Naval History Homepage and Site Search

 

 

 

Royal Navy Log Books of the World War 1 Era - An Old Weather Citizen History Project

 

ROYAL NAVY LOG BOOKS - THE SHIP HISTORIES

HMS Swiftsure, battleship (Photo Ships, click to enlarge)

 
 
Under the leadership of the University of Oxford's Zooniverse programme, the UK Meteorological Office and Naval-History.Net have worked with large numbers of online volunteers to transcribe historical weather data and naval events from the logbooks of over 300 Royal Navy ships of the World War 1-era.

Special thanks are due to Dr Philip Brohan of the British Meteorological Office, leader of the Old Weather Project, Dr Arfon Smith, recently Technical Director of Zooniverse, the Old Weather Moderators - Caro, DJ, Janet and Randi, and our dedicated editors.

Individual ship histories are now being edited. If you would like to help - a fascinating voyage in time and space - please email the Old Weather Editing Team.


 

by NAME

 

Ships in bold with links have been formatted and edited, ships in bold italics are being edited, and those just with links have only been formatted.

 

A - Acacia, Achilles, Africa, Alacrity, Albemarle, Albion, Alcantara, Alert, Algerine, Almanzora, Alsatian, Amazon, Ambrose, Amethyst, Amphitrite, Andes, Antrim, Aphis, Argonaut, Ark Royal (Parts 1, 2, 3 of 4), Arlanza, Armadale Castle, Artois, Astraea, Atalanta, Attack, Attentive, Avenger, Avoca

 

B - Bacchante, Bacchus, Barham, Bayano, Bee, Ben-My-Chree, Berwick, Birmingham, Blenheim, Bluebell, Bramble, Bristol, Britannia, Britomart

 

C - Cadmus, Caesar, Cairo, Calcutta, Calgarian, Calliope, Calypso, Cambrian, Canopus, Canterbury, Capetown, Caradoc, Cardiff, Carlisle, Carmania, Carnarvon, Caroline, Caronia, Carrigan Head, Castor, Cedric, Celtic, Centaur, Ceres, Challenger, Changuinola (Part 1 of 4), Chatham, Christopher, Cicala, City of London, Clio, Cochrane, Cockchafer, Colne, Colombo, Columbella, Commonwealth, Comus, Constance, Cornflower, Cornwall, Coronado, Coventry, Crescent, Cricket, Crocus, Cumberland, Curlew, Cyclamen

 

D - Dalhousie, Danae, Dartmouth, Dauntless, Defence, Delhi, Despatch, Devonshire, Diana, Digby, Diomede, Donegal, Dragon, Drake, Dryad, Dublin, Duke of Edinburgh, Dunedin, Durban, Dwarf

 

E - Ebro, Eclipse, Edinburgh Castle, Empress, Empress of Britain, Empress of Japan, Endeavour, Endymion, Enterprise, Erebus, Eskimo, Espiegle, Essex, Europa, Euryalus, Exmouth

 

F - Falmouth, Fame, Fantome, Fearless, Fortol, Fox, Foxglove, Foyle

 

G - Galatea, Gibraltar, Glasgow, Glory, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, Glowworm, Gnat, Goliath, Grafton

 

H - Hampshire, Hannibal, Hawkins, Hermione, Hibernia, Highflyer, Hilary, Hildebrand, Himalaya, Hollyhock, Hood, Humber, Hyacinth

 

I - Implacable, Inconstant, India, Inflexible, Intrepid, Invincible, Iphigenia, Iroquois, Isis

 

J - Jed, Jessamine, Juno, Jupiter

 

K - Kennet, Kent, Kildonan Castle, Kinfauns Castle, King Alfred, Kinsha, Knight Templar

 

L - Laburnum, Laconia, Lama, Lancaster, Laurentic, Lepanto, Leviathan, Liverpool, Lord Minto, Lowestoft, Lunka

 

M - M.23, M.24, M.25, M.29, M.31, M.33, Macedonia, Magnolia, Malaya, Manica, Mantis, Mantua, Marazion, Marmora, Merlin (1) (Parts 1/2 edited), Merlin (2), Mersey, Minerva, Minotaur, Moldavia, Moorhen, Morea, Motagua, Moth, Mutine

 

N - Nairana, Naneric, New Zealand, Newcastle, Northbrook

 

O - Odin, Ophir, Orama, Orbita, Orcoma, Orotava, Orvieto, Otranto, Otter, Otway

 

P - Parramatta, Patia, Patuca, Pegasus, Pelorus, Persian Empire, Perth, Petersfield, Phaeton, Philomel, Princess, Princess Royal, Proserpine, Psyche, Pyramus

 

R - Raleigh, Rapidol, Raven II, Renown, Repulse, Ribble, Rinaldo, Rosario, Roxburgh

 

S - St George, Sandpiper, Sapper, Sapphire, Saxon, Scarab, Sealark, Severn, Shearwater, Sirius, Snipe, Southampton, Suffolk, Sutlej, Suva, Swiftsure, Sydney (RAN)

 

T - Talbot, Tamar, Tarantula, TB.037, TB.35, TB.36, Teal, Temeraire, Tenby Castle, Teutonic, Theseus, Thistle (1), Thistle (2), Titania, Topaze, Torch (1), Torch (2), Trent

 

U - Una (RAN), Usk

 

V - Valerian, Valiant, Vengeance, Venus, Veronica, Victorian, Vindictive (1), Vindictive (2), Virago, Virginian

 

W - Warrego (RAN), Warrior (1), Warrior (2), Warspite, Welland, Weymouth, Whiting, Widgeon, Wisteria, Wonganella, Woodcock, Woodlark

 

Y - Yarmouth

 

 

by TYPE and CLASS

  

WARSHIPS

  
BATTLESHIPS
Majestic-class

Caesar, Hannibal, Jupiter

Canopus-class

Albion, Canopus, Glory, Goliath, Vengeance

Formidable-class Implacable

Duncan-class

Albemarle, Exmouth

Swiftsure-class Swiftsure

King Edward VII-class

AfricaBritannia, Commonwealth, Hibernia

Dreadnoughts 
Bellerophon-class Temeraire

Queen Elizabeth-class

Barham, Malaya, Valiant, Warspite

  
BATTLECRUISERS

Invincible-class

Inflexible, Invincible

Indefatigable-class

New Zealand

Lion-class

Princess Royal

Renown-class

Renown, Repulse

Hood-class Hood
  

MONITORS

Erebus-class Erebus

Humber-class

Humber, Mersey, Severn

M.15-class

M.23, M.24, M.25

M.29-class

M.29, M.31, M.33

  
ARMOURED CRUISERS (later Large Cruisers)

Cressy-class

BacchanteEuryalus, Sutlej

Drake-class

Drake, King Alfred, Leviathan

Monmouth or Kent-class

Berwick, Cornwall, Cumberland, Donegal, Essex, Kent, Lancaster, Suffolk

Devonshire-class

Antrim, Carnarvon, Devonshire, Hampshire, Roxburgh

Duke of Edinburgh-class

Duke of Edinburgh

Warrior-class

Achilles, Cochrane, Warrior (1)

Minotaur-class

Defence, Minotaur

  
OLD 1st CLASS CRUISERS (later Large Cruisers)
Blenheim-class Blenheim (destroyer depot ship)

Edgar-class

Crescent, Endymion, Gibraltar, Grafton, St George (depot ship), Theseus (depot ship)

Diadem-class

Amphitrite, Argonaut, Europa

  

OLD 2nd CLASS CRUISERS (later Light Cruisers)

Apollo-class Intrepid (depot ship), Iphigenia (depot ship), Sirius
Astraea-class Astraea, Fox, Hermione
Eclipse-class Diana, Eclipse, Isis, Juno, Minerva, Talbot, Venus

Arrogant-class

Vindictive (1)

Hermes or Highflyer-class

Highflyer, Hyacinth
Challenger-class Challenger
  
OLD 3rd CLASS CRUISERS (later Light Cruisers)
Pearl-class Philomel

Pelorus-class

Pelorus (depot ship), Proserpine, Psyche, Pyramus

Gem-class

Amethyst, Sapphire, Topaze
  
SCOUT CRUISERS (later Light Cruisers)

Adventure-class

Attentive
Active-class Fearless
  
2nd CLASS/LIGHT CRUISERS
Bristol-class Bristol, Glasgow, Gloucester, Liverpool, Newcastle
Weymouth-class Dartmouth, Falmouth, Weymouth, Yarmouth

Chatham-class

Chatham, Dublin, Southampton, Sydney (RAN)
Birmingham-class Birmingham, Lowestoft
  
LIGHT CRUISERS
Arethusa-class Galatea, Inconstant, Phaeton
Caroline-class Caroline, Comus
Calliope or Cambrian-class Calliope, Cambrian, Canterbury, Castor, Constance
Centaur-class Centaur
Caledon-class Calypso, Caradoc
Ceres or Capetown-class Cairo, Calcutta, Capetown, Cardiff, Carlisle, Ceres, Colombo, Coventry, Curlew

D or Danae-class

Danae, Dauntless, Delhi, Despatch, Diomede, Dragon, Dunedin, Durban
Cavendish-classCavendish (see aircraft carrier Vindictive), Hawkins, Raleigh
  
SEAPLANE, AIRCRAFT and KITE BALLOON CARRIERS
seaplane carriers, merchant ship conversions Ben-My-Chree, Empress, Nairana, Pegasus, Raven II
aircraft carriers Ark Royal, Vindictive (2) (ex-cruiser Cavendish)
kite balloon ship

Manica (later collier)

 

 
DESTROYERS
B-class Virago

C-class

Otter, Whiting

D-class Fame

E or River-class

Colne, Jed, Kennet, Ribble, Usk, Welland

F or Tribal-class Amazon
I-class Attack, Warrego (RAN)
K-class Christopher
S-class Torch (2)
  
TORPEDO BOATS 
Old torpedo boat TB.037
ex-coastal destroyersTB.35, TB.36
  
CONVOY and MINESWEEPING SLOOPS
Flower-class 
Acacia-type Acacia, Bluebell, Foxglove, Hollyhock, Laburnum, Magnolia, Veronica
Azalea-typeJessamine
Arabis-type Cornflower, Crocus, Cyclamen, Valerian, Wisteria
  
OLD SLOOPS
Alert-class Alert (depot ship), Torch (1)

Phoenix-class

Algerine

Condor-class

Mutine (survey vessel), Rinaldo, Rosario (submarine depot ship), Shearwater

Cadmus-class

Cadmus, Clio, Espiegle, Fantome, Merlin (1), Odin
ex-GermanUna (RAN)
  
DESPATCH VESSELAlacrity (ex-Surprise)
  
SURVEY VESSELS Endeavour, Enterprise (launch/survey vessel), Iroquois (ex-sloop), Mutine (ex-sloop), Sealark
  

MINESWEEPERS

Dryad-class Dryad (ex-torpedo gunboat)

Aberdare-class

Marazion, Petersfield
  
OLD 1st CLASS GUNBOATS
Bramble-class Bramble, Britomart, Dwarf, Thistle (1)
  

RIVER GUNBOATS

Heron-class Sandpiper, Snipe

Woodcock-class

Woodcock, Woodlark

Moorhen-class

Moorhen, Teal
Widgeon-class Widgeon
ex-river steamer Kinsha

Insect-class

Aphis, Bee, Cicala, Cockchafer, Cricket, Glowworm, Gnat, Mantis, Moth, Scarab, Tarantula
  
DEPOT SHIPSAlert (ex-sloop), Ambrose (ex-AMC), Blenheim (ex-1st-class cruiser), Intrepid (ex-2nd class cruiser), Iphigenia (ex-2nd class cruiser), Pelorus (ex-3rd class cruiser), Rosario (ex-sloop), Titania
  
BASE SHIP Tamar (Hong Kong)
  
ROYAL INDIAN MARINE TROOPSHIPS

Dalhousie, Northbrook

  
 

AUXILIARY SHIPS
(mainly converted merchant ships)

  
Armed Merchant Cruisers (AMC) Alcantara, Almanzora, Alsatian, Ambrose, Andes, Arlanza, Armadale Castle, Artois, Avenger, Avoca, Calgarian, Carmania, Caronia, Cedric, Celtic, Changuinola, City of London, Columbella, Digby, Ebro, Edinburgh Castle, Empress of Britain, Empress of Japan, Eskimo, Gloucestershire, Hilary, Hildebrand, Himalaya, India, Kildonan Castle, Kinfauns Castle, Laconia, Laurentic, Macedonia, Mantua, Marmora, Moldavia, Morea, Motagua, Ophir, Orama, Orbita, Orcoma, Orotava, Orvieto, Otranto, Otway, Patia, Patuca, Princess, Teutonic, Victorian, Virginian
Commissioned Escort Ships

Bayano, Carrigan Head, Coronado, Knight Templar, Lepanto, Naneric

Armed Boarding Steamers (ABS)

Lama, Lunka, Perth, Suva

Fleet Messenger Trent
Submarine Decoy or Q-ships

Wonganella (also known as Thornhill, Margit, Wellholme and Werribee)

Trawlers Foyle (Admiralty Mersey-class), Lord Minto, Merlin (2), Parramatta, Persian Empire, Sapper, Saxon, Tenby Castle
Yachts

Atalanta, Thistle (2), Warrior (2)

Oilers

Fortol, Rapidol (both Belgol-class)

Water/stores carrier Bacchus
 

by FLEETS, STATIONS, CAMPAIGNS etc
(incomplete - in preparation)

Pre-World War 1

British Isles waters, incl. Channel Fleet Canopus, Caesar, Carnarvon, Crescent, Glory, Grafton, St George, TB.35, TB.36, Topaze, Vengeance
West and Central Atlantic, incl. West Indies Cornwall, Essex, Hermione, Lancaster
Cape of Good Hope Station Astraea, Hyacinth
South America Glasgow
Mediterranean  Blenheim, Cornwall, Duke of Edinburgh, Vindictive (1), Weymouth
East Indies Station, incl. Persian Gulf  Alert, Dartmouth, Fox, Odin
China Station Bramble, Cadmus, Colne, Jed, Kennet, Merlin (1), Minotaur, Otter, Ribble, Rosario, Thistle (1), Usk, Welland, Yarmouth
Pacific, incl. Australia and New Zealand Stations Pyramus, Psyche, Sealark
Delivery of Australian submarines AE.1 and 2 to Australia Eclipse, Sydney (RAN)
 

World War 1

BRITISH HOME WATERS and NORTH SEA
Grand Fleet, incl. Harwich Force, North Sea sweeps, Norwegian convoys, shake-down cruises etc  Acacia, Achilles, Albemarle, Canterbury, Cardiff, Centaur, Ceres, Commonwealth, Devonshire, Donegal, Duke of Edinburgh, Galatea, Hibernia, Inconstant, Invincible, Lancaster, Leviathan, Minotaur, Phaeton, Princess Royal, Renown, Warrior (1), Weymouth, Yarmouth
Battle of Heligoland Bight, 28 Aug 1914 Invincible
Battle of Dogger Bank, 24 Jan 1915 Princess Royal
10th CS, Northern Patrol, old cruisers  Crescent, Grafton
10th CS, Northern Patrol, mainly AMCs  Alcantara, Almanzora, Alsatian, Ambrose, Andes, Arlanza, Artois, Avenger, Cedric, Changuinola, Columbella, Dryad (minesweeper), Duke of Edinburgh (cruiser), Ebro, Gloucestershire, Hilary, Hildebrand, India, Kildonan Castle, Mantua, Motagua, Orcoma, Orotava, Orvieto, Otway, Patuca, Patia, Tenby Castle (trawler), Teutonic, Victorian, Virginian.
11th CS, Irish waters  Caronia, Isis, Minerva, Venus
British waters, incl. Channel Fleet, Dover Patrol (German destroyer raid), Auxiliary Patrol, convoy escort, guardship, Belgian coast, Irish coast, depot ship, patrol flotillas  Amazon, Atalanta, Attack, Attentive, Caesar, Christopher, Implacable, Jessamine, Jupiter, Lord Minto, Parramatta, Persian Empire, Sapper, Sapphire, St George, TB.35, TB.36, Topaze, Tenby Castle, Thistle (2), Vengeance
Zeebrugge Raid  Attentive
Minelaying, British waters  Orvieto
Kite Balloon ship operations Patuca
Single ship action v Leopard 1917 Achilles
ARCTIC
Arctic/North Russia  Acacia, Albemarle, Arlanza, Attentive, Cochrane, Cockchafer, Donegal, Glory, Intrepid, Iphigenia, Jupiter, Teutonic, Vindictive (1)

NORTH AMERICA and ATLANTIC

North America & West Indies Station, W Atlantic Achilles, Antrim, Berwick, Bristol, Caesar, Calgarian, Carnarvon, Caronia, Cochrane, Cumberland, Devonshire, Donegal, Drake, Essex, Glory, Isis, Lancaster, Laurentic, Leviathan, Princess Royal, Warrior (2) (during flu epidemic), Weymouth
North Atlantic convoys (1917-18) Achilles, Almanzora, Alsatian, Andes, Antrim, Arlanza, Artois, Bayano, Berwick, Calgarian, Carnarvon, Carrigan Head, City of London, Cochrane, Columbella, Cornwall, Coronado, Cumberland, Devonshire, Donegal, Drake, Edinburgh Castle, Gloucestershire, Isis, Kildonan Castle, Knight Templar, Lepanto, Leviathan, Naneric, Orama, Orcoma, Orvieto, Otranto, Patuca, Teutonic, Victorian, Virginian
Halifax explosion, 6 Dec 1917 Highflyer, Knight Templar,
Central and Mid-Atlantic patrols, later convoy escort, incl. Canaries, Cape Verdes, Sierra Leone  Africa, Almanzora, Argonaut, Avenger, Britannia, Canopus, Celtic, Cornwall, Ebro, Edinburgh Castle, Empress of Britain, Essex, Hildebrand, Himalaya, Kent, Kildonan Castle, Macedonia, Mantua, Marmora, Minerva, Morea, Motagua, Ophir, Orama, Orotava, Orvieto, Otranto, Patia, Vengeance, Victorian
West Africa, incl. German Cameroons campaign Astraea, Calgarian, Carnarvon, Donegal, Laurentic, Liverpool, Rinaldo, Thistle (1)
South Atlantic, incl. SE coast of America Station, South Atlantic patrols and later, convoy escort  Africa, Bristol, Britannia, Canopus, Carnarvon, Celtic, City of London, Dartmouth, Edinburgh Castle, Hildebrand, Himalaya, Kent, Kildonan Castle, Macedonia, Orama, Orvieto, Otranto, Vindictive (1)
Cape of Good Hope Station, South Africa  Hyacinth, Laconia
German South West Africa campaign Astraea, Kinfauns Castle
Battle of the Falklands, 8 Dec 1914 

Bristol, (Canopus), Carnarvon, Cornwall, Glasgow, Inflexible, Invincible, Kent, Macedonia

MEDITERRANEAN
Mediterranean, incl. convoy escort, depot ship  Acacia, Africa, Ark Royal, Bacchus, Blenheim, Bristol, Britannia, Caesar, Chatham, Colne, Duke of Edinburgh (including hunt for SMS Goeben), Empress, Exmouth, Euryalus, Glory, Grafton, Hannibal, Hibernia, Implacable, Jed, Jupiter, Kennet, Liverpool, Mantis, Minerva, Raven II, Ribble, Sapphire, St George, Severn, Theseus, Usk, Welland, Wonganella
Adriatic Force and Italian Fleet  Bristol, Britannia, Implacable, Liverpool, Sapphire, Topaze
Aegean, incl. Dardanelles and Gallipoli, Greek intervention Albion, Amethyst, Ark Royal, Bacchus, Ben-My-Chree, Blenheim, Canopus, Caesar, Chatham, Colne, Chatham, Dartmouth, Empress, Euryalus, Glory, Goliath, Grafton, Hibernia, Implacable, Inflexible, Jed, Kennet, Minerva, Phaeton, Pyramus, Ribble, Sapphire, Usk, Vengeance, Welland
Egyptian waters, incl. Palestine campaign, Red Sea  see East Indies Station (below)
Defence of Suez Canal, to 4 Feb 1915  Himalaya, Minerva, Proserpine, Swiftsure
EAST INDIES STATION
East Indies Station, incl. Egyptian waters, Palestine campaign, Red Sea, Persian Gulf, German East Africa campaign, Indian Ocean escort  Alert, Aphis, Astraea, Bacchus, Ben-My-Chree, Bramble, Cadmus, Chatham, City of London, Clio, Cornwall, Dalhousie, Dartmouth, Diana, Duke of Edinburgh (including Sheikh Syed landings), Empress, Empress of Japan, Enterprise, Exmouth, Euryalus, Fox, Grafton, Hannibal, Himalaya, Implacable, Jupiter, Kent, Kinfauns Castle, Laconia, Lama, Laurentic, Lunka, Manica, Mantis, Mersey, MinervaNorthbrook, Odin, Ophir, Pyramus, Raven II, Rinaldo, Sapphire, Severn, Thistle (1), Topaze, Trent, Vengeance, Venus, Weymouth
Single ship action v Königsberg  Mersey, Severn
Mesopotamian Campaign Mantis, Odin
CHINA STATION and PACIFIC
China Station Bee, Cadmus, Colne, Cornwall, Empress of Japan, Euryalus, Jed, Kennet, Kinsha, Laurentic, Minotaur (incl hunt for German Pacific Squadron), Ophir, Otter, Rosario, Tamar, TB.037, Teal, Thistle (1), Usk, Venus, Virago, Welland, Whiting, Woodcock, Woodlark
Pacific, incl. SW Pacific and coast of Americas  Algerine, Berwick, Kent, Lancaster, Ophir, Orama, Otranto, Pyramus, Una (RAN)
Battle of Coronel Glasgow, Otranto
MISCELLANEOUS CATEGORIES
Major ship damage or its sinking reported in logs Albemarle, Knight Templar, Motagua, Orama
Logs covering most or all World War 1 Service Ark Royal, Bayano, Bramble, Carrigan Head, Coronado, Knight Templar,
  
 

post-War

Repatriating POWs  Trent
British Isles waters or in dock  Calliope, Caradoc, Castor, Centaur, Cumberland, Erebus, Foyle, Weymouth, Yarmouth
Atlantic Fleet Barham, Coventry, Danae, Delhi, Dragon, Dunedin, Malaya, Repulse, Valiant, Warspite
Russian Intervention (and later):  

 North Russian Expeditionary Force

  Bacchus, Cicala, Cockchafer, Cricket, Erebus, Glowworm, M.23, M.24, M.25, M.31, M.33, Mantis

 Baltic Sea, incl. post-Russian Intervention

  Calypso, Caradoc, Cardiff, Centaur, Ceres, Danae, Dauntless, Delhi, Dragon, Empress, Erebus, Fortol, Vindictive (2)

 Black Sea

 Ark Royal, Canterbury, Empress, Galatea, Grafton, Hannibal, Liverpool, M.29, Theseus

 Siberia

 Kent,
Rumania/Danube River  Aphis, Severn
North America & West Indies Station  Calcutta (including assistance to wrecked cruiser Raleigh), Cambrian, Capetown, Constance, Cornwall, Curlew, Dauntless, Fortol, Mutine, Raleigh, Valerian, Wisteria (also help to Raleigh)
South America Station  Bristol, Dartmouth, Ophir, Petersfield, Southampton
West Africa, African Station, Cape Station  Astraea, Birmingham, Dublin, Endeavour, Hyacinth, Lowestoft, Thistle (1)
Mediterranean, including Aegean  Ark Royal, Canterbury, Caesar, Cardiff, Castor, Centaur, Ceres, Cornflower, Endeavour, Hannibal, Merlin (1), St George
Somaliland Campaign  Ark Royal
East Indies Station, incl Persian Gulf  Ark Royal, Bramble, Cairo, Caroline, Colombo, Comus, Cornflower, Crocus, Cyclamen, Dalhousie, Diana, Iroquois, Mantis, Merlin (1), Moth, Odin, Rapidol, Topaze, Yarmouth
China Station, incl Yangste River Alacrity, Ambrose, Bee, Bluebell, Cadmus, Cairo, Carlisle, Cicala, Cockchafer, Colombo, Cricket, Curlew, Despatch, Diomede, Durban, Gnat, Hawkins, Hollyhock, Iroquois, Kent, Kinsha, Magnolia, Mantis, Marazion, Merlin (1), Moth, Petersfield, Scarab, Tamar, Tarantula, Teal, Titania, Virago, Whiting, Woodcock, Woodlark
Pacific, New Zealand Station  Chatham, Laburnum, Una (RAN), Veronica
Round-the-World Tours (or in part) or Voyages  Dunedin (UK to NZ), Hood, Malaya, New Zealand, Renown, Repulse, Temeraire (as training ship), Warrego (RAN)
 
 

back to Naval-History.Net

revised 24/04/2014


 

if any ads offend, please contact Naval-History.Net