Background Events -
April-May 1940
Invasion of Norway,
Battles of Narvik, Blitzkrieg on Western Europe, Dunkirk evacuation starts
Monday, 1 April 1940
Corncrake,
small boat
BARBER,
William T, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 372934, died
Wednesday, 3 April 1940
Transylvania
FERGUSON,
Robert, Petty Officer Writer, T.124, died
Thursday, 4 April 1940
Atreus
MCGREEVY, Hugh
J, Able Seaman, D/JX 146756,
drowned
Clythness
JENNINGS,
John, Engineman, RNPS, LT/KX 101901, died
Drake
NAYLOR,
William M, Engine Room Artificer 1c, D/M 5884, died
Loch Melfort
MEREDITH,
Daniel B, Stoker, P/KX 99907, died
Rooke
COW, James,
Ordinary Seaman, C/SR 50442, accident, killed
Friday, 5 April 1940
Golden
Emblem
HAMILTON,
John, Ordinary Seaman RNPS, LT/JX 185766,
drowned
Star of
India
FISHER,
Frederick W, Petty Officer Steward, P/362049,
illness, died
Saturday, 6 April 1940
Fortune, all drowned
JAGGERS,
William T, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 57250, MPK
BYRNE,
Kenneth C, Leading Seaman, C/SSX 13454, MPK
COOKE,
Sidney H, Stoker Petty Officer, P/X 62810, MPK
MCGOWAN,
Michael, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 167185, MPK
SOUTAR,
Neil G, Able Seaman, C/SSX 29049, MPK
Icarus
BURBERY,
Richard J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 173012, died
Pembroke
SPENCE,
Thomas H, Stoker 1c, C/K 65205, died
Sunday, 7 April 1940
Dalhousie
(RIN)
D'COSTA, T (initial
only), Writer, 3840 (RIN), died
Laguna Belle
PRATT,
Edward W G, Stoker, T.124, died
Pembroke
CRAYDEN,
George A, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/K 22836, died
RN
Engineering College Keyham, illness
RICHARDSON,
William D B, Sub Lieutenant (E), died
Monday, 8 April 1940
Calliope
MILLS, Charles
B, Stoker Petty Officer, C/311782, died
Eskimo
JACKSON,
Leonard, Able Seaman, C/SSX 25392,
drowning, MPK
Glowworm
(right - CyberHeritage),
destroyer, ship
loss
ALDRIDGE,
William T, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92765, MPK
ALLEN,
Francis J, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 32124, MPK
ARMITAGE,
John E, Telegraphist, P/JX 150058, MPK
ARMSTRONG,
Charles K, Able Seaman, P/JX 140345, MPK
ASHBY,
William G, Able Seaman, P/SSX 15512, MPK
ATKINS,
William H, Act/Yeoman of Signals, P/J 109894, MPK
BAMPTON,
Ronald E, Able Seaman, 20926 (RAN), MPK
BANKS,
Bernard J, Assistant Cook, P/MX 56896, MPK
BARNARD,
James R, Supply Petty Officer, P/MX 45056, MPK
BARRON,
George H H, Signalman, P/JX 151167, MPK
BECK,
Gordon L, Able Seaman, P/J 100121, MPK
BETTS,
Christopher A, Act/Leading Telegraphist, P/JX 139943, MPK
BILLETT,
Kenneth H, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 28763, MPK
BIRCH,
William, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 65992, MPK
BLACKWELL,
James H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 90379, MPK
BOOTHBY,
Osbert S, Lieutenant, MPK
BOWES,
Matthew, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27278, MPK
BREEN,
Martin, Stoker 1c, P/KX 85967, MPK
BRIGGS,
Frederick L, Able Seaman, P/JX 149671, MPK
BROWN,
Edwin J K, Act/Leading Seaman, P/J 112242, MPK
BROWN,
Frederick R, Stoker 1c, P/KX 92693, MPK
BROWN,
James E, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 24518, MPK
BUFTON,
John R, Stoker 2c, P/KX 97480, MPK
CAMPBELL,
Joseph, Able Seaman, P/SSX 19189, MPK
CHAPMAN,
Thomas A, Able Seaman, P/SSX 22564, MPK
CHILDS,
Philip A, Telegraphist, P/JX 141152, MPK
CLARKE,
Joseph F, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21587, MPK
COLLIER,
Denis C F, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25826, MPK
COLTHERUP,
Tony A, Able Seaman, P/JX 145369, MPK
COPE,
William T G, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 76720, MPK
CROWTHER,
George E, Able Seaman, P/SSX 23201, MPK
DAVIES,
Joseph, Able Seaman, P/SSX 23224, MPK
DILLON,
George, Telegraphist, P/SSX 23633, MPK
DOWSON,
Basil, Able Seaman, P/SSX 22575, MPK
ELLETT,
Alfred C, Able Seaman, P/JX 145581, MPK
ERSKINE,
William R, Able Seaman, P/JX 142747, MPK
FAIN,
Arthur R, Chief Engine Room Artificer 1c, P/MX 56842, killed
FENLON,
Frederick H, Able Seaman, P/JX 143119, MPK
FINDON,
Wilfred J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 89100, MPK
FLETCHER,
William, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 76359, MPK
FORT,
Richard, Able Seaman, P/SSX 22541, MPK
FRADGLEY,
Arthur J, Leading Seaman, P/JX 128502, MPK
FRASER,
Charles, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 153827, MPK
GAIN,
Charles W, Able Seaman, P/JX 144294, MPK
GILLMORE,
George R L, Petty Officer, P/J 110197, MPK
GILLO,
Harold G, Able Seaman, P/JX 128940, MPK
GODFREY,
Jack V, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 56586, MPK
HAMILTON,
Frederick, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 52039, MPK
HARE,
Francis H, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 77621, MPK
HARMAN,
Leonard F, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 50134, MPK
HARRIS,
Edwin L, Stoker 1c, P/KX 93220, MPK
HAWES,
Herbert G, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 85914, MPK
HIGGINSON,
Edwin G, Stoker 1c, P/KX 84939, MPK
HOILES,
Percy S P, Gunner (T), MPK
HOLDING,
Herbert J, Electrical Artificer 1c, P/MX 46722, MPK
HOSKINS,
Charles G R, Leading Stoker, P/KX 80291, MPK
JONES,
Thomas, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/KX 76015, MPK
KEEN, Henry
W, Able Seaman, P/J 93670, MPK
KENNEDY,
John N, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
KISSANE,
Patrick H, Petty Officer, P/J 108276, MPK
LAWMAN,
Michael T, Lieutenant, MPK
LEVINGE,
Reginald V N, Sub Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
LIGHTOWLER,
Frank, Able Seaman, P/JX 150692, MPK
LOCKYER,
George L J, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27291, MPK
MACLEOD,
James K, Lieutenant Commander (E), RAN, Rtd, MPK
MACQUILLIN,
Alfred J, Able Seaman, P/J 31543, MPK
MAKER,
Andrew, Stoker 2c, P/KX 95676, MPK
MARSH,
Albert C W, Able Seaman, P/J 101130, MPK
MCIVOR,
William A, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27789, MPK
METCALF,
John J, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 169495, killed
MITCHELL,
Archibald H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 96070, MPK
MOSS,
Edward H, Able Seaman, P/J 110658, MPK
MUMFORD,
Robert C, Ordnance Artificer 3c, P/MX 50692, MPK
MURRAY,
William S S, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 75866, MPK
MUSGRAVE,
Joseph, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 32033, MPK
NEWNHAM,
Harold W, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 24399, MPK
OAKES, John,
Able Seaman, P/J32127, MPK
PAUL,
George W, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 61862, MPK
PHILLIPS,
Harold J, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24697, MPK
PIPER,
William A, Able Seaman, P/J 113709, MPK
PITTOCK,
James A, Able Seaman, P/SSX 5991, MPK
PORTELLI,
Antonio, Petty Officer Steward, E/LX 21008, MPK
PUGH,
George R, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P//SD/X 1172, MPK
RAMSDALE,
Frank K J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 89804, MPK
REDFERN,
Wilfred A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 90378, MPK
REEDER,
George H, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 50944, MPK
REGAN,
Harry R W, Stoker 1c, P/KX 86408, MPK
REX, Sidney
C, Stoker 1c, P/KX 88787, MPK
RHYS, John
W, Surgeon Lieutenant, MPK
ROOPE,
Gerard B, Lieutenant Commander, MPK,
awarded posthumous
Victoria Cross
SMITH, John
J, Sick Berth Attendant, P/MX 57103, MPK
STOCKLEY,
Frederick C, Able Seaman, P/J 95568, MPK
STRATFORD,
John J, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 108803, MPK
STRINGER,
Alfred, Able Seaman, P/SSX 17394, MPK
TAYLOR,
Cyril A, Able Seaman, P/J 106801, MPK
TAYLOR,
George P, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25893, MPK
TERRY,
Arthur E, Able Seaman, P/J 114609, MPK
TESTEA,
Antonio, Leading Cook, E/L 23186, MPK
THORPE,
Lawrence M, Able Seaman, P/J 115530, MPK
TOLHURST,
Frederick W, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 23194, MPK
TWYCROSS,
Harold, Leading Stoker, P/K 59664, MPK
TYLER,
Leonard J, Stoker 1c, C/KX 95789, MPK
VARLEY,
Eric, Stoker 1c, P/KX 91338, MPK
VELLA,
Anthony, Assistant Steward, E/LX 22885, MPK
VINE,
Reginald E, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 141109, MPK
WALLACE,
George M, Able Seaman, P/SSX 22251, MPK
WEIR,
Robert, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2235, MPK
WHITFIELD,
Frederick W, Able Seaman, P/JX 145372, MPK
WILLIAMS,
John C, Chief Petty Officer Cook, P/M 38527, MPK
WILTSHIRE,
Reginald G, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 25709, MPK
WOOD, Tom,
Stoker 1c, C/KX 95784, MPK
WOOLFRIES,
Fred, Leading Stoker, P/KX 87714, MPK
WOTHERSPOON,
John, Act/Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 66791, MPK
Tuesday, 9 April 1940
Afridi
DICKIE,
John, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21511, drowning, missing
Diana
NEWMAN, Reginald
J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 18564,
fall, killed
FAA, 803
Sqn, Sparrowhawk, air crash
BURGESS,
Thomas G L, Air Mechanic, D/JX 146721, killed
CHINN,
William E, Petty Officer Air Mechanic, P/JX 140021, killed
Glasgow
(right - navyPhotos), light cruiser, bombing
BURROWS,
Royston W, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 23322, DOW
GUDGER,
Arthur, Stoker 2c, P/KX 97026, killed
SIZER, Eric
W, Act/Leading Stoker, P/JX 138361, killed
Glowworm, ship
loss
KNIGHT,
William E, Act/Petty Officer, P/K 66644, DOW
Gurkha,
destroyer, ship
loss
COWAN,
Thomas, Telegraphist, C/JX 144074, MPK
CRAZE,
William S, Able Seaman, D/JX 136373, MPK
CROSSING,
Alfred J C, Petty Officer Cook, D/MX 9483, MPK
FERGUSON,
Malcolm F J, Lieutenant, MPK
HARLE,
Norton, Able Seaman, D/JX 148241, MPK
HERNIMAN,
Mark, Petty Officer, D/J 110547, MPK
HOWDEN, Ian
C, Lieutenant Commander (E), MPK
HUTCHINGS,
Nigel C J S, Py/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
MCCORMACK,
John, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90333, MPK
MCKEE,
Robert H, Able Seaman, D/SSX 26336, MPK
MORGAN,
David N B, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
PALMER,
Cyril, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, D/MD/X 2777, killed
PARKER,
Frederick G, Able Seaman, D/J 85624, MPK
RUSSELL,
James, Leading Cook, D/MX 52180, MPK
SMITH,
David O, Lieutenant, MPK
WARD,
George B, Act/Ordnance Artificer 4c, D/MX 99186, MPK
Kashmir, collision
HAGGAR,
Norman J, Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
Service
Flying Training School, No.1, Netheravon, air crash
COOK,
Herbert E, Leading Airman, C/JX 138744, killed
Victory II, illness
CLARKE,
Thomas W, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 11667, died
Wednesday, 10 April 1940
Drake
NORSWORTHY,
Reginald J, Chief Petty Officer, D/JX 158732, died
FAA, 803
Sqn, Sparrowhawk, air crash
SMEETON,
Bryan J, Act/Lieutenant, MPK
FAA, 803
Sqn, Sparrowhawk, air crash
WATKINSON,
Frederick, Midshipman (A), (on books of 771 Sqn), MPK
Glowworm, ship
loss
BULL,
William F, Able Seaman, P/SSX 22301, DOW
FIRST BATTLE OF NARVIK
Hardy,
destroyer, ship loss
CLARK,
Edward K U, Lieutenant, killed
COCKAYNE,
Harry R, Leading Seaman, RFR, D/J 103089 B 15982, killed
CROSS,
Charles P W, Lieutenant, killed
EDWARDS,
Frank L, Leading Seaman, D/JX 139268, killed
HAY, John G,
Able Seaman, D/SSX 16999, killed
HEAL,
Leonard W, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 69622, killed
HILLIER,
Charles I A, Able Seaman, D/SSX 14802, killed
HUNT,
Alexander P, Leading Seaman, D/JX 138336, killed
LANG, Henry,
Able Seaman, D/J 107217, killed
MANTLE,
Hugh M, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 30801, killed
MATTHEWS,
George V, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 167512, killed
MAXFIELD, Henry
H, Stoker 1c, D/K 11687 Pens No 20131, killed
PIMBLETT,
William, Able Seaman, D/SSX 22715, killed
PLANT,
Edward, Leading Seaman, D/J 111185, killed
STILES,
Edward T, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 59023, killed
WARBURTON-LEE,
Bernard A W, Captain, killed,
awarded posthumous
Victoria Cross
WATSON,
Cyril, Ordinary Seaman, D/KX 168063, killed
WEAREN,
William H, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20905, killed
WHEARTY,
Andrew, Able Seaman, D/JX 134214, killed
Hotspur,
destroyer
BALDWIN,
Phil, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 165376, killed
BARRINGTON,
George, Leading Seaman, C/JX 152177, killed
CHURCH,
Reginald R C, Able Seaman, C/J 96231, killed
GROVES,
Walter A, Able Seaman, C/JX 125483, killed
HARRISON,
Clifford S, Petty Officer, C/J 111310, killed
HOLMES,
George H, Petty Officer, C/J 96006, killed
JONES,
Eddie V, Able Seaman, D/JX 144395, killed
MIFSUD,
Carmelo, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, killed
MOYSEY,
Thomas, Stoker, C/K 60089, killed
MURTON,
Reginald, Leading Seaman, C/JX 141350, killed
OLIVER,
Leslie H, Able Seaman, C/J 115043, killed
SAVILL,
John H, Stoker, C/KX 87146, killed
SCALLY,
John M, Able Seaman, C/SSX 24788, killed
SPALL,
Cyril E, Able Seaman, C/JX 328009, killed
SYMES,
Ernest A, Supply Petty Officer, C/MX 48486, DOW
TATTERSALL,
Jack, Able Seaman, C/SSX 25565, DOW
Hunter,
destroyer, ship loss
AQUILINA,
Antonio, Officer's Cook 2c, E/LX 20866, MPK
ARMSTRONG,
John L, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24319, killed
BAILEY,
Albert J, Leading Seaman, D/J 110423, MPK
BAILEY,
Wilfred, Able Seaman, D/SSX 24850, MPK
BALLANS,
Harry, Leading Stoker, D/KX 81863, MPK
BARTLETT,
Leonard, Able Seaman, D/JX 143588, MPK
BASSETT,
Eric W, Able Seaman, D/JX 146853, MPK
BEAVAN,
Francis, Telegraphist, D/JX 139883, MPK
BECKFORD,
Daniel P, Stoker 1c, D/KX 88828, MPK
BENNETT,
William C, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 105355 D 213, MPK
BERRY, John
F, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90965, MPK
BITTEN,
Thomas, Stoker 1c, RFR, D/KX 98458 B 7333, MPK
BRADFIELD,
William A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 92390, MPK
BRAY,
Frederick S, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19826, MPK
BRICKLE,
Gilbert G C, Leading Stoker, D/KX 80411, MPK
BROWN,
Thomas, Signalman, D/JX 140676, MPK
CARDING,
Douglas C, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 23792, MPK
CARRUTHERS,
Cyril, Stoker 1c, D/KX 90961, MPK
CARRUTHERS,
William, Able Seaman, D/J 93741, MPK
COLLIS,
Sydney, Able Seaman, D/SSX 22630, MPK
COX, John,
Able Seaman, D/SSX 22676, MPK
CRAFT,
Robert, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 32406, killed
CROMEY,
Walter F, Able Seaman, D/JX 138480, MPK
CUNNINGHAM,
John, Petty Officer, D/JX 144732, MPK
CUSHNIE,
Hector, Stoker 2c, D/KX 98352, MPK
DAVIES,
Walter F, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 32229, MPK
DAY, Edward
F, Signalman, D/SSX 27042, MPK
DE
VILLIERS, Lindsay, Lieutenant Commander, MPK
DORWARD,
Frederick P, Able Seaman, D/JX 137601, MPK
EDWARDS,
William H J, Able Seaman, D/SSX 22672, MPK
ELEY,
Thomas W, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 127776, MPK
EVANS,
Horace G, Py/Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
EVANS,
Leonard, Able Seaman, D/SSX 21947, MPK
FISHER,
Joseph G J, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 136925, MPK
FLYNN, John
T, Able Seaman, D/JX 146707, MPK
FOOT,
George H, Leading Seaman, D/JX 128472, killed
FOX, Thomas
J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 88666, MPK
GILBERT,
Ernest A, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93299, killed
GOOLD, John,
Stoker Petty Officer, RFR, D/KX 77766 B 16685, MPK
GOULD,
Edward B, Act/Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/MX 46017, killed
GOWERS,
Charles P, Able Seaman, D/J 76630, MPK
HALKET,
John, Able Seaman, D/SSX 25040, MPK
HAY, Robert
P, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 27834, MPK
HAYES,
Michael F, Act/Leading Seaman, D/J 78443, MPK
HESSEY,
Harry, Able Seaman, D/SSX 15417, MPK
HILL,
Alfred, Able Seaman, D/JX 153597, MPK
HOLEHOUSE,
Cyril, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19827, MPK
HOLT,
Alfred, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 20099 B 13469, MPK
HOOLEY,
Alfred, Able Seaman, D/SSX 21939, MPK
HOOPER,
Alfred P, Stoker 1c, D/K 56076, MPK
HORNE,
Charles W, Act/Petty Officer, D/JX 129525, MPK
HOWELL,
Tudor R, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 168636, killed
HUNTER,
Thomas C, Able Seaman, D/JX 147284, MPK
IRWIN,
Arthur D, Able Seaman, D/JX 137305, MPK
JAMES,
Gwilym I G, Able Seaman, D/JX 134913, MPK
JOHNS,
Robert G, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 167980, MPK
KESSELL,
William J, Leading Signalman, D/J 77595, MPK
KNIGHT,
William H H, Able Seaman, D/J 108778, MPK
LANCASTER,
Peter N, Py/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
LAWSON,
Thomas A, Act/Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 137735, MPK
LAWTON,
Charles A C, Leading Seaman, D/JX 125669, killed
MACDONALD,
Alfred, Ordnance Artificer 2c, D/M 38427, killed
MADDOCKS,
Frank, Sick Berth Attendant, RNASBR, D/SBR/X 7523, MPK
MAIDLOW,
Henry R M, Lieutenant, MPK
MANN,
Samuel H, Able Seaman, D/JX 136356, MPK
MARSH,
Leonard P, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86493, MPK
MATTHEWS,
William G, Act/Leading Seaman, D/JX 139978, killed
MCDONALD,
Robert, Able Seaman, D/SSX 16193, MPK
MCKAY,
Robert, Stoker 1c, C/KX 88907, MPK
MERCIECA,
Anthony, Cook (O), E/LX 21860, MPK
MORGAN,
Frederick A M, Petty Officer, D/J 106662, MPK
MUDDLE,
William M, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 63521, MPK
MULHALL,
John B, Petty Officer, D/JX 126598, MPK
MULLIGAN,
Joe, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, MPK
MULVIHILL,
Daniel R, Petty Officer, D/JX 126310, MPK
MURPHY,
Michael, Able Seaman, D/JX 136520, MPK
NANCARROW,
Ronald, Able Seaman, D/SSX 13892, MPK
PAUL,
Maurice G, Able Seaman, D/JX 132531, MPK
PAYNE,
Edward C, Leading Stoker, D/KX 81183, killed
PEARSON,
Kenneth B P, Lieutenant, killed
PITT,
Gordon D, Leading Seaman, D/JX 138316, MPK
PRESTON,
Samuel, Able Seaman, D/JX 127907, MPK
RADCLIFFE,
David, Able Seaman, D/SSX 14010, MPK
REGAN,
Patrick J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 87745, MPK
RICHARDS,
Frederick W, Leading Stoker, D/K 57749, MPK
ROBERTS,
Frank T, Leading Supply Assistant, D/MX 52757, MPK
ROBERTSON,
William E, Telegraphist, D/J 51516, MPK
ROTHWELL,
Ernest, Able Seaman, D/JX 149943, MPK
ROWE, James
S, Leading Steward, C/LX 21256, killed
RYMAN,
Richard D S, Stoker Petty Officer, D/K 60390, MPK
STEVENS,
Bertie H, Stoker 1c, RFR, D/119229 B 10119, MPK
STONE,
Albert J, Engine Room Artificer 2c, P/MX 46054, MPK
STUTTARD,
Roy, Stoker 1c, D/KX 95065, MPK
SUTTON,
George A, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 53605 Pens No 26693, MPK
TAYLOR,
Frederick J, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, D/MX 61872, MPK
THOMAS,
Ernest, Able Seaman, D/SSX 15572, MPK
TUCKER,
Alfred C J, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 24143, killed
TUCKER,
Nicholas J, Able Seaman, D/JX 137254, MPK
WARREN,
Trevor L G, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 51954, MPK
WARRENDER,
George, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 32038, MPK
WEBBER,
Harold C, Telegraphist, D/JX 151252, MPK
WESTLAKE,
Cyril G, Able Seaman, D/JX 138703, MPK
WILLIAMS,
Francis, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 167950, MPK
WORSDALE,
John H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 167947, MPK
WRANGHAM,
Joseph S T, Stoker 1c, D/KX 93314, MPK
YATE,
Horace A V, Able Seaman, D/J 107371, MPK
__________
Tarpon, submarine, lost
ALEXANDER,
Arthur G, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 93212 B 18503, MPK
ALLISON,
Francis, Stoker 1c, C/KX 83188, MPK
ANDREW,
Walter, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 51926, MPK
BANFIELD,
Edgar, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 77988, MPK
BARRETT,
George J, Leading Stoker, C/KX 80350, MPK
BEAUMONT,
Alan A, Able Seaman, P/JX 142308, MPK
BREWER,
Alfred C, Telegraphist, P/J 109329, MPK
CADBY,
Cyril G, Leading Signalman, D/JX 139976, MPK
CALDWELL,
Herbert J, Lieutenant Commander, MPK
CAVAYE,
James, Petty Officer Cook, P/M 38635, MPK
CHADWICK,
George J, Telegraphist, P/JX 135579, MPK
CHILTON,
Stanley, Stoker, D/KX 86850, MPK
COLLINS,
Leslie A, Chief Petty Officer, C/J 103082, MPK
DAVIDSON,
James K, Able Seaman, P/SSX 14483, MPK
DAVIES,
Thomas E, Stoker 1c, D/KX 84743, MPK
DAVIES,
Thomas W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 80223, MPK
EDE,
William J E, Petty Officer Telegraphist, P/J 114117, MPK
ENDERSBY,
Sidney C, Petty Officer, P/J 113098, MPK
ETHERIDGE,
George D, Engine Room Artificer 1c, P/M 34444, MPK
FERGUSON, John,
Able Seaman, RFR, D/JX 164945 B 16927, MPK
FLEMING,
William H, Petty Officer, C/JX 128503, MPK
GATHERGOOD,
Joseph A, Leading Stoker, RFR, C/KX 98416 B 16529, MPK
GLOBE,
Sydney, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/K 65252 B 17772, MPK
GOODALL,
Thomas, Able Seaman, C/JX 138369, MPK
GREGORY,
Albert E, Petty Officer, C/JX 126438, MPK
HAMMERSLEY,
Arthur F C, Electrical Artificer 2c, D/MX 46764, MPK
HARRISON,
Thomas C, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 107568 B 19732, MPK
HART,
George A, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 113010, MPK
HARVEY,
Leslie J, Leading Telegraphist, D/JX 136108, MPK
HILLS,
Arthur A, Able Seaman, RFR, D/J 108275, MPK
HOGGETT,
Harry J R, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 27357, MPK
HOLLIDAY,
William, Leading Steward, C/LX 21265, MPK
HUBBARD,
Frank P D, Able Seaman, RFR, P/J 45401 B 15601, MPK
JOPE,
William B, Stoker 1c, D/KX 91430, MPK
KELLOND,
Reginald, Engine Room Artificer 2c, D/M 38362, MPK
KETTLE,
Lawrence H, Lieutenant, MPK
LEONARD,
William, Leading Stoker, C/KX 83072, MPK
LUFF,
Ronald, Stoker 1c, P/KX 83629, MPK
PATERSON,
James G W, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 39375, MPK
PERKINS,
Leslie W, Telegraphist, C/JX 131917, MPK
RAGGETT,
Archibald F, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, P/K 57325, MPK
SHERRY,
Rodney W, Warrant Engineer, MPK
SMITH, John,
Leading Seaman, C/J 105724, MPK
SNELL,
Stanley R, Stoker, D/KX 89519, MPK
SPURDEN,
Ernest G V, Leading Seaman, C/J 127480, MPK
TATLOCK,
James, Able Seaman, C/SSX 16071, MPK
TEMPLETON,
George C, Stoker 1c, D/K 64242, MPK
THOMAS,
William N C, Stoker 1c, D/KX 86588, MPK
TROTT,
Philip M J, Stoker 1c, D/KX 81624, MPK
WALKER,
Roderic J, Leading Stoker, C/KX 83031, MPK
WALSH,
Harold, Stoker Petty Officer, RFR, P/KX 76676 B 19942, MPK
WEATHERALL,
Hugh D A, Sub Lieutenant, MPK
WREN, Charles
B L, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, MPK
Thistle, submarine, lost
ALLCOAT,
Albert E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 79607, MPK
BEECHAM,
Ernest R, Stoker 1c, C/KX 89124, MPK
BOWEN,
George A, Warrant Engineer, MPK
BOYSE,
Sidney A, Able Seaman, C/K 110587, MPK
BREWER,
Victor L, Stoker 1c, D/K 65999, MPK
BUCKIE,
Keith B, Able Seaman, C/JX 137401, MPK
CHAPMAN,
Thomas A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 82964, MPK
CHILDS,
George W, Petty Officer Cook, P/MX 45759, MPK
CLUNEY, Tom
S, Able Seaman, D/JX 108613, MPK
DAVIES,
Joseph, Stoker 1c, P/KX 88600, MPK
DIXON, John,
Stoker 1c, C/KX 83251, MPK
DOLLING,
Ronald W, Leading Stoker, C/KX 84192, MPK
DREW,
William E S, Telegraphist, P/J 113174, MPK
ENNOR,
Roland P N, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
EVANS,
William G F, Leading Steward, D/LX 21421, MPK
GARFIN,
Francis, Able Seaman, C/JX 152178, MPK
GATWARD,
Robert, Able Seaman, C/JX 145276, MPK
GODDARD,
Frank G, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 109687, MPK
GREENSLADE,
Rowland H, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 63187, MPK
HAMMOND,
Herbert T, Chief Petty Officer, P/J 80048, MPK
HARDACRE,
Richard, Able Seaman, D/JX 159776, MPK
HARPER,
Kenneth J, Lieutenant, MPK
HASELFOOT,
Wilfrid F, Lieutenant Commander, MPK
HEALEY,
Michael W, Leading Seaman, P/JX 135498, MPK
HEALEY,
Walter W, Leading Telegraphist, C/JX 136608, MPK
HOWARD,
Archibald, Electrical Artificer 2c, P/MX 47240, MPK
HUSSEY,
Walter S, Leading Stoker, P/KX 75767, MPK
I'ANSON,
John H, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 51242, MPK
JONES,
Lewis A, Lieutenant, MPK
JOSS, Robert
F, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 48870, MPK
LIVESEY,
Cyril J, Leading Seaman, C/JX 141230, MPK
LUKER,
Joseph W, Telegraphist, D/JX 134625, MPK
MADDISON,
George E, Stoker 1c, P/KX 62055, MPK
MITCHELL,
William E, Engine Room Artificer 1c, P/M 35072, MPK
MORGAN,
Jack L, Leading Stoker, C/KX 80827, MPK
MURRAY,
Thomas H, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 50725, MPK
OWENS,
William J, Leading Stoker, P/KX 75140, MPK
PENN,
Albert E, Petty Officer Telegraphist, C/JX 13244, MPK
PERKIN,
William S, Petty Officer, D/J 108608, MPK
RAE, Thomas,
Able Seaman, C/SSX 16497, MPK
READING,
Joseph F, Able Seaman, RFR, C/J 87590 B 17612, MPK
RICHARDS,
Walter G, Leading Signalman, P/JX 125681, MPK
ROUSELL,
William R, Stoker 1c, P/KX 88482, MPK
SAUNDERS,
Leonard R, Stoker Petty Officer, C/KX 75319, MPK
SIDDELL,
John S, Leading Stoker, P/KX 84411, MPK
SIMPSON,
Harold, Leading Seaman, P/J 81161, MPK
SUMMERSBEE,
John F, Petty Officer, P/JX 128645, MPK
THOMPSON,
John H, Petty Officer, C/J 96699, MPK
TODD,
Joseph, Chief Engine Room Artificer, P/M 29775 Pens No 11771, MPK
VASS, James,
Leading Seaman, D/JX 142625, MPK
WARDEN,
James H, Leading Stoker, C/KX 80943, MPK
WHEELER,
Fred, Able Seaman, D/JX 135250, MPK
WHITTAKER,
James, Stoker 1c, RFR, P/KX 75377 B 19746, MPK
Thursday, 11 April 1940
Eclipse, bombing
BRINKWORTH,
William J, Stoker 1c, D/K 66316, killed
CURGENVEN,
Leonard B, Lieutenant (E), killed
HART,
William R, Able Seaman, D/J 110318, DOW
MCCALLUM,
William E, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 47327, killed
Hotspur, 1st
Battle of Narvik
SYMES,
Harry, Able Seaman, C/JX 128147, DOW
Friday, 12 April 1940
Boscawen
PITCAIRN,
Colin M, Commander, RNR, Rtd,
drowned
Glowworm, ship
loss
KING,
Frederick C, Able Seaman, P/SSX 20368, DOW
Mohawk
ROBINSON,
Harry, Stoker, P/KX 75347,
drowned
Saturday, 13 April 1940
SECOND BATTLE OF NARVIK
Cossack,
destroyer
ABERY, Alan
D, Stoker, P/KX 97837, killed
ADAMS,
Ronald W H, Writer, P/MX 58090, killed
BAXTER,
James, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 62175, killed
BOUCHER,
Herbert, Ordinary Seaman, RNSR, P/JX 168646, killed
CLARK,
Andrew H, Canteen Assistant, NAAFI, killed
GRIFFITHS,
George A, Engine Room Artificer 4c, P/MX 56013, killed
MARSHALL,
Stanley A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 95387, killed
TEMPLEMAN,
Joseph E, Stoker Petty Officer, P/K 63082, killed
TYRELL,
Thomas H C, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 25914, killed
WARD,
Herbert W, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 22985, DOW
Eskimo,
destroyer
ANDREWS,
Sidney L, Stoker 2c, C/KX 99130, MPK
BOLTON,
Edward, Able Seaman, C/SSX 22122, MPK
EDNEY,
Frederick N, Petty Officer Cook, C/MX 45388, killed
FIELD,
Joseph P, Act/Leading Stoker, C/KX 85445, killed
HAMILTON,
Stanley A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 85273, MPK
HOOPER,
Charles K, Sick Berth Attendant Petty Officer, C/M 37992, MPK
KINDNESS,
William, Able Seaman, C/SSX 26613, MPK
MARSH,
Wallace A, Supply Petty Officer, C/MX 45470, killed
MCPHERSON,
Richard A, Able Seaman, C/SSX 17511, MPK
MOBLEY,
Henry J, Chief Engine Room Artificer, C/M 39435, MPK
MORGAN,
William W, Able Seaman, C/JX 133780, MPK
RILEY,
Charles G, Able Seaman, C/SSX 23585, MPK
ROUTLEDGE,
Leslie T, Stoker 1c, C/KX 95515, MPK
RUBERY,
Herbert L, Cook, C/MX 55689, MPK
TELFORD,
James D W, Stoker 1c, C/KX 94828, MPK
WHEELWRIGHT,
Robert W, Engine Room Artificer 5c, C/MX 60350, MPK
YOUNG,
William S, Stoker 1c, C/KX 94843, MPK
Foxhound,
destroyer
MAIDSTONE,
Cecil, Able Seaman, C/JX 148889, killed
Punjabi,
destroyer
CLARK, John
W, Leading Stoker, D/KX 82178, killed
COLLINS,
Harold, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 31090, killed
COUPER,
Francis A, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 30808, killed
JAMES,
Edward J, Able Seaman, D/JX 138700, killed
LAUNDRY,
Richard W G, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, D/K 914566, killed
MORRIS,
Joseph N, Able Seaman, D/SSX 19393, killed
__________
FAA, 771
Sqn, Sparrowhawk, air crash
FRANKLIN,
Lionel C, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), MPK
FAA, 816
Sqn, Furious, aircraft carrier, air crash
DALE,
Raymond F, Naval Airman 1c, D/JX 152349, missing
FAA, 818
Sqn,
Furious, aircraft carrier, air crash
HAMPDEN,
Grenville R, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), MPK
President
III
BEARDSMORE,
William H, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 185468,
accident, killed
Sunday, 14 April 1940
SECOND BATTLE OF NARVIK
Cossack,
destroyer
DAWSON,
Sidney R, Able Seaman, P/JX 152539, DOW
Eskimo,
destroyer
LAUNDON,
William A, Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 125093, DOW
Punjabi,
destroyer
EDMUNDS,
William H, Ordinary Seaman, D/SSX 29271, DOW
__________
FAA, 803
Sqn, Sparrowhawk, air crash
BARNARD,
Albert A, Leading Airman, FAA/FX 76460, MPK
MCIVER,
Eric D, Captain, RM, MPK
Kimberley,
destroyer,
shore gunfire, Narvik
CLARK,
Frederick C, Able Seaman, P/J 55543, killed
DAVIES,
Herbert W, Leading Seaman, P/JX 131370, killed
GLYNN,
Henry T D, Lieutenant, killed
HURN,
Charles N, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 31227, killed
WILLIAMS,
John C R, Leading Seaman, P/J 94618, killed
Monday, 15 April 1940
Africana
(SANF)
BESTER, A (initial
only) T, Leading Stoker, 6640 (SANF), died
Drake
FLAHERTY,
James, Chief Shipwright, D/MX 58368, died
Glasgow, bombing
MILLIGAN,
Robert N, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 132376, DOW
Nelson
HOUSELL,
Francis H, Marine, PO/X 3440, road
accident, killed
Pembroke IV
ROBSON,
Humphrey M, Captain, Rtd,
illness, died
Tuesday, 16 April 1940
Faulknor
BROADBENT,
Thomas, Able Seaman, P/SSX 26783,
drowned
Hunter,
destroyer, 1st Battle of Narvik
SMART,
Harold J, Stoker 1c, RFR, D/KX 76842 B 16528, DOW
Lynx
WOODALL,
John S, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 180129, died
Zulu
CLARKE,
Stanley C, Leading Seaman, D/JX 14120,
drowned
Wednesday, 17 April 1940
Caradoc, light cruiser
MITCHELL,
Albert R, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 45636, illness, died
Coolebar
(RAN) MACINTOSH,
Peter M, Lieutenant Commander, RANR (S),
illness, died
Philomel
(RNZN), all drowned
DALLOW,
Jack W, Signalman, 3594 (RNZN)
RYAN,
William A, Ordinary Signalman, A/1815 (RNZN)
WAITE,
Desmond, Ordinary Signalman, A/1867 (RNZN)
Suffolk
(right - NavyPhotos),
heavy cruiser, bombing
BAYLDON,
Bertram F, Marine, PO/X 1062, killed
BENNETT,
Arthur E, Marine, PO/X 3707, killed
BOLSTER,
Leslie L, Stoker, P/KX 96074, MPK
CHAPMAN,
Frank H, Stoker, P/KX 96739, MPK
CHENEY,
Denis C, Marine, PO/X 3856, killed
COLLINS,
Frederick H, Py/Ty/Sub Lieutenant (E), RNVR, MPK
CONNELLY,
George E, Marine, PO/X 3527, killed
DUNGEY,
Percy J, Marine, PLY/20929, killed
ELLIOTT,
Albert J, Marine, PO/X 1135, killed
ELSON,
Thomas A W, Mechanician, P/K 63318, DOW
FAIRLEY,
James G, Marine, PO/3620, killed
GIBSON,
William H, Stoker Petty Officer, P/KX 55345, MPK
HARGREAVES,
William, Marine, PO/X 3629, killed
HEFFORD,
Alfred H, Stoker 1c, P/KX 90946, DOW
IVES,
William W, Act/Leading Stoker, P/KX 85880, MPK
JONES,
Charles T, Marine, PO/X 3782, killed
KING, David
J, Marine, PO/X 1229, killed
LANE,
William C, Marine, CH/X 2217, killed
LONG,
Walter S, Marine, PO/22666, killed
MARTIN, Arthur
D, Corporal, PO/X 1778, killed
MOORE,
William, Ordnance Artificer, P/MX 57430, MPK
NAPIER,
Robert, Marine, PO/X 1557, killed
NICHOLS,
Peter N, Marine, PO/X 3928, killed
PARKER,
Joseph R, Corporal, PO/X 2350, killed
PERKINS,
William, Engine Room Artificer 5c, P/MX 60294, DOW
POWELL,
William H, Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 55656, MPK
SHEPPARD,
Daniel, Stoker 1c, P/KX 96745, DOW
SWEENEY,
Bernard, Stoker, P/KX 91856, MPK
TOVERY,
Norman, Marine, PO/X 2803, killed
WILLIAMSON,
Thomas B, Marine, PO/X 3422, killed
WRIGHT,
Alfred, Able Seaman, P/J 50342, MPK
Thursday, 18 April 1940
Europa
ROBERTS,
John H, Seaman, P/JX 183765, died
FAA, 816
Sqn, Furious, aircraft carrier, air crash
WHITTINGHAM,
Frank, Lieutenant (A), killed
RM MNBDO
WOODLEY,
Alfred E, Marine, EX 5700, died
Sterlet, submarine, lost
AKIEN,
Nicholas, Stoker 1c, D/KX 88098, MPK
ANDREWS,
George W A, Able Seaman, P/JX 138738, MPK
BENSON,
James, Telegraphist, D/JX 138867, MPK
BESSELL,
Henry T, Leading Seaman, D/JX 136593, MPK
BRIGHTMAN,
Alfred A, Petty Officer, P/J 114357, MPK
BRYSON,
Robert Mc, Telegraphist, C/JX 141411, MPK
CAMPBELL,
Kenneth, Able Seaman, C/JX 130771, MPK
CHILTON,
George, Able Seaman, P/SSX 17860, MPK
CRONE, John
S, Py/Ty/Surgeon Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
DIXON, Frank
E P, Leading Telegraphist, C/J 108928, MPK
DUNN, Harry,
Leading Seaman, C/JX 129256, MPK
ELLWOOD,
Richard, Able Seaman, C/J 75422, MPK
EVANS,
William E H, Engine Room Artificer 3c, P/MX 50815, MPK
FOX, George,
Stoker 1c, D/KX 87377, MPK
FRANKLIN,
Harry C J, Petty Officer, P/J 112094, MPK
GRAY,
Walter R, Leading Stoker, D/KX 86093, MPK
HAWARD,
Gerard H S, Lieutenant Commander, MPK
HUGHES,
Frank, Signalman, P/JX 134680, MPK
JACQUES,
Horace S, Petty Officer Telegraphist, D/J 112956, MPK
JONES,
Harley F, Able Seaman, D/SSX 18833, MPK
KAY, Friend,
Leading Stoker, P/K 76700, MPK
LAKE,
Edward C, Petty Officer, D/J 103460, MPK
LANCASTER,
Harry, Able Seaman, C/JX 142953, MPK
LANGRIDGE,
Alfred O, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 63748, MPK
LLOYD, John
A, Leading Stoker, P/KX 86075, MPK
MARTIN,
Gerard J, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87882, MPK
MERCER,
Norman W, Engine Room Artificer 3c, C/MX 47755, MPK
NICHOLSON,
George B, Stoker 1c, P/KX 87843, MPK
NUTTALL,
John H, Engine Room Artificer 3c, D/MX 47689, MPK
PAIGE, Jack
C, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
PICKARD,
James B, Engine Room Artificer 1c, P/M 26962, MPK
POPHAM,
William H, Leading Seaman, P/JX 137164, MPK
SARFAS,
Albert S, Commissioned Engineer, MPK
SARGANT,
Walter C R, Leading Stoker, C/K 59967, MPK
SHERRICK,
John, Able Seaman, P/J 101287, MPK
THOMSETT,
Henry G, Leading Signalman, P/JX 134346, MPK
TOOMBS, Roy,
Engine Room Artificer 3c, C/MX 47640, MPK
WARDLE,
Gilbert, Sub Lieutenant, MPK
WHEELER,
Francis E T, Stoker 1c, P/KX 58360, MPK
WOOD,
Robert, Leading Stoker, C/KX 76274, MPK
WRIGHT,
Gordon J, Lieutenant, MPK
Suffolk,
heavy cruiser, bombing
ROBERTS,
George W A, Stoker 1c, P/KX 88954, DOW
Saturday, 20 April 1940
Daedalus
BURGESS,
Francis R L, Air Fitter, FAA/FX 77038, died
FAA, 800
Sqn, Sparrowhawk, air crash
CROSSLEY,
John R, Midshipman (A), MPK
HALL,
Maurice, Leading Airman, FX 76325, MPK
Topaz,
Admiralty trawler
BURGESS,
Alan C, Ordinary Signalman, P/JX 199358, died
Venture
(RCN)
PALMER,
Charles, Petty Officer Stoker, A/1810 (RCNR), died
Victory, bombing
BLAKE,
Edward W H, Captain, Rtd, killed
Sunday, 21 April 1940
Havelock
MARTIN,
Frank T, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21798,
drowning, missing
Manchester, light cruiser
TROLLOPE,
Wilfred M, Master At Arms, P/M 39773, illness, died
Pretoria
Castle
LYNCH,
James, Ordinary Seaman, C/SR 16053,
drowned
Monday, 22 April 1940
Auckland
REID,
Robert, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/CD/X 2827, died
Daedalus
LACEY,
George W, Able Seaman, P/2214111, illness, died
Drake
THODAY,
Arthur C, Chief Petty Officer, P/JX 142817, died
FAA, 759
Sqn, Raven, air crash
BURR, James
O, Midshipman (A), killed
FAA, 803
Sqn, Glorious, aircraft carrier, air crash
BROWN,
Kenneth A, Naval Airman 1c, FX 77401, killed
FAA, 818
Sqn, Furious, aircraft carrier, air crash
CUTLER,
Thomas G, Leading Airman, FAA/FX 77748, killed
MESSENGER,
Charles R D, Lieutenant, killed
Glowworm, ship
loss
HUCKER,
Ernest A, Act/Leading Signalman, P/JX 132913, DOW
PALFREYMAN,
Charles, Able Seaman, P/SSX 21715, DOW
Pelican, bombing
ABLE,
Raymond A, Petty Officer, C/JX 128428, missing
BAKER,
Albert G, Writer, RNVR, C/DX 46, killed
BATES, Eric
V, Stoker, C/KX 96392, killed
BATH,
Reginald G, Able Seaman, C/JX 148340, killed
BEGGS,
Ernest A, Able Seaman, D/SSX 20662, killed
BURKITT,
Edmund F, Paymaster Lieutenant, (Victory, O/P), killed
CARE,
Douglas W, Able Seaman, C/SSX 26006, killed
CHAPMAN,
Herbert J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 24264, killed
CHURCHYARD,
Albert, Able Seaman, C/JX 152651, killed
COOKE,
Lionel G G, Able Seaman, D/SSX 25856, MPK
COOKE,
Samuel W, Marine, PLY/X 2587, killed
COX,
Francis J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 18591, killed
CROYDEN,
John J, Petty Officer Steward, C/L 12148, killed
DICKIE,
Benjamin C, Able Seaman, C/SSX 22812, killed
DOBSON,
John E, Act/Leading Seaman, C/SSX 21473, killed
DONNELLY, Patrick,
Able Seaman, D/JX 148464, MPK
ENGLISH,
William J M, Petty Officer, D/JX 136528, killed
FAUNCH,
John T, Able Seaman, C/SSX 22481, killed
FYFE,
William, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27933, killed
GARDNER,
Leonard, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 172155, killed
GARNER,
Edmund A, Able Seaman, C/SSX 14424, killed
GRAHAM,
Walter T, Leading Stoker, C/KX 82814, killed
GRANADOS,
Ernest F, Stoker, C/KX 80383, killed
HEAD,
George W, Stoker, RFR, C/K 50239, killed
HOWELL,
Harry, Boatswain, Rtd, (Victory, O/P), MPK
JACKSON,
Harry J V, Able Seaman, C/JX 152198, killed
JOHNSON,
Frank, Act/Leading Seaman, C/JX 141904, killed
KEITH,
Conrad J, Able Seaman, C/J 104863, killed
KNIGHT,
Harry T, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 30874, killed
LEWTAS,
John, Leading Writer, D/MX 52798, killed
LYLE,
William C, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 172519, killed
MACLEISH,
Alan A F, Commander, Rtd, (Victory, O/P), MPK
MARTINDALE,
Frank, Able Seaman, C/JX 145767, killed
MCGINNES,
James, Stoker 1c, C/KX 86871, killed
MCKANDIE,
David I B, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27936, killed
MILLS,
Walter E, Able Seaman, C/JX 128264, killed
MORGAN,
Stephen A, Able Seaman, C/JX 141539, killed
MORLEY,
Hubert H, Cook, D/MX 54935, MPK
NALL, John
W, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 172172, killed
POSTANS,
Herbert C L, Stoker, C/KX 89894, killed
PRIOR,
Percival J, Shipwright, C/MX 45554, killed
RIVERS,
Oliver W, Chief Yeoman of Signals, C/J90511, killed
ROBERTS,
Llewellyn, Able Seaman, D/SSX 21949, MPK
ROBERTS,
William A J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 19210, killed
SOMERS,
Douglas A P, Ordinary Seaman, C/MX 60300, killed
SOUTH,
Frederick W, Able Seaman, C/SSX 22218, killed
THIRSK,
Joseph A, Leading Seaman, C/X 9510 B, killed
THOMPSON,
Hubert R, Lieutenant Commander, killed
THORN,
Matthew D, Cook, C/MX 54411, killed
TURNER,
Charles McH, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27934, killed
VERRINDER,
Walter S, Stoker, C/KX 84127, killed
WALLACE,
William J, Act/Steward, C/LX 22917, killed
WATSON,
George A, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 130189, MPK
WATT,
George, Able Seaman, C/SSX 24430, killed
WEBBER,
Harold N C, Lieutenant Commander, (Pembroke, O/P), killed
WHITE,
Ernest A, Able Seaman, C/SSX 23967, killed
YATES, Pax
G, Able Seaman, C/JX 145586, killed
Tuesday, 23 April 1940
Drake
HARDING,
Albert A, Ordinary Seaman, D/JX 178623, died
Hunter, ship
loss
BLOWER,
Robert W, Able Seaman, D/SSX 22624, DOW
BLUNDELL,
Nicholas, Able Seaman, D/SSX 21213, DOW
COOMBE,
James H, Act/Gunner (T), DOW
SMAIL,
James, Chief Petty Officer, D/J 85547, DOW
Victory III
WILLIS,
Philip F, Marine, PLY/X 2257, killed
Wednesday, 24 April 1940
Curacoa
(right - Ships Photographs), light cruiser, bombing
ADAM,
Charles, Blacksmith, C/M 39046, killed
ALEXANDER,
William H, Telegraphist, C/SSX 15696, killed
BANKS, Eric,
Able Seaman, C/JX 151761, killed
BULMER,
Thomas W, Able Seaman, C/JX 140215, killed
BURNS, Francis
E, Petty Officer, C/JX 129713, killed
BURROWS,
Stanley, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 152856, killed
CARLTON,
James W, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/K 59900, killed
CARTER,
Frederick G, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 158282, killed
CLAPHAM,
Harold H, Supply Assistant, C/SR 8158, killed
CONNOR,
John, Petty Officer, C/J 112681, killed
DICKSON,
John, Stoker 1c, C/K 26818, killed
EASTWOOD,
Charles F, Chief Mechanic, C/K 6415, killed
GILL, Henry
E, Cook, C/MX 55607, killed
GRAHAM,
Colin, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/JX 152034, killed
GROUT,
Stanley, Petty Officer Steward, C/L 12905, killed
HARRIS,
John H, Cook, C/MX 56669, killed
HAYWARD,
William, Chief Armourer, C/M 34893, killed
HOLLOWAY,
George J, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/K 10928, killed
HOPWOOD,
Sidney, Painter 2c, C/MX 49570, killed
JOYES,
Frederick W, Signalman, C/JX 140272, killed
JOYNER,
William J, Stoker 1c, C/SS 119494, killed
LESLIE,
Gilbert, Chief Petty Officer Stoker, C/K 48993, killed
MACLENNAN,
Roderick, Petty Officer, RNR, C/X 7230 C, killed
MALTUS,
Edwin T, Engine Room Artificer, C/M 34595, killed
MAY, Cyril
E, Able Seaman, C/SSX 18749, killed
MUNDAY,
Hubert G, Engine Room Artificer, P/MX 48135, killed
ONG, George
E, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 154358, killed
OUGHTRED,
Kenneth W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, C/HD/X 141, killed
PARKER,
Samuel G, Able Seaman, C/SSX 18607, killed
PAYNE,
Harry A, Canteen Manager, NAAFI, killed
PEARCE,
John S, Able Seaman, C/JX 143262, killed
PETCH,
Albert V, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, C/HD/X 21, killed
RAMSEY,
James, Master At Arms, C/M 39718, killed
ROWAN,
George W, Telegraphist, C/SSX 24983, killed
SILLETT,
Dudley J E, Stoker 1c, C/KX 76862, killed
SMITH,
Charles E, Cook, C/MX 56001, killed
SNOWDEN,
Reginald, Ordinary Signalman, C/SSX 28541, killed
WEATHERSTONE,
Joseph A, Shipwright 1c, C/MX 59448, killed
WEAVER,
Harry C, Chief Shipwrght, C/MX 45156, killed
WHELDALE,
Lawrence, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, C/HDX 36, killed
WRIGHTSON,
Reginald A, Stoker 1c, C/KX 89493, killed
ADAMS,
Charles E, Naval Airman 1c, FAA/FX 77476, MPK
FAA, 700
Sqn, Southampton, aircraft
carrier, air crash
FURBER,
Paul L, Midshipman (A), MPK
FAA, 759
Sqn, Raven, air crash
MARRYAT,
Victor C, Lieutenant, killed
Glasgow, gun
accident
PITT,
Donald A, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 27397, killed
Nelson, battleship, at Aandalsnes, Norway
BOLEY,
Ernest V, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 154146, killed
Sparrowhawk,
air crash
SMEATHERS,
Cyril L, Act/Petty Officer Airman, P/JX 135213, killed
St Angelo
HOBBS,
Frederick G, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 170057,
illness, died
Torpedo
Training Unit, Gosport, air crash
LYVER,
Sydney, Sub Lieutenant (A), killed
Ut Prosim
LARNER,
Charles H, Ty/Skipper, RNR,
drowned
Thursday, 25 April 1940
FAA, 810
Sqn, Ark Royal, fleet carrier, air crash
LLOYD,
Leslie M, Leading Airman, FAA/FX 76328, missing
PARDOE, Arthur
A, Lieutenant, MPK
Lily, steamship
COULDWELL,
Rowland, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SSX 13048 CH D 502, (Pyramus, O/P), killed
HEDGER,
Charles, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SSX 12345 CH D 589, (Pyramus, O/P), killed
MARKHAM,
William F, Leading Seaman, RFR, P/J 104557, (Pyramus, O/P), killed
MCALLISTER,
Henry, Able Seaman, RFR, C/SSX 13195 CH D 409, (Pyramus, O/P), killed
SMITH,
Victor G, Stoker 1c, RFR, C/K 64331 ChD 1293, (Pyramus, O/P), killed
SPEIRS,
Angus MacQ, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR, (Pyramus, O/P), MPK
Nelson, battleship, in
Norway
MARTIN,
Leslie J, Able Seaman, P/KX 134937, killed
Proserpine
RUSSELL,
James, Leading Seaman Rigger, R/JX 177410, killed
Vernon
PEIRCE,
George M, Shipwright 3c, P/346964, died
Friday, 26 April 1940
Curacoa, bombing
WOODCOCK,
John, Boy 1c, C/JX 161188, DOW
Glorious, aircraft carrier, air
crash
BALDWIN,
Kenneth G, Act/Petty Officer Airman, FAA/JX 15033, missing
Kent, heavy cruiser
BREEN,
Edgar, Able Seaman, C/JX 151779, illness, died
Saturday, 27 April 1940
Curacoa, light cruiser, bombing
FLACK,
Arthur J, Boy 1c, C/JX 160985, DOW
STONE,
Douglas J, Able Seaman, C/JX 146495, DOW
FAA, 801
Sqn, Ark Royal, aircraft carrier, air crash
CHURCH,
William C A, Lieutenant (A), MPK
WILLIS,
David G, Act/Sub Lieutenant (A), MPK
Watermeyer
MENNIE,
George, Seaman, T.124,
drowned
Sunday, 28 April 1940
Carlisle, light cruiser, bombing
COLLINGWOOD,
Peter, Py/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, killed
Victory
GAINE,
George D, Ty/Lieutenant, RNR,
illness, died
Monday, 29 April 1940
Edinburgh, light cruiser
SALTER,
Thomas, Able Seaman, D/JX 143336, died
Fleetwood, bombing
ALLEN,
Clifford G, Able Seaman, P/JX 129299, killed
Unity, submarine, lost
HARE, James
S, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 145574, missing
LOW, John N
A, Lieutenant, MPK
MILLER,
Henry J, Able Seaman, P/J 55387, missing
SHELTON,
Cecil, Stoker 1c, P/KX 91083, missing
Tuesday, 30 April 1940
Bittern, bombing,
ship loss
ADAMS,
Albert, Stoker, P/KX 947117, killed
BAILEY,
Frank, Able Seaman, P/SSX 18416, killed
COOK,
Victor F, Ordinary Seaman, P/JX 168301, MPK
DODDS,
Robert H, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, P/UD/X 1590, MPK
DOIDGE,
John R K, Able Seaman, P/JX 145986, killed
ELLIS,
William, Stoker, P/KX 83151, killed
FRIEND,
William H, Able Seaman, P/JX 14328, MPK
HARDING,
Charles, Ordinary Seaman, P/SSX 32194, killed
MACKENROT,
Percival, Petty Officer, P/J 106506, killed
MCKELLAR,
William A, Able Seaman, P/SSX 24079, killed
MOWAT,
Thomas, Able Seaman, P/JX 132355, killed
OUNSWORTH,
Harry J, Act/Leading Seaman, P/JX 150527, killed
OWEN, James
G C, Able Seaman, P/SSX 23998, killed
ROWLEY,
Thomas H, Able Seaman, P/JX 126532, killed
SANDERS,
Frederick C W, Petty Officer, P/JX 163738, killed
SMITH,
Victor R, Stoker, P/KX 88211, killed
TURNER,
Harry, Signalman, P/SX 152677, killed
WARNER,
William D, Stoker, P/KX 84273, killed
WHITE,
Edgar J, Petty Officer Seward, P/L 14675, killed
YOUNG,
Charles, Stoker 1c, P/K 59934, killed
Dunoon, ship
loss
BARCLAY,
Hugh A, Lieutenant Commander, MPK
BROWN, Noel,
Act/Leading Signalman, C/SSX 14235, MPK
BRYANT,
Lovell G, Able Seaman, C/JX 145226, MPK
CHAMPKIN,
Henry H, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 28744, MPK
GLANVILLE,
Bartholomew J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 24425, MPK
HALES,
George H, Ordinary Seaman, C/SSX 28750, MPK
HILL,
Richard A, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNVR, MPK
JAMES, John,
Leading Steward, E/L 6313, MPK
JOHNSON, George
W, Able Seaman, C/J 92286, MPK
MARTIN,
Charles W, Stoker 2c, C/KX 97661, MPK
MORGAN,
George H, Stoker 1c, C/K 65175, MPK
MULHOLLAND,
James, Able Seaman, C/SSX 15923, MPK
OSBORN,
Christopher, Stoker 2c, C/KX 97662, MPK
REDGRAVE,
Arthur G, Chief Petty Officer, C/JX 146178 Pens No 12976, MPK
ROUSE,
Robert B, Ordinary Seaman, C/JX 156209, MPK
SARGEANT,
Ernest J, Able Seaman, C/SSX 27513, MPK
SHACKLETON,
Joseph, Able Seaman, C/SSX 16265, MPK
SMITH,
William C, Ordinary Telegraphist, C/SSX 27684, MPK
TAYLOR,
Frederick, Stoker 1c, C/KX 91271, MPK
TORR, James
H C, Lieutenant, RNR, MPK
WADDINGHAM,
Roy E, Stoker 2c, C/KX 96032, MPK
WAKELING,
George R, Leading Seaman, C/J 112561, MPK
WATERFIELD,
John F, Able Seaman, C/SSX 21784, MPK
WEBB,
George H, Stoker 1c, C/KX 78390, MPK
WHITTINGHAM,
Edward C, Stoker Petty Officer, C/K 62959, MPK
WILLIAMS,
Lawrence R, Able Seaman, C/JX 143856, MPK
WOODS,
Joseph, Ordinary Signalman, C/JX 154683, MPK
Falcon
LAY, Alfred
E, Leading Stoker, C/K 59002, MPK
Fleetwood, bombing
BAGWELL,
Oliver, Marine, EX 507, DOW
RM Chatham
Division, Namsos, Norway
SWALLOW,
Lionel E, Colour Sergeant, CH 22269, DOW
St Goran, bombing
GLENTON,
Thomas A, 2nd Hand, RNPS, LT/JX 170718, killed
MARLOW,
Frederick N R, Ordinary Seaman, RNPS, LT/JX 170590, killed
MCGUIGAN,
William C, Lieutenant Commander, RNR, killed
PARSONS,
Harold E, Signalman, RNVR, P/LD/X 3555, killed