HOME FLEET
(Admiral
Sir
J C Tovey KCB, DSO)
Second Battle Squadron
(Admiral Sir J C Tovey KCB, DSO) - battleship KING
GEORGE V (Flagship Tovey,
Capt W R Patterson CB, CVO) arr Scapa
Flow 30 Nov
Battleships
- DUKE OF YORK (Capt C H I Harcourt CBE) dep the Clyde
13 Dec for Chesapeake
Bay, RODNEY (Capt J W Rivett-Carnac DSC) arr Scapa Flow
22 Dec, (refits and
repairs), NELSON (Cdr
D C Hill, Capt H B Jacomb from Mar) at Rosyth for refit,
to comp at the end
of Mar
Battle Cruiser Squadron
-
Battlecruiser RENOWN (Flagship Vice Admiral Commanding
2nd Battle Squadron
and 2nd in Command, Home Fleet Vice Admiral A T B
Curteis CB, temp in DUNLUCE
CASTLE, Capt C S Daniel CBE, DSO) arr Iceland 22 Dec
Detached Battleship
- MALAYA (Capt C
Coppinger DSC) to Force H
Aircraft carriers
(administered by Vice Admiral 2nd Battle Squadron) -
VICTORIOUS (Capt H C
Bovell CBE) arr Scapa Flow
30 Nov, (refits and repairs), FURIOUS (Capt T O Bulteel)
arr Philadelphia 7 Oct, to
compmid Mar
First Cruiser Squadron
(Rear Admiral W F Wake-Walker CB, CBE) - heavy cruisers
BERWICK (Capt G H
Faulkner DSC) arr Iceland 23 Dec, CUMBERLAND (Capt A H
Maxwell-Hyslop AM) arr
Seidisfjord 25 Dec, KENT (Capt A E M Cunninghame-Graham)
arr Scapa Flow 1
Jan, NORFOLK (Flag 1st Cruiser Squadron, Capt
A J L Phillips DSO)
arr Iceland 1 Jan, (refits and repairs), LONDON (Capt R
M Servaes CBE) at
Tyne repairing to comp 22 Jan, SHROPSHIRE (Capt J T
Borrett OBE) at Chatham
refitting to comp mid Feb, SUSSEX (Cdr P W W Wootten) at
Greenock in care and
maintenance Status, repairing to comp 9 Aug, SUFFOLK
(Capt R M Ellis DSO) at
Tyne repairing to comp 14 Jan
Second Cruiser Squadron
(administered by 10th Cruiser Squadron) - light cruiser
ARETHUSA (Capt A C
Chapman) arr Scapa Flow 1 Jan
Tenth Cruiser Squadron
(Rear Admiral J M Burrough CB) light cruisers KENYA
(Capt M M Denny CB) arr
Scapa Flow 28 Dec, NIGERIA (Flag, Capt J G L Dundas CBE)
arr Scapa Flow 24
Dec, TRINIDAD (Capt L S Saunders) arr Scapa Flow 7 Nov
Eighteenth Cruiser Squadron
(Rear Admiral E N Syfret, Rear Admiral S S Bonham-Carter
CB, CVO, DSO from 13
Jan) - light cruisers EDINBURGH (Flag 18th Cruiser
Squadron) arr
Murmansk 20 Dec, SHEFFIELD (Capt A W Clarke) arr Scapa
Flow 20 Dec, (refits
and repairs), MANCHESTER (Capt H Drew DSC) arr
Philadelphia 23 Sep for
repairs to comp 15 Feb
Cruisers
(trials and working up) - light cruiser CHARYBDIS (Capt
L D Mackintosh DSC)
at the Clyde,
CLEOPATRA (Capt M S Slattery) arr Scapa
Flow 10 Dec
Detached Cruiser
-
light cruiser LIVERPOOL (Capt S F Slayter DSO) at the
Clyde repairing to comp 20 Jan
Destroyer Depot Ship
- TYNE (Flagship
Rear Admiral Destroyers, Rear Admiral L H K Hamilton
DSO, Capt C Caslon CBE)
at Scapa Flow
3rd Destroyer Flotilla-
INGLEFIELD (Capt D.3 Capt P Todd DSO) arr Scapa Flow 13
Dec, ECHO (Lt Cdr C H
de B Newby), ESCAPADE (Lt Cdr E N V Currey DSC), both
arr Murmansk 20 Dec,
ICARUS (Lt Cdr C D Maud DSC) arr Seidisfjord 25 Dec,
IMPULSIVE (Lt Cdr W S
Thomas DSC, Lt Cdr N Lanyon from Jan) at Portsmouth,
INTREPID (Cdr J H Lewes)
arr Scapa Flow 13 Dec, (refits and repairs), ECLIPSE (Lt
Cdr J T Clark, Lt
Cdr E Mack DSC from 10 Jan) at Humber refitting to comp
17 Jan
6th Destroyer Flotilla
- ASHANTI (Cdr R G Onslow), BEDOUIN (Cdr B G Scurfield
OBE, AM), ESKIMO (Cdr
E G Le Geyt), all arr Scapa Flow 1 Jan, MATABELE (Cdr A
C Stanford DSC) arr
Rosyth 30 Dec, SOMALI (Capt D.6 Capt D.K Bain) arr Scapa
Flow 1 Jan, TARTAR
(Cdr L P Skipwith) arr Seidisfjord 25 Dec, (refits and
repairs), PUNJABI (Cdr
S A Buss MVO, Cdr the Hon J M G Waldegrave DSO Rtd from
14 Jan) at Tyne
repairing to comp 24 Jan
8th Destroyer Flotilla
15th
Division
- FAULKNOR (Capt D.8, Capt A F Salis DSO, Capt A K
Scott-Moncrieff
from 27 Jan), FORESTER (Lt Cdr E B Tancock DSC, Lt Cdr G
P Huddart from Jan),
both at Scapa Flow
16th
Division
- FORESIGHT (Cdr J S C Salter OBE,at
Scapa Flow (refits and repairs), FURY
(Lt Cdr T C Robinson, Lt Cdr C H Campbell DSC from 13
Jan) at Humber refitting to comp 25 Jan
17th Destroyer Flotilla
- MARNE (Lt Cdr H N A Richardson DSC), OFFA (Lt Cdr R A
Ewing), ONSLOW (Capt
D.17 Capt H T Armstrong DSC), all arr Hvalfiord 2 Jan,
ORIBI (Cdr J E H
McBeath DSO DSC) arr Scapa Flow 28 Dec
Destroyers
(working up or to work up) - CALPE
(Lt Cdr J H Wallace), CHIDDINGFOLD (Act/Lt
Cdr L W
L Argles, promoted to Lt Cdr
1 Feb), both at Scapa Flow,
PYTCHLEY (Lt Cdr H Unwin DSC) arr Humber
1 Jan
Destroyers (refits and repairs), NORMAN (Cdr H M Burrell RAN)
at Southampton refitting to comp 4 Jan, TETCOTT (Lt H
R Rycroft)
at Clyde refitting.
Destroyer Depot Ships
- BLENHEIM (Capt H B Jacomb) at North Shields fitting
out to comp 10 Jan,
PHILOCTETES (Capt T K Maxwell Rtd) at Belfast fitting
out 6 Jan. Allocated to Freetown
Armed Merchant Cruisers
(for working up) - CAPE SABLE
(Act/Cdr R S Barry) at Scapa Flow,
CITY OF DURBAN
(Act/Capt H G Hopper) dep Rosyth 1 Jan
Submarine
Command
(Flag Officer Submarines Admiral Sir Max K
Horton KCB DSO)
3rd Submarine Flotilla
- submarine depot ship FORTH (Capt S 3 Capt H M C
Ionides) at the Clyde,
tender DWARF (no CO listed) at Dunoon, yacht WHITE BEAR
(Cdr C C Fleming Rtd)
arr Scapa Flow 1 Jan, submarines TIGRIS (Cdr H F Bone
DSO, DSC, Lt Cdr L W
Napier from Jan) dep Scapa Flow 19 Dec, TUNA (Lt M B St
John) arr Clyde 30
Dec
Attached to 3rd Submarine Flotilla
(for Escort Duties) - French sloop LA CAPRICIEUSE (Lt
Cdr G W
Dobson RNR) arr Milford Haven 25
Dec
Also 3rd Flotilla Submarine
(refits
and repairs) -
TRIDENT (Cdr G M Sladen DSC, Lt
Cdr G D A Gregory DSO from 1 Jan) at Blyth repairing to
comp 5 Jan
Attached Submarines
–
P.511 (former American R 3, Lt B G Heslop DSC), P.551
(former American S.25,
loaned to Poland as JASTRZAB, Lt Cdr Boleslaw Romanowski
ORP), both at Holy
Loch, P.611 (former Turkish ORUC REIS, Lt Cdr W S Hall,
provisionally commanded
both P.611 and P.612 during construction), P.612 (former
Turkish MURAT REIS,
Lt Cdr W S Hall), both under construction at Barrow,
returned to Turkey on
completion, sailed for Turkey on 26 Mar via Gibraltar
5th Submarine Flotilla
- submarine depot ship DOLPHIN (Capt S 5 Rear Admiral R
B Darke DSO Rtd) at
Gosport, submarines SEALION (Lt G R Colvin) dep
Polyarnoe
21 Dec, SEAWOLF (Lt R P
Raikes) arr Polyarnoe 20 Dec, STURGEON (Lt M R G
Wingfield) dep Scapa Flow 1
Jan, URSULA (Lt I L M McGeoch) arr Portsmouth 30 Dec
5th Submarine Flotilla (non-operational) - submarines P.38 (Lt R J Hemingway
DSC) at Portsmouth. to join 10th Submarine Flotilla 3 Jan, P.614 (former
Turkish BURAC REIS, Lt D J Beckley) under construction
at Barrow, PANDORA (Lt
R L Alexander) at New London, USA, dep 8 Jan for Halifax
and Gibraltar to
work up, REGENT (Lt W N R Knox DSC) arr Portsmouth 20
Dec, sailed for USA
about 14 Jan, TEMPEST (Lt Cdr W A K N Cavaye) at
Holyhead, dep for Gibraltar
3 Jan to work up, TURBULENT (Cdr J W Linton DSC) at
Rothesay, dep for
Gibraltar 3 Jan to work up, French CREOLE at Swansea
“future uncertain”,
JUNON (CF J Querville FFN) arr Falmouth 1 Jan, ONDINE,
ORION, both at
Portsmouth in reserve, Norwegian UREDD (Lt R O Roren
RNorN) at Rothesay, to
join 9th Submarine Flotilla about 2 Jan
Also 5th
Flotilla Submarines
(refits and repairs) -
GRAPH (Lt E D Norman DSO DSC) at Barrow repairing to
comp end of Feb,
PARTHIAN (Lt Cdr D St Clair Ford) arr Portsmouth NH 16
Sep, to comp 30 Jan,
RORQUAL (Lt L W Napier) at Plymouth refitting to comp
end of Apr, SUNFISH at
Portsmouth in dockyard control for repairs, TAKU (Lt Cdr
J G Hopkins) at
Chatham repairing to comp 17 Jan
6th Submarine Flotilla (Cdr
G C Phillips, SO Submarines ashore at
Blyth) -
depot ship ELFIN (Cdr H B
Wollocombe Rtd, Cdr F W S Gleed Rtd from 23 Jan, L.23
(Lt T E Barlow, Lt R J
Clutterbuck from 10 Jan), both at
Blyth
Also 6th Flotilla Submarine
(refits and repairs) - TRIBUNE (Lt J H Bromage DSC, Lt G
D N Milner DSC from
11 Jan) at Tyne repairing
9th Submarine Flotilla (Capt S.9, Capt J G Roper OBE, Act/Capt H V King from 21
Jan ashore at Dundee) - parent ship AMBROSE (Cdr C M
Stack Rtd) at Dundee,
yacht CUTTY SARK (Cdr R H Mack Rtd) arr Clyde 30 Dec,
anti-submarine trawlers
LOCH MONTEITH (Ty/Lt K W Richardson RNR) arr Dundee 31
Dec, submarines P.37
(Lt H Winter) at Scapa Flow, Dutch O.14 (Lt Cdr G Quint,
RNethN) arr Scapa
Flow 29 Dec, O.21 (Lt Cdr J F Van Dulm, RNethN) arr
Rosyth 30 Dec
Also 9th
flotilla Submarines
(refits and repairs) -
Dutch O.23 (Lt Cdr G B M van Erkel RNethN)
refitting to comp 15 Jan, French MINERVE (LV P
Sonneville FFN) repairing, RUBIS (LV H Rousselot FFN)
repairing
to comp 4 Jan, all at Dundee
Submarine
Depot Ship
- Dutch COLUMBIA (Dutch crew) at
Dundee
First Minelaying Squadron (under Admiralty orders) - minelayers ADVENTURE (Capt N V
Grace) arr Loch Alsh 1 Jan, AGAMEMNON (Capt F Ratsey
Rtd) arr Loch Alsh 20
Dec, MENESTHEUS (Capt J S Crawford DSO, Capt R H F De
Salis OBE, DSC Rtd from
15 Jan) arr Loch Alsh 11 Dec, SOUTHERN PRINCE (Flag Rear
Admiral Minelaying, Rear
Admiral R L Burnett OBE, Act/Capt J Cresswell) arr Loch
Alsh 23 Dec
Also 1st
Squadron Minelayer
(refits and repairs) - PORT
QUEBEC (Capt E C Wilson Rtd) at
Southampton
refitting to comp 19 Jan
Detached Minelayer - TEVIOT BANK (Cdr R D King-Harman DSO, DSC Rtd) dep
Singapore 31 Dec for Trincomalee, via
Batavia.
Fast
Minelayers
- MANXMAN (Capt R K Dickson) arr
Liverpool
24 Dec, WELSHMAN (Capt W H
D Friedberger) arr Loch Alsh 25 Dec.
Attached
destroyers
(under orders and administered by Rear Admiral
Minelaying)
17th
Destroyer Division -
LANCASTER (Act/Cdr N H Whatley dep Loch Alsh 27 Dec, due
Clyde 4 Jan, NEWARK
(Lt Cdr R H W Atkins, Lt Cdr T A Pack-Beresford from
Jan) arr Loch Alsh 2
Jan, ST MARYS (Lt Cdr K H J L Phibbs) dep Loch Alsh 27
Dec
Destroyers
(refits and repairs) - BRIGHTON (Cdr C W V T S Lepper
Rtd) at Clyde repairing
to comp 10 Feb, CASTLETON (Lt Cdr C R Purse, Emgcy/Lt
Cdr R H Bristowe DSO
from 31 Jan) at Newport, care and maintenance, repairs
to comp 20 Feb,
CHARLESTOWN (Lt Cdr T Johnston) at Grimsby refitting to
comp 14 Jan, WELLS
(Lt L J Pearson) at Loch Alsh undergoing temporary
repairs.
1st Minesweeping Flotilla (administered by Rear Admiral Destroyers and operated by
C-in-C Home Fleet) - minesweepers s BRAMBLE (SO, Capt J
H F Crombie) dep Murmansk
1 Jan, BRITOMART (Lt Cdr S S Stammwitz) dep Scapa Flow
19 Dec, HAZARD (Lt Cdr
J R A Seymour) arr Murmansk 20 Dec, HEBE (Lt Cdr J B G
Temple DSC) arr
Murmansk 26 Dec, LEDA (Cdr A D H Jay) arr Murmansk 13
Dec, SEAGULL(Lt Cdr C H
Pollock) dep Murmansk 29 Dec, SHARPSHOOTER (Lt Cdr D
Lampen) arr Murmansk 1
Jan, SPEEDY (Lt Cdr A E Doran) dep Murmansk 29 Dec
6th Minesweeping Flotilla (administered by Rear Admiral Destroyers and operated by
C-in-C Home Fleet) - minesweepers s HALCYON (Act/Ty/Lt
Cdr H Harding RNR),
HARRIER (SO, Cdr E P Hinton MVO, DSO), both arr Scapa
Flow 1 Jan, NIGER (Cdr
A J Cubison DSC Rtd) arr Dundee 28 Dec, SALAMANDER (Lt W
R Muttram) dep Scapa
Flow 19 Dec, SPEEDWELL (Lt Cdr J J Youngs OBE RNR) arr
Scapa Flow 1 Jan
Also 6th
Flotilla Minesweepers
(refits and repairs) - GOSSAMER (Lt Cdr T C
Crease) at London repairing to comp 29 Jan,
HUSSAR (Lt Cdr
D H P Gardiner DSC, Lt R C Biggs DSC from 13 Jan) at
Hartlepool repairing to comp 25 Jan
Auxiliary
Netlayer
-
BRITTANY (Cdr C Euman Rtd) at Rosyth fitting out to comp
mid Jan
Fleet tugs
- BANDIT (Ty/Lt J T Horsman RNR) at
Scapa Flow,
BUCCANEER (Lt
Cdr S E
Veal MBE) at Montrose ashore.
Western
Patrol
(administered
by
Senior Officer Western Approaches under Flag Officer in
charge Greenock)
Ocean Boarding Vessels - CAVINA (Cdr C B Osborne RD RNR) arr Clyde 17 Dec, MARON
(Cdr J H Blair DSC RD Rtd RNR) dep Clyde 15 Dec,
MARSDALE (Act/Cdr D H F
Armstrong RD RNR dep St John, NB on 26 Dec, French LARGS
(Cdr E A Divers RD
RNR) at Avonmouth, (refits and repairs), CORINTHIAN
(Act/Cdr E J R Pollit RNR
at London refitting to comp 6 Feb, HILARY (Cdr T L Owen
RD RNR) at
Southampton repairing to comp 3 Jan, REGISTAN (no CO
listed) at Falmouth
repairing.
ICELAND COMMAND
(Flag
officer
in charge Rear Admiral F H G Dalrymple-Hamilton)
Accommodation and Base Accounting Ship
- BALDUR (Cdr
R H Lilley DSC Rtd) at Reykjavik
Destroyer Depot Ship - HECLA (Capt C G C Coltart CVO, ADC) at
Iceland
Patrol Vessels - Norwegian H J BULL at
Reykjavik,
NORDKAPP at Scapa Flow, VESTFJORD at Reykjavik, (all
Norwegian crews)
10th Anti-submarine Group - anti-submarine whalers BUTTERMERE (Lt G W Farrow RNR)
arr Seidisfjord 14 Nov, THIRLMERE (Ty/Lt P G L King
RNVR) arr Iceland 15 Nov,
WASTWATER (Ty/Lt J H L May RNVR arr Iceland 1 Dec,
WINDERMERE (Act/Skipper Lt
J Mawer RNR at Liverpool
15th Anti-submarine Group - anti-submarine whalers SEALYHAM (Ty/Lt C E Jefferson
RNR), SOUTHERN FLOWER (Sub Lt (E) B Josephsen RNVR),
SOUTHERN SHORE (Ty/Sub
Lt (E) O A Hansen RNR), all at Iceland, SPOSA (Ty/Lt G D
Cowley RNVR) at
Aberdeen refitting.
21st Anti-submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers BUTE (Act/Ty/Lt A F W Boumphrey
RNVR) dep Murmansk 29 Nov, ELM (Ty/Lt E W C Dempster
RNVR arr Hvalfiord 26
Oct, HAZEL (Ty/Lt R Dwyer RNR) at Clyde refitting to
comp end of Feb,
WHITETHORN (Ty/Lt W J Griffiths RNR) at Ardrossan,
WISTARIA (Act/Skipper Lt A
S H Robb RNR) at Iceland
41st Anti-submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers HUGH WALPOLE (SO, Ty/Lt P O
Elliott RNR) dep Iceland 26 Dec, CAPE ARGONA (Ty/Lt R G
Wallace RNR) at
Iceland, STELLA CAPELLA (Lt W L Sadgrove RANVR) dep
Murmansk 29 Nov
42nd Anti-submarine Group (accounts to BALDUR on leaving
UK) -
anti-submarine trawlers
BLACKFLY (S O, Ty/Lt A
P Hughes RNR), CAPE
MARIATO
(Ty/Lt H T S Clouston RNR),
PAYNTER (Lt R H Nossiter RANVR), all dep Clyde 1 Jan for
Iceland
Minesweeping Group 137 - minesweeping trawlers EBOR WYKE (Ty/Skipper S Smith
RNR), VARANGA (Ty/Lt G C Crowley RNVR), both at
Iceland
106th Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.1026, ML.1043, ML.1045, ML.1067, all at
Iceland
Local Defence Trawlers - trawlers BUSH (Ty/Skipper D Stather RNR) at Aberdeen
refitting to comp early Jan, CARENCY (Skipper W Reaich
RNR) at Iceland, DOROTHY
GRAY (Act/Ty/Lt G A Peat RNVR at Seidisfiord, DUCHESS DE
BRABANT (Skipper B
Truefitt RNR) at Reykjavik, GREAT ADMIRAL (Ty/Skipper D
Nolan RNR) at
Iceland, SABINA (Ty/Sub Lt G J Bates RNVR) at
Hrutafjord, STRATHELLA (Ty/Sub
Lt D T Quine RNVR) at Akureyri, TRITELLA (Ty/Lt E C O M
Raymond RNVR) at
Reydarfiord, VIKING DEEPS (Ty/Sub Lt F C Whorrall RNVR)
at Akureyri, Belgian
EDOUARD VAN VLAENDEREN at Reykjavik, VAN OOST at
Reydarfiord (both Belgian
crews)
Whalers
- Norwegian FARSUND,
SVOLVAER (both Norwegian crews), both at Iceland
Trawlers
- Norwegian trawler ARNVID
at Faroes, HONNINGSVAAG at
Humber on anti-submarine conversion to comp mid Feb (both
Norwegian crews)
Yacht -
ZITA (Ty/Lt E Searle RNR) at Iceland
Coast
Watching
Service
-
Belgian ship SKYRACK (Act/Ty/Lt
Cdr A B Lee DSC RNR) at Barry repairing to comp 12 Jan
Ferry
Service
- Ferry SANDOY (no CO
listed) at Reykjavik
Examination Service Vessels - DORADE II (Ty/Skipper J F Nuttall RNR), HINBA (Ty/Sub
Lt R S Seymour RNVR), French GEORGE LEVADIER (French
crew), all at Reykjavik
Boom Carrier
- LEONIAN (Cdr
P Fletcher (acting, ret)) at Hvalfiord
Boom Defence Vessels - BARBRIDGE (Ty/Lt R B Robinson RNR) at Oban fitting out,
BARCLIFFE (Ty/Lt C G L Martin RNR), BARRHEAD (Ty/Lt W J
Hughes RNR), BARRINGTON
(Ty/Lt J R Hayward RNR), JAMES BARRIE (Ty/Warrant
Engineer W H Manning),
SILANION (Ty/Warrant Mechanician E G Pickford), all at
Hvalfiord
Norwegian Motor Fishing Vessels - ANDHOLMAN, DISKO, ENOS, GAAPAA, HAVTOR, JOKULL,
KORALEN, MERKUR, NORNES, RUNDHORN, all at Iceland,
SJOGUTTEN at Wick,
VAAGSFJIORD, WIKEN both at Iceland (all Norwegian crews)
ORKNEY
AND SHETLAND
COMMAND
(Flag
of
Admiral Commanding Vice Admiral L V Wells CB, DSO,
ashore at Lyness)
Base and Accommodation ship - IRON DUKE (Flag Rear Admiral Scapa and Admiral
Superintendent Lyness, Rear Admiral P Macnamara CB, CBE
Rtd, for vessels of
Auxiliary Patrol, Scapa Flow), DUNLUCE CASTLE (Flag 2nd
in command Home
Fleet, Vice Admiral A T B Curteis CB, temporarily on
board, base ship for anti-submarine and
balloon trawlers), both at Scapa Flow
Controlled Minelayer – M.2 (no CO listed) at
Scapa
Flow
Northern
Patrol Trawlers - armed boarding vessels CAPE PALLISER (Lt B R Wortley RNR) at sea,
CAPE PORTLAND (Lt A Branson RNR), KINGSTON AGATE (Lt H O
L’Estrange RNR),
KINGSTON AMBER (Ty/Lt B H C Rodgers RNR), all at
Kirkwall, LORD AUSTIN (Lt N
P McLeod RNR, Ty/Lt O B Egjar RNR from 11 Feb) at sea,
LORD MIDDLETON (Ty/Lt
R H Jameson RNR) at Kirkwall, NORTHERN CHIEF (Lt N L
Knight RNR) at Grimsby refitting
to comp 10 Jan, NORTHERN DUKE (Lt N P McLeod RNR),
NORTHERN FOAM (Ty/Lt M
Todd RNR), both at sea, NORTHERN GIFT (Lt N Acon RNR,
Ty/Lt J Clemence RNR
from 3 Jan) at Grimsby refitting to comp 4 Feb, NORTHERN
ISLES (Lt A G Scott
RNR) at sea, NORTHERN PRINCESS (Lt Cdr D B Phillipson
RNR) at Kirkwall,
NORTHERN REWARD (Lt C N Stewart RNR), NORTHERN SKY
(Ty/Lt R A Harman RNVR),
NORTHERN SUN (Ty/Lt G T S Clampitt RNR, Ty/Lt W G N
Aplin from Jan), VASCAMA
Lt R Walgate RNR), all at sea, VISENDA (Ty/Lt S F Archer
RNR) at Kirkwall.
Faroe Islands
Base Ship
- NORTHMAN at Faroes
Local Defence Trawlers - BUCHANS II at Faroes, NORTHMAN at
Aberdeen
Motor Fishing Vessel – Norwegian ARNVID at Faroes
Whalers -
Norwegian HORTEN at Peterhead, ISOR at Faroes
Salvage Tender - WILLIAM H HASTIE at
Aberdeen
paid off
Sullom
Voe,
Shetlands
Drifters
(armed) - HARMATTAN, SEABREEZE, both at Sullom Voe
Harbour Defence Patrol Craft - patrol craft ALIPED V, LEA RIG, both at Scalloway
Naval Auxiliary Boat - HAZELBANK at Sullom Voe
Motor Craft
- JOEY at Sullom Voe, MIZPAH at Lerwick
Air-Sea Rescue Service - RAF high speed launches No.115, No.117 repairing, both
at Lerwick
Lerwick,
Shetlands
Base ship
- FOX at Lerwick, also for Examination duties
22nd Motor Launch Flotilla (to assemble at Peterhead) - ML.464 at
Grimsby,
ML.345, ML.449, ML.454, ML.460,
ML.465, ML.468, ML.473, all to join on completion
Examination Service Vessels - FOX, LORD DUNWICH, both at Lerwick
Boom Motor Drifters - FEAR NOT, HEATHER BELLE,
NESSIE,
all at Lerwick
Motor Fishing Vessel - DAISY at Fraserburgh
Drifters
(unarmed) - LORD CURZON, PILOT US, both at Lerwick
Motor Vessels – RESEARCH, THISTLE, both at Lerwick
Harbour Duties - naval auxiliary boats BETSY at Lerwick
Motor Fishing Vessel (duty with Resident Naval Officer (RNO) Fair Isle), OLAF
III at Fair
Isle
Kirkwall, Orkneys
Base Ship
- PYRAMUS at Kirkwall
24th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers TEKOURA at
Aberdeen
refitting to comp 17 Jan
French
anti-submarine trawler QUENTIN
ROOSEVELt at Kirkwall
Minesweeping Group 45 - minesweeping trawlers ADMIRAL SIR JOHN LAWFORD, LUNE, SICYON,
all at Kirkwall
Examination Service Vessels - BRACONHILL, SOUBRETTE, both at
Kirkwall
Armed Boarding Vessels (trawlers) - See Orkney and Shetland command
Air-Sea Rescue Service - RAF High speed launch No.113, No.114, both at Orkneys
Kirkwall Pool
(vessels
presumed at
Kirkwall unless noted)
Base ship
- PYRAMUS at Kirkwall
Trawler –
REFORMO
Steam Drifters - BELLE O’MORAY at Fraserburgh, BERYL II, BRITISH CROWN, ENZIE, EXCEL
IV, FENELLA, G G BAIRD, MARY SWANSTON,
NORTH
ESK, PHYLLIS MARY, PYRAMUS III,
TRIPLE ALLIANCE, XMAS EVE, DARDA at
Inverness
laid up, reallocated to Salvage
Officer, Scapa
Flow
Motor Drifters - ELLA, HOPEFUL, PLOUGH, Norwegian HARALD (to be laid up at
Buckie)
Naval Auxiliary Boat - 37253 at
Kirkwall
Scapa Flow, Orkneys
(Rear Admiral Commanding)
Base Ships
- PROSERPINE, DUNLUCE
CASTLE,
both at Scapa Flow
Accommodation Ship - ST SUNNIVA at
Scapa Flow
14th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers BRONTES (SO), DAVY, ISTRIA,
LOCH TULLA, all at Scapa Flow, REGAL at Aberdeen
refitting
Minesweeping Depot Ship - AMBITIOUS at
Glasgow
fitting out
Motor Launch for Capt Minesweeping - ML.286 at
Scapa
Flow
Tender with Fleet Minesweepers - STAR OF FREEDOM at Faroes
Minesweeping Group 1 - minesweeping trawlers HAWTHORN at Scapa Flow, LILAC at
Aberdeen refitting to comp 24 Jan, SYCAMORE, WILLOW,
both at Scapa Flow
Minesweeping Group 18 - minesweeping trawlers
CAPE
NYEMETSKI, LARCH, OAK, all at Scapa Flow
Minesweeping Group 44 - minesweeping trawlers CAPE BARRACOUTA at Faroes, CONWAY
CASTLE, DANIEL CLOWDEN, NORTHCOATES, all at Scapa Flow
Minesweeping Group 73 (minesweeping/anti-submarine trawlers) - naval trawlers
CELIA at Liverpool
refitting to comp 16 Jan, HAMLET,
MACBETH, both at Scapa Flow, OPHELIA at
Iceland,
det duty with Home Fleet
Minesweeping Group 101 - minesweeping whalers BOUVET I, BOUVET II, BOUVET III,
BOUVET IV, all at Scapa Flow
Minesweeping Group 102 - Norwegian minesweeping whalers HVAL V, POLAR VI, both
at Scapa
Flow
Minesweeping Group 103 - minesweeping trawlers MICHAEL GRIFFITH at
Aberdeen
refitting to comp 14 Jan, YEZO at
Scapa Flow
Minesweeping Group 161 - minesweeping whalers STINA, SUKHA, both at
Scapa
Flow
4th Trawler Group (anti-submarine/minesweeping) - naval trawlers CAVA at Faroes,
OTHELLO at Port Edgar, RONALDSAY at
Scapa Flow
8th Trawler Group (anti-submarine/minesweeping) - naval trawlers EDAY at Tobermory,
INCHMARNOCK at Granton, KERRERA at
Aberdeen
repairing to comp 7 Jan, SHIANT
at Tobermory
Minesweeping Drifter - SWIFT WING at
Scapa Flow
15th Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.188, ML.218, ML.226, ML.228, ML.231, ML.232, ML.240,
ML.258, all at Scapa Flow
21st Motor Launch Flotilla (to assemble at Fort William), ML.252 at Portsmouth,
ML.254, ML.276, both at Fort William, ML.445 at Brixham,
ML.452 at Cremyll,
ML.467 at Beazley, ML.442, ML.466, both to join on
completion
Scapa
Flow Auxiliary Patrol
Senior Officer Armed Patrol Tender - yachts WIDGEON OF FEARN at
Scapa
Flow
71st Anti-Submarine Group - drifters BRANCH at Scapa Flow, CRAIG ROY at Buckie
repairing to comp 10 Jan, CRANNOCK at Buckie, FAWN at
Scapa Flow, FISHER LAD
at Buckie, INVERCAIRN, LOYAL FRIEND, SUNNYSIDE GIRL, THE
PROVOST, WEST HAVEN,
all at Scapa Flow
72nd Anti-Submarine Group - drifters COPIOUS at Buckie, EPHRETAH reallocated to
Immingham on relief, GORSE, GUILDING LIGHT reallocated
to Salvage Officer,
Scapa Flow, TRUST, all at Scapa Flow
Armed Steam Drifters - CLOUD, HORIZON, INDIAN SUMMER, LEEWARD, SHEEN, all at
Scapa Flow, WHIRLPOOL at Fraserburgh
Harbour Defence Patrol Craft - yacht AZARA at Scapa Flow
107th Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.1002, ML.1022, ML.1040, ML.1058, ML.1059, ML.1064,
ML.1068, ML.1071, all at Scapa Flow
Seine Net Vessels - GOLDEN THYME, HARVEST HOPE, SOJOURNER, STAR OF HOPE, TEA
ROSE, all at
Scapa Flow
Ring Net Vessels - AVE MARIA, LILY OAK, MARY STURGEON II to be released, NOONDAY, all
at Scapa Flow, OAKLEA at Wick refitting, ROSEDEN,
SEAFARER,
both at Scapa Flow
Echo Sounding Yacht - PETER NELL at Lyness refitting
Calibration Vessel - yacht MARIA JOAO at Scapa Flow
Barrage Balloon Trawlers - GLORIA (SO) at Peterhead refitting to comp 7 Jan,
ANNABELLE, ARABESQUE, BARNESNESS, all at Scapa Flow,
BERENGA at Aberdeen paid
off refitting, CEDRIC, CHRISTINA T PURDY, CHRYSEA,
CLOUGHSTONE, ECCLESHILL,
EDITH M PURDY, all at Scapa Flow, LOON at Faroes, LORD
NORTHCLIFFE, MARY A
PURDY, PEGGY NUTTEN, PRINCE LEO, RIGOLETTO, RIVIERE,
ROXANO, SALVINI, SARAH A
PURDY, STRATHAVON, THE TOWER, THUNDERSTONE paid off
repairing, WILLIAM PURDY,
all at Scapa Flow
Boom Carrier
- FERNMOOR at Scapa Flow
Boom Defence Vessels - AVON WATER at Lyness, BARBAIN at Aberdeen refitting to
comp 24 Jan, BARBICAN at Lyness, BARCOCK at Blyth,
BARCOTE, BARCROFT,
BARLAKE, BARLOW, BARNDALE, BARNWELL, BAROVA, BARRANCA,
BARTHORPE, BEN ROSSAL,
DRAGONET, GEORGE BLIGH, GLADYS, all at Lyness, JOHN
FITZGERALD at Peterhead,
MASONA, PLANTAGENET, ST CELESTIN, SEA MONARCH, SIGNET,
SPINET, THE WAY, WILLIAM CALDWELL, all
at Lyness, VILDA at Aberdeen
Boom Defence Tenders - BOUNTIFUL, BRINE, both at Lyness, NORLAN at Houton Bay,
ONAWAY at Macduff refitting to comp 14 Jan, REBUFF at
Lyness
Examination Service Vessels - OCEAN FISHER, Norwegian FROYEN, both at Scapa Flow
Special Service Yacht - JEAN at Scapa Flow
Salvage Vessel - French LE LUTTEUR at Scapa Flow
Mine Recovery Vessel - GRATEFUL at Wick refitting
Anti-Submarine Target Carrier - YELLOW HAMMER at Scapa Flow
Fleet Target Service - tugs BANDIT at Scapa Flow, BUCCANEER at Montrose
damaged
D/C Unit -
D/C TB.1, TB.2, both at Scapa Flow, MB.22 at Milford
Haven (Note: unit and boat types not known. Possibly D/C
for depth charge, but unlikely to be decontamination.
Possibly TB for torpedo boat, more likely MB for motor
boat)
Degaussing Mobile Deperming Unit - yacht MAGIC CIRCLE at Scapa Flow
Degaussing Range Boat - Norwegian ERLING at Scapa Flow to be laid up at Buckie
Scapa
Flow Pool
(Vessels
presumed
at Scapa Flow unless otherwise notified.
Commanding
officers
are not available for these craft)
Ferry Service – tenders CALSHOT, SIR FRANCIS DRAKE, SIR JOHN HAWKINS, SIR RICHARD
GRENVILLE
Steam Drifters (steel) - ACCORD at Peterhead, ADMIRE, AGNES GARDNER, AILSA, ALLOCHY
at Peterhead, CALLIOPSIS, CASSIOPEIA, CLANS at Buckie,
DAISY II, DELIVERER,
ELYSIAN DAWN at Buckie, FERTILITY, FURZE, JACK GEORGE at
Buckie repairing to
comp 8 Jan, LUNAR BOW, MAGGIE GAULT at Lossiemouth
refitting to comp 21 Jan,
MAGNIFICENT III at Scrabster, MARIGOLD, MARY WATT, MINT,
MORAY ROSE, MORAY
VIEW, NORTHERN SCOT at Fraserburgh, OLIVINE at Buckie,
PLOUGH, PRE-EMINENT,
PRIME, PRIMORDIAL, REGINA STELLA, ROSEACRE, ROSE VALLEY,
SCARLET THREAD,
SHOWER, SPECTRUM at Peterhead repairing to comp 8 Jan,
STEPHENS at Peterhead,
TRUSTFUL at Scrabster, UGIE VALE at Peterhead repairing
to comp 8 Jan,
UNISON, WALKERDALE, WEALTH OF THE OCEAN at Fraserburgh,
WEST NEUK, WILLIAM
WILSON, WILSON LINE at Peterhead repairing to comp 13
Jan, XMAS MORN
Steam Drifters (wood) - BORDER KING, CASTLE STUART, COLDSNAP, DRAINIE at Wick,
FUMEROLE at Buckie, GELLYBURN, GEORDIE, GIRL ELLEN, GIRL
LIZZIE, GOLDEN
SHEAF, HANDSOME, JOHN HERD, KILMANY, LIZZIE WEST at
Wick, LORANTHUS, M H
BUCHAN, MISTRESS ISA, NORTH HAVEN, OBTAIN, OCEAN SPRAY,
RACHEL FLETT at
Buckie refitting to comp 21 Jan, RAIT CASTLE, RENE,
RISING SEA, SUPPORTER,
THAW, TOKEN, TROPHY
Motor Drifters (wood) - ACCOLADE, ALEC KING, BANNERET at Macduff refitting, BUDDING
ROSE at Peterhead, BYDAND, CORNUCOPIA, DAISY, DOROTHY at
Wick, HAZAEL,
HELENDALE at Buckie, KEYSTONE (ex-GLEANER, at Stromness,
LOCH LOY at Buckie,
MAGGIE COWIE, MARGUERITE, MYOSOTIS, OLIVE BRANCH,
SPORTIVE at Inverness
refitting to comp 6 Jan, UNITED, WINDSOR II, WINIFRED
Motor Fishing Vessels - BRIAR, CRAIGIE LEA, EILEEN at Wick, ESCALONIA, GIRL
MAUD, GOLDEN HORN, GROUVILLE, JEANIE, MIZPAH at Wick,
MONOLOGUE, NOCTURNE at
Wick, OCEAN PEARL, PROVIDER, VANGUARD, VIOLET III
Motor Ferryboats - ACME, BRIAR ROSE, BRIGHTER DAWN at Lossiemouth to be laid up,
CLACHAN, COUNTRESS, EBENEZER at Lyness, EMERALD, FLORA
FRAZER, GEORGE V,
HUMILITY, LARACHMHOR, LEGEND (ex-PEARL, MORNING STAR,
OPTIMIST at
Lossiemouth, REFLEURER, RUBY at Wick, STOCKDOVE, THREE
BELLS, VALKYRIE II,
VESPER
Yachts
- ESTROMA, GALMA at Wick, ISLAY
MIST at Inverness repairing, WEIDA
Naval Auxiliary Boats - MARION, RIANTE, ROYAL SCOT, ST BALDRED, ST NICHOLAS
Tyne Open Naval Auxiliary Boats - LADY BUTE, MAYNIE, ROB ROY, SEA QUEEEN, SHEENA, SILVER
SPRAY, SILVER TAY, TRIUMPH II
Miscellaneous Base Vessels - coasters CRESCENCE, ENDSLEIGH, FRED EVERAND, LADY
SHEILA, LADY SOPHIA, LADY STELLA, D B (possibly dumb
barge), ketch ROSEDALE, hulk DUNLEATH, puffers
BAYLIGHT, RIVER LOYNE, self-propelled (SP) barge
PRITTLEWELL, tug IMPERIOUS,
water boats EILEEN M, GOLD CROWN
Thurso,
mainland
Examination Service Vessel - SMILING MORN at Thurso
Wick,
mainland
Examination Service Vessel - SCRUTATOR at Wick
Air-Sea Rescue Service - RAF steam trawlers No.345, No.346, both at Wick
ROSYTH
COMMAND
(Flag
Commander
in Chief Rosyth Vice Admiral Sir Charles G Ramsey KCB,
in COCHRANE)
Sub-Areas
- Aberdeen, Rosyth,
Newcastle
Base
Depot Ships
- COCHRANE (Flag C-in-C Rosyth,
Rear Admiral C H G Benson DSO Rtd, COCHRANE II, both at
Rosyth
Rosyth
Escort Force
(Capt
D
Rosyth Escort Force Capt F S W de Winton, Capt J S
Crawford DSO from 24 Jan
ashore)
Anti-aircraft ship - CURACOA (Capt C C Hughes-Hallett CBE) arr Rosyth 2 Jan
Destroyers
- LEEDS (Cdr C L de H Bell RD) arr Sheerness 2 Jan,
LIDDESDALE (Cdr A G West)
dep Southend 31 Dec, LUDLOW (Lt G Blackler, promoted to
Lt Cdr 11 Feb) at
Liverpool, QUANTOCK (Lt Cdr D J L Heber-Percy) dep
Sheerness 2 Jan, VANITY
(Lt W B R Morrison) at Rosyth, VERDUN (Lt Cdr W S Donald
DSC) arr Sheerness 2
Jan, VIMIERA (Act/Lt Cdr A A MacKenzie RNR) arr Rosyth 3
Jan, VIVIEN (Lt Cdr
S H Beattie, Lt Cdr R F Leonard from 9 Jan) at Rosyth,
VORTIGERN (Lt Cdr R S
Howlett) arr Rosyth 3 Jan, WALLACE (Lt Cdr E G
Heywood-Lonsdale DSC (emergcy)
dep Sheerness 2 Jan, WESTMINSTER (Lt Cdr A A C Ouvry)
arr Rosyth 30 Dec,
WHADDON (Lt Cdr P G Merriman) arr Rosyth 26 Dec,
WINCHESTER (Lt Cdr D J B
Jewitt) arr Rosyth 30 Dec, WOLSEY (Lt Cdr C H Campbell,
Lt T F Taylor from 12
Jan) arr Sheerness 2 Jan, WOOLSTON (Lt Cdr K W Michell)
arr Rosyth 2 Jan,
Norwegian SLEIPNER (Norwegian crew) arr Sheerness 3 Jan,
(refits and
repairs), VALOROUS (Lt Cdr E Mack, Lt Cdr W Fitzroy from
9 Jan) at Leith
refitting to comp 27 Jan, VEGA (Lt (E) H D Bracegirdle)
at Chatham care and
maintenance, repairing to comp Oct, VERSATILE (Lt Cdr J
B Palmer) at Leith
repairing to comp 22 Jan, WOLFHOUND (Warrant Engineer J
W Utting) at Chatham
repairing
Sloops -
GLEANER (Lt Cdr E D J Abbot) at Rosyth, JASON (Lt Cdr R
E Terry OBE),
LOWESTOFT (Lt Cdr F B Proudfoot Rtd), both arr Rosyth 2
Jan, PELICAN (Cdr G V
Gladstone) arr Clyde 10 Dec, Dutch JAN VAN BRAKEL (Dutch
crew) dep Sheerness
31 Dec
14th Minesweeping Flotilla - minesweepers CROMARTY (Lt Cdr C G Palmer DSC RNZNVR) at
Port Edgar, CROMER (SO, Cdr R H Stephenson) at Leith
repairing to comp 26
Jan, BEAUMARIS (Lt Cdr T E Williams RNR) arr Rosyth 22
Dec, FRASERBURGH (Lt
Cdr G W A T Irvine RNR Rtd) at Ardrossan, POOLE (Lt W L
G Dutton RNR) arr
Harwich 29 Dec, RYE (Lt J A Pearson DSC RNR), TENBY (Cdr
W B Tanner RD RNR), both
at Port Edgar
15th Minesweeping Flotilla – minesweepers SEAHAM (Lt R E Brett RNR) at Renfrew,
WHITEHAVEN (Cdr C Plumer Rtd at Port Edgar
Torpedo School Vessel - LAIRDS ISLE (Cdr J Lunnon RD RNR) dep Rosyth 16 Nov
Base Mining Depot Ship - HELVIG (Cdr F M Simon Rtd) arr Scapa Flow 4 Dec
Controlled
Minelayers
(operated by Admiralty) - base ship MANCHESTER CITY (Cdr
A D D Smyth DSO Rtd)
at Clyde, controlled minelayers LINNET (Lt R Homewood)
arr Scapa Flow 4 Dec,
M.3 (no CO listed) at Humber, RINGDOVE (Lt Cdr B L
Sadler) at Alloa
ABERDEEN
(Sub Area)
Invergordon
Base ship
- FLORA at Invergordon
Minesweeping Group 43 - minesweeping trawlers GEORGE COUSINS, STAR OF THE WAVE,
both at Inverness
Minesweeping Drifters - INDUSTRY, ROSSARD, both at Aberdeen repairing to comp
10 Jan
Auxiliary Patrol Vessels - trawlers RIVER ESK (armed with 12 pdr), GLATIAN,
SAURIAN (both 6pdr), all at Invergordon
Examination Service Vessels - BRIGHTON O’THE NORTH at Cromarty, CRAIK at Aberdeen,
RIVER GARRY at Cromarty, naval Auxiliary Boats, EXPERT
at Cromarty, GIRL
CHRISTINA at Buckie, MODERN GIRL at Cromarty
Air-Sea Rescue Service - RAF steam trawlers No.260, No.366, both at Tain
Burghead
Air-Sea Rescue Service - RAF steam trawlers No.378, No.379, both at Burghead
Lossiemouth
Examination Service Vessels - CAMPANIA at Lossiemouth, SUBLIME at Buckie
Air-Sea Rescue Service - Norwegian rescue craft LINDENES at Lossiemouth
Buckie
Examination Service Vessels - BREME, REGENT BIRD, both at Buckie
Harbour Duties (and Blockships) - harbour duty vessels BRAES OF BUCKIE, SWALLOW,
both at Buckie
Air-Sea Rescue Service - RAF steam trawlers No.364, No.365, both at Buckie
Macduff
Examination Service Vessels - ONWARD, TYRIE, both at Macduff
Fraserburgh
Block Ships
- OCEAN GIFT, SEA GLEANER, TRUE
VINE, all at Fraserburgh
Peterhead
Base ship
- BACCHANTE at Aberdeen
Coastal Force Base Ship - SANDFLY at Peterhead
23rd Motor Launch Flotilla (Training Relief Flotilla) - ML.291, ML.292, ML.303, ML.304,
all at Peterhead, ML.309 at Portland repairing, ML.343,
ML.344, ML.346, all
at Peterhead
Examination Service Vessels - GLEAM ON, SILVER SKY, all at Peterhead
Auxiliary Patrol Vessels - trawlers WILLIAM BRADY (armed with 12 pdr), LOCH BLAIR
(6 pdr)
Harbour Duties - miscellaneous craft SANDFLY, Norwegian OLAF II, VIKING, all at
Peterhead
Aberdeen
Area
Base ship
- BACCHANTE at Aberdeen
12th Anti-Submarine Group (under orders Admiral Commanding Orkneys and Shetlands) -
anti-submarine trawlers LORD LLOYD at Aberdeen, SCALBY
WYKE, STELLA PEGASI,
Belgian VAN DYCK, all at Scapa Flow
30th Anti-Submarine Group (under orders of Admiral Commanding Orkneys and
Shetlands) - anti-submarine trawlers PRESTON NORTH END
(SO), LEICESTER CITY,
both at Scapa Flow, STOKE CITY at Faroes damaged
Aberdeen
and Peterhead
Minesweeping Force
Minesweeping Group 54 - minesweeping trawlers ALEXANDER SCOTT at Peterhead,
DAVID OGILVIE at Aberdeen, HARRY MELLING, NODZU, both at
Peterhead
Minesweeping Group 69 - minesweeping trawlers AVANTURINE, CRAFTSMAN, INVERTAY,
STREPHON, all at Aberdeen
Minesweeping Group 70 - minesweeping trawlers CHRYSOLITE, LIGNY, LORD ASHFIELD,
all at Aberdeen
Minesweeping Trawlers (ungrouped) - CRAIGCOILLEACH at Peterhead, NEWHAVEN at
Aberdeen, ROBERT STROUD at Invergordon
Minesweeping Drifters - BOY JOHN, NORTHERN LIGHT, WINDSOR LAD, all at Aberdeen
LL Drifters
- LORD BARHAM, LORD HOOD, both at Aberdeen
Kite Balloon Vessel - Norwegian SVERRE at Aberdeen
Degaussing Mobile Wiping Unit - drifter UGIE BRAE, Norwegian tender PORAT, both at
Aberdeen
Degaussing Range Boat - GOLDEN WEST at Aberdeen
Examination Service Vessels - CRAIG-BO, ST DOMINICA, boarding launches CONCORD,
BACCHANTE, all at Aberdeen
Auxiliary Patrol Vessel - trawler FORFEIT (armed with 12 pdr) at Aberdeen
Block Ships
– AVANCE, GUIDE US, both at Aberdeen
Air-Sea Rescue Service - RAF high speed launch No.104 at Aberdeen
ROSYTH
(Sub Area)
Montrose
Air-Sea Rescue Service - RAF steam trawlers No.358, No.359, No.438, all at
Montrose
Dundee
Base ship
- UNICORN II at Dundee
Minesweeping Group 32 - minesweeping trawlers COMITATUS, COMMODATOR, FLANDERS,
SARGON, all at Dundee
Minesweeping Group 71 - Norwegian minesweeping trawlers BORTIND, NORDHAV II,
SYRIAN, THORODD (all Norwegian crews), all at Dundee
LL Trawlers
(ungrouped) – HOVERFLY, RETAKO, both at Dundee
LL Drifters
- GLOW, JENNY IRWIN, both at Dundee
Harbour Defence Patrol Craft (acting as Examination Service, Montrose) - patrol craft
SUILVEN, VENTURE, VIOLA, all at Dundee
Auxiliary Patrol Vessels (armed with 6 pdrs) - AGNES WEATHERLY paid off with
defects refitting to comp end Feb, EBOR ABBEY, RIVER
LOSSIE, all at Dundee
Examination Service Vessels - GOWAN at Dundee, HOLLYDALE at Arbroath repairing
Night Patrol Drifters - GOLDEN EMBLEM, THERMOPYLAE, both at Dundee
Naval Base General Duty Vessel - TAEPING at Dundee
Tender to Degaussing Wiping Range - BOY DAVIE at Dundee
Methil
Mine Observation Patrol Vessels - yachts CATERINA at Leith to reduce to care and
maintenance, DAWN, KIA ORA, motor fishing vessel VENUS
STAR, all at Methil
Balloon Barrage Vessels - drifters HEATHERY BRAE, RESTORE, VINE, yachts CARIAD,
GOLDEN HIND, KIRIN, MAIMIE, PANOPE, THENDARA, all at
Methil
Anti-Aircraft Guardship - BOURNEMOUTH QUEEN at Methil
Naval Control and Naval Officer in charge Service
- drifters AURILLIA, COSMEA, GIRL
ENA, GOLDEN WEST, LASHER, LEMNOS, LAVATERA, all at
Methil, MACE at Leith
repairing to comp 9 Jan, MORVEN HILL, RAMBLER ROSE, STAR
OF LIGHT, TRADE
WIND, motor fishing vessels CELTIC, GOOD HOPE, PROCYON,
tug CERVIA, Belgian
motor trawler CONFIANCE, all at Methil
Degaussing Service - Drifter LILIUM at Methil, sank in dock 28 Oct 1941, later raised
DEMS Service
- motor fishing vessel DORANDO PIETRI at Methil
Kite Balloon Service - Belgian motor fishing vessels MADELINE CAMILLE, MAURICE
ANDRE, Norwegian WAILET, all at Methil
Air-Sea Rescue Service - rescue craft LUNARY at Montrose repairing to comp 10
Jan, RAF steam trawlers No.347, No.348, both at Methil
Rosyth
Base Ships
- COCHRANE, COCHRANE II, both at Rosyth
Accommodation Ship - KILLARNEY at Rosyth
Boom Defence Base Depot Ship - ROOKE at Rosyth
Boom Defence Vessels - ARREST, BARFAIR, BARNEHURST, BISHOPSGATE, all at
Rosyth, DR LEE at Leith, IMELDA at Rosyth, LOCH LONG at
Leith, MARTINET,
MILFORD DUKE, NATAL II, all at Rosyth, NIGHT RIDER at
Granton, SONNET at
Leith, STAR OF THE REALM at Granton
Boom Defence Tender - TWINKLING STAR
River Patrol
- naval auxiliary boats HEATHER in care and maintenance,
MORAG, MUSETTE II,
SPOKESMAN, THYRA, all at Rosyth
Harbour Duty Drifters - ACORN, BOUNTEOUS SEA, C AND A, CLARICE, DEFENSOR, PILOT
STAR, SPESAUREA, SPESMELIOR,
all at Rosyth
Water Transport Duties - water transport vessels BLACK ISLE, TRIUMPH, both at
Rosyth
Degaussing Mobile Wiping Unit - drifter PARADIGM at Rosyth
Balloon Barrage Vessels - drifter FAIRHAVEN, attendance drifters FLUSH, NORMAN
WILSON, yachts ALBYN, CEOL-MARA II, NINON, VADURA,
tenders RETLAW, dumb
barges DRYPOOL, JAVA, ONWARD, SELIBIAN, SHIRTCLIFFE,
TORFRIDA, WHITES, all at
Rosyth
Fleet Attendance Vessel - THANE OF FIFE at Leith repairing to comp 9 Jan
Port
Edgar
Base Ship -
LOCHINVAR at Port Edgar
Depot Ships
- Norwegian HEIMDAL, RANEN, both at Port Edgar
60th Minesweeping Group (Minesweeping Training Flotilla) - minesweeping trawlers
BOYNE, COLNE, DEE, FOYLE, GARRY, LIFFEY, all at Port
Edgar
Minesweeping Group 164 - minesweeping trawlers ELENA (former VIOLA) at Leith,
Norwegian ALCMARIA, at Port Edgar, whalers BJERK at Port
Edgar, ICICLE
(ex-BUSEN 3) at Grangemouth (all Norwegian ships with
Norwegian crews)
Attached Paddle Minesweepers - AMBASSADOR, DUCHESS OF FIFE, both at Port Edgar
Experimental Paddle Minelayer - ORIOLE at Leith
7th Trawler Group (anti-submarine/minesweeping, for New Zealand) - naval trawlers
INCHKEITH at Tobermory, SCARBA at Port Edgar, SANDA at
Burntisland under
repair, KILLEGRAY at Port Edgar
Vessel for New Zealand – naval trawler TUI at Port Edgar
Harbour Duties - miscellaneous vessel ALEXANDRA at Port Edgar
Minesweeping Vessels (experimental, attached to VERNON) - minesweeping
drifters BOY PAT, BYSTANDER, DORIENTA, all at Port
Edgar, FEACO (SO) at
Leith, FRONS OLIVAE, GOLDEN HARVEST, JACKETA, all at
Port Edgar, minesweeping
yacht EL TOVAR AT Port Edgar
Motor anti-submarine boat’s (attached to VERNON minesweepers) - MA/SB.35, MA/SB.37,
both at Port Edgar
Transport Duties - miscellaneous vessel BEE at Port Edgar
Leith
and
Granton
Base Ship
- CLAVERHOUSE at Granton
13th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers STAFNES (SO), KINGSTON ONYX,
REIGHTON WYKE, THORNWICK BAY, all at Granton
38th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers STELLA CANOPUS (SO), BRIMNESS,
KINGSTON PERIDOT, LADY BERYL, all at Granton
Minesweeping Depot Ship - CLAVERHOUSE II at Granton
Motor Launch for SO Minesweeping - ML.342 at Rosyth
7th Minesweeping Flotilla - paddle minesweepers QUEEN OF THANET (SO), PLINLIMMON,
QUEEN OF KENT, RYDE, SANDOWN, SKIDDAW,
WESTWARD
HO, all at Granton
Danlaying Yacht - SYLVANIA (SO, Minesweeping, Granton) at Granton refitting to comp 8
Jan
Danlaying Drifters (for duty with 7th Minesweeping Flotilla) - CLAN MACKAY, SNAP, both
at Granton
Minesweeping Group 33 - minesweeping trawlers BRABANT, HILDINA, KUNISHI, all at
Granton
Minesweeping Group 59 - minesweeping trawlers ANN MELVILLE, SHANDWICK,
STRATHUGIE, all at Granton
Minesweeping Group 105 - minesweeping trawler WALLENA at Granton
Minesweeping Group 106 - minesweeping trawlers OLYMPIA at Leith, VALMONT at Port
Edgar
Minesweeping Group 143 - minesweeping trawlers BEN BHEULAH, BEN GULVAIN, JEAN
EDMUNDS, STAR OF BRITAIN, all at Granton
Minesweeping Group 153 - minesweeping trawlers RATAPIKO, French LOUISE ET MARIE,
both at Granton
LL Drifters
- Belgian ROCKALL, French ARGO, RESOUND, Norwegian HAUG
I, UTVAER, all at
Granton
104th Motor Minesweeping Flotilla - MMS 31, MMS.36, MMS.37, MMS.74, all at Granton,
MMS.75 at Leith repairing, MMS.83 at Brightlingsea
Loop Lookout Drifters - CORUSCATION, HALO, JOCELYN, MAJESTY,
ROSA,
all at Granton
Auxiliary Patrol Vessels - trawlers OCEAN BRINE at Granton, SOUTHCOATES at Leith,
French CASTELNAU at Granton
10th Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.1047 at Scapa Flow, ML.1054 at Yarmouth, ML.1056 at
Scapa Flow, ML.1075 at Lowestoft, ML.1081, ML.1085, both
at Scapa Flow,
ML.1055, ML.1060, both to join on completion
Harbour Defence Patrol Craft - patrol craft BANKWOOD, E & T S, EIDRA, FLOREAT II,
FLOREAT III, GIRL CHRISTIAN, SILVER CRESCENT, all at
Granton
Mine Observation Patrol Craft (Granton) - motor fishing vessels AMARANTH, BONETTA,
CHOICE II, COURAGEOUS II, FLORAL QUEEN, JACKDAW, JEANNIE
MACKAY, POPINJAY,
RESTLESS WAVE, SUNBEAM III, WHINCHAT, naval auxiliary
boats CATRIONA paid off
in care and maintenance, GORDORE paid off in care and
maintenance, ST EDITH,
SONAMARA paid off in care and maintenance, TREMONA, all
at Granton
Mine Observation Patrol Craft (Port Seton) - motor fishing vessels BENMORE, DULCIE,
DUNLOGIE, EXULTANT, FOIL, HYPERION, LAUNCH OUT, MARY
JOY, MISTLETOE,
RINGOUSEL, SANDERLING, VERBENA, VIGILANT, WHEATEAR, all
at Port Seton
Inchkeith Gate Trawlers - BV.41, BV.42, both at Leith, CRAIG ISLAND, RIVER ANNAN,
both at Granton
Base Tenders
- BETTY YORKE, LOTHIAN QUEEN, MAY QUEEN, ROSE VALLEY,
all at Granton
Balloon Tenders - COVESEA at Granton, Dutch ERNA II at Leith
Examination Service Vessels (Firth of Forth) - BRENDA, EXPLORER, FREYA, MINNA, NORNA,
xxamination drifters ADORATION, BETTY BODIE, all at
Leith
Despatch Boat for Commander Executive Officer (CXO) Forth -
MILDRED at Leith
Extended Defences Officer (XDO)
Duty
Boat - LADY at Leith (relates to controlled
minefields)
Degaussing Mobile Wiping Unit - degaussing mobile wiping vessel ACQUISITION, tenders
KINFAUNS,
NELSON, all at Leith
Tenders to Shore Degaussing Deperming Station
- dumb lighter ANTI CYCLONE,
tender HAWK, both at Leith
Degaussing Range Boat - PRINCESS ROYAL at Leith
Air-Sea Rescue Service - rescue craft SEA ROVER at Granton, KITE, TEAL, both at
Leith (War Department (WD) Launches available in
emergency)
NEWCASTLE
(Sub Area)
Berwick
Auxiliary Patrol Vessels - motor fishing boat BETHEL II, RIVULET, both at Berwick
in care and maintenance
Blyth
Coastal Force Base Ship - ELFIN II at Blyth
24th Motor Launch Flotilla (to assemble at Blyth) - ML.299 at Portsmouth, ML.308,
ML.337, both on passage to Blyth, ML.340 at Tewkesbury,
ML.451 on passage to
Blyth, ML.456 at Maldon, ML.461 at Brightlingsea, ML.478
at Boness
Examination Vessels – REFLECT, SEDULOUS, both at Blyth
Harbour Defence Patrol Craft - patrol yacht ESSEX MAID at Wivenhoe to be released,
patrol craft ELFIN II, motor fishing vessel ESTHER,
naval auxiliary boats
LEMONA paid off pending reallocation, LEO paid off
pending reallocation, all
at Blyth
Tender to 6th Submarine Flotilla - ELFIN at Blyth
Naval Auxiliary Boat (DEMS duties) - SYDIA at Blyth
Degaussing Mobile Wiping Unit - steam drifter ENTERPRISING at Blyth, tender SJOBLOMSTEN
at Blyth
Air-Sea Rescue Service - RAF high speed launches HSL No.118, No.102, both at
Blyth
North
Shields
Motor Launch for Capt Minesweeping - ML.300 at North Shields
8th Minesweeping Flotilla - paddle minesweepes GLEN AVON, GLENMORE, GLEN USK,
LAGUNA BELLE, MEDWAY QUEEN, THAMES
QUEEN, all at North Shields
Minesweeping Group 68 - minesweeping trawlers CHASSIRON, GENERAL BOTHA,
REHEARO, all at North Shields
Minesweeping Group 104 - minesweeping trawlers SOUTHERN FIELD, SOUTHERN FOAM,
both at North Shields
Minesweeping Group 107 - minesweeping trawlers ARTEGAL at North Shields,
BADINAGE temporarily at Hartlepool, CLIFTON, NEW COMET,
both at North Shields
Minesweeping Group 108 - minesweeping trawlers GAROLA at North Shields, MARJORIE
M HASTIE at Port Edgar
LL Drifters
- TWEENWAYS, UNICITY, both at North Shields
Minesweeping Drifter - JUNE ROSE at North Shields
Danlaying yachts - GUELDER ROSE, YARTA to be paid off, both at North Shields
Trawler -
French trawler LE NIVOSE titting out at Inverness paid
off
Echo Sounding Vessel - fast motor boat VALDA at North Shields
Anti-aircraft Guardship - MONA’S ISLE at Tyne
Auxiliary Patrol Vessels - trawlers MORGAN JONES (armed with 12 pdr) at Tyne,
AGNES NUTTEN, DELILA, RISKATO, SIMMERSON (all armed with
6 pdrs), all at
Tyne, drifter BROADLAND (3pdr) at Hartlepool in care and
maintenance pending
reallocation, steam drifters GIRL WINIFRED, KATHERINE
(both Lewis guns), both
at Inverness paid off
Harbour Defence Patrol Craft - naval auxiliary boats FELICITY, MAREA, both at Tyne
Examination Service Vessels - BEN ARDNA at Tynemouth to be laid up at West
Hartlepool, LORD DARLING at North Shields fitting out
Degaussing Inspection Naval Auxiliary Boats
- AUDEN, CARMENNA, LADY BIRD,
MOLLY MAWK, all at Tyne
Duty Boats
- HARBOUR LAUNCH No.1, MAJESTIC,
ODDAA, all at Tyne
Barrage Balloon Vessels - drifters BELVOIR CASTLE, CLAVIS, MARCIA, MASTER JOHN,
Dutch HERDIS, LAESO, all at Tyne
Kite Balloon Duties - naval auxiliary boats FERIDA, MAREEN, servicing vessel
BIRNIE,
Belgian motor fishing vessels JEANNINE, Norwegian BOBB,
OLAF I, all at Tyne
Minewatching Naval Auxiliary Boats - PO.1642, SUNSHINE, both at Tyne
DEMS Duties
- naval auxiliary boats JEAN, SUBLIME, WALTONA, all at
Tyne
Medical Duty Naval Auxiliary Boat - FLYING EAGLE at Tyne
Flag Officer/General Officer (FOGO)
Duties - naval auxiliary boat SWIFTSURE at Tyne
Emergency Transport Duties and Liberty Boat
- NEW ROYAL LADY at Tyne
Accommodation Guard Ship (for ammunition lighters) - naval auxiliary boats
BONAVENTURE at Tyne
Sunderland
Examination Service Vessels - GILLIAN, G R PURDY, both at Sunderland
Balloon Duties - motor fishing vessel PILOT ME at Sunderland
Motor
Launches
- ALMA, SIROCCO, both at
Sunderland
Hartlepool
Base ship
- PARAGON at Hartlepool
Minesweeping Group 23 - minesweeping trawlers BEN DEARG, PICTON CASTLE, POINTZ
CASTLE, all at Hartlepool
Minesweeping Group 148 - minesweeping trawlers ALVIS, BEN TORC, both at
Hartlepool, EDWINA at Port Edgar, WITHAM at Hartlepool
Minesweeping Drifters - BOY ALEX, LIZZIE BIRREL, both at Hartlepool
LL Drifters
- French ANGELE MARIE, VIERGE DE LOURDES, both at
Hartlepool
Auxiliary Patrol Vessels - trawlers KUVERA, LOCH HOPE, NORTH NESS, (both armed
with 12 pdrs), drifters DOORIE BRAE (3 pdr) laid up and
paid off, SPERANZA
(Lewis gun) in care and maintenance pending
reallocation, all at Hartlepool,
naval auxiliary boat PLATYPUS at Amble in care and
maintenance pending
reallocation
Kite Balloon Vessels - motor fishing vessel PROSPERITY, naval auxiliary boat
USAN, both at Hartlepool
Examination Service Vessels - B O DAVIES at Hartlepool, DEIRA, FRIARAGE, both at
Hartlepool and Middlesbrough, LONGSCAR at Hartlepool
repairing
Middlesbrough
Auxiliary Patrol Vessels - naval auxiliary boats EOS, ST MARTIN II, both at
Middlesbrough, FOAM II at Goole
laid up
Boom Gate Vessels - CECIL, RHODES, both at Middlesbrough
Kite Balloon Vessels – TRICIA, French JEAN BOUZARD, both at Middlesbrough
Motor Launch
- SIR STEPHEN at Middlesbrough
Degaussing Range Launch - SLARNGE VA at Middlesbrough
DEMS Launch
- PATRICIA at Middlesbrough
N C S Steam Launch - I B METCALFE at Middlesbrough
Motor yacht
- ODEON at Middlesbrough
Whitby
Auxiliary Patrol Vessel - naval auxiliary boat FLASHLIGHT at Whitby