Naval History Homepage and Site Search



Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies, World War 2
Researched & compiled by Don Kindell, all rights reserved


15th - 31st DECEMBER 1941 -  in date, ship/unit & name order


Edited by Gordon Smith, Naval-History.Net

HMS King George V, battleship (Maritime Quest ,click to enlarge)

on to January 1942



(1) Casualty information in order - Surname, First name, Initial(s), Rank and part of the Service other than RN (RNR, RNVR, RFR etc), Service Number (ratings only, also if Dominion or Indian Navies), (on the books of another ship/shore establishment, O/P – on passage), Fate

(2) Click for abbreviations

(3) Link to Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(4) More information may be found in the Name Lists




Background Events - December 1941- February 1942
Pearl Harbor attacked, Loss of 'Repulse' & 'Prince of Wales', Singapore falls, 'Channel Dash' by German big ships


(for ship information,  go to Naval History Homepage and type name in Site Search)



15 December 1941



 LATREILLE, Herbert C, Marine, PLY/20534, DOWS


Empire Barracuda, steamship

 GERRAGHTY, James, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 266535, (President III, O/P), MPK

 RUDDICK, William, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 263506, (President III, O/P), MPK

 SCHOFIELD, Frank, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 266603, (President III, O/P), MPK


FAA, 772 Sqn, Landrail, air crash

 KELLY, James B, Ty/Act/Leading Airman, P/JX 234628, DOW


FAA, 826 Sqn, Grebe, air operations

 JONES, Kenneth W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing

 KENNELLY, Edward, Ty/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 77277, missing

 RICHARDS, Thomas E, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing


Galatea, ship loss

 GILL, Ronald K, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 230175, MPK

 SMITH, John T, Corporal, RM, PLY/X 1635, killed

 WILSON, Ronald S, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27195, MPK


Indira, auxiliary patrol vessel/minesweeping tug, sunk by bombing

 CHUNG, Leung, Seaman, T.124 X, died


King George V

 MACFARLANE, James H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 283252, MPK



 WYATT, Richard J, Act/Petty Officer, RNVR, P/SD/X 88, died



 TASKER, John, Chief Engineman, RNR (PS), LT/209 EV, died


Service Flying Training School, No.1, Netheravon, air crash

 HENSHAW, Desmond, Act/Leading Airman, FAA/FX 85331, killed



 LILLEY, Thomas, Able Seaman, C/JX 139519, DOW



16 December 1941


Malayan RNVR

 AHMAD, Bin S, Able Seaman, PG 219 (Malayan RNVR), MPK


Prince of Wales, ship loss

 KIRKPATRICK, David, Leading Seaman, D/JX 218782, DOW


RAF, 24 Sqn

 CROGHAN, Edward, Ty/Lieutenant Commander, RNVR, (President, O/P), killed

 FIELD, Patrick L, Lieutenant, (Dolphin, O/P), killed



 MILDREN, William, Stoker 1c, P/KX 112307, killed


Tamar, bombing, Aberdeen, Hong Kong

 COLE, George R C, Lieutenant, killed



17 December 1941


Britannia II

 DONALDSON, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/SSX 14919, died


FAA, 802 Sqn, Audacity, air operations

 FLETCHER, Graham R P, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed



 RITCHIE, David J F, Stoker 1c, C/KX 113052, died


Kipling, surface action

 BUCKLE, Robert C, Able Seaman, C/JX 144530, killed


Tamar (ex-Thracian), bombing

 TRETHAKE, Wilfred, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 78975, DOW



 THORBURN, Michael, Stoker 2c, D/KX 132785, died



18 December 1941



 CROOKS, James E, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 258138, DOWS


FAA, 828 Sqn, St Angelo, air operations

 GREENWOOD, Eric A, Lieutenant, missing

 LANGMORE, David E, Lieutenant Commander, missing


Orlando, accident

 COOMBS, James, Stoker 1c, P/K 56327, killed


Pembroke II

 LEE, James G, Stoker 2c, C/KX 133408, died


President III

 RENDLE, Leslie E W, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 249360, died


RM 2nd AA Regt, MNBDO I, as POW Stalag IVB

 PAINE, Reginald H, Marine, EX/5232, died


Speedy, surface action

 CREEK, Roy, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 136996, DOW



 BAUGH, Luke, Able Seaman, P/JX 217679, died



19 December 1941


Asturias, illness

 HANSOM, Joseph A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNR, died


Dunluce Castle

 SMITH, James L, Leading Seaman, RNR (PS), LT/X 21147 A, died



 KING, George J W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 126918, died


FAA, 755 Sqn, Kestrel, air crash

 FORD, Keith L, Captain, RM, killed

 PARKER, John D, Ty/Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed


Hong Kong

 DONACHY, William, Petty Officer, D/J 99465, MPK

 MCDADE, James MCN, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 145818, MPK

 SHORROCK, James, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80410, MPK


Hong Kong RNVR

 LAI, Fook H, Able Seaman, 66 S (HKRNVR), MPK

 PRICE, Thomas J, Act/Sub Lieutenant, HKRNVR, MPK

Action ashore

 MERRY, Lawrence G, Lieutenant, HKRNVR, MPK


Kandahar, ship loss

 ATHERTON, George H, Able Seaman, D/SSX 22099, MPK

 AUSTIN, James, Able Seaman, D/JX 136527, MPK

 AZZOPARDI, Joseph, Cook (O), E/LX 22087, MPK

 BELL, Alfred G, Able Seaman, D/J 108734, MPK

 BELLENGER, Albert S, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 89598, MPK

 BERTUELLO, Joseph, Petty Officer Steward, E/LX 20700, MPK

 BURTON, Arthur B, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 144655, MPK

 CARSON, William J, Writer, D/MX 67650, MPK

 CLEE, Joseph, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 60256, MPK

 COLLINS, Leslie A, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 213092, MPK

 CONNOLLY, William, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20848, MPK

 COOK, Henry J, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 139713, MPK

 COOKE, Albert E, Able Seaman, C/JX 156560, MPK

 COOPER, Harold, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 64841, MPK

 DANCE, Neville F, Able Seaman, D/JX 154076, MPK

 DAVIES, Gilbert, Able Seaman, RNSR, D/SR 685, MPK

 DAVIES, William T, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 65638, MPK

 DAY, Roy V, Stoker 1c, C/KX 96753, MPK

 DOWLING, Francis H, Stoker, RFR, D/KX 98528, MPK

 DUNN, Alan S, Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 21386, MPK

 ELLIS, Francis W, Able Seaman, D/JX 155491, MPK

 ELLIS, Samuel E, Able Seaman, D/JX 169180, MPK

 EVANS, William, Able Seaman, D/JX 158914, MPK

 FANNING, Michael, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 66848, MPK

 FORTY, John M, Able Seaman, D/SSX 33216, MPK

 GIBSON, William T, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 272756, MPK

 GIBSON-WATT, Martin R, Lieutenant, MPK

 GRATTON, John G, Able Seaman, D/SSX 26667, MPK

 HAMBLY, Cyril, Leading Seaman, D/JX 133146, MPK

 HANCOCK, Albert P, Stoker 1c, D/KX 96795, MPK

 HEAL, Sydney E, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 82450, MPK

 HOLMES, Ronald, Stoker 2c, D/KX 110277, MPK

 JACKSON, James G, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, RNSR, D/SR 8002, MPK

 JENKINS, William G, Able Seaman, D/JX 170064, MPK

 JOHNSON, John W, Stoker 2c, D/KX 109167, MPK

 JOLLY, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 260536, MPK

 JONES, Robert S, Stoker 1c, D/KX 98192, MPK

 JUDE, Herbert, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24454, MPK

 LACEY, Leslie, Able Seaman, D/JX 149997, MPK

 LEWIS, Bertram H, Able Seaman, D/JX 155684, MPK

 LIDBURY, Edmund J, Stoker 2c, P/KX 130530, MPK

 LLOYD, Cyril J, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 83370, MPK

 MARTIN, James, Able Seaman, D/SSX 21630, MPK

 MCDOWELL, George P, Act/Leading Signalman, D/JX 143268, MPK

 MCFADYEN, James, Stoker 1c, D/KX 81871, MPK

 MILLER, Colin C, Able Seaman, D/JX 155621, MPK

 MILLINGTON, Harry, Able Seaman, D/JX 154032, MPK

 MOORE, Samuel R, Able Seaman, D/JX 152779, MPK

 MULLIS, Stanley J, Able Seaman, D/J 105885, MPK

 NEEDHAM, Thomas E, Able Seaman, D/SSX 26687, MPK

 ORGILL, Arnold, Able Seaman, D/SSX 22828, killed

 PASCOE, Leslie, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 77875, MPK

 PRICE, Ronald C, Able Seaman, C/JX 169021, killed

 QUARRINGTON, John H, Able Seaman, P/JX 182227, MPK

 REILLY, James A F, Leading Seaman, P/JX 131646, MPK

 RENDER, George W, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 212330, MPK

 RICE, John C D, Able Seaman, D/JX 151819, MPK

 RICHARDSON, William, Stoker 1c, D/KX 97061, MPK

 ROBBINS, Alfred T, Able Seaman, C/JX 169194, MPK

 SANDERSON, Fred S, Stoker 2c, D/KX 112020, MPK

 SCHEMBRI, Andrew, Leading Steward, E/LX 22681, MPK

 SHORTLAND, Ernest C J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 182642, MPK

 SMITH, John T, Able Seaman, C/JX 240219, MPK

 SPEIRS, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 142098, MPK

 SPRACKLING, Sidney, Able Seaman, C/JX 168888, MPK

 STARR, Thomas, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 111748, MPK

 TATHAM, Lyster J, Midshipman, RAN, MPK

 TINDALL, Charles P, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86440, MPK

 TOWNS, Robert D, Able Seaman, D/JX 142098, MPK

 WEBB, James, Able Seaman, D/SSX 30222, MPK

 WIGHAM, Ronald B, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 169851, MPK

 WILSON, Arthur F, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, C/LD/X 3711, MPK

 WILSON, Rupert S, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 60732, MPK


Lucellum, steamship

 CHAPMAN, Frederick, Gunner, RA, 4340945, (3/2 Maritime Regt, RA, O/P), killed

 SHEVLIN, John P, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 215034, (President III, O/P), MPK


MTB.12, ship loss

 COLLS, John B, Lieutenant, HKRNVR, killed

 ELLIOTT, Thomas, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 82856, MPK

 MGGILL, George S, Sub Lieutenant, HKRNVR, killed


MTB.26, ship loss

 BROWN, Frederick A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 93229, MPK

 EAGER, John C, Sub Lieutenant, HKRNVR, killed

 WAGSTAFF, Donald W, Lieutenant, HKRNVR, killed

 WHITTER, Jack W S, Able Seaman, C/JX 128505, MPK


MTB.7, aerial strafing

 BARKER, Reginald, Leading Stoker, P/KX 87575, DOW

 DUCKWORTH, Tom G, Telegraphist, D/JX 202851, killed


Neptune, ship loss

 ABELL, Frederick J, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 59762, MPK

 ADAMS, Thomas A, Able Seaman, 67953 (SANF), MPK

 ADSETTS, William I, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 162206, MPK

 ALDER, Edwin P, Able Seaman, A/1874 (RNZNVR), MPK

 ALLEN, George E, Act/Plumber 4c, D/MX74014, MPK

 ALLEN, Joseph F, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120899, MPK

 ALLRIDGE, Arthur, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 158666, MPK

 ANDERSON, Bruce H, Able Seaman, A/1873 (RNZNVR), MPK

 ANDERSON, William J, Able Seaman, A/1872 (RNZNVR), MPK

 ANDREW, Norman R, Able Seaman, W/3760 (RNZVR), MPK

 ANDREWS, Albert G R, Shipwright 4c, 21 (RNZN), MPK

 ARBUTHNOT, Peter C R, Lieutenant, MPK

 ARGULUS, Edward A, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 148072, MPK

 ARMFIELD, Harry J, Leading Signalman, 1868 (RNZN), MPK

 ARMOUR, Daniel, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 175889, MPK

 ASHTON, Charles, Master at Arms, D/M 39763, MPK

 ASHTON, Lindsay R, Leading Seaman, 1603 (RNZN), MPK

 ASPINALL, Jack, Leading Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 52880, MPK

 ATKINSON, Basil M, Able Seaman, 1460 (RNZN), MPK

 ATKINSON, Roy V, Leading Seaman, 1323 (RNZN), MPK

 AUCHINLECK, James W, Corporal, RM, PLY/X 2373, MPK

 AUGER, Thomas F, Ordnance Artificer 1c, D/M 34807, MPK

 BADCOCK, Charles D E, Midshipman, MPK

 BAILEY, Edward, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120855, MPK

 BAKER, Ernest, Able Seaman, D/SSX 14972, MPK

 BAKER, Walter, Leading Seaman, C/JX 133290, MPK

 BAKER, Walter J, Stoker 2c, C/KX 104057, MPK

 BAKER, William, Assistant Cook, D/MX 81927, MPK

 BALDWIN, Cornelius, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120850, MPK

 BALL, Jack P, Able Seaman, C/5484 (RNZNVR), MPK

 BALL, William F, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 58293, MPK

 BALLINGER, Frederick C, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 82115, MPK

 BARFORD, Bryan J, Able Seaman, 1510 (RNZN), MPK

 BARKER, Frederick R, Able Seaman, C/5435 (RNZNVR), MPK

 BARLOW, William H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120692, MPK

 BARLOW, William S, Marine, PLY/X 101070, MPK

 BARNES, Albert J, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 60954, MPK

 BARNETT, William, Leading Stoker, D/KX 76108, MPK

 BARRON, Alexander D, Able Seaman, W/3696 (RNZNVR), MPK

 BARSTOW, John A, Supply Assistant, 2369 (RNZN), MPK

 BARTLETT, Owen J, Able Seaman, D/J 54775, MPK

 BARTON, Malcolm R, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 216106, MPK

 BASKETT, George R, Able Seaman, C/7223 (RNZNVR), MPK

 BASTABLE, Philip H C, Midshipman, MPK

 BATT, William J, Chief Shipwright, C/M 21758, MPK

 BAXTER, Ronald, Steward, P/LX 26414, MPK

 BELL, Reginald, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120904, MPK

 BELSOM, Richard A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 240986, MPK

 BENNETT, Alfred, Stoker 1c, D/KX 111957, MPK

 BENNETT, Edward D, Leading Seaman, C/JX 134095, MPK

 BENNETT, Geoffrey, Act/Joiner 4c, D/MX 86729, MPK

 BERRY, Philip A, Commander, MPK

 BEVAN, David R L, Sub Lieutenant, MPK

 BIGGS, Hudson W, Able Seaman, O/7257 (RNZNVR), MPK

 BILLINGTON, William, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120693, MPK

 BIRMINGHAM, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 259255, MPK

 BIRSS, James A, Able Seaman, C/5026 (RNZNVR), MPK

 BISBY, Bernard, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 264850, MPK

 BLACK, Thomas F, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 90439, MPK

 BLACKLEY, James B E, Able Seaman, 1676 (RNZN), MPK

 BLACKWELL, George, Marine, PLY/X 1654, MPK

 BLAKE, Frederick C, Able Seaman, C/JX 131594, MPK

 BLIGHT, James H, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 60253, MPK

 BOAZ, Ernest G, Able Seaman, C/5451 (RNZNVR), MPK

 BODDINGTON, Fred, Able Seaman, D/JX 149811, MPK

 BOOTH, Alan V, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 264848, MPK

 BOSLEY, George C S, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 239898, MPK

 BOWRON, Leslie C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 203012, MPK

 BOXALL, Leslie A, Marine, PLY/X 1721, MPK

 BRABYN, Kenneth A, Engine Room Artificer 5c, C/MX 53082, MPK

 BRACKENRIDGE, Ian H, Able Seaman, W/3758 (RNZNVR), MPK

 BRADBURN, Ernest, Able Seaman, D/JX 136378, MPK

 BRADWELL, Arnold H, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/MX 54821, MPK

 BRANSON, Wilfred F, Chief Petty Officer, D/JX 101916, MPK

 BRANT, John N, Able Seaman, D/J 109963, MPK

 BRAUNTON, Thomas J, Leading Stoker, D/KX 93609, MPK

 BRIGHT, Reginald W, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, P/J 96562, MPK

 BRISTOW, Franklin W, Able Seaman, D/JX 213706, MPK

 BROOKES, Norman G, Signalman, W/3569 (RNZNVR), MPK

 BROOKS, James S, Able Seaman, D/JX 126623, killed

 BROUGH, Arthur, Boy 1c, D/JX 188520, MPK

 BROUGH, Caleb D S, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 107841, MPK

 BROWN, Alan H, Supply Assistant, 2370 (RNZN), MPK

 BROWN, James, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 58 (RNZN), MPK

 BROWN, William W, Able Seaman, C/5481 (RNZNVR), MPK

 BROWNIE, Ravell E, Leading Seaman, W/3396 (RNZNVR), MPK

 BUCKINGHAM, William, Leading Stoker, D/KX 92947, MPK

 BUCKLEY, Ross B, Able Seaman, A/1876 (RNZNVR), MPK

 BULL, James W, Able Seaman, C/JX 225279, MPK

 BULL, Reuban T C, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 72433, MPK

 BULLIMORE, Denis J, Act/Lieutenant, RNVR (SANF), MPK

 BURDETT, George, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 264834, MPK

 BURLEY, Morris, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 66327, MPK

 BURNS, Ellick T E, Stoker 1c, D/KX 77198, MPK

 BURROWS, Verdun C M W, Marine, CH/X 1348, MPK

 BURT, Ian, Assistant Cook (S), 2380 (RNZN), MPK

 BURTON, Albert H, Able Seaman, C/SSX 18587, MPK

 BURTON, Eric G, Stoker 2c, 2413 (RNZN), MPK

 BUTTON, Kenneth A, Signalman, 1778 (RNZN), MPK

 BUXTON, Richard, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/SMX 479, MPK

 CALDER, Frank T, Ordinary Seaman, 67971 (SANF), MPK

 CALVERT, James W, Able Seaman, A/1880 (RNZNVR), MPK

 CAME, Edgar R, Stoker 1c, D/KX 92928, MPK

 CAMPBELL, Albert V, Able Seaman, O/7422 (RNZNVR), MPK

 CAMPBELL, Keith, Ordinary Seaman, S 4186 (RANR), MPK

 CAMPBELL, Roy M, Able Seaman, 67318 (SANF), MPK

 CAMPBELL, William A, Petty Officer, 1126 (RNZN), MPK

 CANTERBURY, Fred, Able Seaman, D/J 94378, MPK

 CAPON, Arthur N, Leading Seaman, 1464 (RNZN), MPK

 CARR, Patrick A, Stoker 2c, 2059 (RNZN), MPK

 CARRIGAN, John, Able Seaman, A/1878 (RNZNVR), MPK

 CARROLL, Frank, Stoker 2c, D/KX 105122, MPK

 CARTER, Alan H J, Able Seaman, A/1797 (RNZNVR), MPK

 CARTER, George, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 90731, MPK

 CARTER, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/SSX 21201, MPK

 CARTHY, James G, Petty Officer, D/JX 136194, MPK

 CARTY, John J, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 31949, MPK

 CHAMBERLAIN, Albert H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 113351, MPK

 CHAMBERLAIN, Frederick J, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 150941, MPK

 CHAMBERS, George H, Marine, PLY/X 100460, MPK

 CHARLES, David W, Petty Officer Steward, D/LX 21439, MPK

 CHARMAN, James P, Leading Steward, C/L 7820, MPK

 CHRISTIE, Herbert H, Electrical Artificer 4c, 3388 (RNZN), MPK

 CLARK, John C, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 64989, MPK

 CLARK, Ronald H C, Able Seaman, 1467 (RNZN), MPK

 CLAYDEN, Victor J, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/KX 65639, MPK

 CLEARY, Patrick J, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 216157, MPK

 CLEMM, William E, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120653, MPK

 CLOUGHLY, Norman D S, Marine, PLY/X 3749, MPK

 COCK, Edwin A, Boy Telegraphist, D/JX 163677, MPK

 COLE, Raymond M J, Boy 1c, C/JX 182074, MPK

 COLEMAN, Ernest C, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 105160, MPK

 COLLINS, Thomas, Able Seaman, 1352 (RNZN), MPK

 CONNOR, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 84606, MPK

 COOK, Norman, Able Seaman, A/1578 (RNZNVR), MPK

 COOPER, Howard, Supply Assistant, 2371 (RNZN), MPK

 COOTE, James M, Able Seaman, A/1882 (RNZNVR), MPK

 COPPOCK, Colin F, Marine, PLY/X 100461, MPK

 CORBIN, Donald H H, Able Seaman, A/1881 (RNZNVR), MPK

 CORMACK, Colin A, Able Seaman, O/7368 (RNZNVR), MPK

 CORNER, Arthur E G, Musician, RMB/X 1095, MPK

 CORNISH, Reginald E, Chief Petty Officer Cook, D/M 11367, MPK

 COSSGROVE, Charles A, Able Seaman, A/1704 (RNZNVR), MPK

 COSTELLO, James S, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/SSX 15021, MPK

 COULTON, Richard T, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 COUSINS, Ernest G, Act/Electrical Artificer 4c, C/MX 68795, MPK

 CRAY, Terence C, Marine, PLY/X 3754, MPK

 CREEK, John A T, Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer, D/M 16299, MPK

 CREGOE, Albert E T, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 78510, MPK

 CRISP, Kenneth S F, Telegraphist, C/JX 172099, MPK

 CROCKER, William H, Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 731, MPK

 CROKE, William T, Ty/Corporal, RM, PLY/X 1066, MPK

 CRONQUEST, Robert M, Able Seaman, W/3699 (RNZNVR), MPK

 CROOK, Ernest, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 136848, MPK

 CROSSLEY, Harold, Stoker 2c, P/KX 122424, MPK

 CUNNINGHAM, David C, Lieutenant, MPK

 CUNNINGHAM, Thomas C, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 81955, MPK

 CURTIS, Cedric C, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

 DALE, Dennis I T, Marine, PLY/X 100436, MPK

 DARCY, Richard, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 237904, MPK

 DARTON, William G S, Able Seaman, D/JX 128544, MPK

 DAULTON, Raymond G, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90830, MPK

 DAVIES, Alan S, Stoker 2c, D/KX 118076, MPK

 DAVIES, Thomas W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 170904, MPK

 DAWSON, Greame D, Leading Stoker, 1551 (RNZN), MPK

 DAY, James E, Marine, PLY/X 3752, MPK

 DAY, Robert F, Boy 1c, D/JX 194805, MPK

 DENNEY, Raymond, Ordnance Artificer 4c, C/MX 59500, MPK

 DENNISON, George S, Able Seaman, O/7132 (RNZNVR), MPK

 DENTON, Leo R, Able Seaman, C/5493 (RNZNVR), MPK

 DESOER, Allan, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 216071, MPK

 DICK, David, Musician, RMB/X 1093, MPK

 DICKENS, George, Marine, PLY/X 100424, MPK

 DIEHL, Arthur E, Able Seaman, C/5429 (RNZNVR), MPK

 DIMOCK, John B, Able Seaman, W/3655 (RNZNVR), MPK

 DIXON, James A, Telegraphist, P/JX 174926, MPK

 DIXON, James B, Stoker 2c, P/SKX 1011, MPK

 DIXON, Serfas, Able Seaman, 67743 (SANF), MPK

 DOBBS, Raymond P, Leading Telegraphist, C/5419 (RNZNVR), MPK

 DODD, William J, Boy 1c, D/JX 164074, MPK

 DONALDSON, James N, Able Seaman, D/JX 146755, MPK

 DONALDSON, Thomas, Able Seaman, D/SSX 18078, MPK

 DONOGHUE, Stanley C, Able Seaman, D/JX 159194, MPK

 DONOVAN, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 160025, MPK

 DORNOM, Herbert E, Act/Shipwright 4c, D/SMX 214, MPK

 DOUSSETT, Edward D, Leading Seaman, C/5388 (RNZNVR), MPK

 DOWLE, Percy G, Stoker 2c, C/KX 22238, MPK

 DOWLE, Sidney J, Marine, PLY/X 100444, MPK

 DRAKE, Kenneth, Boy Telegraphist, D/JX 175941, MPK

 DUBBER, Ronald A, Marine, PLY/X 3230, MPK

 DUFFY, John A, Wireman, D/MX 74324, MPK

 DUFTON, John, Marine, PLY/X 3765, MPK

 DUNCAN, Harold, Able Seaman, C/JX 175238, MPK

 DURHAM, Victor G R, Boy 1c, D/JX 193606, MPK

 DYER, Robert F, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 59 (RNZN), MPK

 EDMANS, Edgar T, Ty/Gunner (T), MPK

 EDWARDS, Frank B, Stoker 1c, D/KX 99245, MPK

 EDWARDS, Thomas G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 259705, MPK

 ELDER, Alexander, Able Seaman, D/J 72210, MPK

 ELLIOTT, Ernest H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 259659, MPK

 ELLIS, George H, Act/Yeoman of Signals, D/JX 136117, MPK

 ELSON, Dudley V, Leading Seaman, D/J 74046, MPK

 ELSTOB, Norman J, Able Seaman, C/5384 (RNZNVR), MPK

 ENSELL, Maurice A S, Midshipman, MPK

 ESTERHUYSE, Adriaan J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 96384, MPK

 EVANS, Edward T, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 138479, MPK

 EVANS, George D, Joiner 4c, 1878 (RNZN), MPK

 EVANS, John, Leading Signalman, D/JX 151224, MPK

 EVANS, John C, Electrical Artificer 2c, D/M 39492, MPK

 EVANS, Moses W, Warrant Mechanician, MPK

 EVANS, Victor R D, Telegraphist, W/3641 (RNZNVR), MPK

 EVANS, William H, Petty Officer, D/JX 127558, MPK

 EVOY, James, Marine, PLY/X 356, MPK

 FACER, George B, Marine, PLY/X 3784, MPK

 FALZON, Angel G F, Assistant Steward, E/LX 25509, MPK

 FARISH, Robert J, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 153960, MPK

 FELTWELL, Thomas G, Leading Stoker, D/K 61142, MPK

 FENN, Charles, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 170923, MPK

 FEW, Jim, Able Seaman, 67744 (SANF), MPK

 FEWINS, Arthur K, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 64770, MPK

 FIELD, Ronald F G, Able Seaman, P/JX 206789, MPK

 FIELD, William A A, Petty Officer Cook (O), D/MX 50456, MPK

 FIELDING, George S, Ty/Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/SSX 23284, MPK

 FLAHERTY, Harold L, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 135801, MPK

 FLETT, Arthur M, Seaman, RNR, C/X 20880 A, MPK

 FLOWERS, Ernest R, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 47316, MPK

 FORBES, David B, Midshipman, MPK

 FORD, Edward W G, Ty/Supply Chief Petty Officer, C/M 39219, MPK

 FORGIE, Kauru S, Supply Assistant, 2374 (RNZN), MPK

 FORREST, Alexander J, Ty/Leading Steward, D/LX 21415, MPK

 FORSTER, Thomas, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 92758, MPK

 FRANCIS, William, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 63113, MPK

 FRASER, Cameron, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 FREELAND, George E A, Lieutenant (E), MPK

 FRIEDMAN, Maurice W, Supply Assistant, 2373 (RNZN), MPK

 GAILES, Wilfred, Wireman, D/MX 74318, MPK

 GARDINER, Frank R, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 241472, MPK

 GARLICK, Bruce C, Able Seaman, A/1885 (RNZNVR), MPK

 GARMSON, Alan T, Cook (S), 2382 (RNZN), MPK

 GARNER, Percival, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 204230, MPK

 GARRETT, Kenneth E, Leading Seaman, A/1886 (RNZNVR), MPK

 GARRY, Desmond J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 175867, MPK

 GAUDERN, William H, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 54349, MPK

 GIBBS, William H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 29 (RNZN), MPK

 GILCHRIST, Peter H, Able Seaman, P/JX 239142, MPK

 GILL, Frank G, Stoker 1c, D/KX 95897, MPK

 GILLAN, Reginald C, Able Seaman, O/7398 (RNZNVR), MPK

 GILLINGHAM, Alfred M, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 89265, MPK

 GLANCY, John, Able Seaman, D/SSX 14299, MPK

 GLANVILLE, Ernest J, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 46529, MPK

 GLOVER, Charles G, Able Seaman, D/J 113980, MPK

 GLOVER, Reginald J, Marine, PLY/X 3759, MPK

 GODDARD, Hayward T C, Musician, RMB/2879, MPK

 GOFF, Sidney E, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 175957, MPK

 GOOD, Cecil G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 240610, MPK

 GORE, James A, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 79725, MPK

 GOREY, Wallace M, Able Seaman, D/JX 130963, MPK

 GRANT, Alistair M, Boy 1c, D/JX 170175, MPK

 GRANT, Michael E, Leading Cook (S), D/MX 53324, MPK

 GRAY, Edwin, Wireman, D/MX 74325, MPK

 GREAVES, Dennis, Musician, RMB/X 1467, MPK

 GREEN, Frank, Marine, PLY/X 1531, MPK

 GREEN, Frank B, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 81357, MPK

 GREEN, Kenneth, Supply Assistant, D/MX 80467, MPK

 GREENSMITH, Harry, Stoker 1c, D/KX 92099, MPK

 GREGORY, Douglas A, Stoker 1c, 1494 (RNZN), MPK

 GRIERSON, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 259662, MPK

 GRIFFITH, Henry E, Petty Officer Writer, D/MX 51554, MPK

 GRIFFITHS, Robert A, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 201770, MPK

 GRIFFITHS, Trevor E, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 83351, MPK

 GRIFFITHS, William, Leading Stoker, D/KX 90632, MPK

 GRIFFITHS, William E, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2731, MPK

 GRITTON, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 234978, MPK

 GUNDRY, William G, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 85154, MPK

 GUTHRIE, John W, Act/Joiner 4c, C/MX 76412, MPK

 HAGUE, Douglas, Signalman, D/JX 211743, MPK

 HAINES, Eric G, Able Seaman, 67697 (SANF), MPK

 HAINES, Walter, Boy 1c, D/JX 170994, MPK

 HALFORD, Jonathan J H, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 166607, MPK

 HALL, Clifford A, Stoker 2c, D/KX 117960, MPK

 HALL, Edwin L, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 86321, MPK

 HALL, John W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93898, MPK

 HALL, Leonard G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 256371, MPK

 HALL, William A, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 61181, MPK

 HAMILTON, Albert, Able Seaman, D/SSX 26639, MPK

 HANCOCK, Christopher U, Chief Mechanician, D/KX 79615, MPK

 HANDFORD, Bertram C, Leading Cook, D/M 11821, MPK

 HANLEY, Bernard H, Boy 1c, D/JX 162179, MPK

 HANNAFORD, William H, Stoker 1c, D/KX 95529, MPK

 HANSEN, George, Able Seaman, C/5411 (RNZNVR), MPK

 HARBON, Reginald E, Chief Yeoman of Signals, D/JX 127118, MPK

 HARDIE, Geoffrey B, Cook (S), 2383 (RNZN), MPK

 HARLAND, Frederick, Able Seaman, D/SSX 23613, MPK

 HARPER, Frank, Stoker 1c, D/K 58683, MPK

 HARRIS, Brynmor I, Marine, PLY/X 100395, MPK

 HARRIS, Ernest W S, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 89308, MPK

 HARRIS, Herbert E, Able Seaman, 1519 (RNZN), MPK

 HARRIS, Lionel H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 182102, MPK

 HARRIS, Rev Thomas, Chaplain, MPK

 HARRISON, David A C, Stoker 1c, D/KX 92933, MPK

 HARRISON, Fred, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120756, MPK

 HARRISON, John A, Stoker 2c, D/KX 113865, MPK

 HARRISON, Robert L, Marine, PLY/X 3783, MPK

 HARTNOLL, Henry D, Lieutenant, RM, MPK

 HARVEY, Douglas M, Petty Officer, 1158 (RNZN), MPK

 HASSELL, John, Stoker 2c, D/KX 123536, MPK

 HATCHER, Sidney G W C, Stoker 2c, C/KX 122245, MPK

 HATHAWAY, Cyril D, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 19026, MPK

 HAWKINS, John H, Act/Petty Officer, D/SSX 14617, MPK

 HAWKINS, Thomas C, Marine, PLY/X 1028, MPK

 HAY, Duncan E G, Chief Petty Officer, D/JX 149700, MPK

 HAYWARD, Charles E E, Ty/Corporal, RM, PLY/X 374, MPK

 HEDGES, George H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120578, MPK

 HEENEY, Arthur J D, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 31 (RNZN), MPK

 HEIGHES, John W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 185053, MPK

 HENDY, Norman, Marine, PLY/X 1659, MPK

 HENRY, Bernard, Stoker 2c, D/KX 119531, MPK

 HENRY, Michael W, Assistant Steward, D/LX 23392, MPK

 HICKS, Stanley, Stoker 1c, D/KX 87072, MPK

 HICKSON, Joe, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120750, MPK

 HILL, Alan B, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 HILL, James, Stoker 2c, D/SKX 39, MPK

 HILL, Richard, Yeoman of Signals, D/JX 133298, MPK

 HILL, Thomas W, Marine, PLY/X 3764, MPK

 HINSON, George A, Stoker 2c, D/KX 112007, MPK

 HOAD, John H, Able Seaman, D/J 93046, MPK

 HOAR, Harold, Ty/Act/Warrant Shipwright, MPK

 HOLDEN, Edgar G, Boy 1c, D/JX 194781, MPK

 HOLIDAY, Keith A, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 199403, MPK

 HOLLICK, Percy E, Marine, PLY/X 227, MPK

 HOLLOWAY, Douglas R, Midshipman, MPK

 HOLT, Arthur, Engineer Commander, MPK

 HOLYOME, George J, Wireman, D/MX 69791, MPK

 HONEYWOOD, Hubert T, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 33974, MPK

 HOOK, Aubrey C, Able Seaman, 67862 (SANF), MPK

 HOOK, Roy S, Able Seaman, O/7204 (RNZNVR), MPK

 HOOPER, Leonard, Sailmaker's Mate, D/J 105497, MPK

 HOOPER, William, Marine, PLY/20840, MPK

 HOOPER, William H R, Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 1127, MPK

 HOPKINS, George A, Marine, PO/X 4219, MPK

 HOPKINSON, Joseph, Leading Stoker, D/KX 81403, MPK

 HOPWOOD, George, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 236054, MPK

 HORTON, Douglas E, Stoker 2c, D/KX 121027, MPK

 HOSKING, Reginald, Boy 1c, D/JX 183656, MPK

 HOUSTON, David A, Midshipman, MPK

 HOWARD, Harold D, Signalman, 67289 (SANF), MPK

 HOWLISON, James R, Able Seaman, A/1672 (RNZNVR), MPK

 HUBBARD, Stanley J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 60 (RNZN), MPK

 HUBBARD, Wallace S, Able Seaman, 67960 (SANF), MPK

 HUBBLE, Linus E, Signalman, C/5486 (RNZNVR), MPK

 HUDSON, John, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 61094, MPK

 HUGHES, Edward, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 74726, MPK

 HUGHES, John, Able Seaman, D/SSX 28252, MPK

 HULL, George B, Able Seaman, W/3469 (RNZNVR), MPK

 HUNTER, Cyril G, Wireman, D/MX 74239, MPK

 HUSSEY, Edward J, Able Seaman, D/JX 125404, MPK

 HUTCHINGS, Hubert R, Ty/Leading Cook, D/MX 55868, MPK

 HUTCHINSON, Horace, Stoker 1c, D/KX 92097, MPK

 HYEM, Ian McC, Coder, C/JX 251220, MPK

 HYNARD, Walter G, Marine, PLY/X 3756, MPK

 IRWIN, Leslie C, Ty/Chief Cook, D/L 14265, MPK

 JACKSON, Frederick A V, Lieutenant (E), MPK

 JAMES, Arthur B, Act/Blacksmith 4c, D/MX 74106, MPK

 JAMES, Peter, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 137612, MPK

 JAY, Arthur D, Midshipman, MPK

 JENKINS, Alfred W J, Signalman, A/1808 (RNZNVR), MPK

 JOHNS, Arthur S, Chief Petty Officer Cook, D/M 11879, MPK

 JOHNS, John W, Able Seaman, A/1851 (RNZNVR), MPK

 JOHNS, William C A, Leading Stoker, D/KX 92946, MPK

 JOHNSON, Edward W, Petty Officer, D/J 99319, MPK

 JOHNSON, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 259360, MPK

 JOHNSON, Herbert, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 52563, MPK

 JOHNSTONE, William, Joiner 4c, 12 (RNZN), MPK

 JONES, Alwyne, Chief Electrical Artificer, D/MX 46144, MPK

 JONES, Harry, Wireman, D/MX 74292, MPK

 JONES, John, Able Seaman, D/SSX 26155, MPK

 JONES, Mervyn G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 13 (RNZN), MPK

 JONES, Peter K, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

 JONES, Reginald D, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, C/MX 64811, MPK

 JOYCE, Donald F, Band Master 2c, RMB/3032, MPK

 KEEFE, Abel, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 247990, MPK

 KEMACK, Brian N, Signalman, 67883 (SANF), MPK

 KEMP, Alexander A, Ordinary Seaman, S 4169 (RANR), MPK

 KENNEDY, Ian A, Signalman, O/7397 (RNZNVR), MPK

 KENNEDY, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 307321, MPK

 KENWORTHY, George E, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 76752, MPK

 KERR, Charles S C, Stoker 1c, D/KX 92942, MPK

 KING, Charles L, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 248180, MPK

 KINGDON, Stanley L, Able Seaman, C/5297 (RNZNVR), MPK

 KINGSTON, Charles H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120612, MPK

 KINROSS, John B, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80726, MPK

 KITTS, Richard K, Stoker 2c, D/KX 128463, MPK

 KNEWSTUBB, John W, Engine Room Artificer 4c, O/7430 (RNZNVR), MPK

 KNIGHT, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 136209, MPK

 KNOWLES, James M, Lieutenant (E), MPK

 LABAN, Cyril K, Commissioned Gunner, MPK

 LAKE, Courtenay W, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 161888, MPK

 LAMBERT, Louis C, Able Seaman, D/JX 125997, MPK

 LANCASTER, Frederick G J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 213029, MPK

 LANCHBURY, Charles W, Petty Officer Cook (O), D/L 14721, MPK

 LAND, Arthur C, Able Seaman, A/1892 (RNZNVR), MPK

 LANG, Albert W, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 97874, MPK

 LARKWORTHY, Thomas C, Act/Surgeon Commander, RNVR, MPK

 LAVIS, Ernest G, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 130031, MPK

 LAVIS, George, Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 435, MPK

 LAWSON, Donald L, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 55497, MPK

 LECKIE, James C, Leading Telegraphist, O/7247 (RNZNVR), MPK

 LEGG, Robert J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29252, MPK

 LEWIS, Robert J, Marine, PLY/21179, MPK

 LEWNEY, Kenneth, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 211181, MPK

 LEYLAND, Frank, Writer, 2360 (RNZN), MPK

 LIGHT, John R, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 92929, MPK

 LLOYD, James, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2451, MPK

 LOBB, Thomas H, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 91129, MPK

 LOCK, John, Chief Electrical Artificer, D/MX 47369, MPK

 LOCKIE, James, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 196889, MPK

 LOGUE, William R J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 16115, MPK

 LONG, Norman F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 111793, MPK

 LONGSTON, Aubrey J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 95204, MPK

 LORD, Lloyd M, Able Seaman, A/1721 (RNZNVR), MPK

 LOUGHLAND, Jack, Cook (O), D/MX 63486, MPK

 LOVETT, Arthur E, Assistant Cook (S), 2385 (RNZN), MPK

 LOVETT, Frederick C, Marine, PLY/X 2301, MPK

 LOWE, John F, Electrical Artificer 3c, D/MX 48873, (served as J F Lineman per ADM 242), MPK

 LOWINGS, George W R, Regulating Petty Officer, D/MX 57479, MPK

 LOWTHIAN, John E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 254148, MPK

 LUNN, James G, Assistant Cook, D/MX 80158, MPK

 LYNES, William B N, Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/JX 132324, MPK

 LYONS, Arthur, Stoker 2c, C/MX 111794, MPK

 MABB, George E, Stoker 2c, C/KX 122257, MPK

 MACAULEY, Desmond G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 63 (RNZN), MPK

 MACDONALD, Robert A, Able Seaman, O/7311 (RNZNVR), MPK

 MACINTOSH, Ivan W, Stoker 2c, 2067 (RNZN), MPK

 MACSWEENEY, Timothy, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 92840, MPK

 MANTLE, James A E, Petty Officer Cook (S), D/MX 48960, MPK

 MARETT, Hamel W, Able Seaman, A/1614 (RNZNVR), MPK

 MARKWICK, Anthony A, Midshipman, MPK

 MARSDEN, Harry, Able Seaman, W/3553 (RNZNVR), MPK

 MARSDEN, Thomas, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 63091, MPK

 MARSHALL, Michael B H, Ty/Paymaster Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 MARTIN, Cyril R W, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 55815, MPK

 MARTIN, Francis L, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 18273, MPK

 MASON, William H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 184553, MPK

 MAWSON, Michael G H, Paymaster Midshipman, MPK

 MAYES, William, Stoker 2c, P/KX 127048, MPK

 MCBRIDE, John P, Able Seaman, P/SSX 25454, MPK

 MCCABE, Gilbert, Able Seaman, O/7345 (RNZNVR), MPK

 MCCALLUM, Frederick G, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 61 (RNZN), MPK

 MCCARTHY, Michael J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89327, MPK

 MCCOMISH, Trevor J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 62 (RNZN), MPK

 MCGEE, Noel F, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 42 (RNZN), MPK

 MCGLEAD, Patrick J, Boy 1c, D/JX 162204, MPK

 MCGOWAN, Garnet T W, Able Seaman, D/JX 158069, MPK

 MCGREGOR, John H, Act/Paymaster Commander, MPK

 MCGUFFOG, Andrew, Marine, PLY/X 100465, MPK

 MCIVER, Alexander H H, Stoker 1c, 1479 (RNZN), MPK

 MCKINNON, Philip B, Supply Assistant, 2376 (RNZN), MPK

 MCLEAN, John L, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188486, MPK

 MCLEOD, Alan J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 41 (RNZN), MPK

 MCNALLY, Daniel, Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 22454, MPK

 MCPHERSON, Brian E, Midshipman, NZNF, MPK

 MCTIGUE, Charles J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 160597, MPK

 MEAD, Ronald H, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 212312, MPK

 MEDCALF, Ernest W, Marine, PLY/X 3936, MPK

 MEDLAND, William H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 105939, MPK

 MEDLICOTT-VEREKER, Patrick B, Midshipman, MPK

 MEDLOW, Wilfred H D, Able Seaman, C/JX 138472, MPK

 MEE, Leslie E, Stoker 2c, P/KX 127104, MPK

 MERRYWEATHER, John, Able Seaman, 67952 (SANF), MPK

 METCALF, Douglas, Schoolmaster, MPK

 MEYRICK, Walter, Ordinary Signalman, 68155 (SANF), MPK

 MILLAR, Noel L W, Act/Captain, RM, MPK

 MILLER, William, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 236793, killed

 MONTANARO, Emmanuele, Assistant Steward, E/LX 25454, MPK

 MOODY, Donald E R, Able Seaman, P/JX 209814, MPK

 MOORE, John E, Electrical Artificer 4c, 15 (RNZN), MPK

 MOREY, Ernest J, Stoker 2c, D/SKX 47, MPK

 MORLEY, Roland, Telegraphist, O/7439 (RNZNVR), MPK

 MORRIS, Arthur H, Mechanician 1c, D/K 64813, MPK

 MORRIS, David L W, Boy 1c, D/JX 182109, MPK

 MORRIS, Rodney, Ordinary Signalman, 68596 (SANF), MPK

 MORTIMORE, Cyril A, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 133584, MPK

 MORTON, Edwin G T, Stoker 1c, D/KX 92927, MPK

 MOSLEY, Thomas J P, Able Seaman, O/7325 (RNZNVR), MPK

 MOSSOP, John, Stoker 2c, D/KX 105933, MPK

 MUNRO, Duncan P, Able Seaman, C/5475 (RNZNVR), MPK

 MUNRO, Stanley, Stoker 2c, D/KX 116299, MPK

 MURCH, William E, Ty/Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 624, MPK

 MURPHY, John, Blacksmith 4c, D/MX 51640, MPK

 MURRAY, Gordon, Able Seaman, C/5466 (RNZNVR), MPK

 MUSTOO, Norman Charles, Able Seaman, D/JX 151077, MPK

 NALDER, Laurence N, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 64 (RNZN), MPK

 NEEDHAM, George W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 92101, MPK

 NELSON, Walter H, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 147823, MPK

 NEWELL, William A, Able Seaman, C/J 87862, MPK

 NEWTON, Emmanuel, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 82345, MPK

 NICHOLLS, Henry H, Stoker 1c, D/K 64094, MPK

 NICHOLLS, John C, Assistant Steward, D/LX 26851, MPK

 NORRISH, William S, Able Seaman, D/SSX 23609, MPK

 NORTH, The Rt Hon JOHN D, Lieutenant, MPK

 NUTTALL, James, Marine, PLY/X 100411, MPK

 O'BRIEN, Arthur, Able Seaman, D/J 105653, MPK

 O'BRIEN, Frank, Stoker 2c, D/SKX 53, MPK

 O'BRIEN, Patrick G, Ty/Sergeant, RM, PLY/X 1527, MPK

 O'CONNELL, Leslie J, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 65 (RNZN), MPK

 O'CONOR, Rory C, Captain, MPK

 OLDHAM, William A, Able Seaman, P/SSX 26934, MPK

 OLIVER, Thomas, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 153369, MPK

 O'MARA, Donald H, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 261454, MPK

 O'NEIL, William J, Assistant Cook (S), 2386 (RNZN), MPK

 OOSTERBERG, Leslie W, Stoker 1c, D/KX 96383, MPK

 ORMAN, Leslie F, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 197611, MPK

 OSBORNE, William H, Ty/Instructor Lieutenant, MPK

 O'SHEA, James, Ordnance Artificer 2c, D/M 36027, MPK

 OVENSTONE, Peter, Wireman, D/MX 74240, MPK

 OXLEY, Ronald, Able Seaman, D/SSX 21384, MPK

 OXLEY, William, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 238398, MPK

 PAINTER, Ronald, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 55811, MPK

 PALMER, Ivo, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 261598, MPK

 PARROTT, Phillip H, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 50541, MPK

 PARTRIDGE, George W, Marine, PLY/X 100420, MPK

 PASKE, Robert A, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 63767, MPK

 PASKELL, Frederick W, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120668, MPK

 PATTERSON, John, Marine, PLY/X 100601, MPK

 PATTERSON, Samuel J S, Petty Officer, 1156 (RNZN), MPK

 PAVER, William G M, Boy 1c, D/JX 177482, MPK

 PAYNE, Charles G, Boy 1c, C/JX 188511, MPK

 PAYNE, Herbert J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 128275, MPK

 PAYNE, Stanley R A, Painter 4c, 50 (RNZN), MPK

 PEARSON, Sydney F, Boy 1c, C/JX 170257, MPK

 PEAT, Reginald, Leading Signalman, O/7298 (RNZNVR), MPK

 PEEL, Alan, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29012, MPK

 PERCIVAL, Raymond S, Leading Seaman, 3420 (RNZN), MPK

 PEREIRA, Cecil A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 96386, MPK

 PERKIN, David C, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 94084, MPK

 PERKINS, David O, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 81082, MPK

 PERRIN, Ernest R, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120670, MPK

 PERRY, Ronald J, Able Seaman, O/7433 (RNZNVR), MPK

 PERRY, William G, Able Seaman, W/3600 (RNZNVR), MPK

 PETHERICK, James D, Able Seaman, O/7364 (RNZNVR), MPK

 PHILLIPS, David, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 63039, MPK

 PHILLIPS, Frederick, Able Seaman, C/SSX 18879, MPK

 PHIPPS, Alfred, Leading Stoker, D/K 23024, MPK

 PHIPPS, Reginald C, Corporal, RM, PLY/X 1039, MPK

 PHIPPS, William G, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 247054, MPK

 PIDDEN, John F, Stoker 2c, D/KX 128271, MPK

 PILLING, Douglas, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 188539, MPK

 PLACKETT, Gilbert G, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 35547, MPK

 PLAIN, Charles H M, Musician, RMB/2950, MPK

 PLATT, Frank F, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 135540, MPK

 POLLARD, Albert, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 236782, MPK

 POOLE, Cyril E, Musician, RMB/X 1283, MPK

 POWELL, Raymond M, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 248326, MPK

 PREECE, Douglas R V, Corporal, RM, PLY/X 982, MPK

 PRICE, Albert W F, Able Seaman, D/JX 138481, MPK

 PRICE, George A, Petty Officer, D/JX 130314, MPK

 PRICE, Hanley B, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/M 33470, MPK

 PRIESTLEY, John T, Able Seaman, C/JX 154058, MPK

 PRINCE, Frederick C, Gunner, MPK

 PRITCHARD, William F, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 125276, MPK

 PUGH, Cyril W, Able Seaman, C/JX 185030, killed

 QUINE, Henry T, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 91505, MPK

 QUINN, James B, Able Seaman, W/3630 (RNZNVR), MPK

 QUINN, Joseph B, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 72834, MPK

 QUINN, Ronald F, Able Seaman, W/3575 (RNZNVR), MPK

 RABY, Albert F, Marine, PLY/X 100440, MPK

 RAINDLE, William J, Marine, PLY/X 3753, MPK

 RALPH, Edwin, Stoker 2c, D/KX 113050, MPK

 RANDALL, Douglas A, Musician, RMB/X 309, MPK

 RANKIN, Cecil R, Signalman, 67879 (SANF), MPK

 RAPER, Allan S, Leading Seaman, 1619 (RNZN), MPK

 RAWCLIFFE, Ted, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 23605, MPK

 READ, Victor S, Boy 1c, C/JX 182073, MPK

 REED, Arthur, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 159986, MPK

 REED, Denis, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 144187, MPK

 REES, Humphrey D, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 58686, MPK

 REFFORD, Leonard, Marine, PLY/X 2642, MPK

 REGAN, Daniel, Mechanician 2c, D/KX 83246, MPK

 REID, John H, Stoker 2c, 2071 (RNZN), MPK

 RICHARDSON, Edwin, Stoker 1c, D/KX 92102, MPK

 RIDING, Eric B, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 RIDSDALE, Ernest, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80325, MPK

 RILEY, Bernard D, Leading Seaman, 999 (RNZN), MPK

 ROBERTS, Bertram A, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120673, MPK

 ROBERTS, Edwin S, Petty Officer, D/JX 136144, MPK

 ROBERTS, John O, Musician, RMB/X 1604, MPK

 ROBERTSON, Malcolm D, Able Seaman, A/1855 (RNZNVR), MPK

 ROBERTSON, Robert M B, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 64327, MPK

 ROBINS, Henry A, Marine, PLY/X 1740, MPK

 ROBINSON, Edward C, Midshipman, MPK

 RODGERSON, George, Joiner 4c, D/MX 70647, MPK

 RODHOUSE, Norman W, Able Seaman, C/SSX 24675, MPK

 ROGERS, Alfred W, Stoker 2c, D/KX 113053, MPK

 ROGERS, William J, Boy Bugler, PLY/X 2491, MPK

 ROSS, John V, Able Seaman, A/1856 (RNZNVR), MPK

 ROWE, Frederick, Assistant Cook, 2388 (RNZN), MPK

 RUDDICK, Edward W, Leading Seaman, 1347 (RNZN), MPK

 RUSSELL, Edward J, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80665, MPK

 RUTHERFORD, James D, Supply Petty Officer, D/MX 50572, MPK

 SAINTY, Ernest W E, Warrant Engineer, MPK

 SANDERS, Eric W, Stoker 2c, C/KX 121746, MPK

 SAVAGE, Burnham N, Assistant Steward, D/LX 26828, MPK

 SCAMP, John A D, Assistant Steward, D/LX 24664, MPK

 SCHOLES, Patrick J, Boy 1c, D/JX 216425, MPK

 SCOTT, George, Able Seaman, D/SSX 28104, MPK

 SCOTT, Jack G, Able Seaman, O/7389 (RNZNVR), MPK

 SCOTT, John W, Supply Assistant, D/MX 65096, MPK

 SCRINE, Robert, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 81506, MPK

 SEARS, Leonard W, Able Seaman, D/JX 182739, MPK

 SEARS, Ronald G, Able Seaman, D/JX 182740, MPK

 SERGISON, Andrew H W, Marine, PLY/X 1726, MPK

 SHACKLETON, William T, Marine, PLY/X 100419, MPK

 SHAW, Douglas, Able Seaman, D/JX 144645, MPK

 SHAY, Douglas, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 90832, MPK

 SHEPPARD, William F E, Petty Officer Steward, D/LX 21394, MPK

 SHILSTON, Edward A C, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 57754, MPK

 SHORTT, Alfred J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 23506, MPK

 SIMM, Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 257714, MPK

 SIMPSON, Alfred G, Able Seaman, O/7310 (RNZNVR), MPK

 SIMPSON, James A, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 67 (RNZN), MPK

 SIMPSON, John W, Marine, CH/X 3345, MPK

 SISK, Philip D, Able Seaman, D/JX 141532, MPK

 SKELLAM, James A, Stoker 2c, D/KX 92937, MPK

 SKENTELBURY, John L, Shipwright 3c, D/MX 53339, MPK

 SKINNER, Thomas H, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/SSX 15966, MPK

 SLY, Leonard G H, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

 SMALL, John W, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 229384, MPK

 SMITH, Albert R, Bugler, PLY/X 3744, MPK

 SMITH, George E, Electrical Artificer 4c, 18 (RNZN), MPK

 SMITH, John, Ordinary Seaman, P/J\JX 162182, MPK

 SMITH, Leonard A A, Stoker 2c, D/KX 114320, MPK

 SMITH, Stanley, Able Seaman, D/JX 125098, MPK

 SMITH, William H, Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 135825, MPK

 SOMMERFORD, Jack, Marine, PLY/X 3762, MPK

 SOUTH, Alfred E, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, RFR, P/K 66902, MPK

 SOUTHGATE, William A, Musician, RMB/X 490, MPK

 SPEAKE, Norman S, Telegraphist, P/SSX 25718, MPK

 SPENCE, Walter A, Musician, RMB/X 593, MPK

 SPINK, Sydney, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90831, MPK

 SPIVEY, William A, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 32743, MPK

 SPRIGGS, Frederick J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 239325, MPK

 STAINSBY, Thomas F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105126, MPK

 STALEY, Leonard, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120632, MPK

 STANNARD, Colin F, Act/Leading Seaman, RNVR, P/LD/X 4925, MPK

 STATHAM, Sidney, Wireman, D/MX 74293, MPK

 STEEDMAN, John J D, Painter 4c, 19 (RNZN), MPK

 STEWART, John E, Leading Telegraphist, A/1769 (RNZNVR), MPK

 STEWART, Joseph, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/SSX 30567, MPK

 STOWERS, George F J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21299, MPK

 STREET, Stanley W H, Boy 1c, D/JX 194791, MPK

 STURGEON, Albert V, Engine Room Artificer 4c, 68 (RNZN), MPK

 SYMES, Richard J, Stoker 2c, D/SKX 49, MPK

 SYMONS, William C F, Boy 1c, D/JX 183661, MPK

 TAMPLIN, Edward H, Able Seaman, C/5425 (RNZNVR), MPK

 TAYLOR, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 258659, MPK

 TAYLOR, Harold, Able Seaman, D/JX 238399, MPK

 TAYLOR, James A, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 195471, MPK

 TAYLOR, Joseph, Able Seaman, D/JX 125059, MPK

 TAYLOR, Stanley A, Boy 1c, C/JX 166712, MPK

 TEBWORTH, Albert G, Marine, PLY/22622, MPK

 TETLEY, Ian B, Ty/Lieutenant (E), MPK

 THACKER, Charles E, Able Seaman, D/JX 165540, MPK

 THOMAS, David, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 160069, MPK

 THOMAS, Edgar W G, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 139738, MPK

 THOMAS, Francis H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120687, MPK

 THOMAS, Frederick, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/J 115203, MPK

 THOMAS, Hubert, Assistant Cook, D/MX 80533, MPK

 THOMPSON, Edward A, Leading Seaman, D/J 110000, MPK

 THOMSON, Bruce M, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNVR (NZ Div), MPK

 THORNE, Walter J, Mechanician 1c, D/KX 78143, MPK

 THORNHILL, Frederick H, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 66667, MPK

 THORP, Edward C, Signalman, 67852 (SANF), MPK

 THORPE, Francis D, Able Seaman, 67462 (SANF), MPK

 TILEY, Alfred J, Stoker 2c, D/KX 128412, MPK

 TINKLER, Francis M, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 261473, MPK

 TINSLEY, William R C, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

 TIPPING, Joseph S, Able Seaman, D/JX 29450, MPK

 TITCOMBE, Reginald, Able Seaman, D/J 107826, MPK

 TOMKINSON, John, Stoker 2c, D/SKX 1203, MPK

 TOOMEY, Austin K M, Writer, 2366 (RNZN), MPK

 TOSTEVIN, Donald E, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 87047, MPK

 TOWNSEND, Henry C, Stoker 1c, D/KX 95146, MPK

 TRACEY, John, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120729, MPK

 TRAVERS, Cecil J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 236763, MPK

 TRENCH, David S C, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 212206, MPK

 TRUBEY, William H, Able Seaman, D/SSX 14864, MPK

 TRUE, Jack G, Able Seaman, A/1489 (RNZNVR), MPK

 TUCKER, Rupert F, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80959, MPK

 TUDGE, Edwin R, Able Seaman, D/JX 91668, MPK

 TULL, Leslie C, Petty Officer, D/JX 134211, MPK

 TURLEY, Reginald C, Leading Seaman, D/JX 126754, killed

 TURNER, Ernest R, Leading Writer, D/SR 766, MPK

 TURNER, Henry A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 162702, MPK

 UNDERWOOD, Arthur S, Able Seaman, D/JX 147692, MPK

 VAN RENSBURG, Johannes F, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 131196, MPK

 VAZEY, Edward H, Able Seaman, A/1821 (RNZNVR), MPK

 VERCOE, Henry B, Plumber 4c, 56 (RNZN), MPK

 VIVIAN, Henry W, Able Seaman, D/SSX 33002, MPK

 VOSPER, Sydney A, Marine, PLY/21538, MPK

 WALDRON, Sydney F E, Able Seaman, D/JX 128715, MPK

 WALFORD, Selby H L, Corporal, RM, PLY/X 1536, MPK

 WALKER, Alexander J, Able Seaman, A/1869 (RNZVVR), MPK

 WALKER, Harry G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 182039, MPK

 WALKINSHAW, Lewis R, Signalman, O/7402 (RNZNVR), MPK

 WALPOLE, Henry, Supply Assistant, 2378 (RNZN), killed

 WALTERS, Francis T, Able Seaman, RNVR, D/MX/X 2485, MPK

 WALTERS, Harold, Able Seaman, D/JX 148802, MPK

 WALTERS, Howard W, Telegraphist, D/JX 222454, MPK

 WALTON, Robert F, Stoker 2c, D/KX 120732, killed

 WANGFORD, William B, Shipwright 5c, 2228 (RNZN), MPK

 WARD, Henry, Engine Room Artificer 5c, C/MX 76290, MPK

 WARDLE, John C, Leading Seaman, 1461 (RNZN), MPK

 WARLEY, James M, Able Seaman, D/SSX 27342, MPK

 WATERIDGE, Frank, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 226757, MPK

 WATERWORTH, Clifford, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 196784, MPK

 WATERWORTH, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 176525, MPK

 WATSON, David M, Leading Telegraphist, A/1567(RNZNVR), MPK

 WATSON, Harold, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 263401, MPK

 WEBBER, George D R, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 128176, MPK

 WEISS, Frederick, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 136851, MPK

 WELLING, Herbert N, Petty Officer Cook (S), D/MX 52892, MPK

 WESSON, Donald S, Able Seaman, D/JX 150522, MPK

 WEST, John E, Boy 1c, P/JX 163601, MPK

 WEST, Selwyn F, Able Seaman, W/3580 (RNZNVR), MPK

 WHITE, Henry, Boy 1c, D/JX 194759, MPK

 WHITE, Morgan A, Able Seaman, C/5479 (RNZNVR), MPK

 WHITE, Richard R, Stoker 2c, D/KX 118174, MPK

 WHITE, William B, Stoker 1c, 1585 (RNZN), MPK

 WHITE, William H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 128421, MPK

 WHITWORTH, James, Marine, PLY/X 100412, MPK

 WHYTE, Hugh M, Ty/Leading Steward, D/LX 22223, MPK

 WILBY, Arthur N, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 207184, MPK

 WILCOCK, Joseph, Marine, PLY/X 100432, MPK

 WILD, Ernest A, Able Seaman, 67929 (SANF), MPK

 WILKS, Vivian T W J, Warrant Electrician, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Clarence A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 177486, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Hayden P, Able Seaman, D/SSX 30773, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Samuel C, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 76075, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Thomas, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 77168, MPK

 WILLIAMS, William, Able Seaman, D/SSX 18364, MPK

 WILLING, Jack, Boy 1c, D/JX 194740, MPK

 WILLIS, Mark, Petty Officer Cook (S), D/MX 49562, MPK

 WILLIS, Oswald G L, Marine, PLY/X 3785, MPK

 WILSON, Donald J, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, killed

 WILSON, Samuel G, Able Seaman, 1354 (RNZN), MPK

 WILTON, John T, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 92932, MPK

 WINDSOR, Frederick R, Able Seaman, D/JX 135549, MPK

 WINSOR, Bertram P, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 216787, MPK

 WOOD, Cecil J B, Able Seaman, W/3470 (RNZNVR), MPK

 WOOD, Thomas R, Steward, D/LX 23014, MPK

 WOODFORD, Leslie, Act/Shipwright 4c, D/MX 74578, MPK

 WOODRIFFE, Leonard G, Chief Engine Room Artificer, D/MX 46581, MPK

 WOODWARD, Alfred, Able Seaman, D/JX 217214, MPK

 WOODWARD, Frank A, Lieutenant, MPK

 WORTH, Harold W, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 208167, MPK

 WRIGHT, Cyril G, Leading Seaman, 1544 (RNZN), MPK

 WRIGHT, Ernest, Stoker 2c, D/KX 105128, MPK

 WRIGHT, Ernest E, Signalman, A/1638 (RNZNVR), MPK

 WRIGHT, Frank H, Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 WRIGHT, Stanley H G, Marine, PLY/X 100267, MPK

 WRIGHT, Sydney, Supply Petty Officer, D/MX 52019, MPK

 WRIGHT, William, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 57000, MPK

 WYLIE, Samuel, Boy 1c, D/JX 184582, MPK

 YOUNG, Ronald J, Marine, CH/X 2902, MPK

 CURTIS, Cedric C, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK


President III

 BAIRD, Myles A, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), D/JX 205050, killed


Queen Elizabeth (right - Maritime Quest), mining

 ATKINSON, Charles, Stoker 2c, P/KX 122414, killed

 BRIDGLAND, Bertie W, Stoker 2c, P/KX 127034, killed

 GARDNER, William G, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 81128, killed

 HATT, Harry, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 55284, killed

 HODGSON, Joseph, Stoker 1c, P/SKX 1032, killed

 SMITH, George J, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 64485, killed

 STOCK, Frank S, Stoker 2c, P/KX 114918, killed

 WINTERBURN, Jack, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 85053, killed



 WHYATT, Wilfred, Stoker 1c, C/KX 114105, died


Stanley, ship loss

 ADDY, Douglas, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 272088, MPK

 ALEXANDER, Joseph M, Able Seaman, D/JX 191542, MPK

 ALLEN, Charles W, Air Mechanic 1c, FAA/SFX 98, (ex-Ark Royal), MPK

 ALLEN, John, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 74568, MPK

 ANDERSON, Ronald, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 161051, (ex-Ark Royal), MPK

 ANGOVE, Frederick N, Able Seaman, D/SSX 27830, MPK

 BARRETT, Anthony R, Py/Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 BARRETT, Ernest, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29297, MPK

 BARROW, Ralph, Stoker 2c, D/KX 109049, MPK

 BECKETT, Oscar, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 216793, MPK

 BENSON, James, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 82069, MPK

 BOOTH, Cecil M, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 238679, MPK

 BOSWELL, Peter, Stoker 1c, P/KX 96935, (ex-Ark Royal), MPK

 BUCHANAN, Edward D, Signalman, RFR, D/J 43338 B 8734, MPK

 BUCKLEY, Patrick F, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 90053, MPK

 BULL, James A, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 190466, MPK

 BURGESS, William E, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 52232, MPK

 CAHILL, Patrick, Able Seaman, D/JX 173675, MPK

 CALNAN, John D, Petty Officer, D/JX 133845, MPK

 CARMICHAEL, George W, Stoker 2c, D/KX 128160, MPK

 CHANCE, Cecil J, Petty Officer, D/J 109858, MPK

 CLINTON, William, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 190569, MPK

 COLE, Albert P, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 82617, MPK

 COLEY, Edwin H, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 272093, MPK

 COLWELL, Frederick, Stoker 1c, P/KX 95545, (ex-Ark Royal), MPK

 CRABTREE, Colin E M, Lieutenant, MPK

 CRANE, Edward C, Able Seaman, D/JX 208874, MPK

 CROSS, Frank, Able Seaman, D/JX 191517, MPK

 CROSS, John W S, Leading Cook (S), D/MX 53632, MPK

 CUMMINGS, John F, Able Seaman, D/JX 190472, MPK

 DARBYSHIRE, John W, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 76295, MPK

 DAVIS, Harold, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 190479, MPK

 DOBSON, Edward C, Stoker 2c, D/KX 117411, MPK

 DOUGLAS, Royce, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 190680, MPK

 DOWSE, Norman G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 100399, (ex-Ark Royal), MPK

 DRISCOLL, Joseph F, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 184746, MPK

 DRUMMOND, John S W, Telegraphist, D/SSX 32991, MPK

 EAST, Royston, Stoker 1c, D/KX 104445, MPK

 EASTERBROOK, Ernest J, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 92201, MPK

 EDMUNDS, Trevor H, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 59398, MPK

 ENGLAND, William G, Marine, PO/X 606, (ex-Ark Royal), MPK

 EVANS, David J, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 55095, MPK

 FINCH, Stanley F, Ty/Warrant Engineer, MPK

 FINNEMORE, William G, Able Seaman, D/JX 181224, MPK

 FOOTE, Harold J, Able Seaman, D/JX 191519, MPK

 GAMMON, Harry R, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, MPK

 GIBSON, William E, Stoker 1c, D/KX 96998, MPK

 GILES, Henry E, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 93156, MPK

 GILLARD, William C S, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 154804, MPK

 GLOVER, John T, Stoker 1c, D/K 57387, MPK

 GRANGER, Squire, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 254877, MPK

 HALL, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 254798, MPK

 HAND, George F, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1378, (ex-Ark Royal), MPK

 HARDING, Frederick M, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80287, MPK

 HARLEY, David H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 254807, MPK

 HARTLEY, John, Able Seaman, D/JX 155925, MPK

 HAYTER, Allen C, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 216806, MPK

 HAZELWOOD, Thomas, Flight Sergeant, 542041 (RAF), (ex-Ark Royal), MPK

 HEWITT, Humphrey, Stoker 1c, D/KX 103880, MPK

 HOBSON, James N, Leading Stoker, P/KX 81590, (ex-Ark Royal), MPK

 HOOK, Ernest G, Able Seaman, D/J 107045, MPK

 HOY, Edward, Able Seaman, D/SSX 27132, MPK

 HUSSEY, James D, Able Seaman, D/JX 208843, MPK

 JOHNSON, Arthur J, Able Seaman, D/JX 109760, MPK

 JOHNSTON, Frank, Stoker 1c, D/KX 105362, MPK

 JORDAN, James, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 254625, MPK

 JOWITT, Hubert, Leading Seaman, D/JX 154274, MPK

 KEEL, Selwyn G, Stoker 1c, RFR, D/KX 75733, MPK

 KELLY, Francis J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 32245, MPK

 LEITCH, William S, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 247057, MPK

 LETHBRIDGE, Frank H, Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/MX 49754, MPK

 LOCKING, Thomas H, Stoker 2c, D/KX 109083, MPK

 LOWE, Harold, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80742, MPK

 MAIDMENT, Ernest W J, Able Seaman, D/JX 191530, MPK

 MANSFIELD, George E, Stoker 1c, P/K 57852, (ex-Ark Royal), MPK

 MARTIN, Walter M, Stoker 1c, D/KX 99695, MPK

 MARTIN, William T, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 79829, MPK

 MCCABE, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 237780, MPK

 MCCARTHY, Charles, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 255336, MPK

 MCKAY, David, Stoker 1c, P/KX 98733, (ex-Ark Royal), MPK

 MILLER, Arthur W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 239262, MPK

 MILLER, James T, Stoker 1c, P/KX 95444, (ex-Ark Royal), MPK

 MILLER, William J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 272143, MPK

 MILLS, Ronald L, Able Seaman, P/JX 169820, (ex-Ark Royal), MPK

 MILNER, Sidney, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 272145, MPK

 MONKS, Thomas J, Steward, D/LX 24816, MPK

 MORAN, John, Assistant Steward, D/LX 26522, MPK

 MORDECAI, Trevor, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90579, MPK

 MORGAN, John L S, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 79958, MPK

 MORGANS, John R C, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 146901, MPK

 MORRIS, John S, Air Mechanic 1c, FAA/FX 75756, (ex-Ark Royal), MPK

 MOUGHTIN, Ernest E, Stoker 1c, D/KX 77552, MPK

 MURRELL, Harry, Able Seaman, D/J 109760, MPK

 NEILL, Edward F, Able Seaman, P/JX 188839, (ex-Ark Royal), MPK

 NEWBERY, Edward C, Stoker 1c, D/K 63674, MPK

 NOSEWORTHY, Gordon W, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 208965, MPK

 O'DONOVAN, Cornelius, Assistant Cook (O), D/MX 82528, MPK

 O'NEILL, Joseph, Able Seaman, D/JX 194849, MPK

 PARRY, William, Able Seaman, P/JX 175612, (ex-Ark Royal), MPK

 PETRIE, James S, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, (Drake, O/P), MPK

 PILGRIM, Stuart A, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 184937, MPK

 ROBB, Robert W, Paymaster Lieutenant, RNVR, (Spartiate, O/P), MPK

 ROBERTSON, Leslie F, Marine, PO/X 4036, (ex-Ark Royal), MPK

 ROWE, Allen R, Leading Stoker, D/KX 82710, MPK

 SADLER, Arthur, Stoker 2c, P/KX 122462, (ex-Ark Royal), MPK

 SAUNDERS, John H, Assistant Steward, D/LX 27003, MPK

 SHAW, David B, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

 SHIELD, John, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 179521, MPK

 SILLMAN, William G E, Stoker 2c, D/KX 128004, MPK

 SKELTON, Alfred S W, Ty/Petty Officer Steward, D/LX 21238, MPK

 SQUIRES, Ernest J, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 157245, MPK

 STENTIFORD, Ernest C, Stoker 1c, D/KX 81696, MPK

 STONE, James A, Able Seaman, D/JX 187456, MPK

 STRATFORD, Wilfred, Able Seaman, D/JX 144892, MPK

 SUTTON, Harry, Able Seaman, D/JX 272449, MPK

 TAYLOR, Bernard, Able Seaman, D/JX 203996, MPK

 THEOBALD, Christopher, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 272134, MPK

 TIERNEY, Kenneth E, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90440, MPK

 TURNER, Jack, Able Seaman, D/SSX 15771, MPK

 TURNER, William W, Ty/Gunner (T), MPK

 WAGGOTT, Andrew H, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 77705, MPK

 WATKINS, Alan S, Ty/Lieutenant (E), (ex-Ark Royal), MPK

 WATON, William M, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 WAYCOTT, William E G, Lieutenant (E), (ex-Ark Royal), MPK

 WEARNE, William V, Sick Berth Attendant, D/SBR/X 7851, MPK

 WELLINGTON, George H, Shipwright 4c, D/JX 170640, MPK

 WEST, Ronald, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 26358, MPK

 WHIPP, Kenneth P, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 233624, MPK

 WHITE, Cyril J, Able Seaman, D/JX 191515, MPK

 WHITEHEAD, Albert C, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80287, MPK

 WHITTAKER, Charles, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 260244, MPK

 WIGGLESWORTH, Herbert, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 67238, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Frederick J G, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 255504, MPK

 WILLIAMS, Ronald V, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 136549, MPK

 WOODALL, Kenneth, Wireman, D/MX 75130, MPK



 BOWDEN, George W, Leading Seaman, D/J 100239, MPK

 DAVIES, John H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 190893, killed

 MUIR, James M, Stoker 1C, C/KX 111304, MPK

 NEWBURN, Walter J J, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 94845, DOW

 RANDALL, Robert P, Able Seaman, P/JX 129783, MPK

 THATCHER, William E, Regulating Petty Officer, C/J 95878, DOW

 WILSON, Ronald J, Petty Officer, C/JX 133228, killed

Action ashore

 AYLES, Bertie, Petty Officer, D/JX 131151, killed

 GREGORY, Robert H, Sub Lieutenant, HKRNVR, killed

 KEMPTON, Dennis, Sub Lieutenant, HKRNVR, killed

Mortar attack

 DULLEY, Hugh W M, Lieutenant Commander, HKRNVR, killed



 PRICE, Charles L, Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 135088, killed


Thracian, bombing

 BURTON, Eric G, Stoker 2c, 2413 (NZD), killed

 BUTLIN, Frederick, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 262223, killed

 FOSTER, John D, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 262274, killed

 HYLAND, James, Stoker 1c, D/KX 89680, killed

 PARSONS, Henry J W, Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80670, killed

 REYNOLDS, Clifford, Able Seaman, D/JX 167317, killed

 SLARK, Henry W, Able Seaman, C/JX 175287, killed



20 December 1941


Duke of York

 HAYDEN, Anthony, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 256201, died


Echo, lost overboard, drowning

 FERGUSON, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 199871, MPK

 SHATTOCK, Leslie H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 214766, MPK


FAA, 785 Sqn, Jackdaw, air crash

 HAINES, Peter, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, DOI


FAA, 807 Sqn, Argus, air crash

 SOUTHBY, Roland G, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, MPK


Fortitude, road accident

 CRAIG, Peter, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 192216, killed


Hong Kong RNVR, action ashore

 SLAY, Edward T W, Sub Lieutenant, HKRNVR, MPK


Kandahar, ship loss

 DUNN, Alan T, Leading Seaman, D/SSX 213386, MPK



 DURRANT, Robert W, Able Seaman, C/SSX 17507, died



 LEANFORD, Andrew W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 301580, died

 WILSON, James J, Chief Petty Officer, C/233039, died



 WHITE, George S, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 222647, died


Ulster Queen

 HENRY, Harry, Signalman, D/JX 136125, DOWS



 PENN, Alfred W, Petty Officer Cook, C/M 36872, died



21 December 1941


4/2 Maritime Regt, RA

 MARSDEN, Edward, Gunner, RA, 3392085, killed

 RUSSELL, Stanley, Gunner, RA, 3391414, killed


5/3 Maritime Regt, RA, BEDFORD, Albert T, Gunner, RA, 6146272, killed


Audacity (right - CyberHeritage, no enlargement), ship loss

 ANDERSON, James H, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 234725, MPK

 ARCHIBALD, John B, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 248112, MPK

 BAGE, Albert, Air Mechanic (E) 1c, FAA/FX 78145, MPK

 BAKER, William N, Chief Cook 1c, T.124 X 983070, MPK

 BEDWELL, Stanley R, Air Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/SR 8044, MPK

 BENNETT, Dennis J, Air Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/FX 79535, MPK

 BLACKMAN, Alfred T, Air Mechanic 2c, FAA/SFX 772, MPK

 BOLTON, William, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 256156, MPK

 BROWN, Ernest J, Assistant Steward, T.124 X 82026, MPK

 CAMERON, John, Air Mechanic (L) 1c, FAA/FX 76202, MPK

 CARDEN, John R, Lieutenant, MPK

 CARLINE, George A, Lieutenant Commander, MPK

 CASTERTON, Thomas B, Stoker 1c, D/KX 85590, MPK

 CLARK, William R, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 262527, MPK

 CLAYS, Charles E, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 36032, MPK

 COCKS, Howard G, Storekeeper, T.124 X 48119, MPK

 COOPER, George W, Ordinary Telegraphist, D/JX 228801, MPK

 DANIELL, Conrad S, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 214281, MPK

 DUGGAN, John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93805, MPK

 DUNCAN, David, Air Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/FX 79710, MPK

 EDWARDS, Thomas W A, Leading Telegraphist, D/J 39108, MPK

 FISHER, Frank, Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 137307, MPK

 FISHER, George E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 255762, MPK

 FLYNN, William J, Painter, T.124 X 1038790, MPK

 GARDNER, Ellis R, Air Mechanic (O) 1c, FAA/FX 75453, MPK

 GRANT, Alexander M, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX35877, MPK

 GRAY, Joseph J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 29446, MPK

 GREENLEE, Thomas, Greaser, T.124 X 147037, MPK

 GREY, Gilbert H, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 145664, MPK

 HANN, Harry, Leading Steward, T.124 X 439399, MPK

 HEALE, Henry G T, Ty/Paymaster Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 HEALEY, Henry S, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 284584, MPK

 HODGSON, James R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 255183, MPK

 HULME, Robert, Able Seaman, D/SSX 258858, MPK

 HUTCHINSON, John C, Act/Leading Air Mechanic (A), FAA/FX 80781, MPK

 JOHNSON, Thomas, Assistant Steward, T.124 X 168790, MPK

 KEMP, Reginald P V, Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 43238, MPK

 KNOWLES, James, Chief Steward, T.124 X 541899, MPK

 LANG, Andrew S, Junior Engineer, T.124, MPK

 LANGTREE, Joseph, Ordinary Signalman, D/JX 214194, MPK

 LEWIS, Peter K, Telegraphist, RNSR, D/SR 8567, MPK

 MACKENDRICK, Douglas W, Commander, MPK

 MACRAE, Alexander D, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 239250, MPK

 MASON, William, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 32407, MPK

 MCCREADY, William, Act/Baker, T.124 X 218447, MPK

 MESSER, Charles W, Leading Air Fitter (L), FAA/FX 79785, MPK

 MOORE, Anthony D W, Lieutenant, MPK

 NEW, Edgar, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK

 NODEN, John, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 229723, MPK

 PATTERSON, Norris H, Sub Lieutenant (A), MPK

 PHILLIPS, Stanley W, Leading Air Fitter (O), FAA/FX 79457, MPK

 PRESCOTT, James, Assistant Steward, T.124 X 158695, MPK

 REYNOLDS, Henry J, Able Seaman, D/SS 10595, MPK

 RITCHIE, Alistair R S, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 230256, MPK

 ROBERTS, Hector, Yeoman of Signals, D/J 51258, MPK

 ROBERTSON, Stuart N, Ty/Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK

 RUSSELL, James C, Petty Officer, D/J 104096, MPK

 SANGER, Leonard R, Air Mechanic 1c, FAA/FX 76164, MPK

 SHERRINGHAM, John, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 255398, MPK

 STEAD, Ronald, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 359931, MPK

 STEWART, Ronald, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 STRICKLAND, Harold, Ty/Act/Gunner, MPK

 SUNNUCKS, Frank, Assistant Steward, T.124 X 169881, MPK

 TWEED, William J, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 253909, MPK

 WATSON, Leslie H G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 255266, MPK

 WEBBER, William W, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 259193, MPK

 WHITE, Frederick G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 257326, MPK

 WHITTY, Edward R, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 35893, MPK

 WILDMAN, Ronald, Ordinary Coder, D/JX 225215, MPK

 WILLIAMSON, Percival H, Air Mechanic (O), FAA/SR 8016, MPK

 WOOLARD, Thomas A, Writer, C/MX 69598, MPK

 WYNNE, John S, Signalman, RNVR, D/BD/X 1610, MPK

 YOUNG, Thomas, Air Mechanic (A) 1c, FAA/FX 78185, MPK


Cicala, Hong Kong

 RICKETTS, John M, Petty Officer, C/J 21202, killed


FAA, 881 Sqn, Daedalus, air crash

 BURSTON, Leslie E, Petty Officer Airman, FAA/FX 81310, killed


Hong Kong RNVR

 LAI, Milk, Ordinary Seaman, 70 S (Hong Kong RNVR), MPK



 BARR, Robert L, Able Seaman, C/SSX 18995, killed

 BOWERS, Herbert I, Telegraphist, P/SSX 27441, killed


Tern, ship loss

 MACKAY, James, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 86699, killed


Ulster Queen

 BROWN, William R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 253989, DOWS



22 December 1941


Caroline, illness

 DOBSON, Thomas E, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, died



 MUSSON, Alfred, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 291778, DOWS



 EDWARDS, Ivor, Able Seaman, C/JX 246886, died


FAA, 830 Sqn, St Angelo, air operations

 CARDWELL, Robert H, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, missing



 ELSEGOOD, Albert E, Able Seaman, R/JX 174879, died



 GIBBS, William, Warrant Officer, HKRNVR, killed

 GOLDENBURG, Isaac L, Warrant Officer, HKRNVR, killed

Action ashore

 DALLOW, Sydney, Warrant Officer, HKRNVR, killed




22 December 1941



 OLIVER, George K, Sub Lieutenant, HKRNVR, killed



23 December 1941


5/3 Maritime Regt, RA

 SAYER, Frederick S, Gunner, RA, 5775312, killed

 WRIGHT, Henry A, Gunner, RA, 6100165, killed


6/3 AA Maritime Regt, RA

 SMITH, William A, Gunner, RA, 3716461, killed

 DOLAN, John, Gunner, RA, 4445776, killed

 EVANS, Edward G, Gunner, RA, 2043124, killed

 GREEN, Joseph, Gunner, RA, 4925347, killed

 O'KEEFFE, Francis, Gunner, RA, 3714864, killed

 PALLETT, Norman H T, Gunner, RA, 5575498, killed

 RHODES, Richard, Gunner, RA, 4925415, killed

 RICHMOND, Robert, Gunner, RA, 1575122, killed

 SARGEANT, Leonard, Bombardier, RA, 2648367, killed

 WILKINSON, Ernest A, Gunner, RA, 5574387, killed

 WRIGHT, James C, Leading Bombardier, RA, 2059368, killed


Aurora, accident

 BOURNER, Charles K, Marine, PO/X 4512, killed



 CODY, Peter B, Stoker 2c, D/KX 134191, DOWS


Northern Gift

 WALTON, Kenneth B, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, died



 MACKAY, James A S, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 192246, died



 DAWKINS, Henry F, Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 242596, DOWS


Shuntien, steamship

 GRIFFITHS, Henry, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 190487, (President III, O/P), MPK

 LLOYD, Valentine W, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 266232, (President III, O/P), MPK

 SALMON, Harold W J, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 255697, (President III, O/P), MPK

 SAVAGE, Edward P, Act/Able Seaman, D/SSX 33484, (President III, O/P), MPK

 SUMNER, Harold, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 247872, (President III, O/P), MPK

 WALMSLEY, William, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 247879, (President III, O/P), MPK



 MENHINICK, Digby C, Sergeant (Pens), Royal Marines, PLY/20763, killed


Thracian, bombing

 JENKINSON, John O, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 262305, DOW


Tiberio, ship loss

 HENDRY, James, Leading Seaman, D/JX 155624, killed



24 December 1941



 TOINTON, John W, Able Seaman, C/JX 194852, died


H.31, submarine, lost

 BAILEY, Joseph S, Stoker 1c, C/KX 117457, MPK

 BARTLETT, Edward, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 65556, MPK

 BENSON, Ronald, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 277411, MPK

 CAMPBELL, Peter D N, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK

 CARSON, John H, Stoker 2c, P/SKX 224, MPK

 CHAMPION, Charles H B, Able Seaman, P/JX 132918, MPK

 CORRY, James, Act/Leading Stoker, D/KX 90385, MPK

 CRAGER, Alfred J, Engine Room Artificer 5c, C/MX 76209, MPK

 DOUGHTY, Harold, Able Seaman, P/SSX 23412, MPK

 DOWDELL, Frank H G, Telegraphist, P/JX 161520, MPK

 ENSBY, Albert E, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 212952, MPK

 EYNON, Maurice, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 FRASER, Allan, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 70093, MPK

 GIBBS, Frank B, Lieutenant, MPK

 GOODMAN, Levi T, Leading Seaman, P/J 67558, MPK

 GRAINGER, Joseph J, Stoker 2c, D/SKX 1220, MPK

 HARLEY, William L G, Telegraphist, C/JX 190830, MPK

 HOLROYD, Wilfred, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, RFR, C/K 64818, MPK

 HURLEY, John B, Able Seaman, P/JX 263581, MPK

 JARVIS, Eric N, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/M 38817, MPK

 JARVIS, Kenneth S, Act/Able Seaman, C/JX 178820, MPK

 JONES, Norman C, Ordinary Signalman, C/SSX 34101, MPK

 MAYNARD, Arthur E, Able Seaman, C/SSX 32166, MPK

 MERRITT, Alexander I, Lieutenant, MPK

 MORSE, Robert F, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 233982, MPK

 MUNNS, Sidney W T, Able Seaman, C/J 91162, MPK

 O'BRIEN, Wilfred A, Leading Telegraphist, P/J 20699, MPK

 RICHARDS, John C, Able Seaman, P/JX 141477, MPK

 ROLLINS, Stanley E, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 92306, MPK

 SMITH, Alexander, Able Seaman, P/JX 154288, MPK

 SPENCER, Dennis, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/JX 126519, MPK

 STAMPER, John McG, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 91029, MPK

 TRUCKLE, Major T, Petty Officer, C/JX 136099, MPK


Heythrop, criminal assault

 BURNETT, James E G, Ty/Midshipman, RNR, DOI


Malpeque (RCN)

 BLANCHET, Joseph G E, Stoker 1c, V/3526 (RCNVR), died



 MACLEAN, William, Seaman, RNR, D/5878 D, killed



 YOUNG, William, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 79038, killed


Salvia, ship loss

 ALLEN, Edgar, Able Seaman, P/JX 201423, MPK

 ANDERSON, John, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21199, MPK

 ANDREWS, John W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 89900, MPK

 ANDREWS, William G, Able Seaman, P/JX 201425, MPK

 BAILEY, Ronald F, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 96671, MPK

 BELL, Archibald, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 262674, MPK

 BINGHAM, Geoffrey, Cook (S), P/MX 65667, MPK

 BRAIDWOOD, Alexander, Able Seaman, P/JX 169873, MPK

 BRAMLEY, Gordon B, Assistant Steward, P/LX 24784, MPK

 BROWN, Dennis, Able Seaman, P/JX 201256, MPK

 BUCK, Frank H, Coder, P/JX 205055, MPK

 BULLIVENT, Frank, Leading Seaman, C/JX 140803, MPK

 BUTLER, Eric, Able Seaman, P/JX 201429, MPK

 CHAPMAN, Thomas H J, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 94418, MPK

 CHURCH, Bernard W, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 CLEGHORN, William Y, Able Seaman, D/JX 128401, MPK

 DITMARS, Eric S, Ty/Lieutenant, RCNVR, MPK

 EASTON, Albert H, Leading Signalman, P/J 84400, MPK

 EDWIN, E R, Telegraphist, D/SSX 264606, MPK

 ELLIOTT, Brian, Ty/Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 96094, MPK

 FIELD, John L, Ty/Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK

 FUDGE, Ernest W G, Able Seaman, P/JX 203301, MPK

 GARDINER, Ronald J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 162150, MPK

 GILLAM, William G F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 203512, MPK

 GOLLOP, Wilfred R E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 96740, MPK

 GRIMSDALE, John, Petty Officer, RFR, P/J 16828, MPK

 GRUNDY, Robert, Signalman, P/JX 161244, MPK

 HARES, Gilbert E, Sick Berth Attendant, D/MX 64849, MPK

 HEYWOOD, John P, Stoker 1c, P/KX 110807, MPK

 HUGHES, Henry, Stoker 1c, C/KX 111968, MPK

 HUSBAND, Reginald G, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 81841, MPK

 KEITH, Arthur, Telegraphist, P/SSX 33051, MPK

 LACEY, Albert E, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/KX 76435, MPK

 LAIDLAW, George S, Motor Mechanic, P/MX 67558, MPK

 LAIRD, Alfred A, Able Seaman, C/SSX 20454, MPK

 LAMBERT, Charles, Supply Assistant, D/MX 71227, MPK

 LA'SAGA, Michael B, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 220941, MPK

 MACCARTHY, Thomas, Able Seaman, P/JX 203515, MPK

 MARTIN, Henry P, Telegraphist, RNV(W)R, P/WRX 692, MPK

 MILLER, John I, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, MPK

 MILLS, Frank, Leading Steward (Pens), P/L 7389, MPK

 NASH, Henry A Y, Ty/Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 83494, MPK

 PINBOROUGH, John S, Ty/Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 25604, MPK

 RODGERSON, Frederick, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 86700, MPK

 RUSSELL, Frederick J, Able Seaman, RFR, P/SS 11492, MPK

 SMAILES, George, Ordinary Coder, C/JX 216191, MPK

 SOUTHWICK, James, Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 66527, MPK

 SPENCER, William H, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 37907, MPK

 STABLES, Thomas, Act/Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 148893, MPK

 STEELE, William C R D, Stoker 2c, C/KX 118670, MPK

 STEWART, Ronald, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27122, MPK

 STUART, Joseph V, Signalman, RNVR, C/TD/X 2103, MPK

 TONKIN, Walter, Leading Seaman, P/JX 133885, MPK

 URQUHART, John A L, Stoker 2c, D/KX 107013, MPK

 WAKEHAM, Edwin R, Telegraphist, D/SSX 26406, MPK

 WILKINS, Robert P, Act/Petty Officer, P/JX 14219, MPK

 WILLIS, Rodger C, Able Seaman, C/JX 155291, MPK

 WILLSON, Dennis E, Signalman, P/SSX 33890, MPK

 WOODS, Walter W, Officer's Cook, RFR (Pens), P/L 4993, MPK



 VAN DER ZEE, Henry W, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, (Nile, O/P), MPK


Stadacona, illness

 MCLELLAND, Lionel W, Able Seaman, D/JX 175777, died



 HALSEY, Ronald W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 171971, killed


Sultan I

 GRIFFITHS, Clifford J O, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, D/KX 80363, killed



 YOUNG, Frank, Petty Officer, P/J 107465, killed



25 December 1941


Celandine, drowning

 CORK, Eric W, Able Seaman, RNVR, P/SD/X 1502, died



 FORSTER, John J, Sub Lieutenant (E), HKRNVR, killed


FAA, 806 Sqn, Grebe, air crash

 CREDLAND, Gordon, Ty/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed



 KING, Herbert, Able Seaman, P/JX 221005, died


MTB.48, accident

 ARMSTRONG, Peter A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, DOI


President III, at Hong Kong

 NYE, Roy A, Act/Able Seaman (DEMS), P/JX 191294, killed


Redstart, ship loss

 CREMEN, John, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 85341, killed


Stanley, ship loss

 PAUL, Robert E, Stoker 2c, D/KX 106639, DOW



 JENKINS, Alfred G A, Leading Seaman, D/JX 134119, MPK



 ANDREWS, Cornelius, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 240212, killed

 BOWDEN, Leonard A, Ty/Act/Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/JX 143226, MPK

 CORPSE, William, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 106270, MPK

 EGAN, George, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 34001, MPK

 LITTLE, Walter J, Engine Room Artificer 5c, D/MX 55509, MPK

 SELMAN, Albert J, Ty/Act/Petty Officer, C/J 106752, MPK

 SHIPP, John J, Able Seaman, C/JX 175282, MPK

 WELSH, Francis, Act/Petty Officer, D/J 97725, MPK

 WHAPSHARE, Stanley G, Shipwright 3c, P/MX 53743, MPK

 WILLIAMS, John M, Able Seaman, D/JX 151477, MPK


Thracian, bombing

 DEAKIN, Herbert T, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 66041, MPK

 GREIG, Henry D, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 262307, MPK

 HARRISON, George, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 262272, MPK

 HENDERSON, Robert, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 262365, MPK

 KEITH, Robert J, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 262345, MPK

 KENDALL, James L, Stoker 1c, C/KX 109407, MPK

 KINGHAM, John, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 206086, MPK

 PORRETT, Harvey L, Able Seaman, P/JX 172739, MPK

 THOMAS, Frederick G, Stoker 1c, C/KX 91523, MPK



26 December 1941


Carlingford, steamship

 ELLIS, Charles, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 267211, (President III, O/P), killed


Cicala, ship loss

 ROWELL, Robert, Able Seaman, C/JX 143415, DOW


RN Boom Depot, Turnchapel, Devon, illness

 JARVIS, John H, Lieutenant (E), Rtd, died



 GOULDING, Mark C, Able Seaman, P/JX 133127, died



27 December 1941


Forward, accident

 BUXTON, Edward, Skipper, RNR, killed


Koala (RAN), drowned

 SALTER, Ernest J, Cook, S 4075 (RANR), MPK


Onslow, shore fire

 MANGER, Frank, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 193192, killed

 NOTTGER, John E S, Leading Seaman, D/JX 144524, killed



28 December 1941


FAA, 805 Sqn, Grebe, air operations

 GRIFFIN, Royston, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed


Maori, bombing

 WHITTAKER, Arthur W, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 213650, DOW


RM Portsmouth Division

 HAZELWOOD, Joseph W, Marine, P/29169, died


Volo, steamship

 ANDERSON, Robert, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 236695, (President III, O/P), MPK

 HUMPHREY, Frank, Act/Able Seaman, P/JX 262547, (President III, O/P), DOW



29 December 1941


Singapore (location)

 SMITH, William, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 151875 (ex-Repulse), killed



 LAMB, Robert S, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 260545, killed



 FOWELL, William A, Engine Room Artificer 4c, C/MX 73105, died



30 December 1941



 CRAWFORD, Patrick J, Able Seaman, P/JX 204862, DOWS


FAA, 785 Sqn, Jackdaw, air crash

 CHEESMAN, Neville A F, Lieutenant (A), killed

 CRAWFORD, Michael G N, Ty/Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), RNVR, killed


Maori, bombing

 BADHAM, Geoffrey D, Boy 1c, D/JX 171749, DOW


Monowai (RNZN), accident

 ALLEN, George E M, Able Seaman, 1927 (RNZN), killed

 SCOULLAR, Patrick E, Able Seaman, W/3605 (RNZNVR), killed

 WEST, Harry J, Able Seaman, C/5447 (RNZNVR), killed



 JACK, Alistair W, Ty/Act/Corporal, RM, EX 5064, died



 FARRAR, Jack, Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/SR 8139, died



31 December 1941


Cardita, steamship

 LEWIS, Randolph D, Act/Able Seaman, D/JX 267574, (President III, O/P), MPK  


on to January 1942

return to RN Casualties Homepage

revised 27/6/11