Naval History Homepage - and Site Search

 

 

 

ROYAL NAVY VESSELS LOST AT SEA, 1939-45 - BY DATE

September 1939 - December 1941

 

HM S/M Thistle (Courtesy Navy Photos)

on to Vessels by Date (continued) - 1942-43

 
 

Note: These losses are from the original and uncorrected "British Vessels Lost at Sea, 1935-45", published by HMSO in 1947. Up-to-date information can be found for major warships by clicking on Royal Navy Ships; on all vessels by searching the internet using the prefix HMS

Key: Loss date are given as Year/Month/Day. In Brackets: R - Requisitioned for Royal Navy service; tonnage is either standard displacement or gross registered; date is date of completion.

Casualties for these vessels can be found in "Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies"

 

 

1939

September 1939

September 10 - Submarine OXLEY (1,350t, 1927), sunk by accident off Norway

September 14 - Ammunition hulk LUCY BORCHARDT (1,850t, 1905), cause and place unknown

September 15 - Ammunition hulk CARLO (1,737t, 1911), cause and place unknown

September 15 - Ammunition hulk MOURINO (2,165t, 1906), cause and place unknown

September 15 - Ammunition hulk STANLARD (1,737t, 1912), cause and place unknown

September 17 - Aircraft carrier COURAGEOUS (22,500t, 1917, ex-cruiser, carrier from 1928), sunk by U-boat torpedo W of Ireland

September 29 - Ammunition hulk DUNMORE HEAD (1,682t, 1898), cause and place unknown

October 1939

October 12 - Drifter RAY OF HOPE (R, 98t, 1925), mined, Thames Estuary

October 14 - Battleship ROYAL OAK (29,150t, 1916), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Scapa Flow, Orkneys

November 1939

November 5 - Trawler NORTHERN ROVER (R, 655t, 1936), overdue at Kirkwall, Orkneys by this date

November 13 - Destroyer BLANCHE (1,360t, 1931), sunk by mine, Thames Estuary

November 16 - Motor torpedo boat MTB No.6 (18t, 1936), foundered in bad weather off Sardinia, W Mediterranean

November 20 - Trawler MASTIFF (520t, 1938), mined, Thames Estuary

November 21 - Destroyer GIPSY (1,335t, 1936), sunk by mine off Harwich

November 22 - Trawler ARAGONITE (R, 315t, 1934), mined off Deal

November 23 - Armed merchant cruiser RAWALPINDI (R, 16,697t, 1925, AMC from 10/39), gunfire of German battlecruiser Scharnhorst SE of Iceland

November 29 - Tanker/oiler BIRCHOL (1,115t, 1917), wrecked off Hebrides, W of Scotland

December 1939

December 6 - Trawler WASHINGTON (R, 209t, 1909), mined in North Sea on passage to Yarmouth

December 12 - Destroyer DUCHESS (1,375t, 1933), sunk in collision W of Scotland

December 13 - Trawler WILLIAM HALLETT (R, 202t, 1919), mined, Tyne area, North Sea

December 14 - Trawler JAMES LUDFORD (506t, 1919), mined off Tyne, North Sea

December 16 - Trawler EVALINA (R, 202t, 1919), believed mined, Tyne area, North Sea

December 16 - Trawler SEDGEFLY (R, 520t, 1939), believed mined, Tyne area, North Sea

December 20 - Tug NAPIA (R, 155t, 1914), explosion, probably mined off Ramsgate

December 21 - Boom defence vessel BAYONET (605t, 1939), mined Firth of Forth, E Scotland

December 22 - Trawler DROMIO (R, 380t, 1929), collision, N of Whitby, North Sea

December 23 - Drifter GLEN ALBYN (R, 82t, 1909), mined, Loch Ewe, W Scotland

December 23 - Drifter PROMOTIVE (R, 78t, 1908), mined, Loch Ewe, W Scotland

December 23 - Trawler BARBARA ROBERTSON (R, 325t, 1919), German U-boat gunfire, north of Hebrides, W Scotland

December 25 - Trawler LOCH DOON (R, 534t, 1937) Probably mined, off Blyth, North Sea

1940

Special service vessel GAMBHIRA (5,257t, 1919), sunk as blockships, date unknown

Special service vessel JUNIATA (1,139t, 1918), sunk as blockships, date unknown

Special service vessel LAKE NEUFCHATEL (3,859t, 1907), sunk as blockships, date unknown

Special service vessel LYCIA (3,338t, 1924), sunk as blockships, date unknown

Special service vessel MARTIS (2,483t, 1894), sunk as blockships, date unknown

Special service vessel MOYLE (1,761t, 1907), sunk as blockships, date unknown

January 1940

January 5 - Trawler KINGSTON CORNELIAN (550T, 1934), collision, E of Gibraltar Straits

January 10 - Submarine SEAHORSE (640t, 1933), lost in Heligoland Bight, North Sea

January 11 - Yacht PRINCESS (R, 730t, 1924), sunk in collision, Bristol Channel.

January 12 - Trawler VALDORA (R, 251t, 1916), believed sunk by Geman aircraft, Cromer area

January 15 - Submarine UNDINE (540t, 1938), lost in Heligoland Bight, North Sea, depth-charged by surface craft. Formally paid-off

January 19 - Destroyer GRENVILLE (Leader, 1,485t, 1936), sunk by mine, North Sea

January 20 - Submarine STARFISH (640t, 1933), lost in Heligoland Bight, North Sea, depth-charged by surface craft. Formally paid-off

January 21 - Destroyer EXMOUTH (Leader, 1,475t, 1934), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Moray Firth, off W Scotland

January 25 - Drifter RIANT (R, 95t, 1919), lost in bad weather off West Coast, Scotland.

January 26 - Special service vessel DURHAM CASTLE (8,240t, 1904), sunk by mine off Cromarty on way to Scapa.

February 1940

February 3 - Minesweeper SPHINX (875t, July 1939), German bombers off NE Scotland

February 9 - Trawler FORT ROYAL (550t, 1931), aircraft off Aberdeen

February 9 - Trawler ROBERT BOWEN (R, 290t, 1918), aircraft off Aberdeen

February 10 - Special service vessel BRANKSEA (214t, 1890), sunk off Girdleness on way to Scapa. Cause unknown.

February 15 - Trawler PERIDOT (550t, 1933), mined off Dover

February 18 - Destroyer DARING (1,375t, 1932), sunk by U-boat torpedo, off Duncansby Head, N Scotland

February 18 - Special service vessel ILSENSTEIN (8,216t, 1904), sunk as blockship at Scapa Flow

February 19 - Special service vessel BUSK (367t, 1906), sunk as blockship.

February 20 - Trawler FIFESHIRE (R, 540t, 1938), aircraft E of Copinsay, Orkneys

February 23 - Trawler BENVOLIO (R, 352t, 1930), mined off Humber

March 1940

March 2 - Tug FAIRPLAY TWO (R, 282t, 1921), wrecked on Yorkshire Coast.

March 3 - Special service vessel CARRON (1,017t, 1894), sunk as blockship at Scapa Flow

March 9 - Collier MAINDY HILL (R, 1,918t, 1911), sunk in collision off Hartlepool.

March 16 - Drifter MAIDA (R, 107t, 1914), mined, East Coast. England.

March 22 - Trawler LOCH ASSATER (R, 210t, 1910) British mine, E coast of Scotland

March 25 - Special service vessel GONDOLIER (250t, 1886), sunk as blockship between 18th and 25th.

April 1940

April 4 - Drifter GOLDEN DAWN (R, 80t, 1913), sunk at Ardrossan, W Scotland.

April 8 - Destroyer GLOWWORM (1,345t, 1936), sunk by gunfire, Admiral Hipper, off Norway

April 9 - Destroyer GURKHA (1,870t, 1938), sunk by aircraft bombs off Stavanger, Norway

April 10 - Destroyer HARDY (Leader, 1,505t, 1936), driven ashore, gunfire, Narvik

April 10 - Destroyer HUNTER (1,340t, 1936), sunk by surface ship gunfire, in battle of Narvik

April 14 - Submarine THISTLE (1,090t, 1939), lost off Skudenses, Norway, torpedoed by U-boat

April 20 - Trawler RUTLANDSHIRE (R, 458t, 1936), attacked by aircraft and grounded, Namsos, Norway

April 22 - Submarine TARPON (1,090t, 8/2/40), lost North Sea, probably mined

April 25 - Trawler BRADMAN (R, 452t, 1937), sunk by aircraft, West Coast of Norway.

April 25 - Trawler HAMMOND (R, 452t, 1936), sunk by aircraft, Aandalsnes. Norway.

April 25 - Trawler LARWOOD (R, 453t, 1936), sunk by aircraft, West Coast of Norway

April 27 - Submarine STERLET (670t, 1938), lost, Skagerrak, cause unknown

April 28 - Trawler CAPE SIRETOKO (R, 590t, 1939), sunk by aircraft, West Coast of Norway

April 29 - Submarine UNITY (540t, 1938), lost in collision, Tyne area

April 29 - Trawler CAPE CHELYUSKIN (550t, 1936), sunk by aircraft bombs off Norway

April 30 - Minesweeper DUNOON (710t, 1919), mined off Great Yarmouth, E England

April 30 - Sloop BITTERN (1,190t, 1938), German bombers off Namsos, Norway

April 30 - Tanker/oiler BOARDALE (8,400t, 1937), grounded at Narvik, Norway and sunk

April 30 - Trawler JARDINE (452t, 1936), sunk by own forces after damage by aircraft, West Coast of Norway.

April 30 - Trawler WARWICKSHIRE (R, 466t, 1936), sunk by aircraft, Trondheim area, Norway.

May 1940

May 2 - Special service vessel REDSTONE (3,110t, 1918), sunk as blockship at Scapa Flow.

May 3 - Destroyer AFRIDI (Leader, 1,870t, 1938), sunk by aircraft bombs off Norway

May 3 - Trawler ASTON VILLA (R, 546t, 1937), sunk by aircraft off Norway.

May 3 - Trawler GAUL (550t, 1936), sunk by aircraft off Norway.

May 3 - Trawler ST. GORAN (R, 565t, 1936), sunk by aircraft, Namsos, Norway.

May 6 - Trawler LOCH NAVER (R, 278t, 1919), sunk in collision off Hartlepool.

May 15 - Destroyer VALENTINE (Leader, 1,090t, 1917), bombed, grounded and abandoned in River Scheldt, Begium

May 18 - Cruiser EFFINGHAM (9,550t, 1925) Struck submerged rock and wrecked, Vestfiord, Norway

May 19 - Destroyer WHITLEY (1,100t, 1918), damaged by bombs, beached between Nieuport and Ostend, Belgium

May 19 - Minelayer PRINCESS VICTORIA (R, 2,179t, 1939), mined, entrance to R Humber, E England. Date given as 18th-19th

May 20 - Trawler RIFSNES (R, 431t, 1932), sunk by aircraft off Ostend.

May 21 - Mine destructor vessel CORBURN (3,060t, 1936), mined off Le Havre, N France

May 21 - Trawler CAPE PASSARO (R, 590t, 1939), sunk by aircraft, Narvik area, Norway

May 22 - Trawler MELBOURNE (R, 466t, 1936), sunk by aircraft, Narvik area, Norway

May 24 - Destroyer WESSEX (1,100t, 1918), sunk by aircraft bombs off Calais, France

May 25 - Special service vessel FLORENTINO (1,822t, 1921), sunk as blockship at Zeebrugge, Belgium.

May 25 - Special service vessel MASHOBRA (R, 8,324t, 1920), damaged by aircraft, and beached at Narvik.

May 25 - Special service vessel TRANSEAS (1,499t, 1924), sunk as blockship at Zeebrugge, Belgium

May 25 - Trawler CHARLES BOYES (R, 290t, 1918), sunk by mine, East Coast of England.

May 26 - Boom defence vessel LOCH SHIN (R, 255t, 1930), capsized at Harstad, Norway, after being damaged by aircraft and beached.

May 26 - Cruiser CURLEW (AA ship, 4,290t, 1917), sunk by aircraft bombs off Ofotfiord, Norway

May 27 - Landing craft mechanised (MkI) LCM No.10, 11, 14, 15, 18-20 (total 7, 30-37t each), presumed lost during operations at Narvik, Norway between 6th and 27th (Note: with thanks to Russell J Atkinson (26 Nov 2010) - Bernard Fergusson "The Watery Maze", The London Gazette "Operations in Norway" and LEH Maund "Assault from the Sea" all state that only one LCM(1) was used in the 1940 Narvik operations, namely "MLC20" a 1938 Thornycroft design. The other tank landing craft were 1926-1929 designed MLC (Motor Landing Craft) designed by J. Samuel White Company. Six of them were used in total.)

May 27 - Special service vessel ATLANTIC GUIDE (1,943t, 1924), sunk as blockship at Zeebrugge, Belgium

May 27 - Special service vessel BORODINO (2,004t, 1911), sunk as blockship at Zeebrugge, Belgium

May 28 - Drifter BOY ROY (R, 95t, 1911), bombed, beached and abandoned in Dunkirk Harbour.

May 28 - Drifter OCEAN REWARD (R, 93t, 1912), sunk in collision off Dover.

May 28 - Drifter PAXTON (R, 92t, 1911), damaged by aircraft, and beached at Dunkirk.

May 28 - Minesweeper BRIGHTON BELLE (R, 396t, 1900), collision with submerged wreck, The Downs, English Channel

May 28 - Trawler THOMAS BARTLETT (R, 290t, 1913), sunk by British mine off Calais

May 28 - Trawler THURINGIA (550t, 1933), sunk by mine, North Sea

May 29 - Auxiliary anti-aircraft ship CRESTED EAGLE (R, 1,110t, 1925), German aircraft, off Dunkirk, N France

May 29 - Destroyer GRAFTON (1,335t, 1936), sunk by E-boat torpedo off Dunkirk, France

May 29 - Destroyer GRENADE (1,335t, 1936), sunk by aircraft bombs, in Dunkirk Harbour, France

May 29 - Destroyer WAKEFUL (1,100t, 1917), sunk by E-boat torpedo off Dunkirk, France

May 29 - Drifter COMFORT (R, 60t), rammed and sunk by accident off Dover.

May 29 - Drifter GIRL PAMELA (R, 93t, 1912), sunk in collision off Dunkirk.

May 29 - Drifter NAUTILUS (R, 64t, 1929), sunk at Dunkirk.

May 29 - Landing craft assault LCA No.4, 18 (total 2, 11-13.5t each), lost in SS Clan Macalister, sunk by aircraft at Dunkirk

May 29 - Landing craft assault LCA No.16 (11-13.5t), sunk by aircraft at Dunkirk

May 29 - Minesweeper WAVERLEY (R, 537t, 1899), sunk by German bombers off Dunkirk, N France

May 29 - Minesweeper GRACIE FIELDS (R, 393t, 1936), sunk by German bombers off Dunkirk, N France

May 29 - Trawler CALVI (R, 363t, 1930), sunk by aircraft bombs off Dunkirk

May 29 - Trawler POLLY JOHNSON (R, 290t, 1918), sunk by aircraft bombs off Dunkirk

May 30 - Armed boarding vessel KING ORRY (R, 1,877t, 1913), German aircraft attack, Dunkirk, N France

May 30 - Boom defence vessel CAMBRIAN (R, 338t, 1924), mined in Spithead.

May 30 - Motor canal boat AMBLEVE. Ran aground Dunkirk.

May 30 - Motor canal boat YSER. Ran aground Dunkirk.

May 31 - Landing craft assault LCA No.8, 15 (total 2, 11-13.5t each), lost at Dunkirk

May 31 - Minesweeper DEVONIA (R, 622t, 1905), damaged by German bombers, beached and abandoned, off Dunkirk

May 31 - Trawler ST. ACHILLEUS (R, 484t, 1934), sunk by mine, Dunkirk area

June 1940

June 1 - Destroyer BASILISK (1,360t, 1931), sunk by aircraft bombs off Dunkirk, France

June 1 - Destroyer HAVANT (1,400t, 1939), sunk by aircraft bombs off Dunkirk, France

June 1 - Destroyer KEITH (Leader, 1,400t, 1931), sunk by aircraft bombs off Dunkirk, France

June 1 - Drifter FAIR BREEZE (R, 93t, 1925) Struck wreck off Dunkirk.

June 1 - Minesweeper BRIGHTON QUEEN (R, 807t, 1905), lost by gunfire off Dunkirk

June 1 - Minesweeper SKIPJACK (815t, 1934), German bombers off Dunkirk

June 1 - Motor canal boat ESCAUT. Lost at Dunkirk. Date approximate

June 1 - Motor canal boat SEMOIS. Lost at Dunkirk. Date approximate

June 1 - River gun boat MOSQUITO (585t, April 1940), German aircraft off Dunkirk, while withdrawing from Dunkirk

June 1 - Trawler ARGYLLSHIRE (R, 540t, 1938), sunk by E-boat during evacuation from Dunkirk

June 1 - Trawler STELLA DORADO (550t, 1935), sunk by E-boat during evacuation from Dunkirk

June 1 - Tug ST. ABBS (550t, 1919), sunk by aircraft at Dunkirk.

June 1 - Tug ST. FAGAN (550t, 1919), sunk by aircraft at Dunkirk.

June 1 - Yacht AMULREE (R, 89t, 1938), sunk in collision, Dover Straits.

June 1 - Yacht GRIVE (R, 687t, 1903), sunk by aircraft during withdrawal from Dunkirk.

June 2 - Drifter LORD CAVAN (R, 96t, 1915), sunk by gunfire off Dunkirk. Date given as 1st-2nd

June 2 - Landing craft mechanised (MkI) LCM No.12, 22 (total 2, 30-37t each), abandoned at Dunkirk

June 2 - Trawler BLACKBURN ROVERS (R, 422t, 1934), sunk by U-boat or mine, North Sea

June 2 - Trawler WESTELLA (550t, 1934), torpedoed or mined off Dunkirk.

June 3 - Landing craft mechanised (MkI) LCM No.17 (30-37t), abandoned at Dunkirk

June 3 - Special service vessel EDV. NISSAN (R, 2,062t, 1921), sunk as blockship

June 3 - Special service vessel HOLLAND (R, 1,251t, 1919), sunk as blockship

June 3 - Special service vessel WESTCOVE (2,735t, 1912), sunk as blockship at Dunkirk.

June 4 - Drifter OCEAN LASSIE (R, 96t, 1919), sunk by mine off Harwich.

June 4 - Special service vessel GOURKO (1,975t, 1911), mined off Dunkirk.

June 4 - Special service vessel PACIFIC0 (687t, 1905), sunk as blockship at Dunkirk.

June 7 - Armed merchant cruiser CARINTHIA (R, 20,277t, 1925, AMC from 1/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Ireland

June 8 - Aircraft carrier GLORIOUS (22,500t,1917, ex-cruiser, carrier from 1930), sunk by gunfire, Scharnhorst and Gneisenau, latitude of Narvik, Norway

June 8 - Destroyer ACASTA (1,350t, 1930), sunk by Scharnhorst and Gneisenau, gunfire, returning from Norway

June 8 - Destroyer ARDENT (1,350t, 1930), sunk by Scharnhorst and Gneisenau gunfire, returning from Norway

June 8 - Tanker/oiler OLEANDER (7,048t), damaged and beached on 26th May; sunk in Harstad Bay, Norway,

June 8 - Trawler JUNIPER (505t, March 1940), sunk by Admiral Hipper gunfire off Norway

June 8 - Yacht BOOMERANG VI (R, 19t, 1938), lost by fire.

June 9 - Drifter DEWEY EVE (R, 109t, 1916), sunk in collision, Scapa Flow, Orkneys.

June 9 - Landing craft assault LCA No.11, 14 (total 2, 11-13.5t each), lost in Home waters

June 10 - Armed boarding vessel VAN DYCK (R, 13,241t, 1921), lost in convoy probably by German air attack, Narvik area, Norway

June 10 - Special service vessel JACOBUS (1,262t, 1920), sunk as blockship at Dieppe.

June 10 - Special service vessel KAUPO (R, 2,420t, 1888), sunk as blockship

June 10 - Special service vessel RIVER TYNE (1,525t, 1920), sunk as blockship at Dieppe.

June 10 - Yacht PELLAG II (R, 44t, 1937), presumed lost at Dunkirk.

June 12 - Cruiser CALYPSO (4,180t, 1917), sunk by U-boat torpedo, S of Crete

June 12 - Trawler SISAPON (R, 326t, 1928), mined off Harwich.

June 12 - Tug TWENTE (R, 239t, 1937), lost through enemy action.

June 13 - Armed merchant cruiser SCOTSTOUN (R, 17,046t, 1925, AMC from 9/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo. NW Approaches.

June 13 - Drifter OCEAN SUNLIGHT (R, 131t, 1929), mined off Newhaven

June 14 - Landing craft assault LCA No.1, 2 (total 2, 11-13.5t each), lost in Home waters

June 14 - Trawler MYRTLE (550t, 1928), sunk by mine, Thames Estuary.

June 16 - Armed merchant cruiser ANDANIA (R, 13,950t, 1922, AMC from 11/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, SE of Iceland.

June 17 - Trawler MURMANSK (R, 348t, 1929 ), grounded at Brest and abandoned.

June 21 - Drifter CHARDE (R, 99t, 1919), sunk in collision at Portsmouth.

June 21 - Freighter CAPE HOWE (R, 4,443t, 1930), sunk by U-boat, SW Approaches

June 22 - Yacht CAMPEADOR V (R, 195t, 1938), mined off Portsmouth

June 23 - Destroyer KHARTOUM (1,710t, 1939), beached after damage by internal explosion caused by burst air vessel off Perim Harbour, Red Sea

June 23 - Tug CORINGA (R, 294t, 1914), lost in Atlantic, cause unknown.

June 24 - Submarine GRAMPUS (1,520t, 1937), lost off Augusta, Sicily, cause unknown

June 27 - Submarine ODIN (1,475t, 1929), lost in Gulf of Taranto, S Italy, cause unknown

June 27 - Submarine ORPHEUS (1,475t, 1930), lost, probably torpedoed by Italian submarine between Malta and Alexandria

June 29 - Freighter WILLAMETTE VALLEY (R, 4,702t, 1928), sunk by U-boat, SW Approaches

July 1940

July - Landing craft assault LCA No.6 (11-13.5t), cause and place unknown. Date loss reported

July 1 - Special service vessel TWEEDLEDEE (163t, 1925), sunk as blockship

July 1 - Special service vessel TWEEDLEDUM (163t, 1925), sunk as blockship.

July 3 - Special service vessel JAMES 83 (397t, 1926), sunk as blockship, later salvaged

July 4 - Auxiliary anti-aircraft ship FOYLE BANK (R, 5,582t, 1930), German aircraft, Portland, S England

July 5 - Destroyer WHIRLWIND (1,100t, 1918), sunk by U-boat torpedo, SW of Ireland

July 5 - Special service vessel EMERALD WINGS (2,139t, 1920), sunk as blockship at Scapa. Date is for arrival

July 6 - Submarine SHARK (670t, 1934), lost to aircraft, off Skudenses, Norway

July 8 - Special service vessel JAMES 9 (85t, 1924), sunk as blockship.

July 8 - Trawler CAYTON WYKE (550t, 1932), sunk by surface craft torpedo, off Dover.

July 11 - Destroyer ESCORT (1,375t, 1934), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W Mediterranean

July 11 - Yacht WARRIOR II (R, 1,124t, 1904), sunk by aircraft off Portland.

July 14 - Submarine SALMON (670t, 1935), lost, probably mined, SW Norway

July 16 - Destroyer IMOGEN (1,370t, 1937), damaged in collision, caught fire, abandoned of Duncansby Head, N Scotland

July 17 - Mooring vessel STEADY (758t, 1916), sunk by mine oft Newhaven.

July 17 - Submarine PHOENIX (1,475t, 1931), lost off Sicily, cause unknown

July 19 - Tanker/oiler WAR SEPOY (5,574t, 1919), damaged by aircraft off Dover. Constructive total loss

July 19 - Trawler CRESTFLOWER (550t, 1930), foundered after damage by aircraft off Portsmouth.

July 20 - Destroyer BRAZEN (1,360t, 1931), sunk by aircraft off Dover, S England

July 22 - Trawler CAMPINA (R, 289t, 1913), mined off Holyhead.

July 24 - Trawler FLEMING (R, 356t, 1929), sunk by aircraft, Thames Estuary.

July 24 - Trawler KINGSTON GALENA (550t, 1934), sunk by aircraft off Dover.

July 24 - Trawler RODINO (R, 230t, 1913), sunk by aircraft off Dover.

July 27 - Destroyer CODRINGTON (Leader, 1,540t, 1930), bombed and sunk in Dover Harbour, S England

July 28 - Trawler STAUNTON (R, 283t, 1908), presumed blown up by magnetic mine, Thames Estuary.

July 29 - Destroyer DELIGHT (1,375t, 1933), bombed and sunk off Portland, S England

July 29 - Special service vessel UMVOTI (R, 5,183t, 1903), sunk as blockship.

July 29 - Yacht GULZAR (R, 197t, 1934), sunk in air attack, Dover Harbour.

July 30 - Examination vessel LADY SLATER (R, 273t, 1934), caught fire and became total loss.

August 1940

August 1 - Submarine NARWHAL (1,520t, 1936), lost, probably off Trondheim, Norway, cause unknown. Formally paid off

August 1 - Submarine OSWALD (1,475t, 1929), rammed and sunk, 10 miles SE Spartivento Bay, by Italian destroyer

August 2 - Drifter EMBRACE (R, 94t, 1907), grounded at Loch Alsh, W. Scotland. Total loss

August 2 - Trawler CAPE FINISTERRE (R, 590t, 1939), sunk by aircraft off Harwich.

August 2 - Submarine SPEARFISH (670t, 1936), lost, probably by U-boat torpedo, off Norway. Formally paid off.

August 3 - Submarine THAMES (1,805t, 1932), lost, off Norway, probably mined.

August 4 - Trawler DRUMMER (R, 297t, 1915), mined off Brightlingsea, Essex

August 4 - Trawler MARSONA (R, 276t, 1918), mined off Cromarty

August 4 - Trawler OSWALDIAN (R, 260t, 1917), mined, Bristol Channel.

August 5 - Trawler RIVER CLYDE (R, 276t, 1919), sunk by mine off Aldeburgh, Suffolk.

August 10 - Armed merchant cruiser TRANSYLVANIA (R, 16,923t, 1925, AMC from 10/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N of Ireland.

August 10 - Balloon barrage vessel BOREALIS (R, 451t, 1930), sunk.

August 10 - Drifter YOUNG SID (R, 100t, 1912), sunk in collision. Moray Firth, E. Scotland.

August 12 - Trawler PYROPE (R, 295t, 1932), sunk by aircraft, Thames Estuary.

August 12 - Trawler TAMARISK (545t, 1925), sunk by aircraft bombs, Thames Estuary

August 13 - Trawler ELIZABETH ANGELA (R, 253t, 1928), sunk by aircraft in Downs.

August 15 - Collier KING CITY (R, 4,744t, 1928), sunk by German Raider, lndian - Ocean

August 16 - Drifter MANX LAD (R, 24t, 1937), sunk by mine off Holyhead

August 16 - Special service vessel MOREA (1,968t), sunk as blockship

August 20 - Trawler RESPARKO (R, 248t, 1916), sunk by aircraft at Falmouth.

August 21 - Netlayer KYLEMORE (R, 319t, 1897), German aircraft, Harwich, E England

August 23 - Destroyer HOSTILE (1,340t, 1936), mined and sunk off Cape Bon, Tunisia

August 24 - Sloop PENZANCE (1,025t, 1931), torpedoed by German U-boat, North Atlantic

August 27 - Yacht WHITE FOX II (R, 23t, 1933), lost by fire.

August 28 - Armed merchant cruiser DUNVEGAN CASTLE (R, 15,007t, 1936, AMC from 12/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Ireland.

August 31 - Yacht EMELLE (R, 43t, 1916), cause and place unknown

September 1940

September 1 - Destroyer ESK (1,375t, 1934), sunk by mine, North Sea

September 1 - Destroyer IVANHOE (1,370t, 1937), sunk by mine, North Sea

September 1 - Trawler ROYALO (R, 248t, 1916), sunk by mine off S. Cornwall.

September 4 - Tug SAUCY (R, 597t, 1918), mined, Firth of Forth.

September 6 - Corvette GODETIA (940t, July 1940), collision off Northern Ireland

September 7 - Yacht RHODORA (R, 687t, 1929), lost in collision, Bristol Channel.

September 7 - Yacht SHASHI III (R, 155t), lost by fire.

September 9 - Drifter ALFRED COLEBROOK (56t, 1912), sunk as blockship, Richborough Channel, SE England.

September 9 - Special service vessel MINNIE DE LARINAGA (5,046t, 1914), damaged by aircraft, London Docks. Total loss. Date given as 7th-9th

September 9 - Trawler DERVISH (R, 346t, 1911), mined off Humber.

September 9 - Trawler HARVEST MOON (72t, 1904), sunk as blockship.

September 12 - Tug SALVAGE KING (R, 1164t, 1923), grounded W of Duncansby Head, NE Scotland.

September 15 - Sloop DUNDEE (1,060t, 1933), torpedoed by German U-boat, North Atlantic

September 24 - Motor torpedo boat MTB No.15 (18t, 1939), mined, Thames Estuary, SE England

September 24 - Trawler LOCH INVER (R, 356t, 1930) Probably mined, Harwich area.

September 25 - Drifter WHITE DAISY (R, 79t, 1910), sunk, probably near Lerwick.

September 25 - Trawler STELLA SIRIUS (550t, 1934), sunk by bombs during air raid on Gibraltar

September 27 - Destroyer WREN (1,120t, 1923), bombed and sunk off Aldeburgh, Suffolk, E England

September 28 - Trawler RECOIL (R, 344t, 1938), lost on patrol, presumed mined, English Channel.

September 30 - Trawler COMET (R, 301t, 1924), sunk by mine off Falmouth.

September 30 - Yacht SAPPHO (R, 387t), presumed torpedoed, Falmouth area.

October 1940

October 5 - Trawler KINGSTON SAPPHIRE (R, 356t, 1929), sunk by Italian submarine torpedo, Straits of Gibraltar

October 7 - Drifter SCOTCH THISTLE (R, 84t, 1913), grounded, Thames Estuary. Total loss. Date given as 6th-7th

October 9 - Trawler SEA KING (R, 321t, 1916), sunk by underwater explosion in Grimsby Roads.

October 11 - Yacht AISHA (R, 117t, 1934), believed mined, Thames Approaches.

October 12 - Trawler RESOLVO (R, 231t, 1913), sunk by mine, Thames Estuary.

October 12 - Trawler WARWICK DEEPING (350t, 1934), sunk by surface craft torpedo, English Channel

October 13 - Drifter SUMMER ROSE (R, 96t, 1919), mined off Sunderland.

October 13 - Tug DANUBE 111 (R, 234t, 1924), mined off Sheerness.

October 14 - Trawler LORD STAMP (R, 448t, 1935), sunk by mine,English Channel.

October 15 - Drifter APPLE TREE (R, 84t, 1907), sunk in collision. Oban Harbour.

October 16 - Minesweeper DUNDALK (710t, 1919), mined off Harwich, SE England

October 16 - Motor torpedo boat MTB No.106 (June 1940), mined, Thames Estuary, SE England

October 18 - Trawler KINGSTON CAIRNGORM (R, 448t, 1935), sunk by mine, English Channel.

October 19 - Destroyer VENETIA (1,090t, 1917), sunk by mine, Thames Estuary, SE England

October 19 - Submarine RAINBOW (1,475t, 1932), sunk off Calabria, S Italy, by gunfire, Italian submarine. Formally paid off.

October 19 - Trawler VELIA (R, 290T, 1914), sunk, presumed mined, Harwich Area.

October 20 - Submarine TRIAD (1,090t, 16/9/39), lost off Calabria, S. Italy, cause unknown.

October 21 - Motor torpedo boat MTB No.17 (18t, 1939) Probably mined, off Ostend, Belgium

October 21 - Trawler HICKORY (505t, 19/4/40), sunk by mine, English Channel.

October 21 - Trawler WAVEFLOWER (550t, 1929), sunk by mine off Aldeburgh, Suffolk

October 22 - Trawler JOSEPH BUTTON (R, 290t, 1918), sunk by mine off Aldeburgh, Suffolk.

October 25 - Drifter DUTHIES (R, 89t, 1914), sunk by aircraft at Montrose

October 25 - Trawler LORD INCHCAPE (R, 338t, 1924), sunk by mine off Plymouth, later salvaged.

October 27 - Drifter PERSEVERE (R, 19t, 1937), mined, Firth of Forth .

October 27 - Submarine H-49 (410t, 1919), lost, depth-charged off Dutch Coast, German A/S surface craft. Formally paid off.

October 28 - Drifter HARVEST GLEANER (R, 96t, 1918), sunk by aircraft E coast of England.

October 30 - Destroyer STURDY (905t, 1919), wrecked, Tiree Island, W Scotland

October 30 - Motor launch ML No.109 (57t, August 1940), mined, off Humber

October 30 - Tug SEAGEM (R, 92t, 1939), missing, presumed lost. (approx.)

October 31 - Gate Vessel PLACIDAS FAROULT (R, 136t, 1927), cause and place unknown. Date given as 30th-31st

October 31 - Motor torpedo boat MTB No.16 (18t, 1939), mined, Thames Estuary

November 1940

November 1 - Drifter TORBAY II (R, 83t, 1910), sunk by aircraft off Dover.

November 1 - Trawler RINOVA (R, 499t, 1931), sunk by mine off Falmouth.

November 1 - Trawler TILBURY NESS (R, 279t, 1918), sunk by aircraft, Thames Estuary.

November 2 - Drifter GOODWILL (R, 28t), sunk.

November 3 - Armed merchant cruiser LAURENTIC (R, 18,724t, 1927, AMC from 10/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, NW Approaches

November 4 - Armed merchant cruiser PATROCLUS (R, 11,314t, 1923, AMC from 1/40), attacked by U-boat on the 3rd. Sank W of Ireland.

November 5 - Armed merchant cruiser JERVIS BAY (R, 14,164t, 1922, AMC from 10/39), sunk by Admiral Scheer, N, Atlantic.

November 6 - Whaler SEVRA (R, 953t, 1929), mined off Falmouth, SW England

November 7 - Drifter REED (R, 99t, 1911), mined, Thames Estuary, SE England

November 7 - Trawler WILLIAM WESNEY (R, 364t, 1930), sunk by mine off Orfordness.

November 8 - Tug MURIA (R, 192t, 1914), sunk by mine off N. Foreland, SE England

November 8 - Whaler A.N. 2 (R, 921t, 1926), mined off Falmouth, SW England

November 10 - Boom defence vessel MARCELLE (R, 64t, 1923), mined, Bristol Channel.

November 10 - Trawler KINGSTON ALALITE (550t, 1933), sunk by mine off Plymouth.

November 11 - Degaussing ship BALMORE (R, 1,925t, 1920), air attack, Atlantic

November 11 - Trawler STELLA ORION (R, 417t, 1935), mined, Thames Estuary.

November 14 - Boom defence vessel RISTANGO (R, 178t, 1913), fouled Medway boom, Sheerness.

November 14 - Drifter SHIPMATES (R, 82t, 1911), sunk by aircraft, Dover Harbour.

November 14 - Drifter THE BOYS (R, 93, 1914), sunk in heavy weather in Downs, SE England.

November 15 - Trawler DUNGENESS (R, 263t, 1914), bombed and total loss off Haisborough, Norfolk.

November 15 - Tug GUARDSMAN (R, 102t, 1905), sunk by mine off N. Foreland, SE England

November 16 - Trawler ARSENAL (530t, 1933), sunk in collision off Clyde, Scotland

November 16 - Submarine SWORDFISH (640t, 1932), lost, off Ushant, cause unknown.

November 18 - Drifter GO AHEAD (R, 100t, 1919), sunk in collision, Sheerness, SE England

November 19 - Trawler FONTENOY (R, 376t, 1918), sunk by aircraft off Lowestoft, E England

November 21 - Drifter XMAS ROSE (R, 96t, 1918), mined, Thames Estuary, SE England

November 22 - Motor launch ML No.127 (65t, 7th Nov 1940), mined, Thames Estuary

November 22 - Trawler ETHEL TAYLOR (R, 276t, 1917), mined off Tyne.

November 24 - Trawler AMETHYST (627t, 1934), sunk by mine, Thames Estuary

November 24 - Yacht GAEL (R, 101t, 1904), mined, entrance to Humber.

November 25 - Motor launch ML No.111 (57t, July 1940), presumed mined, off Humber

November 25 - Trawler CONQUISTADOR (R, 224t, 1915), sunk in collision. Thames Estuary.

November 25 - Trawler KENNYMORE (R, 325t, 1914), mined, Thames Estuary.

November 27 - Minelayer PORT NAPIER (R, 9,600t, 1940), lost by fire, Loch Alsh, W Scotland

November 27 - Trawler ELK (R, 181t, 1902), mined at Plymouth.

November 28 - Trawler MANX PRINCE (R, 221t, 1910), mined, entrance to Humber.

November 29 - Drifter YOUNG FISHERMAN (R, 95t, 1914), grounded, Oban, W Scotland. Total loss

November 29 - Trawler CALVERTON (R, 214t, 1913), mined, entrance to Humber.

November 30 - Trawler CHESTNUT (505t, 21/5/40), sunk by mine off N. Foreland, Kent.

December 1940

December 2 - Armed merchant cruiser FORFAR (R, 16,402t, 1922, AMC from 11/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Ireland.

December 4 - Special service vessel EMPIRE SEAMAN (1,927t, 1922), sunk, cause unknown.

December 6 - Submarine REGULUS (1,475t, 1930), lost, Otranto Strait, S Italy, cause unknown. Formally paid off.

December 7 - Guardship LORMONT (R, 1,561t, 1927), sunk in collision off Humber.

December 7 - Trawler CAPRICORNUS (R, 219t, 1917), sunk by mine off S. E. England.

December 7 - Trawler CORTINA (R, 213t, 1913), sunk in collision off Humber.

December 17 - Boom defence vessel THOMAS CONNOLLY (R, 290t, 1918), sunk by mine, Sheerness.

December 17 - Destroyer ACHERON ( 1,350t, 1931), sunk by mine off Isle of Wight, S England

December 17 - Drifter CARRY N (R, 93t, 1919), mined, Sheerness.

December 18 - Submarine TRITON (1,095t, 1933), lost in S Adriatic, probably mined.

December 18 - Trawler REFUNDO (R, 338t, 1917), sunk by mine off Harwich.

December 19 - Drifter PROFICIENT (R, 57t), grounded Whitby, Yorkshire. Total loss.

December 21 - Landing craft personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.30 (8-11t), lost in air raid on Liverpool. Date given as 20th-21st

December 22 - Destroyer HYPERION (1,340t, 1936), sunk by mine off Pantellaria, SW of Sicily

December 24 - Drifter LORD HOWARD (R, 98t, 1917), collision, Dover Harbour

December 24 - Trawler PELTON (R, 358t, 1925), sunk by E-boat off Yarmouth.

December 25 - Minesweeper MERCURY (R, 621t, 1934), damaged by own mine, S of Ireland

December 26 - Drifter TRUE ACCORD (R, 92t, 1921), collision, Yarmouth Area.

December 26 - Motor attendant craft No 5 (1936), presumed mined, off NE Gunfleet

December 30 - Trawler BANDOLERO (913t, 1935), sunk in collision, Gulf of Sollum. Egypt.

1941

Landing craft assault LCA No.70 (11-13.5t), lost in Middle East.

Landing craft mechanised (MkI) LCM No.1 (30-37t), sunk in home waters

Landing craft personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.24-27, 38, 82 (total 6, 8-11t each), lost in Home waters.

Landing craft support (Medium) (MkI) LCS(M) No.1 (9-11t) Unknown.

January 1941

January 3 - Drifter NEW SPRAY (R, 70t, 1912), lost in gale off Sheerness.

January 9 - Drifter DUSKY QUEEN (R, 40t, 1920), grounded Dover Straits, constructive total loss

January 11 - Cruiser SOUTHAMPTON (9,100t, 1937), sunk by dive bombers, E of Malta

January 11 - Drifter UBEROUS (R, 92t, 1918), grounded off Londonderry, N Ireland

January 16 - Trawler DESIREE (R, 213t, 1912), mined, Thames Estuary.

January 20 - Destroyer GALLANT (1,335t, 1936), damaged by mine (10th) and taken in tow. Later bombed and sunk in Malta Harbour.

January 20 - Trawler RELONZO (R, 245t, 1914), mined, Crosby Channel, Liverpool.

January 22 - Trawler LUDA LADY (R, 234t, 1914), mined, Humber area.

January 22 - Tug ST CYRUS (810t, 1919), mined off Humber.

January 27 - Trawler DAROGAH (R, 221t, 1914), mined, Thames Estuary.

January 31 - Collier BOTUSK (R, 3,092t, 1919), war cause.

January 31 - Minesweeper HUNTLEY (710t, 1919), sunk by aircraft, E Mediterranean

February 1941

February - Examination vessel No.4 (R), sunk by enemy action.

February 2 - Trawler ALMOND (505t, 20/8/40), mined off Falmouth.

February 3 - Drifter MIDAS (R, 89t,1910), collision off Dungeness

February 3 - Motor gun boat MGB No.12 (31, 10/8/40), mined, Milford Haven

February 3 - Ocean boarding vessel CRISPIN (R, 5,051t, 1935), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic

February 3 - Trawler ARCTIC TRAPPER (R, 352t, 1928), sunk by aircraft off Ramsgate.

February 4 - Drifter IMBAT (R, 92t, 1918), collision, Scapa flow, rkney Islands

February 5 - Special service vessel MINNIE DE LARINAGA (5,046, 1914), sunk as blockship at Dover

February 5 - Trawler TOURMALINE (641t, 1935), sunk by aircraft, off N. Foreland, Kent.

February 10 - Drifter BOY ALAN (R, 109t, 1914), collision, Thames Estuary

February 11 - Whaler SOUTHERN FLOE (R, 344t, 1936), mined off Tobruk, Libya.

February 12 - Submarine SNAPPER (670t, 1935), lost, Bay of Biscay. Formally paid off.

February 13 - Trawler RUBENS (R, 320t, 1937), sunk by aircraft, Western Approaches.

February 14 - Motor torpedo boat MTB No.41 (33t, 7/11/40), mined, North Sea.

February 16 - Trawler ORMONDE (R, 250t, 1906), sunk by aircraft off E coast of Scotland.

February 16 - Minesweeper SOUTHSEA (R, 825t, 1930), mined and beached off Tyne, constructive total loss

February 20 - Trawler OUSE (462t, 1917), mined, Tobruk, Libya.

February 21 - Trawler LINCOLN CITY (R, 398t, 1933), sunk by aircraft, Faroe Islands.

February 23 - Monitor TERROR (7,200t, 1916), bombed (22nd) and sunk off Derna, Libya

February 24 - Destroyer DAINTY (1,375t, 1932), sunk by aircraft, off Tobruk, Libya.

February 24 - Ocean boarding vessel MANISTEE (R, 5,368t, 1920), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic

February 25 - Escort destroyer EXMOOR (1,000t, 1/11/40), sunk by explosion presumed E-boat, torpedo, off Lowestoft, E England

February 25 - Whaler SARNA (R, 268t, 1930), mined, Suez Canal, Egypt

February 27 - Trawler REMILLO (R, 266t, 1917), mined, Humber,

February 28 - Motor anti-submarine boat No.3 (19t, 1939), beached after mine damage, Suez Canal.

March 1941

March 1 - Trawler ST. DONATS (R, 349t, 1924), collision off Humber.

March 6 - Trawler KERYADO (R, 252t, 1920), mined, English Channel.

March 7 - Motor torpedo boat MTB No.28 (37t, 10/7/40), lost by fire.

March 9 - Trawler GULLF0SS (730t, 1929), mined, English Channel.

March 14 - Collier BELHAVEN (R, 1,498t, 1921), bombed during air raid on Clyde, Scotland. Later salvaged. Date given as 13th-14th

March 16 - Trawler LADY LILIAN (R, 581t, 1939), sunk by aircraft, W of Ireland

March 17 - Yacht MOLLUSC (R, 597t, 1906), sunk by aircraft off Blyth, Northumberland.

March 18 - Armed boarding vessel ROSAURA (R, 1,552t, 1905), mined off Tobruk, Libya

March 20 - Auxiliary anti-aircraft ship HELVELLYN (R, 642t, 1937), sunk by aircraft, London Docks,

March 20 - Drifter GLOAMING (R, 21t, 1928), mined off Humber.

March 20 - Drifter SOIZIK (R), lost by enemy action, believed Europe.

March 20 - Trawler DOX (R, 35t, 1931), sunk by enemy action, Plymouth, SW England.

March 21 - Trawler ASAMA (R, 303t, 1929), sunk by aircraft in Plymouth.

March 22 - Tender CHABOOK (R, tender to SHEBA), formally paid off

March 24 - Yacht WILNA (R, 461t, 1939), abandoned after aircraft attack, Portsmouth.

March 31 - Cruiser BONAVENTURE (5,450t, 24/5/40), sunk by U-boat torpedoes, S of Crete.

March 31 - Trawler LORD SELBORNE (R, 247t, 1917), mined, Humber.

April 1941

April 2 - Trawler CRAMOND ISLAND (R, 180t, 1910), sunk by aircraft off St. Abb's Head, E Scotland

April 3 - Drifter BAHRAM (R, 72t, 1924), mined in Humber Estuary

April 3 - Trawler FORTUNA (R, 259t, 1906), sunk by aircraft off St. Abb's Head, E Scotland. Date given as 2nd-3rd

April 4 - Armed merchant cruiser VOLTAIRE (R, 13,301t, 1923, AMC from 1/40), gunfire of German surface raider, mid-Atlantic

April 6 - Armed merchant cruiser COMORIN (R, 15,241,1925, AMC from 1/40), destroyed by fire, N. Atlantic.

April 6 - Salvage vessel VIKING (R), sunk by aircraft, Piraeus, Greece.

April 6 - Yacht SURF (R, 496t, 1902), sunk by aircraft at Piraeus, Greece.

April 6 - Yacht TORRENT (R, 336t, 1930), mined off Falmouth.

April 7 - Trawler ROCHE BONNE (R, 258t, 1913), sunk by aircraft off the Lizard, Cornwall.

April 9 - Drifter D'ARCY COOPER (R, 126t, 1928), sunk by aircraft, Harwich

April 9 - Minesweeper MARMION (R, 409t, 1906), sunk by aircraft at Harwich. Salvaged but constructive total loss

April 11 - Boom defence vessel OTHELLO (R, 201t, 1907), mined, Humber.

April 11 - Yacht YORKSHIRE BELLE (R, 56t, 1938), mined, Humber entrance.

April 12 - Drifter RYPA (R, 31t), sunk Loch Ewe, W Scotland

April 13 - Armed merchant cruiser RAJPUTANA (R, 16,641t, 1926, AMC from 12/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Iceland.

April 14 - Tanker/oiler PERICLES (R, 8,324, 1936), lost in heavy weather on passage to Alexandria, Egypt.

April 16 - Destroyer MOHAWK (1,870t, 1938), torpedoed by destroyer, East of Tunisia. Sunk by own

April 18 - Convoy service ship FIONA (R, 2,190t, 1927), sunk by aircraft off Sidi Barrani, Egypt

April 18 - Drifter YOUNG ERNIE (R, 88t, 1924), collision off Tyne.

April 19 - Trawler KOPANES (R, 351t, 1915), sunk by aircraft off Tyne.

April 20 - Motor launch ML No.1003 (40t, 3/1/41), on board ship torpedoed and lost in Atlantic

April 20 - Trawler TOPAZE (608t, 1935), collision off Clyde.

April 20 - Motor launch ML No.1037 (40t, 3/1/41), on board ship torpedoed and lost in Atlantic

April 24 - Yacht CALANTHE (R, 370t, 1898), sunk by aircraft off Milos, Greece.

April 25 - Store carrier ULSTER PRINCE (R, 3,791t, 1930), grounded off Nauplia, Greece; attacked by aircraft during evacuation.

April 27 - Auxiliary fighter ship PATIA (R, 5,355t, 1922), sunk by aircraft off Northumberland.

April 28 - Trawler CAROLINE (R, 253t, 1930), mined off Milford Haven.

April 29 - Convoy service ship CHAKLA (R, 3,081t, 1914), sunk by aircraft, Tobruk Harbour, Libya.

April 30 - Tug PEUPLIER (R), sunk, Plymouth area, SW England. Date given as 29th-30th

May 1941

May - Landing craft assault LCA No.28 (11-13.5t), lost during evacuation of Crete.

May - Landing craft mechanised (MkI) LCM No.106 (30-37t), lost at Crete.

May - Landing craft personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.107-109 (total 3, 8-11t each), lost in home waters in transit from USA

May 1 - Balloon barrage vessel SATURNUS (R, 200t, 1935), wrecked, Isle of Man, constructive total loss

May 1 - Trawler JEAN FREDERIC (R, 329t, 1919), sunk by aircraft off Start Point, English Channel.

May 2 - Destroyer JERSEY (1,760t, 28/4/39), mined in entrance to Grand Harbour, Malta.

May 2 - Yacht NYULA (R, 48t,1936), collision off Tyne.

May 3 - Submarine USK (540t, 11/10/40), presumed mined, off Cape Bon, Tunisia.

May 3 - Trawler ALBERIC (R, 286t, 1910), sunk in collision off Scapa, Orkneys.

May 4 - Trawler BEN GAIRN (R, 234t, 1916), sunk by parachute mine, Lowestoft.

May 4 - Trawler VAN ORLEY (R, 352t, 1927), sunk by air attack, Liverpool, NW England. Raised and declared a constructive total Ioss

May 4 - Minesweeper FERMOY (710t, 1919), sunk by aircraft bombs in dock at Malta.

May 5 - Special service vessel FIDELIA (147t, 1891), sunk by aircraft, Lowestoft Harbour

May 6 - Ocean boarding vessel CAMITO (R, 6,833t, 1915), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic

May 7 - Drifter GOWAN HILL (R, 96t, 1920), sunk by aircraft, Greenock.

May 7 - Trawler SUSARION (R, 260t,1917), sunk by aircraft off Humber.

May 8 - Drifter THISTLE (R, 79t, 1904), mined off Lowestoft.

May 8 - Drifter UBERTY (R, 93t, 1912), sunk by aircraft off Lowestoft.

May 8 - Trawler SILICIA (R, 250t, 1913), mined off Humber.

May 8 - Yacht VIVA 11 (R, 521t, 1929), sunk by aircraft off N coast of Cornwall.

May 9 - Mine destructor vessel QUEENWORTH (3,010t, 1925), sunk by aircraft, North Sea.

May 10 - Motor launch ML No.1011 (40t, 16/11/40), bombed and sunk on passage from Suda Bay to Sphakia, Crete.

May 11 - Accomodation ship GYPSY (R, 261t), sunk at Tower Pier, London during air raid

May 12 - River gun boat LADYBIRD (625t, 1916), dive-bombed and sunk, Tobruk, Libya.

May 13 - Armed merchant cruiser SALOPIAN (R, 10,549t, 1926, AMC from 10/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic.

May 13 - Submarine UNDAUNTED (540t, 30/12/40), presumed sunk by depth charges, surface craft, off Tripoli, Libya

May 14 - Drifter M.A. WEST (R, 96t, 1919), sunk by aircraft off Norfolk Coast.

May 18 - Drifter JEWEL (R, 84t, 1908), mined off Belfast Lough.

May 18 - Tanker/oiler LNA (12,667t, 1921), bombed and set on fire, Crete

May 19 - Minesweeper CITY OF ROCHESTER (194t, 1904), sunk by aerial mine, Chatham, SE England.

May 19 - Yacht SEA ANGLER (R, 33t), destroyed by fire, Plymouth area, SW England.

May 20 - Minesweeper WIDNES (710t, 1913), bombed and beached in Suda Bay, Crete.

May 20 - Tanker/oiler JOHN P PEDERSEN (R, 6,128t, 1930), sunk by U-boat, N Atlantic.

May 21 - Destroyer JUNO (1,760t, 25/8/39), sunk by aircraft bomb during battle of Crete

May 21 - Yacht HANYARDS (R, 16t, 1931), cause and place unknown.

May 22 - Cruiser FIJI (8,000t, 17/5/40), sunk by aircraft bomb during evacuation of Crete.

May 22 - Cruiser GLOUCESTER (9,600t, 31/1/39), sunk by aircraft bomb during evacuation of Crete.

May 22 - Cruiser YORK (8,250, 1930), lost at Suda Bay, Crete after damage on various dates by explosive motor boats and aircraft.

May 22 - Destroyer GREYHOUND (1,335t, 1936), sunk by aircraft bomb during battle of Crete

May 23 - Destroyer KASHMIR (1,760t, 26/10/39), sunk by aircraft bomb during battle of Crete

May 23 - Destroyer KELLY (Leader, 1,760t, 23/8/39), sunk by aircraft bomb during battle of Crete

May 23 - Whaler KOS XXIII (R, 353t, 1937) Total loss, Suda Bay, Crete

May 24 - Drifter AURORA II (R), sunk by aircraft at Tobruk, Libya.

May 24 - Battlecruiser HOOD (42,000t, 1920), sunk in action with Bismarck, N Atlantic

May 25 - Sloop GRIMSBY (990t, 1934), sunk by aircraft off Tobruk, Libya.

May 27 - Destroyer DIAMOND (1,375t, 1932), sunk by aircraft bomb during evacuation of Greece

May 27 - Destroyer WRYNECK (1,100t, 1918), sunk by aircraft bomb during evacuation of Greece

May 27 - Trawler EVESHAM (R, 239t, 1925), sunk by aircraft off Yarmouth, Norfolk.

May 27 - Whaler SYVERN (R, 307t, 1937), sunk by enemy action on passage from Crete area.

May 28 - Destroyer MASHONA (1,370t, 30/3/39), sunk by aircraft bombs, N. Atlantic.

May 28 - Motor launch ML No.1030 (40t, 11/11/40), lost on passage from Suda Bay, Crete.

May 29 - Destroyer HEREWARD (1,340t, 1936), sunk by aircraft bombs off Crete.

May 29 - Destroyer IMPERIAL (1,370t, 1937), sunk by own forces after being bombed, off Crete.

May 29 - Trawler SINDONIS (913t, 1934), sunk by aircraft at Tobruk, Libya

May 30 - Small craft AGHIOS PANTALEIMON (R, 105t), presumed lost, possibly Greek area

May 30 - Tanker/oiler CAIRNDALE (8,129t, 1939), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Gibraltar Straits.

May 41 - Minesweeper STOKE (710t, 1918), sunk by aircraft at Tobruk, Libya

June 1941

June - Landing craft tank (MkI) LCT No.6, 20 (total 2, 372t each), lost in Middle East.

June - Motor gun boat MGB No.98, lost in air raid on coastal forces base HMS Hornet

June - Tug IRENE VERNICOS (R, 250t), constructive total loss, possibly Greek area

June 1 - Cruiser CALCUTTA (AA ship, 4,200t, 1919), sunk by aircraft bomb during evacuation of Crete

June 2 - Landing craft tank (MkI) LCT No.16 (372t), lost in Suda Bay, Crete.

June 2 - Motor torpedo boat MTB No.67 (17t, 19/4/40), sunk by aircraft, destroyed or beached, Suda Bay, Crete. Date given as 23rd May-2nd June

June 2 - Motor torpedo boat MTB No.213 (17t, 24/10/40), sunk by aircraft, destroyed or beached, Suda Bay, Crete. Date given as 23rd May-2nd June

June 2 - Motor torpedo boat MTB No.214 (17t, 10/40), sunk by aircraft, destroyed or beached, Suda Bay, Crete. Date given as 23rd May-2nd June

June 2 - Motor torpedo boat MTB No.216 (17t, 3/1/41), sunk by aircraft, destroyed or beached, Suda Bay, Crete. Date given as 23rd May-2nd June

June 2 - Motor torpedo boat MTB No.217 (17t, 7/1/41), sunk by aircraft, destroyed or beached, Suda Bay, Crete. Date given as 23rd May-2nd June

June 2 - Whaler KOS XXII (R, 353t, 1937), sunk on passage from Crete area

June 5 - Trawler ASH (505t, 6/5/40), mined, Thames Estuary.

June 7 - Examination vessel No.10 (R, 281t), mined off entrance to Milford Haven, SW Wales

June 8 - Drifter COR JESU (R, 97t, 1931), sunk in air attack of Alnmouth, Northumberland.

June 10 - Sloop PINTAIL (580t, 1939), mined off Humber.

June 13 - Gate vessel KING HENRY (R, 162t, 1900), sunk by aircraft off Lowestoft.

June 20 - Trawler RESMILO (R, 258t, 1917), sunk by aircraft at Peterhead, E. Scotland.

June 22 - Trawler BEECH (540t, 1929), sunk by aircraft in Scrabster, N. Scotland.

June 23 - Trawler NOGI (R, 299t, 1923), sunk by aircraft off Norfolk.

June 24 - Sloop AUCKLAND (1,250t, 1933), sunk by aircraft bombs off Tobruk, Libya.

June 26 - Trawler TRANlO (R, 275t, 1918) In tow and sunk by aircraft bombs, North Sea.

June 27 - Trawler FORCE (R, 324t, 1917), sunk by aircraft off Yarmouth, Norfolk.

June 29 - Destroyer WATERHEN (on loan to RAN, 1,100t, 1918), sunk by aircraft bombs off Sollum, Egypt

July 1941

July - Landing craft assault LCA No.119 (11-13.5t), sunk in home waters. (Date reported).

July 1 - Drifter DEVON COUNTY (R, 86t, 1910), mined, Thames Estuary

July 3 - Drifter RECEPTIVE (R, 86t, 1913), mined, Thames Estuary.

July 4 - Trawler AKRANES (R, 358t, 1929), sunk by aircraft Bridlington Bay, Yorkshire.

July 5 - Minesweeper SNAEFELL (R, 466t, 1907), sunk by aircraft, Tyne Area.

July 6 - Motor gun boat MGB No.90 (33t), destroyed by fire, Portland Harbour

July 6 - Motor gun boat MGB No.92 (33t), destroyed by fire, Portland Harbour

July 7 - Drifter LORD ST. VINCENT (R, 115t, 1929), mined, Thames Estuary

July 11 - Destroyer DEFENDER (1,375t, 1932), sunk by aircraft bombs off Sidi Barrani, Egypt

July 15 - Ocean boarding vessel LADY SOMERS (R, 8,194t, 1929), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic

July 15 Raiding craft carrier, later designated LCP(L) PRINCE PHILIPPE (R, 2,938t, 1939), sunk in collision off W. Scotland

July 17 - Drifter FERTILE VALE (R, 97t, 1917), collision off River Tay, E Scotland.

July 17 - Landing craft tank (MkI) LCT No.10 (372t), lost by enemy action, Middle East

July 19 - Ocean boarding vessel MALVERNIAN (R, 3,133t, 1937), abandoned after being bombed, North Atlantic

July 19 - Submarine UMPIRE (540t, 10/7/41), rammed and sunk by trawler North Sea, off the Wash.

July 22 - Submarine UNION (540t, 22/2/41), presumed lost between Tunisia and Pantellaria

July 23 - Destroyer FEARLESS (1,375t, 1934), sunk during air attack on convoy, Central Mediterranean

July 29 - Landing craft tank (MkI) LCT No.8 (372t), lost in Middle East

August 1941

August - Landing craft assault LCA No.31, 32, 38, 39, 45, 48, 40, 51, 60, 63, 64, 75, 79-81, 87, 105, 113 (total 18, 11-13.5t each), lost in Middle East. Date reported

August - Landing craft mechanised (MkI) LCM No.32, 55, 67, 95, 96, 103, 107, 108 (total 8, 30-37t each), lost in Middle East. Date reported

August - Landing craft personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.63 (8-11t), lost in Middle East. Date reported

August - Landing craft tank (MkI) LCT No.5 (372t), lost in Home waters. Date reported

August - Landing craft tank (MkI) LCT No.1, 12, 15, 19 (total 4, 372t each), lost in Middle East. Date reported

August 4 - Armament store carrier ESCAUT (R, 1,087t, 1938), sunk by aircraft off Suez, Egypt. Date given. Date given as 3rd-4th

August 4 - Submarine CACHALOT (1,520t, 1938), rammed by Italian destroyer off Cyrenaica. Formally paid off

August 6 - Trawler AGATE (627t, 1934), grounded off Cromer Norfolk; total loss

August 7 Motor minesweeper MMS No.39 (226t, 26/4/41), mined and sunk, Thames Estuary

August 9 - Motor gun boat MGB No.62 (28t, 31/12/40), lost in collision, North Sea.

August 12 - Landing craft tank (MkI) LCT No.14 (372t), lost in Home waters

August 12 - Corvette PICOTEE (900t, 5/9/1940), presumed lost, probably torpedoed by U-boat off Iceland.

August 13 - Schooner KEPHALLINIA (R, 1,267t, 1893), foundered off Alexandria, Egypt.

August 19 - Destroyer BATH (on loan to R.Norwegian Navy, 1,060t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo, SW of Ireland.

August 19 - Tanker/oiler SILDRA (R, 7,313t, 1927), sunk by U-boat off W. Africa.

August 19 - Whaler THORBRYN (R, 305t, 1936), sunk by aircraft off Tobruk, Libya.

August 20 - Submarine P-33 (540t, 30/5/41), presumed mined off Tripoli, Libya.

August 20 - Trawler LORINDA (R, 348t, 1928), engine problems and fire off Freetown, W Africa.

August 22 - Netlayer TONBRIDGE (R, 683t, 1924), sunk by aircraft off Yarmouth. Norfolk.

August 23 - Corvette ZINNIA (900t, 30/3/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic.

August 23 - Submarine P-32 (540t, 3/5/41), formally paid off.

August 24 - Whaler KOS XVI (R, 258t, 1932), collision, North Sea.

August 27 - Whaler SKUDD 3 (R, 245t, 1929), sunk by aircraft, Tobruk, Libya.

August -09 - Landing craft mechanised (MkI) LCM No.82, 97 (total 2, 30-37t each), lost in Middle East

September 1941

September - Store carrier TUNA (R, 662t, 1907), fire at Aden; constructive total loss (Colledge - loss date 13/07/41)

September 2 - Landing craft personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.59, 71 (total 2, 8-11t each), lost through heavy weather while at anchor, Middle East

September 6 - Trawler BRORA (530t, 4/6/41), grounded Hebrides, W Scotland; total loss

September 6 - Trawler STRATHBORNE (R, 216t, 1930), mined off Humber.

September 8 - Mine destructor vessel CORFIELD (3,000t, 1937), sunk by mine explosion off Humber.

September 10 - Drifter CHRISTINE ROSE (R), grounded, Knap Rock, Argyll, W Scotland.

September 20 - Trawler MARCONI (R, 322t, 1916), lost in collision off Harwich.

September 22 - Motor launch ML No.144 (73t, 12/11/40), mined, English Channel.

September 22 - Special service vessel VITA (R), cause and place unknown.

September 26 - Schooner KANTARA (R), cause and place unknown.

September 27 - Auxiliary fighter ship SPRINGBANK (R, 5,155t, 1926), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic.

September 30 - Trawler EILEEN DUNCAN (R, 223t, 1910), sunk by aircraft, N Shields.

September 30 - Trawler STAR OF DEVERON (R, 220t, 1915), sunk by aircraft, N Shields.

October 1941

October 4 - Whaler WHIPPET (ex-Kos XXI, R, 353t, 1937), bombed and sunk.

October 10 - Landing craft tank (MkII) LCT No.102, 103 (total 2, 450t each), lost in Home waters

October 11 - Motor launch ML No.288 (73t, 19/8/41) Heavy weather off Hartlepool.

October 13 - Landing craft tank (MkI) LCT No.2, 7 (total 2, 372t each), lost after leaving Tobruk, Libya. Date given as 12th-13th

October 14 - Corvette FLEUR DE LYS (900t, 26/8/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, West of Gibraltar.

October 14 - Drifter FORERUNNER (R, 92t, 1911), collision, Thames Estuary; constructive total loss

October 16 - Corvette GLADIOLUS (965t, 6/4/40), presumed torpedoed by U-boat, N. Atlantic.

October 18 - Destroyer BROADWATER (1,190, 1920), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N. Atlantic.

October 18 - Tug ASSURANCE (675t, 28/9/40), grounded Lough Foyle, N Ireland; total loss

October 21 - River gun boat GNAT (625t, 1915), torpedoed by U-boat off Bardia, Libya. Total loss

October 21 - Tug HELEN BARBARA Abandoned in sinking condition in heavy weather

October 22 - Tanker/oiler DARKDALE (8,145t, 15/11/40), sunk by explosion, believed torpedoed by U-boat, St Helena, South Atlantic

October 22 - Trawler ALDER (560t, 1929), grounded E Scotland; total loss

October 24 - Trawler EMILION (R, 201t, 1914), mined, Thames Estuary.

October 25 - Cruiser minelayer LATONA (2,650t, 4/5/41), attacked by aircraft, E Mediterranean

October 27 - Destroyer COSSACK (1,870t, 1938), foundered after being torpedoed by U-boat (23rd), W of Gibraltar

November 1941

November - Landing craft tank (MkII) LCT No.110, 143 (total 2, 450t each), lost in Home waters

November 2 - Submarine TETRARCH (1,095t, 15/2/40), lost W Mediterranean, on passage Malta to Gibraltar.

November 4 - Landing craft tank (MkII) LCT No.105, 109 (total 2, 450t each), lost in Home waters

November 6 - Trawler FLOTTA (530t, 11/6/41), grounded on 29th October off Buchan Ness, E Scotland and foundered.

November 8 - Drifter MONARDA (R, 109t, 1916), foundered, Thames Estuary.

November 9 - Drifter BOY ANDREW (R, 97t, 1918), collision, Firth of Forth, E Scotland.

November 9 - Tug LETTIE (R, 89t, 1914), sunk, cause unknown, off St. Abb's Head, E Scotland.

November 11 - Drifter BLIA (ex-Norwegian MFV, R, 1936), presumed lost, probably European waters.

November 12 - Trawler FRANCOLIN (R, 322t, 1916), sunk by aircraft off Cromer, Norfolk.

November 14 - Aircraft carrier ARK ROYAL (22,000t, 1938), torpedoed (13th) by U-boat and sunk, W Mediterranean.

November 15 - Drifter HARMONY (R, 24t), collision off Invergordon, NE Scotland.

November 19 - Special service vessel NORSJOEN (R), wrecked on enemy coast.

November 20 - Tanker/oiler WAR MEHTAR (5,502, 1920), torpedoed off Yarmouth.

November 21 - Drifter ROWAN TREE (R, 91t, 1917), grounded and capsized, entrance to Lowestoft Harbour

November 21 - Motor launch ML No.219 (73t, 17/5/41), grounded off Stornoway, NW Scotland. Constructive total loss.

November 22 - Schooner MARIA DI GIOVANNI (R), grounded, W of Tobruk, Libya.

November 22 - Trawler ST. APOLLO (R, 580t, 1940), collision off Hebrides, W Scotland.

November 24 - Cruiser DUNEDIN (4,850t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo, between W. Africa and Brazil.

November 25 - Battleship BARHAM (31,100t, 1915) Sank by U-boat torpedoes, off Sollum, Egypt. Med

November 25 - Drifter FISHER GIRL (R, 85t, 1914), sunk by aircraft, Falmouth Har bour.

November 29 - Whaler EGELAND (R, 153t, 1912), grounded, Palestine coast, total loss

December 1941

December - Landing craft personnel (Large) LCP(L) No.193, 194 (total 2, 8-11t each), lost overboard through heavy weather in Home waters

December - Special service vessel NORSEMANN (R), cause and place unknown.

December 1 - Small craft DANEHILL (14t, 1933), formally paid off.

December 1 - Submarine PERSEUS (1,475t, 1930), mined off Zante, W Greece.

December 5 - Armed boarding vessel CHAKDINA (R, 3,033t, 1914), sunk by aircraft, E Mediterranean

December 7 - Armed boarding vessel CHANTALA (R, 3,129t, 1920), mined, Tobruk Harbour

December 7 - Corvette WINDFLOWER (RCN, 900t, 4/2/41), sunk by collision in fog, W Atlantic.

December 8 - River gun boat PETEREL (310t, 1927), sunk by Japanese Forces at Shanghai.

December 8 - Trawler MILFORD EARL (R, 290t, 1919), sunk by A/C off E coast of Scotland

December 8 - Trawler PHINEAS BEARD (R, 278t, 1918), sunk by A/C off E coast of Scotland

December 9 - Special service vessel KANTUNG (R), sunk as blockship in Anking Harbour

December 9 - Special service vessel MACAO (R), sunk as blockship in Anking Harbour

December 10 - Battlecruiser REPULSE (33,250, 1916), sunk by Japanese torpedo-aircraft, E coast of Malaya SE Asia

December 10 - Battleship PRINCE OF WALES (35,000t, 31/3/41), sunk by Japanese torpedo-aircraft, E coast of Malaya SE Asia

December 10 - Minesweeper BANKA (R, 623t, 1914), sunk by mine or aircraft, E. Coast of Malaya.

December 11 - Trawler LADY SHIRLEY (R, 477t, 1937), sunk by U-boat, Gibraltar Straits.

December 11 - Yacht ROSABELLE (525t, 1901), sunk by explosion, probably torpedoed by U-boat, Straits of Gibraltar.

December 12 - River gun boat MOTH (625t, 1916), scuttled at Hong Kong.

December 13 - Examination vessel TUNG WO (R, 1,337t, 1914), abandoned as a result of enemy action off Penang, Malaya.

December 13 - Auxiliary anti-submarine vessel KAMPAR (R, 971t, 1915), damaged on the 12th, then destroyed by aircraft at Penang

December 14 - Cruiser GALATEA (5,220t, 1935), sunk by U-boat torpedo, off Alexandria.

December 14 Motor anti-submarine boat No.30 (23t, 18/8/41), fouled boom and sank, Humber.

December 14 - Motor torpedo boat MTB No.68 (17t, 19/4/40), sunk in collision off Libya.

December 15 - Tug INDIRA (R, 637t, 1918), sunk during air attack on Hong Kong.

December 16 - Landing craft tank (MkI) LCT No.11 (372t), lost in Middle Fast.

December 16 - Motor torpedo boat MTB No.8 (18t, 1937), destroyed by fire during raid on Hong Kong.

December 19 - Boom defence vessel ALDGATE (290t, 1934), scuttled at Hong Kong

December 19 - Boom defence vessel BARLIGHT (730t, 1938), scuttled at Hong Kong

December 19 - Boom defence vessel WATERGATE (290t, 1934), scuttled at Hong Kong

December 19 - Cruiser NEPTUNE (7,175t, 1934), sunk by mine off Tripoli, Libya.

December 19 - Destroyer KANDAHAR (1,760t, 10/10/39), mined off Tripoli, Libya, and subsequently sunk by own forces

December 19 - Destroyer STANLEY (1,190t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic

December 19 - Minelayer REDSTART (498t, 1938), scuttled at Hong Kong.

December 19 - River gun boat TERN (262t, 1917), scuttled at Hong Kong.

December 20 - Motor torpedo boat MTB No.12 (18t, 1938), sunk in action with Japanese landing craft, Hong Kong

December 20 - Motor torpedo boat MTB No.26 (14t, 1938), sunk in action with Japanese landing craft, Hong Kong

December 21 - Escort carrier AUDACITY (ex-Hannover, German prize, 11,000t deep, 1939; as escort carrier 9/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic.

December 21 - River gun boat CICALA (625t, 1916), sunk by aircraft bombs, Hong Kong.

December 23 - Drifter FISKAREN (R), collision, Belfast, N Ireland.

December 23 - Drifter TOKEN (R, 89t, 1914), grounded, Skerry Sound, Orkney Islands; broke up in gale.

December 23 - Store carrier TIBERIO (R, 237t, 1902), foundered off Mersa Matruh, Egypt.

December 24 - Corvette SALVIA (955t, 20/9/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Egypt.

December 24 - Landing craft assault LCA No.121 (11-13.5t), cause and place unknown.

December 24 - Submarine H-31 (410t, 1919), presumed mined, Bay of Biscay

December 25 - River gun boat ROBIN (226t, 1934), scuttled at Hong Kong.

December 26 - Motor torpedo boat MTB No.7 (18t, 1938), scuttled at Hong Kong.

December 26 - Motor torpedo boat MTB No.9 (18t, 1937), scuttled at Hong Kong

December 26 - Motor torpedo boat MTB No.10 (18t, 1938), scuttled at Hong Kong

December 26 - Motor torpedo boat MTB No.11 (18t, 1938), scuttled at Hong Kong

December 26 - Motor torpedo boat MTB No.27 (14t, 1938), scuttled at Hong Kong

December 26 - Trawler HENRIETTE (R, 261t, 1936), mined off Humber.

December 30 - Armed trader KUDAT (R, 1,725t, 1914), sunk by A/C at Port Swettenham, Malaya

 

on to Vessels by Date (continued) - 1942-43
or return to Contents

revised 7/11/10


 

if any ads offend, please contact Naval-History.Net