Naval History Homepage and Site Search
|
|||||||||
|
|||||||||
|
|||||||||
|
|||||||||
|
|||||||||
Tuesday,
3 October 1939
Hermes, aircraft carrier FRIDAY, Horace W, Air Mechanic (E), FAA/FX 75055, died Wednesday,
4 October 1939
Charles MacIver, armed boarding vessel SUTHERLAND, John W S, Seaman, RNR, X 10703, died Durban, light cruiser MONTANARO, John O H, Lieutenant, RM, MPK Lynx, Dover shore establishment PRENTICE, Frederick W, Chief Petty Officer, C/ 213535, killed, street accident South African Naval Force LUCAS, E (Initial Only) W R, Chief Engineman, 66756 (SANF), died Vanoc, destroyer, at Bootle THORNTON, Charles G, Able Seaman, P/J 22164, DOI, gun accident Victory I, Portsmouth shore establishment SPENCER, John, Leading Signalman, P/JX 125471, illness Warspite, battleship PRICE, John A, Paymaster Lieutenant Commander, illness, died in Resource, repair ship in Mediterranean
Friday, 6 October 1939 Wivern, destroyer CALDWELL, Albert J, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 45267, drowned Wrestler, destroyer JONES, Norman P, Leading Seaman, P/JX 137676, died at sea Saturday,
7 October 1939
Cairo, anti aircraft cruiser DORER, Philip M, Leading Seaman, LD3/X 1387, drowned Cornwall, heavy cruiser ARKWRIGHT, Richard St C, Captain, RM, illness Sunday,
8 October 1939
Terror II, Singapore shore establishment
GASCOIGNE, William J S, Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 56982, illness Monday,
9 October 1939
Jupiter, destroyer VIGUS, Fred R, Stoker 1c, RFR, D/K 18813 B 10556, drowned Tuesday,
10 October 1939
Grafton, destroyer LUSCOMBE, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 127297, illness Wednesday,
11 October 1939
Fleet Air Arm, 802 Sqn, Glorious, aircraft carrier, air crash in Gladiator. Crashed into Lake Mariut, Egypt, during service training. CLARK, Thomas E, Petty Officer Airman, C/JX 132876 (FX 765387), killed Foxhound, destroyer WOODGATE, Robert G, Boy 1c, C/JX 154485, drowned Friday,
13 October 1939
Disa (SANF), minesweeping trawler
NICOLSON, Andrew, Cook, 63827 (SANF), died Prabhavati (RIN), anti submarine coaster SHEIKH, Adam S H-U-D, Deck Tendal, 70002 (RIN), died Saturday,
14 October 1939
Edinburgh,
light cruiser
DAWSON, Leslie, Leading Cook, D/MX 50643, drowned Royal Oak, battleship, sunk by German submarine U.47 in Scapa Flow, ship loss (Survivor list included) ABBOTT, Stanley E, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 58507, MPK ACKERMAN, Arthur G, Able Seaman, P/J 103230, MPK ADAMS, William P, Leading Seaman, P/J 86379, MPK AGNEW, Clement C W, Boy 1c, P/JX 159143, MPK ALBERRY, Jack, Stoker 1c, P/KX 83975, MPK ALLEN, Arthur F, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95680, MPK ALLEN, Percy L, Leading Seaman, P/JX 131242, MPK AMOS, Ernest J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24800, MPK ANDERSON, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 27561, MPK ANDERSON, Henry L, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87601, MPK ANDERSON, Robert F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 158192, MPK ANDERSON, William B, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27237, MPK ANDERSON, William T, Marine, PO/X 2917, MPK ANDREWS, Edward H, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 64055, MPK ANDREWS, Gerald C, Boy Telegraphist, P/JX 156292, MPK ANDREWS, Wilfred E, Boy 1c, P/JX 158327, MPK ANNELL, Francis W, Boy 1c, P/JX 152396, MPK ARMFIELD, Leslie, Marine, PO/X 2959, MPK ARMITAGE, Frederick C, Mechanician, P/KX 78955, MPK ARMSTRONG, George H S, Act/Petty Officer, P/J 111634, MPK ARNO, Roland, Boy 1c, P/JX 157777, MPK ASHBY, Kenneth, Boy 1c, P/JX 155914, MPK ASHWIN, Albert W, Petty Officer Cook, P/M 38901, MPK ATHERTON, James, Stoker 1c, P/KX 86791, MPK ATHERTON, Norman, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87710, MPK ATKINSON, John, Marine, PO/X 20804, MPK ATKINSON, Thomas E, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27413, MPK ATTARD, Francis, Petty Officer Cook (O), E/LX 20770, MPK ATTARD, Lorenzo, Leading Steward, E/LX 21775, MPK ATTFIELD, Henry G, Petty Officer, P/J 103119, MPK AZZOPARDI, Anthony, Assistant Steward, E/LX 22321, MPK BAIGENT, George H, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 261000, MPK BAILEY, Charles W, Able Seaman, P/J 36444 Pens, MPK BAILEY, Edward R, Boy 1c, P/JX 157908, MPK BAIN, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27567, MPK BAKER, Alfred E, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 84729, MPK BAKER, Arthur W, Leading Stoker, P/KX 82052, MPK BAKER, William G M, Boy 1c, P/JX 157600, MPK BALDWIN, Albert S, Signalman, P/J 99638, MPK BALL, Raymond J N, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 51734, MPK BALLARD, Eric F, Boy 1c, P/JX 159382, MPK BALLS, Harold E, Captain, RM, MPK BARBER, Albert S, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 30174, MPK BARBER, Frank, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87605, MPK BARGERY, Arthur E, Supply Assistant, P/MX 58562, MPK BARKER, Edward H, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27304, MPK BARNES-MOSS, Henry W, Boy 1c, P/JX 156915, MPK BARNFATHER, Raymond A, Boy 1c, P/JX 15873, MPK BARTLETT, Arthur, Marine, PO/ 22661, MPK BARTOLO, John, Steward, E/LX 22088, MPK BEALING, Frederick C, Petty Officer, P/JX 152580, MPK BEANGE, James, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19722, MPK BEDDALL, Harry, Able Seaman, RFR, P/SS 7973, MPK BEDWELL, Hector W J, Plumber, P/MX 39026, MPK BEECHEY, Arthur C, Marine, PO/X 2388, MPK BEER, Alexander E, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27208, MPK BELL, ROBERT W., Able Seaman, P/J 78102. MPK (also known as Robert W. Tuck) BENDALL, Richard S J, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK BENNETT, William A B, Supply Chief Petty Officer, P/M 38223, MPK BENNEY, Charles E, Electrical Artificer 1c, P/M 39104, killed BESWICK, Henry W J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21101, MPK BETTS, Henry J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95921, MPK BETTS, William T, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 86549, MPK BILLYARD, Norman, Boy Signalman, P/JX 156019, MPK BINNINGTON, Arthur, Boy 1c, P/JX 157612, MPK BINNS, Frederick B, Able Seaman, P/J 99527, MPK BINSLEY, George F, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 101853, MPK BIRTCHNELL, Cyril E, Able Seaman, P/JX 144815, MPK BLACK, John, Boy 1c, P/JX 157437, MPK BLACKBOROUGH, John W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 97396, MPK BLAGROVE, Henry E C, Rear Admiral, MPK BLENKIRON, Neil, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 57565, MPK BLOOD, Samuel, Boy 1c, P/JX 160587, MPK BLYTH, Henry B, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20210, MPK BOENING, John, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95950, MPK BOLD, Percy W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20080, MPK BONELLO, Salvatore, Leading Steward, E/L 11922, MPK BONNER, Walter C, Band Corporal, RMB 180, MPK BORLAND, Alexander D, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 60113, MPK BOTTOMLEY, Robert J, Sergeant, PO/X 22159, MPK BOWDEN, Reginald C B, Able Seaman, P/JX 134358, MPK BOWEN, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 149667, MPK BOWHAY, William J R, Paymaster Midshipman, MPK BOYD, Thomas A, Supply Assistant, P/MX 58559, MPK BOYES, Louis S, Sailmaker's Mate, P/J 113932, MPK BOYLE, William, Leading Stoker, P/K 66789, MPK BRADDICK, Arthur H, Leading Stoker, P/K 60237, killed BRADING, Charles E, Boy 1c, P/JX 157767, MPK BRAMLEY, Raymond J, Boy 1c, P/JX 158937, MPK BRANCH, Hal, Supply Petty Officer, P/MX 46378, MPK BRIDGES, James G C, Boy 1c, P/JX 157596, MPK BRIGHT, Herbert, Marine, PO/ 216315, MPK BRIGHTMAN, George R, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 61794, MPK BRISCOE, Edmund J, Able Seaman, P/J 97597, MPK BRITTON, Thomas F, Able Seaman, P/J 115551, MPK BROOKIN, James F, Marine, PO/X 2950, MPK BROUGHTON, Alick E, Marine, PO/X 3041, MPK BROWN, Alfred G, Leading Seaman, P/J 100430, MPK BROWN, Dennis A J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 97906, MPK BROWN, Harold, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21997, MPK BROWN, Henry W, Petty Officer, P/J 93823, MPK BROWN, John, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19671, MPK BRYMER, Ernest A, Boy 1c, P/JX 158209, MPK BUCKETT, Stanley V, Ordnance Artificer 2c, P/MX 5599, killed BUCKNALL, Arthur G, Able Seaman, P/J 103007, MPK BUDGE, John, Boy 1c, P/JX 158257, MPK BULL, Alan N, Shipwright 5c, P/MX 59124, MPK BURDEN, Arthur E, Act/Petty Officer, P/J 111687, MPK BURNHAM, Peter, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26573, MPK BURNS, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20759, MPK BURNS, John E, Corporal, PO/X 550, MPK BURROWS, Robert W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87984, MPK BURT, Ernest H A, Leading Signalman, P/JX 126157, MPK BURTENSHAW, Clifford H, Able Seaman, P/J 43323, MPK BURTON, John W, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 84054, MPK BUTLER, Albert A, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95683, MPK BUTLER, Albert E, Marine, PO/X 1365, MPK BUTLER, Albert E, Stoker 1c, P/K 62461, MPK BYDAWELL, Leonard R J, Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 54996, MPK CACHIA, Joseph, Leading Steward, E/LX 20812, MPK CAIRNS, John, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 27560, MPK CAMPBELL, Charles N, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27233, MPK CAMPBELL, Donald, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27150, MPK CAMPSIE, Charles, Able Seaman, P/JX 142702, MPK CANNON, Robert J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19985, MPK CAPEL, Charles W, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95166, MPK CARD, Albert R W, Boy 1c, P/JX 159112, MPK CARNEGIE, Alexander K, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 16142, MPK CARPENTER, Edwin G, Shipwright 4c, P/MX 54106, MPK CARR, Frank C, Steward, C/LX 21729, MPK CARTER, Gordon W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19717, MPK CARTER, John, Leading Stoker, P/K 60886, MPK CARTER, Rowland W H, Able Seaman, P/JX 134480, MPK CARTER, William F, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20597 A, MPK CARTWRIGHT, Wilfred, Engine Room Artificer 1c, P/M 34467, MPK CASS, Leonard, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 132259, MPK CAST, Reuben J, Ordinary Signalman, P/SSX 27808, MPK CASTLEMAN, Harry, Able Seaman, P/J 102650, MPK CHADWICK, John C, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/M 22651, MPK CHADWICK, Thomas, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 46739, MPK CHALK, Ronald G, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 154932, MPK CHALLENGER, Albert L, Able Seaman, P/SSX 16728, MPK CHAPPELL, William G, Petty Officer, P/J 99140, MPK CHEESLEY, Wilfred H G, Act/Warrant Engineer, MPK CHESMAN, William E, Leading Stoker, P/KX 82405, MPK CHICK, Alan, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 51742, MPK CHURCH, Ovidio, Assistant Steward, E/LX 23166, MPK CLACHER, William H, Boy 1c, P/JX 159105, MPK CLACKSON, Ronald G, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26095, MPK CLARK, Alan J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 153775, MPK CLARK, Albert H, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 57804, MPK CLARK, Frederick H, Boy 1c, P/JX 15896, MPK CLARK, John, Able Seaman, P/JX 145699, MPK CLARK, Ralph L W, Lieutenant (E), killed CLARKE, Francis H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 90017, MPK CLARKE, Robert E, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 59906, MPK CLEMENTS, Ernest F J, Marine, PO/X 1927, MPK CLEMENTSON, John, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20373, MPK CLOUTE, Edward C, Master At Arms, P/M 39838, MPK COCK, Clarence H, Lieutenant (E), MPK COFFIN, Leonard J, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 14757, MPK COLBOURNE, Frank E, Leading Stoker, P/K 59274, MPK COLBOURNE, James W F, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27563, MPK COLBRAN, Percy, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 48784, MPK COLEMAN, Edward W, Able Seaman, P/J 53167, MPK COLEMAN, Jack A, Boy Telegraphist, P/JX 156277, MPK COLEMAN, Maurice G N, Boy Telegraphist, P/JX 156747, MPK COLLINS, George A, Boy 1c, P/JX 157880, MPK COLLINS, Robert, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 50880, MPK COMBER, Albert E B, Petty Officer, P/J 110072, MPK CONNOR, Fred, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 96550, MPK CONNOR, Reginald J, Able Seaman, P/JX 140996, MPK CONROY, Frank, Leading Stoker, P/KX 83434, MPK COOK, George J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24798, MPK COOKE, Frederick A, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 59082, MPK COOPER, Leslie L, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19680, MPK COOPER, Norman, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20068, MPK COPE, John R, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 152707, MPK CORNELIOUS, Kenneth T, Boy 1c, P/JX 159083, MPK CORNELIUS, Herbert J, Py/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK CORNISH, Charles F, Able Seaman, P/J 49960, MPK COUSINS, Hubert J, Supply Assistant, P/MX 58596, MPK COX, Edwin, Boy 1c, P/JX 156605, MPK CRAGG, Walter, Boy 1c, P/JX 158587, MPK CRAVEN, Arthur, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 25730, MPK CREE, James B D, Chaplain, MPK CROCKETT, John S, Leading Stoker, P/K 60176, MPK CROFTS, Edward A, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 49178, MPK CROSS, Eric V A, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 58964, MPK CROSSWELL, Walter H, Yeoman of Signals, P/J 93096, MPK CUMBES, Ronald W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 88437, MPK CUMMING, Leslie T J, Marine, PO/X 588, MPK CUMMINGS, Harry, Ordnance Artificer 1c, P/M 30403, MPK CUNNINGHAM, Edward W, Corporal, PO/X 483, MPK CURTIN, Cornelius, Stoker 1c, P/KX 88327, MPK CURTIS, Herbert H W, Petty Officer Cook, P/MX 45150, MPK CUTLER, Joseph A, Blacksmith 5c, P/MX 58970, MPK DANIELS, George, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95934, MPK DARNELL, George T, Boy 1c, P/JX 158214, MPK DAUGHTREY, Albert, Able Seaman, P/J 111527, MPK DAVEY, Cecil B, Supply Chief Petty Officer, P/M 30765, MPK DAVIE, Richard C, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 51123, MPK DAVIES, Herbert R, Marine, PO/X 1408, MPK DAVIES, Mervyn C, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26707, MPK DAVIS, Joseph F, Able Seaman, P/SSX 15387, MPK DAVIS, Robert E, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21139, MPK DAYSH, Alan, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK DEACON, William J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 90485, MPK DEAR, Alfred J, Sergeant, PO/ 22637, MPK DEIGHTON, Ernest C, Stoker 1c, P/KX 85503, MPK DERBYSHIRE, Ronald, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 125355, MPK DERRY, John O H, Boy 1c, P/JX 157256, MPK DIAPER, Stanley T, Leading Cook, P/MX 48944, MPK DICKIE, William A, Surgeon Lieutenant (D), MPK DOE, Sidney P, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95684, MPK DOGGETT, Ivor E, Able Seaman, P/JX 149799, MPK DOWDING, Percy W G, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26092, MPK DOWNES, Arthur F, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95851, MPK DRAPER, Basil H, Leading Seaman, P/JX 129857, MPK DRUCE, Albert E, Stoker 2c, P/KX 96940, MPK DUNCALF, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/SSX 137746, MPK DUNK, Charles A, Chief Mechanician, P/K 55420, MPK DUNK, William W, Boy 1c, P/JX 157915, MPK DYER, Henry, Able Seaman, P/JX 115887, MPK EADE, James H, Shipwright 4c, P/MX 54409, MPK EASTON, Francis, Boy 1c, P/JX 158579, MPK EDE, Frank, Leading Stoker, P/KX 81595, MPK EDWARDS, Arthur, Stoker 1c, P/KX 89502, MPK EDWARDS, James F, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25897, MPK EDWARDS, Rhobert G, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27416, MPK EDWARDS, Walter R A T, Able Seaman, P/JX 131451, MPK EFEMEY, Ronald B, Signalman, P/JX 141588, MPK ELLIOTT, Robert, Stoker 1c, P/KX 86265, MPK ELTRINGHAM, Norman, Painter, P/MX 51661, MPK EMERY, Alfred, Cook, P/MX 54622, MPK EMERY, Frank C, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 81318, MPK EVANS, Bernard, Marine, PO/X 2951, MPK EVANS, Joseph E, Able Seaman, P/J 90199, MPK EYERS, Charles E, Boy Signalman, P/JX 155943, MPK FAIRBROTHER, James W, Boy 1c, P/JX 159190, MPK FARR, Ernest W, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 56117, MPK FARRELL, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/UD/X 1510, MPK FENN, Theodore R P, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 140460, MPK FINLAY, Matthew B, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19669, MPK FISHER, Billie L, Able Seaman, P/JX 137936, MPK FISHER, James B, Leading Stoker, P/KX 79148, MPK FITCH, Charles E, Signalman, P/J 82366, MPK FLOGDELL, Albert E, Marine, PO/X 2572, MPK FLOUNDERS, Alexander, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27295, MPK FORD, William J, Able Seaman, P/JX 144165, MPK FORSEY, Horace S, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 148901, MPK FOSTER, Donald C D, Leading Seaman, P/JX 129769, MPK FOSTER, George W, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25972, MPK FOULGER, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19964, MPK FOWLER, John W, Marine, PO/X 1578, MPK FOYLE, Archie A, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27282, MPK FRANCIS, Hubert A, Able Seaman, P/JX 142485, MPK FRANCKEISS, Edward L, Act/Petty Officer, P/J 113184, killed FRENCH, Charles, Able Seaman, P/JX 137374, MPK FULLER, Charles W, Able Seaman, P/JX 127659, MPK FURBEAR, Thomas G, Sergeant, PO/X 841, MPK FURBY, Edwin A, Boy 1c, P/JX 158407, MPK FURLONG, John, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 25720, MPK FURNELL, Leslie T, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19711, MPK GALLAGHER, John W, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 84271, MPK GIBBONS, John A, Able Seaman, P/J 81797, MPK GIBSON, Gordon, Boy 1c, P/JX 157592, MPK GIBSON, Sidney J, Marine, PO/X 2952, MPK GILES, William H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 86757, MPK GILL, George E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 88429, MPK GILL, Harold W, Leading Stoker, P/KX 76025, MPK GILLIS, George W, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27410, MPK GIUSTI, Ignazio, Leading Steward, E/LX 15022, MPK GLASSPOOL, Harry, Leading Stoker, P/K 57401, MPK GODLEY, Sidney G, Stoker 1c, P/K 57546, MPK GODWIN, Thomas G, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 133888, MPK GODWIN, William, Able Seaman, P/J 80870, MPK GOLDING, Arthur J, Bandmaster, RMB 2745, killed GOODYER, Joseph C, Officers' Chief Cook, P/L 2529, MPK GORSUCH, Ernest D, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95926, MPK GOUGH, Edwin J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 86102, MPK GOUGH, Thomas E, Boy 1c, P/JX 158441, MPK GOURLAY, James R G M, Able Seaman, P/JX 143524, MPK GOWAN, Jack D, Boy 1c, P/JX 158481, MPK GRACE, Victor M, Writer, P/MX 55769, MPK GRAHAM, George M, Boy 1c, P/JX 157590, MPK GRAHAM, Philip W C, Midshipman, MPK GRAHAM, Samuel, Seaman, RNR, P/X 7150 C, MPK GRAHAM-BROWN, John L T, Sub Lieutenant, MPK GRAY, Alexander S, Boy 1c, P/JX 158263, MPK GRAY, Edward, Able Seaman, P/JX 130468, MPK GRAY, Harry W, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27545, MPK GRECH, Joseph, Assistant Steward, E/LX 22806, MPK GREEN, Albert F, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26104, MPK GREEN, Frank, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19729, MPK GREEN, Roy, Musician, RMB/X 749, MPK GREENWOOD, Leonard, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20436, MPK GRIFFIN, Harry, Boy 1c, P/JX 159273, MPK GRIFFITHS, Edward J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19672, MPK GRIFFITHS, James R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 158039, MPK GRINDLEY, Arnold E, Marine, PO/X 3064, MPK GROGAN, John, Marine, PO/X 2556, MPK GUTTERIDGE, Ronald G N, Boy 1c, P/JX 155329, MPK GUY, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 158072, MPK HALES, Joseph, Officers' Cook 2c, E/L 12226, MPK HALL, Harry J, Plumber 4c, P/MX 51631, MPK HALL, Joseph, Petty Officer, P/JX 125239, MPK HALL, Kenneth E, Marine, PO/X 2676, MPK HALL, William R, Boy 1c, P/JX 158939, MPK HAMBLIN, George A, Marine, PO/ 22591, MPK HAMBLIN, Herbert J, Able Seaman, P/J 50281, MPK HAMMOND, John S, Leading Cook, P/MX 49962, MPK HAMMOND, Wilfred L, Petty Officer Steward, P/L 15087, MPK HANCE, Travis R, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26045, MPK HARKIN, Phillip R, Leading Seaman, P/J 129706, MPK HARLE, George, Marine, PO/X 2760, MPK HARLEY, John A H, Act/Leading Signalman, D/J 69269, MPK HARPER, Richard R J, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27296, MPK HARRIS, George J, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27423, MPK HARRIS, Kenneth J, Writer, D/MX 59821, MPK HARRIS, Norman H, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26053, MPK HARRIS, Percy W, Act/Leading Seaman, P/J 10161, MPK HAWKINS, Kenneth R J, Boy 1c, P/JX 159111, MPK HAWKINS, Walter J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 86612, MPK HAYES, Thomas, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95662, MPK HAYWARD, Jasper G, Boy 1c, P/JX 157760, MPK HEATHER, Charles W, Able Seaman, P/JX 140720, MPK HELMORE, William L, Petty Officer, P/J 99995, MPK HEMESTRETCH, Charles W, Boy 1c, P/JX 158405, MPK HEMSLEY, Charles F, Marine, PO/X 2798, MPK HEMSTRIDGE, Cecil, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95865, MPK HESLOP, Cuthbert, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27279, MPK HICKS, Albert E, Able Seaman, P/J 84408, MPK HIGGINS, John I, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19372, MPK HIGGS, Harold H, Leading Stoker, P/KX 77576, MPK HIGHFIELD, Joseph E, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 56195, MPK HILL, Albert, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20207, MPK HILL, Donald, Shipwright 4c, P/MX 55747, MPK HILL, Douglas, Stoker 1c, P/KX 89512, MPK HILL, Ernest F, Stoker 1c, P/KX 88294, MPK HILL, Samuel, Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX 54584, MPK HILLIER, Charles W, Ordnance Artificer 2c, P/M 37686, MPK HINGSTON, Eric, Act/Leading Seaman, P/J 130609, MPK HISCOCK, Frederick J, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27550, MPK HIXSON, Herbert H, Boy 1c, P/JX 158383, MPK HOCKING, John R, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95687, MPK HODGSON, Alan R, Signalman, D/JX 144607, MPK HODGSON, James S, Boy 1c, P/JX 157463, MPK HOLLAND, Cecil, Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX 53671, MPK HOLYOAK, Edward, Boy 1c, P/JX 157154, MPK HOTTON, Lewis W J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95653, MPK HUDSON, Frederick H J, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 56982, MPK HUDSON, John S, Signalman, P/SSX 16093, MPK HUGGINS, Henry S, Leading Stoker, P/KX 75387, MPK HUGHES, Frederick E, Boy 1c, P/JX 157826, MPK HUGHES, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/J 91758, MPK HUGHES-ROWLANDS, Richard, Commissioned Telegraphist, killed HULL, Ernest C, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95290, MPK HULL, Raymond G, Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 137282, MPK HUMBER, John F, Boy 1c, P/JX 157890, MPK HUNT, Albert V, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87193, MPK HUNT, Edward G, Petty Officer, P/JX 132394, MPK HUNTER, Frank, Leading Seaman, P/J 92755, MPK HUNTER, James, Marine, PO/X 3142, MPK HURST, Frank, Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 54704, MPK HUSCROFT, Robert W, Cook, P/MX 57241, MPK HUSSEY-YEO, Arthur L, Able Seaman, P/JX 127000, MPK HUTCHCOCKS, Tom, Able Seaman, P/JX 141424, MPK HYDE, Alexander J, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 54623, MPK HYDE, George W, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 83528, MPK ING, Ronald C, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 25722, MPK JACK, James D M, Stoker 1c, P/KX 86761, MPK JACKMAN, John J, Able Seaman, P/JX 134910, MPK JACKSON, Lawrence T D, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20647, MPK JACKSON, Thomas W B, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 25724, killed JACOBS, Walter A C, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95859, MPK JAGO, Leslie, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 156975, MPK JAMES, Leslie J, Boy 1c, P/JX 158601, MPK JAMES, Roland, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25886, MPK JAMES, Verdun L, Marine, PO/X 1421, MPK JAY, Vernon G U, Cadet, MPK JELLEY, Lesley J, Boy 1c, P/JX 157876, MPK JENKINS, Eric J A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 48229, MPK JENKINS, Thomas S, Stoker 1c, P/KX 79383, MPK JENNINGS, Russel E, Boy 1c, P/JX 157923, MPK JEWELL, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/J 92301, MPK JEWER, Sydney A, Corporal, PO/X 2009, MPK JOBSON, James B, Leading Seaman, P/J 114586, MPK JOHNS, Percival H M, Chief Electrical Artificer 2c, P/M 38580, MPK JOHNSON, Frederick H W P, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95594, MPK JOHNSON, Thomas M, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25867, MPK JOHNSTON, Alexander J, Able Seaman, P/J 82381, MPK JONES, Charles E, Steward, D/LX 21744, MPK JONES, Harry, Boy 1c, P/JX 157056, MPK JONES, Henry G, Able Seaman, P/JX 141049, MPK JONES, Sidney W, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27952, MPK JONES, Thomas J, Boy 1c, P/JX 158938, MPK JORDAN, Frederick, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 90355, MPK JORDAN, Henry D, Corporal, PO/X 930, MPK JUDGE, Peter R, Able Seaman, P/J 111868, MPK KANE, Raymond C, Marine, PO/X 3015, MPK KEARY, Arthur, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 51127, MPK KEEL, Jack, Marine, PO/X 1736, MPK KEEL, William, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 59117, MPK KEMP, Lewis H, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX 55921, MPK KEMPSTER, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27412, MPK KENNEDY, Richard H, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27280, MPK KENNEDY, William T, Petty Officer, P/J 132255, MPK KENNETT, Ernest H, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 61050, MPK KENT, Herbert A J, Marine, PO/ 20891, MPK KENWORTHY, James, Able Seaman, P/SSX 18204, MPK KERSEY, Henry A, Petty Officer, P/J 97949, MPK KIDBY, William F, Supply Petty Officer, P/MX 45898, MPK KING, Cyril E M, Able Seaman, P/SSX 15872, MPK KING, Frederick W, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95920, MPK KING, William L, Marine, PO/X 2889, MPK KIRKBY, Desmond E, Boy 1c, P/JX 155948, MPK KNIGHT, Geoffrey E W, Boy 1c, P/JX 157202, MPK LABAN, Kenneth G, Boy 1c, P/JX 158866, MPK LARDNER, Frederick M, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 24802, MPK LAWRENCE, James E, Marine, PO/X 3128, MPK LEACH, Eric C, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95656, MPK LENZ, Bernard H, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK LESTER, Robert, Boy 1c, P/JX 158468, MPK LEWIS, Clifford E, Marine, PO/X 2864, MPK LEWIS, Donald J, Boy 1c, P/JX 159120, MPK LIDDELL, Robert, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 84334, MPK LILLEY, Harold G, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95861, MPK LIPTROT, Frederick, Leading Cook, P/MX 49455, MPK LISTER, Harvey G, Boy 1c, P/JX 158887, MPK LITTLEJOHN, James B M, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 25727, MPK LLOYD, Ronald G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 85406, MPK LLOYDS, Sidney R N, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95856, MPK LOATS, Thomas R, Electrical Artificer 3c, P/MX 47370, MPK LOCK, Leslie F, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 54369, MPK LOCKWOOD, William, Stoker 1c, P/K 588886, MPK LOGAN, Frank, Able Seaman, P/J 111301, MPK LONG, Arthur, Marine, PO/X 2878, MPK LOWERY, David, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 80824, MPK LYNCH, Hugh C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 157285, MPK LYONS, John, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 101188, MPK MACANGUS, Donald, Seaman, RNR, P/X 19367 A, MPK MACDERMOTT, Antony D, Cadet, killed MACKINNON, Donald, Boy 1c, P/JX 159078, MPK MACREADY, James A, Boy 1c, P/JX 157296, MPK MAHER, Christopher, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27543, MPK MALYON, Sydney H, Leading Stoker, P/K 66951, killed MAMO, Francis, Officers' Cook 2c, E/L 6426, MPK MANGION, John P, Petty Officer Steward, E/LX 20458, MPK MANNING, James, Stoker 1c, P/KX 85396, MPK MANSFIELD, William H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87490, MPK MANWARING, Douglas, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25253, MPK MANWARING, William R, Stoker 1c, P/KX 81251, MPK MARSH, James W, Marine, PO/ 21181, MPK MARSH, Owen F, Corporal, PO/ 22158, MPK MARSHALL, Frederick, Boy 1c, P/JX 158482, MPK MARTIN, Edward J, Midshipman, MPK MARTIN, Horace J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 154873, MPK MARTIN, Leonard G, Boy 1c, P/JX 159173, MPK MATFIELD, Albert H, Marine, PO/X 3136, MPK MATHER, George, Act/Cook, P/MX 56974, MPK MATHEWS-SHEEN, Thomas, Leading Seaman, P/JX 150561, MPK MATTHEWS, Francis H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 158095, MPK MCARTHUR, Archibald, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 60114, MPK MCBAIN, Donald, Cook, P/MX 56184, MPK MCBROWN, Ralph S, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95854, MPK MCDONALD, Albert, Boy 1c, P/JX 158570, MPK MCGIBBON, Thomas H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/UD/X 1391, MPK MCGREGOR, George D, Stoker 1c, P/KX 88050, MPK MCGREGOR, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26301, MPK MCLAREN, William, Boy 1c, P/JX 158506, MPK MCLENNAN, Alexander J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 84974, MPK MCMILLAN, George A, Boy 1c, P/JX 159096, MPK MCPHERSON, Charles J, Marine, PO/X 2218, MPK MCTAGGART, Duncan, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 24564, MPK MEADEN, Frederick E B, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 60273, MPK MEDLEY, Bertie, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 135922, MPK MELLOR, Sidney, Stoker 1c, P/KX 88438, MPK MERIFIELD, William J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19204, MPK MIDDLETON, Andrew F C, Boy 1c, P/JX 157019, MPK MILBORN, Philip, Boy 1c, P/JX 160588, MPK MILES, Alfred W S, Boy 1c, P/JX 157754, MPK MILES, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26941, MPK MILES, Ewart H, Marine, PO/ 21396, MPK MILES, Patrick, Boy 1c, P/JX 158631, MPK MILFORD, Albert E, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 108786, MPK MILLER, Albert E, Boy 1c, P/JX 158589, MPK MILLER, Joseph H, Able Seaman, P/SSX 18397, MPK MILLIGAN, John J McI, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26419, MPK MILLIS, Ronald, Marine, PO/X 2873, MPK MILLMORE, Francis, Petty Officer, P/J 102821, MPK MILNES, Ronald W, Boy 1c, P/JX 158116, killed MINNS, Frederick A, Boy 1c, P/JX 157931, MPK MIRFIN, George D, Marine, PO/X 3091, MPK MITCHELL, John H, Shipwright 2c, P/M 38662, MPK MITCHELL, John S, Boy 1c, P/JX 154752, MPK MOAR, James W, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95674, MPK MOFFAT, James B, Marine, PO/X 3038, MPK MOONEY, Paul, Cook, P/MX 56481, MPK MOORE, Irving, Able Seaman, P/SSX 15878, MPK MOORE, John E, Lieutenant, killed MOORE, Leonard G, Marine, PO/ 20158, MPK MOORE, William J, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 96299, MPK MOREY, Francis J M, Leading Seaman, P/JX 132152, MPK MORRIS, Charles H, Able Seaman, P/J 06035, MPK MORRISON, James, Boy 1c, P/JX 157031, MPK MORRISON, Joseph, Sergeant, PO/X 672, MPK MORSE, David L G, Boy 1c, P/JX 154996, MPK MOSES, Leonard D, Marine, PO/X 2758, MPK MOSLEY, James H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 154557, MPK MOULD, Reginald W, Able Seaman, P/J 96164, MPK MOUNTAIN, Francis, Able Seaman, P/JX 140052, MPK MOUNTFORD, Harry C L, Bugler, PO/X 2262, MPK MOYLAN, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/J 94942, MPK MULLEN, Thomas G, Ordnance Artificer 3c, P/MX 51028, MPK MULLIN, Christopher T, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27407, MPK MUNRO, John, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 157163, MPK MURPHY, Peter, Signalman Boy, P/JX 155203, MPK MURPHY, Thomas, Stoker 1c, P/KX 91411, MPK MURRAY, William R, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95899, MPK MUTLOW, Leslie C, Stoker 1c, P/KX 85555, MPK MYERS, George E, Marine, PO/X 151, MPK NAISBY, Thomas F, Leading Seaman, P/JX 131082, MPK NEEDHAM, Eric, Ordinary Signalman, P/SSX 25069, MPK NEWMAN, Walter H, Marine, PO/ 214643, MPK NEWNHAM, Ernest E, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 126947, MPK NEWNHAM, Keith G, Signalman, P/JX 144850, MPK NEWSHAM, Harold, Boy 1c, P/JX 15933, MPK NEWSOME, George, Marine, PO/X 2552, MPK NIBLETT, Charles H, Marine, PO/X 1712, MPK NICHOL, Gerald, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19330, MPK NICHOLS, Arthur H, Shipwright 1c, P/M 35192, MPK NICHOLSON, William D, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 125169, MPK NIXON, Harry, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95262, MPK NUTTALL, Francis R M, Stoker 1c, P/KX 83842, MPK O'BRIEN, Arthur E, Leading Seaman, P/J 89832, MPK OFFER, Charles H, Able Seaman, P/JX 142039, MPK OGDEN, Gordon R, Boy 1c, P/JX 159104, MPK OSBORNE, Thomas G, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95901, MPK O'SHEA, Michael, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK OVERTON, John J, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27548, MPK OXLEY, George R, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 128126, MPK OXLEY, Harry, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21053, MPK PAICE, Harold F, Colour Sergeant, PO/ 216276, MPK PALFREYMAN, Joseph, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95850, MPK PALMER, Charles J, Able Seaman, P/J 101960, MPK PALMER, George J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95678, MPK PAPE, Eric W A S, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 55400, MPK PARK, Albert A, Stoker 1c, P/K 59438, MPK PARKER, Albert G, Able Seaman, P/JX 138168, MPK PARKER, James, Marine, PO/X 294, MPK PARKER, Ronald T, Marine, PO/X 1450, MPK PARKINSON, George H, Chief Ordnance Artificer 1c, P/M 35427, MPK PARR, William A, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95937, MPK PARRISH, William H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 51193, MPK PARRY, George J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19098, MPK PARSONS, George E, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95858, MPK PARTLETT, Edwin G, Marine, PO/X 847, MPK PATCH, Denis G, Boy 1c, P/J 159119, MPK PATERSON, Walter D, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20750, MPK PATTERSON, Norman M, Midshipman, MPK PAUL, Leslie W C, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95907, MPK PEARSON, Alfred R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 151198, MPK PENNEL, John A, Marine, PO/X 3117, MPK PENNYCORD, John A, Leading Stoker, P/K 66257, MPK PERCY, Kenneth B, Boy 1c, P/JX 157749, MPK PERKINS, Ernest E G, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95857, MPK PERKINS, Reginald J, Boy Telegraphist, P/JX 154704, MPK PERRY, Dennis W, Boy 1c, P/JX 157775, MPK PESCI, Emmanuel, Cook (O), E/LX 22099, MPK PETERS, Edward R, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 66790, MPK PETERS, George, Boy 1c, P/JX 157762, MPK PHELPS, Cyril E, Leading Telegraphist, D/J 114261, MPK PHIPPS, Charles P, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 155858, MPK PICKARD, Sydney E, Steward, D/LX 21755, MPK PIDDINGTON, Peter G, Midshipman, MPK PIERSON, Albert J, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 139301, MPK PIKE, Albert C, Marine, PO/X 1148, MPK PILKINGTON, Harold, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 76666, MPK PINE, Bertie, Chief Petty Officer Writer, D/M 38954, MPK PITKIN, Frederick, Leading Seaman, RNVR, P/LD/X 371, MPK POLLARD, Geoffrey R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 154997, MPK POLLARD, George C, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95936, MPK POPE, George A, Petty Officer, P/JX 128921, MPK PORTER, Ebenezer R, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27298, MPK PORTER, Henry W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19615, MPK PORTER, Jack S, Shipwright 4c, P/MX 54444, MPK POTTER, Arthur, Boy 1c, P/JX 159658, MPK POTTER, Stanley, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27414, MPK POTTLE, Robin V T, Boy Telegraphist, P/JX 153772, MPK POULTER, Richard, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 155715, MPK POWELL, Arthur, Commissioned Gunner (T), MPK POWELL, William D, Boy 1c, P/JX 158593, MPK POWLES, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26940, MPK PRAGNELL, Stanley L, Marine, PO/X 3016, MPK PRATT, Cyril, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 24525, MPK PRESTON, Frederick H, Sergeant, PO/ 21824, MPK PRIEST, William C, Act/Leading Seaman, P/J 96617, MPK PRIESTLEY, Aubrey J, Bugler, PO/X 3072, MPK PRINCE, Gerald A, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21148, MPK PRYOR, Ronald A, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 30156, MPK PUDDY, Robert G, Petty Officer, P/J 101385, MPK PYE, Philip K, Stoker 2c, P/KX 96929, MPK QUANTRELL, Oswald P, Stoker 1c, P/KX 89997, MPK QUIGLEY, Archibald, Able Seaman, P/JX 132173, MPK QUINN, Harold, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19042, MPK QUINNEY, George, Marine, PO/X 153, MPK RADFORD, Roy, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95270, MPK RAINE, George H, Seaman, RNR, P/X 10792 B, MPK RAMSAY, William D, Able Seaman, P/SSX 17948, MPK RANN, Frank, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 100664, MPK RAZEY, Arthur E, Able Seaman, P/JX 127189, MPK READ, Reginald V, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 60121, MPK REED, William G F, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20506 A, MPK REID, David, Marine, PO/ 21663, MPK RESTELL, Albert E, Chief Ordnance Artificer 2c, P/M 36685, MPK REYNOLDS, Donald A, Ordnance Artificer, P/SSX 26182, MPK RICHARDS, William M, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95672, MPK RIDSDALE, George H, Leading Stoker, P/KX 84011, MPK RILEY, Joseph, Boy 1c, P/JX 158451, MPK RITCHIE, Robert C, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20398, MPK ROBBINS, Cecil F, Able Seaman, P/JX 157894, MPK ROBERTS, Arthur, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 60785, MPK ROBERTS, Frederick W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20191, MPK ROBERTS, Thomas O, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19617, MPK ROBERTSON, Morris G, Boy 1c, P/JX 158089, MPK ROBERTSON, Robert U, Able Seaman, P/SSX 17975, MPK ROLLO, David, Able Seaman, P/SSX 16686, MPK ROPER, Snelling D, Lieutenant Commander, MPK ROSS, Gordon I McL, Able Seaman, P/J 37612, MPK ROSS, Theodore W, Marine, PO/X 1687, MPK ROUPELL, Michael P, Lieutenant (E), MPK ROUSE, Peter, Boy 1c, P/JX 158024, MPK ROWELL, Arthur W, Able Seaman, P/J 115538, killed ROXBOROUGH, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 66591, MPK ROYAL, William D, Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/M 39389, MPK RUCK, Winston S, Cook, P/MX 51331, MPK RUSSELL, William F E, Joiner 3c, P/MX 51551, MPK RUSTELL, Stanley, Marine, PO/X 2727, MPK RUTHERFORD, John J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 89430, MPK RUTTER, William, Able Seaman, P/JX 139992, MPK RYALL, Maurice G, Boy Signalman, P/JX 156282, MPK RYAN, Michael J, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 30164, MPK RYAN, William D, Stoker 1c, P/KX 85189, MPK SALIBA, Lawrence, Steward, E/LX 20769, MPK SANDFORD, Frederick W C, Marine, PO/ 22370, MPK SANDHAM, Gordon M, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 54378, MPK SAVAGE, Clarence H, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19352, MPK SAVAGE, William J B, Boy 1c, P/JX 159095, MPK SCARLET, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27277, MPK SCHIAVONE, Emmanuel, Assistant Cook, E/LX 22979, MPK SCHOFIELD, Ronald, Marine, PO/X 1560, MPK SCOTT, William, Leading Stoker, P/KX 80944, MPK SEARLE, John G, Able Seaman, P/JX 131202, MPK SEATON, Ernest F, Boy 1c, P/JX 158880, MPK SEELEY, Ernest J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19529, killed SENIOR, Frederick, Marine, PO/X 2827, MPK SHARP, Ronald, Boy 1c, P/JX 158031, MPK SHAW, Stephen, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 141569, MPK SHEPHERD, George, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20406 A, MPK SHEPPARD, Ernest W, Able Seaman, P/J 34385, MPK SHERIFF, John G, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 128543, MPK SHORROCK, Kenneth W, Leading Seaman, P/JX 129839, MPK SHORT, William, Officers' Cook, E/L 5468, MPK SIBLEY, Arthur, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95661, MPK SIBLEY, Cyril, Stoker 1c, P/KX 86227, MPK SIMMONS, John S, Boy 1c, P/JX 159502, MPK SIMMONS, Oliver A J, Joiner 4c, P/MX 56735, MPK SIMPSON, George R, Able Seaman, P/JX 140390, MPK SIMPSON, John R, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 141579, MPK SIMPSON, Richard H, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95852, MPK SIMPSON, Stanley, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 133851, MPK SINCLAIR, George W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 88487, MPK SINCLAIR, William, Blacksmith 1c, P/MX 45546, MPK SLADE, Stephen J, Petty Officer, P/JX 127212, MPK SLAWSON, Walter, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26105, MPK SMALL, William, Chief Petty Officer Cook, P/M 38157, MPK SMITH, Charles J, Able Seaman, P/J 50165, MPK SMITH, David E, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26920, MPK SMITH, Donald H, Boy 1c, P/JX 156673, MPK SMITH, George, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 154847, MPK SMITH, George W, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 29666, MPK SMITH, Harold, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 29524, MPK SMITH, Harold, Electrical Artificer 1c, P/MX 56803, MPK SMITH, James A, Boy 1c, P/JX 158761, MPK SMITH, Robert, Able Seaman, P/SSX 15285, MPK SNELLOCK, Ralph A, Boy 1c, P/JX 158388, MPK SORLEY, James N, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95913, MPK SPALDING, Robert F J, Boy 1c, P/JX 157875, MPK SPARROW, Leslie P, Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 54961, MPK SPELMAN, Dennis B T, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27553, MPK SPENCE, William G, Leading Signalman, P/JX 130049, MPK SPENCER, Arthur K, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25971, MPK SPENCER, Cecil J, Boy 1c, P/JX 157889, MPK SPENCER, Harry, Boy 1c, P/JX 158255, MPK SPENCER, William H, Boy 1c, P/JX 157230, MPK SPICER, Hugh H, Marine, PO/X 2976, MPK SQUIRES, Leslie G, Leading Seaman, P/J 104906, MPK STABLES, George, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20322, MPK STANBRIDGE, Harry W, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 57010, MPK STANDEN, George H, Boy 1c, P/JX 159110, MPK STANLEY, Augustus G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 85657, MPK STANLEY, Cyril J, Boy 1c, P/JX 158947, MPK STANNARD, William E, Petty Officer, P/J 110914, MPK STEELE, Cecil A, Marine, PO/X 2216, MPK STEELE, Ronald F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 146409, MPK STEMP, Norman H, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95855, MPK STEPHENS, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 30167, MPK STEPHENS, Mark W, Act/Cook, P/MX 56897, MPK STEPHENSON, John G, Able Seaman, P/SSX 18433, MPK STEVENS, Harold J, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 94527, MPK STEVENSON, Edward J, Boy 1c, P/JX 158949, MPK STEVENSON, John, Marine, PO/X 1654, MPK STEWART, Donald C C, Writer, P/MX 58102, MPK STEWART, Hugh, Instructor Lieutenant, MPK STOKES, Henry J, Able Seaman, P/J 112767, MPK STOKES, Joseph L, Stoker 1c, P/KX 89470, MPK STONE, William F, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 64962, killed STRICKLEY, Harry F, Stoker 1c, P/KX 86345, MPK SUMMERSBY, Frank, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87711, MPK SUMNER, Percy, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/MX 59525, MPK SUTHERLAND, Herbert J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 81907, MPK TALBOT, Frederick G, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95688, MPK TANNER, Benjamin C, Sergeant, PO/X 238, MPK TARGETT, Thomas H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 157496, MPK TAYLOR, Donald, Telegraphist, P/JX 145839, MPK TAYLOR, Edmund G, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 84538, MPK TAYLOR, Reginald J, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 84944, MPK TAYLOR, Sidney, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21131, MPK TAYLOR, William MacI, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25616, MPK TEE, James G, Petty Officer, P/JX 131118, MPK TESTER, Charles A, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20598 A, MPK THIRKELL, Ronald, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21283, MPK THOMAS, Robert A, Marine, PO/X 1709, MPK THOMPSON, Joseph, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24082, MPK THOMPSON, Robert, Boy 1c, P/JX 158648, MPK THOMPSON, Roland, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27236, MPK THOMSON, James, Boy 1c, P/JX 158996, MPK THORNE, Leonard F, Boy 1c, P/JX 15791, MPK THWAITES, Raymond W, Telegraphist, P/SSX 17545, MPK TIDEY, Albert E, Seaman, RNR, P/X 21415 A, MPK TIPLADY, Thomas, Stoker 1c, P/KX 90011, MPK TODD, Gilbert, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 25723, MPK TOUSE, John W, Able Seaman, P/J 104829, MPK TOWNSEND, Terence H, Marine, PO/X 3049, MPK TRAYFOOT, Albert G, Chief Electrical Artificer 2c, P/M 33204, MPK TRELEAVEN, Cyril N E, Musician, RMB/X 687, MPK TRENHOLM, Thomas W, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25965, MPK TREVETT, Edward M, Able Seaman, P/JX 152469, MPK TRUSSLER, Leonard G, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95904, MPK TUCK, Robert W, Able Seaman, P/J 78102, (aka Robert W Bell), MPK TUCKWOOD, William S, Marine, PO/X 2247, MPK TURNER, Sidney V, Stoker 2c, P/KX 96741, MPK TUTTON, Roy E, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19630, MPK USMAR, Harry W B, Petty Officer, P/J 74184, MPK VASS, Bertie, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20051 A, MPK VASS, David, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20058 A, MPK VASS, Hugh, Seaman, RNR, P/X 6771 C, MPK VASS, Hugh, Seaman, RNR, P/X 7361 C, MPK VINE, James, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87119, MPK WADSWORTH, Alfred H, Boy 1c, P/JX 158595, MPK WAKEFIELD, Harry, Marine, PO/X 3201, MPK WALKER, Cecil E, Boy 1c, P/JX 157882, MPK WALKER, Donald, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 154029, MPK WALKER, Eric, Boy 1c, P/JX 158499, MPK WALKER, Frederick, Leading Stoker, P/KX 75252, MPK WALLACE, Andrew J, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 142260, MPK WALTON, John H, Marine, PO/X 2023, MPK WARD, George, Boy 1c, P/JX 158964, MPK WARD, George, Petty Officer, P/JX 130440, MPK WARD, Roy D, Act/Warrant Ordnance Officer, MPK WARNER, Leonard J, Act/Shipwright 4c, P/MX 59316, MPK WARRINER, Edward B, Leading Seaman, P/JX 129645, MPK WATERFIELD, William A, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 29667, MPK WATERMAN, Victor P, Marine, PO/X 3043, MPK WATKINS, Stanley M, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25962, MPK WATSON, George, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 24091, MPK WATSON, James, Stoker 1c, P/KX 89501, MPK WATSON, Reginald H, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19981, MPK WATSON, William, Leading Stoker, P/KX 82326, MPK WATTS, Herbert C, Able Seaman, P/J 55400, MPK WEATHERBURN, Stanley, Stoker 1c, P/KX 84088, MPK WEBB, Dudley H, Boy 1c, P/JX 158895, MPK WEBB, Richard S, Musician, RMB/X 842, MPK WEBB, Stanley R, Musician, RMB/X 842, MPK WELLER, Henry A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 94918, MPK WEST, David, Seaman, RNR, P/X 9734 B, MPK WESTBROOK, Patrick E, Marine, PO/X 2487, MPK WESTELL, Sidney A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 86251, MPK WESTERN, Raymond J, Boy 1c, P/JX 157755, MPK WESTNUTT, Ernest, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21440, MPK WHEELER, Edward, Able Seaman, P/J 60235, MPK WHITE, Ernest, Boy 1c, P/JX 156470, MPK WHITE, George, Leading Seaman, P/JX 152159, MPK WHITE, Harold J W, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK WHITE, James B, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26031, MPK WHITE, Joseph, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 79403, MPK WHITE, William R, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25964, MPK WHITMORE, Eric, Able Seaman, P/JX 152710, MPK WHITTAKER, Walter J, Marine, PO/X 367, MPK WIGGINS, Leslie W, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, P/MX 55597, MPK WILCOCK, Ellis A, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 156336, MPK WILKINS, Joseph P, Able Seaman, P/J 103298, MPK WILKINSON, Joseph, Boy 1c, P/JX 158624, MPK WILLARD, Leonard F, Boy 1c, P/JX 158998, MPK WILLETER, John C, Marine, PO/X 3132, MPK WILLIAMS, Cyril E, Boy 1c, P/JX 160593, MPK WILLIAMS, Francis M, Act/Regulating Petty Officer, P/M 40137, MPK WILLIAMS, George A, Able Seaman, P/SSX 16334, MPK WILLIAMS, Jonah, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 56624, killed WILLIAMS, Joseph, Boy 1c, P/JX 157723, MPK WILMINGTON, Frederick H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 84259, MPK WILMOT, David G, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 30166, MPK WILSHAW, John T, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20377, MPK WILSON, Arthur, Marine, PO/X 3282, MPK WILSON, Arthur R, Boy 1c, P/JX 158594, MPK WILSON, George R, Leading Seaman, P/J 105080, MPK WILSON, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26184, MPK WILSON, Ronald V, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95922, MPK WILSON, Stephen R M, Midshipman, MPK WILTSHIRE, Edward G, Act/Leading Seaman, P/KX 84332, MPK WOOD, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 157026, MPK WOOD, Reuben P, Stoker 1c, P/KX 89507, MPK WOOD, Stanley, Boy 1c, P/JX 158960, MPK WOOD, William J, Corporal, PO/X 1766, MPK WOODCOCK, Albert G, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25894, MPK WOODFORD, George, Leading Stoker, P/K 65607, MPK WOOLGAR, Denis R, Marine, PO/X 3047, MPK WORMALD, James L, Able Seaman, P/J 73986, MPK WREN, Victor G, Stoker 1c, P/K 50154, killed WRIGHT, Frank E, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 145920, MPK WRIGHT, William G, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27430, MPK XUEREB, John, Cook (O), E/LX 22100, MPK YATES, John A, Boy 1c, P/JX 158149, MPK ZAHRA, John, Steward, E/LX 20554, MPK
SURVIVORS
Adams, Robert L, Chief Mechanician (Pens),
P/K 42003Affleck-Graves, Gerald, Lieutenant Aldridge, Arthur, Boy 1c, P/JX 158666 Alford, Edward C, Able Seaman, P/J 104258 Amer, Aubrey S, Marine, P/X 2746 Anderson, R, Able Seaman, JX 140976 Andrews, George R, Act/Corporal, RM, CH 23245 Anslow, Benjamin J, Commissioned Gunner Aplin, William J, Chief Stoker, P/K 56312 Arnell, George, Able Seaman, P/J 96094 Ashley, Roger, Able Seaman, P/JX 106833 Askham, Reuben W, Boy 1c, P/JX 157881 Atmeare, George W C, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 55657 Atter, John, Leading Seaman, P/JX 143115 Ayles, Victor L T, Able Seaman, P/SSX 18356 Babb, Allen J, Leading Seaman, P/J 114593 Baker, F, Able Seaman, P/J 89966 Baker, Rufus, Leading Cook, P/MX 49253 Balch, Henry C, Leading Cook, P/MX 48390 Ball, C. W, Petty Officer, J 92115 Barrett, Walter, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 59292 Barsdell, William J, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 125808 Bateman, Robert H, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95685 Belben, David, Boy 1c, P/JX 159176 Bell, Ian, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 147378 Bendell, Reginald, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 56570 Benn, William Gordon, Captain Benten, Michael H, Lieutenant, RM Betterbury, G, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 55409 Bevis, H, Able Seaman, P/J 94370 Bignell, Charles S, Musician, RMB/X Billingham, John P, Boy 1c, P/JX 158467 Birch, Reginald George, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 29655 Bish, H, Chief Petty Officer Mechanician, K 18302 Bishop, Thomas G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 3537 Blackmor, D, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 51737 Blake, Maurice, Able Seaman, P/SSX 16166 Blowers, Arthur F, Paymaster Lieutenant Commander Blundell, Thomas W A, Act/Petty Officer, P JX 135774 Bond, Albert, Stoker 1c, P/KX 84270 Booth,George H, Sergeant, RM, P/Z/X/ 421 Borthwick, Samuel, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21110 Bowes, Matthew, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27278 Boxall, Edward A, Leading Seaman, P/JX 131838 Breen, John, Marine, P/X 11 Brierly, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/JX 141034 Brigden, William S, Sick Berth Petty Officer, P/M 39261 Britt, Edward R, Boy 1c, P/JX 160645 Brocker, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 51638 Bromyard, Jack, Boy 1c, P/JX 159377 Brooke, Frank, Marine, P/X 2815 Brown, Allen D, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27212 Brown, John, Stoker 1c, P/KX 85193 Bryan, Leonard, Leading Cook, P/MX 51476 Bryant, Henry, Able Seaman (Pens), P/J 21247 Bryant, Jack E, Marine, Po 3046 Bulley, Frank J, Warrant Electrician Burnside, James, Stoker, P/KX 86764 Burton, Ronald D, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 29335 Butcher, Norman, Stoker, P/K 61732 Caldwell, Eric Dick, Surgeon Lieutenant Camenzuli, Anthony, Officer's Steward 1c, E/LX 20813 Campbell, William M, Stoker 1c, P/KX 91407 Cartwright, Charles P, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P M 22632 Casey, William P, Leading Seaman, P/JX 129517 Chalder, James, Petty Officer Cook, P/M 39079 Chalker, Arthur, Steward, P/LX 22830 Chatfield, Alexander G, Marine, Po/X 1821 Childs, Leonard, Leading Writer, P/MX 52088 Childs, George J, Petty Officer, P/JX 132128 Chown, William E, Officer's Cook 1c, D/LX 20100 Clark, H, Telegraphist, JX 146160 Clarke, Ellis, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19533 Clayton, John W J, Leading Stoker, P/KX 77431 Clayton, Kenneth B, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR Clements, Frederick S, Leading Cook, P/MX 50868 Cleverly, H. P, Stoker, P/KX 95939 Coade, James A, Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 53744 Coady, John, Leading Stoker, P/KX 77066 Cole, Stanley, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 28950 Collier, Jim, Able Seaman, P/J 76728 Combes, Frederick S, Lieutenant, RNR Combes, Philip C W, Musician, RMB X 747 Connelly, Michael, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87556 Connor, Ronald, Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 51745 Conway, Kenneth G, Signalman, P/JX 152680 Cook, Frederick , Boy 1c, P/JX 157925 Cook, Frederick N, Lieutenant Commander, RAN Cook, Dennis S, Musician, RMB X 543 Cook, Sydney Henry, Stoker Petty Officer Coombes, John J, Corporal, RM, P/D 1085 Coote, Arthur G, Marine, Po/X 3130 Coulson, Tom S, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21097 Cowen, William, Stoker, P/KX 87728 Cox, Henry P T, Boy 1c, P JX 158669 Crichton, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27417 Cripps, William A, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 63361 Cross, Fred, Leading Seaman, P/SSX 15258 Crowther, W. H, Engine Room Artificer, MX 59120 Cruse, Victor, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 143569 Cundall, John R, Paymaster Cdr Cutler, Frank, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 82017 Dall, Frank O'N, Boy 1c, P/JX 158264 Davey, Michael F, Marine, Po/X 2283 Davidson, Kenneth E, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 29658 Davies, Norman T, Corporal, RM, P/X 523 Davis, E, Able Seaman, P/J 114121 Dawson, R, Able Seaman, P/JX 152539 Deeks, M, Leading Signalman, C/JX 128456 Densham, Eric C, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27214 Devlyn, Frank Charles, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/SSX 25285 Dewey, Kenneth G, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 107188 Dommett, Edward, Ordnance Artificer, P/ Dove, George E, Boy 1c, P/JX 158090 Downing, H. V, Stoker, P/KX 89504 Drew, Thomas R, Marine, P/X 3131 Duncan, Henry, Lieutenant Dunne, A, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 51749 Dunstone, Geoffrey, Warrant Engineer Edmunds, Robert, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 49501 Edwards, William A, Leading Seaman, P/JX 129465 Ellis, Gerald, Marine, P/X 3051 Elmes, Alfred, Able Seaman, P/J 97246 Evans, Sydney, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19345 Evans, A, Gunner Fairney, H, Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 51515 Farley, Alfred J, Able Seaman, P/J Farmer, Harry, Leading Seaman, P/JX 128802 Farquhar, John, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20205 Faulkner, G, Ordnance Artificer 3c, P/MX 51368 Ferrugi, John, Petty Officer Steward, L 133358 Fidler, Edwin J, Marine, Po/ 21789 Figg, Joseph, Able Seaman, P/JX 145559 Finlayson, Reginald H, Leading Seaman, P/J 113307 Finley, Norman, Supply Petty Officer, P/M 38965 Fisher, George William, Able Seaman, P/X 147635 Fleming, Edward, Stoker, P/K 60057 Fletcher, Oswald L, Stoker, P/ Forder, Kenneth B., Able Seaman, P/J 98874 Fordham, Alfred L, Musician, RMB/X 534 Forsey, William J, Leading Signalman, P/J 115093 Foster, Thomas J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20208 Fox, William Thomas John, Midshipman Freer, Thomas F, Chief Mechanician, P/K 63476 Frost, Albert V, Boy 1c, P/JX 158558 Gardiner, Richard H, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27542 Gattrell, Frederick M, Able Seaman, P/JK 10*793 Gearing, Arthur, Able Seaman, P/J 50173 Gibbs, Athur R F, Blacksmith, P/MX 58511 Gibson, Wilfred, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 52993 Gilmore, Ernest J, Petty Officer, P/J 106443 Goodland, John R, Leading Seaman, RNR, P/X 10451 Goodson, Henry J, Marine, P/217063 Grant, Norman W, Marine, P/X 2949 Green, Reginald C, Boy 1c, P/JX 159260 Green, C, Leading Seaman, P/J 114777 Gregory, A V, Lieutenant Commander Grove, Ronald C, Telegraphist, P/JX 145852 Habord, Ronald V, Boy 1c, P/JX 15776 Haig, James D, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 139932 Haigh, Stanley W, Boy 1c, P/JX 158966 Halford, Jack L, Marine, P/X 3058 Hall, Clarence J, Boy 1c, P/JX 157395 Hall, John, Boy 1c, P/JX 158228 Hall, Ronald, Electrical Artificer 4c, P/MX 560/0 Hancox, William, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19677 Hanes, Ronald, Marine, Hanraham, Frederick, Marine, P/X 668 Harding, William Edwin, Warrant Shipwright Harland, Thomas, Stoker, P/KX 95912 Harmer, A, Leading Seaman, P/J 111268 Harrington, Kenneth, Boy Telegraphist, P/JX 156417 Harris, Edward, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 59081 Harris, Donald T, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26429 Harris, Edward J, Leading Seaman, P/J 108343 Harrison, Gilbert S, Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNVR Hart, Ronald J McA, Boy 1c, P/JX 157014 Hartley, James A, Marine, Po/X 2157 Harty, John, Leading Seaman, P/JX 129560 Hasler, John E, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20749 Hastings, A, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 51755 Hawes, Barry, Marine, P/X 2329 Hawks, F. L, Telegraphist, P/SSX 14241 Hayhow, Robert, Engine Room Artificer 5c Head, P, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24815 Hearn, James V Heath, H, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 58505 Hickman, Kenneth, Leading Stoker, P/KX 75044 Hickmore, Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26108 Higgins, P, Petty Officer, J 102348 Hilkin, Bertram H, Marine, P/X 3129 Hinde, L, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27406 Hine, C, Chief Stoker, P/K 57468 Hine, Norman J, Marine, P/X 3044 Hobbs, Frederick J C, Chief Stoker, P/K 56827 Holligan, Michael, Paymaster Cadet Hollis, James E, Able Seaman, P/JX 127535 Horne, Dennis William, Sub Lieutenant Hoskin, Alfred J, Leading Seaman, P/J 84934 Howard, Alexander R, Marine, Po/ 22278 Howe, Harry, Stoker, KX 89503 Howell, Ronald S, Yeoman of Signals, D/JX 129115 Hughlock, William, Marine, Po/X 3039 Humby, William E, Chief Petty Officer Cook, P/MX 45002 Hutchings, William K, Signalman, D/JX 144680 Hutchison, William, Sub Lieutenant (E), Rnvr Ingpen, James P, Lieutenant Commander (Rtd) Ings, Alfred G, Petty Officer Steward, D/LX 14837 Instance, H. Joe, Leading Seaman, P/JX 139683 Jackson, Robert E, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 157197 Jacobs, E, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 51759 Johnston, R, Stoker, P/KX 90179 Jones, Thomas H, Leading Stoker, P/KX 76174 Jones, Raymond Herbert S, Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 140264 Jordan, Ronald A. Marine, P/X 2166 Judge, Fernleith G, Musician, RMB/X 640 Keen, Bernard B, Lieutenant Kelly, Horace A G, Musician, RMB/ X 9 Kenny, Ronald J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 17055 Kerr, Richard J, Petty Officer, P/J 98827 Kersley, Reginald, Sub Lieutenant, RNR Ketcher, Arthur D, Corporal, RM, Po/X 956 Kitchener, Ronald, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27421 Knott, Arthur H, Able Seaman, P/J 99993 Lakin, Thomas H, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 131330 Langlands, George A, Leading Stoker, P/KX 77751 Lawrence, Alfred, Chief Steward, P/K 61871 Lawrence, A, Marine, P/X 1714 Lawrence, William A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 158559 Lazell, Norman, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 30961 Le Poidevin, S, Able Seaman, SSX 20317 Leadley, Kenneth R S, Lieutenant Lee, John H, Signalman, D/JX 144904 Lees, Robert, Stoker, P/KX 83979 Lettin, John T, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27219 Lidget, Ernest E, Stoker, P/KX 85116 Lipscombe, Cyril G, Boy 1c, VP/ JX 157750 Lloyd, David J, Leading Seaman, P/JX 127371 Lockyer, George L J, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27291 Lucking, Cecil J, Stoker, P/KX 86764 Lutman, Henry J, Leading Stoker, P/KX 81472 Maclean, Eardly G S, Paymaster Lieutenant Commander Maggs, George J, Leading Seaman, P/JX 127943 Main, Henry W, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, P MX 45033 Makin, John Henry, Stoker 1c, P/KX 91525 Mallias, Lawrence, Steward, E/LX 22995 Marchant, Vincent, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26198 Marlow, Alfred J, Petty Officer, P/JX 128830 Marriott, C, Marine, Po/X 3045 Marsh, W. A, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 54600 Martin, Frederick A, Marine, Po/X 2032 Martin, R, Ordinary Seaman, JX 157051 Masters, Dennis W, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27558 Mawson, Michael G H, Paymaster Cadet Mccabe, Cornelius B, Able Seaman, SSX 16346 Mccall, A, Yeoman of Signals, C/JX 129392 Mccarthy, Frank, Boy 1c, P/JX 159894 Mclaverty, James, Corporal, RM, P/ 02208 Mead, John N, Boy 1c, P/JX 56201 Melrose, James R, Leading Telegraphist, P/J 62858 Merrick, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, P/X 21125 A Miles, Ronald S, Marine, Po/X 3074 Milligan, Lawrence W, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27562 Mitchell, Mitchell C, Yeoman of Signals, P/J 102472 Moore, Edward A, Marine, P/ 20711 Moppett, Arthur J. Marine, Po/X 190 Morley, Reginald, Stoker, P/KX 86242 Morris, Peter J, T, Able Seaman, P/JX 140837 Murray, John, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24002 Murrin, Charles W T, Leading Stoker, P/KX 82587 Neville, Percy, Able Seaman, P/JX 133076 Newton, Douglas, Boy 1c, P/JX 158448 Nicholls, Reginald Frederick, Commander Nichols, Wilfred, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 101486 Noble, Thomas A, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 111162 O'Byrne, Desmond P, Marine, P/ 2912 O'Leary, James D F, Leading Cook, P/MX 51038 Orges, Richard H, Marine, Po/X 2753 Owens, Peter H, Cadet Owens, William, Marine, Po/X 519 Pagett, Ivor H, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27284 Palmer, Walter G, Able Seaman, P/JX 144293 Parham, George E T, Sergeant, RM, Po/X 237 Paterson, Andrew, Stoker 1c, P/KX 86701 Pattison, Herbert, Corporal, RM, P/X 720 Payton, J A, Corporal, RM, P/X 1576 Pead, Norman V, Engine Room Artificer, P/M 35031 Pearce, James T, Commissioned Gunner Pearman, Anthony H, Lieutenant, RNVR Peay, Joseph F, Chief Petty Officer Cook, P/M 36321 Phillips, Walter G, Regulating Petty Officer, P/M 40186 Pipes, Henry, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19730 Pirie, Roger P, Midshipman Pitcher, Alfred T, Leading Seaman, P/JX 125809 Pither, Henry W, Able Seaman, P/JX 139319 Pocock, Herbert E, Boy 1c, P/JX 158225 Poling, George R, Leading Seaman, P/JX 139531 Pope, Reginald A, Stoker 1c, P/K 67304 Potter, Thomas W, Marine, P/X 3034 Potts, Herbert H, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27549 Poultney, Cyril S, Musician, RMB/X 564 Pritchard, Brinley A, Marine, Po/X 2818 Protheroe, Gwyn, Act/Warrant Supply Officer Prowse, George, Senior Master Radford, James A, Leading Seaman, P/JX 134281 Randall, Edward, Joiner, P/MX 59551 Randell, Hector, Ordnance Artificer, P/M 47990 Ransome, Frederick J, Leading Cook, P/MX 50641 Redman, Alfred, Able Seaman, RNR, 7203 Rees, D, Able Seaman, P/JX 142001 Renshaw, J W, Engineer Commander Richmond, Peter, Lieutenant (E) Riley, Charles H, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27287 Ritchie, George L, Surgeon Commander Roberts, H, Able Seaman, J 44214 Roberts, George O, Lieutenant Robertson, Norman Claude, Telegraphist, D/JX 152302 Rockingham, Norman W, Midshipman Rose, P, Stoker, KX 87699 Ross, James, Able Seaman, RNR, PX 10049 B Ross, John, Able Seaman, RNR, 193628 Rowland, E A, Petty Officer, JX 129913 Rowlands, Stanley, Marine, P/X 2005 Saltmarsh, Stanley R, Marine, Po/X 2283 Sammitt, Edward, Officers' Cook 3c, E/LX 22089 Sandifer, William E, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNR Scarff, Athur W, Petty Officer (Pens), P/ 235898 Sclater, Claude E L, Lieutenant Scott, Edger L, Painter, P/MX 59247 Scovell, E W, Boy 1c, JX 155206 Seaburne-May, Ronald M, Midshipman Seal, Leonard, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27285 Seymour, Andrew M, Lieutenant Seymour, Albert E, Petty Officer, P/J 77929 Sheldrick, Douglas W V, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95686 Sherwood, Jesse, Leading Seaman, P/J 114143 Shuter, James W D, Marine, P/X 3138 Sidley, William F, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25548 Sims, Frank G, Leading Supply Assistant, P/MX 54629 Skilling, Matthew, Boy 1c, P/JX 157809 Smart, William M., Able Seaman, P/JX 125270 Smith, Arthur, Able Seaman, P J 108735 Smith, Arthur W, Boy 1c, P/JX 158676 Smith, Arthur, Boy 1c, P/JX 158351 Smith, William , Marine, P/ 20886 Smith, E, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26107 Smith, George, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 26094 Smith, John H, Regulating Petty Officer, P/M 40123 Smithalls, John K, Midshipman Spitari, Paolo, Officers' Cook 1c, P/L 11341 Spurling, William G, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 85051 Stares, G R, Cook, P 55424 Stephen, George P, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 156701 Stevens, Thomas B, Petty Officer, P/JX 131787 Stewart, Edward S, Seaman, RNR, X 20405 Stimson, Ronald Frank, Stoker 1c, P/KX 84323 Storar, T H, Engine Room Artificer, MX 58508 Sturdee, Peter Doveton, Midshipman Sylvester, Reginald G, Petty Officer (Pens), J 4383 Symes-Thompson, Michael F J, Midshipman Symonds, Henry G, Leading Seaman, P/J 98970 Tate, William, Stoker, P/KX 89513 Taylor, Thomas W R, Assistant Cook, P/MX 58212 Terry, Philip, Chief Stoker, P/K 5828 Terry, Anthony H, Lieutenant Thackery, Norman E, Marine, Po/X 2598 Thompson, Victor R, Boy 1c, P/JX 156604 Thompson, Stanley W H, Chief Petty Officer Writer, P/MX 45078 Thompson, John F P, Musician, DEAL/XL 1076, School of Music Throssell, William H, Mechanician, P/K 62436 Tickner, J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 81920 Tilley, R, Leading Seaman, J 108024 Timms, Jack, Chief Mechanician (Pens), P/K 21465 Took, Kenneth H, Boy 1c, P/JX 160118 Trewinnard, George, S V Boy, P/JX 154953 Tunnicliffe, Leslie H, Marine, Po/X 2352 Turner, Reginald A, Marine, Po 22167 Turvey, Albert R, Boy 1c, P JX 158967 Tutton, Albert E, Marine, P/X 21442 Upham, Ernest F, Boy Telegraphist, P/JX 156091 Vennell, George F, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 93886 Vincent, Jeffery E S, Lieutenant, RM Wadham, Horace F, Stoker, KX 86311 Wallace, Richard S, Lieutenant (E) Ward, David H, Able Seaman, P/J 89997 Ward, Michael R F, Lieutenant Commander Ward, Robert M, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27943 Warren, James G, Signal Boatswain Watten, Reginald P, Boy 1c, P/JX 158402 Weare, Walter Thomas, Able Seaman, P J 107185 Weir, William, Boy 1c, P/JX 159132 Welch, John W, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 64277 Wernham, Harold J, Musician, RMB X 681 Westcott, Clifford, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, P/M 36264 Wheatland, Alfred J, Marine, P/X 3301 Wheeler, Douglas R, Sub Lieutenant Whincup, Reginald W G, Chief Shipwright, P/MX 54093 Whitbread, Edward, Warrant Engineer White, George R, Boy 1c, P/JX 157516 White, Frank, Marine, P/X 2414 White, Phillip A, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27554 Whitehouse, Gordon, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 65712 Whitlock, James T, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 600 Wilkinson, Anthony P, Paymaster Lieutenant Willams, Mac, Able Seaman, P/JX 129338 Williams, Frank, Boatswain Williams, George B, Musician, RMB/X 188 Willoughby, Kenneth H, Leading Writer, P/MX 51080 Wilson, Ronald E, Boy 1c, P JX 158406 Wilson, Cyril J, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 35664 Wiltshire, Frederick W, Joiner, P/MX 53765 Winterbottom, George E, Leading Stoker, P/KX 78699 Wisden, Thomas F, Lieutenant Commander Wood, Stanley R, Boy 1c, P/JX 156601 Wood, Kenneth J J, Marine, P/X 2940 Wood, Richard H, Marine, Po/X 2911 Woodnutt, William E, Able Seaman, P J 101342 Woods, J, Able Seaman, J 104205 Woods, J W, Marine, Po/X 2320 Woods, Joseph, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 154683 Woods, Harold J C, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNR Woolnough, George H, Corporal, RM, Po 22649 Wragg, H, Able Seaman, J 71417 Wright, Herbert, Able Seaman, P/JX 146523 Zarb, Paulo, Officer's Steward 3c, E/LX 22994 Silicia, minesweeper trawler MONTGOMERY, John, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 7513 C, drowned
Sunday,
15 October 1939
Lynx, Dover shore establishment ATKINSON, Norman S, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 44575, railway accident, died Monday,
16 October 1939
Consular Shipping Advisor, Istanbul LORING, Henry L, Act/Lieutenant, illness Edinburgh, light cruiser, bombing in Firth of Forth HAWKES, Cecil W J, Able Seaman, D/JX 131234, DOW MITCHELL, George J, Gunner, DOW Mohawk, destroyer, bombing in Firth of Forth COWARD, Alfred W, Petty Officer, P/J 102078, killed DENT, Frederick A, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, P/M 36844, killed GALLETT, Henry G, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27629, killed HATCHER, George W, Able Seaman, P/JX 142678, killed HOLT, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25970, killed JOLLY, Richard F, Commander, DOW JONES, Lewin J, Able Seaman, P/J 102235, killed MASON, Charles T, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 27111, killed O'SHEA, Eugene J, Lieutenant, killed ROGERSON, George F, Able Seaman, P/JX 162529, killed TRAYNOR, Gerard, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 153671, killed WHATLEY, Charles V, Able Seaman, P/J 98269, killed Southampton, light cruiser, bombing in Firth of Forth BRADLEY, Herbert M, Boy 1c, C/JX 157789, DOW St George, Douglas, Isle of Man shore establishment LALE, Norman A O, Boy 2c, JX 163558, illness Tuesday,
17 October 1939
Iron Duke, Base ship (WW I battleship), bombing in Scapa Flow DAVIS, Arthur J, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 79741, killed STEELE, Frederick G, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 9440, killed Mohawk, destroyer ROEBUCK, Bernard, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 154016, DOW, bombing Pembroke, Chatham shore establishment HERBERT, William A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, C/HD/X 57, illness Yorkshire, steamship BUTLIN, James, Chief Yeoman of Signals, RNVR, D/BD/ 416 (Drake I, O/P), killed CLARK, Reginald W W, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 106711 (Drake I, O/P), killed JONES, Francis J, Chief Yeoman of Signals, D/JX 146045 (Drake I, O/P), killed Wednesday,
18 October 1939
Berberis, trawler (attached to Vernon, Portsmouth Training Establishment) FITZGERALD, Michael, Able Seaman, P/JX 132436, fell Into drydock, died Garry, trawler BURKE, William, Stoker 1c, P/K 63858, drowned Thursday,
19 October 1939
Cilicia, armed merchant cruiser BOWDEN, William T, Able Seaman, D/J 3536, illness Osprey, Portland shore establishment HALL, Albert L, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86626, drowned Saturday,
21 October 1939
RM Plymouth Division SHAPCOTT, William J, Marine, PLY/X 194, died Victory IV, Portsmouth shore establishment COLLEY, Charles, Chief Petty Officer Writer, P/347132 (former Hawkins), illness Sunday,
22 October 1939
Javelin, destroyer, collision with steamer MOIDART CROSS, William G E, Cook (O) 2c, P/LX 21156, killed WOOD, William E, Leading Steward, P/L 13429, killed Monday,
23 October 1939
Fleet Air Arm, 803 Sqn, Sparrowhawk, Hatstron Air Station, air crash in Skua. Failed to return from patrol off Wick. EASON, Robert E, Naval Airman, P/JX 141199, MPK TREGILLIS, Leonard R, Act/Petty Officer Airman, D/JX 137551 (FX 76487), MPK Jersey, destroyer WALKER, John A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 94639, drowned
Wednesday,
25 October 1939
Caledon, light cruiser RAMPLING, Edwin H, Commander Surgeon, died Neptune, light cruiser MCDEARMID, Wilfred, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, C/TD/X 2045, died Thursday,
26 October 1939
Highland Princess, steamship BARWOOD, Thomas J, Corporal, CH/ 17538 (DEMS), illness Pembroke, Chatham shore establishment SMITH, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, C/E 1296, illness Friday,
27 October 1939
Gloucester II, shore establishment Colombo/Trincomalee RENNIE, Sidney G, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, D/M 36503, died Royal Oak, battleship TATE, William, Stoker, P/K 89513, DOW, at Invergordon Saturday,
28 October 1939
Endeavour, Survey ship KITCHENHAM, Frederick T, Leading Stoker, C/K 57104, died Monday,
30 October 1939
Northern Rover, armed boarding vessel, sunk by U.59 BAKER, Harold W, Fireman, T.124 X, MPK BARNES, John W, Leading Seaman, RNR, P/K 9591 B, MPK BARTON, James H, Fireman, T.124 X, MPK CAIRNS, Archibald J, Seaman, RNR, P/X 18342 A, MPK CARGILL, John G F, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20989 A, MPK COOK, Thomas K, Seaman, RNR, P/X 19115 A, MPK DARLOW, Geoffrey A R, T/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK DODD, Harry, Seaman, RNR, P/X 9848 B, MPK ETHELL, Arthur F, Chief Engineer, T.124 X, MPK GREY, George B, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK MACKENZIE, Robert, 1st Assistant Engineer, T.124 X, MPK MACPHERSON, Martin H, Lieutenant, MPK MCDOUGALL, Walter R, Fireman, T.124 X, MPK MCDOWELL, Robert, Chief Steward, T.124 X, MPK MCLENNAN, John, Officers' Steward, T.124 X, MPK MOORE, Percy C E, Seaman, RNR, P/X 9868 B, MPK PATERSON, Angus J, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20646 A, MPK PAVEY, George H, Seaman, RNR, P/X 5669 D, MPK PENTON, William C, Seaman, RNR, P/X 18566 A, MPK REDDIN, Kenneth, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20971 A, MPK REYNOLDS, Reginald H, Seaman, RNR, P/X 17833 A, MPK STONE, Leonard H, Signalman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3086, MPK STORR, John, Petty Officer, P/JX 147302, MPK THACKER, Roger E, Telegraphist, RNV(W)R, D/WRX 509, MPK WHITE, Albert E, T/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK WOOD, Joseph, 2nd Assistant Engineer, T.124 X, MPK WRIGHT, Edward, Fireman, T.124 X, MPK Tuesday,
31 October 1939
Dalhousie (RIN), Bombay shore establishment SHEIKH, Qadir J, Commissioned Boatswain, RIN, died Effingham, light cruiser KEMP, Douglas H, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 14533, died Fleet Air Arm, 711 Sqn, Sussex, air operations in Swordfish. Failed to return from patrol. BIRD, Stanley M, Lieutenant (A), MPK BROWN, William H, Act/Leading Airman, FX 76411, MPK OSMASTON, Cecil H E, Lieutenant, MPK Skate, destroyer LYTHARBY, Frederick B, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1207, died
|
|||||||||
on
to November
1939 revised 12/9/16 |
|||||||||
|