Naval History Homepage - and Site Search

 

 

 ROYAL NAVY VESSELS LOST AT SEA, 1939-45 - BY THEATRE

ATLANTIC & ARCTIC 1939-45

HMS Audacity, escort carrier  (Courtesy Ships Pictures)

on to Vessels by Theatre - W Europe 1939-43 

 
 

Note: These losses are from the original and uncorrected "British Vessels Lost at Sea, 1935-45", published by HMSO in 1947. Up-to-date information can be found for major warships by clicking on Royal Navy Ships; on all vessels by searching the internet using the prefix HMS

Key: Loss date are given as Year/Month/Day. In Brackets: R - Requisitioned for Royal Navy service; tonnage is either standard displacement or gross registered; date is date of completion.

Casualties for these vessels can be found in "Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies"

 

 

ATLANTIC OCEAN, including CARIBBEAN

 

1939

September 17 - Aircraft carrier COURAGEOUS (22,500t, 1917, ex-cruiser, carrier from 1928), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Ireland

November 23 - Armed merchant cruiser RAWALPINDI (R, 16,697t, 1925, AMC from 10/39), gunfire of German battlecruiser Scharnhorst, SE of Iceland

 

1940

June 7 - Armed merchant cruiser CARINTHIA (R, 20,277t, 1925, AMC from 1/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Ireland

June 13 - Armed merchant cruiser SCOTSTOUN (R, 17,046t, 1925, AMC from 9/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, NW Approaches.

June 16 - Armed merchant cruiser ANDANIA (R, 13,950t, 1922, AMC from 11/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, SE of Iceland.

June 21 - Freighter CAPE HOWE (R, 4,443t, 1930), sunk by U-boat, SW Approaches

June 23 - Tug CORINGA (R, 294t, 1914), lost in Atlantic, cause unknown.

June 29 - Freighter WILLAMETTE VALLEY (R, 4,702t, 1928), sunk by U-boat, SW Approaches

July 5 - Destroyer WHIRLWIND (1,100t, 1918), sunk by U-boat torpedo, SW of Ireland

August 10 - Armed merchant cruiser TRANSYLVANIA (R, 16,923t, 1925, AMC from 10/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N of Ireland.

August 24 - Sloop PENZANCE (1,025t, 1931), torpedoed by German U-boat, North Atlantic

August 28 - Armed merchant cruiser DUNVEGAN CASTLE (R, 15,007t, 1936, AMC from 12/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Ireland.

September 15 - Sloop DUNDEE (1,060t, 1933), torpedoed by German U-boat, North Atlantic

November 3 - Armed merchant cruiser LAURENTIC (R, 18,724t, 1927, AMC from 10/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, NW Approaches

November 4 - Armed merchant cruiser PATROCLUS (R, 11,314t, 1923, AMC from 1/40), attacked by U-boat on the 3rd, sank W of Ireland.

November 5 - Armed merchant cruiser JERVIS BAY (R, 14,164t, 1922, AMC from 10/39), sunk by Admiral Scheer, N Atlantic.

November 11 - Degaussing ship BALMORE (R, 1,925t, 1920), air attack, Atlantic

December 2 - Armed merchant cruiser FORFAR (R, 16,402t, 1922, AMC from 11/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Ireland.

 

1941

February 3 - Ocean boarding vessel CRISPIN (R, 5,051t, 1935), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic

February 13 - Trawler RUBENS (R, 320t, 1937), sunk by aircraft, Western Approaches.

February 24 - Ocean boarding vessel MANISTEE (R, 5,368t, 1920), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic

April 4 - Armed merchant cruiser VOLTAIRE (R, 13,301t, 1923, AMC from 1/40), gunfire of German surface raider, mid-Atlantic

April 6 - Armed merchant cruiser COMORIN (R, 15,241,1925, AMC from 1/40), destroyed by fire, N Atlantic.

April 13 - Armed merchant cruiser RAJPUTANA (R, 16,641t, 1926, AMC from 12/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Iceland.

April 20 - Motor launch ML No.1003 (40t, 3/1/41), on board ship torpedoed and lost in Atlantic

April 20 - Motor launch ML No.1037 (40t, 3/1/41), on board ship torpedoed and lost in Atlantic

May 6 - Ocean boarding vessel CAMITO (R, 6,833t, 1915), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic

May 13 - Armed merchant cruiser SALOPIAN (R, 10,549t, 1926, AMC from 10/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic.

May 20 - Tanker/oiler JOHN P PEDERSEN (R, 6,128t, 1930), sunk by U-boat, N Atlantic.

May 24 - Battlecruiser HOOD (42,000t, 1920), sunk in action with Bismarck, N Atlantic

HMS Hood (Maritime Quest)

May 28 - Destroyer MASHONA (1,370t, 30/3/39), sunk by aircraft bombs, N Atlantic.

May 30 - Tanker/oiler CAIRNDALE (8,129t, 1939), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Gibraltar Straits.

July 15 - Ocean boarding vessel LADY SOMERS (R, 8,194t, 1929), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic

July 19 - Ocean boarding vessel MALVERNIAN (R, 3,133t, 1937), abandoned after being bombed, North Atlantic

August 12 - Corvette PICOTEE (900t, 5/9/1940), presumed lost, probably torpedoed by U-boat off Iceland.

August 19 - Destroyer BATH (on loan to R.Norwegian Navy, 1,060t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo, SW of Ireland.

August 19 - Tanker/oiler SILDRA (R, 7,313t, 1927), sunk by U-boat off W Africa.

August 20 - Trawler LORINDA (R, 348t, 1928), engine problems and fire off Freetown, W Africa.

August 23 - Corvette ZINNIA (900t, 30/3/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic.

September 27 - Auxiliary fighter ship SPRINGBANK (R, 5,155t, 1926), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic.

October 14 - Corvette FLEUR DE LYS (900t, 26/8/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, West of Gibraltar.

October 16 - Corvette GLADIOLUS (965t, 6/4/40), presumed torpedoed by U-boat, N Atlantic.

October 18 - Destroyer BROAD - Water (1,190, 1920), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic.

October 22 - Tanker/oiler DARKDALE (8,145t, 15/11/40), sunk by explosion, believed torpedoed by U-boat, St Helena, South Atlantic

October 27 - Destroyer COSSACK (1,870t, 1938), foundered after being torpedoed by U-boat (23rd), W of Gibraltar

November 24 - Cruiser DUNEDIN (4,850t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo, between W Africa and Brazil.

December 7 - Corvette WINDFLOWER (RCN, 900t, 4/2/41), sunk by collision in fog, W Atlantic.

December 19 - Destroyer STANLEY (1,190t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic

December 21 Escort carrier AUDACITY (ex-Hannover, German prize, 11,000t deep, 1939; as escort carrier 9/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic.

 

1942

January 17 - Tanker/oiler NYHOLT (R, 8,087t, 1931), sunk by U-boat, W Atlantic

January 22 - Trawler ROSEMONDE (R, 364t, 1910), probably torpedoed by U-boat, Atlantic.

January 31 - Cutter CULVER (1,546t, 1929), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic.

January 31 - Destroyer BELMONT (1,190t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W Atlantic

February 5 - Corvette ARBUTUS (900t, 12/10/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic.

February 8 - Corvette ALYSSE (ex- Alyssum, Free French Navy, 950t, 17/6/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W Atlantic

February 11 - Corvette SPIKENARD (RCN, 900t, 7/4/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic.

February 18 - Yacht SURPRISE (1,144t, 1896), caught fire and capsized, Lagos, Nigeria, W Africa

February 21 - Tanker/oiler CIRCLE SHELL (R, 8,207t, 1931), sunk by U-boat off Venezuela

February 24 - Tanker/oiler FINNANGER (R, 9,551t, 1928), sunk by U-boat, North Atlantic

March - Landing craft tank (MkII) LCT No.155 (450-453t), lost on passage to Gibraltar.

March 7 - Trawler NORTHERN PRINCESS (R, on loan to USN, 655t, 1936), sunk, cause unknown, W Atlantic

March 8 - Trawler NOTTS COUNTY (R, 541t, 1937), sunk by mine or U-boat, S of Iceland.

March 19 - Trawler STELLA CAPELLA (815t, 1937), missing, Iceland area.

March 27 - Tanker/oiler SVENOR (R, 7,616t, 1931), sunk by U-boat, W Atlantic

April 11 - Trawler ST. CATHAN (R, on loan to USN, 565t, 1936), collision off S Carolina, USA

May 1 - Destroyer PUNJABI (1,870t, 29/3/39), sunk after collision, N Atlantic

May 2 - Tanker/oiler SANDAR (R, 7,624t, 1928), sunk by U-boat off Tobago, West Indies

May 6 - Trawler SENATEUR DUHAMEL (R, on loan to USN, 913t, 1927), collision off Wilmington, USA.

May 11 - Trawler BEDFORDSHIRE (on loan to USN, 913t, 1935), sunk by U-boat off Cape Lookout, N Carolina, USA.

May 16 - Motor torpedo boat MTB No.338, fire and explosion, Trinidad, West Indies.

May 18 - Tanker/oiler BETH (R, 6,852t, 1930), sunk by U-boat off Barbados, West Indies

May 21 - Tanker/oiler MONTENOL (2,646t, 1917), torpedoed by U-boat, North Atlantic. Sunk by own forces

May 31 - Tanker/oiler DINSDALE (8,250t, 11th April 1942), sunk by U-boat torpedo, South Atlantic

June 9 - Corvette MIMOSA (Free French Navy, 1,015t, 11/5/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W Atlantic.

June 15 - Tanker/oiler SLEMDAL (R, 7,374t, 1931), sunk by U-boat, North Atlantic

June 15 - Trawler KINGSTON CEYLONITE (on loan to USN, 940t, 1935), mined off Chesapeake Bay, USA

June 17 - Destroyer WILD SWAN (1,120t, 19), sunk by aircraft bombs, Western Approaches

June 21 - Submarine P-514 (530t, 1918), rammed and sunk by own forces, W Atlantic

June 23 - Tanker/oiler ANDREA BROVIG (R, 10,173t, 1940), sunk by U-boat, West Indies

June 24 - Minesweeper GOSSAMER (815t, 1938), sunk by aircraft bombs, Kola Inlet, N Russia.

June 27 - Tanker/oiler LEIV EIRIKSSON (R, 9,952t, 1936), sunk by U-boat, West Indies

July 6 - Minesweeper NIGER (815t, 1936), mined off Iceland

July 25 - Tanker/oiler TANKEXPRESS (R, 10, 95t, 1937), sunk by U-boat off West Africa

July 25 - Trawler LAERTES (530t, 9/4/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Freetown area, W Africa

August 3 - Tanker/oiler HAVSTEN (R, 6,161t, 1930), sunk by U-boat, W Atlantic

August 9 - Motor launch ML No.301 (73t, 2/12/41), expIosion, Freetown area, W Africa

August 9 - Tanker/oiler MALMANGER (R, 7,078t, 1920), sunk by U-boat off West Africa

August 11 - Tanker/oiler MIRLO (R, 7,455t, 1922), sunk by U-boat off West Africa

August 30 - Tanker/oiler VARDAAS (R, 8,176t, 1931), sunk by U-boat off Tobago, West Indies

September 10 - Tanker/oiler SVEVE (R, 6,313t, 1930), sunk by U-boat, North Atlantic

September 19 - Trawler ALOUETTE (R, 520t, 1939), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Portugal.

September 19 - Trawler PENTLAND FIRTH (on loan to USN, 900t, 1934), collision off New York, USA

September 20 - Minesweeper LEDA (815t, 1938), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Greenland Sea

September 24 - Destroyer SOMALI (Leader, 1,870t, 7/12/38), sunk in tow, after U-boat torpedo (20th), off Iceland

September 26 - Destroyer VETERAN (1,120t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic

October 2 - Cruiser CURACOA (AA ship, 4,290t, 1918), lost in collision, NW Approaches

October 13 - Landing craft tank (MkV) LCT No.2006 (291-311t), lost in transit from USA

October 14 - Landing craft mechanised (MkIII) LCM No.611, 613, 632-634, 636 (total 6, 52t each), lost in Empire Tarpon, off N.W. Scotland.

October 24 - Submarine UNIQUE (540t, 27/9/40), lost, cause unknown, W of Gibraltar Straits

October 27 - Landing craft tank (MkV) LCT No.2281 (291-311t), lost in transit from USA

October 28 - Landing craft tank (MkV) LCT No.2190, 2192, 2284 (total 3, 291-311t each), lost in transit from USA

October 30 - Boom defence vessel PANORAMA (548t, 1919), overdue at Bathurst, W Africa

November - Landing craft tank (MkV) LCT No.1187 (291-311t), lost in transit from USA

November 3 - Tanker/oiler THORSHAVET (R, 11,015t, 1938), sunk by U-boat, Caribbean Sea

November 12 - Destroyer depot ship HECLA (10,850t, 6/1/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Gibraltar Straits

November 15 - Escort carrier AVENGER (13,785t deep, 2/3/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Gibraltar Straits

November 18 - Corvette MONTBRETIA (Royal Norwegian Navy, 1,015t, 29/9/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic.

December - Landing craft tank (MkV) LCT No.2054, 2312 (total 2, 291-311t), lost in transit from USA

December 5 - Trawler BENGALI (880t, 1937), explosion, Lagos, Nigeria

December 5 - Trawler CANNA (545t, 7/4/41), explosion, Lagos, Nigeria

December 5 - Trawler SPANIARD (880t, 1937), explosion, Lagos, Nigeria

December 16 - Destroyer FIREDRAKE (1,350t, 1935), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic

December 26 - Harbour duty vessel BRODRENE (R, 1922), sunk in collision, Hvalfiord, Iceland

December 30 - Landing craft vehicle LCV No.752, 754 (total 2, 10-11t each), lost in Fidelity, sunk N Atlantic

December 30 - Special service vessel FIDELITY (R, 2,456t), probably torpedoed by U-boat, North Atlantic

October 13 - Landing craft mechanised (MkIII) LCM No.508, 509, 519, 522, 523, 532, 537, 547, 620 (total 9, 52t each), lost in Southern Empress, torpedoed in convoy, N Atlantic

 

1943

January 8 - Tanker/oiler ALBERT L ELLSWORTH (8,309t, 1937), sunk by U-boat off W Africa. Date approximate

January 9 - Tanker/oiler MINISTER WEDEL (R, 6,833t, 1930), sunk by U-boat off W Africa

January 17 - Landing craft tank (MkV) LCT No.2239, 2267, 2344 (total 3, 291-311t each), lost in Vestfold, torpedoed in convoy, N Atlantic

January 22 Collier NEVA (R, 1,456, 1928), presumed sunk by U-boat, N Atlantic

January 25 - Minelayer CORNCRAKE (700t, 7/12/42), foundered in bad weather, North Atlantic

February 7 - Landing craft tank (MkV) LCT No.2335 (291-311t), lost in Daghild, torpedoed in convoy, N Atlantic

February 8 - Trawler BREDON (750t, 29/4/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, North Atlantic

March 6 - Motor launch ML No.251 (75t, 7/41), rammed and sunk accidentally, Atlantic area

March 8 - Landing craft tank (MkV) LCT No.2480 (291-311t), lost in Fort Lamy, torpedoed in convoy, N Atlantic

March 10 - Landing craft tank (MkV) LCT No.2341 (291-311t), lost in Bonneville, torpedoed in convoy, N Atlantic.

March 11 - Destroyer HARVESTER (1,400t, 25/3/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic

March 16 - Trawler CAMPOBELLO (545t, 21/10/42), badly damaged at Quebec, Canada. Foundered on passage to UK

March 16 - Tug HORSA (700t, 21/2/42), grounded, total loss, Osfles Rock, E Iceland

April 11 - Destroyer BEVERLEY (1,190t, 1920), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic

May 8 - Trawler DANEMAN (1050t, 1937), believed to have struck submerged ice. Abandoned after being taken in tow, N Atlantic

August 27 - Sloop EGRET (1,250t, 1938), sunk by aircraft glider bomb off NW Spain in Atlantic

September 20 - Corvette POLYANTHUS (1,015t, 23/4/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, North Atlantic

September 23 - Frigate ITCHEN (1,325t, 28/12/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, North Atlantic

October 8 - Destroyer ORKAN (ex-MYRMIDON, on loan to Polish Navy, 1,920t, 5/12/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic

October 22 - Tanker/oiler LITIOPA (R, 5,356, 1917), sunk by U-boat off W Africa

October 22 - Trawler ORFASY (545t, 14/7/42), lost, probably by U-boat torpedo off W Africa

November - Landing craft mechanised (MkI) LCM No.181 (30-37t), lost in Azores. Date reported

November 22 - Water carrier EMPIRE ARTHUR (R, 760, 1942), capsized and sank, Freetown, W Africa

December 24 - Destroyer HURRICANE (1,400t, 21/6/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic

December 25 - Trawler KINGSTON BERYL (R, 356t, 1928), mined NW Approaches

 

1944

January 7 - Frigate TWEED (1,375t, 28/4/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic

January 14 - Tug ADHERENT (700t, 30/3/42), foundered, N Atlantic

January 25 - Landing craft personnel (Small) LCP(S) No.60 (6t), wrecked in Azores.

February 27 - Sloop WOODPECKER (1,350t, 14/12/42), stern blown off (20th) by torpedo. Capsized and sank in tow, N Atlantic

March 1 - Frigate GOULD (1,600, 18/9/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic

March 9 - Corvette ASPHODEL (1,015t, 11/9/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic

June 13 - Trawler BIRDLIP (750t, 23/12/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo off W Africa

June 16 - Whaler SOUTHERN PRIDE (R, 582t, 1936), stranded, total loss, off Sierra Leone

July 1 - Motor launch ML No.265 (75t, 30/5/41), destroyed by petrol fire and explosion, Freetown, W Africa

July 1 - Motor launch ML No.287 (75t, 23/8/41), destroyed by petrol fire and explosion, Freetown, W Africa

July 19 - Trawler TEXAS (301t), sunk in collision, Jamaica Area

August 21 - Motor launch ML No.1179 (40t, 4/3/43), sunk off Rio Bueno, Jamaica in hurricane

September 1 - Corvette HURST CASTLE (1,060t, 9/6/44), sunk by U-boat torpedo off NW Ireland

September 5 - Drifter FAIRHAVEN (R, 96t, 1919), foundered, NE Atlantic

October 26 - Corvette ROSE (on loan to R Norwegian Navy, 1,060t, 31/10/41), sunk in collision, W Atlantic

 

1945

January 19 - Trawler NORTHERN ISLES (R, 655t, 1936), ran aground while on loop patrol off Durban, S Africa Total loss

February 20 - Corvette VERVAIN (1,020t, 9/6/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo off S Ireland

March 3 - Whaler SOUTHERN FLOWER (R, 328t, 1928), torpedoed by U-boat off Reykjavik, Iceland

May 2 - Trawler EBOR WYKE (R, 348t, 1929), presumed torpedoed by U-boat off E Coast of Iceland

June 6 - Drifter BROADLAND (R, 76t, 1913), lost in heavy weather, N Atlantic


 

Possibly ATLANTIC OCEAN

 

1942

August 26 - Tanker/oiler THELMA (R, 8,297t, 1937), cause and place unknown (since confirmed in Atlantic)

September 14 - Naval servicing boat No.9 (on loan to USN, 20t, 12/40), sunk

 

1943

January 22 - Rescue ship ST SUNNIVA (R, 1,368t, 1931) marine cause (since confirmed in Atlantic)

March 10 - Landing craft tank (MkV) LCT No.2398 (291-311t), lost in William C Gorgas (since confirmed in Atlantic)

March - Landing craft personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.276, 277 (total 2, 8-11t each), lost in transit

March 9 - Tanker/oiler ROSEWOOD (R, 5,989t, 1931), torpedoed and presumed sunk (since confirmed in Atlantic)

August 4 - Tanker/oiler THORSHOVDI (R, 9,944t, 1937), war cause (since confirmed as at Gibraltar by Italian human torpedoes)

December 22 - Landing craft personnel (Ramped) LCP(R) No.613, 661, 1035 (total 3, 9-11t), lost overboard from Hilary

 

1945

February - Landing craft mechanised (MkI) LCM No.270, 339, 359, 422 (total 4, 30-37t), lost from Asa Lothrop. Date reported

 


 

ARCTIC

 

1942

January 17 - Destroyer MATABELE (1,870t, 25/1/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Barent's Sea, Arctic

March 9 - Whaler SHERA (R, 253t, 1929), capsized in heavy swell and pack ice, Barents Sea, Arctic

March 25 - Whaler SULLA (R, 251t, 1928), sunk, probably by surface craft, Barents Sea, Arctic

May 2 - Cruiser EDINBURGH (10,000t, 6/7/39), sunk by destroyer torpedoes, after U-boat damage (30th Apr), Barent's Sea, Arctic

May 2 - Submarine JASTRZAB (ex-P-551, on loan to Polish Navy, 800t, 1923), sunk by gunfire of own forces after accidental damage, N Norway, Arctic Ocean

May 15 - Cruiser TRINIDAD (8,000t, 14/10/41), sunk by own forces after damage by torpedo aircraft, Barent's Sea, Arctic

May 26 - Tanker/oiler ALDERSDALE (8,402t, 1937), sunk, cause unknown, Barents Sea, Arctic (Update: sailing in Russian Convoy PQ17, bombed on 5 July 1942, torpedoed and sunk 7th, all crew rescued by HM Minesweeper Salamander)

December 31 - Destroyer ACHATES (1,330t, 1930), sunk by surface craft gunfire, when escorting convoy, Barent's Sea, Arctic

December 31 - Minesweeper BRAMBLE (815t, 1939), sunk by surface ship gunfire, Barents Sea, Arctic

 

1943

 

1944

January 30 - Destroyer HARDY (Leader, 1,730t, 14/8/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Barents Sea, Arctic

February 25 - Destroyer MAHRATTA (1,920t, 8/4/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Barents Sea, Arctic

August 21 - Sloop KITE (1,350t, 1/3/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Greenland Sea

August 22 - Frigate BICKERTON (1,300t, 17/10/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Barents Sea, Arctic

December 12 - Corvette TUNSBERG CASTLE (ex-SHREWSBURY CASTLE, on loan to R Norwegian Navy, 1,060t, 29/4/44), sunk by mine off N Russia, Arctic

 

1945

January 16 - Destroyer DEIATELNYI (ex-CHURCHILL, on loan to Soviet Navy, 1,190t, 1920), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Arctic

February 13 - Corvette DENBIGH CASTLE (1,060t, 30/12/44), damaged by mine or U-boat torpedo, grounded, total loss, N Russia

February 17 - Corvette BLUEBELL (1,060t, 19/7/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Barents Sea, Arctic

February 17 - Sloop LARK (1,350t, 10/4/44), damaged beyond repair by torpedo

March 20 - Sloop LAPWING (1,460t, 21/3/44), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Kola Inlet, N Russia

April 29 - Frigate GOODALL (1,150t, 4/10/43), torpedoed by U-boat off Kola Inlet, N Russia. Sunk by own forces

 

on to Vessels by Theatre - W Europe 1939-43
or return to Contents

revised 7/11/10


 

if any ads offend, please contact Naval-History.Net