Naval History Homepage - and Site Search

 

 

ROYAL NAVY VESSELS LOST AT SEA, 1939-45 - BY TYPE

MAJOR WARSHIPS - Capital ships - Aircraft carriers - Cruisers - Destroyers - Submarines - River gun boats - Depot ships - Escorts - Mine warfare

HMS Barham  (Courtesy NavyPhotos)

on to Vessels by Type (continued) - Auxiliary

 
 

Note: These losses are from the original and uncorrected "British Vessels Lost at Sea, 1935-45", published by HMSO in 1947. Up-to-date information can be found for major warships by clicking on Royal Navy Ships; on all vessels by searching the internet using the prefix HMS

Key: Loss date are given as Year/Month/Day. In Brackets: R - Requisitioned for Royal Navy service; tonnage is either standard displacement or gross registered; date is date of completion.

Casualties for these vessels can be found in "Casualty Lists of the Royal Navy and Dominion Navies"

 

 

CAPITAL SHIPS

 

Battleships

BARHAM (31,100t, 1915), sunk by U-boat torpedoes off Sollum, Egypt, November 25, 1941 (Casualty List)

PRINCE OF WALES (35,000t, 31/3/41), sunk by Japanese torpedo-aircraft, E coast of Malaya, December 10, 1941 (Casualty List)

ROYAL OAK (29,150t, 1916), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Scapa Flow, Orkneys, October 14, 1939 (Casualty List)

 

Battlecruisers

HOOD (42,000t, 1920), sunk in action with Bismarck, N Atlantic, May 24, 1941 (Casualty List)

REPULSE (33,250, 1916), sunk by Japanese torpedo-aircraft, E coast of Malaya, December 10, 1941 (Casualty List)

 

Monitor

TERROR (7,200t, 1916), bombed (22nd) and sunk off Derna, Libya, February 23, 1941

 

AIRCRAFT CARRIERS

 

Fleet carriers

ARK ROYAL (22,000t, 1938), torpedoed (13th) by U-boat and sunk, W Mediterranean, November 14, 1941 (Casualty List)

COURAGEOUS (22,500t, 1917, ex-cruiser, carrier from 1928), sunk by U-boat torpedo W of Ireland, September 17, 1939 (Casualty List)

EAGLE (22,600t, 1924), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W Mediterranean, August 11, 1942 (Casualty List)

GLORIOUS (22,500t,1917, ex-cruiser, carrier from 1930), sunk by gunfire, "Scharnhorst" and "Gneisenau", latitude of Narvik, Norway, June 8, 1940 (Casualty List)

HERMES (10,850t, 1924), sunk by Japanese aircraft off Ceylon, April 9, 1942 (Casualty List)

 

Escort carriers

AUDACITY (ex-Hannover, German prize, 11,000t deep, 1939; as 9/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, December 21, 1941 (Casualty List)

AVENGER (13,785t deep, 2/3/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Gibraltar Straits, November 15, 1942 (Casualty List)

DASHER (13,785t, 2/7/42), sunk, probably due to petrol explosion, South of Cumbrae Island, W Scotland, March 27, 1943 (Casualty List)

 

CRUISERS

BONAVENTURE (5,450t, 24/5/40), sunk by U-boat torpedoes, S of Crete, March 31, 1941 (Casualty List)

CAIRO (AA ship, 4,200t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Bizerta, Tunis, August 12, 1942 (Casualty List)

CALCUTTA (AA ship, 4,200t, 1919), sunk by aircraft bombs during evacuation of Crete, June 1, 1941 (Casualty List)

CALYPSO (4,180t, 1917), sunk by U-boat torpedo, S of Crete, June 12, 1940 (Casualty List)

CHARYBDIS (5,450t, 3/12/41), sunk by E-boat torpedoes, English Channel, October 23, 1943 (Casualty List)

CORNWALL (10,000t, 1928), sunk by Japanese dive bombers, Indian Ocean, April 5, 1942 (Casualty List)

COVENTRY (AA ship, 4,290t, 1918), sunk by dive bombers, E Mediterranean, September 14, 1942 (Casualty List)

CURACOA (AA ship, 4,290t, 1918), lost in collision, NW Approaches, October 2, 1942 (Casualty List)

CURLEW (AA ship, 4,290t, 1917), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Ofotfiord, Norway, May 26, 1940 (Casualty List)

DORSETSHIRE (9,975t, 1930), sunk by Japanese dive bombers, Indian Ocean, April 5, 1942 (Casualty List)

DRAGON (On loan to Polish Navy, 4,850t, 1918), damaged by human torpedo off Normandy, Constructive total loss, July 8, 1944

DUNEDIN (4,850t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo, between W Africa and Brazil, November 24, 1941 (Casualty List)

DURBAN (4,850t, 1919), sunk as blockship for Mulberry Harbour, Normandy, N France, June 9, 1944

EDINBURGH (10,000t, 6/7/39), sunk by destroyer, torpedoes, after U-boat damage (30th Apr), Barent's Sea, Arctic, May 2, 1942 (Casualty List)

EFFINGHAM (9,550t, 1925) Struck submerged rock and wrecked, Vestfiord, Norway, May 18, 1940

EXETER (8,390t, 1931), sunk in action with Japanese surface craft, Java Seas, March 1, 1942 (Casualty List)

FIJI (8,000t, 17/5/40), sunk by aircraft bombs during evacuation of Crete, May 22, 1941 (Casualty List)

GALATEA (5,220t, 1935), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Alexandria, December 14, 1941 (Casualty List)

GLOUCESTER (9,600t, 31/1/39), sunk by aircraft bombs during evacuation of Crete, May 22, 1941 (Casualty List)

HERMIONE (5,450t, 25/3/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean, June 16, 1942 (Casualty List)

MANCHESTER (9,400t, 1938), sunk by E-boat torpedo off Kelibia Roads, Tunisia, August 13, 1942 (Casualty List)

NAIAD (5,450t, 24/7/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean, March 11 1942 (Casualty List)

NEPTUNE (7,175t, 1934), sunk by mine off Tripoli, Libya, December 19, 1941 (Casualty List)

PENELOPE (5,270t, 1936), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Anzio area, W Italy, February 18, 1944 (Casualty List)

SOUTHAMPTON (9,100t, 1937), sunk by dive bombers, E of Malta, January 11, 1941 (Casualty List)

SPARTAN (5,770t, 10/8/43), sunk by aircraft, glider-bomb, off Anzio, W Italy, January 29, 1944 (Casualty List)

TRINIDAD (8,000t, 14/10/41), sunk by own forces after damage by torpedo carrying aircraft, Barents Sea, Arctic, May 15, 1942 (Casualty List)

YORK (8,250, 1930), lost at Suda Bay, Crete after damage on various dates by explosive motor boats and aircraft, May 22, 1941

 

Cruiser minelayers

ABDIEL (2,650t, 15/4/41), sunk by mine in Taranto Bay, S Italy, September 10, 1943 (Casualty List)

LATONA (2,650y, 4/5/41), attacked by aircraft, E Mediterranean, October 25, 1941 (Casualty List)

WELSHMAN (2,650t, 25/8/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Libya, February 1, 1943 (Casualty List)

 

DESTROYERS

ACASTA (1,350t, 1930), sunk by Scharnhorst and Gneisenau gunfire, returning from Norway, June 8, 1940

ACHATES (1,330t, 1930), sunk by surface craft gunfire, when escorting convoy, Barents Sea, Arctic, December 31, 1942

ACHERON ( 1,350t, 1931), sunk by mine off Isle of Wight, S England, December 17, 1940

AFRIDI (Leader, 1,870t, 1938), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Norway, May 3, 1940

ARDENT (1,350t, 1930), sunk by Scharnhorst and Gneisenau gunfire, returning from Norway, June 8, 1940

BASILISK (1,360t, 1931), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Dunkirk, France, June 1, 1940

BATH (On loan to R Norwegian Navy, 1,060t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo, SW of Ireland, August 19, 1941

BEDOUIN (1,870t, 15/3/39), sunk by aircraft torpedo, Central Mediterranean, June 15, 1942

BELMONT (1,190t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W Atlantic, January 31, 1942

BEVERLEY (1,190t, 1920), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, April 11, 1943

BLANCHE (1,360t, 1931), sunk by mine, Thames Estuary, November 13, 1939

BOADICEA (1,360t, 1931), sunk by aircraft torpedo off Portland, English Channel, June 13, 1944

BRAZEN (1,360t, 1931), sunk by aircraft off Dover, S England, July 20, 1940

BROADWATER (1,190, 1920), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, October 18, 1941

BROKE (Leader, 1,480t, 1925), sunk by gunfire, shore batteries, Algiers, Algeria November 8, 1942

CAMPBELTOWN (1,090t, 1919), sunk as explosion vessel at St Nazaire, March 28, 1942

CODRINGTON (Leader, 1,540t, 1930), bombed and sunk in Dover Harbour, S England, July 27, 1940

COSSACK (1,870t, 1938), foundered after being torpedoed by U-boat (23rd), W of Gibraltar, October 27, 1941

DAINTY (1,375t, 1932), sunk by aircraft, off Tobruk, Libya, February 24, 1941

DARING (1,375t, 1932), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Duncansby Head, N Scotland, February 18, 1940

DEFENDER (1,375t, 1932), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Sidi Barrani, Egypt, July 11, 1941

DEIATELNYI (ex-CHURCHILL, on loan to Soviet Navy, 1,190t, 1920), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Arctic, January 16, 1945

DELIGHT (1,375t, 1933), bombed and sunk off Portland, S England, July 29, 1940

DIAMOND (1,375t, 1932), sunk by aircraft bombs during evacuation of Greece, May 27, 1941

DUCHESS (1,375t, 1933), sunk in collision W of Scotland, December 12, 1939

ECLIPSE (1,375t, 1934), sunk by mine off Kalimno, Dodecanese, October 24, 1943

ELECTRA (1,375t, 1934), sunk by surface craft, gunfire, Java Sea, February 27, 1942

ENCOUNTER (1,375t, 1934), sunk in action, surface craft, Java Sea, March 1, 1942

(1,375t, 1934), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W Mediterranean, July 11, 1940

ESK (1,375t, 1934), sunk by mine, North Sea, September 1, 1940

EXMOUTH (Leader, 1,475t, 1934), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Moray Firth, off W Scotland, January 21, 1940

FEARLESS (1,375t, 1934), sunk during air attack on convoy, Central Mediterranean, July 23, 1941

FIREDRAKE (1,350t, 1935), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, December 16, 1942

FORESIGHT (1,350t, 1935), sunk by aircraft torpedo, Central Mediterranean, August 13, 1942

FURY (1,350t, 1935), damaged beyond repair by mine off Normandy, June 21, 1944

GALLANT (1,335t, 1936), damaged by mine (10th) and taken in tow. Later bombed and sunk in Malta Harbour, January 20, 1941

GIPSY (1,335t, 1936), sunk by mine off Harwich, November 21, 1939

GLOWWORM (1,345t, 1936), sunk by gunfire, Admiral Hipper, off Norway, April 8, 1940

GRAFTON (1,335T, 1936), sunk by E-boat torpedo off Dunkirk, France, May 29, 1940

GRENADE (1,335t, 1936), sunk by aircraft bombs, in Dunkirk Harbour, France, May 29, 1940

GRENVILLE (Leader, 1,485t, 1936), sunk by mine, North Sea, January 19, 1940

GREYHOUND (1,335t, 1936), sunk by aircraft bombs during battle of Crete, May 22, 1941

GURKHA (1,870t, 1938), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Stavanger, Norway, April 9, 1940

GURKHA (ex LARNE, 1,920t, 18/2/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean, January 17 1942

HARDY (Leader, 1,505t, 1936) Driven ashore, gunfire, Narvik, April 10, 1940

HARDY (Leader, 1,730t, 14/8/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Barents Sea, Arctic, January 30, 1944

HARVESTER (1,400t, 25/3/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, March 11, 1943

HASTY (1,340t, 1936), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean, June 15, 1942

HAVANT (1,400t, 1939), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Dunkirk, France, June 1, 1940

HAVOCK (1,340t, 1937), grounded, total loss, off Kelibia, Tunisia, April 6, 1942

HEREWARD (1,340t, 1936), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Crete, May 29, 1941

HOSTILE (1,340t, 1936), mined and sunk off Cape Bon, Tunisia, August 23, 1940

HUNTER (1,340t, 1936), sunk by surface ship gunfire, in battle of Narvik, April 10, 1940

HURRICANE (1,400t, 21/6/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, December 24, 1943

HYPERION (1,340t, 1936), sunk by mine off Pantellaria, SW of Sicily, December 22, 1940

IMOGEN (1,370t, 1937), damaged in collision, caught fire, abandoned of Duncansby Head, N Scotland, July 16, 1940

IMPERIAL (1,370t, 1937), sunk by own forces after being bombed, off Crete, May 29, 1941

INGLEFIELD (Leader, 1,530t, 1937), sunk by aircraft, glider-bomb,off Anzio, W Italy, February 25, 1944

INTREPID (1,370t, 1937), sunk by aircraft, in Leros Harbour, Dodecanese, September 27, 1943

ISIS (1,370t, 1937), sunk by human torpedo or mine off Normandy, July 20, 1944

IVANHOE (1,370t, 1937), sunk by mine, North Sea, September 1

JACKAL (1,760t, 13/4/39), sunk by aircraft, E Mediterranean, May 12, 1942

JAGUAR (1,760t, 12/9/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean, March 26, 1942

JANUS (1,760t, 5/8/39), sunk by aircraft torpedo off Anzio, W Italy, January 23, 1944

JERSEY (1,760t, 28/4/39), mined in entrance to Grand Harbour, Malta, May 2, 1941

JUNO (1,760t, 25/8/39), sunk by aircraft bombs during battle of Crete, May 21, 1941

JUPITER (1,760t, 25/6/39), sunk by torpedo, Java Sea, February 27, 1942

KANDAHAR (1,760t, 10/10/39), mined off Tripoli, Libya, and subsequently sunk by own forces, December 19, 1941

KASHMIR (1,760t, 26/10/39), sunk by aircraft bombs during battle of Crete, May 23, 1941

KEITH (Leader, 1,400t, 1931), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Dunkirk, France, June 1, 1940

KELLY (Leader, 1,760t, 23/8/39), sunk by aircraft bombs during battle of Crete, May 23, 1941

KHARTOUM (1,710t, 1939) Beached after damage by internal explosion caused by burst air vessel off Perim Harbour, Red Sea, June 23, 1940

KINGSTON (1,760t, 14/9/39), sunk by aircraft bombs, at Malta, April 11, 1942

KIPLING (1,760t, 22/12/39), sunk by aircraft, E Mediterranean, May 11, 1942

KUJAWIAK (ex OAKLEY, on loan to Polish Navy, 1,050t, 17/6/41), sunk by mine off Malta, June 16, 1942

LA COMBATTANTE (ex-HALDON, on loan to French Navy, 1,050t, 30/12/42), sunk by mine, North Sea, February 23, 1945

LAFOREY (Leader, 1,935t, 26/8/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, North of Sicily, March 30, 1944

LANCE (1,920t, 13/5/41), sunk by aircraft bombs, at Malta Subsequently salved, April 9, 1942

LEGION (1,920t, 19/12/40), sunk by aircraft, Malta Harbour, March 26, 1942

LIGHTNING (1,920t, 28/5/41), sunk by E-boat torpedo, Central Mediterranean 1943, March 12, 1943

LIVELY (1,920t, 20/7/41), sunk by aircraft, E Mediterranean, May 11, 1942

MAHRATTA (1,920t, 8/4/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Barents Sea, Arctic, February 25, 1944

MAORI (1,870t, 30/11/38), sunk during air raid on Grand Harbour, Malta. Date given as 11th-12th, February 12, 1942

MARTIN (1,920t, 4/4/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo W Mediterranean, November 10, 1942

MASHONA (1,370t, 30/3/39), sunk by aircraft bombs, N Atlantic, May 28, 1941

MATABELE (1,870t, 25/1/39), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Barent's Sea, Arctic, January 17, 1942

MOHAWK (1,870t, 1938), torpedoed by destroyer, East of Tunisia Sunk by own, April 16, 1941

NESTOR (On loan to RAN, 1,760t, 12/2/41), sunk by aircraft bombs, E Mediterranean, June 15, 1942

ORKAN (ex-MYRMIDON, on loan to Polish Navy, 1,920t, 5/12/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, October 8, 1943

PAKENHAM (Leader, 1,550t, 4/2/42), sunk by own forces after damage in action with destroyers off Sicily, April 16, 1943

PANTHER (1,540t, 12/12/41), sunk by aircraft bombs, Scarpanto Strait, Dodecanese, October 9, 1943

PARTRIDGE (1,540t, 22/2/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W Mediterranean, December 18, 1942

PUCKERIDGE (1,550t, 30/7/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W Mediterranean, September 6, 1943

PUNJABI (1,870t, 29/3/39), sunk after collision, N Atlantic, May 1, 1942

QUAIL (1,705t, 7/1/43), sunk in tow, Bari to Taranto, after damage by mine (15th Nov 1943, ), June 18, 1944

QUENTIN (1,705t, 15/4/42), sunk by aircraft torpedo, W Mediterranean, December 2, 1942

ROCKINGHAM (1,190t, 1919), sunk by mine, E Scotland, September 27, 1944

SIKH (1,870t, 12/10/38), sunk by gunfire, shore batteries, Tobruk, Libya, September 14, 1942

SOMALI (Leader, 1,870t, 7/12/38), sunk in tow, after U-boat torpedo (20th), off Iceland, September 24, 1942

STANLEY (1,190t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, December 19, 1941

STRONGHOLD (905t, 1919), sunk in action, surface craft, South of Java, March 2, 1942

STURDY (905t, 1919), wrecked, Tiree Island, W Scotland, October 30, 1940

SVENNER (ex-SHARK, on loan to R Norwegian Navy, 1,710t, 18/3/44), sunk by surface ship, torpedo off Normandy, June 6, 1944

SWIFT (1,710t, 6/12/43), sunk by mine off Normandy, June 24, 1944

TENEDOS (1,000t, 1919), sunk by aircraft during attack on Colombo, April 5, 1942

THANET (1,000t, 1919), sunk in action with Japanese surface craft, off Malaya, January 27, 1942

VALENTINE (Leader, 1,090t, 1917), bombed, grounded and abandoned in River Scheldt, Belgium, May 15, 1940

VAMPIRE (On loan to RAN, 1,090t, 1917), sunk by aircraft bombs, E of Ceylon, April 9, 1942

VENETIA (1,090t, 1917), sunk by mine, Thames Estuary, SE England, October 19, 1940

VETERAN (1,120t, 1919), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, September 26, 1942

VIMIERA (1,090t, 1917), sunk by mine, Thames Estuary, January 9, 1942

VORTIGERN (1,090t, 1918), sunk by E-boat torpedo off Cromer, E England, March 15, 1942

WAKEFUL (1,100t, 1917), sunk by E-boat torp off Dunkirk, France, May 29, 1940

WARWICK (1,200t, 1918), sunk by U-boat torpedo off W Cornwall, SW England, February 20, 1944

WATERHEN (On loan to RAN, 1,100t, 1918), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Sollum, Egypt, June 29, 1941

WESSEX (1,100t, 1918), sunk by aircraft bombs, off Calais, France, May 24, 1940

WHIRLWIND (1,100t, 1918), sunk by U-boat torpedo, SW of Ireland, July 5, 1940

WHITLEY (1,100t, 1918), damaged by bombs, beached between Nieuport and Ostend, Belgium, May 19, 1940

WILD SWAN (1,120t, 19), sunk by aircraft bombs, Western Approaches, June 17, 1942

WREN (1,120t, 1923), bombed and sunk off Aldeburgh, Suffolk, E England, September 27, 1940

WRESTLER (1,100t, 1918), damaged beyond repair by mine off Normandy, June 6, 1944

WRYNECK (1,100t, 1918), sunk by aircraft bombs during evacuation of Greece, May 27, 1941

ZULU (1, 870t, 6/9/38), sunk by aircraft bombs, E Mediterranean, September 14, 1942

 

Escort destroyers

AIREDALE (1,050t, 8/1/42), sunk by aircraft during attack on convoy, E Mediterranean, June 15, 1942

ALDENHAM (1,050t, 5/2/42), sunk by mine, NE Adriatic, December 14, 1944

BERKELEY (1,000t, 6/6/40), sunk by aircraft during operations at Dieppe, August 19, 1942

BLEAN (1,050t, 23/3/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Oran, Algeria, December 11, 1942

DULVERTON (1,050t, 27/9/41), sunk by aircraft, glider bomb, off Kos, Dodecanese, November 13, 1943

ESKDALE (On loan to R Norwegian Navy, 1,050t, 31/7/42), sunk by E-boat torpedo off Lizard Head, Cornwall, SW England, April 14, 1943

EXMOOR (1,000t, 1/11/40), sunk by explosion presumed E-boat torpedo off Lowestoft, E England, February 25, 1941

GROVE (1,050t, 5/2/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean, June 12, 1942

HEYTHROP (1,050t, 21/6/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, E Mediterranean, March 20, 1942

HOLCOMBE (1,050t, 16/9/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W Mediterranean, December 12, 1943

HURWORTH (1,050t, 5/10/41), sunk by mine off Kalimno, Dodecanese, October 22, 1943

LIMBOURNE (1,050t, 24/10/42), sunk by own forces after damage by E-boat torpedoes, English Channel, October 23, 1943

PENYLAN (1,050t, 31/ 8/42), sunk by E-boat torpedo, English Channel, December 3, 1942

QUORN (1,000t, 21/9/40), sunk by human torpedo or mine off Normandy, August 3, 1944

SOUTHWOLD (1,050t, 9/10/41), sunk by mine off Malta, March 24, 1942

TYNDALE (1,000t, 2/12/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W Mediterranean, December 12, 1943

 

SUBMARINES

B-1(ex-SUNFISH, on loan to Soviet Navy, 670t, 1937), lost on passage to USSR with Soviet crew, July 27, 1944

CACHALOT (1,520t, 1938), rammed by Italian destroyer off Cyrenaica. Formally paid off, August 4, 1941

GRAMPUS (1,520t, 1937), lost off August a, Sicily, cause unknown, June 24, 1940

H-31 (410t, 1919), presumed mined, Bay of Biscay, December 24, 1941

H-49 (410t, 1919), lost, depth-charged off Dutch Coast, German A/S surface craft. Formally paid off, October 27, 1940

JASTRZAB (ex-P-551, on loan to Polish Navy, 800t, 1923), sunk by gunfire, own forces, N Norway, Arctic Ocean, after accidental damage, May 2, 1942

NARWHAL (1,520t, 1936), lost, probably off Trondheim, Norway, cause unknown. Formally paid off, August 1, 1940

ODIN (1,475t, 1929), lost in Gulf of Taranto, S Italy, cause unknown, June 27, 1940

OLYMPUS (1,475, 1930), sunk by mine off Grand Harbour, Malta, May 8, 1942

ORPHEUS (1,475t, 1930), lost, probably torpedoed by Italian submarine between Malta and Alexandria, June 27, 1940

OSWALD (1,475t, 1929), rammed and sunk, 10 miles SE Spartivento Bay, by Italian destroyer, August 1, 1940

OXLEY (1,350t, 1927), sunk by accident off Norway, September 10, 1940

P-32 (540t, 3/5/41), formally paid off, August 23, 1941

P-33 (540t, 30/5/41), presumed mined off Tripoli, Libya, August 20, 1941

P-36 (540t, 24/9/41), sunk by aircraft during raid on Malta Harbour, April 1, 1942

P-38 (540t, 17/10/41), lost, possibly mined, Gulf of Hammamet, Tunisia, February 25, 1942

P-39 (540t, 16/11/41), sunk by aircraft bombs, at Malta, March 26, 1942

P-48 (540t, 18/6/42), lost, possibly mined, Gulf of Tunis, January 4, 1943

P-222 (715t, 4/5/42), lost, probably by surface craft, depth-charges, off Naples, W Italy, December 12, 1942

P-311 (1,090t, 7/8/42), lost, possibly mined, off Maddalena, Sardinia, January 8, 1943

P-514 (530t, 1918), rammed and sunk by own forces, W Atlantic, June 21, 1942

P-715 (ex-GRAPH, German prize vessel, 880t), dismantled, broke adrift and lost on West Coast of Islay, W Scotland, March 20, 1944

PANDORA (1,475t, 1930), sunk by aircraft during raid on Malta Harbour, April 1, 1942

PARTHIAN (1,475t, 1931), lost, possibly mined, S Adriatic, August 11, 1943

PERSEUS (1,475t, 1930), mined off Zante, W Greece, December 1, 1941

PHOENIX (1,475t, 1931), lost off Sicily, cause unknown, July 17, 1940

PORPOISE (1,500t, 1933), sunk, probably by aircraft, Malacca Strait, E Indies. Date approximate, January 19, 1945

RAINBOW (1,475t, 1932), sunk off Calabria, S Italy, by gunfire, Italian submarine. Formally paid off, October 19, 1940

REGENT (1,475t, 1930), sunk by surface craft, Straits of Otranto, SE Italy, April 16, 1943

REGULUS (1,475t, 1930), lost, Otranto Strait, S Italy, cause unknown. Formally paid off, December 6, 1940

SAHIB (715t, 13/5/42), scuttled after depth-charge attack off Cape Milazzo Sicily, April 24, 1943

SALMON (670t, 1935), lost, probably mined, SW Norway, July 14, 1940

SARACEN (715t, 27/6/42), sunk by surface craft, depth-charges, off Bastia, Corsica, August 18, 1943

SEAHORSE (640t, 1933), lost in Heligoland Bight, North Sea, January 10, 1940

SHARK (670t, 1934), lost to aircraft, off Skudenses, Norway, July 6, 1940

SICKLE (715t, 1/12/42), sunk, probably mined,Anti-Kithera Channel, Greece. Date approximate, June 18, 1944

SIMOOM (715t, 30/12/42), lost, Dardanelles Approaches. Date approximate, November 19, 1943

SNAPPER (670t, 1935), lost, Bay of Biscay. Formally paid off, February 12, 1941

SPEARFISH (670t, 1936), lost, probably by U-boat torpedo off Norway. Formally paid off, August 2, 1940

SPLENDID (7157, 8/8/42), scuttled after depth-charge attack, W Coast of Corsica, April 21, 1943

STARFISH (640t, 1933), lost in Heligoland Bight, North Sea, depth-charged by surface craft. Formally paid-off, January 20, 1940

STERLET (670t, 1938), lost, Skagerrak, cause unknown, April 27, 1940

STONEHENGE (715t, 15/6/43), lost on patrol, probably off Nicobar Islands, Indian Ocean. Date approximate, March 22, 1944

STRATAGEM (715t, 9/10/43), sunk by surface vessel, depth-charges, off Malacca, East Indies, November 22, 1944

SWORDFISH (640t, 1932), lost, off Ushant, cause unknown, November 16, 1940

SYRTIS (715t, 23/4/43), sunk by mine off Bodo, Norway, March 28, 1944

TALISMAN (1,090t, 29/6/40), lost, in Sicilian Channel. Formally paid off, September 18, 1942

TARPON (1,090t, 8/2/40), lost North Sea, probably mined, April 22, 1940

TEMPEST (1,090t, 6/12/41), sunk by depth-charges, Italian surface craft, Gulf of Taranto. Date approximate, February 13, 1942

TETRARCH (1,095t, 15/2/40), lost W Mediterranean, on passage Malta to Gibraltar, November 2, 1941

THAMES (1,805t, 1932), lost, off Norway, probably mined, August 3, 1940

THISTLE (1,090t, 1939), lost off Skudenses, Norway, torpedoed by U-boat, April 14, 1940

THORN (1,090t, 26/8/41), lost, probably mined, Libya, E Mediterranean. Formally paid off, August 11, 1942

THUNDERBOLT (1,090t, 2/11/40), sunk by surface craft, depth-charges, off Cape Milazzo, Sicily, March 13, 1943

TIGRIS (1,090t, 20/6/40), lost, cause unknown, Gulf of Naples, March 10, 1943

TRAVELLER (1,090t, 10/4/42), lost, probably by depth-charges from Italian torpedo boat Gulf of Taranto. Formally paid off, December 12, 1942

TRIAD (1,090t, 16/9/39), lost off Calabria, S Italy, cause unknown, October 20, 1940

TRITON (1,095t, 1933), lost in S Adriatic, probably mined, December 18, 1940

TRIUMPH (1,090t, 2/5/39), lost, possibly mined, Aegean Sea. Formally paid off, January 20, 1942

TROOPER (1,090t, 29/8/42), lost, possibly mined, Aegean Sea, October 17, 1943

TURBULENT (1,090t, 2/12/41), lost, probably mined, off Sardinia. Date approximate, March 23, 1943

UMPIRE (540t, 10/7/41), rammed and sunk by trawler North Sea, off the Wash, July 19, 1941

UNBEATEN (540t, 20/11/40), lost, possibly by own forces, Bay of Biscay, November 21, 1942

UNDAUNTED (540t, 30/12/40), presumed Sunk by depth charges, surface craft, off Tripoli, Libya, May 13, 1941

UNDINE (540t, 1938), lost in Heligoland Bight, North Sea, depth-charged by surface craft. Formally paid-off, January 15, 1940

UNION (540t, 22/2/41), presumed lost between Tunisia and Pantellaria, July 22, 1941

UNIQUE (540t, 27/9/40), lost, cause unknown, W of Gibraltar Straits, October 24, 1942

UNITY (540t, 1938), lost in collision, Tyne area, April 29, 1940

UNTAMED (540t, 14/4/43), failed to surface during exercises off Campbeltown, Scotland Raised and renamed "Vitality", May 30, 1943

UPHOLDER (540t, 31/10/40), lost, probably surface craft, depth-charges, off Tripoli, Libya, April 14, 1942

UREDD (On loan to R Norwegian Navy, 540t, 12/12/41), lost, probably mined, Bodo area, Norway. Date approximate, February 24, 1943

URGE (540t, 12/12/40), lost, possibly mined, E Mediterranean, May 6, 1942

USK (540t, 11/10/40), presumed mined, off Cape Bon, Tunisia, May 3, 1941

USURPER (540t, 2/2/43), lost, probably mined, Gulf of Genoa, NW Italy. Date approximate, October 11, 1943

UTMOST (540t, 17/8/40), lost, probably by surface craft, depth-charges off Cape Marittimo, W of Sicily, November 24, 1942

VANDAL (540t, 20/2/43), lost by accident, Firth of Clyde, W Scotland, February 24, 1943

 

Midget submarines, X-craft

X-5 (298t, 29/12/42), lost in attack on "Tirpitz", Kaa Fiord, Alten Fiord, Norway, September 22, 1943

X-6 (298t, 21/1/43), lost in attack on "Tirpitz", Kaa Fiord, Alten Fiord, Norway, September 22, 1943

X-7 (298t, 14/1/43), lost in attack on "Tirpitz", Kaa Fiord, Alten Fiord, Norway, September 22, 1943

X-8 (298t, 21/1/43), lost in attack on "Tirpitz", Kaa Fiord, Alten Fiord, Norway, September 17, 1943

X-9 (298t, 29/1/43), lost in attack on "Tirpitz", Kaa Fiord, Alten Fiord, Norway, October 15, 1943

X-10 (298t, 8/2/43), lost in attack on "Tirpitz", Kaa Fiord, Alten Fiord, Norway, October 3, 1943

X-22 (298t, 31/10/43), lost in collision, Pentland Firth, N Scotland, February 7, 1944

 

Midget submarines, Welman craft

No.10 (24t, 12/5/43), lost by accident during exercises, September 9, 1943

No.45 (24t, 2/9/43), lost during attack on Bergen Harbour, Norway, November 22, 1943

No.46 (24t, 2/9/43), lost during attack on Bergen Harbour, Norway, November 22, 1943

No.47 (24t, 2/9/43), lost during attack on Bergen Harbour, Norway, November 22, 1943

No.48 (24t, 2/9/43), lost during attack on Bergen Harbour, Norway, November 22, 1943

 

Human torpedoes/Chariots

No.V (12t, 1/9/42), lost, W Scotland. Date reported, June, 1945

No.VI (12t, 8/9/42), lost in attack on Tirpitz (Operation Title), Ofto Fiord, Norway, October 31, 1942

No.VIII (12t, 11/9/42), lost in attack on Tirpitz (Operation Title), Ofto Fiord, Norway, October 31, 1942

No.X (12t, 15/9/42), lost in Operation Principal (Maddalena, Sardinia), January 8, 1943

No.XI (12t, 1/9/42), lost at Malta. Date reported, June, 1945

No.XII (12t, 30/9/42), lost in Operation Welcome (Tripoli, Libya), January 19, 1943

No.XIII (12t, 30/9/42), lost in Operation Welcome (Tripoli, Libya), January 19, 1943

No.XIV (12t, 5/10/42), lost at Malta. Date reported, June, 1945

No.XV (12t, 6/10/42), lost in Operation Principal (Palermo, Sicily), January 2, 1943

No.XVI (12t, 10/10/42), lost in Operation Principal (Palermo, Sicily), January 2, 1943

No.XV11 (12t, 3/10/42), lost at Malta. Date reported, June, 1945

No.XVIII (12t, 14/10/42), lost in Operation Principal (Maddalena, Sardinia), January 8, 1943

No.XIX (12t, 16/10/42), lost in Operation Principal (Palermo, Sicily), January 2, 1943

No.XX (12t, 16/10/42), lost at Malta. Date reported, June, 1945

No.XXI (12t, 19/10/42), lost at Malta. Date reported, June, 1945

No.XXII (12t, 29/10/42), lost in Operation Principal (Palermo, Sicily), January 2, 1943

No.XXIII (12t, 23/10/42), lost in Operation Principal (Palermo, Sicily), January 2, 1943

No.XXIV (12t, 17/11/42), lost at Malta. Date reported, June, 1945

No.XXV (12r, 23/11/42), lost at Malta. Date reported, June, 1945

No.XXIX (12t, 18/1/43), lost, W Scotland. Date reported, June, 1945

No.XXX1 (12t, 19/1/43), lost, W Scotland. Date reported, June, 1945

No.XXXIV (12t, 8/2/43), lost, W Scotland. Date reported, June, 1945

No.LII (12t, 14/5/43), lost in heavy weather in attack on "Tirpitz", Norwegian Fiords, December 22, 1943

No.LVIII (12t, 11/6/43), lost in attack on Spezia, NW Italy, June 22, 1944

No.LX (12t, 17/8/43), lost in attack on Spezia, NW Italy, June 22, 1944

No.LVII (12t, 29/6/43), lost in heavy weather in attack on "Tirpitz", Norwegian Fiords, December 22, 1943

No.LXXIX (194t, 17/4/44), lost in operation, Puket Harbour, Thailand, October 28, 1944

No.LXXX (194t, 15/5/44), lost in operation, Puket Harbour, Thailand, October 28, 1944

 

RIVER GUN BOATS

CICALA (625t, 1916), sunk by aircraft bombs, Hong Kong, December 21, 1941 (Casualty List)

DRAGONFLY (625t, 1939), sailing from Singapore and sunk by aircraft bombs, February 14, 1942 (Casualty List)

GNAT (625t, 1915), torpedoed by U-boat off Bardia, Libya, total loss, October 21, 1941

GRASSHOPPER (625t, 1939), sailing from Singapore and sunk by aircraft bombs, February 14, 1942 (Casualty List)

LADYBIRD (625t, 1916), dive-bombed and sunk, Tobruk, Libya, May 12, 1941 (Casualty List)

MOSQUITO (585t, April 1940), German aircraft off Dunkirk, while withdrawing from Dunkirk, June 1, 1940

MOTH (625t, 1916), scuttled at Hong Kong, December 12, 1941

PETEREL (310t, 1927), sunk by Japanese Forces at Shanghai, December 8, 1941 (Casualty List)

ROBIN (226t, 1934), scuttled at Hong Kong, December 25, 1941

SCORPION (700t, 1938), sunk by gunfire from Japanese surface craft, Banka Straits, after aircraft attack on the 9th, February 13, 1942

TERN (262t, 1917), scuttled at Hong Kong, December 19, 1941

 

DEPOT SHIPS

Destroyer depot ship HECLA (10,850t, 6/1/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W of Gibraltar Straits, November, 1942

Submarine depot ship MEDWAY (14,650t, 1929), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Alexandria, Egypt, June 30, 1942 (Casualty List)

 

ESCORT VESSELS

 

Frigates

BICKERTON (1,300t, 17/10/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Barents Sea, Arctic, August 22, 1944 (Casualty List)

BLACKWOOD (1,150t, 29/3/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo, English Channel, June 15, 1944

BULLEN (1,300t, 25/10/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo, NW Scotland, December 6, 1944

CAPEL (1,150t, 16/8/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Cherbourg, NW France, December 26, 1944

GOODALL (1,150t, 4/10/43), torpedoed by U-boat, off Kola Inlet, N Russia Sunk by own forces, April 29, 1945

GOULD (1,600, 18/9/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, March 1, 1944

ITCHEN (1,325t, 28/12/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, North Atlantic, September 23, 1943

LAWFORD (1,150t, 3/11/43), bombed and sunk on service as HQ ship,Normandy, June 8, 1944

MOURNE (1,365t, 30/4/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo, English Channel, June 15, 1944

TWEED (1,375t, 28/4/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, January 7, 1944

 

Sloops

AUCKLAND (1,250t, 1933), sunk by aircraft bombs off Tobruk, Libya, June 24, 1941

BITTERN (1,190t, 1938), German bombers off Namsos, Norway, April 30, 1940

DUNDEE (1,060t, 1933), torpedoed by German U-boat, North Atlantic, September 15, 1940

EGRET (1,250t, 1938), sunk by aircraft glider bomb off NW Spain in Atlantic Ocean, August 27, 1943

GRIMSBY (990t, 1934), sunk by aircraft off Tobruk, Libya, May 25, 1941

IBIS (1,300t, 30/8/41), sunk by aircraft, W Mediterranean, November 10, 1942

KITE (1,350t, 1/3/43), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Greenland Sea, August 21, 1944

LAPWING (1,460t, 21/3/44), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Kola Inlet, N Russia, March 20, 1945

LARK (1,350t, 10/4/44), damaged beyond repair by torpedo, February 17, 1945

PENZANCE (1,025t, 1931), torpedoed by German U-boat, North Atlantic, August 24, 1940

PINTAIL (580t, 1939), mined off Humber, June 10, 1941

WOODPECKER (1,350t, 14/12/42) Stern blown off (20th) by torpedo Capsized and sank in tow, N Atlantic, February 27, 1944

 

ex-US Coastguard cutters

CULVER (1,546t, 1929), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, January 31, 1942

HARTLAND (1,546t, 1928), sunk by gunfire, Oran Harbour, November 8, 1942

WALNEY (1,546t, 1930), sunk by gunfire, Oran Harbour, November 8, 1942

 

Corvettes

ALYSSE (ex- Alyssum, Free French Navy, 950t, 17/6/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo W Atlantic, February 8, 1942

ARBUTUS (900t, 12/10/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, February 5, 1942

ASPHODEL (1,015t, 11/9/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, March 9, 1944

AURICULA (915t, 5/3/41), mined Courrier Bay, Madagascar, May 5, 1942

BLUEBELL (1,060t, 19/7/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Barents Sea, Arctic, February 17, 1945 (Casualty List)

DENBIGH CASTLE (1,060t, 30/12/44), damaged by mine or U-boat torpedo, grounded, total loss, N Russia, February 13, 1945

ERICA (955t, 7/8/40), sunk by mine, NE of Benghazi, Libya, February 9, 1943

FLEUR DE LYS (900t, 26/8/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo, West of Gibraltar, October 14, 1941

GARDENIA (1,015t, 24/5/40) Collision with own forces, off Oran, Algeria, November 9, 1942

GLADIOLUS (965t, 6/4/40), presumed torpedoed by U-boat, N Atlantic, October 16, 1941

GODETIA (940t, July 1940) Collision off Northern Ireland, September 6, 1940

HOLLYHOCK (1,010t, 19/11/40), sunk by aircraft bombs, E of Ceylon, April 9, 1942 (Casualty List)

HURST CASTLE (1,060t, 9/6/44), sunk by U-boat torpedo off NW Ireland, September 1, 1944

MARIGOLD (1,015t, 28/2/41), sunk by aircraft torpedo, Gibraltar Straits, December 9, 1942

MIMOSA (Free French Navy, 1,015t, 11/5/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, W Atlantic, June 9, 1942

MONTBRETIA (Royal Norwegian Navy, 1,015t, 29/9/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, November 18, 1942, 1942

PICOTEE (900t, 5/9/1940), presumed lost, probably torpedoed by U-boat off Iceland, August 12, 1941

POLYANTHUS (1,015t, 23/4/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, North Atlantic, September 20, 1943

ROSE (On loan to R Norwegian Navy, 1,060t, 31/10/41), sunk in collision, W Atlantic, October 26, 1944

SALVIA (955t, 20/9/40), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Egypt, December 24, 1941

SAMPHIRE (1,015t, 30/6/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Western Mediterranean, January 30, 1943

SNAPDRAGON (955t, 28/10/40), sunk by aircraft bombs, Mediterranean, December 19, 1942

SPIKENARD (RCN, 900t, 7/4/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, February 11, 1942

TUNSBERG CASTLE (ex-SHREWSBURY CASTLE, on loan to R Norwegian Navy, 1,060t, 29/4/44), sunk by mine off N Russia, Arctic, December 12, 1944

VERVAIN (1,020t, 9/6/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo off S Ireland, February 20, 1945

WINDFLOWER (RCN, 900t, 4/2/41), sunk by collision in fog, W Atlantic, December 7, 1941

ZINNIA (900t, 30/3/41), sunk by U-boat torpedo, N Atlantic, August 23, 1941

 

MINE WARFARE

 

Minelayers
(including Requisitioned)

CORNCRAKE (700t, 7/12/42), foundered in bad weather, North Atlantic, January 25, 1943

KUNG WO (R, 4,636t, 1921), sunk by aircraft bombs near Lingga Archipelago, Singapore area, February 14, 1942

PORT NAPIER (R, 9,600t, 1940) lost by fire, Loch Alsh, W Scotland, November 27, 1940

PRINCESS VICTORIA (R, 2,179t, 1939), mined, entrance to R Humber, E England. Date given as 18th-19th, May 19, 1940

REDSTART (498t, 1938), scuttled at Hong Kong, December 19, 1941

 

Minesweepers
(including Requisitioned)

ABINGDON (710t, 1918), sunk by aircraft bombs during raid on Malta, April 5, 1942

ALGERINE (940t, 23/3/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Bougie, Algeria, November 15, 1942 (Casualty List)

BANKA (R, 623t, 1914), sunk by mine or aircraft, E Coast of Malaya, December 10, 1941

BRAMBLE (815t, 1939), sunk by surface ship gunfire, Barents Sea, Arctic, December 31, 1942 (Casualty List)

BRIGHTON BELLE (R, 396t, 1900) Collision with submerged wreck, The Downs, English Channel, May 28, 1940

BRIGHTON QUEEN (R, 807t, 1905), lost by gunfire off Dunkirk, June 1, 1940

BRITOMART (815t, 24/8/39), sunk by accident in attack by friendly aircraft off Normandy, August 27, 1944

CATO (1,110t, 29/7/43), sunk by human torpedo off Normandy, July 6, 1944

CHANGTEH (R, 244t), sunk by aircraft bombs, Singapore area, February 14, 1942

CITY OF ROCHESTER (194t, 1904), sunk by aerial mine, Chatham, SE England, May 19, 1941

CLACTON (605t, 4/6/42), sunk by mine off Corsica, December 31, 1943

CROMARTY (605t, 13/12/41), sunk by mine, W Approaches to Straits of Bonifacio, Mediterranean, October 23, 1943

CROMER (656t, 4/4/41), mined, E Mediterranean, November 9, 1942

DEVONIA (R, 622t, 1905), damaged by German bombers, beached and abandoned, off Dunkirk, May 31, 1940

DUNDALK (710t, 1919), mined off Harwich, SE England, October 16, 1940

DUNOON (710t, 1919), mined off Great Yarmouth, E England, April 30, 1940 (Casualty List)

FELIXSTOWE (656t, 11/7/41), sunk by mine off Sardinia, December 18, 1943

FERMOY (710t, 1919), sunk by aircraft bombs in dock at Malta, May 4, 1941

FITZROY (800t, 1919), mined off Yarmouth, May 27, 1942

FUH WO (R, 953t, 1922), lost by enemy action or destroyed at Singapore, February-March

GOSSAMER (815t, 1938), sunk by aircraft bombs, Kola Inlet, N Russia, June 24, 1942

GRACIE FIELDS (R, 393t, 1936), sunk by German bombers off Dunkirk, N France, May 29, 1940

GUYBOROUGH (On loan to RCN, 672t, 22/4/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Bay of Biscay, March 17, 1945

HEBE (815t, 1937), sunk by mine off Bari, E Italy, November 22, 1943

HUA TONG (R, 280t, 1927), sunk by aircraft in Palembang River, Sumatra, February 13, 1942

HUNTLEY (710t, 1919), sunk by aircraft, E Mediterranean, January 31, 1941

HUSSAR (815t, 1935), sunk by accident in attack by friendly aircraft off Normandy, August 27, 1944 (Casualty List)

HYTHE (605t, 5/3/42), sunk by U-boat torpedo off Bougie, Algeria, October 11, 1943

JARAK (R, 208t), sunk by A/C bombs, Singapore area, February 17, 1942

KLIAS (R, 207t, 1927), scuttled at Palembang, Sumatra, February 15, 1942

LEDA (815t, 1938), sunk by U-boat torpedo, Greenland Sea, September 20, 1942 (Casualty List)

LI WO (R, 707t,1938), lost by enemy action or destroyed at Singapore, February-March, 1942

LOYALTY (940t, 22/4/43), sunk by mine, or U-boat torpedo, English Channel, August 22, 1944 (Casualty List)

MAGIC (1,110t, 28/10/43), sunk by human torpedo off Normandy, July 6, 1944

MALACCA (R, 210t, 1927), scuttled in Tjemako river, Sumatra, February 18, 1942

MARMION (R, 409t, 1906), sunk by aircraft at Harwich Salvaged but constructive total loss, April 9, 1941

MERCURY (R, 621t, 1934), damaged by own mine, S of Ireland, December 25, 1940

NIGER (815t, 1936), mined off Iceland, July 6, 1942 (Casualty List)

PYLADES (1,110t, 27/11/43), sunk by human torpedo off Normandy, July 8, 1944

REGULUS (1,010t, 20/5/44), sunk by mine, Corfu Channel, Greece, January 12, 1945

SCOTT HARLEY (R, 620t, 1913), sunk, probably by surface craft, Indian Ocean, March 3, 1942

SIN AIK LEE (R, 198t, 1928), lost by enemy action or destroyed at Singapore, February-March, 1942

SKIPJACK (815t, 1934), German bombers off Dunkirk, June 1, 1940

SNAEFELL (R, 466t, 1907), sunk by aircraft, Tyne Area, July 5, 1941

SOUTHSEA (R, 825t, 1930), mined and beached off Tyne, constructive total loss, February 16, 1941

SPHINX (875t, July 1939), German bombers off NE Scotland, February 3, 1940 (Casualty List)

SQUIRREL (940t, 16/8/44), damaged by mine off Puket, Siam (Thailand), sunk by own forces, July 24, 1945 (Casualty List)

STOKE (710t, 1918), sunk by aircraft at Tobruk, Libya, May 41, 1941

TAPAH (R, 208t, 1926), lost by enemy action or destroyed at Singapore, February-March, 1942

VESTAL (940t, 10/9/43), sunk by aircraft, off Puket, Siam (Thailand), July 26, 1945

WAVERLEY (R, 537t, 1899), sunk by German bombers off Dunkirk, N France, May 29, 1940

WIDNES (710t, 1913), bombed and beached in Suda Bay, Crete, May 20, 1941

 

British Yard Minesweepers, BYMS

No.2019 (290t, 15/8/42), mined and beached off Cotrone, Italy, September 19, 1943

No.2022 (290t, 12/9/42), lost after damage by mine, Frejus Gulf, S S France, August 16, 1944

No.2030 (290t, 30/7/42), sunk by mine off Le Havre, N France, October 8, 1944

No.2053 (290t, 11/6/43), sunk by mine off Porto Corsini, NE Italy, April 28, 1945

No.2077 (290t, 7/7/43), sunk by mine, Gulf of Corinth, Greece, October 25, 1944

No.2255 (290t, 30/11/43), sunk by mine, Boulogne, N France, October 5, 1944

 

Motor Minesweepers, MMS

No.8 (255t, 8/1/41), sunk by mine off Normandy, June 24

No.39 (226t, 26/4/41), mined and sunk, Thames Estuary, August 7, 1941

No.51 (226t, 29/11/41), scuttled S of Java to prevent capture by Japanese, March 4, 1942

No.55 (255t, 3/9/41), sunk by mine off Normandy, July 10, 1944

No.68 255t, 28/12/41), sunk by mine off Cephalonia, Greece, February 4, 1945

No.70 (240t, 18/5/42), believed mined in Gulf of Taranto, Italy, September 24, 1943

No.89 (240t, 5/1/42), mined off Bizerta, Tunisia, May 12, 1943

No.101 (255t, 6/2/43), sunk by mine off Salonika, Greece, November 29, 1944

No.117 (255t, 7/4/42), sunk by mine, Civita Vecchia, W Italy, September 1, 1944

No.168 (255t, 5/7/42), sunk by mine in Genoa Harbour, Italy, June 25, 1945

No.170 (255t, 7/9/42), sunk by mine off Gorgona Island, W Italy, October 12, 1944

No.174 (226t, 6/7/42), sunk in aircraft attack, Brixham, Devon Later salvaged, July 12, 1942

No.180 (226t, 29/1/42), rammed in convoy, sank off Tyne, February 13, 1942

No.229 (255t, 25/10/42), sunk by mine off Normandy, June 13, 1944

No.248 (255t, 11/9/43), sunk by mine off River Schelde, Holland, January 30, 1945

No.257 (255t, 9/10/43), sunk by mine, River Schelde, Holland, December 11, 1944

No.278 (255t, 8/3/43), stranded on rocks in La Rance River, St Malo, N France, September 14, 1944

No.1019 (360t, 23/8/43), sunk by mine off Cherbourg, July 2, 1944

 

Mine destructor vessels

CORBURN (3,060t, 1936), mined off Le Havre, N France, May 21, 1940

CORFIELD (3,000t, 1937), sunk by mine explosion off Humber, September 8, 1941

QUEENWORTH (3,010t, 1925), sunk by aircraft, North Sea, May 09, 1941

 

Degaussing ships

BALMORE (R, 1,925t, 1920) Air attack, Atlantic, November 11, 1940

DAISY (R, 50t, 1902), lost in heavy weather at Greenock, April 25, 1942

 

on to Vessels by Type (continued) - Auxiliary
or return to Contents

revised 7/11/10


 

if any ads offend, please contact Naval-History.Net