NAPIER-Class destroyer
ordered from John Brown, Clydebank on 15th April 1939 and laid down on 26th
July that year at the same time as
sister ships being built at Govan by Fairfield and to be named NAPIER and NESTOR. She was launched on
7th May 1940 and was the 2nd RN ship to bear this name, previously carried by a WW1 destroyer sold in 1921.
Due to delay caused by late delivery of fire-control equipment it was possible
to fit recently developed de-gaussing cables and 20mm close-range Oerlikon guns
for AA defence before completion. The ship was
transferred on loan to the Polish Navy in place of ORP GROM which had been sunk by aircraft off Norway
in May 1940. Commissioned as ORP PIORUN her build was completed 4th November 1941 and she was
nominated for service with the 7th Destroyer Flotilla in the Home Fleet. This
ship was Lead Ship of the Class
and her build cost excluding equipment supplied by the Admiralty such as guns,
ammunition and signalling outfits was £400,963.16s. Details of service recorded
are from British sources.
B a t t l e H
o n o u r s
JUTLAND 1916 *
(* Awarded to the 1st HMS NERISSA)
As this ship belonged to the Polish Navy during
WW2 no
British Battle Honours were awarded.
D e t a i l s o f
W a r S e r v i c e a s O
R P
P I O R U N
(for more ship information,
go
to
Naval History Homepage
and type name in Site Search
1 9 4 0
October
Contractors
trials and commissioned for service in 7th Destroyer Flotilla as ORP PIORUN.
November
4th
- Build completion and commenced First of Class Acceptance Trials.
On completion of trials, storing and weapon
calibration took passage to Scapa Flow for work-up with
ships of Home Fleet.
December
Deployed with
Flotilla in Home Fleet. Nominated for escort of military
convoy and took passage to join Convoy WS5A in NW Approaches
to provide Anti-submarine defence..
19th
- Joined WS5A with HM Destroyers KELVIN, KIPLING, OTTAWA (RCN) and the Free
French destroyer LE TRIOMPHANTE.
22nd
- Detached from WS5A with A/S escorts and resumed Flotilla duties.
28th - Deployed
at Scapa Flow for further work-up
1 9 4 1
January
25th
- Deployed as part of screen for HM Battleships NELSON, RODNEY and HM
Battlecruiser REPULSE during operation to intercept
German battlecruisers SCHARNHORST and GNEISENAU. Sustained weather damage and withdrawn from Screen
Returned to Scapa Flow.
February
Nominated for
escort of military convoys and took passage to Clyde.
8th
- Joined Convoy WS6A with HM Destroyer LEGION as part of Local Escort.
12th
- Detached from WS6A with HMS LEGION and returned to Clyde.
18th - Joined
Convoy WS6B in Clyde with HM Destroyer LEGION and Polish destroyer ORP GARLAND (Ex HMS GARLAND) as part of
Local Escort.
20th
- Detached from WS6B and returned to Clyde.
23rd
- Under repair at builder yard including structural damage affecting fuel
tanks.
March
13th - During
repair work at Clydebank supplemented AA defence during heavy German air raid (See THE CLYDEBANK BLITZ by IM MacFail and Council records.).
On completion resumed operational
duties with 10th Escort Group.
24th
- Joined Convoy WS7 in Clyde with HMS LEGION to provide A/S defence with Local Escort.
26th
- Detached from WS7 and returned to Clyde with HMS LEGION.
April
26th
- Joined Local Escort for Convoy WS8A with HM Destroyers LEGION, HURRICANE, OTTAWA (RCN), RESTIGOUCHE (RCN) and SAGUENAY (RCN).
29th
- Detached from WS8A with Local Escort and returned to Clyde.
May
Convoy defence
based in Clyde in continuation with 14th Escort Group..
22nd - Joined
escort for Convoy WS8B in Clyde with HM Cruiser CAIRO, HM Destroyers COSSACK, ERIDGE, MAORI, OTTAWA, SIKH, ZULU and
RESTIGOUCHE (RCN) as Local Escort during in NW
Approaches.
25th - Detached
from WS8B with H M Destroyers COSSACK, MAORI, SIKH and ZULU to join Home Fleet units in search for the German battleship
BISMARCK.
26th
- Detached from Flotilla with HMS MAORI to join screen for HM Battleship
RODNEY. Under fire from BISMARCK and carried
out some diversionary moves whilst remainder of
Flotilla made torpedo attacks on enemy ship.
27th
- After sinking of BISMARCK rejoined Flotilla and on release resumed Atlantic
convoy escort duties. (For details of search and sinking of BISMARCK see
BATTLESHIP BISMARCK by Mullenheim-Rechberg and Naval Staff
History.)
28th - Under
air attack during passage to CLyde with call at Plymouth to refuel
31st - Joined
Convoy WS8X in Clyde with HM Destroyers BRIGHTON, LEGION, SAGUENAY (RCN), ST MARY'S, SHERWOOD, VANSITTART, WILD
SWAN and WIVERN for Local Escort during
passage in NW Approaches.
June
3rd
- Detached from WS8X and returned to Clyde with Local Escort. On returned deployed for Atlantic convoy defence with
Greenock Special Escort Group.
July
Atlantic
convoy defence in continuation.
August
Deployed with
9th Escort Group based at Greenock.
2nd - Joined
convoy WS10 with HM Destroyers BROADWAY, GURKHA, LANCE, LEGION, Dutch ISAAC SWEERS and HM Armed Merchant Cruiser
WORCESTERSHIRE as Local Escort during passage in NW
Approaches.
6th
- Detached from WS10 with Local Escort and returned to Clyde.
17th - Joined
Convoy WS10X in Clyde with HM Destroyers GURKHA, LANCE, Dutch ISAAC SWEERS and Dutch AA Cruiser HEEMSKERCK as Local Escort
for passage in NW Approaches.
19th
- Detached from WS10X with Local Escort and returned to Clyde.
30th - Joined
Convoy WS11 with HM Destroyers COSSACK, HIGHLANDER, Dutch ISAAC SWEERS, Polish ORP GARLAND, LEGION, LIVELY,
WINCHELSEA, ZULU and HM AA Cruiser CAIRO as Local Escort for
passage in NW Approaches.
September
Detached from
WS11 and returned to Clyde with Local Escort. Nominated
for escort of Malta Relief Convoy (Operation HALBERD).
17th - PIORUN
Deployed with Destroyers BLANKNEY, ORP GARLAND, HNethMS ISAAC SWEERS, LAFOREY, LIGHTNING, ORIBI, WHITEHALL and WITCH as
screen for HM Battleships PRINCE OF WALES and
RODNEY, HM Cruisers EDINBURGH, EURYALUS. KENYA
and SHEFFIELD during passage to Gibraltar.
24th - Ships of
Force H joined HALBERD Convoy (WS11X) west of Gibraltar. Deployed in Force A with Destroyers DUNCAN, GURKHA, LEGION, LANCE,
LIVELY, FURY, HNethMS ISAAC SWEERS and ORP GARLAND
as screen for HMS NELSON, HMS RODNEY, HMS PRINCE
OF WALES and HM Aircraft Carrier ARK ROYAL to cover the passage of WS11X during passage in western Mediterranean as far
as the Sicilian Narrows.
27th - Under air
attack by torpedo bombers during which HMS NELSON was hit by a torpedo but remained with Force A. Italian
battle squadron despatched to intercept HALBERD Convoy returned to Naples after learning British ships included three battleships. Detached with ships of Force A and remained in area
during passage of mercantiles escorted by ships of Force X through
Narrows to Malta.
28th - HMS
NELSON detached and returned to Gibraltar with escort of two destroyers.
29th - Took
passage to Gibraltar with ships of Force A when Close Escort Force X rejoined from Malta after arrival of WS11X (For details of this operation see ENGAGE THE ENEMY
MORE CLOSELY by C Barnett, Naval Staff History, THE BATTLE FOR
THE MEDITERRANEAN by D Macintyre and) MALTA
CONVOYS by R Woodman.)
October
1st - Arrived
at Gibraltar with ships of both Forces. Took
passage to UK with screen for Home Fleet major warships on
return, resumed Atlantic convoy defence based in Clyde.
November
Atlantic convoy
defence continuation.
December
18th
- Taken in hand for refit and modifications by builder at Clydebank.
1 9 4 2
January
Deployed for
Atlantic convoy defence with 25th Escort Group.
February
Escorted Convoy
ON70 with ships of 3rd British Escort Group (B3) for whole of Atlantic passage (See
THE ECHO OF A FIGHTING FLOWER by P Coy)
March
Atlantic
convoy defence in continuation.
April
Deployed with
2nd British Escort Group including escort of Convoy SC81. (For details of Atlantic convoy defence policies and
weapons used see THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC by D Macintyre, U-BOAT
WAR IN THE ATLANTIC (HMSO), SEEK AND STRIKE by W Hackmann and BUSINESS
IN GREAT WATERS by J Terraine.)
May
Atlantic
convoy defence in continuation.
June
Escorted Convoy
ONS98 for passage to Argentia with HM Destroyer HARVESTER, HM Corvettes ORCHIS, Free French RENONCULE and PRIMROSE. Returned as escort for Convoy HX194 with HMS
HARVESTER, HMS ORCHIS and Free French RENONCULE with air cover from
HM Escort Aircraft Carrier BITER.
July to August
Atlantic
deployment in continuation including escort of Convoys ON121 and return Convoy HX202 with B3 Escort Group.
September
Escorted
Convoy ONS126 and return Convoy HX207 with Group.
October
1st - Taken in
hand for refit in Dundee commercial shipyard
November
Under refit
December
Post
refit trials and
passage to rejoin Flotilla at Scapa Flow.
8th - Worked-up
with Flotilla at Scapa Flow in preparation for screening of major Home Fleet units during cover for passage of convoy to North
Russia. Joined HM Destroyers MONTROSE,
MUSKETEER, RAIDER, QUEENBOROUGH and WORCESTER
as screen for HM Battleships KING GEORGE V, HOWE and HM Cruiser BERMUDA during passage in Arctic area to cover transit
of Convoy RA51 from Murmansk. (Note:
For details of all Russian Convoy operations see CONVOYS TO RUSSIA by RA Ruegg, CONVOY ! by P Kemp,
ARCTIC CONVOYS by R Woodman and THE RUSSIAN CONVOYS by B
Schoefield.)
1 9 4 3
January
Returned to
Scapa Flow with ships of covering force.
21st - Deployed
with HM Destroyers BEAGLE, BULLDOG, OFFA, ONSLAUGHT, MATCHLESS
and MUSKETEER as Ocean Escort for Russian Convoy JW52 during passage to Kola Inlet
27th
- Detached from JW52 on arrival.
29th - Deployed
with HM Destroyers BEAGLE, BULLDOG, ICARUS, FORESTER, MATCHLESS,
MUSKETEER, OFFA, ONSLOW and ONSLAUGHT as Ocean Escort for
return Convoy RA52 on departure from Kola Inlet.
February
Joined 3rd
Destroyer Flotilla, Home Fleet.
5th
- Detached from RA52 on arrival of Local Escort.
24th - Joined
screen for HMS KING GEORGE V, HMS HOWE and HM Cruiser BERWICK with HM Destroyers ICARUS, METEOR, MUSKETEER, OFFA and
ONSLAUGHT to provide Distant Cover for passage of
Russian Convoy JW53 to Kola Inlet.
26th
- On completion of covering remained with Home Fleet screen.
March
2nd - Deployed
with HM Destroyers FORESTER, ICARUS, OFFA, MUSKETEER and ONSLAUGHT as screen for HM Cruiser GLASGOW, HMS KING
GEORGE V and HMS HOWE to provide Distant Cover
for return Convoy RA53 from Kola Inlet.
20th
- Transferred to Western Approaches Command after arrival of RA53 at Loch Ewe
and deployed for Atlantic convoy defence
and support. (Note: The Battle of the Atlantic
was at a critical stage. See above references.)
April
Western
Approaches deployment in continuation.
May
Withdrawn from
Atlantic convoy defence for repair.
13th
- Under repair by HM Dockyard, Devonport.
31st
- Resumed Home Fleet duties with Flotilla.
June
Nominated
transfer to 24th Destroyer Flotilla in Mediterranean for support of planned allied landings in Sicily (Operation HUSKY)
Passage to Mediterranean to join Flotilla
July
Prepared for
screening duties during HUSKY. (For details of allied landings in
Sicily see ENGAGE THE ENEMY MORE CLOSELY and Naval Staff History.)
12th
- Deployed with screen for Covering Force to prevent any attempt by Italian
Fleet units to interfere with landings. (Note: Covering Force comprised HM Battleships RODNEY,
NELSON, WARSPITE, VALIANT, HM Aircraft
Carriers INDOMITABLE and FORMIDABLE, HM Cruisers AURORA,
CLEOPATRA, PENELOPE and EURYALUS screened by HM
Destroyers QUILLIAM, QUAIL. QUEENBOROUGH, ISIS,
FAULKNOR, ECHO, FURY, INTREPID, RAIDER, ECLIPSE, INGLEFIELD, ILEX,
TROUBRIDGE, TUMULT, TYRIAN, OFFA and Greek VASILISSA
OLGA.)
August
Remained in
Mediterranean with detached Home Fleet ships as apart of 24th Destroyer Flotilla, Mediterranean Fleet. Nominated for support of planned allied landings on
mainland of Italy.
31st - Carried
out bombardment of coast between Reggio Calabria and Pessaro prior to landings of British XIII Corps with HMS NELSON, HMS
RODNEY, HMS WARSPITE, HM Cruiser ORION, HM
Destroyers OFFA, PETARD, QUAIL, QUEENBOROUGH, QUILLIAM,
TARTAR, TROUBRIDGE and TYRIAN (Operation BAYTOWN).
September
2nd
- Carried out bombardment of Reggio.
9th - Deployed
with screen for HMS NELSON, HMS RODNEY, HMS VALIANT and
HMS WARSPITE providing naval gunfire support and cover from Italian major warship interference during allied landings at
Salerno. (Operation AVALANCHE.) (Note: Screen included HM Destroyers QUILLIAM,
QUEENBOROUGH and QUAIL of 4th Flotilla, TYRIAN,
TUMULT and OFFA of 24th Flotilla, FAULKNOR, INTREPID,
ECLIPSE, INGLEFIELD, FURY, ILEX, ECHO, RAIDER and VASILISSA
OLGA of 8th Flotilla. Free French destroyers LA FANTASQUE
and LE TERRIBLE were also in the screen.)
On release from Screen deployed with Flotilla for
escort, patrol and support of military operations.
October
Mediterranean
deployment with Flotilla in continuation.
November
Deployed off
west coast of Italy for patrol and support duties.
8th - Carried
out bombardment of Volturno and shore targets in Gulf of Gaeta nea Naples with HM Destroyers GRENVILLE, TUMULT and TYRIAN.
On release from Mediterranean duties took passage to
UK.
26th - Arrived
at Greenock and took passage to Clyde commercial shipyard for repair.
December
6th - Taken in
hand for repair
1 9 4 4
January
Under repair
19th - On
completion of post repair trials took passage to rejoin 3rd Flotilla at Scapa
Flow.
20th
- Work-up with Flotilla at Scapa Flow for planned Fleet operations off Norway.
February to April
Home Fleet
deployment in continuation.
Nominated for transfer to Channel in
support of planned allied landings in Normandy (Operation
NEPTUNE) (Note: As this ship was not deployed
for screen of Home Fleet units covering the passage
of Russian convoys or with their escort during this period and since several Home Fleet operations were carried out to
attack shipping off the coast of Norway and on the German
battleship TIRPITZ it may be assumed that
she was deployed for escort of ships during these operations. These included Operations BAYLEAF (February), TUNGSTEN
(April).)
May
Home Fleet
deployment in continuation.
6th - Deployed
with HM Destroyers SAVAGE, WIZARD, WAKEFUL, ALGONQUIN (RCN)
and Polish destroyer ORP BLYSKAWICA as escort for HM Aircraft Carrier FURIOUS, HM Escort Aircraft Carrier SEARCHER and
HM Cruiser BERWICK during air attacks on convoy
north of Kristiansund during which two mercantiles
were sunk.
11th
- Present at Scapa Flow during visit to Home Fleet by HM King George VI.
14th - Deployed
with HM Destroyers ONSLOW, OBEDIENT, URSA, WAKEFUL and ORP
BLYSKAWICA as screen for HM Cruisers SHEFFIELD, ROYALIST, HM Escort Aircraft Carriers EMPEROR and STRIKER during
air attacks on shipping off Narvik.
21st - Transferred
to 10th Destroyer Flotilla for service in English Channel including support of planned allied landings in Normandy. (For details of naval activities prior to and during
landings see OPERATION NEPTUNE by K Edwards and LANDINGS IN
NORMANDY (HMSO))
Passage to Plymouth
to join HM Destroyers ASHANTI, ESKIMO, HAIDA (RCN), HURON
(RCN), JAVELIN, TARTAR and Polish BLYSKAWICA.
June
Preparation
for NEPTUNE.
6th
- Carried out patrol in SW Approaches with ships of Flotilla to prevent any interference by German destroyers on assault landings.
9th - Intercepted
German destroyers Z32, Z24, ZH1 and T24 north west of Ile de Bas and in engagement with ships of Flotilla ZH1 was sunk and
Z32 forced to beach and wrecked. (Note:
NARVIK Class Z24 sustained major damage.)
13th - Carried
out attack on German minesweepers west of Jersey with HMS ASHANTI during which Minesweeper M343 was sunk, another
beached and remainder all damaged. Ship sustained some damage
in this action. (Note: The German ships were
carrying torpedoes to Le Havre.)
Taken in hand for repair on return
to Plymouth.
July
On
completion of repair Channel deployment at Plymouth in continuation. Took part in operations to intercept craft attempting
to evacuation German personnel from Bay of Biscay ports.
August
Deployed with
HM Cruiser DIADEM and HM Destroyer ONSLOW in Bay of Biscay
12th - Took part
in sinking of German Mine Clearance Ship SPERBRECHER 7 near La Rochelle with HM Cruiser DIADEM and HMS ONSLOW.
September
Channel
deployment in continuation.
20th
- Deployed in operation to support French Resistance on Audierne with Polish
destroyer ORP BLYSKAWICA.
October to December
Deployed in
Plymouth Command for patrol and convoy defence.
1 9 4 5
January
Plymouth
Command deployment in continuation. Nominated
for refit at Pembroke Dock and took passage.
29th
- Taken in hand for refit by HM Dockyard, Pembroke Dock.
February to March
Under refit and
attached to 8th Destroyer Flotilla.
April
28th - Post
refit trials and took passage to rejoin Hoe Fleet at Scapa Flow.
May
1st - Deployed
at Scapa Flow to work-up for operational service.
25th
- On completion of work-up deployed with Home Fleet.
June to August
Home Fleet
deployment in continuation Transferred to 3rd Destroyer
Flotilla (Note: During this period Home Fleet
ships were deployed for support of the re-occupation
of Norway and of military occupation of Germany as well
as visits to ports in UK.)
PO S T W A
R N O T E S
ORP PIORUN continued service
after VJ Day and was transferred to the 17th Destroyer Flotilla in October before joining the Polish
Squadron serving with the Home Fleet in 1946. In July that year she was
nominated for reduction to Reserve status
and returned to the Royal Navy at Harwich the next month. She was then renamed HMS NOBLE as her original
name had been transferred to a new ALGERINE Class Fleet Minesweeper during WW2. Whilst under Polish
command she had steamed 218,000 miles and given noble service to the allied cause. After two years laid-up at Harwich she
was transferred to the Reserve Fleet Division at Sheerness and
later in 1953 joined the Reserve Fleet at
Chatham. Although selected for conversion to a Type 16 Anti-Submarine Frigate,
this was never undertaken and in 1954 she was moved to Hartlepool to be
laid-up. Placed on the Disposal List in May
1955 she was sold to BISCO for demolition in September, and towed to Dunston on Tyne where she arrived at
the Clayton & Davie Ltd for breaking-up on 2nd December that year.
Addendum
CONVOY ESCORT MOVEMENTS
of ORP PIORUN
by Don Kindell
These convoy lists have not been cross-checked
with the text above
|
|
|
|
|
Date convoy sailed
|
Joined convoy as escort
|
Convoy No.
|
Left convoy
|
Date convoy arrived
|
|
|
|
|
|
14/02/41
|
20/02/41
|
SLG 001A
|
22/02/41
|
22/02/41
|
15/03/41
|
27/03/41
|
HG 056
|
02/04/41
|
02/04/41
|
10/04/41
|
16/04/41
|
TC 010
|
19/04/41
|
19/04/41
|
30/04/41
|
30/04/41
|
SA 1
|
03/05/41
|
03/05/41
|
22/05/41
|
22/05/41
|
WS 008B
|
26/05/41
|
04/06/41
|
30/05/41
|
16/06/41
|
SL 076
|
21/06/41
|
21/06/41
|
21/07/41
|
26/07/41
|
TC 012
|
29/07/41
|
29/07/41
|
28/07/41
|
07/08/41
|
HG 069
|
09/08/41
|
11/08/41
|
24/09/41
|
25/09/41
|
HALBERD
|
27/09/41
|
27/09/41
|
17/10/41
|
17/10/41
|
CT 004
|
23/10/41
|
23/10/41
|
04/11/41
|
04/11/41
|
TC 014A
|
12/11/41
|
12/11/41
|
25/02/42
|
26/02/42
|
ON 070
|
11/03/42
|
15/03/42
|
18/03/42
|
24/03/42
|
SC 075
|
03/04/42
|
03/04/42
|
08/04/42
|
08/04/42
|
CT 014
|
16/04/42
|
16/04/42
|
23/04/42
|
27/04/42
|
SC 081
|
unknown
|
09/05/42
|
26/05/42
|
30/05/42
|
ON 098
|
07/06/42
|
12/06/42
|
14/06/42
|
17/06/42
|
HX 194
|
26/06/42
|
26/06/42
|
06/07/42
|
07/07/42
|
ON 110
|
20/07/42
|
26/07/42
|
24/07/42
|
26/07/42
|
SC 093
|
05/08/42
|
07/08/42
|
12/08/42
|
13/08/42
|
ON 121
|
17/08/42
|
27/08/42
|
09/08/42
|
17/08/42
|
HX 202
|
20/08/42
|
21/08/42
|
29/08/42
|
30/08/42
|
ON 126
|
08/09/42
|
18/09/42
|
13/09/42
|
16/09/42
|
HX 207
|
23/09/42
|
25/09/42
|
30/12/42
|
31/12/42
|
RA 051
|
03/01/43
|
11/01/43
|
17/01/43
|
21/01/43
|
JW 052
|
27/01/43
|
27/01/43
|
29/01/43
|
29/01/43
|
RA 052
|
05/02/43
|
09/03/43
|
15/02/43
|
24/02/43
|
JW 053
|
26/02/43
|
27/02/43
|
01/03/43
|
04/03/43
|
RA 053
|
05/03/43
|
14/03/43
|
30/11/44
|
06/12/44
|
AT 171
|
07/12/44
|
07/12/44
|
04/12/44
|
11/12/44
|
AT 172
|
12/12/44
|
12/12/44
|
13/12/44
|
13/12/44
|
TA 170
|
14/12/44
|
21/12/44
|
09/12/44
|
15/12/44
|
AT 170B
|
16/12/44
|
16/12/44
|
06/01/45
|
13/01/45
|
AT 179A
|
14/01/45
|
14/01/45
|
18/01/45
|
18/01/45
|
TA 179A
|
19/01/45
|
26/01/45
|
21/01/45
|
21/01/45
|
TA 181
|
22/01/45
|
28/01/45
|
18/01/45
|
24/01/45
|
AT 183
|
25/01/45
|
25/01/45
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Note on Convoys)