Naval History Homepage and Site Search

  British and Other Navies in World War 2 Day-by-Day
by Don Kindell

ROYAL NAVY SHIPS, January 1942 (Part 2 of 4)

Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

HM ML.187, Fairmile B motor launch (Navy Photos, click to enlarge)

on to Part 3, Western Approaches Command

 

(for more ship information, go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search)

 
 

Contents

 

HOME WATERS, Part 2
Nore Command - Dover Command - Portsmouth Command - Plymouth Command

 


 

 

 

 

NORE COMMAND

(Flag C-in-C Vice Admiral Sir George H D’O Lyon KCB ashore at Chatham)

 

Sub-Areas - Humber, Yarmouth, Harwich, Nore

 

 

Base Depot Ships - PEMBROKE I, PEMBROKE II, PEMBROKE IV (Lt Cdr T A Herriott Rtd), all at Chatham, WILDFIRE (Rear Admiral G A Scott DSC Rtd) at Sheerness

 

Accommodation Ship - PEKIN at Chatham

 

Auxiliary Anti-Aircraft Ship - ship CONQUEROR (Lt Cdr E M McCausland Rtd) arr Clyde 23 Dec

 

RN Training Establishment, Gravesend (administered by Commodore RNB Chatham) - GORDON (Act/Cdr J R Bubb Rtd RNR) at Gravesend

 

16th Destroyer Flotilla (based at Harwich) - COTSWOLD (Lt Cdr P J Knowling) at Harwich, EGLINTON (Cdr C A de W Kitcat) arr Harwich 29 Dec, HAMBLEDON (Lt Cdr J R Barnes) arr Humber 1 Jan, MACKAY (Capt J P Wright DSO) arr Harwich 1 Jan, MONTROSE (Lt Cdr W J Phipps) arr Scapa Flow 22 Dec, QUORN (Lt E A F Drought) arr Harwich 1 Jan, SOUTHDOWN (Cdr G N Loriston-Clarke, Lt J B Marjoribanks from 15 Jan) arr Harwich 27 Dec, WALPOLE (Lt Cdr J H Eaden) dep Humber 1 Jan, WHITSHED (Lt Cdr W A Juniper) at Harwich, WINDSOR (Lt Cdr the Hon J M G Waldegrave DSC, Lt D H F Hetherington from 13 Jan) arr Humber 1 Jan, WORCESTER (Lt Cdr E C Coats) arr Scapa Flow 22 Dec

 

21st Destroyer Flotilla (based at Sheerness) - COTTESMORE (Lt Cdr J C A Ingram) at Sheerness, GARTH (Lt Cdr J P Scatchard) dep Rosyth 31 Dec, HOLDERNESS (Cdr F J C Halahan DSC, Lt A J R White from 13 Jan) dep Humber 30 Dec, MENDIP (Lt Cdr G N Rolfe DSC) dep Rosyth 31 Dec, MEYNELL (Lt Cdr W H Farrington) dep Humber 27 Dec, VESPER (Lt Cdr P W F Stubbs) dep Humber 30 Dec, VIVACIOUS (Lt Cdr R Alexander) arr Sheerness 24 Dec, (refits and repairs), CAMPBELL (Capt D.21 Capt C T M Pizey DSO) at Chatham refitting to comp 17 Jan, CATTISTOCK (Lt R M W MacFarlan) at London repairing to comp 3 Jan, VANESSA (Lt (E) A L Hobden) at London in care and maintenance, repairing to comp in Jan.

 

1st Anti-Submarine Force (based at Harwich) - corvettes KITTIWAKE (Lt Cdr K G Tucker OBE RNR) arr Harwich 28 Dec, PUFFIN (Lt H Kirkwood) dep Harwich 31 Dec, SHELDRAKE (Lt R C Watkin) at Sheerness, (refits and repairs), MALLARD (Lt Cdr D Parsons RD RNR) at Tilbury repairing to comp 13 Jan

 

Attached Destroyer - French LA MELPOMÈNE (French crew) at Harwich

 

2nd Anti-Submarine Force - corvettes GUILLEMOT (Lt S R Le H Lombard-Hobson) at Harwich, SHEARWATER (Lt T H Garwood) dep Harwich 1 Jan, WIDGEON (Lt Cdr L A White RNR) arr Humber 1 Jan

 

Sloops - Dutch FLORES at Tyne, GRUNO at Chatham repairing (both Dutch crews)

 

4th Minesweeping Flotilla - minesweepers FITZROY (SO, Cdr A C A C Duckworth) arr Faroes 26 Nov, ALBURY (Lt J S Gordon-Christian) dep Aberdeen 13 Dec, ELGIN (Lt Cdr F G Tidswell DSC RNZNVR) arr Faroes 29 Dec, LYDD (Lt C M Partridge) arr Faroes 14 Dec, ROSS (Lt K A Gadd DSC RNR) dep Aberdeen 13 Dec, SALTASH (Lt Cdr R B Chandler) dep Scapa Flow 11 Dec, SUTTON (Lt H S Duval) dep Aberdeen 1 Jan, (refits and repairs), KELLET (Cdr J C Richards) at London repairing, PANGBOURNE (Lt Cdr G Dibley RNR) at Aberdeen care and maintenance repairing to comp late Jan, SELKIRK (Lt Cdr W H Twemlow OBE RNR) at Tyne repairing to comp 23 Jan

 

Convoy Leader - Dutch ex-minelayer DOUWE AUKES (Dutch crew) at Sheerness

 

Gunboat - LOCUST (Lt Cdr W J Stride Rtd) at Sheerness

 

Monitor - EREBUS (Capt H F Nalder) dep Freetown 26 Dec

 

Survey Ships - FRANKLIN (Lt Cdr H P Price DSO) arr Harwich 10 Dec, GULNARE (Lt Cdr E G Irving, Lt Cdr W M Passmore from 5 Jan) arr Clyde 24 Nov, SCOTT (Cdr K St B Collins DSC) arr Scapa Flow 1 Jan

 

 

 

HUMBER (Sub Area)

(Rear Admiral R V Holt CB, CSO, MVO Flag Officer in Charge, Humber)

 

 

Base ships - BEAVER I (Capt E M Palmer DSC Rtd) at Grimsby, BEAVER II (Cdr E L D Bartley Rtd) at Immingham

 

Minelayer - PLOVER (Lt Cdr R H Johnson) at Portsmouth

 

 

Bridlington

 

Air-Sea Rescue Service - RAF steam trawler No.439 at Bridlington, rescue craft STARDUST at Humber

 

 

Grimsby

 

Base Ships - BEAVER at Grimsby, BEAVER II at Immingham

 

Minesweeping Depot Ship - COLONSAY at Grimsby

 

Captain Minesweeping Yacht - danlaying yacht OMBRA at Humber

 

Motor Launch for Capt Minesweeping - ML.211 at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 12 - minesweeping trawlers DOROTHY LAMBERT, GRAMPIAN, JAMES LAY, SUMA, all at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 16 - minesweeping trawlers ALAFOSS, LOCH ERIBOL, LOCH LEVEN, WELLSBACH repairing to comp mid Jan, all at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 17 - minesweeping trawlers KURD, LOCH ALSH, SOLOMON, all at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 19 - minesweeping trawlers ACHROITE, CLEVELA, FILEY BAY, MONIMIA, all at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 20 - minesweeping trawlers ELBURY, GOTH, NEGRO, all at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 21 - minesweeping trawlers BRITISH, ERITH, SEAMIST, WITHERNSEA, all at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 28 - minesweeping trawlers CONCERTATOR, LOCH BUIE, OCEAN VIEW, SIR JOHN LISTER, all at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 29 - minesweeping trawlers RIGHTO at Portsmouth with defects to comp 10 Jan, DARTHEMA at Grimsby, DALMATIA at Tilbury repairing to comp 12 Jan, REBOUNDO at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 34 - minesweeping trawlers CRANEFLY, DANE, EQUERRY, GADFLY, all at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 40 - minesweeping trawlers ALMANDINE, SANDRINGHAM, French CAP D’ANTIFER repairing to comp 12 Jan, all at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 41 - minesweeping trawlers TEROMA, WILLIAM CALE, both at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 50 - minesweeping trawlers BOTANIC, FYLDEA, MARETTA, SARPEDON, all at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 57 - minesweeping trawlers CERESIO, GREEN HOWARD repairing, GUNNER, HATANO, OHM, THOMAS ALTOFT, all at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 72 - minesweeping trawlers COURSER, MEROR, ROSE OF ENGLAND, all at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 77 - minesweeping trawlers ARNOLD BENNETT, CHALCEDONY, GREGORY, TERVANI, all at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 110 - minesweeping trawlers BEN MEIDIE, ROLLS ROYCE, VARANIS, WAR DUKE, all at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 111 - minesweeping trawlers CAYRIAN converting to comp 17 Jan, BRACON DENE, RECONO, REMEXO converting to comp 17 Jan, all at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 112 - minesweeping trawlers D W FITZGERALD, GWENLLIAN, KASTORIA, WILLIAM BELL, all at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 113 - minesweeping trawlers DRUMMER BOY at Hull converting to comp 10 Jan, FAZENTA at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Group 134 - minesweeping trawlers NAB WYKE, LACENNIA, both at Hull converting to comp 8 Jan

 

Minesweeping Group 137 - minesweeping trawlers ESTRELLA DO MAR at Port Edgar

 

Minesweeping Trawlers (ungrouped) - ARCTIC HUNTER, BLACKWATER, CLOUGHTON WYKE, CAPE SPARTEL, all at Grimsby

 

LL Maintenance Yacht - SHEILA at Grimsby

 

LL Drifters - BEN TARBERT, CASTLE BAY, GEORGE D IRVINE, JUSTIFIER, OCEAN LUX, ROSE HILDA, all at Grimsby

 

Minesweeping Drifters -BENACHIE, SILVER SEAS, both at Grimsby

 

Motor Attendant Craft - MAC.6 (ex-MTB.19) at Grimsby refitting

 

Mine Recovery Vessel - drifter FISHER BOY at Grimsby

 

Auxiliary Patrol Vessels - trawlers WARLAND (armed with 12 pdr gun), SHERATON (6 pdr), EVERTON (3 pdr) repairing to comp 7 Jan, ORVICTO (3 pdr), French MONIQUE CAMILLE (65mm), naval auxiliary boats GOLDEN ARROW III laid up in care and maintenance, NORMARY, all vessels at Grimsby

 

Harbour Defence Patrol Craft - patrol craft CHAMELEON, FORETHOUGHT, OUTBURST, PERFECTIVE, PROGRESS, PROSPECTO, SUCCESS, TIGER, all at Grimsby

 

Upper River Patrol Vessels - motor fishing vessels BETTER HOPE, CLARA, ENTERPRISE, PEGGY, PRECISION, PREMIER, TRIUMPH, all at Immingham

 

Wash Patrol - patrol craft ALICIA at Grimsby, CHANCELLOR, RO-BEDA, WINGCLIFFE, all at Boston

 

Coastal Force Base Ship - BEAVER III at Immingham

 

11th Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.187, ML.189, ML.190, ML.191, ML.193, ML.194, ML.214, ML.230, all at Humber

 

Examination Service Vessels - ARLETTE, BELTON, FLIXTON, RED SKY, all at Humber

 

Eagle Ships - GOATFELL, SCAWFELL, both at Humber

 

Balloon Barrage Vessels - drifters CREAGH MHOR, EBOR JEWEL, GENERA, STUDENT PRINCE, WENGEN, Dutch CLEON, LIBERTY, TALONA, THORA, Belgian motor fishing vessels ALEX GABRIELLE, JORDEANS, British dumb barges LEEDS LUMINARY, LEEDS METEOR, LEEDS POLAR, all at Humber

 

Kite Balloon Servicing Vessel - KILLINGHOLM at Humber

 

Boom Defence Vessels - BASUTO, CALIBAN, COUNT, NORTHLYN, OKINO, WILLIAM HANNEN, all at Grimsby

 

Boom Defence Tender - WAYSIDE FLOWER at Boston

 

Netlaying Drifter - PECHEUR at Boston

 

Degaussing Mobile Wiping Unit - drifter OCEAN GAIN, tenders NEW CLEE, SKYLARK II, all at Hull

 

Tender to Shore Degaussing Wiping Station - CANADA at Hull

 

River Traffic Control - naval auxiliary boats BENNAN, WAPPY II, both at Humber

 

Duty Boats - NAIRNSIDE at Humber, temp attached, French FEE DES EAUX at Shoreham

 

Water Boat - CORCYRA at Hull fitting out.

 

Air-Sea Rescue Service - RAF high speed launch HSL No.144, motor anti-submarine boats MA/SB.25, MA/SB.26, MA/SB.29, all at Humber

 

Salvage Vessel - French NESSUS at Yarmouth

 

 

YARMOUTH (Sub Area)

 

 

Wells-on-Sea (Wells-next-the-Sea)

 

Air-Sea Rescue Service - RAF steam trawlers No.349, No.350, both at Wells

 

 

Yarmouth

 

Base ship - WATCHFUL at Yarmouth

 

Minesweeping Base Ship - MIRANDA (Capt Minesweeping) at Yarmouth

 

Capt Minesweeping Accommodation Ship - MAHELAH at Yarmouth

 

Motor Launch for Capt Minesweeping - ML.264 at Yarmouth

 

Minesweeping Trawler - CAPE MELVILLE at Yarmouth

 

Minesweeping Group 10 - minesweeping trawlers ARKWRIGHT, BEN EARNE, MILFORD PRINCESS repairing, MILFORD QUEEN, all at Yarmouth

 

Minesweeping Group 11 - minesweeping trawlers CONTENDER, IRVANA, SOLON, all at Yarmouth

 

Minesweeping Group 13 - minesweeping trawlers BLIGHTY, CHARLES DORAN, CLOTHILDE, COTSMUIR, all at Yarmouth

 

Minesweeping Group 14 - minesweeping trawlers CARDIFF CASTLE, EPINE, STAR OF ORKNEY, THEIR MERIT, all at Yarmouth

 

Minesweeping Group 15 - minesweeping trawlers AVON STREAM, MADDEN, PRINCESS MARY, TAMORA, all at Yarmouth

 

Minesweeping Group 31 - minesweeping trawlers BRACON MOOR, CARISBROOK, CURTANA, all repairing, GEORGE ROBB, all at Yarmouth

 

Minesweeping Group 114 - minesweeping trawlers LADY STANLEY at Yarmouth repairing

 

Minesweeping Group 115 - minesweeping trawlers HORTENSIA repairing, MARANO, French NADINE, ORIZABA, all at Yarmouth

 

Minesweeping Group 146 - minesweeping trawlers FLYING WINGS, PORTIA converted for hot climates, ROTHERSLADE, French CONGRE, all at Yarmouth

 

LL Trawlers (ungrouped) - POST BOY, EARL KITCHENER, both at Yarmouth fitted for hot climates

 

Minesweeping Drifters - FEASIBLE at King’s Lynn, SILVER CREST at Yarmouth

 

LL Drifters - GENIUS at Yarmouth, MARGARET HYDE at Lowestoft, LORD RODNEY at King’s Lynn, OVERFALL at Yarmouth

 

Ttender to Minesweeping Vessels - WALDEMAR at Yarmouth repairing

 

Coastal Forces Base Ship - MIDGE at Yarmouth

 

5th Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla - MTB.42 at Portsmouth paid off, MTB.43 at Cowes paid off repairing to comp 30 Jan, MTB.44, MTB.45, both at Dover temp attached to Dover Command, MTB.46 at Buckie, MTB.47, MTB.48, both at Dover temp attached to Dover Command

 

12th Motor Gun Boat Flotilla - MGB.313, MGB.315, MGB.318, MGB.320, MGB.321, MGB.323, MGB.326, MGB.327, all at Yarmouth

 

16th Motor Gun Boat Flotilla - MGB.319, MGB.325, MGB.329, MGB.331, all at Yarmouth, MGB.332 at Poole repairing, MGB.333 at Yarmouth, MGB.334 at Poole repairing, MGB.335 at Portland

 

1st Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.185, ML.205, ML.206, ML.207, ML.220, ML.222, ML.224, ML.339, ML.450, all at Yarmouth

 

13th Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.195 at Grimsby, ML.196, ML.197, ML.198, ML.200, ML.201, ML.202, all at Yarmouth, ML.204 at Immingham repairing, ML.294 at Yarmouth

 

Degaussing Mobile Wiping Unit - drifter ROSE HAUGH at Yarmouth, tenders MON PLAISIR, Norwegian TANEVIK, both at Yarmouth

 

Examination Service Vessels - MILLWATER, SIR E P WILLS, French VENTOSE, all at Yarmouth

 

Blockship - VINA at Yarmouth

 

Balloon Vessel - OMEGA at Yarmouth

 

Wreck Location Trawler - VALESCA at Yarmouth

 

Fire Float - HEATHER SPRAY

 

Air-Sea Rescue Service - rescue craft KING DUCK, MUSKEETA, both at Yarmouth, THALABA at King’s Lynn in care and maintenance refitting to comp 30 Jan, motor anti-submarine boat MA/SB.1, RAF high speed launches HSL No.124, No.130, landing craft R.102, R.113, all at Yarmouth

 

 

Lowestoft

 

Base ship - MINOS at Lowestoft

 

Patrol Service Central Depot - EUROPA at Lowestoft

 

Minesweeping and Patrol Depot Ship - MARTELLO at Lowestoft

 

Motor Launch for Cdr Minesweeping and Patrol - ML.253 at Yarmouth

 

Minesweeping and Patrol Group 7 - minesweeping trawlers GALVANI, LOWTHER, NIBLICK, WELBECK repairing, all at Lowestoft

 

Minesweeping and Patrol Group 8 - minesweeping trawlers BEN BHRACKIE, EVELYN ROSE, GLEN KIDSTON, SUNSPOT, all at Lowestoft

 

Minesweeping and Patrol Group 9 - minesweeping trawlers OSAKO, SARONTA, SETHON, STAR OF PENTLAND, all at Lowestoft

 

Minesweeping and Patrol Group 80 - minesweeping trawlers BEN ROY, CRAIGMILLAR, KING EMPEROR, MORAVIA, all at Lowestoft

 

Minesweeping and Patrol Group 82 - minesweeping trawlers ALFREDIAN, EUCLASE, MEWSLADE, all at Lowestoft

 

Minesweeping and Patrol Group 83 - minesweeping trawlers DHOON, FLORIO, both at Lowestoft, LOVANIA at Yarmouth

 

LL Drifters - GOLDEN NEWS, OCEAN BREEZE, both at Lowestoft

 

Armed Patrol Vessel (with 12 pdr) - NORLAND at Lowestoft

 

Tug - NESS POINT at Grimsby

 

Trawlers - CONTROLLER, FORT ROSE, STRATHRANNOCH, STRATHGARRY, STRATH MAREE, all at Lowestoft laid up in care and maintenance

 

Whalers - SHILA, SHOVA, SILVA, all at Lowestoft laid up

 

Naval Auxiliary Boat - GOLDEN ARROW II at Lowestoft paid off and laid up

 

Coastal Force Base Ship - MINOS II at Lowestoft

 

1st Motor Gun Boat Flotilla - MGB.69, MGB.70, both at Oulton paid off repairing, MGB.71, MGB.72, both at Lowestoft paid off repairing, MGB.73 at Greenock reconstructing, MGB.100 at London paid off repairing to comp 14 Feb

 

5th Motor Gun Boat Flotilla - MGB.14, MGB.15, both at Poole, MGB.16 at Lowestoft, MGB.17 at Norwich repairing, MGB.18, MGB.19, both at Oulton repairing, MGB.20, MGB.21, both at Lowestoft

 

7th Motor Gun Boat Flotilla - MGB.86 at Lowestoft, MGB.87 at Norwich repairing, MGB.88 at Lowestoft, MGB.89 at Oulton, MGB.91 at Lowestoft, MGB.93 at Inverness paid off repairing to comp 28 Feb

 

6th Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.145, ML.146, both at Lowestoft, ML.147 at Oulton repairing, ML.148, ML.149, ML.150, ML.151, ML.152, both at Lowestoft

 

Air-Sea Rescue Service - rescue craft CHOCTOWS at Liverpool, QUICKSILVER at Lowestoft to be laid up, SEA ROBIN at Stranraer, motor anti-submarine boat MA/SB.33 at Lowestoft

 

Air-Sea Rescue Training - training craft AERO MARINE II at Lowestoft, VIVACITY at Oulton Broad repairing

 

Examination Service Vessels - CAPRICE, WOODBRIDGE, both at Lowestoft

 

Boom Defence Vessel - STRATHSPEY at Lowestoft

 

Inshore Escort Duties - armed patrol yacht UMBRIEL at Lowestoft

 

Harbour Duties - harbour craft SYLVIA, WINGS OF THE MORNING, both at Lowestoft

 

H L (presumably Harbour Launch) Training - naval auxiliary boats BLUE EAGLE, BROOKE, GOLDEN EAGLE, MOIENA, both at Lowestoft

 

 

HARWICH (Sub Area)

 

 

Felixstowe

 

Base Ship - BEEHIVE at Felixstowe

 

Coastal Defence Base Ship - BEEHIVE at Felixstowe

 

1st Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla - MTB.14 at Brightlingsea repairing to comp 7 Jan, MTB.18, MTB.71, both at Felixstowe, MTB.72 at Harwich repairing to comp 7 Jan, MTB.100 at Felixstowe

 

4th Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla - MTB.22 (SO), MTB.29, both at Brightlingsea under repair, MTB.30, MTB.31, MTB.32, MTB.34, all at Felixstowe, MTB.69 at Thames repairing to comp 28 Jan, MTB.70 at Portsmouth paid off under repair

 

6th Motor Gun Boat Flotilla - MGB.58 at Brightlingsea repairing to comp 7 Jan, MGB.59 at Brightlingsea paid off repairing to comp 7 Jan, MGB.60, MGB.61, both at Felixstowe, MGB.63 at Brightlingsea repairing to comp 11 Jan, MGB.64, MGB.65, MGB.67, all at Felixstowe

 

51st Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.100 at Felixstowe, ML.105 at Ipswich, ML.106, ML.110, both at Felixstowe

 

Boom Defence Vessels - ALIDA at Felixstowe, ASTROS at Grimsby, CADELLA, OCEAN EDDY, TUNISIAN, all at Felixstowe

 

Boom Defence Tenders - KENTISH HOY, MAUD, PORTHOS, NANETTE II to be laid up at Teddington, all at Felixstowe

 

Kite Balloon Vessels - JOCKETTE II, PAPAKURA, WANDA, all at Felixstowe

 

Deben River Patrol - SYLPH on River Deben

 

Air-Sea Rescue Service - RAF high speed launches HSL.116, HSL.134, both at Felixstowe

 

 

Ipswich Minesweeping and Patrol Forces

 

Minesweeping and Patrol Group 78 - minesweeping trawlers DONNA NOOK at Ipswich, FRANC TIREUR at Humber repairing, MARY A HASTIE, OYSTERMOUTH CASTLE, WYOMING, all at Ipswich

 

Minesweeping and Patrol Group 79 - minesweeping trawlers FAIRWAY, GEORGE ADGELL, HAYBOURNE WYKE, LIBERATOR, LORD BEACONSFIELD, all at Ipswich

 

Minesweeping and Patrol Group 81 - minesweeping trawlers ARMANA, COMMANDER EVANS, KINGS GREY, PATTI, all at Ipswich

 

 

Auxiliary Patrol Vessels based at Ipswich

 

Armed Patrol Depot Ship - BUNTING (Lt Cdr Minesweeping and Patrol) at Ipswich

 

Motor Anti-submarine Yacht (for use of SO Armed Patrol) - TARRET at Ipswich

 

Armed Patrol Trawlers - STRATHELLIOT (armed with 2 pdrs) at Ipswich, paid off refitting to comp 17 Jan, allocated for servicing special defences, ADONIS (armed with Lewis guns), both at Ipswich

 

Armed Patrol Yacht - FREELANCE at Ipswich

 

Armed Patrol Drifters (with machine guns) - JEANNIE MACKINTOSH at Ipswich, MARE at Wivenhoe, SARAH HYDE at Ipswich

 

Naval Auxiliary Boats - BARBARA at Thames fitting out to comp end of Jan, reallocated to Milford Haven, GOLDEN ARROW IV, HILLFRANOR, KAREN II, MARAIME, MATOYA, MY BABE II, NAIAD ERRANT, ORELLANA, REDA, all at Ipswich

 

 

Other Vessels based at Ipswich

 

Eagle Ship - EMPEROR OF INDIA at Harwich

 

Examination Service Vessels - DUNEDIN, HILDA COOPER, M H STEPHENS, all at Harwich

 

Balloon Barrage Vessels - ABLETTE, CAROLE, CHARLES HUTSON, COSMIC, EDITH, EILEEN, ELECTION, ELSIE, ESTER, FELIX, HOOK, LESLIE WEST, ORWELL, STOUR, all at Felixstowe

 

Servicing Vessels - CORSAND, FLOUNDER, HOMELY, PANSY, PAULINE, PERCY, RAY JOHN, V 10, all at Felixstowe

 

Ammunition Barges – AIREDALE, BERYL, D’ARCY, EDME, INDIA, MYSTERY, all at Harwich

 

Harbour Duty Vessels - MADELEINE, MOLLIE, VILLA, all at Harwich

 

Torpedo Recovery Vessels - OCEAN SCOUT, SUNBEAM II, both at Harwich

 

Degaussing Mobile Wiping Unit - degaussing mobile wipingvessel TORCHBEARER, tender JUMBO, both at Harwich

 

Degaussing Range Boat - EDINE at Harwich

 

Fire Floats - naval auxiliary boats JACK SNIPE at Ipswich, LITTLE MARINER at Harwich

 

Admiral’s Barge - LONDON PRIDE at Ipswich

 

Liberty Boat - Norwegian VESTSTEIN at Granton

 

Harbour Defence Patrol Craft - patrol craft ALDIC, ALISDAIR, TITAN, all at Harwich

 

 

Harwich

 

Base ship - BADGER at Harwich

 

1st Anti-submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers SAPPHIRE (SO), BASSET, TURQUOISE, all at Harwich

 

19th Anti-submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers GREEN FLY, KINGSTON OLIVINE, both at Harwich, LADY PHILOMENA at London refitting to comp 24 Jan, LORD PLENDER at Harwich

 

Minesweeping Depot Ship - EPPING at Harwich

 

Motor Launch for Capt Minesweeping - ML.216 at Harwich

 

Minesweeping Yacht - LEXA (Capt Minesweeping) at Harwich

 

12th Minesweeping Flotilla - paddle minesweepers QUEEN EMPRESS (SO), DUCHESS OF ROTHESAY, LORNA DOONE, all at Harwich, PRINCESS ELIZABETH at Lowestoft

 

30th Minesweeping Flotilla - danlayers SIGNA, SPINA, both at Harwich

 

Minesweeping and Patrol Group 4 - minesweeping trawlers CASWELL, CORENA, STELLA LEONIS, STELLA RIGEL, all at Harwich

 

Minesweeping and Patrol Group 5 - minesweeping trawlers EDWARDIAN at Grimsby, FIREFLY at Harwich, LORD MELCHETT at London refitting to comp end of Jan, RED GAUNTLET at Harwich

 

Minesweeping Group 51 - minesweeping trawlers ARLEY, JOHN CATTLING, MOUNT KEEN, OKU, all at Ipswich

 

Minesweeping and Patrol Group 56 - minesweeping trawlers BERBERIS, STOUR, TEHANA, all at Harwich

 

Minesweeping and Patrol Group 58 - minesweeping trawlers EDWARD WALMSLEY, THOMAS LEEDS, both at Harwich

 

Minesweeping Group 116 - minesweeping trawlers ETRUSCAN, EXYHANE, RAYMONT, WAR WING, all at Harwich

 

Minesweeping Group 117 - minesweeping trawlers DE LA POLE, EARL ESSEX, STAUNCH, WILLIAM STEPHENS, all at Harwich

 

Minesweeping Group 118 - minesweeping trawlers CEYLONITE at Harwich, JOHN STEPHEN at Port Edgar

 

Minesweeping Group 119 - minesweeping trawlers ABRONIA, AVOLA, both at Yarmouth, TORNADO at Woolwich paid off refitting to comp 6 Jan, French CHARLES VAILLANT at Harwich

 

Trawler (Ungrouped) - minesweeping trawler OGANO at Port Edgar

 

LL Drifters - SEA HOLLY, STERNUS, STRIVE, SWEET PROMISE, THREE KINGS, all at Harwich

 

 

Brightlingsea

 

Base Ship - NEMO at Brightlingsea

 

Accommodation Ship - TERMINIST at Brightlingsea

 

LL Drifters - JEANNIE LEASK at Rowhedge, MARIE ELENA at Brightlingsea

 

2nd Division Mine Recovery Vessel - SAILOR KING at Brightlingsea laid up

 

Harbour Tug - PORTREEVE at Brightlingsea

 

Examination Service (armed with 6 pdr) - armed patrol yacht GIROFLEE, LAUREATE, both at Brightlingsea

 

Liberty Boats (civilian manned) - BRITANNIA, CLACTON GAZELLE, NEMO II, all at Brightlingsea, GRACE DARLING at West Mersey laid up

 

Auxiliary Patrol Vessels (armed with 6 pdrs) - patrol drifters EADWINE at Brightlingsea, EVENING PRIMROSE at Wivenhoe paid off under repair to comp 24 Jan, JOHN ALFRED, LORD KEITH, REIDS, RESTART, RIG, SILVER DAWN, TRUE FRIEND, all at Brightlingsea

 

Naval Auxiliary Boats - DELPHIS, FLY AWAY, HAMFORD, MINOTAUR, PAULETTA, all at Brightlingsea, GAY VENTURE at East Molesey laid up, GREY MIST at Brightlingsea laid up

 

Harbour Launches - GOLDEN ARROW I at West Mersey laid up, KINGFISHER II, KINGFISHER IV, SEA JOKER, all at Brightlingsea

 

Air-Sea Rescue Service - rescue craft ARO, ECLIPSE II, FAST LADY to be laid up at Teddingham, MIKE (T.16), PATRICIAN, PATROIT, all at Brightlingsea, RESTLESS at Northam

 

7th Landing Craft Flotilla - landing craft R.83, R.110, both at Brightlingsea, R.101, R.104, both at Sheerness, all on air-sea rescue, R.84, R.99, both at Brightlingsea under repair, R.102, R.113, both at Yarmouth on air-sea rescue

 

8th Landing Craft Flotilla - landing craft R.159, R.160, T.10, T.12, T.17, T.18, all at Brightlingsea

 

 [Editors Note: the development of the many types of landing craft in World War 2 is a complex subject, made more so by the lack of standard designations until later in the war, when the more familiar LCM, LCT, LCA, LCVP etc appeared. The R-boats above and listed later in this section along with “Eureka” landing craft, have a relatively straightforward history, although even here, there is uncertainty about the meaning of the British “R”.

 

The starting point was the “Eureka” landing craft developed by American boatbuilder Andrew Higgins – the Higgins-boat, and known as the Landing Craft Personnel (Large) – LCP(L). Numbers were bought by the Royal Navy as R-boats – first ordered in late 1940. Whether or not this means that the British installed bow ramps, hence the designation “R”, or not, is not known. The fact that many of the British Eureka’s were used for air-sea rescue suggests they were the original, faster model, in which case the R might possibly be for Rescue.

 

Certainly the Americans added a narrow ramp in 1942, and the LCP(L) became the LCP(R) – (Ramped). A later development, with the steering position moved aft and a full-width ramp added, was the Landing Craft Vehicle Personnel (LCVP), which could carry vehicles or troops in time for D-day.

 

It would appear that the R-boats extant in the Royal Navy in early 1942 were eventually named LCP(L)’s, which is how they appear in reference books on WW2 landing craft.

 

Presumably the four T-boats listed above, refer to tank landing craft, but their type has not been identified. They were not Landing Craft Mechanised (LCM), as LCM/(MLC – the original abbreviation)’s 10, 12, 17 and 18 were lost at Narvik and Dunkirk, and it is doubtful if they are the earlier, but much larger Landing Craft Tank, especially as LCT.10 and 12 had been lost by now.]

 

Ammunition Barges - AGNES AND CONSTANCE, ALASKA, both at Brightlingsea

 

Coal Barges - EMILY, KARDOMAH, both at Brightlingsea

 

 

 

NORE (Sub Area)

 

 

Burnham

 

Auxiliary Patrol Vessel - PAPPILLON at Burnham laid up in care and maintenance

 

 

Southend

 

Base ship - LEIGH at Southend

 

Boat Pool – (1) steam drifters LORD ANSON at Southend, OCEAN LOVER at Thomas refitting, (2) Belgian motor fishing vessels BASIL GEORGES, ELIZABETH GUILBERT (P.3), both at Southend, LIEGE at Thames repairing to comp 2 Jan, DE HOOP, (3) tugs LADY SYBIL, NICHOLAAS, SUN II, SUN III, SUN V, SUN VIII, WILLIAM RYAN, all at Southend, (4) steam launch HAVENGORE at Southend, (5) naval auxiliary boat LIBERTY at Thames fitting for foreign service to comp mid Jan

 

Kite Balloon Tender - CRETACRE at Southend

 

 

Tilbury

 

Accommodation vessel - MONARCH at Tilbury

 

Naval Auxiliary Boats - FELIX, GRILSE, KINUNA under repair to comp 22 Jan, MAIMONDE, SAYONARA I, SAYONARA II, WANDERBIRD, WHITTINGTON, all at Tilbury

 

Tugs - GULL, JOHN WILSON, both at Tilbury

 

Repair Vessel - THAMES BRITANNIC at Tilbury

 

Tender to Repair Vessel - EXILE at Tilbury

 

 

London

 

Base Ships - PEMBROKE IV, YEOMAN, both at London

 

RN Training Establishment - GORDON at London

 

Minesweeping Group 124 - minesweeping tugs SALVO at Thames, SERVITOR at Gravesend, SHAKO at Thames, SOLITAIRE at Gravesend

 

LL Drifters - CONSOLATION, ROSEBUD, both at London

 

S Drifters (meaning of S not known) - minesweepers ASCONA, GIRL PAT, LICHEN, mine detector PLUMER, all at London

 

Minesweeping Craft - COLLETTE, NEW PRINCE OF WALES I, both at London

 

101st Minesweeping Flotilla - motor minesweepers MMS 14, MMS.15, MMS.16, MMS.17, all at Gravesend

 

Minesweeper Attendant Craft - TILBURY HOPE at Gravesend

 

Minesweeping Tugs - ALCIS at London, ANSAY, BESS, GENERAL IV, all at Gravesend, EXERTION at Chatham, INA ROSE, ISLEWORTH LION, RODEO, SCYTHE, SEABY, all at London

 

Echo Sounding Yacht - MYRIS at Gravesend

 

Mine Watching Service - mine watching craft WATER GIPSY at Thames

 

Naval Control Service - Naval control craft MELITA at London

 

Canteen Service - canteen service craft MULLION at London

 

DEMS Vessels - naval auxiliary boats MARAMA, REPLY, both at Tilbury, SAJO at London, SILVER VANITY at Tilbury

 

Degaussing Mobile Wiping Unit - degaussing drifter OCEAN GUIDE at London, tender CANVEY BELLE at London

 

Tenders to Shore Degaussing Wiping Station (civilian crews) - tenders FAWN, SADIE, both at Tilbury, dumb lighters ALBERT, JOE, MAUD, all at London

 

Thames Auxiliary Patrol Vessels (all under FO i/c London) - base ship TOWER at London, naval auxiliary boat TESSIMA at Westminster

 

Balloon Barrage Vessels - tug GROVE PLACE at Barking Reach, dumb barges A.3, A.4, A.5, G.2, G.3, G.4, all at Barking Reach, MARJORIE at West India Dock

 

 

Greenhithe

 

Accommodation Vessel - WORCESTER at Greenhithe

 

Naval Auxiliary Boats - AUTRICIA, ALBATROSS, DAVIA, ELAINE, EVANNE under repair, FORRARD AWAY, FORTY TWO, IRMA under repair, IVALY, MARNY, MURGHABI, NAMRUB III, NARIJA under repair to comp 6 Jan, PEREGRINE, PINGOUIN, SARAH MUNRO repairing to comp 9 Jan, SKYLARK, SUNSEEKER, SCORPION, VIXEN, WHITE GHOST, all at Greenhithe

 

Tugs - VIGILANT, VIVACITY, both at Greenhithe

 

Motor Fishing Vessels - Belgian ST PIERRE (P.4), DE DRIE GEZUSTERS (P.8), both at Greenhithe, LUCIENNE CHRISTIAN (P.11) at Tilbury fitting out

 

Repair Craft - MELISSA at Greenhithe

 

 

Thames Auxiliary Patrol - Cliffe

 

Naval Auxiliary Boats - ABERDONIA, BILL ADAMS, BLUE PETER under repair, CRESCENT, DORBET II under repair to comp 12 Jan, ETERNAL WAVE repairing, EUSETT, KINSMAN repairing, KINTAIL, MARGARETTA, NARWALE, PRIDE OF SHEPPEY, SAMAKI, SHEEMAUN, VALTERRY, WESTCLIFFE BELLE, WINDELF, WINONA, ZELEA, all at Cliffe

 

Tugs - DIDO, MAUD, both at Cliffe

 

Motor Fishing Vessels - Belgian RENAISSANCE (P.1), ZEE MEEUW (P.7), CLARA SIMONNE (P.10), all at Cliffe

 

Naval Auxiliary Boats (laid up) - BLUEBIRD, CORA, BOU SAADA, DREAMLAND, ENDURANCE, MISCHIEF VACUNA, WANGANUI, all at Teddington in care and maintenance, VIVACE at Thames fitting for foreign service to comp 22 Jan

 

 

Chatham

 

Medway Auxiliary Patrol Vessels - FEDALMA II, JONG, LAZY DAYS, REIGATE II, SNOW BUNTING, WAIRAKEI II, all at Chatham

 

Medway Mine Watching Pool - naval auxiliary boats CACHALOT, CURLEW, ELLALINE, GREY DAWN, LAVINIA, ONA, USANCO, VEDETTE, WIMA, WEST BREEZE, all at Chatham

 

Degaussing Mobile Wiping Unit - dumb lighter CALAIS at Chatham

 

 

Sheerness

 

Base ship - WILDFIRE at Sheerness

 

Minesweeping Depot Ship - ST TUDNO at Queensborough Pier, Isle of Sheppey

 

Motor Launch under Capt Minesweeping - ML.221 at Ipswich under repair

 

Minesweeping Group 2 - minesweeping trawlers RICHARD CROFTS at Sheerness, RUDILAIS at Harwich, SORANUS at Sheerness

 

Minesweeping Group 3 - minesweeping trawlers BERNARD SHAW, MILFORD PRINCE, WARDOUR, all at Sheerness

 

Minesweeping Group 30 - minesweeping trawlers HEROINE, PETER CAREY, ST OLIVE repairing to comp 6 Jan, WINDWARD HO, all at Sheerness

 

Minesweeping Group 120 - minesweeping trawlers SATURN at London paid off in refit to comp 17 Jan, SUNLIGHT at Humber

 

Minesweeping Group 121 - minesweeping trawlers BEN GLAS, FENTONIAN, SANSON, all at Sheerness, TOCSIN at London

 

Minesweeping Group 122 - minesweeping trawlers ELSIE CAM at Thames, LIBERIA at Harwich, LYBIAN, MALACOLITE, both at Sheerness

 

Minesweeping Group 123 - minesweeping trawlers AMROTH CASTLE, DELPHINUS, PELAGOS, all at Sheerness

 

Minesweeping Group 172 - minesweeping trawlers INVERCAULD, ZAREBA, both at Harwich

 

Minesweeping Drifters - ARCADY, GIRL NANCY on general service duties, GILt EDGE, RENASCENT, all at Sheerness

 

LL Drifters - BOY PHILLIP, EGERIA, EUNICE & NELLIE, FORERUNNER under repair, INTERNOS, JACK EVE, SOLSTICE, TILLY DUFF, VERNAL, WELCOME HOME, all at Sheerness

 

Minesweeping Attendant Craft - SEAMASTER at Sheerness

 

Target Towing Vessel – MAC.1 at Sheerness

 

Echo Sounding Yacht - ALOUETTE II at Sheerness

 

Motor Minesweepers - MMS.1 at Sheerness, MMS.8 at Rotherhithe refitting, MMS.19, MMS.40, MMS.41, MMS.44, MMS.45, MMS.53, all at Sheerness, MMS.54 at Peterhead, MMS.56 at Rotherhithe, MMS.59 at Sheerness, MMS.68 at Lowestoft, MMS.79, MMS.82, MMS.113, all at Sheerness

 

Auxiliary Patrol Vessels - Belgian motor fishing vessels FRIEDA at Sheerness

OSCAR ANGELE at Rochester refitting, French ANDRE MARCEL, FEZZARA, MARCELLE PIERRE, PRESIDENT HERRIOT, all at Sheerness

 

Medway Motor Boat Patrol - motor boats CERVANTES, ELIZABETH GREEN, IERE, MADAM POMPADOUR, MARY JANE, SHELDRAKE, SHUNESTA, SILVERY BREEZE, all at Sheerness

 

Harbour Defence Patrol Craft - patrol craft AMALFI, CHRISTOBEL II, MA JOIE II, all at Sheerness

 

Armed Drifters - CONSTANT FRIEND at Sheerness, OCEAN RETRIEVER at Ramsgate refitting to comp 17 Jan, OCEAN TOILER, OCEAN TREASURE, PEACEMAKER, PHYLLIS ROSE, all at Sheerness, Belgian OCEAN’S GIFT at Rochester

 

105th Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.1001 at Thames refitting to comp 12 Jan, ML.1008, ML.1010, ML.1020, ML.1021 repairing to comp 10 Jan, ML.1024, ML.1036, ML.1070, all at Sheerness repairing to comp 8 Jan

 

Channel Mobile Balloon Barrage Vessels (under operational orders of C-in-C Nore and base on Sheerness) - BUNGAY, DEAL, HASLEMERE, ROEBUCK, SAMBUR, Belgian ASTRAL, French FRATTON, MAMMOUTH, PINGOUIN, PINTADE, all at Sheerness

 

Eagle Ships - ARISTOCRAT, BALMORAL, GOLDEN EAGLE, JEANNIE DEANS, QUEEN EAGLE, ROYAL EAGLE, all at Sheerness

 

Boom Gate Vessels - BV.1 at Sheerness, BV.2 at Thames repairing, BV.5, BV.10, BV.18, all at Sheerness, CORONATIA, FIELDGATE, both at Holehaven, MOORGATE at Sheerness

 

Boom Defence Vessels - BUCKINGHAM, COLLENA, both at Sheerness, SARBA at Holehaven

 

Boom Defence Tugs - HARTY, KESTREl, both at Sheerness

 

Boom Defence Tenders - naval auxiliary boats COLONIA, GLITTER II, QUEEN OF SOUTH I, QUEEN OF SOUTH II, all at Sheerness, SILVEEN at Whitstable

 

Mooring Lighter - SPARSHOLt at Sheerness

 

Examination Service Vessels - KEVERNE, RIVER LEVEN, ST KATHERINE repairing to comp 17 Jan, all at Sheerness

 

Yacht (unallocated) - ADVENTURESS at London refitting to comp 17 Jan

 

Barrage Balloon Vessels - BOY SCOUT, BYNG, CITRON, COMELY BANK, CONSTANT HOPE, ELSIE AND NELLIE, EX FORTIS, GEORGE AND ALBERT, INVERUGIE, J T HENDRY, KIDDAW, MARINUS, OUR KATE, ROSE EMMA, TRIUMPH, YOUNG ALFRED, all at Sheerness,

 

Barrage Balloon Yacht - MEDEA at Sheerness

 

Barrage Balloon Vessels (Thames Estuary) - barrage balloon vessels ARROW, BETTY HUDSON, DOROTHEA, EILEENA, HELEN OF TROY, INNISSHANNON, JAMES M, KATHERINA, MARY III, Dutch RIAN, SAXON, SPARTON, all at Sheerness, dumb barges SCOTT, WESTERN, both at Sheerness, servicing vessels BRITISH QUEEN, DENTON, SEATOW, THE MILLER, WILFRED, all at Sheerness

 

Mark VI Balloon Maintenance Vessels - “A” Barge, “A2” Barge, both at Sheerness, CRETEACRE at Southend, DAPHNE, GOODWIN, HELEN BIRCH, all at Sheerness, PIPER II at Southend, SCROBY, VERA, both at Sheerness

 

Naval Auxiliary Boats - NAYLAND, QUEEN BOADICEA II, both at Sheerness to join Boat Pool

 

Air Sea Rescue Service - rescue boats BISMILLAH II at Brightlingsea repairing, JAMARNA, MISS LITTLEHAMPTON, R.101, R.104, all at Sheerness, STINGRAY at Oban, YVA at Ramsgate

 

 

Herne Bay

 

Air Sea Rescue Service - rescue boats DANDY at Herne Bay

 

 

 

DOVER COMMAND

(Vice Admiral Dover Vice Admiral Sir Bertram H Ramsay KCB, MVO Rtd ashore)

 

 

Base ship - LYNX at Dover

 

Motor Launch (for SO Minesweeping Cdr L J S Ede DSO) - ML.297 at Dover

 

Minesweeping Group 46 - minesweeping trawlers ALEXANDRITE (Ty/Skipper G D Barker RNR), ANDRADITE (Ty/Lt E S Brookes RNVR), WATERFLY (Act/Ty/Lt Cdr R W Hawes RNVR), all at Dover, YASHIMA (Chief Skipper A W Bowles RNR) at Sheerness

 

Minesweeping Group 61 - minesweeping trawlers ADAM (Ty/Lt R Mowbray RNR), BROCK (Ty/Skipper W J Tiller RNR), LOIS (Skipper J S James RNR), WIGAN (Ty/Lt H V Howard (proby) RNR), all at Dover

 

Minesweeping Group 125 - minesweeping trawlers ATHENIAN (Ty/Skipper T A Phillipson RNR, Ty/Skipper J Reid RNR from 2 Jan) at Ramsgate, KINGSCOURT (Ty/Lt P R D Tutt RNVR), RONSO (Ty/Lt A R Emmett RNVR), both at Dover

 

Minesweeping Group 126 - minesweeping trawlers CLYTHNESS (Ty/Lt L J Wyatt RNVR), ONETOS (Ty/Skipper A H Tucker RNR), TAIPO (Ty/Lt M Low RNVR), all at Dover

 

LL Drifters - PLAYMATES (Ty/Skipper G Corney RNR) at Dover, WILLING BOYS (Skipper C E Coble RNR) at Ramsgate

 

Auxiliary Patrol Vessels - yacht CONIDAW (armed with Lewis guns, Lt P M Jones RNR) at Scapa Flow, drifters GOLDEN SUNBEAM (Ty/Skipper A M Lovis DSC), NETSUKIS (Ty/Skipper A G Bensley RNR), REVERBERATION (Ty/Lt J S P Symons RNVR), UT PROSIM (Skipper J W Tomlinson RNR), all armed with 3pdr guns, all at Dover

 

Coastal Force Base Ship - WASP (Act/Cdr J Sanders at Dover

 

2nd Motor Gun Boat Flotilla (alternate base Ramsgate) - MGB.6 at Poole, paid off repairing to comp 20 Jan, MGB.7 (Ty/Sub Lt R A Duder RNZNVR) at Poole repairing to comp 14 Jan, MGB.8 (SO, Lt G D K Richards) at Dover, MGB.9, MGB.10, both at Poole, paid off repairing to comp 31 Jan, MGB.11 (Ty/Lt T G Fuller, RCNVR) at Thames repairing to comp 4 Jan, MGB.13 at Poole, paid off repairing to comp 31 Jan, MGB.74 (Ty/Lt G B Boissard RANVR) temporarily attached, at Dover

 

14th Motor Gun Boat Flotilla (part) - MGB.322 (Ty/Lt J H Hodder RNVR) at Dover, MGB.324 (SO, Lt K A Cradock-Hartop), MGB.328 (Ty/Lt H P Cobb RNVR), MGB.330 (Ty/Lt D C Sidebottom RNVR), all at Dover

 

Senior Officer’s Motor Torpedo Boat - MTB.49 at Southampton repairing to comp 12 Jan

 

11th Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla - MTB.50 at Weymouth, MTB.51 (Sub Lt W I C Ewart RNVR) at Dover, MTB.52 at Weymouth, MTB.53 at Southampton repairing, MTB.54 (Ty/Sub Lt R B Adams RNVR) at Dover, MTB.55 at Weymouth, MTB.56 (Norwegian crew) at Dover, MTB.102 at Portsmouth, MTB.103 at Northam, MTB.105 at Portsmouth paid off

 

12th Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla (on completion of working up at Dartmouth to be laid up at Portsmouth) - MTB.327 (Ty/Sub Lt F L Tomlinson RNVR), MTB.328 (Ty/Sub Lt A D Foster RNVR), MTB.329 (Ty/Lt L F Ramseyer RNVR), MTB.330 (Lt M J A Keyworth), MTB.331 (Ty/Lt D G H Wright RNVR), MTB.345 (Ty/Sub Lt D Mortimer RNVR), all at Dartmouth

 

50th Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.101 (Ty/Lt H W Paton RNVR), ML.102 (Ty/Sub Lt T J Mathias RNVR), ML.103 (Ty/Sub Lt M C Waylen RNZNVR), ML.104 (SO, Act/Lt Cdr E M Norman DSC RNR), all at Dover, ML.108 at Lowestoft paid off

 

Echo Sounding Yacht - CHICO (Ty/Lt J Mason DSC RNVR) at Dover

 

Air Sea-Rescue Service - motor anti-submarine boats MA/SB.23, MA/SB.24, MA/SB.31, MA/SB.32, all at Dover, MA/SB.49 at Cowes paid off repairing, RAF High Speed Launches No.122, No.123, No.146, No.147, all at Dover

 

Boom Defence Vessel - FALCONET (Ty/Lt J R Radley RNR) at Dover

 

Balloon Barrage Vessels - barges ALPHEUS, HALCYON II,, dumb barges COUNT, LOODSMAN, MARQUIS, PREMIER, servicing vessel LILLY OF LAGUNA (no COs listed), all at Dover

 

Degaussing Mobile Wiping Unit - drifter DICK WHITTINGTON (Ty/Electrician Lt S Robinson RNVR) at Chatham, tenders LADY ESSE (no CO listed) at Chatham, LIV (no CO listed) at Dover

 

 

Ramsgate

(Naval Officer in charge Capt A F W Howard DSO Rtd)

 

Base ship - FERVENT (Capt S Hopkins Rtd) at Ramsgate

 

Harbour Patrol Boats - FERVENT, PROVIDENCE (Ty/Lt E R Dalby RNR), SABINA (Ty/Sub Lt G J Bates RNVR), SALVOR (no CO listed), all at Ramsgate

 

Air Sea-Rescue Service - motor attendant craft MAC.2, fast motor boat WHITE MARLIN, RAF high speed launches HSL No.120, No.127, No.131, No.149, all at Ramsgate

 

Yacht - SPITFIRE III at Emsworth paid off

 

Fast Motor Boat - MIREILLE at Ramsgate paid off

 

 

 

Folkestone (RNO)

 

Local Air Sea-Rescue Service - fast patrol boat BLUEBIRD (Ty/Sub Lt J D Caldwell RNVR) at Folkestone

 

 

 

 

PORTSMOUTH COMMAND

(Flag C-in-C Admiral Sir William M James KCB, ashore at Portsmouth

 

 

Base ships - DOLPHIN (Admiral Sir Max K Horton KCB, DSO, Admiral Submarines ashore), MARSHAL SOULT (Capt R E W Kirby DSO Rtd, Trawler Base), VERNON (Rear Admiral B Egerton Rtd, Torpedo and Experimental Establishment), VICTORY I, VICTORY II, VICTORY III (Act/Cdr G F H Owles DSO, DSC Rtd), VICTORY IV (Cdr J H C Minter Rtd), all at Portsmouth, VICTORY V (Rear Admiral H O Reinhold CB, CVO Rtd) at Southampton

 

First Destroyer Flotilla (D.1 ashore at Portsmouth), BERKELEY (Lt H A Stuart-Menteth), BLENCATHRA (Cdr J H Rucke-Keene DSC), both at Portsmouth, (refits and repairs), FERNIE (Lt Cdr A H P Noble, Lt H B Acworth from 9 Jan) at Portsmouth refitting to comp 14 Jan, PUCKERIDGE (Lt H B Acworth) at Pembroke docked.

 

Destroyer - WHEATLAND (Lt R de L Brooke) arr Scapa Flow 1 Jan

 

Auxiliary Netlayers - ATALANTA (Act/Ty/Lt Cdr W S Harrison DSC RNR) at Southampton, MINSTER (Act/Lt Cdr J D Hodgman RNR) at Scapa Flow

 

Controlled Minelayers – M.1 at Harwich, M.5 at Portland (no COs listed)

 

Anti-Submarine Vessel (former sloop) - FOXGLOVE (Lt (E) J W Tribbeck) at Portsmouth repairing under dockyard control

 

Admiralty Cable Ships - DUNAVON (Ty/Lt J A Sherriff RNR) arr Rosyth 29 Dec, French MONDARA (Cdr B L Vinden RD RNR Rtd) at Portsmouth

 

Former Minesweeper (for salvage duties) - salvage vessel TEDWORTH (Lt Cdr C H Warren MBE Rtd) at Clyde refitting to comp 7 Jan

 

Survey Ship - CHALLENGER (Cdr W C Jenks OBE) at Bathurst

 

 

Schools and Training Establishments

 

Navigation School - minesweepers ALRESFORD (Cdr R E C Dunbar Rtd), SALTBURN (Act/Lt Cdr R M Naylor RNR), both at Portsmouth

 

Gunnery School - Training Establishment EXCELLENT (Capt H A Packer) at Portsmouth, Motor Boat 72 (no CO listed) at Falmouth

 

Torpedo School - Training Establishment VERNON (Rear Admiral B Egerton Rtd) at Roedean, motor torpedo boat BLOODHOUND (Ty/Lt L G W White RNVR) at Portland, mining tender NIGHTINGALE (Lt H Dean), torpedo discharge lighter TL.1 (former VESUVIUS, no CO listed), both at Portsmouth

 

Tenders - Dutch BATAVIA II at Loch Ewe, MULAN at Portsmouth (both Dutch crews)

 

Signal School - Training Establishment MERCURY (Capt G H Warner DSC) at Portsmouth

 

Experimental Department - depot ship MERCURY II at Haslemere

 

Accommodation ships - yachts MURAENA, Dutch MECKLENBERG, both at Portsmouth

 

 

Other Portsmouth Ships

 

9th Minesweeping Flotilla - minesweepers SIDMOUTH (SO, Cdr H T Rust), BANGOR (Lt Cdr A E Coles RNR), both arr Harwich 29 Dec, BLACKPOOL (Lt Cdr G Mowatt RNR) at Portsmouth, BRIDLINGTON (Lt A G McCrum) at Portsmouth refitting to comp 7 Jan, BRIDPORT (Lt Cdr F J G Hewitt DSO) arr Harwich 29 Dec, BUDE (Lt Cdr J D L Williams) at Portsmouth, RHYL (Lt W L O’Mara), ROMNEY (Cdr R H V Sivewright Rtd), both arr Harwich 29 Dec

 

Auxiliary Fleet Repair Ship - ANTONIA (Engineer Cdr J W Renshaw Rtd) at Portsmouth fitting out to comp end of Jun

 

Accommodation ship for riggers - LUPIN (no CO listed) at Portsmouth under dockyard control

 

Yachts - VICTORIA AND ALBERT (Lt (E) H J Phillips Rtd) at Portsmouth in care and maintenance

 

Depot ship (MNBDO 1) - MARTIAL (Capt J A V Morse DSO) at Portsmouth

 

Auxiliary Submarine Depot Ship - WOLFE (Act/Capt W G A Shuttleworth Rtd) at sea (temp used for special service)

 

Trawlers Base ship - MARSHAL SOULT (Capt R E W Kirby DSO Rtd) at Portsmouth

 

Miscellaneous ships in dockyard control - light cruiser BELFAST (Cdr (E) F H Lee) repairing to comp at the end of Oct, cruiser FROBISHER (Capt J F W Mudford) rearming to comp 10 Feb, both at Plymouth

 

 

26th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers ARCTIC PIONEER, CAMBRIDGESHIRE, LORD WAKEFIELD, French ASIE paid off repairing to comp 10 Jan, all at Portsmouth

 

27th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers KINGSTON CEYLONITE, KINGSTON CHRYSOBERYL, KINGSTON JACINTH, KINGSTON TOPAZE, KINGSTON TURQUOISE, all at Portsmouth

 

Motor Launch for SO Minesweeping - ML.347 at Portsmouth

 

Minesweeping Attendant Craft - MAC.7 (ex-MTB.40) at Portsmouth, paid off under repairs, work suspended.

 

Minesweeping Group 24 - minesweeping trawlers DEODAR (SO), ACACIA, BLACKTHORN, BAY, all at Portsmouth, BIRCH aground in St Margarets Bay, OLIVE at Southampton, PINE at Portsmouth, WALNUT at Sheerness

 

Minesweeping Group 55 - minesweeping trawlers MILFORD DUCHESS (SO), CYPRESS, CEDAR, IJUIN, SAWFLY, all at Portsmouth

 

Minesweeping Group 127 - minesweeping trawlers AVALANCHE at Southampton repairing, REGARDO at Portsmouth

 

Minesweeping Group 128 - minesweeping trawlers MILFORD KING, OUR BAIRNS, both at Portsmouth, TOKYO II, French CHASSE MARIE repairing, both at Southampton

 

Trawler (ungrouped) - REVELLO at Southampton paid off under repair

 

LL Drifters - BEN AND LUCY at Portsmouth repairing to comp mid Jan, B T B at Newhaven refitting to comp end of Jan, French ELIZABETH THERESE at Portsmouth

 

Motor Minesweepers - MMS.5, MMS.6, MMS.7, all at Portsmouth, MMS.22 at Southampton, MMS.29 for docking to comp mid Jan, MMS.30, both at Portsmouth, MMS.46 at Southampton, MMS.55 at Portsmouth

 

Danlaying Yacht - SARGASSO at Portsmouth for duty with 9th Minesweeping Flotilla

 

Trawlers - EXCELLENT at Portsmouth, STRATHCOE X, both at Portsmouth

 

1st Division Mine Recovery Flotilla (attached to VERNON) - mine recovery vessel ESMERALDA at Plymouth

 

Echo Sounding Vessel - SIR SYDNEY at Portsmouth

 

Accommodation Vessel for Anti-air Craft Gun Crews - yacht OUTLAW at Portsmouth

 

Coastal Force Base Ship - HORNET at Portsmouth

 

3rd Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla (Training Flotilla) - MTB.24, MTB.25, both at Southampton paid off under repair to comp in Jan

 

6th Mtor Torpedo Boat Flotilla - MTB.35 at Thames paid off under repair to comp end of Jan, MTB.36 temp detached, MTB.38 at Dover, MTB.218 at Portsmouth paid off under repair to comp 17 Jan, MTB.219, MTB.220, MTB.221, all at Dover. Of these, MTB.38, 218, 219, 220, and 221 temp attached to Dover Command

 

Motor Torpedo Boat - MTB.74 at Portsmouth

 

Motor Launch (Special Service) - ML.107 at Bursledon paid off refitting to comp 20 Jan

 

2nd Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.112, ML.113 (SO), ML.114, ML.116, ML.117, ML.118, ML.119, ML.120, ML.171, all at Portsmouth

 

40th Motor Launch Division - French ST ALAIN (ML.247), ST GUENOLE (ML.245), ST RONAN (ML.123), ST YVES (ML.246), all at Portsmouth

 

14th Motor Gun Boat Flotilla (part) - MGB.312, MGB.314, MGB.316 (SO), MGB.317, all at Portsmouth

 

Boom Defence Vessels - BARCOMBE, BARRAGE, CORONET, ERNA, LOCH LAGGAN, REIGATE, ROGATE all at Portsmouth, French NOTRE DAME DE MONT LIGEON at Portsmouth, ROULE at Southwick repairing to comp 10 Jan

 

Boom Defence Tender - French naval auxiliary boat RAPIDE III at Portsmouth

 

Special Service - steam drifter PRESENT HELP at Southampton

 

Tender to Shore Degaussing Wiping Station - MAID OF KENT at Portsmouth

 

Degaussing Range Boat - INEEN DHU at Portsmouth

 

Training Centre - NORTHNEY (late SLC.1) at Hayling Island

 

Kite Balloon Vessels - ALICE HAWTHORNE, BUCKLER, both at Portsmouth, DIANA at Hamble under repair, HILDEGARDE, KORTANEAR, both at Portsmouth, Belgian ANNA LEOPOLD at Portsmouth

 

Balloon Barrage Vessels - ANETTE, BASTELLE, COLLETTE, HUNT, KANTARRAH, PAM, SALADIN, YC.4, YC.396, all at Portsmouth, tenders LORETTE, French PETREL IV, OWEN, REDSTART, VERONY II, all at Portsmouth

 

Fire Float - MINORU II at Portsmouth

 

Minesweeping Attendant Craft - MAC.3 (ex-MTB.3), MAC.4 (ex-MTB.4), both at Poole converting for target towing duties

 

Maintenance of Buoys and Floats - French trawler PATRIE at Portsmouth

 

Diving Boat - French LA SALICOQUE at Portsmouth

 

Target Vessel - French CH.98 at Portsmouth

 

Naval Control Service (NCS) Tender - QUEEN OF THE FLEET at Portsmouth repairin

 

 

Newhaven

 

Base ship - FORWARD at Newhaven

 

Auxiliary Patrol Vessels - Belgian motor fishing vessel MASSABIELLE, PRINS BOUDEWIJN

French L’APPEL DE LA MER, SAUVEUR DU MONDE repairing to comp end of Jan, VERS LE DESTIN, British yacht ALIANORA, all at Newhaven

 

Inshore Patrol and Tender (to KING ALFRED) - yacht DUNLIN (armed with 6 pdr) at Newhaven

 

Coastal Force Base Ship - FORWARD II (ex-WHITE SPRAY) at Newhaven

 

9th Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla (to form up at Dartmouth) – MTB.201 at Portsmouth, MTBs 202, 203, 204, 222, 223, 229, 240, all to join on completion

 

5th Motor Launch Flotilla (for air rescue work), ML.137 at Newhaven, ML.138 at Southwick repairing to comp 17 Jan, ML.139, ML.140, ML.141, ML.142, ML.143, ML.293, all at Newhaven

 

Naval Auxiliary Boats (harbour duty boats) - KARINA, VANESSA, WHITE WINGS, all at Newhaven, SPITFIRE at Hamble laid up

 

Tug - CARDY at Newhaven

 

Examination Service Vessel - Belgian RESISTANCE at Newhaven

 

Air-Sea Rescue Service - RAF High speed launches No.126 at Newhaven, No.145 at Calshot repairing,

Eureka landing craft (on loan from 1st Eureka Flotilla) R.129, R.147, both at Newhaven

 

 

Shoreham

 

Air-Sea Rescue Service - yachts IDAHO on loan from Newhaven, WARRIOR at Shoreham, Eureka landing craft (on loan from 2nd Eureka Flotilla) R.125, R,119, both at Shoreham

 

Accommodation Ship - VALHALLA at Shoreham

 

Examination Service - yachts BRITISHER at Thames refitting to comp 15 Jan, MYVERA III at Shoreham

 

RNVR Base Ship - KING ALFRED at Hove, training tenders( to KING ALFRED on Shoreham Canal), OCELOT, FALCON II, WONDER, BENITA, all at Shoreham

 

Vessels Laid Up - Belgian motor drifter JOSEPH, Belgian motor fishing vessel MARIE THESESE DEBRA, British yachts MIGRANT, SIGRID, naval auxiliary boat FEVRIER fitting out, all at Shoreham

 

 

Littlehampton

 

Air-Sea Rescue Service - yachts ADELINE, CLARICE, KITTIHAWKE, RAMILLE, Littlehampton, Eureka landing craft (on loan from 2nd Eureka Flotilla) R.94, R.156 all at Littlehampton

 

Naval Auxiliary Boats - FURY, RUDA, VITA, all at Littlehampton laid up

 

 

Warsash

 

Depot ship - TORMENTOR at Warsash

 

1st Eureka Landing Craft Flotilla - R.80 at Bembridge temp on air-sea rescue duties, R.81, R.85, both at Littlehampton temp on air-sea rescue duties, R.86 at Warsash, R.87, R.93, both at Shoreham temp on air-sea rescue duties, R.95 at Bembridge temp on air-sea rescue duties, R.147 at Newhaven temp on air-sea rescue duties

 

2nd Eureka Landing Craft Flotilla - R.88 at Southampton repairing, temp on air-sea rescue duties, R.94 at Littlehampton temp on air-sea rescue duties, R.96 at Warsash, R.118 at Newhaven, R.119 at Shoreham temp on air-sea rescue service, R.124 at Bembridge temp on air-sea rescue service, R.125 at Shoreham, R.145 at Newhaven temp on air-sea rescue service

 

Eureka Landing Craft - R.1, R.19, R.128, all at Warsash, R.129 at Newhaven, temp on air-sea rescue service, R.152, R.154, R.155, all at Warsash, R.156 at Littlehampton, R.157 at Warsash

 

 (see earlier notes for “Eureka” landing craft)

 

 

Hamble

 

Harbour Defence Patrol Craft

Solent Patrol

 

Depot Ship - MELISANDE at Hamble

 

Spithead Division - patrol craft AHOLA, ANKH, LAHLOO, SERIOLA, all at Hamble

 

Calshot Division - patrol craft BOUNTY, NAVICULA, NONETA, all at Hamble

 

Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, Division - patrol craft ELNA, CARYANDA, EILA II, THELE, all at Yarmouth, IOW

 

Spare Boats - patrol craft ELNA, LENOLA, LETNA, SEMITA, TAMAHINE, all at Hamble

_____

 

Captain Motor Launches Accommodation Ship - ALEXANDRA at Portsmouth

 

Motor boats for Service with Capt Motor Launches - PHILANTE at Hamble

 

Naval Auxiliary Boat - PRINCESS at Hamble in care and maintenance

 

Yacht - LOTIS at Hamble laid up

 

 

Southampton

 

Base ship - VICTORY V at Southampton

 

Balloon Barrage Vessels - balloon barrage vessels (mobile) ALITA, CARMENITA, DORITA, POLITA, dumb barges ELING, FW.14, FW.15, TOTTON, WEATHERLAND, French HOPPER 26, HOPPER 63, servicing Craft BLACK BESS, GELYCE, GONDOLIER PRINCE, SKYLARK, French STIFF, all at Southampton

 

Examination Service Vessel - ANNE at Southampton paid off

 

Boom Defence Vessels - French GIRAFE paid off, ORANAISE, NOVICE, all at Southampton

 

Boom Defence Gate Trawler - TROJAN at Warsash

 

Boom Defence Tender - Belgian Tug No.29 at Warsash

 

Southampton Water Patrol and Despatch Boats - motor boats ALUSIA paid off, CRISIS, LOGICIAN, SAFEGUARD, TRENORA paid off, WATER BEETLE paid off, all at Southampton

 

Armed Patrol Vessel - French POURQUOI PAS at Southampton laid up

 

Dumb Barge Range Tender - French URVILLE at Southampton

 

Degaussing Mobile Wiping Unit - wiping vessel WHIP at Southampton, dumb lighter tender BECK at Southampton

 

Anti-aircraft Guard Ship - SAFEGUARD at Southampton

 

 

Culver

 

Examination Service Accommodation Ship - FOINAVON at Culver, reallocated for foreign service

 

Examination Service Vessels - GIRL VIOLET at Newhaven, WYDALE at Culver, VADNE at Southampton laid up

 

Extended Defences Officer (XDO) Naval Auxiliary Boat - BETSIE JANE at Culver (relates to controlled minefields)

 

Naval Auxiliary Boat - SNIPE at Culver

 

Air-Sea Rescue Service - yacht SIR WILLIAM HILLARY, motor anti-submarine boat MA/SB.34, both at Culver, RAF high speed launches HSL No.103 at Calshot (Training Duties), No.112 fitting out for foreign service, No.119 at Gosport

 

 

Cowes, Isle of Wight

 

Chasseur Base Ship - French DILIGENTE at Cowes

 

Chasseur Flotilla - French AUDIERNE (CH.41, French SO ) repairing to comp end of Jan, BAYONNE (CH.10), BENODET (CH.12) in alterations to comp end of Jan, BOULOGNE (CH.11), CALAIS (CH.13), CARENTAN (CH.5), all at Cowes, DIELETTE (CH.14) at Southampton repairing to comp mid Jan, LARMOR (CH.42) repairing to comp mid Jan, LE LAVANDOU (CH.43) fitting for tropical service to comp mid Jan, PAIMPOL (CH.15), RENNES (CH.8), all at Cowes

 

Chasseur Accommodation Ship - chasseur CH.106 at Cowes in care and maintenance repairing to comp mid Jan

 

Air-Sea Rescue Service - French motor torpedo boats VTB.8 at Southampton, VTB.11, VTB 12, both at Cowes

 

 

Yarmouth, Isle of Wight

 

Auxiliary Patrol Vessel - Belgian HEKTOR FRANS at Cowes laid up

 

Harbour Defence Patrol Craft - patrol craft AZUR at Yarmouth, GELERT at Portsmouth

 

Examination Service Vessels - LAROC, LEPRECHAUN, LLANTHONY, all at Yarmouth

 

Naval Auxiliary Boats (Traffic Control) - ISLANDA, ONWARD III, SUMMER GIRL, all at Yarmouth

 

Air-Sea Rescue Service - motor anti-submarine boat MA/SB.22 at Portsmouth

 

 

Lymington

 

 Trawlers - CHERWELL at Lymington for traffic control

 

Boom Defence Vessel - CLARINET at Lymington

 

Boom Defence Tenders - JUMSEY at Southampton, French V.3 at Lymington

 

 

Poole

 

Accommodation Ships – FLORINDA, SONA, both at Poole

 

Harbour Patrol Boats - CATHERINA, CENTAURUS, ESTRELLITA, FINISTERRE, GWENNA, VIXEN, JULIETTA laid up, all at Poole

 

Auxiliary Patrol Vessels - Belgian motor fishing vessels DE ROSA in care and maintenance pending reallocation, MARGUERITE MARIE LOUISE, ROGER ROBERT, ROSA ARTHUR, British naval auxiliary boats FIANOLA laid up, TROUT, all at Poole

 

Minesweeping and Mooring Motor Boats - GONDOLIER II, GONDOLIER III, GONDOLIER IV, all at Poole

 

Barrage Balloon Vessels - SKYLARK VI, SKYLARK IX, both at Poole

 

Air-Sea Rescue Service - rescue boats COMMODORE, EVE, both at Poole, Dutch M.78 at Ramsgate

 

 

Weymouth

 

Auxiliary Patrol Vessels - Belgian motor fishing vessels BEATRIX ADRIENNE, MARS STELLA, STRIJDT VOOR CHRISTUS, all at Salcombe in care and maintenance, French PIERRE DESCELLIER at Portland in care and maintenance, British drifters COMRADES, FAITHFUL STAR (both armed with 3 pdrs) both at Weymouth

 

Harbour Defence Patrol Craft - BRINMARIC at Portland, FAIRWIND at Weymouth

 

Examination Service Vessels - paddle vessels EXWEY,mFRESHWATER, both at Weymouth

 

Tenders to Examination Service - ARLEN, MARINA, both at Weymouth

Motor Fishing Vessel - Dutch MARY II at Weymouth

 

 

Portland

 

Base ship - BOSCAWEN at Portland

 

Accommodation Ship - FLINDERS at Portland

 

81st Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine yachts RION, STAR OF INDIA, both at Portland

 

Capt Minesweeping Yacht - LEANORA at Weymouth fitted for special service

 

5th Trawler Group (minesweeping/anti-submarine) - naval trawlers HOY at Southampton refitting, INCHCOLM, MULL, RYSA, all at Portland

 

Minesweeping Group 49 - minesweeping trawlers COMPUTATOR, LADY ENID, NEIL SMITH, T R FERRENS, all at Portland

 

Minesweeping Group 129 - minesweeping trawlers DAMITO, LEPHRETO, both at Portland, OSTA at Southampton

 

LL Drifters - KINDRED STAR, THRIFTY, French CAP FERRAT, PIERRE GUSTAV, all at Portland

 

Coastal Force Base Ship - ATTACK at Portland

 

4th Motor Gun Boat Flotilla - MGB.50, MGB.51, MGB.52, MGB.53, MGB.54, all at Weymouth, MGB.55 at Hythe, MGB.56, MGB.57, both at Weymouth

 

4th Motor Launch Flotilla (Norwegian Division) - ML.122, ML.124, ML.125, ML.128, ML.208, ML.210, ML.213, ML.233, (all Norwegian crews), all at Portland

 

20th Motor Launch Flotilla (part) - ML.192 at Brixham repairing, ML.262, ML.267, ML.268, all at Weymouth

 

Auxiliary Patrol Vessel - Belgian trawlers CHARLES HENRI at Portland in care and maintenance

 

Ammunition Duties - steam drifter NOONTIDE at Portland

 

Degaussing Mobile Wiping Unit - drifter AMIABLE, tenders SILVER STAR, Norwegian VALDER, all at Portland

 

Degaussing Range Boat - ORCONERA at Portland

 

Boom Defence Vessel - ANDANES at Portland

 

Air-Sea Rescue Service - Belgian vessel MINISTER LIPPINS at Lyme Regis

 

Balloon Vessels - MARGO III at Portland, WAYFARER at Weymouth laid up, WEST WIND at Portland

 

Fire Float - drifter HURRYING ANGEL at Weymouth

 

Harbour Duties - tug ALLEN at Portland

 

 

Bridport

 

Auxiliary Patrol Vessels - naval auxiliary boats ISIS at Weymouth in care and maintenance to be reallocated, LAUGHING WATERS at Bridport, LILIDA at Portsmouth, to be released at Hamble, MAUD ALARIC at Weymouth in care and maintenance to be reallocated, VAILIMA at Bridport

 

Air-Sea Rescue Service - rescue boat FIELDFARE at Bridport laid up

 

 

 

PLYMOUTH COMMAND

(Flag C-in-C Admiral Sir Charles M Forbes, GCB, DSO ashore at Plymouth)

 

 

Base ships - DEFIANCE (Rear Admiral R B T Miles Rtd), DRAKE I (Rear Admiral H G C Franklin Rtd), DRAKE IV (Capt A S Russell), French base ship PARIS (Capt W R Richardson Rtd), all at Plymouth

 

Auxiliary Destroyer Depot Ship - AURANIA (Act/Capt J W Whitehorn at Clyde repairing

 

15th Destroyer Flotilla (administered by Capt D. Plymouth ashore), BROCKLESBY (Lt Cdr G P Huddart, Lt M N Tufnell DSC from 12 Jan) arr Plymouth 29 Dec, CLEVELAND (Cdr G B Sayer) at Plymouth, TYNEDALE (Lt Cdr H E F Tweedie) arr Milford Haven 31 Dec, Polish KRAKOWIAK (KDR ppor T Gorazdowski), KUJIAWIAK (KDR ppor L Lichodziejewski), both arr Scapa Flow 1 Jan, (refits and repairs), ATHERSTONE (Lt Cdr R F Jenks) at Southampton refitting to comp 7 Jan

 

Destroyers (refit and repair) - JAVELIN (Lt Cdr G E Fardell, LCD H C Simms from 8 Jan) at Plymouth in care and maintenance repairing to comp 17 Jan, LEWES Lt Cdr L H Phillips) arr Scapa Flow 3 Jan

 

13th Minesweeping Flotilla - minesweepers BLYTH (Cdr G M Temple DSO Rtd), EASTBOURNE (Act/Ty/Lt Cdr N E Morley DSC), FELIXSTOWE (Lt Cdr C H Corbet-Singleton DSC), all arr Harwich 29 Dec, PETERHEAD (Lt W K Tadman RNR) at Harwich boiler cleaning to comp 6 Jan, POLRUAN (Lt Cdr J S Landers RNR) at Harwich boiler cleaning to comp 5 Jan, ROTHESAY (Cdr A A Martin DSC RD RNR), ILFRACOMBE (Ty/Lt Cdr H L D Hoare RNR), both arr Harwich 29 Dec, STORNOWAY (Lt C R Fraser RNR) arr Tobermory 22 Dec, Dutch JAN VAN GELDER (Dutch crew) arr Harwich 29 Dec,

 

Torpedo School - Training Establishment DEFIANCE (Rear Admiral R B T Miles Rtd) at Plymouth

 

Attached Controlled Minelayer - MENELAUS (Lt Cdr J H Evans Rtd) at Plymouth

 

Coding School - CABBALA (Capt E W Money OBE Rtd), Falfield, Gloucestershire

 

Admiralty Cable Ships - AQUILLA (Cdr A Bicker-Caarten Rtd RNR dep Milford Haven 22 Dec, LASSO (Cdr V I Griffith Rtd) dep Clyde 28 Nov, MAY (Act/Ty/Lt Cdr A Flanagan RNR) arr Portland 23 Dec, OPHIR (Lt Cdr W H W Matthew RNR) arr Plymouth 29 Nov, cable lighter X 216 (Ty/Lt R C Armitage RNR) at Portland

 

Cable Carrier - MARIE LOUISE MACKAY (no CO listed) at Belfast

 

Miscellaneous ship - Dutch ship MEDUSA (Dutch crew) at Holyhead.

 

Auxiliary Vessels’ Depot Ships - French COURCY (Officers of Commander Armed Patrol Vessels), PARIS, both at Plymouth

 

2nd Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers CORNELIAN, JASPER, PEARL, RUBY, all at Plymouth

 

3rd Anti-submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers BEDFORDSHIRE, VICTRIX, French REINA DES FLOTS (EV Le Squin), all at Plymouth

 

9th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers CAPE COMORIN at Plymouth, KINGSTON ANDALUSITE at Pembroke repairing, LINCOLNSHIRE, LORD SNOWDEN, both at Plymouth

 

20th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers LORD ESSENDEN at Plymouth, LORD STONEHAVEN, both at Plymouth, French AMBROSE PARE at Milford Haven

 

34th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers ARCTIC EXPLORER, ELLESMERE, both at Plymouth, LADY ROSEMARY at Milford Haven, ULLSWATER at Plymouth

 

36th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers LORD HAILSHAM at Barry, LORD STANHOPE

French NOTRE DAME DE FRANCE (Dutch crew), both at Plymouth

 

40th Anti-Submarine Group - anti-submarine trawlers GRIMSBY TOWN at Falmouth refitting to comp 8 Feb, HERTFORDSHIRE at Newport, MANOR at Newport refitting to comp 17 Jan, OLVINA at Plymouth, French LA NANTAISE at Swansea paid off repairing to comp 26 Jan

 

 

Plymouth, Falmouth, and Dartmouth Minesweeping Forces

 

Motor Launch for Senior Officer Minesweeping - ML.229 at Plymouth

 

Minesweeping Attendant Craft - DAHINDA II, TOM TIT, both at Plymouth

 

6th Trawler Group (anti-submarine/minesweeping) - naval trawlers HILDASAY, PLADDA, SHAPINSAY, SLUNA, all at Plymouth

 

Minesweeping Group 26 - minesweeping trawlers FIR at Plymouth repairing to comp 26 Jan, MANGROVE at Plymouth, ROWAN at Falmouth

 

Minesweeping Group 52 - minesweeping trawlers BRECON CASTLE, DORINDA, RADNOR CASTLE, all at Plymouth, TRANQUIL at Barry paid off refitting to comp 7 Feb

 

Minesweeping Group 53 - minesweeping trawlers BEN URIE at Port Talbot, BILSDEAN at Falmouth, TREVO TERCEIRO, WILLIAM MANNEL, both at Dartmouth

 

Minesweeping Group 74 (minesweeping/anti-submarine) - naval trawlers CORIOLANUS at Newport refitting to comp 14 Feb, FLUELLEN, HORATIO, JULIET, all at Falmouth. CORIOLANUS, HORATIO and JULIET were on loan as escort vessels

 

Minesweeping Group 76 - minesweeping trawlers LOCH PARK at Falmouth, LORRAINE, NIGHT HAWK, both at Plymouth, SCARRON at Newport repairing to comp 7 Jan

 

Minesweeping Group 130 - minesweeping trawler LORD INCHCAPE at Plymouth paid off under repair

 

Minesweeping Group 131 - minesweeping trawlers BERVIE BRAES at Plymouth, HATSUSE, LUDA LORD, both at Falmouth, SASEBO at Milford Haven paid off refitting to comp 20 Jan

 

Minesweeping Group 150 - minesweeping trawlers MOONRISE at Plymouth, SWANSEA CASTLE at Falmouth, French MONIQUE ANDREE at Falmouth refitting to comp 27 Jan

 

Minesweeping Group 162 - Norwegian minesweeping whalers GRIMSTAD (ex-KOS XV) at Falmouth, HARSTAD (ex-KOS XVII) at Plymouth, VARDO (ex-KOS XVIII) at Falmouth, (all Norwegian crews)

 

Minesweeping Group 163 - Norwegian minesweeping whalers BREVIK (ex-KOS XIII) at Plymouth, DROBAK (ex-KOS IV), MANDAL (ex-KOS XIV), both at Falmouth, (all Norwegian crews)

 

Motor Minesweepers - MMS.18 at Fowey, MMS.24 at Falmouth repairing, MMS.42 at Fowey, MMS.43 at Dartmouth, MMS.76 at Plymouth

 

Minesweeping Trawlers (ungrouped) - CHILTERN at Falmouth reallocated for service at Murmansk, INCHGOWER, POINTER, SEDDON, all at Plymouth

 

Minesweeping Drifters - OLIVAE at Dartmouth, SALPA at Plymouth

 

Minesweeping drifters - UNITED BOYS at Dartmouth, French LUCIEN COUGY at Plymouth

 

 

other Plymouth Ships

 

Harbour Anti-aircraft Ship - BV.7 at Plymouth

 

Direction Finding Calibration Yacht - CETO at Plymouth

 

Degaussing Mobile Wiping Units - dumb lighters NA.17, SIR GEORGE MURRAYS, tenders ST MICHAEL, SALTASH, all at Plymouth

 

Degaussing Range Boat - EDINBURGH at Plymouth

 

Cable Depot Ship - PLYMOUTH TRADER at Plymouth in care and maintenance

 

Minewatching Vessels - PLOUCASTEL, PORTZIC, RISBAN, all at Plymouth, QUIET WATERS at Fowey refitting to comp 24 Jan, SUSSEX COUNTY, French ABEILLE V, both at Plymouth

 

Harbour Defence Patrol Craft - patrol craft BLACK ARROW in care and maintenance, DUENNA, ROMARO, SUSANNAH JANE, all at Plymouth

 

103rd Motor Launch Flotilla (part) - ML.1009, ML.1025, ML.1034, ML.1035, all at Plymouth

 

Examination Service Vessels – IRIDESCENCE, STARLIGHT RAYS, both at Plymouth

 

Boom Defence Vessels - BARNESTONE at Scapa Flow, CHORLEY, DUNNET, ETRURIA, KUROKI, NORDLAND, all at Plymouth

 

Boom Defence Gate Trawlers - French trawlers BEAULNE VERNEUIL at Falmouth refitting to comp 17 Jan, CRABE, FAISAN, LA FRENE, all at Plymouth

 

Barrage Balloon Trawlers - ALLERSIE, BLACK JOKE, FORSETTI, MURIEL STEVENS, PAS DE LOUPE II, REVIVE, SNOWFINCH, VIGILANT, all at Plymouth, French MANOU at Plymouth

 

Balloon Barrage Tenders - J N R, LAZYBONES, both at Plymouth

 

Kite Balloon Vessels - EBLANA II, ELRAYDA, MANON II, ONWARD II, all at Plymouth

 

Mooring Lighter - French FIDELE at Plymouth

 

Harbour Smoke Vessels - ANNIE, DREAM, E M M, FALCON, LONDON PREMIER, MACADAM, P H E, TRIUMPH, all at Plymouth

 

Internal Water Patrol Boat - service steam launch No.265 at Devonport

 

Plymouth Boat Pool - miscellaneous vessels BELLE, CAROLIN, GALLANT II, JOHN RIDD, KESTREL to be laid up, PEARL II, SEA BELLE II, SHEILA to be laid up, STELLA MARIS to be laid up, SUSAN, THELMA to be laid up, VIOLET II, WARSPITE, WHITE HEATHER, all at Plymouth

 

Devonport Boat Pool - miscellaneous vessels CAMORET, CARLA to be laid up, CASCADE, CAVELL, LADY BEATRICE, LAUGHING LASS to be laid up, MAY QUEEN, NIGHTINGALE, RALEIGH, RUBY to be laid up, ST GERRANS, SHAMMER to be laid up, VOSPER, all at Devonport

 

Special Duties - miscellaneous vessel GLOWWORM at Plymouth

 

Tenders to Torpedo School - CONFIANCE, REDWING, both at Plymouth

 

 

Exmouth

 

River Patrol - river patrol craft GRIF at Exmouth, JOPA at Dartmouth in care and maintenance, NORMA at Exmouth

 

Air-Sea Rescue Service - air-sea rescue service craft DREAM TOO, No.77 (motor yacht), both at Exmouth

 

 

Teignmouth

 

Auxiliary Patrol Vessel - HINDUSTAN at Teignmouth

 

 

Brixham

 

Examination Service Vessel - FLAG JACK at Brixham

 

Naval Auxiliary Boat - THEODORA at Brixham

 

 

Salcombe

 

River Patrol - river patrol boats SANGOLA, SHEILA II, both at Salcombe

 

Naval Auxiliary Boats - CARETTA, LEONID, both at Salcombe laid up

 

 

Dartmouth

 

Base ship - BRITANNIA II at Dartmouth

 

Auxiliary Patrol Vessels - Belgian motor fishing vessels BLANCHE MARGUERITE, CONSCIENCE, both at Dartmouth

 

Coastal Force Base Ships - BRITANNIA III, French sloop BELFORT, both at Dartmouth

 

Coastal Force Accommodation Yacht - KILORAN at Dartmouth in care and maintenance

 

3rd Motor Gun Boat Flotilla - MGB.41 at Dover, MGB.42 at Brighlingsea, MGB.43 at Dover, MGB.46 (Dutch crew) at Hythe repairing to comp 7 Jan, MGB.47 at Cowes, Polish S.1 (ex-MGB 48) at Cowes paid off under repair, S.2 (ex-MGB 44) at Fowey, S.3 (ex-MGB 45) at Dover (all Polish MGBs with Polish crews)

 

Motor Gun Boat (not allocated) - MGB.40 at Fowey paid off repairing

 

Motor Anti/Submarine Boat - MA/SB.36 at Dartmouth

 

7th Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.153, ML.155, ML.156, ML.157, ML.159, ML.160, ML.177, ML.270, all at Dartmouth

 

Examination Service Vessel - French GRESILLON at Dartmouth

 

Boom Defence Vessel - WESTLYN at Dartmouth

 

River Patrol - river patrol craft IMPALA, LEANDER II, SILVER ELK laid up in care and maintenance, VOTARY laid up in care and maintenance, all at Dartmouth

 

Naval Auxiliary Boat - HARPADO at Dartmouth laid up

 

Anti-Gas and Decontamination Vessel - WHITE LADY at Plymouth

 

Minewatching vessel - GOLDEN LILY at Dartmouth

 

Balloon Supply Ship - YOLANDE at Dartmouth

 

Naval Auxiliary Boat (attached to the RN College) - LEONORA at Southampton repairing to comp 15 Jan

 

Dartmouth Pool - Miscellaneous vessel 22105, AISHA II, BIRDSEYE, CALLANDIA, COLLARETTE, all at Dartmouth, DAWN II at Brixham reallocated for foreign service, DIXIE, DUNDELA laid up in care and maintenance, EILEEN, GANNET laid up in care and maintenance, GERTRUDE laid up in care and maintenance, GREENWAY CASTLE, LILIANA, PAIGNTON BELLE, PIXIE, PRESTON BELLE, ROSE MARIE, SWIFT laid up in care and maintenance, VIKING, all at Dartmouth

 

 

Fowey

 

Auxiliary Patrol Vessels - drifter GOLDEN MILLER (armed with 3 pdr) at Fowey, motor fishing vessel OUR JOHN at Falmouth, naval auxiliary boats MEMETTE at Fowey, OTTER II at Falmouth laid up

 

Kite Balloon Trawler - Belgian JEANNE D’ARC at Fowey

 

Laid up - miscellaneous vessels OTTAWA at Caernarvon, reallocated as Fire Float at Heysham Harbour, PAMELA at Fowey

 

Harbour Tender - French ALBATROSS at Fowey to be laid up

 

 

Falmouth

 

Base Ship - FORTE at Falmouth

 

Coastal Force Base Ship - FORTE IV at Falmouth

 

10th Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.179, ML.180, ML.181, ML.182, ML.183, ML.184, ML.186, ML.259, all at Falmouth

 

28th Motor Launch Flotilla - ML.298, ML.306, both at Hamble, ML.307, ML.341, both at Falmouth, ML.443 on passage to Falmouth, ML.446 at Brixham, ML.447 to join on completion, ML.457 at Brightlingsea

 

Examination Service Vessels - ARTLETTE II, Dutch pilot vessel O.9, both at Falmouth

 

Tender to examination vessel - SILVER CLOUD at Falmouth

 

Harbour Defence Patrol Craft - NIRVANA I at Falmouth

 

103rd Motor Launch Flotilla (part) - ML.1013, ML.1027, ML.1033, ML.1053, all at Falmouth

 

Auxiliary Patrol Vessels - Belgian trawler IRMA ALICE (armed with 6 pdr) at Falmouth, French drifter ROGER JULIETTE at Truro in care and maintenance pending reallocation, British motor fishing vessels FRANCIS, NAZARENE, both at Falmouth, naval auxiliary boats PEPITA, VIXEN, GALLANT III laid up, METEOR II laid up, all at Falmouth, LANIVET at Helford laid up, MISS BRITTANY laid up, NEOPHYTE laid up, NIRVANA II to be released, all at Falmouth.

 

Balloon Barrage Vessels - DONALD & DORIS, EARL O’CAIRNS, EMILY BARRATT, KETCH, M A JAMES, MARGARET HOBLEY, PENRYN, PROGRESS, WELCOME, Belgian GENERAL LEMAN, all at Falmouth, British tenders BLYTHESWOOD, MABEL, SHEERNESS, TOP GALLANT, VITANAVIUS, WINIFRED, all at Falmouth

 

Salvage Vessels - MAGGIE LOUGH, VENTURE III, both at Falmouth

 

Dumb Barge - MARY IV at Falmouth

 

Netlaying Drifter - OCEAN SWELL at Falmouth

 

Degaussing Mobile Wiping Unit - Belgian ship MATHILDE SIMONNE at Cowes, British tenders ALERT, BESSIE CLARK, French DIXI, all at Falmouth

 

Degaussing Range Boat - MORWENNA at Falmouth

 

Drifters (harbour service) - ADELE to be laid up, PRIMEVERE, NORFOLD SUFFLING, all at Falmouth

 

Harbour Service Pool - miscellaneous vessel FORTE, INTERNOS, LYONESSE, all at Falmouth

 

 

Penzance

 

Examination Service Vessel - French VELLEDA at Penzance

 

Auxiliary Patrol Vessels - French trawlers JACQUES MORGAND with defects, SUZANNE ADRIENNE, both at Penzance, British motor fishing vessels RENOVELLE no information, ROSE MARIE II at Falmouth in care and maintenance, GOODWILL, SWIFT, both at Penzance, naval auxiliary boat HINDE at Penzance

 

 

Scilly Islands

 

Air-Sea Rescue Service - MA/SB.27, MA/SB.28, both at Falmouth

 

 

St Ives

 

Balloon Tender and Examination Service - miscellaneous ships CONSTANCE, FAMILY to be released, both at St Ives

 

 

Padstow

 

Accommodation Ship - French accommodation ship WATCHWORD at Padstow

 

Auxiliary Patrol Vessels - motor fishing vessels FORGET-ME-NOT, OCEAN PRIDE, OUR KATIE no information on these three, Norwegian fishing vessel TREVESSA at Holyhead, British river patrol boats EILEEN, HARMONY, J M S, JUNE, KINGFISHER III, all at Padstow in care and maintenance pending reallocation, MERRY FISH, STORM COCK, both at Padstow

 

 

Appledore, N Devon

 

Auxiliary Patrol Vessels - motor fishing vessels ANNIE VESTA, LERINA, T H E, all at Appledore

 

River Patrol - miscellaneous ship PELORUS JACK at Appledore to be laid up 

 

on to Part 3, Western Approaches Command
or back to RN Day-by-Day Homepage

revised 8/4/12


 

Volume 1 of an expanded version of "British and Other Navies in World War 2 Day-by-Day"

is available as a printed book or PDF download

 
 
  WORLD WAR II SEA WAR:
Volume 1, The Nazis Strike First

by Donald A Bertke, Don Kindell, Gordon Smith.

Detailed record of world-wide naval actions and activities from August 1939 through March 1940. Based on the original researches of Don Kindell.

Click for Book or lower cost PDF download

 
 

 

 

if any ads offend, please contact Naval-History.Net