Naval History Homepage and Site Search



Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved


1st - 30th APRIL 1941 -  in date, ship/unit & name order


Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

HMS Erebus, monitor
click photographs for enlargements)

on to 1st-14th May 1941



(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists



Background Events - January-May 1941
Battle of Cape Matapan, Battles for Greece & Crete, Capture of U.110, Enigma codes, Loss of 'Hood', sinking of 'Bismarck'




Tuesday, 1 April 1941



 JOHNSON, Robert A, Act/Rigger's Mate, R/JX 202758, died


Beaverdale, steamship

 JONES, John F, Leading Seaman, C/J 65682, (President III, O/P), missing


Benwyvis, steamship

 RUTHERFORD, William W, Able Seaman, RNR, D/X 18193 A, (President III, O/P), MPK



 ADAMS, Lewis, Able Seaman, D/J 12221, MPK



 HILTON, Samuel, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 116104, killed


Lord Selborne, ship loss

 JOHNSON, Arthur J, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 115436, DOW


RAF, 55 Sqn, air operations

 PETTIGREW, Alexander A, Lieutenant, missing



 MACMILLAN, Alexander, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20584A, DOW



Wednesday, 2 April 1941


Bonaventure, ship loss

 WATSON, Sidney R, Ordinary Seaman, V 22015 (RCNVR), DOW



 GOSS, Clifford P, Able Seaman, P/J 37029, died


Cramond Island, ship loss

 BAKER, George, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 225722, killed

 BRUCE, James, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 115986, killed


Dalhousie (RIN)

 JAHRIA, Juman, Topass, 2438 (RIN), died



 BARONS, Daniel G L, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, D/M 3740, died



 BAILEY, Frank G, Chief Petty Officer Writer, C/MX 35209, illness, died


Lichen, bombing

 DARKINS, Fred, Ty/Skipper, RNR, killed


RM 101st Brigade

 BELLOC, Peter G M S, Ty/Act/Captain, RM, illness, died


Rosaura, ship loss

 COLE, Albert, 2nd Engineer, NAP, DOW



Thursday, 3 April 1941


Bahram, ship loss

 BALLS, Alfred A G, Seaman, RNPS, LT/KX 206451, MPK

 BAUMANN, Henry A, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 200701, MPK

 CRAWFORD, John N, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 242443, MPK

 DYKE, Robert A, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 111447, MPK

 MARWOOD, Leonard, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 206447, MPK

 MURT, William H T, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 222415, MPK

 WALKER, Henry E, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 111441, MPK

 WHITTLETON, Robert W P, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 206438, MPK


Conus, steamship

 BARNES, Frederick A, Able Seaman, C/J 109839, (President III, O/P), MPK

 MCPHAIL, James F, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 229957, (President III, O/P), MPK


Cramond Island, ship loss

 BRUCE, James R, 2nd Hand, RNR (PS), LT/JX 11878 A, DOW

 DURRAN, Jack C, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/JX 120355, DOW


DEMS, King's Own Scottish Borderers

 WEIR, David, Private, Army, 3194556, killed

 WILKIE, George, Lance Corporal, Army, 3193929, killed


Fortuna, ship loss

 BRUCE, Adam H M, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 218359, killed

 CHARLTON, William T M, Ty/Skipper, RNR, MPK

 FEENEY, Edward V, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 105991, killed

 FOOTE, Samuel E, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 218492, killed

 GLYDE, Lawrence E, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 240458, killed

 HALL, George O, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 119780, killed

 HARRIS, Ernest E, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 218423, MPK

 JONES, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 240557, killed

 NICHOLSON, William E, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 124604, killed

 PHILLIPS, Sidney, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 124640, killed

 ROBSON, Edward, Engineman, RNR, LT/X 10340 S, MPK

 SMITH, William J, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 219619, killed

 WHYTE, Gilbert, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 218528, killed

 WINSOR, Stanley G, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 218493, killed

 WRIGHT, Josiah V, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 217924, killed



 CHALK, Wilfred M, Supply Petty Officer, P/MX 45908, died



 WALLACE, Bruce, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 81425, died


Indier, steamship

 THOMPSON, John, Marine, PLY/21815, (President III, O/P), missing


Westpool, steamship

 KIRK, William B, Able Seaman, V 7755 (RCNVR), (President III, O/P), MPK



 MCLEOD, Angus, Seaman, RNR, C/X 7514 C, MPK



Friday, 4 April 1941



 QUINN, Albert, 4th Engineer, T.124 194505, missing


Bonaventure, surface action

 STANLEY, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 161586, DOW



 RALEIGH, Michael, Leading Stoker, NAP R 20805, died


Cramond Island, ship loss

 CAMPION, Harry, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 225622, DOW


Daedalus, bombing

 MORLEY, Vivian L, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 84718, killed



 HAYDEN, William H, Able Seaman, P/J 9441, died


Harbledown, steamship

 APPLETON, Stanley J, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 206631, (President III, O/P), missing

 JOHNSON, Reginald C, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 214398, (President III, O/P), missing

 WALTERS, Michael J P, Lieutenant, (Dolphin, O/P), missing


King Alfred

 COUPER, John V H, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, illness, died


La Malouine

 GRAVES, Dandl E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 220320, died



 CLARKE, Harry C, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 24474, killed, buried at Lyness



 SEAMAN, William E, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 218363, DOW


Voltaire, ship loss

 ADAIR, William, Carpenter, T.124 X, killed

 ALTMAN, Henry, Ship's Cook, T.124 X, killed

 ANGUS, Thomas MacK, Able Seaman, P/JX 165467, killed

 ATKINSON, Eric, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 167199, killed

 BARNARD, Arthur F V, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 8881, killed

 BILES, Alfred A C, Act/Leading Seaman, RFR, P/J 103210, killed

 BOWLES, William C, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 126271, killed

 BRADFIELD, Taysom, 1st Radio Officer, NAP 680388, killed

 BROWN, Henry G, Regulating Petty Officer, P/JX 133397, killed

 CAINE, Henry J, Scullion, T.124 X, killed

 CAIRNS, James, Assistant Steward, T.124 X, killed

 CAREY, William, Pantryman, T.124 X, killed

 CHAPMAN, Leonard E C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 185104, killed

 COCHRANE, Andrew, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1884, killed

 COOLEY, William, Able Seaman, P/JX 165250, killed

 COULTER, Andrew T, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1746, killed

 CROWE, George F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 210002, killed

 CULLEN, Philip, Assistant Steward, T.124 X, killed

 CUNNINGHAM, Harry R W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 185094, killed

 DAVIES, Anthony J, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 148057, killed

 DAVIES, William, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNR, killed

 DOE, Desmond S A, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 207605, killed

 DOWNS, Albert E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, killed

 FINNIGAN, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1880, killed

 FRASER, Alexander S, 2nd Radio Officer, NAP 1032615, killed

 FRENCH, William E, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20486 A, killed

 FRIEL, Charles, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 210012, killed

 GOODMAN, Colin C, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/272039, killed

 GROCOTT, William, Able Seaman, P/J 40545, killed

 HOUSTON, Frank, Seaman, RNR, P/6632 C, killed

 HOWARD, Philip L, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, killed

 JOYCE, Patrick, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 221002, killed

 KEATINGS, John, Assistant Cook, T.124 X, killed

 KING, George T, Able Seaman, P/JX 168372, killed

 KNOTT, Albert J, Leading Seaman, P/J 45237, killed

 LEWTHAITE, Anderson, Act/Leading Seaman, P/SSX 25049, killed

 LOWERY, Joseph, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, P/5520, killed

 MARTIN, Frederick W, Seaman, RNR, P/X 21256 A, killed

 MCCOY, Timothy, Diesel Greaser, T.124 X, killed

 MCGEEHAN, John J, Fireman, T.124 X, killed

 MCGREGOR, George, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1456, killed

 MCKEITH, Alexander G, Engineer Officer, NAP, killed

 MCKINNES, Ernest, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1853, killed

 MCLAUGHLIN, John F, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, killed

 MCNEIR, John E, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 98660, killed

 MURRAY, John S, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1161, killed

 MUSGRAVE, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1699, killed

 NASH, Frederick, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 78808, killed

 OAKLEY, George R, Leading Seaman, P/J 26183, killed

 OLIVER, Stanley J, Able Seaman, P/JX 167762, killed

 PARKE, Thomas W, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20947, killed

 PATON, Norman G, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1783, killed

 PATON, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20512 A, killed

 PRICE, Tommy, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 28927, killed

 REID, Thomas, Greaser, T.124 X, killed

 ROBSON, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 209778, killed

 ROCHE, William P, Scullion, T.124 X, killed

 ROSS, David A, Seaman, RNR, P/6155 D, killed

 RYAN, Michael, Greaser, T.124 X, killed

 SCOTT, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 200465, killed

 SKINNER, George, Carpenter's Mate, T.124 X, killed

 SMILLIE, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 1473, killed

 SMITH, George H, Junior Engineer, NAP 199718, killed

 SNELL, Ronald W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 209783, killed

 STAMP, George C, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, P/M 4228, killed

 SUTCLIFFE, Clifford, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 194030, killed

 SUTTON, Frederick W, Gunner, killed

 TAGGART, Hugh W, Lieutenant Commander, killed

 THOMAS, Henry, Able Seaman, P/J 25316, killed

 TWEEDIE, Joseph A, Act/Leading Seaman, RNR, P/X 19776 A, killed

 WATERS, Roy D F, Able Seaman, P/JX 167568, killed

 WILSON, Harold R, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24698, killed

 WOOD, John R, Refrigerating Engineer, NAP 117133, killed



Saturday, 5 April 1941



 MAUGER, Leslie H W, Engineer Commander, illness, died


Buffalo, mooring vessel, lost on British mine off Singapore

 AIREY, Richard R, Commander, (Dauntless, O/P), MPK  

 BRYANT, George P F, Sergeant, RAF, 650529, (Aircraft Depot O/P) MPK

 DAVIS, Arnold P, Corporal, RAF, 521814, (Aircraft Depot O/P) MPK

 FARNHILL, George, Wing Commander, RAF, 28039, (Aircraft Depot O/P) MPK

 MARTLEW, Leslie, Aircraftsman 1c, RAF, 642867, (RAF O/P) MPK

 MCKIE, James, Corporal, RAF, 564889, (RAF O/P) MPK

 THOMAS, Michael B, Lieutenant Commander, (Sultan, O/P), killed



 LOWRY, Terence M C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 243244, died



 HOCKIN, Arthur W H, Able Seaman, P/SSX 23750, killed



Sunday, 6 April 1941


Afrikander IV

 RAE, Herbert L, Engineer Lieutenant Commander, illness, died


Canberra (RAN)

 PARTINGTON, Arnold P, Bandsman, RAN, 22132, illness, died


Comorin, ship loss

 ATKIN, Ronald A, Wireman, P/MX 65752, MPK

 CHESHIRE, James H, Assistant Steward, T.124 X, missing

 CONDON, Lawrence, Fireman, T.124, missing

 CROSS, Arthur S, Ordinary Coder, P/JX 205571, MPK

 DALTON, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 252205, MPK

 HIGGINS, James, Fireman, T.124 X, missing

 HUTCHISON, Delbanco D, Assistant Cook, T.124 X, missing

 JOHNSON, Robert P C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 186159, MPK

 PICTON, Arthur, Fireman, T.124 X, missing

 PLANT, James, Able Seaman, P/228123, MPK

 RAYTON, Arthur, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, P/M 5112, MPK

 REID, Robert W, Telegraphist, RNV(W)R, C/WRX 654, MPK

 ROBSON, Thomas O D, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 209627, MPK

 RYCROFT, Eric E, Supply Assistant, D/MX 69557, MPK

 SIMS, William F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 209856, MPK

 TOSH, William A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1416, MPK

 TURBEFIELD, James, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 236339, MPK

 YOUNG, Joseph J C, Telegraphist, RNV(W)R, P/WRX 373, MPK


FAA, 700 Sqn, Australia (RAN), air crash

 HOATH, John J, Lieutenant (A), killed


President III

 DUNN, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 193236, killed


Torrent, ship loss

 APPLEBY, William C, Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 242485, MPK

 ARMSTRONG, John E, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

 BREEN, Patrick, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 99813, MPK

 DEARDEN, William, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 222887, killed

 FORSTER, John C, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 176354, MPK

 HAWKINS, Peter, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 204608, MPK

 HAYES, Alexander, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 111106, MPK

 HILL, John R, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/5766 D, MPK

 HIND, Reginald, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 216209, MPK

 LEVEY, Haydn M, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 215173, MPK

 LIBBY, Samuel, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 225658, MPK

 LINDO, Hugh, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 20907 A, MPK

 MCPHERSON, John T, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 192287, MPK

 NOEL, Montague W, Commander, MPK

 PEERS, William, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 200594, MPK

 PIRRIE, William W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 210691, MPK

 SINCLAIR, Kenneth, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, killed

 SPENCER, William, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 20576 A, killed

 WILSON, Ian A D, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK



Monday, 7 April 1941



 DAW, Ernest F, Corporal, RM, CH/X 1148, killed


Britannia, steamship, both wounded on 25 March 1941

 BECK, Walter R, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1442 (Excellent, O/P), DOW

 HARMAN, Kenneth G, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, (St Angelo, O/P), DOW



 O'SULLIVAN, Michael, Stoker 1c, D/310829, died


Hyacinth, bombing

 Pireaus, HUMPHREY, Ronald S M, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, DOW


Nile, bombing

 Piraeus, DOUGLAS-WATSON, Francis, Act/Commander, killed


President II

 GWYER, Stephen H, Chief Petty Officer Recruiter, P/J 26626, died


RM Plymouth Division

 ROSS, William, Colour Sergeant, RM, PLY/19094, died


Roche Bonne, ship loss

 COLDGATE, Alfred C, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 185355, MPK

 CROSS, Joseph G, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 185970, MPK

 EVANS, David J, Stoker 2c, LT/KX 120047, MPK

 HARWOOD, Albert H, Chief Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/327 EV, MPK

 MACRITICHIE, Murdo, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 7309 C, MPK

 ROBERTS, George H, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 187470, MPK

 SETTERFIELD, William R, Chief Skipper, MPK

 STEELE, Herbert D, 2nd Hand, RNR (PS), LT/X 18321 A, MPK

 TURNER, John W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 196121, killed

 WEAVER, Thomas H, Leading Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 192295, MPK

 COLGATE, Alfred C, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 185355, MPK



 WILKINSON, Herbert, Rigger's Mate, P/JX 166563, DOW


Stag, bombing

 Piraeus, BUCKLER, John O, Commander, Rtd, RNR, killed



 JOHNSON, Richard D, Able Seaman, D/J 22109, died



Tuesday, 8 April 1941



1/1 Maritime Regt, RA

 ILLEDGE, Edwin, Gunner, RA, 3453916, killed


Ahamo, steamship

 CHALMERS, Duncan W, Fusilier, Army, 3129365, (Royal Scots Fusiliers, O/P), killed


Capetown, torpedoed

 COYTE, Frederick J, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 60955, DOW

 GOMES, Milagres F R, Petty Officer Steward, E/LX 14913, MPK

 GOULDING, David G, Stoker, C/KX 105299, MPK

 WOOD, Albert V, Stoker, C/KX 109433, MPK

 WORBEY, Harold, Stoker, C/KX 103863, MPK

 YOUNG, William J, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/KX 77169, killed



 ROBINSON, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 191809, killed


Vernon, bombing

 COMBEN, Richard E, Chief Petty Officer (Pens), P/JX 146397, killed


Victory, bombing

 DURNFORD, James W, Able Seaman, P/JX 194531, killed



Wednesday, 9 April 1941


D'Arcy Cooper, ship loss

 HAYWARD, George F, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 25428, MPK

 HODDS, John W, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 265204, MPK

 NOBLE, David F, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 167142, MPK

 OATES, Bernard P, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 240954, killed


DEMS, Duke of Wellington Regt

 CARMICHAEL, Harry, Private, Army, 4623382, killed


FAA, 815 Sqn, Grebe, air operations

 DRAYSON, Andrew W B, Lieutenant (A), killed

 FAULKS, Frederick, Leading Airman, FAA/KX 93915, missing


Lunula, steamship

 WALTON, Samuel, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 177925, (President III, O/P), MPK


Marmion, bombing

 MACLEOD, William, Seaman, RNR, C/NOT ALLOCTD, killed



 SMITH, George H, Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 173544, died


Roche Bonne, ship loss

 GARDNER, George F, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 110396, DOW


Stirling Castle, steamship

 LEONARD, William, Stoker 2c, D/KX 116905, died


Voltaire, ship loss

 ROBERTS, Bernard B, Midshipman, RNR, DOW



Thursday, 10 April 1941


Ben Gairn, ship loss

 SHAW, James A, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 104980, killed


Buesten, steamship

 AUSTIN, John, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 170085, MPK

 CHRISWICK, Frederick H, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 198488, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HILL, Thomas, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), C/JX 195958, (President III, O/P), killed

 HUGHES, Norman S, Act/Able Seaman, RNVR (DEMS), C/LD/X 5283, (President III, O/P), killed

 JONES, John F, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 198508, (President III, O/P), MPK


Europa, bombing

 HAMMOND, George H, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 218435, killed

 MEADOWS, John W R, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 170680, killed



 MURRAY, Robert B, Senior Master, Commissioned Warrant Officer, illness, died



 CREE, Hugh R, Stoker 1c, D/KX 104947, died



 SHERIDAN, James P, Leading Seaman, C/JX 146202, killed


Royal Arthur

 STANDLEY, Peter B, Ordinary Signalman, JX 231715, died



 PARVIN, Reginald D, Master at Arms, P/MX 60747, illness, died



Friday, 11 April 1941


Capetown, torpedoed

 SHEPPARD, Edward, Marine, PLY/21767, DOW



 LARKEN, Nigel, Lieutenant, illness, died


Draco, steamship

 GOOD, Reginald, Seaman, RNR, P/X 7734, (President III, O/P), DOW



 BOWMAKER, Robert D, Stoker 1c, C/KX 78350, illness, died


Merlin, bombing

 DODD, John R, Stoker 1c, D/JX 163794, killed


Othello, ship loss

 BEAN, Keith T, Able Seaman, R/JX 181456, MPK

 BLAIR, Donald, Assistant Cook, C/MX 64664, MPK

 COUPE, William, Stoker, R/KX 102087, MPK

 CRUMPLER, Herbert R, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/311937, MPK

 JONES, David M, Steward, D/LX 25368, MPK

 LAKEN, Albert, Ordinary Seaman, R/JX 181543, MPK

 MCDONALD, Frederick H, Ordinary Seaman, R/JX 222156, MPK

 ROPER, Frank M, Able Seaman, R/JX 205876, MPK

 RUSSELL, James A, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 272, MPK

 TRENCH, Walter, Ty/Boom Skipper, RNR, MPK

 WAKEFIELD, John A, Ty/Act/Warrant Engineer, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Albert R, Stoker 1c, R/KX 102361, MPK


Prabhavati (RIN)

 BABA, Muhammad S, Engine Room Serang, 70025 (RIN), killed


Victory, bombing

 BURNSIDE, James, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 79115, killed

 WHITE, Henry J, Shipwright 4c, P/MX 79110, killed


Yorkshire Belle, ship loss

 BENNETT, William H, Act/Rigger, R/KX 191712, MPK

 BUTTRISS, George N, Able Seaman, R/JX 180734, MPK

 EDWORTHY, Ernest J, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 26352, killed

 FAGG, James S R, Cook (S), C/MX 65006, MPK

 GIBSON, Daniel, Act/Rigger's Mate, R/JX 18005, MPK

 HARRISON, William H, Stoker 1c, R/KX 112255, killed

 JOHNSON, Ernest W, Act/Petty Officer, R/JX 224902, killed

 MCILVAR, Robert, Act/Rigger, D/J 81281, MPK

 THOMPSON, Albert, Able Seaman, R/JX 222063, MPK



Saturday, 12 April 1941


Afrikander IV

 WALTON, William G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 182197, died



 SCOTT, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 862, killed



 BUSCOMB, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 212901, road accident, killed



 SERVICE, John, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 162364, died


Lizzie Birrell

 SOUTHERN, John W, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 107964, died



 WEAVER, James A, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 115538, died



 IVES, George, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 241510, died



 JONES, Arthur D, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNR, illness, died


Trillium (RCN), bombing

 GREENWOOD, Clifford G, Ordinary Telegraphist, V 9888 (RCNVR), killed

 PETTIGREW, Jack R, Stoker, A 2383 (RCNR), killed

 ROBERTSON, Donald M, Able Seaman, 3302 (RCN), killed



Sunday, 13 April 1941



 PENGELLY, Harold G I, Petty Officer, D/JX 145830, died



 SHEPPARD, Edward S, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 16576, died


Miss Modesty

 RAGLESS, George A S, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 211108, DOW


Prabhavati (RIN)

 D'SOUZA, M (initial only), Cook (S), 72277 (RIN), DOW


Rajputana, ship loss

 ADAMS, Anthony, Greaser, T.124 X, MPK

 ALDRIDGE, Herbert M E, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

 ANDREWS, Victor S H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

 BERRYMAN, Stanley E, Able Seaman, D/J 36939, MPK

 BROOKS, Archibald, Greaser, T.124 X, MPK

 BUSSEREAU, Victor R, Lieutenant (E), RCNVR, MPK

 COLLINS, Herbert W, Telegraphist, RNV(W)R, D/WRX 880, MPK

 DROUIN, Arthur, Able Seaman, D/J 37445, MPK

 EVANS, John W, Leading Seaman, D/J 41486, MPK

 GRAY, George, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

 HARRIS, John D, Able Seaman, D/JX 176236, MPK

 HELLIER, Ernest, Able Seaman, D/J 29439, MPK

 IRVING, Joseph, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 150000, MPK

 JOHNSTON, Frank L, Ty/Midshipman, RCNVR, MPK

 LANGLEY, George D, Petty Officer, D/J 158726, MPK

 LOCKE, Albert E, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 205596, MPK

 MANNING, Edwin A, Leading Seaman, D/JX 180902, MPK

 MAUNDER, Joseph W, Able Seaman, D/J 31431, MPK

 MCAULEY, Hugh, Greaser, T.124 X, MPK

 MEREDITH, Richard P, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2808, MPK

 MILLS, Alexander D, Leading Fireman, T.124 X, MPK

 MITCHELL, William, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNR, killed

 NEWTON, Samuel, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2878, MPK

 NICHOLLS, Arthur L, Fireman, T.124 X, MPK

 NORBURY, Frank, Leading Signalman, D/J 25012, MPK

 PHILLIPS, Angus, Able Seaman, D/JX 159464, MPK

 PIPER, Edward W, Assistant Steward, T.124 X, MPK

 RAMSDEN, Jack, Able Seaman, D/JX 171628, MPK

 RICHARDS, Wilfred H G, Able Seaman, D/JX 169626, MPK

 RICHARDSON, Cyril T O, Ty/Commander, RNR, MPK

 RIDEOUT, Sidney, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 208997, MPK

 SANDALL, Frederick, Able Seaman, D/JX 183943, MPK

 SARGENT, Frederick G, Leading Seaman, D/J 13641, MPK

 SMITH, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 184919, MPK

 TACK, George H, Leading Seaman, D/J 25041, DOW

 TAYLOR, Clifford O, Assistant Steward, T.124 X, MPK

 TOWNSEND, Francis, Able Seaman, D/JX 186870, MPK

 WHARTON, Reginald C, Greaser, T.124 X, MPK

 WHITING, George H, Leading Fireman, T.124 X, MPK

 WILKS, Ronald G F, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 206143, MPK

 WRIGHT, Robert V, Petty Officer, D/J 26088, MPK



 RALPH, Alexander, 2nd Hand, RNR (PS), LT/X 10375 B, DOW


RM Barracks Plymouth

 BELL, James R, Marine, PLY/15986, died


William Cole

 DUFFY, Francis, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 190154, died



Monday, 14 April 1941



 JAMES, Christopher J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93296, died


Gnat, bombing

 HESS, Francis E, Leading Seaman, C/JX 140588, MPK



 JAMESON, Arthur A, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 218381, died


Loch Laggan, illness

 DARBY, Leonard, Lieutenant, RNR, died


P.37 (Unbending), awaiting launching

 JENNER, Harry, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 22010. Believed attached to a shore establishment for pay and meals while standing by HM S/M Unbending during her building. Killed in small air raid which destroyed one hotel and four houses in Barrow. Buried in Barrow Borough Cemetery. (Additional information prompted by query from Rod White 14 Feb 2013).


San Geraldo, steamship

 LANG, Ernest F, Marine, PO/20311, (President III, O/P), died



 HUNTER, Robert G, Seaman, RNPS, LT/SR 50916, died



 MARTIN, Joseph W, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 60165, missing



Tuesday, 15 April 1941


Caroline, bombing

 COOMBS, Frank M, Ordinary Seaman, D/KX 171434, killed


Jan de Waele

 CURTIS, Arthur E, Warrant Mechanician, drowned


Rajputana, ship loss

 RAY, Albert, Greaser, T.124 X, DOW



 SAUNDERS, George J H, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1297, killed


Skudd IV

 FAGG, Maurice O, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 186442, killed



Wednesday, 16 April 1941


Assiniboine (RCN)

 FORWARD, Albert E, Able Seaman, V/2256 (RCNVR), killed



 MURPHY, James N, Signalman, RNVR, C 5432 (NZD), air raid London, killed


Britannia, steamship

 LYONS, Frank M, Py/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, (on passage to join Breconshire), Britannia lost 25 March, wounded, DOW


Caroline, bombing

 BROWN, Henry, Stoker, D/KX 117314, killed



 NEWBITT, William E, Leading Seaman, C/J 38997, DOW


Excellent, bombing

 O'CALLAGHAN, Thomas D, Able Seaman, P/JX 235660, killed


Girl Pat

 FROST, Frederick G, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 179872, killed


Mohawk, ship loss

 AGUIS, Joseph, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

 ALEXANDER, John, Stoker 2c, P/KX 106335, MPK

 BELLOWS, Charles A, Able Seaman, P/J 66408, MPK

 BLANCO, Giuseppe, Petty Officer Steward, E/L 11181, MPK

 CASEY, Michael, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2624, MPK

 COBBINGS, Eric E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92648, MPK

 DENHAM, Claude, Leading Stoker, P/KX 85732, MPK

 EMERY, Norman D, Petty Officer, P/JX 126442, MPK

 GAUCI, John, Leading Steward, E/L 11706, MPK

 HARTCUP, Peter J, Sub Lieutenant, MPK

 HARVEY, Norman E, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/M 35038, MPK

 HENLEY, George A, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1372, MPK

 HOWLETT, Richard J, Boy 1c, P/JX 163279, MPK

 IVISON, John B, Engine Room Artificer 4c, RNSR, P/SR 16340, MPK

 JAMESON, Albert, Stoker 2c, P/KX 100055, MPK

 LOWNDES, William, Able Seaman, P/XX 20081, MPK

 MACDONALD, David A, Boy 1c, P/JX 162493, MPK

 MADGWICK, Albert, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 101553, MPK

 MANSLEY, Alan H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 19441, MPK

 MCKAY, Robert P, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 187572, MPK

 MCKENNA, Francis, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 193286, MPK

 MIDDLETON, George S, Leading Stoker, P/K 60524, MPK

 MITCHELL, Cyril C, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 50817, MPK

 NIEMEYER, Albert E, Able Seaman, P/SSX 26405, MPK

 NOWELL, Arthur W, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 142614, killed

 OWEN, Perader, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 127964, MPK

 READ, Hubert J, Able Seaman, P/J 91515, MPK

 REID, William J McK, Able Seaman, C/J 105760, MPK

 RICHARDSON, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 155712, MPK

 RUDLING, William H, Able Seaman, P/J 114472, MPK

 RUTTER, Frank, Able Seaman, P/JX 153643, MPK

 SALTER, Arthur J G, Act/Leading Seaman, P/J 96048, MPK

 SCOTT, Neville P C, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 60161, MPK

 SEARS, Douglas A, Able Seaman, P/SSX 23228, MPK

 SKINNER, John, Able Seaman, P/SSX 23232, MPK

 TEE, Sidney H, Petty Officer Cook, P/MX 45816, MPK

 THORNE, George E, Able Seaman, P/SSX 30124, MPK

 TIMMS, John P, Stoker 1c, C/KX 100718, MPK

 TOWN, William G, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 83081, MPK

 WAIT, Charles V, Able Seaman, P/J 110929, MPK

 WARREN, John R de M, Lieutenant Commander (E), MPK

 WICKENS, Cecil T G, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27098, MPK

 WOODBINE, George E, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 30136, MPK



 CORRY, Samuel, Stoker, D/SSX 17718, killed



 STURMEY, George T, Petty Officer, P/J 105928, killed



Thursday, 17 April 1941


Admiralty, A/S Warfare Division, bombing

 KEENE, Henry J, Lieutenant, Rtd, killed


Daedalus, bombing

 CAMPBELL, Kenneth N, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 84614, killed


DEMS, Buffs (Royal East Kent Reg)

 WATSON, Edwin F, Private, Army, 6292759, killed


DEMS, Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regt

 DELAHAY, Robert E, Private, Army, 6345070, killed


DEMS, Queen's Royal Regt

 MCGEE, Edward, Private, Army, 6091697, killed



 MCLEARY, Peter J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 18226, died



 KIDGER, Levi, Warrant Engineer, illness, died



 BALFOUR, Ronald E, Ty/Act/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, motor accident, killed


President III

 JOHNSON, James, Petty Officer, C/232263, died

 WISEMAN, John, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 213627, died


Shova, bombing

 MEEKS, Frederick W, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 106189, killed


Victory, bombing

 ALLEN, George W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 18392, killed

 BAKER, Charles A L, Regulating Petty Officer, P/MX 61817, killed

 BREWERTON, Ernest H, Regulating Petty Officer, P/M 39994, killed

 CRESWICK, Cuthbert G, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 DAVIDSON, Christopher, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 195584, killed

 DOLAN, George J, Regulating Petty Officer, P/M 39927, killed

 ELLIS, John S W, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24126, killed

 FOULKS, Ewart D, Stoker 2c, P/SKX 1072, killed

 HALL, Thomas M, Act/Yeoman of Signals, P/JX 125672, killed

 HARMON, John J, Act/Regulating Petty Officer, P/KX 75456, killed

 HARRIS, Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 217628, killed

 JAAP, Peter, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 220204, killed

 JEFFREY, Francis R M, Shipwright 4c, P/MX 52958, killed

 MACLENNAN, Kenneth N, Petty Officer Writer, P/MX 50220, killed

 METCALFE, John H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 236611, killed

 NUNN, Arthur J, Chief Petty Officer, P/M 3073, killed

 PAGE, Stanley H C, Able Seaman, P/J 103586, killed

 PEART, Sidney C, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 35510, killed

 RAWLINSON, Edward, Act/Regulating Petty Officer, P/SS 10998, killed

 REVELL, Thomas L, Stoker 2c, P/KX 114480, killed

 SHIPLEY, Anthony J, Able Seaman, P/J 99642, killed

 SMITH, Alfred G, Able Seaman, P/J 108106, killed

 UPCHURCH, Arthur, Regulating Petty Officer, P/J 15748, killed

 VICARS, Ronald J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 194584, killed

 WATTS, Henry G, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1515, killed

 WELCH, William J, Regulating Petty Officer, P/M 40021, killed

 WILLIAMS, Carlton V W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 233453, killed

 WISE, Percy W, Able Seaman, P/J 89833, killed


Victory II, bombing

 GALLAGHER, Charles, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 80088, killed

 GREEN, Horace S, Chief Petty Officer Writer, P/MX 47522, killed



Friday, 18 April 1941



 BREACH, Sydney J, 3rd Officer (MN), (Csikos, steamship, O/P), DOW


FAA, 803 Sqn, Formidable, air crash

 ASHBROOKE, Peter C B, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), MPK


Fiona, ship loss

 ABBOS, Dado, Lampman, T.124 94975, killed

 ABDOOL, Gaffor S M, Fireman, T.124 19549, killed

 ABDOOL, Rathomon A, Greaser, T.124 22129, killed

 ABDUL, Ghani S, Greaser, NAP 16855, MPK

 ADAMSON, Mervyn G, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 174958, MPK

 AGIUS, Giovanni, Assistant Steward, E/LX 23261, MPK

 ALLESAB, Domas, Fireman, T.124, MPK

 BALA, Mian S -U -D, Fireman, NAP, MPK

 BALLA, Mahd C, 1st Tindal, T.124 R 98222, killed

 BEARDSHAW, Alan K, Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 BELLAS, Samuel, Able Seaman, D/JX 49041, MPK

 BRIFFA, Joseph, Petty Officer Steward, E/L 12364, MPK

 CASSAR, Joseph, Assistant Steward, E/LX 23053, MPK

 CAUCHI, Dominic, Leading Cook (O), E/LX 21861, MPK

 CHIPCHASE, Thomas J, Engine Room Artificer 3c, RNR, P/X 445 EC, MPK

 CHOTU, Jughal, Topass, NAP 29051, killed

 COOTE, John A, Cook (S), C/MX 56499, MPK

 CORDINA, Carmelo, Leading Steward, E/LX 21893, MPK

 DADU, Abbas, Lampman, NAP 94975, MPK

 DIDCOCK, Albert H, Able Seaman, D/J 106928, MPK

 DORRANCE, James, Lieutenant (E), RNR, MPK

 DULING, Harold D, Able Seaman, D/J 108448, MPK

 EARLE, Abbott G, Able Seaman, D/J 68156, MPK

 EBRAHIM, Mahomed E, Fireman, T.124, killed

 EBRAHIM, Mahomed E S, 2nd Tindal, T.124 18234, killed

 ESSACK, Jamaloodin M, Fireman, T.124 96247, killed

 FALZON, Anthony, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

 FARRUGIA, Antonio, Leading Steward, E/LX 20632, MPK

 GAFFOOR, Ebram, Cassab, T.124 4986, killed

 GAFFOOR, Mea, Fireman Serang, T.124 R 2174, killed

 GHAFUR, Sheikh M A, Fireman, NAP 19549, MPK

 GOOLAM, Moideen S A, Fireman, T.124 414414, killed

 GORDON, Charles J, Able Seaman, D/J 50420, MPK

 GRIFFIN, Hector P H, Able Seaman, D/J 72876, killed

 GRIFFITHS, Arthur H H, Commander, RNR, MPK

 GUISE, Dennis A, Signalman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4544, MPK

 IBRAHIM, Ghafur, Cassab, NAP 4986, MPK

 JAMAL-UD-DIN, Muhammad I, Fireman, NAP 96247, MPK

 JUGHAL, Chotu, Topass, NAP 29051, MPK

 KING, Charlie H D, Able Seaman, D/J 44346, MPK

 LEDDEN, Fernleigh P, Supply Chief Petty Officer, D/M 22114, MPK

 LOCKE, William E, Leading Signalman, P/J 56607, MPK

 MEAKER, Charles H, Able Seaman, D/SS 9794, MPK

 MEREDITH, George R, Signalman, D/J 46751, MPK

 MIAN, Ghafur, Fireman Serang, NAP 2174, MPK

 MOHI, Din S A G, Fireman, NAP 44414, MPK

 MOSS, Harold G W, Signalman, D/J 73316, MPK

 MUHAMMAD, Ishaq I, Fireman, NAP, MPK

 MUHAMMAD, Ishaq S I, 2nd Tindal, NAP 18234, MPK

 MUHAMMAD, Kasim S -U -D, Fireman, NAP 41079, MPK

 MUHAMMAD, Qasim B, 1st Tindal, NAP 98222, MPK

 OEHLEY, Charles E, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 PARKER, Ernest C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 193734, MPK

 RAHMAN, Ali S A, Greaser, NAP 22129, MPK

 RENNEY, Samuel H, Able Seaman, D/J 62762, MPK

 RICHMOND, James, Able Seaman, D/SSX 21614, MPK

 RUNDLE, Thomas A, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/M 36219, MPK

 SAMSOODEEN, Mahd C, Fireman, NAP 4/1079, killed

 SHERFOODEN, Ballamea, Fireman, NAP, killed

 SHERIFF, Abool G, Greaser, NAP 1855, killed

 SIMKIN, Wilfred E, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 SMILLIE, John H, Engine Room Artificer 1c, RNR, C/X 405 EC, MPK

 SNOWDON, John R, Engine Room Artificer 1c, RNR, C/X 232 ED, MPK

 SULEMAN, Shiek E, Fireman, NAP 233249, killed

 UMAR, Ali S, Fireman, NAP, MPK

 WEDDLE, William B, Sick Berth Attendant, C/MX 69249, MPK

 ABDUL, Gaffor S K, Fireman, T.124 19549, killed



 DUNN, Alexander, Chief Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/247 EU, died



 SMITH, William A, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 32883, MPK


Newark, collision

 KIDGER, Colin, Ordnance Artificer, P/MX 70036, killed


RM Chatham Division, bombing

 EDMANDS, Leslie G, Marine, CH/X 100391, killed


RM MNBDO, bombing

 STEEPLES, Geoffrey, Marine, PLY/X 101682, killed


Scottish Musician, steamship

 EDMONDSON, Joseph, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 169482, (President III, O/P), DOW


Vernon, bombing

 JACOB, Reginald L, Able Seaman, P/JX 178470, DOW


Victory, bombing

 VINCENT, Thomas, Petty Officer, P/JX 158513, (served as Thomas Ackerman per ADM 242 ledger), DOW

 WHITE, Wallace W, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 10620, killed


Voltaire, ship loss

 CASSIDY, Thomas, Seaman, RNR, P/X 20080 A, POW, DOW


Volunteer, collision

 AYRES, William R, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/SS 124189, MPK

 BARNES, Austin E, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/K 58787, MPK

 COLEMAN, William E, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/K 64609, MPK

 KING, Fred S, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 106955, MPK

 MILLGATE, William R J, Leading Stoker, C KX 83032, MPK

 WATERS, John, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 5620, MPK



Saturday, 19 April 1941



 LAKE, Cyril W, Signalman, D/257504, died



 ROSE, Arthur G, Able Seaman, C/JX 189543, died


Victory, bombing

 GILES, Henry W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 197683, DOW



Sunday, 20 April 1941



 ASKEW, Samuel A R, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 31405, illness, died



 SAWDON, Charles, Lieutenant, drowning, MPK


DEMS, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

 KNOWLES, James G, Private, Army, 5346743, killed


Empire Endurance, steamship

 TUCKER, Fred J S, Ty/Skipper, RNR, (Stag, O/P), MPK


FAA, 806 Sqn, Formidable, air operations

 DIXON, Eric J H, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK

 SHEARS, John H, Lieutenant, MPK


St Angelo

 PRIESTNALL, Gilbert S, Sergeant, RM, PO/22683, died


Topaze, ship loss

 ALLNUTT, Alfred L, Ordinary Seaman Steward, RNPS, LT/JX 204996, MPK

 BLADE, Samuel, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 108896, MPK

 BURGESS, Alan C, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 199358, MPK

 CHINN, William R, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 173155, MPK

 DENNEY, Richard P, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 120046, MPK

 EVANS, John H, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 222264, MPK

 FEDARB, Thomas E, Stoker, RNPS, LT/KX 106870, MPK

 FORRESTER, Frederick A, Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 20199 A, MPK

 GALE, George R, Chief Skipper, RNR, MPK

 HOSIER, William H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 174453, MPK

 LOUND, Jesse E, Stoker 2c, RNPS, LT/KX 120664, MPK

 MACVEIGH, Hugh, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/ESD/X 1863, MPK

 MANN, James E, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 116782, MPK

 MILLS, Charles E, Ordinary Telegraphist, RNSR, D/SR 8859, MPK

 MORE, James, Skipper, RNR, MPK

 ROKAHR, Edward E, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 107965, MPK

 SWALLOW, Sam, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 185417, MPK

 WELCH, Thomas, Act/2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 170588, MPK

 WENHAM, Arthur J A, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 183131, MPK

 YOUNGS, Frederick W P, Leading Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 183724, MPK



Monday, 21 April 1941


4 AA Maritime Regt, RA

 BAKER, Frederick P, Gunner, RA, 1547939, killed

 SMITH, William R L, Gunner, RA, 4078163, killed


Ben Bhrachie, bombing

 BUCHAN, John, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 111073, killed


Boscawen, bombing

 AMBROSE, William T, Able Seaman (Pens), D/J 14091, MPK

 MURPHY, Dennis M, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 200013, MPK

 OLD, Charles S, Chief Ordnance Officer, D/M 3868 Pens 3768, MPK

 QUARRIER, Arthur F, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 189791, MPK


Calchas, steamship

 WALL, Henry A, Marine, PO/20600, (President III, O/P), missing



 DOUGLAS, James A, Stoker 1c, C/SS 121813, died


Defiance, bombing

 MCLACHLAN, Alexander M, Petty Officer, D/JX 126391, killed

 SIMPSON, Douglas A, Electrical Artificer 5c, D/MX 54059, MPK


Drake, bombing

 ARIS, Edgar C W, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 105966, killed

 BAKER, George B M, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 55587, killed

 BENTLEY, George H, Stoker 1c, D/SS 122941, killed

 BERCOMBE, Ralph, Act/Chief Motor Mechanic, D/MX 70128, killed

 BEVINS, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 217110, MPK

 BIXBY, Walter F, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 243241, killed

 BROWN, William, Petty Officer, D/J 104852, killed

 BULLOCK, Eric, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 74652, killed

 BURNELL, James, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 3428 B 14102, killed

 BUTT, Walter C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 243252, killed

 CARHAT, Richard, Chief Petty Officer Stoker (Pens), D/A 7990 Pens 21931, killed

 CARSWELL, James A C, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 239831, MPK

 CAVE, Henry J, Petty Officer, D/J 106560, MPK

 CHAMBERS, Alfred, Able Seaman (Pens), D/J 37784, killed

 CLATWORTHY, Arthur J, Chief Painter, D/M 36066, killed

 COLLINS, Cornelius, Able Seaman, D/JX 146855, killed

 COPE, Harold, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 241278, killed

 COUPE, George, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 239771, killed

 DAVEY, Richard F, Stoker 2c, D/KX 117518, killed

 DRAPER, Albert N, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 40851 B 14303, killed

 DUNFORD, Richard J, Chief Petty Officer, D/JX 151885, killed

 DURNFORD, Richard J, Chief Petty Officer (Pens), D/JX 151885, killed

 EASTCOTT, Russell, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/272404 Pens 5317, killed

 EASTERBROOK, William, Chief Petty Officer (Pens), D/236260 Pens 5158, killed

 EVANS, Alan C, Ordnance Artificer 5c, D/MX 74469, killed

 FAIRLEY, Jack, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120602, killed

 FLOWER, Anthony L de M, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 215997, MPK

 FOWLER, Edward, Able Seaman (Pens), D/J 71420, killed

 GARNER, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 87253, killed

 GILLARD, Henry J, Able Seaman (Pens), D/235741, killed

 GOODY, Frederick W, Able Seaman, D/JX 138692, killed

 GRANT, John L, Able Seaman, D/J 107333, killed

 GRIFFIN, Ronald, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 78171, killed

 HARRIS, Hubert, Petty Officer, D/JX 127792, MPK

 HARRIS, Raymond H, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 61469, killed

 HAYMAN, Archibald J J, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), D/264596, killed

 HEEDE, George G, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 704476, killed

 HILL, Wilfred H, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 194148, MPK

 HOWELLS, Colin, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 126069, killed

 ICETON, John H, Seaman, RNR, D/X 19052 A, killed

 ISAAC, Albert, Chief Petty Officer Stoker (Pens), D/K 3048, MPK

 JAFFREY, William P, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 74233, killed

 JOHN, David M, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 69782, killed

 JONES, David R, Signalman, D/JX 155692, killed

 KARN, Malcolm S, Assistant Steward, D/LX 26595, killed

 KELSEY, William A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 238744, DOW

 KINGS, Henry J, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80119, killed

 KIRKMAN, Alan, Assistant Steward, D/LX 26991, killed

 LALLY, Thomas J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 115869, killed

 LAMBLE, William P, Chief Petty Officer Stoker (Pens), D/K 473, killed

 LAMMING, Robert, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 78176, killed

 LAVERCOMBE, Ralph, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 70128, killed

 LAWRENCE, George E, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 80880, killed

 LEAMAN, John, Stoker 1c (Pens), D/K 57262, killed

 LLOYD, Ernest A, Shipwright 1c, RNVR, D/MD 195, killed

 LYON, Leslie, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 195002, MPK

 MARSDEN, Sidney C, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 74400, killed

 MARSH, Joseph, Engine Room Artificer 4c, RNVR, D/MD/X 1566, killed

 MCATEER, Henry M, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 243017, killed

 MCKENNA, Edward, Assistant Steward, D/LX 26992, killed

 MCLEAN, William H, Able Seaman, D/J 106053, killed

 MEGGISSON, Thomas S, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 239720, killed

 MILLER, William A, Petty Officer, D/JX 139597, killed

 NEILL, John, Chief Petty Officer (Pens), D/217805, killed

 NELLIST, John K, Assistant Steward, D/LX 26727, killed

 NORTHEY, Frederick G, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), D/KX 88679, killed

 NOTON, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 239641, killed

 PATTON, George L, Able Seaman, D/JX 198263, killed

 PEW, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 239790, killed

 PHILLIPS, Stephen, Chief Petty Officer Cook (Pens), D/M 1311, killed

 PICKARD, George, Assistant Steward, D/LX 26996, killed

 POOK, Robert W, Act/Yeoman of Signals, D/J 65418, killed

 PRATT, Bertram H, Stoker 1c (Pens), D/K 56916 Pens 15635, assigned to BOSCAWEN, MPK

 PROUT, William S, Chief Petty Officer Cook (Pens), D/M 2280, killed

 REES, William C, Stoker 2c, D/KX 113280, killed

 REID, Robert, Leading Stoker, D/K 58686, killed

 RICHARDSON, Richard A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 226830, killed

 ROBINS, Ernest W, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), D/K 8436, killed

 ROGERS, Ivor A, Able Seaman, RFR, D/JX 132370, MPK

 ROGERS, Samuel W, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), D/K 15302, killed

 ROWLAND, Henry F, Petty Officer, D/JX 132235, killed

 ROYCE, Thomas E, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 77859, killed

 RYAN, Michael, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 204800, MPK

 SCOBIE, George T, Act/Leading Seaman (Pens), D/J 24100, MPK

 SHARKEY, Richard, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), D/K 57792, killed

 SMITH, John W, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 238757, killed

 SMITH, John W, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 238757, killed

 SMITH, Thomas, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120993, killed

 STOCKS, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 239887, killed

 STOREY, Ernest E, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 113604, killed

 STRACHAN, Adam D, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 78777, killed

 SYMINGTON, William T, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 82485, killed

 TASKER, Christopher E K, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 96441 B 15681, killed

 THOMAS, Josiah E, Assistant Steward, D/LX 26873, killed

 THOMPSON, Andrew B, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 241132, killed

 THOMSON, David J, Able Seaman, RFR, D/SSX 31584, killed

 TRISCOTT, Harry, Chief Petty Officer Cook (Pens), D/MX 53067, killed

 TWEEDIE, Lawrence, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 78177, killed

 WALDWYN, Walter H, Able Seaman, D/SSX 18716, killed

 WALLACE, Thomas B, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 230391, killed

 WARD, James H, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 89927, killed

 WARREN, Reginald H, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 5164, killed

 WARREN, William J, Able Seaman, RFR, D/JX 80033, killed

 WATSON, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 227084, killed

 WHITFORD, George J F, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120227, killed

 WILKINSON, John R, Able Seaman, D/JX 18681, MPK

 WILSON, John H A, Able Seaman, D/J 96451, killed

 WILTSHIRE, Thomas, Stoker, D/KX 62722, killed

 WINMILL, William E, Stoker, P/KX 91253, killed

 WITHERINGTON, James, Stoker 1c (Pens), D/K 20585, MPK


Drake II, bombing

 LUCAS, William F, Motor Mechanic, D/MX 78018, killed

 TRIMBY, George, Plumber 4c, D/MX 73561, killed


Lewes, bombing

 JENNINGS, Thomas, Chief Engine Room Artificer (Pens), D/M 5608, killed

 POTTER, James, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 61152, killed


Mackay, bombing

 BURROUGH, John D, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 227931, killed

 TIVEY, John L, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 227677, killed



 MATTHEWS, Arthur, Chief Mechanician, D/K 51691, died


Paragon, bombing

 NORTON, Thomas B H, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 174596, killed



 DRUMMOND, Georfrey H, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 210792, died


President III, bombing

 WILLIAMS, Wilfred, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 215996, MPK


Punjabi, bombing

 LEWIS, Caradoc, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19940, killed


RN Engineering College, Keyham, bombing

 AUST, Henry C, Act/Sub Lieutenant (E), killed

 PEPLOE, David C, Midshipman (E), killed


Victory II

 BAKER, Cecil H, Petty Officer Cook, P/MX 11902, died


Wolverine, bombing

 MOSS, George H, Leading Steward (Pens), D/L 9355, killed



Tuesday, 22 April 1941


Defiance, bombing

 HEMKINS, Edward, Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 18411A, killed


Dorothy Lambert, bombing

 WRIGHT, George S, Ty/Skipper, RNR, killed


Drake, bombing

 BLANCHARD, Emile G, Stoker (Pens), D/K 20230, killed

 BRAZIER, Edwin A G, Supply Assistant, D/MX 80185, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Dewi T, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 64881, killed


Drake II, bombing

 DISCOMBE, Arthur H P, Py/Ordnance Artificer 5c, D/MX 54040, DOW


Heron, bombing

 CLEARY, Joseph, Air Mechanic 2c, FAA/FX 79350, killed


Lonsdale (RAN)

 BURKE, Edward C, Electrical Lieutenant, RAN, illness, died


Raleigh, bombing

 TAYLOR, Charles O, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 25331, DOW


RM Plymouth Division, bombing

 COOK, William J B, Marine, PLY/X 1940, killed


Rooke, bombing

 MCKAY, William, Ordinary Seaman, R/JX 225423, DOW


Victory, bombing

 JACKSON, Alfred W L, Leading Steward, P/L 13425, DOW


Victory I

 BATEMAN, Kenneth A, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 252537, died


Voyager (RAN)

 HAMPSON, Harry D, Able Seaman, 20695 (RAN), drowning, MPK


York, bombing

 HADDOW, Donald McE, Shipwright 3c, 16435 (RAN), killed



Wednesday, 23 April 1941



 CLOWES, Robert, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 168001, accident, killed


Black Arrow

 CROWLE, George F L, Engineman, RNPS, LT/JX 99410, killed


Drake, bombing

 GALLIVAN, Edwin J D, Leading Cook, D/MX 52685, killed

 PARSONS, Edward L, Leading Steward, D/L 10963, killed

 WILLIAMS, Frederick, Stoker Petty Officer (Pens), D/K 4263, killed


Eclipse, bombing

 ARTHUR, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 140537, killed


Fiona, ship loss

 SHILLITOE, John B, Lieutenant, RNR, DOW



 COYSH, Charles A G, Able Seaman, C/JX 155942, drowning, MPK


Lewes, bombing

 KELLY, Ronald, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 202021, DOW


Plymouth Dockyard, bombing

 RICE, Gerald E, Police Constable, PLY/RMPSR, killed


RM Plymouth Division

 SURGEONER, William J, Sergeant, RM, PLY/17304, died



 SAUNDERS, Alfred P, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 175388, DOW


Victory II, bombing

 WEST, John, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87203, killed



Thursday, 24 April 1941



 BREARY, William R, Marine, CH/X 2547, MPK



 AUSTIN, Arthur S, Marine, PLY/X 2946, DOW



 SILVESTER, Edward A, 2nd Cook, R/56469, died



 MENEZIES, Rosario S, Leading Steward, C/LX 20925, died


Naval Auxiliary Patrol

 FLOOD, Leo, Stoker, T.124 X, killed



 BEECROFT, James H, Stores Assistant, C/JX 247140, died


Penguin (RAN)

 JOHNSTON, William, Able Seaman, 18849 (RAN), illness, died


Service Flying Training School, No.14, air crash

 HOLLEY, Arthur C, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 84914, killed



 BUCKLEY, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 171469, died



Friday, 25 April 1941



 COUSINS, Cecil R, Act/Chief Ordnance Artificer, C/M 34947, killed



 WETHERFIELD, John G D, Lieutenant Commander, illness, died


President III

 COLEMAN, Patrick H, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 186808, died



Saturday, 26 April 1941



 MOULD, Thomas D, Able Seaman, P/JX 176073, DOWS


Britannia II, bombing

 NICHOLAS, William F, Act/Commander, Rtd, killed



 BANNELL, Arthur E, Petty Officer, P/J 114430, killed



 SPITERI, Carmelo, Leading Steward, E/L 11923, died


Drake, bombing

 EVANS, David, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 175473, DOW



 HALL, Harvey G, Act/2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 224411, killed



 COATES, Freda C, Leading WRNS, 3339, killed



 WESTAWAY, Ernest E, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 10043, missing



 ANDERSON, John M, Boatswain, T.124 R 581631, died


St Vincent

 RAFFERTY, Robert M, Able Seaman, C/SSX 28889, died



 HOLFORD, Thomas J, Stoker 1c, RNPS, LT/JX 124707, died


Voltaire, ship loss

 BATESON, Benjamin, Assistant Steward, T.124 X, POW, DOW



Sunday, 27 April 1941



2/1 Maritime Regt, RA

 AYRE, Harold, Sergeant, RA, 5882422, killed



 JOHNSON, William, Able Seaman, P/SSX 14891, killed

 WEEKS, Thomas J, Petty Officer, P/J 106234, killed

 WHITEHEAD, Norman T, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 178214, died



 COULLING, Arthur W, Able Seaman, C/J 102421, killed



 GUEST, Henry, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 63036, died


Diamond, ship loss

 ADAMS, Thomas L, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80413, MPK

 ALDOUS, Henry R, Ordinary Coder, C/JX 213850, MPK

 ALLDIS, Ronald L, Stoker 2c, P/KX 105390, MPK

 ANDREW, Frank, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 66528, MPK

 ARTHUR, Charles, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 143166, MPK

 ATKINSON, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94806, MPK

 AYRES, Leon E D, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 134526, MPK

 BENSON, William, Able Seaman, D/SSX 23177, MPK

 BICKLEY, Frederick J, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 138191, MPK

 BIELBY, Kenneth, Able Seaman, D/SSX 2151, MPK

 BOTTOMLEY, Eric, Able Seaman, D/J 106828, MPK

 BOUCHER, David S A, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 53063, MPK

 BOWYER, Alfred J, Leading Seaman, D/JX 139138, MPK

 BREWER, Glyndwr, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 141752, MPK

 BROWN, Frederick, Stoker 2c, D/KX 105144, MPK

 BRYANT, Harry, Able Seaman, D/J 94831, MPK

 BULLEN, Edward G, Ordnance Artificer 2c, D/M 38857, MPK

 BUNDEY, Frederick C, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27700, MPK

 BURLES, Alfred P, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 153280, MPK

 BURTON, George H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 189472, MPK

 BUTTERWORTH, Gordon, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93166, MPK

 CAIRNS, John, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 107027, MPK

 CALLEJA, Paolo, Leading Steward, E/LX 22307, MPK

 CAMILLERI, Alfred, Petty Officer Steward, E/L 15003, MPK

 CARPENTER, Edwin C, Supply Assistant, D/MX 62650, MPK

 CARR, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93167, MPK

 CARR, Oliver, Lieutenant, MPK

 CARTWRIGHT, Philip A, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

 COKER, Charles F, Leading Stoker, D/K 16429, MPK

 CONLON, Harry, Able Seaman, D/JX 146785, MPK

 COPP, Barry D, Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 48381, MPK

 CORNES, Richard, Able Seaman, D/SSX 18776, MPK

 COULBURN, John, Able Seaman, D/SSX 13579, MPK

 COWAN, Andrew H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 100040, MPK

 COWAN, Samuel H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 198116, MPK

 COX, Geoffrey, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 68318, MPK

 DAVIES, Denis H, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 143967, MPK

 DAVIES, William J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 106304, MPK

 DAY, John W, Signalman, D/JX 152311, MPK

 DEAVES, Arthur A A, Leading Signalman, P/JX 136709, MPK

 DISNEY-ROEBUCK, Michael W, Sub Lieutenant, MPK

 DIX, Robert H, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 56492, MPK

 DOHERTY, William A, Able Seaman, D/SSX 28588, MPK

 DYMOND, John C, Able Seaman, D/SSX 15346, MPK

 ELLIS, David T, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 198124, MPK

 FIEST, John, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 125323, MPK

 FINDLAY, Francis, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 206194, MPK

 FOY, Walter, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94479, MPK

 FRENCH, Albert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 198121, MPK

 GEE, Richard B F, Able Seaman, D/JX 143542, MPK

 GILBERT, William C, Stoker 1c, P/KX 88297, MPK

 GILL, Henry, Able Seaman, C/SSX 29631, MPK

 GILMORE, Albert D, Able Seaman, C/SSX 20455, MPK

 GORDON, John C, Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 22680, MPK

 GOSLING, Arthur L, Able Seaman, D/JX 138570, MPK

 GOTT, Albert, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 219240, MPK

 GRADY, John T, Able Seaman, C/SSX 21475, MPK

 GREEN, Richard E, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 142312, MPK

 GREENWALL, Henry, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 60422, MPK

 GREET, Frederick T, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 46936, MPK

 GRIFFIN, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 79640, MPK

 GRIFFITHS, Alfred, Stoker 1c, D/KX 98447, MPK

 HALL, George H, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 66191, MPK

 HALL, Joseph T, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, RNSR, D/SR 8771, MPK

 HALLAS, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 175340, MPK

 HARDY, Ernest, Able Seaman, D/SSX 16583, MPK

 HARDY, Percy, Able Seaman, D/SSX 16233, MPK

 HARGREAVES, James, Signalman, D/SSX 27402, MPK

 HARTLEY, Joseph R, Able Seaman, D/JX 149253, MPK

 HAYHURST, Harold, Stoker 2c, D/KX 105657, MPK

 HOBBS, Henry J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 93753, MPK

 HOBBS, William S, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 21534, MPK

 HOOD, Edward, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 137108, MPK

 HUNNISETT, Eric S, Leading Supply Assistant, C/MX 58001, MPK

 HUNT, George, Stoker 2c, D/KX 105658, MPK

 HUNTER, Robert, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19254, MPK

 HURLEY, Daniel, Leading Stoker, D/K 65403, MPK

 JACKSON, George, Telegraphist, D/SSX 28723, MPK

 JAMES, Alfred O, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 65276, MPK

 JOHNSON, Robert W, Act/Leading Signalman, D/JX 150483, MPK

 JONES, Douglas E, Stoker 1c, D/KX 94691, MPK

 JONES, Sidney J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 182608, killed

 KELLY, John, Able Seaman, D/SSX 22649, MPK

 KELLY, Peter, Able Seaman, C/SSX 21245, MPK

 KENNY, Hugh, Able Seaman, D/JX 141377, MPK

 KENNY, Richard H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 182617, MPK

 KING, John D, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 208435, MPK

 LAVERY, John C, Able Seaman, C/SS 20986, MPK

 LAWRENSON, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/SSX 18662, MPK

 LEES, George A, Able Seaman, D/J 106862, MPK

 LEWIS, William J, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/M 39156, MPK

 LOTT, Phillip H, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19908, MPK

 MACLEAY, William J H, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20614, MPK

 MANWARING, Charles T, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 53320, MPK

 MARSHALL, John W, Lieutenant, MPK

 MATTHEWS, Alexander D, Petty Officer, D/J 115188, MPK

 MCELEAVEY, James A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 218003, MPK

 MEADER, William C H, Able Seaman, D/J 70529, MPK

 MEADS, Fred, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 106246, MPK

 MELIA, George, Able Seaman, D/SSX 14394, MPK

 NEEDHAM, Wilfred J, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 138291, MPK

 NEWTON, William H J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 221932, MPK

 NIBLETT, James, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 61908, MPK

 NORRIS, Arthur J C, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 136760, MPK

 PARRY, Norman R, Stoker 2c, D/KX 106397, MPK

 PAY, Harry W, Signalman, C/JX 135817, MPK

 PEARCE, Herbert W D, Able Seaman, D/SSX 23603, MPK

 PEARCE, Mervyn, Able Seaman, D/JX 141470, MPK

 PETERS, Herbert B, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 91065, killed

 PETERS, Sidney G, Petty Officer, C/J 110444, MPK

 PIPER, Frederick G, Able Seaman, C/JX 134445, MPK

 POLLOCK, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 218041, MPK

 PRESTON, Thomas P, Stoker 1c, D/K 93156, MPK

 PROLL, William A, Able Seaman, D/J 58600, MPK

 RAMSAY, George S, Able Seaman, D/SSX 16847, MPK

 REDDY, Patrick R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 216824, MPK

 RICHARDS, Bertie F W, Stoker, RFR, D/KX 98475, MPK

 RICHARDSON, Kenneth B, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 32857, MPK

 ROBSON, Mathew, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 32885, MPK

 ROGERS, Frederick A, Petty Officer, D/J 88394, MPK

 ROOF, Ronald L G, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 84682, MPK

 RYAN, John M, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 196349, MPK

 SADLER, Ronald A, Able Seaman, D/SSX 2206, MPK

 SALMON, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 23974, MPK

 SAUNDERS, Thomas, Assistant Cook, D/MX 62238, MPK

 SHANKS, James, Act/Gunner (T), MPK

 SHERHOD, Robert W, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/MX 47696, MPK

 SHIPWAY, Kenneth A, Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 132065, MPK

 SLEEMAN, Charles R, Electrical Artificer 3c, D/MX 48775, MPK

 SNELLING, William A G, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20909, MPK

 SOUTHAM, Alfred P, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20617, MPK

 ST CLAIR-MILLER, Herbert C E, Ty/Lieutenant (E), MPK

 STEPHENS, Charles G, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 130216, MPK

 STONE, Claude D, Stoker 1c, C/KX 105332, MPK

 STREET, Hector T C, Able Seaman, D/JX 111083, MPK

 TARTT, Wilfred, Stoker 2c, D/KX 105963, MPK

 TAVENER, Robert J, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 143556, MPK

 TEUMA, Carmelo, Assistant Cook, E/LX 23469, MPK

 TEW, Albert H, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 32859, MPK

 TOMPSON, Bryan S, Ordinary Seaman, S 4562 (RANR), MPK

 TOTTERDELL, Wyndham T, Able Seaman, D/JX 125689, MPK

 VICKERS, John J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 96815, MPK

 WALKER, Francis H, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24011, MPK

 WALSH, Allen, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 189380, MPK

 WATSON, John M, Py/Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 WEBB, Horace G, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 49908, MPK

 WEBSTER, George, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 135055, MPK

 WHEATLEY, Gordon C, Stoker 2c, P/KX 111656, MPK

 WHITE, Albert K, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 141325, MPK

 WHITESIDE, Walter, Ordinary Coder, C/JX 220513, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Leslie, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

 WILLS, Ernest, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 132813, MPK

 WISEMAN, Charles, Able Seaman, D/J 106629, MPK

 WOOD, Charles A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 WOYEN, Joseph P W, Able Seaman, C/JX 169664, MPK

 ZAMMIT, Carmelo, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK


Drake II, bombing

 PARKER, John H, Chief Petty Officer Stoker (Pens), D/4258, DOW


Excellent, bombing

 KIRK, Evelyn M, Leading WRNS, WRNS, killed


Hornet, bombing

 EDWARD, David G H, Motor Mechanic, P/MX 78124, killed

 QUINN, Joseph, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 72888, killed


Lord Lloyd

 CLAYDON, Raymond A, Telegraphist, RNVR, LT/LD/X 5091, killed



 COOKE, Edward J, Able Seaman, D/JX 164440, died


Norman Monarch, steamship

 JOHNSTON, William, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 214122, (President III, O/P), MPK



 DURN, James F, Able Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4349, missing

 O'FLAHERTY, William A, Leading Stoker, D/KX 86467, missing


Patia, ship loss

 BAKER, David M B, Commander, RNR, killed

 BARTRAM, Norman, Steward, NAP, killed

 COCK, William C, Able Seaman, C/SSX 20709, MPK

 DAVIS, Reginald, Act/Leading Signalman, C/SSX 17314, MPK

 DAY, Morris N, Fireman, NAP 199174, MPK

 DOHERTY, John, Greaser, NAP, killed

 DOWNS, James R, Fireman, NAP, killed

 FERGUSON, John, Donkeyman, NAP, killed

 GODLEY, Albert W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 238148, killed

 GRAY, William, Carpenter, NAP, killed

 HENGLER, Sidney J, Storekeeper, NAP, killed

 HUGHES, George, Butcher 2c, NAP, killed

 HUZZEY, William A, Assistant Storekeeper, NAP, killed

 JAMES, John E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 243193, MPK

 JEWERS, William, Greaser, NAP 22364, MPK

 JONES, Alfred, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 239066, killed

 LAWRENCE, Leonard, Greaser, NAP, killed

 MATCHAM, Arthur, Storekeeper, NAP 816941, MPK

 MINTEN, Leonard A, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 214897, MPK

 NEULING, Julius P, Greaser, NAP, killed

 NICHOLLS, Cyril S, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 ORMAN, William F, Fireman, NAP, killed

 OWEN, Frederick J, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 OWEN, Royston W H, 2nd Writer, NAP 205777, MPK

 PARISH, Frederick A, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27926, MPK

 PARRISH, Frederick A, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27926, MPK

 PELLING, Henry, Fireman, NAP 172353, MPK

 PHILLIPS, Godfrey S P, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 4484, MPK

 PRIM, Benjamin K, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, killed

 RILEY, Edward L, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 ROGERS, Douglas, Fireman, NAP, killed

 SHORT, Cyril, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 243078, killed

 SMITH, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 243090, died

 SMITH, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 243090, killed

 SMITH, Wilfred S, Ordinary Coder, C/JX 229737, MPK

 STAFFORD, George, Fireman, NAP, killed

 TOMPKINS, Frederick E, Petty Officer Steward, NAP 146960, MPK

 VOWLES, Raymond H R, 1st Writer, NAP 966942, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Bertram E T, Py/Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, MPK



 ROPER, Robert E N, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 109320, killed


RM Engineers, bombing

 BARR, Harry W, Marine, RME 10463, killed

 CONNETT, Albert, Marine, RME 10304, died

 CORNETT, Albert, Marine, RME 10304, killed

 READE, George E, Marine, RME 10415, killed


Royal Charter

 GREEN, Alfred W M, Seaman Cook, RNPS, LT/JX 196432, died


Sandwich, bombing

 HARRIS, John H, Supply Chief Petty Officer, P/MX 45066, killed


Slamat, steamship

 WALKER, John B, Able Seaman, S 3034 (RANR), (President III, O/P), missing

 WILLIAMS, Valentine L, Able Seaman, B 1605 (RANR), (President III, O/P), missing


Vernon, bombing

 LOWE, Henry, Officer's Chief Cook, P/363262, killed


Victory, bombing

 CLARKE, Richard M, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 199475, killed

 COOK, Reginald P L, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/KX 200686, MPK

 JONES, Phillip A, Ordinary Telegraphist, P/JX 252047, killed

 MCGREGOR, William R, Ordinary Seaman, 4096 (RANR), killed

 MILLER, Allen W, Ordinary Signalman, D/FX 78458, killed

 OLIVER, Richard W F, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 202470, DOW

 SMITH, Donald E, Leading Stoker, P/KX 84215, killed

 STEVENS, Omar A, Chief Petty Officer (Pens), P/193806, killed

 STONEMAN, Bertram F, Commissioned Cook, killed

 WILKINSON, George, Leading Stoker (Pens), P/K 3227 Pens 20383, killed

 WILLIAMS, John, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 53776, killed

 WINN, John, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 86836, killed


Victory II, WILLIAMS, John R, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 53776, died


Wellsbach, MILLAR, Arthur, Engineman, C/KX 98167, died


Wryneck, ship loss

 ABNETT, Alfred E, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 61939, MPK

 ADAMS, Douglas P, Telegraphist, C/JX 150658, MPK

 ALDEN, Arthur L, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 94541, MPK

 ANDERSON, William, Able Seaman, P/SSX 23363, MPK

 ARMSTRONG, Eric T G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 200973, MPK

 ASTLES, Joseph, Able Seaman, C/JX 169718, MPK

 AYRE, William T, Stoker 1c, C/KX 95959, MPK

 BANKS, Percy W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 200976, MPK

 BARNARD, Leslie A, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27928, MPK

 BARON, Laurence, Telegraphist, D/SSX 20415, MPK

 BATT, John R, Leading Supply Assistant, C/MX 53459, MPK

 BAULCH, Francis H, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 78249, MPK

 BIRAM, Alfred A H, Able Seaman, C/JX 171395, MPK

 BIRKETT, John, Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 149159, MPK

 BROOKS, William G, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/K 40390, MPK

 BURNETT, John F, Able Seaman, C/JX 173859, MPK

 BURTON, Ernest J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 17874, MPK

 BUSBY, Thomas, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 1971, MPK

 CALLADINE, Jack, Able Seaman, C/JX 179364, MPK

 CAREY, Dennis T K, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 158612, MPK

 CARLIELL, Henry M, Petty Officer Cook, C/MX 46423, MPK

 CLARK, William J C, Supply Petty Officer, C/MX 45481, MPK

 COBBLEDICK, William H, Stoker 1c, D/K 294290, MPK

 COGGER, Donald W, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 69276, MPK

 COLEMAN, Joseph, Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 57686, MPK

 DAVIES, Ronald L, Lieutenant, MPK

 DAVIS, William, Able Seaman, C/SSX 20429, MPK

 DETENON, Robert A, Stoker 2c, C/KX 106302, MPK

 DIGGER, Leslie W, Able Seaman, C/JX 152679, MPK

 DOWNEY, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 150908, MPK

 EDINGTON, Robert, Leading Stoker, C/KX 83020, MPK

 FARNABY, Robert A, Cook (S), D/MX 53330, MPK

 FARRANT, Frederick J, Able Seaman, P/J 43714, MPK

 FARRUGIA, Guiseppe, Officer's Cook 2c, E/LX 20246, MPK

 FERGUSON, William, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, RFR, C/SSX 12969, MPK

 FORD, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 30986, MPK

 FOSTER, Norman F, Able Seaman, C/JX 127581, MPK

 FROST, James R, Leading Seaman, D/JX 146338, MPK

 FULTON, John D, Stoker 2c, D/KX 105416, MPK

 GOODAIR, George E, Signalman, C/JX 152670, MPK

 GRIFFIN, Eric E, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 149295, MPK

 GRIFFITHS, Richard O, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 HALL, Lewis M, Stoker 1c, C/KX 95560, MPK

 HARRINGTON, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 95992, MPK

 HARRIS, Ronald F, Yeoman of Signals, P/JX 130065, MPK

 HARTLEY, Benjamin T, Leading Stoker, C/KX 75538, MPK

 HAYES, Frank R, Able Seaman, C/SSX 19034, MPK

 HEFFILL, John W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 91753, MPK

 HESSE, Maurice H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 212310, MPK

 HEWITT, Thomas, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 86687, MPK

 HIGGS, John H, Electrical Artificer 4c, D/MX 57507, MPK

 HOAD, Charles W, Able Seaman, C/SSX 30264, MPK

 HOLMAN, Harry C K, Joiner 3c, C/MX 52922, MPK

 HOLWELL, Percy, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, P/MX 58489, MPK

 HYDE, Paul, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 158123, MPK

 JACKSON, George, Able Seaman, P/SSX 17829, MPK

 JACKSON, Kenneth H, Sub Lieutenant, MPK

 JENNINGS, William G, Stoker 2c, C/KX 106269, MPK

 JOBSON, Leonard G, Able Seaman, C/SSX 29977, MPK

 JOHN, Garrod H, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 66365, MPK

 JONES, Wilfred, Py/Sick Berth Attendant, RNASBR, D/SBR/X 7544, MPK

 LAMBERT, William G, Able Seaman, C/J 95640, MPK

 LANE, Robert H D, Commander, MPK

 LANG, John, Able Seaman, C/JX 175354, MPK

 LOCK, Frank A E, Able Seaman, C/JX 137903, MPK

 MARTIN, Thomas, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 76893, MPK

 MARTIN, William, Able Seaman, P/J 109843, MPK

 MATHERS, Harold, Able Seaman, D/SSX 32733, MPK

 MCCRACKEN, John W, Gunner, MPK

 MCDONALD, Joseph M, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 139701, MPK

 MCDOWELL, Donald, Supply Assistant, C/MX 61197, MPK

 MCINTYRE, John G, Able Seaman, C/JX 140063, MPK

 MCLAREN, Thomas, Able Seaman, C/JX 152234, MPK

 MERRITT, George, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 169537, MPK

 MINGO, Harry G, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 187606, MPK

 MONTGOMERY, Joseph H, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 32740, MPK

 NETTLETON, James L, Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/JX 131287, MPK

 O'BOYLE, Patrick J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 105581, MPK

 PAWSEY, Edward J, Leading Seaman, C/JX 134783, MPK

 PECK, Philip B, Midshipman, MPK

 PERFITT, Edward, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 200439, MPK

 PITTAWAY, Cecil D, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 55566, MPK

 POOLE, Cyril H H, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 109856, MPK

 RATHBONE, John E S, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 66343, MPK

 REEVE, George E, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 112019, MPK

 ROBINSON, Herbert, Able Seaman, C/SSX 15327, MPK

 SARGENT, James A, Able Seaman, P/J 70934, MPK

 SMITH, Albert G V, Signalman, C/JX 130758, MPK

 SMITH, Bernard, Stoker 1c, P/KX 97190, MPK

 SMITH, Harry G, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 88178, MPK

 SNAITH, Albert S, Able Seaman, C/JX 176491, MPK

 STEADMAN, Ronald S, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/SSX 29315, MPK

 TITHERIDGE, Leslie F, Able Seaman, C/JX 144713, MPK

 TOMLINSON, Albert E, Able Seaman, C/JX 131097, MPK

 WALKER, John B, Able Seaman, S 3834 (RANR), MPK

 WATSON, Harry, Able Seaman, C/SSX 24996, MPK

 WATSON, James H, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 87633, MPK

 WATSON, Thomas H, Engine Room Artificer 1c, C/M 34692, MPK

 WATT, George T R, Py/Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 WELLS, Sydney, Petty Officer, C/J 105261, MPK

 WHEELER, Robert W C, Able Seaman, C/JX 174332, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Valentine L, Able Seaman, B 1605 (RANR), MPK

 WILSON, Ernest, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80981, MPK

 WILSON, Joseph H, Able Seaman, RNSR, C/SR 8639, MPK

 WILSON, William, Leading Seaman, C/JX 128780, MPK

 WRIGHT, George T C, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 134786, MPK

 YOUNG, Charles R, Stoker 2c, D/KX 104936, MPK

 YOUNG, George S, Able Seaman, C/SSX 28958, MPK



Monday, 28 April 1941


A.15, LCT, ship loss

 DENNIS, Charles W, Ty/Act/Boatswain, missing

 FORSTER, Joseph, Ty/Act/Boatswain, missing

 HOPKINS, Herbert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 194004, (Stag), missing

 HUTTON, Peter C, Lieutenant Commander, missing

 MITSON, John W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 190243, missing

 PECK, Leonard J, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 69284, missing

 PEREIRA, William H, Motor Mechanic, C/MX 69829, missing

 POTTS, Leslie C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 217686, (Victory IV), missing

 RUDDLESDEN, George, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24856, (Stag), missing

 SMITH, George W, Petty Officer, C/J 34729, missing

 TAYLOR, Clifford G, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 221085, missing

 THOMAS, William L, Stoker, D/KX 94692, (Stag), missing

 THOMPSON, Roy E, Able Seaman, D/JX 150805, (Stag), missing

 WHITWORTH, Charles H, Sub Lieutenant, (ex-Hasty), missing

 WORSNOP, Vincent, Leading Stoker, D/KX 80803, (Stag), missing

 WOMACK, William, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 207381, (Victory), missing


DEMS, King's Shropshire Light Infantry

 NIGHTINGALE, Leonard, Private, Army, 3524397, killed



 KING, Geoffrey W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 232689, died


Drake, bombing

 MAYS, Edward G, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 84624, killed


FAA, 810 Sqn, Ark Royal, air crash

 EVANS, David R B, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 77300, MPK


Hornet, bombing

 TILEY, William, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 73052, MPK



 JONES, Robert J, Able Seaman, D/JX 146085, died


King George V

 PORTER, Edgar R, Act/Yeoman of Signals, P/JX 131779, died


Oilfield, steamship

 BLAKE, Henry G, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 215420, (President III, O/P), missing

 THOMAS, Ceiri, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 212802, (President III, O/P), missing


Patia, ship loss

 JENNINGS, Neville, Electrician, DOW



 KESSACK, James H H, Lieutenant, RANVR, disarming mine, UK, killed


Raleigh, bombing

 ANNETTS, Ronald J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 253946, killed

 BARKER, Leslie, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 254064, killed

 BRIMBLE, Reginald O, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 254073, killed

 BROADHEAD, Frank K, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 254070, killed

 BROOM, John L, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 254048, killed

 BUTTLE, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 254060, killed

 BYERS, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 253965, killed

 COCKBURN, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 253050, killed

 CRANSTON, Arthur MCG, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 253383, killed

 CURTIS, Thomas H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 146182, killed

 DUFFY, Thomas G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 254053, killed

 FINDLEY, Arthur M, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 253980, killed

 FISHER, William E, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 35871, killed

 FITZPATRICK, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 253387, killed

 FORTH, Sydney, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 253986, killed

 FOSTER, William H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 243071, killed

 GILLESPIE, Harry W, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 254052, killed

 GOODMAN, Harold, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 254061, killed

 GRATTON, William I, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 254049, killed

 HIGGINS, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 254062, killed

 HODGES, William R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 253971, killed

 HOLMES, James C, Ordinary Seaman, DJX 253959, killed

 LANGRIDGE, Royston M, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 254058, killed

 MEAD, Archibald T, Chief Petty Officer, D/230844, killed

 PICKERING, Edward, Petty Officer, D/J 8469, killed

 RANDY, George, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 254072, killed

 READING, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 253957, killed

 SCHOFIELD, Jack, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 254068, killed

 SELLICK, William W J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 254067, killed

 SLOMAN, Maurice, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 35878, killed

 SOMERS, William A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 254047, killed

 SYKES, Ronald, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 254069, killed

 TORDOFF, Jonathan H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 254066, killed

 TUNNA, John, Chief Petty Officer, D/219995, killed

 WALKER, John C, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 254051, killed

 WHEELER, Alan E F, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 254057, killed

 WHITE, Edward J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 242247, killed

 WHITE, George W, Petty Officer, D/J 8659, killed

 WHITNALL, Donald, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 253953, killed

 WILLIAMS, Frederick J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 254050, killed

 WOODHAM, Thomas J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 254059, killed

 YEARNSHIRE, William R, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 254055, killed

 YOUNG, John H, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 254056, killed



 HANSON, John G, Signalman, C/JX 138772, missing



Tuesday, 29 April 1941


Corglen, steamship

 PRICE, Alexander J, Signalman, C/JX 172589, (President III, O/P), killed


DEMS, Welch Regt

 EVELEIGH, Thomas P, Lance Corporal, Army, 3970859, killed


Drake, bombing

 BARRATT, Charles G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 253074, MPK

 HATHERELL, Frederick J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 186881, killed

 MANCHIP, John W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 218989, killed

 MCFARLANE, John V, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 182545, killed

 MISKELL, Augustus, Able Seaman, RNVR, 1739 (NZD), DOW

 O'CONNOR, Charles H, Leading Seaman, D/SSX 18511, killed

 POND, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 243158, killed

 SHARRAH, William E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 243099, killed


Henri Mory, steamship

 ROBERTS, Wilfred, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 203417, (President III, O/P), missing

 VARCOE, Clifford, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 200354, (President III, O/P), missing


Patia, ship loss

 KIRKHAM, William, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, DOW


Royal Arthur

 BISHOP, William A, Chief Petty Officer, C/236099, died


Vernon, bombing

 HAYSOM, Douglas J C, Able Seaman, P/J 4808, DOW



Wednesday, 30 April 1941


A.12, LCT

 PEDERICK, Albert, Petty Officer, D/JX 128055, killed


Drake, bombing

 DURANT, John H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 178616, killed

 ELLINGHAM, Harvey, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 253076, killed

 FARRAR, Stanley, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 99011, killed

 HICKS, Joseph T L, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 88328, killed

 LEE, Norman, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 226933, killed

 MARSHALL, Robert, Able Seaman, D/JX 168174, killed

 MCCOMISH, Ernest S F, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 253077, killed


Juno, explosion

 CARNIE, James, Chief Skipper, RNR, (Eddy, O/P), killed

 FINCH, Alexander G, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 79865, killed                        

 GRIGGS, Sydney J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 19865, killed

 LAWTON, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/SSX 15391, killed

 LOCKWOOD, Gordon, Engine Room Artificer, C/MX 50055, killed

 MURPHY, Francis H, Able Seaman, C/JX 154885, killed

 STEAD, Leonard W, Able Seaman, C/JX 157141, killed

 SYDEE, Leonard C, Petty Officer, C/JX 96061, killed



 PERRY, Herbert T, Stoker 2c, P/KX 115008, died


Nerissa, steamship

 CRAIG, Gordon R, Ordinary Telegraphist, 3704 (RCN), (O/P), MPK

 CRAIG, Wilson H, Ordinary Telegraphist, 3706 (RCN), (O/P), MPK

 GARLETT, John S, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 205016, (President III, O/P), missing

 HARVEY, Barnett, Sub Lieutenant, RCN, (O/P), MPK

 HUTTON, James, Ordinary Telegraphist, 3695 (RCN), (O/P), MPK

 KITCHING, Stuart T, Ordinary Telegraphist, 3707 (RCN), (O/P), MPK

 LESTER, Harold R, Ordinary Telegraphist, 3677 (RCN), (O/P), MPK

 MCCRINDLE, Robert R, Ordinary Telegraphist, 3692 (RCN), (O/P), MPK

 NICHOLL-CADELL, Robert A F, Lieutenant Commander, Rtd, (Revenge, O/P), missing

 NIXON, Francis R W, Paymaster Commander, RCN, (O/P), MPK

 ORVIN, Charles P, Able Seaman (Pens), P/J 31869, (President III, O/P), missing

 REID, James, Ordinary Seaman, RNR, P/X 9764 B, (Victory I, O/P), MPK

 ROBBINS, Edward G, Sub Lieutenant, RCN, (O/P), killed

 STINCHCOMBE, Arthur R, Ordinary Telegraphist, 3589 (RCN), (O/P), MPK


Parvati (RIN), ship loss

 ABBAS, Nur-Ud-Din, Trimmer, 71619 (RIN), MPK

 ABDUL, Rahman S Y, Trimmer, 70866 (RIN), MPK

 ADAM, Abdul R, Fireman, 70894 (RIN), MPK

 ALLAH-UD-DIN, Ghulam R, Greaser, 72482 (RIN), MPK

 BADR-UD-DIN, Abdul G, Bhandary, 72344 (RIN), MPK

 D'SOUZA, W (initial only), Writer, 5405 (RIN), MPK

 FIROZ-UD-DIN, (other name not given), Ordinary Signalman, 4810 (RIN), MPK

 GHULAM, Mohi DIN, Fireman, 70861 (RIN), MPK

 HASAN, Mian D -U -D, Ordinary Seaman, 70847 (RIN), MPK

 IBRAHIM, Jamal-Ud-Din, Trimmer, 72345 (RIN), MPK

 KARIM, Usman, Trimmer, 70870 (RIN), MPK

 KHAVI-US-SALAM, (other name not given), Ordinary Seaman, 4355 (RIN), MPK

 MUHAMMAD, Ishaq N -U -D, Fireman, 70893 (RIN), MPK

 PEREIRA, M (initial only) X, Warrant Engineer, RIN, MPK

 QAMR-UD-DIN, Sheikh D, Fireman, 70954 (RIN), MPK

 SAYD, Ali S -U -D, Deck Cassab, 70841 (RIN), MPK


St Angelo, bombing

 HULME, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 194001, killed

 HUNT, Leslie G, Master at Arms, P/M 39901, killed

 MULLARD, Edward J, Marine, PO/X 1296, DOW



 DONALDSON, John, Skipper, RNR, drowning, died 



on to 1st-14th May 1941
return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 18/04/09