at Humber

 

Motor launch - ML.211 at Grimsby

 

Mine disposal ships - BORDE (Lt Cdr R W Wainewright) at Humber, CORFIELD (Actg Ty Lt Cdr W J Tucker RNR) at Immingham

 

Minesweeping Group 16 - minesweeping trawlers ALAFOSS (Sk C Pollard DSC RNR) at Humber undergoing repair, LOCH ERIBOL (Lt Cdr C H Pollock), LOCH LEVEN (Sk G Horner RNR), WELLSBACH (no CO listed), rest at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 17 - minesweeping trawlers KURD (Ty Lt E Dawson RNVR), LOCH ALSH (Ty Sk J Reid RNR), SOLOMON (Actg Sk Lt C Dale RNR), all at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 20 - minesweeping trawlers ELBURY (Sk W E Patterson RNR), GOTH (Ty Lt L I G Shoobridge RNVR), NEGRO (no CO listed), all at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 21 - minesweeping trawlers BRITISH (Ty S/Lt H Allison RNVR) undergoing refit, ERITH (Ty Sk H J May RNR), SEAMIST (Ty Lt W N Hall RNVR), WITHERNSEA (Ty Sk A Garforth RNR), all at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 40 - minesweeping trawlers AKRANES (Ty Lt W A C Harvey RNVR), ALMANDINE (Sk F G Blockwell RNR) SANDRINGHAM (Ty S/Lt L J Maxwell RNVR), all at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 72 - minesweeping trawlers COURSER (Ty Lt R Baines RNVR) at Hull, MEROR (Ty Sk C Chandler RNR) at Grimsby, ROSE OF ENGLAND (Actg Ty Sk J H Boyd RNR) at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 110 - minesweeping trawlers BEN MEIDIE (Ty Sk A W P Burgess RNR), ROLLS ROYCE (Ty Sk Lt L D Romyn DSC RNR), VARANIS (Ty Sk D H Ward RNR), WAR DUKE (no CO listed), all at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 111 - minesweeping trawlers CAYRAIN (Pbty Ty Lt J W A Jones RNR), GWENLLIAN (Ty Sk G W Aldan RNR), REMEXO (Ty Sk J V Earl RNR), STRATHBORVE (Ty Lt A W Johnston RNR), all at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 112 - minesweeping trawlers BRACON DENE (Ty Sk J V Earl RNR), D W FITZGERALD (no CO listed) undergoing repair, RECONO (Ty Sk J C Monger RNR), French AIGLON (Ty Lt G C Woods RNVR) repairing to comp 11 Aug, all at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 113 - minesweeping trawlers DRUMMER BOY (Ty Sk L Haigh RNR), FAZENTA (Ty S/Lt R H Pratt RNVR), KASTORIA (no CO listed), all at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping trawler (ungrouped) - LAUREL (no CO listed) at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping drifter - BENARCHIE (no CO listed) at Grimsby

 

Minesweeper attendant craft – MAC.6 at Grimsby

 

Coastal Forces base ship - BEAVER III (Cdr E H F Boughey Rtd) at Immingham

 

1st Motor Gun Boat Flotilla - MGB.69 at Humber, MGB.70 at Clyde, MGB.71 at Grimsby damaged, MGB.72 at Clyde, MGB.73, join when comp

 

Examination Service vessels - ARLETTE (Pbty Ty S/Lt G Shepherdson RNR), BELTON (Pbty Ty S/Lt R W Newton RNR), FERRYMAN (no CO listed), FLIXTON (Ch Sk J W Christian RNR), RED SKY (Pbty Ty Sk J C Monger RNR), RIVER LEVEN (Ty Sk B A Caws RNR), all at Humber

 

Echo sounding yacht - ALICIA (Ty S/Lt A R Friggens RNVR) at Grimsby

 

Armed patrol depot ship - ROYAL CHARTER (Actg Cdr S L B Maybury) at Grimsby

 

Auxiliary patrol vessels - armed patrol trawlers AMPULLA (Ty Sk F E Warman RNR), CORCYRA (Ty Sk J H Ellis DSC RNR), EROICAN (Actg Sk C A Dales RNR), all at Grimsby, EVERTON (Ty Sk J W Shepherd RNR) at Humber, FOAMCREST (Ty Sk J H Newton RNR) at Grimsby, JENNIFER (Ty Sk F Melhuish RNR) beached, LOCH MOIDART (no CO listed) at Grimsby, LOUIS BOTHA (Ty Sk H G Harr is RNR) at Hull, MIRABELLE (Sk W A Hodson RNR) at Grimsby, ORVICTO (Ty Sk G S Ritchie RNR) at Grimsby SANGARIUS (Sk H Wilkins RNR) at Grimsby, SHERATON (Ty Sk G A Love RNR) at Grimsby, TARTAN (Sk G Gibbins RNR) at Grimsby, TUMBY (Sk J W Greengrass RNR) at Grimsby, WARLAND (no CO listed) at Hull

 

Yarmouth

Adm Sir Eric J A Fullerton KCB, DSO Rtd

 

Base ship, Yarmouth - WATCHFUL

 

Captain Minesweeping accommodation ship - MAHELAH (no CO listed) at Yarmouth

 

Minesweeping trawler - CAPE MELVILLE (Ty Sk G S Peek RNR) at Yarmouth

 

Minesweeping Group 10 - minesweeping trawlers ARKWRIGHT (Lt Cdr F J G Hewitt), BEN EARNE (Ty Lt G H Clark RNVR), MILFORD PRINCESS (Sk E C King DSC RNR), MILFORD QUEEN (Ty Sk R H Soanes DSC RNR), all at Yarmouth

 

Minesweeping Group 11 - minesweeping trawlers CONTENDER (Ty Sk A E Kettless RNR), IRVANA (Sk J L Borrett RNR), SOLON (Ty Lt J S Watt RNVR), all at Yarmouth

 

Minesweeping Group 13 - minesweeping trawlers BLIGHTY (Sk Lt A A Leggett RNR), CHARLES DORAN (Sk G S Draper RNR), CLOTHILDE (Ty J D Robinson RNVR), COTSMUIR (Sk P R S Besford RNR), all at Yarmouth

 

Minesweeping Group 14 - minesweeping trawlers CARDIFF CASTLE (Ty Sk G F H Frosdick RNR), EPINE (Lt Cdr J D L Williams), STAR OF ORKNEY (Ty Sk D Casey RNR) undergoing repair, THEIR MERIT (Ty Lt H McClelland RNVR), all at Yarmouth

 

Minesweeping Group 15 - minesweeping trawlers AVON STREAM (Ty Lt J L Harries RCNVR), MADDEN (Ty Sk S Amos RNR), PRINCESS MARY (Ty Sk C E Parker RNR), TAMORA (Ty Lt S P Rothon RNVR), all at Yarmouth

 

Minesweeping Group 31 - minesweeping trawlers BRACONMOOR (Ty Lt G E M Bromley-Martin RNVR), CARISBROOK (Ty Sk J Moore RNR) undergoing repair, CURTANA (Ty Lt E C F D Jaquier RNVR) undergoing repair, GEORGE ROBB (Sk F J Gamble RNR) undergoing repair, all at Yarmouth

 

Minesweeping Group 115 - minesweeping trawlers HORTENSIA (Ty Lt J K Turnbull RNVR), MARANO (Sk J H George RNR), ORIZABA (Sk A J Coleman RNR) undergoing repair, VALESCA (Ty Lt C W S Barnes RNVR), French NADINE (Ty Lt J W Prier RNR), all at Yarmouth

 

Minesweeping drifters - FEASIBLE (Sk R W Vann RNR), SILVER CREST (Ty Sk A W J Burwood RNR), both at Yarmouth

 

Tender to Minesweeping Vessels - WALDEMAR (no CO listed) at Great Yarmouth

 

Coastal Forces base ship - MIDGE (Cdr E R Lewis DSO, DSC) at Yarmouth

 

5th Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla - MTB.42 at Felixstowe, MTB.43 (Ty Lt M A Pryor RNVR) at Harwich, MTB.44 (SO, Lt L J H Gamble) at Harwich, MTB.45 at Portsmouth, MTB.46 (Lt R S Bryden) at Portsmouth, MTB.47, join as comp, MTB.48 (Ty S/Lt J D Wardle RNVR) join as comp

 

1st Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.100, ML.105, ML.106, ML.108, ML.110, ML.206, ML.207, ML.222, ML.224, all at Yarmouth

 

12th Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.312, ML.313 at Portland, ML.314, ML.315, ML.316, ML.317, ML.318, ML.319, all but one to join on comp

 

13th Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.195, ML.196, ML.197, ML.198, ML.200 (SO), ML.201, ML.202, ML.204, all at Yarmouth

 

Examination Service vessels - MILLWATER (no CO listed), SIR E P WILLS (Ty Sk H W George RNR), French VENTOSE (no CO listed), all at Yarmouth

 

Lowestoft

 

Minesweeping and armed patrol depot ship - base ship MARTELLO (Cdr A J Cubison Rtd) at Lowestoft

 

Motor launch for Commander Minesweeping and Armed Patrol - ML.253 at Lowestoft

 

Minesweeping Group 7 - minesweeping trawlers EUCLASE (Ty Lt R G S Clarke RNVR), LOWTHER (Lt L B Miller), MEWSLADE (Ty Sk F W Mewse RNR), OSAKO (Ty Sk J H Gibbs RNR), all at Lowestoft

 

Minesweeping Group 8 - minesweeping trawlers BEN BRACHIE (Ty Sk H Lee RNR), BEN ROY (Sk T W Doddington RNR), KING EMPEROR (Ty Lt A E Blackburn DSC RNR), all at Lowestoft

 

Minesweeping Group 9 - minesweeping trawlers CRAIGMILLAR (Ty Sk J F Gamble RNR), STAR OF PENTLAND (Sk W J L Beamish RNR), SUNSPOT (Ty Lt F C Mascall RNVR), all at Lowestoft

 

Minesweeping Group 80 - minesweeping trawlers MORAVIA (Sk G R Burwood RNR) at Lowestoft, SETHON (Temproary Sk A L Blowers RNR) at Blackwall

 

Minesweeping Group 82 - minesweeping trawlers DHOON (Sk W Limb DSC RNR) at Hull, EVELYN ROSE (Ty Sk C V Spall RNR) at North Woolwich, FRANCOLIN (Ty Sk S Evison RNR), SARONTA (Ty Sk A S V Jones RNR), both at Tilbury

 

Minesweeping Group 83 - minesweeping trawlers GALVANI (Sk E T Bridge RNR), GLEN KIDSTON (Sk W J Taylor RNR), both at Lowestoft

 

Minesweeping yacht - SUNFLOWER IV (no CO listed) at Lowestoft

 

Coastal Forces base ship - MINOS II (Lt Cdr K M B L Barnard Rtd) at Lowestoft

 

5th Motor Gun Boat Flotilla - MGB.16 (Ty Actg S/Lt A J Hibbert RNVR) at Poole paid off, MGB.17 at Hythe paid off, MGB.18 (Ty Actg S/Lt P B James RNVR) at Portland, MGB.19 (Ty S/Lt S P Piggin NZRNVR) to arr Portland for working up, MGB.20 to arr Portland for working up, MGB.21 (Lt F W Willet) to arr Portland for working up

 

11th Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.187, ML.189, ML.190, ML.191, ML.193, ML.194, ML.214, ML.230, all at Lowestoft

 

Auxiliary patrol vessels - armed patrol trawlers COMMANDER HOLBROOK (Ty Sk W H Thundercliffe RNR) undergoing repair, COMMANDER NAISMITH (Ty Sk J C E Owens RNR), EVESHAM (CO not listed), FLYING ADM (Ty Sk J P Smith RNR), FORT ROSE (Ty Sk H W Ward RNR), HELVETIA (no CO listed), OYSTERMOUTH CASTLE (Ch Sk J W Craske RNR) docked, PHILIPPE (Ty Sk M P Peek RNR), RIVER SPEY (Sk C J T Rose RNR), RUGBY (Ty Sk W J Wood RNR), SEMNOS (Ty Sk G A Good RNR), SIMPSON (Ty Sk L G Dowding RNR), STRATHGARRY (Ty Sk D O Taylor RNR), STRATHMAREE (Ty Sk W B Jenner DSC RNR), STRATHRANNOCK (Ty Sk A E H Baxter RNR), armed patrol drifter AURILIA (Ty Sk H A Catchpole RNR), all at Lowestoft

 

Examination Service vessels - CAPRICE (Ty Sk W C Chaney RNR) undergoing repair, WOODBRIDGE (no CO listed), both at Lowestoft

 

Felixstowe

 

Base ship - BEEHIVE (Cdr R H McBean DSO, DSC Rtd)

 

1st Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla - MTB.14 (Lt E A Hamilton-Hill RNR Rtd), MTB.18 (SO, Lt J T Mannooch), both at Felixstowe, MTB.100 (Lt C F Alington RCN) at Harwich

 

4th Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla - MTB.22 (Lt Cdr A B Cole) paid off, MTB.29 (Lt C E Bonnell RCNVR) with defects, both at Brightlingsea, MTB.30 (SO, Lt C A James), MTB.31 (Lt D Jermain DSC), MTB.32 (Lt R A Ellis), MTB.34 (Lt H L Lloyd), rest at Felixstowe

 

6th Motor Gun Boat Flotilla - MGB.58 (Lt D F Johnson), MGB.59 (Lt N Dixon), MGB.60 (Ty Lt J R H Kirkpatrick RCNVR), all at Felixstowe, MGB.61 (SO, Lt P N Howes), MGB.62 (Lt P A Whitehead) with defects, MGB.63 (Ty Lt G E Bailey RNVR), MGB.64 (Ty Lt R P Hichens DSC RNVR) undergoing repair, four at Brightlingsea, MGB.65 (Ty Lt A A Gotelee RNVR), MGB.67 (S/Lt I R Griffiths), both at Felixstowe

 

Harwich

 

1st Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers BASSET (Ty Lt N S Heriot DSC RNVR), SAPPHIRE (SO, Ty Lt F R H Swann RNVR), TURQUOISE (Ty Lt C M Newns RNVR), all at Harwich

 

11th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers LADY PHILOMENA (Actg Sk Lt A Robinson RNR), SWORD DANCE (Pbty Ty Lt R Dwyer RNR), TANGO (Pbty Ty Lt J Hunter RNR), all at Harwich

 

18th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers ELSE RYKENS (SO, Sk W B Cowie RNR) at Tilbury, NEIL MACKAY (Sk R Trueman RNR) at Harwich, PAUL RYKENS (Sk W C King RNR) at Harwich, PETER HENDRICKS (Sk G Bryan RNR) at Harwich

 

19th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers AGATE (Lt H I Davis RNVR) at Harwich, GREEN FLY (Ty Lt R F Pembry RNR) at Humber refitting to comp 17 Jul, KINGSTON OLIVINE (Actg Ty Lt Cdr E G Donald RNVR) at Harwich, LORD PLENDER (Sk Lt J M T Brebner RNR) at Harwich

 

Minesweeping depot ship - yacht LEXA (Ty Lt V E Bowyer RNVR) also shown renamed as EPPING, but at a later period at Harwich

 

Motor launch for Captain Minesweeping - ML.216, dep Scapa Flow 13 Jun

 

Minesweeping yachts - LEXA (Capt D P Evans, Captain Minesweeping), motor boat LONDON PRIDE (no CO listed), both at Harwich

 

12th Minesweeping Flotilla - paddle minesweepers DUCHESS OF ROTHESAY (Ty Lt A V Murphy RNR) at Harwich, LORNA DOONE (Ty Lt L Jolly RNVR) at Harwich, MARMION (no CO) at Tilbury to be scrapped, ORIOLE (Actg Ty Lt Cdr H W C Hyde RNR) at Hull, PRINCESS ELIZABETH (Ty Lt F A Smyth RNR) at Tilbury refitting to comp 21 Jul, QUEEN EMPRESS (SO, Actg Cdr K P Boxall) at Harwich

 

30th Minesweeping Flotilla - danlayers SHILA (Ty Sk A West RNR), SHOVA (Ty Sk F Broadley RNR), SIGNA (Ty Sk A H Button RNR), SILVA (SO, Actg Ty Lt J R Kingdom RNVR), all at Harwich, SPINA (Ty Sk C R Tombs RNR) at Wivenhoe refitting to comp 12 Jul

 

Minesweeping Group 4 - minesweeping trawlers CASWELL (Sk J W B Jobson RNR), CORENA (Ty Lt C K Cannon RNR), both at Hull, STELLA LEONIS (Sk Lt W Perett RNVR Rtd), STELLA RIGEL (Ty Sk T H Spall RNR), both at Harwich

 

Minesweeping Group 5 - minesweeping trawlers EDWARDIAN (Sk W Boyle DSC RNR), FIREFLY (Ty Sk H Chamberlain RNR), both at Harwich, LORD MELCHETT (Ty Lt C P Inman RNVR), RED GAUNTLET (Lt Cdr R M Sandbach), both at Harwich

 

Minesweeping Group 56 - minesweeping trawlers BERBERIS (Sk Lt L Grace DSC RD RNR) at Harwich, MARCONI (Ty Sk G Noble RNR) at Hull refitting to comp 19 Jul, STOUR (Actg Sk G W Hatton RNR), TEHANA (Ty Lt D C Morrison RNVR), both at Harwich

 

Minesweeping Group 58 - minesweeping trawlers EDWARD WALMSLEY (Ty Sk J F Whitley RNR), THOMAS LEEDS (Ty Sk R A Cook RNR), both at Harwich

 

Minesweeping Group 78 - minesweeping trawlers COMMANDER EVANS (no CO listed) at Harwich, FRANC TIREUR (Ty Sk A E Dyern RNR) at North Woolwich

 

Minesweeping Group 79 - minesweeping trawler LORD BEACONSFIELD (Ty Sk W Mogg DSC RNR) at Port Edgar

 

Minesweeping Group 81 - minesweeping trawlers ARMANA (Ty Sk A C Fletcher RNR) at Barry, FAIRWAY (Ty Lt A R Terry RNR) at Ipswich, PATTI (Ty Sk W Hildrith RNR) at Harwich

 

Minesweeping Group 116 - minesweeping trawlers EARL KITCHENER (Lt Cdr C T Shepherd DSC RNR), RAYMONT (Ty S/Lt J A Hallsworth RNVR), both at Harwich, WAR WING (Sk W J Foale RNR) at London undergoing repair, WILLIAM STEPHENS (Ty Sk L H Clark RNR) at Harwich

 

Minesweeping Group 117 - minesweeping trawlers ETRUSCAN (Ty Lt H N Weston RNVR), EXYHANE (Ty Sk R B W Hume RNR), both at Harwich

 

Minesweeping Group 119 - minesweeping trawlers AVOLA (Ty Lt R E Hawker RNVR), TORNADO (Ty Lt P J G Christian RNVR), French CHARLES VAILLANT (Ty S/Lt E J S Smith RNVR), ROSEMONDE (Pbty Ty S/Lt C G M Smith RNVR), all at Harwich

 

Armed patrol depot ship - yacht FREEWILL, formerly BUNTING (Actg Lt Cdr J Brotchie RNR, SO Armed patrol) at Ipswich

 

Auxiliary patrol vessels - armed patrol trawlers ADONIS (no CO listed) at Chatham, DESTINN (Ty Sk H Shaw RNR) at Ipswich, DOONIE BRAES (Sk A Buchan RNR) at Ipswich, FLANDRE (Pbty Ty Sk A Darwood RNR) at Ipswich, GAVA (Ty Sk C Kaiser RNR) at Ipswich, GEORGE ADGELL (Pbty Ty Sk P S Smith RNR) at Ipswich, JACINTA (Ty Sk J Chard RNR) arr Harwich 5 Jun, KINGS GREY (Ty Sk L Webster RNR) at Ipswich, LIDDOCK (no CO listed) at Ipswich, MARY A HASTIE (Ty Sk J A Oakes RNR) at Ipswich, NORLAND (Ty Sk J R Matthews RNR) dep Southend 22 Jun, TYPHOON (Sk Lt D McB Craig RNR Rtd) at Ipswich, VIDONIA (Pbty Ty Sk S Buckingham RNR) at Hull refitting to comp 25 Jul, VINDILICIA (Ty Sk H Chandler RNR) at Ipswich, WAR STAR (Actg Ty Sk H Dale RNR) at Ipswich, armed patrol drifters MARE (Ty Sk A H W Pendle RNR) at Ipswich, NAIRN SIDE (Ty Sk S G Cox RNR) at Ipswich, SARAH HYDE (Ty Sk H G Meen RNR) at Ipswich

 

6th Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.145, ML.146, ML.147, ML.148, ML.149 at Ipswich, ML.150, ML.151, ML.152, all but one at Yarmouth

 

Examination Service vessels - DUNEDIN (no CO listed), HILDA COOPER (Ty Sk A V Dawkins RNR), M H STEPHENS (no CO listed), all at Harwich

 

Anti-aircraft vessel - EMPEROR OF INDIA (Cdr D W Mackendrick) at London

 

Brightlingsea

 

Accommodation yacht - TERMINIST (no CO listed) at Brightlingsea

 

2nd Division Mine Recovery Vessels - mine recovery vessels BYSTANDER (Ty Lt H J B Barge RNVR) at Brightlingsea, FISHER BOY (Ty Sk G W Brown RNR) arr Humber 15 Jun, JACKETA (no CO listed) dep Harwich 14 Jun for Clyde, SAILOR KING (Ty Sk J Muttitt RNR) at Brightlingsea

 

Examination Service vesselss - yacht GIROFLEE (Ty Lt S Myers RNR), LAUREATE (Ty Lt E Holmes RNR), both at Brightlingsea

 

Auxiliary patrol vessels - armed patrol drifters EADWINE (Ty Sk H H Noble RNR), EVENING PRIMROSE (Ty Sk C P S Chaplin RNR), JOHN ALFRED (Ty Sk S J Thompson RNR), LORD KEITH (Ty Sk R K V Pye RNR), LORD ST VINCENT (Ty Sk J S Alexander RNR), REIDS (Pbty Ty Sk G J Blowers RNR), RESTART (Ty Sk D J Green RNR), RIG (Ty Sk M D G Ketley RNR), SILVER DAWN (Sk W A Whatley RNR), TRUE FRIEND (Sk G A E Baker RNR), all at Brightlingsea

 

London

 

Minesweeping Group 124 - minesweeping tugs SALVO (Ty Sk A H Simpson RNR), SERVITOR (Ty Sk P E Lockwood RNR), SHAKO (Ty Sk G A Harrison RNR), SOLITAIRE (Ty Sk W C Spillings RNR), all at Gravesend

 

Motor minesweepers - MMS.14, MMS.15, both at London, MMS.16 at Harwich, MMS.17 at Gravesend

 

Sheerness

 

Minesweeping depot ship - ST TUDNO (Capt P S Smith) at Sheppey

 

Minesweeping yacht - SYLPH (no CO listed) at Sheerness

 

Motor launch under Captain Minesweeping - ML.221 at Sheerness

 

Minesweeping Group 2 - minesweeping trawlers RUDILAIS (Ty Sk R Baxter RNR), SORANUS (no CO listed), both at Sheerness

 

Minesweeping Group 3 - minesweeping trawlers BERNARD SHAW (Sk C J Euston RNR), MILFORD PRINCE (Ty Sk F L Atkinson RNR), WARDOUR (no CO listed), all at Sheerness

 

Minesweeping Group 30 - minesweeping trawlers HEROINE (Ty Sk E H Brooks RNR), PETER CAREY (Sk E G Catchpole RNR), ST OLIVE (no CO listed), WINDWARD HO (Ty Sk A J Thomas RNR), all at Sheerness

 

Minesweeping Group 117 - minesweeping trawlers EARL ESSEX (Sk Lt E C Rowe RD RNR), STAUNCH (Ty S/Lt H Stevens RNVR), both at Sheerness

 

Minesweeping Group 120 - minesweeping trawlers ARCTIC HUNTER (Ty Lt R H Burrow RNVR), EMILION (Ty S/Lt J W S Allison RNVR), SATURN (Ty Sk H C Watson RNR), SUNLIGHT (Ty Sk A A Hindes DSC RNR), all at Sheerness

 

Minesweeping Group 121 - minesweeping trawlers BEN GLAS (Ty Lt N W Matson RNVR), FENTONIAN (Ty S/Lt C G Meachem RNVR) SANSON (Ty Sk A Wood RNR) repairing to comp 19 Jul, TOCSIN (Ty Sk G A Camburn RNR) refitting to comp 12 Jul, all at Sheerness

 

Minesweeping Group 122 - minesweeping trawlers ELSIE CAM (Ty Lt J Kennedy RNVR) undergoing repair, LIBERIA (Ty Lt C E Ross RNVR) undergoing repair, LYBIAN (no CO listed), MALCOLITE (Ty Lt W P Bush RNVR), all at Sheerness

 

Minesweeping Group 123 - minesweeping trawlers DELPINIUS (Ty Lt A B Struthers RNVR), French LUCIENNE JEANNE (Sk S E George RNR), both at Sheerness

 

Minesweeping drifters - ARCADY (Ty Sk J C Ainsworth RNR), GILT EDGE (Ty Sk R S Mills RNR) undergoing repair, GIRL NANCY (civilian crew) general service duties, RENASCENT (Sk R E Hannaford RNR), all at Sheerness

 

Motor minesweepers - MMS.1, MMS.8, MMS.19, MMS.39, all at Sheerness, MMS.40 at Tilbury undergoing repair

 

Minesweeper attendant craft - MAC.1, SEAMASTER (no CO listed), both at Sheerness

 

Echo sounding yacht - ALOUETTE II (Ty S/Lt J G Llewellyn RNVR) at Sheerness

 

105th Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.1001, ML.1010, ML.1021, ML.1024, ML.1070, all at Sheerness, ML.1020, ML.1036 to join on comp

 

 

 

DOVER COMMAND

Vice Adm Sir Bertram H Ramsay KCB, MVO

 

Base depot ship, Dover - LYNX

 

Minesweeping Group 46 - minesweeping trawlers ALEXANDRITE (Ty Sk G D Barker RNR), ANDRADRITE (Ty Lt E S Brookes RNVR), WATERFLY (Actg Ty Lt Cdr R W Hawes RNVR), YASHIMA (Ch Sk A W Bowles RNR), all at Dover

 

Minesweeping Group 50 - minesweeping trawlers BOTANIC (Ty Lt J C Paterson RNVR) at Dover, BURKE (no CO listed) at Thames refitting to comp 12 Jul, FYLDEA (Lt Cdr T C Pearson Rtd) at Dover, MARETTA (Ty Lt C W Pickering RNVR) at Dover

 

Minesweeping Group 51 - minesweeping trawlers ARLEY (Ty Lt F B Dineen RNVR) at Dover, JOHN CATTLING (Sk T Smith RNR) at Dover, MOUNT KEEN (Ty Sk C C H Thomas RNR) at Ramsgate refitting to comp 19 Jul, OKU (Lt Cdr F G Rogers RNR) at Dover

 

Minesweeping Group 61 - minesweeping trawlers ADAM (Ty Lt R Mowbray RNR), BROCK (Ty Sk W J Tiller RNR), LOIS (Sk J S James RNR), WIGAN (Pbty Ty Lt H V Howard RNR), all at Dover

 

Minesweeping Group 125 - minesweeping trawlers ATHENIAN (Ty Sk T A Phillipson RNR) at Ramsgate, KINGSCOURT (Ty S/Lt W D H Eves RNVR) at Dover, RONSO (Ty Lt A R Emmett RNVR) at Dover

 

Minesweeping Group 126 - minesweeping trawlers CLYTHNESS (Ty Lt L J Wyatt RNVR), ONETOS (Ty Sk A H Tucker RNR), TAIPO (Ty Lt E R Patrick RNVR), all at Dover

 

Auxiliary patrol vessels - armed yacht CONIDAW (Ty Lt I E Near RNR), armed patrol trawler SARPEDON (Lt Cdr D A Gyles DSC Rtd), armed patrol drifters EILEEN EMMA (Ty Lt J S P Symons RNVR), FORECAST (Sk R Strachen RNR), GERVAIS RENTOUL (Ty Sk W C Barnaby RNR), GIRL GLADYS (Actg Ty Sk J Bettes DSM RNR), GOLDEN GIFT (Ty Sk G S Sampson RNR), GOLDEN SUNBEAN (Ty Lt T Galloway RNR) at Thames repairing to comp 9 Jul, LORD HOWE (Ty Sk L I Batchelor RNR), NETSUKIS (Ty Lt J Cox DSC RNR), REVERBERATION (Actg Ty Sk L H C Kemp RNR), ROTHA (Sk F Dale RNR), UT PROSIM (Sk J W Tomlinson RNR), YORKSHIRE LASS (Ty Sk E Edwards RNR), YOUNG MUN (Ty Lt J Wright RNVR), all but one at Dover

 

Motor anti-submarine yacht - TARRET (no CO listed) at Dover

 

Coastal Forces base ship - WASP (Actg Cdr J Sanders) at Dover

 

2nd Motor Gun Boat Flotilla (boats temporarily on RAF rescue duties at ports shown) - MGB.6 at Portsmouth, MGB.7 paid off at Portsmouth, MGB.8 (Ty Lt W B G Leith RNVR) at Milford Haven undergoing repair, MGB.9 (Lt G D K Richards) at Portsmouth, MGB.10 (Ty Lt K H Perry RNVR) at Poole, MGB.11 (Ty Lt T G Fuller RCNVR) paid off at Poole, MGB.12 paid off at Poole

 

11th Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla (in due course to be composed of MTBs 49-56, inclusive) - MTB.5 (Dutch crew) at Dover, damaged, MTB.49 at Dover, MTB.50 at Thames undergoing repair, MTB.51 arr Portsmouth 4 Jun, MTB.52 no information, MTB.53 at Portsmouth undergoing repair, MTB.54 at Portsmouth repairing to comp 13 Aug, MTB.69 at Dover, damaged, MTB.70 (Lt M J A Keyworth) at Dover, MTB.71 (Lt W R Albertini RNVR) at Dover, MTB.72 at Dover, MTB.102 (Ty Lt M F Payne RNVR) at Portsmouth, MTB.105 at Dover

 

50th Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.101 at Portsmouth, ML.103 (Ty S/Lt M C Waylen RNVR) at Dover, ML.104 (SO, Lt E M Norman RNR) at Plymouth, ML.185 at Portsmouth repairing to comp 19 Jul, ML.220 (S/Lt G R Worledge RANVR) at Dover

 

Echo sounding yacht - CHICO (Ty Lt J Mason DSC RNVR) at Dover

 

Air-Sea Rescue Service - motor gun boat MGB.49, motor anti-submarine boats MA/SB.23 (Ty S/Lt P N S Edge RNVR), MA/SB.24 (Actg S/Lt H E Wagner RNVR), all at Dover, also seven RAF high speed launches

 

 

PORTSMOUTH COMMAND

Adm Sir William M James KCB

 

Base ship, Portsmouth - VICTORY

 

1st Destroyer Flotilla - WITHERINGTON (Lt W E C Fairchild, Lt R Horncastle from 23 Oct) repairing to comp end Sep, escort destroyers ATHERSTONE (Lt Cdr R J Jenks), BERKELEY (Lt Cdr H G Walters DSC), BLENCATHRA (Cdr H W S Browning OBE, Cdr J H Rucke-Keene DSC from 25 Sep), FERNIE (Lt Cdr A H P Noble), all at Portsmouth

 

Detached destroyers - VANSITTART (Lt Cdr R L S Gaisford) at sea, WILD SWAN (Lt Cdr C E L Sclater) departed Freetown 27 Jun, WIVERN (Cdr M D C Meyrick) arr Freetown 19 Jun, all Freetown Command

 

Netlayers - ATALANTA (Ty Actg Lt Cdr F H W Graybrook RNR) dep Portsmouth 22 May, BRITANNY (Cdr C Euman Rtd) at Rosyth, MINSTER (Actg Lt Cdr J D Hodgman RNR) at Hartlepool undergoing refit, TONBRIDGE (Actg Ty Lt Cdr D E Brown RNR) arr Yarmouth 1 Jul

 

Controlled minelayers – M.1 arr Dover 4 Jun, M.5 at Dartmouth, MDV.2 at Portsmouth

 

Sloop - FOXGLOVE (Lt (E) J W Tribbeck) at Portsmouth repairing

 

Anti-aircraft ship - TYNWALD (Actg Capt F T Peters DSO, DSC Rtd, from 1 Aug) at Portsmouth fitting out

 

Minesweeper (salvage duties) - TEDWORTH (Lt Cdr C H Warren MBE Rtd) at Clyde

 

Survey ship - CHALLENGER (Cdr W C Jenks OBE) dep Clyde 30 Jun for Bathurst

 

Schools and Training Establishments

 

Navigation Schools - minesweepers ALRESFORD (Cdr R E C Dunbar Rtd), SALTBURN (Lt Cdr F Y Bethell, Lt Cdr V A C H G de Mauny Emgcy, from 25 Aug), both at Portsmouth

 

Gunnery School - Training Establishment EXCELLENT (Capt H A Packer) at Portsmouth

Motor Boat MB.72 at Liverpool

 

Torpedo School - base ship VERNON (Rear Adm B Egerton Rtd) at Roedean, miscellaneous ships BLOODHOUND (Ty Lt L G W White RNVR) at Portland, LAIRDS ISLE (Cdr J Lunnon RD RNR) at Loch Alsh, NIGHTINGALE (Lt H Dean) at Portsmouth

______________________

 

9th Minesweeping Flotilla - minesweepers BANGOR (Lt Cdr A E Coles RNR) at Portsmouth undergoing repair, BLACKPOOL (Lt Cdr G Mowatt RNR) arr Falmouth 25 Jun, BRIDLINGTON (Lt C W Malins) at Portsmouth, BRIDPORT (Ty Lt I W D MacDougall RNVR, Lt Cdr F J G Hewitt from 29 Aug) arr Falmouth 25 Jun, BUDE (Lt Cdr F A I Kirkpatrick Rtd, Lt Cdr J D Williams from 29 Aug) arr Falmouth 25 Jun, CROMER (Cdr J Peterson DSO, DSC, Lt Cdr F Y Bethell from 26 Aug) arr Falmouth 25 Jun, RHYL (Lt W L O'Mara) at Portsmouth undergoing repair, ROMNEY (Actg Lt Cdr T E Williams RNR, Cdr R H V Sivewright Rtd, from 17 Sep) arr Falmouth 25 Jun, Dutch JAN VAN GELDER (Dutch crew) arr Falmouth 25 Jun

 

Attached cruisers - heavy cruiser FROBISHER (Capt J F W Mudford from 13 Jan 42) re-arming, light cruiser BELFAST (Capt F R Parham from 29 Sep 42), both at Devonport undergoing repair

 

Attached destroyer - EXPRESS (Lt Cdr F J Cartwright from 22 Jul) at Humber repairing to comp at end of Aug

 

Accommodation ships - MECKLENBERG, MURAENA (no COs listed), both at Portsmouth

 

26th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers ARCTIC PIONEER (Ty S/Lt G W S Robinson RNVR), CAMBRIDGESHIRE (Ty Lt G S Wolley RNVR) refitting, LORD WAKEFIELD (Actg Sk Lt J E Harwood RNR), all at Portsmouth, French ASIE (Pbty Ty S/Lt S E Jones RNR) at Tobermory

 

27th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers KINGSTON CEYLONITE (Sk R G Utting RNR), KINGSTON CHRYSOBERYL (Ty Lt J H Cooper RNVR), KINGSTON TOPAZE (Sk W McK Smith RNR), KINGSTON TURQUOISE (Sk H Rich RNR), all at Portsmouth

 

81st Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine yachts RION (Cdr C K Adam Rtd), STAR OF INDIA (Cdr C Naylor DSO, DSC Rtd), both at Portsmouth

 

Minesweeping attendant craft – MAC.7 at Portsmouth, paid off undergoing repair

 

Minesweeping Group 24 - minesweeping trawlers ACACIA (Ty Lt Sir Joseph H S Fayrer RNVR), BAY (Lt P Phillips NZRNVR), BLACKTHORN (Lt Cdr J G Hilliard NZRNVR), BIRCH (Lt Cdr F G Tidswell NZRNVR), DEODAR (SO, Lt G A Moore RNR) at Southampton undergoing refit to comp 16 Jul, OLIVE (Ty Lt R Turner RNVR), PINE (Lt C G Palmer NZRNVR), WALNUT (Lt Cdr G Bridson NZRNVR), all but one at Portsmouth

 

Minesweeping Group 29 - minesweeping trawlers DALMATIA (Ty Sk C Evans RNR), DARTHENA (SO, Ty Lt W W South RNVR), REBOUNDO (Pbty Ty Sk E E Squibb RNR), RIGHTO (Ty Lt F Mugford RNR), all at Portsmouth

 

Minesweeping Group 55 - minesweeping trawlers CEDAR (S/Lt J P S Cundell), CYPRESS (Ty Lt A J Trundel RNVR), IJUIN (Lt H R P Drane RNVR), MILFORD DUCHESS (SO, Actg Ty Lt Cdr H R P Drane RNVR), SAWFLY (Ch Sk W T Harwood DSC RNR), all at Portsmouth

 

Minesweeping Group 127 - minesweeping trawlers AVALANCHE (Actg Ty Sk J A Littleproud RNR) refitting, CAPE SPARTEL (Ty Lt J R Grundy RNR) at Southampton refitting, MAGNOLIA (Ty Lt J F Foggitt RNVR) refitting, REGARDO (Ty Lt J C Clarke RNVR DSC), all but one at Portsmouth

 

Minesweeping Group 128 - minesweeping trawlers MILFORD KING (Lt Cdr A W R Adams), OUR BAIRNS (Sk J H Miller RNR), TOKYO II (S/Lt R J M Eden RNVR), French CHASSE MARIE (Ty Sk W M Martin RNR), all at Portsmouth

 

Motor minesweepers - MMS.5 repairing, MMS.6, both at Portsmouth

 

Minesweeping tug - SCYTHE (no CO) at Portsmouth, paid off refitting

 

Trawlers - CHERWELL (Actg Ty Lt J W E Cooper RNVR) at Lymington, STRATHCOE (no CO listed) at Portsmouth

 

1st Division Mine Recovery Flotilla - mine recovery ships ESMERALDA (Ty Lt C D Callieu RNVR) at Portsmouth

FRONS OLIVAE (Sk J MacIver RNR) at Alloa

 

Echo sounding vessel - SIR SYDNEY (no CO listed) at Portsmouth

 

French Chasseur Flotilla - chasseurs CH.5 (S/Lt J A Wingate), CH.8, both at Portsmouth, CH.10 at Cowes refitting to comp 11 Jul, CH.11 at Cowes, CH.12 at Cowes undergoing alterations, CH.13 (Lt N R H Rodney), CH.14 (S/Lt W H P Loftie), both at Portsmouth, CH.15 at Cowes repairing to comp 18 Jul, CH.41 at Portsmouth, CH.42 at Portsmouth, CH.43 at Portsmouth

 

French chasseur - CH.106 at Portsmouth in care and maintenance status

 

Target vessel - French chasseur CH.98 at Portsmouth

 

Examination Service accommodation ship - (Actg Ty Lt Cdr E Moore RNR) at Portsmouth

 

Examination Service vessels - ANNE (Ty Lt A D Aylett RNVR) fitting out at Southampton, GIRL VIOLET (Ty Sk S J Hewitt RNR), LAROC (no CO listed), LEPRECHAUN (no CO listed), LLANTHONY (no CO listed), PRINCESSA (no CO listed) a, VADNE (no CO listed), WYDALE (Ty Sk J J Gowen RNR), all but one at Portsmouth

 

Coastal Forces base ship - HORNET (Cdr J D Chapple DSC Rtd) at Portsmouth

 

3rd Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla (Training Flotilla) - MTB.24 (Lt R Parkinson), MTB.25, both at Portsmouth, both paid off

 

6th Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla - MTB.35 (Ty Lt P G L Gibson RNVR), MTB.28, MTB.218 (Lt M H B Solomon RNVR), all at Portsmouth, MTB.219 (Ty Lt P A Berthon RNVR), MTB.220 (Ty Lt E A E Cornish), MTB.221, rest to join on comp

 

Minesweeping attendant craft – MAC.3 at Haslar, laid up

 

Captain Motor Launch accommodation ship - ALEXANDRA (no CO listed) at Portsmouth

 

Motor launch (Special Service) - ML.107 at Dartmouth

 

2nd Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.112, ML.113 (SO), ML.114, ML.116, ML.117, ML.118, ML.119, ML.120, ML.171, all at Ramsgate

 

Newhaven

 

Base ship - FORWARD (Capt A A Lovett-Cameron Rtd)

 

Armed patrol yacht - DUNLIN (Ty Lt R H Nunn RNVR) at Newhaven

 

5th Motor Launch Flotilla (for air-sea rescue work) - ML.137, ML.138, ML.139, ML.140, ML.141, ML.142, ML.143, ML.144, all at Newhaven

 

Examination Service vessel - ADVENTURESS (Pbty Ty Lt J D Varney RNVR) at Newhaven

 

Shoreham

 

Examination Service vessels - BRITISHER, MYVERA III (no COs listed), both at Shoreham

 

Portland

Vice Adm the Hon E R Drummond CB, MVO Rtd

 

Base ship - BOSCAWEN at Portland

 

Accommodation Ship - FLINDERS (no CO listed) at Portland

 

40th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers GRIMSBY TOWN (Sk W A Cormack RNR) at Portland, HERTFORDSHIRE (Sk C R Hostad RNR) at Yarmouth, I O W, MANOR (Sk B Pile RNR) at Yarmouth, I O W, OLVINA (Sk J Howson RNR) at Portland, French LA NANTAISE (Ty Lt H Brown RNR) at Portland

 

89th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine yacht CONQUEROR (Lt Cdr E M McCausland Rtd) at Portsmouth undergoing alterations to comp 19 Jul

 

Captain Minesweeping yacht - LEANORA (no CO listed) at Portland

 

Minesweeping Group 49 - minesweeping trawlers COMPUTATOR (Sk B D McP Barnet RNR) undergoing repair, LADY ENID (Actg Ty Lt Cdr L Aikman RNVR), NEIL SMITH (Ty Lt J D Hoffman RNVR), T R FERRENS (Lt L A Hill DSC RNR), all at Portland

 

Minesweeping Group 129 - minesweeping trawler DAMITO (Ty Sk A A Grounds RNR) at Portland undergoing alteration

 

Coastal Forces base ship - ATTACK (Capt J M Dick VD RNR) at Portland

 

4th Motor Gun Boat Flotilla (to be based in Iceland) - MGB.50 at Fowey refitting to comp 8 Aug, MGB.51 (Ty S/Lt O L Hooker RNVR) at Par refitting, MGB.52 (Ty S/Lt J Collins RNVR) at Weymouth, MGB.53 at Weymouth, MGB.54 (Ty Lt T C McLaughlin RCNVR) at Dartmouth, MGB.55 at Weymouth, MGB.56 at Portsmouth repairing, MGB.57 at Weymouth

 

7th Motor Gun Boat Flotilla - MGB.86 arr Portland 30 May, MGB.87 (Lt S B Bennett) arr Portland 30 May, MGB.88 (Lt J B R Horne) at Poole, paid off, MGB.89 (Ty Lt A D Sharp RNVR) arr Portland 20 Jun, MGB.90 arr Portland 20 Jun, MGB.91 (Ty S/Lt G D A Price RNVR) arr Portland 30 May, MGB.92 arr Portland 30 May, MGB.93 (Ty S/Lt F A Warner RNVR) join on comp

 

17th Motor Launch Flotilla (allocated for foreign service) - ML.242, ML.256, ML.261, ML.263, ML.265, ML.266, ML.272 at Sheerness repairing, ML.274, all but one at Belfast

 

20th Motor Launch Flotilla (to assemble at Portland) - ML.123 (Free French crew) at Portland, ML.192, ML.245 (Free French crew), ML.246 (Free French crew), ML.247 (Free French crew), ML.262, ML.267, ML.268, rest to join on comp

 

Weymouth

 

Auxiliary patrol vessels - armed patrol drifters COMRADES (Ty Sk D T Buck RNR), FAITHFUL STAR (Ty Sk W G Hitter RNR), QUIET WATERS (Lt C A H Bird RNVR), all at Weymouth

 

Examination Service vessels - paddle steamers EXWAY, FRESHWATER (no COs listed), both at Weymouth

 

 

 

PLYMOUTH COMMAND

Adm of the Fleet Sir Charles M Forbes GCB, DSO

 

Base ship - DRAKE at Plymouth

 

4th Destroyer Flotilla - COSSACK (Capt P L Vian DSO, Capt E L Berthon DSC from 10 Jul) arr Plymouth 2 Jul, MAORI (Cdr H T Armstrong DSC, Cdr R E Courage DSO, DSC from 10 Jul) dep Londonderry 28 Jun, SIKH (Cdr G H Stokes) arr Plymouth 1 Jul, ZULU (Cdr H R Graham DSO) at Falmouth repairing to comp 26 Jul

 

Destroyers – JAVELIN (Cdr G E Fardell from 30 Dec) at Devonport undergoing repair, LEWES (Lt Cdr L H Phillips from 5 Nov) at Plymouth undergoing repair, Dutch ISAAC SWEERS (Cdr J Houtsmuller RNN) arr Clyde 28 Jun, escort destroyers BROCKLESBY (Lt Cdr G P Huddart) arr Dartmouth 29 Jun, CLEVELAND (Lt Cdr W S Clouston) dep Milford Haven 30 Jun, TYNEDALE (Lt Cdr H E F Tweedie) dep Plymouth 2 Jul, Polish KRAKOWIAK (Polish crew) arr Scapa Flow 29 Jun, KUJAWIAK (Cdr L Lichodziejewski) arr Scapa Flow 20 Jun

 

13th Minesweeping Flotilla - minesweepers BLYTH (Cdr G M Temple DSO Rtd) dep Tyne 22 Jun for Port Edgar, EASTBOURNE (Actg Ty Lt Cdr N E Morley DSC RNVR) at Leith, POLRUAN (Lt Cdr J S Landers RNR) arr Port Edgar 11 Jun

 

Torpedo School - DEFIANCE (Rear Adm R B T Miles Rtd) at Plymouth

 

Attached controlled minelayer - MENELAUS (Lt Cdr J H Evans Rtd) at Plymouth

 

Cable ships - AQUILLA (Ty Lt C E Rowland RNR, from Aug) fitting out at Milford Haven, MAY (Ty Lt A Flanagan RNR) at Portland, OPHIR (Lt Cdr W H W Matthews RNR, from Sep) fitting out at Milford Haven, X.216 at Portland

 

Dutch minelayer - MEDUSA (Dutch crew) at Holyhead

 

French auxiliary vessel depot ships - COUCY (French crew), PARIS (Capt W R Richardson Rtd), both at Plymouth

 

2nd Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers CORNELIAN (Ty Lt S Gorrell RNR), JASPER (Ty Lt W T Hodson RNR), PEARL (Ty Lt G K Hill RNVR), RUBY (SO, Ty S/Lt N L Brown RNVR) refitting, all at Plymouth

 

3rd Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers VICTRIX (SO, Ty Lt J D Craighead RNR) at Plymouth, French NOTRE DAME DE FRANCE (French crew) at Milford Haven

 

9th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers CAPE COMORIN (Lt G D Kelly RNR), KINGSTON ANDALUSITE (Ty Lt J L Perrin RNVR) undergoing repair, both at Plymouth, LINCOLNSHIRE (Lt Cdr W K Buckley RNVR) arr Swansea 19 Jun

 

20th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers LORD ESSENDEN (Sk Lt J T Denoon RNR), LORD HAILSHAM (SO, Ty Lt P H G Clark RNVR), LORD SNOWDON (Sk R J Quinton RNR), LORD STANHOPE (Ty Sk A C Jeffries RNR), LORD STONEHAVEN (no CO listed), all at Plymouth

 

Anti-submarine trawlers - anti-submarine trawlers ARCTIC EXPLORER (Ty S/Lt F L Mackenzie RNVR) at Barry, ELLESMERE (Ty Lt A C Munro RNVR) at Plymouth, ULLSWATER (Ty Lt N B C Ross RNR) at Plymouth, French AMBROSE PARE (Ty Lt J C Grose RNVR) at Dartmouth, REINE DES FLOTS (French crew) at Plymouth

 

83rd Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine yacht MAID MARION (Capt J C J Soutter Rtd) at Plymouth

 

Motor launch for SO Minesweeping - ML.229 at Plymouth

 

Minesweeping attendant craft - DAHINDA II (no CO listed) at Plymouth

 

Minesweeping Group 26 - Minesweeping trawler FIR (Sk J W H Whitelaw RNR) at Plymouth undergoing repair to comp in mid Nov, on comp to join 21st Anti-Submarine Group, MANGROVE (Ty Lt F J S Crawford RNVR), ROWAN (Ty Lt R O Moore RNVR), both at Falmouth

 

Minesweeping Group 28 - minesweeping trawlers CONCERTATOR (Ty Lt K A Grant RNR), LOCH BUIE (Sk W Sutherland RNR) undergoing repair, both at Plymouth

 

Minesweeping Group 52 - minesweeping trawlers BRECON CASTLE (Ch Sk J Bond RNR) at Falmouth, DORINDA (no CO listed) at Plymouth docking to comp 12 Jul, RADNOR CASTLE (no CO listed) at Plymouth undergoing repair

 

Minesweeping Group 53 - minesweeping trawlers BEN URIE (Ty Lt C J Johansen RNR) at Plymouth, BILSDEAN (Ty Lt G Rundle RNVR) at Falmouth refitting to comp 12 Jul, TREVO TERCEIRO (Actg Ty Lt Cdr C E Davis RNR) at Dartmouth, WILLIAM MANNEL (Sk H J Meyer RNR) at Plymouth

 

Minesweeping Group 57 - minesweeping trawlers OCEAN VIEW (no CO listed), SIR JOHN LISTER (Ty Lt D Pearson RNR), TRANQUIL (Ty Lt W Postlewaite RNR, all at Falmouth

 

Minesweeping Group 74 - Naval trawlers CORIOLANUS (Ty S/Lt I R Saddler RNVR), FLUELLEN (Ty Lt D P Richardson RNVR), both at Dartmouth, HORATIO (Actg Temporary Lt Cdr C Robertson RNR), JULIET (Lt L B Moffat RNR), both at Plymouth

 

Minesweeping Group 76 - minesweeping trawlers LOCH PARK (Ty Sk R H Maulkinson RNR), LORRAINE (no CO listed), both at Plymouth, NIGHT HAWK (Ty Lt B J P Kelly RNVR) at Falmouth, SCARRON (Ty Lt R A A Robertson RNVR) at Plymouth

 

Minesweeping Group 130 - minesweeping trawlers LEPHRETO (Ty Lt R G Robinson RNVR) at Falmouth, LORD GREY (Lt R H Austin RNVR) at Plymouth refitting to comp 17 Jul, OSTA (Sk W F Wilson RNR) at Plymouth, SHERA (Ty Lt R N Simonsen RNR) at Plymouth

 

Minesweeping Group 131 - minesweeping trawlers BERVIE BRAES (Ty S/Lt D K Gwynn RNVR) at Falmouth, HATSUSE (Ty Lt J K N Warde RNVR) at Plymouth undergoing repair to comp mid Jul, LUDA LORD (no CO listed) at Plymouth, SASEBO (Ty Lt W M Smith RNR) at Plymouth

 

Minesweeping Group 150 - minesweeping trawlers MOONRISE (Actg Ty Lt Cdr S Rayer DSC RNR) at Milford Haven, SWANSEA CASTLE (Ty Lt W D Baddeley RNVR) at Plymouth, French MONIQUE ANDREE (Sk J W Fraser RNR) at Plymouth repairing to comp 12 Jul

 

Motor minesweepers - MMS.18, MMS.24, both at Falmouth

 

Small minesweeping trawlers (ungrouped) - INCHGOWER, POINTER (no COs listed), both at Falmouth

 

Minesweeping drifters - OLIVAE at Dartmouth, SALPA at Falmouth (no COs listed)

 

Minesweeping trawler (ungrouped) - EDEN (no CO listed) at Plymouth for removal of main machinery

 

7th Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.153, ML.155, ML.156, ML.157, ML.158, ML.159, ML.160, ML.177, all at Dartmouth, ML.270 to join on comp

 

Anti-aircraft ship – BV.7 at Plymouth

 

Motor gun boats (Training) - MGB.14 at Newlyn, MGB.15 at Poole, both paid off

 

103rd Motor Launch Flotilla -, ML.1009, ML.1013, ML.1025, ML.1027, ML.1033 at Falmouth, ML.1034, ML.1035, all but one at Plymouth, ML.1053 to join on comp

 

Examination Service vessels - IRIDESCENCE (Ty Lt W C Martin RNR), STARLIGHT RAY (Ty Lt S J R G Woodhouse RNR), both at Plymouth

 

 

 

WESTERN APPROACHES

Adm Sir Percy L H Noble KCB, CVO, in Liverpool

 

 

WALES

 

Cardiff

 

Examination Service vessel - MARION BYASS (no CO listed) at Port Talbot

 

Barry

 

Examination Service vessels - BELLE VUE (Pbty Ty Lt C J G Pearce RNR), CHIMAERA (Pbty Ty Lt W J Richards RNR), LASS O'DOUNE (Ty Lt W Davis RNVR), ST ADRIAN (Ty S/Lt P M Smith RNVR), all at Barry

 

Swansea

Vice Adm W Tomkinson CB, MVO Rtd

 

Base ship - LUCIFER at Swansea

 

17th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers BEDFORDSHIRE (Lt R B Davis RNR) at Newport refitting to comp 7 Jul, KIRKELLA (Lt J V Brock RCNVR) at Swansea

 

86th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine yachts HINIESTA (Cdr H H Horley RNR Rtd), MIGRANTE (Lt Cdr E G Ball Rtd), ORACLE (Cdr T C C Bolsten DSO Rtd), all at Swansea

 

Mine detector ships - ANDELLE (Ty Lt H Rumsan RNR), BUSHWOOD (Ty Lt Cdr W W Storey DSC RNR), FAIRFAX (Ty Lt H A Westby RNR), all at Swansea

 

Motor launch for Senior Officer Minesweeping - ML.237, dep Plymouth 11 Jun

 

Minesweeping trawlers (ungrouped) - COMMILES (Ty Lt W R Hutcheson RNVR) at Barry, DARNETT NESS (Ty Lt W F Watson RNR) at Swansea

 

Minesweeping Group 132 - minesweeping trawlers COURTIER (Ty Lt N A Ray RNVR) at Milford Haven, ERIMO (Ty Lt C B Blake RNVR) at Swansea, GEORGETTE (Sk S Duffield DSC RNR) at MIlford Haven undergoing alterations, INVERFORTH (S/Lt J D Graves DSC RNR) at Swansea

 

Minesweeping Group 133 - minesweeping trawlers AKITA (Sk Lt W A Watson DSC RNR) at Swansea, TEWARA (Actg Sk Lt W Smith RNR) at Port Talbot repairing to comp 16 Jul

 

Minesweeping Group 135 - minesweeping trawlers SILJA (Ty Lt H C Farmer RNVR) at Swansea, SUMBA (Ty Lt W E Peters RNR) at Barry, paid off undergoing repair to comp 21 Aug, SOUTHERN CH.(Sk E G Gurney DSC RNR) at Milford, SVEGA (Ty Lt F P Maitland RNVR) at Swansea

 

Minesweeping Group 147 - minesweeping trawlers ROSETTE (Ty Sk F D E Mills RNR) at Swansea, French GASTON RIVIERE (Ty Sk J Burgess RNR) at Swansea, PERDRANT (Ty S/Lt J McS Johnson RNVR) at Barry, ROCHE VELEN (Actg Sk J Ball RNR) at Milford Haven

 

Minesweeping Group 155 - minesweeping trawlers PITSTRUAN (Ty Sk H C Gue RNR) at Milford Haven, SIESTA (Sk W S Hall RNR) at Swansea

 

Minesweeping drifters - ALCOR (Ty Sk A Chipperfield RNR) at Swansea, PARAMOUNT (Sk C E Blowers RNR) at Swansea, SCOURGE (Sk A Smith RNR) refitting, all at Swansea

 

Motor minesweeper - MMS.9 at Barry

 

Auxiliary patrol vessel - TAWE (Cdr M S Spalding DSC Rtd, SO Armed Patrol) at Swansea

 

Special service vessel - FIDELITY (no CO listed) at Liverpool refitting to comp 28 Jul

 

Examination Service vessels - ROGER BECK (no CO listed) at Swansea, POSEIDON (Ty Sk G D Greening RNR) at Oban

 

Motor minesweeper - MMS.25 at Looe

 

Milford Haven

Rear Adm P E Phillips DSC Rtd

 

Base ship - SKIRMISHER at Milford Haven

 

8th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers DERBY COUNTY (Lt K B Hopkins RNVR), HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (Actg Sk Lt J H Consadine DSC RNR), LEEDS UNITED (Actg Ty Sk Lt G A Whichello RNR), YORK CITY (Sk Lt W Tucker RNR), all at Milford Haven

 

Minesweeping Group 64 - Dutch minesweeping trawlers BLOEMENDAAL (SO), ANDYK (Dutch crew) repairing, MARIA R OMMERING (Dutch crew) repairing, ROTTERDAM (all Dutch crews), all at Milford Haven

 

Minesweeping drifter - HOSANNA (Pbty Ty Sk F S Johnson RNR) at Fishguard

 

Tender to minesweeping vessels - mine detector ship CELEBRITY (no CO listed) at Milford Haven

 

Examination Service vessels - Dutch pilot vessels O.8, O.15 (both Dutch crews), both at Milford Haven

 

Armed patrol trawler - TYRANT (no CO listed) at Milford Haven

 

8th Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.161, ML.162, ML.163, ML.164, ML.165, ML.166, ML.167, ML.168, all at Milford Haven

 

Fishguard

 

Examination Service vessels - STAR OF LIBERTY (Lt G R E Gilmer RCNVR), Belgian ADRIATIC (no CO listed), both at Fishguard

 

Holyhead

 

Base ship - TORCH (Capt J B Kitson DSC Rtd) at Holyhead

 

Anti-submarine yacht - RADIANT (Cdr J W Hoskyns Rtd) at Holyhead

 

Minesweeping Group 66 - Dutch minesweeping trawlers ALMA at Holyhead, BERGEN (SO) at Milford Haven, EVELINE at Holyhead, EWALD at Milford Haven(all Dutch crews)

 

Minesweeping Group 67 - Dutch minesweeping trawler EN AVANT (SO), JACQUELINE CLASINE, UIVER all at Holyhead, YMUIDEN at Milford Haven (all Dutch crews)

 

Minesweeping Group 84 - Dutch minesweeping trawler CLAESJE, DIRKJE (SO) (both Dutch crews), both at Milford Haven

 

19th Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.203, ML.217 arr Holyhead 19 Jun, ML.236 at Holyhead, ML.243 at Holyhead, ML.250, ML.255, ML.257, ML.275, rest to join on comp

 

Examination Service vessels - HIGH TIDE (Sk S H Christian RNR Rtd), MANX FAIRY (no CO listed), both at Holyhead

 

 

NORTH WEST ENGLAND

 

Liverpool

Adm Sir Percy L H Noble KCB, CVO

 

Base ship - EAGLET at Liverpool

 

Captain D Liverpool - Capt E B K Stevens DSO, DSC, Capt J A McCoy DSO from 31 Jul

 

5th Escort Group - destroyers BATH (Lt Cdr F Melsom RNorN, Norwegian crew) dep Londonderry 2 Jul, CALDWELL (Lt Cdr E M Mackay DSC) at Cardiff repairing to comp 18 Aug, VANOC (Lt Cdr S G W Denys DSO) dep Clyde 25 Jun, VOLUNTEER (Cdr N Lanyon detached during repair, rejoined 25 Jul) at Belfast repairing to comp 9 Aug, WALKER (Cdr D G F W Macintyre DSO) arr Clyde 2 Jul, corvettes BLUEBELL (Lt Cdr R E Sherwood RNR) at Liverpool, HYDRANGEA (Lt J E Wollfenden RNR) dep Liverpool 25 Jun, TULIP (Lt Cdr A Wilkinson RNR) at Liverpool undergoing repair

 

6th Escort Group - destroyers CHELSEA (Lt Cdr R D H S Pankhurst, Lt Cdr A F C Layard from 19 Jul) arr Liverpool 29 Jun, MANSFIELD (Cdr J F A T Ulstrup RNorN, Norwegian crew) arr Liverpool 30 Jun, VERITY (Cdr R H Mills) arr Liverpool 30 Jun, VETERAN (Cdr W T Couchman OBE, Cdr W E J Eames from 6 Jul) arr Liverpool 30 Jun, WOLVERINE (Lt Cdr J M Rowland DSO) dep Clyde 29 Jun, corvettes ARBUTUS (Ty Lt A L W Warren DSC RNR) arr Londonderry 1 Jul, BEGONIA (Ty Lt T A R Muir RNR) arr Liverpool 29 Jun, LARKSPUR (Lt S C B Hickman RNR) arr Londonderry 1 Jul

 

7th Escort Group - destroyers CAMPBELTOWN (Dutch crew) at Liverpool repairing to comp 3 Jul, ST ALBANS (Lt Cdr S Storheill RNorN, Norwegian crew) dep Londonderry 1 Jul, WANDERER (Cdr A F St. G Orpen) at Liverpool undergoing repair, WESTCOTT (Cdr I H Bockett-Pugh) dep Londonderry 1 Jul, WITCH (Lt Cdr C H Holmes) at Barrow repairing to comp 9 Jul, corvettes AURICULA (Ty Lt W W White RNR, Lt Cdr S L B Maybury from 15 Sep) dep Liverpool 30 Jun, MARIGOLD (Lt W S Macdonald RNVR) dep Liverpool 30 Jun, MYOSOTIS (Lt G P S Lowe RNVR) dep Liverpool 30 Jun, PERIWINKLE (Lt Cdr P G MacIver RNR) dep Liverpool 30 Jun

 

Special Escort Group - destroyers VANQUISHER (Cdr N V Dickson DSC) dep Londonderry 28 Jun, VISCOUNT (Lt L D S Cox Rtd) at Devonport undergoing repair, WHITEHALL (Actg Cdr A B Russell detached during repair, rejoined 31 Jul) at Liverpool repairing to comp 18 Jul, WINCHELSEA (Lt Cdr W A F Hawkins DSC) dep Londonderry 28 Jun, corvettes CAMPANULA (Lt Cdr R V E Case DSC RNR) at Liverpool, FREESIA (Ty Lt L J Simpson RNR) dep Oban 1 Jul, GENTIAN (Lt F M Osbourne DSC RANVR) at Manchester undergoing repair, HIBISCUS (Lt H Roach RNR) dep Liverpool 30 Jun, PIMPERNEL (Actg Lt Cdr F H Thornton RNR) arr Londonderry 1 Jul, RHODODENDRON (Lt Cdr W N M Faichney RNR, Lt H I Davis RNVR, from 5 Sep) arr Londonderry 1 Jul

 

Liverpool Sloop Division - sloops BIDEFORD (Lt Cdr W J Moore RNR) arr Liverpool 19 Jun, DEPTFORD (Lt Cdr H R White) arr Gibraltar 28 Jun, ENCHANTRESS (Lt Cdr A E T Christie OBE) at Liverpool repairing to comp 15 Aug, ROCHESTER (Lt Cdr C B Allen) at Liverpool repairing to comp 17 Jul, SCARBOROUGH (Lt A P W Northey DSC) dep Liverpool 24 Jun, WELLINGTON (Lt Cdr W F R Segrave) arr Liverpool 29 Jun

 

Destroyers - HURRICANE (Lt H M Ridler, Lt Cdr F C Brodrick from 2 Dec) to comp Jan 42, WARWICK (Cdr Y McCleves DSO, DSC, RD from 14 Jan 42) to comp 9 Mar 42, both at Liverpool undergoing repair

 

Corvettes - JASMINE (Lt Cdr C D B Coventry RNR Rtd) arr Liverpool 30 Jun, SAMPHIRE (Lt Cdr F T Renny RNR) at Middlesborough, ZINNIA (Lt Cdr C G Cuthberson RNR) arr Liverpool 28 Jun

 

88th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine yachts ALTAIR (Lt Cdr H J R Paramore Rtd), COILA (Ty Lt P Douglas RNR), LADY BLANCHE (Cdr S R Scott RNR) undergoing repair to comp 25 Jul, all at Liverpool, ZAZA (Cdr H R Lane RD RNR) at Birkenhead

 

Minesweeping trawlers (ungrouped) - DOON (Ty Lt J V Bullen RNVR) at Liverpool, HORNBEAM (Ty Lt A G Mathews RNVR) at Birkenhead, RICHARD CROFT (Lt D G Chapman RNVR) at Birkenhead undergoing alterations

 

Minesweeping Group 136 - minesweeping trawlers RESTRIVO (Ty S/Lt D G Rattle RNVR) at Liverpool, SATA (Sk H D T Birch RNR) at Birkenhead

 

Minesweeping Group 138 - minesweeping trawlers AGNES WICKFIELD (Actg Lt Cdr H I McIver RNVR), CADORNA (Ty Sk E W Lambert RNR), both at Birkenhead, DARWEN (Ty Lt T H Howarth RNVR) at Liverpool, THE ROMAN (Sk Lt A Girling RNR Rtd) at Birkenhead

 

Minesweeping Group 139 - minesweeping trawlers STEFA (Ty S/Lt T Costley RNVR), SULLA (no CO listed), both at Liverpool, paid off for refitting to comp 11 Jul

 

Minesweeping Group 149 - French minesweeping trawlers ANTIOCHE II (Ty Sk W J Campbell DSC RNR) at Liverpool, NAZARETH (Ty S/Lt D M Brigham RNVR) at Birkenhead

 

Motor minesweepers - MMS.2 repairing to comp 28 Jul, MMS.3, MMS.4, MMS.13, all at Liverpool, MMS.33 at Fraserburgh

 

Minesweeping drifters - GREEN PASTURES (Sk J Scott RNR), VIOLET FLOWERS (no CO listed), both at Liverpool

 

Motor Launch under Captain Minesweeping - ML.212 at Liverpool damaged

 

Minesweeping tug - SLOGAN (Ty Sk G Cooper RNR) at Liverppol

 

Dutch torpedo boat - Z.7 at Holyhead

 

Anti-aircraft guardship - GOODWIN (Lt Cdr J Stretch RNR) at Milford Haven

 

Eagle Ship or Coastal anti-aircraft vessel - CORONATION (Cdr A Mackie RNR) at Liverpool

 

Examination Service vessels - APT (no CO listed) at Shotwick on Dee, CACOUNA (Pbty Ty S/Lt A L Boyde RNR) at Liverpool, CHARLES LIVINGSTONE (Ty Lt E J St. L Shaw RNR) at Liverpool, GALATEA (no CO listed) arr Clyde 22 Jun, ST SILIO (Ty Lt J D'A Nesbitt RNVR) at Liverpool, Belgian KERNOT (Belgian crew) at Liverpool, Polish KORAB I (Polish crew) at Liverpool

 

Barrow

 

Base ship - CLIO (Capt F C Corbyn Rtd)

 

Minesweeping Group 65 - Dutch minesweeping trawlers GERBERDINA JOHANNA, at Barrow, HERCULES at Milford Haven, VIKING BANK, at Barrow (all Dutch crews)

 

Minesweeping Group 67 - Dutch minesweeping trawler LIBRA (Dutch crew) at Workington

 

Minesweeping tug - SOUVENIR (no CO listed) at Barrow

 

Examination Service vessels - ANNE GASTON (no CO listed) dep Swansea 3 May, FLOW (no CO listed) at Whitehaven, MANX BEAUTY (no CO listed) at Workington, MANX LASS (no CO listed) at Workington, QUEST (Ty Lt J W W Seago RNVR) at Barrow, SHIONA (Ty Sk G Carr ill RNR) at Fleetwood, Polish DELFIN II (Polish crew) at Fleetwood

 

 

SCOTLAND

 

Stranraer

 

Examination Service vessels - STRENUOUS (no CO listed) at Oban, Belgian LOODSWEZEN (Belgian crew) at Stranraer, Dutch Pilot Vessel O.13 (Dutch crew) at Stranraer 

 

Ardrossan

 

Base ship - FORTITUDE (Actg Capt H F Waight) at Ardrossan

 

Minesweeping Group 37 - minesweeping trawlers CERESIO (Ty Lt H E Bradley RNVR), GUNNER (Sk W W Cockrill RNR), both at Ardrossan, OHM (no CO listed) at Greenock, THOMAS ALTOFT (Sk T H W Lowery DSC RNR) at Ardrossan

 

Minesweeping Group 57 - minesweeping trawlers GREEN HOWARD (Ty Lt J E Cameron RNR), HATANO (Ty Lt C Delmer-Morgan RNVR), both at Ardrossan

 

Minesweeping drifters - ELOQUENT (Ty Sk H A Parker RNR), GOLDEN EFFORT (Sk F C Stephen RNR), GOWAN CRAIG (Ty S/Lt R N W Smith RNVR), TROUP HEAD (no CO listed), all at Glasgow

 

Greenock

 

Depot ship - HECLA (Capt C G B Coltart CVO, ADC) at Clyde, to Iceland when relieved by depot ship GREENWICH

 

Captain D Greenock - Capt D K Bain, Capt S V Jephson from 23 Jul

 

3rd Escort Group - destroyers AMAZON (Lt Cdr N E G Roper) at Greenock repairing to comp 7 Jul, AMBUSCADE (Lt Cdr R A Fell) at Tyne repairing to comp 1 Jul, BELMONT (SO, Cdr P J Fitzgerald Rtd, Lt Cdr G B O'B Harding from 11 Jul) at Liverpool repairing to comp 24 Jul, BROADWAY (Lt Cdr T Taylor DSC) at Dundee repairing to comp 12 Jul, BULLDOG (SO, Cdr A J Baker-Creswell DSO) arr Loch Ewe 29 Jun, GEORGETOWN (Lt A J R White) at Clyde repairing to comp 8 Jul, corvettes AUBRIETIA (Lt Cdr V F Smith DSO RNR) dep Clyde 28 Jun, CARNATION (Lt Cdr G W Houchen OBE RNR) dep Clyde 28 Jun, HEARTSEASE (Lt Cdr F B Proudfoot Rtd, Lt Cdr J A Baragwanath RNR, from 10 Jul) at Clyde repairing to comp 17 Jul, HEATHER (Lt Cdr J G C Gibson Rtd) dep Belfast 2 Jul, HOLLYHOCK (Lt T E Davies OBE RNR) at Clyde, NIGELLA (Pbty Ty Lt T W Coyne RNVR, Lt A D White RNR from 21 Sep) dep Clyde 28 Jun, ORCHIS (Ty Lt H Vernon RNR) dep Clyde 30 Jun, SNOWDROP (Ty Lt P H Potter RNR) at Clyde repairing to comp 25 Jul

 

4th Escort Group - destroyers BEAGLE (SO, Cdr R T White DSO) dep Clyde 1 Jul, BOADICEA (Actg Cdr E C L Turner, Cdr H P Henderson DSO Rtd from 4 Jul) dep Clyde 1 Jul, MONTGOMERY (Lt Cdr W L Puxley Rtd) at Barrow repairing to comp 30 Jul, ROXBOROUGH (Lt V A Wight-Boycott OBE) dep Londonderry 2 Jul, SALISBURY (Lt Cdr M H R Crichton) dep Londonderry 2 Jul, corvette PICOTEE (Lt R A Harrison RNR) dep Clyde 30 Jun

 

Special Escort Group - destroyers GURKHA (SO, Cdr C N Lentaigne) arr Londonderry 1 Jul, LANCE (Lt Cdr R W F Northcott) arr Gibraltar 1 Jul, LEGION (Cdr R F Jessel) arr Gibraltar 1 Jul, LIVELY (Lt Cdr W F E Hussey) to join on comp 20 Jul, Polish GARLAND (Cdr K Namiensniowski ORP) dep Greenock 29 Jun, PIORUN (Cdr E Plawski ORP) dep Liverpool 28 Jun

 

Destroyers (unallocated) - CROOME (Lt Cdr J D Hayes) at Clyde, French LÉOPARD (CF J Evenou) at Hull repairing from 8 May to 5 May 42, LE TRIOMPHANT (CF P M J R Auboyneau) at Plymouth repairing to comp 31 Jul, Polish BLYSKAWICA (Cdr S Nahorski ORP) at Cowes rearming to comp mid Oct, BURZA (Cdr Z Wojewodzki ORP) at Greenock

 

7th Submarine Flotilla - depot ship CYCLOPS (Capt R L M Edwards) at Rothesay, submarine tenders ALECTO (Cdr R M G Gambier) arr Tobermory 30 Jun, BREDA (Capt A E Johnston Rtd) dep Campbeltown 25 Jun, Dutch torpedo boat Z.5 (Dutch crew) dep Campbeltown 25 Jun, submarines H.28 (Lt P S Skelton) arr Londonderry 15 Jun, H.31 (Lt R J Hemingway DSC, Lt F B Gibbs from 9 Aug) at Campbeltown, H.32 (Lt B G Heslop, Lt P L A B Colombi from 3 Aug) at Campbeltown, H.33 (Lt C H Rankin, Lt A J W Pitt from 5 Jul) at Sheerness undergoing repair, H.34 (Lt H Winter) arr Rothesay 3 Jul, H.43 (Lt J S Huddart, Lt A C Halliday from 15 Aug) at Rothesay, H.44 (Lt A C G Mars) at Londonderry, H.50 (Lt A G Chandler RNR) at Sheerness undergoing repair to comp 4 Jul, L.26 (Lt C Gordon) arr Clyde 30 Jun, L.27 (Lt H N Edmonds, Lt N L A Jewell from 10 Aug) at Rothesay, OBERON (Lt G A I Graham, Lt K E Boddington from 11 Jul) at Rothesay, OTWAY (Lt Cdr R J G Harvey) at Rothesay, Dutch O.9 (Lt Cdr H A W Goossens RNN) at Campbeltown, O.10 (Lt J H Geijs RNN) arr Tobermory 30 Jun, Norwegian B.1 (Norwegian crew) at Blyth undergoing repair

 

Gunnery School - light cruiser CARDIFF (Capt P K Enright, Capt St J A Micklethwait DSO from 27 Aug) dep Clyde 10 Jun, French destroyer MISTRAL (Lt Cdr G D Anderson RN) at Clyde refitting

 

Anti-aircraft ships - PALOMARES (Actg Capt J H Jauncey Rtd) at Clyde, POZARICA (Actg Capt E D W Lawford Rtd) at Chatham, ready for service 10 Jul, ULSTER QUEEN (Actg Capt D S McGrath) at Belfast fitting out

 

Auxiliary anti-aircraft ship - SPRINGBANK (Capt C H Godwin DSO Rtd) at Belfast

 

Minelaying cruiser - ADVENTURE (Capt N V Grace) at Scapa Flow

 

Controlled minelayers - LOCHNEVIS (Lt J E S R Taylor RNR) dep Liverpool 24 Jun, M.4 arr Oban 19 Jun

 

Attached vessel - French sloop CHEVREUIL (French crew) dep Milford Haven 1 Jul

 

Dutch depot ship - STUYVESANT (Dutch crew) at Holyhead

 

Patrol vessel – PC.74 (Actg Cdr C E H White DSO Rtd) at Milford Haven

 

Cable ships - ACCRUITY (no CO listed) at Liverpool, ARIEL (no CO listed) dep Clyde 19 Jun, CASTLEROCK (Ty Actg Lt Cdr G E Geeve RNR) at Tyne, KILMUN (Capt H C Pellow Rtd) at Plymouth, LASSO (Capt H C B Pipon Rtd) at Rosyth

 

Target towing tug - ST MARTIN (Lt W Smith) at Greenock

 

Anti-submarine training ship - EASTERN ISLES (Capt R W M Lloyd DSO Rtd) arr Lamlash 27 Jun

 

Light cruiser - HERMIONE (Capt G N Oliver) arr Gibraltar 30 Jun

 

Corvettes (for overseas) - CLOVER (Lt Cdr F A Shaw RNR)

 

French torpedo boats - LA CORDELIÈRE (Lt A J G Barff RNR), LA FLORE (Lt Cdr J A Burnett), both at Campbeltown, L'INCOMPRISE (Lt F S Deveson RNR Rtd) arr Campbeltown 25 Jun

 

Fighter catapult ships - ARIGUANI (Cdr R A Thorburn RNR Rtd) at Belfast, MAPLIN (Cdr J D Davies RNR) dep Oban 22 Jun, PEGASUS (Capt P G Wodehouse DSO Rtd) arr Belfast 28 Jun

 

Sloops - ERNE (Lt Cdr E Neville from 16 Dec) at Tyne undergoing repair to comp Jan, FOWEY (Lt Cdr L C A Leefe Emgcy) dep Belfast 1 Jul, HASTINGS (Lt Cdr A B Alison) at Grangemouth

 

Cutters (ex-American Coast Guard) - escort cutters BANFF (Lt Cdr P S Evans) dep Londonderry 27 Jun, CULVER (Lt Cdr R T Gordon-Duff) dep Londonderry 25 Jun, FISHGUARD (Lt Cdr H L Pryse RNR) dep Londonderry 27 Jun, GORLESTON (Cdr R W Keymer Rtd from 6 Jul) at Clyde repairing to comp 5 Jul, HARTLAND (Lt Cdr G P Billot RNR) dep Londonderry 25 Jun, LANDGUARD (Lt D K Seth-Smith) at Clyde repairing to comp 5 Jul, LULWORTH (Lt Cdr C Gwinner Emgcy) at Newport repairing to comp 25 Jul, SENNEN (Lt Cdr D C Kinloch) arr Londonderry 23 Jun, TOTLAND (Lt Cdr S G C Rawson Emgcy) arr Londonderry 23 Jun, WALNEY (Cdr P B Pembery) arr Londonderry 23 Jun

 

1st Minesweeping Flotilla

Group A - minesweepers BRAMBLE (Capt M H Evelegh, Capt J H F Crombie from 22 Jul) at Cardiff repairing to comp 1 Sep, HAZARD (Lt Cdr J R A Seymour) dep Clyde 2 Jul, SPEEDY (Lt A E Doran) at Cardiff refitting

Group B - BRITOMART (Lt Cdr R Frederick, Lt Cdr S S Stammwitz from 10 Aug) dep Clyde 28 Jun, HEBE (Lt Cdr J B G Temple DSC) dep Stornoway 18 Jun, LEDA (Cdr A C A C Buckworth, Cdr A D H Jay from 22 Jul) dep Methil 2 Jul, SEAGULL (Cdr R H V Sivewright Rtd, Lt Cdr C H Pollock from Aug) dep Stornoway 2 Jul, SHARPSHOOTER (Lt Cdr D Lampen) dep Stornoway 2 Jul

 

6th Minesweeping Flotilla

Group C - minesweepers GOSSAMER (Lt Cdr A D H Jay, Lt Cdr T C Crease from 21 Jul) arr Humber 2 Jul, HARRIER (Cdr E P Hinton MVO DSO detached while undergoing repair, rejoined Aug) at Southampton repairing to comp 12 Jul, SALAMANDER (Lt Cdr W A Cooke) dep Oban 28 Jun

Group D - HALCYON (Ty Lt Cdr H Harding RNR) at Middlesborough, HUSSAR (Lt Cdr D H P Gardiner DSC) arr Stornoway 27 Jun, NIGER (Cdr J M Bayley DSC) at sea, SPEEDWELL (Lt Cdr J J Youngs OBE RNR) arr Aberdeen 1 Jul

 

Irish Sea Escort Force - anti-aircraft cruiser CAIRO (Actg Capt I R H Black) dep Londonderry 29 Jun, Dutch cruiser HEEMSKERK (Dutch crew) arr Belfast 1 Jul, escort ships, ex-destroyers VANITY (Lt W B R Morrison) at Portsmouth repairing to comp end Aug, VICEROY (Lt Cdr D P Trentham) dep Belfast 25 Jun, VIVIEN (Lt Cdr S H Beattie) arr Belfast 1 Jul, WOLSEY (Lt Cdr C H Campbell DSC) at Milford Haven, WOOLSTON (Lt Cdr K W Michell) at Belfast repairing to comp 5 Jul, escort destroyer BLANKNEY (Lt Cdr R H W Atkins) dep Milford Haven 1 Jul, sloop ROSEMARY (Lt Cdr J Irwin) dep Belfast 1 Jul, French LEOVILLE (French crew) at Clyde with defects

Temporarily attached to Force - destroyer HEYTHROP (Lt Cdr R S Stafford) arr Scapa Flow 22 Jun, Indian sloop SUTLEJ (Capt P A Mare RIN) at Belfast

 

Irish Sea Escort Force (Belfast Command) - anti-submarine trawlers AQUAMARINE (Ty Lt A Wallace RNVR), KINGSTON BERYL (Lt Cdr J S Wilson RCNVR), LORD NUFFIELD (Actg Ty Sk A Davidson RNR), SPHENE (no CO listed), VIVIANA (no CO listed), all at Belfast

 

Anti-submarine yachts (Liverpool Command) - AARLA (Cdr L V Lloyd Rtd) at Milford Haven, EVADNE (Lt Cdr T C Bowstead Rtd) at Liverpool, GLEN STRATHALLEN (Lt Cdr R Fetherstonhaugh-Frampton Rtd) at Liverpool, TIERCEL (Lt R R L Rosoman RNR Rtd) at Milford Haven, TROUBADOUR (Cdr D H Milward DSC RNR Rtd) at Milford Haven, VIRGINIA (Cdr S H S Moxly Rtd) dep Milford Haven 14 Jun

 

Miscellaneous ships - CENTURION (Lt Cdr R W J Martin Rtd) dep Clyde 12 May, destroyer CAMERON at Portsmouth undergoing dockyard control.

Note: CENTURION, ex-target ship, ex-battleship, listed by Colledge as an escort ship from 1940, was going to be used to block Tripoli Harbour in April 1941, but the plan changed before it was implemented.  She was armed with 20 and 40mm guns, later converted into a dummy ship of ANSON, used in the Indian Ocean and later in the Med for Operation VIGOROUS.

 

Clyde

Vice Adm B C Watson CB, DSO Rtd

 

Base ship - ORLANDO at Clyde

 

3rd Escort Group - anti-submarine trawlers ANGLE (Ty Lt E Playne RNVR), DANEMAN (Ty Lt E M Wingate RNVR), KING SOL (Actg Lt G F Shove RCNVR), NOTTS COUNTY (Actg Ty Lt R H Hampton RNVR), ST APOLLO (Ty Lt R H Marington RNVR), all at Greenock

 

4th Escort Group - anti-submarine trawlers ARAB (Lt C A Shillan RNVR) at Liverpool, AYRSHIRE (Ty Lt L J A Gradwell RNVR) at Greenock, LADY MADELEINE (Ty Lt W G Ogden RNVR) at Greenock, NORWICH CITY (Ty Lt L H Stammers RNVR) at Tobermory, ST LOMAN (Ty Lt R C Warwick DSC RNR) at Greenock

 

Minesweeping Group 141 - minesweeping trawlers DOMINO (Ty Lt H C McAusland RNVR), HAV (Pbty Ty Sk R C Legge RNR), SIRRA (Ty Lt R L Hippisley RNVR), SLUGA (Ty Lt R A Hannah RNVR), all at Clyde

 

Minesweeping Group 145 - minesweeping trawlers BEN BREAC (Sk J Cookson RNR), BEN HEILEM (Lt J C Mackintosh RCNVR), ORPHEUS (Ty Sk D B Orr RNVR), PEKEN (Ty Lt H McClelland RNVR), French ANDRE ET LOUISE (Ty S/Lt J M Alexander RNVR), all at Clyde

 

Examination Service vessels - CARRAIG (no CO listed) at Colintrieve, ISLE OF MAY (no CO listed) at Greenock, JACANA (no CO listed) at Colintrieve, LOCH ALINE (Ty Lt Cdr J McC Murray RNR) at Greenock, MARJORIE (no CO listed) at Greenock, RONA (no CO listed) at Greenock, WEE CUMBRAE (no CO listed) at Greenock

 

Fleet tenders - SIR FRANCIS DRAKE, SIR WALTER RALEIGH (no COs listed), both at Plymouth

 

Target towing tug - ST MARTIN (Lt W Smith) at Clyde

 

Ardrishaig

 

Motor Anti-Submarine Training Base - Base ship SEAHAWK (Actg Cdr P E Vaux DSC Rtd) at Greenock

 

Motor anti-submarine boats (Instructional) - KALAN (Ty Lt J L Barton RNVR), MA/SB.1, MA/SB.4, all at Ardrishaig, MA/SB.5 at Clyde undergoing repair

 

Motor Launch Training Flotilla - ML.102 to join 1st Motor Launch Flotilla, ML.115, both at Ardrishaig, ML.199 (civilian crew), ML.223 to join on comp

 

Motor launch training boat - ML.1029 at Greenock

 

Lamlash

 

Examination Service vessels - drifter INQUISITOR (Ty Sk T R Ovenstone RNR) at Glasgow, French CHRISTINE ROSE (French crew) at Lamlash

 

Campbeltown

 

Base ship - NIMROD (Capt C T Addis) at Campbeltown

 

39th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers BEDLINGTON (Sk J H D Dansic RNR), BOARHOUND (Ch Sk S G Jinks RNR), BRETWALDA (Sk J Windram RNR), SPANIEL (Sk C Coultas RNR), French L'ATLANTIQUE (Sk A McKay RNR), all at Campbeltown

 

84th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine yachts CARINA (Lt Cdr A C G Jolly Rtd) at Ardrossan, LADY SHAHRAZAD (Lt Cdr H J Perrett RNR) at Ardrossan, ST MODWEN (Lt Cdr F J Webster RNR) at Campbeltown, SHEMARA (Cdr H Buckie Rtd) at Campbeltown, TUSCARORA (Lt Cdr Lord Teynham Emgcy) at Ardrossan, VALENA (Lt Cdr A F C Gray RNR) at Campbeltown

 

Oban

 

Base ship - ST ANDREW (Cdr A G Boyce Rtd) at Oban

 

32nd Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers SAON (Actg Sk Lt R Bland RNR RD), SOUTHERN BREEZE (Ch Sk G W Holliday RNR), SOUTHERN SPRAY (Sk H E Moran RNR), SOUTHERN STAR (Sk R W Slater RNR), SOUTHERN WAVE (Sk W S Flowers RNR), WOLVES (Ch Sk P Newman RNR), all at Oban

 

Fort William

 

Base ship - ST CHRISTOPHER (Lt Cdr A E P Welman DSO, DSC Emgcy) at Fort William

 

Motor craft depot ship - ABERDONIAN (Lt Cdr R H Thornton Emgcy) at Fort William

 

MTB training boat - MTB.36 (Ty Lt L F Ramseyer RNVR) at Fort William, detached from 6th MTB Flotilla

 

MGB training boat - MGB.68 (Ty Lt O B Allan RCNVR) at Greenock

 

ML training boats - ML.131, ML.133, both at Inverness, ML.136, ML.154, both at Fort William, ML.248 to join on comp, ML.260 at Fort William, ML.1031 at Inverness, ML.1049 at Fort William

 

Loch Alsh

Rear Adm H D Hamilton Rtd

 

Base ship - TRELAWNEY at Loch Alsh

 

Minesweeping drifters - CORAL BANK (Sk J Thain RNR), UTILISE (Sk J H Newcombe RNR), both at Loch Alsh

 

 Aultbea

 

Base ship - HELICON (Capt H D Briggs CMG Rtd) at  Aultbea

 

23rd Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers BERKSHIRE (Ty Actg S/Lt R L Kelly RNVR), SPURS (Actg Sk Lt C L Buchan RNR), both at  Aultbea

 

Anti-submarine yacht - ALASTOR (Lt Cdr J F Clement RNR) at  Aultbea

 

Armed patrol trawler - GLACIER (Ty Sk E Wilson RNR) at  Aultbea

 

Examination Service vessels - CRAIGENTINY, PRUDENCE (no COs listed), both at  Aultbea

 

Stornoway

 

Base ship - MENTOR (Capt J C Wauchope Rtd) at Stornoway

 

Minesweeping Group 47 - minesweeping trawlers BEAUMARIS CASTLE (Ty Lt O L Payne RNVR), GROSMONT CASTLE (Lt C Edgecombe RNR), WALWYNS CASTLE (Lt Cdr J H Eaden), all at Stornoway

 

Minesweeping Group 48 - minesweeping trawlers DUNRAVEN CASTLE (Ty Lt T S Otley RNVR) at Glasgow refitting to comp end Aug, HARLECH CASTLE (Ty Lt J C S Engebretson RNVR), POWIS CASTLE (Ty Sk D Campbell RNR), both at Stornoway

 

18th Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.215 arr 19 Jun, ML.219, ML.225 arr 19 Jun, ML.227 arr 19 Jun, ML.235 at Fort William, ML.239, ML.249 arr 19 Jun, ML.243, all but one arr or at Stornoway

 

 

NORTHERN IRELAND

 

Belfast

Rear Adm R M King DSO Rtd

 

Base ship - CAROLINE at Belfast

 

Belfast anti-submarine trawler Force

 

Trawler base ship - ANTRIM (Capt E G H Du Boulay Rtd) at Belfast

 

Division I (For WN and EC coastal convoys) - anti-submarine trawlers BLACKFLY (Ty Lt A P Hughes RNR) at Belfast, CAPE ARGONA (Ty Lt R G Wallace RNR) at Belfast, CAPE MARIATO (Ty Lt H T S Clouston RNVR) at Belfast, COTILLION (Actg Sk Lt J Flett RNR) at Tobermory, DRANGEY (Lt S C B Hickman RNR) at Belfast, FOXTROT (Ty Lt R J Cluning RNR) at Belfast repairing to comp 10 Jul, GAVOTTE (Ty Lt S M Booker RNVR) at Belfast, HORNPIPE (Ty Lt J R Symon RNR) at Belfast, HUGH WALPOLE (Ty S/Lt B C Reid RNVR) at Belfast, INDIAN STAR (Pbty Ty Lt D Bates RNR) at Belfast, LOCH MONTEITH (Ty Lt K W Richardson RNR) at Belfast, MAZURKA (Ty Lt V R Tyrrell RNR) at Belfast, MINUET (Ty Lt A M Sullivan RNVR) at Tobermory, PAYNTER (Lt R H Nossiter RANVR) at Belfast, PENTLAND FIRTH (Sk E T Sanders RNR) at Belfast, PIROUETTE (Ty Lt E R Pate RNR) at Belfast, POLKA (Ty Lt K C Donaldson RNVR) at Tobermory, SALTERELO (Ty Lt W R Seward RNVR) at Belfast, STELLA CAPELLA (Lt W L Sadgrove RANVR) at Belfast, STELLA POLARIS (no CO listed) at Belfast, TARANTELLA (Ty Lt Viscount Traprain RNVR) at Belfast, VALETA (Ty S/Lt J W Noble RNVR) at Belfast, VALSE (Pbty Ty Lt D S Hutton RNR) at Belfast

 

Anti-submarine trawlers (unallocated) - anti-submarine trawlers CAPE WARWICK (Ty Lt A K Nears RNR), COVENTRY CITY (Pbty Ty Lt G S Hunter RNR), both at Belfast, LE TIGER (Ty Lt C A Hoodless RNR) at Tobermory, ST CATHAN (Lt J Mackay RNR) at Belfast

 

Minesweeping Group 140 - minesweeping trawlers EASTCOATES (Ty Lt A E Bird RNVR), FRIESLAND (no CO listed), INVERCAULD (Ty Lt J H McVea RNVR), ZAREBA (no CO listed) refitting, all at Belfast

 

Motor minesweepers - MMS.10, MMS.21, both at Belfast

 

Examination Service vessels - IONA, ROBINA, both at Belfast, SMEATON (no COs listed)

 

Larne

 

Base ship - RACER (Capt T K Maxwell Rtd) at Larne

 

35th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers BRITISH GUIANA (Sk S C Turrell RNR), BRITISH HONDURAS (Sk J Mactean RNR), both at Larne, GUAVA (Sk S Phimister RNR) at Belfast, HELLIER II (Cdr F R Openshaw Rtd) at Larne, SETTER (Sk E G Littler DSC RNR) at Larne

 

Anti-submarine yacht - ALICE (Lt Cdr R H Aldworth Rtd) at Larne

 

Examination Service vessels - TARANSAY (Ty Sk C Walter RNR), French JOBOURG (French crew), both at Larne, POUYER (French crew) at Ardglass

 

Londonderry

 

Depot ship - SANDHURST (Cdr G W Hoare-Smith) at Londonderry

 

1st Escort Group - destroyers KEPPEL (Cdr A M Sheffield, Cdr J E Broome from 10 Sep) at Humber repairing to comp 8 Jul, LINCOLN (Lt R J Hanson), SABRE (Lt P W Gretton OBE, DSC), SHIKARI (Cdr H N A Richardson DSC, Lt Cdr G H D Williams from 25 Sep), VENOMOUS (Cdr H P Henderson DSO, Cdr H W Falcon-Stewart from 3 Jul), corvettes ALISMA (Actg Lt Cdr M G Rose RANVR) arr 27 Jun, DIANELLA (Lt J G Rankin RNR) arr 13 Jun, KINGCUP (Actg Lt Cdr R A D Cambridge RNR) arr 11 Jun, SUNFLOWER Lt Cdr J T Jones RNR) arr 29 Jun, all but one arr or at Londonderry

 

2nd Escort Group - destroyers BROKE (Cdr B G Scurfield, Cdr W T Couchman OBE, from 7 Jul) arr 30 Jun, DOUGLAS (Cdr W E Banks DSC) arr 28 Jun, LEAMINGTON (Lt Cdr H G Bowerman) at Liverpool undergoing repair, SALADIN (Lt Cdr L J Dover) arr 28 Jun, SKATE (Lt F P Baker DSC) arr 19 Jun, corvettes ABELIA (Ty Lt F Ardern RNR) arr 30 Jun, ANEMONE (Lt Cdr H G Boys-Smith DSO RNR) arr 28 Jun, CLARKIA (Lt Cdr F J G Jones RNR) arr 13 Jun, VERONICA (Lt Cdr D F White RNR) arr 28 Jun, all but one arr Londonderry

 

8th Escort Group - destroyers MALCOLM (Cdr C D Howard-Johnston) arr 1 Jul, NEWMARKET (Lt Cdr C W North from 8 Oct) at Sheerness repairing to comp Nov, SARDONYX (Lt Cdr R B S Tennant) dep 30 Jun, SCIMITAR (Lt R D Franks) arr 2 Jul, WATCHMAN (Lt G G Martin) arr 2 Jul, corvettes ARABIS (Lt Cdr J P Stewart RNR) dep 21 Jun, HELIOTROPE (Lt Cdr J Jackson RNR), MALLOW (Lt Cdr W B Piggott RNR, Lt W R B Noall RNR, from 1 Jul) at Hull, PETUNIA (Lt Cdr G V Legassick RNR) dep 30 Jun, VERBENA (Lt Cdr D A Rayner DSC RNVR), VIOLET (Lt Cdr K M Nicholson RNR) dep 22 Jun, all but two arr, dep or at Londonderry

 

1st Anti-Aircraft Division - sloops BLACK SWAN (Cdr T A C Pakenham) arr Milford Haven 30 Jun, STORK (Lt G T S Gray DSC) arr Scapa Flow 2 Jul, Indian JUMNA (Cdr W R Shewring RIN) dep Scapa Flow 1 Jul

 

Base ship - FERRET (Capt P Ruck-Keene) at Londonderry

 

1st Escort Group - anti-submarine trawlers LADY ELSA (Ty Lt S G Phillips RNVR), MAN O' WAR (Ty Lt W W Creber RNVR), NORTHERN DAWN (Lt J O Williams RNVR), WELLARD (Lt S F Fell RANVR), all at Londonderry

 

2nd Escort Group - anti-submarine trawlers ST ELSTAN (Ty Lt G Butcher RNVR), ST KENAN (Pbty Ty Lt R R Simpson RNR), ST ZENO (Ty Lt J K Craig RNVR), all at Londonderry, VIZALMA (Ty Lt S F Archer RNR) at Barry undergoing repair

 

8th Escort Group - anti-submarine trawlers NORTHERN GEM (Sk Lt W J Mullender RNR), NORTHERN PRIDE (Ty Lt A A Campbell RNR), both arr Londonderry 20 Jun, NORTHERN SPRAY (Pbty Ty Lt G T Gilbert RNVR) dep Londonderry 22 Jun, NORTHERN WAVE (Ty Lt W G Pardoe-Matthews RNR) at Iceland

 

Minesweeping Group 139 - minesweeping trawlers SHIKA (Sk P D Polson RNR) at Londonderry, SHUSA (Lt W McKee RNR) at Belfast undergoing conversion

 

Motor minesweepers - MMS.11, MMS.12, both at Londonderry

 

French Minesweeping drifters - BELUGA, CORSAIR, ETOILE POLAIRE at sea, PAX (all French crews), all but one at Londonderry fitting out

 

Examination Service vessels - CLARINDA (no CO listed), NORFOLK COUNTY (French crew) temporarily attached, LA PERNELLE (French crew), all at Londonderry 

 

on to Royal Navy Ships, Part 2
or back to RN Day-by-Day Homepage

revised 8/4/12


 

Volume 1 of an expanded version of "British and Other Navies in World War 2 Day-by-Day"

is available as a printed book or PDF download

 
 
  WORLD WAR II SEA WAR:
Volume 1, The Nazis Strike First

by Donald A Bertke, Don Kindell, Gordon Smith.

Detailed record of world-wide naval actions and activities from August 1939 through March 1940. Based on the original researches of Don Kindell.

Click for Book or lower cost PDF download

 
 

 

 

if any ads offend, please contact Naval-History.Net